[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the
event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment, or
vacation benefits, apprenticeship or other training programs, or day
care centers, scholarship funds, or prepaid legal services, or (ii) any
benefit described in section 302(c) of the Labor Management Relations
Act, 1947 (other than pensions on retirement or death, and insurance to
provide such pensions).'' Under this definition, only plans which
provide benefits described in section 3(1)(A) of the Act or in section
302(c) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 1947 (hereinafter ``the
LMRA'') (other than pensions on retirement or death) constitute welfare
plans. For example, a system of payroll deductions by an employer for
deposit in savings accounts owned by its employees is not an employee
welfare benefit plan within the meaning of section 3(1) of the Act
because it does not provide benefits described in section 3(1)(A) of the
Act or section 302(c) of the LMRA. (In addition, if each employee has
the right to withdraw the balance in his or her account at any time,
such a payroll savings plan does not meet the requirements for a pension
plan set forth in section 3(2) of the Act and, therefore, is not an
employee benefit plan within the meaning of section 3(3) of the Act).
(3) Section 302(c) of the LMRA lists exceptions to the restrictions
contained in subsections (a) and (b) of that section on payments and
loans made by an employer to individuals and groups representing
* * *
categories of excluded practices are inserted in response to questions
received by the Department of Labor and, in the Department's judgment,
do not represent borderline cases under the definition in section 3(1)
of the Act. Therefore, this section should not be read as implicitly
indicating the Department's views on the possible scope of section 3(1).
(b) Payroll practices. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include--
(1) Payment by an employer of compensation on account of work
performed by an employee, including compensation at a rate in excess of
the normal rate of compensation on account of performance of duties
under other than ordinary circumstances, such as--
(i) Overtime pay,
(ii) Shift premiums,
(iii) Holiday premiums,
(iv) Weekend premiums;
(2) Payment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the
employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which
the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her
duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a
physical examination or psychiatric treatment); and
(3) Payment of compensation, out of the employer's general assets,
on account of periods of time during which the employee, although
physically and mentally able to perform his or her duties and not absent
for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a physical examination or
psychiatric treatment) performs no duties; for example--
(i) Payment of compensation while an employee is on vacation or
absent on a holiday, including payment of premiums to induce employees
to take vacations at a time favorable to the employer for business
reasons,
(ii) Payment of compensation to an employee who is absent while on
active military duty,
(iii) Payment of compensation while an employee is absent for the
purpose of serving as a juror or testifying in official proceedings,
* * *