[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.368-2 Definition of terms.
(a) The application of the term reorganization is to be strictly
limited to the specific transactions set forth in section 368(a). The
term does not embrace the mere purchase by one corporation of the
* * *
is binding on January 28, 1998, and at all times thereafter. If the
properties
[[Page 534]]
are transferred for cash and deferred payment obligations of the
transferee evidenced by short-term notes, the transaction is a sale and
not an exchange in which gain or loss is not recognized.
(b)(1)(i) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1), the
following terms shall have the following meanings:
(A) Disregarded entity. A disregarded entity is a business entity
(as defined in Sec. 301.7701-2(a) of this chapter) that is disregarded
as an entity separate from its owner for Federal income tax purposes.
Examples of disregarded entities include a domestic single member
limited liability company that does not elect to be classified as a
corporation for Federal income tax purposes, a corporation (as defined
in Sec. 301.7701-2(b) of this chapter) that is a qualified REIT
subsidiary (within the meaning of section 856(i)(2)), and a corporation
that is a qualified subchapter S subsidiary (within the meaning of
section 1361(b)(3)(B)).
(B) Combining entity. A combining entity is a business entity that
is a corporation (as defined in Sec. 301.7701-2(b) of this chapter)
that is not a disregarded entity.
(C) Combining unit. A combining unit is composed solely of a
combining entity and all disregarded entities, if any, the assets of
which are treated as owned by such combining entity for Federal income
tax purposes.
(ii) Statutory merger or consolidation generally. For purposes of
section 368(a)(1)(A), a statutory merger or consolidation is a
transaction effected pursuant to the statute or statutes necessary to
effect the merger or consolidation, in which transaction, as a result of
the operation of such statute or statutes, the following events occur
simultaneously at the effective time of the transaction--
(A) All of the assets (other than those distributed in the
transaction) and liabilities (except to the extent such liabilities are
satisfied or discharged in the transaction or are nonrecourse
liabilities to which assets distributed in the transaction are subject)
of each member of one or more combining units (each a transferor unit)
become the assets and liabilities of one or more members of one other
combining unit (the transferee unit); and
(B) The combining entity of each transferor unit ceases its separate
legal existence for all purposes; provided, however, that this
requirement will be satisfied even if, under applicable law, after the
effective time of the transaction, the combining entity of the
transferor unit (or its officers, directors, or agents) may act or be
acted against, or a member of the transferee unit (or its officers,
directors, or agents) may act or be acted against in the name of the
combining entity of the transferor unit, provided that such actions
* * *
shareholders in exchange for consideration that consists of 50 percent
voting stock of Y and 50 percent cash. Immediately after the stock
acquisition, V files the necessary documents to convert from a
corporation to a limited liability company under State W law. Y's
acquisition of the stock of V and the conversion of V to a limited
liability company are steps in a single integrated acquisition by Y of
the assets of V.
(ii) Analysis. The acquisition by Y of the assets of V does not
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(B) of this section
because V, the combining entity of the transferor unit, does not cease
its separate legal existence. Although V is an entity disregarded from
its owner for Federal income tax purposes, it continues to exist as a
juridical entity after the conversion. Accordingly, Y's acquisition of
the assets of V does not qualify as a statutory merger or consolidation
for purposes of section 368(a)(1)(A).
Example 10. Dissolution of target corporation. (i) Facts. Y acquires
the stock of Z from the Z shareholders in exchange for consideration
that consists of 50 percent voting stock of Y and 50 percent cash.
Immediately after the stock acquisition, Z files a certificate of
dissolution pursuant to State W law and commences winding up its
activities. Under State W dissolution law, ownership and title to Z's
assets does not automatically vest in Y upon dissolution. Instead, Z
transfers assets to its creditors in satisfaction of its liabilities and
transfers its remaining assets to Y in the liquidation stage of the
dissolution. Y's acquisition of the stock of Z and the dissolution of Z
are steps in a single integrated acquisition by Y of the assets of Z.
(ii) Analysis. The acquisition by Y of the assets of Z does not
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section because
Y does not acquire all of the assets of Z as a result of Z filing the
* * *