[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.6 Requirements for recyclable materials.
(a)(1) Hazardous wastes that are recycled are subject to the
requirements for generators, transporters, and storage facilities of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except for the materials listed
in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section. Hazardous wastes that
are recycled will be known as ``recyclable materials.''
(2) The following recyclable materials are not subject to the
requirements of this section but are regulated under subparts C through
N of part 266 of this chapter and all applicable provisions in parts
268, 270, and 124 of this chapter.
(i) Recyclable materials used in a manner constituting disposal (40
CFR part 266, subpart C);
(ii) Hazardous wastes burned (as defined in section 266.100(a)) in
boilers and industrial furnaces that are not regulated under subpart O
of part 264 or 265 of this chapter (40 CFR part 266, subpart H);
(iii) Recyclable materials from which precious metals are reclaimed
(40 CFR part 266, subpart F);
(iv) Spent lead-acid batteries that are being reclaimed (40 CFR part
266, subpart G).
(3) The following recyclable materials are not subject to regulation
under parts 262 through parts 268, 270 or 124 of this chapter, and are
not subject
[[Page 69]]
to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA:
(i) Industrial ethyl alcohol that is reclaimed except that exports
and imports of such recyclable materials must comply with the
requirements of 40 CFR part 262, subpart H.
(A) A person initiating a shipment for reclamation in a foreign
country, and any intermediary arranging for the shipment, must comply
with the requirements applicable to a primary exporter in Sec. Sec.
262.53, 262.56 (a)(1)-(4), (6), and (b), and 262.57, export such
materials only upon consent of the receiving country and in conformance
with the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent as defined in subpart E of part
262, and provide a copy of the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent to the
shipment to the transporter transporting the shipment for export;
(B) Transporters transporting a shipment for export may not accept a
* * *
(b) Generators and transporters of recyclable materials are subject
to the applicable requirements of parts 262 and 263 of this chapter and
the notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as
provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) (1) Owners and operators of facilities that store recyclable
materials before they are recycled are regulated under all applicable
provisions of subparts A though L, AA, BB, and CC of parts 264 and 265,
and under parts 124, 266, 267, 268, and 270 of this chapter and the
notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as provided
in paragraph (a) of this section. (The recycling process itself is
exempt from regulation except as provided in Sec. 261.6(d).)
[[Page 70]]
(2) Owners or operators of facilities that recycle recyclable
materials without storing them before they are recycled are subject to
the following requirements, except as provided in paragraph (a) of this
section:
(i) Notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA;
(ii) Sections 265.71 and 265.72 (dealing with the use of the
manifest and manifest discrepancies) of this chapter.
(iii) Section 261.6(d) of this chapter.
(iv) Section 265.75 of this chapter (biennial reporting
requirements).
(d) Owners or operators of facilities subject to RCRA permitting
requirements with hazardous waste management units that recycle
hazardous wastes are subject to the requirements of subparts AA and BB
of part 264, 265 or 267 of this chapter.
[50 FR 49203, Nov. 29, 1985]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
261.6, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.