[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.103-1 Contents of the annual report.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. Sec. 2520.104-43, 2520.104-51,
2520.104a-6, and 2520.104a-9, the administrator of a plan required to
file an annual report in accordance with section 104(a)(1) of the Act
* * *
Act and Sec. 2520.103-1(b)(5). These statements shall include the
following:
(i) A statement of assets and liabilities at current value presented
in comparative form for the beginning and end of the year. The statement
of plan assets and liabilities shall include the assets and liabilities
required to be reported on the Form 5500; however, the assets and
liabilities may be aggregated into categories in a manner other than
that used on Form 5500.
(ii) Separate or combined statements of plan income and expenses and
of changes in net assets which include the categories of income,
expense, and changes in assets required to be reported on the Form 5500;
however the income, expense, and changes in net assets may be aggregated
into categories in a manner other than that used on Form 5500.
(3) Notes to the financial statements described in paragraph (b)(1)
or (2) of this section which contain a description of the accounting
principles and practices reflected in the financial statements and, if
applicable, variances from generally accepted accounting principles; a
description of the plan, including any significant changes in the plan
made during the period and the impact of such changes on benefits; the
funding policy (including policy with respect to prior service cost) and
any changes in such policy from the prior year, a description of
material lease commitments, other commitments, and contingent
liabilities; a description of agreements and transactions with persons
known to be parties in interest; a general description of priorities
upon termination of the plan; information concerning whether or not a
tax ruling or determination letter has been obtained; an explanation of
the differences, if any, between the information contained in the
separate financial statements and the assets, liabilities, income,
expenses and changes in the net assets as required to be reported on the
Form 5500, and any other matters necessary to fully and fairly present
the financial condition of the plan.
(4) In the case of a plan, some or all of the assets of which are
held in a pooled separate account maintained by an insurance company, or
a common or collective trust maintained by a bank or similar
institution, a copy of the annual statement of assets and liabilities of
such account or trust for the fiscal year of the account or trust which
ends with or within the plan year for which the annual report is made as
required to be furnished to the administrator by such account or trust
under Sec. 2520.103-5(c). Although the statement of assets and
liabilities referred to in Sec. 2520.103-5(c) shall be considered part
of the plan's annual report, such statement of assets and liabilities
need not be filed with the plan's annual report. See Sec. Sec.
2520.103-3 and 2520.103-4 for reporting requirements for plans some or
all of the assets of which are held in a pooled separate account
maintained by an insurance company, or a common or collective trust
maintained by a bank or similar institution.
(5) A report of an independent qualified public accountant.
[[Page 192]]
(i) Technical requirements. The accountant's report--
(A) Shall be dated;
(B) Shall be signed manually;
(C) Shall indicate the city and state where issued; and
(D) Shall identify without detailed enumeration the financial
statements and schedules covered by the report.
(ii) Representations as to the audit. The accountant's report--
(A) Shall state whether the audit was made in accordance with
generally accepted auditing standards; and
(B) Shall designate any auditing procedures deemed necessary by the
accountant under the circumstances of the particular case which have
been omitted, and the reasons for their omission. Authority for the
omission of certain procedures which independent accountants might
ordinarily employ in the course of an audit made for the purpose of
expressing the opinions required by paragraph (b)(5)(iii) of this
section is contained in Sec. Sec. 2520.103-8 and 2520.103-12.
(iii) Opinion to be expressed. The accountant's report shall state
clearly:
(A) The opinion of the accountant in respect of the financial
statements and schedules covered by the report and the accounting
principles and practices reflected therein; and
(B) The opinion of the accountant as to the consistency of the
application of the accounting principles with the application of such
principles in the preceding year or as to any changes in such principles
which have a material effect on the financial statements.
(iv) Exceptions. Any matters to which the accountant takes exception
shall be clearly identified, the exception thereto specifically and
clearly stated, and, to the extent practicable, the effect of the
matters to which the accountant takes exception on the related financial
statements given. The matters to which the accountant takes exception
shall be further identified as (A) those that are the result of DOL
regulations, and (B) all others.
(c) Contents of the annual report for plans with fewer than 100
participants. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2), (d), (e), and
(f) of this section, and in Sec. Sec. 2520.104-43, 2520.104-44,
2520.104-51, 2520.104a-6, and 2520.104a-9, the annual report of an
employee benefit plan that covers fewer than 100 participants at the
beginning of the plan year shall include a Form 5500 ``Annual Return/
Report of Employee Benefit Plan'' and any statements or schedules
required to be attached to the form, completed in accordance with the
instructions for the form, including Schedule A (Insurance Information),
Schedule D (DFE/Participating Plan Information), Schedule I (Financial
Information--Small Plan), Schedule MEP (Multiple-Employer Plan),
* * *