[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.104 Condition of participation: Additional requirements
for kidney transplant centers.
(a) Standard: End stage renal disease (ESRD) services. Kidney
transplant centers must directly furnish transplantation and other
medical and surgical specialty services required for the care of ESRD
patients. A kidney transplant center must have written policies and
procedures for ongoing communications with dialysis patients' local
dialysis facilities.
(b) Standard: Dialysis services. Kidney transplant centers must
furnish inpatient dialysis services directly or under arrangement.
(c) Standard: Participation in network activities. Kidney transplant
centers must cooperate with the ESRD Network designated for their
geographic area, in fulfilling the terms of the Network's current
statement of work.
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51822, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.104
was amended by removing the words ``transplant center'' and ``transplant
centers'' in each place they appear and adding in their place the words
``transplant program'' and ``transplant programs'', respectively,
effective Nov. 29, 2019.
PART 483_REQUIREMENTS FOR STATES AND LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES--
Table of Contents
Subpart A [Reserved]
Subpart B_Requirements for Long Term Care Facilities
Sec.