[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
accurately reflect the contents of the plans as of the date not earlier
than 120 days prior to the date such summary plan description is
disclosed. The following information shall be included in the summary
plan description of both employee welfare benefit plans and employee
pension benefit plans, except as stated otherwise in paragraphs (j)
through (n):
(a) The name of the plan, and, if different, the name by which the
plan is commonly known by its participants and beneficiaries;
(b) The name and address of--
(1) In the case of a single employer plan, the employer whose
employees are covered by the plan,
(2) In the case of a plan maintained by an employee organization for
its members, the employee organization that maintains the plan,
(3) In the case of a collectively-bargained plan established or
maintained by one or more employers and one or more employee
organizations, the association, committee, joint board of trustees,
parent or most significantly employer of a group of employers all of
which contribute to the same plan, or other similar representative of
the parties who established or maintain the plan, as well as
(i) A statement that a complete list of the employers and employee
organizations sponsoring the plan may be obtained by participants and
beneficiaries upon written request to the plan administrator, and is
available for examination by participants and beneficiaries, as required
by Sec. Sec. 2520.104b-1 and 2520.104b-30; or
(ii) A statement that participants and beneficiaries may receive
from the plan administrator, upon written request, information as to
whether a particular employer or employee organization is a sponsor of
the plan and, if the employer or employee organization is a plan
sponsor, the sponsor's address.
(4) In the case of a plan established or maintained by two or more
employers, the association, committee, joint board of trustees, parent
* * *
as defined in section 733(a)(1) of the Act, the summary plan description
shall include a description of: any cost-sharing provisions, including
premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the
participant or beneficiary will be responsible; any annual or lifetime
caps or other limits on benefits under the plan; the extent to which
preventive services are covered under the plan; whether, and under what
circumstances, existing and new drugs are covered under the plan;
whether, and under what circumstances, coverage is provided for medical
tests, devices and procedures; provisions governing the use of network
providers, the composition of the provider network, and whether, and
under what circumstances, coverage is provided for out-of-network
services; any conditions or limits on the selection of primary care
providers or providers of speciality medical care; any conditions or
limits applicable to obtaining emergency medical care; and any
provisions requiring preauthorizations or utilization review as a
condition to obtaining a benefit or service under the plan. In the case
of plans with provider networks, the listing of providers may be
furnished as a separate document that accompanies the plan's SPD,
provided that the summary plan description contains a general
description of the provider network and provided further that the SPD
contains a statement that provider lists are furnished automatically,
[[Page 186]]
without charge, as a separate document.
(k) In the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a statement
describing any joint and survivor benefits provided under the plan,
including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to
select or reject the joint and survivor annuity;
(l) For both pension and welfare benefit plans, a statement clearly
identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset,
* * *
furnished automatically, without charge, as a separate document.
(t)(1) The statement of ERISA rights described in section 104(c) of
the Act, containing the items of information applicable to the plan
included in the model statement of paragraph (t)(2) of this section.
Items which are not applicable to the plan are not required to be
included. The statement may contain explanatory and descriptive
provisions in addition to those prescribed in paragraph (t)(2) of this
section. However, the style and format of the statement shall not have
the effect of misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants
and beneficiaries of a plan. All such information shall be written in a
manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,
taking into account factors such as the level of comprehension and
education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the
items required under this subparagraph to be included in the statement.
Inaccurate, incomprehensible or misleading explanatory material will
fail to meet the requirements of this section. The statement of ERISA
rights (the model statement or a statement prepared by the plan), must
appear as one consolidated statement. If a plan finds it desirable to
make additional mention of certain rights elsewhere in the summary plan
description, it may do so. The summary plan description may state that
the statement of ERISA rights is required by Federal law and regulation.
(2) A summary plan description will be deemed to comply with the
requirements of paragraph (t)(1) of this section if it includes the
following statement; items of information which are not applicable to a
particular plan should be deleted:
As a participant in (name of plan) you are entitled to certain
rights and protections under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (ERISA). ERISA provides that all plan participants shall be
entitled to:
Receive Information About Your Plan and Benefits
* * *