[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
(4) Substance of information to be included in brief summary. (i)(a)
An advertisement for a prescription drug covered by a new-drug
application approved pursuant to section 505 of the act after October
10, 1962, or a prescription drug covered by a new animal drug
application approved pursuant to section 512 of the act after August 1,
1969, or any approved supplement thereto, or for a prescription drug
listed in the index pursuant to section 572 of the act, or any granted
modification thereto, shall not recommend or suggest any use that is not
in the labeling accepted in such approved new-drug application or
supplement, new animal drug application or supplement, or new animal
drug index listing or modification. The advertisement shall present
information from labeling required, approved, permitted, or granted in a
new-drug or new animal drug application or new animal drug index listing
relating to each specific side effect and contraindication in such
labeling that relates to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s)
or shall otherwise conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of
this section.
(b) If a prescription drug was covered by a new-drug application or
a supplement thereto that became effective prior to October 10, 1962, an
advertisement may recommend or suggest:
(1) Uses contained in the labeling accepted in such new-drug
application and any effective, approved, or permitted supplement
thereto.
(2) Additional uses contained in labeling in commercial use on
* * *
(2) Within a reasonable time after information concerning the
possibility that a drug may cause fatalities or serious damage has been
widely publicized in medical literature, the Food and Drug
Administration shall notify the sponsor of the drug by mail that prior
approval of advertisements for the drug is no longer necessary.
(3) Dissemination of an advertisement not in compliance with this
paragraph shall be deemed to be an act that causes the drug to be
misbranded under section 502(n) of the act.
(4) Any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug
Administration prior to publication for comment. If the advertiser is
notified that the submitted advertisement is not in violation and, at
some subsequent time, the Food and Drug Administration changes its
opinion, the advertiser will be so notified and will be given a
reasonable time for correction before any regulatory action is taken
under this section. Notification to the advertiser that a proposed
advertisement is or is not considered to be in violation shall be in
written form.
(5) The sponsor shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing
before the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to part 16 of this
chapter with respect to any determination that prior approval is
required for advertisements concerning a particular prescription drug,
or that a particular advertisement is not approvable.
(k) An advertisement issued or caused to be issued by the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug promoted by the
* * *