[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2204.101 Scope of this part.
The Equal Access to Justice Act, 5 U.S.C. 504 (called ``EAJA'' in
this part), provides for the award of attorney or agent fees and other
expenses to eligible individuals and entities who are parties to certain
administrative proceedings (called ``adversary adjudications'') before
the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission. An eligible party
may receive an award when it prevails over the Secretary of Labor,
unless the Secretary's position in the proceeding was substantially
justified or special circumstances make an award unjust. Alternatively,
an eligible party, even if not a prevailing party, may receive an award
under 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(4) when it successfully defends against an
excessive demand made by the Secretary.
Subpart B_Definitions