[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.3 Inadmissible aliens and expedited removal.
(a) Detention prior to inspection. All persons arriving at a port-
of-entry in the United States by vessel or aircraft shall be detained
* * *
arrive in, attempt to enter, or have entered the United States without
having been admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration
officer at a designated port-of-entry, and who have not established to
the satisfaction of the immigration officer that they have been
physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year
period immediately prior to the date of determination of
inadmissibility. The Commissioner shall have the sole discretion to
apply the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to
any class of aliens described in this section. The Commissioner's
designation shall become effective upon publication of a notice in the
Federal Register. However, if the Commissioner determines, in the
exercise of discretion, that the delay caused by publication would
adversely affect the interests of the United States or the effective
enforcement of the immigration laws, the Commissioner's designation
shall become effective immediately upon issuance, and shall be published
in the Federal Register as soon as practicable thereafter. When these
provisions are in effect for aliens who enter without inspection, the
burden of proof rests with the alien to affirmatively show that he or
she has the required continuous physical presence in the United States.
Any absence from the United States shall serve to break the period of
continuous physical presence. An alien who was not inspected and
admitted or paroled into the United States but who establishes that he
* * *
accomplished by means of a sworn statement using Form I-867AB, Record of
Sworn Statement in Proceedings under Section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The
examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all
information contained on Form I-867A. Following questioning and
recording of the alien's statement regarding identity, alienage, and
inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall record the
alien's response to the questions contained on Form I-867B, and have the
alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien
shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction.
The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges
against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal,
and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges
in the sworn statement. After obtaining supervisory concurrence in
accordance with paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the examining
immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien
shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt. Interpretative
assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien.
(ii) No entitlement to hearings and appeals. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, such alien is not entitled to a hearing before
an immigration judge in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 240 of
the Act, or to an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of
Immigration Appeals.
(iii) Detention and parole of alien in expedited removal. An alien
whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has
been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending
determination and removal, except that parole of such alien, in
accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act, may be permitted only when
the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that
parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a
legitimate law enforcement objective.
* * *