[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.24 Brief of an amicus curiae.
The brief of an amicus curiae may be filed only by leave of the
Commission or the Judge. The brief may be conditionally filed with the
motion for leave conforming to Sec. 2200.40. A motion for leave shall
identify the interest of the applicant and shall state the reasons why a
brief of an amicus curiae is desirable. Any amicus curiae shall file its
brief within the time allowed the party whose position the amicus will
support unless the Commission or the Judge, for good cause shown, grants
leave for later filing. In that event, the Commission or the Judge may
specify within what period an opposing party may answer. The brief of an
amicus curiae shall conform to Sec. 2200.74 or Sec. 2200.93.
Subpart C_Pleadings and Motions