[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
group health plans, disability, pre-paid legal services, etc.
(e) The type of administration of the plan, e.g., contract
administration, insurer administration, etc.;
(f) The name, business address and business telephone number of the
plan
[[Page 185]]
administrator as that term is defined by section 3(16) of the Act;
(g) The name of the person designated as agent for service of legal
process, and the address at which process may be served on such person,
and in addition, a statement that service of legal process may be made
upon a plan trustee or the plan administrator;
(h) The name, title and address of the principal place of business
of each trustee of the plan;
(i) If a plan is maintained pursuant to one or more collective
bargaining agreements, a statement that the plan is so maintained, and
that a copy of any such agreement may be obtained by participants and
beneficiaries upon written request to the plan administrator, and is
available for examination by participants and beneficiaries, as required
by Sec. Sec. 2520.104b-1 and 2520.104b-30. For the purpose of this
paragraph, a plan is maintained pursuant to a collective bargaining
agreement if such agreement controls any duties, rights or benefits
under the plan, even though such agreement has been superseded in part
for other purposes;
(j) The plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation
and for benefits. The summary plan description shall describe the plan's
provisions relating to eligibility to participate in the plan and the
information identified in paragraphs (j)(1), (2) and (3) of this
section, as appropriate.
(1) For employee pension benefit plans, it shall also include a
statement describing the plan's normal retirement age, as that term is
defined in section 3(24) of the Act, and a statement describing any
other conditions which must be met before a participant will be eligible
to receive benefits. Such plan benefits shall be described or
summarized. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified domestic relations
order (QDRO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(2) For employee welfare benefit plans, it shall also include a
statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility to receive
benefits, and a description or summary of the benefits. In the case of a
welfare plan providing extensive schedules of benefits (a group health
plan, for example), only a general description of such benefits is
required if reference is made to detailed schedules of benefits which
are available without cost to any participant or beneficiary who so
requests. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
* * *
describing any joint and survivor benefits provided under the plan,
including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to
select or reject the joint and survivor annuity;
(l) For both pension and welfare benefit plans, a statement clearly
identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset,
reduction, or recovery (e.g., by exercise of subrogation or
reimbursement rights) of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary
might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of
the description of benefits required by paragraphs (j) and (k) of this
section. In addition to other required information, plans must include a
summary of any plan provisions governing the authority of the plan
sponsors or others to terminate the plan or amend or eliminate benefits
under the plan and the circumstances, if any, under which the plan may
be terminated or benefits may be amended or eliminated; a summary of any
plan provisions governing the benefits, rights and obligations of
participants and beneficiaries under the plan on termination of the plan
or amendment or elimination of benefits under the plan, including, in
the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a summary of any
provisions relating to the accrual and the vesting of pension benefits
under the plan upon termination; and a summary of any plan provisions
governing the allocation and disposition of assets of the plan upon
* * *