[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.8 Limitations on travel outside the United States.
(a) An applicant who leaves the United States without first
obtaining advance parole under Sec. 212.5(f) of this chapter shall be
presumed to have abandoned his or her application under this section.
(b) An applicant who leaves the United States pursuant to advance
parole under Sec. 212.5(f) of this chapter and returns to the country
of claimed persecution shall be presumed to have abandoned his or her
application, unless the applicant is able to establish compelling
reasons for such return.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 82255, Dec. 28, 2000]