[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.6 Surety bonds.
(a) Posting of surety bonds--(1) Extension agreements; consent of
surety; collateral security. All surety bonds posted in immigration
cases shall be executed on Form I-352, Immigration Bond, a copy of
* * *
An alien admitted as a nonimmigrant shall not be regarded as having
violated his nonimmigrant status by engaging in employment subsequent to
his proper filing of an application for adjustment of status under
section 245 of the Act and part 245 of this chapter. A maintenance of
status and departure bond posted at the request of an American consular
officer abroad in behalf of an alien who did not travel to the United
States shall be canceled upon receipt of notice from an American
consular officer that the alien is outside the United States and the
nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to the posting of the bond has been
canceled or has expired.
(3) Substantial performance. Substantial performance of all
conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from
liability.
(d) Bond schedules--(1) Blanketbonds for departure of visitors and
transits. The amount of bond required for various numbers of
nonimmigrant visitors or transits admitted under bond on Forms I-352
shall be in accordance with the following schedule:
Aliens
1 to 4--$500 each.
5 to 9--$2,500 total bond.
10 to 24--$3,500 total bond.
25 to 49--$5,000 total bond.
50 to 74--$6,000 total bond.
75 to 99--$7,000 total bond.
100 to 124--$8,000 total bond.
125 to 149--$9,000 total bond.
150 to 199--$10,000 total bond.
200 or more--$10,000 plus $50 for each alien over 200.
(2) Blanket bonds for importation of workers classified as
nonimmigrants under section 101(a)(15)(H). The following schedule shall
be employed by district directors when requiring employers or their
agents or representatives to post bond as a condition to importing alien
laborers into the United States from the West Indies, the British Virgin
Islands, or from Canada:
Less than 500 workers--$15 each
500 to 1,000 workers--$10 each
1,000 or more workers--$5 each
A bond shall not be posted for less than $1,000 or for more than $12,000
irrespective of the number of workers involved. Failure to comply with
conditions of the bond will result in the employer's liability in the
amount of $200 as liquidated damages for each alien involved.
(e) Breach of bond. A bond is breached when there has been a
substantial violation of the stipulated conditions. A final
determination that a bond has been breached creates a claim in favor of
the United States which may not be released or discharged by a Service
officer. The district director having custody of the file containing the
immigration bond executed on Form I-352 shall determine whether the bond
shall be declared breached or cancelled, and shall notify the obligor on
Form I-323 or Form I-391 of the decision, and, if
[[Page 43]]
declared breached, of the reasons therefor, and of the right to appeal
in accordance with the provisions of this part.
[31 FR 11713, Sept. 7, 1966, as amended at 32 FR 9622, July 4, 1967; 33
FR 5255, Apr. 2, 1968; 33 FR 10504, July 24, 1968; 34 FR 1008, Jan. 23,
1969; 34 FR 14760, Sept. 25, 1969; 39 FR 12334, Apr. 5, 1974; 40 FR
42852, Sept. 17, 1975; 48 FR 51144, Nov. 7, 1983; 49 FR 24011, June 11,
1984; 60 FR 21974, May 4, 1995; 62 FR 10336, Mar. 6, 1997; 76 FR 53781,
Aug. 29, 2011]