[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.122 FFP for NF services.
(a) Basic rule. Except as otherwise may be provided in an
alternative disposition plan adopted under section 1919(e)(7)(E) of the
Act, FFP is available in State expenditures for NF services provided to
a Medicaid eligible individual subject to the requirements of this part
only if the individual has been determined--
[[Page 122]]
(1) To need NF care under Sec. 483.116(a) or
(2) Not to need NF services but to need specialized services, meets
the requirements of Sec. 483.118(c)(1), and elects to stay in the NF.
(b) FFP for late reviews. When a preadmission screening has not been
performed prior to admission or an annual review is not performed
timely, in accordance with Sec. 483.114(c), but either is performed at
a later date, FFP is available only for services furnished after the
screening or review has been performed, subject to the provisions of
paragraph (a) of this section.