[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.12 Condition of participation: Governing body.
There must be an effective governing body that is legally
responsible for the conduct of the hospital. If a hospital does not have
* * *
site telemedicine entity is a contractor of services to the hospital and
as such, in accordance with Sec. 482.12(e), furnishes the contracted
services in a manner that permits the hospital to comply with all
applicable conditions of participation for the contracted services,
including, but not limited to, the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1)
through (a)(7) of this section with regard to the distant-site
telemedicine entity's physicians and practitioners providing
telemedicine services. The governing body of the hospital whose patients
are receiving the telemedicine services may, in accordance with Sec.
482.22(a)(4) of this part, grant privileges to physicians and
practitioners employed by the distant-site telemedicine entity based on
such hospital's medical staff recommendations; such staff
recommendations may rely on information provided by the distant-site
telemedicine entity.
(10) Consult directly with the individual assigned the
responsibility for the organization and conduct of the hospital's
medical staff, or his or her designee. At a minimum, this direct
consultation must occur periodically throughout the fiscal or calendar
year and include discussion of matters related to the quality of medical
care provided to patients of the hospital. For a multi-hospital system
using a single governing body, the single multi-hospital system
governing body must consult directly with the individual responsible for
the organized medical staff (or his or her designee) of each hospital
within its system in addition to the other requirements of this
paragraph (a).
(b) Standard: Chief executive officer. The governing body must
appoint a chief executive officer who is responsible for managing the
hospital.
(c) Standard: Care of patients. In accordance with hospital policy,
the governing body must ensure that the following requirements are met:
[[Page 8]]
(1) Every Medicare patient is under the care of:
(i) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy (This provision is not to be
construed to limit the authority of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy
to delegate tasks to other qualified health care personnel to the extent
recognized under State law or a State's regulatory mechanism.);
(ii) A doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine who is legally
authorized to practice dentistry by the State and who is acting within
the scope of his or her license;
(iii) A doctor of podiatric medicine, but only with respect to
functions which he or she is legally authorized by the State to perform;
(iv) A doctor of optometry who is legally authorized to practice
optometry by the State in which he or she practices;
(v) A chiropractor who is licensed by the State or legally
authorized to perform the services of a chiropractor, but only with
respect to treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine to
correct a subluxation demonstrated by x-ray to exist; and
(vi) A clinical psychologist as defined in Sec. 410.71 of this
* * *