[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.54 Issuance of compliance specification; consolidation of
complaint and compliance specification.
(a) If it appears that controversy exists with respect to compliance
with a Board order which cannot be resolved without a formal proceeding,
the Regional Director may issue and serve on all parties a compliance
specification in the name of the Board. The specification will contain
or be accompanied by a Notice of Hearing before an Administrative Law
Judge at a specific place and at a time not less than 21 days after the
service of the specification.
(b) Whenever the Regional Director deems it necessary to effectuate
the purposes and policies of the Act or to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay, the Regional Director may issue a compliance specification, with
or without a notice of hearing, based on an outstanding complaint.
(c) Whenever the Regional Director deems it necessary to effectuate
the purposes and policies of the Act or to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay, the Regional Director may consolidate with a complaint and Notice
of Hearing issued pursuant to Sec. 102.15 a compliance specification
based on that complaint. After opening of the hearing, the Board or the
Administrative Law Judge, as appropriate, must approve consolidation.
Issuance of a compliance specification is not a prerequisite or bar to
Board initiation of proceedings in any administrative or judicial forum
which the Board or the Regional Director determines to be appropriate
for obtaining compliance with a Board order.