[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
    (ii) Revoked under Sec.  424.535(a)(1).
[76 FR 5963, Feb. 2, 2011, as amended at 82 FR 53368, Nov. 15, 2017]
Sec.  424.519  Disclosure of affiliations.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section only, the following
terms apply to the definition of disclosable event in Sec.  424.502:
    (1) ``Uncollected debt'' only applies to the following:
    (i) Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP overpayments for which CMS or the
state has sent notice of the debt to the affiliated provider or
supplier.
    (ii) Civil money penalties imposed under this title.
    (iii) Assessments imposed under this title.
    (2) ``Revoked,'' ``Revocation,'' ``Terminated,'' and ``Termination''
include situations where the affiliated provider
[[Page 936]]
or supplier voluntarily terminated its Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP
enrollment to avoid a potential revocation or termination.
    (b) General. Upon a CMS request, an initially enrolling or
revalidating provider or supplier must disclose any and all affiliations
that it or any of its owning or managing employees or organizations
(consistent with the terms ``owner'' and ``managing employee'' as
defined in Sec.  424.502) has or, within the previous 5 years, had with
a currently or formerly enrolled Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP provider or
supplier that has a disclosable event (as defined in Sec.  424.502). CMS
will request such disclosures when it has determined that the initially
enrolling or revalidating provider or supplier may have at least one
such affiliation.
    (c) Information. The provider or supplier must disclose the
following information about each reported affiliation:
    (1) General identifying data about the affiliated provider or
supplier. This includes the following:
    (i) Legal name as reported to the Internal Revenue Service or the
Social Security Administration (if the affiliated provider or supplier
is an individual).
    (ii) ``Doing business as'' name (if applicable).
    (iii) Tax identification number.
    (iv) NPI.
    (2) Reason for disclosing the affiliated provider or supplier.
    (3) Specific data regarding the affiliation relationship, including
the following:
    (i) Length of the relationship.
    (ii) Type of relationship.
    (iii) Degree of affiliation.
    (4) If the affiliation has ended, the reason for the termination.
    (d) Mechanism. The information required to be disclosed under
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section must be furnished to CMS or its
contractors via the Form CMS-855 application (paper or the internet-
based PECOS enrollment process).
    (e) Denial or revocation. The failure of the provider or supplier to
fully and completely disclose the information specified in paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section when the provider or supplier knew or should
reasonably have known of this information may result in either of the
following:
* * *
are required to recertify that the enrollment information currently on
file with Medicare is correct and furnish any missing information as
appropriate. The provider or supplier must meet all current Medicare
requirements in place at the time of reactivation, and be prepared to
submit a valid Medicare claim.
    (3) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section,
reactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not require a new
certification of the provider or supplier by the State survey agency or
the establishment of a new provider agreement.
    (i) An HHA whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated under
the provisions found at paragraph (a) of this section must obtain an
initial State survey or accreditation by an approved accreditation
organization before its Medicare billing privileges can be reactivated.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (c) Effect of deactivation. Deactivation of Medicare billing
privileges is considered an action to protect the provider or supplier
from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust
Funds from unnecessary overpayments. The deactivation of Medicare
billing privileges does not have any effect on a provider or supplier's
participation agreement or any conditions of participation.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 58134, Nov. 10, 2009;
77 FR 29030, May 16, 2012]
    Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 47856, Sept. 10, 2019, section 424.540
was amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (2), effective
[[Page 948]]
Nov. 4, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set
forth as follows:
Sec.  424.540  Deactivation of Medicare billing privileges.
                                * * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (1) In order for a deactivated provider or supplier to reactivate
its Medicare billing privileges, the provider or supplier must recertify
that its enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is
correct and furnish any missing information as appropriate.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CMS may, for
any reason, require a deactivated provider or supplier to, as a
prerequisite for reactivating its billing privileges, submit a complete
Form CMS-855 application.
                                * * * * *
Sec.  424.545  Provider and supplier appeal rights.
    (a) General. A prospective provider or supplier that is denied
enrollment in the Medicare program, or a provider or supplier whose
Medicare enrollment has been revoked may appeal CMS' decision in
accordance with part 498, subpart A of this chapter.
    (1) Appeals resulting in the termination of a provider agreement.
(i) When revocation of billing privileges also results in the
termination of a corresponding provider agreement, the provider may
appeal CMS' decision in accordance with part 498 of this chapter with
the final decision of the appeal applying to both the billing privileges
and the provider agreement.
* * *