[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30
calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing
information.
    (2) The prospective provider or supplier fails to furnish all
required supporting documentation within 30 calendar days of submitting
the enrollment application.
    (3) The prospective institutional provider or supplier does not
submit the
[[Page 938]]
application fee in the designated amount or a hardship waiver request
with the Medicare enrollment application at the time of filing.
    (b) Extension of 30-day period. CMS, at its discretion, may choose
to extend the 30 day period if CMS determines that the prospective
provider or supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any
outstanding issues.
    (c) Resubmission after rejection. To enroll in Medicare and obtain
Medicare billing privileges after notification of a rejected enrollment
application, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new
enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS
review and approval.
    (d) Additional review. Enrollment applications that are rejected are
not afforded appeal rights.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 36461, June 27, 2008;
76 FR 5964, Feb. 2, 2011]
Sec.  424.530  Denial of enrollment in the Medicare program.
    (a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider's or supplier's
enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
    (1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be
in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in
the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type,
and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part
488 of this chapter.
    (2) Provider or supplier conduct. A provider, supplier, an owner,
managing employee, an authorized or delegated official, medical
director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel
furnishing Medicare reimbursable services who is required to be reported
on the enrollment application, in accordance with section 1862(e)(1) of
the Act, is--
    (i) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid and any other Federal
health care programs, as defined in Sec.  1001.2 of this chapter, in
accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of
the Act.
    (ii) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating
in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in
accordance with section 2455 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act
(FASA).
    (3) Felonies. The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing
employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years,
convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or
State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best
interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
* * *
the 12th month without a submitted claim.
    (2) The provider or supplier does not report a change to the
information supplied on the enrollment application within 90 calendar
days of when the change occurred. Changes that must be reported include,
but are not limited to, a change in practice location, a change of any
managing employee, and a change in billing services. A change in
ownership or control must be reported within 30 calendar days as
specified in Sec. Sec.  424.520(b) and 424.550(b).
    (3) The provider or supplier does not furnish complete and accurate
information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of
receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and
supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its
enrollment information.
    (b) Reactivation of billing privileges. (1) When deactivated for any
reason other than nonsubmission of a claim, the provider or supplier
must complete and submit a new enrollment application to reactivate its
Medicare billing privileges or, when deemed appropriate, at a minimum,
recertify that the enrollment information currently on file with
Medicare is correct.
    (2) Providers and suppliers deactivated for nonsubmission of a claim
are required to recertify that the enrollment information currently on
file with Medicare is correct and furnish any missing information as
appropriate. The provider or supplier must meet all current Medicare
requirements in place at the time of reactivation, and be prepared to
submit a valid Medicare claim.
    (3) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section,
reactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not require a new
certification of the provider or supplier by the State survey agency or
the establishment of a new provider agreement.
    (i) An HHA whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated under
the provisions found at paragraph (a) of this section must obtain an
initial State survey or accreditation by an approved accreditation
organization before its Medicare billing privileges can be reactivated.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (c) Effect of deactivation. Deactivation of Medicare billing
privileges is considered an action to protect the provider or supplier
from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust
Funds from unnecessary overpayments. The deactivation of Medicare
billing privileges does not have any effect on a provider or supplier's
participation agreement or any conditions of participation.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 58134, Nov. 10, 2009;
77 FR 29030, May 16, 2012]
    Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 47856, Sept. 10, 2019, section 424.540
was amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (2), effective
[[Page 948]]
Nov. 4, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set
forth as follows:
* * *