[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 232.2 Examination in the United States of alien applicants
for benefits under the immigration laws and other aliens.
(a) General. When a medical examination is required of an alien who
files an application for status as a permanent resident under section
245 of the Act or part 245 of this chapter, it shall be made by a
selected civil surgeon. Such examination shall be performed in
accordance with 42 CFR part 34 and any additional instructions and
guidelines as may be considered necessary by the U.S. Public Health
Service. In any other case in which the Service requests a medical
examination of an alien, the examination shall be made by a medical
officer of the U.S. Public Health Service, or by a civil surgeon if a
medical officer of the U.S. Public Health Service is not located within
a reasonable distance or is otherwise not available.
(b) Selection of civil surgeons. When a civil surgeon is to perform
the examination, he shall be selected by the district director having
jurisdiction over the area of the alien's residence. The district
director shall select as many civil surgeons, including clinics and
local, county and state health departments employing qualified civil
surgeons, as he determines to be necessary to serve the needs of the
Service in a locality under his jurisdiction. Each civil surgeon
selected shall be a licensed physician with no less than 4 years'
professional experience. Under usual circumstances physicians will be
required to meet the 4 year professional experience criteria. However,
at the district director's discretion other physicians with less
experience can be designated to address unusual or unforeseen situations
as the need arises. Officers of local health departments and medical
societies may be consulted to obtain the names of competent surgeons and
clinics willing to make the examinations. An understanding shall be
reached with respect to the fee which the surgeon or clinic will charge
for the examination. The alien shall pay the fee agreed upon directly to
the surgeon making the examination.
(c) Civil surgeon reports--(1) Applicants for status of permanent
resident. (i) When an applicant for status as a permanent resident is
found upon examination to be free of any defect, disease, or disability
listed in section 212(a) of the Act, the civil surgeon shall endorse
Form I-486A, Medical Examination and Immigration Interview, and forward
it with the X-ray and other pertinent laboratory reports to the
immigration office from which the alien was referred, The immigration
office may return the X-ray and laboratory reports to the alien. If the
applicant is found to be afflicted with a defect, disease or disability
listed under section 212(a) of the Act, the civil surgeon shall complete
Form OF-157 in duplicate, and forward it with Form I-486A, X-ray, and
other pertinent laboratory reports to the immigration office from which
the alien was referred.
(ii) If the applicant is found to be afflicted with active
tuberculosis and a waiver is granted under section 212(g) of the Act,
the immigration office will forward a copy of the completed Form I-601
(Application for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability) and a copy of the
Form OF-157 to the Director, Division of Quarantine, Center for
Prevention Sevices, Centers for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA 30333.
(iii) If an alien who if found to be mentally retarded or to have
had one
[[Page 484]]
or more previous attacks of insanity, applies for a waiver of
excludability under section 212(g) of the Act, the immigration office
will submit to the Director, Division of Quarantine, Center for
Prevention Services, Centers for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA 30333, the
completed Form I-601, including a copy of the medical report specified
in the instructions attached to that form, and a copy of Form OF-157.
This official shall review the medical report and advise the Service
whether it is acceptable, in accordance with Sec. 212.7(b)(4)(ii) of
this chapter.
(iv) In any other case where the applicant has been found to be
afflicted with active or inactive tuberculosis or an infectious or
noninfectious leprosy condition, the immigration office will forward a
copy of Form OF-157 with the applicant's address endorsed on the reverse
to the Director, Division of Quarantine, Center for Prevention Services,
Centers for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA 30333.
(2) Other aliens. The results of the examination of an alien who is
not an applicant for status as a permanent resident shall be entered on
Form I-141, Medical Certificate, in duplicate. This form shall be
returned to the Service office by which the alien was referred.
(d) U.S. Public Health Service hospital and outpatient clinic
reports. When an applicant for a benefit under the immigration laws,
other than an applicant for status as a permanent resident, is examined
by a medical officer of the U.S. Public Health Service, the results of
the examination shall be entered on Form I-141, Medical Certificate, in
duplicate. The form shall be returned to the Service office by which the
alien was referred.
[38 FR 33061, Nov. 30, 1973, as amended at 48 FR 30610, July 5, 1983; 52
FR 16194, May 1, 1987. Redesignated at 62 FR 10353, Mar. 6, 1997]