[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 208.24 Distributing and dispensing a Medication Guide.
(a) The manufacturer of a drug product for which a Medication Guide
is required under this part shall obtain FDA approval of the Medication
Guide before the Medication Guide may be distributed.
(b) Each manufacturer who ships a container of drug product for
which a Medication Guide is required under this part is responsible for
ensuring that Medication Guides are available for distribution to
patients by either:
(1) Providing Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to
distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized
dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a
prescription for the drug product; or
(2) Providing the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient
numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the
authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient
receiving a prescription for the drug product.
(c) Each distributor or packer that receives Medication Guides, or
the means to produce Medication Guides, from a manufacturer under
paragraph (b) of this section shall provide those Medication Guides, or
the means to produce Medication Guides, to each authorized dispenser to
whom it ships a container of drug product.
(d) The label of each container or package, where the container
label is too small, of drug product for which a Medication Guide is
required under this part shall instruct the authorized dispenser to
provide a Medication Guide to each patient to whom the drug product is
dispensed, and shall state how the Medication Guide is provided. These
statements shall appear on the label in a prominent and conspicuous
manner.
(e) Each authorized dispenser of a prescription drug product for
which a Medication Guide is required under this part shall, when the
product is dispensed to a patient (or to a patient's agent), provide a
Medication Guide directly to each patient (or to the patient's agent)
unless an exemption applies under Sec. 208.26.
(f) An authorized dispenser or wholesaler is not subject to section
510 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which requires the
registration of producers of drugs and the listing of drugs in
commercial distribution, solely because of an act performed by the
authorized dispenser or wholesaler under this part.