[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.22 Condition of participation: Medical staff.
The hospital must have an organized medical staff that operates
under bylaws approved by the governing body, and which is responsible
for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the hospital.
(a) Standard: Eligibility and process for appointment to medical
staff. The medical staff must be composed of doctors of medicine or
osteopathy. In accordance with State law, including scope-of-practice
laws, the medical staff may also include other categories of physicians
(as listed at Sec. 482.12(c)(1)) and non-physician practitioners who
are determined to be eligible for appointment by the governing body.
(1) The medical staff must periodically conduct appraisals of its
members.
(2) The medical staff must examine the credentials of all eligible
candidates for medical staff membership and make recommendations to the
governing body on the appointment of these candidates in accordance with
State law, including scope-of-practice laws, and the medical staff
bylaws, rules, and regulations. A candidate who has been recommended by
the medical staff and who has been appointed by the governing body is
subject to all medical staff bylaws, rules, and regulations, in addition
to the requirements contained in this section.
(3) When telemedicine services are furnished to the hospital's
patients through an agreement with a distant-site hospital, the
governing body of the hospital whose patients are receiving the
telemedicine services may choose, in lieu of the requirements in
paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, to have its medical staff
rely upon the credentialing and privileging decisions made by the
distant-site hospital when making recommendations on privileges for the
individual distant-site physicians and practitioners providing such
services, if the hospital's governing body ensures, through its written
agreement with the distant-site hospital, that all of the following
provisions are met:
(i) The distant-site hospital providing the telemedicine services is
a Medicare-participating hospital.
(ii) The individual distant-site physician or practitioner is
privileged at the distant-site hospital providing the telemedicine
services, which provides a current list of the distant-site physician's
or practitioner's privileges at the distant-site hospital.
(iii) The individual distant-site physician or practitioner holds a
license issued or recognized by the State in which the hospital whose
patients are
[[Page 21]]
receiving the telemedicine services is located.
(iv) With respect to a distant-site physician or practitioner, who
holds current privileges at the hospital whose patients are receiving
the telemedicine services, the hospital has evidence of an internal
review of the distant-site physician's or practitioner's performance of
these privileges and sends the distant-site hospital such performance
information for use in the periodic appraisal of the distant-site
physician or practitioner. At a minimum, this information must include
* * *