[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
large-volume or high concentration production of HIV or HBV.
Regulated Waste means liquid or semi-liquid blood or other
potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release
blood or other potentially infectious materials in a liquid or semi-
liquid state if compressed; items that are caked with dried blood or
other potentially infectious materials and are capable of releasing
these materials during handling; contaminated sharps; and pathological
and microbiological wastes containing blood or other potentially
infectious materials.
Research Laboratory means a laboratory producing or using research-
laboratory-scale amounts of HIV or HBV. Research laboratories may
produce high concentrations of HIV or HBV but not in the volume found in
production facilities.
Sharps with engineered sharps injury protections means a nonneedle
sharp or a needle device used for withdrawing body fluids, accessing a
vein or artery, or administering medications or other fluids, with a
built-in safety feature or mechanism that effectively reduces the risk
of an exposure incident.
Source Individual means any individual, living or dead, whose blood
or other potentially infectious materials may be a source of
occupational exposure to the employee. Examples include, but are not
limited to, hospital and clinic patients; clients in institutions for
the developmentally disabled; trauma victims; clients of drug and
alcohol treatment facilities; residents of hospices and nursing homes;
* * *
(3) Availability. (i) The employer shall ensure that all records
required to be maintained by this section shall be made available upon
request to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and
copying.
(ii) Employee training records required by this paragraph shall be
provided upon request for examination and copying to employees, to
employee representatives, to the Director, and to the Assistant
Secretary.
(iii) Employee medical records required by this paragraph shall be
provided upon request for examination and copying to the subject
employee, to anyone having written consent of the subject employee, to
the Director, and to the Assistant Secretary in accordance with 29 CFR
1910.1020.
(4) Transfer of Records. The employer shall comply with the
requirements involving transfer of records set forth in 29 CFR
1910.1020(h).
(5) Sharps injury log. (i) The employer shall establish and maintain
a sharps injury log for the recording of percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps. The information in the sharps injury log shall be
recorded and maintained in such manner as to protect the confidentiality
of the injured employee. The sharps injury log shall contain, at a
minimum:
(A) The type and brand of device involved in the incident,
(B) The department or work area where the exposure incident
occurred, and
(C) An explanation of how the incident occurred.
(ii) The requirement to establish and maintain a sharps injury log
shall apply to any employer who is required to maintain a log of
* * *