[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter I, the term:
Act or INA means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.
Aggravated felony means a crime (or a conspiracy or attempt to
commit a crime) described in section 101(a)(43) of the Act. This
definition applies to any proceeding, application, custody
determination, or adjudication pending on or after September 30, 1996,
but shall apply under section 276(b) of the Act only to violations of
section 276(a) of the Act occurring on or after that date.
Application means benefit request.
Arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming or attempting
to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking
transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien
interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into
the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-
entry, and regardless of the means of transport. An arriving alien
remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5)
of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.
However, an arriving alien who was paroled into the United States before
April 1, 1997, or who was paroled into the United States on or after
April 1, 1997, pursuant to a grant of advance parole which the alien
applied for and obtained in the United States prior to the alien's
departure from and return to the United States, will not be treated,
solely by reason of that grant of parole, as an arriving alien under
section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.
Attorney means any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is
a member in good standing of the bar of, the highest court of any State,
possession, territory, or Commonwealth of the United States, or of the
District of Columbia, and is not under any order suspending, enjoining,
restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting him or her in the
practice of law.
Benefit request means any application, petition, motion, appeal, or
other request relating to an immigration or naturalization benefit,
whether such request is filed on a paper form or submitted in an
electronic format, provided such request is submitted in a manner
prescribed by DHS for such purpose.
Board means the Board of Immigration Appeals within the Executive
Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice, as defined in 8
CFR 1001.1(e).
Case, unless the context otherwise requires, means any proceeding
arising under any immigration or naturalization law, Executive Order, or
Presidential proclamation, or preparation for or incident to such
proceeding, including preliminary steps by any private person or
corporation preliminary to the filing of the application or petition by
which any proceeding under the jurisdiction of the Service or the Board
is initiated.
CBP means U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Commissioner means the Commissioner of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service prior to March 1,
[[Page 10]]
2003. Unless otherwise specified, references after that date mean the
Director of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Commissioner
of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the Director of U.S.
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in
which the term appears.
Day, when computing the period of time for taking any action
provided in this chapter I including the taking of an appeal, shall
include Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, except that when the
last day of the period computed falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal
holiday, the period shall run until the end of the next day which is not
a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
Department or DHS, unless otherwise noted, means the Department of
Homeland Security.
Director or district director prior to March 1, 2003, means the
district director or regional service center director, unless otherwise
* * *