[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.440 Condition of participation: Active treatment services.
(a) Standard: Active treatment. (1) Each client must receive a
continuous active treatment program, which includes aggressive,
consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic
training, treatment, health services and related services described in
this subpart, that is directed toward--
(i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to
function
[[Page 148]]
with as much self determination and independence as possible; and
(ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current
optimal functional status.
(2) Active treatment does not include services to maintain generally
independent clients who are able to function with little supervision or
in the absence of a continuous active treatment program.
(b) Standard: Admissions, transfers, and discharge. (1) Clients who
are admitted by the facility must be in need of and receiving active
treatment services.
(2) Admission decisions must be based on a preliminary evaluation of
the client that is conducted or updated by the facility or by outside
sources.
(3) A preliminary evaluation must contain background information as
well as currently valid assessments of functional developmental,
behavioral, social, health and nutritional status to determine if the
facility can provide for the client's needs and if the client is likely
to benefit from placement in the facility.
(4) If a client is to be either transferred or discharged, the
facility must--
(i) Have documentation in the client's record that the client was
transferred or discharged for good cause; and
(ii) Provide a reasonable time to prepare the client and his or her
parents or guardian for the transfer or discharge (except in
emergencies).
(5) At the time of the discharge, the facility must--
(i) Develop a final summary of the client's developmental,
behavioral, social, health and nutritional status and, with the consent
of the client, parents (if the client is a minor) or legal guardian,
provide a copy to authorized persons and agencies; and
(ii) Provide a post-discharge plan of care that will assist the
client to adjust to the new living environment.
(c) Standard: Individual program plan. (1) Each client must have an
individual program plan developed by an interdisciplinary team that
represents the professions, disciplines or service areas that are
relevant to--
(i) Identifying the client's needs, as described by the
comprehensive functional assessments required in paragraph (c)(3) of
this section; and
(ii) Designing programs that meet the client's needs.
(2) Appropriate facility staff must participate in interdisciplinary
team meetings. Participation by other agencies serving the client is
encouraged. Participation by the client, his or her parent (if the
client is a minor), or the client's legal guardian is required unless
that participation is unobtainable or inappropriate.
(3) Within 30 days after admission, the interdisciplinary team must
perform accurate assessments or reassessments as needed to supplement
* * *