[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Documentary requirements for nonimmigrants.
A valid unexpired visa that meets the requirements of part 215,
subpart B, of this chapter, if applicable, and an unexpired passport,
shall be presented by each arriving nonimmigrant alien except that the
passport validity period for an applicant for admission who is a member
of a class described in section 102 of the Act is not required to extend
beyond the date of his application for admission if so admitted, and
except as otherwise provided in the Act, this chapter, and for the
following classes:
(a) Citizens of Canada or Bermuda, Bahamian nationals or British
subjects resident in certain islands. (1) Canadian citizens. A visa is
generally not required for Canadian citizens, except those Canadians
that fall under nonimmigrant visa categories E, K, S, or V as provided
in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m) of this section and 22 CFR 41.2. A valid
unexpired passport is required for Canadian citizens arriving in the
United States, except when meeting one of the following requirements:
(i) NEXUS Program. A Canadian citizen who is traveling as a
participant in the NEXUS program, and who is not otherwise required to
present a passport and visa as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m)
of this section and 22 CFR 41.2, may present a valid unexpired NEXUS
program card when using a NEXUS Air kiosk or when entering the United
States from contiguous territory or adjacent islands at a land or sea
port-of-entry. A Canadian citizen who enters the United States by
pleasure vessel from Canada under the remote inspection system may
present a valid unexpired NEXUS program card.
(ii) FAST Program. A Canadian citizen who is traveling as a
participant in the FAST program, and who is not otherwise required to
present a passport and visa as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m)
of this section and 22 CFR 41.2, may present a valid unexpired FAST card
at a land or sea port-of-entry prior to entering the United States from
contiguous territory or adjacent islands.
(iii) SENTRI Program. A Canadian citizen who is traveling as a
participant in the SENTRI program, and who is not otherwise required to
present a passport and visa as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m)
of this section and 22 CFR 41.2, may present a valid unexpired SENTRI
card at a land or sea port-of-entry prior to entering the United States
from contiguous territory or adjacent islands.
(iv) Canadian Indians. If designated by the Secretary of Homeland
Security, a Canadian citizen holder of a Indian and Northern Affairs
Canada (``INAC'') card issued by the Canadian Department of Indian
Affairs and North Development, Director of Land and Trust Services
(``LTS'') in conformance with security standards agreed upon by the
Governments of Canada and the United States, and containing a machine
readable zone and who is arriving from Canada may present the card prior
to entering the United States at a land port-of-entry.
(v) Children. A child who is a Canadian citizen arriving from
contiguous territory may present for admission to the United States at
sea or land ports-of-entry certain other documents if the arrival meets
the requirements described below.
(A) Children Under Age 16. A Canadian citizen who is under the age
of 16 is permitted to present an original or a copy of his or her birth
certificate, a Canadian Citizenship Card, or a Canadian Naturalization
Certificate when arriving in the United States from contiguous territory
at land or sea ports-of-entry.
(B) Groups of Children Under Age 19. A Canadian citizen, under age
19 who is traveling with a public or private school group, religious
group, social or cultural organization, or team associated with a youth
sport organization is permitted to present an original or a copy of his
or her birth certificate, a Canadian Citizenship Card, or a Canadian
Naturalization Certificate when arriving in the United States from
contiguous territory at land or sea ports-of-entry, when the group,
organization or team is under the supervision of an adult affiliated
with the organization and when the child has parental or legal guardian
consent to travel. For purposes of this paragraph, an adult is
considered to be a person who is age 19 or older. The following
requirements will apply:
[[Page 196]]
(1) The group, organization, or team must provide to CBP upon
crossing the border, on organizational letterhead:
(i) The name of the group, organization or team, and the name of the
supervising adult;
(ii) A trip itinerary, including the stated purpose of the trip, the
location of the destination, and the length of stay;
(iii) A list of the children on the trip;
(iv) For each child, the primary address, primary phone number, date
of birth, place of birth, and name of a parent or legal guardian.
(2) The adult leading the group, organization, or team must
demonstrate parental or legal guardian consent by certifying in the
writing submitted in paragraph (a)(1)(v)(B)(1) of this section that he
or she has obtained for each child the consent of at least one parent or
legal guardian.
(3) The inspection procedure described in this paragraph is limited
to members of the group, organization, or team who are under age 19.
Other members of the group, organization, or team must comply with other
applicable document and/or inspection requirements found in this part or
parts 211 or 235 of this subchapter.
(2) Citizens of the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda. A visa is
generally not required for Citizens of the British Overseas Territory of
Bermuda, except those Bermudians that fall under nonimmigrant visa
categories E, K, S, or V as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m) of
this section and 22 CFR 41.2. A passport is required for Citizens of the
British Overseas Territory of Bermuda arriving in the United States.
(3) Bahamian nationals or British subjects resident in the Bahamas.
A passport is required. A visa required of such an alien unless, prior
* * *