[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
been initially reviewed and determined that the application does not
appear to be fraudulent, is complete and properly filed, includes
completed fingerprint and background checks, and presents prima facie
evidence of eligibility for T-1 nonimmigrant status including
admissibility.
Child means a person described in section 101(b)(1) of the Act.
Coercion means threats of serious harm to or physical restraint
against any person; any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a
person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious
harm to or physical restraint against any person; or the abuse or
threatened abuse of the legal process.
Commercial sex act means any sex act on account of which anything of
value is given to or received by any person.
Debt bondage means the status or condition of a debtor arising from
a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a
person under his or her control as a security for debt, if the value of
those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the
liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are
not respectively limited and defined.
Derivative T nonimmigrant means an eligible family member who has
been granted T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or T-6 derivative status. A family
member outside of the United States is not a derivative T nonimmigrant
until he or she is granted a T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or T-6 visa by the
Department of State and is admitted to the United States in derivative T
nonimmigrant status.
* * *
spouse, children, unmarried siblings under 18 years of age, and parents
of such alien; and
(3) Regardless of the age of an alien victim, means any parent or
unmarried sibling under 18 years of age, or adult or minor child of a
derivative of such alien where the family member faces a present danger
of retaliation as a result of the alien victim's escape from a severe
form of trafficking or cooperation with law enforcement.
Involuntary servitude means a condition of servitude induced by
means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to
believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such
condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or
physical restraint; or a condition of servitude induced by the abuse or
threatened abuse of legal process. Involuntary servitude includes a
condition of servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the
defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury,
or by the use or threat of coercion through the law or the legal
process. This definition encompasses those cases in which the defendant
holds the victim in servitude by placing the victim in fear of such
physical restraint or injury or legal coercion.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) means a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, judge, labor agency, children's
protective services agency, or other authority that has the
responsibility and authority for the detection, investigation, and/or
prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons. Federal LEAs
include but are not limited to the following: U.S. Attorneys' Offices,
Civil Rights Division, Criminal Division, U.S. Marshals Service, Federal
Bureau of Investigation (Department of Justice); U.S. Immigration and
Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP);
Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of
Labor.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) endorsement means an official LEA
endorsement on the form designated by USCIS for such purpose.
Peonage means a status or condition of involuntary servitude based
upon real or alleged indebtedness.
Principal T nonimmigrant means the victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons who has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status.
[[Page 427]]
Reasonable request for assistance means a request made by an LEA to
a victim to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the acts of
trafficking in persons or the investigation of crime where acts of
trafficking are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime. The ``reasonableness'' of the request depends on the totality of
the circumstances. Factors to consider include, but are not limited to:
* * *