[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
each resident's individuality. The facility must protect and promote the
rights of the resident.
(2) The facility must provide equal access to quality care
regardless of diagnosis, severity of condition, or payment source. A
facility must establish and maintain identical policies and practices
regarding transfer, discharge, and the provision of services under the
State plan for all residents regardless of payment source.
(b) Exercise of rights. The resident has the right to exercise his
or her rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident
of the United States.
(1) The facility must ensure that the resident can exercise his or
her rights without interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal
from the facility
(2) The resident has the right to be free of interference, coercion,
discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her
rights and to be supported by the facility in the exercise of his or her
rights as required under this subpart.
(3) In the case of a resident who has not been adjudged incompetent
by the state court, the resident has the right to designate a
representative, in accordance with State law and any legal surrogate so
designated may exercise the resident's rights to the extent provided by
state law. The same-sex spouse of a resident must be afforded treatment
equal to that afforded to an opposite-sex spouse if the marriage was
valid in the jurisdiction in which it was celebrated.
(i) The resident representative has the right to exercise the
resident's rights to the extent those rights are delegated to the
resident representative.
(ii) The resident retains the right to exercise those rights not
delegated to a resident representative, including the right to revoke a
delegation of rights, except as limited by State law.
* * *
authority is limited by State law or court appointment, the resident
retains the right to make those decision outside the representative's
authority.
(ii) The resident's wishes and preferences must be considered in the
exercise of rights by the representative.
(iii) To the extent practicable, the resident must be provided with
opportunities to participate in the care planning process.
[[Page 66]]
(c) Planning and implementing care. The resident has the right to be
informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
(1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can
understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited
to, his or her medical condition.
(2) The right to participate in the development and implementation
of his or her person-centered plan of care, including but not limited
to:
(i) The right to participate in the planning process, including the
right to identify individuals or roles to be included in the planning
process, the right to request meetings and the right to request
revisions to the person-centered plan of care.
(ii) The right to participate in establishing the expected goals and
outcomes of care, the type, amount, frequency, and duration of care, and
any other factors related to the effectiveness of the plan of care.
(iii) The right to be informed, in advance, of changes to the plan
of care.
(iv) The right to receive the services and/or items included in the
plan of care.
(v) The right to see the care plan, including the right to sign
after significant changes to the plan of care.
* * *
(ii) The internet, to the extent available to the facility; and
(iii) Stationery, postage, writing implements and the ability to
send mail.
(8) The resident has the right to send and receive mail, and to
receive letters, packages and other materials delivered to the facility
for the resident through a means other than a postal service, including
the right to:
(i) Privacy of such communications consistent with this section; and
(ii) Access to stationery, postage, and writing implements at the
resident's own expense.
(9) The resident has the right to have reasonable access to and
privacy in their use of electronic communications such as email and
video communications and for Internet research.
(i) If the access is available to the facility
(ii) At the resident's expense, if any additional expense is
incurred by the facility to provide such access to the resident.
(iii) Such use must comply with state and federal law.
(10) The resident has the right to--
(i) Examine the results of the most recent survey of the facility
conducted by Federal or State surveyors and any plan of correction in
effect with respect to the facility; and
(ii) Receive information from agencies acting as client advocates,
and be afforded the opportunity to contact these agencies.
(11) The facility must--
(i) Post in a place readily accessible to residents, and family
members and legal representatives of residents, the results of the most
recent survey of the facility.
(ii) Have reports with respect to any surveys, certifications, and
* * *