[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
However, any alien may have his or her credible fear evaluation and
determination made separately, if he or she expresses such a desire.
(c) Authority. Asylum officers conducting credible fear interviews
shall have the authorities described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(d) Interview. The asylum officer, as defined in section
235(b)(1)(E) of the Act, will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial
manner, separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the
interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the
number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length
of the statement.
(5) If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if
the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language chosen
by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an
interpreter in conducting the interview. The interpreter must be at
least 18 years of age and may not be the applicant's attorney or
* * *
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such
facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or
torture.
(2) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if
there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility
of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and
such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish
eligibility for asylum under section 208 of the Act or for withholding
of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. However, prior to January
1, 2015, in the case of an alien physically present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the officer may only
find a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant
possibility that the alien can establish eligibility for withholding of
removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act.
(3) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of torture if the
alien shows that there is a significant possibility that he or she is
eligible for withholding of removal or deferral of
[[Page 174]]
removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to 8 CFR 208.16
or 208.17.
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
credible fear of torture, the asylum officer shall consider whether the
alien's case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in
a full hearing before an immigration judge.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, if an
alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but
appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
* * *
persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and
issue a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the asylum claim, or the withholding of removal claim,
in proceedings under Sec. 208.2(c). Parole of the alien may be
considered only in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act and
Sec. 212.5 of this chapter.
(g) Procedures for a negative credible fear finding. (1) If an alien
is found not to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the
asylum officer shall provide the alien with a written notice of decision
and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review
the negative decision, using Form I-869, Record of Negative Credible
Fear Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge. The alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review on Form I-869. A
refusal by the alien to make such indication shall be considered a
request for review.
(i) If the alien requests such review, or refuses to either request
or decline such review, the asylum officer shall arrange for detention
of the alien and serve him or her with a Form I-863, Notice of Referral
to Immigration Judge, for review of the credible fear determination in
accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(ii) If the alien is not a stowaway and does not request a review by
an immigration judge, the officer shall order the alien removed and
issue a Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, after review
by a supervisory asylum officer.
* * *