[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1048 Formaldehyde.
(a) Scope and application. This standard applies to all occupational
exposures to formaldehyde, i.e. from formaldehyde gas, its solutions,
and materials that release formaldehyde.
* * *
Director means the Director of the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services, or designee.
Emergency is any occurrence, such as but not limited to equipment
failure, rupture of containers, or failure of control equipment that
results in an uncontrolled release of a significant amount of
formaldehyde.
Employee exposure means the exposure to airborne formaldehyde which
would occur without corrections for protection provided by any
respirator that is in use.
Formaldehyde means the chemical substance, HCHO, Chemical Abstracts
Service Registry No. 50-00-0.
(c) Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL)--(1) TWA: The employer shall
assure that no employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of
formaldehyde which exceeds 0.75 parts formaldehyde per million parts of
air (0.75 ppm) as an 8-hour TWA.
(2) Short Term Exposure Limit (STEL): The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of formaldehyde
which exceeds two parts formaldehyde per million parts of air (2 ppm) as
a 15-minute STEL.
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace covered by this standard shall monitor employees to determine
their exposure to formaldehyde.
(ii) Exception. Where the employer documents, using objective data,
that the presence of formaldehyde or formaldehyde-releasing products in
the workplace cannot result in airborne concentrations of formaldehyde
that would cause any employee to be exposed at or above the action level
or the STEL under foreseeable conditions
[[Page 395]]
of use, the employer will not be required to measure employee exposure
to formaldehyde.
(iii) When an employee's exposure is determined from representative
sampling, the measurements used shall be representative of the
employee's full shift or short-term exposure to formaldehyde, as
appropriate.
(iv) Representative samples for each job classification in each work
area shall be taken for each shift unless the employer can document with
objective data that exposure levels for a given job classification are
equivalent for different work shifts.
(2) Initial monitoring. The employer shall identify all employees
who may be exposed at or above the action level or at or above the STEL
and accurately determine the exposure of each employee so identified.
(i) Unless the employer chooses to measure the exposure of each
employee potentially exposed to formaldehyde, the employer shall develop
a representative sampling strategy and measure sufficient exposures
within each job classification for each workshift to correctly
characterize and not underestimate the exposure of any employee within
each exposure group.
(ii) The initial monitoring process shall be repeated each time
there is a change in production, equipment, process, personnel, or
control measures which may result in new or additional exposure to
formaldehyde.
* * *
(ii) The employer shall provide, upon request, all training
materials relating to the employee training program to the Assistant
Secretary and the Director.
(o) Recordkeeping--(1) Exposure measurements. The employer shall
establish and maintain an accurate record of all measurements taken to
monitor employee exposure to formaldehyde. This record shall include:
(i) The date of measurement;
(ii) The operation being monitored;
(iii) The methods of sampling and analysis and evidence of their
accuracy and precision;
(iv) The number, durations, time, and results of samples taken;
(v) The types of protective devices worn; and
(vi) The names, job classifications, and exposure estimates of the
employees whose exposures are represented by the actual monitoring
results.
(2) Exposure determinations. Where the employer has determined that
no monitoring is required under this standard, the employer shall
maintain a record
[[Page 403]]
of the objective data relied upon to support the determination that no
employee is exposed to formaldehyde at or above the action level.
(3) Medical surveillance. The employer shall establish and maintain
an accurate record for each employee subject to medical surveillance
under this standard. This record shall include:
(i) The name of the employee;
(ii) The physician's written opinion;
(iii) A list of any employee health complaints that may be related
to exposure to formaldehyde; and
(iv) A copy of the medical examination results, including medical
disease questionnaires and results of any medical tests required by the
standard or mandated by the examining physician.
(4) Respirator fit testing. (i) The employer shall establish and
maintain accurate records for employees subject to negative pressure
respirator fit testing required by this standard.
(ii) This record shall include:
(A) A copy of the protocol selected for respirator fit testing.
(B) A copy of the results of any fit testing performed.
(C) The size and manufacturer of the types of respirators available
for selection.
(D) The date of the most recent fit testing, the name of each tested
employee, and the respirator type and facepiece selected.
(5) Record retention. The employer shall retain records required by
this standard for at least the following periods:
(i) Exposure records and determinations shall be kept for at least
30 years.
(ii) Medical records shall be kept for the duration of employment
plus 30 years.
(iii) Respirator fit testing records shall be kept until replaced by
a more recent record.
(6) Availability of records. (i) Upon request, the employer shall
make all records maintained as a requirement of this standard available
for examination and copying to the Assistant Secretary and the Director.
(ii) The employer shall make employee exposure records, including
estimates made from representative monitoring and available upon request
* * *