[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1025 Lead.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposure to lead, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2).
(2) This section does not apply to the construction industry or to
* * *
be averaged with exposure levels during periods when respirators are not
worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) For the purposes of
paragraph (d), employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if
the employee were not using a respirator.
(ii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), the
employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7 continuous hours)
personal samples including at least one sample for each shift for each
job classification in each work area.
(iii) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Initial determination. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall determine if any exployee may
be exposed to lead at or above the action level.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) The employer shall monitor
employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee
exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination may be limited to a
representative sample of the exposed employees who the employer
reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne concentrations
of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Measurements of airborne lead made in the preceding 12 months
may be used to satisfy the requirement to monitor under paragraph
(d)(3)(i) if the sampling and analytical methods used meet the accuracy
and confidence levels of paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(4) Positive initial determination and initial monitoring. (i) Where
a determination conducted under paragraphs (d) (2) and (3) of this
section shows the possibility of any employee exposure at or above the
action level, the employer
[[Page 122]]
* * *
industry for employers to achieve a lead in air concentration of 75
[micro]g/m\3\. Compliance with paragraph (e) in this industry is
determined by a compliance directive that incorporates elements from
the settlement agreement between OSHA and representatives of the
industry.
(2) Respiratory protection. Where engineering and work practice
controls do not reduce employee exposure to or below the 50 [micro]g/
m\3\ permissible exposure limit, the employer shall supplement these
controls with respirators in accordance with paragraph (f).
(3) Compliance program. (i) Each employer shall establish and
implement a written compliance program to reduce exposures to or below
the permissible exposure limit, and interim levels if applicable, solely
by means of engineering and work practice controls in accordance with
the implementation schedule in paragraph (e)(1).
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each operation in which lead is emitted; e.g.
machinery used, material processed, controls in place, crew size,
employee job responsibilities, operating procedures and maintenance
practices;
(B) A description of the specific means that will be employed to
achieve compliance, including engineering plans and studies used to
determine methods selected for controlling exposure to lead;
(C) A report of the technology considered in meeting the permissible
exposure limit;
(D) Air monitoring data which documents the source of lead
emissions;
(E) A detailed schedule for implementation of the program, including
documentation such as copies of purchase orders for equipment,
construction contracts, etc.;
(F) A work practice program which includes items required under
paragraphs (g), (h) and (i) of this regulation;
(G) An administrative control schedule required by paragraph (e)(5)
of this section, if applicable;
(H) Other relevant information.
* * *