[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.33 Transfer of charge and proceeding from Region to Region;
consolidation of proceedings in same Region; severance.
(a) Whenever the General Counsel deems it necessary to effectuate
the purposes of the Act or to avoid unnecessary costs or delay, a charge
may be filed with the General Counsel in Washington, DC, or, at any time
after a charge has been filed with a Regional Director, the General
Counsel may order that such charge and any proceeding regarding the
charge be:
(1) Transferred to and continued before the General Counsel for
investigation or consolidation with any other proceeding which may have
been instituted in a Regional Office or with the General Counsel; or
[[Page 51]]
(2) Consolidated with any other proceeding which may have been
instituted in the same region; or
(3) Transferred to and continued in any other Region for the purpose
of investigation or consolidation with any proceeding which may have
been instituted in or transferred to such other region; or
(4) Severed from any other proceeding with which it may have been
consolidated pursuant to this section.
(b) The provisions of Sec. Sec. 102.9 through 102.32 will, insofar
as applicable, govern proceedings before the General Counsel, pursuant
to this section, and the powers granted to Regional Directors in such
provisions will, for the purpose of this section, be reserved to and
exercised by the General Counsel. After the transfer of any charge and
any proceeding which may have been instituted with respect thereto from
one Region to another pursuant to this section, the provisions of this
subpart will, insofar as possible, govern such charge and such
proceeding as if the charge had originally been filed in the Region to
which the transfer is made.
(c) The Regional Director may, prior to hearing, exercise the powers
in paragraphs (a)(2) and (4) of this section with respect to proceedings
pending in the Director's Region.
(d) Motions to consolidate or sever proceedings after issuance of
complaint must be filed as provided in Sec. 102.24 and ruled upon as
provided in Sec. 102.25, except that the Regional Director may
consolidate or sever proceedings prior to hearing upon the Director's
own motion. Rulings by the Administrative Law Judge upon motions to
consolidate or sever may be appealed to the Board as provided in Sec.
102.26.