[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
victimization; the specific circumstances of the victim; severe trauma
(both mental and physical); access to support services; whether the
request would cause further trauma: The safety of the victim or the
victim's family; compliance with other requests and the extent of such
compliance; whether the request would yield essential information;
whether the information could be obtained without the victim's
compliance; whether an interpreter or attorney was present to help the
victim understand the request; cultural, religious, or moral objections
to the request; the time the victim had to comply with the request; and
the age and maturity of the victim.
Severe form of trafficking in persons means sex trafficking in which
a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
which the person induced to perform such act is under the age of 18
years; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or
obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
Sex trafficking means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act.
United States means the fifty States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin
Islands, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (victim) means an
alien who is or has been subject to a severe form of trafficking in
persons.
(b) Eligibility for T-1 status. An alien is eligible for T-1
nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(T)(i) of the Act if he or
she demonstrates all of the following, subject to section 214(o) of the
Act:
(1) Victim. The alien is or has been a victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons.
(2) Physical presence. The alien is physically present in the United
States or at a port-of-entry thereto, according to paragraph (g) of this
section.
(3) Compliance with any reasonable request for assistance. The alien
has complied with any reasonable request for assistance in a Federal,
State, or local investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking in
persons, or the investigation of a crime where acts of trafficking in
persons are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime, or meets one of the conditions described below.
(i) Exemption for minor victims. An alien under 18 years of age is
not required to comply with any reasonable request.
(ii) Exception for trauma. An alien who, due to physical or
psychological trauma, is unable to cooperate with a reasonable request
for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or
prosecution of acts of trafficking in persons, or the investigation of a
* * *
into the United States for participation in investigative or judicial
processes associated with an act or perpetrator of trafficking.
[[Page 432]]
(2) Departure from the United States. An alien who has voluntarily
departed from (or has been removed from) the United States at any time
after the act of a severe form of trafficking in persons is deemed not
to be present in the United States as a result of such trafficking in
persons unless:
(i) The alien's reentry into the United States was the result of the
continued victimization of the alien;
(ii) The alien is a victim of a new incident of a severe form of
trafficking in persons; or
(iii) The alien has been allowed reentry into the United States for
participation in investigative or judicial processes associated with an
act or perpetrator of trafficking, described in paragraph (g)(4) of this
section.
(3) Presence for participation in investigative or judicial
processes. An alien who was allowed initial entry or reentry into the
United States for participation in investigative or judicial processes
associated with an act or perpetrator of trafficking will be deemed to
be physically present in the United States on account of trafficking in
persons, regardless of where such trafficking occurred. To satisfy this
section, an alien must submit documentation to show valid entry into the
United States and evidence that this valid entry is for participation in
investigative or judicial processes associated with an act or
perpetrator of trafficking.
(4) Evidence. The applicant must submit evidence that demonstrates
that his or her physical presence in the United States or at a port-of-
entry thereto, is on account of trafficking in persons, including
physical presence on account of the alien having been allowed entry into
the United States for participation in investigative or judicial
processes associated with an act or a perpetrator of trafficking. USCIS
will consider all evidence presented to determine the physical presence
requirement, including the alien's responses to questions on the
application for T nonimmigrant status about when he or she escaped from
the trafficker, what activities he or she has undertaken since that time
including the steps he or she may have taken to deal with the
consequences of having been trafficked, and the applicant's ability to
leave the United States. The applicant may satisfy this requirement by
submitting:
(i) An LEA endorsement, described in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section;
(ii) Documentation of a grant of Continued Presence under 28 CFR
1100.35;
(iii) Any other documentation of entry into the United States or
permission to remain in the United States, such as parole under section
212(d)(5) of the Act, or a notation that such evidence is contained in
the applicant's immigration file; or
(iv) Any other credible evidence, including a personal statement
* * *