[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
* * *
primary mode of therapy (e.g., diet, surgery, behavior changes, or some
other drug), a statement that the drug is indicated as an adjunct to
that mode of therapy.
(B) If evidence is available to support the safety and effectiveness
of the drug or biological product only in selected subgroups of the
larger population (e.g., patients with mild disease or patients in a
special age group), or if the indication is approved based on a
surrogate endpoint under Sec. 314.510 or Sec. 601.41 of this chapter,
a succinct description of the limitations of usefulness of the drug and
any uncertainty about anticipated clinical benefits, with reference to
the ``Clinical Studies'' section for a discussion of the available
evidence.
(C) If specific tests are necessary for selection or monitoring of
the patients who need the drug (e.g., microbe susceptibility tests), the
identity of such tests.
(D) If information on limitations of use or uncertainty about
anticipated clinical benefits is relevant to the recommended intervals
between doses, to the appropriate duration of treatment when such
treatment should be limited, or to any modification of dosage, a concise
description of the information with reference to the more detailed
information in the ``Dosage and Administration'' section.
(E) If safety considerations are such that the drug should be
reserved for specific situations (e.g., cases refractory to other
drugs), a statement of the information.
* * *
(iii) Any statements comparing the safety or effectiveness of the
drug with other agents for the same indication must, except for
biological products, be supported by substantial evidence derived from
adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of
this chapter unless this requirement is waived under Sec. 201.58 or
Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter. For biological products, such
statements must be supported by substantial evidence.
(iv) For drug products other than biological products, all
indications listed in this section must be supported by substantial
evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies
as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless the requirement is
waived under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter.
Indications or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections
of the labeling if not included in this section.
(v) For biological products, all indications listed in this section
must be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness. Indications
or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections of the
labeling if not included in this section.
(3) 2 Dosage and administration. (i) This section must state the
recommended dose and, as appropriate:
(A) The dosage range,
(B) An upper limit beyond which safety and effectiveness have not
been established, or beyond which increasing the dose does not result in
increasing effectiveness,
[[Page 28]]
(C) Dosages for each indication and subpopulation,
(D) The intervals recommended between doses,
* * *
limitations in use imposed by them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant
therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage
modification). The frequency of all clinically significant adverse
reactions and the approximate
[[Page 29]]
mortality and morbidity rates for patients experiencing the reaction, if
known and necessary for the safe and effective use of the drug, must be
expressed as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal
association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been
definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not
provided for under the ``Indications and Usage'' section may be required
by FDA in accordance with sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the act if the
drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition and such usage is
associated with a clinically significant risk or hazard.
(ii) Other special care precautions. This section must contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug (e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection).
(iii) Monitoring: Laboratory tests. This section must identify any
laboratory tests helpful in following the patient's response or in
identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate, information must
be provided on such factors as the range of normal and abnormal values
expected in the particular situation and the recommended frequency with
which tests should be performed before, during, and after therapy.
(iv) Interference with laboratory tests. This section must briefly
note information on any known interference by the product with
laboratory tests and reference the section where the detailed
information is presented (e.g., ``Drug Interactions'' section).
(7) 6 Adverse reactions. This section must describe the overall
adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the entire safety
database. For purposes of prescription drug labeling, an adverse
reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a
drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug
or may be unpredictable in its occurrence. This definition does not
include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those
adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a
causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse
event.
(i) Listing of adverse reactions. This section must list the adverse
reactions that occur with the drug and with drugs in the same
pharmacologically active and chemically related class, if applicable.
The list or lists must be preceded by the information necessary to
interpret the adverse reactions (e.g., for clinical trials, total number
exposed, extent and nature of exposure).
(ii) Categorization of adverse reactions. Within a listing, adverse
reactions must be categorized by body system, by severity of the
reaction, or in order of decreasing frequency, or by a combination of
these, as appropriate. Within a category, adverse reactions must be
listed in decreasing order of frequency. If frequency information cannot
be reliably determined, adverse reactions must be listed in decreasing
order of severity.
(A) Clinical trials experience. This section must list the adverse
* * *