[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.26 Motions; rulings and orders part of the record; rulings
not to be appealed directly to the Board without special permission;
requests for special permission to appeal.
All motions, rulings, and orders will become a part of the record,
except that rulings on motions to revoke subpoenas will become a part of
the record only upon the request of the party aggrieved thereby as
provided in Sec. 102.31. Unless expressly authorized by the Rules and
Regulations, rulings by the Regional Director or by the Administrative
Law Judge on motions and/or by the Administrative Law Judge on
objections, and related orders, may not be appealed directly to the
Board except by special permission of the Board, but will be considered
by the Board in reviewing the record if exception to the ruling or order
is included in the statement of exceptions filed with the Board pursuant
to Sec. 102.46. Requests to the Board for special permission to appeal
from a ruling of the Regional Director or of the Administrative Law
Judge, together with the appeal from such ruling, must be filed in
writing promptly and within such time as not to delay the proceeding,
and must briefly state the reasons special permission may be granted and
the grounds relied on for the appeal. The moving party must
simultaneously serve a copy of the request for special permission and of
the appeal on the other parties and, if the request involves a ruling by
an Administrative Law Judge, on the Administrative Law Judge. Any
statement in opposition or other response to the request and/or to the
appeal must be filed within 7 days of receipt of the appeal, in writing,
and must be served simultaneously on the other parties and on the
Administrative Law Judge, if any. If the Board grants the request for
special permission to appeal, it may proceed immediately to rule on the
appeal.