[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.3 Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
(a) Denials and appeals--(1) General--(i) Denial of application or
petition. When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed
* * *
applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed.
Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Board of Immigration
Appeals (Board) are listed in Sec. 3.1(b) of this chapter. Decisions
under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner,
Examinations, are listed in Sec. 103.1(f)(2) of this part.
(iii) Appeal--(A) Jurisdiction. When an unfavorable decision may be
appealed, the official making the decision shall state the appellate
jurisdiction and
[[Page 36]]
shall furnish the appropriate appeal form.
(B) Meaning of affected party. For purposes of this section and
Sec. Sec. 103.4 and 103.5 of this part, affected party (in addition to
the Service) means the person or entity with legal standing in a
proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition. An
affected party may be represented by an attorney or representative in
accordance with part 292 of this chapter.
(C) Record of proceeding. An appeal and any cross-appeal or briefs
become part of the record of proceeding.
(D) Appeal filed by Service officer in case within jurisdiction of
Board. If an appeal is filed by a Service officer, a copy must be served
on the affected party.
(iv) Function of Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU). The AAU is the
appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations.
(v) Summary dismissal. An officer to whom an appeal is taken shall
summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify
specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for
the appeal. The filing by an attorney or representative accredited under
8 CFR 292.2(d) of an appeal which is summarily dismissed under this
section may constitute frivolous behavior as defined in 8 CFR
292.3(a)(15). Summary dismissal of an appeal under Sec. 103.3(a)(1)(v)
in no way limits the other grounds and procedures for disciplinary
action against attorneys or representatives provided in 8 CFR 292.2 or
* * *