[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.66 Introduction of evidence: rights of parties at hearing;
preclusion; subpoenas; oral argument and briefs.
(a) Rights of parties at hearing. Any party shall have the right to
appear at any hearing in person, by counsel, or by other representative,
to call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce into the
record evidence of the significant facts that support the party's
contentions and are relevant to the existence of a question of
representation and the other issues in the case that have been properly
raised. The Hearing Officer shall also have power to call, examine, and
cross-examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary and
other evidence. Witnesses shall be examined orally under oath. The rules
of evidence prevailing in courts of law or equity shall not be
controlling. Stipulations of fact may be introduced in evidence with
respect to any issue.
(b) Statements of Position. Issues in dispute shall be identified as
follows: After a Statement of Position is received in evidence and prior
to the introduction of further evidence, all other parties shall respond
on the record to each issue raised in the Statement. The Regional
Director may permit any Statement of Position to be amended in a timely
manner for good cause, in which event the other parties shall respond to
each amended position. The Regional Director may also permit responses
to be amended in a timely manner for good cause. The Hearing Officer
shall not receive evidence concerning any issue as to which parties have
not taken adverse positions, except that this provision shall not
preclude the receipt of evidence regarding the Board's jurisdiction over
the employer or limit the Regional Director's discretion to direct the
receipt of evidence concerning any issue, such as the appropriateness of
the proposed unit, as to which the Regional Director determines that
record evidence is necessary.
(c) Offers of proof. The Regional Director shall direct the Hearing
Officer concerning the issues to be litigated at the hearing. The
* * *
[[Page 73]]
time and from contesting the eligibility or inclusion of any individuals
at the pre-election hearing, including by presenting evidence or
argument, or by cross-examination of witnesses.
(e) Objections. Any objection with respect to the conduct of the
hearing, including any objection to the introduction of evidence, may be
stated orally or in writing, accompanied by a short statement of the
grounds of such objection, and included in the record. No such objection
shall be deemed waived by further participation in the hearing.
(f) Subpoenas. The Board, or any Member thereof, shall, on the
written application of any party, forthwith issue subpoenas requiring
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any
evidence, including books, records, correspondence, or documents, in
their possession or under their control. The Executive Secretary shall
have the authority to sign and issue any such subpoenas on behalf of the
Board or any Member thereof. Any party may file applications for
subpoenas in writing with the Regional Director if made prior to
hearing, or with the Hearing Officer if made at the hearing.
Applications for subpoenas may be made ex parte. The Regional Director
or the Hearing Officer, as the case may be, shall forthwith grant the
subpoenas requested. Any person served with a subpoena, whether ad
testificandum or duces tecum, if he or she does not intend to comply
with the subpoena, shall, within 5 business days after the date of
service of the subpoena, petition in writing to revoke the subpoena. The
date of service for purposes of computing the time for filing a petition
to revoke shall be the date the subpoena is received. Such petition
shall be filed with the Regional Director who may either rule upon it or
refer it for ruling to the Hearing Officer except that if the evidence
called for is to be produced at a hearing and the hearing has opened,
* * *