[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.327 Over-the-counter sunscreen drug products; required
labeling based on effectiveness testing.
The following provisions apply to sunscreen products containing
aminobenzoic acid, avobenzone, cinoxate, dioxybenzone, ensulizole,
* * *
numerical SPF value resulting from testing under paragraph (i) of this
section]''. The entire text shall appear in the same font style, size,
and color with the same background color.
(2) Water resistance statements--(i) For products that provide 40
minutes of water resistance according to the test in paragraph (i)(7)(i)
of this section. The labeling states ``Water Resistant (40 minutes)''.
(ii) For products that provide 80 minutes of water resistance
according to the test in paragraph (i)(7)(ii) of this section. The
labeling states ``Water Resistant (80 minutes)''.
(b) Statement of identity. The labeling of the product contains the
established name of the drug, if any, and identifies the drug as a
``sunscreen.''
(c) Indications. The labeling of the product states, under the
heading ``Uses,'' the phrases listed in this paragraph (c), as
appropriate. Other truthful and nonmisleading statements, describing
only the uses that have been established and listed in this paragraph
(c), may also be used, as provided in Sec. 330.1(c)(2) of this chapter,
subject to the provisions of section 502 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) relating to misbranding and the prohibition
in section 301(d) of the FD&C Act against the introduction or delivery
for introduction into interstate commerce of unapproved new drugs in
violation of section 505(a) of the FD&C Act.
(1) For all sunscreen products, the following indication statement
must be included under the heading ``Uses'': ``[Bullet] helps prevent
sunburn''. See Sec. 201.66(b)(4) of this chapter for definition of
bullet.
(2) For sunscreen products with a Broad Spectrum SPF value of 15 or
higher according to the tests in paragraphs (i) and (j) of this section,
the labeling may include the following statement in addition to the
indication in Sec. 201.327(c)(1): ``[Bullet] if used as directed with
other sun protection measures (see Directions [in bold italic font]),
decreases the risk of skin cancer and early skin aging caused by the
sun''.
(3) Any labeling or promotional materials that suggest or imply that
the use, alone, of any sunscreen reduces the risk of or prevents skin
cancer or early skin aging will cause the product to be misbranded under
section 502 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 352).
(d) Warnings. The labeling of the product contains the following
warnings under the heading ``Warnings''.
(1) For all sunscreen products. (i) The labeling states ``Do not use
[bullet] on damaged or broken skin''.
(ii) The labeling states ``When using this product [bullet] keep out
of eyes. Rinse with water to remove.''
(iii) The labeling states ``Stop use and ask a doctor if [bullet]
rash occurs''.
(2) For sunscreen products that are broad spectrum with SPF values
of at least 2 but less than 15 according to the SPF test in paragraph
(i) of this section or that do not pass the broad spectrum test in
paragraph (j) of this section. The first statement under the heading
``Warnings'' states ``Skin Cancer/Skin Aging Alert [in bold font];
Spending time in the sun increases your risk of skin cancer and early
skin aging. This product has been shown only to help prevent sunburn,
not [in bold font] skin cancer or early skin aging.''
(e) Directions. The labeling of the product contains the following
statements, as appropriate, under the heading ``Directions.'' More
detailed directions applicable to a particular product formulation may
also be included.
(1) For all sunscreen products. (i) As an option, the labeling may
state ``For sunscreen use:''.
(ii) The labeling states ``[bullet] apply [select one of the
following: `Liberally' or `generously'] [and, as an option: `And
evenly'] 15 minutes before sun exposure''.
(iii) As an option, the labeling may state ``[bullet] apply to all
skin exposed to the sun''.
[[Page 98]]
(iv) The labeling states ``[bullet] children under 6 months of age:
Ask a doctor''.
(2) For sunscreen products with a Broad Spectrum SPF value of 15 or
higher according to the tests in paragraphs (i) and (j) of this section.
The labeling states ``[bullet] Sun Protection Measures. [in bold font]
Spending time in the sun increases your risk of skin cancer and early
skin aging. To decrease this risk, regularly use a sunscreen with a
Broad Spectrum SPF value of 15 or higher and other sun protection
measures including: [Bullet] limit time in the sun, especially from 10
a.m.-2 p.m. [bullet] wear long-sleeved shirts, pants, hats, and
sunglasses''.
(3) For products that satisfy the water resistance test in paragraph
(i)(7) of this section. The labeling states ``[bullet] reapply: [Bullet]
after [select one of the following determined by water resistance test:
`40 minutes of' or `80 minutes of'] swimming or sweating [bullet]
immediately after towel drying [bullet] at least every 2 hours''.
(4) For products that do not satisfy the water resistance test in
paragraph (i)(7) of this section. The labeling states ``[bullet] reapply
at least every 2 hours [bullet] use a water resistant sunscreen if
swimming or sweating''.
(f) Other information. The labeling of the product contains the
following statement under the heading ``Other information:'' ``[bullet]
protect the product in this container from excessive heat and direct
sun''.
(g) False and misleading claims. There are claims that would be
false and/or misleading on sunscreen products. These claims include but
are not limited to the following: ``Sunblock,'' ``sweatproof,'' and
``waterproof.'' These or similar claims will cause the product to be
misbranded under section 502 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 352).
(h) Labeling of products containing a combination of sunscreen and
skin protectant active ingredients. Statements of identity, indications,
warnings, and directions for use, respectively, applicable to each
* * *