[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
(1) In the case of an alien victim who is 21 years of age or older,
means the spouse and children of such alien;
(2) In the case of an alien victim under 21 years of age, means the
spouse, children, unmarried siblings under 18 years of age, and parents
of such alien; and
(3) Regardless of the age of an alien victim, means any parent or
unmarried sibling under 18 years of age, or adult or minor child of a
derivative of such alien where the family member faces a present danger
of retaliation as a result of the alien victim's escape from a severe
form of trafficking or cooperation with law enforcement.
Involuntary servitude means a condition of servitude induced by
means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to
believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such
condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or
physical restraint; or a condition of servitude induced by the abuse or
threatened abuse of legal process. Involuntary servitude includes a
condition of servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the
defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury,
or by the use or threat of coercion through the law or the legal
process. This definition encompasses those cases in which the defendant
holds the victim in servitude by placing the victim in fear of such
physical restraint or injury or legal coercion.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) means a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, judge, labor agency, children's
protective services agency, or other authority that has the
responsibility and authority for the detection, investigation, and/or
prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons. Federal LEAs
include but are not limited to the following: U.S. Attorneys' Offices,
Civil Rights Division, Criminal Division, U.S. Marshals Service, Federal
Bureau of Investigation (Department of Justice); U.S. Immigration and
Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP);
Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of
Labor.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) endorsement means an official LEA
endorsement on the form designated by USCIS for such purpose.
Peonage means a status or condition of involuntary servitude based
upon real or alleged indebtedness.
Principal T nonimmigrant means the victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons who has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status.
[[Page 427]]
Reasonable request for assistance means a request made by an LEA to
a victim to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the acts of
trafficking in persons or the investigation of crime where acts of
trafficking are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime. The ``reasonableness'' of the request depends on the totality of
the circumstances. Factors to consider include, but are not limited to:
General law enforcement and prosecutorial practices; the nature of the
victimization; the specific circumstances of the victim; severe trauma
(both mental and physical); access to support services; whether the
request would cause further trauma: The safety of the victim or the
victim's family; compliance with other requests and the extent of such
compliance; whether the request would yield essential information;
whether the information could be obtained without the victim's
compliance; whether an interpreter or attorney was present to help the
victim understand the request; cultural, religious, or moral objections
* * *