[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 215.3 Alien whose departure is deemed prejudicial to the interests
of the United States.
The departure from the United States of any alien within one or more
of the following categories shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests
(a) Any alien who is in possession of, and who is believed likely to
disclose to unauthorized persons, information concerning the plans,
preparation, equipment, or establishments for the national defense and
security of the United States.
(b) Any alien who seeks to depart from the United States to engage
in, or who is likely to engage in, activities of any kind designed to
obstruct, impede, retard, delay or counteract the effectiveness of the
national defense of the United States or the measures adopted by the
United States or the United Nations for the defense of any other
country.
(c) Any alien who seeks to depart from the United States to engage
in, or who is likely to engage in, activities which would obstruct,
impede, retard, delay, or counteract the effectiveness of any plans made
or action taken by any country cooperating with the United States in
measures adopted to promote the peace, defense, or safety of the United
States or such other country.
[[Page 459]]
(d) Any alien who seeks to depart from the United States for the
purpose of organizing, directing, or participating in any rebellion,
insurrection, or violent uprising in or against the United States or a
country allied with the United States, or of waging war against the
United States or its allies, or of destroying, or depriving the United
States of sources of supplies or materials vital to the national defense
of the United States, or to the effectiveness of the measures adopted by
the United States for its defense, or for the defense of any other
country allied with the United States.
(e) Any alien who is subject to registration for training and
service in the Armed Forces of the United States and who fails to
present a Registration Certificate (SSS Form No. 2) showing that he has
complied with his obligation to register under the Universal Military
Training and Service Act, as amended.
(f) Any alien who is a fugitive from justice on account of an
offense punishable in the United States.
(g) Any alien who is needed in the United States as a witness in, or
as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a
court in the United States: Provided, That any alien who is a witness
in, or a party to, any criminal case pending in any criminal court
proceeding may be permitted to depart from the United States with the
consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority, unless such alien is
otherwise prohibited from departing under the provisions of this part.
(h) Any alien who is needed in the United States in connection with
any investigation or proceeding being, or soon to be, conducted by any
official executive, legislative, or judicial agency in the United States
or by any governmental committee, board, bureau, commission, or body in
the United States, whether national, state, or local.
(i) Any alien whose technical or scientific training and knowledge
might be utilized by an enemy or a potential enemy of the United States
to undermine and defeat the military and defensive operations of the
United States or of any nation cooperating with the United States in the
interests of collective security.
(j) Any alien, where doubt exists whether such alien is departing or
seeking to depart from the United States voluntarily except an alien who
is departing or seeking to depart subject to an order issued in
extradition, exclusion, or deportation proceedings.
(k) Any alien whose case does not fall within any of the categories
described in paragraphs (a) to (j), inclusive, of this section, but
which involves circumstances of a similar character rendering the
alien's departure prejudicial to the interests of the United States.