[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
(2) In the case of an alien victim under 21 years of age, means the
spouse, children, unmarried siblings under 18 years of age, and parents
of such alien; and
(3) Regardless of the age of an alien victim, means any parent or
unmarried sibling under 18 years of age, or adult or minor child of a
derivative of such alien where the family member faces a present danger
of retaliation as a result of the alien victim's escape from a severe
form of trafficking or cooperation with law enforcement.
Involuntary servitude means a condition of servitude induced by
means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to
believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such
condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or
physical restraint; or a condition of servitude induced by the abuse or
threatened abuse of legal process. Involuntary servitude includes a
condition of servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the
defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury,
or by the use or threat of coercion through the law or the legal
process. This definition encompasses those cases in which the defendant
holds the victim in servitude by placing the victim in fear of such
physical restraint or injury or legal coercion.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) means a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, judge, labor agency, children's
protective services agency, or other authority that has the
responsibility and authority for the detection, investigation, and/or
prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons. Federal LEAs
include but are not limited to the following: U.S. Attorneys' Offices,
Civil Rights Division, Criminal Division, U.S. Marshals Service, Federal
Bureau of Investigation (Department of Justice); U.S. Immigration and
Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP);
Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of
Labor.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) endorsement means an official LEA
endorsement on the form designated by USCIS for such purpose.
Peonage means a status or condition of involuntary servitude based
upon real or alleged indebtedness.
Principal T nonimmigrant means the victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons who has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status.
[[Page 427]]
Reasonable request for assistance means a request made by an LEA to
a victim to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the acts of
trafficking in persons or the investigation of crime where acts of
trafficking are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime. The ``reasonableness'' of the request depends on the totality of
the circumstances. Factors to consider include, but are not limited to:
General law enforcement and prosecutorial practices; the nature of the
* * *
the foreign country;
(iii) The nature and extent of the physical and psychological
consequences of having been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in
persons;
(iv) The impact of the loss of access to the United States courts
and the criminal justice system for purposes relating to the incident of
a severe form of trafficking in persons or other crimes perpetrated
against the applicant, including criminal and civil redress for acts of
trafficking in persons, criminal prosecution, restitution, and
protection;
(v) The reasonable expectation that the existence of laws, social
practices, or customs in the foreign country to which the applicant
would be returned would penalize the applicant severely for having been
the victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons;
(vi) The likelihood of re-victimization and the need, ability, and
willingness of foreign authorities to protect the applicant;
(vii) The likelihood of harm that the trafficker in persons or
others acting on behalf of the trafficker in the foreign country would
cause the applicant; or
(viii) The likelihood that the applicant's individual safety would
be threatened by the existence of civil unrest or armed conflict.
(3) Evidence. An applicant must submit evidence that demonstrates he
or she would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm
if removed from the United States. An applicant is encouraged to
describe and document all factors that may be relevant to the case, as
there is no guarantee that a particular reason(s) will satisfy the
requirement. Hardship to persons other than the alien victim cannot be
considered in determining whether an applicant would suffer the
requisite hardship. The applicant may satisfy this requirement by
submitting any credible evidence regarding the nature and scope of the
hardship if the applicant was removed from the United States, including
evidence of hardship arising from circumstances surrounding the
victimization and any other circumstances. An applicant may submit a
personal statement or other evidence, including evidence from relevant
country condition reports and any other public or private sources of
information.
(j) Annual cap. In accordance with section 214(o)(2) of the Act, DHS
may not grant T-1 nonimmigrant status to more than 5,000 aliens in any
fiscal year.
(1) Waiting list. All eligible applicants who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted T-1 nonimmigrant status will be placed on a waiting
list and will receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the application was properly
filed, with the oldest applications receiving the highest priority. In
the next fiscal year, USCIS will issue a number to each application on
the waiting list, in the order of the highest priority, providing the
applicant remains admissible and eligible for T nonimmigrant status.
* * *