[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
* * *
of the drug or biological product only in selected subgroups of the
larger population (e.g., patients with mild disease or patients in a
special age group), or if the indication is approved based on a
surrogate endpoint under Sec. 314.510 or Sec. 601.41 of this chapter,
a succinct description of the limitations of usefulness of the drug and
any uncertainty about anticipated clinical benefits, with reference to
the ``Clinical Studies'' section for a discussion of the available
evidence.
(C) If specific tests are necessary for selection or monitoring of
the patients who need the drug (e.g., microbe susceptibility tests), the
identity of such tests.
(D) If information on limitations of use or uncertainty about
anticipated clinical benefits is relevant to the recommended intervals
between doses, to the appropriate duration of treatment when such
treatment should be limited, or to any modification of dosage, a concise
description of the information with reference to the more detailed
information in the ``Dosage and Administration'' section.
(E) If safety considerations are such that the drug should be
reserved for specific situations (e.g., cases refractory to other
drugs), a statement of the information.
(F) If there are specific conditions that should be met before the
drug is used on a long term basis (e.g., demonstration of responsiveness
to the drug in a short term trial in a given patient), a statement of
the conditions; or, if the indications for long term use are different
* * *
modification). The frequency of all clinically significant adverse
reactions and the approximate
[[Page 29]]
mortality and morbidity rates for patients experiencing the reaction, if
known and necessary for the safe and effective use of the drug, must be
expressed as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal
association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been
definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not
provided for under the ``Indications and Usage'' section may be required
by FDA in accordance with sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the act if the
drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition and such usage is
associated with a clinically significant risk or hazard.
(ii) Other special care precautions. This section must contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug (e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection).
(iii) Monitoring: Laboratory tests. This section must identify any
laboratory tests helpful in following the patient's response or in
identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate, information must
be provided on such factors as the range of normal and abnormal values
* * *
(7) 6 Adverse reactions. This section must describe the overall
adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the entire safety
database. For purposes of prescription drug labeling, an adverse
reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a
drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug
or may be unpredictable in its occurrence. This definition does not
include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those
adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a
causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse
event.
(i) Listing of adverse reactions. This section must list the adverse
reactions that occur with the drug and with drugs in the same
pharmacologically active and chemically related class, if applicable.
The list or lists must be preceded by the information necessary to
interpret the adverse reactions (e.g., for clinical trials, total number
exposed, extent and nature of exposure).
(ii) Categorization of adverse reactions. Within a listing, adverse
reactions must be categorized by body system, by severity of the
reaction, or in order of decreasing frequency, or by a combination of
these, as appropriate. Within a category, adverse reactions must be
listed in decreasing order of frequency. If frequency information cannot
be reliably determined, adverse reactions must be listed in decreasing
order of severity.
(A) Clinical trials experience. This section must list the adverse
* * *
population (e.g., neonates), differences between pediatric and adult
responses to the drug, and other information related to the safe and
effective pediatric use of the drug. Data summarized in this subsection
should be discussed in more detail, if appropriate, under the ``Clinical
Pharmacology'' or ``Clinical Studies'' section. As appropriate, this
information must also be contained in the ``Contraindications'' and/or
``Warnings and Precautions'' section(s).
(C) If there are specific statements on pediatric use of the drug
for an indication also approved for adults that are based on adequate
and well-controlled studies in the pediatric population, they must be
summarized in the ``Pediatric use'' subsection and discussed in more
detail, if appropriate, under the ``Clinical Pharmacology'' and
[[Page 34]]
``Clinical Studies'' sections. Appropriate pediatric dosage must be
given under the ``Dosage and Administration'' section. The ``Pediatric
use'' subsection of the labeling must also cite any limitations on the
pediatric use statement, need for specific monitoring, specific hazards
associated with use of the drug in any subsets of the pediatric
population (e.g., neonates), differences between pediatric and adult
responses to the drug, and other information related to the safe and
effective pediatric use of the drug. As appropriate, this information
must also be contained in the ``Contraindications'' and/or ``Warnings
and Precautions'' section(s).
* * *
(ii) 13.2 Animal toxicology and/or pharmacology. Significant animal
data necessary for safe and effective use of the drug in humans that is
not incorporated in other sections of labeling must be included in this
section (e.g., specifics about studies used to support approval under
Sec. 314.600 or Sec. 601.90 of this chapter, the absence of chronic
animal toxicity data for a drug that is administered over prolonged
periods or is implanted in the body).
(15) 14 Clinical studies. This section must discuss those clinical
studies that facilitate an understanding of how to use the drug safely
and effectively. Ordinarily, this section will describe the studies that
support effectiveness for the labeled indication(s), including
discussion of study design, population, endpoints, and results, but must
not include an encyclopedic listing of all, or even most, studies
performed as part of the product's clinical development program. If a
specific important clinical study is mentioned in any section of the
labeling required under Sec. Sec. 201.56 and 201.57 because the study
is essential to an understandable presentation of the
[[Page 39]]
information in that section of the labeling, any detailed discussion of
the study must appear in this section.
(i) For drug products other than biological products, any clinical
study that is discussed in prescription drug labeling that relates to an
indication for or use of the drug must be adequate and well-controlled
as described in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter and must not imply or
* * *