[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.21 Where to file; service upon the parties; form.
An original and four copies of the answer shall be filed with the
Regional Director issuing the complaint. Immediately upon the filing of
the answer, Respondent shall serve a copy thereof on the other parties.
An answer of a party represented by counsel or non-attorney
representative shall be signed by at least one such attorney or non-
attorney representative of record in his/her individual name, whose
address shall be stated. A party who is not represented by an attorney
or non-attorney representative shall sign his/her answer and state his/
her address. Except when otherwise specifically provided by rule or
statute, an answer need not be verified or accompanied by affidavit. The
signature of the attorney or non-attorney party representative
constitutes a certificate by him/her that he/she has read the answer;
that to the best of his/her knowledge, information, and belief there is
good ground to support it; and that it is not interposed for delay. If
an answer is not signed or is signed with intent to defeat the purpose
of this section, it may be stricken as sham and false and the action may
proceed as though the answer had not been served. For a willful
violation of this section an attorney or non-attorney party
representative may be subjected to appropriate disciplinary action.
Similar action may be taken if scandalous or indecent matter is
inserted.
[82 FR 11754, Feb. 24, 2017, as amended at 82 FR 43697, Sept. 19, 2017]