[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.82 Receipt and storage of untested components, drug
product containers, and closures.
(a) Upon receipt and before acceptance, each container or grouping
of containers of components, drug product containers, and closures shall
be examined visually for appropriate labeling as to contents, container
damage or broken seals, and contamination.
(b) Components, drug product containers, and closures shall be
stored under quarantine until they have been tested or examined,
whichever is appropriate, and released. Storage within the area shall
conform to the requirements of Sec. 211.80.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 73 FR 51932, Sept. 8, 2008]