[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.11 Allowable costs and oversight.
(a) Allowable costs. (1) Costs or prices based on estimated costs
for contracts shall be eligible for Federal-aid reimbursement only to
the extent that costs incurred or cost estimates included in negotiated
prices are allowable in accordance with the Federal cost principles.
(2) Consultants shall be responsible for accounting for costs
appropriately and for maintaining records, including supporting
documentation, adequate to demonstrate that costs claimed have been
incurred, are allocable to the contract, and comply with Federal cost
principles.
(b) Elements of contract costs. The following requirements shall
apply to the establishment of the specified elements of contract costs:
(1) Indirect cost rates. (i) Indirect cost rates shall be updated on
an annual basis in accordance with the consultant's annual accounting
period and in compliance with the Federal cost principles.
(ii) Contracting agencies shall accept a consultant's or
subconsultant's indirect cost rate(s) established for a 1-year
applicable accounting period by a cognizant agency that has:
(A) Performed an audit in accordance with generally accepted
government auditing standards to test compliance with the requirements
of the Federal cost principles and issued an audit report of the
consultant's indirect cost rate(s); or
(B) Conducted a review of an audit report and related workpapers
prepared by a certified public accountant and issued a letter of
concurrence with the related audited indirect cost rate(s).
(iii) When the indirect cost rate has not been established by a
cognizant agency in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this
section, a STA or other recipient shall perform an evaluation of a
consultant's or subconsultant's indirect cost rate prior to acceptance
and application of the rate to contracts administered by the recipient
or its subrecipients. The evaluation performed by STAs or other
recipients to establish or accept an indirect cost rate shall provide
assurance of compliance with the Federal cost principles and may consist
of one or more of the following:
(A) Performing an audit in accordance with generally accepted
government auditing standards and issuing an audit report;
(B) Reviewing and accepting an audit report and related workpapers
prepared by a certified public accountant or another STA;
(C) Establishing a provisional indirect cost rate for the specific
contract and adjusting contract costs based upon an audited final rate
at the completion of the contract; or
(D) Conducting other evaluations in accordance with a risk-based
oversight process as specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section and
within the agency's approved written policies and procedures, as
specified in Sec. 172.5(c).
(iv) A lower indirect cost rate may be accepted for use on a
contract if submitted voluntarily by a consultant; however, the
consultant's offer of a lower indirect cost rate shall not be a
condition or qualification to be considered for the work or contract
award.
(v) Once accepted in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) through
(iv) of this section, contracting agencies shall apply such indirect
cost rate for the
[[Page 32]]
purposes of contract estimation, negotiation, administration, reporting,
and contract payment and the indirect cost rate shall not be limited by
administrative or de facto ceilings of any kind.
(vi) A consultant's accepted indirect cost rate for its 1-year
applicable accounting period shall be applied to contracts; however,
once an indirect cost rate is established for a contract, it may be
extended beyond the 1-year applicable period, through the duration of
the specific contract, provided all concerned parties agree. Agreement
to the extension of the 1-year applicable period shall not be a
condition or qualification to be considered for the work or contract
award.
(vii) Disputed rates. If an indirect cost rate established by a
cognizant agency in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section is in dispute,
the contracting agency does not have to accept the rate. A contracting
agency may perform its own audit or other evaluation of the consultant's
indirect cost rate for application to the specific contract, until or
unless the dispute is resolved. A contracting agency may alternatively
negotiate a provisional indirect cost rate for the specific contract and
adjust contract costs based upon an audited final rate. Only the
consultant and the parties involved in performing the indirect cost
audit may dispute the established indirect cost rate. If an error is
discovered in the established indirect cost rate, the rate may be
disputed by any prospective contracting agency.
(2) Direct salary or wage rates. (i) Compensation for each employee
or classification of employee must be reasonable for the work performed
in accordance with the Federal cost principles.
(ii) To provide for fair and reasonable compensation, considering
the classification, experience, and responsibility of employees
necessary to provide the desired engineering and design related
services, contracting agencies may establish consultant direct salary or
wage rate limitations or ``benchmarks'' based upon an objective
assessment of the reasonableness of proposed rates performed in
accordance with the reasonableness provisions of the Federal cost
principles.
(iii) When an assessment of reasonableness in accordance with the
Federal cost principles has not been performed, contracting agencies
* * *