[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
considered ``appropriate'' only if it does not permit blood or other
potentially infectious materials to pass through to or reach the
employee's work clothes,
[[Page 299]]
street clothes, undergarments, skin, eyes, mouth, or other mucous
membranes under normal conditions of use and for the duration of time
which the protective equipment will be used.
(ii) Use. The employer shall ensure that the employee uses
appropriate personal protective equipment unless the employer shows that
the employee temporarily and briefly declined to use personal protective
equipment when, under rare and extraordinary circumstances, it was the
employee's professional judgment that in the specific instance its use
would have prevented the delivery of health care or public safety
services or would have posed an increased hazard to the safety of the
worker or co-worker. When the employee makes this judgement, the
circumstances shall be investigated and documented in order to determine
whether changes can be instituted to prevent such occurances in the
future.
(iii) Accessibility. The employer shall ensure that appropriate
personal protective equipment in the appropriate sizes is readily
accessible at the worksite or is issued to employees. Hypoallergenic
gloves, glove liners, powderless gloves, or other similar alternatives
shall be readily accessible to those employees who are allergic to the
gloves normally provided.
(iv) Cleaning, Laundering, and Disposal. The employer shall clean,
launder, and dispose of personal protective equipment required by
* * *
handling of all soiled laundry, alternative labeling or color-coding is
sufficient if it permits all employees to recognize the containers as
requiring compliance with Universal Precautions.
(3) Whenever contaminated laundry is wet and presents a reasonable
likelihood of soak-through of or leakage from the bag or container, the
laundry shall be placed and transported in bags or containers which
prevent soak-through and/or leakage of fluids to the exterior.
(B) The employer shall ensure that employees who have contact with
contaminated laundry wear protective gloves and other appropriate
personal protective equipment.
(C) When a facility ships contaminated laundry off-site to a second
facility which does not utilize Universal Precautions in the handling of
all laundry, the facility generating the contaminated laundry must place
such laundry in bags or containers which are labeled or color-coded in
accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i).
(e) HIV and HBV Research Laboratories and Production Facilities. (1)
This paragraph applies to research laboratories and production
facilities engaged in the culture, production, concentration,
experimentation, and manipulation of HIV and HBV. It does not apply to
clinical or diagnostic laboratories engaged solely in the analysis of
blood, tissues, or organs. These requirements apply in addition to the
other requirements of the standard.
(2) Research laboratories and production facilities shall meet the
following criteria:
* * *
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
made available after the employee has received the training required in
paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial
assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the
employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination
series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or
the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons.
(ii) The employer shall not make participation in a prescreening
program a prerequisite for receiving hepatitis B vaccination.
(iii) If the employee initially declines hepatitis B vaccination but
at a later date while still covered under the standard decides to accept
the vaccination, the employer shall make available hepatitis B
vaccination at that time.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees who decline to accept
hepatitis B vaccination offered by the employer sign the statement in
appendix A.
(v) If a routine booster dose(s) of hepatitis B vaccine is
recommended by the U.S. Public Health Service at a future date, such
booster dose(s) shall be made available in accordance with section
(f)(1)(ii).
[[Page 304]]
(3) Post-exposure Evaluation and Follow-up. Following a report of an
exposure incident, the employer shall make immediately available to the
* * *
(B) Not disclosed or reported without the employee's express written
consent to any person within or outside the workplace except as required
by this section or as may be required by law.
(iv) The employer shall maintain the records required by paragraph
(h) for at least the duration of employment plus 30 years in accordance
with 29 CFR 1910.1020.
(2) Training Records. (i) Training records shall include the
following information:
(A) The dates of the training sessions;
(B) The contents or a summary of the training sessions;
(C) The names and qualifications of persons conducting the training;
and
(D) The names and job titles of all persons attending the training
sessions.
(ii) Training records shall be maintained for 3 years from the date
on which the training occurred.
(3) Availability. (i) The employer shall ensure that all records
required to be maintained by this section shall be made available upon
request to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and
copying.
(ii) Employee training records required by this paragraph shall be
provided upon request for examination and copying to employees, to
employee representatives, to the Director, and to the Assistant
Secretary.
(iii) Employee medical records required by this paragraph shall be
provided upon request for examination and copying to the subject
employee, to anyone having written consent of the subject employee, to
the Director, and to the Assistant Secretary in accordance with 29 CFR
1910.1020.
(4) Transfer of Records. The employer shall comply with the
requirements involving transfer of records set forth in 29 CFR
1910.1020(h).
(5) Sharps injury log. (i) The employer shall establish and maintain
a sharps injury log for the recording of percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps. The information in the sharps injury log shall be
* * *