[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
* * *
biological products, be supported by substantial evidence derived from
adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of
this chapter unless this requirement is waived under Sec. 201.58 or
Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter. For biological products, such
statements must be supported by substantial evidence.
(iv) For drug products other than biological products, all
indications listed in this section must be supported by substantial
evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies
as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless the requirement is
waived under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter.
Indications or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections
of the labeling if not included in this section.
(v) For biological products, all indications listed in this section
must be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness. Indications
or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections of the
labeling if not included in this section.
(3) 2 Dosage and administration. (i) This section must state the
recommended dose and, as appropriate:
(A) The dosage range,
(B) An upper limit beyond which safety and effectiveness have not
been established, or beyond which increasing the dose does not result in
increasing effectiveness,
[[Page 28]]
(C) Dosages for each indication and subpopulation,
(D) The intervals recommended between doses,
(E) The optimal method of titrating dosage,
(F) The usual duration of treatment when treatment duration should
be limited,
(G) Dosing recommendations based on clinical pharmacologic data
(e.g., clinically significant food effects),
(H) Modification of dosage needed because of drug interactions or in
special patient populations (e.g., in children, in geriatric age groups,
in groups defined by genetic characteristics, or in patients with renal
or hepatic disease),
* * *
therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage
modification). The frequency of all clinically significant adverse
reactions and the approximate
[[Page 29]]
mortality and morbidity rates for patients experiencing the reaction, if
known and necessary for the safe and effective use of the drug, must be
expressed as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal
association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been
definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not
provided for under the ``Indications and Usage'' section may be required
by FDA in accordance with sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the act if the
drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition and such usage is
associated with a clinically significant risk or hazard.
(ii) Other special care precautions. This section must contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug (e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection).
(iii) Monitoring: Laboratory tests. This section must identify any
laboratory tests helpful in following the patient's response or in
identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate, information must
be provided on such factors as the range of normal and abnormal values
* * *
labeling required under Sec. Sec. 201.56 and 201.57 because the study
is essential to an understandable presentation of the
[[Page 39]]
information in that section of the labeling, any detailed discussion of
the study must appear in this section.
(i) For drug products other than biological products, any clinical
study that is discussed in prescription drug labeling that relates to an
indication for or use of the drug must be adequate and well-controlled
as described in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter and must not imply or
suggest indications or uses or dosing regimens not stated in the
``Indications and Usage'' or ``Dosage and Administration'' section. For
biological products, any clinical study that is discussed that relates
to an indication for or use of the biological product must constitute or
contribute to substantial evidence and must not imply or suggest
indications or uses or dosing regimens not stated in the ``Indications
and Usage'' or ``Dosage and Administration'' section.
(ii) Any discussion of a clinical study that relates to a risk from
the use of the drug must also refer to the other sections of the
labeling where the risk is identified or discussed.
(16) 15 References. When prescription drug labeling must summarize
or otherwise rely on a recommendation by an authoritative scientific
body, or on a standardized methodology, scale, or technique, because the
information is important to prescribing decisions, the labeling may
include a reference to the source of the information.
* * *