[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Abuse. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm,
* * *
demonstrates it meets the criteria set forth above to CMS to determine
if it may be considered a distinct part.
(B) The effective date of approval of a distinct part is the date
that CMS determines all requirements (including enrollment with the
fiscal intermediary (FI)) are met for approval, and cannot be made
retroactive.
(C) The institution must request approval from CMS for all proposed
changes in the number of beds in the approved distinct part.
Exploitation. Exploitation means taking advantage of a resident for
personal gain through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or
coercion.
Facility. For purposes of this subpart, facility means a skilled
nursing facility (SNF) that meets the requirements of sections 1819(a),
(b), (c), and (d) of the
[[Page 64]]
Act, or a nursing facility (NF) that meets the requirements of sections
1919(a), (b), (c), and (d) of the Act. ``Facility'' may include a
distinct part of an institution (as defined in paragraph (b) of this
section and specified in Sec. 440.40 and Sec. 440.155 of this
chapter), but does not include an institution for individuals with
intellectual disabilities or persons with related conditions described
in Sec. 440.150 of this chapter. For Medicare and Medicaid purposes
(including eligibility, coverage, certification, and payment), the
``facility'' is always the entity that participates in the program,
whether that entity is comprised of all of, or a distinct part of, a
* * *
physician; physician assistant; nurse practitioner; physical, speech, or
occupational therapist; physical or occupational therapy assistant;
registered professional nurse; licensed practical nurse; or licensed or
certified social worker; or registered respiratory therapist or
certified respiratory therapy technician.
Major modification means the modification of more than 50 percent,
or more than 4,500 square feet, of the smoke compartment.
Misappropriation of resident property means the deliberate
misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of
a resident's belongings or money without the resident's consent.
Mistreatment means inappropriate treatment or exploitation of a
resident.
Neglect is the failure of the facility, its employees or service
providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary
to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.
Nurse aide. A nurse aide is any individual providing nursing or
nursing-related services to residents in a facility. This term may also
include an individual who provides these services through an agency or
under a contract with the facility, but is not a licensed health
professional, a registered dietitian, or someone who volunteers to
provide such services without pay. Nurse aides do not include those
individuals who furnish services to residents only as paid feeding
assistants as defined in Sec. 488.301 of this chapter.
Person-centered care. For purposes of this subpart, person-centered
* * *