[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.34 Disposition.
(a) Acceptance of proposed consent agreement. The Commission may
accept or refuse to accept a proposed consent agreement. Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this section, acceptance does not
constitute final approval, but it serves as the basis for further
actions leading to final disposition of the matter.
(b) Effectiveness of hold-separate or asset-maintenance order.
Following acceptance of a consent agreement, the Commission will, if it
deems a hold-separate or asset-maintenance order appropriate, issue a
complaint and such an order as agreed to by the parties. Such order will
be final upon service. The issuance of a complaint under this paragraph
will neither commence an adjudicatory proceeding subject to part 3 of
this chapter nor subject the consent agreement proceeding to the
prohibitions specified in Sec. 4.7 of this chapter.
(c) Public comment. Promptly after its acceptance of the consent
agreement, the Commission will place the order contained in the consent
agreement, the complaint, and the consent agreement on the public record
for a period of 30 days, or such other period as the Commission may
specify, for the receipt of comments or views from any interested
person. At the same time, the Commission will place on the public record
an explanation of the provisions of the order and the relief to be
obtained thereby and any other information that it believes may help
interested persons understand the order. The Commission also will
publish the explanation in the Federal Register. The Commission retains
the discretion to issue a complaint and a Final Decision and Order,
incorporating the order contained in a consent agreement, in appropriate
cases before seeking public comment. Unless directed otherwise by the
Commission, such Decision and Order will be final upon service.
(d) Comment on initial compliance report. If respondents have filed
an initial report of compliance pursuant to Sec. 2.33, the Commission
will place that report on the public record, except for portions, if
any, granted confidential treatment pursuant to Sec. 4.9(c) of this
chapter, with the complaint, the order, and the consent agreement.
(e) Action following comment period. (1) Following the comment
period, on the basis of comments received or otherwise, the Commission
may either withdraw its acceptance of the agreement and so notify
respondents, in which event it will take such other action as it may
consider appropriate, or issue and serve its complaint in such form as
the circumstances may require and its decision in disposition of the
proceeding.
(2) The Commission, following the comment period, may determine, on
the basis of the comments or otherwise, that a Final Decision and Order
that was issued in advance of the comment period should be modified.
Absent agreement by respondents to the modifications, the Commission may
initiate a proceeding to reopen and modify the decision and order in
accordance with Sec. 3.72(b) of this chapter or commence a new
administrative proceeding by issuing a complaint in accordance with
Sec. 3.11 of this chapter.
[64 FR 46269, Aug. 25, 1999]
Subpart D_Reports of Compliance