[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity, a
parent, guardian, or next friend may provide the required assistance;
and
(4) The qualifying criminal activity occurred in the United States
(including Indian country and U.S. military installations) or in the
territories or possessions of the United States, or violated a U.S.
federal law that provides for extraterritorial jurisdiction to prosecute
the offense in a U.S. federal court.
(c) Application procedures for U nonimmigrant status--(1) Filing a
petition. USCIS has sole jurisdiction over all petitions for U
nonimmigrant status. An alien seeking U-1 nonimmigrant status must
submit, by mail, Form I-918, ``Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status,''
applicable biometric fee (or request for a fee waiver as provided in 8
CFR 103.7(c)), and initial evidence to USCIS in accordance with this
paragraph and the instructions to Form I-918. A petitioner who received
interim relief is not required to submit initial evidence with Form I-
918 if he or she wishes to rely on the law enforcement certification and
other evidence that was submitted with the request for interim relief.
(i) Petitioners in pending immigration proceedings. An alien who is
in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1229a, or
in exclusion or deportation proceedings initiated under former sections
236 or 242 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1226 and 1252 (as in effect prior to
April 1, 1997), and who would
[[Page 446]]
like to apply for U nonimmigrant status must file a Form I-918 directly
* * *
status. The petitioner may submit any credible evidence relating to his
or her Form I-918 for consideration by USCIS. USCIS shall conduct a de
novo review of all evidence submitted in connection with Form I-918 and
may investigate any aspect of the petition. Evidence previously
submitted for this or other immigration benefit or relief may be used by
USCIS in evaluating the eligibility of a petitioner for U-1 nonimmigrant
status. However, USCIS will not be bound by its previous factual
determinations. USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the
evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence,
including Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification.''
(5) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the petition
and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying
Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision. USCIS will
include in a decision approving Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental
organizations to which the petitioner can refer regarding his or her
options while in the United States and available resources.
(i) Approval of Form I-918, generally. If USCIS determines that the
petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS
will approve Form I-918. For a petitioner who is within the United
States, USCIS also will concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status,
subject to the annual limitation as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section. For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary, the order will be
deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of
Form I-918. A petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may
seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or
the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings. ICE
counsel may agree, as a matter of discretion, to join such a motion to
overcome any applicable time and numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2
and 1003.23.
(A) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners within the
United States. After USCIS approves Form I-918 for an alien who filed
his or her petition from within the United States, USCIS will notify the
* * *
his or her petition from outside the United States, USCIS will notify
the alien of such approval on Form I-797, ``Notice of Action,'' and will
forward notice to the Department of State for delivery to the U.S.
Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the area in which the
alien is located, or, for a visa exempt alien, to the appropriate port
of entry.
(ii) Denial of Form I-918. USCIS will provide written notification
to the petitioner of the reasons for the denial. The petitioner may
appeal a denial of Form I-918 to the Administrative Appeals Office (AAO)
in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 103.3. For petitioners who
appeal a denial of their Form I-918 to the AAO, the denial will not be
deemed administratively final until the AAO issues a decision affirming
the denial. Upon USCIS' final denial of a petition for a petitioner who
was in removal proceedings that were terminated pursuant to 8 CFR
214.14(c)(1)(i), DHS may file a new Notice to Appear (see section 239 of
the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1229) to place the individual in proceedings again.
For petitioners who are subject to an order of removal, deportation, or
exclusion and whose order has been stayed, USCIS' denial of the petition
will result in the
[[Page 448]]
stay being lifted automatically as of the date the denial becomes
administratively final.
(6) Petitioners granted U interim relief. Petitioners who were
granted U interim relief as defined in paragraph (a)(13) of this section
* * *
is required. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status seeking to renew
his or her expiring EAD or replace an EAD that was lost, stolen, or
destroyed, must file Form I-765 in accordance with the instructions to
the form.
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B), will result. However, a petitioner
may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole
may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS.
(e) Restrictions on use and disclosure of information relating to
petitioners for U nonimmigrant classification--(1) General. The use or
disclosure (other than to a sworn officer or employee of DHS, the
Department of Justice, the Department of State, or a bureau or agency of
any of those departments, for legitimate department, bureau, or agency
purposes) of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or
approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited unless the
disclosure is made:
* * *