[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 210.3 Eligibility.
(a) General. An alien who, during the twelve-month period ending on
May 1, 1986, has engaged in qualifying agricultural employment in the
United States for at least 90 man-days is eligible for status as an
* * *
she has in fact performed the requisite qualifying agricultural
employment by producing sufficient evidence to show the extent of that
employment as a matter of just and reasonable inference, the burden then
shifts to the Service to disprove the applicant's evidence by showing
that the inference drawn from the evidence is not reasonable.
(2) Evidence. The sufficiency of all evidence produced by the
applicant will be judged according to its probative value and
credibility. Original documents will be given greater weight than
copies. To meet his or her burden of proof, an applicant must provide
evidence of eligibility apart from his or her own testimony. Analysis of
evidence submitted will include consideration of the fact that work
performed by minors and spouses is sometimes credited to a principal
member of a family.
(3) Verification. Personal testimony by an applicant which is not
corroborated, in whole or in part, by other credible evidence (including
testimony of persons other than the applicant) will not serve to meet an
applicant's burden of proof. All evidence of identity, qualifying
employment, admissibility, and eligibility submitted by an applicant for
adjustment of status under this part will be subject to verification by
the Service. Failure by an applicant to release information protected by
the Privacy Act or related laws when such information is essential to
the proper adjudication of an application may result in denial of the
benefit sought. The Service may solicit from agricultural producers,
farm labor contractors, collective bargaining organizations and other
groups or organizations which maintain records of employment, lists of
workers against which evidence of qualifying employment can be checked.
If such corroborating evidence is not available and the evidence
provided is deemed insufficient, the application may be denied.
(4) Securing SAW employment records. When a SAW applicant alleges
that an employer or farm labor contractor refuses to provide him or her
with records relating to his or her employment and the applicant has
reason to believe such records exist, the Service shall attempt to
secure such records. However, prior to any attempt by the Service to
secure the employment records, the following conditions must be met: a
SAW application (Form I-700) must have been filed; an interview must
have been conducted; the applicant's testimony must support credibly his
or her claim; and, the Service must determine that the application
cannot
[[Page 186]]
be approved in the absence of the employer or farm labor contractor
records. Provided each of these conditions has been met, and after
unsuccessful attempts by the Service for voluntary compliance, the
District Directors shall utilize section 235 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act and issue a subpoena in accordance with 8 CFR 287.4, in
* * *
farmworkers, or work records such as pay stubs, piece work receipts, W-2
Forms or certification of the filing of Federal income tax returns on
IRS Form 6166, or state verification of the filing of state income tax
returns. Affidavits may be submitted under oath, by agricultural
producers, foremen, farm labor contractors, union officials, fellow
employees, or other persons with specific knowledge of the applicant's
employment. The affiant must be identified by name and address; the name
of the applicant and the relationship of the affiant to the applicant
must be stated; and the source of the information in the affidavit (e.g.
personal knowledge, reliance on information provided by others, etc.)
must be indicated. The affidavit must also provide information regarding
the crop and the type of work performed by the applicant and the period
during which such work was performed. The affiant must provide a
certified copy of corroborating records or state the affiant's
willingness to personally verify the information provided. The weight
and probative value of any affidavit accepted will be determined on the
basis of the substance of the affidavit and any documents which may be
affixed thereto which may corroborate the information provided.
(4) Proof of residence. Evidence to establish residence in the
United States during the requisite period(s) includes: Employment
records as described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section; utility bills
(gas, electric, phone, etc.), receipts, or letters from companies
showing the dates during which the applicant received service; school
records (letters, report cards, etc.) from the schools that the
applicant or his or her children have attended in the United States
showing the name of school, name and, if available, address of student,
and periods of attendance, and hospital or medical records showing
similar information; attestations by churches, unions, or other
organizations to the applicant's residence by letter which: Identify
applicant by name, are signed by an official (whose title is shown),
show inclusive dates of membership, state the address where applicant
resided during the membership period, include the seal of the
organization impressed on the letter, establish how the author knows the
applicant, and the origin of the information; and additional documents
that could show that the applicant was in the United States at a
specific time, such as: Money order receipts for money sent out of the
country; passport entries; birth certificates of children born in the
United States; bank books with dated transactions; letters of
correspondence between the applicant and another person or organization;
Social Security card; Selective Service card; automobile license
receipts, title, vehicle registration, etc.; deeds, mortgages, contracts
* * *