[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.83 Petition for referendum under Section 9(e)(1) of the Act;
who may file; where to file; withdrawal.
A petition to rescind the authority of a labor organization to make
an agreement requiring as a condition of employment membership in such
labor organization may be filed by an employee or group of employees on
behalf of 30 percent or more of the employees in a bargaining unit
covered by such an agreement. The petition shall be in writing and
signed, and either must be sworn to before a notary public, Board agent,
or other person duly authorized by law to administer oaths and take
acknowledgments or must contain a declaration by the person signing it,
under the penalties of the Criminal Code, that its contents are true and
correct to the best of his/her knowledge and belief. One original of the
petition must be filed with the Regional Director wherein the bargaining
unit exists or, if the unit exists in two or more Regions, with the
Regional Director for any of such Regions. A person filing a petition by
facsimile must also file an original for the Agency's records, but
failure to do so must not affect the validity of the filing by
facsimile, if otherwise proper. A person filing a petition
electronically need not file an original. The petition may be withdrawn
only with the approval of the Regional Director with whom such petition
was filed. Upon approval of the withdrawal of any petition the case will
be closed.
[82 FR 11765, Feb. 24, 2017, as amended at 82 FR 43699, Sept. 19, 2017]