[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.21 Admission of the asylee's spouse and children.
(a) Eligibility. In accordance with section 208(b)(3) of the Act, a
spouse, as defined in section 101(a)(35) of the Act, 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(35), or child, as defined in section 101(b)(1) of the Act, also
may be granted asylum if accompanying, or following to join, the
principal alien who was granted asylum, unless it is determined that the
spouse or child is ineligible for asylum under section 208(b)(2)(A)(i),
(ii), (iii), (iv) or (v) of the Act for applications filed on or after
April 1, 1997, or under Sec. 208.13(c)(2)(i)(A), (C), (D), (E), or (F)
for applications filed before April 1, 1997.
[[Page 170]]
(b) Relationship. The relationship of spouse and child as defined in
sections 101(a)(35) and 101(b)(1) of the Act must have existed at the
time the principal alien's asylum application was approved and must
continue to exist at the time of filing for accompanying or following-
to-join benefits and at the time of the spouse or child's subsequent
admission to the United States. If the asylee proves that the asylee is
the parent of a child who was born after asylum was granted, but who was
in utero on the date of the asylum grant, the child shall be eligible to
accompany or follow-to-join the asylee. The child's mother, if not the
principal asylee, shall not be eligible to accompany or follow-to-join
the principal asylee unless the child's mother was the principal
asylee's spouse on the date the principal asylee was granted asylum.
(c) Spouse or child in the United States. When a spouse or child of
an alien granted asylum is in the United States, but was not included in
the asylee's benefit request, the asylee may request accompanying or
following-to-join benefits for his or her spouse or child, by filing for
each qualifying family member a Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative,
with supporting evidence, and in accordance with the form instructions,
regardless of the status of that spouse or child in the United States. A
separate Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative must be filed by the asylee
for each qualifying family member within two years of the date in which
he or she was granted asylum status, unless it is determined by USCIS
that this period should be extended for humanitarian reasons. Upon
approval of the Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative, USCIS will notify
the asylee of such approval. Employment will be authorized incident to
status. To demonstrate employment authorization, USCIS will issue a
document reflecting the derivative's current status as an asylee, or the
derivative may apply, under 8 CFR 274a.12(a), for employment
authorization. The approval of the Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative
will remain valid for the duration of the relationship to the asylee
and, in the case of a child, while the child is under 21 years of age
and unmarried, provided also that the principal's status has not been
revoked. However, the approved Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative will
cease to confer immigration benefits after it has been used by the
beneficiary for admission to the United States as a derivative of an
asylee.
(d) Spouse or child outside the United States. When a spouse or
child of an alien granted asylum is outside the United States, the
asylee may request accompanying or following-to-join benefits for his or
her spouse or child(ren) by filing a separate Request for Refugee/Asylee
Relative for each qualifying family member in accordance with the form
instructions. A separate Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative for each
qualifying family member must be filed within two years of the date in
which the asylee was granted asylum, unless USCIS determines that the
filing period should be extended for humanitarian reasons. When the
Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative is approved, USCIS will notify the
asylee of such approval. USCIS also will send the approved request to
the Department of State for transmission to the U.S. Embassy or
Consulate having jurisdiction over the area in which the asylee's spouse
or child is located. The approval of the Request for Refugee/Asylee
Relative will remain valid for the duration of the relationship to the
asylee and, in the case of a child, while the child is under 21 years of
age and unmarried, provided also that the principal's status has not
been revoked. However, the approved Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative
will cease to confer immigration benefits after it has been used by the
beneficiary for admission to the United States as a derivative of an
asylee.
(e) Denial. If the spouse or child is found to be ineligible for the
status accorded under section 208(c) of the Act, a written notice
stating the basis for denial shall be forwarded to the principal alien.
No appeal shall lie from this decision.
(f) Burden of proof. To establish the claimed relationship of spouse
or child as defined in sections 101(a)(35) and 101(b)(1) of the Act,
evidence must be submitted with the request as set forth in part 204 of
this chapter. Where possible this will consist of the documents
[[Page 171]]
specified in Sec. 204.2 (a)(1)(i)(B), (a)(1)(iii)(B), (a)(2), (d)(2),
and (d)(5) of this chapter. The burden of proof is on the principal
alien to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that any person on
whose behalf he or she is making a request under this section is an
eligible spouse or child.
(g) Duration. The spouse or child qualifying under section 208(c) of
the Act shall be granted asylum for an indefinite period unless the
principal's status is revoked.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 3796, Jan. 27, 1998.
Redesignated at 64 FR 8490, Feb. 19, 1999 and further redesignated and
amended at 65 FR 76136, Dec. 6, 2000; 76 FR 53784, Aug. 29, 2011; 76 FR
73476, Nov. 29, 2011]