[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
duty to disclose information to a patient/employee or any other aspect
of the medical-care relationship, or affect existing legal obligations
concerning the protection of trade secret information.
(b) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to each general
industry, maritime, and construction employer who makes, maintains,
contracts for, or has access to employee exposure or medical records, or
analyses thereof, pertaining to employees exposed to toxic substances or
harmful physical agents.
(2) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, of such employees, whether or not the
records are mandated by specific occupational safety and health
standards.
(3) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, made or maintained in any manner,
including on an in-house of contractual (e.g., fee-for-service) basis.
Each employer shall assure that the preservation and access requirements
of this section are complied with regardless of the manner in which the
records are made or maintained.
(c) Definitions--(1) Access means the right and opportunity to
examine and copy.
(2) Analysis using exposure or medical records means any compilation
of data or any statistical study based at least in part on information
collected from individual employee exposure or medical records or
information collected from health insurance claims records, provided
that either the analysis has been reported to the employer or no further
work is currently being done by the person responsible for preparing the
analysis.
(3) Designated representative means any individual or organization
to whom an employee gives written authorization to exercise a right of
access. For the purposes of access to employee exposure records and
analyses using exposure or medical records, a recognized or certified
collective bargaining agent shall be treated automatically as a
designated representative without regard to written employee
authorization.
(4) Employee means a current employee, a former employee, or an
employee being assigned or transferred to work where there will be
exposure to toxic substances or harmful physical agents. In the case of
a deceased or legally incapacitated employee, the employee's legal
representative may directly exercise all the employee's rights under
this section.
(5) Employee exposure record means a record containing any of the
following kinds of information:
[[Page 99]]
(i) Environmental (workplace) monitoring or measuring of a toxic
substance or harmful physical agent, including personal, area, grab,
wipe, or other form of sampling, as well as related collection and
analytical methodologies, calculations, and other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained;
(ii) Biological monitoring results which directly assess the
absorption of a toxic substance or harmful physical agent by body
* * *
(iii) A written authorization may be revoked in writing
prospectively at any time.
(13) Toxic substance or harmful physical agent means any chemical
substance, biological agent (bacteria, virus, fungus, etc.), or physical
stress (noise, heat, cold, vibration, repetitive motion, ionizing and
non-ionizing radiation, hypo-or hyperbaric pressure, etc.) which:
(i) Is listed in the latest printed edition of the National
Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Registry of Toxic
Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS), which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6; or
(ii) Has yielded positive evidence of an acute or chronic health
hazard in testing conducted by, or known to, the employer; or
(iii) Is the subject of a material safety data sheet kept by or
known to the employer indicating that the material may pose a hazard to
human health.
(14) Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, or information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business and that gives the employer an opportunity to obtain
an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it.
(d) Preservation of records. (1) Unless a specific occupational
safety and health standard provides a different period of time, each
employer shall assure the preservation and retention of records as
follows:
(i) Employee medical records. The medical record for each employee
shall be preserved and maintained for at least the duration of
employment plus thirty (30) years, except that the following types of
records need not be retained for any specified period:
(A) Health insurance claims records maintained separately from the
employer's medical program and its records,
(B) First aid records (not including medical histories) of one-time
treatment and subsequent observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns,
splinters, and the like which do not involve medical treatment, loss of
consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another
job, if made on-site by a non-physician and if maintained separately
from the employer's medical program and its records, and
(C) The medical records of employees who have worked for less than
(1) year for the employer need not be retained beyond the term of
employment if they are provided to the employee upon the termination of
employment.
(ii) Employee exposure records. Each employee exposure record shall
be preserved and maintained for at least thirty (30) years, except that:
(A) Background data to environmental (workplace) monitoring or
measuring, such as laboratory reports and worksheets, need only be
retained for one (1) year as long as the sampling results, the
collection methodology (sampling plan), a description of the analytical
and mathematical methods used, and a summary of other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained, are retained for at
least thirty (30) years; and
* * *