[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The authority of the Secretary to continue an alien in custody
or grant parole under section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act shall be exercised
* * *
officials as may
[[Page 212]]
be designated in writing, subject to the parole and detention authority
of the Secretary or his designees. The Secretary or his designees may
invoke, in the exercise of discretion, the authority under section
212(d)(5)(A) of the Act.
(b) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ``urgent
humanitarian reasons'' or ``significant public benefit,'' provided the
aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding:
(1) Aliens who have serious medical conditions in which continued
detention would not be appropriate;
(2) Women who have been medically certified as pregnant;
(3) Aliens who are defined as juveniles in Sec. 236.3(a) of this
chapter. The Director, Detention and Removal; directors of field
operations; field office directors; deputy field office directors; or
chief patrol agents shall follow the guidelines set forth in Sec.
236.3(a) of this chapter and paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (iii) of this
section in determining under what conditions a juvenile should be
paroled from detention:
(i) Juveniles may be released to a relative (brother, sister, aunt,
uncle, or grandparent) not in Service detention who is willing to
sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative
notwithstanding that the juvenile has a relative who is in detention.
(ii) If a relative who is not in detention cannot be located to
sponsor the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.
(iii) If the Service cannot locate a relative in or out of detention
to sponsor the minor, but the minor has identified a non-relative in
detention who accompanied him or her on arrival, the question of
releasing the minor and the accompanying non-relative adult shall be
addressed on a case-by-case basis;
(4) Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the
United States; or
(5) Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest
as determined by those officials identified in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(c) In the case of all other arriving aliens, except those detained
under Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter and paragraph (b) of this
section, those officials listed in paragraph (a) of this section may,
after review of the individual case, parole into the United States
temporarily in accordance with section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act, any
alien applicant for admission, under such terms and conditions,
including those set forth in paragraph (d) of this section, as he or she
may deem appropriate. An alien who arrives at a port-of-entry and
applies for parole into the United States for the sole purpose of
seeking adjustment of status under section 245A of the Act, without
benefit of advance authorization as described in paragraph (f) of this
* * *
latter case the alien shall be processed in accordance with paragraph
(e)(2) of this section except that no written notice shall be required.
(2)(i) On notice. In cases not covered by paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was
authorized or when in the opinion of one of the officials listed in
paragraph (a) of this section, neither humanitarian reasons nor public
benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United
States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien and
he or she shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time
of parole. When a charging document is served on the alien, the charging
document will constitute written notice of termination of parole, unless
otherwise specified. Any further inspection or hearing shall be
conducted under section 235 or 240 of the Act and this chapter, or any
order of exclusion, deportation, or removal previously entered shall be
executed. If the exclusion, deportation, or removal order cannot be
executed within a reasonable time, the alien shall again be released on
parole unless in the opinion of the official listed in paragraph (a) of
this section the public interest requires that the alien be continued in
custody.
(ii) An alien who is granted parole into the United States after
enactment of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 for other
than the specific purpose of applying for adjustment of status under
* * *
she may transit through the United States in the course of removal from
Canada shall have his or her parole status terminated upon notice, as
specified in 8 CFR 212.5(e)(2)(i), if he or she makes known to an
immigration officer of the United States a fear of persecution or an
intention to apply for asylum. Upon termination of parole, any such
alien shall be regarded as an arriving alien, and processed accordingly
by the Department of Homeland Security.
(f) Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien
who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be
issued an appropriate document authorizing travel.
(g) Parole for certain Cuban nationals. Notwithstanding any other
provision respecting parole, the determination whether to release on
parole, or to revoke the parole of, a native of Cuba who last came to
the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980, shall be
governed by the terms of Sec. 212.12.
(h) Effect of parole of Cuban and Haitian nationals. (1) Except as
provided in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, any national of Cuba or
Haiti who was paroled into the United States on or after October 10,
1980, shall be considered to have been paroled in the special status for
nationals of Cuba or Haiti, referred to in section 501(e)(1) of the
Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980, Public Law 96-422, as amended
(8 U.S.C. 1522 note).
(2) A national of Cuba or Haiti shall not be considered to have been
* * *