[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter I, the term:
Act or INA means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.
Aggravated felony means a crime (or a conspiracy or attempt to
* * *
arising under any immigration or naturalization law, Executive Order, or
Presidential proclamation, or preparation for or incident to such
proceeding, including preliminary steps by any private person or
corporation preliminary to the filing of the application or petition by
which any proceeding under the jurisdiction of the Service or the Board
is initiated.
CBP means U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Commissioner means the Commissioner of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service prior to March 1,
[[Page 10]]
2003. Unless otherwise specified, references after that date mean the
Director of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Commissioner
of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the Director of U.S.
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in
which the term appears.
Day, when computing the period of time for taking any action
provided in this chapter I including the taking of an appeal, shall
include Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, except that when the
last day of the period computed falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal
holiday, the period shall run until the end of the next day which is not
a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
Department or DHS, unless otherwise noted, means the Department of
Homeland Security.
Director or district director prior to March 1, 2003, means the
district director or regional service center director, unless otherwise
specified. On or after March 1, 2003, pursuant to delegation from the
Secretary of Homeland Security or any successive re-delegation, the
terms mean, to the extent that authority has been delegated to such
official: asylum office director; director, field operations; district
director for interior enforcement; district director for services; field
office director; service center director; or special agent in charge.
The terms also mean such other official, including an official in an
acting capacity, within U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement,
or other component of the Department of Homeland Security who is
delegated the function or authority above for a particular geographic
district, region, or area.
EOIR means the Executive Office for Immigration Review within the
Department of Justice.
Executed or execute means fully completed.
Form when used in connection with a benefit or other request to be
filed with DHS to request an immigration benefit, means a device for the
collection of information in a standard format that may be submitted in
paper format or in an electronic format as prescribed by USCIS on its
official Internet Web site. The term Form followed by an immigration
form number includes an approved electronic equivalent of such form as
may be prescribed by the appropriate component on its official Internet
Web site.
Form instructions means instructions on how to complete and where to
* * *