[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.63 Investigation of petition by Regional Director;
Notice of Hearing; service of notice; Notice of Petition for Election;
Statement of Position; withdrawal of Notice of Hearing.
* * *
Hearing. Any such Notice of Hearing may be amended or withdrawn before
the close of the hearing by the Regional Director on the director's own
motion.
(2) Within 5 business days after service of the Notice of Hearing,
the employer shall post the Notice of Petition for Election in
conspicuous places, including all places where notices to employees are
customarily posted, and shall also distribute it electronically to
employees in the petitioned-for unit if the employer customarily
communicates with its employees electronically. The Notice of Petition
for Election shall indicate that no final decisions have been made yet
regarding the appropriateness of the petitioned-for bargaining unit and
whether an election shall be conducted. The employer shall maintain the
posting until the petition is dismissed or withdrawn or the Notice of
Petition for Election is replaced by the Notice of Election. The
employer's failure properly to post or distribute the Notice of Petition
for Election may be grounds for setting aside the election whenever
proper and timely objections are filed under the provisions of Sec.
102.69(a)(8). A party shall be estopped from objecting to the nonposting
of notices if it is responsible for the nonposting, and likewise shall
[[Page 67]]
be estopped from objecting to the nondistribution of notices if it is
responsible for the nondistribution.
(b) Statements of Position--(1) Statement of Position in RC cases.
If a petition has been filed under Sec. 102.61(a) and the Regional
Director has issued a Notice of Hearing, the employer shall file with
the Regional Director and serve on the parties named in the petition its
Statement of Position such that it is received by the Regional Director
and the parties named in the petition by the date and time specified in
the Notice of Hearing, which shall be at noon 8 business days following
the issuance and service of the Notice of Hearing. The Regional Director
may postpone the time for filing and serving the Statement of Position
upon request of a party showing good cause. The Regional Director may
permit the employer to amend its Statement of Position in a timely
manner for good cause.
(i) Employer's Statement of Position. (A) The employer's Statement
of Position shall state whether the employer agrees that the Board has
jurisdiction over it and provide the requested information concerning
the employer's relation to interstate commerce; state whether the
employer agrees that the proposed unit is appropriate, and, if the
employer does not so agree, state the basis for its contention that the
proposed unit is inappropriate, and state the classifications,
locations, or other employee groupings that must be added to or excluded
from the proposed unit to make it an appropriate unit; identify any
individuals whose eligibility to vote the employer intends to contest at
the pre-election hearing and the basis of each such contention; raise
* * *
basis of each such contention; raise any election bar; state its
position concerning the type, date(s), time(s), and location(s) of the
election and the eligibility period; and describe all other issues it
intends to raise at the hearing.
(ii) Identification of representative for service of papers. Each
individual or labor organization's Statement of Position shall also
state the name, title, address, telephone number, facsimile number, and
email address of the individual who will serve as its representative and
accept service of all papers for purposes of the representation
proceeding and be signed by the individual or a representative of the
individual or labor organization.
(iii) Employer's Statement of Position. The employer shall file with
the Regional Director and serve on the parties named in the petition its
Statement of Position such that it is received no later than noon 3
business days before the hearing. The Employer's Statement of Position
shall include a list of the full names, work locations, shifts, and job
classifications of all individuals in the proposed unit as of the
payroll period preceding the filing of the petition who remain employed
at the time of filing. The list(s) of names shall be alphabetized
(overall or by department) and be in an electronic format approved by
the General Counsel unless the employer certifies that it does not
possess the capacity to produce the list in the required form. The
employer's Statement of Position shall also state whether the employer
agrees that the Board has jurisdiction over it and provide the requested
information concerning the employer's relation to interstate commerce;
identify any individuals whose eligibility to vote the employer intends
to contest at the pre-election hearing and the basis of each such
contention; state the length of the payroll period for employees in the
proposed unit and the most recent payroll period ending date; and
respond to the issues raised in any Statement of Position timely filed
and served pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section. The Regional
Director may permit the employer to amend its Statement of Position in a
timely manner for good cause.
(3) Statement of Position in RD cases--(i) Employer's and
Representative's Statements of Position. (A) If a petition has been
filed under Sec. 102.61(c) and the Regional Director has issued a
Notice of Hearing, the employer and the certified or recognized
representative of employees shall file with the Regional Director and
serve on the parties named in the petition their respective Statements
of Position such that they are received by the Regional Director and the
parties named in the petition by the date and time specified in the
Notice of Hearing, which shall be no later than noon 8 business days
following the issuance and service of the Notice of Hearing. The
Regional Director may postpone the time for filing and serving the
* * *