[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.35 Nursing services.
The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate
competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to
assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable
physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as
determined by resident assessments and individual plans of care and
considering the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility's resident
population in accordance with the facility assessment required at Sec.
483.70(e).
(a) Sufficient staff. (1) The facility must provide services by
sufficient numbers of each of the following types of personnel on a 24-
hour basis to provide nursing care to all residents in accordance with
resident care plans:
(i) Except when waived under paragraph (e) of this section, licensed
nurses; and
(ii) Other nursing personnel, including but not limited to nurse
aides.
(2) Except when waived under paragraph (c) of this section, the
facility must designate a licensed nurse to serve as a charge nurse on
each tour of duty.
(3) The facility must ensure that licensed nurses have the specific
competencies and skill sets necessary to care for residents' needs, as
identified through resident assessments, and described in the plan of
care.
(4) Providing care includes but is not limited to assessing,
evaluating, planning and implementing resident care plans and responding
to resident's needs.
(b) Registered nurse. (1) Except when waived under paragraph (e) or
(f) of this section, the facility must use the services of a registered
nurse for at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week.
(2) Except when waived under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section,
the facility must designate a registered nurse to serve as the director
of nursing on a full time basis.
(3) The director of nursing may serve as a charge nurse only when
the facility has an average daily occupancy of 60 or fewer residents.
(c) Proficiency of nurse aides. The facility must ensure that nurse
aides are able to demonstrate competency in skills and techniques
necessary to care for residents' needs, as identified through resident
assessments, and described in the plan of care.
(d) Requirements for facility hiring and use of nursing aides--(1)
General rule. A facility must not use any individual working in the
facility as a nurse aide for more than 4 months, on a full-time basis,
unless--
(i) That individual is competent to provide nursing and nursing
related services; and
(ii)(A) That individual has completed a training and competency
evaluation program, or a competency evaluation program approved by the
State as meeting the requirements of Sec. Sec. 483.151 through 483.154;
or
(B) That individual has been deemed or determined competent as
provided in Sec. 483.150(a) and (b).
[[Page 90]]
(2) Non-permanent employees. A facility must not use on a temporary,
per diem, leased, or any basis other than a permanent employee any
individual who does not meet the requirements in paragraphs (d)(1) (i)
and (ii) of this section.
(3) Minimum competency. A facility must not use any individual who
has worked less than 4 months as a nurse aide in that facility unless
the individual--
(i) Is a full-time employee in a State-approved training and
competency evaluation program;
(ii) Has demonstrated competence through satisfactory participation
in a State-approved nurse aide training and competency evaluation
program or competency evaluation program; or
(iii) Has been deemed or determined competent as provided in Sec.
483.150(a) and (b).
(4) Registry verification. Before allowing an individual to serve as
a nurse aide, a facility must receive registry verification that the
individual has met competency evaluation requirements unless--
(i) The individual is a full-time employee in a training and
competency evaluation program approved by the State; or
(ii) The individual can prove that he or she has recently
successfully completed a training and competency evaluation program or
competency evaluation program approved by the State and has not yet been
included in the registry. Facilities must follow up to ensure that such
an individual actually becomes registered.
(5) Multi-State registry verification. Before allowing an individual
to serve as a nurse aide, a facility must seek information from every
State registry established under sections 1819(e)(2)(A) or 1919(e)(2)(A)
of the Act that the facility believes will include information on the
individual.
(6) Required retraining. If, since an individual's most recent
completion of a training and competency evaluation program, there has
been a continuous period of 24 consecutive months during none of which
the individual provided nursing or nursing-related services for monetary
compensation, the individual must complete a new training and competency
evaluation program or a new competency evaluation program.
(7) Regular in-service education. The facility must complete a
performance review of every nurse aide at least once every 12 months,
and must provide regular in-service education based on the outcome of
these reviews. In-service training must comply with the requirements of
Sec. 483.95(g).
(e) Nursing facilities: Waiver of requirement to provide licensed
nurses on a 24-hour basis. To the extent that a facility is unable to
meet the requirements of paragraphs (a)(2) and (b)(1) of this section, a
State may waive such requirements with respect to the facility if--
(1) The facility demonstrates to the satisfaction of the State that
the facility has been unable, despite diligent efforts (including
offering wages at the community prevailing rate for nursing facilities),
to recruit appropriate personnel;
(2) The State determines that a waiver of the requirement will not
endanger the health or safety of individuals staying in the facility;
(3) The State finds that, for any periods in which licensed nursing
services are not available, a registered nurse or a physician is
* * *