[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
holds the victim in servitude by placing the victim in fear of such
physical restraint or injury or legal coercion.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) means a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, judge, labor agency, children's
protective services agency, or other authority that has the
responsibility and authority for the detection, investigation, and/or
prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons. Federal LEAs
include but are not limited to the following: U.S. Attorneys' Offices,
Civil Rights Division, Criminal Division, U.S. Marshals Service, Federal
Bureau of Investigation (Department of Justice); U.S. Immigration and
Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP);
Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of
Labor.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) endorsement means an official LEA
endorsement on the form designated by USCIS for such purpose.
Peonage means a status or condition of involuntary servitude based
upon real or alleged indebtedness.
Principal T nonimmigrant means the victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons who has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status.
[[Page 427]]
Reasonable request for assistance means a request made by an LEA to
a victim to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the acts of
trafficking in persons or the investigation of crime where acts of
trafficking are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime. The ``reasonableness'' of the request depends on the totality of
the circumstances. Factors to consider include, but are not limited to:
General law enforcement and prosecutorial practices; the nature of the
victimization; the specific circumstances of the victim; severe trauma
(both mental and physical); access to support services; whether the
request would cause further trauma: The safety of the victim or the
victim's family; compliance with other requests and the extent of such
compliance; whether the request would yield essential information;
whether the information could be obtained without the victim's
compliance; whether an interpreter or attorney was present to help the
victim understand the request; cultural, religious, or moral objections
to the request; the time the victim had to comply with the request; and
the age and maturity of the victim.
Severe form of trafficking in persons means sex trafficking in which
a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
which the person induced to perform such act is under the age of 18
years; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or
obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
Sex trafficking means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
* * *
(7) Bona fide determination. Once an alien submits an application
for T-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will conduct an initial review to
determine if the application is a bona fide application for T-1
nonimmigrant status under the provisions of paragraph (e) of this
section.
(8) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the application
and evidence, USCIS will issue a decision approving or denying the
application in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3.
(9) Approval. If USCIS determines that the applicant is eligible for
T-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve the application and grant T-
1 nonimmigrant status, subject to the annual limitation as provided in
paragraph (j) of this section. USCIS will provide the applicant with
evidence of T-1 nonimmigrant status. USCIS may also notify other parties
and entities of the approval as it determines appropriate, including any
LEA providing an LEA endorsement and the Department of Health and Human
Service's Office of Refugee Resettlement, consistent with 8 U.S.C. 1367.
(i) Applicants with an outstanding order of removal, deportation or
exclusion
[[Page 430]]
issued by DHS. For an applicant who is the subject of an order of
removal, deportation or exclusion issued by DHS, the order will be
deemed cancelled by operation of law as of the date of the USCIS
approval of the application.
(ii) Applicants with an outstanding order of removal, deportation or
exclusion issued by the Department of Justice. An applicant who is the
subject of an order of removal, deportation or exclusion issued by an
immigration judge or the Board may seek cancellation of such order by
filing a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings with the
immigration judge or the Board. ICE may agree, as a matter of
discretion, to join such motion to overcome any applicable time and
numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2 and 1003.23.
(10) Denial. Upon denial of an application, USCIS will notify the
applicant in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3. USCIS may also notify any LEA
providing an LEA endorsement and the Department of Health and Human
Service's Office of Refugee Resettlement. If an applicant appeals a
denial in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3, the denial will not become final
until the administrative appeal is decided.
(i) Effect on bona fide determination. Upon denial of an
application, any benefits derived from a bona fide determination will
automatically be revoked when the denial becomes final.
(ii) Applicants previously in removal proceedings. In the case of an
applicant who was previously in removal proceedings that were terminated
on the basis of a pending application for T nonimmigrant status, once a
denial becomes final, DHS may file a new Notice to Appear to place the
individual in removal proceedings again.
(iii) Applicants subject to an order of removal, deportation or
* * *