[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
request for information concerning an individual student, and ten work
days to respond to any request for information concerning a class of
students. The school will respond orally on the same day the request for
information is made if DHS requests information on a student who is
being held in custody, and DHS will provide a written notification that
the request was made after the fact, if the school so desires. DHS will
first attempt to gain information concerning a class of students from
DHS record systems.
(2) Reporting changes in student and school information. (i) Schools
must update SEVIS with the current information within 21 days of a
change in any of the information contained in paragraphs (f)(1) and
(h)(3) of this section.
(ii) Schools are also required to report within 21 days any change
of the
[[Page 411]]
information contained in paragraph (g)(1) or the occurrence of the
following events:
(A) Any student who has failed to maintain status or complete his or
her program;
(B) A change of the student's or dependent's legal name or U.S.
address;
(C) Any student who has graduated early or prior to the program end
date listed on SEVIS Form I-20;
(D) Any disciplinary action taken by the school against the student
as a result of the student being convicted of a crime; and
(E) Any other notification request not covered by paragraph (g)(1)
of this section made by DHS with respect to the current status of the
student.
(F) For F-1 students authorized by USCIS to engage in a 24-month
extension of OPT under 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(ii)(C):
(1) Any change that the student reports to the school concerning
legal name, residential or mailing address, employer name, or employer
address; and
(2) The end date of the student's employment reported by a former
employer in accordance with 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(ii)(C)(6).
(iii) Each term or session and no later than 30 days after the
deadline for registering for classes, schools are required to report the
following registration information:
(A) Whether the student has enrolled at the school, dropped below a
full course of study without prior authorization by the DSO, or failed
to enroll;
(B) The current address of each enrolled student; and
(C) The start date of the student's next session, term, semester,
trimester, or quarter. For initial students, the start date is the
``program start date'' or ``report date.'' (These terms are used
interchangeably.) The DSO may choose a reasonable date to accommodate a
student's need to be in attendance for required activities at the school
prior to the actual start of classes when determining the report date on
the Form I-20. Such required activities may include, but are not limited
to, research projects and orientation sessions. The DSO may not,
however, indicate a report date more than 30 days prior to the start of
classes. The next session start date is the start of classes for
continuing students.
(D) Adjustment to the program completion date. Any factors that
influence the student's progress toward program completion (e.g.,
deferred attendance, authorized drop below, program extension) must be
reflected by making an adjustment updating the program completion date.
(3) Administrative correction of a student's record. In instances
where technological or computer problems on the part of SEVIS cause an
error in the student's record, the DSO may request the SEVIS system
administrator, without fee, to administratively correct the student's
record.
(h) SEVP certification, recertification, out-of-cycle review, and
oversight of schools--(1) Certification. A school seeking SEVP
certification for attendance by nonimmigrants under section
101(a)(15)(F)(i) or 101(a)(15)(m)(i) of the Act must use SEVIS to file
an electronic petition (which compiles the data for the Form I-17) and
must submit the nonrefundable certification petition fee on-line.
(i) Filing a petition. The school must access the SEVP Web site at
http://www.ice.gov/sevis to file a certification petition in SEVIS. The
school will be issued a temporary ID and password in order to access
SEVIS to complete and submit an electronic Form I-17. The school must
submit the proper nonrefundable certification petition fee as provided
in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1).
(ii) Site visit, petition adjudication and school notification. SEVP
will conduct a site visit for each petitioning school and its additional
schools or campuses. SEVP will contact the school to arrange the site
visit. The school must comply with and complete the visit within 30 days
after the date SEVP contacts the school to arrange the visit, or the
petition for certification will be denied as abandoned. DSOs and school
officials that have signed the school's Form I-17 petition must be able
to demonstrate to DHS representatives how they obtain access to the
regulations cited in the certification as part of the site visit. Paper
or electronic access is acceptable. DSOs must be able to extract
pertinent citations
[[Page 412]]
within the regulations related to their requirements and
responsibilities. SEVP will serve a notice of approval and SEVIS will be
updated to reflect the school's certification if SEVP approves the
school's certification petition.
(iii) Certification denial. SEVP will serve a notice of denial in
accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section if a school's petition
for certification is denied.
(2) Recertification. Schools are required to file a completed
petition for SEVP recertification before the school's certification
expiration date, which is two years from the date of their previous SEVP
certification or recertification expiration date, except for the first
recertification cycle after publication of the recertification rule.
* * *