[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.13 Condition of participation: Patient's rights.
A hospital must protect and promote each patient's rights.
(a) Standard: Notice of rights. (1) A hospital must inform each
patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed
under State law), of the patient's rights, in advance of furnishing or
discontinuing patient care whenever possible.
(2) The hospital must establish a process for prompt resolution of
patient grievances and must inform each patient whom to contact to file
a grievance. The hospital's governing body must approve and be
responsible for the effective operation of the grievance process and
must review and resolve grievances, unless it delegates the
responsibility in writing to a grievance committee. The grievance
process must include a mechanism for timely referral of patient concerns
regarding quality of care or premature discharge to the appropriate
Utilization and Quality Control Quality Improvement Organization. At a
minimum:
(i) The hospital must establish a clearly explained procedure for
the submission of a patient's written or verbal grievance to the
hospital.
(ii) The grievance process must specify time frames for review of
the grievance and the provision of a response.
(iii) In its resolution of the grievance, the hospital must provide
the patient with written notice of its decision that contains the name
of the hospital contact person, the steps taken on behalf of the patient
to investigate the
[[Page 10]]
grievance, the results of the grievance process, and the date of
completion.
(b) Standard: Exercise of rights. (1) The patient has the right to
participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of
care.
* * *
protect the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to
participate in activities without the risk of physical harm (this does
not include a physical escort).
(ii) Seclusion is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in
a room or area from which the patient is physically prevented from
leaving. Seclusion may only be used for the management of violent or
self-destructive behavior.
(2) Restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive
interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the
patient a staff member or others from harm.
(3) The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the
least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the
patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(4) The use of restraint or seclusion must be--
(i) In accordance with a written modification to the patient's plan
of care; and
(ii) Implemented in accordance with safe and appropriate restraint
and seclusion techniques as determined by hospital policy in accordance
with State law.
[[Page 11]]
(5) The use of restraint or seclusion must be in accordance with the
order of a physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is
responsible for the care of the patient as specified under Sec.
482.12(c) and authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospital
policy in accordance with State law.
(6) Orders for the use of restraint or seclusion must never be
written as a standing order or on an as needed basis (PRN).
(7) The attending physician must be consulted as soon as possible if
* * *
of restraint or placement in seclusion contributed directly or
indirectly to a patient's death, regardless of the type(s) of restraint
used on the patient during this time. ``Reasonable to assume'' in this
[[Page 13]]
context includes, but is not limited to, deaths related to restrictions
of movement for prolonged periods of time, or death related to chest
compression, restriction of breathing, or asphyxiation.
(2) When no seclusion has been used and when the only restraints
used on the patient are those applied exclusively to the patient's
wrist(s), and which are composed solely of soft, non-rigid, cloth-like
materials, the hospital staff must record in an internal log or other
system, the following information:
(i) Any death that occurs while a patient is in such restraints.
(ii) Any death that occurs within 24 hours after a patient has been
removed from such restraints.
(3) The staff must document in the patient's medical record the date
and time the death was:
(i) Reported to CMS for deaths described in paragraph (g)(1) of this
section; or
(ii) Recorded in the internal log or other system for deaths
described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(4) For deaths described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section,
entries into the internal log or other system must be documented as
follows:
(i) Each entry must be made not later than seven days after the date
of death of the patient.
(ii) Each entry must document the patient's name, date of birth,
* * *