[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
definition shall not include combinations of part-time positions even
if, when combined, such positions meet the hourly requirement per week.
High employment area means a part of a metropolitan statistical area
that at the time of investment:
(i) Is not a targeted employment area; and
(ii) Is an area with an unemployment rate significantly below the
national average unemployment rates.
Invest means to contribute capital. A contribution of capital in
exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other
debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial
enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the
purposes of this part.
New means established after November 29, 1990.
Qualifying employee means a United States citizen, a lawfully
admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
Rural area means any area not within either a metropolitan
statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget)
or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000
or more.
Targeted employment area means an area which, at the time of
investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced
unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.
Troubled business means a business that has been in existence for at
least two years, has incurred a net loss for accounting purposes
(determined on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles)
during the twelve- or twenty-four month period prior to the priority
date on the alien entrepreneur's Form I-526, and the loss for such
period is at least equal to twenty percent of the troubled business's
net worth prior to such loss. For purposes of determining whether or not
the troubled business has been in existence for two years, successors in
interest to the troubled business will be deemed to have been in
existence for the same period of time as the business they succeeded.
(f) Required amounts of capital--(1) General. Unless otherwise
specified, the amount of capital necessary to make a qualifying
investment in the United States is one million United States dollars
($1,000,000).
(2) Targeted employment area. The amount of capital necessary to
make a qualifying investment in a targeted employment area within the
United States is five hundred thousand United States dollars ($500,000).
* * *
transferred. This evidence must be in the form of stock purchase
agreements, investment agreements, certified financial reports, payroll
records, or any similar instruments, agreements, or documents evidencing
the investment in the commercial enterprise and the resulting
substantial change in the net worth, number of employees.
(2) To show that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount of capital, the petition must
be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required
amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the
capital placed at risk. Evidence of mere intent to invest, or of
prospective investment arrangements entailing no present commitment,
will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process
of investing. The alien must show actual commitment of the required
amount of capital. Such evidence may include, but need not be limited
to:
(i) Bank statement(s) showing amount(s) deposited in United States
business account(s) for the enterprise;
(ii) Evidence of assets which have been purchased for use in the
United States enterprise, including invoices, sales receipts, and
purchase contracts containing sufficient information to identify such
assets, their purchase costs, date of purchase, and purchasing entity;
(iii) Evidence of property transferred from abroad for use in the
United States enterprise, including United States Customs Service
* * *
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
management or policy making activities. For purposes of this section, if
the petitioner is a limited partner and the limited partnership
agreement provides the petitioner with certain rights, powers, and
duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, the petitioner will be considered sufficiently engaged
in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
(6) If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has
* * *