[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.151 State review and approval of nurse aide training
and competency evaluation programs.
(a) State review and administration. (1) The State--
(i) Must specify any nurse aide training and competency evaluation
* * *
(i) Determine whether the nurse aide training and competency
evaluation program meets the course requirements of Sec. 483.152:
(ii) Determine whether the nurse aide competency evaluation program
meets the requirements of Sec. 483.154; and
(iii) In all reviews other than the initial review, visit the entity
providing the program.
(2) The State may not approve a nurse aide training and competency
evaluation program or competency evaluation program offered by or in a
facility which, in the previous two years--
(i) In the case of a skilled nursing facility, has operated under a
waiver under section 1819(b)(4)(C)(ii)(II) of the Act;
(ii) In the case of a nursing facility, has operated under a waiver
under section 1919(b)(4)(C)(ii) of the Act that was granted on the basis
of a demonstration that the facility is unable to provide nursing care
required under section 1919(b)(4)(C)(i) of the Act for a period in
excess of 48 hours per week;
(iii) Has been subject to an extended (or partial extended) survey
under sections 1819(g)(2)(B)(i) or 1919(g)(2)(B)(i) of the Act;
(iv) Has been assessed a civil money penalty described in section
1819(h)(2)(B)(ii) of 1919(h)(2)(A)(ii) of the Act of not less than
$5,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102; or
(v) Has been subject to a remedy described in sections 1819(h)(2)(B)
(i) or (iii), 1819(h)(4), 1919(h)(1)(B)(i), or 1919(h)(2)(A) (i), (iii)
or (iv) of the Act.
(3) A State may not, until two years since the assessment of the
penalty (or penalties) has elapsed, approve a nurse aide training and
competency evaluation program or competency evaluation program offered
by or in a facility that, within the two-year period beginning October
1, 1988--
(i) Had its participation terminated under title XVIII of the Act or
under the State plan under title XIX of the Act;
(ii) Was subject to a denial of payment under title XVIII or title
XIX;
(iii) Was assessed a civil money penalty of not less than $5,000 as
adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 for deficiencies in nursing
facility standards;
(iv) Operated under temporary management appointed to oversee the
operation of the facility and to ensure the health and safety of its
residents; or
(v) Pursuant to State action, was closed or had its residents
transferred.
(c) Waiver of disapproval of nurse aide training programs. (1) A
facility may request that CMS waive the disapproval of its nurse aide
training program when the facility has been assessed a civil money
penalty of not less than $5,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part
102 if the civil money penalty was not related to the quality of care
furnished to residents in the facility.
(2) For purposes of this provision, ``quality of care furnished to
residents'' means the direct hands-on care and treatment that a health
care professional or direct care staff furnished to a resident.
(3) Any waiver of disapproval of a nurse aide training program does
not waive any requirement upon the facility to pay any civil money
penalty.
(d) Time frame for acting on a request for approval. The State must,
within 90 days of the date of a request under paragraph (a)(3) of this
section or receipt of additional information from the requester--
(1) Advise the requester whether or not the program has been
approved; or
(2) Request additional information form the requesting entity.
(e) Duration of approval. The State may not grant approval of a
nurse aide training and competency evaluation
[[Page 131]]
program for a period longer than 2 years. A program must notify the
State and the State must review that program when there are substantive
changes made to that program within the 2-year period.
(f) Withdrawal of approval. (1) The State must withdraw approval of
a nurse aide training and competency evaluation program or nurse aide
competency evaluation program offered by or in a facility described in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) The State may withdraw approval of a nurse aide training and
competency evaluation program or nurse aide competency evaluation
program if the State determines that any of the applicable requirements
of Sec. 483.152 or Sec. 483.154 are not met by the program.
(3) The State must withdraw approval of a nurse aide training and
competency evaluation program or a nurse aide competency evaluation
program if the entity providing the program refuses to permit
unannounced visits by the State.
(4) If a State withdraws approval of a nurse aide training and
competency evaluation program or competency evaluation program--
(i) The State must notify the program in writing, indicating the
reason(s) for withdrawal of approval of the program.
(ii) Students who have started a training and competency evaluation
program from which approval has been withdrawn must be allowed to
complete the course.
[56 FR 48919, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 75 FR 21179, Apr. 23, 2010;
81 FR 61563, Sept. 6, 2016; 81 FR 68871, Oct. 4, 2016]