[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
employees of the employer. Of these exceptions, only those contained in
paragraphs (5), (6), (7) and (8) describe benefits provided through
[[Page 111]]
employee benefit plans. Moreover, only paragraph (6) describes benefits
not described in section 3(1)(A) of the Act. The benefits described in
section 302(c)(6) of the LMRA but not in section 3(1)(A) of the Act are
``* * * holiday, severance or similar benefits''. Thus, the effect of
section 3(1)(B) of the Act is to include within the definition of
``welfare plan'' those plans which provide holiday and severance
benefits, and benefits which are similar (for example, benefits which
are in substance severance benefits, although not so characterized).
(4) Some of the practices listed in this section as excluded from
the definition of ``welfare plan'' or mentioned as examples of general
categories of excluded practices are inserted in response to questions
received by the Department of Labor and, in the Department's judgment,
do not represent borderline cases under the definition in section 3(1)
of the Act. Therefore, this section should not be read as implicitly
indicating the Department's views on the possible scope of section 3(1).
(b) Payroll practices. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include--
(1) Payment by an employer of compensation on account of work
performed by an employee, including compensation at a rate in excess of
* * *
death or termination of employment of employees, or members of an
employee organization, or members of their families.
(h) Strike funds. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include a fund maintained by an employee organization
to provide payments to its members during strikes and for related
purposes.
(i) Industry advancement programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a program maintained by an employer
or group or association of employers, which has no employee participants
and does not provide benefits to employees or their dependents,
regardless of whether the program serves as a conduit through which
funds or other assets are channelled to employee benefit plans covered
under title I of the Act.
(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of
title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare
benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan'' shall not include a group or group-
type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of
an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee
organization;
(2) Participation the program is completely voluntary for employees
or members;
(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with
respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the
insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect
premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them
to the insurer; and
(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other
than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(k) Unfunded scholarship programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employe welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a scholarship program, including a
tuition and education expense refund program, under which payments are
made solely from the general assets of an employer or employee
organization.
(l) Safe harbor for health reimbursement arrangements (HRAs) and
certain other arrangements that reimburse individual health insurance
* * *