[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.4 Amerasian child of a United States citizen.
(a) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for benefits under Public Law
97-359 as the Amerasian child or son or daughter of a United States
* * *
the father's death, if his death occurred prior to the beneficiary's
birth. It is not required that the name of the father be given. Such
evidence may include, but need not be limited to:
(1) The beneficiary's birth and baptismal certificates or other
religious documents;
(2) Local civil records;
(3) Affidavits from knowledgeable witnesses;
(4) Letters or evidence of financial support from the beneficiary's
putative father;
(5) Photographs of the beneficiary's putative father, especially
with the beneficiary; and
(6) Evidence of the putative father's United States citizenship.
(B) The beneficiary's photograph must be submitted.
(C) The beneficiary's marriage certificate, if married, and evidence
of the termination of any previous marriages, if applicable, is
required.
(D) If the beneficiary is under eighteen years of age, a written
irrevocable release for emigration must be received from the
beneficiary's mother or legal guardian. The mother or legal guardian
must authorize the placing agency or agencies to make decisions
necessary for the child's immediate care until the sponsor receives
custody. Interim costs are the responsibility of the sponsor. The mother
or legal guardian must show an understanding of the effects of the
release and state before signing the release whether any money was paid
or any coercion was used. The signature of the mother or legal guardian
must be authenticated by the local registrar, the court of minors, or a
United States immigration or consular officer. The release must include
the mother's or legal guardian's full name, date and place of birth, and
current or permanent address.
(ii) Final processing. (A) If the director notifies the petitioner
that all preliminary processing has been completed in a satisfactory
manner, the petitioner must then submit Form I-361, Affidavit of
Financial Support and Intent to Petition for Legal Custody for Public
Law 97-359 Amerasian, executed by the beneficiary's sponsor, along with
the documentary evidence of the sponsor's financial ability required by
that form. If the beneficiary is under eighteen years of age, the
sponsor must agree to petition the court having jurisdiction, within
thirty days of the beneficiary's arrival in the United
[[Page 91]]
States, for legal custody under the laws of the state where the
beneficiary will reside until the beneficiary is eighteen years of age.
The term ``legal custody'' as used in this section means the assumption
of responsibility for a minor by an adult under the laws of the state in
a court of law. The sponsor must be a United States citizen or lawful
permanent resident who is twenty-one years of age or older and who is of
good moral character.
(B) Other documents necessary to support the petition are:
(1) Evidence of the age of the beneficiary's sponsor;
(2) Evidence of United States citizenship or lawful permanent
residence of the sponsor as provided in Sec. 204.1(f); and
(C) If the beneficiary is under eighteen years of age, evidence that
a public, private, or state agency licensed in the United States to
place children and actively involved, with recent experience, in the
intercountry placement of children has arranged the beneficiary's
placement in the United States. Evidence must also be provided that the
sponsor with whom the beneficiary is being placed is able to accept the
beneficiary for care in the sponsor's home under the laws of the state
of the beneficiary's intended residence. The evidence must demonstrate
the agency's capability, including financial capability, to arrange the
placement as described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, either
directly or through cooperative agreement with other suitable
provider(s) of service.
(iii) Arrangements for placement of beneficiary under eighteen years
of age. (A) If the beneficiary is under eighteen years of age, the
petitioner must submit evidence of the placement arrangement required
under paragraph (f)(1) of this section. A favorable home study of the
sponsor is necessary and must be conducted by an agency in the United
States legally authorized to conduct that study. If the sponsor resides
outside the United States, a home study of the sponsor must be conducted
by an agency legally authorized to conduct home studies in the state of
the sponsor's and beneficiary's intended residence in the United States
and must be submitted with a favorable recommendation by the agency.
(B) A plan from the agency to provide follow-up services, including
mediation and counselling, is required to ensure that the sponsor and
the beneficiary have satisfactorily adjusted to the placement and to
determine whether the terms of the sponsorship are being observed. A
report from the agency concerning the placement, including information
regarding any family separation or dislocation abroad that results from
the placement, must also be submitted. In addition, the agency must
submit to the Director, Outreach Program, Immigration and Naturalization
Service, Washington, DC, within 90 days of each occurrence, reports of
any breakdowns in sponsorship that occur, and reports of the steps taken
to remedy these breakdowns. The petitioner must also submit a statement
from the agency:
(1) Indicating that, before signing the sponsorship agreement, the
sponsor has been provided a report covering pre-placement screening and
evaluation, including a health evaluation, of the beneficiary;
(2) Describing the agency's orientation of both the sponsor and the
beneficiary on the legal and cultural aspects of the placement;
(3) Describing the initial facilitation of the placement through
introduction, translation, and similar services; and
(4) Describing the contingency plans to place the beneficiary in
another suitable home if the initial placement fails. The new sponsor
* * *