[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.75 Quality assurance and performance improvement.
(a) Quality assurance and performance improvement (QAPI) program.
Each LTC facility, including a facility that is part of a multiunit
chain, must develop, implement, and maintain an effective,
comprehensive, data-driven QAPI program that focuses on indicators of
the outcomes of care and quality of life. The facility must--
(1) Maintain documentation and demonstrate evidence of its ongoing
QAPI program that meets the requirements of this section. This may
include but is not limited to systems and reports demonstrating
systematic identification, reporting, investigation, analysis, and
prevention of adverse events; and documentation demonstrating the
development, implementation, and evaluation of corrective actions or
performance improvement activities;
(2) Present its QAPI plan to the State Survey Agency no later than 1
year after the promulgation of this regulation;
(3) Present its QAPI plan to a State Survey Agency or Federal
surveyor at each annual recertification survey and upon request during
any other survey and to CMS upon request; and
(4) Present documentation and evidence of its ongoing QAPI program's
implementation and the facility's compliance with requirements to a
State Survey Agency, Federal surveyor or CMS upon request.
(b) Program design and scope. A facility must design its QAPI
program to be ongoing, comprehensive, and to address the full range of
care and services provided by the facility. It must:
(1) Address all systems of care and management practices;
(2) Include clinical care, quality of life, and resident choice;
(3) Utilize the best available evidence to define and measure
indicators of quality and facility goals that reflect processes of care
and facility operations that have been shown to be predictive of desired
outcomes for residents of a SNF or NF.
(4) Reflect the complexities, unique care, and services that the
facility provides.
(c) Program feedback, data systems and monitoring. A facility must
establish and implement written policies and procedures for feedback,
data collections systems, and monitoring, including adverse event
monitoring. The policies and procedures must include, at a minimum, the
following:
(1) Facility maintenance of effective systems to obtain and use of
feedback and input from direct care staff, other staff, residents, and
resident representatives, including how such information will be used to
* * *
(iii) At least three other members of the facility's staff, at least
one of who must be the administrator, owner, a board member or other
individual in a leadership role; and
(iv) The infection preventionist.
(2) The quality assessment and assurance committee reports to the
facility's governing body, or designated person(s) functioning as a
governing body regarding its activities, including implementation of the
QAPI program required under paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section.
The committee must:
(i) Meet at least quarterly and as needed to coordinate and evaluate
activities under the QAPI program, such as identifying issues with
respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities, including
performance improvement projects required under the QAPI program, are
necessary; and
(ii) Develop and implement appropriate plans of action to correct
identified quality deficiencies; and
(iii) Regularly review and analyze data, including data collected
under the QAPI program and data resulting from drug regimen reviews, and
act on available data to make improvements.
[[Page 109]]
(h) Disclosure of information. A State or the Secretary may not
require disclosure of the records of such committee except in so far as
such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the
requirements of this section.
(i) Sanctions. Good faith attempts by the committee to identify and
correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for sanctions.
[81 FR 68867, Oct. 4, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 32259, July 13, 2017]