[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) Applicability of section 213a affidavit of support. (1)(i)(A) In
any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an intending
immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge,
* * *
(iv) Each immigrant who will accompany the principal intending
immigrant must be included on the affidavit. See paragraph (f) of this
section for further information concerning immigrants who intend to
accompany or follow the principal intending immigrant to the United
States.
(v)(A) Except as provided for under paragraph (a)(1)(v)(B) of this
section, the Department of State consular officer, immigration officer,
or immigration judge will determine the sufficiency of the affidavit of
support based on the sponsor's, substitute sponsor's, or joint sponsor's
reasonably expected household income in the year in which the intending
immigrant filed the application for an immigrant visa or for adjustment
of status, and based on the evidence submitted with the affidavit of
support and the Poverty Guidelines in effect when the intending
immigrant filed the application for an immigrant visa or adjustment of
status.
(B) If more than one year passes between the filing of the affidavit
of support or required affidavit of support attachment form and the
hearing, interview, or examination of the intending immigrant concerning
the intending immigrant's application for an immigrant visa or
adjustment of status, and the Department of State officer, immigration
officer or immigration judge determines, in the exercise of discretion,
that the particular facts of the case make the submission of additional
evidence necessary to the proper adjudication of the case, then the
Department of State officer, immigration officer or immigration judge
may direct the intending immigrant to submit additional evidence. A
Department of State officer or immigration officer shall make the
request in writing, and provide the intending immigrant not less than 30
days to submit the additional evidence. An immigration judge may direct
the intending immigrant to submit additional evidence and also set the
deadline for submission of the initial evidence in any manner permitted
under subpart C of 8 CFR part 1003 and any local rules of the
Immigration Court. If additional evidence is required under this
paragraph, an intending immigrant must submit additional evidence
(including copies or transcripts of any income tax returns for the most
recent tax year) concerning the income or employment of the sponsor,
substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member in the year in
which the Department of State officer, immigration officer, or
immigration judge makes the request for additional evidence. In this
case, the sufficiency of the affidavit of support and any required
affidavit of support attachment will be determined based on the
sponsor's, substitute sponsor's, or joint sponsor's reasonably expected
household income in the year the Department of State officer,
immigration officer or immigration judge makes the request for
* * *
(3) The termination of the sponsor's, substitute sponsor's, or joint
sponsor's obligations under an affidavit of support or of a household
member's obligations under an affidavit of support attachment does not
relieve the sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household
member (or their respective estates) of any reimbursement obligation
under section 213A(b) of the Act and this section that accrued before
the support obligation terminated.
(f) Withdrawal of affidavit of support and any required attachments.
(1) In an immigrant visa case, once the sponsor, substitute sponsor,
joint sponsor, household member, or intending immigrant has presented a
signed affidavit of support and any required attachments to a Department
of State officer, the sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or
household member may disavow his or her agreement to act as sponsor,
substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member if he or she does
so in writing and submits the document to the Department of State
officer before the actual issuance of an immigrant visa to the intending
immigrant. Once the intending immigrant has obtained an immigrant visa,
a sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member cannot
disavow his or her agreement to act as a sponsor, joint sponsor, or
household member unless the person or entity who filed the visa petition
withdraws the visa petition in writing, as specified in 8 CFR
205.1(a)(3)(i)(A) or 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(iii)(C), and also notifies the
Department of State officer who issued the visa of the withdrawal of the
petition.
(2) In an adjustment of status case, once the sponsor, substitute
sponsor, joint sponsor, household member, or intending immigrant has
presented a signed affidavit of support and any required attachments to
an immigration officer or immigration judge, the sponsor, substitute
sponsor, joint sponsor, or household member may disavow his or her
agreement to act as sponsor, substitute sponsor, joint sponsor, or
household member only if he or she does so in writing and submits the
document to the immigration officer or immigration judge before the
decision on the adjustment application.
(g) Aliens who accompany or follow-to-join a principal intending
immigrant. (1) To avoid inadmissibility under section 212(a)(4) of the
Act, an alien who applies for an immigrant visa, admission, or
adjustment of status as an alien who is accompanying, as defined in 22
CFR 40.1, a principal intending immigrant must submit clear and true
photocopies of any relevant affidavit(s) and attachments filed on behalf
of the principal intending immigrant.
(2)(i) To avoid inadmissibility under section 212(a)(4) of the Act,
an alien who applies for an immigrant visa, admission, or adjustment of
status as an
[[Page 258]]
alien who is following-to-join a principal intending immigrant must
submit a new affidavit(s) of support, together with all documents or
* * *