[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1026 Chromium (VI).
(a) Scope. (1) This standard applies to occupational exposures to
chromium (VI) in all forms and compounds in general industry, except:
(2) Exposures that occur in the application of pesticides regulated
* * *
(3) Objective data. (i) The employer shall maintain an accurate
record of all objective data relied upon to comply with the requirements
of this section.
(ii) This record shall include at least the following information:
(A) The chromium containing material in question;
(B) The source of the objective data;
(C) The testing protocol and results of testing, or analysis of the
material for the release of chromium (VI);
(D) A description of the process, operation, or activity and how the
data support the determination; and
(E) Other data relevant to the process, operation, activity,
material, or employee exposures.
(iii) The employer shall ensure that objective data are maintained
and made available in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1020.
(4) Medical surveillance. (i) The employer shall establish and
maintain an
[[Page 158]]
accurate record for each employee covered by medical surveillance under
paragraph (k) of this section.
(ii) The record shall include the following information about the
employee:
(A) Name;
(B) A copy of the PLHCP's written opinions;
(C) A copy of the information provided to the PLHCP as required by
paragraph (k)(4) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall ensure that medical records are maintained
and made available in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1020.
(n) Dates. (1) For employers with 20 or more employees, all
obligations of this section, except engineering controls required by
paragraph (f) of this section, commence November 27, 2006.
(2) For employers with 19 or fewer employees, all obligations of
this section, except engineering controls required by paragraph (f) of
this section, commence May 30, 2007.
(3) Except as provided in (n)(4), for all employers, engineering
controls required by paragraph (f) of this section shall be implemented
no later than May 31, 2010.
(4) In facilities that become parties to the settlement agreement
included in appendix A, engineering controls required by paragraph (f)
of this section shall be implemented no later than December 31, 2008.
Appendix A to Sec. 1910.1026
In the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Surface Finishing Industry Council et al., Petitioners, v. U.S.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Respondent.
[Docket No. 06-2272 and consolidated cases]
Public Citizen Health Research Group et al., Petitioners, v.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration, United States Department
of Labor, Respondent.
[Docket No. 06-1818]
Settlement Agreement
The parties to this Settlement Agreement (``Agreement'') are the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration, United States Department
of Labor (``OSHA''), the Surface Finishing Industry Council or its
successors (``SFIC''), surface-finishing and metal-finishing facilities
which have opted into this Agreement pursuant to paragraph 7
(``Company'' or ``Companies''), Public Citizen Health Research Group
(``HRG''), and the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber,
Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers
International Union (``Steelworkers'').
Whereas, On February 28, 2006, OSHA promulgated a revised hexavalent
chromium standard for general industry (``the Standard'') that includes
a permissible exposure limit (``PEL'') for hexavalent chromium of 5
micrograms per cubic meter (``[mu]g/m\3\'') measured as an 8-hour time-
weighted average (``TWA''), and a deadline of May 31, 2010, for
employers to come into compliance with this PEL through the
implementation of engineering controls. The deadline for compliance with
the remaining provisions of the Standard, including those requiring the
use of respiratory protection to comply with the PEL, is November 27,
2006, for employers with twenty (20) or more employees, and May 30,
2007, for employers with nineteen (19) or fewer employees. 29 CFR
1910.1026, 71 FR 10100 (Feb. 28, 2006);
Whereas, SFIC filed a Petition for Review of the Standard in the
Eleventh Circuit that was consolidated with other Petitions in the Third
Circuit (Case No. 06-2272);
Whereas, SFIC filed a Motion for Leave to Intervene in the matter of
HRG's Petition for Review in the Third Circuit (Case No. 06-1818), which
has been granted;
Now, therefore, the parties to this Agreement do hereby agree to the
following terms:
1. Term of this Agreement. This Agreement will be effective upon
execution and will expire on May 31, 2010.
2. Accelerated implementation of engineering controls. The Companies
agree that in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1026(f)(1) they will implement
those feasible engineering controls necessary to reduce hexavalent
chromium levels at their facilities by December 31, 2008, to or below
the 5 [mu]g/m\3\ PEL. In fulfilling this obligation, the Companies may
select from the engineering and work practice controls listed in Exhibit
A to this Agreement or adopt any other controls.
3. Compliance plan and monitoring. In accordance with 29 CFR
1910.1026(d)(4)(ii), each Company will prepare, and update as required,
a written plan setting forth the specific control steps being taken to
reduce employee exposure to or below the PEL by December 31, 2008. In
addition, Companies will make an initial exposure determination as
required by 29 CFR 1910.1026(d)(1) using either the procedures for
personal breathing zone air samples described in 29 CFR 1910.1026(d)(2)
or the performance-oriented option described at 29 CFR 1910.1026(d)(3).
Thereafter, Companies will conduct periodic monitoring in accordance
with the ``Scheduled Monitoring Option'' provisions at 29
[[Page 159]]
CFR 1910.1026(d)(2) and related provisions at 29 CFR 1910.1026(d)(4)-
(6). The Companies agree that upon request compliance plans prepared in
accordance with this paragraph, as well as all monitoring results
obtained in compliance with this paragraph, will be provided to OSHA,
* * *