[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees shall be submitted with any formal
application or petition prescribed in this chapter in the amount
prescribed by law or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to
* * *
245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act, Form I-687. For filing an
application for status as a temporary resident under section 245A(a) of
the Act: $1,130.
(EE) Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility under
Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, Form I-690.
For filing an application for waiver of a ground of inadmissibility
under section 212(a) of the Act as amended, in conjunction with the
application under sections 210 or 245A of the Act, or a petition under
section 210A of the Act: $715.
(FF) Notice of Appeal of Decision under Sections 245A or 210 of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (or a petition under section 210A of the
Act), Form I-694. For appealing the denial of an application under
sections 210 or 245A of the Act, or a petition under section 210A of the
Act: $890.
(GG) Application to Adjust Status from Temporary to Permanent
Resident (Under Section 245A of Pub. L. 99-603), Form I-698. For filing
an application to adjust status from temporary to permanent resident
(under section 245A of Pub. L. 99-603): $1,670. The adjustment date is
the date of filing of the application for permanent residence or the
applicant's eligibility date, whichever is later.
(HH) Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, Form I-751. For
filing a petition to remove the conditions on residence based on
marriage: $595.
(II) Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-765. $410. No
fee if filed in conjunction with a pending or concurrently filed Form I-
485 with fee that was filed on or after July 30, 2007.
(JJ) Petition to Classify Convention Adoptee as an Immediate
Relative, Form I-800.
(1) There is no fee for the first Form I-800 filed for a child on
the basis of an approved Application for Determination of Suitability to
Adopt a Child from a Convention Country, Form I-800A, during the
approval period.
(2) If more than one Form I-800 is filed during the approval period
for different children, the fee is $775 for the second and each
subsequent petition submitted.
(3) If the children are already siblings before the proposed
adoption, however, only one filing fee of $775 is required, regardless
of the sequence of submission of the immigration benefit.
(KK) Application for Determination of Suitability to Adopt a Child
from a Convention Country, Form I-800A. For filing an application for
determination of suitability to adopt a child from a convention country:
$775.
(LL) Request for Action on Approved Application for Determination of
Suitability to Adopt a Child from a Convention Country, Form I-800A,
Supplement 3. This filing fee is not charged if Form I-800 has not been
filed based on the approval of the Form I- 800A, and Form I-800A
Supplement 3 is filed in order to obtain a first extension of the
approval of the Form I-800A: $385.
[[Page 47]]
* * *