[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 208.20 Content and format of a Medication Guide.
(a) A Medication Guide shall meet all of the following conditions:
(1) The Medication Guide shall be written in English, in
nontechnical, understandable language, and shall not be promotional in
* * *
information on circumstances under which the drug product should not be
used for its labeled indication (its contraindications). The Medication
Guide shall contain directions regarding what to do if any of the
contraindications apply to a patient, such as contacting the licensed
practitioner or discontinuing use of the drug product.
(5) The heading, ``How should I take (name of drug)?'' followed by
information on the proper use of the drug product, such as:
(i) A statement stressing the importance of adhering to the dosing
instructions, if this is particularly important;
(ii) A statement describing any special instructions on how to
administer the drug product, if they are important to the drug's safety
or effectiveness;
(iii) A statement of what patients should do in case of overdose of
the drug product; and
(iv) A statement of what patients should do if they miss taking a
scheduled dose(s) of the drug product, where there are data to support
the advice, and where the wrong behavior could cause harm or lack of
effect.
(6) The heading ``What should I avoid while taking (name of drug)?''
followed by a statement or statements of specific, important precautions
patients should take to ensure proper use of the drug, including:
(i) A statement that identifies activities (such as driving or
sunbathing), and drugs, foods, or other substances (such as tobacco or
alcohol) that patients should avoid when using the medication;
(ii) A statement of the risks to mothers and fetuses from the use of
the drug during pregnancy, if specific, important risks are known;
(iii) A statement of the risks of the drug product to nursing
infants, if specific, important risks are known;
(iv) A statement about pediatric risks, if the drug product has
specific hazards associated with its use in pediatric patients;
(v) A statement about geriatric risks, if the drug product has
specific hazards associated with its use in geriatric patients; and
(vi) A statement of special precautions, if any, that apply to the
safe and effective use of the drug product in other identifiable patient
populations.
(7) The heading, ``What are the possible or reasonably likely side
effects of (name of drug)?'' followed by:
(i) A statement of the adverse reactions reasonably likely to be
caused by the drug product that are serious or occur frequently.
(ii) A statement of the risk, if there is one, of patients'
developing dependence on the drug product.
(iii) For drug products approved under section 505 of the act, the
following verbatim statement: ``Call your doctor for medical advice
about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-
1088.''
(8) General information about the safe and effective use of
prescription drug products, including:
(i) The verbatim statement that ``Medicines are sometimes prescribed
for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide'' followed by
a statement that patients should ask health professionals about any
concerns, and a reference to the availability of professional labeling;
(ii) A statement that the drug product should not be used for a
condition other than that for which it is prescribed, or given to other
persons;
(iii) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor of a drug product that is not also a biological product, or
the name and place of business of the manufacturer or distributor of a
drug product that is also a biological product, and in any case the name
and place of business of the dispenser of the product may also be
included; and
(iv) The date, identified as such, of the most recent revision of
the Medication Guide placed immediately after the last section.
(9) Additional headings and subheadings may be interspersed
throughout the Medication Guide, if appropriate.
[63 FR 66396, Dec. 1, 1998, as amended at 73 FR 404, Jan. 3, 2008]
[[Page 154]]