[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-2 Employee pension benefit plan.
(a) General. This section clarifies the limits of the defined terms
``employee pension benefit plan'' and ``pension plan'' for purposes of
Title I of the Act and this chapter by identifying certain specific
plans, funds and programs which do not constitute employee pension
benefit plans for those purposes. To the extent that these plans, funds
and programs constitute employee welfare benefit plans within the
meaning of section 3(1) of the Act and Sec. 2510.3-1, they will be
covered under Title I; however, they will not be subject to parts 2 and
3 of Title I of the Act.
(b) Severance pay plans. (1) For purposes of title I of the Act and
this chapter, an arrangement shall not be deemed to constitute an
employee pension benefit plan or pension plan solely by reason of the
payment of severance benefits on account of the termination of an
employee's service, provided that:
(i) Such payments are not contingent, directly or indirectly, upon
the employee's retiring;
(ii) The total amount of such payments does not exceed the
equivalent of twice the employee's annual compensation during the year
immediately preceding the termination of his service; and
(iii) All such payments to any employee are completed,
(A) In the case of an employee whose service is terminated in
connection with a limited program of terminations, within the later of
24 months after the termination of the employee's service, or 24 months
after the employee reaches normal retirement age; and
(B) In the case of all other employees, within 24 months after the
termination of the employee's service.
[[Page 114]]
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (b),
(i) ``Annual compensation'' means the total of all compensation,
including wages, salary, and any other benefit of monetary value,
whether paid in the form of cash or otherwise, which was paid as
consideration for the employee's service during the year, or which would
have been so paid at the employee's usual rate of compensation if the
employee had worked a full year.
(ii) ``Limited program of terminations'' means a program of
terminations:
(A) Which, when begun, was scheduled to be completed upon a date
certain or upon the occurrence of one or more specified events;
(B) Under which the number, percentage or class or classes of
employees whose services are to be terminated is specified in advance;
and
(C) Which is described in a written document which is available to
the Secretary upon request, and which contains information sufficient to
demonstrate that the conditions set forth in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii)(A)
and (B) of this section have been met.
(c) Bonus program. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee pension benefit plan'' and ``pension
plan'' shall not include payments made by an employer to some or all of
its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are
systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or
beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees.
(d) Individual Retirement Accounts. (1) For purposes of title I of
the Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee pension benefit plan''
and ``pension plan'' shall not include an individual retirement account
described in section 408(a) of the Code, an individual retirement
annuity described in section 408(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(hereinafter ``the Code'') and an individual retirement bond described
in section 409 of the Code, provided that--
(i) No contributions are made by the employer or employee
association;
(ii) Participation is completely voluntary for employees or members;
(iii) The sole involvement of the employer or employee organization
is without endorsement to permit the sponsor to publicize the program to
employees or members, to collect contributions through payroll
deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the sponsor; and
(iv) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise, other than reasonable compensation for
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(e) Gratuitous payments to pre-Act retirees. For purposes of title I
of the Act and this chapter the terms ``employee pension benefit plan''
and ``pension plan'' shall not include voluntary, gratuitous payments by
an employer to former employees who separated from the service of the
employer if:
(1) Payments are made out of the general assets of the employer,
(2) Former employees separated from the service of the employer
prior to September 2, 1974,
(3) Payments made to such employees commenced prior to September 2,
1974, and
(4) Each former employee receiving such payments is notified
annually that the payments are gratuitous and do not constitute a
pension plan.
(f) Tax sheltered annuities. For the purpose of title I of the Act
and this chapter, a program for the purchase of an annuity contract or
the establishment of a custodial account described in section 403(b) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the Code), pursuant to salary
reduction agreements or agreements to forego an increase in salary,
which meets the requirements of 26 CFR 1.403(b)-1(b)(3) shall not be
``established or maintained by an employer'' as that phrase is used in
the definition of the terms ``employee pension benefit plan'' and
``pension plan'' if
(1) Participation is completely voluntary for employees;
(2) All rights under the annuity contract or custodial account are
enforceable solely by the employee, by a beneficiary of such employee,
or by any authorized representative of such employee or beneficiary;
[[Page 115]]
(3) The sole involvement of the employer, other than pursuant to
paragraph (f)(2) of this section, is limited to any of the following:
(i) Permitting annuity contractors (which term shall include any
agent or broker who offers annuity contracts or who makes available
* * *