[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.120 Specialized services.
(a) Definition--(1) For mental illness, specialized services means
the services specified by the State which, combined with services
provided by the NF, results in the continuous and aggressive
implementation of an individualized plan of care that--
(i) Is developed and supervised by an interdisciplinary team, which
includes a physician, qualified mental health professionals and, as
appropriate, other professionals.
(ii) Prescribes specific therapies and activities for the treatment
of persons experiencing an acute episode of serious mental illness,
which necessitates supervision by trained mental health personnel; and
(iii) Is directed toward diagnosing and reducing the resident's
behavioral symptoms that necessitated institutionalization, improving
his or her level of independent functioning, and achieving a functioning
level that permits reduction in the intensity of mental health services
to below the level of specialized services at the earliest possible
time.
(2) For intellectual disability, specialized services means the
services specified by the State which, combined with services provided
by the NF or other service providers, results in treatment which meets
the requirements of Sec. 483.440(a)(1).
(b) Who must receive specialized services. The State must provide or
arrange for the provision of specialized services, in accordance with
this subpart, to all NF residents with MI or IID whose needs are such
that continuous supervision, treatment and training by qualified mental
health or intellectual disability personnel is necessary, as identified
by the screening provided in Sec. 483.130 or Sec. Sec. 483.134 and
483.136.
(c) Services of lesser intensity than specialized services. The NF
must provide mental health or intellectual disability services which are
of a lesser intensity than specialized services to all residents who
need such services.