[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
purposes of subtitle A, and parts 1 and 4 of subtitle B, of title I of
the Act and section 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code. Paragraph (a)(2)
of this section contains a general rule relating to plan investments.
Paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section define certain terms that are
used in the application of the general rule. Paragraph (g) of this
section describes how the rules in this section are to be applied when a
plan owns property jointly with others or where it acquires an equity
interest whose value relates solely to identified assets of an issuer.
Paragraph (h) of this section contains special rules relating to
particular kinds of plan investments. Paragraph (i) describes the assets
that a plan acquires when it purchases certain guaranteed mortgage
certificates. Paragraph (j) of this section contains examples
illustrating the operation of this section. The effective date of this
section is set forth in paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's
assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such
investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity. However,
in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity
that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940
its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in
each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established
that--
(i) The entity is an operating company, or
(ii) Equity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is
not significant.
Therefore, any person who exercises authority or control respecting the
management or disposition of such underlying assets, and any person who
provides investment advice with respect to such assets for a fee (direct
or indirect), is a fiduciary of the investing plan.
(b) Equity interests and publicly-offered securities. (1) The term
equity interest means any interest in an entity other than an instrument
that is treated as indebtedness under applicable local law and which has
no substantial equity features. A profits interest in a partnership, an
* * *