[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.440 Condition of participation: Active treatment services.
(a) Standard: Active treatment. (1) Each client must receive a
continuous active treatment program, which includes aggressive,
consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic
training, treatment, health services and related services described in
this subpart, that is directed toward--
(i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to
function
[[Page 148]]
with as much self determination and independence as possible; and
(ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current
optimal functional status.
(2) Active treatment does not include services to maintain generally
independent clients who are able to function with little supervision or
in the absence of a continuous active treatment program.
(b) Standard: Admissions, transfers, and discharge. (1) Clients who
are admitted by the facility must be in need of and receiving active
treatment services.
(2) Admission decisions must be based on a preliminary evaluation of
the client that is conducted or updated by the facility or by outside
sources.
(3) A preliminary evaluation must contain background information as
well as currently valid assessments of functional developmental,
behavioral, social, health and nutritional status to determine if the
facility can provide for the client's needs and if the client is likely
to benefit from placement in the facility.
(4) If a client is to be either transferred or discharged, the
facility must--
(i) Have documentation in the client's record that the client was
transferred or discharged for good cause; and
(ii) Provide a reasonable time to prepare the client and his or her
parents or guardian for the transfer or discharge (except in
emergencies).
(5) At the time of the discharge, the facility must--
(i) Develop a final summary of the client's developmental,
behavioral, social, health and nutritional status and, with the consent
of the client, parents (if the client is a minor) or legal guardian,
provide a copy to authorized persons and agencies; and
(ii) Provide a post-discharge plan of care that will assist the
client to adjust to the new living environment.
(c) Standard: Individual program plan. (1) Each client must have an
individual program plan developed by an interdisciplinary team that
represents the professions, disciplines or service areas that are
relevant to--
(i) Identifying the client's needs, as described by the
comprehensive functional assessments required in paragraph (c)(3) of
this section; and
(ii) Designing programs that meet the client's needs.
(2) Appropriate facility staff must participate in interdisciplinary
team meetings. Participation by other agencies serving the client is
encouraged. Participation by the client, his or her parent (if the
client is a minor), or the client's legal guardian is required unless
that participation is unobtainable or inappropriate.
(3) Within 30 days after admission, the interdisciplinary team must
perform accurate assessments or reassessments as needed to supplement
* * *
bedroom area, moving about by various methods and devices whenever
possible.
(vi) Include opportunities for client choice and self-management.
(7) A copy of each client's individual program plan must be made
available to all relevant staff, including staff of other agencies who
work with the client, and to the client, parents (if the client is a
minor) or legal guardian.
(d) Standard: Program implementation. (1) As soon as the
interdisciplinary team has formulated a client's individual program
plan, each client must receive a continuous active treatment program
consisting of needed interventions and services in sufficient number and
frequency to support the achievement of the objectives identified in the
individual program plan.
(2) The facility must develop an active treatment schedule that
outlines the current active treatment program and that is readily
available for review by relevant staff.
(3) Except for those facets of the individual program plan that must
be implemented only by licensed personnel, each client's individual
program plan must be implemented by all staff who work with the client,
including professional, paraprofessional and nonprofessional staff.
(e) Standard: Program documentation. (1) Data relative to
accomplishment of the criteria specified in client individual program
plan objectives must be documented in measureable terms.
(2) The facility must document significant events that are related
to the client's individual program plan and assessments and that
contribute to an overall understanding of the client's ongoing level and
quality of functioning.
(f) Standard: Program monitoring and change. (1) The individual
program plan must be reviewed at least by the qualified intellectual
disability professional and revised as necessary, including, but not
limited to situations in which the client--
(i) Has successfully completed an objective or objectives identified
in the individual program plan;
(ii) Is regressing or losing skills already gained;
[[Page 150]]
(iii) Is failing to progress toward identified objectives after
reasonable efforts have been made; or
(iv) Is being considered for training towards new objectives.
(2) At least annually, the comprehensive functional assessment of
each client must be reviewed by the interdisciplinary team for relevancy
and updated as needed, and the individual program plan must be revised,
as appropriate, repeating the process set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(3) The facility must designate and use a specially constituted
committee or committees consisting of members of facility staff,
parents, legal guardians, clients (as appropriate), qualified persons
who have either experience or training in contemporary practices to
change inappropriate client behavior, and persons with no ownership or
controlling interest in the facility to--
(i) Review, approve, and monitor individual programs designed to
* * *