[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 501.3 Definitions.
(a) Definitions of terms used in this part. The following defined
terms apply to this part:
Act. The Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (INA), 8 U.S.C.
* * *
commuting area, because there may be widely varying factual
circumstances among different areas (e.g., average commuting times,
barriers to reaching the place of employment, or quality of the regional
transportation network). If a place of employment is within a
Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), including a multi-State MSA, any
place within the MSA is deemed to be within normal commuting distance of
the place of employment. The borders of MSAs are not controlling in the
identification of the normal commuting area; a place of employment
outside of an MSA may be within normal commuting distance of a place of
employment that is inside (e.g., near the border of) the MSA.
Attorney. Any person who is a member in good standing of the bar of
the highest court of any State, possession, territory, or commonwealth
of the United States, or the District of Columbia (DC). Such a person is
also permitted to act as an agent under this part. No attorney who is
under suspension, debarment, expulsion, or disbarment from practice
before any court, the Department, the Executive Office for Immigration
Review under 8 CFR 1003.101, or DHS under 8 CFR 292.3 may represent an
employer under this part.
Certifying Officer (CO). The person who makes a determination on an
Application for Temporary Employment Certification filed under the H-2A
program. The OFLC Administrator is the National CO. Other COs may be
designated by the OFLC Administrator to also make the determination
required under 20 CFR part 655, subpart B.
Chief Administrative Law Judge (Chief ALJ). The chief official of
the Department's OALJ or the Chief ALJ's designee.
Corresponding employment. The employment of workers who are not H-2A
workers by an employer who has an approved Application for Temporary
Employment Certification in any work included in the job order, or in
any agricultural work performed by the H-2A workers. To qualify as
corresponding employment, the work must be performed during the validity
period of the job order, including any approved extension thereof.
Department of Homeland Security (DHS). The Department of Homeland
Security, as established by 6 U.S.C. 111.
Employee. A person who is engaged to perform work for an employer,
as defined under the general common law of agency. Some of the factors
relevant to the determination of employee status include: the hiring
party's right to control the manner and means by which the work is
accomplished; the skill required to perform the work; the source of the
instrumentalities and tools for accomplishing the work; the location of
the work; the hiring party's discretion over when and how long to work;
and whether the work is part of the regular business of the hiring
party. Other applicable factors may be considered and no one factor is
dispositive.
Employer. A person (including any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, cooperative, firm, joint stock company, trust,
or other organization with legal rights and duties) that:
(i) Has an employment relationship (such as the ability to hire,
pay, fire, supervise, or otherwise control the work of employee) with
respect to an H-2A worker or a worker in corresponding employment; or
(ii) Files an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
other than as an agent; or
(iii) Is a person on whose behalf an Application of Temporary
Employment Certification is filed.
Employment and Training Administration (ETA). The agency within the
Department that includes OFLC and has
[[Page 57]]
been delegated authority by the Secretary to fulfill the Secretary's
mandate under the INA and DHS' implementing regulations in 8 CFR chapter
I, subchapter B, from the administration and adjudication of an
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and related
functions.
Federal holiday. Legal public holiday as defined at 5 U.S.C. 6103.
First date of need. The first date the employer requires the labor
or services of H-2A workers as indicated in the Application for
Temporary Employment Certification.
Fixed-site employer. Any person engaged in agriculture who meets the
definition of an employer, as those terms are defined in this part; who
owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin,
packing shed, nursery, or other similar fixed-site location where
agricultural activities are performed; and who recruits, solicits,
hires, employs, houses, or transports any worker subject to 8 U.S.C.
1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this part as incident to or in
conjunction with the owner's or operator's own agricultural operation.
H-2A labor contractor (H-2ALC). Any person who meets the definition
of employer under this part and is not a fixed-site employer, an
agricultural association, or an employee of a fixed-site employer or
agricultural association, as those terms are used in this part, who
recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, houses, or transports any
worker subject to 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this
part.
H-2A Petition. The USCIS Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant
Worker, with H Supplement or successor form or supplement, and
accompanying documentation required by DHS for employers seeking to
employ foreign persons as H-2A nonimmigrant workers.
H-2A worker. Any temporary foreign worker who is lawfully present in
the United States and authorized by DHS to perform agricultural labor or
services of a temporary or seasonal nature pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), as amended.
Job offer. The offer made by an employer or potential employer of H-
2A workers to both U.S. and H-2A workers describing all the material
terms and conditions of employment, including those relating to wages,
working conditions, and other benefits.
Job opportunity. Full-time employment at a place in the United
States to which U.S. workers can be referred.
* * *