[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.11 Allowable costs and oversight.
(a) Allowable costs. (1) Costs or prices based on estimated costs
for contracts shall be eligible for Federal-aid reimbursement only to
the extent that costs incurred or cost estimates included in negotiated
* * *
the contracting agency does not have to accept the rate. A contracting
agency may perform its own audit or other evaluation of the consultant's
indirect cost rate for application to the specific contract, until or
unless the dispute is resolved. A contracting agency may alternatively
negotiate a provisional indirect cost rate for the specific contract and
adjust contract costs based upon an audited final rate. Only the
consultant and the parties involved in performing the indirect cost
audit may dispute the established indirect cost rate. If an error is
discovered in the established indirect cost rate, the rate may be
disputed by any prospective contracting agency.
(2) Direct salary or wage rates. (i) Compensation for each employee
or classification of employee must be reasonable for the work performed
in accordance with the Federal cost principles.
(ii) To provide for fair and reasonable compensation, considering
the classification, experience, and responsibility of employees
necessary to provide the desired engineering and design related
services, contracting agencies may establish consultant direct salary or
wage rate limitations or ``benchmarks'' based upon an objective
assessment of the reasonableness of proposed rates performed in
accordance with the reasonableness provisions of the Federal cost
principles.
(iii) When an assessment of reasonableness in accordance with the
Federal cost principles has not been performed, contracting agencies
shall use and apply the consultant's actual direct salary or wage rates
for estimation, negotiation, administration, and payment of contracts
and contract modifications.
(3) Fixed fee. (i) The determination of the amount of fixed fee
shall consider the scope, complexity, contract duration, degree of risk
borne by the consultant, amount of subcontracting, and professional
nature of the services as well as the size and type of contract.
(ii) The establishment of fixed fee shall be contract or task order
specific.
(iii) Fixed fees in excess of 15 percent of the total direct labor
and indirect costs of the contract may be justified only when
exceptional circumstances exist.
(4) Other direct costs. A contracting agency shall use the Federal
cost principles in determining the reasonableness, allowability, and
allocability of other direct contract costs.
(c) Oversight--(1) Agency controls. Contracting agencies shall
provide reasonable assurance that consultant costs on contracts
reimbursed in whole or in part with FAHP funding are allowable in
accordance with the Federal cost principles and consistent with the
contract terms considering the contract type and payment method.
Contracting agency written policies, procedures, contract documents, and
other controls, as specified in Sec. Sec. 172.5(c) and 172.9 shall
address the establishment, acceptance, and administration of contract
costs to assure compliance with the Federal cost principles and
requirements of this section.
(2) Risk-based analysis. The STAs or other recipient may employ a
risk-based oversight process to provide reasonable assurance of
consultant compliance with Federal cost principles on FAHP funded
contracts administered by the recipient or its subrecipients. If
employed, this risk-based oversight process shall be incorporated into
STA or other recipient written policies and procedures, as specified in
Sec. 172.5(c). In addition to ensuring allowability of direct contract
costs, the risk-based oversight process shall address the evaluation and
acceptance of consultant and subconsultant indirect cost
[[Page 33]]
rates for application to contracts. A risk-based oversight process shall
consist of the following:
(i) Risk assessments. Conducting and documenting an annual
assessment of risks of noncompliance with the Federal cost principles
per consultant doing business with the agency, considering the following
factors:
(A) Consultant's contract volume within the State;
(B) Number of States in which the consultant operates;
(C) Experience of consultant with FAHP contracts;
(D) History and professional reputation of consultant;
(E) Audit history of consultant;
(F) Type and complexity of consultant accounting system;
(G) Size (number of employees or annual revenues) of consultant;
(H) Relevant experience of certified public accountant performing
audit of consultant;
* * *