[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
retains the right to make those decision outside the representative's
authority.
(ii) The resident's wishes and preferences must be considered in the
exercise of rights by the representative.
(iii) To the extent practicable, the resident must be provided with
opportunities to participate in the care planning process.
[[Page 66]]
(c) Planning and implementing care. The resident has the right to be
informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
(1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can
understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited
to, his or her medical condition.
(2) The right to participate in the development and implementation
of his or her person-centered plan of care, including but not limited
to:
(i) The right to participate in the planning process, including the
right to identify individuals or roles to be included in the planning
process, the right to request meetings and the right to request
revisions to the person-centered plan of care.
(ii) The right to participate in establishing the expected goals and
outcomes of care, the type, amount, frequency, and duration of care, and
any other factors related to the effectiveness of the plan of care.
(iii) The right to be informed, in advance, of changes to the plan
of care.
(iv) The right to receive the services and/or items included in the
plan of care.
(v) The right to see the care plan, including the right to sign
after significant changes to the plan of care.
* * *
(10) The resident has a right to manage his or her financial
affairs. This includes the right to know, in advance, what charges a
facility may impose against a resident's personal funds.
(i) The facility must not require residents to deposit their
personal funds with the facility. If a resident chooses to deposit
personal funds with the facility, upon written authorization of a
[[Page 69]]
resident, the facility must act as a fiduciary of the resident's funds
and hold, safeguard, manage, and account for the personal funds of the
resident deposited with the facility, as specified in this section.
(ii) Deposit of funds. (A) In general: Except as set out in
paragraph (f)(10)(ii)(B) of this section, the facility must deposit any
residents' personal funds in excess of $100 in an interest bearing
account (or accounts) that is separate from any of the facility's
operating accounts, and that credits all interest earned on resident's
funds to that account. (In pooled accounts, there must be a separate
accounting for each resident's share.) The facility must maintain a
resident's personal funds that do not exceed $100 in a non-interest
bearing account, interest-bearing account, or petty cash fund.
(B) Residents whose care is funded by Medicaid: The facility must
deposit the residents' personal funds in excess of $50 in an interest
bearing account (or accounts) that is separate from any of the
facility's operating accounts, and that credits all interest earned on
* * *
and provide to residents and applicants for admission, oral and written
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
* * *
(7) For the maintenance of comfortable sound levels.
(j) Grievances. (1) The resident has the right to voice grievances
to the facility or other agency or entity that hears grievances without
discrimination or reprisal and without fear of discrimination or
reprisal. Such grievances include those with respect to care and
treatment which has been furnished as well as that which has not been
furnished, the behavior of staff and of other residents; and other
concerns regarding their LTC facility stay.
(2) The resident has the right to and the facility must make prompt
efforts by the facility to resolve grievances the resident may have, in
accordance with this paragraph.
(3) The facility must make information on how to file a grievance or
complaint available to the resident.
(4) The facility must establish a grievance policy to ensure the
prompt resolution of all grievances regarding the residents' rights
contained in this paragraph. Upon request, the provider must give a copy
of the grievance policy to the resident. The grievance policy must
include:
(i) Notifying resident individually or through postings in prominent
locations throughout the facility of the right to file grievances orally
(meaning spoken) or in writing; the right to file grievances
anonymously; the contact information of the grievance official with whom
a grievance can be filed, that is, his or her name, business address
(mailing and email) and business phone number; a reasonable expected
* * *