[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
right to make decisions on behalf of the resident beyond the extent
required by the court or delegated by the resident, in accordance with
applicable law.
(6) If the facility has reason to believe that a resident
representative is making decisions or taking actions that are not in the
best interests of a resident, the facility shall report such concerns in
the manner required under State law.
(7) In the case of a resident adjudged incompetent under the laws of
a State by a court of competent jurisdiction, the rights of the resident
devolve to and are exercised by the resident representative appointed
under State law to act on the resident's behalf. The court-appointed
resident representative exercises the resident's rights to the extent
judged necessary by a court of competent jurisdiction, in accordance
with State law
(i) In the case of a resident representative whose decision-making
authority is limited by State law or court appointment, the resident
retains the right to make those decision outside the representative's
authority.
(ii) The resident's wishes and preferences must be considered in the
exercise of rights by the representative.
(iii) To the extent practicable, the resident must be provided with
opportunities to participate in the care planning process.
[[Page 66]]
(c) Planning and implementing care. The resident has the right to be
informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
(1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can
* * *
information to the individual once he or she is able to receive such
information. Follow-up procedures must be in place to provide the
information to the individual directly at the appropriate time.
(13) The facility must display in the facility written information,
and provide to residents and applicants for admission, oral and written
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
regulations as specified in paragraph (e)(10) of this section.
* * *