[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.42 Presiding officials.
(a) Who presides. Hearings in adjudicative proceedings shall be
presided over by a duly qualified Administrative Law Judge or by the
Commission or one or more members of the Commission sitting as
Administrative Law Judges; and the term Administrative Law Judge as used
in this part means and applies to the Commission or any of its members
when so sitting.
(b) How assigned. The presiding Administrative Law Judge shall be
designated by the Chief Administrative Law Judge or, when the Commission
or one or more of its members preside, by the Commission, who shall
notify the parties of the Administrative Law Judge designated.
(c) Powers and duties. Administrative Law Judges shall have the duty
to conduct fair and impartial hearings, to take all necessary action to
avoid delay in the disposition of proceedings, and to maintain order.
They shall have all powers necessary to that end, including the
following:
(1) To administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) To issue subpoenas and orders requiring answers to questions;
(3) To take depositions or to cause depositions to be taken;
(4) To compel admissions, upon request of a party or on their own
initiative;
(5) To rule upon offers of proof and receive evidence;
(6) To regulate the course of the hearings and the conduct of the
parties and their counsel therein;
(7) To hold conferences for settlement, simplification of the
issues, or any other proper purpose;
(8) To consider and rule upon, as justice may require, all
procedural and other motions appropriate in an adjudicative proceeding,
including motions to open defaults;
(9) To make and file initial decisions;
(10) To certify questions to the Commission for its determination;
(11) To reject written submissions that fail to comply with rule
requirements, or deny in camera status without prejudice until a party
complies with all relevant rules; and
(12) To take any action authorized by the rules in this part or in
conformance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act as
restated and incorporated in title 5, U.S.C.
(d) Suspension of attorneys by Administrative Law Judge. The
Administrative Law Judge shall have the authority, for good cause stated
on the record, to suspend or bar from participation in a particular
proceeding any attorney who shall refuse to comply with his directions,
or who shall be guilty of disorderly, dilatory, obstructionist, or
contumacious conduct, or contemptuous language in the course of such
proceeding. Any attorney so suspended or barred may appeal to the
Commission in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 3.23(a). The
appeal shall not operate to suspend the hearing unless otherwise ordered
by the Administrative Law Judge or the Commission; in the event the
hearing is not suspended, the attorney may continue to participate
therein pending disposition of the appeal.
[[Page 79]]
(e) Substitution of Administrative Law Judge. In the event of the
substitution of a new Administrative Law Judge for the one originally
designated, any motion predicated upon such substitution shall be made
within five (5) days thereafter.
(f) Interference. In the performance of their adjudicative
functions, Administrative Law Judges shall not be responsible to or
subject to the supervision or direction of any officer, employee, or
agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting
functions for the Commission, and all direction by the Commission to
Administrative Law Judges concerning any adjudicative proceedings shall
appear in and be made a part of the record.
(g) Disqualification of Administrative Law Judges. (1) When an
Administrative Law Judge deems himself disqualified to preside in a
particular proceeding, he shall withdraw therefrom by notice on the
record and shall notify the Director of Administrative Law Judges of
such withdrawal.
(2) Whenever any party shall deem the Administrative Law Judge for
any reason to be disqualified to preside, or to continue to preside, in
a particular proceeding, such party may file with the Secretary a motion
addressed to the Administrative Law Judge to disqualify and remove him,
such motion to be supported by affidavits setting forth the alleged
grounds for disqualification. If the Administrative Law Judge does not
disqualify himself within ten (10) days, he shall certify the motion to
the Commission, together with any statement he may wish to have
considered by the Commission. The Commission shall promptly determine
the validity of the grounds alleged, either directly or on the report of
another Administrative Law Judge appointed to conduct a hearing for that
purpose.
(3) Such motion shall be filed at the earliest practicable time
after the participant learns, or could reasonably have learned, of the
alleged grounds for disqualification.
(h) Failure to comply with Administrative Law Judge's directions.
Any party who refuses or fails to comply with a lawfully issued order or
direction of an Administrative Law Judge may be considered to be in
contempt of the Commission. The circumstances of any such neglect,
refusal, or failure, together with a recommendation for appropriate
action, shall be promptly certified by the Administrative Law Judge to
the Commission. The Commission may make such orders in regard thereto as
the circumstances may warrant.
[32 FR 8449, June 13, 1967, as amended at 37 FR 5609, Mar. 17, 1972; 41
FR 8340, Feb. 26, 1976; 43 FR 56868, Dec. 4, 1978; 46 FR 45750, Sept.
15, 1981; 50 FR 53306, Dec. 31, 1985; 66 FR 17629, Apr. 3, 2001; 80 FR
15162, Mar. 23, 2015]