[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
documentation relating to the alien's experience or training will be
considered.
(2) Ability of prospective employer to pay wage. Any petition filed
by or for an employment-based immigrant which requires an offer of
employment must be accompanied by evidence that the prospective United
States employer has the ability to pay the proffered wage. The
petitioner must demonstrate this ability at the time the priority date
is established and continuing until the beneficiary obtains lawful
permanent residence. Evidence of this ability shall be either in the
form of copies of annual reports, federal tax returns, or audited
financial statements. In a case where the prospective United States
employer employs 100 or more workers, the director may accept a
statement from a financial officer of the organization which establishes
the prospective employer's ability to pay the proffered wage. In
appropriate cases, additional evidence, such as profit/loss statements,
bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the
petitioner or requested by the Service.
(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability. (1) An alien, or any person
on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for
classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of
extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or
athletics.
(2) Definition. As used in this section:
Extraordinary ability means a level of expertise indicating that the
individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very
top of the field of endeavor.
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an alien of extraordinary
ability must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained
national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence shall include
evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international
recognized award), or at least three of the following:
(i) Documentation of the alien's receipt of lesser nationally or
internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field
of endeavor;
(ii) Documentation of the alien's membership in associations in the
field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding
achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or
international experts in their disciplines or fields;
(iii) Published material about the alien in professional or major
trade publications or other major media, relating to the alien's work in
the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall
include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary
translation;
(iv) Evidence of the alien's participation, either individually or
* * *
(ii) Other documentation--(A) General. Any requirements of training
or experience for skilled workers, professionals, or other workers must
be supported by letters from trainers or employers giving the name,
address, and title of the trainer or employer, and a description of the
training received or the experience of the alien.
(B) Skilled workers. If the petition is for a skilled worker, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets the
educational, training or experience, and any other requirements of the
individual labor certification, meets the requirements for Schedule A
designation, or meets the requirements for the Labor Market Information
Pilot Program occupation designation. The minimum requirements for this
classification are at least two years of training or experience.
(C) Professionals. If the petition is for a professional, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien holds a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and by
evidence that the alien is a member of the professions. Evidence of a
baccalaureate degree shall be in the form of an official college or
university record showing the date the baccalaureate degree was awarded
and the area of concentration of study. To show that the alien is a
member of the professions, the petitioner must submit evidence showing
that the minimum of a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into
the occupation.
* * *