[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.301-1 Rules applicable with respect to distributions of money
and other property.
(a) General. Section 301 provides the general rule for treatment of
distributions on or after June 22, 1954, of property by a corporation to
* * *
is a DISC or former DISC (as defined in section 992(a)(1) or (3) as the
case may be) makes a distribution of property (other than money and
other than the obligations of the DISC or former DISC) out of
accumulated DISC income (as defined in section 996(f)(1)) or previously
taxed income (as defined in section 996(f)(2)), such distribution of
property shall be treated as if it were made to an individual and that
the basis of the property distributed, in the hands of the recipient
corporation, shall be determined as if such property were distributed to
an individual.
(p) Cross references. For certain rules relating to adjustments to
earnings and profits and for determining the extent to which a
distribution is a dividend, see sections 312 and 316 and regulations
thereunder.
(q) Split-dollar and other life insurance arrangements--(1) Split-
dollar life insurance arrangements--(i) Distribution of economic
benefits. The provision by a corporation to its shareholder pursuant to
a split-dollar life insurance arrangement, as defined in Sec. 1.61-
22(b)(1) or (2), of economic benefits described in Sec. 1.61-22(d) or
of amounts described in Sec. 1.61-22(e) is treated as a distribution of
property, the amount of which is determined under Sec. 1.61-22(d) and
(e), respectively.
(ii) Distribution of entire contract or undivided interest therein.
A transfer (within the meaning of Sec. 1.61-22(c)(3)) of the ownership
of a life insurance contract (or an undivided interest therein) that is
part of a split-dollar life insurance arrangement is a distribution of
property, the amount of which is determined pursuant to Sec. 1.61-
22(g)(1) and (2).
(2) Other life insurance arrangements. A payment by a corporation on
behalf of a shareholder of premiums on a life insurance contract or an
undivided interest therein that is owned by the shareholder constitutes
a distribution of property, even if such payment is not part of a split-
dollar life insurance arrangement under Sec. 1.61-22(b).
(3) When distribution is made--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (q)(3)(ii) of this section, paragraph (b) of this section
shall apply to determine when a distribution described in paragraph
(q)(1) or (2) of this section is taken into account by a shareholder.
(ii) Exception. Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, a
distribution described in paragraph (q)(1)(ii) of this section shall be
treated as made by a corporation to its shareholder at the time that the
life insurance contract, or an undivided interest therein, is
transferred (within the meaning of Sec. 1.61-22(c)(3)) to the
shareholder.
[[Page 15]]
(4) Effective date--(i) General rule. This paragraph (q) applies to
split-dollar and other life insurance arrangements entered into after
September 17, 2003. For purposes of this paragraph (q)(4), a split-
dollar life insurance arrangement is entered into as determined under
* * *