[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.1000 Air contaminants.
An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Tables Z-1, Z-2,
or Z-3 of this section shall be limited in accordance with the
requirements of the following paragraphs of this section.
* * *
compute the equivalent exposure as follows:
Em = (C1 / L1 + C2 /
L2) + . . .(Cn / Ln)
Where:
Em is the equivalent exposure for the mixture.
C is the concentration of a particular contaminant.
L is the exposure limit for that substance specified in subpart Z of 29
CFR part 1910.
The value of Em shall not exceed unity (1).
(ii) To illustrate the formula prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of
this section, consider the following exposures:
Actual
concentration
Substance of 8-hour 8-hour TWA
exposure PEL (ppm)
(ppm)
B........................................... 500 1,000
C........................................... 45 200
D........................................... 40 200
Substituting in the formula, we have:
Em = 500 / 1,000 + 45 / 200 + 40 / 200
Em = 0.500 + 0.225 + 0.200
Em = 0.925
Since Em is less than unity (1), the exposure combination is
within acceptable limits.
(e) To achieve compliance with paragraphs (a) through (d) of this
section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined
and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible
to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective
measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air
contaminants within the limits
[[Page 9]]
prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used
for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent
industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever
respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134.
Table Z-1--Limits for Air Contaminants
mg/m\3\ (b)
Substance CAS No. (c) ppm (a) \1\ \1\ Skin designation
Acetaldehyde.............................. 75-07-0 200 360
Acetic acid............................... 64-19-7 10 25
Acetic anhydride.......................... 108-24-7 5 20
Acetone................................... 67-64-1 1000 2400
Acetonitrile.............................. 75-05-8 40 70
2-Acetylaminofluorine; see 1910.1014...... 53-96-3
Acetylene dichloride; see 1,2-
Dichloroethylene.
Acetylene tetrabromide.................... 79-27-6 1 14
Acrolein.................................. 107-02-8 0.1 0.25
Acrylamide................................ 79-06-1 ............ 0.3 X
Acrylonitrile; see 1910.1045.............. 107-13-1
Aldrin.................................... 309-00-2 ............ 0.25 X
Allyl alcohol............................. 107-18-6 2 5 X
Allyl chloride............................ 107-05-1 1 3
Allyl glycidyl ether (AGE)................ 106-92-3 (C)10 (C)45
Allyl propyl disulfide.................... 2179-59-1 2 12
alpha-Alumina............................. 1344-28-1
Total dust............................ .............. ............ 15
Respirable fraction................... .............. ............ 5
Aluminum, metal (as Al)................... 7429-90-5
Total dust............................ .............. ............ 15
Respirable fraction................... .............. ............ 5
* * *