[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
association are deemed to be employees of the agricultural employer/
association and an inquiry into joint employment is not necessary or
appropriate. In determining if the farm labor contractor or worker is an
employee or an independent contractor, the ultimate question is the
economic reality of the relationship--whether there is economic
dependence upon the agricultural employer/association or farm labor
contractor, as appropriate. Lauritzen at 1538; Beliz at 1329; Castillo
at 192; Real at 756. This determination is based upon an evaluation of
all of the circumstances, including the following:
(i) The nature and degree of the putative employer's control as to
the manner in which the work is performed;
(ii) The putative employee's opportunity for profit or loss
depending upon his/her managerial skill;
(iii) The putative employee's investment in equipment or materials
required for the task, or the putative employee's employment of other
workers;
[[Page 16]]
(iv) Whether the services rendered by the putative employee require
special skill;
(v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working
relationship;
(vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative
employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
(5) The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The term joint
employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the
relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint
employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case. If the
facts establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
the agricultural worker may be economically dependent on both persons:
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the
agricultural employer/association. Joint employment under the Fair Labor
Standards Act is joint employment under the MSPA. Such joint employment
* * *
(p) Migrant agricultural worker means an individual who is employed
in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and
who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of
residence.
(1) Migrant agricultural worker does not include:
(i) Any immediate family member of an agricultural employer or a
farm labor contractor; or
(ii) Any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in
agricultural employment in the United States under sections
101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(2) Permanent place of residence, with respect to an individual,
means a domicile or permanent home. Permanent place of residence does
not include seasonal or temporary housing such as a labor camp. The term
permanent place of residence for any nonimmigrant alien is that
individual's country of origin.
(q) Person means any individual, partnership, association, joint
stock company, trust, cooperative, or corporation.
(r) Seasonal agricultural worker means an individual who is employed
in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and
is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of
residence:
(1) When employed on a farm or ranch performing field work related
to planting, cultivating, or harvesting operations; or
(2) When employed in canning, packing, ginning, seed conditioning or
related research, or processing operations, and transported, or caused
to be transported, to or from the place of employment by means of a day-
haul operation.
(i) Seasonal agricultural worker does not include:
(A) Any migrant agricultural worker;
(B) Any immediate family member of an agricultural employer or a
farm labor contractor; or
(C) Any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in
agricultural employment in the United States under sections
101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
* * *