[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her
rights and to be supported by the facility in the exercise of his or her
rights as required under this subpart.
(3) In the case of a resident who has not been adjudged incompetent
by the state court, the resident has the right to designate a
representative, in accordance with State law and any legal surrogate so
designated may exercise the resident's rights to the extent provided by
state law. The same-sex spouse of a resident must be afforded treatment
equal to that afforded to an opposite-sex spouse if the marriage was
valid in the jurisdiction in which it was celebrated.
(i) The resident representative has the right to exercise the
resident's rights to the extent those rights are delegated to the
resident representative.
(ii) The resident retains the right to exercise those rights not
delegated to a resident representative, including the right to revoke a
delegation of rights, except as limited by State law.
(4) The facility must treat the decisions of a resident
representative as the decisions of the resident to the extent required
by the court or delegated by the resident, in accordance with applicable
law.
(5) The facility shall not extend the resident representative the
right to make decisions on behalf of the resident beyond the extent
required by the court or delegated by the resident, in accordance with
applicable law.
(6) If the facility has reason to believe that a resident
* * *
(iii) Incorporate the resident's personal and cultural preferences
in developing goals of care.
(4) The right to be informed, in advance, of the care to be
furnished and the type of care giver or professional that will furnish
care.
(5) The right to be informed in advance, by the physician or other
practitioner or professional, of the risks and benefits of proposed
care, of treatment and treatment alternatives or treatment options and
to choose the alternative or option he or she prefers.
(6) The right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to
participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to
formulate an advance directive.
(7) The right to self-administer medications if the
interdisciplinary team, as defined by Sec. 483.21(b)(2)(ii), has
determined that this practice is clinically appropriate.
(8) Nothing in this paragraph should be construed as the right of
the resident to receive the provision of medical treatment or medical
services deemed medically unnecessary or inappropriate.
(d) Choice of attending physician. The resident has the right to
choose his or her attending physician.
(1) The physician must be licensed to practice, and
(2) If the physician chosen by the resident refuses to or does not
meet requirements specified in this part, the facility may seek
alternate physician participation as specified in paragraphs (d)(4) and
(5) of this section to assure provision of appropriate and adequate care
and treatment.
(3) The facility must ensure that each resident remains informed of
* * *
the facility, available for any individual to review upon request; and
(iii) Post notice of the availability of such reports in areas of
the facility that are prominent and accessible to the public.
(iv) The facility shall not make available identifying information
about complainants or residents.
(12) The facility must comply with the requirements specified in 42
CFR part 489, subpart I (Advance Directives).
(i) These requirements include provisions to inform and provide
written information to all adult residents concerning the right to
accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment and, at the resident's
option, formulate an advance directive.
(ii) This includes a written description of the facility's policies
to implement advance directives and applicable State law.
[[Page 73]]
(iii) Facilities are permitted to contract with other entities to
furnish this information but are still legally responsible for ensuring
that the requirements of this section are met.
(iv) If an adult individual is incapacitated at the time of
admission and is unable to receive information or articulate whether or
not he or she has executed an advance directive, the facility may give
advance directive information to the individual's resident
representative in accordance with State law.
(v) The facility is not relieved of its obligation to provide this
information to the individual once he or she is able to receive such
information. Follow-up procedures must be in place to provide the
* * *
the resident actually resided or reserved or retained a bed in the
facility, regardless of any minimum stay or discharge notice
requirements.
(iv) The facility must refund to the resident or resident
representative any and all refunds due the resident within 30 days from
the resident's date of discharge from the facility.
(v) The terms of an admission contract by or on behalf of an
individual seeking admission to the facility must not conflict with the
requirements of these regulations.
(h) Privacy and confidentiality. The resident has a right to
personal privacy and confidentiality of his or her personal and medical
records.
(1) Personal privacy includes accommodations, medical treatment,
written and telephone communications, personal care, visits, and
meetings of family and resident groups, but this does not require the
facility to provide a private room for each resident.
(2) The facility must respect the residents right to personal
privacy, including the right to privacy in his or her oral (that is,
spoken), written, and electronic communications, including the right to
send and promptly receive unopened mail and other letters, packages and
other materials delivered to the facility for the resident, including
those delivered through a means other than a postal service.
(3) The resident has a right to secure and confidential personal and
medical records.
(i) The resident has the right to refuse the release of personal and
medical records except as provided at Sec. 483.70(i)(2) or other
* * *