[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
section.
(b) U.S. Citizens. A person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish
that fact to the examining officer's satisfaction and must present a
U.S. passport or alternative documentation as required by 22 CFR part
53. If such applicant for admission fails to satisfy the examining
immigration officer that he or she is a U.S. citizen, he or she shall
thereafter be inspected as an alien. A U.S. citizen must present a valid
unexpired U.S. passport book upon entering the United States, unless he
or she presents one of the following documents:
(1) Passport card. A U.S. citizen who possesses a valid unexpired
United States passport card, as defined in 22 CFR 53.1, may present the
passport card when entering the United States from contiguous territory
or adjacent islands at land or sea ports-of-entry.
(2) Merchant Mariner Document. A U.S. citizen who holds a valid
Merchant Mariner Document (MMD) issued by the U.S. Coast Guard may
present an unexpired MMD used in conjunction with official maritime
business when entering the United States.
(3) Military identification. Any U.S. citizen member of the U.S.
Armed Forces who is in the uniform of, or bears documents identifying
him or her as a member of, such Armed Forces, and who is coming to or
departing from the United States under official orders or permit of such
Armed Forces, may present a military identification card and the
official orders when entering the United States.
(4) Trusted traveler programs. A U.S. citizen who travels as a
participant in the NEXUS, FAST, or SENTRI programs may present a valid
NEXUS program card when using a NEXUS Air kiosk or a valid NEXUS, FAST,
or SENTRI card at a land or sea port-of-entry prior to entering the
United States from contiguous territory or adjacent islands. A U.S.
citizen who enters the United States by pleasure vessel from Canada
* * *
G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 visas, and
certain Taiwan officials who hold E-1 visas and members of their
immediate families who hold E-1 visas unless the Secretary of State
[[Page 490]]
and the Secretary of Homeland Security jointly determine that a class of
such aliens should be subject to the requirements of paragraph
(d)(1)(ii);
(C) Classes of aliens to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security and
the Secretary of State jointly determine it shall not apply; or
(D) An individual alien to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security,
the Secretary of State, or the Director of Central Intelligence
determines it shall not apply.
(2) An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted
or paroled or an alien who seeks entry at other than an open, designated
port-of-entry, except as otherwise permitted in this section, is subject
to the provisions of section 212(a) of the Act and to removal under
section 235(b) or 240 of the Act.
(3) An alien who is brought to the United States, whether or not to
a designated port-of-entry and regardless of the means of
transportation, after having been interdicted in international or United
States waters, is considered an applicant for admission and shall be
examined under section 235(b) of the Act.
(4) An alien stowaway is not an applicant for admission and may not
be admitted to the United States. A stowaway shall be removed from the
United States under section 235(a)(2) of the Act. The provisions of
section 240 of the Act are not applicable to stowaways, nor is the
stowaway entitled to further hearing or review of the removal, except
that an alien stowaway who indicates an intention to apply for asylum,
or expresses a fear of persecution, a fear of torture, or a fear of
return to the country of proposed removal shall be referred to an asylum
officer for a determination of credible fear of persecution or torture
* * *