[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.21 Comprehensive person-centered care planning.
(a) Baseline care plans. (1) The facility must develop and implement
a baseline care plan for each resident that includes the instructions
* * *
(3) The facility must provide the resident and their representative
with a summary of the baseline care plan that includes but is not
limited to:
(i) The initial goals of the resident.
(ii) A summary of the resident's medications and dietary
instructions.
(iii) Any services and treatments to be administered by the facility
and personnel acting on behalf of the facility.
(iv) Any updated information based on the details of the
comprehensive care plan, as necessary.
(b) Comprehensive care plans. (1) The facility must develop and
implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident,
consistent with the resident rights set forth at Sec. 483.10(c)(2) and
Sec. 483.10(c)(3), that includes measurable objectives and timeframes
to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs
that are identified in the comprehensive assessment. The comprehensive
care plan must describe the following:
(i) The services that are to be furnished to attain or maintain the
resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-
being as required under Sec. 483.24, Sec. 483.25, or Sec. 483.40; and
(ii) Any services that would otherwise be required under Sec.
483.24, Sec. 483.25, or Sec. 483.40 but are not provided due to the
resident's exercise of rights under Sec. 483.10, including the right to
refuse treatment under Sec. 483.10(c)(6).
(iii) Any specialized services or specialized rehabilitative
services the nursing facility will provide as a result of PASARR
recommendations. If a facility disagrees with the findings of the
PASARR, it must indicate its rationale in the resident's medical record.
(iv) In consultation with the resident and the resident's
representative(s)--
(A) The resident's goals for admission and desired outcomes.
[[Page 84]]
(B) The resident's preference and potential for future discharge.
Facilities must document whether the resident's desire to return to the
community was assessed and any referrals to local contact agencies and/
or other appropriate entities, for this purpose.
(C) Discharge plans in the comprehensive care plan, as appropriate,
in accordance with the requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(2) A comprehensive care plan must be--
(i) Developed within 7 days after completion of the comprehensive
assessment.
(ii) Prepared by an interdisciplinary team, that includes but is not
limited to--
(A) The attending physician.
(B) A registered nurse with responsibility for the resident.
(C) A nurse aide with responsibility for the resident.
(D) A member of food and nutrition services staff.
(E) To the extent practicable, the participation of the resident and
the resident's representative(s). An explanation must be included in a
resident's medical record if the participation of the resident and their
resident representative is determined not practicable for the
development of the resident's care plan.
(F) Other appropriate staff or professionals in disciplines as
determined by the resident's needs or as requested by the resident.
(iii) Reviewed and revised by the interdisciplinary team after each
assessment, including both the comprehensive and quarterly review
assessments.
(3) The services provided or arranged by the facility, as outlined
by the comprehensive care plan, must--
(i) Meet professional standards of quality.
(ii) Be provided by qualified persons in accordance with each
resident's written plan of care.
(iii) Be culturally-competent and trauma-informed.
(c) Discharge planning--(1) Discharge planning process. The facility
must develop and implement an effective discharge planning process that
focuses on the resident's discharge goals, the preparation of residents
to be active partners and effectively transition them to post-discharge
care, and the reduction of factors leading to preventable readmissions.
The facility's discharge planning process must be consistent with the
discharge rights set forth at Sec. 483.15(b) as applicable and--
(i) Ensure that the discharge needs of each resident are identified
and result in the development of a discharge plan for each resident.
(ii) Include regular re-evaluation of residents to identify changes
that require modification of the discharge plan. The discharge plan must
be updated, as needed, to reflect these changes.
(iii) Involve the interdisciplinary team, as defined by Sec.
483.21(b)(2)(ii), in the ongoing process of developing the discharge
* * *