[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.95-1 Interpretive bulletin relating to the fiduciary
standards under ERISA when selecting an annuity provider for
a defined benefit pension plan.
(a) Scope. This Interpretive Bulletin provides guidance concerning
* * *
of participants and beneficiaries to do otherwise. In addition, the
fiduciary obligation of prudence, described at section 404(a)(1)(B), 29
U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(B), requires, at a minimum, that plan fiduciaries
conduct an objective, thorough and analytical search for the purpose of
identifying and selecting providers from which to purchase annuities. In
conducting such a search, a fiduciary must evaluate a number of factors
relating to a potential annuity provider's claims paying ability and
creditworthiness. Reliance solely on ratings provided by insurance
rating services would not be sufficient to meet this requirement. In
this regard, the types of factors a fiduciary should consider would
include, among other things:
(1) The quality and diversification of the annuity provider's
investment portfolio;
(2) The size of the insurer relative to the proposed contract;
(3) The level of the insurer's capital and surplus;
(4) The lines of business of the annuity provider and other
indications of an insurer's exposure to liability;
(5) The structure of the annuity contract and guarantees supporting
the annuities, such as the use of separate accounts;
(6) The availability of additional protection through state guaranty
associations and the extent of their guarantees. Unless they possess the
necessary expertise to evaluate such factors, fiduciaries would need to
obtain the advice of a qualified, independent expert. A fiduciary may
conclude, after conducting an appropriate search, that more than one
annuity provider is able to offer the safest annuity available.
(d) Costs and Other Considerations. The Department recognizes that
there are situations where it may be in the interest of the participants
and beneficiaries to purchase other than the safest available annuity.
Such situations may occur where the safest available annuity is only
marginally safer, but disproportionately more expensive than competing
annuities, and the participants and beneficiaries are likely to bear a
significant portion of that increased cost. For example, where the
participants in a terminating pension plan are likely to receive, in the
form of increased benefits, a substantial share of the cost savings that
would result from choosing a competing annuity, it may be in the
interest of the participants to choose the competing annuity. It may
also be in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries to choose
a competing annuity of the annuity provider offering the safest
available annuity is unable to demonstrate the ability to administer the
payment of benefits to the participants and beneficiaries. The
Department notes, however, that increased cost or other considerations
could never justify putting the benefits of annuitized participants and
beneficiaries at risk by purchasing an unsafe annuity.
In contrast to the above, a fiduciary's decision to purchase more
risky, lower-priced annuities in order to ensure or maximize a reversion
of excess assets that will be paid solely to the employer-sponsor in
connection with the termination of an over-funded pension plan would
violate the fiduciary's duties under ERISA to act solely in the interest
of the plan participants and beneficiaries. In such circumstances, the
interests of those participants and beneficiaries who will receive
annuities lies in receiving the safest annuity available and other
participants and beneficiaries have no countervailing interests. The
fiduciary in such circumstances must make diligent efforts to assure
that the safest available annuity is purchased.
Similarly, a fiduciary may not purchase a riskier annuity solely
because there are insufficient assets in a defined benefit plan to
purchase a safer annuity. The fiduciary may have to condition the
purchase of annuities on additional employer contributions sufficient to
purchase the safest available annuity.
(e) Conflicts of Interest. Special care should be taken in reversion
situations where fiduciaries selecting the annuity provider have an
interest in the sponsoring employer which might affect their judgment
and therefore create the potential for a violation of ERISA Sec.
406(b)(1). As a practical matter, many fiduciaries have this conflict of
interest and therefore will need to obtain and follow independent expert
advice calculated to identify those insurers with the
[[Page 94]]
highest claims-paying ability willing to write the business.
[60 FR 12329, Mar. 6, 1995, as amended at 72 FR 52006, Sept. 12, 2007;
73 FR 58447, Oct. 7, 2008]