[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1491 Interstate transport.
(a) Approval. On February 7, 2007, the Nevada Division of
Environmental Protection submitted the ``Nevada State Implementation
Plan for Interstate Transport to Satisfy the Requirements of the Clean
Air Act 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the 8-hour Ozone and PM2.5 NAAQS
Promulgated in July 1997'' (``2007 Interstate Transport SIP''). The 2007
Interstate Transport SIP meets the requirements of Clean Air Act section
110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the 1997 8-hour ozone and 1997 PM2.5
NAAQS other than the requirements of Clean Air Act section
110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) regarding interference with other states' measures
to protect visibility.
(b) Approval. The requirements of Clean Air Act section
110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) regarding interference with other states' measures
to protect visibility for the 1997 8-hour ozone and 1997
PM2.5
[[Page 516]]
NAAQS are met by the ``Nevada Regional Haze State Implementation Plan,''
as supplemented and amended on February 18, 2010 and September 20, 2011.
[77 FR 17341, Mar. 26, 2012]