[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.20 Determining if an asylum application is frivolous.
For applications filed on or after April 1, 1997, an applicant is
subject to the provisions of section 208(d)(6) of the Act only if a
final order by an immigration judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals
specifically finds that the alien knowingly filed a frivolous asylum
application. For purposes of this section, an asylum application is
frivolous if any of its material elements is deliberately fabricated.
Such finding shall only be made if the immigration judge or the Board is
satisfied that the applicant, during the course of the proceedings, has
had sufficient opportunity to account for any discrepancies or
implausible aspects of the claim. For purposes of this section, a
finding that an alien filed a frivolous asylum application shall not
preclude the alien from seeking withholding of removal.
[64 FR 8492, Feb. 19, 1999. Redesignated at 65 FR 76136, Dec. 6, 2000]