[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.7 Service, notice, and posting.
(a) When service is required. At the time of filing pleadings or
other documents, the filer shall serve a copy on every other party or
intervenor. Every document relating to discovery required to be served
on a party shall be served on all parties and intervenors. Every order
required by its terms to be served shall be served on all parties and
intervenors.
(b) Service on represented parties or intervenors. Service upon a
party or intervenor who has appeared through a representative shall be
made only upon such representative unless the Judge orders service on
the party or intervenor.
(c) How accomplished. Unless otherwise ordered, service may be
accomplished by the following methods:
(1) Commission's E-File System. For electronically-filed documents,
service shall be deemed accomplished by the simultaneous service of the
document by email on all other parties and intervenors in the case,
together with proof of service pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
section.
(2) U.S. Mail. Service shall be deemed accomplished upon depositing
the item in the U.S. Mail with first-class or higher class (such as
priority mail) postage pre-paid addressed to the recipient's record
address provided pursuant to Sec. 2200.6.
(3) Commercial or other personal delivery. Service shall be deemed
accomplished upon delivery to the recipient's record address provided
pursuant to Sec. 2200.6.
(4) Facsimile transmission. Service by facsimile transmission shall
be deemed accomplished upon delivery to the receiving facsimile machine.
The party serving a document by facsimile is responsible for the
successful transmission and legibility of documents intended to be
served.
(5) Non-E-Filed Documents. Documents required to be served upon
other counsel or parties but that are not filed with the Commission in
the Commission's E-File System (such as discovery documents served
pursuant to Sec. 2200.52(j)) may be served by any means agreed to by
all parties in writing.
(d) Proof of service. Service shall be documented by a written
certificate of service setting forth the date and manner of service. The
certificate of service shall be filed with the pleading or document.
(e) Proof of posting. Where service is accomplished by posting,
proof of such posting shall be filed not later than the first working
day following the posting.
(f) Service on represented employees. Service and notice to
employees represented by an authorized employee representative shall be
deemed accomplished by serving the representative in a manner prescribed
in paragraph (c) of this section.
(g) Service on unrepresented employees. In the event there are
affected employees who are not represented by an authorized employee
representative, the employer shall post, immediately upon receipt, the
docketing notice for the notice of contest or petition for modification
of the abatement period. The posting shall be at or near where the
citation is required to be posted pursuant to section 9(b) of the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C.
[[Page 11]]
658(b), and 29 CFR 1903.16. The employer shall post:
(1) A copy of the notice of contest or petition for modification of
the abatement period;
(2) A notice informing the affected employees of their right to
party status; and
(3) A notice informing the affected employees of the availability of
all pleadings for inspection and copying at reasonable times.
(4)(i) A notice in the following form shall be deemed to comply with
this paragraph:
(Name of employer)
Your employer has been cited by the Secretary of Labor for violation
of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970. The citation has been
contested and will be the subject of a hearing before the OCCUPATIONAL
SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION. Affected employees are entitled to
participate in this hearing as parties under terms and conditions
established by the OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION in
its Rules of Procedure. Notice of intent to participate must be filed no
later than 14 days before the hearing. Any notice of intent to
participate should be sent to: Occupational Safety and Health Review
Commission, Office of the Executive Secretary, One Lafayette Centre,
1120 20th Street, NW, Suite 980, Washington, DC 20036-3457. All
pleadings relevant to this matter may be inspected at: (Place reasonably
convenient to employees, preferably at or near workplace.)
(ii) Where appropriate, the second sentence of the above notice will
be deleted and the following sentence will be substituted:
The reasonableness of the period prescribed by the Secretary of
Labor for abatement of the violation has been contested and will be the
subject of a hearing before the OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW
COMMISSION.
(h) Special service requirements; authorized employee
representatives. The authorized employee representative, if any, shall
be served by the employer with the notice set forth in paragraph (g) of
this section and with a copy of the notice of contest or petition for
modification of the abatement period.
(i) Notice of hearing to unrepresented employees. Immediately upon
receipt, a copy of the notice of the hearing to be held before the Judge
shall be served by the employer on affected employees who are not
represented by an authorized employee representative by posting a copy
of the notice of such hearing at or near the place where the citation is
required to be posted pursuant to section 9(b) of the Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 658(b), and 29 CFR 1903.16.
(j) Notice of hearing to represented employees. Immediately upon
receipt of the notice of the hearing to be held before the Judge, the
employer shall serve a copy of the notice on the authorized employee
representative of affected employees in the manner prescribed in
paragraph (c) of this section. The employer need not serve the notice of
* * *