[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of
Labor.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) endorsement means an official LEA
endorsement on the form designated by USCIS for such purpose.
Peonage means a status or condition of involuntary servitude based
upon real or alleged indebtedness.
Principal T nonimmigrant means the victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons who has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status.
[[Page 427]]
Reasonable request for assistance means a request made by an LEA to
a victim to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the acts of
trafficking in persons or the investigation of crime where acts of
trafficking are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime. The ``reasonableness'' of the request depends on the totality of
the circumstances. Factors to consider include, but are not limited to:
General law enforcement and prosecutorial practices; the nature of the
victimization; the specific circumstances of the victim; severe trauma
(both mental and physical); access to support services; whether the
request would cause further trauma: The safety of the victim or the
victim's family; compliance with other requests and the extent of such
compliance; whether the request would yield essential information;
whether the information could be obtained without the victim's
compliance; whether an interpreter or attorney was present to help the
victim understand the request; cultural, religious, or moral objections
to the request; the time the victim had to comply with the request; and
the age and maturity of the victim.
Severe form of trafficking in persons means sex trafficking in which
a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
which the person induced to perform such act is under the age of 18
years; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or
obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
Sex trafficking means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act.
United States means the fifty States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin
Islands, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (victim) means an
alien who is or has been subject to a severe form of trafficking in
persons.
(b) Eligibility for T-1 status. An alien is eligible for T-1
nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(T)(i) of the Act if he or
she demonstrates all of the following, subject to section 214(o) of the
Act:
(1) Victim. The alien is or has been a victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons.
(2) Physical presence. The alien is physically present in the United
States or at a port-of-entry thereto, according to paragraph (g) of this
section.
(3) Compliance with any reasonable request for assistance. The alien
has complied with any reasonable request for assistance in a Federal,
State, or local investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking in
persons, or the investigation of a crime where acts of trafficking in
persons are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime, or meets one of the conditions described below.
(i) Exemption for minor victims. An alien under 18 years of age is
not required to comply with any reasonable request.
(ii) Exception for trauma. An alien who, due to physical or
psychological trauma, is unable to cooperate with a reasonable request
for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or
prosecution of acts of trafficking in persons, or the investigation of a
crime where acts of trafficking in persons are at least one central
reason for the commission of that crime, is not required to comply with
such reasonable request.
(4) Hardship. The alien would suffer extreme hardship involving
unusual and severe harm upon removal.
(5) Prohibition against traffickers in persons. No alien will be
eligible to receive T nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(T) of
the Act if there is substantial reason to believe that the alien has
committed an act of a severe form of trafficking in persons.
(c) Period of admission. (1) T-1 Principal. T-1 nonimmigrant status
may be approved for a period not to exceed 4 years, except as provided
in section 214(o)(7) of the Act.
(2) Derivative family members. A derivative family member who is
otherwise eligible for admission may be granted T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or
T-6 nonimmigrant
[[Page 428]]
status for an initial period that does not exceed the expiration date of
the initial period approved for the T-1 principal alien, except as
provided in section 214(o)(7) of the Act.
(3) Notice. At the time an alien is approved for T nonimmigrant
status or receives an extension of T nonimmigrant status, USCIS will
notify the alien when his or her T nonimmigrant status will expire.
USCIS also will notify the alien that the failure to apply for
adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident, as set forth in 8 CFR
245.23, will result in termination of the alien's T nonimmigrant status
in the United States at the end of the 4-year period or any extension.
(d) Application. USCIS has sole jurisdiction over all applications
for T nonimmigrant status.
(1) Filing an application. An alien seeking T-1 nonimmigrant status
must submit an application for T nonimmigrant status on the form
designated by USCIS in accordance with 8 CFR 103.2 and with the evidence
described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(i) Applicants in pending immigration proceedings. An alien in
* * *