[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
* * *
qualifying tribal entity document as an acceptable document to denote
identity and citizenship for purposes of entering the United States,
Native Americans may be permitted to present tribal cards upon entering
or seeking admission to the United States according to the terms of the
voluntary agreement entered between the Secretary of Homeland Security
and the tribe. The Secretary of Homeland Security will announce, by
publication of a notice in the Federal Register, documents designated
under this paragraph. A list of the documents designated under this
paragraph will also be made available to the public.
(f) Alien applicants for admission. (1) Each alien seeking admission
at a United States port-of-entry must present whatever documents are
required and must establish to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer that the alien is not subject to removal under the immigration
laws, Executive Orders, or Presidential Proclamations, and is entitled,
under all of the applicable provisions of the immigration laws and this
chapter, to enter the United States.
(i) A person claiming to have been lawfully admitted for permanent
residence must establish that fact to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer and must present proper documents in accordance with Sec. 211.1
of this chapter.
(ii) The Secretary of Homeland Security or his designee may require
any alien, other than aliens exempted under paragraph (iv) of this
section or Canadian citizens under section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act who
are not otherwise required to present a visa or be issued Form I-94 (see
Sec. 1.4) or Form I-95 for admission or parole into the United States,
to provide fingerprints, photograph(s) or other specified biometric
identifiers, documentation of his or her immigration status in the
United States, and such other evidence as may be requested to determine
the alien's identity and whether he or she has properly maintained his
or her status while in the United States and/or whether he or she is
admissible. The failure of an alien at the time of inspection to comply
with any requirement to provide biometric identifiers may result in a
determination that the alien is inadmissible under section 212(a) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act or any other law.
(iii) Aliens who are required under paragraph (d)(1)(ii) to provide
biometric identifier(s) at inspection may also be subject to the
departure requirements for biometrics contained in Sec. 215.8 of this
chapter, unless otherwise exempted.
(iv) The requirements of paragraph (d)(1)(ii) shall not apply to:
(A) Aliens younger than 14 or older than 79 on date of admission;
(B) Aliens admitted on A-1, A-2, C-3 (except for attendants,
servants, or personal employees of accredited officials), G-1, G-2, G-3,
G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 visas, and
* * *