[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
will result in the
[[Page 448]]
stay being lifted automatically as of the date the denial becomes
administratively final.
(6) Petitioners granted U interim relief. Petitioners who were
granted U interim relief as defined in paragraph (a)(13) of this section
and whose Form I-918 is approved will be accorded U-1 nonimmigrant
status as of the date that a request for U interim relief was initially
approved.
(7) Employment authorization. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant
status is employment authorized incident to status. USCIS automatically
will issue an initial Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to such
aliens who are in the United States. For principal aliens who applied
from outside the United States, the initial EAD will not be issued until
the petitioner has been admitted to the United States in U nonimmigrant
status. After admission, the alien may receive an initial EAD, upon
request and submission of a copy of his or her Form I-94, ``Arrival-
Departure Record,'' to the USCIS office having jurisdiction over the
adjudication of petitions for U nonimmigrant status. No additional fee
is required. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status seeking to renew
his or her expiring EAD or replace an EAD that was lost, stolen, or
destroyed, must file Form I-765 in accordance with the instructions to
the form.
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B), will result. However, a petitioner
may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole
may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS.
(e) Restrictions on use and disclosure of information relating to
petitioners for U nonimmigrant classification--(1) General. The use or
disclosure (other than to a sworn officer or employee of DHS, the
Department of Justice, the Department of State, or a bureau or agency of
any of those departments, for legitimate department, bureau, or agency
purposes) of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or
approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited unless the
disclosure is made:
(i) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, in the
same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by
the Secretary of Commerce under 13 U.S.C. 8;
(ii) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, to
law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law
enforcement purpose;
(iii) In conjunction with judicial review of a determination in a
manner that protects the confidentiality of such information;
(iv) After adult petitioners for U nonimmigrant status or U
nonimmigrant status holders have provided written consent to waive the
restrictions prohibiting the release of information;
[[Page 449]]
(v) To Federal, State, and local public and private agencies
providing benefits, to be used solely in making determinations of
eligibility for benefits pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1641(c);
* * *
notify the principal of such approval on Form I-797, ``Notice of
Action,'' with Form I-94, ``Arrival-Departure Record,'' indicating U-2,
U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status. Aliens who were previously granted
U interim relief as defined in paragraph (a)(13) of this section will be
accorded U nonimmigrant status as of the date that
[[Page 451]]
the request for U interim relief was approved. Aliens who are granted U-
2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status are not subject to an annual
numerical limit. USCIS may not approve Form I-918, Supplement A unless
it has approved the principal alien's Form I-918.
(ii) Approvals for qualifying family members outside the United
States. When USCIS approves Form I-918, Supplement A for a qualifying
family member who is outside the United States, USCIS will notify the
principal alien of such approval on Form I-797. USCIS will forward the
approved Form I-918, Supplement A to the Department of State for
delivery to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the
area in which the qualifying family member is located, or, for a visa
exempt alien, to the appropriate port of entry.
(iii) Denial of the Form I-918, Supplement A. In accordance with 8
CFR 103.3(a)(1), USCIS will provide written notification of the reasons
for the denial. The principal alien may appeal the denial of Form I-918,
Supplement A to the Administrative Appeals Office in accordance with the
provisions of 8 CFR 103.3. Upon USCIS' final denial of Form I-918,
Supplement A for a qualifying family member who was in removal
* * *