[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.69 What are the requirements for an official contact
and a United States agent?
(a) Official contact. Registrants subject to the registration
requirements of this part must designate an official contact for each
establishment. The official contact is responsible for:
(1) Ensuring the accuracy of registration and listing information;
and
[[Page 150]]
(2) Reviewing, disseminating, routing, and responding to all
communications from FDA including emergency communications.
(b) United States agent. Registrants of foreign establishments
subject to this part must designate a single United States agent. The
United States agent must reside or maintain a place of business in the
United States and may not be a mailbox, answering machine or service, or
other place where a person acting as the United States agent is not
physically present. The United States agent is responsible for:
(1) Reviewing, disseminating, routing, and responding to all
communications from FDA including emergency communications;
(2) Responding to questions concerning those drugs that are imported
or offered for import to the United States;
(3) Assisting FDA in scheduling inspections; and
(4) If FDA is unable to contact a foreign registrant directly or
expeditiously, FDA may provide the information and/or documents to the
United States agent. FDA's providing information and/or documents to the
United States agent is equivalent to providing the same information and/
or documents to the foreign registrant.