[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.21 Condition of participation: Quality assessment
and performance improvement program.
The hospital must develop, implement, and maintain an effective,
ongoing, hospital-wide, data-driven quality assessment and performance
improvement program. The hospital's governing body must ensure that the
program reflects the complexity of the hospital's organization and
services; involves all hospital departments and services (including
those services furnished under contract or arrangement); and focuses on
indicators related to improved health outcomes and the prevention and
reduction of medical errors. The hospital must maintain and demonstrate
evidence of its QAPI program for review by CMS.
(a) Standard: Program scope. (1) The program must include, but not
be limited to, an ongoing program that shows measurable improvement in
indicators for which there is evidence that it will
[[Page 19]]
improve health outcomes and identify and reduce medical errors.
(2) The hospital must measure, analyze, and track quality
indicators, including adverse patient events, and other aspects of
performance that assess processes of care, hospital service and
operations.
(b) Standard: Program data. (1) The program must incorporate quality
indicator data including patient care data, and other relevant data, for
example, information submitted to, or received from, the hospital's
Quality Improvement Organization.
(2) The hospital must use the data collected to--
(i) Monitor the effectiveness and safety of services and quality of
care; and
(ii) Identify opportunities for improvement and changes that will
lead to improvement.
(3) The frequency and detail of data collection must be specified by
the hospital's governing body.
(c) Standard: Program activities. (1) The hospital must set
priorities for its performance improvement activities that--
(i) Focus on high-risk, high-volume, or problem-prone areas;
(ii) Consider the incidence, prevalence, and severity of problems in
those areas; and
(iii) Affect health outcomes, patient safety, and quality of care.
(2) Performance improvement activities must track medical errors and
adverse patient events, analyze their causes, and implement preventive
actions and mechanisms that include feedback and learning throughout the
hospital.
(3) The hospital must take actions aimed at performance improvement
and, after implementing those actions, the hospital must measure its
success, and track performance to ensure that improvements are
sustained.
(d) Standard: Performance improvement projects. As part of its
quality assessment and performance improvement program, the hospital
must conduct performance improvement projects.
(1) The number and scope of distinct improvement projects conducted
annually must be proportional to the scope and complexity of the
hospital's services and operations.
(2) A hospital may, as one of its projects, develop and implement an
information technology system explicitly designed to improve patient
safety and quality of care. This project, in its initial stage of
development, does not need to demonstrate measurable improvement in
indicators related to health outcomes.
(3) The hospital must document what quality improvement projects are
being conducted, the reasons for conducting these projects, and the
measurable progress achieved on these projects.
(4) A hospital is not required to participate in a QIO cooperative
project, but its own projects are required to be of comparable effort.
(e) Standard: Executive responsibilities. The hospital's governing
body (or organized group or individual who assumes full legal authority
and responsibility for operations of the hospital), medical staff, and
administrative officials are responsible and accountable for ensuring
the following:
(1) That an ongoing program for quality improvement and patient
safety, including the reduction of medical errors, is defined,
implemented, and maintained.
(2) That the hospital-wide quality assessment and performance
improvement efforts address priorities for improved quality of care and
patient safety; and that all improvement actions are evaluated.
(3) That clear expectations for safety are established.
(4) That adequate resources are allocated for measuring, assessing,
improving, and sustaining the hospital's performance and reducing risk
to patients.
(5) That the determination of the number of distinct improvement
projects is conducted annually.
[68 FR 3454, Jan. 24, 2003]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51818, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.21
was amended by revising paragraph (b)(1) and adding paragraph (f),
effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the added and
revised text is set forth as follows:
[[Page 20]]