[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.62 Election agreements; voter list; Notice of Election.
(a) Consent-election agreements with final Regional Director
determinations of post-election disputes. Where a petition has been duly
filed, the employer and any individual or labor organizations
representing a substantial number of employees involved may, with the
approval of the Regional Director, enter into an agreement providing for
the waiver of a hearing and for an election and further providing that
post-election disputes will be resolved by the Regional Director. Such
agreement, referred to as a consent election agreement, shall include a
description of the appropriate unit, the time and place of holding the
election, and the payroll period to be used in determining what
employees within the appropriate unit shall be eligible to vote. Such
election shall be conducted under the direction and supervision of the
Regional Director. The method of conducting such election shall be
consistent with the method followed by the Regional Director in
conducting elections pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.69 and 102.70 except
that the rulings and determinations by the Regional Director of the
results thereof shall be final, and the Regional Director shall issue to
the parties a certification of the results of the election, including
certifications of representative where appropriate, with the same force
and effect, in that case, as if issued by the Board, and except that
rulings or determinations by the Regional Director in respect to any
amendment of such certification shall also be final.
[[Page 65]]
(b) Stipulated election agreements with discretionary Board review.
Where a petition has been duly filed, the employer and any individuals
or labor organizations representing a substantial number of the
employees involved may, with the approval of the Regional Director,
enter into an agreement providing for the waiver of a hearing and for an
election as described in paragraph (a) of this section and further
providing that the parties may request Board review of the Regional
Director's resolution of post-election disputes. Such agreement,
referred to as a stipulated election agreement, shall also include a
description of the appropriate bargaining unit, the time and place of
holding the election, and the payroll period to be used in determining
which employees within the appropriate unit shall be eligible to vote.
Such election shall be conducted under the direction and supervision of
the Regional Director. The method of conducting such election and the
post-election procedure shall be consistent with that followed by the
Regional Director in conducting elections pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.69
and 102.70.
(c) Full consent election agreements with final Regional Director
determinations of pre- and post-election disputes. Where a petition has
been duly filed, the employer and any individual or labor organizations
representing a substantial number of the employees involved may, with
the approval of the Regional Director, enter into an agreement, referred
to as a full consent election agreement, providing that pre- and post-
election disputes will be resolved by the Regional Director. Such
agreement provides for a hearing pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.63, 102.64,
102.65, 102.66, and 102.67 to determine if a question of representation
exists. Upon the conclusion of such a hearing, the Regional Director
shall issue a decision. The rulings and determinations by the Regional
Director thereunder shall be final, with the same force and effect, in
that case, as if issued by the Board. Any election ordered by the
Regional Director shall be conducted under the direction and supervision
* * *
results thereof shall be final, and the Regional Director shall issue to
the parties a certification of the results of the election, including
certifications of representative where appropriate, with the same force
and effect, in that case, as if issued by the Board, and except that
rulings or determinations by the Regional Director in respect to any
amendment of such certification shall also be final.
(d) Voter list. Absent agreement of the parties to the contrary
specified in the election agreement or extraordinary circumstances
specified in the direction of election, within 2 business days after the
approval of an election agreement pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of
this section, or issuance of a direction of election pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section, the employer shall provide to the
Regional Director and the parties named in the agreement or direction a
list of the full names, work locations, shifts, job classifications, and
contact information (including home addresses, available personal email
addresses, and available home and personal cellular ``cell'' telephone
numbers) of all eligible voters. The employer shall also include in
separate sections of that list the same information for those
individuals who will be permitted to vote subject to challenge. In order
to be timely filed and served, the list must be received by the Regional
Director and the parties named in the agreement or direction
respectively within 2 business days after the approval of the agreement
or issuance of the direction unless a longer time is specified in the
agreement or direction. The list of names shall be alphabetized (overall
or by department) and be in an electronic format approved by the General
Counsel unless the employer certifies that it does not possess the
capacity to produce the list in the required form. When feasible, the
list shall be filed electronically with the Regional Director and served
* * *