[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.25 Quality of care.
Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all
treatment and care provided to facility residents. Based on the
comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that
* * *
of vision or hearing assistive devices.
(b) Skin integrity--(1) Pressure ulcers. Based on the comprehensive
assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that--
(i) A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards
of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure
ulcers unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they
were unavoidable; and
(ii) A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment
and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to
promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from
developing.
(2) Foot care. To ensure that residents receive proper treatment and
care to maintain mobility and good foot health, the facility must--
(i) Provide foot care and treatment, in accordance with professional
standards of practice, including to prevent complications from the
resident's medical condition(s) and
(ii) If necessary, assist the resident in making appointments with a
qualified person, and arranging for transportation to and from such
appointments.
(c) Mobility. (1) The facility must ensure that a resident who
enters the facility without limited range of motion does not experience
reduction in range of motion unless the resident's clinical condition
demonstrates that a reduction in range of motion is unavoidable; and
(2) A resident with limited range of motion receives appropriate
treatment and services to increase range of motion and/or to prevent
further decrease in range of motion.
(3) A resident with limited mobility receives appropriate services,
equipment, and assistance to maintain or improve mobility with the
maximum practicable independence unless a reduction in mobility is
demonstrably unavoidable.
(d) Accidents.The facility must ensure that--
[[Page 87]]
(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as
is possible; and
(2) Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance
devices to prevent accidents.
(e) Incontinence. (1) The facility must ensure that a resident who
is continent of bladder and bowel on admission receives services and
assistance to maintain continence unless his or her clinical condition
is or becomes such that continence is not possible to maintain.
(2) For a resident with urinary incontinence, based on the
resident's comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that--
(i) A resident who enters the facility without an indwelling
catheter is not catheterized unless the resident's clinical condition
demonstrates that catheterization was necessary;
(ii) A resident who enters the facility with an indwelling catheter
or subsequently receives one is assessed for removal of the catheter as
soon as possible unless the resident's clinical condition demonstrates
that catheterization is necessary, and
(iii) A resident who is incontinent of bladder receives appropriate
treatment and services to prevent urinary tract infections and to
restore continence to the extent possible.
(3) For a resident with fecal incontinence, based on the resident's
comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a resident who
is incontinent of bowel receives appropriate treatment and services to
restore as much normal bowel function as possible.
(f) Colostomy, urostomy, or ileostomy care. The facility must ensure
that residents who require colostomy, urostomy, or ileostomy services,
receive such care consistent with professional standards of practice,
the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the residents' goals
and preferences.
(g) Assisted nutrition and hydration. (Includes naso-gastric and
gastrostomy tubes, both percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy and
percutaneous endoscopic jejunostomy, and enteral fluids). Based on a
resident's comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a
resident--
(1) Maintains acceptable parameters of nutritional status, such as
* * *