[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.13 Establishing asylum eligibility.
(a) Burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
101(a)(42) of the Act. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
* * *
establishing that the fear is well-founded.
(i) Discretionary referral or denial. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(1)(iii)
[[Page 159]]
of this section, an asylum officer shall, in the exercise of his or her
discretion, refer or deny, or an immigration judge, in the exercise of
his or her discretion, shall deny the asylum application of an alien
found to be a refugee on the basis of past persecution if any of the
following is found by a preponderance of the evidence:
(A) There has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that
the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in the
applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless, in the applicant's
country of last habitual residence, on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; or
(B) The applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to
another part of the applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless,
another part of the applicant's country of last habitual residence, and
under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the
applicant to do so.
(ii) Burden of proof. In cases in which an applicant has
demonstrated past persecution under paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
the Service shall bear the burden of establishing by a preponderance of
the evidence the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this
section.
(iii) Grant in the absence of well-founded fear of persecution. An
applicant described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section who is not
barred from a grant of asylum under paragraph (c) of this section, may
be granted asylum, in the exercise of the decision-maker's discretion,
if:
(A) The applicant has demonstrated compelling reasons for being
unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity
of the past persecution; or
(B) The applicant has established that there is a reasonable
possibility that he or she may suffer other serious harm upon removal to
that country.
(2) Well-founded fear of persecution. (i) An applicant has a well-
founded fear of persecution if:
(A) The applicant has a fear of persecution in his or her country of
nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual
residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion;
(B) There is a reasonable possibility of suffering such persecution
if he or she were to return to that country; and
(C) He or she is unable or unwilling to return to, or avail himself
or herself of the protection of, that country because of such fear.
(ii) An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution
if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
* * *