[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-5 Definition of employer--Association Health Plans.
(a) In general. The purpose of this section is to clarify which
persons may act as an ``employer'' within the meaning of section 3(5) of
* * *
(A) An employee of a current employer member of the group or
association;
(B) A former employee of a current employer member of the group or
association who became eligible for coverage under the group health plan
when the former employee was an employee of the employer; and
(C) A beneficiary of an individual described in paragraph
(b)(6)(i)(A) or (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section (e.g., spouses and
dependent children).
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section,
coverage may not be made available to any individual (or beneficiaries
of the individual) for any plan year following the plan year in which
the plan determines pursuant to reasonable monitoring procedures that
the individual ceases to meet the conditions in paragraph (e)(2) of this
section (unless the individual again meets those conditions), except as
may be required by section 601 of the Act.
(7) The group or association and health coverage offered by the
group or association complies with the nondiscrimination provisions of
paragraph (d) of this section.
(8) The group or association is not a health insurance issuer
described in section 733(b)(2) of the Act, or owned or controlled by
such a health insurance issuer or by a subsidiary or affiliate of such a
health insurance issuer, other than to the extent such entities
participate in the group or association in their capacity as employer
members of the group or association.
(c) Commonality of interest. (1) Employer members of a group or
association will be treated as having a commonality of interest if the
standards of either paragraph (c)(1)(i) or (c)(1)(ii) of this section
are met, provided these standards are not implemented in a manner that
is subterfuge for discrimination as is prohibited under paragraph (d) of
this section:
(i) The employers are in the same trade, industry, line of business
or profession; or
(ii) Each employer has a principal place of business in the same
region that does not exceed the boundaries of a single State or a
metropolitan area (even if the metropolitan area includes more than one
State).
(2) In the case of a group or association that is sponsoring a group
health plan under this section and that is itself an employer member of
the group or association, the group or association will be deemed for
purposes of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section to be in the same trade,
industry, line of business, or profession, as applicable, as the other
employer members of the group or association.
(d) Nondiscrimination. A bona fide group or association, and any
health coverage offered by the bona fide group or association, must
comply with the nondiscrimination provisions of this paragraph (d).
(1) The group or association must not condition employer membership
in the group or association on any health factor, as defined in Sec.
2590.702(a) of this chapter, of any individual who is or may become
eligible to participate in the group health plan sponsored by the group
or association.
(2) The group health plan sponsored by the group or association must
comply with the rules of Sec. 2590.702(b) of this chapter with respect
to nondiscrimination in rules for eligibility for benefits, subject to
paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(3) The group health plan sponsored by the group or association must
comply with the rules of Sec. 2590.702(c) of this chapter with respect
to nondiscrimination in premiums or contributions required by any
participant or beneficiary for coverage under the plan, subject to
paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(4) In applying the nondiscrimination provisions of paragraphs
(d)(2) and (3) of this section, the group or association may not treat
the employees of different employer members of the group or association
as distinct groups of similarly-situated individuals based on a health
factor of one or more individuals, as defined in Sec. 2590.702(a) of
this chapter.
(5) The rules of this paragraph (d) are illustrated by the following
examples:
[[Page 122]]
Example 1. (i) Facts. Association A offers group health coverage to
all members. According to the bylaws of Association A, membership is
subject to the following criteria: All members must be restaurants
located in a specified area. Restaurant B, which is located within the
specified area, has several employees with large health claims.
Restaurant B applies for membership in Association A, and is denied
membership based on the claims experience of its employees.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 1, Association A's exclusion of
Restaurant B from Association A discriminates on the basis of claims
history, which is a health factor under Sec. 2590.702(a)(1) of this
chapter. Accordingly, Association A does not satisfy the requirement in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and, therefore would not meet the
definition of a bona fide group or association of employers under
paragraph (b) of this section.
Example 2. (i) Facts. Association C offers group health coverage to
all members. According to the bylaws of Association C, membership is
subject to the following criteria: All members must have a principal
place of business in a specified metropolitan area. Individual D is a
sole proprietor whose principal place of business is within the
specified area. As part of the membership application process,
Individual D provides certain health information to Association C. After
learning that Individual D has diabetes, based on D's diabetes,
Association C denies Individual D's membership application.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 2, Association C's exclusion of
Individual D because D has diabetes is a decision that discriminates on
the basis of a medical condition, which is a health factor under Sec.
2590.702(a)(1) of this chapter. Accordingly, Association C does not
satisfy the requirement in paragraph (d)(1) of this section and would
* * *