[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.112 Preadmission screening of applicants for admission to NFs.
(a) Determination of need for NF services. For each NF applicant
with MI or IID, the State mental health or intellectual disability
authority (as appropriate) must determine, in accordance with Sec.
483.130, whether, because of the resident's physical and mental
condition, the individual requires the level of services provided by a
NF.
(b) Determination of need for specialized services. If the
individual with mental illness or intellectual disability is determined
to require a NF level of care, the State mental health or intellectual
disability authority (as appropriate) must also determine, in accordance
with Sec. 483.130, whether the individual requires specialized services
for the mental illness or intellectual disability, as defined in Sec.
483.120.
(c) Timeliness--(1) Except as specified in paragraph (c)(4) of this
section, a preadmission screening determination must be made in writing
within an annual average of 7 to 9 working days of referral of the
individual with MI or IID by whatever agent performs the Level I
identification, under Sec. 483.128(a) of this part, to the State mental
health or intellectual disability authority for screening. (See Sec.
483.128(a) for discussion of Level I evaluation.)
(2) The State may convey determinations verbally to nursing
facilities and the individual and confirm them in writing.
(3) The State may compute separate annual averages for the mentally
ill and individuals with intellectual disabilities/developmentally
disabled populations.
(4) The Secretary may grant an exception to the timeliness standard
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section when the State--
(i) Exceeds the annual average; and
(ii) Provides justification satisfactory to the Secretary that a
longer time period was necessary.
[[Page 120]]