[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 215.8 Requirements for biometric identifiers from aliens
on departure from the United States.
(a)(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security, or his designee, may
establish pilot programs at land border ports of entry, and at up to
fifteen air or sea ports of entry, designated through notice in the
Federal Register, through which the Secretary or his delegate may
require an alien admitted to or paroled into the United States, other
than aliens exempted under paragraph (a)(2) of this section or Canadian
citizens under section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act who were not otherwise
required to present a visa or have been issued Form I-94 (see Sec. 1.4)
or Form I-95 upon arrival at the United States, who departs the United
States from a designated port of entry, to provide fingerprints,
photograph(s) or other specified biometric identifiers, documentation of
his or her immigration status in the United States, and such other
evidence as may be requested to determine the alien's identity and
whether he or she has properly maintained his or her status while in the
United States.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (a)(1) shall not apply to:
(i) Aliens younger than 14 or older than 79 on date of departure;
(ii) Aliens admitted on A-1, A-2, C-3 (except for attendants,
servants, or personal employees of accredited officials), G-1, G-2, G-3,
G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 visas, and
certain Taiwan officials who hold E-1 visas and members of their
immediate families who hold E-1 visas who are maintaining such status at
time of departure, unless the Secretary of State and the Secretary of
Homeland Security jointly determine that a class of such aliens should
be subject to the requirements of paragraph (a)(1);
(iii) Classes of aliens to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security
and the Secretary of State jointly determine it shall not apply; or
(iv) An individual alien to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security,
the Secretary of State, or the Director of Central Intelligence
determines it shall not apply.
(b) An alien who is required to provide biometric identifiers at
departure pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) and who fails to comply with the
departure requirements may be found in violation of the terms of his or
her admission, parole, or other immigration status. In addition, failure
of a covered alien to comply with the departure requirements could be a
factor in support of a determination that the alien is ineligible to
receive a future visa or other immigration status documentation, or to
be admitted to the United States. In making this determination, the
officer will consider the totality of the circumstances, including, but
not limited to, all positive and negative factors related to the alien's
ability to comply with the departure procedures.
(c) A covered alien who leaves the United States without complying
with the departure requirements in this section may be found to have
overstayed the period of his or her last admission where the available
evidence clearly indicates that the alien did not depart the United
States within the time period authorized at his or her last admission or
extension of stay. A determination that the alien previously overstayed
the terms of his admission may result in a finding of inadmissibility
for accruing prior unlawful presence in the United States under section
212(a)(9) of the Immigration and Nationality Act or that the alien is
otherwise ineligible for a visa or other authorization to reenter the
United States, provided that all other requirements of section 212(a)(9)
have been met. A determination that an alien who was admitted on the
basis of a nonimmigrant visa has remained in the
[[Page 463]]
United States beyond his or her authorized period of stay may result in
such visa being deemed void pursuant to section 222(g) of the Act (8
U.S.C. 1202(g)) where all other requirements of that section are also
met.
[69 FR 480, Jan. 5, 2004, as amended at 69 FR 53333, Aug. 31, 2004; 69
FR 58037, Sept. 29, 2004; 73 FR 77491, Dec. 19, 2008; 78 FR 18472, Mar.
27, 2013]