[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.2 Jurisdiction.
(a) Refugee, Asylum, and International Operations (RAIO) Except as
provided
[[Page 149]]
in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, RAIO shall have initial
jurisdiction over an asylum application filed by an alien physically
present in the United States or seeking admission at a port-of-entry.
RAIO shall also have initial jurisdiction over credible fear
determinations under Sec. 208.30 and reasonable fear determinations
under Sec. 208.31.
(b) Jurisdiction of Immigration Court in general. Immigration judges
shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an
alien who has been served a Form I-221, Order to Show Cause; Form I-122,
Notice to Applicant for Admission Detained for a Hearing before an
Immigration Judge; or Form I-862, Notice to Appear, after the charging
document has been filed with the Immigration Court. Immigration judges
shall also have jurisdiction over any asylum applications filed prior to
April 1, 1997, by alien crewmembers who have remained in the United
States longer than authorized, by applicants for admission under the
Visa Waiver Pilot Program, and by aliens who have been admitted to the
United States under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program. Immigration judges
shall also have the authority to review reasonable fear determinations
referred to the Immigration Court under Sec. 208.31, and credible fear
determinations referred to the Immigration Court under Sec. 208.30.
(c) Certain aliens not entitled to proceedings under section 240 of
the Act--(1)Asylum applications and withholding of removal applications
only. After Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, has
been filed with the Immigration Court, an immigration judge shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over any asylum application filed on or after
April 1, 1997, by:
(i) An alien crewmember who:
(A) Is an applicant for a landing permit;
(B) Has been refused permission to land under section 252 of the
Act; or
(C) On or after April 1, 1997, was granted permission to land under
section 252 of the Act, regardless of whether the alien has remained in
the United States longer than authorized;
(ii) An alien stowaway who has been found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture pursuant to the procedures set forth in subpart B
of this part;
(iii) An alien who is an applicant for admission pursuant to the
Visa Waiver Program under section 217 of the Act, except that if such an
alien is an applicant for admission to the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, then he or she shall not be eligible for asylum prior
to January 1, 2015;
(iv) An alien who was admitted to the United States pursuant to the
Visa Waiver Program under section 217 of the Act and has remained longer
than authorized or has otherwise violated his or her immigration status,
except that if such an alien was admitted to the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, then he or she shall not be eligible for
asylum in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands prior to
January 1, 2015;
(v) An alien who has been ordered removed under Sec. 235(c) of the
* * *
pursuant to section 238 of the Act as an alien convicted of committing
an aggravated felony.
(3) Rules of procedure--(i)General. Except as provided in this
section, proceedings falling under the jurisdiction of the immigration
judge pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section shall be
conducted in accordance with the same rules of procedure as proceedings
conducted under 8 CFR part 240, subpart A. The scope of review in
proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall
be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for
asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall
be granted in the exercise of discretion. The scope of review in
proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall
be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for
withholding or deferral of removal. During such proceedings, all parties
are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including
but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility
for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.
(ii) Notice of hearing procedures and in-absentia decisions. The
alien will be provided with notice of the time and place of the
proceeding. The request for asylum and withholding of removal submitted
by an alien who fails to appear for the hearing shall be denied. The
denial of asylum and withholding of removal for failure to appear may be
reopened only upon a motion filed with the immigration judge with
jurisdiction over the case. Only one motion to reopen may be filed, and
it must be filed within 90 days, unless the alien establishes that he or
she did not receive notice of the hearing date or was in Federal or
State custody on the date directed to appear. The motion must include
documentary evidence, which demonstrates that:
(A) The alien did not receive the notice;
(B) The alien was in Federal or State custody and the failure to
appear was through no fault of the alien; or
(C) ``Exceptional circumstances,'' as defined in section 240(e)(1)
of the Act, caused the failure to appear.
(iii) Relief. The filing of a motion to reopen shall not stay
removal of the alien unless the immigration judge issues an order
granting a stay pending disposition of the motion. An alien who fails to
appear for a proceeding under this section shall not be eligible for
relief under section 240A, 240B, 245, 248, or 249 of the Act for a
period of 10 years after the date of the denial, unless the applicant
can show exceptional circumstances resulted in his or her failure to
appear.
[65 FR 76130, Dec. 6, 2000, as amended at 74 FR 55736, Oct. 28, 2009; 76
FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011]