[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
Handwashing facilities means a facility providing an adequate supply
of running potable water, soap, and single-use towels or air-drying
machines.
Licensed Healthcare Professional is a person whose legally permitted
scope of practice allows him or her to independently perform the
activities required by paragraph (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-
exposure Evaluation and Follow-up.
HBV means hepatitis B virus.
HIV means human immunodeficiency virus.
Needleless systems means a device that does not use needles for:
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
large-volume or high concentration production of HIV or HBV.
Regulated Waste means liquid or semi-liquid blood or other
potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release
blood or other potentially infectious materials in a liquid or semi-
liquid state if compressed; items that are caked with dried blood or
other potentially infectious materials and are capable of releasing
these materials during handling; contaminated sharps; and pathological
and microbiological wastes containing blood or other potentially
infectious materials.
Research Laboratory means a laboratory producing or using research-
* * *
employees in HIV and HBV research laboratories and HIV and HBV
production facilities are specified in paragraph (g)(2)(ix).
(f) Hepatitis B vaccination and post-exposure evaluation and follow-
up--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make available the hepatitis B
vaccine and vaccination series to all employees who have occupational
exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all employees
who have had an exposure incident.
(ii) The employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and
procedures including the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and
post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including prophylaxis, are:
(A) Made available at no cost to the employee;
(B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place;
(C) Performed by or under the supervision of a licensed physician or
by or under the supervision of another licensed healthcare professional;
and
(D) Provided according to recommendations of the U.S. Public Health
Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place,
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
made available after the employee has received the training required in
paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial
assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the
employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination
series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or
the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons.
(ii) The employer shall not make participation in a prescreening
program a prerequisite for receiving hepatitis B vaccination.
(iii) If the employee initially declines hepatitis B vaccination but
at a later date while still covered under the standard decides to accept
the vaccination, the employer shall make available hepatitis B
vaccination at that time.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees who decline to accept
hepatitis B vaccination offered by the employer sign the statement in
appendix A.
(v) If a routine booster dose(s) of hepatitis B vaccine is
recommended by the U.S. Public Health Service at a future date, such
booster dose(s) shall be made available in accordance with section
(f)(1)(ii).
[[Page 304]]
(3) Post-exposure Evaluation and Follow-up. Following a report of an
exposure incident, the employer shall make immediately available to the
exposed employee a confidential medical evaluation and follow-up,
including at least the following elements:
(i) Documentation of the route(s) of exposure, and the circumstances
under which the exposure incident occurred;
(ii) Identification and documentation of the source individual,
unless the employer can establish that identification is infeasible or
* * *