[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.351-3 Records to be kept and information to be filed.
(a) Significant transferor. Every significant transferor must
include a statement entitled, ``STATEMENT PURSUANT TO Sec. 1.351-3(a)
BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF
TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR,'' on or with such transferor's
income tax return for the taxable year of the section 351 exchange. If a
significant transferor is a
[[Page 210]]
controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each
United States shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with
respect thereto must include this statement on or with its return. The
statement must include--
(1) The name and employer identification number (if any) of the
transferee corporation;
(2) The date(s) of the transfer(s) of assets;
(3) The fair market value and basis of the property transferred by
such transferor in the exchange, determined immediately before the
transfer and aggregated as follows:
(i) Importation property transferred in a loss importation
transaction, as defined in Sec. 1.362-3(c)(2) and (3), respectively;
(ii) Loss duplication property as defined in Sec. 1.362-4(g)(1);
(iii) Property with respect to which any gain or loss was recognized
on the transfer (without regard to whether such property is also
identified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section); and
(iv) Property not described in paragraph (a)(3)(i), (ii), or (iii)
of this section.
(4) The date and control number of any private letter ruling(s)
issued by the Internal Revenue Service in connection with the section
351 exchange.
(b) Transferee corporation. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of
this section, every transferee corporation must include a statement
entitled, ``STATEMENT PURSUANT TO Sec. 1.351-3(b) BY [INSERT NAME AND
EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A TRANSFEREE
CORPORATION,'' on or with its income tax return for the taxable year of
the exchange. If the transferee corporation is a controlled foreign
corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States
shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto
must include this statement on or with its return. The statement must
include--
(1) The name and taxpayer identification number (if any) of every
significant transferor;
(2) The date(s) of the transfer(s) of assets;
(3) The fair market value and basis of property received in the
exchange, determined immediately before the transfer and aggregated as
follows:
(i) Importation property transferred in a loss importation
transaction, as defined in Sec. 1.362-3(c)(2) and (3), respectively;
(ii) Loss duplication property as defined in Sec. 1.362-4(g)(1);
(iii) Property with respect to which any gain or loss was recognized
on the transfer (without regard to whether such property is also
identified in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section);
(iv) Property not described in paragraph (b)(3)(i), (ii), or (iii)
of this section; and
(4) The date and control number of any private letter ruling(s)
issued by the Internal Revenue Service in connection with the section
351 exchange.
(c) Exception for certain transferee corporations. The transferee
corporation is not required to file a statement under paragraph (b) of
this section if all of the information that would be included in the
statement described in paragraph (b) of this section is included in any
statement(s) described in paragraph (a) of this section that is attached
to the same return for the same section 351 exchange.
(d) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Significant transferor means a person that transferred property
to a corporation and received stock of the transferee corporation in an
exchange described in section 351 if, immediately after the exchange,
such person--
(i) Owned at least five percent (by vote or value) of the total
outstanding stock of the transferee corporation if the stock owned by
such person is publicly traded, or
(ii) Owned at least one percent (by vote or value) of the total
outstanding stock of the transferee corporation if the stock owned by
such person is not publicly traded.
(2) Publicly traded stock means stock that is listed on--
(i) A national securities exchange registered under section 6 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f); or
[[Page 211]]
(ii) An interdealer quotation system sponsored by a national
securities association registered under section 15A of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-3).
(e) Substantiation information. Under Sec. 1.6001-1(e), taxpayers
are required to retain their permanent records and make such records
available to any authorized Internal Revenue Service officers and
employees. In connection with the exchange described in this section,
these records should specifically include information regarding the
amount, basis, and fair market value of all transferred property, and
relevant facts regarding any liabilities assumed or extinguished as part
of such exchange.
(f) Effective/applicability date. * * * Paragraphs (a)(3) and (b)(3)
of this section apply with respect to exchanges under section 351
occurring on or after March 28, 2016, and also with respect to exchanges
under section 351 occurring before such date as a result of an entity
classification election under Sec. 301.7701-3 of this chapter filed on
or after March 28, 2016, unless such exchange is pursuant to a binding
agreement that was in effect prior to March 28, 2016 and at all times
thereafter.
[T.D. 9329, 72 FR 32798, June 14, 2007, as amended by T.D. 9759, 81 FR
17074, Mar. 28, 2016]
effects on shareholders and security holders