[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2201.6 Responses to requests.
(a) Responses within 20 working days. The FOIA Disclosure Officer
will either grant or deny a request for records within 20 working days
after receiving the request. The 20-day period shall not be tolled by
* * *
(3) Consult, with all practicable speed, with another agency having
a substantial interest in the determination of the request.
(c) Additional extension. The FOIA Disclosure Officer shall notify
the requester in writing when it appears that a request cannot be
completed within the allowable time (20 working days plus a 10-working-
day extension). In such instances, the requester will be provided an
opportunity to limit the scope of the request so that it may be
processed in the time limit, or to agree to a reasonable alternative
time frame for processing. The FOIA Disclosure Officer or FOIA Public
Liaison shall be available to assist the requester for this purpose and
shall notify the requester of the right to seek dispute resolution
services from the National Archives and Records Administration's Office
of Government Information Services (OGIS).
(d) Two-track processing. To ensure the most equitable treatment
possible for all requesters, the Commission will process requests on a
first-in, first-out basis using a two-track processing system based upon
the estimated time it will take to process the request.
(1) The first track is for requests of simple to moderate complexity
that are expected to be completed within 20 working days.
(2) The second track is for requests involving ``unusual
circumstances'' that are expected to take between 21 to 30 working days
to complete and those that, because of their unusual volume or other
complexity, are expected to take more than 30 working days to complete.
(3) A requester should assume, unless otherwise notified by the
Commission, that its request is in the first track of processing. The
Commission will notify a requester when its request is placed in the
second track for processing and that notification will include the
estimated time for completion. Should subsequent information
substantially change the estimated time to process a request, the
requester will be notified in writing. In the case of a request expected
to take more than 30 working days for action, a requester may modify the
request to allow it to be processed faster or to reduce the cost of
processing. Partial responses may be sent to a requester as documents
are obtained by the FOIA Disclosure Officer from the supplying offices.
(e) Expedited processing. (1) The Commission may place a person's
request at the front of the queue for the appropriate track for that
request upon receipt of a written request that clearly demonstrates a
compelling need for expedited processing. Requesters must provide
detailed explanations to support their expedited requests. For purposes
of determining expedited processing, the term compelling need means:
(i) That a failure to obtain requested records on an expedited basis
could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of any individual; or
(ii) That a request is made by a person primarily engaged in
disseminating information, and that person establishes that there is an
urgency to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal
Government activity.
[[Page 50]]
(2) A person requesting expedited processing must include a
statement certifying the compelling need given to be true and correct to
the best of his or her knowledge and belief. The certification
requirement may be waived by the Commission as a matter of agency
discretion.
(3) The FOIA Disclosure Officer will make the initial determination
whether to grant or deny a request for expedited processing and will
notify a requester within 10 calendar days after receiving the request
whether processing will be expedited.
(f) Content of denial. When the FOIA Disclosure Officer denies a
request for records, either in whole or in part, a request for expedited
processing, and/or a request for fee waivers (see Sec. 2201.9), the
written notice of the denial shall state the reason for denial, give a
reasonable estimate of the volume of matter denied (unless doing so
would harm an interest protected by the exemption(s) under which the
request was denied), set forth the name and title or position of the
person responsible for the denial of the request, notify the requester
of the right to appeal the determination as specified in Sec. 2201.10,
and notify the requester of the assistance available from the FOIA
Public Liaison and the dispute resolution services offered by OGIS. A
refusal by the FOIA Disclosure Officer to process the request because
the requester has not made advance payment or given a satisfactory
assurance of full payment required under Sec. 2201.8(f) may be treated
as a denial of the request and appealed under Sec. 2201.10.
(g) Deletions. The FOIA Disclosure Officer shall provide to the
requester in writing a justification for deletions within records. The
amount of information deleted from records shall be indicated on the
released portion of the record, unless including that indication would
harm an interest protected by the exemption under which the deletion is
made. If technically feasible, the place in the record where the
deletion is made, and the exemption under which the deletion is made,
shall be marked.
(h) Tracking numbers. The FOIA Disclosure Officer shall assign an
individualized tracking number to each request received for processing
and provide the requester with the tracking number.
(i) Determining responsive records. In determining which records are
responsive to a request, OSHRC ordinarily will include only records in
its possession as of the date it begins its search for them. If any
other date is used, OSHRC shall inform the requester of that date.
[71 FR 56350, Sept. 27, 2006, as amended at 75 FR 41372, July 16, 2010;
81 FR 95038, Dec. 27, 2016; 85 FR 72565, Nov. 13, 2020]