[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
specified in this section.
(1) A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and
care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes
maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life, recognizing
each resident's individuality. The facility must protect and promote the
rights of the resident.
(2) The facility must provide equal access to quality care
regardless of diagnosis, severity of condition, or payment source. A
facility must establish and maintain identical policies and practices
regarding transfer, discharge, and the provision of services under the
State plan for all residents regardless of payment source.
(b) Exercise of rights. The resident has the right to exercise his
or her rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident
of the United States.
(1) The facility must ensure that the resident can exercise his or
her rights without interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal
from the facility
(2) The resident has the right to be free of interference, coercion,
discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her
rights and to be supported by the facility in the exercise of his or her
rights as required under this subpart.
(3) In the case of a resident who has not been adjudged incompetent
by the state court, the resident has the right to designate a
representative, in accordance with State law and any legal surrogate so
designated may exercise the resident's rights to the extent provided by
state law. The same-sex spouse of a resident must be afforded treatment
equal to that afforded to an opposite-sex spouse if the marriage was
valid in the jurisdiction in which it was celebrated.
(i) The resident representative has the right to exercise the
resident's rights to the extent those rights are delegated to the
resident representative.
(ii) The resident retains the right to exercise those rights not
delegated to a resident representative, including the right to revoke a
delegation of rights, except as limited by State law.
(4) The facility must treat the decisions of a resident
representative as the decisions of the resident to the extent required
by the court or delegated by the resident, in accordance with applicable
law.
(5) The facility shall not extend the resident representative the
right to make decisions on behalf of the resident beyond the extent
required by the court or delegated by the resident, in accordance with
applicable law.
(6) If the facility has reason to believe that a resident
representative is making decisions or taking actions that are not in the
best interests of a resident, the facility shall report such concerns in
the manner required under State law.
(7) In the case of a resident adjudged incompetent under the laws of
a State by a court of competent jurisdiction, the rights of the resident
devolve to and are exercised by the resident representative appointed
under State law to act on the resident's behalf. The court-appointed
resident representative exercises the resident's rights to the extent
judged necessary by a court of competent jurisdiction, in accordance
with State law
(i) In the case of a resident representative whose decision-making
authority is limited by State law or court appointment, the resident
retains the right to make those decision outside the representative's
authority.
(ii) The resident's wishes and preferences must be considered in the
exercise of rights by the representative.
(iii) To the extent practicable, the resident must be provided with
opportunities to participate in the care planning process.
[[Page 66]]
(c) Planning and implementing care. The resident has the right to be
informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
(1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can
understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited
to, his or her medical condition.
(2) The right to participate in the development and implementation
of his or her person-centered plan of care, including but not limited
to:
(i) The right to participate in the planning process, including the
right to identify individuals or roles to be included in the planning
process, the right to request meetings and the right to request
revisions to the person-centered plan of care.
(ii) The right to participate in establishing the expected goals and
outcomes of care, the type, amount, frequency, and duration of care, and
any other factors related to the effectiveness of the plan of care.
(iii) The right to be informed, in advance, of changes to the plan
of care.
(iv) The right to receive the services and/or items included in the
plan of care.
(v) The right to see the care plan, including the right to sign
after significant changes to the plan of care.
(3) The facility shall inform the resident of the right to
participate in his or her treatment and shall support the resident in
this right. The planning process must--
(i) Facilitate the inclusion of the resident and/or resident
representative.
(ii) Include an assessment of the resident's strengths and needs.
(iii) Incorporate the resident's personal and cultural preferences
in developing goals of care.
(4) The right to be informed, in advance, of the care to be
furnished and the type of care giver or professional that will furnish
care.
(5) The right to be informed in advance, by the physician or other
practitioner or professional, of the risks and benefits of proposed
care, of treatment and treatment alternatives or treatment options and
to choose the alternative or option he or she prefers.
(6) The right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to
participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to
* * *