[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1030 Bloodborne pathogens.
(a) Scope and Application. This section applies to all occupational
exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined
by paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to
function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be
personal protective equipment.
Production Facility means a facility engaged in industrial-scale,
large-volume or high concentration production of HIV or HBV.
Regulated Waste means liquid or semi-liquid blood or other
potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release
blood or other potentially infectious materials in a liquid or semi-
liquid state if compressed; items that are caked with dried blood or
other potentially infectious materials and are capable of releasing
these materials during handling; contaminated sharps; and pathological
and microbiological wastes containing blood or other potentially
infectious materials.
Research Laboratory means a laboratory producing or using research-
laboratory-scale amounts of HIV or HBV. Research laboratories may
produce high concentrations of HIV or HBV but not in the volume found in
production facilities.
Sharps with engineered sharps injury protections means a nonneedle
sharp or a needle device used for withdrawing body fluids, accessing a
vein or artery, or administering medications or other fluids, with a
built-in safety feature or mechanism that effectively reduces the risk
of an exposure incident.
Source Individual means any individual, living or dead, whose blood
or other potentially infectious materials may be a source of
occupational exposure to the employee. Examples include, but are not
* * *
(B) The schedule and method of implementation for paragraphs (d)
Methods of Compliance, (e) HIV and HBV Research Laboratories and
Production
[[Page 297]]
Facilities, (f) Hepatitis B Vaccination and Post-Exposure Evaluation and
Follow-up, (g) Communication of Hazards to Employees, and (h)
Recordkeeping, of this standard, and
(C) The procedure for the evaluation of circumstances surrounding
exposure incidents as required by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this standard.
(iii) Each employer shall ensure that a copy of the Exposure Control
Plan is accessible to employees in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.20(e).
(iv) The Exposure Control Plan shall be reviewed and updated at
least annually and whenever necessary to reflect new or modified tasks
and procedures which affect occupational exposure and to reflect new or
revised employee positions with occupational exposure. The review and
update of such plans shall also:
(A) Reflect changes in technology that eliminate or reduce exposure
to bloodborne pathogens; and
(B) Document annually consideration and implementation of
appropriate commercially available and effective safer medical devices
designed to eliminate or minimize occupational exposure.
(v) An employer, who is required to establish an Exposure Control
Plan shall solicit input from non-managerial employees responsible for
direct patient care who are potentially exposed to injuries from
contaminated sharps in the identification, evaluation, and selection of
* * *
handling, storage, transport, or shipping; and
[[Page 301]]
(C) Labeled or color-coded according to paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this
standard.
(4) Reusable containers shall not be opened, emptied, or cleaned
manually or in any other manner which would expose employees to the risk
of percutaneous injury.
(B) Other Regulated Waste Containment--(1) Regulated waste shall be
placed in containers which are:
(i) Closable;
(ii) Constructed to contain all contents and prevent leakage of
fluids during handling, storage, transport or shipping;
(iii) Labeled or color-coded in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i)
this standard; and
(iv) Closed prior to removal to prevent spillage or protrusion of
contents during handling, storage, transport, or shipping.
(2) If outside contamination of the regulated waste container
occurs, it shall be placed in a second container. The second container
shall be:
(i) Closable;
(ii) Constructed to contain all contents and prevent leakage of
fluids during handling, storage, transport or shipping;
(iii) Labeled or color-coded in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i)
of this standard; and
(iv) Closed prior to removal to prevent spillage or protrusion of
contents during handling, storage, transport, or shipping.
(C) Disposal of all regulated waste shall be in accordance with
applicable regulations of the United States, States and Territories, and
political subdivisions of States and Territories.
(iv) Laundry. (A) Contaminated laundry shall be handled as little as
* * *
production facilities are specified in paragraph (g)(2)(ix).
(f) Hepatitis B vaccination and post-exposure evaluation and follow-
up--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make available the hepatitis B
vaccine and vaccination series to all employees who have occupational
exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all employees
who have had an exposure incident.
(ii) The employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and
procedures including the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and
post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including prophylaxis, are:
(A) Made available at no cost to the employee;
(B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place;
(C) Performed by or under the supervision of a licensed physician or
by or under the supervision of another licensed healthcare professional;
and
(D) Provided according to recommendations of the U.S. Public Health
Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place,
except as specified by this paragraph (f).
(iii) The employer shall ensure that all laboratory tests are
conducted by an accredited laboratory at no cost to the employee.
(2) Hepatitis B Vaccination. (i) Hepatitis B vaccination shall be
made available after the employee has received the training required in
paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial
assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure unless the
employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination
* * *