[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the
reservation;
(ii) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state;
and
(iii) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not
been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through such
allotments.
(5) Investigation or prosecution refers to the detection or
investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity, as well as to
the prosecution, conviction, or sentencing of the perpetrator of the
qualifying crime or criminal activity.
(6) Military Installation means any facility, base, camp, post,
encampment, station, yard, center, port, aircraft, vehicle, or vessel
under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, including any
leased facility, or any other location under military control.
(7) Next friend means a person who appears in a lawsuit to act for
the benefit of an alien under the age of 16 or incapacitated or
incompetent, who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
* * *
immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while the petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Qualifying family members with final orders of removal,
deportation, or exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order
of removal, deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a
petition for U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status directly with
USCIS. The filing of a petition for U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant
status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a final order,
although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal pursuant to
8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in detention pending
execution of the final order, the time during which a stay is in effect
will extend the period of detention (under the standards of 8 CFR 241.4)
reasonably necessary to bring about the alien's removal.
(3) Initial evidence. Form I-918, Supplement A, must include the
following initial evidence:
(i) Evidence demonstrating the relationship of a qualifying family
member, as provided in paragraph (f)(4) of this section;
(ii) If the qualifying family member is inadmissible, Form I-192,
``Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Non-Immigrant,'' in
accordance with 8 CFR 212.17.
(4) Relationship. Except as set forth in paragraphs (f)(4)(i) and
(ii) of this section, the relationship between the U-1 principal alien
and the qualifying family member must exist at the time Form I-918 was
* * *