[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.136 Evaluating whether an individual with intellectual disability
requires specialized services (PASARR/IID).
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to identify the minimum
data needs and process requirements for the State intellectual
disability authority to determine whether or not the applicant or
resident with intellectual disability, as defined in Sec. 483.102(b)(3)
of this part, needs a continuous specialized services program, which is
analogous to active treatment, as defined in Sec. 435.1010 of this
chapter and Sec. 483.440.
(b) Data. Minimum data collected must include the individual's
comprehensive history and physical examination results to identify the
following information or, in the absence of data, must include
information that permits a reviewer specifically to assess:
(1) The individual's medical problems;
(2) The level of impact these problems have on the individual's
independent functioning;
(3) All current medications used by the individual and the current
response of the individual to any prescribed
[[Page 128]]
medications in the following drug groups:
(i) Hypnotics,
(ii) Antipsychotics (neuroleptics),
(iii) Mood stabilizers and antidepressants,
(iv) Antianxiety-sedative agents, and
(v) Anti-Parkinson agents.
(4) Self-monitoring of health status;
(5) Self-administering and scheduling of medical treatments;
(6) Self-monitoring of nutritional status;
(7) Self-help development such as toileting, dressing, grooming, and
eating;
(8) Sensorimotor development, such as ambulation, positioning,
transfer skills, gross motor dexterity, visual motor perception, fine
motor dexterity, eye-hand coordination, and extent to which prosthetic,
orthotic, corrective or mechanical supportive devices can improve the
individual's functional capacity;
(9) Speech and language (communication) development, such as
expressive language (verbal and nonverbal), receptive language (verbal
and nonverbal), extent to which non-oral communication systems can
improve the individual's function capacity, auditory functioning, and
extent to which amplification devices (for example, hearing aid) or a
program of amplification can improve the individual's functional
capacity;
(10) Social development, such as interpersonal skills, recreation-
leisure skills, and relationships with others;
(11) Academic/educational development, including functional learning
skills;
(12) Independent living development such as meal preparation,
budgeting and personal finances, survival skills, mobility skills
(orientation to the neighborhood, town, city), laundry, housekeeping,
shopping, bedmaking, care of clothing, and orientation skills (for
individuals with visual impairments);
(13) Vocational development, including present vocational skills;
(14) Affective development such as interests, and skills involved
with expressing emotions, making judgments, and making independent
decisions; and
(15) The presence of identifiable maladaptive or inappropriate
behaviors of the individual based on systematic observation (including,
but not limited to, the frequency and intensity of identified
maladaptive or inappropriate behaviors).
(c) Data interpretation--(1) The State must ensure that a licensed
psychologist identifies the intellectual functioning measurement of
individuals with IID or a related condition.
(2) Based on the data compiled in paragraph (b) of this section, the
State intellectual disability authority, using appropriate personnel, as
designated by the State, must validate that the individual has IID or is
a person with a related condition and must determine whether specialized
services for intellectual disability are needed. In making this
determination, the State intellectual disability authority must make a
qualitative judgment on the extent to which the person's status
reflects, singly and collectively, the characteristics commonly
associated with the need for specialized services, including--
(i) Inability to--
(A) Take care of the most personal care needs;
(B) Understand simple commands;
(C) Communicate basic needs and wants;
(D) Be employed at a productive wage level without systematic long
term supervision or support;
(E) Learn new skills without aggressive and consistent training;
(F) Apply skills learned in a training situation to other
environments or settings without aggressive and consistent training;
(G) Demonstrate behavior appropriate to the time, situation or place
without direct supervision; and
(H) Make decisions requiring informed consent without extreme
difficulty;
(ii) Demonstration of severe maladaptive behavior(s) that place the
person or others in jeopardy to health and safety; and
(iii) Presence of other skill deficits or specialized training needs
that necessitate the availability of trained IID
[[Page 129]]
personnel, 24 hours per day, to teach the person functional skills.
[57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 25784, Apr. 28, 1993, as amended at
71 FR 39229, July 12, 2006]