[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1396 Federal implementation plan for regional haze.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to each owner and operator
of the following coal-fired electric generating units (EGUs) in the
* * *
a new 30-day rolling average emission rate in lb/MMBtu from the
arithmetic average of all valid hourly emission rates from the CEMS for
the current boiler operating day and the previous 29 successive boiler
operating days.
(ii) An hourly average SO2 or NOX emission
rate in lb/MMBtu is valid only if the minimum number of data points, as
specified in 40 CFR part 75, is acquired by the owner/operator for both
the pollutant concentration monitor (SO2 or NOX)
and the diluent monitor (O2 or CO2).
(iii) Data reported by the owner/operator to meet the requirements
of this section shall not include data substituted using the missing
data substitution procedures of subpart D of 40 CFR part 75, nor shall
the data have been bias adjusted according to the procedures of 40 CFR
part 75.
(3) CEMS for cement kilns. At all times after the compliance date
specified in paragraph (d) of this section, the owner/operator of each
unit shall maintain, calibrate, and operate a CEMS, in full compliance
with the requirements found at 40 CFR 60.63(f) and (g), to accurately
measure concentration by volume of SO2 and NOX
emissions into the atmosphere from each unit. The CEMS shall be used by
the owner/operator to determine compliance with the emission limitations
in paragraph (c) of this section for each unit, in combination with data
on actual clinker production. The owner/operator must operate the
monitoring system and collect data at all required intervals at all
times the affected unit is operating, except for periods of monitoring
system malfunctions, repairs associated with monitoring system
malfunctions, and required monitoring system quality assurance or
quality control activities (including, as applicable, calibration checks
and required zero and span adjustments).
(4) Method for cement kilns. (i) The owner/operator of each unit
shall record the daily clinker production rates.
(ii) The owner/operator of each unit shall calculate and record the
30-operating day rolling emission rates of SO2 and
NOX, in lb/ton of clinker produced, as the total of all
hourly emissions data for the cement kiln in the preceding 30 days,
divided by the total tons of clinker produced in that kiln during the
same 30-day operating period, using the following equation:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18SE12.069
Where:
ED = 30 kiln operating day average emission rate of
NOX or SO2, lb/ton of clinker;
Ci = Concentration of NOX or SO2 for
hour i, ppm;
Qi = volumetric flow rate of effluent gas for hour i, where
Ci and Qi are on the same basis (either wet or
dry), scf/hr;
Pi = total kiln clinker produced during production hour i,
ton/hr;
k = conversion factor, 1.194 x 10-7 for NOX and
1.660 x 10-7 for SO2; and
n = number of kiln operating hours over 30 kiln operating days, n = 1 to
720.
For each kiln operating hour for which the owner/operator does not
have at least one valid 15-minute CEMS data value, the owner/operator
* * *
monitor particulate emissions for compliance with the BART emission
limits in accordance with the applicable Compliance Assurance Monitoring
(CAM) plan developed and approved in accordance with 40 CFR part 64.
(2) Cement kiln particulate matter BART emission limits. Compliance
with the particulate matter BART emission limits for each cement kiln
shall be determined by the owner/operator from annual performance stack
tests. Within 60 days of the compliance deadline specified in paragraph
(d) of this section, and on at least an annual basis thereafter, the
owner/operator of each unit shall conduct a stack test on each unit to
measure particulate matter emissions using EPA Method 5, 5B, 5D, or 17,
as appropriate, in 40 CFR part 60, appendix A. A test shall consist of
three runs, with each run at least 120 minutes in duration and each run
collecting a minimum sample of 60 dry standard cubic feet. The average
of the results of three test runs shall be used by the owner/operator
for demonstrating compliance. The results from a stack test meeting the
requirements of this paragraph (f)(2) that was completed within 12
months prior to the compliance deadline can be used in lieu of the first
stack test required. If this option is chosen, then the next annual
stack test shall be due no more than 12 months after the stack test that
was used. Clinker production shall be determined in accordance with the
requirements found at 40 CFR 60.63(b). Results of each test shall be
reported by the owner/operator as the average of three valid test runs.
In addition to annual stack tests, owner/operator shall monitor
particulate emissions for compliance with the BART emission limits in
accordance with the applicable Compliance Assurance Monitoring (CAM)
plan developed and approved in accordance with 40 CFR part 64.
(i) For Ash Grove Cement, the emission rate of particulate matter
shall be computed by the owner/operator for each run in pounds per hour
(lb/hr).
(ii) For Trident, the emission rate (E) of particulate matter shall
be computed by the owner/operator for each run in lb/ton clinker, using
the following equation:
E = (CsQs)/PK
Where:
E = emission rate of PM, lb/ton of clinker produced;
Cs = concentration of PM in grains per standard cubic foot
(gr/scf);
Qs = volumetric flow rate of effluent gas, where
Cs and Qs are on the same basis (either
wet or dry), scf/hr;
P = total kiln clinker production, tons/hr; and
K = conversion factor, 7,000 gr/lb.
(g) Recordkeeping for EGUs. The owner/operator shall maintain the
following records for at least five years:
(1) All CEMS data, including the date, place, and time of sampling
or measurement; parameters sampled or measured; and results.
(2) Records of quality assurance and quality control activities for
emissions measuring systems including, but not limited to, any records
required by 40 CFR Part 75.
(3) Records of all major maintenance activities conducted on
* * *