[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.31 Issuance of subpoenas; petitions to revoke subpoenas;
rulings on claim of privilege against self-incrimination; subpoena
enforcement proceedings; right to inspect or copy data.
* * *
proceeding to the Board, such requests must be made to the Board in
Washington, DC, and the Board will take such action thereon as it deems
appropriate. During the hearing, and thereafter while the proceeding is
pending before the Administrative Law Judge, such requests must be made
to the Administrative Law Judge. If the Administrative Law Judge denies
the request, the ruling will be subject to appeal to the Board, in
Washington, DC, in the manner and to the extent provided in Sec. 102.26
with respect to rulings and orders by an Administrative Law Judge,
except that requests for permission to appeal in this instance must be
filed within 24 hours of the Administrative Law Judge's ruling. If no
appeal is sought within such time, or if the appeal is denied, the
ruling of the Administrative Law Judge becomes final and the denial
becomes the ruling of the Board. If the Administrative Law Judge deems
the request appropriate, the Judge will recommend that the Board seek
the approval of the Attorney General for the issuance of the order, and
the Board will take such action on the Administrative Law Judge's
recommendation as it deems appropriate. Until the Board has issued the
requested order, no individual who claims the privilege against self-
incrimination will be required or permitted to testify or to give other
information respecting the subject matter of the claim.
(d) Upon the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena issued
upon the request of a private party, the General Counsel will, in the
name of the Board but on relation of such private party, institute
enforcement proceedings in the appropriate district court, unless in the
judgment of the Board the enforcement of the subpoena would be
inconsistent with law and with the policies of the Act. Neither the
General Counsel nor the Board will be deemed thereby to have assumed
responsibility for the effective prosecution of the same before the
court.
(e) Persons compelled to submit data or evidence at a public
proceeding are entitled to retain or, on payment of lawfully prescribed
costs, to procure copies or transcripts of the data or evidence
submitted by them. Persons compelled to submit data or evidence in the
nonpublic investigative stages of proceedings may, for good cause, be
limited by the Regional Director to inspection of the official
transcript of their testimony, but must be entitled to make copies of
documentary evidence or exhibits which they have produced.