[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants
for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or
212(a)(7) of the Act or whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f)
* * *
(d) Interview. The asylum officer, as defined in section
235(b)(1)(E) of the Act, will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial
manner, separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the
interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing
on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,
and shall conduct the interview as follows:
(1) If the officer conducting the credible fear interview determines
that the alien is unable to participate effectively in the interview
because of illness, fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may
reschedule the interview.
(2) At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify
that the alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear
Interview in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine
that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.
(3) The alien may be required to register his or her identity.
(4) The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien's
choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may present
other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense
to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process. Any
person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present
at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum
officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum
officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the
* * *
asylum officer will provide the alien with a written notice of decision,
which will be subject to immigration judge review consistent with
paragraph (g) of this section, except that the immigration judge will
review the reasonable fear findings under the reasonable fear standard
instead of the credible fear standard described in paragraph (g) and in
8 CFR 1208.30(g).
(6) Prior to any determination concerning whether an alien arriving
in the United States at a U.S.-Canada land border port-of-entry or in
transit through the U.S. during removal by Canada has a credible fear of
persecution or torture, the asylum officer shall conduct a threshold
screening interview to determine whether such an alien is ineligible to
apply for asylum pursuant to section 208(a)(2)(A) of the Act and subject
to removal to Canada by operation of the Agreement Between the
Government of the United States and the Government of Canada For
Cooperation in the Examination of Refugee Status Claims from Nationals
of Third Countries (``Agreement''). In conducting this threshold
screening interview, the asylum officer shall apply all relevant
interview procedures outlined in paragraph (d) of this section,
provided, however, that paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall not apply
to aliens described in this paragraph. The asylum officer shall advise
the alien of the Agreement's exceptions and question the alien as to
applicability of any of these exceptions to the alien's case.
(i) If the asylum officer, with concurrence from a supervisory
* * *
behalf, provided that such an alien is both unmarried and less than 18
years of age, and provided further that any dispute with respect to
whether an individual is a legal guardian will be resolved on the basis
of U.S. law.
(7) An asylum officer's determination shall not become final until
reviewed by a supervisory asylum officer.
(f) Procedures for a positive credible fear finding. If an alien,
other than an alien stowaway, is found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and
issue a Form I-862, Notice to Appear, for full consideration of the
asylum and withholding of removal claim in proceedings under section 240
of the Act. If an alien stowaway is found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and
issue a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the asylum claim, or the withholding of removal claim,
in proceedings under Sec. 208.2(c). Parole of the alien may be
considered only in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act and
Sec. 212.5 of this chapter.
(g) Procedures for a negative credible fear finding. (1) If an alien
is found not to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the
asylum officer shall provide the alien with a written notice of decision
and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review
the negative decision, using Form I-869, Record of Negative Credible
* * *