[Title 8 CFR ]
208.30. The examining immigration officer shall record sufficient
information in the sworn statement to establish and record that the
alien has indicated such intention, fear, or concern, and to establish
the alien's inadmissibility.
[[Page 496]]
(i) Referral. The referring officer shall provide the alien with a
written disclosure on Form M-444, Information About Credible Fear
Interview, describing:
(A) The purpose of the referral and description of the credible fear
interview process;
(B) The right to consult with other persons prior to the interview
and any review thereof at no expense to the United States Government;
(C) The right to request a review by an immigration judge of the
asylum officer's credible fear determination; and
(D) The consequences of failure to establish a credible fear of
persecution or torture.
(ii) Detention pending credible fear interview. Pending the credible
fear determination by an asylum officer and any review of that
determination by an immigration judge, the alien shall be detained.
Parole of such alien in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act may
be permitted only when the Attorney General determines, in the exercise
of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is
necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective. Prior to the
interview, the alien shall be given time to contact and consult with any
person or persons of his or her choosing. Such consultation shall be
made available in accordance with the policies and procedures of the
detention facility where the alien is detained, shall be at no expense
to the government, and shall not unreasonably delay the process.
(5) Claim to lawful permanent resident, refugee, or asylee status or
U.S. citizenship--(i) Verification of status. If an applicant for
admission who is subject to expedited removal pursuant to section
235(b)(1) of the Act claims to have been lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, admitted as a refugee under section 207 of the Act, granted
asylum under section 208 of the Act, or claims to be a U.S. citizen, the
immigration officer shall attempt to verify the alien's claim. Such
verification shall include a check of all available Service data systems
and any other means available to the officer. An alien whose claim to
lawful permanent resident, refugee, asylee status, or U.S. citizen
status cannot be verified will be advised of the penalties for perjury,
and will be placed under oath or allowed to make a declaration as
permitted under 28 U.S.C. 1746, concerning his or her lawful admission
for permanent residence, admission as a refugee under section 207 of the
Act, grant of asylum status under section 208 of the Act, or claim to
U.S. citizenship. A written statement shall be taken from the alien in
the alien's own language and handwriting, stating that he or she
declares, certifies, verifies, or states that the claim is true and
correct. The immigration officer shall issue an expedited order of
removal under section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act and refer the alien to
the immigration judge for review of the order in accordance with
paragraph (b)(5)(iv) of this section and Sec. 235.6(a)(2)(ii). The
person shall be detained pending review of the expedited removal order
under this section. Parole of such person, in accordance with section
212(d)(5) of the Act, may be permitted only when the Attorney General
determines, in the exercise of discretion, that parole is required to
meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legitimate law
enforcement objective.
(ii) Verified lawful permanent residents. If the claim to lawful
permanent resident status is verified, and such status has not been
terminated in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, the
examining immigration officer shall not order the alien removed pursuant
to section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The examining immigration officer will
determine in accordance with section 101(a)(13)(C) of the Act whether
the alien is considered to be making an application for admission. If
the alien is determined to be seeking admission and the alien is
otherwise admissible, except that he or she is not in possession of the
required documentation, a discretionary waiver of documentary
requirements may be considered in accordance with section 211(b) of the
Act and Sec. 211.1(b)(3) of this chapter or the alien's inspection may
be deferred to an onward office for presentation of the required
documents. If the alien appears to be inadmissible, the immigration
officer may initiate removal proceedings against the alien under section
240 of the Act.
[[Page 497]]
(iii) Verified refugees and asylees. If a check of Service records
or other means indicates that the alien has been granted refugee status
or asylee status, and such status has not been terminated in
deportation, exclusion, or removal proceedings, the immigration officer
shall not order the alien removed pursuant to section 235(b)(1) of the
Act. If the alien is not in possession of a valid, unexpired refugee
travel document, the examining immigration officer may accept an
application for a refugee travel document in accordance with Sec.
223.2(b)(2)(ii) of this chapter. If accepted, the immigration officer
shall readmit the refugee or asylee in accordance with Sec.
223.3(d)(2)(i) of this chapter. If the alien is determined not to be
eligible to file an application for a refugee travel document the
immigration officer may initiate removal proceedings against the alien
under section 240 of the Act.
(iv) Review of order for claimed lawful permanent residents,
refugees, asylees, or U.S. citizens. A person whose claim to U.S.
citizenship has been verified may not be ordered removed. When an alien
whose status has not been verified but who is claiming under oath or
under penalty of perjury to be a lawful permanent resident, refugee,
asylee, or U.S. citizen is ordered removed pursuant to section 235(b)(1)
* * *