[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-1 Employee welfare benefit plan.
(a) General. (1) The purpose of this section is to clarify the
definition of the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' for purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter by
* * *
loans made by an employer to individuals and groups representing
employees of the employer. Of these exceptions, only those contained in
paragraphs (5), (6), (7) and (8) describe benefits provided through
[[Page 111]]
employee benefit plans. Moreover, only paragraph (6) describes benefits
not described in section 3(1)(A) of the Act. The benefits described in
section 302(c)(6) of the LMRA but not in section 3(1)(A) of the Act are
``* * * holiday, severance or similar benefits''. Thus, the effect of
section 3(1)(B) of the Act is to include within the definition of
``welfare plan'' those plans which provide holiday and severance
benefits, and benefits which are similar (for example, benefits which
are in substance severance benefits, although not so characterized).
(4) Some of the practices listed in this section as excluded from
the definition of ``welfare plan'' or mentioned as examples of general
categories of excluded practices are inserted in response to questions
received by the Department of Labor and, in the Department's judgment,
do not represent borderline cases under the definition in section 3(1)
of the Act. Therefore, this section should not be read as implicitly
indicating the Department's views on the possible scope of section 3(1).
(b) Payroll practices. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include--
(1) Payment by an employer of compensation on account of work
performed by an employee, including compensation at a rate in excess of
the normal rate of compensation on account of performance of duties
under other than ordinary circumstances, such as--
(i) Overtime pay,
(ii) Shift premiums,
(iii) Holiday premiums,
(iv) Weekend premiums;
(2) Payment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the
employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which
the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her
duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a
physical examination or psychiatric treatment); and
(3) Payment of compensation, out of the employer's general assets,
* * *
(v) Payment of compensation to an employee who is relieved of duties
while on sabbatical leave or while pursuing further education.
(c) On-premises facilities. For purposes of title I of the Act and
this chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include--
(1) The maintenance on the premises of an employer or of an employee
organization of recreation, dining or other facilities (other than day
care centers) for use by employees or members; and
(2) The maintenance on the premises of an employer of facilities for
the treatment of minor injuries or illness or rendering first aid in
case of accidents occurring during working hours.
(d) Holiday gifts. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare plan''
shall not include the distribution of gifts such as turkeys or hams by
an employer to employees at Christmas and other holiday seasons.
(e) Sales to employees. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the sale by an employer to employees of an
employer, whether or not at prevailing market prices, of articles or
commodities of the kind which the employer offers for sale in the
regular course of business.
[[Page 112]]
(f) Hiring halls. For purposes of title I of the Act and this
chapter, the terms ``employee welfare benefit plan'' and ``welfare
plan'' shall not include the maintenance by one or more employers,
* * *