[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.4 Denial of certification, denial of recertification
or withdrawal of SEVP certification.
(a) General--(1) Denial of certification. The petitioning school
will be notified of the reasons and appeal rights if a petition for
* * *
certification. A petitioning school denied certification may file a new
petition for certification at any time.
(2) Denial of recertification or withdrawal on notice. The school
must wait at least one calendar year from the date of denial of
recertification or withdrawal on notice before being eligible to
petition again for SEVP certification if a school's petition for
recertification is denied by SEVP pursuant to 8 CFR 214.3(h)(3)(v), or
its certification is withdrawn on notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of
this section. Eligibility to re-petition will be at the discretion of
the Director of SEVP. SEVP certification of a school or school system
for the attendance of nonimmigrant students, pursuant to sections
101(a)(15)(F)(i) and/or 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, will be withdrawn on notice subsequent to out-of-cycle
review, or recertification denied, if the school or school system is
determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid and
substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Failure to comply with 8 CFR 214.3(g)(1) without a subpoena.
(ii) Failure to comply with 8 CFR 214.3(g)(2).
(iii) Failure of a DSO to notify SEVP of the attendance of an F-1
transfer student as required by 8 CFR 214.2(f)(8)(ii).
(iv) Failure of a DSO to identify on the Form I-20 which school
within the system the student must attend, in compliance with 8 CFR
214.3(k).
(v) Willful issuance by a DSO of a false statement, including
wrongful certification of a statement by signature, in connection with a
student's school transfer or application for employment or practical
training.
(vi) Conduct on the part of a DSO that does not comply with the
regulations.
(vii) The designation as a DSO of an individual who does not meet
the requirements of 8 CFR 214.3(l)(1).
(viii) Failure to provide SEVP paper copies of the school's Form I-
17 bearing the names, titles, and signatures of DSOs as required by 8
CFR 214.3(l)(2).
(ix) Failure to submit statements of DSOs as required by 8 CFR
214.3(l)(3).
(x) Issuance of Forms I-20 to students without receipt of proof that
the students have met scholastic, language, or financial requirements as
required by 8 CFR 214.3(k)(2).
(xi) Issuance of Forms I-20 to aliens who will not be enrolled in or
carry full courses of study, as defined in 8 CFR 214.2(f)(6) or
214.2(m)(9).
(xii) Failure to operate as a bona fide institution of learning.
(xiii) Failure to employ adequate qualified professional personnel.
(xiv) Failure to limit advertising in the manner prescribed in 8 CFR
214.3(j).
[[Page 416]]
(xv) Failure to maintain proper facilities for instruction.
(xvi) Failure to maintain accreditation or licensing necessary to
qualify graduates as represented in the school's Form I-17.
(xvii) Failure to maintain the physical plant, curriculum, and
* * *
SEVIS and will be unable to issue any SEVIS Forms I-20 until the
adjudication is complete.
(b) Withdrawal on notice. SEVP will initiate an out-of-cycle review
and serve the school with an NOIW if SEVP has information that a school
or school system may no longer be entitled to SEVP certification prior
to the school being due for its two-year recertification. The NOIW will
inform the school of:
(1) The grounds for withdrawing SEVP certification.
(2) The 30-day deadline from the date of the service of the NOIW for
the school to submit sworn statements, and documentary or other
evidence, to rebut the grounds for withdrawal of
[[Page 417]]
certification in the NOIW. An NOIW is not a means for the school to
submit evidence that it should have previously submitted as a part of
its established reporting requirements.
(3) The school's right to submit a written request (including e-
mail) within 30 days of the date of service of the NOIW for a telephonic
interview in support of its response to the NOIW.
(c) Assistance of counsel. The school or school system shall also be
informed in the notice of intent to withdraw approval that it may be
assisted or represented by counsel of its choice qualified under part
292 of this chapter, at no expense to the Government, in preparation of
its answer or in connection with the interview.
(d) Allegations admitted or no answer filed. If the school or school
system admits all of the allegations in the notice of intent to withdraw
approval, or if the school or school system fails to file an answer
within the 30-day period, the district director shall withdraw the
approval previously granted and he/she shall notify the designated
school official of the decision. No appeal shall lie from the district
director's decision if all allegations are admitted or no answer is
filed within the 30-day period.
(e) Allegations denied. If the school or school system denies the
allegations in the notice of intent to withdraw approval, then the
school or school system shall, in its answer, provide all information or
evidence on which the answer is based.
(f) Interview requested. (1) If in its answer to the notice of
intent to withdraw approval the school or school system requests an
interview, the school or school system shall be given notice of the date
set for the interview.
(2) A summary of the information provided by the school or school
system at the interview shall be prepared and included in the record. In
the discretion of the district director, the interview may be recorded.
(g) Decision. The decision of SEVP will be in accordance with 8 CFR
103.3(a)(1).
(h) Appeals. Notices of denial or withdrawal of SEVP certification
will include appeal alternatives and filing instructions. Any appeal
must be taken within 15 days after the service of the decision by
* * *