[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
therefor and a written offer of proof in the form described in Sec.
102.66(c) insofar as applicable, except that the Regional Director may
extend the time for filing the written offer of proof in support of the
election objections upon request of a party showing good cause. Such
filing(s) must be timely whether or not the challenged ballots are
sufficient in number to affect the results of the election. The party
filing the objections shall serve a copy of the objections, including
the short statement of reasons therefor, but not the written offer of
proof, on each of the other parties to the case, and include a
certificate of such service with the objections. A person filing
objections by facsimile pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) shall also file an
original for the Agency's records, but failure to do so shall not affect
the validity of the filing if otherwise proper. In addition, extra
copies need not be filed if the filing is by facsimile or electronically
pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) or (c). The Regional Director will transmit a
copy of the objections to be served on each of the other parties to the
proceeding, but shall not transmit the offer of proof.
(b) Certification in the absence of objections, determinative
challenges and runoff elections. If no objections are filed within the
time set forth in paragraph (a)(8) of this section, if the challenged
ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the
election, and if no runoff election is to be held pursuant to Sec.
102.70, the Regional Director shall forthwith issue to the parties a
certification of the results of the election, including certification of
representative where appropriate, with the same force and effect as if
issued by the Board.
(c) Regional director's resolution of objections and challenges--(1)
Regional director's determination to hold a hearing--(i) Decisions
resolving objections and challenges without a hearing. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of an election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
* * *
determinative challenges do not raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall issue a decision disposing of the
objections and determinative challenges, and a certification of the
results of the election, including certification of representative where
appropriate.
(ii) Notices of hearing on objections and challenges. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of the election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof could be grounds for setting aside the election if introduced at a
hearing, or if the challenged ballots are sufficient in number to affect
the results of the election, and raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall transmit to the parties and their
designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if
neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided) a Notice of
Hearing before a Hearing Officer at a place and time fixed therein. The
Regional Director shall set the hearing for a date 15 business days
after the preparation of the tally of ballots or as soon as practicable
thereafter, unless the parties agree to an earlier date, except that the
Regional Director may consolidate the hearing concerning objections and
challenges with an unfair labor practice proceeding before an
Administrative Law Judge. In any proceeding wherein the election has
* * *
Director, any requests for review, and the record previously made as
defined in Sec. 102.68. Materials other than those set out above shall
not be a part of the record.
(ii) Record in case with no hearing. In a proceeding pursuant to
this section in which no hearing is held, the record shall consist of
the objections to the conduct of the election or to conduct affecting
the results of the election,
[[Page 80]]
any decision on objections or on challenged ballots and any request for
review of such a decision, any documentary evidence, excluding
statements of witnesses, relied upon by the Regional Director in his
decision, any briefs or other legal memoranda submitted by the parties,
and any other motions, rulings, or orders of the Regional Director.
Materials other than those set out above shall not be a part of the
record, except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(2) Immediately upon issuance of an order granting a request for
review by the Board, the Regional Director shall transmit to the Board
the record of the proceeding as defined in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section.
(3) In a proceeding pursuant to this section in which no hearing is
held, a party filing a request for review of a Regional Director's
decision on challenged ballots or on objections or on both, or any
opposition thereto, may support its submission to the Board by appending
thereto copies of any offer of proof, including copies of any affidavits
or other documentary evidence, it has timely submitted to the Regional
* * *