[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.46 Exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to exceptions;
cross-exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to cross-exceptions;
reply briefs; failure to except; oral argument; filing requirements;
* * *
specific page citations to the record and the legal or other material
relied on.
(b) Answering briefs to exceptions. (1) Within 14 days, or such
further period as the Board may allow, from the last date on which
exceptions and any supporting brief may be filed, a party opposing the
exceptions may file an answering brief to the exceptions, in accordance
with the filing requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
(2) The answering brief to the exceptions must be limited to the
questions raised in the exceptions and in the brief in support. It must
present clearly the points of fact and law relied on in support of the
position taken on each question. Where exception has been taken to a
factual finding of the Administrative Law Judge and the party filing the
answering brief proposes to support the Judge's finding,
[[Page 57]]
the answering brief must specify those pages of the record which the
party contends support the Judge's finding.
(c) Cross-exceptions and brief in support. Any party who has not
previously filed exceptions may, within 14 days, or such further period
as the Board may allow, from the last date on which exceptions and any
supporting brief may be filed, file cross-exceptions to any portion of
the Administrative Law Judge's decision, together with a supporting
brief, in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (h) of
this section.
(d) Answering briefs to cross-exceptions. Within 14 days, or such
further period as the Board may allow, from the last date on which
cross-exceptions and any supporting brief may be filed, any other party
may file an answering brief to such cross-exceptions in accordance with
the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (h) of this section. Such answering
brief must be limited to the questions raised in the cross-exceptions.
(e) Reply briefs. Within 14 days from the last date on which an
* * *