[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) Applicability of section 213a affidavit of support. (1)(i)(A) In
any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an intending
immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge,
* * *
domicile in the United States on or before the date of the decision on
the principal intending immigrant's application for admission or
adjustment of status. In the case of a sponsor who comes to the United
States intending to establish his or her principal residence in the
United States at the same time as the principal intending immigrant's
arrival and application for admission at a port-of-entry, the sponsor
shall be deemed to have established a domicile in the United States for
purposes of this paragraph, unless the sponsor is also a permanent
resident alien and the sponsor's own application for admission is denied
and the sponsor leaves the United States under a removal order or as a
result of the sponsor's withdrawal of the application for admission.
(2) Demonstration of ability to support intending immigrants. In
order for the intending immigrant to overcome the public charge ground
of inadmissibility, the sponsor must demonstrate the means to maintain
the intending immigrant at an annual income of at least 125 percent of
the Federal poverty line. If the sponsor is on active duty in the Armed
Forces of the United States (other than active duty for training) and
the intending immigrant is the sponsor's spouse or child, the sponsor's
ability to maintain income must equal at least 100 percent of the
Federal poverty line.
(i) Proof of income. (A) The sponsor must include with the an
affidavit of support either a photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-
issued transcript of his or her complete Federal income tax return for
the most recent taxable year (counting from the date of the signing,
rather than the filing, of the an affidavit of support. However, the
sponsor may, at his or her option, submit tax returns for the three most
recent years if the sponsor believes that these additional tax returns
may help in establishing the sponsor's ability to
[[Page 252]]
maintain his or her income at the applicable threshold set forth in the
Poverty Guidelines. Along with each transcript or photocopy, the sponsor
must also submit as initial evidence copies of all schedules filed with
each return and (if the sponsor submits a photocopy, rather than an IRS
transcript of the tax return(s)) all Forms W-2 (if the sponsor relies on
income from employment) and Forms 1099 (if the sponsor relies on income
from sources documented on Forms 1099) in meeting the income threshold.
The sponsor may also include as initial evidence: Letter(s) evidencing
his or her current employment and income, paycheck stub(s) (showing
earnings for the most recent six months, financial statements, or other
evidence of the sponsor's anticipated household income for the year in
which the intending immigrant files the application for an immigrant
visa or adjustment of status. By executing an affidavit of support, the
* * *