[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.15 Drugs; prominence of required label statements.
(a) A word, statement, or other information required by or under
authority of the act to appear on the label may lack that prominence and
conspicuousness required by section 502(c) of the act by reason, among
other reasons, of:
(1) The failure of such word, statement, or information to appear on
the part or panel of the label which is presented or displayed under
customary conditions of purchase;
(2) The failure of such word, statement, or information to appear on
two or more parts or panels of the label, each of which has sufficient
space therefor, and each of which is so designed as to render it likely
to be, under customary conditions of purchase, the part or panel
displayed;
(3) The failure of the label to extend over the area of the
container or package available for such extension, so as to provide
sufficient label space for the prominent placing of such word,
statement, or information;
(4) Insufficiency of label space for the prominent placing of such
word, statement, or information, resulting from the use of label space
for any word, statement, design, or device which is not required by or
under authority of the act to appear on the label;
(5) Insufficiency of label space for the prominent placing of such
word, statement, or information, resulting from the use of label space
to give materially greater conspicuousness to any other word, statement,
or information, or to any design or device; or
(6) Smallness or style of type in which such word, statement, or
information appears, insufficient background contrast, obscuring designs
or vignettes, or crowding with other written, printed, or graphic
matter.
(b) No exemption depending on insufficiency of label space, as
prescribed in regulations promulgated under section 502 (b) or (e) of
the act, shall apply if such insufficiency is caused by:
(1) The use of label space for any word, statement, design, or
device which is not required by or under authority of the act to appear
on the label;
(2) The use of label space to give greater conspicuousness to any
word,
[[Page 15]]
statement, or other information than is required by section 502(c) of
the act; or
(3) The use of label space for any representation in a foreign
language.
(c)(1) All words, statements, and other information required by or
under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall
appear thereon in the English language: Provided, however, That in the
case of articles distributed solely in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than
English, the predominant language may be substituted for English.
(2) If the label contains any representation in a foreign language,
all words, statements, and other information required by or under
authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the
foreign language.
(3) If the labeling contains any representation in a foreign
language, all words, statements, and other information required by or
under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall
appear on the labeling in the foreign language.
[41 FR 6908, Feb. 13, 1976]