[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.11 Commencement of proceedings.
(a) Complaint. Except as provided in Sec. 3.13, an adjudicative
proceeding is commenced when an affirmative vote is taken by the
Commission to issue a complaint.
(b) Form of complaint. The Commission's complaint shall contain the
following:
(1) Recital of the legal authority and jurisdiction for institution
of the proceeding, with specific designation of the statutory provisions
alleged to have been violated;
(2) A clear and concise factual statement sufficient to inform each
respondent with reasonable definiteness of the type of acts or practices
alleged to be in violation of the law;
(3) Where practical, a form of order which the Commission has reason
to believe should issue if the facts are found to be as alleged in the
complaint; and
[[Page 55]]
(4) Notice of the specific date, time and place for the evidentiary
hearing. Unless a different date is determined by the Commission, the
date of the evidentiary hearing shall be 5 months from the date of the
administrative complaint in a proceeding in which the Commission, in an
ancillary proceeding, has sought or is seeking relief pursuant to
Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 53(b), and 8 months from the
date of issuance of the administrative complaint in all other
proceedings.
[74 FR 1820, Jan. 13, 2009]