[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.7 Procurement methods and procedures.
(a) Procurement methods. The procurement of engineering and design
related services funded by FAHP funds and related to a highway
construction project subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) shall
be conducted in accordance with one of three methods: Competitive
negotiation (qualifications-based selection) procurement, small
purchases procurement for small dollar value contracts, and
noncompetitive procurement where specific conditions exist allowing
solicitation and negotiation to take place with a single consultant.
(1) Competitive negotiation (qualifications-based selection). Except
as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section, contracting
agencies shall use the competitive negotiation method for the
procurement of engineering and design related services when FAHP funds
are involved in the contract, as specified in 23 U.S.C. 112(b)(2)(A).
The solicitation, evaluation, ranking, selection, and negotiation shall
comply with the qualifications-based selection procurement procedures
for architectural and engineering services codified under 40 U.S.C.
1101-1104, commonly referred to as the Brooks Act. In accordance with
the requirements of the Brooks Act, the following procedures shall apply
to the competitive negotiation procurement method:
(i) Solicitation. The solicitation process shall be by public
announcement, public advertisement, or any other public forum or method
that assures qualified in-State and out-of-State consultants are given a
fair opportunity to be considered for award of the contract. Procurement
procedures may involve a single step process with issuance of a request
for proposal (RFP) to all interested consultants or a multiphase process
with issuance of a request for statements or letters of interest or
qualifications (RFQ) whereby responding consultants are ranked based on
qualifications and a RFP is then provided to three or more of the
[[Page 24]]
most highly qualified consultants. Minimum qualifications of consultants
to perform services under general work categories or areas of expertise
may also be assessed through a prequalification process whereby annual
statements of qualifications and performance data are encouraged.
Regardless of any process utilized for prequalification of consultants
or for an initial assessment of a consultant's qualifications under a
RFQ, a RFP specific to the project, task, or service is required for
evaluation of a consultant's specific technical approach and
qualifications.
(ii) Request for proposal (RFP). The RFP shall provide all
information and requirements necessary for interested consultants to
provide a response to the RFP and compete for the solicited services.
The RFP shall:
(A) Provide a clear, accurate, and detailed description of the scope
of work, technical requirements, and qualifications of consultants
necessary for the services to be rendered. To the extent practicable,
the scope of work should detail the purpose and description of the
project, services to be performed, deliverables to be provided,
estimated schedule for performance of the work, and applicable
standards, specifications, and policies;
(B) Identify the requirements for any discussions that may be
conducted with three or more of the most highly qualified consultants
following submission and evaluation of proposals;
* * *