[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.6 Disclosure to third parties.
(a) Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum
application, records pertaining to any credible fear determination
conducted pursuant to Sec. 208.30, and records pertaining to any
reasonable fear determination conducted pursuant to Sec. 208.31, shall
not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant, except as
permitted by this section or at the discretion of the Attorney General.
(b) The confidentiality of other records kept by the Service and the
Executive Office for Immigration Review that indicate that a specific
alien has applied for asylum, received a credible fear or reasonable
fear interview, or received a credible fear or reasonable fear review
shall also be protected from disclosure. The Service will coordinate
with the Department of State to ensure that the confidentiality of those
records is maintained if they are transmitted to Department of State
offices in other countries.
(c) This section shall not apply to any disclosure to:
[[Page 155]]
(1) Any United States Government official or contractor having a
need to examine information in connection with:
(i) The adjudication of asylum applications;
(ii) The consideration of a request for a credible fear or
reasonable fear interview, or a credible fear or reasonable fear review;
(iii) The defense of any legal action arising from the adjudication
of, or failure to adjudicate, the asylum application, or from a credible
fear determination or reasonable fear determination under Sec. 208.30
or Sec. 208.31;
(iv) The defense of any legal action of which the asylum
application, credible fear determination, or reasonable fear
determination is a part; or
(v) Any United States Government investigation concerning any
criminal or civil matter; or
(2) Any Federal, State, or local court in the United States
considering any legal action:
(i) Arising from the adjudication of, or failure to adjudicate, the
asylum application, or from a credible fear or reasonable fear
determination under Sec. 208.30 or Sec. 208.31; or
(ii) Arising from the proceedings of which the asylum application,
credible fear determination, or reasonable fear determination is a part.
[65 FR 76133, Dec. 6, 2000]