[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.63 Investigation of petition by Regional Director;
Notice of Hearing; service of notice; Notice of Petition for Election;
Statement of Position; withdrawal of Notice of Hearing.
* * *
The list(s) of names shall be alphabetized (overall or by department)
and be in an electronic format approved by the General Counsel unless
the employer certifies that it does not possess the capacity to produce
the list in the required form.
(ii) Petitioner's Statement of Position. Following timely filing and
service of an employer's Statement of Position, the petitioner shall
file with the Regional Director and serve on the parties named in the
petition its Statement of Position responding to the issues raised in
the employer's Statement of Position, such that it is received no later
than noon 3 business days before the hearing. The Regional Director may
permit the petitioner to amend its Statement of Position in a timely
manner for good cause.
(2) Statement of Position in RM cases. If a petition has been filed
under Sec. 102.61(b) and the Regional Director has issued a Notice of
Hearing, each individual or labor organization named in the petition
shall file with the Regional Director and serve on the other parties
named in the petition its Statement of Position such that it is received
by the Regional Director and the parties named in the petition by the
date and time specified in the Notice of Hearing, which shall be at noon
8 business days following the issuance and service of the Notice of
Hearing. The Regional Director may postpone the time for filing and
serving the
[[Page 68]]
Statement of Position upon request of a party showing good cause. The
Regional Director may permit each individual or labor organization named
in the petition to amend its Statement of Position in a timely manner
for good cause.
(i) Individual or labor organization's Statement of Position. Each
individual or labor organization's Statement of Position shall state
whether it agrees that the Board has jurisdiction over the employer;
state whether it agrees that the proposed unit is appropriate, and, if
it does not so agree, state the basis for its contention that the
proposed unit is inappropriate, and state the classifications,
locations, or other employee groupings that must be added to or excluded
from the proposed unit to make it an appropriate unit; identify any
individuals whose eligibility to vote the individual or labor
organization intends to contest at the pre-election hearing and the
basis of each such contention; raise any election bar; state its
position concerning the type, date(s), time(s), and location(s) of the
election and the eligibility period; and describe all other issues it
intends to raise at the hearing.
(ii) Identification of representative for service of papers. Each
individual or labor organization's Statement of Position shall also
state the name, title, address, telephone number, facsimile number, and
email address of the individual who will serve as its representative and
accept service of all papers for purposes of the representation
proceeding and be signed by the individual or a representative of the
individual or labor organization.
(iii) Employer's Statement of Position. The employer shall file with
the Regional Director and serve on the parties named in the petition its
Statement of Position such that it is received no later than noon 3
business days before the hearing. The Employer's Statement of Position
shall include a list of the full names, work locations, shifts, and job
classifications of all individuals in the proposed unit as of the
payroll period preceding the filing of the petition who remain employed
at the time of filing. The list(s) of names shall be alphabetized
(overall or by department) and be in an electronic format approved by
the General Counsel unless the employer certifies that it does not
possess the capacity to produce the list in the required form. The
employer's Statement of Position shall also state whether the employer
agrees that the Board has jurisdiction over it and provide the requested
information concerning the employer's relation to interstate commerce;
identify any individuals whose eligibility to vote the employer intends
to contest at the pre-election hearing and the basis of each such
contention; state the length of the payroll period for employees in the
proposed unit and the most recent payroll period ending date; and
respond to the issues raised in any Statement of Position timely filed
and served pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section. The Regional
Director may permit the employer to amend its Statement of Position in a
timely manner for good cause.
(3) Statement of Position in RD cases--(i) Employer's and
Representative's Statements of Position. (A) If a petition has been
filed under Sec. 102.61(c) and the Regional Director has issued a
Notice of Hearing, the employer and the certified or recognized
representative of employees shall file with the Regional Director and
serve on the parties named in the petition their respective Statements
of Position such that they are received by the Regional Director and the
parties named in the petition by the date and time specified in the
Notice of Hearing, which shall be no later than noon 8 business days
following the issuance and service of the Notice of Hearing. The
Regional Director may postpone the time for filing and serving the
Statement of Position upon request of a party showing good cause. The
Regional Director may permit the employer and the certified or
recognized representative of employees to amend their respective
Statements of Position in a timely manner for good cause.
(B) The Statements of Position of the employer and the certified or
recognized representative shall state each party's position concerning
the Board's jurisdiction over the employer; state whether each agrees
that the proposed unit is appropriate, and, if not, state the basis for
the contention that the proposed unit is inappropriate, and
[[Page 69]]
* * *