[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.128 PASARR evaluation criteria.
(a) Level I: Identification of individuals with MI or IID. The
State's PASARR program must identify all individuals who are suspected
of having MI or IID as defined in Sec. 483.102. This identification
function is termed Level I. Level II is the function of evaluating and
determining whether NF services and specialized services are needed. The
State's performance of the Level I identification function must provide
at least, in the case of first time identifications, for the issuance of
written notice to the individual or resident and his or her legal
representative that the individual or resident is suspected of having MI
or IID and is being referred to the State mental health or intellectual
disability authority for Level II screening.
(b) Adaptation to culture, language, ethnic origin. Evaluations
performed under PASARR and PASARR notices must be adapted to the
cultural background, language, ethnic origin and means of communication
used by the individual being evaluated.
(c) Participation by individual and family. PASARR evaluations must
involve--
(1) The individual being evaluated;
(2) The individual's legal representative, if one has been
designated under State law; and
(3) The individual's family if--
(i) Available; and
(ii) The individual or the legal representative agrees to family
participation.
(d) Interdisciplinary coordination. When parts of a PASARR
evaluation are performed by more than one evaluator, the State must
ensure that there is interdisciplinary coordination among the
evaluators.
(e) The State's PASARR program must use at least the evaluative
criteria of Sec. 483.130 (if one or both determinations can easily be
made categorically as described in Sec. 483.130) or of Sec. Sec.
483.132 and 483.134 or Sec. 483.136 (or, in the case of individuals
with both MI and IID, Sec. Sec. 483.132, 483.134 and 483.136 if a more
extensive individualized evaluation is required).
(f) Data. In the case of individualized evaluations, information
that is necessary for determining whether it is appropriate for the
individual with MI or IID to be placed in an NF or in another
appropriate setting should be gathered throughout all applicable
portions of the PASARR evaluation (Sec. Sec. 483.132 and 483.134 and/or
Sec. 483.136). The two determinations relating to the need for NF level
of care and specialized services are interrelated and must be based upon
a comprehensive analysis of all data concerning the individual.
(g) Preexisting data. Evaluators may use relevant evaluative data,
obtained prior to initiation of preadmission screening or annual
resident review, if the data are considered valid and accurate and
reflect the current functional status of the individual. However, in the
case of individualized evaluations, to supplement and verify the
currency
[[Page 123]]
and accuracy of existing data, the State's PASARR program may need to
gather additional information necessary to assess proper placement and
treatment.
(h) Findings. For both categorical and individualized
determinations, findings of the evaluation must correspond to the
person's current functional status as documented in medical and social
history records.
(i) Evaluation report: Individualized determinations. For
individualized PASARR determinations, findings must be issued in the
form of a written evaluative report which--
(1) Identifies the name and professional title of person(s) who
performed the evaluation(s) and the date on which each portion of the
evaluation was administered;
(2) Provides a summary of the medical and social history, including
the positive traits or developmental strengths and weaknesses or
developmental needs of the evaluated individual;
(3) If NF services are recommended, identifies the specific services
which are required to meet the evaluated individual's needs, including
services required in paragraph (i)(5) of this section;
(4) If specialized services are not recommended, identifies any
specific intellectual disability or mental health services which are of
a lesser intensity than specialized services that are required to meet
the evaluated individual's needs;
(5) If specialized services are recommended, identifies the specific
intellectual disability or mental health services required to meet the
evaluated individual's needs; and
(6) Includes the bases for the report's conclusions.
(j) Evaluation report: Categorical determinations. For categorical
PASARR determinations, findings must be issued in the form of an
abbreviated written evaluative report which--
(1) Identifies the name and professional title of the person
applying the categorical determination and the data on which the
application was made;
(2) Explains the categorical determination(s) that has (have) been
made and, if only one of the two required determinations can be made
categorically, describes the nature of any further screening which is
required;
(3) Identifies, to the extent possible, based on the available data,
NF services, including any mental health or specialized psychiatric
rehabilitative services, that may be needed; and
(4) Includes the bases for the report's conclusions.
(k) Interpretation of findings to individual. For both categorical
and individualized determinations, findings of the evaluation must be
interpreted and explained to the individual and, where applicable, to a
* * *