[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
Engineering controls means controls (e.g., sharps disposal
containers, self-sheathing needles, safer medical devices, such as
sharps with engineered sharps injury protections and needleless systems)
that isolate or remove the bloodborne pathogens hazard from the
workplace.
Exposure Incident means a specific eye, mouth, other mucous
membrane, non-intact skin, or parenteral contact with blood or other
potentially infectious materials that results from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Handwashing facilities means a facility providing an adequate supply
of running potable water, soap, and single-use towels or air-drying
machines.
Licensed Healthcare Professional is a person whose legally permitted
scope of practice allows him or her to independently perform the
activities required by paragraph (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-
exposure Evaluation and Follow-up.
HBV means hepatitis B virus.
HIV means human immunodeficiency virus.
Needleless systems means a device that does not use needles for:
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
* * *
(B) The schedule and method of implementation for paragraphs (d)
Methods of Compliance, (e) HIV and HBV Research Laboratories and
Production
[[Page 297]]
Facilities, (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-Exposure Evaluation and
Follow-up, (g) Communication of Hazards to Employees, and (h)
Recordkeeping, of this standard, and
(C) The procedure for the evaluation of circumstances surrounding
exposure incidents as required by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard.
(iii) Each employer shall ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control
Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.20(e).
(iv) The Exposure Control Plan shall be reviewed and updated at
least annually and whenever necessary to reflect new or modified tasks
and procedures which affect occupational exposure and to reflect new or
revised employee positions with occupational exposure. The review and
update of such plans shall also:
(A) Reflect changes in technology that eliminate or reduce exposure
to bloodborne pathogens; and
(B) Document annually consideration and implementation of
appropriate commercially available and effective safer medical devices
designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.
(v) An employer, who is required to establish an Exposure Control
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
* * *
(ii) This exposure determination shall be made without regard to the
use of personal protective equipment.
(d) Methods of compliance--(1) General. Universal precautions shall
be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation
between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids
shall be considered potentially infectious materials.
(2) Engineering and work practice controls. (i) Engineering and work
practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee
exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these
controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used.
(ii) Engineering controls shall be examined and maintained or
replaced on a regular schedule to ensure their effectiveness.
(iii) Employers shall provide handwashing facilities which are
readily accessible to employees.
(iv) When provision of handwashing facilities is not feasible, the
employer shall provide either an appropriate antiseptic hand cleanser in
conjunction with clean cloth/paper towels or antiseptic towelettes. When
antiseptic hand cleansers or towelettes are used, hands shall be washed
with soap and running water as soon as feasible.
(v) Employers shall ensure that employees wash their hands
immediately or as soon as feasible after removal of gloves or other
personal protective equipment.
(vi) Employers shall ensure that employees wash hands and any other
skin with soap and water, or flush mucous membranes with water
* * *
(B) The employer shall ensure that this information is conveyed to
all affected employees, the servicing representative, and/or the
manufacturer, as appropriate, prior to handling, servicing, or shipping
so that appropriate precautions will be taken.
(3) Personal protective equipment--(i) Provision. When there is
occupational exposure, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the
employee, appropriate personal protective equipment such as, but not
limited to, gloves, gowns, laboratory coats, face shields or masks and
eye protection, and mouthpieces, resuscitation bags, pocket masks, or
other ventilation devices. Personal protective equipment will be
considered ``appropriate'' only if it does not permit blood or other
potentially infectious materials to pass through to or reach the
employee's work clothes,
[[Page 299]]
street clothes, undergarments, skin, eyes, mouth, or other mucous
membranes under normal conditions of use and for the duration of time
which the protective equipment will be used.
(ii) Use. The employer shall ensure that the employee uses
appropriate personal protective equipment unless the employer shows that
the employee temporarily and briefly declined to use personal protective
equipment when, under rare and extraordinary circumstances, it was the
employee's professional judgment that in the specific instance its use
would have prevented the delivery of health care or public safety
services or would have posed an increased hazard to the safety of the
* * *