[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.21 The standards of identity.
Standards of identity for the several classes and types of wine set
forth in this part shall be as follows:
(a) Class 1; grape wine-- (1) Grape wine is wine produced by the
* * *
``angelica,'' ``madeira,'' ``muscatel,'' or ``port'' respectively.
Dessert wines having the taste, aroma, and characteristics generally
attributed to any of the above products and an alcoholic content,
derived in part from added grape brandy or alcohol, in excess of 14
percent by volume but, in the case of sherry, less than 17 percent, or,
in other cases, less than 18 percent by volume, may be designated as
``light sherry,'' ``light angelica,'' ``light madeira,'' ``light
muscatel'' or ``light port,'' respectively.
(b) Class 2; sparkling grape wine. (1) Sparkling grape wine
(including ``sparkling wine,'' ``sparkling red wine'' and ``sparkling
white wine'') is grape wine made effervescent with carbon dioxide
resulting solely from the fermentation of the wine within a closed
container, tank or bottle.
(2) Champagne is a type of sparkling light wine which derives its
effervescence solely from the secondary fermentation of the wine within
glass containers of not greater than one gallon capacity, and which
possesses the taste, aroma, and other characteristics attributed to
champagne as made in the champagne district of France.
(3)(i) A sparkling light wine having the taste, aroma, and
characteristics generally attributed to champagne but not otherwise
conforming to the standard for ``champagne'' may, in addition to but not
in lieu of the class designation ``sparkling wine,'' be further
designated as:
(A) ``Champagne style;'' or
(B) ``Champagne type;'' or
(C) ``American (or New York State, Napa Valley, etc.) champagne,''
along with one of the following terms: ``Bulk process,'' ``fermented
outside the bottle,'' ``secondary fermentation outside the bottle,''
``secondary fermentation before bottling,'' ``not fermented in the
bottle,'' or ``not bottle fermented.'' The term ``charmat method'' or
``charmat process'' may be used as additional information.
(ii) Labels shall be so designed that all the words in such further
designation are readily legible under ordinary conditions and are on a
contrasting background. In the case of paragraph (b)(3)(i)(C) of this
section, TTB will consider whether the label as a whole provides the
consumer with adequate information about the method of production and
origin of the wine. TTB will evaluate each label for legibility and
clarity, based on such factors as
[[Page 18]]
type size and style for all components of the further designation and
the optional term ``charmat method'' or ``charmat process,'' as well as
the contrast between the lettering and its background, and the placement
of information on the label.
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (b)(3)(i)(A), (B)
and (C) of this section, the appropriate TTB officer may authorize the
use of a term on sparkling wine labels, as an alternative to those terms
authorized in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, but not in lieu of
the required class designation ``sparkling wine,'' upon a finding that
* * *
made by the normal alcoholic fermentation of sound fermentable
agricultural products, either fresh or dried, or of the restored or
unrestored pure condensed must thereof, with the addition before or
during fermentation of a volume of water not greater than the minimum
necessary to correct natural moisture deficiencies in such products,
with or without the addition, after fermentation, of pure condensed
must, and with or without added alcohol or such other spirits as will
not alter the character of the product, but without other addition or
abstraction except as may occur in cellar treatment: Provided, That a
domestic product may be ameliorated or sweetened in accordance with part
24, of this chapter, and any product other than domestic may be
ameliorated before, during, or after fermentation by adding, separately
or in combination, dry sugar or such an amount of sugar and water
solution as will not increase the volume of the resulting product more
than 35 percent, but in no event shall any product so ameliorated have
an alcoholic content, derived by fermentation of more than 14 percent by
volume, or a natural acid content, if water has been added, of less than
5 parts per thousand, or a total solids content of more than 22 grams
per 100 cubic centimeters.
(ii) The maximum volatile acidity, calculated as acetic acid and
exclusive of sulfur dioxide, shall not be, for natural wine of this
class, more than 0.14 gram, and for other wine of this class, more than
0.12 gram, per 100 milliliters (20 [deg]C.).
(iii) Wine of this class containing no added alcohol or other
spirits may be further designated as ``natural''.
(2) Table wine of this class is wine having an alcoholic content not
in excess of 14 percent by volume. Such wine may also be designated as
``light''.
(3) Dessert wine of this class is wine having an alcoholic content
in excess of 14 percent but not in excess of 24 percent by volume.
(4) Raisin wine is wine of this class made from dried grapes.
(5) Sake is wine of this class produced from rice in accordance with
the commonly accepted method of manufacture of such product.
(6) Wine of this class derived wholly (except for sugar, water, or
added alcohol) from one kind of agricultural product shall except in the
case of ``sake,'' be designated by the word ``wine'' qualified by the
name of such agricultural product, e.g., ``honey wine,'' ``raisin
wine,'' ``dried blackberry wine.'' Wine of this class not derived wholly
from one kind of agricultural product shall be designated as ``wine''
qualified by a truthful and adequate statement of composition appearing
in direct conjunction therewith. Wine of this class rendered
effervescent by carbon dioxide resulting solely from the secondary
fermentation of wine within a closed container, tank, or bottle shall be
further designated as ``sparkling''; and wine of this class rendered
* * *