[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1029 Coke oven emissions.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to the control of
employee exposure to coke oven emissions, except that this section shall
not apply to working conditions with regard to which other Federal
* * *
(ii) Work operations, such as maintenance and repair activity, for
which engineering and work-practice controls are technologically not
feasible.
(iii) Work operations for which feasible engineering and work-
practice controls are not yet sufficient to reduce employee exposure to
or below the permissible exposure limit.
(iv) Emergencies.
(2) Respirator program. The employer must implement a respiratory
protection program in accordance with Sec. 1910.134(b) through (d)
(except (d)(1)(iii)), and (f) through (m), which covers each employee
required by this section to use a respirator.
(3) Respirator selection. Employers must select, and provide to
employees, the appropriate respirators specified in paragraph
(d)(3)(i)(A) of 29 CFR
[[Page 289]]
1910.134; however, employers may use a filtering facepiece respirator
only when it functions as a filter respirator for coke oven emissions
particulates.
(h) Protective clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use. The
employer shall provide and assure the use of appropriate protective
clothing and equipment, such as but not limited to:
(i) Flame resistant jacket and pants;
(ii) Flame resistant gloves;
(iii) Face shields or vented goggles which comply with Sec.
1910.133(a)(2) of this part;
(iv) Footwear providing insulation from hot surfaces for footwear;
(v) Safety shoes which comply with Sec. 1910.136 of this part; and
(vi) Protective helmets which comply with Sec. 1910.135 of this
part.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required by paragraphs (h)(1) (i) and (ii) of this
section in a clean and dry condition at least weekly.
(ii) The employer shall clean, launder, or dispose of protective
clothing required by paragraphs (h)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace the protective clothing
and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is
removed at the completion of a work shift only in change rooms
prescribed in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a
closable container in the change room.
(vi) The employer shall inform any person who cleans or launders
protective clothing required by this section, of the potentially harmful
effects of exposure to coke oven emissions.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices--(1) Change rooms. The employer
shall provide clean change rooms equipped with storage facilities for
street clothes and separate storage facilities for protective clothing
and equipment whenever employees are required to wear protective
clothing and equipment in accordance with paragraph (h)(1) of this
section.
(2) Showers. (i) The employer shall assure that employees working in
the regulated area shower at the end of the work shift.
(ii) The employer shall provide shower facilities in accordance with
Sec. 1910.141(d)(3) of this part.
(3) Lunchrooms. The employer shall provide lunchroom facilities
which have a temperature controlled, positive pressure, filtered air
supply, and which are readily accessible to employees working in the
regulated area.
(4) Lavatories. (i) The employer shall assure that employees working
in the regulated area wash their hands and face prior to eating.
(ii) The employer shall provide lavatory facilities in accordance
with Sec. 1910.141(d) (1) and (2) of this part.
(5) Prohibition of activities in the regulated area. (i) The
employer shall assure that in the regulated area, food or beverages are
not present or consumed, smoking products are not present or used, and
cosmetics are not applied, except that these activities may be conducted
in the lunchrooms, change rooms and showers required under paragraphs
(i)(1)-(i)(3) of this section.
(ii) Drinking water may be consumed in the regulated area.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General requirements. (i) Each
employer shall institute a medical surveillance program for all
employees who are employed in a regulated area at least 30 days per
year.
(ii) This program shall provide each employee covered under
paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this section with an opportunity for medical
examinations in accordance with this paragraph (j).
(iii) The employer shall inform any employee who refuses any
required medical examination of the possible health consequences of such
refusal and shall obtain a signed statement from the employee indicating
that the employee understands the risk involved in the refusal to be
examined.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician, and are provided without cost to the employee.
(2) Initial examinations. At the time of initial assignment to a
regulated area
[[Page 290]]
or upon the institution of the medical surveillance program, the
employer shall provide a medical examination for employees covered under
paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this section including at least the following
elements:
(i) A work history and medical history which shall include smoking
history and the presence and degree of respiratory symptoms, such as
breathlessness, cough, sputum production, and wheezing;
(ii) A 14- by 17-inch or other reasonably-sized standard film or
digital posterior-anterior chest X-ray;
(iii) Pulmonary function tests including forced vital capacity (FVC)
and forced expiratory volume at one second (FEV 1.0) with recording of
type of equipment used;
(iv) Weight;
(v) A skin examination;
* * *