[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.50 Certificates of label approval.
(a) No person shall bottle or pack wine, other than wine bottled or
packed in U.S. Customs custody, or remove such wine from the plant where
bottled or packed, unless an approved certificate of label approval, TTB
Form 5100.31, is issued by the appropriate TTB officer.
(b) Any bottler or packer of wine shall be exempt from the
requirements of this section if upon application the bottler or packer
shows to the satisfaction of the appropriate TTB officer that the wine
to be bottled or packed is not to be sold, offered for sale, or shipped
or delivered for shipment, or otherwise introduced in interstate or
foreign commerce. Application for exemption shall be made on TTB Form
5100.31 in accordance with instructions on the form. If the application
is approved, a certificate of exemption will be issued on the same form.
(c) Cross reference. For procedures regarding the issuance, denial,
and revocation of certificates of label approval, and certificates of
exemption
[[Page 40]]
from label approval, as well as appeal procedures, see part 13 of this
chapter.
[T.D. ATF-66, 45 FR 40546, June 13, 1980, as amended by T.D. ATF-94, 46
FR 55095, Nov. 6, 1981; T.D. ATF-242, 51 FR 39525, Oct. 29, 1986; T.D.
ATF-344, 58 FR 40354, July 28, 1993; T.D. ATF-406, 64 FR 2128, Jan. 13,
1999; T.D. ATF-425, 65 FR 11891, Mar. 7, 2000]