[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
effectiveness of the drug in that the information relating to
effectiveness is presented in greater scope, depth, or detail than is
required by section 502(n) of the act and this information is not fairly
balanced by a presentation of a summary of true information relating to
side effects and contraindications of the drug; Provided, however, That
no advertisement shall be considered to be in violation of this section
if the presentation of true information relating to side effects and
contraindications is comparable in depth and detail with the claims for
effectiveness or safety.
(iii) It fails to reveal facts material in the light of its
representations or material with respect to consequences that may result
from the use of the drug as recommended or suggested in the
advertisement.
(6) Advertisements that are false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement for a prescription drug is false,
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act, among other reasons, if it:
(i) Contains a representation or suggestion, not approved or
permitted for use in the labeling, that a drug is better, more
effective, useful in a broader range of conditions or patients (as used
in this section patients means humans and in the case of veterinary
drugs, other animals), safer, has fewer, or less incidence of, or less
serious side effects or contraindications than has been demonstrated by
substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience (as described in
paragraphs (e)(4)(ii) (b) and (c) of this section) whether or not such
representations are made by comparison with other drugs or treatments,
and whether or not such a representation or suggestion is made directly
or through use of published or unpublished literature, quotations, or
other references.
(ii) Contains a drug comparison that represents or suggests that a
drug is safer or more effective than another drug in some particular
when it has not been demonstrated to be safer or more effective in such
particular by substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience.
(iii) Contains favorable information or opinions about a drug
previously regarded as valid but which have been rendered invalid by
contrary and more credible recent information, or contains literature
references or quotations that are significantly more favorable to the
drug than has been demonstrated by substantial evidence or substantial
clinical experience.
(iv) Contains a representation or suggestion that a drug is safer
than it has been demonstrated to be by substantial evidence or
substantial clinical experience, by selective presentation of
information from published articles or other references that report no
side effects or
[[Page 113]]
minimal side effects with the drug or otherwise selects information from
any source in a way that makes a drug appear to be safer than has been
demonstrated.
(v) Presents information from a study in a way that implies that the
study represents larger or more general experience with the drug than it
actually does.
(vi) Contains references to literature or studies that misrepresent
the effectiveness of a drug by failure to disclose that claimed results
may be due to concomitant therapy, or by failure to disclose the
credible information available concerning the extent to which claimed
results may be due to placebo effect (information concerning placebo
effect is not required unless the advertisement promotes the drug for
use by man).
(vii) Contains favorable data or conclusions from nonclinical
studies of a drug, such as in laboratory animals or in vitro, in a way
that suggests they have clinical significance when in fact no such
clinical significance has been demonstrated.
(viii) Uses a statement by a recognized authority that is apparently
favorable about a drug but fails to refer to concurrent or more recent
unfavorable data or statements from the same authority on the same
subject or subjects.
(ix) Uses a quote or paraphrase out of context to convey a false or
misleading idea.
(x) Uses literature, quotations, or references that purport to
support an advertising claim but in fact do not support the claim or
have relevance to the claim.
(xi) Uses literature, quotations, or references for the purpose of
recommending or suggesting conditions of drug use that are not approved
or permitted in the drug package labeling.
(xii) Offers a combination of drugs for the treatment of patients
suffering from a condition amenable to treatment by any of the
components rather than limiting the indications for use to patients for
whom concomitant therapy as provided by the fixed combination drug is
indicated, unless such condition is included in the uses permitted under
paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(xiii) Uses a study on normal individuals without disclosing that
the subjects were normal, unless the drug is intended for use on normal
individuals.
(xiv) Uses ``statistics'' on numbers of patients, or counts of
favorable results or side effects, derived from pooling data from
various insignificant or dissimilar studies in a way that suggests
either that such ``statistics'' are valid if they are not or that they
are derived from large or significant studies supporting favorable
conclusions when such is not the case.
(xv) Uses erroneously a statistical finding of ``no significant
difference'' to claim clinical equivalence or to deny or conceal the
potential existence of a real clinical difference.
(xvi) Uses statements or representations that a drug differs from or
does not contain a named drug or category of drugs, or that it has a
greater potency per unit of weight, in a way that suggests falsely or
misleadingly or without substantial evidence or substantial clinical
* * *