[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.1 General.
(a) Applicability. (1) General. Unless otherwise provided in this
chapter I, this subpart A shall apply to all applications for asylum
under section 208 of the Act or for withholding of deportation or
withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or under the
Convention Against Torture, whether before an asylum officer or an
immigration judge, regardless of the date of filing. For purposes of
this chapter I, withholding of removal shall also mean withholding of
deportation under section 243(h) of the Act, as it appeared prior to
April 1, 1997, except as provided in Sec. 208.16(d). Such applications
are referred to as ``asylum applications.'' The provisions of this part
208 shall not affect the finality or validity of any decision made by a
district director, an immigration judge, or the Board of Immigration
Appeals in any such case prior to April 1, 1997. No asylum application
that was filed with a district director, asylum officer, or immigration
judge prior to April 1, 1997, may be reopened or otherwise reconsidered
under the provisions of this part 208 except by motion granted in the
exercise of discretion by the Board of Immigration Appeals, an
immigration judge, or an asylum officer for proper cause shown. Motions
to reopen or reconsider must meet the requirements of sections 240(c)(6)
and (c)(7) of the Act, and 8 CFR parts 103 and 1003, as applicable.
(2) Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The provisions of
this subpart A shall not apply prior to January 1, 2015, to an alien
physically present in or arriving in the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands seeking to apply for asylum. No application for asylum
may be filed prior to January 1, 2015, pursuant to section 208 of the
Act by an alien physically present in or arriving in the Commonwealth of
the Northern Mariana Islands. Effective on the transition program
effective date, the provisions of this subpart A shall apply to aliens
physically present in or arriving in the CNMI with respect to
withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act and
withholding and deferral of removal under the Convention Against
Torture.
(b) Training of asylum officers. The Associate Director of USCIS
Refugee, Asylum, and International Operations (RAIO) shall ensure that
asylum officers receive special training in international human rights
law, nonadversarial interview techniques, and other relevant national
and international refugee laws and principles. The Associate Director of
USCIS Refugee, Asylum, and International Operations (RAIO) shall also,
in cooperation with the Department of State and other appropriate
sources, compile and disseminate to asylum officers information
concerning the persecution of persons in other countries on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or
political opinion, torture of persons in other countries, and other
information relevant to asylum determinations, and shall maintain a
documentation center with information on human rights conditions.
[64 FR 8487, Feb. 19, 1999, as amended at 74 FR 55736, Oct. 28, 2009; 76
FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011]