[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.12 Condition of participation: Governing body.
There must be an effective governing body that is legally
responsible for the conduct of the hospital. If a hospital does not have
* * *
functions which he or she is legally authorized by the State to perform;
(iv) A doctor of optometry who is legally authorized to practice
optometry by the State in which he or she practices;
(v) A chiropractor who is licensed by the State or legally
authorized to perform the services of a chiropractor, but only with
respect to treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine to
correct a subluxation demonstrated by x-ray to exist; and
(vi) A clinical psychologist as defined in Sec. 410.71 of this
chapter, but only with respect to clinical psychologist services as
defined in Sec. 410.71 of this chapter and only to the extent permitted
by State law.
(2) Patients are admitted to the hospital only on the recommendation
of a licensed practitioner permitted by the State to admit patients to a
hospital. If a Medicare patient is admitted by a practitioner not
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, that patient is under the
care of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
(3) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is on duty or on call at all
times.
(4) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is responsible for the care
of each Medicare patient with respect to any medical or psychiatric
problem that--
(i) is present on admission or develops during hospitalization; and
(ii) Is not specifically within the scope of practice of a doctor of
dental surgery, dental medicine, podiatric medicine, or optometry; a
chiropractor; or clinical psychologist, as that scope is--
(A) Defined by the medical staff;
(B) Permitted by State law; and
(C) Limited, under paragraph (c)(1)(v) of this section, with respect
to chiropractors.
(d) Standard: Institutional plan and budget. The institution must
have an overall institutional plan that meets the following conditions:
(1) The plan must include an annual operating budget that is
prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles.
(2) The budget must include all anticipated income and expenses.
This provision does not require that the budget identify item by item
the components of each anticipated income or expense.
(3) The plan must provide for capital expenditures for at least a 3-
* * *