[Title 42 CFR ]
425.601. In order to qualify for a shared savings payment under the
BASIC track, or to be responsible for sharing losses with CMS, an ACO's
average per capita Medicare Parts A and B fee-for-service expenditures
* * *
    (i) These calculations exclude indirect medical education (IME) and
disproportionate share hospital (DSH) payments.
    (ii) These calculations take into consideration individually
beneficiary identifiable final payments made under a demonstration,
pilot or time limited program.
    (6) In order to qualify for a shared savings payment, the ACO's
average per capita Medicare Parts A and B fee-for-service expenditures
for the performance year must be below the applicable updated benchmark
by at least the minimum savings rate established for the ACO under
paragraph (b) of this section.
    (b) Minimum savings or loss rate. (1) For ACOs under a one-sided
model of the BASIC track's glide path, as specified under paragraphs
(d)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, CMS uses a sliding scale, based on
the number of beneficiaries assigned to the ACO under subpart E of this
part, to establish the MSR for the ACO as follows:
[[Page 1013]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR31DE18.024
    (2) Prior to entering a two-sided model of the BASIC track, the ACO
must select the MSR/MLR. For an ACO making this selection as part of an
application for, or renewal of, participation in a two-sided model of
the BASIC track, the selection applies for the duration of the agreement
period under the BASIC track. For an ACO making this selection during an
agreement period, as part of the application cycle prior to entering a
two-sided model of the BASIC track, the selection applies for the
remaining duration of the applicable agreement period under the BASIC
track.
    (i) The ACO must choose from the following options for establishing
the MSR/MLR:
    (A) Zero percent MSR/MLR.
    (B) Symmetrical MSR/MLR in a 0.5 percent increment between 0.5 and
2.0 percent.
    (C) Symmetrical MSR/MLR that varies, based on the number of
beneficiaries assigned to the ACO under subpart E of this part. The MSR
is the same as the MSR that would apply under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section for an ACO under a one-sided model of the BASIC track's glide
path, and is based on the number of assigned beneficiaries. The MLR
under the BASIC track is equal to the negative MSR.
    (ii) The ACO selects its MSR/MLR as part of one the following:
    (A) Application for, or renewal of, program participation in a two-
sided model of the BASIC track.
    (B) Election to participate in a two-sided model of the BASIC track
during an agreement period under Sec.  425.226.
    (C) Automatic transition from Level B to Level C of the BASIC
track's glide path under Sec.  425.600(a)(4)(i).
    (D) Automatic transition from Level B to Level E of the BASIC
track's glide path under Sec.  425.600(a)(4)(i)(B)(2)(ii).
    (3) To qualify for shared savings under the BASIC track, an ACO's
average per capita Medicare Parts A and B fee-for-service expenditures
for its assigned beneficiary population for the performance year must be
below its updated benchmark costs for the year by at least the MSR
established for the ACO.
    (4) To be responsible for sharing losses with the Medicare program,
an ACO's average per capita Medicare Parts A and B fee-for-service
expenditures for its assigned beneficiary population for the performance
year must be above its updated benchmark costs for the year by at least
the MLR established for the ACO.
    (c) Qualification for shared savings payment. To qualify for shared
savings, an ACO must meet the minimum savings rate requirement
established under paragraph (b) of this section,
[[Page 1014]]
meet the minimum quality performance standards established under Sec.
425.502, and otherwise maintain its eligibility to participate in the
Shared Savings Program under this part.
    (d) Levels of risk and potential reward. (1) The following levels of
risk and potential reward apply to an ACO in the BASIC track, as
permitted under Sec.  425.600(d).
    (i) Level A (one-sided model)--(A) Final sharing rate. An ACO that
meets all the requirements for receiving shared savings payments under
the BASIC track, Level A, receives a shared savings payment of up to 40
percent of all the savings under the updated benchmark, as determined on
the basis of its quality performance under Sec.  425.502 (up to the
performance payment limit described in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(B) of this
section).
    (B) Performance payment. (1) If an ACO qualifies for savings by
meeting or exceeding the MSR, the final sharing rate specified in
paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A) of this section applies to an ACO's savings on a
first dollar basis.
    (2) The amount of shared savings an eligible ACO receives under the
BASIC track, Level A, may not exceed 10 percent of its updated
benchmark.
    (ii) Level B (one-sided model)--(A) Final sharing rate. An ACO that
meets all the requirements for receiving shared savings payments under
the BASIC track, Level B, receives a shared savings payment of up to 40
percent of all the savings under the updated benchmark, as determined on
the basis of its quality performance under Sec.  425.502 (up to the
performance payment limit described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B) of this
section).
    (B) Performance payment. (1) If an ACO qualifies for savings by
meeting or exceeding the MSR, the final sharing rate specified in
paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) of this section applies to an ACO's savings on a
first dollar basis.
    (2) The amount of shared savings an eligible ACO receives under the
BASIC track, Level B, may not exceed 10 percent of its updated
benchmark.
    (iii) Level C (two-sided model)--(A) Final sharing rate. An ACO that
meets all the requirements for receiving shared savings payments under
the BASIC track, Level C, receives a shared savings payment of up to 50
percent of all the savings under the updated benchmark, as determined on
the basis of its quality performance under Sec.  425.502 (up to the
* * *