[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.35 Nursing services.
The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate
competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to
assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable
physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as
determined by resident assessments and individual plans of care and
considering the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility's resident
population in accordance with the facility assessment required at Sec.
483.70(e).
(a) Sufficient staff. (1) The facility must provide services by
sufficient numbers of each of the following types of personnel on a 24-
hour basis to provide nursing care to all residents in accordance with
resident care plans:
(i) Except when waived under paragraph (e) of this section, licensed
nurses; and
(ii) Other nursing personnel, including but not limited to nurse
aides.
(2) Except when waived under paragraph (c) of this section, the
facility must designate a licensed nurse to serve as a charge nurse on
each tour of duty.
(3) The facility must ensure that licensed nurses have the specific
competencies and skill sets necessary to care for residents' needs, as
identified through resident assessments, and described in the plan of
care.
(4) Providing care includes but is not limited to assessing,
evaluating, planning and implementing resident care plans and responding
to resident's needs.
(b) Registered nurse. (1) Except when waived under paragraph (e) or
(f) of this section, the facility must use the services of a registered
nurse for at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week.
(2) Except when waived under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section,
the facility must designate a registered nurse to serve as the director
of nursing on a full time basis.
(3) The director of nursing may serve as a charge nurse only when
the facility has an average daily occupancy of 60 or fewer residents.
(c) Proficiency of nurse aides. The facility must ensure that nurse
aides are able to demonstrate competency in skills and techniques
necessary to care for residents' needs, as identified through resident
assessments, and described in the plan of care.
(d) Requirements for facility hiring and use of nursing aides--(1)
General rule. A facility must not use any individual working in the
facility as a nurse aide for more than 4 months, on a full-time basis,
unless--
(i) That individual is competent to provide nursing and nursing
related services; and
(ii)(A) That individual has completed a training and competency
evaluation program, or a competency evaluation program approved by the
State as meeting the requirements of Sec. Sec. 483.151 through 483.154;
or
(B) That individual has been deemed or determined competent as
provided in Sec. 483.150(a) and (b).
[[Page 90]]
(2) Non-permanent employees. A facility must not use on a temporary,
per diem, leased, or any basis other than a permanent employee any
individual who does not meet the requirements in paragraphs (d)(1) (i)
and (ii) of this section.
* * *