[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.3 Orphan cases under section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act
(non-Convention cases).
(a) This section addresses the immigration classification of alien
orphans as provided for in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act.
* * *
providing, and will provide, proper care for an alien orphan; and
(ii) The child is an orphan under section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act.
A U.S. citizen may submit the documentation necessary for each of these
determinations separately or at one time, depending on when the orphan
is identified.
(2) Form I-600A or Form I-600 may not be filed under this section on
or after the Convention effective date, as defined in 8 CFR 204.301, on
behalf of a child who is habitually resident in a Convention country, as
defined in 8 CFR 204.301. On or after the Convention effective date,
USCIS may approve a Form I-600 on behalf of a child who is habitually
resident in a Convention country only if the Form I-600A or Form I-600
was filed before the Convention effective date.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
Abandonment by both parents means that the parents have willfully
forsaken all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, as
well as all control over and possession of the child, without intending
to transfer, or without transferring, these rights to any specific
person(s). Abandonment must include not only the intention to surrender
all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, and control
over and possession of the child, but also the actual act of surrending
such rights, obligations, claims, control, and possession. A
relinquishment or release by the parents to the prospective adoptive
parents or for a specific adoption does not constitute abandonment.
Similarly, the relinquishment or release of the child by the parents to
a third party for custodial care in anticipation of, or preparation for,
adoption does not constitute abandonment unless the third party (such as
a governmental agency, a court of competent jurisdiction, an adoption
agency, or an orphanage) is authorized under the child welfare laws of
the foreign-sending country to act in such a capacity. A child who is
placed temporarily in an orphanage shall not be considered to be
abandoned if the parents express an intention to retrieve the child, are
contributing or attempting to contribute to the support of the child, or
otherwise exhibit ongoing parental interest in the child. A child who
has been given unconditionally to an orphanage shall be considered to be
abandoned.
Adult member of the prospective adoptive parents' household means an
individual, other than a prospective adoptive parent, over the age of 18
whose principal or only residence is the home of the prospective
adoptive parents. This definition excludes any child of the prospective
adoptive parents, whose principal or only residence is the home of the
prospective adoptive parents, who reaches his or her eighteenth birthday
after the prospective adoptive parents have filed the advanced
processing application (or the advanced processing application
concurrently with the orphan petition) unless the director has an
articulable and substantive reason for requiring an evaluation by a home
study preparer and/or fingerprint check.
Advanced processing application means Form I-600A (Application for
Advanced Processing of Orphan Petition) completed in accordance with the
form's instructions and submitted with the required supporting
documentation and the fee as required in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1). The
application must be signed in accordance with the form's instructions by
the married petitioner and spouse, or by the unmarried petitioner.
Application is synonymous with advanced processing application.
[[Page 78]]
Competent authority means a court or governmental agency of a
foreign-sending country having jurisdiction and authority to make
decisions in matters of child welfare, including adoption.
Desertion by both parents means that the parents have willfully
forsaken their child and have refused to carry out their parental rights
and obligations and that, as a result, the child has become a ward of a
competent authority in accordance with the laws of the foreign-sending
country.
Disappearance of both parents means that both parents have
unaccountably or inexplicably passed out of the child's life, their
whereabouts are unknown, there is no reasonable hope of their
reappearance, and there has been a reasonable effort to locate them as
determined by a competent authority in accordance with the laws of the
foreign-sending country.
Foreign-sending country means the country of the orphan's
citizenship, or if he or she is not permanently residing in the country
of citizenship, the country of the orphan's habitual residence. This
excludes a country to which the orphan travels temporarily, or to which
he or she travels either as a prelude to, or in conjunction with, his or
her adoption and/or immigration to the United States.
Home study preparer means any party licensed or otherwise authorized
under the law of the State of the orphan's proposed residence to conduct
the research and preparation for a home study, including the required
personal interview(s). This term includes a public agency with authority
under that State's law in adoption matters, public or private adoption
agencies licensed or otherwise authorized by the laws of that State to
place children for adoption, and organizations or individuals licensed
or otherwise authorized to conduct the research and preparation for a
home study, including the required personal interview(s), under the laws
of the State of the orphan's proposed residence. In the case of an
* * *