[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.66 Format and content requirements for over-the-counter
(OTC) drug product labeling.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth the content and format
requirements for the labeling of all OTC drug products. Where an OTC
drug product is the subject of an applicable monograph or regulation
that contains content and format requirements that conflict with this
section, the content and format requirements in this section must be
followed unless otherwise specifically provided in the applicable
monograph or regulation.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (secs. 201 et
seq. (21 U.S.C. 321 et seq.)).
(2) Active ingredient means any component that is intended to
furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to
affect the structure or any function of the body of humans. The term
includes those components that may undergo chemical change in the
manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a
modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.
(3) Approved drug application means a new drug (NDA) or abbreviated
new drug (ANDA) application approved under section 505 of the act (21
U.S.C. 355).
(4) Bullet means a geometric symbol that precedes each statement in
a list of statements. For purposes of this section, the bullet style is
limited to solid squares or solid circles, in the format set forth in
paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(5) Established name of a drug or ingredient thereof means the
applicable official name designated under section 508 of the act (21
U.S.C. 358), or, if there is no designated official name and the drug or
ingredient is recognized in an official compendium, the official title
of the drug or ingredient in such compendium, or, if there is no
designated official name and the drug or ingredient is not recognized in
an official compendium, the common or usual name of the drug or
ingredient.
[[Page 47]]
(6) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(7) Heading means the required statements in quotation marks listed
in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(9) of this section, excluding
subheadings (as defined in paragraph (a)(9) of this section).
(8) Inactive ingredient means any component other than an active
ingredient.
(9) Subheading means the required statements in quotation marks
listed in paragraphs (c)(5)(ii) through (c)(5)(vii) of this section.
(10) Drug facts labeling means the title, headings, subheadings, and
information required under or otherwise described in paragraph (c) of
this section.
(11) Title means the heading listed at the top of the required OTC
drug product labeling, as set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(12) Total surface area available to bear labeling means all
surfaces of the outside container of the retail package or, if there is
no such outside container, all surfaces of the immediate container or
container wrapper except for the flanges at the tops and bottoms of cans
* * *