[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.70 Administration.
A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use
its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of
* * *
(c) Relationship to other HHS regulations. In addition to compliance
with the regulations set forth in this subpart, facilities are obliged
to meet the
[[Page 98]]
applicable provisions of other HHS regulations, including but not
limited to those pertaining to nondiscrimination on the basis of race,
color, or national origin (45 CFR part 80); nondiscrimination on the
basis of disability (45 CFR part 84); nondiscrimination on the basis of
age (45 CFR part 91); nondiscrimination on the basis of race, color,
national origin, sex, age, or disability (45 CFR part 92); protection of
human subjects of research (45 CFR part 46); and fraud and abuse (42 CFR
part 455) and protection of individually identifiable health information
(45 CFR parts 160 and 164). Violations of such other provisions may
result in a finding of non-compliance with this paragraph.
(d) Governing body. (1) The facility must have a governing body, or
designated persons functioning as a governing body, that is legally
responsible for establishing and implementing policies regarding the
management and operation of the facility; and
(2) The governing body appoints the administrator who is--
(i) Licensed by the State, where licensing is required;
(ii) Responsible for management of the facility; and
(iii) Reports to and is accountable to the governing body.
(3) The governing body is responsible and accountable for the QAPI
program, in accordance with Sec. 483.75(f).
(e) Facility assessment. The facility must conduct and document a
facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to
care for its residents competently during both day-to-day operations and
emergencies. The facility must review and update that assessment, as
necessary, and at least annually. The facility must also review and
update this assessment whenever there is, or the facility plans for, any
change that would require a substantial modification to any part of this
assessment. The facility assessment must address or include:
(1) The facility's resident population, including, but not limited
to,
(i) Both the number of residents and the facility's resident
capacity;
(ii) The care required by the resident population considering the
types of diseases, conditions, physical and cognitive disabilities,
overall acuity, and other pertinent facts that are present within that
population;
(iii) The staff competencies that are necessary to provide the level
and types of care needed for the resident population;
(iv) The physical environment, equipment, services, and other
physical plant considerations that are necessary to care for this
population; and
(v) Any ethnic, cultural, or religious factors that may potentially
affect the care provided by the facility, including, but not limited to,
activities and food and nutrition services.
(2) The facility's resources, including but not limited to,
(i) All buildings and/or other physical structures and vehicles;
* * *
appropriate forms, and record keeping requirements, to hospice staff
furnishing care to LTC residents.
(4) Each LTC facility providing hospice care under a written
agreement must ensure that each resident's written plan of care includes
both the most recent hospice plan of care and a description of the
services furnished by the LTC facility to attain or maintain the
resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-
being, as required at Sec. 483.25.
(p) Social worker. Any facility with more than 120 beds must employ
a qualified social worker on a full-time basis. A qualified social
worker is:
(1) An individual with a minimum of a bachelor's degree in social
work or a bachelor's degree in a human services field including, but not
limited to, sociology, gerontology, special education, rehabilitation
counseling, and psychology; and
(2) One year of supervised social work experience in a health care
setting working directly with individuals.
(q) Mandatory submission of staffing information based on payroll
data in a uniform format. Long-term care facilities must electronically
submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information,
including information for agency and contract staff, based on payroll
and other verifiable and auditable data in a uniform format according to
specifications established by CMS.
(1) Direct Care Staff. Direct Care Staff are those individuals who,
through interpersonal contact with residents or resident care
management, provide
[[Page 103]]
care and services to allow residents to attain or maintain the highest
practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. Direct care
staff does not include individuals whose primary duty is maintaining the
physical environment of the long term care facility (for example,
housekeeping).
(2) Submission requirements. The facility must electronically submit
to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, including
the following:
(i) The category of work for each person on direct care staff
(including, but not limited to, whether the individual is a registered
nurse, licensed practical nurse, licensed vocational nurse, certified
nursing assistant, therapist, or other type of medical personnel as
specified by CMS);
(ii) Resident census data; and
(iii) Information on direct care staff turnover and tenure, and on
the hours of care provided by each category of staff per resident per
day (including, but not limited to, start date, end date (as
applicable), and hours worked for each individual).
(3) Distinguishing employee from agency and contract staff. When
reporting information about direct care staff, the facility must specify
whether the individual is an employee of the facility, or is engaged by
the facility under contract or through an agency.
(4) Data format. The facility must submit direct care staffing
information in the uniform format specified by CMS.
* * *