[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.43 Condition of participation: Discharge planning.
The hospital must have in effect a discharge planning process that
applies to all patients. The hospital's policies and procedures must be
specified in writing.
(a) Standard: Identification of patients in need of discharge
planning. The hospital must identify at an early stage of
hospitalization all patients who are likely to suffer adverse health
consequences upon discharge if there is no adequate discharge planning.
(b) Standard: Discharge planning evaluation. (1) The hospital must
provide a discharge planning evaluation to the patients identified in
paragraph (a) of this section, and to other patients upon the patient's
request, the request of a person acting on the patient's behalf, or the
request of the physician.
(2) A registered nurse, social worker, or other appropriately
qualified personnel must develop, or supervise the development of, the
evaluation.
(3) The discharge planning evaluation must include an evaluation of
the likelihood of a patient needing post- hospital services and of the
availability of the services.
(4) The discharge planning evaluation must include an evaluation of
the likelihood of a patient's capacity for self-care or of the
possibility of the patient being cared for in the environment from which
he or she entered the hospital.
(5) The hospital personnel must complete the evaluation on a timely
basis so that appropriate arrangements for post-hospital care are made
before discharge, and to avoid unnecessary delays in discharge.
(6) The hospital must include the discharge planning evaluation in
the patient's medical record for use in establishing an appropriate
discharge plan and must discuss the results of the evaluation with the
patient or individual acting on his or her behalf.
(c) Standard: Discharge plan. (1) A registered nurse, social worker,
or other appropriately qualified personnel must develop, or supervise
the development of, a discharge plan if the discharge planning
evaluation indicates a need for a discharge plan.
[[Page 38]]
(2) In the absence of a finding by the hospital that a patient needs
a discharge plan, the patient's physician may request a discharge plan.
In such a case, the hospital must develop a discharge plan for the
patient.
(3) The hospital must arrange for the initial implementation of the
patient's discharge plan.
(4) The hospital must reassess the patient's discharge plan if there
are factors that may affect continuing care needs or the appropriateness
of the discharge plan.
(5) As needed, the patient and family members or interested persons
must be counseled to prepare them for post-hospital care.
(6) The hospital must include in the discharge plan a list of HHAs
or SNFs that are available to the patient, that are participating in the
Medicare program, and that serve the geographic area (as defined by the
HHA) in which the patient resides, or in the case of a SNF, in the
geographic area requested by the patient. HHAs must request to be listed
by the hospital as available.
(i) This list must only be presented to patients for whom home
health care or post-hospital extended care services are indicated and
appropriate as determined by the discharge planning evaluation.
(ii) For patients enrolled in managed care organizations, the
hospital must indicate the availability of home health and posthospital
extended care services through individuals and entities that have a
contract with the managed care organizations.
(iii) The hospital must document in the patient's medical record
that the list was presented to the patient or to the individual acting
on the patient's behalf.
(7) The hospital, as part of the discharge planning process, must
inform the patient or the patient's family of their freedom to choose
among participating Medicare providers of posthospital care services and
must, when possible, respect patient and family preferences when they
are expressed. The hospital must not specify or otherwise limit the
qualified providers that are available to the patient.
(8) The discharge plan must identify any HHA or SNF to which the
patient is referred in which the hospital has a disclosable financial
interest, as specified by the Secretary, and any HHA or SNF that has a
disclosable financial interest in a hospital under Medicare. Financial
interests that are disclosable under Medicare are determined in
accordance with the provisions of part 420, subpart C, of this chapter.
(d) Standard: Transfer or referral. The hospital must transfer or
refer patients, along with necessary medical information, to appropriate
facilities, agencies, or outpatient services, as needed, for followup or
ancillary care.
(e) Standard: Reassessment. The hospital must reassess its discharge
planning process on an on-going basis. The reassessment must include a
review of discharge plans to ensure that they are responsive to
discharge needs.
[59 FR 64152, Dec. 13, 1994, as amended at 69 FR 49268, Aug. 11, 2004]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51882, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.43
was revised, effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of the user,
the revised text is set forth as follows: