[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
* * *
devolve to and are exercised by the resident representative appointed
under State law to act on the resident's behalf. The court-appointed
resident representative exercises the resident's rights to the extent
judged necessary by a court of competent jurisdiction, in accordance
with State law
(i) In the case of a resident representative whose decision-making
authority is limited by State law or court appointment, the resident
retains the right to make those decision outside the representative's
authority.
(ii) The resident's wishes and preferences must be considered in the
exercise of rights by the representative.
(iii) To the extent practicable, the resident must be provided with
opportunities to participate in the care planning process.
[[Page 66]]
(c) Planning and implementing care. The resident has the right to be
informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
(1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can
understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited
to, his or her medical condition.
(2) The right to participate in the development and implementation
of his or her person-centered plan of care, including but not limited
to:
(i) The right to participate in the planning process, including the
right to identify individuals or roles to be included in the planning
process, the right to request meetings and the right to request
revisions to the person-centered plan of care.
(ii) The right to participate in establishing the expected goals and
outcomes of care, the type, amount, frequency, and duration of care, and
any other factors related to the effectiveness of the plan of care.
(iii) The right to be informed, in advance, of changes to the plan
of care.
(iv) The right to receive the services and/or items included in the
plan of care.
(v) The right to see the care plan, including the right to sign
after significant changes to the plan of care.
(3) The facility shall inform the resident of the right to
participate in his or her treatment and shall support the resident in
this right. The planning process must--
(i) Facilitate the inclusion of the resident and/or resident
representative.
(ii) Include an assessment of the resident's strengths and needs.
(iii) Incorporate the resident's personal and cultural preferences
in developing goals of care.
(4) The right to be informed, in advance, of the care to be
furnished and the type of care giver or professional that will furnish
care.
(5) The right to be informed in advance, by the physician or other
practitioner or professional, of the risks and benefits of proposed
care, of treatment and treatment alternatives or treatment options and
to choose the alternative or option he or she prefers.
(6) The right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to
participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to
formulate an advance directive.
(7) The right to self-administer medications if the
interdisciplinary team, as defined by Sec. 483.21(b)(2)(ii), has
determined that this practice is clinically appropriate.
(8) Nothing in this paragraph should be construed as the right of
the resident to receive the provision of medical treatment or medical
services deemed medically unnecessary or inappropriate.
(d) Choice of attending physician. The resident has the right to
choose his or her attending physician.
(1) The physician must be licensed to practice, and
(2) If the physician chosen by the resident refuses to or does not
meet requirements specified in this part, the facility may seek
alternate physician participation as specified in paragraphs (d)(4) and
(5) of this section to assure provision of appropriate and adequate care
and treatment.
(3) The facility must ensure that each resident remains informed of
the name, specialty, and way of contacting the physician and other
primary care professionals responsible for his or her care.
(4) The facility must inform the resident if the facility determines
that the physician chosen by the resident is unable or unwilling to meet
requirements specified in this part and the facility seeks alternate
physician participation to assure provision of appropriate and adequate
care and treatment. The facility must discuss the alternative physician
participation with the resident and honor the resident's preferences, if
* * *
information. Follow-up procedures must be in place to provide the
information to the individual directly at the appropriate time.
(13) The facility must display in the facility written information,
and provide to residents and applicants for admission, oral and written
information about how to apply for and use Medicare and Medicaid
benefits, and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by
such benefits.
(14) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform
the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify,
consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s),
when there is--
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and
has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or
psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or
psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical
complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (that is, a need to
discontinue or change an existing form of treatment due to adverse
consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the
facility as specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(1)(ii).
(ii) When making notification under paragraph (g)(14)(i) of this
section, the facility must ensure that all pertinent information
specified in Sec. 483.15(c)(2) is available and provided upon request
to the physician.
* * *
services under the State plan and for which the resident may not be
charged;
(B) Those other items and services that the facility offers and for
which the resident may be charged, and the amount of charges for those
services; and
[[Page 74]]
(ii) Inform each Medicaid-eligible resident when changes are made to
the items and services specified in Sec. 483.10(g)(17)(i)(A) and (B) of
this section.
(18) The facility must inform each resident before, or at the time
of admission, and periodically during the resident's stay, of services
available in the facility and of charges for those services, including
any charges for services not covered under Medicare/Medicaid or by the
facility's per diem rate.
(i) Where changes in coverage are made to items and services covered
by Medicare and/or by the Medicaid State plan, the facility must provide
notice to residents of the change as soon as is reasonably possible.
(ii) Where changes are made to charges for other items and services
that the facility offers, the facility must inform the resident in
writing at least 60 days prior to implementation of the change.
(iii) If a resident dies or is hospitalized or is transferred and
does not return to the facility, the facility must refund to the
resident, resident representative, or estate, as applicable, any deposit
or charges already paid, less the facility's per diem rate, for the days
the resident actually resided or reserved or retained a bed in the
facility, regardless of any minimum stay or discharge notice
* * *