[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.336-1 General principles, nomenclature, and definitions
for a section 336(e) election.
(a) Overview--(1) In general. Section 336(e) authorizes the
promulgation of regulations under which, in certain circumstances, a
* * *
1.338(h)(10)-1(d)(8), concerning the availability of the section 453
installment method, may apply with respect to section 336(e).
[[Page 83]]
(2) Consistency rules. In general, the principles of Sec. 1.338-8,
concerning asset and stock consistency, apply with respect to section
336(e). However, for this purpose, the application of Sec. 1.338-
8(b)(1) is modified such that Sec. 1.338-8(b)(1)(iii) applies to an
asset if the asset is owned, immediately after its acquisition and on
the disposition date, by a person or by a related person (as defined in
Sec. 1.336-1(b)(12)) to a person that acquires, by sale, exchange,
distribution, or any combination thereof, five percent or more, by
value, of the stock of target in the qualified stock disposition.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of Sec. Sec. 1.336-1 through 1.336-5
(except as otherwise provided):
(1) Seller. The term seller means any domestic corporation that
makes a qualified stock disposition of stock of another corporation.
Seller includes both a transferor and a distributor of target stock.
Generally, all members of a consolidated group that dispose of target
stock are treated as a single seller. See Sec. 1.336-2(g)(2).
(2) Purchaser. The term purchaser means one or more persons that
acquire or receive the stock of another corporation in a qualified stock
disposition. A purchaser includes both a transferee and a distributee of
target stock.
(3) Target; S corporation target; old target; new target. The term
target means any domestic corporation the stock of which is sold,
exchanged, or distributed in a qualified stock disposition. An S
corporation target is a target that is an S corporation immediately
before the disposition date; any other target is a non-S corporation
target. Except as the context otherwise requires, a reference to target
includes a reference to an S corporation target. In the case of a
transaction not described in section 355(d)(2) or (e)(2), old target
refers to target for periods ending on or before the close of target's
disposition date and new target refers to target for subsequent periods.
In the case of a transaction described in section 355(d)(2) or (e)(2),
old target refers to target for periods ending on or before the
disposition date as well as for subsequent periods.
(4) S corporation shareholders. S corporation shareholders are the S
corporation target's shareholders. Unless otherwise provided, a
reference to S corporation shareholders refers both to S corporation
shareholders who dispose of and those who do not dispose of their S
corporation target stock.
(5) Disposed of; disposition--(i) In general. The term disposed of
refers to a transfer of stock in a disposition. The term disposition
means any sale, exchange, or distribution of stock, but only if--
(A) The basis of the stock in the hands of the purchaser is not
determined in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of
* * *