[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1025 Lead.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposure to lead, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2).
(2) This section does not apply to the construction industry or to
* * *
determining whether the employer has complied with the PEL, may be
considered to be at the level provided by the protection factor of the
respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those periods may
be averaged with exposure levels during periods when respirators are not
worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) For the purposes of
paragraph (d), employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if
the employee were not using a respirator.
(ii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), the
employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7 continuous hours)
personal samples including at least one sample for each shift for each
job classification in each work area.
(iii) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Initial determination. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall determine if any exployee may
be exposed to lead at or above the action level.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) The employer shall monitor
employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee
exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination may be limited to a
representative sample of the exposed employees who the employer
reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne concentrations
of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Measurements of airborne lead made in the preceding 12 months
may be used to satisfy the requirement to monitor under paragraph
(d)(3)(i) if the sampling and analytical methods used meet the accuracy
and confidence levels of paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(4) Positive initial determination and initial monitoring. (i) Where
a determination conducted under paragraphs (d) (2) and (3) of this
section shows the possibility of any employee exposure at or above the
action level, the employer
[[Page 122]]
shall conduct monitoring which is representative of the exposure for
each employee in the workplace who is exposed to lead.
(ii) Measurements of airborne lead made in the preceding 12 months
may be used to satisfy this requirement if the sampling and analytical
methods used meet the accuracy and confidence levels of paragraph (d)(9)
of this section.
(5) Negative initial determination. Where a determination, conducted
under paragraphs (d) (2) and (3) of this section is made that no
employee is exposed to airborne concentrations of lead at or above the
action level, the employer shall make a written record of such
* * *
description of the corrective action taken or to be taken to reduce
exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit.
(9) Accuracy of measurement. The employer shall use a method of
monitoring and analysis which has an accuracy (to a confidence level of
95%) of not less than plus or minus 20 percent for airborne
concentrations of lead equal to or greater than 30 [micro]g/m\3\.
(e) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering and work practice
controls. (i) Where any employee is exposed to lead above the
permissible exposure limit for more than 30 days per year, the employer
shall implement engineering and work practice controls (including
administrative controls) to reduce and maintain employee exposure to
lead in accordance with the implementation schedule in Table I below,
except to the extent that the employer can demonstrate that such
controls are not feasible. Wherever the engineering and work practice
controls which can be instituted are not sufficient to reduce employee
exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit, the employer shall
nonetheless use them to reduce
[[Page 123]]
exposures to the lowest feasible level and shall supplement them by the
use of respiratory protection which complies with the requirements of
paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) Where any employee is exposed to lead above the permissible
exposure limit, but for 30 days or less per year, the employer shall
implement engineering controls to reduce exposures to 200 [micro]g/m\3\,
but thereafter may implement any combination of engineering, work
practice (including administrative controls), and respiratory controls
to reduce and maintain employee exposure to lead to or below 50
[micro]g/m\3\.
Table I
Compliance dates: \1\ (50
Industry [micro]g/m\3\)
Lead chemicals, secondary copper smelting July 19, 1996.
Nonferrous foundries..................... July 19, 1996. \2\
Brass and bronze ingot manufacture....... 6 years. \3\
\1\ Calculated by counting from the date the stay on implementation of
paragraph (e)(1) was lifted by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia, the number of years specified in the 1978 lead
standard and subsequent amendments for compliance with the PEL of 50
[micro]g/m\3\ for exposure to airborne concentrations of lead levels
for the particular industry.
\2\ Large nonferrous foundries (20 or more employees) are required to
achieve the PEL of 50 [micro]g/m\3\ by means of engineering and work
practice controls. Small nonferrous foundries (fewer than 20
employees) are required to achieve an 8-hour TWA of 75 [micro]g/m\3\
by such controls.
\3\ Expressed as the number of years from the date on which the Court
lifts the stay on the implementation of paragraph (e)(1) for this
industry for employers to achieve a lead in air concentration of 75
[micro]g/m\3\. Compliance with paragraph (e) in this industry is
* * *