[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-5 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility.
On June 25, 1975, the Department of Labor issued an interpretive
bulletin, ERISA IB 75-5, containing questions and answers relating to
* * *
402(b)(1)................................. FR-4, FR-5.
402(c)(3)................................. FR-6, FR-7.
404(a).................................... FR-10.
405(a)(3)................................. FR-10.
405(b)(1)(A).............................. FR-10.
406(a).................................... FR-9.
409(a).................................... FR-10.
412(a).................................... FR-8, FR-9.
D-1 Q: Is an attorney, accountant, actuary or consultant who renders
legal, accounting, actuarial or consulting services to an employee
benefit plan (other than an investment adviser to the plan) a fiduciary
to the plan solely by virtue of the rendering of such services, absent a
showing that such consultant (a) exercises discretionary authority or
discretionary control respecting the management of the plan, (b)
exercises authority or
[[Page 82]]
control respecting management or disposition of the plan's assets, (c)
renders investment advice for a fee, direct or indirect, with respect to
the assets of the plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so,
or (d) has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility
in the administration of the plan?
A: No. However, while attorneys, accountants, actuaries and
consultants performing their usual professional functions will
ordinarily not be considered fiduciaries, if the factual situation in a
particular case falls within one of the categories described in clauses
(a) through (d) of this question, such persons would be considered to be
fiduciaries within the meaning of section 3(21) of the Act. The Internal
Revenue Service notes that such persons would also be considered to be
fiduciaries within the meaning of section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954.
FR-1 Q: If an instrument establishing an employee benefit plan
provides that the plan committee shall control and manage the operation
and administration of the plan and specifies who shall constitute the
plan committee (either by position or by naming individuals to the
committee), does such provision adequately satisfy the requirement in
section 402(a) that a ``named fiduciary'' be provided for in a plan
instrument?
A: Yes. While the better practice would be to state explicitly that
the plan committee is the ``named fiduciary'' for purposes of the Act,
clear identification of one or more persons, by name or title, combined
with a statement that such person or persons have authority to control
and manage the operation and administration of the plan, satisfies the
``named fiduciary'' requirement of section 402(a). The purpose of this
requirement is to enable employees and other interested persons to
ascertain who is responsible for operating the plan. The instrument in
the above example, which provides that ``the plan committee shall
control and manage the operation and administration of the plan'', and
specifies, by name or position, who shall constitute the committee,
fulfills this requirement.
FR-2 Q: In a union negotiated employee benefit plan, the instrument
establishing the plan provides that a joint board on which employees and
* * *