[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
Application for derivative T nonimmigrant status means a request by
a principal alien on behalf of an eligible family member for derivative
T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or T-6 nonimmigrant status on the form designated by
USCIS for that purpose.
Application for T nonimmigrant status means a request by a principal
alien for T-1 nonimmigrant status on the form designated by USCIS for
that purpose.
Bona fide determination means a USCIS determination that an
application for T-1 nonimmigrant status has
[[Page 426]]
been initially reviewed and determined that the application does not
appear to be fraudulent, is complete and properly filed, includes
completed fingerprint and background checks, and presents prima facie
evidence of eligibility for T-1 nonimmigrant status including
admissibility.
Child means a person described in section 101(b)(1) of the Act.
Coercion means threats of serious harm to or physical restraint
against any person; any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a
person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious
harm to or physical restraint against any person; or the abuse or
threatened abuse of the legal process.
Commercial sex act means any sex act on account of which anything of
value is given to or received by any person.
Debt bondage means the status or condition of a debtor arising from
a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a
person under his or her control as a security for debt, if the value of
those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the
liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are
not respectively limited and defined.
Derivative T nonimmigrant means an eligible family member who has
been granted T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or T-6 derivative status. A family
member outside of the United States is not a derivative T nonimmigrant
* * *
incomplete or if an application is complete but does not present
sufficient evidence to establish prima facie eligibility for each
eligibility requirement for T-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS may request
[[Page 431]]
additional information, issue a notice of intent to deny as provided in
8 CFR 103.2(b)(8), or may adjudicate the application on the basis of the
evidence presented under the procedures of this section.
(ii) Notice. Once USCIS determines an application is bona fide,
USCIS will notify the applicant. An application will be treated as a
bona fide application as of the date of the notice.
(3) Stay of final order of removal, deportation, or exclusion. If
USCIS determines that an application is bona fide it automatically stays
the execution of any final order of removal, deportation, or exclusion.
This administrative stay will remain in effect until any adverse
decision becomes final. The filing of an application for T nonimmigrant
status does not automatically stay the execution of a final order unless
USCIS has determined that the application is bona fide. Neither an
immigration judge nor the Board has jurisdiction to adjudicate an
application for a stay of removal, deportation, or exclusion on the
basis of the filing of an application for T nonimmigrant status.
(f) Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons. To be
eligible for T-1 nonimmigrant status an applicant must meet the
definition of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) Evidence. The applicant must submit evidence that demonstrates
that he or she is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking
in persons. Except in instances of sex trafficking involving victims
under 18 years of age, severe forms of trafficking in persons must
involve both a particular means (force, fraud, or coercion) and a
particular end or a particular intended end (sex trafficking,
* * *
consistent with law and policy. Applicants on the waiting list must
remain admissible to the United States and otherwise eligible for T
nonimmigrant status. If at any time prior to final adjudication USCIS
receives information that an applicant is no longer eligible for
nonimmigrant status, the applicant may be removed from the waiting list
and the deferred action or parole may be terminated. USCIS will provide
notice to the applicant of that decision.
(k) Application for eligible family members. (1) Eligibility.
Subject to section 214(o) of the Act, an alien who has applied for or
has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status (principal alien) may apply for
the admission of an eligible family member, who is otherwise admissible
to the United States, in derivative T nonimmigrant status if
accompanying or following to join the principal alien.
(i) Principal alien 21 years of age or older. For a principal alien
who is 21 years of age or over, eligible family member means a T-2
(spouse) or T-3 (child).
(ii) Principal alien under 21 years of age. For a principal alien
who is under 21 years of age, eligible family member means a T-2
(spouse), T-3 (child), T-4 (parent), or T-5 (unmarried sibling under the
age of 18).
(iii) Family member facing danger of retaliation. Regardless of the
age of the principal alien, if the eligible family member faces a
present danger of retaliation as a result of the principal alien's
escape from the severe form of trafficking or cooperation with law
enforcement, in consultation with the law enforcement officer
investigating a severe form of trafficking, eligible family member means
a T-4 (parent), T-5 (unmarried sibling under the age of 18), or T-6
(adult or minor child of a derivative of the principal alien).
(iv) Admission requirements. The principal applicant must
demonstrate that the alien for whom derivative T nonimmigrant status is
* * *