[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.70 Administration.
A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use
its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of
* * *
(2) Ensure that the facility does not admit any new residents on or
after the date on which such written notification is submitted; and
(3) Include in the notice the plan, that has been approved by the
State, for the transfer and adequate relocation of the residents of the
facility by a date that would be specified by the State prior to
closure, including assurances that the residents would be transferred to
the most appropriate facility or other setting in terms of quality,
services, and location, taking into consideration the needs, choice, and
best interests of each resident.
(m) Facility closure. The facility must have in place policies and
procedures to ensure that the administrator's duties and
responsibilities involve providing the appropriate notices in the event
of a facility closure, as required at paragraph (l) of this section.
(n) Binding arbitration agreements. If a facility chooses to ask a
resident or his or her representative to enter into an agreement for
binding arbitration, the facility must comply with all of the
requirements in this section.
(1) The facility must not require any resident or his or her
representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a
condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive
care at, the facility and must explicitly inform the resident or his or
her representative of his or her right not to sign the agreement as a
condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive
care at, the facility.
(2) The facility must ensure that:
(i) The agreement is explained to the resident and his or her
representative in a form and manner that he or she understands,
including in a language the resident and his or her representative
understands;
(ii) The resident or his or her representative acknowledges that he
or she understands the agreement;
(iii) The agreement provides for the selection of a neutral
arbitrator agreed upon by both parties; and
(iv) The agreement provides for the selection of a venue that is
convenient to both parties.
(3) The agreement must explicitly grant the resident or his or her
representative the right to rescind the agreement within 30 calendar
days of signing it.
(4) The agreement must explicitly state that neither the resident
nor his or her representative is required to sign an agreement for
binding arbitration as a condition of admission to, or
[[Page 101]]
as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.
(5) The agreement may not contain any language that prohibits or
discourages the resident or anyone else from communicating with federal,
state, or local officials, including but not limited to, federal and
state surveyors, other federal or state health department employees, and
representatives of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, in
accordance with Sec. 483.10(k).
(6) When the facility and a resident resolve a dispute through
arbitration, a copy of the signed agreement for binding arbitration and
* * *