[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Citizens of Canada or Mexico seeking temporary entry
under NAFTA to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
* * *
(e) Procedures for admission. A citizen of Canada or Mexico who
qualifies for admission under this section shall be provided confirming
documentation and shall be admitted under the classification symbol TN
for a period not to exceed three years. The conforming document provided
shall bear the legend ``multiple entry.'' The fee prescribed under 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1) shall be remitted by Canadian Citizens upon admission to the
United States pursuant to the terms and conditions of the NAFTA. Upon
remittance of the prescribed fee, the TN applicant for admission shall
be provided a DHS-issued receipt on the appropriate form.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Readmission--(1) With a Form I-94. An alien may be readmitted to
the United States in TN classification for the remainder of the
authorized period of TN admission on Form I-94 (see Sec. 1.4), without
presentation of the letter or supporting documentation described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, and without the prescribed fee set
forth in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), provided that the original intended
professional activities and employer(s) have not changed, and the Form
I-94 has not expired.
(2) Without a valid I-94. If the alien seeking readmission to the
United States in TN classification is no longer in possession of a
valid, unexpired Form I-94, and the period of initial admission in TN
classification has not lapsed, then a new Form I-94 may be issued for
the period of validity that remains on the TN nonimmigrant's original
Form I-94 with the legend ``multiple entry'' and the alien can
[[Page 422]]
then be readmitted in TN status if the alien presents alternate evidence
as follows:
(i) For Canadian citizens, alternate evidence may include, but is
not limited to, a fee receipt for admission as a TN or a previously
issued admission stamp as TN in a passport, and a confirming letter from
the United States employer(s).
(ii) For Mexican citizens seeking readmission as TN nonimmigrants,
alternate evidence shall consist of presentation of a valid unexpired TN
visa and evidence of a previous admission.
(h) Extension of stay. (1) Filing. A United States employer of a
citizen of Canada or Mexico who is currently maintaining valid TN
nonimmigrant status, or a United States entity (in the case of a citizen
of Canada or Mexico who is currently maintaining valid TN nonimmigrant
status and is employed by a foreign employer), may request an extension
of stay, subject to the following conditions:
(i) An extension of stay must be requested by filing the appropriate
form with the fee provided at 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), in accordance with the
form instructions with USCIS.
(ii) The beneficiary must be physically present in the United States
at the time of the filing of the appropriate form requesting an
extension of stay as a TN nonimmigrant. If the alien is required to
leave the United States for any reason while the petition is pending,
* * *
this section, together with the appropriate filing fee as noted in 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1). Citizens of Mexico must present a valid passport and a
valid, unexpired TN nonimmigrant visa when applying for readmission, as
outlined in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(i) Request for change or addition of United States employers--(1)
Filing at the service center. A citizen of Canada or Mexico admitted
into the United States as a TN nonimmigrant who seeks to change or add a
United States employer during the period of admission must have the new
employer file a Form I-129 with appropriate supporting documentation,
including a letter from the new employer describing the services to be
performed, the time needed to render such services, and the terms of
remuneration for services. Employment with a different or with an
additional employer is not authorized prior to Department approval of
the request.
(2) Readmission at the border. Nothing in paragraph (i)(1) of those
section precludes a citizen of Canada or Mexico from applying for
readmission to the United States for the purpose of presenting
documentation from a different or additional United States or foreign
employer. Such documentation shall meet the requirements prescribed in
paragraph (d) of this section. The fee prescribed under 8 CFR
103.7(b)(1) shall be remitted by Canadian citizens upon admission to the
United States pursuant to the terms and conditions of the NAFTA.
Citizens of Mexico may present documentation from a different or
additional United States or foreign employer to a consular officer as
evidence in support of a new nonimmigrant TN visa application.
[[Page 423]]
(3) No action shall be required on the part of a citizen of Canada
or Mexico in TN status who is transferred to another location by the
same United States employer to perform the same services. Such an
acceptable transfer would be to a branch or office of the employer. In a
case of a transfer to a separately incorporated subsidiary or affiliate,
the requirements of paragraphs (i)(1) and (i)(2) of this section will
apply.
(j) Spouse and unmarried minor children accompanying or following to
join. (1) The spouse or unmarried minor children of a citizen of Canada
or Mexico admitted in TN nonimmigrant status, if otherwise admissible,
may be admitted initially, readmitted, or granted a change of
nonimmigrant status or an extension of his or her period of stay for the
same period of time granted to the TN nonimmigrant. Such spouse or
unmarried minor children shall, upon approval of an application for
admission, readmission, change of status or extension of stay be
classified as TD nonimmigrants. A request for a change of status to TD
or an extension of stay of a TD nonimmigrant may be made on the
appropriate form together with appropriate filing fees and evidence of
the principal alien's current TN status.
(2) The spouse or unmarried minor children of a citizen of Canada or
* * *