[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2520.102-3 Contents of summary plan description.
Section 102 of the Act specifies information that must be included
in the summary plan description. The summary plan description must
* * *
and (5) non-pension benefits, such as health insurance, life insurance,
certain death benefits, vacation pay, and severance pay.
For more information about the PBGC and the benefits it guarantees,
ask your plan administrator or contact the PBGC's Technical Assistance
Division, 1200 K Street, N.W., Suite 930, Washington, D.C. 20005-4026 or
call 202-326-4000 (not a toll-free number). TTY/TDD users may call the
federal relay service toll-free at 1-800-877-8339 and ask to be
connected to 202-326-4000. Additional information about the PBGC's
pension insurance program is available through the PBGC's website on the
Internet at http://www.pbgc.gov.
(n) In the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a description
and explanation of the plan provisions for determining years of service
for eligibility to participate, vesting, and breaks in service, and
years of participation for benefit accrual. The description shall state
the service required to accrue full benefits and the manner in which
accrual of benefits is prorated for employees failing to complete full
service for a year.
(o) In the case of a group health plan, within the meaning of
section 607(1) of the Act, subject to the continuation coverage
provisions of Part 6 of Title I of ERISA, a description of the rights
and obligations of participants and beneficiaries with respect to
continuation coverage, including, among other things, information
concerning qualifying events and qualified beneficiaries, premiums,
notice and election requirements and procedures, and duration of
coverage.
(p) The sources of contributions to the plan--for example, employer,
employee organization, employees--and the method by which the amount of
contribution is calculated. Defined benefit pension plans may state
without further explanation that the contribution is actuarially
determined.
(q) The identity of any funding medium used for the accumulation of
* * *
furnished automatically, without charge, as a separate document.
(t)(1) The statement of ERISA rights described in section 104(c) of
the Act, containing the items of information applicable to the plan
included in the model statement of paragraph (t)(2) of this section.
Items which are not applicable to the plan are not required to be
included. The statement may contain explanatory and descriptive
provisions in addition to those prescribed in paragraph (t)(2) of this
section. However, the style and format of the statement shall not have
the effect of misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants
and beneficiaries of a plan. All such information shall be written in a
manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,
taking into account factors such as the level of comprehension and
education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the
items required under this subparagraph to be included in the statement.
Inaccurate, incomprehensible or misleading explanatory material will
fail to meet the requirements of this section. The statement of ERISA
rights (the model statement or a statement prepared by the plan), must
appear as one consolidated statement. If a plan finds it desirable to
make additional mention of certain rights elsewhere in the summary plan
description, it may do so. The summary plan description may state that
the statement of ERISA rights is required by Federal law and regulation.
(2) A summary plan description will be deemed to comply with the
requirements of paragraph (t)(1) of this section if it includes the
following statement; items of information which are not applicable to a
particular plan should be deleted:
As a participant in (name of plan) you are entitled to certain
rights and protections under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (ERISA). ERISA provides that all plan participants shall be
entitled to:
Receive Information About Your Plan and Benefits
* * *
obtain copies of documents relating to the decision without charge, and
to appeal any denial, all within certain time schedules.
Under ERISA, there are steps you can take to enforce the above
rights. For instance, if you request a copy of plan documents or the
latest annual report from the plan and do not receive them within 30
days, you may file suit in a Federal court. In such a case, the court
may require the plan administrator to provide the materials and pay you
up to $110 a day until you receive the materials, unless the materials
were not sent because of reasons beyond the control of the
administrator. If you have a claim for benefits which is denied or
ignored, in whole or in part, you may file suit in a state or Federal
court. In addition, if you disagree with the plan's decision or lack
thereof concerning the qualified status of a domestic relations order or
a medical child support order, you may file suit in Federal court. If it
should happen that plan fiduciaries misuse the plan's money, or if you
are discriminated against for asserting your rights, you may seek
assistance from the U.S. Department of Labor, or you may file suit in a
Federal court. The court will decide who should pay court costs and
legal fees. If you are successful the court may order the person you
have sued to pay these costs and fees. If you lose, the court may order
you to pay these costs and fees, for example, if it finds your claim is
frivolous.
Assistance with Your Questions
If you have any questions about your plan, you should contact the
plan administrator. If you have any questions about this statement or
about your rights under ERISA, or if you need assistance in obtaining
documents from the plan administrator, you should contact the nearest
office of the Employee Benefits Security Administration, U.S. Department
of Labor, listed in your telephone directory or the Division of
* * *