[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Submission and adjudication of benefit requests.
(a) Filing. (1) Preparation and submission. Every form, benefit
request, or other document must be submitted to DHS and executed in
* * *
officer or person generally authorized to administer oaths, including
persons so authorized by Article 136 of the Uniform Code of Military
Justice.
(5) Translation of name. If a document has been executed in an
anglicized version of a name, the native form of the name may also be
required.
(6) Where to file. All benefit requests must be filed in accordance
with the form instructions.
(7) Benefit requests submitted. (i) USCIS will consider a benefit
request received and will record the receipt date as of the actual date
of receipt at the location designated for filing such benefit request
whether electronically or in paper format.
(ii) A benefit request which is rejected will not retain a filing
date. A benefit request will be rejected if it is not:
(A) Signed with valid signature;
(B) Executed;
(C) Filed in compliance with the regulations governing the filing of
the specific application, petition, form, or request; and
(D) Submitted with the correct fee(s). If a check or other financial
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable, USCIS will re-
submit the payment to the remitter institution one time. If the
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable a second time, the
filing will be rejected and a charge will be imposed in accordance with
8 CFR 103.7(a)(2).
(iii) A rejection of a filing with USCIS may not be appealed.
(b) Evidence and processing. (1) Demonstrating eligibility. An
applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for
the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must
continue to be eligible through adjudication. Each benefit request must
be properly completed and filed with all initial evidence required by
applicable regulations and other USCIS instructions. Any evidence
submitted in connection with a benefit request is incorporated into and
considered part of the request.
(2) Submitting secondary evidence and affidavits--(i) General. The
non-existence or other unavailability of required evidence creates a
presumption of ineligibility. If a required document, such as a birth or
marriage certificate, does not exist or cannot be obtained, an applicant
or petitioner must demonstrate this and submit secondary evidence, such
as church or school records, pertinent to the facts at issue. If
secondary evidence also does not exist or cannot be obtained, the
applicant or petitioner must demonstrate the unavailability of both the
* * *
applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact
and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present
information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered,
except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this
section. Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in
behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall be included in the record of
proceeding.
(ii) Determination of statutory eligibility. A determination of
statutory eligibility shall be based only on information contained in
the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant or
petitioner, except as provided in paragraph (b)(16)(iv) of this section.
(iii) Discretionary determination. Where an application may be
granted or denied in the exercise of discretion, the decision to
exercise discretion favorably or unfavorably may be based in whole or in
part on classified information not contained in the record and not made
available to the applicant, provided the USCIS Director or his or her
designee has determined that such information is relevant and is
classified under Executive Order No. 12356 (47 FR 14874; April 6, 1982)
as requiring protection from unauthorized disclosure in the interest of
national security.
(iv) Classified information. An applicant or petitioner shall not be
provided any information contained in the record or outside the record
which is classified under Executive Order No. 12356 (47 FR 14874; April
6, 1982) as requiring protection from unauthorized disclosure in the
interest of national
* * *