[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the
number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length
of the statement.
(5) If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if
the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language chosen
by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an
interpreter in conducting the interview. The interpreter must be at
least 18 years of age and may not be the applicant's attorney or
* * *
removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act.
(3) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of torture if the
alien shows that there is a significant possibility that he or she is
eligible for withholding of removal or deferral of
[[Page 174]]
removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to 8 CFR 208.16
or 208.17.
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
credible fear of torture, the asylum officer shall consider whether the
alien's case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in
a full hearing before an immigration judge.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, if an
alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but
appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
for full consideration of the alien's claim, if the alien is not a
stowaway. If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the
alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to
8 CFR 208.2(c)(3). If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8
CFR 208.13(c)(3), then the asylum officer shall enter a negative
* * *
persecution or torture, the asylum officer shall conduct a threshold
screening interview to determine whether such an alien is ineligible to
apply for asylum pursuant to section 208(a)(2)(A) of the Act and subject
to removal to Canada by operation of the Agreement Between the
Government of the United States and the Government of Canada For
Cooperation in the Examination of Refugee Status Claims from Nationals
of Third Countries (``Agreement''). In conducting this threshold
screening interview, the asylum officer shall apply all relevant
interview procedures outlined in paragraph (d) of this section,
provided, however, that paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall not apply
to aliens described in this paragraph. The asylum officer shall advise
the alien of the Agreement's exceptions and question the alien as to
applicability of any of these exceptions to the alien's case.
(i) If the asylum officer, with concurrence from a supervisory
asylum officer, determines that an alien does not qualify for an
exception under the Agreement during this threshold screening interview,
the alien is ineligible to apply for asylum in the United States. After
the asylum officer's documented finding is reviewed by a supervisory
asylum officer, the alien shall be advised that he or she will be
removed to Canada in order to pursue his or her claims relating to a
fear of persecution or torture under Canadian law. Aliens found
ineligible to apply for asylum under this paragraph shall be removed to
Canada.
(ii) If the alien establishes by a preponderance of the evidence
that he or she qualifies for an exception under the terms of the
Agreement, the asylum officer shall make a written notation of the basis
of the exception, and then proceed immediately to a determination
concerning whether the alien has a credible fear of persecution or
torture under paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) An alien qualifies for an exception to the Agreement if the
alien is
[[Page 175]]
not being removed from Canada in transit through the United States and
(A) Is a citizen of Canada or, not having a country of nationality,
is a habitual resident of Canada;
(B) Has in the United States a spouse, son, daughter, parent, legal
guardian, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or
nephew who has been granted asylum, refugee, or other lawful status in
the United States, provided, however, that this exception shall not
apply to an alien whose relative maintains only nonimmigrant visitor
status, as defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act, or whose
relative maintains only visitor status based on admission to the United
States pursuant to the Visa Waiver Program;
(C) Has in the United States a spouse, son, daughter, parent, legal
guardian, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or
nephew who is at least 18 years of age and has an asylum application
pending before U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Executive
Office for Immigration Review, or on appeal in federal court in the
United States;
* * *