[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.12 Condition of participation: Governing body.
There must be an effective governing body that is legally
responsible for the conduct of the hospital. If a hospital does not have
an organized governing body, the persons legally responsible for the
conduct of the hospital must carry out the functions specified in this
part that pertain to the governing body.
(a) Standard: Medical staff. The governing body must:
(1) Determine, in accordance with State law, which categories of
practitioners are eligible candidates for appointment to the medical
staff;
(2) Appoint members of the medical staff after considering the
recommendations of the existing members of the medical staff;
(3) Assure that the medical staff has bylaws;
(4) Approve medical staff bylaws and other medical staff rules and
regulations;
(5) Ensure that the medical staff is accountable to the governing
body for the quality of care provided to patients;
(6) Ensure the criteria for selection are individual character,
competence, training, experience, and judgment; and
(7) Ensure that under no circumstances is the accordance of staff
membership or professional privileges in the hospital dependent solely
upon certification, fellowship, or membership in a specialty body or
society.
(8) Ensure that, when telemedicine services are furnished to the
hospital's patients through an agreement with a distant-site hospital,
the agreement is written and that it specifies that it is the
responsibility of the governing body of the distant-site hospital to
meet the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(7) of this
section with regard to the distant-site hospital's physicians and
practitioners providing telemedicine services. The governing body of the
hospital whose patients are receiving the telemedicine services may, in
accordance with Sec. 482.22(a)(3) of this part, grant privileges based
on its medical staff recommendations that rely on information provided
by the distant-site hospital.
(9) Ensure that when telemedicine services are furnished to the
hospital's patients through an agreement with a distant-site
* * *
ventures) furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all
applicable conditions of participation and standards for the contracted
services.
(1) The governing body must ensure that the services performed under
a contract are provided in a safe and effective manner.
(2) The hospital must maintain a list of all contracted services,
including the scope and nature of the services provided.
(f) Standard: Emergency services. (1) If emergency services are
provided at the hospital, the hospital must comply with the requirements
of Sec. 482.55.
(2) If emergency services are not provided at the hospital, the
governing body must assure that the medical staff has written policies
and procedures for appraisal of emergencies, initial treatment, and
referral when appropriate.
(3) If emergency services are provided at the hospital but are not
provided at one or more off-campus departments of the hospital, the
governing body of the hospital must assure that the medical staff has
written policies and procedures in effect with respect to the off-campus
department(s) for appraisal of emergencies and referral when
appropriate.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986; 51 FR 27847, Aug. 4, 1986, as amended at 53
FR 6549, Mar. 1, 1988; 53 FR 18987, May 26, 1988; 56 FR 8852, Mar. 1,
1991; 56 FR 23022, May 20, 1991; 59 FR 46514, Sept. 8, 1994; 63 FR
20130, Apr. 23, 1998; 63 FR 33874, June 22, 1998; 68 FR 53262, Sept. 9,
2003; 76 FR 25562, May 5, 2011; 77 FR 29074, May 16, 2012; 79 FR 27154,
May 12, 2014]