[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1025 Lead.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposure to lead, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2).
(2) This section does not apply to the construction industry or to
agricultural operations covered by 29 CFR part 1928.
(b) Definitions. Action level means employee exposure, without
regard to the use of respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead
of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air (30 [micro]g/m\3\) averaged over
an 8-hour period.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
(c) Permissible exposure limit (PEL). (1) The employer shall assure
that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 [micro]g/m\3\) averaged over an 8-
hour period.
(2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any
work day, the permissible exposure limit, as a time weighted average
(TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula:
Maximum permissible limit (in [micro]g/m\3\) = 400 / hours worked in the
day.
(3) When respirators are used to supplement engineering and work
practice controls to comply with the PEL and all the requirements of
paragraph (f) have been met, employee exposure, for the purpose of
determining whether the employer has complied with the PEL, may be
considered to be at the level provided by the protection factor of the
respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those periods may
be averaged with exposure levels during periods when respirators are not
worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) For the purposes of
paragraph (d), employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if
the employee were not using a respirator.
(ii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), the
employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7 continuous hours)
personal samples including at least one sample for each shift for each
job classification in each work area.
(iii) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Initial determination. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall determine if any exployee may
be exposed to lead at or above the action level.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) The employer shall monitor
employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee
exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
* * *
of each employee monitored.
(6) Frequency. (i) If the initial monitoring reveals employee
exposure to be below the action level the measurements need not be
repeated except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d)(7) of this
section.
(ii) If the initial determination or subsequent monitoring reveals
employee exposure to be at or above the action level but below the
permissible exposure limit the employer shall repeat monitoring in
accordance with this paragraph at least every 6 months. The employer
shall continue monitoring at the required frequency until at least two
consecutive measurements, taken at least 7 days apart, are below the
action level at which time the employer may discontinue monitoring for
that employee except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d)(7) of this
section.
(iii) If the initial monitoring reveals that employee exposure is
above the permissible exposure limit the employer shall repeat
monitoring quarterly. The employer shall continue monitoring at the
required frequency until at least two consecutive measurements, taken at
least 7 days apart, are below the PEL but at or above the action level
at which time the employer shall repeat monitoring for that employee at
the frequency specified in paragraph (d)(6)(ii), except as otherwise
provided in paragraph (d)(7) of this section.
(7) Additional monitoring. Whenever there has been a production,
process, control or personnel change which may result in new or
additional exposure to lead, or whenever the employer has any other
reason to suspect a change which may result in new or additional
exposures to lead, additional monitoring in accordance with this
paragraph shall be conducted.
(8) Employee notification. (i) The employer must, within 15 working
days after the receipt of the results of any monitoring performed under
this section, notify each affected employee of these results either
individually in writing or by posting the results in an appropriate
location that is accessible to affected employees.
(ii) Whenever the results indicate that the representative employee
exposure, without regard to respirators, exceeds the permissible
exposure limit, the employer shall incude in the written notice a
statement that the permissible exposure limit was exceeded and a
description of the corrective action taken or to be taken to reduce
exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit.
(9) Accuracy of measurement. The employer shall use a method of
monitoring and analysis which has an accuracy (to a confidence level of
95%) of not less than plus or minus 20 percent for airborne
concentrations of lead equal to or greater than 30 [micro]g/m\3\.
(e) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering and work practice
controls. (i) Where any employee is exposed to lead above the
permissible exposure limit for more than 30 days per year, the employer
* * *