[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act
and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
determined to have suffered past persecution in the proposed country of
removal on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion, it shall be presumed that
the applicant's life or freedom would be threatened in the future in the
country
[[Page 163]]
of removal on the basis of the original claim. This presumption may be
rebutted if an asylum officer or immigration judge finds by a
preponderance of the evidence:
(A) There has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that
the applicant's life or freedom would not be threatened on account of
any of the five grounds mentioned in this paragraph upon the applicant's
removal to that country; or
(B) The applicant could avoid a future threat to his or her life or
freedom by relocating to another part of the proposed country of removal
and, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the
applicant to do so.
(ii) In cases in which the applicant has established past
persecution, the Service shall bear the burden of establishing by a
preponderance of the evidence the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1)(i)(A) or (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(iii) If the applicant's fear of future threat to life or freedom is
unrelated to the past persecution, the applicant bears the burden of
establishing that it is more likely than not that he or she would suffer
such harm.
(2) Future threat to life or freedom. An applicant who has not
suffered past persecution may demonstrate that his or her life or
freedom would be threatened in the future in a country if he or she can
establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be
persecuted on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion upon removal to that
country. Such an applicant cannot demonstrate that his or her life or
freedom would be threatened if the asylum officer or immigration judge
finds that the applicant could avoid a future threat to his or her life
or freedom by relocating to another part of the proposed country of
removal and, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to
expect the applicant to do so. In evaluating whether it is more likely
than not that the applicant's life or freedom would be threatened in a
particular country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion, the asylum officer
or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to provide evidence
that he or she would be singled out individually for such persecution
if:
(i) The applicant establishes that in that country there is a
pattern or practice of persecution of a group of persons similarly
situated to the applicant on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; and
(ii) The applicant establishes his or her own inclusion in and
identification with such group of persons such that it is more likely
than not that his or her life or freedom would be threatened upon return
to that country.
(3) Reasonableness of internal relocation. For purposes of
determinations under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section,
adjudicators should consider, among other things, whether the applicant
would face other serious harm in the place of suggested relocation; any
ongoing civil strife within the country; administrative, economic, or
judicial infrastructure; geographical limitations; and social and
cultural constraints, such as age, gender, health, and social and
familial ties. These factors may or may not be relevant, depending on
all the circumstances of the case, and are not necessarily determinative
of whether it would be reasonable for the applicant to relocate.
(i) In cases in which the applicant has not established past
persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it
would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the
* * *
subject to any reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos
contained in the United States Senate resolution of ratification of the
Convention, as implemented by section 2242 of the Foreign Affairs Reform
and Restructuring Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-
821). The definition of torture contained in Sec. 208.18(a) of this
part shall govern all decisions made under regulations under Title II of
the Act about the applicability of Article 3 of the Convention Against
Torture.
(2) The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of
removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than
not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country
of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.
(3) In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered, including, but not limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal, where applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country
of removal.
(4) In considering an application for withholding of removal under
* * *