[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.4 Withdrawal of application for admission.
The Attorney General may, in his or her discretion, permit any alien
applicant for admission to withdraw his or her application for admission
in lieu of removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act or expedited
removal under section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The alien's decision to
withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily,
but nothing in this section shall be construed as to give an alien the
right to withdraw his or her application for admission. Permission to
withdraw an application for admission should not normally be granted
unless
[[Page 499]]
the alien intends and is able to depart the United States immediately.
An alien permitted to withdraw his or her application for admission
shall normally remain in carrier or Service custody pending departure,
unless the district director determines that parole of the alien is
warranted in accordance with Sec. 212.5(b) of this chapter.
[62 FR 10358, Mar. 6, 1997; 62 FR 15363, Apr. 1, 1997; 65 FR 82256, Dec.
28, 2000]