[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 210.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the act shall be applicable to such terms when used in this part and in
parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter.
(b) The following definitions of terms apply to this part and to
(1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended
(21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).
(2) Batch means a specific quantity of a drug or other material that
is intended to have uniform character and quality, within specified
limits, and is produced according to a single manufacturing order during
the same cycle of manufacture.
(3) Component means any ingredient intended for use in the
manufacture of a drug product, including those that may not appear in
such drug product.
(4) Drug product means a finished dosage form, for example, tablet,
capsule, solution, etc., that contains an active drug ingredient
generally, but not necessarily, in association with inactive
ingredients. The term also includes a finished dosage form that does not
contain an active ingredient but is intended to be used as a placebo.
(5) Fiber means any particulate contaminant with a length at least
three times greater than its width.
(6) Nonfiber releasing filter means any filter, which after
appropriate pretreatment such as washing or flushing, will not release
fibers into the component or drug product that is being filtered.
(7) Active ingredient means any component that is intended to
furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to
affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other
animals. The term includes those components that may undergo chemical
change in the manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug
product in a modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or
effect.
(8) Inactive ingredient means any component other than an active
ingredient.
(9) In-process material means any material fabricated, compounded,
blended, or derived by chemical reaction that is produced for, and used
in, the preparation of the drug product.
(10) Lot means a batch, or a specific identified portion of a batch,
having uniform character and quality within specified limits; or, in the
case of a drug product produced by continuous process, it is a specific
identified amount produced in a unit of time or quantity in a manner
that assures its having uniform character and quality within specified
limits.
(11) Lot number, control number, or batch number means any
distinctive combination of letters, numbers, or symbols, or any
combination of them, from which the complete history of the manufacture,
processing, packing, holding, and distribution of a batch or lot of drug
product or other material can be determined.
(12) Manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug product
includes packaging and labeling operations, testing, and quality control
of drug products.
(13) The term medicated feed means any Type B or Type C medicated
feed as defined in Sec. 558.3 of this chapter. The feed contains one or
more drugs as defined in section 201(g) of the act. The manufacture of
medicated feeds is subject to the requirements of part 225 of this
chapter.
(14) The term medicated premix means a Type A medicated article as
defined in Sec. 558.3 of this chapter. The article contains one or more
drugs as defined
[[Page 158]]
in section 201(g) of the act. The manufacture of medicated premixes is
subject to the requirements of part 226 of this chapter.
(15) Quality control unit means any person or organizational element
designated by the firm to be responsible for the duties relating to
quality control.
(16) Strength means:
(i) The concentration of the drug substance (for example, weight/
weight, weight/volume, or unit dose/volume basis), and/or
(ii) The potency, that is, the therapeutic activity of the drug
product as indicated by appropriate laboratory tests or by adequately
developed and controlled clinical data (expressed, for example, in terms
of units by reference to a standard).
(17) Theoretical yield means the quantity that would be produced at
any appropriate phase of manufacture, processing, or packing of a
particular drug product, based upon the quantity of components to be
used, in the absence of any loss or error in actual production.
(18) Actual yield means the quantity that is actually produced at
any appropriate phase of manufacture, processing, or packing of a
particular drug product.
(19) Percentage of theoretical yield means the ratio of the actual
yield (at any appropriate phase of manufacture, processing, or packing
of a particular drug product) to the theoretical yield (at the same
phase), stated as a percentage.
(20) Acceptance criteria means the product specifications and
acceptance/rejection criteria, such as acceptable quality level and
unacceptable quality level, with an associated sampling plan, that are
necessary for making a decision to accept or reject a lot or batch (or
any other convenient subgroups of manufactured units).
(21) Representative sample means a sample that consists of a number
of units that are drawn based on rational criteria such as random
sampling and intended to assure that the sample accurately portrays the
material being sampled.
(22) Gang-printed labeling means labeling derived from a sheet of
material on which more than one item of labeling is printed.
[43 FR 45076, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 51 FR 7389, Mar. 3, 1986; 58
FR 41353, Aug. 3, 1993; 73 FR 51931, Sept. 8, 2008; 74 FR 65431, Dec.
10, 2009]
PART 211_CURRENT GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICE FOR FINISHED
PHARMACEUTICALS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.