[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1018 Inorganic arsenic.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to all occupational
exposures to inorganic arsenic except that this section does not apply
to employee exposures in agriculture or resulting from pesticide
* * *
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or
designee.
Inorganic arsenic means copper aceto- arsenite and all inorganic
compounds containing arsenic except arsine, measured as arsenic (As).
(c) Permissible exposure limit. The employer shall assure that no
employee is exposed to inorganic arsenic at concentrations greater than
10 micrograms per cubic meter of air (10 [micro]g/m\3\), averaged over
any 8-hour period.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) Determinations of airborne
exposure levels shall be made from air samples that are representative
of each employee's exposure to inorganic arsenic over an eight (8) hour
period.
(ii) For the purposes of this section, employee exposure is that
exposure which would occur if the employee were not using a respirator.
(iii) The employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7
continuous hours) personal samples including at least one sample for
each shift for each job classification in each work area.
(2) Initial monitoring. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall monitor each such workplace and
work operation to accurately determine the airborne concentration of
inorganic arsenic to which employees may be exposed.
(3) Frequency. (i) If the initial monitoring reveals employee
exposure to be below the action level the measurements need not be
repeated except as otherwise provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this
section.
(ii) If the initial monitoring, required by this section, or
subsequent monitoring reveals employee exposure to be above the
permissible exposure limit, the employer shall repeat monitoring at
least quarterly.
(iii) If the initial monitoring, required by this section, or
subsequent monitoring reveals employee exposure to be above the action
* * *
(iii) Employers shall include inorganic arsenic in the hazard
communication program established to comply with the HCS (Sec.
1910.1200). Employers shall ensure that each employee has access to
labels on containers of inorganic arsenic and to safety data sheets, and
is trained in accordance with the requirements of HCS and paragraph (o)
of this section.
(iv) The employer shall ensure that no statement appears on or near
any sign or label required by this paragraph (p) which contradicts or
detracts from the meaning of the required sign or label.
(2) Signs. (i) The employer shall post signs demarcating regulated
areas bearing the legend:
DANGER
INORGANIC ARSENIC
MAY CAUSE CANCER
DO NOT EAT, DRINK OR SMOKE
WEAR RESPIRATORY PROTECTION IN THIS AREA
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
(ii) Prior to June 1, 2016, employers may use the following legend
in lieu of that specified in paragraph (p)(2)(i) of this section:
DANGER
INORGANIC ARSENIC
CANCER HAZARD
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
NO SMOKING OR EATING
RESPIRATOR REQUIRED
(iii) The employer shall ensure that signs required by this
paragraph (p) are illuminated and cleaned as necessary so that the
legend is readily visible.
(3)(i) Prior to June 1, 2015, in lieu of the labeling requirements
in paragraphs (p)(1)(i) of this section, employers may apply
precautionary labels to all shipping and storage containers of inorganic
arsenic, and to all products containing inorganic arsenic, bearing the
following legend:
DANGER
CONTAINS INORGANIC ARSENIC
CANCER HAZARD
HARMFUL IF INHALED OR SWALLOWED
USE ONLY WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION OR RESPIRATORY PROTECTION
(ii) Labels are not required when the inorganic arsenic in the
product is bound in such a manner so as to make unlikely the possibility
of airborne exposure to inorganic arsenic. (Possible examples of
products not requiring labels are semiconductors, light emitting diodes
and glass.)
(q) Recordkeeping--(1) Exposure monitoring. (i) The employer shall
establish and maintain an accurate record of all monitoring required by
paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) This record shall include:
(A) The date(s), number, duration location, and results of each of
* * *