[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
agree, as a matter of discretion, to file, at the request of the alien
petitioner, a joint motion to terminate proceedings without prejudice
with the immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while a petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Petitioners with final orders of removal, deportation, or
exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-
1 nonimmigrant status directly with USCIS. The filing of a petition for
U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a
final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal
pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in
detention pending execution of the final order, the time during which a
stay is in effect will extend the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
petitioner's removal.
(2) Initial evidence. Form I-918 must include the following initial
evidence:
(i) Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification,'' signed by a certifying official within the six months
immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918. The certification must
state that: the person signing the certificate is the head of the
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
* * *
status. The petitioner may submit any credible evidence relating to his
or her Form I-918 for consideration by USCIS. USCIS shall conduct a de
novo review of all evidence submitted in connection with Form I-918 and
may investigate any aspect of the petition. Evidence previously
submitted for this or other immigration benefit or relief may be used by
USCIS in evaluating the eligibility of a petitioner for U-1 nonimmigrant
status. However, USCIS will not be bound by its previous factual
determinations. USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the
evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence,
including Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification.''
(5) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the petition
and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying
Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision. USCIS will
include in a decision approving Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental
organizations to which the petitioner can refer regarding his or her
options while in the United States and available resources.
(i) Approval of Form I-918, generally. If USCIS determines that the
petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS
will approve Form I-918. For a petitioner who is within the United
States, USCIS also will concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status,
subject to the annual limitation as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section. For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary, the order will be
deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of
Form I-918. A petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may
seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or
the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings. ICE
counsel may agree, as a matter of discretion, to join such a motion to
overcome any applicable time and numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2
and 1003.23.
(A) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners within the
* * *
stay being lifted automatically as of the date the denial becomes
administratively final.
(6) Petitioners granted U interim relief. Petitioners who were
granted U interim relief as defined in paragraph (a)(13) of this section
and whose Form I-918 is approved will be accorded U-1 nonimmigrant
status as of the date that a request for U interim relief was initially
approved.
(7) Employment authorization. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant
status is employment authorized incident to status. USCIS automatically
will issue an initial Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to such
aliens who are in the United States. For principal aliens who applied
from outside the United States, the initial EAD will not be issued until
the petitioner has been admitted to the United States in U nonimmigrant
status. After admission, the alien may receive an initial EAD, upon
request and submission of a copy of his or her Form I-94, ``Arrival-
Departure Record,'' to the USCIS office having jurisdiction over the
adjudication of petitions for U nonimmigrant status. No additional fee
is required. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status seeking to renew
his or her expiring EAD or replace an EAD that was lost, stolen, or
destroyed, must file Form I-765 in accordance with the instructions to
the form.
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority. In the next fiscal
year, USCIS will issue a number to each petition on the waiting list, in
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
* * *
immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while the petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Qualifying family members with final orders of removal,
deportation, or exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order
of removal, deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a
petition for U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status directly with
USCIS. The filing of a petition for U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant
status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a final order,
although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal pursuant to
8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in detention pending
execution of the final order, the time during which a stay is in effect
will extend the period of detention (under the standards of 8 CFR 241.4)
reasonably necessary to bring about the alien's removal.
(3) Initial evidence. Form I-918, Supplement A, must include the
following initial evidence:
(i) Evidence demonstrating the relationship of a qualifying family
member, as provided in paragraph (f)(4) of this section;
(ii) If the qualifying family member is inadmissible, Form I-192,
``Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Non-Immigrant,'' in
accordance with 8 CFR 212.17.
(4) Relationship. Except as set forth in paragraphs (f)(4)(i) and
(ii) of this section, the relationship between the U-1 principal alien
and the qualifying family member must exist at the time Form I-918 was
* * *