[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.312-6 Earnings and profits.
(a) In determining the amount of earnings and profits (whether of
the taxable year, or accumulated since February 28, 1913, or accumulated
before March 1, 1913) due consideration must be given to the facts, and,
while mere bookkeeping entries increasing or decreasing surplus will not
be conclusive, the amount of the earnings and profits in any case will
be dependent upon the method of accounting properly employed in
computing taxable income (or net income, as the case may be). For
instance, a corporation keeping its books and filing its income tax
returns under subchapter E, chapter 1 of the Code, on the cash receipts
and disbursements basis may not use the accrual basis in determining
earnings and profits; a corporation computing income on the installment
basis as provided in section 453 shall, with respect to the installment
transactions, compute earnings and profits on such basis; and an
insurance company subject to taxation under section 831 shall exclude
from earnings and profits that portion of any premium which is unearned
under the provisions of section 832(b)(4) and which is segregated
accordingly in the unearned premium reserve.
(b) Among the items entering into the computation of corporate
earnings and profits for a particular period are all income exempted by
statute, income not taxable by the Federal Government under the
Constitution, as well as all items includible in gross income under
section 61 or corresponding provisions of prior revenue acts. Gains and
losses within the purview of section 1002 or corresponding provisions of
prior revenue acts are brought into the earnings and profits at the time
and to the extent such gains and losses are recognized under that
section. Interest on State bonds and certain other obligations, although
not taxable when received by a corporation, is taxable to the same
extent as other dividends when distributed to shareholders in the form
of dividends.
(c)(1) In the case of a corporation in which depletion or
depreciation is a factor in the determination of income, the only
depletion or depreciation deductions to be considered in the computation
of the total earnings and profits are those based on cost or other basis
without regard to March 1, 1913, value. In computing the earnings and
profits for any period beginning after February 28, 1913, the only
depletion or
[[Page 53]]
depreciation deductions to be considered are those based on (i) cost or
other basis, if the depletable or depreciable asset was acquired
subsequent to February 28, 1913, or (ii) adjusted cost or March 1, 1913,
value, whichever is higher, if acquired before March 1, 1913. Thus,
discovery or percentage depletion under all revenue acts for mines and
oil and gas wells is not to be taken into consideration in computing the
earnings and profits of a corporation. Similarly, where the basis of
property in the hands of a corporation is a substituted basis, such
basis, and not the fair market value of the property at the time of the
acquisition by the corporation, is the basis for computing depletion and
depreciation for the purpose of determining earnings and profits of the
corporation.
(2) The application of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may be
illustrated by the following example:
Example. Oil producing property which A had acquired in 1949 at a
cost of $28,000 was transferred to Corporation Y in December 1951, in
exchange for all of its capital stock. The fair market value of the
stock and of the property as of the date of the transfer was $247,000.
Corporation Y, after four years' operation, effected in 1955 a cash
distribution to A in the amount of $165,000. In determining the extent
to which the earnings and profits of Corporation Y available for
dividend distributions have been increased as the result of production
and sale of oil, the depletion to be taken into account is to be
computed upon the basis of $28,000 established in the nontaxable
exchange in 1951 regardless of the fair market value of the property or
of the stock issued in exchange therefor.
(d) A loss sustained for a year before the taxable year does not
affect the earnings and profits of the taxable year. However, in
determining the earnings and profits accumulated since February 28,
1913, the excess of a loss sustained for a year subsequent to February
28, 1913, over the undistributed earnings and profits accumulated since
February 28, 1913, and before the year for which the loss was sustained,
reduces surplus as of March 1, 1913, to the extent of such excess. If
the surplus as of March 1, 1913, was sufficient to absorb such excess,
distributions to shareholders after the year of the loss are out of
earnings and profits accumulated since the year of the loss to the
extent of such earnings.
(e) With respect to the effect on the earnings and profits
accumulated since February 28, 1913, of distributions made on or after
January 1, 1916, and before August 6, 1917, out of earnings or profits
accumulated before March 1, 1913, which distributions were specifically
declared to be out of earnings and profits accumulated before March 1,
1913, see section 31(b) of the Revenue Act of 1916, as added by section
1211 of the Revenue Act of 1917 (40 Stat. 336).