[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.22 Petitions to amend part 261 to exclude a waste produced
at a particular facility.
(a) Any person seeking to exclude a waste at a particular generating
facility from the lists in subpart D of part 261 may petition for a
regulatory amendment under this section and Sec. 260.20. To be
successful:
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
Administrator that the waste produced by a particular generating
facility does not meet any of the criteria under which the waste was
listed as a hazardous or an acutely hazardous waste; and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that factors
(including additional constituents) other than those for which the waste
was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that such
factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste. A waste
which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous waste by
operation of subpart C of part 261.
(b) The procedures in this Section and Sec. 260.20 may also be used
to petition the Administrator for a regulatory amendment to exclude from
Sec. 261.3(a)(2)(ii) or (c), a waste which is described in these
Sections and is either a waste listed in subpart D, or is derived from a
waste listed in subpart D. This exclusion may only be issued for a
particular generating, storage, treatment, or disposal facility. The
petitioner must make the same demonstration as required by paragraph (a)
of this section. Where the waste is a mixture of solid waste and one or
more listed hazardous wastes or is derived from one or more hazardous
wastes, his demonstration must be made with respect to the waste mixture
as a whole; analyses must be conducted for not only those constituents
for which the listed waste contained in the mixture was listed as
hazardous, but also for factors (including additional constituents) that
could cause the waste mixture to be a hazardous waste. A waste which is
so excluded may still be a hazardous waste by operation of subpart C of
part 261.
(c) If the waste is listed with codes ``I'', ``C'', ``R'', or ``E'',
in subpart D,
(1) The petitioner must show that the waste does not exhibit the
relevant characteristic for which the waste was listed as defined in
Sec. 261.21, Sec. 261.22, Sec. 261.23, or Sec. 261.24 using any
applicable methods prescribed therein. The petitioner also must show
that the waste
[[Page 25]]
does not exhibit any of the other characteristics defined in Sec.
261.21, Sec. 261.22, Sec. 261.23, or Sec. 261.24 using any applicable
methods prescribed therein;
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that factors
(including additional constituents) other than those for which the waste
was listed could cause the waste to be hazardous waste, that such
factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste. A waste
which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous waste by
operation of subpart C of part 261.
(d) If the waste is listed with code ``T'' in subpart D,
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste:
(i) Does not contain the constituent or constituents (as defined in
appendix VII of part 261 of this chapter) that caused the Administrator
to list the waste; or
(ii) Although containing one or more of the hazardous constituents
(as defined in appendix VII of part 261) that caused the Administrator
to list the waste, does not meet the criterion of Sec. 261.11(a)(3)
when considering the factors used by the Administrator in Sec.
261.11(a)(3) (i) through (xi) under which the waste was listed as
hazardous; and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that factors
(including additional constituents) other than those for which the waste
was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that such
factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste; and
(3) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not exhibit
any of the characteristics defined in Sec. 261.21, Sec. 261.22, Sec.
261.23, and Sec. 261.24 using any applicable methods prescribed
therein;
(4) A waste which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous
waste by operation of subpart C of part 261.
(e) If the waste is listed with the code ``H'' in subpart D,
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not meet the
criterion of Sec. 261.11(a)(2); and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that additional
factors (including additional constituents) other than those for which
* * *