[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 101.37 Application for temporary relief or restraining orders.
Whenever it is deemed advisable to seek temporary injunctive relief
under section 10(j) or whenever it is determined that a complaint should
issue alleging violation of section 8(b)(4) (A), (B), or (C), or section
8(e), or section 8(b)(7), or whenever it is appropriate to seek
temporary injunctive relief for a violation of section 8(b)(4)(D), the
officer or regional attorney to whom the matter has been referred will
make application for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order
in the district court of the United States within which the unfair labor
practice is alleged to have occurred or within which the party sought to
be enjoined resides or transacts business, except that such
[[Page 33]]
officer or regional attorney will not apply for injunctive relief under
section 10(l) with respect to an alleged violation of section 8(b)(7) if
a charge under section 8(a)(2) has been filed and, after preliminary
investigation, there is reasonable cause to believe that such charge is
true and a complaint should issue.