[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.13 Establishing asylum eligibility.
(a) Burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
101(a)(42) of the Act. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration. The
fact that the applicant previously established a credible fear of
persecution for purposes of section 235(b)(1)(B) of the Act does not
relieve the alien of the additional burden of establishing eligibility
for asylum.
(b) Eligibility. The applicant may qualify as a refugee either
because he or she has suffered past persecution or because he or she has
a well-founded fear of future persecution.
(1) Past persecution. An applicant shall be found to be a refugee on
the basis of past persecution if the applicant can establish that he or
she has suffered persecution in the past in the applicant's country of
nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual
residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion, and is unable or
unwilling to return to, or avail himself or herself of the protection
of, that country owing to such persecution. An applicant who has been
found to have established such past persecution shall also be presumed
to have a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of the original
claim. That presumption may be rebutted if an asylum officer or
immigration judge makes one of the findings described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section. If the applicant's fear of future persecution
is unrelated to the past persecution, the applicant bears the burden of
establishing that the fear is well-founded.
* * *
be granted asylum, in the exercise of the decision-maker's discretion,
if:
(A) The applicant has demonstrated compelling reasons for being
unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity
of the past persecution; or
(B) The applicant has established that there is a reasonable
possibility that he or she may suffer other serious harm upon removal to
that country.
(2) Well-founded fear of persecution. (i) An applicant has a well-
founded fear of persecution if:
(A) The applicant has a fear of persecution in his or her country of
nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual
residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion;
(B) There is a reasonable possibility of suffering such persecution
if he or she were to return to that country; and
(C) He or she is unable or unwilling to return to, or avail himself
or herself of the protection of, that country because of such fear.
(ii) An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution
if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
of the applicant's country of nationality or, if stateless, another part
of the applicant's country of last habitual residence, if under all the
circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.
(iii) In evaluating whether the applicant has sustained the burden
of proving that he or she has a well-founded fear of persecution, the
asylum officer or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to
provide evidence that there is a reasonable possibility he or she would
be singled out individually for persecution if:
(A) The applicant establishes that there is a pattern or practice in
his or her country of nationality or, if stateless, in his or her
country of last habitual residence, of persecution of a group of persons
similarly situated to the applicant on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; and
(B) The applicant establishes his or her own inclusion in, and
identification with, such group of persons such that his or her fear of
persecution upon return is reasonable.
(3) Reasonableness of internal relocation. For purposes of
determinations under paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (b)(1)(ii), and (b)(2) of
this section, adjudicators should consider, but are not limited to
considering, whether the applicant would face other serious harm in the
place of suggested relocation; any ongoing civil strife within the
country; administrative, economic, or judicial infrastructure;
geographical limitations; and social and cultural constraints, such as
* * *