[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-5 Definition of employer--Association Health Plans.
(a) In general. The purpose of this section is to clarify which
persons may act as an ``employer'' within the meaning of section 3(5) of
* * *
satisfying the criteria set forth in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section. This section does not invalidate any existing advisory
opinions, or preclude future advisory opinions, from the Department
under section 3(5) of the Act that address other circumstances in which
the Department will view a person as able to act directly or indirectly
in the interest of direct employers in sponsoring an employee welfare
benefit plan that is a group health plan.
(b) Bona fide group or association of employers. For purposes of
Title I of the Act and this chapter, a bona fide group or association of
employers capable of establishing a group health plan that is an
employee welfare benefit plan shall include a group or association of
employers that meets the following requirements:
(1) The primary purpose of the group or association may be to offer
and provide health coverage to its employer members and their employees;
however, the group or association also must have at least one
substantial business purpose unrelated to offering and providing health
coverage or other employee benefits to its employer members and their
employees. For purposes of satisfying the standard of this paragraph
(b)(1), as a safe harbor, a substantial business purpose is considered
to exist if the group or association would be a viable entity in the
absence of sponsoring an employee benefit plan. For purposes of this
paragraph (b)(1), a business purpose includes promoting common business
interests of its members or the common economic interests in a given
trade or employer community, and is not required to be a for-profit
activity;
(2) Each employer member of the group or association participating
in the group health plan is a person acting directly as an employer of
at least one employee who is a participant covered under the plan,
(3) The group or association has a formal organizational structure
with a governing body and has by-laws or other similar indications of
formality,
(4) The functions and activities of the group or association are
controlled by its employer members, and the group's or association's
employer members that participate in the group health plan control the
plan. Control must be present both in form and in substance,
(5) The employer members have a commonality of interest as described
in paragraph (c) of this section,
[[Page 121]]
(6)(i) The group or association does not make health coverage
through the group's or association's group health plan available other
than to:
(A) An employee of a current employer member of the group or
association;
(B) A former employee of a current employer member of the group or
association who became eligible for coverage under the group health plan
when the former employee was an employee of the employer; and
(C) A beneficiary of an individual described in paragraph
(b)(6)(i)(A) or (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section (e.g., spouses and
dependent children).
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section,
coverage may not be made available to any individual (or beneficiaries
of the individual) for any plan year following the plan year in which
the plan determines pursuant to reasonable monitoring procedures that
the individual ceases to meet the conditions in paragraph (e)(2) of this
section (unless the individual again meets those conditions), except as
may be required by section 601 of the Act.
(7) The group or association and health coverage offered by the
group or association complies with the nondiscrimination provisions of
paragraph (d) of this section.
(8) The group or association is not a health insurance issuer
described in section 733(b)(2) of the Act, or owned or controlled by
such a health insurance issuer or by a subsidiary or affiliate of such a
health insurance issuer, other than to the extent such entities
* * *