[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful
permanent resident status for alien spouse.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. Within the 90-day
period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which
* * *
control office or suboffice having jurisdiction over the residence of
the joint petitioners.
(3) Termination of status for failure to appear for interview. If
the conditional resident alien and/or the petitioning spouse fail to
appear for an interview in connection with the joint petition required
by section 216(c) of the Act, the alien's permanent residence status
will be automatically terminated as of the second anniversary of the
date on which the alien obtained permanent residence. The alien shall be
provided with written notification of the termination and the reasons
therefor, and a notice to appear shall be issued placing
[[Page 469]]
the alien under removal proceedings. The alien may seek review of the
decision to terminate his or her status in such proceedings, but the
burden shall be on the alien to establish compliance with the interview
requirements. If the alien submits a written request that the interview
be rescheduled or that the interview be waived, and the director
determines that there is good cause for granting the request, the
interview may be rescheduled or waived, as appropriate. If the interview
is rescheduled at the request of the petitioners, the Service shall not
be required to conduct the interview within the 90-day period following
the filing of the petition.
(c) Adjudication of petition. The director shall adjudicate the
petition within 90 days of the date of the interview, unless the
interview is waived in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
In adjudicating the petition the director shall determine whether--
(1) The qualifying marriage was entered into in accordance with the
laws of the place where the marriage took place;
(2) The qualifying marriage has been judicially annulled or
terminated, other than through the death of a spouse;
(3) The qualifying marriage was entered into for the purpose of
procuring permanent residence status for the alien; or
(4) A fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or
other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a
lawful petition) in connection with the filing of the petition through
which the alien obtained conditional permanent residence. If derogatory
information is determined regarding any of these issues, the director
shall offer the petitioners the opportunity to rebut such information.
If the petitioners fail to overcome such derogatory information the
director may deny the joint petition, terminate the alien's permanent
residence, and issue a notice to appear to initiate removal proceedings.
If derogatory information not relating to any of these issues is
determined during the course of the interview, such information shall be
forwarded to the investigations unit for appropriate action. If no
unresolved derogatory information is determined relating to these
* * *