[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1020 Access to employee exposure and medical records.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide employees and
their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure
* * *
shall be preserved and maintained for at least the duration of
employment plus thirty (30) years, except that the following types of
records need not be retained for any specified period:
(A) Health insurance claims records maintained separately from the
employer's medical program and its records,
(B) First aid records (not including medical histories) of one-time
treatment and subsequent observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns,
splinters, and the like which do not involve medical treatment, loss of
consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another
job, if made on-site by a non-physician and if maintained separately
from the employer's medical program and its records, and
(C) The medical records of employees who have worked for less than
(1) year for the employer need not be retained beyond the term of
employment if they are provided to the employee upon the termination of
employment.
(ii) Employee exposure records. Each employee exposure record shall
be preserved and maintained for at least thirty (30) years, except that:
(A) Background data to environmental (workplace) monitoring or
measuring, such as laboratory reports and worksheets, need only be
retained for one (1) year as long as the sampling results, the
collection methodology (sampling plan), a description of the analytical
and mathematical methods used, and a summary of other background data
relevant to interpretation of the results obtained, are retained for at
least thirty (30) years; and
(B) Material safety data sheets and paragraph (c)(5)(iv) records
concerning the identity of a substance or agent need not be retained for
any specified period as long as some record of the
[[Page 101]]
identity (chemical name if known) of the substance or agent, where it
was used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30)
years;\1\ and
\1\ Material safety data sheets must be kept for those chemicals
currently in use that are effected by the Hazard Communication Standard
in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1200(g).
(C) Biological monitoring results designated as exposure records by
specific occupational safety and health standards shall be preserved and
maintained as required by the specific standard.
(iii) Analyses using exposure or medical records. Each analysis
using exposure or medial records shall be preserved and maintained for
at least thirty (30) years.
(2) Nothing in this section is intended to mandate the form, manner,
or process by which an employer preserves a record as long as the
information contained in the record is preserved and retrievable, except
that chest X-ray films shall be preserved in their original state.
(e) Access to records--(1) General. (i) Whenever an employee or
designated representative requests access to a record, the employer
shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and
manner. If the employer cannot reasonably provide access to the record
within fifteen (15) working days, the employer shall within the fifteen
(15) working days apprise the employee or designated representative
requesting the record of the reason for the delay and the earliest date
when the record can be made available.
(ii) The employer may require of the requester only such information
as should be readily known to the requester and which may be necessary
to locate or identify the records being requested (e.g. dates and
locations where the employee worked during the time period in question).
(iii) Whenever an employee or designated representative requests a
* * *