[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
exceptions, together with a copy of any brief filed, shall immediately
be served on the other parties and a statement of service filed with the
Regional Director. Within 5 business days from the last date on which
exceptions and any supporting brief may be filed, or such further time
as the Regional Director may allow, a party opposing the exceptions may
file an answering brief with the Regional Director. An original and one
copy shall be submitted. A copy of such answering brief shall
immediately be served on the other parties and a statement of service
filed with the Regional Director. Extra copies of electronically-filed
papers need not be filed. The Regional Director shall thereupon decide
the matter upon the record or make other disposition of the case. If no
exceptions are filed to such report, the Regional Director, upon the
expiration of the period for filing such exceptions, may decide the
matter forthwith upon the record or may make other disposition of the
case.
(2) Regional Director decisions and Board review. The decision of
the Regional Director disposing of challenges and/or objections may
include a certification of the results of the election, including
certification of representative where appropriate, and shall be final
unless a request for review is granted. If a consent election has been
held pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.62(a) or (c), the decision of the
Regional Director is not subject to Board review. If the election has
been conducted pursuant to Sec. 102.62(b), or by a direction of
election issued following any proceeding under Sec. 102.67, the parties
shall have the right to Board review set forth in Sec. 102.67, except
that in any proceeding wherein a representation case has been
consolidated with an unfair labor practice proceeding for purposes of
hearing and the election was conducted pursuant to Sec. Sec. 102.62(b)
or 102.67, the provisions of Sec. 102.46 shall govern with respect to
the filing of exceptions or an answering brief to the exceptions to the
Administrative Law Judge's decision, and a request for review of the
Regional Director's decision and direction of election shall be due at
the same time as the exceptions to the Administrative Law Judge's
decision are due.
(d) Record for objections and challenges. (1)(i) Record in case with
hearing. In a proceeding pursuant to this section in which a hearing is
held, the record in the case shall consist of the Notice of Hearing,
motions, rulings, orders, stenographic report of the hearing,
* * *
record, except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(2) Immediately upon issuance of an order granting a request for
review by the Board, the Regional Director shall transmit to the Board
the record of the proceeding as defined in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section.
(3) In a proceeding pursuant to this section in which no hearing is
held, a party filing a request for review of a Regional Director's
decision on challenged ballots or on objections or on both, or any
opposition thereto, may support its submission to the Board by appending
thereto copies of any offer of proof, including copies of any affidavits
or other documentary evidence, it has timely submitted to the Regional
Director and which were not included in the decision. Documentary
evidence so appended shall thereupon become part of the record in the
proceeding. Failure to append that evidence to its submission to the
Board in the representation proceeding as provided above, shall preclude
a party from relying on such evidence in any subsequent unfair labor
proceeding.
(e) Revised tally of ballots. In any case under this section in
which the Regional Director or the Board, upon a ruling on challenged
ballots, has directed that such ballots be opened and counted and a
revised tally of ballots issued, and no objection to such revised tally
is filed by any party within 5 business days after the revised tally of
ballots has been made available, the Regional Director shall forthwith
issue to the parties certification of the results of the election,
including certifications of representative where appropriate, with the
same force and effect as if issued by the Board.
(f) Format of filings with Regional Director. All documents filed
with the Regional Director under the provisions of this section shall be
filed double spaced, on 8\1/2\- by 11-inch paper, and shall be printed
or otherwise legibly duplicated. Extra copies of electronically-filed
* * *