[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
    (i) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal
health care program, as defined in Sec.  1001.2 of this chapter, in
accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of
the Act.
    (ii) Is debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from
participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement program
or activity in accordance with the FASA implementing regulations and the
Department of Health and Human Services nonprocurement common rule at 45
CFR part 76.
    (3) Felonies. (i) The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing
employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years,
convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or
State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best
interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
    (ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to--
    (A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault,
and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted,
including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
    (B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax
evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the
individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated
pretrial diversions.
    (C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries
at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a
conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
    (D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under
section 1128(a) of the Act.
    (iii) Revocations based on felony convictions are for a period to be
determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of
conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion
for one or more offenses.
    (4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier
certified as ``true'' misleading or false information on the enrollment
application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare
program. (Offenders may be subject to either fines or imprisonment, or
both, in accordance with current law and regulations.)
[[Page 942]]
    (5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence,
CMS determines that the provider or supplier is either of the following:
    (i) No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or
services.
    (ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
    (6) Grounds related to provider and supplier screening requirements.
(i)(A) An institutional provider does not submit an application fee or
hardship exception request that meets the requirements set forth in
Sec.  424.514 with the Medicare revalidation application; or
    (B) The hardship exception is not granted and the institutional
* * *