[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.101-5 Annual funding notice for defined benefit pension plans.
(a) In general. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3)
of this section, pursuant to section 101(f) of the Act, the
* * *
plan's funding improvement plan or rehabilitation plan, as appropriate,
adopted under section 305 of the Act and the actuarial and financial
data that demonstrate any action taken by the plan toward fiscal
improvement;
(ii) A summary of the plan's funding improvement plan or
rehabilitation plan, including any update or modification of such
funding improvement or rehabilitation plan adopted under section 305 of
the Act during the notice year; and
(iii) In the case of a multiemployer plan in critical and declining
status:
(A) The projected date of insolvency;
(B) A clear statement that such insolvency may result in benefit
reductions; and
(C) A statement describing whether the plan sponsor has taken
legally permitted actions to prevent insolvency.
(7) Events having a material effect on liabilities or assets.
Subject to paragraph (g) of this section, in the case of any plan
amendment, scheduled benefit increase or reduction, or other known event
taking effect in the current plan year and having a material effect on
plan liabilities or assets for the year, an explanation of the
amendment, scheduled benefit increase or reduction, or event, and a
projection to the end of such plan year of the effect of the amendment,
scheduled benefit increase or reduction, or event on plan liabilities.
(8) Rules on termination or insolvency--(i) Single-employer plans.
In the case of a single-employer plan, a summary of
[[Page 164]]
the rules governing termination of single-employer plans under subtitle
C of title IV of the Act.
(ii) Multiemployer plans. In the case of a multiemployer plan, a
summary of the rules governing insolvency, including the limitations on
benefit payments.
(9) PBGC guarantees. A general description of the benefits under the
plan which are eligible to be guaranteed by the Pension Benefit Guaranty
Corporation, along with an explanation of the limitations on the
guarantee and the circumstances under which such limitations apply.
(10) Annual report information. A statement that a person entitled
to notice under paragraph (f) of this section may obtain a copy of the
annual report of the plan filed under section 104(a) of the Act upon
request, through the Internet Web site of the Department of Labor, or
through any Intranet Web site maintained by the applicable plan sponsor
(or plan administrator on behalf of the plan sponsor).
(11) Information disclosed to PBGC. In the case of a single-employer
plan, if applicable, a statement that the contributing sponsor of the
plan or a member of the contributing sponsor's controlled group was
required to provide information under section 4010 of the Act for the
information year ending in the notice year (see 29 CFR 4010.5).
(12) Additional information. Any additional information that the
plan administrator elects to include, provided that such information is
* * *