[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.12 How can second-preference immigrant physicians be granted
a national interest waiver based on service in a medically underserved area
or VA facility?
(a) Which physicians qualify? Any alien physician (namely doctors of
medicine and doctors of osteopathy) for whom an immigrant visa petition
has been filed pursuant to section 203(b)(2) of the Act shall be granted
a national interest waiver under section 203(b)(2)(B)(ii) of the Act if
the physician requests the waiver in accordance with this section and
establishes that:
(1) The physician agrees to work full-time (40 hours per week) in a
clinical practice for an aggregate of 5 years (not including time served
in J-1 nonimmigrant status); and
(2) The service is;
(i) In a geographical area or areas designated by the Secretary of
Health and Human Services (HHS) as a Medically Underserved Area, a
Primary Medical Health Professional Shortage Area, or a Mental Health
Professional Shortage Area, and in a medical speciality that is within
the scope of the Secretary's designation for the geographical area or
areas; or
(ii) At a health care facility under the jurisdiction of the
Secretary of Veterans Affairs (VA); and
[[Page 115]]
(3) A Federal agency or the department of public health of a State,
territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, has
previously determined that the physician's work in that area or facility
is in the public interest.
(b) Is there a time limit on how long the physician has to complete
the required medical service? (1) If the physician already has
authorization to accept employment (other than as a J-1 exchange alien),
the beneficiary physician must complete the aggregate 5 years of
qualifying full-time clinical practice during the 6-year period
beginning on the date of approval of the Form I-140.
(2) If the physician must obtain authorization to accept employment
before the physician may lawfully begin working, the physician must
complete the aggregate 5 years of qualifying full-time clinical practice
during the 6-year period beginning on the date of the Service issues the
necessary employment authorization document.
(c) Are there special requirements for these physicians? Petitioners
requesting the national interest waiver as described in this section on
behalf of a qualified alien physician, or alien physicians self-
petitioning for second preference classification, must meet all
eligibility requirements found in paragraphs (k)(1) through (k)(3) of