[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.31 Hazardous wastes from non-specific sources.
(a) The following solid wastes are listed hazardous wastes from non-
specific sources unless they are excluded under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and
* * *
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the
above non-halogenated
solvents or those
solvents listed in
F001, F002, and F005;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and
spent solvent mixtures.
F005.................... The following spent non- (I,T)
halogenated solvents:
Toluene, methyl ethyl
ketone, carbon
disulfide, isobutanol,
pyridine, benzene, 2-
ethoxyethanol, and 2-
nitropropane; all spent
solvent mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the
above non-halogenated
solvents or those
solvents listed in
F001, F002, or F004;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and
spent solvent mixtures.
F006.................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from
electroplating
operations except from
the following
processes: (1) Sulfuric
acid anodizing of
aluminum; (2) tin
plating on carbon
steel; (3) zinc plating
(segregated basis) on
carbon steel; (4)
aluminum or zinc-
aluminum plating on
carbon steel; (5)
cleaning/stripping
associated with tin,
zinc and aluminum
plating on carbon
steel; and (6) chemical
etching and milling of
aluminum.
F007.................... Spent cyanide plating (R, T)
bath solutions from
electroplating
operations.
F008.................... Plating bath residues (R, T)
from the bottom of
plating baths from
electroplating
operations where
cyanides are used in
the process.
F009.................... Spent stripping and (R, T)
cleaning bath solutions
from electroplating
operations where
cyanides are used in
the process.
F010.................... Quenching bath residues (R, T)
from oil baths from
metal heat treating
operations where
cyanides are used in
the process.
F011.................... Spent cyanide solutions (R, T)
from salt bath pot
cleaning from metal
heat treating
operations.
F012.................... Quenching waste water (T)
treatment sludges from
metal heat treating
operations where
cyanides are used in
the process.
F019...................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from the
chemical conversion
coating of aluminum
except from zirconium
phosphating in aluminum
can washing when such
phosphating is an
exclusive conversion
coating process.
Wastewater treatment
sludges from the
manufacturing of motor
vehicles using a zinc
phosphating process
will not be subject to
this listing at the
point of generation if
the wastes are not
placed outside on the
land prior to shipment
to a landfill for
disposal and are
either: disposed in a
Subtitle D municipal or
industrial landfill
unit that is equipped
with a single clay
liner and is permitted,
licensed or otherwise
authorized by the
state; or disposed in a
landfill unit subject
to, or otherwise
meeting, the landfill
requirements in Sec.
258.40, Sec. 264.301
or Sec. 265.301. For
the purposes of this
listing, motor vehicle
manufacturing is
defined in paragraph
(b)(4)(i) of this
section and (b)(4)(ii)
of this section
describes the
recordkeeping
requirements for motor
vehicle manufacturing
facilities.
F020.................... Wastes (except (H)
wastewater and spent
carbon from hydrogen
chloride purification)
from the production or
manufacturing use (as a
reactant, chemical
intermediate, or
component in a
formulating process) of
tri- or
tetrachlorophenol, or
of intermediates used
to produce their
pesticide derivatives.
(This listing does not
include wastes from the
production of
Hexachlorophene from
highly purified 2,4,5-
trichlorophenol.).
F021.................... Wastes (except (H)
wastewater and spent
carbon from hydrogen
chloride purification)
from the production or
manufacturing use (as a
reactant, chemical
intermediate, or
component in a
formulating process) of
pentachlorophenol, or
of intermediates used
to produce its
derivatives.
F022.................... Wastes (except (H)
wastewater and spent
carbon from hydrogen
chloride purification)
from the manufacturing
use (as a reactant,
chemical intermediate,
or component in a
formulating process) of
tetra-, penta-, or
hexachlorobenzenes
under alkaline
conditions.
F023.................... Wastes (except (H)
wastewater and spent
carbon from hydrogen
chloride purification)
from the production of
materials on equipment
previously used for the
production or
manufacturing use (as a
reactant, chemical
intermediate, or
component in a
formulating process) of
tri- and
tetrachlorophenols.
(This listing does not
include wastes from
equipment used only for
the production or use
of Hexachlorophene from
highly purified 2,4,5-
* * *