[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.41 Condition of participation: Physical environment.
The hospital must be constructed, arranged, and maintained to ensure
the safety of the patient, and to provide facilities for diagnosis and
treatment and for special hospital services appropriate to the needs of
the community.
(a) Standard: Buildings. The condition of the physical plant and the
overall hospital environment must be developed and maintained in such a
manner
[[Page 34]]
that the safety and well-being of patients are assured.
(1) There must be emergency power and lighting in at least the
operating, recovery, intensive care, and emergency rooms, and
stairwells. In all other areas not serviced by the emergency supply
source, battery lamps and flashlights must be available.
(2) There must be facilities for emergency gas and water supply.
(b) Standard: Life safety from fire. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in this section--
(i) The hospital must meet the applicable provisions and must
proceed in accordance with the Life Safety Code (NFPA 101 and Tentative
Interim Amendments TIA 12-1, TIA 12-2, TIA 12-3, and TIA 12-4.)
Outpatient surgical departments must meet the provisions applicable to
Ambulatory Health Care Occupancies, regardless of the number of patients
served.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, corridor
doors and doors to rooms containing flammable or combustible materials
must be provided with positive latching hardware. Roller latches are
prohibited on such doors.
(2) In consideration of a recommendation by the State survey agency
or Accrediting Organization or at the discretion of the Secretary, may
waive, for periods deemed appropriate, specific provisions of the Life
Safety Code, which would result in unreasonable hardship upon a
hospital, but only if the waiver will not adversely affect the health
and safety of the patients.
(3) The provisions of the Life Safety Code do not apply in a State
where CMS finds that a fire and safety code imposed by State law
adequately protects patients in hospitals.
(4) The hospital must have procedures for the proper routine storage
and prompt disposal of trash.
(5) The hospital must have written fire control plans that contain
provisions for prompt reporting of fires; extinguishing fires;
protection of patients, personnel and guests; evacuation; and
cooperation with fire fighting authorities.
(6) The hospital must maintain written evidence of regular
inspection and approval by State or local fire control agencies.
(7) A hospital may install alcohol-based hand rub dispensers in its
facility if the dispensers are installed in a manner that adequately
protects against inappropriate access;
(8) When a sprinkler system is shut down for more than 10 hours, the
hospital must:
(i) Evacuate the building or portion of the building affected by the
system outage until the system is back in service, or
(ii) Establish a fire watch until the system is back in service.
(9) Buildings must have an outside window or outside door in every
sleeping room, and for any building constructed after July 5, 2016 the
* * *