[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-8 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
The Department of Labor today issued questions and answers relating
to certain aspects of fiduciary responsibility under the Act, thereby
supplementing ERISA IB 75-5 (29 CFR 2555.75-5) which was issued on June
24, 1975, and published in the Federal Register on July 28, 1975 (40 FR
31598).
Pending the issuance of regulations or other guidelines, persons may
rely on the answers to these questions in order to resolve the issues
that are specifically considered. No inferences should be drawn
regarding issues not raised which may be suggested by a particular
question and answer or as to why certain questions, and not others, are
included. Furthermore, in applying the questions and answers, the effect
of subsequent legislation, regulations, court decisions, and
interpretive bulletins must be considered. To the extent that plans
utilize or rely on these answers and the requirements of regulations
subsequently adopted vary from the answers relied on, such plans may
have to be amended.
An index of the questions and answers, relating them to the
appropriate sections of the Act, is also provided.
Index
Key to question prefixes: D--refers to definitions; FR--refers to
fiduciary responsibility.
Section No. Question No.
3(21)(A).................................. D-2, D-3, D-4, D-5.
3(38)..................................... FR-15.
[[Page 85]]
402(c)(1)................................. FR-12.
402(c)(2)................................. FR-15.
402(c)(3)................................. FR-15.
403(a)(2)................................. FR-15.
* * *
within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and
procedures made by other persons, fiduciaries with respect to the plan:
(1) Application of rules determining eligibility for participation
or benefits;
(2) Calculation of services and compensation credits for benefits;
(3) Preparation of employee communications material;
(4) Maintenance of participants' service and employment records;
(5) Preparation of reports required by government agencies;
(6) Calculation of benefits;
(7) Orientation of new participants and advising participants of
their rights and options under the plan;
(8) Collection of contributions and application of contributions as
provided in the plan;
(9) Preparation of reports concerning participants' benefits;
(10) Processing of claims; and
(11) Making recommendations to others for decisions with respect to
plan administration?
A: No. Only persons who perform one or more of the functions
described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act with respect to an employee
benefit plan are fiduciaries. Therefore, a person who performs purely
ministerial functions such as the types described above for an employee
benefit plan within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules,
practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary
because such person does not have discretionary authority or
discretionary control respecting management of the plan, does not
exercise any authority or control respecting management or disposition
of the assets of the plan, and does not render investment advice with
respect to any money or other property of the plan and has no authority
or responsibility to do so.
However, although such a person may not be a plan fiduciary, he may
be subject to the bonding requirements contained in section 412 of the
Act if he handles funds or other property of the plan within the meaning
of applicable regulations.
The Internal Revenue Service notes that such persons would not be
* * *
allocate their fiduciary responsibilities among themselves in accordance
with a procedure set forth in the plan for the allocation of
responsibilities for operation and administration of the plan, to what
extent will a named fiduciary be relieved of liability for acts and
omissions of other named fiduciaries in carrying out fiduciary
responsibilities allocated to them?
A: If named fiduciaries of a plan allocate responsibilities in
accordance with a procedure for such allocation set forth in the plan, a
named fiduciary will not be liable for acts and omissions of other named
fiduciaries in carrying out fiduciary responsibilities which have been
allocated to them, except as provided in section 405(a) of the Act,
relating to the general rules of co-fiduciary responsibility, and
section 405(c)(2)(A) of the Act, relating in relevant part to standards
for establishment and implementation of allocation procedures.
However, if the instrument under which the plan is maintained does
not provide for a procedure for the allocation of fiduciary
responsibilities among named fiduciaries, any allocation which the named
fiduciaries may make among themselves will be ineffective to relieve a
named fiduciary from responsibility or liability for the performance of
fiduciary responsibilities allocated to other named fiduciaries.
FR-14 Q: If the named fiduciaries of an employee benefit plan
designate a person who is not a named fiduciary to carry out fiduciary
responsibilities, to what extent will the named fiduciaries be relieved
* * *