[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.43 Condition of participation: Discharge planning.
The hospital must have an effective discharge planning process that
focuses on the patient's goals and treatment preferences and includes
the patient and his or her caregivers/support person(s) as active
partners in the discharge planning for post-discharge care. The
discharge planning process and the discharge plan must be consistent
with the patient's goals for care and his or her treatment preferences,
ensure an effective transition of the patient from hospital to post-
discharge care, and reduce the factors leading to preventable hospital
readmissions.
(a) Standard: Discharge planning process. The hospital's discharge
planning process must identify, at an early stage of hospitalization,
those patients who are likely to suffer adverse health consequences upon
discharge in the absence of adequate discharge planning and must provide
a discharge planning evaluation for those patients so identified as well
as for other patients upon the request of the patient, patient's
representative, or patient's physician.
(1) Any discharge planning evaluation must be made on a timely basis
to ensure that appropriate arrangements for post-hospital care will be
made before discharge and to avoid unnecessary delays in discharge.
(2) A discharge planning evaluation must include an evaluation of a
patient's likely need for appropriate post-hospital services, including,
but not limited to, hospice care
[[Page 39]]
services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services,
and non-health care services and community based care providers, and
must also include a determination of the availability of the appropriate
services as well as of the patient's access to those services.
(3) The discharge planning evaluation must be included in the
patient's medical record for use in establishing an appropriate
discharge plan and the results of the evaluation must be discussed with
the patient (or the patient's representative).
(4) Upon the request of a patient's physician, the hospital must
arrange for the development and initial implementation of a discharge
plan for the patient.
(5) Any discharge planning evaluation or discharge plan required
under this paragraph must be developed by, or under the supervision of,
a registered nurse, social worker, or other appropriately qualified
personnel.
(6) The hospital's discharge planning process must require regular
re-evaluation of the patient's condition to identify changes that
require modification of the discharge plan. The discharge plan must be
updated, as needed, to reflect these changes.
(7) The hospital must assess its discharge planning process on a
regular basis. The assessment must include ongoing, periodic review of a
representative sample of discharge plans, including those patients who
were readmitted within 30 days of a previous admission, to ensure that
the plans are responsive to patient post-discharge needs.
(8) The hospital must assist patients, their families, or the
patient's representative in selecting a post-acute care provider by
using and sharing data that includes, but is not limited to, HHA, SNF,
IRF, or LTCH data on quality measures and data on resource use measures.
The hospital must ensure that the post-acute care data on quality
measures and data on resource use measures is relevant and applicable to
the patient's goals of care and treatment preferences.
(b) Standard: Discharge of the patient and provision and
transmission of the patient's necessary medical information. The
hospital must discharge the patient, and also transfer or refer the
patient where applicable, along with all necessary medical information
pertaining to the patient's current course of illness and treatment,
post-discharge goals of care, and treatment preferences, at the time of
discharge, to the appropriate post-acute care service providers and
suppliers, facilities, agencies, and other outpatient service providers
and practitioners responsible for the patient's follow-up or ancillary
care.
(c) Standard: Requirements related to post-acute care services. For
those patients discharged home and referred for HHA services, or for
those patients transferred to a SNF for post-hospital extended care
services, or transferred to an IRF or LTCH for specialized hospital
services, the following requirements apply, in addition to those set out
at paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section:
(1) The hospital must include in the discharge plan a list of HHAs,
SNFs, IRFs, or LTCHs that are available to the patient, that are
participating in the Medicare program, and that serve the geographic
area (as defined by the HHA) in which the patient resides, or in the
case of a SNF, IRF, or LTCH, in the geographic area requested by the
patient. HHAs must request to be listed by the hospital as available.
(i) This list must only be presented to patients for whom home
health care post-hospital extended care services, SNF, IRF, or LTCH
services are indicated and appropriate as determined by the discharge
planning evaluation.
(ii) For patients enrolled in managed care organizations, the
hospital must make the patient aware of the need to verify with their
managed care organization which practitioners, providers or certified
suppliers are in the managed care organization's network. If the
* * *