[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.1 Drugs; name and place of business of manufacturer,
packer, or distributor.
(a) A drug or drug product (as defined in Sec. 320.1 of this
chapter) in finished package form is misbranded under section 502 (a)
and (b)(1) of the act if its label does not bear conspicuously the name
and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor. This
paragraph does not apply to any drug or drug product dispensed in
accordance with section 503(b)(1) of the act.
[[Page 10]]
(b) As used in this section, and for purposes of section 502 (a) and
(b)(1) of the act, the manufacturer of a drug product is the person who
performs all of the following operations that are required to produce
the product: (1) Mixing, (2) granulating, (3) milling, (4) molding, (5)
lyophilizing, (6) tableting, (7) encapsulating, (8) coating, (9)
sterilizing, and (10) filling sterile, aerosol, or gaseous drugs into
dispensing containers.
(c) If no person performs all of the applicable operations listed in
paragraph (b) of this section, no person may be represented as
manufacturer except as follows:
(1) If the person performs more than one half of the applicable
operations listed in paragraph (b) of this section and acknowledges the
contribution of other persons who have performed the remaining
applicable operations by stating on the product label that ``Certain
manufacturing operations have been performed by other firms.''; or
(2) If the person performs at least one applicable operation listed
in paragraph (b) of this section and identifies by appropriate
designation all other persons who have performed the remaining
applicable operations, e.g., ``Made by (Person A), Filled by (Person B),
Sterilized by (Person C)''; or
(3) If the person performs at least one applicable operation listed
in paragraph (b) of this section and the person is listed along with all
other persons who have performed the remaining applicable operations as
``joint manufacturers.'' A list of joint manufacturers shall be
qualified by the phrase ``Jointly Manufactured By ______,'' and the
names of all of the manufacturers shall be printed together in the same
type size and style; or
(4) If the person performs all applicable operations listed in
paragraph (b) of this section except for those operations listed in
paragraph (d) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, person,
when it identifies a corporation, includes a parent, subsidiary, or
affiliate company where the related companies are under common ownership
and control.
(d) The Food and Drug Administration finds that it is the common
practice in the drug industry to contract out the performance of certain
manufacturing operations listed in paragraph (b) of this section. These
operations include: (1) Soft-gelatin encapsulating, (2) aerosol filling,
(3) sterilizing by irradiation, (4) lyophilizing, and (5) ethylene oxide
sterilization.
(e) A person performs an operation listed in paragraph (b) of this
section only if the operation is performed, including the performance of
* * *
(g) The requirement for declaration of the name of the manufacturer,
packer, or distributor shall be deemed to be satisfied, in the case of a
corporate person, only by the actual corporate name, except that the
corporate name may be the name of a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate
company where the related companies are under common ownership and
control. The corporate name may be preceded or followed by the name of
the particular division of
[[Page 11]]
the corporation. ``Company,'' ``Incorporated,'' etc., may be abbreviated
or omitted and ``The'' may be omitted. In the case of an individual,
partnership, or association, the name under which the business is
conducted shall be used.
(h)(1) Except as provided in this section, no person other than the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor may be identified on the label of a
drug or drug product.
(2) The appearance on a drug product label of a person's name
without qualification is a representation that the named person is the
sole manufacturer of the product. That representation is false and
misleading, and the drug product is misbranded under section 502(a) of
the act, if the person is not the manufacturer of the product in
accordance with this section.
(3) If the names of two or more persons appear on the label of a
drug or drug product, the label may identify which of the persons is to
be contacted for further information about the product.
(4) If a trademark appears on the drug or drug product label or
appears as a mark directly on the drug product (e.g., tablet or
capsule), the label may identify the holder or licensee of the
trademark. The label may also state whether the person identified holds
the trademark or is licensee of the trademark.
(5) If the distributor is named on the label, the name shall be
qualified by one of the following phrases: ``Manufactured for ______'',
``Distributed by ______'', ``Manufactured by ______ for ______'',
``Manufactured for _____by _____'', ``Distributor: ______'', ``Marketed
by ______''. The qualifying phrases may be abbreviated.
(6) If the packer is identified on the label, the name shall be
qualified by the phrase ``Packed by ______'' or ``Packaged by ______''.
The qualifying phrases may be abbreviated.
(i) The statement of the place of business shall include the street
address, city, State, and ZIP Code. For a foreign manufacturer, the
statement of the place of business shall include the street address,
city, country, and any applicable mailing code. The street address may
be omitted if it is shown in a current city directory or telephone
directory. The requirement for inclusion of the ZIP Code shall apply to
consumer commodity labels developed or revised after July 1, 1969. In
the case of nonconsumer packages, the ZIP Code shall appear either on
the label or the labeling (including the invoice).
(j) If a person manufactures, packs, or distributes a drug or drug
* * *