[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.12 Parole determinations and revocations respecting Mariel Cubans.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any native of Cuba who last came
to the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980
* * *
the Service) pending his or her exclusion hearing, or pending his or her
return to Cuba or to another country. It covers Mariel Cubans who have
never been paroled as well as those Mariel Cubans whose previous parole
has been revoked by the Service. It also applies to any Mariel Cuban,
detained under the authority of the Immigration and Nationality Act in
any facility, who has not been approved for release or who is currently
awaiting movement to a Service or Bureau Of Prisons (BOP) facility. In
addition, it covers the revocation of parole for those Mariel Cubans who
have been released on parole at any time.
(b) Parole authority and decision. The authority to grant parole
under section 212(d)(5) of the Act to a detained Mariel Cuban shall be
exercised by the Commissioner, acting through the Associate Commissioner
for Enforcement, as follows:
(1) Parole decisions. The Associate Commissioner for Enforcement
may, in the exercise of discretion, grant parole to a detained Mariel
Cuban for emergent reasons or for reasons deemed strictly in the public
interest. A decision to retain in custody shall briefly set forth the
reasons for the continued detention. A decision to release on parole may
contain such special conditions as are considered appropriate. A copy of
any decision to parole or to detain, with an attached copy translated
into Spanish, shall be provided to the detainee. Parole documentation
for Mariel Cubans shall be issued by the district director having
jurisdiction over the alien, in accordance with the parole determination
made by the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement.
(2) Additional delegation of authority. All references to the
Commissioner and Associate Commissioner for Enforcement in this section
shall be deemed to include any person or persons (including a committee)
designated in writing by the Commissioner or Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement to exercise powers under this section.
(c) Review Plan Director. The Associate Commissioner for Enforcement
shall appoint a Director of the Cuban Review Plan. The Director shall
have authority to establish and maintain appropriate files respecting
each Mariel Cuban to be reviewed for possible parole, to determine the
order in which the cases shall be reviewed, and to coordinate activities
associated with these reviews.
(d) Recommendations to the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement.
Parole recommendations for detained Mariel Cubans shall be developed in
accordance with the following procedures.
(1) Review Panels. The Director shall designate a panel or panels to
make parole recommendations to the Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement. A Cuban Review Panel shall, except as otherwise provided,
consist of two persons. Members of a Review Panel shall be selected from
the professional staff of the Service. All recommendations by a two-
member Panel shall be unanimous. If the vote of a two-member Panel is
* * *
with the following guidelines.
[[Page 228]]
(1) Parole revocation cases. The Director shall schedule the review
process in the case of a new or returning detainee whose previous
immigration parole has been revoked. The review process will commence
with a scheduling of a file review, which will ordinarily be expected to
occur within approximately three months after parole is revoked. In the
case of a Mariel Cuban who is in the custody of the Service, the Cuban
Review Plan Director may, in his or her discretion, suspend or postpone
the parole review process if such detainee's prompt deportation is
practicable and proper.
(2) Continued detention cases. A subsequent review shall be
commenced for any detainee within one year of a refusal to grant parole
under Sec. 212.12(b), unless a shorter interval is specified by the
Director.
(3) Discretionary reviews. The Cuban Review Plan Director, in his
discretion, may schedule a review of a detainee at any time when the
Director deems such a review to be warranted.
(h) Revocation of parole. The Associate Commissioner for Enforcement
shall have authority, in the exercise of discretion, to revoke parole in
respect to Mariel Cubans. A district director may also revoke parole
when, in the district director's opinion, revocation is in the public
interest and circumstances do not reasonably permit referral of the case
to the Associate Commissioner. Parole may be revoked in the exercise of
discretion when, in the opinion of the revoking official:
(1) The purposes of parole have been served;
(2) The Mariel Cuban violates any condition of parole;
(3) It is appropriate to enforce an order of exclusion or to
commence proceedings against a Mariel Cuban; or
(4) The period of parole has expired without being renewed.
[52 FR 48802, Dec. 28, 1987, as amended at 59 FR 13870, Mar. 24, 1994;
65 FR 80294, Dec. 21, 2000]
Sec. 212.13 [Reserved]