[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
classification as an alien entrepreneur is the date the petition is
properly filed with the Service or, if filed prior to the effective date
of these regulations, the date the Form I-526 was received at the
appropriate Service Center.
(e) Definitions. As used in this section:
Capital means cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property,
cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien
entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and
primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise
upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the
indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair market value in United
States dollars. Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful
means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for
the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the
ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to, a sole
proprietorship, partnership (whether limited or general), holding
company, joint venture, corporation, business trust, or other entity
which may be publicly or privately owned. This definition includes a
commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly-
owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a
for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.
This definition shall not include a noncommercial activity such as
* * *
(g) Multiple investors--(1) General. The establishment of a new
commercial enterprise may be used as the basis of a petition for
classification as an alien entrepreneur by more than one investor,
provided each petitioning investor has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount for the area in which the new
commercial enterprise is principally doing business, and provided each
individual investment results in the creation of at least ten full-time
positions for qualifying employees. The establishment of a new
commercial enterprise may be used as the basis of a petition for
classification as an alien entrepreneur even though there are several
owners of the enterprise, including persons who are not seeking
classification under section 203(b)(5) of the Act and non-natural
persons, both foreign and domestic, provided that the source(s) of all
[[Page 107]]
capital invested is identified and all invested capital has been derived
by lawful means.
(2) Employment creation allocation. The total number of full-time
positions created for qualifying employees shall be allocated solely to
those alien entrepreneurs who have used the establishment of the new
commercial enterprise as the basis of a petition on Form I-526. No
allocation need be made among persons not seeking classification under
section 203(b)(5) of the Act or among non-natural persons, either
foreign or domestic. The Service shall recognize any reasonable
agreement made among the alien entrepreneurs in regard to the
* * *
transferred. This evidence must be in the form of stock purchase
agreements, investment agreements, certified financial reports, payroll
records, or any similar instruments, agreements, or documents evidencing
the investment in the commercial enterprise and the resulting
substantial change in the net worth, number of employees.
(2) To show that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount of capital, the petition must
be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required
amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the
capital placed at risk. Evidence of mere intent to invest, or of
prospective investment arrangements entailing no present commitment,
will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process
of investing. The alien must show actual commitment of the required
amount of capital. Such evidence may include, but need not be limited
to:
(i) Bank statement(s) showing amount(s) deposited in United States
business account(s) for the enterprise;
(ii) Evidence of assets which have been purchased for use in the
United States enterprise, including invoices, sales receipts, and
purchase contracts containing sufficient information to identify such
assets, their purchase costs, date of purchase, and purchasing entity;
(iii) Evidence of property transferred from abroad for use in the
United States enterprise, including United States Customs Service
* * *
(iv) Certified copies of any judgments or evidence of all pending
governmental civil or criminal actions, governmental administrative
proceedings, and any private civil actions (pending or otherwise)
involving monetary judgments against the petitioner from any court in or
outside the United States within the past fifteen years.
(4) Job creation--(i) General. To show that a new commercial
enterprise will create not fewer than ten (10) full-time positions for
qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) Documentation consisting of photocopies of relevant tax records,
Form I-9, or other similar documents for ten (10) qualifying employees,
if such employees have already been hired following the establishment of
the new commercial enterprise; or
[[Page 109]]
(B) A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the
nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for
not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including
approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees
will be hired.
(ii) Troubled business. To show that a new commercial enterprise
which has been established through a capital investment in a troubled
business meets the statutory employment creation requirement, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the number of existing
employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
commercial enterprise located within a regional center approved for
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
accompanied by evidence that the investment will create full-time
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
* * *