[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful
permanent resident status for alien spouse.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. Within the 90-day
period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which
* * *
satisfied, then the regional service center director shall forward the
petition to the district director having jurisdiction over the place of
the alien's residence so that an interview of both the alien and the
alien's spouse may be conducted. The director must either waive the
requirement for an interview and adjudicate the petition or arrange for
an interview within 90 days of the date on which the petition was
properly filed.
(2) Location of interview. Unless waived, an interview on the Form
I-751 shall be conducted by an immigration examiner or other officer so
designated by the district director at the district office, files
control office or suboffice having jurisdiction over the residence of
the joint petitioners.
(3) Termination of status for failure to appear for interview. If
the conditional resident alien and/or the petitioning spouse fail to
appear for an interview in connection with the joint petition required
by section 216(c) of the Act, the alien's permanent residence status
will be automatically terminated as of the second anniversary of the
date on which the alien obtained permanent residence. The alien shall be
provided with written notification of the termination and the reasons
therefor, and a notice to appear shall be issued placing
[[Page 469]]
the alien under removal proceedings. The alien may seek review of the
decision to terminate his or her status in such proceedings, but the
burden shall be on the alien to establish compliance with the interview
requirements. If the alien submits a written request that the interview
be rescheduled or that the interview be waived, and the director
determines that there is good cause for granting the request, the
interview may be rescheduled or waived, as appropriate. If the interview
is rescheduled at the request of the petitioners, the Service shall not
be required to conduct the interview within the 90-day period following
the filing of the petition.
(c) Adjudication of petition. The director shall adjudicate the
petition within 90 days of the date of the interview, unless the
interview is waived in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
In adjudicating the petition the director shall determine whether--
(1) The qualifying marriage was entered into in accordance with the
laws of the place where the marriage took place;
(2) The qualifying marriage has been judicially annulled or
terminated, other than through the death of a spouse;
(3) The qualifying marriage was entered into for the purpose of
procuring permanent residence status for the alien; or
(4) A fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or
other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a
lawful petition) in connection with the filing of the petition through
which the alien obtained conditional permanent residence. If derogatory
* * *
petition he or she shall provide written notice of the decision to the
alien and shall require the alien to report to the appropriate office of
the Service for processing for a new Permanent Resident Card (if
necessary), at which time the alien shall surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued.
(2) Denial. If the director denies the joint petition, he or she
shall provide written notice to the alien of the decision and the
reason(s) therefor and shall issue a notice to appear under section 239
of the Act and 8 CFR part 239. The alien's lawful permanent resident
status shall be terminated as of the date of the director's written
decision. The alien shall also be instructed to surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued by the Service. No appeal shall lie from
the decision of the director; however, the alien may seek review of the
decision in removal proceedings. In such proceedings the burden of proof
shall be on the Service to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the facts and information set forth by the petitioners
are not true or that the petition was properly denied.
[53 FR 30018, Aug. 10, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 30369, July 20, 1989;
59 FR 26590, May 23, 1994; 62 FR 10349, Mar. 6, 1997; 63 FR 70315, Dec.
21, 1998; 74 FR 26939, June 5, 2009]