[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.3 Inadmissible aliens and expedited removal.
(a) Detention prior to inspection. All persons arriving at a port-
of-entry in the United States by vessel or aircraft shall be detained
* * *
inspection and for whom a determination has not been made concerning
admissibility by a Service officer.
(b) Expedited removal--(1) Applicability. The expedited removal
provisions shall apply to the following classes of aliens who are
determined to be inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(C) or (7) of the
Act:
(i) Arriving aliens, as defined in 8 CFR 1.2;
(ii) As specifically designated by the Commissioner, aliens who
arrive in, attempt to enter, or have entered the United States without
having been admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration
officer at a designated port-of-entry, and who have not established to
the satisfaction of the immigration officer that they have been
physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year
period immediately prior to the date of determination of
inadmissibility. The Commissioner shall have the sole discretion to
apply the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to
any class of aliens described in this section. The Commissioner's
designation shall become effective upon publication of a notice in the
Federal Register. However, if the Commissioner determines, in the
exercise of discretion, that the delay caused by publication would
adversely affect the interests of the United States or the effective
enforcement of the immigration laws, the Commissioner's designation
shall become effective immediately upon issuance, and shall be published
in the Federal Register as soon as practicable thereafter. When these
* * *
applied and before removing an alien from the United States pursuant to
this section, the examining immigration officer shall create a record of
the facts of the case and statements made by the alien. This shall be
accomplished by means of a sworn statement using Form I-867AB, Record of
Sworn Statement in Proceedings under Section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The
examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all
information contained on Form I-867A. Following questioning and
recording of the alien's statement regarding identity, alienage, and
inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall record the
alien's response to the questions contained on Form I-867B, and have the
alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien
shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction.
The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges
against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal,
and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges
in the sworn statement. After obtaining supervisory concurrence in
accordance with paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the examining
immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien
shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt. Interpretative
assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien.
(ii) No entitlement to hearings and appeals. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, such alien is not entitled to a hearing before
* * *
the Act, the Service is not precluded from lodging additional charges
against the alien. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the Service
from pursuing such additional grounds of inadmissibility against the
alien in any subsequent attempt to reenter the United States, provided
the additional grounds of inadmissibility still exist.
(4) Claim of asylum or fear of persecution or torture. If an alien
subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an intention to
apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a
fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not
proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been
referred for an interview by an asylum officer in accordance with 8 CFR