[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1048 Formaldehyde.
(a) Scope and application. This standard applies to all occupational
exposures to formaldehyde, i.e. from formaldehyde gas, its solutions,
and materials that release formaldehyde.
* * *
representative and consistent with the employer's knowledge of the job
and work operation.
(5) Accuracy of monitoring. Monitoring shall be accurate, at the 95
percent confidence level, to within plus or minus 25 percent for
airborne concentrations of formaldehyde at the TWA and the STEL and to
within plus or minus 35 percent for airborne concentrations of
formaldehyde at the action level.
(6) Employee notification of monitoring results. The employer must,
within 15 working days after the receipt of the results of any
monitoring performed under this section, notify each affected employee
of these results either individually in writing or by posting the
results in an appropriate location that is accessible to employees. If
employee exposure is above the PEL, affected employees shall be provided
with a description of the corrective actions being taken by the employer
to decrease exposure.
(7) Observation of monitoring. (i) The employer shall provide
affected employees or their designated representatives an opportunity to
observe any monitoring of employee exposure to formaldehyde required by
this standard.
(ii) When observation of the monitoring of employee exposure to
formaldehyde requires entry into an area where the use of protective
clothing or equipment is required, the employer shall provide the
clothing and equipment to the observer, require the observer to use such
clothing and equipment, and assure that the observer complies with all
other applicable safety and health procedures.
(e) Regulated areas--(1) Signs. (i) The employer shall establish
regulated areas where the concentration of airborne formaldehyde exceeds
either the
[[Page 396]]
TWA or the STEL and post all entrances and access ways with signs
bearing the following legend:
DANGER
FORMALDEHYDE
MAY CAUSE CANCER
CAUSES SKIN, EYE, AND RESPIRATORY IRRITATION
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
(ii) Prior to June 1, 2016, employers may use the following legend
in lieu of that specified in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section:
DANGER
FORMALDEHYDE
IRRITANT AND POTENTIAL CANCER HAZARD
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
(2) The employer shall limit access to regulated areas to authorized
persons who have been trained to recognize the hazards of formaldehyde.
(3) An employer at a multiemployer worksite who establishes a
regulated area shall communicate the access restrictions and locations
of these areas to other employers with work operations at that worksite.
(f) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering controls and work
practices. The employer shall institute engineering and work practice
controls to reduce and maintain employee exposures to formaldehyde at or
below the TWA and the STEL.
(2) Exception. Whenever the employer has established that feasible
engineering and work practice controls cannot reduce employee exposure
to or below either of the PELs, the employer shall apply these controls
* * *
(ii) The employer shall provide, upon request, all training
materials relating to the employee training program to the Assistant
Secretary and the Director.
(o) Recordkeeping--(1) Exposure measurements. The employer shall
establish and maintain an accurate record of all measurements taken to
monitor employee exposure to formaldehyde. This record shall include:
(i) The date of measurement;
(ii) The operation being monitored;
(iii) The methods of sampling and analysis and evidence of their
accuracy and precision;
(iv) The number, durations, time, and results of samples taken;
(v) The types of protective devices worn; and
(vi) The names, job classifications, and exposure estimates of the
employees whose exposures are represented by the actual monitoring
results.
(2) Exposure determinations. Where the employer has determined that
no monitoring is required under this standard, the employer shall
maintain a record
[[Page 403]]
of the objective data relied upon to support the determination that no
employee is exposed to formaldehyde at or above the action level.
(3) Medical surveillance. The employer shall establish and maintain
an accurate record for each employee subject to medical surveillance
under this standard. This record shall include:
(i) The name of the employee;
(ii) The physician's written opinion;
(iii) A list of any employee health complaints that may be related
to exposure to formaldehyde; and
(iv) A copy of the medical examination results, including medical
disease questionnaires and results of any medical tests required by the
standard or mandated by the examining physician.
(4) Respirator fit testing. (i) The employer shall establish and
maintain accurate records for employees subject to negative pressure
respirator fit testing required by this standard.
(ii) This record shall include:
(A) A copy of the protocol selected for respirator fit testing.
(B) A copy of the results of any fit testing performed.
(C) The size and manufacturer of the types of respirators available
for selection.
(D) The date of the most recent fit testing, the name of each tested
employee, and the respirator type and facepiece selected.
(5) Record retention. The employer shall retain records required by
this standard for at least the following periods:
(i) Exposure records and determinations shall be kept for at least
30 years.
(ii) Medical records shall be kept for the duration of employment
plus 30 years.
(iii) Respirator fit testing records shall be kept until replaced by
a more recent record.
(6) Availability of records. (i) Upon request, the employer shall
make all records maintained as a requirement of this standard available
for examination and copying to the Assistant Secretary and the Director.
(ii) The employer shall make employee exposure records, including
estimates made from representative monitoring and available upon request
* * *