[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
* * *
email address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the
protection and advocacy of individuals with developmental disabilities
established under Part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance
and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (Pub. L. 106-402, codified at 42 U.S.C.
15001 et seq.); and
(vii) For nursing facility residents with a mental disorder or
related disabilities, the mailing and email address and telephone number
of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy of individuals
with a mental disorder established under the Protection and Advocacy for
Mentally Ill Individuals Act.
(6) Changes to the notice. If the information in the notice changes
prior to effecting the transfer or discharge, the facility must update
the recipients of the notice as soon as practicable once the updated
information becomes available.
(7) Orientation for transfer or discharge. A facility must provide
and document sufficient preparation and orientation to residents to
ensure safe and orderly transfer or discharge from the facility. This
orientation must be provided in a form and manner that the resident can
understand.
(8) Notice in advance of facility closure. In the case of facility
closure, the individual who is the administrator of the facility must
provide written notification prior to the impending closure to the State
Survey Agency, the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman,
residents of the facility, and the resident representatives, as well as
the plan for the transfer and adequate relocation of the residents, as
required at Sec. 483.70(l).
(9) Room changes in a composite distinct part. Room changes in a
facility
[[Page 80]]
that is a composite distinct part (as defined in Sec. 483.5) are
subject to the requirements of Sec. 483.10(e)(7) and must be limited to
moves within the particular building in which the resident resides,
unless the resident voluntarily agrees to move to another of the
composite distinct part's locations.
(d) Notice of bed-hold policy and return--(1) Notice before
transfer. Before a nursing facility transfers a resident to a hospital
or the resident goes on therapeutic leave, the nursing facility must
provide written information to the resident or resident representative
that specifies--
(i) The duration of the state bed-hold policy, if any, during which
the resident is permitted to return and resume residence in the nursing
facility;
(ii) The reserve bed payment policy in the state plan, under Sec.
447.40 of this chapter, if any;
(iii) The nursing facility's policies regarding bed-hold periods,
which must be consistent with paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
permitting a resident to return; and
(iv) The information specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(2) Bed-hold notice upon transfer. At the time of transfer of a
resident for hospitalization or therapeutic leave, a nursing facility
must provide to the resident and the resident representative written
notice which specifies the duration of the bed-hold policy described in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(e)(1) Permitting residents to return to facility. A facility must
establish and follow a written policy on permitting residents to return
to the facility after they are hospitalized or placed on therapeutic
leave. The policy must provide for the following.
(i) A resident, whose hospitalization or therapeutic leave exceeds
the bed-hold period under the State plan, returns to the facility to
their previous room if available or immediately upon the first
availability of a bed in a semi-private room if the resident
(A) Requires the services provided by the facility; and
(B) Is eligible for Medicare skilled nursing facility services or
Medicaid nursing facility services.
(ii) If the facility that determines that a resident who was
transferred with an expectation of returning to the facility cannot
return to the facility, the facility must comply with the requirements
of paragraph (c) as they apply to discharges.
* * *