[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Approval of schools for enrollment of F and M nonimmigrants.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
initial or continued authorization for attendance by nonimmigrant
* * *
require a determination of continued eligibility for certification. The
certification or recertification is valid only for the type of program
and student specified in the approval notice. The certification may be
withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 214.4, is subject
to review at any time, and will be reviewed every two years.
(2) Denial. The petitioner will be notified of the reasons for the
denial and appeal rights, in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR
part 103 and 8 CFR 214.4, if SEVP denies a petition for certification or
recertification.
(g) Recordkeeping and reporting requirements--(1) Student records.
An SEVP-certified school must keep records containing certain specific
information and documents relating to each F-1 or M-1 student to whom it
has issued a Form I-20, while the student is attending the school and
until the school notifies SEVP, in accordance with the requirements of
paragraphs (g)(1) and (2) of this section, that the
[[Page 410]]
student is not pursuing a full course of study. Student information not
required for entry in SEVIS may be kept in the school's student system
of records, but must be accessible to DSOs. The school must keep a
record of having complied with the reporting requirements for at least
three years after the student is no longer pursuing a full course of
study. The school must maintain records on the student in accordance
with paragraphs (g)(1) and (2) of this section if a school recommends
reinstatement for a student who is out of status. The school must
maintain records on the student for three years from the date of the
denial if the reinstatement is denied. The DSO must make the information
and documents required by this paragraph available, including academic
transcripts, and must furnish them to DHS representatives upon request.
Schools must maintain and be able to provide an academic transcript or
other routinely maintained student records that reflect the total,
unabridged academic history of the student at the institution, in
accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(iv) of this section. All courses must
be recorded in the academic period in which the course was taken and
graded. The information and documents that the school must keep on each
student are as follows:
(i) Identification of the school, to include name and full address.
(ii) Identification of the student, to include name while in
attendance (record any legal name change), date and place of birth,
country of citizenship, and school's student identification number.
(iii) Current address where the student and his or her dependents
physically reside. In the event the student or his or her dependents
cannot receive mail at such physical residence, the school must provide
a mailing address in SEVIS. If the mailing address and the physical
address are not the same, the school must maintain a record of both
mailing and physical addresses and provide the physical location of
residence of the student and his or her dependents to DHS upon request.
(iv) Record of coursework. Identify the student's degree program and
field of study. For each course, give the periods of enrollment, course
identification code and course title; the number of credits or contact
hours, and the grade; the number of credits or clock hours, and for
credit hour courses the credit unit; the term unit (semester hour,
quarter hour, etc.). Include the date of withdrawal if the student
withdrew from a course. Show the grade point average for each session or
term. Show the cumulative credits or clock hours and cumulative grade
point average. Narrative evaluation will be accepted in lieu of grades
when the school uses no other type of grading.
(v) Record of transfer credit or clock hours accepted. Type of
hours, course identification, grades.
(vi) Academic status. Include the effective date or period if
suspended, dismissed, placed on probation, or withdrawn.
(vii) Whether the student has been certified for practical training,
and the beginning and end dates of certification.
(viii) Statement of graduation (if applicable). Title of degree or
credential received, date conferred, program of study or major.
(ix) Termination date and reason.
(x) The documents referred to in paragraph (k) of this section.
Note to paragraph (g)(1):
A DHS officer may request any or all of the data in paragraphs
(g)(1)(i) through (x) of this section on any individual student or class
of students upon notice. This notice will be in writing if requested by
the school. The school will have three work days to respond to any
request for information concerning an individual student, and ten work
days to respond to any request for information concerning a class of
students. The school will respond orally on the same day the request for
information is made if DHS requests information on a student who is
being held in custody, and DHS will provide a written notification that
the request was made after the fact, if the school so desires. DHS will
first attempt to gain information concerning a class of students from
DHS record systems.
(2) Reporting changes in student and school information. (i) Schools
must update SEVIS with the current information within 21 days of a
change in any of the information contained in paragraphs (f)(1) and
(h)(3) of this section.
(ii) Schools are also required to report within 21 days any change
of the
[[Page 411]]
information contained in paragraph (g)(1) or the occurrence of the
following events:
(A) Any student who has failed to maintain status or complete his or
her program;
(B) A change of the student's or dependent's legal name or U.S.
address;
* * *