[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-2 Employee pension benefit plan.
(a) General. This section clarifies the limits of the defined terms
``employee pension benefit plan'' and ``pension plan'' for purposes of
Title I of the Act and this chapter by identifying certain specific
* * *
(iv) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise, other than reasonable compensation for
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(e) Gratuitous payments to pre-Act retirees. For purposes of title I
of the Act and this chapter the terms ``employee pension benefit plan''
and ``pension plan'' shall not include voluntary, gratuitous payments by
an employer to former employees who separated from the service of the
employer if:
(1) Payments are made out of the general assets of the employer,
(2) Former employees separated from the service of the employer
prior to September 2, 1974,
(3) Payments made to such employees commenced prior to September 2,
1974, and
(4) Each former employee receiving such payments is notified
annually that the payments are gratuitous and do not constitute a
pension plan.
(f) Tax sheltered annuities. For the purpose of title I of the Act
and this chapter, a program for the purchase of an annuity contract or
the establishment of a custodial account described in section 403(b) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the Code), pursuant to salary
reduction agreements or agreements to forego an increase in salary,
which meets the requirements of 26 CFR 1.403(b)-1(b)(3) shall not be
``established or maintained by an employer'' as that phrase is used in
the definition of the terms ``employee pension benefit plan'' and
``pension plan'' if
(1) Participation is completely voluntary for employees;
(2) All rights under the annuity contract or custodial account are
enforceable solely by the employee, by a beneficiary of such employee,
or by any authorized representative of such employee or beneficiary;
[[Page 115]]
(3) The sole involvement of the employer, other than pursuant to
paragraph (f)(2) of this section, is limited to any of the following:
(i) Permitting annuity contractors (which term shall include any
agent or broker who offers annuity contracts or who makes available
custodial accounts within the meaning of section 403(b)(7) of the Code)
to publicize their products to employees,
(ii) Requesting information concerning proposed funding media,
products or annuity contractors;
(iii) Summarizing or otherwise compiling the information provided
with respect to the proposed funding media or products which are made
available, or the annuity contractors whose services are provided, in
order to facilitate review and analysis by the employees;
(iv) Collecting annuity or custodial account considerations as
required by salary reduction agreements or by agreements to forego
salary increases, remitting such considerations to annuity contractors
and maintaining records of such considerations;
(v) Holding in the employer's name one or more group annuity
contracts covering its employees;
(vi) Before February 7, 1978, to have limited the funding media or
products available to employees, or the annuity contractors who could
approach employees, to those which, in the judgment of the employer,
afforded employees appropriate investment opportunities; or
(vii) After February 6, 1978, limiting the funding media or products
available to employees, or the annuity contractors who may approach
employees, to a number and selection which is designed to afford
employees a reasonable choice in light of all relevant circumstances.
Relevant circumstances may include, but would not necessarily be limited
to, the following types of factors:
(A) The number of employees affected,
(B) The number of contractors who have indicated interest in
approaching employees,
(C) The variety of available products,
(D) The terms of the available arrangements,
(E) The administrative burdens and costs to the employer, and
(F) The possible interference with employee performance resulting
from direct solicitation by contractors; and
(4) The employer receives no direct or indirect consideration or
compensation in cash or otherwise other than reasonable compensation to
cover expenses properly and actually incurred by such employer in the
performance of the employer's duties pursuant to the salary reduction
agreements or agreements to forego salary increases described in this
paragraph (f) of this section.
(g) Supplemental payment plans--(1) General rule. Generally, an
arrangement by which a payment is made by an employer to supplement
retirement income is a pension plan. Supplemental payments made on or
after September 26, 1980, shall be treated as being made under a welfare
plan rather than a pension plan for purposes of title I of the Act if
all of the following conditions are met:
(i) Payment is made for the purpose of supplementing the pension
benefits of a participant or his or her beneficiary out of:
(A) The general assets of the employer, or
(B) A separate trust fund established and maintained solely for that
purpose.
(ii) The amount payable under the supplemental payment plan to a
participant or his or her beneficiary with respect to a month does not
exceed the payee's supplemental payment factor (``SPF,'' as defined in
* * *