[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.96-1 Interpretive bulletin relating to participant
investment education.
(a) Scope. This interpretive bulletin sets forth the Department of
Labor's interpretation of section 3(21)(A)(ii) of the Employee
* * *
property of such plan, or has any authority to do so . . . .'' The
Department issued a regulation, at 29 CFR 2510.3-21(c), describing the
circumstances under which a person will be considered to be rendering
``investment advice'' within the meaning of section 3(21)(A)(ii).
Because section 3(21)(A)(ii) applies to advice with respect to ``any
moneys or other property'' of a plan and 29 CFR 2510.3-21(c) is intended
to clarify the application of that section, it is the view of the
Department of Labor that the criteria set forth in the regulation apply
to determine whether a person renders ``investment advice'' to a pension
plan participant or beneficiary who is permitted to direct the
investment of assets in his or her individual account. Applying 29 CFR
2510.3-21(c) in the context of providing investment-related information
to participants and beneficiaries of participant-directed individual
account pension plans, a person will be considered to be rendering
``investment advice,'' within the meaning of ERISA section 3(21)(A)(ii),
to a participant or beneficiary only if:
(1)(i) The person renders advice to the participant or beneficiary
as to the value of securities or other property, or makes
recommendations as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or
selling securities or other property (2510.3-21(c)(1)(i); and
(ii) The person, either directly or indirectly,
(A) Has discretionary authority or control with respect to
purchasing or selling securities or other property for the participant
or beneficiary (2510.3-21(c)(1)(ii)(A)), or
(B) Renders the advice on a regular basis to the participant or
beneficiary, pursuant to a mutual agreement, arrangement or
understanding (written or otherwise) with the participant or beneficiary
that the advice will serve as a primary basis for the participant's or
beneficiary's investment decisions with respect to plan assets and that
* * *
video or computer software), or whether an identified category of
information and materials is furnished alone or
[[Page 96]]
in combination with other identified categories of information and
materials.
(1) Plan information. (i) Information and materials that inform a
participant or beneficiary about the benefits of plan participation, the
benefits of increasing plan contributions, the impact of preretirement
withdrawals on retirement income, the terms of the plan, or the
operation of the plan; or
(ii) Information such as that described in 29 CFR 2550.404c-
1(b)(2)(i) on investment alternatives under the plan (e.g., descriptions
of investment objectives and philosophies, risk and return
characteristics, historical return information, or related
prospectuses). \5\ The information and materials described above relate
to the plan and plan participation, without reference to the
appropriateness of any individual investment option for a particular
participant or beneficiary under the plan. The information, therefore,
does not contain either ``advice'' or ``recommendations'' within the
meaning of 29 CFR 2510.3-21(c)(1)(i). Accordingly, the furnishing of
such information would not constitute the rendering of ``investment
advice'' for purposes of section 3(21)(A)(ii) of ERISA.
\5\ Descriptions of investment alternatives under the plan may
include information relating to the generic asset class (e,g., equities,
bonds, or cash) of the investment alternatives. 29 CFR 2550.404c-
1(b)(2)(i)(B)(1)(ii).
(2) General financial and investment information. Information and
materials that inform a participant or beneficiary about: (i) General
financial and investment concepts, such as risk and return,
diversification, dollar cost averaging, compounded return, and tax
deferred investment; (ii) historic differences in rates of return
between different asset classes (e.g., equities, bonds, or cash) based
* * *
no inferences should be drawn from subparagraphs (1)-(4), above, with
respect to whether the furnishing of any information, materials or
educational services not described therein may constitute ``investment
advice.'' Determinations as to whether the provision of any information,
materials or educational services not described herein constitutes the
rendering of ``investment advice'' must be made by reference to the
criteria set forth in 29 CFR 2510. 3-21(c)(1).
(e) Selection and monitoring of educators and advisors. As with any
designation of a service provider to a plan, the designation of a
person(s) to provide investment educational services or investment
advice to plan participants and beneficiaries is an exercise of
discretionary authority or control with respect to management of the
plan; therefore, persons making the designation must act prudently and
solely in the interest of the plan participants and beneficiaries, both
in making the designation(s) and in continuing such designation(s). See
ERISA sections 3(21)(A)(i) and 404(a), 29 U.S.C. 1002 (21)(A)(i) and
1104(a). In addition, the designation of an investment advisor to serve
as a fiduciary may give rise to co-fiduciary liability if the person
[[Page 98]]
making and continuing such designation in doing so fails to act
prudently and solely in the interest of plan participants and
beneficiaries; or knowingly participates in, conceals or fails to make
reasonable efforts to correct a known breach by the investment advisor.
See ERISA section 405(a), 29 U.S.C. 1105(a). The Department notes,
however, that, in the context of an ERISA section 404(c) plan, neither
the designation of a person to provide education nor the designation of
a fiduciary to provide investment advice to participants and
beneficiaries would, in itself, give rise to fiduciary liability for
loss, or with respect to any breach of part 4 of title I of ERISA, that
* * *