[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.94 Condition of participation: Patient and living donor management.
Transplant centers must have written patient management policies for
the transplant and discharge phases of transplantation. If a transplant
* * *
by a physician throughout the donor evaluation, donation, and discharge
phases of donation.
(b) Standard: Waiting list management. Transplant centers must keep
their waiting lists up to date on an ongoing basis, including:
(1) Updating of waiting list patients' clinical information;
(2) Removing patients from the center's waiting list if a patient
receives a transplant or dies, or if there is any other reason the
patient should no longer be on a center's waiting list; and
(3) Notifying the OPTN no later than 24 hours after a patient's
removal from the center's waiting list.
(c) Standard: Patient records. Transplant centers must maintain up-
to-date and accurate patient management records for each patient who
receives an evaluation for placement on a center's waiting list and who
is admitted for organ transplantation.
(1) For each patient who receives an evaluation for placement on a
center's
[[Page 55]]
waiting list, the center must document in the patient's record that the
patient (and in the case of a kidney patient, the patient's usual
dialysis facility) has been informed of his or her transplant status,
including notification of:
(i) The patient's placement on the center's waiting list;
(ii) The center's decision not to place the patient on its waiting
list; or
(iii) The center's inability to make a determination regarding the
patient's placement on its waiting list because further clinical testing
or documentation is needed.
(2) If a patient on the waiting list is removed from the waiting
list for any reason other than death or transplantation, the transplant
center must document in the patient's record that the patient (and in
the case of a kidney patient, the patient's usual dialysis facility) was
notified no later than 10 days after the date the patient was removed
from the waiting list.
(3) In the case of patients admitted for organ transplants,
transplant centers must maintain written records of:
(i) Multidisciplinary patient care planning during the transplant
period; and
(ii) Multidisciplinary discharge planning for post-transplant care.
(d) Standard: Social services. The transplant center must make
social services available, furnished by qualified social workers, to
transplant patients, living donors, and their families. A qualified
social worker is an individual who meets licensing requirements in the
State in which he or she practices; and
(1) Completed a course of study with specialization in clinical
practice and holds a master's degree from a graduate school of social
work accredited by the Council on Social Work Education; or
(2) Is working as a social worker in a transplant center as of the
effective date of this final rule and has served for at least 2 years as
a social worker, 1 year of which was in a transplantation program, and
has established a consultative relationship with a social worker who is
qualified under (d)(1) of this paragraph.
(e) Standard: Nutritional services. Transplant centers must make
nutritional assessments and diet counseling services, furnished by a
qualified dietitian, available to all transplant patients and living
donors. A qualified dietitian is an individual who meets practice
requirements in the State in which he or she practices and is a
registered dietitian with the Commission on Dietetic Registration.
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51822, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.94
* * *