[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.17 Deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Grant of deferral of removal. An alien who: has been ordered
removed; has been found under Sec. 208.16(c)(3) to be entitled to
protection under the Convention Against Torture; and is subject to the
provisions for mandatory denial of withholding of removal under Sec.
208.16(d)(2) or (d)(3), shall be granted deferral of removal to the
country where he or she is more likely than not to be tortured.
(b) Notice to alien. (1) After an immigration judge orders an alien
described in paragraph (a) of this section removed, the immigration
judge shall inform the alien that his or her removal to the country
where he or she is more likely than not to be tortured shall be deferred
until such time as the deferral is terminated under this section. The
immigration judge shall inform the alien that deferral of removal:
(i) Does not confer upon the alien any lawful or permanent
immigration status in the United States;
(ii) Will not necessarily result in the alien being released from
the custody of the Service if the alien is subject to such custody;
(iii) Is effective only until terminated; and
(iv) Is subject to review and termination if the immigration judge
determines that it is not likely that the alien would be tortured in the
country to which removal has been deferred, or if the alien requests
that deferral be terminated.
(2) The immigration judge shall also inform the alien that removal
has been deferred only to the country in which it has been determined
that the alien is likely to be tortured, and that the alien may be
removed at any time to another country where he or she is not likely to
be tortured.
(c) Detention of an alien granted deferral of removal under this
section. Nothing in this section shall alter the authority of the
Service to detain an alien whose removal has been deferred under this
section and who is otherwise subject to detention. In the case of such
an alien, decisions about the alien's release shall be made according to
part 241 of this chapter.
(d) Termination of deferral of removal. (1) At any time while
deferral of removal is in effect, the INS District Counsel for the
District with jurisdiction over an alien whose removal has been deferred
under paragraph (a) of this section may file a motion with the
Immigration Court having administrative control pursuant to Sec. 3.11
of this chapter to schedule a hearing to consider whether deferral of
removal should be terminated. The Service motion shall be granted if it
is accompanied by evidence that is relevant to
[[Page 166]]
the possibility that the alien would be tortured in the country to which
removal has been deferred and that was not presented at the previous
hearing. The Service motion shall not be subject to the requirements for
reopening in Sec. Sec. 3.2 and 3.23 of this chapter.
(2) The Immigration Court shall provide notice to the alien and the
Service of the time, place, and date of the termination hearing. Such
notice shall inform the alien that the alien may supplement the
* * *