[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.15 Certificates for foreign health care workers.
(a) General certification requirements. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (b) or paragraph (d)(1) of this section, any alien who seeks
* * *
(i) Occupational and physical therapists. An alien seeking to
perform labor in the United States as an occupational or physical
therapist must obtain the following scores on the English tests
administered by ETS: Test Of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL):
Paper-Based 560, Computer-Based 220; Test of Written English (TWE): 4.5;
Test of Spoken English (TSE): 50. The certifying organizations shall not
accept the results of the TOEIC, or the IELTS for the occupation of
occupational therapy or physical therapy.
(ii) Registered nurses and other health care workers requiring the
attainment of a baccalaureate degree. An alien coming to the United
States to perform labor as a registered nurse (other than a nurse
presenting a certified statement under section 212(r) of the Act) or to
perform labor in another health care occupation requiring a
baccalaureate degree (other than occupational or physical therapy) must
obtain one of the following combinations of scores to obtain a
certificate:
(A) ETS: TOEFL: Paper-Based 540, Computer-Based 207; TWE: 4.0; TSE:
50;
(B) TOEIC Service International: TOEIC: 725; plus TWE: 4.0 and TSE:
50; or
(C) IELTS: 6.5 overall with a spoken band score of 7.0. This would
require the Academic module.
(iii) Occupations requiring less than a baccalaureate degree. An
alien coming to the United States to perform labor in a health care
occupation that does not require a baccalaureate degree must obtain one
of the following combinations of scores to obtain a certificate:
(A) ETS: TOEFL: Paper-Based 530, Computer-Based 197; TWE: 4.0; TSE:
50;
(B) TOEIC Service International: TOEIC: 700; plus TWE 4.0 and TSE:
50; or
(C) IELTS: 6.0 overall with a spoken band score of 7.0. This would
allow either the Academic or the General module.
(h) Alternative certified statement for certain nurses. (1) CGFNS is
authorized to issue certified statements under section 212(r) of the Act
for aliens seeking to enter the United States to perform labor as
nurses. The DHS will notify the public of new organizations that are
approved to issue certified statements through notices published in the
Federal Register.
(2) An approved credentialing organization may issue a certified
statement to an alien if each of the following requirements is
satisfied:
(i) The alien has a valid and unrestricted license as a nurse in a
state where the alien intends to be employed and such state verifies
that the foreign licenses of alien nurses are authentic and
unencumbered;
(ii) The alien has passed the National Council Licensure Examination
for registered nurses (NCLEX-RN);
(iii) The alien is a graduate of a nursing program in which the
language of instruction was English;
(iv) The nursing program was located in Australia, Canada (except
Quebec), Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa, the United Kingdom, or the
United
[[Page 233]]
States; or in any other country designated by unanimous agreement of
CGFNS and any equivalent credentialing organizations which have been
approved for the certification of nurses and which are listed at
paragraph (e) of this section; and
(v) The nursing program was in operation on or before November 12,
1999, or has been approved by unanimous agreement of CGFNS and any
equivalent credentialing organizations that have been approved for the
certification of nurses.
(3) An individual who obtains a certified statement need not comply
with the certificate requirements of paragraph (f) or the English
language requirements of paragraph (g) of this section.
(4) A certified statement issued to a nurse under section 212(r) of
the Act must contain the following information:
(i) The name, address, and telephone number of the credentialing
organization, and a point of contact to verify the validity of the
certified statement;
(ii) The date the certified statement was issued; and
(iii) The alien's name, and date and place of birth.
(i) Streamlined certification process--(1) Nurses. An alien nurse
who has graduated from an entry level program accredited by the National
League for Nursing Accreditation Commission (NLNAC) or the Commission on
Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE) is exempt from the educational
comparability review and English language proficiency testing.
(2) Occupational Therapists. An alien occupational therapist who has
graduated from a program accredited by the Accreditation Council for
Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE) of the American Occupational
Therapy Association (AOTA) is exempt from the educational comparability
review and English language proficiency testing.
(3) Physical therapists. An alien physical therapist who has
graduated from a program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation
in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE) of the American Physical Therapy
Association (APTA) is exempt from the educational comparability review
and English language proficiency testing.
(4) Speech language pathologists and audiologists. An alien speech
language pathologists and/or audiologist who has graduated from a
program accredited by the Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology
and Speech Language Pathology (CAA) of the American Speech-Language-
Hearing Association (ASHA) is exempt from the educational comparability
review and English language proficiency testing.
(j) Application process for credentialing organizations--(1)
Organizations other than CGFNS. An organization, other than CGFNS,
seeking to obtain approval to issue certificates to health care workers,
or certified statements to nurses must apply on the form designated by
USCIS in accordance with the form instructions. An organization seeking
authorization to issue certificates or certified statements must agree
to submit all evidence required by the DHS and, upon request, allow the
DHS to review the organization's records related to the certification
* * *