[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
products described in Sec. 201.56(b)(1) and must be implemented
according to the schedule specified in Sec. 201.56(c), except for the
requirement in paragraph (c)(18) of this section to reprint any FDA-
approved patient labeling at the end of prescription drug labeling or
accompany the prescription drug labeling,
[[Page 25]]
which must be implemented no later than June 30, 2007.
(a) Highlights of prescribing information. The following information
must appear in all prescription drug labeling:
(1) Highlights limitation statement. The verbatim statement ``These
highlights do not include all the information needed to use (insert name
of drug product) safely and effectively. See full prescribing
information for (insert name of drug product).''
(2) Drug names, dosage form, route of administration, and controlled
substance symbol. The proprietary name and the established name of the
drug, if any, as defined in section 502(e)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (the act) or, for biological products, the proper name
(as defined in Sec. 600.3 of this chapter) including any appropriate
descriptors. This information must be followed by the drug's dosage form
and route of administration. For controlled substances, the controlled
substance symbol designating the schedule in which the controlled
substance is listed must be included as required by Sec. 1302.04 of
this chapter.
(3) Initial U.S. approval. The verbatim statement ``Initial U.S.
* * *
box that includes the word ``WARNING'' and conveys the general focus of
the information in the box. The box must briefly explain the risk and
refer to more detailed information in the ``Contraindications'' or
``Warnings and Precautions'' section, accompanied by the identifying
number for the section or subsection containing the detailed
information.
[[Page 27]]
(2) 1 Indications and usage. This section must state that the drug
is indicated for the treatment, prevention, mitigation, cure, or
diagnosis of a recognized disease or condition, or of a manifestation of
a recognized disease or condition, or for the relief of symptoms
associated with a recognized disease or condition.
(i) This section must include the following information when the
conditions listed are applicable:
(A) If the drug is used for an indication only in conjunction with a
primary mode of therapy (e.g., diet, surgery, behavior changes, or some
other drug), a statement that the drug is indicated as an adjunct to
that mode of therapy.
(B) If evidence is available to support the safety and effectiveness
of the drug or biological product only in selected subgroups of the
larger population (e.g., patients with mild disease or patients in a
special age group), or if the indication is approved based on a
surrogate endpoint under Sec. 314.510 or Sec. 601.41 of this chapter,
a succinct description of the limitations of usefulness of the drug and
any uncertainty about anticipated clinical benefits, with reference to
* * *
therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage
modification). The frequency of all clinically significant adverse
reactions and the approximate
[[Page 29]]
mortality and morbidity rates for patients experiencing the reaction, if
known and necessary for the safe and effective use of the drug, must be
expressed as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal
association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been
definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not
provided for under the ``Indications and Usage'' section may be required
by FDA in accordance with sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the act if the
drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition and such usage is
associated with a clinically significant risk or hazard.
(ii) Other special care precautions. This section must contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug (e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection).
(iii) Monitoring: Laboratory tests. This section must identify any
laboratory tests helpful in following the patient's response or in
identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate, information must
be provided on such factors as the range of normal and abnormal values
expected in the particular situation and the recommended frequency with
which tests should be performed before, during, and after therapy.
(iv) Interference with laboratory tests. This section must briefly
note information on any known interference by the product with
laboratory tests and reference the section where the detailed
information is presented (e.g., ``Drug Interactions'' section).
(7) 6 Adverse reactions. This section must describe the overall
adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the entire safety
* * *