[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
that a copy of any such agreement may be obtained by participants and
beneficiaries upon written request to the plan administrator, and is
available for examination by participants and beneficiaries, as required
by Sec. Sec. 2520.104b-1 and 2520.104b-30. For the purpose of this
paragraph, a plan is maintained pursuant to a collective bargaining
agreement if such agreement controls any duties, rights or benefits
under the plan, even though such agreement has been superseded in part
for other purposes;
(j) The plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation
and for benefits. The summary plan description shall describe the plan's
provisions relating to eligibility to participate in the plan and the
information identified in paragraphs (j)(1), (2) and (3) of this
section, as appropriate.
(1) For employee pension benefit plans, it shall also include a
statement describing the plan's normal retirement age, as that term is
defined in section 3(24) of the Act, and a statement describing any
other conditions which must be met before a participant will be eligible
to receive benefits. Such plan benefits shall be described or
summarized. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified domestic relations
order (QDRO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(2) For employee welfare benefit plans, it shall also include a
statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility to receive
benefits, and a description or summary of the benefits. In the case of a
welfare plan providing extensive schedules of benefits (a group health
plan, for example), only a general description of such benefits is
required if reference is made to detailed schedules of benefits which
are available without cost to any participant or beneficiary who so
requests. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified medical child support
order (QMCSO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(3) For employee welfare benefit plans that are group health plans,
as defined in section 733(a)(1) of the Act, the summary plan description
shall include a description of: any cost-sharing provisions, including
premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the
participant or beneficiary will be responsible; any annual or lifetime
caps or other limits on benefits under the plan; the extent to which
preventive services are covered under the plan; whether, and under what
circumstances, existing and new drugs are covered under the plan;
whether, and under what circumstances, coverage is provided for medical
tests, devices and procedures; provisions governing the use of network
providers, the composition of the provider network, and whether, and
under what circumstances, coverage is provided for out-of-network
services; any conditions or limits on the selection of primary care
providers or providers of speciality medical care; any conditions or
limits applicable to obtaining emergency medical care; and any
provisions requiring preauthorizations or utilization review as a
condition to obtaining a benefit or service under the plan. In the case
of plans with provider networks, the listing of providers may be
* * *
for eligibility to participate, vesting, and breaks in service, and
years of participation for benefit accrual. The description shall state
the service required to accrue full benefits and the manner in which
accrual of benefits is prorated for employees failing to complete full
service for a year.
(o) In the case of a group health plan, within the meaning of
section 607(1) of the Act, subject to the continuation coverage
provisions of Part 6 of Title I of ERISA, a description of the rights
and obligations of participants and beneficiaries with respect to
continuation coverage, including, among other things, information
concerning qualifying events and qualified beneficiaries, premiums,
notice and election requirements and procedures, and duration of
coverage.
(p) The sources of contributions to the plan--for example, employer,
employee organization, employees--and the method by which the amount of
contribution is calculated. Defined benefit pension plans may state
without further explanation that the contribution is actuarially
determined.
(q) The identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of
assets through which benefits are provided. The summary plan description
shall identify any insurance company, trust fund, or any other
institution, organization, or entity which maintains a fund on behalf of
the plan or through which the plan is funded or benefits are provided.
If a health insurance issuer, within the meaning of section 733(b)(2) of
the Act, is responsible, in whole or in part, for the financing or
administration of a group health plan, the summary plan description
shall indicate the name and address of the issuer, whether and to what
extent benefits under the plan are guaranteed under a contract or policy
of insurance issued by the issuer, and the nature of any administrative
services (e.g., payment of claims) provided by the issuer.
[[Page 188]]
(r) The date of the end of the year for purposes of maintaining the
plan's fiscal records;
(s) The procedures governing claims for benefits (including
procedures for obtaining preauthorizations, approvals, or utilization
review decisions in the case of group health plan services or benefits,
and procedures for filing claim forms, providing notifications of
* * *