[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.52 General provisions governing discovery.
(a) General--(1) Methods and limitations. In conformity with these
rules, any party may, without leave of the Commission or the Judge,
* * *
provided in Sec. 2200.53;
(ii) Requests for admission to the extent provided in Sec. 2200.54;
and
(iii) Interrogatories to the extent provided in Sec. 2200.55.
(iv) Discovery is not available under these rules through
depositions except to the extent provided in Sec. 2200.56.
(v) In the absence of a specific provision, discovery procedures
shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, except
that the provisions of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a) do not
apply to Commission proceedings. This exception does not preclude any
prehearing disclosures (including disclosure of expert testimony and
written reports) directed in a scheduling order entered under Sec.
2200.51.
(2) Time for discovery. A party may initiate all forms of discovery
in conformity with these Rules at any time after the filing of the first
responsive pleading or motion that delays the filing of an answer, such
as a motion to dismiss. Discovery shall be initiated early enough to
permit completion of discovery no later than 14 days prior to the date
set for hearing, unless the Judge orders otherwise.
(3) Service of discovery documents. Every document relating to
discovery required to be served on a party shall be served on all
parties.
(4) Stipulations about discovery procedures. Unless the Commission
or the Judge orders otherwise, the parties may stipulate that:
(i) A deposition may be taken before any person, at any time or
place, on any notice, and in the manner specified--in which event it may
be used in the same way as any other deposition; and
(ii) Other procedures governing or limiting discovery may be
modified--but a stipulation extending the time for any form of discovery
must be approved by the Commission or the Judge if it would interfere
with the time set forth for completing discovery, for hearing a motion,
or for hearing.
(b) Scope of discovery. The information or response sought through
discovery may concern any matter that is not privileged and that is
relevant to the subject matter involved in the
[[Page 22]]
pending case and proportional to the needs of the case, considering the
importance of the issues at stake, the parties' relative access to
relevant information, the parties' resources, the importance of the
discovery in resolving the issues, and whether the burden or expense of
the proposed discovery outweighs its likely benefit. Information within
this scope of discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be
discoverable.
(c) Limitations. The frequency or extent of the discovery methods
provided by these rules may be limited by the Commission or the Judge if
it is determined that:
(1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative,
or it is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive;
(2) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity to obtain
the information sought by discovery in the action; or
(3) The proposed discovery is outside the scope permitted by
paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Privilege--(1) Claims of privilege. The initial claim of
privilege shall specify the privilege claimed and the general nature of
the material for which the privilege is claimed. In response to an order
from the Commission or the Judge, or in response to a motion to compel,
the claim shall: Identify the information that would be disclosed; set
forth the privilege that is claimed; and allege the facts showing that
the information is privileged. The claim shall be supported by
affidavits, depositions, or testimony and shall specify the relief
sought. The claim may be accompanied by a motion for a protective order
or by a motion that the allegedly privileged information be received and
the claim ruled upon in camera, that is, with the record and hearing
room closed to the public, or ex parte, that is, without the
participation of parties and their representatives. The Judge may enter
an order and impose terms and conditions on the Judge's examination of
the claim as justice may require, including an order designed to ensure
that the allegedly privileged information not be disclosed until after
the examination is completed.
(2) Upholding or rejecting claims of privilege. If the Judge upholds
the claim of privilege, the Judge may order and impose terms and
conditions as justice may require, including a protective order. If the
Judge overrules the claim, the person claiming the privilege may obtain
as of right an order sealing from the public those portions of the
record containing the allegedly privileged information pending
interlocutory or final review of the ruling, or final disposition of the
case, by the Commission. Interlocutory review of such an order shall be
given priority consideration by the Commission.
(3) Resolving claims of privilege outside of discovery proceedings.
A Judge may utilize the procedures set forth in paragraphs (d) and (e)
of this section outside of discovery proceedings, including during the
hearing.
(e) Protective orders. In connection with any discovery procedures
and where a showing of good cause has been made, the Commission or the
Judge may make any order including, but not limited to, one or more of
the following:
(1) That the discovery not be had;
(2) That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and
conditions, including a designation of the time or place;
(3) That the discovery may be had only by a method of discovery
other than that selected by the party seeking discovery;
(4) That certain matters not be inquired into, or that the scope of
the discovery be limited to certain matters;
(5) That discovery be conducted with no one present except persons
designated by the Commission or the Judge;
(6) That a deposition after being sealed be opened only by order of
the Commission or the Judge;
* * *