[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the
petitioner or requested by the Service.
(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability. (1) An alien, or any person
on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for
classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of
extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or
athletics.
(2) Definition. As used in this section:
Extraordinary ability means a level of expertise indicating that the
individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very
top of the field of endeavor.
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an alien of extraordinary
ability must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained
national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence shall include
evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international
recognized award), or at least three of the following:
(i) Documentation of the alien's receipt of lesser nationally or
internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field
of endeavor;
(ii) Documentation of the alien's membership in associations in the
field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding
achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or
international experts in their disciplines or fields;
(iii) Published material about the alien in professional or major
trade publications or other major media, relating to the alien's work in
the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall
include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary
translation;
(iv) Evidence of the alien's participation, either individually or
* * *