[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
intervening
[[Page 108]]
written, printed, or graphic matter, except the proprietary names of
ingredients, which may be included with the listing of established
names.
(2) The order of listing of ingredients in the advertisement shall
be the same as the order of listing of ingredients on the label of the
product, and the information presented in the advertisement concerning
the quantity of each such ingredient shall be the same as the
corresponding information on the label of the product.
(3) The advertisement shall not employ a fanciful proprietary name
for the drug or any ingredient in such a manner as to imply that the
drug or ingredient has some unique effectiveness or composition, when,
in fact, the drug or ingredient is a common substance, the limitations
of which are readily recognized when the drug or ingredient is listed by
its established name.
(4) The advertisement shall not feature inert or inactive
ingredients in a manner that creates an impression of value greater than
their true functional role in the formulation.
(5) The advertisement shall not designate a drug or ingredient by a
proprietary name that, because of similarity in spelling or
pronunciation, may be confused with the proprietary name or the
established name of a different drug or ingredient.
(b)(1) If an advertisement for a prescription drug bears a
proprietary name or designation for the drug or any ingredient thereof,
the established name, if such there be, corresponding to such
* * *
include information relating to all purposes for which the drug is
intended but may optionally be limited to a true statement of the
effectiveness of the drug for the selected purpose(s) for which the drug
is recommended or suggested in the advertisement. The information
relating to effectiveness shall include specific indications for use of
the drug for purposes claimed in the advertisement; for example, when an
advertisement contains a broad claim that a drug is an antibacterial
agent, the advertisement shall name a type or types of infections and
microorganisms for which the drug is effective clinically as
specifically as required, approved, or permitted in the drug package
labeling.
(iii) The information relating to side effects and contraindications
shall disclose each specific side effect and contraindication (which
include side effects, warnings, precautions, and contraindications and
include any such information under such headings as cautions, special
considerations, important notes, etc.; see paragraph (e)(1) of this
section) contained in required, approved, or permitted labeling for the
advertised drug dosage form(s): Provided, however,
(a) The side effects and contraindications disclosed may be limited
to those
[[Page 111]]
pertinent to the indications for which the drug is recommended or
suggested in the advertisement to the extent that such limited
disclosure has previously been approved or permitted in drug labeling
conforming to the provisions of Sec. Sec. 201.100 or 201.105; and
* * *
``new drug'' as defined in section 201(p) of the act as amended or a
``new animal drug'' as defined in section 201(v) of the act as amended.
The advertisement shall present information from labeling required,
approved, or permitted in a new-drug application relating to each
specific side effect and contraindication in such labeling that relates
to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise
conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) In the case of an advertisement for a prescription drug other
than a drug the labeling of which causes it to be an unapproved ``new
drug'' and other than drugs covered by paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this
section, an advertisement may recommend and suggest the drug only for
those uses contained in the labeling thereof:
(a) For which the drug is generally recognized as safe and effective
among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to
evaluate the safety and effectiveness of such drugs; or
(b) For which there exists substantial evidence of safety and
effectiveness, consisting of adequate and well-controlled
investigations, including clinical investigations (as used in this
section ``clinical investigations,'' ``clinical experience,'' and
``clinical significance'' mean in the case of drugs intended for
administration to man, investigations, experience, or significance in
humans, and in the case of drugs intended for administration to other
animals, investigations, experience, or significance in the specie or
* * *
the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(5) ``True statement'' of information. An advertisement does not
satisfy the requirement that it present a ``true statement'' of
information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications, and effectiveness if:
(i) It is false or misleading with respect to side effects,
contraindications, or effectiveness; or
(ii) It fails to present a fair balance between information relating
to side effects and contraindications and information relating to
effectiveness of the drug in that the information relating to
effectiveness is presented in greater scope, depth, or detail than is
required by section 502(n) of the act and this information is not fairly
balanced by a presentation of a summary of true information relating to
side effects and contraindications of the drug; Provided, however, That
no advertisement shall be considered to be in violation of this section
if the presentation of true information relating to side effects and
contraindications is comparable in depth and detail with the claims for
effectiveness or safety.
(iii) It fails to reveal facts material in the light of its
representations or material with respect to consequences that may result
from the use of the drug as recommended or suggested in the
advertisement.
(6) Advertisements that are false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement for a prescription drug is false,
* * *
various insignificant or dissimilar studies in a way that suggests
either that such ``statistics'' are valid if they are not or that they
are derived from large or significant studies supporting favorable
conclusions when such is not the case.
(xv) Uses erroneously a statistical finding of ``no significant
difference'' to claim clinical equivalence or to deny or conceal the
potential existence of a real clinical difference.
(xvi) Uses statements or representations that a drug differs from or
does not contain a named drug or category of drugs, or that it has a
greater potency per unit of weight, in a way that suggests falsely or
misleadingly or without substantial evidence or substantial clinical
experience that the advertised drug is safer or more effective than such
other drug or drugs.
(xvii) Uses data favorable to a drug derived from patients treated
with dosages different from those recommended in approved or permitted
labeling if the drug advertised is subject to section 505 of the act,
or, in the case of other drugs, if the dosages employed were different
from those recommended in the labeling and generally recognized as safe
and effective. This provision is not intended to prevent citation of
reports of studies that include some patients treated with dosages
different from those authorized, if the results in such patients are not
used.
(xviii) Uses headline, subheadline, or pictorial or other graphic
matter in a way that is misleading.
(xix) Represents or suggests that drug dosages properly recommended
* * *