[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
large-volume or high concentration production of HIV or HBV.
Regulated Waste means liquid or semi-liquid blood or other
potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release
blood or other potentially infectious materials in a liquid or semi-
liquid state if compressed; items that are caked with dried blood or
other potentially infectious materials and are capable of releasing
these materials during handling; contaminated sharps; and pathological
and microbiological wastes containing blood or other potentially
infectious materials.
Research Laboratory means a laboratory producing or using research-
laboratory-scale amounts of HIV or HBV. Research laboratories may
produce high concentrations of HIV or HBV but not in the volume found in
production facilities.
Sharps with engineered sharps injury protections means a nonneedle
sharp or a needle device used for withdrawing body fluids, accessing a
vein or artery, or administering medications or other fluids, with a
built-in safety feature or mechanism that effectively reduces the risk
of an exposure incident.
Source Individual means any individual, living or dead, whose blood
or other potentially infectious materials may be a source of
occupational exposure to the employee. Examples include, but are not
* * *
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
effective engineering and work practice controls and shall document the
solicitation in the Exposure Control Plan.
(vi) The Exposure Control Plan shall be made available to the
Assistant Secretary and the Director upon request for examination and
copying.
(2) Exposure determination. (i) Each employer who has an employee(s)
with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph (b) of this section
shall prepare an exposure determination. This exposure determination
shall contain the following:
(A) A list of all job classifications in which all employees in
those job classifications have occupational exposure;
(B) A list of job classifications in which some employees have
occupational exposure, and
(C) A list of all tasks and procedures or groups of closely related
task and procedures in which occupational exposure occurs and that are
performed by employees in job classifications listed in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this standard.
(ii) This exposure determination shall be made without regard to the
use of personal protective equipment.
(d) Methods of compliance--(1) General. Universal precautions shall
be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation
between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids
* * *
(x) Food and drink shall not be kept in refrigerators, freezers,
shelves, cabinets or on countertops or benchtops where blood or other
potentially infectious materials are present.
(xi) All procedures involving blood or other potentially infectious
materials shall be performed in such a manner as to minimize splashing,
spraying, spattering, and generation of droplets of these substances.
(xii) Mouth pipetting/suctioning of blood or other potentially
infectious materials is prohibited.
(xiii) Specimens of blood or other potentially infectious materials
shall be placed in a container which prevents leakage during collection,
handling, processing, storage, transport, or shipping.
(A) The container for storage, transport, or shipping shall be
labeled or color-coded according to paragraph (g)(1)(i) and closed prior
to being stored, transported, or shipped. When a facility utilizes
Universal Precautions in the handling of all specimens, the labeling/
color-coding of specimens is not necessary provided containers are
recognizable as containing specimens. This exemption only applies while
such specimens/containers remain within the facility. Labeling or color-
coding in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i) is required when such
specimens/containers leave the facility.
(B) If outside contamination of the primary container occurs, the
primary container shall be placed within a second container which
prevents leakage during handling, processing, storage, transport, or
* * *
(g)(1)(i)(H) shall be attached to the equipment stating which portions
remain contaminated.
(B) The employer shall ensure that this information is conveyed to
all affected employees, the servicing representative, and/or the
manufacturer, as appropriate, prior to handling, servicing, or shipping
so that appropriate precautions will be taken.
(3) Personal protective equipment--(i) Provision. When there is
occupational exposure, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the
employee, appropriate personal protective equipment such as, but not
limited to, gloves, gowns, laboratory coats, face shields or masks and
eye protection, and mouthpieces, resuscitation bags, pocket masks, or
other ventilation devices. Personal protective equipment will be
considered ``appropriate'' only if it does not permit blood or other
potentially infectious materials to pass through to or reach the
employee's work clothes,
[[Page 299]]
street clothes, undergarments, skin, eyes, mouth, or other mucous
membranes under normal conditions of use and for the duration of time
which the protective equipment will be used.
(ii) Use. The employer shall ensure that the employee uses
appropriate personal protective equipment unless the employer shows that
the employee temporarily and briefly declined to use personal protective
equipment when, under rare and extraordinary circumstances, it was the
employee's professional judgment that in the specific instance its use
would have prevented the delivery of health care or public safety
* * *
(vi) Material appropriate in content and vocabulary to educational
level, literacy, and language of employees shall be used.
(vii) The training program shall contain at a minimum the following
elements:
(A) An accessible copy of the regulatory text of this standard and
an explanation of its contents;
[[Page 306]]
(B) A general explanation of the epidemiology and symptoms of
bloodborne diseases;
(C) An explanation of the modes of transmission of bloodborne
pathogens;
(D) An explanation of the employer's exposure control plan and the
means by which the employee can obtain a copy of the written plan;
(E) An explanation of the appropriate methods for recognizing tasks
and other activities that may involve exposure to blood and other
potentially infectious materials;
(F) An explanation of the use and limitations of methods that will
prevent or reduce exposure including appropriate engineering controls,
work practices, and personal protective equipment;
(G) Information on the types, proper use, location, removal,
handling, decontamination and disposal of personal protective equipment;
(H) An explanation of the basis for selection of personal protective
equipment;
(I) Information on the hepatitis B vaccine, including information on
its efficacy, safety, method of administration, the benefits of being
vaccinated, and that the vaccine and vaccination will be offered free of
charge;
(J) Information on the appropriate actions to take and persons to
contact in an emergency involving blood or other potentially infectious
materials;
(K) An explanation of the procedure to follow if an exposure
incident occurs, including the method of reporting the incident and the
medical follow-up that will be made available;
(L) Information on the post-exposure evaluation and follow-up that
the employer is required to provide for the employee following an
exposure incident;
(M) An explanation of the signs and labels and/or color coding
required by paragraph (g)(1); and
(N) An opportunity for interactive questions and answers with the
person conducting the training session.
(viii) The person conducting the training shall be knowledgeable in
the subject matter covered by the elements contained in the training
program as it relates to the workplace that the training will address.
(ix) Additional Initial Training for Employees in HIV and HBV
Laboratories and Production Facilities. Employees in HIV or HBV research
laboratories and HIV or HBV production facilities shall receive the
following initial training in addition to the above training
requirements.
(A) The employer shall assure that employees demonstrate proficiency
in standard microbiological practices and techniques and in the
practices and operations specific to the facility before being allowed
* * *