[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) Applicability of section 213a affidavit of support. (1)(i)(A) In
any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an intending
immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge,
* * *
who immigrates as a Convention adoptee, as defined in 8 CFR 204.301,
this exception applies if the child was adopted by the petitioner in the
Convention country. An affidavit of support under this part is still
required in the case of a child who immigrates as a Convention adoptee
if the petitioner will adopt the child in the United States only after
the child's acquisition of permanent residence.
(b) Affidavit of support sponsors. The following individuals must
execute an affidavit of support on behalf of the intending immigrant in
order for the intending immigrant to be found admissible on public
charge grounds:
(1) For immediate relatives and family-based immigrants. The person
who filed a relative, orphan or fianc[eacute](e) petition, the approval
of which forms the basis of the intending immigrant's eligibility to
apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status as an immediate
relative or a family-based immigrant, must execute a an affidavit of
support on behalf of the intending immigrant. If the intending immigrant
is the beneficiary of more than one approved immigrant visa petition, it
is the person who filed the petition that is actually the basis for the
intending immigrant's eligibility to apply for an immigrant visa or
adjustment of status who must file the an affidavit of support.
(2) For employment-based immigrants. A relative of an intending
immigrant seeking an immigrant visa under section 203(b) of the Act must
file a if the relative either filed the immigrant visa petition on
behalf of the intending immigrant or owns a significant ownership
interest in an entity that filed an immigrant visa petition on behalf of
[[Page 251]]
the intending immigrant, but only if the relative is a citizen or an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence. If the intending
immigrant is the beneficiary of more than one relative's employment-
based immigrant visa petition, it is the relative who filed the petition
that is actually the basis for the intending immigrant's eligibility to
apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status who must file the an
affidavit of support.
(c) Sponsorship requirements--(1)(i) General. A sponsor must be:
(A) At least 18 years of age;
(B) Domiciled in the United States or any territory or possession of
the United States; and
(C)(1) A citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence in the case described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section;
or
(2) A citizen or national or an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence if the individual is a substitute sponsor or joint
sponsor.
(ii) Determination of domicile. (A) If the sponsor is residing
abroad, but only temporarily, the sponsor bears the burden of proving,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the sponsor's domicile (as that
term is defined in 8 CFR 213a.1) remains in the United States, provided,
* * *
a U.S. citizen, national, or alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence in order to sign an affidavit of support attachment.
(2) Each individual who signs an affidavit of support attachment
agrees, in consideration of the sponsor's signing of the an affidavit of
support, to provide to the sponsor as much financial assistance as may
be necessary to enable the sponsor to maintain the intending immigrants
at the annual income level required by section 213A(a)(1)(A) of the Act,
to be jointly and severally liable for any reimbursement obligation that
the sponsor may incur, and to submit to the personal jurisdiction of any
court that has subject matter jurisdiction over a civil suit to enforce
the contract or the affidavit of support. The sponsor, as a party to the
contract, may bring suit to enforce the contract. The intending
immigrants and any Federal, state, or local agency or private entity
that provides a means-tested public benefit to an intending immigrant
are third party beneficiaries of the contract between the sponsor and
the other individual or individuals on whose income the sponsor relies
and may bring an action to enforce the contract in the same manner as
third party beneficiaries of other contracts.
(3) If there is no spouse or child immigrating with the intending
immigrant, then there will be no need for the intending immigrant to
sign a Form I-864A, even if the sponsor will rely on the continuing
income of the intending immigrant to meet the income requirement. If,
however, the
[[Page 253]]
sponsor seeks to rely on an intending immigrant's continuing income to
establish the sponsor's ability to support the intending immigrant's
spouse or children, then the intending immigrant whose income is to be
relied on must sign the .
(4) If the sponsor relies on the income of any individual who has
signed an affidavit of support attachment, the sponsor must also include
with thean affidavit of support and an affidavit of support attachment,
with respect to the person who signed the an affidavit of support
attachment, the initial evidence required under paragraph (c)(2)(i)(A)
of this section. The household member's tax return(s) must be for the
same tax year as the sponsor's tax return(s). An individual who signs an
affidavit of support attachment certifies, under penalty of perjury,
that the submitted transcript or photocopy of the tax return is a true
and correct transcript or photocopy of the Federal income tax return
filed with the Internal Revenue Service, and that the information
concerning that person's employment and income is true and correct.
(5) If the person who signs the affidavit of support attachment is
not an intending immigrant, and is any person other than the sponsor's
spouse or a claimed dependent of the sponsor, the sponsor must also
attach proof that the person is a relative (as defined in 8 CFR 213a.1)
* * *