[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.13 Condition of participation: Patient's rights.
A hospital must protect and promote each patient's rights.
(a) Standard: Notice of rights. (1) A hospital must inform each
patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed
* * *
(ii) The grievance process must specify time frames for review of
the grievance and the provision of a response.
(iii) In its resolution of the grievance, the hospital must provide
the patient with written notice of its decision that contains the name
of the hospital contact person, the steps taken on behalf of the patient
to investigate the
[[Page 10]]
grievance, the results of the grievance process, and the date of
completion.
(b) Standard: Exercise of rights. (1) The patient has the right to
participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of
care.
(2) The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State
law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.
The patient's rights include being informed of his or her health status,
being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request
or refuse treatment. This right must not be construed as a mechanism to
demand the provision of treatment or services deemed medically
unnecessary or inappropriate.
(3) The patient has the right to formulate advance directives and to
have hospital staff and practitioners who provide care in the hospital
comply with these directives, in accordance with Sec. 489.100 of this
part (Definition), Sec. 489.102 of this part (Requirements for
providers), and Sec. 489.104 of this part (Effective dates).
(4) The patient has the right to have a family member or
representative of his or her choice and his or her own physician
notified promptly of his or her admission to the hospital.
(c) Standard: Privacy and safety. (1) The patient has the right to
personal privacy.
* * *
has the right to the confidentiality of his or her clinical records.
(2) The patient has the right to access information contained in his
or her clinical records within a reasonable time frame. The hospital
must not frustrate the legitimate efforts of individuals to gain access
to their own medical records and must actively seek to meet these
requests as quickly as its record keeping system permits.
(e) Standard: Restraint or seclusion. All patients have the right to
be free from physical or mental abuse, and corporal punishment. All
patients have the right to be free from restraint or seclusion, of any
form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or
retaliation by staff. Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to
ensure the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or
others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.
(1) Definitions. (i) A restraint is--
(A) Any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material, or
equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move
his or her arms, legs, body, or head freely; or
(B) A drug or medication when it is used as a restriction to manage
the patient's behavior or restrict the patient's freedom of movement and
is not a standard treatment or dosage for the patient's condition.
(C) A restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically
prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets,
or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the
* * *