[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.93 Approval of grape variety names.
(a) Any interested person may petition the Administrator for the
approval of a grape variety name. The petition may be in the form of a
letter and should provide evidence of the following--
(1) Acceptance of the new grape variety,
[[Page 50]]
(2) The validity of the name for identifying the grape variety,
(3) That the variety is used or will be used in winemaking, and
(4) That the variety is grown and used in the United States.
(b) For the approval of names of new grape varieties, documentation
submitted with the petition to establish the items in paragraph (a) of
this section may include--
(1) reference to the publication of the name of the variety in a
scientific or professional journal of horticulture or a published report
by a professional, scientific or winegrowers' organization,
(2) reference to a plant patent, if so patented, and
(3) information pertaining to the commercial potential of the
variety, such as the acreage planted and its location or market studies.
(c) The Administrator will not approve a grape variety name if:
(1) The name has previously been used for a different grape variety;
(2) The name contains a term or name found to be misleading under
Sec. 4.39; or
(3) The name of a new grape variety contains the term ``Riesling.''
(d) For new grape varieties developed in the United States, the
Administrator may determine if the use of names which contain words of
geographical significance, place names, or foreign words are misleading
under Sec. 4.39. The Administrator will not approve the use of a grape
variety name found to be misleading.
(e) The Administrator shall publish the list of approved grape
variety names at least annually in the Federal Register.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under Control Number
1512-0513)
Subpart K_Use of the Term ``Organic''