[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.103 Calculation of yield.
Actual yields and percentages of theoretical yield shall be
determined at the conclusion of each appropriate phase of manufacturing,
processing, packaging, or holding of the drug product. Such calculations
shall either be performed by one person and independently verified by a
second person, or, if the yield is calculated by automated equipment
under Sec. 211.68, be independently verified by one person.
[73 FR 51932, Sept. 8, 2008]