[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to
regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and
parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the
* * *
(1) A ``spent material'' is any material that has been used and as a
result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing;
(2) ``Sludge'' has the same meaning used in Sec. 260.10 of this
chapter;
(3) A ``by-product'' is a material that is not one of the primary
products of a production process and is not solely or separately
produced by the production process. Examples are process residues such
as slags or distillation column bottoms. The term does not include a co-
product that is produced for the general public's use and is ordinarily
used in the form it is produced by the process.
(4) A material is ``reclaimed'' if it is processed to recover a
usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are recovery of lead
values from spent batteries and regeneration of spent solvents. In
addition, for purposes of Sec. 261.4(a)(23) and (24), smelting,
melting, and refining furnaces are considered to be solely engaged in
metals reclamation if the metal recovery from the hazardous secondary
materials meets the same requirements as those specified for metals
recovery from hazardous waste found in Sec. 266.100(d)(1) through (3)
of this chapter, and if the residuals meet the requirements specified in
Sec. 266.112 of this chapter.
(5) A material is ``used or reused'' if it is either:
(i) Employed as an ingredient (including use as an intermediate) in
an industrial process to make a product (for example, distillation
bottoms from one process used as feedstock in another process). However,
a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of the
material are recovered as separate end products (as when metals are
recovered from metal-containing secondary materials); or
[[Page 35]]
(ii) Employed in a particular function or application as an
effective substitute for a commercial product (for example, spent pickle
liquor used as phosphorous precipitant and sludge conditioner in
wastewater treatment).
(6) ``Scrap metal'' is bits and pieces of metal parts (e.g., bars,
turnings, rods, sheets, wire) or metal pieces that may be combined
together with bolts or soldering (e.g., radiators, scrap automobiles,
railroad box cars), which when worn or superfluous can be recycled.
(7) A material is ``recycled'' if it is used, reused, or reclaimed.
(8) A material is ``accumulated speculatively'' if it is accumulated
before being recycled. A material is not accumulated speculatively,
however, if the person accumulating it can show that the material is
potentially recyclable and has a feasible means of being recycled; and
that--during the calendar year (commencing on January 1)--the amount of
material that is recycled, or transferred to a different site for
recycling, equals at least 75 percent by weight or volume of the amount
of that material accumulated at the beginning of the period. Materials
* * *