[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.11 Hazardous waste determination and recordkeeping.
A person who generates a solid waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.2,
must make an accurate determination as to whether that waste is a
hazardous waste in order to ensure wastes are properly managed according
to applicable RCRA regulations. A hazardous waste determination is made
using the following steps:
(a) The hazardous waste determination for each solid waste must be
made at the point of waste generation, before any dilution, mixing, or
other alteration of the waste occurs, and at any time in the course of
its management that it has, or may have, changed its properties as a
result of exposure to the environment or other factors that may change
the properties of the waste such that the RCRA classification of the
waste may change.
(b) A person must determine whether the solid waste is excluded from
regulation under 40 CFR 261.4.
(c) If the waste is not excluded under 40 CFR 261.4, the person must
then use knowledge of the waste to determine whether the waste meets any
of the listing descriptions under subpart D of 40 CFR part 261.
Acceptable knowledge that may be used in making an accurate
determination as to whether the waste is listed may include waste
origin, composition, the process producing the waste, feedstock, and
other reliable and relevant information. If the waste is listed, the
person may file a delisting petition under 40 CFR 260.20 and 260.22 to
demonstrate to the Administrator that the waste from this particular
site or operation is not a hazardous waste.
(d) The person then must also determine whether the waste exhibits
one or more hazardous characteristics as identified in subpart C of 40
CFR part 261 by following the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of
this section, or a combination of both.
(1) The person must apply knowledge of the hazard characteristic of
the waste in light of the materials or the processes used to generate
the waste. Acceptable knowledge may include process knowledge (e.g.,
information about chemical feedstocks and other inputs to the production
process); knowledge of products, by-products, and intermediates produced
by the manufacturing process; chemical or physical characterization of
wastes; information on the chemical and physical properties of the
chemicals used or produced by the process or otherwise contained in the
waste; testing that illustrates the properties of the waste;
[[Page 358]]
or other reliable and relevant information about the properties of the
waste or its constituents. A test other than a test method set forth in
subpart C of 40 CFR part 261, or an equivalent test method approved by
the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21, may be used as part of a person's
knowledge to determine whether a solid waste exhibits a characteristic
of hazardous waste. However, such tests do not, by themselves, provide
definitive results. Persons testing their waste must obtain a
representative sample of the waste for the testing, as defined at 40 CFR
260.10.
(2) When available knowledge is inadequate to make an accurate
determination, the person must test the waste according to the
applicable methods set forth in subpart C of 40 CFR part 261 or
according to an equivalent method approved by the Administrator under 40
CFR 260.21 and in accordance with the following:
(i) Persons testing their waste must obtain a representative sample
of the waste for the testing, as defined at 40 CFR 260.10.
(ii) Where a test method is specified in subpart C of 40 CFR part
261, the results of the regulatory test, when properly performed, are
definitive for determining the regulatory status of the waste.
(e) If the waste is determined to be hazardous, the generator must
refer to parts 261, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268, and 273 of this chapter for
other possible exclusions or restrictions pertaining to management of
the specific waste.
(f) Recordkeeping for small and large quantity generators. A small
or large quantity generator must maintain records supporting its
hazardous waste determinations, including records that identify whether
a solid waste is a hazardous waste, as defined by 40 CFR 261.3. Records
must be maintained for at least three years from the date that the waste
was last sent to on-site or off-site treatment, storage, or disposal.
These records must comprise the generator's knowledge of the waste and
support the generator's determination, as described at paragraphs (c)
and (d) of this section. The records must include, but are not limited
to, the following types of information: The results of any tests,
sampling, waste analyses, or other determinations made in accordance
with this section; records documenting the tests, sampling, and
analytical methods used to demonstrate the validity and relevance of
such tests; records consulted in order to determine the process by which
the waste was generated, the composition of the waste, and the
properties of the waste; and records which explain the knowledge basis
for the generator's determination, as described at paragraph (d)(1) of
this section. The periods of record retention referred to in this
section are extended automatically during the course of any unresolved
enforcement action regarding the regulated activity or as requested by
the Administrator.
(g) Identifying hazardous waste numbers for small and large quantity
generators. If the waste is determined to be hazardous, small quantity
generators and large quantity generators must identify all applicable
EPA hazardous waste numbers (EPA hazardous waste codes) in subparts C
and D of part 261 of this chapter. Prior to shipping the waste off site,
the generator also must mark its containers with all applicable EPA
hazardous waste numbers (EPA hazardous waste codes) according to Sec.
262.32.
[81 FR 85807, Nov. 28, 2016]
Sec. 262.12 [Reserved]