[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.85 Compliance and ethics program.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
Compliance and ethics program means, with respect to a facility, a
* * *
(2) Includes, at a minimum, the required components specified in
paragraph (c) of this section.
High-level personnel means individual(s) who have substantial
control over the operating organization or who have a substantial role
in the making of policy within the operating organization.
Operating organization means the individual(s) or entity that
operates a facility.
(b) General rule. Beginning November 28, 2019, the operating
organization for each facility must have in operation a compliance and
ethics program (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section) that meets
the requirements of this section.
(c) Required components for all facilities. The operating
organization for each facility must develop, implement, and maintain an
effective compliance and ethics program that contains, at a minimum, the
following components:
(1) Established written compliance and ethics standards, policies,
and procedures to follow that are reasonably capable of reducing the
prospect of criminal, civil, and administrative violations under the Act
and promote quality of care, which include, but are not limited to, the
designation of an appropriate compliance and ethics program contact to
which individuals may report suspected violations, as well as an
alternate method of reporting suspected violations anonymously without
fear of retribution; and disciplinary standards that set out the
consequences for committing violations for the operating organization's
entire staff; individuals providing services under a contractual
arrangement; and
[[Page 111]]
volunteers, consistent with the volunteers' expected roles.
(2) Assignment of specific individuals within the high-level
personnel of the operating organization with the overall responsibility
to oversee compliance with the operating organization's compliance and
ethics program's standards, policies, and procedures, such as, but not
limited to, the chief executive officer (CEO), members of the board of
directors, or directors of major divisions in the operating
organization.
(3) Sufficient resources and authority to the specific individuals
designated in paragraph (c)(2) of this section to reasonably assure
compliance with such standards, policies, and procedures.
(4) Due care not to delegate substantial discretionary authority to
individuals who the operating organization knew, or should have known
through the exercise of due diligence, had a propensity to engage in
criminal, civil, and administrative violations under the Social Security
Act.
(5) The facility takes steps to effectively communicate the
standards, policies, and procedures in the operating organization's
compliance and ethics program to the operating organization's entire
staff; individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement;
and volunteers, consistent with the volunteers' expected roles.
Requirements include, but are not limited to, mandatory participation in
training as set forth at Sec. 483.95(f) or orientation programs, or
disseminating information that explains in a practical manner what is
required under the program.
(6) The facility takes reasonable steps to achieve compliance with
the program's standards, policies, and procedures. Such steps include,
but are not limited to, utilizing monitoring and auditing systems
reasonably designed to detect criminal, civil, and administrative
violations under the Act by any of the operating organization's staff,
individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement, or
volunteers, having in place and publicizing a reporting system whereby
any of these individuals could report violations by others anonymously
within the operating organization without fear of retribution, and
having a process for ensuring the integrity of any reported data.
(7) Consistent enforcement of the operating organization's
standards, policies, and procedures through appropriate disciplinary
mechanisms, including, as appropriate, discipline of individuals
responsible for the failure to detect and report a violation to the
compliance and ethics program contact identified in the operating
organization's compliance and ethics program.
(8) After a violation is detected, the operating organization must
ensure that all reasonable steps identified in its program are taken to
respond appropriately to the violation and to prevent further similar
violations, including any necessary modification to the operating
organization's program to prevent and detect criminal, civil, and
administrative violations under the Act.
(d) Additional required components for operating organizations with
five or more facilities. In addition to all of the other requirements in
paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (e) of this section, operating
organizations that operate five or more facilities must also include, at
a minimum, the following components in their compliance and ethics
program:
(1) A mandatory annual training program on the operating
organization's compliance and ethics program that meets the requirements
set forth in Sec. 483.95(f).
* * *