[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.61 Condition of participation: Special medical record requirements
for psychiatric hospitals.
The medical records maintained by a psychiatric hospital must permit
determination of the degree and intensity of the treatment provided to
individuals who are furnished services in the institution.
(a) Standard: Development of assessment/diagnostic data. Medical
records must stress the psychiatric components of the record, including
history of findings and treatment provided for the psychiatric condition
for which the patient is hospitalized.
(1) The identification data must include the patient's legal status.
(2) A provisional or admitting diagnosis must be made on every
patient at the time of admission, and must include the diagnoses of
intercurrent diseases as well as the psychiatric diagnoses.
(3) The reasons for admission must be clearly documented as stated
by the patient and/or others significantly involved.
[[Page 46]]
(4) The social service records, including reports of interviews with
patients, family members, and others, must provide an assessment of home
plans and family attitudes, and community resource contacts as well as a
social history.
(5) When indicated, a complete neurological examination must be
recorded at the time of the admission physical examination.
(b) Standard: Psychiatric evaluation. Each patient must receive a
psychiatric evaluation that must--
(1) Be completed within 60 hours of admission;
(2) Include a medical history;
(3) Contain a record of mental status;
(4) Note the onset of illness and the circumstances leading to
admission;
(5) Describe attitudes and behavior;
(6) Estimate intellectual functioning, memory functioning, and
orientation; and
(7) Include an inventory of the patient's assets in descriptive, not
interpretative, fashion.
(c) Standard: Treatment plan. (1) Each patient must have an
individual comprehensive treatment plan that must be based on an
inventory of the patient's strengths and disabilities. The written plan
must include--
(i) A substantiated diagnosis;
(ii) Short-term and long-range goals;
(iii) The specific treatment modalities utilized;
(iv) The responsibilities of each member of the treatment team; and
(v) Adequate documentation to justify the diagnosis and the
treatment and rehabilitation activities carried out.
(2) The treatment received by the patient must be documented in such
a way to assure that all active therapeutic efforts are included.
(d) Standard: Recording progress. Progress notes must be recorded by
the doctor of medicine or osteopathy responsible for the care of the
patient as specified in Sec. 482.12(c), nurse, social worker and, when
appropriate, others significantly involved in active treatment
modalities. The frequency of progress notes is determined by the
condition of the patient but must be recorded at least weekly for the
first 2 months and at least once a month thereafter and must contain
recommendations for revisions in the treatment plan as indicated as well
as precise assessment of the patient's progress in accordance with the
original or revised treatment plan.
(e) Standard: Discharge planning and discharge summary. The record
of each patient who has been discharged must have a discharge summary
that includes a recapitulation of the patient's hospitalization and
recommendations from appropriate services concerning follow-up or
aftercare as well as a brief summary of the patient's condition on
discharge.
[72 FR 60788, Oct. 26, 2007]
Effective Date Note: At 84 FR 51821, Sept. 30, 2019, Sec. 482.61
was amended by revising paragraph (d), effective Nov. 29, 2019. For the
convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows: