[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.132 Evaluating the need for NF services and NF level of care
(PASARR/NF).
(a) Basic rule. For each applicant for admission to a NF and each NF
resident who has MI or IID, the evaluator must assess whether--
(1) The individual's total needs are such that his or her needs can
be met in an appropriate community setting;
(2) The individual's total needs are such that they can be met only
on an inpatient basis, which may include the option of placement in a
home and community-based services waiver program, but for which the
inpatient care would be required;
(3) If inpatient care is appropriate and desired, the NF is an
appropriate institutional setting for meeting those needs in accordance
with Sec. 483.126; or
(4) If the inpatient care is appropriate and desired but the NF is
not the appropriate setting for meeting the individual's needs in
accordance with Sec. 483.126, another setting such as an ICF/IID
(including small, community-based facilities), an IMD providing services
to individuals aged 65 or older, or a psychiatric hospital is an
appropriate institutional setting for meeting those needs.
(b) Determining appropriate placement. In determining appropriate
placement, the evaluator must prioritize the physical and mental needs
of the individual being evaluated, taking into account the severity of
each condition.
(c) Data. At a minimum, the data relied on to make a determination
must include:
(1) Evaluation of physical status (for example, diagnoses, date of
onset, medical history, and prognosis);
(2) Evaluation of mental status (for example, diagnoses, date of
onset, medical history, likelihood that the individual may be a danger
to himself/herself or others); and
(3) Functional assessment (activities of daily living).
(d) Based on the data compiled in Sec. 483.132 and, as appropriate,
in Sec. Sec. 483.134 and 483.136, the State mental health or
intellectual disability authority must determine whether an NF level of
services is needed.