[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
(13) The facility must display in the facility written information,
and provide to residents and applicants for admission, oral and written
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
regulations as specified in paragraph (e)(10) of this section.
(iv) The facility must record and periodically update the address
* * *