[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
objections are filed to the conduct of the election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof could be grounds for setting aside the election if introduced at a
hearing, or if the challenged ballots are sufficient in number to affect
the results of the election, and raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall transmit to the parties and their
designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if
neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided) a Notice of
Hearing before a Hearing Officer at a place and time fixed therein. The
Regional Director shall set the hearing for a date 15 business days
after the preparation of the tally of ballots or as soon as practicable
thereafter, unless the parties agree to an earlier date, except that the
Regional Director may consolidate the hearing concerning objections and
challenges with an unfair labor practice proceeding before an
Administrative Law Judge. In any proceeding wherein the election has
been held pursuant to Sec. 102.62(a) or (c) and the representation case
has been consolidated with an unfair labor practice proceeding for
purposes of hearing, the Administrative Law Judge shall, after issuing a
decision, sever the representation case and transfer it to the Regional
Director for further processing.
(iii) Hearings; Hearing Officer reports; exceptions to Regional
Director. The hearing on objections and challenges shall continue from
day to day until completed unless the Regional Director concludes that
extraordinary circumstances warrant otherwise. Any hearing pursuant to
this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. Sec. 102.64, 102.65, and 102.66, insofar as applicable. Any party
shall have the right to appear at the hearing
[[Page 79]]
in person, by counsel, or by other representative, to call, examine, and
cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce into the record evidence of
the significant facts that support the party's contentions and are
relevant to the objections and determinative challenges that are the
subject of the hearing. The Hearing Officer may rule on offers of proof.
Any party desiring to submit a brief to the Hearing Officer shall be
entitled to do so within 5 business days after the close of the hearing.
Prior to the close of the hearing and for good cause the Hearing Officer
may grant an extension of time to file a brief not to exceed an
additional 10 business days. Upon the close of such hearing, the Hearing
Officer shall prepare and cause to be served on the parties a report
resolving questions of credibility and containing findings of fact and
recommendations as to the disposition of the issues. Any party may,
within 10 business days from the date of issuance of such report, file
with the Regional Director an original and one copy of exceptions to
such report, with supporting brief if desired. A copy of such
exceptions, together with a copy of any brief filed, shall immediately
be served on the other parties and a statement of service filed with the
Regional Director. Within 5 business days from the last date on which
exceptions and any supporting brief may be filed, or such further time
as the Regional Director may allow, a party opposing the exceptions may
file an answering brief with the Regional Director. An original and one
copy shall be submitted. A copy of such answering brief shall
immediately be served on the other parties and a statement of service
filed with the Regional Director. Extra copies of electronically-filed
papers need not be filed. The Regional Director shall thereupon decide
the matter upon the record or make other disposition of the case. If no
exceptions are filed to such report, the Regional Director, upon the
expiration of the period for filing such exceptions, may decide the
matter forthwith upon the record or may make other disposition of the
case.
(2) Regional Director decisions and Board review. The decision of
the Regional Director disposing of challenges and/or objections may
include a certification of the results of the election, including
certification of representative where appropriate, and shall be final
unless a request for review is granted. If a consent election has been
held pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.62(a) or (c), the decision of the
Regional Director is not subject to Board review. If the election has
been conducted pursuant to Sec. 102.62(b), or by a direction of
election issued following any proceeding under Sec. 102.67, the parties
* * *