[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.54 Decision on appeal or review.
(a) Upon appeal from or review of an initial decision, the
Commission will consider such parts of the record as are cited or as may
be necessary to resolve the issues presented and, in addition,
[[Page 88]]
will, to the extent necessary or desirable, exercise all the powers
which it could have exercised if it had made the initial decision.
(b) In rendering its decision, the Commission will adopt, modify, or
set aside the findings, conclusions, and rule or order contained in the
initial decision, and will include in the decision a statement of the
reasons or basis for its action and any concurring and dissenting
opinions.
(c) In those cases where the Commission believes that it should have
further information or additional views of the parties as to the form
and content of the rule or order to be issued, the Commission, in its
discretion, may withhold final action pending the receipt of such
additional information or views.
(d) The order of the Commission disposing of adjudicative hearings
under the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act will be published in the
Federal Register and, if it contains a rule or regulation, will specify
the effective date thereof, which will not be prior to the ninetieth
(90th) day after its publication unless the Commission finds that
emergency conditions exist necessitating an earlier effective date, in
which event the Commission will specify in the order its findings as to
such conditions.