[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
to the concept of Universal Precautions, all human blood and certain
human body fluids are treated as if known to be infectious for HIV, HBV,
and other bloodborne pathogens.
Work Practice Controls means controls that reduce the likelihood of
exposure by altering the manner in which a task is performed (e.g.,
prohibiting recapping of needles by a two-handed technique).
(c) Exposure control--(1) Exposure Control Plan. (i) Each employer
having an employee(s) with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph
(b) of this section shall establish a written Exposure Control Plan
designed to eliminate or minimize employee exposure.
(ii) The Exposure Control Plan shall contain at least the following
elements:
(A) The exposure determination required by paragraph (c)(2),
(B) The schedule and method of implementation for paragraphs (d)
Methods of Compliance, (e) HIV and HBV Research Laboratories and
Production
[[Page 297]]
Facilities, (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-Exposure Evaluation and
Follow-up, (g) Communication of Hazards to Employees, and (h)
Recordkeeping, of this standard, and
(C) The procedure for the evaluation of circumstances surrounding
exposure incidents as required by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard.
(iii) Each employer shall ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control
Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.20(e).
(iv) The Exposure Control Plan shall be reviewed and updated at
least annually and whenever necessary to reflect new or modified tasks
and procedures which affect occupational exposure and to reflect new or
revised employee positions with occupational exposure. The review and
update of such plans shall also:
(A) Reflect changes in technology that eliminate or reduce exposure
to bloodborne pathogens; and
(B) Document annually consideration and implementation of
appropriate commercially available and effective safer medical devices
designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.
(v) An employer, who is required to establish an Exposure Control
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
effective engineering and work practice controls and shall document the
solicitation in the Exposure Control Plan.
(vi) The Exposure Control Plan shall be made available to the
Assistant Secretary and the Director upon request for examination and
copying.
(2) Exposure determination. (i) Each employer who has an employee(s)
with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph (b) of this section
shall prepare an exposure determination. This exposure determination
shall contain the following:
(A) A list of all job classifications in which all employees in
those job classifications have occupational exposure;
* * *
(vi) If a garment(s) is penetrated by blood or other potentially
infectious materials, the garment(s) shall be removed immediately or as
soon as feasible.
(vii) All personal protective equipment shall be removed prior to
leaving the work area.
(viii) When personal protective equipment is removed it shall be
placed in an appropriately designated area or container for storage,
washing, decontamination or disposal.
(ix) Gloves. Gloves shall be worn when it can be reasonably
anticipated that the employee may have hand contact with blood, other
potentially infectious materials, mucous membranes, and non-intact skin;
when performing vascular access procedures except as specified in
paragraph (d)(3)(ix)(D); and when handling or touching contaminated
items or surfaces.
(A) Disposable (single use) gloves such as surgical or examination
gloves, shall be replaced as soon as practical when contaminated or as
soon as feasible if they are torn, punctured, or when their ability to
function as a barrier is compromised.
(B) Disposable (single use) gloves shall not be washed or
decontaminated for re-use.
(C) Utility gloves may be decontaminated for re-use if the integrity
of the glove is not compromised. However, they must be discarded if they
are cracked, peeling, torn, punctured, or exhibit other signs of
deterioration or when their ability to function as a barrier is
compromised.
(D) If an employer in a volunteer blood donation center judges that
* * *