[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers,
and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
information gained through the adjudication of the petition; however,
failure to initiate such proceedings shall not establish that the
petitioner's prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of
evading the immigration laws. Unless the petition is approved, the
beneficiary shall not be accorded a filing date within the meaning of
section 203(c) of the Act based upon any spousal second preference
petition.
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt
[[Page 60]]
or conspiracy must be contained in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
* * *
or insurance records which include the beneficiary as a dependent;
school records
[[Page 67]]
for the beneficiary; correspondence between the parties; or notarized
affidavits of friends, neighbors, school officials, or other associates
knowledgeable about the relationship.
(iv) Primary evidence for a stepchild. If a petition is submitted by
a stepparent on behalf of a stepchild or stepson or stepdaughter, the
petition must be supported by the stepchild's or stepson's or
stepdaughter's birth certificate, issued by civil authorities and
showing the name of the beneficiary's parent to whom the petitioner is
married, a marriage certificate issued by civil authorities which shows
that the petitioner and the child's natural parent were married before
the stepchild or stepson or stepdaughter reached the age of eighteen;
and evidence of the termination of any prior marriages of the petitioner
and the natural parent of the stepchild or stepson or stepdaughter.
(v) Secondary evidence. When it is established that primary evidence
is not available, secondary evidence may be accepted. To determine the
availability of primary documents, the Service will refer to the
Department of State's Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). When the FAM shows
that primary documents are generally available in the country at issue
but the petitioner claims that his or her document is unavailable, a
letter from the appropriate registrar stating that the document is not
available will be required before the Service will accept secondary
evidence. Secondary evidence will be evaluated for its authenticity and
credibility. Secondary evidence may take the form of historical
evidence; such evidence must have been issued contemporaneously with the
event which it documents any may include, but is not limited to, medical
records, school records, and religious documents. Affidavits may also by
accepted. When affidavits are submitted, they must be sworn to by
persons who were born at the time of and who have personal knowledge of
* * *
adoptive parent(s), and the natural parent(s) for the period of time
during which the adoptive parent claims to have met the residence
requirement.
(C) Legal custody and residence occurring prior to or after the
adoption will satisfy both requirements. Legal custody, like residence,
is accounted for in the aggregate. Therefore, a break in legal custody
or residence will not affect the time already fulfilled. To meet the
definition of child contained in sections 101(b)(1)(E) and 101(b)(2) of
the Act, the child must have been under 16 years of age when the
adoption is finalized.
(v) Name change. When the petition is filed by a child for the
child's parent, and the parent's name is not on the child's birth
certificate, evidence of the name change (such as the parent's marriage
certificate, a legal document showing the parent's name change, or other
similar evidence) must accompany the petition. If the petitioner's name
has been legally changed, evidence of the name change must also
accompany the petition.
(3) Decision on and disposition of petition. The approved petition
will be forwarded to the Department of State's Processing Center. If the
beneficiary is in the United States and is eligible for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act, the approved petition will be
retained by the Service. If the petition is denied, the petitioner will
be notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to appeal in
accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 3.3.
[[Page 74]]
* * *