[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Nature of adjudicative proceedings.
Adjudicative proceedings are those formal proceedings conducted
under one or more of the statutes administered by the Commission which
are required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity
for an agency hearing. The term includes hearings upon objections to
orders relating to the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of rules under
sections 4, 5 and 6 of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, but does not
include rulemaking proceedings up to the time when the Commission
determines under Sec. 1.26(g) of this chapter that objections
sufficient to warrant the holding of a public hearing have been filed.
The term also includes proceedings for the assessment of civil penalties
pursuant to Sec. 1.94 of this chapter. The term does not include other
proceedings such as negotiations for and Commission consideration of the
entry of consent orders; investigational hearings as distinguished from
proceedings after the issuance of a complaint; requests for extensions
of time to comply with final orders or other proceedings involving
compliance with final orders; proceedings for the promulgation of
industry guides or trade regulation rules; or the promulgation of
substantive rules and regulations.
[74 FR 1820, Jan. 13, 2009]
Subpart B_Pleadings