[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Citizens of Canada or Mexico seeking temporary entry
under NAFTA to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
* * *
issued admission stamp as TN in a passport, and a confirming letter from
the United States employer(s).
(ii) For Mexican citizens seeking readmission as TN nonimmigrants,
alternate evidence shall consist of presentation of a valid unexpired TN
visa and evidence of a previous admission.
(h) Extension of stay. (1) Filing. A United States employer of a
citizen of Canada or Mexico who is currently maintaining valid TN
nonimmigrant status, or a United States entity (in the case of a citizen
of Canada or Mexico who is currently maintaining valid TN nonimmigrant
status and is employed by a foreign employer), may request an extension
of stay, subject to the following conditions:
(i) An extension of stay must be requested by filing the appropriate
form with the fee provided at 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance with the
form instructions with USCIS.
(ii) The beneficiary must be physically present in the United States
at the time of the filing of the appropriate form requesting an
extension of stay as a TN nonimmigrant. If the alien is required to
leave the United States for any reason while the petition is pending,
the petitioner may request that USCIS notify the consular office where
the beneficiary is required to apply for a visa or, if visa exempt, a
DHS-designated port-of-entry where the beneficiary will apply for
admission to the United States, of the approval.
(iii) An extension of stay in TN status may be approved by USCIS for
a maximum period of three years.
(iv) There is no specific limit on the total period of time an alien
may be in TN status provided the alien continues to be engaged in TN
business activities for a U.S. employer or entity at a professional
level, and otherwise continues to properly maintain TN nonimmigrant
status.
(2) Readmission at the border. Nothing in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section shall preclude a citizen of Canada or Mexico who has previously
been admitted to the United States in TN status, and who has not
violated such status while in the United States, from applying at a DHS-
designated port-of-entry, prior to the expiration date of the previous
period of admission, for a new three-year period of admission. The
application for a new period of admission must be supported by a new
letter from the United States employer or the foreign employer, in the
case of a citizen of Canada who is providing prearranged services to a
United States entity, which meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of
this section, together with the appropriate filing fee as noted in 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1). Citizens of Mexico must present a valid passport and a
valid, unexpired TN nonimmigrant visa when applying for readmission, as
outlined in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(i) Request for change or addition of United States employers--(1)
Filing at the service center. A citizen of Canada or Mexico admitted
into the United States as a TN nonimmigrant who seeks to change or add a
* * *
join. (1) The spouse or unmarried minor children of a citizen of Canada
or Mexico admitted in TN nonimmigrant status, if otherwise admissible,
may be admitted initially, readmitted, or granted a change of
nonimmigrant status or an extension of his or her period of stay for the
same period of time granted to the TN nonimmigrant. Such spouse or
unmarried minor children shall, upon approval of an application for
admission, readmission, change of status or extension of stay be
classified as TD nonimmigrants. A request for a change of status to TD
or an extension of stay of a TD nonimmigrant may be made on the
appropriate form together with appropriate filing fees and evidence of
the principal alien's current TN status.
(2) The spouse or unmarried minor children of a citizen of Canada or
Mexico admitted in TN nonimmigrant status shall be required to present a
valid, unexpired TD nonimmigrant visa unless otherwise exempt under 8
CFR 212.1.
(3) The spouse and unmarried minor children of a citizen of Canada
or Mexico admitted in TN nonimmigrant status shall be issued confirming
documentation bearing the legend ``multiple entry.'' There shall be no
fee required for admission of the spouse and unmarried minor children.
(4) The spouse and unmarried minor children of a citizen of Canada
or Mexico admitted in TN nonimmigrant status shall not accept employment
in the United States unless otherwise authorized under the Act.
(k) Effect of a strike. (1) If the Secretary of Labor certifies or
otherwise informs the Director of USCIS that a strike or other labor
dispute involving a work stoppage of workers is in progress, and the
temporary entry of a citizen of Mexico or Canada in TN nonimmigrant
status may adversely affect the settlement of any labor dispute or the
employment of any person who is involved in such dispute, the United
States may refuse to issue an immigration document authorizing the entry
or employment of such an alien.
(2) If the alien has already commenced employment in the United
States and is participating in a strike or other labor dispute involving
a work stoppage of workers, whether or not such strike or other labor
dispute has been certified by the Department of Labor, or whether USCIS
has been otherwise informed that such a strike or labor dispute is in
progress, the alien shall not be deemed to be failing to maintain his or
her status solely on account of past, present, or future participation
in a strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage of workers,
but is subject to the following terms and conditions:
(i) The alien shall remain subject to all applicable provisions of
the Immigration and Nationality Act and regulations promulgated in the
same manner as all other TN nonimmigrants;
(ii) The status and authorized period of stay of such an alien is
not modified or extended in any way by virtue of his or her
* * *