[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.67 Proceedings before the Regional Director; further hearing;
action by the Regional Director; appeals from actions of the Regional
Director; statement in opposition; requests for extraordinary relief;
* * *
(a) Proceedings before Regional Director. The Regional Director may
proceed, either forthwith upon the record or after oral argument, the
submission of briefs, or further hearing, as the director may deem
proper, to determine whether a question of representation exists in a
unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining as provided in
Sec. 102.64(a), and to direct an election, dismiss the petition, or
make other disposition of the matter. A decision by the Regional
Director upon the record shall set forth the director's findings,
conclusions, and order or direction.
(b) Directions of elections. If the Regional Director directs an
election, the direction may specify the type, date(s), time(s), and
location(s) of the election and the eligibility period, but the Regional
Director retains discretion to continue investigating these details
after directing an election and to specify them in a subsequently-issued
Notice of Election. The Regional Director shall schedule the election
for the earliest date practicable, but unless a waiver is filed, the
Regional Director will normally not schedule an election before the 20th
business day after the date of the direction of election, to permit the
Board to rule on any request for review which may be filed pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section. The Regional Director shall transmit the
direction of election to the parties and their designated
representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight mail (if neither an
email address nor facsimile number was provided). The Regional Director
shall also transmit the Board's Notice of Election to the parties and
their designated representatives by email, facsimile, or by overnight
mail (if neither an email address nor facsimile number was provided),
whether transmitted simultaneously with the direction of election or
separately thereafter. If the direction of election provides for
individuals to vote subject to challenge, the Notice of Election shall
so state, and shall advise employees that the individuals are neither
included in, nor excluded from, the bargaining unit, inasmuch as they
have been permitted to vote subject to challenge. The election notice
shall further advise employees that the eligibility or inclusion of the
individuals will be resolved, if necessary, following the election.
(c) Requests for Board review of Regional Director actions. Upon the
filing of a request therefor with the Board by any interested person,
the Board may review any action of a Regional Director delegated to him/
her under Section 3(b) of the Act except as the Board's Rules provide
otherwise, but such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by
the Board, operate as a stay of any action by the Regional Director. The
request for review may be filed at any time following the action until
10 business days after a final disposition of the proceeding by the
Regional Director. No party shall be precluded from filing a request for
review of the direction of election within the time provided in this
paragraph because it did not file a request for review of the direction
of election prior to the election.
(d) Grounds for review. The Board will grant a request for review
only where compelling reasons exist therefor. Accordingly, a request for
review may be
[[Page 75]]
granted only upon one or more of the following grounds:
(1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because
of:
(i) The absence of; or
(ii) A departure from, officially reported Board precedent.
(2) That the Regional Director's decision on a substantial factual
issue is clearly erroneous on the record and such error prejudicially
affects the rights of a party.
(3) That the conduct of any hearing or any ruling made in connection
with the proceeding has resulted in prejudicial error.
(4) That there are compelling reasons for reconsideration of an
important Board rule or policy.
(e) Contents of request. A request for review must be a self-
contained document enabling the Board to rule on the basis of its
contents without the necessity of recourse to the record; however, the
Board may, in its discretion, examine the record in evaluating the
request. With respect to the ground listed in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, and other grounds where appropriate, the request must contain a
summary of all evidence or rulings bearing on the issues together with
page citations from the transcript and a summary of argument. Such
request may not raise any issue or allege any facts not timely presented
to the Regional Director.
(f) Opposition to request. Any party may, within 5 business days
after the last day on which the request for review must be filed, file
with the Board a statement in opposition which shall be served in
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (i) of this section. The
* * *