[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.39 Prohibited practices.
(a) Statements on labels. Containers of wine, or any label on such
containers, or any individual covering, carton, or other wrapper of such
container, or any written, printed, graphic, or other matter
* * *
Drug Administration (FDA), as needed, on the use of a specific health
claim on a wine label. If FDA determines that the use of such a labeling
claim is a drug claim that is not in compliance with the requirements of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, TTB will not approve the use
of that specific health claim on a wine label.
[[Page 37]]
(B) TTB will approve the use of a specific health claim on a wine
label only if the claim is truthful and adequately substantiated by
scientific or medical evidence; sufficiently detailed and qualified with
respect to the categories of individuals to whom the claim applies;
adequately discloses the health risks associated with both moderate and
heavier levels of alcohol consumption; and outlines the categories of
individuals for whom any levels of alcohol consumption may cause health
risks. This information must appear as part of the specific health
claim.
(iii) Health-related directional statements. A statement that
directs consumers to a third party or other source for information
regarding the effects on health of wine or alcohol consumption is
presumed misleading unless it--
(A) Directs consumers in a neutral or other non-misleading manner to
a third party or other source for balanced information regarding the
effects on health of wine or alcohol consumption; and
(B)(1) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement
the following disclaimer: ``This statement should not encourage you to
drink or to increase your alcohol consumption for health reasons;'' or
(2) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement
some other qualifying statement that the appropriate TTB officer finds
is sufficient to dispel any misleading impression conveyed by the
health-related directional statement.
(i) Geographic brand names. (1) Except as provided in subparagraph
2, a brand name of viticultural significance may not be used unless the
wine meets the appellation of origin requirements for the geographic
area named.
(2) For brand names used in existing certificates of label approval
issued prior to July 7, 1986:
(i) The wine shall meet the appellation of origin requirements for
the geographic area named; or
(ii) The wine shall be labeled with an appellation of origin in
accordance with Sec. 4.34(b) as to location and size of type of either:
(A) A county or a viticultural area, if the brand name bears the
name of a geographic area smaller than a state, or;
(B) A state, county or a viticultural area, if the brand name bears
a state name; or
(iii) The wine shall be labeled with some other statement which the
appropriate TTB officer finds to be sufficient to dispel the impression
that the geographic area suggested by the brand name is indicative of
the origin of the wine.
(3) A name has viticultural significance when it is the name of a
state or county (or the foreign equivalents), when approved as a
viticultural area in part 9 of this chapter, or by a foreign government,
or when found to have viticultural significance by the appropriate TTB
officer.
(j) Product names of geographical significance (not mandatory before
January 1, 1983). The use of product names with specific geographical
significance is prohibited unless the appropriate TTB officer finds that
because of their long usage, such names are recognized by consumers as
fanciful product names and not representations as to origin. In such
cases the product names shall be qualified with the word ``brand''
immediately following the product name, in the same size of type, and as
conspicuous as the product name itself. In addition, the label shall
bear an appellation of origin under the provisions of Sec. 4.34(b),
and, if required by the appropriate TTB officer, a statement disclaiming
the geographical reference as a representation as to the origin of the
wine.
(k) Other indications of origin. Other statements, designs, devices
or representations which indicate or infer an origin other than the true
place of origin of the wine are prohibited.
(l) Foreign terms. Foreign terms which: (1) Describe a particular
condition of the grapes at the time of harvest (such as ``Auslese,''
``Eiswein,'' and ``Trockenbeerenauslese''); or (2) denote quality under
foreign law (such as ``Qualitatswein'' and ``Kabinett'') may not be used
on the labels of American wine.
(m) Use of a vineyard, orchard, farm or ranch name. When used in a
brand name, a vineyard, orchard, farm or ranch name having geographical
or viticultural significance is subject to the requirements of
Sec. Sec. 4.33(b) and 4.39(i)
[[Page 38]]
of this part. Additionally, the name of a vineyard, orchard, farm or
ranch shall not be used on a wine label, unless 95 percent of the wine
in the container was produced from primary winemaking material grown on
the named vineyard, orchard, farm or ranch.
(n) Use of a varietal name, type designation of varietal
significance, semi-generic name, or geographic distinctive designation.
Labels that contain in the brand name, product name, or distinctive or
fanciful name, any varietal (grape type) designation, type designation
of varietal significance, semi-generic geographic type designation, or
geographic distinctive designation, are misleading unless the wine is
made in accordance with the standards prescribed in classes 1, 2, or 3
of Sec. 4.21. Any other use of such a designation on other than a class
1, 2, or 3 wine is presumed misleading.
[T.D. 6521, 25 FR 13841, Dec. 29, 1960]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 4.39,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Subpart E_Requirements for Withdrawal of Wine From Customs Custody