[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
(e) Respect and dignity. The resident has a right to be treated with
respect and dignity, including:
(1) The right to be free from any physical or chemical restraints
imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to
treat the resident's medical symptoms, consistent with Sec.
483.12(a)(2).
[[Page 67]]
(2) The right to retain and use personal possessions, including
furnishings, and clothing, as space permits, unless to do so would
infringe upon the rights or health and safety of other residents.
(3) The right to reside and receive services in the facility with
reasonable accommodation of resident needs and preferences except when
to do so would endanger the health or safety of the resident or other
residents.
(4) The right to share a room with his or her spouse when married
residents live in the same facility and both spouses consent to the
arrangement.
(5) The right to share a room with his or her roommate of choice
when practicable, when both residents live in the same facility and both
residents consent to the arrangement.
(6) The right to receive written notice, including the reason for
the change, before the resident's room or roommate in the facility is
changed.
(7) The right to refuse to transfer to another room in the facility,
if the purpose of the transfer is:
(i) To relocate a resident of a SNF from the distinct part of the
institution that is a SNF to a part of the institution that is not a
SNF, or
(ii) to relocate a resident of a NF from the distinct part of the
* * *
(including sleeping and waking times), health care and providers of
health care services consistent with his or her interests, assessments,
plan of care and other applicable provisions of this part.
(2) The resident has the right to make choices about aspects of his
or her life in the facility that are significant to the resident.
(3) The resident has a right to interact with members of the
community and participate in community activities both inside and
outside the facility.
(4) The resident has a right to receive visitors of his or her
choosing at the time of his or her choosing, subject to the resident's
right to deny visitation when applicable, and in a manner that does not
impose on the rights of another resident.
(i) The facility must provide immediate access to any resident by--
(A) Any representative of the Secretary,
(B) Any representative of the State,
(C) Any representative of the Office of the State long term care
ombudsman, (established under section 712 of the Older Americans Act of
1965, as amended 2016 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.),
(D) The resident's individual physician,
(E) Any representative of the protection and advocacy systems, as
designated by the state, and as established under the Developmental
Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 15001
et seq.),
(F) Any representative of the agency responsible for the protection
and advocacy system for individuals with a mental disorder (established
under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of
2000 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.), and
(G) The resident representative.
(ii) The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by
immediate family and other relatives of the resident, subject to the
resident's right to deny or withdraw consent at any time;
(iii) The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by
others who are visiting with the consent of the resident, subject to
reasonable clinical and safety restrictions and the resident's right to
deny or withdraw consent at any time;
(iv) The facility must provide reasonable access to a resident by
any entity or individual that provides health, social, legal, or other
services to the resident, subject to the resident's right to deny or
withdraw consent at any time; and
[[Page 68]]
(v) The facility must have written policies and procedures regarding
the visitation rights of residents, including those setting forth any
clinically necessary or reasonable restriction or limitation or safety
restriction or limitation, when such limitations may apply consistent
with the requirements of this subpart, that the facility may need to
place on such rights and the reasons for the clinical or safety
restriction or limitation.
(vi) A facility must meet the following requirements:
(A) Inform each resident (or resident representative, where
appropriate) of his or her visitation rights and related facility policy
* * *
(iv) The facility must refund to the resident or resident
representative any and all refunds due the resident within 30 days from
the resident's date of discharge from the facility.
(v) The terms of an admission contract by or on behalf of an
individual seeking admission to the facility must not conflict with the
requirements of these regulations.
(h) Privacy and confidentiality. The resident has a right to
personal privacy and confidentiality of his or her personal and medical
records.
(1) Personal privacy includes accommodations, medical treatment,
written and telephone communications, personal care, visits, and
meetings of family and resident groups, but this does not require the
facility to provide a private room for each resident.
(2) The facility must respect the residents right to personal
privacy, including the right to privacy in his or her oral (that is,
spoken), written, and electronic communications, including the right to
send and promptly receive unopened mail and other letters, packages and
other materials delivered to the facility for the resident, including
those delivered through a means other than a postal service.
(3) The resident has a right to secure and confidential personal and
medical records.
(i) The resident has the right to refuse the release of personal and
medical records except as provided at Sec. 483.70(i)(2) or other
applicable federal or state laws.
(ii) The facility must allow representatives of the Office of the
State Long-Term Care Ombudsman to examine a resident's medical, social,
* * *