[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the
number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length
of the statement.
(5) If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if
the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language chosen
by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an
* * *
behalf, a representative or employee of the applicant's country of
nationality, or, if the applicant is stateless, the applicant's country
of last habitual residence.
(6) The asylum officer shall create a summary of the material facts
as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the
officer shall review the summary with the alien and provide the alien
with an opportunity to correct any errors therein.
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such
facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or
torture.
(2) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if
there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility
of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and
such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish
eligibility for asylum under section 208 of the Act or for withholding
of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. However, prior to January
1, 2015, in the case of an alien physically present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the officer may only
find a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant
possibility that the alien can establish eligibility for withholding of
removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act.
(3) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of torture if the
alien shows that there is a significant possibility that he or she is
eligible for withholding of removal or deferral of
[[Page 174]]
removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to 8 CFR 208.16
or 208.17.
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
credible fear of torture, the asylum officer shall consider whether the
alien's case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in
a full hearing before an immigration judge.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, if an
alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but
appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
for full consideration of the alien's claim, if the alien is not a
stowaway. If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the
alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to
8 CFR 208.2(c)(3). If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8
CFR 208.13(c)(3), then the asylum officer shall enter a negative
credible fear determination with respect to the alien's application for
* * *