[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.368-2 Definition of terms.
(a) The application of the term reorganization is to be strictly
limited to the specific transactions set forth in section 368(a). The
term does not embrace the mere purchase by one corporation of the
* * *
for all purposes. Accordingly, the transaction qualifies as a statutory
merger or consolidation for purposes of section 368(a)(1)(A).
Example 9. State law conversion of target corporation into a limited
liability company. (i) Facts. Y acquires the stock of V from the V
shareholders in exchange for consideration that consists of 50 percent
voting stock of Y and 50 percent cash. Immediately after the stock
acquisition, V files the necessary documents to convert from a
corporation to a limited liability company under State W law. Y's
acquisition of the stock of V and the conversion of V to a limited
liability company are steps in a single integrated acquisition by Y of
the assets of V.
(ii) Analysis. The acquisition by Y of the assets of V does not
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(B) of this section
because V, the combining entity of the transferor unit, does not cease
its separate legal existence. Although V is an entity disregarded from
its owner for Federal income tax purposes, it continues to exist as a
juridical entity after the conversion. Accordingly, Y's acquisition of
the assets of V does not qualify as a statutory merger or consolidation
for purposes of section 368(a)(1)(A).
Example 10. Dissolution of target corporation. (i) Facts. Y acquires
the stock of Z from the Z shareholders in exchange for consideration
that consists of 50 percent voting stock of Y and 50 percent cash.
Immediately after the stock acquisition, Z files a certificate of
dissolution pursuant to State W law and commences winding up its
activities. Under State W dissolution law, ownership and title to Z's
assets does not automatically vest in Y upon dissolution. Instead, Z
transfers assets to its creditors in satisfaction of its liabilities and
transfers its remaining assets to Y in the liquidation stage of the
dissolution. Y's acquisition of the stock of Z and the dissolution of Z
are steps in a single integrated acquisition by Y of the assets of Z.
(ii) Analysis. The acquisition by Y of the assets of Z does not
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section because
Y does not acquire all of the assets of Z as a result of Z filing the
certificate of dissolution or simultaneously with Z ceasing its separate
legal existence. Instead, Y acquires the assets of Z by reason of Z's
transfer of its assets to Y. Accordingly, Y's acquisition of the assets
of Z does not qualify as a statutory merger or consolidation for
purposes of section 368(a)(1)(A).
Example 11. Merger of corporate partner into a partnership. (i)
Facts. Y owns an interest in X, an entity classified as a partnership
for Federal income tax purposes, that represents a 60 percent capital
and profits interest in X. Z owns an interest in X that represents a 40
percent capital and profits interest. Under State W law, Z merges into
* * *
does not qualify as a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(D).
(4) Effective/applicability date--(i) In general. This section
applies to transactions occurring on or after December 18, 2009. For
rules regarding transactions occurring before December 18, 2009, see
section 1.368-2T(l) as contained in 26 CFR part 1.
(ii) Transitional rule. A taxpayer may apply the provisions of these
regulations to transactions occurring before December 18, 2009. However,
the transferor corporation, the transferee corporation, any direct or
indirect transferee of transferred basis property from either of the
foregoing, and any shareholder of the transferor or transferee
corporation may not apply the provisions of these regulations unless all
such taxpayers apply the provisions of the regulations.
(m) Qualification as a reorganization under section 368(a)(1)(F)--
(1) Mere change. To qualify as a reorganization under section
368(a)(1)(F), a transaction must result in a mere change in identity,
form, or place of organization of one corporation, however effected (a
mere change). A mere change can consist of a transaction that involves
an actual or deemed transfer of property from one corporation (a
transferor corporation) to one other corporation (a resulting
corporation). Such a transaction is a mere change and qualifies as a
reorganization under section 368(a)(1)(F) only if all the requirements
set forth in paragraphs (m)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section are
satisfied. For purposes of this paragraph (m), a transaction or a series
of related transactions that can be tested against the requirements set
forth in paragraphs (m)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section (a potential
F reorganization) begins when the transferor corporation begins
transferring (or is deemed to begin transferring) its assets, directly
or indirectly, to the resulting corporation, and it ends when the
transferor corporation has distributed (or is deemed to have
distributed) to its shareholders the consideration it receives (or is
deemed to receive) from the resulting corporation and has completely
liquidated for federal income tax purposes. For purposes of this
paragraph (m), deemed transfers include, for example, those provided in
Sec. 301.7701-3(g)(1)(iv) of this chapter (when an entity disregarded
as separate from its owner elects under paragraph Sec. 301.7701-
3(c)(1)(i) of this chapter to be classified as an association, the owner
of the entity is deemed to transfer all of the assets and liabilities of
the entity to the association in exchange for stock of the association).
Deemed transfers also include those resulting from the application of
step transaction principles. For example, step transaction principles
may disregard a transitory holding of property by an individual after a
liquidation of the transferor corporation and before a subsequent
* * *