[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.24 Condition of participation: Medical record services.
The hospital must have a medical record service that has
administrative responsibility for medical records. A medical record must
be maintained for every individual evaluated or treated in the hospital.
(a) Standard: Organization and staffing. The organization of the
medical record service must be appropriate to the scope and complexity
of the services performed. The hospital must employ adequate personnel
to ensure prompt completion, filing, and retrieval of records.
(b) Standard: Form and retention of record. The hospital must
maintain a medical record for each inpatient and outpatient. Medical
records must be accurately written, promptly completed, properly filed
and retained, and accessible. The hospital must use a system of author
identification and record maintenance that ensures the integrity of the
authentification and protects the security of all record entries.
(1) Medical records must be retained in their original or legally
reproduced form for a period of at least 5 years.
(2) The hospital must have a system of coding and indexing medical
records. The system must allow for timely retrieval by diagnosis and
procedure, in order to support medical care evaluation studies.
(3) The hospital must have a procedure for ensuring the
confidentiality of patient records. In-formation from or copies of
records may be released only to authorized individuals, and the hospital
must ensure that unauthorized individuals cannot gain access to or alter
patient records. Original medical records must be released by the
hospital only in accordance with Federal or State laws, court orders, or
subpoenas.
(c) Standard: Content of record. The medical record must contain
information to justify admission and continued hospitalization, support
the diagnosis, and describe the patient's progress and response to
medications and services.
(1) All patient medical record entries must be legible, complete,
dated, timed, and authenticated in written or electronic form by the
person responsible for providing or evaluating the service provided,
consistent with hospital policies and procedures.
(2) All orders, including verbal orders, must be dated, timed, and
authenticated promptly by the ordering practitioner or by another
practitioner who
[[Page 27]]
is responsible for the care of the patient only if such a practitioner
is acting in accordance with State law, including scope-of-practice
laws, hospital policies, and medical staff bylaws, rules, and
regulations.
(3) Hospitals may use pre-printed and electronic standing orders,
order sets, and protocols for patient orders only if the hospital:
(i) Establishes that such orders and protocols have been reviewed
and approved by the medical staff and the hospital's nursing and
pharmacy leadership;
(ii) Demonstrates that such orders and protocols are consistent with
nationally recognized and evidence-based guidelines;
(iii) Ensures that the periodic and regular review of such orders
and protocols is conducted by the medical staff and the hospital's
nursing and pharmacy leadership to determine the continuing usefulness
and safety of the orders and protocols; and
(iv) Ensures that such orders and protocols are dated, timed, and
authenticated promptly in the patient's medical record by the ordering
practitioner or by another practitioner responsible for the care of the
patient only if such a practitioner is acting in accordance with State
law, including scope-of-practice laws, hospital policies, and medical
staff bylaws, rules, and regulations.
(4) All records must document the following, as appropriate:
(i) Evidence of--
(A) A medical history and physical examination completed and
documented no more than 30 days before or 24 hours after admission or
registration, but prior to surgery or a procedure requiring anesthesia
services. The medical history and physical examination must be placed in
the patient's medical record within 24 hours after admission or
registration, but prior to surgery or a procedure requiring anesthesia
services.
(B) An updated examination of the patient, including any changes in
the patient's condition, when the medical history and physical
examination are completed within 30 days before admission or
registration. Documentation of the updated examination must be placed in
the patient's medical record within 24 hours after admission or
registration, but prior to surgery or a procedure requiring anesthesia
services.
(ii) Admitting diagnosis.
(iii) Results of all consultative evaluations of the patient and
appropriate findings by clinical and other staff involved in the care of
the patient.
(iv) Documentation of complications, hospital acquired infections,
and unfavorable reactions to drugs and anesthesia.
(v) Properly executed informed consent forms for procedures and
treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law if
applicable, to require written patient consent.
(vi) All practitioners' orders, nursing notes, reports of treatment,
medication records, radiology, and laboratory reports, and vital signs
and other information necessary to monitor the patient's condition.
(vii) Discharge summary with outcome of hospitalization, disposition
of case, and provisions for follow-up care.
(viii) Final diagnosis with completion of medical records within 30
days following discharge.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 71 FR 68694, Nov. 27, 2006;
72 FR 66933, Nov. 27, 2007; 77 FR 29074, May 16, 2012]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51819, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.24
was amended by revising paragraphs (c)(4)(i)(A) and (B), and adding
paragraph (c)(4)(i)(C), effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the convenience of
the user, the added and revised text is set forth as follows: