[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.117 Inactive ingredients.
A harmless drug that is ordinarily used as an inactive ingredient,
such as a coloring, emulsifier, excipient, flavoring, lubricant,
preservative, or solvent, in the preparation of other drugs shall be
exempt from section 502(f)(1) of the act. This exemption shall not apply
to any substance intended for a use which results in the preparation of
a new drug, unless an approved new-drug application provides for such
use.