[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.72 Objections.
(a) Statement of objection. Any objection with respect to the
conduct of the hearing, including any objection to the introduction of
evidence or a ruling by the Judge, may be stated orally or in writing,
accompanied by a short statement of the grounds for the objection, and
shall be included in the record. No such objection shall be deemed
waived by further participation in the hearing.
(b) Offer of proof. Whenever evidence is excluded from the record,
the party offering such evidence may make an offer of proof, which shall
be included in the record of the proceeding.
(c) Once the Judge rules definitively on the record--either before
or at the hearing--a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof
to preserve a claim of error for appeal.