[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.152 Requirements for approval of a nurse aide training
and competency evaluation program.
(a) For a nurse aide training and competency evaluation program to
be approved by the State, it must, at a minimum--
(1) Consist of no less than 75 clock hours of training;
(2) Include at least the subjects specified in paragraph (b) of this
section;
(3) Include at least 16 hours of supervised practical training.
Supervised practical training means training in a laboratory or other
setting in which the trainee demonstrates knowledge while performing
tasks on an individual under the direct supervision of a registered
nurse or a licensed practical nurse;
(4) Ensure that--
(i) Students do not perform any services for which they have not
trained and been found proficient by the instructor; and
(ii) Students who are providing services to residents are under the
general supervision of a licensed nurse or a registered nurse;
(5) Meet the following requirements for instructors who train nurse
aides;
(i) The training of nurse aides must be performed by or under the
general supervision of a registered nurse who possesses a minimum of 2
years of nursing experience, at least 1 year of which must be in the
provision of long term care facility services;
(ii) Instructors must have completed a course in teaching adults or
have experience in teaching adults or supervising nurse aides;
(iii) In a facility-based program, the training of nurse aides may
be performed under the general supervision of the director of nursing
for the facility who is prohibited from performing the actual training;
and
(iv) Other personnel from the health professions may supplement the
instructor, including, but not limited to, registered nurses, licensed
practical/vocational nurses, pharmacists, dietitians, social workers,
sanitarians, fire safety experts, nursing home administrators,
gerontologists, psychologists, physical and occupational therapists,
activities specialists, speech/language/hearing therapists, and resident
rights experts. Supplemental personnel must have at least 1 year of
experience in their fields;
(6) Contain competency evaluation procedures specified in Sec.
483.154.
(b) The curriculum of the nurse aide training program must include--
(1) At least a total of 16 hours of training in the following areas
prior to any direct contact with a resident:
(i) Communication and interpersonal skills;
(ii) Infection control;
(iii) Safety/emergency procedures, including the Heimlich maneuver;
[[Page 132]]
(iv) Promoting residents' independence; and
(v) Respecting residents' rights.
(2) Basic nursing skills;
(i) Taking and recording vital signs;
(ii) Measuring and recording height and weight;
(iii) Caring for the residents' environment;
(iv) Recognizing abnormal changes in body functioning and the
importance of reporting such changes to a supervisor; and
(v) Caring for residents when death is imminent.
(3) Personal care skills, including, but not limited to--
(i) Bathing;
(ii) Grooming, including mouth care;
(iii) Dressing;
(iv) Toileting;
(v) Assisting with eating and hydration;
(vi) Proper feeding techniques;
(vii) Skin care; and
(viii) Transfers, positioning, and turning.
(4) Mental health and social service needs:
(i) Modifying aide's behavior in response to residents' behavior;
(ii) Awareness of developmental tasks associated with the aging
process;
(iii) How to respond to resident behavior;
(iv) Allowing the resident to make personal choices, providing and
reinforcing other behavior consistent with the resident's dignity; and
(v) Using the resident's family as a source of emotional support.
(5) Care of cognitively impaired residents:
(i) Techniques for addressing the unique needs and behaviors of
individual with dementia (Alzheimer's and others);
(ii) Communicating with cognitively impaired residents;
(iii) Understanding the behavior of cognitively impaired residents;
(iv) Appropriate responses to the behavior of cognitively impaired
residents; and
(v) Methods of reducing the effects of cognitive impairments.
(6) Basic restorative services:
(i) Training the resident in self care according to the resident's
abilities;
(ii) Use of assistive devices in transferring, ambulation, eating,
and dressing;
(iii) Maintenance of range of motion;
(iv) Proper turning and positioning in bed and chair;
(v) Bowel and bladder training; and
(vi) Care and use of prosthetic and orthotic devices.
(7) Residents' Rights.
(i) Providing privacy and maintenance of confidentiality;
(ii) Promoting the residents' right to make personal choices to
accommodate their needs;
(iii) Giving assistance in resolving grievances and disputes;
(iv) Providing needed assistance in getting to and participating in
resident and family groups and other activities;
(v) Maintaining care and security of residents' personal
possessions;
(vi) Promoting the resident's right to be free from abuse,
mistreatment, and neglect and the need to report any instances of such
treatment to appropriate facility staff;
(vii) Avoiding the need for restraints in accordance with current
professional standards.
(c) Prohibition of charges. (1) No nurse aide who is employed by, or
who has received an offer of employment from, a facility on the date on
which the aide begins a nurse aide training and competency evaluation
program may be charged for any portion of the program (including any
fees for textbooks or other required course materials).
(2) If an individual who is not employed, or does not have an offer
to be employed, as a nurse aide becomes employed by, or receives an
offer of employment from, a facility not later than 12 months after
completing a nurse aide training and competency evaluation program, the
State must provide for the reimbursement of costs incurred in completing
the program on a pro rata basis during the period in which the
individual is employed as a nurse aide.
[[Page 133]]