[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.53 What listing information must a registrant submit for
a drug that it repacks or relabels?
Each registrant must provide the following listing information for
each drug it repacks or relabels:
(a) NDC. The appropriate NDC(s), as described in Sec. 207.33, that
include the registrant's labeler code and all package code variations;
(b) Source NDC. The NDC assigned to each finished drug received by
the registrant for repacking or relabeling, with the exception of
medical gases. Each such NDC must be associated with the corresponding
NDC(s) for repacked or relabeled drugs, reported under paragraph (a) of
this section.
(c) Name and Unique Facility Identifier. For each drug identified by
an NDC reported under paragraph (a) of this section, the name and Unique
Facility Identifier of every establishment where repacking or relabeling
is performed for the drug and the type of operation (repacking vs.
relabeling) performed at each such establishment.
(d) Labeling. For each drug identified by an NDC reported under
paragraph (a) of this section, except those human drugs repacked or
relabeled exclusively for private label distribution and not distributed
under the registrant's own name and label, provide the following:
(1) Human prescription drugs. All current labeling for the repacked
or relabeled drug except that only one representative container or
carton label need be submitted where differences exist only in the
quantity of contents statement or the bar code. This labeling submission
must include the content of labeling, as defined in section Sec. 207.1.
(2) Human nonprescription drugs. (i) For each human nonprescription
drug subject to section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, all current labeling,
except that only one representative container or carton label need be
submitted where differences exist only in the quantity of contents
statement or the bar code. This labeling submission must include the
content of labeling, as defined in Sec. 207.1.
(ii) For each human nonprescription drug not subject to section 505
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act, the current label (except that only one
representative container or carton label need be submitted where
differences exist only in the quantity of contents statement or the bar
code), the package insert (if any), and a representative sampling of any
other labeling. This labeling submission must include the content of
labeling as defined in Sec. 207.1.
(3) Animal drugs. (i) For each animal drug that is subject to
section 512 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which includes
but is not limited to, new animal drugs that have been approved,
conditionally approved, or indexed under sections 512, 571, or 572 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, a copy of all current labeling
(except that only one representative container or carton label need be
submitted where differences exist only in the quantity of contents
statement), including the content of labeling as defined in Sec. 207.1;
(ii) For all other animal drugs, a copy of the current label (except
that only one representative container or carton label need be submitted
where differences exist only in the quantity of contents statement), the
package insert, the content of labeling as defined in Sec. 207.1, and a
representative sampling of any other labeling;
(4) All other. For all other listed drugs, including unfinished
drugs, the label (if any), except that only one representative label
need be submitted
[[Page 148]]
where differences exist only in the quantity of contents statement.
(e) Advertisements. (1) A representative sampling of advertisements
for a human prescription drug that is not subject to section 505 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public Health
Service Act;
(2) If we request it for good cause, a copy of all advertisements
for a particular drug described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
including advertisements described in Sec. 202.1(l)(1) of this chapter.
Such advertisements must be submitted within 30 calendar days after our
request.
(f) Private label distributor products. A listing submission for a
human drug distributed by a private label distributor described in Sec.
207.41(c)(2) must include information specified in Sec. 207.53(b)
through (e) as applicable and:
(1) The appropriate NDC(s) (as described in Sec. 207.33) that
include the private label distributor's labeler code and all package
code variations;
(2) The name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address
of the private label distributor; and
(3) For drugs bearing the NDC(s) reported under paragraph (f)(1) of
this section, labeling as described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of
this section, as applicable, that accompanies the private label
distributor's product.
[81 FR 60212, Aug. 31, 2016, as amended at 86 FR 17061, Apr. 1, 2021]