[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.80 Infection control.
The facility must establish and maintain an infection prevention and
control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable
environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of
communicable diseases and infections.
(a) Infection prevention and control program. The facility must
establish an infection prevention and control program (IPCP) that must
include, at a minimum, the following elements:
(1) A system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating,
and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents,
staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services
under a contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment
conducted according to Sec. 483.70(e) and following accepted national
standards;
(2) Written standards, policies, and procedures for the program,
which must include, but are not limited to:
(i) A system of surveillance designed to identify possible
communicable diseases or infections before they can spread to other
persons in the facility;
(ii) When and to whom possible incidents of communicable disease or
infections should be reported;
(iii) Standard and transmission-based precautions to be followed to
prevent spread of infections;
(iv) When and how isolation should be used for a resident; including
but not limited to:
(A) The type and duration of the isolation, depending upon the
infectious agent or organism involved, and
(B) A requirement that the isolation should be the least restrictive
possible for the resident under the circumstances.
(v) The circumstances under which the facility must prohibit
employees with a communicable disease or infected skin lesions from
direct contact with residents or their food, if direct contact will
transmit the disease; and
(vi) The hand hygiene procedures to be followed by staff involved in
direct resident contact.
(3) An antibiotic stewardship program that includes antibiotic use
protocols and a system to monitor antibiotic use.
(4) A system for recording incidents identified under the facility's
IPCP and the corrective actions taken by the facility.
(b) Infection preventionist. The facility must designate one or more
individual(s) as the infection preventionist(s) (IPs) who are
responsible for the facility's IPCP. The IP must:
(1) Have primary professional training in nursing, medical
technology, microbiology, epidemiology, or other related field;
(2) Be qualified by education, training, experience or
certification;
(3) Work at least part-time at the facility; and
(4) Have completed specialized training in infection prevention and
control.
(c) IP participation on quality assessment and assurance committee.
The individual designated as the IP, or at least one of the individuals
if there is more than one IP, must be a member of the facility's quality
assessment and assurance committee and report to the committee on the
IPCP on a regular basis.
(d) Influenza and pneumococcal immunizations--(1) Influenza. The
facility must develop policies and procedures to ensure that--
(i) Before offering the influenza immunization, each resident or the
resident's representative receives education regarding the benefits and
potential side effects of the immunization;
(ii) Each resident is offered an influenza immunization October 1
through March 31 annually, unless the immunization is medically
contraindicated or the resident has already been immunized during this
time period;
[[Page 110]]
(iii) The resident or the resident's representative has the
opportunity to refuse immunization; and
(iv) The resident's medical record includes documentation that
indicates, at a minimum, the following:
(A) That the resident or resident's representative was provided
education regarding the benefits and potential side effects of influenza
immunization; and
(B) That the resident either received the influenza immunization or
did not receive the influenza immunization due to medical
contraindications or refusal.
(2) Pneumococcal disease. The facility must develop policies and
procedures to ensure that--
(i) Before offering the pneumococcal immunization, each resident or
the resident's representative receives education regarding the benefits
and potential side effects of the immunization;
(ii) Each resident is offered a pneumococcal immunization, unless
the immunization is medically contraindicated or the resident has
already been immunized;
(iii) The resident or the resident's representative has the
opportunity to refuse immunization; and
(iv) The resident's medical record includes documentation that
indicates, at a minimum, the following:
(A) That the resident or resident's representative was provided
education regarding the benefits and potential side effects of
pneumococcal immunization; and
(B) That the resident either received the pneumococcal immunization
or did not receive the pneumococcal immunization due to medical
contraindication or refusal.
(e) Linens. Personnel must handle, store, process, and transport
linens so as to prevent the spread of infection.
(f) Annual review. The facility will conduct an annual review of its
IPCP and update their program, as necessary.
[81 FR 68868, Oct. 4, 2016]