[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Citizens of Canada or Mexico seeking temporary entry
under NAFTA to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
* * *
that the applicant meets the criteria to perform at such a professional
level. This documentation may be in the form of a letter from the
prospective employer(s) in the United States or from the foreign
employer, and must be supported by diplomas, degrees or membership in a
professional organization. Degrees received by the applicant from an
educational institution not located within Canada, Mexico, or the United
States must be accompanied by an evaluation by a reliable credentials
evaluation service which specializes in evaluating foreign educational
credentials. The documentation shall fully affirm:
(A) The Appendix 1603.D.1 profession of the applicant;
(B) A description of the professional activities, including a brief
summary of daily job duties, if appropriate, in which the applicant will
engage in for the United States employer/entity;
(C) The anticipated length of stay;
(D The educational qualifications or appropriate credentials which
demonstrate that the Canadian or Mexican citizen has professional level
status; and
(E) The arrangements for remuneration for services to be rendered.
(e) Procedures for admission. A citizen of Canada or Mexico who
qualifies for admission under this section shall be provided confirming
documentation and shall be admitted under the classification symbol TN
for a period not to exceed three years. The conforming document provided
shall bear the legend ``multiple entry.'' The fee prescribed under 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1) shall be remitted by Canadian Citizens upon admission to the
United States pursuant to the terms and conditions of the NAFTA. Upon
remittance of the prescribed fee, the TN applicant for admission shall
be provided a DHS-issued receipt on the appropriate form.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Readmission--(1) With a Form I-94. An alien may be readmitted to
the United States in TN classification for the remainder of the
authorized period of TN admission on Form I-94 (see Sec. 1.4), without
presentation of the letter or supporting documentation described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, and without the prescribed fee set
forth in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), provided that the original intended
professional activities and employer(s) have not changed, and the Form
I-94 has not expired.
(2) Without a valid I-94. If the alien seeking readmission to the
United States in TN classification is no longer in possession of a
valid, unexpired Form I-94, and the period of initial admission in TN
classification has not lapsed, then a new Form I-94 may be issued for
the period of validity that remains on the TN nonimmigrant's original
Form I-94 with the legend ``multiple entry'' and the alien can
[[Page 422]]
then be readmitted in TN status if the alien presents alternate evidence
as follows:
(i) For Canadian citizens, alternate evidence may include, but is
not limited to, a fee receipt for admission as a TN or a previously
issued admission stamp as TN in a passport, and a confirming letter from
the United States employer(s).
(ii) For Mexican citizens seeking readmission as TN nonimmigrants,
alternate evidence shall consist of presentation of a valid unexpired TN
visa and evidence of a previous admission.
(h) Extension of stay. (1) Filing. A United States employer of a
citizen of Canada or Mexico who is currently maintaining valid TN
nonimmigrant status, or a United States entity (in the case of a citizen
of Canada or Mexico who is currently maintaining valid TN nonimmigrant
status and is employed by a foreign employer), may request an extension
of stay, subject to the following conditions:
(i) An extension of stay must be requested by filing the appropriate
form with the fee provided at 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance with the
form instructions with USCIS.
(ii) The beneficiary must be physically present in the United States
at the time of the filing of the appropriate form requesting an
extension of stay as a TN nonimmigrant. If the alien is required to
leave the United States for any reason while the petition is pending,
the petitioner may request that USCIS notify the consular office where
the beneficiary is required to apply for a visa or, if visa exempt, a
DHS-designated port-of-entry where the beneficiary will apply for
admission to the United States, of the approval.
(iii) An extension of stay in TN status may be approved by USCIS for
a maximum period of three years.
(iv) There is no specific limit on the total period of time an alien
may be in TN status provided the alien continues to be engaged in TN
business activities for a U.S. employer or entity at a professional
level, and otherwise continues to properly maintain TN nonimmigrant
status.
(2) Readmission at the border. Nothing in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section shall preclude a citizen of Canada or Mexico who has previously
been admitted to the United States in TN status, and who has not
violated such status while in the United States, from applying at a DHS-
designated port-of-entry, prior to the expiration date of the previous
period of admission, for a new three-year period of admission. The
application for a new period of admission must be supported by a new
letter from the United States employer or the foreign employer, in the
case of a citizen of Canada who is providing prearranged services to a
United States entity, which meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of
this section, together with the appropriate filing fee as noted in 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1). Citizens of Mexico must present a valid passport and a
valid, unexpired TN nonimmigrant visa when applying for readmission, as
outlined in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(i) Request for change or addition of United States employers--(1)
Filing at the service center. A citizen of Canada or Mexico admitted
* * *