[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.120 Settlement procedure.
(a) Voluntary settlement--(1) Applicability and duration. (i)
Voluntary settlement applies only to notices of contests by employers
and to applications for fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act and
* * *
(2) Assignment of case and appointment of Settlement Judge.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of these rules, upon the docketing
of the notice of contest, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall
assign to the Settlement Part any case which satisfies the criteria set
forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. The Chief Administrative Law
Judge shall appoint a Settlement Judge, who shall be a Judge other than
the one assigned to hear and decide the case, except as provided in
paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(3) Mandatory settlement proceedings. (i) The Settlement Judge may
consult all attorneys, non-attorney representatives, and self-
represented parties by any suitable means to schedule the Settlement
Conference and to facilitate preparation for the conference.
[[Page 40]]
(ii) The Settlement Judge may issue a preconference scheduling order
addressing procedural matters, including but not limited to, formal
pleadings, settlement status conference calls, ex parte caucus calls,
and allowing, limiting, or suspending discovery during the settlement
proceedings.
(iii) The Settlement Conference shall be conducted as soon as
practicable, taking into consideration the case size, the complexity of
the issues, and the time needed to complete preconference preparation.
(iv) Mandatory settlement procedures under this section shall be for
a period not to exceed 120 days, unless extended with the concurrence of
the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
(v) If at the conclusion of the settlement proceedings the case has
not been settled, the Settlement Judge shall promptly inform the Chief
Administrative Law Judge in accordance with Sec. 2200.120(f)(2).
(c) Powers and duties of Settlement Judges. (1) The Settlement Judge
shall confer with the parties regarding the whole or partial settlement
of the case and seek resolution of as many issues as is feasible.
(2) The Settlement Judge may require the parties to provide
statements of the issues in controversy and the factual predicate for
each party's position on each issue and may enter other orders as
appropriate to facilitate the proceedings.
(3) The Settlement Judge may allow or suspend discovery during the
settlement proceedings.
(4) The Settlement Judge has the discretion to engage in ex parte
communications throughout the course of settlement proceedings. The
Settlement Judge may suggest privately to each attorney or other
representative of a party what concessions the client should consider
and assess privately with each attorney or other representative the
reasonableness of the party's case or settlement position.
(5) The Settlement Judge may, with the consent of the parties,
conduct such other settlement proceedings as may aid in the settlement
of the case.
(d) Settlement conference--(1) General. The Settlement Judge shall
convene and preside over conferences between the parties. The Settlement
Judge shall designate the time, place, and nature of the conference.
(2) Participation in conference. The Settlement Judge may require
that any attorney or other representative who is expected to try the
case for each party be present. The Settlement Judge may also require
that the party's representative be accompanied by an official of the
party having full settlement authority on behalf of the party. The
parties and their representatives or attorneys are expected to be
completely candid with the Settlement Judge so that the Settlement Judge
may properly guide settlement discussions. The failure to be present at
a settlement conference or otherwise to comply with the orders of the
Settlement Judge or the refusal to cooperate fully within the spirit of
this rule may result in default or the imposition of sanctions under
Sec. 2200.101.
(3) Confidentiality of settlement proceedings. (i) All statements
made and all information presented during the course of settlement
proceedings under this section shall be regarded as confidential and
shall not be divulged outside of these proceedings except with the
consent of the parties. The Settlement Judge shall issue appropriate
orders to protect the confidentiality of settlement proceedings.
(ii) The Settlement Judge shall not divulge any statements or
information presented during private negotiations with a party or the
party's representative during settlement proceedings except with the
consent of that party.
(iii) The following shall not be admissible in any subsequent
hearing, except by stipulation of the parties:
(A) Evidence of statements or conduct in settlement proceedings
under this section within the scope of Federal Rule of Evidence 408,
(B) Notes or other material prepared by or maintained by the
Settlement Judge in connection with settlement proceedings, and
(C) Communications between the Settlement Judge and the Chief
Administrative Law Judge in connection with settlement proceedings
including the report of the Settlement Judge under paragraph (f) of this
section.
[[Page 41]]
(iv) Documents and factual information disclosed in the settlement
proceeding may not be used in litigation unless obtained through
appropriate discovery or subpoena.
(v) With respect to the Settlement Judge's participation in
settlement proceedings, the Settlement Judge shall not discuss the
merits of the case with any other person, nor appear as a witness in any
hearing of the case.
(vi) The requirements of paragraph (d)(3) of this section apply
unless disclosure is required by any applicable law or public policy.
(e) Record of settlement proceedings. No material of any form
required to be held confidential under paragraph (d)(3) of this section
shall be considered part of the official case record required to be
maintained under 29 U.S.C. 661(g), nor shall any such material be open
* * *