[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
under Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by a variance granted under
Sec. Sec. 260.30 and 260.31 or that is not excluded by a non-waste
determination under Sec. Sec. 260.30 and 260.34.
(2)(i) A discarded material is any material which is:
(A) Abandoned, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section; or
(B) Recycled, as explained in paragraph (c) of this section; or
(C) Considered inherently waste-like, as explained in paragraph (d)
of this section; or
(D) A military munition identified as a solid waste in Sec.
266.202.
(ii) [Reserved]
[[Page 36]]
(b) Materials are solid waste if they are abandoned by being:
(1) Disposed of; or
(2) Burned or incinerated; or
(3) Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in
lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned or incinerated; or
(4) Sham recycled, as explained in paragraph (g) of this section.
(c) Materials are solid wastes if they are recycled--or accumulated,
stored, or treated before recycling--as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (4) of this section.
(1) Used in a manner constituting disposal. (i) Materials noted with
a ``*'' in Column 1 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Applied to or placed on the land in a manner that constitutes
disposal; or
(B) Used to produce products that are applied to or placed on the
land or are otherwise contained in products that are applied to or
placed on the land (in which cases the product itself remains a solid
waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33
are not solid wastes if they are applied to the land and that is their
ordinary manner of use.
(2) Burning for energy recovery. (i) Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 2 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Burned to recover energy;
(B) Used to produce a fuel or are otherwise contained in fuels (in
which cases the fuel itself remains a solid waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33
are not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels.
(3) Reclaimed. Materials noted with a ``-'' in column 3 of Table 1
are not solid wastes when reclaimed. Materials noted with an ``*'' in
column 3 of Table 1 are solid wastes when reclaimed unless they meet the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 261.4(a)(17), or 261.4(a)(23), 261.4(a)(24),
or 261.4(a)(27).
(4) Accumulated speculatively. Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 4 of Table 1 are solid wastes when accumulated speculatively.
Table 1
Reclamation
(Sec.
261.2(c)(3)),
Use except as Speculative
constituting Energy recovery/ provided in accumulation
disposal (Sec. fuel (Sec. Sec. Sec. (Sec.
261.2(c)(1)) 261.2(c)(2)) 261.4(a)(17), 261.2(c)(4))
261.4(a)(23),
261.4(a)(24) or
261.4(a)(27)
1 2 3 4
Spent Materials............................. (*) (*) (*) (*)
Sludges (listed in 40 CFR Part 261.31 or (*) (*) (*) (*)
261.32)....................................
Sludges exhibiting a characteristic of (*) (*) - (*)
hazardous waste............................
* * *
(ii) Used or reused as effective substitutes for commercial
products; or
(iii) Returned to the original process from which they are
generated, without first being reclaimed or land disposed. The material
must be returned as a substitute for feedstock materials. In cases where
the original process to which the material is returned is a secondary
process, the materials must be managed such that there is no placement
on the land. In cases where the materials are generated and reclaimed
within the primary mineral processing industry, the conditions of the
exclusion found at Sec. 261.4(a)(17) apply rather than this paragraph.
(2) The following materials are solid wastes, even if the recycling
involves use, reuse, or return to the original process (described in
paragraphs (e)(1) (i) through (iii) of this section):
(i) Materials used in a manner constituting disposal, or used to
produce products that are applied to the land; or
(ii) Materials burned for energy recovery, used to produce a fuel,
or contained in fuels; or
(iii) Materials accumulated speculatively; or
(iv) Materials listed in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this
section.
(f) Documentation of claims that materials are not solid wastes or
are conditionally exempt from regulation. Respondents in actions to
enforce regulations implementing subtitle C of RCRA who raise a claim
that a certain material is not a solid waste, or is conditionally exempt
from regulation, must demonstrate that there is a known market or
disposition for the material, and that they meet the terms of the
exclusion or exemption. In doing so, they must provide appropriate
documentation (such as contracts showing that a second person uses the
material as an ingredient in a production process) to demonstrate that
the material is not a waste, or is exempt from regulation. In addition,
owners or operators of facilities claiming that they actually are
recycling materials must show that they have the necessary equipment to
do so.
(g) Sham recycling. A hazardous secondary material found to be sham
recycled is considered discarded and a solid waste. Sham recycling is
recycling that is not legitimate recycling as defined in Sec. 260.43.
[50 FR 664, Jan. 4, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 33542, Aug. 20, 1985; 56
FR 7206, Feb. 21, 1991; 56 FR 32688, July 17, 1991; 56 FR 42512, Aug.
27, 1991; 57 FR 38564, Aug. 25, 1992; 59 FR 48042, Sept. 19, 1994; 62 FR
6651, Feb. 12, 1997; 62 FR 26019, May 12, 1997; 63 FR 28636, May 26,
1998; 64 FR 24513, May 11, 1999; 67 FR 11253, Mar. 13, 2002; 71 FR
40258, July 14, 2006; 73 FR 64760, Oct. 30, 2008; 75 FR 13001, Mar. 18,
2010; 80 FR 1774, Jan. 13, 2015]