[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
requiring compliance with the entity's governing instruments);
(vi) Any restriction on substitution of an assignee as a limited
partner of a partnership, including a general partner consent
requirement, provided that the economic benefits of ownership of the
assignor may be transferred or assigned without regard to such
restriction or consent (other than compliance with any other restriction
described in this paragraph (b)(4)) of this section;
(vii) Any administrative procedure which establishes an effective
date, or an event, such as the completion of the offering, prior to
which a transfer or assignment will not be effective; and
(viii) Any limitation or restriction on transfer or assignment which
is not created or imposed by the issuer or any person acting for or on
behalf of such issuer.
(c) Operating company. (1) An ``operating company'' is an entity
that is primarily engaged, directly or through a majority owned
subsidiary or subsidiaries, in the production or sale of a product or
service other than the investment of capital. The term ``operating
company'' includes an entity which is not described in the preceding
sentence, but which is a ``venture capital operating company'' described
in paragraph (d) or a ``real estate operating company'' described in
paragraph (e).
(2) [Reserved]
(d) Venture capital operating company. (1) An entity is a ``venture
capital operating company'' for the period beginning on an initial
valuation date described in paragraph (d)(5)(i) and ending on the last
day of the first ``annual valuation period'' described in paragraph
(d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is not a venture capital
operating company immediately before the determination) or for the 12
month period following the expiration of an ``annual valuation period''
described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is a
venture capital operating company immediately before the determination)
if--
(i) On such initial valuation date, or at any time within such
annual valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets (other than
short-term investments pending long-term commitment or distribution to
investors), valued at cost, are invested in venture capital investments
described in paragraph (d)(3)(i) or derivative investments described in
paragraph (d)(4); and
(ii) During such 12 month period (or during the period beginning on
the initial valuation date and ending on the last day of the first
annual valuation period), the entity, in the ordinary course of its
business, actually exercises management rights of the kind described in
paragraph (d)(3)(ii) with respect to one or more of the operating
companies in which it invests.
[[Page 142]]
(2)(i) A venture capital operating company described in paragraph
(d)(1) shall continue to be treated as a venture capital operating
company during the ``distribution period'' described in paragraph
* * *
(A) The date on which the company makes a ``new portfolio
investment'', or
(B) The expiration of 10 years from the beginning of the
distribution period.
(iii) For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A), a ``new portfolio
investment'' is an investment other than--
(A) An investment in an entity in which the venture capital
operating company had an outstanding venture capital investment at the
beginning of the distribution period which has continued to be
outstanding at all times during the distribution period, or
(B) A short-term investment pending long-term commitment or
distribution to investors.
(3)(i) For purposes of this paragraph (d) a ``venture capital
investment'' is an investment in an operating company (other than a
venture capital operating company) as to which the investor has or
obtains management rights.
(ii) The term ``management rights'' means contractual rights
directly between the investor and an operating company to substantially
participate in, or substantially influence the conduct of, the
management of the operating company.
(4)(i) An investment is a ``derivative investment'' for purposes of
this paragraph (d) if it is--
(A) A venture capital investment as to which the investor's
management rights have ceased in connection with a public offering of
securities of the operating company to which the investment relates, or
(B) An investment that is acquired by a venture capital operating
company in the ordinary course of its business in exchange for an
existing venture capital investment in connection with:
(1) A public offering of securities of the operating company to
which the existing venture capital investment relates, or
(2) A merger or reorganization of the operating company to which the
existing venture capital investment relates, provided that such merger
or reorganization is made for independent business reasons unrelated to
extinguishing management rights.
(ii) An investment ceases to be a derivative investment on the later
of:
(A) 10 years from the date of the acquisition of the original
venture capital investment to which the derivative investment relates,
or
(B) 30 months from the date on which the investment becomes a
derivative investment.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (d) and paragraph (e)--
(i) An ``initial valuation date'' is the later of--
(A) Any date designated by the company within the 12 month period
ending with the effective date of this section, or
(B) The first date on which an entity makes an investment that is
not a short-term investment of funds pending long-term commitment.
(ii) An ``annual valuation period'' is a preestablished annual
period, not exceeding 90 days in duration, which begins no later than
the anniversary of an entity's initial valuation date. An annual
valuation period, once established may not be changed except for good
cause unrelated to a determination under this paragraph (d) or paragraph
(e).
[[Page 143]]
* * *