[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
plan'' shall not include--
(1) Payment by an employer of compensation on account of work
performed by an employee, including compensation at a rate in excess of
the normal rate of compensation on account of performance of duties
under other than ordinary circumstances, such as--
(i) Overtime pay,
(ii) Shift premiums,
(iii) Holiday premiums,
(iv) Weekend premiums;
(2) Payment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the
employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which
the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her
duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a
physical examination or psychiatric treatment); and
(3) Payment of compensation, out of the employer's general assets,
on account of periods of time during which the employee, although
physically and mentally able to perform his or her duties and not absent
for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a physical examination or
psychiatric treatment) performs no duties; for example--
(i) Payment of compensation while an employee is on vacation or
absent on a holiday, including payment of premiums to induce employees
to take vacations at a time favorable to the employer for business
reasons,
(ii) Payment of compensation to an employee who is absent while on
active military duty,
(iii) Payment of compensation while an employee is absent for the
purpose of serving as a juror or testifying in official proceedings,
(iv) Payment of compensation on account of periods of time during
which an employee performs little or no productive work while engaged in
training (whether or not subsidized in whole or in part by Federal,
State or local government funds), and
* * *
plan'' shall not include the sale by an employer to employees of an
employer, whether or not at prevailing market prices, of articles or
commodities of the kind which the employer offers for sale in the
regular course of business.
[[Page 112]]
(f) Hiring halls. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the maintenance by one or more employers,
employee organizations, or both, of a hiring hall facility.
(g) Remembrance funds. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include a program under which contributions are made to
provide remembrances such as flowers, an obituary notice in a newspaper
or a small gift on occasions such as the sickness, hospitalization,
death or termination of employment of employees, or members of an
employee organization, or members of their families.
(h) Strike funds. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include a fund maintained by an employee organization
to provide payments to its members during strikes and for related
purposes.
(i) Industry advancement programs. For purposes of title I of the
Act and this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and
``welfare plan'' shall not include a program maintained by an employer
or group or association of employers, which has no employee participants
* * *