[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.316-2 Sources of distribution in general.
(a) For the purpose of income taxation every distribution made by a
corporation is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof
and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits. In
determining the source of a distribution, consideration should be given
first, to the earnings and profits of the taxable year; second, to the
earnings and profits accumulated since February 28, 1913, only in the
case where, and to the extent that, the distributions made during the
taxable year are not regarded as out of the earnings and profits of that
year; third, to the earnings and profits accumulated before March 1,
1913, only after all the earnings and profits of the taxable year and
all the earnings and profits accumulated since February 28, 1913, have
been distributed; and, fourth, to sources other than earnings and
profits only after the earnings and profits have been distributed.
(b) If the earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of
the close of the year without diminution by reason of any distributions
made during the year and without regard to the amount of earnings and
profits at the
[[Page 68]]
time of the distribution) are sufficient in amount to cover all the
distributions made during that year, then each distribution is a taxable
dividend. See Sec. 1.316-1. If the distributions made during the
taxable year consist only of money and exceed the earnings and profits
of such year, then that proportion of each distribution which the total
of the earnings and profits of the year bears to the total distributions
made during the year shall be regarded as out of the earnings and
profits of that year. The portion of each such distribution which is not
regarded as out of earnings and profits of the taxable year shall be
considered a taxable dividend to the extent of the earnings and profits
accumulated since February 28, 1913, and available on the date of the
distribution. In any case in which it is necessary to determine the
amount of earnings and profits accumulated since February 28, 1913, and
the actual earnings and profits to the date of a distribution within any
taxable year (whether beginning before January 1, 1936, or, in the case
of an operating deficit, on or after that date) cannot be shown, the
earnings and profits for the year (or accounting period, if less than a
year) in which the distribution was made shall be prorated to the date
of the distribution not counting the date on which the distribution was
made.
(c) The provisions of the section may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example. At the beginning of the calendar year 1955, Corporation M
had $12,000 in earnings and profits accumulated since February 28, 1913.
Its earnings and profits for 1955 amounted to $30,000. During the year
it made quarterly cash distributions of $15,000 each. Of each of the
four distributions made, $7,500 (that portion of $15,000 which the
amount of $30,000, the total earnings and profits of the taxable year,
bears to $60,000, the total distributions made during the year) was paid
out of the earnings and profits of the taxable year; and of the first
and second distributions, $7,500 and $4,500, respectively, were paid out
of the earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, and
before the taxable year, as follows:
Distributions during 1955 Portion Portion out
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- out of of earnings
earnings accumulated
and since Feb. Taxable amt.
profits 28, 1913, of each
Date Amount of the and before distribution
taxable the taxable
year year
March 10......................................................... $15,000 $7,500 $7,500 $15,000
June 10.......................................................... 15,000 7,500 4,500 12,000
September 10..................................................... 15,000 7,500 ........... 7,500
December 10...................................................... 15,000 7,500 ........... 7,500
Total amount taxable as dividends.............................. ........ ........ ........... 42,000
(d) Any distribution by a corporation out of earnings and profits
accumulated before March 1, 1913, or out of increase in value of
property accrued before March 1, 1913 (whether or not realized by sale
or other disposition, and, if realized, whether before, on, or after
March 1, 1913), is not a dividend within the meaning of subtitle A of
the Code.
(e) A reserve set up out of gross income by a corporation and
maintained for the purpose of making good any loss of capital assets on
account of depletion or depreciation is not a part of surplus out of
which ordinary dividends may be paid. A distribution made from a
depletion or a depreciation reserve based upon the cost or other basis
of the property will not be considered as having been paid out of
earnings and profits, but the amount thereof shall be applied against
and reduce the cost or other basis of the stock upon which declared. If
such a distribution is in excess of the basis, the excess shall be taxed
as a gain from the sale or other disposition of property as provided in
section 301(c)(3)(A). A distribution from a depletion reserve based upon
discovery value to the extent that such reserve represents the excess of
the discovery value over the cost or other basis for determining gain or
loss, is, when received by the shareholders, taxable as an ordinary
dividend. The amount by which a corporation's percentage depletion
allowance for any year exceeds depletion sustained on cost or other
basis, that is, determined without regard to discovery or percentage
depletion allowances for the year
[[Page 69]]
of distribution or prior years, constitutes a part of the corporation's
``earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913,'' within the
meaning of section 316, and, upon distribution to shareholders, is
* * *