[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
certificates. Paragraph (j) of this section contains examples
illustrating the operation of this section. The effective date of this
section is set forth in paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's
assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such
investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity. However,
in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity
that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940
its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in
each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established
that--
(i) The entity is an operating company, or
(ii) Equity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is
not significant.
Therefore, any person who exercises authority or control respecting the
management or disposition of such underlying assets, and any person who
provides investment advice with respect to such assets for a fee (direct
or indirect), is a fiduciary of the investing plan.
(b) Equity interests and publicly-offered securities. (1) The term
equity interest means any interest in an entity other than an instrument
that is treated as indebtedness under applicable local law and which has
no substantial equity features. A profits interest in a partnership, an
undivided ownership interest in property and a beneficial interest in a
trust are equity interests.
(2) A publicly-offered security is a security that is freely
transferable, part of a class of securities that is widely held and
either--
(i) Part of a class of securities registered under section 12(b) or
12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or
(ii) Sold to the plan as part of an offering of securities to the
public pursuant to an effective registration statement under the
Securities Act of 1933 and the class of securities of which such
security is a part is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 within 120 days (or such later time as may be allowed by the
Securities and Exchange Commission) after the end of the fiscal year of
the issuer during which the offering of such securities to the public
occurred.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a class of
securities is ``widely-held'' only if it is a class of securities that
is owned by 100 or more investors independent of the issuer and of one
another. A class of securities will not fail to be widely-held solely
because subsequent to the initial offering the number of independent
investors falls below 100 as a result of events beyond the control of
the issuer.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether a
security is
[[Page 141]]
``freely transferable'' is a factual question to be determined on the
basis of all relevant facts and circumstances. If a security is part of
* * *
(3) An ``affiliate'' of a person includes any person, directly or
indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controlling, controlled
by, or under common control with the person. For purposes of this
paragraph (f)(3), ``control'', with respect to a person other than an
individual, means the power to exercise a controlling influence over the
management or policies of such person.
(g) Joint ownership. For purposes of this section, where a plan
jointly owns property with others, or where the value of a plan's equity
interest in an entity relates solely to identified property of the
entity, such property shall be treated as the sole property of a
separate entity.
(h) Specific rules relating to plan investments. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this section--
(1) Except where the entity is an investment company registered
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, when a plan acquires or holds
an interest in any of the following entities its assets include its
investment and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of
the entity:
(i) A group trust which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code pursuant to the principles of Rev. Rul. 81-
100, 1981-1 C.B. 326,
(ii) A common or collective trust fund of a bank,
(iii) A separate account of an insurance company, other than a
separate account that is maintained solely in connection with fixed
contractual obligations of the insurance company under which the amounts
payable, or credited, to the plan and to any participant or beneficiary
of the plan (including an annuitant) are not affected in any manner by
the investment performance of the separate account.
(2) When a plan acquires or holds an interest in any entity (other
than an
[[Page 144]]
insurance company licensed to do business in a State) which is
established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing any
benefit described in section 3(1) or section 3(2) of the Act to
participants or beneficiaries of the investing plan, its assets will
include its investment and an undivided interest in the underlying
assets of that entity.
(3) When a plan or a related group of plans owns all of the
outstanding equity interests (other than director's qualifying shares)
in an entity, its assets include those equity interests and all of the
underlying assets of the entity. This paragraph (h)(3) does not apply,
however, where all of the outstanding equity interests in an entity are
qualifying employer securities described in section 407(d)(5) of the
Act, owned by one or more eligible individual account plan(s) (as
defined in section 407(d)(3) of the Act) maintained by the same
employer, provided that substantially all of the participants in the
plan(s) are, or have been, employed by the issuer of such securities or
by members of a group of affiliated corporations (as determined under
section 407(d)(7) of the Act) of which the issuer is a member.
* * *