[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
* * *
maintain and implement identical policies and practices regarding
transfer and discharge, as defined in Sec. 483.5 and the provision of
services for all individuals regardless of source of payment, consistent
with Sec. 483.10(a)(2);
(2) The facility may charge any amount for services furnished to
non-Medicaid residents unless otherwise limited by state law and
consistent with the notice requirement in Sec. 483.10(g)(18)(i) and
(g)(4)(i) describing the charges; and
(3) The State is not required to offer additional services on behalf
of a resident other than services provided in the State plan.
(c) Transfer and discharge--(1) Facility requirements--(i) The
facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not
transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless--
(A) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident's
welfare and the resident's needs cannot be met in the facility;
(B) The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's
health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the
services provided by the facility;
(C) The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered due to
the clinical or behavioral status of the resident;
(D) The health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be
endangered;
(E) The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate
notice, to pay for (or to have paid under Medicare or Medicaid) a stay
at the facility. Non-payment applies if the resident does not submit the
necessary paperwork for third party payment or after the third party,
including Medicare or Medicaid, denies the claim and the resident
refuses to pay for his or her stay. For a resident who becomes eligible
for Medicaid after admission to a facility, the facility may charge a
resident only allowable charges under Medicaid; or
(F) The facility ceases to operate.
(ii) The facility may not transfer or discharge the resident while
the appeal is pending, pursuant to Sec. 431.230 of this chapter, when a
resident exercises his or her right to appeal a transfer or discharge
notice from the facility pursuant to Sec. 431.220(a)(3) of this
chapter, unless the failure to discharge or transfer would endanger the
health or safety of the resident or other individuals in the facility.
The facility must document the danger that failure to transfer or
discharge would pose.
(2) Documentation. When the facility transfers or discharges a
resident under any of the circumstances specified in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i)(A) through (F) of this section, the facility must ensure that
the transfer or discharge is documented in the resident's medical record
and appropriate information is communicated to the receiving health care
institution or provider.
(i) Documentation in the resident's medical record must include:
(A) The basis for the transfer per paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.
* * *
(C) The resident's health improves sufficiently to allow a more
immediate transfer or discharge, under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B) of this
section;
(D) An immediate transfer or discharge is required by the resident's
urgent medical needs, under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) of this section; or
(E) A resident has not resided in the facility for 30 days.
(5) Contents of the notice. The written notice specified in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section must include the following:
(i) The reason for transfer or discharge;
(ii) The effective date of transfer or discharge;
(iii) The location to which the resident is transferred or
discharged;
(iv) A statement of the resident's appeal rights, including the
name, address (mailing and email), and telephone number of the entity
which receives such requests; and information on how to obtain an appeal
form and assistance in completing the form and submitting the appeal
hearing request;
(v) The name, address (mailing and email) and telephone number of
the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman;
(vi) For nursing facility residents with intellectual and
developmental disabilities or related disabilities, the mailing and
email address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the
protection and advocacy of individuals with developmental disabilities
established under Part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance
and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (Pub. L. 106-402, codified at 42 U.S.C.
15001 et seq.); and
(vii) For nursing facility residents with a mental disorder or
related disabilities, the mailing and email address and telephone number
of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy of individuals
with a mental disorder established under the Protection and Advocacy for
Mentally Ill Individuals Act.
(6) Changes to the notice. If the information in the notice changes
prior to effecting the transfer or discharge, the facility must update
the recipients of the notice as soon as practicable once the updated
information becomes available.
(7) Orientation for transfer or discharge. A facility must provide
and document sufficient preparation and orientation to residents to
ensure safe and orderly transfer or discharge from the facility. This
orientation must be provided in a form and manner that the resident can
understand.
(8) Notice in advance of facility closure. In the case of facility
closure, the individual who is the administrator of the facility must
provide written notification prior to the impending closure to the State
Survey Agency, the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman,
residents of the facility, and the resident representatives, as well as
the plan for the transfer and adequate relocation of the residents, as
required at Sec. 483.70(l).
(9) Room changes in a composite distinct part. Room changes in a
facility
[[Page 80]]
* * *