[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.102 Condition of participation: Patient and living donor rights.
In addition to meeting the condition of participation ``Patients
rights'' requirements at Sec. 482.13, the transplant center must
* * *
potential risk of contracting the human immunodeficiency virus and other
infectious diseases if the disease cannot be detected in an infected
donor;
(7) His or her right to refuse transplantation; and
(8) The fact that if his or her transplant is not provided in a
Medicare-approved transplant center it could affect the transplant
beneficiary 's ability to have his or her immunosuppressive drugs paid
for under Medicare Part B.
(b) Standard: Informed consent for living donors. Transplant centers
must implement written living donor informed consent policies that
inform the prospective living donor of all aspects of, and potential
outcomes from, living donation. Transplant centers must ensure that the
prospective living donor is fully informed about the following:
(1) The fact that communication between the donor and the transplant
center will remain confidential, in accordance with the requirements at
45 CFR parts 160 and 164.
(2) The evaluation process;
(3) The surgical procedure, including post-operative treatment;
(4) The availability of alternative treatments for the transplant
beneficiary;
(5) The potential medical or psychosocial risks to the donor;
(6) The national and transplant center-specific outcomes for
beneficiaries, and the national and center-specific outcomes for living
donors, as data are available;
(7) The possibility that future health problems related to the
donation may
[[Page 59]]
not be covered by the donor's insurance and that the donor's ability to
obtain health, disability, or life insurance may be affected;
(8) The donor's right to opt out of donation at any time during the
donation process; and
(9) The fact that if a transplant is not provided in a Medicare-
approved transplant center it could affect the transplant beneficiary's
ability to have his or her immunosuppressive drugs paid for under
Medicare Part B.
(c) Standard: Notification to patients. Transplant centers must
notify patients placed on the center's waiting list of information about
the center that could impact the patient's ability to receive a
transplant should an organ become available, and what procedures are in
place to ensure the availability of a transplant team.
(1) A transplant center served by a single transplant surgeon or
physician must inform patients placed on the center's waiting list of:
(i) The potential unavailability of the transplant surgeon or
physician; and
(ii) Whether the center has a mechanism to provide an alternate
transplant surgeon or transplant physician.
(2) At least 30 days before a center's Medicare approval is
terminated, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, the center must:
(i) Inform patients on the center's waiting list and provide
assistance to waiting list patients who choose to transfer to the
waiting list of another Medicare-approved transplant center without loss
of time accrued on the waiting list; and
(ii) Inform Medicare beneficiaries on the center's waiting list that
Medicare will no longer pay for transplants performed at the center
after the effective date of the center's termination of approval.
(3) As soon as possible prior to a transplant center's voluntary
inactivation, the center must inform patients on the center's waiting
list and, as directed by the Secretary, provide assistance to waiting
list patients who choose to transfer to the waiting list of another
Medicare-approved transplant center without loss of time accrued on the
waiting list.
Effective Date Notes: 1. At 84 FR 51822, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec.
482.102 was amended in each paragraph indicated in the following table
by removing the phrase indicated in the third column each time it
appears and adding the reference indicated in the fourth column,
effective Nov. 29, 2019:
Section Paragraphs Remove Add
Sec. 482.102..... Introductory transplant transplant
text. center. program.
Sec. 482.102..... (a) introductory Transplant Transplant
text. centers. programs.
Sec. 482.102..... (a)(8).......... transplant transplant
center. program.
Sec. 482.102..... (a)(8).......... beneficiary's... recipient's.
Sec. 482.102..... (b) introductory Transplant Transplant
text. centers. programs.
* * *