[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.1 What definitions and interpretations of terms apply
to this part?
The definitions and interpretations of terms in sections 201 and 510
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to the terms used in
this part, if not otherwise defined in this section. The following
definitions apply to this part:
Active pharmaceutical ingredient means any substance that is
intended for incorporation into a finished drug product and is intended
to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to
affect the structure or any function of the body. Active pharmaceutical
ingredient does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of the
substance.
Bulk drug substance, as referenced in sections 503A(b)(1)(A) and
503B(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, means the same
as ``active pharmaceutical ingredient'' as defined in this section.
Commercial distribution means any distribution of a human drug,
except for investigational use under part 312 of this chapter, and any
distribution of an animal drug or an animal feed bearing or containing
an animal drug, except for investigational use under part 511 of this
chapter. The term does not include internal or interplant transfer
between registered establishments under common ownership and control,
including a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company. For foreign
establishments that manufacture, repack, relabel, or salvage, or for
foreign private label distributors, the term ``commercial distribution''
has the same meaning except the term does not include distribution of
any drug that is neither imported nor offered for import into the United
States.
Content of labeling means:
(1) For human prescription drugs that are subject to section 505 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act: The content of the prescription drug labeling (as
specified in Sec. Sec. 201.56, 201.57, and 201.80 of this chapter),
including all text, tables, and figures.
(2) For human prescription drugs that are not subject to section 505
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act: The labeling equivalent to the content of the
prescription drug labeling (as specified in Sec. Sec. 201.56, 201.57,
and 201.80 of this chapter), including all text, tables, and figures.
[[Page 137]]
(3) For human over-the-counter (OTC) drugs: All text, tables, and
figures including the drug facts labeling required by Sec. 201.66 of
this chapter.
(4) For animal drugs (including, but not limited to, drugs that are
subject to section 512 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act): The
content of the labeling that accompanies the drug that is necessary to
enable safe and proper administration of the drug (e.g., the labeling
applicable to veterinary drugs specified in part 201 of this chapter),
including all text, tables, and figures.
Domestic for purposes of registration and listing under this part,
when used to modify the term ``registrant,'' ``manufacturer,''
* * *
manufacture, repackaging, relabeling, or salvaging of any drug, or any
animal feed bearing or containing a new animal drug, that is imported or
offered for import into the United States.
Importer means, for purposes of this part, a person in the United
States that is an owner, consignee, or recipient, at the time of entry,
of a foreign establishment's drug, or an animal feed bearing or
containing a new animal drug, that is imported into the United States.
Manufacture means each step in the manufacture, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or an animal feed
bearing or containing a new animal drug. Manufacture includes the making
by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures or manipulations
of a drug, or an animal feed bearing or containing a new animal drug,
including control procedures applied to the final product or to any part
of the process. Manufacture includes manipulation, sampling, testing, or
control procedures applied to the final product or to any part of the
process, including, for example, analytical testing of drugs for another
registered establishment's drug. For purposes of this part, and in order
to clarify the responsibilities of the entities engaged in different
operations, the term manufacture is defined and used separately from the
terms relabel, repackage, and salvage, although the
[[Page 138]]
term ``manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or
processing,'' as used in section 510 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, includes relabeling, repackaging, and salvaging
activities.
Manufacturer means a person who owns or operates an establishment
that manufactures a drug or an animal feed bearing or containing a new
animal drug. This term includes, but is not limited to, control
laboratories, contract laboratories, contract manufacturers, contract
packers, contract labelers, and other entities that manufacture a drug,
or an animal feed bearing or containing a new animal drug, as defined in
this paragraph. For purposes of this part, and in order to clarify the
responsibilities of the entities engaged in different operations, the
term manufacturer is defined and used separately from the terms
relabeler, repacker, and salvager, although the term ``manufacture,
preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing,'' as used in
section 510 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, includes the
activities of relabelers, repackers, and salvagers. Repackers,
relabelers, and salvagers are subject to the provisions of this part
that are applicable to repackers, relabelers, and salvagers, but are not
subject to the provisions of this part that are applicable to
manufacturers. When not modified by ``domestic'' or ``foreign,'' the
term includes both domestic manufacturers and foreign manufacturers.
Material change means any change in any drug listing information, as
* * *