[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-102 Definition of ``plan assets''--participant contributions.
(a)(1) General rule. For purposes of subtitle A and parts 1 and 4 of
subtitle B of title I of ERISA and section 4975 of the Internal Revenue
* * *
later than the 7th business day following the day on which such amount
is received by the employer (in the case of amounts that a participant
or beneficiary pays to an employer), or the 7th business day following
the day on which such amount would otherwise have been payable to the
participant in cash (in the case of amounts withheld by an employer from
a participant's wages), shall be deemed to be contributed or repaid to
such plan on the earliest date on which such contributions or
participant loan repayments can reasonably be segregated from the
employer's general assets.
(ii) This paragraph (a)(2) sets forth an optional alternative method
of compliance with the rule set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section. This paragraph (a)(2) does not establish the exclusive means by
which participant contribution or participant loan repayment amounts
shall be considered to be contributed or repaid to a plan by the
earliest date on which such contributions or repayments can reasonably
be segregated from the employer's general assets.
(b) Maximum time period for pension benefit plans. (1) Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, with respect to an
employee pension benefit plan as defined in section 3(2) of ERISA, in no
event shall the date determined pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section occur later than the 15th business day of the month following
the month in which the participant contribution or participant loan
repayment amounts are received by the employer (in the case of amounts
that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer) or the 15th
business day of the month following the month in which such amounts
would otherwise have been payable to the participant in cash (in the
case of amounts withheld by an employer from a participant's wages).
(2) With respect to a SIMPLE plan that involves SIMPLE IRAs (i.e.,
Simple Retirement Accounts, as described in section 408(p) of the
Internal Revenue Code), in no event shall the date determined pursuant
to paragraph (a)(1) of this section occur later than the 30th calendar
day following the
[[Page 148]]
month in which the participant contribution amounts would otherwise have
been payable to the participant in cash.
(c) Maximum time period for welfare benefit plans. With respect to
an employee welfare benefit plan as defined in section 3(1) of ERISA, in
no event shall the date determined pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section occur later than 90 days from the date on which the participant
contribution amounts are received by the employer (in the case of
amounts that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer) or the
date on which such amounts would otherwise have been payable to the
participant in cash (in the case of amounts withheld by an employer from
a participant's wages).
(d) Extension of maximum time period for pension plans. (1) With
* * *