[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Abuse. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm,
pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an
individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are
necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-
being. Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental
or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish. It
includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse
including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.
Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must
have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to
inflict injury or harm.
Adverse event. An adverse event is an untoward, undesirable, and
usually unanticipated event that causes death or serious injury, or the
risk thereof.
Common area. Common areas are areas in the facility where residents
may gather together with other residents, visitors, and staff or engage
in individual pursuits, apart from their residential rooms. This
includes but is not limited to living rooms, dining rooms, activity
rooms, outdoor areas, and meeting rooms where residents are located on a
regular basis.
Composite distinct part--(1) Definition. A composite distinct part
is a distinct part consisting of two or more noncontiguous components
that are not located within the same campus, as defined in Sec.
413.65(a)(2) of this chapter.
(2) Requirements. In addition to meeting the requirements of
specified in the definition of ``distinct part'' of this section, a
composite distinct part must meet all of the following requirements:
(i) A SNF or NF that is a composite of more than one location will
be treated as a single distinct part of the institution of which it is a
distinct part. As such, the composite distinct part will have only one
provider agreement and only one provider number.
(ii) If two or more institutions (each with a distinct part SNF or
* * *
(vi) (A) An institution cannot designate a distinct part SNF or NF,
but instead must submit a written request with documentation that
demonstrates it meets the criteria set forth above to CMS to determine
if it may be considered a distinct part.
(B) The effective date of approval of a distinct part is the date
that CMS determines all requirements (including enrollment with the
fiscal intermediary (FI)) are met for approval, and cannot be made
retroactive.
(C) The institution must request approval from CMS for all proposed
changes in the number of beds in the approved distinct part.
Exploitation. Exploitation means taking advantage of a resident for
personal gain through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or
coercion.
Facility. For purposes of this subpart, facility means a skilled
nursing facility (SNF) that meets the requirements of sections 1819(a),
(b), (c), and (d) of the
[[Page 64]]
Act, or a nursing facility (NF) that meets the requirements of sections
1919(a), (b), (c), and (d) of the Act. ``Facility'' may include a
distinct part of an institution (as defined in paragraph (b) of this
section and specified in Sec. 440.40 and Sec. 440.155 of this
chapter), but does not include an institution for individuals with
intellectual disabilities or persons with related conditions described
in Sec. 440.150 of this chapter. For Medicare and Medicaid purposes
(including eligibility, coverage, certification, and payment), the
``facility'' is always the entity that participates in the program,
whether that entity is comprised of all of, or a distinct part of, a
larger institution. For Medicare, an SNF (see section 1819(a)(1) of the
Act), and for Medicaid, an NF (see section 1919(a)(1) of the Act) may
not be an institution for mental diseases as defined in Sec. 435.1010
of this chapter.
Fully sprinklered. A fully sprinklered long term care facility is
* * *