[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 211.3 Expiration of immigrant visa or other travel document.
An immigrant visa, reentry permit, refugee travel document, or a
permanent resident card shall be regarded as unexpired if the rightful
holder embarked or enplaned before the expiration of his or her
immigrant visa, reentry permit, or refugee travel document, or with
respect to a permanent resident card, before the first anniversary of
the date on which he or she departed from the United States, provided
that the vessel or aircraft on which he or she so embarked or enplaned
arrives in the United States or foreign contiguous territory on a
continuous voyage. The continuity of the voyage shall not be deemed to
have been interrupted by scheduled or emergency stops of the vessel or
aircraft en route to the United States or foreign contiguous territory,
or by a layover in foreign contiguous territory necessitated solely for
the purpose of effecting a transportation connection to the United
States.
[62 FR 10346, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 76 FR 53786, Aug. 29, 2011]