[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.40 Motions and requests.
(a) How to make. An application or request for an order must be made
by written motion. A motion shall not be included in another pleading or
document, such as a brief or petition for discretionary review, but
shall be made in a separate document. In exigent circumstances in cases
pending before a Judge, an oral motion may be made during an off-the-
record telephone conference if the motion is subsequently reduced to
writing and filed within such time as the judge prescribes.
(b) Form of motions. All motions shall contain a caption complying
with Sec. 2200.31 and a signature complying with Sec. 2200.32.
Requests for orders that are presented in any other form, such as by a
business letter or by an email, shall not be considered or granted.
(c) Content of motions. A motion shall contain a clear and plain
statement of the relief sought and state with particularity the grounds
for seeking the order. Written memoranda, briefs, affidavits, or other
relevant material or documents may be filed in support of the motion or
a response.
(d) Duty to confer. Prior to filing a motion, the moving party shall
confer or make reasonable efforts to confer with all other parties and
shall state in the motion the efforts undertaken to confer. The motion
shall also state if any other party opposes or does not oppose the
motion.
(e) Proposed order for procedural motions. All procedural motions
shall be accompanied by a proposed order that would grant the relief
requested in the motion. A procedural motion may be ruled upon prior to
the expiration of the time for response.
(f) Oral motions. Oral motions may be made during a hearing and
shall be included in the transcript, if a transcript is being made.
(g) When to make. (1) A motion filed in lieu of an answer pursuant
to Sec. 2200.34(c) shall be filed no later than 21 days after service
of the complaint.
(2) Motions shall be made as soon as the grounds for the motion are
known. A party is not required to raise by motion any matter that the
party has previously included in any pleading as defined in Sec.
2200.1(n), unless the party seeks a ruling on the previously pleaded
matter prior to the hearing on the merits.
(3) A motion to postpone a hearing shall comply with Sec. 2200.62.
(h) Responses. Any party or intervenor upon whom a motion has been
served shall file a response within 14 days from service of the motion.
(i) Reconsideration. A party adversely affected by a ruling on any
motion may file a motion for reconsideration within 7 days of service of
the ruling.
(j) Summary judgment motions. The provisions of Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 56 apply to motions for summary judgment.
[[Page 21]]
Sec. 2200.41 [Reserved]
Subpart D_Prehearing Procedures and Discovery
Sec. 2200.50 [Reserved]