[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.12 Parole determinations and revocations respecting Mariel Cubans.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any native of Cuba who last came
to the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980
* * *
scheduled interview, to assist in answering any questions. The detainee
may submit to the Panel any information, either orally or in writing,
which he believes presents a basis for release on parole.
(iii) Panel recommendation. Following completion of the interview
and its deliberations, the Panel shall issue a written recommendation
that the detainee be released on parole or remain in custody pending
deportation or pending further observation and subsequent review. This
written recommendation shall include a brief statement of the factors
which the Panel deems material to its recommendation. The recommendation
and appropriate file material shall be forwarded to the Associate
Commissioner for Enforcement, to be considered in the exercise of
discretion pursuant to Sec. 212.12(b).
(e) Withdrawal of parole approval. The Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement may, in his or her discretion, withdraw approval for parole
of any detainee prior to release when, in his or her opinion, the
conduct of the detainee, or any other circumstance, indicates that
parole would no longer be appropriate.
(f) Sponsorship. No detainee may be released on parole until
suitable sponsorship or placement has been found for the detainee. The
paroled detainee must abide by the parole conditions specified by the
Service in relation to his sponsorship or placement. The following
sponsorships and placements are suitable:
(1) Placement by the Public Health Service in an approved halfway
house or mental health project;
(2) Placement by the Community Relations Service in an approved
halfway house or community project; and
(3) Placement with a close relative such as a parent, spouse, child,
or sibling who is a lawful permanent resident or a citizen of the United
States.
(g) Timing of reviews. The timing of review shall be in accordance
with the following guidelines.
[[Page 228]]
(1) Parole revocation cases. The Director shall schedule the review
process in the case of a new or returning detainee whose previous
immigration parole has been revoked. The review process will commence
with a scheduling of a file review, which will ordinarily be expected to
occur within approximately three months after parole is revoked. In the
case of a Mariel Cuban who is in the custody of the Service, the Cuban
Review Plan Director may, in his or her discretion, suspend or postpone
the parole review process if such detainee's prompt deportation is
practicable and proper.
(2) Continued detention cases. A subsequent review shall be
commenced for any detainee within one year of a refusal to grant parole
under Sec. 212.12(b), unless a shorter interval is specified by the
Director.
(3) Discretionary reviews. The Cuban Review Plan Director, in his
discretion, may schedule a review of a detainee at any time when the
Director deems such a review to be warranted.
(h) Revocation of parole. The Associate Commissioner for Enforcement
shall have authority, in the exercise of discretion, to revoke parole in
respect to Mariel Cubans. A district director may also revoke parole
* * *