[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.65 Specialized rehabilitative services.
(a) Provision of services. If specialized rehabilitative services
such as but not limited to physical therapy, speech-language pathology,
occupational therapy, respiratory therapy, and rehabilitative services
for a mental disorder and intellectual disability or services of a
lesser intensity as set forth at Sec. 483.120(c), are required in the
resident's comprehensive plan of care, the facility must--
(1) Provide the required services; or
(2) In accordance with Sec. 483.70(g), obtain the required services
from an outside resource that is a provider of specialized
rehabilitative services and is not excluded from participating in any
federal or state health care programs pursuant to section 1128 and 1156
of the Act.
(b) Qualifications. Specialized rehabilitative services must be
provided under the written order of a physician by qualified personnel.
[56 FR 48875, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 43925, Sept. 23, 1992.
Redesignated and amended at 81 FR 68861, 68865, Oct. 4, 2016]