[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.42 Filings of briefs and proposed findings with the Administrative
Law Judge and oral argument at the hearing.
Any party is entitled, upon request, to oral argument, for a
reasonable period at the close of the hearing. Oral argument and any
presentation of proposed findings and conclusions will be included in
the transcript of the hearing. In the discretion of the Administrative
Law Judge, any party may, upon request made before the close of the
hearing, file a brief or proposed findings and conclusions, or both,
with the Administrative Law Judge, who may fix a reasonable time for
such filing, but not in excess of 35 days from the close of the hearing.
Requests for further extensions of time must be made to the Chief
Administrative Law Judge, Deputy Chief Administrative Law Judge, or an
Associate Chief Administrative Law Judge, as the case may be. Notice of
the request for any extension must be immediately served on all other
parties, and proof of service must be furnished. The brief or proposed
findings and conclusions must be served on the other parties, and a
statement of such service must be furnished. In any case in which the
Administrative Law Judge believes that written briefs or proposed
findings of fact and conclusions may not be necessary, the Judge must
notify the parties at the opening of the hearing or as soon thereafter
as practicable that the Judge may wish to hear oral argument in lieu of
briefs.