[Title 42 CFR ]
423.329 (or, for fallback entities, failed to provide the information in
Sec.  423.871(f)).
    (iv) Substantially failed to comply with the service access
requirements in Sec.  423.120.
* * *
    (c) Decision of Administrator. A decision by the Administrator that
is otherwise final may be reopened and revised by the Administrator upon
the Administrator's own motion within 1 year of the notice of the
Administrator's decision.
    (d) Notices. (1) The notice of reopening and of any revisions
following the reopening is mailed to the parties.
    (2) The notice of revision specifies the reasons for revisions.
[70 FR 4525, Jan. 28, 2005, as amended at 72 FR 68734, Dec. 5, 2007; 75
FR 19824, Apr. 15, 2010]
                    Subpart O_Intermediate Sanctions
Sec.  423.750  Types of intermediate sanctions and civil money penalties.
    (a) The following intermediate sanctions may be imposed and will
continue in effect until CMS is satisfied that the deficiencies that are
the basis for the sanction determination have been corrected and are not
likely to recur:
[[Page 785]]
    (1) Suspension of the Part D plan sponsor's enrollment of Medicare
beneficiaries.
    (2) Suspension of payment to the Part D plan sponsor for Medicare
beneficiaries enrolled after the date CMS notifies the organization of
the intermediate sanction.
    (3) Suspension of communication activities to Medicare beneficiaries
by a Part D plan sponsor, as defined by CMS.
    (b) CMS may impose civil money penalties as specified in 423.760.
[72 FR 68734, Dec. 5, 2007, as amended at 75 FR 19824, Apr. 15, 2010; 83
FR 16753, Apr. 16, 2018]
Sec.  423.752  Basis for imposing intermediate sanctions
and civil money penalties.
    (a) All intermediate sanctions. For the violations listed in this
paragraph (a), CMS may impose one or more of the sanctions specified in
Sec.  423.750(a) of this subpart on any Part D plan sponsor with a
contract. The Part D plan sponsor may also be subject to other remedies
authorized under law.
    (1) Fails substantially to provide medically necessary items and
services that are required (under law or under the contract) to be
provided to an individual covered under the contract, if the failure has
adversely affected (or has the substantial likelihood of adversely
affecting) the individual.
    (2) Imposes on Part D plan enrollees premiums in excess of the
monthly basic and supplemental beneficiary premiums permitted under
section 1860D-1 et seq. of the Act and subpart F of this part.
    (3) Acts to expel or refuses to re-enroll a beneficiary in violation
of the provisions of this part.
    (4) Engages in any practice that would reasonably be expected to
have the effect of denying or discouraging enrollment (except as
permitted by this part) by eligible individuals with the organization
whose medical condition or history indicates a need for substantial
future medical services.
    (5) Misrepresents or falsifies information that it furnishes--
    (i) To CMS; or
    (ii) To an individual or to any other entity under the Part D drug
benefit program.
    (6) Employs or contracts with an individual or entity who is
excluded from participation in Medicare under section 1128 or 1128A of
the Act (or with an entity that employs or contracts with an excluded
individual or entity) for the provision of any of the following:
    (i) Health care.
    (ii) Utilization review.
    (iii) Medical social work.
    (iv) Administrative services.
    (7) Except as provided under Sec.  423.34, enrolls an individual in
any plan under this part without the prior consent of the individual or
the designee of the individual.
    (8) Transfers an individual enrolled under this part from one plan
to another without the prior consent of the individual or the designee
of the individual or solely for the purpose of earning a commission.
    (9) Fails to comply with communication restrictions described in
subpart V of this part or applicable implementing guidance.
    (10) Employs or contracts with any individual, agent, provider,
supplier or entity who engages in the conduct described in paragraphs
(a)(1) through (9) of this section.
    (b) Suspension of enrollment and communications. If CMS makes a
determination that could lead to a contract termination under Sec.
423.509(a), CMS may impose the intermediate sanctions at Sec.
423.750(a)(1) and (3).
    (c) Civil money penalties (1) CMS. In addition to, or in place of,
any intermediate sanctions, CMS may impose civil money penalties in the
amounts specified in either of the following:
    (i) Section 423.760(b) for any of the determinations at Sec.
423.509(a), except Sec.  423.509(a)(4)(i).
    (ii) Section 423.760(c) for any of the determinations in paragraph
(a) of this section except Sec.  422.752(a)(5) of this chapter.
    (2) OIG. In addition to, or in place of any intermediate sanctions
imposed by CMS, the OIG, in accordance with part 1003 of Chapter V of
this title, may impose civil money penalties for the following:
    (i) Violations listed at 423.752(a).
[[Page 786]]
    (ii) Determinations made pursuant to Sec.  422.510(a)(4)(i) of this
chapter.
[70 FR 4525, Jan. 28, 2005, as amended at 72 FR 68734, Dec. 5, 2007; 75
FR 19825, Apr. 15, 2010; 79 FR 29965, May 23, 2014; 83 FR 16753, Apr.
16, 2018]
Sec.  423.756  Procedures for imposing intermediate sanctions
and civil money penalties.
    (a) Notice of intermediate sanction and opportunity to respond--(1)
Notice of intent. Before imposing the intermediate sanctions, CMS--
    (i) Sends a written notice to the Part D plan sponsor stating the
nature and basis of the proposed intermediate sanction, and the Part D
plan sponsor's right to a hearing as specified in paragraph (b) of this
section; and
    (ii) Sends the OIG a copy of the notice.
    (2) Opportunity to respond. CMS allows the Part D plan sponsor 10
calendar days after receipt of the notice to provide a written rebuttal.
CMS considers receipt of the notice as the day after notice is sent by
* * *