[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
(d) Interview. The asylum officer, as defined in section
235(b)(1)(E) of the Act, will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial
manner, separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the
interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
* * *
behalf, a representative or employee of the applicant's country of
nationality, or, if the applicant is stateless, the applicant's country
of last habitual residence.
(6) The asylum officer shall create a summary of the material facts
as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the
officer shall review the summary with the alien and provide the alien
with an opportunity to correct any errors therein.
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such
facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or
torture.
(2) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if
there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility
of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and
such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish
eligibility for asylum under section 208 of the Act or for withholding
of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. However, prior to January
1, 2015, in the case of an alien physically present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the officer may only
find a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant
possibility that the alien can establish eligibility for withholding of
removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act.
* * *
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
for full consideration of the alien's claim, if the alien is not a
stowaway. If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the
alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to
8 CFR 208.2(c)(3). If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8
CFR 208.13(c)(3), then the asylum officer shall enter a negative
credible fear determination with respect to the alien's application for
asylum. The Department shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings
under section 240 of the Act for full consideration of the alien's claim
for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or for
withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture
if the alien establishes a reasonable fear of persecution or torture.
However, if an alien fails to establish, during the interview with the
asylum officer, a reasonable fear of either persecution or torture, the
asylum officer will provide the alien with a written notice of decision,
which will be subject to immigration judge review consistent with
paragraph (g) of this section, except that the immigration judge will
review the reasonable fear findings under the reasonable fear standard
instead of the credible fear standard described in paragraph (g) and in
8 CFR 1208.30(g).
(6) Prior to any determination concerning whether an alien arriving
in the United States at a U.S.-Canada land border port-of-entry or in
* * *
that he or she qualifies for an exception under the terms of the
Agreement, the asylum officer shall make a written notation of the basis
of the exception, and then proceed immediately to a determination
concerning whether the alien has a credible fear of persecution or
torture under paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) An alien qualifies for an exception to the Agreement if the
alien is
[[Page 175]]
not being removed from Canada in transit through the United States and
(A) Is a citizen of Canada or, not having a country of nationality,
is a habitual resident of Canada;
(B) Has in the United States a spouse, son, daughter, parent, legal
guardian, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or
nephew who has been granted asylum, refugee, or other lawful status in
the United States, provided, however, that this exception shall not
apply to an alien whose relative maintains only nonimmigrant visitor
status, as defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act, or whose
relative maintains only visitor status based on admission to the United
States pursuant to the Visa Waiver Program;
(C) Has in the United States a spouse, son, daughter, parent, legal
guardian, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or
nephew who is at least 18 years of age and has an asylum application
pending before U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Executive
Office for Immigration Review, or on appeal in federal court in the
United States;
* * *
persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and
issue a Form I-862, Notice to Appear, for full consideration of the
asylum and withholding of removal claim in proceedings under section 240
of the Act. If an alien stowaway is found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and
issue a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the asylum claim, or the withholding of removal claim,
in proceedings under Sec. 208.2(c). Parole of the alien may be
considered only in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act and
Sec. 212.5 of this chapter.
(g) Procedures for a negative credible fear finding. (1) If an alien
is found not to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the
asylum officer shall provide the alien with a written notice of decision
and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review
the negative decision, using Form I-869, Record of Negative Credible
Fear Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge. The alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review on Form I-869. A
refusal by the alien to make such indication shall be considered a
request for review.
(i) If the alien requests such review, or refuses to either request
or decline such review, the asylum officer shall arrange for detention
of the alien and serve him or her with a Form I-863, Notice of Referral
to Immigration Judge, for review of the credible fear determination in
* * *