[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.2 Time requirements for filings with the Agency.
(a) Time computation. In computing any period of time prescribed or
allowed by these Rules, the day of the act, event, or default after
which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included.
The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it does
not fall on a business day, in which event the period runs until the
next Agency business day. When the period of time prescribed or allowed
is less than 7 days, only business days are included in the computation.
Except as otherwise provided, in computing the period of time for filing
a responsive document, the designated period begins to run on the date
the preceding document was required to be received by the Agency, even
if the preceding document was filed prior to that date.
(b) Timeliness of filings. If there is a time limit for the filing
of a motion, brief, exception, request for extension of time, or other
paper in any proceeding, such document must be received by the Board or
the officer or agent designated to receive such matter on or before the
last day of the time limit for such filing or the last day of any
extension of time that may have been granted. Non E-Filed documents must
be received before the official closing time of the receiving office
(see www.nlrb.gov setting forth the official business hours of the
Agency's several offices). E-Filed documents must be received by 11:59
p.m. of the time zone of the receiving office. In construing this
section of the Rules, the Board will accept as timely filed any document
which is postmarked on the day before (or earlier than) the due date;
documents which are postmarked on or after the due date are untimely.
``Postmarking'' must include timely depositing the document with a
delivery service that will provide a record showing that the document
was given to the delivery service in sufficient time for delivery by the
due date, but in no event later than the day before the due date.
However, the following documents must be received on or before the last
day for filing:
(1) Charges filed pursuant to Section 10(b) of the Act (see also
Sec. 102.14).
(2) Applications for awards and fees and other expenses under the
Equal Access to Justice Act.
(3) Petitions to revoke subpoenas.
(4) Requests for extensions of time to file any document for which
such an extension may be granted.
(c) Extension of time to file. Except as otherwise provided, a
request for an extension of time to file a document must be filed no
later than the date on which the document is due. Requests for
extensions of time filed within 3 days of the due date must be grounded
upon circumstances not reasonably foreseeable in advance. Requests for
extension of time must be in writing and must be served simultaneously
on the other parties. Parties are encouraged to seek agreement from the
other parties for the extension, and to indicate the other parties'
position in the extension of time request. An opposition to a request
for an extension of time should be filed as soon as possible following
receipt of the request.
(d) Late-filed documents. (1) The following documents may be filed
within a reasonable time after the time prescribed by these Rules only
upon good cause shown based on excusable neglect and when no undue
prejudice would result:
(i) In unfair labor practice proceedings, motions, exceptions,
answers to a complaint or a backpay specification, and briefs; and
(ii) In representation proceedings, exceptions, requests for review,
motions, briefs, and any responses to any of these documents.
(2) A party seeking to file such documents beyond the time
prescribed by these Rules must file, along with the document, a motion
that states the grounds relied on for requesting permission to file
untimely. The specific facts relied on to support the motion must be set
forth in affidavit form and
[[Page 40]]
sworn to by individuals with personal knowledge of the facts. The time
for filing any document responding to the untimely document will not
commence until the date a ruling issues accepting the untimely document.
In addition, cross-exceptions are due within 14 days, or such further
period as the Board may allow, from the date a ruling issues accepting
the untimely filed documents.
[82 FR 11751, Feb. 24, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 69588, Dec. 18, 2019]