[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Submission and adjudication of benefit requests.
(a) Filing. (1) Preparation and submission. Every form, benefit
request, or other document must be submitted to DHS and executed in
accordance with the form instructions regardless of a provision of 8 CFR
chapter I to the contrary. The form's instructions are hereby
incorporated into the regulations requiring its submission. Each form,
benefit request, or other document must be filed with the fee(s)
required by regulation. Filing fees generally are non-refundable and,
except as otherwise provided in this chapter I, must be paid when the
benefit request is filed.
(2) Signature. An applicant or petitioner must sign his or her
benefit request. However, a parent or legal guardian may sign for a
person who is less than 14 years old. A legal guardian may sign for a
mentally incompetent person. By signing the benefit request, the
applicant or petitioner, or parent or guardian certifies under penalty
of perjury that the benefit request, and all evidence submitted with it,
either at the time of filing or thereafter, is true and correct. Unless
otherwise specified in this chapter, an acceptable signature on a
benefit request that is being filed with the USCIS is one that is either
handwritten or, for benefit requests filed electronically as permitted
by the instructions to the form, in electronic format.
(3) Representation. An applicant or petitioner may be represented by
an attorney in the United States, as defined in Sec. 1.2 of this
chapter, by an attorney outside the United States as defined in Sec.
292.1(a)(6) of this chapter, or by an accredited representative as
* * *
more affidavits, sworn to or affirmed by persons who are not parties to
the petition who have direct personal knowledge of the event and
circumstances. Secondary evidence must overcome the unavailability of
primary evidence, and affidavits must overcome the unavailability of
both primary and secondary evidence.
(ii) Demonstrating that a record is not available. Where a record
does not exist, the applicant or petitioner must submit an original
written statement on government letterhead establishing this from the
relevant government or other authority. The statement must indicate the
reason the record does not exist, and indicate whether similar records
for the time and place are available. However, a certification from an
appropriate foreign government that a document does not exist is not
required where the Department of State's Foreign Affairs Manual
indicates this type of document generally does not exist. An applicant
or petitioner who has not been able to acquire the necessary document or
statement from the relevant foreign authority may submit evidence that
repeated good faith attempts were made to obtain the required document
or statement. However, where USCIS finds that such documents or
statements are generally available, it may require that the applicant or
petitioner submit the required document or statement.
(iii) Evidence provided with a self-petition filed by a spouse or
child of abusive
[[Page 31]]
citizen or resident. The USCIS will consider any credible evidence
* * *
204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The self-petitioner may, but is not
required to, demonstrate that preferred primary or secondary evidence is
unavailable. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
USCIS.
(3) Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted
to USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation
which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the
translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from
the foreign language into English.
(4) Supporting documents. Original or photocopied documents which
are required to support any benefit request must be submitted in
accordance with the form instructions.
(5) Request for an original document. USCIS may, at any time,
request submission of an original document for review. The request will
set a deadline for submission of the original document. Failure to
submit the requested original document by the deadline may result in
denial or revocation of the underlying benefit request. An original
document submitted in response to such a request, when no longer
required by USCIS, will be returned to the petitioner or applicant upon
completion of the adjudication. If USCIS does not return an original
document within a reasonable time after completion of the adjudication,
* * *
benefit request shall be considered abandoned and denied unless by the
appointment time USCIS has received a change of address or rescheduling
request that the agency concludes warrants excusing the failure to
appear.
(14) Effect of request for decision. Where an applicant or
petitioner does not submit all requested additional evidence and
requests a decision based on the evidence already submitted, a decision
shall be issued based on the record. Failure to submit requested
evidence which precludes a material line of inquiry shall be grounds for
denying the benefit request. Failure to appear for required
fingerprinting or for a required interview, or to give required
testimony, shall result in the denial of the related benefit request.
(15) Effect of withdrawal or denial due to abandonment. The USCIS
acknowledgement of a withdrawal may not be appealed. A denial due to
abandonment may not be appealed, but an applicant or petitioner may file
a motion to reopen under Sec. 103.5. Withdrawal or denial due to
abandonment does not preclude the filing of a new benefit request with a
new fee. However, the priority or processing date of a withdrawn or
abandoned benefit request may not be applied to a later application
petition. Withdrawal or denial due to abandonment shall not itself
affect the new proceeding; but the facts and circumstances surrounding
the prior benefit request shall otherwise be material to the new benefit
request.
* * *