[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 501.5 Waiver of rights prohibited.
A person may not seek to have an H-2A worker, a worker in
corresponding employment, or a U.S. worker improperly rejected for
employment or improperly laid off or displaced waive any rights
conferred under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this part.
Any agreement by a worker purporting to waive or modify any rights given
to said person under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this
part shall be void as contrary to public policy except as follows:
(a) Waivers or modifications of rights or obligations under 8 U.S.C.
1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or this part in favor of the Secretary
shall be valid for purposes of enforcement; and
(b) Agreements in settlement of private litigation are permitted.