[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1502-32. The example reads as follows:
Example. Loss offsetting built-in gain in a prior group. (i) P buys
all the stock of T for $50 in Year 1, and T becomes a member of the P
group. T has 2 assets. Asset 1 has a basis of $50 and a value of $0, and
asset 2 has a basis of $0 and a value of $50. T sells asset 2 during
Year 3 for $50 and recognizes a $50 gain. Under the investment
adjustment system, P's basis in the T stock increased to $100 as a
result of the recognition of gain. In Year 5, all of the stock of P is
acquired by the P1 group, and the former members of the P group become
members of the P1 group. T then sells asset 1 for $0, and recognizes a
$50 loss. Under the investment adjustment system, P's basis in the T
stock decreases to $50 as a result of the loss. T's assets decline in
value from $50 to $40. P then sells all the stock of T for $40 and
recognizes a $10 loss.
(ii) P's basis in the T stock reflects both T's unrecognized gain
and unrecognized loss with respect to its assets. The gain T recognizes
on the disposition of asset 2 is built-in
[[Page 114]]
gain with respect to both the P and P1 groups for purposes of paragraph
(c)(2) of this section. In addition, the loss T recognizes on the
disposition of asset 1 is built-in loss with respect to the P and P1
groups for purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section. T's recognition
of the built-in loss while a member of the P1 group offsets the effect
on T's stock basis of T's recognition of the built-in gain while a
member of the P group. Thus, P's $10 loss on the sale of the T stock is
not attributable to the recognition of built-in gain, and the loss is
therefore not disallowed under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(iii) The result would be the same if, instead of having a $50
built-in loss in asset 1 when it becomes a member of the P group, T has
a $50 net operating loss carryover and the carryover is used by the P
group.
(d) Successors. For purposes of this section, the rules and examples
of Sec. 1.1502-20(d) apply, with appropriate adjustments to reflect
differences between the approach of this section and that of Sec.
1.1502-20.
(e) Anti-avoidance rules. For purposes of this section, the rules
and examples of Sec. 1.1502-20(e) apply, with appropriate adjustments
to reflect differences between the approach of this section and that of
Sec. 1.1502-20.
(f) Investment adjustments. For purposes of this section, the rules
and examples of Sec. 1.1502-20(f) apply, with appropriate adjustments
to reflect differences between the approach of this section and that of
Sec. 1.1502-20.
(g) Effective dates. This section applies with respect to
dispositions and deconsolidations on or after March 3, 2005. In
addition, this section applies to dispositions and deconsolidations for
which an election is made under Sec. 1.1502-20(i)(2) to determine
allowable loss under this section. If loss is recognized because stock
of a subsidiary became worthless, the disposition with respect to the
stock is treated as occurring on the date the stock became worthless.
* * *