[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
furnished as a separate document that accompanies the plan's SPD,
provided that the summary plan description contains a general
description of the provider network and provided further that the SPD
contains a statement that provider lists are furnished automatically,
[[Page 186]]
without charge, as a separate document.
(k) In the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a statement
describing any joint and survivor benefits provided under the plan,
including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to
select or reject the joint and survivor annuity;
(l) For both pension and welfare benefit plans, a statement clearly
identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset,
reduction, or recovery (e.g., by exercise of subrogation or
reimbursement rights) of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary
might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of
the description of benefits required by paragraphs (j) and (k) of this
section. In addition to other required information, plans must include a
summary of any plan provisions governing the authority of the plan
sponsors or others to terminate the plan or amend or eliminate benefits
under the plan and the circumstances, if any, under which the plan may
be terminated or benefits may be amended or eliminated; a summary of any
plan provisions governing the benefits, rights and obligations of
participants and beneficiaries under the plan on termination of the plan
or amendment or elimination of benefits under the plan, including, in
the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a summary of any
provisions relating to the accrual and the vesting of pension benefits
under the plan upon termination; and a summary of any plan provisions
governing the allocation and disposition of assets of the plan upon
termination. Plans also shall include a summary of any provisions that
* * *