[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.60 Condition of participation: Care planning,
coordination of services, and quality of care.
Patients are accepted for treatment on the reasonable expectation
that an HHA can meet the patient's medical, nursing, rehabilitative, and
social needs in his or her place of residence. Each patient must receive
an individualized written plan of care, including any revisions or
additions. The individualized plan of care must specify the care and
services necessary to meet the patient-specific needs as identified in
the comprehensive assessment, including identification of the
responsible discipline(s), and the measurable outcomes that the HHA
anticipates will occur as a result of implementing and coordinating the
plan of care. The individualized plan of care must also specify the
patient and caregiver education and training. Services must be furnished
in accordance with accepted standards of practice.
(a) Standard: Plan of care. (1) Each patient must receive the home
health services that are written in an individualized plan of care that
identifies patient-specific measurable outcomes and goals, and which is
established, periodically reviewed, and signed by a doctor of medicine,
osteopathy, or podiatry acting within the scope of his or her state
license, certification, or registration. If a physician refers a patient
under a plan of care that cannot be completed until after an evaluation
[[Page 169]]
visit, the physician is consulted to approve additions or modifications
to the original plan.
(2) The individualized plan of care must include the following:
(i) All pertinent diagnoses;
(ii) The patient's mental, psychosocial, and cognitive status;
(iii) The types of services, supplies, and equipment required;
(iv) The frequency and duration of visits to be made;
(v) Prognosis;
(vi) Rehabilitation potential;
(vii) Functional limitations;
(viii) Activities permitted;
(ix) Nutritional requirements;
(x) All medications and treatments;
(xi) Safety measures to protect against injury;
(xii) A description of the patient's risk for emergency department
visits and hospital re-admission, and all necessary interventions to
address the underlying risk factors.
(xiii) Patient and caregiver education and training to facilitate
timely discharge;
(xiv) Patient-specific interventions and education; measurable
outcomes and goals identified by the HHA and the patient;
(xv) Information related to any advanced directives; and
(xvi) Any additional items the HHA or physician may choose to
include.
(3) All patient care orders, including verbal orders, must be
recorded in the plan of care.
(b) Standard: Conformance with physician orders. (1) Drugs,
services, and treatments are administered only as ordered by a
physician.
(2) Influenza and pneumococcal vaccines may be administered per
agency policy developed in consultation with a physician, and after an
assessment of the patient to determine for contraindications.
(3) Verbal orders must be accepted only by personnel authorized to
do so by applicable state laws and regulations and by the HHA's internal
policies.
(4) When services are provided on the basis of a physician's verbal
orders, a nurse acting in accordance with state licensure requirements,
or other qualified practitioner responsible for furnishing or
supervising the ordered services, in accordance with state law and the
HHA's policies, must document the orders in the patient's clinical
record, and sign, date, and time the orders. Verbal orders must be
authenticated and dated by the physician in accordance with applicable
state laws and regulations, as well as the HHA's internal policies.
(c) Standard: Review and revision of the plan of care. (1) The
individualized plan of care must be reviewed and revised by the
physician who is responsible for the home health plan of care and the
HHA as frequently as the patient's condition or needs require, but no
less frequently than once every 60 days, beginning with the start of
care date. The HHA must promptly alert the relevant physician(s) to any
changes in the patient's condition or needs that suggest that outcomes
are not being achieved and/or that the plan of care should be altered.
(2) A revised plan of care must reflect current information from the
patient's updated comprehensive assessment, and contain information
concerning the patient's progress toward the measurable outcomes and
goals identified by the HHA and patient in the plan of care.
(3) Revisions to the plan of care must be communicated as follows:
(i) Any revision to the plan of care due to a change in patient
health status must be communicated to the patient, representative (if
any), caregiver, and all physicians issuing orders for the HHA plan of
care.
(ii) Any revisions related to plans for the patient's discharge must
be communicated to the patient, representative, caregiver, all
physicians issuing orders for the HHA plan of care, and the patient's
primary care practitioner or other health care professional who will be
responsible for providing care and services to the patient after
discharge from the HHA (if any).
(d) Standard: Coordination of care. The HHA must:
(1) Assure communication with all physicians involved in the plan of
care.
(2) Integrate orders from all physicians involved in the plan of
care to assure the coordination of all services
[[Page 170]]
and interventions provided to the patient.
(3) Integrate services, whether services are provided directly or
under arrangement, to assure the identification of patient needs and
factors that could affect patient safety and treatment effectiveness and
the coordination of care provided by all disciplines.
(4) Coordinate care delivery to meet the patient's needs, and
involve the patient, representative (if any), and caregiver(s), as
appropriate, in the coordination of care activities.
(5) Ensure that each patient, and his or her caregiver(s) where
applicable, receive ongoing education and training provided by the HHA,
* * *