[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
products described in Sec. 201.56(b)(1) and must be implemented
according to the schedule specified in Sec. 201.56(c), except for the
requirement in paragraph (c)(18) of this section to reprint any FDA-
approved patient labeling at the end of prescription drug labeling or
accompany the prescription drug labeling,
[[Page 25]]
which must be implemented no later than June 30, 2007.
(a) Highlights of prescribing information. The following information
must appear in all prescription drug labeling:
(1) Highlights limitation statement. The verbatim statement ``These
highlights do not include all the information needed to use (insert name
of drug product) safely and effectively. See full prescribing
information for (insert name of drug product).''
(2) Drug names, dosage form, route of administration, and controlled
substance symbol. The proprietary name and the established name of the
drug, if any, as defined in section 502(e)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (the act) or, for biological products, the proper name
(as defined in Sec. 600.3 of this chapter) including any appropriate
descriptors. This information must be followed by the drug's dosage form
and route of administration. For controlled substances, the controlled
substance symbol designating the schedule in which the controlled
substance is listed must be included as required by Sec. 1302.04 of
this chapter.
(3) Initial U.S. approval. The verbatim statement ``Initial U.S.
Approval'' followed by the four-digit year in which FDA initially
* * *
the strength or potency of the dosage form in metric system (e.g., 10-
milligram tablets) and whether the product is scored.
[[Page 26]]
(9) Contraindications. A concise statement of each of the product's
contraindications, as required under paragraph (c)(5) of this section,
with any appropriate subheadings.
(10) Warnings and precautions. A concise summary of the most
clinically significant information required under paragraph (c)(6) of
this section, with any appropriate subheadings, including information
that would affect decisions about whether to prescribe a drug,
recommendations for patient monitoring that are critical to safe use of
the drug, and measures that can be taken to prevent or mitigate harm.
(11) Adverse reactions. (i) A list of the most frequently occurring
adverse reactions, as described in paragraph (c)(7) of this section,
along with the criteria used to determine inclusion (e.g., incidence
rate). Adverse reactions important for other reasons (e.g., because they
are serious or frequently lead to discontinuation or dosage adjustment)
must not be repeated under this heading in Highlights if they are
included elsewhere in Highlights (e.g., Warnings and Precautions,
Contraindications).
(ii) For drug products other than vaccines, the verbatim statement
``To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact (insert name of
manufacturer) at (insert manufacturer's phone number) or FDA at (insert
current FDA phone number and Web address for voluntary reporting of
adverse reactions).''
* * *
evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies
as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless the requirement is
waived under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(c) of this chapter.
Indications or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections
of the labeling if not included in this section.
(v) For biological products, all indications listed in this section
must be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness. Indications
or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections of the
labeling if not included in this section.
(3) 2 Dosage and administration. (i) This section must state the
recommended dose and, as appropriate:
(A) The dosage range,
(B) An upper limit beyond which safety and effectiveness have not
been established, or beyond which increasing the dose does not result in
increasing effectiveness,
[[Page 28]]
(C) Dosages for each indication and subpopulation,
(D) The intervals recommended between doses,
(E) The optimal method of titrating dosage,
(F) The usual duration of treatment when treatment duration should
be limited,
(G) Dosing recommendations based on clinical pharmacologic data
(e.g., clinically significant food effects),
(H) Modification of dosage needed because of drug interactions or in
special patient populations (e.g., in children, in geriatric age groups,
in groups defined by genetic characteristics, or in patients with renal
or hepatic disease),
(I) Important considerations concerning compliance with the dosage
* * *
risk acceptable. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities must be
listed (e.g., if severe hypersensitivity to the drug has not been
demonstrated, it should not be listed as a contraindication). If no
contraindications are known, this section must state ``None.''
(6) 5 Warnings and precautions. (i) General. This section must
describe clinically significant adverse reactions (including any that
are potentially fatal, are serious even if infrequent, or can be
prevented or mitigated through appropriate use of the drug), other
potential safety hazards (including those that are expected for the
pharmacological class or those resulting from drug/drug interactions),
limitations in use imposed by them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant
therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage
modification). The frequency of all clinically significant adverse
reactions and the approximate
[[Page 29]]
mortality and morbidity rates for patients experiencing the reaction, if
known and necessary for the safe and effective use of the drug, must be
expressed as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal
association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been
definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not
* * *
(7) 6 Adverse reactions. This section must describe the overall
adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the entire safety
database. For purposes of prescription drug labeling, an adverse
reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a
drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug
or may be unpredictable in its occurrence. This definition does not
include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those
adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a
causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse
event.
(i) Listing of adverse reactions. This section must list the adverse
reactions that occur with the drug and with drugs in the same
pharmacologically active and chemically related class, if applicable.
The list or lists must be preceded by the information necessary to
interpret the adverse reactions (e.g., for clinical trials, total number
exposed, extent and nature of exposure).
(ii) Categorization of adverse reactions. Within a listing, adverse
reactions must be categorized by body system, by severity of the
reaction, or in order of decreasing frequency, or by a combination of
these, as appropriate. Within a category, adverse reactions must be
listed in decreasing order of frequency. If frequency information cannot
be reliably determined, adverse reactions must be listed in decreasing
order of severity.
(A) Clinical trials experience. This section must list the adverse
* * *