[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.20 Resident assessment.
The facility must conduct initially and periodically a
comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each
resident's functional capacity.
* * *
(b) Comprehensive assessments--(1) Resident assessment instrument. A
facility must make a comprehensive assessment of a resident's needs,
strengths, goals, life history and preferences, using the resident
assessment instrument (RAI) specified by CMS. The assessment must
include at least the following:
(i) Identification and demographic information.
(ii) Customary routine.
(iii) Cognitive patterns.
(iv) Communication.
(v) Vision.
(vi) Mood and behavior patterns.
(vii) Psychosocial well-being.
(viii) Physical functioning and structural problems.
(ix) Continence.
(x) Disease diagnoses and health conditions.
(xi) Dental and nutritional status.
(xii) Skin condition.
(xiii) Activity pursuit.
(xiv) Medications.
[[Page 81]]
(xv) Special treatments and procedures.
(xvi) Discharge planning.
(xvii) Documentation of summary information regarding the additional
assessment performed on the care areas triggered by the completion of
the Minimum Data Set (MDS).
(xviii) Documentation of participation in assessment. The assessment
process must include direct observation and communication with the
resident, as well as communication with licensed and nonlicensed direct
care staff members on all shifts.
(2) When required. Subject to the timeframes prescribed in Sec.
413.343(b) of this chapter, a facility must conduct a comprehensive
assessment of a resident in accordance with the timeframes specified in
paragraphs (b)(2) (i) through (iii) of this section. The timeframes
prescribed in Sec. 413.343(b) of this chapter do not apply to CAHs.
(i) Within 14 calendar days after admission, excluding readmissions
in which there is no significant change in the resident's physical or
mental condition. (For purposes of this section, ``readmission'' means a
return to the facility following a temporary absence for hospitalization
or for therapeutic leave.)
(ii) Within 14 calendar days after the facility determines, or
should have determined, that there has been a significant change in the
resident's physical or mental condition. (For purposes of this section,
a ``significant change'' means a major decline or improvement in the
resident's status that will not normally resolve itself without further
intervention by staff or by implementing standard disease-related
clinical interventions, that has an impact on more than one area of the
resident's health status, and requires interdisciplinary review or
revision of the care plan, or both.)
(iii) Not less often than once every 12 months.
(c) Quarterly review assessment. A facility must assess a resident
using the quarterly review instrument specified by the State and
approved by CMS not less frequently than once every 3 months.
(d) Use. A facility must maintain all resident assessments completed
within the previous 15 months in the resident's active record and use
the results of the assessments to develop, review, and revise the
resident's comprehensive plan of care.
(e) Coordination. A facility must coordinate assessments with the
preadmission screening and resident review (PASARR) program under
Medicaid in subpart C of this part to the maximum extent practicable to
avoid duplicative testing and effort. Coordination includes--
(1) Incorporating the recommendations from the PASARR level II
determination and the PASARR evaluation report into a resident's
assessment, care planning, and transitions of care.
(2) Referring all level II residents and all residents with newly
evident or possible serious mental disorder, intellectual disability, or
a related condition for level II resident review upon a significant
change in status assessment.
(f) Automated data processing requirement--(1) Encoding data. Within
7 days after a facility completes a resident's assessment, a facility
must encode the following information for each resident in the facility:
(i) Admission assessment.
(ii) Annual assessment updates.
(iii) Significant change in status assessments.
(iv) Quarterly review assessments.
(v) A subset of items upon a resident's transfer, reentry,
discharge, and death.
(vi) Background (face-sheet) information, if there is no admission
assessment.
(2) Transmitting data. Within 7 days after a facility completes a
resident's assessment, a facility must be capable of transmitting to the
CMS System information for each resident contained in the MDS in a
format that conforms to standard record layouts and data dictionaries,
and that passes standardized edits defined by CMS and the State.
(3) Transmittal requirements. Within 14 days after a facility
completes a resident's assessment, a facility must electronically
transmit encoded, accurate, and complete MDS data to the CMS System,
including the following:
(i) Admission assessment.
(ii) Annual assessment.
[[Page 82]]
(iii) Significant change in status assessment.
(iv) Significant correction of prior full assessment.
(v) Significant correction of prior quarterly assessment.
(vi) Quarterly review.
(vii) A subset of items upon a resident's transfer, reentry,
discharge, and death.
(viii) Background (face-sheet) information, for an initial
transmission of MDS data on a resident that does not have an admission
assessment.
(4) Data format. The facility must transmit data in the format
specified by CMS or, for a State which has an alternate RAI approved by
CMS, in the format specified by the State and approved by CMS.
(5) Resident-identifiable information. (i) A facility may not
release information that is resident-identifiable to the public.
(ii) The facility may release information that is resident-
identifiable to an agent only in accordance with a contract under which
the agent agrees not to use or disclose the information except to the
extent the facility itself is permitted to do so.
(g) Accuracy of assessments. The assessment must accurately reflect
* * *