[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.207 Pre-hearing conference.
(a) When held. As early as practicable after the employer has
received the documents set forth in Sec. 2200.206(a)(1), the Judge may
conduct a pre-hearing conference, which the Judge may hold in person or
by telephone or electronic means.
(b) Content. At the pre-hearing conference, the parties may discuss
the following: Settlement of the case; the narrowing of issues; an
agreed statement of issues and facts; all defenses; witnesses and
exhibits; motions; and any other pertinent matter. Except under
extraordinary circumstances, any affirmative defenses not raised at the
pre-hearing conference may not be raised later. At the conclusion of the
conference, the Judge will issue an order that may set forth any
agreements reached by the parties and that may specify the issues to be
addressed by the parties at the hearing.