[Title 16 CFR ]
1.13 (d)(5) and (d)(6). Interested persons may propose issues for
consideration in accordance with Sec. 1.13 (d)(5) and (d)(6) until
thirty (30) days after the close of the written comment period or such
* * *
(iii) Inability to select representative for examination, including
cross-examination. No person shall be denied the opportunity to conduct
or have conducted, examination, including cross-examination, under
paragraph (d)(5)(i) of this section if he is a member of a group as
described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) of this section and is unable to agree
upon group representation with other group members after a good faith
effort to do so and seeks to present substantial and relevant issues
which will not be adequately presented by the group representative. In
that event he shall be allowed to conduct or have conducted any
examination, including cross-examination, to which he is entitled on
issues designated for consideration in accordance with paragraphs (d)(5)
and (d)(6) of this section and which affect his particular interest.
(6) Requests to compel the attendance of persons or the production
of documents or to obtain responses to written questions. During the
course of the rulemaking proceeding, the presiding officer shall
entertain requests from the Commission's staff or any interested person
to compel the attendance of persons or the production of documents or to
obtain responses to written questions. Requests to compel the attendance
of persons or the production of documents or to obtain responses to
written questions shall contain a statement showing the general
relevancy of the material, information or presentation, and the
reasonableness of the scope of the request, together with a showing that
such material, information or presentation is not available by voluntary
methods and cannot be obtained through examination, including cross-
examination, of oral presentations or the presentation of rebuttal
submissions, and is appropriate and required for a full and true
disclosure with respect to the issues designated for consideration in
accordance with paragraphs (d)(5) and (d)(6) of this section. If the
presiding officer determines that a request should be granted, he shall
transmit his determination to the Commission which shall determine
whether to issue a civil investigative demand under Sec. 2.7(b).
Information received in response to such a demand may be disclosed in
the rulemaking proceeding subject to an in camera order under Sec.
1.18(b).
(e) Written transcript. A verbatim transcript shall be made of the
informal hearing which transcript shall be placed in the rulemaking
record.
(f) Staff recommendations. The staff shall make recommendations to
the Commission in a report on the rulemaking record. Such report shall
contain its analysis of the record and its recommendations as to the
form of the final rule.
(g) Recommended decision. After publication of the staff report, the
presiding officer shall make a recommended decision based upon his or
her findings and conclusions as to all relevant and material evidence,
and taking into account the staff report. The recommended decision shall
be made by the presiding officer who presided over the rulemaking
proceeding except that such recommended decision may be made by another
officer if the officer who presided over the proceeding is no longer
available to the Commission.
(h) Postrecord comment. The staff report and the presiding officer's
recommended decision shall be the subject of public comment for a period
to be prescribed by the presiding officer at the time the recommended
decision is placed in the rulemaking record. The comment period shall be
no less than sixty (60) days. The comments shall be confined to
* * *