[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
* * *
must contain the information in the order required under paragraphs
(c)(1) through (c)(18) of this section, together with the headings,
subheadings, and identifying numbers required under Sec. 201.56(d)(1),
unless omitted under Sec. 201.56(d)(4). If additional subheadings are
used within a labeling section, they must be preceded by the identifying
number assigned in accordance with Sec. 201.56(d)(2).
(1) Boxed warning. Certain contraindications or serious warnings,
particularly those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be
required by the FDA to be presented in a box. The boxed warning
ordinarily must be based on clinical data, but serious animal toxicity
may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of clinical
data. The box must contain, in uppercase letters, a heading inside the
box that includes the word ``WARNING'' and conveys the general focus of
the information in the box. The box must briefly explain the risk and
refer to more detailed information in the ``Contraindications'' or
``Warnings and Precautions'' section, accompanied by the identifying
number for the section or subsection containing the detailed
information.
[[Page 27]]
(2) 1 Indications and usage. This section must state that the drug
is indicated for the treatment, prevention, mitigation, cure, or
diagnosis of a recognized disease or condition, or of a manifestation of
a recognized disease or condition, or for the relief of symptoms
associated with a recognized disease or condition.
* * *
(iii) Any statements comparing the safety or effectiveness of the
drug with other agents for the same indication must, except for
biological products, be supported by substantial evidence derived from
adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of
this chapter unless this requirement is waived under Sec. 201.58 or
Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter. For biological products, such
statements must be supported by substantial evidence.
(iv) For drug products other than biological products, all
indications listed in this section must be supported by substantial
evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies
as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless the requirement is
waived under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter.
Indications or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections
of the labeling if not included in this section.
(v) For biological products, all indications listed in this section
must be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness. Indications
or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections of the
labeling if not included in this section.
(3) 2 Dosage and administration. (i) This section must state the
recommended dose and, as appropriate:
(A) The dosage range,
(B) An upper limit beyond which safety and effectiveness have not
been established, or beyond which increasing the dose does not result in
increasing effectiveness,
[[Page 28]]
(C) Dosages for each indication and subpopulation,
(D) The intervals recommended between doses,
(E) The optimal method of titrating dosage,
(F) The usual duration of treatment when treatment duration should
be limited,
(G) Dosing recommendations based on clinical pharmacologic data
(e.g., clinically significant food effects),
(H) Modification of dosage needed because of drug interactions or in
special patient populations (e.g., in children, in geriatric age groups,
in groups defined by genetic characteristics, or in patients with renal
or hepatic disease),
* * *
therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage
modification). The frequency of all clinically significant adverse
reactions and the approximate
[[Page 29]]
mortality and morbidity rates for patients experiencing the reaction, if
known and necessary for the safe and effective use of the drug, must be
expressed as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal
association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been
definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not
provided for under the ``Indications and Usage'' section may be required
by FDA in accordance with sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the act if the
drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition and such usage is
associated with a clinically significant risk or hazard.
(ii) Other special care precautions. This section must contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug (e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection).
(iii) Monitoring: Laboratory tests. This section must identify any
laboratory tests helpful in following the patient's response or in
identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate, information must
be provided on such factors as the range of normal and abnormal values
expected in the particular situation and the recommended frequency with
which tests should be performed before, during, and after therapy.
* * *
before, during, or after drug therapy and/or when there are human and/or
animal data that suggest drug-associated fertility effects, this
subsection of labeling must contain this information under the
subheadings ``Pregnancy Testing,'' ``Contraception,'' and
``Infertility,'' in that order.
(iv) 8.4 Pediatric use. (A) Pediatric population(s)/pediatric
patient(s): For the purposes of paragraphs (c)(9)(iv)(B) through
(c)(9)(iv)(H) of this section, the terms pediatric population(s) and
pediatric patient(s) are defined as the pediatric age group, from birth
to 16 years, including age groups often called neonates, infants,
children, and adolescents.
(B) If there is a specific pediatric indication different from those
approved for adults that is supported by adequate and well-controlled
studies in the pediatric population, it must be described under the
``Indications and Usage'' section, and appropriate pediatric dosage
information must be given under the ``Dosage and Administration''
section. The ``Pediatric use'' subsection must cite any limitations on
the pediatric indication, need for specific monitoring, specific hazards
associated with use of the drug in any subsets of the pediatric
population (e.g., neonates), differences between pediatric and adult
responses to the drug, and other information related to the safe and
effective pediatric use of the drug. Data summarized in this subsection
should be discussed in more detail, if appropriate, under the ``Clinical
Pharmacology'' or ``Clinical Studies'' section. As appropriate, this
* * *