[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
    (ii) Whether there is evidence to suggest that the provider or
supplier purposely furnished false or misleading information or
deliberately withheld information.
    (iii) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final
adverse actions or Medicare or Medicaid payment suspensions.
    (iv) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
Sec.  424.535  Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
    (a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled
provider or supplier's Medicare billing privileges and any corresponding
provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
    (1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be
in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this subpart
P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or
supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as
outlined in part 488 of this chapter. The provider or supplier may also
be determined not to be in compliance if it has failed to pay any user
fees as assessed under part 488 of this chapter.
    (i) CMS may request additional documentation from the provider or
supplier to determine compliance if adverse information is received or
otherwise found concerning the provider or supplier.
    (ii) Requested additional documentation must be submitted within 60
calendar days of request.
    (2) Provider or supplier conduct. The provider or supplier, or any
owner, managing employee, authorized or delegated official, medical
director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel of the
provider or supplier is--
    (i) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal
health care program, as defined in Sec.  1001.2 of this chapter, in
accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of
the Act.
    (ii) Is debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from
* * *
    (3) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section,
reactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not require a new
certification of the provider or supplier by the State survey agency or
the establishment of a new provider agreement.
    (i) An HHA whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated under
the provisions found at paragraph (a) of this section must obtain an
initial State survey or accreditation by an approved accreditation
organization before its Medicare billing privileges can be reactivated.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (c) Effect of deactivation. Deactivation of Medicare billing
privileges is considered an action to protect the provider or supplier
from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust
Funds from unnecessary overpayments. The deactivation of Medicare
billing privileges does not have any effect on a provider or supplier's
participation agreement or any conditions of participation.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 58134, Nov. 10, 2009;
77 FR 29030, May 16, 2012]
    Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 47856, Sept. 10, 2019, section 424.540
was amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (2), effective
[[Page 948]]
Nov. 4, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set
forth as follows:
Sec.  424.540  Deactivation of Medicare billing privileges.
                                * * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (1) In order for a deactivated provider or supplier to reactivate
its Medicare billing privileges, the provider or supplier must recertify
that its enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is
correct and furnish any missing information as appropriate.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CMS may, for
any reason, require a deactivated provider or supplier to, as a
prerequisite for reactivating its billing privileges, submit a complete
Form CMS-855 application.
                                * * * * *
Sec.  424.545  Provider and supplier appeal rights.
    (a) General. A prospective provider or supplier that is denied
enrollment in the Medicare program, or a provider or supplier whose
* * *