[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
statement from a financial officer of the organization which establishes
the prospective employer's ability to pay the proffered wage. In
appropriate cases, additional evidence, such as profit/loss statements,
bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the
petitioner or requested by the Service.
(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability. (1) An alien, or any person
on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for
classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of
extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or
athletics.
(2) Definition. As used in this section:
Extraordinary ability means a level of expertise indicating that the
individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very
top of the field of endeavor.
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an alien of extraordinary
ability must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained
national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence shall include
evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international
recognized award), or at least three of the following:
(i) Documentation of the alien's receipt of lesser nationally or
internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field
of endeavor;
(ii) Documentation of the alien's membership in associations in the
field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding
achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or
international experts in their disciplines or fields;
(iii) Published material about the alien in professional or major
trade publications or other major media, relating to the alien's work in
the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall
include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary
translation;
(iv) Evidence of the alien's participation, either individually or
on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the same or an allied
field of specification for which classification is sought;
(v) Evidence of the alien's original scientific, scholarly,
artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major
significance in the field;
(vi) Evidence of the alien's authorship of scholarly articles in the
field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
(vii) Evidence of the display of the alien's work in the field at
artistic exhibitions or showcases;
(viii) Evidence that the alien has performed in a leading or
critical role for organizations or establishments that have a
distinguished reputation;
(ix) Evidence that the alien has commanded a high salary or other
significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in
the field; or
(x) Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as
shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video
sales.
[[Page 95]]
(4) If the above standards do not readily apply to the beneficiary's
occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence to establish
the beneficiary's eligibility.
(5) No offer of employment required. Neither an offer for employment
in the United States nor a labor certification is required for this
classification; however, the petition must be accompanied by clear
evidence that the alien is coming to the United States to continue work
in the area of expertise. Such evidence may include letter(s) from
prospective employer(s), evidence of prearranged commitments such as
* * *
(2) Definitions. As used in this section: Advanced degree means any
United States academic or professional degree or a foreign equivalent
degree above that of baccalaureate. A United States baccalaureate degree
or a foreign equivalent degree followed by at least five years of
progressive experience in the specialty shall be considered the
equivalent of a master's degree. If a doctoral degree is customarily
required by the specialty, the alien must have a United States doctorate
or a foreign equivalent degree.
Exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business means a
degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in
the sciences, arts, or business.
Profession means one of the occupations listed in section 101(a)(32)
of the Act, as well as any occupation for which a United States
baccalaureate degree or its foreign equivalent is the minimum
requirement for entry into the occupation.
(3) Initial evidence. The petition must be accompanied by
documentation showing that the alien is a professional holding an
advanced degree or an alien of exceptional ability in the sciences, the
arts, or business.
(i) To show that the alien is a professional holding an advanced
degree, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) An official academic record showing that the alien has a United
States advanced degree or a foreign equivalent degree; or
[[Page 98]]
(B) An official academic record showing that the alien has a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree, and evidence
* * *