[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.7 Residues of hazardous waste in empty containers.
(a)(1) Any hazardous waste remaining in either: an empty container;
or an inner liner removed from an empty container, as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation under parts
261 through 268, 270, or 124 this chapter or to the notification
requirements of section 3010 of RCRA.
(2) Any hazardous waste in either a container that is not empty or
an inner liner removed from a container that is not empty, as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section, is subject to regulation under parts 261
through 268, 270 and 124 of this chapter and to the notification
requirements of section 3010 of RCRA.
(b)(1) A container or an inner liner removed from a container that
has held any hazardous waste, except a waste that is a compressed gas or
that is identified as an acute hazardous waste listed in Sec. Sec.
261.31 or 261.33(e) of this chapter is empty if:
(i) All wastes have been removed that can be removed using the
practices commonly employed to remove materials from that type of
container, e.g., pouring, pumping, and aspirating, and
(ii) No more than 2.5 centimeters (one inch) of residue remain on
the bottom of the container or inner liner, or
(iii)(A) No more than 3 percent by weight of the total capacity of
the container remains in the container or inner liner if the container
is less than or equal to 119 gallons in size; or
(B) No more than 0.3 percent by weight of the total capacity of the
container remains in the container or inner liner if the container is
greater than 119 gallons in size.
(2) A container that has held a hazardous waste that is a compressed
gas is empty when the pressure in the container approaches atmospheric.
(3) A container or an inner liner removed from a container that has
held an acute hazardous waste listed in Sec. Sec. 261.31 or 261.33(e)
is empty if:
(i) The container or inner liner has been triple rinsed using a
solvent capable of removing the commercial chemical product or
manufacturing chemical intermediate;
(ii) The container or inner liner has been cleaned by another method
that has been shown in the scientific literature, or by tests conducted
by the generator, to achieve equivalent removal; or
(iii) In the case of a container, the inner liner that prevented
contact of the commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical
intermediate with the container, has been removed.
[45 FR 78529, Nov. 25, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 36097, Aug. 18, 1982;
48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983; 50 FR 1999, Jan. 14, 1985; 51 FR 40637, Nov.
7, 1986; 70 FR 10815, Mar. 4, 2005; 70 FR 53453, Sept. 8, 2005; 75 FR
13002, Mar. 18, 2010]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 5939, Feb. 22, 2019, Sec. 261.7 was
amended by adding paragraph (c), effective Aug. 21, 2019. For the
convenience of the user, the added text is set forth as follows: