[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.80 Condition of participation: Home health aide services.
All home health aide services must be provided by individuals who
meet the personnel requirements specified in paragraph (a) of this
* * *
(iii) Been subjected to a suspension of Medicare payments to which
it otherwise would have been entitled; or
(iv) Operated under temporary management that was appointed to
oversee the operation of the HHA and to ensure the health and safety of
the HHA's patients; or
(v) Been closed, or had its patients transferred by the state; or
(vi) Been excluded from participating in federal health care
programs or debarred from participating in any government program.
(g) Standard: Home health aide assignments and duties. (1) Home
health aides are assigned to a specific patient by a registered nurse or
other appropriate skilled professional, with written patient care
instructions for a home health aide prepared by that registered nurse or
other appropriate skilled professional (that is, physical therapist,
speech-language pathologist, or occupational therapist).
(2) A home health aide provides services that are:
(i) Ordered by the physician;
(ii) Included in the plan of care;
(iii) Permitted to be performed under state law; and
(iv) Consistent with the home health aide training.
(3) The duties of a home health aide include:
(i) The provision of hands-on personal care;
(ii) The performance of simple procedures as an extension of therapy
or nursing services;
(iii) Assistance in ambulation or exercises; and
(iv) Assistance in administering medications ordinarily self-
administered.
(4) Home health aides must be members of the interdisciplinary team,
must report changes in the patient's condition to a registered nurse or
other appropriate skilled professional, and must complete appropriate
records in compliance with the HHA's policies and procedures.
(h) Standard: Supervision of home health aides. (1)(i) If home
health aide services are provided to a patient who is receiving skilled
nursing, physical or occupational therapy, or speech-language pathology
services, a registered nurse or other appropriate skilled professional
who is familiar with the patient, the patient's plan of care, and the
written patient care instructions described in Sec. 484.80(g), must
make an onsite visit to the patient's home no less frequently than every
14 days. The home health aide does not have to be present during this
visit.
(ii) If an area of concern in aide services is noted by the
supervising registered nurse or other appropriate skilled professional,
then the supervising individual must make an on-site visit to the
location where the patient is receiving care in order to observe and
assess the aide while he or she is performing care.
(iii) A registered nurse or other appropriate skilled professional
must make an annual on-site visit to the location where a patient is
receiving care in order to observe and assess each aide while he or she
is performing care.
(2) If home health aide services are provided to a patient who is
not receiving skilled nursing care, physical or occupational therapy, or
* * *
assigned to a home health aide by the registered nurse or other
appropriate skilled professional;
(ii) Maintaining an open communication process with the patient,
representative (if any), caregivers, and family;
(iii) Demonstrating competency with assigned tasks;
(iv) Complying with infection prevention and control policies and
procedures;
(v) Reporting changes in the patient's condition; and
(vi) Honoring patient rights.
(5) If the home health agency chooses to provide home health aide
services under arrangements, as defined in section 1861(w)(1) of the
Act, the HHA's responsibilities also include, but are not limited to:
(i) Ensuring the overall quality of care provided by an aide;
(ii) Supervising aide services as described in paragraphs (h)(1) and
(2) of this section; and
(iii) Ensuring that home health aides who provide services under
arrangement have met the training or competency evaluation requirements,
or both, of this part.
(i) Standard: Individuals furnishing Medicaid personal care aide-
only services under a Medicaid personal care benefit. An individual may
furnish personal care services, as defined in Sec. 440.167 of this
chapter, on behalf of an HHA. Before the individual may furnish personal
care services, the individual must meet all qualification standards
established by the state. The individual only needs to demonstrate
competency in the services the individual is required to furnish.
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51825, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 484.80
was amended by revising paragraphs (c)(1) and (h)(3), effective Nov. 29,
2019. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: