[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-5 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility.
On June 25, 1975, the Department of Labor issued an interpretive
bulletin, ERISA IB 75-5, containing questions and answers relating to
* * *
409(a).................................... FR-10.
412(a).................................... FR-8, FR-9.
D-1 Q: Is an attorney, accountant, actuary or consultant who renders
legal, accounting, actuarial or consulting services to an employee
benefit plan (other than an investment adviser to the plan) a fiduciary
to the plan solely by virtue of the rendering of such services, absent a
showing that such consultant (a) exercises discretionary authority or
discretionary control respecting the management of the plan, (b)
exercises authority or
[[Page 82]]
control respecting management or disposition of the plan's assets, (c)
renders investment advice for a fee, direct or indirect, with respect to
the assets of the plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so,
or (d) has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility
in the administration of the plan?
A: No. However, while attorneys, accountants, actuaries and
consultants performing their usual professional functions will
ordinarily not be considered fiduciaries, if the factual situation in a
particular case falls within one of the categories described in clauses
(a) through (d) of this question, such persons would be considered to be
fiduciaries within the meaning of section 3(21) of the Act. The Internal
Revenue Service notes that such persons would also be considered to be
fiduciaries within the meaning of section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954.
FR-1 Q: If an instrument establishing an employee benefit plan
provides that the plan committee shall control and manage the operation
and administration of the plan and specifies who shall constitute the
plan committee (either by position or by naming individuals to the
committee), does such provision adequately satisfy the requirement in
section 402(a) that a ``named fiduciary'' be provided for in a plan
instrument?
A: Yes. While the better practice would be to state explicitly that
the plan committee is the ``named fiduciary'' for purposes of the Act,
clear identification of one or more persons, by name or title, combined
with a statement that such person or persons have authority to control
and manage the operation and administration of the plan, satisfies the
``named fiduciary'' requirement of section 402(a). The purpose of this
requirement is to enable employees and other interested persons to
ascertain who is responsible for operating the plan. The instrument in
the above example, which provides that ``the plan committee shall
control and manage the operation and administration of the plan'', and
specifies, by name or position, who shall constitute the committee,
fulfills this requirement.
FR-2 Q: In a union negotiated employee benefit plan, the instrument
establishing the plan provides that a joint board on which employees and
employers are equally represented shall control and manage the operation
* * *
A: Yes, for the reasons stated in response to question FR-1. The
joint board is clearly identified as the entity which has authority to
control and manage the operation and administration of the plan, and the
persons designated to be members of such joint board would be named
fiduciaries under section 402(a).
FR-3 Q: May an employee benefit plan covering employees of a
corporation designate the corporation as the ``named fiduciary'' for
purposes of section 402(a)(1) of the Act?
A: Yes, it may. Section 402(a)(2) of the Act states that a ``named
fiduciary'' is a fiduciary either named in the plan instrument or
designated according to a procedure set forth in the plan instrument. A
fiduciary is a ``person'' falling within the definition of fiduciary set
forth in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. A ``person'' may be a corporation
under the definition of person contained in section 3(9) of the Act.
While such designation satisfies the requirement of enabling employees
and other interested persons to ascertain the person or persons
responsible for operating the plan, a plan instrument which designates a
corporation as ``named fiduciary'' should provide for designation by the
corporation of specified individuals or other persons to carry out
specified fiduciary responsibilities under the plan, in accordance with
section 405(c)(1)(B) of the Act.
FR-4 Q: A defined benefit pension plan's procedure for establishing
and carrying out a funding policy provides that the plan's trustees
shall, at a meeting duly called for the purpose, establish a funding
policy and method which satisfies the requirements of part 3 of title I
of the Act, and shall meet annually at a stated time of the year to
review such funding policy and method. It further provides that all
actions taken with respect to such funding policy and method and the
reasons therefor shall be recorded in the minutes of the trustees'
meetings. Does this procedure comply with section 402(b)(1) of the Act?
A: Yes. The above procedure specifies who is to establish the
funding policy and method for the plan, and provides for a written
record of the actions taken with respect to such funding policy and
method, including the reasons for such actions. The purpose of the
funding policy requirement set forth in section 402(b)(1) is to enable
plan participants and beneficiaries to ascertain that the plan has a
funding policy that meets the requirements of part 3 of title I of the
Act. The procedure set forth above meets that requirement.
FR-5 Q: Must a welfare plan in which the benefits are paid out of
the general assets of the employer have a procedure for establishing and
carrying out a funding policy set forth in the plan instrument?
A: No. Section 402(b)(1) requires that the plan provide for such a
procedure ``consistent with the objectives of the plan'' and
* * *