[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2200.101 Failure to obey rules.
(a) Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead or otherwise
proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the Commission or
the Judge, the party may be declared to be in default either on the
initiative of the Commission or the Judge, after having been afforded an
opportunity to show cause why the party should not be declared to be in
default, or on the motion of a party. Subsequently, the Commission or
the Judge, in their discretion, may enter a decision against the
defaulting party or strike any pleading or document not filed in
accordance with these rules.
(b) Motion to set aside sanctions. For reasons deemed sufficient by
the Commission or the Judge and upon motion conforming to Sec. 2200.40
expeditiously made, the Commission or the Judge may set aside a sanction
imposed under paragraph (a) of this section. See Sec. 2200.90(c).
(c) Discovery sanctions and failure to appear. This section does not
apply to sanctions for failure to comply with orders compelling
discovery, which are governed by Sec. 2200.52(f), or to a default for
failure to appear, which is governed by Sec. 2200.64(a).
(d) Show cause orders. All show cause orders issued by the
Commission or the Judge under paragraph (a) of this section shall be
served in a manner prescribed in Sec. 2200.7(o).