[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.7 Derivatives of refugees.
(a) Eligibility. A spouse, as defined in section 101(a)(35) of the
Act, and/or child(ren), as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A), (B), (C),
(D), or (E) of the Act, shall be granted refugee status if accompanying
* * *
filing a separate Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative in accordance with
the form instructions for each qualifying family member. The request may
only be filed by the principal refugee. Family members who derived their
refugee status are not eligible to request derivative benefits on behalf
of their spouse and child(ren). A separate Request for Refugee/Asylee
Relative must be filed for each qualifying family member within two
years of the refugee's admission to the United States unless USCIS
determines that the filing period should be extended for humanitarian
reasons. There is no time limit imposed on a family member's travel to
the United States once the Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative has been
approved, provided that the relationship of spouse or child continues to
exist and approval of the Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative has not
been subsequently revoked. There is no fee for this benefit request.
(e) Evidence. Documentary evidence consists of those documents which
establish that the petitioner is a refugee, and evidence of the claimed
relationship of the petitioner to the beneficiary. The burden of proof
is on the petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that any person on whose behalf he/she is making a request under this
section is an eligible spouse or unmarried, minor child. Evidence to
establish the claimed relationship for a spouse or unmarried, minor
child as set forth in 8 CFR part 204 must be submitted with the request
for accompanying or following-to-join benefits. Where possible this will
consist of the documents specified in Sec. 204.2(a)(1)(i)(B),
(a)(1)(iii)(B), (a)(2), (d)(2), and (d)(5) of this chapter.
(f) Approvals. (1) Spouse or child in the United States. When a
spouse or child of a refugee is in the United States and the Request for
Refugee/Asylee Relative is approved, USCIS will notify the refugee of
such approval. Employment will be authorized incident to status.
(2) Spouse or child outside the United States. When a spouse or
child of a refugee is outside the United States and the Request for
Refugee/Asylee Relative is approved, USCIS will notify the refugee of
such approval. USCIS will send the approved request to the
[[Page 147]]
Department of State for transmission to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate
having jurisdiction over the area in which the refugee's spouse or child
is located.
(3) Benefits. The approval of the Request for Refugee/Asylee
Relative will remain valid for the duration of the relationship to the
refugee and, in the case of a child, while the child is under 21 years
of age and unmarried, provided also that the principal's status has not
been revoked. However, the approved Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative
will cease to confer immigration benefits after it has been used by the
beneficiary for admission to the United States as a derivative of a
refugee. For a derivative inside or arriving in the United States, USCIS
will issue a document reflecting the derivative's current status as a
refugee to demonstrate employment authorization, or the derivative may
apply, under 8 CFR 274a.12(a), for evidence of employment authorization.
(g) Denials. If the spouse or child of a refugee is found to be
ineligible for derivative status, a written notice explaining the basis
for denial shall be forwarded to the principal refugee. There shall be
no appeal from this decision. However, the denial shall be without
prejudice to the consideration of a new petition or motion to reopen the
refugee or asylee relative petition proceeding, if the refugee
establishes eligibility for the accompanying or following-to-join
benefits contained in this part.
[63 FR 3795, Jan. 27, 1998, as amended at 76 FR 53783, Aug. 29, 2011; 76
FR 73476, Nov. 29, 2011]