[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.7 Procurement methods and procedures.
(a) Procurement methods. The procurement of engineering and design
related services funded by FAHP funds and related to a highway
construction project subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) shall
* * *
the type of professional services solicited. These qualifications-based
factors may include, but are not limited to, technical approach (e.g.,
project understanding, innovative concepts or alternatives, quality
control procedures), work experience, specialized expertise,
professional licensure, staff capabilities, workload capacity, and past
performance.
(B) Price shall not be used as a factor in the evaluation, ranking,
and selection phase. All price or cost related items which include, but
are not limited to, cost proposals, direct salaries/wage rates, indirect
cost rates, and other direct costs are prohibited from being used as
evaluation criteria.
(C) In-State or local preference shall not be used as a factor in
the evaluation, ranking, and selection phase. State licensing laws are
not preempted by this provision and professional licensure within a
jurisdiction may be established as a requirement for the minimum
qualifications and competence of a consultant to perform the solicited
services.
(D) The following nonqualifications-based evaluation criteria are
permitted under the specified conditions and provided the combined total
of these criteria do not exceed a nominal value of 10 percent of the
total evaluation criteria to maintain the integrity of a qualifications-
based selection:
(1) A local presence may be used as a nominal evaluation factor
where appropriate. This criteria shall not be based on political or
* * *
(F) The contracting agency shall retain supporting documentation of
the solicitation, proposal, evaluation, and selection of the consultant
in accordance with this section and the provisions of 2 CFR 200.333.
(v) Negotiation. (A) The process for negotiation of the contract
shall comply with the requirements codified in 40 U.S.C. 1104(b) for the
order of negotiation.
(B) Independent estimate. Prior to receipt or review of the most
highly qualified consultant's cost proposal, the contracting agency
shall prepare a detailed independent estimate with an appropriate
breakdown of the work or labor hours, types or classifications of labor
required, other direct costs, and consultant's fixed fee for the defined
scope of work. The independent estimate shall serve as the basis for
negotiation.
(C) The contracting agency shall establish elements of contract
costs (e.g., indirect cost rates, direct salary or wage rates, fixed
fee, and other direct costs) separately in accordance with Sec. 172.11.
The use of the independent estimate and determination of cost allowance
in accordance with Sec. 172.11 shall ensure contracts for the
consultant services are obtained at a fair and reasonable cost, as
specified in 40 U.S.C. 1104(a).
(D) If concealed cost proposals were submitted in conjunction with
technical/qualifications proposals, the contracting agency may consider
only the cost proposal of the consultant with which negotiations are
initiated. Due to the confidential nature of this data, as specified in
23 U.S.C. 112(b)(2)(E), concealed cost proposals of unsuccessful
consultants may be disposed of in
[[Page 26]]
accordance with written policies and procedures established under Sec.
172.5(c).
(E) The contracting agency shall retain documentation of negotiation
activities and resources used in the analysis of costs to establish
elements of the contract in accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR