[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
reasonable, non-discriminatory administrative costs (i.e., search and
copying expenses but not including overhead expenses) for a request by
the employee or designated representative for additional copies of the
record, except that
(A) An employer shall not charge for an initial request for a copy
of new information that has been added to a record which was previously
provided; and
(B) An employer shall not charge for an initial request by a
recognized or certified collective bargaining agent for a copy of an
employee exposure record or an analysis using exposure or medical
records.
(vi) Nothing in this section is intended to preclude employees and
collective bargaining agents from collectively bargaining to obtain
access to information in addition to that available under this section.
(2) Employee and designated representative access--(i) Employee
exposure records. (A) Except as limited by paragraph (f) of this
section, each employer shall, upon request, assure the access to each
employee and designated representative to employee exposure records
relevant to the employee. For the purpose of this section, an exposure
record relevant to the employee consists of:
(1) A record which measures or monitors the amount of a toxic
substance or harmful physical agent to which the employee is or has been
exposed;
(2) In the absence of such directly relevant records, such records
of other employees with past or present job duties or working conditions
related to or similar to those of the employee to the extent necessary
to reasonably indicate the amount and nature of the
[[Page 102]]
toxic substances or harmful physical agents to which the employee is or
has been subjected, and
(3) Exposure records to the extent necessary to reasonably indicate
the amount and nature of the toxic substances or harmful physical agents
at workplaces or under working conditions to which the employee is being
assigned or transferred.
(B) Requests by designated representatives for unconsented access to
employee exposure records shall be in writing and shall specify with
reasonable particularity:
(1) The records requested to be disclosed; and
(2) The occupational health need for gaining access to these
records.
(ii) Employee medical records. (A) Each employer shall, upon
request, assure the access of each employee to employee medical records
of which the employee is the subject, except as provided in paragraph
(e)(2)(ii)(D) of this section.
(B) Each employer shall, upon request, assure the access of each
designated representative to the employee medical records of any
employee who has given the designated representative specific written
consent. appendix A to this section contains a sample form which may be
used to establish specific written consent for access to employee
medical records.
(C) Whenever access to employee medical records is requested, a
physician representing the employer may recommend that the employee or
designated representative:
(1) Consult with the physician for the purposes of reviewing and
discussing the records requested,
(2) Accept a summary of material facts and opinions in lieu of the
records requested, or
(3) Accept release of the requested records only to a physician or
other designated representative.
(D) Whenever an employee requests access to his or her employee
medical records, and a physician representing the employer believes that
direct employee access to information contained in the records regarding
a specific diagnosis of a terminal illness or a psychiatric condition
could be detrimental to the employee's health, the employer may inform
the employee that access will only be provided to a designated
representative of the employee having specific written consent, and deny
the employee's request for direct access to this information only. Where
a designated representative with specific written consent requests
access to information so withheld, the employer shall assure the access
of the designated representative to this information, even when it is
known that the designated representative will give the information to
the employee.
(E) A physician, nurse, or other responsible health care personnel
maintaining medical records may delete from requested medical records
the identity of a family member, personal friend, or fellow employee who
has provided confidential information concerning an employee's health
status.
* * *