[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.208 Coordination of planning process activities.
(a) In carrying out the statewide transportation planning process,
each State shall, at a minimum:
(1) Coordinate planning carried out under this subpart with the
metropolitan transportation planning activities carried out under
subpart C of this part for metropolitan areas of the State. The State is
encouraged to rely on information, studies, or analyses provided by MPOs
for portions of the transportation system located in metropolitan
planning areas;
(2) Coordinate planning carried out under this subpart with
statewide trade and economic development planning activities and related
multistate planning efforts;
(3) Consider the concerns of Federal land management agencies that
have jurisdiction over land within the boundaries of the State;
(4) Cooperate with affected local elected and appointed officials
with responsibilities for transportation, or, if applicable, through
RTPOs described in
[[Page 109]]
section 450.210(d) in nonmetropolitan areas;
(5) Consider the concerns of Indian Tribal governments that have
jurisdiction over land within the boundaries of the State;
(6) Consider related planning activities being conducted outside of
metropolitan planning areas and between States; and
(7) Coordinate data collection and analyses with MPOs and public
transportation operators to support statewide transportation planning
and programming priorities and decisions.
(b) The State air quality agency shall coordinate with the State
department of transportation (State DOT) to develop the transportation
portion of the State Implementation Plan (SIP) consistent with the Clean
Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).
(c) Two or more States may enter into agreements or compacts, not in
conflict with any law of the United States, for cooperative efforts and
mutual assistance in support of activities under this subpart related to
interstate areas and localities in the States and establishing
authorities the States consider desirable for making the agreements and
compacts effective. The right to alter, amend, or repeal interstate
compacts entered into under this part is expressly reserved.
(d) States may use any one or more of the management systems (in
whole or in part) described in 23 CFR part 500.
(e) In carrying out the statewide transportation planning process,
States should apply asset management principles and techniques
consistent with the State Asset Management Plan for the NHS and the
Transit Asset Management Plan, and Public Transportation Agency Safety
Plan in establishing planning goals, defining STIP priorities, and
assessing transportation investment decisions, including transportation
system safety, operations, preservation, and maintenance.
(f) For non-NHS highways, States may apply principles and techniques
consistent with other asset management plans to the transportation
planning and programming processes, as appropriate.
(g) The statewide transportation planning process shall (to the
maximum extent practicable) be consistent with the development of
applicable regional intelligent transportation systems (ITS)
architectures, as defined in 23 CFR part 940.
(h) Preparation of the coordinated public transit-human services
transportation plan, as required by 49 U.S.C. 5310, should be
coordinated and consistent with the statewide transportation planning
process.
[81 FR 34135, May 27, 2016, as amended at 81 FR 93469, Dec. 20, 2016; 82
FR 56542, Nov. 29, 2017]