[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.202 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart and subparts B and C--
Discharge means movement from an entity that participates in
Medicare as a skilled nursing facility, a Medicare certified distinct
part, an entity that participates in Medicaid as a nursing facility, or
a Medicaid certified distinct part to a noninstitutional setting when
the discharging facility ceases to be legally responsible for the care
of the resident.
Individual means an individual or any legal representative of the
individual.
Resident means a resident of a SNF or NF or any legal representative
of the resident.
[[Page 136]]
Transfer means movement from an entity that participates in Medicare
as a skilled nursing facility, a Medicare certified distinct part, an
entity that participates in Medicaid as a nursing facility or a Medicaid
certified distinct part to another institutional setting when the legal
responsibility for the care of the resident changes from the
transferring facility to the receiving facility.