[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 101.7 Settlements.
Before any complaint is issued or other formal action taken, the
Regional Director affords an opportunity to all parties for the
submission and consideration of facts, argument, offers of settlement,
or proposals of adjustment, except where time, the nature of the
proceeding, and the public interest do not permit. Normally prehearing
conferences are held, the principal purpose of which is to discuss and
explore such submissions and proposals of adjustment. The Regional
Office provides Board-prepared forms for such settlment agreements, as
well as printed notices for posting by the respondent. These agreements,
which are subject to the approval of the Regional Director, provide for
an appeal to the General Counsel, as described in Sec. 101.6, by a
complainant who will not join in a settlement or adjustment deemed
adequate by the Regional Director. Proof of compliance is obtained by
the Regional Director before the case is closed. If the respondent fails
to perform the obligations under the informal agreement, the Regional
Director may determine to institute formal proceedings.