[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.33 What is the National Drug Code (NDC), how is it
assigned, and what are its requirements?
(a) What is the NDC for a drug and what products must have unique
NDCs? The NDC for a drug is a numeric code. Each finished drug product
or unfinished drug subject to the listing requirements of this part must
have a
[[Page 143]]
unique NDC to identify its labeler, product, and package size and type.
(b) What is the format of an NDC? (1) Except as described in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section, the NDC must consist of 10 or 11
digits, divided into three segments as follows:
(i) The first segment of the NDC is the labeler code and consists of
4, 5, or 6 digits. The labeler code is assigned by FDA.
(ii) The second segment of the NDC is the product code and consists
of 3 or 4 digits, as specified in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this
section.
(iii) The third segment of the NDC is the package code and consists
of 1 or 2 digits as specified in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this
section. The package code identifies the package size and type of the
drug and differentiates between different quantitative and qualitative
attributes of the product packaging.
(2) The following combinations of labeler code, product code and
package code character lengths are permissible:
(i) If a labeler code is either 5 or 6 digits in length, it may be
combined with:
(A) A product code consisting of 4 digits and a package code
consisting of 1 digit for a total NDC length of 10 or 11 digits (5-4-1
or 6-4-1), or
(B) A product code consisting of 3 digits and a package code
consisting of 2 digits for a total NDC length of 10 or 11 digits (5-3-2
or 6-3-2).
(ii) If a labeler code is 4 digits in length, it may be combined
only with a product code consisting of 4 digits and a package code
consisting of 2 digits for a total NDC length of 10 digits (4-4-2).
(3) A registrant or private label distributor with a given labeler
code must use only one Product-Package Code configuration (e.g., a 3-
digit product code combined with a 2-digit package code or a 4-digit
product code combined with a 1-digit package code). This single
configuration must be used in all NDCs that include the given labeler
code that are reserved in accordance with Sec. 207.33(d)(3) or listed
in accordance with Sec. 207.49 or Sec. 207.53.
(4) An alternatively formatted NDC that is approved for use by the
relevant Center Director may be used for the following HCT/Ps if they
are minimally manipulated: Hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells derived
from peripheral and cord blood, and lymphocytes collected from
peripheral blood.
(c) Who must obtain an NDC labeler code and how is the code assigned
and updated? (1) Each person who engages in manufacturing, repacking,
relabeling, or private label distribution of a drug subject to listing
under this part must apply for an NDC labeler code, by providing the
following information:
(i) The name, physical address, email address, and other contact
information FDA may request, of the person for whom the NDC labeler code
is requested;
(ii) The type(s) of activities (e.g., manufacture or repacking) in
which the person requesting the NDC labeler code engages with respect to
human drugs; and
(iii) The type(s) of drug(s) (human, animal, or both, and
prescription, nonprescription, or both) to which the NDC labeler code
will be applied.
(2) Each person who is assigned an NDC labeler code must update the
information submitted under paragraph (c)(1)of this section within 30
calendar days after any change to that information.
(d) How is an NDC proposed for assignment by FDA, when is an NDC
assigned by FDA, and how can a proposed NDC be reserved? (1) An NDC is
proposed for assignment by FDA when it is submitted for the first time
with listing information in accordance with Sec. 207.49 or Sec.
207.53, as applicable.
(i) Each manufacturer, repacker, or relabeler must propose for
assignment by FDA an NDC that includes its own labeler code for each
package size and type of drug that it manufactures, repacks, or relabels
for commercial distribution.
(ii) In addition, if a drug is distributed under the trade name or
label of a private label distributor, the manufacturer, repacker, or
relabeler must also propose for assignment by FDA an NDC that includes
the labeler code of the private label distributor under whose trade name
or label the drug is distributed, for each package size and type so
distributed.
[[Page 144]]
(2) If a proposed NDC conforms to the requirements of this section
and is not reserved for a different drug or was not previously assigned
to a different drug, FDA will assign the NDC to a drug when it receives
listing information required for that drug under Sec. 207.49 or Sec.
207.53.
(3) A manufacturer, repacker, relabeler, or private label
distributor may voluntarily reserve a proposed NDC for a drug, before
the drug is listed, by submitting the following information:
(i) A proposed NDC that conforms to the requirements of this
section;
(ii) The established name of the active ingredient(s) and the
strength of each active ingredient in the drug; and
(iii) In the case of a finished drug product, the dosage form, and
route of administration.
(4) If the required information is submitted and the proposed NDC is
properly formatted and not already assigned or reserved, FDA will
reserve the proposed NDC for a period of 2 years from the date of
submission. If the drug for which the proposed NDC is reserved is not
listed in accordance with Sec. 207.49 or Sec. 207.53 during such 2-
year period, the reservation of the proposed NDC will lapse. FDA may
also cancel the reservation of a proposed NDC at any time on the request
of the person whose labeler code is included in the proposed NDC.
(e) How must the information be submitted to us? The information
described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section must be submitted
electronically unless FDA grants a waiver under Sec. 207.65.