[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The authority of the Secretary to continue an alien in custody
or grant parole under section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act shall be exercised
* * *
special agents in charge; deputy special agents in charge; associate
special agents in charge; assistant special agents in charge; resident
agents in charge; field office directors; deputy field office directors;
chief patrol agents; district directors for services; and those other
officials as may
[[Page 212]]
be designated in writing, subject to the parole and detention authority
of the Secretary or his designees. The Secretary or his designees may
invoke, in the exercise of discretion, the authority under section
212(d)(5)(A) of the Act.
(b) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ``urgent
humanitarian reasons'' or ``significant public benefit,'' provided the
aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding:
(1) Aliens who have serious medical conditions in which continued
detention would not be appropriate;
(2) Women who have been medically certified as pregnant;
(3) Aliens who are defined as juveniles in Sec. 236.3(a) of this
chapter. The Director, Detention and Removal; directors of field
operations; field office directors; deputy field office directors; or
chief patrol agents shall follow the guidelines set forth in Sec.
236.3(a) of this chapter and paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (iii) of this
section in determining under what conditions a juvenile should be
paroled from detention:
* * *
consideration of all relevant factors includes:
(1) The giving of an undertaking by the applicant, counsel, or a
sponsor to ensure appearances or departure, and a bond may be required
on Form I-352 in such amount as may be deemed appropriate;
(2) Community ties such as close relatives with known addresses; and
(3) Agreement to reasonable conditions (such as periodic reporting
of whereabouts).
[[Page 213]]
(e) Termination of parole--(1) Automatic. Parole shall be
automatically terminated without written notice (i) upon the departure
from the United States of the alien, or, (ii) if not departed, at the
expiration of the time for which parole was authorized, and in the
latter case the alien shall be processed in accordance with paragraph
(e)(2) of this section except that no written notice shall be required.
(2)(i) On notice. In cases not covered by paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was
authorized or when in the opinion of one of the officials listed in
paragraph (a) of this section, neither humanitarian reasons nor public
benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United
States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien and
he or she shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time
of parole. When a charging document is served on the alien, the charging
document will constitute written notice of termination of parole, unless
otherwise specified. Any further inspection or hearing shall be
* * *