[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.41 General hearing rules.
(a) Public hearings. All hearings in adjudicative proceedings shall
be public unless an in camera order is entered by the Administrative Law
Judge pursuant to Sec. 3.45(b) of this chapter or unless otherwise
ordered by the Commission.
(b) Expedition. Hearings shall proceed with all reasonable
expedition, and, insofar as practicable, shall be held at one place and
shall continue, except for brief intervals of the sort normally involved
in judicial proceedings, without suspension until concluded. The hearing
will take place on the date specified in the notice accompanying the
complaint, pursuant to Sec. 3.11(b)(4), and should be limited to no
more than 210 hours. The Commission, upon a showing of good cause, may
order a later date for the evidentiary hearing to commence or extend the
number of hours for the hearing. Consistent with the requirements of
expedition:
(1) The Administrative Law Judge may order hearings at more than one
place and may grant a reasonable recess at the end of a case-in-chief
for the purpose of discovery deferred during the prehearing procedure if
the Administrative Law Judge determines that such recess will materially
expedite the ultimate disposition of the proceeding.
(2) When actions involving a common question of law or fact are
pending before the Administrative Law Judge, the Commission or the
Administrative Law Judge may order a joint hearing of any or all the
matters in issue in the actions; the Commission or the Administrative
Law Judge may order all the actions consolidated; and the Commission or
the Administrative Law Judge may make such orders concerning proceedings
therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
(3) When separate hearings will be conducive to expedition and
economy, the Commission or the Administrative Law Judge may order a
separate hearing of any claim, or of any separate issue, or of any
number of claims or issues.
(4) Each side shall be allotted no more than half of the trial time
within which to present its opening statements, in limine motions, all
arguments excluding the closing argument, direct or cross examinations,
or other evidence.
(5) Each side shall be permitted to make an opening statement that
is no more than 2 hours in duration.
(6) Each side shall be permitted to make a closing argument no later
than 5 days after the last filed proposed findings. The closing argument
shall last no longer than 2 hours.
[[Page 78]]
(c) Rights of parties. Every party, except intervenors, whose rights
are determined under Sec. 3.14, shall have the right of due notice,
cross-examination, presentation of evidence, objection, motion,
argument, and all other rights essential to a fair hearing.
(d) Adverse witnesses. An adverse party, or an officer, agent, or
employee thereof, and any witness who appears to be hostile, unwilling,
or evasive, may be interrogated by leading questions and may also be
contradicted and impeached by the party calling him or her.
(e) Requests for an order requiring a witness to testify or provide
other information and granting immunity under 18 U.S.C. 6002 shall be
disposed of in accordance with Sec. 3.39.
(f) Collateral federal court actions. (1) The pendency of a
collateral federal court action that relates to the administrative
adjudication shall not stay the proceeding:
(i) Unless a court of competent jurisdiction, or the Commission for
good cause, so directs; or
(ii) Except as provided in Sec. 3.26.
(2) A stay shall toll any deadlines set by the rules.
[74 FR 1830, Jan. 13, 2009, as amended at 80 FR 15162, Mar. 23, 2015]