[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 420.203 How does the FHWA define the terms used in this subpart?
Unless otherwise specified in this part, the definitions in 23
U.S.C. 101(a) and subpart A of this part, are applicable to this
subpart. As used in this subpart:
Applied research means the study of phenomena to gain knowledge or
understanding necessary for determining the means by which a recognized
need may be met; the primary purpose of this kind of research is to
answer a question or solve a problem.
Basic research means the study of phenomena, and of observable
facts, without specific applications towards processes or products in
mind; the primary purpose of this kind of research is to increase
knowledge.
Development means the systematic use of the knowledge or
understanding gained from research, directed toward the production of
useful materials, devices, systems or methods, including design and
development of prototypes and processes.
Final report means a report documenting a completed RD&T study or
activity.
Intermodal RD&T means research, development, and technology transfer
activities involving more than one mode of transportation, including
transfer facilities between modes.
Peer exchange means a periodic review of a State DOT's RD&T program,
or portion thereof, by representatives of other State DOT's, for the
purpose of exchange of information or best practices. The State DOT may
also invite the participation of the FHWA, and other Federal, State,
regional or local
[[Page 98]]
transportation agencies, the Transportation Research Board, academic
institutions, foundations or private firms that support transportation
research, development or technology transfer activities.
RD&T activity means a basic or applied research project or study,
development or technology transfer activity.
Research means a systematic study directed toward fuller scientific
knowledge or understanding of the subject studied. Research can be basic
or applied.
Technology transfer means those activities that lead to the adoption
of a new technique or product by users and involves dissemination,
demonstration, training, and other activities that lead to eventual
innovation.
Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) means the
database produced and maintained by the Transportation Research Board
and available online through the National Transportation Library. TRIS
includes bibliographic records and abstracts of on-going and completed
RD&T activities. TRIS Online also includes links to the full text of