[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
to receive benefits. Such plan benefits shall be described or
summarized. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified domestic relations
order (QDRO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(2) For employee welfare benefit plans, it shall also include a
statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility to receive
benefits, and a description or summary of the benefits. In the case of a
welfare plan providing extensive schedules of benefits (a group health
plan, for example), only a general description of such benefits is
required if reference is made to detailed schedules of benefits which
are available without cost to any participant or beneficiary who so
requests. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified medical child support
order (QMCSO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(3) For employee welfare benefit plans that are group health plans,
as defined in section 733(a)(1) of the Act, the summary plan description
shall include a description of: any cost-sharing provisions, including
premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the
participant or beneficiary will be responsible; any annual or lifetime
caps or other limits on benefits under the plan; the extent to which
preventive services are covered under the plan; whether, and under what
circumstances, existing and new drugs are covered under the plan;
whether, and under what circumstances, coverage is provided for medical
tests, devices and procedures; provisions governing the use of network
providers, the composition of the provider network, and whether, and
* * *
be terminated or benefits may be amended or eliminated; a summary of any
plan provisions governing the benefits, rights and obligations of
participants and beneficiaries under the plan on termination of the plan
or amendment or elimination of benefits under the plan, including, in
the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a summary of any
provisions relating to the accrual and the vesting of pension benefits
under the plan upon termination; and a summary of any plan provisions
governing the allocation and disposition of assets of the plan upon
termination. Plans also shall include a summary of any provisions that
may result in the imposition of a fee or charge on a participant or
beneficiary, or on an individual account thereof, the payment of which
is a condition to the receipt of benefits under the plan. The foregoing
summaries shall be disclosed in accordance with the requirements under
29 CFR 2520.102-2(b).
(m) For an employee pension benefit plan the following information:
(1) If the benefits of the plan are not insured under title IV of
the Act, a statement of this fact, and reason for the lack of insurance;
and
(2) If the benefits of the plan are insured under title IV of the
Act, a statement of this fact, a summary of the pension benefit guaranty
provisions of title IV, and a statement indicating that further
information on the provisions of title IV can be obtained from the plan
administrator or the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. The address
of the PBGC shall be provided.
(3) A summary plan description for a single-employer plan will be
deemed to comply with paragraph (m)(2) of this section if it includes
the following statement:
Your pension benefits under this plan are insured by the Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC), a federal insurance agency. If the
plan terminates (ends) without enough money to pay all benefits, the
PBGC will step in to pay pension benefits. Most people receive all of
* * *
For more information about the PBGC and the benefits it guarantees,
ask your plan administrator or contact the PBGC's Technical Assistance
Division, 1200 K Street, N.W., Suite 930, Washington, D.C. 20005-4026 or
call 202-326-4000 (not a toll-free number). TTY/TDD users may call the
federal relay service toll-free at 1-800-877-8339 and ask to be
connected to 202-326-4000. Additional information about the PBGC's
pension insurance program is available through the PBGC's website on the
Internet at http://www.pbgc.gov.
(n) In the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a description
and explanation of the plan provisions for determining years of service
for eligibility to participate, vesting, and breaks in service, and
years of participation for benefit accrual. The description shall state
the service required to accrue full benefits and the manner in which
accrual of benefits is prorated for employees failing to complete full
service for a year.
(o) In the case of a group health plan, within the meaning of
section 607(1) of the Act, subject to the continuation coverage
provisions of Part 6 of Title I of ERISA, a description of the rights
and obligations of participants and beneficiaries with respect to
continuation coverage, including, among other things, information
concerning qualifying events and qualified beneficiaries, premiums,
notice and election requirements and procedures, and duration of
coverage.
(p) The sources of contributions to the plan--for example, employer,
employee organization, employees--and the method by which the amount of
contribution is calculated. Defined benefit pension plans may state
without further explanation that the contribution is actuarially
determined.
(q) The identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of
assets through which benefits are provided. The summary plan description
shall identify any insurance company, trust fund, or any other
* * *