[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.132 Tamper-evident packaging requirements for
over-the-counter (OTC) human drug products.
(a) General. The Food and Drug Administration has the authority
under
[[Page 170]]
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) to establish a
uniform national requirement for tamper-evident packaging of OTC drug
products that will improve the security of OTC drug packaging and help
assure the safety and effectiveness of OTC drug products. An OTC drug
product (except a dermatological, dentifrice, insulin, or lozenge
product) for retail sale that is not packaged in a tamper-resistant
package or that is not properly labeled under this section is
adulterated under section 501 of the act or misbranded under section 502
of the act, or both.
(b) Requirements for tamper-evident package. (1) Each manufacturer
and packer who packages an OTC drug product (except a dermatological,
dentifrice, insulin, or lozenge product) for retail sale shall package
the product in a tamper-evident package, if this product is accessible
to the public while held for sale. A tamper-evident package is one
having one or more indicators or barriers to entry which, if breached or
missing, can reasonably be expected to provide visible evidence to
consumers that tampering has occurred. To reduce the likelihood of
successful tampering and to increase the likelihood that consumers will
discover if a product has been tampered with, the package is required to
be distinctive by design or by the use of one or more indicators or
barriers to entry that employ an identifying characteristic (e.g., a
pattern, name, registered trademark, logo, or picture). For purposes of
this section, the term ``distinctive by design'' means the packaging
cannot be duplicated with commonly available materials or through
commonly available processes. A tamper-evident package may involve an
immediate-container and closure system or secondary-container or carton
system or any combination of systems intended to provide a visual
indication of package integrity. The tamper-evident feature shall be
designed to and shall remain intact when handled in a reasonable manner
during manufacture, distribution, and retail display.
(2) In addition to the tamper-evident packaging feature described in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, any two-piece, hard gelatin capsule
covered by this section must be sealed using an acceptable tamper-
evident technology.
(c) Labeling. (1) In order to alert consumers to the specific
tamper-evident feature(s) used, each retail package of an OTC drug
product covered by this section (except ammonia inhalant in crushable
glass ampules, containers of compressed medical oxygen, or aerosol
products that depend upon the power of a liquefied or compressed gas to
expel the contents from the container) is required to bear a statement
that:
(i) Identifies all tamper-evident feature(s) and any capsule sealing
technologies used to comply with paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) Is prominently placed on the package; and
(iii) Is so placed that it will be unaffected if the tamper-evident
feature of the package is breached or missing.
(2) If the tamper-evident feature chosen to meet the requirements in
paragraph (b) of this section uses an identifying characteristic, that
characteristic is required to be referred to in the labeling statement.
For example, the labeling statement on a bottle with a shrink band could
say ``For your protection, this bottle has an imprinted seal around the
neck.''
(d) Request for exemptions from packaging and labeling requirements.
A manufacturer or packer may request an exemption from the packaging and
labeling requirements of this section. A request for an exemption is
required to be submitted in the form of a citizen petition under Sec.
10.30 of this chapter and should be clearly identified on the envelope
as a ``Request for Exemption from the Tamper-Evident Packaging Rule.''
The petition is required to contain the following:
(1) The name of the drug product or, if the petition seeks an
exemption for a drug class, the name of the drug class, and a list of
products within that class.
(2) The reasons that the drug product's compliance with the tamper-
evident packaging or labeling requirements of this section is
unnecessary or cannot be achieved.
(3) A description of alternative steps that are available, or that
the petitioner has already taken, to reduce the likelihood that the
product or drug
[[Page 171]]
class will be the subject of malicious adulteration.
(4) Other information justifying an exemption.
(e) OTC drug products subject to approved new drug applications.
Holders of approved new drug applications for OTC drug products are
required under Sec. 314.70 of this chapter to provide the agency with
notification of changes in packaging and labeling to comply with the
requirements of this section. Changes in packaging and labeling required
by this regulation may be made before FDA approval, as provided under
Sec. 314.70(c) of this chapter. Manufacturing changes by which capsules
are to be sealed require prior FDA approval under Sec. 314.70(b) of
this chapter.
(f) Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970. This section does not
affect any requirements for ``special packaging'' as defined under Sec.
310.3(l) of this chapter and required under the Poison Prevention
Packaging Act of 1970.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under OMB control
number 0910-0149)
[54 FR 5228, Feb. 2, 1989, as amended at 63 FR 59470, Nov. 4, 1998]