[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
or technical training and which awards recognized associate degrees.
(B) A vocational high school.
(C) A school which provides vocational or nonacademic training other
than language training.
[[Page 407]]
(iii) Both F-1 and M-1 classification. A school may be approved for
attendance by nonimmigrant students under both sections 101(a)(15)(F)(i)
and 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Act if it has both instruction in the
liberal arts, fine arts, language, religion, or the professions and
vocational or technical training. In that case, a student whose primary
intent is to pursue studies in liberal arts, fine arts, language,
religion, or the professions at the school is classified as a
nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(F)(i) of the Act. A student whose
primary intent is to pursue vocational or technical training at the
school is classified as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of
the Act.
(iv) English language training for a vocational student. A student
whose primary intent is to pursue vocational or technical training who
takes English language training at the same school solely for the
purpose of being able to understand the vocational or technical course
of study is classified as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(M)(i)
of the Act.
(v) The following may not be approved for attendance by foreign
students:
(A) A home school,
(B) A public elementary school, or
(C) An adult education program, as defined by section 203(l) of the
Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, Public Law 105-220, as amended,
20 U.S.C. 9202(l), if the adult education program is funded in whole or
in part by a grant under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, or
by any other Federal, State, county or municipal funding.
(3) Eligibility. (i) The petitioner, to be eligible for
certification, must establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Is a bona fide school;
(B) Is an established institution of learning or other recognized
place of study;
(C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to
conduct instruction in recognized courses; and
(D) Is, in fact, engaged in instruction in those courses.
(ii) The petitioner, to be eligible for recertification, must
establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Remains eligible for certification in accordance with paragraph
(a)(3)(i) of this section;
(B) Has complied during its previous period of certification or
recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting
requirements and all other requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
secondary school system shall submit a certification signed by the
appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the
State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning school
shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or
accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to
do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. A
charter shall not be considered a license, approval, or accreditation. A
school catalogue, if one is issued, shall also be submitted with each
petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not
issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing
information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its
facilities for study and training, educational, vocational or
professional qualifications of the teaching staff, salaries of the
teachers, attendance and scholastic grading policy, amount and
[[Page 408]]
character of supervisory and consultative services available to students
and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of the
accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. If the petitioner is a vocational, business, or
language school, or American institution of research recognized as such
by the Secretary of Homeland Security, it must submit evidence that its
courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the
attainment of an educational, professional, or vocational objective, and
are not avocational or recreational in character. If the petitioner is a
vocational, business, or language school, or American institution of
research recognized as such by the Attorney General, it must submit
evidence that its courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the
requirements for the attainment of an educational, professional, or
* * *