[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
required by this section must be attached. Legible photocopies of
supporting documents will ordinarily be acceptable for initial filing
and approval. However, at the discretion of the director, original
documents may be required.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Eligibility to file. A petition for classification as an alien
entrepreneur may only be filed by any alien on his or her own behalf.
(d) Priority date. The priority date of a petition for
classification as an alien entrepreneur is the date the petition is
properly filed with the Service or, if filed prior to the effective date
of these regulations, the date the Form I-526 was received at the
appropriate Service Center.
(e) Definitions. As used in this section:
Capital means cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property,
cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien
entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and
primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise
upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the
indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair market value in United
States dollars. Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful
means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for
the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the
ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to, a sole
proprietorship, partnership (whether limited or general), holding
company, joint venture, corporation, business trust, or other entity
which may be publicly or privately owned. This definition includes a
commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly-
owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a
for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.
This definition shall not include a noncommercial activity such as
owning and operating a personal residence.
Employee means an individual who provides services or labor for the
new commercial enterprise and who receives wages or other remuneration
directly from the new commercial enterprise. In the case of the
Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, ``employee'' also means an individual
who provides services or labor in a job which has been created
indirectly through investment in the new commercial enterprise. This
definition shall not include independent contractors.
Full-time employment means employment of a qualifying employee by
the new commercial enterprise in a position that requires a minimum of
35 working hours per week. In the case of the Immigrant Investor Pilot
Program, ``full-time employment'' also means employment of a qualifying
* * *
for Examinations of the agency, board, or other appropriate governmental
body of the state which shall be delegated the authority to certify that
the geographic or political subdivision is a high unemployment area.
(j) Initial evidence to accompany petition. A petition submitted for
classification as an alien entrepreneur must be accompanied by evidence
that the alien has invested or is actively in the process of investing
lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United
States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10
qualifying employees. In the case of petitions submitted under the
Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, a petition must be accompanied by
evidence that the alien has invested, or is actively in the process of
investing, capital obtained through lawful means within a regional
center designated by the Service in accordance with paragraph (m)(4) of
this section. The petitioner may be required to submit information or
documentation that the Service deems appropriate in addition to that
listed below.
(1) To show that a new commercial enterprise has been established by
the petitioner in the United States, the petition must be accompanied
by:
(i) As applicable, articles of incorporation, certificate of merger
or consolidation, partnership agreement, certificate of limited
partnership, joint venture agreement, business trust agreement, or other
similar organizational document for the new commercial enterprise;
* * *
transferred. This evidence must be in the form of stock purchase
agreements, investment agreements, certified financial reports, payroll
records, or any similar instruments, agreements, or documents evidencing
the investment in the commercial enterprise and the resulting
substantial change in the net worth, number of employees.
(2) To show that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount of capital, the petition must
be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required
amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the
capital placed at risk. Evidence of mere intent to invest, or of
prospective investment arrangements entailing no present commitment,
will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process
of investing. The alien must show actual commitment of the required
amount of capital. Such evidence may include, but need not be limited
to:
(i) Bank statement(s) showing amount(s) deposited in United States
business account(s) for the enterprise;
(ii) Evidence of assets which have been purchased for use in the
United States enterprise, including invoices, sales receipts, and
purchase contracts containing sufficient information to identify such
assets, their purchase costs, date of purchase, and purchasing entity;
(iii) Evidence of property transferred from abroad for use in the
United States enterprise, including United States Customs Service
* * *
enterprise will create not fewer than ten (10) full-time positions for
qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) Documentation consisting of photocopies of relevant tax records,
Form I-9, or other similar documents for ten (10) qualifying employees,
if such employees have already been hired following the establishment of
the new commercial enterprise; or
[[Page 109]]
(B) A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the
nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for
not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including
approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees
will be hired.
(ii) Troubled business. To show that a new commercial enterprise
which has been established through a capital investment in a troubled
business meets the statutory employment creation requirement, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the number of existing
employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
commercial enterprise located within a regional center approved for
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
* * *
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
management or policy making activities. For purposes of this section, if
the petitioner is a limited partner and the limited partnership
agreement provides the petitioner with certain rights, powers, and
duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, the petitioner will be considered sufficiently engaged
in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
(6) If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has
* * *
petitioner's right of appeal to the Associate Commissioner for
Examinations in accordance with
[[Page 110]]
the provisions of part 103 of this chapter. The decision must specify
whether or not the new commercial enterprise is principally doing
business within a targeted employment area.
(l) [Reserved]
(m) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program--(1) Scope. The Immigrant
Investor Pilot Program is established solely pursuant to the provisions
of section 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the
Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriation Act, and subject to all
conditions and restrictions stipulated in that section. Except as
provided herein, aliens seeking to obtain immigration benefits under
this paragraph continue to be subject to all conditions and restrictions
set forth in section 203(b)(5) of the Act and this section.
(2) Number of immigrant visas allocated. The annual allocation of
the visas available under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program is set at
300 for each of the five fiscal years commencing on October 1, 1993.
(3) Requirements for regional centers. Each regional center wishing
to participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program shall submit a
proposal to the Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications, which:
(i) Clearly describes how the regional center focuses on a
geographical region of the United States, and how it will promote
economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional
productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment;
(ii) Provides in verifiable detail how jobs will be created
indirectly through increased exports;
(iii) Provides a detailed statement regarding the amount and source
of capital which has been committed to the regional center, as well as a
description of the promotional efforts taken and planned by the sponsors
of the regional center;
(iv) Contains a detailed prediction regarding the manner in which
the regional center will have a positive impact on the regional or
national economy in general as reflected by such factors as increased
household earnings, greater demand for business services, utilities,
maintenance and repair, and construction both within and without the
regional center; and
(v) Is supported by economically or statistically valid forecasting
* * *