[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.2 Jurisdiction.
(a) Refugee, Asylum, and International Operations (RAIO) Except as
provided
[[Page 149]]
in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, RAIO shall have initial
jurisdiction over an asylum application filed by an alien physically
present in the United States or seeking admission at a port-of-entry.
RAIO shall also have initial jurisdiction over credible fear
determinations under Sec. 208.30 and reasonable fear determinations
under Sec. 208.31.
(b) Jurisdiction of Immigration Court in general. Immigration judges
shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an
alien who has been served a Form I-221, Order to Show Cause; Form I-122,
Notice to Applicant for Admission Detained for a Hearing before an
Immigration Judge; or Form I-862, Notice to Appear, after the charging
document has been filed with the Immigration Court. Immigration judges
shall also have jurisdiction over any asylum applications filed prior to
April 1, 1997, by alien crewmembers who have remained in the United
States longer than authorized, by applicants for admission under the
Visa Waiver Pilot Program, and by aliens who have been admitted to the
United States under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program. Immigration judges
shall also have the authority to review reasonable fear determinations
referred to the Immigration Court under Sec. 208.31, and credible fear
determinations referred to the Immigration Court under Sec. 208.30.
(c) Certain aliens not entitled to proceedings under section 240 of
the Act--(1)Asylum applications and withholding of removal applications
only. After Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, has
been filed with the Immigration Court, an immigration judge shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over any asylum application filed on or after
April 1, 1997, by:
(i) An alien crewmember who:
(A) Is an applicant for a landing permit;
(B) Has been refused permission to land under section 252 of the
Act; or
(C) On or after April 1, 1997, was granted permission to land under
section 252 of the Act, regardless of whether the alien has remained in
the United States longer than authorized;
(ii) An alien stowaway who has been found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture pursuant to the procedures set forth in subpart B
of this part;
(iii) An alien who is an applicant for admission pursuant to the
Visa Waiver Program under section 217 of the Act, except that if such an
alien is an applicant for admission to the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, then he or she shall not be eligible for asylum prior
to January 1, 2015;
(iv) An alien who was admitted to the United States pursuant to the
Visa Waiver Program under section 217 of the Act and has remained longer
than authorized or has otherwise violated his or her immigration status,
except that if such an alien was admitted to the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, then he or she shall not be eligible for
asylum in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands prior to
January 1, 2015;
(v) An alien who has been ordered removed under Sec. 235(c) of the
* * *