[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
organization of recreation, dining or other facilities (other than day
care centers) for use by employees or members; and
(2) The maintenance on the premises of an employer of facilities for
the treatment of minor injuries or illness or rendering first aid in
case of accidents occurring during working hours.
(d) Holiday gifts. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan''
shall not include the distribution of gifts such as turkeys or hams by
an employer to employees at Christmas and other holiday seasons.
(e) Sales to employees. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the sale by an employer to employees of an
employer, whether or not at prevailing market prices, of articles or
commodities of the kind which the employer offers for sale in the
regular course of business.
[[Page 112]]
(f) Hiring halls. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the maintenance by one or more employers,
employee organizations, or both, of a hiring hall facility.
(g) Remembrance funds. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include a program under which contributions are made to
provide remembrances such as flowers, an obituary notice in a newspaper
or a small gift on occasions such as the sickness, hospitalization,
death or termination of employment of employees, or members of an
employee organization, or members of their families.
(h) Strike funds. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include a fund maintained by an employee organization
to provide payments to its members during strikes and for related
purposes.
(i) Industry advancement programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a program maintained by an employer
or group or association of employers, which has no employee participants
and does not provide benefits to employees or their dependents,
regardless of whether the program serves as a conduit through which
funds or other assets are channelled to employee benefit plans covered
under title I of the Act.
(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of
title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare
benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan'' shall not include a group or group-
type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of
an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee
organization;
(2) Participation the program is completely voluntary for employees
or members;
(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with
respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the
insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect
premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them
to the insurer; and
(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other
than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(k) Unfunded scholarship programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employe welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a scholarship program, including a
tuition and education expense refund program, under which payments are
made solely from the general assets of an employer or employee
organization.
(l) Safe harbor for health reimbursement arrangements (HRAs) and
certain other arrangements that reimburse individual health insurance
coverage. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms
``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan'' shall not include
individual health insurance coverage the premiums of which are
reimbursed by a health reimbursement arrangement (HRA) (or other
account-based group health plan), including an HRA or other account-
based group health plan integrated with individual health insurance
coverage (as described in Sec. 2590.702-2 of this chapter), an HRA that
covers fewer than two current employees (as described in Sec.
2590.732(b) of this chapter) and that reimburses premiums for individual
health insurance coverage, a qualified small employer health
reimbursement arrangement (QSEHRA), as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of
the Code, or an arrangement under which an employer allows employees to
pay the portion of the premium for individual health insurance coverage
that is not covered by an HRA or other account-based group health plan
* * *