[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
under Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by a variance granted under
Sec. Sec. 260.30 and 260.31 or that is not excluded by a non-waste
* * *
(3) The Administrator will use the following criteria to add wastes
to that list:
(i)(A) The materials are ordinarily disposed of, burned, or
incinerated; or
(B) The materials contain toxic constituents listed in appendix VIII
of part 261 and these constituents are not ordinarily found in raw
materials or products for which the materials substitute (or are found
in raw materials or products in smaller concentrations) and are not used
or reused during the recycling process; and
(ii) The material may pose a substantial hazard to human health and
the environment when recycled.
(e) Materials that are not solid waste when recycled. (1) Materials
are not solid wastes when they can be shown to be recycled by being:
(i) Used or reused as ingredients in an industrial process to make a
product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed; or
(ii) Used or reused as effective substitutes for commercial
products; or
(iii) Returned to the original process from which they are
generated, without first being reclaimed or land disposed. The material
must be returned as a substitute for feedstock materials. In cases where
the original process to which the material is returned is a secondary
process, the materials must be managed such that there is no placement
on the land. In cases where the materials are generated and reclaimed
within the primary mineral processing industry, the conditions of the
exclusion found at Sec. 261.4(a)(17) apply rather than this paragraph.
(2) The following materials are solid wastes, even if the recycling
involves use, reuse, or return to the original process (described in
paragraphs (e)(1) (i) through (iii) of this section):
(i) Materials used in a manner constituting disposal, or used to
produce products that are applied to the land; or
(ii) Materials burned for energy recovery, used to produce a fuel,
or contained in fuels; or
(iii) Materials accumulated speculatively; or
(iv) Materials listed in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this
section.
(f) Documentation of claims that materials are not solid wastes or
are conditionally exempt from regulation. Respondents in actions to
enforce regulations implementing subtitle C of RCRA who raise a claim
that a certain material is not a solid waste, or is conditionally exempt
from regulation, must demonstrate that there is a known market or
disposition for the material, and that they meet the terms of the
exclusion or exemption. In doing so, they must provide appropriate
documentation (such as contracts showing that a second person uses the
material as an ingredient in a production process) to demonstrate that
the material is not a waste, or is exempt from regulation. In addition,
owners or operators of facilities claiming that they actually are
recycling materials must show that they have the necessary equipment to
do so.
(g) Sham recycling. A hazardous secondary material found to be sham
recycled is considered discarded and a solid waste. Sham recycling is
recycling that is not legitimate recycling as defined in Sec. 260.43.
[50 FR 664, Jan. 4, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 33542, Aug. 20, 1985; 56
FR 7206, Feb. 21, 1991; 56 FR 32688, July 17, 1991; 56 FR 42512, Aug.
27, 1991; 57 FR 38564, Aug. 25, 1992; 59 FR 48042, Sept. 19, 1994; 62 FR
6651, Feb. 12, 1997; 62 FR 26019, May 12, 1997; 63 FR 28636, May 26,
1998; 64 FR 24513, May 11, 1999; 67 FR 11253, Mar. 13, 2002; 71 FR
40258, July 14, 2006; 73 FR 64760, Oct. 30, 2008; 75 FR 13001, Mar. 18,
* * *