[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.65 Condition of participation: Quality assessment
and performance improvement (QAPI).
The HHA must develop, implement, evaluate, and maintain an
effective, ongoing, HHA-wide, data-driven QAPI program. The HHA's
governing body must ensure that the program reflects the complexity of
its organization and services; involves all HHA services (including
those services provided under contract or arrangement); focuses on
indicators related to improved outcomes, including the use of emergent
care services, hospital admissions and re-admissions; and takes actions
that address the HHA's performance across the spectrum of care,
including the prevention and reduction of medical errors. The HHA must
maintain documentary evidence of its QAPI program and be able to
demonstrate its operation to CMS.
(a) Standard: Program scope. (1) The program must at least be
capable of showing measurable improvement in indicators for which there
is evidence that improvement in those indicators will improve health
outcomes, patient safety, and quality of care.
(2) The HHA must measure, analyze, and track quality indicators,
including adverse patient events, and other aspects of performance that
enable the HHA to assess processes of care, HHA services, and
operations.
(b) Standard: Program data. (1) The program must utilize quality
indicator data, including measures derived from OASIS, where applicable,
and other relevant data, in the design of its program.
(2) The HHA must use the data collected to--
(i) Monitor the effectiveness and safety of services and quality of
care; and
(ii) Identify opportunities for improvement.
(3) The frequency and detail of the data collection must be approved
by the HHA's governing body.
(c) Standard: Program activities. (1) The HHA's performance
improvement activities must--
(i) Focus on high risk, high volume, or problem-prone areas;
(ii) Consider incidence, prevalence, and severity of problems in
those areas; and
(iii) Lead to an immediate correction of any identified problem that
directly or potentially threaten the health and safety of patients.
(2) Performance improvement activities must track adverse patient
events, analyze their causes, and implement preventive actions.
(3) The HHA must take actions aimed at performance improvement, and,
after implementing those actions, the HHA must measure its success and
[[Page 171]]
track performance to ensure that improvements are sustained.
(d) Standard: Performance improvement projects. Beginning July 13,
2018 HHAs must conduct performance improvement projects.
(1) The number and scope of distinct improvement projects conducted
annually must reflect the scope, complexity, and past performance of the
HHA's services and operations.
(2) The HHA must document the quality improvement projects
undertaken, the reasons for conducting these projects, and the
measurable progress achieved on these projects.
(e) Standard: Executive responsibilities. The HHA's governing body
is responsible for ensuring the following:
(1) That an ongoing program for quality improvement and patient
safety is defined, implemented, and maintained;
(2) That the HHA-wide quality assessment and performance improvement
efforts address priorities for improved quality of care and patient
safety, and that all improvement actions are evaluated for
effectiveness;
(3) That clear expectations for patient safety are established,
implemented, and maintained; and
(4) That any findings of fraud or waste are appropriately addressed.
[82 FR 4578, Jan. 13, 2017, as amended at 82 FR 31732, July 10, 2017]