[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.301 Definitions.
The definitions in 22 CFR 96.2 apply to this subpart C. In addition,
as used in this subpart C, the term:
Abandonment means:
(1) That a child's parent has willfully forsaken all parental
* * *
necessary to prove abandonment, if any written document signed by the
parent(s) is presented to prove abandonment, the document must specify
whether the parent(s) who signed the document was (were) able to read
and understand the language in which the document is written. If the
parent is not able to read or understand the language in which the
document is written, then the document is not valid unless the document
is accompanied by a declaration, signed by an identified individual,
establishing that that identified individual is competent to translate
the language in the document into a language that the parent understands
and that the individual, on the date and at the place specified in the
declaration, did in fact read and explain the document to the parent in
a language that the parent understands. The declaration must also
indicate the language used to provide this explanation. If the person
who signed the declaration is an officer or employee of the Central
Authority (but not of an agency or entity authorized to perform a
Central Authority function by delegation) or any other governmental
agency, the person must certify the truth of the facts stated in the
declaration. Any other individual who signs a declaration must sign the
declaration under penalty of perjury under United States law.
Adoption means the judicial or administrative act that establishes a
permanent legal parent-child relationship between a minor and an adult
who is not already the minor's legal parent and terminates the legal
parent-child relationship between the adoptive child and any former
parent(s).
Adult member of the household means:
(1) Any individual other than the applicant, who has the same
principal residence as the applicant and who had reached his or her 18th
birthday on or before the date a Form I-800A is filed; or
(2) Any person who has not yet reached his or her 18th birthday
before the date a Form I-800A is filed, or who does not actually live at
the same residence, but whose presence in the residence is relevant to
the issue of suitability to adopt, if the officer adjudicating the Form
I-800A concludes, based on the facts of the case, that it is necessary
to obtain an evaluation of how that person's presence in the home
affects the determination whether the applicant is suitable as the
adoptive parent(s) of a Convention adoptee.
Applicant means the U.S. citizen (and his or her spouse, if any) who
has filed a Form I-800A under this subpart C. The applicant may be an
unmarried U.S. citizen who is at least 24 years old when the Form I-800A
is filed, or a married U.S. citizen of any age and his or her spouse of
any age. Although the singular term ``applicant'' is used in this
subpart, the term includes both a married U.S. citizen and his or her
spouse.
Birth parent means a ``natural parent'' as used in section
101(b)(1)(G) of the Act.
Central Authority means the entity designated as such under Article
6(1) of the Convention by any Convention country or, in the case of the
United States, the United States Department of State. Except as
specified in this Part, ``Central Authority'' also means, solely for
purposes of this Part, an individual who or entity that is performing a
Central Authority function, having been authorized to do so by the
designated Central Authority, in accordance with the Convention and the
law of the Central Authority's country.
Competent authority means a court or governmental agency of a
foreign country that has jurisdiction and authority to make decisions in
matters of child welfare, including adoption.
[[Page 120]]
Convention means the Convention on Protection of Children and Co-
operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption, opened for signature at
The Hague on May 29, 1993.
Convention adoptee means a child habitually resident in a Convention
country who is eligible to immigrate to the United States on the basis
of a Convention adoption.
Convention adoption, except as specified in 8 CFR 204.300(b), means
the adoption, on or after the Convention effective date, of an alien
child habitually resident in a Convention country by a U.S. citizen
habitually resident in the United States, when in connection with the
adoption the child has moved, or will move, from the Convention country
to the United States.
Convention country means a country that is a party to the Convention
and with which the Convention is in force for the United States.
Convention effective date means the date on which the Convention
enters into force for the United States as announced by the Secretary of
State under 22 CFR 96.17.
Custody for purposes of emigration and adoption exists when:
(1) The competent authority of the country of a child's habitual
residence has, by a judicial or administrative act (which may be either
the act granting custody of the child or a separate judicial or
administrative act), expressly authorized the petitioner, or an
individual or entity acting on the petitioner's behalf, to take the
child out of the country of the child's habitual residence and to bring
the child to the United States for adoption in the United States.
(2) If the custody order shows that custody was given to an
individual or entity acting on the petitioner's behalf, the custody
order must indicate that the child is to be adopted in the United States
by the petitioner.
(3) A foreign judicial or administrative act that is called an
adoption but that does not terminate the legal parent-child relationship
between the former parent(s) and the adopted child and does not create
the permanent legal parent-child relationship between the petitioner and
the adopted child will be deemed a grant of custody of the child for
purposes of this part, but only if the judicial or administrative act
expressly authorizes the custodian to take the child out of the country
* * *