[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
the most prominent listing of the names of such dosage forms.
(e) True statement of information in brief summary relating to side
effects, contraindications, and effectiveness:
(1) When required. All advertisements for any prescription drug
(``prescription drug'' as used in this section means drugs defined in
section 503(b)(1) of the act and Sec. 201.105, applicable to drugs for
use by man and veterinary drugs, respectively), except advertisements
described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, shall present a true
statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications (when used in this section ``side effects,
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
conditions specified:
(i) Reminder advertisements. Reminder advertisements are those which
call attention to the name of the drug product but do not include
* * *
approved, or permitted in a new-drug application relating to each
specific side effect and contraindication in such labeling that relates
to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise
conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) In the case of an advertisement for a prescription drug other
than a drug the labeling of which causes it to be an unapproved ``new
drug'' and other than drugs covered by paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this
section, an advertisement may recommend and suggest the drug only for
those uses contained in the labeling thereof:
(a) For which the drug is generally recognized as safe and effective
among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to
evaluate the safety and effectiveness of such drugs; or
(b) For which there exists substantial evidence of safety and
effectiveness, consisting of adequate and well-controlled
investigations, including clinical investigations (as used in this
section ``clinical investigations,'' ``clinical experience,'' and
``clinical significance'' mean in the case of drugs intended for
administration to man, investigations, experience, or significance in
humans, and in the case of drugs intended for administration to other
animals, investigations, experience, or significance in the specie or
species for which the drug is advertised), by experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the
[[Page 112]]
safety and effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it
* * *
satisfy the requirement that it present a ``true statement'' of
information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications, and effectiveness if:
(i) It is false or misleading with respect to side effects,
contraindications, or effectiveness; or
(ii) It fails to present a fair balance between information relating
to side effects and contraindications and information relating to
effectiveness of the drug in that the information relating to
effectiveness is presented in greater scope, depth, or detail than is
required by section 502(n) of the act and this information is not fairly
balanced by a presentation of a summary of true information relating to
side effects and contraindications of the drug; Provided, however, That
no advertisement shall be considered to be in violation of this section
if the presentation of true information relating to side effects and
contraindications is comparable in depth and detail with the claims for
effectiveness or safety.
(iii) It fails to reveal facts material in the light of its
representations or material with respect to consequences that may result
from the use of the drug as recommended or suggested in the
advertisement.
(6) Advertisements that are false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement for a prescription drug is false,
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act, among other reasons, if it:
(i) Contains a representation or suggestion, not approved or
* * *