[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting
requirements and all other requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
secondary school system shall submit a certification signed by the
appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the
State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning school
shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or
accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to
do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. A
charter shall not be considered a license, approval, or accreditation. A
school catalogue, if one is issued, shall also be submitted with each
petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not
issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing
information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its
facilities for study and training, educational, vocational or
professional qualifications of the teaching staff, salaries of the
teachers, attendance and scholastic grading policy, amount and
[[Page 408]]
character of supervisory and consultative services available to students
and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of the
accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. If the petitioner is a vocational, business, or
language school, or American institution of research recognized as such
by the Secretary of Homeland Security, it must submit evidence that its
* * *
(iv) Recertification approval. SEVP will serve a notice of approval
if a school's petition for recertification is approved. The date of the
subsequent recertification review will be two years after the school's
certification expiration date from this petition cycle.
(v) Recertification denial. SEVP will serve a notice of denial if a
school's petition for recertification is denied, in accordance with 8
CFR 103.3(a)(1)(i).
(vi) Adjustment of certification expiration date. Schools eligible
for recertification before March 25, 2009 will, at a minimum, have their
certification expiration date extended to March 25, 2009. SEVP may
extend the certification expiration date beyond this date during the
first cycle of recertification.
(3) Out-of-cycle review and oversight of SEVP-certified schools. (i)
SEVP will determine if out-of-cycle review is required upon receipt in
SEVIS of any changes from an SEVP-certified school to its Form I-17
information. The Form I-17 information that requires out-of-cycle review
when changed includes:
(A) Approval for attendance of students (F/M/both);
(B) Name of school system; name of main campus;
(C) Mailing address of the school;
(D) Location of the school;
(E) School type;
(F) Public/private school indicator;
(G) Private school owner name;
(H) The school is engaged in;
(I) The school operates under the following Federal, State, Local or
other authorization;
(J) The school has been approved by the following national,
regional, or state accrediting association or agency;
(K) Areas of study;
(L) Degrees available from the school;
(M) If the school is engaged in elementary or secondary education;
(N) If the school is engaged in higher education;
(O) If the school is engaged in vocational or technical education;
(P) If the school is engaged in English language training;
(Q) Adding or deleting campuses;
(R) Campus name;
(S) Campus mailing address; and
(T) Campus location address.
(ii) SEVP may request a school to electronically update all Form I-
17 fields in SEVIS and provide SEVP with documentation supporting the
update. The school must complete such updates in SEVIS and submit the
supporting documentation to SEVP within 10 business days of the request
from SEVP.
(iii) SEVP may review a school's certification at any time to verify
the school's compliance with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and
other requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) of this
section to verify the school's continued eligibility for SEVP
certification pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section. SEVP may
initiate remedial action with the school, as appropriate, and may
initiate withdrawal proceedings against the school pursuant to 8 CFR
214.4(b) if noncompliance or ineligibility of a school is identified.
(iv) On-site review. SEVP-certified schools are subject to on-site
* * *