[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1027 Cadmium.
(a) Scope. This standard applies to all occupational exposures to
cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries
covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except the
* * *
protective equipment.
Final medical determination is the written medical opinion of the
employee's health status by the examining physician under paragraphs
(l)(3)-(12) of this section or, if multiple physician review under
paragraph (l)(13) of this section or the alternative physician
determination under paragraph (l)(14) of this section is invoked, it is
the final, written medical finding, recommendation or determination that
emerges from that process.
High-efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filter means a filter capable
of trapping and retaining at least 99.97 percent of mono-dispersed
particles of 0.3 micrometers in diameter.
Regulated area means an area demarcated by the employer where an
employee's exposure to airborne concentrations of cadmium exceeds, or
can reasonably be expected to exceed the permissible exposure limit
(PEL).
This section means this cadmium standard.
(c) Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL). The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of cadmium in excess
of five micrograms per cubic meter of air (5 [micro]g/m\3\), calculated
as an eight-hour time-weighted average exposure (TWA).
(d) Exposure monitoring--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace or work operation covered by this section shall determine if
any employee may be exposed to cadmium at or above the action level.
(ii) Determinations of employee exposure shall be made from
breathing zone air samples that reflect the monitored employee's
regular, daily 8-hour TWA exposure to cadmium.
(iii) Eight-hour TWA exposures shall be determined for each employee
on the basis of one or more personal breathing zone air samples
reflecting full shift exposure on each shift, for each job
classification, in each work area. Where several employees perform the
same job tasks, in the same job classification, on the same shift, in
the same work area, and the length, duration, and level of cadmium
exposures are similar, an employer may sample a representative fraction
of the employees instead of all employees in order to meet this
requirement. In representative sampling, the employer shall sample the
employee(s) expected to have the highest cadmium exposures.
(2) Specific. (i) Initial monitoring. Except as provided for in
paragraphs (d)(2)(ii) and (d)(2)(iii) of this section, the employer
shall monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations
on the monitoring results.
(ii) Where the employer has monitored after September 14, 1991,
under conditions that in all important aspects closely resemble those
currently prevailing and where that monitoring
[[Page 163]]
satisfies all other requirements of this section, including the accuracy
and confidence levels of paragraph (d)(6) of this section, the employer
may rely on such earlier monitoring results to satisfy the requirements
* * *
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
RESPIRATORS REQUIRED IN THIS AREA
(3) Warning labels. (i) Shipping and storage containers containing
cadmium or cadmium compounds shall bear appropriate warning labels, as
specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section.
(ii) The warning labels for containers of contaminated protective
clothing, equipment, waste, scrap, or debris shall include at least the
following information:
DANGER
CONTAINS CADMIUM
MAY CAUSE CANCER
CAUSES DAMAGE TO LUNGS AND KIDNEYS
AVOID CREATING DUST
(iii) Prior to June 1, 2015, employers may include the following
information on shipping and storage containers containing cadmium,
cadmium compounds, or cadmium contaminated clothing, equipment, waste,
scrap, or debris in lieu of the labeling requirements specified in
paragraphs (m)(1)(i) and (m)(3)(ii) of this section:
DANGER
CONTAINS CADMIUM
CANCER HAZARD
AVOID CREATING DUST
CAN CAUSE LUNG AND KIDNEY DISEASE
(iv) Where feasible, installed cadmium products shall have a visible
label or other indication that cadmium is present.
(4) Employee information and training. (i) The employer shall train
each employee who is potentially exposed to cadmium in accordance with
the requirements of this section. The employer shall institute a
training program, ensure employee participation in the program, and
maintain a record of the contents of such program.
(ii) Training shall be provided prior to or at the time of initial
assignment to a job involving potential exposure to cadmium and at least
annually thereafter.
(iii) The employer shall make the training program understandable to
the employee and shall assure that each employee is informed of the
following:
(A) The health hazards associated with cadmium exposure, with
special attention to the information incorporated in appendix A to this
section;
(B) The quantity, location, manner of use, release, and storage of
cadmium in the workplace and the specific nature of operations that
could result in exposure to cadmium, especially exposures above the PEL;
(C) The engineering controls and work practices associated with the
employee's job assignment;
(D) The measures employees can take to protect themselves from
exposure to cadmium, including modification of such habits as smoking
and personal hygiene, and specific procedures the employer has
implemented to protect employees from exposure to cadmium such as
appropriate work practices, emergency procedures, and the provision of
personal protective equipment;
(E) The purpose, proper selection, fitting, proper use, and
limitations of respirators and protective clothing;
(F) The purpose and a description of the medical surveillance
program required by paragraph (l) of this section;
(G) The contents of this section and its appendices; and
(H) The employee's rights of access to records under Sec.
1910.1020(e) and (g).
* * *