[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter I, the term:
Act or INA means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.
Aggravated felony means a crime (or a conspiracy or attempt to
* * *
filed with DHS to request an immigration benefit, means a device for the
collection of information in a standard format that may be submitted in
paper format or in an electronic format as prescribed by USCIS on its
official Internet Web site. The term Form followed by an immigration
form number includes an approved electronic equivalent of such form as
may be prescribed by the appropriate component on its official Internet
Web site.
Form instructions means instructions on how to complete and where to
file a benefit request, supporting evidence or fees, or any other
required or preferred document or instrument with a DHS immigration
component. Form instructions prescribed by USCIS or other DHS
immigration components on their official Internet Web sites will be
considered the currently applicable version, notwithstanding paper or
non-form guidance such as appendices, exhibits, guidebooks, or manuals.
ICE means U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement.
Immigration judge means an immigration judge as defined in 8 CFR
1001.1(l).
Immigration officer means the following employees of the Department
of Homeland Security, including senior or supervisory officers of such
employees, designated as immigration officers authorized to exercise the
powers and duties of such officer as specified by the Act and this
chapter I: aircraft pilot, airplane pilot, asylum officer, refugee corps
officer, Border Patrol agent, contact representative, deportation
officer, detention enforcement officer, detention officer, fingerprint
specialist, forensic document analyst, general attorney (except with
respect to CBP, only to the extent that the attorney is performing any
immigration function), helicopter pilot, immigration agent
(investigations), immigration enforcement agent, immigration information
officer, immigration inspector, immigration officer, immigration
services officer, investigator, intelligence agent, intelligence
* * *
[[Page 11]]
lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United
States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such
status not having changed. Such status terminates upon entry of a final
administrative order of exclusion, deportation, or removal.
Petition. See Benefit request.
Practice means the act or acts of any person appearing in any case,
either in person or through the preparation or filing of any brief or
other document, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another
person or client before or with DHS.
Preparation, constituting practice, means the study of the facts of
a case and the applicable laws, coupled with the giving of advice and
auxiliary activities, including the incidental preparation of papers,
but does not include the lawful functions of a notary public or service
consisting solely of assistance in the completion of blank spaces on
printed DHS forms, by one whose remuneration, if any, is nominal and who
does not hold himself or herself out as qualified in legal matters or in
immigration and naturalization procedure.
Representation before DHS includes practice and preparation as
defined in this section.
Representative refers to a person who is entitled to represent
others as provided in 8 CFR 292.1(a)(2) through (6) and 8 CFR 292.1(b).
Respondent means an alien named in a Notice to Appear issued in
accordance with section 239(a) of the Act, or in an Order to Show Cause
issued in accordance with 8 CFR 242.1 (1997) as it existed prior to
April 1, 1997.
Secretary, unless otherwise noted, means the Secretary of Homeland
Security.
Service means U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, and/or U.S. Immigration and Customs
Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in which the term appears.
Service counsel means any immigration officer assigned to represent
the Service in any proceeding before an immigration judge or the Board
of Immigration Appeals.
Transition program effective date as used with respect to extending
the immigration laws to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
means November 28, 2009.
USCIS means U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.