[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.23 Condition of participation: Nursing services.
The hospital must have an organized nursing service that provides
24-hour nursing services. The nursing services must be furnished or
supervised by a registered nurse.
[[Page 24]]
(a) Standard: Organization. The hospital must have a well-organized
service with a plan of administrative authority and delineation of
responsibilities for patient care. The director of the nursing service
must be a licensed registered nurse. He or she is responsible for the
operation of the service, including determining the types and numbers of
nursing personnel and staff necessary to provide nursing care for all
areas of the hospital.
(b) Standard: Staffing and delivery of care. The nursing service
must have adequate numbers of licensed registered nurses, licensed
practical (vocational) nurses, and other personnel to provide nursing
care to all patients as needed. There must be supervisory and staff
personnel for each department or nursing unit to ensure, when needed,
the immediate availability of a registered nurse for bedside care of any
patient.
(1) The hospital must provide 24-hour nursing services furnished or
supervised by a registered nurse, and have a licensed practical nurse or
registered nurse on duty at all times, except for rural hospitals that
have in effect a 24-hour nursing waiver granted under Sec. 488.54(c) of
this chapter.
(2) The nursing service must have a procedure to ensure that
hospital nursing personnel for whom licensure is required have valid and
current licensure.
(3) A registered nurse must supervise and evaluate the nursing care
for each patient.
(4) The hospital must ensure that the nursing staff develops, and
keeps current, a nursing care plan for each patient. The nursing care
plan may be part of an interdisciplinary care plan.
(5) A registered nurse must assign the nursing care of each patient
to other nursing personnel in accordance with the patient's needs and
the specialized qualifications and competence of the nursing staff
available.
(6) Non-employee licensed nurses who are working in the hospital
must adhere to the policies and procedures of the hospital. The director
of nursing service must provide for the adequate supervision and
evaluation of the clinical activities of non-employee nursing personnel
which occur within the responsibility of the nursing service.
(c) Standard: Preparation and administration of drugs. (1) Drugs and
biologicals must be prepared and administered in accordance with Federal
and State laws, the orders of the practitioner or practitioners
responsible for the patient's care as specified under Sec. 482.12(c),
and accepted standards of practice.
(i) Drugs and biologicals may be prepared and administered on the
orders of other practitioners not specified under Sec. 482.12(c) only
if such practitioners are acting in accordance with State law, including
scope-of-practice laws, hospital policies, and medical staff bylaws,
rules, and regulations.
(ii) Drugs and biologicals may be prepared and administered on the
* * *