[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.16 Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
* * *
dry chemicals), spill control equipment, and decontamination equipment;
and
(D) Water at adequate volume and pressure to supply water hose
streams, or foam producing equipment, or automatic sprinklers, or water
spray systems.
(iii) Testing and maintenance of equipment. All communications or
alarm systems, fire protection equipment, spill control equipment, and
decontamination equipment, where required, must be tested and maintained
as necessary to assure its proper operation in time of emergency.
(iv) Access to communications or alarm system. (A) Whenever
hazardous waste is being poured, mixed, spread, or otherwise handled,
all personnel involved in the operation must have immediate access
(e.g., direct or unimpeded access) to an internal alarm or emergency
communication device, either directly or through visual or voice contact
with another employee, unless such a device is not required under
paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section.
(B) In the event there is just one employee on the premises while
the facility is operating, the employee must have immediate access
(e.g., direct or unimpeded access) to a device, such as a telephone
(immediately available at the scene of operation) or a hand-held two-way
radio, capable of summoning external emergency assistance, unless such a
device is not required under paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section.
(v) Required aisle space. The small quantity generator must maintain
aisle space to allow the unobstructed movement of personnel, fire
protection equipment, spill control equipment, and decontamination
equipment to any area of facility operation in an emergency, unless
aisle space is not needed for any of these purposes.
(vi) Arrangements with local authorities. (A) The small quantity
generator must attempt to make arrangements with the local police
department, fire department, other emergency response teams, emergency
response contractors, equipment suppliers and local hospitals, taking
into account the types and quantities of hazardous wastes handled at the
facility. Arrangements may be made with the Local Emergency Planning
Committee, if it is determined to be the appropriate organization with
which to make arrangements.
(1) A small quantity generator attempting to make arrangements with
[[Page 368]]
its local fire department must determine the potential need for the
services of the local police department, other emergency response teams,
emergency response contractors, equipment suppliers and local hospitals.
(2) As part of this coordination, the small quantity generator shall
attempt to make arrangements, as necessary, to familiarize the above
organizations with the layout of the facility, the properties of
hazardous waste handled at the facility and associated hazards, places
where facility personnel would normally be working, entrances to roads
inside the facility, and possible evacuation routes as well as the types
of injuries or illnesses that could result from fires, explosions, or
releases at the facility.
(3) Where more than one police or fire department might respond to
an emergency, the small quantity generator shall attempt to make
arrangements designating primary emergency authority to a specific fire
or police department, and arrangements with any others to provide
support to the primary emergency authority.
(B) A small quantity generator shall maintain records documenting
the arrangements with the local fire department as well as any other
organization necessary to respond to an emergency. This documentation
must include documentation in the operating record that either confirms
such arrangements actively exist or, in cases where no arrangements
exist, confirms that attempts to make such arrangements were made.
(C) A facility possessing 24-hour response capabilities may seek a
waiver from the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) over the fire code
within the facility's state or locality as far as needing to make
arrangements with the local fire department as well as any other
organization necessary to respond to an emergency, provided that the
waiver is documented in the operating record.
(9) Emergency procedures. The small quantity generator complies with
the following conditions for those areas of the generator facility where
hazardous waste is generated and accumulated:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (b)(9)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
(ii) The small quantity generator must post the following
information next to telephones or in areas directly involved in the
generation and accumulation of hazardous waste:
(A) The name and emergency telephone number of the emergency
coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The small quantity generator must ensure that all employees
are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency
procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility
operations and emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, the small quantity generator is
responsible for containing the flow of hazardous waste to the extent
possible, and as soon as is practicable, cleaning up the hazardous waste
* * *