[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Authority of the Secretary of Homeland Security.
All authorities and functions of the Department of Homeland Security
to administer and enforce the immigration laws are vested in the
Secretary of Homeland Security. The Secretary of
[[Page 13]]
Homeland Security may, in the Secretary's discretion, delegate any such
authority or function to any official, officer, or employee of the
Department of Homeland Security, including delegation through successive
redelegation, or to any employee of the United States to the extent
authorized by law. Such delegation may be made by regulation, directive,
memorandum, or other means as deemed appropriate by the Secretary in the
exercise of the Secretary's discretion. A delegation of authority or
function may in the Secretary's discretion be published in the Federal
Register, but such publication is not required.
[68 FR 10923, Mar. 6, 2003]
PART 3_EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW--Table of Contents
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 8 U.S.C. 1101 note, 1103, 1252 note, 1252b,
1324b, 1362; 28 U.S.C. 509, 510, 1746; sec. 2, Reorg. Plan No. 2 of
1950, 3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp., p. 1002; section 203 of Pub. L. 105-100,
111 Stat. 2196-200; sections 1506 and 1510 of Pub. L. 106-386; 114 Stat.
1527-29, 1531-32; section 1505 of Pub. L. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763A-326
to -328.