[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(ii) This exposure determination shall be made without regard to the
use of personal protective equipment.
(d) Methods of compliance--(1) General. Universal precautions shall
be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation
between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids
shall be considered potentially infectious materials.
(2) Engineering and work practice controls. (i) Engineering and work
practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee
exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these
controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used.
(ii) Engineering controls shall be examined and maintained or
replaced on a regular schedule to ensure their effectiveness.
(iii) Employers shall provide handwashing facilities which are
readily accessible to employees.
(iv) When provision of handwashing facilities is not feasible, the
employer shall provide either an appropriate antiseptic hand cleanser in
conjunction with clean cloth/paper towels or antiseptic towelettes. When
antiseptic hand cleansers or towelettes are used, hands shall be washed
with soap and running water as soon as feasible.
(v) Employers shall ensure that employees wash their hands
immediately or as soon as feasible after removal of gloves or other
personal protective equipment.
(vi) Employers shall ensure that employees wash hands and any other
skin with soap and water, or flush mucous membranes with water
* * *
and Production Facilities, which shall bear the following legend:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC28OC91.019
(Name of the Infectious Agent)
(Special requirements for entering the area)
(Name, telephone number of the laboratory director or other responsible
person.)
(B) These signs shall be fluorescent orange-red or predominantly so,
with lettering and symbols in a contrasting color.
(2) Information and Training. (i) The employer shall train each
employee with occupational exposure in accordance with the requirements
of this section. Such training must be provided at no cost to the
employee and during working hours. The employer shall institute a
training program and ensure employee participation in the program.
(ii) Training shall be provided as follows:
(A) At the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational
exposure may take place;
(B) At least annually thereafter.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Annual training for all employees shall be provided within one
year of their previous training.
(v) Employers shall provide additional training when changes such as
modification of tasks or procedures or institution of new tasks or
procedures affect the employee's occupational exposure. The additional
training may be limited to addressing the new exposures created.
(vi) Material appropriate in content and vocabulary to educational
level, literacy, and language of employees shall be used.
(vii) The training program shall contain at a minimum the following
elements:
* * *
an explanation of its contents;
[[Page 306]]
(B) A general explanation of the epidemiology and symptoms of
bloodborne diseases;
(C) An explanation of the modes of transmission of bloodborne
pathogens;
(D) An explanation of the employer's exposure control plan and the
means by which the employee can obtain a copy of the written plan;
(E) An explanation of the appropriate methods for recognizing tasks
and other activities that may involve exposure to blood and other
potentially infectious materials;
(F) An explanation of the use and limitations of methods that will
prevent or reduce exposure including appropriate engineering controls,
work practices, and personal protective equipment;
(G) Information on the types, proper use, location, removal,
handling, decontamination and disposal of personal protective equipment;
(H) An explanation of the basis for selection of personal protective
equipment;
(I) Information on the hepatitis B vaccine, including information on
its efficacy, safety, method of administration, the benefits of being
vaccinated, and that the vaccine and vaccination will be offered free of
charge;
(J) Information on the appropriate actions to take and persons to
contact in an emergency involving blood or other potentially infectious
materials;
(K) An explanation of the procedure to follow if an exposure
incident occurs, including the method of reporting the incident and the
medical follow-up that will be made available;
(L) Information on the post-exposure evaluation and follow-up that
* * *
follow-up procedures as required by paragraph (f)(3);
(D) The employer's copy of the healthcare professional's written
opinion as required by paragraph (f)(5); and
(E) A copy of the information provided to the healthcare
professional as required by paragraphs (f)(4)(ii)(B)(C) and (D).
[[Page 307]]
(iii) Confidentiality. The employer shall ensure that employee
medical records required by paragraph (h)(1) are:
(A) Kept confidential; and
(B) Not disclosed or reported without the employee's express written
consent to any person within or outside the workplace except as required
by this section or as may be required by law.
(iv) The employer shall maintain the records required by paragraph
(h) for at least the duration of employment plus 30 years in accordance
with 29 CFR 1910.1020.
(2) Training Records. (i) Training records shall include the
following information:
(A) The dates of the training sessions;
(B) The contents or a summary of the training sessions;
(C) The names and qualifications of persons conducting the training;
and
(D) The names and job titles of all persons attending the training
sessions.
(ii) Training records shall be maintained for 3 years from the date
on which the training occurred.
(3) Availability. (i) The employer shall ensure that all records
required to be maintained by this section shall be made available upon
request to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and
copying.
(ii) Employee training records required by this paragraph shall be
* * *