[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
* * *
experience eye irritation.
[[Page 166]]
(C) Provide HEPA filters for powered and non-powered air-purifying
respirators.
(ii) The employer must provide an employee with a powered air-
purifying respirator instead of a negative-pressure respirator when an
employee who is entitled to a respirator chooses to use this type of
respirator and such a respirator provides adequate protection to the
employee.
(h) Emergency situations. The employer shall develop and implement a
written plan for dealing with emergency situations involving substantial
releases of airborne cadmium. The plan shall include provisions for the
use of appropriate respirators and personal protective equipment. In
addition, employees not essential to correcting the emergency situation
shall be restricted from the area and normal operations halted in that
area until the emergency is abated.
(i) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
If an employee is exposed to airborne cadmium above the PEL or where
skin or eye irritation is associated with cadmium exposure at any level,
the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee, and assure that
the employee uses, appropriate protective work clothing and equipment
that prevents contamination of the employee and the employee's garments.
Protective work clothing and equipment includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, head coverings, and boots or foot coverings; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment that complies with 29 CFR 1910.133.
(2) Removal and storage. (i) The employer shall assure that
employees remove all protective clothing and equipment contaminated with
cadmium at the completion of the work shift and do so only in change
rooms provided in accordance with paragraph (j)(1) of this section.
(ii) The employer shall assure that no employee takes cadmium-
contaminated protective clothing or equipment from the workplace, except
for employees authorized to do so for purposes of laundering, cleaning,
maintaining, or disposing of cadmium contaminated protective clothing
and equipment at an appropriate location or facility away from the
workplace.
(iii) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective
clothing and equipment, when removed for laundering, cleaning,
maintenance, or disposal, is placed and stored in sealed, impermeable
bags or other closed, impermeable containers that are designed to
prevent dispersion of cadmium dust.
(iv) The employer shall assure that bags or containers of
contaminated protective clothing and equipment that are to be taken out
of the change rooms or the workplace for laundering, cleaning,
maintenance or disposal shall bear labels in accordance with paragraph
(m)(3) of this section.
(3) Cleaning, replacement, and disposal. (i) The employer shall
provide the protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(i)(1) of this section in a clean and dry condition as often as
* * *