[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.16 Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator
that accumulates hazardous waste.
A small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site
without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the
requirements of parts 124, 264 through 267, and 270 of this chapter, or
the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided that all
the conditions for exemption listed in this section are met:
(a) Generation. The generator generates in a calendar month no more
than the amounts specified in the definition of ``small quantity
generator'' in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter.
(b) Accumulation. The generator accumulates hazardous waste on site
for no more than 180 days, unless in compliance with the conditions for
exemption for longer accumulation in paragraphs
[[Page 364]]
(d) and (e) of this section. The following accumulation conditions also
apply:
(1) Accumulation limit. The quantity of hazardous waste accumulated
on site never exceeds 6,000 kilograms (13,200 pounds);
(2) Accumulation of hazardous waste in containers--(i) Condition of
containers. If a container holding hazardous waste is not in good
condition, or if it begins to leak, the small quantity generator must
immediately transfer the hazardous waste from this container to a
container that is in good condition, or immediately manage the waste in
some other way that complies with the conditions for exemption of this
section.
(ii) Compatibility of waste with container. The small quantity
generator must use a container made of or lined with materials that will
not react with, and are otherwise compatible with, the hazardous waste
to be accumulated, so that the ability of the container to contain the
waste is not impaired.
(iii) Management of containers. (A) A container holding hazardous
waste must always be closed during accumulation, except when it is
necessary to add or remove waste.
(B) A container holding hazardous waste must not be opened, handled,
or accumulated in a manner that may rupture the container or cause it to
leak.
(iv) Inspections. At least weekly, the small quantity generator must
inspect central accumulation areas. The small quantity generator must
look for leaking containers and for deterioration of containers caused
by corrosion or other factors. See paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section
for remedial action required if deterioration or leaks are detected.
(v) Special conditions for accumulation of incompatible wastes. (A)
Incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and materials, (see appendix
V of part 265 for examples) must not be placed in the same container,
unless Sec. 265.17(b) of this chapter is complied with.
(B) Hazardous waste must not be placed in an unwashed container that
previously held an incompatible waste or material (see appendix V of
part 265 for examples), unless Sec. 265.17(b) of this chapter is
complied with.
(C) A container accumulating hazardous waste that is incompatible
with any waste or other materials accumulated or stored nearby in other
containers, piles, open tanks, or surface impoundments must be separated
* * *