[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 503.1 Scope and purpose.
(a) Consultation standard. Section 214(c)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C.
1184(c)(1), requires the Secretary of Homeland Security to consult with
appropriate agencies before authorizing the classification of aliens as
H-2B workers. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulations at 8 CFR
214.2(h)(6)(iii)(D) recognize the Secretary of Labor as the appropriate
authority with whom DHS consults regarding the H-2B program, and
recognize the Secretary of Labor's authority in carrying out the
Secretary of Labor's consultative function to issue regulations
regarding the issuance of temporary labor certifications. DHS
regulations at 8 CFR 214.2(h)(6)(iv) provide that an employer's petition
to employ nonimmigrant workers on H-2B visas for temporary non-
agricultural employment in the United States (U.S.), except for Guam,
must be accompanied by an approved temporary labor certification from
the Secretary of Labor. The temporary labor certification reflects a
determination by the Secretary that:
(1) There are not sufficient U.S. workers who are qualified and who
will be available to perform the temporary services or labor for which
an employer desires to hire foreign workers; and
(2) The employment of the foreign worker will not adversely affect
the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers similarly employed.
[[Page 87]]
(b) Role of the Employment and Training Administration (ETA). The
issuance and denial of labor certifications for purposes of satisfying
the consultation requirement in 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), INA section 214(c),
has been delegated by the Secretary to ETA, an agency within the U.S.
Department of Labor (DOL), which in turn has delegated that authority to
the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC). In general, matters
concerning the obligations of an H-2B employer related to the temporary
labor certification process are administered by OFLC, including
obligations and assurances made by employers, overseeing employer
recruitment, and assuring program integrity. The regulations pertaining
to the issuance, denial, and revocation of labor certification for
temporary foreign workers by the OFLC are found in 20 CFR part 655,
subpart A.
(c) Role of the Wage and Hour Division (WHD). Effective January 18,
2009, DHS has delegated to the Secretary under 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(14)(B),
section 214(c)(14)(B) of the INA, certain investigatory and law
enforcement functions to carry out the provisions under 8 U.S.C.
1184(c), INA section 214(c). The Secretary has delegated these functions
to the WHD. In general, matters concerning the rights of H-2B workers
and workers in corresponding employment under this part and the
employer's obligations are enforced by the WHD, including whether
employment was offered to U.S. workers as required under 20 CFR part
655, subpart A, or whether U.S. workers were laid off or displaced in
violation of program requirements. The WHD has the responsibility to
carry out investigations, inspections, and law enforcement functions and
in appropriate instances to impose penalties, to debar from future
certifications, to recommend revocation of existing certifications, and
to seek remedies for violations, including recovery of unpaid wages and
reinstatement of improperly laid off or displaced U.S. workers.
(d) Effect of regulations. The enforcement functions carried out by
the WHD under 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), INA section 214(c), 20 CFR part 655,
subpart A, and the regulations in this part apply to the employment of
any H-2B worker and any worker in corresponding employment as the result
of an Application for Temporary Employment Certification filed with the
Department of Labor on or after April 29, 2015.