[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.2 Definitions.
As used in subparts A, B, and C, of this part--
Branch office means an approved location or site from which a home
health agency provides services within a portion of the total geographic
area served by the parent agency. The parent home health agency must
provide supervision and administrative control of any branch office. It
is unnecessary for the branch office to independently meet the
conditions of participation as a home health agency.
Clinical note means a notation of a contact with a patient that is
written, timed, and dated, and which describes signs and symptoms,
treatment, drugs administered and the patient's reaction or response,
and any changes in physical or emotional condition during a given period
of time.
In advance means that HHA staff must complete the task prior to
performing any hands-on care or any patient education.
Parent home health agency means the agency that provides direct
support and administrative control of a branch.
Primary home health agency means the HHA which accepts the initial
referral of a patient, and which provides services directly to the
patient or via another health care provider under arrangements (as
applicable).
Proprietary agency means a private, for-profit agency.
Public agency means an agency operated by a state or local
government.
Quality indicator means a specific, valid, and reliable measure of
access, care outcomes, or satisfaction, or a measure of a process of
care.
Representative means the patient's legal representative, such as a
guardian, who makes health-care decisions on the patient's behalf, or a
patient-selected representative who participates in making decisions
related to the patient's care or well-being, including but not limited
to, a family member or an advocate for the patient. The patient
determines the role of the representative, to the extent possible.
Subdivision means a component of a multi-function health agency,
such as the home care department of a hospital or the nursing division
of a health department, which independently meets the conditions of
participation for HHAs. A subdivision that has branch offices is
considered a parent agency.
Summary report means the compilation of the pertinent factors of a
patient's clinical notes that is submitted to the patient's physician.
Supervised practical training means training in a practicum
laboratory or other setting in which the trainee demonstrates knowledge
while providing covered services to an individual under the direct
supervision of either a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse
who is under the supervision of a registered nurse.
Verbal order means a physician order that is spoken to appropriate
personnel and later put in writing for the purposes of documenting as
well as establishing or revising the patient's plan of care.
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51825, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 484.2 was
amended by adding definitions for ``Pseudo-patient'' and ``Simulation''
in alphabetical order, effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of
the user, the added text is set forth as follows: