[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
filing the objections shall serve a copy of the objections, including
the short statement of reasons therefor, but not the written offer of
proof, on each of the other parties to the case, and include a
certificate of such service with the objections. A person filing
objections by facsimile pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) shall also file an
original for the Agency's records, but failure to do so shall not affect
the validity of the filing if otherwise proper. In addition, extra
copies need not be filed if the filing is by facsimile or electronically
pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) or (c). The Regional Director will transmit a
copy of the objections to be served on each of the other parties to the
proceeding, but shall not transmit the offer of proof.
(b) Certification in the absence of objections, determinative
challenges and runoff elections. If no objections are filed within the
time set forth in paragraph (a)(8) of this section, if the challenged
ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the
election, and if no runoff election is to be held pursuant to Sec.
102.70, the Regional Director shall forthwith issue to the parties a
certification of the results of the election, including certification of
representative where appropriate, with the same force and effect as if
issued by the Board.
(c) Regional director's resolution of objections and challenges--(1)
Regional director's determination to hold a hearing--(i) Decisions
resolving objections and challenges without a hearing. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of an election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof would not constitute grounds for setting aside the election if
introduced at a hearing, and the Regional Director determines that any
determinative challenges do not raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall issue a decision disposing of the
objections and determinative challenges, and a certification of the
results of the election, including certification of representative where
appropriate.
(ii) Notices of hearing on objections and challenges. If timely
objections are filed to the conduct of the election or to conduct
affecting the results of the election, and the Regional Director
determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of
proof could be grounds for setting aside the election if introduced at a
hearing, or if the challenged ballots are sufficient in number to affect
the results of the election, and raise substantial and material factual
issues, the Regional Director shall transmit to the parties and their
designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if
neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided) a Notice of
Hearing before a Hearing Officer at a place and time fixed therein. The
Regional Director shall set the hearing for a date 15 business days
after the preparation of the tally of ballots or as soon as practicable
* * *