[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.21 Condition of participation: Quality assessment and
performance improvement program.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(1) The program must incorporate quality indicator data including
patient care data, and other relevant data such as data submitted to or
received from Medicare quality reporting and quality performance
programs, including but not limited to data related to hospital
readmissions and hospital-acquired conditions.
* * * * *
(f) Standard: Unified and integrated QAPI program for multi-hospital
systems. If a hospital is part of a hospital system consisting of
multiple separately certified hospitals using a system governing body
that is legally responsible for the conduct of two or more hospitals,
the system governing body can elect to have a unified and integrated
QAPI program for all of its member hospitals after determining that such
a decision is in accordance with all applicable State and local laws.
The system governing body is responsible and accountable for ensuring
that each of its separately certified hospitals meets all of the
requirements of this section. Each separately certified hospital subject
to the system governing body must demonstrate that:
(1) The unified and integrated QAPI program is established in a
manner that takes into account each member hospital's unique
circumstances and any significant differences in patient populations and
services offered in each hospital; and
(2) The unified and integrated QAPI program establishes and
implements policies and procedures to ensure that the needs and concerns
of each of its separately certified hospitals, regardless of practice or
location, are given due consideration, and that the unified and
integrated QAPI program has mechanisms in place to ensure that issues
localized to particular hospitals are duly considered and addressed.