[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 203.2 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to implement the Prescription Drug
Marketing Act of 1987 and the Prescription Drug Amendments of 1992,
except for those sections relating to State licensing of wholesale
distributors (see part 205 of this chapter), to protect the public
health, and to protect the public against drug diversion by establishing
procedures, requirements, and minimum standards for the distribution of
prescription drugs and prescription drug samples.