[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
* * *
(iii) The employer shall prohibit the removal of cadmium from
protective clothing and equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other
means that disperses cadmium into the air.
(iv) The employer shall assure that any laundering of contaminated
clothing or cleaning of contaminated equipment in the workplace is done
in a manner that prevents the release of airborne cadmium in excess of
the permissible exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(v) The employer shall inform any person who launders or cleans
protective clothing or equipment contaminated with cadmium of the
potentially
[[Page 167]]
harmful effects of exposure to cadmium and that the clothing and
equipment should be laundered or cleaned in a manner to effectively
prevent the release of airborne cadmium in excess of the PEL.
(j) Hygiene areas and practices--(1) General. For employees whose
airborne exposure to cadmium is above the PEL, the employer shall
provide clean change rooms, handwashing facilities, showers, and
lunchroom facilities that comply with 29 CFR 1910.141.
(2) Change rooms. The employer shall assure that change rooms are
equipped with separate storage facilities for street clothes and for
protective clothing and equipment, which are designed to prevent
dispersion of cadmium and contamination of the employee's street
clothes.
(3) Showers and handwashing facilities. (i) The employer shall
assure that employees who are exposed to cadmium above the PEL shower
during the end of the work shift.
(ii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to cadmium is above the PEL wash their hands and faces prior to
eating, drinking, smoking, chewing tobacco or gum, or applying
cosmetics.
(4) Lunchroom facilities. (i) The employer shall assure that the
lunchroom facilities are readily accessible to employees, that tables
for eating are maintained free of cadmium, and that no employee in a
lunchroom facility is exposed at any time to cadmium at or above a
concentration of 2.5 [micro]g/m\3\.
(ii) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities with protective work clothing or equipment unless surface
cadmium has been removed from the clothing and equipment by HEPA
vacuuming or some other method that removes cadmium dust without
dispersing it.
(k) Housekeeping. (1) All surfaces shall be maintained as free as
practicable of accumulations of cadmium.
(2) All spills and sudden releases of material containing cadmium
shall be cleaned up as soon as possible.
(3) Surfaces contaminated with cadmium shall, wherever possible, be
cleaned by vacuuming or other methods that minimize the likelihood of
cadmium becoming airborne.
(4) HEPA-filtered vacuuming equipment or equally effective
filtration methods shall be used for vacuuming. The equipment shall be
used and emptied in a manner that minimizes the reentry of cadmium into
the workplace.
(5) Shoveling, dry or wet sweeping, and brushing may be used only
where vacuuming or other methods that minimize the likelihood of cadmium
becoming airborne have been tried and found not to be effective.
(6) Compressed air shall not be used to remove cadmium from any
surface unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a
ventilation system designed to capture the dust cloud created by the
compressed air.
(7) Waste, scrap, debris, bags, containers, personal protective
equipment, and clothing contaminated with cadmium and consigned for
disposal shall be collected and disposed of in sealed impermeable bags
or other closed, impermeable containers. These bags and containers shall
be labeled in accordance with paragraph (m) of this section.
(l) Medical surveillance--(1) General--(i) Scope. (A) Currently
exposed--The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program for
all employees who are or may be exposed to cadmium at or above the
action level unless the employer demonstrates that the employee is not,
and will not be, exposed at or above the action level on 30 or more days
per year (twelve consecutive months); and,
(B) Previously exposed--The employer shall also institute a medical
surveillance program for all employees who prior to the effective date
of this section might previously have been exposed to cadmium at or
above the action level by the employer, unless the employer demonstrates
that the employee did not prior to the effective date of this section
work for the employer in jobs with exposure to cadmium for an aggregated
total of more than 60 months.
(ii) To determine an employee's fitness for using a respirator, the
employer shall provide the limited medical examination specified in
paragraph (l)(6) of this section.
[[Page 168]]
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures required by this standard are performed by or under the
supervision of a licensed physician, who has read and is familiar with
the health effects section of appendix A to this section, the regulatory
text of this section, the protocol for sample handling and laboratory
selection in appendix F to this section, and the questionnaire of
appendix D to this section. These examinations and procedures shall be
provided without cost to the employee and at a time and place that is
reasonable and convenient to employees.
(iv) The employer shall assure that the collecting and handling of
biological samples of cadmium in urine (CdU), cadmium in blood (CdB),
and beta-2 microglobulin in urine ([beta]2-M) taken from
employees under this section is done in a manner that assures their
reliability and that analysis of biological samples of cadmium in urine
(CdU), cadmium in blood (CdB), and beta-2 microglobulin in urine
([beta]2-M) taken from employees under this section is
* * *