[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.56 Requirements on content and format of labeling for
human prescription drug and biological products.
(a) General requirements. Prescription drug labeling described in
Sec. 201.100(d) must meet the following general requirements:
(1) The labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific
information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.
(2) The labeling must be informative and accurate and neither
promotional in tone nor false or misleading in any particular. In
accordance with Sec. Sec. 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the
labeling must be updated when new information becomes available that
causes the labeling to become inaccurate, false, or misleading.
(3) The labeling must be based whenever possible on data derived
from human experience. No implied claims or suggestions of drug use may
be made if there is inadequate evidence of safety or a lack of
substantial evidence of effectiveness. Conclusions based on animal data
but necessary for safe and effective use of the drug in humans must be
identified as such and included with human data in the appropriate
section of the labeling.
(b) Categories of prescription drugs subject to the labeling content
and format requirements in Sec. Sec. 201.56(d) and 201.57. (1) The
following categories of prescription drug products are subject to the
labeling requirements in paragraph (d) of this section and Sec. 201.57
in accordance with the implementation schedule in paragraph (c) of this
section:
(i) Prescription drug products for which a new drug application
(NDA), biologics license application (BLA), or efficacy supplement was
approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) between June 30, 2001
and June 30, 2006;
(ii) Prescription drug products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy
supplement is pending on June 30, 2006; or
[[Page 23]]
(iii) Prescription drug products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy
supplement is submitted anytime on or after June 30, 2006.
(2) Prescription drug products not described in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section are subject to the labeling requirements in paragraph (e)
of this section and Sec. 201.80.
(c) Schedule for implementing the labeling content and format
requirements in Sec. Sec. 201.56(d) and 201.57. For products described
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, labeling conforming to the
requirements in paragraph (d) of this section and Sec. 201.57 must be
submitted according to the following schedule:
(1) For products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy supplement is
submitted for approval on or after June 30, 2006, proposed conforming
labeling must be submitted as part of the application.
(2) For products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy supplement is
pending on June 30, 2006, or that has been approved any time from June
30, 2005, up to and including June 30, 2006, a supplement with proposed
conforming labeling must be submitted no later than June 30, 2009.
(3) For products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy supplement has
been approved anytime from June 30, 2004, up to and including June 29,
2005, a supplement with proposed conforming labeling must be submitted
no later than June 30, 2010.
(4) For products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy supplement has
been approved anytime from June 30, 2003, up to and including June 29,
2004, a supplement with proposed conforming labeling must be submitted
no later than June 30, 2011.
(5) For products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy supplement has
been approved anytime from June 30, 2002, up to and including June 29,
2003, a supplement with proposed conforming labeling must be submitted
no later than June 30, 2012.
(6) For products for which an NDA, BLA, or efficacy supplement has
been approved anytime from June 30, 2001, up to and including June 29,
2002, a supplement with proposed conforming labeling must be submitted
no later than June 30, 2013.
(d) Labeling requirements for new and more recently approved
prescription drug products. This paragraph applies only to prescription
drug products described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section and must be
implemented according to the schedule specified in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(1) Prescription drug labeling described in Sec. 201.100(d) must
contain the specific information required under Sec. 201.57(a), (b),
and (c) under the following headings and subheadings and in the
following order:
Highlights of Prescribing Information
Product Names, Other Required Information
Boxed Warning
Recent Major Changes
Indications and Usage
Dosage and Administration
Dosage Forms and Strengths
Contraindications
Warnings and Precautions
Adverse Reactions
Drug Interactions
Use in Specific Populations
Full Prescribing Information: Contents
Full Prescribing Information
Boxed Warning
1 Indications and Usage
2 Dosage and Administration
3 Dosage Forms and Strengths
4 Contraindications
5 Warnings and Precautions
6 Adverse Reactions
7 Drug Interactions
8 Use in Specific Populations