[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Policy.
(a) Any person, partnership, or corporation may request advice from
the Commission with respect to a course of action which the requesting
party proposes to pursue. The Commission will consider such requests for
advice and inform the requesting party of the Commission's views, where
practicable, under the following circumstances.
(1) The matter involves a substantial or novel question of fact or
law and there is no clear Commission or court precedent; or
(2) The subject matter of the request and consequent publication of
Commission advice is of significant public interest.
(b) The Commission has authorized its staff to consider all requests
for advice and to render advice, where practicable, in those
circumstances in which a Commission opinion would not be warranted.
Hypothetical questions will not be answered, and a request for advice
will ordinarily be considered inappropriate where:
(1) The same or substantially the same course of action is under
investigation or is or has been the subject of a current proceeding
involving the Commission or another governmental agency, or
(2) An informed opinion cannot be made or could be made only after
extensive investigation, clinical study, testing, or collateral inquiry.
[44 FR 21624, Apr. 11, 1979; 44 FR 23515, Apr. 20, 1979, as amended at
54 FR 14072, Apr. 7, 1989]