[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) Documentation consisting of photocopies of relevant tax records,
Form I-9, or other similar documents for ten (10) qualifying employees,
if such employees have already been hired following the establishment of
the new commercial enterprise; or
[[Page 109]]
(B) A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the
nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for
not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including
approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees
will be hired.
(ii) Troubled business. To show that a new commercial enterprise
which has been established through a capital investment in a troubled
business meets the statutory employment creation requirement, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the number of existing
employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
commercial enterprise located within a regional center approved for
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
accompanied by evidence that the investment will create full-time
* * *
set forth in section 203(b)(5) of the Act and this section.
(2) Number of immigrant visas allocated. The annual allocation of
the visas available under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program is set at
300 for each of the five fiscal years commencing on October 1, 1993.
(3) Requirements for regional centers. Each regional center wishing
to participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program shall submit a
proposal to the Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications, which:
(i) Clearly describes how the regional center focuses on a
geographical region of the United States, and how it will promote
economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional
productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment;
(ii) Provides in verifiable detail how jobs will be created
indirectly through increased exports;
(iii) Provides a detailed statement regarding the amount and source
of capital which has been committed to the regional center, as well as a
description of the promotional efforts taken and planned by the sponsors
of the regional center;
(iv) Contains a detailed prediction regarding the manner in which
the regional center will have a positive impact on the regional or
national economy in general as reflected by such factors as increased
household earnings, greater demand for business services, utilities,
maintenance and repair, and construction both within and without the
regional center; and
(v) Is supported by economically or statistically valid forecasting
tools, including, but not limited to, feasibility studies, analyses of
foreign and domestic markets for the goods or services to be exported,
and/or multiplier tables.
(4) Submission of proposals to participate in the Immigrant Investor
Pilot Program. On August 24, 1993, the Service will accept proposals
from regional centers seeking approval to participate in the Immigrant
Investor Pilot Program. Regional centers that have been approved by the
Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications will be eligible to participate
in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program.
(5) Decision to participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program.
The Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications shall notify the regional
center of his or her decision on the request for approval to participate
in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, and, if the petition is denied,
of the reasons for the denial and of the regional center's right of
appeal to the Associate Commissioner for Examinations. Notification of
* * *
within a regional center approved pursuant to paragraph (m)(4) of this
section and that such investment will create jobs indirectly through
revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the new
commercial enterprise.
(i) Exports. For purposes of paragraph (m) of this section, the term
``exports'' means services or goods which are produced directly or
indirectly through revenues generated from a new commercial enterprise
and which are transported out of the United States;
(ii) Indirect job creation. To show that 10 or more jobs are
actually created indirectly by the business, reasonable methodologies
may be used. Such methodologies may include multiplier tables,
feasibility studies, analyses of foreign and domestic markets for the
goods or services to be exported, and other economically or
statistically valid forecasting devices which indicate the likelihood
that the business will result in increased employment.
(8) Time for submission of petitions for classification as an alien
entrepreneur under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. Commencing on
October 1, 1993, petitions will be accepted for filing and adjudicated
in accordance with the provisions of this section if the alien
entrepreneur has invested or is actively in the process of investing
within a regional center which has been approved by the Service for
participation in the Pilot Program.
(9) Effect of termination of approval of regional center to
participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. Upon termination of
approval of a regional center to participate in the Immigrant Investor
Pilot Program, the director shall send a formal written notice to any
alien within the regional center who has been granted lawful permanent
residence on a conditional basis under the Pilot Program, and who has
* * *