[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.130 PASARR determination criteria.
(a) Basis for determinations. Determinations made by the State
mental health or intellectual disability authority as to whether NF
level of services and specialized services are needed must be based on
* * *
disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, and congestive heart failure
which result in a level of impairment so severe that the individual
could not be expected to benefit from specialized services;
(4) Provisional admissions pending further assessment in cases of
delirium where an accurate diagnosis cannot be made until the delirium
clears;
(5) Provisional admissions pending further assessment in emergency
situations requiring protective services, with placement in a nursing
facility not to exceed 7 days; and
(6) Very brief and finite stays of up to a fixed number of days to
provide respite to in-home caregivers to whom the individual with MI or
IID is expected to return following the brief NF stay.
(e) Time limits. The State may specify time limits for categorical
determinations that NF services are needed and in the case of paragraphs
(d)(4), (5) and (6) of this section, must specify a time limit which is
appropriate for provisional admissions pending further assessment and
for emergency situations and respite care. If an individual is later
determined to need a longer stay than the State's limit allows, the
individual must be subjected to an annual resident review before
continuation of the stay may be permitted and payment made for days of
NF care beyond the State's time limit.
(f) The State mental health and intellectual disability authorities
may make categorical determinations that specialized services are not
needed in the provisional, emergency and respite admission situations
identified in Sec. 483.130(d)(4)-(6). In all other cases, except for
Sec. 483.130(h), a determination that specialized services are not
needed must be based on a more extensive individualized evaluation under
Sec. 483.134 or Sec. 483.136.
(g) Categorical determinations: No positive specialized treatment
determinations. The State mental health and intellectual disability
authorities must not make categorical determinations that specialized
services are needed. Such a determination must be based on a more
extensive individualized evaluation
[[Page 125]]
under Sec. 483.134 or Sec. 483.136 to determine the exact nature of
the specialized services that are needed.
(h) Categorical determinations: Dementia and IID. The State
intellectual disability authority may make categorical determinations
that individuals with dementia, which exists in combination with
intellectual disability or a related condition, do not need specialized
services.
(i) If a State mental health or intellectual disability authority
determines NF needs by category, it may not waive the specialized
services determination. The appropriate State authority must also
determine whether specialized services are needed either by category (if
permitted) or by individualized evaluations, as specified in Sec.
483.134 or Sec. 483.136.
(j) Recording determinations. All determinations made by the State
mental health and intellectual disability authority, regardless of how
they are arrived at, must be recorded in the individual's record.
(k) Notice of determination. The State mental health or intellectual
disability authority must notify in writing the following entities of a
determination made under this subpart:
(1) The evaluated individual and his or her legal representative;
(2) The admitting or retaining NF;
(3) The individual or resident's attending physician; and
(4) The discharging hospital, unless the individual is exempt from
preadmission screening as provided for at Sec. 483.106(b)(2).
(l) Contents of notice. Each notice of the determination made by the
State mental health or intellectual disability authority must include--
(1) Whether a NF level of services is needed;
(2) Whether specialized services are needed;
(3) The placement options that are available to the individual
consistent with these determinations; and
(4) The rights of the individual to appeal the determination under
subpart E of this part.
(m) Placement options. Except as otherwise may be provided in an
alternative disposition plan adopted under section 1919(e)(7)(E) of the
Act, the placement options and the required State actions are as
follows:
(1) Can be admitted to a NF. Any applicant for admission to a NF who
has MI or IID and who requires the level of services provided by a NF,
regardless of whether specialized services are also needed, may be
admitted to a NF, if the placement is appropriate, as determined in