[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 482.70 Definitions.
* * * * *
Heart-Lung transplant program means a transplant program that is
located in a hospital with an existing Medicare-approved heart
transplant program and an existing Medicare-approved lung program that
performs combined heart-lung transplants.
Intestine transplant program means a Medicare-approved liver
transplant program that performs intestine transplants, combined liver-
intestine transplants, or multivisceral transplants.
* * * * *
Pancreas transplant program means a Medicare-approved kidney
transplant program that performs pancreas transplants alone or
subsequent to a kidney transplant as well as kidney-pancreas
transplants.
* * * * *
Transplant program means an organ-specific transplant program within
a transplant hospital (as defined in this section).
General Requirements for Transplant Centers