[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees shall be submitted with any formal
application or petition prescribed in this chapter in the amount
prescribed by law or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to
* * *
(Chapter 16 of the North American Free Trade Agreement): $50.00.
(L) Request for authorization for parole of an alien into the United
States: $65.00.
(M) Global Entry. For filing an application for Global Entry--$100.
(N) U.S. Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Business Travel
Card. For filing an application for the card--$70.
(2) Fees for copies of records. Fees for production or disclosure of
records under 5 U.S.C. 552 shall be charged in accordance with the
regulations of the Department of Homeland Security at 6 CFR 5.11.
(3) Adjustment to fees. The fees prescribed in paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section may be adjusted annually by publication of an inflation
adjustment. The inflation adjustment will be announced by a publication
of a notice in the Federal Register. The adjustment shall be a composite
of the Federal civilian pay raise assumption and non-pay inflation
factor for that fiscal year issued by the Office of Management and
Budget for agency use in implementing OMB Circular A-76, weighted by pay
and non-pay proportions of total funding for that fiscal year. If
Congress enacts a different Federal civilian pay raise percentage than
the percentage issued by OMB for Circular A-76, the Department of
Homeland Security may adjust the fees, during the current year or a
following year to reflect the enacted level. The prescribed fee or
charge shall be the amount prescribed in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section, plus the latest inflation adjustment, rounded to the nearest $5
increment.
(4) Fees for immigration court and Board of Immigration Appeals.
Fees for proceedings before immigration judges and the Board of
Immigration Appeals are provided in 8 CFR 1103.7.
(c) Waiver of fees. (1) Eligibility for a fee waiver. Discretionary
waiver of the fees provided in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section are
limited as follows:
(i) The party requesting the benefit is unable to pay the prescribed
fee.
(ii) A waiver based on inability to pay is consistent with the
status or benefit sought including requests that require demonstration
of the applicant's ability to support himself or herself, or individuals
who seek immigration status based on a substantial financial investment.
(2) Requesting a fee waiver. To request a fee waiver, a person
requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for
permission to have their request processed without payment of a fee with
their benefit request. The request must state the person's belief that
he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the
reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the
reasons indicated. There is no appeal of the denial of a fee waiver
request.
(3) USCIS fees that may be waived. No fee relating to any
application, petition, appeal, motion, or request made to U.S.
Citizenship and Immigration Services may be waived except for the
following:
[[Page 50]]
(i) Biometric Fee, except for the biometric fee required for
provisional unlawful presence waivers filed under 8 CFR 212.7(e).
(ii) Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card,
(iii) A Petition for a CNMI-Only Nonimmigrant Transitional Worker,
or an Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status only in the case
of an alien applying for CW-2 nonimmigrant status,
(iv) Application for Travel Document when filed to request
humanitarian parole,
(v) Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished
Domicile,
(vi) Notice of Appeal or Motion, when there is no fee for the
underlying application or petition or that fee may be waived,
(vii) Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence based on
marriage (Form I-751),
(viii) Application for Employment Authorization,
(ix) Application for Family Unity Benefits,
(x) Application for Temporary Protected Status,
(xi) Application for Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule
Cancellation of Removal (pursuant to section 203 of Pub. L. 105-110),
(xii) Application to File Declaration of Intention, Request for a
Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings (under section 336
of the INA),
(xiii) Application for Naturalization,
(xiv) Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes,
(xv) Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship
Document,
(xvi) Application for Certificate of Citizenship,
(xvii) Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under
section 322 of this Act,
(xviii) Any fees associated with the filing of any benefit request
by a VAWA self-petitioner or under sections 101(a)(15)(T) (T visas),
101(a)(15)(U) (U visas), 106 (battered spouses of A, G, E-3, or H
nonimmigrants), 240A(b)(2) (battered spouse or child of a lawful
permanent resident or U.S. citizen), and 244(a)(3) (Temporary Protected
Status), of the Act (as in effect on March 31, 1997); and
(xix) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker (Form I-129) or Application
to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539), only in the case of
an alien applying for E-2 CNMI Investor nonimmigrant status under 8 CFR
214.2(e)(23).
(4) The following fees may be waived only for an alien for which a
determination of their likelihood of becoming a public charge under
section 212(a)(4) of the Act is not required at the time of an
application for admission or adjustment of status.:
(i) Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant;
(ii) Application for Waiver for Passport and/or Visa;
(iii) Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status;
(iv) Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility.
(5) Immigration Court fees. The provisions relating to the authority
of the immigration judges or the Board to waive fees prescribed in
paragraph (b) of this section in cases under their jurisdiction can be
found at 8 CFR 1003.8 and 1003.24.
* * *