[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.31 Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations
involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens
whose removal is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act.
* * *
be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a
reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country
of removal. For purposes of the screening determination, the bars to
eligibility for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the
Act shall not be considered.
[[Page 177]]
(d) Authority. Asylum officers conducting screening determinations
under this section shall have the authority described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(e) Referral to Immigration Judge. If an asylum officer determines
that an alien described in this section has a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture, the officer shall so inform the alien and issue
a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the request for withholding of removal only. Such cases
shall be adjudicated by the immigration judge in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 208.16. Appeal of the immigration judge's decision
shall lie to the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(f) Removal of aliens with no reasonable fear of persecution or
torture. If the asylum officer determines that the alien has not
established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the asylum
officer shall inform the alien in writing of the decision and shall
inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review the
negative decision, using Form I-898, Record of Negative Reasonable Fear
Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge, on which the alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review.
(g) Review by immigration judge. The asylum officer's negative
decision regarding reasonable fear shall be subject to review by an
immigration judge upon the alien's request. If the alien requests such
review, the asylum officer shall serve him or her with a Form I-863. The
record of determination, including copies of the Form I-863, the asylum
officer's notes, the summary of the material facts, and other materials
upon which the determination was based shall be provided to the
immigration judge with the negative determination. In the absence of
exceptional circumstances, such review shall be conducted by the
immigration judge within 10 days of the filing of the Form I-863 with
the immigration court. Upon review of the asylum officer's negative
reasonable fear determination:
(1) If the immigration judge concurs with the asylum officer's
determination that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture, the case shall be returned to the Service for
removal of the alien. No appeal shall lie from the immigration judge's
decision.
(2) If the immigration judge finds that the alien has a reasonable
fear of persecution or torture, the alien may submit Form I-589,
Application for Asylum and Withholding of Removal.
(i) The immigration judge shall consider only the alien's
application for withholding of removal under Sec. 208.16 and shall
determine whether the alien's removal to the country of removal must be
withheld or deferred.
(ii) Appeal of the immigration judge's decision whether removal must
be withheld or deferred lies to the Board of Immigration Appeals. If the
alien or the Service appeals the immigration judge's decision, the Board
shall review only the immigration judge's decision regarding the alien's
eligibility for withholding or deferral of removal under Sec. 208.16.
[64 FR 8493, Feb. 19, 1999; 64 FR 13881, Mar. 23, 1999; 76 FR 53785,
Aug. 29, 2011]
PART 209_ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OF REFUGEES AND ALIENS GRANTED ASYLUM--
Table of Contents
Sec.