[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
on the petitioner to demonstrate eligibility for U-1 nonimmigrant
status. The petitioner may submit any credible evidence relating to his
or her Form I-918 for consideration by USCIS. USCIS shall conduct a de
novo review of all evidence submitted in connection with Form I-918 and
may investigate any aspect of the petition. Evidence previously
submitted for this or other immigration benefit or relief may be used by
USCIS in evaluating the eligibility of a petitioner for U-1 nonimmigrant
status. However, USCIS will not be bound by its previous factual
determinations. USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the
evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence,
including Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification.''
(5) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the petition
and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying
Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision. USCIS will
include in a decision approving Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental
organizations to which the petitioner can refer regarding his or her
options while in the United States and available resources.
(i) Approval of Form I-918, generally. If USCIS determines that the
petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS
will approve Form I-918. For a petitioner who is within the United
States, USCIS also will concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status,
subject to the annual limitation as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section. For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary, the order will be
deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of
Form I-918. A petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may
seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or
the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings. ICE
counsel may agree, as a matter of discretion, to join such a motion to
overcome any applicable time and numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2
and 1003.23.
(A) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners within the
United States. After USCIS approves Form I-918 for an alien who filed
his or her petition from within the United States, USCIS will notify the
alien of such approval on Form I-797, ``Notice of Action,'' and include
Form I-94 (see Sec. 1.4), ``Arrival-Departure Record,'' indicating U-1
nonimmigrant status.
(B) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners outside the
United States. After USCIS approves Form I-918 for an alien who filed
his or her petition from outside the United States, USCIS will notify
the alien of such approval on Form I-797, ``Notice of Action,'' and will
forward notice to the Department of State for delivery to the U.S.
Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the area in which the
alien is located, or, for a visa exempt alien, to the appropriate port
of entry.
(ii) Denial of Form I-918. USCIS will provide written notification
to the petitioner of the reasons for the denial. The petitioner may
appeal a denial of Form I-918 to the Administrative Appeals Office (AAO)
in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 103.3. For petitioners who
appeal a denial of their Form I-918 to the AAO, the denial will not be
deemed administratively final until the AAO issues a decision affirming
the denial. Upon USCIS' final denial of a petition for a petitioner who
was in removal proceedings that were terminated pursuant to 8 CFR
214.14(c)(1)(i), DHS may file a new Notice to Appear (see section 239 of
the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1229) to place the individual in proceedings again.
For petitioners who are subject to an order of removal, deportation, or
exclusion and whose order has been stayed, USCIS' denial of the petition
will result in the
[[Page 448]]
stay being lifted automatically as of the date the denial becomes
administratively final.
(6) Petitioners granted U interim relief. Petitioners who were
granted U interim relief as defined in paragraph (a)(13) of this section
and whose Form I-918 is approved will be accorded U-1 nonimmigrant
status as of the date that a request for U interim relief was initially
approved.
(7) Employment authorization. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant
status is employment authorized incident to status. USCIS automatically
will issue an initial Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to such
aliens who are in the United States. For principal aliens who applied
from outside the United States, the initial EAD will not be issued until
the petitioner has been admitted to the United States in U nonimmigrant
status. After admission, the alien may receive an initial EAD, upon
request and submission of a copy of his or her Form I-94, ``Arrival-
Departure Record,'' to the USCIS office having jurisdiction over the
adjudication of petitions for U nonimmigrant status. No additional fee
is required. An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status seeking to renew
his or her expiring EAD or replace an EAD that was lost, stolen, or
destroyed, must file Form I-765 in accordance with the instructions to
the form.
(d) Annual cap on U-1 nonimmigrant status--(1) General. In
accordance with section 214(p)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(2), the
total number of aliens who may be issued a U-1 nonimmigrant visa or
granted U-1 nonimmigrant status may not exceed 10,000 in any fiscal
year.
(2) Waiting list. All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting
list and receive written notice of such placement. Priority on the
waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with
* * *