[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.3 Orphan cases under section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act
(non-Convention cases).
(a) This section addresses the immigration classification of alien
orphans as provided for in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act.
* * *
(2) Form I-600A or Form I-600 may not be filed under this section on
or after the Convention effective date, as defined in 8 CFR 204.301, on
behalf of a child who is habitually resident in a Convention country, as
defined in 8 CFR 204.301. On or after the Convention effective date,
USCIS may approve a Form I-600 on behalf of a child who is habitually
resident in a Convention country only if the Form I-600A or Form I-600
was filed before the Convention effective date.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
Abandonment by both parents means that the parents have willfully
forsaken all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, as
well as all control over and possession of the child, without intending
to transfer, or without transferring, these rights to any specific
person(s). Abandonment must include not only the intention to surrender
all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, and control
over and possession of the child, but also the actual act of surrending
such rights, obligations, claims, control, and possession. A
relinquishment or release by the parents to the prospective adoptive
parents or for a specific adoption does not constitute abandonment.
Similarly, the relinquishment or release of the child by the parents to
a third party for custodial care in anticipation of, or preparation for,
adoption does not constitute abandonment unless the third party (such as
a governmental agency, a court of competent jurisdiction, an adoption
agency, or an orphanage) is authorized under the child welfare laws of
the foreign-sending country to act in such a capacity. A child who is
placed temporarily in an orphanage shall not be considered to be
abandoned if the parents express an intention to retrieve the child, are
contributing or attempting to contribute to the support of the child, or
otherwise exhibit ongoing parental interest in the child. A child who
has been given unconditionally to an orphanage shall be considered to be
abandoned.
Adult member of the prospective adoptive parents' household means an
individual, other than a prospective adoptive parent, over the age of 18
whose principal or only residence is the home of the prospective
adoptive parents. This definition excludes any child of the prospective
adoptive parents, whose principal or only residence is the home of the
* * *
section 101(b)(2) of the Act. An illegitimate child shall be considered
to have a sole parent if his or her father has severed all parental
ties, rights, duties, and obligations to the child, or if his or her
father has, in writing, irrevocably released the child for emigration
and adoption. This definition is not applicable to children born in
countries which make no distinction between a child born in or out of
wedlock, since all such children are considered to be legitimate. In all
cases, a sole parent must be incapable of providing proper care as that
term is defined in this section.
Surviving parent means the child's living parent when the child's
other parent is dead, and the child has not acquired another parent
within the meaning of section 101(b)(2) of the Act. In all cases, a
surviving parent must be incapable of providing proper care as that term
is defined in this section.
(c) Supporting documentation for an advanced processing application.
The prospective adoptive parents may file an advanced processing
application before an orphan is identified in order to secure the
necessary clearance to file the orphan petition. Any document not in the
English language must be accompanied by a certified English translation.
(1) Required supporting documentation that must accompany the
advanced processing application. The following supporting documentation
must accompany an advanced processing application at the time of filing:
(i) Evidence of the petitioner's United States citizenship as set
forth in Sec. 204.1(g) and, if the petitioner is married and the
married couple is residing in the United States, evidence of the
spouse's United States citizenship or lawful immigration status;
(ii) A copy of the petitioner's marriage certificate to his or her
spouse, if the petitioner is currently married;
(iii) Evidence of legal termination of all previous marriages for
the petitioner and/or spouse, if previously married; and
* * *