[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.9 Who does this part cover?
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this part
applies to:
(1) Domestic manufacturers, domestic repackers, domestic relabelers
and domestic salvagers, not exempt under section 510(g) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or Sec. 207.13, regardless of whether
their drugs enter interstate commerce;
(2) Foreign manufacturers, foreign repackers, foreign relabelers and
foreign salvagers, not exempt under section 510(g) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act or Sec. 207.13;
(3) Private label distributors, because they must have labeler
codes;
(4) Establishments engaged in the manufacture, repacking,
relabeling, or salvaging of human drugs regulated under a biologics
license application (BLA). These establishments are subject to the
requirements of this part unless they are required to register and list
such drugs as human blood or blood products under part 607 of this
chapter and do not engage in activities that would otherwise require
them to register and list under this part.
(5) Establishments engaged in the manufacture (as defined in Sec.
1271.3(e) of this chapter) of human cells, tissues, and cellular and
tissue-based products (HCT/Ps) (as defined in Sec. 1271.3(d) of this
chapter) that, under Sec. 1271.20 of this chapter, are also drugs
regulated under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act or section
505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. These establishments
must register and list those HCT/Ps following the procedures described
in this part.
(b) This part does not apply to owners and operators of
establishments that collect or process human whole blood and blood
products unless the establishment also manufactures, repacks, or
relabels other drugs. For purposes of this paragraph (b), human whole
blood and blood products do not include plasma derivatives such as
albumin, Immune Globulin, Factor VIII
[[Page 140]]
and Factor IX, and recombinant versions of plasma derivatives or animal
derived plasma derivatives, or bulk product substances such as
fractionation intermediates or pastes. Establishments that collect or
process human whole blood and blood products as well as establishments
involved in testing of human whole blood and blood products must
register and list under part 607 of this chapter. Manufacturers of
licensed devices and manufacturers of licensed biological products used
in a licensed device must register and list under part 607 of this
chapter.
(c) This part does not apply to establishments that solely
manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, assemble, or process medical
devices. Registration and listing regulations for such establishments
are codified in part 807 of this chapter.