[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.301 Definitions.
The definitions in 22 CFR 96.2 apply to this subpart C. In addition,
as used in this subpart C, the term:
Abandonment means:
(1) That a child's parent has willfully forsaken all parental
* * *
purposes of this Part, an individual who or entity that is performing a
Central Authority function, having been authorized to do so by the
designated Central Authority, in accordance with the Convention and the
law of the Central Authority's country.
Competent authority means a court or governmental agency of a
foreign country that has jurisdiction and authority to make decisions in
matters of child welfare, including adoption.
[[Page 120]]
Convention means the Convention on Protection of Children and Co-
operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption, opened for signature at
The Hague on May 29, 1993.
Convention adoptee means a child habitually resident in a Convention
country who is eligible to immigrate to the United States on the basis
of a Convention adoption.
Convention adoption, except as specified in 8 CFR 204.300(b), means
the adoption, on or after the Convention effective date, of an alien
child habitually resident in a Convention country by a U.S. citizen
habitually resident in the United States, when in connection with the
adoption the child has moved, or will move, from the Convention country
to the United States.
Convention country means a country that is a party to the Convention
and with which the Convention is in force for the United States.
Convention effective date means the date on which the Convention
enters into force for the United States as announced by the Secretary of
State under 22 CFR 96.17.
Custody for purposes of emigration and adoption exists when:
(1) The competent authority of the country of a child's habitual
residence has, by a judicial or administrative act (which may be either
the act granting custody of the child or a separate judicial or
administrative act), expressly authorized the petitioner, or an
individual or entity acting on the petitioner's behalf, to take the
child out of the country of the child's habitual residence and to bring
the child to the United States for adoption in the United States.
(2) If the custody order shows that custody was given to an
individual or entity acting on the petitioner's behalf, the custody
order must indicate that the child is to be adopted in the United States
by the petitioner.
(3) A foreign judicial or administrative act that is called an
adoption but that does not terminate the legal parent-child relationship
between the former parent(s) and the adopted child and does not create
the permanent legal parent-child relationship between the petitioner and
the adopted child will be deemed a grant of custody of the child for
purposes of this part, but only if the judicial or administrative act
expressly authorizes the custodian to take the child out of the country
of the child's habitual residence and to bring the child to the United
States for adoption in the United States by the petitioner.
Deserted or desertion means that a child's parent has willfully
* * *