[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.66 Format and content requirements for over-the-counter
(OTC) drug product labeling.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth the content and format
requirements for the labeling of all OTC drug products. Where an OTC
drug product is the subject of an applicable monograph or regulation
that contains content and format requirements that conflict with this
section, the content and format requirements in this section must be
followed unless otherwise specifically provided in the applicable
monograph or regulation.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (secs. 201 et
seq. (21 U.S.C. 321 et seq.)).
(2) Active ingredient means any component that is intended to
furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to
affect the structure or any function of the body of humans. The term
includes those components that may undergo chemical change in the
manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a
modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.
(3) Approved drug application means a new drug (NDA) or abbreviated
new drug (ANDA) application approved under section 505 of the act (21
U.S.C. 355).
(4) Bullet means a geometric symbol that precedes each statement in
a list of statements. For purposes of this section, the bullet style is
limited to solid squares or solid circles, in the format set forth in
paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(5) Established name of a drug or ingredient thereof means the
applicable official name designated under section 508 of the act (21
U.S.C. 358), or, if there is no designated official name and the drug or
ingredient is recognized in an official compendium, the official title
of the drug or ingredient in such compendium, or, if there is no
designated official name and the drug or ingredient is not recognized in
an official compendium, the common or usual name of the drug or
ingredient.
[[Page 47]]
(6) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(7) Heading means the required statements in quotation marks listed
in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(9) of this section, excluding
subheadings (as defined in paragraph (a)(9) of this section).
(8) Inactive ingredient means any component other than an active
ingredient.
(9) Subheading means the required statements in quotation marks
listed in paragraphs (c)(5)(ii) through (c)(5)(vii) of this section.
(10) Drug facts labeling means the title, headings, subheadings, and
information required under or otherwise described in paragraph (c) of
this section.
(11) Title means the heading listed at the top of the required OTC
drug product labeling, as set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(12) Total surface area available to bear labeling means all
surfaces of the outside container of the retail package or, if there is
no such outside container, all surfaces of the immediate container or
container wrapper except for the flanges at the tops and bottoms of cans
* * *
of age, ``Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if the child is'' [in
bold type], followed by all drug-drug and drug-food interaction
warnings.
(vi) ``When using this product'' [in bold type], followed by the
side effects that the consumer may experience, and the substances (e.g.,
alcohol) or activities (e.g., operating machinery, driving a car,
warnings set forth in Sec. 369.21 of this chapter for drugs in
dispensers pressurized by gaseous propellants) to avoid while using the
product.
(vii) ``Stop use and ask a doctor if'' [in bold type], followed by
any signs of toxicity or other reactions that would necessitate
immediately discontinuing use of the product. For all OTC drug products
under an approved drug application whose packaging does not include a
toll-free number through which consumers can report complaints to the
manufacturer or distributor of the drug product, the following text
shall immediately follow the subheading: ``[Bullet] side effects occur.
You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.'' The telephone
number must appear in a minimum 6-point bold letter height or type size.
(viii) Any required warnings in an applicable OTC drug monograph,
other OTC drug regulations, or approved drug application that do not fit
within one of the categories listed in paragraphs (c)(5)(i) through
(c)(5)(vii), (c)(5)(ix), and (c)(5)(x) of this section.
(ix) The pregnancy/breast-feeding warning set forth in Sec.
201.63(a); the third trimester warning set forth in Sec. 201.63(e) for
products containing aspirin or carbaspirin calcium; the third trimester
warning set forth in approved drug applications for products containing
ketoprofen, naproxen sodium, and ibuprofen (not intended exclusively for
use in children).
(x) The ``Keep out of reach of children'' warning and the accidental
overdose/ingestion warning set forth in Sec. 330.1(g) of this chapter.
(6) ``Directions'', followed by the directions for use described in
an applicable OTC drug monograph or approved drug application.
(7) ``Other information'', followed by additional information that
is not included under paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(6), (c)(8), and
(c)(9) of this section, but which is required by or is made optional
under an applicable OTC drug
[[Page 49]]
monograph, other OTC drug regulation, or is included in the labeling of
an approved drug application.
(i) Required information about certain ingredients in OTC drug
products (e.g., sodium in Sec. 201.64(b), calcium in Sec. 201.70(b),
magnesium in Sec. 201.71(b), and potassium in Sec. 201.72(b)) shall
appear as follows: ``each (insert appropriate dosage unit) contains:''
[in bold type (insert name(s) of ingredient(s) (in alphabetical order)
and the quantity of each ingredient). This information shall be the
first statement under this heading.
(ii) The phenylalanine/aspartame content required by Sec.
* * *