[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.56 Depositions.
(a) General. Depositions of parties, intervenors, or witnesses shall
be allowed only by agreement of all the parties or on order of the
Commission or the
[[Page 26]]
Judge following the filing of a motion of a party stating good and just
reasons. All depositions shall be before an officer authorized to
administer oaths and affirmations at the place of examination. The
deposition shall be taken in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, particularly Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 30.
(b) When to file. A motion to take depositions may be filed after
the filing of the first responsive pleading or motion that delays the
filing of an answer, such as a motion to dismiss.
(c) Notice of taking. Any depositions allowed by the Commission or
the Judge may be taken after 14 days' written notice to the other party
or parties. The 14-day notice requirement may be waived by the parties
pursuant to Sec. 2200.52(a)(4)(i).
(d) Method of recording and expenses. The party that notices the
deposition must state in the notice the method for recording the
testimony. Unless the Commission or the Judge orders otherwise,
testimony may be recorded by audio, audiovisual, or stenographic means.
Witnesses whose depositions are taken and the person recording the
deposition shall each be paid the same fees that are paid for like
services in the federal courts. Any party may arrange to transcribe a
deposition. The party noticing the deposition shall pay the recording
costs, any witness fees, and mileage expense. Deposition subpoenas shall
comply with Sec. 2200.65.
(e) Use of depositions. Depositions taken under this rule may be
used for discovery, to contradict or impeach the testimony of a deponent
as a witness, or for any other purpose permitted by the Federal Rules of
Evidence and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, particularly Federal
Rule of Civil Procedure 32. An audio or audiovisual deposition offered
into evidence in whole or in part must be accompanied by a transcription
of the deposition. All transcription costs must be borne by the party
offering the deposition into evidence.
(f) Excerpts from depositions to be offered at hearing. Except when
used for purposes of impeachment, at least 7 days prior to the hearing,
the parties or counsel shall furnish to the Judge and all opposing
parties or counsel the transcribed excerpts from depositions (by page
and line number) which they expect to introduce at the hearing. Four
working days later, the adverse party or counsel for the adverse party
shall furnish to the Judge and all opposing parties or counsel
additional transcribed excerpts from the depositions (by page and line
number) which they expect to be read pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure 32(a)(4), as well as any objections (by page and line number)
to opposing party's or counsel's depositions. With reasonable notice to
the Judge and all parties or counsel, other excerpts may be read.
Sec. 2200.57 [Reserved]
Subpart E_Hearings