[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
duty to disclose information to a patient/employee or any other aspect
of the medical-care relationship, or affect existing legal obligations
concerning the protection of trade secret information.
(b) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to each general
industry, maritime, and construction employer who makes, maintains,
contracts for, or has access to employee exposure or medical records, or
analyses thereof, pertaining to employees exposed to toxic substances or
harmful physical agents.
(2) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, of such employees, whether or not the
records are mandated by specific occupational safety and health
standards.
(3) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, made or maintained in any manner,
including on an in-house of contractual (e.g., fee-for-service) basis.
Each employer shall assure that the preservation and access requirements
of this section are complied with regardless of the manner in which the
records are made or maintained.
(c) Definitions--(1) Access means the right and opportunity to
examine and copy.
(2) Analysis using exposure or medical records means any compilation
of data or any statistical study based at least in part on information
collected from individual employee exposure or medical records or
information collected from health insurance claims records, provided
that either the analysis has been reported to the employer or no further
work is currently being done by the person responsible for preparing the
analysis.
(3) Designated representative means any individual or organization
to whom an employee gives written authorization to exercise a right of
access. For the purposes of access to employee exposure records and
analyses using exposure or medical records, a recognized or certified
collective bargaining agent shall be treated automatically as a
designated representative without regard to written employee
authorization.
(4) Employee means a current employee, a former employee, or an
employee being assigned or transferred to work where there will be
exposure to toxic substances or harmful physical agents. In the case of
a deceased or legally incapacitated employee, the employee's legal
representative may directly exercise all the employee's rights under
this section.
(5) Employee exposure record means a record containing any of the
following kinds of information:
[[Page 99]]
(i) Environmental (workplace) monitoring or measuring of a toxic
substance or harmful physical agent, including personal, area, grab,
wipe, or other form of sampling, as well as related collection and
analytical methodologies, calculations, and other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained;
(ii) Biological monitoring results which directly assess the
absorption of a toxic substance or harmful physical agent by body
* * *