[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.303 Determination of habitual residence.
(a) U.S. Citizens. For purposes of this subpart, a U.S. citizen who
is seeking to have an alien classified as the U.S. citizen's child under
section 101(b)(1)(G) of the Act is deemed to be habitually resident in
the United States if the individual:
(1) Has his or her domicile in the United States, even if he or she
is living temporarily abroad; or
(2) Is not domiciled in the United States but establishes by a
preponderance of the evidence that:
(i) The citizen will have established a domicile in the United
States on or before the date of the child's admission to the United
States for permanent residence as a Convention adoptee; or
(ii) The citizen indicates on the Form I-800 that the citizen
intends to bring the child to the United States after adopting the child
abroad, and before the child's 18th birthday, at which time the child
will be eligible for, and will
[[Page 123]]
apply for, naturalization under section 322 of the Act and 8 CFR part
322. This option is not available if the child will be adopted in the
United States.
(b) Convention adoptees. A child whose classification is sought as a
Convention adoptee is, generally, deemed for purposes of this subpart C
to be habitually resident in the country of the child's citizenship. If
the child's actual residence is outside the country of the child's
citizenship, the child will be deemed habitually resident in that other
country, rather than in the country of citizenship, if the Central
Authority (or another competent authority of the country in which the
child has his or her actual residence) has determined that the child's
status in that country is sufficiently stable for that country properly
to exercise jurisdiction over the child's adoption or custody. This
determination must be made by the Central Authority itself, or by
another competent authority of the country of the child's habitual
residence, but may not be made by a nongovernmental individual or entity
authorized by delegation to perform Central Authority functions. The
child will not be considered to be habitually resident in any country to
which the child travels temporarily, or to which he or she travels
either as a prelude to, or in conjunction with, his or her adoption and/
or immigration to the United States.