[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-5 Definition of employer--Association Health Plans.
(a) In general. The purpose of this section is to clarify which
persons may act as an ``employer'' within the meaning of section 3(5) of
* * *
Construction, education, health, financial services, information
services, leisure and hospitality, manufacturing, transportation,
natural resources, and other. In addition, within any employer,
employees are charged different premiums based on part-time versus full-
time status (part time status is defined, under the terms of the plan,
as regularly working at least 40 hours, but less than 120 hours, per
month). These distinctions are not directed at individual participants
or beneficiaries based on a health factor.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 9, the premium distinctions between
employer members of a State AHP based on industry, and between employees
of employer members who are working part-time versus full-time, are
permitted under paragraphs (d)(3) and (d)(4) of this section because
these distinctions are not based on a health factor or directed at
individual participants and beneficiaries based on a health factor.
Example 10. (i) Facts. Association T sponsors a group health plan
that offers a premium discount to participants who participate in a
wellness program that complies with section 2590.702(f) of this chapter.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 10, providing a reward (such as a
premium discount or rebate, a waiver of all or part of a cost-sharing
mechanism, an additional benefit, or any financial or other incentive,
as well as avoiding a penalty such as the absence of a premium surcharge
or other financial or nonfinancial disincentive) in return for adherence
to a wellness program that satisfies conditions of Sec. 2590.702(f) of
this chapter is permissible under this paragraph (d).
(e) Dual treatment of working owners as employers and employees. (1)
A working owner of a trade or business without common law employees may
qualify as both an employer and as an employee of the trade or business
for purposes of the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section,
including the requirement in paragraph (b)(2) that each employer member
of the group or association participating in the group health plan must
be a person acting directly as an employer of one or more employees who
are participants covered under the plan, and the requirement in
paragraph (b)(6) that the group or association does not make health
coverage offered to employer members through the association available
other than to certain employees and former employees and their
beneficiaries.
(2) The term ``working owner'' as used in this paragraph (e) of this
section means any person who a responsible plan fiduciary reasonably
determines is an individual:
(i) Who has an ownership right of any nature in a trade or business,
whether incorporated or unincorporated, including a partner and other
self-employed individual;
(ii) Who is earning wages or self-employment income from the trade
or business for providing personal services to the trade or business;
and
(iii) Who either:
[[Page 124]]
(A) Works on average at least 20 hours per week or at least 80 hours
per month providing personal services to the working owner's trade or
business, or
(B) Has wages or self-employment income from such trade or business
that at least equals the working owner's cost of coverage for
participation by the working owner and any covered beneficiaries in the
group health plan sponsored by the group or association in which the
individual is participating.
(3) The determination under this paragraph must be made when the
working owner first becomes eligible for coverage under the group health
plan and continued eligibility must be periodically confirmed pursuant
to reasonable monitoring procedures.
(f) Applicability dates. (1) This section is applicable on September
1, 2018, for employee welfare benefit plans that are fully insured and
that meet the requirements for being an association health plan
sponsored by a bona fide group or association of employers pursuant to
paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.
(2) This section is applicable on January 1, 2019, for any employee
welfare benefit plan that is not fully insured, is in existence on June
21, 2018, meets the requirements that applied before June 21, 2018, and
chooses to become an association health plan sponsored by a bona fide
group or association of employers pursuant to paragraphs (b) through (e)
of this section (e.g., in order to expand to a broader group of
individuals, such as working owners without employees).
(3) This section is applicable on April 1, 2019, for any other
employee welfare benefit plan established to be and operated as an
association health plan sponsored by a bona fide group or association of
employers pursuant to pursuant to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section.
(g) Severability. If any provision of this section is held to be
invalid or unenforceable by its terms, or as applied to any person or
circumstance, or stayed pending further agency action, the provision
shall be construed so as to continue to give the maximum effect to the
provision permitted by law, unless such holding shall be one of utter
invalidity or unenforceability, in which event the provision shall be
severable from this section and shall not affect the remainder thereof.
[83 FR 28961, June 21, 2018]