[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
* * *
Director may reject the sampling and analysis plan if he/she finds that,
the sampling and analysis plan fails to include the above information;
or the plan parameters would not enable the facility to calculate the
weekly average concentration of these chemicals accurately. If the
Director rejects the sampling and analysis plan or if the Director finds
that the facility is not following the sampling and analysis plan, the
Director shall notify the facility to cease the use of the direct
monitoring option until such time as the bases for rejection are
corrected; or
(B) One or more of the following spent solvents listed in Sec.
261.31-methylene chloride, 1,1,1-trichloroethane, chlorobenzene, o-
dichlorobenzene, cresols, cresylic acid, nitrobenzene,
[[Page 39]]
toluene, methyl ethyl ketone, carbon disulfide, isobutanol, pyridine,
spent chlorofluorocarbon solvents, 2-ethoxyethanol, or the scrubber
waters derived-from the combustion of these spent solvents--Provided
That the maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the
amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to wastewater)
divided by the average weekly flow of wastewater into the headworks of
the facility's wastewater treatment or pretreatment system does not
exceed 25 parts per million, OR the total measured concentration of
these solvents entering the headworks of the facility's wastewater
treatment system (at facilities subject to regulation under the Clean
Air Act as amended, at 40 CFR parts 60, 61, or 63, or at facilities
subject to an enforceable limit in a federal operating permit that
minimizes fugitive emissions), does not exceed 25 parts per million on
an average weekly basis. Facilities that choose to measure concentration
levels must file a copy of their sampling and analysis plan with the
Regional Administrator, or State Director, as the context requires, or
an authorized representative (``Director'' as defined in 40 CFR 270.2).
A facility must file a copy of a revised sampling and analysis plan only
if the initial plan is rendered inaccurate by changes in the facility's
operations. The sampling and analysis plan must include the monitoring
point location (headworks), the sampling frequency and methodology, and
a list of constituents to be monitored. A facility is eligible for the
direct monitoring option once they receive confirmation that the
sampling and analysis plan has been received by the Director. The
Director may reject the sampling and analysis plan if he/she finds that,
the sampling and analysis plan fails to include the above information;
or the plan parameters would not enable the facility to calculate the
weekly average concentration of these chemicals accurately. If the
Director rejects the sampling and analysis plan or if the Director finds
that the facility is not following the sampling and analysis plan, the
* * *