[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 205.50 Minimum requirements for the storage and handling
of prescription drugs and for the establishment and maintenance
of prescription drug distribution records.
The State licensing law shall include the following minimum
requirements for the storage and handling of prescription drugs, and for
the establishment and maintenance of prescription drug distribution
records by wholesale drug distributors and their officers, agents,
representatives, and employees:
(a) Facilities. All facilities at which prescription drugs are
stored, warehoused, handled, held, offered, marketed, or displayed
shall:
(1) Be of suitable size and construction to facilitate cleaning,
maintenance, and proper operations;
(2) Have storage areas designed to provide adequate lighting,
ventilation, temperature, sanitation, humidity, space, equipment, and
security conditions;
(3) Have a quarantine area for storage of prescription drugs that
are outdated, damaged, deteriorated, misbranded, or adulterated, or that
are in immediate or sealed, secondary containers that have been opened;
(4) Be maintained in a clean and orderly condition; and
(5) Be free from infestation by insects, rodents, birds, or vermin
of any kind.
[[Page 132]]
(b) Security. (1) All facilities used for wholesale drug
distribution shall be secure from unauthorized entry.
(i) Access from outside the premises shall be kept to a minimum and
be well-controlled.
(ii) The outside perimeter of the premises shall be well-lighted.
(iii) Entry into areas where prescription drugs are held shall be
limited to authorized personnel.
(2) All facilities shall be equipped with an alarm system to detect
entry after hours.
(3) All facilities shall be equipped with a security system that
will provide suitable protection against theft and diversion. When
appropriate, the security system shall provide protection against theft
or diversion that is facilitated or hidden by tampering with computers
or electronic records.
(c) Storage. All prescription drugs shall be stored at appropriate
temperatures and under appropriate conditions in accordance with
requirements, if any, in the labeling of such drugs, or with
requirements in the current edition of an official compendium, such as
the United States Pharmacopeia/National Formulary (USP/NF).
(1) If no storage requirements are established for a prescription
drug, the drug may be held at ``controlled'' room temperature, as
defined in an official compendium, to help ensure that its identity,
strength, quality, and purity are not adversely affected.
(2) Appropriate manual, electromechanical, or electronic temperature
and humidity recording equipment, devices, and/or logs shall be utilized
to document proper storage of prescription drugs.
(3) The recordkeeping requirements in paragraph (f) of this section
shall be followed for all stored drugs.
(d) Examination of materials. (1) Upon receipt, each outside
shipping container shall be visually examined for identity and to
prevent the acceptance of contaminated prescription drugs or
prescription drugs that are otherwise unfit for distribution. This
examination shall be adequate to reveal container damage that would
suggest possible contamination or other damage to the contents.
(2) Each outgoing shipment shall be carefully inspected for identity
of the prescription drug products and to ensure that there is no
* * *
or adulterated shall be quarantined and physically separated from other
prescription drugs until they are destroyed or returned to their
supplier.
(2) Any prescription drugs whose immediate or sealed outer or sealed
secondary containers have been opened or used shall be identified as
such, and shall be quarantined and physically separated from other
prescription drugs until they are either destroyed or returned to the
supplier.
(3) If the conditions under which a prescription drug has been
returned cast doubt on the drug's safety, identity, strength, quality,
or purity, then the drug shall be destroyed, or returned to the
supplier, unless examination, testing, or other investigation proves
that the drug meets appropriate standards of safety, identity, strength,
quality, and purity. In determining whether the conditions under which a
drug has been returned cast doubt on the drug's safety, identity,
strength, quality, or purity, the wholesale drug distributor shall
consider, among other things, the conditions under which the drug has
been held, stored, or shipped before or during its return and the
condition of the drug and its container, carton, or labeling, as a
result of storage or shipping.
(4) The recordkeeping requirements in paragraph (f) of this section
shall be followed for all outdated, damaged, deteriorated, misbranded,
or adulterated prescription drugs.
(f) Recordkeeping. (1) Wholesale drug distributors shall establish
and maintain inventories and records of all transactions regarding the
receipt and
* * *