[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.15 Certificates for foreign health care workers.
(a) General certification requirements. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (b) or paragraph (d)(1) of this section, any alien who seeks
admission to the United States as an immigrant or as a nonimmigrant for
the primary purpose of performing labor in a health care occupation
listed in paragraph (c) of this section is inadmissible unless the alien
presents a certificate from a credentialing organization, listed in
paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) In the alternative, an eligible alien who seeks to enter the
United States for the primary purpose of performing labor as a nurse may
present a certified statement as provided in paragraph (h) of this
section.
(3) A certificate or certified statement described in this section
does not constitute professional authorization to practice in that
health care occupation.
(b) Inapplicability of the ground of inadmissibility. This section
does not apply to:
(1) Physicians;
(2) Aliens seeking admission to the United States to perform
services in a non-clinical health care occupation. A non-clinical care
occupation is one in which the alien is not required to perform direct
or indirect patient care. Occupations which are considered to be non-
clinical include, but are not limited to, medical teachers, medical
researchers, and managers of health care facilities;
(3) Aliens coming to the United States to receive training as an H-3
nonimmigrant, or receiving training as part of an F or J nonimmigrant
program.
(4) The spouse and dependent children of any immigrant or
nonimmigrant alien;
(5) Any alien applying for adjustment of status to that of a
permanent resident under any provision of law other than under section
245 of the Act, or any alien who is seeking adjustment of status under
section 245 of the Act on the basis of a relative visa petition approved
under section 203(a) of the Act, or any alien seeking adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act on the basis of an employment-based
petition approved pursuant to section 203(b) of the Act for employment
that does not fall under one of the covered health care occupations
listed in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Covered health care occupations. With the exception of the
aliens described in paragraph (b) of this section, this paragraph (c)
applies to any alien seeking admission to the United States to perform
labor in one of the following health care occupations, regardless of
where he or she received his or her education or training:
(1) Licensed Practical Nurses, Licensed Vocational Nurses, and
Registered Nurses.
(2) Occupational Therapists.
(3) Physical Therapists.
(4) Speech Language Pathologists and Audiologists.
(5) Medical Technologists (Clinical Laboratory Scientists).
(6) Physician Assistants.
(7) Medical Technicians (Clinical Laboratory Technicians)
(d) Presentation of certificate or certified statements--(1) Aliens
required to obtain visas. Except as provided in paragraph (n) of this
section, if 8 CFR 212.1 requires an alien who is described in paragraph
* * *