[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.62 Election agreements; voter list; Notice of Election.
(a) Consent-election agreements with final Regional Director
determinations of post-election disputes. Where a petition has been duly
* * *
aside the election whenever proper and timely objections are filed under
the provisions of Sec. 102.69(a)(8). The employer shall be estopped
from objecting to the failure to file or serve the list within the
specified time or in the proper format if it is responsible for the
failure. The parties shall not use the list for purposes other than the
representation proceeding, Board proceedings arising from it, and
related matters.
(e) Notice of Election. Upon approval of the election agreement
pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section or with the direction
of election pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, the Regional
Director shall promptly transmit the Board's Notice of Election to the
parties and their designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by
overnight mail (if neither an email address nor facsimile number was
provided). The employer shall post and distribute the Notice of Election
in accordance with Sec. 102.67(k). The employer's failure properly to
post or distribute the election notices as required herein shall be
grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely
objections are filed under the provisions of Sec. 102.69(a)(8). A party
shall be estopped from objecting to the nonposting of notices if it is
responsible for the nonposting, and likewise shall be estopped from
objecting to the nondistribution of notices if it is responsible for the
nondistribution.
[84 FR 69588, Dec. 18, 2019, as amended at 88 FR 14911, Mar. 10, 2023]