[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
victimization; the specific circumstances of the victim; severe trauma
(both mental and physical); access to support services; whether the
request would cause further trauma: The safety of the victim or the
victim's family; compliance with other requests and the extent of such
compliance; whether the request would yield essential information;
whether the information could be obtained without the victim's
compliance; whether an interpreter or attorney was present to help the
victim understand the request; cultural, religious, or moral objections
to the request; the time the victim had to comply with the request; and
the age and maturity of the victim.
Severe form of trafficking in persons means sex trafficking in which
a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
which the person induced to perform such act is under the age of 18
years; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or
obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
Sex trafficking means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act.
United States means the fifty States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin
Islands, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (victim) means an
alien who is or has been subject to a severe form of trafficking in
persons.
(b) Eligibility for T-1 status. An alien is eligible for T-1
nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(T)(i) of the Act if he or
she demonstrates all of the following, subject to section 214(o) of the
Act:
(1) Victim. The alien is or has been a victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons.
(2) Physical presence. The alien is physically present in the United
States or at a port-of-entry thereto, according to paragraph (g) of this
section.
(3) Compliance with any reasonable request for assistance. The alien
has complied with any reasonable request for assistance in a Federal,
State, or local investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking in
persons, or the investigation of a crime where acts of trafficking in
persons are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime, or meets one of the conditions described below.
(i) Exemption for minor victims. An alien under 18 years of age is
not required to comply with any reasonable request.
(ii) Exception for trauma. An alien who, due to physical or
psychological trauma, is unable to cooperate with a reasonable request
for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or
prosecution of acts of trafficking in persons, or the investigation of a
* * *
necessitates medical or psychological care not reasonably available in
the foreign country;
(iii) The nature and extent of the physical and psychological
consequences of having been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in
persons;
(iv) The impact of the loss of access to the United States courts
and the criminal justice system for purposes relating to the incident of
a severe form of trafficking in persons or other crimes perpetrated
against the applicant, including criminal and civil redress for acts of
trafficking in persons, criminal prosecution, restitution, and
protection;
(v) The reasonable expectation that the existence of laws, social
practices, or customs in the foreign country to which the applicant
would be returned would penalize the applicant severely for having been
the victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons;
(vi) The likelihood of re-victimization and the need, ability, and
willingness of foreign authorities to protect the applicant;
(vii) The likelihood of harm that the trafficker in persons or
others acting on behalf of the trafficker in the foreign country would
cause the applicant; or
(viii) The likelihood that the applicant's individual safety would
be threatened by the existence of civil unrest or armed conflict.
(3) Evidence. An applicant must submit evidence that demonstrates he
or she would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm
if removed from the United States. An applicant is encouraged to
describe and document all factors that may be relevant to the case, as
there is no guarantee that a particular reason(s) will satisfy the
requirement. Hardship to persons other than the alien victim cannot be
considered in determining whether an applicant would suffer the
requisite hardship. The applicant may satisfy this requirement by
submitting any credible evidence regarding the nature and scope of the
hardship if the applicant was removed from the United States, including
evidence of hardship arising from circumstances surrounding the
victimization and any other circumstances. An applicant may submit a
personal statement or other evidence, including evidence from relevant
country condition reports and any other public or private sources of
information.
(j) Annual cap. In accordance with section 214(o)(2) of the Act, DHS
may not grant T-1 nonimmigrant status to more than 5,000 aliens in any
fiscal year.
(1) Waiting list. All eligible applicants who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted T-1 nonimmigrant status will be placed on a waiting
list and will receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the application was properly
filed, with the oldest applications receiving the highest priority. In
the next fiscal year, USCIS will issue a number to each application on
the waiting list, in the order of the highest priority, providing the
* * *