[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
secondary school system shall submit a certification signed by the
appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the
State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning school
shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or
accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to
do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. A
charter shall not be considered a license, approval, or accreditation. A
school catalogue, if one is issued, shall also be submitted with each
petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not
issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing
information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its
facilities for study and training, educational, vocational or
professional qualifications of the teaching staff, salaries of the
teachers, attendance and scholastic grading policy, amount and
[[Page 408]]
character of supervisory and consultative services available to students
and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of the
accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. If the petitioner is a vocational, business, or
language school, or American institution of research recognized as such
by the Secretary of Homeland Security, it must submit evidence that its
courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the
* * *
school and will immediately withdraw the school's certification if the
school does not petition for recertification, abandons its petition, or
does not submit a complete recertification petition package by the
certification expiration date, in accordance with the automatic
withdrawal criteria in 8 CFR 214.4(a)(3). The school must comply with 8
CFR 214.4(i) upon withdrawal.
(iii) School recertification process--(A) General. School
recertification reaffirms the petitioning school's eligibility for SEVP
certification and the school's compliance with recordkeeping, retention,
reporting and other requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section since its previous certification.
(B) Compliance. Assessment by SEVP of a school petitioning for
recertification will focus primarily on overall school compliance, but
may also include examination of individual DSO compliance as data and
circumstances warrant. Past performance of these individuals, whether or
not they continue to serve as principal designated school officials
(PDSOs) or DSOs, will be considered in any petition for recertification
of the school.
(C) On-site review for recertification. All schools are subject to
on-site review, at the discretion of SEVP, in conjunction with
recertification. The school must comply with and complete an on-site
review within 30 days of the
[[Page 413]]
notification by a DHS representative of a school that it has been
selected for an on-site review for recertification, or the petition for
recertification will be denied as abandoned, resulting in the school's
withdrawal from SEVIS.
(iv) Recertification approval. SEVP will serve a notice of approval
if a school's petition for recertification is approved. The date of the
subsequent recertification review will be two years after the school's
certification expiration date from this petition cycle.
(v) Recertification denial. SEVP will serve a notice of denial if a
school's petition for recertification is denied, in accordance with 8
CFR 103.3(a)(1)(i).
(vi) Adjustment of certification expiration date. Schools eligible
for recertification before March 25, 2009 will, at a minimum, have their
certification expiration date extended to March 25, 2009. SEVP may
extend the certification expiration date beyond this date during the
first cycle of recertification.
(3) Out-of-cycle review and oversight of SEVP-certified schools. (i)
SEVP will determine if out-of-cycle review is required upon receipt in
SEVIS of any changes from an SEVP-certified school to its Form I-17
information. The Form I-17 information that requires out-of-cycle review
when changed includes:
(A) Approval for attendance of students (F/M/both);
(B) Name of school system; name of main campus;
(C) Mailing address of the school;
(D) Location of the school;
(E) School type;
(F) Public/private school indicator;
(G) Private school owner name;
(H) The school is engaged in;
* * *