[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.20 Resident assessment.
The facility must conduct initially and periodically a
comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each
resident's functional capacity.
* * *
release information that is resident-identifiable to the public.
(ii) The facility may release information that is resident-
identifiable to an agent only in accordance with a contract under which
the agent agrees not to use or disclose the information except to the
extent the facility itself is permitted to do so.
(g) Accuracy of assessments. The assessment must accurately reflect
the resident's status.
(h) Coordination. A registered nurse must conduct or coordinate each
assessment with the appropriate participation of health professionals.
(i) Certification. (1) A registered nurse must sign and certify that
the assessment is completed.
(2) Each individual who completes a portion of the assessment must
sign and certify the accuracy of that portion of the assessment.
(j) Penalty for falsification. (1) Under Medicare and Medicaid, an
individual who willfully and knowingly--
(i) Certifies a material and false statement in a resident
assessment is subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $1,000
as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 for each assessment; or
(ii) Causes another individual to certify a material and false
statement in a resident assessment is subject to a civil money penalty
of not more than $5,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 for
each assessment.
(2) Clinical disagreement does not constitute a material and false
statement.
(k) Preadmission screening for individuals with a mental disorder
and individuals with intellectual disability. (1) A nursing facility
must not admit, on or after January 1, 1989, any new resident with--
(i) Mental disorder as defined in paragraph (k)(3)(i) of this
section, unless the State mental health authority has determined, based
on an independent physical and mental evaluation performed by a person
or entity other than the State mental health authority, prior to
admission,
(A) That, because of the physical and mental condition of the
individual, the individual requires the level of services provided by a
nursing facility; and
(B) If the individual requires such level of services, whether the
individual requires specialized services; or
(ii) Intellectual disability, as defined in paragraph (k)(3)(ii) of
this section, unless the State intellectual disability or developmental
disability authority has determined prior to admission--
(A) That, because of the physical and mental condition of the
individual, the individual requires the level of services provided by a
nursing facility; and
(B) If the individual requires such level of services, whether the
individual requires specialized services for intellectual disability.
(2) Exceptions. For purposes of this section--
(i) The preadmission screening program under paragraph (k)(1) of
this section need not provide for determinations in the case of the
readmission to a nursing facility of an individual who, after being
admitted to the nursing facility, was transferred for care in a
hospital.
(ii) The State may choose not to apply the preadmission screening
program under paragraph (k)(1) of this section to the admission to a
nursing facility of an individual--
(A) Who is admitted to the facility directly from a hospital after
receiving acute inpatient care at the hospital,
(B) Who requires nursing facility services for the condition for
which the
[[Page 83]]
* * *