[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.3 Inadmissible aliens and expedited removal.
(a) Detention prior to inspection. All persons arriving at a port-
of-entry in the United States by vessel or aircraft shall be detained
* * *
for any expenses of a passenger who has not been presented for
inspection and for whom a determination has not been made concerning
admissibility by a Service officer.
(b) Expedited removal--(1) Applicability. The expedited removal
provisions shall apply to the following classes of aliens who are
determined to be inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(C) or (7) of the
Act:
(i) Arriving aliens, as defined in 8 CFR 1.2;
(ii) As specifically designated by the Commissioner, aliens who
arrive in, attempt to enter, or have entered the United States without
having been admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration
officer at a designated port-of-entry, and who have not established to
the satisfaction of the immigration officer that they have been
physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year
period immediately prior to the date of determination of
inadmissibility. The Commissioner shall have the sole discretion to
apply the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to
any class of aliens described in this section. The Commissioner's
designation shall become effective upon publication of a notice in the
Federal Register. However, if the Commissioner determines, in the
exercise of discretion, that the delay caused by publication would
adversely affect the interests of the United States or the effective
enforcement of the immigration laws, the Commissioner's designation
shall become effective immediately upon issuance, and shall be published
in the Federal Register as soon as practicable thereafter. When these
provisions are in effect for aliens who enter without inspection, the
burden of proof rests with the alien to affirmatively show that he or
she has the required continuous physical presence in the United States.
Any absence from the United States shall serve to break the period of
continuous physical presence. An alien who was not inspected and
admitted or paroled into the United States but who establishes that he
or she has been continuously physically present in the United States for
the 2-year period immediately prior to the date of determination of
inadmissibility shall be detained in accordance with section 235(b)(2)
of the Act for a proceeding under section 240 of the Act.
[[Page 495]]
* * *
the Act, the Service is not precluded from lodging additional charges
against the alien. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the Service
from pursuing such additional grounds of inadmissibility against the
alien in any subsequent attempt to reenter the United States, provided
the additional grounds of inadmissibility still exist.
(4) Claim of asylum or fear of persecution or torture. If an alien
subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an intention to
apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a
fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not
proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been
referred for an interview by an asylum officer in accordance with 8 CFR