[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Conduct of business.
(a) Matters before the Commission for consideration may be resolved
either at a meeting under Sec. 4.15 or by written circulation. Any
Commissioner may direct that a matter presented for consideration be
placed on the agenda of a Commission meeting.
(b) A majority of the members of the Commission in office and not
recused from participating in a matter (by virtue of 18 U.S.C. 208 or
otherwise) constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business in that
matter.
(c) Any Commission action, either at a meeting or by written
circulation, may be taken only with the affirmative concurrence of a
majority of the participating Commissioners, except where a greater
majority is required by statute or rule or where the action is taken
pursuant to a valid delegation of authority. No Commissioner may
delegate the authority to determine his or her vote in any matter
requiring Commission action, but authority to report
[[Page 131]]
a Commissioner's vote on a particular matter resolved either by written
circulation, or at a meeting held in the Commissioner's absence, may be
vested in a member of the Commissioner's staff.
[42 FR 13540, Mar. 11, 1977, as amended at 50 FR 53306, Dec. 31, 1985;
70 FR 53297, Sept. 8, 2005]