[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
(3) Less than or equal to 100 kilograms (220 lbs) of any residue or
contaminated soil, water, or other debris resulting from the cleanup of
a spill, into or on any land or water, of any acute hazardous waste
listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) of this chapter.
Solid waste means a solid waste as defined in Sec. 261.2 of this
chapter.
Solvent-contaminated wipe means--
(1) A wipe that, after use or after cleaning up a spill, either:
(i) Contains one or more of the F001 through F005 solvents listed in
40 CFR 261.31 or the corresponding P- or U- listed solvents found in 40
CFR 261.33;
(ii) Exhibits a hazardous characteristic found in 40 CFR part 261
subpart C when that characteristic results from a solvent listed in 40
CFR part 261; and/or
(iii) Exhibits only the hazardous waste characteristic of
ignitability found in 40 CFR 261.21 due to the presence of one or more
solvents that are not listed in 40 CFR part 261.
(2) Solvent-contaminated wipes that contain listed hazardous waste
other than solvents, or exhibit the characteristic of toxicity,
corrosivity, or reactivity due to contaminants other than solvents, are
not eligible for the exclusions at 40 CFR 261.4(a)(26) and 40 CFR
261.4(b)(18).
Sorbent means a material that is used to soak up free liquids by
either adsorption or absorption, or both. Sorb means to either adsorb or
absorb, or both.
Staging pile means an accumulation of solid, non-flowing remediation
waste (as defined in this section) that is not a containment building
and that is used only during remedial operations for temporary storage
at a facility. Staging piles must be designated by the Director
according to the requirements of 40 CFR 264.554.
State means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Storage means the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period,
at the end of which the hazardous waste is treated, disposed of, or
stored elsewhere.
Sump means any pit or reservoir that meets the definition of tank
and those troughs/trenches connected to it that serve to collect
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.
Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation
of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen
materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide
structural support.
Tank system means a hazardous waste storage or treatment tank and
its associated ancillary equipment and containment system.
TEQ means toxicity equivalence, the international method of relating
the toxicity of various dioxin/furan congeners to the toxicity of
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin.
Thermal treatment means the treatment of hazardous waste in a device
which uses elevated temperatures as the primary means to change the
chemical, physical, or biological character or composition of the
hazardous waste. Examples of thermal treatment processes are
incineration, molten salt, pyrolysis, calcination, wet air oxidation,
and microwave discharge. (See also ``incinerator'' and ``open
burning''.)
Thermostat means a temperature control device that contains metallic
mercury in an ampule attached to a bimetal sensing element, and mercury-
[[Page 19]]
containing ampules that have been removed from these temperature control
devices in compliance with the requirements of 40 CFR 273.13(c)(2) or
273.33(c)(2).
Totally enclosed treatment facility means a facility for the
treatment of hazardous waste which is directly connected to an
industrial production process and which is constructed and operated in a
manner which prevents the release of any hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof into the environment during treatment. An example is
a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.
Transfer facility means any transportation-related facility,
including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
areas where shipments of hazardous waste or hazardous secondary
materials are held during the normal course of transportation.
Transport vehicle means a motor vehicle or rail car used for the
transportation of cargo by any mode. Each cargo-carrying body (trailer,
railroad freight car, etc.) is a separate transport vehicle.
Transportation means the movement of hazardous waste by air, rail,
highway, or water.
Transporter means a person engaged in the offsite transportation of
hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water.
Treatability study means a study in which a hazardous waste is
subjected to a treatment process to determine: (1) Whether the waste is
amenable to the treatment process, (2) what pretreatment (if any) is
required, (3) the optimal process conditions needed to achieve the
desired treatment, (4) the efficiency of a treatment process for a
specific waste or wastes, or (5) the characteristics and volumes of
residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included in this
* * *