[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers,
and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
130 under this section on behalf of child who was habitually resident in
a Convention country, as determined under 8 CFR 204.303, unless the
adoption was completed before the Convention effective date. In the case
of any adoption occurring on or after the Convention effective date, a
Form I-130 may be filed and approved only if the United States citizen
petitioner was not habitually resident in the United States at the time
of the adoption.
(E) For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of this section, USCIS
will deem a United States citizen, 8 CFR 204.303 notwithstanding, to
have been habitually resident outside the United States, if the citizen
satisfies the 2-year joint residence and custody requirements by
residing with the child outside the United States.
(F) For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of this section, USCIS
will not approve a Form I-130 under section 101(b)(1)(E) of the Act on
behalf of an alien child who is present in the United States based on an
adoption that is entered on or after the Convention effective date, but
whose habitual residence immediately before the child's arrival in the
United States was in a Convention country. However, the U.S. citizen
seeking the child's adoption may file a Form I-800A and Form I-800 under
8 CFR part 204, subpart C.
(3) Decision on and disposition of petition. The approved petition
will be forwarded to the Department of State's Processing Center. If the
beneficiary is in the United States and is eligible for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act, the approved petition will be
retained by the Service. If the petition is denied, the petitioner will
be notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to appeal in
accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 3.3.
(4) Derivative beneficiaries. A spouse or child accompanying or
following to join a principal alien as used in this section may be
accorded the same preference and priority date as the principal alien
without the necessity of a separate petition. However, a child of an
alien who is approved for classification as an immediate relative is not
eligible for derivative classification and must have a separate petition
approved on his or her behalf.
(5) Name change. When the petitioner's name does not appear on the
child's birth certificate, evidence of the name change (such as the
petitioner's marriage certificate, legal document showing name change,
or other similar
[[Page 69]]
evidence) must accompany the petition. If the beneficiary's name has
been legally changed, evidence of the name change must also accompany
the petition.
(e) Self-petition by child of abusive citizen or lawful permanent
resident--(1) Eligibility. (i) A child may file a self-petition under
section 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act if he or she:
(A) Is the child of a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the
United States;
* * *
properly filed. If the beneficiary is under twenty-one years of age, the
petition shall be regarded as having been approved for classification as
an immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act as of the date the
petition for classification under section 203(a)(3) of the Act was
properly filed.
(iv) A currently valid visa petition previously approved to classify
the beneficiary as an immediate relative as the spouse of a United
States citizen must be regarded, upon the death of the petitioner, as
having been approved as a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er)
or Special Immigrant for classification under paragraph (b) of this
section, if, on the date of the petitioner's death, the beneficiary
satisfies the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section. If the
petitioner dies before the petition is approved, but, on the date of the
petitioner's death, the beneficiary satisfies the requirements of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, then the petition shall be adjudicated
as if it had been filed as a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian,
Widow(er) or Special Immigrant under paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) By the beneficiary's attainment of the age of twenty-one years.
A currently valid petition classifying the child of a United States
citizen as an immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act shall
be regarded as having been approved for preference status under section
203(a)(1) of the Act as of the beneficiary's twenty-first birthday. The
beneficiary's priority date is the same as the date the petition for
section 201(b) classification was filed.
(3) By the petitioner's naturalization. Effective upon the date of
naturalization of a petitioner who had been lawfully admitted for
permanent residence, a currently valid petition according preference
status under section 203(a)(2) of the Act to the petitioner's spouse and
unmarried children under twenty-one years of age shall be regarded as
having been approved for immediate relative status under section 201(b)
of the Act. Similarly, a currently valid petition according preference
status under section 203(a)(2) of the Act for the unmarried son or
daughter over twenty-one years of age shall be regarded as having been
approved under section 203(a)(1) of the Act. In any case of conversion
to classification under section 203(a)(1) of the Act, the beneficiary's
priority date is the same as the date the petition for classification
under section 203(a)(2) of the Act was properly filed. A self-petition
filed under section 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act
based on the relationship to an abusive lawful permanent resident of the
United States for classification under section 203(a)(2) of the Act will
not be affected by the abuser's naturalization and will not be
automatically converted to a petition for immediate relative
classification.
* * *