[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.95 Training requirements.
A facility must develop, implement, and maintain an effective
training program for all new and existing staff; individuals providing
services under a contractual arrangement; and volunteers, consistent
with their expected roles. A facility must determine the amount and
types of training necessary based on a facility assessment as specified
at Sec. 483.70(e). Training topics must include but are not limited
to--
(a) Communication. A facility must include effective communications
as mandatory training for direct care staff.
(b) Resident's rights and facility responsibilities. A facility must
ensure that staff members are educated on the rights of the resident and
the responsibilities of a facility to properly care for its residents as
set forth at Sec. 483.10, respectively.
(c) Abuse, neglect, and exploitation. In addition to the freedom
from abuse, neglect, and exploitation requirements in Sec. 483.12,
facilities must also provide training to their staff that at a minimum
educates staff on--
(1) Activities that constitute abuse, neglect, exploitation, and
misappropriation of resident property as set forth at Sec. 483.12.
(2) Procedures for reporting incidents of abuse, neglect,
exploitation, or the misappropriation of resident property.
(3) Dementia management and resident abuse prevention.
(d) Quality assurance and performance improvement. A facility must
include as part of its QAPI program mandatory training that outlines and
informs staff of the elements and goals of the facility's QAPI program
as set forth at Sec. 483.75.
(e) Infection control. A facility must include as part of its
infection prevention and control program mandatory training that
includes the written standards, policies, and procedures for the program
as described at Sec. 483.80(a)(2).
(f) Compliance and ethics. The operating organization for each
facility must include as part of its compliance and ethics program, as
set forth at Sec. 483.85--
(1) An effective way to communicate that program's standards,
policies, and
[[Page 116]]
procedures through a training program or in another practical manner
which explains the requirements under the program.
(2) Annual training if the operating organization operates five or
more facilities.
(g) Required in-service training for nurse aides. In-service
training must--
(1) Be sufficient to ensure the continuing competence of nurse
aides, but must be no less than 12 hours per year.
(2) Include dementia management training and resident abuse
prevention training.
(3) Address areas of weakness as determined in nurse aides'
performance reviews and facility assessment at Sec. 483.70(e) and may
address the special needs of residents as determined by the facility
staff.
(4) For nurse aides providing services to individuals with cognitive
impairments, also address the care of the cognitively impaired.
(h) Required training of feeding assistants. A facility must not use
any individual working in the facility as a paid feeding assistant
unless that individual has successfully completed a State-approved
training program for feeding assistants, as specified in Sec. 483.160.
(i) Behavioral health. A facility must provide behavioral health
training consistent with the requirements at Sec. 483.40 and as
determined by the facility assessment at Sec. 483.70(e).
[81 FR 68870, Oct. 4, 2016]
Subpart C_Preadmission Screening and Annual Review of Mentally Ill and
Mentally Retarded Individuals
Source: 57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992, unless otherwise noted.