[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.13 Establishing asylum eligibility.
(a) Burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
101(a)(42) of the Act. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
* * *
unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity
of the past persecution; or
(B) The applicant has established that there is a reasonable
possibility that he or she may suffer other serious harm upon removal to
that country.
(2) Well-founded fear of persecution. (i) An applicant has a well-
founded fear of persecution if:
(A) The applicant has a fear of persecution in his or her country of
nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual
residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion;
(B) There is a reasonable possibility of suffering such persecution
if he or she were to return to that country; and
(C) He or she is unable or unwilling to return to, or avail himself
or herself of the protection of, that country because of such fear.
(ii) An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution
if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
of the applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless, another part
of the applicant's country of last habitual residence, if under all the
circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.
(iii) In evaluating whether the applicant has sustained the burden
of proving that he or she has a well-founded fear of persecution, the
asylum officer or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to
provide evidence that there is a reasonable possibility he or she would
be singled out individually for persecution if:
(A) The applicant establishes that there is a pattern or practice in
his or her country of nationality or, if stateless, in his or her
country of last habitual residence, of persecution of a group of persons
similarly situated to the applicant on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; and
(B) The applicant establishes his or her own inclusion in, and
identification with, such group of persons such that his or her fear of
persecution upon return is reasonable.
(3) Reasonableness of internal relocation. For purposes of
determinations under paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (b)(1)(ii), and (b)(2) of
this section, adjudicators should consider, but are not limited to
considering, whether the applicant would face other serious harm in the
place of suggested relocation; any ongoing civil strife within the
country; administrative, economic, or judicial infrastructure;
geographical limitations; and social and cultural constraints, such as
age, gender, health, and social and familial ties. Those factors may, or
may not, be relevant, depending on all the circumstances of the
[[Page 160]]
case, and are not necessarily determinative of whether it would be
reasonable for the applicant to relocate.
(i) In cases in which the applicant has not established past
persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it
would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the
persecution is by a government or is government-sponsored.
(ii) In cases in which the persecutor is a government or is
government-sponsored, or the applicant has established persecution in
the past, it shall be presumed that internal relocation would not be
reasonable, unless the Service establishes by a preponderance of the
evidence that, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable for
the applicant to relocate.
(c) Mandatory denials--(1) Applications filed on or after April 1,
1997. For applications filed on or after April 1, 1997, an applicant
shall not qualify for asylum if section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the
Act applies to the applicant. If the applicant is found to be ineligible
for asylum under either section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the Act, the
applicant shall be considered for eligibility for withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. The applicant shall also be
considered for eligibility for withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture if the applicant requests such consideration
or if the evidence presented by the alien indicates that the alien may
be tortured in the country of removal.
(2) Applications filed before April 1, 1997. (i) An immigration
judge or asylum officer shall not grant asylum to any applicant who
filed his or her application before April 1, 1997, if the alien:
(A) Having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly
serious crime in the United States, constitutes a danger to the
community;
(B) Has been firmly resettled within the meaning of Sec. 208.15;
(C) Can reasonably be regarded as a danger to the security of the
United States;
* * *