[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.215 Initial establishment of the calculation of the national,
standardized prospective payment rates.
(a) Determining an HHA's costs. In calculating the initial
unadjusted national 60-day episode payment applicable for a service
furnished by an HHA using data on the most recent available audited cost
reports, CMS determines each HHA's costs by summing its allowable costs
for the period. CMS determines the national mean cost per visit.
(b) Determining HHA utilization. In calculating the initial
unadjusted national 60-day episode payment, CMS determines the national
mean utilization for each of the six disciplines using home health
claims data.
(c) Use of the market basket index. CMS uses the HHA market basket
index to adjust the HHA cost data to reflect cost increases occurring
between October 1, 1996 through September 30, 2001.
(d) Calculation of the unadjusted national average prospective
payment amount for the 60-day episode. For episodes beginning on or
before December 31, 2019, CMS calculates the unadjusted national 60-day
episode payment in the following manner:
(1) By computing the mean national cost per visit.
(2) By computing the national mean utilization for each discipline.
(3) By multiplying the mean national cost per visit by the national
mean utilization summed in the aggregate for the six disciplines.
(4) By adding to the amount derived in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section, amounts for nonroutine medical supplies, an OASIS adjustment
for estimated ongoing reporting costs, an OASIS adjustment for the one
time implementation costs associated with assessment scheduling form
changes and amounts for Part B therapies that could have been unbundled
to Part B prior to October 1, 2000. The resulting amount is the
unadjusted national 60-day episode rate.
(e) Standardization of the data for variation in area wage levels
and case-mix. CMS standardizes--
(1) The cost data described in paragraph (a) of this section to
remove the effects of geographic variation in wage levels and variation
in case-mix;
(2) The cost data for geographic variation in wage levels using the
hospital wage index; and
(3) The cost data for HHA variation in case-mix using the case-mix
indices and other data that indicate HHA case-mix.
(f) For periods beginning on or after January 1, 2020, a national,
standardized prospective 30-day payment rate applies. The national,
standardized prospective 30-day payment rate is an amount determined by
the Secretary, as subsequently adjusted in accordance with Sec.
484.225.
[65 FR 41212, July 3, 2000, as amended at 83 FR 56629, Nov. 13, 2018]