[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.7 Employment authorization.
(a) Application and approval. (1) Subject to the restrictions
contained in sections 208(d) and 236(a) of the Act, an applicant for
asylum who is not an aggravated felon shall be eligible pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 274a.12(c)(8) and 274a.13(a) of this chapter to request
employment authorization. Except in the case of an alien whose asylum
application has been recommended for approval, or in the case of an
alien who filed an asylum application prior to January 4, 1995, the
application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date
on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 208.3 and 208.4 has been received. In the case of an
applicant whose asylum application has been recommended for approval,
the applicant may apply for employment authorization when he or she
receives notice of the recommended approval. If an asylum application
has been returned as incomplete in accordance with Sec. 208.3(c)(3),
the 150-day period will commence upon receipt by the Service of a
complete asylum application. An applicant whose asylum application has
been denied by an asylum officer or by an immigration judge within the
150-day period shall not be eligible to apply for employment
authorization. If an asylum application is denied prior to a decision on
the application for employment authorization, the application for
employment authorization shall be denied. If the asylum application is
not so denied, the Service shall have 30 days from the date of filing of
the request employment authorization to grant or deny that application,
except that no employment authorization shall be issued to an asylum
applicant prior to the expiration of the 180-day period following the
filing of the asylum application filed on or after April 1, 1997.
(2) The time periods within which the alien may not apply for
employment authorization and within which USCIS must respond to any such
application and within which the asylum application must be adjudicated
pursuant to section 208(d)(5)(A)(iii) of the Act shall begin when the
alien has filed a complete asylum application in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 208.3 and 208.4. Any delay requested or caused by the
applicant shall not be counted as part of these time periods, including
delays caused by failure without good cause to follow the requirements
for fingerprint processing. Such time periods shall also be extended by
the equivalent of the time between issuance of a request for evidence
pursuant to Sec. 103.2(b)(8) of this chapter and the receipt of the
applicant's response to such request.
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section
apply to applications for asylum filed on or after January 4, 1995.
(4) Employment authorization pursuant to Sec. 274a.12(c)(8) of this
chapter may not be granted to an alien who fails to appear for a
scheduled interview before an asylum officer or a hearing before an
immigration judge, unless the applicant demonstrates that the failure to
[[Page 156]]
appear was the result of exceptional circumstances.
(b) Renewal and termination. Employment authorization shall be
renewable, in increments to be determined by USCIS, for the continuous
period of time necessary for the asylum officer or immigration judge to
decide the asylum application and, if necessary, for completion of any
administrative or judicial review.
(1) If the asylum application is denied by the asylum officer, the
employment authorization shall terminate at the expiration of the
employment authorization document or 60 days after the denial of asylum,
whichever is longer.
(2) If the application is denied by the immigration judge, the Board
of Immigration Appeals, or a Federal court, the employment authorization
terminates upon the expiration of the employment authorization document,
unless the applicant has filed an appropriate request for administrative
or judicial review.
(c) Supporting evidence for renewal of employment authorization. In
order for employment authorization to be renewed under this section, the
alien must request employment authorization in accordance with the form
instructions. USCIS may require that an alien establish that he or she
has continued to pursue an asylum application before an immigration
judge or sought administrative or judicial review. For purposes of
employment authorization, pursuit of an asylum application is
established by presenting one of the following, depending on the stage
of the alien's immigration proceedings:
(1) If the alien's case is pending in proceedings before the
immigration judge, and the alien wishes to continue to pursue his or her
asylum application, a copy of any asylum denial, referral notice, or
charging document placing the alien in such proceedings;
(2) If the immigration judge has denied asylum, a copy of the
document issued by the Board of Immigration Appeals to show that a
timely appeal has been filed from a denial of the asylum application by
the immigration judge; or
(3) If the Board of Immigration Appeals has dismissed the alien's
appeal of a denial of asylum, or sustained an appeal by the Service of a
grant of asylum, a copy of the petition for judicial review or for
habeas corpus pursuant to section 242 of the Act, date stamped by the
appropriate court.
(d) In order for employment authorization to be renewed before its
expiration, the application for renewal must be received by the Service
90 days prior to expiration of the employment authorization.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 12986, Mar. 17, 1998; 76
FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011]