[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.31 Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations
involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens
whose removal is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act.
* * *
exclusive jurisdiction to make reasonable fear determinations, and EOIR
has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations.
(b) Initiation of reasonable fear determination process. Upon
issuance of a Final Administrative Removal Order under Sec. 238.1 of
this chapter, or notice under Sec. 241.8(b) of this chapter that an
alien is subject to removal, an alien described in paragraph (a) of this
section shall be referred to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear
determination. In the absence of exceptional circumstances, this
determination will be conducted within 10 days of the referral.
(c) Interview and procedure. The asylum officer shall conduct the
interview in a non-adversarial manner, separate and apart from the
general public. At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall
determine that the alien has an understanding of the reasonable fear
determination process. The alien may be represented by counsel or an
accredited representative at the interview, at no expense to the
Government, and may present evidence, if available, relevant to the
possibility of persecution or torture. The alien's representative may
present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum officer, in
his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the number of
persons who may be present at the interview and the length of the
statement. If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and
if the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language
chosen by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance
of an interpreter in conducting the interview. The interpreter may not
be a representative or employee of the applicant's country or
nationality, or if the applicant is stateless, the applicant's country
of last habitual residence. The asylum officer shall create a summary of
the material facts as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the
interview, the officer shall review the summary with the alien and
* * *
eligibility for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the
Act shall not be considered.
[[Page 177]]
(d) Authority. Asylum officers conducting screening determinations
under this section shall have the authority described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(e) Referral to Immigration Judge. If an asylum officer determines
that an alien described in this section has a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture, the officer shall so inform the alien and issue
a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the request for withholding of removal only. Such cases
shall be adjudicated by the immigration judge in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 208.16. Appeal of the immigration judge's decision
shall lie to the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(f) Removal of aliens with no reasonable fear of persecution or
torture. If the asylum officer determines that the alien has not
established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the asylum
officer shall inform the alien in writing of the decision and shall
inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review the
negative decision, using Form I-898, Record of Negative Reasonable Fear
Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge, on which the alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review.
(g) Review by immigration judge. The asylum officer's negative
decision regarding reasonable fear shall be subject to review by an
* * *