[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1002 Coal tar pitch volatiles; interpretation of term.
As used in Sec. 1910.1000 (Table Z-1), coal tar pitch volatiles
include the fused polycyclic hydrocarbons which volatilize from the
distillation residues of coal, petroleum (excluding asphalt), wood, and
other organic matter. Asphalt (CAS 8052-42-4, and CAS 64742-93-4) is not
covered under the ``coal tar pitch volatiles'' standard.
[48 FR 2768, Jan. 21, 1983]
Sec. 1910.1003 13 Carcinogens (4-Nitrobiphenyl, etc.).
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to any area in
which the 13 carcinogens addressed by this section are manufactured,
processed, repackaged, released, handled, or stored, but shall not apply
to transshipment in sealed containers, except for the labeling
requirements under paragraphs (e)(2), (3) and (4) of this section. The
13 carcinogens are the following:
4-Nitrobiphenyl, Chemical Abstracts Service Register Number (CAS No.)
92933;
alpha-Naphthylamine, CAS No. 134327;
methyl chloromethyl ether, CAS No. 107302;
3,'-Dichlorobenzidine (and its salts) CAS No. 91941;
bis-Chloromethyl ether, CAS No. 542881;
beta-Naphthylamine, CAS No. 91598;
Benzidine, CAS No. 92875;
4-Aminodiphenyl, CAS No. 92671;
Ethyleneimine, CAS No. 151564;
beta-Propiolactone, CAS No. 57578;
2-Acetylaminofluorene, CAS No. 53963;
4-Dimethylaminoazo-benezene, CAS No. 60117; and
N-Nitrosodimethylamine, CAS No. 62759.
(2) This section shall not apply to the following:
(i) Solid or liquid mixtures containing less than 0.1 percent by
weight or volume of 4-Nitrobiphenyl; methyl chloromethyl ether; bis-
chloromethyl ether; beta-Naphthylamine; benzidine or 4-Aminodiphenyl;
and
(ii) Solid or liquid mixtures containing less than 1.0 percent by
weight or volume of alpha-Naphthylamine;
3,'-Dichlorobenzidine (and its salts); Ethyleneimine; beta-
Propiolactone;
2-Acetylaminofluorene;
4-Dimethylaminoazobenzene, or
N-Nitrosodimethylamine.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
Absolute filter is one capable of retaining 99.97 percent of a mono
disperse aerosol of 0.3 [micro]m particles.
Authorized employee means an employee whose duties require him to be
in the regulated area and who has been specifically assigned by the
employer.
Clean change room means a room where employees put on clean clothing
[[Page 77]]
and/or protective equipment in an environment free of the 13 carcinogens
addressed by this section. The clean change room shall be contiguous to
and have an entry from a shower room, when the shower room facilities
are otherwise required in this section.
Closed system means an operation involving a carcinogen addressed by
this section where containment prevents the release of the material into
regulated areas, non-regulated areas, or the external environment.
Decontamination means the inactivation of a carcinogen addressed by
this section or its safe disposal.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, or any person directed by him or the Secretary of
Health and Human Services to act for the Director.
Disposal means the safe removal of the carcinogens addressed by this
section from the work environment.
Emergency means an unforeseen circumstance or set of circumstances
resulting in the release of a carcinogen addressed by this section that
may result in exposure to or contact with the material.
External environment means any environment external to regulated and
nonregulated areas.
Isolated system means a fully enclosed structure other than the
vessel of containment of a carcinogen addressed by this section that is
impervious to the passage of the material and would prevent the entry of
the carcinogen addressed by this section into regulated areas,
nonregulated areas, or the external environment, should leakage or
spillage from the vessel of containment occur.
Laboratory-type hood is a device enclosed on the three sides and the
top and bottom, designed and maintained so as to draw air inward at an
average linear face velocity of 150 feet per minute with a minimum of
125 feet per minute; designed, constructed, and maintained in such a way
that an operation involving a carcinogen addressed by this section
within the hood does not require the insertion of any portion of any
employee's body other than his hands and arms.
Nonregulated area means any area under the control of the employer
where entry and exit is neither restricted nor controlled.
Open-vessel system means an operation involving a carcinogen
addressed by this section in an open vessel that is not in an isolated
system, a laboratory-type hood, nor in any other system affording
equivalent protection against the entry of the material into regulated
areas, non-regulated areas, or the external environment.
Protective clothing means clothing designed to protect an employee
against contact with or exposure to a carcinogen addressed by this
section.
Regulated area means an area where entry and exit is restricted and
controlled.
(c) Requirements for areas containing a carcinogen addressed by this
section. A regulated area shall be established by an employer where a
carcinogen addressed by this section is manufactured, processed, used,
repackaged, released, handled or stored. All such areas shall be
controlled in accordance with the requirements for the following
category or categories describing the operation involved:
(1) Isolated systems. Employees working with a carcinogen addressed
by this section within an isolated system such as a ``glove box'' shall
wash their hands and arms upon completion of the assigned task and
before engaging in other activities not associated with the isolated
system.
(2) Closed system operation. (i) Within regulated areas where the
carcinogens addressed by this section are stored in sealed containers,
or contained in a closed system, including piping systems, with any
sample ports or openings closed while the carcinogens addressed by this
* * *