[Title 40 CFR ]
Section 3. Establishment of Fund. The Grantor and the Trustee hereby
establish a standby trust fund, hereafter the ``Fund,'' for the benefit
of any and all third parties injured or damaged by [sudden and/or
nonsudden] accidental occurrences arising from operation of the
facility(ies) covered by this guarantee, in the amounts of ____-[up to
$1 million] per occurrence and ____-[up to $2 million] annual aggregate
for sudden accidental occurrences and ____-[up to $3 million] per
occurrence and ____-[up to $6 million] annual aggregate for nonsudden
occurrences, except that the Fund is not established for the benefit of
third parties for the following:
(a) Bodily injury or property damage for which [insert Grantor] is
obligated to pay damages by reason of the assumption of liability in a
contract or agreement. This exclusion does not apply to liability for
damages that [insert Grantor] would be obligated to pay in the absence
of the contract or agreement.
(b) Any obligation of [insert Grantor] under a workers'
compensation, disability benefits, or unemployment compensation law or
any similar law.
(c) Bodily injury to:
(1) An employee of [insert Grantor] arising from, and in the course
of, employment by [insert Grantor]; or
(2) The spouse, child, parent, brother or sister of that employee as
a consequence of, or arising from, and in the course of employment by
[insert Grantor].
This exclusion applies:
(A) Whether [insert Grantor] may be liable as an employer or in any
other capacity; and
(B) To any obligation to share damages with or repay another person
who must pay damages because of the injury to persons identified in
paragraphs (1) and (2).
(d) Bodily injury or property damage arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, use, or entrustment to others of any aircraft, motor
vehicle or watercraft.
(e) Property damage to:
(1) Any property owned, rented, or occupied by [insert Grantor];
(2) Premises that are sold, given away or abandoned by [insert
Grantor] if the property damage arises out of any part of those
premises;
(3) Property loaned by [insert Grantor];
(4) Personal property in the care, custody or control of [insert
Grantor];
(5) That particular part of real property on which [insert Grantor]
or any contractors or subcontractors working directly or indirectly on
behalf of [insert Grantor] are performing operations, if the property
damage arises out of these operations.
In the event of combination with another mechanism for liability
coverage, the Fund shall be considered [insert ``primary'' or
``excess''] coverage.
The Fund is established initially as consisting of the proceeds of
the letter of credit deposited into the Fund. Such proceeds and any
other property subsequently transferred to the Trustee is referred to as
the Fund, together with all earnings and profits thereon, less any
payments or distributions made by the Trustee pursuant to this
Agreement. The Fund shall be held by the Trustee, IN TRUST, as
hereinafter provided. The Trustee shall not be responsible nor shall it
undertake any responsibility for the amount or adequacy of, nor any duty
to collect from the Grantor, any payments necessary to discharge any
liabilities of the Grantor established by EPA.
[[Page 153]]