[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.67 Proceedings before the Regional Director; further hearing;
action by the Regional Director; appeals from actions of the Regional
Director; statement in opposition; requests for extraordinary relief;
* * *
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (i) of this section. The
Board may grant or deny the request for review without awaiting a
statement in opposition. No reply to the opposition may be filed except
upon special leave of the Board.
(g) Finality; waiver; denial of request. The Regional Director's
actions are final unless a request for review is granted. The parties
may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to
request review shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any
related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which
was, or could have been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial
of a request for review shall constitute an affirmance of the Regional
Director's action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues
in any related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding.
(h) Grant of review; briefs. The grant of a request for review shall
not stay the Regional Director's action unless otherwise ordered by the
Board. Except where the Board rules upon the issues on review in the
order granting review, the appellants and other parties may, within 10
business days after issuance of an order granting review, file briefs
with the Board. Such briefs may be reproductions of those previously
filed with the Regional Director and/or other briefs which shall be
limited to the issues raised in the request for review. No reply briefs
may be filed except upon special leave of the Board. Where review has
been granted, the Board may provide for oral argument or further
hearing. The Board will consider the entire record in the light of the
grounds relied on for review and shall make such disposition of the
matter as it deems appropriate. Any request for review may be withdrawn
with the permission of the Board at any time prior to the issuance of
the decision of the Board thereon.
(i) Format, Service, and Extensions--(1) Format of request. All
documents filed with the Board under the provisions of this section
shall be double spaced, on 8 1/2- by 11-inch paper, and shall be printed
or otherwise legibly duplicated. Extra copies of electronically-filed
papers need not be filed. Requests for review, including briefs in
support thereof and any motions under paragraph (j) of this section;
statements in opposition thereto; and briefs on review shall not exceed
50 pages in length exclusive of subject index and table of cases and
other authorities cited, unless permission to exceed that limit is
obtained from the Board by motion, setting forth the reasons therefor,
filed pursuant to the procedures set forth in Sec. 102.2(c). Where any
brief filed pursuant to this section exceeds 20 pages, it shall contain
a subject index with page references and an alphabetical table of cases
and other authorities cited. A
[[Page 76]]
party may combine a request for review of the Regional Director's
* * *