[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 203.3 Definitions.
(a) The act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as
amended (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).
(b) Authorized distributor of record means a distributor with whom a
manufacturer has established an ongoing relationship to distribute such
manufacturer's products.
(c) Blood means whole blood collected from a single donor and
processed either for transfusion or further manufacturing.
(d) Blood component means that part of a single-donor unit of blood
separated by physical or mechanical means.
(e) Bulk drug substance means any substance that is represented for
use in a drug and that, when used in the manufacturing, processing, or
packaging of a drug, becomes an active ingredient or a finished dosage
form of the drug, but the term does not include intermediates used in
the synthesis of such substances.
(f) Charitable institution or charitable organization means a
nonprofit hospital, health care entity, organization, institution,
foundation, association, or corporation that has been granted an
exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,
as amended.
(g) Common control means the power to direct or cause the direction
of the management and policies of a person or an organization, whether
by ownership of stock, voting rights, by contract, or otherwise.
(h) Distribute means to sell, offer to sell, deliver, or offer to
deliver a drug to a recipient, except that the term ``distribute'' does
not include:
(1) Delivering or offering to deliver a drug by a common carrier in
the usual course of business as a common carrier; or
(2) Providing of a drug sample to a patient by:
[[Page 118]]
(i) A practitioner licensed to prescribe such drug;
(ii) A health care professional acting at the direction and under
the supervision of such a practitioner; or
(iii) The pharmacy of a hospital or of another health care entity
that is acting at the direction of such a practitioner and that received
such sample in accordance with the act and regulations.
(i) Drug sample means a unit of a prescription drug that is not
intended to be sold and is intended to promote the sale of the drug.
(j) Drug coupon means a form that may be redeemed, at no cost or at
reduced cost, for a drug that is prescribed in accordance with section
503(b) of the act.
(k) Electronic record means any combination of text, graphics, data,
audio, pictorial, or other information representation in digital form
that is created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or
distributed by a computer system.
(l) Electronic signature means any computer data compilation of any
symbol or series of symbols executed, adopted, or authorized by an
individual to be the legally binding equivalent of the individual's
handwritten signature.
(m) Emergency medical reasons include, but are not limited to,
transfers of a prescription drug between health care entities or from a
health care entity to a retail pharmacy to alleviate a temporary
shortage of a prescription drug arising from delays in or interruption
* * *