[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.12 Parole determinations and revocations respecting Mariel Cubans.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any native of Cuba who last came
to the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980
* * *
designated in writing by the Commissioner or Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement to exercise powers under this section.
(c) Review Plan Director. The Associate Commissioner for Enforcement
shall appoint a Director of the Cuban Review Plan. The Director shall
have authority to establish and maintain appropriate files respecting
each Mariel Cuban to be reviewed for possible parole, to determine the
order in which the cases shall be reviewed, and to coordinate activities
associated with these reviews.
(d) Recommendations to the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement.
Parole recommendations for detained Mariel Cubans shall be developed in
accordance with the following procedures.
(1) Review Panels. The Director shall designate a panel or panels to
make parole recommendations to the Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement. A Cuban Review Panel shall, except as otherwise provided,
consist of two persons. Members of a Review Panel shall be selected from
the professional staff of the Service. All recommendations by a two-
member Panel shall be unanimous. If the vote of a two-member Panel is
split, it shall adjourn its deliberations concerning that particular
detainee until a third Panel member is added. A recommendation by a
three-member Panel shall be by majority vote. The third member of any
Panel shall be the Director of the Cuban Review Plan or his designee.
(2) Criteria for Review. Before making any recommendation that a
detainee
[[Page 227]]
be granted parole, a majority of the Cuban Review Panel members, or the
Director in case of a record review, must conclude that:
(i) The detainee is presently a nonviolent person;
(ii) The detainee is likely to remain nonviolent;
(iii) The detainee is not likely to pose a threat to the community
following his release; and
(iv) The detainee is not likely to violate the conditions of his
parole.
(3) Factors for consideration. The following factors should be
weighed in considering whether to recommend further detention or release
on parole of a detainee:
(i) The nature and number of disciplinary infractions or incident
reports received while in custody;
(ii) The detainee's past history of criminal behavior;
(iii) Any psychiatric and psychological reports pertaining to the
detainee's mental health;
(iv) Institutional progress relating to participation in work,
educational and vocational programs;
(v) His ties to the United States, such as the number of close
relatives residing lawfully here;
(vi) The likelihood that he may abscond, such as from any
sponsorship program; and
(vii) Any other information which is probative of whether the
detainee is likely to adjust to life in a community, is likely to engage
in future acts of violence, is likely to engage in future criminal
activity, or is likely to violate the conditions of his parole.
(4) Procedure for review. The following procedures will govern the
review process:
(i) Record review. Initially, the Director or a Panel shall review
the detainee's file. Upon completion of this record review, the Director
or the Panel shall issue a written recommendation that the detainee be
released on parole or scheduled for a personal interview.
(ii) Personal interview. If a recommendation to grant parole after
only a record review is not accepted or if the detainee is not
recommended for release, a Panel shall personally interview the
detainee. The scheduling of such interviews shall be at the discretion
of the Director. The detainee may be accompanied during the interview by
a person of his choice, who is able to attend at the time of the
scheduled interview, to assist in answering any questions. The detainee
may submit to the Panel any information, either orally or in writing,
which he believes presents a basis for release on parole.
(iii) Panel recommendation. Following completion of the interview
and its deliberations, the Panel shall issue a written recommendation
that the detainee be released on parole or remain in custody pending
deportation or pending further observation and subsequent review. This
written recommendation shall include a brief statement of the factors
which the Panel deems material to its recommendation. The recommendation
and appropriate file material shall be forwarded to the Associate
Commissioner for Enforcement, to be considered in the exercise of
discretion pursuant to Sec. 212.12(b).
(e) Withdrawal of parole approval. The Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement may, in his or her discretion, withdraw approval for parole
of any detainee prior to release when, in his or her opinion, the
conduct of the detainee, or any other circumstance, indicates that
parole would no longer be appropriate.
(f) Sponsorship. No detainee may be released on parole until
suitable sponsorship or placement has been found for the detainee. The
paroled detainee must abide by the parole conditions specified by the
Service in relation to his sponsorship or placement. The following
sponsorships and placements are suitable:
(1) Placement by the Public Health Service in an approved halfway
house or mental health project;
(2) Placement by the Community Relations Service in an approved
halfway house or community project; and
(3) Placement with a close relative such as a parent, spouse, child,
or sibling who is a lawful permanent resident or a citizen of the United
States.
(g) Timing of reviews. The timing of review shall be in accordance
with the following guidelines.
[[Page 228]]
(1) Parole revocation cases. The Director shall schedule the review
process in the case of a new or returning detainee whose previous
immigration parole has been revoked. The review process will commence
with a scheduling of a file review, which will ordinarily be expected to
* * *