[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.91 Discretionary review; petitions for discretionary
review; statements in opposition to petitions.
(a) Review discretionary. Review by the Commission is not a right. A
Commissioner may, as a matter of discretion, direct review on the
Commissioner's own motion or on the petition of a party.
(b) Petitions for discretionary review. A party adversely affected
or aggrieved by the decision of the Judge may seek review by the
Commission by filing a petition for discretionary review with the
Executive Secretary at any time following the service of the Judge's
decision on the parties but no later than 20 days after the date of
docketing of the Judge's report. Service of the filed petition on the
other parties and intervenors shall be accomplished in a manner
prescribed in Sec. 2200.7(c). The earlier
[[Page 33]]
a petition is filed, the more consideration it can be given. A petition
for discretionary review may be conditional, and it may state that
review is sought only if a Commissioner were to direct review on the
petition of an opposing party.
(c) Cross-petitions for discretionary review. Where a petition for
discretionary review has been filed by one party, any other party
adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision of the Judge may seek
review by the Commission by filing a cross-petition for discretionary
review. The cross-petition may be conditional. See paragraph (b) of this
section. A cross-petition shall be filed directly with the Executive
Secretary within 27 days after the date of docketing of the Judge's
report. The earlier a cross-petition is filed, the more consideration it
can be given.
(d) Contents of the petition. No particular form is required for a
petition for discretionary review. A petition should state why review
should be directed, including: Whether the Judge's decision raises an
important question of law, policy, or discretion; whether review by the
Commission will resolve a question about which the Commission's Judges
have rendered differing opinions; whether the Judge's decision is
contrary to law or Commission precedent; whether a finding of material
fact is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence; whether a
prejudicial error of procedure or an abuse of discretion was committed.
A petition should concisely state the portions of the decision for which
review is sought and should refer to the citations and citation items
(for example, citation 3, item 4a) for which review is sought. A
petition shall not incorporate by reference a brief or legal memorandum.
Brevity and the inclusion of precise references to the record and legal
authorities will facilitate prompt review of the petition.
(e) When filing effective. A petition for discretionary review is
filed when received by the Commission, as specified in Sec.
2200.8(d)(3)(ii).
(f) Prerequisite to judicial review; effect of filing. A petition
for review under this section is, under 5 U.S.C. 704, a prerequisite to
the seeking of judicial review of the final agency action. The effect of
filing a petition for review is to stay the decision of the Judge.
(g) Statements in opposition to petition. Statements in opposition
to petitions for discretionary review may be filed in the manner
specified in this section for the filing of petitions for discretionary
review. Statements in opposition shall concisely state why the Judge's
decision should not be reviewed with respect to each portion of the
petition to which it is addressed.
[84 FR 14558, Apr. 10, 2019; 84 FR 53053, Oct. 4, 2019]