[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
section.
(b) U.S. Citizens. A person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish
that fact to the examining officer's satisfaction and must present a
U.S. passport or alternative documentation as required by 22 CFR part
53. If such applicant for admission fails to satisfy the examining
immigration officer that he or she is a U.S. citizen, he or she shall
thereafter be inspected as an alien. A U.S. citizen must present a valid
unexpired U.S. passport book upon entering the United States, unless he
or she presents one of the following documents:
(1) Passport card. A U.S. citizen who possesses a valid unexpired
United States passport card, as defined in 22 CFR 53.1, may present the
passport card when entering the United States from contiguous territory
or adjacent islands at land or sea ports-of-entry.
(2) Merchant Mariner Document. A U.S. citizen who holds a valid
Merchant Mariner Document (MMD) issued by the U.S. Coast Guard may
present an unexpired MMD used in conjunction with official maritime
business when entering the United States.
(3) Military identification. Any U.S. citizen member of the U.S.
Armed Forces who is in the uniform of, or bears documents identifying
him or her as a member of, such Armed Forces, and who is coming to or
departing from the United States under official orders or permit of such
Armed Forces, may present a military identification card and the
official orders when entering the United States.
(4) Trusted traveler programs. A U.S. citizen who travels as a
participant in the NEXUS, FAST, or SENTRI programs may present a valid
NEXUS program card when using a NEXUS Air kiosk or a valid NEXUS, FAST,
or SENTRI card at a land or sea port-of-entry prior to entering the
United States from contiguous territory or adjacent islands. A U.S.
citizen who enters the United States by pleasure vessel from Canada
using the remote inspection system may present a NEXUS program card.
(5) Certain cruise ship passengers. A U.S. citizen traveling
entirely within the Western Hemisphere is permitted to present a
government-issued photo identification document in combination with
either an original or a copy of his or her birth certificate, a Consular
Report of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State, or a
Certificate of Naturalization issued by U.S.
[[Page 488]]
Citizenship and Immigration Services for entering the United States when
the United States citizen:
(i) Boards a cruise ship at a port or place within the United
States; and,
(ii) Returns on the return voyage of the same cruise ship to the
same United States port or place from where he or she originally
departed.
On such cruises, U.S. Citizens under the age of 16 may present an
original or a copy of a birth certificate, a Consular Report of Birth
Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization issued by U.S. Citizenship
and Immigration Services.
* * *
qualifying tribal entity document as an acceptable document to denote
identity and citizenship for purposes of entering the United States,
Native Americans may be permitted to present tribal cards upon entering
or seeking admission to the United States according to the terms of the
voluntary agreement entered between the Secretary of Homeland Security
and the tribe. The Secretary of Homeland Security will announce, by
publication of a notice in the Federal Register, documents designated
under this paragraph. A list of the documents designated under this
paragraph will also be made available to the public.
(f) Alien applicants for admission. (1) Each alien seeking admission
at a United States port-of-entry must present whatever documents are
required and must establish to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer that the alien is not subject to removal under the immigration
laws, Executive Orders, or Presidential Proclamations, and is entitled,
under all of the applicable provisions of the immigration laws and this
chapter, to enter the United States.
(i) A person claiming to have been lawfully admitted for permanent
residence must establish that fact to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer and must present proper documents in accordance with Sec. 211.1
of this chapter.
(ii) The Secretary of Homeland Security or his designee may require
any alien, other than aliens exempted under paragraph (iv) of this
section or Canadian citizens under section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act who
are not otherwise required to present a visa or be issued Form I-94 (see
Sec. 1.4) or Form I-95 for admission or parole into the United States,
to provide fingerprints, photograph(s) or other specified biometric
identifiers, documentation of his or her immigration status in the
United States, and such other evidence as may be requested to determine
the alien's identity and whether he or she has properly maintained his
or her status while in the United States and/or whether he or she is
admissible. The failure of an alien at the time of inspection to comply
with any requirement to provide biometric identifiers may result in a
determination that the alien is inadmissible under section 212(a) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act or any other law.
(iii) Aliens who are required under paragraph (d)(1)(ii) to provide
biometric identifier(s) at inspection may also be subject to the
departure requirements for biometrics contained in Sec. 215.8 of this
chapter, unless otherwise exempted.
(iv) The requirements of paragraph (d)(1)(ii) shall not apply to:
(A) Aliens younger than 14 or older than 79 on date of admission;
(B) Aliens admitted on A-1, A-2, C-3 (except for attendants,
servants, or personal employees of accredited officials), G-1, G-2, G-3,
G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 visas, and
* * *