[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
plan'' shall not include the sale by an employer to employees of an
employer, whether or not at prevailing market prices, of articles or
commodities of the kind which the employer offers for sale in the
regular course of business.
[[Page 112]]
(f) Hiring halls. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the maintenance by one or more employers,
employee organizations, or both, of a hiring hall facility.
(g) Remembrance funds. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include a program under which contributions are made to
provide remembrances such as flowers, an obituary notice in a newspaper
or a small gift on occasions such as the sickness, hospitalization,
death or termination of employment of employees, or members of an
employee organization, or members of their families.
(h) Strike funds. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include a fund maintained by an employee organization
to provide payments to its members during strikes and for related
purposes.
(i) Industry advancement programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a program maintained by an employer
or group or association of employers, which has no employee participants
and does not provide benefits to employees or their dependents,
regardless of whether the program serves as a conduit through which
funds or other assets are channelled to employee benefit plans covered
under title I of the Act.
(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of
title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare
benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan'' shall not include a group or group-
type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of
an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee
organization;
(2) Participation the program is completely voluntary for employees
or members;
(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with
respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the
insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect
premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them
to the insurer; and
(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other
than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(k) Unfunded scholarship programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employe welfare benefit plan'' and
* * *