[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.35 Nursing services.
The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate
competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to
assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable
physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as
determined by resident assessments and individual plans of care and
considering the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility's resident
population in accordance with the facility assessment required at Sec.
483.70(e).
(a) Sufficient staff. (1) The facility must provide services by
sufficient numbers of each of the following types of personnel on a 24-
hour basis to provide nursing care to all residents in accordance with
resident care plans:
(i) Except when waived under paragraph (e) of this section, licensed
nurses; and
(ii) Other nursing personnel, including but not limited to nurse
aides.
(2) Except when waived under paragraph (c) of this section, the
facility must designate a licensed nurse to serve as a charge nurse on
each tour of duty.
(3) The facility must ensure that licensed nurses have the specific
competencies and skill sets necessary to care for residents' needs, as
identified through resident assessments, and described in the plan of
care.
(4) Providing care includes but is not limited to assessing,
evaluating, planning and implementing resident care plans and responding
to resident's needs.
(b) Registered nurse. (1) Except when waived under paragraph (e) or
(f) of this section, the facility must use the services of a registered
nurse for at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week.
(2) Except when waived under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section,
the facility must designate a registered nurse to serve as the director
of nursing on a full time basis.
(3) The director of nursing may serve as a charge nurse only when
the facility has an average daily occupancy of 60 or fewer residents.
(c) Proficiency of nurse aides. The facility must ensure that nurse
aides are able to demonstrate competency in skills and techniques
necessary to care for residents' needs, as identified through resident
assessments, and described in the plan of care.
(d) Requirements for facility hiring and use of nursing aides--(1)
General rule. A facility must not use any individual working in the
facility as a nurse aide for more than 4 months, on a full-time basis,
unless--
(i) That individual is competent to provide nursing and nursing
related services; and
(ii)(A) That individual has completed a training and competency
evaluation program, or a competency evaluation program approved by the
State as meeting the requirements of Sec. Sec. 483.151 through 483.154;
or
(B) That individual has been deemed or determined competent as
provided in Sec. 483.150(a) and (b).
[[Page 90]]
(2) Non-permanent employees. A facility must not use on a temporary,
per diem, leased, or any basis other than a permanent employee any
individual who does not meet the requirements in paragraphs (d)(1) (i)
and (ii) of this section.
* * *
(3) The State finds that, for any periods in which licensed nursing
services are not available, a registered nurse or a physician is
obligated to respond immediately to telephone calls from the facility;
(4) A waiver granted under the conditions listed in paragraph (c) of
this section is subject to annual State review;
(5) In granting or renewing a waiver, a facility may be required by
the State to use other qualified, licensed personnel;
(6) The State agency granting a waiver of such requirements provides
notice of the waiver to the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman
(established under section 712 of the Older Americans Act of 1965) and
the protection and advocacy system in the State for individuals with a
mental disorder who are eligible for such services as provided by the
protection and advocacy agency; and
(7) The nursing facility that is granted such a waiver by a State
notifies residents of the facility and their resident representatives of
the waiver.
(f) SNFs: Waiver of the requirement to provide services of a
registered nurse for
[[Page 91]]
more than 40 hours a week. (1) The Secretary may waive the requirement
that a SNF provide the services of a registered nurse for more than 40
hours a week, including a director of nursing specified in paragraph (b)
of this section, if the Secretary finds that--
(i) The facility is located in a rural area and the supply of
skilled nursing facility services in the area is not sufficient to meet
the needs of individuals residing in the area;
(ii) The facility has one full-time registered nurse who is
regularly on duty at the facility 40 hours a week; and
(iii) The facility either--
(A) Has only patients whose physicians have indicated (through
physicians' orders or admission notes) that they do not require the
services of a registered nurse or a physician for a 48-hours period, or
(B) Has made arrangements for a registered nurse or a physician to
spend time at the facility, as determined necessary by the physician, to
provide necessary skilled nursing services on days when the regular
full-time registered nurse is not on duty;
(iv) The Secretary provides notice of the waiver to the Office of
the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman (established under section 712 of the
Older Americans Act of 1965) and the protection and advocacy system in
the State for individuals with developmental disabilities or mental
disorders; and
(v) The facility that is granted such a waiver notifies residents of
the facility and their resident representatives of the waiver.
(2) A waiver of the registered nurse requirement under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section is subject to annual renewal by the Secretary.
(g) Nurse staffing information--(1) Data requirements. The facility
must post the following information on a daily basis:
(i) Facility name.
(ii) The current date.
(iii) The total number and the actual hours worked by the following
* * *