[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.17 Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A large quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
requirements of parts 124, 264 through 267, and 270 of this chapter, or
the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided that all
of the following conditions for exemption are met:
(a) Accumulation. A large quantity generator accumulates hazardous
waste on site for no more than 90 days, unless in compliance with the
accumulation time limit extension or F006 accumulation conditions for
exemption in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section. The following
accumulation conditions also apply:
(1) Accumulation of hazardous waste in containers. If the hazardous
waste is placed in containers, the large quantity generator must comply
with the following:
(i) Air emission standards. The applicable requirements of subparts
AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265;
(ii) Condition of containers. If a container holding hazardous waste
is not in good condition, or if it begins to leak, the large quantity
generator must immediately transfer the hazardous waste from this
container to a container that is in good condition, or immediately
manage the waste in some other way that complies with the conditions for
exemption of this section;
(iii) Compatibility of waste with container. The large quantity
generator must use a container made of or lined with materials that will
not react with, and are otherwise compatible with, the hazardous waste
to be stored, so that the ability of the container to contain the waste
is not impaired;
(iv) Management of containers. (A) A container holding hazardous
waste
[[Page 370]]
must always be closed during accumulation, except when it is necessary
to add or remove waste.
(B) A container holding hazardous waste must not be opened, handled,
or stored in a manner that may rupture the container or cause it to
leak.
(v) Inspections. At least weekly, the large quantity generator must
inspect central accumulation areas. The large quantity generator must
look for leaking containers and for deterioration of containers caused
by corrosion or other factors. See paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section
for remedial action required if deterioration or leaks are detected.
(vi) Special conditions for accumulation of ignitable and reactive
wastes. (A) Containers holding ignitable or reactive waste must be
located at least 15 meters (50 feet) from the facility's property line
unless a written approval is obtained from the authority having
jurisdiction over the local fire code allowing hazardous waste
accumulation to occur within this restricted area. A record of the
written approval must be maintained as long as ignitable or reactive
hazardous waste is accumulated in this area.
(B) The large quantity generator must take precautions to prevent
accidental ignition or reaction of ignitable or reactive waste. This
waste must be separated and protected from sources of ignition or
* * *
the standards in subpart M of this part, Preparedness, Prevention and
Emergency Procedures for Large Quantity Generators.
(7) Personnel training. (i)(A) Facility personnel must successfully
complete a program of classroom instruction, online training (e.g.,
computer-based or electronic), or on-the-job training that teaches them
to perform their duties in
[[Page 372]]
a way that ensures compliance with this part. The large quantity
generator must ensure that this program includes all the elements
described in the document required under paragraph (a)(7)(iv) of this
section.
(B) This program must be directed by a person trained in hazardous
waste management procedures, and must include instruction which teaches
facility personnel hazardous waste management procedures (including
contingency plan implementation) relevant to the positions in which they
are employed.
(C) At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure
that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies
by familiarizing them with emergency procedures, emergency equipment,
and emergency systems, including where applicable:
(1) Procedures for using, inspecting, repairing, and replacing
facility emergency and monitoring equipment;
(2) Key parameters for automatic waste feed cut-off systems;
(3) Communications or alarm systems;
(4) Response to fires or explosions;
(5) Response to ground-water contamination incidents; and
(6) Shutdown of operations.
(D) For facility employees that receive emergency response training
pursuant to Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations 29
CFR 1910.120(p)(8) and 1910.120(q), the large quantity generator is not
required to provide separate emergency response training pursuant to
this section, provided that the overall facility training meets all the
conditions of exemption in this section.
(ii) Facility personnel must successfully complete the program
required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section within six months after
the date of their employment or assignment to the facility, or to a new
position at the facility, whichever is later. Employees must not work in
unsupervised positions until they have completed the training standards
of paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iii) Facility personnel must take part in an annual review of the
initial training required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iv) The large quantity generator must maintain the following
documents and records at the facility:
(A) The job title for each position at the facility related to
hazardous waste management, and the name of the employee filling each
job;
(B) A written job description for each position listed under
paragraph (a)(7)(iv)(A) of this section. This description may be
consistent in its degree of specificity with descriptions for other
similar positions in the same company location or bargaining unit, but
* * *