[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers,
and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
includes, but is not limited to, being the victim of any act or
threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which
results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury.
Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including rape,
molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), or forced prostitution
shall be considered acts of violence. Other abusive actions may also be
acts of violence under certain circumstances, including acts that, in
and of themselves, may not initially appear violent but that are a part
of an overall pattern of violence. The qualifying abuse must have been
committed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, must have
been perpetrated against the self-petitioner or the self-petitioner's
child, and must have taken place during the self-petitioner's marriage
to the abuser.
(vii) Good moral character. A self-petitioner will be found to lack
good moral character if he or she is a person described in section
101(f) of the Act. Extenuating circumstances may be taken into account
if the person has not been convicted of an offense or offenses but
admits to the commission of an act or acts that could show a lack of
good moral character under section 101(f) of the Act. A person who was
subjected to abuse in the form of forced prostitution or who can
establish that he or she was forced to engage in other behavior that
could render the person excludable under section 212(a) of the Act would
not be precluded from being found to be a person of good moral
character, provided the person has not been convicted for the commission
of the offense or offenses in a court of law. A self-petitioner will
also be found to lack good moral character, unless he or she establishes
* * *
after a review of the evidence in the case. Self-petitioners are
encouraged to cite and document all applicable factors, since there is
no guarantee that a particular reason or reasons will result in a
finding that deportation would cause extreme hardship. Hardship to
persons other than the self-petitioner or the self-petitioner's child
cannot be considered in determining whether a self-petitioning spouse's
deportation would cause extreme hardship.
(ix) Good faith marriage. A spousal self-petition cannot be approved
if the self-petitioner entered into the marriage to the abuser for the
primary purpose of circumventing the immigration laws. A self-petition
will not be
[[Page 64]]
denied, however, solely because the spouses are not living together and
the marriage is no longer viable.
(2) Evidence for a spousal self-petition--(i) General. Self-
petitioners are encouraged to submit primary evidence whenever possible.
The Service will consider, however, any credible evidence relevant to
the petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(ii) Relationship. A self-petition filed by a spouse must be
accompanied by evidence of citizenship of the United States citizen or
proof of the immigration status of the lawful permanent resident abuser.
It must also be accompanied by evidence of the relationship. Primary
evidence of a marital relationship is a marriage certificate issued by
civil authorities, and proof of the termination of all prior marriages,
* * *
The extreme hardship claim will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis
after a review of the evidence in the case. Self-petitioners are
encouraged to cite and document all applicable factors, since there is
no guarantee that a particular reason or reasons will result in a
finding that deportation would cause extreme hardship. Hardship to
persons other than the self-petitioner cannot be considered in
determining whether a self-petitioning child's deportation would cause
extreme hardship.
(2) Evidence for a child's self-petition--(i) General. Self-
petitioners are encouraged to submit primary evidence whenever possible.
The Service will consider, however, any credible evidence relevant to
the petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(ii) Relationship. A self-petition filed by a child must be
accompanied by evidence of citizenship of the United States citizen or
proof of the immigration status of the lawful permanent resident abuser.
It must also be accompanied by evidence of the relationship. Primary
evidence of the relationship between:
(A) The self-petitioning child and an abusive biological mother is
the self-petitioner's birth certificate issued by civil authorities;
(B) A self-petitioning child who was born in wedlock and an abusive
biological father is the child's birth certificate issued by civil
authorities, the marriage certificate of the child's parents, and
* * *