[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.74 Condition of participation: Notification to CMS.
(a) A transplant center must notify CMS immediately of any
significant changes related to the center's transplant program or
changes that could affect its compliance with the conditions of
participation. Instances in which CMS should receive information for
follow up, as appropriate, include, but are not limited to:
(1) Change in key staff members of the transplant team, such as a
change in the individual the transplant center designated to the OPTN as
the center's ``primary transplant surgeon'' or ``primary transplant
physician;'
(2) Termination of an agreement between the hospital in which the
transplant center is located and an OPO for the recovery and receipt of
organs as required by section 482.100; and
(3) Inactivation of the transplant center.
(b) Upon receiving notification of significant changes, CMS will
follow up with the transplant center as appropriate, including (but not
limited to):
(1) Requesting additional information;
(2) Analyzing the information; or
(3) Conducting an on-site review.
[72 FR 15273, Mar. 30, 2007, as amended at 79 FR 27155, May 12, 2014]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51822, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.74
was amended in paragraph (a) introductory text by removing the words
``transplant center'' and ``center's'' and adding in their place the
words ``transplant program'' and ``hospital's'', respectively; in
paragraph (a)(1) by removing the words ``transplant center'' and
``center's'' and adding in their place the words ``transplant program''
and ``program's'', respectively; and in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) and
(b) introductory text by removing the words ``transplant center'' and
adding in their place the words ``transplant program'', effective Nov.
29, 2019.
[[Page 50]]