[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 209.1 Adjustment of status of refugees.
The provisions of this section shall provide the sole and exclusive
procedure for adjustment of status by a refugee admitted under section
207 of the Act whose application is based on his or her refugee status.
(a) Eligibility. (1) Every alien in the United States who is
classified as a refugee under 8 CFR part 207, whose status has not been
terminated, is required to apply to USCIS one year after entry in order
for USCIS to determine his or her admissibility under section 212 of the
Act, without regard to paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 212(a)
of the Act.
(2) Every alien processed by the Immigration and Naturalization
Service
[[Page 178]]
abroad and paroled into the United States as a refugee after April 1,
1980, and before May 18, 1980, shall be considered as having entered the
United States as a refugee under section 207(a) of the Act.
(b) Application. Upon admission to the United States, every refugee
entrant will be notified of the requirement to submit an application for
permanent residence one year after entry. An application for the
benefits of section 209(a) of the Act must be submitted along with the
biometrics required by 8 CFR 103.16 and in accordance with the
applicable form instructions.
(c) Medical examination. A refugee seeking adjustment of status
under section 209(a) of the Act is not required to repeat the medical
examination performed under Sec. 207.2(c), unless there were medical
grounds of inadmissibility applicable at the time of admission. The
refugee is, however, required to establish compliance with the
vaccination requirements described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the
Act.
(d) Interview. USCIS will determine, on a case-by-case basis,
whether an interview by an immigration officer is necessary to determine
the applicant's admissibility for permanent resident status under this
part.
(e) Decision. USCIS will notify the applicant in writing of the
decision on his or her application. There is no appeal of a denial, but
USCIS will notify an applicant of the right to renew the request for
permanent residence in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act.
If the applicant is found to be admissible for permanent residence under
section 209(a) of the Act, USCIS will approve the application, admit the
applicant for lawful permanent residence as of the date of the alien's
arrival in the United States, and issue proof of such status.
(f) Inadmissible Alien. An applicant who is inadmissible to the
United States as described in 8 CFR 209.1(a)(1), may, under section
209(c) of the Act, have the grounds of inadmissibility waived by USCIS
except for those grounds under sections 212(a)(2)(C) and 212(a)(3)(A),
(B), (C), or (E) of the Act for humanitarian purposes, to ensure family
unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. An application
for the waiver may be requested with the application for adjustment, in
accordance with the form instructions.
[63 FR 30109, June 3, 1998, as amended at 76 FR 53785, Aug. 29, 2011]