[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.1 Basis and scope.
(a) Statutory basis. (1) Sections 1819(a), (b), (c), (d), and (f) of
the Act provide that--
(i) Skilled nursing facilities participating in Medicare must meet
certain specified requirements; and
(ii) The Secretary may impose additional requirements (see section
1819(d)(4)(B)) if they are necessary for the health and safety of
individuals to whom services are furnished in the facilities.
[[Page 62]]
(2) Section 1861(l) of the Act requires the facility to have in
effect a transfer agreement with a hospital.
(3) Sections 1919(a), (b), (c), (d), and (f) of the Act provide that
nursing facilities participating in Medicaid must meet certain specific
requirements.
(4) Sections 1128I(b) and (c) require that--
(i) Skilled nursing facilities or nursing facility have in operation
a compliance and ethics program that is effective in preventing and
detecting criminal, civil, and administrative violations.
(ii) The Secretary establish and implement a quality assurance and
performance improvement program for facilities, including multi-unit
chains of facilities.
(5) Section 1150B establishes requirements for reporting to law
enforcement crimes occurring in federally funded LTC facilities.
(b) Scope. The provisions of this part contain the requirements that
an institution must meet in order to qualify to participate as a Skilled
Nursing Facility in the Medicare program, and as a nursing facility in
the Medicaid program. They serve as the basis for survey activities for
the purpose of determining whether a facility meets the requirements for
participation in Medicare and Medicaid.
[56 FR 48867, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 43924, Sept. 23, 1992;
60 FR 50443, Sept. 29, 1995; 81 FR 68848, Oct. 4, 2016]