[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
under Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by a variance granted under
Sec. Sec. 260.30 and 260.31 or that is not excluded by a non-waste
* * *
stored, or treated before recycling--as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (4) of this section.
(1) Used in a manner constituting disposal. (i) Materials noted with
a ``*'' in Column 1 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Applied to or placed on the land in a manner that constitutes
disposal; or
(B) Used to produce products that are applied to or placed on the
land or are otherwise contained in products that are applied to or
placed on the land (in which cases the product itself remains a solid
waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33
are not solid wastes if they are applied to the land and that is their
ordinary manner of use.
(2) Burning for energy recovery. (i) Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 2 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Burned to recover energy;
(B) Used to produce a fuel or are otherwise contained in fuels (in
which cases the fuel itself remains a solid waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33
are not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels.
(3) Reclaimed. Materials noted with a ``-'' in column 3 of Table 1
are not solid wastes when reclaimed. Materials noted with an ``*'' in
column 3 of Table 1 are solid wastes when reclaimed unless they meet the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 261.4(a)(17), or 261.4(a)(23), 261.4(a)(24),
or 261.4(a)(27).
(4) Accumulated speculatively. Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 4 of Table 1 are solid wastes when accumulated speculatively.
Table 1
Reclamation
(Sec.
261.2(c)(3)),
Use except as Speculative
constituting Energy recovery/ provided in accumulation
disposal (Sec. fuel (Sec. Sec. Sec. (Sec.
261.2(c)(1)) 261.2(c)(2)) 261.4(a)(17), 261.2(c)(4))
261.4(a)(23),
261.4(a)(24) or
261.4(a)(27)
1 2 3 4
Spent Materials............................. (*) (*) (*) (*)
Sludges (listed in 40 CFR Part 261.31 or (*) (*) (*) (*)
261.32)....................................
Sludges exhibiting a characteristic of (*) (*) - (*)
hazardous waste............................
By-products (listed in 40 CFR 261.31 or (*) (*) (*) (*)
261.32)....................................
By-products exhibiting a characteristic of (*) (*) - (*)
hazardous waste............................
Commercial chemical products listed in 40 (*) (*) - -
CFR 261.33.................................
Scrap metal that is not excluded under 40 (*) (*) (*) (*)
CFR 261.4(a)(13)...........................
Note: The terms ``spent materials,'' ``sludges,'' ``by-products,'' and ``scrap metal'' and ``processed scrap
metal'' are defined in Sec. 261.1.
(d) Inherently waste-like materials. The following materials are
solid wastes when they are recycled in any manner:
(1) Hazardous Waste Nos. F020, F021 (unless used as an ingredient to
make a product at the site of generation), F022, F023, F026, and F028.
(2) Secondary materials fed to a halogen acid furnace that exhibit a
* * *