[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.70 Administration.
A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use
its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of
* * *
their education and/or training and any competencies related to resident
care;
(v) Contracts, memorandums of understanding, or other agreements
with third parties to provide services or equipment to the facility
during both normal operations and emergencies; and
(vi) Health information technology resources, such as systems for
electronically managing patient records and electronically sharing
information with other organizations.
(3) A facility-based and community-based risk assessment, utilizing
an all-hazards approach.
(f) Staff qualifications. (1) The facility must employ on a full-
time, part-time or consultant basis those professionals necessary to
carry out the provisions of these requirements.
(2) Professional staff must be licensed, certified, or registered in
accordance with applicable State laws.
(g) Use of outside resources. (1) If the facility does not employ a
qualified professional person to furnish a specific service to be
provided by the facility,
[[Page 99]]
the facility must have that service furnished to residents by a person
or agency outside the facility under an arrangement described in section
1861(w) of the Act or (with respect to services furnished to NF
residents and dental services furnished to SNF residents) an agreement
described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(2) Arrangements as described in section 1861(w) of the Act or
agreements pertaining to services furnished by outside resources must
specify in writing that the facility assumes responsibility for--
(i) Obtaining services that meet professional standards and
principles that apply to professionals providing services in such a
facility; and
(ii) The timeliness of the services.
(h) Medical director. (1) The facility must designate a physician to
serve as medical director.
(2) The medical director is responsible for--
(i) Implementation of resident care policies; and
(ii) The coordination of medical care in the facility.
(i) Medical records. (1) In accordance with accepted professional
standards and practices, the facility must maintain medical records on
each resident that are--
(i) Complete;
(ii) Accurately documented;
(iii) Readily accessible; and
(iv) Systematically organized.
(2) The facility must keep confidential all information contained in
the resident's records, regardless of the form or storage method of the
records, except when release is--
(i) To the individual, or their resident representative where
permitted by applicable law;
(ii) Required by law;
(iii) For treatment, payment, or health care operations, as
permitted by and in compliance with 45 CFR 164.506;
(iv) For public health activities, reporting of abuse, neglect, or
domestic violence, health oversight activities, judicial and
administrative proceedings, law enforcement purposes, organ donation
purposes, research purposes, or to coroners, medical examiners, funeral
directors, and to avert a serious threat to health or safety as
* * *