[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.13 Establishing asylum eligibility.
(a) Burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
101(a)(42) of the Act. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration. The
fact that the applicant previously established a credible fear of
persecution for purposes of section 235(b)(1)(B) of the Act does not
relieve the alien of the additional burden of establishing eligibility
for asylum.
(b) Eligibility. The applicant may qualify as a refugee either
because he or she has suffered past persecution or because he or she has
a well-founded fear of future persecution.
(1) Past persecution. An applicant shall be found to be a refugee on
the basis of past persecution if the applicant can establish that he or
she has suffered persecution in the past in the applicant's country of
nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual
residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion, and is unable or
unwilling to return to, or avail himself or herself of the protection
of, that country owing to such persecution. An applicant who has been
found to have established such past persecution shall also be presumed
to have a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of the original
claim. That presumption may be rebutted if an asylum officer or
immigration judge makes one of the findings described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section. If the applicant's fear of future persecution
is unrelated to the past persecution, the applicant bears the burden of
establishing that the fear is well-founded.
* * *
the Service shall bear the burden of establishing by a preponderance of
the evidence the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this
section.
(iii) Grant in the absence of well-founded fear of persecution. An
applicant described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section who is not
barred from a grant of asylum under paragraph (c) of this section, may
be granted asylum, in the exercise of the decision-maker's discretion,
if:
(A) The applicant has demonstrated compelling reasons for being
unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity
of the past persecution; or
(B) The applicant has established that there is a reasonable
possibility that he or she may suffer other serious harm upon removal to
that country.
(2) Well-founded fear of persecution. (i) An applicant has a well-
founded fear of persecution if:
(A) The applicant has a fear of persecution in his or her country of
nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual
residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion;
(B) There is a reasonable possibility of suffering such persecution
if he or she were to return to that country; and
(C) He or she is unable or unwilling to return to, or avail himself
or herself of the protection of, that country because of such fear.
(ii) An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution
if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
of the applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless, another part
of the applicant's country of last habitual residence, if under all the
circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.
(iii) In evaluating whether the applicant has sustained the burden
of proving that he or she has a well-founded fear of persecution, the
asylum officer or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to
provide evidence that there is a reasonable possibility he or she would
* * *
(i) In cases in which the applicant has not established past
persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it
would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the
persecution is by a government or is government-sponsored.
(ii) In cases in which the persecutor is a government or is
government-sponsored, or the applicant has established persecution in
the past, it shall be presumed that internal relocation would not be
reasonable, unless the Service establishes by a preponderance of the
evidence that, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable for
the applicant to relocate.
(c) Mandatory denials--(1) Applications filed on or after April 1,
1997. For applications filed on or after April 1, 1997, an applicant
shall not qualify for asylum if section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the
Act applies to the applicant. If the applicant is found to be ineligible
for asylum under either section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the Act, the
applicant shall be considered for eligibility for withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. The applicant shall also be
considered for eligibility for withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture if the applicant requests such consideration
or if the evidence presented by the alien indicates that the alien may
be tortured in the country of removal.
(2) Applications filed before April 1, 1997. (i) An immigration
judge or asylum officer shall not grant asylum to any applicant who
* * *