[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 203.1 Scope.
This part sets forth procedures and requirements pertaining to the
reimportation and wholesale distribution of prescription drugs,
including both bulk drug substances and finished dosage forms; the sale,
purchase, or trade of (or the offer to sell, purchase, or trade)
prescription drugs, including bulk drug substances, that were purchased
by hospitals or health care entities, or donated to charitable
organizations; and the distribution of prescription drug samples. Blood
and blood components intended for transfusion are excluded from the
restrictions in and the requirements of the Prescription Drug Marketing
Act of 1987 and the Prescription Drug Amendments of 1992.