[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.50 Laboratory, radiology, and other diagnostic services.
(a) Laboratory services. (1) The facility must provide or obtain
laboratory services to meet the needs of its residents. The facility is
responsible for the quality and timeliness of the services.
(i) If the facility provides its own laboratory services, the
services must meet the applicable requirements for laboratories
specified in part 493 of this chapter.
(ii) If the facility provides blood bank and transfusion services,
it must meet the applicable requirements for laboratories specified in
part 493 of this chapter.
(iii) If the laboratory chooses to refer specimens for testing to
another laboratory, the referral laboratory must be certified in the
appropriate specialties and subspecialties of services in accordance
with the requirements of part 493 of this chapter.
(iv) If the facility does not provide laboratory services on site,
it must have an agreement to obtain these services from a laboratory
that meets the applicable requirements of part 493 of this chapter.
(2) The facility must:
(i) Provide or obtain laboratory services only when ordered by a
physician; physician assistant; nurse practitioner or clinical nurse
specialist in accordance with State law, including scope of practice
laws.
(ii) Promptly notify the ordering physician, physician assistant,
nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist of laboratory results
that fall outside of clinical reference ranges in accordance with
facility policies and procedures for notification of a practitioner or
per the ordering physician's orders.
(iii) Assist the resident in making transportation arrangements to
and from the source of service, if the resident needs assistance; and
(iv) File in the resident's clinical record laboratory reports that
are dated and contain the name and address of the testing laboratory.
(b) Radiology and other diagnostic services. (1) The facility must
provide or obtain radiology and other diagnostic services to meet the
needs of its residents. The facility is responsible for the quality and
timeliness of the services.
(i) If the facility provides its own diagnostic services, the
services must meet the applicable conditions of participation for
hospitals contained in Sec. 482.26 of this subchapter.
(ii) If the facility does not provide its own diagnostic services,
it must have an agreement to obtain these services from a provider or
supplier that is approved to provide these services under Medicare.
(2) The facility must:
(i) Provide or obtain radiology and other diagnostic services only
when ordered by a physician; physician assistant; nurse practitioner or
clinical nurse specialist in accordance with State law, including scope
of practice laws.
(ii) Promptly notify the ordering physician, physician assistant,
nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist of results that fall
outside of clinical reference ranges in accordance with facility
policies and procedures for notification of a practitioner or per the
ordering physician's orders.
(iii) Assist the resident in making transportation arrangements to
and from the source of service, if the resident needs assistance; and
(iv) File in the resident's clinical record signed and dated reports
of x-ray and other diagnostic services.
[81 FR 68863, Oct. 4, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 32259, July 13, 2017]