[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.33 Procedures for variances from classification as a solid
waste, for variances to be classified as a boiler, or for non-waste
determinations.
The Administrator will use the following procedures in evaluating
applications for variances from classification as a solid waste,
applications to classify particular enclosed controlled flame combustion
devices as boilers, or applications for non-waste determinations.
(a) The applicant must apply to the Administrator for the variance
or non-waste determination. The application must address the relevant
criteria contained in Sec. 260.31, Sec. 260.32, or Sec. 260.34, as
applicable.
(b) The Administrator will evaluate the application and issue a
draft notice tentatively granting or denying the application.
Notification of this tentative decision will be provided by newspaper
advertisement or radio broadcast in the locality where the recycler is
located. The Administrator will accept comment on the tentative decision
for 30 days, and may also hold a public hearing upon request or at his
discretion. The Administrator will issue a final decision after receipt
of comments and after the hearing (if any).
(c) In the event of a change in circumstances that affect how a
hazardous secondary material meets the relevant criteria contained in
Sec. 260.31, Sec. 260.32, or Sec. 260.34 upon which a variance or
non-waste determination has been based, the applicant must send a
description of the change in circumstances to the Administrator. The
Administrator may issue a determination that the hazardous secondary
material continues to meet the relevant criteria of the variance or non-
waste determination or may require the facility to re-apply for the
variance or non-waste determination.
(d) Variances and non-waste determinations shall be effective for a
fixed term not to exceed ten years. No later than six months prior to
the end of this term, facilities must re-apply for a variance or non-
waste determination. If a facility re-applies for a variance or non-
waste determination within six months, the facility may continue to
operate under an expired variance or non-waste determination until
receiving a decision on their re-application from the Administrator.
(e) Facilities receiving a variance or non-waste determination must
provide notification as required by Sec. 260.42 of this chapter.
[59 FR 48041, Sept. 19, 1994, as amended at 73 FR 64758, Oct. 30, 2008;
80 FR 1772, Jan. 13, 2015]