[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.62 Election agreements; voter list; Notice of Election.
(a) Consent-election agreements with final Regional Director
determinations of post-election disputes. Where a petition has been duly
* * *
rulings or determinations by the Regional Director in respect to any
amendment of such certification shall also be final.
(d) Voter list. Absent agreement of the parties to the contrary
specified in the election agreement or extraordinary circumstances
specified in the direction of election, within 2 business days after the
approval of an election agreement pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of
this section, or issuance of a direction of election pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section, the employer shall provide to the
Regional Director and the parties named in the agreement or direction a
list of the full names, work locations, shifts, job classifications, and
contact information (including home addresses, available personal email
addresses, and available home and personal cellular ``cell'' telephone
numbers) of all eligible voters. The employer shall also include in
separate sections of that list the same information for those
individuals who will be permitted to vote subject to challenge. In order
to be timely filed and served, the list must be received by the Regional
Director and the parties named in the agreement or direction
respectively within 2 business days after the approval of the agreement
or issuance of the direction unless a longer time is specified in the
agreement or direction. The list of names shall be alphabetized (overall
or by department) and be in an electronic format approved by the General
Counsel unless the employer certifies that it does not possess the
capacity to produce the list in the required form. When feasible, the
list shall be filed electronically with the Regional Director and served
electronically on the other parties named in the agreement or direction.
A certificate of service on all parties shall be filed with the Regional
Director when the voter
[[Page 66]]
list is filed. The employer's failure to file or serve the list within
the specified time or in proper format shall be grounds for setting
aside the election whenever proper and timely objections are filed under
the provisions of Sec. 102.69(a)(8). The employer shall be estopped
from objecting to the failure to file or serve the list within the
specified time or in the proper format if it is responsible for the
failure. The parties shall not use the list for purposes other than the
representation proceeding, Board proceedings arising from it, and
related matters.
(e) Notice of Election. Upon approval of the election agreement
pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section or with the direction
of election pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, the Regional
Director shall promptly transmit the Board's Notice of Election to the
parties and their designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by
overnight mail (if neither an email address nor facsimile number was
provided). The employer shall post and distribute the Notice of Election
in accordance with Sec. 102.67(k). The employer's failure properly to
post or distribute the election notices as required herein shall be
grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely
objections are filed under the provisions of Sec. 102.69(a)(8). A party
shall be estopped from objecting to the nonposting of notices if it is
responsible for the nonposting, and likewise shall be estopped from
objecting to the nondistribution of notices if it is responsible for the
nondistribution.
[84 FR 69588, Dec. 18, 2019, as amended at 88 FR 14911, Mar. 10, 2023]