[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
applying the tests and criteria set forth in the case law and
legislative history (Rept. at 8).
(iii) In determining whether or not an employment relationship
exists between the agricultural employer/association and the
agricultural worker, the ultimate question to be determined is the
economic reality--whether the worker is so economically dependent upon
the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee.
(iv) The factors set forth in paragraphs (h)(5)(iv)(A) through (G)
of this section are analytical tools to be used in determining the
ultimate question of economic dependency. The consideration of each
factor, as well as the determination of the ultimate question of
economic dependency, is a qualitative rather than quantitative analysis.
The factors are not to be applied as a
[[Page 17]]
checklist. No one factor will be dispositive of the ultimate question;
nor must a majority or particular combination of factors be found for an
employment relationship to exist. The analysis as to the existence of an
employment relationship is not a strict liability or per se
determination under which any agricultural employer/association would be
found to be an employer merely by retaining or benefiting from the
services of a farm labor contractor. The factors set forth in paragraphs
(h)(5)(iv)(A) through (G) of this section are illustrative only and are
not intended to be exhaustive; other factors may be significant and, if
so, should be considered, depending upon the specific circumstances of
the relationship among the parties. How the factors are weighed depends
upon all of the facts and circumstances. Among the factors to be
considered in determining whether or not an employment relationship
exists are:
(A) Whether the agricultural employer/association has the power,
either alone or through control of the farm labor contractor to direct,
control, or supervise the worker(s) or the work performed (such control
* * *
association's premises, rather than on premises owned or controlled by
another business entity; and
(G) Whether the agricultural employer/association undertakes
responsibilities in relation to the worker(s) which are commonly
performed by employers, such as preparing and/or making payroll records,
preparing and/or issuing pay checks, paying FICA taxes, providing
workers' compensation insurance, providing field sanitation facilities,
housing or transportation, or providing tools and equipment or materials
required for the job (taking into account the amount of the investment).
(i) Farm labor contracting activity means recruiting, soliciting,
hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal
agricultural worker.
(j) Farm labor contractor means any person--other than an
agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an
agricultural employer or agricultural association--who, for any money or
other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any
farm labor contracting activity.
(k) Farm Labor Contractor Certificate of Registration or Certificate
of Registration means the certificate issued by the Administrator which
permits a farm labor contractor to engage in farm labor contracting
activities.
(l) Farm labor contractor employee who is required to obtain a
Certificate of Registration as an employee of a farm labor contractor
means a person who performs farm labor contracting activity solely on
behalf of a farm labor contractor holding a valid Certificate of
Registration and is not an independent farm labor contractor who would
be required to register under the Act in his own right.
(m) Farm Labor Contractor Employee Certificate or Farm Labor
Contractor Employee Certificate of Registration or Employee Certificate
means the certificate issued by the Administrator to an employee of a
* * *
activities which generally occur in a processing plant or packing shed.
A worker engaged in the placing of commodities in a container in the
field and on-field loading of trucks and similar transports is included.
Nursery, mushroom and similar workers engaged in activities in
connection with planting, cultivating or harvesting operations are
intended to be covered. An individual operating a machine, such as a
picker, or tractor is not included when performing such activity.
(s) On a seasonal or other temporary basis means:
(1) Labor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the
employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at
certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may
not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves
from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or
performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even
though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the
year.
(2) A worker is employed on other temporary basis where he is
employed for a limited time only or his performance is contemplated for
a particular piece of work, usually of short duration. Generally,
employment, which is
[[Page 19]]
contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not temporary.
(3) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any foreman or other supervisory employee who is employed
by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association
essentially on a year round basis.
(4) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place of
residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural
employer or agricultural association on essentially a year round basis
to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not primarily
employed to do field work.
* * *