[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
* * *
not a condition of admission, expedited admission, or continued stay in
the facility for a Medicaid eligible resident.
(5) States or political subdivisions may apply stricter admissions
standards under State or local laws than are specified in this section,
to prohibit discrimination against individuals entitled to Medicaid.
(6) A nursing facility must disclose and provide to a resident or
potential resident prior to time of admission, notice of special
characteristics or service limitations of the facility.
(7) A nursing facility that is a composite distinct part as defined
in Sec. 483.5 must disclose in its admission agreement its physical
configuration, including the various locations that comprise the
composite distinct part, and must specify the policies that apply to
room changes between its different locations under paragraph (c)(9) of
this section.
[[Page 78]]
(b) Equal access to quality care. (1) A facility must establish,
maintain and implement identical policies and practices regarding
transfer and discharge, as defined in Sec. 483.5 and the provision of
services for all individuals regardless of source of payment, consistent
with Sec. 483.10(a)(2);
(2) The facility may charge any amount for services furnished to
non-Medicaid residents unless otherwise limited by state law and
consistent with the notice requirement in Sec. 483.10(g)(18)(i) and
(g)(4)(i) describing the charges; and
(3) The State is not required to offer additional services on behalf
of a resident other than services provided in the State plan.
(c) Transfer and discharge--(1) Facility requirements--(i) The
facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not
transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless--
(A) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident's
welfare and the resident's needs cannot be met in the facility;
(B) The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's
health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the
services provided by the facility;
(C) The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered due to
the clinical or behavioral status of the resident;
(D) The health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be
endangered;
(E) The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate
notice, to pay for (or to have paid under Medicare or Medicaid) a stay
at the facility. Non-payment applies if the resident does not submit the
necessary paperwork for third party payment or after the third party,
including Medicare or Medicaid, denies the claim and the resident
refuses to pay for his or her stay. For a resident who becomes eligible
for Medicaid after admission to a facility, the facility may charge a
resident only allowable charges under Medicaid; or
(F) The facility ceases to operate.
(ii) The facility may not transfer or discharge the resident while
* * *
(8) Notice in advance of facility closure. In the case of facility
closure, the individual who is the administrator of the facility must
provide written notification prior to the impending closure to the State
Survey Agency, the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman,
residents of the facility, and the resident representatives, as well as
the plan for the transfer and adequate relocation of the residents, as
required at Sec. 483.70(l).
(9) Room changes in a composite distinct part. Room changes in a
facility
[[Page 80]]
that is a composite distinct part (as defined in Sec. 483.5) are
subject to the requirements of Sec. 483.10(e)(7) and must be limited to
moves within the particular building in which the resident resides,
unless the resident voluntarily agrees to move to another of the
composite distinct part's locations.
(d) Notice of bed-hold policy and return--(1) Notice before
transfer. Before a nursing facility transfers a resident to a hospital
or the resident goes on therapeutic leave, the nursing facility must
provide written information to the resident or resident representative
that specifies--
(i) The duration of the state bed-hold policy, if any, during which
the resident is permitted to return and resume residence in the nursing
facility;
(ii) The reserve bed payment policy in the state plan, under Sec.
447.40 of this chapter, if any;
(iii) The nursing facility's policies regarding bed-hold periods,
which must be consistent with paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
permitting a resident to return; and
(iv) The information specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(2) Bed-hold notice upon transfer. At the time of transfer of a
resident for hospitalization or therapeutic leave, a nursing facility
must provide to the resident and the resident representative written
notice which specifies the duration of the bed-hold policy described in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(e)(1) Permitting residents to return to facility. A facility must
establish and follow a written policy on permitting residents to return
to the facility after they are hospitalized or placed on therapeutic
leave. The policy must provide for the following.
(i) A resident, whose hospitalization or therapeutic leave exceeds
the bed-hold period under the State plan, returns to the facility to
their previous room if available or immediately upon the first
availability of a bed in a semi-private room if the resident
(A) Requires the services provided by the facility; and
(B) Is eligible for Medicare skilled nursing facility services or
Medicaid nursing facility services.
(ii) If the facility that determines that a resident who was
transferred with an expectation of returning to the facility cannot
return to the facility, the facility must comply with the requirements
of paragraph (c) as they apply to discharges.
(2) Readmission to a composite distinct part. When the facility to
* * *