[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.70 Administration.
A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use
its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of
* * *
(iv) For public health activities, reporting of abuse, neglect, or
domestic violence, health oversight activities, judicial and
administrative proceedings, law enforcement purposes, organ donation
purposes, research purposes, or to coroners, medical examiners, funeral
directors, and to avert a serious threat to health or safety as
permitted by and in compliance with 45 CFR 164.512.
(3) The facility must safeguard medical record information against
loss, destruction, or unauthorized use;
(4) Medical records must be retained for--
(i) The period of time required by State law; or
(ii) Five years from the date of discharge when there is no
requirement in State law; or
(iii) For a minor, 3 years after a resident reaches legal age under
State law.
(5) The medical record must contain--
(i) Sufficient information to identify the resident;
(ii) A record of the resident's assessments;
(iii) The comprehensive plan of care and services provided;
(iv) The results of any preadmission screening and resident review
evaluations and determinations conducted by the State;
(v) Physician's, nurse's, and other licensed professional's progress
notes; and
(vi) Laboratory, radiology and other diagnostic services reports as
required under Sec. 483.50.
(j) Transfer agreement. (1) In accordance with section 1861(l) of
the Act, the facility (other than a nursing facility which is located in
a State on an Indian reservation) must have in effect a written transfer
agreement with one or more hospitals approved for participation under
the Medicare and Medicaid programs that reasonably assures that--
(i) Residents will be transferred from the facility to the hospital,
and ensured of timely admission to the hospital when transfer is
medically appropriate as determined by the attending physician or, in an
emergency situation, by another practitioner in accordance with facility
policy and consistent with state law; and
(ii) Medical and other information needed for care and treatment of
residents and, when the transferring facility deems it appropriate, for
determining whether such residents can receive appropriate services or
receive services in a less restrictive setting than either the facility
or the hospital,
[[Page 100]]
or reintegrated into the community, will be exchanged between the
providers, including but not limited to the information required under
Sec. 483.15(c)(2)(iii).
(2) The facility is considered to have a transfer agreement in
effect if the facility has attempted in good faith to enter into an
agreement with a hospital sufficiently close to the facility to make
transfer feasible.
(k) Disclosure of ownership. (1) The facility must comply with the
disclosure requirements of Sec. Sec. 420.206 and 455.104 of this
chapter.
(2) The facility must provide written notice to the State agency
responsible for licensing the facility at the time of change, if a
change occurs in--
(i) Persons with an ownership or control interest, as defined in
* * *