[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
pile unit (1) from which all or substantially all of the waste is
removed, and (2) that is subsequently reused to treat, store, or dispose
of hazardous waste. ``Replacement unit'' does not apply to a unit from
which waste is removed during closure, if the subsequent reuse solely
involves the disposal of waste from that unit and other closing units or
corrective action areas at the facility, in accordance with an approved
closure plan or EPA or State approved corrective action.
Representative sample means a sample of a universe or whole (e.g.,
waste pile, lagoon, ground water) which can be expected to exhibit the
average properties of the universe or whole.
Run-off means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land from any part of a facility.
Run-on means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land onto any part of a facility.
Saturated zone or zone of saturation means that part of the earth's
crust in which all voids are filled with water.
Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of
the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.
Sludge dryer means any enclosed thermal treatment device that is
used to dehydrate sludge and that has a maximum total thermal input,
excluding the heating value of the sludge itself, of 2,500 Btu/lb of
sludge treated on a wet-weight basis.
Small quantity generator is a generator who generates the following
amounts in a calendar month:
(1) Greater than 100 kilograms (220 lbs) but less than 1,000
kilograms (2200 lbs) of non-acute hazardous waste; and
(2) Less than or equal to 1 kilogram (2.2 lbs) of acute hazardous
waste listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) of this chapter; and
[[Page 18]]
(3) Less than or equal to 100 kilograms (220 lbs) of any residue or
contaminated soil, water, or other debris resulting from the cleanup of
a spill, into or on any land or water, of any acute hazardous waste
* * *
devices in compliance with the requirements of 40 CFR 273.13(c)(2) or
273.33(c)(2).
Totally enclosed treatment facility means a facility for the
treatment of hazardous waste which is directly connected to an
industrial production process and which is constructed and operated in a
manner which prevents the release of any hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof into the environment during treatment. An example is
a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.
Transfer facility means any transportation-related facility,
including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
areas where shipments of hazardous waste or hazardous secondary
materials are held during the normal course of transportation.
Transport vehicle means a motor vehicle or rail car used for the
transportation of cargo by any mode. Each cargo-carrying body (trailer,
railroad freight car, etc.) is a separate transport vehicle.
Transportation means the movement of hazardous waste by air, rail,
highway, or water.
Transporter means a person engaged in the offsite transportation of
hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water.
Treatability study means a study in which a hazardous waste is
subjected to a treatment process to determine: (1) Whether the waste is
amenable to the treatment process, (2) what pretreatment (if any) is
required, (3) the optimal process conditions needed to achieve the
desired treatment, (4) the efficiency of a treatment process for a
specific waste or wastes, or (5) the characteristics and volumes of
residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included in this
definition for the purpose of the Sec. 261.4 (e) and (f) exemptions are
liner compatibility, corrosion, and other material compatibility studies
and toxicological and health effects studies. A ``treatability study''
is not a means to commercially treat or dispose of hazardous waste.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
* * *