[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.6 Petition by entrepreneur to remove conditional basis of
lawful permanent resident status.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. A petition to
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status of an
* * *
possession of documentation as set forth in Sec. 211.1(b)(1) of this
chapter, provided the alien complies with the interview requirements
described in paragraph (b) of this section. An alien who is not
physically present in the United States during the filing period but
subsequently applies for admission to the United States shall be
processed in accordance with Sec. 235.11 of this chapter.
(4) Documentation. The petition for removal of conditions must be
accompanied by the following evidence:
(i) Evidence that a commercial enterprise was established by the
alien. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, Federal income
tax returns;
(ii) Evidence that the alien invested or was actively in the process
of investing the requisite capital. Such evidence may include, but is
not limited to, an audited financial statement or other probative
evidence; and
(iii) Evidence that the alien sustained the actions described in
paragraph (a)(4)(i) and (a)(4)(ii) of this section throughout the period
of the alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be
considered to have sustained the actions required for removal of
conditions if he or she has, in good faith, substantially met the
capital investment requirement of the statute and continuously
maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of
conditional residence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to,
bank statements, invoices, receipts, contracts, business licenses,
Federal or State income tax returns, and Federal or State quarterly tax
statements.
(iv) Evidence that the alien created or can be expected to create
within a reasonable time ten full-time jobs for qualifying employees. In
the case of a ``troubled business'' as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(j)(4)(ii),
the alien entrepreneur must submit evidence that the commercial
enterprise maintained the number of existing employees at no less than
the pre-investment level for the period following his or her admission
as a conditional permanent resident. Such evidence may include payroll
records, relevant tax documents, and Forms I-9.
(5) Termination of status for failure to file petition. Failure to
properly file Form I-829 within the 90-day period immediately preceding
the second anniversary of the date on which the alien obtained lawful
permanent residence on a conditional basis shall result in the automatic
termination of the alien's permanent resident status and the initiation
of deportation proceedings. The director shall send a written notice of
termination and an order to show cause to an alien entrepreneur who
fails to timely file a petition for removal of conditions. No appeal
shall lie from this decision; however, the alien may request a review of
the determination during deportation proceedings. In deportation
proceedings, the burden of proof shall rest with the alien to show by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she complied with the
* * *
the 90-day period following the filing of the petition.
(c) Adjudication of petition. (1) The decision on the petition shall
be made within 90 days of the date of filing or
[[Page 474]]
within 90 days of the interview, whichever is later. In adjudicating the
petition, the director shall determine whether:
(i) A commercial enterprise was established by the alien;
(ii) The alien invested or was actively in the process of investing
the requisite capital; and
(iii) The alien sustained the actions described in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section throughout the period of the
alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be considered to
have sustained the actions required for removal of conditions if he or
she has, in good faith, substantially met the capital investment
requirement of the statute and continuously maintained his or her
capital investment over the two years of conditional residence.
(iv) The alien created or can be expected to create within a
reasonable period of time ten full-time jobs to qualifying employees. In
the case of a ``troubled business'' as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(j)(4)(ii),
the alien maintained the number of existing employees at no less than
the pre-investment level for the previous two years.
(2) If derogatory information is determined regarding any of these
issues or it becomes known to the government that the entrepreneur
obtained his or her investment funds through other than legal means
(such as through the sale of illegal drugs), the director shall offer
the alien entrepreneur the opportunity to rebut such information. If the
alien entrepreneur fails to overcome such derogatory information or
evidence the investment funds were obtained through other than legal
means, the director may deny the petition, terminate the alien's
permanent resident status, and issue an order to show cause. If
derogatory information not relating to any of these issues is determined
during the course of the interview, such information shall be forwarded
to the investigations unit for appropriate action. If no unresolved
derogatory information is determined relating to these issues, the
petition shall be approved and the conditional basis of the alien's
permanent resident status removed, regardless of any action taken or
contemplated regarding other possible grounds for deportation.
(d) Decision--(1) Approval. If, after initial review or after the
interview, the director approves the petition, he or she will remove the
conditional basis of the alien's permanent resident status as of the
second anniversary of the alien's entry as a conditional permanent
resident. He or she shall provide written notice of the decision to the
alien and shall require the alien to report to the appropriate district
office for processing for a new Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551, at
which time the alien shall surrender any Permanent Resident Card
* * *