[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.46 Exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to exceptions;
cross-exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to cross-exceptions;
reply briefs; failure to except; oral argument; filing requirements;
* * *
the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (h) of this section. Such answering
brief must be limited to the questions raised in the cross-exceptions.
(e) Reply briefs. Within 14 days from the last date on which an
answering brief may be filed pursuant to paragraphs (b) or (d) of this
section, any party may file a reply brief to any such answering brief.
Any reply brief filed pursuant to this paragraph (e) must be limited to
matters raised in the brief to which it is replying, and must not exceed
10 pages. No extensions of time will be granted for the filing of reply
briefs, nor will permission be granted to exceed the 10-page limit. The
reply brief must be filed with the Board and served on the other
parties. No further briefs may be filed except by special leave of the
Board. Requests for such leave must be in writing and copies must be
served simultaneously on the other parties.
(f) Failure to except. Matters not included in exceptions or cross-
exceptions may not thereafter be urged before the Board, or in any
further proceeding.
(g) Oral argument. A party desiring oral argument before the Board
must request permission from the Board in writing simultaneously with
the filing of exceptions or cross-exceptions. The Board will notify the
parties of the time and place of oral argument, if such permission is
granted. Oral arguments are limited to 30 minutes for each party
entitled to participate. No request for additional time will be granted
unless timely application is made in advance of oral argument.
(h) Filing requirements. Documents filed pursuant to this section
must be filed with the Board in Washington, DC, and copies must also be
served simultaneously on the other parties. Any brief filed pursuant to
this section must not be combined with any other brief, and except for
reply briefs whose length is governed by paragraph (e) of this section,
must not exceed 50 pages in length, exclusive of subject index and table
of cases and other authorities cited.
(i) Amicus curiae briefs. Amicus curiae briefs will be accepted only
by permission of the Board. Motions for permission to file an amicus
brief must state the bases of the movant's interest in the case and why
the brief will be of benefit to the Board in deciding the matters at
issue. Unless the Board directs otherwise, the following procedures will
apply.
(1) The Board will consider motions to file an amicus brief only
when: (a) A party files exceptions to an Administrative Law Judge's
decision; or (b) a case is remanded by the court of appeals and the
Board requests briefing from the parties.
(2) In circumstances where a party files exceptions to an
Administrative Law Judge's decision, the motion must be filed with the
Office of the Executive Secretary of the Board no later than 42 days
after the filing of exceptions, or in the event cross-exceptions are
* * *