[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
labeled or color-coded according to paragraph (g)(1)(i) and closed prior
to being stored, transported, or shipped. When a facility utilizes
Universal Precautions in the handling of all specimens, the labeling/
color-coding of specimens is not necessary provided containers are
recognizable as containing specimens. This exemption only applies while
such specimens/containers remain within the facility. Labeling or color-
coding in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i) is required when such
specimens/containers leave the facility.
(B) If outside contamination of the primary container occurs, the
primary container shall be placed within a second container which
prevents leakage during handling, processing, storage, transport, or
shipping and is labeled or color-coded according to the requirements of
this standard.
(C) If the specimen could puncture the primary container, the
primary container shall be placed within a secondary container which is
puncture-resistant in addition to the above characteristics.
(xiv) Equipment which may become contaminated with blood or other
potentially infectious materials shall be examined prior to servicing or
shipping and shall be decontaminated as necessary, unless the employer
can demonstrate that decontamination of such equipment or portions of
such equipment is not feasible.
(A) A readily observable label in accordance with paragraph
(g)(1)(i)(H) shall be attached to the equipment stating which portions
remain contaminated.
(B) The employer shall ensure that this information is conveyed to
all affected employees, the servicing representative, and/or the
manufacturer, as appropriate, prior to handling, servicing, or shipping
so that appropriate precautions will be taken.
(3) Personal protective equipment--(i) Provision. When there is
occupational exposure, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the
employee, appropriate personal protective equipment such as, but not
limited to, gloves, gowns, laboratory coats, face shields or masks and
eye protection, and mouthpieces, resuscitation bags, pocket masks, or
other ventilation devices. Personal protective equipment will be
considered ``appropriate'' only if it does not permit blood or other
potentially infectious materials to pass through to or reach the
employee's work clothes,
[[Page 299]]
street clothes, undergarments, skin, eyes, mouth, or other mucous
membranes under normal conditions of use and for the duration of time
which the protective equipment will be used.
(ii) Use. The employer shall ensure that the employee uses
appropriate personal protective equipment unless the employer shows that
the employee temporarily and briefly declined to use personal protective
equipment when, under rare and extraordinary circumstances, it was the
employee's professional judgment that in the specific instance its use
would have prevented the delivery of health care or public safety
services or would have posed an increased hazard to the safety of the
worker or co-worker. When the employee makes this judgement, the
circumstances shall be investigated and documented in order to determine
whether changes can be instituted to prevent such occurances in the
future.
(iii) Accessibility. The employer shall ensure that appropriate
personal protective equipment in the appropriate sizes is readily
accessible at the worksite or is issued to employees. Hypoallergenic
gloves, glove liners, powderless gloves, or other similar alternatives
shall be readily accessible to those employees who are allergic to the
gloves normally provided.
(iv) Cleaning, Laundering, and Disposal. The employer shall clean,
launder, and dispose of personal protective equipment required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this standard, at no cost to the employee.
(v) Repair and Replacement. The employer shall repair or replace
personal protective equipment as needed to maintain its effectiveness,
at no cost to the employee.
(vi) If a garment(s) is penetrated by blood or other potentially
infectious materials, the garment(s) shall be removed immediately or as
soon as feasible.
(vii) All personal protective equipment shall be removed prior to
leaving the work area.
(viii) When personal protective equipment is removed it shall be
placed in an appropriately designated area or container for storage,
washing, decontamination or disposal.
(ix) Gloves. Gloves shall be worn when it can be reasonably
anticipated that the employee may have hand contact with blood, other
potentially infectious materials, mucous membranes, and non-intact skin;
when performing vascular access procedures except as specified in
paragraph (d)(3)(ix)(D); and when handling or touching contaminated
items or surfaces.
(A) Disposable (single use) gloves such as surgical or examination
gloves, shall be replaced as soon as practical when contaminated or as
soon as feasible if they are torn, punctured, or when their ability to
function as a barrier is compromised.
(B) Disposable (single use) gloves shall not be washed or
decontaminated for re-use.
(C) Utility gloves may be decontaminated for re-use if the integrity
of the glove is not compromised. However, they must be discarded if they
are cracked, peeling, torn, punctured, or exhibit other signs of
deterioration or when their ability to function as a barrier is
compromised.
(D) If an employer in a volunteer blood donation center judges that
routine gloving for all phlebotomies is not necessary then the employer
shall:
(1) Periodically reevaluate this policy;
(2) Make gloves available to all employees who wish to use them for
phlebotomy;
(3) Not discourage the use of gloves for phlebotomy; and
(4) Require that gloves be used for phlebotomy in the following
circumstances:
(i) When the employee has cuts, scratches, or other breaks in his or
her skin;
* * *