[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1045 Acrylonitrile.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposures to acrylonitrile (AN), Chemical Abstracts Service
Registry No. 000107131, except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and
* * *
or any self-contained breathing apparatus permitted for use under
paragraph (h)(3)(i) of this standard.
(i) Emergency situations--(1) Written plans. (i) A written plan for
emergency situations shall be developed for each workplace where liquid
AN is present. Appropriate portions of the plan shall be implemented in
the event of an emergency.
(ii) The plan shall specifically provide that employees engaged in
correcting emergency conditions shall be equipped as required in
paragraph (h) of this section until the emergency is abated.
(iii) Employees not engaged in correcting the emergency shall be
evacuated from the area and shall not be permitted to return until the
emergency is abated.
(2) Alerting employees. Where there is the possibility of employee
exposure to AN in excess of the ceiling limit, a general alarm shall be
installed and used to promptly alert employees of such occurrences.
(j) Protective clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use. Where
eye or skin contact with liquid AN may occur, the employer shall provide
at no cost to the employee, and assure that employees wear, impermeable
protective clothing or other equipment to protect any area of the body
which may come in contact with liquid AN. The provision of Sec. Sec.
1910.132 and 1910.133 shall be complied with.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall clean, launder,
maintain, or replace protective clothing and equipment required by this
section as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(ii) The employer shall assure that impermeable protective clothing
which contacts or is likely to have contacted liquid AN shall be
decontaminated before being removed by the employee.
(iii) The employer shall assure that an employee whose
nonimpermeable clothing becomes wetted with liquid AN shall immediately
remove that clothing and proceed to shower. The clothing shall be
decontaminated before it is removed from the regulated area.
(iv) The employer shall assure that no employee removes protective
clothing or equipment from the change room, except for those employees
authorized to do so for the purpose of laundering, maintenance, or
disposal.
(v) The employer shall inform any person who launders or cleans
protective clothing or equipment of the potentially harmful effects of
exposure to AN.
(k) Housekeeping. (1) All surfaces shall be maintained free of
visible accumulations of liquid AN.
(2) For operations involving liquid AN, the employer shall institute
a program for detecting leaks and spills of liquid AN, including regular
visual inspections.
(3) Where spills of liquid AN are detected, the employer shall
assure that surfaces contacted by the liquid AN are decontaminated.
Employees not engaged in decontamination activities shall leave the area
of the spill, and shall not be permitted in the area until
decontamination is completed.
(l) Waste disposal. AN waste, scrap, debris, bags, containers, or
equipment shall be decontaminated before being incorporated in the
general waste disposal system.
(m) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) Where employees are
exposed to airborne concentrations of AN above the permissible exposure
limits, or where employees are required to wear protective clothing or
equipment pursuant to paragraph (j) of this section, the facilities
required by 29 CFR 1910.141, including clean change rooms and shower
facilities, shall be provided by the employer for the use of those
employees, and the employer shall assure that the employees use the
facilities provided.
(2) The employer shall assure that employees wearing protective
clothing or equipment for protection from skin contact with liquid AN
shall shower at the end of the work shift.
(3) The employer shall assure that, in the event of skin or eye
exposure to liquid AN, the affected employee shall shower immediately to
minimize the danger of skin absorption.
(4) The employer shall assure that employees working in the
regulated area wash their hands and faces prior to eating.
[[Page 360]]
(n) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall
institute a program of medical surveillance for each employee who is or
will be exposed to AN at or above the action level, without regard to
the use of respirators. The employer shall provide each such employee
with an opportunity for medical examinations and tests in accordance
with this paragraph.
(ii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician, and that they shall be provided without cost to the employee.
(2) Initial examinations. At the time of initial assignment, or upon
institution of the medical surveillance program, the employer shall
provide each affected employee an opportunity for a medical examination,
including at least the following elements:
(i) A work history and medical history with special attention to
skin, respiratory, and gastrointestinal systems, and those nonspecific
symptoms, such as headache, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, weakness, or
other central nervous system dysfunctions that may be associated with
acute or with chronic exposure to AN;
(ii) A complete physical examination giving particular attention to
the peripheral and central nervous system, gastrointestinal system,
respiratory system, skin, and thyroid;
(iii) A 14- by 17-inch or other reasonably-sized standard film or
digital posterior-anterior chest X-ray; and
(iv) Further tests of the intestinal tract, including fecal occult
* * *