[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
requests. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified medical child support
order (QMCSO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(3) For employee welfare benefit plans that are group health plans,
as defined in section 733(a)(1) of the Act, the summary plan description
shall include a description of: any cost-sharing provisions, including
premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the
participant or beneficiary will be responsible; any annual or lifetime
caps or other limits on benefits under the plan; the extent to which
preventive services are covered under the plan; whether, and under what
circumstances, existing and new drugs are covered under the plan;
whether, and under what circumstances, coverage is provided for medical
tests, devices and procedures; provisions governing the use of network
providers, the composition of the provider network, and whether, and
under what circumstances, coverage is provided for out-of-network
services; any conditions or limits on the selection of primary care
providers or providers of speciality medical care; any conditions or
limits applicable to obtaining emergency medical care; and any
provisions requiring preauthorizations or utilization review as a
condition to obtaining a benefit or service under the plan. In the case
of plans with provider networks, the listing of providers may be
furnished as a separate document that accompanies the plan's SPD,
provided that the summary plan description contains a general
description of the provider network and provided further that the SPD
contains a statement that provider lists are furnished automatically,
[[Page 186]]
without charge, as a separate document.
(k) In the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a statement
describing any joint and survivor benefits provided under the plan,
including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to
select or reject the joint and survivor annuity;
(l) For both pension and welfare benefit plans, a statement clearly
identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset,
reduction, or recovery (e.g., by exercise of subrogation or
reimbursement rights) of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary
might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of
the description of benefits required by paragraphs (j) and (k) of this
section. In addition to other required information, plans must include a
summary of any plan provisions governing the authority of the plan
sponsors or others to terminate the plan or amend or eliminate benefits
under the plan and the circumstances, if any, under which the plan may
be terminated or benefits may be amended or eliminated; a summary of any
plan provisions governing the benefits, rights and obligations of
participants and beneficiaries under the plan on termination of the plan
or amendment or elimination of benefits under the plan, including, in
the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a summary of any
provisions relating to the accrual and the vesting of pension benefits
under the plan upon termination; and a summary of any plan provisions
governing the allocation and disposition of assets of the plan upon
termination. Plans also shall include a summary of any provisions that
may result in the imposition of a fee or charge on a participant or
beneficiary, or on an individual account thereof, the payment of which
is a condition to the receipt of benefits under the plan. The foregoing
* * *