[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
certificates. Paragraph (j) of this section contains examples
illustrating the operation of this section. The effective date of this
section is set forth in paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's
assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such
investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity. However,
in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity
that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940
its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in
each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established
that--
(i) The entity is an operating company, or
(ii) Equity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is
not significant.
Therefore, any person who exercises authority or control respecting the
management or disposition of such underlying assets, and any person who
provides investment advice with respect to such assets for a fee (direct
or indirect), is a fiduciary of the investing plan.
(b) Equity interests and publicly-offered securities. (1) The term
equity interest means any interest in an entity other than an instrument
that is treated as indebtedness under applicable local law and which has
no substantial equity features. A profits interest in a partnership, an
undivided ownership interest in property and a beneficial interest in a
trust are equity interests.
(2) A publicly-offered security is a security that is freely
transferable, part of a class of securities that is widely held and
either--
(i) Part of a class of securities registered under section 12(b) or
12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or
(ii) Sold to the plan as part of an offering of securities to the
public pursuant to an effective registration statement under the
* * *
restriction or consent (other than compliance with any other restriction
described in this paragraph (b)(4)) of this section;
(vii) Any administrative procedure which establishes an effective
date, or an event, such as the completion of the offering, prior to
which a transfer or assignment will not be effective; and
(viii) Any limitation or restriction on transfer or assignment which
is not created or imposed by the issuer or any person acting for or on
behalf of such issuer.
(c) Operating company. (1) An ``operating company'' is an entity
that is primarily engaged, directly or through a majority owned
subsidiary or subsidiaries, in the production or sale of a product or
service other than the investment of capital. The term ``operating
company'' includes an entity which is not described in the preceding
sentence, but which is a ``venture capital operating company'' described
in paragraph (d) or a ``real estate operating company'' described in
paragraph (e).
(2) [Reserved]
(d) Venture capital operating company. (1) An entity is a ``venture
capital operating company'' for the period beginning on an initial
valuation date described in paragraph (d)(5)(i) and ending on the last
day of the first ``annual valuation period'' described in paragraph
(d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is not a venture capital
operating company immediately before the determination) or for the 12
month period following the expiration of an ``annual valuation period''
described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is a
venture capital operating company immediately before the determination)
if--
(i) On such initial valuation date, or at any time within such
annual valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets (other than
short-term investments pending long-term commitment or distribution to
investors), valued at cost, are invested in venture capital investments
* * *
management or policies of such person.
(g) Joint ownership. For purposes of this section, where a plan
jointly owns property with others, or where the value of a plan's equity
interest in an entity relates solely to identified property of the
entity, such property shall be treated as the sole property of a
separate entity.
(h) Specific rules relating to plan investments. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this section--
(1) Except where the entity is an investment company registered
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, when a plan acquires or holds
an interest in any of the following entities its assets include its
investment and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of
the entity:
(i) A group trust which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code pursuant to the principles of Rev. Rul. 81-
100, 1981-1 C.B. 326,
(ii) A common or collective trust fund of a bank,
(iii) A separate account of an insurance company, other than a
separate account that is maintained solely in connection with fixed
contractual obligations of the insurance company under which the amounts
payable, or credited, to the plan and to any participant or beneficiary
of the plan (including an annuitant) are not affected in any manner by
the investment performance of the separate account.
(2) When a plan acquires or holds an interest in any entity (other
than an
[[Page 144]]
insurance company licensed to do business in a State) which is
established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing any
benefit described in section 3(1) or section 3(2) of the Act to
participants or beneficiaries of the investing plan, its assets will
include its investment and an undivided interest in the underlying
assets of that entity.
(3) When a plan or a related group of plans owns all of the
outstanding equity interests (other than director's qualifying shares)
* * *