[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.62 Postponement of hearing.
(a) Motion to postpone. A hearing may be postponed by the Judge on
the Judge's own initiative or for good cause shown upon the motion of a
party. A motion for postponement shall state the position of the other
[[Page 27]]
parties, either by a joint motion or by a representation of the moving
party. The filing of a motion for postponement does not automatically
postpone a hearing. The form and content of such motions shall comply
with Sec. 2200.40.
(b) Grounds for postponement. A motion for postponement grounded on
conflicting engagements of counsel or employment of new counsel shall be
promptly filed.
(c) When motion must be received. A motion to postpone a hearing
must be received at least 10 days prior to the hearing. A motion for
postponement received less than 10 days prior to the hearing will
generally be denied unless good cause is shown for late filing.
(d) Postponement in excess of 60 days. No postponement in excess of
60 days shall be granted without the concurrence of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge. The original of any motion seeking a
postponement in excess of 60 days shall be filed with the Judge and a
copy sent to the Chief Administrative Law Judge.