[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers,
and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
evading the immigration laws. Unless the petition is approved, the
beneficiary shall not be accorded a filing date within the meaning of
section 203(c) of the Act based upon any spousal second preference
petition.
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt
[[Page 60]]
or conspiracy must be contained in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
thereto. Determination of commencement and termination of proceedings
and exemptions shall be in accordance with Sec. 245.1(c)(9) of this
chapter, except that the burden in visa petition proceedings to
* * *
Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including rape,
molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), or forced prostitution
shall be considered acts of violence. Other abusive actions may also be
acts of violence under certain circumstances, including acts that, in
and of themselves, may not initially appear violent but that are a part
of an overall pattern of violence. The qualifying abuse must have been
committed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, must have
been perpetrated against the self-petitioner or the self-petitioner's
child, and must have taken place during the self-petitioner's marriage
to the abuser.
(vii) Good moral character. A self-petitioner will be found to lack
good moral character if he or she is a person described in section
101(f) of the Act. Extenuating circumstances may be taken into account
if the person has not been convicted of an offense or offenses but
admits to the commission of an act or acts that could show a lack of
good moral character under section 101(f) of the Act. A person who was
subjected to abuse in the form of forced prostitution or who can
establish that he or she was forced to engage in other behavior that
could render the person excludable under section 212(a) of the Act would
not be precluded from being found to be a person of good moral
character, provided the person has not been convicted for the commission
of the offense or offenses in a court of law. A self-petitioner will
also be found to lack good moral character, unless he or she establishes
* * *
is based on a claim that the self-petitioner's child was battered or
subjected to extreme cruelty committed by the citizen or lawful
permanent resident spouse, the self-petition should also be accompanied
by the child's birth certificate or other evidence showing the
relationship between the self-petitioner and the abused child.
(iii) Residence. One or more documents may be submitted showing that
the self-petitioner and the abuser have resided together in the United
States. One or more documents may also be submitted showing that the
self-petitioner is residing in the United States when the self-petition
is filed. Employment records, utility receipts, school records, hospital
or medical records, birth certificates of children born in the United
States, deeds, mortgages, rental records, insurance policies, affidavits
or any other type of relevant credible evidence of residency may be
submitted.
(iv) Abuse. Evidence of abuse may include, but is not limited to,
reports and affidavits from police, judges and other court officials,
medical personnel, school officials, clergy, social workers, and other
social service agency personnel. Persons who have obtained an order of
protection against the abuser or have taken other legal steps to end the
abuse are strongly encouraged to submit copies of the relating legal
documents. Evidence that the abuse victim sought safe-haven in a
battered women's shelter or similar refuge may be relevant, as may a
* * *
denial of the petition, unless a legitimate religious objection has been
established. When a legitimate religious objection is established,
alternate forms of evidence may be considered based upon documentation
already submitted.
(vii) Primary evidence for an adopted child or son or daughter. A
petition may be submitted on behalf of an adopted child or son or
daughter by a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident if the
adoption took place before the beneficiary's sixteenth birthday, and if
the child has been in the legal custody of the adopting parent or
parents and has resided with the adopting parent or parents for at least
two years. A copy of the adoption decree, issued by the civil
authorities, must accompany the petition.
(A) Legal custody means the assumption of responsibility for a minor
by an adult under the laws of the state and under the order or approval
of a court of law or other appropriate government entity. This provision
requires that a legal process involving the courts or other recognized
government entity take place. If the adopting parent was granted legal
custody by the court or recognized governmental entity prior to the
adoption, that period may be counted toward fulfillment of the two-year
legal custody requirement. However, if custody was not granted prior to
the adoption, the adoption decree
[[Page 68]]
shall be deemed to mark the commencement of legal custody. An informal
custodial or guardianship document, such as a sworn affidavit signed
before a notary public, is insufficient for this purpose.
* * *