[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.42 Exception reporting.
(a)(1) A generator of 1,000 kilograms or greater of hazardous waste
in a calendar month, or greater than 1 kg of acute hazardous waste
listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) in a calendar month, who does
not receive a copy of the manifest with the handwritten signature of the
owner or operator of the designated facility within 35 days of the date
the waste was accepted by the initial transporter must contact the
transporter and/or the owner or operator of the designated facility to
determine the status of the hazardous waste.
(2) A generator of 1,000 kilograms or greater of hazardous waste in
a calendar month, or greater than 1 kg of acute hazardous waste listed
in Sec. 261.31or Sec. 261.33(e) in a calendar month, must submit an
Exception Report to the EPA Regional Administrator for the Region in
which the generator is located if he has not received a copy of the
manifest with the handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the
designated facility within 45 days of the date the waste was accepted by
the initial transporter. The Exception Report must include:
(i) A legible copy of the manifest for which the generator does not
have confirmation of delivery;
[[Page 385]]
(ii) A cover letter signed by the generator or his authorized
representative explaining the efforts taken to locate the hazardous
waste and the results of those efforts.
(b) A generator of greater than 100 kilograms but less than 1000
kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month who does not receive a
copy of the manifest with the handwritten signature of the owner or
operator of the designated facility within 60 days of the date the waste
was accepted by the initial transporter must submit a legible copy of
the manifest, with some indication that the generator has not received
confirmation of delivery, to the EPA Regional Administrator for the
Region in which the generator is located.
Note: The submission to EPA need only be a handwritten or typed note
on the manifest itself, or on an attached sheet of paper, stating that
the return copy was not received.
(c) For rejected shipments of hazardous waste or container residues
contained in non-empty containers that are forwarded to an alternate
facility by a designated facility using a new manifest (following the
procedures of 40 CFR 264.72(e)(1) through (6) or 40 CFR 265.72(e)(1)
through (6)), the generator must comply with the requirements of
paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, as applicable, for the shipment
forwarding the material from the designated facility to the alternate
facility instead of for the shipment from the generator to the
designated facility. For purposes of paragraph (a) or (b) of this
section for a shipment forwarding such waste to an alternate facility by
a designated facility:
(1) The copy of the manifest received by the generator must have the
handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the alternate facility
in place of the signature of the owner or operator of the designated
facility, and
(2) The 35/45/60-day timeframes begin the date the waste was
accepted by the initial transporter forwarding the hazardous waste
shipment from the designated facility to the alternate facility.
[52 FR 35898, Sept. 23, 1987, as amended at 75 FR 13005, Mar. 18, 2010]