[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.14 Disposition.
(a) When an investigation indicates that corrective action is
warranted, and the matter is not subject to a consent settlement
pursuant to subpart C of this part, the Commission may initiate further
proceedings.
(b) When corrective action is not necessary or warranted in the
public interest, the investigation shall be closed. The matter may
nevertheless be further investigated at any time if circumstances so
warrant.
(c) In matters in which a recipient of a preservation demand, an
access letter, or Commission compulsory process has not been notified
that an investigation has been closed or otherwise concluded, after a
period of twelve months following the last written communication from
the Commission staff to the recipient or the recipient's counsel, the
recipient is relieved of any obligation to continue preserving
information, documentary material, or evidence, for purposes of
responding to the Commission's process or the staff's access letter. The
``written communication'' may be in the form of a letter, an email, or a
facsimile.
[[Page 46]]
(d) The Commission has delegated to the Directors of the Bureaus of
Competition and Consumer Protection, their Deputy Directors, the
Assistant Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Associate
Directors of the Bureau of Consumer Protection, and the Regional
Directors, without power of redelegation, limited authority to close
investigations.
[77 FR 59309, Sept. 27, 2012]