[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General--(1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
(d) Termination of status. Within the period of initial admission or
extension of stay, the nonimmigrant status of an alien shall be
terminated by the revocation of a waiver authorized on his or her behalf
under section 212(d) (3) or (4) of the Act; by the introduction of a
private bill to confer permanent resident status on such alien; or,
pursuant to notification in the Federal Register, on the basis of
national security, diplomatic, or public safety reasons.
(e) Employment. A nonimmigrant in the United States in a class
defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act as a temporary visitor for
pleasure, or section 101(a)(15)(C) of the Act as an alien in transit
through this country, may not engage in any employment. Any other
nonimmigrant in the United States may not engage in any employment
unless he has been accorded a nonimmigrant classification which
authorizes employment or he has been granted permission to engage in
employment in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A
nonimmigrant who is permitted to engage in employment may engage only in
such employment as has been authorized. Any unauthorized employment by a
nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status within the meaning
of section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
(f) False information. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and
continued stay in the United States is the full and truthful disclosure
of all information requested by DHS. A nonimmigrant's willful failure to
provide full and truthful information requested by DHS (regardless of
whether or not the information requested was material) constitutes a
failure to maintain nonimmigrant status under section 237(a)(1)(C)(i) of
the Act.
(g) Criminal activity. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and
continued stay in the United States is obedience to all laws of United
States jurisdictions which prohibit the commission of crimes of violence
and for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be
imposed. A nonimmigrant's conviction in a jurisdiction in the United
States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one
year imprisonment may be imposed (regardless of whether such sentence is
in fact imposed) constitutes a failure to maintain status under section
241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
(h) Education privacy and F, J, and M nonimmigrants. As authorized
by section 641(c)(2) of Division C of Pub. L. 104-208, 8 U.S.C. 1372,
and Sec. 2.1(a) of this chapter, the Service has determined that, with
respect to F and M nonimmigrant students and J nonimmigrant exchange
visitors, waiving the provisions of the Family Educational Rights and
Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. 1232g, is necessary for the proper
implementation of 8 U.S.C. 1372. An educational agency or institution
may not refuse to report information concerning an F or M nonimmigrant
student or a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor that the educational agency
or institution is required to report under 8 U.S.C. 1372 and Sec.
214.3(g) (or any corresponding Department of State regulation concerning
J nonimmigrants) on the basis of FERPA and any regulation implementing
FERPA. The waiver of FERPA under this paragraph authorizes and requires
an educational agency or institution to report information concerning an
F, J or M nonimmigrant that would ordinarily be protected by FERPA, but
* * *