[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.45 Condition of participation: Organ, tissue, and eye procurement.
(a) Standard: Organ procurement responsibilities. The hospital must
have and implement written protocols that:
(1) Incorporate an agreement with an OPO designated under part 486
of this chapter, under which it must notify, in a timely manner, the OPO
or a third
[[Page 40]]
party designated by the OPO of individuals whose death is imminent or
who have died in the hospital. The OPO determines medical suitability
for organ donation and, in the absence of alternative arrangements by
the hospital, the OPO determines medical suitability for tissue and eye
donation, using the definition of potential tissue and eye donor and the
notification protocol developed in consultation with the tissue and eye
banks identified by the hospital for this purpose;
(2) Incorporate an agreement with at least one tissue bank and at
least one eye bank to cooperate in the retrieval, processing,
preservation, storage and distribution of tissues and eyes, as may be
appropriate to assure that all usable tissues and eyes are obtained from
potential donors, insofar as such an agreement does not interfere with
organ procurement;
(3) Ensure, in collaboration with the designated OPO, that the
family of each potential donor is informed of its options to donate
organs, tissues, or eyes or to decline to donate. The individual
designated by the hospital to initiate the request to the family must be
an organ procurement representative or a designated requestor. A
designated requestor is an individual who has completed a course offered
or approved by the OPO and designed in conjunction with the tissue and
eye bank community in the methodology for approaching potential donor
families and requesting organ or tissue donation;
(4) Encourage discretion and sensitivity with respect to the
circumstances, views, and beliefs of the families of potential donors;
(5) Ensure that the hospital works cooperatively with the designated
OPO, tissue bank and eye bank in educating staff on donation issues,
reviewing death records to improve identification of potential donors,
and maintaining potential donors while necessary testing and placement
of potential donated organs, tissues, and eyes take place.
(b) Standard: Organ transplantation responsibilities. (1) A hospital
in which organ transplants are performed must be a member of the Organ
Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN) established and operated
in accordance with section 372 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act
(42 U.S.C. 274) and abide by its rules. The term ``rules of the OPTN''
means those rules provided for in regulations issued by the Secretary in
accordance with section 372 of the PHS Act which are enforceable under