[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.38A Withholding requested material.
(a) Any person withholding material responsive to a subpoena issued
pursuant to Sec. 3.34 or Sec. 3.36, written interrogatories requested
pursuant to Sec. 3.35, a request for production or access pursuant to
Sec. 3.37, or any other request for the production of materials under
this part, shall assert a claim of privilege or any similar claim not
later than the date set for production of the material. Such person
shall, if so directed in the
[[Page 76]]
subpoena or other request for production, submit, together with such
claim, a schedule which describes the nature of the documents,
communications, or tangible things not produced or disclosed - and does
so in a manner that, without revealing information itself privileged or
protected, will enable other parties to assess the claim. The schedule
need not describe any material outside the scope of the duty to search
set forth in Sec. 3.31(c)(2) except to the extent that the
Administrative Law Judge has authorized additional discovery as provided
in that paragraph.
(b) A person withholding material for reasons described in Sec.
3.38A(a) shall comply with the requirements of that subsection in lieu
of filing a motion to limit or quash compulsory process.
(Sec. 5 of theFTC Act (15 U.S.C. 45))
[74 FR 1830, Jan. 13, 2009]