[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Answer to complaint; time for filing; contents; allegations
not denied deemed admitted.
The Respondent must, within 14 days from the service of the
complaint, file an answer. The Respondent must specifically admit, deny,
or explain each of the facts alleged in the complaint, unless the
Respondent is without knowledge, in which case the Respondent must so
state, such statement operating as a denial. All allegations in the
complaint, if no answer is filed, or any allegation in the complaint not
specifically denied or explained in an answer filed, unless the
Respondent states in the answer that the Respondent is without
knowledge, will be deemed to be admitted to be true and will be so found
by the Board, unless good cause to the contrary is shown.