[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
* * *
chapter, unless otherwise exempted.
(iv) The requirements of paragraph (d)(1)(ii) shall not apply to:
(A) Aliens younger than 14 or older than 79 on date of admission;
(B) Aliens admitted on A-1, A-2, C-3 (except for attendants,
servants, or personal employees of accredited officials), G-1, G-2, G-3,
G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 visas, and
certain Taiwan officials who hold E-1 visas and members of their
immediate families who hold E-1 visas unless the Secretary of State
[[Page 490]]
and the Secretary of Homeland Security jointly determine that a class of
such aliens should be subject to the requirements of paragraph
(d)(1)(ii);
(C) Classes of aliens to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security and
the Secretary of State jointly determine it shall not apply; or
(D) An individual alien to whom the Secretary of Homeland Security,
the Secretary of State, or the Director of Central Intelligence
determines it shall not apply.
(2) An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted
or paroled or an alien who seeks entry at other than an open, designated
port-of-entry, except as otherwise permitted in this section, is subject
to the provisions of section 212(a) of the Act and to removal under
section 235(b) or 240 of the Act.
(3) An alien who is brought to the United States, whether or not to
a designated port-of-entry and regardless of the means of
transportation, after having been interdicted in international or United
States waters, is considered an applicant for admission and shall be
examined under section 235(b) of the Act.
(4) An alien stowaway is not an applicant for admission and may not
be admitted to the United States. A stowaway shall be removed from the
United States under section 235(a)(2) of the Act. The provisions of
section 240 of the Act are not applicable to stowaways, nor is the
stowaway entitled to further hearing or review of the removal, except
that an alien stowaway who indicates an intention to apply for asylum,
or expresses a fear of persecution, a fear of torture, or a fear of
return to the country of proposed removal shall be referred to an asylum
officer for a determination of credible fear of persecution or torture
in accordance with section 235(b)(1)(B) of the Act and Sec. 208.30 of
this chapter. An alien stowaway who is determined to have a credible
fear of persecution or torture shall have his or her asylum application
adjudicated in accordance with Sec. 208.2(b)(2) of this chapter.
(g) U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents of the United States,
and other aliens, entering the United States along the northern border,
other than at a port-of-entry. A citizen of Canada or a permanent
resident of Canada who is a national of a country listed in Sec.
217.2(a) of this chapter may, if in possession of a valid, unexpired,
Canadian Border Boat Landing Permit(Form I-68) or evidence of enrollment
in any other Service Alternative Inspections program (e.g., the
* * *