[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
* * *
configuration, including the various locations that comprise the
composite distinct part, and must specify the policies that apply to
room changes between its different locations under paragraph (c)(9) of
this section.
[[Page 78]]
(b) Equal access to quality care. (1) A facility must establish,
maintain and implement identical policies and practices regarding
transfer and discharge, as defined in Sec. 483.5 and the provision of
services for all individuals regardless of source of payment, consistent
with Sec. 483.10(a)(2);
(2) The facility may charge any amount for services furnished to
non-Medicaid residents unless otherwise limited by state law and
consistent with the notice requirement in Sec. 483.10(g)(18)(i) and
(g)(4)(i) describing the charges; and
(3) The State is not required to offer additional services on behalf
of a resident other than services provided in the State plan.
(c) Transfer and discharge--(1) Facility requirements--(i) The
facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not
transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless--
(A) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident's
welfare and the resident's needs cannot be met in the facility;
(B) The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's
health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the
services provided by the facility;
(C) The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered due to
the clinical or behavioral status of the resident;
(D) The health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be
endangered;
(E) The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate
notice, to pay for (or to have paid under Medicare or Medicaid) a stay
at the facility. Non-payment applies if the resident does not submit the
necessary paperwork for third party payment or after the third party,
including Medicare or Medicaid, denies the claim and the resident
refuses to pay for his or her stay. For a resident who becomes eligible
for Medicaid after admission to a facility, the facility may charge a
resident only allowable charges under Medicaid; or
(F) The facility ceases to operate.
(ii) The facility may not transfer or discharge the resident while
the appeal is pending, pursuant to Sec. 431.230 of this chapter, when a
resident exercises his or her right to appeal a transfer or discharge
notice from the facility pursuant to Sec. 431.220(a)(3) of this
chapter, unless the failure to discharge or transfer would endanger the
health or safety of the resident or other individuals in the facility.
The facility must document the danger that failure to transfer or
discharge would pose.
(2) Documentation. When the facility transfers or discharges a
resident under any of the circumstances specified in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i)(A) through (F) of this section, the facility must ensure that
the transfer or discharge is documented in the resident's medical record
and appropriate information is communicated to the receiving health care
* * *