[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.103-5 Transmittal and certification of information to plan
administrator for annual reporting purposes.
(a) General. In accordance with section 103(a)(2) of the Act, an
insurance carrier or other organization which provides benefits under
* * *
identifying number assigned by the bank, trust company or similar
institution,
[[Page 199]]
(D) A statement that a filing pursuant to Sec. 2520.103-9(c) will
not be made for the common or collective trust for its fiscal year
ending with or within the participating plan's plan year, and
(E) Upon request of the plan administrator, any other information
that can be obtained from the ordinary business records of the bank,
trust company or similar institution and that is needed by the plan
administrator to comply with the requirements of section 104(a)(1) of
the Act and Sec. 2520.104a-5 or Sec. 2520.104a-6.
(iii) In a trust which is not exempted from certain reporting
requirements under Sec. 2520.103-3, a listing of all transactions of
the separate trust and, upon request of the plan administrator, such
information as is contained within the ordinary business records of the
bank, trust company, or similar institution and is needed by the plan
administrator to comply with the requirements of section 104(a)(1) of
the Act and Sec. 2520.104a-5.
(iv) In a custodial account, upon request of the plan administrator,
such information as is contained within the ordinary business records of
the bank, trust company, or similar institution and is needed by the
plan administrator to comply with the requirements of section 104(a)(1)
of the Act and Sec. 2520.104a-5 or Sec. 2520.104a-6.
(3) In the case of a plan sponsor, a listing of all transactions
directly or indirectly involving plan assets engaged in by the plan
sponsor and such information as is needed by the plan administrator to
comply with the requirements of section 104(a)(1) of the Act and Sec.
2520.104a-5 or Sec. 2520.104a-6.
(d) Certification. (1) An insurance carrier or other organization, a
bank, trust company, or similar institution, or plan sponsor, as
described in paragraph (b) of this section, shall certify to the
accuracy and completeness of the information described in paragraph (c)
of this section by a written declaration which is signed by a person
authorized to represent the insurance carrier, bank, or plan sponsor.
Such certification will serve as a written assurance of the truth of the
facts stated therein.
(2) Example of Certification. The XYZ Bank (Insurance Carrier)
hereby certifies that the foregoing statement furnished pursuant to 29
CFR 2520.103-5(c) is complete and accurate.
[43 FR 10140, Mar. 10, 1978, as amended at 65 FR 21082, Apr. 19, 2000;
88 FR 11811, Feb. 24, 2023]