[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.2 Consent to reapply for admission after deportation,
removal or departure at Government expense.
(a) Evidence. Any alien who has been deported or removed from the
United States is inadmissible to the United States unless the alien has
* * *
immigration judge, the district director must refer the application to
the immigration judge for adjudication.
(f) Applicant for admission at port of entry. An alien may request
permission at a port of entry to reapply for admission to the United
States within 5 years of the deportation or removal, or 20 years in the
case of an alien deported, or removed 2 or more times, or at any time
after deportation or removal in the case of an alien convicted of an
aggravated felony. The alien must file the , where required, with the
DHS officer having jurisdiction over the port of entry.
(g) Other applicants. (1) Any applicant for permission to reapply
for admission under circumstances other than those described in
paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section must apply on the form
designated by USCIS with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1) and in
accordance with the form instructions.
(2) An alien who is an applicant for parole authorization under 8
CFR 245.15(t)(2) or 8 CFR 245.13(k)(2) and requires consent to reapply
for admission after deportation, removal, or departure at Government
expense, or a waiver under section 212(g), 212(h), or 212(i) of the Act,
must file the requisite waiver form concurrently with the parole
request.
(h) Decision. An applicant who has submitted a request for consent
to reapply for admission after deportation or removal must be notified
of the decision. If the application is denied, the applicant must be
notified of the reasons for the denial and of his or her right to appeal
* * *
the application in the course of proceedings before an immigration judge
under section 242 of the Act and this chapter.
(i) Retroactive approval. (1) If the alien filed the application
when seeking admission at a port of entry, the approval of the
application shall be retroactive to either:
(i) The date on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place
outside the United States; or
(ii) The date on which the alien attempted to be admitted from
foreign contiguous territory.
(2) If the alien filed Form I-212 in conjunction with an application
for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, the approval of
the application shall be retroactive to the date on which the alien
embarked or reembarked at a place outside the United States.
(j) Advance approval. An alien whose departure will execute an order
of deportation shall receive a conditional approval depending upon his
or her satisfactory departure. However, the grant of permission to
reapply does not waive inadmissibility under section 212(a)(9)(A) of the
Act resulting from exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings which
are instituted subsequent to the date permission to reapply is granted.
[56 FR 23212, May 21, 1991, as amended at 64 FR 25766, May 12, 1999; 65
FR 15854, Mar. 24, 2000; 74 FR 26937, June 5, 2009; 76 FR 53787, Aug.
29, 2011]