[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.12 Condition of participation: Governing body.
There must be an effective governing body that is legally
responsible for the conduct of the hospital. If a hospital does not have
* * *
consultation must occur periodically throughout the fiscal or calendar
year and include discussion of matters related to the quality of medical
care provided to patients of the hospital. For a multi-hospital system
using a single governing body, the single multi-hospital system
governing body must consult directly with the individual responsible for
the organized medical staff (or his or her designee) of each hospital
within its system in addition to the other requirements of this
paragraph (a).
(b) Standard: Chief executive officer. The governing body must
appoint a chief executive officer who is responsible for managing the
hospital.
(c) Standard: Care of patients. In accordance with hospital policy,
the governing body must ensure that the following requirements are met:
[[Page 8]]
(1) Every Medicare patient is under the care of:
(i) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy (This provision is not to be
construed to limit the authority of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy
to delegate tasks to other qualified health care personnel to the extent
recognized under State law or a State's regulatory mechanism.);
(ii) A doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine who is legally
authorized to practice dentistry by the State and who is acting within
the scope of his or her license;
(iii) A doctor of podiatric medicine, but only with respect to
functions which he or she is legally authorized by the State to perform;
(iv) A doctor of optometry who is legally authorized to practice
optometry by the State in which he or she practices;
(v) A chiropractor who is licensed by the State or legally
authorized to perform the services of a chiropractor, but only with
respect to treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine to
correct a subluxation demonstrated by x-ray to exist; and
(vi) A clinical psychologist as defined in Sec. 410.71 of this
chapter, but only with respect to clinical psychologist services as
defined in Sec. 410.71 of this chapter and only to the extent permitted
by State law.
(2) Patients are admitted to the hospital only on the recommendation
of a licensed practitioner permitted by the State to admit patients to a
hospital. If a Medicare patient is admitted by a practitioner not
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, that patient is under the
care of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
(3) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is on duty or on call at all
times.
(4) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is responsible for the care
of each Medicare patient with respect to any medical or psychiatric
problem that--
(i) is present on admission or develops during hospitalization; and
(ii) Is not specifically within the scope of practice of a doctor of
dental surgery, dental medicine, podiatric medicine, or optometry; a
chiropractor; or clinical psychologist, as that scope is--
(A) Defined by the medical staff;
(B) Permitted by State law; and
* * *
Department determines that the capital expenditure is for services and
facilities that are needed by the HMO or
[[Page 9]]
CMP in order to operate efficiently and economically and that are not
otherwise readily accessible to the HMO or CMP because--
(i) The facilities do not provide common services at the same site;
(ii) The facilities are not available under a contract of reasonable
duration;
(iii) Full and equal medical staff privileges in the facilities are
not available;
(iv) Arrangements with these facilities are not administratively
feasible; or
(v) The purchase of these services is more costly than if the HMO or
CMP provided the services directly.
(6) The plan must be reviewed and updated annually.
(7) The plan must be prepared--
(i) Under the direction of the governing body; and
(ii) By a committee consisting of representatives of the governing
body, the administrative staff, and the medical staff of the
institution.
(e) Standard: Contracted services. The governing body must be
responsible for services furnished in the hospital whether or not they
are furnished under contracts. The governing body must ensure that a
contractor of services (including one for shared services and joint
ventures) furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all
applicable conditions of participation and standards for the contracted
services.
(1) The governing body must ensure that the services performed under
a contract are provided in a safe and effective manner.
(2) The hospital must maintain a list of all contracted services,
including the scope and nature of the services provided.
(f) Standard: Emergency services. (1) If emergency services are
provided at the hospital, the hospital must comply with the requirements
of Sec. 482.55.
(2) If emergency services are not provided at the hospital, the
governing body must assure that the medical staff has written policies
and procedures for appraisal of emergencies, initial treatment, and
referral when appropriate.
(3) If emergency services are provided at the hospital but are not
provided at one or more off-campus departments of the hospital, the
governing body of the hospital must assure that the medical staff has
written policies and procedures in effect with respect to the off-campus
department(s) for appraisal of emergencies and referral when
appropriate.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986; 51 FR 27847, Aug. 4, 1986, as amended at 53
FR 6549, Mar. 1, 1988; 53 FR 18987, May 26, 1988; 56 FR 8852, Mar. 1,
1991; 56 FR 23022, May 20, 1991; 59 FR 46514, Sept. 8, 1994; 63 FR
20130, Apr. 23, 1998; 63 FR 33874, June 22, 1998; 68 FR 53262, Sept. 9,
2003; 76 FR 25562, May 5, 2011; 77 FR 29074, May 16, 2012; 79 FR 27154,
May 12, 2014]