[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees shall be submitted with any formal
application or petition prescribed in this chapter in the amount
prescribed by law or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to
* * *
section, plus the latest inflation adjustment, rounded to the nearest $5
increment.
(4) Fees for immigration court and Board of Immigration Appeals.
Fees for proceedings before immigration judges and the Board of
Immigration Appeals are provided in 8 CFR 1103.7.
(c) Waiver of fees. (1) Eligibility for a fee waiver. Discretionary
waiver of the fees provided in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section are
limited as follows:
(i) The party requesting the benefit is unable to pay the prescribed
fee.
(ii) A waiver based on inability to pay is consistent with the
status or benefit sought including requests that require demonstration
of the applicant's ability to support himself or herself, or individuals
who seek immigration status based on a substantial financial investment.
(2) Requesting a fee waiver. To request a fee waiver, a person
requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for
permission to have their request processed without payment of a fee with
their benefit request. The request must state the person's belief that
he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the
reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the
reasons indicated. There is no appeal of the denial of a fee waiver
request.
(3) USCIS fees that may be waived. No fee relating to any
application, petition, appeal, motion, or request made to U.S.
Citizenship and Immigration Services may be waived except for the
following:
[[Page 50]]
(i) Biometric Fee, except for the biometric fee required for
provisional unlawful presence waivers filed under 8 CFR 212.7(e).
(ii) Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card,
(iii) A Petition for a CNMI-Only Nonimmigrant Transitional Worker,
or an Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status only in the case
of an alien applying for CW-2 nonimmigrant status,
(iv) Application for Travel Document when filed to request
humanitarian parole,
(v) Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished
Domicile,
(vi) Notice of Appeal or Motion, when there is no fee for the
underlying application or petition or that fee may be waived,
(vii) Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence based on
marriage (Form I-751),
(viii) Application for Employment Authorization,
(ix) Application for Family Unity Benefits,
(x) Application for Temporary Protected Status,
(xi) Application for Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule
Cancellation of Removal (pursuant to section 203 of Pub. L. 105-110),
(xii) Application to File Declaration of Intention, Request for a
Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings (under section 336
of the INA),
(xiii) Application for Naturalization,
(xiv) Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes,
(xv) Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship
Document,
(xvi) Application for Certificate of Citizenship,
* * *