[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.68 Automatic, mechanical, and electronic equipment.
(a) Automatic, mechanical, or electronic equipment or other types of
equipment, including computers, or related systems that will perform a
function satisfactorily, may be used in the manufacture, processing,
packing, and holding of a drug product. If such equipment is so used, it
shall be routinely calibrated, inspected, or checked according to a
written program designed to assure proper performance. Written records
of those calibration checks and inspections shall be maintained.
(b) Appropriate controls shall be exercised over computer or related
systems to assure that changes in master production and control records
or other records are instituted only by authorized personnel. Input to
and output from the computer or related system of formulas or other
records or data shall be checked for accuracy. The degree and frequency
of input/output verification shall be based on the complexity and
reliability of the computer or related system. A backup file of data
entered into the computer or related system shall be maintained except
where certain data, such as calculations performed in connection with
laboratory analysis, are eliminated by computerization or other
automated processes. In such instances a written record of the program
shall be maintained along with appropriate validation data. Hard copy or
alternative systems, such as duplicates, tapes, or microfilm, designed
to assure that backup data are exact and complete and that it is secure
from alteration, inadvertent erasures, or loss shall be maintained.
(c) Such automated equipment used for performance of operations
addressed by Sec. Sec. 211.101(c) or (d), 211.103, 211.182, or
211.188(b)(11) can satisfy the requirements included in those sections
relating to the performance of an operation by one person and checking
by another person if such equipment is used in conformity with this
section, and one person checks that the equipment properly performed the
operation.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 60 FR 4091, Jan. 20, 1995;
73 FR 51932, Sept. 8, 2008]