[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 230.202 Definitions.
(a) Minority Business Enterprise, as used in this subpart, refers to
all small
[[Page 56]]
businesses which participate in the Federal-aid highway program as a
minority business enterprise (MBE), women business enterprise (WBE), or
disadvantaged business enterprise (DBE), all defined under 49 CFR part
23. This expanded definition is used only in this subpart as a
simplified way of defining the firms eligible to benefit from this
supportive services program.
(b) Supportive Services means those services and activities provided
in connection with minority business enterprise programs which are
designed to increase the total number of minority businesses active in
the highway program and contribute to the growth and eventual self-
sufficiency of individual minority businesses so that such businesses
may achieve proficiency to compete, on an equal basis, for contracts and
subcontracts.
(c) State highway agency means that department, commission, board,
or official of any State charged by its laws with the responsibility for
highway construction. The term State is considered equivalent to State
highway agency if the context so implies.