[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such
facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or
torture.
(2) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if
there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility
of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and
such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish
eligibility for asylum under section 208 of the Act or for withholding
of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. However, prior to January
1, 2015, in the case of an alien physically present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the officer may only
find a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant
possibility that the alien can establish eligibility for withholding of
removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act.
(3) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of torture if the
alien shows that there is a significant possibility that he or she is
eligible for withholding of removal or deferral of
[[Page 174]]
removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to 8 CFR 208.16
or 208.17.
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
credible fear of torture, the asylum officer shall consider whether the
alien's case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in
a full hearing before an immigration judge.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, if an
alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but
appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
for full consideration of the alien's claim, if the alien is not a
stowaway. If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the
alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to
8 CFR 208.2(c)(3). If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8
CFR 208.13(c)(3), then the asylum officer shall enter a negative
credible fear determination with respect to the alien's application for
asylum. The Department shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings
under section 240 of the Act for full consideration of the alien's claim
for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or for
withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture
* * *
(g) Procedures for a negative credible fear finding. (1) If an alien
is found not to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the
asylum officer shall provide the alien with a written notice of decision
and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review
the negative decision, using Form I-869, Record of Negative Credible
Fear Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge. The alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review on Form I-869. A
refusal by the alien to make such indication shall be considered a
request for review.
(i) If the alien requests such review, or refuses to either request
or decline such review, the asylum officer shall arrange for detention
of the alien and serve him or her with a Form I-863, Notice of Referral
to Immigration Judge, for review of the credible fear determination in
accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(ii) If the alien is not a stowaway and does not request a review by
an immigration judge, the officer shall order the alien removed and
issue a Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, after review
by a supervisory asylum officer.
[[Page 176]]
(iii) If the alien is a stowaway and the alien does not request a
review by an immigration judge, the asylum officer shall refer the alien
to the district director for completion of removal proceedings in
accordance with section 235(a)(2) of the Act.
(2) Review by immigration judge of a negative credible fear finding.
* * *