[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.105 Condition of participation: Organization and administration
of services.
The HHA must organize, manage, and administer its resources to
attain and maintain the highest practicable functional capacity,
including providing optimal care to achieve the goals and outcomes
identified in the patient's plan of care, for each patient's medical,
nursing, and rehabilitative needs. The HHA must assure that
administrative and supervisory functions are not delegated to another
agency or organization, and all services not furnished directly are
monitored and controlled. The HHA must set forth, in writing, its
organizational structure, including lines of authority, and services
furnished.
(a) Standard: Governing body. A governing body (or designated
persons so functioning) must assume full legal authority and
responsibility for the agency's overall management and operation, the
provision of all home health services, fiscal operations, review of the
agency's budget and its operational plans, and its quality assessment
and performance improvement program.
(b) Standard: Administrator. (1) The administrator must:
(i) Be appointed by and report to the governing body;
(ii) Be responsible for all day-to-day operations of the HHA;
(iii) Ensure that a clinical manager as described in paragraph (c)
of this section is available during all operating hours;
(iv) Ensure that the HHA employs qualified personnel, including
assuring the development of personnel qualifications and policies.
(2) When the administrator is not available, a qualified, pre-
designated person, who is authorized in writing by the administrator and
the governing body, assumes the same responsibilities and obligations as
the administrator. The pre-designated person may be the clinical manager
as described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(3) The administrator or a pre-designated person is available during
all operating hours.
(c) Clinical manager. One or more qualified individuals must provide
oversight of all patient care services and personnel. Oversight must
include the following--
(1) Making patient and personnel assignments,
(2) Coordinating patient care,
(3) Coordinating referrals,
(4) Assuring that patient needs are continually assessed, and
(5) Assuring the development, implementation, and updates of the
individualized plan of care.
(d) Standard: Parent-branch relationship. (1) The parent HHA is
responsible for reporting all branch locations of the HHA to the state
survey agency at the time of the HHA's request for initial
certification, at each survey, and at the time the parent proposes to
add or delete a branch.
(2) The parent HHA provides direct support and administrative
control of its branches.
(e) Standard: Services under arrangement. (1) The HHA must ensure
that all services furnished under arrangement provided by other entities
or individuals meet the requirements of this part and the requirements
of section 1861(w) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x (w)).
(2) An HHA must have a written agreement with another agency, with
an organization, or with an individual when that entity or individual
furnishes services under arrangement to
[[Page 180]]
the HHA's patients. The HHA must maintain overall responsibility for the
services provided under arrangement, as well as the manner in which they
are furnished. The agency, organization, or individual providing
services under arrangement may not have been:
(i) Denied Medicare or Medicaid enrollment;
(ii) Been excluded or terminated from any federal health care
program or Medicaid;
(iii) Had its Medicare or Medicaid billing privileges revoked; or
(iv) Been debarred from participating in any government program.
(3) The primary HHA is responsible for patient care, and must
conduct and provide, either directly or under arrangements, all services
rendered to patients.
(f) Standard: Services furnished. (1) Skilled nursing services and
at least one other therapeutic service (physical therapy, speech-
language pathology, or occupational therapy; medical social services; or
home health aide services) are made available on a visiting basis, in a
place of residence used as a patient's home. An HHA must provide at
least one of the services described in this subsection directly, but may
provide the second service and additional services under arrangement
with another agency or organization.
(2) All HHA services must be provided in accordance with current
clinical practice guidelines and accepted professional standards of
practice.
(g) Standard: Outpatient physical therapy or speech-language
pathology services. An HHA that furnishes outpatient physical therapy or
speech-language pathology services must meet all of the applicable
conditions of this part and the additional health and safety
requirements set forth in Sec. 485.711, Sec. 485.713, Sec. 485.715,
Sec. 485.719, Sec. 485.723, and Sec. 485.727 of this chapter to
implement section 1861(p) of the Act.
(h) Standard: Institutional planning. The HHA, under the direction
of the governing body, prepares an overall plan and a budget that
includes an annual operating budget and capital expenditure plan.
(1) Annual operating budget. There is an annual operating budget
that includes all anticipated income and expenses related to items that
would, under generally accepted accounting principles, be considered
income and expense items. However, it is not required that there be
prepared, in connection with any budget, an item by item identification
of the components of each type of anticipated income or expense.
(2) Capital expenditure plan. (i) There is a capital expenditure
plan for at least a 3-year period, including the operating budget year.
The plan includes and identifies in detail the anticipated sources of
financing for, and the objectives of, each anticipated expenditure of
more than $600,000 for items that would under generally accepted
accounting principles, be considered capital items. In determining if a
* * *