[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.2 Jurisdiction.
(a) Refugee, Asylum, and International Operations (RAIO) Except as
provided
[[Page 149]]
in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, RAIO shall have initial
jurisdiction over an asylum application filed by an alien physically
* * *
Visa Waiver Program under section 212(l) of the Act, except that if such
an alien is an applicant for admission to the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, then he or she shall not be eligible for
asylum prior to January 1, 2015; or
(viii) An alien who was admitted to Guam or the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands pursuant to the Guam-CNMI Visa Waiver Program
under section 212(l) of the Act and has remained longer than authorized
or has otherwise violated his or her immigration status, except that if
such an alien was admitted to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands, then he or she shall not be eligible for asylum
[[Page 150]]
in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands prior to January 1,
2015.
(2) Withholding of removal applications only. After Form I-863,
Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, has been filed with the
Immigration Court, an immigration judge shall have exclusive
jurisdiction over any application for withholding of removal filed by:
(i) An alien who is the subject of a reinstated removal order
pursuant to section 241(a)(5) of the Act; or
(ii) An alien who has been issued an administrative removal order
pursuant to section 238 of the Act as an alien convicted of committing
an aggravated felony.
(3) Rules of procedure--(i)General. Except as provided in this
section, proceedings falling under the jurisdiction of the immigration
judge pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section shall be
conducted in accordance with the same rules of procedure as proceedings
conducted under 8 CFR part 240, subpart A. The scope of review in
proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall
be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for
asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall
be granted in the exercise of discretion. The scope of review in
proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall
be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for
withholding or deferral of removal. During such proceedings, all parties
are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including
but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility
for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.
(ii) Notice of hearing procedures and in-absentia decisions. The
alien will be provided with notice of the time and place of the
proceeding. The request for asylum and withholding of removal submitted
by an alien who fails to appear for the hearing shall be denied. The
denial of asylum and withholding of removal for failure to appear may be
reopened only upon a motion filed with the immigration judge with
jurisdiction over the case. Only one motion to reopen may be filed, and
it must be filed within 90 days, unless the alien establishes that he or
she did not receive notice of the hearing date or was in Federal or
State custody on the date directed to appear. The motion must include
documentary evidence, which demonstrates that:
(A) The alien did not receive the notice;
(B) The alien was in Federal or State custody and the failure to
appear was through no fault of the alien; or
(C) ``Exceptional circumstances,'' as defined in section 240(e)(1)
of the Act, caused the failure to appear.
(iii) Relief. The filing of a motion to reopen shall not stay
removal of the alien unless the immigration judge issues an order
granting a stay pending disposition of the motion. An alien who fails to
appear for a proceeding under this section shall not be eligible for
relief under section 240A, 240B, 245, 248, or 249 of the Act for a
period of 10 years after the date of the denial, unless the applicant
can show exceptional circumstances resulted in his or her failure to
appear.
[65 FR 76130, Dec. 6, 2000, as amended at 74 FR 55736, Oct. 28, 2009; 76
FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011]