[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Submission and adjudication of benefit requests.
(a) Filing. (1) Preparation and submission. Every form, benefit
request, or other document must be submitted to DHS and executed in
* * *
benefit request that is being filed with the USCIS is one that is either
handwritten or, for benefit requests filed electronically as permitted
by the instructions to the form, in electronic format.
(3) Representation. An applicant or petitioner may be represented by
an attorney in the United States, as defined in Sec. 1.2 of this
chapter, by an attorney outside the United States as defined in Sec.
292.1(a)(6) of this chapter, or by an accredited representative as
defined in Sec. 292.1(a)(4) of this chapter. A beneficiary of a
petition is not a recognized party in such a proceeding. A benefit
request presented in person by someone who is not the applicant or
petitioner, or his or her representative as defined in this paragraph,
shall be treated as if received through the mail, and the person advised
that the applicant or petitioner, and his or her representative,
[[Page 30]]
will be notified of the decision. Where a notice of representation is
submitted that is not properly signed, the benefit request will be
processed as if the notice had not been submitted.
(4) Oath. Any required oath may be administered by an immigration
officer or person generally authorized to administer oaths, including
persons so authorized by Article 136 of the Uniform Code of Military
Justice.
(5) Translation of name. If a document has been executed in an
anglicized version of a name, the native form of the name may also be
required.
(6) Where to file. All benefit requests must be filed in accordance
with the form instructions.
(7) Benefit requests submitted. (i) USCIS will consider a benefit
request received and will record the receipt date as of the actual date
of receipt at the location designated for filing such benefit request
whether electronically or in paper format.
(ii) A benefit request which is rejected will not retain a filing
date. A benefit request will be rejected if it is not:
(A) Signed with valid signature;
(B) Executed;
(C) Filed in compliance with the regulations governing the filing of
the specific application, petition, form, or request; and
(D) Submitted with the correct fee(s). If a check or other financial
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable, USCIS will re-
submit the payment to the remitter institution one time. If the
instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable a second time, the
filing will be rejected and a charge will be imposed in accordance with
8 CFR 103.7(a)(2).
(iii) A rejection of a filing with USCIS may not be appealed.
(b) Evidence and processing. (1) Demonstrating eligibility. An
applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for
the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must
continue to be eligible through adjudication. Each benefit request must
be properly completed and filed with all initial evidence required by
applicable regulations and other USCIS instructions. Any evidence
submitted in connection with a benefit request is incorporated into and
considered part of the request.
(2) Submitting secondary evidence and affidavits--(i) General. The
non-existence or other unavailability of required evidence creates a
presumption of ineligibility. If a required document, such as a birth or
marriage certificate, does not exist or cannot be obtained, an applicant
or petitioner must demonstrate this and submit secondary evidence, such
as church or school records, pertinent to the facts at issue. If
secondary evidence also does not exist or cannot be obtained, the
applicant or petitioner must demonstrate the unavailability of both the
* * *
and signed by a person, he or she shall, upon request, be given a copy
without fee. Any allegations made subsequent to filing a benefit request
which are in addition to, or in substitution for, those originally made,
shall be filed in the same manner as the original benefit request, or
document, and acknowledged under oath thereon.
(8) Request for Evidence; Notice of Intent to Deny--(i) Evidence of
eligibility or ineligibility. If the evidence submitted with the benefit
request establishes eligibility, USCIS will approve the benefit request,
except that in any case in which the applicable statute or regulation
makes the approval of a benefit request a matter entrusted to USCIS
discretion, USCIS will approve the benefit request only if the evidence
of record establishes both eligibility and that the petitioner or
applicant warrants a favorable exercise of discretion. If the record
evidence establishes ineligibility, the benefit request will be denied
on that basis.
(ii) Initial evidence. If all required initial evidence is not
submitted with the benefit request or does not demonstrate eligibility,
USCIS in its discretion may deny the benefit request for lack of initial
evidence or for ineligibility or request that the missing initial
evidence be submitted within a specified period of time as determined by
USCIS.
(iii) Other evidence. If all required initial evidence has been
submitted but the evidence submitted does not establish eligibility,
USCIS may: deny the benefit request for ineligibility; request more
information or evidence from the applicant or petitioner, to be
submitted within a specified period of time as determined by USCIS; or
notify the applicant or petitioner of its intent to deny the benefit
request and the basis for the proposed denial, and require that the
applicant or petitioner submit a response within a specified period of
time as determined by USCIS.
(iv) Process. A request for evidence or notice of intent to deny
will be communicated by regular or electronic mail and will specify the
type of evidence required, and whether initial evidence or additional
evidence is required, or
[[Page 32]]
* * *