[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.56 Sanitation.
(a) Any building used in the manufacture, processing, packing, or
holding of a drug product shall be maintained in a clean and sanitary
condition, Any such building shall be free of infestation by rodents,
birds, insects, and other vermin (other than laboratory animals). Trash
and organic waste matter shall be held and disposed of in a timely and
sanitary manner.
(b) There shall be written procedures assigning responsibility for
sanitation and describing in sufficient detail the cleaning schedules,
methods, equipment, and materials to be used in cleaning the buildings
and facilities; such written procedures shall be followed.
(c) There shall be written procedures for use of suitable
rodenticides, insecticides, fungicides, fumigating agents, and cleaning
and sanitizing agents. Such written procedures shall be designed to
prevent the contamination of equipment, components, drug product
containers, closures, packaging, labeling materials, or drug products
and shall be followed. Rodenticides, insecticides, and fungicides shall
not be used unless registered and used in accordance with the Federal
Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 135).
(d) Sanitation procedures shall apply to work performed by
contractors or temporary employees as well as work performed by full-
time employees during the ordinary course of operations.