[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Submission and adjudication of benefit requests.
(a) Filing. (1) Preparation and submission. Every form, benefit
request, or other document must be submitted to DHS and executed in
* * *
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable, USCIS will re-
submit the payment to the remitter institution one time. If the
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable a second time, the
filing will be rejected and a charge will be imposed in accordance with
8 CFR 103.7(a)(2).
(iii) A rejection of a filing with USCIS may not be appealed.
(b) Evidence and processing. (1) Demonstrating eligibility. An
applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for
the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must
continue to be eligible through adjudication. Each benefit request must
be properly completed and filed with all initial evidence required by
applicable regulations and other USCIS instructions. Any evidence
submitted in connection with a benefit request is incorporated into and
considered part of the request.
(2) Submitting secondary evidence and affidavits--(i) General. The
non-existence or other unavailability of required evidence creates a
presumption of ineligibility. If a required document, such as a birth or
marriage certificate, does not exist or cannot be obtained, an applicant
or petitioner must demonstrate this and submit secondary evidence, such
as church or school records, pertinent to the facts at issue. If
secondary evidence also does not exist or cannot be obtained, the
applicant or petitioner must demonstrate the unavailability of both the
required document and relevant secondary evidence, and submit two or
more affidavits, sworn to or affirmed by persons who are not parties to
the petition who have direct personal knowledge of the event and
circumstances. Secondary evidence must overcome the unavailability of
primary evidence, and affidavits must overcome the unavailability of
both primary and secondary evidence.
(ii) Demonstrating that a record is not available. Where a record
does not exist, the applicant or petitioner must submit an original
* * *
204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The self-petitioner may, but is not
required to, demonstrate that preferred primary or secondary evidence is
unavailable. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
USCIS.
(3) Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted
to USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation
which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the
translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from
the foreign language into English.
(4) Supporting documents. Original or photocopied documents which
are required to support any benefit request must be submitted in
accordance with the form instructions.
(5) Request for an original document. USCIS may, at any time,
request submission of an original document for review. The request will
set a deadline for submission of the original document. Failure to
submit the requested original document by the deadline may result in
denial or revocation of the underlying benefit request. An original
document submitted in response to such a request, when no longer
required by USCIS, will be returned to the petitioner or applicant upon
completion of the adjudication. If USCIS does not return an original
document within a reasonable time after completion of the adjudication,
the petitioner or applicant may request return of the original document
* * *
response and ask for a decision based on the record; or withdraw the
benefit request. All requested materials must be submitted together at
one time, along with the original USCIS request for evidence or notice
of intent to deny. Submission of only some of the requested evidence
will be considered a request for a decision on the record.
(12) Effect where evidence submitted in response to a request does
not establish eligibility at the time of filing. A benefit request shall
be denied where evidence submitted in response to a request for evidence
does not establish filing eligibility at the time the benefit request
was filed. A benefit request shall be denied where any benefit request
upon which it was based was filed subsequently.
[[Page 33]]
(13) Effect of failure to respond to a request for evidence or a
notice of intent to deny or to appear for interview or biometrics
capture--(i) Failure to submit evidence or respond to a notice of intent
to deny. If the petitioner or applicant fails to respond to a request
for evidence or to a notice of intent to deny by the required date, the
benefit request may be summarily denied as abandoned, denied based on
the record, or denied for both reasons. If other requested material
necessary to the processing and approval of a case, such as photographs,
are not submitted by the required date, the application may be summarily
denied as abandoned.
(ii) Failure to appear for biometrics capture, interview or other
* * *
the investigation, adjudication may be held in abeyance for up to
another six months. If the investigation is not completed at the end of
that time, USCIS may authorize that adjudication be held in abeyance for
another six months. Thereafter, if USCIS determines it is necessary to
continue to withhold adjudication pending completion of the
investigation, it will review that determination every six months.
(19) Notification. (i) Unrepresented applicants or petitioners.
USCIS will only send original notices and documents evidencing lawful
status based on the approval of a benefit request directly to the
applicant or petitioner if the applicant or petitioner is not
represented.
[[Page 35]]
(ii) Represented applicants or petitioners. (A) Notices. When an
applicant or petitioner is represented, USCIS will send original notices
both to the applicant or petitioner and his or her authorized attorney
or accredited representative. If provided in this title, on the
applicable form, or on form instructions, an applicant or petitioner
filing a paper application or petition may request that all original
notices, such as requests for evidence and notices of decision, only be
sent to the official business address of the applicant's or petitioner's
authorized attorney or accredited representative, as reflected on a
properly executed Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or
Accredited Representative. In such instances, a courtesy copy of the
original notice will be sent to the applicant or petitioner.
* * *