[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
accessible to the employer by employee name or other direct personal
identifier (e.g., social security number, payroll number, etc.); or
(C) Records created solely in preparation for litigation which are
privileged from discovery under the applicable rules of procedure or
evidence; or
(D) Records concerning voluntary employee assistance programs
(alcohol, drug abuse, or personal counseling programs) if maintained
separately from the employer's medical program and its records.
(7) Employer means a current employer, a former employer, or a
successor employer.
(8) Exposure or exposed means that an employee is subjected to a
toxic substance or harmful physical agent in the course of employment
through any route of entry (inhalation, ingestion, skin contact or
absorption, etc.), and includes past exposure and potential (e.g.,
accidental or possible) exposure, but does not include situations where
the employer can demonstrate that the toxic substance or harmful
physical agent is not used, handled, stored, generated, or present in
the workplace in any manner different from typical non-occupational
situations.
(9) Health Professional means a physician, occupational health
nurse, industrial hygienist, toxicologist, or epidemiologist, providing
medical or other occupational health services to exposed employees.
(10) Record means any item, collection, or grouping of information
regardless of the form or process by which it is maintained (e.g., paper
document, microfiche, microfilm, X-ray film, or automated data
processing).
(11) Specific chemical identity means the chemical name, Chemical
Abstracts Service (CAS) Registry Number, or any other information that
reveals the precise chemical designation of the substance.
(12)(i) Specific written consent means a written authorization
containing the following:
[[Page 100]]
(A) The name and signature of the employee authorizing the release
of medical information,
(B) The date of the written authorization,
(C) The name of the individual or organization that is authorized to
release the medical information,
(D) The name of the designated representative (individual or
organization) that is authorized to receive the released information,
(E) A general description of the medical information that is
authorized to be released,
(F) A general description of the purpose for the release of the
medical information, and
(G) A date or condition upon which the written authorization will
expire (if less than one year).
(ii) A written authorization does not operate to authorize the
release of medical information not in existence on the date of written
authorization, unless the release of future information is expressly
authorized, and does not operate for more than one year from the date of
written authorization.
(iii) A written authorization may be revoked in writing
prospectively at any time.
* * *
(1) year for the employer need not be retained beyond the term of
employment if they are provided to the employee upon the termination of
employment.
(ii) Employee exposure records. Each employee exposure record shall
be preserved and maintained for at least thirty (30) years, except that:
(A) Background data to environmental (workplace) monitoring or
measuring, such as laboratory reports and worksheets, need only be
retained for one (1) year as long as the sampling results, the
collection methodology (sampling plan), a description of the analytical
and mathematical methods used, and a summary of other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained, are retained for at
least thirty (30) years; and
(B) Material safety data sheets and paragraph (c)(5)(iv) records
concerning the identity of a substance or agent need not be retained for
any specified period as long as some record of the
[[Page 101]]
identity (chemical name if known) of the substance or agent, where it
was used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30)
years;\1\ and
\1\ Material safety data sheets must be kept for those chemicals
currently in use that are effected by the Hazard Communication Standard
in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1200(g).
(C) Biological monitoring results designated as exposure records by
specific occupational safety and health standards shall be preserved and
maintained as required by the specific standard.
(iii) Analyses using exposure or medical records. Each analysis
using exposure or medial records shall be preserved and maintained for
at least thirty (30) years.
(2) Nothing in this section is intended to mandate the form, manner,
or process by which an employer preserves a record as long as the
information contained in the record is preserved and retrievable, except
that chest X-ray films shall be preserved in their original state.
(e) Access to records--(1) General. (i) Whenever an employee or
designated representative requests access to a record, the employer
shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and
manner. If the employer cannot reasonably provide access to the record
within fifteen (15) working days, the employer shall within the fifteen
(15) working days apprise the employee or designated representative
requesting the record of the reason for the delay and the earliest date
when the record can be made available.
(ii) The employer may require of the requester only such information
as should be readily known to the requester and which may be necessary
to locate or identify the records being requested (e.g. dates and
locations where the employee worked during the time period in question).
(iii) Whenever an employee or designated representative requests a
copy of a record, the employer shall assure that either:
(A) A copy of the record is provided without cost to the employee or
representative,
* * *