[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
* * *
(vii) Contaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not
be bent, recapped, or removed except as noted in paragraphs
(d)(2)(vii)(A) and
[[Page 298]]
(d)(2)(vii)(B) below. Shearing or breaking of contaminated needles is
prohibited.
(A) Contaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not be
bent, recapped or removed unless the employer can demonstrate that no
alternative is feasible or that such action is required by a specific
medical or dental procedure.
(B) Such bending, recapping or needle removal must be accomplished
through the use of a mechanical device or a one-handed technique.
(viii) Immediately or as soon as possible after use, contaminated
reusable sharps shall be placed in appropriate containers until properly
reprocessed. These containers shall be:
(A) Puncture resistant;
(B) Labeled or color-coded in accordance with this standard;
(C) Leakproof on the sides and bottom; and
(D) In accordance with the requirements set forth in paragraph
(d)(4)(ii)(E) for reusable sharps.
(ix) Eating, drinking, smoking, applying cosmetics or lip balm, and
handling contact lenses are prohibited in work areas where there is a
reasonable likelihood of occupational exposure.
(x) Food and drink shall not be kept in refrigerators, freezers,
shelves, cabinets or on countertops or benchtops where blood or other
potentially infectious materials are present.
(xi) All procedures involving blood or other potentially infectious
materials shall be performed in such a manner as to minimize splashing,
* * *
up--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make available the hepatitis B
vaccine and vaccination series to all employees who have occupational
exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all employees
who have had an exposure incident.
(ii) The employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and
procedures including the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and
post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including prophylaxis, are:
(A) Made available at no cost to the employee;
(B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place;
(C) Performed by or under the supervision of a licensed physician or
by or under the supervision of another licensed healthcare professional;
and
(D) Provided according to recommendations of the U.S. Public Health
Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place,
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
made available after the employee has received the training required in
paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial
assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the
employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination
series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or
the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons.
(ii) The employer shall not make participation in a prescreening
program a prerequisite for receiving hepatitis B vaccination.
(iii) If the employee initially declines hepatitis B vaccination but
at a later date while still covered under the standard decides to accept
the vaccination, the employer shall make available hepatitis B
vaccination at that time.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees who decline to accept
hepatitis B vaccination offered by the employer sign the statement in
appendix A.
(v) If a routine booster dose(s) of hepatitis B vaccine is
recommended by the U.S. Public Health Service at a future date, such
booster dose(s) shall be made available in accordance with section
(f)(1)(ii).
* * *