[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The authority of the Secretary to continue an alien in custody
or grant parole under section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act shall be exercised
* * *
(ii) If a relative who is not in detention cannot be located to
sponsor the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.
(iii) If the Service cannot locate a relative in or out of detention
to sponsor the minor, but the minor has identified a non-relative in
detention who accompanied him or her on arrival, the question of
releasing the minor and the accompanying non-relative adult shall be
addressed on a case-by-case basis;
(4) Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the
United States; or
(5) Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest
as determined by those officials identified in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(c) In the case of all other arriving aliens, except those detained
under Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter and paragraph (b) of this
section, those officials listed in paragraph (a) of this section may,
after review of the individual case, parole into the United States
temporarily in accordance with section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act, any
alien applicant for admission, under such terms and conditions,
including those set forth in paragraph (d) of this section, as he or she
may deem appropriate. An alien who arrives at a port-of-entry and
applies for parole into the United States for the sole purpose of
seeking adjustment of status under section 245A of the Act, without
benefit of advance authorization as described in paragraph (f) of this
section shall be denied parole and detained for removal in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter. An alien
seeking to enter the United States for the sole purpose of applying for
adjustment of status under section 210 of the Act shall be denied parole
and detained for removal under Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter,
unless the alien has been recommended for approval of such application
for adjustment by a consular officer at an Overseas Processing Office.
(d) Conditions. In any case where an alien is paroled under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, those officials listed in
paragraph (a) of this section may require reasonable assurances that the
alien will appear at all hearings and/or depart the United States when
required to do so. Not all factors listed need be present for parole to
* * *