[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.70 Administration.
A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use
its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of
* * *
procedures to ensure that the administrator's duties and
responsibilities involve providing the appropriate notices in the event
of a facility closure, as required at paragraph (l) of this section.
(n) Binding arbitration agreements. If a facility chooses to ask a
resident or his or her representative to enter into an agreement for
binding arbitration, the facility must comply with all of the
requirements in this section.
(1) The facility must not require any resident or his or her
representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a
condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive
care at, the facility and must explicitly inform the resident or his or
her representative of his or her right not to sign the agreement as a
condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive
care at, the facility.
(2) The facility must ensure that:
(i) The agreement is explained to the resident and his or her
representative in a form and manner that he or she understands,
including in a language the resident and his or her representative
understands;
(ii) The resident or his or her representative acknowledges that he
or she understands the agreement;
(iii) The agreement provides for the selection of a neutral
arbitrator agreed upon by both parties; and
(iv) The agreement provides for the selection of a venue that is
convenient to both parties.
(3) The agreement must explicitly grant the resident or his or her
representative the right to rescind the agreement within 30 calendar
days of signing it.
(4) The agreement must explicitly state that neither the resident
nor his or her representative is required to sign an agreement for
binding arbitration as a condition of admission to, or
[[Page 101]]
as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.
(5) The agreement may not contain any language that prohibits or
discourages the resident or anyone else from communicating with federal,
state, or local officials, including but not limited to, federal and
state surveyors, other federal or state health department employees, and
representatives of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, in
accordance with Sec. 483.10(k).
(6) When the facility and a resident resolve a dispute through
arbitration, a copy of the signed agreement for binding arbitration and
the arbitrator's final decision must be retained by the facility for 5
years after the resolution of that dispute on and be available for
inspection upon request by CMS or its designee.
(o) Hospice services. (1) A long-term care (LTC) facility may do
either of the following:
(i) Arrange for the provision of hospice services through an
agreement with one or more Medicare-certified hospices.
(ii) Not arrange for the provision of hospice services at the
facility through an agreement with a Medicare-certified hospice and
* * *
(p) Social worker. Any facility with more than 120 beds must employ
a qualified social worker on a full-time basis. A qualified social
worker is:
(1) An individual with a minimum of a bachelor's degree in social
work or a bachelor's degree in a human services field including, but not
limited to, sociology, gerontology, special education, rehabilitation
counseling, and psychology; and
(2) One year of supervised social work experience in a health care
setting working directly with individuals.
(q) Mandatory submission of staffing information based on payroll
data in a uniform format. Long-term care facilities must electronically
submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information,
including information for agency and contract staff, based on payroll
and other verifiable and auditable data in a uniform format according to
specifications established by CMS.
(1) Direct Care Staff. Direct Care Staff are those individuals who,
through interpersonal contact with residents or resident care
management, provide
[[Page 103]]
care and services to allow residents to attain or maintain the highest
practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. Direct care
staff does not include individuals whose primary duty is maintaining the
physical environment of the long term care facility (for example,
housekeeping).
(2) Submission requirements. The facility must electronically submit
to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, including
the following:
(i) The category of work for each person on direct care staff
(including, but not limited to, whether the individual is a registered
nurse, licensed practical nurse, licensed vocational nurse, certified
nursing assistant, therapist, or other type of medical personnel as
specified by CMS);
(ii) Resident census data; and
(iii) Information on direct care staff turnover and tenure, and on
the hours of care provided by each category of staff per resident per
day (including, but not limited to, start date, end date (as
applicable), and hours worked for each individual).
(3) Distinguishing employee from agency and contract staff. When
reporting information about direct care staff, the facility must specify
whether the individual is an employee of the facility, or is engaged by
the facility under contract or through an agency.
(4) Data format. The facility must submit direct care staffing
information in the uniform format specified by CMS.
(5) Submission schedule. The facility must submit direct care
staffing information on the schedule specified by CMS, but no less
frequently than quarterly.
[56 FR 48877, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 56 FR 48918, Sept. 26, 1991;
57 FR 7136, Feb. 28, 1992; 57 FR 43925, Sept. 23, 1992; 59 FR 56237,
Nov. 10, 1994; 63 FR 26311, May 12, 1998; 68 FR 55539, Sept. 26, 2003;
* * *