[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers,
and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
knowledge of the prior marriage. The affiant may be required to testify
before an immigration officer about the information contained in the
affidavit. Affidavits should be supported, if possible, by one or more
types of documentary evidence listed in this paragraph.); or
(6) Any other documentation which is relevant to establish that the
prior marriage was not entered into in order to evade the immigration
laws of the United States.
(C) The petitioner must establish by clear and convincing evidence
that the prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of evading
the immigration laws. Failure to meet the ``clear and convincing
evidence'' standard will result in the denial of the petition. Such a
denial shall be without prejudice to the filing of a new petition once
the petitioner has acquired five years of lawful permanent residence.
The director may choose to initiate deportation proceedings based upon
information gained through the adjudication of the petition; however,
failure to initiate such proceedings shall not establish that the
petitioner's prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of
evading the immigration laws. Unless the petition is approved, the
beneficiary shall not be accorded a filing date within the meaning of
section 203(c) of the Act based upon any spousal second preference
petition.
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt
[[Page 60]]
or conspiracy must be contained in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
thereto. Determination of commencement and termination of proceedings
and exemptions shall be in accordance with Sec. 245.1(c)(9) of this
chapter, except that the burden in visa petition proceedings to
establish eligibility for the exemption in Sec. 245.1(c)(9)(iii)(F) of
this chapter shall rest with the petitioner.
(A) Request for exemption. No application or fee is required to
* * *
Department of State's Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). When the FAM shows
that primary documents are generally available in the country at issue
but the petitioner claims that his or her document is unavailable, a
letter from the appropriate registrar stating that the document is not
available will be required before the Service will accept secondary
evidence. Secondary evidence will be evaluated for its authenticity and
credibility. Secondary evidence may take the form of historical
evidence; such evidence must have been issued contemporaneously with the
event which it documents any may include, but is not limited to, medical
records, school records, and religious documents. Affidavits may also by
accepted. When affidavits are submitted, they must be sworn to by
persons who were born at the time of and who have personal knowledge of
the event to which they attest. Any affidavit must contain the affiant's
full name and address, date and place of birth, relationship to the
party, if any, and complete details concerning how the affiant acquired
knowledge of the event.
(vi) Blood tests. The director may require that a specific Blood
Group Antigen Test be conducted of the beneficiary and the beneficiary's
father and mother. In general, blood tests will be required only after
other forms of evidence have proven inconclusive. If the specific Blood
Group Antigen Test is also found not to be conclusive and the director
determines that additional evidence is needed, a Human Leucocyte Antigen
* * *
United States was in a Convention country. However, the U.S. citizen
seeking the child's adoption may file a Form I-800A and Form I-800 under
8 CFR part 204, subpart C.
(3) Decision on and disposition of petition. The approved petition
will be forwarded to the Department of State's Processing Center. If the
beneficiary is in the United States and is eligible for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act, the approved petition will be
retained by the Service. If the petition is denied, the petitioner will
be notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to appeal in
accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 3.3.
(4) Derivative beneficiaries. A spouse or child accompanying or
following to join a principal alien as used in this section may be
accorded the same preference and priority date as the principal alien
without the necessity of a separate petition. However, a child of an
alien who is approved for classification as an immediate relative is not
eligible for derivative classification and must have a separate petition
approved on his or her behalf.
(5) Name change. When the petitioner's name does not appear on the
child's birth certificate, evidence of the name change (such as the
petitioner's marriage certificate, legal document showing name change,
or other similar
[[Page 69]]
evidence) must accompany the petition. If the beneficiary's name has
been legally changed, evidence of the name change must also accompany
the petition.
(e) Self-petition by child of abusive citizen or lawful permanent
* * *