[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.5 Waiting lists and priority handling.
Waiting lists are maintained for each designated refugee group of
special humanitarian concern. Each applicant whose application is
accepted for filing by USCIS shall be registered as of the date of
filing. The date of filing is the priority date for purposes of case
control. Refugees or groups of refugees may be selected from these lists
in a manner that will best support the policies and interests of the
United States. The Secretary may adopt appropriate criteria for
selecting the refugees and assignment of processing priorities for each
designated group based upon such considerations as reuniting families,
close association with the United States, compelling humanitarian
concerns, and public interest factors.
[76 FR 53783, Aug. 29, 2011]