[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.1 Basis and scope.
(a) Statutory basis. (1) Section 1861(e) of the Act provides that--
(i) Hospitals participating in Medicare must meet certain specified
requirements; and
(ii) The Secretary may impose additional requirements if they are
found necessary in the interest of the health and safety of the
individuals who are furnished services in hospitals.
(2) Section 1861(f) of the Act provides that an institution
participating in Medicare as a psychiatric hospital must meet certain
specified requirements imposed on hospitals under section 1861(e), must
be primarily engaged in providing, by or under the supervision of a
physician, psychiatric services for the diagnosis and treatment of
mentally ill persons, must maintain clinical records and other records
that the Secretary finds necessary, and must meet staffing requirements
that the Secretary finds necessary to carry out an active program of
treatment for individuals who are furnished services in the hospital. A
distinct part of an institution can participate as a psychiatric
hospital if the institution meets the specified 1861(e) requirements and
is primarily engaged in providing psychiatric services, and if the
distinct part meets the records and staffing requirements that the
Secretary finds necessary.
(3) Sections 1861(k) and 1902(a)(30) of the Act provide that
hospitals participating in Medicare and Medicaid must have a utilization
review plan that meets specified requirements.
(4) Section 1883 of the Act sets forth the requirements for
hospitals that provide long term care under an agreement with the
Secretary.
(5) Section 1905(a) of the Act provides that ``medical assistance''
(Medicaid) payments may be applied to various hospital services.
Regulations interpreting those provisions specify that hospitals
receiving payment under Medicaid must meet the requirements for
participation in Medicare (except in the case of medical supervision of
nurse-midwife services. See Sec. Sec. 440.10 and 440.165 of this
chapter.).
(b) Scope. Except as provided in subpart A of part 488 of this
chapter, the provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey
activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies
for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 60 FR 50442, Sept. 29, 1995]