[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1024 Beryllium.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This standard applies to occupational
exposure to beryllium in all forms, compounds, and mixtures in general
industry, except those articles and materials exempted by paragraphs
* * *
the written medical opinion from the CBD diagnostic center described in
paragraph (k)(7) of this standard within 30 days of any medical
examination performed for that employee.
(vi) After an employee has received the initial clinical evaluation
at a CBD diagnostic center described in paragraphs (k)(7)(i) and (ii) of
this standard, the employee may choose to have any subsequent medical
examinations for which the employee is eligible under paragraph (k) of
this standard performed at a CBD diagnostic center mutually agreed upon
by the employer and the employee, and the employer must provide such
examinations at no cost to the employee.
(l) Medical removal. (1) An employee is eligible for medical
removal, if the employee works in a job with airborne exposure at or
above the action level and either:
(i) The employee provides the employer with:
(A) A written medical report indicating a confirmed positive finding
or CBD diagnosis; or
[[Page 117]]
(B) A written medical report recommending removal from airborne
exposure to beryllium in accordance with paragraph (k)(5)(v) or
(k)(7)(iii) of this standard; or
(ii) The employer receives a written medical opinion recommending
removal from airborne exposure to beryllium in accordance with paragraph
(k)(6)(v) or (k)(7)(iv) of this standard.
(2) If an employee is eligible for medical removal, the employer
must provide the employee with the employee's choice of:
(i) Removal as described in paragraph (l)(3) of this standard; or
(ii) Remaining in a job with airborne exposure at or above the
action level, provided that the employer provides, and ensures that the
employee uses, respiratory protection that complies with paragraph (g)
of this standard whenever airborne exposures are at or above the action
level.
(3) If the employee chooses removal:
(i) If a comparable job is available where airborne exposures to
beryllium are below the action level, and the employee is qualified for
that job or can be trained within one month, the employer must remove
the employee to that job. The employer must maintain for six months from
the time of removal the employee's base earnings, seniority, and other
rights and benefits that existed at the time of removal.
(ii) If comparable work is not available, the employer must maintain
the employee's base earnings, seniority, and other rights and benefits
that existed at the time of removal for six months or until such time
that comparable work described in paragraph (l)(3)(i) becomes available,
whichever comes first.
(4) The employer's obligation to provide medical removal protection
benefits to a removed employee shall be reduced to the extent that the
employee receives compensation for earnings lost during the period of
removal from a publicly or employer-funded compensation program, or
receives income from another employer made possible by virtue of the
employee's removal.
(m) Communication of hazards--(1) General. (i) Chemical
manufacturers, importers, distributors, and employers must comply with
all requirements of the HCS (Sec. 1910.1200) for beryllium.
(ii) In classifying the hazards of beryllium, at least the following
hazards must be addressed: Cancer; lung effects (CBD and acute beryllium
* * *