[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.17 Applications for the exercise of discretion relating to
U nonimmigrant status.
(a) Filing the waiver application. An alien applying for a waiver of
inadmissibility under section 212(d)(3)(B) or (d)(14) of the Act
(waivers of inadmissibility), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(3)(B) or (d)(14), in
connection with a petition for U nonimmigrant status being filed
pursuant to 8 CFR 214.14, must submit the waiver request and the
petition for U nonimmigrant status on the forms designated by USCIS in
accordance with the form instructions. An alien in U nonimmigrant status
who is seeking a waiver of section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Act, 8 U.S.C.
1182(a)(9)(B) (unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility triggered by
departure from the United States), must file the waiver request prior to
his or her application for reentry to the United States in accordance
with the form instructions.
(b) Treatment of waiver application. (1) USCIS, in its discretion,
may grant the waiver based on section 212(d)(14) of the Act, 8 U.S.C.
1182(d)(14), if it determines that it is in the public or national
interest to exercise discretion to waive the applicable ground(s) of
inadmissibility. USCIS may not waive a ground of inadmissibility based
upon section 212(a)(3)(E) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(3)(E). USCIS, in
its discretion, may grant the waiver based on section 212(d)(3) of the
Act, 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(3), except where the ground of inadmissibility
arises under sections 212(a)(3)(A)(i)(I), (3)(A)(ii), (3)(A)(iii),
(3)(C), or (3)(E) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(3)(A)(i)(I), (3)(A)(ii),
(3)(A)(iii), (3)(C), or (3)(E).
(2) In the case of applicants inadmissible on criminal or related
grounds, in exercising its discretion USCIS will consider the number and
severity of the offenses of which the applicant has been convicted. In
cases involving violent or dangerous crimes or inadmissibility based on
the security and related grounds in section 212(a)(3) of the Act, USCIS
will only exercise favorable discretion in extraordinary circumstances.
(3) There is no appeal of a decision to deny a waiver. However,
nothing in this paragraph is intended to prevent an applicant from re-
filing a request for a waiver of ground of inadmissibility in
appropriate cases.
(c) Revocation. The Secretary of Homeland Security, at any time, may
revoke a waiver previously authorized under section 212(d) of the Act, 8
U.S.C. 118(d). Under no circumstances will the alien or any party acting
on his or her behalf have a right to appeal from a decision to revoke a
waiver.
[72 FR 53035, Sept. 17, 2007, as amended at 76 FR 53788, Aug. 29, 2011]