[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-8 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
The Department of Labor today issued questions and answers relating
to certain aspects of fiduciary responsibility under the Act, thereby
supplementing ERISA IB 75-5 (29 CFR 2555.75-5) which was issued on June
24, 1975, and published in the Federal Register on July 28, 1975 (40 FR
31598).
Pending the issuance of regulations or other guidelines, persons may
rely on the answers to these questions in order to resolve the issues
that are specifically considered. No inferences should be drawn
regarding issues not raised which may be suggested by a particular
question and answer or as to why certain questions, and not others, are
included. Furthermore, in applying the questions and answers, the effect
of subsequent legislation, regulations, court decisions, and
interpretive bulletins must be considered. To the extent that plans
utilize or rely on these answers and the requirements of regulations
subsequently adopted vary from the answers relied on, such plans may
have to be amended.
An index of the questions and answers, relating them to the
appropriate sections of the Act, is also provided.
Index
Key to question prefixes: D--refers to definitions; FR--refers to
fiduciary responsibility.
Section No. Question No.
3(21)(A).................................. D-2, D-3, D-4, D-5.
3(38)..................................... FR-15.
[[Page 85]]
402(c)(1)................................. FR-12.
402(c)(2)................................. FR-15.
402(c)(3)................................. FR-15.
403(a)(2)................................. FR-15.
* * *
considered plan fiduciaries within the meaning of section 4975(e)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
D-3 Q: Does a person automatically become a fiduciary with respect
to a plan by reason of holding certain positions in the administration
of such plan?
A: Some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their
very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan
administrator or a trustee of a plan must, be the very nature of his
position, have ``discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility
in the administration'' of the plan within the meaning of section
3(21)(A)(iii) of the Act. Persons who hold such positions will therefore
be fiduciaries.
Other offices and positions should be examined to determine whether
they involve the performance of any of the functions described in
section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan might designate as a
``benefit supervisor'' a plan employee whose sole function is to
calculate the amount of benefits to which each plan participant is
entitled in accordance with a mathematical formula contained in the
written instrument pursuant to which the plan is maintained. The benefit
supervisor, after calculating the benefits, would then inform the plan
administrator of the results of his calculations, and the plan
administrator would authorize the payment of benefits to a particular
* * *
fiduciaries with respect to the plan?
A: Members of the board of directors of an employer which maintains
an employee benefit plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that
they have responsibility for the
[[Page 86]]
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, the
board of directors may be responsible for the selection and retention of
plan fiduciaries. In such a case, members of the board of directors
exercise ``discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting
management of such plan'' and are, therefore, fiduciaries with respect
to the plan. However, their responsibility, and, consequently, their
liability, is limited to the selection and retention of fiduciaries
(apart from co-fiduciary liability arising under circumstances described
in section 405(a) of the Act). In addition, if the directors are made
named fiduciaries of the plan, their liability may be limited pursuant
to a procedure provided for in the plan instrument for the allocation of
fiduciary responsibilities among named fiduciaries or for the
designation of persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out
fiduciary responsibilities, as provided in section 405(c)(2).
The Internal Revenue Service notes that it would reach the same
answer to this question under section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954.
D-5 Q: Is an officer or employee of an employer or employee
organization which sponsors an employee benefit plan a fiduciary with
* * *
responsibilities under the plan.
FR-16 Q: Is a fiduciary who is not a named fiduciary with respect to
an employee benefit plan personally liable for all phases of the
management and administration of the plan?
A: A fiduciary with respect to the plan who is not a named fiduciary
is a fiduciary only to the extent that he or she performs one or more of
the functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. The personal
liability of a fiduciary who is not a named fiduciary is generally
limited to the fiduciary functions, which he or she performs with
respect to the plan. With respect to the extent of liability of a named
fiduciary of a plan where duties are properly allocated among named
fiduciaries or where named fiduciaries properly designate other persons
to carry out certain fiduciary duties, see question FR-13 and FR-14.
In addition, any fiduciary may become liable for breaches of
fiduciary responsibility committed by another fiduciary of the same plan
under circumstances giving rise to co-fiduciary liability, as provided
in section 405(a) of the Act.
FR-17 Q: What are the ongoing responsibilities of a fiduciary who
has appointed trustees or other fiduciaries with respect to these
appointments?
A: At reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other
fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such
manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance
has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory
* * *