[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 101.10 Hearings.
(a) Except in extraordinary situations the hearing is open to the
public and usually conducted in the Region where the charge originated.
A duly designated administrative law judge presides over the hearing.
The Government's case is conducted by an attorney attached to the
Board's Regional Office, who has the responsibility of presenting the
evidence in support of
[[Page 25]]
the complaint. The rules of evidence applicable in the district courts
of the United States under the Rules of Civil Procedure adopted by the
Supreme Court are, so far as practicable, controlling. Counsel for the
General Counsel, all parties to the proceeding, and the administrative
law judge have the power to call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses
and to introduce evidence into the record. They may also submit briefs,
engage in oral argument, and submit proposed findings and conclusions to
the administrative law judge. The attendance and testimony of witnesses
and the production of evidence material to any matter under
investigation may be compelled by subpoena.
(b) The functions of all administrative law judges and other Board
agents or employees participating in decisions in conformity with
section 8 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 557) are
conducted in an impartial manner and any such administrative law judge,
agent, or employee may at any time withdraw if he or she deems himself
or herself disqualified because of bias or prejudice. The Board's
attorney has the burden of proof of violations of section 8 of the
National Labor Relations Act and section 222(f) of the Telegraph Merger
Act. In connection with hearings subject to the provisions of section 7
of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 556):
(1) No sanction is imposed or rule or order issued except upon
consideration of the whole record or such portions thereof as may be
cited by any party and as supported by and in accordance with the
preponderance of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.
(2) Every party has the right to present its case or defense by oral
or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct
such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure
of the facts.
(3) Where any decision rests on official notice of a material fact
not appearing in the evidence in the record, any party is on timely
request afforded a reasonable opportunity to show the contrary.
(4) Subject to the approval of the administrative law judge, all
parties to the proceeding voluntarily may enter into a stipulation
dispensing with a verbatim written transcript of record of the oral
testimony adduced at the hearing and providing for the waiver by the
respective parties of their right to file with the Board exceptions to
the findings of fact (but not to conclusions of law or recommended
orders) in the administrative law judge's decision.