[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.24 Termination of asylum or withholding of removal or deportation.
(a) Termination of asylum by USCIS. Except as provided in paragraph
(e) of this section, an asylum officer may terminate a grant of asylum
made under the jurisdiction of USCIS if, following an interview, the
asylum officer determines that:
(1) There is a showing of fraud in the alien's application such that
he or she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted;
(2) As to applications filed on or after April 1, 1997, one or more
of the conditions described in section 208(c)(2) of the Act exist; or
(3) As to applications filed before April 1, 1997, the alien no
longer has a well-founded fear of persecution upon return due to a
change of country conditions in the alien's country of nationality or
habitual residence or the alien has committed any act that would have
been grounds for denial of asylum under Sec. 208.13(c)(2).
(b) Termination of withholding of deportation or removal by USCIS.
Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, an asylum officer
may terminate a grant of withholding of deportation or removal made
under the jurisdiction of USCIS if the asylum officer determines,
following an interview, that:
(1) The alien is no longer entitled to withholding of deportation or
removal because, owing to a fundamental change in circumstances relating
to the original claim, the alien's life or freedom no longer would be
threatened on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion in the country from which
deportation or removal was withheld.
(2) There is a showing of fraud in the alien's application such that
the alien was not eligible for withholding of removal at the time it was
granted;
(3) The alien has committed any other act that would have been
grounds for denial of withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B)
of the Act had it occurred prior to the grant of withholding of removal;
or
(4) For applications filed in proceedings commenced before April 1,
1997, the alien has committed any act that would have been grounds for
denial of withholding of deportation under section 243(h)(2) of the Act.
(c) Procedure. Prior to the termination of a grant of asylum or
withholding of deportation or removal, the alien shall be given notice
of intent to terminate, with the reasons therefor,
[[Page 172]]
at least 30 days prior to the interview specified in paragraph (a) of
this section before an asylum officer. The alien shall be provided the
opportunity to present evidence showing that he or she is still eligible
for asylum or withholding of deportation or removal. If the asylum
officer determines that the alien is no longer eligible for asylum or
withholding of deportation or removal, the alien shall be given written
notice that asylum status or withholding of deportation or removal and
any employment authorization issued pursuant thereto, are terminated.
(d) Termination of derivative status. The termination of asylum
status for a person who was the principal applicant shall result in
termination of the asylum status of a spouse or child whose status was
based on the asylum application of the principal. Such termination shall
not preclude the spouse or child of such alien from separately asserting
an asylum or withholding of deportation or removal claim.
(e) Removal proceedings. When an alien's asylum status or
withholding of removal or deportation is terminated under this section,
the Service shall initiate removal proceedings, as appropriate, if the
alien is not already in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings.
Removal proceedings may take place in conjunction with a termination
hearing scheduled under Sec. 208.24(f).
(f) Termination of asylum, or withholding of deportation or removal,
by an immigration judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals. An
immigration judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals may reopen a case
pursuant to 8 CFR 1003.2 and 8 CFR 1003.23 for the purpose of
terminating a grant of asylum, or a withholding of deportation or
removal. In such a reopened proceeding, the Service must establish, by a
preponderance of evidence, one or more of the grounds set forth in
paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section. In addition, an immigration judge
may terminate a grant of asylum, or a withholding of deportation or
removal, made under the jurisdiction of USCIS at any time after the
alien has been provided a notice of intent to terminate by USCIS. Any
termination under this paragraph may occur in conjunction with an
exclusion, deportation, or removal proceeding.
(g) Termination of asylum for arriving aliens. If the Service
determines that an applicant for admission who had previously been
granted asylum in the United States falls within conditions set forth in
Sec. 208.24 and is inadmissible, the Service shall issue a notice of
intent to terminate asylum and initiate removal proceedings under
section 240 of the Act. The alien shall present his or her response to
the intent to terminate during proceedings before the immigration judge.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997. Redesignated at 64 FR 8490, Feb. 19, 1999,
and further redesignated and amended at 65 FR 76136, Dec. 6, 2000; 76 FR
53785, Aug. 29, 2011; 78 FR 22771, Apr. 17, 2013]
Sec. Sec. 208.25-208.29 [Reserved]
Subpart B_Credible Fear of Persecution