[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.32 Hazardous wastes from specific sources.
(a)The following solid wastes are listed hazardous wastes from
specific sources unless they are excluded under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and
260.22 and listed in appendix IX.
* * *
chlorinated toluenes,
benzoyl chlorides, and
compounds with mixtures
of these functional
groups, (This waste does
not include still
bottoms from the
distillation of benzyl
chloride.).
K150......................... Organic residuals, (T)
excluding spent carbon
adsorbent, from the
spent chlorine gas and
hydrochloric acid
recovery processes
associated with the
production of alpha- (or
methyl-) chlorinated
toluenes, ring-
chlorinated toluenes,
benzoyl chlorides, and
compounds with mixtures
of these functional
groups.
K151......................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges, excluding
neutralization and
biological sludges,
generated during the
treatment of wastewaters
from the production of
alpha- (or methyl-)
chlorinated toluenes,
ring-chlorinated
toluenes, benzoyl
chlorides, and compounds
with mixtures of these
functional groups.
K156......................... Organic waste (including (T)
heavy ends, still
bottoms, light ends,
spent solvents,
filtrates, and
decantates) from the
production of carbamates
and carbamoyl oximes.
(This listing does not
apply to wastes
generated from the
manufacture of 3-iodo-2-
propynyl n-
butylcarbamate.).
K157......................... Wastewaters (including (T)
scrubber waters,
condenser waters,
washwaters, and
separation waters) from
the production of
carbamates and carbamoyl
oximes. (This listing
does not apply to wastes
generated from the
manufacture of 3-iodo-2-
propynyl n-
butylcarbamate.).
K158......................... Bag house dusts and (T)
filter/separation solids
from the production of
carbamates and carbamoyl
oximes. (This listing
does not apply to wastes
generated from the
manufacture of 3-iodo-2-
propynyl n-
butylcarbamate.).
K159......................... Organics from the (T)
treatment of
thiocarbamate wastes.
K161......................... Purification solids (R,T)
(including filtration,
evaporation, and
centrifugation solids),
bag house dust and floor
sweepings from the
production of
dithiocarbamate acids
and their salts. (This
listing does not include
K125 or K126.).
K174......................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from the
production of ethylene
dichloride or vinyl
chloride monomer
(including sludges that
result from commingled
ethylene dichloride or
vinyl chloride monomer
wastewater and other
wastewater), unless the
sludges meet the
following conditions:
(i) they are disposed of
in a subtitle C or non-
hazardous landfill
licensed or permitted by
the state or federal
government; (ii) they
are not otherwise placed
on the land prior to
final disposal; and
(iii) the generator
maintains documentation
demonstrating that the
waste was either
disposed of in an on-
site landfill or
consigned to a
transporter or disposal
facility that provided a
written commitment to
dispose of the waste in
an off-site landfill.
Respondents in any
action brought to
enforce the requirements
of subtitle C must, upon
a showing by the
government that the
respondent managed
wastewater treatment
sludges from the
production of vinyl
chloride monomer or
ethylene dichloride,
demonstrate that they
meet the terms of the
exclusion set forth
above. In doing so, they
must provide appropriate
* * *