[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.45 Administrative Law Judge's decision; contents of record;
alternative dispute resolution program.
(a) Administrative Law Judge's decision. After a hearing for the
purpose of taking evidence upon a complaint, the Administrative Law
Judge will prepare a decision. The decision will contain findings of
fact, conclusions of law, and the reasons or grounds for the findings
and conclusions, and recommendations for the proper disposition of the
case. If the Respondent is found to have engaged in the alleged unfair
labor practices, the decision will also contain a recommendation for
such affirmative action by the Respondent as will effectuate the
policies of the Act. The Administrative Law Judge will file the decision
with the Board. If the Judge delivers a bench decision, promptly upon
receiving the transcript the Judge will certify the accuracy of the
pages of the transcript containing the decision; file with the Board a
certified copy of those pages, together with any supplementary matter
the Judge may deem necessary to complete the decision; and serve a copy
on each of the parties. Upon the filing of the decision, the Board will
enter an order transferring the case to the Board, setting forth the
date of the transfer and will serve on all the parties copies of the
decision and the order. Service of the
[[Page 55]]
Administrative Law Judge's decision and of the order transferring the
case to the Board is complete upon mailing.
(b) Contents of record. The charge upon which the complaint was
issued and any amendments, the complaint and any amendments, notice of
hearing, answer and any amendments, motions, rulings, orders, the
transcript of the hearing, stipulations, exhibits, documentary evidence,
and depositions, together with the Administrative Law Judge's decision
and exceptions, and any cross-exceptions or answering briefs as provided
in Sec. 102.46, constitutes the record in the case.
(c) Alternative dispute resolution program. The Alternative Dispute
Resolution (ADR) Program is available to parties with unfair labor
practice or compliance cases pending before the Board at any stage
subsequent to the initial issuance of an Administrative Law Judge's
decision or any other process involving the transfer to the Board of
such cases. Participation in the ADR Program is voluntary, and a party
that enters the ADR Program may withdraw any time after the first
meeting with the neutral. No party will be charged fees or expenses for
using the ADR Program.
(1) The parties may request participation in the ADR Program by
contacting the program director. Deadlines for filing pleadings with the
Board will be stayed effective the date that the case enters the ADR
Program. If the case is removed from the ADR Program, the time period
for filing will begin to run and will consist of the time period that
remained when the case entered the ADR Program. Notice will be provided
to the parties of the date the case enters the ADR Program and the date
it is removed from the ADR Program.
(2) A case may remain in the ADR Program for 28 days from the first
* * *