[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.31 Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations
involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens
whose removal is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act.
* * *
persons who may be present at the interview and the length of the
statement. If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and
if the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language
chosen by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance
of an interpreter in conducting the interview. The interpreter may not
be a representative or employee of the applicant's country or
nationality, or if the applicant is stateless, the applicant's country
of last habitual residence. The asylum officer shall create a summary of
the material facts as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the
interview, the officer shall review the summary with the alien and
provide the alien with an opportunity to correct errors therein. The
asylum officer shall create a written record of his or her
determination, including a summary of the material facts as stated by
the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the officers, and the
officer's determination of whether, in light of such facts, the alien
has established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture. The alien
shall be determined to have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture
if the alien establishes a reasonable possibility that he or she would
be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a
reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country
of removal. For purposes of the screening determination, the bars to
eligibility for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the
Act shall not be considered.
[[Page 177]]
(d) Authority. Asylum officers conducting screening determinations
under this section shall have the authority described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(e) Referral to Immigration Judge. If an asylum officer determines
that an alien described in this section has a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture, the officer shall so inform the alien and issue
a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the request for withholding of removal only. Such cases
shall be adjudicated by the immigration judge in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 208.16. Appeal of the immigration judge's decision
shall lie to the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(f) Removal of aliens with no reasonable fear of persecution or
torture. If the asylum officer determines that the alien has not
established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the asylum
* * *