[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
* * *
(ii) This exposure determination shall be made without regard to the
use of personal protective equipment.
(d) Methods of compliance--(1) General. Universal precautions shall
be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation
between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids
shall be considered potentially infectious materials.
(2) Engineering and work practice controls. (i) Engineering and work
practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee
exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these
controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used.
(ii) Engineering controls shall be examined and maintained or
replaced on a regular schedule to ensure their effectiveness.
(iii) Employers shall provide handwashing facilities which are
readily accessible to employees.
(iv) When provision of handwashing facilities is not feasible, the
employer shall provide either an appropriate antiseptic hand cleanser in
conjunction with clean cloth/paper towels or antiseptic towelettes. When
antiseptic hand cleansers or towelettes are used, hands shall be washed
with soap and running water as soon as feasible.
(v) Employers shall ensure that employees wash their hands
immediately or as soon as feasible after removal of gloves or other
personal protective equipment.
(vi) Employers shall ensure that employees wash hands and any other
skin with soap and water, or flush mucous membranes with water
* * *
and Production Facilities, which shall bear the following legend:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC28OC91.019
(Name of the Infectious Agent)
(Special requirements for entering the area)
(Name, telephone number of the laboratory director or other responsible
person.)
(B) These signs shall be fluorescent orange-red or predominantly so,
with lettering and symbols in a contrasting color.
(2) Information and Training. (i) The employer shall train each
employee with occupational exposure in accordance with the requirements
of this section. Such training must be provided at no cost to the
employee and during working hours. The employer shall institute a
training program and ensure employee participation in the program.
(ii) Training shall be provided as follows:
(A) At the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational
exposure may take place;
(B) At least annually thereafter.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Annual training for all employees shall be provided within one
year of their previous training.
(v) Employers shall provide additional training when changes such as
modification of tasks or procedures or institution of new tasks or
procedures affect the employee's occupational exposure. The additional
training may be limited to addressing the new exposures created.
(vi) Material appropriate in content and vocabulary to educational
level, literacy, and language of employees shall be used.
(vii) The training program shall contain at a minimum the following
elements:
(A) An accessible copy of the regulatory text of this standard and
* * *