[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-16 Definition of ``plan administrator.''
(a) In general. The term ``plan administrator'' or ``administrator''
means the person specifically so designated by the terms of the
instrument under which the plan is operated. If an administrator is not
so designated, the plan administrator is the plan sponsor, as defined in
section 3(16)(B) of ERISA.
(b) In the case of a self-insured group health plan established or
maintained by an eligible organization, as defined in Sec. 2590.715-
2713A(a) of this chapter, if the eligible organization provides a copy
of the self-certification of its objection to administering or funding
any contraceptive benefits in accordance with Sec. 2590.715-
2713A(b)(1)(ii) of this chapter to a third party administrator, the
self-certification shall be an instrument under which the plan is
operated, shall be treated as a designation of the third party
administrator as the plan administrator under section 3(16) of ERISA for
any contraceptive services required to be covered under Sec. 2590.715-
2713(a)(1)(iv) of this chapter to which the eligible organization
objects on religious grounds, and shall supersede any earlier
designation. If, instead, the eligible organization notifies the
Secretary of Health and Human Services of its objection to administering
or funding any contraceptive benefits in accordance with Sec. 2590.715-
2713A(b)(1)(ii) of this chapter, the Department of Labor, working with
the Department of Health and Human Services, shall separately provide
notification to each third party administrator that such third party
administrator shall be the plan administrator under section 3(16) of
ERISA for any contraceptive services required to be covered under Sec.
2590.715-2713(a)(1)(iv) of this chapter to which the eligible
organization objects on religious grounds, with respect to benefits for
contraceptive services that the third party administrator would
otherwise manage. Such notification from the Department of Labor shall
be
[[Page 125]]
an instrument under which the plan is operated and shall supersede any
earlier designation.
(c) A third party administrator that becomes a plan administrator
pursuant to this section shall be responsible for--
(1) Complying with section 2713 of the Public Health Service Act (42
U.S.C. 300gg-13) (as incorporated into section 715 of ERISA) and Sec.
2590.715-2713 of this chapter with respect to coverage of contraceptive
services. To the extent the plan contracts with different third party
administrators for different classifications of benefits (such as
prescription drug benefits versus inpatient and outpatient benefits),
each third party administrator is responsible for providing
contraceptive coverage that complies with section 2713 of the Public
Health Service Act (as incorporated into section 715 of ERISA) and Sec.
2590.715-2713 of this chapter with respect to the classification or
classifications of benefits subject to its contract.
(2) Establishing and operating a procedure for determining such
claims for contraceptive services in accordance with Sec. 2560.503-1 of
this chapter.
(3) Complying with disclosure and other requirements applicable to
group health plans under Title I of ERISA with respect to such benefits.
[78 FR 39894, July 2, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 51099, Aug. 27, 2014]