[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
the benefit of an alien under the age of 16 or incapacitated or
incompetent, who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
more of the following or any similar activities in violation of Federal,
State or local criminal law of the United States: Rape; torture;
trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
(10) Qualifying family member means, in the case of an alien victim
21 years of age or older who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U),
* * *
(2) To further the perpetrator's abuse or exploitation of or undue
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
* * *
petitioner, a joint motion to terminate proceedings without prejudice
with the immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while a petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Petitioners with final orders of removal, deportation, or
exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-
1 nonimmigrant status directly with USCIS. The filing of a petition for
U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a
final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal
pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in
detention pending execution of the final order, the time during which a
stay is in effect will extend the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
petitioner's removal.
(2) Initial evidence. Form I-918 must include the following initial
evidence:
(i) Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification,'' signed by a certifying official within the six months
immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918. The certification must
state that: the person signing the certificate is the head of the
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
Federal, State, or local judge; the agency is a Federal, State, or local
law enforcement agency, or prosecutor, judge or other authority, that
has responsibility for the detection, investigation, prosecution,
conviction, or sentencing of qualifying criminal activity; the applicant
has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity that the certifying
official's agency is investigating or prosecuting; the petitioner
possesses information concerning the qualifying criminal activity of
which he or she has been a victim; the petitioner has been, is being, or
is likely to be helpful to an investigation or prosecution of that
qualifying criminal activity; and the qualifying criminal activity
violated U.S. law, or occurred in the United States, its territories,
its possessions, Indian country, or at military installations abroad.
(ii) Any additional evidence that the petitioner wants USCIS to
consider to establish that: the petitioner is a victim of qualifying
criminal activity; the petitioner has suffered substantial physical or
mental abuse as a result of being a victim of qualifying criminal
activity; the petitioner (or, in the case of a child under the age of 16
or petitioner who is incompetent or incapacitated, a parent, guardian or
* * *
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
* * *
(i) Evidence demonstrating the relationship of a qualifying family
member, as provided in paragraph (f)(4) of this section;
(ii) If the qualifying family member is inadmissible, Form I-192,
``Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Non-Immigrant,'' in
accordance with 8 CFR 212.17.
(4) Relationship. Except as set forth in paragraphs (f)(4)(i) and
(ii) of this section, the relationship between the U-1 principal alien
and the qualifying family member must exist at the time Form I-918 was
filed, and the relationship must continue to exist at the time Form I-
918, Supplement A is adjudicated, and at the time of the qualifying
family member's subsequent admission to the United States.
(i) If the U-1 principal alien proves that he or she has become the
parent of a child after Form I-918 was filed, the child shall be
eligible to accompany or follow to join the U-1 principal alien.
(ii) If the principal alien was under 21 years of age at the time he
or she filed Form I-918, and filed Form I-918, Supplement A for an
unmarried sibling under the age of 18, USCIS will continue to consider
such sibling as a qualifying family member for purposes of U
nonimmigrant status even if the principal alien is no longer under 21
years of age at the time of adjudication, and even if the sibling is no
longer under 18 years of age at the time of adjudication.
(5) Biometric capture and evidentiary standards. The provisions for
biometric capture and evidentiary standards in paragraphs (c)(3) and
* * *