[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
(10) Qualifying family member means, in the case of an alien victim
21 years of age or older who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U),
the spouse or child(ren) of such alien; and, in the case of an alien
victim under the age of 21 who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, qualifying family member
means the spouse, child(ren), parents, or unmarried siblings under the
age of 18 of such an alien.
(11) Territories and Possessions of the United States means American
Samoa, Swains Island, Bajo Nuevo (the Petrel Islands), Baker Island,
Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway
Atoll, Navassa Island, Palmyra Atoll, Serranilla Bank, and Wake Atoll.
(12) U nonimmigrant status certification means Form I-918,
* * *
(2) To further the perpetrator's abuse or exploitation of or undue
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
establishing that he or she has knowledge of the details concerning the
qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is based.
The alien must possess specific facts regarding the criminal activity
leading a certifying official to determine that the petitioner has, is,
or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution
of the qualifying criminal activity. In the event that the alien has not
yet reached 16 years of age on the date on which an act constituting an
element of the qualifying criminal activity first occurred, a parent,
guardian or next friend of the alien may possess the information
regarding a qualifying crime. In addition, if the alien is incapacitated
or incompetent, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the
information regarding the qualifying crime;
* * *
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
Federal, State, or local judge; the agency is a Federal, State, or local
law enforcement agency, or prosecutor, judge or other authority, that
has responsibility for the detection, investigation, prosecution,
conviction, or sentencing of qualifying criminal activity; the applicant
has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity that the certifying
official's agency is investigating or prosecuting; the petitioner
possesses information concerning the qualifying criminal activity of
which he or she has been a victim; the petitioner has been, is being, or
is likely to be helpful to an investigation or prosecution of that
qualifying criminal activity; and the qualifying criminal activity
violated U.S. law, or occurred in the United States, its territories,
its possessions, Indian country, or at military installations abroad.
(ii) Any additional evidence that the petitioner wants USCIS to
consider to establish that: the petitioner is a victim of qualifying
criminal activity; the petitioner has suffered substantial physical or
mental abuse as a result of being a victim of qualifying criminal
activity; the petitioner (or, in the case of a child under the age of 16
or petitioner who is incompetent or incapacitated, a parent, guardian or
* * *
may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole
may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS.
(e) Restrictions on use and disclosure of information relating to
petitioners for U nonimmigrant classification--(1) General. The use or
disclosure (other than to a sworn officer or employee of DHS, the
Department of Justice, the Department of State, or a bureau or agency of
any of those departments, for legitimate department, bureau, or agency
purposes) of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or
approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited unless the
disclosure is made:
(i) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, in the
same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by
the Secretary of Commerce under 13 U.S.C. 8;
(ii) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, to
law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law
enforcement purpose;
(iii) In conjunction with judicial review of a determination in a
manner that protects the confidentiality of such information;
(iv) After adult petitioners for U nonimmigrant status or U
nonimmigrant status holders have provided written consent to waive the
restrictions prohibiting the release of information;
[[Page 449]]
(v) To Federal, State, and local public and private agencies
providing benefits, to be used solely in making determinations of
eligibility for benefits pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1641(c);
* * *