[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.104 Department of Labor standards for passenger automobiles
and station wagons and transportation of seventy-five miles or less.
Any farm labor contractor, agricultural employer or agricultural
association providing transportation in passenger automobiles and
station wagons and other vehicles used only for transportation as
provided in Sec. 500.102(a) and (d) shall comply with the following
vehicle safety standards:
(a) External lights. Head lights, tail lights, stop lights, back-up
lights, turn signals and hazard warning lights shall be operable.
(b) Brakes. Every vehicle shall be equipped with operable brakes for
stopping and holding on an incline. Brake systems shall be free of
leaks.
(c) Tires. Tires shall have at least
2/32 inch tread depth, and have no cracks/defects in the sidewall.
(d) Steering. The steering wheel and associated mechanism shall be
maintained so as to safely and accurately turn the vehicles.
(e) Horn. Vehicles shall have an operable air or electric horn.
[[Page 34]]
(f) Mirrors. Mirrors shall provide the driver full vision of the
sides and to the rear of the vehicle.
(g) Windshields/windshield wipers. Windshields and windows may not
have cracks or opaque obstructions which obscure vision. Vehicles shall
be equipped with windshield wipers that are operational to allow the
operator full frontal vision in all weather conditions.
(h) Fuel system. Fuel lines and the fuel tank shall be free of
leaks. The tank shall be fitted with a cap to securely cover the filling
opening.
(i) Exhaust system. The exhaust system shall discharge carbon
monoxide away from the passenger compartment and be free of leaks
beneath the passenger compartment.
(j) Ventilation. Windows will be operational to allow fresh air to
the occupants of the vehicle.
(k) Safe loading. Vehicles will not be driven when loaded beyond the
manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating.
(l) Seats. A seat securely fastened to the vehicle will be provided
for each occupant or rider in, or on, any vehicle, except that
transportation which is primarily on private farm roads will be excused
from this requirement provided the total distance traveled does not
exceed ten (10) miles, and so long as the trip begins and ends on a farm
owned or operated by the same employer.
(m) Handles and latches. Door handles and latches shall be provided
and maintained to allow exiting capability for vehicle occupants.
(n) Passenger compartment. Floor and sides of any part of the
vehicle to be occupied by passengers must be free of openings, rusted
areas or other defects which are likely to result in injury to
passengers.