[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.2 Consent to reapply for admission after deportation,
removal or departure at Government expense.
(a) Evidence. Any alien who has been deported or removed from the
United States is inadmissible to the United States unless the alien has
remained outside of the United States for five consecutive years since
the date of deportation or removal. If the alien has been convicted of
an aggravated felony,
[[Page 204]]
he or she must remain outside of the United States for twenty
consecutive years from the deportation date before he or she is eligible
to re-enter the United States. Any alien who has been deported or
removed from the United States and is applying for a visa, admission to
the United States, or adjustment of status, must present proof that he
or she has remained outside of the United States for the time period
required for re-entry after deportation or removal. The examining
consular or immigration officer must be satisfied that since the alien's
deportation or removal, the alien has remained outside the United States
for more than five consecutive years, or twenty consecutive years in the
case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony as defined in section
101(a)(43) of the Act. Any alien who does not satisfactorily present
proof of absence from the United States for more than five consecutive
years, or twenty consecutive years in the case of an alien convicted of
an aggravated felony, to the consular or immigration officer, and any
alien who is seeking to enter the United States prior to the completion
of the requisite five- or twenty-year absence, must apply for permission
to reapply for admission to the United States as provided under this
part. A temporary stay in the United States under section 212(d)(3) of
the Act does not interrupt the five or twenty consecutive year absence
requirement.
(b) Alien applying to consular officer for nonimmigrant visa or
nonresident alien border crossing card. (1) An alien who is applying to
a consular officer for a nonimmigrant visa or a nonresident alien border
crossing card, must request permission to reapply for admission to the
United States if five years, or twenty years if the alien's deportation
was based upon a conviction for an aggravated felony, have not elapsed
since the date of deportation or removal. This permission shall be
requested in the manner prescribed through the consular officer, and may
be granted only in accordance with sections 212(a)(9)(A) and
212(d)(3)(A) of the Act and 8 CFR 212.4. However, the alien may apply
for such permission by submitting an application on the form designated
by USCIS with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance
with the form instructions, to the consular officer if that officer is
willing to accept the application, and recommends to the district
director that the alien be permitted to apply.
(2) The consular officer shall forward the application to the
district director with jurisdiction over the place where the deportation
or removal proceedings were held.
(c) Special provisions for an applicant for nonimmigrant visa under
* * *
applicant seeking to be granted advance permission to reapply for
admission prior to his or her departure from the United States, the
denial of the application shall be without prejudice to the renewal of
the application in the course of proceedings before an immigration judge
under section 242 of the Act and this chapter.
(i) Retroactive approval. (1) If the alien filed the application
when seeking admission at a port of entry, the approval of the
application shall be retroactive to either:
(i) The date on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place
outside the United States; or
(ii) The date on which the alien attempted to be admitted from
foreign contiguous territory.
(2) If the alien filed Form I-212 in conjunction with an application
for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, the approval of
the application shall be retroactive to the date on which the alien
embarked or reembarked at a place outside the United States.
(j) Advance approval. An alien whose departure will execute an order
of deportation shall receive a conditional approval depending upon his
or her satisfactory departure. However, the grant of permission to
reapply does not waive inadmissibility under section 212(a)(9)(A) of the
Act resulting from exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings which
are instituted subsequent to the date permission to reapply is granted.
[56 FR 23212, May 21, 1991, as amended at 64 FR 25766, May 12, 1999; 65
FR 15854, Mar. 24, 2000; 74 FR 26937, June 5, 2009; 76 FR 53787, Aug.
29, 2011]