[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.2 Drugs and devices; National Drug Code numbers.
The National Drug Code (NDC) number is requested but not required to
appear on all drug labels and in all drug labeling, including the label
of any prescription drug container furnished to a consumer.
[40 FR 52002, Nov. 7, 1975, as amended at 81 FR 60212, Aug. 31, 2016]