[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.19 Parole for entrepreneurs.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Entrepreneur means an alien who possesses a substantial
ownership interest in a start-up entity and has a central and active
role in the operations of that entity, such that the alien is well-
positioned, due to his or her knowledge, skills, or experience, to
substantially assist the entity with the growth and success of its
business. For purposes of this section, an alien may be considered to
possess a substantial ownership interest if he or she possesses at least
a 10 percent ownership interest in the start-up entity at the time of
adjudication of the initial grant of parole and possesses at least a 5
percent ownership interest in the start-up entity at the time of
adjudication of a subsequent period of re-parole. During the period of
initial parole, the entrepreneur may continue to reduce his or her
ownership interest in the start-up entity, but must, at all times during
the period of initial parole, maintain at least a 5 percent ownership
interest in the entity. During the period of re-parole, the entrepreneur
may continue to reduce his or her ownership interest in the start-up
entity, but must, at all times during the period of parole, maintain an
ownership interest in the entity.
(2) Start-up entity means a U.S. business entity that was recently
formed, has lawfully done business during any period of operation since
its date of formation, and has substantial potential for rapid growth
and job creation. An entity that is the basis for a request for parole
under this section may be considered recently formed if it was created
within the 5 years immediately preceding the filing date of the alien's
initial parole request. For purposes of paragraphs (a)(3) and (5) of
this section, an entity may be considered recently formed if it was
created within the 5 years immediately preceding the receipt of the
relevant grant(s), award(s), or investment(s).
(3) Qualified government award or grant means an award or grant for
economic development, research and development, or job creation (or
other similar monetary award typically given to start-up entities) made
by a federal, state, or local government entity (not including foreign
government entities) that regularly provides such awards or grants to
start-up entities. This definition excludes any contractual commitment
for goods or services.
(4) Qualified investment means an investment made in good faith, and
that is not an attempt to circumvent any limitations imposed on
investments under this section, of lawfully derived capital in a start-
up entity that is a purchase from such entity of its equity, convertible
debt, or other security convertible into its equity commonly used in
financing transactions within such entity's industry. Such an investment
shall not include an investment, directly or indirectly, from the
entrepreneur; the parents, spouse, brother, sister, son, or daughter of
such entrepreneur; or any corporation, limited liability company,
* * *