[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.80 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products; older drugs not
described in Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
* * *
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these
serious adverse reactions and, if known, the approximate mortality and
morbidity rates for patients sustaining the reaction, which are
important to safe and effective use of the drug, shall be expressed as
provided under the ``Adverse Reactions'' section of the labeling.
(f) Precautions. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
contain the following subsections as appropriate for the drug:
(1) General. This subsection of the labeling shall contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug, e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection of the
labeling.
(2) Information for patients. This subsection must contain
information necessary for patients to use the drug safely and
effectively (e.g., precautions concerning driving or the concomitant use
of other substances that may have harmful additive effects). Any FDA-
approved patient labeling must be referenced in this section and the
full text of such patient labeling must be reprinted immediately
following the last section of labeling or, alternatively, accompany the
prescription drug labeling. The type size requirement for the Medication
Guide set forth in Sec. 208.20 of this chapter does not apply to the
Medication Guide that is reprinted in or accompanying the prescription
drug labeling unless such Medication Guide is to be detached and
distributed to patients in compliance with Sec. 208.24 of this chapter.
(3) Laboratory tests. This subsection of the labeling shall identify
any laboratory tests that may be helpful in following the patient's
response or in identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate,
information shall be provided on such factors as the range of normal and
* * *
labeling shall state: ``It is not known whether this drug is excreted in
human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk, caution
should be exercised when (name of drug) is administered to a nursing
woman.''
(9) Pediatric use. (i) Pediatric population(s)/pediatric patient(s):
For the purposes of paragraphs (f)(9)(ii) through (f)(9)(viii) of this
section, the terms pediatric population(s) and pediatric patient(s) are
defined as the pediatric age group, from birth to 16 years, including
age groups often called neonates, infants, children, and adolescents.
(ii) If there is a specific pediatric indication (i.e., an
indication different from those approved for adults) that is supported
by adequate and well-controlled studies in the pediatric population, it
shall be described under the ``Indications and Usage'' section of the
labeling, and appropriate pediatric dosage information shall be given
under the ``Dosage and Administration'' section of the labeling. The
``Pediatric use'' subsection shall cite any limitations on the pediatric
indication, need for specific monitoring, specific hazards associated
with use of the drug in any subsets of the pediatric population (e.g.,
neonates), differences between pediatric and adult responses to the
drug, and other information related to the safe and effective pediatric
use of the drug. Data summarized in this subsection of the labeling
should be discussed in more detail, if appropriate, under the ``Clinical
Pharmacology'' or ``Clinical Studies'' section. As appropriate, this
information shall also be contained in the ``Contraindications,''
``Warnings,'' and elsewhere in the ``Precautions'' sections.
(iii) If there are specific statements on pediatric use of the drug
for an indication also approved for adults that are based on adequate
and well-controlled studies in the pediatric population, they shall be
summarized in the ``Pediatric use'' subsection of the labeling and
discussed in more detail, if appropriate, under the ``Clinical
Pharmacology'' and ``Clinical Studies'' sections. Appropriate pediatric
dosage shall be given under the ``Dosage and Administration'' section of
* * *