[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.7 Procurement methods and procedures.
(a) Procurement methods. The procurement of engineering and design
related services funded by FAHP funds and related to a highway
construction project subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) shall
* * *
procurement of engineering and design related services when FAHP funds
are involved in the contract, as specified in 23 U.S.C. 112(b)(2)(A).
The solicitation, evaluation, ranking, selection, and negotiation shall
comply with the qualifications-based selection procurement procedures
for architectural and engineering services codified under 40 U.S.C.
1101-1104, commonly referred to as the Brooks Act. In accordance with
the requirements of the Brooks Act, the following procedures shall apply
to the competitive negotiation procurement method:
(i) Solicitation. The solicitation process shall be by public
announcement, public advertisement, or any other public forum or method
that assures qualified in-State and out-of-State consultants are given a
fair opportunity to be considered for award of the contract. Procurement
procedures may involve a single step process with issuance of a request
for proposal (RFP) to all interested consultants or a multiphase process
with issuance of a request for statements or letters of interest or
qualifications (RFQ) whereby responding consultants are ranked based on
qualifications and a RFP is then provided to three or more of the
[[Page 24]]
most highly qualified consultants. Minimum qualifications of consultants
to perform services under general work categories or areas of expertise
may also be assessed through a prequalification process whereby annual
statements of qualifications and performance data are encouraged.
Regardless of any process utilized for prequalification of consultants
or for an initial assessment of a consultant's qualifications under a
RFQ, a RFP specific to the project, task, or service is required for
evaluation of a consultant's specific technical approach and
qualifications.
(ii) Request for proposal (RFP). The RFP shall provide all
information and requirements necessary for interested consultants to
provide a response to the RFP and compete for the solicited services.
The RFP shall:
(A) Provide a clear, accurate, and detailed description of the scope
of work, technical requirements, and qualifications of consultants
necessary for the services to be rendered. To the extent practicable,
the scope of work should detail the purpose and description of the
project, services to be performed, deliverables to be provided,
estimated schedule for performance of the work, and applicable
standards, specifications, and policies;
(B) Identify the requirements for any discussions that may be
conducted with three or more of the most highly qualified consultants
following submission and evaluation of proposals;
(C) Identify evaluation factors including their relative weight of
importance in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section;
(D) Specify the contract type and method(s) of payment anticipated
to contract for the solicited services in accordance with Sec. 172.9;
(E) Identify any special provisions or contract requirements
associated with the solicited services;
(F) Require that submission of any requested cost proposals or
elements of cost be in a concealed format and separate from technical/
qualifications proposals, since these shall not be considered in the
evaluation, ranking, and selection phase; and
(G) Provide an estimated schedule for the procurement process and
establish a submittal deadline for responses to the RFP that provides
sufficient time for interested consultants to receive notice, prepare,
and submit a proposal, which except in unusual circumstances shall be
not less than 14 calendar days from the date of issuance of the RFP.
(iii) Evaluation factors. (A) Criteria used for evaluation, ranking,
and selection of consultants to perform engineering and design related
services must assess the demonstrated competence and qualifications for
the type of professional services solicited. These qualifications-based
factors may include, but are not limited to, technical approach (e.g.,
project understanding, innovative concepts or alternatives, quality
control procedures), work experience, specialized expertise,
professional licensure, staff capabilities, workload capacity, and past
performance.
(B) Price shall not be used as a factor in the evaluation, ranking,
and selection phase. All price or cost related items which include, but
are not limited to, cost proposals, direct salaries/wage rates, indirect
cost rates, and other direct costs are prohibited from being used as
evaluation criteria.
(C) In-State or local preference shall not be used as a factor in
the evaluation, ranking, and selection phase. State licensing laws are
not preempted by this provision and professional licensure within a
jurisdiction may be established as a requirement for the minimum
qualifications and competence of a consultant to perform the solicited
services.
(D) The following nonqualifications-based evaluation criteria are
permitted under the specified conditions and provided the combined total
of these criteria do not exceed a nominal value of 10 percent of the
total evaluation criteria to maintain the integrity of a qualifications-
based selection:
(1) A local presence may be used as a nominal evaluation factor
where appropriate. This criteria shall not be based on political or
basis for contracts where a need has been established for a consultant
to provide a local presence, a local presence will add value to the
quality
[[Page 25]]
and efficiency of the project, and application of this criteria leaves
an appropriate number of qualified consultants, given the nature and
size of the project. If a consultant from outside of the locality area
indicates as part of a proposal that it will satisfy the criteria in
some manner, such as establishing a local project office, that
* * *