[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.6 Requirements for recyclable materials.
(a)(1) Hazardous wastes that are recycled are subject to the
requirements for generators, transporters, and storage facilities of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except for the materials listed
* * *
Acknowledgment of Consent, must ensure that a copy of the EPA
Acknowledgment of Consent accompanies the shipment and must ensure that
it is delivered to the facility designated by the person initiating the
shipment.
(ii) Scrap metal that is not excluded under Sec. 261.4(a)(13);
(iii) Fuels produced from the refining of oil-bearing hazardous
waste along with normal process streams at a petroleum refining facility
if such wastes result from normal petroleum refining, production, and
transportation practices (this exemption does not apply to fuels
produced from oil recovered from oil-bearing hazardous waste, where such
recovered oil is already excluded under Sec. 261.4(a)(12);
(iv)(A) Hazardous waste fuel produced from oil-bearing hazardous
wastes from petroleum refining, production, or transportation practices,
or produced from oil reclaimed from such hazardous wastes, where such
hazardous wastes are reintroduced into a process that does not use
distillation or does not produce products from crude oil so long as the
resulting fuel meets the used oil specification under Sec. 279.11 of
this chapter and so long as no other hazardous wastes are used to
produce the hazardous waste fuel;
(B) Hazardous waste fuel produced from oil-bearing hazardous waste
from petroleum refining production, and transportation practices, where
such hazardous wastes are reintroduced into a refining process after a
point at which contaminants are removed, so long as the fuel meets the
used oil fuel specification under Sec. 279.11 of this chapter; and
(C) Oil reclaimed from oil-bearing hazardous wastes from petroleum
refining, production, and transportation practices, which reclaimed oil
is burned as a fuel without reintroduction to a refining process, so
long as the reclaimed oil meets the used oil fuel specification under
Sec. 279.11 of this chapter.
(4) Used oil that is recycled and is also a hazardous waste solely
because it exhibits a hazardous characteristic is not subject to the
requirements of parts 260 through 268 of this chapter, but is regulated
under part 279 of this chapter. Used oil that is recycled includes any
used oil which is reused, following its original use, for any purpose
(including the purpose for which the oil was originally used). Such term
includes, but is not limited to, oil which is re-refined, reclaimed,
burned for energy recovery, or reprocessed.
(5) Hazardous waste that is exported or imported for purpose of
recovery is subject to the requirements of 40 CFR part 262, subpart H.
(b) Generators and transporters of recyclable materials are subject
to the applicable requirements of parts 262 and 263 of this chapter and
the notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as
provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) (1) Owners and operators of facilities that store recyclable
materials before they are recycled are regulated under all applicable
provisions of subparts A though L, AA, BB, and CC of parts 264 and 265,
and under parts 124, 266, 267, 268, and 270 of this chapter and the
notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as provided
in paragraph (a) of this section. (The recycling process itself is
exempt from regulation except as provided in Sec. 261.6(d).)
[[Page 70]]
(2) Owners or operators of facilities that recycle recyclable
materials without storing them before they are recycled are subject to
the following requirements, except as provided in paragraph (a) of this
section:
(i) Notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA;
(ii) Sections 265.71 and 265.72 (dealing with the use of the
manifest and manifest discrepancies) of this chapter.
(iii) Section 261.6(d) of this chapter.
(iv) Section 265.75 of this chapter (biennial reporting
requirements).
(d) Owners or operators of facilities subject to RCRA permitting
requirements with hazardous waste management units that recycle
hazardous wastes are subject to the requirements of subparts AA and BB
of part 264, 265 or 267 of this chapter.
[50 FR 49203, Nov. 29, 1985]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
261.6, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.