[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
* * *
monitoring performed under this section, notify each affected employee
of these results either individually in writing or by posting the
results in an appropriate location that is accessible to employees.
(ii) Wherever monitoring results indicate that employee exposure
exceeds the PEL, the employer shall include in the written notice a
statement that the PEL has been exceeded and a description of the
corrective action being taken by the employer to reduce employee
exposure to or below the PEL.
(6) Accuracy of measurement. The employer shall use a method of
monitoring and analysis that has an accuracy of not less than plus or
minus 25 percent (25%), with a confidence level of
95 percent, for airborne concentrations of cadmium at or above the
action level, the permissible exposure limit (PEL), and the separate
engineering control air limit (SECAL).
(e) Regulated areas--(1) Establishment. The employer shall establish
a regulated area wherever an employee's exposure to airborne
concentrations of cadmium is, or can reasonably be expected to be in
excess of the permissible exposure limit (PEL).
(2) Demarcation. Regulated areas shall be demarcated from the rest
of the workplace in any manner that adequately establishes and alerts
employees of the boundaries of the regulated area.
(3) Access. Access to regulated areas shall be limited to authorized
persons.
(4) Provision of respirators. Each person entering a regulated area
shall be supplied with and required to use a respirator, selected in
accordance with paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(5) Prohibited activities. The employer shall assure that employees
do not eat, drink, smoke, chew tobacco or gum, or apply cosmetics in
regulated areas, carry the products associated with these activities
into regulated areas, or store such products in those areas.
(f) Methods of compliance--(1) Compliance hierarchy. (i) Except as
specified in paragraphs (f)(1) (ii), (iii) and (iv) of this section the
employer shall implement engineering and work practice
[[Page 164]]
controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure to cadmium at or below
the PEL, except to the extent that the employer can demonstrate that
such controls are not feasible.
(ii) Except as specified in paragraphs (f)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this
section, in industries where a separate engineering control air limit
(SECAL) has been specified for particular processes (See Table 1 in this
paragraph (f)(1)(ii)), the employer shall implement engineering and work
practice controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure at or below
the SECAL, except to the extent that the employer can demonstrate that
such controls are not feasible.
Table I--Separate Engineering Control Airborne Limits (SECALs) for
Processes in Selected Industries
SECAL
Industry Process ([micro]g/
m\3\)
Nickel cadmium battery........... Plate making, plate 50
preparation.
All other processes...... 15
Zinc/Cadmium refining*........... Cadmium refining, 50
* * *