[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
    (2) Provider or supplier conduct. The provider or supplier, or any
owner, managing employee, authorized or delegated official, medical
director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel of the
provider or supplier is--
    (i) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal
health care program, as defined in Sec.  1001.2 of this chapter, in
accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of
the Act.
    (ii) Is debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from
participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement program
or activity in accordance with the FASA implementing regulations and the
Department of Health and Human Services nonprocurement common rule at 45
CFR part 76.
    (3) Felonies. (i) The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing
employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years,
convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or
State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best
interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
    (ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to--
    (A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault,
and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted,
including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
    (B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax
evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the
individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated
pretrial diversions.
    (C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries
at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a
conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
    (D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under
section 1128(a) of the Act.
    (iii) Revocations based on felony convictions are for a period to be
determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of
conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion
for one or more offenses.
    (4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier
certified as ``true'' misleading or false information on the enrollment
application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare
program. (Offenders may be subject to either fines or imprisonment, or
both, in accordance with current law and regulations.)
[[Page 942]]
    (5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence,
CMS determines that the provider or supplier is either of the following:
    (i) No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or
services.
    (ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
    (6) Grounds related to provider and supplier screening requirements.
(i)(A) An institutional provider does not submit an application fee or
* * *
are required to recertify that the enrollment information currently on
file with Medicare is correct and furnish any missing information as
appropriate. The provider or supplier must meet all current Medicare
requirements in place at the time of reactivation, and be prepared to
submit a valid Medicare claim.
    (3) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section,
reactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not require a new
certification of the provider or supplier by the State survey agency or
the establishment of a new provider agreement.
    (i) An HHA whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated under
the provisions found at paragraph (a) of this section must obtain an
initial State survey or accreditation by an approved accreditation
organization before its Medicare billing privileges can be reactivated.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (c) Effect of deactivation. Deactivation of Medicare billing
privileges is considered an action to protect the provider or supplier
from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust
Funds from unnecessary overpayments. The deactivation of Medicare
billing privileges does not have any effect on a provider or supplier's
participation agreement or any conditions of participation.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 58134, Nov. 10, 2009;
77 FR 29030, May 16, 2012]
    Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 47856, Sept. 10, 2019, section 424.540
was amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (2), effective
[[Page 948]]
Nov. 4, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set
forth as follows:
Sec.  424.540  Deactivation of Medicare billing privileges.
                                * * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (1) In order for a deactivated provider or supplier to reactivate
its Medicare billing privileges, the provider or supplier must recertify
that its enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is
correct and furnish any missing information as appropriate.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CMS may, for
any reason, require a deactivated provider or supplier to, as a
prerequisite for reactivating its billing privileges, submit a complete
Form CMS-855 application.
                                * * * * *
Sec.  424.545  Provider and supplier appeal rights.
    (a) General. A prospective provider or supplier that is denied
enrollment in the Medicare program, or a provider or supplier whose
Medicare enrollment has been revoked may appeal CMS' decision in
accordance with part 498, subpart A of this chapter.
    (1) Appeals resulting in the termination of a provider agreement.
(i) When revocation of billing privileges also results in the
termination of a corresponding provider agreement, the provider may
appeal CMS' decision in accordance with part 498 of this chapter with
the final decision of the appeal applying to both the billing privileges
and the provider agreement.
* * *