[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.10 Advance notice of proposed rulemaking.
(a) Prior to the commencement of any trade regulation rule
proceeding, the Commission shall publish in the Federal Register an
advance notice of such proposed proceeding.
(b) The advance notice shall:
(1) Contain a brief description of the area of inquiry under
consideration, the objectives which the Commission seeks to achieve, and
possible regulatory alternatives under consideration by the Commission;
and
(2) Invite the response of interested persons with respect to such
proposed rulemaking, including any suggestions or alternative methods
for achieving such objectives.
(c) The advance notice shall be submitted to the Committee on
Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and to the Committee
on Interstate and Foreign Commerce of the House of Representatives.
(d) The Commission may, in addition to publication of the advance
notice, use such additional mechanisms as it considers useful to obtain
suggestions regarding the content of the area of inquiry before
publication of an initial notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to
Sec. 1.11.
[46 FR 26288, May 12, 1981, as amended at 50 FR 53303, Dec. 31, 1985]