[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
(C) The name of the individual or organization that is authorized to
release the medical information,
(D) The name of the designated representative (individual or
organization) that is authorized to receive the released information,
(E) A general description of the medical information that is
authorized to be released,
(F) A general description of the purpose for the release of the
medical information, and
(G) A date or condition upon which the written authorization will
expire (if less than one year).
(ii) A written authorization does not operate to authorize the
release of medical information not in existence on the date of written
authorization, unless the release of future information is expressly
authorized, and does not operate for more than one year from the date of
written authorization.
(iii) A written authorization may be revoked in writing
prospectively at any time.
(13) Toxic substance or harmful physical agent means any chemical
substance, biological agent (bacteria, virus, fungus, etc.), or physical
stress (noise, heat, cold, vibration, repetitive motion, ionizing and
non-ionizing radiation, hypo-or hyperbaric pressure, etc.) which:
(i) Is listed in the latest printed edition of the National
Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Registry of Toxic
Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS), which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6; or
(ii) Has yielded positive evidence of an acute or chronic health
hazard in testing conducted by, or known to, the employer; or
(iii) Is the subject of a material safety data sheet kept by or
known to the employer indicating that the material may pose a hazard to
human health.
(14) Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, or information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business and that gives the employer an opportunity to obtain
an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it.
(d) Preservation of records. (1) Unless a specific occupational
safety and health standard provides a different period of time, each
employer shall assure the preservation and retention of records as
follows:
(i) Employee medical records. The medical record for each employee
shall be preserved and maintained for at least the duration of
employment plus thirty (30) years, except that the following types of
records need not be retained for any specified period:
(A) Health insurance claims records maintained separately from the
employer's medical program and its records,
(B) First aid records (not including medical histories) of one-time
treatment and subsequent observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns,
splinters, and the like which do not involve medical treatment, loss of
consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another
job, if made on-site by a non-physician and if maintained separately
from the employer's medical program and its records, and
* * *
professional, employee or designated representative to provide the
occupational health services described in paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this
section:
(A) The properties and effects of the chemical;
(B) Measures for controlling workers' exposure to the chemical;
[[Page 104]]
(C) Methods of monitoring and analyzing worker exposure to the
chemical; and,
(D) Methods of diagnosing and treating harmful exposures to the
chemical;
(iv) The request includes a description of the procedures to be used
to maintain the confidentiality of the disclosed information; and,
(v) The health professional, employee, or designated representative
and the employer or contractor of the services of the health
professional or designated representative agree in a written
confidentiality agreement that the health professional, employee or
designated representative will not use the trade secret information for
any purpose other than the health need(s) asserted and agree not to
release the information under any circumstances other than to OSHA, as
provided in paragraph (f)(7) of this section, except as authorized by
the terms of the agreement or by the employer.
(5) The confidentiality agreement authorized by paragraph (f)(4)(iv)
of this section:
(i) May restrict the use of the information to the health purposes
indicated in the written statement of need;
(ii) May provide for appropriate legal remedies in the event of a
breach of the agreement, including stipulation of a reasonable pre-
estimate of likely damages; and,
(iii) May not include requirements for the posting of a penalty
bond.
(6) Nothing in this section is meant to preclude the parties from
pursuing non-contractual remedies to the extent permitted by law.
(7) If the health professional, employee or designated
representative receiving the trade secret information decides that there
is a need to disclose it to OSHA, the employer who provided the
information shall be informed by the health professional prior to, or at
the same time as, such disclosure.
(8) If the employer denies a written request for disclosure of a
specific chemical identity, the denial must:
(i) Be provided to the health professional, employee or designated
representative within thirty days of the request;
(ii) Be in writing;
(iii) Include evidence to support the claim that the specific
chemical identity is a trade secret;
(iv) State the specific reasons why the request is being denied;
and,
(v) Explain in detail how alternative information may satisfy the
specific medical or occupational health need without revealing the
specific chemical identity.
(9) The health professional, employee, or designated representative
whose request for information is denied under paragraph (f)(4) of this
section may refer the request and the written denial of the request to
OSHA for consideration.
(10) When a heath professional employee, or designated
* * *