[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.15 Definition of ``firm resettlement.''
An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival
in the United States, he or she entered into another country with, or
while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status,
citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement unless he or
she establishes:
(a) That his or her entry into that country was a necessary
consequence of his or her flight from persecution, that he or she
remained in that country only as long as was necessary to arrange onward
travel, and that he or she did not establish significant ties in that
country; or
(b) That the conditions of his or her residence in that country were
so substantially and consciously restricted by the authority of the
country of refuge that he or she was not in fact resettled. In making
his or her determination, the asylum officer or immigration judge shall
consider the conditions under which other residents of the country live;
the type of housing, whether permanent or temporary, made available to
the refugee; the types and extent of employment available to the
refugee; and the extent to which the refugee received permission to hold
property and to enjoy other rights and privileges, such as travel
documentation that includes a right of entry or reentry, education,
public relief, or naturalization, ordinarily available to others
resident in the country.
[65 FR 76135, Dec. 6, 2000]