[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.5 Purpose.
Industry guides are administrative interpretations of laws
administered by the Commission for the guidance of the public in
conducting its affairs in conformity with legal requirements. They
provide the basis for voluntary and simultaneous abandonment of unlawful
practices by members of industry. Failure to comply with the guides may
result in corrective action by the Commission under applicable statutory
provisions. Guides may relate to a practice common to many industries or
to specific practices of a particular industry.