[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.46 Ventilation, air filtration, air heating and cooling.
(a) Adequate ventilation shall be provided.
(b) Equipment for adequate control over air pressure, micro-
organisms, dust, humidity, and temperature shall be provided when
appropriate for the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a
drug product.
(c) Air filtration systems, including prefilters and particulate
matter air filters, shall be used when appropriate on air supplies to
production areas. If air is recirculated to production areas, measures
shall be taken to control recirculation of dust from production. In
areas where air contamination occurs during production, there shall be
adequate exhaust systems or other systems adequate to control
contaminants.
[[Page 162]]
(d) Air-handling systems for the manufacture, processing, and
packing of penicillin shall be completely separate from those for other
drug products for human use.