[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.11 Special immigrant status for certain aliens declared dependent
on a juvenile court (special immigrant juvenile).
(a) Definitions.
Eligible for long-term foster care means that a determination has
been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a
viable option. A child who is eligible for long-term foster care will
normally be expected to remain in foster care until reaching the age of
majority, unless the child is adopted or placed in a guardianship
situation. For the purposes of establishing and maintaining eligibility
for classification as a special immigrant juvenile, a child who has been
adopted or placed in guardianship situation after having been found
dependent upon a juvenile court in the United States will continue to be
considered to be eligible for long-term foster care.
Juvenile court means a court located in the United States having
jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the
custody and care of juveniles.
(b) Petition for special immigrant juvenile. An alien may not be
classified as a special immigrant juvenile unless the alien is the
beneficiary of an approved petition to classify an alien as a special
immigrant under section 101(a)(27) of the Act. The petition must be
filed on Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special
Immigrant. The alien, or any person acting on the alien's behalf, may
file the petition for special immigrant juvenile status. The person
filing the petition is not required to be a citizen or lawful permanent
resident of the United States.
(c) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for classification as a
special immigrant
[[Page 114]]
under section 101(a)(27)(J) of the Act if the alien:
(1) Is under twenty-one years of age;
(2) Is unmarried;
(3) Has been declared dependent upon a juvenile court located in the
United States in accordance with state law governing such declarations
of dependency, while the alien was in the United States and under the
jurisdiction of the court;
(4) Has been deemed eligible by the juvenile court for long-term
foster care;
(5) Continues to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible
for long-term foster care, such declaration, dependency or eligibility
not having been vacated, terminated, or otherwise ended; and
(6) Has been the subject of judicial proceedings or administrative
proceedings authorized or recognized by the juvenile court in which it
has been determined that it would not be in the alien's best interest to
be returned to the country of nationality or last habitual residence of
the beneficiary or his or her parent or parents; or
(7) On November 29, 1990, met all the eligibility requirements for
special immigrant juvenile status in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(6) of
this section, and for whom a petition for classification as a special
immigrant juvenile is filed on Form I-360 before June 1, 1994.
(d) Initial documents which must be submitted in support of the
petition. (1) Documentary evidence of the alien's age, in the form of a
birth certificate, passport, official foreign identity document issued
by a foreign government, such as a Cartilla or a Cedula, or other
document which in the discretion of the director establishes the
beneficiary's age; and
(2) One or more documents which include:
(i) A juvenile court order, issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction located in the United States, showing that the court has
found the beneficiary to be dependent upon that court;
(ii) A juvenile court order, issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction located in the United States, showing that the court has
found the beneficiary eligible for long-term foster care; and
(iii) Evidence of a determination made in judicial or administrative
proceedings by a court or agency recognized by the juvenile court and
authorized by law to make such decisions, that it would not be in the
beneficiary's best interest to be returned to the country of nationality
or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or of his or her parent or
parents.
(e) Decision. The petitioner will be notified of the director's
decision, and, if the petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial.
If the petition is denied, the petitioner will also be notified of the
petitioner's right to appeal the decision to the Associate Commissioner,
Examinations, in accordance with part 103 of this chapter.
[58 FR 42850, Aug. 12, 1993, as amended at 74 FR 26937, June 5, 2009]