[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.22 Motions.
(a) Presentation and disposition. Motions filed under Sec. 4.17 of
this chapter shall be directly referred to and ruled on by the
Commission. Motions to dismiss filed before the evidentiary hearing
(other than motions to dismiss under Sec. 3.26(d)), motions to strike,
and motions for summary decision shall be directly referred to the
Commission and shall be ruled on by the Commission unless the Commission
in its discretion refers the motion to the Administrative Law Judge.
Except as otherwise provided by an applicable rule, motions not referred
to the Administrative Law Judge shall be ruled on by the Commission
within 45 days of the filing of the last-filed answer or reply to the
motion, if any, unless the Commission determines there is good cause to
extend the deadline. If the Commission refers the motion to the
Administrative Law Judge, it may set a deadline for the ruling by the
Administrative Law Judge, and a party may seek review of the ruling of
the Administrative Law Judge in accordance with Sec. 3.23. During the
time a proceeding is before an Administrative Law Judge, all other
motions shall be addressed to and decided by the Administrative Law
Judge, if within his or her authority. The Administrative Law Judge
shall certify to the Commission a motion to disqualify filed under Sec.
3.42(g) if the Administrative Law Judge does not disqualify himself or
herself within 10 days. The Administrative Law Judge shall certify to
the Commission forthwith any other motion upon which he or she has no
authority to rule. Rulings containing information granted in camera
status pursuant to Sec. 3.45 shall be filed in accordance with Sec.
3.45(f). When a motion to dismiss is made at the close of the evidence
offered in support of the complaint based upon an alleged failure to
establish a prima facie case, the Administrative Law Judge shall defer
ruling thereon until immediately after all evidence has been received
and the hearing record is closed. All written motions shall be filed
with the Secretary of the Commission, and all motions addressed to the
Commission shall be in writing. The moving party shall also provide a
copy of its motion to the Administrative Law Judge at the time the
motion is filed with the Secretary.
(b) Proceedings not stayed. A motion under consideration by the
Commission shall not stay proceedings before the Administrative Law
Judge unless the Commission so orders or unless otherwise provided by an
applicable rule.
(c) Content. All written motions shall state the particular order,
ruling, or action desired and the grounds therefor. Memoranda in support
of, or in opposition to, any dispositive motion shall not exceed 10,000
words. Memoranda in support of, or in opposition to, any other motion
shall not exceed 2,500 words. Any reply in support of a dispositive
motion shall not exceed 5,000 words and any reply in support of any
other motion authorized by the Administrative Law Judge or the
Commission shall not exceed 1,250 words. These word count limitations
include headings, footnotes, and quotations, but do not include the
cover, table of contents, table of citations or authorities, glossaries,
statements with respect to oral argument, any addendums containing
statutes, rules or regulations, any certificates of counsel, proposed
form of order, and any attachment required by Sec. 3.45(e). Documents
that fail to comply with these provisions shall not be filed with the
Secretary. Motions must also include the name, address, telephone
number, fax number, and e-mail address (if any) of counsel and attach a
draft order containing the proposed relief. If a party includes in a
motion information that has been granted in camera status pursuant to
Sec. 3.45(b) or is subject to confidentiality protections pursuant to a
protective order, the party shall file 2 versions of
[[Page 59]]
the motion in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 3.45(e).
The party shall mark its confidential filings with brackets or similar
conspicuous markings to indicate the material for which it is claiming
confidential treatment. The time period specified by Sec. 3.22(d)
within which an opposing party may file an answer will begin to run upon
service on that opposing party of the confidential version of the
motion.
(d) Responses. Within 10 days after service of any written motion,
or within such longer or shorter time as may be designated by the
Administrative Law Judge or the Commission, the opposing party shall
answer or shall be deemed to have consented to the granting of the
relief asked for in the motion. If an opposing party includes in an
answer information that has been granted in camera status pursuant to
Sec. 3.45(b) or is subject to confidentiality protections pursuant to a
protective order, the opposing party shall file 2 versions of the answer
in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 3.45(e). The moving
party shall have no right to reply, except for dispositive motions or as
otherwise permitted by the Administrative Law Judge or the Commission.
Reply and surreply briefs to motions other than dispositive motions
shall be permitted only in circumstances where the parties wish to draw
the Administrative Law Judge's or the Commission's attention to recent
important developments or controlling authority that could not have been
raised earlier in the party's principal brief. The reply may be
conditionally filed with the motion seeking leave to reply. Any reply
with respect to a dispositive motion, or any permitted reply to any
other motion, shall be filed within 5 days after service of the last
answer to that motion.
(e) Rulings on motions. Unless otherwise provided by a relevant
rule, the Administrative Law Judge shall rule on motions within 14 days
after the filing of all motion papers authorized by this section. The
Commission, for good cause, may extend the time allowed for a ruling.
* * *