[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Abuse. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm,
pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an
individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are
necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-
being. Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental
or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish. It
includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse
including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.
Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must
have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to
inflict injury or harm.
Adverse event. An adverse event is an untoward, undesirable, and
usually unanticipated event that causes death or serious injury, or the
risk thereof.
Common area. Common areas are areas in the facility where residents
may gather together with other residents, visitors, and staff or engage
in individual pursuits, apart from their residential rooms. This
includes but is not limited to living rooms, dining rooms, activity
rooms, outdoor areas, and meeting rooms where residents are located on a
regular basis.
Composite distinct part--(1) Definition. A composite distinct part
is a distinct part consisting of two or more noncontiguous components
that are not located within the same campus, as defined in Sec.
413.65(a)(2) of this chapter.
(2) Requirements. In addition to meeting the requirements of
specified in the definition of ``distinct part'' of this section, a
* * *
certified respiratory therapy technician.
Major modification means the modification of more than 50 percent,
or more than 4,500 square feet, of the smoke compartment.
Misappropriation of resident property means the deliberate
misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of
a resident's belongings or money without the resident's consent.
Mistreatment means inappropriate treatment or exploitation of a
resident.
Neglect is the failure of the facility, its employees or service
providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary
to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.
Nurse aide. A nurse aide is any individual providing nursing or
nursing-related services to residents in a facility. This term may also
include an individual who provides these services through an agency or
under a contract with the facility, but is not a licensed health
professional, a registered dietitian, or someone who volunteers to
provide such services without pay. Nurse aides do not include those
individuals who furnish services to residents only as paid feeding
assistants as defined in Sec. 488.301 of this chapter.
Person-centered care. For purposes of this subpart, person-centered
care means to focus on the resident as the locus of control and support
the resident in making their own choices and having control over their
daily lives.
Resident representative. For purposes of this subpart, the term
resident representative means any of the following:
* * *