[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.52 General provisions governing discovery.
(a) General--(1) Methods and limitations. In conformity with these
rules, any party may, without leave of the Commission or the Judge,
* * *
this scope of discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be
discoverable.
(c) Limitations. The frequency or extent of the discovery methods
provided by these rules may be limited by the Commission or the Judge if
it is determined that:
(1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative,
or it is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive;
(2) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity to obtain
the information sought by discovery in the action; or
(3) The proposed discovery is outside the scope permitted by
paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Privilege--(1) Claims of privilege. The initial claim of
privilege shall specify the privilege claimed and the general nature of
the material for which the privilege is claimed. In response to an order
from the Commission or the Judge, or in response to a motion to compel,
the claim shall: Identify the information that would be disclosed; set
forth the privilege that is claimed; and allege the facts showing that
the information is privileged. The claim shall be supported by
affidavits, depositions, or testimony and shall specify the relief
sought. The claim may be accompanied by a motion for a protective order
or by a motion that the allegedly privileged information be received and
the claim ruled upon in camera, that is, with the record and hearing
room closed to the public, or ex parte, that is, without the
participation of parties and their representatives. The Judge may enter
an order and impose terms and conditions on the Judge's examination of
the claim as justice may require, including an order designed to ensure
that the allegedly privileged information not be disclosed until after
the examination is completed.
(2) Upholding or rejecting claims of privilege. If the Judge upholds
the claim of privilege, the Judge may order and impose terms and
conditions as justice may require, including a protective order. If the
Judge overrules the claim, the person claiming the privilege may obtain
as of right an order sealing from the public those portions of the
record containing the allegedly privileged information pending
interlocutory or final review of the ruling, or final disposition of the
case, by the Commission. Interlocutory review of such an order shall be
given priority consideration by the Commission.
(3) Resolving claims of privilege outside of discovery proceedings.
A Judge may utilize the procedures set forth in paragraphs (d) and (e)
of this section outside of discovery proceedings, including during the
hearing.
(e) Protective orders. In connection with any discovery procedures
and where a showing of good cause has been made, the Commission or the
Judge may make any order including, but not limited to, one or more of
the following:
(1) That the discovery not be had;
(2) That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and
conditions, including a designation of the time or place;
(3) That the discovery may be had only by a method of discovery
other than that selected by the party seeking discovery;
(4) That certain matters not be inquired into, or that the scope of
the discovery be limited to certain matters;
(5) That discovery be conducted with no one present except persons
designated by the Commission or the Judge;
(6) That a deposition after being sealed be opened only by order of
the Commission or the Judge;
(7) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development,
or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a
designated way;
(8) That the parties simultaneously file specified documents or
information enclosed in sealed envelopes to be
[[Page 23]]
opened as directed by the Commission or the Judge.
(f) Failure to cooperate; motions to compel; sanctions--(1) Motions
to compel discovery. A party may file a motion conforming to Sec.
2200.40 for an order compelling discovery when another party refuses or
obstructs discovery. In considering a motion to compel, the Judge shall
treat an evasive or incomplete answer as a failure to answer.
(2) Sanctions. If a party fails to comply with an order compelling
discovery, the Judge may enter an order to redress the failure. Such
order may issue upon the initiative of a Judge, after affording an
opportunity to show cause why the order should not be entered, or upon
the motion of a party conforming to Sec. 2200.40. The order may include
any sanction stated in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37, including the
following:
(i) An order that designated facts shall be taken to be established
for purposes of the case in accordance with the claim of the party
obtaining that order;
* * *