[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.35 Nursing services.
The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate
competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to
assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable
* * *
competency evaluation program approved by the State and has not yet been
included in the registry. Facilities must follow up to ensure that such
an individual actually becomes registered.
(5) Multi-State registry verification. Before allowing an individual
to serve as a nurse aide, a facility must seek information from every
State registry established under sections 1819(e)(2)(A) or 1919(e)(2)(A)
of the Act that the facility believes will include information on the
individual.
(6) Required retraining. If, since an individual's most recent
completion of a training and competency evaluation program, there has
been a continuous period of 24 consecutive months during none of which
the individual provided nursing or nursing-related services for monetary
compensation, the individual must complete a new training and competency
evaluation program or a new competency evaluation program.
(7) Regular in-service education. The facility must complete a
performance review of every nurse aide at least once every 12 months,
and must provide regular in-service education based on the outcome of
these reviews. In-service training must comply with the requirements of
Sec. 483.95(g).
(e) Nursing facilities: Waiver of requirement to provide licensed
nurses on a 24-hour basis. To the extent that a facility is unable to
meet the requirements of paragraphs (a)(2) and (b)(1) of this section, a
State may waive such requirements with respect to the facility if--
(1) The facility demonstrates to the satisfaction of the State that
the facility has been unable, despite diligent efforts (including
offering wages at the community prevailing rate for nursing facilities),
to recruit appropriate personnel;
(2) The State determines that a waiver of the requirement will not
endanger the health or safety of individuals staying in the facility;
(3) The State finds that, for any periods in which licensed nursing
services are not available, a registered nurse or a physician is
obligated to respond immediately to telephone calls from the facility;
(4) A waiver granted under the conditions listed in paragraph (c) of
this section is subject to annual State review;
(5) In granting or renewing a waiver, a facility may be required by
the State to use other qualified, licensed personnel;
(6) The State agency granting a waiver of such requirements provides
notice of the waiver to the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman
(established under section 712 of the Older Americans Act of 1965) and
the protection and advocacy system in the State for individuals with a
mental disorder who are eligible for such services as provided by the
protection and advocacy agency; and
(7) The nursing facility that is granted such a waiver by a State
notifies residents of the facility and their resident representatives of
the waiver.
(f) SNFs: Waiver of the requirement to provide services of a
registered nurse for
[[Page 91]]
more than 40 hours a week. (1) The Secretary may waive the requirement
that a SNF provide the services of a registered nurse for more than 40
hours a week, including a director of nursing specified in paragraph (b)
of this section, if the Secretary finds that--
(i) The facility is located in a rural area and the supply of
skilled nursing facility services in the area is not sufficient to meet
the needs of individuals residing in the area;
(ii) The facility has one full-time registered nurse who is
regularly on duty at the facility 40 hours a week; and
(iii) The facility either--
(A) Has only patients whose physicians have indicated (through
physicians' orders or admission notes) that they do not require the
services of a registered nurse or a physician for a 48-hours period, or
(B) Has made arrangements for a registered nurse or a physician to
spend time at the facility, as determined necessary by the physician, to
provide necessary skilled nursing services on days when the regular
full-time registered nurse is not on duty;
(iv) The Secretary provides notice of the waiver to the Office of
the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman (established under section 712 of the
Older Americans Act of 1965) and the protection and advocacy system in
the State for individuals with developmental disabilities or mental
disorders; and
(v) The facility that is granted such a waiver notifies residents of
the facility and their resident representatives of the waiver.
(2) A waiver of the registered nurse requirement under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section is subject to annual renewal by the Secretary.
(g) Nurse staffing information--(1) Data requirements. The facility
must post the following information on a daily basis:
(i) Facility name.
(ii) The current date.
(iii) The total number and the actual hours worked by the following
* * *