[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 485.56 Condition of participation: Governing body and administration.
The facility must have a governing body that assumes full legal
responsibility for establishing and implementing policies regarding the
management and operation of the facility.
(a) Standard: Disclosure of ownership. The facility must comply with
the provisions of part 420, subpart C of this
[[Page 198]]
chapter that require health care providers and fiscal agents to disclose
certain information about ownership and control.
(b) Standard: Administrator. The governing body must appoint an
administrator who--
(1) Is responsible for the overall management of the facility under
the authority delegated by the governing body;
(2) Implements and enforces the facility's policies and procedures;
(3) Designates, in writing, an individual who, in the absence of the
administrator, acts on behalf of the administrator; and
(4) Retains professional and administrative responsibility for all
personnel providing facility services.
(c) Standard: Group of professional personnel. The facility must
have a group of professional personnel associated with the facility
that--
(1) Develops and periodically reviews policies to govern the
services provided by the facility; and
(2) Consists of at least one physician and one professional
representing each of the services provided by the facility.
(d) Standard: Institutional budget plan. The facility must have an
institutional budget plan that meets the following conditions:
(1) It is prepared, under the direction of the governing body, by a
committee consisting of representatives of the governing body and the
administrative staff.
(2) It provides for--
(i) An annual operating budget prepared according to generally
accepted accounting principles;
(ii) A 3-year capital expenditure plan if expenditures in excess of
$100,000 are anticipated, for that period, for the acquisition of land;
the improvement of land, buildings, and equipment; and the replacement,
modernization, and expansion of buildings and equipment; and
(iii) Annual review and updating by the governing body.
(e) Standard: Patient care policies. The facility must have written
patient care policies that govern the services it furnishes. The patient
care policies must include the following:
(1) A description of the services the facility furnishes through
employees and those furnished under arrangements.
(2) Rules for and personnel responsibilities in handling medical
emergencies.
(3) Rules for the storage, handling, and administration of drugs and
biologicals.
(4) Criteria for patient admission, continuing care, and discharge.
(5) Procedures for preparing and maintaining clinical records on all
patients.
(6) A procedure for explaining to the patient and the patient's
family the extent and purpose of the services to be provided.
(7) A procedure to assist the referring physician in locating
another level of care for--patients whose treatment has terminated and
who are discharged.
(8) A requirement that patients accepted by the facility must be
under the care of a physician.
(9) A requirement that there be a plan of treatment established by a
physician for each patient.
(10) A procedure to ensure that the group of professional personnel
reviews and takes appropriate action on recommendations from the
utilization review committee regarding patient care policies.
(f) Standard: Delegation of authority. The responsibility for
overall administration, management, and operation must be retained by
the facility itself and not delegated to others.
(1) The facility may enter into a contract for purposes of
assistance in financial management and may delegate to others the
following and similar services:
(i) Bookkeeping.
(ii) Assistance in the development of procedures for billing and
accounting systems.
(iii) Assistance in the development of an operating budget.
(iv) Purchase of supplies in bulk form.
(v) The preparation of financial statements.
(2) When the services listed in paragraph (f)(1) of this section are
delegated, a contract must be in effect and:
[[Page 199]]
(i) May not be for a term of more than 5 years;
(ii) Must be subject to termination within 60 days of written notice
by either party;
(iii) Must contain a clause requiring renegotiation of any provision
that CMS finds to be in contravention to any new, revised or amended
Federal regulation or law;
(iv) Must state that only the facility may bill the Medicare
program; and
(v) May not include clauses that state or imply that the contractor
has power and authority to act on behalf of the facility, or clauses
that give the contractor rights, duties, discretions, or
responsibilities that enable it to dictate the administration,
mangement, or operations of the facility.