[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.52 General provisions governing discovery.
(a) General--(1) Methods and limitations. In conformity with these
rules, any party may, without leave of the Commission or the Judge,
* * *
permit completion of discovery no later than 14 days prior to the date
set for hearing, unless the Judge orders otherwise.
(3) Service of discovery documents. Every document relating to
discovery required to be served on a party shall be served on all
parties.
(4) Stipulations about discovery procedures. Unless the Commission
or the Judge orders otherwise, the parties may stipulate that:
(i) A deposition may be taken before any person, at any time or
place, on any notice, and in the manner specified--in which event it may
be used in the same way as any other deposition; and
(ii) Other procedures governing or limiting discovery may be
modified--but a stipulation extending the time for any form of discovery
must be approved by the Commission or the Judge if it would interfere
with the time set forth for completing discovery, for hearing a motion,
or for hearing.
(b) Scope of discovery. The information or response sought through
discovery may concern any matter that is not privileged and that is
relevant to the subject matter involved in the
[[Page 22]]
pending case and proportional to the needs of the case, considering the
importance of the issues at stake, the parties' relative access to
relevant information, the parties' resources, the importance of the
discovery in resolving the issues, and whether the burden or expense of
the proposed discovery outweighs its likely benefit. Information within
this scope of discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be
discoverable.
(c) Limitations. The frequency or extent of the discovery methods
provided by these rules may be limited by the Commission or the Judge if
it is determined that:
(1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative,
or it is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive;
(2) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity to obtain
the information sought by discovery in the action; or
(3) The proposed discovery is outside the scope permitted by
paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Privilege--(1) Claims of privilege. The initial claim of
privilege shall specify the privilege claimed and the general nature of
the material for which the privilege is claimed. In response to an order
from the Commission or the Judge, or in response to a motion to compel,
the claim shall: Identify the information that would be disclosed; set
forth the privilege that is claimed; and allege the facts showing that
the information is privileged. The claim shall be supported by
affidavits, depositions, or testimony and shall specify the relief
sought. The claim may be accompanied by a motion for a protective order
or by a motion that the allegedly privileged information be received and
the claim ruled upon in camera, that is, with the record and hearing
room closed to the public, or ex parte, that is, without the
* * *
(6) That a deposition after being sealed be opened only by order of
the Commission or the Judge;
(7) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development,
or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a
designated way;
(8) That the parties simultaneously file specified documents or
information enclosed in sealed envelopes to be
[[Page 23]]
opened as directed by the Commission or the Judge.
(f) Failure to cooperate; motions to compel; sanctions--(1) Motions
to compel discovery. A party may file a motion conforming to Sec.
2200.40 for an order compelling discovery when another party refuses or
obstructs discovery. In considering a motion to compel, the Judge shall
treat an evasive or incomplete answer as a failure to answer.
(2) Sanctions. If a party fails to comply with an order compelling
discovery, the Judge may enter an order to redress the failure. Such
order may issue upon the initiative of a Judge, after affording an
opportunity to show cause why the order should not be entered, or upon
the motion of a party conforming to Sec. 2200.40. The order may include
any sanction stated in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37, including the
following:
(i) An order that designated facts shall be taken to be established
for purposes of the case in accordance with the claim of the party
obtaining that order;
(ii) An order refusing to permit the disobedient party to support or
to oppose designated claims or defenses or prohibiting it from
introducing designated matters in evidence;
(iii) An order striking pleadings or parts of pleadings or staying
further proceedings until the order is obeyed; and
(iv) An order dismissing the action or proceeding or any part of the
action or proceeding or rendering a judgment by default against the
disobedient party.
(g) Unreasonable delays. None of the discovery procedures set forth
in these rules shall be used in a manner or at a time which shall delay
or impede the progress of the case toward hearing status or the hearing
of the case on the date for which it is scheduled, unless, in the
interests of justice, the Judge shall order otherwise. Unreasonable
delays in utilizing discovery procedures may result in termination of
the party's right to conduct discovery.
(h) Show cause orders. All show cause orders issued by the
Commission or the Judge under paragraph (f) of this section shall be
served in a manner prescribed in Sec. 2200.7(o).
(i) Supplementation of responses. A party that has responded to a
request for discovery with a response that was complete when made is
under no duty to supplement the response to include information
subsequently acquired, except as follows:
(1) A party is under a duty to promptly supplement the response with
respect to any question directly addressed to:
(i) The identity and location of persons having knowledge of
discoverable matters; and
* * *