[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1018 Inorganic arsenic.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to all occupational
exposures to inorganic arsenic except that this section does not apply
to employee exposures in agriculture or resulting from pesticide
* * *
employer whose duties require the person to enter a regulated area, or
any person entering such an area as a designated representative of
employees for the purpose of exercising the right to observe monitoring
and measuring procedures under paragraph (e) of this section.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or
designee.
Inorganic arsenic means copper aceto- arsenite and all inorganic
compounds containing arsenic except arsine, measured as arsenic (As).
(c) Permissible exposure limit. The employer shall assure that no
employee is exposed to inorganic arsenic at concentrations greater than
10 micrograms per cubic meter of air (10 [micro]g/m\3\), averaged over
any 8-hour period.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) Determinations of airborne
exposure levels shall be made from air samples that are representative
of each employee's exposure to inorganic arsenic over an eight (8) hour
period.
(ii) For the purposes of this section, employee exposure is that
exposure which would occur if the employee were not using a respirator.
(iii) The employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7
continuous hours) personal samples including at least one sample for
each shift for each job classification in each work area.
(2) Initial monitoring. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall monitor each such workplace and
work operation to accurately determine the airborne concentration of
inorganic arsenic to which employees may be exposed.
(3) Frequency. (i) If the initial monitoring reveals employee
exposure to be below the action level the measurements need not be
repeated except as otherwise provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this
section.
(ii) If the initial monitoring, required by this section, or
subsequent monitoring reveals employee exposure to be above the
* * *
rooms and showers required under paragraph (m) of this section. Drinking
water may be consumed in the regulated area.
(g) Methods of compliance--(1) Controls. (i) The employer shall
institute at the earliest possible time but not later than December 31,
1979, engineering and work practice controls to reduce exposures to or
below the permissible exposure limit, except to the extent that the
employer can establish that such controls are not feasible.
(ii) Where engineering and work practice controls are not sufficient
to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure limit, they
shall nonetheless be used to reduce exposures to the lowest levels
achievable by these controls and shall be supplemented by the use of
respirators in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section and other
necessary personal protective equipment. Employee rotation is not
required as a control strategy before respiratory protection is
instituted.
(2) Compliance Program. (i) The employer shall establish and
implement a written program to reduce exposures to or below the
permissible exposure limit by means of engineering and work practice
controls.
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each operation in which inorganic arsenic is
emitted; e.g. machinery used, material processed, controls in place,
crew size, operating procedures and maintenance practices;
(B) Engineering plans and studies used to determine methods selected
for controlling exposure to inorganic arsenic;
(C) A report of the technology considered in meeting the permissible
exposure limit;
(D) Monitoring data;
(E) A detailed schedule for implementation of the engineering
controls and
[[Page 89]]
work practices that cannot be implemented immediately and for the
adaption and implementation of any additional engineering and work
practices necessary to meet the permissible exposure limit;
* * *
that a cancer hazard is present, that only authorized employees may
enter the area, and that no smoking or eating is allowed, and that
respirators must be worn.
vi. medical examinations
If your exposure to arsenic is over the Action Level (5 [micro]g/
m3)--(including all persons working in regulated areas) at least 30 days
per year, or you have been exposed to arsenic for more than 10 years
over the Action Level, your employer is required to provide you with a
medical examination. The examination shall be every 6 months for
employees over 45 years old or with more than 10 years exposure over the
Action Level and annually for other covered employees. The medical
examination must include a medical history; a chest X-ray (during
initial examination only); skin examination and a nasal examination. The
examining physician will provide a written opinion to your employer
containing the results of the medical exams. You should also receive a
copy of this opinion. The physician must not tell your employer any
conditions he detects unrelated to occupational exposure to arsenic but
must tell you those conditions.
vii. observation of monitoring
Your employer is required to monitor your exposure to arsenic and
you or your representatives are entitled to observe the monitoring
procedure. You are entitled to receive an explanation of the measurement
procedure, and to record the results obtained. When the monitoring
procedure is taking place in an area where respirators or personal
protective clothing and equipment are required to be worn, you must also
be provided with and must wear the protective clothing and equipment.
viii. access to records
You or your representative are entitled to records of your exposure
to inorganic arsenic and your medical examination records if you request
your employer to provide them.
ix. training and notification
Additional information on all of these items plus training as to
* * *