[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to 8 CFR 208.16
or 208.17.
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
credible fear of torture, the asylum officer shall consider whether the
alien's case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in
a full hearing before an immigration judge.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, if an
alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but
appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying
for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and
208(b)(2) of the Act, or to withholding of removal contained in section
241(b)(3)(B) of the Act, the Department of Homeland Security shall
nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act
for full consideration of the alien's claim, if the alien is not a
stowaway. If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the
alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to
8 CFR 208.2(c)(3). If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8
CFR 208.13(c)(3), then the asylum officer shall enter a negative
credible fear determination with respect to the alien's application for
asylum. The Department shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings
under section 240 of the Act for full consideration of the alien's claim
for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or for
withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture
if the alien establishes a reasonable fear of persecution or torture.
However, if an alien fails to establish, during the interview with the
asylum officer, a reasonable fear of either persecution or torture, the
asylum officer will provide the alien with a written notice of decision,
which will be subject to immigration judge review consistent with
paragraph (g) of this section, except that the immigration judge will
review the reasonable fear findings under the reasonable fear standard
instead of the credible fear standard described in paragraph (g) and in
8 CFR 1208.30(g).
* * *