[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Citizens of Canada or Mexico seeking temporary entry
under NAFTA to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
* * *
will be, in substance, self-employed. A professional will be deemed to
be self-employed if he or she will be rendering services to a
corporation or entity of which the professional is the sole or
controlling shareholder or owner.
Temporary entry, as defined in the NAFTA, means entry without the
intent to establish permanent residence. The alien must satisfy the
inspecting immigration officer that the proposed stay is temporary. A
temporary period has a reasonable, finite end that does not equate to
permanent residence. In order to establish that the alien's entry will
be temporary, the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
inspecting immigration officer that his or her work assignment in the
United States will end at a predictable time and that he or she will
depart upon completion of the assignment.
(c) Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603 of the NAFTA. Pursuant to the
NAFTA,
[[Page 419]]
an applicant seeking admission under this section shall demonstrate
business activity at a professional level in one of the professions set
forth in Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603. The professions in Appendix
1603.D.1 and the minimum requirements for qualification for each are as
follows: \1\
\1\ A business person seeking temporary employment under this
Appendix may also perform training functions relating to the profession,
including conducting seminars.
Appendix 1603.D.1 (Annotated)
--Accountant--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or C.P.A., C.A.,
C.G.A., or C.M.A.
--Architect--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial
license. \2\
\2\ The terms ``state/provincial license'' and ``state/provincial/
federal license'' mean any document issued by a state, provincial, or
federal government, as the case may be, or under its authority, but not
by a local government, that permits a person to engage in a regulated
activity or profession.
--Computer Systems Analyst--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or
Post-Secondary Diploma \3\ or Post Secondary Certificate \4\
and three years' experience.
\3\ ``Post Secondary Diploma'' means a credential issued, on
completion of two or more years of post secondary education, by an
accredited academic institution in Canada or the United States.
\4\ ``Post Secondary Certificate'' means a certificate issued, on
completion of two or more years of post secondary education at an
academic institution, by the federal government of Mexico or a state
government in Mexico, an academic institution recognized by the federal
government or a state government, or an academic institution created by
federal or state law.
--Disaster relief insurance claims adjuster (claims adjuster employed by
an insurance company located in the territory of a Party, or
an independent claims adjuster)--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura
Degree and successful completion of training in the
appropriate areas of insurance adjustment pertaining to
* * *
of stay, subject to the following conditions:
(i) An extension of stay must be requested by filing the appropriate
form with the fee provided at 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance with the
form instructions with USCIS.
(ii) The beneficiary must be physically present in the United States
at the time of the filing of the appropriate form requesting an
extension of stay as a TN nonimmigrant. If the alien is required to
leave the United States for any reason while the petition is pending,
the petitioner may request that USCIS notify the consular office where
the beneficiary is required to apply for a visa or, if visa exempt, a
DHS-designated port-of-entry where the beneficiary will apply for
admission to the United States, of the approval.
(iii) An extension of stay in TN status may be approved by USCIS for
a maximum period of three years.
(iv) There is no specific limit on the total period of time an alien
may be in TN status provided the alien continues to be engaged in TN
business activities for a U.S. employer or entity at a professional
level, and otherwise continues to properly maintain TN nonimmigrant
status.
(2) Readmission at the border. Nothing in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section shall preclude a citizen of Canada or Mexico who has previously
been admitted to the United States in TN status, and who has not
violated such status while in the United States, from applying at a DHS-
designated port-of-entry, prior to the expiration date of the previous
period of admission, for a new three-year period of admission. The
application for a new period of admission must be supported by a new
letter from the United States employer or the foreign employer, in the
case of a citizen of Canada who is providing prearranged services to a
United States entity, which meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of
this section, together with the appropriate filing fee as noted in 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1). Citizens of Mexico must present a valid passport and a
valid, unexpired TN nonimmigrant visa when applying for readmission, as
outlined in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(i) Request for change or addition of United States employers--(1)
Filing at the service center. A citizen of Canada or Mexico admitted
into the United States as a TN nonimmigrant who seeks to change or add a
United States employer during the period of admission must have the new
employer file a Form I-129 with appropriate supporting documentation,
including a letter from the new employer describing the services to be
performed, the time needed to render such services, and the terms of
remuneration for services. Employment with a different or with an
additional employer is not authorized prior to Department approval of
the request.
(2) Readmission at the border. Nothing in paragraph (i)(1) of those
section precludes a citizen of Canada or Mexico from applying for
readmission to the United States for the purpose of presenting
* * *