[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
(5) The facility shall not extend the resident representative the
right to make decisions on behalf of the resident beyond the extent
required by the court or delegated by the resident, in accordance with
applicable law.
(6) If the facility has reason to believe that a resident
representative is making decisions or taking actions that are not in the
best interests of a resident, the facility shall report such concerns in
the manner required under State law.
(7) In the case of a resident adjudged incompetent under the laws of
a State by a court of competent jurisdiction, the rights of the resident
devolve to and are exercised by the resident representative appointed
under State law to act on the resident's behalf. The court-appointed
resident representative exercises the resident's rights to the extent
judged necessary by a court of competent jurisdiction, in accordance
with State law
(i) In the case of a resident representative whose decision-making
authority is limited by State law or court appointment, the resident
retains the right to make those decision outside the representative's
authority.
(ii) The resident's wishes and preferences must be considered in the
exercise of rights by the representative.
(iii) To the extent practicable, the resident must be provided with
opportunities to participate in the care planning process.
[[Page 66]]
(c) Planning and implementing care. The resident has the right to be
informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
* * *
(B) The facility must not require a resident to request any item or
service as a condition of admission or continued stay.
(C) The facility must inform, orally and in writing, the resident
requesting an item or service for which a charge will be made that there
will be a charge for the item or service and what the charge will be.
(g) Information and communication. (1) The resident has the right to
be informed of his or her rights and of all rules and regulations
governing resident conduct and responsibilities during his or her stay
in the facility.
(2) The resident has the right to access personal and medical
records pertaining to him or herself.
(i) The facility must provide the resident with access to personal
and medical records pertaining to him or herself, upon an oral or
written request, in the form and format requested by the individual, if
it is readily producible in such form and format (including in an
electronic form or format when such records are maintained
electronically); or, if not, in a readable hard copy form or such other
form and format as
[[Page 71]]
agreed to by the facility and the individual, within 24 hours (excluding
weekends and holidays); and
(ii) The facility must allow the resident to obtain a copy of the
records or any portions thereof (including in an electronic form or
format when such records are maintained electronically) upon request and
2 working days advance notice to the facility. The facility may impose a
* * *
is provided to each resident in a form and manner the resident can
access and understand, including in an alternative format or in a
language that the resident can understand. Summaries that translate
information described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section may be made
available to the patient at their request and expense in accordance with
applicable law.
(4) The resident has the right to receive notices orally (meaning
spoken) and in writing (including Braille) in a format and a language he
or she understands, including;
(i) Required notices as specified in this section. The facility must
furnish to each resident a written description of legal rights which
includes--
(A) A description of the manner of protecting personal funds, under
paragraph (f)(10) of this section;
(B) A description of the requirements and procedures for
establishing eligibility for Medicaid, including the right to request an
assessment of resources under section 1924(c) of the Social Security
Act.
(C) A list of names, addresses (mailing and email), and telephone
numbers of all pertinent State regulatory and informational agencies,
resident advocacy groups such as the State Survey Agency, the State
licensure office, the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program, the
protection and advocacy agency, adult protective services where state
law provides for jurisdiction in long-term care facilities, the local
contact agency for information about returning to the community and the
Medicaid Fraud Control Unit; and
* * *
(13) The facility must display in the facility written information,
and provide to residents and applicants for admission, oral and written
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
* * *