[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
agreement if such agreement controls any duties, rights or benefits
under the plan, even though such agreement has been superseded in part
for other purposes;
(j) The plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation
and for benefits. The summary plan description shall describe the plan's
provisions relating to eligibility to participate in the plan and the
information identified in paragraphs (j)(1), (2) and (3) of this
section, as appropriate.
(1) For employee pension benefit plans, it shall also include a
statement describing the plan's normal retirement age, as that term is
defined in section 3(24) of the Act, and a statement describing any
other conditions which must be met before a participant will be eligible
to receive benefits. Such plan benefits shall be described or
summarized. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified domestic relations
order (QDRO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(2) For employee welfare benefit plans, it shall also include a
statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility to receive
benefits, and a description or summary of the benefits. In the case of a
welfare plan providing extensive schedules of benefits (a group health
plan, for example), only a general description of such benefits is
required if reference is made to detailed schedules of benefits which
are available without cost to any participant or beneficiary who so
requests. In addition, the summary plan description shall include a
description of the procedures governing qualified medical child support
order (QMCSO) determinations or a statement indicating that participants
and beneficiaries can obtain, without charge, a copy of such procedures
from the plan administrator.
(3) For employee welfare benefit plans that are group health plans,
* * *
provided that the summary plan description contains a general
description of the provider network and provided further that the SPD
contains a statement that provider lists are furnished automatically,
[[Page 186]]
without charge, as a separate document.
(k) In the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a statement
describing any joint and survivor benefits provided under the plan,
including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to
select or reject the joint and survivor annuity;
(l) For both pension and welfare benefit plans, a statement clearly
identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset,
reduction, or recovery (e.g., by exercise of subrogation or
reimbursement rights) of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary
might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of
the description of benefits required by paragraphs (j) and (k) of this
section. In addition to other required information, plans must include a
summary of any plan provisions governing the authority of the plan
sponsors or others to terminate the plan or amend or eliminate benefits
under the plan and the circumstances, if any, under which the plan may
be terminated or benefits may be amended or eliminated; a summary of any
plan provisions governing the benefits, rights and obligations of
participants and beneficiaries under the plan on termination of the plan
or amendment or elimination of benefits under the plan, including, in
the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a summary of any
provisions relating to the accrual and the vesting of pension benefits
under the plan upon termination; and a summary of any plan provisions
governing the allocation and disposition of assets of the plan upon
termination. Plans also shall include a summary of any provisions that
may result in the imposition of a fee or charge on a participant or
beneficiary, or on an individual account thereof, the payment of which
* * *