[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.9 Termination of refugee status.
The refugee status of any alien (and of the spouse or child of the
alien) admitted to the United States under section 207 of the Act will
be terminated by USCIS if the alien was not a refugee within the meaning
of section 101(a)(42) of the Act at the time of admission. USCIS will
notify the alien in writing of its intent to terminate the alien's
refugee status. The alien will have 30 days from the date notice is
served upon him or her in accordance with 8 CFR 103.8, to present
written or oral evidence to show why the alien's refugee status should
not be terminated. There is no appeal under this chapter I from the
termination of refugee status by USCIS. Upon termination of refugee
status, USCIS will process the alien under sections 235, 240, and 241 of
the Act.
[76 FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011]
PART 208_PROCEDURES FOR ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Asylum and Withholding of Removal
Sec.