[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.87 Retesting of approved components, drug product
containers, and closures.
Components, drug product containers, and closures shall be retested
or reexamined, as appropriate, for identity, strength, quality, and
purity and approved or rejected by the quality control unit in
accordance with Sec. 211.84 as necessary, e.g., after storage for long
periods or after exposure to air, heat or other conditions that might
adversely affect the component, drug product container, or closure.