[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the
agricultural employer/association. Joint employment under the Fair Labor
Standards Act is joint employment under the MSPA. Such joint employment
relationships, which are common in agriculture, have been addressed both
in the legislative history and by the courts.
(ii) The legislative history of the Act (H. Rep. No. 97-885, 97th
Cong., 2d Sess., 1982) states that the legislative purpose in enacting
MSPA was ``to reverse the historical pattern of abuse and exploitation
of migrant and seasonal farm workers * * *,'' which would only be
accomplished by ``advanc[ing] * * * a completely new approach'' (Rept.
at 3). Congress's incorporation of the FLSA term employ was undertaken
with the deliberate intent of adopting the FLSA joint employer doctrine
as the ``central foundation'' of MSPA and ``the best means by which to
insure that the purposes of this MSPA would be fulfilled'' (Rept. at 6).
Further, Congress intended that the joint employer test under MSPA be
the formulation as set forth in Hodgson v. Griffin & Brand of McAllen,
Inc. 471 F.2d 235 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 819 (1973) (Rept.
at 7). In endorsing Griffin & Brand, Congress stated that this
formulation should be controlling in situations ``where an agricultural
employer * * * asserts that the agricultural workers in question are the
sole employees of an independent contractor/crewleader,'' and that the
``decision makes clear that even if a farm labor contractor is found to
be a bona fide independent contractor, * * * this status does not as a
matter of law negate the possibility that an agricultural employer may
be a joint employer * * * of the harvest workers'' together with the
farm labor contractor. Further, regarding the joint employer doctrine
and the Griffin & Brand formulation, Congress stated that ``the absence
of evidence on any of the criteria listed does not preclude a finding
that an agricultural association or agricultural employer was a joint
employer along with the crewleader'', and that ``it is expected that the
special aspects of agricultural employment be kept in mind'' when
applying the tests and criteria set forth in the case law and
legislative history (Rept. at 8).
(iii) In determining whether or not an employment relationship
exists between the agricultural employer/association and the
agricultural worker, the ultimate question to be determined is the
economic reality--whether the worker is so economically dependent upon
the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee.
(iv) The factors set forth in paragraphs (h)(5)(iv)(A) through (G)
of this section are analytical tools to be used in determining the
* * *
and coordination with third parties);
(B) Whether the agricultural employer/association has the power,
either alone or in addition to another employer, directly or indirectly,
to hire or fire, modify the employment conditions, or determine the pay
rates or the methods of wage payment for the worker(s);
(C) The degree of permanency and duration of the relationship of the
parties, in the context of the agricultural activity at issue;
(D) The extent to which the services rendered by the worker(s) are
repetitive, rote tasks requiring skills which are acquired with
relatively little training;
(E) Whether the activities performed by the worker(s) are an
integral part of the overall business operation of the agricultural
employer/association;
(F) Whether the work is performed on the agricultural employer/
association's premises, rather than on premises owned or controlled by
another business entity; and
(G) Whether the agricultural employer/association undertakes
responsibilities in relation to the worker(s) which are commonly
performed by employers, such as preparing and/or making payroll records,
preparing and/or issuing pay checks, paying FICA taxes, providing
workers' compensation insurance, providing field sanitation facilities,
housing or transportation, or providing tools and equipment or materials
required for the job (taking into account the amount of the investment).
(i) Farm labor contracting activity means recruiting, soliciting,
hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal
agricultural worker.
(j) Farm labor contractor means any person--other than an
agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an
agricultural employer or agricultural association--who, for any money or
other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any
farm labor contracting activity.
(k) Farm Labor Contractor Certificate of Registration or Certificate
of Registration means the certificate issued by the Administrator which
permits a farm labor contractor to engage in farm labor contracting
activities.
(l) Farm labor contractor employee who is required to obtain a
Certificate of Registration as an employee of a farm labor contractor
means a person who performs farm labor contracting activity solely on
behalf of a farm labor contractor holding a valid Certificate of
Registration and is not an independent farm labor contractor who would
be required to register under the Act in his own right.
(m) Farm Labor Contractor Employee Certificate or Farm Labor
Contractor Employee Certificate of Registration or Employee Certificate
means the certificate issued by the Administrator to an employee of a
farm labor contractor authorizing the performance of farm labor
contracting activities solely on behalf of such farm labor contractor
and not as an independent farm labor
[[Page 18]]
* * *