[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.11 Alien victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(a) Definitions. Where applicable, USCIS will apply the definitions
provided in section 103 and 107(e) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
* * *
physical restraint; or a condition of servitude induced by the abuse or
threatened abuse of legal process. Involuntary servitude includes a
condition of servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the
defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury,
or by the use or threat of coercion through the law or the legal
process. This definition encompasses those cases in which the defendant
holds the victim in servitude by placing the victim in fear of such
physical restraint or injury or legal coercion.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) means a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, judge, labor agency, children's
protective services agency, or other authority that has the
responsibility and authority for the detection, investigation, and/or
prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons. Federal LEAs
include but are not limited to the following: U.S. Attorneys' Offices,
Civil Rights Division, Criminal Division, U.S. Marshals Service, Federal
Bureau of Investigation (Department of Justice); U.S. Immigration and
Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP);
Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of
Labor.
Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) endorsement means an official LEA
endorsement on the form designated by USCIS for such purpose.
Peonage means a status or condition of involuntary servitude based
upon real or alleged indebtedness.
Principal T nonimmigrant means the victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons who has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status.
[[Page 427]]
Reasonable request for assistance means a request made by an LEA to
a victim to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the acts of
trafficking in persons or the investigation of crime where acts of
trafficking are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime. The ``reasonableness'' of the request depends on the totality of
the circumstances. Factors to consider include, but are not limited to:
General law enforcement and prosecutorial practices; the nature of the
victimization; the specific circumstances of the victim; severe trauma
(both mental and physical); access to support services; whether the
request would cause further trauma: The safety of the victim or the
victim's family; compliance with other requests and the extent of such
compliance; whether the request would yield essential information;
whether the information could be obtained without the victim's
compliance; whether an interpreter or attorney was present to help the
victim understand the request; cultural, religious, or moral objections
to the request; the time the victim had to comply with the request; and
the age and maturity of the victim.
Severe form of trafficking in persons means sex trafficking in which
a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
which the person induced to perform such act is under the age of 18
years; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or
obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
Sex trafficking means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act.
United States means the fifty States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin
Islands, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (victim) means an
alien who is or has been subject to a severe form of trafficking in
persons.
(b) Eligibility for T-1 status. An alien is eligible for T-1
nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(T)(i) of the Act if he or
she demonstrates all of the following, subject to section 214(o) of the
Act:
(1) Victim. The alien is or has been a victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons.
(2) Physical presence. The alien is physically present in the United
States or at a port-of-entry thereto, according to paragraph (g) of this
section.
(3) Compliance with any reasonable request for assistance. The alien
has complied with any reasonable request for assistance in a Federal,
State, or local investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking in
persons, or the investigation of a crime where acts of trafficking in
persons are at least one central reason for the commission of that
crime, or meets one of the conditions described below.
(i) Exemption for minor victims. An alien under 18 years of age is
not required to comply with any reasonable request.
(ii) Exception for trauma. An alien who, due to physical or
psychological trauma, is unable to cooperate with a reasonable request
for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or
prosecution of acts of trafficking in persons, or the investigation of a
crime where acts of trafficking in persons are at least one central
* * *