[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
continuation coverage, including, among other things, information
concerning qualifying events and qualified beneficiaries, premiums,
notice and election requirements and procedures, and duration of
coverage.
(p) The sources of contributions to the plan--for example, employer,
employee organization, employees--and the method by which the amount of
contribution is calculated. Defined benefit pension plans may state
without further explanation that the contribution is actuarially
determined.
(q) The identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of
assets through which benefits are provided. The summary plan description
shall identify any insurance company, trust fund, or any other
institution, organization, or entity which maintains a fund on behalf of
the plan or through which the plan is funded or benefits are provided.
If a health insurance issuer, within the meaning of section 733(b)(2) of
the Act, is responsible, in whole or in part, for the financing or
administration of a group health plan, the summary plan description
shall indicate the name and address of the issuer, whether and to what
extent benefits under the plan are guaranteed under a contract or policy
of insurance issued by the issuer, and the nature of any administrative
services (e.g., payment of claims) provided by the issuer.
[[Page 188]]
(r) The date of the end of the year for purposes of maintaining the
plan's fiscal records;
(s) The procedures governing claims for benefits (including
procedures for obtaining preauthorizations, approvals, or utilization
review decisions in the case of group health plan services or benefits,
and procedures for filing claim forms, providing notifications of
benefit determinations, and reviewing denied claims in the case of any
plan), applicable time limits, and remedies available under the plan for
the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part (including
* * *
following statement; items of information which are not applicable to a
particular plan should be deleted:
As a participant in (name of plan) you are entitled to certain
rights and protections under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (ERISA). ERISA provides that all plan participants shall be
entitled to:
Receive Information About Your Plan and Benefits
Examine, without charge, at the plan administrator's office and at
other specified locations, such as worksites and union halls, all
documents governing the plan, including insurance contracts and
collective bargaining agreements, and a copy of the latest annual report
(Form 5500 Series) filed by the plan with the U.S. Department of Labor
and available at the Public Disclosure Room of the Pension and Welfare
Benefit Administration.
Obtain, upon written request to the plan administrator, copies of
documents governing the operation of the plan, including insurance
contracts and collective bargaining agreements, and copies of the latest
annual report (Form 5500 Series) and updated summary plan description.
The administrator may make a reasonable charge for the copies.
Receive a summary of the plan's annual financial report. The plan
administrator is required by law to furnish each participant with a copy
of this summary annual report.
Obtain a statement telling you whether you have a right to receive a
pension at normal retirement age (age * * *) and if so, what your
benefits would be at normal retirement age if you stop working under the
plan now. If you do not have a right to a pension, the statement will
tell you how many more years you have to work to get a right to a
pension. This statement must be requested in writing and is not required
to be given more than once every twelve (12) months. The plan must
provide the statement free of charge.
Continue Group Health Plan Coverage
Continue health care coverage for yourself, spouse or dependents if
* * *
of Labor, listed in your telephone directory or the Division of
Technical Assistance and Inquiries, Employee Benefits Security
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue N.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20210. You may also obtain certain publications about
your rights and responsibilities under ERISA by calling the publications
hotline of the Employee Benefits Security Administration.
(u)(1) For a group health plan, as defined in section 733(a)(1) of
the Act, that provides maternity or newborn infant coverage, a statement
describing any requirements under federal or state law applicable to the
plan, and any health insurance coverage offered under the plan, relating
to hospital length of stay in connection with childbirth for the mother
or newborn child. If federal law applies in some areas in which the plan
operates and state law applies in other areas, the statement should
describe the different areas and the federal or state law requirements
applicable in each.
(2) In the case of a group health plan subject to section 711 of the
Act, the summary plan description will be deemed to have complied with
paragraph (u)(1) of this section relating to the required description of
federal law requirements if it includes the following statement in the
summary plan description:
Group health plans and health insurance issuers generally may not,
under Federal law, restrict benefits for any hospital length of stay in
connection with childbirth for the mother or newborn child to less than
48 hours following a vaginal delivery, or less than 96 hours following a
cesarean section.
[[Page 190]]
However, Federal law generally does not prohibit the mother's or
newborn's attending provider, after consulting with the mother, from
discharging the mother or her newborn earlier than 48 hours (or 96 hours
as applicable). In any case, plans and issuers may not, under Federal
* * *