[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
section.
(b) U.S. Citizens. A person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish
that fact to the examining officer's satisfaction and must present a
U.S. passport or alternative documentation as required by 22 CFR part
53. If such applicant for admission fails to satisfy the examining
immigration officer that he or she is a U.S. citizen, he or she shall
thereafter be inspected as an alien. A U.S. citizen must present a valid
unexpired U.S. passport book upon entering the United States, unless he
or she presents one of the following documents:
(1) Passport card. A U.S. citizen who possesses a valid unexpired
United States passport card, as defined in 22 CFR 53.1, may present the
passport card when entering the United States from contiguous territory
or adjacent islands at land or sea ports-of-entry.
(2) Merchant Mariner Document. A U.S. citizen who holds a valid
Merchant Mariner Document (MMD) issued by the U.S. Coast Guard may
present an unexpired MMD used in conjunction with official maritime
business when entering the United States.
(3) Military identification. Any U.S. citizen member of the U.S.
Armed Forces who is in the uniform of, or bears documents identifying
him or her as a member of, such Armed Forces, and who is coming to or
departing from the United States under official orders or permit of such
Armed Forces, may present a military identification card and the
official orders when entering the United States.
(4) Trusted traveler programs. A U.S. citizen who travels as a
participant in the NEXUS, FAST, or SENTRI programs may present a valid
NEXUS program card when using a NEXUS Air kiosk or a valid NEXUS, FAST,
or SENTRI card at a land or sea port-of-entry prior to entering the
United States from contiguous territory or adjacent islands. A U.S.
citizen who enters the United States by pleasure vessel from Canada
using the remote inspection system may present a NEXUS program card.
(5) Certain cruise ship passengers. A U.S. citizen traveling
entirely within the Western Hemisphere is permitted to present a
government-issued photo identification document in combination with
either an original or a copy of his or her birth certificate, a Consular
Report of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State, or a
Certificate of Naturalization issued by U.S.
[[Page 488]]
Citizenship and Immigration Services for entering the United States when
the United States citizen:
(i) Boards a cruise ship at a port or place within the United
States; and,
(ii) Returns on the return voyage of the same cruise ship to the
same United States port or place from where he or she originally
departed.
On such cruises, U.S. Citizens under the age of 16 may present an
original or a copy of a birth certificate, a Consular Report of Birth
Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization issued by U.S. Citizenship
and Immigration Services.
* * *
of goods and/or vessels. If permission to participate is revoked, a
written request to the district director for restoration of permission
to participate may be made. The district director will notify the person
of his or her decision and the reasons therefore in writing.
(7) Compliance checking. Participation in this program does not
relieve the holder from responsibility to comply with all other aspects
of United States Immigration, Customs, or other Federal inspection
service laws or regulations. To prevent abuse, the United States
Immigration and Naturalization Service retains the right to conduct
inspections or examinations of all persons applying for admission or
readmission to or seeking transit through the United States in
accordance with the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(h) Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record. (1) Unless otherwise
exempted, each arriving nonimmigrant who is admitted to the United
States will be issued a Form I-94 as evidence of the terms of admission.
For land border admission, a Form I-94 will be issued only upon payment
of a fee, and will be considered issued for multiple entries unless
specifically annotated for a limited number of entries. A Form I-94
issued at other than a land border port-
[[Page 493]]
of-entry, unless issued for multiple entries, must be surrendered upon
departure from the United States in accordance with the instructions on
the form. Form I-94 is not required by:
(i) Any nonimmigrant alien described in Sec. 212.1(a) of this
chapter and 22 CFR 41.33 who is admitted as a visitor for business or
pleasure or admitted to proceed in direct transit through the United
States;
(ii) Any nonimmigrant alien residing in the British Virgin Islands
who was admitted only to the U.S. Virgin Islands as a visitor for
business or pleasure under Sec. 212.1(b) of this chapter;
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(v) of this section, any
Mexican national admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor who is:
(A) Exempt from a visa and passport pursuant to Sec. 212.1(c)(1) of
this chapter and is admitted for a period not to exceed 30 days to visit
within 25 miles of the border; or
(B) In possession of a valid visa and passport and is admitted for a
period not to exceed 72 hours to visit within 25 miles of the border;
(iv) Bearers of Mexican diplomatic or official passports described
in Sec. 212.1(c) of this chapter; or
(v) Any Mexican national admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor who is:
(A) Exempt from a visa and passport pursuant to Sec. 212.1(c)(1) of
this chapter and is admitted at the Mexican border POEs in the State of
Arizona at Sasabe, Nogales, Mariposa, Naco or Douglas to visit within
the State of Arizona within 75 miles of the border for a period not to
exceed 30 days; or
(B) In possession of a valid visa and passport and is admitted at
* * *