[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
or 215(a)(1) of the Act.
(a) Jurisdiction. The provisions of this subpart B apply to aliens
subject to sections 235(a)(2) and 235(b)(1) of the Act. Pursuant to
section 235(b)(1)(B) of the Act, DHS has exclusive jurisdiction to make
credible fear determinations, and the Executive Office for Immigration
Review has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations. Except
as otherwise provided in this subpart B, paragraphs (b) through (g) of
this section are the exclusive procedures applicable to credible fear
interviews, determinations, and reviews under section 235(b)(1)(B) of
the Act. Prior to January 1, 2015, an alien present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands is ineligible to apply
for asylum and may only establish eligibility for withholding of removal
pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act or withholding or deferral of
removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(b) Treatment of dependents. A spouse or child of an alien may be
included in
[[Page 173]]
that alien's credible fear evaluation and determination, if such spouse
or child:
(1) Arrived in the United States concurrently with the principal
alien; and
(2) Desires to be included in the principal alien's determination.
However, any alien may have his or her credible fear evaluation and
determination made separately, if he or she expresses such a desire.
(c) Authority. Asylum officers conducting credible fear interviews
shall have the authorities described in Sec. 208.9(c).
* * *
(e) Determination. (1) The asylum officer shall create a written
record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the
officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such
facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or
torture.
(2) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if
there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility
of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and
such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish
eligibility for asylum under section 208 of the Act or for withholding
of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. However, prior to January
1, 2015, in the case of an alien physically present in or arriving in
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the officer may only
find a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant
possibility that the alien can establish eligibility for withholding of
removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act.
(3) An alien will be found to have a credible fear of torture if the
alien shows that there is a significant possibility that he or she is
eligible for withholding of removal or deferral of
[[Page 174]]
removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to 8 CFR 208.16
or 208.17.
(4) In determining whether the alien has a credible fear of
persecution, as defined in section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Act, or a
* * *
years of age, and provided further that any dispute with respect to
whether an individual is a legal guardian will be resolved on the basis
of U.S. law.
(7) An asylum officer's determination shall not become final until
reviewed by a supervisory asylum officer.
(f) Procedures for a positive credible fear finding. If an alien,
other than an alien stowaway, is found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and
issue a Form I-862, Notice to Appear, for full consideration of the
asylum and withholding of removal claim in proceedings under section 240
of the Act. If an alien stowaway is found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and
issue a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the asylum claim, or the withholding of removal claim,
in proceedings under Sec. 208.2(c). Parole of the alien may be
considered only in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act and
Sec. 212.5 of this chapter.
(g) Procedures for a negative credible fear finding. (1) If an alien
is found not to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the
asylum officer shall provide the alien with a written notice of decision
and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review
the negative decision, using Form I-869, Record of Negative Credible
Fear Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge. The alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review on Form I-869. A
refusal by the alien to make such indication shall be considered a
request for review.
(i) If the alien requests such review, or refuses to either request
or decline such review, the asylum officer shall arrange for detention
of the alien and serve him or her with a Form I-863, Notice of Referral
to Immigration Judge, for review of the credible fear determination in
accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(ii) If the alien is not a stowaway and does not request a review by
an immigration judge, the officer shall order the alien removed and
issue a Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, after review
by a supervisory asylum officer.
[[Page 176]]
(iii) If the alien is a stowaway and the alien does not request a
* * *