[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 100.4 Field offices.
(a) Ports-of-Entry for aliens arriving by vessel or by land
transportation. Subject to the limitations prescribed in this paragraph,
the following places are hereby designated as Ports-of-Entry for aliens
arriving by any means of travel other than aircraft. The designation of
such a Port-of-Entry may be withdrawn whenever, in the judgment of the
Commissioner, such action is warranted. The ports are listed according
to location by districts and are designated either Class A, B, or C.
Class A means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for all
aliens. Class B means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for
aliens who at the time of applying for admission are exempt from
document requirements by Sec. 212.1(c)(5) of this chapter or who are
lawfully in possession of valid Permanent Resident Cards, and
nonimmigrant aliens who are citizens of Canada or Bermuda or nationals
of Mexico and who at the time of applying for admission are lawfully in
possession of all valid documents required for admission as set forth in
Sec. Sec. 212.1(a) and (c) and 235.1(d) and (e) of this chapter and are
admissible without further arrival documentation or immigration
processing. Class C means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry
only for aliens who are arriving in the United States as crewmen as that
term is defined in section 101(a)(10) of the Act with respect to
vessels.
District No. 1 [Reserved]
District No. 2--Boston, Massachusetts
Class A
Boston, MA (the port of Boston includes, among others, the port
facilities at Beverly, Braintree, Chelsea, Everett, Hingham, Lynn,
Manchester, Marblehead, Milton, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Saugus, and
Weymouth, MA)
Gloucester, MA
[[Page 15]]
Hartford, CT (the port at Hartford includes, among others, the port
facilities at Bridgeport, Groton, New Haven, and New London, CT)
Providence, RI (the port of Providence includes, among others, the port
facilities at Davisville, Melville, Newport, Portsmouth, Quonset Point,
Saunderstown, Tiverton, and Warwick, RI; and at Fall River, New Bedford,
and Somerset, MA)
Class C
Newburyport, MA
Plymouth, MA
Portsmouth, NH
Provincetown, MA
Sandwich, MA
Woods Hole, MA
District No. 3--New York, New York
Class A
New York, NY (the port of New York includes, among others, the port
facilities at Bronx, Brooklyn, Buchanan, Manhattan, Montauk, Northport,
Port Jefferson, Queens, Riverhead, Poughkeepsie, the Stapleton
Anchorage-Staten Island, Staten Island, Stoney Point, and Yonkers, NY,
as well as the East Side Passenger Terminal in Manhattan)
District No. 4--Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Class A
Erie Seaport, PA
Philadelphia, PA (the port of Philadelphia includes, among others, the
port facilities at Delaware City, Lewes, New Castle, and Wilmington, DE;
and at Chester, Essington, Fort Mifflin, Marcus Hook, and Morrisville,
PA)
Pittsburgh, PA
District No. 5--Baltimore, Maryland
Class A
Baltimore, MD
Patuxent River, MD
Class C
Piney Point, MD
Salisbury, MD
District No. 6--Miami, Florida
Class A
Boca Grande, FL
Fernandina, FL
Fort Lauderdale/Port Everglades, FL, Seaport
Fort Pierce, FL
*Jacksonville, FL
Key West, FL
Miami Marine Unit, FL
Panama City, FL
Pensacola, FL
Port Canaveral, FL
St. Augustine, FL
St. Petersburg, FL
*Tampa, FL (includes Fort Myers)
West Palm Beach, FL
Class C
Manatee, FL
Port Dania, FL
Port St. Joe, FL
District No. 7--Buffalo, New York
Class A
Albany, NY
Alexandria Bay, NY
Buffalo, NY
Cape Vincent, NY
Champlain, NY
Chateaugay, NY
Ft. Covington, NY
Massena, NY
Mooers, NY
Niagara Falls, NY (the port of Niagara Falls includes, among others, the
port facilities at Lewiston Bridge, Rainbow Bridge, and Whirlpool
Bridge, NY)
Ogdensburg, NY
Peace Bridge, NY
Rochester, NY
Rouses Point, NY
Thousand Islands Bridge, NY
Trout River, NY
Class B
Cannons Corner, NY
Churubusco, NY
Class C
Oswego, NY
District No. 8--Detroit, Michigan
Class A
Algonac, MI
Detroit, MI, Detroit and Canada Tunnel
Detroit, MI, Detroit International Bridge (Ambassador Bridge)
Grosse Isle, MI
Isle Royale, MI
Marine City, MI
Port Huron, MI
Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Class B
Alpena, MI
Detour, MI
Grand Rapids, MI
Mackinac Island, MI
Rogers City, MI
Class C
Alpena, MI
Baraga, MI
[[Page 16]]
Bay City, MI
Cheboygan, MI
Detour, MI
Escanaba, MI
Grand Haven, MI
Holland, MI
Houghton, MI
Ludington, MI
Mackinac Island, MI
Manistee, MI
Marquette, MI
Menominee, MI
Monroe, MI
Munising, MI
Muskegon, MI
Pontiac, MI
Port Dolomite, MI
Port Inland, MI
Rogers City (Calcite), MI
Saginaw, MI
South Haven, MI
District No. 9--Chicago, Illinois
Class A
Algoma, WI
Bayfield, WI
Chicago, IL
Green Bay, WI
*Milwaukee, WI
Class C
Ashland, WI
East Chicago, IL
Gary, IN
Kenosha, WI
Manitowoc, WI
Marinette, WI
Michigan City, IN
Racine, WI
Sheboygan, WI
Sturgeon Bay, WI
District No. 10--St. Paul, Minnesota
Class A
Ambrose, ND
Antler, ND
Baudette, MN
Carbury, ND
Duluth, MN (the port of Duluth includes, among others, the port
facilities at Superior, WI)
Dunseith, ND
Ely, MN
Fortuna, ND
Grand Portage, MN
Hannah, ND
Hansboro, ND
International Falls, MN
Lancaster, MN
Maida, ND
Neche, ND
Noonan, ND
Northgate, ND
Noyes, MN
Pembina, ND
Pine Creek, MN
Portal, ND
Ranier, MN
Roseau, MN
Sarles, ND
Sherwood, ND
St. John, ND
Walhalla, ND
Warroad, MN
Westhope, ND
Class B
Crane Lake, MN
Oak Island, MN
Class C
Grand Marais, MN
Silver Bay, MN
Taconite Harbor, MN
Two Harbors, MN
District No. 11--Kansas City, Missouri
Class A
Kansas City, MO
Class B
Wichita, KS
District No. 12--Seattle, Washington
Class A
Aberdeen, WA (the port of Aberdeen includes, among others, the port
facilities at Raymond and South Bend, WA)
Anacortes, WA
Bellingham, WA
Blaine-Pacific Highway, WA
Blaine-Peach Arch, WA
Boundary, WA
Colville, WA
Danville, WA
Eastport, ID
Ferry, WA
Friday Harbor, WA (the port of Friday Harbor includes, among others, the
port facilities at Roche Harbor, WA)
Frontier, WA
Kalama, WA
Laurier, WA
Longview, WA
Lynden, WA
Metaline Falls, WA
Neah Bay, WA
Olympia, WA
Oroville, WA
* * *