[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
* * *
under this paragraph. A list of the documents designated under this
paragraph will also be made available to the public.
(f) Alien applicants for admission. (1) Each alien seeking admission
at a United States port-of-entry must present whatever documents are
required and must establish to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer that the alien is not subject to removal under the immigration
laws, Executive Orders, or Presidential Proclamations, and is entitled,
under all of the applicable provisions of the immigration laws and this
chapter, to enter the United States.
(i) A person claiming to have been lawfully admitted for permanent
residence must establish that fact to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer and must present proper documents in accordance with Sec. 211.1
of this chapter.
(ii) The Secretary of Homeland Security or his designee may require
any alien, other than aliens exempted under paragraph (iv) of this
section or Canadian citizens under section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act who
are not otherwise required to present a visa or be issued Form I-94 (see
Sec. 1.4) or Form I-95 for admission or parole into the United States,
to provide fingerprints, photograph(s) or other specified biometric
identifiers, documentation of his or her immigration status in the
United States, and such other evidence as may be requested to determine
the alien's identity and whether he or she has properly maintained his
or her status while in the United States and/or whether he or she is
admissible. The failure of an alien at the time of inspection to comply
with any requirement to provide biometric identifiers may result in a
determination that the alien is inadmissible under section 212(a) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act or any other law.
(iii) Aliens who are required under paragraph (d)(1)(ii) to provide
biometric identifier(s) at inspection may also be subject to the
* * *
G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 visas, and
certain Taiwan officials who hold E-1 visas and members of their
immediate families who hold E-1 visas unless the Secretary of State
[[Page 490]]
and the Secretary of Homeland Security jointly determine that a class of
such aliens should be subject to the requirements of paragraph
(d)(1)(ii);
(C) Classes of aliens to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security and
the Secretary of State jointly determine it shall not apply; or
(D) An individual alien to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security,
the Secretary of State, or the Director of Central Intelligence
determines it shall not apply.
(2) An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted
or paroled or an alien who seeks entry at other than an open, designated
port-of-entry, except as otherwise permitted in this section, is subject
to the provisions of section 212(a) of the Act and to removal under
section 235(b) or 240 of the Act.
(3) An alien who is brought to the United States, whether or not to
a designated port-of-entry and regardless of the means of
transportation, after having been interdicted in international or United
States waters, is considered an applicant for admission and shall be
examined under section 235(b) of the Act.
(4) An alien stowaway is not an applicant for admission and may not
be admitted to the United States. A stowaway shall be removed from the
United States under section 235(a)(2) of the Act. The provisions of
section 240 of the Act are not applicable to stowaways, nor is the
stowaway entitled to further hearing or review of the removal, except
that an alien stowaway who indicates an intention to apply for asylum,
or expresses a fear of persecution, a fear of torture, or a fear of
return to the country of proposed removal shall be referred to an asylum
officer for a determination of credible fear of persecution or torture
in accordance with section 235(b)(1)(B) of the Act and Sec. 208.30 of
* * *