[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) Applicability of section 213a affidavit of support. (1)(i)(A) In
any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an intending
immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge,
* * *
(B) Domiciled in the United States or any territory or possession of
the United States; and
(C)(1) A citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence in the case described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section;
or
(2) A citizen or national or an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence if the individual is a substitute sponsor or joint
sponsor.
(ii) Determination of domicile. (A) If the sponsor is residing
abroad, but only temporarily, the sponsor bears the burden of proving,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the sponsor's domicile (as that
term is defined in 8 CFR 213a.1) remains in the United States, provided,
that a permanent resident who is living abroad temporarily is considered
to be domiciled in the United States if the permanent resident has
applied for and obtained the preservation of residence benefit under
section 316(b) or section 317 of the Act, and provided further, that a
citizen who is living abroad temporarily is considered to be domiciled
in the United States if the citizen's employment abroad meets the
requirements of section 319(b)(1) of the Act.
(B) If the sponsor is not domiciled in the United States, the
sponsor can still sign and submit an affidavit of support so long as the
sponsor satisfies the Department of State officer, immigration officer,
or immigration judge, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
sponsor will establish a domicile in the United States on or before the
date of the principal intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of
status. The intending immigrant will be inadmissible under section
212(a)(4) of the Act, and the immigration officer or immigration judge
must deny the intending immigrant's application for admission or
adjustment of status, if the sponsor has not, in fact, established a
domicile in the United States on or before the date of the decision on
the principal intending immigrant's application for admission or
adjustment of status. In the case of a sponsor who comes to the United
States intending to establish his or her principal residence in the
United States at the same time as the principal intending immigrant's
arrival and application for admission at a port-of-entry, the sponsor
shall be deemed to have established a domicile in the United States for
purposes of this paragraph, unless the sponsor is also a permanent
resident alien and the sponsor's own application for admission is denied
and the sponsor leaves the United States under a removal order or as a
result of the sponsor's withdrawal of the application for admission.
(2) Demonstration of ability to support intending immigrants. In
order for the intending immigrant to overcome the public charge ground
of inadmissibility, the sponsor must demonstrate the means to maintain
the intending immigrant at an annual income of at least 125 percent of
* * *
false production of an affidavit of support or an affidavit of support
attachment, or in any concealment or misrepresentation of any material
fact, may be subject to a civil penalty under section 274C of the Act,
to criminal prosecution, or to both, to the extent permitted by law. If
the person is an alien, the person may also be subject to removal from
the United States.
(d) Legal effect of affidavit of support. Execution of an affidavit
of support under this section creates a contract between the sponsor and
the U.S. Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant, and of
any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that
administers any means-tested public benefits program. The sponsored
immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or
private entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to the
sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent
resident status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations
through an appropriate civil action.
(e) Commencement and termination of support obligation. (1) With
respect to any intending immigrant, the support obligation and change of
address obligation imposed on a sponsor, substitute sponsor, or joint
sponsor under an affidavit of support, and any household member's
support obligation under an affidavit of support attachment, all begin
when the immigration officer or the immigration judge grants the
intending immigrant's application for admission as an immigrant or for
adjustment of status on the basis of an application for admission or
adjustment that included the affidavit of support or an affidavit of
support attachment. Any person completing and submitting an affidavit of
support as a joint sponsor or an affidavit of support attachment as a
household member is not bound to any obligations under section 213A of
the Act if, notwithstanding his or her signing of an affidavit of
support or an affidavit of support attachment, the Department of State
officer (in deciding an application for an immigrant visa) or the
immigration officer or immigration judge (in deciding an application for
admission or adjustment of status) includes in the decision a specific
finding that the sponsor or substitute sponsor's own household income is
sufficient to meet the income requirements under section 213A of the
Act.
(2)(i) The support obligation and the change of address reporting
requirement imposed on a sponsor, substitute sponsor and joint sponsor
under an affidavit of support, and any household member's support
obligation under an affidavit of support attachment, all terminate by
operation of law when the sponsored immigrant:
(A) Becomes a citizen of the United States;
(B) Has worked, or can be credited with, 40 qualifying quarters of
coverage under title II of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 401, et
* * *