[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.1 Definition of conditional permanent resident.
A conditional permanent resident is an alien who has been lawfully
admitted for permanent residence within the meaning of section
101(a)(20) of the Act, except that a conditional permanent resident is
also subject to the conditions and responsibilities set forth in section
216 or 216A of the Act, whichever is applicable, and part 216 of this
chapter. Unless otherwise specified, the rights, privileges,
responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent
residents apply equally to conditional permanent residents, including
but not limited to the right to apply for naturalization (if otherwise
eligible), the right to file petitions on behalf of qualifying
relatives, the privilege of residing permanently in the
[[Page 466]]
United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws,
such status not having changed; the duty to register with the Selective
Service System, when required; and the responsibility for complying with
all laws and regulations of the United States. All references within
this chapter to lawful permanent residents apply equally to conditional
permanent residents, unless otherwise specified. The conditions of
section 216 of the Act shall not apply to lawful permanent resident
status based on a self-petitioning relationship under section
204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(b)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act or based on eligibility as the derivative
child of a self-petitioning spouse under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or
204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act, regardless of the date on which the
marriage to the abusive citizen or lawful permanent resident occurred.
[53 FR 30018, Aug. 10, 1988, as amended at 59 FR 26590, May 23, 1994; 61
FR 13079, Mar. 26, 1996]