[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 217.5 Electronic System for Travel Authorization.
(a) Travel authorization required. Each nonimmigrant alien intending
to travel by air or sea to the United States under the Visa Waiver
Program (VWP) must, within the time specified in paragraph (b) of this
section, receive a travel authorization, which is a positive
determination of eligibility to travel to the United States under the
VWP via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), from CBP.
In order to receive a travel authorization, each nonimmigrant alien
intending to travel to the United States by air or sea under the VWP
must provide the data elements set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section to CBP, in English, in the manner specified herein, and must pay
a fee as described in paragraph (h) of this section.
(b) Time. Each alien falling within the provisions of paragraph (a)
of this section must receive a travel authorization prior to embarking
on a carrier for travel to the United States.
(c) Required elements. ESTA will collect such information as the
Secretary deems necessary to issue a travel authorization, as reflected
by the I-94W Nonimmigrant Alien Arrival/Departure Form (I-94W).
(d) Duration. (1) General Rule. A travel authorization issued under
ESTA will be valid for a period of two years from the date of issuance,
unless the passport of the authorized alien will expire in less than two
years, in which case the authorization will be valid until the date of
expiration of the passport.
(2) Exception. For travelers from countries which have not entered
into agreements with the United States whereby their passports are
recognized as valid for the return of the bearer to the country of the
foreign-issuing authority for a period of six months beyond the
expiration date specified in the passport, a travel authorization issued
under ESTA is not valid beyond the six months prior to the expiration
date of the passport. Travelers from these countries whose passports
will expire in six months or less will not receive a travel
authorization.
(3) The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, may
increase or decrease ESTA travel authorization validity period otherwise
authorized by subparagraph (1) for a designated VWP country. Notice of
any change to ESTA travel authorization validity periods will be
published in the Federal Register. The ESTA Web site will be updated to
reflect the specific ESTA travel authorization validity period for each
VWP country.
(e) New travel authorization required. A new travel authorization is
required if any of the following occur:
(1) The alien is issued a new passport;
(2) The alien changes his or her name;
(3) The alien changes his or her gender;
(4) The alien's country of citizenship changes; or
(5) The circumstances underlying the alien's previous responses to
any of the ESTA application questions requiring a ``yes'' or ``no''
response (eligibility questions) have changed.
(f) Limitations. (1) Current authorization period. An authorization
under ESTA is a positive determination that an alien is eligible, and
grants the alien permission, to travel to the United States under the
VWP and to
[[Page 478]]
apply for admission under the VWP during the period of time the travel
authorization is valid. An authorization under ESTA is not a
determination that the alien is admissible to the United States. A
determination of admissibility is made only after an applicant for
admission is inspected by a CBP Officer at a U.S. port of entry.
(2) Not a determination of visa eligibility. A determination under
ESTA that an alien is not eligible to travel to the United States under
the VWP is not a determination that the alien is ineligible for a visa
to travel to the United States and does not preclude the alien from
applying for a visa before a United States consular officer.
(3) Judicial review. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
determination under ESTA is not subject to judicial review pursuant to 8
U.S.C. 217(h)(3)(C)(iv).
(4) Revocation. A determination under ESTA that an alien is eligible
to travel to the United States to apply for admission under the VWP may
be revoked at the discretion of the Secretary.
(g) Compliance date. Once ESTA is implemented as a mandatory
program, 60 days following publication by the Secretary of a notice in
the Federal Register, citizens and eligible nationals of countries that
participate in the VWP planning to travel to the United States under the
VWP must comply with the requirements of this section. As new countries
are added to the VWP, citizens and eligible nationals of those countries
will be required to obtain a travel authorization via ESTA prior to
traveling to the United States under the VWP.
(h) Fee. (1) Until September 30, 2015, the fee for an approved ESTA
is $14.00, which is the sum of two amounts: a $10 travel promotion fee
to fund the Corporation for Travel Promotion and a $4.00 operational fee
to at least ensure recovery of the full costs of providing and
administering the system. In the event the ESTA application is denied,
the fee is $4.00 to cover the operational costs.
(2) Beginning October 1, 2020, the fee for using ESTA is an
operational fee of $4.00 to at least ensure recovery of the full costs
of providing and administering the system.
[73 FR 32452, June 9, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 47708, Aug. 9, 2010; 80
FR 32294, June 8, 2015]