[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
a deceased or legally incapacitated employee, the employee's legal
representative may directly exercise all the employee's rights under
this section.
(5) Employee exposure record means a record containing any of the
following kinds of information:
[[Page 99]]
(i) Environmental (workplace) monitoring or measuring of a toxic
substance or harmful physical agent, including personal, area, grab,
wipe, or other form of sampling, as well as related collection and
analytical methodologies, calculations, and other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained;
(ii) Biological monitoring results which directly assess the
absorption of a toxic substance or harmful physical agent by body
systems (e.g., the level of a chemical in the blood, urine, breath,
hair, fingernails, etc) but not including results which assess the
biological effect of a substance or agent or which assess an employee's
use of alcohol or drugs;
(iii) Material safety data sheets indicating that the material may
pose a hazard to human health; or
(iv) In the absence of the above, a chemcial inventory or any other
record which reveals where and when used and the identity (e.g.,
chemical, common, or trade name) of a toxic substance or harmful
physical agent.
(6)(i) Employee medical record means a record concerning the health
status of an employee which is made or maintained by a physician, nurse,
or other health care personnel or technician, including:
(A) Medical and employment questionnaires or histories (including
job description and occupational exposures),
(B) The results of medical examinations (pre-employment, pre-
assignment, periodic, or episodic) and laboratory tests (including chest
and other X-ray examinations taken for the purposes of establishing a
base-line or detecting occupational illness, and all biological
monitoring not defined as an ``employee exposure record''),
* * *
(D) Records concerning voluntary employee assistance programs
(alcohol, drug abuse, or personal counseling programs) if maintained
separately from the employer's medical program and its records.
(7) Employer means a current employer, a former employer, or a
successor employer.
(8) Exposure or exposed means that an employee is subjected to a
toxic substance or harmful physical agent in the course of employment
through any route of entry (inhalation, ingestion, skin contact or
absorption, etc.), and includes past exposure and potential (e.g.,
accidental or possible) exposure, but does not include situations where
the employer can demonstrate that the toxic substance or harmful
physical agent is not used, handled, stored, generated, or present in
the workplace in any manner different from typical non-occupational
situations.
(9) Health Professional means a physician, occupational health
nurse, industrial hygienist, toxicologist, or epidemiologist, providing
medical or other occupational health services to exposed employees.
(10) Record means any item, collection, or grouping of information
regardless of the form or process by which it is maintained (e.g., paper
document, microfiche, microfilm, X-ray film, or automated data
processing).
(11) Specific chemical identity means the chemical name, Chemical
Abstracts Service (CAS) Registry Number, or any other information that
reveals the precise chemical designation of the substance.
(12)(i) Specific written consent means a written authorization
containing the following:
[[Page 100]]
(A) The name and signature of the employee authorizing the release
of medical information,
(B) The date of the written authorization,
(C) The name of the individual or organization that is authorized to
release the medical information,
(D) The name of the designated representative (individual or
organization) that is authorized to receive the released information,
(E) A general description of the medical information that is
* * *
(vi) Nothing in this section is intended to preclude employees and
collective bargaining agents from collectively bargaining to obtain
access to information in addition to that available under this section.
(2) Employee and designated representative access--(i) Employee
exposure records. (A) Except as limited by paragraph (f) of this
section, each employer shall, upon request, assure the access to each
employee and designated representative to employee exposure records
relevant to the employee. For the purpose of this section, an exposure
record relevant to the employee consists of:
(1) A record which measures or monitors the amount of a toxic
substance or harmful physical agent to which the employee is or has been
exposed;
(2) In the absence of such directly relevant records, such records
of other employees with past or present job duties or working conditions
related to or similar to those of the employee to the extent necessary
to reasonably indicate the amount and nature of the
[[Page 102]]
toxic substances or harmful physical agents to which the employee is or
has been subjected, and
(3) Exposure records to the extent necessary to reasonably indicate
the amount and nature of the toxic substances or harmful physical agents
at workplaces or under working conditions to which the employee is being
assigned or transferred.
(B) Requests by designated representatives for unconsented access to
employee exposure records shall be in writing and shall specify with
reasonable particularity:
(1) The records requested to be disclosed; and
(2) The occupational health need for gaining access to these
records.
(ii) Employee medical records. (A) Each employer shall, upon
request, assure the access of each employee to employee medical records
of which the employee is the subject, except as provided in paragraph
(e)(2)(ii)(D) of this section.
(B) Each employer shall, upon request, assure the access of each
* * *