[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
specified in this section.
(1) A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and
care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes
maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life, recognizing
each resident's individuality. The facility must protect and promote the
rights of the resident.
(2) The facility must provide equal access to quality care
regardless of diagnosis, severity of condition, or payment source. A
facility must establish and maintain identical policies and practices
regarding transfer, discharge, and the provision of services under the
State plan for all residents regardless of payment source.
(b) Exercise of rights. The resident has the right to exercise his
or her rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident
of the United States.
(1) The facility must ensure that the resident can exercise his or
her rights without interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal
from the facility
(2) The resident has the right to be free of interference, coercion,
discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her
rights and to be supported by the facility in the exercise of his or her
rights as required under this subpart.
(3) In the case of a resident who has not been adjudged incompetent
by the state court, the resident has the right to designate a
representative, in accordance with State law and any legal surrogate so
* * *
retains the right to make those decision outside the representative's
authority.
(ii) The resident's wishes and preferences must be considered in the
exercise of rights by the representative.
(iii) To the extent practicable, the resident must be provided with
opportunities to participate in the care planning process.
[[Page 66]]
(c) Planning and implementing care. The resident has the right to be
informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
(1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can
understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited
to, his or her medical condition.
(2) The right to participate in the development and implementation
of his or her person-centered plan of care, including but not limited
to:
(i) The right to participate in the planning process, including the
right to identify individuals or roles to be included in the planning
process, the right to request meetings and the right to request
revisions to the person-centered plan of care.
(ii) The right to participate in establishing the expected goals and
outcomes of care, the type, amount, frequency, and duration of care, and
any other factors related to the effectiveness of the plan of care.
(iii) The right to be informed, in advance, of changes to the plan
of care.
(iv) The right to receive the services and/or items included in the
plan of care.
(v) The right to see the care plan, including the right to sign
* * *
institution that is a SNF to a part of the institution that is not a
SNF, or
(ii) to relocate a resident of a NF from the distinct part of the
institution that is a NF to a distinct part of the institution that is a
SNF.
(iii) solely for the convenience of staff.
(8) A resident's exercise of the right to refuse transfer does not
affect the resident's eligibility or entitlement to Medicare or Medicaid
benefits.
(f) Self-determination. The resident has the right to and the
facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through
support of resident choice, including but not limited to the rights
specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (11) of this section.
(1) The resident has a right to choose activities, schedules
(including sleeping and waking times), health care and providers of
health care services consistent with his or her interests, assessments,
plan of care and other applicable provisions of this part.
(2) The resident has the right to make choices about aspects of his
or her life in the facility that are significant to the resident.
(3) The resident has a right to interact with members of the
community and participate in community activities both inside and
outside the facility.
(4) The resident has a right to receive visitors of his or her
choosing at the time of his or her choosing, subject to the resident's
right to deny visitation when applicable, and in a manner that does not
impose on the rights of another resident.
(i) The facility must provide immediate access to any resident by--
* * *