[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.64 Conduct of hearing.
(a) The primary purpose of a hearing conducted under Section 9(c) of
the Act is to determine if a question of representation exists. A
question of representation exists if a proper petition
[[Page 70]]
has been filed concerning a unit appropriate for the purpose of
collective bargaining or concerning a unit in which an individual or
labor organization has been certified or is being currently recognized
by the employer as the bargaining representative. Disputes concerning
unit scope, voter eligibility and supervisory status will normally be
litigated and resolved by the Regional Director before an election is
directed. However, the parties may agree to permit disputed employees to
vote subject to challenge, thereby deferring litigation concerning such
disputes until after the election. If, upon the record of the hearing,
the Regional Director finds that a question of representation exists,
the director shall direct an election to resolve the question.
(b) Hearings shall be conducted by a Hearing Officer and shall be
open to the public unless otherwise ordered by the Hearing Officer. At
any time, a Hearing Officer may be substituted for the Hearing Officer
previously presiding. Subject to the provisions of Sec. 102.66, it
shall be the duty of the Hearing Officer to inquire fully into all
matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record upon
which the Board or the Regional Director may discharge their duties
under Section 9(c) of the Act.
(c) The hearing shall continue from day to day until completed
unless the Regional Director concludes that extraordinary circumstances
warrant otherwise. The Regional Director may, in the director's
discretion, adjourn the hearing to a different place by announcement
thereof at the hearing or by other appropriate notice.
[84 FR 69593, Dec. 18, 2019]
Editorial Note: As of March 10, 2023, 29 CFR 102.64(a) is stayed
from May 31, 2020, until September 10, 2023.