[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) Applicability of section 213a affidavit of support. (1)(i)(A) In
any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an intending
immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge,
* * *
immigrant visa or adjustment of status shall be given the greatest
evidentiary weight; any tax return and other information relating to the
sponsor's financial history will serve as evidence tending to show
whether the sponsor is likely to be able to maintain his or her income
in the future. If the projected household income for the year in which
the intending immigrant filed the application for an immigrant visa or
adjustment of status meets the applicable income threshold, the
affidavit of support may be held to be insufficient on the basis of the
household income but only if, on the basis of specific facts, including
a material change in employment or income history of the sponsor,
substitute sponsor, joint sponsor or household member, the number of
aliens included in affidavit of support that the sponsor has signed but
that have not yet entered into force in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section, or other relevant facts, it is reasonable to infer that
the sponsor will not be able to maintain his or her household income at
a level sufficient to meet his or her support obligations.
(iii) Inability to meet income requirement. (A) If the sponsor is
unable to meet the minimum income requirement in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)
of this section, the intending immigrant is inadmissible under section
212(a)(4) of the Act unless:
(1) The sponsor, the intending immigrant or both, can meet the
significant assets provision of paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(B) of this section;
or
(2) A joint sponsor executes a separate affidavit of support.
(B) Significant assets. The sponsor may submit evidence of the
sponsor's ownership of significant assets, such as savings accounts,
stocks, bonds, certificates of deposit, real estate, or other assets. An
intending immigrant may submit evidence of the intending immigrant's
assets as a part of the affidavit of support, even if the intending
immigrant is not required to sign an affidavit of support attachment.
The assets of any person who has signed an affidavit of support
attachment may also be considered in determining whether the assets are
sufficient to meet this requirement. To qualify as ``significant
assets'' the combined cash value of all the assets (the total value of
the assets less any offsetting liabilities) must exceed:
(1) If the intending immigrant is the spouse or child of a United
States citizen (and the child has reached his or her 18th birthday),
three times the difference between the sponsor's household income and
the Federal poverty line for the sponsor's household size (including all
immigrants sponsored in any affidavit of support in force or submitted
under this section);
(2) If the intending immigrant is an alien orphan who will be
adopted in the United States after the alien orphan acquires permanent
residence (or in whose case the parents will need to seek a formal
* * *
relieve the sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household
member (or their respective estates) of any reimbursement obligation
under section 213A(b) of the Act and this section that accrued before
the support obligation terminated.
(f) Withdrawal of affidavit of support and any required attachments.
(1) In an immigrant visa case, once the sponsor, substitute sponsor,
joint sponsor, household member, or intending immigrant has presented a
signed affidavit of support and any required attachments to a Department
of State officer, the sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or
household member may disavow his or her agreement to act as sponsor,
substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member if he or she does
so in writing and submits the document to the Department of State
officer before the actual issuance of an immigrant visa to the intending
immigrant. Once the intending immigrant has obtained an immigrant visa,
a sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member cannot
disavow his or her agreement to act as a sponsor, joint sponsor, or
household member unless the person or entity who filed the visa petition
withdraws the visa petition in writing, as specified in 8 CFR
205.1(a)(3)(i)(A) or 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(iii)(C), and also notifies the
Department of State officer who issued the visa of the withdrawal of the
petition.
(2) In an adjustment of status case, once the sponsor, substitute
sponsor, joint sponsor, household member, or intending immigrant has
presented a signed affidavit of support and any required attachments to
an immigration officer or immigration judge, the sponsor, substitute
sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member may disavow his or her
agreement to act as sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or
household member only if he or she does so in writing and submits the
document to the immigration officer or immigration judge before the
decision on the adjustment application.
(g) Aliens who accompany or follow-to-join a principal intending
immigrant. (1) To avoid inadmissibility under section 212(a)(4) of the
Act, an alien who applies for an immigrant visa, admission, or
adjustment of status as an alien who is accompanying, as defined in 22
CFR 40.1, a principal intending immigrant must submit clear and true
photocopies of any relevant affidavit(s) and attachments filed on behalf
of the principal intending immigrant.
(2)(i) To avoid inadmissibility under section 212(a)(4) of the Act,
an alien who applies for an immigrant visa, admission, or adjustment of
status as an
[[Page 258]]
alien who is following-to-join a principal intending immigrant must
submit a new affidavit(s) of support, together with all documents or
other evidence necessary to prove that the new affidavits comply with
the requirements of section 213A of the Act and 8 CFR part 213a.
(ii) When paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section requires the filing of
* * *