[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.6 Petition by entrepreneur to remove conditional basis of
lawful permanent resident status.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. A petition to
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status of an
alien accorded conditional permanent residence pursuant to section
203(b)(5) of the Act must be filed by the alien entrepreneur on Form I-
829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. The alien
entrepreneur must file Form I-829 within the 90-day period preceding the
second anniversary of his or her admission to the United States as a
conditional permanent resident. Before Form I-829 may be considered as
properly filed, it must be accompanied by the fee required under Sec.
103.7(b)(1) of this chapter, and by documentation as described in
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and
[[Page 472]]
it must be properly signed by the alien. Upon receipt of a properly
filed Form I-829, the alien's conditional permanent resident status
shall be extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as the
director has adjudicated the petition. The entrepreneur's spouse and
children should be included in the petition to remove conditions.
Children who have reached the age of twenty-one or who have married
during the period of conditional permanent residence and the former
spouse of an entrepreneur, who was divorced from the entrepreneur during
the period of conditional permanent residence, may be included in the
alien entrepreneur's petition or may file a separate petition.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Physical presence at time of filing. A petition may be filed
regardless of whether the alien is physically present in the United
States. However, if the alien is outside the United States at the time
of filing, he or she must return to the United States, with his or her
spouse and children, if necessary, to comply with the interview
requirements contained in the Act. Once the petition has been properly
filed, the alien may travel outside the United States and return if in
possession of documentation as set forth in Sec. 211.1(b)(1) of this
chapter, provided the alien complies with the interview requirements
described in paragraph (b) of this section. An alien who is not
physically present in the United States during the filing period but
subsequently applies for admission to the United States shall be
processed in accordance with Sec. 235.11 of this chapter.
(4) Documentation. The petition for removal of conditions must be
accompanied by the following evidence:
(i) Evidence that a commercial enterprise was established by the
alien. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, Federal income
tax returns;
(ii) Evidence that the alien invested or was actively in the process
of investing the requisite capital. Such evidence may include, but is
not limited to, an audited financial statement or other probative
evidence; and
(iii) Evidence that the alien sustained the actions described in
paragraph (a)(4)(i) and (a)(4)(ii) of this section throughout the period
of the alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be
considered to have sustained the actions required for removal of
conditions if he or she has, in good faith, substantially met the
capital investment requirement of the statute and continuously
maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of
conditional residence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to,
bank statements, invoices, receipts, contracts, business licenses,
Federal or State income tax returns, and Federal or State quarterly tax
statements.
(iv) Evidence that the alien created or can be expected to create
within a reasonable time ten full-time jobs for qualifying employees. In
the case of a ``troubled business'' as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(j)(4)(ii),
the alien entrepreneur must submit evidence that the commercial
enterprise maintained the number of existing employees at no less than
the pre-investment level for the period following his or her admission
as a conditional permanent resident. Such evidence may include payroll
records, relevant tax documents, and Forms I-9.
(5) Termination of status for failure to file petition. Failure to
properly file Form I-829 within the 90-day period immediately preceding
the second anniversary of the date on which the alien obtained lawful
permanent residence on a conditional basis shall result in the automatic
termination of the alien's permanent resident status and the initiation
of deportation proceedings. The director shall send a written notice of
termination and an order to show cause to an alien entrepreneur who
fails to timely file a petition for removal of conditions. No appeal
shall lie from this decision; however, the alien may request a review of
the determination during deportation proceedings. In deportation
proceedings, the burden of proof shall rest with the alien to show by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she complied with the
requirement to file the petition within the designated period. The
director may deem the petition to have been filed prior to the second
anniversary of the alien's obtaining conditional permanent resident
status and accept and consider a late
[[Page 473]]
petition if the alien demonstrates to the director's satisfaction that
failure to file a timely petition was for good cause and due to
extenuating circumstances. If the late petition is filed prior to
jurisdiction vesting with the immigration judge in deportation
proceedings and the director excuses the late filing and approves the
petition, he or she shall restore the alien's permanent resident status,
remove the conditional basis of such status, and cancel any outstanding
order to show cause in accordance with Sec. 242.7 of this chapter. If
the petition is not filed until after jurisdiction vests with the
immigration judge, the immigration judge may terminate the matter upon
joint motion by the alien and the Service.
* * *