[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 0.16 Bureau of Competition.
The Bureau is responsible for enforcing Federal antitrust and trade
regulation laws under section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, the
Clayton Act, and a number of other special statutes that the Commission
is charged with enforcing. The Bureau's work aims to preserve the free
market system and assure the unfettered operation of the forces of
supply and demand. Its activities seek to ensure price competition,
quality products and services and efficient operation of the national
economy. The Bureau carries out its responsibilities by investigating
alleged law violations, and recommending to the Commission such further
action as may be appropriate. Such action may include injunctive and
other equitable relief in Federal district court, complaint and
litigation before the agency's administrative law judges, formal
nonadjudicative settlement of complaints, trade regulation rules, or
reports. The Bureau also conducts compliance investigations and
initiates proceedings for civil penalties to assure compliance with
final Commission orders dealing with competition and trade restraint
matters. The Bureau's activities also include business and consumer
education and staff advice on competition laws and compliance, and
liaison functions with respect to foreign antitrust and competition law
enforcement agencies and organizations, including requests for
international enforcement assistance.
[65 FR 78409, Dec. 15, 2000]