[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
to perform services for the facility. The resident may perform services
for the facility, if he or she chooses, when--
(i) The facility has documented the resident's need or desire for
work in the plan of care;
(ii) The plan specifies the nature of the services performed and
whether the services are voluntary or paid;
(iii) Compensation for paid services is at or above prevailing
rates; and
(iv) The resident agrees to the work arrangement described in the
plan of care.
(10) The resident has a right to manage his or her financial
affairs. This includes the right to know, in advance, what charges a
facility may impose against a resident's personal funds.
(i) The facility must not require residents to deposit their
personal funds with the facility. If a resident chooses to deposit
personal funds with the facility, upon written authorization of a
[[Page 69]]
resident, the facility must act as a fiduciary of the resident's funds
and hold, safeguard, manage, and account for the personal funds of the
resident deposited with the facility, as specified in this section.
(ii) Deposit of funds. (A) In general: Except as set out in
paragraph (f)(10)(ii)(B) of this section, the facility must deposit any
residents' personal funds in excess of $100 in an interest bearing
account (or accounts) that is separate from any of the facility's
operating accounts, and that credits all interest earned on resident's
funds to that account. (In pooled accounts, there must be a separate
accounting for each resident's share.) The facility must maintain a
resident's personal funds that do not exceed $100 in a non-interest
bearing account, interest-bearing account, or petty cash fund.
(B) Residents whose care is funded by Medicaid: The facility must
deposit the residents' personal funds in excess of $50 in an interest
bearing account (or accounts) that is separate from any of the
facility's operating accounts, and that credits all interest earned on
resident's funds to that account. (In pooled accounts, there must be a
separate accounting for each resident's share.) The facility must
maintain personal funds that do not exceed $50 in a non-interest bearing
account, interest-bearing account, or petty cash fund.
(iii) Accounting and records. (A) The facility must establish and
maintain a system that assures a full and complete and separate
accounting, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of
each resident's personal funds entrusted to the facility on the
resident's behalf.
(B) The system must preclude any commingling of resident funds with
facility funds or with the funds of any person other than another
resident.
(C) The individual financial record must be available to the
resident through quarterly statements and upon request.
(iv) Notice of certain balances. The facility must notify each
resident that receives Medicaid benefits--
* * *
information to the individual once he or she is able to receive such
information. Follow-up procedures must be in place to provide the
information to the individual directly at the appropriate time.
(13) The facility must display in the facility written information,
and provide to residents and applicants for admission, oral and written
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
regulations as specified in paragraph (e)(10) of this section.
(iv) The facility must record and periodically update the address
(mailing and email) and phone number of the resident representative(s).
(15) Admission to a composite distinct part. A facility that is a
composite distinct part (as defined in Sec. 483.5 must disclose in its
admission agreement its physical configuration, including the various
locations that comprise the composite distinct part, and must specify
the policies that apply to room changes between its different locations
under Sec. 483.15(c)(9).
(16) The facility must provide a notice of rights and services to
the resident prior to or upon admission and during the resident's stay.
(i) The facility must inform the resident both orally and in writing
in a language that the resident understands of his or her rights and all
rules and regulations governing resident conduct and responsibilities
during the stay in the facility.
(ii) The facility must also provide the resident with the State-
* * *