[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
is required. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status seeking to renew
his or her expiring EAD or replace an EAD that was lost, stolen, or
destroyed, must file Form I-765 in accordance with the instructions to
the form.
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B), will result. However, a petitioner
may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole
may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS.
(e) Restrictions on use and disclosure of information relating to
petitioners for U nonimmigrant classification--(1) General. The use or
disclosure (other than to a sworn officer or employee of DHS, the
Department of Justice, the Department of State, or a bureau or agency of
any of those departments, for legitimate department, bureau, or agency
purposes) of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or
* * *