[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
* * *
under paragraph (c)(1)(A) or (B) of this section; and
(B) A physician when transfer or discharge is necessary under
paragraph (c)(1)(i)(C) or (D) of this section.
(iii) Information provided to the receiving provider must include a
minimum of the following:
(A) Contact information of the practitioner responsible for the care
of the resident
(B) Resident representative information including contact
information.
(C) Advance Directive information.
(D) All special instructions or precautions for ongoing care, as
appropriate.
(E) Comprehensive care plan goals,
(F) All other necessary information, including a copy of the
resident's discharge summary, consistent with Sec. 483.21(c)(2), as
applicable, and any other documentation, as applicable, to ensure a safe
and effective transition of care.
[[Page 79]]
(3) Notice before transfer. Before a facility transfers or
discharges a resident, the facility must--
(i) Notify the resident and the resident's representative(s) of the
transfer or discharge and the reasons for the move in writing and in a
language and manner they understand. The facility must send a copy of
the notice to a representative of the Office of the State Long-Term Care
Ombudsman.
(ii) Record the reasons for the transfer or discharge in the
resident's medical record in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this
section; and
(iii) Include in the notice the items described in paragraph (c)(5)
of this section.
(4) Timing of the notice. (i) Except as specified in paragraphs
(c)(4)(ii) and (8) of this section, the notice of transfer or discharge
required under this section must be made by the facility at least 30
days before the resident is transferred or discharged.
(ii) Notice must be made as soon as practicable before transfer or
discharge when--
(A) The safety of individuals in the facility would be endangered
under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(C) of this section;
(B) The health of individuals in the facility would be endangered,
under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(D) of this section;
(C) The resident's health improves sufficiently to allow a more
immediate transfer or discharge, under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B) of this
section;
(D) An immediate transfer or discharge is required by the resident's
urgent medical needs, under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) of this section; or
(E) A resident has not resided in the facility for 30 days.
(5) Contents of the notice. The written notice specified in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section must include the following:
(i) The reason for transfer or discharge;
(ii) The effective date of transfer or discharge;
(iii) The location to which the resident is transferred or
discharged;
(iv) A statement of the resident's appeal rights, including the
name, address (mailing and email), and telephone number of the entity
which receives such requests; and information on how to obtain an appeal
form and assistance in completing the form and submitting the appeal
* * *
resident for hospitalization or therapeutic leave, a nursing facility
must provide to the resident and the resident representative written
notice which specifies the duration of the bed-hold policy described in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(e)(1) Permitting residents to return to facility. A facility must
establish and follow a written policy on permitting residents to return
to the facility after they are hospitalized or placed on therapeutic
leave. The policy must provide for the following.
(i) A resident, whose hospitalization or therapeutic leave exceeds
the bed-hold period under the State plan, returns to the facility to
their previous room if available or immediately upon the first
availability of a bed in a semi-private room if the resident
(A) Requires the services provided by the facility; and
(B) Is eligible for Medicare skilled nursing facility services or
Medicaid nursing facility services.
(ii) If the facility that determines that a resident who was
transferred with an expectation of returning to the facility cannot
return to the facility, the facility must comply with the requirements
of paragraph (c) as they apply to discharges.
(2) Readmission to a composite distinct part. When the facility to
which a resident returns is a composite distinct part (as defined in
Sec. 483.5), the resident must be permitted to return to an available
bed in the particular location of the composite distinct part in which
he or she resided previously. If a bed is not available in that location
at the time of return, the resident must be given the option to return
to that location upon the first availability of a bed there.
[81 FR 68855, Oct. 4, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 32259, July 13, 2017]