[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, United States Department of Labor, and such authorized
representatives as may be designated by the Administrator to perform any
* * *
(iii) The putative employee's investment in equipment or materials
required for the task, or the putative employee's employment of other
workers;
[[Page 16]]
(iv) Whether the services rendered by the putative employee require
special skill;
(v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working
relationship;
(vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative
employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
(5) The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The term joint
employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the
relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint
employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case. If the
facts establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
the agricultural worker may be economically dependent on both persons:
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the
agricultural employer/association. Joint employment under the Fair Labor
Standards Act is joint employment under the MSPA. Such joint employment
relationships, which are common in agriculture, have been addressed both
in the legislative history and by the courts.
(ii) The legislative history of the Act (H. Rep. No. 97-885, 97th
Cong., 2d Sess., 1982) states that the legislative purpose in enacting
MSPA was ``to reverse the historical pattern of abuse and exploitation
of migrant and seasonal farm workers * * *,'' which would only be
* * *