[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility.
(a) (1) Application. Except as provided by 8 CFR 212.7(e), an
applicant for an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, or a K or V
nonimmigrant visa who is inadmissible under any provision of section
212(a) of the Act for which a waiver is available under section 212 of
the Act may apply for the related waiver by filing the form designated
by USCIS, with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), and in
accordance with
[[Page 216]]
the form instructions. Certain immigrants may apply for a provisional
unlawful presence waiver of inadmissibility as specified in 8 CFR
212.7(e).
(2) Termination of application for lack of prosecution. An applicant
may withdraw the application at any time prior to the final decision,
whereupon the case will be closed and the consulate notified. If the
applicant fails to prosecute the application within a reasonable time
either before or after interview the applicant shall be notified that if
he or she fails to prosecute the application within 30 days the case
will be closed subject to being reopened at the applicant's request. If
no action has been taken within the 30-day period immediately
thereafter, the case will be closed and the appropriate consul notified.
(3) Decision. If the waiver application is denied, USCIS will
provide a written decision and notify the applicant and his or her
attorney or accredited representative and will advise the applicant of
appeal procedures, if any, in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3. The denial of
a provisional unlawful presence waiver is governed by 8 CFR 212.7(e).
(4) Validity. (i) A provisional unlawful presence waiver granted
according to paragraph (e) of this section is valid subject to the terms
and conditions as specified in paragraph (e) of this section. In any
other case, approval of an immigrant waiver of inadmissibility under
this section applies only to the grounds of inadmissibility, and the
related crimes, events, or incidents that are specified in the
application for waiver.
(ii) Except for K-1 and K-2 nonimmigrants and aliens lawfully
admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis, an immigrant
waiver of inadmissibility is valid indefinitely, even if the applicant
later abandons or otherwise loses lawful permanent resident status.
(iii) For a K-1 or K-2 nonimmigrant, approval of the waiver is
conditioned on the K-1 nonimmigrant marrying the petitioner; if the K-1
nonimmigrant marries the K nonimmigrant petitioner, the waiver becomes
valid indefinitely, subject to paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section,
even if the applicant later abandons or otherwise loses lawful permanent
resident status. If the K-1 does not marry the K nonimmigrant
petitioner, the K-1 and K-2 nonimmigrants remain inadmissible for
purposes of any application for a benefit on any basis other than the
proposed marriage between the K-1 and the K nonimmigrant petitioner.
(iv) For an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence on a
conditional basis under section 216 of the Act, removal of the
conditions on the alien's status renders the waiver valid indefinitely,
even if the applicant later abandons or otherwise loses lawful permanent
resident status. Termination of the alien's status as an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis also terminates
the validity of a waiver of inadmissibility based on sections 212(h) or
212(i) of the Act that was granted to the alien. Separate notification
of the termination of the waiver is not required when an alien is
notified of the termination of residence under section 216 of the Act,
and no appeal will lie from the decision to terminate the waiver on this
basis. If the alien challenges the termination in removal proceedings,
and the removal proceedings end in the restoration of the alien's
status, the waiver will become effective again.
(v) Nothing in this subsection precludes USCIS from reopening and
reconsidering a decision if the decision is determined to have been made
in error.
(b) Section 212(g) waivers for certain medical conditions. (1)
Application. Any alien who is inadmissible under section
212(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii), or (iii) of the Act and who is eligible for a
waiver under section 212(g) of the Act may file an application as
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. The family member
specified in section 212(g) of the Act may file the waiver application
for the applicant if the applicant is incompetent to file the waiver
personally.
(2) Section 212(a) (1) or (3) (certain mental conditions)--(i)
Arrangements for submission of medical report. If the alien is
excludable under section 212(a)(1)(A)(iii) of the Act he or his
sponsoring family member shall submit a waiver request with a statement
that arrangements have been made for the submission to that office of a
medical report. The medical report shall
[[Page 217]]
contain a complete medical history of the alien, including details of
any hospitalization or institutional care or treatment for any physical
or mental condition; findings as to the current physical condition of
the alien, including reports of chest X-ray examination and of serologic
test for syphilis if the alien is 15 years of age or over, and other
pertinent diagnostic tests; and findings as to the current mental
condition of the alien, with information as to prognosis and life
expectancy and with a report of a psychiatric examination conducted by a
psychiatrist who shall, in case of mental retardation, also provide an
evaluation of the alien's intelligence. For an alien with a past history
of mental illness, the medical report shall also contain available
information on which the U.S. Public Health Service can base a finding
as to whether the alien has been free of such mental illness for a
period of time sufficient in the light of such history to demonstrate
recovery.
(ii) Submission of statement. Upon being notified that the medical
* * *