[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act
and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
expect the applicant to do so. In evaluating whether it is more likely
than not that the applicant's life or freedom would be threatened in a
particular country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion, the asylum officer
or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to provide evidence
that he or she would be singled out individually for such persecution
if:
(i) The applicant establishes that in that country there is a
pattern or practice of persecution of a group of persons similarly
situated to the applicant on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; and
(ii) The applicant establishes his or her own inclusion in and
identification with such group of persons such that it is more likely
than not that his or her life or freedom would be threatened upon return
to that country.
(3) Reasonableness of internal relocation. For purposes of
determinations under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section,
adjudicators should consider, among other things, whether the applicant
would face other serious harm in the place of suggested relocation; any
ongoing civil strife within the country; administrative, economic, or
judicial infrastructure; geographical limitations; and social and
cultural constraints, such as age, gender, health, and social and
familial ties. These factors may or may not be relevant, depending on
all the circumstances of the case, and are not necessarily determinative
of whether it would be reasonable for the applicant to relocate.
(i) In cases in which the applicant has not established past
persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it
would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the
* * *