[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.39 Conditional Exclusion for Used, Broken Cathode Ray Tubes
(CRTs) and Processed CRT Glass Undergoing Recycling.
Used, broken CRTs are not solid wastes if they meet the following
conditions:
(a) Prior to processing: These materials are not solid wastes if
they are destined for recycling and if they meet the following
requirements:
(1) Storage. The broken CRTs must be either:
(i) Stored in a building with a roof, floor, and walls, or
(ii) Placed in a container (i.e., a package or a vehicle) that is
constructed, filled, and closed to minimize releases to the environment
of CRT glass (including fine solid materials).
(2) Labeling. Each container in which the used, broken CRT is
contained must be labeled or marked clearly with one of the following
phrases: ``Used cathode ray tube(s)-contains leaded glass '' or ``Leaded
glass from televisions or computers.'' It must also be labeled: ``Do not
mix with other glass materials.''
(3) Transportation. The used, broken CRTs must be transported in a
container meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) and (2) of
this section.
(4) Speculative accumulation and use constituting disposal. The
used, broken CRTs are subject to the limitations on speculative
accumulation as defined in paragraph (c)(8) of this section. If they are
used in a manner constituting disposal, they must comply with the
applicable requirements of part 266, subpart C instead of the
requirements of this section.
(5) Exports. In addition to the applicable conditions specified in
paragraphs
[[Page 110]]
(a)(1)-(4) of this section, exporters of used, broken CRTs must comply
with the following requirements:
(i) Notify EPA of an intended export before the CRTs are scheduled
to leave the United States. A complete notification should be submitted
sixty (60) days before the initial shipment is intended to be shipped
off-site. This notification may cover export activities extending over a
twelve (12) month or lesser period. The notification must be in writing,
signed by the exporter, and include the following information:
(A) Name, mailing address, telephone number and EPA ID number (if
applicable) of the exporter of the CRTs.
(B) The estimated frequency or rate at which the CRTs are to be
exported and the period of time over which they are to be exported.
(C) The estimated total quantity of CRTs specified in kilograms.
(D) All points of entry to and departure from each foreign country
through which the CRTs will pass.
(E) A description of the means by which each shipment of the CRTs
will be transported (e.g., mode of transportation vehicle (air, highway,
rail, water, etc.), type(s) of container (drums, boxes, tanks, etc.)).
(F) The name and address of the recycler or recyclers and the
estimated quantity of used CRTs to be sent to each facility, as well as
the names of any alternate recyclers.
(G) A description of the manner in which the CRTs will be recycled
in the foreign country that will be receiving the CRTs.
(H) The name of any transit country through which the CRTs will be
sent and a description of the approximate length of time the CRTs will
remain in such country and the nature of their handling while there.
(ii) Notifications must be submitted electronically using EPA's
Waste Import Export Tracking System (WIETS), or its successor system.
(iii) Upon request by EPA, the exporter shall furnish to EPA any
additional information which a receiving country requests in order to
respond to a notification.
(iv) EPA will provide a complete notification to the receiving
country and any transit countries. A notification is complete when EPA
receives a notification which EPA determines satisfies the requirements
of paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section.
(v) The export of CRTs is prohibited unless all of the following
occur:
(A) The receiving country consents to the intended export. When the
receiving country consents in writing to the receipt of the CRTs, EPA
will forward an Acknowledgment of Consent to Export CRTs to the
exporter. Where the receiving country objects to receipt of the CRTs or
withdraws a prior consent, EPA will notify the exporter in writing. EPA
will also notify the exporter of any responses from transit countries.
(B) On or after the AES filing compliance date, the exporter or a
U.S. authorized agent must:
(1) Submit Electronic Export Information (EEI) for each shipment to
the Automated Export System (AES) or its successor system, under the
International Trade Data System (ITDS) platform, in accordance with 15
CFR 30.4(b).
(2) Include the following items in the EEI, along with the other
information required under 15 CFR 30.6:
(i) EPA license code;
(ii) Commodity classification code per 15 CFR 30.6(a)(12);
(iii) EPA consent number;
(iv) Country of ultimate destination per 15 CFR 30.6(a)(5);
(v) Date of export per 15 CFR 30.6(a)(2);
(vi) Quantity of waste in shipment and units for reported quantity,
if required reporting units established by value for the reported
commodity classification number are in units of weight or volume per 15
CFR 30.6(a)(15); or
(vii) EPA net quantity reported in units of kilograms, if required
reporting units established by value for the reported commodity
classification number are not in units of weight or volume.
(vi) When the conditions specified on the original notification
change, the exporter must provide EPA with a written renotification of
the change using the allowable methods listed in
[[Page 111]]
paragraph (a)(5)(ii) of this section, except for changes to the
telephone number in paragraph (a)(5)(i)(A) of this section and decreases
in the quantity indicated pursuant to paragraph (a)(5)(i)(C) of this
section. The shipment cannot take place until consent of the receiving
country to the changes has been obtained (except for changes to
information about points of entry and departure and transit countries
pursuant to paragraphs (a)(5)(i)(D) and (H) of this section) and the
* * *