[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
* * *
lunchroom facility is exposed at any time to cadmium at or above a
concentration of 2.5 [micro]g/m\3\.
(ii) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities with protective work clothing or equipment unless surface
cadmium has been removed from the clothing and equipment by HEPA
vacuuming or some other method that removes cadmium dust without
dispersing it.
(k) Housekeeping. (1) All surfaces shall be maintained as free as
practicable of accumulations of cadmium.
(2) All spills and sudden releases of material containing cadmium
shall be cleaned up as soon as possible.
(3) Surfaces contaminated with cadmium shall, wherever possible, be
cleaned by vacuuming or other methods that minimize the likelihood of
cadmium becoming airborne.
(4) HEPA-filtered vacuuming equipment or equally effective
filtration methods shall be used for vacuuming. The equipment shall be
used and emptied in a manner that minimizes the reentry of cadmium into
the workplace.
(5) Shoveling, dry or wet sweeping, and brushing may be used only
where vacuuming or other methods that minimize the likelihood of cadmium
becoming airborne have been tried and found not to be effective.
(6) Compressed air shall not be used to remove cadmium from any
surface unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a
ventilation system designed to capture the dust cloud created by the
compressed air.
(7) Waste, scrap, debris, bags, containers, personal protective
equipment, and clothing contaminated with cadmium and consigned for
disposal shall be collected and disposed of in sealed impermeable bags
or other closed, impermeable containers. These bags and containers shall
be labeled in accordance with paragraph (m) of this section.
(l) Medical surveillance--(1) General--(i) Scope. (A) Currently
exposed--The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program for
all employees who are or may be exposed to cadmium at or above the
action level unless the employer demonstrates that the employee is not,
and will not be, exposed at or above the action level on 30 or more days
per year (twelve consecutive months); and,
(B) Previously exposed--The employer shall also institute a medical
surveillance program for all employees who prior to the effective date
of this section might previously have been exposed to cadmium at or
above the action level by the employer, unless the employer demonstrates
that the employee did not prior to the effective date of this section
work for the employer in jobs with exposure to cadmium for an aggregated
total of more than 60 months.
(ii) To determine an employee's fitness for using a respirator, the
employer shall provide the limited medical examination specified in
paragraph (l)(6) of this section.
[[Page 168]]
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures required by this standard are performed by or under the
supervision of a licensed physician, who has read and is familiar with
the health effects section of appendix A to this section, the regulatory
text of this section, the protocol for sample handling and laboratory
selection in appendix F to this section, and the questionnaire of
appendix D to this section. These examinations and procedures shall be
provided without cost to the employee and at a time and place that is
reasonable and convenient to employees.
(iv) The employer shall assure that the collecting and handling of
biological samples of cadmium in urine (CdU), cadmium in blood (CdB),
and beta-2 microglobulin in urine ([beta]2-M) taken from
employees under this section is done in a manner that assures their
reliability and that analysis of biological samples of cadmium in urine
(CdU), cadmium in blood (CdB), and beta-2 microglobulin in urine
([beta]2-M) taken from employees under this section is
performed in laboratories with demonstrated proficiency for that
particular analyte. (See appendix F to this section.)
(2) Initial examination. (i) The employer shall provide an initial
(preplacement) examination to all employees covered by the medical
surveillance program required in paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section.
The examination shall be provided to those employees within 30 days
after initial assignment to a job with exposure to cadmium or no later
than 90 days after the effective date of this section, whichever date is
later.
(ii) The initial (preplacement) medical examination shall include:
(A) A detailed medical and work history, with emphasis on: Past,
present, and anticipated future exposure to cadmium; any history of
renal, cardiovascular, respiratory, hematopoietic, reproductive, and/or
musculo-skeletal system dysfunction; current usage of medication with
potential nephrotoxic side-effects; and smoking history and current
status; and
(B) Biological monitoring that includes the following tests:
(1) Cadmium in urine (CdU), standardized to grams of creatinine (g/
Cr);
(2) Beta-2 microglobulin in urine ([beta]2-M),
standardized to grams of creatinine (g/Cr), with pH specified, as
described in appendix F to this section; and
(3) Cadmium in blood (CdB), standardized to liters of whole blood
(lwb).
(iii) Recent Examination: An initial examination is not required to
be provided if adequate records show that the employee has been examined
in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (l)(2)(ii) of this
section within the past 12 months. In that case, such records shall be
maintained as part of the employee's medical record and the prior exam
shall be treated as if it were an initial examination for the purposes
of paragraphs (l)(3) and (4) of this section.
(3) Actions triggered by initial biological monitoring: (i) If the
results of the initial biological monitoring tests show the employee's
* * *