[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS), which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6; or
(ii) Has yielded positive evidence of an acute or chronic health
hazard in testing conducted by, or known to, the employer; or
(iii) Is the subject of a material safety data sheet kept by or
known to the employer indicating that the material may pose a hazard to
human health.
(14) Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, or information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business and that gives the employer an opportunity to obtain
an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it.
(d) Preservation of records. (1) Unless a specific occupational
safety and health standard provides a different period of time, each
employer shall assure the preservation and retention of records as
follows:
(i) Employee medical records. The medical record for each employee
shall be preserved and maintained for at least the duration of
employment plus thirty (30) years, except that the following types of
records need not be retained for any specified period:
(A) Health insurance claims records maintained separately from the
employer's medical program and its records,
(B) First aid records (not including medical histories) of one-time
treatment and subsequent observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns,
splinters, and the like which do not involve medical treatment, loss of
consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another
job, if made on-site by a non-physician and if maintained separately
from the employer's medical program and its records, and
(C) The medical records of employees who have worked for less than
(1) year for the employer need not be retained beyond the term of
employment if they are provided to the employee upon the termination of
employment.
(ii) Employee exposure records. Each employee exposure record shall
be preserved and maintained for at least thirty (30) years, except that:
(A) Background data to environmental (workplace) monitoring or
measuring, such as laboratory reports and worksheets, need only be
retained for one (1) year as long as the sampling results, the
collection methodology (sampling plan), a description of the analytical
and mathematical methods used, and a summary of other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained, are retained for at
least thirty (30) years; and
(B) Material safety data sheets and paragraph (c)(5)(iv) records
concerning the identity of a substance or agent need not be retained for
any specified period as long as some record of the
[[Page 101]]
identity (chemical name if known) of the substance or agent, where it
was used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30)
years;\1\ and
\1\ Material safety data sheets must be kept for those chemicals
* * *
Chemical Substances (RTECS) as one of the chief sources of information
as to whether evidence of harmful health effects exists. If a substance
is listed in the latest printed RTECS, the regulation applies to
exposure and medical records (and analyses of these records) relevant to
employees exposed to the substance.
It is appropriate to note that the final regulation does not require
that employers purchase a copy of RTECS, and many employers need not
consult RTECS to ascertain whether their employee exposure or medical
records are subject to the rule. Employers who do not currently have the
latest printed edition of the NIOSH RTECS, however, may desire to obtain
a copy. The RTECS is issued in an annual printed edition as mandated by
section 20(a)(6) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C.
669(a)(6)).
The Introduction to the 1980 printed edition describes the RTECS as
follows:
``The 1980 edition of the Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical
Substances, formerly known as the Toxic Substances list, is the ninth
revision prepared in compliance with the requirements of Section
20(a)(6) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law
91-596). The original list was completed on June 28, 1971, and has been
updated annually in book format. Beginning in October 1977, quarterly
revisions have been provided in microfiche. This edition of the Registry
contains 168,096 listings of chemical substances: 45,156 are names of
different chemicals with their associated toxicity data and 122,940 are
synonyms. This edition includes approximately 5,900 new chemical
compounds that did not appear in the 1979 Registry. (p. xi)
``The Registry's purposes are many, and it serves a variety of
users. It is a single source document for basic toxicity information and
for other data, such as chemical identifiers ad information necessary
for the preparation of safety directives and hazard evaluations for
chemical substances. The various types of toxic effects linked to
literature citations provide researchers and occupational health
scientists with an introduction to the toxicological literature, making
their own review of the toxic hazards of a given substance easier. By
presenting data on the lowest reported doses that produce effects by
several routes of entry in various species, the Registry furnishes
valuable information to those responsible for preparing safety data
sheets for chemical substances in the workplace. Chemical and production
engineers can use the Registry to identify the hazards which may be
associated with chemical intermediates in the development of final
products, and thus can more readily select substitutes or alternative
processes which may be less hazardous. Some organizations, including
health agencies and chemical companies, have included the NIOSH Registry
accession numbers with the listing of chemicals in their files to
* * *