[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter I, the term:
Act or INA means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.
Aggravated felony means a crime (or a conspiracy or attempt to
commit a crime) described in section 101(a)(43) of the Act. This
definition applies to any proceeding, application, custody
determination, or adjudication pending on or after September 30, 1996,
but shall apply under section 276(b) of the Act only to violations of
section 276(a) of the Act occurring on or after that date.
Application means benefit request.
Arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming or attempting
to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking
transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien
interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into
the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-
entry, and regardless of the means of transport. An arriving alien
remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5)
of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.
However, an arriving alien who was paroled into the United States before
April 1, 1997, or who was paroled into the United States on or after
April 1, 1997, pursuant to a grant of advance parole which the alien
applied for and obtained in the United States prior to the alien's
departure from and return to the United States, will not be treated,
solely by reason of that grant of parole, as an arriving alien under
section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.
Attorney means any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is
a member in good standing of the bar of, the highest court of any State,
possession, territory, or Commonwealth of the United States, or of the
* * *