[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.3 Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
(a) Denials and appeals--(1) General--(i) Denial of application or
petition. When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed
* * *
Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Board of Immigration
Appeals (Board) are listed in Sec. 3.1(b) of this chapter. Decisions
under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner,
Examinations, are listed in Sec. 103.1(f)(2) of this part.
(iii) Appeal--(A) Jurisdiction. When an unfavorable decision may be
appealed, the official making the decision shall state the appellate
jurisdiction and
[[Page 36]]
shall furnish the appropriate appeal form.
(B) Meaning of affected party. For purposes of this section and
Sec. Sec. 103.4 and 103.5 of this part, affected party (in addition to
the Service) means the person or entity with legal standing in a
proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition. An
affected party may be represented by an attorney or representative in
accordance with part 292 of this chapter.
(C) Record of proceeding. An appeal and any cross-appeal or briefs
become part of the record of proceeding.
(D) Appeal filed by Service officer in case within jurisdiction of
Board. If an appeal is filed by a Service officer, a copy must be served
on the affected party.
(iv) Function of Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU). The AAU is the
appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations.
(v) Summary dismissal. An officer to whom an appeal is taken shall
summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify
specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for
the appeal. The filing by an attorney or representative accredited under
8 CFR 292.2(d) of an appeal which is summarily dismissed under this
section may constitute frivolous behavior as defined in 8 CFR
292.3(a)(15). Summary dismissal of an appeal under Sec. 103.3(a)(1)(v)
in no way limits the other grounds and procedures for disciplinary
action against attorneys or representatives provided in 8 CFR 292.2 or
* * *
take favorable action. However, that official is not precluded from
reopening a proceeding or reconsidering a decision on his or her own
motion under Sec. 103.5(a)(5)(i) of this part in order to make a new
decision favorable to the affected party after 45 days of receipt of the
appeal.
(iv) Forwarding appeal to AAU. If the reviewing official will not be
taking favorable action or decides favorable action is not warranted,
that official shall promptly forward the appeal and the related record
of proceeding to the AAU in Washington, DC.
(v) Improperly filed appeal--(A) Appeal filed by person or entity
not entitled to file it--(1) Rejection without refund of filing fee. An
appeal filed by a person or entity not entitled to file it must be
rejected as improperly filed. In such a case, any filing fee the Service
has accepted will not be refunded.
(2) Appeal by attorney or representative without proper Form G-28--
(i) General. If an appeal is filed by an attorney or representative
without a properly executed Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or
Representative (Form G-28) entitling that person to file the appeal, the
appeal is considered improperly filed. In such a case, any filing fee
the Service has accepted will not be refunded regardless of the action
taken.
(ii) When favorable action warranted. If the reviewing official
decides favorable action is warranted with respect to an otherwise
properly filed appeal, that official shall ask the attorney or
representative to submit Form G-28 to the official's office within 15
days of the request. If Form G-28 is not submitted within the time
allowed, the official may, on his or her own motion, under Sec.
103.5(a)(5)(i) of this part, make a new decision favorable to the
affected party without notifying the attorney or representative.
[[Page 37]]
(iii) When favorable action not warranted. If the reviewing official
decides favorable action is not warranted with respect to an otherwise
* * *