[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.60 Food and nutrition services.
The facility must provide each resident with a nourishing,
palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional
and special dietary needs, taking into consideration the preferences of
each resident.
(a) Staffing. The facility must employ sufficient staff with the
appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of
the food and nutrition service, taking into consideration resident
assessments, individual plans of care and the number, acuity and
diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance with the
facility assessment required at Sec. 483.70(e). This includes:
(1) A qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition
professional either full-time, part-time, or on a consultant basis. A
qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition professional
is one who--
(i) Holds a bachelor's or higher degree granted by a regionally
accredited college or university in the United States (or an equivalent
foreign degree) with completion of the academic requirements of a
program in nutrition or dietetics accredited by an appropriate national
accreditation organization recognized for this purpose.
(ii) Has completed at least 900 hours of supervised dietetics
practice under the supervision of a registered dietitian or nutrition
professional.
(iii) Is licensed or certified as a dietitian or nutrition
professional by the State in which the services are performed. In a
state that does not provide for licensure or certification, the
individual will be deemed to have met this requirement if he or she is
recognized as a ``registered dietitian'' by the Commission on Dietetic
Registration or its successor organization, or meets the requirements of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(iv) For dietitians hired or contracted with prior to November 28,
2016, meets these requirements no later than 5 years after November 28,
2016 or as required by state law.
(2) If a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition
professional is not employed full-time, the facility must designate a
person to
[[Page 96]]
serve as the director of food and nutrition services who--
(i) For designations prior to November 28, 2016, meets the following
requirements no later than 5 years after November 28, 2016, or no later
than 1 year after November 28, 2016 for designations after November 28,
2016, is:
(A) A certified dietary manager; or
(B) A certified food service manager, or
(C) Has similar national certification for food service management
and safety from a national certifying body; or
(D) Has an associate's or higher degree in food service management
or in hospitality, if the course study includes food service or
restaurant management, from an accredited institution of higher
learning; and
(ii) In States that have established standards for food service
managers or dietary managers, meets State requirements for food service
managers or dietary managers, and
(iii) Receives frequently scheduled consultations from a qualified
* * *
(7) Nothing in this paragraph should be construed to limit the
resident's right to make personal dietary choices.
(d) Food and drink. Each resident receives and the facility
provides--
(1) Food prepared by methods that conserve nutritive value, flavor,
and appearance;
(2) Food and drink that is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and
appetizing temperature;
(3) Food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs;
(4) Food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and
preferences;
(5) Appealing options of similar nutritive value to residents who
choose not to eat food that is initially served or who request a
different meal choice; and
(6) Drinks, including water and other liquids consistent with
resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident
hydration.
(e) Therapeutic diets. (1) Therapeutic diets must be prescribed by
the attending physician.
(2) The attending physician may delegate to a registered or licensed
dietitian the task of prescribing a resident's diet, including a
therapeutic diet, to the extent allowed by State law.
(f) Frequency of meals. (1) Each resident must receive and the
facility must provide at least three meals daily, at regular times
comparable to normal mealtimes in the community or in accordance with
resident needs, preferences, requests, and plan of care.
(2) There must be no more than 14 hours between a substantial
evening meal and breakfast the following day, except when a nourishing
snack is served at bedtime, up to 16 hours may elapse between a
substantial evening meal and breakfast the following day if a resident
group agrees to this meal span.
(3) Suitable, nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be
provided to residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or
outside of scheduled meal service times, consistent with the resident
plan of care.
(g) Assistive devices. The facility must provide special eating
equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate
assistance to ensure that the resident can use the assistive devices
when consuming meals and snacks.
[[Page 97]]
(h) Paid feeding assistants--(1) State-approved training course. A
facility may use a paid feeding assistant, as defined in Sec. 488.301
of this chapter, if--
(i) The feeding assistant has successfully completed a State-
approved training course that meets the requirements of Sec. 483.160
before feeding residents; and
(ii) The use of feeding assistants is consistent with State law.
(2) Supervision. (i) A feeding assistant must work under the
supervision of a registered nurse (RN) or licensed practical nurse
(LPN).
(ii) In an emergency, a feeding assistant must call a supervisory
nurse for help.
(3) Resident selection criteria. (i) A facility must ensure that a
feeding assistant provides dining assistance only for residents who have
no complicated feeding problems.
* * *