[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.30 General rules.
(a) Format. Pleadings and other documents (other than exhibits)
shall be typewritten, double spaced, with typeface of text being no
smaller than 12-point and typeface of footnotes being no smaller than
11-point, on letter size opaque paper (8\1/2\ inches by 11 inches). All
margins shall be 1\1/2\ inches. Pleadings and other documents shall be
fastened without the use of staples at the upper left corner.
(b) Clarity. Each allegation or response of a pleading or motion
shall be simple, concise, and direct.
(c) Separation of claims. Each allegation or response shall be made
in separate numbered paragraphs. Each paragraph shall be limited as far
as practicable to a statement of a single set of circumstances.
(d) Adoption by reference. Statements in a pleading may be adopted
by reference in a different part of the same pleading or in another
pleading or in any motion. A copy of any written instrument which is an
exhibit to a pleading is a part of the pleading for all purposes.
(e) Alternative pleading. A party may set forth two or more
statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically. When
two or more statements are made in the alternative and one of them would
be sufficient if made independently, the pleading is not made
insufficient by the insufficiency of one or more of the alternative
statements. A party may state as many separate claims or defenses as it
has regardless of consistency. All statements
[[Page 17]]
shall be made subject to the signature requirements of Sec. 2200.32.
(f) Form of pleadings, motions, and other documents. Any pleading,
motion, or other document shall contain a caption complying with Sec.
2200.31 and a signature complying with Sec. 2200.32. The form and
content of motions shall conform with Sec. 2200.40.
(g) Burden of persuasion. The rules of pleading established by this
subpart are not determinative in deciding which party bears the burden
of persuasion on an issue. By pleading a matter affirmatively, a party
does not waive its right to argue that the burden of persuasion on the
matter is on another party.
(h) Enforcement of pleading rules. The Commission or the Judge may
refuse for filing any pleading or motion that does not comply with the
requirements of this subpart.
[84 FR 14558, Apr. 10, 2019; 84 FR 45654, Aug. 30, 2019]