[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
more of the following or any similar activities in violation of Federal,
State or local criminal law of the United States: Rape; torture;
trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
(10) Qualifying family member means, in the case of an alien victim
21 years of age or older who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U),
the spouse or child(ren) of such alien; and, in the case of an alien
* * *
that the petitioner has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to
be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying
criminal activity of which he or she is a victim.
(13) U interim relief refers to the interim benefits that were
provided by USCIS to petitioners for U nonimmigrant status, who
requested such benefits and who were deemed prima facie eligible for U
nonimmigrant status prior to the publication of the implementing
regulations.
(14) Victim of qualifying criminal activity generally means an alien
who has suffered direct and proximate harm as a result of the commission
of qualifying criminal activity.
(i) The alien spouse, children under 21 years of age and, if the
direct victim is under 21 years of age, parents and unmarried siblings
under 18 years of age, will be considered victims of qualifying criminal
activity where the direct victim is deceased due to murder or
manslaughter, or is incompetent or incapacitated, and therefore unable
to provide information concerning the criminal activity or be helpful in
the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity. For purposes
of determining eligibility under this definition, USCIS will consider
the age of the victim at the time the qualifying criminal activity
occurred.
(ii) A petitioner may be considered a victim of witness tampering,
obstruction of justice, or perjury, including any attempt, solicitation,
or conspiracy to commit one or more of those offenses, if:
* * *
(2) To further the perpetrator's abuse or exploitation of or undue
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
* * *
1 nonimmigrant status directly with USCIS. The filing of a petition for
U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a
final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal
pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in
detention pending execution of the final order, the time during which a
stay is in effect will extend the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
petitioner's removal.
(2) Initial evidence. Form I-918 must include the following initial
evidence:
(i) Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification,'' signed by a certifying official within the six months
immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918. The certification must
state that: the person signing the certificate is the head of the
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
Federal, State, or local judge; the agency is a Federal, State, or local
law enforcement agency, or prosecutor, judge or other authority, that
has responsibility for the detection, investigation, prosecution,
conviction, or sentencing of qualifying criminal activity; the applicant
has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity that the certifying
official's agency is investigating or prosecuting; the petitioner
* * *
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B), will result. However, a petitioner
may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole
may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS.
(e) Restrictions on use and disclosure of information relating to
petitioners for U nonimmigrant classification--(1) General. The use or
disclosure (other than to a sworn officer or employee of DHS, the
Department of Justice, the Department of State, or a bureau or agency of
any of those departments, for legitimate department, bureau, or agency
* * *
(viii) With prior written consent from the petitioner or derivative
family members, to nonprofit, nongovernmental victims' service providers
for the sole purpose of assisting the victim in obtaining victim
services from programs with expertise working with immigrant victims; or
(ix) To federal prosecutors to comply with constitutional
obligations to provide statements by witnesses and certain other
documents to defendants in pending federal criminal proceedings.
(2) Agencies receiving information under this section, whether
governmental or non-governmental, are bound by the confidentiality
provisions and other restrictions set out in 8 U.S.C. 1367.
(3) Officials of the Department of Homeland Security are prohibited
from making adverse determinations of admissibility or deportability
based on information obtained solely from the perpetrator of substantial
physical or mental abuse and the criminal activity.
(f) Admission of qualifying family members--(1) Eligibility. An
alien who has petitioned for or has been granted U-1 nonimmigrant status
(i.e., principal alien) may petition for the admission of a qualifying
family member in a U-2 (spouse), U-3 (child), U-4 (parent of a U-1 alien
who is a child under 21 years of age), or U-5 (unmarried sibling under
the age of 18) derivative status, if accompanying or following to join
such principal alien. A qualifying family member who committed the
qualifying criminal activity in a family violence or trafficking context
which established the principal alien's eligibility for U nonimmigrant
* * *
notify the principal of such approval on Form I-797, ``Notice of
Action,'' with Form I-94, ``Arrival-Departure Record,'' indicating U-2,
U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status. Aliens who were previously granted
U interim relief as defined in paragraph (a)(13) of this section will be
accorded U nonimmigrant status as of the date that
[[Page 451]]
the request for U interim relief was approved. Aliens who are granted U-
2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status are not subject to an annual
numerical limit. USCIS may not approve Form I-918, Supplement A unless
it has approved the principal alien's Form I-918.
(ii) Approvals for qualifying family members outside the United
States. When USCIS approves Form I-918, Supplement A for a qualifying
family member who is outside the United States, USCIS will notify the
principal alien of such approval on Form I-797. USCIS will forward the
approved Form I-918, Supplement A to the Department of State for
delivery to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the
area in which the qualifying family member is located, or, for a visa
exempt alien, to the appropriate port of entry.
(iii) Denial of the Form I-918, Supplement A. In accordance with 8
CFR 103.3(a)(1), USCIS will provide written notification of the reasons
for the denial. The principal alien may appeal the denial of Form I-918,
Supplement A to the Administrative Appeals Office in accordance with the
provisions of 8 CFR 103.3. Upon USCIS' final denial of Form I-918,
* * *