[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General--(1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
classification V-3 is for the derivative child of a V-1 or V-2 alien.
(3) General requirements. (i) Every nonimmigrant alien who applies
for admission to, or an extension of stay in, the United States, must
establish that he or she is admissible to the United States, or that any
ground of inadmissibility has been waived under section 212(d)(3) of the
Act. Upon application for admission, the alien must present a valid
passport and valid visa unless either or both documents have been
waived. A nonimmigrant alien's admission to the United States is
conditioned on compliance with any inspection requirement in Sec.
235.1(d) or of this chapter, as well as compliance with part 215,
subpart B, of this chapter, if applicable. The passport of an alien
applying for admission must be valid for a minimum of six months from
the expiration date of the contemplated period of stay, unless otherwise
provided in this chapter, and the alien must agree to abide by the terms
and conditions of his or her admission. An alien
[[Page 262]]
applying for extension of stay must present a passport only if requested
to do so by the Department of Homeland Security. The passport of an
alien applying for extension of stay must be valid at the time of
application for extension, unless otherwise provided in this chapter,
and the alien must agree to maintain the validity of his or her passport
and to abide by all the terms and conditions of his extension.
(ii) At the time of admission or extension of stay, every
nonimmigrant alien must also agree to depart the United States at the
expiration of his or her authorized period of admission or extension of
stay, or upon abandonment of his or her authorized nonimmigrant status,
and to comply with the departure procedures at section 215.8 of this
chapter if such procedures apply to the particular alien. The
nonimmigrant alien's failure to comply with those departure
requirements, including any requirement that the alien provide biometric
identifiers, may constitute a failure of the alien to maintain the terms
of his or her nonimmigrant status.
(iii) At the time a nonimmigrant alien applies for admission or
extension of stay, he or she must post a bond on Form I-352 in the sum
of not less than $500, to ensure the maintenance of his or her
nonimmigrant status and departure from the United States, if required to
do so by the Commissioner of CBP, the Director of U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services, an immigration judge, or the Board of Immigration
Appeals.
(b) Readmission of nonimmigrants under section 101(a)(15) (F), (J),
* * *
defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act as a temporary visitor for
pleasure, or section 101(a)(15)(C) of the Act as an alien in transit
through this country, may not engage in any employment. Any other
nonimmigrant in the United States may not engage in any employment
unless he has been accorded a nonimmigrant classification which
authorizes employment or he has been granted permission to engage in
employment in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A
nonimmigrant who is permitted to engage in employment may engage only in
such employment as has been authorized. Any unauthorized employment by a
nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status within the meaning
of section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
(f) False information. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and
continued stay in the United States is the full and truthful disclosure
of all information requested by DHS. A nonimmigrant's willful failure to
provide full and truthful information requested by DHS (regardless of
whether or not the information requested was material) constitutes a
failure to maintain nonimmigrant status under section 237(a)(1)(C)(i) of
the Act.
(g) Criminal activity. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and
continued stay in the United States is obedience to all laws of United
States jurisdictions which prohibit the commission of crimes of violence
and for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be
imposed. A nonimmigrant's conviction in a jurisdiction in the United
States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one
* * *
violation or violations. The decision to deny petitions, the time period
for the bar to petitions, and the reasons for the time period will be
explained in a written notice to the petitioner.
(l) Period of stay. (1) An alien admissible in E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B,
L-1, or TN classification and his or her dependents may be admitted to
the United States or otherwise provided such status for the validity
period of the petition, or
[[Page 266]]
for a validity period otherwise authorized for the E-1, E-2, E-3, and TN
classifications, plus an additional period of up to 10 days before the
validity period begins and 10 days after the validity period ends.
Unless authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work except
during the validity period.
(2) An alien admitted or otherwise provided status in E-1, E-2, E-3,
H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 or TN classification and his or her dependents
shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status
solely on the basis of a cessation of the employment on which the
alien's classification was based, for up to 60 consecutive days or until
the end of the authorized validity period, whichever is shorter, once
during each authorized validity period. DHS may eliminate or shorten
this 60-day period as a matter of discretion. Unless otherwise
authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work during such a
period.
(3) An alien in any authorized period described in paragraph (l) of
this section may apply for and be granted an extension of stay under
* * *