[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) Applicability of section 213a affidavit of support. (1)(i)(A) In
any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an intending
immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge,
* * *
issued transcript of his or her complete Federal income tax return for
the most recent taxable year (counting from the date of the signing,
rather than the filing, of the an affidavit of support. However, the
sponsor may, at his or her option, submit tax returns for the three most
recent years if the sponsor believes that these additional tax returns
may help in establishing the sponsor's ability to
[[Page 252]]
maintain his or her income at the applicable threshold set forth in the
Poverty Guidelines. Along with each transcript or photocopy, the sponsor
must also submit as initial evidence copies of all schedules filed with
each return and (if the sponsor submits a photocopy, rather than an IRS
transcript of the tax return(s)) all Forms W-2 (if the sponsor relies on
income from employment) and Forms 1099 (if the sponsor relies on income
from sources documented on Forms 1099) in meeting the income threshold.
The sponsor may also include as initial evidence: Letter(s) evidencing
his or her current employment and income, paycheck stub(s) (showing
earnings for the most recent six months, financial statements, or other
evidence of the sponsor's anticipated household income for the year in
which the intending immigrant files the application for an immigrant
visa or adjustment of status. By executing an affidavit of support, the
sponsor certifies under penalty of perjury under United States law that
the evidence of his or her current household income is true and correct
and that each transcript or photocopy of each income tax return is a
true and correct transcript or photocopy of the return that the sponsor
filed with the Internal Revenue Service for that taxable year.
(B) If the sponsor had no legal duty to file a Federal income tax
return for the most recent tax year, the sponsor must explain why he or
she had no legal duty to a file a Federal income tax return for that
year. If the sponsor claims he or she had no legal duty to file for any
reason other than the level of the sponsor's income for that year, the
initial evidence submitted with the an affidavit of support must also
include any evidence of the amount and source of the income that the
sponsor claims was exempt from taxation and a copy of the provisions of
* * *
seq., provided that the sponsored immigrant is not credited with any
quarter beginning after December 31, 1996, during which the sponsored
immigrant receives or received any Federal means-tested public benefit;
(C) Ceases to hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence and departs the United States (if the sponsored
immigrant has
[[Page 257]]
not abandoned permanent resident status, executing the form designated
by USCIS for recording such action this provision will apply only if the
sponsored immigrant is found in a removal proceeding to have abandoned
that status while abroad);
(D) Obtains in a removal proceeding a new grant of adjustment of
status as relief from removal (in this case, if the sponsored immigrant
is still subject to the affidavit of support requirement under this
part, then any individual(s) who signed an affidavit of support or an
affidavit of support attachment in relation to the new adjustment
application will be subject to the obligations of this part, rather than
those who signed an affidavit of support or an affidavit of support
attachment in relation to an earlier grant of admission as an immigrant
or of adjustment of status); or
(E) Dies.
(ii) The support obligation under an affidavit of support also
terminates if the sponsor, substitute sponsor or joint sponsor dies. A
household member's obligation under an affidavit of support attachment
terminates when the household member dies. The death of one person who
had a support obligation under an affidavit of support or an affidavit
of support attachment does not terminate the support obligation of any
other sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member
with respect to the same sponsored immigrant.
(3) The termination of the sponsor's, substitute sponsor's, or joint
sponsor's obligations under an affidavit of support or of a household
member's obligations under an affidavit of support attachment does not
* * *