[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
conditions specified:
(i) Reminder advertisements. Reminder advertisements are those which
call attention to the name of the drug product but do not include
indications or dosage recommendations for use of the drug product. These
reminder advertisements shall contain only the proprietary name of the
drug product, if any; the established name of the drug product, if any;
the established name of each active ingredient in the drug product; and,
optionally, information relating to quantitative ingredient statements,
dosage form, quantity of package contents, price, the name and address
of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor or other written, printed,
* * *