[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.13 Condition of participation: Patient's rights.
A hospital must protect and promote each patient's rights.
(a) Standard: Notice of rights. (1) A hospital must inform each
patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed
* * *
(iii) In its resolution of the grievance, the hospital must provide
the patient with written notice of its decision that contains the name
of the hospital contact person, the steps taken on behalf of the patient
to investigate the
[[Page 10]]
grievance, the results of the grievance process, and the date of
completion.
(b) Standard: Exercise of rights. (1) The patient has the right to
participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of
care.
(2) The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State
law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.
The patient's rights include being informed of his or her health status,
being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request
or refuse treatment. This right must not be construed as a mechanism to
demand the provision of treatment or services deemed medically
unnecessary or inappropriate.
(3) The patient has the right to formulate advance directives and to
have hospital staff and practitioners who provide care in the hospital
comply with these directives, in accordance with Sec. 489.100 of this
part (Definition), Sec. 489.102 of this part (Requirements for
providers), and Sec. 489.104 of this part (Effective dates).
(4) The patient has the right to have a family member or
representative of his or her choice and his or her own physician
notified promptly of his or her admission to the hospital.
(c) Standard: Privacy and safety. (1) The patient has the right to
personal privacy.
* * *
be free from physical or mental abuse, and corporal punishment. All
patients have the right to be free from restraint or seclusion, of any
form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or
retaliation by staff. Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to
ensure the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or
others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.
(1) Definitions. (i) A restraint is--
(A) Any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material, or
equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move
his or her arms, legs, body, or head freely; or
(B) A drug or medication when it is used as a restriction to manage
the patient's behavior or restrict the patient's freedom of movement and
is not a standard treatment or dosage for the patient's condition.
(C) A restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically
prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets,
or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the
purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests, or to
protect the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to
participate in activities without the risk of physical harm (this does
not include a physical escort).
(ii) Seclusion is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in
a room or area from which the patient is physically prevented from
leaving. Seclusion may only be used for the management of violent or
self-destructive behavior.
(2) Restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive
interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the
patient a staff member or others from harm.
(3) The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the
least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the
patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(4) The use of restraint or seclusion must be--
(i) In accordance with a written modification to the patient's plan
of care; and
(ii) Implemented in accordance with safe and appropriate restraint
and seclusion techniques as determined by hospital policy in accordance
with State law.
[[Page 11]]
(5) The use of restraint or seclusion must be in accordance with the
order of a physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is
* * *
(iv) The patient's condition or symptom(s) that warranted the use of
the restraint or seclusion; and
(v) The patient's response to the intervention(s) used, including
the rationale for continued use of the intervention.
(f) Standard: Restraint or seclusion: Staff training requirements.
The patient has the right to safe implementation of restraint or
seclusion by trained staff.
(1) Training intervals. Staff must be trained and able to
demonstrate competency in the application of restraints, implementation
of seclusion, monitoring, assessment, and providing care for a patient
in restraint or seclusion--
(i) Before performing any of the actions specified in this
paragraph;
(ii) As part of orientation; and
(iii) Subsequently on a periodic basis consistent with hospital
policy.
(2) Training content. The hospital must require appropriate staff to
have education, training, and demonstrated knowledge based on the
specific needs of the patient population in at least the following:
(i) Techniques to identify staff and patient behaviors, events, and
environmental factors that may trigger circumstances that require the
use of a restraint or seclusion.
(ii) The use of nonphysical intervention skills.
(iii) Choosing the least restrictive intervention based on an
individualized assessment of the patient's medical, or behavioral status
or condition.
(iv) The safe application and use of all types of restraint or
seclusion used in the hospital, including training in how to recognize
and respond to signs of physical and psychological distress (for
* * *
personnel records that the training and demonstration of competency were
successfully completed.
(g) Standard: Death reporting requirements: Hospitals must report
deaths associated with the use of seclusion or restraint.
(1) With the exception of deaths described under paragraph (g)(2) of
this section, the hospital must report the following information to CMS
by telephone, facsimile, or electronically, as determined by CMS, no
later than the close of business on the next business day following
knowledge of the patient's death:
(i) Each death that occurs while a patient is in restraint or
seclusion.
(ii) Each death that occurs within 24 hours after the patient has
been removed from restraint or seclusion.
(iii) Each death known to the hospital that occurs within 1 week
after restraint or seclusion where it is reasonable to assume that use
of restraint or placement in seclusion contributed directly or
indirectly to a patient's death, regardless of the type(s) of restraint
used on the patient during this time. ``Reasonable to assume'' in this
[[Page 13]]
context includes, but is not limited to, deaths related to restrictions
of movement for prolonged periods of time, or death related to chest
compression, restriction of breathing, or asphyxiation.
(2) When no seclusion has been used and when the only restraints
used on the patient are those applied exclusively to the patient's
wrist(s), and which are composed solely of soft, non-rigid, cloth-like
materials, the hospital staff must record in an internal log or other
* * *