[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.1 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Act means the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29
U.S.C. 651-678.
(b) Commission, person, employer, and employee have the meanings set
forth in section 3 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 652.
(c) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's duly
authorized representative.
(d) Executive Secretary means the Executive Secretary of the
Commission.
(e) Affected employee means an employee of a cited employer who is
exposed to or has access to the hazard arising out of the allegedly
violative circumstances, conditions, practices, or operations.
(f) Judge means an Administrative Law Judge appointed pursuant to
section 12(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 661(e), as amended by Public Law 95-
251, 92 Stat. 183, 184 (1978).
(g) Authorized employee representative means a labor organization
that has a collective bargaining relationship with the cited employer
and that represents affected employees who are members of the collective
bargaining unit.
(h) Representative means any person, including an authorized
employee representative, authorized by a party or intervenor to
represent it in a proceeding.
(i) Citation means a written communication issued by the Secretary
to an employer pursuant to section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 658(a).
(j) Notification of proposed penalty means a written communication
issued by the Secretary to an employer pursuant to section 10(a) or (b)
of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 659(a) or (b).
(k) Day means a calendar day.
(l) Working day means all days except Saturdays, Sundays, or Federal
holidays.
(m) Proceeding means any proceeding before the Commission or before
a Judge.
(n) Pleadings are complaints and answers filed under Sec. 2200.34,
statements of reasons and employers' responses filed under Sec.
2200.38, and petitions for modification of abatement and objecting
parties' responses filed under Sec. 2200.37. A motion is not a pleading
within the meaning of these rules.
[84 FR 14558, Apr. 10, 2019; 84 FR 45654, Aug. 30, 2019]