[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.13 Condition of participation: Patient's rights.
A hospital must protect and promote each patient's rights.
(a) Standard: Notice of rights. (1) A hospital must inform each
patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed
* * *
(2) The patient has the right to access information contained in his
or her clinical records within a reasonable time frame. The hospital
must not frustrate the legitimate efforts of individuals to gain access
to their own medical records and must actively seek to meet these
requests as quickly as its record keeping system permits.
(e) Standard: Restraint or seclusion. All patients have the right to
be free from physical or mental abuse, and corporal punishment. All
patients have the right to be free from restraint or seclusion, of any
form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or
retaliation by staff. Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to
ensure the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or
others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.
(1) Definitions. (i) A restraint is--
(A) Any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material, or
equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move
his or her arms, legs, body, or head freely; or
(B) A drug or medication when it is used as a restriction to manage
the patient's behavior or restrict the patient's freedom of movement and
is not a standard treatment or dosage for the patient's condition.
(C) A restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically
prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets,
or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the
purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests, or to
protect the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to
participate in activities without the risk of physical harm (this does
not include a physical escort).
(ii) Seclusion is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in
a room or area from which the patient is physically prevented from
leaving. Seclusion may only be used for the management of violent or
self-destructive behavior.
(2) Restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive
interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the
patient a staff member or others from harm.
(3) The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the
least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the
patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(4) The use of restraint or seclusion must be--
(i) In accordance with a written modification to the patient's plan
of care; and
(ii) Implemented in accordance with safe and appropriate restraint
and seclusion techniques as determined by hospital policy in accordance
with State law.
[[Page 11]]
(5) The use of restraint or seclusion must be in accordance with the
order of a physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is
responsible for the care of the patient as specified under Sec.
482.12(c) and authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospital
policy in accordance with State law.
(6) Orders for the use of restraint or seclusion must never be
written as a standing order or on an as needed basis (PRN).
(7) The attending physician must be consulted as soon as possible if
the attending physician did not order the restraint or seclusion.
(8) Unless superseded by State law that is more restrictive--
(i) Each order for restraint or seclusion used for the management of
violent or self-destructive behavior that jeopardizes the immediate
physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others may only be
renewed in accordance with the following limits for up to a total of 24
hours:
(A) 4 hours for adults 18 years of age or older;
(B) 2 hours for children and adolescents 9 to 17 years of age; or
(C) 1 hour for children under 9 years of age; and
(ii) After 24 hours, before writing a new order for the use of
restraint or seclusion for the management of violent or self-destructive
behavior, a physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is
responsible for the care of the patient as specified under Sec.
482.12(c) of this part and authorized to order restraint or seclusion by
hospital policy in accordance with State law must see and assess the
patient.
(iii) Each order for restraint used to ensure the physical safety of
the non-violent or non-self-destructive patient may be renewed as
authorized by hospital policy.
(9) Restraint or seclusion must be discontinued at the earliest
* * *
documentation in the patient's medical record of the following:
(i) The 1-hour face-to-face medical and behavioral evaluation if
restraint or seclusion is used to manage violent or self-destructive
behavior;
(ii) A description of the patient's behavior and the intervention
used;
(iii) Alternatives or other less restrictive interventions attempted
(as applicable);
(iv) The patient's condition or symptom(s) that warranted the use of
the restraint or seclusion; and
(v) The patient's response to the intervention(s) used, including
the rationale for continued use of the intervention.
(f) Standard: Restraint or seclusion: Staff training requirements.
The patient has the right to safe implementation of restraint or
seclusion by trained staff.
(1) Training intervals. Staff must be trained and able to
demonstrate competency in the application of restraints, implementation
of seclusion, monitoring, assessment, and providing care for a patient
in restraint or seclusion--
(i) Before performing any of the actions specified in this
paragraph;
(ii) As part of orientation; and
(iii) Subsequently on a periodic basis consistent with hospital
policy.
(2) Training content. The hospital must require appropriate staff to
have education, training, and demonstrated knowledge based on the
specific needs of the patient population in at least the following:
(i) Techniques to identify staff and patient behaviors, events, and
environmental factors that may trigger circumstances that require the
* * *