[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 217.4 Inadmissibility and deportability.
(a) Determinations of inadmissibility. (1) An alien who applies for
admission under the provisions of section 217 of the Act, who is
determined by an immigration officer not to be eligible for admission
under that section or to be inadmissible to the United States under one
or more of the grounds of inadmissibility listed in section 212 of the
Act (other than for lack of a visa), or who is in possession of and
presents fraudulent or counterfeit travel documents, will be refused
admission into the United States and removed. Such refusal and removal
shall be made at the level of the port director or officer-in-charge, or
an officer acting in that capacity, and shall be effected without
referral of the alien to an immigration judge for further inquiry,
examination, or hearing, except that an alien who presents himself or
herself as an applicant for admission under section 217 of the Act and
applies for asylum in the United States must be issued a Form I-863,
Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, for a proceeding in accordance
with 8 CFR 208.2(c)(1) and (c)(2).
(2) The removal of an alien under this section may be deferred if
the alien is paroled into the custody of a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency for criminal prosecution or punishment. This section
in no way diminishes the discretionary authority of the Attorney General
enumerated in section 212(d) of the Act.
(3) Refusal of admission under paragraph (a)(1) of this section
shall not constitute removal for purposes of the Act.
(b) Determination of deportability. (1) An alien who has been
admitted to the United States under the provisions of section 217 of the
Act and of this part who is determined by an immigration officer to be
deportable from the United States under one or more of the grounds of
deportability listed in section 237 of the Act shall be removed from the
United States to his or her country of nationality or last residence.
Such removal shall be determined by the district director who has
jurisdiction over the place where the alien is found, and shall be
effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a
determination of deportability, except that an alien who was admitted as
a Visa Waiver Program visitor who applies for asylum in the United
States must be issued a Form I-863 for a proceeding in accordance with 8
CFR 208.2(c)(1) and (c)(2).
(2) Removal by the district director under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section is equivalent in all respects and has the same consequences as
removal after
[[Page 477]]
proceedings conducted under section 240 of the Act.
(c)(1) Removal of inadmissible aliens who arrived by air or sea.
Removal of an alien from the United States under this section may be
effected using the return portion of the round trip passage presented by
the alien at the time of entry to the United States as required by
section 217(a)(7) of the Act. Such removal shall be on the first
available means of transportation to the alien's point of embarkation to
the United States. Nothing in this part absolves the carrier of the
responsibility to remove any inadmissible or deportable alien at carrier
expense, as provided in the carrier agreement.
(2) Removal of inadmissible and deportable aliens who arrived at
land border ports-of-entry. Removal under this section will be by the
first available means of transportation deemed appropriate by the
district director.
[53 FR 24901, June 30, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 32953, July 18, 1991;
62 FR 10351, Mar. 6, 1997; 74 FR 55738, Oct. 28, 2009]