[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.61 Contents of petition for certification; contents of
petition for decertification; contents of petition for clarification of
bargaining unit; contents of petition for amendment of certification.
(a) RC petitions. A petition for certification, when filed by an
employee or group of employees or an individual or labor organization
acting in their behalf, shall contain the following:
(1) The name of the employer.
(2) The address of the establishments involved.
(3) The general nature of the employer's business.
(4) A description of the bargaining unit which the petitioner claims
to be appropriate.
(5) The names and addresses of any other persons or labor
organizations who claim to represent any employees in the alleged
appropriate unit, and brief descriptions of the contracts, if any,
covering the employees in such unit.
(6) The number of employees in the alleged appropriate unit.
(7) A statement that a substantial number of employees in the
described unit wish to be represented by the petitioner. Evidence
supporting the statement shall be filed with the petition in accordance
with paragraph (f) of this section, but shall not be served on any
party.
(8) A statement that the employer declines to recognize the
petitioner as the representative within the meaning of Section 9(a) of
the Act or that the labor organization is currently recognized but
desires certification under the Act.
(9) The name, affiliation, if any, and address of the petitioner,
and the name, title, address, telephone number, facsimile number, and
email address of the individual who will serve as the representative of
the petitioner and accept service of all papers for purposes of the
representation proceeding.
(10) Whether a strike or picketing is in progress at the
establishment involved and, if so, the approximate number of employees
participating, and the date such strike or picketing commenced.
(11) Any other relevant facts.
[[Page 63]]
(12) The type, date(s), time(s) and location(s) of the election
sought.
(b) RM petitions. A petition for certification, when filed by an
employer, shall contain the following:
(1) The name and address of the petitioner, and the name, title,
address, telephone number, facsimile number, and email address of the
individual who will serve as the representative of the petitioner and
accept service of all papers for purposes of the representation
proceeding.
(2) The general nature of the petitioner's business.
(3) A brief statement setting forth that one or more individuals or
labor organizations have presented to the petitioner a claim to be
recognized as the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit
claimed to be appropriate; a description of such unit; and the number of
employees in the unit.
(4) The name or names, affiliation, if any, and addresses of the
individuals or labor organizations making such claim for recognition.
(5) A statement whether the petitioner has contracts with any labor
organization or other representatives of employees and, if so, their
expiration date(s).
(6) Whether a strike or picketing is in progress at the
* * *