[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposures to asbestos in all industries covered by the
Occupational Safety and Health Act, except as provided in paragraph
(a)(2) and (3) of this section.
(2) This section does not apply to construction work as defined in
29 CFR 1910.12(b). (Exposure to asbestos in construction work is covered
by 29 CFR 1926.1101).
(3) This section does not apply to ship repairing, shipbuilding and
shipbreaking employments and related employments as defined in 29 CFR