[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Abuse. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm,
pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an
individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are
necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-
being. Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental
or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish. It
includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse
including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.
Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must
have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to
inflict injury or harm.
Adverse event. An adverse event is an untoward, undesirable, and
usually unanticipated event that causes death or serious injury, or the
risk thereof.
Common area. Common areas are areas in the facility where residents
may gather together with other residents, visitors, and staff or engage
in individual pursuits, apart from their residential rooms. This
includes but is not limited to living rooms, dining rooms, activity
rooms, outdoor areas, and meeting rooms where residents are located on a
regular basis.
Composite distinct part--(1) Definition. A composite distinct part
is a distinct part consisting of two or more noncontiguous components
that are not located within the same campus, as defined in Sec.
413.65(a)(2) of this chapter.
(2) Requirements. In addition to meeting the requirements of
specified in the definition of ``distinct part'' of this section, a
composite distinct part must meet all of the following requirements:
(i) A SNF or NF that is a composite of more than one location will
be treated as a single distinct part of the institution of which it is a
distinct part. As such, the composite distinct part will have only one
provider agreement and only one provider number.
(ii) If two or more institutions (each with a distinct part SNF or
NF) undergo a change of ownership, CMS must approve the existing SNFs or
NFs as meeting the requirements before they are considered a composite
distinct part of a single institution. In making such a determination,
CMS considers whether its approval or disapproval of a composite
distinct part promotes the effective and efficient use of public monies
without sacrificing the quality of care.
(iii) If there is a change of ownership of a composite distinct part
SNF or NF, the assignment of the provider agreement to the new owner
will apply to all of the approved locations that comprise the composite
distinct part SNF or NF.
[[Page 63]]
(iv) To ensure quality of care and quality of life for all
residents, the various components of a composite distinct part must meet
all of the requirements for participation independently in each
location.
(v) Use of composite distinct parts to segregate residents by
payment source or on a basis other than care needs is prohibited.
Distinct part--(1) Definition. A distinct part SNF or NF is
physically distinguishable from the larger institution or institutional
complex that houses it, meets the requirements of this paragraph and of
paragraph (2) of this definition, and meets the applicable statutory
requirements for SNFs or NFs in sections 1819 or 1919 of the Act,
respectively. A distinct part SNF or NF may comprise one or more
buildings or designated parts of buildings (that is, wings, wards, or
floors) that are: In the same physical area immediately adjacent to the
institution's main buildings; other areas and structures that are not
strictly contiguous with the main buildings but are located within close
proximity to the main buildings; and any other areas that CMS determines
on an individual basis, to be part of the institution's campus. A
distinct part must include all of the beds within the designated area,
and cannot consist of a random collection of individual rooms or beds
that are scattered throughout the physical plant. The term ``distinct
part'' also includes a composite distinct part that meets the additional
requirements specified in the definition of ``composite distinct part''
of this section.
(2) Requirements. In addition to meeting the participation
requirements for long-term care facilities set forth elsewhere in this
subpart, a distinct part SNF or NF must meet all of the following
requirements:
(i) The SNF or NF must be operated under common ownership and
control (that is, common governance) by the institution of which it is a
distinct part, as evidenced by the following:
(A) The SNF or NF is wholly owned by the institution of which it is
a distinct part.
(B) The SNF or NF is subject to the by-laws and operating decisions
of a common governing body.
(C) The institution of which the SNF or NF is a distinct part has
final responsibility for the distinct part's administrative decisions
and personnel policies, and final approval for the distinct part's
personnel actions.
(D) The SNF or NF functions as an integral and subordinate part of
the institution of which it is a distinct part, with significant common
resource usage of buildings, equipment, personnel, and services.
(ii) The administrator of the SNF or NF reports to and is directly
accountable to the management of the institution of which the SNF or NF
is a distinct part.
(iii) The SNF or NF must have a designated medical director who is
responsible for implementing care policies and coordinating medical
care, and who is directly accountable to the management of the
institution of which it is a distinct part.
(iv) The SNF or NF is financially integrated with the institution of
which it is a distinct part, as evidenced by the sharing of income and
expenses with that institution, and the reporting of its costs on that
institution's cost report.
* * *