[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers,
and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
this chapter shall rest with the petitioner.
(A) Request for exemption. No application or fee is required to
request an exemption. The request must be made in writing and submitted
with the Form I-130. The request must state the reason for seeking the
exemption and must be supported by documentary evidence establishing
eligibility for the exemption.
(B) Evidence to establish eligibility for the bona fide marriage
exemption. The petitioner should submit documents which establish that
the marriage was entered into in good faith and not entered into for the
purpose of procuring the alien's entry as an immigrant. The types of
documents the petitioner may submit include, but are not limited to:
(1) Documentation showing joint ownership of property;
(2) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence;
(3) Documentation showing commingling of financial resources;
(4) Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the petitioner and
beneficiary;
(5) Affidavits of third parties having knowledge of the bona fides
of the marital relationship (Such persons may be required to testify
before an immigration officer as to the information contained in the
affidavit. Affidavits must be sworn to or affirmed by people who have
personal knowledge of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must
contain the full name and address, date and place of birth of the person
making the affidavit and his or her relationship to the spouses, if any.
* * *
after a review of the evidence in the case. Self-petitioners are
encouraged to cite and document all applicable factors, since there is
no guarantee that a particular reason or reasons will result in a
finding that deportation would cause extreme hardship. Hardship to
persons other than the self-petitioner or the self-petitioner's child
cannot be considered in determining whether a self-petitioning spouse's
deportation would cause extreme hardship.
(ix) Good faith marriage. A spousal self-petition cannot be approved
if the self-petitioner entered into the marriage to the abuser for the
primary purpose of circumventing the immigration laws. A self-petition
will not be
[[Page 64]]
denied, however, solely because the spouses are not living together and
the marriage is no longer viable.
(2) Evidence for a spousal self-petition--(i) General. Self-
petitioners are encouraged to submit primary evidence whenever possible.
The Service will consider, however, any credible evidence relevant to
the petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(ii) Relationship. A self-petition filed by a spouse must be
accompanied by evidence of citizenship of the United States citizen or
proof of the immigration status of the lawful permanent resident abuser.
It must also be accompanied by evidence of the relationship. Primary
evidence of a marital relationship is a marriage certificate issued by
* * *
petitioner was not habitually resident in the United States at the time
of the adoption.
(E) For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of this section, USCIS
will deem a United States citizen, 8 CFR 204.303 notwithstanding, to
have been habitually resident outside the United States, if the citizen
satisfies the 2-year joint residence and custody requirements by
residing with the child outside the United States.
(F) For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of this section, USCIS
will not approve a Form I-130 under section 101(b)(1)(E) of the Act on
behalf of an alien child who is present in the United States based on an
adoption that is entered on or after the Convention effective date, but
whose habitual residence immediately before the child's arrival in the
United States was in a Convention country. However, the U.S. citizen
seeking the child's adoption may file a Form I-800A and Form I-800 under
8 CFR part 204, subpart C.
(3) Decision on and disposition of petition. The approved petition
will be forwarded to the Department of State's Processing Center. If the
beneficiary is in the United States and is eligible for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act, the approved petition will be
retained by the Service. If the petition is denied, the petitioner will
be notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to appeal in
accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 3.3.
(4) Derivative beneficiaries. A spouse or child accompanying or
* * *
section 204(g) of the Act, and section 204(a)(2) of the Act.
(v) Residence. A self-petition will not be approved if the self-
petitioner is not residing in the United States when the self-petition
is filed. The self-petitioner is not required to be living with the
abuser when the petition is filed, but he or she must have resided with
the abuser in the United States in the past.
(vi) Battery or extreme cruelty. For the purpose of this chapter,
the phrase ``was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty''
includes, but is not limited to, being the victim of any act or
threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which
results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury.
Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including rape,
molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), or forced prostitution
shall be considered acts of violence. Other abusive actions may also be
acts of violence under certain circumstances, including acts that, in
and of themselves, may not initially appear violent but are a part of an
overall pattern of violence. The qualifying abuse must have been
committed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident parent, must have
been perpetrated against the self-petitioner, and must have taken place
while the self-petitioner was residing with the abuser.
(vii) Good moral character. A self-petitioner will be found to lack
good moral character if he or she is a person described in section
101(f) of the Act. Extenuating circumstances may be taken into account
if the person has not been convicted of an offense or offenses but
admits to the commission of an act or acts that could show a lack of
good moral character under section 101(f) of the Act. A person who was
subjected to abuse in the form of forced prostitution or who can
establish that he or she was forced to engage in other behavior that
could render the person excludable under section 212(a) of the Act would
[[Page 70]]
not be precluded from being found to be a person of good moral
character, provided the person has not been convicted for the commission
of the offense or offenses in a court of law. A self-petitioner will
also be found to lack good moral character, unless he or she establishes
extenuating circumstances, if he or she willfully failed or refused to
* * *