[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.70 Administration.
A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use
its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of
each resident.
(a) Licensure. A facility must be licensed under applicable State
and local law.
(b) Compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and professional
standards. The facility must operate and provide services in compliance
with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and
codes, and with accepted professional standards and principles that
apply to professionals providing services in such a facility.
(c) Relationship to other HHS regulations. In addition to compliance
with the regulations set forth in this subpart, facilities are obliged
to meet the
[[Page 98]]
applicable provisions of other HHS regulations, including but not
limited to those pertaining to nondiscrimination on the basis of race,
color, or national origin (45 CFR part 80); nondiscrimination on the
basis of disability (45 CFR part 84); nondiscrimination on the basis of
age (45 CFR part 91); nondiscrimination on the basis of race, color,
national origin, sex, age, or disability (45 CFR part 92); protection of
human subjects of research (45 CFR part 46); and fraud and abuse (42 CFR
part 455) and protection of individually identifiable health information
(45 CFR parts 160 and 164). Violations of such other provisions may
result in a finding of non-compliance with this paragraph.
(d) Governing body. (1) The facility must have a governing body, or
designated persons functioning as a governing body, that is legally
responsible for establishing and implementing policies regarding the
management and operation of the facility; and
(2) The governing body appoints the administrator who is--
(i) Licensed by the State, where licensing is required;
(ii) Responsible for management of the facility; and
(iii) Reports to and is accountable to the governing body.
(3) The governing body is responsible and accountable for the QAPI
program, in accordance with Sec. 483.75(f).
(e) Facility assessment. The facility must conduct and document a
facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to
care for its residents competently during both day-to-day operations and
emergencies. The facility must review and update that assessment, as
necessary, and at least annually. The facility must also review and
update this assessment whenever there is, or the facility plans for, any
change that would require a substantial modification to any part of this
assessment. The facility assessment must address or include:
(1) The facility's resident population, including, but not limited
to,
(i) Both the number of residents and the facility's resident
capacity;
(ii) The care required by the resident population considering the
types of diseases, conditions, physical and cognitive disabilities,
overall acuity, and other pertinent facts that are present within that
population;
(iii) The staff competencies that are necessary to provide the level
* * *
the most appropriate facility or other setting in terms of quality,
services, and location, taking into consideration the needs, choice, and
best interests of each resident.
(m) Facility closure. The facility must have in place policies and
procedures to ensure that the administrator's duties and
responsibilities involve providing the appropriate notices in the event
of a facility closure, as required at paragraph (l) of this section.
(n) Binding arbitration agreements. If a facility chooses to ask a
resident or his or her representative to enter into an agreement for
binding arbitration, the facility must comply with all of the
requirements in this section.
(1) The facility must not require any resident or his or her
representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a
condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive
care at, the facility and must explicitly inform the resident or his or
her representative of his or her right not to sign the agreement as a
condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive
care at, the facility.
(2) The facility must ensure that:
(i) The agreement is explained to the resident and his or her
representative in a form and manner that he or she understands,
including in a language the resident and his or her representative
understands;
(ii) The resident or his or her representative acknowledges that he
or she understands the agreement;
(iii) The agreement provides for the selection of a neutral
arbitrator agreed upon by both parties; and
(iv) The agreement provides for the selection of a venue that is
convenient to both parties.
(3) The agreement must explicitly grant the resident or his or her
representative the right to rescind the agreement within 30 calendar
days of signing it.
(4) The agreement must explicitly state that neither the resident
nor his or her representative is required to sign an agreement for
binding arbitration as a condition of admission to, or
[[Page 101]]
as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.
(5) The agreement may not contain any language that prohibits or
discourages the resident or anyone else from communicating with federal,
state, or local officials, including but not limited to, federal and
state surveyors, other federal or state health department employees, and
representatives of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, in
accordance with Sec. 483.10(k).
(6) When the facility and a resident resolve a dispute through
arbitration, a copy of the signed agreement for binding arbitration and
the arbitrator's final decision must be retained by the facility for 5
years after the resolution of that dispute on and be available for
inspection upon request by CMS or its designee.
(o) Hospice services. (1) A long-term care (LTC) facility may do
either of the following:
(i) Arrange for the provision of hospice services through an
* * *