[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 501.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Statutory standards. The standard in 8 U.S.C. 1188 provides
that:
(1) An H-2A Petition to import an H-2A worker, as defined at 8
U.S.C. 1188, may not be approved by the Secretary of the Department of
Homeland Security (DHS) unless the petitioner has applied for and
received a temporary agricultural labor certification from the Secretary
of Labor (Secretary). The temporary agricultural labor certification
establishes that:
(i) There are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and
qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to
perform the labor or services involved in the H-2A Petition; and
(ii) The employment of the H-2A worker in such labor or services
will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in
the United States similarly employed.
(2) The Secretary is authorized to take actions that assure
compliance with the terms and conditions of employment under 8 U.S.C.
1188, the regulations at 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or the regulations
in this part, including imposing appropriate penalties, and seeking
injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual obligations.
See 8 U.S.C. 1188(g)(2).
(b) Authority and role of the Office of Foreign Labor Certification.
The Secretary has delegated authority to the Assistant Secretary for the
Employment and Training Administration (ETA), who in turn has delegated
that authority to the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC), to
issue certifications and carry out other statutory responsibilities as
required by 8 U.S.C. 1188. Determinations on an Application for
Temporary Employment Certification are made by the OFLC Administrator
who, in turn, may delegate this responsibility to designated staff,
e.g., a Certifying Officer (CO).
(c) Authority of the Wage and Hour Division. The Secretary has
delegated authority to the Wage and Hour Division (WHD) to conduct
certain investigatory and enforcement functions with respect to terms
and conditions of employment under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655,
subpart B, and this part (``the H-2A program''), and to carry out other
statutory responsibilities required by 8 U.S.C. 1188. Certain
investigatory, inspection, and law enforcement functions to carry out
the provisions under 8 U.S.C. 1188 have been delegated by the Secretary
to the WHD. In general, matters concerning the obligations under a work
contract between an employer of H-2A workers and the H-2A workers and
workers in corresponding employment are enforced by WHD, including
whether employment was offered to U.S. workers as required under 8
U.S.C. 1188 or 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or whether U.S. workers were
laid off or displaced in violation of program
[[Page 55]]
requirements under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this
part. Included within the enforcement responsibility of WHD are such
matters as the payment of required wages, transportation, meals, and
housing provided during the employment. WHD has the responsibility to
carry out investigations, inspections, and law enforcement functions and
in appropriate instances to impose penalties, to debar from future
certifications, to recommend revocation of existing certification(s),
and to seek injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual
obligations, including recovery of unpaid wages and reinstatement of
laid off or displaced U.S. workers.
(d) Concurrent authority. OFLC and WHD have concurrent authority to
impose a debarment remedy pursuant to 20 CFR 655.182 and Sec. 501.20.
(e) Effect of regulations. The enforcement functions carried out by
WHD under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, and this part apply
to the employment of any H-2A worker and any other worker in
corresponding employment as the result of any Application for Temporary
Employment Certification processed under 20 CFR 655.102(c).