[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 How initiated.
Commission investigations and inquiries may be originated upon the
request of the President, Congress, governmental agencies, or the
Attorney General; upon referrals by the courts; upon complaint by
members of the public; or by the Commission upon its own initiative. The
Commission has delegated to the Director, Deputy Directors, and
Assistant Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Director, Deputy
Directors, and Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer Protection
and, the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional Directors of the
Commission's regional offices, without power of redelegation, limited
authority to initiate investigations. The Director of the Bureau of
Competition has also been delegated, without power of redelegation,
authority to open investigations in response to requests pursuant to an
agreement under the International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act,
15 U.S.C. 6201 et seq., if the requests do not ask the Commission to use
process. Before responding to such a request, the Bureau Director shall
transmit the proposed response to the Secretary and the Secretary shall
notify the Commission of the proposed response. If no Commissioner
objects within three days following the Commission's receipt of such
notification, the Secretary shall inform the Bureau Director that he or
she may proceed.
[48 FR 41374, Sept. 15, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 53304, Dec. 31, 1985;
65 FR 67259, Nov. 9, 2000]