[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.104 Definitions.
Unless otherwise specified, the definitions in 23 U.S.C. 101(a) and
49 U.S.C. 5302 are applicable to this part.
Administrative modification means a minor revision to a long-range
* * *
combination to improve the efficiency or safety of a surface
transportation system.
Interim metropolitan transportation plan means a transportation plan
composed of projects eligible to proceed under a conformity lapse and
otherwise meeting all other applicable provisions of this part,
including approval by the MPO.
Interim Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) means a TIP
composed of projects eligible to proceed under a conformity lapse and
otherwise meeting all other applicable provisions of this part,
including approval by the MPO and the Governor.
Long-range statewide transportation plan means the official,
statewide, multimodal, transportation plan covering a period of no less
than 20 years developed through the statewide transportation planning
process.
Maintenance area means any geographic region of the United States
that the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) previously designated as
a nonattainment area for one or more pollutants pursuant to the Clean
Air Act Amendments of 1990, and subsequently redesignated as an
attainment area subject to the requirement to develop a maintenance plan
under section 175A of the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7505a).
Management system means a systematic process, designed to assist
decision makers in selecting cost effective strategies/actions to
improve the efficiency or safety of, and protect the investment in the
nation's infrastructure. A management system can include: Identification
of performance measures; data collection and analysis; determination of
needs; evaluation and selection of appropriate strategies/actions to
address the needs; and evaluation of the effectiveness of the
implemented strategies/actions.
Metropolitan planning agreement means a written agreement between
the MPO, the State(s), and the providers of public transportation
serving the metropolitan planning area that describes how they will work
cooperatively to meet their mutual responsibilities in carrying out the
metropolitan transportation planning process.
Metropolitan planning area (MPA) means the geographic area
determined by agreement between the MPO for the area and the Governor,
in which the metropolitan transportation planning process is carried
out.
Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) means the policy board of
an organization created and designated to carry out the metropolitan
transportation planning process.
Metropolitan transportation plan means the official multimodal
transportation plan addressing no less than a 20-year planning horizon
that the MPO develops, adopts, and updates through the metropolitan
transportation planning process.
National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) means those standards
established pursuant to section 109 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7409).
Nonattainment area means any geographic region of the United States
that EPA designates as a nonattainment area under section 107 of the
Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407) for any pollutants for which an NAAQS
exists.
Nonmetropolitan area means a geographic area outside a designated
metropolitan planning area.
Nonmetropolitan local officials means elected and appointed
officials of general purpose local government in a nonmetropolitan area
with responsibility for transportation.
Obligated projects means strategies and projects funded under title
23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 for which the State or
designated recipient authorized and committed the supporting Federal
funds in preceding or current program years, and authorized by the FHWA
or awarded as a grant by the FTA.
* * *