[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Application for temporary resident status.
(a)(1) Application for temporary resident status. An alien
agricultural worker who believes that he or she is eligible for
adjustment of status under the provisions of Sec. 210.3 of this part
* * *
part; and to submit to a legalization office a complete application as
defined at Sec. 210.1(c) of this part. The INS may, for good cause,
extend the ninety-day period and grant further authorization to accept
employment in the United States if an alien demonstrates he or she was
unable to perfect an application within the initial period. If an alien
described in this paragraph fails to submit a complete application to a
legalization office within ninety days or within such additional period
as may have been authorized, his or her application may be denied for
lack of prosecution, without prejudice.
(iv) Deportation is not stayed for an alien subject to deportation
and removal under the INA, notwithstanding a claim to eligibility for
SAW status, unless that alien has filed a nonfrivolous application.
(d) Medical examination. An applicant under this part must be
examined at no expense to the government by a designated civil surgeon
or, in the case of an applicant abroad, by a physician or clinic
designated to perform medical examinations of immigrant visa applicants.
The medical report setting forth the findings concerning the mental and
physical condition of the applicant shall be incorporated into the
record. Any applicant certified under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or
(5) of section 212(a) of the Act may appeal to a Board of Medical
Officers of the U.S. Public Health Service as provided in section 234 of
the Act and part 235 of this chapter.
[[Page 184]]
(e) Limitation on access to information and confidentiality. (1)
Except for consular officials engaged in the processing of applications
overseas and employees of a qualified designated entity where an
application is filed with that entity, no person other than a sworn
officer or employee of the Department of Justice or bureau or agency
thereof, or contract personnel employed by the Service to work in
connection with the legalization program, will be permitted to examine
individual applications.
(2) Files and records prepared by qualified designated entities
under this section are confidential. The Attorney General and the
Service shall not have access to these files and records without the
consent of the alien.
(3) All information furnished pursuant to an application for
temporary resident status under this part including documentary evidence
filed with the application shall be used only in the determination
process, including a determination under Sec. 210.4(d) of this part, or
to enforce the provisions of section 210(b)(7) of the Act, relating to
prosecutions for fraud and false statements made in connection with
applications, as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(4) If a determination is made by the Service that the alien has, in
connection with his or her application, engaged in fraud or willful
misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact, knowingly provided
* * *
applicant for Group 1 status as defined in Sec. 210.1(f) of this part
who is determined to be ineligible for that status may be classified as
a temporary resident under Group 2 as defined in Sec. 210.1(g) of this
part if otherwise eligible for Group 2 status. In such a case the
applicant shall be notified of the decision to accord him or her Group 2
status and to deny Group 1 status. He or she is entitled to file an
appeal in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 103.3(a)(2) of this
chapter from that portion of the decision denying Group 1 status. In the
case of an applicant who is represented in the application process in
accordance with 8 CFR part 292, the applicant's representative shall
also receive notification of decision specified in this section.
(g) Motions. In accordance with the provisions of Sec. 103.5(b) of
this chapter, the director of a regional processing facility or a
consular officer at an overseas processing office may sua sponte reopen
any proceeding under this part under his or her jurisdiction and reverse
any adverse decision in such proceeding when appeal is taken under Sec.
103.3(a)(2) of this part from such adverse decision; the Associate
Commissioner, Examinations, and the Chief of the Administrative Appeals
Unit may sua sponte reopen any proceeding conducted by that unit under
this part and reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding. The
decision must be served on the appealing party within forty-five (45)
days of receipt of any briefs and/or new evidence, or upon expiration of
the time allowed for the submission of any briefs. Motions to reopen a
proceeding or reconsider a decision shall not be considered under this
part.
(h) Certifications. The regional processing facility director may,
in accordance with Sec. 103.4 of this chapter, certify a decision to
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations when the case involves an
unusually complex or novel question of law or fact. A consular officer
assigned to an overseas processing
[[Page 185]]
office is authorized to certify a decision in the same manner and upon
the same basis.
[53 FR 10064, Mar. 29, 1988, as amended at 55 FR 12629, Apr. 5, 1990; 60
FR 21975, May 4, 1995]