[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.134 Evaluating whether an individual with mental illness
requires specialized services (PASARR/MI).
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to identify the minimum
data needs and process requirements for the
[[Page 127]]
State mental health authority, which is responsible for determining
whether or not the applicant or resident with MI, as defined in Sec.
483.102(b)(1) of this part, needs a specialized services program for
mental illness as defined in Sec. 483.120.
(b) Data. Minimum data collected must include--(1) A comprehensive
history and physical examination of the person. The following areas must
be included (if not previously addressed):
(i) Complete medical history;
(ii) Review of all body systems;
(iii) Specific evaluation of the person's neurological system in the
areas of motor functioning, sensory functioning, gait, deep tendon
reflexes, cranial nerves, and abnormal reflexes; and
(iv) In case of abnormal findings which are the basis for an NF
placement, additional evaluations conducted by appropriate specialists.
(2) A comprehensive drug history including current or immediate past
use of medications that could mask symptoms or mimic mental illness.
(3) A psychosocial evaluation of the person, including current
living arrangements and medical and support systems.
(4) A comprehensive psychiatric evaluation including a complete
psychiatric history, evaluation of intellectual functioning, memory
functioning, and orientation, description of current attitudes and overt
behaviors, affect, suicidal or homicidal ideation, paranoia, and degree
of reality testing (presence and content of delusions) and
hallucinations.
(5) A functional assessment of the individual's ability to engage in
activities of daily living and the level of support that would be needed
to assist the individual to perform these activities while living in the
community. The assessment must determine whether this level of support
can be provided to the individual in an alternative community setting or
whether the level of support needed is such that NF placement is
required.
(6) The functional assessment must address the following areas:
Self-monitoring of health status, self-administering and scheduling of
medical treatment, including medication compliance, or both, self-
monitoring of nutritional status, handling money, dressing
appropriately, and grooming.
(c) Personnel requirements. (1) If the history and physical
examination are not performed by a physician, then a physician must
review and concur with the conclusions.
(2) The State may designate the mental health professionals who are
qualified--
(i) To perform the evaluations required under paragraph (b) (2)-(6)
of this section including the--
(A) Comprehensive drug history;
(B) Psychosocial evaluation;
(C) Comprehensive psychiatric evaluation;
(D) Functional assessment; and
(ii) To make the determination required in paragraph (d) of this
section.
(d) Data interpretation. Based on the data compiled, a qualified
mental health professional, as designated by the State, must validate
the diagnosis of mental illness and determine whether a program of
psychiatric specialized services is needed.