[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.98 Condition of participation: Human resources.
The transplant center must ensure that all individuals who provide
services and/or supervise services at the center, including individuals
furnishing services under contract or arrangement, are qualified to
provide or supervise such services.
(a) Standard: Director of a transplant center. The transplant center
must be under the general supervision of a qualified transplant surgeon
or a qualified physician-director. The director of a transplant center
need not serve full-time and may also serve as a center's primary
transplant surgeon or transplant physician in accordance with Sec.
482.98(b). The director is responsible for planning, organizing,
conducting, and directing the transplant center and must devote
sufficient time to carry out these responsibilities, which include but
are not limited to the following:
(1) Coordinating with the hospital in which the transplant center is
located to ensure adequate training of nursing staff and clinical
transplant coordinators in the care of transplant patients and living
donors.
(2) Ensuring that tissue typing and organ procurement services are
available.
(3) Ensuring that transplantation surgery is performed by, or under
the direct supervision of, a qualified transplant surgeon in accordance
with Sec. 482.98(b).
(b) Standard: Transplant surgeon and physician. The transplant
center must
[[Page 57]]
identify to the OPTN a primary transplant surgeon and a transplant
physician with the appropriate training and experience to provide
transplantation services, who are immediately available to provide
transplantation services when an organ is offered for transplantation.
(1) The transplant surgeon is responsible for providing surgical
services related to transplantation.
(2) The transplant physician is responsible for providing and
coordinating transplantation care.
(c) Standard: Clinical transplant coordinator. The transplant center
must have a clinical transplant coordinator to ensure the continuity of
care of patients and living donors during the pre-transplant,
transplant, and discharge phases of transplantation and the donor
evaluation, donation, and discharge phases of donation. The clinical
transplant coordinator must be a registered nurse or clinician licensed
by the State in which the clinical transplant coordinator practices, who
has experience and knowledge of transplantation and living donation
issues. The clinical transplant coordinator's responsibilities must
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Ensuring the coordination of the clinical aspects of transplant
patient and living donor care; and
(2) Acting as a liaison between a kidney transplant center and
dialysis facilities, as applicable.
(d) Standard: Independent living donor advocate or living donor
advocate team. The transplant center that performs living donor
transplantation must identify either an independent living donor
advocate or an independent living donor advocate team to ensure
protection of the rights of living donors and prospective living donors.
(1) The living donor advocate or living donor advocate team must not
be involved in transplantation activities on a routine basis.
(2) The independent living donor advocate or living donor advocate
team must demonstrate:
(i) Knowledge of living organ donation, transplantation, medical
ethics, and informed consent; and
(ii) Understanding of the potential impact of family and other
external pressures on the prospective living donor's decision whether to
donate and the ability to discuss these issues with the donor.
(3) The independent living donor advocate or living donor advocate
team is responsible for:
(i) Representing and advising the donor;
(ii) Protecting and promoting the interests of the donor; and
(iii) Respecting the donor's decision and ensuring that the donor's
decision is informed and free from coercion.
(e) Standard: Transplant team. The transplant center must identify a
multidisciplinary transplant team and describe the responsibilities of
each member of the team. The team must be composed of individuals with
the appropriate qualifications, training, and experience in the relevant
areas of medicine, nursing, nutrition, social services, transplant
coordination, and pharmacology.
(f) Standard: Resource commitment. The transplant center must
demonstrate availability of expertise in internal medicine, surgery,
anesthesiology, immunology, infectious disease control, pathology,
radiology, blood banking, and patient education as related to the
provision of transplantation services.
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51822, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.98
was amended in each paragraph indicated in the following table by
removing the phrase indicated in the third column each time it appears
and adding the reference indicated in the fourth column, effective Nov.
29, 2019:
Section Paragraphs Remove Add
Sec. 482.98...... Introductory transplant transplant
text. center. program.
Sec. 482.98...... Introductory the center...... the program.
text.
Sec. 482.98...... (a) heading and transplant transplant
introductory center. program.
text.
Sec. 482.98...... (a) introductory center's........ program's.
text.
Sec. 482.98...... (a)(1).......... transplant transplant
center. program.
Sec. 482.98...... (b) introductory transplant transplant
text. center. program.
Sec. 482.98...... (c) introductory transplant transplant
text. center. program.
Sec. 482.98...... (c)(2).......... transplant transplant
center. program.
[[Page 58]]
Sec. 482.98...... (d) introductory transplant transplant
text. center. program.
Sec. 482.98...... (d) heading..... living donor independent
advocate team. living donor
advocate team.
Sec. 482.98...... (d)(1).......... living donor independent
advocate. living donor
advocate.
Sec. 482.98...... (d)(2) living donor independent
introductory advocate team. living donor
text. advocate team.
Sec. 482.98...... (d)(3) living donor independent
* * *