[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.2 Consent to reapply for admission after deportation,
removal or departure at Government expense.
(a) Evidence. Any alien who has been deported or removed from the
United States is inadmissible to the United States unless the alien has
* * *
required for re-entry after deportation or removal. The examining
consular or immigration officer must be satisfied that since the alien's
deportation or removal, the alien has remained outside the United States
for more than five consecutive years, or twenty consecutive years in the
case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony as defined in section
101(a)(43) of the Act. Any alien who does not satisfactorily present
proof of absence from the United States for more than five consecutive
years, or twenty consecutive years in the case of an alien convicted of
an aggravated felony, to the consular or immigration officer, and any
alien who is seeking to enter the United States prior to the completion
of the requisite five- or twenty-year absence, must apply for permission
to reapply for admission to the United States as provided under this
part. A temporary stay in the United States under section 212(d)(3) of
the Act does not interrupt the five or twenty consecutive year absence
requirement.
(b) Alien applying to consular officer for nonimmigrant visa or
nonresident alien border crossing card. (1) An alien who is applying to
a consular officer for a nonimmigrant visa or a nonresident alien border
crossing card, must request permission to reapply for admission to the
United States if five years, or twenty years if the alien's deportation
was based upon a conviction for an aggravated felony, have not elapsed
since the date of deportation or removal. This permission shall be
requested in the manner prescribed through the consular officer, and may
be granted only in accordance with sections 212(a)(9)(A) and
212(d)(3)(A) of the Act and 8 CFR 212.4. However, the alien may apply
for such permission by submitting an application on the form designated
by USCIS with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance
with the form instructions, to the consular officer if that officer is
* * *
also requires a waiver under section 212(g), (h), or (i) of the Act, he
designated by USCIS with the fees prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1) and in
accordance with the form instructions.
(e) Applicant for adjustment of status. An applicant for adjustment
of status under section 245 of the Act and part 245 of this chapter must
request permission to reapply for entry in conjunction with his or her
application for adjustment of status. This request is made by filing the
application on the
[[Page 205]]
form designated by USCIS. If the application under section 245 of the
Act has been initiated, renewed, or is pending in a proceeding before an
immigration judge, the district director must refer the application to
the immigration judge for adjudication.
(f) Applicant for admission at port of entry. An alien may request
permission at a port of entry to reapply for admission to the United
States within 5 years of the deportation or removal, or 20 years in the
case of an alien deported, or removed 2 or more times, or at any time
after deportation or removal in the case of an alien convicted of an
aggravated felony. The alien must file the , where required, with the
DHS officer having jurisdiction over the port of entry.
(g) Other applicants. (1) Any applicant for permission to reapply
for admission under circumstances other than those described in
paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section must apply on the form
designated by USCIS with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1) and in
accordance with the form instructions.
(2) An alien who is an applicant for parole authorization under 8
CFR 245.15(t)(2) or 8 CFR 245.13(k)(2) and requires consent to reapply
for admission after deportation, removal, or departure at Government
expense, or a waiver under section 212(g), 212(h), or 212(i) of the Act,
must file the requisite waiver form concurrently with the parole
request.
* * *
(i) Retroactive approval. (1) If the alien filed the application
when seeking admission at a port of entry, the approval of the
application shall be retroactive to either:
(i) The date on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place
outside the United States; or
(ii) The date on which the alien attempted to be admitted from
foreign contiguous territory.
(2) If the alien filed Form I-212 in conjunction with an application
for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, the approval of
the application shall be retroactive to the date on which the alien
embarked or reembarked at a place outside the United States.
(j) Advance approval. An alien whose departure will execute an order
of deportation shall receive a conditional approval depending upon his
or her satisfactory departure. However, the grant of permission to
reapply does not waive inadmissibility under section 212(a)(9)(A) of the
Act resulting from exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings which
are instituted subsequent to the date permission to reapply is granted.
[56 FR 23212, May 21, 1991, as amended at 64 FR 25766, May 12, 1999; 65
FR 15854, Mar. 24, 2000; 74 FR 26937, June 5, 2009; 76 FR 53787, Aug.
29, 2011]