[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.16 Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
* * *
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration Hazard Communication
Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200; or a chemical hazard label consistent with
the National Fire Protection Association code 704);
(C) Use inventory logs, monitoring equipment, or other records to
demonstrate that hazardous waste has been emptied within 180 days of
first entering the tank if using a batch process,
[[Page 367]]
or in the case of a tank with a continuous flow process, demonstrate
that estimated volumes of hazardous waste entering the tank daily exit
the tank within 180 days of first entering; and
(D) Keep inventory logs or records with the above information on
site and readily available for inspection.
(7) Land disposal restrictions. A small quantity generator must
comply with all the applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268.
(8) Preparedness and prevention--(i) Maintenance and operation of
facility. A small quantity generator must maintain and operate its
facility to minimize the possibility of a fire, explosion, or any
unplanned sudden or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous
waste constituents to air, soil, or surface water which could threaten
human health or the environment.
(ii) Required equipment. All areas where hazardous waste is either
generated or accumulated must be equipped with the items in paragraphs
(b)(8)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section (unless none of the hazards
posed by waste handled at the facility could require a particular kind
of equipment specified below or the actual waste generation or
accumulation area does not lend itself for safety reasons to have a
particular kind of equipment specified below). A small quantity
generator may determine the most appropriate locations to locate
equipment necessary to prepare for and respond to emergencies.
(A) An internal communications or alarm system capable of providing
immediate emergency instruction (voice or signal) to facility personnel;
(B) A device, such as a telephone (immediately available at the
scene of operations) or a hand-held two-way radio, capable of summoning
emergency assistance from local police departments, fire departments, or
State or local emergency response teams;
(C) Portable fire extinguishers, fire control equipment (including
special extinguishing equipment, such as that using foam, inert gas, or
dry chemicals), spill control equipment, and decontamination equipment;
and
(D) Water at adequate volume and pressure to supply water hose
streams, or foam producing equipment, or automatic sprinklers, or water
spray systems.
(iii) Testing and maintenance of equipment. All communications or
alarm systems, fire protection equipment, spill control equipment, and
decontamination equipment, where required, must be tested and maintained
as necessary to assure its proper operation in time of emergency.
(iv) Access to communications or alarm system. (A) Whenever
* * *
or police department, and arrangements with any others to provide
support to the primary emergency authority.
(B) A small quantity generator shall maintain records documenting
the arrangements with the local fire department as well as any other
organization necessary to respond to an emergency. This documentation
must include documentation in the operating record that either confirms
such arrangements actively exist or, in cases where no arrangements
exist, confirms that attempts to make such arrangements were made.
(C) A facility possessing 24-hour response capabilities may seek a
waiver from the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) over the fire code
within the facility's state or locality as far as needing to make
arrangements with the local fire department as well as any other
organization necessary to respond to an emergency, provided that the
waiver is documented in the operating record.
(9) Emergency procedures. The small quantity generator complies with
the following conditions for those areas of the generator facility where
hazardous waste is generated and accumulated:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (b)(9)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
(ii) The small quantity generator must post the following
information next to telephones or in areas directly involved in the
generation and accumulation of hazardous waste:
(A) The name and emergency telephone number of the emergency
coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The small quantity generator must ensure that all employees
are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency
procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility
operations and emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, the small quantity generator is
responsible for containing the flow of hazardous waste to the extent
possible, and as soon as is practicable, cleaning up the hazardous waste
and any contaminated materials or soil. Such containment and cleanup can
be conducted either by the small quantity generator or by a contractor
on behalf of the small quantity generator;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release that could
threaten human health outside the facility or when the small quantity
* * *