[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.95-1 Interpretive bulletin relating to the fiduciary
standards under ERISA when selecting an annuity provider for
a defined benefit pension plan.
(a) Scope. This Interpretive Bulletin provides guidance concerning
certain fiduciary standards under part 4 of title I of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1104-1114,
applicable to the selection of an annuity provider for the purpose of
benefit distributions from a defined benefit pension plan (hereafter
``pension plan'') when the pension plan intends to transfer liability
for benefits to an annuity provider. For guidance applicable to the
selection of an annuity provider for benefit distributions from an
individual account plan see 29 CFR 2550.404a-4.
(b) In General. Generally, when a pension plan purchases an annuity
from an insurer as a distribution of benefits, it is intended that the
plan's liability for such benefits is transferred to the annuity
provider. The Department's regulation defining the term ``participant
covered under the plan'' for certain purposes under title I of ERISA
recognizes that such a transfer occurs when the annuity is issued by an
insurance company licensed to do business in a State. 29 CFR 2510.3-
3(d)(2)(ii). Although the regulation does not define the term
``participant'' or ``beneficiary'' for purposes of standing to bring an
action under ERISA Sec. 502(a), 29 U.S.C. 1132(a), it makes clear that
the purpose of a benefit distribution annuity is to transfer the plan's
liability with respect to the individual's benefits to the annuity
provider.
Pursuant to ERISA section 404(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1),
fiduciaries must discharge their duties with respect to the plan solely
in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries. Section
404(a)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C.
[[Page 93]]
1104(a)(1)(A), states that the fiduciary must act for the exclusive
purpose of providing benefits to the participants and beneficiaries and
defraying reasonable plan administration expenses. In addition, section
404(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(B), requires a fiduciary to act with
the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the prevailing
circumstances that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and
familiar with such matters would use.
(c) Selection of Annuity Providers. The selection of an annuity
provider for purposes of a pension benefit distribution, whether upon
separation or retirement of a participant or upon the termination of a
plan, is a fiduciary decision governed by the provisions of part 4 of
title I of ERISA. In discharging their obligations under section
404(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1), to act solely in the interest of
participants and beneficiaries and for the exclusive purpose of
providing benefits to the participants and beneficiaries as well as
defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan, fiduciaries
choosing an annuity provider for the purpose of making a benefit
distribution must take steps calculated to obtain the safest annuity
available, unless under the circumstances it would be in the interests
of participants and beneficiaries to do otherwise. In addition, the
fiduciary obligation of prudence, described at section 404(a)(1)(B), 29
U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(B), requires, at a minimum, that plan fiduciaries
conduct an objective, thorough and analytical search for the purpose of
identifying and selecting providers from which to purchase annuities. In
conducting such a search, a fiduciary must evaluate a number of factors
relating to a potential annuity provider's claims paying ability and
creditworthiness. Reliance solely on ratings provided by insurance
rating services would not be sufficient to meet this requirement. In
this regard, the types of factors a fiduciary should consider would
include, among other things:
(1) The quality and diversification of the annuity provider's
investment portfolio;
(2) The size of the insurer relative to the proposed contract;
(3) The level of the insurer's capital and surplus;
(4) The lines of business of the annuity provider and other
indications of an insurer's exposure to liability;
(5) The structure of the annuity contract and guarantees supporting
the annuities, such as the use of separate accounts;
(6) The availability of additional protection through state guaranty
associations and the extent of their guarantees. Unless they possess the
necessary expertise to evaluate such factors, fiduciaries would need to
obtain the advice of a qualified, independent expert. A fiduciary may
conclude, after conducting an appropriate search, that more than one
annuity provider is able to offer the safest annuity available.
(d) Costs and Other Considerations. The Department recognizes that
there are situations where it may be in the interest of the participants
and beneficiaries to purchase other than the safest available annuity.
Such situations may occur where the safest available annuity is only
* * *