[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 101.27 Investigation of petition; withdrawals and dismissals.
(a) Upon receipt of the petition in the Regional Office, it is
filed, docketed, and assigned to a member of the staff, usually a field
examiner, for investigation. The field examiner conducts an
investigation to ascertain:
(1) Whether the employer's operations affect commerce within the
meaning of the Act,
(2) Whether there is in effect an agreement requiring as a condition
of employment membership in a labor organization,
(3) Whether the petitioner has been authorized by at least 30
percent of the employees to file such a petition, and
(4) Whether an election would effectuate the policies of the Act by
providing for a free expression of choice by the employees.
The evidence of designation submitted by the petitioner, usually in the
form of cards signed by individual employees authorizing the filing of
such a petition, is checked to determine the proportion of employees who
desire rescission.
[[Page 30]]
(b) The petitioner may on its own initiative request the withdrawal
of the petition if the investigation discloses that an election is
inappropriate, because, among other possible reasons, the petitioner's
card-showing is insufficient to meet the 30-percent statutory
requirement referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) For the same or similar reasons the Regional Director may
request the petitioner to withdraw its petition. If the petitioner,
despite the Regional Director's recommendation, refuses to withdraw the
petition, the Regional Director then dismisses the petition, stating the
grounds for his dismissal and informing the petitioner of the right of
appeal to the Board in Washington, DC. The petitioner may within 14 days
appeal from the Regional Director's dismissal by filing such request
with the Board in Washington, DC. The request shall contain a complete
statement setting forth the facts and reasons upon which the request is
made. After a full review of the file with the assistance of its staff,
the Board may sustain the dismissal, stating the grounds for its
affirmance, or may direct the Regional Director to take further action.