[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.96-1 Interpretive bulletin relating to participant
investment education.
(a) Scope. This interpretive bulletin sets forth the Department of
Labor's interpretation of section 3(21)(A)(ii) of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended (ERISA), and 29 CFR
2510.3-21(c) as applied to the provision of investment-related
educational information to participants and beneficiaries in
participant-directed individual account pension plans (i.e., pension
plans that permit participants and beneficiaries to direct the
investment of assets in their individual accounts, including plans that
meet the requirements of the Department's regulations at 29 CFR
2550.404c-1).
(b) General. Fiduciaries of an employee benefit plan are charged
with carrying out their duties prudently and solely in the interest of
participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and are subject to personal
liability to, among other things, make good any losses to the plan
resulting from a breach of their fiduciary duties. ERISA sections 403,
404 and 409, 29 U.S.C. 1103, 1104, and 1109. Section 404(c) of ERISA
provides a limited exception to these rules for a pension plan that
permits a participant or beneficiary to exercise control over the assets
in his or her individual account. The Department of Labor's regulation,
at 29 CFR 2550.404c-1, describes the kinds of plans to which section
404(c) applies, the circumstances under which a participant or
beneficiary will be considered to have exercised independent control
over the assets in his or her account, and the consequences of a
participant's or beneficiary's exercise of such control. \1\ With both
an increase in the number of participant-directed individual account
plans and the number of investment options available to participants and
beneficiaries under such plans, there has been an increasing recognition
of the importance of providing participants and beneficiaries whose
investment decisions will directly affect their income at retirement,
with information designed to assist them in making investment and
retirement-related decisions appropriate to their particular situations.
Concerns have been raised, however, that the provision of such
information may in some situations be viewed as rendering ``investment
advice for a fee or other compensation,'' within the meaning of ERISA
section 3(21)(A)(ii), thereby giving rise to fiduciary status and
potential liability under ERISA for investment decisions of plan
participants and beneficiaries. In response to these concerns, the
Department of Labor is clarifying herein the applicability of ERISA
section 3(21)(A)(ii) and 29 CFR 2510.3-21(c) to the provision of
investment-related educational information to participants and
beneficiaries in participant directed individual account plans. \2\ In
providing this clarification, the Department does not address the ``fee
or other compensation, direct or indirect,'' which is
[[Page 95]]
a necessary element of fiduciary status under ERISA section
3(21)(A)(ii). \3\
\1\ The section 404(c) regulation conditions relief from fiduciary
liability on, among other things, the participant or beneficiary being
provided or having the opportunity to obtain sufficient investment
information regarding the investment alternatives available under the
plan in order to make informed investment decisions. Compliance with
this condition, however, does not require that participants and
beneficiaries be offered or provided either investment advice or
investment education, e.g. regarding general investment principles and
strategies, to assist them in making investment decisions. 29 CFR
2550.404c-1(c)(4).
\2\ Issues relating to the circumstances under which information
provided to participants and beneficiaries may affect a participant's or
beneficiary's ability to exercise independent control over the assets in
his or her account for purposes of relief from fiduciary liability under
ERISA section 404(c) are beyond the scope of this interpretive bulletin.
Accordingly, no inferences should be drawn regarding such issues. See 29
CFR 2550.404c-1(c)(2). It is the view of the Department, however, that
the provision of investment-related information and material to
participants and beneficiaries in accordance with paragraph (d) of this
interpretive bulletin will not, in and of itself, affect the
availability of relief under section 404(c).
\3\ The Department has expressed the view that, for purposes of
section 3(21)(A)(ii), such fees or other compensation need not come from
the plan and should be deemed to include all fees or other compensation
incident to the transaction in which the investment advise has been or
will be rendered. See A.O. 83-60A (Nov. 21, 1983); Reich v. McManus, 883
F. Supp. 1144 (N.D. Ill. 1995).
(c) Investment advice. Under ERISA section 3(21)(A)(ii), a person is
considered a fiduciary with respect to an employee benefit plan to the
extent that person ``renders investment advice for a fee or other
compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other
property of such plan, or has any authority to do so . . . .'' The
Department issued a regulation, at 29 CFR 2510.3-21(c), describing the
circumstances under which a person will be considered to be rendering
``investment advice'' within the meaning of section 3(21)(A)(ii).
* * *