[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
and (16); adding paragraphs (a)(17) through (21); revising paragraph
(c); and by adding paragraphs (i) and (j), effective Nov. 4, 2019. For
the convenience of the user, the added and revised text is set forth as
follows:
Sec.  424.535  Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
    (a) * * *
[[Page 945]]
    (9) Failure to report. The provider or supplier did not comply with
the reporting requirements specified in Sec.  424.516(d) or (e), Sec.
410.33(g)(2) of this chapter, or Sec.  424.57(c)(2). In determining
whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(9) is appropriate, CMS
considers the following factors:
    (i) Whether the data in question was reported.
    (ii) If the data was reported, how belatedly.
    (iii) The materiality of the data in question.
    (iv) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
                                * * * * *
    (12) Other program termination. (i) The provider or supplier is
terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State
Medicaid program or any other federal health care program. In
determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(12) is
appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
    (A) The reason(s) for the termination or revocation.
    (B) Whether the provider or supplier is currently terminated,
revoked or otherwise barred from more than one program (for example,
more than one State's Medicaid program) or has been subject to any other
sanctions during its participation in other programs.
    (C) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
    (ii) Medicare may not revoke unless and until a provider or supplier
has exhausted all applicable appeal rights.
    (iii) CMS may apply paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section to the
provider or supplier under any of its current or former names, numerical
identifiers or business identities.
                                * * * * *
    (15)-(16) [Reserved]
    (17) Debt referred to the United States Department of Treasury. The
provider or supplier has an existing debt that CMS appropriately refers
to the United States Department of Treasury. In determining whether a
revocation under this paragraph (a)(17) is appropriate, CMS considers
the following factors:
    (i) The reason(s) for the failure to fully repay the debt (to the
extent this can be determined).
    (ii) Whether the provider or supplier has attempted to repay the
debt (to the extent this can be determined).
    (iii) Whether the provider or supplier has responded to CMS'
requests for payment (to the extent this can be determined).
    (iv) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final
adverse actions or Medicare or Medicaid payment suspensions.
    (v) The amount of the debt.
    (vi) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
* * *
appropriate. The provider or supplier must meet all current Medicare
requirements in place at the time of reactivation, and be prepared to
submit a valid Medicare claim.
    (3) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section,
reactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not require a new
certification of the provider or supplier by the State survey agency or
the establishment of a new provider agreement.
    (i) An HHA whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated under
the provisions found at paragraph (a) of this section must obtain an
initial State survey or accreditation by an approved accreditation
organization before its Medicare billing privileges can be reactivated.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (c) Effect of deactivation. Deactivation of Medicare billing
privileges is considered an action to protect the provider or supplier
from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust
Funds from unnecessary overpayments. The deactivation of Medicare
billing privileges does not have any effect on a provider or supplier's
participation agreement or any conditions of participation.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 58134, Nov. 10, 2009;
77 FR 29030, May 16, 2012]
    Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 47856, Sept. 10, 2019, section 424.540
was amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (2), effective
[[Page 948]]
Nov. 4, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set
forth as follows:
Sec.  424.540  Deactivation of Medicare billing privileges.
                                * * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (1) In order for a deactivated provider or supplier to reactivate
its Medicare billing privileges, the provider or supplier must recertify
that its enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is
correct and furnish any missing information as appropriate.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CMS may, for
any reason, require a deactivated provider or supplier to, as a
prerequisite for reactivating its billing privileges, submit a complete
Form CMS-855 application.
                                * * * * *
Sec.  424.545  Provider and supplier appeal rights.
    (a) General. A prospective provider or supplier that is denied
enrollment in the Medicare program, or a provider or supplier whose
Medicare enrollment has been revoked may appeal CMS' decision in
accordance with part 498, subpart A of this chapter.
    (1) Appeals resulting in the termination of a provider agreement.
(i) When revocation of billing privileges also results in the
termination of a corresponding provider agreement, the provider may
appeal CMS' decision in accordance with part 498 of this chapter with
the final decision of the appeal applying to both the billing privileges
and the provider agreement.
    (ii) When a provider appeals the revocation of billing privileges
* * *