[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 503.4 Definition of terms.
For purposes of this part:
Act means the Immigration and Nationality Act or INA, as amended, 8
U.S.C. 1101 et seq.
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) means a person within the
* * *
Chief Administrative Law Judge (Chief ALJ) means the chief official
of the Department's Office of Administrative Law Judges or the Chief
Administrative Law Judge's designee.
Corresponding employment means:
(1) The employment of workers who are not H-2B workers by an
employer that has a certified H-2B Application for Temporary Employment
Certification when those workers are performing either substantially the
same work included in the job order or substantially the same work
performed by the H-2B workers, except that workers in the following two
categories are not included in corresponding employment:
(i) Incumbent employees continuously employed by the H-2B employer
to perform substantially the same work included in the job order or
substantially the same work performed by the H-2B workers during the 52
weeks prior to the period of employment certified on the Application for
Temporary Employment Certification and who have worked or been paid for
at least 35 hours in at least 48 of the prior 52
[[Page 89]]
workweeks, and who have worked or been paid for an average of at least
35 hours per week over the prior 52 weeks, as demonstrated on the
employer's payroll records, provided that the terms and working
conditions of their employment are not substantially reduced during the
period of employment covered by the job order. In determining whether
this standard was met, the employer may take credit for any hours that
were reduced by the employee voluntarily choosing not to work due to
personal reasons such as illness or vacation; or
(ii) Incumbent employees covered by a collective bargaining
agreement or an individual employment contract that guarantees both an
offer of at least 35 hours of work each workweek and continued
employment with the H-2B employer at least through the period of
employment covered by the job order, except that the employee may be
dismissed for cause.
(2) To qualify as corresponding employment, the work must be
performed during the period of the job order, including any approved
extension thereof.
Date of need means the first date the employer requires services of
the H-2B workers as listed on the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification.
Department of Homeland Security (DHS) means the Federal Department
having jurisdiction over certain immigration-related functions, acting
through its component agencies, including U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services (USCIS).
Employee means a person who is engaged to perform work for an
employer, as defined under the general common law. Some of the factors
relevant to the determination of employee status include: The hiring
party's right to control the manner and means by which the work is
accomplished; the skill required to perform the work; the source of the
instrumentalities and tools for accomplishing the work; the location of
the work; the hiring party's discretion over when and how long to work;
and whether the work is part of the regular business of the hiring
party. Other applicable factors may be considered and no one factor is
dispositive. The terms employee and worker are used interchangeably in
this part.
Employer means a person (including any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, cooperative, firm, joint stock company, trust,
or other organization with legal rights and duties) that:
(1) Has a place of business (physical location) in the U.S. and a
means by which it may be contacted for employment;
(2) Has an employer relationship (such as the ability to hire, pay,
fire, supervise or otherwise control the work of employees) with respect
to an H-2B worker or a worker in corresponding employment; and
(3) Possesses, for purposes of filing an Application for Temporary
Employment Certification, a valid Federal Employer Identification Number
(FEIN).
Employment and Training Administration (ETA) means the agency within
the Department of Labor that includes OFLC and has been delegated
authority by the Secretary to fulfill the Secretary's mandate under the
DHS regulations for the administration and adjudication of an
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and related
functions.
Federal holiday means a legal public holiday as defined at 5 U.S.C.
6103.
Full-time means 35 or more hours of work per week.
H-2B Petition means the DHS Form I-129 Petition for a Nonimmigrant
Worker, with H Supplement, or successor form or supplement, and
accompanying documentation required by DHS for employers seeking to
employ foreign persons as H-2B nonimmigrant workers.
H-2B Registration means the OMB-approved ETA Form 9155, submitted by
an employer to register its intent to hire H-2B workers and to file an
Application for Temporary Employment Certification.
H-2B worker means any temporary foreign worker who is lawfully
present in the U.S. and authorized by DHS to perform nonagricultural
labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature under 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b), INA section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b).
Job contractor means a person, association, firm, or a corporation
that meets the definition of an employer
[[Page 90]]
and that contracts services or labor on a temporary basis to one or more
employers, which is not an affiliate, branch or subsidiary of the job
contractor and where the job contractor will not exercise substantial,
direct day-to-day supervision and control in the performance of the
services or labor to be performed other than hiring, paying and firing
the workers.
Job offer means the offer made by an employer or potential employer
of H-2B workers to both U.S. and H-2B workers describing all the
material terms and conditions of employment, including those relating to
wages, working conditions, and other benefits.
Job opportunity means one or more openings for full-time employment
* * *