[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
Application for T nonimmigrant status means a request by a principal
alien for T-1 nonimmigrant status on the form designated by USCIS for
that purpose.
Bona fide determination means a USCIS determination that an
application for T-1 nonimmigrant status has
[[Page 426]]
been initially reviewed and determined that the application does not
appear to be fraudulent, is complete and properly filed, includes
completed fingerprint and background checks, and presents prima facie
evidence of eligibility for T-1 nonimmigrant status including
admissibility.
Child means a person described in section 101(b)(1) of the Act.
Coercion means threats of serious harm to or physical restraint
against any person; any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a
person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious
harm to or physical restraint against any person; or the abuse or
threatened abuse of the legal process.
Commercial sex act means any sex act on account of which anything of
value is given to or received by any person.
Debt bondage means the status or condition of a debtor arising from
a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a
person under his or her control as a security for debt, if the value of
those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the
liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are
not respectively limited and defined.
Derivative T nonimmigrant means an eligible family member who has
been granted T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or T-6 derivative status. A family
member outside of the United States is not a derivative T nonimmigrant
until he or she is granted a T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or T-6 visa by the
Department of State and is admitted to the United States in derivative T
nonimmigrant status.
Eligible family member means a family member who may be eligible for
derivative T nonimmigrant status based on his or her relationship to an
alien victim and, if required, upon a showing of a present danger or
retaliation; and:
(1) In the case of an alien victim who is 21 years of age or older,
means the spouse and children of such alien;
(2) In the case of an alien victim under 21 years of age, means the
spouse, children, unmarried siblings under 18 years of age, and parents
of such alien; and
(3) Regardless of the age of an alien victim, means any parent or
unmarried sibling under 18 years of age, or adult or minor child of a
derivative of such alien where the family member faces a present danger
of retaliation as a result of the alien victim's escape from a severe
form of trafficking or cooperation with law enforcement.
Involuntary servitude means a condition of servitude induced by
means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to
believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such
condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or
* * *
assistance in the investigation or prosecution of such acts of
trafficking, and, if the victim did not report the crime, why the crime
was not previously reported.
(4) An applicant who has not had contact with an LEA or who has not
complied with any reasonable request may be exempt from the requirement
to comply with any reasonable request for assistance in an investigation
or prosecution if either of the following two circumstances applies:
(i) Trauma. The applicant is unable to cooperate with a reasonable
request for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or
prosecution of acts of trafficking in persons due to physical or
psychological trauma. An applicant must submit evidence of the trauma.
An applicant may satisfy this by submitting an affirmative statement
describing the trauma and any other credible evidence. ``Any other
credible evidence'' includes, for instance, a signed statement from a
qualified professional, such as a medical professional, social worker,
or victim advocate, who attests to the victim's mental state, and
medical, psychological, or other records which are relevant to the
trauma. USCIS reserves the authority and discretion to contact the LEA
involved in the case, if appropriate; or
(ii) Age. The applicant is under 18 years of age. An applicant under
18 years of age is exempt from the requirement to comply with any
reasonable request for assistance in an investigation or prosecution,
but he or she must submit evidence of age. Applicants should include,
where available, an official copy of the alien's birth certificate, a
passport, or a certified medical opinion. Other evidence regarding the
age of the applicant may be submitted in accordance with 8 CFR
103.2(b)(2)(i).
(i) Extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm. To be
eligible for T-1 nonimmigrant status, an applicant must demonstrate that
removal from the United States would subject the applicant to extreme
hardship involving unusual and severe harm.
(1) Standard. Extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm is
a
[[Page 434]]
higher standard than extreme hardship as described in 8 CFR 240.58. A
finding of extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm may not be
based solely upon current or future economic detriment, or the lack of,
or disruption to, social or economic opportunities. The determination of
extreme hardship is made solely by USCIS.
(2) Factors. Factors that may be considered in evaluating whether
removal would result in extreme hardship involving unusual and severe
harm should include both traditional extreme hardship factors and
factors associated with having been a victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons. These factors include, but are not limited to:
(i) The age, maturity, and personal circumstances of the applicant;
(ii) Any physical or psychological issues the applicant has which
* * *