[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.7 Derivatives of refugees.
(a) Eligibility. A spouse, as defined in section 101(a)(35) of the
Act, and/or child(ren), as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A), (B), (C),
(D), or (E) of the Act, shall be granted refugee status if accompanying
or following-to-join the principal alien. An accompanying derivative is
a spouse or child of a refugee who is in the physical company of the
principal refugee when he or she is admitted to the United States, or a
spouse or child of a refugee who is admitted within 4 months following
the principal refugee's admission. A following-to-join derivative, on
the other hand, is a spouse or child of a refugee who seeks admission
more than 4 months after the principal refugee's admission to the United
States.
[[Page 146]]
(b) Ineligibility. The following relatives of refugees are
ineligible for accompanying or following-to-join benefits:
(1) A spouse or child who has previously been granted asylee or
refugee status;
(2) An adopted child, if the adoption took place after the child
became 16 years old, or if the child has not been in the legal custody
and living with the parent(s) for at least 2 years;
(3) A stepchild, if the marriage that created this relationship took
place after the child became 18 years old;
(4) A husband or wife if each/both were not physically present at
the marriage ceremony, and the marriage was not consummated (section
101(a)(35) of the Act);
(5) A husband or wife if the Secretary has determined that such
alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the
purpose of evading immigration laws; and
(6) A parent, sister, brother, grandparent, grandchild, nephew,
niece, uncle, aunt, cousin or in-law.
(c) Relationship. The relationship of a spouse and child as defined
in sections 101(a)(35) and 101(b) (1)(A), (B), (C), (D), or (E),
respectively, of the Act, must have existed prior to the refugee's
admission to the United States and must continue to exist at the time of
filing for accompanying or following-to-join benefits and at the time of
the spouse or child's subsequent admission to the United States. If the
refugee proves that the refugee is the parent of a child who was born
after the refugee's admission as a refugee, but who was in utero on the
date of the refugee's admission as a refugee, the child shall be
eligible to accompany or follow-to-join the refugee. The child's mother,
if not the principal refugee, shall not be eligible to accompany or
follow-to-join the principal refugee unless the child's mother was the
principal refugee's spouse on the date of the principal refugee's
admission as a refugee.
(d) Filing. A refugee may request accompanying or following-to-join
benefits for his or her spouse and unmarried, minor child(ren) (whether
the spouse and children are inside or outside the United States) by
filing a separate Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative in accordance with
the form instructions for each qualifying family member. The request may
only be filed by the principal refugee. Family members who derived their
refugee status are not eligible to request derivative benefits on behalf
of their spouse and child(ren). A separate Request for Refugee/Asylee
Relative must be filed for each qualifying family member within two
years of the refugee's admission to the United States unless USCIS
determines that the filing period should be extended for humanitarian
reasons. There is no time limit imposed on a family member's travel to
the United States once the Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative has been
approved, provided that the relationship of spouse or child continues to
exist and approval of the Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative has not
been subsequently revoked. There is no fee for this benefit request.
(e) Evidence. Documentary evidence consists of those documents which
establish that the petitioner is a refugee, and evidence of the claimed
relationship of the petitioner to the beneficiary. The burden of proof
is on the petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that any person on whose behalf he/she is making a request under this
section is an eligible spouse or unmarried, minor child. Evidence to
establish the claimed relationship for a spouse or unmarried, minor
child as set forth in 8 CFR part 204 must be submitted with the request
for accompanying or following-to-join benefits. Where possible this will
consist of the documents specified in Sec. 204.2(a)(1)(i)(B),
(a)(1)(iii)(B), (a)(2), (d)(2), and (d)(5) of this chapter.
(f) Approvals. (1) Spouse or child in the United States. When a
spouse or child of a refugee is in the United States and the Request for
Refugee/Asylee Relative is approved, USCIS will notify the refugee of
such approval. Employment will be authorized incident to status.
(2) Spouse or child outside the United States. When a spouse or
child of a refugee is outside the United States and the Request for
Refugee/Asylee Relative is approved, USCIS will notify the refugee of
such approval. USCIS will send the approved request to the
[[Page 147]]
Department of State for transmission to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate
having jurisdiction over the area in which the refugee's spouse or child
is located.
(3) Benefits. The approval of the Request for Refugee/Asylee
Relative will remain valid for the duration of the relationship to the
refugee and, in the case of a child, while the child is under 21 years
of age and unmarried, provided also that the principal's status has not
been revoked. However, the approved Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative
will cease to confer immigration benefits after it has been used by the
beneficiary for admission to the United States as a derivative of a
refugee. For a derivative inside or arriving in the United States, USCIS
will issue a document reflecting the derivative's current status as a
* * *