[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.58 Special requirements for hospital providers of
long-term care services (``swing-beds'').
A hospital that has a Medicare provider agreement must meet the
following requirements in order to be granted an approval from CMS to
provide post-hospital extended care services, as specified in Sec.
409.30 of this chapter, and be reimbursed as a swing-bed hospital, as
specified in Sec. 413.114 of this chapter:
(a) Eligibility. A hospital must meet the following eligibility
requirements:
(1) The facility has fewer than 100 hospital beds, excluding beds
for newborns and beds in intensive care type inpatient units (for
eligibility of hospitals with distinct parts electing the optional
reimbursement method, see Sec. 413.24(d)(5) of this chapter).
(2) The hospital is located in a rural area. This includes all areas
not delineated as ``urbanized'' areas by the Census Bureau, based on the
most recent census.
[[Page 45]]
(3) The hospital does not have in effect a 24-hour nursing waiver
granted under Sec. 488.54(c) of this chapter.
(4) The hospital has not had a swing-bed approval terminated within
the two years previous to application.
(b) Skilled nursing facility services. The facility is substantially
in compliance with the following skilled nursing facility requirements
contained in subpart B of part 483 of this chapter.
(1) Resident rights (Sec. 483.10(b)(7), (c)(1), (c)(2)(iii),
(c)(6), (d), (e)(2), (e)(4), (f)(4)(ii), (f)(4)(iii), (f)(9), (h),
(g)(8), (g)(17), and (g)(18) introductory text.
(2) Admission, transfer, and discharge rights (Sec. 483.5
definition of transfer and discharge, Sec. 483.15(c)(1), (c)(2)(i),
(c)(2)(ii), (c)(3), (c)(4), (c)(5), and (c)(7)).
(3) Freedom from abuse, neglect, and exploitation (Sec.
483.12(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3)(i), (a)(3)(ii), (a)(4), (b)(1), (b)(2),
(c)).
(4) Patient activities (Sec. 483.24(c)).
(5) Social services (Sec. 483.40(d) and 483.70(p)).
(6) Discharge planning (Sec. 483.20(e)).
(7) Specialized rehabilitative services (Sec. 483.65).
(8) Dental services (Sec. 483.55).
[72 FR 60788, Oct. 26, 2007. Redesignated at 79 FR 27155, May 12, 2014,
as amended at 81 FR 68847, Oct. 4, 2016; 82 FR 32258, July 13, 2017]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51821, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.58
was amended by revising paragraph (b)(1); removing paragraph (b)(4);
redesignating paragraphs (b)(5) through (8) as paragraphs (b)(4) through
(7); and revising newly redesignated paragraphs (b)(4), (5), and (7),
effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the revised
text is set forth as follows: