[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.11 Criteria for listing hazardous waste.
(a) The Administrator shall list a solid waste as a hazardous waste
only upon determining that the solid waste meets one of the following
criteria:
(1) It exhibits any of the characteristics of hazardous waste
identified in subpart C.
(2) It has been found to be fatal to humans in low doses or, in the
absence of data on human toxicity, it has been shown in studies to have
an oral LD 50 toxicity (rat) of less than 50 milligrams per kilogram, an
inhalation LC 50 toxicity (rat) of less than 2 milligrams per liter, or
a dermal LD 50 toxicity (rabbit) of less than 200 milligrams per
kilogram or is otherwise capable of causing or significantly
contributing to an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating
reversible, illness. (Waste listed in accordance with these criteria
will be designated Acute Hazardous Waste.)
(3) It contains any of the toxic constituents listed in appendix
VIII and, after considering the following factors, the Administrator
concludes that the waste is capable of posing a substantial present or
potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly
treated, stored, transported or disposed of, or otherwise managed:
(i) The nature of the toxicity presented by the constituent.
(ii) The concentration of the constituent in the waste.
(iii) The potential of the constituent or any toxic degradation
product of the constituent to migrate from the waste into the
environment under the types of improper management considered in
paragraph (a)(3)(vii) of this section.
[[Page 72]]
(iv) The persistence of the constituent or any toxic degradation
product of the constituent.
(v) The potential for the constituent or any toxic degradation
product of the constituent to degrade into non-harmful constituents and
the rate of degradation.
(vi) The degree to which the constituent or any degradation product
of the constituent bioaccumulates in ecosystems.
(vii) The plausible types of improper management to which the waste
could be subjected.
(viii) The quantities of the waste generated at individual
generation sites or on a regional or national basis.
(ix) The nature and severity of the human health and environmental
damage that has occurred as a result of the improper management of
wastes containing the constituent.
(x) Action taken by other governmental agencies or regulatory
programs based on the health or environmental hazard posed by the waste
or waste constituent.
(xi) Such other factors as may be appropriate.
Substances will be listed on appendix VIII only if they have been shown
in scientific studies to have toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic or
teratogenic effects on humans or other life forms.
(Wastes listed in accordance with these criteria will be designated
Toxic wastes.)
(b) The Administrator may list classes or types of solid waste as
hazardous waste if he has reason to believe that individual wastes,
within the class or type of waste, typically or frequently are hazardous
under the definition of hazardous waste found in section 1004(5) of the
Act.
(c) The Administrator will use the criteria for listing specified in
this section to establish the exclusion limits referred to in Sec.
261.5(c).
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 55 FR 18726, May 4, 1990; 57
FR 14, Jan. 2, 1992]
Subpart C_Characteristics of Hazardous Waste