[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity
that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940
its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in
each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established
that--
(i) The entity is an operating company, or
(ii) Equity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is
not significant.
Therefore, any person who exercises authority or control respecting the
management or disposition of such underlying assets, and any person who
provides investment advice with respect to such assets for a fee (direct
or indirect), is a fiduciary of the investing plan.
(b) Equity interests and publicly-offered securities. (1) The term
equity interest means any interest in an entity other than an instrument
that is treated as indebtedness under applicable local law and which has
no substantial equity features. A profits interest in a partnership, an
undivided ownership interest in property and a beneficial interest in a
trust are equity interests.
(2) A publicly-offered security is a security that is freely
transferable, part of a class of securities that is widely held and
either--
(i) Part of a class of securities registered under section 12(b) or
12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or
(ii) Sold to the plan as part of an offering of securities to the
public pursuant to an effective registration statement under the
Securities Act of 1933 and the class of securities of which such
security is a part is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 within 120 days (or such later time as may be allowed by the
Securities and Exchange Commission) after the end of the fiscal year of
the issuer during which the offering of such securities to the public
occurred.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a class of
securities is ``widely-held'' only if it is a class of securities that
is owned by 100 or more investors independent of the issuer and of one
another. A class of securities will not fail to be widely-held solely
because subsequent to the initial offering the number of independent
investors falls below 100 as a result of events beyond the control of
the issuer.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether a
security is
[[Page 141]]
``freely transferable'' is a factual question to be determined on the
basis of all relevant facts and circumstances. If a security is part of
an offering in which the minimum investment is $10,000 or less, however,
the following factors ordinarily will not, alone or in combination,
affect a finding that such securities are freely transferable:
(i) Any requirement that not less than a minimum number of shares or
units of such security be transferred or assigned by any investor,
* * *
requirement described in this paragraph (b)(4) of this section or
requiring compliance with the entity's governing instruments);
(vi) Any restriction on substitution of an assignee as a limited
partner of a partnership, including a general partner consent
requirement, provided that the economic benefits of ownership of the
assignor may be transferred or assigned without regard to such
restriction or consent (other than compliance with any other restriction
described in this paragraph (b)(4)) of this section;
(vii) Any administrative procedure which establishes an effective
date, or an event, such as the completion of the offering, prior to
which a transfer or assignment will not be effective; and
(viii) Any limitation or restriction on transfer or assignment which
is not created or imposed by the issuer or any person acting for or on
behalf of such issuer.
(c) Operating company. (1) An ``operating company'' is an entity
that is primarily engaged, directly or through a majority owned
subsidiary or subsidiaries, in the production or sale of a product or
service other than the investment of capital. The term ``operating
company'' includes an entity which is not described in the preceding
sentence, but which is a ``venture capital operating company'' described
in paragraph (d) or a ``real estate operating company'' described in
paragraph (e).
(2) [Reserved]
(d) Venture capital operating company. (1) An entity is a ``venture
capital operating company'' for the period beginning on an initial
valuation date described in paragraph (d)(5)(i) and ending on the last
day of the first ``annual valuation period'' described in paragraph
(d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is not a venture capital
operating company immediately before the determination) or for the 12
month period following the expiration of an ``annual valuation period''
described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is a
venture capital operating company immediately before the determination)
if--
(i) On such initial valuation date, or at any time within such
annual valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets (other than
short-term investments pending long-term commitment or distribution to
investors), valued at cost, are invested in venture capital investments
described in paragraph (d)(3)(i) or derivative investments described in
paragraph (d)(4); and
(ii) During such 12 month period (or during the period beginning on
the initial valuation date and ending on the last day of the first
annual valuation period), the entity, in the ordinary course of its
business, actually exercises management rights of the kind described in
paragraph (d)(3)(ii) with respect to one or more of the operating
companies in which it invests.
[[Page 142]]
(2)(i) A venture capital operating company described in paragraph
(d)(1) shall continue to be treated as a venture capital operating
* * *