[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 501.19 Civil money penalty assessment.
(a) A civil money penalty may be assessed by the WHD Administrator
for each violation of the work contract, or the obligations imposed by 8
U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this part. Each failure to
pay an individual worker properly or to honor the terms or conditions of
a worker's employment required by 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655,
subpart B, or this part constitutes a separate violation.
(b) In determining the amount of penalty to be assessed for each
violation, the WHD Administrator shall consider the type of violation
committed and other relevant factors. The factors that the WHD
Administrator may consider include, but are not limited to, the
following:
(1) Previous history of violation(s) of 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part
655, subpart B, or this part;
(2) The number of H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment,
or U.S. workers who were and/or are affected by the violation(s);
(3) The gravity of the violation(s);
(4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR
part 655, subpart B, and this part;
(5) Explanation from the person charged with the violation(s);
(6) Commitment to future compliance, taking into account the public
health, interest, or safety, and whether the person has previously
violated 8 U.S.C. 1188; and
(7) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due
to the violation(s), or the potential financial loss or potential injury
to the worker(s).
(c) A civil money penalty for each violation of the work contract or
a requirement of 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this part
will not exceed $2,045 per violation, with the following exceptions:
(1) A civil money penalty for each willful violation of the work
contract or a requirement of 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B,
or this part, or for each act of discrimination prohibited by Sec.
501.4 shall not exceed $6,881;
(2) A civil money penalty for a violation of a housing or
transportation safety and health provision of the work contract, or any
obligation under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this
part, that proximately causes the death or serious injury of any worker
shall not exceed $68,129 per worker; and
(3) A civil money penalty for a repeat or willful violation of a
housing or transportation safety and health provision of the work
contract, or any obligation under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655,
subpart B, or this part, that proximately causes the death or serious
injury of any worker, shall not exceed $136,258 per worker.
[[Page 64]]
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) this section, the term
serious injury includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Permanent loss or substantial impairment of one of the senses
(sight, hearing, taste, smell, tactile sensation);
(ii) Permanent loss or substantial impairment of the function of a
bodily member, organ or mental faculty, including the loss of all or
part of an arm, leg, foot, hand, or other body part; or
(iii) Permanent paralysis or substantial impairment that causes loss
of movement or mobility of an arm, leg, foot, hand, or other body part.
(d) A civil money penalty for failure to cooperate with a WHD
investigation shall not exceed $6,881 per investigation.
(e) A civil money penalty for laying off or displacing any U.S.
worker employed in work or activities that are encompassed by the
approved Application for Temporary Employment Certification for H-2A
workers in the area of intended employment either within 60 calendar
days preceding the first date of need or during the validity period of
the job order, including any approved extension thereof, other than for
a lawful, job-related reason, shall not exceed $20,439 per violation per
worker.
(f) A civil money penalty for improperly rejecting a U.S. worker who
is an applicant for employment, in violation of 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR
part 655, subpart B, or this part, shall not exceed $20,439 per
violation per worker.
[87 FR 61822, Oct. 12, 2022, as amended at 88 FR 2216, Jan. 13, 2023]