[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.16 Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
* * *
statement or pictogram consistent with the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration Hazard Communication Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200;
or a chemical hazard label consistent with the National Fire Protection
Association code 704); and
(C) The date upon which each period of accumulation begins clearly
visible for inspection on each container.
(ii) Tanks. A small quantity generator accumulating hazardous waste
in tanks must do the following:
(A) Mark or label its tanks with the words ``Hazardous Waste'';
(B) Mark or label its tanks with an indication of the hazards of the
contents (examples include, but are not limited to, the applicable
hazardous waste characteristic(s) (i.e., ignitable, corrosive, reactive,
toxic); hazard communication consistent with the Department of
Transportation requirements at 49 CFR part 172 subpart E (labeling) or
subpart F (placarding); a hazard statement or pictogram consistent with
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration Hazard Communication
Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200; or a chemical hazard label consistent with
the National Fire Protection Association code 704);
(C) Use inventory logs, monitoring equipment, or other records to
demonstrate that hazardous waste has been emptied within 180 days of
first entering the tank if using a batch process,
[[Page 367]]
or in the case of a tank with a continuous flow process, demonstrate
that estimated volumes of hazardous waste entering the tank daily exit
the tank within 180 days of first entering; and
(D) Keep inventory logs or records with the above information on
site and readily available for inspection.
(7) Land disposal restrictions. A small quantity generator must
comply with all the applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268.
(8) Preparedness and prevention--(i) Maintenance and operation of
facility. A small quantity generator must maintain and operate its
facility to minimize the possibility of a fire, explosion, or any
unplanned sudden or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous
waste constituents to air, soil, or surface water which could threaten
human health or the environment.
(ii) Required equipment. All areas where hazardous waste is either
generated or accumulated must be equipped with the items in paragraphs
(b)(8)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section (unless none of the hazards
posed by waste handled at the facility could require a particular kind
of equipment specified below or the actual waste generation or
accumulation area does not lend itself for safety reasons to have a
particular kind of equipment specified below). A small quantity
generator may determine the most appropriate locations to locate
equipment necessary to prepare for and respond to emergencies.
(A) An internal communications or alarm system capable of providing
immediate emergency instruction (voice or signal) to facility personnel;
(B) A device, such as a telephone (immediately available at the
scene of operations) or a hand-held two-way radio, capable of summoning
emergency assistance from local police departments, fire departments, or
State or local emergency response teams;
(C) Portable fire extinguishers, fire control equipment (including
special extinguishing equipment, such as that using foam, inert gas, or
dry chemicals), spill control equipment, and decontamination equipment;
and
(D) Water at adequate volume and pressure to supply water hose
streams, or foam producing equipment, or automatic sprinklers, or water
spray systems.
(iii) Testing and maintenance of equipment. All communications or
alarm systems, fire protection equipment, spill control equipment, and
decontamination equipment, where required, must be tested and maintained
as necessary to assure its proper operation in time of emergency.
(iv) Access to communications or alarm system. (A) Whenever
hazardous waste is being poured, mixed, spread, or otherwise handled,
all personnel involved in the operation must have immediate access
(e.g., direct or unimpeded access) to an internal alarm or emergency
communication device, either directly or through visual or voice contact
with another employee, unless such a device is not required under
paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section.
(B) In the event there is just one employee on the premises while
the facility is operating, the employee must have immediate access
(e.g., direct or unimpeded access) to a device, such as a telephone
(immediately available at the scene of operation) or a hand-held two-way
radio, capable of summoning external emergency assistance, unless such a
device is not required under paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section.
(v) Required aisle space. The small quantity generator must maintain
aisle space to allow the unobstructed movement of personnel, fire
protection equipment, spill control equipment, and decontamination
equipment to any area of facility operation in an emergency, unless
aisle space is not needed for any of these purposes.
(vi) Arrangements with local authorities. (A) The small quantity
generator must attempt to make arrangements with the local police
department, fire department, other emergency response teams, emergency
response contractors, equipment suppliers and local hospitals, taking
into account the types and quantities of hazardous wastes handled at the
facility. Arrangements may be made with the Local Emergency Planning
Committee, if it is determined to be the appropriate organization with
which to make arrangements.
(1) A small quantity generator attempting to make arrangements with
[[Page 368]]
its local fire department must determine the potential need for the
services of the local police department, other emergency response teams,
emergency response contractors, equipment suppliers and local hospitals.
* * *