[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1000 Air contaminants.
An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Tables Z-1, Z-2,
or Z-3 of this section shall be limited in accordance with the
requirements of the following paragraphs of this section.
(a) Table Z-1--(1) Substances with limits preceded by ``C''--Ceiling
Values. An employee's exposure to any substance in Table Z-1, the
exposure limit of which is preceded by a ``C'', shall at no time exceed
the exposure limit given for that substance. If instantaneous monitoring
is not feasible, then the ceiling shall be assessed as a 15-minute time
weighted average exposure which shall not be exceeded at any time during
the working day.
(2) Other substances--8-hour Time Weighted Averages. An employee's
exposure to any substance in Table Z-1, the exposure limit of which is
not preceded by a ``C'', shall not exceed the 8-hour Time Weighted
Average given for that substance in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour
work week.
(b) Table Z-2. An employee's exposure to any substance listed in
Table Z-2 shall not exceed the exposure limits specified as follows:
(1) 8-hour time weighted averages. An employee's exposure to any
substance
[[Page 8]]
listed in Table Z-2, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week,
shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that
substance in Table Z-2.
(2) Acceptable ceiling concentrations. An employee's exposure to a
substance listed in Table Z-2 shall not exceed at any time during an 8-
hour shift the acceptable ceiling concentration limit given for the
substance in the table, except for a time period, and up to a
concentration not exceeding the maximum duration and concentration
allowed in the column under ``acceptable maximum peak above the
* * *
Substance of 8-hour 8-hour TWA
exposure PEL (ppm)
(ppm)
B........................................... 500 1,000
C........................................... 45 200
D........................................... 40 200
Substituting in the formula, we have:
Em = 500 / 1,000 + 45 / 200 + 40 / 200
Em = 0.500 + 0.225 + 0.200
Em = 0.925
Since Em is less than unity (1), the exposure combination is
within acceptable limits.
(e) To achieve compliance with paragraphs (a) through (d) of this
section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined
and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible
to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective
measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air
contaminants within the limits
[[Page 9]]
prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used
for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent
industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever
respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134.
Table Z-1--Limits for Air Contaminants
mg/m\3\ (b)
Substance CAS No. (c) ppm (a) \1\ \1\ Skin designation
Acetaldehyde.............................. 75-07-0 200 360
Acetic acid............................... 64-19-7 10 25
Acetic anhydride.......................... 108-24-7 5 20
Acetone................................... 67-64-1 1000 2400
Acetonitrile.............................. 75-05-8 40 70
2-Acetylaminofluorine; see 1910.1014...... 53-96-3
Acetylene dichloride; see 1,2-
Dichloroethylene.
Acetylene tetrabromide.................... 79-27-6 1 14
Acrolein.................................. 107-02-8 0.1 0.25
* * *