[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.43 Legitimate recycling of hazardous secondary materials.
(a) Recycling of hazardous secondary materials for the purpose of
the exclusions or exemptions from the hazardous waste regulations must
be legitimate. Hazardous secondary material that is not legitimately
recycled is discarded material and is a solid waste. In determining if
their recycling is legitimate, persons must address all the requirements
of this paragraph and must consider the requirements of paragraph (b) of
this section.
(1) Legitimate recycling must involve a hazardous secondary material
that provides a useful contribution to the recycling process or to a
product or intermediate of the recycling process. The hazardous
secondary material provides a useful contribution if it:
(i) Contributes valuable ingredients to a product or intermediate;
or
(ii) Replaces a catalyst or carrier in the recycling process; or
(iii) Is the source of a valuable constituent recovered in the
recycling process; or
(iv) Is recovered or regenerated by the recycling process; or
(v) Is used as an effective substitute for a commercial product.
(2) The recycling process must produce a valuable product or
intermediate. The product or intermediate is valuable if it is:
(i) Sold to a third party; or
(ii) Used by the recycler or the generator as an effective
substitute for a commercial product or as an ingredient or intermediate
in an industrial process.
(3) The generator and the recycler must manage the hazardous
secondary material as a valuable commodity when it is under their
control. Where there is an analogous raw material, the hazardous
secondary material must be managed, at a minimum, in a manner consistent
with the management of the
[[Page 32]]
raw material or in an equally protective manner. Where there is no
analogous raw material, the hazardous secondary material must be
contained. Hazardous secondary materials that are released to the
environment and are not recovered immediately are discarded.
(b) The following factor must be considered in making a
determination as to the overall legitimacy of a specific recycling
activity.
(1) The product of the recycling process does not:
(i) Contain significant concentrations of any hazardous constituents
found in appendix VIII of part 261 that are not found in analogous
products; or
(ii) Contain concentrations of hazardous constituents found in
appendix VIII of part 261 at levels that are significantly elevated from
those found in analogous products, or
(iii) Exhibit a hazardous characteristic (as defined in part 261
subpart C) that analogous products do not exhibit.
(2) In making a determination that a hazardous secondary material is
legitimately recycled, persons must evaluate all factors and consider
legitimacy as a whole. If, after careful evaluation of these
considerations, the factor in this paragraph is not met, then this fact
may be an indication that the material is not legitimately recycled.
However, the factor in this paragraph does not have to be met for the
recycling to be considered legitimate. In evaluating the extent to which
this factor is met and in determining whether a process that does not
meet this factor is still legitimate, persons can consider exposure from
toxics in the product, the bioavailability of the toxics in the product
and other relevant considerations.
(c) [Reserved]
[73 FR 64759, Oct. 30, 2008, as amended at 80 FR 1772, Jan. 13, 2015; 83
FR 24667, May 30, 2018]
PART 261_IDENTIFICATION AND LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE--
Table of Contents
Subpart A_General
Sec.