[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
of study is classified as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(M)(i)
of the Act.
(v) The following may not be approved for attendance by foreign
students:
(A) A home school,
(B) A public elementary school, or
(C) An adult education program, as defined by section 203(l) of the
Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, Public Law 105-220, as amended,
20 U.S.C. 9202(l), if the adult education program is funded in whole or
in part by a grant under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, or
by any other Federal, State, county or municipal funding.
(3) Eligibility. (i) The petitioner, to be eligible for
certification, must establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Is a bona fide school;
(B) Is an established institution of learning or other recognized
place of study;
(C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to
conduct instruction in recognized courses; and
(D) Is, in fact, engaged in instruction in those courses.
(ii) The petitioner, to be eligible for recertification, must
establish at the time of filing that it:
(A) Remains eligible for certification in accordance with paragraph
(a)(3)(i) of this section;
(B) Has complied during its previous period of certification or
recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting
requirements and all other requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and
(l) of this section.
(b) Supporting documents. Institutions petitioning for certification
or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
* * *
and evaluated at the school's location in the United States.
(3) The appropriate school authority has determined that the
prospective student's qualifications meet all standards for admission.
(4) The official responsible for admission at the school has
accepted the prospective student for enrollment in a full course of
study.
(l) Designated Official. (1) Meaning of term Designated Official. As
used in Sec. Sec. 214.1(b), 214.2(b), 214.2(f), 214.2(m), and 214.4, a
Designated Official, Designated School Official (DSO), or Principal
Designated School Official (PDSO), means a regularly employed member of
the school administration whose office is located at the school and
whose compensation does not come from commissions for recruitment of
foreign students. An individual whose principal obligation to the school
is to recruit foreign students for compensation does not qualify as a
designated official. The PDSO and any other DSO must be named by the
president, owner, or head of a school or school system. The PDSO and DSO
may not delegate this designation to any other person.
(i) A PDSO and DSO must be either a citizen or lawful permanent
resident of the United States.
(ii) Each campus must have one PDSO. The PDSO is responsible for
updating SEVIS to reflect the addition or deletion of any DSO on his or
her associated campus. SEVP will use the PDSO as the point of contact on
any issues that relate to the school's compliance with the regulations,
as well as any system alerts generated by SEVIS. SEVP may also designate
certain functions in SEVIS for use by the PDSO only. The PDSO of the
main campus is the only DSO authorized to submit a Form I-17 for
recertification. The PDSO and DSO will share the same responsibilities
in all other respects.
(iii) School officials may nominate as many DSOs in addition to
PDSOs as they determine necessary to adequately provide recommendations
to F and/or M students enrolled at the school regarding maintenance of
nonimmigrant status and to support timely and complete recordkeeping and
reporting to DHS, as required by this section. School officials must not
permit a DSO or PDSO nominee access to SEVIS until DHS approves the
nomination.
(2) Name, title, and sample signature. Petitions for SEVP
certification, review and recertification must include the names,
titles, and sample signatures of designated officials. An SEVP-certified
school must update SEVIS
[[Page 415]]
upon any changes to the persons who are principal or designated
officials, and furnish the name, title and e-mail address of any new
official within 21 days of the change. Any changes to the PDSO or DSO
must be made by the PDSO within 21 days of the change. DHS may, at its
discretion, reject the submission of any individual as a DSO or withdraw
a previous submission by a school of an individual.
(3) Statement of designated officials. A petition for school
approval must include a statement by each designated official certifying
that the official is familiar with the Service regulations relating to
the requirements for admission and maintenance of status of nonimmigrant
students, change of nonimmigrant status under part 248 of this chapter,
and school approval under Sec. Sec. 214.3 and 214.4, and affirming the
* * *