[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.33 Notices of contest.
Within 15 working days after receipt of any of the following
notices, the Secretary shall notify the Commission of the receipt in
writing and shall promptly furnish to the Executive Secretary of the
Commission the original of any documents or records filed by the
contesting party and copies of all other documents or records relevant
to the contest:
(a) Notification that the employer intends to contest a citation or
proposed penalty under section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 659(a); or
(b) Notification that the employer wishes to contest a notice of a
failure to abate or a proposed penalty under
[[Page 18]]
section 10(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 659(b); or
(c) A notice of contest filed by an employee or representative of
employees with respect to the reasonableness of the abatement period
under section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 659(c).
Note 1 to Sec. 2200.33: Failure to meet the 15-working day
deadline to file a notice of contest results in the citation or
notification of failure to abate becoming a final order of the
Commission. Under extraordinary circumstances, the cited employer, an
affected employee, or an authorized employee representative may seek
relief from the final order pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
60, by promptly filing a request for such relief with the Commission's
Executive Secretary, One Lafayette Centre, 1120 20th Street NW, Suite
980, Washington, DC 20036-3457. See Brancifort Builders, Inc., 9 BNA
OSHC 2113, 2116-17 (1981).