[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
Needleless systems means a device that does not use needles for:
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
large-volume or high concentration production of HIV or HBV.
Regulated Waste means liquid or semi-liquid blood or other
potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release
blood or other potentially infectious materials in a liquid or semi-
liquid state if compressed; items that are caked with dried blood or
other potentially infectious materials and are capable of releasing
these materials during handling; contaminated sharps; and pathological
and microbiological wastes containing blood or other potentially
infectious materials.
Research Laboratory means a laboratory producing or using research-
laboratory-scale amounts of HIV or HBV. Research laboratories may
produce high concentrations of HIV or HBV but not in the volume found in
* * *
and shall be dispersed away from occupied areas and air intakes. The
proper direction of the airflow shall be verified (i.e., into the work
area).
(5) Training Requirements. Additional training requirements for
employees in HIV and HBV research laboratories and HIV and HBV
production facilities are specified in paragraph (g)(2)(ix).
(f) Hepatitis B vaccination and post-exposure evaluation and follow-
up--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make available the hepatitis B
vaccine and vaccination series to all employees who have occupational
exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all employees
who have had an exposure incident.
(ii) The employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and
procedures including the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and
post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including prophylaxis, are:
(A) Made available at no cost to the employee;
(B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place;
(C) Performed by or under the supervision of a licensed physician or
by or under the supervision of another licensed healthcare professional;
and
(D) Provided according to recommendations of the U.S. Public Health
Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place,
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
made available after the employee has received the training required in
paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial
assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the
employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination
series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or
the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons.
* * *
responsibility to maintain.
(5) Healthcare Professional's Written Opinion. The employer shall
obtain and provide the employee with a copy of the evaluating healthcare
professional's written opinion within 15 days of the completion of the
evaluation.
(i) The healthcare professional's written opinion for Hepatitis B
vaccination shall be limited to whether Hepatitis B vaccination is
indicated for an employee, and if the employee has received such
vaccination.
(ii) The healthcare professional's written opinion for post-exposure
evaluation and follow-up shall be limited to the following information:
(A) That the employee has been informed of the results of the
evaluation; and
(B) That the employee has been told about any medical conditions
resulting from exposure to blood or other potentially infectious
materials which require further evaluation or treatment. (iii) All other
findings or diagnoses shall remain confidential and shall not be
included in the written report.
(6) Medical recordkeeping. Medical records required by this standard
shall be maintained in accordance with paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
(g) Communication of hazards to employees--(1) Labels and signs--(i)
Labels. (A) Warning labels shall be affixed to containers of regulated
waste, refrigerators and freezers containing blood
[[Page 305]]
or other potentially infectious material; and other containers used to
store, transport or ship blood or other potentially infectious
materials, except as provided in paragraph (g)(1)(i)(E), (F) and (G).
(B) Labels required by this section shall include the following
legend:
* * *