[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 205.1 Automatic revocation.
(a) Reasons for automatic revocation. The approval of a petition or
self-petition made under section 204 of the Act and in accordance with
part 204 of this chapter is revoked as of the date of approval:
(1) If the Secretary of State shall terminate the registration of
the beneficiary pursuant to the provisions of section 203(e) of the Act
before October 1, 1991, or section 203(g) of the Act on or after October
1, 1994;
(2) [Reserved]
(3) If any of the following circumstances occur before the
beneficiary's or self-petitioner's journey to the United States
commences or, if the beneficiary or self-petitioner is an applicant for
adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident, before the
decision on his or her adjustment application becomes final:
(i) Immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions, other than
Amerasian petitions. (A) Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the
petitioner or self-petitioner with any officer of the Service who is
authorized to grant or deny petitions.
(B) Upon the death of the beneficiary or the self-petitioner.
(C) Upon the death of the petitioner, unless:
(1) The petition is deemed under 8 CFR 204.2(i)(1)(iv) to have been
approved as a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special
Immigrant under 8 CFR 204.2(b); or
(2) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) determines, as
a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons in light of
the facts of a particular case, that it is inappropriate to revoke the
approval of the petition. USCIS may make this determination only if the
principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for reinstatement of the
approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the
principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section
213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of
support under 8 CFR part 213a as a substitute sponsor.
(D) Upon the legal termination of the marriage when a citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States has petitioned to accord
his or her spouse immediate relative or family-sponsored preference
immigrant classification under section 201(b) or section 203(a)(2) of
the Act. The approval of a
[[Page 142]]
spousal self-petition based on the relationship to an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States filed under section
204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act, however, will not be
revoked solely because of the termination of the marriage to the abuser.
(E) Upon the remarriage of the spouse of an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States when the spouse has self-
petitioned under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the
Act for immediate relative classification under section 201(b) of the
Act or for preference classification under section 203(a)(2) of the Act.
(F) Upon a child reaching the age of 21, when he or she has been
accorded immediate relative status under section 201(b) of the Act. A
petition filed on behalf of a child under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the
* * *