[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1025 Lead.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposure to lead, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2).
(2) This section does not apply to the construction industry or to
* * *
determine whether or not the employee can use a respirator while
performing the required duty.
(3) Respirator selection. (i) Employers must:
(A) Select, and provide to employees, the appropriate respirators
specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i)(A) of 29 CFR 1910.134.
(B) Provide employees with full facepiece respirators instead of
half mask respirators for protection against lead aerosols that cause
eye or skin irritation at the use concentrations.
(C) Provide HEPA filters for powered and non-powered air-purifying
respirators.
(ii) Employers must provide employees with a powered air-purifying
respirator (PAPR) instead of a negative pressure respirator selected
according to paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard when an employee
chooses to use a PAPR and it provides adequate protection to the
employee as specified by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
If an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL, without regard to the
use of respirators or where the possibility of skin or eye irritation
exists, the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee and assure
that the employee uses appropriate protective work clothing and
equipment such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this Part.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 [micro]g/
m\3\ of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, or
disposal of protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace required protective
clothing and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is
removed at the completion of a work shift only in change rooms provided
for that purpose as prescribed in paragraph (i)(2) of this section.
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
[[Page 125]]
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a closed
container in the change-room which prevents dispersion of lead outside
the container.
(vi) The employer shall inform in writing any person who cleans or
launders protective clothing or equipment of the potentially harmful
effects of exposure to lead.
(vii) Labeling of contaminated protective clothing and equipment.
(A) The employer shall ensure that labels of bags or containers of
contaminated protective clothing and equipment include the following
information:
DANGER: CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT CONTAMINATED WITH LEAD. MAY DAMAGE
FERTILITY OR THE UNBORN CHILD. CAUSES DAMAGE TO THE CENTRAL NERVOUS
SYSTEM. DO NOT EAT, DRINK OR SMOKE WHEN HANDLING. DO NOT REMOVE DUST BY
BLOWING OR SHAKING. DISPOSE OF LEAD CONTAMINATED WASH WATER IN
ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LOCAL, STATE, OR FEDERAL REGULATIONS.
(B) Prior to June 1, 2015, employers may include the following
information on bags or containers of contaminated protective clothing
and equipment in lieu of the labeling requirements in paragraphs
(g)(2)(vii)(A) of this section:
CAUTION: CLOTHING CONTAMINATED WITH LEAD. DO NOT REMOVE DUST BY BLOWING
OR SHAKING. DISPOSE OF LEAD CONTAMINATED WASH WATER IN ACCORDANCE WITH
APPLICABLE LOCAL, STATE, OR FEDERAL REGULATIONS.
(viii) The employer shall prohibit the removal of lead from
protective clothing or equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means
which disperses lead into the air.
(h) Housekeeping--(1) Surfaces. All surfaces shall be maintained as
free as practicable of accumulations of lead.
(2) Cleaning floors. (i) Floors and other surfaces where lead
accumulates may not be cleaned by the use of compressed air.
(ii) Shoveling, dry or wet sweeping, and brushing may be used only
where vacuuming or other equally effective methods have been tried and
found not to be effective.
(3) Vacuuming. Where vacuuming methods are selected, the vacuums
shall be used and emptied in a manner which minimizes the reentry of
lead into the workplace.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL, without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied, except in change rooms, lunchrooms, and showers required
under paragraphs (i)(2) through (i)(4) of this section.
(2) Change rooms. (i) The employer shall provide clean change rooms
for employees who work in areas where their airborne exposure to lead is
above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
* * *