[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
after the preparation of the tally of ballots or as soon as practicable
thereafter, unless the parties agree to an earlier date, except that the
Regional Director may consolidate the hearing concerning objections and
challenges with an unfair labor practice proceeding before an
Administrative Law Judge. In any proceeding wherein the election has
been held pursuant to Sec. 102.62(a) or (c) and the representation case
has been consolidated with an unfair labor practice proceeding for
purposes of hearing, the Administrative Law Judge shall, after issuing a
decision, sever the representation case and transfer it to the Regional
Director for further processing.
(iii) Hearings; Hearing Officer reports; exceptions to Regional
Director. The hearing on objections and challenges shall continue from
day to day until completed unless the Regional Director concludes that
extraordinary circumstances warrant otherwise. Any hearing pursuant to
this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. Sec. 102.64, 102.65, and 102.66, insofar as applicable. Any party
shall have the right to appear at the hearing
[[Page 79]]
in person, by counsel, or by other representative, to call, examine, and
cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce into the record evidence of
the significant facts that support the party's contentions and are
relevant to the objections and determinative challenges that are the
subject of the hearing. The Hearing Officer may rule on offers of proof.
Any party desiring to submit a brief to the Hearing Officer shall be
entitled to do so within 5 business days after the close of the hearing.
Prior to the close of the hearing and for good cause the Hearing Officer
may grant an extension of time to file a brief not to exceed an
additional 10 business days. Upon the close of such hearing, the Hearing
Officer shall prepare and cause to be served on the parties a report
resolving questions of credibility and containing findings of fact and
recommendations as to the disposition of the issues. Any party may,
within 10 business days from the date of issuance of such report, file
with the Regional Director an original and one copy of exceptions to
such report, with supporting brief if desired. A copy of such
exceptions, together with a copy of any brief filed, shall immediately
be served on the other parties and a statement of service filed with the
Regional Director. Within 5 business days from the last date on which
exceptions and any supporting brief may be filed, or such further time
as the Regional Director may allow, a party opposing the exceptions may
file an answering brief with the Regional Director. An original and one
copy shall be submitted. A copy of such answering brief shall
immediately be served on the other parties and a statement of service
filed with the Regional Director. Extra copies of electronically-filed
papers need not be filed. The Regional Director shall thereupon decide
the matter upon the record or make other disposition of the case. If no
exceptions are filed to such report, the Regional Director, upon the
expiration of the period for filing such exceptions, may decide the
matter forthwith upon the record or may make other disposition of the
case.
(2) Regional Director decisions and Board review. The decision of
the Regional Director disposing of challenges and/or objections may
include a certification of the results of the election, including
certification of representative where appropriate, and shall be final
unless a request for review is granted. If a consent election has been
held pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.62(a) or (c), the decision of the
Regional Director is not subject to Board review. If the election has
been conducted pursuant to Sec. 102.62(b), or by a direction of
election issued following any proceeding under Sec. 102.67, the parties
shall have the right to Board review set forth in Sec. 102.67, except
that in any proceeding wherein a representation case has been
consolidated with an unfair labor practice proceeding for purposes of
hearing and the election was conducted pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.62(b)
or 102.67, the provisions of Sec. 102.46 shall govern with respect to
the filing of exceptions or an answering brief to the exceptions to the
Administrative Law Judge's decision, and a request for review of the
Regional Director's decision and direction of election shall be due at
the same time as the exceptions to the Administrative Law Judge's
decision are due.
(d) Record for objections and challenges. (1)(i) Record in case with
hearing. In a proceeding pursuant to this section in which a hearing is
held, the record in the case shall consist of the Notice of Hearing,
motions, rulings, orders, stenographic report of the hearing,
stipulations, exhibits, together with the objections to the conduct of
the election or to conduct affecting the results of the election, offers
of proof made at the post-election hearing, any briefs or other legal
memoranda submitted by the parties, any report on such objections and/or
on challenged ballots, exceptions, the decision of the Regional
Director, any requests for review, and the record previously made as
defined in Sec. 102.68. Materials other than those set out above shall
not be a part of the record.
(ii) Record in case with no hearing. In a proceeding pursuant to
this section in which no hearing is held, the record shall consist of
the objections to the conduct of the election or to conduct affecting
the results of the election,
[[Page 80]]
any decision on objections or on challenged ballots and any request for
review of such a decision, any documentary evidence, excluding
statements of witnesses, relied upon by the Regional Director in his
* * *