[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.7 Compulsory process in investigations.
(a) In general. When the public interest warrants, the Commission
may issue a resolution authorizing the use of compulsory process. The
Commission or any Commissioner may, pursuant to a Commission resolution,
* * *
Commission may, in addition, employ other means to record the hearing.
(3) Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission, investigational
hearings shall not be public. For investigational hearings conducted
pursuant to a CID for the giving of oral testimony, the hearing official
shall exclude from the hearing room all persons other than the person
being examined, counsel for the person being examined, Commission staff,
and any stenographer or other person recording such testimony. A copy of
the transcript shall promptly be forwarded by the hearing official to
the Commission custodian designated under Sec. 2.16 of this part. At
the discretion of the hearing official, and with the consent of the
person being examined (or, in the case of an entity, its counsel),
persons other than Commission staff, court reporters, and the hearing
official may be present in the hearing room.
(g) Depositions. Except in investigations with respect to unfair or
deceptive acts or practices, the Commission may order by subpoena a
deposition pursuant to section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, of
any person, partnership, or corporation, at any stage of an
investigation. The deposition shall take place upon notice to the
subjects of the investigation, and the examination and cross-examination
may proceed as they would at trial. Depositions shall be conducted by a
hearing official, for the purpose of hearing the testimony of witnesses
and receiving documents and information relating to any subject under
investigation. Depositions shall be under oath or affirmation,
stenographically recorded, and the transcript made a part of the record
of the investigation. The Commission may, in addition, employ other
means to record the deposition.
(h) Testimony from an entity. Where Commission compulsory process
requires oral testimony from an entity, the compulsory process shall
describe with reasonable particularity the matters for examination and
the entity must designate one or more officers, directors, or managing
agents, or designate other persons who consent, to testify on its
behalf. Unless a single individual is designated by the entity, the
entity must designate in advance and in writing the matters on which
each designee will testify. The persons designated must testify about
information known or reasonably available to the entity and their
testimony shall be binding upon the entity.
(i) Inspection, copying, testing, and sampling of documentary
material, including electronic media. The Commission, through compulsory
process, may require the production of documentary material, or
electronic media or other tangible things, for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling.
(j) Manner and form of production of ESI. When Commission compulsory
process requires the production of ESI, it shall be produced in
accordance with the instructions provided by Commission staff regarding
the manner and
[[Page 41]]
form of production. All instructions shall be followed by the recipient
of the process absent written permission to the contrary from a
Commission official identified in paragraph (l) of this section. Absent
any instructions as to the form for producing ESI, ESI must be produced
in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a
reasonably usable form.
(k) Mandatory pre-petition meet and confer process. Unless excused
in writing or granted an extension of no more than 30 days by a
Commission official identified in paragraph (l) of this section, a
recipient of Commission compulsory process shall meet and confer with
Commission staff within 14 days after receipt of process or before the
deadline for filing a petition to quash, whichever is first, to discuss
compliance and to address and attempt to resolve all issues, including
issues relating to protected status and the form and manner in which
claims of protected status will be asserted. The initial meet and confer
session and all subsequent meet and confer sessions may be in person or
by telephone. The recipient must make available personnel with the
knowledge necessary for resolution of the issues relevant to compliance
with compulsory process. Such personnel could include individuals
knowledgeable about the recipient's information or records management
systems, individuals knowledgeable about other relevant materials such
as organizational charts, and persons knowledgeable about samples of
material required to be produced. If any issues relate to ESI, the
recipient shall have a person familiar with its ESI systems and methods
of retrieval participate in the meeting. The Commission will not
consider petitions to quash or limit absent a pre-filing meet and confer
session with Commission staff and, absent extraordinary circumstances,
will consider only issues raised during the meet and confer process.
(l) Delegations. The Directors of the Bureaus of Competition,
Consumer Protection, and Economics and the Office of Policy Planning,
their Deputy Directors, the Assistant Directors of the Bureaus of
Competition and Economics, the Associate Directors of the Bureau of
Consumer Protection, the Regional Directors, and the Assistant Regional
Directors are all authorized to modify and, in writing, approve the
terms of compliance with all compulsory process, including subpoenas,
CIDs, reporting programs, orders requiring reports, answers to
questions, and orders requiring access. If a recipient of compulsory
process has demonstrated satisfactory progress toward compliance, a
Commission official identified in this paragraph may, at his or her
discretion, extend the time for compliance with Commission compulsory
process. The subpoena power conferred by section 329 of the Energy
Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6299) and section 5 of the Webb-
* * *