[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.24 Quality of life.
Quality of life is a fundamental principle that applies to all care
and services provided to facility residents. Each resident must receive
and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain
or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial
well-being, consistent with the resident's comprehensive assessment and
plan of care.
(a) Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident and
consistent with the resident's needs and choices, the facility must
provide the necessary care and services to ensure that a resident's
abilities in activities of daily living do not diminish unless
circumstances of the individual's clinical condition demonstrate that
such diminution was unavoidable. This includes the facility ensuring
that:
(1) A resident is given the appropriate treatment and services to
maintain or improve his or her ability to carry out the activities of
daily living, including those specified in paragraph (b) of this
section,
(2) A resident who is unable to carry out activities of daily living
receives the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming,
and personal and oral hygiene, and
(3) Personnel provide basic life support, including CPR, to a
resident requiring such emergency care prior to the arrival of emergency
medical personnel and subject to related physician orders and the
resident's advance directives.
(b) Activities of daily living. The facility must provide care and
services in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section for the
following activities of daily living:
(1) Hygiene--bathing, dressing, grooming, and oral care,
(2) Mobility--transfer and ambulation, including walking,
(3) Elimination--toileting,
(4) Dining--eating, including meals and snacks,
(5) Communication, including
(i) Speech,
(ii) Language,
[[Page 86]]
(iii) Other functional communication systems.
(c) Activities. (1) The facility must provide, based on the
comprehensive assessment and care plan and the preferences of each
resident, an ongoing program to support residents in their choice of
activities, both facility-sponsored group and individual activities and
independent activities, designed to meet the interests of and support
the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident,
encouraging both independence and interaction in the community.
(2) The activities program must be directed by a qualified
professional who is a qualified therapeutic recreation specialist or an
activities professional who--
(i) Is licensed or registered, if applicable, by the State in which
practicing; and
(ii) Is:
(A) Eligible for certification as a therapeutic recreation
specialist or as an activities professional by a recognized accrediting
body on or after October 1, 1990; or
(B) Has 2 years of experience in a social or recreational program
within the last 5 years, one of which was full-time in a therapeutic
activities program; or
(C) Is a qualified occupational therapist or occupational therapy
assistant; or
(D) Has completed a training course approved by the State.
[81 FR 68859, Oct. 4, 2016]