[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.46 Exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to exceptions;
cross-exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to cross-exceptions;
reply briefs; failure to except; oral argument; filing requirements;
amicus curiae briefs.
(a) Exceptions and brief in support. Within 28 days, or within such
further period as the Board may allow, from the date of the service of
the order transferring the case to the Board, pursuant to Sec. 102.45,
any party may (in accordance with Section 10(c) of the Act and
Sec. Sec. 102.2 through 102.5 and 102.7) file with the Board in
Washington, DC, exceptions to the Administrative Law Judge's decision or
to any other part of the record or proceedings (including rulings upon
all motions or objections), together with a brief in support of the
exceptions. The filing of exceptions and briefs is subject to the filing
requirements of paragraph (h) of this section
(1) Exceptions. (i) Each exception must:
(A) Specify the questions of procedure, fact, law, or policy to
which exception is taken;
(B) Identify that part of the Administrative Law Judge's decision to
which exception is taken;
(C) Provide precise citations of the portions of the record relied
on; and
(D) Concisely state the grounds for the exception. If a supporting
brief is filed, the exceptions document must not contain any argument or
citation of authorities in support of the exceptions; any argument and
citation of authorities must be set forth only in the brief. If no
supporting brief is filed, the exceptions document must also include the
citation of authorities and argument in support of the exceptions, in
which event the exceptions document is subject to the 50-page limit for
briefs set forth in paragraph (h) of this section.
(ii) Any exception to a ruling, finding, conclusion, or
recommendation which is not specifically urged will be deemed to have
been waived. Any exception which fails to comply with the foregoing
requirements may be disregarded.
(2) Brief in support of exceptions. Any brief in support of
exceptions must contain only matter that is included within the scope of
the exceptions and must contain, in the order indicated, the following:
(i) A clear and concise statement of the case containing all that is
material to the consideration of the questions presented.
(ii) A specification of the questions involved and to be argued,
together with a reference to the specific exceptions to which they
relate.
(iii) The argument, presenting clearly the points of fact and law
relied on in support of the position taken on each question, with
specific page citations to the record and the legal or other material
relied on.
(b) Answering briefs to exceptions. (1) Within 14 days, or such
further period as the Board may allow, from the last date on which
exceptions and any supporting brief may be filed, a party opposing the
exceptions may file an answering brief to the exceptions, in accordance
with the filing requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
(2) The answering brief to the exceptions must be limited to the
questions raised in the exceptions and in the brief in support. It must
present clearly the points of fact and law relied on in support of the
position taken on each question. Where exception has been taken to a
factual finding of the Administrative Law Judge and the party filing the
answering brief proposes to support the Judge's finding,
[[Page 57]]
the answering brief must specify those pages of the record which the
party contends support the Judge's finding.
(c) Cross-exceptions and brief in support. Any party who has not
previously filed exceptions may, within 14 days, or such further period
as the Board may allow, from the last date on which exceptions and any
supporting brief may be filed, file cross-exceptions to any portion of
the Administrative Law Judge's decision, together with a supporting
brief, in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (h) of
this section.
(d) Answering briefs to cross-exceptions. Within 14 days, or such
further period as the Board may allow, from the last date on which
cross-exceptions and any supporting brief may be filed, any other party
may file an answering brief to such cross-exceptions in accordance with
the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (h) of this section. Such answering
brief must be limited to the questions raised in the cross-exceptions.
(e) Reply briefs. Within 14 days from the last date on which an
answering brief may be filed pursuant to paragraphs (b) or (d) of this
section, any party may file a reply brief to any such answering brief.
Any reply brief filed pursuant to this paragraph (e) must be limited to
matters raised in the brief to which it is replying, and must not exceed
10 pages. No extensions of time will be granted for the filing of reply
briefs, nor will permission be granted to exceed the 10-page limit. The
reply brief must be filed with the Board and served on the other
parties. No further briefs may be filed except by special leave of the
* * *