[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.14 Intervention.
(a) Any individual, partnership, unincorporated association, or
corporation desiring to intervene in an adjudicative proceeding shall
make written application in the form of a motion setting forth the basis
therefor. Such application shall be served upon each party to the
proceeding in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 4.4(b) of this
chapter. The answer filed by any party shall be served upon the
applicant in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 4.4(b). The
Administrative Law Judge or the Commission may by order permit the
intervention to such extent and upon such terms as are provided by law
or as otherwise may be deemed proper.
(b) In an adjudicative proceeding where the complaint states that
divestiture relief is contemplated, the labor organization[s]
representing employees of the respondent[s] may intervene as a matter of
right. Applications for such intervention are to be made in accordance
with the procedures set forth in paragraph (a) of this section and must
be filed within 60 days of the issuance of the complaint. Intervention
as a matter of right shall be limited to the issue of the effect, if
any, of proposed remedies on employment, with full rights of
participation in the proceeding concerning this issue. This paragraph
does not affect a labor organization's ability to petition for leave to
intervene pursuant to Sec. 3.14(a).
[32 FR 8449, June 13, 1967, as amended at 46 FR 20979, Apr. 8, 1981; 80
FR 25941, May 12, 2015]