[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.10 Petitions to limit or quash Commission compulsory process.
(a) In general. (1) Petitions. Any petition to limit or quash any
compulsory process shall be filed with the Secretary within 20 days
after service of the Commission compulsory process or, if the return
date is less than 20 days after service, prior to the return date. Such
petition shall set forth all assertions of protected status or other
factual and legal objections to the Commission compulsory process,
including all appropriate arguments, affidavits, and other supporting
documentation. Such petition shall not exceed 5,000 words, including all
headings, footnotes, and quotations, but excluding the cover, table of
contents, table of authorities, glossaries, copies of the compulsory
process order or excerpts thereof, appendices containing only sections
of statutes or regulations, the statement required by paragraph (a)(2)
of this section, and affidavits and other supporting documentation.
Petitions to limit or quash that fail to comply with these provisions
shall be rejected by the Secretary pursuant to Sec. 4.2(g) of this
chapter.
(2) Statement. Each petition filed pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of
[[Page 43]]
shall be accompanied by a signed separate statement representing that
counsel for the petitioner has conferred with Commission staff pursuant
to Sec. 2.7(k) of this part in an effort in good faith to resolve by
agreement the issues raised by the petition and has been unable to reach
such an agreement. If some of the issues in controversy have been
resolved by agreement, the statement shall, in a nonargumentative
manner, specify the issues so resolved and the issues remaining
unresolved. The statement shall recite the date, time, and place of each
conference between counsel, and the names of all parties participating
in each such conference. Failure to include the required statement may
result in a denial of the petition.
(3) Reconvened investigational hearings or depositions. If the
hearing official elects pursuant to Sec. 2.9(b)(3) of this part to
recess the investigational hearing or deposition and reconvene it at a
later date, the witness compelled to reappear may challenge the
reconvening by filing with the Secretary a petition to limit or quash
the reconvening of the hearing or deposition. Such petition shall be
filed within 5 days after receiving written notice of the reconvened
hearing; shall set forth all assertions of protected status or other
factual and legal objections to the reconvening of the hearing or
deposition, including all appropriate arguments, affidavits, and other
supporting documentation; and shall be subject to the word count limit
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. Except for good cause shown, the
Commission will not consider issues presented and ruled upon in any
earlier petition filed by or on behalf of the witness.
(4) Staff reply. Commission staff may, without serving the
petitioner, provide the Commission a statement that shall set forth any
factual and legal response to the petition to limit or quash.
(5) Extensions of time. The Directors of the Bureaus of Competition,
Consumer Protection, and Economics and the Office of Policy Planning,
their Deputy Directors, the Assistant Directors of the Bureaus of
Competition and Economics, the Associate Directors of the Bureau of
Consumer Protection, the Regional Directors, and the Assistant Regional
Directors are delegated, without power of redelegation, the authority to
rule upon requests for extensions of time within which to file petitions
to limit or quash Commission compulsory process.
(b) Stay of compliance period. The timely filing of a petition to
limit or quash any Commission compulsory process shall stay the
remaining amount of time permitted for compliance as to the portion or
portions of the challenged specifications or provisions. If the petition
is denied in whole or in part, the ruling by the Commission shall
specify new terms for compliance, including a new return date, for the
Commission's compulsory process.
(c) Disposition and review. The Commission will issue an order
ruling on a petition to limit or quash within 40 days after the petition
is filed with the Secretary. The order may be served on the petitioner
via email, facsimile, or any other method reasonably calculated to
provide notice to the petitioner of the order.
(d) Public disclosure. All petitions to limit or quash Commission
compulsory process and all Commission orders in response to those
petitions shall become part of the public records of the Commission,
except for information granted confidential treatment under Sec. 4.9(c)
of this chapter.
[77 FR 59308, Sept. 27, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 15160, Mar. 23, 2015]