[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1017 Vinyl chloride.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section includes requirements
for the control of employee exposure to vinyl chloride (chloroethene),
Chemical Abstracts Service Registry No. 75014.
* * *
(3) Whenever there has been a production, process or control change
which may result in an increase in the release of vinyl chloride, or the
employer has any other reason to suspect that any employee may be
exposed in excess of the action level, a determination of employee
exposure under paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall be performed.
(4) The method of monitoring and measurement shall have an accuracy
(with a confidence level of 95 percent) of not less than plus or minus
50 percent from 0.25 through 0.5 ppm, plus or minus 35 percent from over
0.5 ppm through 1.0 ppm, and plus or minus 25 percent over 1.0 ppm.
(Methods meeting these accuracy requirements are available in the
``NIOSH Manual of Analytical Methods'').
(5) Employees or their designated representatives shall be afforded
reasonable opportunity to observe the monitoring and measuring required
by this paragraph.
(e) Regulated area. (1) A regulated area shall be established where:
(i) Vinyl chloride or polyvinyl chloride is manufactured, reacted,
repackaged, stored, handled or used; and
(ii) Vinyl chloride concentrations are in excess of the permissible
exposure limit.
(2) Access to regulated areas shall be limited to authorized
persons.
(f) Methods of compliance. Employee exposures to vinyl chloride
shall be controlled to at or below the permissible exposure limit
provided in paragraph (c) of this section by engineering, work practice,
and personal protective controls as follows:
(1) Feasible engineering and work practice controls shall
immediately be used to reduce exposures to at or below the permissible
exposure limit.
(2) Wherever feasible engineering and work practice controls which
can be instituted immediately are not sufficient to reduce exposures to
at or below the permissible exposure limit, they shall nonetheless be
used to reduce exposures to the lowest practicable level, and shall be
supplemented by respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph (g)
of this section. A program shall be established and implemented to
reduce exposures to at or below the permissible exposure limit, or to
the greatest extent feasible, solely by means of engineering and work
practice controls, as soon as feasible.
(3) Written plans for such a program shall be developed and
furnished upon request for examination and copying to authorized
representatives of the Assistant Secretary and the Director. Such plans
must be updated at least annually.
(g) Respiratory protection--(1) General. For employees who use
respirators required by this section, the employer must provide each
employee an appropriate respirator that complies with the requirements
of this paragraph.
(2) Respirator program. The employer must implement a respiratory
protection program in accordance Sec. 1910.134 (b) through (d) (except
(d)(1)(iii), and (d)(3)(iii)(B)(1) and (2)), and (f) through (m) which
covers each employee required by this section to use a respirator.
* * *
protective garments shall be selected for the operation and its possible
exposure conditions.
(2) Protective garments shall be provided clean and dry for each
use.
(i) Emergency situations. A written operational plan for emergency
situations shall be developed for each facility storing, handling, or
otherwise using vinyl chloride as a liquid or compressed gas.
Appropriate portions of the plan shall be implemented in the event of an
emergency. The plan shall specifically provide that:
(1) Employees engaged in hazardous operations or correcting
situations of existing hazardous releases shall be equipped as required
in paragraph (h) of this section;
(2) Other employees not so equipped shall evacuate the area and not
return until conditions are controlled by the methods required in
paragraph (f) of this section and the emergency is abated.
(j) Training. Each employee engaged in vinyl chloride or polyvinyl
chloride operations shall be provided training in a program relating to
the hazards of vinyl chloride and precautions for its safe use.
(1) The program shall include:
(i) The nature of the health hazard from chronic exposure to vinyl
chloride including specifically the carcinogenic hazard;
(ii) The specific nature of operations which could result in
exposure to vinyl chloride in excess of the permissible limit and
necessary protective steps;
(iii) The purpose for, proper use, and limitations of respiratory
protective devices;
(iv) The fire hazard and acute toxicity of vinyl chloride, and the
necessary protective steps;
(v) The purpose for and a description of the monitoring program;
(vi) The purpose for, and a description of, the medical surveillance
program;
(vii) Emergency procedures;
(viii) Specific information to aid the employee in recognition of
conditions which may result in the release of vinyl chloride; and
(ix) A review of this standard at the employee's first training and
indoctrination program, and annually thereafter.
(2) All materials relating to the program shall be provided upon
request to the Assistant Secretary and the Director.
(k) Medical surveillance. A program of medical surveillance shall be
instituted for each employee exposed, without regard to the use of
respirators, to vinyl chloride in excess of the action level. The
program shall provide each such employee with an opportunity for
examinations and tests in accordance with this paragraph. All medical
examinations and procedures shall be performed by or under the
supervision of a licensed physician, and shall be provided without cost
to the employee.
(1) At the time of initial assignment, or upon institution of
medical surveillance;
(i) A general physical examination shall be performed, with specific
attention to detecting enlargement of liver, spleen or kidneys, or
dysfunction in these organs, and for abnormalities in skin, connective
tissues and the pulmonary system (See appendix A).
[[Page 85]]
* * *