[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.382-2T Definition of ownership change under section 382,
as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (temporary).
(a) Ownership change--(1) In general. A corporation is a new loss
corporation and thus subject to limitation under section 382 only if an
* * *
with respect to the ownership interests so structured so that the
ownership interest of a person includes all of an individual's direct
and indirect ownership in the loss corporation, without regard to
whether each such interest represents five percent or more of the stock
of the loss corporation, and
[[Page 690]]
(iii) Paragraph (g)(5)(i)(B) of this section shall not apply with
respect to the ownership interests so structured so that the ownership
interest of a person takes into account his actual ownership interest in
the loss corporation.
This paragraph (k)(4) shall apply, however, only if application would
result in an ownership change.
(5) Example.
Example. L is owned by 25 individuals who each own four percent of
the outstanding L stock. A purchases 40 percent of L stock from such
shareholders on August 13, 1988. Thereafter, B plans to acquire 15
percent of the L stock. B is advised concerning the potential
application of section 382 to L. On February 1, 1989, B acquires a 15
percent interest in L pursuant to a program in which each of four
corporations, P1 through P4, each of which is
wholly-owned by B, acquire a 3.75 percent interest in L. A principal
purpose of acquiring the L stock through four corporations is to avoid
treating B as owning any ownership interest in L amounting to as much as
five percent, and thus to circumvent the section 382 limitation by
avoiding an ownership change. Under paragraph (k)(4) of this section,
the limitation on the constructive ownership rules of paragraph
(h)(2)(iii) of this section are disregarded and B is treated as a 5-
percent shareholder owning 15 percent of the stock of L by virtue of his
ownership interests in P1 through P4,
notwithstanding paragraph (g)(2) of this section. Accordingly, an
ownership change occurs with respect to L.
(6) First tier entity or higher tier entity that is a foreign
corporation or entity. [Reserved]
(l) Changes in percentage ownership which are attributable to
fluctuations in value. [Reserved]
(m) Effective date--(1) In general. Except as provided in this
paragraph (m), section 382 shall apply to any ownership change that
occurs immediately after an owner shift or an equity structure shift
that occurs after December 31, 1986, or any other event occurring after
such date that requires the determination of whether an ownership change
has occurred under paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. In the case of
an equity structure shift (including an equity structure shift that also
constitutes an owner shift), any equity structure shift completed
pursuant to a plan of reorganization adopted before January 1, 1987,
shall be treated as occurring on the date such plan was adopted.
Therefore, section 382 shall apply to any ownership change occurring
immediately after--
(i) An owner shift (excluding an owner shift that also constitutes
an equity structure shift) that occurs on or after January 1, 1987,
(ii) An equity structure shift that occurs after December 31, 1986,
if it is completed pursuant to a plan of reorganization adopted on or
after January 1, 1987, or
(iii) Any transfer or issuance of an option, or other interest that
is similar to an option, that occurs on or after January l, 1987 and
that is taken into account under paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.
With respect to equity structure shifts completed pursuant to plans
adopted before January 1, 1987, section 382 shall be inapplicable only
if the equity structure shift that is treated as occurring on the date
the plan of reorganization for such shift was adopted (or other event
occurring after the adoption of such plan) results in an ownership
change before January 1, 1987. In that event, a new testing period for
the loss corporation shall begin on the day after such ownership change.
(2) Plan of reorganization. For purposes of paragraph (m)(1) of this
section, a plan of reorganization shall be treated as adopted on the
earlier of--
(i) The first date that the boards of directors of all the parties
to the reorganization have adopted the plan or have recommended adoption
to their shareholders, or
(ii) The date the shareholders approve such reorganization.
If there is an ownership change with respect to a subsidiary as the
result of a reorganization of the parent, the treatment of the
subsidiary under this paragraph (m)(2) shall be governed by the
classification of the parent-level transaction. For purposes of the
preceding sentence, a corporation shall be treated as a subsidiary of
another corporation only if the other corporation owns stock in that
corporation meeting the requirements of section 1504(a)(2).
(3) Earliest commencement of the testing period. For purposes of
determining if an ownership change has occurred at any time after May 5,
1986, the testing
[[Page 691]]
period shall begin no earlier than May 6, 1986. Under paragraph (d)(4)
of this section, therefore, shifts in the ownership of stock of the loss
corporation prior to May 6, 1986 are disregarded.
(4) Transitional rules--(i) Rules provided in paragraph (j) of this
section for testing dates before September 4, 1987. For purposes of
determining whether an ownership change occurs for any testing date
before September 4, 1987.
(A) The rules of paragraph (j)(1) of this section shall apply only
to stock of the loss corporation acquired after May 5, 1986, by any
first tier entity or higher tier entity and shall not apply to any stock
acquired by such an entity on or before that date,
(B) The rules of paragraph (j)(2) of this section shall apply only
to equity structure shifts in which more than one corporation is a party
to the reorganization and shall not apply to any other transactions, and
(C) The rules of paragraph (j)(3) of this section shall apply only
* * *