[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.21 Comprehensive person-centered care planning.
(a) Baseline care plans. (1) The facility must develop and implement
a baseline care plan for each resident that includes the instructions
* * *
(vii) Document that a resident has been asked about their interest
in receiving information regarding returning to the community.
(A) If the resident indicates an interest in returning to the
community, the facility must document any referrals to local contact
agencies or other appropriate entities made for this purpose.
(B) Facilities must update a resident's comprehensive care plan and
discharge plan, as appropriate, in response to information received from
referrals to local contact agencies or other appropriate entities.
(C) If discharge to the community is determined to not be feasible,
the facility must document who made the determination and why.
(viii) For residents who are transferred to another SNF or who are
discharged to a HHA, IRF, or LTCH, assist
[[Page 85]]
residents and their resident representatives in selecting a post-acute
care provider by using data that includes, but is not limited to SNF,
HHA, IRF, or LTCH standardized patient assessment data, data on quality
measures, and data on resource use to the extent the data is available.
The facility must ensure that the post-acute care standardized patient
assessment data, data on quality measures, and data on resource use is
relevant and applicable to the resident's goals of care and treatment
preferences.
(ix) Document, complete on a timely basis based on the resident's
needs, and include in the clinical record, the evaluation of the
resident's discharge needs and discharge plan. The results of the
evaluation must be discussed with the resident or resident's
representative. All relevant resident information must be incorporated
into the discharge plan to facilitate its implementation and to avoid
unnecessary delays in the resident's discharge or transfer.
(2) Discharge summary. When the facility anticipates discharge a
resident must have a discharge summary that includes, but is not limited
to, the following:
(i) A recapitulation of the resident's stay that includes, but is
not limited to, diagnoses, course of illness/treatment or therapy, and
pertinent lab, radiology, and consultation results.
(ii) A final summary of the resident's status to include items in
paragraph (b)(1) of Sec. 483.20, at the time of the discharge that is
available for release to authorized persons and agencies, with the
consent of the resident or resident's representative.
(iii) Reconciliation of all pre-discharge medications with the
resident's post-discharge medications (both prescribed and over-the-
counter).
(iv) A post-discharge plan of care that is developed with the
participation of the resident and, with the resident's consent, the
resident representative(s), which will assist the resident to adjust to
his or her new living environment. The post-discharge plan of care must
indicate where the individual plans to reside, any arrangements that
have been made for the resident's follow up care and any post-discharge
medical and non-medical services.
[81 FR 68858, Oct. 4, 2016]