[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
(1) Payment by an employer of compensation on account of work
performed by an employee, including compensation at a rate in excess of
the normal rate of compensation on account of performance of duties
under other than ordinary circumstances, such as--
(i) Overtime pay,
(ii) Shift premiums,
(iii) Holiday premiums,
(iv) Weekend premiums;
(2) Payment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the
employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which
the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her
duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a
physical examination or psychiatric treatment); and
(3) Payment of compensation, out of the employer's general assets,
on account of periods of time during which the employee, although
physically and mentally able to perform his or her duties and not absent
for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a physical examination or
psychiatric treatment) performs no duties; for example--
(i) Payment of compensation while an employee is on vacation or
absent on a holiday, including payment of premiums to induce employees
to take vacations at a time favorable to the employer for business
reasons,
(ii) Payment of compensation to an employee who is absent while on
active military duty,
(iii) Payment of compensation while an employee is absent for the
purpose of serving as a juror or testifying in official proceedings,
(iv) Payment of compensation on account of periods of time during
* * *
or group or association of employers, which has no employee participants
and does not provide benefits to employees or their dependents,
regardless of whether the program serves as a conduit through which
funds or other assets are channelled to employee benefit plans covered
under title I of the Act.
(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of
title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare
benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan'' shall not include a group or group-
type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of
an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee
organization;
(2) Participation the program is completely voluntary for employees
or members;
(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with
respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the
insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect
premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them
to the insurer; and
(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other
than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(k) Unfunded scholarship programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employe welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a scholarship program, including a
tuition and education expense refund program, under which payments are
made solely from the general assets of an employer or employee
organization.
(l) Safe harbor for health reimbursement arrangements (HRAs) and
certain other arrangements that reimburse individual health insurance
* * *