[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1029 Coke oven emissions.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to the control of
employee exposure to coke oven emissions, except that this section shall
not apply to working conditions with regard to which other Federal
* * *
introduced into an oven such that no more than two hoppers commence or
finish discharging simultaneously although, at some point, all hoppers
are discharging simultaneously.
Pipeline charging means any apparatus used to introduce coal into an
oven which uses a pipe or duct permanently mounted onto an oven and
through which coal is charged.
Green plush means coke which when removed from the oven results in
emissions due to the presence of unvolatilized coal.
(c) Permissible exposure limit. The employer shall assure that no
employee in the regulated area is exposed to coke oven emissions at
concentrations greater than 150 micrograms per cubic meter of air (150
[micro]g/m\3\), averaged over any 8-hour period.
(d) Regulated areas. (1) The employer shall establish regulated
areas and shall limit access to them to authorized persons.
(2) The employer shall establish the following as regulated areas:
(i) The coke oven battery including topside and its machinery,
pushside and its machinery, coke side and its machinery, and the battery
ends; the wharf; and the screening station;
(ii) The beehive oven and its machinery.
(e) Exposure monitoring and measurement--(1) Monitoring program. (i)
Each employer who has a place of employment where coke oven emissions
are present shall monitor employees employed in the regulated area to
measure their exposure to coke oven emissions.
(ii) The employer shall obtain measurements which are representative
of each employee's exposure to coke oven emissions over an eight-hour
period. All measurements shall determine exposure without regard to the
use of respiratory protection.
(iii) The employer shall collect fullshift (for at least seven
continuous hours) personal samples, including at least one sample during
each shift for each battery and each job classification within the
regulated areas including at least the following job classifications:
(a) Lidman;
(b) Tar chaser;
(c) Larry car operator;
(d) Luterman;
(e) Machine operator, coke side;
(f) Benchman, coke side;
(g) Benchman, pusher side;
(h) Heater;
(i) Quenching car operator;
(j) Pusher machine operator;
(k) Screening station operator;
(l) Wharfman;
(m) Oven patcher;
(n) Oven repairman;
(o) Spellman; and
(p) Maintenance personnel.
(iv) The employer shall repeat the monitoring and measurements
required by this paragraph (e)(1) at least every three months.
[[Page 284]]
(2) Redetermination. Whenever there has been a production, process,
or control change which may result in new or additional exposure to coke
oven emissions, or whenever the employer has any other reason to suspect
an increase in employee exposure, the employer shall repeat the
monitoring and measurements required by paragraph (e)(1) of this section
for those employees affected by such change or increase.
(3) Employee notification. (i) The employer must, within 15 working
* * *