[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.17 Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A large quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
requirements of parts 124, 264 through 267, and 270 of this chapter, or
the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided that all
of the following conditions for exemption are met:
(a) Accumulation. A large quantity generator accumulates hazardous
waste on site for no more than 90 days, unless in compliance with the
accumulation time limit extension or F006 accumulation conditions for
exemption in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section. The following
accumulation conditions also apply:
(1) Accumulation of hazardous waste in containers. If the hazardous
waste is placed in containers, the large quantity generator must comply
with the following:
(i) Air emission standards. The applicable requirements of subparts
AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265;
(ii) Condition of containers. If a container holding hazardous waste
is not in good condition, or if it begins to leak, the large quantity
generator must immediately transfer the hazardous waste from this
container to a container that is in good condition, or immediately
manage the waste in some other way that complies with the conditions for
exemption of this section;
(iii) Compatibility of waste with container. The large quantity
generator must use a container made of or lined with materials that will
not react with, and are otherwise compatible with, the hazardous waste
to be stored, so that the ability of the container to contain the waste
is not impaired;
(iv) Management of containers. (A) A container holding hazardous
waste
[[Page 370]]
must always be closed during accumulation, except when it is necessary
to add or remove waste.
(B) A container holding hazardous waste must not be opened, handled,
or stored in a manner that may rupture the container or cause it to
leak.
(v) Inspections. At least weekly, the large quantity generator must
inspect central accumulation areas. The large quantity generator must
look for leaking containers and for deterioration of containers caused
by corrosion or other factors. See paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section
for remedial action required if deterioration or leaks are detected.
(vi) Special conditions for accumulation of ignitable and reactive
wastes. (A) Containers holding ignitable or reactive waste must be
located at least 15 meters (50 feet) from the facility's property line
unless a written approval is obtained from the authority having
jurisdiction over the local fire code allowing hazardous waste
accumulation to occur within this restricted area. A record of the
written approval must be maintained as long as ignitable or reactive
hazardous waste is accumulated in this area.
(B) The large quantity generator must take precautions to prevent
accidental ignition or reaction of ignitable or reactive waste. This
waste must be separated and protected from sources of ignition or
* * *