[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.40 Behavioral health services.
Each resident must receive and the facility must provide the
necessary behavioral health care and services to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, in
accordance with the comprehensive assessment and plan of care.
Behavioral health encompasses a resident's whole emotional and mental
well-being, which includes, but is not limited to, the prevention and
treatment of mental and substance use disorders.
(a) The facility must have sufficient staff who provide direct
services to residents with the appropriate competencies and skills sets
to provide nursing and related services to assure resident safety and
attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and
psychosocial well-being of each resident, as determined by resident
assessments and individual plans of care and considering the number,
acuity and diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance
with Sec. 483.70(e). These competencies and skills sets include, but
are not limited to, knowledge of and appropriate training and
supervision for:
[[Page 92]]
(1) Caring for residents with mental and psychosocial disorders, as
well as residents with a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress
disorder, that have been identified in the facility assessment conducted
pursuant to Sec. 483.70(e), and
(2) Implementing non-pharmacological interventions.
(b) Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the
facility must ensure that--
(1) A resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or
psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/
or post-traumatic stress disorder, receives appropriate treatment and
services to correct the assessed problem or to attain the highest
practicable mental and psychosocial well-being;
(2) A resident whose assessment did not reveal or who does not have
a diagnosis of a mental or psychosocial adjustment difficulty or a
documented history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder does
not display a pattern of decreased social interaction and/or increased
withdrawn, angry, or depressive behaviors, unless the resident's
clinical condition demonstrates that development of such a pattern was
unavoidable; and
(3) A resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia, receives
the appropriate treatment and services to attain or maintain his or her
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.
(c) If rehabilitative services such as but not limited to physical
therapy, speech-language pathology, occupational therapy, and
rehabilitative services for mental disorders and intellectual
disability, are required in the resident's comprehensive plan of care,
the facility must--
(1) Provide the required services, including specialized
rehabilitation services as required in Sec. 483.65; or
(2) Obtain the required services from an outside resource (in
accordance with Sec. 483.70(g) of this part) from a Medicare and/or
Medicaid provider of specialized rehabilitative services.
(d) The facility must provide medically-related social services to
attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and
psychosocial well-being of each resident.
[81 FR 68862, Oct. 4, 2016]