[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.9 Procedure for interview before an asylum officer.
(a) The Service shall adjudicate the claim of each asylum applicant
whose application is complete within the meaning of Sec. 208.3(c)(3)
and is within the jurisdiction of the Service.
(b) The asylum officer shall conduct the interview in a
nonadversarial manner and, except at the request of the applicant,
separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the interview
shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on the
applicant's eligibility for asylum. At the time of the interview, the
applicant must provide complete information regarding his or her
identity, including name, date and place of birth, and nationality, and
may be required to register this identity. The applicant may have
counsel or a representative present, may present witnesses, and
[[Page 157]]
may submit affidavits of witnesses and other evidence.
(c) The asylum officer shall have authority to administer oaths,
verify the identity of the applicant (including through the use of
electronic means), verify the identity of any interpreter, present and
receive evidence, and question the applicant and any witnesses.
(d) Upon completion of the interview, the applicant or the
applicant's representative shall have an opportunity to make a statement
or comment on the evidence presented. The asylum officer may, in his or
her discretion, limit the length of such statement or comment and may
require its submission in writing. Upon completion of the interview, the
applicant shall be informed that he or she must appear in person to
receive and to acknowledge receipt of the decision of the asylum officer
and any other accompanying material at a time and place designated by
the asylum officer, except as otherwise provided by the asylum officer.
An applicant's failure to appear to receive and acknowledge receipt of
the decision shall be treated as delay caused by the applicant for
purposes of Sec. 208.7(a)(3) and shall extend the period within which
the applicant may not apply for employment authorization by the number
of days until the applicant does appear to receive and acknowledge
receipt of the decision or until the applicant appears before an
immigration judge in response to the issuance of a charging document
under Sec. 208.14(c).
(e) The asylum officer shall consider evidence submitted by the
applicant together with his or her asylum application, as well as any
evidence submitted by the applicant before or at the interview. As a
matter of discretion, the asylum officer may grant the applicant a brief
extension of time following an interview during which the applicant may
submit additional evidence. Any such extension shall extend by an
equivalent time the periods specified by Sec. 208.7 for the filing and
adjudication of any employment authorization application.
(f) The asylum application, all supporting information provided by
the applicant, any comments submitted by the Department of State or by
the Service, and any other information specific to the applicant's case
and considered by the asylum officer shall comprise the record.
(g) An applicant unable to proceed with the interview in English
must provide, at no expense to the Service, a competent interpreter
fluent in both English and the applicant's native language or any other
language in which the applicant is fluent. The interpreter must be at
least 18 years of age. Neither the applicant's attorney or
representative of record, a witness testifying on the applicant's
behalf, nor a representative or employee of the applicant's country of
nationality, or if stateless, country of last habitual residence, may
serve as the applicant's interpreter. Failure without good cause to
comply with this paragraph may be considered a failure to appear for the
interview for purposes of Sec. 208.10.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 76133, Dec. 6, 2000; 76
FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011]