[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees shall be submitted with any formal
application or petition prescribed in this chapter in the amount
prescribed by law or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to
the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to the provisions of 8 CFR
1003.8, or as the Attorney General otherwise may provide by regulation,
any fee relating to any Department of Justice Executive Office for
Immigration Review proceeding shall be paid to, and accepted by, any
USCIS office authorized to accept fees. The immigration court does not
collect fees. Payment of any fee under this section does not constitute
filing of the document with the Board of Immigration Appeals or with the
Immigration Court. The Department of Homeland Security shall return to
the payer, at the time of payment, a receipt for any fee paid. The USCIS
shall also return to the payer any documents, submitted with the fee,
relating to any Immigration Court proceeding.
(2) Remittances must be drawn on a bank or other institution located
in the United States and be payable in United States currency.
Remittances must be made payable in accordance with the guidance
specific to the applicable U.S. Government office when submitting to a
Department of Homeland Security office located outside of the United
States. Remittances to the Board of Immigration Appeals must be made
payable to the ``United States Department of Justice,'' in accordance
with 8 CFR 1003.8. If a remittance in payment of a fee or any other
matter is not honored by the bank or financial institution on which it
is drawn:
(i) A charge of $30.00 will be imposed;
(ii) The provisions of 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii) apply, no receipt will
be issued, and if a receipt was issued, it is void and the benefit
request loses its receipt date; and
(iii) If the benefit request was approved, the approval may be
revoked upon notice. If the approved benefit request requires multiple
fees, this provision will apply if any fee submitted is not honored.
Other fees that were paid for a benefit request that is revoked under
this provision will be retained and not refunded. A revocation of an
approval because the fee submitted is not honored may be appealed to the
USCIS Administrative Appeals Office, in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3 and
the applicable form instructions.
(b) Amounts of fees--(1) Established fees and charges--(i) USCIS
fees. A request for immigration benefits submitted to USCIS must include
the required fee as established under this section. The fees established
in this section are associated with the benefit, the adjudication, or
the type of request and not solely determined by the form number listed
below. The term ``form'' as defined in 8 CFR part 1, may include a
USCIS-approved electronic equivalent of such form as USCIS may provide
on its official Web site at http://www.uscis.gov.
(A) Certification of true copies: $2.00 per copy.
(B) Attestation under seal: $2.00 each.
(C) Biometric services fee. For capturing, storing, and using
biometric information (Biometric Fee). A service fee of $85 will be
* * *
application under sections 210 or 245A of the Act, or a petition under
section 210A of the Act: $715.
(FF) Notice of Appeal of Decision under Sections 245A or 210 of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (or a petition under section 210A of the
Act), Form I-694. For appealing the denial of an application under
sections 210 or 245A of the Act, or a petition under section 210A of the
Act: $890.
(GG) Application to Adjust Status from Temporary to Permanent
Resident (Under Section 245A of Pub. L. 99-603), Form I-698. For filing
an application to adjust status from temporary to permanent resident
(under section 245A of Pub. L. 99-603): $1,670. The adjustment date is
the date of filing of the application for permanent residence or the
applicant's eligibility date, whichever is later.
(HH) Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, Form I-751. For
filing a petition to remove the conditions on residence based on
marriage: $595.
(II) Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-765. $410. No
fee if filed in conjunction with a pending or concurrently filed Form I-
485 with fee that was filed on or after July 30, 2007.
(JJ) Petition to Classify Convention Adoptee as an Immediate
Relative, Form I-800.
(1) There is no fee for the first Form I-800 filed for a child on
the basis of an approved Application for Determination of Suitability to
Adopt a Child from a Convention Country, Form I-800A, during the
approval period.
(2) If more than one Form I-800 is filed during the approval period
for different children, the fee is $775 for the second and each
subsequent petition submitted.
(3) If the children are already siblings before the proposed
adoption, however, only one filing fee of $775 is required, regardless
of the sequence of submission of the immigration benefit.
(KK) Application for Determination of Suitability to Adopt a Child
from a Convention Country, Form I-800A. For filing an application for
determination of suitability to adopt a child from a convention country:
$775.
(LL) Request for Action on Approved Application for Determination of
Suitability to Adopt a Child from a Convention Country, Form I-800A,
Supplement 3. This filing fee is not charged if Form I-800 has not been
filed based on the approval of the Form I- 800A, and Form I-800A
Supplement 3 is filed in order to obtain a first extension of the
approval of the Form I-800A: $385.
[[Page 47]]
(MM) Application for Family Unity Benefits, Form I-817. For filing
an application for voluntary departure under the Family Unity Program:
$600.
(NN) Application for Temporary Protected Status, Form I-821. For
first time applicants: $50. There is no fee for re-registration.
(OO) Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition,
Form I-824. For filing for action on an approved application or
petition: $465.
(PP) Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, Form I-829. For
* * *