[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.19 Parole for entrepreneurs.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Entrepreneur means an alien who possesses a substantial
ownership interest in a start-up entity and has a central and active
* * *
economic development, research and development, or job creation (or
other similar monetary award typically given to start-up entities) made
by a federal, state, or local government entity (not including foreign
government entities) that regularly provides such awards or grants to
start-up entities. This definition excludes any contractual commitment
for goods or services.
(4) Qualified investment means an investment made in good faith, and
that is not an attempt to circumvent any limitations imposed on
investments under this section, of lawfully derived capital in a start-
up entity that is a purchase from such entity of its equity, convertible
debt, or other security convertible into its equity commonly used in
financing transactions within such entity's industry. Such an investment
shall not include an investment, directly or indirectly, from the
entrepreneur; the parents, spouse, brother, sister, son, or daughter of
such entrepreneur; or any corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, or other entity in which such entrepreneur or the parents,
spouse, brother, sister, son, or daughter of such entrepreneur directly
or indirectly has any ownership interest.
(5) Qualified investor means an individual who is a U.S. citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States, or an organization that
is located in the United States and operates through a legal entity
organized under the laws of the United States or any
[[Page 242]]
state, that is majority owned and controlled, directly and indirectly,
by U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents of the United States,
provided such individual or organization regularly makes substantial
investments in start-up entities that subsequently exhibit substantial
growth in terms of revenue generation or job creation. The term
``qualified investor'' shall not include an individual or organization
that has been permanently or temporarily enjoined from participating in
the offer or sale of a security or in the provision of services as an
investment adviser, broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer,
government securities broker, government securities dealer, bank,
transfer agent or credit rating agency, barred from association with any
entity involved in the offer or sale of securities or provision of such
services, or otherwise found to have participated in the offer or sale
of securities or provision of such services in violation of law. For
purposes of this section, such an individual or organization may be
considered a qualified investor if, during the preceding 5 years:
(i) The individual or organization made investments in start-up
entities in exchange for equity, convertible debt or other security
convertible into equity commonly used in financing transactions within
their respective industries comprising a total in such 5-year period of
no less than $600,000; and
(ii) Subsequent to such investment by such individual or
* * *
parole period. If the entrepreneur is in the United States at the time
that USCIS approves the request for re-parole, such approval shall be
considered a grant of re-parole. If the alien is outside the United
States at the time that USCIS approves the request for re-parole, the
alien must appear at a port of entry to be granted parole, in lieu of
admission.
(4) Appeals and motions to reopen. There is no appeal from a denial
of parole under this section. USCIS will not consider a motion to reopen
or reconsider a denial of parole under this section. On its own motion,
USCIS may reopen or reconsider a decision to deny the Application for
Entrepreneur Parole (Form I-941), in accordance with 8 CFR 103.5(a)(5).
(e) Payment of biometric services fee and collection of biometric
information. An alien seeking parole or re-parole under this section
will be required to pay the biometric services fee as prescribed by 8
CFR 103.7(b)(1)(i)(C). An alien seeking an initial grant of parole will
be required to submit biometric information. An alien seeking re-parole
may be required to submit biometric information.
(f) Limitations. No more than three entrepreneurs may be granted
parole under this section based on the same start-up entity. An alien
shall not receive more than one initial grant of entrepreneur parole or
more than one additional grant of entrepreneur re-parole based on the
same start-up entity, for a maximum period of parole of five years.
(g) Employment authorization. An entrepreneur who is paroled into
the United States pursuant to this section is authorized for employment
with the start-up entity incident to the conditions of his or her
parole.
(h) Spouse and children. (1) The entrepreneur's spouse and children
who are seeking parole as derivatives of such entrepreneur must
individually file an Application for Travel Document (Form I-131). Such
application must also include evidence that the derivative has a
qualifying relationship to the entrepreneur and otherwise merits a grant
of parole in the exercise of discretion. A biometric services fee is
required to be filed with the application. Such spouse or child will be
required to appear for collection of biometrics in accordance with the
form instructions or upon request.
(2) The spouse and children of an entrepreneur granted parole under
this section may be granted parole under this section for no longer than
the period of parole granted to such entrepreneur.
(3) The spouse of the entrepreneur parolee, after being paroled into
the United States, may be eligible for employment authorization on the
basis of parole under this section. To request employment authorization,
an eligible spouse paroled into the United States must file an
Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765), in accordance
with 8 CFR 274a.13 and form instructions. An Application for Employment
* * *