[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.64 Prohibited practices.
(a) Restrictions. The advertisement of wine shall not contain:
(1) Any statement that is false or untrue in any material
particular, or that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity,
omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific or
technical matter tends to create a misleading impression.
(2) Any statement that is disparaging of a competitor's products.
(3) Any statement, design, device, or representation which is
obscene or indecent.
(4) Any statement, design, device, or representation of or relating
to analyses, standards, or tests, irrespective of falsity, which the
appropriate TTB officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer.
(5) Any statement, design, device, or representation of or relating
to any guarantee, irrespective of falsity, which the appropriate TTB
officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer. Money-back
guarantees are not prohibited.
(6) Any statement that the wine is produced, blended, bottled,
packed, or sold under, or in accordance with, any municipal, State, or
Federal Government authorization, law, or regulations; and if a
municipal, State, or Federal permit number is stated, the permit number
shall not be accompanied by any additional statement relating thereto.
(7) Any statement of bonded winecellar and bonded winery numbers
unless stated in direct conjunction with the name and address of the
person operating such winery or storeroom. Statement of bonded
winecellar and bonded winery numbers may be made in the following form:
``Bonded Winecellar No. __,'' ``Bonded Winery No. __,'' ``B. W. C. No.
__,'' ``B. W. No. __.'' No additional reference thereto shall be made,
* * *
any flag, seal, coat of arms, crest, or other insignia likely to mislead
the consumer to believe that the product has been endorsed, made, or
used by, or produced for, or under the supervision of, or in accordance
with the specifications of the government, organization, family, or
individual with whom such flag, seal, coat of arms, crests, or insignia
is associated.
(g) Statements indicative of origin. No statement, design, device,
or representation which tends to create the impression that the wine
originated in a particular place or region, shall appear in any
advertisement unless the label of the advertised product bears an
appellation of origin, and such appellation of origin appears in the
advertisement in direct conjunction with the class and type designation.
(h) Use of the word ``importer'' or similar words. The word importer
or similar words shall not appear in advertisements of domestic wine
except as part of the bona fide name of the permittee by or for whom, or
of a retailer for whom, such wine is bottled, packed or distributed:
Provided, That in all cases where such words are used as part of such
name, there shall be stated the words ``Product of the United States''
or similar words to negate any impression that the product is imported,
and such negating statements shall appear in the same size and kind of
printing as such name.
(i) Health-related statements--(1) Definitions. When used in this
paragraph (i), terms are defined as follows:
(i) Health-related statement means any statement related to health
* * *