[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.55 Dental services.
The facility must assist residents in obtaining routine and 24-hour
emergency dental care.
(a) Skilled nursing facilities. A facility (1) Must provide or
obtain from an outside resource, in accordance with Sec. 483.70(g),
routine and emergency dental services to meet the needs of each
resident;
(2) May charge a Medicare resident an additional amount for routine
and emergency dental services;
(3) Must have a policy identifying those circumstances when the loss
or damage of dentures is the facility's responsibility and may not
charge a resident for the loss or damage of dentures determined in
accordance with facility
[[Page 95]]
policy to be the facility's responsibility;
(4) Must if necessary or if requested, assist the resident--
(i) In making appointments; and
(ii) By arranging for transportation to and from the dental services
location; and
(5) Must promptly, within 3 days, refer residents with lost or
damaged dentures for dental services. If a referral does not occur
within 3 days, the facility must provide documentation of what they did
to ensure the resident could still eat and drink adequately while
awaiting dental services and the extenuating circumstances that led to
the delay.
(b) Nursing facilities. The facility (1) Must provide or obtain from
an outside resource, in accordance with Sec. 483.70(g), the following
dental services to meet the needs of each resident:
(i) Routine dental services (to the extent covered under the State
plan); and
(ii) Emergency dental services;
(2) Must, if necessary or if requested, assist the resident--
(i) In making appointments; and
(ii) By arranging for transportation to and from the dental services
locations;
(3) Must promptly, within 3 days, refer residents with lost or
damaged dentures for dental services. If a referral does not occur
within 3 days, the facility must provide documentation of what they did
to ensure the resident could still eat and drink adequately while
awaiting dental services and the extenuating circumstances that led to
the delay;
(4) Must have a policy identifying those circumstances when the loss
or damage of dentures is the facility's responsibility and may not
charge a resident for the loss or damage of dentures determined in
accordance with facility policy to be the facility's responsibility; and
(5) Must assist residents who are eligible and wish to participate
to apply for reimbursement of dental services as an incurred medical
expense under the State plan.
[56 FR 48875, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 81 FR 68864, Oct. 4, 2016]