[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.67 Proceedings before the Regional Director; further hearing;
action by the Regional Director; appeals from actions of the Regional
Director; statement in opposition; requests for extraordinary relief;
* * *
unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining as provided in
Sec. 102.64(a), and to direct an election, dismiss the petition, or
make other disposition of the matter. A decision by the Regional
Director upon the record shall set forth the director's findings,
conclusions, and order or direction.
(b) Directions of elections. If the Regional Director directs an
election, the direction may specify the type, date(s), time(s), and
location(s) of the election and the eligibility period, but the Regional
Director retains discretion to continue investigating these details
after directing an election and to specify them in a subsequently-issued
Notice of Election. The Regional Director shall schedule the election
for the earliest date practicable, but unless a waiver is filed, the
Regional Director will normally not schedule an election before the 20th
business day after the date of the direction of election, to permit the
Board to rule on any request for review which may be filed pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section. The Regional Director shall transmit the
direction of election to the parties and their designated
representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if neither an
email address nor facsimile number was provided). The Regional Director
shall also transmit the Board's Notice of Election to the parties and
their designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight
mail (if neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided),
whether transmitted simultaneously with the direction of election or
separately thereafter. If the direction of election provides for
individuals to vote subject to challenge, the Notice of Election shall
so state, and shall advise employees that the individuals are neither
included in, nor excluded from, the bargaining unit, inasmuch as they
have been permitted to vote subject to challenge. The election notice
shall further advise employees that the eligibility or inclusion of the
individuals will be resolved, if necessary, following the election.
(c) Requests for Board review of Regional Director actions. Upon the
* * *