[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1018 Inorganic arsenic.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to all occupational
exposures to inorganic arsenic except that this section does not apply
to employee exposures in agriculture or resulting from pesticide
* * *
toxicity effects.
(iii) Employers shall include inorganic arsenic in the hazard
communication program established to comply with the HCS (Sec.
1910.1200). Employers shall ensure that each employee has access to
labels on containers of inorganic arsenic and to safety data sheets, and
is trained in accordance with the requirements of HCS and paragraph (o)
of this section.
(iv) The employer shall ensure that no statement appears on or near
any sign or label required by this paragraph (p) which contradicts or
detracts from the meaning of the required sign or label.
(2) Signs. (i) The employer shall post signs demarcating regulated
areas bearing the legend:
DANGER
INORGANIC ARSENIC
MAY CAUSE CANCER
DO NOT EAT, DRINK OR SMOKE
WEAR RESPIRATORY PROTECTION IN THIS AREA
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
(ii) Prior to June 1, 2016, employers may use the following legend
in lieu of that specified in paragraph (p)(2)(i) of this section:
DANGER
INORGANIC ARSENIC
CANCER HAZARD
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
NO SMOKING OR EATING
RESPIRATOR REQUIRED
(iii) The employer shall ensure that signs required by this
paragraph (p) are illuminated and cleaned as necessary so that the
legend is readily visible.
(3)(i) Prior to June 1, 2015, in lieu of the labeling requirements
in paragraphs (p)(1)(i) of this section, employers may apply
precautionary labels to all shipping and storage containers of inorganic
arsenic, and to all products containing inorganic arsenic, bearing the
following legend:
DANGER
CONTAINS INORGANIC ARSENIC
CANCER HAZARD
HARMFUL IF INHALED OR SWALLOWED
USE ONLY WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION OR RESPIRATORY PROTECTION
(ii) Labels are not required when the inorganic arsenic in the
product is bound in such a manner so as to make unlikely the possibility
of airborne exposure to inorganic arsenic. (Possible examples of
products not requiring labels are semiconductors, light emitting diodes
and glass.)
(q) Recordkeeping--(1) Exposure monitoring. (i) The employer shall
establish and maintain an accurate record of all monitoring required by
paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) This record shall include:
(A) The date(s), number, duration location, and results of each of
the samples taken, including a description of the sampling procedure
used to determine representative employee exposure where applicable;
(B) A description of the sampling and analytical methods used and
evidence of their accuracy;
(C) The type of respiratory protective devices worn, if any;
(D) Name and job classification of the employees monitored and of
all other employees whose exposure the measurement is intended to
represent; and
(E) The environmental variables that could affect the measurement of
the employee's exposure.
(iii) The employer shall maintain these monitoring records for at
least 40 years or for the duration of employment plus 20 years,
whichever, is longer.
* * *