[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits,
solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or
seasonal agricultural worker.
[[Page 15]]
Produces seed means the planting, cultivation, growing and harvesting of
seeds of agricultural or horticultural commodities. Conditions seed
means the in-plant work done after seed production including the drying
and aerating of seed.
(e) Agricultural employment means employment in any service or
activity included within the provisions of section 3(f) of the Fair
Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(f)), or section 3121(g) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 3121(g)) and the handling,
planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading
prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural
commodity in its unmanufactured state.
(f) Convicted means that a final judgment of guilty has been
rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction from which no opportunity
for appeal remains.
(g) Day-haul operation means the assembly of workers at a pick-up
point waiting to be hired and employed, transportation of such workers
to agricultural employment, and the return of such workers to a drop-off
point on the same day. This term does not include transportation
provided by an employer for individuals who are already employees at the
time they are picked up nor does it include carpooling arrangements by
such employees which are not specifically directed or requested by the
employer, farm labor contractor or agent thereof.
(h)(1) The term employ has the meaning given such term under section
3(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(g)) for the
purposes of implementing the requirements of that Act. As so defined,
employ includes to suffer or permit to work.
(2) The term employer is given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employer under section 3(d) of that Act includes
any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer
in relation to an employee.
(3) The term employee is also given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employee under section 3(e) of that Act means any
individual employed by an employer.
(4) The definition of the term employ may include consideration of
whether or not an independent contractor or employment relationship
exists under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Under MSPA, questions will
arise whether or not a farm labor contractor engaged by an agricultural
employer/association is a bona fide independent contractor or an
employee. Questions also arise whether or not the worker is a bona fide
independent contractor or an employee of the farm labor contractor and/
or the agricultural employer/association. These questions should be
resolved in accordance with the factors set out below and the principles
articulated by the federal courts in Rutherford Food Corp. v. McComb,
331 U.S. 722 (1947), Real v. Driscoll Strawberry Associates, Inc., 603
F.2d 748 (9th Cir. 1979), Sec'y of Labor, U.S. Dept. of Labor v.
Lauritzen, 835 F.2d 1529 (7th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 898
(1988); Beliz v. McLeod, 765 F.2d 1317 (5th Cir. 1985), and Castillo v.
Givens, 704 F.2d 181 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 850 (1983). If
it is determined that the farm labor contractor is an employee of the
agricultural employer/association, the agricultural workers in the farm
labor contractor's crew who perform work for the agricultural employer/
association are deemed to be employees of the agricultural employer/
association and an inquiry into joint employment is not necessary or
appropriate. In determining if the farm labor contractor or worker is an
employee or an independent contractor, the ultimate question is the
economic reality of the relationship--whether there is economic
dependence upon the agricultural employer/association or farm labor
contractor, as appropriate. Lauritzen at 1538; Beliz at 1329; Castillo
at 192; Real at 756. This determination is based upon an evaluation of
all of the circumstances, including the following:
(i) The nature and degree of the putative employer's control as to
the manner in which the work is performed;
(ii) The putative employee's opportunity for profit or loss
depending upon his/her managerial skill;
(iii) The putative employee's investment in equipment or materials
required for the task, or the putative employee's employment of other
workers;
[[Page 16]]
(iv) Whether the services rendered by the putative employee require
special skill;
(v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working
relationship;
(vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative
employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
(5) The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The term joint
employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the
relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint
employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case. If the
facts establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
the agricultural worker may be economically dependent on both persons:
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
* * *