[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.301 Definitions.
The definitions in 22 CFR 96.2 apply to this subpart C. In addition,
as used in this subpart C, the term:
Abandonment means:
(1) That a child's parent has willfully forsaken all parental
* * *
United States, the United States Department of State. Except as
specified in this Part, ``Central Authority'' also means, solely for
purposes of this Part, an individual who or entity that is performing a
Central Authority function, having been authorized to do so by the
designated Central Authority, in accordance with the Convention and the
law of the Central Authority's country.
Competent authority means a court or governmental agency of a
foreign country that has jurisdiction and authority to make decisions in
matters of child welfare, including adoption.
[[Page 120]]
Convention means the Convention on Protection of Children and Co-
operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption, opened for signature at
The Hague on May 29, 1993.
Convention adoptee means a child habitually resident in a Convention
country who is eligible to immigrate to the United States on the basis
of a Convention adoption.
Convention adoption, except as specified in 8 CFR 204.300(b), means
the adoption, on or after the Convention effective date, of an alien
child habitually resident in a Convention country by a U.S. citizen
habitually resident in the United States, when in connection with the
adoption the child has moved, or will move, from the Convention country
to the United States.
Convention country means a country that is a party to the Convention
and with which the Convention is in force for the United States.
Convention effective date means the date on which the Convention
enters into force for the United States as announced by the Secretary of
State under 22 CFR 96.17.
Custody for purposes of emigration and adoption exists when:
(1) The competent authority of the country of a child's habitual
residence has, by a judicial or administrative act (which may be either
the act granting custody of the child or a separate judicial or
administrative act), expressly authorized the petitioner, or an
* * *
consent is signed by the child's birth mother or any legal custodian
other than the birth father, the irrevocable consent must have been
signed after the child's birth; the birth father may sign an irrevocable
consent before the child's birth if permitted by the law of the child's
habitual residence. This provision does not preclude a birth father from
giving consent to the termination of his legal relationship to the child
before the child's birth, if the birth father is permitted to do so
under the law of the country of the child's habitual residence.
(1) To qualify as an irrevocable consent under this definition, the
document must specify whether the legal custodian is able to read and
understand the language in which the consent is written. If the legal
custodian is not able to read or understand the language in which the
document is written, then the document does not qualify as an
irrevocable consent unless the document is accompanied by a declaration,
signed, by an identified individual, establishing that that identified
individual is competent to translate the language in the irrevocable
consent into a language that the parent understands, and that the
individual, on the date and at the place specified in the declaration,
did in fact read and explain the consent to the legal custodian in a
language that the legal custodian understands. The declaration must also
indicate the language used to provide this explanation. If the person
who signed the declaration is an officer or employee of the Central
Authority (but not of an agency or entity authorized to perform a
Central Authority function by delegation) or any other governmental
agency, the person must certify the truth of the facts stated in the
declaration. Any other individual who signs a declaration must sign the
declaration under penalty of perjury under United States law.
(2) If more than one individual or entity is the child's legal
custodian, the consent of each legal custodian may be recorded in one
document, or in an additional document, but all documents, taken
together, must show that each legal custodian has given the necessary
irrevocable consent.
Legal custodian means the individual who, or entity that, has legal
* * *