[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act
and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
determined to have suffered past persecution in the proposed country of
removal on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion, it shall be presumed that
the applicant's life or freedom would be threatened in the future in the
country
[[Page 163]]
of removal on the basis of the original claim. This presumption may be
rebutted if an asylum officer or immigration judge finds by a
preponderance of the evidence:
(A) There has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that
the applicant's life or freedom would not be threatened on account of
any of the five grounds mentioned in this paragraph upon the applicant's
removal to that country; or
(B) The applicant could avoid a future threat to his or her life or
freedom by relocating to another part of the proposed country of removal
and, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the
applicant to do so.
(ii) In cases in which the applicant has established past
persecution, the Service shall bear the burden of establishing by a
preponderance of the evidence the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1)(i)(A) or (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(iii) If the applicant's fear of future threat to life or freedom is
unrelated to the past persecution, the applicant bears the burden of
establishing that it is more likely than not that he or she would suffer
such harm.
(2) Future threat to life or freedom. An applicant who has not
suffered past persecution may demonstrate that his or her life or
* * *
not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country
of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.
(3) In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered, including, but not limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal, where applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country
of removal.
(4) In considering an application for withholding of removal under
the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall first
determine whether the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in
the country of removal. If the immigration judge determines that the
alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the country of removal,
the alien is entitled to protection under the Convention Against
Torture. Protection under the Convention Against Torture will be granted
either in the form of withholding of removal or in the form of deferral
of removal. An alien entitled to such protection shall be granted
withholding of removal unless the alien is subject to mandatory denial
of withholding of removal under paragraphs (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this
section. If an alien entitled to such protection is subject to mandatory
denial of withholding of removal under paragraphs (d)(2) or (d)(3) of
this section, the alien's removal shall be deferred under Sec.
208.17(a).
(d) Approval or denial of application--(1) General. Subject to
paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, an application for
withholding of deportation or removal to a country of proposed removal
shall be granted if the applicant's eligibility for withholding is
* * *