[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.104 Definitions.
Unless otherwise specified, the definitions in 23 U.S.C. 101(a) and
49 U.S.C. 5302 are applicable to this part.
Administrative modification means a minor revision to a long-range
* * *
Congestion Management Process means a systematic approach required
in transportation management areas (TMAs) that provides for effective
management and operation, based on a cooperatively developed and
implemented metropolitan-wide strategy, of new and existing
transportation facilities eligible for funding under title 23 U.S.C.,
and title 49 U.S.C., through the use of travel demand reduction and
operational management strategies.
Consideration means that one or more parties takes into account the
opinions, action, and relevant information from other parties in making
a decision or determining a course of action.
Consultation means that one or more parties confer with other
identified parties in accordance with an established process and, prior
to taking action(s), considers the views of the other parties and
periodically informs them about action(s) taken. This definition does
not apply to the ``consultation'' performed by the States and the
Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs) in comparing the long-range
statewide transportation plan and the metropolitan transportation plan,
respectively, to State and tribal conservation plans or maps or
inventories of natural or historic resources (see section 450.216(j) and
sections 450.324(g)(1) and (g)(2)).
Cooperation means that the parties involved in carrying out the
transportation planning and programming processes work together to
achieve a common goal or objective.
Coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan means
a locally developed, coordinated transportation plan that identifies the
transportation needs of individuals with disabilities, older adults, and
people with low incomes, provides strategies for meeting those local
needs, and prioritizes transportation services for funding and
implementation.
Coordination means the cooperative development of plans, programs,
and schedules among agencies and entities with legal standing and
adjustment of such plans, programs, and schedules to achieve general
consistency, as appropriate.
Design concept means the type of facility identified for a
transportation improvement project (e.g., freeway, expressway, arterial
highway, grade-separated highway, toll road, reserved right-of-way rail
transit, mixed-traffic rail transit, or busway).
Design scope means the aspects that will affect the proposed
facility's impact on the region, usually as they relate to vehicle or
person carrying capacity and control (e.g., number of lanes or tracks to
be constructed or added, length of project, signalization,
[[Page 103]]
safety features, access control including approximate number and
location of interchanges, or preferential treatment for high-occupancy
vehicles).
Designated recipient means an entity designated, in accordance with
the planning process under 49 U.S.C. 5303 and 5304, by the Governor of a
* * *
the MPO, the State(s), and the providers of public transportation
serving the metropolitan planning area that describes how they will work
cooperatively to meet their mutual responsibilities in carrying out the
metropolitan transportation planning process.
Metropolitan planning area (MPA) means the geographic area
determined by agreement between the MPO for the area and the Governor,
in which the metropolitan transportation planning process is carried
out.
Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) means the policy board of
an organization created and designated to carry out the metropolitan
transportation planning process.
Metropolitan transportation plan means the official multimodal
transportation plan addressing no less than a 20-year planning horizon
that the MPO develops, adopts, and updates through the metropolitan
transportation planning process.
National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) means those standards
established pursuant to section 109 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7409).
Nonattainment area means any geographic region of the United States
that EPA designates as a nonattainment area under section 107 of the
Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407) for any pollutants for which an NAAQS
exists.
Nonmetropolitan area means a geographic area outside a designated
metropolitan planning area.
Nonmetropolitan local officials means elected and appointed
officials of general purpose local government in a nonmetropolitan area
with responsibility for transportation.
* * *