[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
enrolled in Medicare.
    (vii) The number and type(s) of malpractice suits that have been
filed against the physician or eligible professional related to
ordering, certifying, referring or prescribing that have resulted in a
final judgment against the physician or eligible professional or in
which the physician or eligible professional has paid a settlement to
the plaintiff(s) (to the extent this can be determined).
    (viii) Whether any State Medicaid program or any other public or
private health insurance program has restricted, suspended, revoked, or
terminated the physician's or eligible professional's ability to
practice medicine, and the reason(s) for any such restriction,
suspension, revocation, or termination.
    (ix) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
                                * * * * *
    (c) Reapplying after revocation. (1) After a provider or supplier
has had their enrollment revoked, they are barred from participating in
the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the
end of the reenrollment bar. The reenrollment bar--
    (i) Begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the
revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years
(except for the situations described in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of
this section), depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.
    (ii) Does not apply in the event a revocation of Medicare enrollment
is imposed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section based upon a
provider's or supplier's failure to respond timely to a revalidation
request or other request for information.
    (2)(i) CMS may add up to 3 more years to the provider's or
supplier's reenrollment bar (even if such period exceeds the 10-year
period identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) if it determines
that the provider or supplier is attempting to circumvent its existing
reenrollment bar by enrolling in Medicare under a different name,
numerical identifier or business identity.
    (ii) A provider's or supplier's appeal rights regarding paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section--
    (A) Are governed by part 498 of this chapter; and
    (B) Do not extend to the imposition of the original reenrollment bar
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
    (C) Are limited to any additional years imposed under paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section.
    (3) CMS may impose a reenrollment bar of up to 20 years on a
provider or supplier if the provider or supplier is being revoked from
Medicare for the second time. In determining the length of the
reenrollment bar under this paragraph (c)(3), CMS considers the
following factors:
    (i) The reasons for the revocations.
    (ii) The length of time between the revocations.
    (iii) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final
* * *
    (c) Suppliers not covered by part 489 of this chapter. For those
suppliers not covered by part 489 of this chapter, any change in the
ownership or control of that supplier must be reported on the enrollment
application within 30 days of the change as noted in Sec.
424.540(a)(2). Generally, a change of ownership that also changes the
tax identification number requires the completion and submission of a
new enrollment application from the new owner.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 58134, Nov. 10, 2009;
75 FR 70465, Nov. 17, 2010; 75 FR 76293, Dec. 8, 2010]
Sec.  424.555  Payment liability.
    (a) No payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or
services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary by suppliers of durable
medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and other supplies unless the
supplier obtains (and renews, as set forth in section 1834(j) of the
Act) Medicare billing privileges.
    (b) No payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or
services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary by a provider or supplier
if the billing privileges of the provider or supplier are deactivated,
denied, or revoked. The Medicare beneficiary has no financial
responsibility for expenses, and the provider or supplier must refund on
a timely basis to the Medicare beneficiary any amounts collected from
the Medicare beneficiary for these otherwise Medicare covered items or
services.
    (c) If any provider or supplier furnishes an otherwise Medicare
covered item or service for which payment may not be made by reason of
paragraph (b) of this section, any expense incurred for such otherwise
Medicare covered item or service shall be the responsibility of the
provider or supplier. The provider or supplier may also be criminally
liable for pursuing payments that may not be made by reason of paragraph
(b) of this section, in accordance with section 1128B(a)(3) of the Act.
Sec.  424.565  Overpayment.
    A physician or nonphysician practitioner organization, physician or
nonphysician practitioner that does not comply with the reporting
requirements specified in Sec.  424.516(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this
subpart is assessed an overpayment back to the date of the final adverse
action or change in practice location. Overpayments are processed in
accordance with part 405 subpart C of this chapter.
[73 FR 69941, Nov. 19, 2008]
Sec.  424.570  Moratoria on newly enrolling Medicare providers and suppliers.
    (a) Temporary moratoria--(1) General rules. (i) CMS may impose a
moratorium on the enrollment of new Medicare providers and suppliers of
a particular type or the establishment of new practice locations of a
particular type in a particular geographic area.
    (ii) CMS will announce the temporary enrollment moratorium in a
Federal Register document that includes the rationale for imposition of
* * *