[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.5 Waiver of requirement to file joint petition to remove conditions
by alien spouse.
(a) General. (1) A conditional resident alien who is unable to meet
the requirements under section 216 of the Act for a joint petition for
removal of the conditional basis of his or her permanent resident status
may file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence, if
the alien requests a waiver, was not at fault in failing to meet the
filing requirement, and the
[[Page 470]]
conditional resident alien is able to establish that:
(i) Deportation or removal from the United States would result in
extreme hardship;
(ii) The marriage upon which his or her status was based was entered
into in good faith by the conditional resident alien, but the marriage
was terminated other than by death, and the conditional resident was not
at fault in failing to file a timely petition; or
(iii) The qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the
conditional resident but during the marriage the alien spouse or child
was battered by or subjected to extreme cruelty committed by the citizen
or permanent resident spouse or parent.
(2) A conditional resident who is in exclusion, deportation, or
removal proceedings may apply for the waiver only until such time as
there is a final order of exclusion, deportation or removal.
(b) Fee. Form I-751 shall be accompanied by the appropriate fee
required under Sec. 103.7(b) of this Chapter.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Interview. The service center director may refer the application
to the appropriate local office and require that the alien appear for an
interview in connection with the application for a waiver. The director
shall deny the application and initiate removal proceedings if the alien
fails to appear for the interview as required, unless the alien
establishes good cause for such failure and the interview is
rescheduled.
(e) Adjudication of waiver application--(1) Application based on
claim of hardship. In considering an application for a waiver based upon
an alien's claim that extreme hardship would result from the alien's
removal from the United States, the director shall take into account
only those factors that arose subsequent to the alien's entry as a
conditional permanent resident. The director shall bear in mind that any
removal from the United States is likely to result in a certain degree
of hardship, and that only in those cases where the hardship is extreme
should the application for a waiver be granted. The burden of
establishing that extreme hardship exists rests solely with the
applicant.
(2) Application for waiver based upon the alien's claim that the
marriage was entered into in good faith. In considering whether an alien
entered into a qualifying marriage in good faith, the director shall
consider evidence relating to the amount of commitment by both parties
to the marital relationship. Such evidence may include--
(i) Documentation relating to the degree to which the financial
assets and liabilities of the parties were combined;
(ii) Documentation concerning the length of time during which the
* * *
may be submitted if it was provided by a professional recognized by the
Service as an expert in the field.
(v) The evaluation must contain the professional's full name,
professional address and license number. It must also identify the
licensing, certifying, or registering authority. The Service retains the
right to verify the professional's license.
(vi) The Service's decision on extreme mental cruelty waivers will
be based upon the evaluation of the recognized professional. The Service
reserves the right to request additional evaluations from expert
witnesses chosen by the Service. Requests for additional evaluations
must be authorized by the Assistant Regional Commissioner for
Adjudications.
(vii) Licensed clinical social workers, psychologists, and
psychiatrists are professionals recognized by the Service for the
purpose of this section. A clinical social worker who is not licensed
only because the state in which he or she practices does not provide for
licensing will be considered a licensed professional recognized by the
Service if he or she is included in the Register of Clinical Social
Workers published by the National Association of Social Workers or is
certified by the American Board of Examiners in Clinical Social Work.
(viii) As directed by the statute, the information contained in the
application and supporting documents shall not be released without a
court order or the written consent of the applicant; or, in the case of
a child, the written consent of the parent or legal guardian who filed
the waiver application on the child's behalf. Information may be
released only to the applicant, his or her authorized representative, an
officer of the Department of Justice, or any federal or State law
enforcement agency. Any information provided under this part may be used
for the purposes of enforcement of the Act or in any criminal
proceeding.
(f) Decision. The director shall provide the alien with written
notice of the decision on the application for waiver. If the decision is
adverse, the director shall advise the alien of the reasons therefor,
notify the alien of the termination of his or her permanent residence
status, instruct the alien to surrender any Permanent Resident Card
issued by the Service and issue a notice to appear placing the alien in
removal proceedings. No appeal shall lie from the decision of the
director; however, the alien may seek review of such decision in removal
proceedings.
[53 FR 30018, Aug. 10, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 22637, May 16, 1991; 59
FR 26591, May 23, 1994; 62 FR 10350, Mar. 6, 1997; 63 FR 70315, Dec. 21,
1998; 74 FR 26939, June 5, 2009]