[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 231.2 Electronic manifest and I-94 requirement for passengers and crew onboard departing vessels and aircraft.
(a) Electronic submission of manifests. Provisions setting forth
requirements applicable to commercial carriers regarding the electronic
transmission of departure manifests covering passengers and crew members
under section 231 of the Act are set forth in 19 CFR 4.64 (passengers
and crew members onboard vessels) and in 19 CFR 122.75a (passengers
onboard aircraft) and 122.75b (crew members onboard aircraft).
(b) Submission of Form I-94--(1) General requirement. In addition to
the electronic manifest transmission requirement specified in paragraph
(a) of this section, and subject to the exception of paragraph (2) of
this paragraph (b), the master or commanding officer, or authorized
agent, owner, or consignee, of each commercial vessel or aircraft
departing from the United States to any place outside the United States
must present a properly completed departure portion of an Arrival/
Departure Record, Form I-94 (see Sec. 1.4), to the Customs and Border
Protection (CBP) officer at the port of departure for each person on
board. Whenever possible, the departure Form I-94 presented must be the
same form given to the alien at the time of arrival in the United
States. The carrier must endorse the I-94 with the departure information
on the reverse of the form. Submission of the I-94 to the CBP officer
must be accomplished within 48 hours of the departure, exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. Failure to submit the departure
I-94 within this period may be regarded as a failure to comply with
section 231(g) of the Act, unless prior authorization for delayed
delivery is obtained from CBP. A non-immigrant alien departing on an
aircraft proceeding directly to Canada on a flight terminating in that
country must surrender any Form I-94 in his/her possession to the
airline agent at the port of departure.
(2) Exceptions. The form I-94 requirement of paragraph (1) of this
paragraph (b) does not apply to United States citizens, lawful permanent
residents of the United States, or passengers in transit through the
United States; nor does it apply to a vessel or aircraft departing on a
trip directly for and terminating in Canada or departing from the United
States Virgin Islands directly to the British Virgin Islands on a trip
terminating there.
(c) Aircraft/Vessel Report. A properly completed Aircraft/Vessel
Report, Form I-92, must be completed for each departing aircraft and
vessel that is transporting passengers. Submission of the Form I-92 to
the CBP officer must be accomplished on the day of departure.
[70 FR 17849, Apr. 7, 2005, as amended at 78 FR 18472, Mar. 27, 2013]