[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.24 Generic, semi-generic, and non-generic designations
of geographic significance.
(a)(1) A name of geographic significance which is also the
designation of a class or type of wine, shall be deemed to have become
generic only if so found by the Administrator.
(2) Examples of generic names, originally having geographic
significance, which are designations for a class or type of wine are:
Vermouth, Sake.
(b)(1) A name of geographic significance, which is also the
designation of a class or type of wine, shall be deemed to have become
semi-generic only if so found by the Administrator. Semi-generic
designations may be used to designate wines of an origin other than that
indicated by such name only if there appears in direct conjunction
therewith an appropriate appellation of origin disclosing the true place
of origin of the wine, and if the wine so designated conforms to the
standard of identity, if any, for such wine contained in the regulations
in this part or, if there be no such standard, to the trade
understanding of such class or type. See Sec. 24.257(c) of this chapter
for exceptions to the Administrator's authority to remove names from
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Examples of semi-generic names which are also type designations
for grape wines are Angelica, Burgundy, Claret, Chablis, Champagne,
Chianti, Malaga, Marsala, Madeira, Moselle, Port, Rhine Wine (syn.
Hock), Sauterne, Haut Sauterne, Sherry, Tokay.
(c)(1) A name of geographic significance, which has not been found
by the Administrator to be generic or semi-generic may be used only to
designate wines of the origin indicated by such name, but such name
shall not be deemed to be the distinctive designation of a wine unless
the Administrator finds that it is known to the consumer and to the
trade as the designation of a specific wine of a particular place or
region, distinguishable from all other wines.
(2) Examples of nongeneric names which are not distinctive
designations of specific grape wines are: American, California, Lake
Erie, Napa Valley, New York State, French, Spanish. Additional examples
of foreign nongeneric
[[Page 23]]
names are listed in subpart C of part 12 of this chapter.
(3) Examples of nongeneric names which are also distinctive
designations of specific grape wines are: Bordeaux Blanc, Bordeaux
Rouge, Graves, Medoc, Saint-Julien, Chateau Yquem, Chateau Margaux,
Chateau Lafite, Pommard, Chambertin, Montrachet, Rhone, Liebfraumilch,
Rudesheimer, Forster, Deidesheimer, Schloss Johannisberger, Lagrima, and
Lacryma Christi. A list of foreign distinctive designations, as
determined by the Administrator, appears in subpart D of part 12 of this
chapter.
[T.D. 6521, 25 FR 13835, Dec. 29, 1960, as amended by T.D. ATF-296, 55
FR 17967, Apr. 30, 1990; T.D. ATF-398, 63 FR 44783, Aug. 21, 1998; T.D.
ATF-425, 65 FR 11890, 11891, Mar. 7, 2000]