[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.106 Basic rule.
(a) Requirement. The State PASARR program must require--(1)
Preadmission screening of all individuals with mental illness or
intellectual disability who apply as new admissions
[[Page 118]]
to Medicaid NFs on or after January 1, 1989;
(2) Initial review, by April 1, 1990, of all current residents with
intellectual disability or mental illness who entered Medicaid NFs prior
to January 1, 1989; and
(3) At least annual review, as of April 1, 1990, of all residents
with mental illness or intellectual disability, regardless of whether
they were first screened under the preadmission screening or annual
resident review requirements.
(b) Admissions, readmissions and interfacility transfers--(1) New
admission. An individual is a new admission if he or she is admitted to
any NF for the first time or does not qualify as a readmission. With the
exception of certain hospital discharges described in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section, new admissions are subject to preadmission screening.
(2) Exempted hospital discharge. (i) An exempted hospital discharge
means an individual--
(A) Who is admitted to any NF directly from a hospital after
receiving acute inpatient care at the hospital;
(B) Who requires NF services for the condition for which he or she
received care in the hospital; and
(C) Whose attending physician has certified before admission to the
facility that the individual is likely to require less than 30 days
nursing facility services.
(ii) If an individual who enters a NF as an exempted hospital
discharge is later found to require more than 30 days of NF care, the
State mental health or intellectual disability authority must conduct an
annual resident review within 40 calendar days of admission.
(3) Readmissions. An individual is a readmission if he or she was
readmitted to a facility from a hospital to which he or she was
transferred for the purpose of receiving care. Readmissions are subject
to annual resident review rather than preadmission screening.
(4) Interfacility transfers--(i) An interfacility transfer occurs
when an individual is transferred from one NF to another NF, with or
without an intervening hospital stay. Interfacility transfers are
subject to annual resident review rather than preadmission screening.
(ii) In cases of transfer of a resident with MI or IID from a NF to
a hospital or to another NF, the transferring NF is responsible for
ensuring that copies of the resident's most recent PASARR and resident
assessment reports accompany the transferring resident.
(c) Purpose. The preadmission screening and annual resident review
process must result in determinations based on a physical and mental
evaluation of each individual with mental illness or intellectual
disability, that are described in Sec. Sec. 483.112 and 483.114.
(d) Responsibility for evaluations and determinations. The PASARR
determinations of whether an individual requires the level of services
provided by a NF and whether specialized services are needed--
(1) For individuals with mental illness, must be made by the State
mental health authority and be based on an independent physical and
mental evaluation performed by a person or entity other than the State
mental health authority; and
(2) For individuals with intellectual disability, must be made by
the State intellectual disability or developmental disabilities
authority.
(e) Delegation of responsibility--(1) The State mental health and
intellectual disability authorities may delegate by subcontract or
otherwise the evaluation and determination functions for which they are
responsible to another entity only if--
(i) The State mental health and intellectual disability authorities
retain ultimate control and responsibility for the performance of their
statutory obligations;
(ii) The two determinations as to the need for NF services and for
specialized services are made, based on a consistent analysis of the
data; and
(iii) The entity to which the delegation is made is not a NF or an
entity that has a direct or indirect affiliation or relationship with a
NF.
(2) The State intellectual disability authority has responsibility
for both the evaluation and determination functions for individuals with
IID whereas the State mental health authority has
[[Page 119]]
responsibility only for the determination function.
(3) The evaluation of individuals with MI cannot be delegated by the
State mental health authority because it does not have responsibility
for this function. The evaluation function must be performed by a person
or entity other than the State mental health authority. In designating
an independent person or entity to perform MI evaluations, the State
must not use a NF or an entity that has a direct or indirect affiliation
or relationship with a NF.
[57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 25784, Apr. 28, 1993]