[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.17 Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A large quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
* * *
(6) Emergency procedures. The large quantity generator complies with
the standards in subpart M of this part, Preparedness, Prevention and
Emergency Procedures for Large Quantity Generators.
(7) Personnel training. (i)(A) Facility personnel must successfully
complete a program of classroom instruction, online training (e.g.,
computer-based or electronic), or on-the-job training that teaches them
to perform their duties in
[[Page 372]]
a way that ensures compliance with this part. The large quantity
generator must ensure that this program includes all the elements
described in the document required under paragraph (a)(7)(iv) of this
section.
(B) This program must be directed by a person trained in hazardous
waste management procedures, and must include instruction which teaches
facility personnel hazardous waste management procedures (including
contingency plan implementation) relevant to the positions in which they
are employed.
(C) At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure
that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies
by familiarizing them with emergency procedures, emergency equipment,
and emergency systems, including where applicable:
(1) Procedures for using, inspecting, repairing, and replacing
facility emergency and monitoring equipment;
(2) Key parameters for automatic waste feed cut-off systems;
(3) Communications or alarm systems;
(4) Response to fires or explosions;
(5) Response to ground-water contamination incidents; and
(6) Shutdown of operations.
(D) For facility employees that receive emergency response training
pursuant to Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations 29
CFR 1910.120(p)(8) and 1910.120(q), the large quantity generator is not
required to provide separate emergency response training pursuant to
this section, provided that the overall facility training meets all the
conditions of exemption in this section.
(ii) Facility personnel must successfully complete the program
required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section within six months after
the date of their employment or assignment to the facility, or to a new
position at the facility, whichever is later. Employees must not work in
unsupervised positions until they have completed the training standards
of paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iii) Facility personnel must take part in an annual review of the
initial training required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iv) The large quantity generator must maintain the following
documents and records at the facility:
(A) The job title for each position at the facility related to
hazardous waste management, and the name of the employee filling each
job;
(B) A written job description for each position listed under
paragraph (a)(7)(iv)(A) of this section. This description may be
consistent in its degree of specificity with descriptions for other
* * *