[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment works for
treatment. ``Domestic sewage'' means untreated sanitary wastes that pass
through a sewer system.
(2) Industrial wastewater discharges that are point source
discharges subject to regulation under section 402 of the Clean Water
Act, as amended.
[Comment: This exclusion applies only to the actual point source
discharge. It does not exclude industrial wastewaters while they are
being collected, stored or treated before discharge, nor does it exclude
sludges that are generated by industrial wastewater treatment.]
(3) Irrigation return flows.
(4) Source, special nuclear or by-product material as defined by the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.
(5) Materials subjected to in-situ mining techniques which are not
removed from the ground as part of the extraction process.
(6) Pulping liquors (i.e., black liquor) that are reclaimed in a
pulping liquor recovery furnace and then reused in the pulping process,
unless it is accumulated speculatively as defined in Sec. 261.1(c) of
this chapter.
(7) Spent sulfuric acid used to produce virgin sulfuric acid
provided it is not accumulated speculatively as defined in Sec.
261.1(c) of this chapter.
(8) Secondary materials that are reclaimed and returned to the
original process or processes in which they were generated where they
are reused in the production process provided:
(i) Only tank storage is involved, and the entire process through
completion of reclamation is closed by being entirely connected with
pipes or other comparable enclosed means of conveyance;
* * *