[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1025 Lead.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
occupational exposure to lead, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2).
(2) This section does not apply to the construction industry or to
* * *
(b) Definitions. Action level means employee exposure, without
regard to the use of respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead
of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air (30 [micro]g/m\3\) averaged over
an 8-hour period.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
(c) Permissible exposure limit (PEL). (1) The employer shall assure
that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 [micro]g/m\3\) averaged over an 8-
hour period.
(2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any
work day, the permissible exposure limit, as a time weighted average
(TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula:
Maximum permissible limit (in [micro]g/m\3\) = 400 / hours worked in the
day.
(3) When respirators are used to supplement engineering and work
practice controls to comply with the PEL and all the requirements of
paragraph (f) have been met, employee exposure, for the purpose of
determining whether the employer has complied with the PEL, may be
considered to be at the level provided by the protection factor of the
respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those periods may
be averaged with exposure levels during periods when respirators are not
worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) For the purposes of
paragraph (d), employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if
the employee were not using a respirator.
(ii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), the
employer shall collect full shift (for at least 7 continuous hours)
personal samples including at least one sample for each shift for each
job classification in each work area.
(iii) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Initial determination. Each employer who has a workplace or work
operation covered by this standard shall determine if any exployee may
be exposed to lead at or above the action level.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) The employer shall monitor
employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee
exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
* * *
that the employee uses appropriate protective work clothing and
equipment such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this Part.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 [micro]g/
m\3\ of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, or
disposal of protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace required protective
clothing and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is
removed at the completion of a work shift only in change rooms provided
for that purpose as prescribed in paragraph (i)(2) of this section.
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
[[Page 125]]
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a closed
container in the change-room which prevents dispersion of lead outside
the container.
(vi) The employer shall inform in writing any person who cleans or
launders protective clothing or equipment of the potentially harmful
effects of exposure to lead.
(vii) Labeling of contaminated protective clothing and equipment.
(A) The employer shall ensure that labels of bags or containers of
contaminated protective clothing and equipment include the following
information:
DANGER: CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT CONTAMINATED WITH LEAD. MAY DAMAGE
FERTILITY OR THE UNBORN CHILD. CAUSES DAMAGE TO THE CENTRAL NERVOUS
SYSTEM. DO NOT EAT, DRINK OR SMOKE WHEN HANDLING. DO NOT REMOVE DUST BY
BLOWING OR SHAKING. DISPOSE OF LEAD CONTAMINATED WASH WATER IN
ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LOCAL, STATE, OR FEDERAL REGULATIONS.
(B) Prior to June 1, 2015, employers may include the following
information on bags or containers of contaminated protective clothing
and equipment in lieu of the labeling requirements in paragraphs
(g)(2)(vii)(A) of this section:
CAUTION: CLOTHING CONTAMINATED WITH LEAD. DO NOT REMOVE DUST BY BLOWING
OR SHAKING. DISPOSE OF LEAD CONTAMINATED WASH WATER IN ACCORDANCE WITH
APPLICABLE LOCAL, STATE, OR FEDERAL REGULATIONS.
(viii) The employer shall prohibit the removal of lead from
protective clothing or equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means
which disperses lead into the air.
(h) Housekeeping--(1) Surfaces. All surfaces shall be maintained as
free as practicable of accumulations of lead.
(2) Cleaning floors. (i) Floors and other surfaces where lead
* * *