[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1025 Lead.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposure to lead, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2).
(2) This section does not apply to the construction industry or to
* * *
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
(c) Permissible exposure limit (PEL). (1) The employer shall assure
that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 [micro]g/m\3\) averaged over an 8-
hour period.
(2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any
work day, the permissible exposure limit, as a time weighted average
(TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula:
Maximum permissible limit (in [micro]g/m\3\) = 400 / hours worked in the
day.
(3) When respirators are used to supplement engineering and work
practice controls to comply with the PEL and all the requirements of
paragraph (f) have been met, employee exposure, for the purpose of
determining whether the employer has complied with the PEL, may be
considered to be at the level provided by the protection factor of the
respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those periods may
be averaged with exposure levels during periods when respirators are not
worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
* * *
the employee were not using a respirator.
(ii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), the
employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7 continuous hours)
personal samples including at least one sample for each shift for each
job classification in each work area.
(iii) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Initial determination. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall determine if any exployee may
be exposed to lead at or above the action level.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) The employer shall monitor
employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee
exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination may be limited to a
representative sample of the exposed employees who the employer
reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne concentrations
of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Measurements of airborne lead made in the preceding 12 months
may be used to satisfy the requirement to monitor under paragraph
(d)(3)(i) if the sampling and analytical methods used meet the accuracy
and confidence levels of paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(4) Positive initial determination and initial monitoring. (i) Where
a determination conducted under paragraphs (d) (2) and (3) of this
* * *
(ii) Whenever the results indicate that the representative employee
exposure, without regard to respirators, exceeds the permissible
exposure limit, the employer shall incude in the written notice a
statement that the permissible exposure limit was exceeded and a
description of the corrective action taken or to be taken to reduce
exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit.
(9) Accuracy of measurement. The employer shall use a method of
monitoring and analysis which has an accuracy (to a confidence level of
95%) of not less than plus or minus 20 percent for airborne
concentrations of lead equal to or greater than 30 [micro]g/m\3\.
(e) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering and work practice
controls. (i) Where any employee is exposed to lead above the
permissible exposure limit for more than 30 days per year, the employer
shall implement engineering and work practice controls (including
administrative controls) to reduce and maintain employee exposure to
lead in accordance with the implementation schedule in Table I below,
except to the extent that the employer can demonstrate that such
controls are not feasible. Wherever the engineering and work practice
controls which can be instituted are not sufficient to reduce employee
exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit, the employer shall
nonetheless use them to reduce
[[Page 123]]
exposures to the lowest feasible level and shall supplement them by the
use of respiratory protection which complies with the requirements of
* * *