[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.31A Expert discovery.
(a) The parties shall serve each other with a list of experts they
intend to call as witnesses at the hearing not later than 1 day after
the close of fact discovery, meaning the close of discovery except for
depositions and other discovery permitted under Sec. 3.24(a)(4), and
discovery for purposes of authenticity and admissibility of exhibits.
Complaint counsel shall serve the other parties with a report prepared
by each of its expert witnesses not later than 14 days after the close
of fact discovery. Each respondent shall serve each other party with a
report prepared by each of its expert witnesses not later than 14 days
after the deadline for service of complaint counsel's expert reports.
Complaint counsel shall serve respondents with a list of any rebuttal
expert witnesses and a rebuttal report prepared by each such witness not
later than 10 days after the deadline for service of respondent's expert
reports. Aside from any information required by paragraph (c), a
rebuttal report shall be limited to rebuttal of matters set forth in a
respondent's expert reports. If material outside the scope of fair
rebuttal is presented, a respondent may file a motion not later than 5
days after the deadline for service of complaint counsel's rebuttal
reports, seeking appropriate relief with the Administrative Law Judge,
including striking all or part of the report, leave to submit a
surrebuttal report by respondent's experts, or leave to call a
surrebuttal witness and to submit a surrebuttal report by that witness.
(b) No party may call an expert witness at the hearing unless he or
she has been listed and has provided reports as required by this
section. Each side will be limited to calling at the evidentiary hearing
5 expert witnesses, including any rebuttal or surrebuttal expert
witnesses. A party may file a motion seeking leave to call additional
expert witnesses due to extraordinary circumstances.
(c) Each report shall be signed by the expert and contain a complete
statement of all opinions to be expressed and the basis and reasons
therefor; the data, materials, or other information considered by the
witness in forming the opinions; any exhibits to be used as a summary of
or support for the opinions; the qualifications of the witness,
including a list of all publications authored by the witness within the
preceding 10 years; the compensation to be paid for the study and
testimony; and a listing of any other cases in which the witness has
testified as an expert at trial or by deposition within the preceding 4
years. A rebuttal or surrebuttal report need not include any
[[Page 69]]
information already included in the initial report of the witness.
(d) A party may depose any person who has been identified as an
expert whose opinions may be presented at trial. Unless otherwise
ordered by the Administrative Law Judge, a deposition of any expert
witness shall be conducted after the disclosure of a report prepared by
the witness in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
Depositions of expert witnesses shall be completed not later than 65
days after the close of fact discovery. Upon motion, the Administrative
Law Judge may order further discovery by other means, subject to such
restrictions as to scope as the Administrative Law Judge may deem
appropriate.
(e) A party may not discover facts known or opinions held by an
expert who has been retained or specifically employed by another party
in anticipation of litigation or preparation for hearing and who is not
listed as a witness for the evidentiary hearing. A party may not
discover drafts of any report required by this section, regardless of
the form in which the draft is recorded, or any communications between
another party's attorney and any of that other party's testifying
experts, regardless of the form of the communications, except to the
extent that the communications:
(1) Relate to compensation for the expert's study or testimony;
(2) Identify facts or data that the other party's attorney provided
and that the expert considered in forming the opinions to be expressed;
or
(3) Identify assumptions that the other party's attorney provided
and that the expert relied on in forming the opinions to be expressed.
(f) The Administrative Law Judge may, upon a finding of good cause,
alter the pre-hearing schedule set forth in this section; provided,
however, that no such alteration shall affect the date of the
evidentiary hearing noticed in the complaint.
[74 FR 1826, Jan. 13, 2009, as amended at 76 FR 52252, Aug. 22, 2011]