[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Applicability of current good manufacturing practice
regulations.
(a) The regulations in this part and in parts 211, 225, and 226 of
this chapter as they may pertain to a drug; in parts 600 through 680 of
this chapter as they may pertain to a biological product for human use;
and in part 1271 of this chapter as they are applicable to a human cell,
tissue, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P) that is a drug
(subject to review under an application submitted under section 505 of
the act or under a biological product license application under section
351 of the Public Health Service Act); shall be considered to
supplement, not supersede, each other, unless the regulations explicitly
provide otherwise. In the event of a conflict between applicable
regulations in this part and in other parts of this chapter, the
regulation specifically applicable to the drug product in question shall
supersede the more general.
(b) If a person engages in only some operations subject to the
regulations in this part, in parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter, in
parts 600 through 680 of this chapter, and in part 1271 of this chapter,
and not in others, that person need only comply with those regulations
applicable to the operations in which he or she is engaged.
(c) An investigational drug for use in a phase 1 study, as described
in Sec. 312.21(a) of this chapter, is subject to the statutory
requirements set forth in 21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B). The production of such
drug is exempt from compliance with the regulations in part 211 of this
[[Page 157]]
chapter. However, this exemption does not apply to an investigational
drug for use in a phase 1 study once the investigational drug has been
made available for use by or for the sponsor in a phase 2 or phase 3
study, as described in Sec. 312.21(b) and (c) of this chapter, or the
drug has been lawfully marketed. If the investigational drug has been
made available in a phase 2 or phase 3 study or the drug has been
lawfully marketed, the drug for use in the phase 1 study must comply
with part 211.
[69 FR 29828, May 25, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 40462, July 15, 2008; 74
FR 65431, Dec. 10, 2009]