[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 4.8 Costs for obtaining Commission records.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) The term search includes all time spent looking, manually or by
automated means, for material that is responsive to a request, including
* * *
elementary or secondary school, an institution of graduate higher
education, an institution of undergraduate higher education, an
institution of professional education, and an institution of vocational
education, which operates a program or programs of scholarly research.
To be in this category, a requester must show that the request is
authorized by and is made under the auspices of a qualifying institution
and that the records are sought to further the scholarly research of the
institution and are not sought for a commercial or an individual use or
goal.
(ii) A non-commercial scientific institution is an institution that
is not operated on a commercial basis as that term is referenced in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and that is operated solely to conduct
scientific research the results of which are not intended to promote any
particular product or industry.
(iii) A representative of the news media is any person or entity
that gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the
public, uses its editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a
distinct work, and distributes that work to an audience. The term
``news'' means information that is about current events or that would be
of current interest to the public. Examples of news media entities
include television or radio stations broadcasting to the public at large
and publishers of periodicals (but only in those instances where they
can qualify as disseminators of news) who make their products available
for purchase by or subscription by the general public or free
distribution to the general public. These examples are not intended to
be all-inclusive. As traditional methods of news delivery evolve (e.g.,
electronic dissemination of newspapers through telecommunications
services), such alternative media shall be considered to be news-media
entities. A freelance journalist shall be regarded as working for a
news-media entity if the journalist can demonstrate a solid basis for
expecting publication through that entity, whether or not the journalist
is actually employed by the entity. A publication contract would provide
a solid basis for such an expectation, but the past publication record
of a requester may also be considered in making such a determination. To
qualify for news media status, a request must not be for a
nonjournalistic commercial use. A request for records supporting the
news dissemination function of the requester is not considered a
commercial use.
(3) Other requesters. Other requesters not described in paragraphs
(b)(1) or (2) will be charged for the direct costs to search for and
duplicate documents, except that the first 100 pages of duplication and
the first two hours of search time shall be furnished without charge.
(4) Waiver of small charges. Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraphs (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, charges will be waived
if the total
[[Page 110]]
* * *
estimated fees and the request will not be processed until the requester
agrees to pay such fees. If the requester does not respond to the
notification that the estimated fees exceed $25.00 within 20 calendar
days from the date of the notification, the request will be closed.
(e) Public interest fee waivers--(1) Procedures. A requester may
apply for a waiver of fees. The requester shall explain in sufficient
detail why a waiver is appropriate under the standards set forth in this
paragraph. The application shall also include a statement, as provided
by paragraph (d) of this section, of whether the requester agrees to pay
costs if the waiver is denied. The deciding official (as designated by
the General Counsel) will rule on applications for fee waivers. To
appeal the deciding official's determination of the fee waiver, a
requester must follow the procedures set forth in Sec. 4.11(a)(3).
(2) Standards. (i) The first requirement for a fee waiver is that
disclosure will likely contribute significantly to public understanding
of the operations or activities of the government. This requirement
shall be met if the requester establishes that:
[[Page 112]]
(A) The subject matter of the requested information concerns the
operations or activities of the Federal government;
(B) The disclosure is likely to contribute to an understanding of
these operations or activities;
(C) The understanding to which disclosure is likely to contribute is
public understanding, as opposed to the understanding of the individual
requester or a narrow segment of interested persons (e.g., by providing
specific information about the requester's expertise in the subject area
of the request and about the ability and intention to disseminate the
information to the public); and
(D) The likely contribution to public understanding will be
significant.
(ii) The second requirement for a fee waiver is that the request not
be primarily in the commercial interest of the requester. This
requirement shall be met if the requester shows either:
(A) That the requester does not have a commercial interest that
would be furthered by the requested disclosure; or
(B) If the requester does have a commercial interest that would be
furthered by the requested disclosure, that the public interest in
disclosure outweighs the identified commercial interest of the requester
so that the disclosure is not primarily in the requester's commercial
interest.
(f) Searches that do not yield responsive records. Charges may be
assessed for search time even if the agency fails to locate any
responsive records or if it locates only records that are determined to
be exempt from disclosure.
(g) Aggregating requests. If the deciding official (as designated by
the General Counsel) initially, or the General Counsel on appeal,
reasonably believes that a requester, or a group of requesters acting in
* * *