[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1392 Federal Implementation Plan for the Billings/Laurel Area.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to the owner(s) or
operator(s), including any new owner(s) or operator(s) in the event of a
* * *
(A) A detailed description of manufacturer's specifications,
including, but not limited to, make, model, type, maintenance, and
quality assurance procedures;
(B) A complete description of the proposed methods to determine that
the water seal is no longer intact and flow is going to the flare, and
the data used to establish, and reasoning behind, these methods;
(xiv) A schedule for the installation and operation of each flare
monitoring system consistent with the deadline in paragraphs (h)(2) and
(h)(3) of this section; and
(xv) A complete description of the methods to be used for
calculating hourly and 3-hour SO2 emissions from flares.
(6) Thirty (30) days prior to installing any continuous monitor or
integrated sampler pursuant to paragraphs (h)(2) and (3) of this
section, each facility named in paragraph (a) of this section shall
submit for EPA review a quality assurance/quality control (QA/QC) plan
for each monitor or sampler being installed.
(i) Affirmative defense provisions for exceedances of flare emission
limits during malfunctions, startups, and shutdowns. (1) In response to
an action to enforce the emission limits in paragraphs (d)(2)(i),
(e)(2)(i), (f)(2)(i), and (g)(2)(i) of this section, owners and/or
operators of the facilities named in paragraph (a) of this section may
assert an affirmative defense to a claim for civil penalties for
exceedances of such limits during periods of malfunction, startup, or
shutdown. To establish the affirmative defense and to be relieved of a
civil penalty in any action to enforce such a limit, the owner or
operator of the facility must meet the notification requirements of
paragraph (i)(2) of this section in a timely manner and prove by a
preponderance of evidence that:
(i) For claims of malfunction:
(A) The excess emissions were caused by a sudden, unavoidable
breakdown of equipment, or a sudden, unavoidable failure of a process to
operate in the normal or usual manner, beyond the control of the owner
or operator;
(B) The excess emissions:
(1) Did not stem from any activity or event that could have been
foreseen and avoided, or planned for; and
(2) Could not have been avoided by better operation and maintenance
practices;
(C) Repairs were made as expeditiously as possible when the
applicable emission limitations were being exceeded. Off-shift and
overtime labor were used, to the extent practicable;
(D) The amount and duration of the excess emissions (including any
bypass) were minimized to the maximum extent practicable during periods
of such emissions;
(ii) For claims of startup or shutdown:
(A) All or a portion of the facility was in startup or shutdown
mode, resulting in the need to route gases to the flare;
(B) The periods of excess emissions that occurred during startup and
shutdown were short and infrequent and could not have been prevented
through careful planning and design or better operation and maintenance
* * *