[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 203.22 Exclusions.
Section 203.20 does not apply to:
(a) The purchase or other acquisition of a drug for its own use by a
hospital or other health care entity that is a member of a group
purchasing organization from the group purchasing organization or from
other hospitals or health care entities that are members of the
organization.
(b) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug by a charitable organization to a nonprofit
affiliate of the organization to the extent otherwise permitted by law.
(c) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug among hospitals or other health care entities
that are under common control.
(d) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug for emergency medical reasons.
(e) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug, an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug, or the dispensing of a drug under a valid
prescription.
(f) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or the offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug by hospitals or health care entities owned or
operated by Federal, State, or local governmental units to other
hospitals or health care entities owned or operated by Federal, State,
or local governmental units.
(g) The sale, purchase, or trade of, or the offer to sell, purchase,
or trade blood or blood components intended for transfusion.
(h) The sale, purchase, or trade of, or the offer to sell, purchase,
or trade, by a registered blood establishment that qualifies as a health
care entity any:
(1) Drug indicated for a bleeding or clotting disorder, or anemia;
(2) Blood collection container approved under section 505 of the
act; or
(3) Drug that is a blood derivative (or a recombinant or synthetic
form of a blood derivative); as long as all of the health care services
that the establishment provides are related to its activities as a
registered blood establishment or the health care services consist of
collecting, processing, storing, or administering human hematopoietic
stem/progenitor cells or performing diagnostic testing of specimens
provided that these specimens are tested together with specimens
undergoing routine donor testing. Blood establishments relying on the
exclusion in this
[[Page 121]]
paragraph must satisfy all other requirements of the act and this part
applicable to a wholesale distributor or retail pharmacy.
(i) The sale, purchase, or trade of, or the offer to sell, purchase,
or trade, by a comprehensive hemophilia diagnostic treatment center that
is receiving a grant under section 501(a)(2) of the Social Security Act
and that qualifies as a health care entity, any drug indicated for a
bleeding or clotting disorder, or anemia, or any drug that is a blood
derivative (or a recombinant or synthetic form of a blood derivative).
Comprehensive hemophilia diagnostic treatment centers relying on the
exclusion in this paragraph must satisfy all other requirements of the
act and this part applicable to a wholesale distributor or retail
pharmacy.
[64 FR 67756, Dec. 3, 1999, as amended at 73 FR 59500, Oct. 9, 2008]