[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.84 Testing and approval or rejection of components,
drug product containers, and closures.
(a) Each lot of components, drug product containers, and closures
shall be withheld from use until the lot has been sampled, tested, or
examined, as appropriate, and released for use by the quality control
unit.
(b) Representative samples of each shipment of each lot shall be
collected for testing or examination. The number of containers to be
sampled, and the amount of material to be taken from each container,
shall be based upon appropriate criteria such as statistical criteria
for component variability, confidence levels, and degree of precision
desired, the past quality history of the supplier, and the quantity
needed for analysis and reserve where required by Sec. 211.170.
(c) Samples shall be collected in accordance with the following
procedures:
(1) The containers of components selected shall be cleaned when
necessary in a manner to prevent introduction of contaminants into the
component.
(2) The containers shall be opened, sampled, and resealed in a
manner designed to prevent contamination of their contents and
contamination of other components, drug product containers, or closures.
(3) Sterile equipment and aseptic sampling techniques shall be used
when necessary.
(4) If it is necessary to sample a component from the top, middle,
and bottom of its container, such sample subdivisions shall not be
composited for testing.
(5) Sample containers shall be identified so that the following
information can be determined: name of the material sampled, the lot
number, the container from which the sample was taken, the date on which
the sample was taken, and the name of the person who collected the
sample.
(6) Containers from which samples have been taken shall be marked to
[[Page 165]]
show that samples have been removed from them.
(d) Samples shall be examined and tested as follows:
(1) At least one test shall be conducted to verify the identity of
each component of a drug product. Specific identity tests, if they
exist, shall be used.
(2) Each component shall be tested for conformity with all
appropriate written specifications for purity, strength, and quality. In
lieu of such testing by the manufacturer, a report of analysis may be
accepted from the supplier of a component, provided that at least one
specific identity test is conducted on such component by the
manufacturer, and provided that the manufacturer establishes the
reliability of the supplier's analyses through appropriate validation of
the supplier's test results at appropriate intervals.
(3) Containers and closures shall be tested for conformity with all
appropriate written specifications. In lieu of such testing by the
manufacturer, a certificate of testing may be accepted from the
supplier, provided that at least a visual identification is conducted on
such containers/closures by the manufacturer and provided that the
manufacturer establishes the reliability of the supplier's test results
through appropriate validation of the supplier's test results at
appropriate intervals.
(4) When appropriate, components shall be microscopically examined.
(5) Each lot of a component, drug product container, or closure that
is liable to contamination with filth, insect infestation, or other
extraneous adulterant shall be examined against established
specifications for such contamination.
(6) Each lot of a component, drug product container, or closure with
potential for microbiological contamination that is objectionable in
view of its intended use shall be subjected to microbiological tests
before use.
(e) Any lot of components, drug product containers, or closures that
meets the appropriate written specifications of identity, strength,
quality, and purity and related tests under paragraph (d) of this
section may be approved and released for use. Any lot of such material
that does not meet such specifications shall be rejected.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 63 FR 14356, Mar. 25, 1998;
73 FR 51932, Sept. 8, 2008]