[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.41 Condition of participation: Physical environment.
The hospital must be constructed, arranged, and maintained to ensure
the safety of the patient, and to provide facilities for diagnosis and
treatment and for special hospital services appropriate to the needs of
the community.
(a) Standard: Buildings. The condition of the physical plant and the
overall hospital environment must be developed and maintained in such a
manner
[[Page 34]]
that the safety and well-being of patients are assured.
(1) There must be emergency power and lighting in at least the
operating, recovery, intensive care, and emergency rooms, and
stairwells. In all other areas not serviced by the emergency supply
source, battery lamps and flashlights must be available.
(2) There must be facilities for emergency gas and water supply.
(b) Standard: Life safety from fire. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in this section--
(i) The hospital must meet the applicable provisions and must
proceed in accordance with the Life Safety Code (NFPA 101 and Tentative
Interim Amendments TIA 12-1, TIA 12-2, TIA 12-3, and TIA 12-4.)
Outpatient surgical departments must meet the provisions applicable to
Ambulatory Health Care Occupancies, regardless of the number of patients
served.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, corridor
doors and doors to rooms containing flammable or combustible materials
must be provided with positive latching hardware. Roller latches are
prohibited on such doors.
(2) In consideration of a recommendation by the State survey agency
or Accrediting Organization or at the discretion of the Secretary, may
waive, for periods deemed appropriate, specific provisions of the Life
Safety Code, which would result in unreasonable hardship upon a
hospital, but only if the waiver will not adversely affect the health
and safety of the patients.
(3) The provisions of the Life Safety Code do not apply in a State
where CMS finds that a fire and safety code imposed by State law
adequately protects patients in hospitals.
(4) The hospital must have procedures for the proper routine storage
and prompt disposal of trash.
(5) The hospital must have written fire control plans that contain
provisions for prompt reporting of fires; extinguishing fires;
protection of patients, personnel and guests; evacuation; and
cooperation with fire fighting authorities.
(6) The hospital must maintain written evidence of regular
inspection and approval by State or local fire control agencies.
(7) A hospital may install alcohol-based hand rub dispensers in its
facility if the dispensers are installed in a manner that adequately
protects against inappropriate access;
(8) When a sprinkler system is shut down for more than 10 hours, the
hospital must:
(i) Evacuate the building or portion of the building affected by the
system outage until the system is back in service, or
(ii) Establish a fire watch until the system is back in service.
(9) Buildings must have an outside window or outside door in every
sleeping room, and for any building constructed after July 5, 2016 the
sill height must not exceed 36 inches above the floor. Windows in atrium
walls are considered outside windows for the purposes of this
requirement.
(i) The sill height requirement does not apply to newborn nurseries
and rooms intended for occupancy for less than 24 hours.
(ii) The sill height in special nursing care areas of new
occupancies must not exceed 60 inches.
(c) Standard: Building safety. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the hospital must meet the applicable provisions and must
proceed in accordance with the Health Care Facilities Code (NFPA 99 and
Tentative Interim Amendments TIA 12-2, TIA 12-3, TIA 12-4, TIA 12-5 and
TIA 12-6).
(1) Chapters 7, 8, 12, and 13 of the adopted Health Care Facilities
Code do not apply to a hospital.
(2) If application of the Health Care Facilities Code required under
paragraph (c) of this section would result in unreasonable hardship for
the hospital, CMS may waive specific provisions of the Health Care
Facilities Code, but only if the waiver does not adversely affect the
health and safety of patients.
(d) Standard: Facilities. The hospital must maintain adequate
facilities for its services.
(1) Diagnostic and therapeutic facilities must be located for the
safety of patients.
(2) Facilities, supplies, and equipment must be maintained to ensure
an acceptable level of safety and quality.
[[Page 35]]
(3) The extent and complexity of facilities must be determined by
the services offered.
(4) There must be proper ventilation, light, and temperature
controls in pharmaceutical, food preparation, and other appropriate
areas.
(e) The standards incorporated by reference in this section are
approved for incorporation by reference by the Director of the Office of
the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part
51. You may inspect a copy at the CMS Information Resource Center, 7500
Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD or at the National Archives and
Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of
this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://
www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. If any changes in this edition of the Code are
incorporated by reference, CMS will publish a document in the Federal
Register to announce the changes.
(1) National Fire Protection Association, 1 Batterymarch Park,
Quincy, MA 02169, www.nfpa.org, 1.617.770.3000.
(i) NFPA 99, Standards for Health Care Facilities Code of the
National Fire Protection Association 99, 2012 edition, issued August 11,
2011.
(ii) TIA 12-2 to NFPA 99, issued August 11, 2011.
(iii) TIA 12-3 to NFPA 99, issued August 9, 2012.
(iv) TIA 12-4 to NFPA 99, issued March 7, 2013.
(v) TIA 12-5 to NFPA 99, issued August 1, 2013.
(vi) TIA 12-6 to NFPA 99, issued March 3, 2014.
(vii) NFPA 101, Life Safety Code, 2012 edition, issued August 11,
2011;
* * *