[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Submission and adjudication of benefit requests.
(a) Filing. (1) Preparation and submission. Every form, benefit
request, or other document must be submitted to DHS and executed in
* * *
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable, USCIS will re-
submit the payment to the remitter institution one time. If the
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable a second time, the
filing will be rejected and a charge will be imposed in accordance with
8 CFR 103.7(a)(2).
(iii) A rejection of a filing with USCIS may not be appealed.
(b) Evidence and processing. (1) Demonstrating eligibility. An
applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for
the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must
continue to be eligible through adjudication. Each benefit request must
be properly completed and filed with all initial evidence required by
applicable regulations and other USCIS instructions. Any evidence
submitted in connection with a benefit request is incorporated into and
considered part of the request.
(2) Submitting secondary evidence and affidavits--(i) General. The
non-existence or other unavailability of required evidence creates a
presumption of ineligibility. If a required document, such as a birth or
marriage certificate, does not exist or cannot be obtained, an applicant
or petitioner must demonstrate this and submit secondary evidence, such
as church or school records, pertinent to the facts at issue. If
secondary evidence also does not exist or cannot be obtained, the
applicant or petitioner must demonstrate the unavailability of both the
required document and relevant secondary evidence, and submit two or
* * *
notify the applicant or petitioner of its intent to deny the benefit
request and the basis for the proposed denial, and require that the
applicant or petitioner submit a response within a specified period of
time as determined by USCIS.
(iv) Process. A request for evidence or notice of intent to deny
will be communicated by regular or electronic mail and will specify the
type of evidence required, and whether initial evidence or additional
evidence is required, or
[[Page 32]]
the bases for the proposed denial sufficient to give the applicant or
petitioner adequate notice and sufficient information to respond. The
request for evidence or notice of intent to deny will indicate the
deadline for response, but in no case shall the maximum response period
provided in a request for evidence exceed twelve weeks, nor shall the
maximum response time provided in a notice of intent to deny exceed
thirty days. Additional time to respond to a request for evidence or
notice of intent to deny may not be granted.
(9) Appearance for interview or biometrics. USCIS may require any
applicant, petitioner, sponsor, beneficiary, or individual filing a
benefit request, or any group or class of such persons submitting
requests, to appear for an interview and/or biometric collection. USCIS
may require the payment of the biometric services fee in 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1)(i)(C) or that the individual obtain a fee waiver. Such
appearance and fee may also be required by law, regulation, form
* * *
the prior benefit request shall otherwise be material to the new benefit
request.
(16) Inspection of evidence. An applicant or petitioner shall be
permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the
basis for the decision, except as provided in the following paragraphs.
(i) Derogatory information unknown to petitioner or applicant. If
the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based
on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the
applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact
and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present
information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered,
except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this
section. Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in
behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall be included in the record of
proceeding.
(ii) Determination of statutory eligibility. A determination of
statutory eligibility shall be based only on information contained in
the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant or
petitioner, except as provided in paragraph (b)(16)(iv) of this section.
(iii) Discretionary determination. Where an application may be
granted or denied in the exercise of discretion, the decision to
exercise discretion favorably or unfavorably may be based in whole or in
part on classified information not contained in the record and not made
* * *