[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.52 Appeal from initial decision.
(a) Automatic review of cases in which the Commission sought
preliminary relief in federal court; timing. For proceedings with
respect to which the Commission has sought preliminary relief in federal
* * *
filed under this section information that has been granted in camera
status pursuant to Sec. 3.45(b) or is subject to confidentiality
provisions pursuant to a protective order, the party shall file 2
versions of the brief in accordance with the procedures set forth in
Sec. 3.45(e). The time period specified by this section within which a
party may file an answering or reply brief will begin to run upon
service on the party of the in camera or confidential version of a
brief.
(g) Signature. (1) The original of each brief filed shall have a
hand-signed signature by an attorney of record for the party, or in the
case of parties not represented by counsel, by the party itself, or by a
partner if a partnership, or by an officer of the party if it is a
corporation or an unincorporated association.
(2) Signing a brief constitutes a representation by the signer that
he or she has read it; that to the best of his or her knowledge,
information, and belief, the statements made in it are true; that it is
not interposed for delay; that it complies with the applicable word
count limitation; and that to the best of his or her knowledge,
information, and belief, it complies with all the
[[Page 87]]
other rules in this part. If a brief is not signed or is signed with
intent to defeat the purpose of this section, it may be stricken as sham
and false and the proceeding may go forward as though the brief has not
been filed.
(h) Oral argument. All oral arguments shall be public unless
otherwise ordered by the Commission. Oral arguments will be held in all
cases on appeal or review to the Commission, unless the Commission
otherwise orders upon its own initiative or upon request of any party
made at the time of filing his or her brief. Oral arguments before the
Commission shall be reported stenographically, unless otherwise ordered,
and a member of the Commission absent from an oral argument may
participate in the consideration and decision of the appeal in any case
in which the oral argument is stenographically reported.
(i) Corrections in transcript of oral argument. The Commission will
entertain only joint motions of the parties requesting corrections in
the transcript of oral argument, except that the Commission will receive
a unilateral motion which recites that the parties have made a good
faith effort to stipulate to the desired corrections but have been
unable to do so. If the parties agree in part and disagree in part, they
should file a joint motion incorporating the extent of their agreement,
and, if desired, separate motions requesting those corrections to which
they have been unable to agree. The Secretary, pursuant to delegation of
authority by the Commission, is authorized to prepare and issue in the
name of the Commission a brief ``Order Correcting Transcript'' whenever
a joint motion to correct transcript is received.
(j) Briefs of amicus curiae. A brief of an amicus curiae may be
filed by leave of the Commission granted on motion with notice to the
parties or at the request of the Commission, except that such leave
shall not be required when the brief is presented by an agency or
officer of the United States; or by a State, territory, commonwealth, or
the District of Columbia, or by an agency or officer of any of them. The
brief may be conditionally filed with the motion for leave. A motion for
leave shall identify the interest of the applicant and state how a
Commission decision in the matter would affect the applicant or persons
it represents. The motion shall also state the reasons why a brief of an
amicus curiae is desirable. Except as otherwise permitted by the
Commission, an amicus curiae shall file its brief within the time
allowed the parties whose position as to affirmance or reversal the
amicus brief will support. The Commission shall grant leave for a later
filing only for cause shown, in which event it shall specify within what
period such brief must be filed. A motion for an amicus curiae to
participate in oral argument will be granted only for extraordinary
reasons. An amicus brief may be no more than one-half the maximum length
authorized by these rules for a party's principal brief.
(k) Word count limitation. The word count limitations in this
section include headings, footnotes and quotations, but do not include
the cover, table of contents, table of citations or authorities,
glossaries, statements with respect to oral argument, any addendums
containing statutes, rules or regulations, any certificates of counsel,
proposed form of order, and any attachment required by Sec. 3.45(e).
Extensions of word count limitations are disfavored, and will only be
granted where a party can make a strong showing that undue prejudice
would result from complying with the existing limit.
[74 FR 1834, Jan. 13, 2009, as amended at 76 FR 52253, Aug. 22, 2011; 80
FR 15162, Mar. 23, 2015]