[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
* * *
(D) Biological treatment sludge from the treatment of one of the
following wastes listed in Sec. 261.32--organic waste (including heavy
ends, still bottoms, light ends, spent solvents, filtrates, and
decantates) from the production of carbamates and carbamoyl oximes (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K156), and wastewaters from the production of
[[Page 43]]
carbamates and carbamoyl oximes (EPA Hazardous Waste No. K157).
(E) Catalyst inert support media separated from one of the following
wastes listed in Sec. 261.32--Spent hydrotreating catalyst (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K171), and Spent hydrorefining catalyst (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K172).
(d) Any solid waste described in paragraph (c) of this section is
not a hazardous waste if it meets the following criteria:
(1) In the case of any solid waste, it does not exhibit any of the
characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part.
(However, wastes that exhibit a characteristic at the point of
generation may still be subject to the requirements of part 268, even if
they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the point of land disposal.)
(2) In the case of a waste which is a listed waste under subpart D
of this part, contains a waste listed under subpart D of this part or is
derived from a waste listed in subpart D of this part, it also has been
excluded from paragraph (c) of this section under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and
260.22 of this chapter.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section and
provided the debris as defined in part 268 of this chapter does not
exhibit a characteristic identified at subpart C of this part, the
following materials are not subject to regulation under 40 CFR parts
260, 261 to 266, 268, or 270:
(1) Hazardous debris as defined in part 268 of this chapter that has
been treated using one of the required extraction or destruction
technologies specified in Table 1 of Sec. 268.45 of this chapter;
persons claiming this exclusion in an enforcement action will have the
burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the material
meets all of the exclusion requirements; or
(2) Debris as defined in part 268 of this chapter that the Regional
Administrator, considering the extent of contamination, has determined
is no longer contaminated with hazardous waste.
(g)(1) A hazardous waste that is listed in subpart D of this part
solely because it exhibits one or more characteristics of ignitability
as defined under Sec. 261.21, corrosivity as defined under Sec.
261.22, or reactivity as defined under Sec. 261.23 is not a hazardous
waste, if the waste no longer exhibits any characteristic of hazardous
waste identified in subpart C of this part.
(2) The exclusion described in paragraph (g)(1) of this section also
pertains to:
(i) Any mixture of a solid waste and a hazardous waste listed in
subpart D of this part solely because it exhibits the characteristics of
ignitability, corrosivity, or reactivity as regulated under paragraph
(a)(2)(iv) of this section; and
(ii) Any solid waste generated from treating, storing, or disposing
of a hazardous waste listed in subpart D of this part solely because it
exhibits the characteristics of ignitability, corrosivity, or reactivity
as regulated under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Wastes excluded under this section are subject to part 268 of
this chapter (as applicable), even if they no longer exhibit a
characteristic at the point of land disposal.
(4) Any mixture of a solid waste excluded from regulation under
Sec. 261.4(b)(7) and a hazardous waste listed in subpart D of this part
solely because it exhibits one or more of the characteristics of
ignitability, corrosivity, or reactivity as regulated under paragraph
(a)(2)(iv) of this section is not a hazardous waste, if the mixture no
longer exhibits any characteristic of hazardous waste identified in
subpart C of this part for which the hazardous waste listed in subpart D
of this part was listed.
(h)(1) Hazardous waste containing radioactive waste is no longer a
hazardous waste when it meets the eligibility criteria and conditions of
40 CFR part 266, Subpart N (``eligible radioactive mixed waste'').
(2) The exemption described in paragraph (h)(1) of this section also
pertains to:
(i) Any mixture of a solid waste and an eligible radioactive mixed
waste; and
(ii) Any solid waste generated from treating, storing, or disposing
of an eligible radioactive mixed waste.
[[Page 44]]
(3) Waste exempted under this section must meet the eligibility
criteria and specified conditions in 40 CFR 266.225 and 40 CFR 266.230
(for storage and treatment) and in 40 CFR 266.310 and 40 CFR 266.315
(for transportation and disposal). Waste that fails to satisfy these
eligibility criteria and conditions is regulated as hazardous waste.
[57 FR 7632, Mar. 3, 1992; 57 FR 23063, June 1, 1992, as amended at 57
FR 37263, Aug. 18, 1992; 57 FR 41611, Sept. 10, 1992; 57 FR 49279, Oct.
30, 1992; 59 FR 38545, July 28, 1994; 60 FR 7848, Feb. 9, 1995; 63 FR
28637, May 26, 1998; 63 FR 42184, Aug. 6, 1998; 66 FR 27297, May 16,
2001; 66 FR 50333, Oct. 3, 2001; 70 FR 34561, June 14, 2005; 70 FR
57784, Oct. 4, 2005; 71 FR 40258, July 14, 2006]