[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction from which no opportunity
for appeal remains.
(g) Day-haul operation means the assembly of workers at a pick-up
point waiting to be hired and employed, transportation of such workers
to agricultural employment, and the return of such workers to a drop-off
point on the same day. This term does not include transportation
provided by an employer for individuals who are already employees at the
time they are picked up nor does it include carpooling arrangements by
such employees which are not specifically directed or requested by the
employer, farm labor contractor or agent thereof.
(h)(1) The term employ has the meaning given such term under section
3(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(g)) for the
purposes of implementing the requirements of that Act. As so defined,
employ includes to suffer or permit to work.
(2) The term employer is given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employer under section 3(d) of that Act includes
any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer
in relation to an employee.
(3) The term employee is also given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employee under section 3(e) of that Act means any
individual employed by an employer.
(4) The definition of the term employ may include consideration of
whether or not an independent contractor or employment relationship
exists under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Under MSPA, questions will
arise whether or not a farm labor contractor engaged by an agricultural
employer/association is a bona fide independent contractor or an
employee. Questions also arise whether or not the worker is a bona fide
independent contractor or an employee of the farm labor contractor and/
or the agricultural employer/association. These questions should be
resolved in accordance with the factors set out below and the principles
articulated by the federal courts in Rutherford Food Corp. v. McComb,
331 U.S. 722 (1947), Real v. Driscoll Strawberry Associates, Inc., 603
F.2d 748 (9th Cir. 1979), Sec'y of Labor, U.S. Dept. of Labor v.
Lauritzen, 835 F.2d 1529 (7th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 898
(1988); Beliz v. McLeod, 765 F.2d 1317 (5th Cir. 1985), and Castillo v.
Givens, 704 F.2d 181 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 850 (1983). If
it is determined that the farm labor contractor is an employee of the
agricultural employer/association, the agricultural workers in the farm
labor contractor's crew who perform work for the agricultural employer/
association are deemed to be employees of the agricultural employer/
* * *
(v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working
relationship;
(vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative
employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
(5) The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The term joint
employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the
relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint
employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case. If the
facts establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
the agricultural worker may be economically dependent on both persons:
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the
agricultural employer/association. Joint employment under the Fair Labor
Standards Act is joint employment under the MSPA. Such joint employment
relationships, which are common in agriculture, have been addressed both
in the legislative history and by the courts.
(ii) The legislative history of the Act (H. Rep. No. 97-885, 97th
Cong., 2d Sess., 1982) states that the legislative purpose in enacting
MSPA was ``to reverse the historical pattern of abuse and exploitation
of migrant and seasonal farm workers * * *,'' which would only be
accomplished by ``advanc[ing] * * * a completely new approach'' (Rept.
* * *