[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.10 Drugs; statement of ingredients.
(a) The ingredient information required by section 502(e) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
intervening written, printed, or graphic matter, except the proprietary
names of ingredients, which may be included with the listing of
established names, and such statements that are specifically required
for certain ingredients by the act or regulations in this chapter.
(b) The term ingredient applies to any substance in the drug,
whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture
with other substances.
(c) The labeling of a drug may be misleading by reason (among other
reasons) of:
(1) The order in which the names of the ingredients present in the
drug appear in the labeling, or the relative prominence otherwise given
such names.
(2) Failure to reveal the proportion of, or other fact with respect
to, an ingredient present in such drug, when such proportion or other
fact is material in the light of the representation that such ingredient
is present in such drug.
(3) The employment of a fanciful proprietary name for a drug or
ingredient in such a manner as to imply that the drug or ingredient has
some unique effectiveness or composition when, in fact, the drug or
ingredient is a common substance, the limitations of which are readily
recognized when the drug or ingredient is listed by its established
name.
(4) The featuring in the labeling of inert or inactive ingredients
in a manner that creates an impression of value greater than their true
functional role in the formulation.
(5) Designation of a drug or ingredient by a proprietary name that,
because of similarity in spelling or pronunciation, may be confused with
the proprietary name or the established name of a different drug or
ingredient.
(d)(1) If the drug is in tablet or capsule form or other unit dosage
form, any statement of the quantity of an ingredient contained therein
shall express the quantity of such ingredient in each such unit. If the
drug is not in unit dosage form, any statement of the quantity of an
ingredient contained therein shall express the amount of such ingredient
in a specified unit of
[[Page 13]]
weight or measure of the drug, or the percentage of such ingredient in
such drug. Such statements shall be in terms that are informative to
licensed practitioners, in the case of a prescription drug, and to the
layman, in the case of a nonprescription drug.
(2) A statement of the percentage of an ingredient in a drug shall,
if the term percent is used without qualification, mean percent weight-
in-weight, if the ingredient and the drug are both solids, or if the
ingredient is a liquid and the drug is a solid; percent weight in volume
at 68 [deg]F. (20 [deg]C.), if the ingredient is a solid and the drug is
a liquid; and percent volume in volume at 68 [deg]F. (20 [deg]C.), if
both the ingredient and the drug are liquids, except that alcohol shall
be stated in terms of percent volume of absolute alcohol at 60 [deg]F.
(15.56 [deg]C.).
* * *
or designation is used in such column of running text in larger size
type, the established name shall be used at least once in association
with, and in type at least half as large as the type used for, the most
prominent presentation of the proprietary name or designation in such
column of running text. Where the established name is required to
accompany or to be used in association with the proprietary name or
designation, the established name shall be placed in direct conjunction
with the proprietary name or designation, and the relationship between
the proprietary name or designation and the established name shall be
made clear by use of a phrase such as ``brand of'' preceding the
established name, by brackets surrounding the established name, or by
other suitable means.
(2) The established name shall be printed in letters that are at
least half as large as the letters comprising the proprietary name or
designation with which it is joined, and the established name shall have
a prominence commensurate with the prominence with which such
proprietary name or designation appears, taking into account all
pertinent factors, including typography, layout, contrast, and other
printing features.
[[Page 14]]
(h)(1) In the case of a prescription drug containing two or more
active ingredients, if the label bears a proprietary name or designation
for such mixture and there is no established name corresponding to such
proprietary name or designation, the quantitative ingredient information
required on the label by section 502(e) of the act shall be placed in
direct conjunction with the most prominent display of the proprietary
name or designation. The prominence of the quantitative ingredient
information shall bear a reasonable relationship to the prominence of
the proprietary name.
(2) If the drug is packaged in a container too small to bear the
quantitative ingredient information on the main display panel, the
quantitative ingredient information required by section 502(e) of the
act may appear elsewhere on the label, even though the proprietary name
or designation appears on the main display panel of the label; but side-
or back-panel placement shall in this case be so arranged and printed as
to provide size and prominence of display reasonably related to the size
and prominence of the front-panel display.
(i) A drug packaged in a container too small or otherwise unable to
accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear the information
required for compliance with section 502(e)(1) (A)(ii) and (B) of the
act shall be exempt from compliance with those clauses: Provided, That:
(1) The label bears:
(i) The proprietary name of the drug;
(ii) The established name, if such there be, of the drug;
(iii) An identifying lot or control number; and
(iv) The name of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
drug; and
* * *