[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.338-5 Adjusted grossed-up basis.
(a) Scope. This section provides rules under section 338(b) to
determine the adjusted grossed-up basis (AGUB) for target. AGUB is the
amount for which new target is deemed to have purchased all of its
assets in the deemed purchase under section 338(a)(2). AGUB is allocated
among target's assets in accordance with Sec. 1.338-6 to determine the
price at which the assets are deemed to have been purchased. When a
subsequent increase or decrease with respect to an element of AGUB is
required under general principles of tax law, redetermined AGUB is
allocated among target's assets in accordance with Sec. 1.338-7.
(b) Determination of AGUB--(1) General rule. AGUB is the sum of--
(i) The grossed-up basis in the purchasing corporation's recently
purchased target stock;
(ii) The purchasing corporation's basis in nonrecently purchased
target stock; and
(iii) The liabilities of new target.
(2) Time and amount of AGUB--(i) Original determination. AGUB is
initially determined at the beginning of the day after the acquisition
date of target. General principles of tax law apply in determining the
timing and amount of the elements of AGUB.
(ii) Redetermination of AGUB. AGUB is redetermined at such time and
in such amount as an increase or decrease would be required, under
general principles of tax law, with respect to an element of AGUB. For
example, AGUB is redetermined because of an increase or decrease in the
amount paid or incurred for recently purchased stock or nonrecently
purchased stock or because liabilities not originally taken into account
in determining AGUB are subsequently taken into account. An increase or
decrease to one element of AGUB also may cause an increase or decrease
to another element of AGUB. For example, if there is an increase in the
amount paid or incurred for recently purchased stock after the
acquisition date, any increase in the basis of nonrecently purchased
stock because a gain recognition election was made is also taken into
account when AGUB is redetermined. Increases or decreases with respect
to the elements of AGUB result in the reallocation of AGUB among
target's assets under Sec. 1.338-7.
(iii) Examples. The following examples illustrate this paragraph
(b)(2):
Example 1. In Year 1, T, a manufacturer, purchases a customized
delivery truck from X with purchase money indebtedness having a stated
principal amount of $100,000. P acquires all of the stock of T in Year 3
for $700,000 and makes a section 338 election for T. Assume T has no
liabilities other than its purchase money indebtedness to X. In Year 4,
when T is neither insolvent nor in a title 11 case, T and X agree to
reduce the amount of the purchase money indebtedness to $80,000. Assume
that the reduction would be a purchase price reduction under section
108(e)(5). T and X's agreement to reduce the amount of the purchase
money indebtedness would, under general principles of tax law that would
apply if the deemed asset sale had actually occurred, change the amount
of liabilities of old target taken into account in determining its
basis. Accordingly, AGUB is redetermined at the time of the reduction.
See paragraph (e)(2) of this section. Thus the purchase price reduction
affects the basis of the truck only indirectly, through the mechanism of
Sec. Sec. 1.338-6 and 1.338-7. See Sec. 1.338-4(b)(2)(iii) Example for
the effect on ADSP.
Example 2. T, an accrual basis taxpayer, is a chemical manufacturer.
In Year 1, T is obligated to remediate environmental contamination at
the site of one of its plants. Assume that all the events have occurred
that establish the fact of the liability and the amount of the liability
can be determined with reasonable accuracy but economic performance has
not occurred with respect to the liability within the meaning of section
461(h). P acquires all of the stock of T in Year 1 and makes a section
338 election for T. Assume that, if a corporation unrelated to T had
actually purchased T's assets and assumed T's obligation to remediate
the contamination, the corporation would not satisfy the economic
performance requirements until Year 5. Under section 461(h), the assumed
liability would not be treated as incurred and taken into account in
basis until that time. The incurrence of the liability in Year 5 under
the economic performance rules is an increase in the amount of
liabilities properly taken into account in basis and results in the
redetermination of AGUB. (Respecting ADSP, compare Sec. 1.461-4(d)(5),
which provides that economic performance occurs for old T as the amount
of the liability is properly taken into account in amount realized on
the deemed asset sale. Thus ADSP is
[[Page 161]]
not redetermined when new T satisfies the economic performance
requirements.)
(c) Grossed-up basis of recently purchased stock. The purchasing
corporation's grossed-up basis of recently purchased target stock (as
defined in section 338(b)(6)(A)) is an amount equal to--
(1) The purchasing corporation's basis in recently purchased target
stock at the beginning of the day after the acquisition date determined
without regard to the acquisition costs taken into account in paragraph
(c)(3) of this section;
(2) Multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is 100 minus
the number that is the percentage of target stock (by value, determined
on the acquisition date) attributable to the purchasing corporation's
nonrecently purchased target stock, and the denominator of which is the
number equal to the percentage of target stock (by value, determined on
the acquisition date) attributable to the purchasing corporation's
recently purchased target stock;
(3) Plus the acquisition costs the purchasing corporation incurred
in connection with its purchase of the recently purchased stock that are
capitalized in the basis of such stock (e.g., brokerage commissions and
any similar costs incurred by the purchasing corporation to acquire the
stock).
* * *