[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.133 Penalties and enforcement.
(a) Where the nature and circumstances of a prohibited communication
made by or caused to be made by a party to the proceeding are such that
the interests of justice and statutory policy may require remedial
action, the Board, the Administrative Law Judge, or the Regional
Director, as the case may be, may issue to the party making the
communication a Notice to Show Cause, returnable before the Board within
a stated period not less than 7 days from the date of issuance, why the
Board may not determine that the interests of justice and statutory
policy require that the claim or interest in the proceeding of a party
who knowingly makes a prohibited communication, or knowingly causes a
prohibited communication to be made may be dismissed, denied,
disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on account of such
violation.
(b) Upon notice and hearing, the Board may censure, suspend, or
revoke the privilege of practice before the Agency of any person who
knowingly and willfully makes or solicits the making of a prohibited ex
parte communication. However, before the Board institutes formal
proceedings under this paragraph (b), it will first advise the person or
persons concerned in writing that it proposes to take such action and
that they may show cause, within a period to be stated in such written
advice, but not less than 7 days from the date thereof, why it may not
take such action.
(c) The Board may censure, or, to the extent permitted by law,
suspend, dismiss, or institute proceedings for the dismissal of, any
Board agent who knowingly and willfully violates the prohibitions and
requirements of this rule.
[82 FR 11778, Feb. 24, 2017]