[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.324 Development and content of the metropolitan transportation plan.
(a) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall include
the development of a transportation plan addressing no less than a 20-
* * *
estimates that support the metropolitan transportation plan must use an
inflation rate(s) to reflect ``year of expenditure dollars,'' based on
reasonable financial principles and information, developed cooperatively
by the MPO, State(s), and public transportation operator(s).
(v) For the outer years of the metropolitan transportation plan
(i.e., beyond the first 10 years), the financial plan may reflect
aggregate cost ranges/cost bands, as long as the future funding
source(s) is reasonably expected to be available to support the
projected cost ranges/cost bands.
(vi) For nonattainment and maintenance areas, the financial plan
shall address the specific financial strategies required to ensure the
implementation of TCMs in the applicable SIP.
(vii) For illustrative purposes, the financial plan may include
additional projects that would be included in the adopted transportation
plan if additional resources beyond those identified in the financial
plan were to become available.
(viii) In cases that the FHWA and the FTA find a metropolitan
transportation plan to be fiscally constrained and a revenue source is
subsequently removed or substantially reduced (i.e., by legislative or
administrative actions), the FHWA and the FTA will not withdraw the
original determination of fiscal constraint; however, in such cases, the
FHWA and the FTA will not act on an updated or amended metropolitan
transportation plan that does not reflect the changed revenue situation.
(12) Pedestrian walkway and bicycle transportation facilities in
accordance with 23 U.S.C. 217(g).
(g) The MPO shall consult, as appropriate, with State and local
agencies responsible for land use management, natural resources,
environmental protection, conservation, and historic preservation
concerning the development of the transportation plan. The consultation
shall involve, as appropriate:
(1) Comparison of transportation plans with State conservation plans
or maps, if available; or
(2) Comparison of transportation plans to inventories of natural or
historic resources, if available.
(h) The metropolitan transportation plan should integrate the
priorities, goals, countermeasures, strategies, or projects for the
metropolitan planning area contained in the HSIP, including the SHSP
required under 23 U.S.C. 148, the Public Transportation Agency Safety
Plan required under 49 U.S.C. 5329(d), or an Interim Agency Safety Plan
in accordance with 49 CFR part 659, as in effect until completion of the
Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan, and may incorporate or
reference applicable emergency relief and disaster preparedness plans
and strategies and policies that support homeland security, as
appropriate, to safeguard the personal security of all motorized and
non-motorized users.
(i) An MPO may, while fitting the needs and complexity of its
community, voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios for
consideration as part of the development of the metropolitan
transportation plan.
(1) An MPO that chooses to develop multiple scenarios under this
paragraph (i) is encouraged to consider:
(i) Potential regional investment strategies for the planning
horizon;
(ii) Assumed distribution of population and employment;
(iii) A scenario that, to the maximum extent practicable, maintains
baseline conditions for the performance areas identified in Sec.
450.306(d) and measures established under 23 CFR part 490;
(iv) A scenario that improves the baseline conditions for as many of
the performance measures identified in Sec. 450.306(d) as possible;
(v) Revenue constrained scenarios based on the total revenues
expected to be available over the forecast period of the plan; and
(vi) Estimated costs and potential revenues available to support
each scenario.
(2) In addition to the performance areas identified in 23 U.S.C.
150(c), 49 U.S.C. 5326(c), and 5329(d), and the
[[Page 136]]
measures established under 23 CFR part 490, MPOs may evaluate scenarios
developed under this paragraph using locally developed measures.
(j) The MPO shall provide individuals, affected public agencies,
representatives of public transportation employees, public ports,
freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private
providers of transportation (including intercity bus operators,
employer-based commuting programs, such as carpool program, vanpool
program, transit benefit program, parking cashout program, shuttle
program, or telework program), representatives of users of public
transportation, representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and
bicycle transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled, and
other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the
transportation plan using the participation plan developed under Sec.
450.316(a).
(k) The MPO shall publish or otherwise make readily available the
metropolitan transportation plan for public review, including (to the
maximum extent practicable) in electronically accessible formats and
means, such as the World Wide Web.
(l) A State or MPO is not required to select any project from the
illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan
under paragraph (f)(11) of this section.
(m) In nonattainment and maintenance areas for transportation-
related pollutants, the MPO, as well as the FHWA and the FTA, must make
a conformity determination on any updated or amended transportation plan
in accordance with the Clean Air Act and the EPA transportation
conformity regulations (40 CFR part 93, subpart A). A 12-month
conformity lapse grace period will be implemented when an area misses an
applicable deadline, in accordance with the Clean Air Act and the
transportation conformity regulations (40 CFR part 93, subpart A). At
* * *