[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Terms defined in Section 2 of the Act.
(a) Definition of terms. The terms person, employer, employee,
representative, labor organization, commerce, affecting commerce, and
unfair labor practice as used herein have the meanings set forth in
Section 2 of the National Labor Relations Act, as amended by title I of
the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947.
(b) Act, Board, and Board agent. The term Act means the National
Labor Relations Act, as amended. The term Board means the National Labor
Relations Board and must include any group of three or more Members
designated pursuant to Section 3(b) of the Act. The term Board agent
means any Member, agent, or agency of the Board, including its General
Counsel.
(c) General Counsel. The term General Counsel means the General
Counsel under Section 3(d) of the Act.
(d) Region and Subregion. The term Region means that part of the
United States or any territory thereof fixed by the Board as a
particular Region. The term Subregion means that area within a Region
fixed by the Board as a particular Subregion.
(e) Regional Director, Officer-in-Charge, and Regional Attorney. The
term Regional Director means the agent designated by the Board as the
Regional Director for a particular Region, and also includes any agent
designated by the Board as Officer-in-Charge of a Subregional office,
but the Officer-in-Charge must have only such powers, duties, and
functions appertaining to Regional Directors as have been duly delegated
to such Officer-in-Charge. The term Regional Attorney means the attorney
designated as Regional Attorney for a particular Region.
(f) Administrative Law Judge and Hearing Officer. The term
Administrative Law Judge means the agent of the Board conducting the
hearing in an unfair labor practice proceeding. The term Hearing Officer
means the agent of the Board conducting the hearing in a proceeding
under Section 9 or in a dispute proceeding under Section 10(k) of the
Act.
(g) State. The term State includes the District of Columbia and all
States, territories, and possessions of the United States.
(h) Party. The term party means the Regional Director in whose
Region the proceeding is pending and any person named or admitted as a
party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a
party, in any Board proceeding, including, without limitation, any
person filing a charge or petition under the Act, any person named as
Respondent, as employer, or as party to a contract in any proceeding
under the Act, and any labor organization alleged to be dominated,
assisted, or supported in violation of Section 8(a)(1) or 8(a)(2) of the
Act; but nothing herein should be construed to prevent the Board or its
designated agent from limiting any party to participate in the
proceedings to the extent of the party's interest only.
(i) Business day. The term business day means days that Agency
offices are open normal business operating hours, which is Monday
through Friday, excluding Federal holidays. A list of Federal holidays
can be found at
[[Page 39]]
www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/snow-dismissal-procedures/federal-
holidays/.
[82 FR 11751, Feb. 24, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 69588, Dec. 18, 2019]
Subpart B_Service and Filings
Source: 82 FR 11751, Feb. 24, 2017, unless otherwise noted.