[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to
regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and
parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the
notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA. In this part:
(1) Subpart A defines the terms ``solid waste'' and ``hazardous
waste'', identifies those wastes which are excluded from regulation
under parts 262 through 266, 268 and 270 of this chapter and establishes
special management requirements for hazardous waste produced by very
small quantity generators and hazardous waste which is recycled.
(2) Subpart B sets forth the criteria used by EPA to identify
characteristics of hazardous waste and to list particular hazardous
wastes.
(3) Subpart C identifies characteristics of hazardous waste.
(4) Subpart D lists particular hazardous wastes.
(b)(1) The definition of solid waste contained in this part applies
only to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the regulations
implementing subtitle C of RCRA. For example, it does not apply to
materials (such as non-hazardous scrap, paper, textiles, or rubber) that
are not otherwise hazardous wastes and that are recycled.
(2) This part identifies only some of the materials which are solid
wastes and hazardous wastes under sections 3007, 3013, and 7003 of RCRA.
A material which is not defined as a solid waste in this part, or is not
a hazardous waste identified or listed in this part, is still a solid
waste and a hazardous waste for purposes of these sections if:
(i) In the case of sections 3007 and 3013, EPA has reason to believe
that the material may be a solid waste within the meaning of section
1004(27) of RCRA and a hazardous waste within the meaning of section
1004(5) of RCRA; or
(ii) In the case of section 7003, the statutory elements are
established.
(c) For the purposes of Sec. Sec. 261.2 and 261.6:
(1) A ``spent material'' is any material that has been used and as a
result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing;
(2) ``Sludge'' has the same meaning used in Sec. 260.10 of this
chapter;
(3) A ``by-product'' is a material that is not one of the primary
products of a production process and is not solely or separately
produced by the production process. Examples are process residues such
as slags or distillation column bottoms. The term does not include a co-
product that is produced for the general public's use and is ordinarily
used in the form it is produced by the process.
(4) A material is ``reclaimed'' if it is processed to recover a
usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are recovery of lead
values from spent batteries and regeneration of spent solvents. In
addition, for purposes of Sec. 261.4(a)(23) and (24), smelting,
melting, and refining furnaces are considered to be solely engaged in
metals reclamation if the metal recovery from the hazardous secondary
materials meets the same requirements as those specified for metals
recovery from hazardous waste found in Sec. 266.100(d)(1) through (3)
of this chapter, and if the residuals meet the requirements specified in
Sec. 266.112 of this chapter.
(5) A material is ``used or reused'' if it is either:
(i) Employed as an ingredient (including use as an intermediate) in
an industrial process to make a product (for example, distillation
bottoms from one process used as feedstock in another process). However,
a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of the
material are recovered as separate end products (as when metals are
recovered from metal-containing secondary materials); or
[[Page 35]]
(ii) Employed in a particular function or application as an
effective substitute for a commercial product (for example, spent pickle
liquor used as phosphorous precipitant and sludge conditioner in
wastewater treatment).
(6) ``Scrap metal'' is bits and pieces of metal parts (e.g., bars,
turnings, rods, sheets, wire) or metal pieces that may be combined
together with bolts or soldering (e.g., radiators, scrap automobiles,
railroad box cars), which when worn or superfluous can be recycled.
(7) A material is ``recycled'' if it is used, reused, or reclaimed.
(8) A material is ``accumulated speculatively'' if it is accumulated
before being recycled. A material is not accumulated speculatively,
however, if the person accumulating it can show that the material is
potentially recyclable and has a feasible means of being recycled; and
that--during the calendar year (commencing on January 1)--the amount of
material that is recycled, or transferred to a different site for
recycling, equals at least 75 percent by weight or volume of the amount
of that material accumulated at the beginning of the period. Materials
must be placed in a storage unit with a label indicating the first date
that the material began to be accumulated. If placing a label on the
storage unit is not practicable, the accumulation period must be
documented through an inventory log or other appropriate method. In
calculating the percentage of turnover, the 75 percent requirement is to
be applied to each material of the same type (e.g., slags from a single
smelting process) that is recycled in the same way (i.e., from which the
same material is recovered or that is used in the same way). Materials
accumulating in units that would be exempt from regulation under Sec.
261.4(c) are not to be included in making the calculation. Materials
that are already defined as solid wastes also are not to be included in
making the calculation. Materials are no longer in this category once
they are removed from accumulation for recycling, however.
(9) ``Excluded scrap metal'' is processed scrap metal, unprocessed
home scrap metal, and unprocessed prompt scrap metal.
(10) ``Processed scrap metal'' is scrap metal which has been
manually or physically altered to either separate it into distinct
* * *