[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.67 Equipment cleaning and maintenance.
(a) Equipment and utensils shall be cleaned, maintained, and, as
appropriate for the nature of the drug, sanitized and/or sterilized at
appropriate intervals to prevent malfunctions or contamination that
would alter the safety, identity, strength, quality, or purity of the
drug product beyond the official or other established requirements.
(b) Written procedures shall be established and followed for
cleaning and maintenance of equipment, including utensils, used in the
manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug product. These
procedures shall include, but are not necessarily limited to, the
following:
(1) Assignment of responsibility for cleaning and maintaining
equipment;
(2) Maintenance and cleaning schedules, including, where
appropriate, sanitizing schedules;
(3) A description in sufficient detail of the methods, equipment,
and materials used in cleaning and maintenance operations, and the
methods of disassembling and reassembling equipment as necessary to
assure proper cleaning and maintenance;
(4) Removal or obliteration of previous batch identification;
(5) Protection of clean equipment from contamination prior to use;
(6) Inspection of equipment for cleanliness immediately before use.
(c) Records shall be kept of maintenance, cleaning, sanitizing, and
inspection as specified in Sec. Sec. 211.180 and 211.182.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 73 FR 51931, Sept. 8, 2008]