[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
of this section contains a general rule relating to plan investments.
Paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section define certain terms that are
used in the application of the general rule. Paragraph (g) of this
section describes how the rules in this section are to be applied when a
plan owns property jointly with others or where it acquires an equity
interest whose value relates solely to identified assets of an issuer.
Paragraph (h) of this section contains special rules relating to
particular kinds of plan investments. Paragraph (i) describes the assets
that a plan acquires when it purchases certain guaranteed mortgage
certificates. Paragraph (j) of this section contains examples
illustrating the operation of this section. The effective date of this
section is set forth in paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's
assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such
investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity. However,
in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity
that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940
its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in
each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established
that--
(i) The entity is an operating company, or
(ii) Equity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is
not significant.
Therefore, any person who exercises authority or control respecting the
management or disposition of such underlying assets, and any person who
provides investment advice with respect to such assets for a fee (direct
or indirect), is a fiduciary of the investing plan.
(b) Equity interests and publicly-offered securities. (1) The term
equity interest means any interest in an entity other than an instrument
that is treated as indebtedness under applicable local law and which has
no substantial equity features. A profits interest in a partnership, an
undivided ownership interest in property and a beneficial interest in a
trust are equity interests.
(2) A publicly-offered security is a security that is freely
transferable, part of a class of securities that is widely held and
either--
(i) Part of a class of securities registered under section 12(b) or
12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or
(ii) Sold to the plan as part of an offering of securities to the
public pursuant to an effective registration statement under the
Securities Act of 1933 and the class of securities of which such
security is a part is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 within 120 days (or such later time as may be allowed by the
Securities and Exchange Commission) after the end of the fiscal year of
the issuer during which the offering of such securities to the public
occurred.
* * *
(2) A merger or reorganization of the operating company to which the
existing venture capital investment relates, provided that such merger
or reorganization is made for independent business reasons unrelated to
extinguishing management rights.
(ii) An investment ceases to be a derivative investment on the later
of:
(A) 10 years from the date of the acquisition of the original
venture capital investment to which the derivative investment relates,
or
(B) 30 months from the date on which the investment becomes a
derivative investment.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (d) and paragraph (e)--
(i) An ``initial valuation date'' is the later of--
(A) Any date designated by the company within the 12 month period
ending with the effective date of this section, or
(B) The first date on which an entity makes an investment that is
not a short-term investment of funds pending long-term commitment.
(ii) An ``annual valuation period'' is a preestablished annual
period, not exceeding 90 days in duration, which begins no later than
the anniversary of an entity's initial valuation date. An annual
valuation period, once established may not be changed except for good
cause unrelated to a determination under this paragraph (d) or paragraph
(e).
[[Page 143]]
(e) Real estate operating company. An entity is a ``real estate
operating company'' for the period beginning on an initial valuation
date described in paragraph (d)(5)(i) and ending on the last day of the
first ``annual valuation period'' described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in
the case of an entity that is not a real estate operating company
immediately before the determination) or for the 12 month period
following the expiration of an annual valuation period described in
paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is a real estate
operating company immediately before the determination) if:
(1) On such initial valuation date, or on any date within such
annual valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets, valued at
cost (other than short-term investments pending long-term commitment or
distribution to investors), are invested in real estate which is managed
or developed and with respect to which such entity has the right to
substantially participate directly in the management or development
activities; and
(2) During such 12 month period (or during the period beginning on
the initial valuation date and ending on the last day of the first
annual valuation period) such entity in the ordinary course of its
business is engaged directly in real estate management or development
activities.
(f) Participation by benefit plan investors. (1) Equity
participation in an entity by benefit plan investors is ``significant''
on any date if, immediately after the most recent acquisition of any
equity interest in the entity, 25 percent or more of the value of any
class of equity interests in the entity is held by benefit plan
* * *