[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.13 Condition of participation: Patient's rights.
A hospital must protect and promote each patient's rights.
(a) Standard: Notice of rights. (1) A hospital must inform each
patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed
* * *
(iii) In its resolution of the grievance, the hospital must provide
the patient with written notice of its decision that contains the name
of the hospital contact person, the steps taken on behalf of the patient
to investigate the
[[Page 10]]
grievance, the results of the grievance process, and the date of
completion.
(b) Standard: Exercise of rights. (1) The patient has the right to
participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of
care.
(2) The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State
law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.
The patient's rights include being informed of his or her health status,
being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request
or refuse treatment. This right must not be construed as a mechanism to
demand the provision of treatment or services deemed medically
unnecessary or inappropriate.
(3) The patient has the right to formulate advance directives and to
have hospital staff and practitioners who provide care in the hospital
comply with these directives, in accordance with Sec. 489.100 of this
part (Definition), Sec. 489.102 of this part (Requirements for
providers), and Sec. 489.104 of this part (Effective dates).
(4) The patient has the right to have a family member or
representative of his or her choice and his or her own physician
notified promptly of his or her admission to the hospital.
(c) Standard: Privacy and safety. (1) The patient has the right to
personal privacy.
* * *
be free from physical or mental abuse, and corporal punishment. All
patients have the right to be free from restraint or seclusion, of any
form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or
retaliation by staff. Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to
ensure the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or
others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.
(1) Definitions. (i) A restraint is--
(A) Any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material, or
equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move
his or her arms, legs, body, or head freely; or
(B) A drug or medication when it is used as a restriction to manage
the patient's behavior or restrict the patient's freedom of movement and
is not a standard treatment or dosage for the patient's condition.
(C) A restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically
prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets,
or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the
purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests, or to
protect the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to
participate in activities without the risk of physical harm (this does
not include a physical escort).
(ii) Seclusion is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in
a room or area from which the patient is physically prevented from
leaving. Seclusion may only be used for the management of violent or
self-destructive behavior.
* * *
written as a standing order or on an as needed basis (PRN).
(7) The attending physician must be consulted as soon as possible if
the attending physician did not order the restraint or seclusion.
(8) Unless superseded by State law that is more restrictive--
(i) Each order for restraint or seclusion used for the management of
violent or self-destructive behavior that jeopardizes the immediate
physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others may only be
renewed in accordance with the following limits for up to a total of 24
hours:
(A) 4 hours for adults 18 years of age or older;
(B) 2 hours for children and adolescents 9 to 17 years of age; or
(C) 1 hour for children under 9 years of age; and
(ii) After 24 hours, before writing a new order for the use of
restraint or seclusion for the management of violent or self-destructive
behavior, a physician or other licensed independent practitioner who is
responsible for the care of the patient as specified under Sec.
482.12(c) of this part and authorized to order restraint or seclusion by
hospital policy in accordance with State law must see and assess the
patient.
(iii) Each order for restraint used to ensure the physical safety of
the non-violent or non-self-destructive patient may be renewed as
authorized by hospital policy.
(9) Restraint or seclusion must be discontinued at the earliest
possible time, regardless of the length of time identified in the order.
(10) The condition of the patient who is restrained or secluded must
be monitored by a physician, other licensed independent practitioner or
trained staff that have completed the training criteria specified in
paragraph (f) of this section at an interval determined by hospital
policy.
(11) Physician and other licensed independent practitioner training
requirements must be specified in hospital policy. At a minimum,
physicians and other licensed independent practitioners authorized to
* * *