[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident, as set forth in 8 CFR
245.23, will result in termination of the alien's T nonimmigrant status
in the United States at the end of the 4-year period or any extension.
(d) Application. USCIS has sole jurisdiction over all applications
for T nonimmigrant status.
(1) Filing an application. An alien seeking T-1 nonimmigrant status
must submit an application for T nonimmigrant status on the form
designated by USCIS in accordance with 8 CFR 103.2 and with the evidence
described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(i) Applicants in pending immigration proceedings. An alien in
removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act, or in exclusion or
deportation proceedings under former sections 236 or 242 of the Act (as
in effect prior to April 1, 1997), and who wishes to apply for T-1
nonimmigrant status must file an application for T nonimmigrant status
directly with USCIS. In its discretion, DHS may agree to the alien's
request to file with the immigration judge or the Board a joint motion
to administratively close or terminate proceedings without prejudice,
whichever is appropriate, while an application for T nonimmigrant status
is adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Applicants with final orders of removal, deportation, or
exclusion. An alien subject to a final order of removal, deportation, or
exclusion may file an application for T-1 nonimmigrant status directly
with USCIS. The filing of an application for T nonimmigrant status has
no effect on DHS authority or discretion to execute a final order of
removal, although the alien may request an administrative stay of
removal pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a). If the alien is in detention pending
execution of the final order, the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
applicant's removal will be extended during the period the stay is in
effect. If USCIS subsequently determines under the procedures in
paragraph (e) of this section that the application is bona fide, DHS
will automatically grant an administrative stay of the final order of
removal, deportation, or exclusion, and the stay will remain in effect
until a final decision is made on the application for T nonimmigrant
status.
(iii) Minor applicants. When USCIS receives an application from a
minor principal alien under the age of 18, USCIS will notify the
Department of Health and Human Services to facilitate the provision of
interim assistance.
(2) Initial evidence. An application for T nonimmigrant status must
include:
(i) The applicant's signed statement describing the facts of the
victimization and compliance with any reasonable law enforcement request
(or a basis for why he or she has not complied) and any other
eligibility requirements in his or her own words;
(ii) Any credible evidence that the applicant would like USCIS to
consider supporting any of the eligibility requirements set out in
paragraphs (f), (g), (h) and (i) of this section; and
* * *