[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.13 Generator category determination.
A generator must determine its generator category. A generator's
category is based on the amount of hazardous waste generated each month
and may change from month to month. This section sets forth procedures
to determine whether a generator is a very small quantity generator, a
small quantity generator, or a large quantity generator for a particular
month, as defined in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter.
(a) Generators of either acute hazardous waste or non-acute
hazardous waste. A generator who either generates acute hazardous waste
or non-acute hazardous waste in a calendar month shall determine its
generator category for that month by doing the following:
[[Page 359]]
(1) Counting the total amount of hazardous waste generated in the
calendar month;
(2) Subtracting from the total any amounts of waste exempt from
counting as described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section; and
(3) Determining the resulting generator category for the hazardous
waste generated using Table 1 of this section.
(b) Generators of both acute and non-acute hazardous wastes. A
generator who generates both acute hazardous waste and non-acute
hazardous waste in the same calendar month shall determine its generator
category for that month by doing the following:
(1) Counting separately the total amount of acute hazardous waste
and the total amount of non-acute hazardous waste generated in the
calendar month;
(2) Subtracting from each total any amounts of waste exempt from
counting as described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section;
(3) Determining separately the resulting generator categories for
the quantities of acute and non-acute hazardous waste generated using
Table 1 of this section; and
(4) Comparing the resulting generator categories from paragraph
(b)(3) of this section and applying the more stringent generator
category to the accumulation and management of both non-acute hazardous
waste and acute hazardous waste generated for that month.
Table 1 to Sec. 262.13--Generator Categories Based on Quantity of Waste Generated in a Calendar Month
Quantity of residues
Quantity of non-acute from a cleanup of acute
Quantity of acute hazardous waste hazardous waste hazardous waste Generator category
generated in a calendar month generated in a calendar generated in a calendar
month month
1 kg..................... Any amount............. Any amount............. Large quantity
generator.
Any amount........................... = 1,000 kg.. Any amount............. Large quantity
generator.
Any amount........................... Any amount............. 100 kg..... Large quantity
generator.
<= 1 kg.............................. 100 kg and <= 100 kg.............. Small quantity
< 1,000 kg. generator.
<= 1 kg.............................. <= 100 kg.............. <= 100 kg.............. Very small quantity
generator.
(c) When making the monthly quantity-based determinations required
by this part, the generator must include all hazardous waste that it
generates, except hazardous waste that:
(1) Is exempt from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4(c) through (f),
261.6(a)(3), 261.7(a)(1), or 261.8;
(2) Is managed immediately upon generation only in on-site
elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or totally
enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10;
(3) Is recycled, without prior storage or accumulation, only in an
on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2);
(4) Is used oil managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4)
and 40 CFR part 279;
(5) Is spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of
40 CFR part 266 subpart G;
(6) Is universal waste managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR part
273;
(7) Is a hazardous waste that is an unused commercial chemical
product (listed in 40 CFR part 261 subpart D or exhibiting one or more
characteristics in 40 CFR part 261 subpart C) that is generated solely
as a result of a laboratory clean-out conducted at an eligible academic
entity pursuant to Sec. 262.213. For purposes of this provision, the
term eligible academic entity shall have the meaning as defined in Sec.
262.200; or
(8) Is managed as part of an episodic event in compliance with the
conditions of subpart L of this part.
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated in a
calendar month, a generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site accumulation, so
long as the hazardous waste was previously counted once;
(2) Hazardous waste generated by on-site treatment (including
reclamation) of the generator's hazardous waste, so
[[Page 360]]
long as the hazardous waste that is treated was previously counted once;
and
(3) Hazardous waste spent materials that are generated, reclaimed,
and subsequently reused on site, so long as such spent materials have
been previously counted once.
(e) Based on the generator category as determined under this
section, the generator must meet the applicable independent requirements
listed in Sec. 262.10. A generator's category also determines which of
the provisions of Sec. Sec. 262.14, 262.15, 262.16 or 262.17 must be
met to obtain an exemption from the storage facility permit, interim
status, and operating requirements when accumulating hazardous waste.
(f) Mixing hazardous wastes with solid wastes--(1) Very small
quantity generator wastes. (i) Hazardous wastes generated by a very
small quantity generator may be mixed with solid wastes. Very small
quantity generators may mix a portion or all of its hazardous waste with
solid waste and remain subject to Sec. 262.14 even though the resultant
mixture exceeds the quantity limits identified in the definition of very
small quantity generator at Sec. 260.10 of this chapter, unless the
mixture exhibits one or more of the characteristics of hazardous waste
identified in part 261 subpart C of this chapter.
(ii) If the resulting mixture exhibits a characteristic of hazardous
* * *