[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.14 Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application.
(a) By an immigration judge. Unless otherwise prohibited in Sec.
208.13(c), an immigration judge may grant or deny asylum in the exercise
of discretion to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee under section
101(a)(42) of the Act.
(b) Approval by an asylum officer. In any case within the
jurisdiction of the RAIO, unless otherwise prohibited in Sec.
208.13(c), an asylum officer may grant, in the exercise of his or her
discretion, asylum to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee under
section 101(a)(42) of the Act, and whose identity has been
[[Page 161]]
checked pursuant to section 208(d)(5)(A)(i) of the Act.
(c) Denial, referral, or dismissal by an asylum officer. If the
asylum officer does not grant asylum to an applicant after an interview
conducted in accordance with Sec. 208.9, or if, as provided in Sec.
208.10, the applicant is deemed to have waived his or her right to an
interview or an adjudication by an asylum officer, the asylum officer
shall deny, refer, or dismiss the application, as follows:
(1) Inadmissible or deportable aliens. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(4) of this section, in the case of an applicant who
appears to be inadmissible or deportable under section 212(a) or 237(a)
of the Act, the asylum officer shall refer the application to an
immigration judge, together with the appropriate charging document, for
adjudication in removal proceedings (or, where charging documents may
not be issued, shall dismiss the application).
(2) Alien in valid status. In the case of an applicant who is
maintaining valid immigrant, nonimmigrant, or Temporary Protected Status
at the time the application is decided, the asylum officer shall deny
the application for asylum.
(3) Alien with valid parole. If an applicant has been paroled into
the United States and the parole has not expired or been terminated by
the Service, the asylum officer shall deny the application for asylum.
(4) Alien paroled into the United States whose parole has expired or
is terminated--(i) Alien paroled prior to April 1, 1997, or with advance
authorization for parole. In the case of an applicant who was paroled
into the United States prior to April 1, 1997, or who, prior to
departure from the United States, had received an advance authorization
for parole, the asylum officer shall refer the application, together
with the appropriate charging documents, to an immigration judge for
adjudication in removal proceedings if the parole has expired, the
Service has terminated parole, or the Service is terminating parole
through issuance of the charging documents, pursuant to Sec.
212.5(d)(2)(i) of this chapter.
(ii) Alien paroled on or after April 1, 1997, without advance
authorization for parole. In the case of an applicant who is an arriving
alien or is otherwise subject to removal under Sec. 235.3(b) of this
chapter, and was paroled into the United States on or after April 1,
1997, without advance authorization for parole prior to departure from
the United States, the asylum officer will take the following actions,
if the parole has expired or been terminated:
(A) Inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of the Act.
If the applicant appears inadmissible to the United States under section
212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of the Act and the asylum officer does not
intend to lodge any additional charges of inadmissibility, the asylum
officer shall proceed in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) of this chapter.
If such applicant is found to have a credible fear of persecution or
torture based on information elicited from the asylum interview, an
asylum officer may refer the applicant directly to an immigration judge
in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act, without conducting
a separate credible fear interview pursuant to Sec. 208.30. If such
applicant is not found to have a credible fear based on information
elicited at the asylum interview, an asylum officer will conduct a
credible fear interview and the applicant will be subject to the
credible fear process specified at Sec. 208.30(b).
(B) Inadmissible on other grounds. In the case of an applicant who
was paroled into the United States on or after April 1, 1997, and will
* * *