[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.368-1 Purpose and scope of exception of reorganization
exchanges.
(a) Reorganizations. As used in the regulations under parts I, II,
and III (section 301 and following), subchapter C, chapter 1 of the
* * *
amalgamation (occurring in a specified way) of two corporate enterprises
under a single corporate structure if there exists among the holders of
the stock and securities of either of the old corporations the requisite
continuity of interest in the new corporation, but there is not a
reorganization if the holders of the stock and securities of the old
corporation are merely the holders of short-term notes in the new
corporation. In order to exclude transactions not intended to be
included, the specifications of the reorganization provisions of the law
are precise. Both the terms of the specifications and their underlying
assumptions and purposes must be satisfied in order to entitle the
taxpayer to the benefit of the exception from the general rule.
Accordingly, under the Code, a short-term purchase money note is not a
security of a party to a reorganization, an ordinary dividend is to be
treated as an ordinary dividend, and a sale is nevertheless to be
treated as a sale even though the mechanics of a reorganization have
been set up.
(c) Scope. The nonrecognition of gain or loss is prescribed for two
specifically described types of exchanges, viz: The exchange that is
provided for in section 354(a)(1) in which stock or securities in a
corporation, a party to a reorganization, are, in pursuance of a plan of
reorganization, exchanged for the stock or securities in a corporation,
a party to the same reorganization; and the exchange that is provided
for in section 361(a) in which a corporation, a party to a
reorganization, exchanges property, in pursuance of a plan of
reorganization, for stock or securities in another corporation, a party
to the same reorganization. Section 368(a)(1) limits the definition of
the term reorganization to six kinds of transactions and excludes all
others. From its context, the term a party to a reorganization can only
mean a party to a transaction specifically defined as a reorganization
* * *
inapplicable unless there is a plan of reorganization. A plan of
reorganization must contemplate the bona fide execution of one of the
transactions specifically described as a reorganization in section
368(a) and for the bona fide consummation of each of the requisite acts
under which nonrecognition of gain is claimed. Such transaction and such
acts must be an ordinary and necessary incident of the conduct of the
enterprise and must provide for a continuation of the enterprise. A
scheme, which involves an abrupt departure from normal reorganization
procedure in connection with a transaction on which the imposition of
tax is imminent, such as a mere device that puts on the form of a
corporate reorganization as a disguise for concealing its real
character, and the object and accomplishment of which is
[[Page 518]]
the consummation of a preconceived plan having no business or corporate
purpose, is not a plan of reorganization.
(d) Continuity of business enterprise--(1) General rule. Continuity
of business enterprise (COBE) requires that the issuing corporation (P),
as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, either continue the target
corporation's (T's) historic business or use a significant portion of
T's historic business assets in a business. The preceding sentence
applies to transactions occurring after January 28, 1998, except that it
does not apply to any transaction occurring pursuant to a written
agreement which is binding on January 28, 1998, and at all times
thereafter. The application of this general rule to certain
transactions, such as mergers of holding companies, will depend on all
facts and circumstances. The policy underlying this general rule, which
is to ensure that reorganizations are limited to readjustments of
continuing interests in property under modified corporate form, provides
the guidance necessary to make these facts and circumstances
determinations.
* * *
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, a
proprietary interest in the target corporation (other than one held by
the acquiring corporation) is not preserved to the extent that
consideration received prior to a potential reorganization, either in a
redemption of the target corporation stock or in a distribution with
respect to the target corporation stock, is treated as other property or
money received in the exchange for purposes of section 356, or would be
so treated if the target shareholder also had received stock of the
issuing corporation in exchange for stock owned by the shareholder in
the target corporation. A proprietary interest in the target corporation
is not preserved to the extent that creditors (or former creditors) of
the target corporation that own a proprietary interest in the
corporation under paragraph (e)(6) of this section (or would be so
treated if they had received the consideration in the potential
reorganization) receive payment for the claim prior to the potential
reorganization and such payment would be treated as other
[[Page 523]]
property or money received in the exchange for purposes of section 356
had it been a distribution with respect to stock.
(2) Measuring continuity of interest--(i) In general. In determining
whether a proprietary interest in the target corporation is preserved,
the consideration to be exchanged for the proprietary interests in the
target corporation pursuant to a contract to effect the potential
reorganization shall be valued on the last business day before the first
date such contract is a binding contract (the pre-signing date), if such
contract provides for fixed consideration. If a portion of the
consideration provided for in such a contract consists of other property
identified by value, then this specified value of such other property is
used for purposes of determining the extent to which a proprietary
* * *