[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.4 Denial of certification, denial of recertification
or withdrawal of SEVP certification.
(a) General--(1) Denial of certification. The petitioning school
will be notified of the reasons and appeal rights if a petition for
* * *
certification. A petitioning school denied certification may file a new
petition for certification at any time.
(2) Denial of recertification or withdrawal on notice. The school
must wait at least one calendar year from the date of denial of
recertification or withdrawal on notice before being eligible to
petition again for SEVP certification if a school's petition for
recertification is denied by SEVP pursuant to 8 CFR 214.3(h)(3)(v), or
its certification is withdrawn on notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of
this section. Eligibility to re-petition will be at the discretion of
the Director of SEVP. SEVP certification of a school or school system
for the attendance of nonimmigrant students, pursuant to sections
101(a)(15)(F)(i) and/or 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, will be withdrawn on notice subsequent to out-of-cycle
review, or recertification denied, if the school or school system is
determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid and
substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Failure to comply with 8 CFR 214.3(g)(1) without a subpoena.
(ii) Failure to comply with 8 CFR 214.3(g)(2).
(iii) Failure of a DSO to notify SEVP of the attendance of an F-1
transfer student as required by 8 CFR 214.2(f)(8)(ii).
(iv) Failure of a DSO to identify on the Form I-20 which school
within the system the student must attend, in compliance with 8 CFR
214.3(k).
(v) Willful issuance by a DSO of a false statement, including
wrongful certification of a statement by signature, in connection with a
student's school transfer or application for employment or practical
training.
(vi) Conduct on the part of a DSO that does not comply with the
regulations.
(vii) The designation as a DSO of an individual who does not meet
the requirements of 8 CFR 214.3(l)(1).
(viii) Failure to provide SEVP paper copies of the school's Form I-
17 bearing the names, titles, and signatures of DSOs as required by 8
CFR 214.3(l)(2).
(ix) Failure to submit statements of DSOs as required by 8 CFR
214.3(l)(3).
(x) Issuance of Forms I-20 to students without receipt of proof that
the students have met scholastic, language, or financial requirements as
required by 8 CFR 214.3(k)(2).
(xi) Issuance of Forms I-20 to aliens who will not be enrolled in or
carry full courses of study, as defined in 8 CFR 214.2(f)(6) or
214.2(m)(9).
(xii) Failure to operate as a bona fide institution of learning.
(xiii) Failure to employ adequate qualified professional personnel.
(xiv) Failure to limit advertising in the manner prescribed in 8 CFR
214.3(j).
[[Page 416]]
(xv) Failure to maintain proper facilities for instruction.
(xvi) Failure to maintain accreditation or licensing necessary to
qualify graduates as represented in the school's Form I-17.
(xvii) Failure to maintain the physical plant, curriculum, and
* * *
issue new Forms I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant
Student, for initial attendance. Schools must comply with the
instructions given in the notice of withdrawal or denial with regard to
management of status for their Initial and continuing F and/or M
students. All other SEVIS functionality, including event reporting for
students, will remain unchanged until the school's SEVIS access
termination date. The school must continue to comply with the
recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements of 8 CFR
214.3(f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) until its SEVIS access termination
date.
(2) SEVIS access termination. In determining the SEVIS access
termination date, SEVP will consider the impact that such date will have
upon SEVP, the school, and the school's nonimmigrant students in
determining the SEVIS access termination date. In most situations, SEVP
will not determine a SEVIS access termination date for that school until
the appeals process has concluded and the initial denial or withdrawal
has been upheld unless a school whose certification is withdrawn or
whose recertification is denied is suspected of criminal activity or
poses a potential national security threat. The school will no longer be
able to access SEVIS, and SEVP will automatically terminate any
remaining Active SEVIS records for that school on the SEVIS access
termination date.
(3) Legal obligations and ramifications for a school and its DSOs
when a school is having SEVP certification denied or
[[Page 418]]
withdrawn. Schools are obligated to their students to provide the
programs of study to which they have committed themselves in the
students' application for enrollment and acceptance process. Schools are
obligated to the U.S. government to comply with the recordkeeping,
retention, reporting and other requirements contained in 8 CFR 214.3.
With any new petition for SEVP certification, SEVP will consider the
extent to which a school has fulfilled these obligations to students and
the U.S. government during any previous period of SEVP certification.
[37 FR 17463, Aug. 29, 1972, as amended at 48 FR 14592, Apr. 5, 1983; 48
FR 19867, May 3, 1983; 48 FR 22131, May 17, 1983; 49 FR 41015, Oct. 19,
1984; 50 FR 9991, Mar. 13, 1985; 54 FR 19544, May 8, 1989; 55 FR 41988,
Oct. 17, 1990; 67 FR 60112, Sept. 25, 2002; 73 FR 55702, Sept. 26, 2008]