[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
specified in this section.
(1) A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and
care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes
maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life, recognizing
each resident's individuality. The facility must protect and promote the
rights of the resident.
(2) The facility must provide equal access to quality care
regardless of diagnosis, severity of condition, or payment source. A
facility must establish and maintain identical policies and practices
regarding transfer, discharge, and the provision of services under the
State plan for all residents regardless of payment source.
(b) Exercise of rights. The resident has the right to exercise his
or her rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident
of the United States.
(1) The facility must ensure that the resident can exercise his or
her rights without interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal
from the facility
(2) The resident has the right to be free of interference, coercion,
discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her
rights and to be supported by the facility in the exercise of his or her
rights as required under this subpart.
(3) In the case of a resident who has not been adjudged incompetent
by the state court, the resident has the right to designate a
representative, in accordance with State law and any legal surrogate so
* * *
(1) The resident has a right to choose activities, schedules
(including sleeping and waking times), health care and providers of
health care services consistent with his or her interests, assessments,
plan of care and other applicable provisions of this part.
(2) The resident has the right to make choices about aspects of his
or her life in the facility that are significant to the resident.
(3) The resident has a right to interact with members of the
community and participate in community activities both inside and
outside the facility.
(4) The resident has a right to receive visitors of his or her
choosing at the time of his or her choosing, subject to the resident's
right to deny visitation when applicable, and in a manner that does not
impose on the rights of another resident.
(i) The facility must provide immediate access to any resident by--
(A) Any representative of the Secretary,
(B) Any representative of the State,
(C) Any representative of the Office of the State long term care
ombudsman, (established under section 712 of the Older Americans Act of
1965, as amended 2016 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.),
(D) The resident's individual physician,
(E) Any representative of the protection and advocacy systems, as
designated by the state, and as established under the Developmental
Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 15001
et seq.),
(F) Any representative of the agency responsible for the protection
and advocacy system for individuals with a mental disorder (established
* * *
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
regulations as specified in paragraph (e)(10) of this section.
(iv) The facility must record and periodically update the address
* * *
comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to
receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. The facility
must provide--
(1) A safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment, allowing
the resident to use his or her personal belongings to the extent
possible.
(i) This includes ensuring that the resident can receive care and
services safely and that the physical layout of the facility maximizes
resident independence and does not pose a safety risk.
(ii) The facility shall exercise reasonable care for the protection
of the resident's property from loss or theft.
(2) Housekeeping and maintenance services necessary to maintain a
sanitary, orderly, and comfortable interior;
(3) Clean bed and bath linens that are in good condition;
(4) Private closet space in each resident room, as specified in
Sec. 483.90(e)(2)(iv);
(5) Adequate and comfortable lighting levels in all areas;
(6) Comfortable and safe temperature levels. Facilities initially
certified after October 1, 1990 must maintain a temperature range of 71
to 81 [deg]F; and
[[Page 75]]
(7) For the maintenance of comfortable sound levels.
(j) Grievances. (1) The resident has the right to voice grievances
to the facility or other agency or entity that hears grievances without
discrimination or reprisal and without fear of discrimination or
reprisal. Such grievances include those with respect to care and
treatment which has been furnished as well as that which has not been
* * *