[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.6 Petition by entrepreneur to remove conditional basis of
lawful permanent resident status.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. A petition to
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status of an
* * *
office for processing for a new Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551, at
which time the alien shall surrender any Permanent Resident Card
previously issued.
(2) Denial. If, after initial review or after the interview, the
director denies the petition, he or she shall provide written notice to
the alien of the decision and the reason(s) therefor, and shall issue an
order to show cause why the alien should not be deported from the United
States. The alien's lawful permanent resident status and that of his or
her spouse and any children shall be terminated as of the date of the
director's written decision. The alien shall also be instructed to
surrender any Permanent Resident Card previously issued by the Service.
No appeal shall lie from this decision; however, the alien may seek
review of the decision in deportation proceedings. In deportation
proceedings, the burden shall rest with the Service to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the facts and information in the
alien's petition for removal of conditions are not true and that the
petition was properly denied.
[59 FR 26591, May 23, 1994, as amended at 63 FR 70315, Dec. 21, 1998; 74
FR 26939, June 5, 2009]
PART 217_VISA WAIVER PROGRAM--Table of Contents
Sec.