[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 209.10 Content and format of the side effects statement.
(a) Content. The side effects statement provided with each
prescription drug product approved under section 505 of the act must
read: ``Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may
report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.''
(b) Format. The side effects statement must be in a single, clear,
easy-to-read type style. The letter height or type size used for the
side effects statement in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)
of Sec. 209.11 must be no smaller than 6 points (1 point = 0.0138
inch). The letter height or type size for the side effects statement
under paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(5) of Sec. 209.11 must be no
smaller than 10 points.