[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1048 Formaldehyde.
(a) Scope and application. This standard applies to all occupational
exposures to formaldehyde, i.e. from formaldehyde gas, its solutions,
and materials that release formaldehyde.
* * *
within plus or minus 35 percent for airborne concentrations of
formaldehyde at the action level.
(6) Employee notification of monitoring results. The employer must,
within 15 working days after the receipt of the results of any
monitoring performed under this section, notify each affected employee
of these results either individually in writing or by posting the
results in an appropriate location that is accessible to employees. If
employee exposure is above the PEL, affected employees shall be provided
with a description of the corrective actions being taken by the employer
to decrease exposure.
(7) Observation of monitoring. (i) The employer shall provide
affected employees or their designated representatives an opportunity to
observe any monitoring of employee exposure to formaldehyde required by
this standard.
(ii) When observation of the monitoring of employee exposure to
formaldehyde requires entry into an area where the use of protective
clothing or equipment is required, the employer shall provide the
clothing and equipment to the observer, require the observer to use such
clothing and equipment, and assure that the observer complies with all
other applicable safety and health procedures.
(e) Regulated areas--(1) Signs. (i) The employer shall establish
regulated areas where the concentration of airborne formaldehyde exceeds
either the
[[Page 396]]
TWA or the STEL and post all entrances and access ways with signs
bearing the following legend:
DANGER
FORMALDEHYDE
MAY CAUSE CANCER
CAUSES SKIN, EYE, AND RESPIRATORY IRRITATION
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
(ii) Prior to June 1, 2016, employers may use the following legend
in lieu of that specified in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section:
DANGER
FORMALDEHYDE
IRRITANT AND POTENTIAL CANCER HAZARD
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
(2) The employer shall limit access to regulated areas to authorized
persons who have been trained to recognize the hazards of formaldehyde.
(3) An employer at a multiemployer worksite who establishes a
regulated area shall communicate the access restrictions and locations
of these areas to other employers with work operations at that worksite.
(f) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering controls and work
practices. The employer shall institute engineering and work practice
controls to reduce and maintain employee exposures to formaldehyde at or
below the TWA and the STEL.
(2) Exception. Whenever the employer has established that feasible
engineering and work practice controls cannot reduce employee exposure
to or below either of the PELs, the employer shall apply these controls
to reduce employee exposures to the extent feasible and shall supplement
them with respirators which satisfy this standard.
(g) Respiratory protection--(1) General. For employees who use
respirators required by this section, the employer must provide each
* * *
paragraph (d) of Sec. 1910.1200 and Appendices A and B to Sec.
1910.1200, including cancer and respiratory sensitization, and shall
contain the hazard statement ``May Cause Cancer.''
(ii) As a minimum, for all materials listed in paragraph (m)(1)(i)
and (iv) of this section capable of releasing formaldehyde at levels of
0.1 ppm to 0.5 ppm, labels shall identify that the product contains
formaldehyde; list the name and address of the responsible party; and
state that physical and health hazard information is readily available
from the employer and from safety data sheets.
(iii) Prior to June 1, 2015, employers may include the phrase
``Potential Cancer Hazard'' in lieu of ``May Cause Cancer'' as specified
in paragraph (m)(2)(i) of this section.
(n) Employee information and training--(1) Participation. The
employer shall assure that all employees who are assigned to workplaces
where there is exposure to formaldehyde participate in a training
program, except that where the employer can show, using objective data,
that employees are not exposed to formaldehyde at or above 0.1 ppm, the
employer is not required to provide training.
(2) Frequency. Employers shall provide such information and training
to employees at the time of initial assignment, and whenever a new
exposure to formaldehyde is introduced into the work area. The training
shall be repeated at least annually.
(3) Training program. The training program shall be conducted in a
manner which the employee is able to understand and shall include:
(i) A discussion of the contents of this regulation and the contents
of the Material Safety Data Sheet.
(ii) The purpose for and a description of the medical surveillance
program required by this standard, including:
(A) A description of the potential health hazards associated with
exposure to formaldehyde and a description of the signs and symptoms of
exposure to formaldehyde.
(B) Instructions to immediately report to the employer the
development of any adverse signs or symptoms that the employee suspects
is attributable to formaldehyde exposure.
(iii) Description of operations in the work area where formaldehyde
is present and an explanation of the safe work practices appropriate for
limiting exposure to formaldehyde in each job;
(iv) The purpose for, proper use of, and limitations of personal
protective clothing and equipment;
(v) Instructions for the handling of spills, emergencies, and clean-
up procedures;
(vi) An explanation of the importance of engineering and work
practice controls for employee protection and any necessary instruction
in the use of these controls; and
(vii) A review of emergency procedures including the specific duties
or assignments of each employee in the event of an emergency.
(4) Access to training materials. (i) The employer shall inform all
affected employees of the location of written training materials and
* * *