[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an alien of extraordinary
ability must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained
national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence shall include
evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international
recognized award), or at least three of the following:
(i) Documentation of the alien's receipt of lesser nationally or
internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field
of endeavor;
(ii) Documentation of the alien's membership in associations in the
field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding
achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or
international experts in their disciplines or fields;
(iii) Published material about the alien in professional or major
trade publications or other major media, relating to the alien's work in
the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall
include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary
translation;
(iv) Evidence of the alien's participation, either individually or
on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the same or an allied
field of specification for which classification is sought;
(v) Evidence of the alien's original scientific, scholarly,
artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major
significance in the field;
(vi) Evidence of the alien's authorship of scholarly articles in the
field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
(vii) Evidence of the display of the alien's work in the field at
artistic exhibitions or showcases;
(viii) Evidence that the alien has performed in a leading or
critical role for organizations or establishments that have a
distinguished reputation;
(ix) Evidence that the alien has commanded a high salary or other
significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in
the field; or
(x) Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as
shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video
sales.
[[Page 95]]
(4) If the above standards do not readily apply to the beneficiary's
occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence to establish
the beneficiary's eligibility.
(5) No offer of employment required. Neither an offer for employment
in the United States nor a labor certification is required for this
classification; however, the petition must be accompanied by clear
evidence that the alien is coming to the United States to continue work
in the area of expertise. Such evidence may include letter(s) from
prospective employer(s), evidence of prearranged commitments such as
contracts, or a statement from the beneficiary detailing plans on how he
or she intends to continue his or her work in the United States.
(i) Outstanding professors and researchers. (1) Any United States
employer desiring and intending to employ a professor or researcher who
is outstanding in an academic field under section 203(b)(1)(B) of the
Act may file an I-140 visa petition for such classification.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section:
Academic field means a body of specialized knowledge offered for
study at an accredited United States university or institution of higher
education.
Permanent, in reference to a research position, means either
tenured, tenure-track, or for a term of indefinite or unlimited
duration, and in which the employee will ordinarily have an expectation
of continued employment unless there is good cause for termination.
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an outstanding professor or
* * *