[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1026 Chromium (VI).
(a) Scope. (1) This standard applies to occupational exposures to
chromium (VI) in all forms and compounds in general industry, except:
(2) Exposures that occur in the application of pesticides regulated
* * *
demarcated from the rest of the workplace in a manner that adequately
establishes and alerts employees of the boundaries of the regulated
area.
(3) Access. The employer shall limit access to regulated areas to:
(i) Persons authorized by the employer and required by work duties
to be present in the regulated area;
(ii) Any person entering such an area as a designated representative
of employees for the purpose of exercising the right to observe
monitoring procedures under paragraph (d) of this section; or
(iii) Any person authorized by the Occupational Safety and Health
Act or regulations issued under it to be in a regulated area.
(f) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering and work practice
controls. (i) Except as permitted in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) and paragraph
(f)(1)(iii) of this section, the employer shall use engineering and work
practice controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure to chromium
(VI) to or below the PEL unless the employer can demonstrate that such
controls are not feasible. Wherever feasible engineering and work
practice controls are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or
below the PEL, the employer shall use them to reduce employee exposure
to the lowest levels achievable, and shall supplement them by the use of
respiratory protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph
(g) of this section.
[[Page 154]]
(ii) Where painting of aircraft or large aircraft parts is performed
in the aerospace industry, the employer shall use engineering and work
practice controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure to chromium
(VI) to or below 25 [micro]gm/m\3\ unless the employer can demonstrate
that such controls are not feasible. The employer shall supplement such
engineering and work practice controls with the use of respiratory
protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (g) of this
section to achieve the PEL.
(iii) Where the employer can demonstrate that a process or task does
not result in any employee exposure to chromium (VI) above the PEL for
30 or more days per year (12 consecutive months), the requirement to
implement engineering and work practice controls to achieve the PEL does
not apply to that process or task.
(2) Prohibition of rotation. The employer shall not rotate employees
to different jobs to achieve compliance with the PEL.
(g) Respiratory protection--(1) General. Where respiratory
protection is required by this section, the employer must provide each
employee an appropriate respirator that complies with the requirements
of this paragraph. Respiratory protection is required during:
(i) Periods necessary to install or implement feasible engineering
and work practice controls;
(ii) Work operations, such as maintenance and repair activities, for
which engineering and work practice controls are not feasible;
(iii) Work operations for which an employer has implemented all
feasible engineering and work practice controls and such controls are
not sufficient to reduce exposures to or below the PEL;
(iv) Work operations where employees are exposed above the PEL for
fewer than 30 days per year, and the employer has elected not to
implement engineering and work practice controls to achieve the PEL; or
(v) Emergencies.
(2) Respiratory protection program. Where respirator use is required
by this section, the employer shall institute a respiratory protection
program in accordance with Sec. 1910.134, which covers each employee
required to use a respirator.
(h) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where a hazard is present or is likely to be present from skin or eye
contact with chromium (VI), the employer shall provide appropriate
personal protective clothing and equipment at no cost to employees, and
shall ensure that employees use such clothing and equipment.
(2) Removal and storage. (i) The employer shall ensure that
* * *