[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.7 Procurement methods and procedures.
(a) Procurement methods. The procurement of engineering and design
related services funded by FAHP funds and related to a highway
construction project subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) shall
* * *
(A) Provide a clear, accurate, and detailed description of the scope
of work, technical requirements, and qualifications of consultants
necessary for the services to be rendered. To the extent practicable,
the scope of work should detail the purpose and description of the
project, services to be performed, deliverables to be provided,
estimated schedule for performance of the work, and applicable
standards, specifications, and policies;
(B) Identify the requirements for any discussions that may be
conducted with three or more of the most highly qualified consultants
following submission and evaluation of proposals;
(C) Identify evaluation factors including their relative weight of
importance in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section;
(D) Specify the contract type and method(s) of payment anticipated
to contract for the solicited services in accordance with Sec. 172.9;
(E) Identify any special provisions or contract requirements
associated with the solicited services;
(F) Require that submission of any requested cost proposals or
elements of cost be in a concealed format and separate from technical/
qualifications proposals, since these shall not be considered in the
evaluation, ranking, and selection phase; and
(G) Provide an estimated schedule for the procurement process and
establish a submittal deadline for responses to the RFP that provides
sufficient time for interested consultants to receive notice, prepare,
and submit a proposal, which except in unusual circumstances shall be
not less than 14 calendar days from the date of issuance of the RFP.
(iii) Evaluation factors. (A) Criteria used for evaluation, ranking,
and selection of consultants to perform engineering and design related
services must assess the demonstrated competence and qualifications for
the type of professional services solicited. These qualifications-based
factors may include, but are not limited to, technical approach (e.g.,
* * *
evaluation and selection if it is determined that the solicitation did
not contain conditions or requirements that arbitrarily limited
competition. Alternatively, a contracting agency may pursue procurement
following the noncompetitive method when competition is determined to be
inadequate and it is determined to not be feasible or practical to re-
compete under a new solicitation as specified in paragraph
(a)(3)(iii)(C) of this section.
(E) Notification must be provided to responding consultants of the
final ranking of the three most highly qualified consultants.
(F) The contracting agency shall retain supporting documentation of
the solicitation, proposal, evaluation, and selection of the consultant
in accordance with this section and the provisions of 2 CFR 200.333.
(v) Negotiation. (A) The process for negotiation of the contract
shall comply with the requirements codified in 40 U.S.C. 1104(b) for the
order of negotiation.
(B) Independent estimate. Prior to receipt or review of the most
highly qualified consultant's cost proposal, the contracting agency
shall prepare a detailed independent estimate with an appropriate
breakdown of the work or labor hours, types or classifications of labor
required, other direct costs, and consultant's fixed fee for the defined
scope of work. The independent estimate shall serve as the basis for
negotiation.
(C) The contracting agency shall establish elements of contract
costs (e.g., indirect cost rates, direct salary or wage rates, fixed
fee, and other direct costs) separately in accordance with Sec. 172.11.
The use of the independent estimate and determination of cost allowance
in accordance with Sec. 172.11 shall ensure contracts for the
consultant services are obtained at a fair and reasonable cost, as
specified in 40 U.S.C. 1104(a).
(D) If concealed cost proposals were submitted in conjunction with
technical/qualifications proposals, the contracting agency may consider
only the cost proposal of the consultant with which negotiations are
initiated. Due to the confidential nature of this data, as specified in
23 U.S.C. 112(b)(2)(E), concealed cost proposals of unsuccessful
consultants may be disposed of in
[[Page 26]]
accordance with written policies and procedures established under Sec.
172.5(c).
(E) The contracting agency shall retain documentation of negotiation
activities and resources used in the analysis of costs to establish
elements of the contract in accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR