[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.12 Condition of participation: Governing body.
There must be an effective governing body that is legally
responsible for the conduct of the hospital. If a hospital does not have
an organized governing body, the persons legally responsible for the
conduct of the hospital must carry out the functions specified in this
part that pertain to the governing body.
(a) Standard: Medical staff. The governing body must:
(1) Determine, in accordance with State law, which categories of
practitioners are eligible candidates for appointment to the medical
staff;
(2) Appoint members of the medical staff after considering the
recommendations of the existing members of the medical staff;
(3) Assure that the medical staff has bylaws;
(4) Approve medical staff bylaws and other medical staff rules and
regulations;
(5) Ensure that the medical staff is accountable to the governing
body for the quality of care provided to patients;
(6) Ensure the criteria for selection are individual character,
competence, training, experience, and judgment; and
(7) Ensure that under no circumstances is the accordance of staff
membership or professional privileges in the hospital dependent solely
upon certification, fellowship, or membership in a specialty body or
society.
(8) Ensure that, when telemedicine services are furnished to the
hospital's patients through an agreement with a distant-site hospital,
the agreement is written and that it specifies that it is the
responsibility of the governing body of the distant-site hospital to
meet the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(7) of this
section with regard to the distant-site hospital's physicians and
practitioners providing telemedicine services. The governing body of the
hospital whose patients are receiving the telemedicine services may, in
accordance with Sec. 482.22(a)(3) of this part, grant privileges based
on its medical staff recommendations that rely on information provided
by the distant-site hospital.
(9) Ensure that when telemedicine services are furnished to the
hospital's patients through an agreement with a distant-site
telemedicine entity, the written agreement specifies that the distant-
site telemedicine entity is a contractor of services to the hospital and
as such, in accordance with Sec. 482.12(e), furnishes the contracted
services in a manner that permits the hospital to comply with all
applicable conditions of participation for the contracted services,
including, but not limited to, the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1)
through (a)(7) of this section with regard to the distant-site
telemedicine entity's physicians and practitioners providing
telemedicine services. The governing body of the hospital whose patients
are receiving the telemedicine services may, in accordance with Sec.
482.22(a)(4) of this part, grant privileges to physicians and
practitioners employed by the distant-site telemedicine entity based on
such hospital's medical staff recommendations; such staff
recommendations may rely on information provided by the distant-site
telemedicine entity.
* * *
recognized under State law or a State's regulatory mechanism.);
(ii) A doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine who is legally
authorized to practice dentistry by the State and who is acting within
the scope of his or her license;
(iii) A doctor of podiatric medicine, but only with respect to
functions which he or she is legally authorized by the State to perform;
(iv) A doctor of optometry who is legally authorized to practice
optometry by the State in which he or she practices;
(v) A chiropractor who is licensed by the State or legally
authorized to perform the services of a chiropractor, but only with
respect to treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine to
correct a subluxation demonstrated by x-ray to exist; and
(vi) A clinical psychologist as defined in Sec. 410.71 of this
chapter, but only with respect to clinical psychologist services as
defined in Sec. 410.71 of this chapter and only to the extent permitted
by State law.
(2) Patients are admitted to the hospital only on the recommendation
of a licensed practitioner permitted by the State to admit patients to a
hospital. If a Medicare patient is admitted by a practitioner not
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, that patient is under the
care of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
(3) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is on duty or on call at all
times.
(4) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is responsible for the care
of each Medicare patient with respect to any medical or psychiatric
problem that--
(i) is present on admission or develops during hospitalization; and
(ii) Is not specifically within the scope of practice of a doctor of
dental surgery, dental medicine, podiatric medicine, or optometry; a
chiropractor; or clinical psychologist, as that scope is--
(A) Defined by the medical staff;
(B) Permitted by State law; and
(C) Limited, under paragraph (c)(1)(v) of this section, with respect
to chiropractors.
(d) Standard: Institutional plan and budget. The institution must
have an overall institutional plan that meets the following conditions:
(1) The plan must include an annual operating budget that is
prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles.
(2) The budget must include all anticipated income and expenses.
This provision does not require that the budget identify item by item
the components of each anticipated income or expense.
(3) The plan must provide for capital expenditures for at least a 3-
year period, including the year in which the operating budget specified
in paragraph (d)(2) of this section is applicable.
(4) The plan must include and identify in detail the objective of,
and the anticipated sources of financing for, each anticipated capital
expenditure in excess of $600,000 (or a lesser amount that is
established, in accordance with section 1122(g)(1) of the Act, by the
State in which the hospital is located) that relates to any of the
following:
* * *