[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 503.19 Violations.
(a) Types of violations. Pursuant to the statutory provisions
governing enforcement of the H-2B program, 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(14), a
violation exists
[[Page 101]]
under this part where the Administrator, WHD determines that there has
been a:
(1) Willful misrepresentation of a material fact on the H-2B
Registration, Application for Prevailing Wage Determination, Application
for Temporary Employment Certification, or H-2B Petition;
(2) Substantial failure to meet any of the terms and conditions of
the H-2B Registration, Application for Prevailing Wage Determination,
Application for Temporary Employment Certification, or H-2B Petition. A
substantial failure is a willful failure to comply that constitutes a
significant deviation from the terms and conditions of such documents;
or
(3) Willful misrepresentation of a material fact to the Department
of State during the H-2B nonimmigrant visa application process.
(b) Determining whether a violation is willful. A willful
misrepresentation of a material fact or a willful failure to meet the
required terms and conditions occurs when the employer, attorney, or
agent knows its statement is false or that its conduct is in violation,
or shows reckless disregard for the truthfulness of its representation
or for whether its conduct satisfies the required conditions.
(c) Determining whether a violation is significant. In determining
whether a violation is a significant deviation from the terms and
conditions of the H-2B Registration, Application for Prevailing Wage
Determination, Application for Temporary Employment Certification, or H-
2B Petition, the factors that the Administrator, WHD may consider
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Previous history of violation(s) under the H-2B program;
(2) The number of H-2B workers, workers in corresponding employment,
or U.S. workers who were and/or are affected by the violation(s);
(3) The gravity of the violation(s);
(4) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due
to the violation(s), or the potential financial loss or potential injury
to the worker(s); and
(5) Whether U.S. workers have been harmed by the violation.
(d) Employer acceptance of obligations. The provisions of this part
become applicable upon the date that the employer's Application for
Temporary Employment Certification is accepted. The employer's
submission of the approved H-2B Registration, Application for Prevailing
Wage Determination, the employer's survey attestation (Form ETA-9165),
Appendix B of the Application for Temporary Employment Certification,
and H-2B Petition constitute the employer's representation that the
statements on the forms are accurate and that it knows and accepts the
obligations of the program.