[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.96-1 Interpretive bulletin relating to participant
investment education.
(a) Scope. This interpretive bulletin sets forth the Department of
Labor's interpretation of section 3(21)(A)(ii) of the Employee
* * *
beneficiaries without such information and materials constituting
``investment advice.'' In this regard, the Department recognizes that
there may be many other examples of information, materials, and
educational services which, if furnished to participants and
beneficiaries, would not constitute ``investment advice.'' Accordingly,
no inferences should be drawn from subparagraphs (1)-(4), above, with
respect to whether the furnishing of any information, materials or
educational services not described therein may constitute ``investment
advice.'' Determinations as to whether the provision of any information,
materials or educational services not described herein constitutes the
rendering of ``investment advice'' must be made by reference to the
criteria set forth in 29 CFR 2510. 3-21(c)(1).
(e) Selection and monitoring of educators and advisors. As with any
designation of a service provider to a plan, the designation of a
person(s) to provide investment educational services or investment
advice to plan participants and beneficiaries is an exercise of
discretionary authority or control with respect to management of the
plan; therefore, persons making the designation must act prudently and
solely in the interest of the plan participants and beneficiaries, both
in making the designation(s) and in continuing such designation(s). See
ERISA sections 3(21)(A)(i) and 404(a), 29 U.S.C. 1002 (21)(A)(i) and
1104(a). In addition, the designation of an investment advisor to serve
as a fiduciary may give rise to co-fiduciary liability if the person
[[Page 98]]
making and continuing such designation in doing so fails to act
prudently and solely in the interest of plan participants and
beneficiaries; or knowingly participates in, conceals or fails to make
reasonable efforts to correct a known breach by the investment advisor.
See ERISA section 405(a), 29 U.S.C. 1105(a). The Department notes,
however, that, in the context of an ERISA section 404(c) plan, neither
the designation of a person to provide education nor the designation of
a fiduciary to provide investment advice to participants and
beneficiaries would, in itself, give rise to fiduciary liability for
loss, or with respect to any breach of part 4 of title I of ERISA, that
is the direct and necessary result of a participant's or beneficiary's
exercise of independent control. 29 CFR 2550.404c-1(d). The Department
also notes that a plan sponsor or fiduciary would have no fiduciary
responsibility or liability with respect to the actions of a third party
selected by a participant or beneficiary to provide education or
investment advice where the plan sponsor or fiduciary neither selects
nor endorses the educator or advisor, nor otherwise makes arrangements
with the educator or advisor to provide such services.
[85 FR 40590, July 7, 2020]