[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
* * *
(iv) The requirements of paragraph (d)(1)(ii) shall not apply to:
(A) Aliens younger than 14 or older than 79 on date of admission;
(B) Aliens admitted on A-1, A-2, C-3 (except for attendants,
servants, or personal employees of accredited officials), G-1, G-2, G-3,
G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 visas, and
certain Taiwan officials who hold E-1 visas and members of their
immediate families who hold E-1 visas unless the Secretary of State
[[Page 490]]
and the Secretary of Homeland Security jointly determine that a class of
such aliens should be subject to the requirements of paragraph
(d)(1)(ii);
(C) Classes of aliens to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security and
the Secretary of State jointly determine it shall not apply; or
(D) An individual alien to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security,
the Secretary of State, or the Director of Central Intelligence
determines it shall not apply.
(2) An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted
or paroled or an alien who seeks entry at other than an open, designated
port-of-entry, except as otherwise permitted in this section, is subject
to the provisions of section 212(a) of the Act and to removal under
section 235(b) or 240 of the Act.
(3) An alien who is brought to the United States, whether or not to
a designated port-of-entry and regardless of the means of
transportation, after having been interdicted in international or United
States waters, is considered an applicant for admission and shall be
examined under section 235(b) of the Act.
(4) An alien stowaway is not an applicant for admission and may not
be admitted to the United States. A stowaway shall be removed from the
United States under section 235(a)(2) of the Act. The provisions of
section 240 of the Act are not applicable to stowaways, nor is the
stowaway entitled to further hearing or review of the removal, except
that an alien stowaway who indicates an intention to apply for asylum,
or expresses a fear of persecution, a fear of torture, or a fear of
return to the country of proposed removal shall be referred to an asylum
officer for a determination of credible fear of persecution or torture
in accordance with section 235(b)(1)(B) of the Act and Sec. 208.30 of
this chapter. An alien stowaway who is determined to have a credible
fear of persecution or torture shall have his or her asylum application
adjudicated in accordance with Sec. 208.2(b)(2) of this chapter.
(g) U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents of the United States,
and other aliens, entering the United States along the northern border,
other than at a port-of-entry. A citizen of Canada or a permanent
resident of Canada who is a national of a country listed in Sec.
217.2(a) of this chapter may, if in possession of a valid, unexpired,
Canadian Border Boat Landing Permit(Form I-68) or evidence of enrollment
* * *
Immigration and Naturalization Service retains the right to conduct
inspections or examinations of all persons applying for admission or
readmission to or seeking transit through the United States in
accordance with the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(h) Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record. (1) Unless otherwise
exempted, each arriving nonimmigrant who is admitted to the United
States will be issued a Form I-94 as evidence of the terms of admission.
For land border admission, a Form I-94 will be issued only upon payment
of a fee, and will be considered issued for multiple entries unless
specifically annotated for a limited number of entries. A Form I-94
issued at other than a land border port-
[[Page 493]]
of-entry, unless issued for multiple entries, must be surrendered upon
departure from the United States in accordance with the instructions on
the form. Form I-94 is not required by:
(i) Any nonimmigrant alien described in Sec. 212.1(a) of this
chapter and 22 CFR 41.33 who is admitted as a visitor for business or
pleasure or admitted to proceed in direct transit through the United
States;
(ii) Any nonimmigrant alien residing in the British Virgin Islands
who was admitted only to the U.S. Virgin Islands as a visitor for
business or pleasure under Sec. 212.1(b) of this chapter;
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(v) of this section, any
Mexican national admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor who is:
(A) Exempt from a visa and passport pursuant to Sec. 212.1(c)(1) of
this chapter and is admitted for a period not to exceed 30 days to visit
within 25 miles of the border; or
(B) In possession of a valid visa and passport and is admitted for a
period not to exceed 72 hours to visit within 25 miles of the border;
(iv) Bearers of Mexican diplomatic or official passports described
in Sec. 212.1(c) of this chapter; or
(v) Any Mexican national admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor who is:
(A) Exempt from a visa and passport pursuant to Sec. 212.1(c)(1) of
this chapter and is admitted at the Mexican border POEs in the State of
Arizona at Sasabe, Nogales, Mariposa, Naco or Douglas to visit within
the State of Arizona within 75 miles of the border for a period not to
exceed 30 days; or
(B) In possession of a valid visa and passport and is admitted at
the Mexican border POEs in the State of Arizona at Sasabe, Nogales,
Mariposa, Naco or Douglas to visit within the State of Arizona within 75
miles of the border for a period not to exceed 72 hours; or
(C) Exempt from visa and passport pursuant to Sec. 212.1(c)(1) of
this chapter and is admitted for a period not to exceed 30 days to visit
within the State of New Mexico within 55 miles of the border or the area
south of and including Interstate Highway I-10, whichever is further
north; or
(D) In possession of a valid visa and passport and is admitted for a
period not to exceed 72 hours to visit within the State of New Mexico
* * *