[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.13 Condition of participation: Patient's rights.
A hospital must protect and promote each patient's rights.
(a) Standard: Notice of rights. (1) A hospital must inform each
patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed
under State law), of the patient's rights, in advance of furnishing or
discontinuing patient care whenever possible.
(2) The hospital must establish a process for prompt resolution of
patient grievances and must inform each patient whom to contact to file
a grievance. The hospital's governing body must approve and be
responsible for the effective operation of the grievance process and
must review and resolve grievances, unless it delegates the
responsibility in writing to a grievance committee. The grievance
process must include a mechanism for timely referral of patient concerns
regarding quality of care or premature discharge to the appropriate
Utilization and Quality Control Quality Improvement Organization. At a
minimum:
(i) The hospital must establish a clearly explained procedure for
the submission of a patient's written or verbal grievance to the
hospital.
(ii) The grievance process must specify time frames for review of
the grievance and the provision of a response.
(iii) In its resolution of the grievance, the hospital must provide
the patient with written notice of its decision that contains the name
of the hospital contact person, the steps taken on behalf of the patient
to investigate the
[[Page 10]]
grievance, the results of the grievance process, and the date of
completion.
(b) Standard: Exercise of rights. (1) The patient has the right to
participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of
care.
(2) The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State
law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.
The patient's rights include being informed of his or her health status,
being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request
or refuse treatment. This right must not be construed as a mechanism to
demand the provision of treatment or services deemed medically
unnecessary or inappropriate.
(3) The patient has the right to formulate advance directives and to
have hospital staff and practitioners who provide care in the hospital
comply with these directives, in accordance with Sec. 489.100 of this
part (Definition), Sec. 489.102 of this part (Requirements for
providers), and Sec. 489.104 of this part (Effective dates).
(4) The patient has the right to have a family member or
representative of his or her choice and his or her own physician
* * *