[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 503.16 Assurances and obligations of H-2B employers.
An employer employing H-2B workers and/or workers in corresponding
employment under an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
* * *
(2) The employer must furnish to the worker on or before each payday
in one or more written statements the following information:
(i) The worker's total earnings for each workweek in the pay period;
(ii) The worker's hourly rate and/or piece rate of pay;
(iii) For each workweek in the pay period the hours of employment
offered to the worker (showing offers in accordance with the three-
fourths guarantee as determined in paragraph (f) of this section,
separate from any hours offered over and above the guarantee);
[[Page 96]]
(iv) For each workweek in the pay period the hours actually worked
by the worker;
(v) An itemization of all deductions made from or additions made to
the worker's wages;
(vi) If piece rates are used, the units produced daily;
(vii) The beginning and ending dates of the pay period; and
(viii) The employer's name, address and FEIN.
(j) Transportation and visa fees--(1)(i) Transportation to the place
of employment. The employer must provide or reimburse the worker for
transportation and subsistence from the place from which the worker has
come to work for the employer, whether in the U.S. or abroad, to the
place of employment if the worker completes 50 percent of the period of
employment covered by the job order (not counting any extensions). The
employer may arrange and pay for the transportation and subsistence
directly, advance at a minimum the most economical and reasonable common
carrier cost of the transportation and subsistence to the worker before
the worker's departure, or pay the worker for the reasonable costs
incurred by the worker. When it is the prevailing practice of non-H-2B
employers in the occupation in the area to do so or when the employer
extends such benefits to similarly situated H-2B workers, the employer
must advance the required transportation and subsistence costs (or
otherwise provide them) to workers in corresponding employment who are
traveling to the employer's worksite. The amount of the transportation
payment must be no less (and is not required to be more) than the most
economical and reasonable common carrier transportation charges for the
distances involved. The amount of the daily subsistence must be at least
the amount permitted in 20 CFR 655.173. Where the employer will
reimburse the reasonable costs incurred by the worker, it must keep
accurate and adequate records of: the costs of transportation and
subsistence incurred by the worker; the amount reimbursed; and the
date(s) of reimbursement. Note that the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)
applies independently of the H-2B requirements and imposes obligations
on employers regarding payment of wages.
(ii) Transportation from the place of employment. If the worker
completes the period of employment covered by the job order (not
counting any extensions), or if the worker is dismissed from employment
for any reason by the employer before the end of the period, and the
* * *
employer must contractually prohibit in writing any agent or recruiter
(or any agent or employee of such agent or recruiter) whom the employer
engages, either directly or indirectly, in recruitment of H-2B workers
to seek or receive payments or other compensation from prospective
workers. The contract must include the following statement: ``Under this
agreement, [name of agent, recruiter] and any agent of or employee of
[name of agent or recruiter] are prohibited from seeking or
[[Page 98]]
receiving payments from any prospective employee of [employer name] at
any time, including before or after the worker obtains employment.
Payments include but are not limited to, any direct or indirect fees
paid by such employees for recruitment, job placement, processing,
maintenance, attorneys' fees, agent fees, application fees, or petition
fees.''
(q) Prohibition against preferential treatment of foreign workers.
The employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the
same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is
offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2B workers. Job offers
may not impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations that will
not be imposed on the employer's H-2B workers. This does not relieve the
employer from providing to H-2B workers at least the minimum benefits,
wages, and working conditions which must be offered to U.S. workers
consistent with this section.
(r) Non-discriminatory hiring practices. The job opportunity is, and
through the period set forth in paragraph (t) of this section must
continue to be, open to any qualified U.S. worker regardless of race,
color, national origin, age, sex, religion, disability, or citizenship.
Rejections of any U.S. workers who applied or apply for the job must
only be for lawful, job-related reasons, and those not rejected on this
basis have been or will be hired. In addition, the employer has and will
continue to retain records of all hired workers and rejected applicants
as required by Sec. 503.17.
(s) Recruitment requirements. The employer must conduct all required
recruitment activities, including any additional employer-conducted
recruitment activities as directed by the CO, and as specified in 20 CFR
655.40 through 655.46.
(t) Continuing requirement to hire U.S. workers. The employer has
and will continue to cooperate with the SWA by accepting referrals of
all qualified U.S. workers who apply (or on whose behalf a job
application is made) for the job opportunity, and must provide
employment to any qualified U.S. worker who applies to the employer for
the job opportunity, until 21 days before the date of need.
(u) No strike or lockout. There is no strike or lockout at any of
the employer's worksites within the area of intended employment for
which the employer is requesting H-2B certification at the time the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification is filed.
* * *