[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Abuse. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm,
* * *
Protection Association 13 ``Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler
Systems'' without the use of waivers or the Fire Safety Evaluation
System.
Licensed health professional. A licensed health professional is a
physician; physician assistant; nurse practitioner; physical, speech, or
occupational therapist; physical or occupational therapy assistant;
registered professional nurse; licensed practical nurse; or licensed or
certified social worker; or registered respiratory therapist or
certified respiratory therapy technician.
Major modification means the modification of more than 50 percent,
or more than 4,500 square feet, of the smoke compartment.
Misappropriation of resident property means the deliberate
misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of
a resident's belongings or money without the resident's consent.
Mistreatment means inappropriate treatment or exploitation of a
resident.
Neglect is the failure of the facility, its employees or service
providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary
to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.
Nurse aide. A nurse aide is any individual providing nursing or
nursing-related services to residents in a facility. This term may also
include an individual who provides these services through an agency or
under a contract with the facility, but is not a licensed health
professional, a registered dietitian, or someone who volunteers to
provide such services without pay. Nurse aides do not include those
individuals who furnish services to residents only as paid feeding
assistants as defined in Sec. 488.301 of this chapter.
Person-centered care. For purposes of this subpart, person-centered
care means to focus on the resident as the locus of control and support
the resident in making their own choices and having control over their
daily lives.
Resident representative. For purposes of this subpart, the term
resident representative means any of the following:
(1) An individual chosen by the resident to act on behalf of the
resident in order to support the resident in decision-making; access
medical, social or other personal information of the resident; manage
financial matters; or receive notifications;
(2) A person authorized by State or Federal law (including but not
limited to agents under power of attorney, representative payees, and
other fiduciaries) to act on behalf of the resident in order to support
the resident in decision-making; access medical, social or other
personal information of the resident; manage financial matters; or
receive notifications;
(3) Legal representative, as used in section 712 of the Older
Americans Act; or.
(4) The court-appointed guardian or conservator of a resident.
(5) Nothing in this rule is intended to expand the scope of
authority of any resident representative beyond that authority
* * *