[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.2 Consent to reapply for admission after deportation,
removal or departure at Government expense.
(a) Evidence. Any alien who has been deported or removed from the
United States is inadmissible to the United States unless the alien has
* * *
or she has remained outside of the United States for the time period
required for re-entry after deportation or removal. The examining
consular or immigration officer must be satisfied that since the alien's
deportation or removal, the alien has remained outside the United States
for more than five consecutive years, or twenty consecutive years in the
case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony as defined in section
101(a)(43) of the Act. Any alien who does not satisfactorily present
proof of absence from the United States for more than five consecutive
years, or twenty consecutive years in the case of an alien convicted of
an aggravated felony, to the consular or immigration officer, and any
alien who is seeking to enter the United States prior to the completion
of the requisite five- or twenty-year absence, must apply for permission
to reapply for admission to the United States as provided under this
part. A temporary stay in the United States under section 212(d)(3) of
the Act does not interrupt the five or twenty consecutive year absence
requirement.
(b) Alien applying to consular officer for nonimmigrant visa or
nonresident alien border crossing card. (1) An alien who is applying to
a consular officer for a nonimmigrant visa or a nonresident alien border
crossing card, must request permission to reapply for admission to the
United States if five years, or twenty years if the alien's deportation
was based upon a conviction for an aggravated felony, have not elapsed
since the date of deportation or removal. This permission shall be
requested in the manner prescribed through the consular officer, and may
be granted only in accordance with sections 212(a)(9)(A) and
212(d)(3)(A) of the Act and 8 CFR 212.4. However, the alien may apply
for such permission by submitting an application on the form designated
by USCIS with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance
with the form instructions, to the consular officer if that officer is
willing to accept the application, and recommends to the district
director that the alien be permitted to apply.
(2) The consular officer shall forward the application to the
district director with jurisdiction over the place where the deportation
or removal proceedings were held.
(c) Special provisions for an applicant for nonimmigrant visa under
section 101(a)(15)(K) of the Act. (1) An applicant for a nonimmigrant
visa under section 101(a)(15)(K) must:
(i) Be the beneficiary of a valid visa petition approved by the
Service; and
(ii) File the application on the form designated by USCIS with the
fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance with the form
instructions with the consular officer for permission to reapply for
admission to the United States after deportation or removal.
(2) The consular officer must forward the application to the
* * *