[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.32 Agreement.
Every agreement in settlement of a Commission complaint shall
contain, in addition to an appropriate proposed order, either an
admission of the proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law
submitted simultaneously by the Commission's staff or an admission of
all jurisdictional facts and an express waiver of the requirement that
the Commission's decision contain a statement of findings of fact and
conclusions of law. Every agreement also shall waive further procedural
steps and all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to challenge
or contest the validity of the order. In addition, where appropriate,
every agreement in settlement of a Commission complaint challenging the
lawfulness of a proposed merger or acquisition shall also contain a
hold-separate or asset-maintenance order. The agreement may state that
the signing thereof is for settlement purposes only and does not
constitute an admission by any party that the law has been violated as
alleged in the complaint. Every agreement shall provide that:
(a) The complaint may be used in construing the terms of the order;
(b) No agreement, understanding, representation, or interpretation
not contained in the order or the aforementioned agreement may be used
to vary or to contradict the terms of the order;
(c) The order will have the same force and effect and may be
altered, modified or set aside in the same manner provided by statute
for Commission orders issued on a litigated or stipulated record;
(d) Except as provided by order of the Commission, any order issued
pursuant to the agreement will become final upon service;
(e) The agreement will not become a part of the public record unless
and until it is accepted by the Commission; and
(f) If the Commission accepts the agreement, further proceedings
will be governed by Sec. 2.34.
[64 FR 46268, Aug. 25, 1999]