[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 208.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, the following definitions shall
apply:
(a) Authorized dispenser means an individual licensed, registered,
or otherwise permitted by the jurisdiction in which the individual
practices to provide drug products on prescription in the course of
professional practice.
(b) Dispense to patients means the act of delivering a prescription
drug product to a patient or an agent of the patient either:
(1) By a licensed practitioner or an agent of a licensed
practitioner, either directly or indirectly, for self-administration by
the patient, or the patient's agent, or outside the licensed
practitioner's direct supervision; or
(2) By an authorized dispenser or an agent of an authorized
dispenser under a lawful prescription of a licensed practitioner.
(c) Distribute means the act of delivering, other than by
dispensing, a drug product to any person.
(d) Distributor means a person who distributes a drug product.
(e) Drug product means a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet,
capsule, or solution, that contains an active drug ingredient,
generally, but not necessarily, in association with inactive
ingredients. For purposes of this part, drug product also means
biological product within the meaning of section 351(a) of the Public
Health Service Act.
(f) Licensed practitioner means an individual licensed, registered,
or otherwise permitted by the jurisdiction in which the individual
practices to prescribe drug products in the course of professional
practice.
(g) Manufacturer means for a drug product that is not also a
biological product, both the manufacturer as described in Sec. 201.1
and the applicant as
[[Page 152]]
described in Sec. 314.3(b) of this chapter, and for a drug product that
is also a biological product, the manufacturer as described in Sec.
600.3(t) of this chapter.
(h) Medication Guide means FDA-approved patient labeling conforming
to the specifications set forth in this part and other applicable
regulations.
(i) Packer means a person who packages a drug product.
(j) Patient means any individual with respect to whom a drug product
is intended to be, or has been, used.
(k) Serious risk or serious adverse effect means an adverse drug
experience, or the risk of such an experience, as that term is defined
in Sec. Sec. 310.305, 312.32, 314.80, and 600.80 of this chapter.
Subpart B_General Requirements for a Medication Guide