[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.132 Reporting of prohibited communications; penalties.
(a) Any Board agent of the categories defined in Sec. 102.128 to
whom a prohibited oral ex parte communication is attempted to be made
shall refuse to listen to the communication, inform the communicator of
this rule, and advise the communicator that anything may be said in
writing with copies to all parties. Any Board agent who receives, or who
makes or knowingly causes to be made, an unauthorized ex parte
communication will place or cause to be placed on the public record of
the proceeding:
(1) The communication, if it was written;
(2) A memorandum stating the substance of the communication, if it
was oral;
(3) All written responses to the prohibited communication; and
(4) Memoranda stating the substance of all oral responses to the
prohibited communication.
(b) The Executive Secretary, if the proceeding is then pending
before the Board, the Administrative Law Judge, if the proceeding is
then pending before any such judge, or the Regional Director, if the
proceeding is then pending before a Hearing Officer or the Regional
Director, will serve copies of all such materials placed on the public
record of the proceeding on all other parties to the proceeding and on
the attorneys of record for the parties. Within 14 days after service of
such copies, any party may file with the Executive Secretary,
Administrative Law Judge, or Regional Director serving the
communication, and serve on all other parties, a statement setting forth
facts or contentions to rebut those contained in the prohibited
communication. All such responses will be placed in the public record of
the proceeding, and provision may be made for any further action,
including reopening of the record which may be required under the
circumstances. No action taken pursuant to this provision will
constitute a waiver of the power of the Board to impose an appropriate
penalty under Sec. 102.133.
[82 FR 11778, Feb. 24, 2017]
[[Page 115]]