[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.1 Eligibility.
(a) Filing. Any alien who believes he or she is a refugee as defined
in section 101(a)(42) of the Act, and is included in a refugee group
identified in section 207(a) of the Act, may apply for admission to the
United States by submitting an application, including biometric
information, in accordance with the form instructions, as defined in 8
CFR 1.2.
(b) Firmly resettled. Any applicant (other than an applicant for
derivative refugee status under 8 CFR 207.7) who has become firmly
resettled in a foreign country is not eligible for refugee status under
this chapter I. A refugee is considered to be ``firmly resettled'' if he
or she has been offered resident status, citizenship, or some other type
of permanent resettlement by a country other than the United States and
has traveled to and entered that country as a consequence of his or her
flight from persecution. Any applicant who claims not to be firmly
resettled in a foreign country must establish that the conditions of his
or her residence in that country are so restrictive as to deny
resettlement. In determining whether or not an applicant is firmly
resettled in a foreign country, the officer reviewing the matter shall
consider the conditions under which other residents of the country live:
(1) Whether permanent or temporary housing is available to the
refugee in the foreign country;
(2) Nature of employment available to the refugee in the foreign
country; and
(3) Other benefits offered or denied to the refugee by the foreign
country which are available to other residents, such as right to
property ownership, travel documentation, education, public welfare, and
citizenship.
(c) Immediate relatives and special immigrants. Any applicant for
refugee status who qualifies as an immediate relative or as a special
immigrant shall not be processed as a refugee unless it is in the public
interest. The alien shall be advised to obtain an immediate relative or
special immigrant visa and shall be provided with the proper petition
forms to send to any prospective petitioners. An applicant who may be
eligible for classification under sections 203(a) or 203(b) of the Act,
and for whom a visa number is now available, shall be advised of such
eligibility but is not required to apply.
[76 FR 53782, Aug. 29, 2011]
[[Page 145]]