[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.11 Condition of participation: Compliance with Federal,
State and local laws.
(a) The hospital must be in compliance with applicable Federal laws
related to the health and safety of patients.
(b) The hospital must be--
(1) Licensed; or
(2) Approved as meeting standards for licensing established by the
agency of the State or locality responsible for licensing hospitals.
(c) The hospital must assure that personnel are licensed or meet
other
[[Page 7]]
applicable standards that are required by State or local laws.