[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
privacy in their use of electronic communications such as email and
video communications and for Internet research.
(i) If the access is available to the facility
(ii) At the resident's expense, if any additional expense is
incurred by the facility to provide such access to the resident.
(iii) Such use must comply with state and federal law.
(10) The resident has the right to--
(i) Examine the results of the most recent survey of the facility
conducted by Federal or State surveyors and any plan of correction in
effect with respect to the facility; and
(ii) Receive information from agencies acting as client advocates,
and be afforded the opportunity to contact these agencies.
(11) The facility must--
(i) Post in a place readily accessible to residents, and family
members and legal representatives of residents, the results of the most
recent survey of the facility.
(ii) Have reports with respect to any surveys, certifications, and
complaint investigations made respecting the facility during the 3
preceding years, and any plan of correction in effect with respect to
the facility, available for any individual to review upon request; and
(iii) Post notice of the availability of such reports in areas of
the facility that are prominent and accessible to the public.
(iv) The facility shall not make available identifying information
about complainants or residents.
(12) The facility must comply with the requirements specified in 42
CFR part 489, subpart I (Advance Directives).
* * *
(3) The resident has a right to secure and confidential personal and
medical records.
(i) The resident has the right to refuse the release of personal and
medical records except as provided at Sec. 483.70(i)(2) or other
applicable federal or state laws.
(ii) The facility must allow representatives of the Office of the
State Long-Term Care Ombudsman to examine a resident's medical, social,
and administrative records in accordance with State law.
(i) Safe environment. The resident has a right to a safe, clean,
comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to
receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. The facility
must provide--
(1) A safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment, allowing
the resident to use his or her personal belongings to the extent
possible.
(i) This includes ensuring that the resident can receive care and
services safely and that the physical layout of the facility maximizes
resident independence and does not pose a safety risk.
(ii) The facility shall exercise reasonable care for the protection
of the resident's property from loss or theft.
(2) Housekeeping and maintenance services necessary to maintain a
sanitary, orderly, and comfortable interior;
(3) Clean bed and bath linens that are in good condition;
(4) Private closet space in each resident room, as specified in
Sec. 483.90(e)(2)(iv);
(5) Adequate and comfortable lighting levels in all areas;
(6) Comfortable and safe temperature levels. Facilities initially
certified after October 1, 1990 must maintain a temperature range of 71
to 81 [deg]F; and
[[Page 75]]
(7) For the maintenance of comfortable sound levels.
(j) Grievances. (1) The resident has the right to voice grievances
to the facility or other agency or entity that hears grievances without
discrimination or reprisal and without fear of discrimination or
reprisal. Such grievances include those with respect to care and
treatment which has been furnished as well as that which has not been
furnished, the behavior of staff and of other residents; and other
concerns regarding their LTC facility stay.
(2) The resident has the right to and the facility must make prompt
efforts by the facility to resolve grievances the resident may have, in
accordance with this paragraph.
(3) The facility must make information on how to file a grievance or
complaint available to the resident.
(4) The facility must establish a grievance policy to ensure the
prompt resolution of all grievances regarding the residents' rights
* * *