[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
ultraviolet, visible, and infra-red regions of the electromagnetic
spectrum. Examples of common universal waste electric lamps include, but
are not limited to, fluorescent, high intensity discharge, neon, mercury
vapor, high pressure sodium, and metal halide lamps.
Land-based unit means an area where hazardous secondary materials
are placed in or on the land before recycling. This definition does not
include land-based production units.
Landfill means a disposal facility or part of a facility where
hazardous waste is placed in or on land and which is not a pile, a land
treatment facility, a surface impoundment, an underground injection
well, a salt dome formation, a salt bed formation, an underground mine,
a cave, or a corrective action management unit.
Landfill cell means a discrete volume of a hazardous waste landfill
which uses a liner to provide isolation of wastes from adjacent cells or
wastes. Examples of landfill cells are trenches and pits.
Land treatment facility means a facility or part of a facility at
which hazardous waste is applied onto or incorporated into the soil
surface; such facilities are disposal facilities if the waste will
remain after closure.
Large quantity generator is a generator who generates any of the
following amounts in a calendar month:
(1) Greater than or equal to 1,000 kilograms (2200 lbs) of non-acute
hazardous waste; or
(2) Greater than 1 kilogram (2.2 lbs) of acute hazardous waste
listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) of this chapter; or
(3) Greater than 100 kilograms (220 lbs) of any residue or
contaminated soil, water, or other debris resulting from the cleanup of
a spill, into or on any land or water, of any acute hazardous waste
listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) of this chapter.
Leachate means any liquid, including any suspended components in the
liquid, that has percolated through or drained from hazardous waste.
Leak-detection system means a system capable of detecting the
failure of either the primary or secondary containment structure or the
presence of a release of hazardous waste or accumulated liquid in the
secondary containment structure. Such a system must employ operational
controls (e.g., daily visual inspections for releases into the secondary
containment system of aboveground tanks) or consist of an interstitial
monitoring device designed to detect continuously and automatically the
failure of the primary or secondary containment structure or the
presence of a release of hazardous waste into the secondary containment
structure.
Liner means a continuous layer of natural or man-made materials,
beneath or on the sides of a surface impoundment, landfill, or landfill
cell,
[[Page 15]]
which restricts the downward or lateral escape of hazardous waste,
hazardous waste constituents, or leachate.
* * *
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended
for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other than any
article that:
(1) Is a new animal drug under FFDCA section 201(w), or
(2) Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug, or
(3) Is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(x) that bears or
contains any substances described by paragraph (1) or (2) of this
definition.
Pile means any non-containerized accumulation of solid, nonflowing
hazardous waste that is used for treatment or storage and that is not a
containment building.
Plasma arc incinerator means any enclosed device using a high
intensity electrical discharge or arc as a source of heat followed by an
afterburner using controlled flame combustion and which is not listed as
an industrial furnace.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including, but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating
craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does
not include return flows from irrigated agriculture.
Publicly owned treatment works or POTW means any device or system
used in the treatment (including recycling and reclamation) of municipal
sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature which is owned by a
``State'' or ``municipality'' (as defined by section
[[Page 17]]
* * *
either adsorption or absorption, or both. Sorb means to either adsorb or
absorb, or both.
Staging pile means an accumulation of solid, non-flowing remediation
waste (as defined in this section) that is not a containment building
and that is used only during remedial operations for temporary storage
at a facility. Staging piles must be designated by the Director
according to the requirements of 40 CFR 264.554.
State means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Storage means the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period,
at the end of which the hazardous waste is treated, disposed of, or
stored elsewhere.
Sump means any pit or reservoir that meets the definition of tank
and those troughs/trenches connected to it that serve to collect
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
* * *
residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included in this
definition for the purpose of the Sec. 261.4 (e) and (f) exemptions are
liner compatibility, corrosion, and other material compatibility studies
and toxicological and health effects studies. A ``treatability study''
is not a means to commercially treat or dispose of hazardous waste.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste,
or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to
transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for
storage, or reduced in volume.
Treatment zone means a soil area of the unsaturated zone of a land
treatment unit within which hazardous constituents are degraded,
transformed, or immobilized.
Underground injection means the subsurface emplacement of fluids
through a bored, drilled or driven well; or through a dug well, where
the depth of the dug well is greater than the largest surface dimension.
(See also ``injection well''.)
Underground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
in Sec. 260.10 whose entire surface area is totally below the surface
of and covered by the ground.
Unfit-for use tank system means a tank system that has been
determined through an integrity assessment or other inspection to be no
longer capable of storing or treating hazardous waste without posing a
threat of release of hazardous waste to the environment.
United States means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American
Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Universal waste means any of the following hazardous wastes that are
managed under the universal waste requirements of part 273 of this
chapter:
(1) Batteries as described in Sec. 273.2 of this chapter;
* * *