[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Federal-State cooperation; authority of State highway departments.
The Administrator shall cooperate with the States, through their
respective State highway departments, in the construction of Federal-aid
highways. Each State highway department, maintained in conformity with
23 U.S.C. 302, shall be authorized, by the laws of the State, to make
final decisions for the State in all matters relating to, and to enter
into, on behalf of the State, all contracts and agreements for projects
and to take such other actions on behalf of the State as may be
necessary
[[Page 8]]
to comply with the Federal laws and the regulations in this part.