[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
(v) The following may not be approved for attendance by foreign
students:
(A) A home school,
(B) A public elementary school, or
(C) An adult education program, as defined by section 203(l) of the
Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, Public Law 105-220, as amended,
20 U.S.C. 9202(l), if the adult education program is funded in whole or
in part by a grant under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, or
by any other Federal, State, county or municipal funding.
(3) Eligibility. (i) The petitioner, to be eligible for
certification, must establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Is a bona fide school;
(B) Is an established institution of learning or other recognized
place of study;
(C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to
conduct instruction in recognized courses; and
(D) Is, in fact, engaged in instruction in those courses.
(ii) The petitioner, to be eligible for recertification, must
establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Remains eligible for certification in accordance with paragraph
(a)(3)(i) of this section;
(B) Has complied during its previous period of certification or
recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting
requirements and all other requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
secondary school system shall submit a certification signed by the
appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the
State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning school
shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or
accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to
do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. A
charter shall not be considered a license, approval, or accreditation. A
school catalogue, if one is issued, shall also be submitted with each
petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not
issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing
* * *
petition by the school's certification expiration date.
(ii) Withdrawal on notice. SEVP will serve a Withdrawal on Notice,
in accordance with 8 CFR 214.4(b), if SEVP determines that a school
reviewed out-of-cycle has failed to sustain eligibility or has failed to
comply with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other
requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) of this section.
When a school fails to file an answer to an NOIW within the 30-day
period, SEVP will withdraw the school's certification and notify the
DSOs of the decision, in accordance with 8 CFR 214.4(d). Such withdrawal
of certification may not be appealed.
(5) Notice of Denial. A Notice of Denial will be served to a school
when SEVP denies a petition for initial certification or
recertification. The notice will address appeals options. Schools denied
recertification must comply with 8 CFR 214.4(i).
(6) Notice of Automatic Withdrawal. Schools that relinquish SEVP
certification for any of the reasons cited in 8 CFR 214.4(a)(3) will be
served a Notice of Automatic Withdrawal.
(7) Notice of Withdrawal. A school found to be ineligible for
continued SEVP certification as a result of an out-of-cycle review will
receive a Notice of Withdrawal. Schools withdrawn must comply with 8 CFR
214.4(i).
(8) Notice of SEVIS Access Termination Date. The Notice of SEVIS
Access Termination Date gives the official date for the school's denial
or withdrawal to be final and SEVIS access to be terminated. In most
situations, SEVP will not determine a SEVIS access termination date for
that school until the appeals process has concluded and the initial
denial or withdrawal has been upheld, in accordance with 8 CFR
214.4(i)(3). The school will no longer be able to access SEVIS and SEVP
will automatically terminate any remaining Active SEVIS records for that
school on that date.
(f) Adjudication of a petition for SEVP certification or
recertification--(1) Approval. The school is required to immediately
report through SEVIS any change to its school information upon approval
of a petition for SEVP certification or recertification. Modification to
school information listed in paragraph (h)(3) of this section will
require a determination of continued eligibility for certification. The
certification or recertification is valid only for the type of program
and student specified in the approval notice. The certification may be
withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 214.4, is subject
to review at any time, and will be reviewed every two years.
(2) Denial. The petitioner will be notified of the reasons for the
denial and appeal rights, in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR
part 103 and 8 CFR 214.4, if SEVP denies a petition for certification or
recertification.
(g) Recordkeeping and reporting requirements--(1) Student records.
An SEVP-certified school must keep records containing certain specific
* * *