[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
the most prominent listing of the names of such dosage forms.
(e) True statement of information in brief summary relating to side
effects, contraindications, and effectiveness:
(1) When required. All advertisements for any prescription drug
(``prescription drug'' as used in this section means drugs defined in
section 503(b)(1) of the act and Sec. 201.105, applicable to drugs for
use by man and veterinary drugs, respectively), except advertisements
described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, shall present a true
statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications (when used in this section ``side effects,
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
conditions specified:
(i) Reminder advertisements. Reminder advertisements are those which
call attention to the name of the drug product but do not include
* * *
(2) Within a reasonable time after information concerning the
possibility that a drug may cause fatalities or serious damage has been
widely publicized in medical literature, the Food and Drug
Administration shall notify the sponsor of the drug by mail that prior
approval of advertisements for the drug is no longer necessary.
(3) Dissemination of an advertisement not in compliance with this
paragraph shall be deemed to be an act that causes the drug to be
misbranded under section 502(n) of the act.
(4) Any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug
Administration prior to publication for comment. If the advertiser is
notified that the submitted advertisement is not in violation and, at
some subsequent time, the Food and Drug Administration changes its
opinion, the advertiser will be so notified and will be given a
reasonable time for correction before any regulatory action is taken
under this section. Notification to the advertiser that a proposed
advertisement is or is not considered to be in violation shall be in
written form.
(5) The sponsor shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing
before the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to part 16 of this
chapter with respect to any determination that prior approval is
required for advertisements concerning a particular prescription drug,
or that a particular advertisement is not approvable.
(k) An advertisement issued or caused to be issued by the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug promoted by the
* * *
(l)(1) Advertisements subject to section 502(n) of the act include
advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and
newspapers, and advertisements broadcast
[[Page 116]]
through media such as radio, television, and telephone communication
systems.
(2) Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file
cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs,
letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references
published (for example, the ``Physicians Desk Reference'') for use by
medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug
information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined
in section 201(m) of the act.
[40 FR 14016, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 40 FR 58799, Dec. 18, 1975;
41 FR 48266, Nov. 2, 1976; 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977; 60 FR 38480, July
27, 1995; 72 FR 69119, Dec. 6, 2007]
Effective Date Note: At 44 FR 37467, June 26, 1979, Sec.
202.1(e)(6) (ii) and (vii) were revised. At 44 FR 74817, Dec. 18, 1979,
paragraphs (e)(6) (ii) and (vii) were stayed indefinitely. At 64 FR 400,
Jan. 5, 1999, these paragraphs were amended. For the convenience of the
user, paragraphs (e)(6) (ii) and (vii), published at 44 FR 37467, are
set forth below: