[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
whose primary intent is to pursue vocational or technical training who
takes English language training at the same school solely for the
purpose of being able to understand the vocational or technical course
of study is classified as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(M)(i)
of the Act.
(v) The following may not be approved for attendance by foreign
students:
(A) A home school,
(B) A public elementary school, or
(C) An adult education program, as defined by section 203(l) of the
Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, Public Law 105-220, as amended,
20 U.S.C. 9202(l), if the adult education program is funded in whole or
in part by a grant under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, or
by any other Federal, State, county or municipal funding.
(3) Eligibility. (i) The petitioner, to be eligible for
certification, must establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Is a bona fide school;
(B) Is an established institution of learning or other recognized
place of study;
(C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to
conduct instruction in recognized courses; and
(D) Is, in fact, engaged in instruction in those courses.
(ii) The petitioner, to be eligible for recertification, must
establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Remains eligible for certification in accordance with paragraph
(a)(3)(i) of this section;
(B) Has complied during its previous period of certification or
recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting
requirements and all other requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
secondary school system shall submit a certification signed by the
appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the
State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning school
shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or
accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to
do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
* * *
(vii) Voluntary withdrawal. A school can voluntarily withdraw from
SEVP certification at any time or in lieu of
[[Page 414]]
complying with an out-of-cycle review or request. Failure of a school to
comply with an out-of-cycle review or request by SEVP will be treated as
a voluntary withdrawal. A school must initiate voluntary withdrawal by
sending a request for withdrawal on official school letterhead to SEVP.
(i) Administration of student regulations. DHS officials may conduct
out-of-cycle, on-site reviews on the campuses of SEVP-certified schools
to determine whether nonimmigrant students on those campuses are
complying with DHS regulations pertaining to them, including the
requirement that each maintains a valid passport. DHS officers will take
appropriate action regarding violations of the regulations by
nonimmigrant students.
(j) Advertising. In any advertisement, catalogue, brochure,
pamphlet, literature, or other material hereafter printed or reprinted
by or for an approved school, any statement which may appear in such
material concerning approval for attendance by nonimmigrant students
shall be limited solely to the following: This school is authorized
under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students.
(k) Issuance of Certificate of Eligibility. A DSO of an SEVP-
certified school must sign any completed Form I-20 issued for either a
prospective or continuing student or a dependent. A Form I-20 issued by
a certified school system must state which school within the system the
student will attend. Only a DSO of an SEVP-certified school may issue a
Form I-20 to a prospective student and his or her dependents, and only
after the following conditions are met:
(1) The prospective student has made a written application to the
school.
(2) The written application, the student's transcripts or other
records of courses taken, proof of financial responsibility for the
student, and other supporting documents have been received, reviewed,
and evaluated at the school's location in the United States.
(3) The appropriate school authority has determined that the
prospective student's qualifications meet all standards for admission.
(4) The official responsible for admission at the school has
accepted the prospective student for enrollment in a full course of
study.
(l) Designated Official. (1) Meaning of term Designated Official. As
used in Sec. Sec. 214.1(b), 214.2(b), 214.2(f), 214.2(m), and 214.4, a
Designated Official, Designated School Official (DSO), or Principal
Designated School Official (PDSO), means a regularly employed member of
the school administration whose office is located at the school and
whose compensation does not come from commissions for recruitment of
foreign students. An individual whose principal obligation to the school
is to recruit foreign students for compensation does not qualify as a
designated official. The PDSO and any other DSO must be named by the
* * *