[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1050 Methylenedianiline.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposures to MDA, Chemical Abstracts Service Registry No.
101-77-9, except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(7) of this
* * *
shall, within 15 working days after the receipt of the results of any
monitoring performed under this standard, notify each employee of these
results, in writing, either individually or by posting of results in an
appropriate location that is accessible to affected employees.
(ii) The written notification required by paragraph (e)(7)(i) of
this section shall contain the corrective action being taken by the
employer to reduce the employee exposure to or below the PELs, wherever
the PELs are exceeded.
(8) Visual monitoring. The employer shall make routine inspections
of employee hands, face and forearms potentially exposed to MDA. Other
potential dermal exposures reported by the employee must be referred to
the appropriate medical personnel for observation. If the employer
determines that the employee has been exposed to MDA the employer shall:
(i) Determine the source of exposure;
(ii) Implement protective measures to correct the hazard; and
(iii) Maintain records of the corrective actions in accordance with
paragraph (n) of this section.
(f) Regulated areas--(1) Establishment--(i) Airborne exposures. The
employer shall establish regulated areas where airborne concentrations
of MDA exceed or can reasonably be expected to exceed, the permissible
exposure limits.
(ii) Dermal exposures. Where employees are subject to dermal
exposure to MDA the employer shall establish those work areas as
regulated areas.
(2) Demarcation. Regulated areas shall be demarcated from the rest
of the workplace in a manner that minimizes the number of persons
potentially exposed.
(3) Access. Access to regulated areas shall be limited to authorized
persons.
(4) Personal protective equipment and clothing. Each person entering
a regulated area shall be supplied with, and required to use, the
appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in accordance
with paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section.
(5) Prohibited activities. The employer shall ensure that employees
do not eat, drink, smoke, chew tobacco or gum, or apply cosmetics in
regulated areas.
(g) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering controls and work
practices. (i) The employer shall institute engineering controls and
work practices to reduce and maintain employee exposure to MDA at or
below the PELs except to the extent that the employer can establish that
these controls are not feasible or where the provisions of paragraph
(g)(1)(ii) or (h)(1) (i) through (iv) of this section apply.
(ii) Wherever the feasible engineering controls and work practices
which can be instituted are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure
to or below the PELs, the employer shall use them to reduce employee
exposure to the lowest levels achievable by these controls and shall
supplement them by the use of respiratory protective devices which
comply with the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
* * *
following an initial examination (paragraph (m)(2) of this section),
periodic examinations (paragraph (m)(3) of this section), an emergency
situation paragraph (m)(4)
[[Page 435]]
of this section, or an additional examination (paragraph (m)(5) of this
section) in the following circumstances:
(1) When the employee exhibits signs and/or symptoms indicative of
acute exposure to MDA; or
(2) When the examining physician determines that an employee's
abnormal liver function tests are not associated with MDA exposure but
that the abnormalities may be exacerbated as a result of occupational
exposure to MDA.
(B) Temporary removal due to a final medical determination. (1) The
employer shall remove an employee from work environments in which
exposure to MDA is at or above the action level or where dermal exposure
to MDA may occur, on each occasion that there is a final medical
determination or opinion that the employee has a detected medical
condition which places the employee at increased risk of material
impairment to health from exposure to MDA.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the phrase ``final medical
determination'' shall mean the outcome of the physician review mechanism
used pursuant to the medical surveillance provisions of this section.
(3) Where a final medical determination results in any recommended
special protective measures for an employee, or limitations on an
employee's exposure to MDA, the employer shall implement and act
consistent with the recommendation.
(ii) Return of the employee to former job status. (A) The employer
shall return an employee to his or her former job status:
(1) When the employee no longer shows signs or symptoms of exposure
to MDA, or upon the advice of the physician.
(2) When a subsequent final medical determination results in a
medical finding, determination, or opinion that the employee no longer
has a detected medical condition which places the employee at increased
risk of material impairment to health from exposure to MDA.
(B) For the purposes of this section, the requirement that an
employer return an employee to his or her former job status is not
intended to expand upon or restrict any rights an employee has or would
have had, absent temporary medical removal, to a specific job
classification or position under the terms of a collective bargaining
agreement.
(iii) Removal of other employee special protective measure or
limitations. The employer shall remove any limitations placed on an
employee, or end any special protective measures provided to an
employee, pursuant to a final medical determination, when a subsequent
final medical determination indicates that the limitations or special
protective measures are no longer necessary.
(iv) Employer options pending a final medical determination. Where
the physician review mechanism used pursuant to the medical surveillance
* * *