[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 101.9 Settlement after issuance of complaint.
(a) Even though formal proceedings have begun, the parties again
have full opportunity at every stage to dispose of the case by amicable
adjustment and in compliance with the law. Thus, after the complaint has
been issued and a hearing scheduled or commenced, the attorney in charge
of the case and the Regional Director afford all parties every
opportunity for the submission and consideration of facts, argument,
offers of settlement, or proposals of adjustment, except where time, the
nature of the proceeding, and the public interest do not permit.
(b)(1) After the issuance of a complaint, the Agency favors a formal
settlement agreement, which is subject to the approval of the Board in
Washington, DC. In such an agreement, the parties agree to waive their
right to hearing and agree further that the Board may issue an order
requiring the respondent to take action appropriate to the terms of the
settlement. Ordinarily the formal settlement agreement also contains the
respondent's consent to the Board's application for
[[Page 24]]
the entry of a judgment by the appropriate circuit court of appeals
enforcing the Board's order.
(2) In some cases, however, the Regional Director, who has authority
to withdraw the complaint before the hearing (Sec. 102.18), may
conclude that an informal settlement agreement of the type described in
Sec. 101.7 is appropriate. Such agreement is not subject to approval by
the Board and does not provide for a Board order. It provides for the
withdrawal of the complaint.
(c)(1) If after issuance of a complaint but before opening of the
hearing, the charging party will not join in a settlement tentatively
agreed upon by the Regional Director, the respondent, and any other
parties whose consent may be required, the Regional Director serves a
copy of the proposed settlement agreement on the charging party with a
brief written statement of the reasons for proposing its approval.
Within 7 days after service of these documents, the charging party may
file with the Regional Director a written statement of any objections to
the proposed settlement. Such objections will be considered by the
Regional Director in determining whether to approve the proposed
settlement. If the settlement is approved by the Regional Director
notwithstanding the objections, the charging party is so informed and
provided a brief written statement of the reasons for the approval.
(2) If the settlement agreement approved by the Regional Director is
a formal one, providing for the entry of a Board order, the settlement
agreement together with the charging party's objections and the Regional
Director's written statements are submitted to Washington, DC, where
they are reviewed by the General Counsel. If the General Counsel decides
to approve the settlement agreement, the charging party is so informed
and the agreement and accompanying documents are submitted to the Board,
upon whose approval the settlement is contingent. Within 7 days after
service of notice of submission of the settlement agreement to the
Board, the charging party may file with the Board in Washington, DC, a
further statement in support of objections to the settlement agreement.
(3) If the settlement agreement approved by the Regional Director is
an informal one, providing for the withdrawal of the complaint, the
charging party may appeal the Regional Director's action to the General
Counsel, as provided in Sec. 102.19 of the Board's Rules and
Regulations.
(d)(1) If the settlement occurs after the opening of the hearing and
before issuance of the administrative law judge's decision and there is
an all-party informal settlement, the request for withdrawal of the
complaint must be submitted to the administrative law judge for
approval. If the all-party settlement is a formal one, final approval
must come from the Board. If any party will not join in the settlement
agreed to by the other parties, the administrative law judge will give
such party an opportunity to state on the record or in writing its
reasons for opposing the settlement.
(2) If the administrative law judge decides to accept or reject the
proposed settlement, any party aggrieved by such ruling may ask for
leave to appeal to the Board as provided in Sec. 102.26.
(e)(1) In the event the respondent fails to comply with the terms of
a settlement stipulation, upon which a Board order and court judgment
are based, the Board may petition the court to adjudge the respondent in
contempt. If the respondent refuses to comply with the terms of a
settlement stipulation providing solely for the entry of a Board order,
the Board may petition the court for enforcement of its order pursuant
to section 10 of the National Labor Relations Act.
(2) In the event the respondent fails to comply with the terms of an
informal settlement agreement, the Regional Director may set the
agreement aside and institute further proceedings.