[Title 26 CFR ]
1.382-2T (g)(1) and (j)(1) require that on October 1, 1992, the Group be
aggregated into a separate public group, which has increased its
ownership of L stock by 60 percentage points over its lowest level of
* * *
knows that the persons acquiring stock on exercise of the options are
members of a pre-existing public group. Moreover, if transferable
options are issued to more than one public group, Sec. 1.382-
2T(j)(2)(iii)(F) does not apply to treat the options as exercised pro
rata by each such public group as the options are actually exercised.
(11) Application to first tier and higher tier entities--(i) In
general. The principles of paragraphs (j)(1) through (10) and paragraph
(j)(12) apply to issuances of stock by a first tier entity or a higher
tier entity that owns 5 percent or more of the loss corporation's stock
(determined without regard to Sec. 1.382-2T(h)(2)(1)(A)).
(ii) Small issuance limitation. In applying paragraph (j)(2) of this
section to any issuance of stock by a first tier or higher tier entity,
the small issuance limitations of paragraph (j)(2)(iii)(A) and (B) of
this section are computed by reference to the stock value and the stock
classes of the issuing corporation.
(12) Certain non-stock ownership interests. As the context may
require, a non-stock ownership interest in an entity other than a
corporation is treated as stock for purposes of this paragraph (j).
(13) Secondary transfer exception. The segregation rules of Sec.
1.382-2T(j)(3)(i) will not apply to the transfer of a direct ownership
interest in the loss corporation by a first tier entity or an individual
that owns five percent or more of the loss corporation to public
shareholders. Instead, each public group existing at the time of the
transfer will be treated under Sec. 1.382-2T(j)(3)(i) as acquiring its
proportionate share of the stock exempted from the application of Sec.
1.382-2T(j)(3)(i). The segregation rules also will not apply if an
ownership interest in an entity that owns five percent or more of the
loss corporation (determined without regard to the application of Sec.
1.382-2T(h)(2)(i)(A)) is transferred to a public owner or a 5-percent
owner who is not a 5-percent shareholder of the loss corporation.
Instead, provided that the transferor is either a 5-percent owner that
is a 5-percent shareholder of the loss corporation or a higher tier
entity owning five percent or more of the loss corporation (determined
without regard to the application of section 1.382-2T(h)(2)(i)(A)), each
public group of the entity existing at the time of the transfer is
treated under Sec. 1.382-2T(j)(3)(i) as acquiring its proportionate
share of the transferred ownership interest. With regard to a transferor
that is neither a 5-percent shareholder of the loss corporation nor a
higher tier entity owning five percent or more of the loss corporation
(determined without regard to the application of Sec. 1.382-
2T(h)(2)(i)(A)), see generally Sec. 1.382-2T(e)(1)(ii) (disregarding
these transactions if the transferee is not a 5-percent shareholder).
(14) Small redemption exception--(i) In general. Section 1.382-
2T(j)(2)(iii)(C) does not apply to a small redemption (as defined in
paragraph (j)(14)(ii) of this section), except to the extent that the
total amount of stock redeemed in that redemption and all other small
redemptions previously made in the same taxable year (determined in each
case on redemption) exceeds the small redemption limitation. This
paragraph (j)(14) does not apply to a redemption of stock that, by
itself, exceeds the small redemption limitation.
(ii) Small redemption defined. Small redemption means a redemption
of public shareholders by the loss corporation of an amount of stock not
exceeding the small redemption limitation.
(iii) Small redemption limitation--(A) In general. For each taxable
year, the loss corporation may, at its option, apply this paragraph
(j)(14)--
(1) On a corporation-wide basis, in which case the small redemption
limitation is 10 percent of the total value
[[Page 699]]
of the loss corporation's stock outstanding at the beginning of the
taxable year (excluding the value of stock described in section
1504(a)(4)); or
(2) On a class-by-class basis, in which case the small redemption
limitation is 10 percent of the number of shares of the class redeemed
that are outstanding at the beginning of the taxable year.
(B) Class of stock defined. For purposes of this paragraph
(j)(14)(iii), a class of stock includes all stock with the same material
terms.
(C) Adjustments for stock splits and similar transactions.
Appropriate adjustments to the number of shares of a class outstanding
at the beginning of a taxable year must be made to take into account any
stock split, reverse stock split, stock dividend to which section 305(a)
applies, recapitalization, or similar transaction occurring during the
taxable year.
(D) Exception. The loss corporation may not apply this paragraph
(j)(14)(iii) on a class-by-class basis if, during the taxable year, more
than one class of stock is redeemed in a single redemption (or in two or
more redemptions that are treated as a single redemption under paragraph
(j)(14)(v) of this section).
(E) Short taxable years. In the case of a taxable year that is less
than 365 days, the small redemption limitation is reduced by multiplying
it by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days in the
taxable year, and the denominator of which is 365.
(iv) Proportionate redemption of exempted stock--(A) In general.
Each direct public group that exists immediately before a redemption to
which this paragraph (j)(14) applies is treated as having been redeemed
of its proportionate share of the amount of stock exempted from the
application of Sec. 1.382-2T(j)(2)(iii)(C) under this paragraph
(j)(14).
(B) Actual knowledge of greater redemption. Under the last sentence
of Sec. 1.382-2T(k)(2), the loss corporation may treat direct public
* * *