[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.60 Condition of participation: Care planning,
coordination of services, and quality of care.
Patients are accepted for treatment on the reasonable expectation
that an HHA can meet the patient's medical, nursing, rehabilitative, and
social needs in his or her place of residence. Each patient must receive
an individualized written plan of care, including any revisions or
additions. The individualized plan of care must specify the care and
services necessary to meet the patient-specific needs as identified in
the comprehensive assessment, including identification of the
responsible discipline(s), and the measurable outcomes that the HHA
anticipates will occur as a result of implementing and coordinating the
plan of care. The individualized plan of care must also specify the
patient and caregiver education and training. Services must be furnished
in accordance with accepted standards of practice.
(a) Standard: Plan of care. (1) Each patient must receive the home
health services that are written in an individualized plan of care that
identifies patient-specific measurable outcomes and goals, and which is
established, periodically reviewed, and signed by a doctor of medicine,
osteopathy, or podiatry acting within the scope of his or her state
license, certification, or registration. If a physician refers a patient
under a plan of care that cannot be completed until after an evaluation
[[Page 169]]
visit, the physician is consulted to approve additions or modifications
to the original plan.
(2) The individualized plan of care must include the following:
(i) All pertinent diagnoses;
(ii) The patient's mental, psychosocial, and cognitive status;
(iii) The types of services, supplies, and equipment required;
(iv) The frequency and duration of visits to be made;
(v) Prognosis;
(vi) Rehabilitation potential;
(vii) Functional limitations;
(viii) Activities permitted;
(ix) Nutritional requirements;
(x) All medications and treatments;
(xi) Safety measures to protect against injury;
(xii) A description of the patient's risk for emergency department
visits and hospital re-admission, and all necessary interventions to
address the underlying risk factors.
(xiii) Patient and caregiver education and training to facilitate
timely discharge;
(xiv) Patient-specific interventions and education; measurable
outcomes and goals identified by the HHA and the patient;
(xv) Information related to any advanced directives; and
(xvi) Any additional items the HHA or physician may choose to
include.
(3) All patient care orders, including verbal orders, must be
recorded in the plan of care.
(b) Standard: Conformance with physician orders. (1) Drugs,
services, and treatments are administered only as ordered by a
physician.
(2) Influenza and pneumococcal vaccines may be administered per
agency policy developed in consultation with a physician, and after an
assessment of the patient to determine for contraindications.
(3) Verbal orders must be accepted only by personnel authorized to
do so by applicable state laws and regulations and by the HHA's internal
policies.
* * *