[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.19 Parole for entrepreneurs.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Entrepreneur means an alien who possesses a substantial
ownership interest in a start-up entity and has a central and active
* * *
resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to be employed in the
United States, who is not an entrepreneur of the relevant start-up
entity or the parent, spouse, brother, sister, son, or daughter of such
an entrepreneur. This definition shall not include independent
contractors.
(8) Full-time employment means paid employment in a position that
requires a minimum of 35 working hours per week. This definition does
not include combinations of part-time positions even if, when combined,
such positions meet the hourly requirement per week.
(9) U.S. business entity means any corporation, limited liability
company, partnership, or other entity that is organized under federal
law or the laws of any state, and that conducts business in the United
States, that is not an investment vehicle primarily engaged in the
offer, purchase, sale or trading of securities, futures contracts,
derivatives or similar instruments.
(10) Material change means any change in facts that could reasonably
affect the outcome of the determination whether the entrepreneur
provides, or continues to provide, a significant public benefit to the
United States. Such changes include, but are not limited to, the
following: Any criminal charge, conviction, plea of no contest, or other
judicial determination in a criminal case concerning the entrepreneur or
start-up entity; any complaint, settlement, judgment, or other judicial
or administrative determination concerning the entrepreneur or start-up
entity in a legal or administrative proceeding brought by a government
entity; any settlement, judgment, or other legal determination
concerning the entrepreneur or start-up entity in a legal proceeding
brought by a private individual or organization other than proceedings
primarily involving claims for damages not exceeding 10 percent of the
current assets of the entrepreneur or start-up entity; a sale or other
disposition of all or substantially all of the start-up entity's assets;
the liquidation, dissolution or cessation of operations of the start-up
entity; the voluntary or involuntary filing of a bankruptcy petition by
or against the start-up entity; a significant change with respect to
ownership and control of the start-up entity; and a cessation of the
entrepreneur's qualifying ownership interest in the start-up entity or
the entrepreneur's central and active role in the operations of that
entity.
(b) Initial parole--(1) Filing of initial parole request form. An
alien seeking an initial grant of parole as an entrepreneur of a start-
up entity must file
[[Page 243]]
an Application for Entrepreneur Parole (Form I-941) with USCIS, with the
required fees (including biometric services fees), and supporting
documentary evidence in accordance with this section and the form
instructions, demonstrating eligibility as provided in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section.
(2) Criteria for consideration--(i) In general. An alien may be
considered for parole under this section if the alien demonstrates that
a grant of parole will provide a significant public benefit to the
United States based on his or her role as an entrepreneur of a start-up
entity.
(ii) General criteria. An alien may meet the standard described in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section by providing a detailed description,
along with supporting evidence:
(A) Demonstrating that the alien is an entrepreneur as defined in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and that his or her entity is a start-
up entity as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section; and
(B) Establishing that the alien's entity has:
(1) Received, within 18 months immediately preceding the filing of
an application for initial parole, a qualified investment amount of at
least $250,000 from one or more qualified investors; or
(2) Received, within 18 months immediately preceding the filing of
an application for initial parole, an amount of at least $100,000
through one or more qualified government awards or grants.
(iii) Alternative criteria. An alien who satisfies the criteria in
* * *