[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
424.540(a)(2). Generally, a change of ownership that also changes the
tax identification number requires the completion and submission of a
new enrollment application from the new owner.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 58134, Nov. 10, 2009;
75 FR 70465, Nov. 17, 2010; 75 FR 76293, Dec. 8, 2010]
Sec.  424.555  Payment liability.
    (a) No payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or
services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary by suppliers of durable
medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and other supplies unless the
supplier obtains (and renews, as set forth in section 1834(j) of the
Act) Medicare billing privileges.
    (b) No payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or
services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary by a provider or supplier
if the billing privileges of the provider or supplier are deactivated,
denied, or revoked. The Medicare beneficiary has no financial
responsibility for expenses, and the provider or supplier must refund on
a timely basis to the Medicare beneficiary any amounts collected from
the Medicare beneficiary for these otherwise Medicare covered items or
services.
    (c) If any provider or supplier furnishes an otherwise Medicare
covered item or service for which payment may not be made by reason of
paragraph (b) of this section, any expense incurred for such otherwise
Medicare covered item or service shall be the responsibility of the
provider or supplier. The provider or supplier may also be criminally
liable for pursuing payments that may not be made by reason of paragraph
(b) of this section, in accordance with section 1128B(a)(3) of the Act.
Sec.  424.565  Overpayment.
    A physician or nonphysician practitioner organization, physician or
nonphysician practitioner that does not comply with the reporting
requirements specified in Sec.  424.516(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this
subpart is assessed an overpayment back to the date of the final adverse
action or change in practice location. Overpayments are processed in
accordance with part 405 subpart C of this chapter.
[73 FR 69941, Nov. 19, 2008]
Sec.  424.570  Moratoria on newly enrolling Medicare providers and suppliers.
    (a) Temporary moratoria--(1) General rules. (i) CMS may impose a
moratorium on the enrollment of new Medicare providers and suppliers of
a particular type or the establishment of new practice locations of a
particular type in a particular geographic area.
* * *