[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.6 Border crossing identification cards.
(a) Application for Form DSP-150, B-1/B-2 Visa and Border Crossing
Card, issued by the Department of State. A citizen of Mexico, who seeks
to travel temporarily to the United States for business or pleasure
without a visa and passport, must apply to the DOS on Form DS-156,
Visitor Visa Application, to obtain a Form DSP-150 in accordance with
the applicable DOS regulations at 22 CFR 41.32 and/or instructions.
(b) Use--(1) Application for admission with Non-resident Canadian
Border Crossing Card, Form I-185, containing separate waiver
authorization; Canadian residents bearing DOS-issued combination B-1/B-2
visa and border crossing card (or similar stamp in a passport). (i) A
Canadian citizen or other person sharing common nationality with Canada
and residing in Canada who presents a Form I-185 that contains a
separate notation of a waiver authorization issued pursuant to Sec.
212.4 may be admitted on the basis of the waiver, provided the waiver
has not expired or otherwise been revoked or voided. Although the waiver
may remain valid on or after October 1, 2002, the non-biometric border
crossing card portion of the document is not valid after that date.
(ii) A Canadian resident who presents a combination B-1/B-2 visa and
border crossing card (or similar stamp in a passport) issued by the DOS
prior to April 1, 1998, that does not contain a machine-readable
biometric identifier, may be admitted on the basis of the nonimmigrant
visa only, provided it has not expired and the alien remains otherwise
admissible.
(2) Application for admission by a national of Mexico--Form DSP-150
issued by the DOS; DOS-issued combination B-1/B-2 visa and border
crossing card (or similar stamp in a passport). (i) The rightful holder
of a Form DSP-150 issued by the DOS may be admitted under Sec. 235.1(f)
of this chapter if found otherwise admissible and if the biometric
identifier contained on the card matches the appropriate biometric
characteristic of the alien.
(ii) The bearer of a combination B-1/B-2 nonimmigrant visa and
border crossing card (or similar stamp in a passport) issued by DOS
prior to April 1, 1998, that does not contain a machine-readable
biometric identifier, may be admitted on the basis of the nonimmigrant
visa only, provided it has not expired and the alien remains otherwise
admissible. A passport is also required.
(iii) Any alien seeking admission as a visitor for business or
pleasure, must also present a valid passport with his or her border
crossing card, and shall be issued a Form I-94 (see Sec. 1.4) if the
alien is applying for admission from:
(A) A country other than Mexico or Canada, or
(B) Canada if the alien has been in a country other than the United
States or Canada since leaving Mexico.
(c) Validity. Forms I-185, I-186, and I-586 are invalid on or after
October 1, 2002. If presented on or after that date, these documents
will be voided at the POE.
(d) Voidance for reasons other than expiration of the validity of
* * *