[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.65 Motions; intervention; appeals of Hearing Officer's rulings.
(a) All motions, including motions for intervention pursuant to
paragraphs (b) and (e) of this section, shall be in writing or, if made
* * *
only upon the request of the party aggrieved thereby as provided in
Sec. 102.66(f).
(b) Any person desiring to intervene in any proceeding shall make a
motion for intervention, stating the grounds upon which such person
claims to have an interest in the proceeding. The Regional Director, or
the Hearing Officer, at the specific direction of the Regional Director,
may by order permit intervention in person or by counsel or other
representative to such extent and upon such terms as the Regional
Director may deem proper, and such intervenor shall thereupon become a
party to the proceeding.
(c) Rulings by the Hearing Officer shall not be appealed directly to
the
[[Page 71]]
Regional Director, except by special permission of the Regional
Director, but shall be considered by the Regional Director when the
director reviews the entire record. Requests to the Regional Director
for special permission to appeal from a ruling of the Hearing Officer,
together with the appeal from such ruling, shall be filed promptly, in
writing, and shall briefly state the reasons special permission should
be granted and the grounds relied on for the appeal. The moving party
shall immediately serve a copy of the request for special permission and
of the appeal on the other parties and on the Regional Director. Any
statement in opposition or other response to the request and/or to the
appeal shall be filed promptly, in writing, and shall be served
immediately on the other parties and on the Regional Director. No party
shall be precluded from raising an issue at a later time because it did
not seek special permission to appeal. If the Regional Director grants
the request for special permission to appeal, the Regional Director may
proceed forthwith to rule on the appeal. Neither the filing nor the
grant of such a request shall stay the proceedings unless otherwise
ordered by the Regional Director. As stated in Sec. 102.67, the parties
may request Board review of Regional Director actions.
(d) The right to make motions or to make objections to rulings on
motions shall not be deemed waived by participation in the proceeding.
(e)(1) A party to a proceeding may, because of extraordinary
circumstances, move after the close of the hearing for reopening of the
record, or move after the decision or report for reconsideration, for
rehearing, or to reopen the record, but no such motion shall stay the
time for filing a request for review of a decision or exceptions to a
report. No motion for reconsideration, for rehearing, or to reopen the
record will be entertained by the Board or by any Regional Director or
Hearing Officer with respect to any matter which could have been but was
not raised pursuant to any other section of these Rules except that the
Regional Director may treat a request for review of a decision or
exceptions to a report as a motion for reconsideration. A motion for
reconsideration shall state with particularity the material error
claimed and with respect to any finding of material fact shall specify
the page of the record relied on for the motion. A motion for rehearing
or to reopen the record shall specify briefly the error alleged to
require a rehearing or hearing de novo, the prejudice to the movant
alleged to result from such error, the additional evidence sought to be
adduced, why it was not presented previously, and what result it would
require if adduced and credited. Only newly discovered evidence--
evidence which has become available only since the close of the
hearing--or evidence which the Regional Director or the Board believes
should have been taken at the hearing will be taken at any further
hearing.
(2) Any motion for reconsideration or for rehearing pursuant to
paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall be filed within 10 business days,
or such further period as may be allowed, after the service of the
decision or report. Any request for an extension of time to file such a
motion shall be served promptly on the other parties. A motion to reopen
the record shall be filed promptly on discovery of the evidence sought
to be adduced.
(3) The filing and pendency of a motion under this provision shall
not unless so ordered operate to stay the effectiveness of any action
taken or directed to be taken nor will a Regional Director or the Board
delay any decision or action during the period specified in paragraph
(e)(2) of this section, except that, if a motion for reconsideration
based on changed circumstances or to reopen the record based on newly
discovered evidence states with particularity that the granting thereof
will affect the eligibility to vote of specific employees, the Board
agent shall have discretion to allow such employees to vote subject to
challenge even if they are specifically excluded in the direction of
election and to challenge or permit the moving party to challenge the
ballots of such employees even if they are specifically included in the
direction of election in any election conducted while such motion is
pending. A motion for reconsideration, for rehearing, or to reopen the
record need not be
[[Page 72]]
filed to exhaust administrative remedies.
[84 FR 69593, Dec. 18, 2019]