[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.22 Condition of participation: Medical staff.
The hospital must have an organized medical staff that operates
under bylaws approved by the governing body, and which is responsible
* * *
license issued or recognized by the State in which the hospital whose
patients are receiving such telemedicine services is located.
(iv) With respect to a distant-site physician or practitioner, who
holds current privileges at the hospital whose patients are receiving
the telemedicine services, the hospital has evidence of an internal
review of the distant-site physician's or practitioner's performance of
these privileges and sends the distant-site telemedicine entity such
performance information for use in the periodic appraisal of the
distant-site physician or practitioner. At a minimum, this information
must include all adverse events that result from the telemedicine
services provided by the distant-site physician or practitioner to the
hospital's patients, and all complaints the hospital has received about
the distant-site physician or practitioner.
(b) Standard: Medical staff organization and accountability. The
medical staff must be well organized and accountable to the governing
body for the quality of the medical care provided to patients.
(1) The medical staff must be organized in a manner approved by the
governing body.
(2) If the medical staff has an executive committee, a majority of
the members of the committee must be doctors of medicine or osteopathy.
(3) The responsibility for organization and conduct of the medical
staff must be assigned only to one of the following:
(i) An individual doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
(ii) A doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine, when permitted
by State law of the State in which the hospital is located.
(iii) A doctor of podiatric medicine, when permitted by State law of
the State in which the hospital is located.
[[Page 22]]
(4) If a hospital is part of a hospital system consisting of
multiple separately certified hospitals and the system elects to have a
unified and integrated medical staff for its member hospitals, after
determining that such a decision is in accordance with all applicable
State and local laws, each separately certified hospital must
demonstrate that:
(i) The medical staff members of each separately certified hospital
in the system (that is, all medical staff members who hold specific
privileges to practice at that hospital) have voted by majority, in
accordance with medical staff bylaws, either to accept a unified and
integrated medical staff structure or to opt out of such a structure and
to maintain a separate and distinct medical staff for their respective
hospital;
(ii) The unified and integrated medical staff has bylaws, rules, and
requirements that describe its processes for self-governance,
appointment, credentialing, privileging, and oversight, as well as its
peer review policies and due process rights guarantees, and which
include a process for the members of the medical staff of each
separately certified hospital (that is, all medical staff members who
* * *
requiring anesthesia services. The medical history and physical
examination must be completed and documented by a physician (as defined
in section 1861(r) of the Act), an oromaxillofacial surgeon, or other
qualified licensed individual in accordance with State law and hospital
policy.
(ii) An updated examination of the patient, including any changes in
the patient's condition, be completed and documented within 24 hours
after admission or registration, but prior to surgery or a procedure
requiring anesthesia services, when the medical history and physical
examination are completed within 30 days before admission or
registration. The updated examination of the patient, including any
changes in the patient's condition, must be completed and documented by
a physician (as defined in section 1861(r) of the Act), an
oromaxillofacial surgeon, or other qualified licensed individual in
accordance with State law and hospital policy.
(6) Include criteria for determining the privileges to be granted to
individual practitioners and a procedure for applying the criteria to
individuals requesting privileges. For distant-site physicians and
practitioners requesting privileges to furnish telemedicine services
under an agreement with the hospital, the criteria for determining
[[Page 23]]
privileges and the procedure for applying the criteria are also subject
to the requirements in Sec. 482.12(a)(8) and (a)(9), and Sec.
482.22(a)(3) and (a)(4).
(d) Standard: Autopsies. The medical staff should attempt to secure
autopsies in all cases of unusual deaths and of medical-legal and
educational interest. The mechanism for documenting permission to
perform an autopsy must be defined. There must be a system for notifying
the medical staff, and specifically the attending practitioner, when an
autopsy is being performed.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 59 FR 64152, Dec. 13, 1994;
71 FR 68694, Nov. 27, 2006; 72 FR 66933, Nov. 27, 2007; 76 FR 25563, May
5, 2011; 77 FR 29074, May 16, 2012; 79 FR 27154, May 12, 2014]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51818, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.22
was amended by revising paragraphs (c)(5)(i) and (ii); adding paragraphs
(c)(5)(iii), (iv), and (v); and removing paragraph (d), effective Nov.
29, 2019. For the convenience of the user, the added and revised text is
set forth as follows: