[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.31 Issuance of subpoenas; petitions to revoke subpoenas;
rulings on claim of privilege against self-incrimination; subpoena
enforcement proceedings; right to inspect or copy data.
* * *
of any party, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of any evidence, including books, records,
correspondence, electronic data, or documents, in their possession or
under their control. The Executive Secretary has the authority to sign
and issue any such subpoenas on behalf of the Board or any Board Member.
Applications for subpoenas, if filed before the hearing opens, must be
filed with the Regional Director. Applications for subpoenas filed
during the hearing must be filed with the Administrative Law Judge.
Either the Regional Director or the Administrative Law Judge, as the
case may be, will grant the application on behalf of the Board or any
Member. Applications for subpoenas may be made ex parte. The subpoena
must show on its face the name and address of the party at whose request
the subpoena was issued.
(b) Any person served with a subpoena, whether ad testificandum or
duces tecum, if that person does not intend to comply with the subpoena,
must, within 5 business days after the date of service of the subpoena,
petition in writing to revoke the subpoena. The date of service for
purposes of computing the time for filing a petition to revoke is the
date the subpoena is received. All petitions to revoke subpoenas must be
served on the party at whose request the subpoena was issued. A petition
to revoke, if made prior to the hearing, must be filed with the Regional
Director and the Regional Director will refer the petition to the
Administrative Law Judge or the Board for ruling. Petitions to revoke
subpoenas filed during the hearing must be filed with the Administrative
Law Judge. Petitions to revoke subpoenas filed in response to a subpoena
issued upon request of the Agency's Contempt, Compliance, and Special
Litigation Branch must be filed with that Branch, which will refer the
petition to the Board for ruling. Notice of the filing of petitions to
revoke will be promptly given by the Regional Director, the
Administrative Law Judge, or the Contempt, Compliance and Special
Litigation Branch, as the case may be, to the party at whose request the
subpoena was issued. The Administrative Law Judge or the Board, as the
case may be, will revoke the subpoena if in their opinion the evidence
whose production is required does not relate to any matter under
investigation or in question in the proceedings or the subpoena does not
describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is
required, or if for any other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is
otherwise invalid. The Administrative Law Judge or the Board, as the
case may be, will make a simple statement of procedural or other grounds
for the ruling on the petition to revoke. The petition to revoke any
opposition to the petition, response to the opposition, and ruling on
the petition will not become part of the official record except upon the
request of the party aggrieved by the ruling, at an appropriate time in
* * *