[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
their rights as set forth in this subpart and in applicable state,
federal or local licensing or certification laws, including but not
limited to their rights to Medicare or Medicaid; and
(ii) Not request or require oral or written assurance that residents
or potential residents are not eligible for, or will not apply for,
Medicare or Medicaid benefits.
(iii) Not request or require residents or potential residents to
waive potential facility liability for losses of personal property
(3) The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee
of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited
admission, or continued stay in the facility. However, the facility may
request and require a resident representative who has legal access to a
resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care to
sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to
provide facility payment from the resident's income or resources.
(4) In the case of a person eligible for Medicaid, a nursing
facility must not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to
any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan, any gift,
money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admission,
expedited admission or continued stay in the facility. However,--
(i) A nursing facility may charge a resident who is eligible for
Medicaid for items and services the resident has requested and received,
and that are not specified in the State plan as included in the term
``nursing facility services'' so long as the facility gives proper
notice of the availability and cost of these services to residents and
does not condition the resident's admission or continued stay on the
request for and receipt of such additional services; and
(ii) A nursing facility may solicit, accept, or receive a
charitable, religious, or philanthropic contribution from an
organization or from a person unrelated to a Medicaid eligible resident
or potential resident, but only to the extent that the contribution is
not a condition of admission, expedited admission, or continued stay in
the facility for a Medicaid eligible resident.
(5) States or political subdivisions may apply stricter admissions
standards under State or local laws than are specified in this section,
to prohibit discrimination against individuals entitled to Medicaid.
(6) A nursing facility must disclose and provide to a resident or
potential resident prior to time of admission, notice of special
characteristics or service limitations of the facility.
(7) A nursing facility that is a composite distinct part as defined
in Sec. 483.5 must disclose in its admission agreement its physical
configuration, including the various locations that comprise the
composite distinct part, and must specify the policies that apply to
* * *