[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.49 What listing information must a registrant submit
for a drug it manufactures?
(a) Each registrant must provide the following listing information
for each drug it manufactures for commercial distribution.
(1) The appropriate NDC(s), as described in Sec. 207.33, that
include all package code variations. In the case of human drugs, the
appropriate NDC(s) submitted under this paragraph include the
registrant's labeler code. In the case of animal drugs, the appropriate
NDC(s) submitted under this paragraph include the registrant's labeler
code, except that when the drug is manufactured for commercial
distribution under the trade name or label of a private label
distributor, the appropriate NDC(s) for animal drugs include the private
label distributor's labeler code;
(2) Package type and volume information corresponding to the package
code segment of the NDC;
(3) The listed drug's established name and proprietary name, if any;
(4) The name and quantity of each active pharmaceutical ingredient
in the listed drug;
(5) The name of each inactive ingredient in the listed drug, along
with any assertions of confidentiality associated with individual
inactive ingredients;
(6) The dosage form;
(7) The drug's approved U.S. application number, if any;
(8) The drug type (e.g., as applicable, finished vs. unfinished,
human vs. animal, prescription vs. nonprescription);
(9) In the case of an unfinished drug, the number assigned to the
Drug Master File or Veterinary Master File, if any, that describes the
manufacture of the drug;
(10) For each drug that is subject to the imprinting requirements of
part 206 of this chapter including products that are exempted under
Sec. 206.7(b), the drug's size, shape, color, scoring, and code imprint
(if any);
(11) The route or routes of administration of the drug;
(12) For each drug bearing an NDC:
(i) The name and Unique Facility Identifier of the establishment
where the registrant who lists the drug manufactures it and the type of
operation performed on the drug at that establishment, and
(ii) The name and Unique Facility Identifier of every other
establishment where manufacturing is performed for the drug and the type
of operation performed at each such establishment. This includes all
establishments involved in the production of each unfinished drug
received by the registrant
[[Page 146]]
for use in the production of the drug being listed. The names, Unique
Facility Identifiers, and type of operations for establishments involved
in production of each unfinished drug received by the registrant for use
in the production of the drug being listed may be provided by including
the properly assigned and listed NDC for such unfinished drug.
(13) The schedule of the drug under section 202 of the Controlled
Substances Act, if applicable;
(14) Advertisements:
(i) A representative sampling of advertisements for a human
prescription drug that is not subject to section 505 of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public Health Service
Act;
(ii) If FDA requests it, for good cause, a copy of all
advertisements for a human prescription drug that is not subject to
section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351
of the Public Health Service Act, including those advertisements
described in Sec. 202.1(l)(1) of this chapter. Such advertisements must
be submitted within 30 calendar days after FDA's request.
(15) For drugs bearing the NDC(s) reported under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section, except those drugs manufactured exclusively for private
label distribution and not distributed under the registrant's own name
and label, provide the following labeling, as applicable:
(i) Human prescription drugs. All current labeling except that only
one representative container or carton label need be submitted where
differences exist only in the quantity of contents statement or the bar
code. This labeling submission must include the content of labeling, as
defined in Sec. 207.1.
(ii) Human nonprescription drugs. (A) For each human nonprescription
drug subject to section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, all current labeling,
except that only one representative container or carton label need be
submitted where differences exist only in the quantity of contents
statement or the bar code. This labeling submission must include the
content of labeling, as defined in Sec. 207.1.
(B) For each human nonprescription drug not subject to section 505
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act, the current label (except that only one
representative container or carton label need be submitted where
differences exist only in the quantity of contents statement or the bar
code), the package insert (if any), and a representative sampling of any
other labeling. This labeling submission must include the content of
labeling as defined in section Sec. 207.1.
(iii) Animal drugs. (A) For each animal drug that is subject to
section 512 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which includes,
but is not limited to, new animal drugs that have been approved,
conditionally approved, or indexed under sections 512, 571, or 572 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, a copy of all current labeling
(except that only one representative container or carton label need be
submitted where differences exist only in the quantity of contents
statement), including the content of labeling as defined in Sec. 207.1;
(B) For all other animal drugs, a copy of the current label (except
that only one representative container or carton label need be submitted
where differences exist only in the quantity of contents statement), the
package insert, the content of labeling as defined in Sec. 207.1, and a
representative sampling of any other labeling;
(iv) All other listed drugs. For all other listed drugs, including
* * *