[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
of hazardous waste at the facility until the Regional Administrator
receives certification of final closure.
Active portion means that portion of a facility where treatment,
storage, or disposal operations are being or have been conducted after
the effective date of part 261 of this chapter and which is not a closed
portion. (See also ``closed portion'' and ``inactive portion''.)
Acute hazardous waste means hazardous wastes that meet the listing
criteria in Sec. 261.11(a)(2) and therefore are either listed in Sec.
261.31 of this chapter with the assigned hazard code of (H) or are
listed in Sec. 261.33(e) of this chapter.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency, or his designee.
AES filing compliance date means the date that EPA announces in the
Federal Register, on or after which exporters of hazardous waste and
exporters of cathode ray tubes for recycling are required to file EPA
information in the Automated Export System or its successor system,
under the International Trade Data System (ITDS) platform.
Airbag waste means any hazardous waste airbag modules or hazardous
waste airbag inflators.
Airbag waste collection facility means any facility that receives
airbag waste from airbag handlers subject to regulation under Sec.
261.4(j) of this chapter, and accumulates the waste for more than ten
days.
Airbag waste handler means any person, by site, who generates airbag
waste that is subject to regulation under this chapter.
Ancillary equipment means any device including, but not limited to,
such devices as piping, fittings, flanges, valves, and pumps, that is
used to distribute, meter, or control the flow of hazardous waste from
its point of generation to a storage or treatment
[[Page 8]]
tank(s), between hazardous waste storage and treatment tanks to a point
of disposal onsite, or to a point of shipment for disposal off-site.
Aquifer means a geologic formation, group of formations, or part of
a formation capable of yielding a significant amount of ground water to
wells or springs.
Authorized representative means the person responsible for the
overall operation of a facility or an operational unit (i.e., part of a
* * *
plan and all applicable closure requirements. (See also ``active
portion'' and ``inactive portion''.)
Component means either the tank or ancillary equipment of a tank
system.
Confined aquifer means an aquifer bounded above and below by
impermeable beds or by beds of distinctly lower permeability than that
of the aquifer itself; an aquifer containing confined ground water.
Contained means held in a unit (including a land-based unit as
defined in this subpart) that meets the following criteria:
(1) The unit is in good condition, with no leaks or other continuing
or intermittent unpermitted releases of the hazardous secondary
materials to the environment, and is designed, as appropriate for the
hazardous secondary materials, to prevent releases of hazardous
secondary materials to the environment. Unpermitted releases are
releases that are not covered by a permit (such as a permit to discharge
to water or air) and may include, but are not limited to, releases
through surface transport by precipitation runoff, releases to soil and
groundwater, wind-blown dust, fugitive air emissions, and catastrophic
unit failures;
(2) The unit is properly labeled or otherwise has a system (such as
a log) to immediately identify the hazardous secondary materials in the
unit; and
(3) The unit holds hazardous secondary materials that are compatible
with other hazardous secondary materials placed in the unit and is
compatible with the materials used to construct the unit and addresses
any potential risks of fires or explosions.
* * *
ultraviolet, visible, and infra-red regions of the electromagnetic
spectrum. Examples of common universal waste electric lamps include, but
are not limited to, fluorescent, high intensity discharge, neon, mercury
vapor, high pressure sodium, and metal halide lamps.
Land-based unit means an area where hazardous secondary materials
are placed in or on the land before recycling. This definition does not
include land-based production units.
Landfill means a disposal facility or part of a facility where
hazardous waste is placed in or on land and which is not a pile, a land
treatment facility, a surface impoundment, an underground injection
well, a salt dome formation, a salt bed formation, an underground mine,
a cave, or a corrective action management unit.
Landfill cell means a discrete volume of a hazardous waste landfill
which uses a liner to provide isolation of wastes from adjacent cells or
wastes. Examples of landfill cells are trenches and pits.
Land treatment facility means a facility or part of a facility at
which hazardous waste is applied onto or incorporated into the soil
surface; such facilities are disposal facilities if the waste will
remain after closure.
Large quantity generator is a generator who generates any of the
following amounts in a calendar month:
(1) Greater than or equal to 1,000 kilograms (2200 lbs) of non-acute
hazardous waste; or
(2) Greater than 1 kilogram (2.2 lbs) of acute hazardous waste
listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) of this chapter; or
* * *
residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included in this
definition for the purpose of the Sec. 261.4 (e) and (f) exemptions are
liner compatibility, corrosion, and other material compatibility studies
and toxicological and health effects studies. A ``treatability study''
is not a means to commercially treat or dispose of hazardous waste.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste,
or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to
transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for
storage, or reduced in volume.
Treatment zone means a soil area of the unsaturated zone of a land
treatment unit within which hazardous constituents are degraded,
transformed, or immobilized.
Underground injection means the subsurface emplacement of fluids
through a bored, drilled or driven well; or through a dug well, where
the depth of the dug well is greater than the largest surface dimension.
(See also ``injection well''.)
Underground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
in Sec. 260.10 whose entire surface area is totally below the surface
of and covered by the ground.
Unfit-for use tank system means a tank system that has been
determined through an integrity assessment or other inspection to be no
longer capable of storing or treating hazardous waste without posing a
threat of release of hazardous waste to the environment.
United States means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American
Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Universal waste means any of the following hazardous wastes that are
managed under the universal waste requirements of part 273 of this
chapter:
(1) Batteries as described in Sec. 273.2 of this chapter;
* * *