[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 483.15 Admission, transfer, and discharge rights.
(a) Admissions policy. (1) The facility must establish and implement
an admissions policy.
(2) The facility must--
(i) Not request or require residents or potential residents to waive
* * *
(ii) Not request or require oral or written assurance that residents
or potential residents are not eligible for, or will not apply for,
Medicare or Medicaid benefits.
(iii) Not request or require residents or potential residents to
waive potential facility liability for losses of personal property
(3) The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee
of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited
admission, or continued stay in the facility. However, the facility may
request and require a resident representative who has legal access to a
resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care to
sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to
provide facility payment from the resident's income or resources.
(4) In the case of a person eligible for Medicaid, a nursing
facility must not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to
any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan, any gift,
money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admission,
expedited admission or continued stay in the facility. However,--
(i) A nursing facility may charge a resident who is eligible for
Medicaid for items and services the resident has requested and received,
and that are not specified in the State plan as included in the term
``nursing facility services'' so long as the facility gives proper
notice of the availability and cost of these services to residents and
does not condition the resident's admission or continued stay on the
request for and receipt of such additional services; and
(ii) A nursing facility may solicit, accept, or receive a
charitable, religious, or philanthropic contribution from an
organization or from a person unrelated to a Medicaid eligible resident
or potential resident, but only to the extent that the contribution is
not a condition of admission, expedited admission, or continued stay in
the facility for a Medicaid eligible resident.
(5) States or political subdivisions may apply stricter admissions
standards under State or local laws than are specified in this section,
to prohibit discrimination against individuals entitled to Medicaid.
(6) A nursing facility must disclose and provide to a resident or
potential resident prior to time of admission, notice of special
characteristics or service limitations of the facility.
(7) A nursing facility that is a composite distinct part as defined
in Sec. 483.5 must disclose in its admission agreement its physical
configuration, including the various locations that comprise the
composite distinct part, and must specify the policies that apply to
room changes between its different locations under paragraph (c)(9) of
this section.
[[Page 78]]
(b) Equal access to quality care. (1) A facility must establish,
maintain and implement identical policies and practices regarding
* * *
non-Medicaid residents unless otherwise limited by state law and
consistent with the notice requirement in Sec. 483.10(g)(18)(i) and
(g)(4)(i) describing the charges; and
(3) The State is not required to offer additional services on behalf
of a resident other than services provided in the State plan.
(c) Transfer and discharge--(1) Facility requirements--(i) The
facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not
transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless--
(A) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident's
welfare and the resident's needs cannot be met in the facility;
(B) The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's
health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the
services provided by the facility;
(C) The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered due to
the clinical or behavioral status of the resident;
(D) The health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be
endangered;
(E) The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate
notice, to pay for (or to have paid under Medicare or Medicaid) a stay
at the facility. Non-payment applies if the resident does not submit the
necessary paperwork for third party payment or after the third party,
including Medicare or Medicaid, denies the claim and the resident
refuses to pay for his or her stay. For a resident who becomes eligible
for Medicaid after admission to a facility, the facility may charge a
resident only allowable charges under Medicaid; or
(F) The facility ceases to operate.
(ii) The facility may not transfer or discharge the resident while
the appeal is pending, pursuant to Sec. 431.230 of this chapter, when a
resident exercises his or her right to appeal a transfer or discharge
notice from the facility pursuant to Sec. 431.220(a)(3) of this
chapter, unless the failure to discharge or transfer would endanger the
health or safety of the resident or other individuals in the facility.
The facility must document the danger that failure to transfer or
discharge would pose.
(2) Documentation. When the facility transfers or discharges a
resident under any of the circumstances specified in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i)(A) through (F) of this section, the facility must ensure that
the transfer or discharge is documented in the resident's medical record
and appropriate information is communicated to the receiving health care
institution or provider.
(i) Documentation in the resident's medical record must include:
(A) The basis for the transfer per paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.
(B) In the case of paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) of this section, the
specific resident need(s) that cannot be met, facility attempts to meet
the resident needs, and the service available at the receiving facility
to meet the need(s).
(ii) The documentation required by paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section must be made by--
* * *