[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
definition shall not include combinations of part-time positions even
if, when combined, such positions meet the hourly requirement per week.
High employment area means a part of a metropolitan statistical area
that at the time of investment:
(i) Is not a targeted employment area; and
(ii) Is an area with an unemployment rate significantly below the
national average unemployment rates.
Invest means to contribute capital. A contribution of capital in
exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other
debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial
enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the
purposes of this part.
New means established after November 29, 1990.
Qualifying employee means a United States citizen, a lawfully
admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
Rural area means any area not within either a metropolitan
* * *
transferred. This evidence must be in the form of stock purchase
agreements, investment agreements, certified financial reports, payroll
records, or any similar instruments, agreements, or documents evidencing
the investment in the commercial enterprise and the resulting
substantial change in the net worth, number of employees.
(2) To show that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount of capital, the petition must
be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required
amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the
capital placed at risk. Evidence of mere intent to invest, or of
prospective investment arrangements entailing no present commitment,
will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process
of investing. The alien must show actual commitment of the required
amount of capital. Such evidence may include, but need not be limited
to:
(i) Bank statement(s) showing amount(s) deposited in United States
business account(s) for the enterprise;
(ii) Evidence of assets which have been purchased for use in the
United States enterprise, including invoices, sales receipts, and
purchase contracts containing sufficient information to identify such
assets, their purchase costs, date of purchase, and purchasing entity;
(iii) Evidence of property transferred from abroad for use in the
United States enterprise, including United States Customs Service
commercial entry documents, bills of lading, and transit insurance
* * *
outside the United States within the past fifteen years.
(4) Job creation--(i) General. To show that a new commercial
enterprise will create not fewer than ten (10) full-time positions for
qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) Documentation consisting of photocopies of relevant tax records,
Form I-9, or other similar documents for ten (10) qualifying employees,
if such employees have already been hired following the establishment of
the new commercial enterprise; or
[[Page 109]]
(B) A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the
nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for
not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including
approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees
will be hired.
(ii) Troubled business. To show that a new commercial enterprise
which has been established through a capital investment in a troubled
business meets the statutory employment creation requirement, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the number of existing
employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
commercial enterprise located within a regional center approved for
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
accompanied by evidence that the investment will create full-time
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
* * *