[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General--(1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
(i) B-1 or B-2 where admission was pursuant to the Visa Waiver Pilot
Program;
(ii) C-1, C-2, C-3;
(iii) D-1, D-2;
(iv) K-1, K-2;
(v) Any nonimmigrant admitted for duration of status, other than as
provided in Sec. 214.2(f)(7);
(vi) Any nonimmigrant who is classified pursuant to section
101(a)(15)(S) of the Act beyond a total of 3 years; or
(vii) Any nonimmigrant who is classified according to section
101(a)(15)(Q)(ii) of the Act beyond a total of 3 years.
(viii) Any nonimmigrant admitted pursuant to the Guam-CNMI Visa
Waiver Program, as provided in section 212(l) of the Act.
(4) Timely filing and maintenance of status. An extension of stay
may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the
previously accorded status or where such status expired before the
application or petition was filed, except that failure to file before
the period of previously authorized status expired may be excused in the
discretion
[[Page 264]]
of the Service and without separate application, with any extension
granted from the date the previously authorized stay expired, where it
is demonstrated at the time of filing that:
(i) The delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the
control of the applicant or petitioner, and the Service finds the delay
commensurate with the circumstances;
(ii) The alien has not otherwise violated his or her nonimmigrant
status;
(iii) The alien remains a bona fide nonimmigrant; and
(iv) The alien is not the subject of deportation proceedings under
section 242 of the Act (prior to April 1, 1997) or removal proceedings
under section 240 of the Act.
(5) Decision in Form I-129 or I-539 extension proceedings. Where an
applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested
extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service. There is
no appeal from the denial of an application for extension of stay filed
on Form I-129 or I-539.
(d) Termination of status. Within the period of initial admission or
extension of stay, the nonimmigrant status of an alien shall be
terminated by the revocation of a waiver authorized on his or her behalf
under section 212(d) (3) or (4) of the Act; by the introduction of a
private bill to confer permanent resident status on such alien; or,
pursuant to notification in the Federal Register, on the basis of
national security, diplomatic, or public safety reasons.
(e) Employment. A nonimmigrant in the United States in a class
* * *