[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.14 Conditions for exemption for a very small quantity generator.
(a) Provided that the very small quantity generator meets all the
conditions for exemption listed in this section, hazardous waste
generated by the very small quantity generator is not subject to the
requirements of parts 124, 262 (except Sec. Sec. 262.10 through 262.14)
through 268, and 270 of this chapter, and the notification requirements
of section 3010 of RCRA and the very small quantity generator may
accumulate hazardous waste on site without complying with such
requirements. The conditions for exemption are as follows:
(1) In a calendar month the very small quantity generator generates
less than or equal to the amounts specified in the definition of ``very
small quantity generator'' in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter;
(2) The very small quantity generator complies with Sec. 262.11(a)
through (d);
(3) If the very small quantity generator accumulates at any time
greater than 1 kilogram (2.2 lbs) of acute hazardous waste or 100
kilograms (220 lbs) of any residue or contaminated soil, water, or other
debris resulting from the cleanup of a spill, into or on any land or
water, of any acute hazardous waste listed in Sec. Sec. 261.31 or
261.33(e) of this chapter, all quantities of that acute hazardous waste
are subject to the following additional conditions for exemption:
(i) Such waste is held on site for no more than 90 days beginning on
the date when the accumulated wastes exceed the amounts provided above;
and
(ii) The conditions for exemption in Sec. 262.17(a) through (g).
(4) If the very small quantity generator accumulates at any time
1,000 kilograms (2,200 lbs) or greater of non-acute hazardous waste, all
quantities of that hazardous waste are subject to the following
additional conditions for exemption:
(i) Such waste is held on site for no more than 180 days, or 270
days, if applicable, beginning on the date when the accumulated waste
exceed the amounts provided above;
(ii) The quantity of waste accumulated on site never exceeds 6,000
kilograms (13,200 lbs); and
(iii) The conditions for exemption in Sec. 262.16(b)(2) through
(f).
(5) A very small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste
in amounts less than or equal to the limits in paragraphs (a)(3) and (4)
of this section must either treat or dispose of its hazardous waste in
an on-site facility or ensure delivery to an off-site treatment,
storage, or disposal facility, either of which, if located in the U.S.,
is:
(i) Permitted under part 270 of this chapter;
(ii) In interim status under parts 265 and 270 of this chapter;
(iii) Authorized to manage hazardous waste by a state with a
hazardous waste management program approved under part 271 of this
chapter;
(iv) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a state to manage
municipal solid waste and, if managed in a municipal solid waste
landfill is subject to part 258 of this chapter;
(v) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a state to manage non-
municipal non-hazardous waste and, if managed in a non-municipal non-
hazardous waste disposal unit, is subject to the requirements in
Sec. Sec. 257.5 through 257.30 of this chapter;
(vi) A facility which:
(A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or
reclaims its waste; or
(B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate
recycling or reclamation;
(vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter, a
universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the
requirements of part 273 of this chapter;
(viii) A large quantity generator under the control of the same
person as the very small quantity generator, provided the following
conditions are met:
(A) The very small quantity generator and the large quantity
generator
[[Page 362]]
are under the control of the same person as defined in Sec. 260.10 of
this chapter. ``Control,'' for the purposes of this section, means the
power to direct the policies of the generator, whether by the ownership
of stock, voting rights, or otherwise, except that contractors who
operate generator facilities on behalf of a different person as defined
in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter shall not be deemed to ``control'' such
generators.
(B) The very small quantity generator marks its container(s) of
hazardous waste with:
(1) The words ``Hazardous Waste''; and
(2) An indication of the hazards of the contents (examples include,
but are not limited to, the applicable hazardous waste characteristic(s)
(i.e., ignitable, corrosive, reactive, toxic); hazard communication
consistent with the Department of Transportation requirements at 49 CFR
part 172 subpart E (labeling) or subpart F (placarding); a hazard
statement or pictogram consistent with the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration Hazard Communication Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200;
or a chemical hazard label consistent with the National Fire Protection
Association code 704);
(ix)-(x) [Reserved]
(xi) For airbag waste, an airbag waste collection facility or a
designated facility subject to the requirements of Sec. 261.4(j) of
this chapter.
(b) The placement of bulk or non-containerized liquid hazardous
waste or hazardous waste containing free liquids (whether or not
sorbents have been added) in any landfill is prohibited.
(c) A very small quantity generator experiencing an episodic event
may generate and accumulate hazardous waste in accordance with subpart L
of this part in lieu of Sec. Sec. 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17.
[81 FR 85808, Nov. 28, 2016, as amended at 83 FR 61563, Nov. 30, 2018]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 5940, Feb. 22, 2019, Sec. 262.14 was
amended by adding paragraphs (a)(5)(ix) and (x), effective Aug. 21,
2019. For the convenience of the user, the added text is set forth as
follows: