[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 203.3 Definitions.
(a) The act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as
amended (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).
(b) Authorized distributor of record means a distributor with whom a
* * *
container, or other single package comprised of one or more dosage units
of a prescription drug sample, intended by the manufacturer or
distributor to be provided by a licensed practitioner to a patient in an
unbroken or unopened condition.
(bb) Unauthorized distributor means a distributor who does not have
an ongoing relationship with a manufacturer to sell or distribute its
products.
(cc) Wholesale distribution means distribution of prescription drugs
to persons other than a consumer or patient, but does not include:
(1) Intracompany sales;
(2) The purchase or other acquisition by a hospital or other health
care entity that is a member of a group purchasing organization of a
drug for its own use from the group purchasing organization or from
other hospitals or health care entities that are members of such
organizations;
(3) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug by a charitable organization to a nonprofit
affiliate of the organization to the extent otherwise permitted by law;
(4) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug among hospitals or other health care entities
that are under common control;
(5) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug for emergency medical reasons;
(6) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug, an offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug, or the dispensing of a drug under a
prescription executed in accordance with section 503(b) of the act;
(7) The distribution of drug samples by manufacturers' and
authorized distributors' representatives;
(8) The sale, purchase, or trade of blood or blood components
intended for transfusion;
(9) Drug returns, when conducted by a hospital, health care entity,
or charitable institution in accordance with Sec. 203.23; or
(10) The sale of minimal quantities of drugs by retail pharmacies to
licensed practitioners for office use.
(dd) Wholesale distributor means any person engaged in wholesale
distribution of prescription drugs, including, but not limited to,
manufacturers; repackers; own-label distributors; private-label
distributors; jobbers; brokers; warehouses, including manufacturers' and
distributors' warehouses, chain drug warehouses, and wholesale drug
warehouses; independent wholesale drug traders; and retail pharmacies
that conduct wholesale distributions.
[64 FR 67756, Dec. 3, 1999, as amended at 73 FR 59500, Oct. 9, 2008]
Subpart B_Reimportation