[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.66 Introduction of evidence: rights of parties at hearing;
preclusion; subpoenas; oral argument and briefs.
(a) Rights of parties at hearing. Any party shall have the right to
* * *
identifying each witness the party would call to testify concerning the
issue and summarizing each witness's testimony. If the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in an offer of proof is
insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not
be received. But in no event shall a party be precluded from introducing
relevant evidence otherwise consistent with this subpart.
(d) Preclusion. A party shall be precluded from raising any issue,
presenting any evidence relating to any issue, cross-examining any
witness concerning any issue, and presenting argument concerning any
issue that the party failed to raise in its timely Statement of Position
or to place in dispute in response to another party's Statement of
Position or response, except that no party shall be precluded from
contesting or presenting evidence relevant to the Board's statutory
jurisdiction to process the petition. Nor shall any party be precluded,
on the grounds that a voter's eligibility or inclusion was not contested
at the pre-election hearing, from challenging the eligibility of any
voter during the election. If a party contends that the proposed unit is
not appropriate in its Statement of Position but fails to specify the
classifications, locations, or other employee groupings that must be
added to or excluded from the proposed unit to make it an appropriate
unit, the party shall also be precluded from raising any issue as to the
appropriateness of the unit, presenting any evidence relating to the
appropriateness of the unit, cross-examining any witness concerning the
appropriateness of the unit, and presenting argument concerning the
appropriateness of the unit. If the employer fails to timely furnish the
lists of employees described in Sec. 102.63(b)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(iii), or
(b)(3)(iii), the employer shall be precluded from contesting the
appropriateness of the proposed unit at any
[[Page 73]]
time and from contesting the eligibility or inclusion of any individuals
at the pre-election hearing, including by presenting evidence or
argument, or by cross-examination of witnesses.
(e) Objections. Any objection with respect to the conduct of the
hearing, including any objection to the introduction of evidence, may be
stated orally or in writing, accompanied by a short statement of the
grounds of such objection, and included in the record. No such objection
shall be deemed waived by further participation in the hearing.
(f) Subpoenas. The Board, or any Member thereof, shall, on the
written application of any party, forthwith issue subpoenas requiring
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any
evidence, including books, records, correspondence, or documents, in
their possession or under their control. The Executive Secretary shall
have the authority to sign and issue any such subpoenas on behalf of the
Board or any Member thereof. Any party may file applications for
subpoenas in writing with the Regional Director if made prior to
hearing, or with the Hearing Officer if made at the hearing.
Applications for subpoenas may be made ex parte. The Regional Director
or the Hearing Officer, as the case may be, shall forthwith grant the
subpoenas requested. Any person served with a subpoena, whether ad
testificandum or duces tecum, if he or she does not intend to comply
with the subpoena, shall, within 5 business days after the date of
service of the subpoena, petition in writing to revoke the subpoena. The
date of service for purposes of computing the time for filing a petition
to revoke shall be the date the subpoena is received. Such petition
shall be filed with the Regional Director who may either rule upon it or
refer it for ruling to the Hearing Officer except that if the evidence
called for is to be produced at a hearing and the hearing has opened,
the petition to revoke shall be filed with the Hearing Officer. Notice
* * *