[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
* * *
refuses to pay for his or her stay. For a resident who becomes eligible
for Medicaid after admission to a facility, the facility may charge a
resident only allowable charges under Medicaid; or
(F) The facility ceases to operate.
(ii) The facility may not transfer or discharge the resident while
the appeal is pending, pursuant to Sec. 431.230 of this chapter, when a
resident exercises his or her right to appeal a transfer or discharge
notice from the facility pursuant to Sec. 431.220(a)(3) of this
chapter, unless the failure to discharge or transfer would endanger the
health or safety of the resident or other individuals in the facility.
The facility must document the danger that failure to transfer or
discharge would pose.
(2) Documentation. When the facility transfers or discharges a
resident under any of the circumstances specified in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i)(A) through (F) of this section, the facility must ensure that
the transfer or discharge is documented in the resident's medical record
and appropriate information is communicated to the receiving health care
institution or provider.
(i) Documentation in the resident's medical record must include:
(A) The basis for the transfer per paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.
(B) In the case of paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) of this section, the
specific resident need(s) that cannot be met, facility attempts to meet
the resident needs, and the service available at the receiving facility
to meet the need(s).
(ii) The documentation required by paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section must be made by--
(A) The resident's physician when transfer or discharge is necessary
under paragraph (c)(1)(A) or (B) of this section; and
(B) A physician when transfer or discharge is necessary under
paragraph (c)(1)(i)(C) or (D) of this section.
(iii) Information provided to the receiving provider must include a
minimum of the following:
(A) Contact information of the practitioner responsible for the care
of the resident
(B) Resident representative information including contact
information.
(C) Advance Directive information.
(D) All special instructions or precautions for ongoing care, as
appropriate.
(E) Comprehensive care plan goals,
(F) All other necessary information, including a copy of the
resident's discharge summary, consistent with Sec. 483.21(c)(2), as
applicable, and any other documentation, as applicable, to ensure a safe
and effective transition of care.
[[Page 79]]
(3) Notice before transfer. Before a facility transfers or
discharges a resident, the facility must--
(i) Notify the resident and the resident's representative(s) of the
transfer or discharge and the reasons for the move in writing and in a
language and manner they understand. The facility must send a copy of
the notice to a representative of the Office of the State Long-Term Care
Ombudsman.
(ii) Record the reasons for the transfer or discharge in the
* * *
resident for hospitalization or therapeutic leave, a nursing facility
must provide to the resident and the resident representative written
notice which specifies the duration of the bed-hold policy described in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(e)(1) Permitting residents to return to facility. A facility must
establish and follow a written policy on permitting residents to return
to the facility after they are hospitalized or placed on therapeutic
leave. The policy must provide for the following.
(i) A resident, whose hospitalization or therapeutic leave exceeds
the bed-hold period under the State plan, returns to the facility to
their previous room if available or immediately upon the first
availability of a bed in a semi-private room if the resident
(A) Requires the services provided by the facility; and
(B) Is eligible for Medicare skilled nursing facility services or
Medicaid nursing facility services.
(ii) If the facility that determines that a resident who was
transferred with an expectation of returning to the facility cannot
return to the facility, the facility must comply with the requirements
of paragraph (c) as they apply to discharges.
(2) Readmission to a composite distinct part. When the facility to
which a resident returns is a composite distinct part (as defined in
Sec. 483.5), the resident must be permitted to return to an available
bed in the particular location of the composite distinct part in which
he or she resided previously. If a bed is not available in that location
at the time of return, the resident must be given the option to return
to that location upon the first availability of a bed there.
[81 FR 68855, Oct. 4, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 32259, July 13, 2017]