[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
(b) Certification in the absence of objections, determinative
challenges and runoff elections. If no objections are filed within the
time set forth in paragraph (a)(8) of this section, if the challenged
ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the
election, and if no runoff election is to be held pursuant to Sec.
102.70, the Regional Director shall forthwith issue to the parties a
certification of the results of the election, including certification of
representative where appropriate, with the same force and effect as if
issued by the Board.
(c) Regional director's resolution of objections and challenges--(1)
Regional director's determination to hold a hearing--(i) Decisions
resolving objections and challenges without a hearing. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of an election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof would not constitute grounds for setting aside the election if
introduced at a hearing, and the Regional Director determines that any
determinative challenges do not raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall issue a decision disposing of the
objections and determinative challenges, and a certification of the
results of the election, including certification of representative where
appropriate.
(ii) Notices of hearing on objections and challenges. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of the election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof could be grounds for setting aside the election if introduced at a
hearing, or if the challenged ballots are sufficient in number to affect
the results of the election, and raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall transmit to the parties and their
designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if
neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided) a Notice of
Hearing before a Hearing Officer at a place and time fixed therein. The
Regional Director shall set the hearing for a date 15 business days
after the preparation of the tally of ballots or as soon as practicable
thereafter, unless the parties agree to an earlier date, except that the
Regional Director may consolidate the hearing concerning objections and
challenges with an unfair labor practice proceeding before an
Administrative Law Judge. In any proceeding wherein the election has
been held pursuant to Sec. 102.62(a) or (c) and the representation case
has been consolidated with an unfair labor practice proceeding for
purposes of hearing, the Administrative Law Judge shall, after issuing a
decision, sever the representation case and transfer it to the Regional
Director for further processing.
(iii) Hearings; Hearing Officer reports; exceptions to Regional
Director. The hearing on objections and challenges shall continue from
day to day until completed unless the Regional Director concludes that
extraordinary circumstances warrant otherwise. Any hearing pursuant to
this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. Sec. 102.64, 102.65, and 102.66, insofar as applicable. Any party
shall have the right to appear at the hearing
[[Page 79]]
in person, by counsel, or by other representative, to call, examine, and
cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce into the record evidence of
* * *