[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 501.34 General.
(a) Except as specifically provided in this part, the Rules of
Practice and Procedure for Administrative Hearings before the Office of
Administrative Law Judges established by the Secretary at 29 CFR part 18
shall apply to administrative proceedings described in this part.
(b) As provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 556,
any oral or documentary evidence may be received in proceedings under
this part. The Federal Rules of Evidence and 29 CFR part 18, subpart B,
will not apply, but principles designed to ensure production of relevant
and probative evidence shall guide the admission of evidence. The ALJ
may exclude evidence that is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly
repetitive.