[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
requirement described in this paragraph (b)(4) of this section or
requiring compliance with the entity's governing instruments);
(vi) Any restriction on substitution of an assignee as a limited
partner of a partnership, including a general partner consent
requirement, provided that the economic benefits of ownership of the
assignor may be transferred or assigned without regard to such
restriction or consent (other than compliance with any other restriction
described in this paragraph (b)(4)) of this section;
(vii) Any administrative procedure which establishes an effective
date, or an event, such as the completion of the offering, prior to
which a transfer or assignment will not be effective; and
(viii) Any limitation or restriction on transfer or assignment which
is not created or imposed by the issuer or any person acting for or on
behalf of such issuer.
(c) Operating company. (1) An ``operating company'' is an entity
that is primarily engaged, directly or through a majority owned
subsidiary or subsidiaries, in the production or sale of a product or
service other than the investment of capital. The term ``operating
company'' includes an entity which is not described in the preceding
sentence, but which is a ``venture capital operating company'' described
in paragraph (d) or a ``real estate operating company'' described in
paragraph (e).
(2) [Reserved]
(d) Venture capital operating company. (1) An entity is a ``venture
capital operating company'' for the period beginning on an initial
valuation date described in paragraph (d)(5)(i) and ending on the last
day of the first ``annual valuation period'' described in paragraph
(d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is not a venture capital
operating company immediately before the determination) or for the 12
month period following the expiration of an ``annual valuation period''
described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) (in the case of an entity that is a
venture capital operating company immediately before the determination)
if--
(i) On such initial valuation date, or at any time within such
annual valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets (other than
short-term investments pending long-term commitment or distribution to
investors), valued at cost, are invested in venture capital investments
described in paragraph (d)(3)(i) or derivative investments described in
paragraph (d)(4); and
(ii) During such 12 month period (or during the period beginning on
the initial valuation date and ending on the last day of the first
annual valuation period), the entity, in the ordinary course of its
business, actually exercises management rights of the kind described in
paragraph (d)(3)(ii) with respect to one or more of the operating
companies in which it invests.
[[Page 142]]
(2)(i) A venture capital operating company described in paragraph
(d)(1) shall continue to be treated as a venture capital operating
* * *