[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.45 In camera orders.
(a) Definition. Except as hereinafter provided, material made
subject to an in camera order will be kept confidential and not placed
on the public record of the proceeding in which it was submitted. Only
* * *
provided that the Administrative Law Judge, the Commission and reviewing
courts may disclose such in camera material to the extent necessary for
the proper disposition of the proceeding.
(b) In camera treatment of material. A party or third party may
obtain in camera treatment for material, or portions thereof, offered
into evidence only by motion to the Administrative Law Judge. Parties
who seek to use material obtained from a third party subject to
confidentiality restrictions must demonstrate that the third party has
been given at least 10 days notice of the proposed use of such material.
Each such motion must include an attachment containing a copy of each
page of the document in question on which in camera or otherwise
confidential excerpts appear. The Administrative Law Judge shall order
that such material, whether admitted or rejected, be placed in camera
only after finding that its public disclosure will
[[Page 82]]
likely result in a clearly defined, serious injury to the person,
partnership, or corporation requesting in camera treatment or after
finding that the material constitutes sensitive personal information.
``Sensitive personal information'' shall include, but shall not be
limited to, an individual's Social Security number, taxpayer
identification number, financial account number, credit card or debit
card number, driver's license number, state-issued identification
number, passport number, date of birth (other than year), and any
sensitive health information identifiable by individual, such as an
individual's medical records. For material other than sensitive personal
information, a finding that public disclosure will likely result in a
clearly defined, serious injury shall be based on the standard
articulated in H.P. Hood & Sons, Inc., 58 F.T.C. 1184, 1188 (1961); see
also Bristol-Myers Co., 90 F.T.C. 455, 456 (1977), which established a
three-part test that was modified by General Foods Corp., 95 F.T.C. 352,
355 (1980). The party submitting material for which in camera treatment
is sought must provide, for each piece of such evidence and affixed to
such evidence, the name and address of any person who should be notified
in the event that the Commission intends to disclose in camera
information in a final decision. No material, or portion thereof,
offered into evidence, whether admitted or rejected, may be withheld
from the public record unless it falls within the scope of an order
issued in accordance with this section, stating the date on which in
camera treatment will expire, and including:
(1) A description of the material;
(2) A statement of the reasons for granting in camera treatment; and
(3) A statement of the reasons for the date on which in camera
treatment will expire, except in the case of sensitive personal
information, which shall be accorded permanent in camera treatment
unless disclosure or an expiration date is required or provided by law.
For in camera material other than sensitive personal information, an
expiration date may not be omitted except in unusual circumstances, in
which event the order shall state with specificity the reasons why the
need for confidentiality of the material, or portion thereof at issue is
not likely to decrease over time, and any other reasons why such
* * *