[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 223.1 Purpose of documents.
(a) Reentry permit. A reentry permit allows a permanent resident to
apply for admission to the United States upon return from abroad during
the period of the permit's validity without the necessity of obtaining a
returning resident visa.
(b) Refugee travel document. A refugee travel document is issued
pursuant to this part and article 28 of the United Nations Convention of
July 29, 1951, for the purpose of travel. Except as provided in Sec.
223.3(d)(2)(i), a person who holds refugee status pursuant to section
207 of the Act, or asylum status pursuant to section 208 of the Act,
must have a refugee travel document to return to the United States after
temporary travel abroad unless he or she is in possession of a valid
advance parole document.
[59 FR 1464, Jan. 11, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 10352, Mar. 6, 1997]