[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Abuse. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm,
pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an
individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are
necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-
being. Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental
or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish. It
includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse
including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.
Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must
have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to
inflict injury or harm.
Adverse event. An adverse event is an untoward, undesirable, and
usually unanticipated event that causes death or serious injury, or the
risk thereof.
Common area. Common areas are areas in the facility where residents
may gather together with other residents, visitors, and staff or engage
in individual pursuits, apart from their residential rooms. This
includes but is not limited to living rooms, dining rooms, activity
rooms, outdoor areas, and meeting rooms where residents are located on a
regular basis.
Composite distinct part--(1) Definition. A composite distinct part
is a distinct part consisting of two or more noncontiguous components
that are not located within the same campus, as defined in Sec.
413.65(a)(2) of this chapter.
(2) Requirements. In addition to meeting the requirements of
specified in the definition of ``distinct part'' of this section, a
composite distinct part must meet all of the following requirements:
(i) A SNF or NF that is a composite of more than one location will
be treated as a single distinct part of the institution of which it is a
distinct part. As such, the composite distinct part will have only one
provider agreement and only one provider number.
(ii) If two or more institutions (each with a distinct part SNF or
NF) undergo a change of ownership, CMS must approve the existing SNFs or
NFs as meeting the requirements before they are considered a composite
distinct part of a single institution. In making such a determination,
CMS considers whether its approval or disapproval of a composite
distinct part promotes the effective and efficient use of public monies
without sacrificing the quality of care.
(iii) If there is a change of ownership of a composite distinct part
SNF or NF, the assignment of the provider agreement to the new owner
will apply to all of the approved locations that comprise the composite
distinct part SNF or NF.
[[Page 63]]
(iv) To ensure quality of care and quality of life for all
residents, the various components of a composite distinct part must meet
all of the requirements for participation independently in each
location.
(v) Use of composite distinct parts to segregate residents by
* * *