[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.52 Condition of participation: Anesthesia services.
If the hospital furnishes anesthesia services, they must be provided
in a well-organized manner under the direction of a qualified doctor of
medicine or osteopathy. The service is responsible for all anesthesia
administered in the hospital.
(a) Standard: Organization and staffing. The organization of
anesthesia services must be appropriate to the scope of the services
offered. Anesthesia must be administered only by--
(1) A qualified anesthesiologist;
(2) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy (other than an
anesthesiologist);
(3) A dentist, oral surgeon, or podiatrist who is qualified to
administer anesthesia under State law;
[[Page 42]]
(4) A certified registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA), as defined in
Sec. 410.69(b) of this chapter, who, unless exempted in accordance with
paragraph (c)of this section, is under the supervision of the operating
practitioner or of an anesthesiologist who is immediately available if
needed; or
(5) An anesthesiologist's assistant, as defined in Sec. 410.69(b)
of this chapter, who is under the supervision of an anesthesiologist who
is immediately available if needed.
(b) Standard: Delivery of services. Anesthesia services must be
consistent with needs and resources. Policies on anesthesia procedures
must include the delineation of preanesthesia and post anesthesia
responsibilities. The policies must ensure that the following are
provided for each patient:
(1) A preanesthesia evaluation completed and documented by an
individual qualified to administer anesthesia, as specified in paragraph
(a) of this section, performed within 48 hours prior to surgery or a
procedure requiring anesthesia services.
(2) An intraoperative anesthesia record.
(3) A postanesthesia evaluation completed and documented by an
individual qualified to administer anesthesia, as specified in paragraph
(a) of this section, no later than 48 hours after surgery or a procedure
requiring anesthesia services. The postanesthesia evaluation for
anesthesia recovery must be completed in accordance with State law and
with hospital policies and procedures that have been approved by the
medical staff and that reflect current standards of anesthesia care.
(c) Standard: State exemption. (1) A hospital may be exempted from
the requirement for physician supervision of CRNAs as described in
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, if the State in which the hospital is
located submits a letter to CMS signed by the Governor, following
consultation with the State's Boards of Medicine and Nursing, requesting
exemption from physician supervision of CRNAs. The letter from the
Governor must attest that he or she has consulted with State Boards of
Medicine and Nursing about issues related to access to and the quality
of anesthesia services in the State and has concluded that it is in the
best interests of the State's citizens to opt-out of the current
physician supervision requirement, and that the opt-out is consistent
with State law.
(2) The request for exemption and recognition of State laws, and the
withdrawal of the request may be submitted at any time, and are
effective upon submission.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 57 FR 33900, July 31, 1992;
66 FR 56769, Nov. 13, 2001; 71 FR 68694, Nov. 27, 2006; 72 FR 66934,
Nov. 27, 2007]