[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.60 Food and nutrition services.
The facility must provide each resident with a nourishing,
palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional
and special dietary needs, taking into consideration the preferences of
each resident.
(a) Staffing. The facility must employ sufficient staff with the
appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of
the food and nutrition service, taking into consideration resident
assessments, individual plans of care and the number, acuity and
diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance with the
facility assessment required at Sec. 483.70(e). This includes:
(1) A qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition
professional either full-time, part-time, or on a consultant basis. A
qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition professional
is one who--
(i) Holds a bachelor's or higher degree granted by a regionally
accredited college or university in the United States (or an equivalent
foreign degree) with completion of the academic requirements of a
program in nutrition or dietetics accredited by an appropriate national
accreditation organization recognized for this purpose.
(ii) Has completed at least 900 hours of supervised dietetics
practice under the supervision of a registered dietitian or nutrition
professional.
(iii) Is licensed or certified as a dietitian or nutrition
professional by the State in which the services are performed. In a
state that does not provide for licensure or certification, the
individual will be deemed to have met this requirement if he or she is
recognized as a ``registered dietitian'' by the Commission on Dietetic
* * *
well as input received from residents and resident groups;
(5) Be updated periodically;
(6) Be reviewed by the facility's dietitian or other clinically
qualified nutrition professional for nutritional adequacy; and
(7) Nothing in this paragraph should be construed to limit the
resident's right to make personal dietary choices.
(d) Food and drink. Each resident receives and the facility
provides--
(1) Food prepared by methods that conserve nutritive value, flavor,
and appearance;
(2) Food and drink that is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and
appetizing temperature;
(3) Food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs;
(4) Food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and
preferences;
(5) Appealing options of similar nutritive value to residents who
choose not to eat food that is initially served or who request a
different meal choice; and
(6) Drinks, including water and other liquids consistent with
resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident
hydration.
(e) Therapeutic diets. (1) Therapeutic diets must be prescribed by
the attending physician.
(2) The attending physician may delegate to a registered or licensed
dietitian the task of prescribing a resident's diet, including a
therapeutic diet, to the extent allowed by State law.
(f) Frequency of meals. (1) Each resident must receive and the
facility must provide at least three meals daily, at regular times
comparable to normal mealtimes in the community or in accordance with
resident needs, preferences, requests, and plan of care.
(2) There must be no more than 14 hours between a substantial
evening meal and breakfast the following day, except when a nourishing
snack is served at bedtime, up to 16 hours may elapse between a
substantial evening meal and breakfast the following day if a resident
group agrees to this meal span.
(3) Suitable, nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be
provided to residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or
outside of scheduled meal service times, consistent with the resident
plan of care.
(g) Assistive devices. The facility must provide special eating
* * *