[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the
reservation;
(ii) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state;
and
(iii) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not
been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through such
allotments.
(5) Investigation or prosecution refers to the detection or
investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity, as well as to
the prosecution, conviction, or sentencing of the perpetrator of the
qualifying crime or criminal activity.
(6) Military Installation means any facility, base, camp, post,
encampment, station, yard, center, port, aircraft, vehicle, or vessel
under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, including any
leased facility, or any other location under military control.
(7) Next friend means a person who appears in a lawsuit to act for
the benefit of an alien under the age of 16 or incapacitated or
incompetent, who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
* * *
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
establishing that he or she has knowledge of the details concerning the
qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is based.
The alien must possess specific facts regarding the criminal activity
leading a certifying official to determine that the petitioner has, is,
or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution
of the qualifying criminal activity. In the event that the alien has not
yet reached 16 years of age on the date on which an act constituting an
element of the qualifying criminal activity first occurred, a parent,
guardian or next friend of the alien may possess the information
regarding a qualifying crime. In addition, if the alien is incapacitated
or incompetent, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the
information regarding the qualifying crime;
(3) The alien has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be
helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of
the qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is
based, and since the initiation of cooperation, has not refused or
failed to provide information and assistance reasonably requested. In
the event that the alien has not yet reached 16 years of age on the date
on which an act constituting an element of the qualifying criminal
activity first occurred, a parent, guardian or next friend of the alien
may provide the required assistance. In addition, if the petitioner is
incapacitated or incompetent and, therefore, unable to be helpful in the
investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity, a
parent, guardian, or next friend may provide the required assistance;
and
(4) The qualifying criminal activity occurred in the United States
(including Indian country and U.S. military installations) or in the
territories or possessions of the United States, or violated a U.S.
federal law that provides for extraterritorial jurisdiction to prosecute
* * *
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
* * *
(c)(4) of this section also are applicable to petitions for qualifying
family members.
(6) Decision. USCIS will issue a written decision approving or
denying Form I-918, Supplement A and send notice of this decision to the
U-1 principal petitioner. USCIS will include in a decision approving
Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental organizations to which the
qualifying family member can refer regarding his or her options while in
the United States and available resources. For a qualifying family
member who is subject to an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal
issued by the Secretary, the order will be deemed canceled by operation
of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of Form I-918, Supplement A. A
qualifying family member who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may
seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or
the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings. ICE
counsel may agree, as a matter of discretion, to join such a motion to
overcome any applicable time and numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2
and 1003.23.
(i) Approvals for qualifying family members within the United
States. When USCIS approves a Form I-918, Supplement A for a qualifying
family member who is within the United States, it will concurrently
grant that alien U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status. USCIS will
notify the principal of such approval on Form I-797, ``Notice of
* * *