[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.35 Duties and powers of Administrative Law Judges; stipulations
of cases to Administrative Law Judges or to the Board; assignment and
powers of settlement judges.
(a) The Administrative Law Judge will inquire fully into the facts
* * *
contemptuous conduct and to strike all related testimony of witnesses
refusing to answer any proper question.
(7) Hold conferences for the settlement or simplification of the
issues by consent of the parties, but not to adjust cases.
(8) Dispose of procedural requests, motions, or similar matters,
including motions referred to the Administrative Law Judge by the
Regional Director and motions for default judgment, summary judgment, or
to amend pleadings; also to dismiss complaints or portions thereof; to
order hearings reopened; and, upon motion, to order proceedings
consolidated or severed prior to issuance of Administrative Law Judge
decisions.
(9) Approve stipulations, including stipulations of facts that waive
a hearing and provide for a decision by the
[[Page 52]]
Administrative Law Judge. Alternatively, the parties may agree to waive
a hearing and decision by an Administrative Law Judge and submit
directly to the Executive Secretary a stipulation of facts, which, if
approved, provides for a decision by the Board. A statement of the
issues presented may be set forth in the stipulation of facts, and each
party may also submit a short statement (no more than three pages) of
its position on the issues. If the Administrative Law Judge (or the
Board) approves the stipulation, the Judge (or the Board) will set a
time for the filing of briefs. In proceedings before an Administrative
Law Judge, no further briefs may be filed except by special leave of the
Judge. In proceedings before the Board, answering briefs may be filed
within 14 days, or such further period as the Board may allow, from the
last date on which an initial brief may be filed. No further briefs may
be filed except by special leave of the Board. At the conclusion of the
briefing schedule, the Administrative Law Judge (or the Board) will
decide the case or otherwise dispose of it.
(10) Make and file decisions, including bench decisions delivered
within 72 hours after conclusion of oral argument, in conformity with
Public Law 89-554, 5 U.S.C. 557.
(11) Call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce
into the record documentary or other evidence.
(12) Request the parties at any time during the hearing to state
their respective positions concerning any issue in the case and/or
supporting theory(ies).
(13) Take any other necessary action authorized by the Board's
published Rules and Regulations.
(b) Upon the request of any party or of the Administrative Law Judge
assigned to hear a case, or upon the Chief Judge, Deputy Chief Judge, or
Associate Chief Judge's own motion, the Chief Judge, Deputy Chief Judge
or an Associate Chief Judge may assign a Judge other than the trial
judge to conduct settlement negotiations. In exercising this discretion,
the Chief Judge, Deputy Chief Judge, or Associate Chief Judge making the
assignment will consider, among other factors, whether there is reason
to believe that resolution of the dispute is likely, the request for
assignment of a settlement judge is made in good faith, and the
assignment is otherwise feasible. However, no such assignment will be
made absent the agreement of all parties to the use of this procedure.
(1) The settlement judge will convene and preside over conferences
and settlement negotiations between the parties, assess the
practicalities of a potential settlement, and report to the Chief Judge,
Deputy Chief Judge, or Associate Chief Judge the status of settlement
negotiations, recommending continuation or termination of the settlement
negotiations. Where feasible, settlement conferences will be held in
person.
(2) The settlement judge may require that the attorney or other
representative for each party be present at settlement conferences and
that the parties or agents with full settlement authority also be
present or available by telephone.
(3) Participation of the settlement judge will terminate upon the
order of the Chief Judge, Deputy Chief Judge, or Associate Chief Judges
issued after consultation with the settlement judge. The conduct of
settlement negotiations must not unduly delay the hearing.
(4) All discussions between the parties and the settlement judge
will be confidential. The settlement judge must not discuss any aspect
of the case with the trial judge, and no evidence regarding statements,
conduct, offers of settlement, and concessions of the parties made in
proceedings before the settlement judge will be admissible in any
proceeding before the Board, except by stipulation of the parties.
Documents disclosed in the settlement process may not be used in
litigation unless voluntarily produced or obtained pursuant to subpoena.
(5) No decision of a Chief Judge, Deputy Chief Judge, or Associate
Chief Judge concerning the assignment of a settlement judge or the
termination of a settlement judge's assignment is appealable to the
Board.
(6) Any settlement reached under the auspices of a settlement judge
is subject to approval in accordance with the
[[Page 53]]
provisions of Sec. 101.9 of the Board's Statements of Procedure.
(c) Upon a showing of good cause based on compelling circumstances,
and under appropriate safeguards, the taking of video testimony by
contemporaneous transmission from a different location may be permitted.
(1) Applications to obtain testimony by videoconference must be
presented to the Administrative Law Judge in writing, and the requesting
party must simultaneously serve notice of the application upon all
parties to the hearing. The application must set forth the compelling
circumstances for such testimony, the witness's name and address, the
location where the video testimony will be held, the matter concerning
which the witness is expected to testify, the conditions in place to
* * *