[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.5 Filing and service of papers by parties: Form of papers;
manner and proof of filing or service.
(a) Form of papers to be filed. All papers filed with the Board,
General Counsel, Regional Director, Administrative Law Judge, or Hearing
Officer must be typewritten or otherwise legibly duplicated on 8\1/2\ by
11-inch plain white paper, and must have margins no less than one inch
on all four sides. Page numbers may be placed in the margins, but no
text may appear there. Typeface that is single-spaced must not contain
more than 10.5 characters per inch, and proportionally-spaced typeface
must be 12 point or larger, for both text and footnotes. Condensed text
is not permitted. The text must be double-spaced, but headings and
footnotes may be single-spaced, and quotations more than two lines long
may be indented and single-spaced. Case names must be italicized or
underlined. Where any brief filed with the Board exceeds 20 pages, it
must contain
[[Page 41]]
a subject index with page references and an alphabetical table of cases
and other authorities cited.
(b) Requests to exceed the page limits. Requests for permission to
exceed the page limits for documents filed with the Board must state the
reasons for the requests. Unless otherwise specified, such requests must
be filed not less than 10 days prior to the date the document is due.
(c) E-Filing with the Agency. Unless otherwise permitted under this
section, all documents filed in cases before the Agency must be filed
electronically (``E-Filed'') on the Agency's Web site (www.nlrb.gov) by
following the instructions on the Web site. The Agency's Web site also
contains certain forms that parties or other persons may use to prepare
their documents for E-Filing. If the document being E-Filed is required
to be served on another party to a proceeding, the other party must be
served by email, if possible, or in accordance with paragraph (g) of
this section. Unfair labor practice charges, petitions in representation
proceedings, and showings of interest may be filed in paper format or E-
Filed. A party who files other documents in paper format must accompany
the filing with a statement explaining why the party does not have
access to the means for filing electronically or why filing
electronically would impose an undue burden. Notwithstanding any other
provision in these Rules, if a document is filed electronically the
filer need not also file a hard copy of the document, and only one copy
of a document filed in hard copy should be filed. Documents may not be
filed with the Agency via email without the prior approval of the
receiving office.
(d) Filing with the Agency by Mail or Delivery. Documents to be
filed with the Board are to be filed with the Office of the Executive
Secretary in Washington, DC. Documents to be filed with the Regional
Offices are to be filed with the Regional Office handling the case.
Documents to be filed with the Division of Judges are to be filed with
the Division office handling the matter.
(e) Filing by fax with the Agency. Only unfair labor practice
charges, petitions in representation proceedings, objections to
elections, and requests for extensions of time for filing documents will
be accepted by the Agency if faxed to the appropriate office. Other
documents may not be faxed. At the discretion of the receiving office,
the person submitting a document by fax may be required simultaneously
to file the original with the office by overnight delivery service. When
filing a charge, a petition in a representation proceeding, or election
objections by fax pursuant to this section, receipt of the faxed
document by the Agency constitutes filing with the Agency. A failure to
timely file or serve a document will not be excused on the basis of a
claim that facsimile transmission could not be accomplished because the
receiving machine was off-line or busy or unavailable for any other
reason.
(f) Service. Unless otherwise specified, documents filed with the
Agency must be simultaneously served on the other parties to the case
including, as appropriate, the Regional Office in charge of the case.
Service of documents by a party on other parties may be made personally,
or by registered mail, certified mail, regular mail, email (unless
otherwise provided for by these Rules), private delivery service, or by
fax for documents of or under 25 pages in length. Service of documents
by a party on other parties by any other means, including by fax for
documents over 25 pages in length, is permitted only with the consent of
the party being served. When a party does not have the ability to
receive service by email or fax, or chooses not to accept service of a
document longer than 25 pages by fax, the other party must be notified
personally or by telephone of the substance of the filed document and a
copy of the document must be served by personal service no later than
the next day, by overnight delivery service, or by fax or email as
appropriate. Unless otherwise specified elsewhere in these Rules,
service on all parties must be made in the same manner as that used in
filing the document with the Board, or in a more expeditious manner.
When filing with the Board is done by hand, however, the
[[Page 42]]
other parties must be immediately notified of such action, followed by
service of a copy in a manner designed to insure receipt by them by the
close of the next business day. The provisions of this section apply to
the General Counsel after a complaint has issued, just as they do to any
other party, except to the extent that the provisions of Sec. 102.4(a)
provide otherwise.
(g) Proof of service. When service is made by registered or
certified mail, the return post office receipt will be proof of service.
When service is made by a private delivery service, the receipt from
that service showing delivery will be proof of service. However, these
methods of proof of service are not exclusive; any sufficient proof may
* * *