[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.94 Drug product containers and closures.
(a) Drug product containers and closures shall not be reactive,
additive, or absorptive so as to alter the safety, identity, strength,
quality, or purity of the drug beyond the official or established
requirements.
(b) Container closure systems shall provide adequate protection
against foreseeable external factors in storage and use that can cause
deterioration or contamination of the drug product.
[[Page 166]]
(c) Drug product containers and closures shall be clean and, where
indicated by the nature of the drug, sterilized and processed to remove
pyrogenic properties to assure that they are suitable for their intended
use. Such depyrogenation processes shall be validated.
(d) Standards or specifications, methods of testing, and, where
indicated, methods of cleaning, sterilizing, and processing to remove
pyrogenic properties shall be written and followed for drug product
containers and closures.
(e) Medical gas containers and closures must meet the following
requirements--(1) Gas-specific use outlet connections. Portable
cryogenic medical gas containers that are not manufactured with
permanent gas use outlet connections (e.g., those that have been silver-
brazed) must have gas-specific use outlet connections that are attached
to the valve body so that they cannot be readily removed or replaced
(without making the valve inoperable and preventing the containers' use)
except by the manufacturer. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term
``manufacturer'' includes any individual or firm that fills high-
pressure medical gas cylinders or cryogenic medical gas containers. For
the purposes of this section, a ``portable cryogenic medical gas
container'' is one that is capable of being transported and is intended
to be attached to a medical gas supply system within a hospital, health
care entity, nursing home, other facility, or home health care setting,
or is a base unit used to fill small cryogenic gas containers for use by
individual patients. The term does not include cryogenic containers that
are not designed to be connected to a medical gas supply system, e.g.,
tank trucks, trailers, rail cars, or small cryogenic gas containers for
use by individual patients (including portable liquid oxygen units as
defined at Sec. 868.5655 of this chapter).
(2) Label and coloring requirements. The labeling specified at Sec.
201.328(a) of this chapter must be affixed to the container in a manner
that does not interfere with other labeling and such that it is not
susceptible to becoming worn or inadvertently detached during normal
use. Each such label as well as materials used for coloring medical gas
containers must be reasonably resistant to fading, durable when exposed
to atmospheric conditions, and not readily soluble in water.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 73 FR 51932, Sept. 8, 2008;
81 FR 81697, Nov. 18, 2016]
Subpart F_Production and Process Controls