[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.26 Condition of participation: Radiologic services.
The hospital must maintain, or have available, diagnostic radiologic
services. If therapeutic services are also provided, they, as well as
the diagnostic services, must meet professionally approved standards for
safety and personnel qualifications.
(a) Standard: Radiologic services. The hospital must maintain, or
have available, radiologic services according to needs of the patients.
(b) Standard: Safety for patients and personnel. The radiologic
services, particularly ionizing radiology procedures, must be free from
hazards for patients and personnel.
(1) Proper safety precutions must be maintained against radiation
hazards. This includes adequate shielding for patients, personnel, and
facilities, as well as appropriate storage, use, and disposal of
radioactive materials.
(2) Periodic inspection of equipment must be made and hazards
identified must be promptly corrected.
(3) Radiation workers must be checked periodically, by the use of
exposure meters or badge tests, for amount of radiation exposure.
(4) Radiologic services must be provided only on the order of
practitioners with clinical privileges or, consistent with State law, of
other practitioners authorized by the medical staff and the governing
body to order the services.
(c) Standard: Personnel. (1) A qualified full-time, part-time, or
consulting radiologist must supervise the ionizing radiology services
and must interpret only those radiologic tests that are determined by
the medical staff to require a radiologist's specialized knowledge. For
purposes of this section, a radiologist is a doctor of medicine or
osteopathy who is qualified by education and experience in radiology.
(2) Only personnel designated as qualified by the medical staff may
use the radiologic equipment and administer procedures.
(d) Standard: Records. Records of radiologic services must be
maintained.
(1) The radiologist or other practitioner who performs radiology
services must sign reports of his or her interpretations.
(2) The hospital must maintain the following for at least 5 years:
(i) Copies of reports and printouts.
(ii) Films, scans, and other image records, as appropriate.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986; 51 FR 27848, Aug. 4, 1986]