[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-8 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
The Department of Labor today issued questions and answers relating
* * *
412....................................... D-2.
Note: Questions D-2, D-3, D-4, and D-5 relate to not only section
3(21)(A) of title I of the Act, but also section 4975(e)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code (section 2003 of the Act). The Internal Revenue
Service has indicated its concurrence with the answers to these
questions.
D-2 Q: Are persons who have no power to make any decisions as to
plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures, but who perform
the following administrative functions for an employee benefit plan,
within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and
procedures made by other persons, fiduciaries with respect to the plan:
(1) Application of rules determining eligibility for participation
or benefits;
(2) Calculation of services and compensation credits for benefits;
(3) Preparation of employee communications material;
(4) Maintenance of participants' service and employment records;
(5) Preparation of reports required by government agencies;
(6) Calculation of benefits;
(7) Orientation of new participants and advising participants of
their rights and options under the plan;
(8) Collection of contributions and application of contributions as
provided in the plan;
(9) Preparation of reports concerning participants' benefits;
(10) Processing of claims; and
(11) Making recommendations to others for decisions with respect to
plan administration?
A: No. Only persons who perform one or more of the functions
described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act with respect to an employee
* * *
considered plan fiduciaries within the meaning of section 4975(e)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
D-3 Q: Does a person automatically become a fiduciary with respect
to a plan by reason of holding certain positions in the administration
of such plan?
A: Some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their
very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan
administrator or a trustee of a plan must, be the very nature of his
position, have ``discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility
in the administration'' of the plan within the meaning of section
3(21)(A)(iii) of the Act. Persons who hold such positions will therefore
be fiduciaries.
Other offices and positions should be examined to determine whether
they involve the performance of any of the functions described in
section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan might designate as a
``benefit supervisor'' a plan employee whose sole function is to
calculate the amount of benefits to which each plan participant is
entitled in accordance with a mathematical formula contained in the
written instrument pursuant to which the plan is maintained. The benefit
supervisor, after calculating the benefits, would then inform the plan
administrator of the results of his calculations, and the plan
administrator would authorize the payment of benefits to a particular
plan participant. The benefit supervisor does not perform any of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act and is not,
* * *
D-4 Q: In the case of a plan established and maintained by an
employer, are members of the board of directors of the employer
fiduciaries with respect to the plan?
A: Members of the board of directors of an employer which maintains
an employee benefit plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that
they have responsibility for the
[[Page 86]]
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, the
board of directors may be responsible for the selection and retention of
plan fiduciaries. In such a case, members of the board of directors
exercise ``discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting
management of such plan'' and are, therefore, fiduciaries with respect
to the plan. However, their responsibility, and, consequently, their
liability, is limited to the selection and retention of fiduciaries
(apart from co-fiduciary liability arising under circumstances described
in section 405(a) of the Act). In addition, if the directors are made
named fiduciaries of the plan, their liability may be limited pursuant
to a procedure provided for in the plan instrument for the allocation of
fiduciary responsibilities among named fiduciaries or for the
designation of persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out
fiduciary responsibilities, as provided in section 405(c)(2).
The Internal Revenue Service notes that it would reach the same
answer to this question under section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954.
D-5 Q: Is an officer or employee of an employer or employee
* * *
answer to this question under section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954.
FR-11 Q: In discharging fiduciary responsibilities, may a fiduciary
with respect to a plan rely on information, data, statistics or analyses
provided by other persons who perform purely ministerial functions for
such plan, such as those persons described in D-2 above?
A: A plan fiduciary may rely on information, data, statistics or
analyses furnished by persons performing ministerial functions for the
plan, provided that he has exercised prudence in the selection and
retention of such persons. The plan fiduciary will be deemed to have
acted prudently in such selection and retention if, in the exercise of
ordinary care in such situation, he has no reason to doubt the
competence, integrity or responsibility of such persons.
FR-12 Q: How many fiduciaries must an employee benefit plan have?
A: There is no required number of fiduciaries that a plan must have.
Each plan must, of course, have at least one named fiduciary who serves
as plan administrator and, if plan assets are held in trust, the plan
must have at least one trustee. If these requirements are met, there is
no limit on the number of fiduciaries a plan may have. A plan may have
as few or as many fiduciaries as are necessary for its operation and
administration. Under section 402(c)(1) of the Act, if the plan so
provides, any person or group of persons may serve in more than one
fiduciary capacity, including serving both as trustee and administrator.
* * *