[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.12 Reliance on information compiled by other sources.
(a) In deciding an asylum application, or in deciding whether the
alien has a credible fear of persecution or torture pursuant to Sec.
208.30 of this part, or a reasonable fear of persecution or torture
pursuant to Sec. 208.31, the asylum officer may rely on material
provided by the Department of State, other USCIS offices, or other
credible sources, such as international organizations, private voluntary
agencies, news organizations, or academic institutions.
(b) Nothing in this part shall be construed to entitle the applicant
to conduct discovery directed toward the records, officers, agents, or
employees of the Service, the Department of Justice, or the Department
of State. Persons may continue to seek documents available through a
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request pursuant to 8 CFR part 103.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 8488, Feb. 19, 1999; 65
FR 76133, Dec. 6, 2000; 76 FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011]