[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following shall
apply:
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, or designated representative.
Blood means human blood, human blood components, and products made
from human blood.
Bloodborne Pathogens means pathogenic microorganisms that are
present in human blood and can cause disease in humans. These pathogens
include, but are not limited to, hepatitis B virus (HBV) and human
immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
Clinical Laboratory means a workplace where diagnostic or other
screening procedures are performed on blood or other potentially
infectious materials.
Contaminated means the presence or the reasonably anticipated
presence of blood or other potentially infectious materials on an item
or surface.
Contaminated Laundry means laundry which has been soiled with blood
or other potentially infectious materials or may contain sharps.
Contaminated Sharps means any contaminated object that can penetrate
the skin including, but not limited to, needles, scalpels, broken glass,
broken capillary tubes, and exposed ends of dental wires.
Decontamination means the use of physical or chemical means to
remove, inactivate, or destroy bloodborne pathogens on a surface or item
to the point where they are no longer capable of transmitting infectious
particles and the surface or item is rendered safe for handling, use, or
disposal.
Director means the Director of the National Institute for
* * *
Facilities, (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-Exposure Evaluation and
Follow-up, (g) Communication of Hazards to Employees, and (h)
Recordkeeping, of this standard, and
(C) The procedure for the evaluation of circumstances surrounding
exposure incidents as required by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard.
(iii) Each employer shall ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control
Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.20(e).
(iv) The Exposure Control Plan shall be reviewed and updated at
least annually and whenever necessary to reflect new or modified tasks
and procedures which affect occupational exposure and to reflect new or
revised employee positions with occupational exposure. The review and
update of such plans shall also:
(A) Reflect changes in technology that eliminate or reduce exposure
to bloodborne pathogens; and
(B) Document annually consideration and implementation of
appropriate commercially available and effective safer medical devices
designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.
(v) An employer, who is required to establish an Exposure Control
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
effective engineering and work practice controls and shall document the
solicitation in the Exposure Control Plan.
(vi) The Exposure Control Plan shall be made available to the
* * *
task and procedures in which occupational exposure occurs and that are
performed by employees in job classifications listed in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this standard.
(ii) This exposure determination shall be made without regard to the
use of personal protective equipment.
(d) Methods of compliance--(1) General. Universal precautions shall
be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation
between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids
shall be considered potentially infectious materials.
(2) Engineering and work practice controls. (i) Engineering and work
practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee
exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these
controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used.
(ii) Engineering controls shall be examined and maintained or
replaced on a regular schedule to ensure their effectiveness.
(iii) Employers shall provide handwashing facilities which are
readily accessible to employees.
(iv) When provision of handwashing facilities is not feasible, the
employer shall provide either an appropriate antiseptic hand cleanser in
conjunction with clean cloth/paper towels or antiseptic towelettes. When
antiseptic hand cleansers or towelettes are used, hands shall be washed
with soap and running water as soon as feasible.
* * *
(A) A readily observable label in accordance with paragraph
(g)(1)(i)(H) shall be attached to the equipment stating which portions
remain contaminated.
(B) The employer shall ensure that this information is conveyed to
all affected employees, the servicing representative, and/or the
manufacturer, as appropriate, prior to handling, servicing, or shipping
so that appropriate precautions will be taken.
(3) Personal protective equipment--(i) Provision. When there is
occupational exposure, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the
employee, appropriate personal protective equipment such as, but not
limited to, gloves, gowns, laboratory coats, face shields or masks and
eye protection, and mouthpieces, resuscitation bags, pocket masks, or
other ventilation devices. Personal protective equipment will be
considered ``appropriate'' only if it does not permit blood or other
potentially infectious materials to pass through to or reach the
employee's work clothes,
[[Page 299]]
street clothes, undergarments, skin, eyes, mouth, or other mucous
membranes under normal conditions of use and for the duration of time
which the protective equipment will be used.
(ii) Use. The employer shall ensure that the employee uses
appropriate personal protective equipment unless the employer shows that
the employee temporarily and briefly declined to use personal protective
equipment when, under rare and extraordinary circumstances, it was the
employee's professional judgment that in the specific instance its use
* * *
a sharps injury log for the recording of percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps. The information in the sharps injury log shall be
recorded and maintained in such manner as to protect the confidentiality
of the injured employee. The sharps injury log shall contain, at a
minimum:
(A) The type and brand of device involved in the incident,
(B) The department or work area where the exposure incident
occurred, and
(C) An explanation of how the incident occurred.
(ii) The requirement to establish and maintain a sharps injury log
shall apply to any employer who is required to maintain a log of
occupational injuries and illnesses under 29 CFR part 1904.
(iii) The sharps injury log shall be maintained for the period
required by 29 CFR 1904.33.
(i) Dates--(1) Effective Date. The standard shall become effective
on March 6, 1992.
(2) The Exposure Control Plan required by paragraph (c) of this
section shall be completed on or before May 5, 1992.
(3) Paragraphs (g)(2) Information and Training and (h) Recordkeeping
of this section shall take effect on or before June 4, 1992.
(4) Paragraphs (d)(2) Engineering and Work Practice Controls, (d)(3)
Personal Protective Equipment, (d)(4) Housekeeping, (e) HIV and HBV
Research Laboratories and Production Facilities, (f) Hepatitis B
Vaccination and Post-Exposure Evaluation and Follow-up, and (g)(1)
Labels and Signs of this section, shall take effect July 6, 1992.
Appendix A to Section 1910.1030--Hepatitis B Vaccine Declination
(Mandatory)
* * *