[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.218 Development and content of the statewide transportation
improvement program (STIP).
(a) The State shall develop a statewide transportation improvement
program (STIP) for all areas of the State. The STIP shall cover a period
of no less than 4 years and shall be updated at least every 4 years, or
more frequently if the Governor of the State elects a more frequent
update cycle. However, if the STIP covers more than 4 years, the FHWA
and the FTA will consider the projects in the additional years as
informational. In case of difficulties developing a portion of the STIP
for a particular area (e.g., metropolitan planning area, nonattainment
or maintenance area, or Indian Tribal lands), the State may develop a
partial STIP covering the rest of the State.
(b) For each metropolitan area in the State, the State shall develop
the STIP in cooperation with the MPO designated for the metropolitan
area. The State shall include each metropolitan TIP without change in
the STIP, directly or by reference, after approval of the TIP by the MPO
and the Governor. A metropolitan TIP in a nonattainment or maintenance
area is subject to a FHWA/FTA conformity finding before inclusion in the
STIP. In areas outside a metropolitan planning area but within an air
quality nonattainment or maintenance area containing any part
[[Page 116]]
of a metropolitan area, projects must be included in the regional
emissions analysis that supported the conformity determination of the
associated metropolitan TIP before they are added to the STIP.
(c) For each nonmetropolitan area in the State, the State shall
develop the STIP in cooperation with affected nonmetropolitan local
officials with responsibility for transportation or, if applicable,
through RTPOs described in Sec. 450.210(d) using the State's
consultation process(es) established under Sec. 450.210(b).
(d) For each area of the State under the jurisdiction of an Indian
Tribal government, the STIP shall be developed in consultation with the
Tribal government and the Secretary of the Interior.
(e) Tribal Transportation Program, Federal Lands Transportation
Program, and Federal Lands Access Program TIPs shall be included without
change in the STIP, directly or by reference, once approved by the FHWA
pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 201(c)(4).
(f) The Governor shall provide all interested parties with a
reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed STIP as required by
Sec. 450.210(a).
(g) The STIP shall include capital and non-capital surface
transportation projects (or phases of projects) within the boundaries of
the State proposed for funding under title 23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 53 (including transportation alternatives and associated transit
improvements; Tribal Transportation Program projects, Federal Lands
Transportation Program projects, and Federal Lands Access Program
projects; HSIP projects; trails projects; and accessible pedestrian
walkways and bicycle facilities), except the following that may be
included:
(1) Safety projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 402 and 49 U.S.C. 31102;
(2) Metropolitan planning projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 104(d) and
49 U.S.C. 5305(d);
(3) State planning and research projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 505
and 49 U.S.C. 5305(e);
(4) State planning and research projects funded with Surface
Transportation Program funds;
(5) Emergency relief projects (except those involving substantial
functional, locational, or capacity changes);
(6) Research, development, demonstration, and deployment projects
funded under 49 U.S.C. 5312, and technical assistance and standards
development projects funded under 49 U.S.C. 5314;
(7) Project management oversight projects funded under 49 U.S.C.
5327; and
(8) State safety oversight programs funded under 49 U.S.C. 5329.
(h) The STIP shall contain all regionally significant projects
requiring an action by the FHWA or the FTA whether or not the projects
are to be funded with 23 U.S.C. Chapters 1 and 2 or title 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 53 funds (e.g., addition of an interchange to the Interstate
System with State, local, and/or private funds, and congressionally
designated projects not funded under title 23 U.S.C. or title 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 53). For informational and conformity purposes, the STIP shall
include (if appropriate and included in any TIPs) all regionally
significant projects proposed to be funded with Federal funds other than
those administered by the FHWA or the FTA, as well as all regionally
significant projects to be funded with non-Federal funds.
(i) The STIP shall include for each project or phase (e.g.,
preliminary engineering, environment/NEPA, right-of-way, design, or
construction) the following:
(1) Sufficient descriptive material (i.e., type of work, termini,
and length) to identify the project or phase;
(2) Estimated total project cost or a project cost range, which may
extend beyond the 4 years of the STIP;
(3) The amount of Federal funds proposed to be obligated during each
program year. For the first year, this includes the proposed category of
Federal funds and source(s) of non-Federal funds. For the second, third,
and fourth years, this includes the likely category or possible
categories of Federal funds and sources of non-Federal funds; and
(4) Identification of the agencies responsible for carrying out the
project or phase.
(j) Projects that are not considered to be of appropriate scale for
individual
[[Page 117]]
identification in a given program year may be grouped by function, work
type, and/or geographic area using the applicable classifications under
23 CFR 771.117(c) and (d) and/or 40 CFR part 93. In nonattainment and
maintenance areas, project classifications must be consistent with the
``exempt project'' classifications contained in the EPA's transportation
conformity regulations (40 CFR part 93, subpart A). In addition,
projects proposed for funding under title 23 U.S.C. Chapter 2 that are
* * *