[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.331-1 Corporate liquidations.
(a) In general. Section 331 contains rules governing the extent to
which gain or loss is recognized to a shareholder receiving a
distribution in complete or partial liquidation of a corporation. Under
* * *
transaction in which no loss is recognized and gain is recognized only
to the extent of ``other property.'' See sections 301 and 356.
(d) Reporting requirement--(1) General rule. Every significant
holder that transfers stock to the issuing corporation in exchange for
property from such corporation must include on or with such holder's
return for the year of such exchange the statement described in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section unless--
(i) The property is part of a distribution made pursuant to a
corporate resolution reciting that the distribution is made in complete
liquidation of the corporation; and
(ii) The issuing corporation is completely liquidated and dissolved
within one year after the distribution.
(2) Statement. If required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section, a
significant holder must include on or with such holder's return a
statement entitled, ``STATEMENT PURSUANT TO Sec. 1.331-1(d) BY [INSERT
NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A
SIGNIFICANT HOLDER OF THE STOCK OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER
IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF ISSUING CORPORATION].'' If a
significant holder is a controlled foreign corporation (within the
meaning of section 957), each United States shareholder (within the
meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto must include this
statement on or with its return. The statement must include--
(i) The fair market value and basis of the stock transferred by the
significant holder to the issuing corporation; and
(ii) A description of the property received by the significant
holder from the issuing corporation.
(3) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
[[Page 73]]
(i) Significant holder means any person that, immediately before the
exchange--
(A) Owned at least five percent (by vote or value) of the total
outstanding stock of the issuing corporation if the stock owned by such
person is publicly traded; or
(B) Owned at least one percent (by vote or value) of the total
outstanding stock of the issuing corporation if the stock owned by such
person is not publicly traded.
(ii) Publicly traded stock means stock that is listed on--
(A) A national securities exchange registered under section 6 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f); or
(B) An interdealer quotation system sponsored by a national
securities association registered under section 15A of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-3).
(iii) Issuing corporation means the corporation that issued the
shares of stock, some or all of which were transferred by a significant
holder to such corporation in the exchange described in paragraph (d)(1)
of this section.
(4) Cross reference. See section 6043 of the Code for requirements
relating to a return by a liquidating corporation.
(e) Example. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following example:
* * *