[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 460.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Public road means any road under the jurisdiction of and
maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
(b) Public authority means a Federal, State, county, town, or
township, Indian tribe, municipal or other local government or
instrumentality thereof, with authority to finance, build, operate or
maintain toll or toll-free highway facilities.
(c) Open to public travel means that the road section is available,
except during scheduled periods, extreme weather or emergency
conditions, passable by four-wheel standard passenger cars, and open to
the general public for use without restrictive gates, prohibitive signs,
or regulation other than restrictions based on size, weight, or class of
registration. Toll plazas of public toll roads are not considered
restrictive gates.
(d) Maintenance means the preservation of the entire highway,
including surfaces, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic
control devices as are necessary for its safe and efficient utilization.
(e) State means any one of the 50 States, the District of Columbia,
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. For the purpose of the
application of 23 U.S.C. 402 on Indian reservations, State and Governor
of a State include the Secretary of the Interior.
[40 FR 44322, Sept. 26, 1975, as amended at 76 FR 12849, Mar. 9, 2011]