[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
was used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30)
years;\1\ and
\1\ Material safety data sheets must be kept for those chemicals
currently in use that are effected by the Hazard Communication Standard
in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1200(g).
(C) Biological monitoring results designated as exposure records by
specific occupational safety and health standards shall be preserved and
maintained as required by the specific standard.
(iii) Analyses using exposure or medical records. Each analysis
using exposure or medial records shall be preserved and maintained for
at least thirty (30) years.
(2) Nothing in this section is intended to mandate the form, manner,
or process by which an employer preserves a record as long as the
information contained in the record is preserved and retrievable, except
that chest X-ray films shall be preserved in their original state.
(e) Access to records--(1) General. (i) Whenever an employee or
designated representative requests access to a record, the employer
shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and
manner. If the employer cannot reasonably provide access to the record
within fifteen (15) working days, the employer shall within the fifteen
(15) working days apprise the employee or designated representative
requesting the record of the reason for the delay and the earliest date
when the record can be made available.
(ii) The employer may require of the requester only such information
as should be readily known to the requester and which may be necessary
to locate or identify the records being requested (e.g. dates and
locations where the employee worked during the time period in question).
(iii) Whenever an employee or designated representative requests a
copy of a record, the employer shall assure that either:
(A) A copy of the record is provided without cost to the employee or
representative,
(B) The necessary mechanical copying facilities (e.g., photocopying)
are made available without cost to the employee or representative for
copying the record, or
(C) The record is loaned to the employee or representative for a
reasonable time to enable a copy to be made.
(iv) In the case of an original X-ray, the employer may restrict
access to on-site examination or make other suitable arrangements for
the temporary loan of the X-ray.
(v) Whenever a record has been previously provided without cost to
an employee or designated representative, the employer may charge
reasonable, non-discriminatory administrative costs (i.e., search and
copying expenses but not including overhead expenses) for a request by
the employee or designated representative for additional copies of the
record, except that
(A) An employer shall not charge for an initial request for a copy
of new information that has been added to a record which was previously
provided; and
(B) An employer shall not charge for an initial request by a
* * *