[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.70 Exhibits.
(a) Marking exhibits. All exhibits offered in evidence by a party
shall be marked for identification before or during the hearing.
Exhibits shall be marked with the case docket number, with a designation
identifying the party or intervenor offering the exhibit, and numbered
consecutively.
(b) Removal or substitution of exhibits in evidence. Unless the
Judge finds it impractical, a copy of each exhibit shall be given to the
other parties and intervenors. A party may remove an exhibit from the
official record during the hearing or at the conclusion of the hearing
only upon permission of the Judge. The Judge, in the Judge's discretion,
may permit the substitution of a duplicate for any original document
offered into evidence.
(c) Reasons for denial of admitting exhibit. A Judge may, in the
Judge's discretion, deny the admission of any exhibit because of its
excessive size, weight, or other characteristic that prohibits its
convenient transportation and storage. A party may offer into evidence
photographs, models, or other representations of any such exhibit.
(d) Rejected exhibits. All exhibits offered but denied admission
into evidence, except exhibits referred to in paragraph (c) of this
section, shall be placed in a separate file designated for rejected
exhibits.
(e) Return of physical exhibits. A party may on motion request the
return of a physical exhibit within 30 days after expiration of the time
for filing a petition for review of a Commission final order in a United
States Court of Appeals under section 11 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 660, or
within 30 days after completion of any proceedings initiated in a Court
of Appeals. The motion shall be addressed to the Executive Secretary and
provide supporting reasons. The exhibit shall be returned if the
Executive Secretary determines that it is no longer necessary for use in
any Commission proceeding.
(f) Request for custody of physical exhibit. Any person may on
motion to the Executive Secretary request custody of a physical exhibit
for use in any court or tribunal. The motion shall state the reasons for
the request and the duration of custody requested. If the exhibit has
been admitted in a pending Commission case, the motion shall be served
on all parties to the proceeding. Any person granted custody of an
exhibit shall inform the Executive Secretary of the status every 6
months (e.g., 6 months after January 15 would be July 15) of the
person's continuing need for the exhibit and return the exhibit after
completion of the proceeding.
(g) Disposal of physical exhibit. Any physical exhibit may be
disposed of by the Commission's Executive Secretary subject to the
requirements of the National Archives and Records Administration.
[84 FR 14558, Apr. 10, 2019, as amended at 87 FR 8949, Feb. 17, 2022]