[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Citizens of Canada or Mexico seeking temporary entry
under NAFTA to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
* * *
or Mexico who is engaged in the trade of goods, the provision of
services, or the conduct of investment activities.
Engage in business activities at a professional level means the
performance of prearranged business activities for a United States
entity, including an individual. It does not authorize the establishment
of a business or practice in the United States in which the professional
will be, in substance, self-employed. A professional will be deemed to
be self-employed if he or she will be rendering services to a
corporation or entity of which the professional is the sole or
controlling shareholder or owner.
Temporary entry, as defined in the NAFTA, means entry without the
intent to establish permanent residence. The alien must satisfy the
inspecting immigration officer that the proposed stay is temporary. A
temporary period has a reasonable, finite end that does not equate to
permanent residence. In order to establish that the alien's entry will
be temporary, the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
inspecting immigration officer that his or her work assignment in the
United States will end at a predictable time and that he or she will
depart upon completion of the assignment.
(c) Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603 of the NAFTA. Pursuant to the
NAFTA,
[[Page 419]]
an applicant seeking admission under this section shall demonstrate
business activity at a professional level in one of the professions set
forth in Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603. The professions in Appendix
1603.D.1 and the minimum requirements for qualification for each are as
follows: \1\
\1\ A business person seeking temporary employment under this
Appendix may also perform training functions relating to the profession,
including conducting seminars.
Appendix 1603.D.1 (Annotated)
--Accountant--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or C.P.A., C.A.,
C.G.A., or C.M.A.
--Architect--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial
license. \2\
\2\ The terms ``state/provincial license'' and ``state/provincial/
federal license'' mean any document issued by a state, provincial, or
federal government, as the case may be, or under its authority, but not
by a local government, that permits a person to engage in a regulated
activity or profession.
--Computer Systems Analyst--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or
Post-Secondary Diploma \3\ or Post Secondary Certificate \4\
and three years' experience.
\3\ ``Post Secondary Diploma'' means a credential issued, on
completion of two or more years of post secondary education, by an
accredited academic institution in Canada or the United States.
\4\ ``Post Secondary Certificate'' means a certificate issued, on
completion of two or more years of post secondary education at an
academic institution, by the federal government of Mexico or a state
government in Mexico, an academic institution recognized by the federal
* * *
An Actuary must satisfy the necessary requirements to be recognized as
an actuary by a professional actuarial association or society. A
professional actuarial association or society means a professional
actuarial association or society operating in the territory of at least
one of the Parties.
--Range Manager/Range Conservationist--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura
Degree.
--Research Assistant (working in a post-secondary educational
institution)--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree.
--Scientific Technician/Technologist \6\--Possession of (a) theoretical
knowledge of any of the following disciplines: agricultural
sciences, astronomy, biology,
[[Page 420]]
chemistry, engineering, forestry, geology, geophysics,
meteorology, or physics; and (b) the ability to solve
practical problems in any of those disciplines, or the ability
to apply principles of any of those disciplines to basic or
applied research.
\6\ A business person in this category must be seeking temporary
entry for work in direct support of professionals in agricultural
sciences, astronomy, biology, chemistry, engineering, forestry, geology,
geophysics, meteorology or physics.
--Social Worker--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree.
--Sylviculturist (including Forestry Specialist)--Baccalaureate or
Licenciatura Degree.
--Technical Publications Writer--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree,
or Post-Secondary Diploma or Post-Secondary Certificate, and
three years experience.
--Urban Planner (including Geographer)--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura
Degree.
--Vocational Counselor--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree.
Medical/Allied Professionals
--Dentist--D.D.S., D.M.D., Doctor en Odontologia or Doctor en Cirugia
Dental or state/provincial license.
--Dietitian--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial
license.
--Medical Laboratory Technologist (Canada)/Medical Technologist (Mexico
and the United States) \7\--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura
Degree; or Post-Secondary Diploma or Post-Secondary
Certificate, and three years experience.
\7\ A business person in this category must be seeking temporary
entry to perform in a laboratory chemical, biological, hematological,
immunologic, microscopic or bacteriological tests and analyses for
diagnosis, treatment, or prevention of diseases.
--Nutritionist--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree.
--Occupational Therapist--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or
state/provincial license.
--Pharmacist--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial
license.
--Physician (teaching or research only)--M.D. Doctor en Medicina; or
state/provincial license.
--Physiotherapist/Physical Therapist--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura
Degree; or state/provincial license.
--Psychologist--state/provincial license; or Licenciatura Degree.
--Recreational Therapist-Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree.
--Registered nurse--state/provincial license or Licenciatura Degree.
* * *