[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.98 Adjustment of civil monetary penalty amounts.
This section makes inflation adjustments in the dollar amounts of
civil monetary penalties provided by law within the Commission's
jurisdiction. The following maximum civil penalty amounts apply only to
penalties assessed after February 14, 2019, including those penalties
whose associated violation predated February 14, 2019.
(a) Section 7A(g)(1) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18a(g)(1)--
$42,530;
(b) Section 11(l) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 21(l)--$22,595;
(c) Section 5(l) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(l)--$42,530;
(d) Section 5(m)(1)(A) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(m)(1)(A)--
$42,530;
(e) Section 5(m)(1)(B) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(m)(1)(B)--
$42,530;
(f) Section 10 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 50--$559;
(g) Section 5 of the Webb-Pomerene (Export Trade) Act, 15 U.S.C.
65--$559;
(h) Section 6(b) of the Wool Products Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C.
68d(b)--$559;
(i) Section 3(e) of the Fur Products Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C.
69a(e)--$559;
(j) Section 8(d)(2) of the Fur Products Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C.
69f(d)(2)--$559;
(k) Section 333(a) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act, 42
U.S.C. 6303(a)--$460;
(l) Sections 525(a) and (b) of the Energy Policy and Conservation
Act, 42 U.S.C. 6395(a) and (b), respectively--$22,595 and $42,530,
respectively;
(m) Section 621(a)(2) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C.
1681s(a)(2)--$3,993;
(n) Section 1115(a) of the Medicare Prescription Drug Improvement
and Modernization Act of 2003, Public Law 108-173, as amended by Public
Law 115-263, 21 U.S.C. 355 note--$15,036;
(o) Section 814(a) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of
2007, 42 U.S.C. 17304--$1,210,340; and
(p) Civil monetary penalties authorized by reference to the Federal
Trade Commission Act under any other provision of law within the
jurisdiction of the Commission--refer to the amounts set forth in
paragraphs (c), (d), (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable.
[84 FR 3981, Feb. 14, 2019]
Subpart M_Submissions Under the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement
Fairness Act
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 801-804.