[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1024 Beryllium.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This standard applies to occupational
exposure to beryllium in all forms, compounds, and mixtures in general
industry, except those articles and materials exempted by paragraphs
* * *
handling of beryllium materials in non-particulate solid form that are
free from visible dust containing beryllium in concentrations greater
than or equal to 0.1 percent by weight is not considered dermal contact
under the standard.
Director means the Director of the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health and
Human Services, or designee.
Emergency means any occurrence such as, but not limited to,
equipment failure, rupture of containers, or failure of control
equipment, which may or does result in an uncontrolled and unintended
release of airborne beryllium that presents a significant hazard.
High-efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filter means a filter that is
at least 99.97 percent efficient in removing particles 0.3 micrometers
in diameter.
Objective data means information, such as air monitoring data from
industry-wide surveys or calculations based on the composition of a
substance, demonstrating airborne exposure to beryllium associated with
a particular product or material or a specific process, task, or
activity. The data must reflect workplace conditions closely resembling
or with a higher airborne exposure potential than the processes, types
of material, control methods, work practices, and environmental
conditions in the employer's current operations.
Physician or other licensed health care professional (PLHCP) means
an individual whose legally permitted scope of practice (i.e., license,
registration, or certification) allows the individual to independently
provide or be delegated the responsibility to provide some or all of the
health care services required by paragraph (k) of this standard.
Regulated area means an area, including temporary work areas where
maintenance or non-routine tasks are performed, where an employee's
airborne exposure exceeds, or can reasonably be expected to exceed,
either the time-weighted average (TWA) permissible exposure limit (PEL)
or short term exposure limit (STEL).
This standard means this beryllium standard, 29 CFR 1910.1024.
(c) Permissible Exposure Limits (PELs)--(1) Time-weighted average
(TWA) PEL. The employer must ensure that no employee is exposed to an
airborne concentration of beryllium in excess of 0.2 [micro]g/m\3\
calculated as an 8-hour TWA.
(2) Short-term exposure limit (STEL). The employer must ensure that
no employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of beryllium in
excess of 2.0 [micro]g/m\3\ as determined over a sampling period of 15
minutes.
(d) Exposure assessment--(1) General. The employer must assess the
airborne exposure of each employee who is or may reasonably be expected
to be exposed to airborne beryllium in accordance with either the
performance option in paragraph (d)(2) or the scheduled monitoring
option in paragraph (d)(3) of this standard.
(2) Performance option. The employer must assess the 8-hour TWA
* * *
medical surveillance required by this paragraph available at no cost to
the employee, and at a reasonable time and place, to each employee:
(A) Who is or is reasonably expected to be exposed at or above the
action level for more than 30 days per year;
(B) Who shows signs or symptoms of CBD or other beryllium-related
health effects;
(C) Who is exposed to beryllium during an emergency; or
(D) Whose most recent written medical opinion required by paragraph
(k)(6) or (k)(7) of this standard recommends periodic medical
surveillance.
(ii) The employer must ensure that all medical examinations and
procedures required by this standard are performed by, or under the
direction of, a licensed physician.
(2) Frequency. The employer must provide a medical examination:
(i) Within 30 days after determining that:
(A) An employee meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(A), unless
the employee has received a medical examination, provided in accordance
with this standard, within the last two years; or
(B) An employee meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(B) of this
standard.
(ii) At least every two years thereafter for each employee who
continues to meet the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(A), (B), or (D) of
this standard.
(iii) At the termination of employment for each employee who meets
any of the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this standard at the time
the employee's employment terminates, unless an examination has been
provided in accordance with this standard during the six months prior to
the date of termination. Each employee who meets the criteria of
paragraph (k)(1)(i)(C) of this standard and who has not received an
examination since exposure to beryllium during the emergency must be
provided an examination at the time the employee's employment
terminates.
(iv) For an employee who meets the criteria of paragraph
(k)(1)(i)(C) of this standard:
(A) If that employee has not received a medical examination within
the previous two years pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this standard,
then within 30 days after the employee meets the criteria of paragraph
(k)(1)(i)(C) of this standard; or
(B) If that employee has received a medical examination within the
previous two years pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this standard,
then at least one year but no more than two years after the employee
meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(C) of this standard.
(3) Contents of examination. (i) The employer must ensure that the
PLHCP conducting the examination advises the employee of the risks and
benefits of participating in the medical surveillance program and the
employee's right to opt out of any or all parts of the medical
examination.
(ii) The employer must ensure that the employee is offered a medical
examination that includes:
(A) A medical and work history, with emphasis on past and present
* * *