[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1024 Beryllium.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This standard applies to occupational
exposure to beryllium in all forms, compounds, and mixtures in general
industry, except those articles and materials exempted by paragraphs
* * *
referred for evaluation at a CBD diagnostic center, or shows signs or
symptoms associated with exposure to beryllium; or
(C) The employer has any reason to believe that new or additional
airborne exposure is occurring or will occur.
[[Page 111]]
(iii) The employer must make a copy of the written exposure control
plan accessible to each employee who is, or can reasonably be expected
to be, exposed to airborne beryllium in accordance with OSHA's Access to
Employee Exposure and Medical Records (Records Access) standard (Sec.
1910.1020(e)).
(2) Engineering and work practice controls. (i) The employer must
use engineering and work practice controls to reduce and maintain
employee airborne exposure to beryllium to or below the PEL and STEL,
unless the employer can demonstrate that such controls are not feasible.
Wherever the employer demonstrates that it is not feasible to reduce
airborne exposure to or below the PELs with engineering and work
practice controls, the employer must implement and maintain engineering
and work practice controls to reduce airborne exposure to the lowest
levels feasible and supplement these controls using respiratory
protection in accordance with paragraph (g) of this standard.
(ii) For each operation in a beryllium work area that releases
airborne beryllium, the employer must ensure that at least one of the
following is in place to reduce airborne exposure:
(A) Material and/or process substitution;
(B) Isolation, such as ventilated partial or full enclosures;
(C) Local exhaust ventilation, such as at the points of operation,
material handling, and transfer; or
(D) Process control, such as wet methods and automation.
(iii) An employer is exempt from using the controls listed in
paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this standard to the extent that:
(A) The employer can establish that such controls are not feasible;
or
(B) The employer can demonstrate that airborne exposure is below the
action level, using no fewer than two representative personal breathing
zone samples taken at least 7 days apart, for each affected operation.
(3) Prohibition of rotation. The employer must not rotate employees
to different jobs to achieve compliance with the PELs.
(g) Respiratory protection--(1) General. The employer must provide
respiratory protection at no cost to the employee and ensure that each
employee uses respiratory protection:
(i) During periods necessary to install or implement feasible
engineering and work practice controls where airborne exposure exceeds,
or can reasonably be expected to exceed, the TWA PEL or STEL;
(ii) During operations, including maintenance and repair activities
and non-routine tasks, when engineering and work practice controls are
not feasible and airborne exposure exceeds, or can reasonably be
expected to exceed, the TWA PEL or STEL;
(iii) During operations for which an employer has implemented all
feasible engineering and work practice controls when such controls are
not sufficient to reduce airborne exposure to or below the TWA PEL or
STEL;
(iv) During emergencies; and
(v) When an employee who is eligible for medical removal under
paragraph (l)(1) chooses to remain in a job with airborne exposure at or
above the action level, as permitted by paragraph (l)(2)(ii) of this
standard.
(2) Respiratory protection program. Where this standard requires an
employer to provide respiratory protection, the selection and use of
such respiratory protection must be in accordance with the Respiratory
Protection standard (Sec. 1910.134).
(3) The employer must provide at no cost to the employee a powered
air-purifying respirator (PAPR) instead of a negative pressure
respirator when:
(i) Respiratory protection is required by this standard;
(ii) An employee entitled to such respiratory protection requests a
PAPR; and
(iii) The PAPR provides adequate protection to the employee in
accordance with paragraph (g)(2) of this standard.
(h) Personal protective clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and
use. The employer must provide at no cost, and ensure that each employee
uses, appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with the written exposure control plan required under
paragraph (f)(1) of this standard and OSHA's Personal Protective
Equipment standards (subpart I of this part):
[[Page 112]]
(i) Where airborne exposure exceeds, or can reasonably be expected
to exceed, the TWA PEL or STEL; or
(ii) Where there is a reasonable expectation of dermal contact with
beryllium.
(2) Removal and storage. (i) The employer must ensure that each
employee removes all beryllium-contaminated personal protective clothing
and equipment at the end of the work shift, at the completion of all
tasks involving beryllium, or when personal protective clothing or
equipment becomes visibly contaminated with beryllium, whichever comes
first.
(ii) The employer must ensure that each employee removes beryllium-
contaminated personal protective clothing and equipment as specified in
the written exposure control plan required by paragraph (f)(1) of this
standard.
(iii) The employer must ensure that each employee stores and keeps
beryllium-contaminated personal protective clothing and equipment
separate from street clothing and that storage facilities prevent cross-
contamination as specified in the written exposure control plan required
by paragraph (f)(1) of this standard.
(iv) The employer must ensure that no employee removes beryllium-
contaminated personal protective clothing or equipment from the
workplace, except for employees authorized to do so for the purposes of
laundering, cleaning, maintaining or disposing of beryllium-contaminated
personal protective clothing and equipment at an appropriate location or
facility away from the workplace.
* * *