[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.28 Condition of participation: Food and dietetic services.
The hospital must have organized dietary services that are directed
and staffed by adequate qualified personnel. However, a hospital that
has a contract with an outside food management company may be found to
meet this Condition of participation if the company has a dietitian who
serves the hospital on a full-time, part-time, or consultant basis, and
if the company maintains at least the minimum standards specified in
this section and provides for constant liaison with the hospital medical
staff for recommendations on dietetic policies affecting patient
treatment.
(a) Standard: Organization. (1) The hospital must have a full-time
employee who--
(i) Serves as director of the food and dietetic service;
(ii) Is responsible for the daily management of the dietary
services; and
(iii) Is qualified by experience or training.
(2) There must be a qualified dietitian, full-time, part-time, or on
a consultant basis.
(3) There must be administrative and technical personnel competent
in their respective duties.
(b) Standard: Diets. Menus must meet the needs of the patients.
(1) Individual patient nutritional needs must be met in accordance
with recognized dietary practices.
(2) All patient diets, including therapeutic diets, must be ordered
by a practitioner responsible for the care of the patient, or by a
qualified dietitian or qualified nutrition professional as authorized by
the medical staff and in accordance with State law governing dietitians
and nutrition professionals.
(3) A current therapeutic diet manual approved by the dietitian and
medical staff must be readily available to all medical, nursing, and
food service personnel.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 79 FR 27154, May 12, 2014]