[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.48 No exceptions filed; exceptions filed; motions for
reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening the record.
(a) No exceptions filed. If no timely or proper exceptions are
filed, the findings, conclusions, and recommendations contained in the
Administrative Law Judge's decision will, pursuant to Section 10(c) of
the Act, automatically become the decision and order of the Board and
become its findings, conclusions, and order, and all objections and
exceptions must be deemed waived for all purposes.
(b) Exceptions filed. (1) Upon the filing of timely and proper
exceptions, and any cross-exceptions or answering briefs, as provided in
Sec. 102.46, the Board may decide the matter upon the record, or after
oral argument, or may reopen the record and receive further evidence
before a Board Member or other Board agent or agency, or otherwise
dispose of the case.
(2) Where exception is taken to a factual finding of the
Administrative Law Judge, the Board, in determining whether the finding
is contrary to a preponderance of the evidence, may limit its
consideration to such portions of the record as are specified in the
exceptions, the supporting brief, and the answering brief.
(c) Motions for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening the record.
A party to a proceeding before the Board may, because of extraordinary
circumstances, move for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the
record after the Board decision or order.
(1) A motion for reconsideration must state with particularity the
material error claimed and with respect to any finding of material fact,
must specify the page of the record relied on. A motion for rehearing
must specify the error alleged to require a hearing de novo and the
prejudice to the movant from the error. A motion to reopen the record
must state briefly the additional evidence sought to be adduced, why it
was not presented previously, and that, if adduced and credited, it
would require a different result. Only newly discovered evidence,
evidence which has become available only since the close of the hearing,
or evidence which the Board believes may have been taken at the hearing
will be taken at any further hearing.
(2) Any motion pursuant to this section must be filed within 28
days, or such further period as the Board may allow, after the service
of the Board's decision or order, except that a motion to reopen the
record must be filed promptly on discovery of the evidence to be
adduced.
(3) The filing and pendency of a motion under this provision will
not stay the effectiveness of the action of the Board unless so ordered.
A motion for reconsideration or rehearing need not be filed to exhaust
administrative remedies.