[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 210.1 Status of current good manufacturing practice regulations.
(a) The regulations set forth in this part and in parts 211, 225,
and 226 of this chapter contain the minimum current good manufacturing
practice for methods to be used in, and the facilities or controls to be
used for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug to
assure that such drug meets the requirements of the act as to safety,
and has the identity and strength and meets the quality and purity
characteristics that it purports or is represented to possess.
(b) The failure to comply with any regulation set forth in this part
and in parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter in the manufacture,
processing, packing, or holding of a drug shall render such drug to be
adulterated under section 501(a)(2)(B) of the act and such drug, as well
as the person who is responsible for the failure to comply, shall be
subject to regulatory action.
(c) Owners and operators of establishments engaged in the recovery,
donor screening, testing (including donor testing), processing, storage,
labeling, packaging, or distribution of human cells, tissues, and
cellular and tissue-based products (HCT/Ps), as defined in Sec.
1271.3(d) of this chapter, that are drugs (subject to review under an
application submitted under section 505 of the act or under a biological
product license application under section 351 of the Public Health
Service Act), are subject to the donor-eligibility and applicable
current good tissue practice procedures set forth in part 1271 subparts
C and D of this chapter, in addition to the regulations in this part and
in parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter. Failure to comply with any
applicable regulation set forth in this part, in parts 211, 225, and 226
of this chapter, in part 1271 subpart C of this chapter, or in part 1271
subpart D of this chapter with respect to the manufacture, processing,
packing or holding of a drug, renders an HCT/P adulterated under section
501(a)(2)(B) of the act. Such HCT/P, as well as the person who is
responsible for the failure to comply, is subject to regulatory action.
[43 FR 45076, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 69 FR 29828, May 25, 2004;
74 FR 65431, Dec. 10, 2009]