[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees shall be submitted with any formal
application or petition prescribed in this chapter in the amount
prescribed by law or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to
* * *
(ii) Application for Waiver for Passport and/or Visa;
(iii) Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status;
(iv) Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility.
(5) Immigration Court fees. The provisions relating to the authority
of the immigration judges or the Board to waive fees prescribed in
paragraph (b) of this section in cases under their jurisdiction can be
found at 8 CFR 1003.8 and 1003.24.
(6) Fees under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). FOIA fees may
be waived or reduced if DHS determines that such action would be in the
public interest because furnishing the information can be considered as
primarily benefiting the general public.
(d) Exceptions and exemptions. The Director of USCIS may approve and
suspend exemptions from any fee required by paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section or provide that the fee may be waived for a case or specific
class of cases that is not otherwise provided in this section, if the
Director determines that such action would be in the public interest and
the action is consistent with other applicable law. This discretionary
authority will not be delegated to any official other than the USCIS
Deputy Director.
(e) Premium processing service. A person submitting a request to
USCIS may request 15 calendar day processing of certain employment-based
immigration benefit requests.
[[Page 51]]
(1) Submitting a request for premium processing. A request for
premium processing must be submitted on the form prescribed by USCIS,
including the required fee, and submitted to the address specified on
the form instructions.
(2) 15-day limitation. The 15 calendar day processing period begins
when USCIS receives the request for premium processing accompanied by an
eligible employment-based immigration benefit request.
(i) If USCIS cannot reach a final decision on a request for which
premium processing was requested, as evidenced by an approval notice,
denial notice, a notice of intent to deny, or a request for evidence,
USCIS will refund the premium processing service fee, but continue to
process the case.
(ii) USCIS may retain the premium processing fee and not reach a
conclusion on the request within 15 days, and not notify the person who
filed the request, if USCIS opens an investigation for fraud or
misrepresentation relating to the benefit request.
(3) Requests eligible for premium processing.
(i) USCIS will designate the categories of employment-related
benefit requests that are eligible for premium processing.
(ii) USCIS will announce by its official Internet Web site,
currently http://www.uscis.gov, those requests for which premium
processing may be requested, the dates upon which such availability
commences and ends, and any conditions that may apply.
(f) Authority to certify records. The Director of USCIS, or such
officials as he or she may designate, may certify records when
authorized under 5 U.S.C. 552 or any other law to provide such records.
[38 FR 35296, Dec. 27, 1973]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
103.7, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.