[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 223.3 Validity and effect on admissibility.
(a) Validity--(1) Reentry permit. Except as provided in Sec.
223.2(c)(2), a reentry permit issued to a permanent resident shall be
valid for 2 years from the date of issuance. A reentry permit issued to
a conditional permanent resident shall be valid for 2 years from the
date of issuance, or to the date the conditional permanent resident must
apply for removal of the conditions on his or her status, whichever
comes first.
[[Page 481]]
(2) Refugee travel document. A refugee travel document shall be
valid for 1 year, or to the date the refugee or asylee status expires,
whichever comes first.
(b) Invalidation. A document issued under this part is invalid if
obtained through material false representation or concealment, or if the
person is ordered excluded or deported. A refugee travel document is
also invalid if the United Nations Convention of July 28, 1951, ceases
to apply or does not apply to the person as provided in Article 1C, D,
E, or F of the convention.
(c) Extension. A reentry permit or refugee travel document may not
be extended.
(d) Effect on admissibility--(1) Reentry permit. A permanent
resident or conditional permanent resident in possession of a valid
reentry permit who is otherwise admissible shall not be deemed to have
abandoned status based solely on the duration of an absence or absences
while the permit is valid.
(2) Refugee travel document--(i) Inspection and immigration status.
Upon arrival in the United States, an alien who presents a valid
unexpired refugee travel document, or who has been allowed to file an
application for a refugee travel document and this application has been
approved under the procedure set forth in Sec. 223.2(b)(2)(ii), shall
be examined as to his or her admissibility under the Act. An alien shall
be accorded the immigration status endorsed in his or her refugee travel
document, or (in the case of an alien discussed in Sec.
223.2(b)(2)(ii)) which will be endorsed in such document, unless he or
she is no longer eligible for that status, or he or she applies for and
is found eligible for some other immigration status.
(ii) Inadmissibility. If an alien who presents a valid unexpired
refugee travel document appears to the examining immigration officer to
be inadmissible, he or she shall be referred for proceedings under
section 240 of the Act. Section 235(c) of the Act shall not be
applicable.
[59 FR 1464, Jan. 11, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 10353, Mar. 6, 1997]
PART 231_ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE MANIFESTS--Table of Contents
Sec.