[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-2 Employee pension benefit plan.
(a) General. This section clarifies the limits of the defined terms
``employee pension benefit plan'' and ``pension plan'' for purposes of
Title I of the Act and this chapter by identifying certain specific
* * *
(iv) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise, other than reasonable compensation for
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(e) Gratuitous payments to pre-Act retirees. For purposes of title I
of the Act and this chapter the terms ``employee pension benefit plan''
and ``pension plan'' shall not include voluntary, gratuitous payments by
an employer to former employees who separated from the service of the
employer if:
(1) Payments are made out of the general assets of the employer,
(2) Former employees separated from the service of the employer
prior to September 2, 1974,
(3) Payments made to such employees commenced prior to September 2,
1974, and
(4) Each former employee receiving such payments is notified
annually that the payments are gratuitous and do not constitute a
pension plan.
(f) Tax sheltered annuities. For the purpose of title I of the Act
and this chapter, a program for the purchase of an annuity contract or
the establishment of a custodial account described in section 403(b) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the Code), pursuant to salary
reduction agreements or agreements to forego an increase in salary,
which meets the requirements of 26 CFR 1.403(b)-1(b)(3) shall not be
``established or maintained by an employer'' as that phrase is used in
the definition of the terms ``employee pension benefit plan'' and
``pension plan'' if
(1) Participation is completely voluntary for employees;
(2) All rights under the annuity contract or custodial account are
enforceable solely by the employee, by a beneficiary of such employee,
or by any authorized representative of such employee or beneficiary;
[[Page 115]]
(3) The sole involvement of the employer, other than pursuant to
paragraph (f)(2) of this section, is limited to any of the following:
(i) Permitting annuity contractors (which term shall include any
agent or broker who offers annuity contracts or who makes available
custodial accounts within the meaning of section 403(b)(7) of the Code)
to publicize their products to employees,
(ii) Requesting information concerning proposed funding media,
products or annuity contractors;
(iii) Summarizing or otherwise compiling the information provided
with respect to the proposed funding media or products which are made
available, or the annuity contractors whose services are provided, in
order to facilitate review and analysis by the employees;
(iv) Collecting annuity or custodial account considerations as
required by salary reduction agreements or by agreements to forego
salary increases, remitting such considerations to annuity contractors
and maintaining records of such considerations;
(v) Holding in the employer's name one or more group annuity
contracts covering its employees;
(vi) Before February 7, 1978, to have limited the funding media or
* * *