[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.24 Toxicity characteristic.
(a) A solid waste (except manufactured gas plant waste) exhibits the
characteristic of toxicity if, using the Toxicity Characteristic
Leaching Procedure, test Method 1311 in ``Test Methods for Evaluating
Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,'' EPA Publication SW-846, as
incorporated by reference in Sec. 260.11 of this chapter, the extract
from a representative sample of the waste contains any of the
contaminants listed in table 1 at the concentration equal to or greater
than the respective value given in that table. Where the waste contains
less than 0.5 percent filterable solids, the waste itself, after
filtering using the methodology outlined in Method 1311, is considered
to be the extract for the purpose of this section.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of toxicity has
the EPA Hazardous Waste Number specified in Table 1 which corresponds to
the toxic contaminant causing it to be hazardous.
Table 1--Maximum Concentration of Contaminants for the Toxicity
Characteristic
Regulatory
EPA HW No. \1\ Contaminant CAS No. \2\ Level (mg/
L)
D004 Arsenic................... 7440-38-2 5.0
D005 Barium.................... 7440-39-3 100.0
D018 Benzene................... 71-43-2 0.5
D006 Cadmium................... 7440-43-9 1.0
D019 Carbon tetrachloride...... 56-23-5 0.5
D020 Chlordane................. 57-74-9 0.03
D021 Chlorobenzene............. 108-90-7 100.0
D022 Chloroform................ 67-66-3 6.0
D007 Chromium.................. 7440-47-3 5.0
D023 o-Cresol.................. 95-48-7 \4\ 200.0
[[Page 75]]
D024 m-Cresol.................. 108-39-4 \4\ 200.0
D025 p-Cresol.................. 106-44-5 \4\ 200.0
D026 Cresol.................... ........... \4\ 200.0
D016 2,4-D..................... 94-75-7 10.0
D027 1,4-Dichlorobenzene....... 106-46-7 7.5
D028 1,2-Dichloroethane........ 107-06-2 0.5
D029 1,1-Dichloroethylene...... 75-35-4 0.7
D030 2,4-Dinitrotoluene........ 121-14-2 \3\ 0.13
D012 Endrin.................... 72-20-8 0.02
D031 Heptachlor (and its 76-44-8 0.008
epoxide).
D032 Hexachlorobenzene......... 118-74-1 \3\ 0.13
D033 Hexachlorobutadiene....... 87-68-3 0.5
D034 Hexachloroethane.......... 67-72-1 3.0
D008 Lead...................... 7439-92-1 5.0
D013 Lindane................... 58-89-9 0.4
D009 Mercury................... 7439-97-6 0.2
D014 Methoxychlor.............. 72-43-5 10.0
D035 Methyl ethyl ketone....... 78-93-3 200.0
D036 Nitrobenzene.............. 98-95-3 2.0
D037 Pentachlorophenol......... 87-86-5 100.0
D038 Pyridine.................. 110-86-1 \3\ 5.0
D010 Selenium.................. 7782-49-2 1.0
D011 Silver.................... 7440-22-4 5.0
D039 Tetrachloroethyl ene...... 127-18-4 0.7
D015 Toxaphene................. 8001-35-2 0.5
D040 Trichloroethyl ene........ 79-01-6 0.5
D041 2,4,5-Trichlorophenol..... 95-95-4 400.0
D042 2,4,6-Trichlorophenol..... 88-06-2 2.0
D017 2,4,5-TP (Silvex)......... 93-72-1 1.0
D043 Vinyl chloride............ 75-01-4 0.2
\1\ Hazardous waste number.
\2\ Chemical abstracts service number.
\3\ Quantitation limit is greater than the calculated regulatory level.
The quantitation limit therefore becomes the regulatory level.
\4\ If o-, m-, and p-Cresol concentrations cannot be differentiated, the
total cresol (D026) concentration is used. The regulatory level of
total cresol is 200 mg/l.
[55 FR 11862, Mar. 29, 1990, as amended at 55 FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 55
FR 26987, June 29, 1990; 58 FR 46049, Aug. 31, 1993; 67 FR 11254, Mar.
13, 2002; 71 FR 40259, July 14, 2006]
Subpart D_Lists of Hazardous Wastes