[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
existing venture capital investment in connection with:
(1) A public offering of securities of the operating company to
which the existing venture capital investment relates, or
(2) A merger or reorganization of the operating company to which the
existing venture capital investment relates, provided that such merger
or reorganization is made for independent business reasons unrelated to
extinguishing management rights.
(ii) An investment ceases to be a derivative investment on the later
of:
(A) 10 years from the date of the acquisition of the original
venture capital investment to which the derivative investment relates,
or
(B) 30 months from the date on which the investment becomes a
derivative investment.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (d) and paragraph (e)--
(i) An ``initial valuation date'' is the later of--
(A) Any date designated by the company within the 12 month period
ending with the effective date of this section, or
(B) The first date on which an entity makes an investment that is
not a short-term investment of funds pending long-term commitment.
(ii) An ``annual valuation period'' is a preestablished annual
period, not exceeding 90 days in duration, which begins no later than
the anniversary of an entity's initial valuation date. An annual
valuation period, once established may not be changed except for good
cause unrelated to a determination under this paragraph (d) or paragraph
(e).
[[Page 143]]
(e) Real estate operating company. An entity is a ``real estate
operating company'' for the period beginning on an initial valuation
date described in paragraph (d)(5)(i) and ending on the last day of the
first ``annual valuation period'' described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in
the case of an entity that is not a real estate operating company
immediately before the determination) or for the 12 month period
following the expiration of an annual valuation period described in
paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is a real estate
operating company immediately before the determination) if:
(1) On such initial valuation date, or on any date within such
annual valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets, valued at
cost (other than short-term investments pending long-term commitment or
distribution to investors), are invested in real estate which is managed
or developed and with respect to which such entity has the right to
substantially participate directly in the management or development
activities; and
(2) During such 12 month period (or during the period beginning on
the initial valuation date and ending on the last day of the first
annual valuation period) such entity in the ordinary course of its
business is engaged directly in real estate management or development
activities.
(f) Participation by benefit plan investors. (1) Equity
participation in an entity by benefit plan investors is ``significant''
* * *