[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1384 Emission control regulations.
(a) Administrative Rules of Montana 17.8.309(5)(b) and
17.8.310(3)(e) of the State's rule regulating fuel burning, which were
submitted by the Governor on April 14, 1999 and which allow terms of a
construction permit to override a requirement that has been approved as
part of the SIP, are disapproved. We cannot approve these provisions
into the SIP, as it would allow the State to change a SIP requirement
through the issuance of a permit. Pursuant to section 110 of the Act, to
change a requirement of the SIP, the State must adopt a SIP revision and
obtain our approval of the revision.
(b)(1) In 40 CFR 52.1370(c)(51), we incorporated by reference
several documents that comprise the East Helena Lead SIP. Sections
52.1370(c)(51)(i)(B) and (C) indicate that certain provisions of the
documents that were incorporated by reference were excluded. The
excluded provisions of Sec. 52.1370(c)(51)(i)(B) and (C) are
disapproved. These provisions are disapproved because they do not
entirely conform to the requirement of section 110(a)(2) of the Act that
SIP limits must be enforceable, nor to the requirement of section 110(i)
that the SIP can be modified only through the SIP revision process. The
following phrases, words, or section in exhibit A of the stipulation
between the Montana Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) and
Asarco, adopted by order issued on June 26, 1996 by the Montana Board of
Environmental Review (MBER), are disapproved:
(i) The words, ``or an equivalent procedure'' in the second and
third sentences in section 2(A)(22) of exhibit A;
(ii) The words, ``or an equivalent procedure'' in the second and
third sentences in section 2(A)(28) of exhibit A;
(iii) The words, ``or an equivalent procedure'' in the second
sentence in section 5(G) of exhibit A;
(iv) The sentence, ``Any revised documents are subject to review and
approval by the Department as described in section 12,'' from section
6(E) of exhibit A;
(v) The words, ``or a method approved by the Department in
accordance with the Montana Source Testing Protocol and Procedures
Manual shall be used to measure the volumetric flow rate at each
location identified,'' in section 7(A)(2) of exhibit A;
(vi) The sentence, ``Such a revised document shall be subject to
review and approval by the Department as described in section 12,'' in
section 11(C) of exhibit A;
(vii) The sentences, ``This revised Attachment shall be subject to
the review and approval procedures outlined in Section 12(B). The
Baghouse Maintenance Plan shall be effective only upon full approval of
the plan, as revised. This approval shall be obtained from the
Department by January 6, 1997. This deadline shall be extended to the
[[Page 369]]
extent that the Department has exceeded the time allowed in section
12(B) for its review and approval of the revised document,'' in section
12(A)(7) of exhibit A; and
(viii) Section 12(B) of exhibit A.
(2) Paragraphs 15 and 16 of the stipulation by the MDEQ and Asarco
adopted by order issued on June 26, 1996 by the MBER are disapproved.
* * *