[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2204.302 Net worth exhibit.
(a) Each applicant except a qualified tax-exempt organization,
cooperative association, or, in the case of an application for an award
related to an allegedly excessive demand by the Secretary, a small
entity as that term is defined by 5 U.S.C. 601(6), shall provide with
its application a detailed exhibit showing the net worth of the
applicant as required by Sec. 2204.301(c) when the proceeding was
initiated. The exhibit may be in any form convenient to the applicant
that provides full disclosure of the applicant's assets and liabilities
and is sufficient to determine whether the applicant qualifies as a
party as defined in Sec. 2204.201. The judge or Commission may require
an applicant to file additional information to determine its eligibility
for an award.
(b) Ordinarily, the net worth exhibit will be included in the public
record of the proceeding. However, an applicant that objects to public
disclosure of information in any portion of the exhibit and believes
there are legal grounds for withholding it from disclosure may request
that the documents be filed under seal or otherwise be treated as
confidential, pursuant to Sec. Sec. 2200.8 and 2200.52 of this chapter.
[86 FR 26659, May 17, 2021, as amended at 86 FR 31166, June 11, 2021]