[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
* * *
skin with soap and water, or flush mucous membranes with water
immediately or as soon as feasible following contact of such body areas
with blood or other potentially infectious materials.
(vii) Contaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not
be bent, recapped, or removed except as noted in paragraphs
(d)(2)(vii)(A) and
[[Page 298]]
(d)(2)(vii)(B) below. Shearing or breaking of contaminated needles is
prohibited.
(A) Contaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not be
bent, recapped or removed unless the employer can demonstrate that no
alternative is feasible or that such action is required by a specific
medical or dental procedure.
(B) Such bending, recapping or needle removal must be accomplished
through the use of a mechanical device or a one-handed technique.
(viii) Immediately or as soon as possible after use, contaminated
reusable sharps shall be placed in appropriate containers until properly
reprocessed. These containers shall be:
(A) Puncture resistant;
(B) Labeled or color-coded in accordance with this standard;
(C) Leakproof on the sides and bottom; and
(D) In accordance with the requirements set forth in paragraph
(d)(4)(ii)(E) for reusable sharps.
(ix) Eating, drinking, smoking, applying cosmetics or lip balm, and
handling contact lenses are prohibited in work areas where there is a
reasonable likelihood of occupational exposure.
(x) Food and drink shall not be kept in refrigerators, freezers,
shelves, cabinets or on countertops or benchtops where blood or other
potentially infectious materials are present.
(xi) All procedures involving blood or other potentially infectious
materials shall be performed in such a manner as to minimize splashing,
* * *
[[Page 305]]
or other potentially infectious material; and other containers used to
store, transport or ship blood or other potentially infectious
materials, except as provided in paragraph (g)(1)(i)(E), (F) and (G).
(B) Labels required by this section shall include the following
legend:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC28OC91.018
(C) These labels shall be fluorescent orange or orange-red or
predominantly so, with lettering and symbols in a contrasting color.
(D) Labels shall be affixed as close as feasible to the container by
string, wire, adhesive, or other method that prevents their loss or
unintentional removal.
(E) Red bags or red containers may be substituted for labels.
(F) Containers of blood, blood components, or blood products that
are labeled as to their contents and have been released for transfusion
or other clinical use are exempted from the labeling requirements of
paragraph (g).
(G) Individual containers of blood or other potentially infectious
materials that are placed in a labeled container during storage,
transport, shipment or disposal are exempted from the labeling
requirement.
(H) Labels required for contaminated equipment shall be in
accordance with this paragraph and shall also state which portions of
the equipment remain contaminated.
(I) Regulated waste that has been decontaminated need not be labeled
or color-coded.
(ii) Signs. (A) The employer shall post signs at the entrance to
work areas specified in paragraph (e), HIV and HBV Research Laboratory
and Production Facilities, which shall bear the following legend:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC28OC91.019
(Name of the Infectious Agent)
(Special requirements for entering the area)
(Name, telephone number of the laboratory director or other responsible
person.)
(B) These signs shall be fluorescent orange-red or predominantly so,
with lettering and symbols in a contrasting color.
(2) Information and Training. (i) The employer shall train each
employee with occupational exposure in accordance with the requirements
of this section. Such training must be provided at no cost to the
employee and during working hours. The employer shall institute a
training program and ensure employee participation in the program.
(ii) Training shall be provided as follows:
(A) At the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational
exposure may take place;
(B) At least annually thereafter.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Annual training for all employees shall be provided within one
year of their previous training.
(v) Employers shall provide additional training when changes such as
modification of tasks or procedures or institution of new tasks or
procedures affect the employee's occupational exposure. The additional
training may be limited to addressing the new exposures created.
(vi) Material appropriate in content and vocabulary to educational
level, literacy, and language of employees shall be used.
(vii) The training program shall contain at a minimum the following
elements:
(A) An accessible copy of the regulatory text of this standard and
an explanation of its contents;
[[Page 306]]
(B) A general explanation of the epidemiology and symptoms of
bloodborne diseases;
(C) An explanation of the modes of transmission of bloodborne
pathogens;
(D) An explanation of the employer's exposure control plan and the
means by which the employee can obtain a copy of the written plan;
(E) An explanation of the appropriate methods for recognizing tasks
and other activities that may involve exposure to blood and other
potentially infectious materials;
(F) An explanation of the use and limitations of methods that will
prevent or reduce exposure including appropriate engineering controls,
work practices, and personal protective equipment;
(G) Information on the types, proper use, location, removal,
handling, decontamination and disposal of personal protective equipment;
(H) An explanation of the basis for selection of personal protective
equipment;
* * *
follow-up procedures as required by paragraph (f)(3);
(D) The employer's copy of the healthcare professional's written
opinion as required by paragraph (f)(5); and
(E) A copy of the information provided to the healthcare
professional as required by paragraphs (f)(4)(ii)(B)(C) and (D).
[[Page 307]]
(iii) Confidentiality. The employer shall ensure that employee
medical records required by paragraph (h)(1) are:
(A) Kept confidential; and
(B) Not disclosed or reported without the employee's express written
consent to any person within or outside the workplace except as required
by this section or as may be required by law.
(iv) The employer shall maintain the records required by paragraph
(h) for at least the duration of employment plus 30 years in accordance
with 29 CFR 1910.1020.
(2) Training Records. (i) Training records shall include the
following information:
(A) The dates of the training sessions;
(B) The contents or a summary of the training sessions;
(C) The names and qualifications of persons conducting the training;
and
(D) The names and job titles of all persons attending the training
sessions.
(ii) Training records shall be maintained for 3 years from the date
on which the training occurred.
(3) Availability. (i) The employer shall ensure that all records
required to be maintained by this section shall be made available upon
request to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and
copying.
(ii) Employee training records required by this paragraph shall be
provided upon request for examination and copying to employees, to
employee representatives, to the Director, and to the Assistant
Secretary.
(iii) Employee medical records required by this paragraph shall be
provided upon request for examination and copying to the subject
employee, to anyone having written consent of the subject employee, to
the Director, and to the Assistant Secretary in accordance with 29 CFR
1910.1020.
(4) Transfer of Records. The employer shall comply with the
requirements involving transfer of records set forth in 29 CFR
1910.1020(h).
(5) Sharps injury log. (i) The employer shall establish and maintain
a sharps injury log for the recording of percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps. The information in the sharps injury log shall be
recorded and maintained in such manner as to protect the confidentiality
of the injured employee. The sharps injury log shall contain, at a
minimum:
(A) The type and brand of device involved in the incident,
(B) The department or work area where the exposure incident
* * *