[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
leased facility, or any other location under military control.
(7) Next friend means a person who appears in a lawsuit to act for
the benefit of an alien under the age of 16 or incapacitated or
incompetent, who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
more of the following or any similar activities in violation of Federal,
State or local criminal law of the United States: Rape; torture;
trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
* * *
status. The petitioner may submit any credible evidence relating to his
or her Form I-918 for consideration by USCIS. USCIS shall conduct a de
novo review of all evidence submitted in connection with Form I-918 and
may investigate any aspect of the petition. Evidence previously
submitted for this or other immigration benefit or relief may be used by
USCIS in evaluating the eligibility of a petitioner for U-1 nonimmigrant
status. However, USCIS will not be bound by its previous factual
determinations. USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the
evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence,
including Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification.''
(5) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the petition
and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying
Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision. USCIS will
include in a decision approving Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental
organizations to which the petitioner can refer regarding his or her
options while in the United States and available resources.
(i) Approval of Form I-918, generally. If USCIS determines that the
petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS
will approve Form I-918. For a petitioner who is within the United
States, USCIS also will concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status,
subject to the annual limitation as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section. For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary, the order will be
deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of
Form I-918. A petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may
seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or
the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings. ICE
counsel may agree, as a matter of discretion, to join such a motion to
overcome any applicable time and numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2
and 1003.23.
(A) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners within the
* * *
the order of highest priority, providing the petitioner remains
admissible and eligible for U nonimmigrant status. After U-1
nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the
waiting list, any remaining U-1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal
year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the
petitions were properly filed. USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1
petitioners are on the waiting list. USCIS, in its discretion, may
authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.
(3) Unlawful presence. During the time a petitioner for U
nonimmigrant status who was granted deferred action or parole is on the
waiting list, no accrual of unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B)
of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B), will result. However, a petitioner
may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole
may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS.
(e) Restrictions on use and disclosure of information relating to
petitioners for U nonimmigrant classification--(1) General. The use or
disclosure (other than to a sworn officer or employee of DHS, the
Department of Justice, the Department of State, or a bureau or agency of
any of those departments, for legitimate department, bureau, or agency
purposes) of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or
approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited unless the
disclosure is made:
(i) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, in the
same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by
the Secretary of Commerce under 13 U.S.C. 8;
(ii) By the Secretary of Homeland Security, at his discretion, to
law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law
enforcement purpose;
(iii) In conjunction with judicial review of a determination in a
* * *