[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.12 Freedom from abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
The resident has the right to be free from abuse, neglect,
misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in
this subpart. This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal
punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint
not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms.
(a) The facility must--
(1) Not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal
punishment, or involuntary seclusion;
(2) Ensure that the resident is free from physical or chemical
restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and that
are not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. When the use
of restraints is indicated, the facility must use the least restrictive
alternative for the least amount of time and document ongoing re-
evaluation of the need for restraints.
(3) Not employ or otherwise engage individuals who--
(i) Have been found guilty of abuse, neglect, exploitation,
misappropriation of property, or mistreatment by a court of law;
(ii) Have had a finding entered into the State nurse aide registry
concerning abuse, neglect, exploitation, mistreatment of residents or
misappropriation of their property; or
(iii) Have a disciplinary action in effect against his or her
professional license by a state licensure body as a result of a finding
of abuse, neglect, exploitation, mistreatment of residents or
misappropriation of resident property.
(4) Report to the State nurse aide registry or licensing authorities
any knowledge it has of actions by a court of law against an employee,
which would indicate unfitness for service as a nurse aide or other
facility staff.
(b) The facility must develop and implement written policies and
procedures that:
(1) Prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of
residents and misappropriation of resident property,
(2) Establish policies and procedures to investigate any such
allegations, and
(3) Include training as required at paragraph Sec. 483.95.
(4) Establish coordination with the QAPI program required under
Sec. 483.75.
(5) Ensure reporting of crimes occurring in federally-funded long-
term care facilities in accordance with section 1150B of the Act. The
policies and procedures must include but are not limited to the
following elements.
(i) Annually notifying covered individuals, as defined at section
1150B(a)(3) of the Act, of that individual's obligation to comply with
the following reporting requirements.
(A) Each covered individual shall report to the State Agency and one
or more law enforcement entities for the political subdivision in which
the facility is located any reasonable suspicion of a crime against any
individual who is a resident of, or is receiving care from, the
facility.
(B) Each covered individual shall report immediately, but not later
than 2 hours after forming the suspicion, if the events that cause the
suspicion result in serious bodily injury, or not later than 24 hours if
the events that cause the suspicion do not result in serious bodily
injury.
(ii) Posting a conspicuous notice of employee rights, as defined at
section 1150B(d)(3) of the Act.
(iii) Prohibiting and preventing retaliation, as defined at section
1150B(d)(1) and (2) of the Act.
(c) In response to allegations of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or
mistreatment, the facility must:
(1) Ensure that all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect,
exploitation or mistreatment, including injuries of unknown source and
misappropriation of resident property, are reported immediately, but not
later than 2 hours after the allegation is made, if the
[[Page 77]]
events that cause the allegation involve abuse or result in serious
bodily injury, or not later than 24 hours if the events that cause the
allegation do not involve abuse and do not result in serious bodily
injury, to the administrator of the facility and to other officials
(including to the State Survey Agency and adult protective services
where state law provides for jurisdiction in long-term care facilities)
in accordance with State law through established procedures.
(2) Have evidence that all alleged violations are thoroughly
investigated.
(3) Prevent further potential abuse, neglect, exploitation, or
mistreatment while the investigation is in progress.
(4) Report the results of all investigations to the administrator or
his or her designated representative and to other officials in
accordance with State law, including to the State Survey Agency, within
5 working days of the incident, and if the alleged violation is verified
appropriate corrective action must be taken.
[81 FR 68855, Oct. 4, 2016]