[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.10 Resident rights.
(a) Residents rights. The resident has a right to a dignified
existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to
persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those
specified in this section.
(1) A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and
care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes
maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life, recognizing
each resident's individuality. The facility must protect and promote the
rights of the resident.
(2) The facility must provide equal access to quality care
regardless of diagnosis, severity of condition, or payment source. A
facility must establish and maintain identical policies and practices
regarding transfer, discharge, and the provision of services under the
State plan for all residents regardless of payment source.
(b) Exercise of rights. The resident has the right to exercise his
or her rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident
of the United States.
(1) The facility must ensure that the resident can exercise his or
her rights without interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal
from the facility
(2) The resident has the right to be free of interference, coercion,
discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her
rights and to be supported by the facility in the exercise of his or her
rights as required under this subpart.
(3) In the case of a resident who has not been adjudged incompetent
by the state court, the resident has the right to designate a
representative, in accordance with State law and any legal surrogate so
designated may exercise the resident's rights to the extent provided by
state law. The same-sex spouse of a resident must be afforded treatment
equal to that afforded to an opposite-sex spouse if the marriage was
valid in the jurisdiction in which it was celebrated.
(i) The resident representative has the right to exercise the
resident's rights to the extent those rights are delegated to the
resident representative.
(ii) The resident retains the right to exercise those rights not
delegated to a resident representative, including the right to revoke a
delegation of rights, except as limited by State law.
* * *
bearing account (or accounts) that is separate from any of the
facility's operating accounts, and that credits all interest earned on
resident's funds to that account. (In pooled accounts, there must be a
separate accounting for each resident's share.) The facility must
maintain personal funds that do not exceed $50 in a non-interest bearing
account, interest-bearing account, or petty cash fund.
(iii) Accounting and records. (A) The facility must establish and
maintain a system that assures a full and complete and separate
accounting, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of
each resident's personal funds entrusted to the facility on the
resident's behalf.
(B) The system must preclude any commingling of resident funds with
facility funds or with the funds of any person other than another
resident.
(C) The individual financial record must be available to the
resident through quarterly statements and upon request.
(iv) Notice of certain balances. The facility must notify each
resident that receives Medicaid benefits--
(A) When the amount in the resident's account reaches $200 less than
the SSI resource limit for one person, specified in section
1611(a)(3)(B) of the Act; and
(B) That, if the amount in the account, in addition to the value of
the resident's other nonexempt resources, reaches the SSI resource limit
for one person, the resident may lose eligibility for Medicaid or SSI.
(v) Conveyance upon discharge, eviction, or death. Upon the
* * *