[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.3 Orphan cases under section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act
(non-Convention cases).
(a) This section addresses the immigration classification of alien
orphans as provided for in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act.
* * *
the prospective adoptive parents fail to file the orphan petition within
the eighteen-month period, the advanced processing application shall be
deemed abandoned pursuant to paragraph (h)(7) of this section. If the
prospective adoptive parents file the orphan petition after the
eighteen-month period, the petition shall be denied pursuant to
paragraph (h)(13) of this section. Prospective adoptive parents who do
not have an advanced processing application approved or pending may file
the application and petition concurrently on one Form I-600 if they have
identified an orphan for adoption. An orphan petition must be
accompanied by full documentation as follows:
(1) Filing an orphan petition after the advanced processing
application has been approved. The following supporting documentation
must accompany an orphan petition filed after approval of the advanced
processing application:
(i) Evidence of approval of the advanced processing application;
(ii) The orphan's birth certificate, or if such a certificate is not
available, an explanation together with other proof of identity and age;
(iii) Evidence that the child is an orphan as appropriate to the
case:
(A) Evidence that the orphan has been abandoned or deserted by,
separated or lost from both parents, or that both parents have
disappeared as those terms are defined in paragraph (b) of this section;
or
(B) The death certificate(s) of the orphan's parent(s), if
applicable;
(C) If the orphan has only a sole or surviving parent, as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section, evidence of this fact and evidence that
the sole or surviving parent is incapable of providing for the orphan's
care and has irrevocably released the orphan for emigration and
adoption; and
(iv) Evidence of adoption abroad or that the prospective adoptive
parents have, or a person or entity working on their behalf has, custody
of the orphan for emigration and adoption in accordance with the laws of
the foreign-sending country:
(A) A legible, certified copy of the adoption decree, if the orphan
has been the subject of a full and final adoption abroad, and evidence
that the unmarried petitioner, or married petitioner and spouse, saw the
orphan prior to or during the adoption proceeding abroad; or
(B) If the orphan is to be adopted in the United States because
there was no adoption abroad, or the unmarried petitioner, or married
petitioner and spouse, did not personally see the orphan prior to or
during the adoption proceeding abroad, and/or the adoption abroad was
not full and final:
(1) Evidence that the prospective adoptive parents have, or a person
or entity working on their behalf has, secured custody of the orphan in
accordance with the laws of the foreign-sending country;
(2) An irrevocable release of the orphan for emigration and adoption
from the person, organization, or competent authority which had the
* * *