[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
(d) Interview. The asylum officer, as defined in section
235(b)(1)(E) of the Act, will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial
manner, separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the
interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the
number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length
of the statement.
(5) If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if
the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language chosen
by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an
interpreter in conducting the interview. The interpreter must be at
least 18 years of age and may not be the applicant's attorney or
representative of record, a witness testifying on the applicant's
behalf, a representative or employee of the applicant's country of
nationality, or, if the applicant is stateless, the applicant's country
of last habitual residence.
(6) The asylum officer shall create a summary of the material facts
as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the
officer shall review the summary with the alien and provide the alien
with an opportunity to correct any errors therein.
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
* * *
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
for full consideration of the alien's claim, if the alien is not a
stowaway. If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the
alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to
8 CFR 208.2(c)(3). If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8
CFR 208.13(c)(3), then the asylum officer shall enter a negative
credible fear determination with respect to the alien's application for
asylum. The Department shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings
under section 240 of the Act for full consideration of the alien's claim
for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or for
withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture
if the alien establishes a reasonable fear of persecution or torture.
However, if an alien fails to establish, during the interview with the
asylum officer, a reasonable fear of either persecution or torture, the
asylum officer will provide the alien with a written notice of decision,
which will be subject to immigration judge review consistent with
paragraph (g) of this section, except that the immigration judge will
review the reasonable fear findings under the reasonable fear standard
* * *
Cooperation in the Examination of Refugee Status Claims from Nationals
of Third Countries (``Agreement''). In conducting this threshold
screening interview, the asylum officer shall apply all relevant
interview procedures outlined in paragraph (d) of this section,
provided, however, that paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall not apply
to aliens described in this paragraph. The asylum officer shall advise
the alien of the Agreement's exceptions and question the alien as to
applicability of any of these exceptions to the alien's case.
(i) If the asylum officer, with concurrence from a supervisory
asylum officer, determines that an alien does not qualify for an
exception under the Agreement during this threshold screening interview,
the alien is ineligible to apply for asylum in the United States. After
the asylum officer's documented finding is reviewed by a supervisory
asylum officer, the alien shall be advised that he or she will be
removed to Canada in order to pursue his or her claims relating to a
fear of persecution or torture under Canadian law. Aliens found
ineligible to apply for asylum under this paragraph shall be removed to
Canada.
(ii) If the alien establishes by a preponderance of the evidence
that he or she qualifies for an exception under the terms of the
Agreement, the asylum officer shall make a written notation of the basis
of the exception, and then proceed immediately to a determination
concerning whether the alien has a credible fear of persecution or
torture under paragraph (d) of this section.
* * *