[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.23 Condition of participation: Nursing services.
* * * * *
(b) Standard: Staffing and delivery of care. The nursing service
must have adequate numbers of licensed registered nurses, licensed
practical (vocational) nurses, and other personnel to provide nursing
care to all patients as needed. There must be supervisory and staff
personnel for each department or nursing unit to ensure, when needed,
the immediate availability of a registered nurse for the care of any
patient.
* * * * *
(4) The hospital must ensure that the nursing staff develops and
keeps current a nursing care plan for each patient that reflects the
patient's goals and the nursing care to be provided to meet the
patient's needs. The nursing care plan may be part of an
interdisciplinary care plan.
* * * * *
(6) All licensed nurses who provide services in the hospital must
adhere to the policies and procedures of the hospital. The director
[[Page 26]]
of nursing service must provide for the adequate supervision and
evaluation of the clinical activities of all nursing personnel which
occur within the responsibility of the nursing service, regardless of
the mechanism through which those personnel are providing services (that
is, hospital employee, contract, lease, other agreement, or volunteer).
(7) The hospital must have policies and procedures in place
establishing which outpatient departments, if any, are not required
under hospital policy to have a registered nurse present. The policies
and procedures must:
(i) Establish the criteria such outpatient departments must meet,
taking into account the types of services delivered, the general level
of acuity of patients served by the department, and the established
standards of practice for the services delivered;
(ii) Establish alternative staffing plans;
(iii) Be approved by the director of nursing;
(iv) Be reviewed at least once every 3 years.
(c) * * *
(1) Drugs and biologicals must be prepared and administered in
accordance with Federal and State laws, the orders of the practitioner
or practitioners responsible for the patient's care, and accepted
standards of practice.
* * * * *
(3) With the exception of influenza and pneumococcal vaccines, which
may be administered per physician-approved hospital policy after an
assessment of contraindications, orders for drugs and biologicals must
be documented and signed by a practitioner who is authorized to write
orders in accordance with State law and hospital policy, and who is
responsible for the care of the patient.
(i) If verbal orders are used, they are to be used infrequently.
(ii) When verbal orders are used, they must only be accepted by
persons who are authorized to do so by hospital policy and procedures
consistent with Federal and State law.
(iii) Orders for drugs and biologicals may be documented and signed
by other practitioners only if such practitioners are acting in
accordance with State law, including scope-of-practice laws, hospital
policies, and medical staff bylaws, rules, and regulations.
* * * * *