[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.73 Interlocutory review.
(a) General. Interlocutory review of a Judge's ruling is
discretionary with the Commission. A petition for interlocutory review
may be granted only where the petition asserts and the Commission finds:
(1) That the review involves an important question of law or policy
that controls the outcome of the case, and that immediate review of the
ruling
[[Page 31]]
will materially expedite the final disposition of the proceedings or
subsequent review by the Commission may provide an inadequate remedy; or
(2) That the ruling will result in a disclosure, before the
Commission may review the Judge's report, of information that is alleged
to be privileged.
(b) Petition for interlocutory review. Within 7 days following the
service of a Judge's ruling from which review is sought, a party may
file a petition for interlocutory review with the Commission. Responses
to the petition, if any, shall be filed within 7 days following service
of the petition. Service of the filed petition on the other parties and
intervenors shall be accomplished in a manner prescribed in Sec.
2200.7(c). A copy of the petition and responses shall be filed with the
Judge. The petition is denied unless granted within 30 days of the date
of receipt by the Commission's Executive Secretary. A corporate party
that files a petition for interlocutory review or a response to such a
petition under this section shall file with the Commission a copy of its
declaration of corporate parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates
previously filed with the Judge under the requirements of Sec. 2200.35
or Sec. 2200.37(d)(4). In its discretion the Commission may refuse to
accept for filing a petition or response that fails to comply with this
disclosure requirement. A corporate party filing the declaration
required by this paragraph shall have a continuing duty to advise the
Executive Secretary of any changes to its declaration until the petition
is deemed denied or a decision is issued on the merits.
(c) Denial without prejudice. The Commission's decision not to grant
a petition for interlocutory review shall not preclude a party from
raising an objection to the Judge's interlocutory ruling in a petition
for discretionary review.
(d) Stay--(1) Trade secret matters. The filing of a petition for
interlocutory review of a Judge's ruling concerning an alleged trade
secret shall stay the effect of the ruling until the petition is deemed
denied or ruled upon.
(2) Other cases. In all other cases, the filing or granting of a
petition for interlocutory review shall not stay a proceeding or the
effect of a ruling unless otherwise ordered.
(e) Judge's comments. The Judge may be requested to provide the
Commission with written views on whether the petition is meritorious.
When the written comments are filed with the Commission, the Judge shall
serve the comments on all parties in a manner prescribed in Sec.
2200.7(c).
(f) Briefs. Notice shall be given to the parties if the Commission
decides to request briefs on the issues raised by an interlocutory
review. See Sec. 2200.93--Briefs before the Commission.
(g) When filing effective. A petition for interlocutory review is
deemed to be filed only when received by the Commission, as specified in
Sec. 2200.8(d)(3)(ii).
[84 FR 14558, Apr. 10, 2019; 84 FR 53053, Oct. 4, 2019]