[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.306 Scope of the metropolitan transportation planning process.
(a) To accomplish the objectives in Sec. 450.300 and Sec.
450.306(b), metropolitan planning organizations designated under Sec.
450.310, in cooperation with the
[[Page 121]]
State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range
transportation plans and TIPs through a performance-driven, outcome-
based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State.
(b) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall be
continuous, cooperative, and comprehensive, and provide for
consideration and implementation of projects, strategies, and services
that will address the following factors:
(1) Support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area,
especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and
efficiency;
(2) Increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized
and non-motorized users;
(3) Increase the security of the transportation system for motorized
and non-motorized users;
(4) Increase accessibility and mobility of people and freight;
(5) Protect and enhance the environment, promote energy
conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency
between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth
and economic development patterns;
(6) Enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation
system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(7) Promote efficient system management and operation;
(8) Emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation
system;
(9) Improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation
system and reduce or mitigate stormwater impacts of surface
transportation; and
(10) Enhance travel and tourism.
(c) Consideration of the planning factors in paragraph (b) of this
section shall be reflected, as appropriate, in the metropolitan
transportation planning process. The degree of consideration and
analysis of the factors should be based on the scale and complexity of
many issues, including transportation system development, land use,
employment, economic development, human and natural environment
(including Section 4(f) properties as defined in 23 CFR 774.17), and
housing and community development.
(d) Performance-based approach. (1) The metropolitan transportation
planning process shall provide for the establishment and use of a
performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support
the national goals described in 23 U.S.C. 150(b) and the general
purposes described in 49 U.S.C. 5301(c).
(2) Establishment of performance targets by metropolitan planning
organizations. (i) Each metropolitan planning organization shall
establish performance targets that address the performance measures or
standards established under 23 CFR part 490 (where applicable), 49
U.S.C. 5326(c), and 49 U.S.C. 5329(d) to use in tracking progress toward
attainment of critical outcomes for the region of the metropolitan
planning organization.
(ii) The selection of targets that address performance measures
* * *
appropriate target setting framework established at 23 CFR part 490, and
shall be coordinated with the relevant State(s) to ensure consistency,
to the maximum extent practicable.
(iii) The selection of performance targets that address performance
measures described in 49 U.S.C. 5326(c) and 49 U.S.C. 5329(d) shall be
coordinated, to the maximum extent practicable, with public
transportation providers to ensure consistency with the performance
targets that public transportation providers establish under 49 U.S.C.
5326(c) and 49 U.S.C. 5329(d).
(3) Each MPO shall establish the performance targets under paragraph
(d)(2) of this section not later than 180 days after the date on which
the relevant State or provider of public transportation establishes the
performance targets.
(4) An MPO shall integrate in the metropolitan transportation
planning process, directly or by reference, the goals, objectives,
performance measures, and targets described in other State
transportation plans and transportation processes, as well as any plans
developed under 49 U.S.C. chapter 53 by providers of public
transportation, required as part of a performance-based program
including:
[[Page 122]]
(i) The State asset management plan for the NHS, as defined in 23
U.S.C. 119(e) and the Transit Asset Management Plan, as discussed in 49
U.S.C. 5326;
(ii) Applicable portions of the HSIP, including the SHSP, as
specified in 23 U.S.C. 148;
(iii) The Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan in 49 U.S.C.
5329(d);
(iv) Other safety and security planning and review processes, plans,
and programs, as appropriate;
(v) The Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality Improvement Program
performance plan in 23 U.S.C. 149(l), as applicable;
(vi) Appropriate (metropolitan) portions of the State Freight Plan
(MAP-21 section 1118);
(vii) The congestion management process, as defined in 23 CFR
450.322, if applicable; and
(viii) Other State transportation plans and transportation processes
required as part of a performance-based program.
(e) The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (b) or
(d) of this section shall not be reviewable by any court under title 23
U.S.C., 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53, subchapter II of title 5, U.S.C. Chapter
5, or title 5 U.S.C. Chapter 7 in any matter affecting a metropolitan
transportation plan, TIP, a project or strategy, or the certification of
a metropolitan transportation planning process.
(f) An MPO shall carry out the metropolitan transportation planning
process in coordination with the statewide transportation planning
process required by 23 U.S.C. 135 and 49 U.S.C. 5304.
(g) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall (to the
maximum extent practicable) be consistent with the development of
applicable regional intelligent transportation systems (ITS)
architectures, as defined in 23 CFR part 940.
(h) Preparation of the coordinated public transit-human services
* * *