[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
section 302(c)(6) of the LMRA but not in section 3(1)(A) of the Act are
``* * * holiday, severance or similar benefits''. Thus, the effect of
section 3(1)(B) of the Act is to include within the definition of
``welfare plan'' those plans which provide holiday and severance
benefits, and benefits which are similar (for example, benefits which
are in substance severance benefits, although not so characterized).
(4) Some of the practices listed in this section as excluded from
the definition of ``welfare plan'' or mentioned as examples of general
categories of excluded practices are inserted in response to questions
received by the Department of Labor and, in the Department's judgment,
do not represent borderline cases under the definition in section 3(1)
of the Act. Therefore, this section should not be read as implicitly
indicating the Department's views on the possible scope of section 3(1).
(b) Payroll practices. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include--
(1) Payment by an employer of compensation on account of work
performed by an employee, including compensation at a rate in excess of
the normal rate of compensation on account of performance of duties
under other than ordinary circumstances, such as--
(i) Overtime pay,
(ii) Shift premiums,
(iii) Holiday premiums,
(iv) Weekend premiums;
(2) Payment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the
employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which
the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her
duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a
physical examination or psychiatric treatment); and
(3) Payment of compensation, out of the employer's general assets,
on account of periods of time during which the employee, although
physically and mentally able to perform his or her duties and not absent
for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a physical examination or
psychiatric treatment) performs no duties; for example--
(i) Payment of compensation while an employee is on vacation or
absent on a holiday, including payment of premiums to induce employees
to take vacations at a time favorable to the employer for business
reasons,
(ii) Payment of compensation to an employee who is absent while on
active military duty,
(iii) Payment of compensation while an employee is absent for the
purpose of serving as a juror or testifying in official proceedings,
(iv) Payment of compensation on account of periods of time during
* * *