[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) Applicability of section 213a affidavit of support. (1)(i)(A) In
any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an intending
immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge,
* * *
establish that the intending immigrant is not likely to become a public
charge, if the Department of State officer, immigration officer or
immigration judge finds that an affidavit of support or an affidavit of
support attachment is forged, counterfeited, or otherwise falsely
executed, or if the affidavit of support or an affidavit of support
attachment conceals or misrepresents facts concerning household size,
household income, employment history, or any other material fact. Any
person who knowingly participated in the forgery, counterfeiting, or
false production of an affidavit of support or an affidavit of support
attachment, or in any concealment or misrepresentation of any material
fact, may be subject to a civil penalty under section 274C of the Act,
to criminal prosecution, or to both, to the extent permitted by law. If
the person is an alien, the person may also be subject to removal from
the United States.
(d) Legal effect of affidavit of support. Execution of an affidavit
of support under this section creates a contract between the sponsor and
the U.S. Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant, and of
any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that
administers any means-tested public benefits program. The sponsored
immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or
private entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to the
sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent
resident status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations
through an appropriate civil action.
(e) Commencement and termination of support obligation. (1) With
respect to any intending immigrant, the support obligation and change of
address obligation imposed on a sponsor, substitute sponsor, or joint
sponsor under an affidavit of support, and any household member's
support obligation under an affidavit of support attachment, all begin
when the immigration officer or the immigration judge grants the
intending immigrant's application for admission as an immigrant or for
adjustment of status on the basis of an application for admission or
adjustment that included the affidavit of support or an affidavit of
support attachment. Any person completing and submitting an affidavit of
support as a joint sponsor or an affidavit of support attachment as a
household member is not bound to any obligations under section 213A of
the Act if, notwithstanding his or her signing of an affidavit of
support or an affidavit of support attachment, the Department of State
officer (in deciding an application for an immigrant visa) or the
immigration officer or immigration judge (in deciding an application for
admission or adjustment of status) includes in the decision a specific
finding that the sponsor or substitute sponsor's own household income is
sufficient to meet the income requirements under section 213A of the
Act.
(2)(i) The support obligation and the change of address reporting
requirement imposed on a sponsor, substitute sponsor and joint sponsor
under an affidavit of support, and any household member's support
obligation under an affidavit of support attachment, all terminate by
operation of law when the sponsored immigrant:
(A) Becomes a citizen of the United States;
(B) Has worked, or can be credited with, 40 qualifying quarters of
coverage under title II of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 401, et
seq., provided that the sponsored immigrant is not credited with any
quarter beginning after December 31, 1996, during which the sponsored
immigrant receives or received any Federal means-tested public benefit;
(C) Ceases to hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence and departs the United States (if the sponsored
immigrant has
[[Page 257]]
not abandoned permanent resident status, executing the form designated
by USCIS for recording such action this provision will apply only if the
sponsored immigrant is found in a removal proceeding to have abandoned
that status while abroad);
(D) Obtains in a removal proceeding a new grant of adjustment of
status as relief from removal (in this case, if the sponsored immigrant
is still subject to the affidavit of support requirement under this
part, then any individual(s) who signed an affidavit of support or an
affidavit of support attachment in relation to the new adjustment
application will be subject to the obligations of this part, rather than
those who signed an affidavit of support or an affidavit of support
attachment in relation to an earlier grant of admission as an immigrant
or of adjustment of status); or
(E) Dies.
(ii) The support obligation under an affidavit of support also
terminates if the sponsor, substitute sponsor or joint sponsor dies. A
household member's obligation under an affidavit of support attachment
terminates when the household member dies. The death of one person who
had a support obligation under an affidavit of support or an affidavit
of support attachment does not terminate the support obligation of any
other sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member
with respect to the same sponsored immigrant.
(3) The termination of the sponsor's, substitute sponsor's, or joint
sponsor's obligations under an affidavit of support or of a household
member's obligations under an affidavit of support attachment does not
relieve the sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household
member (or their respective estates) of any reimbursement obligation
under section 213A(b) of the Act and this section that accrued before
the support obligation terminated.
(f) Withdrawal of affidavit of support and any required attachments.
(1) In an immigrant visa case, once the sponsor, substitute sponsor,
* * *