[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.94-3 Interpretive bulletin relating to in-kind
contributions to employee benefit plans.
(a) General. This bulletin sets forth the views of the Department of
Labor (the Department) concerning in-kind contributions (i.e.,
* * *
Industries, Inc., ____ U.S. ____, 113 S. Ct. 2006 (1993), the Supreme
Court held that an employer's contribution of unencumbered real property
to a tax-qualified defined benefit pension plan was a sale or exchange
prohibited under section 4975 of the Code where the stated fair market
value of the property was credited against the employer's obligation to
the defined benefit pension plan. The parties stipulated that the
property was contributed to the plan free of encumbrances and the stated
fair market value of the property was not challenged. 113 S. Ct. at
2009. In reaching its holding the Court construed section 4975(f)(3) of
the Code (and therefore section 406(c) of ERISA), regarding transfers of
encumbered property, not as a limitation but rather as extending the
reach of section 4975(c)(1)(A) of the Code (and thus section
406(a)(1)(A) of ERISA) to include contributions of encumbered property
that do not satisfy funding obligations. Id. at 2013. Accordingly, the
Court concluded that the contribution of unencumbered property was
prohibited under section 4975(c)(1)(A) of the Code (and thus section
406(a)(1)(A) of ERISA) as ``at least both an indirect type of sale and a
form of exchange, since the property is exchanged for diminution of the
employer's funding obligation.'' 113 S. Ct. at 2012.
(b) Defined benefit plans. Consistent with the reasoning of the
Supreme Court in Keystone, because an employer's or plan sponsor's in-
kind contribution to a defined benefit pension plan is credited to the
plan's funding standard account it would constitute a transfer to reduce
an obligation of the sponsor or employer to the plan. Therefore, in the
absence of an applicable exemption, such a contribution would be
prohibited under section 406(a)(1)(A) of ERISA and section 4975(c)(1)(A)
of the Code. Such an in-kind contribution would constitute a prohibited
transaction even if the value of the contribution is in excess of the
sponsor's or employer's funding obligation for the plan year in which
the contribution is made and thus is not used to reduce the plan's
accumulated funding deficiency for that plan year because the
contribution would result in a credit against funding obligations which
might arise in the future.
(c) Defined contribution and welfare plans. In the context of
defined contribution pension plans and welfare plans, it is the view of
the Department that an in-kind contribution to a plan that reduces an
obligation of a plan sponsor or employer to make a contribution measured
in terms of cash amounts would constitute a prohibited transaction under
[[Page 92]]
section 406(a)(1)(A) of ERISA (and section 4975(c)(1)(A) of the Code)
unless a statutory or administrative exemption under section 408 of
ERISA (or sections 4975(c)(2) or (d) of the Code) applies. For example,
if a profit sharing plan required the employer to make annual
contributions ``in cash or in kind'' equal to a given percentage of the
employer's net profits for the year, an in-kind contribution used to
reduce this obligation would constitute a prohibited transaction in the
absence of an exemption because the amount of the contribution
obligation is measured in terms of cash amounts (a percentage of
profits) even though the terms of the plan purport to permit in-kind
contributions.
Conversely, a transfer of unencumbered property to a welfare benefit
plan that does not relieve the sponsor or employer of any present or
future obligation to make a contribution that is measured in terms of
cash amounts would not constitute a prohibited transaction under section
406(a)(1)(A) of ERISA or section 4975(c)(1)(A) of the Code. The same
principles apply to defined contribution plans that are not subject to
the minimum funding requirements of section 302 of ERISA or section 412
of the Code. For example, where a profit sharing or stock bonus plan, by
its terms, is funded solely at the discretion of the sponsoring
employer, and the employer is not otherwise obligated to make a
contribution measured in terms of cash amounts, a contribution of
unencumbered real property would not be a prohibited sale or exchange
between the plan and the employer. If, however, the same employer had
made an enforceable promise to make a contribution measured in terms of
cash amounts to the plan, a subsequent contribution of unencumbered real
property made to offset such an obligation would be a prohibited sale or
exchange.
(d) Fiduciary standards. Independent of the application of the
prohibited transaction provisions, fiduciaries of plans covered by part
4 of title I of ERISA must determine that acceptance of an in-kind
contribution is consistent with ERISA's general standards of fiduciary
conduct. It is the view of the Department that acceptance of an in-kind
contribution is a fiduciary act subject to section 404 of ERISA. In this
regard, sections 406(a)(1)(A) and (B) of ERISA require that fiduciaries
discharge their duties to a plan solely in the interests of the
participants and beneficiaries, for the exclusive purpose of providing
benefits and defraying reasonable administrative expenses, and with the
care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar
with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like
character and with like aims. In addition, section 406(a)(1)(C) requires
generally that fiduciaries diversify plan assets so as to minimize the
risk of large losses. Accordingly, the fiduciaries of a plan must act
``prudently,'' ``solely in the interest'' of the plan's participants and
beneficiaries and with a view to the need to diversify plan assets when
deciding whether to accept in-kind contributions. If accepting an in-
* * *