[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1018 Inorganic arsenic.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to all occupational
exposures to inorganic arsenic except that this section does not apply
to employee exposures in agriculture or resulting from pesticide
* * *
(A) All employees who are or will be exposed above the action level,
without regard to the use of respirators, at least 30 days per year; and
(B) All employees who have been exposed above the action level,
without regard to respirator use, for 30 days or more per year for a
total of 10 years or more of combined employment with the employer or
predecessor employers prior to or after the effective date of this
standard. The determination of exposures prior to the effective date of
this standard shall be based upon prior exposure records, comparison
with the first measurements taken after the effective date of this
standard, or comparison with records of exposures in areas with similar
processes, extent of engineering controls utilized and materials used by
that employer.
(ii) Examination by physician. The employer shall assure that all
medical examinations and procedures are performed by or under the
supervision of a licensed physician, and shall be provided without cost
to the employee, without loss of pay and at a reasonable time and place.
(2) Initial examinations. By December 1, 1978, for employees
initially covered by the medical provisions of this section, or
thereafter at the time of initial assignment to an area where the
employee is likely to be exposed over the action level at least 30 days
per year, the employer shall provide each affected employee an
opportunity for a medical examination, including at least the following
elements:
(i) A work history and a medical history which shall include a
smoking history and the presence and degree of respiratory symptoms such
as breathlessness, cough, sputum production and wheezing.
(ii) A medical examination which shall include at least the
following:
(A) A standard film or digital posterior-anterior chest x-ray;
(B) A nasal and skin examination; and
(C) Other examinations which the physician believes appropriate
because of the employees exposure to inorganic arsenic or because of
required respirator use.
(3) Periodic examinations. (i) Examinations must be provided in
accordance with paragraphs (n)(2)(i) and
[[Page 92]]
(n)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) of this section at least annually.
(ii) Whenever a covered employee has not taken the examinations
specified in paragraphs (n)(2)(i) and (n)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) of this
section within six (6) months preceding the termination of employment,
the employer shall provide such examinations to the employee upon
termination of employment.
(4) Additional examinations. If the employee for any reason develops
signs or symptoms commonly associated with exposure to inorganic arsenic
the employer shall provide an appropriate examination and emergency
medical treatment.
(5) Information provided to the physician. The employer shall
provide the following information to the examining physician:
(i) A copy of this standard and its appendices;
* * *