[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.33 Brand names.
(a) General. The product shall bear a brand name, except that if not
sold under a brand name, then the name of the person required to appear
on the brand label shall be deemed a brand name for the purpose of this
part.
(b) Misleading brand names. No label shall contain any brand name,
which, standing alone, or in association with other printed or graphic
matter creates any impression or inference as to the age, origin,
identity, or other characteristics of the product unless the appropriate
TTB officer finds that such brand name, either when qualified by the
word ``brand'' or when not so qualified, conveys no erroneous
impressions as to the age, origin, identity, or other characteristics of
the product.
(c) Trade name of foreign origin. This section shall not operate to
prohibit the use by any person of any trade name or brand of foreign
origin not effectively registered in the United States Patent Office on
August 29, 1935, which has been used by such person or his predecessors
in the United States for a period of at least five years immediately
preceding August 29, 1935: Provided, That if such trade name or brand is
used, the designation of the product shall be qualified by the name of
the locality in the United States in which produced, and such
qualifications shall be in script, type, or printing as conspicuous as
the trade name or brand.