[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2510.3-101 Definition of ``plan assets''--plan investments.
(a) In general. (1) This section describes what constitute assets of
a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for
* * *
of the highest amount of its investments (other than short-term
investments made pending long-term commitment or distribution to
investors) outstanding at any time from the date it commenced business
(determined on the basis of the cost of such investments) and ends on
the earlier of--
(A) The date on which the company makes a ``new portfolio
investment'', or
(B) The expiration of 10 years from the beginning of the
distribution period.
(iii) For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A), a ``new portfolio
investment'' is an investment other than--
(A) An investment in an entity in which the venture capital
operating company had an outstanding venture capital investment at the
beginning of the distribution period which has continued to be
outstanding at all times during the distribution period, or
(B) A short-term investment pending long-term commitment or
distribution to investors.
(3)(i) For purposes of this paragraph (d) a ``venture capital
investment'' is an investment in an operating company (other than a
venture capital operating company) as to which the investor has or
obtains management rights.
(ii) The term ``management rights'' means contractual rights
directly between the investor and an operating company to substantially
participate in, or substantially influence the conduct of, the
management of the operating company.
(4)(i) An investment is a ``derivative investment'' for purposes of
this paragraph (d) if it is--
(A) A venture capital investment as to which the investor's
management rights have ceased in connection with a public offering of
securities of the operating company to which the investment relates, or
(B) An investment that is acquired by a venture capital operating
company in the ordinary course of its business in exchange for an
existing venture capital investment in connection with:
(1) A public offering of securities of the operating company to
which the existing venture capital investment relates, or
(2) A merger or reorganization of the operating company to which the
existing venture capital investment relates, provided that such merger
or reorganization is made for independent business reasons unrelated to
extinguishing management rights.
(ii) An investment ceases to be a derivative investment on the later
of:
(A) 10 years from the date of the acquisition of the original
venture capital investment to which the derivative investment relates,
or
(B) 30 months from the date on which the investment becomes a
derivative investment.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (d) and paragraph (e)--
(i) An ``initial valuation date'' is the later of--
(A) Any date designated by the company within the 12 month period
ending with the effective date of this section, or
(B) The first date on which an entity makes an investment that is
not a short-term investment of funds pending long-term commitment.
(ii) An ``annual valuation period'' is a preestablished annual
* * *
organization or affiliated employee organizations. For purposes of this
paragraph, an ``affiliate'' of an employee organization means any person
controlling, controlled by, or under common control with such
organization, and includes any organization chartered by the same parent
body, or governed by the same constitution and bylaws, or having the
relation of parent and subordinate.
(i) Governmental mortgage pools. (1) Where a plan acquires a
guaranteed governmental mortgage pool certificate, as defined in
paragraph (i)(2), the plan's assets include the certificate and all of
its rights with respect to such certificate under applicable law, but do
not, solely by reason of the plan's holding of such certificate, include
any of the mortgages underlying such certificate.
(2) A ``guaranteed governmental mortgage pool certificate'' is a
certificate backed by, or evidencing an interest in, specified mortgages
or participation interests therein and with respect to which interest
and principal payable pursuant to the certificate is guaranteed by the
United States or an agency or instrumentality thereof. The term
``guaranteed governmental mortgage pool certificate'' includes a
mortgage pool certificate with respect to which interest and principal
payable pursuant to the certificate is guaranteed by:
(i) The Government National Mortgage Association;
(ii) The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; or
(iii) The Federal National Mortgage Association.
(j) Examples. The principles of this section are illustrated by the
following examples:
(1) A plan, P, acquires debentures issued by a corporation, T,
pursuant to a private offering. T is engaged primarily in investing and
reinvesting in precious metals on behalf of its shareholders, all of
which are benefit plan investors. By its terms, the debenture is
convertible to common stock of T at P's option. At the time of P's
acquisition of the debentures, the conversion feature is incidental to
T's obligation to pay interest and principal. Although T is not an
operating company, P's assets do not include an interest in the
underlying assets of T because P has not acquired an equity interest in
T. However, if P exercises its option to convert the debentures to
common stock, it will have acquired an equity interest in T at that time
and (assuming that the common stock is not a publicly-offered security
and that there has been no change in the composition of the other equity
investors in T) P's assets would then include an undivided interest in
the underlying assets of T.
(2) A plan, P, acquires a limited partnership interest in a limited
partnership, U, which is established and maintained by A, a general
partner in U. U has only one class of
[[Page 145]]
limited partnership interests. U is engaged in the business of investing
and reinvesting in securities. Limited partnership interests in U are
* * *