[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
illustrating the operation of this section. The effective date of this
section is set forth in paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's
assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such
investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity. However,
in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity
that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940
its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in
each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established
that--
(i) The entity is an operating company, or
(ii) Equity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is
not significant.
Therefore, any person who exercises authority or control respecting the
management or disposition of such underlying assets, and any person who
provides investment advice with respect to such assets for a fee (direct
or indirect), is a fiduciary of the investing plan.
(b) Equity interests and publicly-offered securities. (1) The term
equity interest means any interest in an entity other than an instrument
that is treated as indebtedness under applicable local law and which has
no substantial equity features. A profits interest in a partnership, an
undivided ownership interest in property and a beneficial interest in a
trust are equity interests.
(2) A publicly-offered security is a security that is freely
transferable, part of a class of securities that is widely held and
either--
(i) Part of a class of securities registered under section 12(b) or
12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or
(ii) Sold to the plan as part of an offering of securities to the
public pursuant to an effective registration statement under the
Securities Act of 1933 and the class of securities of which such
security is a part is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 within 120 days (or such later time as may be allowed by the
Securities and Exchange Commission) after the end of the fiscal year of
the issuer during which the offering of such securities to the public
occurred.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a class of
securities is ``widely-held'' only if it is a class of securities that
is owned by 100 or more investors independent of the issuer and of one
another. A class of securities will not fail to be widely-held solely
because subsequent to the initial offering the number of independent
investors falls below 100 as a result of events beyond the control of
the issuer.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether a
security is
[[Page 141]]
``freely transferable'' is a factual question to be determined on the
basis of all relevant facts and circumstances. If a security is part of
* * *
(1) On such initial valuation date, or on any date within such
annual valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets, valued at
cost (other than short-term investments pending long-term commitment or
distribution to investors), are invested in real estate which is managed
or developed and with respect to which such entity has the right to
substantially participate directly in the management or development
activities; and
(2) During such 12 month period (or during the period beginning on
the initial valuation date and ending on the last day of the first
annual valuation period) such entity in the ordinary course of its
business is engaged directly in real estate management or development
activities.
(f) Participation by benefit plan investors. (1) Equity
participation in an entity by benefit plan investors is ``significant''
on any date if, immediately after the most recent acquisition of any
equity interest in the entity, 25 percent or more of the value of any
class of equity interests in the entity is held by benefit plan
investors (as defined in paragraph (f)(2)). For purposes of
determinations pursuant to this paragraph (f), the value of any equity
interests held by a person (other than a benefit plan investor) who has
discretionary authority or control with respect to the assets of the
entity or any person who provides investment advice for a fee (direct or
indirect) with respect to such assets, or any affiliate of such a
person, shall be disregarded.
(2) A ``benefit plan investor'' is any of the following--
(i) Any employee benefit plan (as defined in section 3(3) of the
Act), whether or not it is subject to the provisions of title I of the
Act,
(ii) Any plan described in section 4975(e)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code,
(iii) Any entity whose underlying assets include plan assets by
reason of a plan's investment in the entity.
(3) An ``affiliate'' of a person includes any person, directly or
indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controlling, controlled
by, or under common control with the person. For purposes of this
paragraph (f)(3), ``control'', with respect to a person other than an
individual, means the power to exercise a controlling influence over the
management or policies of such person.
(g) Joint ownership. For purposes of this section, where a plan
jointly owns property with others, or where the value of a plan's equity
interest in an entity relates solely to identified property of the
entity, such property shall be treated as the sole property of a
separate entity.
(h) Specific rules relating to plan investments. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this section--
(1) Except where the entity is an investment company registered
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, when a plan acquires or holds
an interest in any of the following entities its assets include its
* * *