[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1043 Cotton dust.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section, in its entirety,
applies to the control of employee exposure to cotton dust in all
workplaces where employees engage in yarn manufacturing, engage in
* * *
Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health and
Human Services, or designee.
Equivalent Instrument means a cotton dust sampling device that meets
the vertical elutriator equivalency requirements as described in
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section.
Lint-free respirable cotton dust means particles of cotton dust of
approximately 15 micrometers or less aerodynamic equivalent diameter;
Vertical elutriator cotton dust sampler or vertical elutriator means
a dust sampler which has a particle size cut-off at approximately 15
micrometers aerodynamic equivalent diameter when operating at the flow
rate of 7.4 0.2 liters of air per minute;
Waste processing means waste recycling (sorting, blending, cleaning
and willowing) and garnetting.
Yarn manufacturing means all textile mill operations from opening
to, but not including, slashing and weaving.
(c) Permissible exposure limits and action levels--(1) Permissible
exposure limits
[[Page 309]]
(PEL). (i) The employer shall assure that no employee who is exposed to
cotton dust in yarn manufacturing and cotton washing operations is
exposed to airborne concentrations of lint-free respirable cotton dust
greater than 200 [micro]g/m\3\ mean concentration, averaged over an
eight-hour period, as measured be a vertical elutriator or an equivalent
instrument.
(ii) The employer shall assure that no employee who is exposed to
cotton dust in textile mill waste house operations or is exposed in yarn
manufacturing to dust from ``lower grade washed cotton'' as defined in
paragraph (n)(5) of this section is exposed to airborne concentrations
of lint-free respirable cotton dust greater than 500 [micro]g/m\3\ mean
concentration, averaged over an eight-hour period, as measured by a
vertical elutriator or an equivalent instrument.
(iii) The employer shall assure that no employee who is exposed to
cotton dust in the textile processes known as slashing and weaving is
exposed to airborne concentrations of lint-free respirable cotton dust
greater than 750 [micro]g/m\3\ mean concentration, averaged over an
eight hour period, as measured by a vertical elutriator or an equivalent
instrument.
(2) Action levels. (i) The action level for yarn manufacturing and
cotton washing operations is an airborne concentration of lint-free
respirable cotton dust of 100 [micro]g/m\3\ mean concentration, averaged
over an eight-hour period, as measured by a vertical elutriator or an
equivalent instrument.
(ii) The action level for waste houses for textile operations is an
airborne concentration of lint-free respirable cotton dust of 250
[micro]g/m\3\ mean concentration, averaged over an eight-hour period, as
measured by a vertical elutriator or an equivalent instrument.
(iii) The action level for the textile processes known as slashing
and weaving is an airborne concentration of lint-free respirable cotton
dust of 375 [micro]g/m\3\ mean concentration, averaged over an eight-
hour period, as measured by a vertical elutriator or an equivalent
instrument.
(d) Exposure monitoring and measurement--(1) General. (i) For the
purposes of this section, employee exposure is that exposure which would
occur if the employee were not using a respirator.
(ii) The sampling device to be used shall be either the vertical
elutriator cotton dust sampler or an equivalent instrument.
(iii) If an alternative to the vertical elutriator cotton dust
sampler is used, the employer shall establish equivalency by reference
to an OSHA opinion or by documenting, based on data developed by the
employer or supplied by the manufacturer, that the alternative sampling
devices meets the following criteria:
(A) It collects respirable particulates in the same range as the
vertical elutriator (approximately 15 microns);
(B) Replicate exposure data used to establish equivalency are
collected in side-by-side field and laboratory comparisons; and
(C) A minimum of 100 samples over the range of 0.5 to 2 times the
permissible exposure limit are collected, and 90% of these samples have
an accuracy range of plus or minus 25 per cent of the vertical
elutriator reading with a 95% confidence level as demonstrated by a
statistically valid protocol. (An acceptable protocol for demonstrating
equivalency is described in appendix E of this section.)
(iv) OSHA will issue a written opinion stating that an instrument is
equivalent to a vertical elutriator cotton dust sampler if
(A) A manufacturer or employer requests an opinion in writing and
supplies the following information:
(1) Sufficient test data to demonstrate that the instrument meets
the requirements specified in this paragraph and the protocol specified
in appendix E of this section;
(2) Any other relevant information about the instrument and its
testing requested by OSHA; and
(3) A certification by the manufacturer or employer that the
information supplied is accurate, and
(B) if OSHA finds, based on information submitted about the
instrument, that the instrument meets the requirements for equivalency
specified by paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) Initial monitoring. Each employer who has a place of employment
within the scope of paragraph (a)(1), (a)(4), or
[[Page 310]]
(a)(5) of this section shall conduct monitoring by obtaining
measurements which are representative of the exposure of all employees
to airborne concentrations of lint-free respirable cotton dust over an
eight-hour period. The sampling program shall include at least one
determination during each shift for each work area.
(3) Periodic monitoring. (i) If the initial monitoring required by
paragraph (d)(2) of this section or any subsequent monitoring reveals
employee exposure to be at or below the permissible exposure limit, the
* * *