[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.302-2 Redemptions not taxable as dividends.
(a) In general. The fact that a redemption fails to meet the
requirements of paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of section 302(b) shall not be
* * *
IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT HOLDER OF THE
STOCK OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF
ISSUING CORPORATION].'' If a significant holder is a controlled foreign
corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States
shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto
must include this statement on or with its return. The statement must
include--
(i) The fair market value and basis of the stock transferred by the
significant holder to the issuing corporation; and
(ii) A description of the property received by the significant
holder from the issuing corporation.
(3) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(i) Significant holder means any person that, immediately before the
exchange--
(A) Owned at least five percent (by vote or value) of the total
outstanding stock of the issuing corporation if the stock owned by such
person is publicly traded; or
(B) Owned at least one percent (by vote or value) of the total
outstanding stock of the issuing corporation if the stock owned by such
person is not publicly traded.
(ii) Publicly traded stock means stock that is listed on--
(A) A national securities exchange registered under section 6 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f); or
(B) An interdealer quotation system sponsored by a national
securities association registered under section 15A of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-3).
(iii) Issuing corporation means the corporation that issued the
shares of stock, some or all of which were transferred by a significant
holder to such corporation in the exchange described in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section.
(4) Cross reference. See section 6043 of the Internal Revenue Code
for requirements relating to a return by a liquidating corporation.
(c) Basis adjustments. In any case in which an amount received in
redemption of stock is treated as a distribution of a dividend, proper
adjustment of the basis of the remaining stock will be made with respect
to the stock redeemed. (For adjustments to basis required for certain
redemptions of corporate shareholders that are treated as extraordinary
dividends, see section 1059 and the regulations thereunder.)
[[Page 17]]
The following examples illustrate the application of this rule:
Example 1. A, an individual, purchased all of the stock of
Corporation X for $100,000. In 1955 the corporation redeems half of the
stock for $150,000, and it is determined that this amount constitutes a
dividend. The remaining stock of Corporation X held by A has a basis of
$100,000.
Example 2. H and W, husband and wife, each own half of the stock of
Corporation X. All of the stock was purchased by H for $100,000 cash. In
1950 H gave one-half of the stock to W, the stock transferred having a
value in excess of $50,000. In 1955 all of the stock of H is redeemed
for $150,000, and it is determined that the distribution to H in
redemption of his shares constitutes the distribution of a dividend.
Immediately after the transaction, W holds the remaining stock of
Corporation X with a basis of $100,000.
Example 3. The facts are the same as in Example (2) with the
additional facts that the outstanding stock of Corporation X consists of
1,000 shares and all but 10 shares of the stock of H is redeemed.
Immediately after the transaction, H holds 10 shares of the stock of
Corporation X with a basis of $50,000, and W holds 500 shares with a
basis of $50,000.
(d) Effective/applicability date. Paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3) and
(b)(4) of this section apply to any taxable year beginning on or after
May 30, 2006. However, taxpayers may apply paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3) and
(b)(4) of this section to any original Federal income tax return
(including any amended return filed on or before the due date (including
extensions) of such original return) timely filed on or after May 30,
2006. For taxable years beginning before May 30, 2006, see Sec. 1.302-2
as contained in 26 CFR part 1 in effect on April 1, 2006.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11607, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 8724, 62 FR
38028, July 26, 1997; T.D. 9264, 71 FR 30593, May 30, 2006; T.D. 9329,
72 FR 32796, June 14, 2007]