[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
Sec.  424.525  Rejection of a provider or supplier's enrollment application
for Medicare enrollment.
    (a) Reasons for rejection. CMS may reject a provider's or supplier's
enrollment application for any of the following reasons:
    (1) The prospective provider or supplier fails to furnish complete
information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30
calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing
information.
    (2) The prospective provider or supplier fails to furnish all
required supporting documentation within 30 calendar days of submitting
the enrollment application.
    (3) The prospective institutional provider or supplier does not
submit the
[[Page 938]]
application fee in the designated amount or a hardship waiver request
with the Medicare enrollment application at the time of filing.
    (b) Extension of 30-day period. CMS, at its discretion, may choose
to extend the 30 day period if CMS determines that the prospective
provider or supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any
outstanding issues.
    (c) Resubmission after rejection. To enroll in Medicare and obtain
Medicare billing privileges after notification of a rejected enrollment
application, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new
enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS
review and approval.
    (d) Additional review. Enrollment applications that are rejected are
not afforded appeal rights.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 36461, June 27, 2008;
76 FR 5964, Feb. 2, 2011]
Sec.  424.530  Denial of enrollment in the Medicare program.
    (a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider's or supplier's
enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
    (1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be
in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in
the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type,
and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part
488 of this chapter.
    (2) Provider or supplier conduct. A provider, supplier, an owner,
managing employee, an authorized or delegated official, medical
director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel
furnishing Medicare reimbursable services who is required to be reported
on the enrollment application, in accordance with section 1862(e)(1) of
the Act, is--
    (i) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid and any other Federal
health care programs, as defined in Sec.  1001.2 of this chapter, in
accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of
the Act.
    (ii) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating
in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in
accordance with section 2455 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act
(FASA).
* * *