[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.3 Inadmissible aliens and expedited removal.
(a) Detention prior to inspection. All persons arriving at a port-
of-entry in the United States by vessel or aircraft shall be detained
* * *
physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year
period immediately prior to the date of determination of
inadmissibility. The Commissioner shall have the sole discretion to
apply the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to
any class of aliens described in this section. The Commissioner's
designation shall become effective upon publication of a notice in the
Federal Register. However, if the Commissioner determines, in the
exercise of discretion, that the delay caused by publication would
adversely affect the interests of the United States or the effective
enforcement of the immigration laws, the Commissioner's designation
shall become effective immediately upon issuance, and shall be published
in the Federal Register as soon as practicable thereafter. When these
provisions are in effect for aliens who enter without inspection, the
burden of proof rests with the alien to affirmatively show that he or
she has the required continuous physical presence in the United States.
Any absence from the United States shall serve to break the period of
continuous physical presence. An alien who was not inspected and
admitted or paroled into the United States but who establishes that he
or she has been continuously physically present in the United States for
the 2-year period immediately prior to the date of determination of
inadmissibility shall be detained in accordance with section 235(b)(2)
of the Act for a proceeding under section 240 of the Act.
[[Page 495]]
* * *
assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien.
(ii) No entitlement to hearings and appeals. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, such alien is not entitled to a hearing before
an immigration judge in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 240 of
the Act, or to an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of
Immigration Appeals.
(iii) Detention and parole of alien in expedited removal. An alien
whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has
been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending
determination and removal, except that parole of such alien, in
accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act, may be permitted only when
the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that
parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a
legitimate law enforcement objective.
(3) Additional charges of inadmissibility. In the expedited removal
process, the Service may not charge an alien with any additional grounds
of inadmissibility other than section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of the
Act. If an alien appears to be inadmissible under other grounds
contained in section 212(a) of the Act, and if the Service wishes to
pursue such additional grounds of inadmissibility, the alien shall be
detained and referred for a removal hearing before an immigration judge
pursuant to sections 235(b)(2) and 240 of the Act for inquiry into all
charges. Once the alien is in removal proceedings under section 240 of
the Act, the Service is not precluded from lodging additional charges
against the alien. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the Service
from pursuing such additional grounds of inadmissibility against the
* * *