[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.5 Reopening or reconsideration.
(a) Motions to reopen or reconsider in other than special
agricultural worker and legalization cases--(1) When filed by affected
party--(i) General. Except where the Board has jurisdiction and as
* * *
(iii) The request for additional information or appearance was sent
to an address other than that on the application, petition, or notice of
representation, or that the applicant or petitioner advised the Service,
in writing, of a change of address or change of representation
subsequent to filing and before the Service's request was sent, and the
request did not go to the new address.
(3) Requirements for motion to reconsider. A motion to reconsider
must state the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any
pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based
on an incorrect application of law or Service policy. A motion to
reconsider a decision on an application or petition must, when filed,
also establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence of
record at the time of the initial decision.
(4) Processing motions in proceedings before the Service. A motion
that does not meet applicable requirements shall be dismissed. Where a
motion to reopen is granted, the proceeding shall be reopened. The
notice and any favorable decision may be combined.
(5) Motion by Service officer--(i) Service motion with decision
favorable to affected party. When a Service officer, on his or her own
motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision
in order to make a new decision favorable to the affected party, the
Service officer shall combine the motion and the favorable decision in
one action.
(ii) Service motion with decision that may be unfavorable to
affected party. When a Service officer, on his or her own motion,
* * *