[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS), which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6; or
(ii) Has yielded positive evidence of an acute or chronic health
hazard in testing conducted by, or known to, the employer; or
(iii) Is the subject of a material safety data sheet kept by or
known to the employer indicating that the material may pose a hazard to
human health.
(14) Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, or information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business and that gives the employer an opportunity to obtain
an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it.
(d) Preservation of records. (1) Unless a specific occupational
safety and health standard provides a different period of time, each
employer shall assure the preservation and retention of records as
follows:
(i) Employee medical records. The medical record for each employee
shall be preserved and maintained for at least the duration of
employment plus thirty (30) years, except that the following types of
records need not be retained for any specified period:
(A) Health insurance claims records maintained separately from the
employer's medical program and its records,
(B) First aid records (not including medical histories) of one-time
treatment and subsequent observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns,
splinters, and the like which do not involve medical treatment, loss of
consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another
job, if made on-site by a non-physician and if maintained separately
from the employer's medical program and its records, and
(C) The medical records of employees who have worked for less than
(1) year for the employer need not be retained beyond the term of
employment if they are provided to the employee upon the termination of
employment.
(ii) Employee exposure records. Each employee exposure record shall
be preserved and maintained for at least thirty (30) years, except that:
(A) Background data to environmental (workplace) monitoring or
measuring, such as laboratory reports and worksheets, need only be
retained for one (1) year as long as the sampling results, the
collection methodology (sampling plan), a description of the analytical
and mathematical methods used, and a summary of other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained, are retained for at
least thirty (30) years; and
(B) Material safety data sheets and paragraph (c)(5)(iv) records
concerning the identity of a substance or agent need not be retained for
any specified period as long as some record of the
[[Page 101]]
identity (chemical name if known) of the substance or agent, where it
was used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30)
years;\1\ and
\1\ Material safety data sheets must be kept for those chemicals
* * *