[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees shall be submitted with any formal
application or petition prescribed in this chapter in the amount
prescribed by law or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to
* * *
USCIS office authorized to accept fees. The immigration court does not
collect fees. Payment of any fee under this section does not constitute
filing of the document with the Board of Immigration Appeals or with the
Immigration Court. The Department of Homeland Security shall return to
the payer, at the time of payment, a receipt for any fee paid. The USCIS
shall also return to the payer any documents, submitted with the fee,
relating to any Immigration Court proceeding.
(2) Remittances must be drawn on a bank or other institution located
in the United States and be payable in United States currency.
Remittances must be made payable in accordance with the guidance
specific to the applicable U.S. Government office when submitting to a
Department of Homeland Security office located outside of the United
States. Remittances to the Board of Immigration Appeals must be made
payable to the ``United States Department of Justice,'' in accordance
with 8 CFR 1003.8. If a remittance in payment of a fee or any other
matter is not honored by the bank or financial institution on which it
is drawn:
(i) A charge of $30.00 will be imposed;
(ii) The provisions of 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii) apply, no receipt will
be issued, and if a receipt was issued, it is void and the benefit
request loses its receipt date; and
(iii) If the benefit request was approved, the approval may be
revoked upon notice. If the approved benefit request requires multiple
fees, this provision will apply if any fee submitted is not honored.
Other fees that were paid for a benefit request that is revoked under
this provision will be retained and not refunded. A revocation of an
approval because the fee submitted is not honored may be appealed to the
USCIS Administrative Appeals Office, in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3 and
the applicable form instructions.
(b) Amounts of fees--(1) Established fees and charges--(i) USCIS
fees. A request for immigration benefits submitted to USCIS must include
the required fee as established under this section. The fees established
in this section are associated with the benefit, the adjudication, or
the type of request and not solely determined by the form number listed
below. The term ``form'' as defined in 8 CFR part 1, may include a
USCIS-approved electronic equivalent of such form as USCIS may provide
on its official Web site at http://www.uscis.gov.
(A) Certification of true copies: $2.00 per copy.
(B) Attestation under seal: $2.00 each.
(C) Biometric services fee. For capturing, storing, and using
biometric information (Biometric Fee). A service fee of $85 will be
charged to pay for background checks and have their biometric
information captured, stored, and used for any individual who is
required to submit biometric information for an application, petition,
or other request for certain immigration and naturalization benefits
(other than asylum or refugee status) or actions. USCIS will not charge
* * *
premium processing was requested, as evidenced by an approval notice,
denial notice, a notice of intent to deny, or a request for evidence,
USCIS will refund the premium processing service fee, but continue to
process the case.
(ii) USCIS may retain the premium processing fee and not reach a
conclusion on the request within 15 days, and not notify the person who
filed the request, if USCIS opens an investigation for fraud or
misrepresentation relating to the benefit request.
(3) Requests eligible for premium processing.
(i) USCIS will designate the categories of employment-related
benefit requests that are eligible for premium processing.
(ii) USCIS will announce by its official Internet Web site,
currently http://www.uscis.gov, those requests for which premium
processing may be requested, the dates upon which such availability
commences and ends, and any conditions that may apply.
(f) Authority to certify records. The Director of USCIS, or such
officials as he or she may designate, may certify records when
authorized under 5 U.S.C. 552 or any other law to provide such records.
[38 FR 35296, Dec. 27, 1973]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
103.7, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.