[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 485.58 Condition of participation: Comprehensive rehabilitation program.
The facility must provide a coordinated rehabilitation program that
includes, at a minimum, physicians' services, physical therapy services,
and social or psychological services. These services must be furnished
by personnel that meet the qualifications set forth in Sec. Sec. 485.70
and 484.115 of this chapter and must be consistent with the plan of
treatment and the results of comprehensive patient assessments.
(a) Standard: Physician services. (1) A facility physician must be
present in the facility for a sufficient time to--
(i) Provide, in accordance with accepted principles of medical
practice, medical direction, medical care services, consultation, and
medical supervision of nonphysician staff;
(ii) Establish the plan of treatment in cases where a plan has not
been established by the referring physician;
(iii) Assist in establishing and implementing the facility's patient
care policies; and
(iv) Participate in plan of treatment reviews, patient case review
conferences, comprehensive patient assessment and reassessments, and
utilization review.
(2) The facility must provide for emergency physician services
during the facility operating hours.
(b) Standard: Plan of treatment. For each patient, a physician must
establish a plan of treatment before the facility initiates treatment.
The plan of treatment must meet the following requirements:
(1) It must delineate anticipated goals and specify the type,
amount, frequency and duration of services to be provided.
(2) It must be promptly evaluated after changes in the patient's
condition and revised when necessary.
(3) It must, if appropriate, be developed in consultation with the
facility physician and the appropriate facility professional personnel.
(4) It must be reviewed at least every 60 days by a facility
physician who, when appropriate, consults with the professional
personnel providing services. The results of this review must be
communicated to the patient's referring physician for concurrence before
treatment is continued or discontinued.
(5) It must be revised if the comprehensive reassessment of the
patient's status or the results of the patient case review conference
indicate the need for revision.
(c) Standard: Coordination of services. The facility must designate,
in writing, a qualified professional to ensure that professional
personnel coordinate their related activities and exchange information
about each patient under their care. Mechanisms to assist in the
coordination of services must include--
(1) Providing to all personnel associated with the facility, a
schedule indicating the frequency and type of services provided at the
facility;
(2) A procedure for communicating to all patient care personnel
pertinent information concerning significant changes in the patient's
status;
(3) Periodic clinical record entries, noting at least the patient's
status in relationship to goal attainment; and
(4) Scheduling patient case review conferences for purposes of
determining appropriateness of treatment, when indicated by the results
of the initial comprehensive patient assessment, reassessment(s), the
recommendation of the facility physician (or other physician who
established the plan of treatment), or upon the recommendation of one of
the professionals providing services.
[[Page 200]]
(d) Standard: Provision of services. (1) All patients must be
referred to the facility by a physician who provides the following
information to the facility before treatment is initiated:
(i) The patient's significant medical history.
(ii) Current medical findings.
(iii) Diagnosis(es) and contraindications to any treatment modality.
(iv) Rehabilitation goals, if determined.
(2) Services may be provided by facility employees or by others
under arrangements made by the facility.
(3) The facility must have on its premises the necessary equipment
to implement the plan of treatment and sufficient space to allow
adequate care.
(4) The services must be furnished by personnel that meet the
qualifications of Sec. 485.70 and the number of qualified personnel
must be adequate for the volume and diversity of services offered.
Personnel that do not meet the qualifications specified in Sec. 485.70
may be used by the facility in assisting qualified staff. When a
qualified individual is assisted by these personnel, the qualified
individual must be on the premises, and must instruct these personnel in
appropriate patient care service techniques and retain responsibility
for their activities.
(5) A qualified professional must initiate and coordinate the
appropriate portions of the plan of treatment, monitor the patient's
progress, and recommend changes, in the plan, if necessary.
(6) A qualified professional representing each service made
available at the facility must be either on the premises of the facility
or must be available through direct telecommunication for consultation
and assistance during the facility's operating hours. At least one
qualified professional must be on the premises during the facility's
operating hours.
(7) All services must be provided consistent with accepted
professional standards and practice.
(e) Standard: Scope and site of services--(1) Basic requirements.
The facility must provide all the CORF services required in the plan of
treatment and, except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section,
must provide the services on its premises.
(2) Exceptions. Physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech-
language pathology services may be furnished away from the premises of
the CORF including the individual's home when payment is not otherwise
made under Title XVIII of the Act. In addition, a single home
environment evaluation is covered if there is a need to evaluate the
potential impact of the home environment on the rehabilitation goals.
The single home environment evaluation requires the presence of the
* * *