[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.2 Definitions.
* * * * *
Pseudo-patient means a person trained to participate in a role-play
situation, or a computer-based mannequin device. A pseudo-patient must
be capable of responding to and interacting with the home health aide
trainee, and must demonstrate the general characteristics of the primary
patient population served by the HHA in key areas such as age, frailty,
functional status, and cognitive status.
* * * * *
Simulation means a training and assessment technique that mimics the
reality of the homecare environment, including environmental
distractions and constraints that evoke or replicate substantial aspects
of the real world in a fully interactive fashion, in order to teach and
assess proficiency in performing skills, and to promote decision making
and critical thinking.
* * * * *
Subpart B_Patient Care
Source: 82 FR 4578, Jan. 13, 2017, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 164]]