[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 501.33 Request for hearing.
(a) Any person desiring review of a determination referred to in
Sec. 501.32, including judicial review, shall make a written request
for an administrative hearing to the official who issued the
determination at the WHD address appearing on the determination notice,
no later than 30 calendar days after the date of issuance of the notice
(b) No particular form is prescribed for any request for hearing
permitted by this part. However, any such request shall:
(1) Be typewritten or legibly written;
(2) Specify the issue or issues stated in the notice of
determination giving rise to such request;
(3) State the specific reason or reasons the person requesting the
hearing believes such determination is in error;
(4) Be signed by the person making the request or by an authorized
representative of such person; and
(5) Include the address at which such person or authorized
representative desires to receive further communications relating
thereto.
(c) The request for such hearing must be received by the official
who issued the determination, at the WHD address appearing on the
determination notice, within the time set forth in paragraph (a) of this
section. Requests may be made by certified mail or by means normally
assuring overnight delivery.
(d) The determination shall take effect on the start date identified
in the written notice of determination, unless an administrative appeal
is properly filed. The timely filing of an administrative appeal stays
the determination pending the outcome of the appeal proceedings,
provided that any surety bond remains in effect until the conclusion of
any such proceedings.
Rules of Practice