[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.24 Motions; where to file; contents; service on other parties;
promptness in filing and response; default judgment procedures; summary
judgment procedures.
(a) All motions under Sec. Sec. 102.22 and 102.29 made prior to the
hearing must be filed in writing with the Regional Director issuing the
complaint. All motions for default judgment, summary judgment, or
dismissal made prior to the hearing must be filed in writing with the
Board pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 102.50. All other motions made
prior to the hearing, including motions to reschedule the hearing under
circumstances other than those set forth in Sec. 102.16(a), must be
filed in
[[Page 46]]
writing with the Chief Administrative Law Judge in Washington, DC, with
the Associate Chief Judge in San Francisco, California, or with the
Associate Chief Judge in New York, New York, as the case may be. All
motions made at the hearing must be made in writing to the
Administrative Law Judge or stated orally on the record. All motions
filed subsequent to the hearing, but before the transfer of the case to
the Board pursuant to Sec. 102.45, must be filed with the
Administrative Law Judge, care of the Chief Administrative Law Judge in
Washington, DC, the Associate Chief Judge in San Francisco, or the
Associate Chief Judge in New York, as the case may be. Motions must
briefly state the order or relief applied for and the grounds therefor.
All motions filed with a Regional Director or an Administrative Law
Judge as set forth in this paragraph (a) must be filed together with an
affidavit of service on the parties. All motions filed with the Board,
including motions for default judgment, summary judgment, or dismissal,
must be filed with the Executive Secretary of the Board in Washington,
DC, together with an affidavit of service on the parties. Unless
otherwise provided in these Rules, motions, oppositions, and replies
must be filed promptly and within such time as not to delay the
proceeding.
(b) All motions for summary judgment or dismissal must be filed with
the Board no later than 28 days prior to the scheduled hearing. Where no
hearing is scheduled, or where the hearing is scheduled less than 28
days after the date for filing an answer to the complaint or compliance
specification, whichever is applicable, the motion must be filed
promptly. Upon receipt of the motion, the Board may deny the motion or
issue a Notice to Show Cause why the motion may not be granted. If a
Notice to Show Cause is issued, the hearing, if scheduled, will normally
be postponed indefinitely. If a party desires to file an opposition to
the motion prior to issuance of the Notice to Show Cause to prevent
postponement of the hearing, it may do so. However, any such opposition
must be filed no later than 21 days prior to the hearing. If a Notice to
Show Cause is issued, an opposing party may file a response
notwithstanding any opposition it may have filed prior to issuance of
the notice. The time for filing the response must be fixed in the Notice
to Show Cause. Neither the opposition nor the response must be supported
by affidavits or other documentary evidence showing that there is a
genuine issue for hearing. The Board in its discretion may deny the
motion where the motion itself fails to establish the absence of a
genuine issue, or where the opposing party's pleadings, opposition and/
or response indicate on their face that a genuine issue may exist. If
the opposing party files no opposition or response, the Board may treat
the motion as conceded, and default judgment, summary judgment, or
dismissal, if appropriate, will be entered.
(c) A party that has filed a motion may file a reply to an
opposition to its motion within 7 days of receipt of the opposition, but
in the interest of administrative finality, further responses are not
permitted except where there are special circumstances warranting leave
to file such a response.