[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 215.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of this subpart:
(a) The term alien means any person who is not a citizen or national
of the United States.
(b) The term Commissioner means the Commissioner of Immigration and
Naturalization.
(c) The term regional commissioner means an officer of the
Immigration and Naturalization Service duly appointed or designated as a
regional commissioner, or an officer who has been designated to act as a
regional commissioner.
(d) The term district director means an officer of the Immigration
and Naturalization Service duly appointed or designated as a district
director, or an officer who has been designated to act as a district
director.
(e) The term United States means the several States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, Swains
Island, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (beginning
November 28, 2009), and all other territory and waters, continental and
insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(f) The term continental United States means the District of
Columbia and the several States, except Alaska and Hawaii.
(g) The term geographical part of the United States means:
(1) The continental United States,
(2) Alaska,
(3) Hawaii,
(4) Puerto Rico,
(5) The Virgin Islands,
(6) Guam,
(7) American Samoa,
(8) Swains Island, or
(9) The Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (beginning
November 28, 2009).
(h) The term depart from the United States means depart by land,
water, or air: (1) From the United States for any foreign place, or (2)
from one geographical part of the United States for a separate
geographical part of the United States: Provided, That a trip or journey
upon a public ferry, passenger vessel sailing coastwise on a fixed
schedule, excursion vessel, or aircraft, having both termini in the
continental United States or in any one of the other geographical parts
of the United States and not touching any territory or waters under the
jurisdiction or control of a foreign power, shall not be deemed a
departure from the United States.
(i) The term departure-control officer means any immigration officer
as defined in the regulations of the Immigration and Naturalization
Service who is designated to supervise the departure of aliens, or any
officer or employee of the United States designated by the Governor of
the Canal Zone, the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands, or the governor of an outlying possession of the United
States, to supervise the departure of aliens.
(j) The term port of departure means a port in the continental
United States, Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico,
[[Page 458]]
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (beginning November 28,
2009), or the Virgin Islands, designated as a port of entry by the
Secretary, or in exceptional circumstances such other place as the
departure-control officer may, in his discretion, designate in an
individual case, or a port in American Samoa, or Swains Island,
designated as a port of entry by the chief executive officer thereof.
(k) The term special inquiry officer shall have the meaning ascribed
thereto in section 101(b)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
[45 FR 65516, Oct. 3, 1980, as amended at 74 FR 2836, Jan. 16, 2009; 74
FR 25388, May 28, 2009; 81 FR 72491, Oct. 20, 2016]