[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
and medical records; and to provide representatives of the Assistant
Secretary a right of access to these records in order to fulfill
responsibilities under the Occupational Safety and Health Act. Access by
employees, their representatives, and the Assistant Secretary is
necessary to yield both direct and indirect improvements in the
detection, treatment, and prevention of occupational disease. Each
employer is responsible for assuring compliance with this section, but
the activities involved in complying with the access to medical records
provisions can be carried out, on behalf of the employer, by the
physician or other health care personnel in charge of employee medical
records. Except as expressly provided, nothing in this section is
intended to affect existing legal and ethical obligations concerning the
maintenance and confidentiality of employee medical information, the
duty to disclose information to a patient/employee or any other aspect
of the medical-care relationship, or affect existing legal obligations
concerning the protection of trade secret information.
(b) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to each general
industry, maritime, and construction employer who makes, maintains,
contracts for, or has access to employee exposure or medical records, or
analyses thereof, pertaining to employees exposed to toxic substances or
harmful physical agents.
(2) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, of such employees, whether or not the
records are mandated by specific occupational safety and health
standards.
(3) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, made or maintained in any manner,
including on an in-house of contractual (e.g., fee-for-service) basis.
Each employer shall assure that the preservation and access requirements
of this section are complied with regardless of the manner in which the
records are made or maintained.
(c) Definitions--(1) Access means the right and opportunity to
examine and copy.
(2) Analysis using exposure or medical records means any compilation
of data or any statistical study based at least in part on information
collected from individual employee exposure or medical records or
information collected from health insurance claims records, provided
that either the analysis has been reported to the employer or no further
work is currently being done by the person responsible for preparing the
analysis.
(3) Designated representative means any individual or organization
to whom an employee gives written authorization to exercise a right of
access. For the purposes of access to employee exposure records and
analyses using exposure or medical records, a recognized or certified
collective bargaining agent shall be treated automatically as a
designated representative without regard to written employee
* * *
The Introduction to the 1980 printed edition describes the RTECS as
follows:
``The 1980 edition of the Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical
Substances, formerly known as the Toxic Substances list, is the ninth
revision prepared in compliance with the requirements of Section
20(a)(6) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law
91-596). The original list was completed on June 28, 1971, and has been
updated annually in book format. Beginning in October 1977, quarterly
revisions have been provided in microfiche. This edition of the Registry
contains 168,096 listings of chemical substances: 45,156 are names of
different chemicals with their associated toxicity data and 122,940 are
synonyms. This edition includes approximately 5,900 new chemical
compounds that did not appear in the 1979 Registry. (p. xi)
``The Registry's purposes are many, and it serves a variety of
users. It is a single source document for basic toxicity information and
for other data, such as chemical identifiers ad information necessary
for the preparation of safety directives and hazard evaluations for
chemical substances. The various types of toxic effects linked to
literature citations provide researchers and occupational health
scientists with an introduction to the toxicological literature, making
their own review of the toxic hazards of a given substance easier. By
presenting data on the lowest reported doses that produce effects by
several routes of entry in various species, the Registry furnishes
valuable information to those responsible for preparing safety data
sheets for chemical substances in the workplace. Chemical and production
engineers can use the Registry to identify the hazards which may be
associated with chemical intermediates in the development of final
products, and thus can more readily select substitutes or alternative
processes which may be less hazardous. Some organizations, including
health agencies and chemical companies, have included the NIOSH Registry
accession numbers with the listing of chemicals in their files to
reference toxicity information associated with those chemicals. By
including foreign language chemical names, a start has been made toward
providing rapid identification of substances produced in other
countries. (p. xi)
``In this edition of the Registry, the editors intend to identify
``all known toxic substances'' which may exist in the environment and to
provide pertinent data on the toxic effects from known doses entering an
organism by any route described. (p xi)
``It must be reemphasized that the entry of a substance in the
Registry does not automatically mean that it must be avoided. A listing
does mean, however, that the substance has the documented potential of
being harmful if misused, and care must be exercised to prevent tragic
consequences. Thus, the Registry lists many substances that are common
* * *