[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.16 Collection, use and storage of biometric information.
(a) Use of biometric information. An individual may be required to
submit biometric information by law, regulation, Federal Register notice
or the form instructions applicable to the request type or if required
in accordance with 8 CFR 103.2(b)(9). DHS may collect and store for
present or future use, by electronic or other means, the biometric
information submitted by an individual. DHS may use this biometric
information to conduct background and security checks, adjudicate
immigration and naturalization benefits, and perform other functions
related to administering and enforcing the immigration and
naturalization laws.
(b) Individuals residing abroad. An individual who is required to
provide biometric information and who is residing outside of the United
States must report to a DHS-designated location to have his or her
biometric information collected, whether by electronic or non-electronic
means.
[76 FR 53782, Aug. 29, 2011, as amended at 81 FR 73331, Oct. 24, 2016]