[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.2 Parole for deferred inspection.
(a) A district director may, in his or her discretion, defer the
inspection of any vessel or aircraft, or of any alien, to another
Service office or port-of-entry. Any alien coming to a United States
port from a foreign port, from an outlying possession of the United
States, from Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United
States, or from another port of the United States at which examination
under this part was deferred, shall be regarded as an applicant for
admission at that onward port.
(b) An examining immigration officer may defer further examination
and refer the alien's case to the district director having jurisdiction
over the place where the alien is seeking admission, or over the place
of the alien's residence or destination in the United States, if the
examining immigration officer has reason to believe that the alien can
overcome a finding of inadmissibility by:
(1) Posting a bond under section 213 of the Act;
(2) Seeking and obtaining a waiver under section 211 or 212(d)(3) or
(4) of the Act; or
(3) Presenting additional evidence of admissibility not available at
the time and place of the initial examination.
[[Page 494]]
(c) Such deferral shall be accomplished pursuant to the provisions
of section 212(d)(5) of the Act for the period of time necessary to
complete the deferred inspection.
(d) Refusal of a district director to authorize admission under
section 213 of the Act, or to grant an application for the benefits of
section 211 or section 212(d) (3) or (4) of the Act, shall be without
prejudice to the renewal of such application or the authorizing of such
admission by the immigration judge without additional fee.
(e) Whenever an alien on arrival is found or believed to be
suffering from a disability that renders it impractical to proceed with
the examination under the Act, the examination of such alien, members of
his or her family concerning whose admissibility it is necessary to have
such alien testify, and any accompanying aliens whose protection or
guardianship will be required should such alien be found inadmissible
shall be deferred for such time and under such conditions as the
district director in whose district the port is located imposes.
[62 FR 10355, Mar. 6, 1997]