[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.326 Over-the-counter drug products containing
internal analgesic/antipyretic active ingredients; required
warnings and other labeling.
(a) Labeling. The labeling for all over-the-counter (OTC) drug
* * *
both the outer and immediate containers. If the immediate container is a
blister card, the warning must appear on the blister card and remain
intact and readable when drug product is removed from the blister card.
The warning does not need to be included on each blister unit.
(B) ``Do not use with any other drug containing acetaminophen
(prescription or nonprescription). If you are not sure whether a drug
contains acetaminophen, ask a doctor or pharmacist.''
(C) ``Ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease''.
(D) ``Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the
blood thinning drug warfarin'' except on the labeling of combination
products that contain acetaminophen and NSAID(s).
(iv) For products labeled only for children under 12 years of age.
(A) Warnings. The labeling of the product states the following
warnings under the heading ``Warnings'':
(1) The liver warning states ``Liver warning [heading in bold type]:
This product contains acetaminophen. Severe liver damage may occur if
your child takes [bullet] more than 5 doses in 24 hours, which is the
maximum daily amount [optional: `for this product'] [bullet] with other
drugs containing acetaminophen''. This ``Liver'' warning must be the
first warning under the ``Warnings'' heading. If there is an outer and
immediate container of a retail package, this warning must appear on
both the outer and immediate containers. If the immediate container is a
blister card, the warning must appear on the blister card and remain
intact and readable when drug product is removed from the blister card.
The warning is not required to be included on each blister unit.
(2) ``Do not use with any other drug containing acetaminophen
(prescription or nonprescription). If you are not sure whether a drug
contains acetaminophen, ask a doctor or pharmacist.''
(3) ``Ask a doctor before use if your child has liver disease''.
(4) ``Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if your child is taking
the blood thinning drug warfarin'' except
[[Page 94]]
on the labeling of combination products that contain acetaminophen and
NSAID(s).
(B) Directions. The labeling of the product contains the following
information under the heading ``Directions'': ``this product does not
contain directions or complete warnings for adult use'' [in bold type].
(v) For products labeled for adults and children under 12 years of
age. The labeling of the product states all of the warnings in
paragraphs (a)(1)(iii)(A), (a)(1)(iii)(B), and (a)(1)(iii)(C) of this
section with the following modifications:
(A) The liver warning states ``Liver warning [heading in bold type]:
This product contains acetaminophen. Severe liver damage may occur if
[bullet] adult takes more than [insert maximum number of daily dosage
units] in 24 hours, which is the maximum daily amount [optional: `for
* * *
product is removed from the blister card. The warning is not required to
be included on each blister unit.
(B) ``Ask a doctor before use if [bullet] stomach bleeding warning
applies to you [bullet] you have a history of stomach problems, such as
heartburn [bullet] you have high blood pressure, heart disease, liver
cirrhosis, or kidney disease [bullet] you are taking a diuretic''.
(C) ``Stop use and ask a doctor if [bullet] you experience any of
the following signs of stomach bleeding:'' [add the following as second
level of statements: ``[bullet] feel faint [bullet] vomit blood [bullet]
have bloody or black stools [bullet] have stomach pain that does not get
better''].
(iv) For products labeled only for children under 12 years of age.
(A) Warnings. The labeling of the product states the following
warnings under the heading ``Warnings'':
(1) The stomach bleeding warning states ``Stomach bleeding warning
[heading in bold type]: This product contains an NSAID, which may cause
severe stomach bleeding. The chance is higher if your child [bullet] has
had stomach ulcers or bleeding problems [bullet] takes a blood thinning
(anticoagulant) or steroid drug [bullet] takes other drugs containing
prescription or nonprescription NSAIDs (aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, or
others) [bullet] takes more or for a longer time than directed''. The
``Stomach bleeding'' warning must appear after the ``Reye's syndrome''
and ``Allergy alert'' warnings in Sec. 201.66(c)(5)(ii)(A) and
(c)(5)(ii)(B). If there is an outer and immediate container of a retail
package, this warning must appear on both the outer and immediate
containers. If the immediate container is a blister card, the warning
must appear on the blister card and remain intact and readable when drug
product is removed from the blister card. The warning is not required to
be included on each blister unit.
(2) ``Ask a doctor before use if [bullet] stomach bleeding warning
applies to your child [bullet] child has a history of stomach problems,
such as heartburn [bullet] child has not been drinking fluids [bullet]
child has lost a lot of fluid due to vomiting or diarrhea [bullet] child
has high blood pressure, heart disease, liver cirrhosis, or kidney
disease [bullet] child is taking a diuretic''.
(3) ``Stop use and ask a doctor if [bullet] child experiences any of
the following signs of stomach bleeding:'' [add the following as second
level of statements: [bullet] feels faint [bullet] vomits blood [bullet]
has bloody or black stools [bullet] has stomach pain that does not get
better''].
(B) Directions. The labeling of the product contains the following
information under the heading ``Directions'': ``this product does not
contain directions or complete warnings for adult use'' [in bold type].
(v) For products labeled for adults and children under 12 years of
age. The labeling of the product states all of the warnings in
* * *