[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-8 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
The Department of Labor today issued questions and answers relating
* * *
employer, are members of the board of directors of the employer
fiduciaries with respect to the plan?
A: Members of the board of directors of an employer which maintains
an employee benefit plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that
they have responsibility for the
[[Page 86]]
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, the
board of directors may be responsible for the selection and retention of
plan fiduciaries. In such a case, members of the board of directors
exercise ``discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting
management of such plan'' and are, therefore, fiduciaries with respect
to the plan. However, their responsibility, and, consequently, their
liability, is limited to the selection and retention of fiduciaries
(apart from co-fiduciary liability arising under circumstances described
in section 405(a) of the Act). In addition, if the directors are made
named fiduciaries of the plan, their liability may be limited pursuant
to a procedure provided for in the plan instrument for the allocation of
fiduciary responsibilities among named fiduciaries or for the
designation of persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out
fiduciary responsibilities, as provided in section 405(c)(2).
The Internal Revenue Service notes that it would reach the same
answer to this question under section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954.
D-5 Q: Is an officer or employee of an employer or employee
organization which sponsors an employee benefit plan a fiduciary with
* * *
In addition, any fiduciary may become liable for breaches of
fiduciary responsibility committed by another fiduciary of the same plan
under circumstances giving rise to co-fiduciary liability, as provided
in section 405(a) of the Act.
FR-17 Q: What are the ongoing responsibilities of a fiduciary who
has appointed trustees or other fiduciaries with respect to these
appointments?
A: At reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other
fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such
manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance
has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory
standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan. No single procedure will
be appropriate in all cases; the procedure adopted may vary in
accordance with the nature of the plan and other facts and circumstances
relevant to the choice of the procedure.
[40 FR 47491, Oct. 9, 1975. Redesignated at 41 FR 1906, Jan. 13, 1976]