[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Definition of Form I-94
The term Form I-94, as used in this chapter I, includes the
collection of arrival/departure and admission or parole information by
DHS, whether in paper or electronic format, which is made available to
the person about whom the information has been collected, as may be
prescribed by DHS. The following terms, when used in the context of the
Form I-94, are clarified as to their meaning to accommodate the
collection of such information in an electronic format.
(a) The terms ``annotate,'' ``note,'' ``indicate on,'' ``stamp,''
and ``endorse,'' unless used in part 231 of this chapter, include, but
are not limited, to DHS amending, including or completing information in
its electronic record of admission, or arrival/departure. For purposes
of part 231, the term ``endorse'' includes but is not limited to the
submission of electronic departure data to CBP.
(b) The terms ``completed,'' ``completely executed'' and ``completed
and signed'' include, but are not limited to, DHS completing its
collection of information into its electronic record of admission, or
arrival/departure.
(c) The terms ``issuance'' and ``given'' include, but are not
limited to, the creation of an electronic record of admission, or
arrival/departure by DHS following an inspection performed by an
immigration officer.
(d) The term ``original I-94'' includes, but is not limited to, any
printout or electronic transmission of information from DHS systems
containing the electronic record of admission or arrival/departure.
(e) The terms ``present,'' ``presentation,'' or ``submission'' of a
Form I-94, unless they are used in Sec. 231.1 or Sec. 231.2 of this
chapter, include, but are not limited to, providing a printout of
information from DHS systems containing an electronic record of
admission or arrival/departure. For purposes of Sec. 231.1 of this
chapter, the terms ``present'' or ``submission'' of the Form I-94
includes ensuring that each passenger presents him/herself to a CBP
Officer for inspection at a U.S. port-of-entry. For the purposes of
Sec. 231.2 of this chapter, the terms ``present,'' ``submit,'' or
``submission'' of the Form I-94 includes ensuring that each passenger is
available for inspection by a CBP Officer upon request.
(f) The term ``possession'' with respect to a Form I-94 includes,
but is not limited to, obtaining a copy or printout of the record of an
electronic evidence of admission or arrival/departure from the
appropriate CBP systems.
(g) The terms ``surrendering,'' ``turning in a Form I-94,'' and
``departure I-94'' includes, but is not limited to, complying with any
departure controls under 8 CFR part 215 that may be prescribed by CBP in
addition to the submission of electronic departure data to CBP by a
carrier.
[78 FR 18472, Mar. 27, 2013]
PART 2_AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY--Table of Contents
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1103; 5 U.S.C. 301; Public Law 107-296, 116
Stat. 2135 (6 U.S.C. 1 et seq.).