[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
and medical records; and to provide representatives of the Assistant
Secretary a right of access to these records in order to fulfill
responsibilities under the Occupational Safety and Health Act. Access by
employees, their representatives, and the Assistant Secretary is
necessary to yield both direct and indirect improvements in the
detection, treatment, and prevention of occupational disease. Each
employer is responsible for assuring compliance with this section, but
the activities involved in complying with the access to medical records
provisions can be carried out, on behalf of the employer, by the
physician or other health care personnel in charge of employee medical
records. Except as expressly provided, nothing in this section is
intended to affect existing legal and ethical obligations concerning the
maintenance and confidentiality of employee medical information, the
duty to disclose information to a patient/employee or any other aspect
of the medical-care relationship, or affect existing legal obligations
concerning the protection of trade secret information.
(b) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to each general
industry, maritime, and construction employer who makes, maintains,
contracts for, or has access to employee exposure or medical records, or
analyses thereof, pertaining to employees exposed to toxic substances or
harmful physical agents.
(2) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, of such employees, whether or not the
records are mandated by specific occupational safety and health
standards.
(3) This section applies to all employee exposure and medical
records, and analyses thereof, made or maintained in any manner,
including on an in-house of contractual (e.g., fee-for-service) basis.
Each employer shall assure that the preservation and access requirements
of this section are complied with regardless of the manner in which the
records are made or maintained.
(c) Definitions--(1) Access means the right and opportunity to
examine and copy.
(2) Analysis using exposure or medical records means any compilation
of data or any statistical study based at least in part on information
collected from individual employee exposure or medical records or
information collected from health insurance claims records, provided
that either the analysis has been reported to the employer or no further
work is currently being done by the person responsible for preparing the
analysis.
(3) Designated representative means any individual or organization
to whom an employee gives written authorization to exercise a right of
access. For the purposes of access to employee exposure records and
analyses using exposure or medical records, a recognized or certified
collective bargaining agent shall be treated automatically as a
designated representative without regard to written employee
* * *
was used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30)
years;\1\ and
\1\ Material safety data sheets must be kept for those chemicals
currently in use that are effected by the Hazard Communication Standard
in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1200(g).
(C) Biological monitoring results designated as exposure records by
specific occupational safety and health standards shall be preserved and
maintained as required by the specific standard.
(iii) Analyses using exposure or medical records. Each analysis
using exposure or medial records shall be preserved and maintained for
at least thirty (30) years.
(2) Nothing in this section is intended to mandate the form, manner,
or process by which an employer preserves a record as long as the
information contained in the record is preserved and retrievable, except
that chest X-ray films shall be preserved in their original state.
(e) Access to records--(1) General. (i) Whenever an employee or
designated representative requests access to a record, the employer
shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and
manner. If the employer cannot reasonably provide access to the record
within fifteen (15) working days, the employer shall within the fifteen
(15) working days apprise the employee or designated representative
requesting the record of the reason for the delay and the earliest date
when the record can be made available.
(ii) The employer may require of the requester only such information
as should be readily known to the requester and which may be necessary
to locate or identify the records being requested (e.g. dates and
locations where the employee worked during the time period in question).
(iii) Whenever an employee or designated representative requests a
copy of a record, the employer shall assure that either:
(A) A copy of the record is provided without cost to the employee or
representative,
(B) The necessary mechanical copying facilities (e.g., photocopying)
are made available without cost to the employee or representative for
copying the record, or
(C) The record is loaned to the employee or representative for a
reasonable time to enable a copy to be made.
(iv) In the case of an original X-ray, the employer may restrict
access to on-site examination or make other suitable arrangements for
the temporary loan of the X-ray.
(v) Whenever a record has been previously provided without cost to
an employee or designated representative, the employer may charge
reasonable, non-discriminatory administrative costs (i.e., search and
copying expenses but not including overhead expenses) for a request by
the employee or designated representative for additional copies of the
record, except that
(A) An employer shall not charge for an initial request for a copy
of new information that has been added to a record which was previously
provided; and
(B) An employer shall not charge for an initial request by a
* * *