[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.55 Condition of participation: Comprehensive assessment of patients.
Each patient must receive, and an HHA must provide, a patient-
specific, comprehensive assessment. For Medicare beneficiaries, the HHA
must verify the patient's eligibility for the Medicare home health
benefit including homebound status, both at the time of the initial
assessment visit and at the time of the comprehensive assessment.
(a) Standard: Initial assessment visit. (1) A registered nurse must
conduct an initial assessment visit to determine the immediate care and
support needs of the patient; and, for Medicare patients, to determine
eligibility for the Medicare home health benefit, including homebound
status. The initial assessment visit must be held either within 48 hours
of referral, or within 48 hours of the patient's return home, or on the
physician-ordered start of care date.
(2) When rehabilitation therapy service (speech language pathology,
physical therapy, or occupational therapy) is the only service ordered
by the physician who is responsible for the home health plan of care,
and if the need for that service establishes program eligibility, the
initial assessment visit may be made by the appropriate rehabilitation
skilled professional.
(b) Standard: Completion of the comprehensive assessment. (1) The
comprehensive assessment must be completed in a timely manner,
consistent with the patient's immediate needs, but no later than 5
calendar days after the start of care.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a
registered nurse must complete the comprehensive assessment and for
Medicare patients, determine eligibility for the Medicare home health
benefit, including homebound status.
(3) When physical therapy, speech-language pathology, or
occupational therapy is the only service ordered by the physician, a
physical therapist, speech-language pathologist or occupational
therapist may complete the comprehensive assessment, and for Medicare
patients, determine eligibility for the Medicare home health benefit,
including homebound status. The occupational therapist may complete the
comprehensive assessment if the need for occupational therapy
establishes program eligibility.
(c) Standard: Content of the comprehensive assessment. The
comprehensive assessment must accurately reflect the patient's status,
and must include, at a minimum, the following information:
(1) The patient's current health, psychosocial, functional, and
cognitive status;
(2) The patient's strengths, goals, and care preferences, including
information that may be used to demonstrate the patient's progress
toward achievement of the goals identified by the patient and the
measurable outcomes identified by the HHA;
(3) The patient's continuing need for home care;
(4) The patient's medical, nursing, rehabilitative, social, and
discharge planning needs;
(5) A review of all medications the patient is currently using in
order to identify any potential adverse effects and drug reactions,
including ineffective drug therapy, significant side effects,
significant drug interactions, duplicate drug therapy, and noncompliance
with drug therapy.
(6) The patient's primary caregiver(s), if any, and other available
supports, including their:
(i) Willingness and ability to provide care, and
(ii) Availability and schedules;
(7) The patient's representative (if any);
(8) Incorporation of the current version of the Outcome and
Assessment Information Set (OASIS) items, using
[[Page 168]]
the language and groupings of the OASIS items, as specified by the
Secretary. The OASIS data items determined by the Secretary must
include: clinical record items, demographics and patient history, living
arrangements, supportive assistance, sensory status, integumentary
status, respiratory status, elimination status, neuro/emotional/
behavioral status, activities of daily living, medications, equipment
management, emergent care, and data items collected at inpatient
facility admission or discharge only.
(d) Standard: Update of the comprehensive assessment. The
comprehensive assessment must be updated and revised (including the
administration of the OASIS) as frequently as the patient's condition
warrants due to a major decline or improvement in the patient's health
status, but not less frequently than--
(1) The last 5 days of every 60 days beginning with the start-of-
care date, unless there is a--
(i) Beneficiary elected transfer;
(ii) Significant change in condition; or
(iii) Discharge and return to the same HHA during the 60-day
episode.
(2) Within 48 hours of the patient's return to the home from a
hospital admission of 24 hours or more for any reason other than
diagnostic tests, or on physician-ordered resumption date;
(3) At discharge.