[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-40 Plans Established or Maintained Under or Pursuant
to Collective Bargaining Agreements Under Section 3(40)(A) of ERISA.
(a) Scope and purpose. Section 3(40)(A) of the Employee Retirement
* * *
arrangement is an employee welfare benefit plan established or
maintained under or pursuant to one or more collective bargaining
agreements. A plan is established or maintained under or pursuant to
collective bargaining if it meets the criteria in this section. However,
even if an entity meets the criteria in this section, it will not be an
employee welfare benefit plan established or maintained under or
pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement if it comes within the
exclusions in the section. Nothing in or pursuant to this section shall
constitute a finding for any purpose other than the exception for plans
established or maintained under or pursuant to one or more collective
bargaining agreements under section 3(40) of ERISA. In a particular case
where there is an attempt to assert state jurisdiction or the
application of state law with respect to a plan or other arrangement
that allegedly is covered under Title I of ERISA, the Secretary has set
forth a procedure for obtaining individualized findings at 29 CFR part
2570, subpart H.
(b) General criteria. The Secretary finds, for purposes of section
3(40) of ERISA, that an employee welfare benefit plan is ``established
or maintained under or pursuant to one or more agreements which the
Secretary finds to be collective bargaining agreements'' for any plan
year in which the plan meets the criteria set forth in paragraphs
(b)(1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section, and is not excluded under
paragraph (c) of this section.
(1) The entity is an employee welfare benefit plan within the
meaning of section 3(1) of ERISA.
(2) At least 85% of the participants in the plan are:
(i) Individuals employed under one or more agreements meeting the
criteria of paragraph (b)(3) of this section, under which contributions
are made to the plan, or pursuant to which coverage under the plan is
provided;
(ii) Retirees who either participated in the plan at least five of
the last 10 years preceding their retirement, or
(A) Are receiving benefits as participants under a multiemployer
pension benefit plan that is maintained under the same agreements
(B) Have at least five years of service or the equivalent under that
multiemployer pension benefit plan;
(iii) Participants on extended coverage under the plan pursuant to
the requirements of a statute or court or administrative agency
decision, including but not limited to the continuation coverage
requirements of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
* * *
employees covered by such agreement with respect to grievances,
disputes, or other matters involving employment terms and conditions
other than coverage under, or contributions to, the employee welfare
benefit plan; that there is a geographic, occupational, trade,
organizing, or other rationale for the employers and bargaining units
covered by such agreement; that there is a connection between such
agreement and the participation, if any, of
[[Page 131]]
self-employed individuals in the employee welfare benefit plan
established or maintained under or pursuant to such agreement.
(c) Exclusions. An employee welfare benefit plan shall not be deemed
to be ``established or maintained under or pursuant to one or more
agreements which the Secretary finds to be collective bargaining
agreements'' for any plan year in which:
(1) The plan is self-funded or partially self-funded and is marketed
to employers or sole proprietors
(i) By one or more insurance producers as defined in paragraph (d)
of this section;
(ii) By an individual who is disqualified from, or ineligible for,
or has failed to obtain, a license to serve as an insurance producer to
the extent that the individual engages in an activity for which such
license is required; or
(iii) By individuals (other than individuals described in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section) who are paid on a commission-type
basis to market the plan.
(iv) For the purposes of this paragraph (c)(1):
(A) ``Marketing'' does not include administering the plan,
consulting with plan sponsors, counseling on benefit design or coverage,
or explaining the terms of coverage available under the plan to
employees or union members;
(B) ``Marketing'' does include the marketing of union membership
that carries with it plan participation by virtue of such membership,
except for membership in unions representing insurance producers
themselves;
(2) The agreement under which the plan is established or maintained
* * *