[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.42 Condition of participation: Infection control.
The hospital must provide a sanitary environment to avoid sources
and transmission of infections and communicable diseases. There must be
an active program for the prevention, control, and investigation of
infections and communicable diseases.
(a) Standard: Organization and policies. A person or persons must be
designated as infection control officer or officers to develop and
implement policies governing control of infections and communicable
diseases. The infection control officer or officers must develop a
system for identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling
infections and communicable diseases of patients and personnel.
(b) Standard: Responsibilities of chief executive officer, medical
staff, and director of nursing services. The chief executive officer,
the medical staff, and the director of nursing services must--
(1) Ensure that the hospital-wide quality assessment and performance
improvement (QAPI) program and training programs address problems
identified by the infection control officer or officers; and
(2) Be responsible for the implementation of successful corrective
action plans in affected problem areas.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 77 FR 29075, May 16, 2012; 79
FR 10396, Feb. 25, 2014]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51820, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.42
was revised, effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of the user,
the revised text is set forth as follows: