[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1017 Vinyl chloride.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section includes requirements
for the control of employee exposure to vinyl chloride (chloroethene),
Chemical Abstracts Service Registry No. 75014.
* * *
(b) Definitions--(1) Action level means a concentration of vinyl
chloride of 0.5 ppm averaged over an 8-hour work day.
(2) Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or his
designee.
(3) Authorized person means any person specifically authorized by
the employer whose duties require him to enter a regulated area or any
person entering such an area as a designated representative of employees
for the purpose of exercising an opportunity to observe monitoring and
measuring procedures.
(4) Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or his
designee.
(5) Emergency means any occurrence such as, but not limited to,
equipment failure, or operation of a relief device which is likely to,
or does, result in massive release of vinyl chloride.
(6) Fabricated product means a product made wholly or partly from
polyvinyl chloride, and which does not require further processing at
temperatures, and for times, sufficient to cause mass melting of the
polyvinyl chloride resulting in the release of vinyl chloride.
(7) Hazardous operation means any operation, procedure, or activity
where a release of either vinyl chloride liquid or gas might be expected
as a consequence of the operation or because of an accident in the
operation, which would result in an employee exposure in excess of the
permissible exposure limit.
(8) OSHA Area Director means the Director for the Occupational
Safety and Health Administration Area Office having jurisdiction over
the geographic area in which the employer's establishment is located.
(9) Polyvinyl chloride means polyvinyl chloride homopolymer or
copolymer before such is converted to a fabricated product.
(10) Vinyl chloride means vinyl chloride monomer.
(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) No employee may be exposed to
vinyl chloride at concentrations greater than 1 ppm averaged over any 8-
hour period, and
(2) No employee may be exposed to vinyl chloride at concentrations
greater than 5 ppm averaged over any period not exceeding 15 minutes.
(3) No employee may be exposed to vinyl chloride by direct contact
with liquid vinyl chloride.
(d) Monitoring. (1) A program of initial monitoring and measurement
shall be undertaken in each establishment to determine if there is any
employee exposed, without regard to the use of respirators, in excess of
the action level.
(2) Where a determination conducted under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section shows any employee exposures, without regard to the use of
respirators, in excess of the action level, a program for determining
exposures for each such employee shall be established. Such a program:
[[Page 83]]
(i) Must be repeated at least quarterly for any employee exposed,
without regard to the use of respirators, in excess of the permissible
exposure limit.
* * *
(C) Work history and past exposure to potential hepatotoxic agents,
including drugs and chemicals;
(D) Past history of blood transfusions; and
(E) Past history of hospitalizations.
(iii) A serum specimen shall be obtained and determinations made of:
(A) Total bilirubin;
(B) Alkaline phosphatase;
(C) Serum glutamic oxalacetic transaminase (SGOT);
(D) Serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (SGPT); and
(E) Gamma glustamyl transpeptidase.
(2) Examinations must be provided in accordance with this paragraph
at least annually.
(3) Each employee exposed to an emergency shall be afforded
appropriate medical surveillance.
(4) A statement of each employee's suitability for continued
exposure to vinyl chloride including use of protective equipment and
respirators, shall be obtained from the examining physician promptly
after any examination. A copy of the physician's statement shall be
provided each employee.
(5) If any employee's health would be materially impaired by
continued exposure, such employee shall be withdrawn from possible
contact with vinyl chloride.
(6) Laboratory analyses for all biological specimens included in
medical examination shall be performed by accredited laboratories.
(7) If the examining physician determines that alternative medical
examinations to those required by paragraph (k)(1) of this section will
provide at least equal assurance of detecting medical conditions
pertinent to the exposure to vinyl chloride, the employer may accept
such alternative examinations as meeting the requirements of paragraph
(k)(1) of this section, if the employer obtains a statement from the
examining physician setting forth the alternative examinations and the
rationale for substitution. This statement shall be available upon
request for examination and copying to authorized representatives of the
Assistant Secretary and the Director.
(l) Communication of hazards--(1) Hazard communication--general. (i)
Chemical manufacturers, importers, distributors and employers shall
comply with all requirements of the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS)
(Sec. 1910.1200) for vinyl chloride and polyvinyl chloride.
(ii) In classifying the hazards of vinyl chloride at least the
following hazards are to be addressed: Cancer; central nervous system
effects; liver effects; blood effects; and flammability.
(iii) Employers shall include vinyl chloride in the hazard
communication program established to comply with the HCS (Sec.
1910.1200). Employers shall ensure that each employee has access to
labels on containers of vinyl chloride and to safety data sheets, and is
trained in accordance with the requirements of HCS and paragraph (j) of
this section.
(2) Signs. (i) The employer shall post entrances to regulated areas
with legible signs bearing the legend:
DANGER
VINYL CHLORIDE
MAY CAUSE CANCER
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
* * *