[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees shall be submitted with any formal
application or petition prescribed in this chapter in the amount
prescribed by law or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to
* * *
(xv) Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship
Document,
(xvi) Application for Certificate of Citizenship,
(xvii) Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under
section 322 of this Act,
(xviii) Any fees associated with the filing of any benefit request
by a VAWA self-petitioner or under sections 101(a)(15)(T) (T visas),
101(a)(15)(U) (U visas), 106 (battered spouses of A, G, E-3, or H
nonimmigrants), 240A(b)(2) (battered spouse or child of a lawful
permanent resident or U.S. citizen), and 244(a)(3) (Temporary Protected
Status), of the Act (as in effect on March 31, 1997); and
(xix) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker (Form I-129) or Application
to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539), only in the case of
an alien applying for E-2 CNMI Investor nonimmigrant status under 8 CFR
214.2(e)(23).
(4) The following fees may be waived only for an alien for which a
determination of their likelihood of becoming a public charge under
section 212(a)(4) of the Act is not required at the time of an
application for admission or adjustment of status.:
(i) Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant;
(ii) Application for Waiver for Passport and/or Visa;
(iii) Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status;
(iv) Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility.
(5) Immigration Court fees. The provisions relating to the authority
of the immigration judges or the Board to waive fees prescribed in
paragraph (b) of this section in cases under their jurisdiction can be
found at 8 CFR 1003.8 and 1003.24.
(6) Fees under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). FOIA fees may
be waived or reduced if DHS determines that such action would be in the
public interest because furnishing the information can be considered as
primarily benefiting the general public.
(d) Exceptions and exemptions. The Director of USCIS may approve and
suspend exemptions from any fee required by paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section or provide that the fee may be waived for a case or specific
class of cases that is not otherwise provided in this section, if the
Director determines that such action would be in the public interest and
the action is consistent with other applicable law. This discretionary
authority will not be delegated to any official other than the USCIS
Deputy Director.
(e) Premium processing service. A person submitting a request to
USCIS may request 15 calendar day processing of certain employment-based
immigration benefit requests.
[[Page 51]]
(1) Submitting a request for premium processing. A request for
premium processing must be submitted on the form prescribed by USCIS,
including the required fee, and submitted to the address specified on
the form instructions.
(2) 15-day limitation. The 15 calendar day processing period begins
when USCIS receives the request for premium processing accompanied by an
* * *