[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.22 Effect on exclusion, deportation, and removal proceedings.
An alien who has been granted asylum may not be deported or removed
unless his or her asylum status is terminated pursuant to Sec. 208.24.
An alien in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings who is
granted withholding of removal or deportation, or deferral of removal,
may not be deported or removed to the country to which his or her
deportation or removal is ordered withheld or deferred unless the
withholding order is terminated pursuant to Sec. 208.24 or deferral is
terminated pursuant to Sec. 208.17(d) or (e).
[64 FR 8492, Feb. 19, 1999. Revised at 65 FR 76136, Dec. 6, 2000]