[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.19 Parole for entrepreneurs.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Entrepreneur means an alien who possesses a substantial
ownership interest in a start-up entity and has a central and active
* * *
following: Any criminal charge, conviction, plea of no contest, or other
judicial determination in a criminal case concerning the entrepreneur or
start-up entity; any complaint, settlement, judgment, or other judicial
or administrative determination concerning the entrepreneur or start-up
entity in a legal or administrative proceeding brought by a government
entity; any settlement, judgment, or other legal determination
concerning the entrepreneur or start-up entity in a legal proceeding
brought by a private individual or organization other than proceedings
primarily involving claims for damages not exceeding 10 percent of the
current assets of the entrepreneur or start-up entity; a sale or other
disposition of all or substantially all of the start-up entity's assets;
the liquidation, dissolution or cessation of operations of the start-up
entity; the voluntary or involuntary filing of a bankruptcy petition by
or against the start-up entity; a significant change with respect to
ownership and control of the start-up entity; and a cessation of the
entrepreneur's qualifying ownership interest in the start-up entity or
the entrepreneur's central and active role in the operations of that
entity.
(b) Initial parole--(1) Filing of initial parole request form. An
alien seeking an initial grant of parole as an entrepreneur of a start-
up entity must file
[[Page 243]]
an Application for Entrepreneur Parole (Form I-941) with USCIS, with the
required fees (including biometric services fees), and supporting
documentary evidence in accordance with this section and the form
instructions, demonstrating eligibility as provided in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section.
(2) Criteria for consideration--(i) In general. An alien may be
considered for parole under this section if the alien demonstrates that
a grant of parole will provide a significant public benefit to the
United States based on his or her role as an entrepreneur of a start-up
entity.
(ii) General criteria. An alien may meet the standard described in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section by providing a detailed description,
along with supporting evidence:
(A) Demonstrating that the alien is an entrepreneur as defined in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and that his or her entity is a start-
up entity as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section; and
(B) Establishing that the alien's entity has:
(1) Received, within 18 months immediately preceding the filing of
an application for initial parole, a qualified investment amount of at
least $250,000 from one or more qualified investors; or
(2) Received, within 18 months immediately preceding the filing of
an application for initial parole, an amount of at least $100,000
through one or more qualified government awards or grants.
(iii) Alternative criteria. An alien who satisfies the criteria in
paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section and partially meets one or both
of the criteria in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section may
alternatively meet the standard described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section by providing other reliable and compelling evidence of the
start-up entity's substantial potential for rapid growth and job
creation.
(c) Additional periods of parole--(1) Filing of re-parole request
form. Prior to the expiration of the initial period of parole, an
entrepreneur parolee may request an additional period of parole based on
the same start-up entity that formed the basis for his or her initial
period of parole granted under this section. To request such parole, an
entrepreneur parolee must timely file the Application for Entrepreneur
Parole (Form I-941) with USCIS, with the required fees (including
biometric services fees), and supporting documentation in accordance
with the form instructions, demonstrating eligibility as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(2) Criteria for consideration--(i) In general. An alien may be
considered for re-parole under this section if the alien demonstrates
that a grant of parole will continue to provide a significant public
benefit to the United States based on his or her role as an entrepreneur
of a start-up entity.
(ii) General criteria. An alien may meet the standard described in
paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section by providing a detailed description,
along with supporting evidence:
(A) Demonstrating that the alien continues to be an entrepreneur as
defined in paragraph (a)(1) of this section and that his or her entity
continues to be a start-up entity as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section; and
(B) Establishing that the alien's entity has:
(1) Received at least $500,000 in qualifying investments, qualified
government grants or awards, or a combination of such funding, during
the initial parole period;
(2) Created at least 5 qualified jobs with the start-up entity
during the initial parole period; or
(3) Reached at least $500,000 in annual revenue in the United States
and averaged 20 percent in annual revenue growth during the initial
parole period.
* * *