[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
or otherwise bring to justice the perpetrator for other criminal
activity; or
(2) To further the perpetrator's abuse or exploitation of or undue
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
* * *
is required. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status seeking to renew
his or her expiring EAD or replace an EAD that was lost, stolen, or
destroyed, must file Form I-765 in accordance with the instructions to
the form.
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
* * *