[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
more of the following or any similar activities in violation of Federal,
State or local criminal law of the United States: Rape; torture;
trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
(10) Qualifying family member means, in the case of an alien victim
21 years of age or older who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U),
the spouse or child(ren) of such alien; and, in the case of an alien
victim under the age of 21 who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, qualifying family member
means the spouse, child(ren), parents, or unmarried siblings under the
age of 18 of such an alien.
(11) Territories and Possessions of the United States means American
Samoa, Swains Island, Bajo Nuevo (the Petrel Islands), Baker Island,
Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway
Atoll, Navassa Island, Palmyra Atoll, Serranilla Bank, and Wake Atoll.
(12) U nonimmigrant status certification means Form I-918,
* * *
that the petitioner has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to
be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying
criminal activity of which he or she is a victim.
(13) U interim relief refers to the interim benefits that were
provided by USCIS to petitioners for U nonimmigrant status, who
requested such benefits and who were deemed prima facie eligible for U
nonimmigrant status prior to the publication of the implementing
regulations.
(14) Victim of qualifying criminal activity generally means an alien
who has suffered direct and proximate harm as a result of the commission
of qualifying criminal activity.
(i) The alien spouse, children under 21 years of age and, if the
direct victim is under 21 years of age, parents and unmarried siblings
under 18 years of age, will be considered victims of qualifying criminal
activity where the direct victim is deceased due to murder or
manslaughter, or is incompetent or incapacitated, and therefore unable
to provide information concerning the criminal activity or be helpful in
the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity. For purposes
of determining eligibility under this definition, USCIS will consider
the age of the victim at the time the qualifying criminal activity
occurred.
(ii) A petitioner may be considered a victim of witness tampering,
obstruction of justice, or perjury, including any attempt, solicitation,
or conspiracy to commit one or more of those offenses, if:
(A) The petitioner has been directly and proximately harmed by the
* * *
(2) To further the perpetrator's abuse or exploitation of or undue
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
* * *
the form.
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
* * *