[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
subject to sections 235(a)(2) and 235(b)(1) of the Act. Pursuant to
section 235(b)(1)(B) of the Act, DHS has exclusive jurisdiction to make
credible fear determinations, and the Executive Office for Immigration
Review has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations. Except
as otherwise provided in this subpart B, paragraphs (b) through (g) of
this section are the exclusive procedures applicable to credible fear
interviews, determinations, and reviews under section 235(b)(1)(B) of
the Act. Prior to January 1, 2015, an alien present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands is ineligible to apply
for asylum and may only establish eligibility for withholding of removal
pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act or withholding or deferral of
removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(b) Treatment of dependents. A spouse or child of an alien may be
included in
[[Page 173]]
that alien's credible fear evaluation and determination, if such spouse
or child:
(1) Arrived in the United States concurrently with the principal
alien; and
(2) Desires to be included in the principal alien's determination.
However, any alien may have his or her credible fear evaluation and
determination made separately, if he or she expresses such a desire.
(c) Authority. Asylum officers conducting credible fear interviews
shall have the authorities described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(d) Interview. The asylum officer, as defined in section
235(b)(1)(E) of the Act, will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial
manner, separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the
interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the
number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length
of the statement.
(5) If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if
the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language chosen
by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an
interpreter in conducting the interview. The interpreter must be at
least 18 years of age and may not be the applicant's attorney or
representative of record, a witness testifying on the applicant's
behalf, a representative or employee of the applicant's country of
nationality, or, if the applicant is stateless, the applicant's country
of last habitual residence.
(6) The asylum officer shall create a summary of the material facts
as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the
officer shall review the summary with the alien and provide the alien
with an opportunity to correct any errors therein.
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such
* * *