[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.113 Control of microbiological contamination.
(a) Appropriate written procedures, designed to prevent
objectionable microorganisms in drug products not required to be
sterile, shall be established and followed.
(b) Appropriate written procedures, designed to prevent
microbiological contamination of drug products purporting to be sterile,
shall be established and followed. Such procedures shall include
validation of all aseptic and sterilization processes.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 73 FR 51932, Sept. 8, 2008]