[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.31 General discovery provisions.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods: Depositions upon oral examination or written
questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things
* * *
respondent(s) that are relevant to the allegations of the Commission's
complaint, to the proposed relief, or to the defenses of the respondent,
as set forth in Sec. 3.31(c)(1); unless such information or materials
are subject to the limitations in Sec. 3.31(c)(2), privileged as
defined in Sec. 3.31(c)(4), pertain to hearing preparation as defined
in Sec. 3.31(c)(5), pertain to experts as defined in Sec. 3.31A, or
are obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive. A party shall make its disclosures based
on the information then reasonably available to it and is not excused
from making its disclosures because it has not fully completed its
investigation.
(c) Scope of discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the
Administrative Law Judge or the Commission in accordance with these
rules, the scope of discovery under all the rules in this part is as
follows:
(1) In general. Parties may obtain discovery to the extent that it
may be reasonably expected to yield information relevant to the
allegations of the complaint, to the proposed relief, or to the defenses
of any respondent. Such information may include the existence,
description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books,
documents, other tangible things, electronically stored information, and
the identity and location of persons having any knowledge of any
discoverable matter. Information may not be withheld from discovery on
grounds that the information will be inadmissible at the hearing if the
information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the
discovery of admissible evidence.
(2) Limitations. Complaint counsel need only search for materials
that were collected or reviewed in the course of the investigation of
the matter or prosecution of the case and that are in the possession,
custody or control of the Bureaus or Offices of the Commission that
investigated the matter, including the Bureau of Economics. The
Administrative Law Judge may authorize for good cause additional
discovery of materials in the possession, custody, or control of those
Bureaus or Offices, or authorize other discovery pursuant to Sec. 3.36.
Neither complaint counsel, respondent, nor a third party receiving a
discovery request under these rules is required to search for materials
generated and transmitted between an entity's counsel (including
counsel's legal staff or in-house counsel) and not shared with anyone
else, or between complaint counsel and non-testifying Commission
employees, unless the Administrative Law Judge determines there is good
[[Page 65]]
cause to provide such materials. The frequency or extent of use of the
discovery methods otherwise permitted under these rules shall be limited
by the Administrative Law Judge if he or she determines that:
(i) The discovery sought from a party or third party is unreasonably
cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that
is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive;
(ii) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity by
discovery in the action to obtain the information sought; or
(iii) The burden and expense of the proposed discovery on a party or
third party outweigh its likely benefit.
(3) Electronically stored information. A party or third party need
not provide discovery of electronically stored information from sources
that the party or third party identifies as not reasonably accessible
because of undue burden or cost. On a motion to compel discovery, the
party or third party from whom discovery is sought must show that the
information is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or
cost. If that showing is made, the Administrative Law Judge may
nonetheless order discovery if the requesting party shows good cause,
considering the limitations of paragraph (c)(2). The Administrative Law
Judge may specify conditions for the discovery.
(4) Privilege. Discovery shall be denied or limited in order to
preserve the privilege of a witness, person, or governmental agency as
governed by the Constitution, any applicable act of Congress, or the
principles of the common law as they may be interpreted by the
Commission in the light of reason and experience.
(5) Hearing preparations: Materials. Subject to the provisions of
Sec. 3.31A, a party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible
things otherwise discoverable under paragraph (c)(1) of this section and
prepared in anticipation of litigation or for hearing by or for another
party or by or for that other party's representative (including the
* * *