[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-2 Employee pension benefit plan.
(a) General. This section clarifies the limits of the defined terms
``employee pension benefit plan'' and ``pension plan'' for purposes of
Title I of the Act and this chapter by identifying certain specific
* * *
consideration for the employee's service during the year, or which would
have been so paid at the employee's usual rate of compensation if the
employee had worked a full year.
(ii) ``Limited program of terminations'' means a program of
terminations:
(A) Which, when begun, was scheduled to be completed upon a date
certain or upon the occurrence of one or more specified events;
(B) Under which the number, percentage or class or classes of
employees whose services are to be terminated is specified in advance;
and
(C) Which is described in a written document which is available to
the Secretary upon request, and which contains information sufficient to
demonstrate that the conditions set forth in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii)(A)
and (B) of this section have been met.
(c) Bonus program. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee pension benefit plan'' and ``pension
plan'' shall not include payments made by an employer to some or all of
its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are
systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or
beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees.
(d) Individual Retirement Accounts. (1) For purposes of title I of
the Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee pension benefit plan''
and ``pension plan'' shall not include an individual retirement account
described in section 408(a) of the Code, an individual retirement
annuity described in section 408(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(hereinafter ``the Code'') and an individual retirement bond described
in section 409 of the Code, provided that--
(i) No contributions are made by the employer or employee
association;
(ii) Participation is completely voluntary for employees or members;
(iii) The sole involvement of the employer or employee organization
is without endorsement to permit the sponsor to publicize the program to
employees or members, to collect contributions through payroll
deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the sponsor; and
(iv) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration
in the form of cash or otherwise, other than reasonable compensation for
services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues
checkoffs.
(e) Gratuitous payments to pre-Act retirees. For purposes of title I
of the Act and this chapter the terms ``employee pension benefit plan''
and ``pension plan'' shall not include voluntary, gratuitous payments by
an employer to former employees who separated from the service of the
employer if:
(1) Payments are made out of the general assets of the employer,
(2) Former employees separated from the service of the employer
prior to September 2, 1974,
(3) Payments made to such employees commenced prior to September 2,
1974, and
(4) Each former employee receiving such payments is notified
* * *
(iii) Summarizing or otherwise compiling the information provided
with respect to the proposed funding media or products which are made
available, or the annuity contractors whose services are provided, in
order to facilitate review and analysis by the employees;
(iv) Collecting annuity or custodial account considerations as
required by salary reduction agreements or by agreements to forego
salary increases, remitting such considerations to annuity contractors
and maintaining records of such considerations;
(v) Holding in the employer's name one or more group annuity
contracts covering its employees;
(vi) Before February 7, 1978, to have limited the funding media or
products available to employees, or the annuity contractors who could
approach employees, to those which, in the judgment of the employer,
afforded employees appropriate investment opportunities; or
(vii) After February 6, 1978, limiting the funding media or products
available to employees, or the annuity contractors who may approach
employees, to a number and selection which is designed to afford
employees a reasonable choice in light of all relevant circumstances.
Relevant circumstances may include, but would not necessarily be limited
to, the following types of factors:
(A) The number of employees affected,
(B) The number of contractors who have indicated interest in
approaching employees,
(C) The variety of available products,
(D) The terms of the available arrangements,
(E) The administrative burdens and costs to the employer, and
(F) The possible interference with employee performance resulting
from direct solicitation by contractors; and
(4) The employer receives no direct or indirect consideration or
compensation in cash or otherwise other than reasonable compensation to
cover expenses properly and actually incurred by such employer in the
performance of the employer's duties pursuant to the salary reduction
agreements or agreements to forego salary increases described in this
paragraph (f) of this section.
(g) Supplemental payment plans--(1) General rule. Generally, an
arrangement by which a payment is made by an employer to supplement
retirement income is a pension plan. Supplemental payments made on or
after September 26, 1980, shall be treated as being made under a welfare
plan rather than a pension plan for purposes of title I of the Act if
all of the following conditions are met:
(i) Payment is made for the purpose of supplementing the pension
benefits of a participant or his or her beneficiary out of:
(A) The general assets of the employer, or
(B) A separate trust fund established and maintained solely for that
purpose.
(ii) The amount payable under the supplemental payment plan to a
participant or his or her beneficiary with respect to a month does not
exceed the payee's supplemental payment factor (``SPF,'' as defined in
* * *