[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.3 Inadmissible aliens and expedited removal.
(a) Detention prior to inspection. All persons arriving at a port-
of-entry in the United States by vessel or aircraft shall be detained
* * *
be inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of the Act
(except an alien for whom documentary requirements are waived under
Sec. 211.1(b)(3) or Sec. 212.1 of this chapter), shall be ordered
removed from the United States in accordance with section 235(b)(1) of
the Act. In every case in which the expedited removal provisions will be
applied and before removing an alien from the United States pursuant to
this section, the examining immigration officer shall create a record of
the facts of the case and statements made by the alien. This shall be
accomplished by means of a sworn statement using Form I-867AB, Record of
Sworn Statement in Proceedings under Section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The
examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all
information contained on Form I-867A. Following questioning and
recording of the alien's statement regarding identity, alienage, and
inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall record the
alien's response to the questions contained on Form I-867B, and have the
alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien
shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction.
The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges
against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal,
and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges
in the sworn statement. After obtaining supervisory concurrence in
accordance with paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the examining
immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien
shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt. Interpretative
assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien.
(ii) No entitlement to hearings and appeals. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, such alien is not entitled to a hearing before
an immigration judge in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 240 of
the Act, or to an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of
Immigration Appeals.
(iii) Detention and parole of alien in expedited removal. An alien
whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has
been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending
determination and removal, except that parole of such alien, in
accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act, may be permitted only when
the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that
parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a
legitimate law enforcement objective.
* * *