[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.32 Signing of pleadings and motions.
Pleadings and motions shall be signed by the filing party or by the
party's representative. The signature of a representative constitutes a
representation by the representative that the representative is
authorized to represent the party or parties on whose behalf the
pleading is filed. The signature of a representative or party also
constitutes a certificate by the representative or party that the
representative or party has read the pleading, motion, or other
document, that to the best of the representative's or party's knowledge,
information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well
grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith
argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law,
and that it is not included for any improper purpose, such as to harass
or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other document is signed in
violation of this rule, such signing party or its representative shall
be subject to the sanctions set forth in Sec. 2200.101 or Sec.