[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.51 Condition of participation: Surgical services.
If the hospital provides surgical services, the services must be
well organized and provided in accordance with acceptable standards of
practice. If outpatient surgical services are offered the services must
be consistent in quality with inpatient care in accordance with the
complexity of services offered.
(a) Standard: Organization and staffing. The organization of the
surgical services must be appropriate to the scope of the services
offered.
(1) The operating rooms must be supervised by an experienced
registered nurse or a doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
(2) Licensed practical nurses (LPNs) and surgical technologists
(operating room technicians) may serve as ``scrub nurses'' under the
supervision of a registered nurse.
(3) Qualified registered nurses may perform circulating duties in
the operating room. In accordance with applicable State laws and
approved medical
[[Page 41]]
staff policies and procedures, LPNs and surgical technologists may
assist in circulatory duties under the surpervision of a qualified
registered nurse who is immediately available to respond to emergencies.
(4) Surgical privileges must be delineated for all practitioners
performing surgery in accordance with the competencies of each
practitioner. The surgical service must maintain a roster of
practitioners specifying the surgical privileges of each practitioner.
(b) Standard: Delivery of service. Surgical services must be
consistent with needs and resources. Policies governing surgical care
must be designed to assure the achievement and maintenance of high
standards of medical practice and patient care.
(1) Prior to surgery or a procedure requiring anesthesia services
and except in the case of emergencies:
(i) A medical history and physical examination must be completed and
documented no more than 30 days before or 24 hours after admission or
registration.
(ii) An updated examination of the patient, including any changes in
the patient's condition, must be completed and documented within 24
hours after admission or registration when the medical history and
physical examination are completed within 30 days before admission or
registration.
(2) A properly executed informed consent form for the operation must
be in the patient's chart before surgery, except in emergencies.
(3) The following equipment must be available to the operating room
suites: call-in-system, cardiac monitor, resuscitator, defibrillator,
aspirator, and tracheotomy set.
(4) There must be adequate provisions for immediate post-operative
care.
(5) The operating room register must be complete and up-to-date.
(6) An operative report describing techniques, findings, and tissues
removed or altered must be written or dictated immediately following
surgery and signed by the surgeon.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 72 FR 66933, Nov. 27, 2007]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51821, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.51
was amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) and adding
paragraph (b)(1)(iii), effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of
the user, the added and revised text is set forth as follows: