[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
time employment provided the hourly requirement per week is met. This
definition shall not include combinations of part-time positions even
if, when combined, such positions meet the hourly requirement per week.
High employment area means a part of a metropolitan statistical area
that at the time of investment:
(i) Is not a targeted employment area; and
(ii) Is an area with an unemployment rate significantly below the
national average unemployment rates.
Invest means to contribute capital. A contribution of capital in
exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other
debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial
enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the
purposes of this part.
New means established after November 29, 1990.
Qualifying employee means a United States citizen, a lawfully
admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
* * *
is made, an official of the state must notify the Associate Commissioner
for Examinations of the agency, board, or other appropriate governmental
body of the state which shall be delegated the authority to certify that
the geographic or political subdivision is a high unemployment area.
(j) Initial evidence to accompany petition. A petition submitted for
classification as an alien entrepreneur must be accompanied by evidence
that the alien has invested or is actively in the process of investing
lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United
States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10
qualifying employees. In the case of petitions submitted under the
Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, a petition must be accompanied by
evidence that the alien has invested, or is actively in the process of
investing, capital obtained through lawful means within a regional
center designated by the Service in accordance with paragraph (m)(4) of
this section. The petitioner may be required to submit information or
documentation that the Service deems appropriate in addition to that
listed below.
(1) To show that a new commercial enterprise has been established by
the petitioner in the United States, the petition must be accompanied
by:
(i) As applicable, articles of incorporation, certificate of merger
or consolidation, partnership agreement, certificate of limited
partnership, joint venture agreement, business trust agreement, or other
similar organizational document for the new commercial enterprise;
* * *
business meets the statutory employment creation requirement, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the number of existing
employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
commercial enterprise located within a regional center approved for
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
accompanied by evidence that the investment will create full-time
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
* * *
petitioner's right of appeal to the Associate Commissioner for
Examinations in accordance with
[[Page 110]]
the provisions of part 103 of this chapter. The decision must specify
whether or not the new commercial enterprise is principally doing
business within a targeted employment area.
(l) [Reserved]
(m) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program--(1) Scope. The Immigrant
Investor Pilot Program is established solely pursuant to the provisions
of section 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the
Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriation Act, and subject to all
conditions and restrictions stipulated in that section. Except as
provided herein, aliens seeking to obtain immigration benefits under
this paragraph continue to be subject to all conditions and restrictions
set forth in section 203(b)(5) of the Act and this section.
(2) Number of immigrant visas allocated. The annual allocation of
the visas available under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program is set at
300 for each of the five fiscal years commencing on October 1, 1993.
(3) Requirements for regional centers. Each regional center wishing
to participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program shall submit a
proposal to the Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications, which:
(i) Clearly describes how the regional center focuses on a
geographical region of the United States, and how it will promote
economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional
productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment;
(ii) Provides in verifiable detail how jobs will be created
indirectly through increased exports;
(iii) Provides a detailed statement regarding the amount and source
of capital which has been committed to the regional center, as well as a
description of the promotional efforts taken and planned by the sponsors
of the regional center;
(iv) Contains a detailed prediction regarding the manner in which
the regional center will have a positive impact on the regional or
national economy in general as reflected by such factors as increased
household earnings, greater demand for business services, utilities,
maintenance and repair, and construction both within and without the
regional center; and
(v) Is supported by economically or statistically valid forecasting
* * *