[Title 42 CFR ]
424.502. When an authorized official signs the certification statement
on behalf of an organization, the signed statement is considered legally
binding upon the organization.
    (ii) Delegation of authority. The original enrollment application
* * *
application fee in the designated amount or a hardship waiver request
with the Medicare enrollment application at the time of filing.
    (b) Extension of 30-day period. CMS, at its discretion, may choose
to extend the 30 day period if CMS determines that the prospective
provider or supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any
outstanding issues.
    (c) Resubmission after rejection. To enroll in Medicare and obtain
Medicare billing privileges after notification of a rejected enrollment
application, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new
enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS
review and approval.
    (d) Additional review. Enrollment applications that are rejected are
not afforded appeal rights.
[71 FR 20776, Apr. 21, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 36461, June 27, 2008;
76 FR 5964, Feb. 2, 2011]
Sec.  424.530  Denial of enrollment in the Medicare program.
    (a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider's or supplier's
enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
    (1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be
in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in
the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type,
and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part
488 of this chapter.
    (2) Provider or supplier conduct. A provider, supplier, an owner,
managing employee, an authorized or delegated official, medical
director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel
furnishing Medicare reimbursable services who is required to be reported
on the enrollment application, in accordance with section 1862(e)(1) of
the Act, is--
    (i) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid and any other Federal
health care programs, as defined in Sec.  1001.2 of this chapter, in
accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of
the Act.
    (ii) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating
in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in
accordance with section 2455 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act
(FASA).
    (3) Felonies. The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing
employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years,
convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or
State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best
interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
    (i) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to--
    (A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault,
and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted,
including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
    (B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax
evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the
* * *
whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(9) is appropriate, CMS
considers the following factors:
    (i) Whether the data in question was reported.
    (ii) If the data was reported, how belatedly.
    (iii) The materiality of the data in question.
    (iv) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
                                * * * * *
    (12) Other program termination. (i) The provider or supplier is
terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State
Medicaid program or any other federal health care program. In
determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(12) is
appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
    (A) The reason(s) for the termination or revocation.
    (B) Whether the provider or supplier is currently terminated,
revoked or otherwise barred from more than one program (for example,
more than one State's Medicaid program) or has been subject to any other
sanctions during its participation in other programs.
    (C) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
    (ii) Medicare may not revoke unless and until a provider or supplier
has exhausted all applicable appeal rights.
    (iii) CMS may apply paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section to the
provider or supplier under any of its current or former names, numerical
identifiers or business identities.
                                * * * * *
    (15)-(16) [Reserved]
    (17) Debt referred to the United States Department of Treasury. The
provider or supplier has an existing debt that CMS appropriately refers
to the United States Department of Treasury. In determining whether a
revocation under this paragraph (a)(17) is appropriate, CMS considers
the following factors:
    (i) The reason(s) for the failure to fully repay the debt (to the
extent this can be determined).
    (ii) Whether the provider or supplier has attempted to repay the
debt (to the extent this can be determined).
    (iii) Whether the provider or supplier has responded to CMS'
requests for payment (to the extent this can be determined).
    (iv) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final
adverse actions or Medicare or Medicaid payment suspensions.
    (v) The amount of the debt.
    (vi) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its
determination.
    (18) Revoked under different name, numerical identifier or business
identity. The provider or supplier is currently revoked under a
different name, numerical identifier, or business identity, and the
applicable reenrollment bar period has not expired. In determining
whether a provider or supplier is a currently revoked provider or
supplier under a different name, numerical identifier, or business
identity, CMS investigates the degree of commonality by considering the
following factors:
    (i) Owning and managing employees and organizations (regardless of
* * *