[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.309 Factors requiring denial of a Form I-800A or Form I-800.
(a) Form I-800A. A USCIS officer must deny a Form I-800A if:
(1) The applicant or any additional adult member of the household
failed to disclose to the home study preparer or to USCIS, or concealed
or misrepresented, any fact(s) about the applicant or any additional
member of the household concerning the arrest, conviction, or history of
substance abuse, sexual abuse, child abuse, and/or family violence, or
any other criminal history as
[[Page 126]]
an offender; the fact that an arrest or conviction or other criminal
history has been expunged, sealed, pardoned, or the subject of any other
amelioration does not relieve the applicant or additional adult member
of the household of the obligation to disclose the arrest, conviction or
other criminal history;
(2) The applicant, or any additional adult member of the household,
failed to cooperate in having available child abuse registries checked
in accordance with 8 CFR 204.311;
(3) The applicant, or any additional adult member of the household,
failed to disclose, as required by 8 CFR 204.311, each and every prior
adoption home study, whether completed or not, including those that did
not favorably recommend for adoption or custodial care, the person(s) to
whom the prior home study related; or
(4) The applicant is barred by 8 CFR 204.307(c) from filing the Form
I-800A.
(b) Form I-800. A USCIS officer must deny a Form I-800 if:
(1) Except as specified in 8 CFR 204.312(e)(2)(ii) with respect to a
new Form I-800 filed with a new Form I-800A to reflect a change in
marital status, the petitioner completed the adoption of the child, or
acquired legal custody of the child for purposes of emigration and
adoption, before the provisional approval of the Form I-800 under 8 CFR
204.313(g). This restriction will not apply if a competent authority in
the country of the child's habitual residence voids, vacates, annuls, or
terminates the adoption or grant of custody and then, after the
provisional approval of the Form I-800, and after receipt of notice
under article 5(c) of the Convention that the child is, or will be,
authorized to enter and reside permanently in the United States, permits
a new grant of adoption or custody. The prior adoption must be voided,
vacated, annulled or otherwise terminated before the petitioner files a
Form I-800.
(2) Except as specified in 8 CFR 204.312(e)(2)(ii) with respect to a
new Form I-800 filed with a new Form I-800A to reflect a change in
marital status, the petitioner, or any additional adult member of the
household had met with, or had any other form of contact with, the
child's parents, legal custodian, or other individual or entity who was
responsible for the child's care when the contact occurred, unless the
contact was permitted under this paragraph. An authorized adoption
service provider's sharing of general information about a possible
adoption placement is not ``contact'' for purposes of this section.
Contact is permitted under this paragraph if:
(i) The first such contact occurred only after USCIS had approved
the Form I-800A filed by the petitioner, and after the competent
authority of the Convention country had determined that the child is
eligible for intercountry adoption and that the required consents to the
adoption have been given; or
(ii) The competent authority of the Convention country had permitted
earlier contact, either in the particular instance or through laws or
rules of general application, and the contact occurred only in
compliance with the particular authorization or generally applicable
laws or rules. If the petitioner first adopted the child without
complying with the Convention, the competent authority's decision to
permit the adoption to be vacated, and to allow the petitioner to adopt
the child again after complying with the Convention, will also
constitute approval of any prior contact; or
(iii) The petitioner was already, before the adoption, the father,
mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin (that
is, the petitioner, or either spouse, in the case of a married
petitioner had at least one grandparent in common with the child's
parent), second cousin (that is, the petitioner, or either spouse, in
the case of a married petitioner, had at least one great-grandparent in
common with the child's parent) nephew, niece, husband, former husband,
wife, former wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-
in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson,
stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister of
the child's parent(s).
(3) The USCIS officer finds that the petitioner, or any individual
or entity acting on behalf of the petitioner has engaged in any conduct
related to the adoption or immigration of the child that is prohibited
by 8 CFR 204.304, or
[[Page 127]]
that the petitioner has concealed or misrepresented any material facts
concerning payments made in relation to the adoption;
(4) The child is present in the United States, unless the
petitioner, after compliance with the requirements of this subpart,
either adopt(s) the child in the Convention country, or else, after
having obtained custody of the child under the law of the Convention
country for purposes of emigration and adoption, adopt(s) the child in
the United States. This subpart does not require the child's actual
return to the Convention country; whether to permit the child's adoption
without the child's return is a matter to be determined by the Central
Authority of the country of the child's habitual residence, but approval
of a Form I-800 does not relieve an alien child of his or her
ineligibility for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, if
the child is present in the United States without inspection or is
otherwise ineligible for adjustment of status. If the child is in the
* * *