[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.67 Duties and powers of Judges.
It shall be the duty of the Judge to conduct a fair and impartial
hearing, to assure that the facts are fully elicited, to adjudicate all
issues and avoid delay. The Judge shall have authority with respect to
cases assigned to the Judge, between the time the Judge is designated
and the time the Judge issues a decision, subject to the rules and
regulations of the Commission, to:
(a) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(b) Issue authorized subpoenas and rule on petitions to modify,
revoke, or affirm, in accordance with Sec. 2200.65;
(c) Rule on claims of privilege and claims that information is
protected and issue protective orders, in accordance with Sec.
2200.52(d) and (e).
(d) Rule upon offers of proof and receive relevant evidence;
(e) Take or cause depositions to be taken whenever the needs of
justice would be served;
(f) Regulate the course of the hearing and, if appropriate or
necessary, exclude persons or counsel from the hearing for contemptuous
conduct and strike all related testimony of witnesses refusing to answer
any proper questions;
(g) Hold conferences for the settlement or simplification of the
issues;
(h) Dispose of procedural requests or similar matters, including
motions referred to the Judge by the Commission and motions to amend
pleadings; also to dismiss complaints, or portions of complaints, and to
order hearings reopened or, upon motion, consolidated prior to issuance
of a decision;
(i) Make decisions that conform to 5 U.S.C. 557 of the
Administrative Procedure Act;
(j) Call and examine witnesses and to introduce into the record
documentary or other evidence;
(k) Approve or appoint an interpreter;
(l) Request the parties to state their respective positions
concerning any issue in the case or theory in support of their position;
(m) Adjourn the hearing as the needs of justice and good
administration require;
(n) Take any other action necessary under the foregoing and
authorized by the published rules and regulations of the Commission.
[84 FR 14558, Apr. 10, 2019; 84 FR 45654, Aug. 30, 2019]