[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.75 Quality assurance and performance improvement.
(a) Quality assurance and performance improvement (QAPI) program.
Each LTC facility, including a facility that is part of a multiunit
* * *
facility's governing body, or designated person(s) functioning as a
governing body regarding its activities, including implementation of the
QAPI program required under paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section.
The committee must:
(i) Meet at least quarterly and as needed to coordinate and evaluate
activities under the QAPI program, such as identifying issues with
respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities, including
performance improvement projects required under the QAPI program, are
necessary; and
(ii) Develop and implement appropriate plans of action to correct
identified quality deficiencies; and
(iii) Regularly review and analyze data, including data collected
under the QAPI program and data resulting from drug regimen reviews, and
act on available data to make improvements.
[[Page 109]]
(h) Disclosure of information. A State or the Secretary may not
require disclosure of the records of such committee except in so far as
such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the
requirements of this section.
(i) Sanctions. Good faith attempts by the committee to identify and
correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for sanctions.
[81 FR 68867, Oct. 4, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 32259, July 13, 2017]