[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.110 Out-of-State arrangements.
(a) Basic rule. The State in which the individual is a State
resident (or would be a State resident at the time he or she becomes
eligible for Medicaid), as defined in Sec. 435.403 of this chapter,
must pay for the PASARR and make the required determinations, in
accordance with Sec. 431.52(b).
(b) Agreements. A State may include arrangements for PASARR in its
provider agreements with out-of-State facilities or reciprocal
interstate agreements.
[57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 25784, Apr. 28, 1993]