[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
in an election, either participant may, upon its prompt request to and
approval thereof by the Regional Director, whose decision shall be
final, have its name removed from the ballot, except that in a
proceeding involving an employer-filed petition or a petition for
decertification the labor organization certified, currently recognized,
or found to be seeking recognition may not have its name removed from
the ballot without giving timely notice in writing to all parties and
the Regional Director, disclaiming any representation interest among the
employees in the unit.
(4) A pre-election conference may be held at which the parties may
check the list of voters and attempt to resolve any questions of
eligibility or inclusions in the unit.
(5) When the election is conducted manually, any party may be
represented by observers of its own selection, subject to such
limitations as the Regional Director may prescribe.
(6) Any party and Board agents may challenge, for good cause, the
eligibility of any person to participate in the election. The ballots of
such challenged persons shall be impounded.
(7) Upon the conclusion of the election the ballots will be counted
and a tally of ballots prepared and immediately made available to the
parties.
(8) Within 5 business days after the tally of ballots has been
prepared, any party may file with the Regional Director objections to
the conduct of the election or to conduct affecting the results of the
election which shall contain a short statement of the reasons
[[Page 78]]
therefor and a written offer of proof in the form described in Sec.
102.66(c) insofar as applicable, except that the Regional Director may
extend the time for filing the written offer of proof in support of the
election objections upon request of a party showing good cause. Such
filing(s) must be timely whether or not the challenged ballots are
sufficient in number to affect the results of the election. The party
filing the objections shall serve a copy of the objections, including
the short statement of reasons therefor, but not the written offer of
proof, on each of the other parties to the case, and include a
certificate of such service with the objections. A person filing
objections by facsimile pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) shall also file an
original for the Agency's records, but failure to do so shall not affect
the validity of the filing if otherwise proper. In addition, extra
copies need not be filed if the filing is by facsimile or electronically
pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) or (c). The Regional Director will transmit a
copy of the objections to be served on each of the other parties to the
proceeding, but shall not transmit the offer of proof.
(b) Certification in the absence of objections, determinative
challenges and runoff elections. If no objections are filed within the
* * *
motions, rulings, orders, stenographic report of the hearing,
stipulations, exhibits, together with the objections to the conduct of
the election or to conduct affecting the results of the election, offers
of proof made at the post-election hearing, any briefs or other legal
memoranda submitted by the parties, any report on such objections and/or
on challenged ballots, exceptions, the decision of the Regional
Director, any requests for review, and the record previously made as
defined in Sec. 102.68. Materials other than those set out above shall
not be a part of the record.
(ii) Record in case with no hearing. In a proceeding pursuant to
this section in which no hearing is held, the record shall consist of
the objections to the conduct of the election or to conduct affecting
the results of the election,
[[Page 80]]
any decision on objections or on challenged ballots and any request for
review of such a decision, any documentary evidence, excluding
statements of witnesses, relied upon by the Regional Director in his
decision, any briefs or other legal memoranda submitted by the parties,
and any other motions, rulings, or orders of the Regional Director.
Materials other than those set out above shall not be a part of the
record, except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(2) Immediately upon issuance of an order granting a request for
review by the Board, the Regional Director shall transmit to the Board
the record of the proceeding as defined in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section.
(3) In a proceeding pursuant to this section in which no hearing is
held, a party filing a request for review of a Regional Director's
decision on challenged ballots or on objections or on both, or any
opposition thereto, may support its submission to the Board by appending
thereto copies of any offer of proof, including copies of any affidavits
or other documentary evidence, it has timely submitted to the Regional
Director and which were not included in the decision. Documentary
evidence so appended shall thereupon become part of the record in the
proceeding. Failure to append that evidence to its submission to the
Board in the representation proceeding as provided above, shall preclude
a party from relying on such evidence in any subsequent unfair labor
proceeding.
(e) Revised tally of ballots. In any case under this section in
which the Regional Director or the Board, upon a ruling on challenged
ballots, has directed that such ballots be opened and counted and a
revised tally of ballots issued, and no objection to such revised tally
is filed by any party within 5 business days after the revised tally of
ballots has been made available, the Regional Director shall forthwith
issue to the parties certification of the results of the election,
including certifications of representative where appropriate, with the
same force and effect as if issued by the Board.
* * *