[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility.
(a) (1) Application. Except as provided by 8 CFR 212.7(e), an
applicant for an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, or a K or V
nonimmigrant visa who is inadmissible under any provision of section
212(a) of the Act for which a waiver is available under section 212 of
the Act may apply for the related waiver by filing the form designated
by USCIS, with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), and in
accordance with
[[Page 216]]
the form instructions. Certain immigrants may apply for a provisional
unlawful presence waiver of inadmissibility as specified in 8 CFR
212.7(e).
(2) Termination of application for lack of prosecution. An applicant
may withdraw the application at any time prior to the final decision,
whereupon the case will be closed and the consulate notified. If the
applicant fails to prosecute the application within a reasonable time
either before or after interview the applicant shall be notified that if
he or she fails to prosecute the application within 30 days the case
will be closed subject to being reopened at the applicant's request. If
no action has been taken within the 30-day period immediately
thereafter, the case will be closed and the appropriate consul notified.
(3) Decision. If the waiver application is denied, USCIS will
provide a written decision and notify the applicant and his or her
attorney or accredited representative and will advise the applicant of
appeal procedures, if any, in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3. The denial of
a provisional unlawful presence waiver is governed by 8 CFR 212.7(e).
(4) Validity. (i) A provisional unlawful presence waiver granted
according to paragraph (e) of this section is valid subject to the terms
and conditions as specified in paragraph (e) of this section. In any
other case, approval of an immigrant waiver of inadmissibility under
this section applies only to the grounds of inadmissibility, and the
related crimes, events, or incidents that are specified in the
application for waiver.
(ii) Except for K-1 and K-2 nonimmigrants and aliens lawfully
admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis, an immigrant
waiver of inadmissibility is valid indefinitely, even if the applicant
later abandons or otherwise loses lawful permanent resident status.
(iii) For a K-1 or K-2 nonimmigrant, approval of the waiver is
conditioned on the K-1 nonimmigrant marrying the petitioner; if the K-1
nonimmigrant marries the K nonimmigrant petitioner, the waiver becomes
valid indefinitely, subject to paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section,
even if the applicant later abandons or otherwise loses lawful permanent
resident status. If the K-1 does not marry the K nonimmigrant
petitioner, the K-1 and K-2 nonimmigrants remain inadmissible for
purposes of any application for a benefit on any basis other than the
proposed marriage between the K-1 and the K nonimmigrant petitioner.
(iv) For an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence on a
conditional basis under section 216 of the Act, removal of the
* * *
in the field of specialized knowledge or skill in which the alien was to
engage in his or her exchange visitor program.
(3) An alien is also subject to the foreign residence requirement of
section 212(e) of the Act if he or she was admitted to the United States
as an exchange visitor on or after January 10, 1977 to receive graduate
medical education or training, or following admission, acquired such
status on or after that date for that purpose. However, an exchange
visitor already participating in an exchange program of graduate medical
education or training as of January 9, 1977 who was not then subject to
the foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) and who proceeds or
has proceeded abroad temporarily and is returning to the United States
to participate in the same program, continues to be exempt from the
foreign residence requirement.
(4) A spouse or child admitted to the United States or accorded
status under section 101(a)(15)(J) of the Act to accompany or follow to
join an exchange visitor who is subject to the foreign residence
requirement of section 212(e) of the Act is also subject to that
requirement.
(5) An alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and
who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship
upon his/her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States or a
lawful permanent resident alien, or that he or she cannot return to the
country of his or her nationality or last residence because he or she
will be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or
political opinion, may apply for a waiver on the form designated by
USCIS. The alien's spouse and minor children, if also subject to the
foreign residence requirement, may be included in the application,
provided the spouse has not been a participant in an exchange program.
(6) Each application based upon a claim to exceptional hardship must
be accompanied by the certificate of marriage between the applicant and
his or her spouse and proof of legal termination of all previous
marriages of the applicant and spouse; the birth certificate of any
child who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident alien,
if the application is based upon a claim of exceptional hardship to a
child, and evidence of the United States citizenship of the applicant's
spouse or child, when the application is based upon a claim of
exceptional hardship to a spouse or child who is a citizen of the United
States.
(7) Evidence of United States citizenship and of status as a lawful
permanent resident shall be in the form provided in part 204 of this
chapter. An application based upon exceptional hardship shall be
supported by a statement, dated and signed by the applicant, giving a
detailed explanation of the basis for his or her belief that his or her
compliance with the foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) of
* * *