[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
depending upon his/her managerial skill;
(iii) The putative employee's investment in equipment or materials
required for the task, or the putative employee's employment of other
workers;
[[Page 16]]
(iv) Whether the services rendered by the putative employee require
special skill;
(v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working
relationship;
(vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative
employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
(5) The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The term joint
employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the
relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint
employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case. If the
facts establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
the agricultural worker may be economically dependent on both persons:
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the
agricultural employer/association. Joint employment under the Fair Labor
Standards Act is joint employment under the MSPA. Such joint employment
relationships, which are common in agriculture, have been addressed both
* * *
of evidence on any of the criteria listed does not preclude a finding
that an agricultural association or agricultural employer was a joint
employer along with the crewleader'', and that ``it is expected that the
special aspects of agricultural employment be kept in mind'' when
applying the tests and criteria set forth in the case law and
legislative history (Rept. at 8).
(iii) In determining whether or not an employment relationship
exists between the agricultural employer/association and the
agricultural worker, the ultimate question to be determined is the
economic reality--whether the worker is so economically dependent upon
the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee.
(iv) The factors set forth in paragraphs (h)(5)(iv)(A) through (G)
of this section are analytical tools to be used in determining the
ultimate question of economic dependency. The consideration of each
factor, as well as the determination of the ultimate question of
economic dependency, is a qualitative rather than quantitative analysis.
The factors are not to be applied as a
[[Page 17]]
checklist. No one factor will be dispositive of the ultimate question;
nor must a majority or particular combination of factors be found for an
employment relationship to exist. The analysis as to the existence of an
employment relationship is not a strict liability or per se
determination under which any agricultural employer/association would be
found to be an employer merely by retaining or benefiting from the
* * *