[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.50 Condition of participation: Patient rights.
The patient and representative (if any), have the right to be
informed of the patient's rights in a language and manner the individual
* * *
(iii) An OASIS privacy notice to all patients for whom the OASIS
data is collected.
(2) Obtain the patient's or legal representative's signature
confirming that he or she has received a copy of the notice of rights
and responsibilities.
(3) Provide verbal notice of the patient's rights and
responsibilities in the individual's primary or preferred language and
in a manner the individual understands, free of charge, with the use of
a competent interpreter if necessary, no later than the completion of
the second visit from a skilled professional as described in Sec.
484.75.
(4) Provide written notice of the patient's rights and
responsibilities under this rule and the HHA's transfer and discharge
policies as set forth in paragraph (d) of this section to a patient-
selected representative within 4 business days of the initial evaluation
visit.
(b) Standard: Exercise of rights. (1) If a patient has been adjudged
to lack legal capacity to make health care decisions as established by
state law by a court of proper jurisdiction, the rights of the patient
may be exercised by the person
[[Page 165]]
appointed by the state court to act on the patient's behalf.
(2) If a state court has not adjudged a patient to lack legal
capacity to make health care decisions as defined by state law, the
patient's representative may exercise the patient's rights.
(3) If a patient has been adjudged to lack legal capacity to make
health care decisions under state law by a court of proper jurisdiction,
the patient may exercise his or her rights to the extent allowed by
court order.
(c) Standard: Rights of the patient. The patient has the right to--
(1) Have his or her property and person treated with respect;
(2) Be free from verbal, mental, sexual, and physical abuse,
including injuries of unknown source, neglect and misappropriation of
property;
(3) Make complaints to the HHA regarding treatment or care that is
(or fails to be) furnished, and the lack of respect for property and/or
person by anyone who is furnishing services on behalf of the HHA;
(4) Participate in, be informed about, and consent or refuse care in
advance of and during treatment, where appropriate, with respect to--
(i) Completion of all assessments;
(ii) The care to be furnished, based on the comprehensive
assessment;
(iii) Establishing and revising the plan of care;
(iv) The disciplines that will furnish the care;
(v) The frequency of visits;
(vi) Expected outcomes of care, including patient-identified goals,
and anticipated risks and benefits;
(vii) Any factors that could impact treatment effectiveness; and
(viii) Any changes in the care to be furnished.
(5) Receive all services outlined in the plan of care.
(6) Have a confidential clinical record. Access to or release of
patient information and clinical records is permitted in accordance with
45 CFR parts 160 and 164.
(7) Be advised of--
(i) The extent to which payment for HHA services may be expected
from Medicare, Medicaid, or any other federally-funded or federal aid
program known to the HHA,
(ii) The charges for services that may not be covered by Medicare,
Medicaid, or any other federally-funded or federal aid program known to
the HHA,
(iii) The charges the individual may have to pay before care is
initiated; and
(iv) Any changes in the information provided in accordance with
paragraph (c)(7) of this section when they occur. The HHA must advise
the patient and representative (if any), of these changes as soon as
possible, in advance of the next home health visit. The HHA must comply
with the patient notice requirements at 42 CFR 411.408(d)(2) and 42 CFR
411.408(f).
(8) Receive proper written notice, in advance of a specific service
being furnished, if the HHA believes that the service may be non-covered
care; or in advance of the HHA reducing or terminating on-going care.
The HHA must also comply with the requirements of 42 CFR 405.1200
through 405.1204.
(9) Be advised of the state toll free home health telephone hot
line, its contact information, its hours of operation, and that its
purpose is to receive complaints or questions about local HHAs.
(10) Be advised of the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of
the following Federally-funded and state-funded entities that serve the
area where the patient resides:
(i) Agency on Aging,
(ii) Center for Independent Living,
(iii) Protection and Advocacy Agency,
(iv) Aging and Disability Resource Center; and
(v) Quality Improvement Organization.
(11) Be free from any discrimination or reprisal for exercising his
or her rights or for voicing grievances to the HHA or an outside entity.
(12) Be informed of the right to access auxiliary aids and language
services as described in paragraph (f) of this section, and how to
access these services.
(d) Standard: Transfer and discharge. The patient and representative
(if any), have a right to be informed of the HHA's policies for transfer
and discharge. The HHA may only transfer or discharge the patient from
the HHA if:
[[Page 166]]
(1) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the patient's welfare
because the HHA and the physician who is responsible for the home health
plan of care agree that the HHA can no longer meet the patient's needs,
based on the patient's acuity. The HHA must arrange a safe and
appropriate transfer to other care entities when the needs of the
patient exceed the HHA's capabilities;
(2) The patient or payer will no longer pay for the services
provided by the HHA;
(3) The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the physician
who is responsible for the home health plan of care and the HHA agree
that the measurable outcomes and goals set forth in the plan of care in
accordance with Sec. 484.60(a)(2)(xiv) have been achieved, and the HHA
* * *