[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
* * *
monitoring performed under this section, notify each affected employee
of these results either individually in writing or by posting the
results in an appropriate location that is accessible to employees.
(ii) Wherever monitoring results indicate that employee exposure
exceeds the PEL, the employer shall include in the written notice a
statement that the PEL has been exceeded and a description of the
corrective action being taken by the employer to reduce employee
exposure to or below the PEL.
(6) Accuracy of measurement. The employer shall use a method of
monitoring and analysis that has an accuracy of not less than plus or
minus 25 percent (25%), with a confidence level of
95 percent, for airborne concentrations of cadmium at or above the
action level, the permissible exposure limit (PEL), and the separate
engineering control air limit (SECAL).
(e) Regulated areas--(1) Establishment. The employer shall establish
a regulated area wherever an employee's exposure to airborne
concentrations of cadmium is, or can reasonably be expected to be in
excess of the permissible exposure limit (PEL).
(2) Demarcation. Regulated areas shall be demarcated from the rest
of the workplace in any manner that adequately establishes and alerts
employees of the boundaries of the regulated area.
(3) Access. Access to regulated areas shall be limited to authorized
persons.
(4) Provision of respirators. Each person entering a regulated area
shall be supplied with and required to use a respirator, selected in
accordance with paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(5) Prohibited activities. The employer shall assure that employees
do not eat, drink, smoke, chew tobacco or gum, or apply cosmetics in
regulated areas, carry the products associated with these activities
into regulated areas, or store such products in those areas.
(f) Methods of compliance--(1) Compliance hierarchy. (i) Except as
specified in paragraphs (f)(1) (ii), (iii) and (iv) of this section the
employer shall implement engineering and work practice
[[Page 164]]
controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure to cadmium at or below
the PEL, except to the extent that the employer can demonstrate that
such controls are not feasible.
(ii) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this
section, in industries where a separate engineering control air limit
(SECAL) has been specified for particular processes (See Table 1 in this
paragraph (f)(1)(ii)), the employer shall implement engineering and work
practice controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure at or below
the SECAL, except to the extent that the employer can demonstrate that
such controls are not feasible.
Table I--Separate Engineering Control Airborne Limits (SECALs) for
Processes in Selected Industries
SECAL
Industry Process ([micro]g/
m\3\)
Nickel cadmium battery........... Plate making, plate 50
preparation.
* * *
follow-up biological monitoring in accordance with (l)(2)(ii)(B) of this
section at least every three months and follow-up medical examinations
semi-annually at least every six months until in a written medical
opinion the examining physician determines that either the employee may
be returned to his/her former job status as specified under paragraph
(l)(11)(iv)-(v) of this section or the employee must be permanently
removed from excess cadmium exposure.
(E) The employer may not return an employee who has been medically
removed for any reason to his/her former job status until a physician
determines in a written medical opinion that continued medical removal
is no longer
[[Page 174]]
necessary to protect the employee's health.
(ii) Where an employee is found unfit to wear a respirator under
paragraph (l)(6)(ii) of this section, the employer shall remove the
employee from work where exposure to cadmium is above the PEL.
(iii) Where removal is based on any reason other than the employee's
inability to wear a respirator, the employer shall remove the employee
from work where exposure to cadmium is at or above the action level.
(iv) Except as specified in paragraph (l)(11)(v) of this section, no
employee who was removed because his/her level of CdU, CdB and/or
[beta]2-M exceeded the medical removal trigger levels in
paragraph (l)(3) or (l)(4) of this section may be returned to work with
exposure to cadmium at or above the action level until the employee's
levels of CdU fall to or below 3 [micro]g/g Cr, CdB falls to or below 5
[micro]g/lwb, and [beta]2-M falls to or below 300 [micro]g/g
Cr.
(v) However, when in the examining physician's opinion continued
exposure to cadmium will not pose an increased risk to the employee's
health and there are special circumstances that make continued medical
removal an inappropriate remedy, the physician shall fully discuss these
matters with the employee, and then in a written determination may
return a worker to his/her former job status despite what would
otherwise be unacceptably high biological monitoring results.
Thereafter, the returned employee shall continue to be provided with
medical surveillance as if he/she were still on medical removal until
the employee's levels of CdU fall to or below 3 [micro]g/g Cr, CdB falls
to or below 5 [micro]g/lwb, and [beta]2-M falls to or below
300 [micro]g/g Cr.
(vi) Where an employer, although not required by paragraph
(l)(11)(i)-(iii) of this section to do so, removes an employee from
exposure to cadmium or otherwise places limitations on an employee due
to the effects of cadmium exposure on the employee's medical condition,
the employer shall provide the same medical removal protection benefits
to that employee under paragraph (l)(12) of this section as would have
been provided had the removal been required under paragraph (l)(11)(i)-
(iii) of this section.
* * *