[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
* * *
potential safety hazards (including those that are expected for the
pharmacological class or those resulting from drug/drug interactions),
limitations in use imposed by them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant
therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage
modification). The frequency of all clinically significant adverse
reactions and the approximate
[[Page 29]]
mortality and morbidity rates for patients experiencing the reaction, if
known and necessary for the safe and effective use of the drug, must be
expressed as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal
association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been
definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not
provided for under the ``Indications and Usage'' section may be required
by FDA in accordance with sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the act if the
drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition and such usage is
associated with a clinically significant risk or hazard.
(ii) Other special care precautions. This section must contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug (e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection).
(iii) Monitoring: Laboratory tests. This section must identify any
laboratory tests helpful in following the patient's response or in
identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate, information must
be provided on such factors as the range of normal and abnormal values
expected in the particular situation and the recommended frequency with
which tests should be performed before, during, and after therapy.
(iv) Interference with laboratory tests. This section must briefly
note information on any known interference by the product with
laboratory tests and reference the section where the detailed
information is presented (e.g., ``Drug Interactions'' section).
(7) 6 Adverse reactions. This section must describe the overall
adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the entire safety
database. For purposes of prescription drug labeling, an adverse
reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a
drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug
or may be unpredictable in its occurrence. This definition does not
include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those
adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a
causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse
event.
(i) Listing of adverse reactions. This section must list the adverse
reactions that occur with the drug and with drugs in the same
pharmacologically active and chemically related class, if applicable.
The list or lists must be preceded by the information necessary to
interpret the adverse reactions (e.g., for clinical trials, total number
exposed, extent and nature of exposure).
(ii) Categorization of adverse reactions. Within a listing, adverse
reactions must be categorized by body system, by severity of the
reaction, or in order of decreasing frequency, or by a combination of
these, as appropriate. Within a category, adverse reactions must be
listed in decreasing order of frequency. If frequency information cannot
be reliably determined, adverse reactions must be listed in decreasing
order of severity.
(A) Clinical trials experience. This section must list the adverse
reactions identified in clinical trials that occurred at or above a
specified rate appropriate to the safety database. The rate of
occurrence of an adverse reaction for the drug and comparators (e.g.,
placebo) must be presented, unless such data cannot be determined or
presentation of comparator rates would be misleading. If adverse
reactions that occurred below the specified rate are included, they must
be included in a separate listing. If comparative rates of occurrence
cannot be reliably determined (e.g., adverse reactions were observed
only in the uncontrolled trial portion of the overall safety database),
adverse reactions must be grouped within specified frequency ranges as
appropriate to the safety database for the drug (e.g., adverse reactions
occurring at a rate of less than 1/100, adverse reactions occurring at a
rate of less than 1/500) or descriptively identified,
[[Page 30]]
* * *