[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.25 Quality of care.
Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all
treatment and care provided to facility residents. Based on the
comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that
residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional
standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and
the resident's choices, including but not limited to the following:
(a) Vision and hearing. To ensure that residents receive proper
treatment and assistive devices to maintain vision and hearing
abilities, the facility must, if necessary, assist the resident--
(1) In making appointments, and
(2) By arranging for transportation to and from the office of a
practitioner specializing in the treatment of vision or hearing
impairment or the office of a professional specializing in the provision
of vision or hearing assistive devices.
(b) Skin integrity--(1) Pressure ulcers. Based on the comprehensive
assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that--
(i) A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards
of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure
ulcers unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they
were unavoidable; and
(ii) A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment
and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to
promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from
developing.
(2) Foot care. To ensure that residents receive proper treatment and
care to maintain mobility and good foot health, the facility must--
(i) Provide foot care and treatment, in accordance with professional
* * *
treatment and services to increase range of motion and/or to prevent
further decrease in range of motion.
(3) A resident with limited mobility receives appropriate services,
equipment, and assistance to maintain or improve mobility with the
maximum practicable independence unless a reduction in mobility is
demonstrably unavoidable.
(d) Accidents.The facility must ensure that--
[[Page 87]]
(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as
is possible; and
(2) Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance
devices to prevent accidents.
(e) Incontinence. (1) The facility must ensure that a resident who
is continent of bladder and bowel on admission receives services and
assistance to maintain continence unless his or her clinical condition
is or becomes such that continence is not possible to maintain.
(2) For a resident with urinary incontinence, based on the
resident's comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that--
(i) A resident who enters the facility without an indwelling
catheter is not catheterized unless the resident's clinical condition
demonstrates that catheterization was necessary;
(ii) A resident who enters the facility with an indwelling catheter
or subsequently receives one is assessed for removal of the catheter as
soon as possible unless the resident's clinical condition demonstrates
that catheterization is necessary, and
(iii) A resident who is incontinent of bladder receives appropriate
* * *
(5) A resident who is fed by enteral means receives the appropriate
treatment and services to restore, if possible, oral eating skills and
to prevent complications of enteral feeding including but not limited to
aspiration pneumonia, diarrhea, vomiting, dehydration, metabolic
abnormalities, and nasal-pharyngeal ulcers.
(h) Parenteral fluids. Parenteral fluids must be administered
consistent with professional standards of practice and in accordance
with physician orders, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and
the resident's goals and preferences.
(i) Respiratory care, including tracheostomy care and tracheal
suctioning. The facility must ensure that a resident who needs
respiratory care, including tracheostomy care and tracheal suctioning,
is provided such care, consistent with professional standards of
practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, the residents'
goals and preferences, and Sec. 483.65 of this subpart.
(j) Prostheses. The facility must ensure that a resident who has a
prosthesis is provided care and assistance, consistent with professional
standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and
the residents' goals and preferences, to wear and be able to use the
prosthetic device.
(k) Pain management. The facility must ensure that pain management
is
[[Page 88]]
provided to residents who require such services, consistent with
professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered
care plan, and the residents' goals and preferences.
(l) Dialysis. The facility must ensure that residents who require
dialysis receive such services, consistent with professional standards
of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the
residents' goals and preferences.
(m) Trauma-informed care. The facility must ensure that residents
who are trauma survivors receive culturally-competent, trauma-informed
care in accordance with professional standards of practice and
accounting for residents' experiences and preferences in order to
eliminate or mitigate triggers that may cause re-traumatization of the
resident.
* * *