[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility.
(a) (1) Application. Except as provided by 8 CFR 212.7(e), an
applicant for an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, or a K or V
nonimmigrant visa who is inadmissible under any provision of section
212(a) of the Act for which a waiver is available under section 212 of
the Act may apply for the related waiver by filing the form designated
by USCIS, with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), and in
accordance with
[[Page 216]]
the form instructions. Certain immigrants may apply for a provisional
unlawful presence waiver of inadmissibility as specified in 8 CFR
212.7(e).
(2) Termination of application for lack of prosecution. An applicant
may withdraw the application at any time prior to the final decision,
whereupon the case will be closed and the consulate notified. If the
applicant fails to prosecute the application within a reasonable time
either before or after interview the applicant shall be notified that if
he or she fails to prosecute the application within 30 days the case
will be closed subject to being reopened at the applicant's request. If
no action has been taken within the 30-day period immediately
thereafter, the case will be closed and the appropriate consul notified.
(3) Decision. If the waiver application is denied, USCIS will
provide a written decision and notify the applicant and his or her
attorney or accredited representative and will advise the applicant of
appeal procedures, if any, in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3. The denial of
a provisional unlawful presence waiver is governed by 8 CFR 212.7(e).
(4) Validity. (i) A provisional unlawful presence waiver granted
according to paragraph (e) of this section is valid subject to the terms
and conditions as specified in paragraph (e) of this section. In any
other case, approval of an immigrant waiver of inadmissibility under
this section applies only to the grounds of inadmissibility, and the
related crimes, events, or incidents that are specified in the
application for waiver.
(ii) Except for K-1 and K-2 nonimmigrants and aliens lawfully
admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis, an immigrant
waiver of inadmissibility is valid indefinitely, even if the applicant
later abandons or otherwise loses lawful permanent resident status.
(iii) For a K-1 or K-2 nonimmigrant, approval of the waiver is
conditioned on the K-1 nonimmigrant marrying the petitioner; if the K-1
nonimmigrant marries the K nonimmigrant petitioner, the waiver becomes
valid indefinitely, subject to paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section,
even if the applicant later abandons or otherwise loses lawful permanent
resident status. If the K-1 does not marry the K nonimmigrant
petitioner, the K-1 and K-2 nonimmigrants remain inadmissible for
purposes of any application for a benefit on any basis other than the
proposed marriage between the K-1 and the K nonimmigrant petitioner.
(iv) For an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence on a
conditional basis under section 216 of the Act, removal of the
* * *
initiate the application for a waiver under Pub. L. 103-416, the
Department of Public Health, or its equivalent, or the State in which
the foreign medical graduate seeks to practice medicine, must request
the Director of USIA to recommend a waiver to the Service. The waiver
may be granted only if the Director of USIA provides the Service with a
favorable waiver recommendation. Only the Service, however, may grant or
deny the waiver application. If granted, such a waiver shall be subject
to the terms and conditions imposed under section 214(l) of the Act (as
redesignated by section 671(a)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 104-208). Although the
alien is not required to submit a separate waiver application to the
Service, the burden rests on the alien to establish eligibility for the
waiver. If the Service approves a waiver request made under Pub. L. 103-
416, the foreign medical graduate (and accompanying dependents) may
apply for change of nonimmigrant status, from J-1 to H-1B and, in the
case of dependents of such a foreign medical graduate, from J-2 to H-4.
Aliens receiving waivers under section 220 of Pub. L. 103-416 are
subject, in all cases, to the provisions of section 214(g)(1)(A) of the
Act.
(i) Eligiblity criteria. J-1 foreign medical graduates (with
accompanying J-2 dependents) are eligible to apply for a waiver of the
2-year requirement under Pub. L. 103-416 based on a request by a State
Department of Public Health (or its equivalent) if:
(A) They were admitted to the United States under section
101(a)(15)(J) of the Act, or acquired J nonimmigrant status before June
1, 2002, to pursue graduate medical education or training in the United
States.
(B) They have entered into a bona fide, full-time employment
contract for 3 years to practice medicine at a health care facility
located in an area or areas designated by the Secretary of Health and
Human Services as having a shortage of health care professionals (``HHS-
designated shortage area'');
(C) They agree to commence employment within 90 days of receipt of
the waiver under this section and agree to practice medicine for 3 years
at the facility named in the waiver application and only in HHS-
designated shortage areas. The health care facility named in the waiver
application may be operated by:
(1) An agency of the Government of the United States or of the State
in which it is located; or
(2) A charitable, educational, or other not-for-profit organization;
or
(3) Private medical practitioners.
(D) The Department of Public Health, or its equivalent, in the State
where the health care facility is located has requested the Director,
USIA, to recommend the waiver, and the Director, USIA, submits a
favorable waiver recommendation to the Service; and
(E) Approval of the waiver will not cause the number of waivers
granted pursuant to Pub. L. 103-416 and this section to foreign medical
* * *