[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1047 Ethylene oxide.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposures to ethylene oxide (EtO), Chemical Abstracts
Service Registry No. 75-21-8, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of
* * *
exposure monitoring required under paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (d)(3) of
this section whenever there has been a change in the production,
process, control equipment, personnel or work practices that may result
in new or additional exposures to EtO or when the employer has any
reason to suspect that a change may result in new or additional
exposures.
(6) Accuracy of monitoring. (i) Monitoring shall be accurate, to a
confidence level of 95 percent, to within plus or minus 25 percent for
airborne concentrations of EtO at the 1 ppm TWA and to within plus or
minus 35 percent for airborne concentrations of EtO at the action level
of 0.5 ppm.
(ii) Monitoring shall be accurate, to a confidence level of 95
percent, to within plus or minus 35 percent for airborne concentrations
of EtO at the excursion limit.
(7) Employee notification of monitoring results. (i) The employer
must, within 15 working days after the receipt of the results of any
monitoring performed under this section, notify each affected employee
of these results either individually in writing or by posting the
results in an appropriate location that is accessible to employees.
(ii) The written notification required by paragraph (d)(7)(i) of
this section shall contain the corrective action being taken by the
employer to reduce employee exposure to or below the TWA and/or
excursion limit, wherever monitoring results indicated that the TWA and/
or excursion limit has been exceeded.
(e) Regulated areas. (1) The employer shall establish a regulated
area wherever occupational exposure to airborne concentrations of EtO
may exceed the TWA or wherever the EtO concentration exceeds or can
reasonably be expected to exceed the excursion limit.
(2) Access to regulated areas shall be limited to authorized
persons.
(3) Regulated areas shall be demarcated in any manner that minimizes
the number of employees within the regulated area.
(f) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering controls and work
practices. (i) The employer shall institute engineering controls and
work practices to reduce and maintain employee exposure to or below the
TWA and to or below the excursion limit, except to the extent that such
controls are not feasible.
(ii) Wherever the feasible engineering controls and work practices
that can be instituted are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to
or below the TWA and to or below the excursion limit, the employer shall
use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest levels achievable by
these controls and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory
protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (g) of this
section.
(iii) Engineering controls are generally infeasible for the
following operations: collection of quality assurance sampling from
sterilized materials removal of biological indicators from sterilized
* * *
program established to comply with the HCS (Sec. 1910.1200). Employers
shall ensure that each employee has access to labels on containers of
EtO and to safety data sheets, and is trained in accordance with the
requirements of HCS and paragraph (j)(3) of this section.
(2) Signs and labels--(i) Signs. (A) The employer shall post and
maintain legible signs demarcating regulated areas and entrances or
access ways to regulated areas that bear the following legend:
DANGER
ETHYLENE OXIDE
MAY CAUSE CANCER
MAY DAMAGE FERTILITY OR THE UNBORN CHILD
RESPIRATORY PROTECTION AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING MAY BE REQUIRED IN THIS
AREA
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
(B) Prior to June 1, 2016, employers may use the following legend in
lieu of that specified in paragraph (j)(2)(i)(A) of this section:
DANGER
ETHYLENE OXIDE
CANCER HAZARD AND REPRODUCTIVE HAZARD
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
RESPIRATORS AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING MAY BE REQUIRED TO BE WORN IN THIS
AREA
(ii) Labels. (A) The employer shall ensure that labels are affixed
to all containers of EtO whose contents are capable of causing employee
exposure at or above the action level or whose contents may reasonably
be foreseen to cause employee exposure above the excursion limit, and
that the labels remain affixed when the containers of EtO leave the
workplace. For the purposes of this paragraph (j)(2)(ii), reaction
vessels, storage tanks, and pipes or piping systems are not considered
to be containers.
(B) Prior to June 1, 2015, employers may include the following
information on containers of EtO in lieu of the labeling requirements in
paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this section:
(1) DANGER
CONTAINS ETHYLENE OXIDE
CANCER HAZARD AND REPRODUCTIVE HAZARD;
(2) A warning statement against breathing airborne concentrations of
EtO.
(C) The labeling requirements under this section do not apply where
EtO is used as a pesticide, as such term is defined in the Federal
Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.), when
it is labeled pursuant to that Act and regulations issued under that Act
by the Environmental Protection Agency.
(3) Information and training. (i) The employer shall provide
employees who are potentially exposed to EtO at or above the action
level or above the excursion limit with information and training on EtO
at the time of initial assignment and at least annually thereafter.
(ii) Employees shall be informed of the following:
(A) The requirements of this section with an explanation of its
contents, including Appendices A and B;
(B) Any operations in their work area where EtO is present;
(C) The location and availability of the written EtO final rule; and
(D) The medical surveillance program required by paragraph (i) of
this section with an explanation of the information in appendix C.
(iii) Employee training shall include at least:
(A) Methods and observations that may be used to detect the presence
* * *