[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The authority of the Secretary to continue an alien in custody
or grant parole under section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act shall be exercised
* * *
[[Page 212]]
be designated in writing, subject to the parole and detention authority
of the Secretary or his designees. The Secretary or his designees may
invoke, in the exercise of discretion, the authority under section
212(d)(5)(A) of the Act.
(b) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ``urgent
humanitarian reasons'' or ``significant public benefit,'' provided the
aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding:
(1) Aliens who have serious medical conditions in which continued
detention would not be appropriate;
(2) Women who have been medically certified as pregnant;
(3) Aliens who are defined as juveniles in Sec. 236.3(a) of this
chapter. The Director, Detention and Removal; directors of field
operations; field office directors; deputy field office directors; or
chief patrol agents shall follow the guidelines set forth in Sec.
236.3(a) of this chapter and paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (iii) of this
section in determining under what conditions a juvenile should be
paroled from detention:
(i) Juveniles may be released to a relative (brother, sister, aunt,
uncle, or grandparent) not in Service detention who is willing to
sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative
notwithstanding that the juvenile has a relative who is in detention.
(ii) If a relative who is not in detention cannot be located to
sponsor the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.
(iii) If the Service cannot locate a relative in or out of detention
to sponsor the minor, but the minor has identified a non-relative in
detention who accompanied him or her on arrival, the question of
releasing the minor and the accompanying non-relative adult shall be
addressed on a case-by-case basis;
(4) Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the
United States; or
(5) Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest
as determined by those officials identified in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(c) In the case of all other arriving aliens, except those detained
under Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter and paragraph (b) of this
section, those officials listed in paragraph (a) of this section may,
after review of the individual case, parole into the United States
temporarily in accordance with section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act, any
alien applicant for admission, under such terms and conditions,
including those set forth in paragraph (d) of this section, as he or she
may deem appropriate. An alien who arrives at a port-of-entry and
applies for parole into the United States for the sole purpose of
seeking adjustment of status under section 245A of the Act, without
benefit of advance authorization as described in paragraph (f) of this
section shall be denied parole and detained for removal in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter. An alien
seeking to enter the United States for the sole purpose of applying for
adjustment of status under section 210 of the Act shall be denied parole
and detained for removal under Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter,
unless the alien has been recommended for approval of such application
for adjustment by a consular officer at an Overseas Processing Office.
(d) Conditions. In any case where an alien is paroled under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, those officials listed in
paragraph (a) of this section may require reasonable assurances that the
alien will appear at all hearings and/or depart the United States when
required to do so. Not all factors listed need be present for parole to
be exercised. Those officials should apply reasonable discretion. The
consideration of all relevant factors includes:
(1) The giving of an undertaking by the applicant, counsel, or a
sponsor to ensure appearances or departure, and a bond may be required
on Form I-352 in such amount as may be deemed appropriate;
(2) Community ties such as close relatives with known addresses; and
(3) Agreement to reasonable conditions (such as periodic reporting
of whereabouts).
[[Page 213]]
(e) Termination of parole--(1) Automatic. Parole shall be
automatically terminated without written notice (i) upon the departure
from the United States of the alien, or, (ii) if not departed, at the
expiration of the time for which parole was authorized, and in the
latter case the alien shall be processed in accordance with paragraph
(e)(2) of this section except that no written notice shall be required.
(2)(i) On notice. In cases not covered by paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was
authorized or when in the opinion of one of the officials listed in
paragraph (a) of this section, neither humanitarian reasons nor public
benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United
States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien and
he or she shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time
of parole. When a charging document is served on the alien, the charging
document will constitute written notice of termination of parole, unless
otherwise specified. Any further inspection or hearing shall be
conducted under section 235 or 240 of the Act and this chapter, or any
order of exclusion, deportation, or removal previously entered shall be
executed. If the exclusion, deportation, or removal order cannot be
executed within a reasonable time, the alien shall again be released on
parole unless in the opinion of the official listed in paragraph (a) of
this section the public interest requires that the alien be continued in
custody.
(ii) An alien who is granted parole into the United States after
enactment of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 for other
* * *