[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.46 Exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to exceptions;
cross-exceptions and brief in support; answering briefs to cross-exceptions;
reply briefs; failure to except; oral argument; filing requirements;
* * *
(g) Oral argument. A party desiring oral argument before the Board
must request permission from the Board in writing simultaneously with
the filing of exceptions or cross-exceptions. The Board will notify the
parties of the time and place of oral argument, if such permission is
granted. Oral arguments are limited to 30 minutes for each party
entitled to participate. No request for additional time will be granted
unless timely application is made in advance of oral argument.
(h) Filing requirements. Documents filed pursuant to this section
must be filed with the Board in Washington, DC, and copies must also be
served simultaneously on the other parties. Any brief filed pursuant to
this section must not be combined with any other brief, and except for
reply briefs whose length is governed by paragraph (e) of this section,
must not exceed 50 pages in length, exclusive of subject index and table
of cases and other authorities cited.
(i) Amicus curiae briefs. Amicus curiae briefs will be accepted only
by permission of the Board. Motions for permission to file an amicus
brief must state the bases of the movant's interest in the case and why
the brief will be of benefit to the Board in deciding the matters at
issue. Unless the Board directs otherwise, the following procedures will
apply.
(1) The Board will consider motions to file an amicus brief only
when: (a) A party files exceptions to an Administrative Law Judge's
decision; or (b) a case is remanded by the court of appeals and the
Board requests briefing from the parties.
(2) In circumstances where a party files exceptions to an
Administrative Law Judge's decision, the motion must be filed with the
Office of the Executive Secretary of the Board no later than 42 days
after the filing of exceptions, or in the event cross-exceptions are
filed, no later than 42 days after the filing of cross-exceptions. Where
a case has been remanded by the court of appeals, the motion must be
filed no later than 21 days after the parties file statements of
position on remand. A motion filed outside these time periods must be
supported by a showing of good cause. The motion will not operate to
stay the issuance of a Board decision upon completion of the briefing
schedule for the parties.
(3) The motion must be accompanied by the proposed amicus brief and
must comply with the service and form prescribed by Sec. 102.5. The
brief may be no more than 25 pages in length.
[[Page 58]]
(4) A party may file a reply to the motion within 7 days of service
of the motion. A party may file an answering brief to the amicus brief
within 14 days of issuance of the Board's order granting permission to
file the amicus brief. Replies to an answering brief will not be
permitted.
(5) The Board may direct the Executive Secretary to solicit amicus
briefs. In such cases, the Executive Secretary will specify in the
invitation the due date and page length for solicited amicus briefs, and
the deadline for the parties to file answering briefs. Absent compelling
reasons, no extensions of time will be granted for filing solicited
amicus briefs or answering briefs.
[82 FR 11754, Feb. 24, 2017, as amended at 82 FR 43696, Sept. 19, 2017]