[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.66 Format and content requirements for over-the-counter
(OTC) drug product labeling.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth the content and format
requirements for the labeling of all OTC drug products. Where an OTC
* * *
product under any circumstances regardless of whether a doctor or health
professional is consulted.
(iv) ``Ask a doctor before use if you have'' [in bold type] or, for
products labeled only for use in children under 12 years of age, ``Ask a
doctor before use if the child has'' [in bold type], followed by all
warnings for persons with certain preexisting conditions (excluding
pregnancy) and all warnings for persons experiencing certain symptoms.
The warnings under this heading are those intended only for situations
in which consumers should not use the product until a doctor is
consulted.
(v) ``Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are'' [in bold
type] or, for products labeled only for use in children under 12 years
of age, ``Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if the child is'' [in
bold type], followed by all drug-drug and drug-food interaction
warnings.
(vi) ``When using this product'' [in bold type], followed by the
side effects that the consumer may experience, and the substances (e.g.,
alcohol) or activities (e.g., operating machinery, driving a car,
warnings set forth in Sec. 369.21 of this chapter for drugs in
dispensers pressurized by gaseous propellants) to avoid while using the
product.
(vii) ``Stop use and ask a doctor if'' [in bold type], followed by
any signs of toxicity or other reactions that would necessitate
immediately discontinuing use of the product. For all OTC drug products
under an approved drug application whose packaging does not include a
toll-free number through which consumers can report complaints to the
manufacturer or distributor of the drug product, the following text
shall immediately follow the subheading: ``[Bullet] side effects occur.
You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.'' The telephone
number must appear in a minimum 6-point bold letter height or type size.
(viii) Any required warnings in an applicable OTC drug monograph,
other OTC drug regulations, or approved drug application that do not fit
within one of the categories listed in paragraphs (c)(5)(i) through
(c)(5)(vii), (c)(5)(ix), and (c)(5)(x) of this section.
(ix) The pregnancy/breast-feeding warning set forth in Sec.
201.63(a); the third trimester warning set forth in Sec. 201.63(e) for
products containing aspirin or carbaspirin calcium; the third trimester
warning set forth in approved drug applications for products containing
ketoprofen, naproxen sodium, and ibuprofen (not intended exclusively for
use in children).
(x) The ``Keep out of reach of children'' warning and the accidental
overdose/ingestion warning set forth in Sec. 330.1(g) of this chapter.
(6) ``Directions'', followed by the directions for use described in
an applicable OTC drug monograph or approved drug application.
(7) ``Other information'', followed by additional information that
is not included under paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(6), (c)(8), and
(c)(9) of this section, but which is required by or is made optional
under an applicable OTC drug
[[Page 49]]
monograph, other OTC drug regulation, or is included in the labeling of
an approved drug application.
(i) Required information about certain ingredients in OTC drug
products (e.g., sodium in Sec. 201.64(b), calcium in Sec. 201.70(b),
magnesium in Sec. 201.71(b), and potassium in Sec. 201.72(b)) shall
appear as follows: ``each (insert appropriate dosage unit) contains:''
[in bold type (insert name(s) of ingredient(s) (in alphabetical order)
and the quantity of each ingredient). This information shall be the
first statement under this heading.
(ii) The phenylalanine/aspartame content required by Sec.
201.21(b), if applicable, shall appear as the next item of information.
(iii) Additional information that is authorized to appear under this
heading shall appear as the next item(s) of information. There is no
required order for this subsequent information.
(8) ``Inactive ingredients'', followed by a listing of the
established name of each inactive ingredient. If the product is an OTC
drug product that is not also a cosmetic product, then the inactive
ingredients shall be listed in alphabetical order. If the product is an
OTC drug product that is also a cosmetic product, then the inactive
ingredients shall be listed as set forth in Sec. 701.3(a) or (f) of
this chapter, the names of cosmetic ingredients shall be determined in
accordance with Sec. 701.3(c) of this chapter, and the provisions in
Sec. 701.3(e), (g), (h), (l), (m), (n), and (o) of this chapter and
Sec. 720.8 of this chapter may also apply, as appropriate. If there is
a difference in the labeling provisions in this Sec. 201.66 and
Sec. Sec. 701.3 and 720.8 of this chapter, the labeling provisions in
this Sec. 201.66 shall be used.
(9) ``Questions?'' or ``Questions or comments?'', followed by the
telephone number of a source to answer questions about the product. It
is recommended that the days of the week and times of the day when a
person is available to respond to questions also be included. A graphic
of a telephone or telephone receiver may appear before the heading. The
telephone number must appear in a minimum 6-point bold type.
(d) Format requirements. The title, headings, subheadings, and
information set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(9) of this
section shall be presented on OTC drug products in accordance with the
following specifications. In the interest of uniformity of presentation,
FDA strongly reccommends that the Drug Facts labeling be presented using
the graphic specifications set forth in appendix A to part 201.
(1) The title ``Drug Facts'' or ``Drug Facts (continued)'' shall use
uppercase letters for the first letter of the words ``Drug'' and
``Facts.'' All headings and subheadings in paragraphs (c)(2) through
* * *