[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.156 Registry of nurse aides.
(a) Establishment of registry. The State must establish and maintain
a registry of nurse aides that meets the requirement of this section.
The registry--
(1) Must include as a minimum the information contained in paragraph
(c) of this section:
(2) Must be sufficiently accessible to meet the needs of the public
and health care providers promptly;
(3) May include home health aides who have successfully completed a
home health aide competency evaluation program approved by the State if
home health aides are differentiated from nurse aides; and
(4) Must provide that any response to an inquiry that includes a
finding of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property also include
any statement disputing the finding made by the nurse aide, as provided
under paragraph (c)(1)(ix) of this section.
(b) Registry operation. (1) The State may contract the daily
operation and maintenance of the registry to a non-State entity.
However, the State must maintain accountability for overall operation of
the registry and compliance with these regulations.
(2) Only the State survey and certification agency may place on the
registry findings of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property.
(3) The State must determine which individuals who (i) have
successfully completed a nurse aide training and competency evaluation
program or nurse aide competency evaluation program; (ii) have been
deemed as meeting these requirements; or (iii) have had these
requirements waived by the State do not qualify to remain on the
registry because they have performed no nursing or nursing-related
services for a period of 24 consecutive months.
(4) The State may not impose any charges related to registration on
individuals listed in the registry.
(5) The State must provide information on the registry promptly.
(c) Registry Content. (1) The registry must contain at least the
following information on each individual who has successfully completed
a nurse aide training and competency evaluation program which meets the
requirements of Sec. 483.152 or a competency evaluation which meets the
requirements of Sec. 483.154 and has been found by the State to be
competent to function as a nurse aide or who may function as a nurse
aide because of meeting criteria in Sec. 483.150:
(i) The individual's full name.
(ii) Information necessary to identify each individual;
(iii) The date the individual became eligible for placement in the
registry through successfully completing a nurse aide training and
competency evaluation program or competency evaluation program or by
meeting the requirements of Sec. 483.150; and
(iv) The following information on any finding by the State survey
agency of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property by the
individual:
(A) Documentation of the State's investigation, including the nature
of the allegation and the evidence that led the State to conclude that
the allegation was valid;
(B) The date of the hearing, if the individual chose to have one,
and its outcome; and
(C) A statement by the individual disputing the allegation, if he or
she chooses to make one; and
(D) This information must be included in the registry within 10
working days of the finding and must remain in the registry permanently,
unless the finding was made in error, the individual was found not
guilty in a court of law, or the State is notified of the individual's
death.
(2) The registry must remove entries for individuals who have
performed no nursing or nursing-related services for a period of 24
consecutive months, unless the individual's registry entry includes
documented findings of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property.
[[Page 135]]
(d) Disclosure of information. The State must--
(1) Disclose all of the information in Sec. 483.156(c)(1) (iii) and
(iv) to all requesters and may disclose additional information it deems
necessary; and
(2) Promptly provide individuals with all information contained in
the registry on them when adverse findings are placed on the registry
and upon request. Individuals on the registry must have sufficient
opportunity to correct any misstatements or inaccuracies contained in
the registry.
[56 FR 48919, Sept. 26, 1991; 56 FR 59331, Nov. 25, 1991]