[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1048 Formaldehyde.
(a) Scope and application. This standard applies to all occupational
exposures to formaldehyde, i.e. from formaldehyde gas, its solutions,
and materials that release formaldehyde.
* * *
(iv) Information concerning any personal protective equipment and
respiratory protection used or to be used by the employee; and
(v) Information from previous medical examinations of the affected
employee within the control of the employer.
(vi) In the event of a nonroutine examination because of an
emergency, the employer shall provide to the physician as soon as
possible: A description of how the emergency occurred and the exposure
the victim may have received.
(7) Physician's written opinion. (i) For each examination required
under this standard, the employer shall obtain a written opinion from
the examining physician. This written opinion shall contain the results
of the medical examination except that it shall not reveal specific
findings or diagnoses unrelated to occupational exposure to
formaldehyde. The written opinion shall include:
(A) The physician's opinion as to whether the employee has any
medical condition that would place the employee at an increased risk of
material impairment of health from exposure to formaldehyde;
(B) Any recommended limitations on the employee's exposure or
changes in the use of personal protective equipment, including
respirators;
(C) A statement that the employee has been informed by the physician
of any medical conditions which would be aggravated by exposure to
formaldehyde, whether these conditions may have resulted from past
formaldehyde exposure or from exposure in an emergency, and whether
there is a need for further examination or treatment.
(ii) The employer shall provide for retention of the results of the
medical examination and tests conducted by the physician.
(iii) The employer shall provide a copy of the physician's written
opinion to the affected employee within 15 days of its receipt.
[[Page 400]]
(8) Medical removal. (i) The provisions of paragraph (l)(8) apply
when an employee reports significant irritation of the mucosa of the
eyes or the upper airways, respiratory sensitization, dermal irritation,
or dermal sensitization attributed to workplace formaldehyde exposure.
Medical removal provisions do not apply in the case of dermal irritation
or dermal sensitization when the product suspected of causing the dermal
condition contains less than 0.05% formaldehyde.
(ii) An employee's report of signs or symptoms of possible
overexposure to formaldehyde shall be evaluated by a physician selected
by the employer pursuant to paragraph (l)(3). If the physician
determines that a medical examination is not necessary under paragraph
(l)(3)(ii), there shall be a two-week evaluation and remediation period
to permit the employer to ascertain whether the signs or symptoms
subside untreated or with the use of creams, gloves, first aid treatment
or personal protective equipment. Industrial hygiene measures that limit
the employee's exposure to formaldehyde may also be implemented during
this period. The employee shall be referred immediately to a physician
prior to expiration of the two-week period if the signs or symptoms
worsen. Earnings, seniority and benefits may not be altered during the
two-week period by virtue of the report.
(iii) If the signs or symptoms have not subsided or been remedied by
the end of the two-week period, or earlier if signs or symptoms warrant,
the employee shall be examined by a physician selected by the employer.
The physician shall presume, absent contrary evidence, that observed
dermal irritation or dermal sensitization are not attributable to
formaldehyde when products to which the affected employee is exposed
contain less than 0.1% formaldehyde.
(iv) Medical examinations shall be conducted in compliance with the
requirements of paragraph (l)(5) (i) and (ii). Additional guidelines for
conducting medical exams are contained in appendix C.
(v) If the physician finds that significant irritation of the mucosa
of the eyes or of the upper airways, respiratory sensitization, dermal
irritation, or dermal sensitization result from workplace formaldehyde
exposure and recommends restrictions or removal, the employer shall
promptly comply with the restrictions or recommendation of removal. In
the event of a recommendation of removal, the employer shall remove the
effected employee from the current formaldehyde exposure and if
possible, transfer the employee to work having no or significantly less
exposure to formaldehyde.
(vi) When an employee is removed pursuant to paragraph (l)(8)(v),
the employer shall transfer the employee to comparable work for which
the employee is qualified or can be trained in a short period (up to 6
months), where the formaldehyde exposures are as low as possible, but
not higher than the action level. The employeer shall maintain the
employee's current earnings, seniority, and other benefits. If there is
no such work available, the employer shall maintain the employee's
current earnings, seniority and other benefits until such work becomes
available, until the employee is determined to be unable to return to
workplace formaldehyde exposure, until the employee is determined to be
able to return to the original job status, or for six months, whichever
comes first.
(vii) The employer shall arrange for a follow-up medical examination
to take place within six months after the employee is removed pursuant
to this paragraph. This examination shall determine if the employee can
return to the original job status, or if the removal is to be permanent.
The physician shall make a decision within six months of the date the
employee was removed as to whether the employee can be returned to the
original job status, or if the removal is to be permanent.
(viii) An employer's obligation to provide earnings, seniority and
other benefits to a removed employee may be reduced to the extent that
* * *