[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.90 Physical environment.
The facility must be designed, constructed, equipped, and maintained
to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel and the public.
(a) Life safety from fire. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
section--
(i) The LTC facility must meet the applicable provisions and must
proceed in accordance with the Life Safety Code (NFPA 101 and Tentative
Interim Amendments TIA 12-1, TIA 12-2, TIA 12-3, and TIA 12-4.)
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, corridor
doors and doors to rooms containing flammable or combustible materials
must be provided with positive latching hardware. Roller latches are
prohibited on such doors.
(2) In consideration of a recommendation by the State survey agency
or Accrediting Organization or at the discretion of the Secretary, may
waive, for periods deemed appropriate, specific provisions of the Life
Safety Code, which would result in unreasonable hardship upon a long-
term care facility, but only if the waiver will not adversely affect the
health and safety of the patients.
(3) The provisions of the Life safety Code do not apply in a State
where CMS finds, in accordance with applicable provisions of sections
1819(d)(2)(B)(ii) and 1919(d)(2)(B)(ii) of the Act, that a fire and
safety code imposed by State law adequately protects patients, residents
and personnel in long term care facilities.
(4) A long-term care facility may install alcohol-based hand rub
dispensers in its facility if the dispensers are installed in a manner
that adequately protects against inappropriate access.
(5) A long term care facility must:
(i) Install, at least, battery-operated single station smoke alarms
in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations in resident
sleeping rooms and common areas.
(ii) Have a program for inspection, testing, maintenance, and
battery replacement that conforms to the manufacturer's recommendations
and that verifies correct operation of the smoke alarms.
(iii) Exception:
(A) The facility has system-based smoke detectors in patient rooms
and common areas that are installed, tested, and maintained in
accordance with NFPA 72, National Fire Alarm Code, for system-based
smoke detectors; or
(B) The facility is fully sprinklered in accordance with NFPA 13,
Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler Systems.
(6) A long term care facility must:
(i) Install an approved, supervised automatic sprinkler system in
accordance with the 1999 edition of NFPA 13, Standard for the
Installation of Sprinkler Systems, as incorporated by reference,
throughout the building by August 13, 2013. The Director of the Office
of the Federal Register has approved the NFPA 13 1999 edition of the
Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler Systems, issued July 22, 1999
for incorporation by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1
CFR part 51. A copy of the Code is available for inspection at the CMS
Information Resource Center, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD or
at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For
* * *