[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, the term:
Domicile means the place where a sponsor has his or her principal
residence, as defined in section 101(a)(33) of the Act, with the
* * *
currently reside in the United States and who either is not seeking to
immigrate at the same time as, or will not seek to immigrate within six
months of the principal intending immigrant's immigration, the sponsor
may exclude that child or spouse in calculating the sponsor's household
size.
(2) If the sponsor chooses to do so, the sponsor may add to the
number of persons specified in the first part of this definition the
number of relatives (as defined in this section) of the sponsor who have
the same principal residence as the sponsor and whose income will be
relied on to meet the requirements of section 213A of the Act and this
part.
Immigration Officer, solely for purposes of this part, includes a
Consular Officer, as defined by section 101(a)(9) of the Act, as well as
an Immigration Officer, as defined by Sec. 103.1(j) of this chapter.
Income means an individual's total income (adjusted gross income for
those who file IRS Form 1040EZ) for purposes of the individual's U.S.
Federal income tax liability, including a joint income tax return (e.g.,
line 22 on the 2004 IRS Form 1040, line 15 on the 2004 IRS Form 1040A,
or line 4 on the 2004 IRS Form 1040EZ or the corresponding line on any
future revision of these IRS Forms). Only an individual's Federal income
tax return--that is, neither a state or territorial income tax return
nor an income tax return filed with a foreign government--shall be filed
with an affidavit of support, unless the individual had no duty to file
a Federal income tax return, and claims that his or her state,
territorial or foreign taxable income is sufficient to establish the
sufficiency of the affidavit of support.
[[Page 248]]
Intending immigrant means any beneficiary of an immigrant visa
petition filed under section 204 of the Act, including any alien who
will accompany or follow-to-join the principal beneficiary.
Joint sponsor means any individual who meets the requirements of
section 213A(f)(1)(A), (B), (C), and (E) of the Act and 8 CFR
213a.2(c)(1)(i), and who, as permitted by section 213A(f)(5)(A) of the
Act, is willing to submit a an affidavit of support and accept joint and
several liability with the sponsor or substitute sponsor, in any case in
which the sponsor's or substitute sponsor's household income is not
sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 213A of the Act.
Means-tested public benefit means either a Federal means-tested
public benefit, which is any public benefit funded in whole or in part
by funds provided by the Federal Government that the Federal agency
administering the Federal funds has determined to be a Federal means-
tested public benefit under the Personal Responsibility and Work
Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, or a State
means-tested public benefit, which is any public benefit for which no
Federal funds are provided that a State, State agency, or political
subdivision of a State has determined to be a means-tested public
benefit. No benefit shall be considered to be a means-tested public
benefit if it is a benefit described in sections 401(b), 411(b), 422(b)
or 423(d) of Public Law 104-193.
Program official means the officer or employee of any Federal,
State, or local government agency or of any private agency that
administers any means-tested public benefit program who has authority to
act on the agency's behalf in seeking reimbursement of means-tested
public benefits.
Relative means a husband, wife, father, mother, child, adult son,
adult daughter, brother, or sister.
Significant ownership interest means an ownership interest of 5
percent or more in a for-profit entity that filed an immigrant visa
petition to accord a prospective employee an immigrant status under
section 203(b) of the Act.
Sponsor means an individual who is either required to execute or has
executed an affidavit of support under this part.
Sponsored immigrant means any alien who was an intending immigrant,
once that person has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence, so
that the affidavit of support filed for that person under this part has
entered into force.
Substitute sponsor means an individual who meets the requirements of
section 213A(f)(1)(A), (B), (C), and (E) of the Act and 8 CFR
213a.2(c)(1)(i), who is related to the principal intending immigrant in
one of the ways described in section 213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act, and who
is willing to sign the affidavit of support in place of the now-deceased
* * *