[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-8 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
The Department of Labor today issued questions and answers relating
* * *
The Internal Revenue Service notes that such persons would not be
considered plan fiduciaries within the meaning of section 4975(e)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
D-3 Q: Does a person automatically become a fiduciary with respect
to a plan by reason of holding certain positions in the administration
of such plan?
A: Some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their
very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan
administrator or a trustee of a plan must, be the very nature of his
position, have ``discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility
in the administration'' of the plan within the meaning of section
3(21)(A)(iii) of the Act. Persons who hold such positions will therefore
be fiduciaries.
Other offices and positions should be examined to determine whether
they involve the performance of any of the functions described in
section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan might designate as a
``benefit supervisor'' a plan employee whose sole function is to
calculate the amount of benefits to which each plan participant is
entitled in accordance with a mathematical formula contained in the
written instrument pursuant to which the plan is maintained. The benefit
supervisor, after calculating the benefits, would then inform the plan
administrator of the results of his calculations, and the plan
administrator would authorize the payment of benefits to a particular
plan participant. The benefit supervisor does not perform any of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act and is not,
therefore, a plan fiduciary. However, the plan might designate as a
``benefit supervisor'' a plan employee who has the final authority to
authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists
as to the interpretation of plan provisions relating to eligibility for
benefits. Under these circumstances, the benefit supervisor would be a
fiduciary within the meaning of section 3(21)(A) of the Act.
The Internal Revenue Service notes that it would reach the same
answer to this question under section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954.
D-4 Q: In the case of a plan established and maintained by an
employer, are members of the board of directors of the employer
fiduciaries with respect to the plan?
A: Members of the board of directors of an employer which maintains
an employee benefit plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that
they have responsibility for the
[[Page 86]]
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, the
board of directors may be responsible for the selection and retention of
plan fiduciaries. In such a case, members of the board of directors
* * *