[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.13 Establishing asylum eligibility.
(a) Burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
101(a)(42) of the Act. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
* * *
establishing that the fear is well-founded.
(i) Discretionary referral or denial. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(1)(iii)
[[Page 159]]
of this section, an asylum officer shall, in the exercise of his or her
discretion, refer or deny, or an immigration judge, in the exercise of
his or her discretion, shall deny the asylum application of an alien
found to be a refugee on the basis of past persecution if any of the
following is found by a preponderance of the evidence:
(A) There has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that
the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in the
applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless, in the applicant's
country of last habitual residence, on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; or
(B) The applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to
another part of the applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless,
another part of the applicant's country of last habitual residence, and
under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the
applicant to do so.
(ii) Burden of proof. In cases in which an applicant has
demonstrated past persecution under paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
the Service shall bear the burden of establishing by a preponderance of
the evidence the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this
section.
(iii) Grant in the absence of well-founded fear of persecution. An
applicant described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section who is not
* * *
(c) Mandatory denials--(1) Applications filed on or after April 1,
1997. For applications filed on or after April 1, 1997, an applicant
shall not qualify for asylum if section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the
Act applies to the applicant. If the applicant is found to be ineligible
for asylum under either section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the Act, the
applicant shall be considered for eligibility for withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. The applicant shall also be
considered for eligibility for withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture if the applicant requests such consideration
or if the evidence presented by the alien indicates that the alien may
be tortured in the country of removal.
(2) Applications filed before April 1, 1997. (i) An immigration
judge or asylum officer shall not grant asylum to any applicant who
filed his or her application before April 1, 1997, if the alien:
(A) Having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly
serious crime in the United States, constitutes a danger to the
community;
(B) Has been firmly resettled within the meaning of Sec. 208.15;
(C) Can reasonably be regarded as a danger to the security of the
United States;
(D) Has been convicted of an aggravated felony, as defined in
section 101(a)(43) of the Act; or
(E) Ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the
persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.
* * *