[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.105 Equipment identification.
(a) All compounding and storage containers, processing lines, and
major equipment used during the production of a batch of a drug product
shall be properly identified at all times to indicate their contents
and, when necessary, the phase of processing of the batch.
(b) Major equipment shall be identified by a distinctive
identification number or code that shall be recorded in the batch
production record to show the specific equipment used in the manufacture
of each batch of a drug product. In cases where only one of a particular
type of equipment exists in a manufacturing facility, the name of the
equipment may be used in lieu of a distinctive identification number or
code.