[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 215.2 Authority of departure-control officer to prevent alien's
departure from the United States.
(a) No alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United
States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the
United States under the provisions of Sec. 215.3. Any departure-control
officer who knows or has reason to believe that the case of an alien in
the United States comes within the provisions of Sec. 215.3 shall
temporarily prevent the departure of such alien from the United States
and shall serve him with a written temporary order directing him not to
depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States until notified of
the revocation of the order.
(b) The written order temporarily preventing an alien, other than an
enemy alien, from departing from the United States shall become final 15
days after the date of service thereof upon the alien, unless prior
thereto the alien requests a hearing as hereinafter provided. At such
time as the alien is served with an order temporarily preventing his
departure from the United States, he shall be notified in writing
concerning the provisions of this paragraph, and shall be advised of his
right to request a hearing if entitled thereto under Sec. 215.4. In the
case of an enemy alien, the written order preventing departure shall
become final on the date of its service upon the alien.
(c) Any alien who seeks to depart from the United States may be
required, in the discretion of the departure-control officer, to be
examined under oath and to submit for official inspection all documents,
articles, and other property in his possession which are being removed
from the United States upon, or in connection with, the alien's
departure. The departure-control officer may permit certain other
persons, including officials of the Department of State and
interpreters, to participate in such examination or inspection and may
exclude from presence at such examination or inspection any person whose
presence would not further the objectives of such examination or
inspection. The departure-control officer shall temporarily prevent the
departure of any alien who refuses to submit to such examination or
inspection, and may, if necessary to the enforcement of this
requirement, take possession of the alien's passport or other travel
document.