[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.43 Condition of participation: Discharge planning.
The hospital must have an effective discharge planning process that
focuses on the patient's goals and treatment preferences and includes
the patient and his or her caregivers/support person(s) as active
partners in the discharge planning for post-discharge care. The
discharge planning process and the discharge plan must be consistent
with the patient's goals for care and his or her treatment preferences,
ensure an effective transition of the patient from hospital to post-
discharge care, and reduce the factors leading to preventable hospital
readmissions.
(a) Standard: Discharge planning process. The hospital's discharge
planning process must identify, at an early stage of hospitalization,
those patients who are likely to suffer adverse health consequences upon
discharge in the absence of adequate discharge planning and must provide
a discharge planning evaluation for those patients so identified as well
as for other patients upon the request of the patient, patient's
representative, or patient's physician.
(1) Any discharge planning evaluation must be made on a timely basis
to ensure that appropriate arrangements for post-hospital care will be
made before discharge and to avoid unnecessary delays in discharge.
(2) A discharge planning evaluation must include an evaluation of a
patient's likely need for appropriate post-hospital services, including,
but not limited to, hospice care
[[Page 39]]
services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services,
and non-health care services and community based care providers, and
must also include a determination of the availability of the appropriate
services as well as of the patient's access to those services.
(3) The discharge planning evaluation must be included in the
patient's medical record for use in establishing an appropriate
discharge plan and the results of the evaluation must be discussed with
the patient (or the patient's representative).
(4) Upon the request of a patient's physician, the hospital must
arrange for the development and initial implementation of a discharge
plan for the patient.
(5) Any discharge planning evaluation or discharge plan required
under this paragraph must be developed by, or under the supervision of,
a registered nurse, social worker, or other appropriately qualified
personnel.
(6) The hospital's discharge planning process must require regular
re-evaluation of the patient's condition to identify changes that
require modification of the discharge plan. The discharge plan must be
updated, as needed, to reflect these changes.
(7) The hospital must assess its discharge planning process on a
regular basis. The assessment must include ongoing, periodic review of a
representative sample of discharge plans, including those patients who
were readmitted within 30 days of a previous admission, to ensure that
the plans are responsive to patient post-discharge needs.
(8) The hospital must assist patients, their families, or the
patient's representative in selecting a post-acute care provider by
* * *