[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
remove, inactivate, or destroy bloodborne pathogens on a surface or item
to the point where they are no longer capable of transmitting infectious
particles and the surface or item is rendered safe for handling, use, or
disposal.
Director means the Director of the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services, or designated representative.
Engineering controls means controls (e.g., sharps disposal
containers, self-sheathing needles, safer medical devices, such as
sharps with engineered sharps injury protections and needleless systems)
that isolate or remove the bloodborne pathogens hazard from the
workplace.
Exposure Incident means a specific eye, mouth, other mucous
membrane, non-intact skin, or parenteral contact with blood or other
potentially infectious materials that results from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Handwashing facilities means a facility providing an adequate supply
of running potable water, soap, and single-use towels or air-drying
machines.
Licensed Healthcare Professional is a person whose legally permitted
scope of practice allows him or her to independently perform the
activities required by paragraph (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-
exposure Evaluation and Follow-up.
HBV means hepatitis B virus.
HIV means human immunodeficiency virus.
Needleless systems means a device that does not use needles for:
(1) The collection of bodily fluids or withdrawal of body fluids
after initial venous or arterial access is established;
(2) The administration of medication or fluids; or
(3) Any other procedure involving the potential for occupational
exposure to bloodborne pathogens due to percutaneous injuries from
contaminated sharps.
[[Page 296]]
Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous
membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially
infectious materials that may result from the performance of an
employee's duties.
Other Potentially Infectious Materials means
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions,
cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid,
peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body
fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in
situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between
body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a
human (living or dead); and
(3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV-
or HBV-containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organs,
or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.
Parenteral means piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier
through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.
Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment
* * *
exposure incidents as required by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard.
(iii) Each employer shall ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control
Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.20(e).
(iv) The Exposure Control Plan shall be reviewed and updated at
least annually and whenever necessary to reflect new or modified tasks
and procedures which affect occupational exposure and to reflect new or
revised employee positions with occupational exposure. The review and
update of such plans shall also:
(A) Reflect changes in technology that eliminate or reduce exposure
to bloodborne pathogens; and
(B) Document annually consideration and implementation of
appropriate commercially available and effective safer medical devices
designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.
(v) An employer, who is required to establish an Exposure Control
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
effective engineering and work practice controls and shall document the
solicitation in the Exposure Control Plan.
(vi) The Exposure Control Plan shall be made available to the
Assistant Secretary and the Director upon request for examination and
copying.
(2) Exposure determination. (i) Each employer who has an employee(s)
with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph (b) of this section
shall prepare an exposure determination. This exposure determination
* * *
(C) All bins, pails, cans, and similar receptacles intended for
reuse which have a reasonable likelihood for becoming contaminated with
blood or other potentially infectious materials shall be inspected and
decontaminated on a regularly scheduled basis and cleaned and
decontaminated immediately or as soon as feasible upon visible
contamination.
(D) Broken glassware which may be contaminated shall not be picked
up directly with the hands. It shall be cleaned up using mechanical
means, such as a brush and dust pan, tongs, or forceps.
(E) Reusable sharps that are contaminated with blood or other
potentially infectious materials shall not be stored or processed in a
manner that requires employees to reach by hand into the containers
where these sharps have been placed.
(iii) Regulated Waste--(A) Contaminated Sharps Discarding and
Containment. (1) Contaminated sharps shall be discarded immediately or
as soon as feasible in containers that are:
(i) Closable;
(ii) Puncture resistant;
(iii) Leakproof on sides and bottom; and
(iv) Labeled or color-coded in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i)
of this standard.
(2) During use, containers for contaminated sharps shall be:
(i) Easily accessible to personnel and located as close as is
feasible to the immediate area where sharps are used or can be
reasonably anticipated to be found (e.g., laundries);
(ii) Maintained upright throughout use; and
(iii) Replaced routinely and not be allowed to overfill.
(3) When moving containers of contaminated sharps from the area of
* * *