[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.66 Introduction of evidence: rights of parties at hearing;
preclusion; subpoenas; oral argument and briefs.
(a) Rights of parties at hearing. Any party shall have the right to
appear at any hearing in person, by counsel, or by other representative,
to call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce into the
record evidence of the significant facts that support the party's
contentions and are relevant to the existence of a question of
representation and the other issues in the case that have been properly
raised. The Hearing Officer shall also have power to call, examine, and
cross-examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary and
other evidence. Witnesses shall be examined orally under oath. The rules
of evidence prevailing in courts of law or equity shall not be
controlling. Stipulations of fact may be introduced in evidence with
respect to any issue.
(b) Statements of Position. Issues in dispute shall be identified as
follows: After a Statement of Position is received in evidence and prior
to the introduction of further evidence, all other parties shall respond
on the record to each issue raised in the Statement. The Regional
Director may permit any Statement of Position to be amended in a timely
manner for good cause, in which event the other parties shall respond to
each amended position. The Regional Director may also permit responses
to be amended in a timely manner for good cause. The Hearing Officer
shall not receive evidence concerning any issue as to which parties have
not taken adverse positions, except that this provision shall not
preclude the receipt of evidence regarding the Board's jurisdiction over
the employer or limit the Regional Director's discretion to direct the
receipt of evidence concerning any issue, such as the appropriateness of
the proposed unit, as to which the Regional Director determines that
record evidence is necessary.
(c) Offers of proof. The Regional Director shall direct the Hearing
Officer concerning the issues to be litigated at the hearing. The
Hearing Officer may solicit offers of proof from the parties or their
counsel as to any or all such issues. Offers of proof shall take the
form of a written statement or an oral statement on the record
identifying each witness the party would call to testify concerning the
issue and summarizing each witness's testimony. If the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in an offer of proof is
insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not
be received. But in no event shall a party be precluded from introducing
relevant evidence otherwise consistent with this subpart.
(d) Preclusion. A party shall be precluded from raising any issue,
presenting any evidence relating to any issue, cross-examining any
witness concerning any issue, and presenting argument concerning any
issue that the party failed to raise in its timely Statement of Position
or to place in dispute in response to another party's Statement of
Position or response, except that no party shall be precluded from
contesting or presenting evidence relevant to the Board's statutory
jurisdiction to process the petition. Nor shall any party be precluded,
on the grounds that a voter's eligibility or inclusion was not contested
at the pre-election hearing, from challenging the eligibility of any
voter during the election. If a party contends that the proposed unit is
not appropriate in its Statement of Position but fails to specify the
classifications, locations, or other employee groupings that must be
added to or excluded from the proposed unit to make it an appropriate
* * *