[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.45 Pharmacy services.
The facility must provide routine and emergency drugs and
biologicals to its residents, or obtain them under an agreement
described in Sec. 483.70(g). The facility may permit unlicensed
personnel to administer drugs if State law permits, but only under the
general supervision of a licensed nurse.
(a) Procedures. A facility must provide pharmaceutical services
(including procedures that assure the accurate acquiring, receiving,
dispensing, and administering of all drugs and biologicals) to meet the
needs of each resident.
(b) Service consultation. The facility must employ or obtain the
services of a licensed pharmacist who--
(1) Provides consultation on all aspects of the provision of
pharmacy services in the facility;
(2) Establishes a system of records of receipt and disposition of
all controlled drugs in sufficient detail to enable an accurate
reconciliation; and
(3) Determines that drug records are in order and that an account of
all controlled drugs is maintained and periodically reconciled.
(c) Drug regimen review. (1) The drug regimen of each resident must
be reviewed at least once a month by a licensed pharmacist.
(2) This review must include a review of the resident's medical
chart.
(3) A psychotropic drug is any drug that affects brain activities
associated with mental processes and behavior. These drugs include, but
are not limited to, drugs in the following categories:
(i) Anti-psychotic;
(ii) Anti-depressant;
(iii) Anti-anxiety; and
(iv) Hypnotic.
(4) The pharmacist must report any irregularities to the attending
physician and the facility's medical director and director of nursing,
and these reports must be acted upon.
(i) Irregularities include, but are not limited to, any drug that
meets the criteria set forth in paragraph (d) of this section for an
unnecessary drug.
[[Page 93]]
(ii) Any irregularities noted by the pharmacist during this review
must be documented on a separate, written report that is sent to the
attending physician and the facility's medical director and director of
nursing and lists, at a minimum, the resident's name, the relevant drug,
and the irregularity the pharmacist identified.
(iii) The attending physician must document in the resident's
medical record that the identified irregularity has been reviewed and
what, if any, action has been taken to address it. If there is to be no
change in the medication, the attending physician should document his or
her rationale in the resident's medical record.
(5) The facility must develop and maintain policies and procedures
for the monthly drug regimen review that include, but are not limited
to, time frames for the different steps in the process and steps the
pharmacist must take when he or she identifies an irregularity that
requires urgent action to protect the resident.
(d) Unnecessary drugs--General. Each resident's drug regimen must be
free from unnecessary drugs. An unnecessary drug is any drug when used--
(1) In excessive dose (including duplicate drug therapy); or
(2) For excessive duration; or
(3) Without adequate monitoring; or
(4) Without adequate indications for its use; or
(5) In the presence of adverse consequences which indicate the dose
should be reduced or discontinued; or
(6) Any combinations of the reasons stated in paragraphs (d)(1)
through (5) of this section.
(e) Psychotropic drugs. Based on a comprehensive assessment of a
resident, the facility must ensure that--
(1) Residents who have not used psychotropic drugs are not given
these drugs unless the medication is necessary to treat a specific
condition as diagnosed and documented in the clinical record;
(2) Residents who use psychotropic drugs receive gradual dose
reductions, and behavioral interventions, unless clinically
contraindicated, in an effort to discontinue these drugs;
(3) Residents do not receive psychotropic drugs pursuant to a PRN
order unless that medication is necessary to treat a diagnosed specific
condition that is documented in the clinical record; and
(4) PRN orders for psychotropic drugs are limited to 14 days. Except
as provided in Sec. 483.45(e)(5), if the attending physician or
prescribing practitioner believes that it is appropriate for the PRN
order to be extended beyond 14 days, he or she should document their
rationale in the resident's medical record and indicate the duration for
the PRN order.
(5) PRN orders for anti-psychotic drugs are limited to 14 days and
cannot be renewed unless the attending physician or prescribing
practitioner evaluates the resident for the appropriateness of that
medication.
(f) Medication errors. The facility must ensure that its--
(1) Medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater; and
(2) Residents are free of any significant medication errors.
(g) Labeling of drugs and biologicals. Drugs and biologicals used in
the facility must be labeled in accordance with currently accepted
professional principles, and include the appropriate accessory and
cautionary instructions, and the expiration date when applicable.
(h) Storage of drugs and biologicals. (1) In accordance with State
and Federal laws, the facility must store all drugs and biologicals in
locked compartments under proper temperature controls, and permit only
authorized personnel to have access to the keys.
(2) The facility must provide separately locked, permanently affixed
compartments for storage of controlled drugs listed in Schedule II of
the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1976 and
other drugs subject to abuse, except when the facility uses single unit
package drug distribution systems in which the quantity stored is
minimal and a missing dose can be readily detected.
[56 FR 48875, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 43925, Sept. 23, 1992.
Redesignated and amended at 81 FR 68861, 68863, Oct. 4, 2016; 82 FR
32259, July 13, 2017]
[[Page 94]]