[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.69 Election procedure; tally of ballots; objections;
certification by the Regional Director; hearings; Hearing Officer
reports on objections and challenges; exceptions to Hearing Officer
* * *
supervision of the Regional Director in whose Region the proceeding is
pending.
(2) All elections shall be by secret ballot.
(3) Whenever two or more labor organizations are included as choices
in an election, either participant may, upon its prompt request to and
approval thereof by the Regional Director, whose decision shall be
final, have its name removed from the ballot, except that in a
proceeding involving an employer-filed petition or a petition for
decertification the labor organization certified, currently recognized,
or found to be seeking recognition may not have its name removed from
the ballot without giving timely notice in writing to all parties and
the Regional Director, disclaiming any representation interest among the
employees in the unit.
(4) A pre-election conference may be held at which the parties may
check the list of voters and attempt to resolve any questions of
eligibility or inclusions in the unit.
(5) When the election is conducted manually, any party may be
represented by observers of its own selection, subject to such
limitations as the Regional Director may prescribe.
(6) Any party and Board agents may challenge, for good cause, the
eligibility of any person to participate in the election. The ballots of
such challenged persons shall be impounded.
(7) Upon the conclusion of the election the ballots will be counted
and a tally of ballots prepared and immediately made available to the
parties.
(8) Within 5 business days after the tally of ballots has been
prepared, any party may file with the Regional Director objections to
the conduct of the election or to conduct affecting the results of the
election which shall contain a short statement of the reasons
[[Page 78]]
therefor and a written offer of proof in the form described in Sec.
102.66(c) insofar as applicable, except that the Regional Director may
extend the time for filing the written offer of proof in support of the
election objections upon request of a party showing good cause. Such
filing(s) must be timely whether or not the challenged ballots are
sufficient in number to affect the results of the election. The party
filing the objections shall serve a copy of the objections, including
the short statement of reasons therefor, but not the written offer of
proof, on each of the other parties to the case, and include a
certificate of such service with the objections. A person filing
objections by facsimile pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) shall also file an
original for the Agency's records, but failure to do so shall not affect
the validity of the filing if otherwise proper. In addition, extra
copies need not be filed if the filing is by facsimile or electronically
pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) or (c). The Regional Director will transmit a
copy of the objections to be served on each of the other parties to the
proceeding, but shall not transmit the offer of proof.
* * *