[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2509.75-8 Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
The Department of Labor today issued questions and answers relating
* * *
supervisor, after calculating the benefits, would then inform the plan
administrator of the results of his calculations, and the plan
administrator would authorize the payment of benefits to a particular
plan participant. The benefit supervisor does not perform any of the
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act and is not,
therefore, a plan fiduciary. However, the plan might designate as a
``benefit supervisor'' a plan employee who has the final authority to
authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists
as to the interpretation of plan provisions relating to eligibility for
benefits. Under these circumstances, the benefit supervisor would be a
fiduciary within the meaning of section 3(21)(A) of the Act.
The Internal Revenue Service notes that it would reach the same
answer to this question under section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954.
D-4 Q: In the case of a plan established and maintained by an
employer, are members of the board of directors of the employer
fiduciaries with respect to the plan?
A: Members of the board of directors of an employer which maintains
an employee benefit plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that
they have responsibility for the
[[Page 86]]
functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, the
board of directors may be responsible for the selection and retention of
plan fiduciaries. In such a case, members of the board of directors
exercise ``discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting
management of such plan'' and are, therefore, fiduciaries with respect
to the plan. However, their responsibility, and, consequently, their
liability, is limited to the selection and retention of fiduciaries
(apart from co-fiduciary liability arising under circumstances described
in section 405(a) of the Act). In addition, if the directors are made
named fiduciaries of the plan, their liability may be limited pursuant
to a procedure provided for in the plan instrument for the allocation of
fiduciary responsibilities among named fiduciaries or for the
designation of persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out
fiduciary responsibilities, as provided in section 405(c)(2).
The Internal Revenue Service notes that it would reach the same
answer to this question under section 4975(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954.
D-5 Q: Is an officer or employee of an employer or employee
organization which sponsors an employee benefit plan a fiduciary with
* * *