[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.302-4 Termination of shareholder's interest.
Section 302(b)(3) provides that a distribution in redemption of all
of the stock of the corporation owned by a shareholder shall be treated
as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock of
such shareholder. In determining whether all of the stock of the
shareholder has been redeemed, the general rule of section 302(c)(1)
requires that the rules of constructive ownership provided in section
318(a) shall apply. Section 302(c)(2), however, provides that section
318(a)(1) (relating to constructive ownership of stock owned by members
of a family) shall not apply where the specific requirements of section
302(c)(2) are met. The following rules shall be applicable in
determining whether the specific requirements of section 302(c)(2) are
met:
(a) Statement. The agreement specified in section 302(c)(2)(A)(iii)
shall be in the form of a statement entitled, ``STATEMENT PURSUANT TO
SECTION 302(c)(2)(A)(iii) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER OR RELATED PERSON, AS THE CASE MAY BE], A
DISTRIBUTEE (OR RELATED PERSON) OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER
IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF DISTRIBUTING CORPORATION].'' The
distributee must include such statement on or with the distributee's
first return for the taxable year in which the distribution described in
section 302(b)(3) occurs. If the distributee is a controlled foreign
corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States
shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto
must include this statement on or with its return. The distributee must
represent in the statement--
(1) THE DISTRIBUTEE (OR RELATED PERSON) HAS NOT ACQUIRED, OTHER THAN
BY BEQUEST OR INHERITANCE, ANY INTEREST IN THE CORPORATION (AS DESCRIBED
IN SECTION 302(c)(2)(A)(i)) SINCE THE DISTRIBUTION; and
(2) THE DISTRIBUTEE (OR RELATED PERSON) WILL NOTIFY THE INTERNAL
REVENUE SERVICE OF ANY ACQUISITION, OTHER THAN BY BEQUEST OR
INHERITANCE, OF SUCH AN INTEREST IN THE CORPORATION WITHIN 30 DAYS AFTER
THE ACQUISITION, IF THE ACQUISITION OCCURS WITHIN 10 YEARS FROM THE DATE
OF THE DISTRIBUTION.
(b) Substantiation information. The distributee who files an
agreement under section 302(c)(2)(A)(iii) shall retain copies of income
tax returns and any other records indicating fully the amount of tax
which would have been payable had the redemption been treated as a
distribution subject to section 301.
(c) Stock of parent, subsidiary or successor corporation redeemed.
If stock of a parent corporation is redeemed, section 302(c)(2)(A),
relating to acquisition of an interest in the corporation within 10
years after termination shall be applied with reference to an interest
both in the parent corporation and any subsidiary of such parent
corporation. If stock of a parent corporation is sold to a subsidiary in
a transaction described in section 304, section 302(c)(2)(A) shall be
applicable to the acquisition of an interest in such subsidiary
corporation or in the parent corporation. If stock of a subsidiary
* * *