[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.90 Condition of participation: Patient and living donor selection.
The transplant center must use written patient selection criteria in
determining a patient's suitability for placement on the waiting list or
a patient's suitability for transplantation. If a center performs living
donor transplants, the center also must use written donor selection
criteria in determining the suitability of candidates for donation.
(a) Standard: Patient selection. Patient selection criteria must
ensure fair and non-discriminatory distribution of organs.
(1) Prior to placement on the center's waiting list, a prospective
transplant candidate must receive a psychosocial evaluation, if
possible.
(2) Before a transplant center places a transplant candidate on its
waiting list, the candidate's medical record must contain documentation
that the candidate's blood type has been determined.
(3) When a patient is placed on a center's waiting list or is
selected to receive a transplant, the center must document in the
patient's medical record the patient selection criteria used.
(4) A transplant center must provide a copy of its patient selection
criteria to a transplant patient, or a dialysis facility, as requested
by a patient or a dialysis facility.
(b) Standard: Living donor selection. The living donor selection
criteria must be consistent with the general principles of medical
ethics. Transplant centers must:
(1) Ensure that a prospective living donor receives a medical and
psychosocial evaluation prior to donation,
(2) Document in the living donor's medical records the living
donor's suitability for donation, and
(3) Document that the living donor has given informed consent, as
required under Sec. 482.102.
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51822, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.90
was amended in each paragraph indicated in the following table by
removing the phrase indicated in the third column each time it appears
and adding the reference indicated in the fourth column, effective Nov.
29, 2019:
Section Paragraphs Remove Add
Sec. 482.90...... Introductory transplant transplant
text. center. program.
Sec. 482.90...... Introductory center.......... program.
text.
Sec. 482.90...... (a)(1).......... center's waiting program's
list. waiting list.
Sec. 482.90...... (a)(2).......... transplant transplant
center. program.
Sec. 482.90...... (a)(3).......... center's waiting program's
list. waiting list.
Sec. 482.90...... (a)(4).......... transplant transplant
center. program.
Sec. 482.90...... (b) introductory Transplant Transplant
text. centers. programs.
[[Page 54]]