[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.53 Production of documents and things.
(a) Scope. At any time after the filing of the first responsive
pleading or motion that delays the filing of an answer, such as a motion
to dismiss, any party may serve on any other party a request to:
(1) Produce and permit the party making the request, or a person
acting on the party's behalf, to inspect and copy any designated
documents, or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things
which are in the possession, custody, or control of the party upon whom
the request is served;
(2) Permit entry upon designated land or other property in the
possession or control of the party upon whom the request is served for
the purpose of inspection and measuring, surveying, photographing,
testing, or sampling the property or any designated object or operation
on the property.
(b) Procedure. The request shall set forth the items to be
inspected, either by individual item or by category, and describe each
item and category with reasonable particularity. It shall specify a
reasonable time, place, and manner of making the inspection and
performing related acts. The party upon whom the request is served shall
serve a written response within 30 days after service of the request,
unless the requesting party allows a longer time. The Commission or the
Judge may allow a shorter time or a longer time, should the requesting
party deny an extension. The response shall state, with respect to each
item or category, that inspection and related activities will be
permitted as requested, unless the request is objected to in whole or in
part, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated. If
objection is made to part of an item or category, that part shall be
specified. To obtain a ruling on an objection by the responding party,
the requesting party shall file a motion conforming to Sec. 2200.40
with the Judge and shall annex its request to the motion, together with
the response and objections, if any.