[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-8 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
The Department of Labor today issued questions and answers relating
* * *
(8) Collection of contributions and application of contributions as
provided in the plan;
(9) Preparation of reports concerning participants' benefits;
(10) Processing of claims; and
(11) Making recommendations to others for decisions with respect to
plan administration?
A: No. Only persons who perform one or more of the functions
described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act with respect to an employee
benefit plan are fiduciaries. Therefore, a person who performs purely
ministerial functions such as the types described above for an employee
benefit plan within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules,
practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary
because such person does not have discretionary authority or
discretionary control respecting management of the plan, does not
exercise any authority or control respecting management or disposition
of the assets of the plan, and does not render investment advice with
respect to any money or other property of the plan and has no authority
or responsibility to do so.
However, although such a person may not be a plan fiduciary, he may
be subject to the bonding requirements contained in section 412 of the
Act if he handles funds or other property of the plan within the meaning
of applicable regulations.
The Internal Revenue Service notes that such persons would not be
considered plan fiduciaries within the meaning of section 4975(e)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
D-3 Q: Does a person automatically become a fiduciary with respect
to a plan by reason of holding certain positions in the administration
of such plan?
A: Some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their
very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan
administrator or a trustee of a plan must, be the very nature of his
position, have ``discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility
in the administration'' of the plan within the meaning of section
3(21)(A)(iii) of the Act. Persons who hold such positions will therefore
be fiduciaries.
Other offices and positions should be examined to determine whether
they involve the performance of any of the functions described in
section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan might designate as a
``benefit supervisor'' a plan employee whose sole function is to
calculate the amount of benefits to which each plan participant is
entitled in accordance with a mathematical formula contained in the
written instrument pursuant to which the plan is maintained. The benefit
supervisor, after calculating the benefits, would then inform the plan
administrator of the results of his calculations, and the plan
administrator would authorize the payment of benefits to a particular
plan participant. The benefit supervisor does not perform any of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act and is not,
* * *