[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 503.23 Civil money penalty assessment.
(a) A civil money penalty may be assessed by the Administrator, WHD
for each violation that meets the standards described in Sec. 503.19.
Each such violation involving the failure to pay an individual worker
properly or to honor the terms or conditions of a worker's employment
required by the H-2B Registration, Application for Prevailing Wage
Determination, Application for Temporary Employment Certification, or H-
2B Petition, constitutes a separate violation. Civil money penalty
amounts for such violations are determined as set forth in paragraphs
(b) to (e) of this section.
(b) Upon determining that an employer has violated any provisions of
Sec. 503.16 related to wages, impermissible deductions or prohibited
fees and expenses, the Administrator, WHD, may assess civil money
penalties that are equal to the difference between the amount that
should have been paid and the amount that actually was paid to such
worker(s), not to exceed $14,960 per violation.
(c) Upon determining that an employer has terminated by layoff or
otherwise or has refused to employ any worker in violation of Sec.
503.16(r), (t), or (v), within the periods described in those sections,
the Administrator, WHD may assess civil money penalties that are equal
to the wages that would have been earned but for the layoff or failure
to hire, not to exceed $14,960 per violation. No civil money penalty
will be assessed, however, if the employee refused the job opportunity,
or was terminated for lawful, job-related reasons.
(d) The Administrator, WHD, may assess civil money penalties in an
amount not to exceed $14,960 per violation for any other violation that
meets the standards described in Sec. 503.19.
(e) In determining the amount of the civil money penalty to be
assessed under paragraph (d) of this section, the Administrator, WHD
will consider the type of violation committed and other relevant
factors. In determining the level of penalties to be assessed, the
highest penalties will be reserved for willful failures to meet any of
the conditions of the Application for Temporary Employment Certification
and H-2B Petition that involve harm to U.S. workers. Other factors which
may be considered include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Previous history of violation(s) of 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 20 CFR
part 655, subpart A, or the regulations in this part;
(2) The number of H-2B workers, workers in corresponding employment,
or improperly rejected U.S. applicants who were and/or are affected by
the violation(s);
(3) The gravity of the violation(s);
(4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 20
CFR part 655, subpart A, and the regulations in this part;
(5) Explanation from the person charged with the violation(s);
(6) Commitment to future compliance, taking into account the public
health, interest or safety; and
(7) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due
to the violation, or the potential financial loss or potential injury to
the workers.
[80 FR 24130, Apr. 29, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 42986, July 1, 2016; 82
FR 14149, Mar. 17, 2017; 83 FR 12, Jan. 2, 2018; 84 FR 218, Jan. 23,
2019; 85 FR 2298, Jan. 15, 2020; 86 FR 2968, Jan. 14, 2021; 87 FR 2334,
Jan. 14, 2022; 88 FR 2216, Jan. 13, 2023]
[[Page 103]]