[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.50 Condition of participation: Patient rights.
The patient and representative (if any), have the right to be
informed of the patient's rights in a language and manner the individual
* * *
(3) Provide verbal notice of the patient's rights and
responsibilities in the individual's primary or preferred language and
in a manner the individual understands, free of charge, with the use of
a competent interpreter if necessary, no later than the completion of
the second visit from a skilled professional as described in Sec.
484.75.
(4) Provide written notice of the patient's rights and
responsibilities under this rule and the HHA's transfer and discharge
policies as set forth in paragraph (d) of this section to a patient-
selected representative within 4 business days of the initial evaluation
visit.
(b) Standard: Exercise of rights. (1) If a patient has been adjudged
to lack legal capacity to make health care decisions as established by
state law by a court of proper jurisdiction, the rights of the patient
may be exercised by the person
[[Page 165]]
appointed by the state court to act on the patient's behalf.
(2) If a state court has not adjudged a patient to lack legal
capacity to make health care decisions as defined by state law, the
patient's representative may exercise the patient's rights.
(3) If a patient has been adjudged to lack legal capacity to make
health care decisions under state law by a court of proper jurisdiction,
the patient may exercise his or her rights to the extent allowed by
court order.
(c) Standard: Rights of the patient. The patient has the right to--
(1) Have his or her property and person treated with respect;
(2) Be free from verbal, mental, sexual, and physical abuse,
including injuries of unknown source, neglect and misappropriation of
property;
(3) Make complaints to the HHA regarding treatment or care that is
(or fails to be) furnished, and the lack of respect for property and/or
person by anyone who is furnishing services on behalf of the HHA;
(4) Participate in, be informed about, and consent or refuse care in
advance of and during treatment, where appropriate, with respect to--
(i) Completion of all assessments;
(ii) The care to be furnished, based on the comprehensive
assessment;
(iii) Establishing and revising the plan of care;
(iv) The disciplines that will furnish the care;
(v) The frequency of visits;
(vi) Expected outcomes of care, including patient-identified goals,
and anticipated risks and benefits;
(vii) Any factors that could impact treatment effectiveness; and
(viii) Any changes in the care to be furnished.
(5) Receive all services outlined in the plan of care.
(6) Have a confidential clinical record. Access to or release of
patient information and clinical records is permitted in accordance with
45 CFR parts 160 and 164.
(7) Be advised of--
(i) The extent to which payment for HHA services may be expected
from Medicare, Medicaid, or any other federally-funded or federal aid
program known to the HHA,
(ii) The charges for services that may not be covered by Medicare,
Medicaid, or any other federally-funded or federal aid program known to
the HHA,
(iii) The charges the individual may have to pay before care is
initiated; and
(iv) Any changes in the information provided in accordance with
paragraph (c)(7) of this section when they occur. The HHA must advise
the patient and representative (if any), of these changes as soon as
possible, in advance of the next home health visit. The HHA must comply
with the patient notice requirements at 42 CFR 411.408(d)(2) and 42 CFR
411.408(f).
(8) Receive proper written notice, in advance of a specific service
being furnished, if the HHA believes that the service may be non-covered
care; or in advance of the HHA reducing or terminating on-going care.
* * *