[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
construction-related industries, which are covered under 29 CFR 1926.63.
(b) Definitions. Action level (AL) is defined as an airborne
concentration of cadmium of 2.5 micrograms per cubic meter of air (2.5
[micro]g/m\3\), calculated as an 8-hour time-weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Authorized person means any person authorized by the employer and
required by work duties to be present in regulated areas or any person
authorized by the OSH Act or regulations issued under it to be in
regulated areas.
Director means the Director of the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health and
Human Services, or designee.
Employee exposure and similar language referring to the air cadmium
level to which an employee is exposed means the exposure to airborne
cadmium that would occur if the employee were not using respiratory
protective equipment.
Final medical determination is the written medical opinion of the
employee's health status by the examining physician under paragraphs
(l)(3)-(12) of this section or, if multiple physician review under
paragraph (l)(13) of this section or the alternative physician
determination under paragraph (l)(14) of this section is invoked, it is
the final, written medical finding, recommendation or determination that
emerges from that process.
High-efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filter means a filter capable
of trapping and retaining at least 99.97 percent of mono-dispersed
particles of 0.3 micrometers in diameter.
Regulated area means an area demarcated by the employer where an
employee's exposure to airborne concentrations of cadmium exceeds, or
can reasonably be expected to exceed the permissible exposure limit
(PEL).
This section means this cadmium standard.
(c) Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL). The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of cadmium in excess
of five micrograms per cubic meter of air (5 [micro]g/m\3\), calculated
as an eight-hour time-weighted average exposure (TWA).
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace or work operation covered by this section shall determine if
any employee may be exposed to cadmium at or above the action level.
(ii) Determinations of employee exposure shall be made from
breathing zone air samples that reflect the monitored employee's
regular, daily 8-hour TWA exposure to cadmium.
(iii) Eight-hour TWA exposures shall be determined for each employee
on the basis of one or more personal breathing zone air samples
reflecting full shift exposure on each shift, for each job
classification, in each work area. Where several employees perform the
same job tasks, in the same job classification, on the same shift, in
* * *
(2) Initial examination. (i) The employer shall provide an initial
(preplacement) examination to all employees covered by the medical
surveillance program required in paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section.
The examination shall be provided to those employees within 30 days
after initial assignment to a job with exposure to cadmium or no later
than 90 days after the effective date of this section, whichever date is
later.
(ii) The initial (preplacement) medical examination shall include:
(A) A detailed medical and work history, with emphasis on: Past,
present, and anticipated future exposure to cadmium; any history of
renal, cardiovascular, respiratory, hematopoietic, reproductive, and/or
musculo-skeletal system dysfunction; current usage of medication with
potential nephrotoxic side-effects; and smoking history and current
status; and
(B) Biological monitoring that includes the following tests:
(1) Cadmium in urine (CdU), standardized to grams of creatinine (g/
Cr);
(2) Beta-2 microglobulin in urine ([beta]2-M),
standardized to grams of creatinine (g/Cr), with pH specified, as
described in appendix F to this section; and
(3) Cadmium in blood (CdB), standardized to liters of whole blood
(lwb).
(iii) Recent Examination: An initial examination is not required to
be provided if adequate records show that the employee has been examined
in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (l)(2)(ii) of this
section within the past 12 months. In that case, such records shall be
maintained as part of the employee's medical record and the prior exam
shall be treated as if it were an initial examination for the purposes
of paragraphs (l)(3) and (4) of this section.
(3) Actions triggered by initial biological monitoring: (i) If the
results of the initial biological monitoring tests show the employee's
CdU level to be at or below 3 [micro]g/g Cr, [beta]2-M level
to be at or below 300 [micro]g/g Cr and CdB level to be at or below 5
[micro]g/lwb, then:
(A) For currently exposed employees, who are subject to medical
surveillance under paragraph (l)(1)(i)(A) of this section, the employer
shall provide the minimum level of periodic medical surveillance in
accordance with the requirements in paragraph (l)(4)(i) of this section;
and
(B) For previously exposed employees, who are subject to medical
surveillance under paragraph (l)(1)(i)(B) of this section, the employer
shall provide biological monitoring for CdU, [beta]2-M, and
CdB one year after the initial biological monitoring and then the
employer shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (l)(4)(v) of
this section.
(ii) For all employees who are subject to medical surveillance under
paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section, if the results of the initial
biological monitoring tests show the level of CdU to exceed 3 [micro]g/g
Cr, the level of [beta]2-M to exceed 300 [micro]g/g Cr, or
the level of CdB to exceed 5 [micro]g/lwb, the employer shall:
* * *