[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of examination.
(a) General. Application to lawfully enter the United States shall
be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when
the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this
* * *
Forces is not subject to the removal provisions of the Act. A member of
the force of a NATO country signatory to Article III of the Status of
Forces Agreement seeking to enter the United States under official
orders is exempt from the control provision of the Act. Any alien who is
a member of
[[Page 489]]
either of the foregoing classes may, upon request, be inspected and his
or her entry as an alien may be recorded. If the alien does not appear
to the examining immigration officer to be clearly and beyond a doubt
entitled to enter the United States under the provisions of the Act, the
alien shall be so informed and his or her entry shall not be recorded.
(d) Enhanced Driver's License Projects; alternative requirements.
Upon the designation by the Secretary of Homeland Security of an
enhanced driver's license as an acceptable document to denote identity
and citizenship for purposes of entering the United States, U.S. and
Canadian citizens may be permitted to present these documents in lieu of
a passport upon entering or seeking admission to the United States
according to the terms of the agreements entered between the Secretary
of Homeland Security and the entity. The Secretary of Homeland Security
will announce, by publication of a notice in the Federal Register,
documents designated under this paragraph. A list of the documents
designated under this paragraph will also be made available to the
public.
(e) Native American Tribal Cards; alternative requirements. Upon the
designation by the Secretary of Homeland Security of a United States
qualifying tribal entity document as an acceptable document to denote
identity and citizenship for purposes of entering the United States,
Native Americans may be permitted to present tribal cards upon entering
or seeking admission to the United States according to the terms of the
voluntary agreement entered between the Secretary of Homeland Security
and the tribe. The Secretary of Homeland Security will announce, by
publication of a notice in the Federal Register, documents designated
under this paragraph. A list of the documents designated under this
paragraph will also be made available to the public.
(f) Alien applicants for admission. (1) Each alien seeking admission
at a United States port-of-entry must present whatever documents are
required and must establish to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer that the alien is not subject to removal under the immigration
laws, Executive Orders, or Presidential Proclamations, and is entitled,
under all of the applicable provisions of the immigration laws and this
chapter, to enter the United States.
(i) A person claiming to have been lawfully admitted for permanent
residence must establish that fact to the satisfaction of the inspecting
officer and must present proper documents in accordance with Sec. 211.1
of this chapter.
(ii) The Secretary of Homeland Security or his designee may require
any alien, other than aliens exempted under paragraph (iv) of this
section or Canadian citizens under section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act who
are not otherwise required to present a visa or be issued Form I-94 (see
Sec. 1.4) or Form I-95 for admission or parole into the United States,
to provide fingerprints, photograph(s) or other specified biometric
identifiers, documentation of his or her immigration status in the
United States, and such other evidence as may be requested to determine
the alien's identity and whether he or she has properly maintained his
* * *