[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 101.6 Dismissal of charges and appeals to the General Counsel.
If the complainant refuses to withdraw the charge as recommended,
the Regional Director dismisses the charge. The Regional Director
thereupon informs the parties of this section, together with a simple
statement of the grounds therefor, and the complainant's right of appeal
to the General Counsel in Washington, DC, within 14 days. If the
complainant appeals to the General Counsel, the entire file in the case
is sent to Washington, DC, where the case is fully reviewed by the
General Counsel with staff assistance. Oral presentation of the appeal
issues may be permitted a party on timely written request, in which
event the other parties are notified and afforded a like opportunity at
another appropriate time. Following such review, the General Counsel may
sustain the Regional Director's dismissal, stating the grounds of
affirmance, or may direct the Regional Director to take further action.