[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
remove, inactivate, or destroy bloodborne pathogens on a surface or item
to the point where they are no longer capable of transmitting infectious
particles and the surface or item is rendered safe for handling, use, or
disposal.
Director means the Director of the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services, or designated representative.
Engineering controls means controls (e.g., sharps disposal
containers, self-sheathing needles, safer medical devices, such as
sharps with engineered sharps injury protections and needleless systems)
that isolate or remove the bloodborne pathogens hazard from the
workplace.
Exposure Incident means a specific eye, mouth, other mucous
membrane, non-intact skin, or parenteral contact with blood or other
potentially infectious materials that results from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Handwashing facilities means a facility providing an adequate supply
of running potable water, soap, and single-use towels or air-drying
machines.
Licensed Healthcare Professional is a person whose legally permitted
scope of practice allows him or her to independently perform the
activities required by paragraph (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-
exposure Evaluation and Follow-up.
HBV means hepatitis B virus.
HIV means human immunodeficiency virus.
Needleless systems means a device that does not use needles for:
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
* * *
human body fluids are treated as if known to be infectious for HIV, HBV,
and other bloodborne pathogens.
Work Practice Controls means controls that reduce the likelihood of
exposure by altering the manner in which a task is performed (e.g.,
prohibiting recapping of needles by a two-handed technique).
(c) Exposure control--(1) Exposure Control Plan. (i) Each employer
having an employee(s) with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph
(b) of this section shall establish a written Exposure Control Plan
designed to eliminate or minimize employee exposure.
(ii) The Exposure Control Plan shall contain at least the following
elements:
(A) The exposure determination required by paragraph (c)(2),
(B) The schedule and method of implementation for paragraphs (d)
Methods of Compliance, (e) HIV and HBV Research Laboratories and
Production
[[Page 297]]
Facilities, (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-Exposure Evaluation and
Follow-up, (g) Communication of Hazards to Employees, and (h)
Recordkeeping, of this standard, and
(C) The procedure for the evaluation of circumstances surrounding
exposure incidents as required by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard.
(iii) Each employer shall ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control
Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.20(e).
(iv) The Exposure Control Plan shall be reviewed and updated at
least annually and whenever necessary to reflect new or modified tasks
* * *
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
effective engineering and work practice controls and shall document the
solicitation in the Exposure Control Plan.
(vi) The Exposure Control Plan shall be made available to the
Assistant Secretary and the Director upon request for examination and
copying.
(2) Exposure determination. (i) Each employer who has an employee(s)
with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph (b) of this section
shall prepare an exposure determination. This exposure determination
shall contain the following:
(A) A list of all job classifications in which all employees in
those job classifications have occupational exposure;
(B) A list of job classifications in which some employees have
occupational exposure, and
(C) A list of all tasks and procedures or groups of closely related
task and procedures in which occupational exposure occurs and that are
performed by employees in job classifications listed in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this standard.
(ii) This exposure determination shall be made without regard to the
use of personal protective equipment.
(d) Methods of compliance--(1) General. Universal precautions shall
be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation
between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids
* * *
(v) Employers shall ensure that employees wash their hands
immediately or as soon as feasible after removal of gloves or other
personal protective equipment.
(vi) Employers shall ensure that employees wash hands and any other
skin with soap and water, or flush mucous membranes with water
immediately or as soon as feasible following contact of such body areas
with blood or other potentially infectious materials.
(vii) Contaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not
be bent, recapped, or removed except as noted in paragraphs
(d)(2)(vii)(A) and
[[Page 298]]
(d)(2)(vii)(B) below. Shearing or breaking of contaminated needles is
prohibited.
(A) Contaminated needles and other contaminated sharps shall not be
bent, recapped or removed unless the employer can demonstrate that no
alternative is feasible or that such action is required by a specific
medical or dental procedure.
(B) Such bending, recapping or needle removal must be accomplished
through the use of a mechanical device or a one-handed technique.
(viii) Immediately or as soon as possible after use, contaminated
reusable sharps shall be placed in appropriate containers until properly
reprocessed. These containers shall be:
(A) Puncture resistant;
(B) Labeled or color-coded in accordance with this standard;
(C) Leakproof on the sides and bottom; and
(D) In accordance with the requirements set forth in paragraph
(d)(4)(ii)(E) for reusable sharps.
(ix) Eating, drinking, smoking, applying cosmetics or lip balm, and
* * *
political subdivisions of States and Territories.
(iv) Laundry. (A) Contaminated laundry shall be handled as little as
possible with a minimum of agitation. (1) Contaminated laundry shall be
bagged or containerized at the location where it was used and shall not
be sorted or rinsed in the location of use.
(2) Contaminated laundry shall be placed and transported in bags or
containers labeled or color-coded in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i)
of this standard. When a facility utilizes Universal Precautions in the
handling of all soiled laundry, alternative labeling or color-coding is
sufficient if it permits all employees to recognize the containers as
requiring compliance with Universal Precautions.
(3) Whenever contaminated laundry is wet and presents a reasonable
likelihood of soak-through of or leakage from the bag or container, the
laundry shall be placed and transported in bags or containers which
prevent soak-through and/or leakage of fluids to the exterior.
(B) The employer shall ensure that employees who have contact with
contaminated laundry wear protective gloves and other appropriate
personal protective equipment.
(C) When a facility ships contaminated laundry off-site to a second
facility which does not utilize Universal Precautions in the handling of
all laundry, the facility generating the contaminated laundry must place
such laundry in bags or containers which are labeled or color-coded in
accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i).
* * *
and shall be dispersed away from occupied areas and air intakes. The
proper direction of the airflow shall be verified (i.e., into the work
area).
(5) Training Requirements. Additional training requirements for
employees in HIV and HBV research laboratories and HIV and HBV
production facilities are specified in paragraph (g)(2)(ix).
(f) Hepatitis B vaccination and post-exposure evaluation and follow-
up--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make available the hepatitis B
vaccine and vaccination series to all employees who have occupational
exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all employees
who have had an exposure incident.
(ii) The employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and
procedures including the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and
post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including prophylaxis, are:
(A) Made available at no cost to the employee;
(B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place;
(C) Performed by or under the supervision of a licensed physician or
by or under the supervision of another licensed healthcare professional;
and
(D) Provided according to recommendations of the U.S. Public Health
Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place,
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
made available after the employee has received the training required in
paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial
assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the
employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination
series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or
the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons.
(ii) The employer shall not make participation in a prescreening
program a prerequisite for receiving hepatitis B vaccination.
(iii) If the employee initially declines hepatitis B vaccination but
at a later date while still covered under the standard decides to accept
the vaccination, the employer shall make available hepatitis B
vaccination at that time.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees who decline to accept
hepatitis B vaccination offered by the employer sign the statement in
appendix A.
(v) If a routine booster dose(s) of hepatitis B vaccine is
recommended by the U.S. Public Health Service at a future date, such
booster dose(s) shall be made available in accordance with section
(f)(1)(ii).
* * *