[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the
number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length
of the statement.
(5) If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if
the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language chosen
by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an
* * *
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
credible fear of torture, the asylum officer shall consider whether the
alien's case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in
a full hearing before an immigration judge.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, if an
alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but
appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
for full consideration of the alien's claim, if the alien is not a
stowaway. If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the
alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to
8 CFR 208.2(c)(3). If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8
CFR 208.13(c)(3), then the asylum officer shall enter a negative
credible fear determination with respect to the alien's application for
asylum. The Department shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings
under section 240 of the Act for full consideration of the alien's claim
for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or for
withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture
if the alien establishes a reasonable fear of persecution or torture.
However, if an alien fails to establish, during the interview with the
asylum officer, a reasonable fear of either persecution or torture, the
asylum officer will provide the alien with a written notice of decision,
which will be subject to immigration judge review consistent with
paragraph (g) of this section, except that the immigration judge will
review the reasonable fear findings under the reasonable fear standard
instead of the credible fear standard described in paragraph (g) and in
8 CFR 1208.30(g).
(6) Prior to any determination concerning whether an alien arriving
in the United States at a U.S.-Canada land border port-of-entry or in
transit through the U.S. during removal by Canada has a credible fear of
* * *