[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.30 Physician services.
A physician must personally approve in writing a recommendation that
an individual be admitted to a facility. Each resident must remain under
the care of a physician. A physician, physician assistant, nurse
practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist must provide orders for the
resident's immediate care and needs.
(a) Physician supervision. The facility must ensure that--
(1) The medical care of each resident is supervised by a physician;
and
(2) Another physician supervises the medical care of residents when
their attending physician is unavailable.
(b) Physician visits. The physician must--
(1) Review the resident's total program of care, including
medications and treatments, at each visit required by paragraph (c) of
this section;
(2) Write, sign, and date progress notes at each visit; and
(3) Sign and date all orders with the exception of influenza and
pneumococcal vaccines, which may be administered per physician-approved
facility policy after an assessment for contraindications.
(c) Frequency of physician visits. (1) The resident must be seen by
a physician at least once every 30 days for the first 90 days after
admission, and at least once every 60 days thereafter.
(2) A physician visit is considered timely if it occurs not later
than 10 days after the date the visit was required.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(4) and (f) of this section,
all required physician visits must be made by the physician personally.
(4) At the option of the physician, required visits in SNFs after
the initial visit may alternate between personal visits by the physician
and visits by a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical
nurse specialist in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
(d) Availability of physicians for emergency care. The facility must
provide or arrange for the provision of physician services 24 hours a
day, in case of an emergency.
(e) Physician delegation of tasks in SNFs. (1) Except as specified
in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, a physician may delegate tasks to a
physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist
who--
(i) Meets the applicable definition in Sec. 491.2 of this chapter
or, in the case of a clinical nurse specialist, is licensed as such by
the State;
(ii) Is acting within the scope of practice as defined by State law;
and
(iii) Is under the supervision of the physician.
(2) A resident's attending physician may delegate the task of
writing dietary orders, consistent with Sec. 483.60, to
[[Page 89]]
a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition
professional who--
(i) Is acting within the scope of practice as defined by State law;
and
(ii) Is under the supervision of the physician.
(3) A resident's attending physician may delegate the task of
writing therapy orders, consistent with Sec. 483.65, to a qualified
therapist who--
(i) Is acting within the scope of practice as defined by State law;
and
(ii) Is under the supervision of the physician.
(4) A physician may not delegate a task when the regulations specify
that the physician must perform it personally, or when the delegation is
prohibited under State law or by the facility's own policies.
(f) Performance of physician tasks in NFs. At the option of the
State, any required physician task in a NF (including tasks which the
regulations specify must be performed personally by the physician) may
also be satisfied when performed by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse
specialist, or physician assistant who is not an employee of the
facility but who is working in collaboration with a physician.
[56 FR 48875, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 67 FR 61814, Oct. 2, 2002.
Redesignated and amended at 81 FR 68861, Oct. 4, 2016]