[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.66 Introduction of evidence: rights of parties at hearing;
preclusion; subpoenas; oral argument and briefs.
(a) Rights of parties at hearing. Any party shall have the right to
* * *
shall not receive evidence concerning any issue as to which parties have
not taken adverse positions, except that this provision shall not
preclude the receipt of evidence regarding the Board's jurisdiction over
the employer or limit the Regional Director's discretion to direct the
receipt of evidence concerning any issue, such as the appropriateness of
the proposed unit, as to which the Regional Director determines that
record evidence is necessary.
(c) Offers of proof. The Regional Director shall direct the Hearing
Officer concerning the issues to be litigated at the hearing. The
Hearing Officer may solicit offers of proof from the parties or their
counsel as to any or all such issues. Offers of proof shall take the
form of a written statement or an oral statement on the record
identifying each witness the party would call to testify concerning the
issue and summarizing each witness's testimony. If the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in an offer of proof is
insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not
be received. But in no event shall a party be precluded from introducing
relevant evidence otherwise consistent with this subpart.
(d) Preclusion. A party shall be precluded from raising any issue,
presenting any evidence relating to any issue, cross-examining any
witness concerning any issue, and presenting argument concerning any
issue that the party failed to raise in its timely Statement of Position
or to place in dispute in response to another party's Statement of
Position or response, except that no party shall be precluded from
contesting or presenting evidence relevant to the Board's statutory
jurisdiction to process the petition. Nor shall any party be precluded,
on the grounds that a voter's eligibility or inclusion was not contested
at the pre-election hearing, from challenging the eligibility of any
voter during the election. If a party contends that the proposed unit is
not appropriate in its Statement of Position but fails to specify the
classifications, locations, or other employee groupings that must be
added to or excluded from the proposed unit to make it an appropriate
unit, the party shall also be precluded from raising any issue as to the
appropriateness of the unit, presenting any evidence relating to the
appropriateness of the unit, cross-examining any witness concerning the
appropriateness of the unit, and presenting argument concerning the
appropriateness of the unit. If the employer fails to timely furnish the
lists of employees described in Sec. 102.63(b)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iii), or
(b)(3)(iii), the employer shall be precluded from contesting the
appropriateness of the proposed unit at any
[[Page 73]]
time and from contesting the eligibility or inclusion of any individuals
at the pre-election hearing, including by presenting evidence or
argument, or by cross-examination of witnesses.
* * *
testificandum or duces tecum, if he or she does not intend to comply
with the subpoena, shall, within 5 business days after the date of
service of the subpoena, petition in writing to revoke the subpoena. The
date of service for purposes of computing the time for filing a petition
to revoke shall be the date the subpoena is received. Such petition
shall be filed with the Regional Director who may either rule upon it or
refer it for ruling to the Hearing Officer except that if the evidence
called for is to be produced at a hearing and the hearing has opened,
the petition to revoke shall be filed with the Hearing Officer. Notice
of the filing of petitions to revoke shall be promptly given by the
Regional Director or Hearing Officer, as the case may be, to the party
at whose request the subpoena was issued. The Regional Director or the
Hearing Officer, as the case may be, shall revoke the subpoena if, in
his/her opinion, the evidence whose production is required does not
relate to any matter under investigation or in question in the
proceedings or the subpoena does not describe with sufficient
particularity the evidence whose production is required, or if for any
other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is otherwise invalid. The
Regional Director or the Hearing Officer, as the case may be, shall make
a simple statement of procedural or other grounds for his/her ruling.
The petition to revoke, any answer filed thereto, and any ruling thereon
shall not become part of the record except upon the request of the party
aggrieved by the ruling. Persons compelled to submit data or evidence
are entitled to retain or, on payment of lawfully prescribed costs, to
procure copies or transcripts of the data or evidence submitted by them.
(g) Election details. Prior to the close of the hearing, the Hearing
Officer will:
(1) Solicit the parties' positions on the type, date(s), time(s),
and location(s) of the election and the eligibility period, but shall
not permit litigation of those issues;
(2) Solicit the name, address, email address, facsimile number, and
phone number of the employer's on-site representative to whom the
Regional Director should transmit the Notice of Election in the event
the Regional Director directs an election;
(3) Inform the parties that the Regional Director will issue a
decision as soon as practicable and that the director will immediately
transmit the document to the parties and their designated
representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if neither an
email address nor facsimile number was provided); and
(4) Inform the parties what their obligations will be under these
Rules if the director directs an election and of the time for complying
with such obligations.
(h) Oral argument and briefs. Any party shall be entitled, upon
request, to a reasonable period at the close of the hearing for oral
* * *