[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.1 General information about immediate relative
and family-sponsored petitions.
(a) Types of petitions. Petitions may be filed for an alien's
classification as an immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act
* * *
be considered properly filed when the petition is filed in accordance
with 8 CFR 103.2. The filing date of a petition is the date it is
properly filed and received by USCIS. That date will constitute the
priority date.
(c)-(e) [Reserved].
(f) Supporting documentation. (1) Documentary evidence consists of
those documents which establish the United States citizenship or lawful
permanent resident status of the petitioner and the claimed relationship
of the petitioner to the beneficiary. They must be in the form of
primary evidence, if available. When it is established that primary
evidence is not available, secondary evidence may be accepted. To
determine the availability of primary documents, the Service will refer
to the Department of State's Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). When the FAM
shows that primary documents are generally available in the country of
issue but the petitioner claims that his or her document is unavailable,
a letter from the appropriate registrar stating that the document is not
available will not be required before the Service will accept secondary
evidence. The Service will consider any credible evidence relevant to a
self-petition filed by a qualified spouse or child of an abusive citizen
or lawful permanent resident under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii),
204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The
self-petitioner may, but is not required to, demonstrate that preferred
primary or secondary evidence is unavailable. The determination of what
evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be
within the sole discretion of the Service.
(2) Original documents or legible, true copies of original documents
are acceptable. The Service reserves the right to require submission of
original documents when deemed necessary. Documents submitted with the
petition will not be returned to the petitioner, except when originals
* * *
(iii) An unexpired United States passport issued initially for a
full five-year period to the petitioner under the age of eighteen years
as a citizen of the United States (and not merely as a noncitizen
national);
(iv) A statement executed by a United States consular officer
certifying the petitioner to be a United States citizen and the bearer
of a currently valid United States passport;
(v) The petitioner's Certificate of Naturalization or Certificate of
Citizenship;
(vi) Department of State Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a
Citizen of the United States, relating to the petitioner;
(vii) The petitioner's Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card, or other
proof given by the Service as evidence of lawful permanent residence.
Photocopies of Form I-551 or of a Certificate of Naturalization or
Certificate of Citizenship may be submitted as evidence of status as a
lawfully permanent resident or United States citizen, respectively.
(2) Secondary evidence. If primary evidence is unavailable, the
petitioner must present secondary evidence. Any evidence submitted as
secondary evidence will be evaluated for authenticity and credibility.
Secondary evidence may include, but is not limited to, one or more of
the following documents:
(i) A baptismal certificate with the seal of the church, showing the
date and place of birth in the United States and the date of baptism;
(ii) Affidavits sworn to by persons who were living at the time and
who have personal knowledge of the event to which they attest. The
affidavits must contain the affiant's full name and address, date and
place of birth, relationship to the parties, if any, and complete
details concerning how the affiant acquired knowledge of the event;
(iii) Early school records (preferably from the first school)
showing the date of admission to the school, the child's date and place
of birth, and the name(s) and place(s) of birth of the parent(s);
(iv) Census records showing the name, place of birth, and date of
birth or age of the petitioner; or
(v) If it is determined that it would cause unusual delay or
hardship to obtain documentary proof of birth in the United States, a
United States citizen petitioner who is a member of the Armed Forces of
the United States and who is serving outside the United States may
submit a statement from the appropriate authority of the Armed Forces.
The statement should attest to the fact that the personnel records of
* * *