[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
Engineering controls means controls (e.g., sharps disposal
containers, self-sheathing needles, safer medical devices, such as
sharps with engineered sharps injury protections and needleless systems)
that isolate or remove the bloodborne pathogens hazard from the
workplace.
Exposure Incident means a specific eye, mouth, other mucous
membrane, non-intact skin, or parenteral contact with blood or other
potentially infectious materials that results from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Handwashing facilities means a facility providing an adequate supply
of running potable water, soap, and single-use towels or air-drying
machines.
Licensed Healthcare Professional is a person whose legally permitted
scope of practice allows him or her to independently perform the
activities required by paragraph (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-
exposure Evaluation and Follow-up.
HBV means hepatitis B virus.
HIV means human immunodeficiency virus.
Needleless systems means a device that does not use needles for:
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
* * *
worker or co-worker. When the employee makes this judgement, the
circumstances shall be investigated and documented in order to determine
whether changes can be instituted to prevent such occurances in the
future.
(iii) Accessibility. The employer shall ensure that appropriate
personal protective equipment in the appropriate sizes is readily
accessible at the worksite or is issued to employees. Hypoallergenic
gloves, glove liners, powderless gloves, or other similar alternatives
shall be readily accessible to those employees who are allergic to the
gloves normally provided.
(iv) Cleaning, Laundering, and Disposal. The employer shall clean,
launder, and dispose of personal protective equipment required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this standard, at no cost to the employee.
(v) Repair and Replacement. The employer shall repair or replace
personal protective equipment as needed to maintain its effectiveness,
at no cost to the employee.
(vi) If a garment(s) is penetrated by blood or other potentially
infectious materials, the garment(s) shall be removed immediately or as
soon as feasible.
(vii) All personal protective equipment shall be removed prior to
leaving the work area.
(viii) When personal protective equipment is removed it shall be
placed in an appropriately designated area or container for storage,
washing, decontamination or disposal.
(ix) Gloves. Gloves shall be worn when it can be reasonably
anticipated that the employee may have hand contact with blood, other
* * *
by or under the supervision of another licensed healthcare professional;
and
(D) Provided according to recommendations of the U.S. Public Health
Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place,
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
made available after the employee has received the training required in
paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial
assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the
employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination
series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or
the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons.
(ii) The employer shall not make participation in a prescreening
program a prerequisite for receiving hepatitis B vaccination.
(iii) If the employee initially declines hepatitis B vaccination but
at a later date while still covered under the standard decides to accept
the vaccination, the employer shall make available hepatitis B
vaccination at that time.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees who decline to accept
hepatitis B vaccination offered by the employer sign the statement in
appendix A.
(v) If a routine booster dose(s) of hepatitis B vaccine is
recommended by the U.S. Public Health Service at a future date, such
booster dose(s) shall be made available in accordance with section
(f)(1)(ii).
* * *