[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.25 Quality of care.
Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all
treatment and care provided to facility residents. Based on the
comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that
* * *
(a) Vision and hearing. To ensure that residents receive proper
treatment and assistive devices to maintain vision and hearing
abilities, the facility must, if necessary, assist the resident--
(1) In making appointments, and
(2) By arranging for transportation to and from the office of a
practitioner specializing in the treatment of vision or hearing
impairment or the office of a professional specializing in the provision
of vision or hearing assistive devices.
(b) Skin integrity--(1) Pressure ulcers. Based on the comprehensive
assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that--
(i) A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards
of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure
ulcers unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they
were unavoidable; and
(ii) A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment
and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to
promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from
developing.
(2) Foot care. To ensure that residents receive proper treatment and
care to maintain mobility and good foot health, the facility must--
(i) Provide foot care and treatment, in accordance with professional
standards of practice, including to prevent complications from the
resident's medical condition(s) and
(ii) If necessary, assist the resident in making appointments with a
qualified person, and arranging for transportation to and from such
appointments.
* * *
restore continence to the extent possible.
(3) For a resident with fecal incontinence, based on the resident's
comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a resident who
is incontinent of bowel receives appropriate treatment and services to
restore as much normal bowel function as possible.
(f) Colostomy, urostomy, or ileostomy care. The facility must ensure
that residents who require colostomy, urostomy, or ileostomy services,
receive such care consistent with professional standards of practice,
the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the residents' goals
and preferences.
(g) Assisted nutrition and hydration. (Includes naso-gastric and
gastrostomy tubes, both percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy and
percutaneous endoscopic jejunostomy, and enteral fluids). Based on a
resident's comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a
resident--
(1) Maintains acceptable parameters of nutritional status, such as
usual body weight or desirable body weight range and electrolyte
balance, unless the resident's clinical condition demonstrates that this
is not possible or resident preferences indicate otherwise;
(2) Is offered sufficient fluid intake to maintain proper hydration
and health; and
(3) Is offered a therapeutic diet when there is a nutritional
problem and the health care provider orders a therapeutic diet.
(4) A resident who has been able to eat enough alone or with
assistance is not fed by enteral methods unless the resident's clinical
condition demonstrates that enteral feeding was clinically indicated and
consented to by the resident; and
(5) A resident who is fed by enteral means receives the appropriate
treatment and services to restore, if possible, oral eating skills and
to prevent complications of enteral feeding including but not limited to
aspiration pneumonia, diarrhea, vomiting, dehydration, metabolic
abnormalities, and nasal-pharyngeal ulcers.
(h) Parenteral fluids. Parenteral fluids must be administered
consistent with professional standards of practice and in accordance
with physician orders, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and
the resident's goals and preferences.
(i) Respiratory care, including tracheostomy care and tracheal
suctioning. The facility must ensure that a resident who needs
respiratory care, including tracheostomy care and tracheal suctioning,
is provided such care, consistent with professional standards of
practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, the residents'
goals and preferences, and Sec. 483.65 of this subpart.
(j) Prostheses. The facility must ensure that a resident who has a
prosthesis is provided care and assistance, consistent with professional
standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and
the residents' goals and preferences, to wear and be able to use the
prosthetic device.
(k) Pain management. The facility must ensure that pain management
is
[[Page 88]]
provided to residents who require such services, consistent with
professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered
* * *