[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.5 Program management and oversight.
(a) STA responsibilities. STAs or other recipients shall develop and
sustain organizational capacity and provide the resources necessary for
* * *
procedures as specified in 2 CFR part 1201, and the requirements of 23
U.S.C. 106(g)(4), and 2 CFR 200.331. Administering subawards includes
providing
[[Page 22]]
oversight of the procurement, management, and administration of
engineering and design related consultant services by subrecipients to
ensure compliance with applicable Federal and State laws and
regulations. Nothing in this part shall be taken as relieving the STA
(or other recipient) of its responsibility under laws and regulations
applicable to the FAHP for the work performed under any consultant
agreement or contract entered into by a subrecipient.
(b) Subrecipient responsibilities. Subrecipients shall develop and
sustain organizational capacity and provide the resources necessary for
the procurement, management, and administration of engineering and
design related consultant services, reimbursed in whole or in part with
FAHP funding as specified in 23 U.S.C. 106(g)(4)(A). Responsibilities
shall include the following:
(1) Adopting written policies and procedures prescribed by the
awarding STA or other recipient for the procurement, management, and
administration of engineering and design related consultant services in
accordance with applicable Federal and State laws and regulations; or
when not prescribed, shall include:
(i) Preparing and maintaining its own written policies and
procedures in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section; or
(ii) Submitting documentation associated with each procurement and
subsequent contract to the awarding STA or other grantee for review to
assess compliance with applicable Federal and State laws, regulations,
and the requirements of this part;
(2) Procuring, managing, and administering engineering and design
related consultant services in accordance with applicable Federal and
State laws, regulations, and approved policies and procedures, as
specified in 23 CFR 1.9(a).
(c) Written policies and procedures. The contracting agency shall
prepare and maintain written policies and procedures for the
procurement, management, and administration of engineering and design
related consultant services. The FHWA shall approve the written policies
and procedures, including all revisions to such policies and procedures,
of the STA or recipient to assess compliance with applicable
requirements. The STA or other recipient shall approve the written
policies and procedures, including all revisions to such policies and
procedures, of a subrecipient to assess compliance with applicable
requirements. These policies and procedures shall address, as
appropriate for each method of procurement a contracting agency proposes
to use, the following items to ensure compliance with Federal and State
laws, regulations, and the requirements of this part:
(1) Preparing a scope of work and evaluation factors for the
ranking/selection of a consultant;
(2) Soliciting interests, qualifications, or proposals from
prospective consultants;
(3) Preventing, identifying, and mitigating conflicts of interest
for employees of both the contracting agency and consultants and
promptly disclosing in writing any potential conflict to the STA and
FHWA, as specified in 2 CFR 200.112 and 23 CFR 1.33, and the
requirements of this part.
(4) Verifying suspension and debarment actions and eligibility of
consultants, as specified in 2 CFR part 1200 and 2 CFR part 180;
(5) Evaluating interests, qualifications, or proposals and the
ranking/selection of a consultant;
(6) Determining, based upon State procedures and the size and
complexity of a project, the need for additional discussions following
RFP submission and evaluation;
(7) Preparing an independent agency estimate for use in negotiation
with the selected consultant;
(8) Selecting appropriate contract type, payment method, and terms
and incorporating required contract provisions, assurances, and
certifications in accordance with Sec. 172.9;
(9) Negotiating a contract with the selected consultant including
* * *