[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 7. Nothing in this order precludes an agency from requiring the use
of a project labor agreement in circumstances not covered by this order,
including projects where the total cost to the Federal Government is
less than that for a large-scale construction project, or projects
receiving any form of Federal financial assistance (including loans,
loan guarantees, revolving funds, tax credits, tax credit bonds, and
cooperative agreements). This order also does not require contractors or
subcontractors to enter into a project labor agreement with any
particular labor organization.