[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.311 Convention adoption home study requirements.
(a) Purpose. For immigration purposes, a home study is a process for
screening and preparing an applicant who is interested in adopting a
* * *
offender, whether this history is disclosed by an applicant or any
additional adult member of the household or is discovered by home study
preparer, regardless of the source of the home study preparer's
discovery. A single incident of sexual abuse, child abuse, or family
violence is sufficient to constitute a ``history'' of abuse and/or
violence.
[[Page 130]]
(14) Contain an evaluation of the suitability of the home for
adoptive placement of a child in light of disclosure by an applicant, or
any additional adult member of the household, of a history of substance
abuse. A person has a history of substance abuse if his or her current
or past use of alcohol, controlled substances, or other substances
impaired or impairs his or her ability to fulfill obligations at work,
school, or home, or creates other social or interpersonal problems that
may adversely affect the applicant's suitability as an adoptive parent.
(15) Include a general description of the information disclosed in
accordance with paragraph (m) of this section concerning the physical,
mental, and emotional health of the applicant and of any additional
adult member of the household.
(16) Identify the agency involved in each prior or terminated home
study in accordance with paragraph (o) of this section, when the prior
home study process began, the date the prior home study was completed,
and whether the prior home study recommended for or against finding the
applicant or additional adult member of the household suitable for
adoption, foster care, or other custodial care of a child. If a prior
home study was terminated without completion, the current home study
must indicate when the prior home study began, the date of termination,
and the reason for the termination.
(d) Duty to disclose. (1) The applicant, and any additional adult
members of the household, each has a duty of candor and must:
(i) Give true and complete information to the home study preparer.
(ii) Disclose any arrest, conviction, or other adverse criminal
history, whether in the United States or abroad, even if the record of
the arrest, conviction or other adverse criminal history has been
expunged, sealed, pardoned, or the subject of any other amelioration. A
person with a criminal history may be able to establish sufficient
rehabilitation.
(iii) Disclose other relevant information, such as physical, mental
or emotional health issues, or behavioral issues, as specified in
paragraph (m) of this section. Such problems may not necessarily
preclude approval of a Form I-800A, if, for example, they have been or
are being successfully treated.
(2) This duty of candor is an ongoing duty, and continues while the
Form I-800A is pending, after the Form I-800A is approved, and while any
subsequent Form I-800 is pending, and until there is a final decision
admitting the Convention adoptee to the United States with a visa. The
applicant and any additional adult member of the household must notify
the home study preparer and USCIS of any new event or information that
might warrant submission of an amended or updated home study.
(e) State standards. In addition to the requirements of this
section, the home study preparer must prepare the home study according
to the requirements that apply to a domestic adoption in the State of
the applicant's actual or proposed residence in the United States.
(f) Home study preparer's signature. The home study preparer (or, if
the home study is prepared by an entity, the officer or employee who has
authority to sign the home study for the entity) must personally sign
the home study, and any updated or amended home study. The home study
preparer's signature must include a declaration, under penalty of
perjury under United States law, that:
(1) The signer personally, and with the professional diligence
reasonably necessary to protect the best interests of any child whom the
applicant might adopt, either actually conducted or supervised the home
study, including personal interview(s), the home visits, and all other
aspects of the investigation needed to prepare the home study; if the
signer did not personally conduct the home study, the person who
actually did so must be identified;
(2) The factual statements in the home study are true and correct,
to the best of the signer's knowledge, information and belief; and
(3) The home study preparer has advised the applicant of the duty of
candor under paragraph (d) of this section, specifically including the
on-going duty under paragraph (d)(2) of this section concerning
disclosure of new
[[Page 131]]
events or information warranting submission of an updated or amended
home study.
(g) Personal interview(s) and home visit(s). The home study preparer
must:
(1) Conduct at least one interview in person, and at least one home
visit, with the applicant.
(2) Interview, at least once, each additional adult member of the
household, as defined in 8 CFR 204.301. The interview with an additional
adult member of the household should also be in person, unless the home
study preparer determines that interviewing that individual in person is
not reasonably feasible and explains in the home study the reason for
this conclusion.
(3) Provide information on and assess the suitability of the
applicant as the adoptive parent of a Convention adoptee based on the
applicant's background, family and medical history (including physical,
mental and emotional health), social environment, reasons for adoption,
ability to undertake an intercountry adoption, and the characteristics
of the child(ren) for whom they would be qualified to care.
(4) Refer the applicant to an appropriate licensed professional,
such as a physician, psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, clinical
social worker, or professional substance abuse counselor, for an
* * *