[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
* * *
recent medical examination, the examining physician determines that they
will be unable to continue to function normally while using a
respirator. If the physician determines that the employee must be
limited in, or removed from, their current job because of their
inability to use a respirator, the limitation or removal must be in
accordance with paragraphs (l) (11) and (12) of this section.
(iii) If an employee has breathing difficulty during fit testing or
respirator use, the employer must provide the employee with a medical
examination in accordance with paragraph (l)(6)(ii) of this section to
determine if the employee can use a respirator while performing the
required duties.
(3) Respirator selection. (i) Employers must:
(A) Select, and provide to employees, the appropriate respirators
specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i)(A) of 29 CFR 1910.134.
(B) Provide employees with full facepiece respirators when they
experience eye irritation.
[[Page 166]]
(C) Provide HEPA filters for powered and non-powered air-purifying
respirators.
(ii) The employer must provide an employee with a powered air-
purifying respirator instead of a negative-pressure respirator when an
employee who is entitled to a respirator chooses to use this type of
respirator and such a respirator provides adequate protection to the
employee.
(h) Emergency situations. The employer shall develop and implement a
written plan for dealing with emergency situations involving substantial
releases of airborne cadmium. The plan shall include provisions for the
use of appropriate respirators and personal protective equipment. In
addition, employees not essential to correcting the emergency situation
shall be restricted from the area and normal operations halted in that
area until the emergency is abated.
(i) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
If an employee is exposed to airborne cadmium above the PEL or where
skin or eye irritation is associated with cadmium exposure at any level,
the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee, and assure that
the employee uses, appropriate protective work clothing and equipment
that prevents contamination of the employee and the employee's garments.
Protective work clothing and equipment includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, head coverings, and boots or foot coverings; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment that complies with 29 CFR 1910.133.
(2) Removal and storage. (i) The employer shall assure that
employees remove all protective clothing and equipment contaminated with
cadmium at the completion of the work shift and do so only in change
rooms provided in accordance with paragraph (j)(1) of this section.
(ii) The employer shall assure that no employee takes cadmium-
contaminated protective clothing or equipment from the workplace, except
for employees authorized to do so for purposes of laundering, cleaning,
maintaining, or disposing of cadmium contaminated protective clothing
and equipment at an appropriate location or facility away from the
workplace.
(iii) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective
clothing and equipment, when removed for laundering, cleaning,
maintenance, or disposal, is placed and stored in sealed, impermeable
bags or other closed, impermeable containers that are designed to
prevent dispersion of cadmium dust.
(iv) The employer shall assure that bags or containers of
contaminated protective clothing and equipment that are to be taken out
of the change rooms or the workplace for laundering, cleaning,
maintenance or disposal shall bear labels in accordance with paragraph
(m)(3) of this section.
(3) Cleaning, replacement, and disposal. (i) The employer shall
provide the protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(i)(1) of this section in a clean and dry condition as often as
necessary to maintain its effectiveness, but in any event at least
weekly. The employer is responsible for cleaning and laundering the
protective clothing and equipment required by this paragraph to maintain
its effectiveness and is also responsible for disposing of such clothing
and equipment.
(ii) The employer also is responsible for repairing or replacing
required protective clothing and equipment as needed to maintain its
effectiveness. When rips or tears are detected while an employee is
working they shall be immediately mended, or the worksuit shall be
immediately replaced.
(iii) The employer shall prohibit the removal of cadmium from
protective clothing and equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other
means that disperses cadmium into the air.
(iv) The employer shall assure that any laundering of contaminated
clothing or cleaning of contaminated equipment in the workplace is done
in a manner that prevents the release of airborne cadmium in excess of
the permissible exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(v) The employer shall inform any person who launders or cleans
protective clothing or equipment contaminated with cadmium of the
potentially
[[Page 167]]
harmful effects of exposure to cadmium and that the clothing and
equipment should be laundered or cleaned in a manner to effectively
prevent the release of airborne cadmium in excess of the PEL.
(j) Hygiene areas and practices--(1) General. For employees whose
airborne exposure to cadmium is above the PEL, the employer shall
provide clean change rooms, handwashing facilities, showers, and
lunchroom facilities that comply with 29 CFR 1910.141.
(2) Change rooms. The employer shall assure that change rooms are
equipped with separate storage facilities for street clothes and for
protective clothing and equipment, which are designed to prevent
dispersion of cadmium and contamination of the employee's street
* * *