[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
continuation coverage, including, among other things, information
concerning qualifying events and qualified beneficiaries, premiums,
notice and election requirements and procedures, and duration of
coverage.
(p) The sources of contributions to the plan--for example, employer,
employee organization, employees--and the method by which the amount of
contribution is calculated. Defined benefit pension plans may state
without further explanation that the contribution is actuarially
determined.
(q) The identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of
assets through which benefits are provided. The summary plan description
shall identify any insurance company, trust fund, or any other
institution, organization, or entity which maintains a fund on behalf of
the plan or through which the plan is funded or benefits are provided.
If a health insurance issuer, within the meaning of section 733(b)(2) of
the Act, is responsible, in whole or in part, for the financing or
administration of a group health plan, the summary plan description
shall indicate the name and address of the issuer, whether and to what
extent benefits under the plan are guaranteed under a contract or policy
of insurance issued by the issuer, and the nature of any administrative
services (e.g., payment of claims) provided by the issuer.
[[Page 188]]
(r) The date of the end of the year for purposes of maintaining the
plan's fiscal records;
(s) The procedures governing claims for benefits (including
procedures for obtaining preauthorizations, approvals, or utilization
review decisions in the case of group health plan services or benefits,
and procedures for filing claim forms, providing notifications of
benefit determinations, and reviewing denied claims in the case of any
plan), applicable time limits, and remedies available under the plan for
the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part (including
procedures required under section 503 of Title I of the Act). The plan's
claims procedures may be furnished as a separate document that
accompanies the plan's SPD, provided that the document satisfies the
style and format requirements of 29 CFR 2520.102-2 and, provided further
that the SPD contains a statement that the plan's claims procedures are
furnished automatically, without charge, as a separate document.
(t)(1) The statement of ERISA rights described in section 104(c) of
the Act, containing the items of information applicable to the plan
included in the model statement of paragraph (t)(2) of this section.
Items which are not applicable to the plan are not required to be
included. The statement may contain explanatory and descriptive
provisions in addition to those prescribed in paragraph (t)(2) of this
section. However, the style and format of the statement shall not have
the effect of misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants
and beneficiaries of a plan. All such information shall be written in a
manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,
taking into account factors such as the level of comprehension and
education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the
items required under this subparagraph to be included in the statement.
Inaccurate, incomprehensible or misleading explanatory material will
fail to meet the requirements of this section. The statement of ERISA
rights (the model statement or a statement prepared by the plan), must
appear as one consolidated statement. If a plan finds it desirable to
make additional mention of certain rights elsewhere in the summary plan
description, it may do so. The summary plan description may state that
* * *