[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.33 Discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification
species, container residues, and spill residues thereof.
* * * * *
(c) Any residue remaining in a container or in an inner liner
removed from a container that has held any commercial chemical product
or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in
paragraphs (e) or (f) of this section, unless the container is empty as
defined in Sec. 261.7(b) or Sec. 266.507 of this chapter.
[Comment: Unless the residue is being beneficially used or reused,
or legitimately recycled or reclaimed; or being accumulated, stored,
transported or treated prior to such use, re-use, recycling or
reclamation, EPA considers the residue to be intended for discard, and
thus, a hazardous waste. An example of a legitimate re-use of the
residue would be where the residue remains in the container and the
container is used to hold the same commercial chemical product or
manufacturing chemical intermediate it previously held. An example of
the discard of the residue would be where the drum is sent to a drum
reconditioner who reconditions the drum but discards the residue.]
\1\ CAS Number given for parent compound only.
* * * * *
(e) * * *
Chemical
Hazardous waste No. abstracts No. Substance
* * * * * * *
P075...................... \1\ 54-11-5 Nicotine, & salts (this
listing does not include
patches, gums and lozenges
that are FDA-approved over-
the-counter nicotine
replacement therapies).
[[Page 108]]
* * * * * * *
P075...................... \1\ 54-11-5 Pyridine, 3-(1-methyl-2-
pyrrolidinyl)-, (S)-, &
salts (this listing does
not include patches, gums
and lozenges that are FDA-
approved over-the-counter
nicotine replacement
therapies).