[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.12 Condition of participation: Governing body.
There must be an effective governing body that is legally
responsible for the conduct of the hospital. If a hospital does not have
* * *
(i) Under the direction of the governing body; and
(ii) By a committee consisting of representatives of the governing
body, the administrative staff, and the medical staff of the
institution.
(e) Standard: Contracted services. The governing body must be
responsible for services furnished in the hospital whether or not they
are furnished under contracts. The governing body must ensure that a
contractor of services (including one for shared services and joint
ventures) furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all
applicable conditions of participation and standards for the contracted
services.
(1) The governing body must ensure that the services performed under
a contract are provided in a safe and effective manner.
(2) The hospital must maintain a list of all contracted services,
including the scope and nature of the services provided.
(f) Standard: Emergency services. (1) If emergency services are
provided at the hospital, the hospital must comply with the requirements
of Sec. 482.55.
(2) If emergency services are not provided at the hospital, the
governing body must assure that the medical staff has written policies
and procedures for appraisal of emergencies, initial treatment, and
referral when appropriate.
(3) If emergency services are provided at the hospital but are not
provided at one or more off-campus departments of the hospital, the
governing body of the hospital must assure that the medical staff has
written policies and procedures in effect with respect to the off-campus
department(s) for appraisal of emergencies and referral when
appropriate.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986; 51 FR 27847, Aug. 4, 1986, as amended at 53
FR 6549, Mar. 1, 1988; 53 FR 18987, May 26, 1988; 56 FR 8852, Mar. 1,
1991; 56 FR 23022, May 20, 1991; 59 FR 46514, Sept. 8, 1994; 63 FR
20130, Apr. 23, 1998; 63 FR 33874, June 22, 1998; 68 FR 53262, Sept. 9,
2003; 76 FR 25562, May 5, 2011; 77 FR 29074, May 16, 2012; 79 FR 27154,
May 12, 2014]