[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.3 Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
(a) Denials and appeals--(1) General--(i) Denial of application or
petition. When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed
* * *
affected party may be represented by an attorney or representative in
accordance with part 292 of this chapter.
(C) Record of proceeding. An appeal and any cross-appeal or briefs
become part of the record of proceeding.
(D) Appeal filed by Service officer in case within jurisdiction of
Board. If an appeal is filed by a Service officer, a copy must be served
on the affected party.
(iv) Function of Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU). The AAU is the
appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations.
(v) Summary dismissal. An officer to whom an appeal is taken shall
summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify
specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for
the appeal. The filing by an attorney or representative accredited under
8 CFR 292.2(d) of an appeal which is summarily dismissed under this
section may constitute frivolous behavior as defined in 8 CFR
292.3(a)(15). Summary dismissal of an appeal under Sec. 103.3(a)(1)(v)
in no way limits the other grounds and procedures for disciplinary
action against attorneys or representatives provided in 8 CFR 292.2 or
in any other statute or regulation.
(2) AAU appeals in other than special agricultural worker and
legalization cases--(i) Filing appeal. The affected party must submit an
appeal on Form I-290B. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
affected party must pay the fee required by Sec. 103.7 of this part.
The affected party must submit the complete appeal including any
supporting brief as indicated in the applicable form instructions within
30 days after service of the decision.
(ii) Reviewing official. The official who made the unfavorable
decision being appealed shall review the appeal unless the affected
party moves to a new jurisdiction. In that instance, the official who
has jurisdiction over such a proceeding in that geographic location
* * *
or specific officials of the Department of Homeland Security designated
by the Secretary with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may file
with the Attorney General decisions relating to the administration of
the immigration laws of the United States for publication as precedent
in future proceedings, and upon approval of the Attorney General as to
the lawfulness of such decision, the Director of the Executive Office
for Immigration Review shall cause such decisions to be published in the
same manner as decisions of the Board and the Attorney General. In
addition to Attorney General and Board decisions referred to in Sec.
1003.1(g) of chapter V, designated Service decisions are to serve as
precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue(s). Except as
these decisions may be modified or overruled by later precedent
decisions, they are binding on all Service employees in the
administration of the Act. Precedent decisions must be published and
made available to the public as described in 8 CFR 103.10(e).
[31 FR 3062, Feb. 24, 1966, as amended at 37 FR 927, Jan. 21, 1972; 48
FR 36441, Aug. 11, 1983; 49 FR 7355, Feb. 29, 1984; 52 FR 16192, May 1,
1987; 54 FR 29881, July 17, 1989; 55 FR 20769, 20775, May 21, 1990; 55
FR 23345, June 7, 1990; 57 FR 11573, Apr. 6, 1992; 68 FR 9832, Feb. 28,
2003; 76 FR 53781, Aug. 29, 2011]