[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 102.60 Petitions.
(a) Petition for certification or decertification. A petition for
investigation of a question concerning representation of employees under
paragraphs (1)(A)(i) and (1)(B) of Section 9(c) of the Act (hereinafter
called a petition for certification) may be filed by an employee or
group of employees or any individual or labor organization acting in
their behalf or by an employer. A petition under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) of
Section 9(c) of the Act, alleging that the individual or labor
organization which has been certified or is being currently recognized
as the bargaining representative is no longer such representative
(hereinafter called a petition for decertification), may be filed by any
employee or group of employees or any individual or labor organization
acting in their behalf. Petitions under this section shall be in writing
and signed, and either shall be sworn to before a notary public, Board
agent, or other person duly authorized by law to administer oaths and
take acknowledgments or shall contain a declaration by the person
[[Page 62]]
perjury, that its contents are true and correct (see 28 U.S.C. 1746).
One original of the petition shall be filed, and a copy served on all
parties named in the petition. A person filing a petition by facsimile
pursuant to Sec. 102.5(e) shall also file an original for the Agency's
records, but failure to do so shall not affect the validity of the
filing by facsimile, if otherwise proper. A person filing a petition
electronically pursuant to Sec. 102.5(c) need not file an original.
Except as provided in Sec. 102.72, such petitions shall be filed with
the Regional Director for the Region wherein the bargaining unit exists,
or, if the bargaining unit exists in two or more Regions, with the
Regional Director for any of such Regions. A certificate of service on
all parties named in the petition shall also be filed with the Regional
Director when the petition is filed. Along with the petition, the
petitioner shall serve the Agency's description of the procedures in
representation cases and the Agency's Statement of Position form on all
parties named in the petition. Prior to the transfer of the record to
the Board, the petition may be withdrawn only with the consent of the
Regional Director with whom such petition was filed. After the transfer
of the record to the Board, the petition may be withdrawn only with the
consent of the Board. Whenever the Regional Director or the Board, as
the case may be, approves the withdrawal of any petition, the case shall
be closed.
(b) Petition for clarification of bargaining unit or petition for
amendment of certification. A petition for clarification of an existing
bargaining unit or a petition for amendment of certification, in the
absence of a question of representation, may be filed by a labor
organization or by an employer. Where applicable the same procedures set
forth in paragraph (a) of this section shall be followed.
[84 FR 69588, Dec. 18, 2019]