[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
consent, to receive the visitors whom he or she designates, including,
but not limited to, a spouse (including a same-sex spouse), a domestic
partner (including a same-sex domestic partner), another family member,
or a friend, and his or her right to withdraw or deny such consent at
any time.
(C) Not restrict, limit, or otherwise deny visitation privileges on
the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, gender
identity, sexual orientation, or disability.
(D) Ensure that all visitors enjoy full and equal visitation
privileges consistent with resident preferences.
(5) The resident has a right to organize and participate in resident
groups in the facility.
(i) The facility must provide a resident or family group, if one
exists, with private space; and take reasonable steps, with the approval
of the group, to make residents and family members aware of upcoming
meetings in a timely manner.
(ii) Staff, visitors, or other guests may attend resident group or
family group meetings only at the respective group's invitation.
(iii) The facility must provide a designated staff person who is
approved by the resident or family group and the facility and who is
responsible for providing assistance and responding to written requests
that result from group meetings.
(iv) The facility must consider the views of a resident or family
group and act promptly upon the grievances and recommendations of such
groups concerning issues of resident care and life in the facility.
* * *
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
regulations as specified in paragraph (e)(10) of this section.
(iv) The facility must record and periodically update the address
* * *
applicable federal or state laws.
(ii) The facility must allow representatives of the Office of the
State Long-Term Care Ombudsman to examine a resident's medical, social,
and administrative records in accordance with State law.
(i) Safe environment. The resident has a right to a safe, clean,
comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to
receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. The facility
must provide--
(1) A safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment, allowing
the resident to use his or her personal belongings to the extent
possible.
(i) This includes ensuring that the resident can receive care and
services safely and that the physical layout of the facility maximizes
resident independence and does not pose a safety risk.
(ii) The facility shall exercise reasonable care for the protection
of the resident's property from loss or theft.
(2) Housekeeping and maintenance services necessary to maintain a
sanitary, orderly, and comfortable interior;
(3) Clean bed and bath linens that are in good condition;
(4) Private closet space in each resident room, as specified in
Sec. 483.90(e)(2)(iv);
(5) Adequate and comfortable lighting levels in all areas;
(6) Comfortable and safe temperature levels. Facilities initially
certified after October 1, 1990 must maintain a temperature range of 71
to 81 [deg]F; and
[[Page 75]]
(7) For the maintenance of comfortable sound levels.
(j) Grievances. (1) The resident has the right to voice grievances
* * *