[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.385-1 General provisions.
(a) Overview of section 385 regulations. This section and Sec. Sec.
1.385-3 through 1.385-4T (collectively, the section 385 regulations)
provide rules under section 385 to determine the treatment of an
interest in a corporation as stock or indebtedness (or as in part stock
and in part indebtedness) in particular factual situations. Paragraph
(b) of this section provides the general rule for determining the
treatment of an interest based on provisions of the Internal
[[Page 741]]
Revenue Code and on common law, including the factors prescribed under
common law. Paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section provide
definitions and rules of general application for purposes of the section
385 regulations. Section 1.385-3 sets forth additional factors that,
when present, control the determination of whether an interest in a
corporation that is held by a member of the corporation's expanded group
is treated (in whole or in part) as stock or indebtedness.
(b) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in the Internal
Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder, including the section 385
regulations, whether an interest in a corporation is treated for
purposes of the Internal Revenue Code as stock or indebtedness (or as in
part stock and in part indebtedness) is determined based on common law,
including the factors prescribed under such common law.
(c) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph (c) apply for
purposes of the section 385 regulations. For additional definitions that
apply for purposes of their respective sections, see Sec. Sec. 1.385-
3(g) and 1.385-4T(e).
(1) Controlled partnership. The term controlled partnership means,
with respect to an expanded group, a partnership with respect to which
at least 80 percent of the interests in partnership capital or profits
are owned, directly or indirectly, by one or more members of the
expanded group. For purposes of identifying a controlled partnership,
indirect ownership of a partnership interest is determined by applying
the principles of paragraph (c)(4)(iii) of this section. Such
determination is separate from the determination of the status of a
corporation as a member of an expanded group. An unincorporated
organization described in Sec. 1.761-2 that elects to be excluded from
all of subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code is not a
controlled partnership.
(2) Covered member. The term covered member means a member of an
expanded group that is--
(i) A domestic corporation; and
(ii) [Reserved]
(3) Disregarded entity. The term disregarded entity means a business
entity (as defined in Sec. 301.7701-2(a) of this chapter) that is
disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for federal income tax
purposes under Sec. Sec. 301.7701-1 through 301.7701-3 of this chapter.
(4) Expanded group--(i) In general. The term expanded group means
one or more chains of corporations (other than corporations described in
section 1504(b)(8)) connected through stock ownership with a common
parent corporation not described in section 1504(b)(6) or (b)(8) (an
expanded group parent), but only if--
(A) The expanded group parent owns directly or indirectly stock
meeting the requirements of section 1504(a)(2) (modified by substituting
``or'' for ``and'' in section 1504(a)(2)(A)) in at least one of the
other corporations; and
(B) Stock meeting the requirements of section 1504(a)(2) (modified
by substituting ``or'' for ``and'' in section 1504(a)(2)(A)) in each of
the other corporations (except the expanded group parent) is owned
directly or indirectly by one or more of the other corporations.
(ii) Definition of stock. For purposes of paragraph (c)(4)(i) of
this section, the term stock has the same meaning as ``stock'' in
section 1504 (without regard to Sec. 1.1504-4) and all shares of stock
within a single class are considered to have the same value. Thus,
control premiums and minority and blockage discounts within a single
class are not taken into account.
(iii) Indirect stock ownership. For purposes of paragraph (c)(4)(i)
of this section, indirect stock ownership is determined by applying the
constructive ownership rules of section 318(a) with the following
modifications:
(A) Section 318(a)(1) and (a)(3) do not apply except as set forth in
paragraph (c)(4)(v) of this section;
(B) Section 318(a)(2)(C) applies by substituting ``5 percent'' for
``50 percent;'' and
(C) Section 318(a)(4) only applies to options (as defined in Sec.
1.1504-4(d)) that are reasonably certain to be exercised as described in
Sec. 1.1504-4(g).
(iv) Member of an expanded group or expanded group member. The
expanded group parent and each of the other corporations described in
paragraphs (c)(4)(i)(A) and (c)(4)(i)(B) of this section is a member of
an expanded group
[[Page 742]]
(also referred to as an expanded group member). For purposes of the
section 385 regulations, a corporation is a member of an expanded group
if it is described in this paragraph (c)(4)(iv) immediately before the
relevant time for determining membership (for example, immediately
before the issuance of a debt instrument (as defined in Sec. 1.385-
3(g)(4)) or immediately before a distribution or acquisition that may be
subject to Sec. 1.385-3(b)(2) or (3)).
(v) Brother-sister groups with non-corporate owners. [Reserved]
(vi) Special rule for indirect ownership through options for certain
members of consolidated groups. In the case of an option of which a
member of a consolidated group, other than the common parent, is the
issuing corporation (as defined in Sec. 1.1504-4(c)(1)), section
318(a)(4) only applies (for purposes of applying paragraph
(c)(4)(iii)(C) of this section) to the option if the option is treated
as stock or as exercised under Sec. 1.1504-4(b) for purposes of
determining whether a corporation is a member of an affiliated group.
(vii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
* * *