[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Citizens of Canada or Mexico seeking temporary entry
under NAFTA to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
* * *
entity, including an individual. It does not authorize the establishment
of a business or practice in the United States in which the professional
will be, in substance, self-employed. A professional will be deemed to
be self-employed if he or she will be rendering services to a
corporation or entity of which the professional is the sole or
controlling shareholder or owner.
Temporary entry, as defined in the NAFTA, means entry without the
intent to establish permanent residence. The alien must satisfy the
inspecting immigration officer that the proposed stay is temporary. A
temporary period has a reasonable, finite end that does not equate to
permanent residence. In order to establish that the alien's entry will
be temporary, the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
inspecting immigration officer that his or her work assignment in the
United States will end at a predictable time and that he or she will
depart upon completion of the assignment.
(c) Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603 of the NAFTA. Pursuant to the
NAFTA,
[[Page 419]]
an applicant seeking admission under this section shall demonstrate
business activity at a professional level in one of the professions set
forth in Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603. The professions in Appendix
1603.D.1 and the minimum requirements for qualification for each are as
follows: \1\
\1\ A business person seeking temporary employment under this
Appendix may also perform training functions relating to the profession,
including conducting seminars.
Appendix 1603.D.1 (Annotated)
* * *
valid passport. Canadian citizens, while not required to present a valid
passport for admission unless traveling from outside the Western
hemisphere, must establish Canadian citizenship.
(ii) Documentation demonstrating engagement in business activities
at a professional level and demonstrating professional qualifications.
The applicant must present documentation sufficient to satisfy the
consular officer (in the case of a Mexican citizen) or the Department
officer (in the case of a Canadian citizen) that the applicant is
seeking entry to the United States to engage in business activities for
a United States employer(s) or entity(ies) at a professional level, and
that the applicant meets the criteria to perform at such a professional
level. This documentation may be in the form of a letter from the
prospective employer(s) in the United States or from the foreign
employer, and must be supported by diplomas, degrees or membership in a
professional organization. Degrees received by the applicant from an
educational institution not located within Canada, Mexico, or the United
States must be accompanied by an evaluation by a reliable credentials
evaluation service which specializes in evaluating foreign educational
credentials. The documentation shall fully affirm:
(A) The Appendix 1603.D.1 profession of the applicant;
(B) A description of the professional activities, including a brief
summary of daily job duties, if appropriate, in which the applicant will
engage in for the United States employer/entity;
(C) The anticipated length of stay;
(D The educational qualifications or appropriate credentials which
demonstrate that the Canadian or Mexican citizen has professional level
status; and
(E) The arrangements for remuneration for services to be rendered.
(e) Procedures for admission. A citizen of Canada or Mexico who
qualifies for admission under this section shall be provided confirming
documentation and shall be admitted under the classification symbol TN
for a period not to exceed three years. The conforming document provided
shall bear the legend ``multiple entry.'' The fee prescribed under 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1) shall be remitted by Canadian Citizens upon admission to the
United States pursuant to the terms and conditions of the NAFTA. Upon
remittance of the prescribed fee, the TN applicant for admission shall
be provided a DHS-issued receipt on the appropriate form.
* * *
the petitioner may request that USCIS notify the consular office where
the beneficiary is required to apply for a visa or, if visa exempt, a
DHS-designated port-of-entry where the beneficiary will apply for
admission to the United States, of the approval.
(iii) An extension of stay in TN status may be approved by USCIS for
a maximum period of three years.
(iv) There is no specific limit on the total period of time an alien
may be in TN status provided the alien continues to be engaged in TN
business activities for a U.S. employer or entity at a professional
level, and otherwise continues to properly maintain TN nonimmigrant
status.
(2) Readmission at the border. Nothing in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section shall preclude a citizen of Canada or Mexico who has previously
been admitted to the United States in TN status, and who has not
violated such status while in the United States, from applying at a DHS-
designated port-of-entry, prior to the expiration date of the previous
period of admission, for a new three-year period of admission. The
application for a new period of admission must be supported by a new
letter from the United States employer or the foreign employer, in the
case of a citizen of Canada who is providing prearranged services to a
United States entity, which meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of
this section, together with the appropriate filing fee as noted in 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1). Citizens of Mexico must present a valid passport and a
* * *