[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.430 Condition of participation: Facility staffing.
(a) Standard: Qualified intellectual disability professional. Each
client's active treatment program must be integrated, coordinated and
monitored by a qualified intellectual disability professional who--
(1) Has at least one year of experience working directly with
persons with intellectual disability or other developmental
disabilities; and
(2) Is one of the following:
(i) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
[[Page 146]]
(ii) A registered nurse.
(iii) An individual who holds at least a bachelor's degree in a
professional category specified in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(b) Standard: Professional program services. (1) Each client must
receive the professional program services needed to implement the active
treatment program defined by each client's individual program plan.
Professional program staff must work directly with clients and with
paraprofessional, nonprofessional and other professional program staff
who work with clients.
(2) The facility must have available enough qualified professional
staff to carry out and monitor the various professional interventions in
accordance with the stated goals and objectives of every individual
program plan.
(3) Professional program staff must participate as members of the
interdisciplinary team in relevant aspects of the active treatment
process.
(4) Professional program staff must participate in on-going staff
development and training in both formal and informal settings with other
professional, paraprofessional, and nonprofessional staff members.
(5) Professional program staff must be licensed, certified, or
registered, as applicable, to provide professional services by the State
in which he or she practices. Those professional program staff who do
not fall under the jurisdiction of State licensure, certification, or
registration requirements, specified in Sec. 483.410(b), must meet the
following qualifications:
(i) To be designated as an occupational therapist, an individual
must be eligible for certification as an occupational therapist by the
American Occupational Therapy Association or another comparable body.
(ii) To be designated as an occupational therapy assistant, an
individual must be eligible for certification as a certified
occupational therapy assistant by the American Occupational Therapy
Association or another comparable body.
(iii) To be designated as a physical therapist, an individual must
be eligible for certification as a physical therapist by the American
Physical Therapy Association or another comparable body.
(iv) To be designated as a physical therapy assistant, an individual
must be eligible for registration by the American Physical Therapy
Association or be a graduate of a two year college-level program
approved by the American Physical Therapy Association or another
comparable body.
(v) To be designated as a psychologist, an individual must have at
least a master's degree in psychology from an accredited school.
(vi) To be designated as a social worker, an individual must--
(A) Hold a graduate degree from a school of social work accredited
or approved by the Council on Social Work Education or another
comparable body; or
(B) Hold a Bachelor of Social Work degree from a college or
university accredited or approved by the Council on Social Work
Education or another comparable body.
(vii) To be designated as a speech-language pathologist or
audiologist, an individual must--
(A) Be eligible for a Certificate of Clinical Competence in Speech-
Language Pathology or Audiology granted by the American Speech-Language-
Hearing Association or another comparable body; or
(B) Meet the educational requirements for certification and be in
the process of accumulating the supervised experience required for
certification.
(viii) To be designated as a professional recreation staff member,
an individual must have a bachelor's degree in recreation or in a
specialty area such as art, dance, music or physical education.
(ix) To be designated as a professional dietitian, an individual
must be eligible for registration by the American Dietetics Association.
(x) To be designated as a human services professional an individual
must have at least a bachelor's degree in a human services field
(including, but not limited to: sociology, special education,
rehabilitation counseling, and psychology).
(xi) If the client's individual program plan is being successfully
implemented by facility staff, professional program
[[Page 147]]
staff meeting the qualifications of paragraph (b)(5) (i) through (x) of
this section are not required--
(A) Except for qualified intellectual disability professionals;
(B) Except for the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section
concerning the facility's provision of enough qualified professional
program staff; and
(C) Unless otherwise specified by State licensure and certification
requirements.
(c) Standard: Facility staffing. (1) The facility must not depend
upon clients or volunteers to perform direct care services for the
facility.
(2) There must be responsible direct care staff on duty and awake on
a 24-hour basis, when clients are present, to take prompt, appropriate
action in case of injury, illness, fire or other emergency, in each
defined residential living unit housing--
(i) Clients for whom a physician has ordered a medical care plan;
(ii) Clients who are aggressive, assaultive or security risks;
(iii) More than 16 clients; or
(iv) Fewer than 16 clients within a multi-unit building.
(3) There must be a responsible direct care staff person on duty on
a 24 hour basis (when clients are present) to respond to injuries and
symptoms of illness, and to handle emergencies, in each defined
residential living unit housing--
(i) Clients for whom a physician has not ordered a medical care
plan;
(ii) Clients who are not aggressive, assaultive or security risks;
and
(iii) Sixteen or fewer clients,
* * *