[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
accompanied by evidence that the investment will create full-time
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
management or policy making activities. For purposes of this section, if
the petitioner is a limited partner and the limited partnership
agreement provides the petitioner with certain rights, powers, and
duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, the petitioner will be considered sufficiently engaged
in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
(6) If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has
created or will create employment in a targeted employment area, the
petition must be accompanied by:
(i) In the case of a rural area, evidence that the new commercial
enterprise is principally doing business within a civil jurisdiction not
located within any standard metropolitan statistical area as designated
by the Office of Management and Budget, or within any city or town
having a population of 20,000 or more as based on the most recent
decennial census of the United States; or
(ii) In the case of a high unemployment area:
(A) Evidence that the metropolitan statistical area, the specific
county within a metropolitan statistical area, or the county in which a
city or town with a population of 20,000 or more is located, in which
the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business has
experienced an average unemployment rate of 150 percent of the national
average rate; or
(B) A letter from an authorized body of the government of the state
in which the new commercial enterprise is located which certifies that
the geographic or political subdivision of the metropolitan statistical
area or of the city or town with a population of 20,000 or more in which
the enterprise is principally doing business has been designated a high
unemployment area. The letter must meet the requirements of 8 CFR
204.6(i).
(k) Decision. The petitioner will be notified of the decision, and,
if the petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial and of the
petitioner's right of appeal to the Associate Commissioner for
Examinations in accordance with
[[Page 110]]
the provisions of part 103 of this chapter. The decision must specify
* * *