[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.31 Issuance of subpoenas; petitions to revoke subpoenas;
rulings on claim of privilege against self-incrimination; subpoena
enforcement proceedings; right to inspect or copy data.
* * *
served on the party at whose request the subpoena was issued. A petition
to revoke, if made prior to the hearing, must be filed with the Regional
Director and the Regional Director will refer the petition to the
Administrative Law Judge or the Board for ruling. Petitions to revoke
subpoenas filed during the hearing must be filed with the Administrative
Law Judge. Petitions to revoke subpoenas filed in response to a subpoena
issued upon request of the Agency's Contempt, Compliance, and Special
Litigation Branch must be filed with that Branch, which will refer the
petition to the Board for ruling. Notice of the filing of petitions to
revoke will be promptly given by the Regional Director, the
Administrative Law Judge, or the Contempt, Compliance and Special
Litigation Branch, as the case may be, to the party at whose request the
subpoena was issued. The Administrative Law Judge or the Board, as the
case may be, will revoke the subpoena if in their opinion the evidence
whose production is required does not relate to any matter under
investigation or in question in the proceedings or the subpoena does not
describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is
required, or if for any other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is
otherwise invalid. The Administrative Law Judge or the Board, as the
case may be, will make a simple statement of procedural or other grounds
for the ruling on the petition to revoke. The petition to revoke any
opposition to the petition, response to the opposition, and ruling on
the petition will not become part of the official record except upon the
request of the party aggrieved by the ruling, at an appropriate time in
a formal proceeding rather than at the investigative stage of the
proceeding.
(c) Upon refusal of a witness to testify, the Board may, with the
approval of the Attorney General of the United States, issue an order
requiring any individual to give testimony or provide other information
at any proceeding before the Board if, in the judgment of the Board:
(1) The testimony or other information from such individual may be
necessary to the public interest; and
[[Page 50]]
(2) Such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or
provide other information on the basis of the privilege against self-
incrimination. Requests for the issuance of such an order by the Board
may be made by any party. Prior to hearing, and after transfer of the
proceeding to the Board, such requests must be made to the Board in
Washington, DC, and the Board will take such action thereon as it deems
appropriate. During the hearing, and thereafter while the proceeding is
pending before the Administrative Law Judge, such requests must be made
to the Administrative Law Judge. If the Administrative Law Judge denies
the request, the ruling will be subject to appeal to the Board, in
Washington, DC, in the manner and to the extent provided in Sec. 102.26
with respect to rulings and orders by an Administrative Law Judge,
except that requests for permission to appeal in this instance must be
filed within 24 hours of the Administrative Law Judge's ruling. If no
appeal is sought within such time, or if the appeal is denied, the
ruling of the Administrative Law Judge becomes final and the denial
becomes the ruling of the Board. If the Administrative Law Judge deems
the request appropriate, the Judge will recommend that the Board seek
the approval of the Attorney General for the issuance of the order, and
the Board will take such action on the Administrative Law Judge's
recommendation as it deems appropriate. Until the Board has issued the
requested order, no individual who claims the privilege against self-
incrimination will be required or permitted to testify or to give other
information respecting the subject matter of the claim.
(d) Upon the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena issued
upon the request of a private party, the General Counsel will, in the
name of the Board but on relation of such private party, institute
enforcement proceedings in the appropriate district court, unless in the
judgment of the Board the enforcement of the subpoena would be
inconsistent with law and with the policies of the Act. Neither the
General Counsel nor the Board will be deemed thereby to have assumed
responsibility for the effective prosecution of the same before the
court.
(e) Persons compelled to submit data or evidence at a public
proceeding are entitled to retain or, on payment of lawfully prescribed
costs, to procure copies or transcripts of the data or evidence
submitted by them. Persons compelled to submit data or evidence in the
nonpublic investigative stages of proceedings may, for good cause, be
limited by the Regional Director to inspection of the official
transcript of their testimony, but must be entitled to make copies of
documentary evidence or exhibits which they have produced.