[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.80 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products; older drugs not
described in Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
* * *
(3) The ``Warnings'' section of the labeling or, if appropriate, the
``Contraindications'' section of the labeling shall identify any
potentially fatal adverse reaction.
(4) Any claim comparing the drug to which the labeling applies with
other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of adverse
reactions shall be based on adequate and well-controlled studies as
defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless this requirement is
waived under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter.
(h) Drug Abuse and Dependence. Under this section heading, the
labeling shall contain the following subsections, as appropriate for the
drug:
(1) Controlled Substance. If the drug is controlled by the Drug
Enforcement Administration, the schedule in which it is controlled shall
be stated.
(2) Abuse. This subsection of the labeling shall be based primarily
on human data and human experience, but pertinent animal data may also
be used. This subsection shall state the types of abuse that can occur
with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them. Particularly
susceptible patient populations shall be identified.
(3) Dependence. This subsection of the labeling shall describe
characteristic effects resulting from both psychological and physical
dependence that occur with the drug and shall identify the quantity of
the drug over a period of time that may lead to tolerance or dependence,
or both. Details shall be provided on the adverse effects of chronic
abuse and the effects of abrupt withdrawal. Procedures necessary to
diagnose the dependent state shall be provided, and the principles of
treating the effects of abrupt withdrawal shall be described.
(i) Overdosage. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe the signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings of acute
overdosage and the general principles of treatment. This section shall
be based on human data, when available. If human data are unavailable,
appropriate animal and in vitro data may be used. Specific information
shall be provided about the following:
(1) Signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings associated with an
overdosage of the drug.
(2) Complications that can occur with the drug (for example, organ
toxicity or delayed acidosis).
(3) Oral LD50 of the drug in animals; concentrations of
the drug in biologic fluids associated with toxicity and/or death;
physiologic variables influencing excretion of the drug, such as urine
pH; and factors that influence the dose response relationship of the
drug, such as tolerance. The pharmacokinetic data given in the
``Clinical Pharmacology'' section also may be referenced here, if
applicable to overdoses.
(4) The amount of the drug in a single dose that is ordinarily
associated with symptoms of overdosage and the amount of the drug in a
single dose that is likely to be life-threatening.
(5) Whether the drug is dialyzable.
* * *