[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.368-1 Purpose and scope of exception of reorganization
exchanges.
(a) Reorganizations. As used in the regulations under parts I, II,
and III (section 301 and following), subchapter C, chapter 1 of the
* * *
interests in the target corporation, provides for fixed consideration if
the determination of the number of shares of issuing corporation stock
to be provided to the target corporation shareholder is determined using
the value of the issuing corporation stock on the last business day
before the first date there is a binding contract. This is the case even
though the shareholder election may preclude a determination, prior to
the closing date, of the number of shares of each class of the issuing
corporation, the amount of money, and the other property (or the
combination of shares, money and other property) to be exchanged for
each proprietary interest in the target corporation.
(C) Contingent adjustments to the consideration--(1) In general.
Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(C)(2) of this section, a
contract that provides for contingent adjustments to the consideration
will be treated as providing for fixed consideration if it would satisfy
the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(A) of this section without the
contingent adjustment provision.
(2) Exceptions. A contract will not be treated as providing for
fixed consideration if the contract provides for contingent adjustments
to the consideration that prevent (to any extent) the target corporation
shareholders from being subject to the economic benefits and burdens of
ownership of the issuing corporation stock after the last business day
before the first date the contract is a binding contract. For example, a
contract will not be treated as providing for fixed consideration if the
contract provides for contingent adjustments to the consideration in the
event that the value of the stock of the issuing corporation, the value
of the assets of the issuing corporation, or the value of any surrogate
for either the value of the stock of the issuing corporation or the
assets of the issuing corporation increases or decreases after the last
business day before the first date there is a binding contract.
Similarly, a contract will not be treated as providing for fixed
consideration if the contract provides for contingent adjustments to the
number of shares of the issuing corporation stock to be provided to the
target corporation shareholders computed using any value of the issuing
corporation shares after the last business day before the first date
there is a binding contract.
[[Page 525]]
(D) Escrows. Placing part of the consideration to be exchanged for
proprietary interests in the target corporation in escrow to secure
target's performance of customary pre-closing covenants or customary
target representations and warranties will not prevent a contract from
being treated as providing for fixed consideration.
(E) Anti-dilution clauses. The presence of a customary anti-dilution
clause will not prevent a contract from being treated as providing for
fixed consideration. However, the absence of such a clause will prevent
* * *
creditor's claim against a target corporation may be a proprietary
interest in the target corporation if the target corporation is in a
title 11 or similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)) or the amount
of the target corporation's liabilities exceeds the fair market value of
its assets immediately prior to the potential reorganization. In such
cases, if any creditor receives a proprietary interest in the issuing
corporation in exchange for its claim, every claim of that class of
creditors and every claim of all equal and junior classes of creditors
(in addition to the claims of shareholders) is a proprietary interest in
the target corporation immediately prior to the potential reorganization
to the extent provided in paragraph (e)(6)(ii) of this section.
[[Page 530]]
(ii) Value of proprietary interest--(A) Claims of most senior class
of creditors receiving stock. A claim of the most senior class of
creditors receiving a proprietary interest in the issuing corporation
and a claim of any equal class of creditors will be treated as a
proprietary interest in accordance with the rules of this paragraph
(e)(6)(ii). For a claim of the most senior class of creditors receiving
a proprietary interest in the issuing corporation, and a claim of any
equal class of creditors, the value of the proprietary interest in the
target corporation represented by the claim is determined by multiplying
the fair market value of the claim by a fraction, the numerator of which
is the fair market value of the proprietary interests in the issuing
corporation that are received in the aggregate in exchange for the
claims of those classes of creditors, and the denominator of which is
the sum of the amount of money and the fair market value of all other
consideration (including the proprietary interests in the issuing
corporation) received in the aggregate in exchange for such claims. If
only one class (or one set of equal classes) of creditors receives
stock, such class (or set of equal classes) is treated as the most
senior class of creditors receiving stock. When only one class (or one
set of equal classes) of creditors receives issuing corporation stock in
exchange for a creditor's proprietary interest in the target
corporation, such stock will be counted for measuring continuity of
interest provided that the stock issued by the issuing corporation is
not de minimis in relation to the total consideration received by the
insolvent target corporation, its shareholders, and its creditors.
(B) Claims of junior classes of creditor receiving stock. The value
of a proprietary interest in the target corporation held by a creditor
whose claim is junior to the claims of other classes of target claims
which are receiving proprietary interests in the issuing corporation is
the fair market value of the junior creditor's claim.
(iii) Bifurcated claims. If a creditor's claim is bifurcated into a
* * *