[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
The priority date of an alien who filed for classification as a special
immigrant under section 203(b)(4) of the Act prior to October 1, 1991,
and who is the beneficiary of an approved petition for special immigrant
status after October 1, 1991, shall be the date the alien applied for an
immigrant visa or adjustment of status.
(e) Retention of section 203(b)(1), (2), or (3) priority date. (1) A
petition approved on behalf of an alien under sections 203(b)(1), (2),
or (3) of the Act accords the alien the priority date of the approved
petition for any subsequently filed petition for any classification
under section 203(b)(1), (2), or (3) of the Act for which the alien may
qualify. In the event that the alien is the beneficiary of multiple
approved petitions under section 203(b)(1), (2), or (3) of the Act, the
alien shall be entitled to the earliest priority date.
(2) The priority date of a petition may not be retained under
paragraph (e)(1) of this section if at any time USCIS revokes the
approval of the petition because of:
(i) Fraud, or a willful misrepresentation of a material fact;
(ii) Revocation by the Department of Labor of the approved permanent
labor certification that accompanied the petition;
(iii) Invalidation by USCIS or the Department of State of the
permanent labor certification that accompanied the petition; or
(iv) A determination by USCIS that petition approval was based on a
material error.
(3) A denied petition will not establish a priority date.
* * *
progressive experience in the specialty shall be considered the
equivalent of a master's degree. If a doctoral degree is customarily
required by the specialty, the alien must have a United States doctorate
or a foreign equivalent degree.
Exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business means a
degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in
the sciences, arts, or business.
Profession means one of the occupations listed in section 101(a)(32)
of the Act, as well as any occupation for which a United States
baccalaureate degree or its foreign equivalent is the minimum
requirement for entry into the occupation.
(3) Initial evidence. The petition must be accompanied by
documentation showing that the alien is a professional holding an
advanced degree or an alien of exceptional ability in the sciences, the
arts, or business.
(i) To show that the alien is a professional holding an advanced
degree, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) An official academic record showing that the alien has a United
States advanced degree or a foreign equivalent degree; or
[[Page 98]]
(B) An official academic record showing that the alien has a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree, and evidence
in the form of letters from current or former employer(s) showing that
the alien has at least five years of progressive post-baccalaureate
experience in the specialty.
(ii) To show that the alien is an alien of exceptional ability in
the sciences, arts, or business, the petition must be accompanied by at
* * *
establish that the alien's occupation is a shortage occupation with the
Labor Market Pilot Program, a fully executed uncertified Form ETA-750 in
duplicate must accompany the petition. The job offer portion of an
individual labor certification, Schedule A application, or Pilot Program
application for a professional must demonstrate that the job requires
the minimum of a baccalaureate degree.
(ii) Other documentation--(A) General. Any requirements of training
or experience for skilled workers, professionals, or other workers must
be supported by letters from trainers or employers giving the name,
address, and title of the trainer or employer, and a description of the
training received or the experience of the alien.
(B) Skilled workers. If the petition is for a skilled worker, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets the
educational, training or experience, and any other requirements of the
individual labor certification, meets the requirements for Schedule A
designation, or meets the requirements for the Labor Market Information
Pilot Program occupation designation. The minimum requirements for this
classification are at least two years of training or experience.
(C) Professionals. If the petition is for a professional, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien holds a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and by
evidence that the alien is a member of the professions. Evidence of a
baccalaureate degree shall be in the form of an official college or
* * *