[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 1.10 Meaning of terms.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires, terms
shall have the meaning ascribed in this part.
Act. The Federal Alcohol Administration Act.
Administrator. The Administrator, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade
Bureau, Department of the Treasury, Washington, DC.
Alcohol. Ethyl alcohol distilled at or above 190[deg] proof.
Applicant. Any person who has filed an application for a basic
permit under the Federal Alcohol Administration Act with the appropriate
TTB officer.
Appropriate TTB officer. An officer or employee of the Alcohol and
Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) authorized to perform any functions
relating to the administration or enforcement of this part by TTB Order
1135.1, Delegation of the Administrator's Authorities in 27 CFR Part 1,
Basic Permit Requirements Under the Federal Alcohol Administration Act,
Nonindustrial Use of Distilled Spirits and Wine, Bulk Sales and Bottling
of Distilled Spirits.
[[Page 7]]
Basic permit. A document issued under the Act authorizing a person
to engage in activities at a particular location.
Brandy. Brandy or wine spirits for addition to wines as permitted by
internal revenue law.
Distilled spirits. Section 117(a) of the Federal Alcohol
Administration Act (27 U.S.C. 211(a)) defines ``distilled spirits'' as
ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, spirits of wine, whiskey, rum,
brandy, gin, and other distilled spirits, including all dilutions and
mixtures thereof for nonindustrial use.
In bulk. Distilled spirits in containers having a capacity in excess
of one wine gallon.
Malt beverage. A beverage made by the alcoholic fermentation of an
infusion or decoction, or combination of both, in potable brewing water,
of malted barley with hops, or their parts, or their products, and with
or without other malted cereals, and with or without the addition of
unmalted or prepared cereals, other carbohydrates or products prepared
therefrom, and with or without the addition of carbon dioxide, and with
or without other wholesome products suitable for human food consumption.
Standards applying to the use of processing methods and flavors in malt
beverage production appear in Sec. 7.11 of this chapter.
Other term. Any other term defined in the Federal Alcohol
Administration Act and used in this part shall have the same meaning
assigned to it by the Act.
Permittee. Any person holding a basic permit issued under the
Federal Alcohol Administration Act.
Person. Any individual, partnership, joint-stock company, business
trust, association, corporation, or other form of business enterprise,
including a receiver, trustee, or liquidating agent.
Resale at wholesale. A sale to any trade buyer.
Trade buyer. Any person who is a wholesaler or retailer of distilled
spirits, wine, or malt beverages.
Wine. Section 117(a) of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27
U.S.C. 211(a)) defines ``wine'' as any of the following products for
nonindustrial use that contain not less than 7 percent and not more than
24 percent alcohol by volume:
(1) Wine as defined in section 610 and section 617 of the Revenue
Act of 1918 (26 U.S.C. 5381-5392); and
(2) Other alcoholic beverages not so defined, but made in the manner
of wine, including sparkling and carbonated wine, wine made from
condensed grape must, wine made from other agricultural products than
the juice of sound, ripe grapes, imitation wine, compounds sold as wine,
vermouth, cider, perry, and sake.
Wine gallon. The liquid measure equivalent to the volume of 231
cubic inches.
[T.D. ATF-373, 61 FR 26098, May 24, 1996. Redesignated and amended by
T.D. ATF-416, 64 FR 49985, Sept. 15, 1999; T.D. TTB-44, 71 FR 16920,
Apr. 4, 2006; T.D. TTB-91, 76 FR 5476, Feb. 1, 2011; T.D. TTB-145, 81 FR
94196, Dec. 22, 2016]
Subpart C_Basic Permits
Editorial Note: Nomenclature changes to subpart C of part 1 appear
by T.D. ATF-416, 64 FR 49985, Sept. 15, 1999.
When Required