[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter I, the term:
Act or INA means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.
Aggravated felony means a crime (or a conspiracy or attempt to
* * *
arising under any immigration or naturalization law, Executive Order, or
Presidential proclamation, or preparation for or incident to such
proceeding, including preliminary steps by any private person or
corporation preliminary to the filing of the application or petition by
which any proceeding under the jurisdiction of the Service or the Board
is initiated.
CBP means U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Commissioner means the Commissioner of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service prior to March 1,
[[Page 10]]
2003. Unless otherwise specified, references after that date mean the
Director of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Commissioner
of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the Director of U.S.
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in
which the term appears.
Day, when computing the period of time for taking any action
provided in this chapter I including the taking of an appeal, shall
include Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, except that when the
last day of the period computed falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal
holiday, the period shall run until the end of the next day which is not
a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
Department or DHS, unless otherwise noted, means the Department of
Homeland Security.
Director or district director prior to March 1, 2003, means the
district director or regional service center director, unless otherwise
specified. On or after March 1, 2003, pursuant to delegation from the
Secretary of Homeland Security or any successive re-delegation, the
terms mean, to the extent that authority has been delegated to such
official: asylum office director; director, field operations; district
director for interior enforcement; district director for services; field
office director; service center director; or special agent in charge.
The terms also mean such other official, including an official in an
acting capacity, within U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement,
or other component of the Department of Homeland Security who is
delegated the function or authority above for a particular geographic
district, region, or area.
EOIR means the Executive Office for Immigration Review within the
Department of Justice.
Executed or execute means fully completed.
Form when used in connection with a benefit or other request to be
filed with DHS to request an immigration benefit, means a device for the
collection of information in a standard format that may be submitted in
paper format or in an electronic format as prescribed by USCIS on its
official Internet Web site. The term Form followed by an immigration
form number includes an approved electronic equivalent of such form as
may be prescribed by the appropriate component on its official Internet
Web site.
Form instructions means instructions on how to complete and where to
* * *
respect to CBP, only to the extent that the attorney is performing any
immigration function), helicopter pilot, immigration agent
(investigations), immigration enforcement agent, immigration information
officer, immigration inspector, immigration officer, immigration
services officer, investigator, intelligence agent, intelligence
officer, investigative assistant, special agent, other officer or
employee of the Department of Homeland Security or of the United States
as designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security as provided in 8 CFR
2.1.
Lawfully admitted for permanent residence means the status of having
been
[[Page 11]]
lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United
States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such
status not having changed. Such status terminates upon entry of a final
administrative order of exclusion, deportation, or removal.
Petition. See Benefit request.
Practice means the act or acts of any person appearing in any case,
either in person or through the preparation or filing of any brief or
other document, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another
person or client before or with DHS.
Preparation, constituting practice, means the study of the facts of
a case and the applicable laws, coupled with the giving of advice and
auxiliary activities, including the incidental preparation of papers,
but does not include the lawful functions of a notary public or service
consisting solely of assistance in the completion of blank spaces on
printed DHS forms, by one whose remuneration, if any, is nominal and who
does not hold himself or herself out as qualified in legal matters or in
immigration and naturalization procedure.
Representation before DHS includes practice and preparation as
defined in this section.
Representative refers to a person who is entitled to represent
others as provided in 8 CFR 292.1(a)(2) through (6) and 8 CFR 292.1(b).
Respondent means an alien named in a Notice to Appear issued in
accordance with section 239(a) of the Act, or in an Order to Show Cause
issued in accordance with 8 CFR 242.1 (1997) as it existed prior to
April 1, 1997.
Secretary, unless otherwise noted, means the Secretary of Homeland
Security.
Service means U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, and/or U.S. Immigration and Customs
Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in which the term appears.
Service counsel means any immigration officer assigned to represent
the Service in any proceeding before an immigration judge or the Board
of Immigration Appeals.
Transition program effective date as used with respect to extending
the immigration laws to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
means November 28, 2009.
USCIS means U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.