[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 1.21 Domestic producers, rectifiers, blenders, and warehousemen.
No person, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under the Act,
shall:
(a) Engage in the business of distilling distilled spirits,
producing wine, rectifying or blending distilled spirits or wine, or
bottling, or warehousing and bottling, distilled spirits; or
(b) While so engaged, sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to
sell, or ship,
[[Page 8]]
in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an
affiliate, distilled spirits or wine so distilled, produced, rectified,
blended, or bottled, or warehoused and bottled.