[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1025 Lead.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposure to lead, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2).
(2) This section does not apply to the construction industry or to
agricultural operations covered by 29 CFR part 1928.
(b) Definitions. Action level means employee exposure, without
regard to the use of respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead
of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air (30 [micro]g/m\3\) averaged over
an 8-hour period.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
(c) Permissible exposure limit (PEL). (1) The employer shall assure
that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 [micro]g/m\3\) averaged over an 8-
hour period.
(2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any
work day, the permissible exposure limit, as a time weighted average
(TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula:
Maximum permissible limit (in [micro]g/m\3\) = 400 / hours worked in the
day.
(3) When respirators are used to supplement engineering and work
practice controls to comply with the PEL and all the requirements of
paragraph (f) have been met, employee exposure, for the purpose of
determining whether the employer has complied with the PEL, may be
considered to be at the level provided by the protection factor of the
respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those periods may
be averaged with exposure levels during periods when respirators are not
worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) For the purposes of
paragraph (d), employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if
the employee were not using a respirator.
(ii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), the
employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7 continuous hours)
personal samples including at least one sample for each shift for each
job classification in each work area.
(iii) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Initial determination. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall determine if any exployee may
be exposed to lead at or above the action level.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) The employer shall monitor
employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee
exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
* * *
free as practicable of accumulations of lead.
(2) Cleaning floors. (i) Floors and other surfaces where lead
accumulates may not be cleaned by the use of compressed air.
(ii) Shoveling, dry or wet sweeping, and brushing may be used only
where vacuuming or other equally effective methods have been tried and
found not to be effective.
(3) Vacuuming. Where vacuuming methods are selected, the vacuums
shall be used and emptied in a manner which minimizes the reentry of
lead into the workplace.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL, without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied, except in change rooms, lunchrooms, and showers required
under paragraphs (i)(2) through (i)(4) of this section.
(2) Change rooms. (i) The employer shall provide clean change rooms
for employees who work in areas where their airborne exposure to lead is
above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change rooms are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall assure that employees who work
in areas where their airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, without
regard to the use of respirators, shower at the end of the work shift.
(ii) The employer shall provide shower facilities in accordance with