[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.67 Proceedings before the Regional Director; further hearing;
action by the Regional Director; appeals from actions of the Regional
Director; statement in opposition; requests for extraordinary relief;
* * *
unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining as provided in
Sec. 102.64(a), and to direct an election, dismiss the petition, or
make other disposition of the matter. A decision by the Regional
Director upon the record shall set forth the director's findings,
conclusions, and order or direction.
(b) Directions of elections. If the Regional Director directs an
election, the direction may specify the type, date(s), time(s), and
location(s) of the election and the eligibility period, but the Regional
Director retains discretion to continue investigating these details
after directing an election and to specify them in a subsequently-issued
Notice of Election. The Regional Director shall schedule the election
for the earliest date practicable, but unless a waiver is filed, the
Regional Director will normally not schedule an election before the 20th
business day after the date of the direction of election, to permit the
Board to rule on any request for review which may be filed pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section. The Regional Director shall transmit the
direction of election to the parties and their designated
representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if neither an
email address nor facsimile number was provided). The Regional Director
shall also transmit the Board's Notice of Election to the parties and
their designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight
mail (if neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided),
whether transmitted simultaneously with the direction of election or
separately thereafter. If the direction of election provides for
individuals to vote subject to challenge, the Notice of Election shall
so state, and shall advise employees that the individuals are neither
included in, nor excluded from, the bargaining unit, inasmuch as they
have been permitted to vote subject to challenge. The election notice
shall further advise employees that the eligibility or inclusion of the
* * *
after the last day on which the request for review must be filed, file
with the Board a statement in opposition which shall be served in
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (i) of this section. The
Board may grant or deny the request for review without awaiting a
statement in opposition. No reply to the opposition may be filed except
upon special leave of the Board.
(g) Finality; waiver; denial of request. The Regional Director's
actions are final unless a request for review is granted. The parties
may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to
request review shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any
related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which
was, or could have been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial
of a request for review shall constitute an affirmance of the Regional
Director's action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues
in any related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding.
(h) Grant of review; briefs. The grant of a request for review shall
not stay the Regional Director's action unless otherwise ordered by the
Board. Except where the Board rules upon the issues on review in the
order granting review, the appellants and other parties may, within 10
business days after issuance of an order granting review, file briefs
with the Board. Such briefs may be reproductions of those previously
filed with the Regional Director and/or other briefs which shall be
limited to the issues raised in the request for review. No reply briefs
may be filed except upon special leave of the Board. Where review has
been granted, the Board may provide for oral argument or further
hearing. The Board will consider the entire record in the light of the
grounds relied on for review and shall make such disposition of the
matter as it deems appropriate. Any request for review may be withdrawn
with the permission of the Board at any time prior to the issuance of
* * *
on the other parties and, if filed with the Board, on the Regional
Director. A statement of such service shall be filed with the document.
(j) Requests for extraordinary relief. (1) A party requesting review
may also move in writing to the Board for one or more of the following
forms of relief:
(i) Expedited consideration of the request;
(ii) A stay of some or all of the proceedings, including the
election; or
(iii) Impoundment and/or segregation of some or all of the ballots.
(2) Relief will be granted only upon a clear showing that it is
necessary under the particular circumstances of the case. The pendency
of a motion does not entitle a party to interim relief, and an
affirmative ruling by the Board granting relief is required before the
action of the Regional Director will be altered in any fashion.
(k) Notice of Election. The employer shall post copies of the
Board's Notice of Election in conspicuous places, including all places
where notices to employees in the unit are customarily posted, at least
3 full working days prior to 12:01 a.m. of the day of the election and
shall also distribute it electronically to all eligible voters
(including individuals permitted to vote subject to challenge) if the
employer customarily communicates with employees in the unit
electronically. In elections involving mail ballots, the election shall
be deemed to have commenced the day the ballots are deposited by the
Regional Office in the mail. In all cases, the notices shall remain
posted until the end of the election. For the purposes of this subpart,
the term working day shall mean an entire 24-hour period excluding
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. The employer's failure properly to
post or distribute the election notices as required herein shall be
grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely
objections are filed under the provisions of Sec. 102.69(a)(8). A party
* * *