[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
it is readily producible in such form and format (including in an
electronic form or format when such records are maintained
electronically); or, if not, in a readable hard copy form or such other
form and format as
[[Page 71]]
agreed to by the facility and the individual, within 24 hours (excluding
weekends and holidays); and
(ii) The facility must allow the resident to obtain a copy of the
records or any portions thereof (including in an electronic form or
format when such records are maintained electronically) upon request and
2 working days advance notice to the facility. The facility may impose a
reasonable, cost-based fee on the provision of copies, provided that the
fee includes only the cost of:
(A) Labor for copying the records requested by the individual,
whether in paper or electronic form;
(B) Supplies for creating the paper copy or electronic media if the
individual requests that the electronic copy be provided on portable
media; and
(C) Postage, when the individual has requested the copy be mailed.
(3) With the exception of information described in paragraphs (g)(2)
and (g)(11) of this section, the facility must ensure that information
is provided to each resident in a form and manner the resident can
access and understand, including in an alternative format or in a
language that the resident can understand. Summaries that translate
information described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section may be made
available to the patient at their request and expense in accordance with
* * *
(ii) The internet, to the extent available to the facility; and
(iii) Stationery, postage, writing implements and the ability to
send mail.
(8) The resident has the right to send and receive mail, and to
receive letters, packages and other materials delivered to the facility
for the resident through a means other than a postal service, including
the right to:
(i) Privacy of such communications consistent with this section; and
(ii) Access to stationery, postage, and writing implements at the
resident's own expense.
(9) The resident has the right to have reasonable access to and
privacy in their use of electronic communications such as email and
video communications and for Internet research.
(i) If the access is available to the facility
(ii) At the resident's expense, if any additional expense is
incurred by the facility to provide such access to the resident.
(iii) Such use must comply with state and federal law.
(10) The resident has the right to--
(i) Examine the results of the most recent survey of the facility
conducted by Federal or State surveyors and any plan of correction in
effect with respect to the facility; and
(ii) Receive information from agencies acting as client advocates,
and be afforded the opportunity to contact these agencies.
(11) The facility must--
(i) Post in a place readily accessible to residents, and family
members and legal representatives of residents, the results of the most
recent survey of the facility.
(ii) Have reports with respect to any surveys, certifications, and
* * *
(13) The facility must display in the facility written information,
and provide to residents and applicants for admission, oral and written
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
(iii) The facility must also promptly notify the resident and the
resident representative, if any, when there is--
(A) A change in room or roommate assignment as specified in Sec.
483.10(e)(6); or
(B) A change in resident rights under Federal or State law or
* * *
(j) Grievances. (1) The resident has the right to voice grievances
to the facility or other agency or entity that hears grievances without
discrimination or reprisal and without fear of discrimination or
reprisal. Such grievances include those with respect to care and
treatment which has been furnished as well as that which has not been
furnished, the behavior of staff and of other residents; and other
concerns regarding their LTC facility stay.
(2) The resident has the right to and the facility must make prompt
efforts by the facility to resolve grievances the resident may have, in
accordance with this paragraph.
(3) The facility must make information on how to file a grievance or
complaint available to the resident.
(4) The facility must establish a grievance policy to ensure the
prompt resolution of all grievances regarding the residents' rights
contained in this paragraph. Upon request, the provider must give a copy
of the grievance policy to the resident. The grievance policy must
include:
(i) Notifying resident individually or through postings in prominent
locations throughout the facility of the right to file grievances orally
(meaning spoken) or in writing; the right to file grievances
anonymously; the contact information of the grievance official with whom
a grievance can be filed, that is, his or her name, business address
(mailing and email) and business phone number; a reasonable expected
time frame for completing the review of the grievance; the right to
* * *