[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.20 Party status.
(a) Affected employees. (1) Affected employees and authorized
employee representatives may elect party status concerning any matter in
which the Act confers a right to participate. The election shall be
accomplished by filing a written notice of election at least 14 days
before the hearing. A notice of election filed less than 14 days prior
to the hearing is ineffective unless good
[[Page 15]]
cause is shown for not timely filing the notice.
(2) A notice of election shall be served on all other parties in
accordance with Sec. 2200.7.
(b) Employees no longer employed by cited employer. An employee of a
cited employer who was exposed to or had access to the hazard arising
out of the allegedly violative circumstances, conditions, practices, or
operations and who is no longer employed by the cited employer is
permitted to participate as a party.
(c) Employee contest. (1) Where a notice of contest is filed by an
employee or by an authorized employee representative with respect to the
reasonableness of the period for abatement of a violation, the employer
charged with the responsibility of abating the violation may elect party
status by a notice filed at least 14 days before the hearing.