[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.100 Prescription drugs for human use.
A drug subject to the requirements of section 503(b)(1) of the act
shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) if all the following conditions
* * *
designed and intended to be dispensed to patients without repackaging.
(c)(1) Labeling on or within the package from which the drug is to
be dispensed bears adequate information for its use, including
indications, effects, dosages, routes, methods, and frequency and
duration of administration, and any relevant hazards, contraindications,
side effects, and precautions under which practitioners licensed by law
to administer the drug can use the drug safely and for the purposes for
which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised
or represented; and
(2) If the article is subject to section 505 of the act, the
labeling bearing such information is the labeling authorized by the
approved new drug application or required as a condition for the
certification or the exemption from certification requirements
applicable to preparations of insulin or antibiotic drugs.
(d) Any labeling, as defined in section 201(m) of the act, whether
or not it is on or within a package from which the drug is to be
dispensed, distributed by or on behalf of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor of the drug, that furnishes or purports to furnish
information for use or which prescribes, recommends, or suggests a
dosage for the use of the drug (other than dose information required by
paragraph (b)(2) of this section and Sec. 201.105(b)(2) contains:
(1) Adequate information for such use, including indications,
effects, dosages, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of
administration and any relevant warnings, hazards, contraindications,
side effects, and precautions, under which practitioners licensed by law
to administer the drug can use the drug safely and for the purposes for
which it is intended, including all conditions for which it is
advertised or represented; and if the article is subject to section 505
of the act, the parts of the labeling providing such information are the
same in language and emphasis as labeling approved or permitted, under
the provisions of section 505, and any other parts of the labeling are
consistent with and not contrary to such approved or permitted labeling;
and
(2) The same information concerning the ingredients of the drug as
appears on the label and labeling on or within the package from which
the drug is to be dispensed.
(3) The information required, and in the format specified, by
Sec. Sec. 201.56, 201.57, and 201.80.
(e) All labeling described in paragraph (d) of this section bears
conspicuously the name and place of business of the manufacturer,
packer, or distributor, as required for the label of the drug under
Sec. 201.1.
(f) Reminder labeling which calls attention to the name of the drug
product but does not include indications or dosage recommendations for
use of the drug product is exempted from the provisions of paragraph (d)
of this section. This reminder labeling shall contain only the
proprietary name of the drug product, if any; the established name of
the drug product, if any; the established name of each active ingredient
in the drug product; and, optionally, information relating to
quantitative ingredient statements, dosage form, quantity of package
contents, price, the name and address of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor or other written, printed, or graphic matter containing no
* * *