[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.358 Orders for the use of restraint or seclusion.
(a) Orders for restraint or seclusion must be by a physician, or
other licensed practitioner permitted by the State and the facility to
order restraint or seclusion and trained in the use of emergency safety
interventions. Federal regulations at 42 CFR 441.151 require that
inpatient psychiatric services for beneficiaries under age 21 be
provided under the direction of a physician.
(b) If the resident's treatment team physician is available, only he
or she can order restraint or seclusion.
(c) A physician or other licensed practitioner permitted by the
state and the facility to order restraint or seclusion must order the
least restrictive emergency safety intervention that is most likely to
be effective in resolving the emergency safety situation based on
consultation with staff.
(d) If the order for restraint or seclusion is verbal, the verbal
order must be received by a registered nurse or other licensed staff
such as a licensed practical nurse, while the emergency safety
intervention is being initiated by staff or immediately after the
emergency safety situation ends. The physician or other licensed
practitioner permitted by the state and the facility to order restraint
or seclusion must verify the verbal order in a signed written form in
the resident's record. The physician or other licensed practitioner
permitted by the state and the facility to order restraint or seclusion
must be available to staff for consultation, at least by telephone,
throughout the period of the emergency safety intervention.
(e) Each order for restraint or seclusion must:
(1) Be limited to no longer than the duration of the emergency
safety situation; and
(2) Under no circumstances exceed 4 hours for residents ages 18 to
21; 2 hours for residents ages 9 to 17; or 1 hour for residents under
age 9.
(f) Within 1 hour of the initiation of the emergency safety
intervention a physician, or other licensed practitioner trained in the
use of emergency safety interventions and permitted by the state and the
facility to assess the physical and psychological well being of
residents, must conduct a face-to-face assessment of the physical and
psychological well being of the resident, including but not limited to--
(1) The resident's physical and psychological status;
(2) The resident's behavior;
(3) The appropriateness of the intervention measures; and
(4) Any complications resulting from the intervention.
[[Page 140]]
(g) Each order for restraint or seclusion must include--
(1) The name of the ordering physician or other licensed
practitioner permitted by the state and the facility to order restraint
or seclusion;
(2) The date and time the order was obtained; and
(3) The emergency safety intervention ordered, including the length
of time for which the physician or other licensed practitioner permitted
by the state and the facility to order restraint or seclusion authorized
its use.
(h) Staff must document the intervention in the resident's record.
That documentation must be completed by the end of the shift in which
the intervention occurs. If the intervention does not end during the
shift in which it began, documentation must be completed during the
shift in which it ends. Documentation must include all of the following:
(1) Each order for restraint or seclusion as required in paragraph
(g) of this section.
(2) The time the emergency safety intervention actually began and
ended.
(3) The time and results of the 1-hour assessment required in
paragraph (f) of this section.
(4) The emergency safety situation that required the resident to be
restrained or put in seclusion.
(5) The name of staff involved in the emergency safety intervention.
(i) The facility must maintain a record of each emergency safety
situation, the interventions used, and their outcomes.
(j) The physician or other licensed practitioner permitted by the
state and the facility to order restraint or seclusion must sign the
restraint or seclusion order in the resident's record as soon as
possible.
[66 FR 7161, Jan. 22, 2001, as amended at 66 FR 28116, May 22, 2001]