[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
(10) Qualifying family member means, in the case of an alien victim
21 years of age or older who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U),
the spouse or child(ren) of such alien; and, in the case of an alien
victim under the age of 21 who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, qualifying family member
means the spouse, child(ren), parents, or unmarried siblings under the
age of 18 of such an alien.
(11) Territories and Possessions of the United States means American
Samoa, Swains Island, Bajo Nuevo (the Petrel Islands), Baker Island,
Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway
Atoll, Navassa Island, Palmyra Atoll, Serranilla Bank, and Wake Atoll.
(12) U nonimmigrant status certification means Form I-918,
* * *
or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution
of the qualifying criminal activity. In the event that the alien has not
yet reached 16 years of age on the date on which an act constituting an
element of the qualifying criminal activity first occurred, a parent,
guardian or next friend of the alien may possess the information
regarding a qualifying crime. In addition, if the alien is incapacitated
or incompetent, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the
information regarding the qualifying crime;
(3) The alien has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be
helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of
the qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is
based, and since the initiation of cooperation, has not refused or
failed to provide information and assistance reasonably requested. In
the event that the alien has not yet reached 16 years of age on the date
on which an act constituting an element of the qualifying criminal
activity first occurred, a parent, guardian or next friend of the alien
may provide the required assistance. In addition, if the petitioner is
incapacitated or incompetent and, therefore, unable to be helpful in the
investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity, a
parent, guardian, or next friend may provide the required assistance;
and
(4) The qualifying criminal activity occurred in the United States
(including Indian country and U.S. military installations) or in the
* * *