[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter I, the term:
Act or INA means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.
Aggravated felony means a crime (or a conspiracy or attempt to
* * *
However, an arriving alien who was paroled into the United States before
April 1, 1997, or who was paroled into the United States on or after
April 1, 1997, pursuant to a grant of advance parole which the alien
applied for and obtained in the United States prior to the alien's
departure from and return to the United States, will not be treated,
solely by reason of that grant of parole, as an arriving alien under
section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.
Attorney means any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is
a member in good standing of the bar of, the highest court of any State,
possession, territory, or Commonwealth of the United States, or of the
District of Columbia, and is not under any order suspending, enjoining,
restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting him or her in the
practice of law.
Benefit request means any application, petition, motion, appeal, or
other request relating to an immigration or naturalization benefit,
whether such request is filed on a paper form or submitted in an
electronic format, provided such request is submitted in a manner
prescribed by DHS for such purpose.
Board means the Board of Immigration Appeals within the Executive
Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice, as defined in 8
CFR 1001.1(e).
Case, unless the context otherwise requires, means any proceeding
arising under any immigration or naturalization law, Executive Order, or
Presidential proclamation, or preparation for or incident to such
proceeding, including preliminary steps by any private person or
corporation preliminary to the filing of the application or petition by
which any proceeding under the jurisdiction of the Service or the Board
is initiated.
CBP means U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Commissioner means the Commissioner of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service prior to March 1,
[[Page 10]]
2003. Unless otherwise specified, references after that date mean the
Director of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Commissioner
of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the Director of U.S.
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in
which the term appears.
Day, when computing the period of time for taking any action
provided in this chapter I including the taking of an appeal, shall
include Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, except that when the
last day of the period computed falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal
holiday, the period shall run until the end of the next day which is not
a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
Department or DHS, unless otherwise noted, means the Department of
Homeland Security.
Director or district director prior to March 1, 2003, means the
district director or regional service center director, unless otherwise
specified. On or after March 1, 2003, pursuant to delegation from the
Secretary of Homeland Security or any successive re-delegation, the
* * *
a case and the applicable laws, coupled with the giving of advice and
auxiliary activities, including the incidental preparation of papers,
but does not include the lawful functions of a notary public or service
consisting solely of assistance in the completion of blank spaces on
printed DHS forms, by one whose remuneration, if any, is nominal and who
does not hold himself or herself out as qualified in legal matters or in
immigration and naturalization procedure.
Representation before DHS includes practice and preparation as
defined in this section.
Representative refers to a person who is entitled to represent
others as provided in 8 CFR 292.1(a)(2) through (6) and 8 CFR 292.1(b).
Respondent means an alien named in a Notice to Appear issued in
accordance with section 239(a) of the Act, or in an Order to Show Cause
issued in accordance with 8 CFR 242.1 (1997) as it existed prior to
April 1, 1997.
Secretary, unless otherwise noted, means the Secretary of Homeland
Security.
Service means U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, and/or U.S. Immigration and Customs
Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in which the term appears.
Service counsel means any immigration officer assigned to represent
the Service in any proceeding before an immigration judge or the Board
of Immigration Appeals.
Transition program effective date as used with respect to extending
the immigration laws to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
means November 28, 2009.
USCIS means U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.