[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
(2) Accompanied by any required individual labor certification,
application for Schedule A designation, or evidence that the alien's
occupation qualifies as a shortage occupation within the Department of
Labor's Labor Market Information Pilot Program; and
[[Page 93]]
(3) Accompanied by any other required supporting documentation.
(b) Jurisdiction. Form I-140 or I-360 must be filed in accordance
with the instructions on the form.
(c) Filing petition. Any United States employer desiring and
intending to employ an alien may file a petition for classification of
the alien under section 203(b)(1)(B), 203(b)(1)(C), 203(b)(2), or
203(b)(3) of the Act. An alien, or any person in the alien's behalf, may
file a petition for classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) or
203(b)(4) of the Act (as it relates to special immigrants under section
101(a)(27)(C) of the Act).
(d) Priority date. The priority date of any petition filed for
classification under section 203(b) of the Act which is accompanied by
an individual labor certification from the Department of Labor shall be
the date the labor certification application was accepted for processing
by any office of the Department of Labor. The priority date of any
petition filed for a classification under section 203(b) of the Act
which does not require a labor certification from the Department of
Labor shall be the date the completed, signed petition (including all
initial evidence and the correct fee) is properly filed with USCIS. The
* * *
shall be in the form of letter(s) from current or former employer(s) or
trainer(s) and shall include the name, address, and title of the writer,
and a specific description of the duties performed by the alien or of
the training received. If such evidence is unavailable, other
documentation relating to the alien's experience or training will be
considered.
(2) Ability of prospective employer to pay wage. Any petition filed
by or for an employment-based immigrant which requires an offer of
employment must be accompanied by evidence that the prospective United
States employer has the ability to pay the proffered wage. The
petitioner must demonstrate this ability at the time the priority date
is established and continuing until the beneficiary obtains lawful
permanent residence. Evidence of this ability shall be either in the
form of copies of annual reports, federal tax returns, or audited
financial statements. In a case where the prospective United States
employer employs 100 or more workers, the director may accept a
statement from a financial officer of the organization which establishes
the prospective employer's ability to pay the proffered wage. In
appropriate cases, additional evidence, such as profit/loss statements,
bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the
petitioner or requested by the Service.
(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability. (1) An alien, or any person
on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for
classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of
* * *
application for a professional must demonstrate that the job requires
the minimum of a baccalaureate degree.
(ii) Other documentation--(A) General. Any requirements of training
or experience for skilled workers, professionals, or other workers must
be supported by letters from trainers or employers giving the name,
address, and title of the trainer or employer, and a description of the
training received or the experience of the alien.
(B) Skilled workers. If the petition is for a skilled worker, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets the
educational, training or experience, and any other requirements of the
individual labor certification, meets the requirements for Schedule A
designation, or meets the requirements for the Labor Market Information
Pilot Program occupation designation. The minimum requirements for this
classification are at least two years of training or experience.
(C) Professionals. If the petition is for a professional, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien holds a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and by
evidence that the alien is a member of the professions. Evidence of a
baccalaureate degree shall be in the form of an official college or
university record showing the date the baccalaureate degree was awarded
and the area of concentration of study. To show that the alien is a
member of the professions, the petitioner must submit evidence showing
that the minimum of a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into
the occupation.
* * *
nonimmigrant religious worker petitions and applications filed by or on
behalf of any aliens for employment by the prospective employer in the
past five years;
(vi) The title of the position offered to the alien, the complete
package of salaried or non-salaried compensation being offered, and a
detailed description of the alien's proposed daily duties;
(vii) That the alien will be employed at least 35 hours per week;
(viii) The specific location(s) of the proposed employment;
(ix) That the alien has worked as a religious worker for the two
years immediately preceding the filing of the application and is
otherwise qualified for the position offered;
(x) That the alien has been a member of the denomination for at
least two years immediately preceding the filing of the application;
(xi) That the alien will not be engaged in secular employment, and
any salaried or non-salaried compensation for the work will be paid to
the alien by the attesting employer; and
(xii) That the prospective employer has the ability and intention to
compensate the alien at a level at which the alien and accompanying
family members will not become public charges, and that funds to pay the
[[Page 102]]
alien's compensation do not include any monies obtained from the alien,
excluding reasonable donations or tithing to the religious organization.
(8) Evidence relating to the petitioning organization. A petition
shall include the following initial evidence relating to the petitioning
organization:
(i) A currently valid determination letter from the Internal Revenue
* * *