[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 501.3 Definitions.
(a) Definitions of terms used in this part. The following defined
terms apply to this part:
Act. The Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (INA), 8 U.S.C.
* * *
under suspension, debarment, expulsion, or disbarment from practice
before any court, the Department, the Executive Office for Immigration
Review under 8 CFR 1003.101, or DHS under 8 CFR 292.3 may represent an
employer under this part.
Certifying Officer (CO). The person who makes a determination on an
Application for Temporary Employment Certification filed under the H-2A
program. The OFLC Administrator is the National CO. Other COs may be
designated by the OFLC Administrator to also make the determination
required under 20 CFR part 655, subpart B.
Chief Administrative Law Judge (Chief ALJ). The chief official of
the Department's OALJ or the Chief ALJ's designee.
Corresponding employment. The employment of workers who are not H-2A
workers by an employer who has an approved Application for Temporary
Employment Certification in any work included in the job order, or in
any agricultural work performed by the H-2A workers. To qualify as
corresponding employment, the work must be performed during the validity
period of the job order, including any approved extension thereof.
Department of Homeland Security (DHS). The Department of Homeland
Security, as established by 6 U.S.C. 111.
Employee. A person who is engaged to perform work for an employer,
as defined under the general common law of agency. Some of the factors
relevant to the determination of employee status include: the hiring
party's right to control the manner and means by which the work is
accomplished; the skill required to perform the work; the source of the
instrumentalities and tools for accomplishing the work; the location of
the work; the hiring party's discretion over when and how long to work;
and whether the work is part of the regular business of the hiring
party. Other applicable factors may be considered and no one factor is
dispositive.
Employer. A person (including any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, cooperative, firm, joint stock company, trust,
or other organization with legal rights and duties) that:
(i) Has an employment relationship (such as the ability to hire,
pay, fire, supervise, or otherwise control the work of employee) with
respect to an H-2A worker or a worker in corresponding employment; or
(ii) Files an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
other than as an agent; or
(iii) Is a person on whose behalf an Application of Temporary
Employment Certification is filed.
Employment and Training Administration (ETA). The agency within the
Department that includes OFLC and has
[[Page 57]]
been delegated authority by the Secretary to fulfill the Secretary's
mandate under the INA and DHS' implementing regulations in 8 CFR chapter
I, subchapter B, from the administration and adjudication of an
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and related
functions.
Federal holiday. Legal public holiday as defined at 5 U.S.C. 6103.
* * *
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories of Guam, the U.S.
Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). An operational
component of DHS.
U.S. worker. A worker who is:
[[Page 59]]
(i) A citizen or national of the United States;
(ii) An individual who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence
in the United States, is admitted as a refugee under 8 U.S.C. 1157, is
granted asylum under 8 U.S.C. 1158, or is an immigrant otherwise
authorized by the INA or DHS to be employed in the United States; or
(iii) An individual who is not an unauthorized alien, as defined in
8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3), with respect to the employment in which the worker
is engaging.
Wage and Hour Division (WHD). The agency within the Department with
authority to conduct certain investigatory and enforcement functions, as
delegated by the Secretary, under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655,
subpart B, and this part.
Wages. All forms of cash remuneration to a worker by an employer in
payment for labor or services.
WHD Administrator. The primary official of the WHD, or the WHD
Administrator's designee.
Work contract. All the material terms and conditions of employment
relating to wages, hours, working conditions, and other benefits,
including those required by 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B,
or this part. The contract between the employer and the worker may be in
the form of a separate written document. In the absence of a separate
written work contract incorporating the required terms and conditions of
employment, agreed to by both the employer and the worker, the work
contract at a minimum will be the terms and conditions of the job order
and any obligations required under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655,
subpart B, or this part.
(b) Definition of agricultural labor or services. For the purposes
of this part, agricultural labor or services, pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), is defined as agricultural labor as defined and
applied in sec. 3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 at 26
U.S.C. 3121(g); agriculture as defined and applied in sec. 3(f) of the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (FLSA), at 29 U.S.C.
203(f); the pressing of apples for cider on a farm; or logging
employment. An occupation included in either statutory definition is
agricultural labor or services, notwithstanding the exclusion of that
occupation from the other statutory definition. For informational
purposes, the statutory provisions are listed in paragraphs (b)(1)
through (3) of this section.
(1) Agricultural labor. (i) For the purpose of paragraph (b) of this
section, agricultural labor means all service performed:
(A) On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with
cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any
agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising,
* * *