[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 101.13 Compliance with Board decision and order.
(a) Shortly after the Board's decision and order is issued the
Director of the Regional Office in which the charge was filed
communicates with the respondent for the purpose of obtaining
compliance. Conferences may be held to arrange the details necessary for
compliance with the terms of the order.
(b) If the respondent effects full compliance with the terms of the
order, the Regional Director submits a report to that effect to
Washington, DC, after which the case may be closed. Despite compliance,
however, the Board's order is a continuing one; therefore, the closing
of a case on compliance is necessarily conditioned upon the continued
observance of that order; and in some cases it is deemed desirable,
notwithstanding compliance, to implement the order with an enforcing
court judgment. Subsequent violations of the order may become the basis
of further proceedings.