[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.67 Proceedings before the Regional Director; further hearing;
action by the Regional Director; appeals from actions of the Regional
Director; statement in opposition; requests for extraordinary relief;
* * *
the Board, operate as a stay of any action by the Regional Director. The
request for review may be filed at any time following the action until
10 business days after a final disposition of the proceeding by the
Regional Director. No party shall be precluded from filing a request for
review of the direction of election within the time provided in this
paragraph because it did not file a request for review of the direction
of election prior to the election.
(d) Grounds for review. The Board will grant a request for review
only where compelling reasons exist therefor. Accordingly, a request for
review may be
[[Page 75]]
granted only upon one or more of the following grounds:
(1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because
of:
(i) The absence of; or
(ii) A departure from, officially reported Board precedent.
(2) That the Regional Director's decision on a substantial factual
issue is clearly erroneous on the record and such error prejudicially
affects the rights of a party.
(3) That the conduct of any hearing or any ruling made in connection
with the proceeding has resulted in prejudicial error.
(4) That there are compelling reasons for reconsideration of an
important Board rule or policy.
(e) Contents of request. A request for review must be a self-
contained document enabling the Board to rule on the basis of its
contents without the necessity of recourse to the record; however, the
Board may, in its discretion, examine the record in evaluating the
request. With respect to the ground listed in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, and other grounds where appropriate, the request must contain a
summary of all evidence or rulings bearing on the issues together with
* * *
on the other parties and, if filed with the Board, on the Regional
Director. A statement of such service shall be filed with the document.
(j) Requests for extraordinary relief. (1) A party requesting review
may also move in writing to the Board for one or more of the following
forms of relief:
(i) Expedited consideration of the request;
(ii) A stay of some or all of the proceedings, including the
election; or
(iii) Impoundment and/or segregation of some or all of the ballots.
(2) Relief will be granted only upon a clear showing that it is
necessary under the particular circumstances of the case. The pendency
of a motion does not entitle a party to interim relief, and an
affirmative ruling by the Board granting relief is required before the
action of the Regional Director will be altered in any fashion.
(k) Notice of Election. The employer shall post copies of the
Board's Notice of Election in conspicuous places, including all places
where notices to employees in the unit are customarily posted, at least
3 full working days prior to 12:01 a.m. of the day of the election and
shall also distribute it electronically to all eligible voters
(including individuals permitted to vote subject to challenge) if the
employer customarily communicates with employees in the unit
electronically. In elections involving mail ballots, the election shall
be deemed to have commenced the day the ballots are deposited by the
Regional Office in the mail. In all cases, the notices shall remain
* * *