[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, Public Law 105-220, as amended,
20 U.S.C. 9202(l), if the adult education program is funded in whole or
in part by a grant under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, or
by any other Federal, State, county or municipal funding.
(3) Eligibility. (i) The petitioner, to be eligible for
certification, must establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Is a bona fide school;
(B) Is an established institution of learning or other recognized
place of study;
(C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to
conduct instruction in recognized courses; and
(D) Is, in fact, engaged in instruction in those courses.
(ii) The petitioner, to be eligible for recertification, must
establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Remains eligible for certification in accordance with paragraph
(a)(3)(i) of this section;
(B) Has complied during its previous period of certification or
recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting
requirements and all other requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
* * *
(J) The school has been approved by the following national,
regional, or state accrediting association or agency;
(K) Areas of study;
(L) Degrees available from the school;
(M) If the school is engaged in elementary or secondary education;
(N) If the school is engaged in higher education;
(O) If the school is engaged in vocational or technical education;
(P) If the school is engaged in English language training;
(Q) Adding or deleting campuses;
(R) Campus name;
(S) Campus mailing address; and
(T) Campus location address.
(ii) SEVP may request a school to electronically update all Form I-
17 fields in SEVIS and provide SEVP with documentation supporting the
update. The school must complete such updates in SEVIS and submit the
supporting documentation to SEVP within 10 business days of the request
from SEVP.
(iii) SEVP may review a school's certification at any time to verify
the school's compliance with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and
other requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) of this
section to verify the school's continued eligibility for SEVP
certification pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section. SEVP may
initiate remedial action with the school, as appropriate, and may
initiate withdrawal proceedings against the school pursuant to 8 CFR
214.4(b) if noncompliance or ineligibility of a school is identified.
(iv) On-site review. SEVP-certified schools are subject to on-site
review at any time. SEVP will initiate withdrawal proceedings against a
certified school, pursuant to 8 CFR 214.4(b), if the certified school
selected for on-site review prior to its certification expiration date
fails to comply with and complete the review within 30 days of the date
SEVP contacted the school to arrange the review.
(v) Notice of Continued Eligibility. SEVP will serve the school a
notice of continued eligibility if, upon completion of an out-of-cycle
review, SEVP determines that the school remains eligible for
certification. Such notice will not change the school's previously-
determined certification expiration date unless specifically notified by
SEVP.
(vi) Withdrawal of certification. SEVP will institute withdrawal
proceedings in accordance with 8 CFR 214.4(b) if, upon completion of an
out-of-cycle review, SEVP determines that a school or its programs are
no longer eligible for certification.
(vii) Voluntary withdrawal. A school can voluntarily withdraw from
SEVP certification at any time or in lieu of
[[Page 414]]
complying with an out-of-cycle review or request. Failure of a school to
comply with an out-of-cycle review or request by SEVP will be treated as
a voluntary withdrawal. A school must initiate voluntary withdrawal by
sending a request for withdrawal on official school letterhead to SEVP.
(i) Administration of student regulations. DHS officials may conduct
out-of-cycle, on-site reviews on the campuses of SEVP-certified schools
to determine whether nonimmigrant students on those campuses are
complying with DHS regulations pertaining to them, including the
requirement that each maintains a valid passport. DHS officers will take
appropriate action regarding violations of the regulations by
nonimmigrant students.
* * *