[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.104 Standards of conduct.
(a) General. All representatives appearing before the Commission and
its Judges shall comply with the letter and spirit of the Model Rules of
Professional Conduct of the American Bar Association.
(b) Misbehavior before a Judge--(1) Exclusion from a proceeding. A
Judge may exclude from participation in a proceeding any person,
including a party or its representative, who engages in disruptive
behavior, refuses to comply with orders or rules of procedure,
continuously uses dilatory tactics, refuses to adhere to standards of
orderly or ethical conduct, or fails to act in good faith. The cause for
the exclusion shall be stated in writing or may be stated in the record
if the exclusion occurs during the course of the hearing. Where the
person removed is a party's attorney or other representative, the Judge
shall suspend the proceeding for a reasonable time for the purpose of
enabling the party to obtain another attorney or other representative.
(2) Appeal rights if excluded. Any attorney or other representative
excluded from a proceeding by a Judge may, within 7 days of the
exclusion, appeal to the Commission for reinstatement. No proceeding
shall be delayed or suspended pending disposition of the appeal.
(c) Disciplinary action by the Commission. If an attorney or other
representative practicing before the Commission engages in unethical or
unprofessional conduct or fails to comply with any rule or order of the
Commission or its Judges, the Commission may, after reasonable notice
and an opportunity to show cause to the contrary, and after hearing, if
requested, take any appropriate disciplinary action, including
suspension or disbarment from practice before the Commission.
(d) Show cause orders. All show cause orders issued by the
Commission under paragraph (c) of this section shall be served in a
manner prescribed in Sec. 2200.7(o).