[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
and shall be dispersed away from occupied areas and air intakes. The
proper direction of the airflow shall be verified (i.e., into the work
area).
(5) Training Requirements. Additional training requirements for
employees in HIV and HBV research laboratories and HIV and HBV
production facilities are specified in paragraph (g)(2)(ix).
(f) Hepatitis B vaccination and post-exposure evaluation and follow-
up--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make available the hepatitis B
vaccine and vaccination series to all employees who have occupational
exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all employees
who have had an exposure incident.
(ii) The employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and
procedures including the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and
post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including prophylaxis, are:
(A) Made available at no cost to the employee;
(B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place;
(C) Performed by or under the supervision of a licensed physician or
by or under the supervision of another licensed healthcare professional;
and
(D) Provided according to recommendations of the U.S. Public Health
Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place,
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
* * *
incident occurs, including the method of reporting the incident and the
medical follow-up that will be made available;
(L) Information on the post-exposure evaluation and follow-up that
the employer is required to provide for the employee following an
exposure incident;
(M) An explanation of the signs and labels and/or color coding
required by paragraph (g)(1); and
(N) An opportunity for interactive questions and answers with the
person conducting the training session.
(viii) The person conducting the training shall be knowledgeable in
the subject matter covered by the elements contained in the training
program as it relates to the workplace that the training will address.
(ix) Additional Initial Training for Employees in HIV and HBV
Laboratories and Production Facilities. Employees in HIV or HBV research
laboratories and HIV or HBV production facilities shall receive the
following initial training in addition to the above training
requirements.
(A) The employer shall assure that employees demonstrate proficiency
in standard microbiological practices and techniques and in the
practices and operations specific to the facility before being allowed
to work with HIV or HBV.
(B) The employer shall assure that employees have prior experience
in the handling of human pathogens or tissue cultures before working
with HIV or HBV.
(C) The employer shall provide a training program to employees who
have no prior experience in handling human pathogens. Initial work
activities shall not include the handling of infectious agents. A
* * *
a sharps injury log for the recording of percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps. The information in the sharps injury log shall be
recorded and maintained in such manner as to protect the confidentiality
of the injured employee. The sharps injury log shall contain, at a
minimum:
(A) The type and brand of device involved in the incident,
(B) The department or work area where the exposure incident
occurred, and
(C) An explanation of how the incident occurred.
(ii) The requirement to establish and maintain a sharps injury log
shall apply to any employer who is required to maintain a log of
occupational injuries and illnesses under 29 CFR part 1904.
(iii) The sharps injury log shall be maintained for the period
required by 29 CFR 1904.33.
(i) Dates--(1) Effective Date. The standard shall become effective
on March 6, 1992.
(2) The Exposure Control Plan required by paragraph (c) of this
section shall be completed on or before May 5, 1992.
(3) Paragraphs (g)(2) Information and Training and (h) Recordkeeping
of this section shall take effect on or before June 4, 1992.
(4) Paragraphs (d)(2) Engineering and Work Practice Controls, (d)(3)
Personal Protective Equipment, (d)(4) Housekeeping, (e) HIV and HBV
Research Laboratories and Production Facilities, (f) Hepatitis B
Vaccination and Post-Exposure Evaluation and Follow-up, and (g)(1)
Labels and Signs of this section, shall take effect July 6, 1992.
Appendix A to Section 1910.1030--Hepatitis B Vaccine Declination
(Mandatory)
* * *