[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-5 Definition of employer--Association Health Plans.
(a) In general. The purpose of this section is to clarify which
persons may act as an ``employer'' within the meaning of section 3(5) of
the Act in sponsoring a multiple employer group health plan. Section
733(a)(1) defines the term ``group health plan,'' in relevant part, as
an employee welfare benefit plan to the extent that the plan provides
medical care to employees or their dependents through insurance,
reimbursement, or otherwise. The Act defines an ``employee welfare
benefit plan'' in section 3(1), in relevant part, as any plan, fund, or
program established or maintained by an employer, employee organization,
or by both an employer and an employee organization, for the purpose of
providing certain listed welfare benefits to participants or their
beneficiaries. For purposes of being able to establish and maintain a
welfare benefit plan, an ``employer'' under section 3(5) of the Act
includes any person acting directly as an employer, or any person acting
indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee
benefit plan. A group or association of employers is specifically
identified in section 3(5) of the Act as a person able to act directly
or indirectly in the interest of an employer, including for purposes of
establishing or maintaining an employee welfare benefit plan. A bona
fide group or association shall be deemed to be able to act in the
interest of an employer within the meaning of section 3(5) of the Act by
satisfying the criteria set forth in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section. This section does not invalidate any existing advisory
opinions, or preclude future advisory opinions, from the Department
under section 3(5) of the Act that address other circumstances in which
the Department will view a person as able to act directly or indirectly
in the interest of direct employers in sponsoring an employee welfare
benefit plan that is a group health plan.
(b) Bona fide group or association of employers. For purposes of
Title I of the Act and this chapter, a bona fide group or association of
employers capable of establishing a group health plan that is an
employee welfare benefit plan shall include a group or association of
employers that meets the following requirements:
(1) The primary purpose of the group or association may be to offer
and provide health coverage to its employer members and their employees;
however, the group or association also must have at least one
substantial business purpose unrelated to offering and providing health
coverage or other employee benefits to its employer members and their
employees. For purposes of satisfying the standard of this paragraph
(b)(1), as a safe harbor, a substantial business purpose is considered
to exist if the group or association would be a viable entity in the
absence of sponsoring an employee benefit plan. For purposes of this
paragraph (b)(1), a business purpose includes promoting common business
interests of its members or the common economic interests in a given
* * *
through the group's or association's group health plan available other
than to:
(A) An employee of a current employer member of the group or
association;
(B) A former employee of a current employer member of the group or
association who became eligible for coverage under the group health plan
when the former employee was an employee of the employer; and
(C) A beneficiary of an individual described in paragraph
(b)(6)(i)(A) or (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section (e.g., spouses and
dependent children).
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section,
coverage may not be made available to any individual (or beneficiaries
of the individual) for any plan year following the plan year in which
the plan determines pursuant to reasonable monitoring procedures that
the individual ceases to meet the conditions in paragraph (e)(2) of this
section (unless the individual again meets those conditions), except as
may be required by section 601 of the Act.
(7) The group or association and health coverage offered by the
group or association complies with the nondiscrimination provisions of
paragraph (d) of this section.
(8) The group or association is not a health insurance issuer
described in section 733(b)(2) of the Act, or owned or controlled by
such a health insurance issuer or by a subsidiary or affiliate of such a
health insurance issuer, other than to the extent such entities
participate in the group or association in their capacity as employer
members of the group or association.
(c) Commonality of interest. (1) Employer members of a group or
association will be treated as having a commonality of interest if the
standards of either paragraph (c)(1)(i) or (c)(1)(ii) of this section
are met, provided these standards are not implemented in a manner that
is subterfuge for discrimination as is prohibited under paragraph (d) of
this section:
(i) The employers are in the same trade, industry, line of business
or profession; or
(ii) Each employer has a principal place of business in the same
region that does not exceed the boundaries of a single State or a
metropolitan area (even if the metropolitan area includes more than one
State).
(2) In the case of a group or association that is sponsoring a group
health plan under this section and that is itself an employer member of
the group or association, the group or association will be deemed for
purposes of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section to be in the same trade,
industry, line of business, or profession, as applicable, as the other
employer members of the group or association.
(d) Nondiscrimination. A bona fide group or association, and any
health coverage offered by the bona fide group or association, must
comply with the nondiscrimination provisions of this paragraph (d).
(1) The group or association must not condition employer membership
in the group or association on any health factor, as defined in Sec.
* * *