[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.60 Food and nutrition services.
The facility must provide each resident with a nourishing,
palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional
and special dietary needs, taking into consideration the preferences of
each resident.
(a) Staffing. The facility must employ sufficient staff with the
appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of
the food and nutrition service, taking into consideration resident
assessments, individual plans of care and the number, acuity and
diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance with the
facility assessment required at Sec. 483.70(e). This includes:
(1) A qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition
professional either full-time, part-time, or on a consultant basis. A
qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition professional
is one who--
(i) Holds a bachelor's or higher degree granted by a regionally
accredited college or university in the United States (or an equivalent
foreign degree) with completion of the academic requirements of a
program in nutrition or dietetics accredited by an appropriate national
accreditation organization recognized for this purpose.
(ii) Has completed at least 900 hours of supervised dietetics
practice under the supervision of a registered dietitian or nutrition
professional.
(iii) Is licensed or certified as a dietitian or nutrition
professional by the State in which the services are performed. In a
state that does not provide for licensure or certification, the
individual will be deemed to have met this requirement if he or she is
recognized as a ``registered dietitian'' by the Commission on Dietetic
Registration or its successor organization, or meets the requirements of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(iv) For dietitians hired or contracted with prior to November 28,
2016, meets these requirements no later than 5 years after November 28,
2016 or as required by state law.
(2) If a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition
professional is not employed full-time, the facility must designate a
person to
[[Page 96]]
serve as the director of food and nutrition services who--
(i) For designations prior to November 28, 2016, meets the following
requirements no later than 5 years after November 28, 2016, or no later
than 1 year after November 28, 2016 for designations after November 28,
2016, is:
(A) A certified dietary manager; or
(B) A certified food service manager, or
(C) Has similar national certification for food service management
and safety from a national certifying body; or
(D) Has an associate's or higher degree in food service management
or in hospitality, if the course study includes food service or
restaurant management, from an accredited institution of higher
learning; and
(ii) In States that have established standards for food service
managers or dietary managers, meets State requirements for food service
managers or dietary managers, and
(iii) Receives frequently scheduled consultations from a qualified
* * *
(ii) Complicated feeding problems include, but are not limited to,
difficulty swallowing, recurrent lung aspirations, and tube or
parenteral/IV feedings.
(iii) The facility must base resident selection on the
interdisciplinary team's assessment and the resident's latest assessment
and plan of care. Appropriateness for this program should be reflected
in the comprehensive care plan.
(i) Food safety requirements. The facility must--
(1) Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory by
federal, state, or local authorities;
(i) This may include food items obtained directly from local
producers, subject to applicable State and local laws or regulations.
(ii) This provision does not prohibit or prevent facilities from
using produce grown in facility gardens, subject to compliance with
applicable safe growing and food-handling practices.
(iii) This provision does not preclude residents from consuming
foods not procured by the facility.
(2) Store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with
professional standards for food service safety.
(3) Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to
residents by family and other visitors to ensure safe and sanitary
storage, handling, and consumption, and
(4) Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
[81 FR 68864, Oct. 4, 2016]