[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling
for human prescription drug and biological products described in
Sec. 201.56(b)(1).
The requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug
products described in Sec. 201.56(b)(1) and must be implemented
according to the schedule specified in Sec. 201.56(c), except for the
requirement in paragraph (c)(18) of this section to reprint any FDA-
approved patient labeling at the end of prescription drug labeling or
accompany the prescription drug labeling,
[[Page 25]]
which must be implemented no later than June 30, 2007.
(a) Highlights of prescribing information. The following information
must appear in all prescription drug labeling:
(1) Highlights limitation statement. The verbatim statement ``These
highlights do not include all the information needed to use (insert name
of drug product) safely and effectively. See full prescribing
information for (insert name of drug product).''
(2) Drug names, dosage form, route of administration, and controlled
substance symbol. The proprietary name and the established name of the
drug, if any, as defined in section 502(e)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (the act) or, for biological products, the proper name
(as defined in Sec. 600.3 of this chapter) including any appropriate
descriptors. This information must be followed by the drug's dosage form
and route of administration. For controlled substances, the controlled
substance symbol designating the schedule in which the controlled
substance is listed must be included as required by Sec. 1302.04 of
this chapter.
(3) Initial U.S. approval. The verbatim statement ``Initial U.S.
* * *
be provided on such factors as the range of normal and abnormal values
expected in the particular situation and the recommended frequency with
which tests should be performed before, during, and after therapy.
(iv) Interference with laboratory tests. This section must briefly
note information on any known interference by the product with
laboratory tests and reference the section where the detailed
information is presented (e.g., ``Drug Interactions'' section).
(7) 6 Adverse reactions. This section must describe the overall
adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the entire safety
database. For purposes of prescription drug labeling, an adverse
reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a
drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug
or may be unpredictable in its occurrence. This definition does not
include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those
adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a
causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse
event.
(i) Listing of adverse reactions. This section must list the adverse
reactions that occur with the drug and with drugs in the same
pharmacologically active and chemically related class, if applicable.
The list or lists must be preceded by the information necessary to
interpret the adverse reactions (e.g., for clinical trials, total number
exposed, extent and nature of exposure).
(ii) Categorization of adverse reactions. Within a listing, adverse
reactions must be categorized by body system, by severity of the
reaction, or in order of decreasing frequency, or by a combination of
these, as appropriate. Within a category, adverse reactions must be
listed in decreasing order of frequency. If frequency information cannot
be reliably determined, adverse reactions must be listed in decreasing
order of severity.
(A) Clinical trials experience. This section must list the adverse
* * *
(ii) 13.2 Animal toxicology and/or pharmacology. Significant animal
data necessary for safe and effective use of the drug in humans that is
not incorporated in other sections of labeling must be included in this
section (e.g., specifics about studies used to support approval under
Sec. 314.600 or Sec. 601.90 of this chapter, the absence of chronic
animal toxicity data for a drug that is administered over prolonged
periods or is implanted in the body).
(15) 14 Clinical studies. This section must discuss those clinical
studies that facilitate an understanding of how to use the drug safely
and effectively. Ordinarily, this section will describe the studies that
support effectiveness for the labeled indication(s), including
discussion of study design, population, endpoints, and results, but must
not include an encyclopedic listing of all, or even most, studies
performed as part of the product's clinical development program. If a
specific important clinical study is mentioned in any section of the
labeling required under Sec. Sec. 201.56 and 201.57 because the study
is essential to an understandable presentation of the
[[Page 39]]
information in that section of the labeling, any detailed discussion of
the study must appear in this section.
(i) For drug products other than biological products, any clinical
study that is discussed in prescription drug labeling that relates to an
indication for or use of the drug must be adequate and well-controlled
as described in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter and must not imply or
* * *