[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.1 What definitions and interpretations of terms apply
to this part?
The definitions and interpretations of terms in sections 201 and 510
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to the terms used in
* * *
definitions apply to this part:
Active pharmaceutical ingredient means any substance that is
intended for incorporation into a finished drug product and is intended
to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to
affect the structure or any function of the body. Active pharmaceutical
ingredient does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of the
substance.
Bulk drug substance, as referenced in sections 503A(b)(1)(A) and
503B(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, means the same
as ``active pharmaceutical ingredient'' as defined in this section.
Commercial distribution means any distribution of a human drug,
except for investigational use under part 312 of this chapter, and any
distribution of an animal drug or an animal feed bearing or containing
an animal drug, except for investigational use under part 511 of this
chapter. The term does not include internal or interplant transfer
between registered establishments under common ownership and control,
including a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company. For foreign
establishments that manufacture, repack, relabel, or salvage, or for
foreign private label distributors, the term ``commercial distribution''
has the same meaning except the term does not include distribution of
any drug that is neither imported nor offered for import into the United
States.
Content of labeling means:
(1) For human prescription drugs that are subject to section 505 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act: The content of the prescription drug labeling (as
specified in Sec. Sec. 201.56, 201.57, and 201.80 of this chapter),
including all text, tables, and figures.
(2) For human prescription drugs that are not subject to section 505
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act: The labeling equivalent to the content of the
prescription drug labeling (as specified in Sec. Sec. 201.56, 201.57,
and 201.80 of this chapter), including all text, tables, and figures.
[[Page 137]]
(3) For human over-the-counter (OTC) drugs: All text, tables, and
figures including the drug facts labeling required by Sec. 201.66 of
this chapter.
(4) For animal drugs (including, but not limited to, drugs that are
subject to section 512 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act): The
content of the labeling that accompanies the drug that is necessary to
enable safe and proper administration of the drug (e.g., the labeling
applicable to veterinary drugs specified in part 201 of this chapter),
including all text, tables, and figures.
Domestic for purposes of registration and listing under this part,
when used to modify the term ``registrant,'' ``manufacturer,''
``repacker,'' ``relabeler,'' ``salvager,'' ``private label
* * *
Registrant means any person that owns or operates an establishment
that manufactures, repacks, relabels, or salvages a drug, and is not
otherwise exempt from establishment registration requirements under
section 510 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or this part.
Relabel means to change the existing label or labels on a drug or
drug package, or change or alter the existing labeling for a drug or
drug package, without repacking the drug or drug package. This term does
not include the addition or modification of information affixed solely
for purposes of delivery to a customer, customer identification, and/or
inventory management.
Relabeler means a person who owns or operates an establishment that
relabels a drug. When not modified by ``domestic'' or ``foreign,'' the
term includes both domestic relabelers and foreign relabelers.
Repack or repackage means the act of taking a finished drug product
or unfinished drug from the container in which it was placed in
commercial distribution and placing it into a different container
without manipulating, changing, or affecting the composition or
formulation of the drug.
Repacker means a person who owns or operates an establishment that
repacks a drug or drug package. When not modified by ``domestic'' or
``foreign,'' the term includes both domestic repackers and foreign
repackers.
Representative sampling of advertisements means typical advertising
material (including the promotional material described in Sec.
202.1(l)(1) of this
[[Page 139]]
chapter, but excluding labeling as determined in Sec. 202.1(l)(2) of
this chapter), that gives a balanced picture of the promotional claims
used for the drug.
Representative sampling of any other labeling means typical labeling
material (including the labeling material described in Sec. 202.1(l)(2)
of this chapter, but excluding labels and package inserts) that gives a
balanced picture of the promotional claims used for the drug.
Salvage means the act of segregating out those finished drug
products that may have been subjected to improper storage conditions
(such as extremes in temperature, humidity, smoke, fumes, pressure, age,
or radiation) for the purpose of returning the products to the
marketplace and includes applying manufacturing controls such as those
required by current good manufacturing practice in parts 210 and 211 of
this chapter.
Salvager means a person who owns or operates an establishment that
engages in salvaging. When not modified by ``domestic'' or ``foreign,''
the term includes both domestic and foreign salvagers.
Unfinished drug means an active pharmaceutical ingredient either
alone or together with one or more other ingredients but does not
include finished drug products.
[81 FR 60212, Aug. 31, 2016, as amended at 86 FR 17061, Apr. 1, 2021]