[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. A
charter shall not be considered a license, approval, or accreditation. A
school catalogue, if one is issued, shall also be submitted with each
petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not
issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing
information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its
facilities for study and training, educational, vocational or
professional qualifications of the teaching staff, salaries of the
teachers, attendance and scholastic grading policy, amount and
[[Page 408]]
character of supervisory and consultative services available to students
and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of the
accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. If the petitioner is a vocational, business, or
language school, or American institution of research recognized as such
by the Secretary of Homeland Security, it must submit evidence that its
courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the
attainment of an educational, professional, or vocational objective, and
are not avocational or recreational in character. If the petitioner is a
vocational, business, or language school, or American institution of
research recognized as such by the Attorney General, it must submit
evidence that its courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the
requirements for the attainment of an educational, professional, or
vocational objective, and are not avocational or recreational in
character. If the petitioner is an institution of higher education and
is not within the category described in paragraph (b) (1) or (2) of this
section, it must submit evidence that it confers upon its graduates
recognized bachelor, master, doctor, professional, or divinity degrees,
or if it does not confer such degrees that its credits have been and are
accepted unconditionally by at least three such institutions of higher
learning. If the petitioner is an elementary or secondary school and is
not within the category described in paragraph (b) (1) or (3) of this
section, it must submit evidence that attendance at the petitioning
* * *
withdrawal criteria in 8 CFR 214.4(a)(3). The school must comply with 8
CFR 214.4(i) upon withdrawal.
(iii) School recertification process--(A) General. School
recertification reaffirms the petitioning school's eligibility for SEVP
certification and the school's compliance with recordkeeping, retention,
reporting and other requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section since its previous certification.
(B) Compliance. Assessment by SEVP of a school petitioning for
recertification will focus primarily on overall school compliance, but
may also include examination of individual DSO compliance as data and
circumstances warrant. Past performance of these individuals, whether or
not they continue to serve as principal designated school officials
(PDSOs) or DSOs, will be considered in any petition for recertification
of the school.
(C) On-site review for recertification. All schools are subject to
on-site review, at the discretion of SEVP, in conjunction with
recertification. The school must comply with and complete an on-site
review within 30 days of the
[[Page 413]]
notification by a DHS representative of a school that it has been
selected for an on-site review for recertification, or the petition for
recertification will be denied as abandoned, resulting in the school's
withdrawal from SEVIS.
(iv) Recertification approval. SEVP will serve a notice of approval
if a school's petition for recertification is approved. The date of the
subsequent recertification review will be two years after the school's
certification expiration date from this petition cycle.
(v) Recertification denial. SEVP will serve a notice of denial if a
school's petition for recertification is denied, in accordance with 8
CFR 103.3(a)(1)(i).
(vi) Adjustment of certification expiration date. Schools eligible
for recertification before March 25, 2009 will, at a minimum, have their
* * *