[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 205.1 Automatic revocation.
(a) Reasons for automatic revocation. The approval of a petition or
self-petition made under section 204 of the Act and in accordance with
part 204 of this chapter is revoked as of the date of approval:
* * *
adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident, before the
decision on his or her adjustment application becomes final:
(i) Immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions, other than
Amerasian petitions. (A) Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the
petitioner or self-petitioner with any officer of the Service who is
authorized to grant or deny petitions.
(B) Upon the death of the beneficiary or the self-petitioner.
(C) Upon the death of the petitioner, unless:
(1) The petition is deemed under 8 CFR 204.2(i)(1)(iv) to have been
approved as a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special
Immigrant under 8 CFR 204.2(b); or
(2) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) determines, as
a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons in light of
the facts of a particular case, that it is inappropriate to revoke the
approval of the petition. USCIS may make this determination only if the
principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for reinstatement of the
approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the
principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section
213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of
support under 8 CFR part 213a as a substitute sponsor.
(D) Upon the legal termination of the marriage when a citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States has petitioned to accord
his or her spouse immediate relative or family-sponsored preference
immigrant classification under section 201(b) or section 203(a)(2) of
the Act. The approval of a
[[Page 142]]
spousal self-petition based on the relationship to an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States filed under section
204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act, however, will not be
revoked solely because of the termination of the marriage to the abuser.
(E) Upon the remarriage of the spouse of an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States when the spouse has self-
petitioned under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the
Act for immediate relative classification under section 201(b) of the
Act or for preference classification under section 203(a)(2) of the Act.
(F) Upon a child reaching the age of 21, when he or she has been
accorded immediate relative status under section 201(b) of the Act. A
petition filed on behalf of a child under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the
Act or a self-petition filed by a child of an abusive United States
citizen under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) of the Act, however, will remain
valid for the duration of the relationship to accord preference status
under section 203(a)(1) of the Act if the beneficiary remains unmarried,
or to accord preference status under section 203(a)(3) of the Act if he
or she marries.
(G) Upon the marriage of a child, when he or she has been accorded
* * *
its approval is revoked on other grounds. If a petitioning employer's
business terminates the job offer of the petitioning employer is
rescinded and the beneficiary must obtain a new employment-based
preference petition on his or her behalf in order to seek adjustment of
status or issuance of an immigrant visa as an employment-based
immigrant, unless eligible for adjustment of status under section 204(j)
of the Act and in accordance with 8 CFR 245.25.
(iv) Special immigrant juvenile petitions. Unless the beneficiary
met all of the eligibility requirements as of November 29, 1990, and the
petition requirements as of November 29, 1990, and the petition for
classification as a special immigrant juvenile was filed before June 1,
1994, or unless the change in circumstances resulted from the
beneficiary's adoption or placement in a guardianship situation:
(A) Upon the beneficiary reaching the age of 21;
(B) Upon the marriage of the beneficiary;
(C) Upon the termination of the beneficiary's dependency upon the
juvenile court;
(D) Upon the termination of the beneficiary's eligibility for long-
term foster care; or
(E) Upon the determination in administrative or judicial proceedings
that it is in the beneficiary's best interest to be returned to the
country of nationality or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or
of his or her parent or parents.
(b) Notice. When it shall appear to the director that the approval
of a petition has been automatically revoked, he or she shall cause a
notice of such revocation to be sent promptly to the consular office
having jurisdiction over the visa application and a copy of such notice
to be mailed to the petitioner's last known address.
[61 FR 13077, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 71 FR 35749, June 21, 2006;
81 FR 73332, Oct. 24, 2016; 81 FR 82486, Nov. 18, 2016]