[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.7 Habitual residence in the territories and possessions
of the United States and consequences thereof.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) Compacts means the agreements of free association between the
* * *
Marshall Islands and the Federated States of Micronesia, and by Public
Law 99-658, with respect to Palau.
(2) Freely associated states (FAS) means the following parts of the
former Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands, namely, the Republic of
the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and Palau.
(3) Territories and possessions of the United States means all
territories and possessions of the United States to which the Act
applies, including those commonwealths of the United States that are not
States. It does not include American Samoa, as long as the Act does not
apply to it.
(4)(i) Habitual resident means a citizen of the FAS who has been
admitted to a territory or possession of the United States (other than
American Samoa, as long as the Act is not applicable to it) pursuant to
section 141(a) of the Compacts and who occupies in such territory or
possession a habitual residence as that term is defined in section 461
of the Compacts, namely a place of general abode or a principal, actual
dwelling place of a continuing or lasting nature. The term ``habitual
resident'' does not apply to:
(A) A person who has established a continuing residence in a
territory or possession of the United States, but whose cumulative
physical presence in the United States amounts to less than 365 days; or
(B) A dependent of a resident representative described in section
152 of the Compacts; or
(C) A person who entered the United States for the purpose of full-
time studies as long as such person maintains that status.
(ii) Since the term ``habitual'' resident requires that the person
have entered the United States pursuant to section 141(a) of the
Compacts, the term does not apply to FAS citizens whose presence in the
territories or possessions is based on an authority other than section
141(a), such as:
(A) Members of the Armed Forces of the United States described in 8
CFR Sec. 235.1(c);
(B) Persons lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States; or
(C) Persons having nonimmigrant status whose entry into the United
States is based on provisions of the Compacts or the Act other than
section 141(a) of the Compacts.
(5) Dependent means a citizen of the FAS, as defined in section
141(a) of the Compacts, who:
(i) Is a habitual resident;
(ii) Resides with a principal habitual resident;
(iii) Relies for financial support on that principal habitual
resident; and
(iv) Is either the parent, spouse, or unmarried child under the age
of 21 of the principal habitual resident or the parent or child of the
spouse of the principal habitual resident.
(6) Principal habitual resident means a habitual resident with whom
one or more dependents reside and on whom dependent(s) rely for
financial support.
(7) Self-supporting means:
(i) Having a lawful occupation of a current and continuing nature
that provides 40 hours of gainful employment each week. A part-time
* * *