[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1026 Chromium (VI).
(a) Scope. (1) This standard applies to occupational exposures to
chromium (VI) in all forms and compounds in general industry, except:
(2) Exposures that occur in the application of pesticides regulated
* * *
individual whose legally permitted scope of practice (i.e., license,
registration, or certification) allows him or her to independently
provide or be delegated the responsibility to provide some or all of the
particular health care services required by paragraph (k) of this
section.
Regulated area means an area, demarcated by the employer, where an
employee's exposure to airborne concentrations of chromium (VI) exceeds,
or can reasonably be expected to exceed, the PEL.
This section means this Sec. 1910.1026 chromium (VI) standard.
(c) Permissible exposure limit (PEL). The employer shall ensure that
no employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of chromium (VI) in
excess of 5 micrograms per cubic meter of air (5 [micro]gm/m\3\),
calculated as an 8-hour time-weighted average (TWA).
(d) Exposure determination--(1) General. Each employer who has a
workplace or work operation covered by this section shall determine the
8-hour TWA exposure for each employee exposed to chromium (VI). This
determination shall be made in accordance with either paragraph (d)(2)
or paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(2) Scheduled monitoring option. (i) The employer shall perform
initial monitoring to determine the 8-hour TWA exposure for each
employee on the basis of a sufficient number of personal breathing zone
air samples to accurately characterize full shift exposure on each
shift, for each job classification, in each work area. Where an employer
does representative sampling instead of sampling all employees in order
to meet this requirement, the employer shall sample the employee(s)
expected to have the highest chromium (VI) exposures.
(ii) If initial monitoring indicates that employee exposures are
below the action level, the employer may discontinue monitoring for
those employees whose exposures are represented by such monitoring.
(iii) If monitoring reveals employee exposures to be at or above the
action level, the employer shall perform periodic monitoring at least
every six months.
(iv) If monitoring reveals employee exposures to be above the PEL,
the employer shall perform periodic monitoring at least every three
months.
(v) If periodic monitoring indicates that employee exposures are
below the action level, and the result is confirmed by the result of
another monitoring taken at least seven days later,
[[Page 153]]
the employer may discontinue the monitoring for those employees whose
exposures are represented by such monitoring.
(vi) The employer shall perform additional monitoring when there has
been any change in the production process, raw materials, equipment,
personnel, work practices, or control methods that may result in new or
additional exposures to chromium (VI), or when the employer has any
reason to believe that new or additional exposures have occurred.
(3) Performance-oriented option. The employer shall determine the 8-
* * *
(2) Cleaning methods. (i) The employer shall ensure that surfaces
contaminated with chromium (VI) are cleaned by HEPA-filter vacuuming or
other methods that minimize the likelihood of exposure to chromium (VI).
(ii) Dry shoveling, dry sweeping, and dry brushing may be used only
where HEPA-filtered vacuuming or other methods that minimize the
likelihood of exposure to chromium (VI) have been tried and found not to
be effective.
(iii) The employer shall not allow compressed air to be used to
remove chromium (VI) from any surface unless:
(A) The compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the dust cloud created by the compressed air;
or
(B) No alternative method is feasible.
(iv) The employer shall ensure that cleaning equipment is handled in
a manner that minimizes the reentry of chromium (VI) into the workplace.
(3) Disposal. The employer shall ensure that:
(i) Waste, scrap, debris, and any other materials contaminated with
chromium (VI) and consigned for disposal are collected and disposed of
in sealed, impermeable bags or other closed, impermeable containers.
(ii) Bags or containers of waste, scrap, debris, and any other
materials contaminated with chromium (VI) that are consigned for
disposal are labeled in accordance with the requirements of the Hazard
Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200.
(k) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
medical surveillance available at no cost to the employee, and at a
reasonable time and place, for all employees:
(A) Who are or may be occupationally exposed to chromium (VI) at or
[[Page 156]]
above the action level for 30 or more days a year;
(B) Experiencing signs or symptoms of the adverse health effects
associated with chromium (VI) exposure; or
(C) Exposed in an emergency.
(ii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures required by this section are performed by or under the
supervision of a PLHCP.
(2) Frequency. The employer shall provide a medical examination:
(i) Within 30 days after initial assignment, unless the employee has
received a chromium (VI) related medical examination that meets the
requirements of this paragraph within the last twelve months;
(ii) Annually;
(iii) Within 30 days after a PLHCP's written medical opinion
recommends an additional examination;
(iv) Whenever an employee shows signs or symptoms of the adverse
health effects associated with chromium (VI) exposure;
(v) Within 30 days after exposure during an emergency which results
in an uncontrolled release of chromium (VI); or
(vi) At the termination of employment, unless the last examination
that satisfied the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section was
less than six months prior to the date of termination.
(3) Contents of examination. A medical examination consists of:
(i) A medical and work history, with emphasis on: Past, present, and
* * *