[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to
treat the resident's medical symptoms, consistent with Sec.
483.12(a)(2).
[[Page 67]]
(2) The right to retain and use personal possessions, including
furnishings, and clothing, as space permits, unless to do so would
infringe upon the rights or health and safety of other residents.
(3) The right to reside and receive services in the facility with
reasonable accommodation of resident needs and preferences except when
to do so would endanger the health or safety of the resident or other
residents.
(4) The right to share a room with his or her spouse when married
residents live in the same facility and both spouses consent to the
arrangement.
(5) The right to share a room with his or her roommate of choice
when practicable, when both residents live in the same facility and both
residents consent to the arrangement.
(6) The right to receive written notice, including the reason for
the change, before the resident's room or roommate in the facility is
changed.
(7) The right to refuse to transfer to another room in the facility,
if the purpose of the transfer is:
(i) To relocate a resident of a SNF from the distinct part of the
institution that is a SNF to a part of the institution that is not a
SNF, or
(ii) to relocate a resident of a NF from the distinct part of the
institution that is a NF to a distinct part of the institution that is a
SNF.
(iii) solely for the convenience of staff.
* * *
(E) Any representative of the protection and advocacy systems, as
designated by the state, and as established under the Developmental
Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 15001
et seq.),
(F) Any representative of the agency responsible for the protection
and advocacy system for individuals with a mental disorder (established
under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of
2000 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.), and
(G) The resident representative.
(ii) The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by
immediate family and other relatives of the resident, subject to the
resident's right to deny or withdraw consent at any time;
(iii) The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by
others who are visiting with the consent of the resident, subject to
reasonable clinical and safety restrictions and the resident's right to
deny or withdraw consent at any time;
(iv) The facility must provide reasonable access to a resident by
any entity or individual that provides health, social, legal, or other
services to the resident, subject to the resident's right to deny or
withdraw consent at any time; and
[[Page 68]]
(v) The facility must have written policies and procedures regarding
the visitation rights of residents, including those setting forth any
clinically necessary or reasonable restriction or limitation or safety
restriction or limitation, when such limitations may apply consistent
with the requirements of this subpart, that the facility may need to
place on such rights and the reasons for the clinical or safety
restriction or limitation.
(vi) A facility must meet the following requirements:
(A) Inform each resident (or resident representative, where
appropriate) of his or her visitation rights and related facility policy
and procedures, including any clinical or safety restriction or
limitation on such rights, consistent with the requirements of this
subpart, the reasons for the restriction or limitation, and to whom the
restrictions apply, when he or she is informed of his or her other
rights under this section.
(B) Inform each resident of the right, subject to his or her
consent, to receive the visitors whom he or she designates, including,
but not limited to, a spouse (including a same-sex spouse), a domestic
partner (including a same-sex domestic partner), another family member,
or a friend, and his or her right to withdraw or deny such consent at
any time.
* * *
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
regulations as specified in paragraph (e)(10) of this section.
* * *