[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.117 Freedom of Information Act Regulations: Agency materials
including formal documents available pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act;
requests for described records; time limit for response;
* * *
pages. To be eligible for inclusion in this category, requesters must
show that the request is being made under the auspices of a qualifying
institution and that the records are not sought for commercial use, but
are sought in furtherance of scholarly research. Requesters must
reasonably describe the records sought.
(C) Requesters who are representatives of the news media will be
assessed charges for the cost of reproduction alone, excluding charges
for the first 100 pages. To be eligible for inclusion in this category,
a requester must meet the criteria in paragraph (d)(1)(vii) of this
section, and the request must not be made for commercial use. In
reference to this class of requester, a request for records supporting
the news dissemination function of the requester will not be considered
to be a request for commercial use. Requesters must reasonably describe
the records sought.
(D) All other requesters, not elsewhere described, will be assessed
charges to recover the full reasonable direct cost of searching for and
reproducing records that are responsive to the request, except that the
first 100 pages of reproduction and the first 2 hours of search time
will be furnished without charge. Requesters must reasonably describe
the records sought.
(E) Absent a reasonably based factual showing that a requester may
be placed in a particular user category, fees will be imposed as
provided for in the commercial use requester category.
(iii) Unusual fee circumstances. (A) In no event will fees be
imposed on any requester when the total charges are less than $5, which
is the Agency's cost of collecting and processing the fee itself.
(B) If the Agency reasonably believes that a requester or a group of
requesters acting together is attempting to divide a request into a
series of requests for the purpose of avoiding fees, the Agency may
aggregate those requests and charge accordingly. The Agency
[[Page 98]]
may presume that multiple requests of this type made within a 30-day
period have been made to avoid fees. Where requests are separated by a
longer period, the Agency will aggregate them only where there exists a
solid basis for determining that aggregation is warranted under all the
circumstances involved. Multiple requests involving unrelated matters
will not be aggregated.
(iv) Requests for fee waiver or reduction. Documents are to be
furnished without charge or at reduced levels if disclosure of the
information is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute
significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of
the Government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the
requester. Disclosure to data brokers or others who merely compile and
market government information for direct economic return will not be
presumed to primarily serve the public interest. A fee waiver or
reduction is justified where the public interest standard is satisfied
* * *
the person making the request, or if the request contains no assumption
of financial liability or charges, the requester will be notified and
afforded an opportunity to assume financial liability. In either case,
the request for records will not be deemed received for purposes of the
applicable time limit for response until a written assumption of
financial liability is received. The Agency may require a requester to
make an advance payment of anticipated fees under the following
circumstances:
(A) If the anticipated charges are likely to exceed $250, the Agency
will notify the requester of the likely cost and obtain satisfactory
assurance of full payment when the requester has a history of prompt
payment of FOIA fees, or require an advance payment of an amount up to
the full estimated charges in the case of requesters with no history of
payment.
(B) If a requester has previously failed to pay fees that have been
charged in processing a request within 30 days of the date the
notification of fees was sent, the requester will be required to pay the
entire amount of fees that are owed, plus interest as provided for in
paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this section, before the Agency will process a
further information request. In addition, the Agency may require advance
payment of fees that the Agency estimates will be incurred in processing
the further request before the Agency commences processing that request.
When the Agency acts under paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A) or (B) of this
section, the administrative time limits for responding to a request or
an appeal from initial determinations will begin to run only after the
Agency has received the fee payments required in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section.
(vii) Fees may be charged even if no documents are provided. Charges
may be imposed even though the search discloses no records responsive to
the request, or if records located are determined to be exempt from
disclosure.
[[Page 99]]