[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.104 Definitions.
Unless otherwise specified, the definitions in 23 U.S.C. 101(a) and
49 U.S.C. 5302 are applicable to this part.
Administrative modification means a minor revision to a long-range
* * *
Performance metric refers to ``Metric'' as defined in 23 CFR
490.101.
Performance target refers to ``Target'' as defined in 23 CFR
490.101.
Project selection means the procedures followed by MPOs, States, and
public transportation operators to advance projects from the first 4
years of an approved TIP and/or STIP to implementation, in accordance
with agreed upon procedures.
Provider of freight transportation services means any entity that
transports or otherwise facilitates the movement of cargo from one
location to another for others or for itself.
Public transportation agency safety plan means a comprehensive plan
established by a State or recipient of funds under Title 49, Chapter 53
and in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 5329(d).
Public transportation operator means the public entity or
government-approved authority that participates in the continuing,
cooperative, and comprehensive transportation planning process in
accordance with 23 U.S.C. 134 and 135 and 49 U.S.C. 5303 and 5304, and
is a recipient of Federal funds under title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 for
transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuing
general or special transportation to the public, but does not include
sightseeing, school bus, charter, certain types of shuttle service,
intercity bus transportation, or intercity passenger rail transportation
provided by Amtrak.
Regional ITS architecture means a regional framework for ensuring
institutional agreement and technical integration for the implementation
of ITS projects or groups of projects.
Regionally significant project means a transportation project (other
than projects that may be grouped in the TIP and/or STIP or exempt
projects as defined in EPA's transportation conformity regulations (40
CFR part 93, subpart A)) that is on a facility that serves regional
transportation needs (such as access to and from the area outside the
region; major activity centers in the region; major planned developments
such as new retail malls, sports complexes, or employment centers; or
transportation terminals) and would normally be included in the modeling
of the metropolitan area's transportation network. At a minimum, this
includes all principal arterial highways and all fixed guideway transit
facilities that offer an alternative to regional highway travel.
Regional Transportation Planning Organization (RTPO) means a policy
board of nonmetropolitan local officials or their designees created to
carry out the regional transportation planning process.
Revision means a change to a long-range statewide or metropolitan
transportation plan, TIP, or STIP that occurs between scheduled periodic
updates. A major revision is an ``amendment'' while a minor revision is
an ``administrative modification.''
Scenario planning means a planning process that evaluates the
effects of alternative policies, plans and/or programs on the future of
a community or region. This activity should provide information to
decision makers as they develop the transportation plan.
State means any one of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or
Puerto Rico.
State Implementation Plan (SIP) means, as defined in section 302(q)
of the Clean Air Act (CAA) (42 U.S.C. 7602(q)), the portion (or
portions) of the implementation plan, or most recent revision thereof,
which has been approved under section 110 of the CAA (42 U.S.C. 7410),
or promulgated under section 110(c) of the CAA (42 U.S.C. 7410(c)), or
promulgated or approved pursuant to regulations promulgated under
section 301(d) of the CAA (42 U.S.C. 7601(d)) and which implements the
relevant requirements of the CAA.
Statewide Transportation Improvement Program (STIP) means a
statewide prioritized listing/program of transportation projects
covering a period of 4 years that is consistent with the long-range
statewide transportation plan, metropolitan transportation plans, and
TIPs, and required for projects to be eligible for funding under title
23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53.
[[Page 106]]
Strategic Highway Safety Plan means a comprehensive, multiyear,
data-driven plan, developed by a State DOT in accordance with the 23
U.S.C. 148.
Transit Asset Management Plan means a plan that includes an
inventory of capital assets, a condition assessment of inventoried
assets, a decision support tool, and a prioritization of investments.
Transit Asset Management System means a strategic and systematic
process of operating, maintaining, and improving public transportation
capital assets effectively, throughout the life cycles of those assets.
Transportation Control Measure (TCM) means any measure that is
specifically identified and committed to in the applicable SIP,
including a substitute or additional TCM that is incorporated into the
applicable SIP through the process established in CAA section 176(c)(8),
that is either one of the types listed in section 108 of the CAA (42
U.S.C. 7408) or any other measure for the purpose of reducing emissions
or concentrations of air pollutants from transportation sources by
reducing vehicle use or changing traffic flow or congestion conditions.
Notwithstanding the above, vehicle technology-based, fuel-based, and
maintenance-based measures that control the emissions from vehicles
under fixed traffic conditions are not TCMs.
Transportation improvement program (TIP) means a prioritized
listing/program of transportation projects covering a period of 4 years
that is developed and formally adopted by an MPO as part of the
metropolitan transportation planning process, consistent with the
metropolitan transportation plan, and required for projects to be
eligible for funding under title 23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C. chapter
53.
Transportation Management Area (TMA) means an urbanized area with a
* * *