[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.67 Proceedings before the Regional Director; further hearing;
action by the Regional Director; appeals from actions of the Regional
Director; statement in opposition; requests for extraordinary relief;
* * *
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (i) of this section. The
Board may grant or deny the request for review without awaiting a
statement in opposition. No reply to the opposition may be filed except
upon special leave of the Board.
(g) Finality; waiver; denial of request. The Regional Director's
actions are final unless a request for review is granted. The parties
may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to
request review shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any
related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which
was, or could have been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial
of a request for review shall constitute an affirmance of the Regional
Director's action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues
in any related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding.
(h) Grant of review; briefs. The grant of a request for review shall
not stay the Regional Director's action unless otherwise ordered by the
Board. Except where the Board rules upon the issues on review in the
order granting review, the appellants and other parties may, within 10
business days after issuance of an order granting review, file briefs
with the Board. Such briefs may be reproductions of those previously
filed with the Regional Director and/or other briefs which shall be
limited to the issues raised in the request for review. No reply briefs
may be filed except upon special leave of the Board. Where review has
been granted, the Board may provide for oral argument or further
hearing. The Board will consider the entire record in the light of the
grounds relied on for review and shall make such disposition of the
matter as it deems appropriate. Any request for review may be withdrawn
with the permission of the Board at any time prior to the issuance of
the decision of the Board thereon.
(i) Format, Service, and Extensions--(1) Format of request. All
* * *
post or distribute the election notices as required herein shall be
grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely
objections are filed under the provisions of Sec. 102.69(a)(8). A party
shall be estopped from objecting to the nonposting of notices if it is
responsible for the nonposting, and likewise shall be estopped from
objecting to the nondistribution of notices if it is responsible for the
nondistribution.
(l) Voter list. Absent extraordinary circumstances specified in the
direction of election, the employer shall, within 2 business days after
issuance of the direction, provide to the Regional Director and the
parties named in such direction a list of the full names, work
locations, shifts, job classifications, and contact information
(including home addresses, available personal email addresses, and
available home and personal cellular ``cell'' telephone numbers) of all
eligible voters. The employer shall also include in separate sections of
that list the same information for those individuals who will be
permitted to vote subject to challenge. In order to be timely filed and
served, the list must be received by the Regional Director and the
parties named in the direction respectively within 2 business days after
issuance of the direction of election unless a longer time is specified
therein. The list of names shall be alphabetized (overall or by
department) and be in an electronic format approved by the General
Counsel unless the employer certifies that it does not possess the
capacity to produce the list in the required form.
[[Page 77]]
When feasible, the list shall be filed electronically with the Regional
Director and served electronically on the other parties named in the
direction. A certificate of service on all parties shall be filed with
the Regional Director when the voter list is filed. The employer's
* * *