[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.30 Condition of participation: Utilization review.
The hospital must have in effect a utilization review (UR) plan that
provides for review of services furnished by the institution and by
members of the medical staff to patients entitled to benefits under the
Medicare and Medicaid programs.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section apply except in
either of the following circumstances:
(1) A Utilization and Quality Control Quality Improvement
Organization (QIO) has assumed binding review for the hospital.
(2) CMS has determined that the UR procedures established by the
State under title XIX of the Act are superior to the procedures required
in this section, and has required hospitals in that State to meet the UR
plan requirements under Sec. Sec. 456.50 through 456.245 of this
chapter.
(b) Standard: Composition of utilization review committee. A UR
committee consisting of two or more practitioners must carry out the UR
function. At least two of the members of the committee must be doctors
of medicine or osteopathy. The other members may be any of the other
types of practitioners specified in Sec. 482.12(c)(1).
(1) Except as specified in paragraphs (b) (2) and (3) of this
section, the UR committee must be one of the following:
(i) A staff committee of the institution;
(ii) A group outside the institution--
(A) Established by the local medical society and some or all of the
hospitals in the locality; or
(B) Established in a manner approved by CMS.
(2) If, because of the small size of the institution, it is
impracticable to have a properly functioning staff committee, the UR
committee must be established as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of
this section.
(3) The committee's or group's reviews may not be conducted by any
individual who--
[[Page 33]]
(i) Has a direct financial interest (for example, an ownership
interest) in that hospital; or
(ii) Was professionally involved in the care of the patient whose
case is being reviewed.
(c) Standard: Scope and frequency of review. (1) The UR plan must
provide for review for Medicare and Medicaid patients with respect to
the medical necessity of--
(i) Admissions to the institution;
(ii) The duration of stays; and
(iii) Professional services furnished, including drugs and
biologicals.
(2) Review of admissions may be performed before, at, or after
hospital admission.
(3) Except as specified in paragraph (e) of this section, reviews
may be conducted on a sample basis.
(4) Hospitals that are paid for inpatient hospital services under
the prospective payment system set forth in part 412 of this chapter
must conduct review of duration of stays and review of professional
services as follows:
(i) For duration of stays, these hospitals need review only cases
that they reasonably assume to be outlier cases based on extended length
of stay, as described in Sec. 412.80(a)(1)(i) of this chapter; and
(ii) For professional services, these hospitals need review only
cases that they reasonably assume to be outlier cases based on
extraordinarily high costs, as described in Sec. 412.80(a)(1)(ii) of
this chapter.
(d) Standard: Determination regarding admissions or continued stays.
(1) The determination that an admission or continued stay is not
medically necessary--
(i) May be made by one member of the UR committee if the
practitioner or practitioners responsible for the care of the patient,
as specified of Sec. 482.12(c), concur with the determination or fail
to present their views when afforded the opportunity; and
(ii) Must be made by at least two members of the UR committee in all
other cases.
(2) Before making a determination that an admission or continued
stay is not medically necessary, the UR committee must consult the
practitioner or practitioners responsible for the care of the patient,
as specified in Sec. 482.12(c), and afford the practitioner or
practitioners the opportunity to present their views.
(3) If the committee decides that admission to or continued stay in
the hospital is not medically necessary, written notification must be
given, no later than 2 days after the determination, to the hospital,
the patient, and the practitioner or practitioners responsible for the
care of the patient, as specified in Sec. 482.12(c);
(e) Standard: Extended stay review. (1) In hospitals that are not
paid under the prospective payment system, the UR committee must make a
periodic review, as specified in the UR plan, of each current inpatient
receiving hospital services during a continuous period of extended
duration. The scheduling of the periodic reviews may--
(i) Be the same for all cases; or
(ii) Differ for different classes of cases.
(2) In hospitals paid under the prospective payment system, the UR
committee must review all cases reasonably assumed by the hospital to be
outlier cases because the extended length of stay exceeds the threshold
criteria for the diagnosis, as described in Sec. 412.80(a)(1)(i). The
hospital is not required to review an extended stay that does not exceed
the outlier threshold for the diagnosis.
(3) The UR committee must make the periodic review no later than 7
days after the day required in the UR plan.
(f) Standard: Review of professional services. The committee must
review professional services provided, to determine medical necessity
and to promote the most efficient use of available health facilities and
services.