[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Alien victims of certain qualifying criminal activity.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(1) BIWPA means Battered Immigrant Women Protection Act of 2000 of
* * *
under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, including any
leased facility, or any other location under military control.
(7) Next friend means a person who appears in a lawsuit to act for
the benefit of an alien under the age of 16 or incapacitated or
incompetent, who has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of being a victim of qualifying criminal activity. The next
[[Page 444]]
friend is not a party to the legal proceeding and is not appointed as a
guardian.
(8) Physical or mental abuse means injury or harm to the victim's
physical person, or harm to or impairment of the emotional or
psychological soundness of the victim.
(9) Qualifying crime or qualifying criminal activity includes one or
more of the following or any similar activities in violation of Federal,
State or local criminal law of the United States: Rape; torture;
trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual
contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation;
being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade;
kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment;
blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness
tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or
solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes. The term ``any
similar activity'' refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and
elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily
enumerated list of criminal activities.
* * *
(1) To avoid or frustrate efforts to investigate, arrest, prosecute,
or otherwise bring to justice the perpetrator for other criminal
activity; or
(2) To further the perpetrator's abuse or exploitation of or undue
control over the petitioner through manipulation of the legal system.
[[Page 445]]
(iii) A person who is culpable for the qualifying criminal activity
being investigated or prosecuted is excluded from being recognized as a
victim of qualifying criminal activity.
(b) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for U-1 nonimmigrant status if
he or she demonstrates all of the following in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section:
(1) The alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a
result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity. Whether
abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not
limited to: The nature of the injury inflicted or suffered; the severity
of the perpetrator's conduct; the severity of the harm suffered; the
duration of the infliction of the harm; and the extent to which there is
permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or
mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing
conditions. No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the
abuse suffered was substantial. Also, the existence of one or more of
the factors automatically does not create a presumption that the abuse
suffered was substantial. A series of acts taken together may be
considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where
no single act alone rises to that level;
(2) The alien possesses credible and reliable information
establishing that he or she has knowledge of the details concerning the
qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is based.
The alien must possess specific facts regarding the criminal activity
leading a certifying official to determine that the petitioner has, is,
or is likely to provide assistance to the investigation or prosecution
of the qualifying criminal activity. In the event that the alien has not
yet reached 16 years of age on the date on which an act constituting an
element of the qualifying criminal activity first occurred, a parent,
guardian or next friend of the alien may possess the information
regarding a qualifying crime. In addition, if the alien is incapacitated
or incompetent, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the
information regarding the qualifying crime;
(3) The alien has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be
helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of
the qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is
based, and since the initiation of cooperation, has not refused or
failed to provide information and assistance reasonably requested. In
the event that the alien has not yet reached 16 years of age on the date
* * *
agree, as a matter of discretion, to file, at the request of the alien
petitioner, a joint motion to terminate proceedings without prejudice
with the immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while a petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Petitioners with final orders of removal, deportation, or
exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-
1 nonimmigrant status directly with USCIS. The filing of a petition for
U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a
final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal
pursuant to 8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in
detention pending execution of the final order, the time during which a
stay is in effect will extend the period of detention (under the
standards of 8 CFR 241.4) reasonably necessary to bring about the
petitioner's removal.
(2) Initial evidence. Form I-918 must include the following initial
evidence:
(i) Form I-918, Supplement B, ``U Nonimmigrant Status
Certification,'' signed by a certifying official within the six months
immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918. The certification must
state that: the person signing the certificate is the head of the
certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been
specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U
nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency, or is a
* * *
Certification.''
(5) Decision. After completing its de novo review of the petition
and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying
Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision. USCIS will
include in a decision approving Form I-918 a list of nongovernmental
organizations to which the petitioner can refer regarding his or her
options while in the United States and available resources.
(i) Approval of Form I-918, generally. If USCIS determines that the
petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS
will approve Form I-918. For a petitioner who is within the United
States, USCIS also will concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status,
subject to the annual limitation as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section. For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary, the order will be
deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of
Form I-918. A petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may
seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or
the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings. ICE
counsel may agree, as a matter of discretion, to join such a motion to
overcome any applicable time and numerical limitations of 8 CFR 1003.2
and 1003.23.
(A) Notice of Approval of Form I-918 for U-1 petitioners within the
* * *
immigration judge or Board of Immigration Appeals, whichever is
appropriate, while the petition for U nonimmigrant status is being
adjudicated by USCIS.
(ii) Qualifying family members with final orders of removal,
deportation, or exclusion. An alien who is the subject of a final order
of removal, deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a
petition for U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant status directly with
USCIS. The filing of a petition for U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 nonimmigrant
status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a final order,
although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal pursuant to
8 CFR 241.6(a) and 8 CFR 1241.6(a). If the alien is in detention pending
execution of the final order, the time during which a stay is in effect
will extend the period of detention (under the standards of 8 CFR 241.4)
reasonably necessary to bring about the alien's removal.
(3) Initial evidence. Form I-918, Supplement A, must include the
following initial evidence:
(i) Evidence demonstrating the relationship of a qualifying family
member, as provided in paragraph (f)(4) of this section;
(ii) If the qualifying family member is inadmissible, Form I-192,
``Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Non-Immigrant,'' in
accordance with 8 CFR 212.17.
(4) Relationship. Except as set forth in paragraphs (f)(4)(i) and
(ii) of this section, the relationship between the U-1 principal alien
and the qualifying family member must exist at the time Form I-918 was
* * *