[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
victimization; the specific circumstances of the victim; severe trauma
(both mental and physical); access to support services; whether the
request would cause further trauma: The safety of the victim or the
victim's family; compliance with other requests and the extent of such
compliance; whether the request would yield essential information;
whether the information could be obtained without the victim's
compliance; whether an interpreter or attorney was present to help the
victim understand the request; cultural, religious, or moral objections
to the request; the time the victim had to comply with the request; and
the age and maturity of the victim.
Severe form of trafficking in persons means sex trafficking in which
a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
which the person induced to perform such act is under the age of 18
years; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or
obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
Sex trafficking means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act.
United States means the fifty States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin
Islands, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (victim) means an
alien who is or has been subject to a severe form of trafficking in
persons.
(b) Eligibility for T-1 status. An alien is eligible for T-1
nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(T)(i) of the Act if he or
she demonstrates all of the following, subject to section 214(o) of the
Act:
(1) Victim. The alien is or has been a victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons.
(2) Physical presence. The alien is physically present in the United
States or at a port-of-entry thereto, according to paragraph (g) of this
section.
(3) Compliance with any reasonable request for assistance. The alien
has complied with any reasonable request for assistance in a Federal,
State, or local investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking in
persons, or the investigation of a crime where acts of trafficking in
persons are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime, or meets one of the conditions described below.
(i) Exemption for minor victims. An alien under 18 years of age is
not required to comply with any reasonable request.
(ii) Exception for trauma. An alien who, due to physical or
psychological trauma, is unable to cooperate with a reasonable request
for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or
prosecution of acts of trafficking in persons, or the investigation of a
* * *
to administratively close or terminate proceedings without prejudice,
whichever is appropriate, while an application for T nonimmigrant status
is adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Applicants with final orders of removal, deportation, or
exclusion. An alien subject to a final order of removal, deportation, or
exclusion may file an application for T-1 nonimmigrant status directly
with USCIS. The filing of an application for T nonimmigrant status has
no effect on DHS authority or discretion to execute a final order of
removal, although the alien may request an administrative stay of
removal pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a). If the alien is in detention pending
execution of the final order, the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
applicant's removal will be extended during the period the stay is in
effect. If USCIS subsequently determines under the procedures in
paragraph (e) of this section that the application is bona fide, DHS
will automatically grant an administrative stay of the final order of
removal, deportation, or exclusion, and the stay will remain in effect
until a final decision is made on the application for T nonimmigrant
status.
(iii) Minor applicants. When USCIS receives an application from a
minor principal alien under the age of 18, USCIS will notify the
Department of Health and Human Services to facilitate the provision of
interim assistance.
(2) Initial evidence. An application for T nonimmigrant status must
include:
(i) The applicant's signed statement describing the facts of the
victimization and compliance with any reasonable law enforcement request
(or a basis for why he or she has not complied) and any other
eligibility requirements in his or her own words;
(ii) Any credible evidence that the applicant would like USCIS to
consider supporting any of the eligibility requirements set out in
paragraphs (f), (g), (h) and (i) of this section; and
(iii) Inadmissible applicants. If an applicant is inadmissible based
on a ground that may be waived, he or she must also submit a request for
a waiver of inadmissibility on the form designated by USCIS with the fee
prescribed by 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance with form instructions
and 8 CFR 212.16, and accompanied by supporting evidence.
(3) Evidence from law enforcement. An applicant may wish to submit
evidence from an LEA to help establish certain eligibility requirements
for T nonimmigrant status. Evidence from an LEA is optional and is not
given any special evidentiary weight.
(i) Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) endorsement. An LEA endorsement is
optional evidence that can be submitted to help demonstrate
victimization and/
[[Page 429]]
or compliance with reasonable requests. An LEA endorsement is not
mandatory and is not given any special evidentiary weight. An LEA
endorsement itself does not grant a benefit and is one form of possible
* * *