[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.120 Settlement procedure.
(a) Voluntary settlement--(1) Applicability and duration. (i)
Voluntary settlement applies only to notices of contests by employers
and to applications for fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act and
* * *
statements of the issues in controversy and the factual predicate for
each party's position on each issue and may enter other orders as
appropriate to facilitate the proceedings.
(3) The Settlement Judge may allow or suspend discovery during the
settlement proceedings.
(4) The Settlement Judge has the discretion to engage in ex parte
communications throughout the course of settlement proceedings. The
Settlement Judge may suggest privately to each attorney or other
representative of a party what concessions the client should consider
and assess privately with each attorney or other representative the
reasonableness of the party's case or settlement position.
(5) The Settlement Judge may, with the consent of the parties,
conduct such other settlement proceedings as may aid in the settlement
of the case.
(d) Settlement conference--(1) General. The Settlement Judge shall
convene and preside over conferences between the parties. The Settlement
Judge shall designate the time, place, and nature of the conference.
(2) Participation in conference. The Settlement Judge may require
that any attorney or other representative who is expected to try the
case for each party be present. The Settlement Judge may also require
that the party's representative be accompanied by an official of the
party having full settlement authority on behalf of the party. The
parties and their representatives or attorneys are expected to be
completely candid with the Settlement Judge so that the Settlement Judge
may properly guide settlement discussions. The failure to be present at
a settlement conference or otherwise to comply with the orders of the
Settlement Judge or the refusal to cooperate fully within the spirit of
this rule may result in default or the imposition of sanctions under
Sec. 2200.101.
(3) Confidentiality of settlement proceedings. (i) All statements
made and all information presented during the course of settlement
proceedings under this section shall be regarded as confidential and
shall not be divulged outside of these proceedings except with the
consent of the parties. The Settlement Judge shall issue appropriate
orders to protect the confidentiality of settlement proceedings.
(ii) The Settlement Judge shall not divulge any statements or
information presented during private negotiations with a party or the
party's representative during settlement proceedings except with the
consent of that party.
(iii) The following shall not be admissible in any subsequent
hearing, except by stipulation of the parties:
(A) Evidence of statements or conduct in settlement proceedings
under this section within the scope of Federal Rule of Evidence 408,
(B) Notes or other material prepared by or maintained by the
Settlement Judge in connection with settlement proceedings, and
(C) Communications between the Settlement Judge and the Chief
Administrative Law Judge in connection with settlement proceedings
including the report of the Settlement Judge under paragraph (f) of this
section.
[[Page 41]]
(iv) Documents and factual information disclosed in the settlement
proceeding may not be used in litigation unless obtained through
appropriate discovery or subpoena.
(v) With respect to the Settlement Judge's participation in
settlement proceedings, the Settlement Judge shall not discuss the
merits of the case with any other person, nor appear as a witness in any
hearing of the case.
(vi) The requirements of paragraph (d)(3) of this section apply
unless disclosure is required by any applicable law or public policy.
(e) Record of settlement proceedings. No material of any form
required to be held confidential under paragraph (d)(3) of this section
shall be considered part of the official case record required to be
maintained under 29 U.S.C. 661(g), nor shall any such material be open
to public inspection as required by section 661(g), unless the parties
otherwise stipulate. With the exception of an order approving the terms
of any partial settlement agreed to between the parties as set forth in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the Settlement Judge shall not file or
cause to be filed in the official case record any material in the
Settlement Judge's possession relating to these settlement proceedings,
including but not limited to communications with the Chief
Administrative Law Judge and the Settlement Judge's report under
paragraph (f) of this section, unless the parties otherwise stipulate.
(f) Report of Settlement Judge. (1) The Settlement Judge shall
promptly notify the Chief Administrative Law Judge in writing of the
status of the case at the conclusion of the settlement period or such
time that the Settlement Judge determines further negotiations would be
fruitless. If the Settlement Judge has made such a determination and a
settlement agreement is not achieved within 75 days of the case being
assigned to voluntary settlement proceedings or within 120 days of being
assigned for mandatory settlement proceedings, the Settlement Judge
shall then advise the Chief Administrative Law Judge in writing. The
Chief Administrative Law Judge may then in the Chief Administrative Law
Judge's discretion allow an additional period of time, for further
proceedings under this section. If at the expiration of the period
allotted under this paragraph the Settlement Judge has not approved a
full settlement, the Settlement Judge shall furnish to the Chief
Administrative Law Judge copies of any written stipulations and orders
embodying the terms of any partial settlement the parties have reached.
(2) At the termination of the settlement period without a full
settlement, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall promptly assign the
case to an Administrative Law Judge other than the Settlement Judge or
* * *