[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.130 PASARR determination criteria.
(a) Basis for determinations. Determinations made by the State
mental health or intellectual disability authority as to whether NF
level of services and specialized services are needed must be based on
an evaluation of data
[[Page 124]]
concerning the individual, as specified in paragraph (b) of this
section.
(b) Types of determinations. Determinations may be--
(1) Advance group determinations, in accordance with this section,
by category that take into account that certain diagnoses, levels of
severity of illness, or need for a particular service clearly indicate
that admission to or residence in a NF is normally needed, or that the
provision of specialized services is not normally needed; or
(2) Individualized determinations based on more extensive
individualized evaluations as required in Sec. 483.132, Sec. 483.134,
or Sec. 483.136 (or, in the case of an individual having both IID and
MI, Sec. Sec. 483.134 and 483.136).
(c) Group determinations by category. Advance group determinations
by category developed by the State mental health or intellectual
disability authorities may be made applicable to individuals by the NF
or other evaluator following Level I review only if existing data on the
individual appear to be current and accurate and are sufficient to allow
the evaluator readily to determine that the individual fits into the
category established by the State authorities (see Sec. 483.132(c)).
Sources of existing data on the individual that could form the basis for
applying a categorical determination by the State authorities would be
hospital records, physician's evaluations, election of hospice status,
records of community mental health centers or community intellectual
disability or developmental disability providers.
(d) Examples of categories. Examples of categories for which the
State mental health or intellectual disability authority may make an
advance group determination that NF services are needed are--
(1) Convalescent care from an acute physical illness which--
(i) Required hospitalization; and
(ii) Does not meet all the criteria for an exempt hospital
discharge, which is not subject to preadmission screening, as specified
in Sec. 483.106(b)(2).
(2) Terminal illness, as defined for hospice purposes in Sec. 418.3
of this chapter;
(3) Severe physical illnesses such as coma, ventilator dependence,
functioning at a brain stem level, or diagnoses such as chronic
* * *
(4) Provisional admissions pending further assessment in cases of
delirium where an accurate diagnosis cannot be made until the delirium
clears;
(5) Provisional admissions pending further assessment in emergency
situations requiring protective services, with placement in a nursing
facility not to exceed 7 days; and
(6) Very brief and finite stays of up to a fixed number of days to
provide respite to in-home caregivers to whom the individual with MI or
IID is expected to return following the brief NF stay.
(e) Time limits. The State may specify time limits for categorical
determinations that NF services are needed and in the case of paragraphs
(d)(4), (5) and (6) of this section, must specify a time limit which is
appropriate for provisional admissions pending further assessment and
for emergency situations and respite care. If an individual is later
determined to need a longer stay than the State's limit allows, the
individual must be subjected to an annual resident review before
continuation of the stay may be permitted and payment made for days of
NF care beyond the State's time limit.
(f) The State mental health and intellectual disability authorities
may make categorical determinations that specialized services are not
needed in the provisional, emergency and respite admission situations
identified in Sec. 483.130(d)(4)-(6). In all other cases, except for
Sec. 483.130(h), a determination that specialized services are not
needed must be based on a more extensive individualized evaluation under
Sec. 483.134 or Sec. 483.136.
(g) Categorical determinations: No positive specialized treatment
determinations. The State mental health and intellectual disability
authorities must not make categorical determinations that specialized
services are needed. Such a determination must be based on a more
extensive individualized evaluation
[[Page 125]]
under Sec. 483.134 or Sec. 483.136 to determine the exact nature of
* * *