[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.10 Precedent decisions.
(a) Proceedings before the immigration judges, the Board of
Immigration Appeals and the Attorney General are governed by part 1003
of 8 CFR chapter V.
(b) Decisions as precedents. Except as Board decisions may be
modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of
the Board, and decisions of the Attorney General, shall be binding on
all officers and employees of the Department of Homeland Security or
immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the
United States. By majority vote of the permanent Board members, selected
decisions of the Board rendered by a three-member panel or by the Board
en banc may be designated to serve as precedents in all proceedings
involving the same issue or issues. Selected decisions designated by the
Board, decisions of the Attorney General, and decisions of the Secretary
of Homeland Security to the extent authorized in paragraph (i) of this
section, shall serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same
issue or issues.
(c) Referral of cases to the Attorney General. (1) The Board shall
refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases
which:
(i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.
(ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes should be
referred to the Attorney General for review.
(iii) The Secretary of Homeland Security, or specific officials of
the Department of Homeland Security designated by the Secretary with the
concurrence of the Attorney General, refers to the Attorney General for
review.
(2) In any case the Attorney General decides, the Attorney General's
decision shall be stated in writing and shall be transmitted to the
Board or Secretary, as appropriate, for transmittal
[[Page 53]]
and service as provided in paragraph (c) of this section or 8 CFR
1003.1(h)(2).
(d) Publication of Secretary's precedent decisions. The Secretary of
Homeland Security, or specific officials of the Department of Homeland
Security designated by the Secretary with the concurrence of the
Attorney General, may file with the Attorney General Service precedent
decisions as set forth in Sec. 103.3(c).
(e) Precedent decisions. Bound volumes of designated precedent
decisions, entitled ``Administrative Decisions under Immigration and
Nationality Laws of the United States,'' may be purchased from the
Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office. Prior to
publication in volume form, current precedent decisions are available
from the Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration
Review's Virtual Law Library at: http://www.justice.gov/eoir/vll/
libindex.html.
(f) [Reserved]
[68 FR 9832, Feb. 28, 2003. Redesignated and amended at 76 FR 53781,
Aug. 29, 2011]
Subpart B_Biometric Requirements