[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.100 Settlement.
(a) Policy. Settlement is permitted and encouraged by the Commission
at any stage of the proceedings.
(b) Requirements--(1) Notification of Settlement. If the parties
have agreed to a partial or full settlement, they shall so notify the
Judge in a written joint submission (titled ``Notification of
Settlement'' or ``Notification of Partial Settlement,'' as appropriate),
in which the parties shall:
(i) List the contested items that have been settled and, if only a
partial settlement agreement has been reached, also list the contested
items that remain to be decided;
(ii) If posting of the settlement agreement is required by Sec.
2200.7(g), certify that the parties' settlement agreement has been
posted in the manner prescribed by that rule and certify the date of
posting;
(iii) If party status has been elected under Sec. 2200.20, certify
that the party
[[Page 37]]
has been afforded an opportunity to provide input on all matters
pertaining to the settlement before the agreement is finalized; and
(iv) If the settlement agreement includes the withdrawal of a notice
of contest, citation, notification of proposed penalty, or petition for
modification of abatement period, state whether such withdrawal is with
prejudice.
(2) The parties shall not incorporate the settlement agreement in,
or append it to, the joint submission required in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section or substitute the settlement agreement for the required
joint submission.
(3) Issuance of order terminating proceeding. If the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section have been met with respect to
all contested citation items and no affected employees who have elected
party status have raised an objection to the reasonableness of any
abatement period, the Judge shall issue an Order acknowledging that the
parties have resolved all contested citation items and agreed to
terminate the proceeding before the Commission.
(c) Filing; service and notice. A Notification of Settlement
submitted after a Judge's report has been issued shall be filed with the
Executive Secretary. Proof of service shall be filed with the
Notification of Settlement, showing service upon all parties and
authorized employee representatives in the manner prescribed by Sec.
2200.7(c) and (d) and the posting of notice to non-party affected
employees in the manner prescribed by Sec. 2200.7(g). The parties shall
also file a draft order terminating the proceedings for adoption by the
Judge or, if the Judge's report has been issued, by the Commission. If
the time has not expired under these rules for electing party status, an
order acknowledging the termination of the proceedings before the
Commission because of the settlement shall not be issued until at least
14 days after service or posting to consider any affected employee's or
authorized employee representative's objection to the reasonableness of
any abatement time. The affected employee or authorized employee
representative shall file any such objection within this time. If such
objection is filed, the Commission or the Judge shall provide an
opportunity for the affected employees or authorized employee
representative to be heard and present evidence on the objection, which
shall be limited to the reasonableness of the abatement period.
[84 FR 14558, Apr. 10, 2019, as amended at 85 FR 65220, Oct. 15, 2020]