[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
appropriate. In determining if the farm labor contractor or worker is an
employee or an independent contractor, the ultimate question is the
economic reality of the relationship--whether there is economic
dependence upon the agricultural employer/association or farm labor
contractor, as appropriate. Lauritzen at 1538; Beliz at 1329; Castillo
at 192; Real at 756. This determination is based upon an evaluation of
all of the circumstances, including the following:
(i) The nature and degree of the putative employer's control as to
the manner in which the work is performed;
(ii) The putative employee's opportunity for profit or loss
depending upon his/her managerial skill;
(iii) The putative employee's investment in equipment or materials
required for the task, or the putative employee's employment of other
workers;
[[Page 16]]
(iv) Whether the services rendered by the putative employee require
special skill;
(v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working
relationship;
(vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative
employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
(5) The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The term joint
employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the
relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint
employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case. If the
facts establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
* * *
insure that the purposes of this MSPA would be fulfilled'' (Rept. at 6).
Further, Congress intended that the joint employer test under MSPA be
the formulation as set forth in Hodgson v. Griffin & Brand of McAllen,
Inc. 471 F.2d 235 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 819 (1973) (Rept.
at 7). In endorsing Griffin & Brand, Congress stated that this
formulation should be controlling in situations ``where an agricultural
employer * * * asserts that the agricultural workers in question are the
sole employees of an independent contractor/crewleader,'' and that the
``decision makes clear that even if a farm labor contractor is found to
be a bona fide independent contractor, * * * this status does not as a
matter of law negate the possibility that an agricultural employer may
be a joint employer * * * of the harvest workers'' together with the
farm labor contractor. Further, regarding the joint employer doctrine
and the Griffin & Brand formulation, Congress stated that ``the absence
of evidence on any of the criteria listed does not preclude a finding
that an agricultural association or agricultural employer was a joint
employer along with the crewleader'', and that ``it is expected that the
special aspects of agricultural employment be kept in mind'' when
applying the tests and criteria set forth in the case law and
legislative history (Rept. at 8).
(iii) In determining whether or not an employment relationship
exists between the agricultural employer/association and the
agricultural worker, the ultimate question to be determined is the
economic reality--whether the worker is so economically dependent upon
the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee.
(iv) The factors set forth in paragraphs (h)(5)(iv)(A) through (G)
of this section are analytical tools to be used in determining the
ultimate question of economic dependency. The consideration of each
* * *
Nursery, mushroom and similar workers engaged in activities in
connection with planting, cultivating or harvesting operations are
intended to be covered. An individual operating a machine, such as a
picker, or tractor is not included when performing such activity.
(s) On a seasonal or other temporary basis means:
(1) Labor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the
employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at
certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may
not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves
from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or
performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even
though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the
year.
(2) A worker is employed on other temporary basis where he is
employed for a limited time only or his performance is contemplated for
a particular piece of work, usually of short duration. Generally,
employment, which is
[[Page 19]]
contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not temporary.
(3) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any foreman or other supervisory employee who is employed
by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association
essentially on a year round basis.
(4) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place of
residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural
employer or agricultural association on essentially a year round basis
to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not primarily
employed to do field work.
(t) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's
authorized representative.
(u)(1) Solicitor of Labor means the Solicitor, United States
Department of Labor, and includes attorneys designated by the Solicitor
* * *