[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
of the qualifying criminal activity. In the event that the alien has not
yet reached 16 years of age on the date on which an act constituting an
element of the qualifying criminal activity first occurred, a parent,
guardian or next friend of the alien may possess the information
regarding a qualifying crime. In addition, if the alien is incapacitated
or incompetent, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the
information regarding the qualifying crime;
(3) The alien has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be
helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of
the qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is
based, and since the initiation of cooperation, has not refused or
failed to provide information and assistance reasonably requested. In
the event that the alien has not yet reached 16 years of age on the date
on which an act constituting an element of the qualifying criminal
activity first occurred, a parent, guardian or next friend of the alien
may provide the required assistance. In addition, if the petitioner is
incapacitated or incompetent and, therefore, unable to be helpful in the
investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity, a
parent, guardian, or next friend may provide the required assistance;
and
(4) The qualifying criminal activity occurred in the United States
(including Indian country and U.S. military installations) or in the
territories or possessions of the United States, or violated a U.S.
* * *
status. The petitioner may submit any credible evidence relating to his
or her Form I-918 for consideration by USCIS. USCIS shall conduct a de
novo review of all evidence submitted in connection with Form I-918 and
may investigate any aspect of the petition. Evidence previously
submitted for this or other immigration benefit or relief may be used by
USCIS in evaluating the eligibility of a petitioner for U-1 nonimmigrant
status. However, USCIS will not be bound by its previous factual
determinations. USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the
evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence,
including Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification.''
(5) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the petition
and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying
Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision. USCIS will
include in a decision approving Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental
organizations to which the petitioner can refer regarding his or her
options while in the United States and available resources.
(i) Approval of Form I-918, generally. If USCIS determines that the
petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS
will approve Form I-918. For a petitioner who is within the United
States, USCIS also will concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status,
subject to the annual limitation as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section. For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary, the order will be
deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of
Form I-918. A petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may
seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or
the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings. ICE
counsel may agree, as a matter of discretion, to join such a motion to
overcome any applicable time and numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2
and 1003.23.
(A) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners within the
United States. After USCIS approves Form I-918 for an alien who filed
his or her petition from within the United States, USCIS will notify the
alien of such approval on Form I-797, ``Notice of Action,'' and include
Form I-94 (see Sec. 1.4), ``Arrival-Departure Record,'' indicating U-1
nonimmigrant status.
(B) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners outside the
United States. After USCIS approves Form I-918 for an alien who filed
his or her petition from outside the United States, USCIS will notify
* * *