[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
* * *
services under the State plan and for which the resident may not be
charged;
(B) Those other items and services that the facility offers and for
which the resident may be charged, and the amount of charges for those
services; and
[[Page 74]]
(ii) Inform each Medicaid-eligible resident when changes are made to
the items and services specified in Sec. 483.10(g)(17)(i)(A) and (B) of
this section.
(18) The facility must inform each resident before, or at the time
of admission, and periodically during the resident's stay, of services
available in the facility and of charges for those services, including
any charges for services not covered under Medicare/Medicaid or by the
facility's per diem rate.
(i) Where changes in coverage are made to items and services covered
by Medicare and/or by the Medicaid State plan, the facility must provide
notice to residents of the change as soon as is reasonably possible.
(ii) Where changes are made to charges for other items and services
that the facility offers, the facility must inform the resident in
writing at least 60 days prior to implementation of the change.
(iii) If a resident dies or is hospitalized or is transferred and
does not return to the facility, the facility must refund to the
resident, resident representative, or estate, as applicable, any deposit
or charges already paid, less the facility's per diem rate, for the days
the resident actually resided or reserved or retained a bed in the
facility, regardless of any minimum stay or discharge notice
requirements.
(iv) The facility must refund to the resident or resident
representative any and all refunds due the resident within 30 days from
the resident's date of discharge from the facility.
(v) The terms of an admission contract by or on behalf of an
individual seeking admission to the facility must not conflict with the
requirements of these regulations.
(h) Privacy and confidentiality. The resident has a right to
personal privacy and confidentiality of his or her personal and medical
records.
(1) Personal privacy includes accommodations, medical treatment,
written and telephone communications, personal care, visits, and
meetings of family and resident groups, but this does not require the
facility to provide a private room for each resident.
(2) The facility must respect the residents right to personal
privacy, including the right to privacy in his or her oral (that is,
spoken), written, and electronic communications, including the right to
send and promptly receive unopened mail and other letters, packages and
other materials delivered to the facility for the resident, including
those delivered through a means other than a postal service.
(3) The resident has a right to secure and confidential personal and
medical records.
(i) The resident has the right to refuse the release of personal and
medical records except as provided at Sec. 483.70(i)(2) or other
applicable federal or state laws.
* * *