[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.52 General provisions governing discovery.
(a) General--(1) Methods and limitations. In conformity with these
rules, any party may, without leave of the Commission or the Judge,
* * *
(8) That the parties simultaneously file specified documents or
information enclosed in sealed envelopes to be
[[Page 23]]
opened as directed by the Commission or the Judge.
(f) Failure to cooperate; motions to compel; sanctions--(1) Motions
to compel discovery. A party may file a motion conforming to Sec.
2200.40 for an order compelling discovery when another party refuses or
obstructs discovery. In considering a motion to compel, the Judge shall
treat an evasive or incomplete answer as a failure to answer.
(2) Sanctions. If a party fails to comply with an order compelling
discovery, the Judge may enter an order to redress the failure. Such
order may issue upon the initiative of a Judge, after affording an
opportunity to show cause why the order should not be entered, or upon
the motion of a party conforming to Sec. 2200.40. The order may include
any sanction stated in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37, including the
following:
(i) An order that designated facts shall be taken to be established
for purposes of the case in accordance with the claim of the party
obtaining that order;
(ii) An order refusing to permit the disobedient party to support or
to oppose designated claims or defenses or prohibiting it from
introducing designated matters in evidence;
(iii) An order striking pleadings or parts of pleadings or staying
further proceedings until the order is obeyed; and
(iv) An order dismissing the action or proceeding or any part of the
action or proceeding or rendering a judgment by default against the
disobedient party.
(g) Unreasonable delays. None of the discovery procedures set forth
in these rules shall be used in a manner or at a time which shall delay
or impede the progress of the case toward hearing status or the hearing
of the case on the date for which it is scheduled, unless, in the
interests of justice, the Judge shall order otherwise. Unreasonable
delays in utilizing discovery procedures may result in termination of
the party's right to conduct discovery.
(h) Show cause orders. All show cause orders issued by the
Commission or the Judge under paragraph (f) of this section shall be
served in a manner prescribed in Sec. 2200.7(o).
(i) Supplementation of responses. A party that has responded to a
request for discovery with a response that was complete when made is
under no duty to supplement the response to include information
subsequently acquired, except as follows:
(1) A party is under a duty to promptly supplement the response with
respect to any question directly addressed to:
(i) The identity and location of persons having knowledge of
discoverable matters; and
(ii) The identity of each person expected to be called as an expert
* * *