[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
cycle (3-year DMEPOS supplier revalidation cycle).
    (1) CMS will contact providers or suppliers to revalidate their
enrollment for off-cycle revalidation.
    (2) As with all revalidations, revalidations described in this
paragraph are conducted in accordance with the screening procedures
specified at Sec.  424.518.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 76 FR 5963, Feb. 2, 2011; 79
FR 69775, Nov. 24, 2014]
Sec.  424.516  Additional provider and supplier requirements for enrolling
and maintaining active enrollment status in the Medicare program.
    (a) Certifying compliance. CMS enrolls and maintains an active
enrollment status for a provider or supplier when that provider or
supplier certifies that it meets, and continues to meet, and CMS
verifies that it meets, and continues to meet, all of the following
requirements:
    (1) Compliance with title XVIII of the Act and applicable Medicare
regulations.
    (2) Compliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and
regulatory requirements, as required, based on the type of services or
supplies the provider or supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.
    (3) Not employing or contracting with individuals or entities that
meet either of the following conditions:
    (i) Excluded from participation in any Federal health care programs,
for the provision of items and services covered under the programs, in
violation of section 1128A(a)(6) of the Act.
    (ii) Debarred by the General Services Administration (GSA) from any
other Executive Branch procurement or nonprocurement programs or
activities, in accordance with the Federal Acquisition and Streamlining
Act of 1994, and with the HHS Common Rule at 45 CFR part 76.
    (b) Reporting requirements Independent Diagnostic Testing Facilities
(IDTFs). IDTF reporting requirements are specified in Sec.  410.33(g)(2)
of this chapter.
    (c) Reporting requirements DMEPOS suppliers. DMEPOS reporting
requirements are specified in Sec.  424.57(c)(2).
    (d) Reporting requirements for physicians, nonphysician
practitioners, and physician and nonphysician practitioner
organizations. Physicians, nonphysician practitioners, and physician and
nonphysician practitioner organizations must report the following
reportable events to their Medicare contractor within the specified
timeframes:
    (1) Within 30 days--
    (i) A change of ownership;
    (ii) Any adverse legal action; or
    (iii) A change in practice location.
    (2) All other changes in enrollment must be reported within 90 days.
    (e) Reporting requirements for all other providers and suppliers.
Reporting requirements for all other providers and suppliers not
identified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, with the
exception of MDPP suppliers whose reporting requirements are established
at Sec.  424.205(d), must report to CMS the following information within
the specified timeframes:
* * *
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 36461, June 27, 2008;
76 FR 5964, Feb. 2, 2011]
Sec.  424.530  Denial of enrollment in the Medicare program.
    (a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider's or supplier's
enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
    (1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be
in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in
the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type,
and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part
488 of this chapter.
    (2) Provider or supplier conduct. A provider, supplier, an owner,
managing employee, an authorized or delegated official, medical
director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel
furnishing Medicare reimbursable services who is required to be reported
on the enrollment application, in accordance with section 1862(e)(1) of
the Act, is--
    (i) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid and any other Federal
health care programs, as defined in Sec.  1001.2 of this chapter, in
accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of
the Act.
    (ii) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating
in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in
accordance with section 2455 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act
(FASA).
    (3) Felonies. The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing
employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years,
convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or
State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best
interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
    (i) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to--
    (A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault,
and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted,
including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
    (B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax
evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the
individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated
pretrial diversions.
    (C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries
at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a
conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
    (D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under
section 1128(a) of the Act.
    (ii) Denials based on felony convictions are for a period to be
determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of
conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion
for one or more offenses.
    (4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier has
submitted false or misleading information on the enrollment application
* * *