[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.29 Intervention; requisites; rulings on motions to intervene.
Any person desiring to intervene in any proceeding must file a
motion in writing or, if made at the hearing, may move orally on the
record, stating the grounds upon which such person claims an interest.
Prior to the hearing, such a motion must be filed with the Regional
Director issuing the complaint; during the hearing, such motion must be
made to the Administrative Law Judge. Immediately upon filing a written
motion, the moving party must serve a copy on the other parties. The
Regional Director will rule upon all such motions filed prior to the
hearing, and will serve a copy of the rulings on the other parties, or
may refer the motion to the Administrative Law Judge for ruling. The
Administrative Law Judge will rule upon all such motions made at the
hearing or referred to the Judge by the Regional Director, in the manner
set forth in Sec. 102.25. The Regional Director or the Administrative
Law Judge, as the case may be, may, by order, permit intervention in
person, or by counsel or other representative, to such extent and upon
such terms as may be deemed proper.