[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 101.3 Creation of record of lawful permanent resident status
for person born under diplomatic status in the United States.
(a) Person born to foreign diplomat--(1) Status of person. A person
born in the United States to a foreign diplomatic officer accredited to
the United States, as a matter of international law, is not subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States. That person is not a United
States citizen under the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution. Such
a person may be considered a lawful permanent resident at birth.
(2) Definition of foreign diplomatic officer. Foreign diplomatic
officer means a person listed in the State Department Diplomatic List,
also known as the Blue List. It includes ambassadors, ministers,
charg[eacute]s d'affaires, counselors, secretaries and attach[eacute]s
of embassies and legations as well as members of the Delegation of the
Commission of the European Communities. The term also includes
individuals with comparable diplomatic status and immunities who are
accredited to the United Nations or to the Organization of American
States, and other individuals who are also accorded comparable
diplomatic status.
(b) Child born subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. A
child born in the United States is born subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States and is a United States citizen if the parent is not a
``foreign diplomatic officer'' as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section. This includes, for example, a child born in the United States
to one of the following foreign government officials or employees:
(1) Employees of foreign diplomatic missions whose names appear in
the State Department list entitled ``Employees of Diplomatic Missions
Not Printed in the Diplomatic List,'' also known as the White List;
employees of foreign diplomatic missions accredited to the United
Nations or the Organization of American States; or foreign diplomats
accredited to other foreign states. The majority of these individuals
enjoy certain diplomatic immunities, but they are not ``foreign
diplomatic officers'' as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
The immunities, if any, of their family members are derived from the
status of the employees or diplomats.
(2) Foreign government employees with limited or no diplomatic
immunity such as consular officials named on the State Department list
entitled ``Foreign Consular Officers in the United States'' and their
staffs.
(c) Voluntary registration as lawful permanent resident of person
born to foreign diplomat. Since a person born in the United States to a
foreign diplomatic officer is not subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States, his/her registration as a lawful permanent resident of
the United States is voluntary. The provisions of section 262 of the Act
do not apply to such a person unless and until that person ceases to
have the rights, privileges, exemptions, or immunities which may be
claimed by a foreign diplomatic officer.
(d) Retention of lawful permanent residence. To be eligible for
lawful permanent resident status under paragraph (a) of this section, an
alien must establish that he/she has not abandoned his/her residence in
the United States. One of the tests for retention of lawful permanent
resident status is continuous residence, not continuous physical
presence, in the United States. Such a person will not be considered to
have abandoned his/her residence in the United States solely by having
been admitted to the United States in a nonimmigrant classification
under paragraph (15)(A) or (15)(G) of section 101(a) of the Act after a
temporary stay in a
[[Page 28]]
foreign country or countries on one or several occasions.
(Secs. 101(a)(20), 103, 262, 264 of the Immigration and Nationality Act,
as amended; 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20), 1103, 1302, 1304)
[47 FR 940, Jan. 8, 1982]