[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.34 Employer contests.
(a) Complaint. (1) The Secretary shall file a complaint with the
Commission no later than 21 days after receipt of the notice of contest.
(2) The complaint shall set forth all alleged violations and
proposed penalties which are contested, stating with particularity:
(i) The basis for jurisdiction;
(ii) The time, location, place, and circumstances of each such
alleged violation; and
(iii) The considerations upon which the period for abatement and the
proposed penalty of each such alleged violation are based.
(3) Where the Secretary seeks in the complaint to amend the citation
or proposed penalty, the Secretary shall set forth the reasons for
amendment and shall state with particularity the change sought.
(b) Answer. (1) Within 21 days after service of the complaint, the
party against whom the complaint was issued shall file an answer with
the Commission.
(2) The answer shall contain a short and plain statement denying
those allegations in the complaint which the party intends to contest.
Any allegation not denied shall be deemed admitted.
(3) The answer shall include all affirmative defenses being
asserted. Such affirmative defenses include, but are not limited to,
``infeasibility,'' ``unpreventable employee misconduct,'' and ``greater
hazard.''
(4) The failure to raise an affirmative defense in the answer may
result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later
stage in the proceeding, unless the Judge finds that the party has
asserted the defense as soon as practicable.
(c) Motions filed in lieu of an answer. A motion filed in lieu of an
answer pursuant to this subpart shall be filed no later than 21 days
after service of the complaint. The form and content of the motion shall
comply with Sec. 2200.40.