[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.314 Appeal.
(a) Decisions that may be appealed. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section:
(i) An applicant may appeal the denial of a Form I-800A (including
the denial of a request to extend the prior approval of a Form I-800A)
and
(ii) A petitioner may appeal the denial of a Form I-800.
(2) The provisions of 8 CFR 103.3, concerning how to file an appeal,
and how USCIS adjudicates an appeal, apply to the appeal of a decision
under this subpart C.
(b) Decisions that may not be appealed. There is no appeal from the
denial of:
(1) Form I-800A because the Form I-800A was filed during any period
during which 8 CFR 204.307(c) bars the filing of a Form I-800A; or
(2) Form I-800A for failure to timely file a home study as required
by 8 CFR 204.310(a)(3)(viii); or
(3) Form I-800 that is denied because the Form I-800 was filed
during any period during which 8 CFR 204.307(c) bars the filing of a
Form I-800;
(4) Form I-800 filed either before USCIS approved a Form I-800A or
after the expiration of the approval of a Form I-800A.
PART 205_REVOCATION OF APPROVAL OF PETITIONS--Table of Contents
Sec.