[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
HBV means hepatitis B virus.
HIV means human immunodeficiency virus.
Needleless systems means a device that does not use needles for:
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
* * *
designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.
(v) An employer, who is required to establish an Exposure Control
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
effective engineering and work practice controls and shall document the
solicitation in the Exposure Control Plan.
(vi) The Exposure Control Plan shall be made available to the
Assistant Secretary and the Director upon request for examination and
copying.
(2) Exposure determination. (i) Each employer who has an employee(s)
with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph (b) of this section
shall prepare an exposure determination. This exposure determination
shall contain the following:
(A) A list of all job classifications in which all employees in
those job classifications have occupational exposure;
(B) A list of job classifications in which some employees have
occupational exposure, and
(C) A list of all tasks and procedures or groups of closely related
task and procedures in which occupational exposure occurs and that are
performed by employees in job classifications listed in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this standard.
(ii) This exposure determination shall be made without regard to the
use of personal protective equipment.
(d) Methods of compliance--(1) General. Universal precautions shall
be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation
between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids
shall be considered potentially infectious materials.
(2) Engineering and work practice controls. (i) Engineering and work
practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee
exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these
* * *
handling of all soiled laundry, alternative labeling or color-coding is
sufficient if it permits all employees to recognize the containers as
requiring compliance with Universal Precautions.
(3) Whenever contaminated laundry is wet and presents a reasonable
likelihood of soak-through of or leakage from the bag or container, the
laundry shall be placed and transported in bags or containers which
prevent soak-through and/or leakage of fluids to the exterior.
(B) The employer shall ensure that employees who have contact with
contaminated laundry wear protective gloves and other appropriate
personal protective equipment.
(C) When a facility ships contaminated laundry off-site to a second
facility which does not utilize Universal Precautions in the handling of
all laundry, the facility generating the contaminated laundry must place
such laundry in bags or containers which are labeled or color-coded in
accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i).
(e) HIV and HBV Research Laboratories and Production Facilities. (1)
This paragraph applies to research laboratories and production
facilities engaged in the culture, production, concentration,
experimentation, and manipulation of HIV and HBV. It does not apply to
clinical or diagnostic laboratories engaged solely in the analysis of
blood, tissues, or organs. These requirements apply in addition to the
other requirements of the standard.
(2) Research laboratories and production facilities shall meet the
following criteria:
(i) Standard microbiological practices. All regulated waste shall
either be incinerated or decontaminated by a method such as autoclaving
known to effectively destroy bloodborne pathogens.
(ii) Special practices. (A) Laboratory doors shall be kept closed
when work involving HIV or HBV is in progress.
(B) Contaminated materials that are to be decontaminated at a site
away from the work area shall be placed in a durable, leakproof, labeled
* * *