[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful
permanent resident status for alien spouse.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. Within the 90-day
period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which
* * *
must arrange for the affiants to be present at the
[[Page 468]]
interview, at no expense to the government. Once the petition has been
properly filed, the alien may travel outside the United States and
return if in possession of documentation as set forth in Sec.
211.1(b)(1) of this chapter, provided the alien and the petitioning
spouse comply with the interview requirements described in Sec.
216.4(b). An alien who is not physically present in the United States
during the filing period but subsequently applies for admission to the
United States shall be processed in accordance with Sec. 235.11 of this
chapter.
(5) Documentation. Form I-751 shall be accompanied by evidence that
the marriage was not entered into for the purpose of evading the
immigration laws of the United States. Such evidence may include:
(i) Documentation showing joint ownership of property;
(ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence;
(iii) Documentation showing commingling of financial resources;
(iv) Birth certificates of children born to the marriage;
(v) Affidavits of third parties having knowledge of the bona fides
of the marital relationship, or
(vi) Other documentation establishing that the marriage was not
entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of the United
States.
(6) Termination of status for failure to file petition. Failure to
properly file Form I-751 within the 90-day period immediately preceding
the second anniversary of the date on which the alien obtained lawful
permanent residence on a conditional basis shall result in the automatic
termination of the alien's permanent residence status and the initiation
of proceedings to remove the alien from the United States. In such
proceedings the burden shall be on the alien to establish that he or she
complied with the requirement to file the joint petition within the
designated period. Form I-751 may be filed after the expiration of the
* * *
approves the petition, he or she shall restore the alien's permanent
residence status, remove the conditional basis of such status and cancel
any outstanding notice to appear in accordance with Sec. 239.2 of this
chapter. If the joint petition is not filed until after jurisdiction
vests with the immigration judge, the immigration judge may terminate
the matter upon joint motion by the alien and the Service.
(b) Interview--(1) Authority to waive interview. The director of the
regional service center shall review the Form I-751 filed by the alien
and the alien's spouse to determine whether to waive the interview
required by the Act. If satisfied that the marriage was not for the
purpose of evading the immigration laws, the regional service center
director may waive the interview and approve the petition. If not so
satisfied, then the regional service center director shall forward the
petition to the district director having jurisdiction over the place of
the alien's residence so that an interview of both the alien and the
alien's spouse may be conducted. The director must either waive the
requirement for an interview and adjudicate the petition or arrange for
an interview within 90 days of the date on which the petition was
properly filed.
(2) Location of interview. Unless waived, an interview on the Form
I-751 shall be conducted by an immigration examiner or other officer so
designated by the district director at the district office, files
control office or suboffice having jurisdiction over the residence of
the joint petitioners.
(3) Termination of status for failure to appear for interview. If
the conditional resident alien and/or the petitioning spouse fail to
appear for an interview in connection with the joint petition required
by section 216(c) of the Act, the alien's permanent residence status
will be automatically terminated as of the second anniversary of the
* * *