[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.128 Meaning of ``intended uses''.
The words intended uses or words of similar import in Sec. Sec.
201.5, 201.115, 201.117, 201.119, 201.120, 201.122, and 1100.5 of this
chapter refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible
for the labeling of drugs. The intent is determined by such persons'
expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the
distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be
shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written
statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown,
for example, by circumstances in which the article is, with the
knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for
a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. The intended
uses of an article may change after it has been introduced into
interstate commerce by its manufacturer. If, for example, a packer,
distributor, or seller intends an article for different uses than those
intended by the person from whom he received the drug, such packer,
distributor, or seller is required to supply adequate labeling in
accordance with the new intended uses. And if the totality of the
evidence establishes that a manufacturer objectively intends that a drug
introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions,
purposes, or uses other than ones for which it is approved (if any), he
is required, in accordance with section 502(f) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or, as applicable, duly promulgated regulations
exempting the drug from the requirements of section 502(f)(1), to
provide for such drug adequate labeling that accords with such other
intended uses.