[Title 8 CFR ]
208.7. An application that is incomplete shall be returned by mail to
the applicant within 30 days of the receipt of the application by the
Service. If the Service has not mailed the incomplete application back
to the applicant within 30 days, it shall be deemed complete. An
application returned to the applicant as incomplete shall be resubmitted
by the applicant with the additional information if he or she wishes to
have the application considered;
(4) Knowing placement of false information on the application may
subject the person placing that information on the application to
criminal penalties under title 18 of the United States Code and to civil
or criminal penalties under section 274C of the Act; and
(5) Knowingly filing a frivolous application on or after April 1,
1997, so long as the applicant has received the notice required by
section 208(d)(4) of the Act, shall render the applicant permanently
ineligible for any benefits under the Act pursuant to Sec. 208.20.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 76131, Dec. 6, 2000]