[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.66 Introduction of evidence: rights of parties at hearing;
preclusion; subpoenas; oral argument and briefs.
(a) Rights of parties at hearing. Any party shall have the right to
* * *
on the record to each issue raised in the Statement. The Regional
Director may permit any Statement of Position to be amended in a timely
manner for good cause, in which event the other parties shall respond to
each amended position. The Regional Director may also permit responses
to be amended in a timely manner for good cause. The Hearing Officer
shall not receive evidence concerning any issue as to which parties have
not taken adverse positions, except that this provision shall not
preclude the receipt of evidence regarding the Board's jurisdiction over
the employer or limit the Regional Director's discretion to direct the
receipt of evidence concerning any issue, such as the appropriateness of
the proposed unit, as to which the Regional Director determines that
record evidence is necessary.
(c) Offers of proof. The Regional Director shall direct the Hearing
Officer concerning the issues to be litigated at the hearing. The
Hearing Officer may solicit offers of proof from the parties or their
counsel as to any or all such issues. Offers of proof shall take the
form of a written statement or an oral statement on the record
identifying each witness the party would call to testify concerning the
issue and summarizing each witness's testimony. If the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in an offer of proof is
insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not
be received. But in no event shall a party be precluded from introducing
relevant evidence otherwise consistent with this subpart.
(d) Preclusion. A party shall be precluded from raising any issue,
presenting any evidence relating to any issue, cross-examining any
witness concerning any issue, and presenting argument concerning any
issue that the party failed to raise in its timely Statement of Position
or to place in dispute in response to another party's Statement of
Position or response, except that no party shall be precluded from
contesting or presenting evidence relevant to the Board's statutory
jurisdiction to process the petition. Nor shall any party be precluded,
on the grounds that a voter's eligibility or inclusion was not contested
at the pre-election hearing, from challenging the eligibility of any
voter during the election. If a party contends that the proposed unit is
not appropriate in its Statement of Position but fails to specify the
classifications, locations, or other employee groupings that must be
added to or excluded from the proposed unit to make it an appropriate
unit, the party shall also be precluded from raising any issue as to the
appropriateness of the unit, presenting any evidence relating to the
appropriateness of the unit, cross-examining any witness concerning the
appropriateness of the unit, and presenting argument concerning the
appropriateness of the unit. If the employer fails to timely furnish the
lists of employees described in Sec. 102.63(b)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iii), or
(b)(3)(iii), the employer shall be precluded from contesting the
appropriateness of the proposed unit at any
[[Page 73]]
time and from contesting the eligibility or inclusion of any individuals
at the pre-election hearing, including by presenting evidence or
argument, or by cross-examination of witnesses.
(e) Objections. Any objection with respect to the conduct of the
hearing, including any objection to the introduction of evidence, may be
stated orally or in writing, accompanied by a short statement of the
grounds of such objection, and included in the record. No such objection
shall be deemed waived by further participation in the hearing.
* * *