[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful
permanent resident status for alien spouse.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. Within the 90-day
period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which
* * *
status shall be extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as
the director has adjudicated the petition.
(2) Dependent children. Dependent children of a conditional
permanent resident who acquired conditional permanent resident status
concurrently with the parent may be included in the joint petition filed
by the parent and the parent's petitioning spouse. A child shall be
deemed to have acquired conditional residence status concurrently with
the parent if the child's residence was acquired on the same date or
within 90 days thereafter. Children who cannot be included in a joint
petition filed by the parent and parent's petitioning spouse due to the
child's not having acquired conditional resident status concurrently
with the parent, the death of the parent, or other reasons may file a
separate Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence (Form I-751).
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Physical presence at time of filing. A petition may be filed
regardless of whether the alien is physically present in the United
States. However, if the alien is outside the United States at the time
of filing, he or she must return to the United States, with his or her
spouse and dependent children, to comply with the interview requirements
contained in the Act. Furthermore, if the documentation submitted in
support of the petition includes affidavits of third parties having
knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship, the petitioner
must arrange for the affiants to be present at the
[[Page 468]]
interview, at no expense to the government. Once the petition has been
properly filed, the alien may travel outside the United States and
return if in possession of documentation as set forth in Sec.
211.1(b)(1) of this chapter, provided the alien and the petitioning
spouse comply with the interview requirements described in Sec.
216.4(b). An alien who is not physically present in the United States
during the filing period but subsequently applies for admission to the
United States shall be processed in accordance with Sec. 235.11 of this
chapter.
(5) Documentation. Form I-751 shall be accompanied by evidence that
the marriage was not entered into for the purpose of evading the
immigration laws of the United States. Such evidence may include:
(i) Documentation showing joint ownership of property;
(ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence;
(iii) Documentation showing commingling of financial resources;
(iv) Birth certificates of children born to the marriage;
(v) Affidavits of third parties having knowledge of the bona fides
of the marital relationship, or
(vi) Other documentation establishing that the marriage was not
entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of the United
States.
(6) Termination of status for failure to file petition. Failure to
properly file Form I-751 within the 90-day period immediately preceding
the second anniversary of the date on which the alien obtained lawful
* * *