[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.304 Improper inducement prohibited.
(a) Prohibited payments. Neither the applicant/petitioner, nor any
individual or entity acting on behalf of the applicant/petitioner may,
directly or indirectly, pay, give, offer to pay, or offer to give to any
individual or entity or request, receive, or accept from any individual
or entity, any money (in any amount) or anything of value (whether the
value is great or small), directly or indirectly, to induce or influence
any decision concerning:
(1) The placement of a child for adoption;
(2) The consent of a parent, a legal custodian, individual, or
agency to the adoption of a child;
(3) The relinquishment of a child to a competent authority, or to an
agency or person as defined in 22 CFR 96.2, for the purpose of adoption;
or
(4) The performance by the child's parent or parents of any act that
makes the child a Convention adoptee.
(b) Permissible payments. Paragraph (a) of this section does not
prohibit an applicant/petitioner, or an individual or entity acting on
behalf of an applicant/petitioner, from paying the reasonable costs
incurred for the services designated in this paragraph. A payment is not
reasonable if it is prohibited under the law of the country in which the
payment is made or if the amount of the payment is not commensurate with
the costs for professional and other services in the country in which
any particular service is provided. The permissible services are:
(1) The services of an adoption service provider in connection with
an adoption;
(2) Expenses incurred in locating a child for adoption;
(3) Medical, hospital, nursing, pharmaceutical, travel, or other
similar expenses incurred by a mother or her child in connection with
the birth or any illness of the child;
(4) Counseling services for a parent or a child for a reasonable
time before and after the child's placement for adoption;
(5) Expenses, in an amount commensurate with the living standards in
the country of the child's habitual residence, for the care of the birth
mother while pregnant and immediately following the birth of the child;
(6) Expenses incurred in obtaining the home study;
(7) Expenses incurred in obtaining the reports on the child as
described in 8 CFR 204.313(d)(3) and (4);
(8) Legal services, court costs, and travel or other administrative
expenses connected with an adoption, including any legal services
performed for a parent who consents to the adoption of a child or
relinquishes the child to an agency; and
(9) Any other service the payment for which the officer finds, on
the basis of the facts of the case, was reasonably necessary.
[[Page 124]]
(c) Department of State requirements. See 22 CFR 96.34, 96.36 and
96.40 for additional regulatory information concerning fees in relation
to Convention adoptions.