[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. A petitioning
school or school system owned and operated as a public educational
institution or system by the United States or a State or a political
subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that effect signed
by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial elementary or
secondary school system shall submit a certification signed by the
appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the
State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning school
shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or
accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to
do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In
lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a
State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of
recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving
agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. A
charter shall not be considered a license, approval, or accreditation. A
school catalogue, if one is issued, shall also be submitted with each
petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not
issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing
information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its
facilities for study and training, educational, vocational or
professional qualifications of the teaching staff, salaries of the
* * *
determined certification expiration date unless specifically notified by
SEVP.
(vi) Withdrawal of certification. SEVP will institute withdrawal
proceedings in accordance with 8 CFR 214.4(b) if, upon completion of an
out-of-cycle review, SEVP determines that a school or its programs are
no longer eligible for certification.
(vii) Voluntary withdrawal. A school can voluntarily withdraw from
SEVP certification at any time or in lieu of
[[Page 414]]
complying with an out-of-cycle review or request. Failure of a school to
comply with an out-of-cycle review or request by SEVP will be treated as
a voluntary withdrawal. A school must initiate voluntary withdrawal by
sending a request for withdrawal on official school letterhead to SEVP.
(i) Administration of student regulations. DHS officials may conduct
out-of-cycle, on-site reviews on the campuses of SEVP-certified schools
to determine whether nonimmigrant students on those campuses are
complying with DHS regulations pertaining to them, including the
requirement that each maintains a valid passport. DHS officers will take
appropriate action regarding violations of the regulations by
nonimmigrant students.
(j) Advertising. In any advertisement, catalogue, brochure,
pamphlet, literature, or other material hereafter printed or reprinted
by or for an approved school, any statement which may appear in such
material concerning approval for attendance by nonimmigrant students
shall be limited solely to the following: This school is authorized
* * *