[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1029 Coke oven emissions.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to the control of
employee exposure to coke oven emissions, except that this section shall
not apply to working conditions with regard to which other Federal
* * *
(3) Respirator selection. Employers must select, and provide to
employees, the appropriate respirators specified in paragraph
(d)(3)(i)(A) of 29 CFR
[[Page 289]]
1910.134; however, employers may use a filtering facepiece respirator
only when it functions as a filter respirator for coke oven emissions
particulates.
(h) Protective clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use. The
employer shall provide and assure the use of appropriate protective
clothing and equipment, such as but not limited to:
(i) Flame resistant jacket and pants;
(ii) Flame resistant gloves;
(iii) Face shields or vented goggles which comply with Sec.
1910.133(a)(2) of this part;
(iv) Footwear providing insulation from hot surfaces for footwear;
(v) Safety shoes which comply with Sec. 1910.136 of this part; and
(vi) Protective helmets which comply with Sec. 1910.135 of this
part.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required by paragraphs (h)(1) (i) and (ii) of this
section in a clean and dry condition at least weekly.
(ii) The employer shall clean, launder, or dispose of protective
clothing required by paragraphs (h)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace the protective clothing
and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is
removed at the completion of a work shift only in change rooms
prescribed in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a
closable container in the change room.
(vi) The employer shall inform any person who cleans or launders
protective clothing required by this section, of the potentially harmful
effects of exposure to coke oven emissions.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices--(1) Change rooms. The employer
shall provide clean change rooms equipped with storage facilities for
street clothes and separate storage facilities for protective clothing
and equipment whenever employees are required to wear protective
clothing and equipment in accordance with paragraph (h)(1) of this
section.
(2) Showers. (i) The employer shall assure that employees working in
the regulated area shower at the end of the work shift.
(ii) The employer shall provide shower facilities in accordance with
Sec. 1910.141(d)(3) of this part.
(3) Lunchrooms. The employer shall provide lunchroom facilities
which have a temperature controlled, positive pressure, filtered air
supply, and which are readily accessible to employees working in the
regulated area.
(4) Lavatories. (i) The employer shall assure that employees working
in the regulated area wash their hands and face prior to eating.
(ii) The employer shall provide lavatory facilities in accordance
with Sec. 1910.141(d) (1) and (2) of this part.
(5) Prohibition of activities in the regulated area. (i) The
* * *