[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 205.1 Automatic revocation.
(a) Reasons for automatic revocation. The approval of a petition or
self-petition made under section 204 of the Act and in accordance with
part 204 of this chapter is revoked as of the date of approval:
* * *
beneficiary's or self-petitioner's journey to the United States
commences or, if the beneficiary or self-petitioner is an applicant for
adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident, before the
decision on his or her adjustment application becomes final:
(i) Immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions, other than
Amerasian petitions. (A) Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the
petitioner or self-petitioner with any officer of the Service who is
authorized to grant or deny petitions.
(B) Upon the death of the beneficiary or the self-petitioner.
(C) Upon the death of the petitioner, unless:
(1) The petition is deemed under 8 CFR 204.2(i)(1)(iv) to have been
approved as a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special
Immigrant under 8 CFR 204.2(b); or
(2) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) determines, as
a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons in light of
the facts of a particular case, that it is inappropriate to revoke the
approval of the petition. USCIS may make this determination only if the
principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for reinstatement of the
approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the
principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section
213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of
support under 8 CFR part 213a as a substitute sponsor.
(D) Upon the legal termination of the marriage when a citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States has petitioned to accord
his or her spouse immediate relative or family-sponsored preference
immigrant classification under section 201(b) or section 203(a)(2) of
the Act. The approval of a
[[Page 142]]
spousal self-petition based on the relationship to an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States filed under section
204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act, however, will not be
revoked solely because of the termination of the marriage to the abuser.
(E) Upon the remarriage of the spouse of an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States when the spouse has self-
petitioned under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the
Act for immediate relative classification under section 201(b) of the
Act or for preference classification under section 203(a)(2) of the Act.
(F) Upon a child reaching the age of 21, when he or she has been
accorded immediate relative status under section 201(b) of the Act. A
petition filed on behalf of a child under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the
Act or a self-petition filed by a child of an abusive United States
citizen under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) of the Act, however, will remain
valid for the duration of the relationship to accord preference status
under section 203(a)(1) of the Act if the beneficiary remains unmarried,
or to accord preference status under section 203(a)(3) of the Act if he
or she marries.
(G) Upon the marriage of a child, when he or she has been accorded
immediate relative status under section 201(b) of the Act. A petition
filed on behalf of the child under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Act or
a self-petition filed by a child of an abusive United States citizen
under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) of the Act, however, will remain valid
for the duration of the relationship to accord preference status under
section 203(a)(3) of the Act if he or she marries.
(H) Upon the marriage of a person accorded preference status as a
son or daughter of a United States citizen under section 203(a)(1) of
the Act. A petition filed on behalf of the son or daughter, however,
will remain valid for the duration of the relationship to accord
preference status under section 203(a)(3) of the Act.
(I) Upon the marriage of a person accorded status as a son or
daughter of a lawful permanent resident alien under section 203(a)(2) of
the Act.
(J) Upon legal termination of the petitioner's status as an alien
admitted for lawful permanent residence in the United States unless the
petitioner became a United States citizen. The provisions of 8 CFR
204.2(i)(3) shall apply if the petitioner became a United States
citizen.
(ii) Petition for Pub. L. 97-359 Amerasian. (A) Upon formal notice
of withdrawal filed by the petitioner with the officer who approved the
petition.
(B) Upon the death of the beneficiary.
(C) Upon the death or bankruptcy of the sponsor who executed Form I-
361, Affidavit of Financial Support and Intent to Petition for Legal
Custody for Pub. L. 97-359 Amerasian. In that event, a new petition may
be filed in the beneficiary's behalf with the documentary evidence
relating to sponsorship and, in the case of a beneficiary under 18 years
of age, placement. If the new petition is approved, it will be given the
priority date of the previously approved petition.
(D) Upon the death or substitution of the petitioner if other than
the beneficiary or sponsor. However, if the petitioner dies or no longer
desires or is able to proceed with the petition, and another person 18
years of age or older, an emancipated minor, or a corporation
incorporated in the United States desires to be substituted for the
deceased or original petitioner, a written request may be submitted to
the Service or American consular office where the petition is located to
reinstate the petition and restore the original priority date.
(E) Upon the beneficiary's reaching the age of 21 when the
beneficiary has been accorded classification under section 201(b) of the
Act. Provided that all requirements of section 204(f) of the Act
continue to be met, however, the petition is to be considered valid for
* * *