[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.9 Who may file; withdrawal and dismissal.
Any person may file a charge alleging that any person has engaged in
or is engaging in any unfair labor practice affecting commerce. The
charge may be withdrawn, prior to the hearing, only with the consent of
the Regional Director with whom such charge was filed; at the hearing
and until the case has been transferred to the Board pursuant to Sec.
102.45, upon motion, with the consent of the Administrative Law Judge
designated to conduct the hearing; and after the case has been
transferred to the Board pursuant to Sec. 102.45, upon motion, with the
consent of the Board. Upon withdrawal of any charge, any complaint based
thereon will be dismissed by the Regional Director
[[Page 43]]
issuing the complaint, the Administrative Law Judge designated to
conduct the hearing, or the Board.