[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.22 Representation of parties and intervenors.
(a) Representation. Any party or intervenor may appear in person,
through an attorney, or through any non-attorney representative. A
representative must file an appearance in accordance with Sec. 2200.23.
In the absence of an appearance by a representative, a party or
intervenor will be deemed to appear for itself. A corporation or
unincorporated association may be represented by an authorized officer
or agent.
(b) Affected employees in collective bargaining unit. Where an
authorized employee representative (see Sec. 2200.1(g)) elects to
participate as a party, affected employees who are members of the
collective bargaining unit may not separately elect party status. If the
authorized employee representative does not elect party status, affected
employees who are members of the collective bargaining unit may elect
party status in the same manner as affected employees who are not
members of the collective bargaining unit. See paragraph (c) of this
section.
(c) Affected employees not in collective bargaining unit. Affected
employees who are not members of a collective bargaining unit may elect
party status under Sec. 2200.20(a). If more than one employee so
elects, the Judge shall provide for them to be treated as one party.
(d) Control of proceeding. A representative of a party or intervenor
shall be deemed to control all matters respecting the interest of such
party or intervenor in the proceeding.
[[Page 16]]