[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 484.75 Condition of participation: Skilled professional services.
Skilled professional services include skilled nursing services,
physical therapy, speech-language pathology services, and occupational
therapy, as specified in Sec. 409.44 of this chapter, and physician and
medical social work services as specified in Sec. 409.45 of this
chapter. Skilled professionals who provide services to HHA patients
directly or under arrangement must participate in the coordination of
care.
(a) Standard: Provision of services by skilled professionals.
Skilled professional services are authorized, delivered, and supervised
only by health care professionals who meet the appropriate
qualifications specified under Sec. 484.115 and who practice according
to the HHA's policies and procedures.
(b) Standard: Responsibilities of skilled professionals. Skilled
professionals must assume responsibility for, but not be restricted to,
the following:
(1) Ongoing interdisciplinary assessment of the patient;
(2) Development and evaluation of the plan of care in partnership
with the patient, representative (if any), and caregiver(s);
(3) Providing services that are ordered by the physician as
indicated in the plan of care;
(4) Patient, caregiver, and family counseling;
(5) Patient and caregiver education;
(6) Preparing clinical notes;
(7) Communication with all physicians involved in the plan of care
and other health care practitioners (as appropriate) related to the
current plan of care;
(8) Participation in the HHA's QAPI program; and
(9) Participation in HHA-sponsored in-service training.
[[Page 172]]
(c) Supervision of skilled professional assistants. (1) Nursing
services are provided under the supervision of a registered nurse that
meets the requirements of Sec. 484.115(k).
(2) Rehabilitative therapy services are provided under the
supervision of an occupational therapist or physical therapist that
meets the requirements of Sec. 484.115(f) or (h), respectively.
(3) Medical social services are provided under the supervision of a
social worker that meets the requirements of Sec. 484.115(m).