[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
(10) Qualifying family member means, in the case of an alien victim
21 years of age or older who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U),
the spouse or child(ren) of such alien; and, in the case of an alien
victim under the age of 21 who is eligible for U nonimmigrant status as
described in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Act, qualifying family member
means the spouse, child(ren), parents, or unmarried siblings under the
age of 18 of such an alien.
(11) Territories and Possessions of the United States means American
Samoa, Swains Island, Bajo Nuevo (the Petrel Islands), Baker Island,
Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway
Atoll, Navassa Island, Palmyra Atoll, Serranilla Bank, and Wake Atoll.
(12) U nonimmigrant status certification means Form I-918,
* * *
in exclusion or deportation proceedings initiated under former sections
236 or 242 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1226 and 1252 (as in effect prior to
April 1, 1997), and who would
[[Page 446]]
like to apply for U nonimmigrant status must file a Form I-918 directly
with USCIS. U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) counsel may
agree, as a matter of discretion, to file, at the request of the alien
petitioner, a joint motion to terminate proceedings without prejudice
with the immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while a petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Petitioners with final orders of removal, deportation, or
exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-
1 nonimmigrant status directly with USCIS. The filing of a petition for
U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a
final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal
pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in
detention pending execution of the final order, the time during which a
stay is in effect will extend the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
petitioner's removal.
(2) Initial evidence. Form I-918 must include the following initial
evidence:
(i) Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification,'' signed by a certifying official within the six months
immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918. The certification must
state that: the person signing the certificate is the head of the
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
Federal, State, or local judge; the agency is a Federal, State, or local
law enforcement agency, or prosecutor, judge or other authority, that
has responsibility for the detection, investigation, prosecution,
conviction, or sentencing of qualifying criminal activity; the applicant
has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity that the certifying
official's agency is investigating or prosecuting; the petitioner
possesses information concerning the qualifying criminal activity of
which he or she has been a victim; the petitioner has been, is being, or
is likely to be helpful to an investigation or prosecution of that
qualifying criminal activity; and the qualifying criminal activity
violated U.S. law, or occurred in the United States, its territories,
* * *
may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole
may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS.
(e) Restrictions on use and disclosure of information relating to
petitioners for U nonimmigrant classification--(1) General. The use or
disclosure (other than to a sworn officer or employee of DHS, the
Department of Justice, the Department of State, or a bureau or agency of
any of those departments, for legitimate department, bureau, or agency
purposes) of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or
approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited unless the
disclosure is made:
(i) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, in the
same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by
the Secretary of Commerce under 13 U.S.C. 8;
(ii) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, to
law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law
enforcement purpose;
(iii) In conjunction with judicial review of a determination in a
manner that protects the confidentiality of such information;
(iv) After adult petitioners for U nonimmigrant status or U
nonimmigrant status holders have provided written consent to waive the
restrictions prohibiting the release of information;
[[Page 449]]
(v) To Federal, State, and local public and private agencies
providing benefits, to be used solely in making determinations of
eligibility for benefits pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1641(c);
* * *
family members, to nonprofit, nongovernmental victims' service providers
for the sole purpose of assisting the victim in obtaining victim
services from programs with expertise working with immigrant victims; or
(ix) To federal prosecutors to comply with constitutional
obligations to provide statements by witnesses and certain other
documents to defendants in pending federal criminal proceedings.
(2) Agencies receiving information under this section, whether
governmental or non-governmental, are bound by the confidentiality
provisions and other restrictions set out in 8 U.S.C. 1367.
(3) Officials of the Department of Homeland Security are prohibited
from making adverse determinations of admissibility or deportability
based on information obtained solely from the perpetrator of substantial
physical or mental abuse and the criminal activity.
(f) Admission of qualifying family members--(1) Eligibility. An
alien who has petitioned for or has been granted U-1 nonimmigrant status
(i.e., principal alien) may petition for the admission of a qualifying
family member in a U-2 (spouse), U-3 (child), U-4 (parent of a U-1 alien
who is a child under 21 years of age), or U-5 (unmarried sibling under
the age of 18) derivative status, if accompanying or following to join
such principal alien. A qualifying family member who committed the
qualifying criminal activity in a family violence or trafficking context
which established the principal alien's eligibility for U nonimmigrant
* * *