[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.10 Drugs; statement of ingredients.
(a) The ingredient information required by section 502(e) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
intervening written, printed, or graphic matter, except the proprietary
names of ingredients, which may be included with the listing of
established names, and such statements that are specifically required
for certain ingredients by the act or regulations in this chapter.
(b) The term ingredient applies to any substance in the drug,
whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture
with other substances.
(c) The labeling of a drug may be misleading by reason (among other
reasons) of:
(1) The order in which the names of the ingredients present in the
drug appear in the labeling, or the relative prominence otherwise given
such names.
(2) Failure to reveal the proportion of, or other fact with respect
to, an ingredient present in such drug, when such proportion or other
fact is material in the light of the representation that such ingredient
is present in such drug.
(3) The employment of a fanciful proprietary name for a drug or
ingredient in such a manner as to imply that the drug or ingredient has
some unique effectiveness or composition when, in fact, the drug or
ingredient is a common substance, the limitations of which are readily
recognized when the drug or ingredient is listed by its established
name.
(4) The featuring in the labeling of inert or inactive ingredients
in a manner that creates an impression of value greater than their true
functional role in the formulation.
(5) Designation of a drug or ingredient by a proprietary name that,
because of similarity in spelling or pronunciation, may be confused with
the proprietary name or the established name of a different drug or
ingredient.
(d)(1) If the drug is in tablet or capsule form or other unit dosage
form, any statement of the quantity of an ingredient contained therein
shall express the quantity of such ingredient in each such unit. If the
drug is not in unit dosage form, any statement of the quantity of an
ingredient contained therein shall express the amount of such ingredient
in a specified unit of
[[Page 13]]
weight or measure of the drug, or the percentage of such ingredient in
such drug. Such statements shall be in terms that are informative to
licensed practitioners, in the case of a prescription drug, and to the
layman, in the case of a nonprescription drug.
(2) A statement of the percentage of an ingredient in a drug shall,
if the term percent is used without qualification, mean percent weight-
in-weight, if the ingredient and the drug are both solids, or if the
ingredient is a liquid and the drug is a solid; percent weight in volume
at 68 [deg]F. (20 [deg]C.), if the ingredient is a solid and the drug is
a liquid; and percent volume in volume at 68 [deg]F. (20 [deg]C.), if
both the ingredient and the drug are liquids, except that alcohol shall
be stated in terms of percent volume of absolute alcohol at 60 [deg]F.
(15.56 [deg]C.).
(e) A derivative or preparation of a substance named in section
502(e) of the act is an article derived or prepared from such substance
by any method, including actual or theoretical chemical action.
(f) If an ingredient is a derivative or preparation of a substance
* * *