[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.450 Condition of participation: Client behavior
and facility practices.
(a) Standard: Facility practices--Conduct toward clients. (1) The
facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures for
* * *
(iii) Specify client conduct to be allowed or not allowed; and
(iv) Be available to all staff, clients, parents of minor children,
and legal guardians.
(2) To the extent possible, clients must participate in the
formulation of these policies and procedures.
(3) Clients must not discipline other clients, except as part of an
organized system of self-government, as set forth in facility policy.
(b) Standard: Management of inappropriate client behavior. (1) The
facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that
govern the management of inappropriate client behavior. These policies
and procedures must be consistent with the provisions of paragraph (a)
of this section. These procedures must--
(i) Specify all facility approved interventions to manage
inappropriate client behavior;
(ii) Designate these interventions on a hierarchy to be implemented,
ranging from most positive or least intrusive, to least positive or most
intrusive;
(iii) Insure, prior to the use of more restrictive techniques, that
the client's record documents that programs incorporating the use of
less intrusive or more positive techniques have been tried
systematically and demonstrated to be ineffective; and
(iv) Address the following:
(A) The use of time-out rooms.
(B) The use of physical restraints.
(C) The use of drugs to manage inappropriate behavior.
(D) The application of painful or noxious stimuli.
(E) The staff members who may authorize the use of specified
interventions.
* * *
substitute for an active treatment program.
(4) The use of systematic interventions to manage inappropriate
client behavior must be incorporated into the client's individual
program plan, in accordance with Sec. 483.440(c) (4) and (5) of this
subpart.
(5) Standing or as needed programs to control inappropriate behavior
are not permitted.
(c) Standard: Time-out rooms. (1) A client may be placed in a room
from which egress is prevented only if the following conditions are met:
(i) The placement is a part of an approved systematic time-out
program as required by paragraph (b) of this section. (Thus, emergency
placement of a client into a time-out room is not allowed.)
(ii) The client is under the direct constant visual supervision of
designated staff.
(iii) The door to the room is held shut by staff or by a mechanism
requiring constant physical pressure from a staff member to keep the
mechanism engaged.
(2) Placement of a client in a time-out room must not exceed one
hour.
(3) Clients placed in time-out rooms must be protected from
hazardous conditions including, but not limited to, presence of sharp
corners and objects, uncovered light fixtures, unprotected electrical
outlets.
(4) A record of time-out activities must be kept.
(d) Standard: Physical restraints. (1) The facility may employ
physical restraint only--
(i) As an integral part of an individual program plan that is
intended to lead to less restrictive means of managing and eliminating
the behavior for which the restraint is applied;
(ii) As an emergency measure, but only if absolutely necessary to
protect the client or others from injury; or
(iii) As a health-related protection prescribed by a physician, but
only if absolutely necessary during the conduct of a specific medical or
surgical procedure, or only if absolutely necessary for client
protection during the time that a medical condition exists.
(2) Authorizations to use or extend restraints as an emergency must
be:
(i) In effect no longer than 12 consecutive hours; and
(ii) Obtained as soon as the client is restrained or stable.
(3) The facility must not issue orders for restraint on a standing
or as needed basis.
(4) A client placed in restraint must be checked at least every 30
minutes by staff trained in the use of restraints, released from the
restraint as quickly as possible, and a record of these checks and usage
must be kept.
(5) Restraints must be designed and used so as not to cause physical
injury to the client and so as to cause the least possible discomfort.
(6) Opportunity for motion and exercise must be provided for a
period of not less than 10 minutes during each two hour period in which
restraint is employed, and a record of such activity must be kept.
(7) Barred enclosures must not be more than three feet in height and
must not have tops.
(e) Standard: Drug usage. (1) The facility must not use drugs in
doses that interfere with the individual client's daily living
activities.
(2) Drugs used for control of inappropriate behavior must be
approved by the interdisciplinary team and be used only as an integral
part of the client's individual program plan that is directed
specifically towards the reduction of and eventual elimination of the
behaviors for which the drugs are employed.
(3) Drugs used for control of inappropriate behavior must not be
used until it can be justified that the harmful effects of the behavior
clearly outweigh the potentially harmful effects of the drugs.
(4) Drugs used for control of inappropriate behavior must be--
(i) Monitored closely, in conjunction with the physician and the
drug regimen review requirement at Sec. 483.460(j),
[[Page 152]]
for desired responses and adverse consequences by facility staff; and
(ii) Gradually withdrawn at least annually in a carefully monitored
program conducted in conjunction with the interdisciplinary team, unless
clinical evidence justifies that this is contraindicated.