[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 4.9 The public record.
(a) General. (1) Materials on the public record of the Commission
are available for public inspection and copying either from the
Commission's Web site or upon request.
* * *
deciding official (as designated by the General Counsel) may decide to
provide only one copy of any public record and may refuse to provide
copies to the requester if the records have been published or are
publicly available at places other than the Commission's offices.
(ii) Costs; agreement to pay costs. Requesters will be charged
search and duplication costs prescribed by Rule 4.8 for requests under
this section. All requests shall include a statement of the information
needed to determine fees, as provided by Sec. 4.8(c), and an agreement
to pay fees (or a statement that the requester will not pay fees if a
fee waiver is denied), as provided by Sec. 4.8(d). Requests may also
include an application for a fee waiver, as provided by Sec. 4.8(e).
Advance payment may be required, as provided by Sec. 4.8(h).
(iii) Records for sale at another government agency. If requested
materials are available for sale at another government agency, the
requester will not be provided with copies of the materials but will be
advised to obtain them from the selling agency. The U.S. Government
Printing Office (``GPO''), the official bookstore for most U.S.
Government publications, can be contacted at (202) 512-1800 or toll-free
at (866) 512-1800, and at [email protected]. The GPO's online store
can be accessed at http://bookstore.gpo.gov and mail orders should be
directed to U.S. Government Printing Office, P.O. Box 979050, St. Louis,
MO 63197-9000.
(b) Categories. Except to the extent material is confidential, as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the public record of the
Commission includes, but is not necessarily limited to:
(1) Commission Organization and Procedures (16 CFR part 0 and
Sec. Sec. 4.14 through 4.15, 4.17). (i) A current index of opinions,
orders, statements of policy and interpretations, administrative staff
manuals, general instructions and other public records of the
Commission;
(ii) A current record of the final votes of each member of the
Commission in all matters of public record, including matters of public
record decided by notational voting;
(iii) Descriptions of the Commission's organization, including
descriptions of where, from whom, and how the public may secure
information, submit documents or requests, and obtain copies of orders,
decisions and other materials;
(iv) Statements of the Commission's general procedures and policies
and interpretations, its nonadjudicative procedures, its rules of
practice for adjudicative proceedings, and its miscellaneous rules,
including descriptions of the nature and requirements of all formal and
informal procedures available, and
(v) Reprints of the principal laws under which the Commission
exercises enforcement or administrative responsibilities.
(2) Industry Guidance (16 CFR 1.1-1.6). (i) Any advice, advisory
opinion or response given and required to be made public under
Sec. Sec. 1.4 and 2.41 (d) or (f) of this chapter (whether by the
Commission or the staff), together with a statement of supporting
reasons;
(ii) Industry guides, digests of advisory opinions and compliance
advice believed to be of interest to the public generally and other
administrative interpretations;
[[Page 114]]
(iii) Transcripts of hearings in all industry guide proceedings, as
well as written statements filed with or forwarded to the Commission in
connection with these proceedings; and
(iv) Petitions filed with the Secretary of the Commission for the
promulgation or issuance, amendment, or repeal of industry guides.
(3) Rulemaking (16 CFR 1.7 through 1.26). (i) Petitions filed with
the Secretary of the Commission for the promulgation or issuance,
amendment, or repeal of rules or regulations within the scope of
Sec. Sec. 1.7 and 1.21 of this chapter, and petitions for exemptions;
(ii) Notices and advance notices of proposed rulemaking and rules
and orders issued in rulemaking proceedings; and
(iii) Transcripts of hearings of all rulemaking proceedings, all
other materials that are distributed to the public during these
proceedings, and written statements filed with or forwarded to the
Commission in connection with these proceedings.
(4) Investigations. (i) Petitions to limit or quash compulsory
process and the rulings thereon; and
(ii) Closing letters in initial phase and full phase investigations.
(5) Adjudicative proceedings, stay applications, requests to reopen,
and litigated orders. (16 CFR 2.51, 3.1 through 3.24, 3.31 through 3.56,
3.71 through 3.72, 4.7)--Except for transcripts of matters heard in
camera pursuant to Sec. 3.45 and material filed in camera pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 3.22, 3.24, 3.45, 3.46, 3.51 and 3.52,
(i) The versions of pleadings and transcripts of prehearing
conferences to the extent made available under Sec. 3.21(e), motions,
certifications, orders, and the transcripts of hearings (including
public conferences), testimony, oral arguments, and other material made
a part thereof, and exhibits and material received in evidence or made a
part of the public record in adjudicative proceedings;
(ii) Initial decisions of administrative law judges;
(iii) Orders and opinions in interlocutory matters;
(iv) Final orders and opinions in adjudications, and rulings on stay
applications, including separate statements of Commissioners;
(v) Petitions for reconsideration, and answers thereto, filed
pursuant to Sec. 3.55;
(vi) Applications for stay, answers thereto, and replies, filed
pursuant to Sec. 3.56;
(vii) Petitions, applications, pleadings, briefs, and other records
filed by the Commission with the courts in connection with adjudicative,
injunctive, enforcement, compliance, and condemnation proceedings, and
in connection with judicial review of Commission actions, and opinions
and orders of the courts in disposition thereof;
(viii) Records of ex parte communications in adjudicative
* * *