[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.13 Condition of participation: Patient's rights.
A hospital must protect and promote each patient's rights.
(a) Standard: Notice of rights. (1) A hospital must inform each
patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed
* * *
is not a standard treatment or dosage for the patient's condition.
(C) A restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically
prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets,
or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the
purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests, or to
protect the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to
participate in activities without the risk of physical harm (this does
not include a physical escort).
(ii) Seclusion is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in
a room or area from which the patient is physically prevented from
leaving. Seclusion may only be used for the management of violent or
self-destructive behavior.
(2) Restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive
interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the
patient a staff member or others from harm.
(3) The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the
least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the
patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(4) The use of restraint or seclusion must be--
(i) In accordance with a written modification to the patient's plan
of care; and
(ii) Implemented in accordance with safe and appropriate restraint
and seclusion techniques as determined by hospital policy in accordance
with State law.
[[Page 11]]
(5) The use of restraint or seclusion must be in accordance with the
order of a physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is
responsible for the care of the patient as specified under Sec.
482.12(c) and authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospital
policy in accordance with State law.
(6) Orders for the use of restraint or seclusion must never be
written as a standing order or on an as needed basis (PRN).
(7) The attending physician must be consulted as soon as possible if
* * *
(ii) After 24 hours, before writing a new order for the use of
restraint or seclusion for the management of violent or self-destructive
behavior, a physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is
responsible for the care of the patient as specified under Sec.
482.12(c) of this part and authorized to order restraint or seclusion by
hospital policy in accordance with State law must see and assess the
patient.
(iii) Each order for restraint used to ensure the physical safety of
the non-violent or non-self-destructive patient may be renewed as
authorized by hospital policy.
(9) Restraint or seclusion must be discontinued at the earliest
possible time, regardless of the length of time identified in the order.
(10) The condition of the patient who is restrained or secluded must
be monitored by a physician, other licensed independent practitioner or
trained staff that have completed the training criteria specified in
paragraph (f) of this section at an interval determined by hospital
policy.
(11) Physician and other licensed independent practitioner training
requirements must be specified in hospital policy. At a minimum,
physicians and other licensed independent practitioners authorized to
order restraint or seclusion by hospital policy in accordance with State
law must have a working knowledge of hospital policy regarding the use
of restraint or seclusion.
(12) When restraint or seclusion is used for the management of
violent or self-destructive behavior that jeopardizes the immediate
physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others, the patient
must be seen face-to-face within 1 hour after the initiation of the
intervention--
(i) By a--
(A) Physician or other licensed independent practitioner; or
(B) Registered nurse or physician assistant who has been trained in
accordance with the requirements specified in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(ii) To evaluate--
* * *
limitation. A hospital must meet the following requirements:
(1) Inform each patient (or support person, where appropriate) of
his or her visitation rights, including any clinical restriction or
limitation on such rights, when he or she is informed of his or her
other rights under this section.
(2) Inform each patient (or support person, where appropriate) of
the right, subject to his or her consent, to receive the visitors whom
he or she designates, including, but not limited to, a spouse, a
domestic partner (including a same-sex domestic partner), another family
member, or a friend, and his or her right to withdraw or deny such
consent at any time.
(3) Not restrict, limit, or otherwise deny visitation privileges on
the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, gender
identity, sexual orientation, or disability.
(4) Ensure that all visitors enjoy full and equal visitation
privileges consistent with patient preferences.
[71 FR 71426, Dec. 8, 2006, as amended at 75 FR 70844, Nov. 19, 2010; 77
FR 29074, May 16, 2012]
Effective Date Notes: 1. At 84 FR 51817, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec.
482.13 was amended by revising paragraphs (e)(5), (e)(8)(ii), (e)(10)
and (11), (e)(12)(i), (e)(14), and (g)(4)(ii), effective Nov. 29, 2019.
For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: