[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.122 Materials examination and usage criteria.
(a) There shall be written procedures describing in sufficient
detail the receipt, identification, storage, handling, sampling,
examination, and/or testing of labeling and packaging materials; such
written procedures shall be followed. Labeling and packaging materials
shall be representatively sampled, and examined or tested upon receipt
and before use in packaging or labeling of a drug product.
(b) Any labeling or packaging materials meeting appropriate written
specifications may be approved and released for use. Any labeling or
packaging materials that do not meet such specifications shall be
rejected to prevent their use in operations for which they are
unsuitable.
(c) Records shall be maintained for each shipment received of each
different labeling and packaging material indicating receipt,
examination or testing, and whether accepted or rejected.
(d) Labels and other labeling materials for each different drug
product, strength, dosage form, or quantity of contents shall be stored
separately with suitable identification. Access to the storage area
shall be limited to authorized personnel.
(e) Obsolete and outdated labels, labeling, and other packaging
materials shall be destroyed.
(f) Use of gang-printed labeling for different drug products, or
different strengths or net contents of the same drug product, is
prohibited unless the labeling from gang-printed sheets is adequately
differentiated by size, shape, or color.
(g) If cut labeling is used for immediate container labels,
individual unit cartons, or multiunit cartons containing immediate
containers that are not packaged in individual unit cartons, packaging
and labeling operations shall include one of the following special
control procedures:
(1) Dedication of labeling and packaging lines to each different
strength of each different drug product;
(2) Use of appropriate electronic or electromechanical equipment to
conduct a 100-percent examination for correct labeling during or after
completion of finishing operations; or
(3) Use of visual inspection to conduct a 100-percent examination
for correct labeling during or after completion of finishing operations
for hand-applied labeling. Such examination
[[Page 169]]
shall be performed by one person and independently verified by a second
person.
(4) Use of any automated technique, including differentiation by
labeling size and shape, that physically prevents incorrect labeling
from being processed by labeling and packaging equipment.
(h) Printing devices on, or associated with, manufacturing lines
used to imprint labeling upon the drug product unit label or case shall
be monitored to assure that all imprinting conforms to the print
specified in the batch production record.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 58 FR 41353, Aug. 3, 1993;
77 FR 16163, Mar. 20, 2012]