[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1018 Inorganic arsenic.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to all occupational
exposures to inorganic arsenic except that this section does not apply
to employee exposures in agriculture or resulting from pesticide
* * *
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(5) Prohibited activities. The employer shall assure that in
regulated areas, food or beverages are not consumed, smoking products,
chewing tobacco and gum are not used and cosmetics are not applied,
except that these activities may be conducted in the lunchrooms, change
rooms and showers required under paragraph (m) of this section. Drinking
water may be consumed in the regulated area.
(g) Methods of compliance--(1) Controls. (i) The employer shall
institute at the earliest possible time but not later than December 31,
1979, engineering and work practice controls to reduce exposures to or
below the permissible exposure limit, except to the extent that the
employer can establish that such controls are not feasible.
(ii) Where engineering and work practice controls are not sufficient
to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure limit, they
shall nonetheless be used to reduce exposures to the lowest levels
achievable by these controls and shall be supplemented by the use of
respirators in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section and other
necessary personal protective equipment. Employee rotation is not
required as a control strategy before respiratory protection is
instituted.
(2) Compliance Program. (i) The employer shall establish and
implement a written program to reduce exposures to or below the
permissible exposure limit by means of engineering and work practice
controls.
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each operation in which inorganic arsenic is
emitted; e.g. machinery used, material processed, controls in place,
crew size, operating procedures and maintenance practices;
(B) Engineering plans and studies used to determine methods selected
for controlling exposure to inorganic arsenic;
(C) A report of the technology considered in meeting the permissible
exposure limit;
(D) Monitoring data;
(E) A detailed schedule for implementation of the engineering
controls and
[[Page 89]]
work practices that cannot be implemented immediately and for the
adaption and implementation of any additional engineering and work
practices necessary to meet the permissible exposure limit;
(F) Whenever the employer will not achieve the permissible exposure
limit with engineering controls and work practices by December 31, 1979,
the employer shall include in the compliance plan an analysis of the
effectiveness of the various controls, shall install engineering
controls and institute work practices on the quickest schedule feasible,
and shall include in the compliance plan and implement a program to
minimize the discomfort and maximize the effectiveness of respirator
use; and
(G) Other relevant information.
(iii) Written plans for such a program shall be submitted upon
* * *
(2) Front-or back-mounted gas masks equipped with HEPA filters and
acid gas canisters or any full facepiece supplied-air respirators when
the inorganic arsenic concentration is at or below 500 mg/m\3\; and half
mask air-purifying respirators equipped with HEPA filters and acid gas
cartridges when the inorganic arsenic concentration is at or below 100
[mu]g/m\3\.
(ii) Employees required to use respirators may choose, and the
employer must provide, a powered air-purifying respirator if it will
provide proper protection. In addition, the employer must provide a
combination dust and acid-gas respirator to employees who are exposed to
gases over the relevant exposure limits.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where the possibility of skin or eye irritation from inorganic arsenic
exists, and for all workers working in regulated areas, the employer
shall provide at no cost
[[Page 90]]
to the employee and assure that employees use appropriate and clean
protective work clothing and equipment such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, and shoes or coverlets;
(iii) Face shields or vented goggles when necessary to prevent eye
irritation, which comply with the requirements of Sec. 1910.133(a) (2)-
(6); and
(iv) Impervious clothing for employees subject to exposure to
arsenic trichloride.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (j) (1) of this section in a
freshly laundered and dry condition at least weekly, and daily if the
employee works in areas where exposures are over 100 [micro]g/m\3\ of
inorganic arsenic or in areas where more frequent washing is needed to
prevent skin irritation.
(ii) The employer shall clean, launder, or dispose of protective
clothing required by paragraph (j) (1) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace the protective clothing
and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is
removed at the completion of a work shift only in change rooms
prescribed in paragraph (m) (1) of this section.
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a closed
container in the change-room which prevents dispersion of inorganic
arsenic outside the container.
(vi) The employer shall inform in writing any person who cleans or
launders clothing required by this section, of the potentially harmful
effects including the carcinogenic effects of exposure to inorganic
arsenic.
(vii) Labels on contaminated protective clothing and equipment.
(A) The employer shall ensure that the containers of contaminated
protective clothing and equipment in the workplace or which are to be
* * *