[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
However, any alien may have his or her credible fear evaluation and
determination made separately, if he or she expresses such a desire.
(c) Authority. Asylum officers conducting credible fear interviews
shall have the authorities described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(d) Interview. The asylum officer, as defined in section
235(b)(1)(E) of the Act, will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial
manner, separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the
interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
* * *
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such
facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or
torture.
(2) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if
there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility
of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and
such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish
eligibility for asylum under section 208 of the Act or for withholding
of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. However, prior to January
1, 2015, in the case of an alien physically present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the officer may only
find a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant
possibility that the alien can establish eligibility for withholding of
removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act.
(3) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of torture if the
alien shows that there is a significant possibility that he or she is
eligible for withholding of removal or deferral of
[[Page 174]]
removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to 8 CFR 208.16
or 208.17.
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
credible fear of torture, the asylum officer shall consider whether the
alien's case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in
a full hearing before an immigration judge.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, if an
alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but
appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
* * *