[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.5 Drugs; adequate directions for use.
Adequate directions for use means directions under which the layman
can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.
(Section 201.128 defines ``intended use.'') Directions for use may be
inadequate because, among other reasons, of omission, in whole or in
part, or incorrect specification of:
[[Page 12]]
(a) Statements of all conditions, purposes, or uses for which such
drug is intended, including conditions, purposes, or uses for which it
is prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its oral, written, printed,
or graphic advertising, and conditions, purposes, or uses for which the
drug is commonly used; except that such statements shall not refer to
conditions, uses, or purposes for which the drug can be safely used only
under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law and for which it
is advertised solely to such practitioner.
(b) Quantity of dose, including usual quantities for each of the
uses for which it is intended and usual quantities for persons of
different ages and different physical conditions.
(c) Frequency of administration or application.
(d) Duration of administration or application.
(e) Time of administration or application (in relation to time of
meals, time of onset of symptoms, or other time factors).
(f) Route or method of administration or application.
(g) Preparation for use, i.e., shaking, dilution, adjustment of
temperature, or, other manipulation or process.
[41 FR 6908, Feb. 13, 1976]