[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.18 Rulemaking record.
(a) Definition. For purposes of these rules the term rulemaking
record includes the rule, its Statement of Basis and Purpose, the
verbatim transcripts of the informal hearing, written submissions, the
recommended decision of the presiding officer, and the staff
recommendations as well as any public comment thereon, verbatim
transcripts or summaries of oral presentations to the Commission any
communications placed on the rulemaking record pursuant to Sec. 1.18c
and any other information which the Commission considers relevant to the
rule.
(b) Public availability. The rulemaking record shall be publicly
available except when the presiding officer, for good cause shown,
determines that it is in the public interest to allow any submission to
be received in camera subject to the provisions of Sec. 4.11 of this
chapter.
(c) Communications to Commissioners and Commissioners' personal
staffs--(1) Communications by outside parties. Except as otherwise
provided in this subpart or by the Commission, after the Commission
votes to issue an initial notice of proposed rulemaking, comment on the
proposed rule should be directed to the presiding officer pursuant to