[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.70 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Adverse event means an untoward, undesirable, and usually
unanticipated event that causes death or serious injury, or the risk
thereof. As applied to transplant centers, examples of adverse events
include (but are not limited to) serious medical complications or death
caused by living donation; unintentional transplantation of organs of
mismatched blood types; transplantation of organs to unintended
beneficiaries; and unintended transmission of infectious disease to a
beneficiary.
End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) means that stage of renal impairment
that appears irreversible and permanent, and requires a regular course
of dialysis or kidney transplantation to maintain life.
ESRD Network means all Medicare-approved ESRD facilities in a
designated geographic area specified by CMS.
Heart-Lung transplant center means a transplant center that is
located in a hospital with an existing Medicare-approved heart
transplant center and an existing Medicare-approved lung center that
performs combined heart-lung transplants.
Intestine transplant center means a Medicare-approved liver
transplant center that performs intestine transplants, combined liver-
intestine transplants, or multivisceral transplants.
Network organization means the administrative governing body to the
network and liaison to the Federal government.
Pancreas transplant center means a Medicare-approved kidney
transplant center that performs pancreas transplants alone or subsequent
to a kidney transplant as well as kidney-pancreas transplants.
Transplant center means an organ-specific transplant program (as
defined in this rule) within a transplant hospital (for example, a
hospital's lung transplant program may also be referred to as the
hospital's lung transplant center).
Transplant hospital means a hospital that furnishes organ
transplants and other medical and surgical specialty services required
for the care of transplant patients.
Transplant program means a component within a transplant hospital
(as defined in this rule) that provides transplantation of a particular
type of organ.
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51821, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.70
was amended--
a. In the definition of ``Adverse event'' by removing the phrase
``transplant centers'' and adding in its place the phrase ``transplant
programs'';
b. By removing the definition of ``Heart-Lung transplant center'';
c. By adding definitions for ``Heart-Lung transplant program'' and
``Intestine transplant program'' in alphabetical order;
d. By removing the definition of ``Intestine transplant center'';
[[Page 49]]
e. By adding a definition for ``Intestine transplant program'' in
alphabetical order;
f. By removing the definition of ``Pancreas transplant center'';
g. By adding a definition for ``Pancreas transplant program'' in
alphabetical order;
h. By removing the definition of ``Transplant center''; and
i. By revising the definition of ``Transplant program''.
The amendments are effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of
the user, the added and revised text is set forth as follows: