[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
the most prominent listing of the names of such dosage forms.
(e) True statement of information in brief summary relating to side
effects, contraindications, and effectiveness:
(1) When required. All advertisements for any prescription drug
(``prescription drug'' as used in this section means drugs defined in
section 503(b)(1) of the act and Sec. 201.105, applicable to drugs for
use by man and veterinary drugs, respectively), except advertisements
described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, shall present a true
statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications (when used in this section ``side effects,
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
* * *
(4) Substance of information to be included in brief summary. (i)(a)
An advertisement for a prescription drug covered by a new-drug
application approved pursuant to section 505 of the act after October
10, 1962, or a prescription drug covered by a new animal drug
application approved pursuant to section 512 of the act after August 1,
1969, or any approved supplement thereto, or for a prescription drug
listed in the index pursuant to section 572 of the act, or any granted
modification thereto, shall not recommend or suggest any use that is not
in the labeling accepted in such approved new-drug application or
supplement, new animal drug application or supplement, or new animal
drug index listing or modification. The advertisement shall present
information from labeling required, approved, permitted, or granted in a
new-drug or new animal drug application or new animal drug index listing
relating to each specific side effect and contraindication in such
labeling that relates to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s)
or shall otherwise conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of
this section.
(b) If a prescription drug was covered by a new-drug application or
a supplement thereto that became effective prior to October 10, 1962, an
advertisement may recommend or suggest:
(1) Uses contained in the labeling accepted in such new-drug
application and any effective, approved, or permitted supplement
thereto.
(2) Additional uses contained in labeling in commercial use on
* * *
enforcement of such provision on the basis of a showing that the
advertisement is not false, lacking in fair balance, or otherwise
misleading, or otherwise violative of section 502(n) of the act. A
petition for such a waiver shall set forth clearly and concisely the
petitioner's interest in the advertisement, the specific provision of
this paragraph from which a waiver is sought, a complete copy of the
advertisement, and a showing that the advertisement is not false,
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act.
(7) Advertisements that may be false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement may be false, lacking in fair
balance, or otherwise misleading or otherwise violative of section
502(n) of the act if it:
(i) Contains favorable information or conclusions from a study that
is inadequate in design, scope, or conduct to furnish significant
support for such information or conclusions.
(ii) Uses the concept of ``statistical significance'' to support a
claim that has not been demonstrated to have clinical significance or
validity, or fails to reveal the range of variations around the quoted
average results.
(iii) Uses statistical analyses and techniques on a retrospective
basis to discover and cite findings not soundly supported by the study,
or to suggest scientific validity and rigor for data from studies the
design or protocol of which are not amenable to formal statistical
evaluations.
* * *