[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1017 Vinyl chloride.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section includes requirements
for the control of employee exposure to vinyl chloride (chloroethene),
Chemical Abstracts Service Registry No. 75014.
* * *
(3) This section applies to the transportation of vinyl chloride or
polyvinyl chloride except to the extent that the Department of
Transportation may regulate the hazards covered by this section.
(b) Definitions--(1) Action level means a concentration of vinyl
chloride of 0.5 ppm averaged over an 8-hour work day.
(2) Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or his
designee.
(3) Authorized person means any person specifically authorized by
the employer whose duties require him to enter a regulated area or any
person entering such an area as a designated representative of employees
for the purpose of exercising an opportunity to observe monitoring and
measuring procedures.
(4) Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or his
designee.
(5) Emergency means any occurrence such as, but not limited to,
equipment failure, or operation of a relief device which is likely to,
or does, result in massive release of vinyl chloride.
(6) Fabricated product means a product made wholly or partly from
polyvinyl chloride, and which does not require further processing at
temperatures, and for times, sufficient to cause mass melting of the
polyvinyl chloride resulting in the release of vinyl chloride.
(7) Hazardous operation means any operation, procedure, or activity
where a release of either vinyl chloride liquid or gas might be expected
as a consequence of the operation or because of an accident in the
operation, which would result in an employee exposure in excess of the
permissible exposure limit.
(8) OSHA Area Director means the Director for the Occupational
Safety and Health Administration Area Office having jurisdiction over
the geographic area in which the employer's establishment is located.
(9) Polyvinyl chloride means polyvinyl chloride homopolymer or
copolymer before such is converted to a fabricated product.
(10) Vinyl chloride means vinyl chloride monomer.
(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) No employee may be exposed to
vinyl chloride at concentrations greater than 1 ppm averaged over any 8-
hour period, and
(2) No employee may be exposed to vinyl chloride at concentrations
greater than 5 ppm averaged over any period not exceeding 15 minutes.
(3) No employee may be exposed to vinyl chloride by direct contact
with liquid vinyl chloride.
(d) Monitoring. (1) A program of initial monitoring and measurement
shall be undertaken in each establishment to determine if there is any
employee exposed, without regard to the use of respirators, in excess of
the action level.
(2) Where a determination conducted under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section shows any employee exposures, without regard to the use of
respirators, in excess of the action level, a program for determining
* * *