[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 263.10 Scope.
(a) These regulations establish standards which apply to persons
transporting hazardous waste within the United States if the
transportation requires a manifest under 40 CFR part 262.
Note: The regulations set forth in parts 262 and 263 establish the
responsibilities of generators and transporters of hazardous waste in
the handling, transportation, and management of that waste. In these
regulations, EPA has expressly adopted certain regulations of the
Department of Transportation (DOT) governing the transportation of
hazardous materials. These regulations concern,
[[Page 420]]
among other things, labeling, marking, placarding, using proper
containers, and reporting discharges. EPA has expressly adopted these
regulations in order to satisfy its statutory obligation to promulgate
regulations which are necessary to protect human health and the
environment in the transportation of hazardous waste. EPA's adoption of
these DOT regulations ensures consistency with the requirements of DOT
and thus avoids the establishment of duplicative or conflicting
requirements with respect to these matters. These EPA regulations which
apply to both interstate and intrastate transportation of hazardous
waste are enforceable by EPA.
DOT has revised its hazardous materials transportation regulations
in order to encompass the transportation of hazardous waste and to
regulate intrastate, as well as interstate, transportation of hazardous
waste. Transporters of hazardous waste are cautioned that DOT's
regulations are fully applicable to their activities and enforceable by
DOT. These DOT regulations are codified in title 49, Code of Federal
Regulations, subchapter C.
(b) These regulations do not apply to on-site transportation of
hazardous waste by generators or by owners or operators of permitted
hazardous waste management facilities.
(c) A transporter of hazardous waste must also comply with 40 CFR
part 262, Standards Applicable to Generators of Hazardous Waste, if he:
(1) Transports hazardous waste into the United States from abroad;
or
(2) Mixes hazardous wastes of different DOT shipping descriptions by
placing them into a single container.
(d) A transporter of hazardous waste that is being imported from or
exported to any other country for purposes of recovery or disposal is
subject to this Subpart and to all other relevant requirements of
subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, including, but not limited to, 40 CFR
262.83(d) and 262.84(d) for movement documents.
(e) The regulations in this part do not apply to transportation
during an explosives or munitions emergency response, conducted in
accordance with 40 CFR 264.1(g)(8)(i)(D) or (iv) or 265.1(c)(11)(i)(D)
or (iv), and 270.1(c)(3)(i)(D) or (iii).
(f) Section 266.203 of this chapter identifies how the requirements
of this part apply to military munitions classified as solid waste under
40 CFR 266.202.
[45 FR 33151, May 19, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 86968, Dec. 31, 1980; 61
FR 16314, Apr. 12, 1996; 62 FR 6651, Feb. 12, 1997; 75 FR 1259, Jan. 8,
2010; 81 FR 85724, Nov. 28, 2016]