[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1018 Inorganic arsenic.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to all occupational
exposures to inorganic arsenic except that this section does not apply
to employee exposures in agriculture or resulting from pesticide
* * *
arsenic of 5 micrograms per cubic meter of air (5 [micro]g/m\3\)
averaged over any eight (8) hour period.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Authorized person means any person specifically authorized by the
employer whose duties require the person to enter a regulated area, or
any person entering such an area as a designated representative of
employees for the purpose of exercising the right to observe monitoring
and measuring procedures under paragraph (e) of this section.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or
designee.
Inorganic arsenic means copper aceto- arsenite and all inorganic
compounds containing arsenic except arsine, measured as arsenic (As).
(c) Permissible exposure limit. The employer shall assure that no
employee is exposed to inorganic arsenic at concentrations greater than
10 micrograms per cubic meter of air (10 [micro]g/m\3\), averaged over
any 8-hour period.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) Determinations of airborne
exposure levels shall be made from air samples that are representative
of each employee's exposure to inorganic arsenic over an eight (8) hour
period.
(ii) For the purposes of this section, employee exposure is that
exposure which would occur if the employee were not using a respirator.
(iii) The employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7
continuous hours) personal samples including at least one sample for
each shift for each job classification in each work area.
(2) Initial monitoring. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall monitor each such workplace and
work operation to accurately determine the airborne concentration of
inorganic arsenic to which employees may be exposed.
(3) Frequency. (i) If the initial monitoring reveals employee
exposure to be below the action level the measurements need not be
repeated except as otherwise provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this
section.
(ii) If the initial monitoring, required by this section, or
subsequent monitoring reveals employee exposure to be above the
permissible exposure limit, the employer shall repeat monitoring at
least quarterly.
(iii) If the initial monitoring, required by this section, or
subsequent monitoring reveals employee exposure to be above the action
level and below the permissible exposure limit the employer shall repeat
monitoring at least every six months.
(iv) The employer shall continue monitoring at the required
frequency until at least two consecutive measurements, taken at least
seven (7) days apart, are below the action level at which time the
employer may discontinue monitoring for that employee until such time as
any of the events in paragraph (e)(4) of this section occur.
* * *
shall be kept which shall list appropriate frequencies for carrying out
housekeeping operations, and for cleaning and maintaining dust
collection equipment. The plan shall be available for inspection by the
Assistant Secretary.
(5) Maintenance of equipment. Periodic cleaning of dust collection
and ventilation equipment and checks of their effectiveness shall be
carried out to maintain the effectiveness of the system and a notation
kept of the last check of effectiveness and cleaning or maintenance.
(l) [Reserved]
[[Page 91]]
(m) Hygiene facilities and practices--(1) Change rooms. The employer
shall provide for employees working in regulated areas or subject to the
possibility of skin or eye irritation from inorganic arsenic, clean
change rooms equipped with storage facilities for street clothes and
separate storage facilities for protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with 29 CFR 1910.141(e).
(2) Showers. (i) The employer shall assure that employees working in
regulated areas or subject to the possibility of skin or eye irritation
from inorganic arsenic shower at the end of the work shift.
(ii) The employer shall provide shower facilities in accordance with
Sec. 1910.141(d)(3).
(3) Lunchrooms. (i) The employer shall provide for employees working
in regulated areas, lunchroom facilities which have a temperature
controlled, positive pressure, filtered air supply, and which are
readily accessible to employees working in regulated areas.
(ii) The employer shall assure that employees working in the
regulated area or subject to the possibility of skin or eye irritation
from exposure to inorganic arsenic wash their hands and face prior to
eating.
(4) Lavatories. The employer shall provide lavatory facilities which
comply with Sec. 1910.141(d) (1) and (2).
(5) Vacuuming clothes. The employer shall provide facilities for
employees working in areas where exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, exceeds 100 [micro]g/m\3\ to vacuum their protective
clothing and clean or change shoes worn in such areas before entering
change rooms, lunchrooms or shower rooms required by paragraph (j) of
this section and shall assure that such employees use such facilities.
(6) Avoidance of skin irritation. The employer shall assure that no
employee is exposed to skin or eye contact with arsenic trichloride, or
to skin or eye contact with liquid or particulate inorganic arsenic
which is likely to cause skin or eye irritation.
(n) Medical surveillance--(1) General--(i) Employees covered. The
employer shall institute a medical surveillance program for the
following employees:
(A) All employees who are or will be exposed above the action level,
without regard to the use of respirators, at least 30 days per year; and
(B) All employees who have been exposed above the action level,
without regard to respirator use, for 30 days or more per year for a
* * *