[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.25 Appellations of origin.
(a) Definition--(1) American wine. An American appellation of origin
is: (i) The United States; (ii) a State; (iii) two or no more than three
States which are all contiguous; (iv) a county (which must be identified
* * *
to an appellation of origin other than a multicounty or multistate
appellation, or a viticultural area, if:
(i) At least 75 percent of the wine is derived from fruit or
agricultural products grown in the appellation area indicated; (ii) it
has been fully finished (except for cellar treatment pursuant to Sec.
4.22(c), and blending which does not result in an alteration of class or
type under Sec. 4.22(b)) in the United States, if labeled ``American'';
or, if labeled with a State appellation, within the labeled State or an
adjacent State; or if labeled with a county appellation, within the
State in which the labeled county is located; and (iii) it conforms to
the laws and regulations of the named appellation area governing the
composition, method of manufacture, and designation of wines made in
such place.
(2) Imported wine. An imported wine is entitled to an appellation of
origin other than a multistate appellation, or a viticultural area, if:
(i) At least 75 percent of the wine is derived from fruit or
agricultural products grown in the area indicated by the appellation of
origin; and (ii) The wine conforms to the requirements of the foreign
laws and regulations governing the composition, method of production,
and designation of wines available for consumption within the country of
origin.
(c) Multicounty appellations. An appellation of origin comprising
two or no more than three counties in the same State may be used if all
of the fruit or other agricultural products were grown in the counties
indicated, and the percentage of the wine derived from fruit or other
agricultural products grown in each county is shown on the label with a
tolerance of plus or minus two percent.
(d) Multistate appellations. (1) American wine. An appellation of
origin comprising two or no more than three States which are all
contiguous may be used, if:
(i) All of the fruit or other agricultural products were grown in
the States indicated, and the percentage of the wine derived from fruit
or other agricultural products grown in each State is shown on the label
with a tolerance of plus or minus 2 percent;
(ii) The wine has been fully finished (except for cellar treatment
pursuant to Sec. 4.22(c), and blending that does not result in an
alteration of class or type under Sec. 4.22(b)) in one of the labeled
appellation States; and
[[Page 24]]
(iii) The wine conforms to the laws and regulations governing the
composition, method of manufacture, and designation of wines in all of
the States listed in the appellation.
(2) Imported wine. An appellation of origin comprising two or no
more than three states, provinces, territories, or similar political
subdivisions of a country equivalent to a state which are all contiguous
may be used if:
(i) All of the fruit or other agricultural products were grown in
the states, provinces, territories, or similar political subdivisions of
* * *
described in part 9 of this chapter and a name and a delineated boundary
as established in part 9 of this chapter.
(ii) Imported wine. A delimited place or region (other than an
appellation defined in paragraph (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(ii), or (a)(2)(iii))
the boundaries of which have been recognized and defined by the country
of origin for use on labels of wine available for consumption within the
country of origin.
(2) Establishment of American viticultural areas. A petition for the
establishment of an American viticultural area may be made to the
Administrator by any interested party, pursuant to part 9 and Sec.
70.701(c) of this chapter. The petition must be made in written form and
must contain the information specified in Sec. 9.12 of this chapter.
(3) Requirements for use. A wine may be labeled with a viticultural
area appellation if:
(i) The appellation has been approved under part 9 of this title or
by the appropriate foreign government;
(ii) Not less than 85 percent of the wine is derived from grapes
grown within the boundaries of the viticultural area;
(iii) In the case of foreign wine, it conforms to the requirements
of the foreign laws and regulations governing the composition, method of
production, and designation of wines available for consumption within
the country of origin; and
(iv) In the case of American wine, it has been fully finished within
the State, or one of the States, within which the labeled viticultural
area is located (except for cellar treatment pursuant to Sec. 4.22(c),
and blending which does not result in an alteration of class and type
under Sec. 4.22(b)).
(4) Overlap viticultural area appellations. An appellation of origin
comprised of more than one viticultural area may be used in the case of
overlapping viticultural areas if not less than 85 percent of the volume
of the wine is derived from grapes grown in the overlapping area.
[T.D. ATF-53, 43 FR 37675, Aug. 23, 1978]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 4.25,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.