[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
sufficient in number to affect the results of the election. The party
filing the objections shall serve a copy of the objections, including
the short statement of reasons therefor, but not the written offer of
proof, on each of the other parties to the case, and include a
certificate of such service with the objections. A person filing
objections by facsimile pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) shall also file an
original for the Agency's records, but failure to do so shall not affect
the validity of the filing if otherwise proper. In addition, extra
copies need not be filed if the filing is by facsimile or electronically
pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) or (c). The Regional Director will transmit a
copy of the objections to be served on each of the other parties to the
proceeding, but shall not transmit the offer of proof.
(b) Certification in the absence of objections, determinative
challenges and runoff elections. If no objections are filed within the
time set forth in paragraph (a)(8) of this section, if the challenged
ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the
election, and if no runoff election is to be held pursuant to Sec.
102.70, the Regional Director shall forthwith issue to the parties a
certification of the results of the election, including certification of
representative where appropriate, with the same force and effect as if
issued by the Board.
(c) Regional director's resolution of objections and challenges--(1)
Regional director's determination to hold a hearing--(i) Decisions
resolving objections and challenges without a hearing. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of an election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof would not constitute grounds for setting aside the election if
introduced at a hearing, and the Regional Director determines that any
determinative challenges do not raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall issue a decision disposing of the
objections and determinative challenges, and a certification of the
results of the election, including certification of representative where
appropriate.
(ii) Notices of hearing on objections and challenges. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of the election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof could be grounds for setting aside the election if introduced at a
hearing, or if the challenged ballots are sufficient in number to affect
the results of the election, and raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall transmit to the parties and their
designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if
neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided) a Notice of
* * *
Materials other than those set out above shall not be a part of the
record, except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(2) Immediately upon issuance of an order granting a request for
review by the Board, the Regional Director shall transmit to the Board
the record of the proceeding as defined in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section.
(3) In a proceeding pursuant to this section in which no hearing is
held, a party filing a request for review of a Regional Director's
decision on challenged ballots or on objections or on both, or any
opposition thereto, may support its submission to the Board by appending
thereto copies of any offer of proof, including copies of any affidavits
or other documentary evidence, it has timely submitted to the Regional
Director and which were not included in the decision. Documentary
evidence so appended shall thereupon become part of the record in the
proceeding. Failure to append that evidence to its submission to the
Board in the representation proceeding as provided above, shall preclude
a party from relying on such evidence in any subsequent unfair labor
proceeding.
(e) Revised tally of ballots. In any case under this section in
which the Regional Director or the Board, upon a ruling on challenged
ballots, has directed that such ballots be opened and counted and a
revised tally of ballots issued, and no objection to such revised tally
is filed by any party within 5 business days after the revised tally of
ballots has been made available, the Regional Director shall forthwith
issue to the parties certification of the results of the election,
including certifications of representative where appropriate, with the
same force and effect as if issued by the Board.
(f) Format of filings with Regional Director. All documents filed
with the Regional Director under the provisions of this section shall be
filed double spaced, on 8\1/2\- by 11-inch paper, and shall be printed
or otherwise legibly duplicated. Extra copies of electronically-filed
papers need not be filed. Briefs in support of exceptions or answering
briefs shall not exceed 50 pages in length, exclusive of subject index
and table of cases and other authorities cited, unless permission to
exceed that limit is obtained from the Regional Director by motion,
setting forth the reasons therefor, filed pursuant to the procedures set
forth in Sec. 102.2(c). Where any brief filed pursuant to this section
exceeds 20 pages, it shall contain a subject index with page references
and an alphabetical table of cases and other authorities cited.
(g) Extensions of time. Requests for extensions of time to file
exceptions, requests for review, supporting briefs, or answering briefs,
as permitted by this section, shall be filed pursuant to Sec. 102.2(c)
with the Board or the Regional Director, as the case may be. The party
filing the request for an extension of time shall serve a copy thereof
* * *