[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.15 Certain spouses and children of lawful permanent residents.
(a) Aliens abroad. Under section 101(a)(15)(v) of the Act, certain
eligible spouses and children of lawful permanent residents may apply
for a V nonimmigrant visa at a consular office abroad and be admitted to
the United States in V-1 (spouse), V-2 (child), or V-3 (dependent child
of the spouse or child who is accompanying or following to join the
principal beneficiary) nonimmigrant status to await the approval of:
(1) A relative visa petition;
(2) The availability of an immigrant visa number; or
(3) Lawful permanent resident (LPR) status through adjustment of
status or an immigrant visa.
(b) Aliens already in the United States. Eligible aliens already in
the United States may apply to the Service to obtain V nonimmigrant
status for the same purpose. Aliens in the United States in V
nonimmigrant status are entitled to reside in the United States as V
nonimmigrants and obtain employment authorization.
(c) Eligibility. Subject to section 214(o) of the Act, an alien who
is the
[[Page 453]]
beneficiary (including a child of the principal alien, if eligible to
receive a visa under section 203(d) of the Act) of an immigrant visa
petition to accord a status under section 203(a)(2)(A) of the Act that
was filed with the Service under section 204 of the Act on or before
December 21, 2000, may apply for V nonimmigrant status if:
(1) Such immigrant visa petition has been pending for 3 years or
more; or
(2) Such petition has been approved, and 3 or more years have passed
since such filing date, in either of the following circumstances:
(i) An immigrant visa is not immediately available to the alien
because of a waiting list of applicants for visas under section
203(a)(2)(A) of the Act; or
* * *
eligible for V nonimmigrant status, he or she should state where and
when the petition was filed, the name and alien number of the
petitioner, and the names of all beneficiaries (if known).
[[Page 454]]
(g) Period of admission--(1) Spouse of an LPR. An alien admitted to
the United States in V-1 nonimmigrant status (or whose status in the
United States is changed to V-1) will be granted a period of admission
not to exceed 2 years.
(2) Child of an LPR or derivative child. An alien admitted to the
United States in V-2 or V-3 nonimmigrant status (or whose status in the
United States is changed to V-2 or V-3) will be granted a period of
admission not to exceed 2 years or the day before the alien's 21st
birthday, whichever comes first.
(3) Extension of status. An alien may apply to the Service for an
extension of V nonimmigrant status pursuant to this part and 8 CFR part
248. Aliens may apply for the extension of V nonimmigrant status,
submitting Form I-539, and the associated filing fee, on or before 120
days before the expiration of their status. If approved, the Service
will grant an extension of status to aliens in V nonimmigrant status who
remain eligible for V nonimmigrant status for a period not to exceed 2
years, or in the case of a child in V-2 or V-3 status, the day before
the alien's 21st birthday, whichever comes first.
(4) Special rules. The following special rules apply with respect to
aliens who have a current priority date in the United States, but do not
have a pending application for an immigrant visa abroad or an
application to adjust status.
(i) For an otherwise eligible alien who applies for admission to the
United States in a V nonimmigrant category at a designated Port-of-Entry
and has a current priority date but does not have a pending immigrant
visa abroad or application for adjustment of status in the United
States, the Service will admit the alien for a 6-month period (or to the
date of the day before the alien's 21st birthday, as appropriate).
(ii) For such an alien in the United States who applies for
extension of V nonimmigrant status, the Service will grant a one-time
extension not to exceed 6 months.
(iii) If the alien has not filed an application, either for
adjustment of status or for an immigrant visa within that 6-month
period, the alien cannot extend or be admitted or readmitted to V
nonimmigrant status. If the alien does file an application, either for
adjustment of status or for an immigrant visa within the time allowed,
the alien will continue to be eligible for further extensions of V
nonimmigrant status as provided in this section while that application
remains pending.
(h) Employment authorization. An alien in V nonimmigrant status may
* * *