[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.80 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products; older drugs not
described in Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
* * *
because the risk of use clearly outweighs any possible benefit. These
situations include administration of the drug to patients known to have
a hypersensitivity to it; use of the drug in patients who, because of
their particular age, sex, concomitant therapy, disease state, or other
condition, have a substantial risk of being harmed by it; or continued
use of the drug in the face of an unacceptably hazardous adverse
reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be
listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated,
it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications
are known, this section of the labeling shall state ``None known.''
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious
[[Page 60]]
adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use
imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur. The
labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is
reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a
causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific warning
relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and Usage''
section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or
condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for
that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious
risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to
death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed
warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal
toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these
serious adverse reactions and, if known, the approximate mortality and
morbidity rates for patients sustaining the reaction, which are
important to safe and effective use of the drug, shall be expressed as
provided under the ``Adverse Reactions'' section of the labeling.
(f) Precautions. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
contain the following subsections as appropriate for the drug:
(1) General. This subsection of the labeling shall contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug, e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection of the
labeling.
(2) Information for patients. This subsection must contain
information necessary for patients to use the drug safely and
effectively (e.g., precautions concerning driving or the concomitant use
of other substances that may have harmful additive effects). Any FDA-
* * *