[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.102 Applicability and definitions.
(a) This subpart applies to the screening or reviewing of all
individuals with mental illness or intellectual disability who apply to
or reside in Medicaid certified NFs regardless of the source of payment
for the NF services, and regardless of the individual's or resident's
known diagnoses.
(b) Definitions. As used in this subpart--
(1) An individual is considered to have a serious mental illness
(MI) if the individual meets the following requirements on diagnosis,
level of impairment and duration of illness:
(i) Diagnosis. The individual has a major mental disorder
diagnosable under the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental
Disorders, 3rd edition, revised in 1987.
Incorporation of the 1987 edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical
Manual of Mental Disorders, 3rd edition, was approved by the Director of
the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part
51 that govern the use of incorporation by reference. \1\
\1\ The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders is
available for inspection at the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid
Services, room 132, East High Rise Building, 6325 Security Boulevard,
Baltimore, Maryland, or at the National Archives and Records
Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this
material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/
federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html. Copies
may be obtained from the American Psychiatric Association, Division of
Publications and Marketing, 1400 K Street, NW., Washington, DC 20005.
This mental disorder is--
(A) A schizophrenic, mood, paranoid, panic or other severe anxiety
disorder; somatoform disorder; personality disorder; other psychotic
disorder; or another mental disorder that may lead to a chronic
disability; but
(B) Not a primary diagnosis of dementia, including Alzheimer's
disease or a related disorder, or a non-primary diagnosis of dementia
unless the primary diagnosis is a major mental disorder as defined in
paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
(ii) Level of impairment. The disorder results in functional
limitations in
[[Page 117]]
major life activities within the past 3 to 6 months that would be
appropriate for the individual's developmental stage. An individual
typically has at least one of the following characteristics on a
continuing or intermittent basis:
(A) Interpersonal functioning. The individual has serious difficulty
interacting appropriately and communicating effectively with other
persons, has a possible history of altercations, evictions, firing, fear
of strangers, avoidance of interpersonal relationships and social
isolation;
(B) Concentration, persistence, and pace. The individual has serious
difficulty in sustaining focused attention for a long enough period to
permit the completion of tasks commonly found in work settings or in
work-like structured activities occurring in school or home settings,
manifests difficulties in concentration, inability to complete simple
tasks within an established time period, makes frequent errors, or
requires assistance in the completion of these tasks; and
(C) Adaptation to change. The individual has serious difficulty in
adapting to typical changes in circumstances associated with work,
school, family, or social interaction, manifests agitation, exacerbated
signs and symptoms associated with the illness, or withdrawal from the
situation, or requires intervention by the mental health or judicial
system.
(iii) Recent treatment. The treatment history indicates that the
individual has experienced at least one of the following:
(A) Psychiatric treatment more intensive than outpatient care more
than once in the past 2 years (e.g., partial hospitalization or
inpatient hospitalization); or
(B) Within the last 2 years, due to the mental disorder, experienced
an episode of significant disruption to the normal living situation, for
which supportive services were required to maintain functioning at home,
or in a residential treatment environment, or which resulted in
intervention by housing or law enforcement officials.
(2) An individual is considered to have dementia if he or she has a
primary diagnosis of dementia, as described in the Diagnostic and
Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 3rd edition, revised in 1987, or
a non-primary diagnosis of dementia unless the primary diagnosis is a
major mental disorder as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this
section.
(3) An individual is considered to have intellectual disability
(IID) if he or she has--
(i) A level of retardation (mild, moderate, severe or profound)
described in the American Association on Intellectual Disability's
Manual on Classification in Intellectual Disability (1983).
Incorporation by reference of the 1983 edition of the American
Association on Intellectual Disability's Manual on Classification in
Intellectual Disability was approved by the Director of the Federal
Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51 that
govern the use of incorporations by reference;\2\ or
\2\ The American Association on Intellectual Disability's Manual on
Classification in Intellectual Disability is available for inspection at
the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Room 132, East High Rise
Building, 6325 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland, or at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. Copies may be obtained from the American Association
on Intellectual Disability, 1719 Kalorama Rd., NW., Washington, DC
20009.
(ii) A related condition as defined by Sec. 435.1010 of this
chapter.
[57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 25784, Apr. 28, 1993; 71 FR 39229,
July 12, 2006]