[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General--(1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
(l) Period of stay. (1) An alien admissible in E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B,
L-1, or TN classification and his or her dependents may be admitted to
the United States or otherwise provided such status for the validity
period of the petition, or
[[Page 266]]
for a validity period otherwise authorized for the E-1, E-2, E-3, and TN
classifications, plus an additional period of up to 10 days before the
validity period begins and 10 days after the validity period ends.
Unless authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work except
during the validity period.
(2) An alien admitted or otherwise provided status in E-1, E-2, E-3,
H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 or TN classification and his or her dependents
shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status
solely on the basis of a cessation of the employment on which the
alien's classification was based, for up to 60 consecutive days or until
the end of the authorized validity period, whichever is shorter, once
during each authorized validity period. DHS may eliminate or shorten
this 60-day period as a matter of discretion. Unless otherwise
authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work during such a
period.
(3) An alien in any authorized period described in paragraph (l) of
this section may apply for and be granted an extension of stay under
paragraph (c)(4) of this section or change of status under 8 CFR 248.1,
if otherwise eligible.
[26 FR 12067, Dec. 16, 1961]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
214.1, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.