[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.17 Deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Grant of deferral of removal. An alien who: has been ordered
removed; has been found under Sec. 208.16(c)(3) to be entitled to
* * *
Immigration Court having administrative control pursuant to Sec. 3.11
of this chapter to schedule a hearing to consider whether deferral of
removal should be terminated. The Service motion shall be granted if it
is accompanied by evidence that is relevant to
[[Page 166]]
the possibility that the alien would be tortured in the country to which
removal has been deferred and that was not presented at the previous
hearing. The Service motion shall not be subject to the requirements for
reopening in Sec. Sec. 3.2 and 3.23 of this chapter.
(2) The Immigration Court shall provide notice to the alien and the
Service of the time, place, and date of the termination hearing. Such
notice shall inform the alien that the alien may supplement the
information in his or her initial application for withholding of removal
under the Convention Against Torture and shall provide that the alien
must submit any such supplemental information within 10 calendar days of
service of such notice (or 13 calendar days if service of such notice
was by mail). At the expiration of this 10 or 13 day period, the
Immigration Court shall forward a copy of the original application, and
any supplemental information the alien or the Service has submitted, to
the Department of State, together with notice to the Department of State
of the time, place and date of the termination hearing. At its option,
the Department of State may provide comments on the case, according to
the provisions of Sec. 208.11 of this part.
(3) The immigration judge shall conduct a hearing and make a de novo
determination, based on the record of proceeding and initial application
in addition to any new evidence submitted by the Service or the alien,
as to whether the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the
country to which removal has been deferred. This determination shall be
made under the standards for eligibility set out in Sec. 208.16(c). The
burden is on the alien to establish that it is more likely than not that
he or she would be tortured in the country to which removal has been
deferred.
(4) If the immigration judge determines that the alien is more
likely than not to be tortured in the country to which removal has been
deferred, the order of deferral shall remain in place. If the
immigration judge determines that the alien has not established that he
or she is more likely than not to be tortured in the country to which
removal has been deferred, the deferral of removal shall be terminated
and the alien may be removed to that country. Appeal of the immigration
judge's decision shall lie to the Board.
(e) Termination at the request of the alien. (1) At any time while
deferral of removal is in effect, the alien may make a written request
to the Immigration Court having administrative control pursuant to Sec.
3.11 of this chapter to terminate the deferral order. If satisfied on
the basis of the written submission that the alien's request is knowing
and voluntary, the immigration judge shall terminate the order of
deferral and the alien may be removed.
(2) If necessary the immigration judge may calendar a hearing for
the sole purpose of determining whether the alien's request is knowing
and voluntary. If the immigration judge determines that the alien's
request is knowing and voluntary, the order of deferral shall be
terminated. If the immigration judge determines that the alien's request
is not knowing and voluntary, the alien's request shall not serve as the
basis for terminating the order of deferral.
(f) Termination pursuant to Sec. 208.18(c). At any time while
deferral of removal is in effect, the Attorney General may determine
whether deferral should be terminated based on diplomatic assurances
forwarded by the Secretary of State pursuant to the procedures in Sec.
208.18(c).
[64 FR 8489, Feb. 19, 1999]