[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
their rights as set forth in this subpart and in applicable state,
federal or local licensing or certification laws, including but not
limited to their rights to Medicare or Medicaid; and
(ii) Not request or require oral or written assurance that residents
or potential residents are not eligible for, or will not apply for,
Medicare or Medicaid benefits.
(iii) Not request or require residents or potential residents to
waive potential facility liability for losses of personal property
(3) The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee
of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited
admission, or continued stay in the facility. However, the facility may
request and require a resident representative who has legal access to a
resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care to
sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to
provide facility payment from the resident's income or resources.
(4) In the case of a person eligible for Medicaid, a nursing
facility must not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to
any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan, any gift,
money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admission,
expedited admission or continued stay in the facility. However,--
(i) A nursing facility may charge a resident who is eligible for
Medicaid for items and services the resident has requested and received,
and that are not specified in the State plan as included in the term
``nursing facility services'' so long as the facility gives proper
notice of the availability and cost of these services to residents and
does not condition the resident's admission or continued stay on the
request for and receipt of such additional services; and
(ii) A nursing facility may solicit, accept, or receive a
charitable, religious, or philanthropic contribution from an
organization or from a person unrelated to a Medicaid eligible resident
or potential resident, but only to the extent that the contribution is
not a condition of admission, expedited admission, or continued stay in
the facility for a Medicaid eligible resident.
(5) States or political subdivisions may apply stricter admissions
standards under State or local laws than are specified in this section,
to prohibit discrimination against individuals entitled to Medicaid.
(6) A nursing facility must disclose and provide to a resident or
potential resident prior to time of admission, notice of special
characteristics or service limitations of the facility.
(7) A nursing facility that is a composite distinct part as defined
in Sec. 483.5 must disclose in its admission agreement its physical
configuration, including the various locations that comprise the
composite distinct part, and must specify the policies that apply to
* * *
under paragraph (c)(1)(A) or (B) of this section; and
(B) A physician when transfer or discharge is necessary under
paragraph (c)(1)(i)(C) or (D) of this section.
(iii) Information provided to the receiving provider must include a
minimum of the following:
(A) Contact information of the practitioner responsible for the care
of the resident
(B) Resident representative information including contact
information.
(C) Advance Directive information.
(D) All special instructions or precautions for ongoing care, as
appropriate.
(E) Comprehensive care plan goals,
(F) All other necessary information, including a copy of the
resident's discharge summary, consistent with Sec. 483.21(c)(2), as
applicable, and any other documentation, as applicable, to ensure a safe
and effective transition of care.
[[Page 79]]
(3) Notice before transfer. Before a facility transfers or
discharges a resident, the facility must--
(i) Notify the resident and the resident's representative(s) of the
transfer or discharge and the reasons for the move in writing and in a
language and manner they understand. The facility must send a copy of
the notice to a representative of the Office of the State Long-Term Care
Ombudsman.
(ii) Record the reasons for the transfer or discharge in the
resident's medical record in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this
section; and
(iii) Include in the notice the items described in paragraph (c)(5)
of this section.
(4) Timing of the notice. (i) Except as specified in paragraphs
(c)(4)(ii) and (8) of this section, the notice of transfer or discharge
required under this section must be made by the facility at least 30
days before the resident is transferred or discharged.
(ii) Notice must be made as soon as practicable before transfer or
discharge when--
(A) The safety of individuals in the facility would be endangered
under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(C) of this section;
(B) The health of individuals in the facility would be endangered,
under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(D) of this section;
(C) The resident's health improves sufficiently to allow a more
immediate transfer or discharge, under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B) of this
section;
(D) An immediate transfer or discharge is required by the resident's
urgent medical needs, under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) of this section; or
(E) A resident has not resided in the facility for 30 days.
(5) Contents of the notice. The written notice specified in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section must include the following:
(i) The reason for transfer or discharge;
(ii) The effective date of transfer or discharge;
(iii) The location to which the resident is transferred or
discharged;
(iv) A statement of the resident's appeal rights, including the
name, address (mailing and email), and telephone number of the entity
which receives such requests; and information on how to obtain an appeal
* * *