[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act
and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
ongoing civil strife within the country; administrative, economic, or
judicial infrastructure; geographical limitations; and social and
cultural constraints, such as age, gender, health, and social and
familial ties. These factors may or may not be relevant, depending on
all the circumstances of the case, and are not necessarily determinative
of whether it would be reasonable for the applicant to relocate.
(i) In cases in which the applicant has not established past
persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it
would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the
persecutor is a government or is government-sponsored.
(ii) In cases in which the persecutor is a government or is
government-sponsored, or the applicant has established persecution in
the past, it shall be presumed that internal relocation would not be
reasonable, unless the Service establishes by a preponderance of the
evidence that under all the circumstances it would be reasonable for the
applicant to relocate.
(c) Eligibility for withholding of removal under the Convention
Against Torture. (1) For purposes of regulations under Title II of the
Act, ``Convention Against Torture'' shall refer to the United Nations
Convention Against
[[Page 164]]
Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment,
subject to any reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos
contained in the United States Senate resolution of ratification of the
Convention, as implemented by section 2242 of the Foreign Affairs Reform
and Restructuring Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-
821). The definition of torture contained in Sec. 208.18(a) of this
part shall govern all decisions made under regulations under Title II of
the Act about the applicability of Article 3 of the Convention Against
Torture.
(2) The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of
removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than
not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country
of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.
(3) In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered, including, but not limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal, where applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country
of removal.
(4) In considering an application for withholding of removal under
the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall first
determine whether the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in
the country of removal. If the immigration judge determines that the
alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the country of removal,
the alien is entitled to protection under the Convention Against
Torture. Protection under the Convention Against Torture will be granted
either in the form of withholding of removal or in the form of deferral
of removal. An alien entitled to such protection shall be granted
withholding of removal unless the alien is subject to mandatory denial
of withholding of removal under paragraphs (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this
section. If an alien entitled to such protection is subject to mandatory
denial of withholding of removal under paragraphs (d)(2) or (d)(3) of
this section, the alien's removal shall be deferred under Sec.
208.17(a).
(d) Approval or denial of application--(1) General. Subject to
paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, an application for
* * *