[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
and medical records; and to provide representatives of the Assistant
Secretary a right of access to these records in order to fulfill
responsibilities under the Occupational Safety and Health Act. Access by
employees, their representatives, and the Assistant Secretary is
necessary to yield both direct and indirect improvements in the
detection, treatment, and prevention of occupational disease. Each
employer is responsible for assuring compliance with this section, but
the activities involved in complying with the access to medical records
provisions can be carried out, on behalf of the employer, by the
physician or other health care personnel in charge of employee medical
records. Except as expressly provided, nothing in this section is
intended to affect existing legal and ethical obligations concerning the
maintenance and confidentiality of employee medical information, the
duty to disclose information to a patient/employee or any other aspect
of the medical-care relationship, or affect existing legal obligations
concerning the protection of trade secret information.
(b) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to each general
industry, maritime, and construction employer who makes, maintains,
contracts for, or has access to employee exposure or medical records, or
analyses thereof, pertaining to employees exposed to toxic substances or
harmful physical agents.
(2) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, of such employees, whether or not the
records are mandated by specific occupational safety and health
standards.
(3) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, made or maintained in any manner,
including on an in-house of contractual (e.g., fee-for-service) basis.
Each employer shall assure that the preservation and access requirements
of this section are complied with regardless of the manner in which the
records are made or maintained.
(c) Definitions--(1) Access means the right and opportunity to
examine and copy.
(2) Analysis using exposure or medical records means any compilation
of data or any statistical study based at least in part on information
collected from individual employee exposure or medical records or
information collected from health insurance claims records, provided
that either the analysis has been reported to the employer or no further
work is currently being done by the person responsible for preparing the
analysis.
(3) Designated representative means any individual or organization
to whom an employee gives written authorization to exercise a right of
access. For the purposes of access to employee exposure records and
analyses using exposure or medical records, a recognized or certified
collective bargaining agent shall be treated automatically as a
designated representative without regard to written employee
* * *
(A) Medical and employment questionnaires or histories (including
job description and occupational exposures),
(B) The results of medical examinations (pre-employment, pre-
assignment, periodic, or episodic) and laboratory tests (including chest
and other X-ray examinations taken for the purposes of establishing a
base-line or detecting occupational illness, and all biological
monitoring not defined as an ``employee exposure record''),
(C) Medical opinions, diagnoses, progress notes, and
recommendations,
(D) First aid records,
(E) Descriptions of treatments and prescriptions, and
(F) Employee medical complaints.
(ii) ``Employee medical record'' does not include medical
information in the form of:
(A) Physical specimens (e.g., blood or urine samples) which are
routinely discarded as a part of normal medical practice; or
(B) Records concerning health insurance claims if maintained
separately from the employer's medical program and its records, and not
accessible to the employer by employee name or other direct personal
identifier (e.g., social security number, payroll number, etc.); or
(C) Records created solely in preparation for litigation which are
privileged from discovery under the applicable rules of procedure or
evidence; or
(D) Records concerning voluntary employee assistance programs
(alcohol, drug abuse, or personal counseling programs) if maintained
separately from the employer's medical program and its records.
(7) Employer means a current employer, a former employer, or a
successor employer.
(8) Exposure or exposed means that an employee is subjected to a
toxic substance or harmful physical agent in the course of employment
through any route of entry (inhalation, ingestion, skin contact or
absorption, etc.), and includes past exposure and potential (e.g.,
accidental or possible) exposure, but does not include situations where
the employer can demonstrate that the toxic substance or harmful
physical agent is not used, handled, stored, generated, or present in
the workplace in any manner different from typical non-occupational
situations.
(9) Health Professional means a physician, occupational health
nurse, industrial hygienist, toxicologist, or epidemiologist, providing
medical or other occupational health services to exposed employees.
(10) Record means any item, collection, or grouping of information
regardless of the form or process by which it is maintained (e.g., paper
document, microfiche, microfilm, X-ray film, or automated data
processing).
(11) Specific chemical identity means the chemical name, Chemical
Abstracts Service (CAS) Registry Number, or any other information that
reveals the precise chemical designation of the substance.
(12)(i) Specific written consent means a written authorization
containing the following:
[[Page 100]]
(A) The name and signature of the employee authorizing the release
of medical information,
* * *