[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
(e) Respect and dignity. The resident has a right to be treated with
respect and dignity, including:
(1) The right to be free from any physical or chemical restraints
imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to
treat the resident's medical symptoms, consistent with Sec.
483.12(a)(2).
[[Page 67]]
(2) The right to retain and use personal possessions, including
furnishings, and clothing, as space permits, unless to do so would
infringe upon the rights or health and safety of other residents.
(3) The right to reside and receive services in the facility with
reasonable accommodation of resident needs and preferences except when
to do so would endanger the health or safety of the resident or other
residents.
(4) The right to share a room with his or her spouse when married
residents live in the same facility and both spouses consent to the
arrangement.
(5) The right to share a room with his or her roommate of choice
when practicable, when both residents live in the same facility and both
residents consent to the arrangement.
(6) The right to receive written notice, including the reason for
the change, before the resident's room or roommate in the facility is
changed.
(7) The right to refuse to transfer to another room in the facility,
if the purpose of the transfer is:
(i) To relocate a resident of a SNF from the distinct part of the
institution that is a SNF to a part of the institution that is not a
SNF, or
(ii) to relocate a resident of a NF from the distinct part of the
* * *
(8) A resident's exercise of the right to refuse transfer does not
affect the resident's eligibility or entitlement to Medicare or Medicaid
benefits.
(f) Self-determination. The resident has the right to and the
facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through
support of resident choice, including but not limited to the rights
specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (11) of this section.
(1) The resident has a right to choose activities, schedules
(including sleeping and waking times), health care and providers of
health care services consistent with his or her interests, assessments,
plan of care and other applicable provisions of this part.
(2) The resident has the right to make choices about aspects of his
or her life in the facility that are significant to the resident.
(3) The resident has a right to interact with members of the
community and participate in community activities both inside and
outside the facility.
(4) The resident has a right to receive visitors of his or her
choosing at the time of his or her choosing, subject to the resident's
right to deny visitation when applicable, and in a manner that does not
impose on the rights of another resident.
(i) The facility must provide immediate access to any resident by--
(A) Any representative of the Secretary,
(B) Any representative of the State,
(C) Any representative of the Office of the State long term care
ombudsman, (established under section 712 of the Older Americans Act of
1965, as amended 2016 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.),
(D) The resident's individual physician,
(E) Any representative of the protection and advocacy systems, as
designated by the state, and as established under the Developmental
Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 15001
et seq.),
(F) Any representative of the agency responsible for the protection
and advocacy system for individuals with a mental disorder (established
under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of
2000 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.), and
(G) The resident representative.
* * *
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
regulations as specified in paragraph (e)(10) of this section.
* * *