[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.55 Condition of participation: Emergency services.
The hospital must meet the emergency needs of patients in accordance
with acceptable standards of practice.
(a) Standard: Organization and direction. If emergency services are
provided at the hospital--
(1) The services must be organized under the direction of a
qualified member of the medical staff;
(2) The services must be integrated with other departments of the
hospital;
(3) The policies and procedures governing medical care provided in
the emergency service or department are established by and are a
continuing responsibility of the medical staff.
(b) Standard: Personnel. (1) The emergency services must be
supervised by a qualified member of the medical staff.
(2) There must be adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified
in emergency care to meet the written emergency procedures and needs
anticipated by the facility.