[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
Violence Against Women Act of 2000, tit. V, Pub. L. 106-386, 114 Stat.
1464, (2000), amended by Violence Against Women and Department of
Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, tit. VIII, Pub. L. 109-162, 119
Stat. 2960 (2006), amended by Violence Against Women and Department of
Justice Reauthorization Act--Technical Corrections, Pub. L. 109-271, 120
Stat. 750 (2006).
(2) Certifying agency means a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, judge, or other authority, that has
responsibility for the investigation or prosecution of a qualifying
crime or criminal activity. This definition includes agencies that have
criminal investigative jurisdiction in their respective areas of
expertise, including, but not limited to, child protective services, the
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, and the Department of Labor.
(3) Certifying official means:
(i) The head of the certifying agency, or any person(s) in a
supervisory role who has been specifically designated by the head of the
certifying agency to issue U nonimmigrant status certifications on
behalf of that agency; or
(ii) A Federal, State, or local judge.
(4) Indian Country is defined as:
(i) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the
reservation;
(ii) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state;
and
(iii) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not
been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through such
allotments.
(5) Investigation or prosecution refers to the detection or
investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity, as well as to
the prosecution, conviction, or sentencing of the perpetrator of the
qualifying crime or criminal activity.
(6) Military Installation means any facility, base, camp, post,
encampment, station, yard, center, port, aircraft, vehicle, or vessel
under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, including any
leased facility, or any other location under military control.
(7) Next friend means a person who appears in a lawsuit to act for
the benefit of an alien under the age of 16 or incapacitated or
incompetent, who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
* * *
(2) To further the perpetrator's abuse or exploitation of or undue
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
establishing that he or she has knowledge of the details concerning the
qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is based.
The alien must possess specific facts regarding the criminal activity
leading a certifying official to determine that the petitioner has, is,
or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution
of the qualifying criminal activity. In the event that the alien has not
yet reached 16 years of age on the date on which an act constituting an
element of the qualifying criminal activity first occurred, a parent,
guardian or next friend of the alien may possess the information
regarding a qualifying crime. In addition, if the alien is incapacitated
or incompetent, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the
information regarding the qualifying crime;
(3) The alien has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be
helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of
the qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is
based, and since the initiation of cooperation, has not refused or
failed to provide information and assistance reasonably requested. In
the event that the alien has not yet reached 16 years of age on the date
* * *
final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal
pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in
detention pending execution of the final order, the time during which a
stay is in effect will extend the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
petitioner's removal.
(2) Initial evidence. Form I-918 must include the following initial
evidence:
(i) Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification,'' signed by a certifying official within the six months
immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918. The certification must
state that: the person signing the certificate is the head of the
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
Federal, State, or local judge; the agency is a Federal, State, or local
law enforcement agency, or prosecutor, judge or other authority, that
has responsibility for the detection, investigation, prosecution,
conviction, or sentencing of qualifying criminal activity; the applicant
has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity that the certifying
official's agency is investigating or prosecuting; the petitioner
possesses information concerning the qualifying criminal activity of
which he or she has been a victim; the petitioner has been, is being, or
is likely to be helpful to an investigation or prosecution of that
* * *
status. The petitioner may submit any credible evidence relating to his
or her Form I-918 for consideration by USCIS. USCIS shall conduct a de
novo review of all evidence submitted in connection with Form I-918 and
may investigate any aspect of the petition. Evidence previously
submitted for this or other immigration benefit or relief may be used by
USCIS in evaluating the eligibility of a petitioner for U-1 nonimmigrant
status. However, USCIS will not be bound by its previous factual
determinations. USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the
evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence,
including Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification.''
(5) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the petition
and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying
Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision. USCIS will
include in a decision approving Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental
organizations to which the petitioner can refer regarding his or her
options while in the United States and available resources.
(i) Approval of Form I-918, generally. If USCIS determines that the
petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS
will approve Form I-918. For a petitioner who is within the United
States, USCIS also will concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status,
subject to the annual limitation as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section. For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
* * *