[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
large-volume or high concentration production of HIV or HBV.
Regulated Waste means liquid or semi-liquid blood or other
potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release
* * *
revised employee positions with occupational exposure. The review and
update of such plans shall also:
(A) Reflect changes in technology that eliminate or reduce exposure
to bloodborne pathogens; and
(B) Document annually consideration and implementation of
appropriate commercially available and effective safer medical devices
designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.
(v) An employer, who is required to establish an Exposure Control
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
effective engineering and work practice controls and shall document the
solicitation in the Exposure Control Plan.
(vi) The Exposure Control Plan shall be made available to the
Assistant Secretary and the Director upon request for examination and
copying.
(2) Exposure determination. (i) Each employer who has an employee(s)
with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph (b) of this section
shall prepare an exposure determination. This exposure determination
shall contain the following:
(A) A list of all job classifications in which all employees in
those job classifications have occupational exposure;
(B) A list of job classifications in which some employees have
occupational exposure, and
(C) A list of all tasks and procedures or groups of closely related
task and procedures in which occupational exposure occurs and that are
* * *
shall be readily accessible to those employees who are allergic to the
gloves normally provided.
(iv) Cleaning, Laundering, and Disposal. The employer shall clean,
launder, and dispose of personal protective equipment required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this standard, at no cost to the employee.
(v) Repair and Replacement. The employer shall repair or replace
personal protective equipment as needed to maintain its effectiveness,
at no cost to the employee.
(vi) If a garment(s) is penetrated by blood or other potentially
infectious materials, the garment(s) shall be removed immediately or as
soon as feasible.
(vii) All personal protective equipment shall be removed prior to
leaving the work area.
(viii) When personal protective equipment is removed it shall be
placed in an appropriately designated area or container for storage,
washing, decontamination or disposal.
(ix) Gloves. Gloves shall be worn when it can be reasonably
anticipated that the employee may have hand contact with blood, other
potentially infectious materials, mucous membranes, and non-intact skin;
when performing vascular access procedures except as specified in
paragraph (d)(3)(ix)(D); and when handling or touching contaminated
items or surfaces.
(A) Disposable (single use) gloves such as surgical or examination
gloves, shall be replaced as soon as practical when contaminated or as
soon as feasible if they are torn, punctured, or when their ability to
function as a barrier is compromised.
* * *
and Production Facilities, which shall bear the following legend:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC28OC91.019
(Name of the Infectious Agent)
(Special requirements for entering the area)
(Name, telephone number of the laboratory director or other responsible
person.)
(B) These signs shall be fluorescent orange-red or predominantly so,
with lettering and symbols in a contrasting color.
(2) Information and Training. (i) The employer shall train each
employee with occupational exposure in accordance with the requirements
of this section. Such training must be provided at no cost to the
employee and during working hours. The employer shall institute a
training program and ensure employee participation in the program.
(ii) Training shall be provided as follows:
(A) At the time of initial assignment to tasks where occupational
exposure may take place;
(B) At least annually thereafter.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Annual training for all employees shall be provided within one
year of their previous training.
(v) Employers shall provide additional training when changes such as
modification of tasks or procedures or institution of new tasks or
procedures affect the employee's occupational exposure. The additional
training may be limited to addressing the new exposures created.
(vi) Material appropriate in content and vocabulary to educational
level, literacy, and language of employees shall be used.
(vii) The training program shall contain at a minimum the following
elements:
(A) An accessible copy of the regulatory text of this standard and
an explanation of its contents;
[[Page 306]]
(B) A general explanation of the epidemiology and symptoms of
bloodborne diseases;
(C) An explanation of the modes of transmission of bloodborne
pathogens;
(D) An explanation of the employer's exposure control plan and the
means by which the employee can obtain a copy of the written plan;
(E) An explanation of the appropriate methods for recognizing tasks
and other activities that may involve exposure to blood and other
potentially infectious materials;
* * *