[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.42 Condition of participation: Infection prevention and
control and antibiotic stewardship programs.
The hospital must have active hospital-wide programs for the
surveillance, prevention, and control of HAIs and other infectious
* * *
antibiotic use where applicable, and for reducing the development and
transmission of HAIs and antibiotic-resistant organisms. Infection
prevention and control problems and antibiotic use issues identified in
the programs must be addressed in collaboration with the hospital-wide
quality assessment and performance improvement (QAPI) program.
(a) Standard: Infection prevention and control program organization
and policies. The hospital must demonstrate that:
(1) An individual (or individuals), who is qualified through
education, training, experience, or certification in infection
prevention and control, is appointed by the governing body as the
infection preventionist(s)/infection control professional(s) responsible
for the infection prevention and control program and that the
appointment is based on the recommendations of medical staff leadership
and nursing leadership;
(2) The hospital infection prevention and control program, as
documented in its policies and procedures, employs methods for
preventing and controlling the transmission of infections within the
hospital and between the hospital and other institutions and settings;
(3) The infection prevention and control program includes
surveillance, prevention, and control of HAIs, including maintaining a
clean and sanitary environment to avoid sources and transmission of
infection, and addresses any infection control issues identified by
public health authorities; and
(4) The infection prevention and control program reflects the scope
and complexity of the hospital services provided.
(b) Standard: Antibiotic stewardship program organization and
policies. The hospital must demonstrate that:
(1) An individual (or individuals), who is qualified through
education, training, or experience in infectious diseases and/or
antibiotic stewardship, is appointed by the governing body as the
leader(s) of the antibiotic stewardship program and that the appointment
is based on the recommendations of medical staff leadership and pharmacy
leadership;
(2) The hospital-wide antibiotic stewardship program:
(i) Demonstrates coordination among all components of the hospital
responsible for antibiotic use and resistance, including, but not
limited to, the infection prevention and control program, the QAPI
program, the medical staff, nursing services, and pharmacy services;
(ii) Documents the evidence-based use of antibiotics in all
departments and services of the hospital; and
(iii) Documents any improvements, including sustained improvements,
in proper antibiotic use;
(3) The antibiotic stewardship program adheres to nationally
recognized guidelines, as well as best practices, for improving
antibiotic use; and
(4) The antibiotic stewardship program reflects the scope and
complexity of the hospital services provided.
(c) Standard: Leadership responsibilities. (1) The governing body
must ensure all of the following:
(i) Systems are in place and operational for the tracking of all
* * *
separately certified hospitals using a system governing body that is
legally responsible for the conduct of two or more hospitals, the system
governing body can elect to have unified and integrated infection
prevention and control and antibiotic stewardship programs for all of
its member hospitals after determining that such a decision is in
accordance with all applicable State and local laws. The system
governing body is responsible and accountable for ensuring that each of
its separately certified hospitals meets all of the requirements of this
section. Each separately certified hospital subject to the system
governing body must demonstrate that:
(1) The unified and integrated infection prevention and control and
antibiotic stewardship programs are established in a manner that takes
into account each member hospital's unique circumstances and any
significant differences in patient populations and services offered in
each hospital;
(2) The unified and integrated infection prevention and control and
antibiotic stewardship programs establish and implement policies and
procedures to ensure that the needs and concerns of each of its
separately certified hospitals, regardless of practice or location, are
given due consideration;
(3) The unified and integrated infection prevention and control and
antibiotic stewardship programs have mechanisms in place to ensure that
issues localized to particular hospitals are duly considered and
addressed; and
(4) A qualified individual (or individuals) with expertise in
infection prevention and control and in antibiotic stewardship has been
designated at the hospital as responsible for communicating with the
unified infection prevention and control and antibiotic stewardship
programs, for implementing and maintaining the policies and procedures
governing infection prevention and control and antibiotic stewardship as
directed by the unified infection prevention and control and antibiotic
* * *