[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 209.2 Adjustment of status of alien granted asylum.
The provisions of this section shall be the sole and exclusive
procedure for adjustment of status by an asylee admitted under section
208 of the Act whose application is based on his or her asylee status.
(a) Eligibility. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) or
(a)(3) of this section, the status of any alien who has been granted
asylum in the United States may be adjusted by USCIS to that of an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence, provided the alien:
(i) Applies for such adjustment;
(ii) Has been physically present in the United States for at least
one year after having been granted asylum;
(iii) Continues to be a refugee within the meaning of section
101(a)(42) of the Act, or is the spouse or child of a refugee;
(iv) Has not been firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
(v) Is admissible to the United States as an immigrant under the Act
at the time of examination for adjustment without regard to paragraphs
(4), (5)(A), (5)(B), and (7)(A)(i) of section 212(a) of the Act, and
(vi) has a refugee number available under section 207(a) of the Act.
(2) An alien, who was granted asylum in the United States prior to
November 29, 1990 (regardless of whether or not such asylum has been
terminated under section 208(b) of the Act), and is no longer a refugee
due to a change in circumstances in the foreign state where he or she
feared persecution, may also have his or her status adjusted by USCIS to
that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence even if he or
she is no longer able to demonstrate that he or she continues to be a
refugee within the meaning of section 10l(a)(42) of the Act, or to be a
spouse or child of such a refugee or to have been physically present in
the United States for at least one year
[[Page 179]]
after being granted asylum, so long as he or she is able to meet the
requirements noted in paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (iv), and (v) of this
section.
(3) No alien arriving in or physically present in the Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands may apply to adjust status under section
209(b) of the Act in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
prior to January 1, 2015.
(b) Inadmissible alien. An applicant who is not admissible to the
United States as described in 8 CFR 209.2(a)(1)(v), may, under section
209(c) of the Act, have the grounds of inadmissibility waived by USCIS
except for those grounds under sections 212(a)(2)(C) and 212(a)(3)(A),
(B), (C), or (E) of the Act for humanitarian purposes, to ensure family
unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. An application
for the waiver may be requested with the application for adjustment, in
accordance with the form instructions. An applicant for adjustment under
this part who has had the status of an exchange alien nonimmigrant under
section 101(a)(15)(J) of the Act, and who is subject to the foreign
resident requirement of section 212(e) of the Act, shall be eligible for
adjustment without regard to the foreign residence requirement if
otherwise eligible for adjustment.
(c) Application. An application for the benefits of section 209(b)
of the Act may be filed in accordance with the form instructions. If an
alien has been placed in removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings,
the application can be filed and considered only in proceedings under
section 240 of the Act.
(d) Medical examination. For an alien seeking adjustment of status
under section 209(b) of the Act, the alien shall submit a medical
examination to determine whether any grounds of inadmissibility
described under section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Act apply. The asylee is
also required to establish compliance with the vaccination requirements
described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act.
(e) Interview. USCIS will determine, on a case-by-case basis,
whether an interview by an immigration officer is necessary to determine
the applicant's admissibility for permanent resident status under this
part.
(f) Decision. USCIS will notify the applicant in writing of the
decision on his or her application. There is no appeal of a denial, but
USCIS will notify an applicant of the right to renew the request in
removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act. If the application is
approved, USCIS will record the alien's admission for lawful permanent
residence as of the date one year before the date of the approval of the
application, but not earlier than the date of the approval for asylum in
the case of an applicant approved under paragraph (a)(2) of this
section.
[46 FR 45119, Sept. 10, 1981, as amended at 56 FR 26898, June 12, 1991;
57 FR 42883, Sept. 17, 1992; 63 FR 30109, June 3, 1998; 74 FR 55737,
Oct. 28, 2009; 76 FR 53785, Aug. 29, 2011]
PART 210_SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKERS--Table of Contents
Sec.