[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.326 Over-the-counter drug products containing
internal analgesic/antipyretic active ingredients; required
warnings and other labeling.
(a) Labeling. The labeling for all over-the-counter (OTC) drug
* * *
(A) The Stomach bleeding warning states ``Stomach bleeding warning
[heading in bold type]: This product contains an NSAID, which may cause
severe stomach bleeding. The chance is higher if the user [bullet] has
had stomach ulcers or bleeding problems
[[Page 96]]
[bullet] takes a blood thinning (anticoagulant) or steroid drug [bullet]
takes other drugs containing prescription or nonprescription NSAIDs
(aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, or others) [bullet] takes more or for a
longer time than directed [bullet] is age 60 or older [bullet] has 3 or
more alcoholic drinks everyday while using this product''. The ``Stomach
bleeding'' warning must appear after the ``Reye's syndrome`` and
``Allergy alert'' warnings in Sec. 201.66(c)(5)(ii)(A) and
(c)(5)(ii)(B). If there is an outer and immediate container of a retail
package, this warning must appear on both the outer and immediate
containers. If the immediate container is a blister card, the warning
must appear on the blister card and remain intact and readable when drug
product is removed from the blister card. The warning is not required to
be included on each blister unit.
(B) The labeling states ``Ask a doctor before use if [bullet]
stomach bleeding warning applies to user [bullet] user has history of
stomach problems, such as heartburn [bullet] user has high blood
pressure, heart disease, liver cirrhosis, or kidney disease [bullet]
user takes a diuretic [bullet] user has not been drinking fluids
[bullet] user has lost a lot of fluid due to vomiting or diarrhea''.
(C) The labeling states ``Stop use and ask a doctor if [bullet] user
experiences any of the following signs of stomach bleeding:'' [add the
following as second level of statements: [bullet] feels faint [bullet]
vomits blood [bullet] has bloody or black stools [bullet] has stomach
pain that does not get better''].
(b) New warnings information statement. The labeling of any drug
product subject to this section that is initially introduced or
initially delivered for introduction into interstate commerce before or
on April 29, 2010, must bear on its PDP, as defined in Sec. 201.60, the
statement ``See new warnings information''. This statement must appear
highlighted (e.g., fluorescent or color contrast) or in bold type, be in
lines generally parallel to the base on which the package rests as it is
designed to be displayed, and be in one of the following sizes,
whichever is greater:
(1) At least one-quarter as large as the size of the most prominent
printed matter on the PDP, or
(2) At least as large as the size of the ``Drug Facts'' title, as
required in Sec. 201.66(d)(2). The new warnings information statement
must remain on the PDP of the drug product for at least 1 year from the
date the product is initially introduced into interstate commerce.
(c) Requirements to supplement approved application. Holders of
approved applications for OTC drug products that contain internal
analgesic/antipyretic active ingredients that are subject to the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section must submit supplements
under Sec. 314.70(c) of this chapter to include the required
information in the product's labeling. Such labeling may be put into use
without advance approval of FDA provided it includes at least the exact
information included in paragraph (a) of this section.
[74 FR 19407, Apr. 29, 2009, as amended at 74 FR 31180, June 30, 2009;
74 FR 61514, Nov. 25, 2009]