[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
leased facility, or any other location under military control.
(7) Next friend means a person who appears in a lawsuit to act for
the benefit of an alien under the age of 16 or incapacitated or
incompetent, who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
more of the following or any similar activities in violation of Federal,
State or local criminal law of the United States: Rape; torture;
trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
* * *
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
establishing that he or she has knowledge of the details concerning the
* * *
or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution
of the qualifying criminal activity. In the event that the alien has not
yet reached 16 years of age on the date on which an act constituting an
element of the qualifying criminal activity first occurred, a parent,
guardian or next friend of the alien may possess the information
regarding a qualifying crime. In addition, if the alien is incapacitated
or incompetent, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the
information regarding the qualifying crime;
(3) The alien has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be
helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of
the qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is
based, and since the initiation of cooperation, has not refused or
failed to provide information and assistance reasonably requested. In
the event that the alien has not yet reached 16 years of age on the date
on which an act constituting an element of the qualifying criminal
activity first occurred, a parent, guardian or next friend of the alien
may provide the required assistance. In addition, if the petitioner is
incapacitated or incompetent and, therefore, unable to be helpful in the
investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity, a
parent, guardian, or next friend may provide the required assistance;
and
(4) The qualifying criminal activity occurred in the United States
(including Indian country and U.S. military installations) or in the
territories or possessions of the United States, or violated a U.S.
* * *
with the immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while a petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Petitioners with final orders of removal, deportation, or
exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-
1 nonimmigrant status directly with USCIS. The filing of a petition for
U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a
final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal
pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in
detention pending execution of the final order, the time during which a
stay is in effect will extend the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
petitioner's removal.
(2) Initial evidence. Form I-918 must include the following initial
evidence:
(i) Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification,'' signed by a certifying official within the six months
immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918. The certification must
state that: the person signing the certificate is the head of the
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
Federal, State, or local judge; the agency is a Federal, State, or local
* * *
case and is made in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the
information and omits personally identifying information (including
locational information about individuals);
(viii) With prior written consent from the petitioner or derivative
family members, to nonprofit, nongovernmental victims' service providers
for the sole purpose of assisting the victim in obtaining victim
services from programs with expertise working with immigrant victims; or
(ix) To federal prosecutors to comply with constitutional
obligations to provide statements by witnesses and certain other
documents to defendants in pending federal criminal proceedings.
(2) Agencies receiving information under this section, whether
governmental or non-governmental, are bound by the confidentiality
provisions and other restrictions set out in 8 U.S.C. 1367.
(3) Officials of the Department of Homeland Security are prohibited
from making adverse determinations of admissibility or deportability
based on information obtained solely from the perpetrator of substantial
physical or mental abuse and the criminal activity.
(f) Admission of qualifying family members--(1) Eligibility. An
alien who has petitioned for or has been granted U-1 nonimmigrant status
(i.e., principal alien) may petition for the admission of a qualifying
family member in a U-2 (spouse), U-3 (child), U-4 (parent of a U-1 alien
who is a child under 21 years of age), or U-5 (unmarried sibling under
the age of 18) derivative status, if accompanying or following to join
* * *
status expires when the qualifying family member is unable to enter the
United States timely due to delays in consular processing, and an
extension of status is necessary to ensure that the qualifying family
member is able to attain at least 3 years in nonimmigrant status for
purposes of adjusting status under section 245(m) of the Act, 8 U.S.C.
1255.
(ii) Extensions of U nonimmigrant status beyond the 4-year period
are available upon attestation by the certifying official that the
alien's presence in the United States continues to be necessary to
assist in the investigation or prosecution of qualifying criminal
activity. In order to obtain an extension of U nonimmigrant status based
upon such an attestation, the alien must file Form I-539 and a newly
executed Form I-918, Supplement B in accordance with the instructions to
Form I-539.
(h) Revocation of approved petitions for U nonimmigrant status--(1)
Automatic revocation. An approved petition for U-1 nonimmigrant status
will be revoked automatically if, pursuant to 8 CFR 214.14(d)(1), the
beneficiary of the approved petition notifies the USCIS office that
approved the petition that he
[[Page 452]]
or she will not apply for admission to the United States and, therefore,
the petition will not be used.
(2) Revocation on notice. (i) USCIS may revoke an approved petition
for U nonimmigrant status following a notice of intent to revoke. USCIS
may revoke an approved petition for U nonimmigrant status based on one
* * *