[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
students under sections 101(a)(15)(F)(i) or 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Act,
or both, must file a petition for certification or recertification with
SEVP, using the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS),
in accordance with the procedures at paragraph (h) of this section. The
petition must state whether the school or school system is seeking
certification or recertification for attendance of nonimmigrant students
under section 101(a)(15)(F)(i) or 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Act or both.
The petition must identify by name and address each location of the
school that is included in the petition for certification or
recertification, specifically including any physical location in which a
nonimmigrant can attend classes through the school (i.e., campus,
extension campuses, satellite campuses, etc.).
(i) School systems. A school system, as used in this section, means
public school (grades 9-12) or private school (grades kindergarten-12).
A petition by a school system must include a list of the names and
addresses of those schools included in the petition with the supporting
documents.
(ii) Submission requirements. Certification and recertification
petitions require that a complete Form I-17, Petition for Approval of
School for Attendance by Nonimmigrant Student, including supplements A
and B and bearing original signatures, be included with the school's
submission of supporting documentation. In submitting the Form I-17, a
school certifies that the designated school officials (DSOs) signing the
form have read and understand DHS regulations relating to: Nonimmigrant
students at 8 CFR 214.1, 214.2(f), and/or 214.2(m); change of
nonimmigrant classification for students at 8 CFR 248; school
certification and recertification under this section; withdrawal of
school certification under this section and 8 CFR 214.4; that both the
school and its DSOs intend to comply with these regulations at all
times; and that, to the best of its knowledge, the school is eligible
for SEVP certification. Willful misstatements may constitute perjury (18
U.S.C. 1621).
(2) Approval for F-1 or M-1 classification, or both--(i) F-1
classification. The following schools may be approved for attendance by
nonimmigrant students under section 101(a)(15)(F)(i) of the Act:
(A) A college or university, i.e., an institution of higher learning
which awards recognized bachelor's, master's doctor's or professional
degrees.
(B) A community college or junior college which provides instruction
in the liberal arts or in the professions and which awards recognized
associate degrees.
(C) A seminary.
(D) A conservatory.
(E) An academic high school.
(F) A private elementary school.
(G) An institution which provides language training, instruction in
the liberal arts or fine arts, instruction in the professions, or
instruction or training in more than one of these disciplines.
* * *
recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting
requirements and all other requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
secondary school system shall submit a certification signed by the
appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the
State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning school
shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or
accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to
do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. A
charter shall not be considered a license, approval, or accreditation. A
school catalogue, if one is issued, shall also be submitted with each
petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not
issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing
information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its
facilities for study and training, educational, vocational or
professional qualifications of the teaching staff, salaries of the
teachers, attendance and scholastic grading policy, amount and
[[Page 408]]
character of supervisory and consultative services available to students
and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of the
accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. If the petitioner is a vocational, business, or
language school, or American institution of research recognized as such
* * *