[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.22 Motions.
(a) Presentation and disposition. Motions filed under Sec. 4.17 of
this chapter shall be directly referred to and ruled on by the
Commission. Motions to dismiss filed before the evidentiary hearing
* * *
3.42(g) if the Administrative Law Judge does not disqualify himself or
herself within 10 days. The Administrative Law Judge shall certify to
the Commission forthwith any other motion upon which he or she has no
authority to rule. Rulings containing information granted in camera
status pursuant to Sec. 3.45 shall be filed in accordance with Sec.
3.45(f). When a motion to dismiss is made at the close of the evidence
offered in support of the complaint based upon an alleged failure to
establish a prima facie case, the Administrative Law Judge shall defer
ruling thereon until immediately after all evidence has been received
and the hearing record is closed. All written motions shall be filed
with the Secretary of the Commission, and all motions addressed to the
Commission shall be in writing. The moving party shall also provide a
copy of its motion to the Administrative Law Judge at the time the
motion is filed with the Secretary.
(b) Proceedings not stayed. A motion under consideration by the
Commission shall not stay proceedings before the Administrative Law
Judge unless the Commission so orders or unless otherwise provided by an
applicable rule.
(c) Content. All written motions shall state the particular order,
ruling, or action desired and the grounds therefor. Memoranda in support
of, or in opposition to, any dispositive motion shall not exceed 10,000
words. Memoranda in support of, or in opposition to, any other motion
shall not exceed 2,500 words. Any reply in support of a dispositive
motion shall not exceed 5,000 words and any reply in support of any
other motion authorized by the Administrative Law Judge or the
Commission shall not exceed 1,250 words. These word count limitations
include headings, footnotes, and quotations, but do not include the
cover, table of contents, table of citations or authorities, glossaries,
statements with respect to oral argument, any addendums containing
statutes, rules or regulations, any certificates of counsel, proposed
form of order, and any attachment required by Sec. 3.45(e). Documents
that fail to comply with these provisions shall not be filed with the
Secretary. Motions must also include the name, address, telephone
number, fax number, and e-mail address (if any) of counsel and attach a
draft order containing the proposed relief. If a party includes in a
motion information that has been granted in camera status pursuant to
Sec. 3.45(b) or is subject to confidentiality protections pursuant to a
protective order, the party shall file 2 versions of
[[Page 59]]
the motion in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 3.45(e).
The party shall mark its confidential filings with brackets or similar
conspicuous markings to indicate the material for which it is claiming
confidential treatment. The time period specified by Sec. 3.22(d)
within which an opposing party may file an answer will begin to run upon
* * *