[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 208.1 Scope and purpose.
(a) This part sets forth requirements for patient labeling for human
prescription drug products, including biological products, that the Food
and Drug Administration (FDA) determines pose a serious and significant
public health concern requiring distribution of FDA-approved patient
information. It applies primarily to human prescription drug products
used on an outpatient basis without direct supervision by a health
professional. This part shall apply to new prescriptions and refill
prescriptions.
(b) The purpose of patient labeling for human prescription drug
products required under this part is to provide information when the FDA
determines in writing that it is necessary to patients' safe and
effective use of drug products.
(c) Patient labeling will be required if the FDA determines that one
or more of the following circumstances exists:
(1) The drug product is one for which patient labeling could help
prevent serious adverse effects.
(2) The drug product is one that has serious risk(s) (relative to
benefits) of which patients should be made aware because information
concerning the risk(s) could affect patients' decision to use, or to
continue to use, the product.
(3) The drug product is important to health and patient adherence to
directions for use is crucial to the drug's effectiveness.