[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.25 Condition of participation: Pharmaceutical services.
The hospital must have pharmaceutical services that meet the needs
of the patients. The institution must have a pharmacy directed by a
registered pharmacist or a drug storage area under competent
supervision. The medical staff is responsible for developing policies
and procedures that minimize drug errors. This function may be delegated
to the hospital's organized pharmaceutical service.
(a) Standard: Pharmacy management and administration. The pharmacy
or drug storage area must be administered in accordance with accepted
professional principles.
(1) A full-time, part-time, or consulting pharmacist must be
responsible for developing, supervising, and coordinating all the
activities of the pharmacy services.
(2) The pharmaceutical service must have an adequate number of
personnel to ensure quality pharmaceutical services, including emergency
services.
(3) Current and accurate records must be kept of the receipt and
disposition of all scheduled drugs.
(b) Standard: Delivery of services. In order to provide patient
safety, drugs and biologicals must be controlled and distributed in
accordance with applicable standards of practice, consistent with
Federal and State law.
(1) All compounding, packaging, and dispensing of drugs and
biologicals must be under the supervision of a pharmacist and performed
consistent with State and Federal laws.
(2)(i) All drugs and biologicals must be kept in a secure area, and
locked when appropriate.
(ii) Drugs listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V of the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 must be kept
locked within a secure area.
(iii) Only authorized personnel may have access to locked areas.
(3) Outdated, mislabeled, or otherwise unusable drugs and
biologicals must not be available for patient use.
(4) When a pharmacist is not available, drugs and biologicals must
be removed from the pharmacy or storage area only by personnel
designated in the policies of the medical staff and pharmaceutical
service, in accordance with Federal and State law.
(5) Drugs and biologicals not specifically prescribed as to time or
number of doses must automatically be stopped after a reasonable time
that is predetermined by the medical staff.
(6) Drug administration errors, adverse drug reactions, and
incompatibilities must be immediately reported to the attending
physician and, if appropriate, to the hospital's quality assessment and
performance improvement program.
(7) Abuses and losses of controlled substances must be reported, in
accordance with applicable Federal and State laws, to the individual
responsible for the pharmaceutical service, and to the chief executive
officer, as appropriate.
(8) Information relating to drug interactions and information of
drug therapy, side effects, toxicology, dosage, indications for use, and
routes of administration must be available to the professional staff.
(9) A formulary system must be established by the medical staff to
assure quality pharmaceuticals at reasonable costs.
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986; 51 FR 27848, Aug. 4, 1986; 71 FR 68694,
Nov. 27, 2006; 77 FR 29075, May 16, 2012]
[[Page 29]]