[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.118 Present and former Board employees prohibited from
producing documents and testifying; production of witnesses' statements
after direct testimony.
(a) Prohibition on producing files and documents. Except as provided
* * *
any present or former employee or specially designated agent of the
Agency, that person will, unless otherwise expressly directed by the
Board or the Chairman of the Board or the General Counsel, as the case
may be, move pursuant to the applicable procedure, whether by petition
to revoke, motion to quash, or otherwise, to have such subpoena
invalidated on the ground that the evidence sought is privileged against
disclosure by this Rule.
(d) Prohibition on disclosure of personal information. No present or
former employee or specially designated agent of the Agency will, by any
means of communication to any person or to another agency, disclose
personal information about an individual from a record in a system of
records maintained by this Agency, as more fully described in the
notices of systems of records published by this Agency in accordance
with the provisions of Section (e)(4) of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5
U.S.C. 552a(e)(4), or by the Notices of Government-wide Systems of
Personnel Records published by the Civil Service Commission in
accordance with those statutory provisions, except pursuant to a written
request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom
the record pertains, unless disclosure of the record would be in
accordance with the provisions of Section (b)(1) through (11), both
inclusive, of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(1) through (11).
(e) Production of statement for cross-examination. Notwithstanding
the prohibitions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, after a
witness called by the General Counsel or by the Charging Party has
testified in a hearing upon a complaint under Section 10(c) of the
[[Page 100]]
Act, the Administrative Law Judge must, upon motion of the Respondent,
order the production of any statement, as defined paragraph (g) of this
section, of such witness in the possession of the General Counsel which
relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.
(1) If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the
subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the Administrative Law
Judge must order the statement to be delivered directly to the
respondent for examination and use for the purpose of cross-examination.
(2) If the General Counsel claims that any statement ordered to be
produced under this section contains matter which does not relate to the
subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the Administrative Law
Judge will order the General Counsel to deliver the statement for the
inspection of the Administrative Law Judge in camera. Upon delivery, the
Administrative Law Judge will excise the portions of such statement
which do not relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the
witness except that the Administrative Law Judge has discretion to
decline to excise portions which, although not relating to the subject
matter of the testimony of the witness, do relate to other matters
raised by the pleadings. With the material excised, the Administrative
Law Judge will then direct delivery of the statement to the Respondent
for use on cross-examination. If any portion of the statement is
withheld and the Respondent objects to the withholding, the General
Counsel will preserve the entire text of the statement, and, if the
Respondent files exceptions with the Board based upon such withholding,
make the entire text available to the Board for the purpose of
determining the correctness of the ruling of the Administrative Law
Judge. If the General Counsel elects not to comply with an order of the
Administrative Law Judge directing delivery to the Respondent of any
statement, or portion thereof as the Administrative Law Judge may
direct, the Administrative Law Judge will strike from the record the
testimony of the witness.
(f) Production of statement in postelection hearings. The provisions
of paragraph (e) of this section will also apply after any witness has
testified in any postelection hearing pursuant to Sec. 102.69(d) and
any party has moved for the production of any statement, as defined in
paragraph (g) of this section, of the witness in possession of any agent
of the Board which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness
has testified. The authority exercised by the Administrative Law Judge
under paragraph (e) of this section will be exercised by the Hearing
Officer presiding.
(g) Definition of statement. The term statement as used in this
section means:
(1) A written statement made by the witness and signed or otherwise
adopted or approved by the witness; or
(2) A stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a
transcription thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an
oral statement made by the witness to an agent of the party obligated to
produce the statement and recorded contemporaneously with the making of
the oral statement.
[82 FR 11768, Feb. 24, 2017, as amended at 82 FR 43699, Sept. 19, 2017]