[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.16 Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
* * *
the following conditions for those areas of the generator facility where
hazardous waste is generated and accumulated:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (b)(9)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
(ii) The small quantity generator must post the following
information next to telephones or in areas directly involved in the
generation and accumulation of hazardous waste:
(A) The name and emergency telephone number of the emergency
coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The small quantity generator must ensure that all employees
are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency
procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility
operations and emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, the small quantity generator is
responsible for containing the flow of hazardous waste to the extent
possible, and as soon as is practicable, cleaning up the hazardous waste
and any contaminated materials or soil. Such containment and cleanup can
be conducted either by the small quantity generator or by a contractor
on behalf of the small quantity generator;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release that could
threaten human health outside the facility or when the small quantity
generator has knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the
small quantity generator must immediately notify the National Response
Center (using their 24-hour toll free number 800/424-8802). The report
must include the following information:
[[Page 369]]
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA identification number of the
small quantity generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if
any.
(c) Transporting over 200 miles. A small quantity generator who must
transport its waste, or offer its waste for transportation, over a
distance of 200 miles or more for off-site treatment, storage or
disposal may accumulate hazardous waste on site for 270 days or less
without a permit or without having interim status provided that the
generator complies with the conditions of paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *