[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.16 Hearing; change of date or place.
(a) Upon the Regional Director's own motion or upon proper cause
shown by any other party, the Regional Director issuing the complaint
may extend the
[[Page 44]]
hearing date or change the hearing place, except that the Regional
Director's authority to extend the hearing date is limited to the
following circumstances:
(1) Where all parties agree or no party objects to extension of the
hearing date;
(2) Where a new charge or charges have been filed which, if
meritorious, might be appropriate for consolidation with the pending
complaint;
(3) Where negotiations which could lead to settlement of all or a
portion of the complaint are in progress;
(4) Where issues related to the complaint are pending before the
General Counsel's Division of Advice or Office of Appeals; or
(5) Where more than 21 days remain before the scheduled hearing
date.
(b) In circumstances other than those set forth in paragraph (a) of
this section, motions to reschedule the hearing may be filed with the
Division of Judges in accordance with Sec. 102.24(a). When a motion to
reschedule has been granted, the Regional Director issuing the complaint
retains the authority to order a new hearing date and the responsibility
to make the necessary arrangements for conducting the hearing, including
its location and the transcription of the proceedings.