[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
while on sabbatical leave or while pursuing further education.
(c) On-premises facilities. For purposes of title I of the Act and
this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include--
(1) The maintenance on the premises of an employer or of an employee
organization of recreation, dining or other facilities (other than day
care centers) for use by employees or members; and
(2) The maintenance on the premises of an employer of facilities for
the treatment of minor injuries or illness or rendering first aid in
case of accidents occurring during working hours.
(d) Holiday gifts. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan''
shall not include the distribution of gifts such as turkeys or hams by
an employer to employees at Christmas and other holiday seasons.
(e) Sales to employees. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the sale by an employer to employees of an
employer, whether or not at prevailing market prices, of articles or
commodities of the kind which the employer offers for sale in the
regular course of business.
[[Page 112]]
(f) Hiring halls. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the maintenance by one or more employers,
* * *
benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan'' shall not include a group or group-
type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of
an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee
organization;
(2) Participation the program is completely voluntary for employees
or members;
(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with
respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the
insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect
premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them
to the insurer; and
(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other
than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(k) Unfunded scholarship programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employe welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a scholarship program, including a
tuition and education expense refund program, under which payments are
made solely from the general assets of an employer or employee
organization.
(l) Safe harbor for health reimbursement arrangements (HRAs) and
certain other arrangements that reimburse individual health insurance
coverage. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms
``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan'' shall not include
* * *