[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, the term:
Domicile means the place where a sponsor has his or her principal
residence, as defined in section 101(a)(33) of the Act, with the
* * *
stepparent/stepchild relationship), unless these children have reached
the age of majority under the law of the place of domicile and the
sponsor did not claim them as dependents on the sponsor's Federal income
tax return for the most recent tax year. The following persons must also
be included in calculating the sponsor's household size: Any other
persons (whether related to the sponsor or not) whom the sponsor has
claimed as dependents on the sponsor's Federal income tax return for the
most recent tax year, even if such persons do not have the same
principal residence as the sponsor, plus the number of aliens the
sponsor has sponsored under any other affidavit of support for whom the
sponsor's support obligation has not terminated, plus the number of
aliens to be sponsored under the current affidavit of support, even if
such aliens do not or will not have the same principal residence as the
sponsor. If a child, as defined in section 101(b)(1) of the Act, or
spouse of the principal intending immigrant is an alien who does not
currently reside in the United States and who either is not seeking to
immigrate at the same time as, or will not seek to immigrate within six
months of the principal intending immigrant's immigration, the sponsor
may exclude that child or spouse in calculating the sponsor's household
size.
(2) If the sponsor chooses to do so, the sponsor may add to the
number of persons specified in the first part of this definition the
number of relatives (as defined in this section) of the sponsor who have
the same principal residence as the sponsor and whose income will be
relied on to meet the requirements of section 213A of the Act and this
part.
Immigration Officer, solely for purposes of this part, includes a
Consular Officer, as defined by section 101(a)(9) of the Act, as well as
an Immigration Officer, as defined by Sec. 103.1(j) of this chapter.
* * *
administers any means-tested public benefit program who has authority to
act on the agency's behalf in seeking reimbursement of means-tested
public benefits.
Relative means a husband, wife, father, mother, child, adult son,
adult daughter, brother, or sister.
Significant ownership interest means an ownership interest of 5
percent or more in a for-profit entity that filed an immigrant visa
petition to accord a prospective employee an immigrant status under
section 203(b) of the Act.
Sponsor means an individual who is either required to execute or has
executed an affidavit of support under this part.
Sponsored immigrant means any alien who was an intending immigrant,
once that person has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence, so
that the affidavit of support filed for that person under this part has
entered into force.
Substitute sponsor means an individual who meets the requirements of
section 213A(f)(1)(A), (B), (C), and (E) of the Act and 8 CFR
213a.2(c)(1)(i), who is related to the principal intending immigrant in
one of the ways described in section 213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act, and who
is willing to sign the affidavit of support in place of the now-deceased
person who filed ta relative or fianc[eacute](e) petition that provides
the basis for the intending immigrant's ability to seek permanent
residence.
[62 FR 54352, Oct. 20, 1997, as amended at 71 FR 35749, June 21, 2006;
76 FR 53788, Aug. 29, 2011]