[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
(iii) Analyses using exposure or medical records. Each analysis
using exposure or medial records shall be preserved and maintained for
at least thirty (30) years.
(2) Nothing in this section is intended to mandate the form, manner,
or process by which an employer preserves a record as long as the
information contained in the record is preserved and retrievable, except
that chest X-ray films shall be preserved in their original state.
(e) Access to records--(1) General. (i) Whenever an employee or
designated representative requests access to a record, the employer
shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and
manner. If the employer cannot reasonably provide access to the record
within fifteen (15) working days, the employer shall within the fifteen
(15) working days apprise the employee or designated representative
requesting the record of the reason for the delay and the earliest date
when the record can be made available.
(ii) The employer may require of the requester only such information
as should be readily known to the requester and which may be necessary
to locate or identify the records being requested (e.g. dates and
locations where the employee worked during the time period in question).
(iii) Whenever an employee or designated representative requests a
copy of a record, the employer shall assure that either:
(A) A copy of the record is provided without cost to the employee or
representative,
(B) The necessary mechanical copying facilities (e.g., photocopying)
are made available without cost to the employee or representative for
copying the record, or
(C) The record is loaned to the employee or representative for a
reasonable time to enable a copy to be made.
(iv) In the case of an original X-ray, the employer may restrict
access to on-site examination or make other suitable arrangements for
the temporary loan of the X-ray.
* * *
by this section;
(ii) The person responsible for maintaining and providing access to
records; and
(iii) Each employee's rights of access to these records.
(2) Each employer shall keep a copy of this section and its
appendices, and make copies readily available, upon request, to
employees. The employer shall also distribute to current employees any
informational materials concerning this section which are made available
to the employer by the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational
Safety and Health.
(h) Transfer of records. (1) Whenever an employer is ceasing to do
business, the employer shall transfer all records subject to this
section to the successor employer. The successor employer shall receive
and maintain these records.
(2) Whenever an employer is ceasing to do business and there is no
successor employer to receive and maintain the records subject to this
standard, the employer shall notify affected current employees of their
rights of access to records at least three (3) months prior to the
cessation of the employer's business.
(i) Appendices. The information contained in appendices A and B to
this section is not intended, by itself, to create any additional
obligations not otherwise imposed by this section nor detract from any
existing obligation.
Appendix A to Sec. 1910.1020--Sample Authorization Letter for the
Release of Employee Medical Record Information to a Designated
Representative (Non-Mandatory)
I, _____ (full name of worker/patient), hereby authorize ______
(individual or organization holding the medical records) to release to
______ (individual or organization authorized to receive the medical
information), the following medical information from my personal medical
records:
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
(Describe generally the information desired to be released)
I give my permission for this medical information to be used for the
following purpose:
________________________________________________________________________
* * *