[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
(3) An ``affiliate'' of a person includes any person, directly or
indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controlling, controlled
by, or under common control with the person. For purposes of this
paragraph (f)(3), ``control'', with respect to a person other than an
individual, means the power to exercise a controlling influence over the
management or policies of such person.
(g) Joint ownership. For purposes of this section, where a plan
jointly owns property with others, or where the value of a plan's equity
interest in an entity relates solely to identified property of the
entity, such property shall be treated as the sole property of a
separate entity.
(h) Specific rules relating to plan investments. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this section--
(1) Except where the entity is an investment company registered
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, when a plan acquires or holds
an interest in any of the following entities its assets include its
investment and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of
the entity:
(i) A group trust which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code pursuant to the principles of Rev. Rul. 81-
100, 1981-1 C.B. 326,
(ii) A common or collective trust fund of a bank,
(iii) A separate account of an insurance company, other than a
separate account that is maintained solely in connection with fixed
contractual obligations of the insurance company under which the amounts
payable, or credited, to the plan and to any participant or beneficiary
of the plan (including an annuitant) are not affected in any manner by
the investment performance of the separate account.
(2) When a plan acquires or holds an interest in any entity (other
than an
[[Page 144]]
insurance company licensed to do business in a State) which is
established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing any
benefit described in section 3(1) or section 3(2) of the Act to
participants or beneficiaries of the investing plan, its assets will
include its investment and an undivided interest in the underlying
assets of that entity.
(3) When a plan or a related group of plans owns all of the
outstanding equity interests (other than director's qualifying shares)
in an entity, its assets include those equity interests and all of the
underlying assets of the entity. This paragraph (h)(3) does not apply,
however, where all of the outstanding equity interests in an entity are
qualifying employer securities described in section 407(d)(5) of the
Act, owned by one or more eligible individual account plan(s) (as
defined in section 407(d)(3) of the Act) maintained by the same
employer, provided that substantially all of the participants in the
plan(s) are, or have been, employed by the issuer of such securities or
by members of a group of affiliated corporations (as determined under
section 407(d)(7) of the Act) of which the issuer is a member.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (h)(3), a ``related group'' of
employee benefit plans consists of every group of two or more employee
benefit plans--
(i) Each of which receives 10 percent or more of its aggregate
contributions from the same employer or from members of the same
controlled group of corporations (as determined under section 1563(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code, without regard to section 1563(a)(4)
thereof); or
(ii) Each of which is either maintained by, or maintained pursuant
to a collective bargaining agreement negotiated by, the same employee
organization or affiliated employee organizations. For purposes of this
paragraph, an ``affiliate'' of an employee organization means any person
controlling, controlled by, or under common control with such
organization, and includes any organization chartered by the same parent
* * *