[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.110 Sampling and testing of in-process materials and
drug products.
(a) To assure batch uniformity and integrity of drug products,
written procedures shall be established and followed that describe the
in-process controls, and tests, or examinations to be conducted on
appropriate samples of in-process materials of each batch. Such control
procedures shall be established to monitor the output and to validate
the performance of those manufacturing processes that may be responsible
for causing variability in the characteristics of in-process material
and the drug product. Such control procedures shall include, but are not
limited to, the following, where appropriate:
(1) Tablet or capsule weight variation;
(2) Disintegration time;
(3) Adequacy of mixing to assure uniformity and homogeneity;
(4) Dissolution time and rate;
(5) Clarity, completeness, or pH of solutions.
(6) Bioburden testing.
(b) Valid in-process specifications for such characteristics shall
be consistent with drug product final specifications and shall be
derived from previous acceptable process average and process variability
estimates where possible and determined by the application of suitable
statistical procedures where appropriate. Examination and testing of
samples shall assure that the drug product and in-process material
conform to specifications.
(c) In-process materials shall be tested for identity, strength,
quality, and purity as appropriate, and approved or rejected by the
quality control unit, during the production process, e.g., at
commencement or completion of significant phases or after storage for
long periods.
(d) Rejected in-process materials shall be identified and controlled
under
[[Page 168]]
a quarantine system designed to prevent their use in manufacturing or
processing operations for which they are unsuitable.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 73 FR 51932, Sept. 8, 2008]