[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.13 Establishing asylum eligibility.
(a) Burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
101(a)(42) of the Act. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
* * *
claim. That presumption may be rebutted if an asylum officer or
immigration judge makes one of the findings described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section. If the applicant's fear of future persecution
is unrelated to the past persecution, the applicant bears the burden of
establishing that the fear is well-founded.
(i) Discretionary referral or denial. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(1)(iii)
[[Page 159]]
of this section, an asylum officer shall, in the exercise of his or her
discretion, refer or deny, or an immigration judge, in the exercise of
his or her discretion, shall deny the asylum application of an alien
found to be a refugee on the basis of past persecution if any of the
following is found by a preponderance of the evidence:
(A) There has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that
the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in the
applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless, in the applicant's
country of last habitual residence, on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; or
(B) The applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to
another part of the applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless,
another part of the applicant's country of last habitual residence, and
under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the
applicant to do so.
(ii) Burden of proof. In cases in which an applicant has
demonstrated past persecution under paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
the Service shall bear the burden of establishing by a preponderance of
the evidence the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this
section.
(iii) Grant in the absence of well-founded fear of persecution. An
applicant described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section who is not
barred from a grant of asylum under paragraph (c) of this section, may
be granted asylum, in the exercise of the decision-maker's discretion,
if:
(A) The applicant has demonstrated compelling reasons for being
unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity
of the past persecution; or
(B) The applicant has established that there is a reasonable
possibility that he or she may suffer other serious harm upon removal to
that country.
(2) Well-founded fear of persecution. (i) An applicant has a well-
founded fear of persecution if:
(A) The applicant has a fear of persecution in his or her country of
nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual
residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion;
(B) There is a reasonable possibility of suffering such persecution
if he or she were to return to that country; and
(C) He or she is unable or unwilling to return to, or avail himself
or herself of the protection of, that country because of such fear.
(ii) An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution
if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
of the applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless, another part
of the applicant's country of last habitual residence, if under all the
circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.
(iii) In evaluating whether the applicant has sustained the burden
of proving that he or she has a well-founded fear of persecution, the
asylum officer or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to
provide evidence that there is a reasonable possibility he or she would
be singled out individually for persecution if:
(A) The applicant establishes that there is a pattern or practice in
his or her country of nationality or, if stateless, in his or her
country of last habitual residence, of persecution of a group of persons
similarly situated to the applicant on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; and
(B) The applicant establishes his or her own inclusion in, and
identification with, such group of persons such that his or her fear of
persecution upon return is reasonable.
(3) Reasonableness of internal relocation. For purposes of
determinations under paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (b)(1)(ii), and (b)(2) of
this section, adjudicators should consider, but are not limited to
considering, whether the applicant would face other serious harm in the
place of suggested relocation; any ongoing civil strife within the
country; administrative, economic, or judicial infrastructure;
geographical limitations; and social and cultural constraints, such as
age, gender, health, and social and familial ties. Those factors may, or
may not, be relevant, depending on all the circumstances of the
[[Page 160]]
case, and are not necessarily determinative of whether it would be
reasonable for the applicant to relocate.
(i) In cases in which the applicant has not established past
persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it
would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the
persecution is by a government or is government-sponsored.
(ii) In cases in which the persecutor is a government or is
government-sponsored, or the applicant has established persecution in
the past, it shall be presumed that internal relocation would not be
reasonable, unless the Service establishes by a preponderance of the
evidence that, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable for
the applicant to relocate.
* * *
preponderance of the evidence that he or she did not so act.
(3) Additional limitation on eligibility for asylum. For
applications filed after November 9, 2018, an alien shall be ineligible
for asylum if the alien is subject to a presidential proclamation or
other presidential order suspending or limiting the entry of aliens
along the southern border with Mexico that is issued pursuant to
subsection 212(f) or 215(a)(1) of the Act on or after November 9, 2018
and the alien enters the United States after the effective date of the
proclamation or order contrary to the terms of the proclamation or
order. This limitation on eligibility does not apply if the proclamation
or order expressly provides that it does not affect eligibility for
asylum, or expressly provides for a waiver or exception that makes the
suspension or limitation inapplicable to the alien.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 8488, Feb. 19, 1999; 65
FR 76133, Dec. 6, 2000; 83 FR 55952, Nov. 9, 2018]