[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
(viii) Uses a statement by a recognized authority that is apparently
favorable about a drug but fails to refer to concurrent or more recent
unfavorable data or statements from the same authority on the same
subject or subjects.
(ix) Uses a quote or paraphrase out of context to convey a false or
misleading idea.
(x) Uses literature, quotations, or references that purport to
support an advertising claim but in fact do not support the claim or
have relevance to the claim.
(xi) Uses literature, quotations, or references for the purpose of
recommending or suggesting conditions of drug use that are not approved
or permitted in the drug package labeling.
(xii) Offers a combination of drugs for the treatment of patients
suffering from a condition amenable to treatment by any of the
components rather than limiting the indications for use to patients for
whom concomitant therapy as provided by the fixed combination drug is
indicated, unless such condition is included in the uses permitted under
paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(xiii) Uses a study on normal individuals without disclosing that
the subjects were normal, unless the drug is intended for use on normal
individuals.
(xiv) Uses ``statistics'' on numbers of patients, or counts of
favorable results or side effects, derived from pooling data from
various insignificant or dissimilar studies in a way that suggests
either that such ``statistics'' are valid if they are not or that they
are derived from large or significant studies supporting favorable
* * *
under this section. Notification to the advertiser that a proposed
advertisement is or is not considered to be in violation shall be in
written form.
(5) The sponsor shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing
before the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to part 16 of this
chapter with respect to any determination that prior approval is
required for advertisements concerning a particular prescription drug,
or that a particular advertisement is not approvable.
(k) An advertisement issued or caused to be issued by the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug promoted by the
advertisement and which is not in compliance with section 502(n) of the
act and the applicable regulations thereunder shall cause stocks of such
drug in possession of the person responsible for issuing or causing the
issuance of the advertisement, and stocks of the drug distributed by
such person and still in the channels of commerce, to be misbranded
under section 502(n) of the act.
(l)(1) Advertisements subject to section 502(n) of the act include
advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and
newspapers, and advertisements broadcast
[[Page 116]]
through media such as radio, television, and telephone communication
systems.
(2) Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file
cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs,
letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
* * *