[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1396 Federal implementation plan for regional haze.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to each owner and operator
of the following coal-fired electric generating units (EGUs) in the
* * *
monitor particulate emissions for compliance with the BART emission
limits in accordance with the applicable Compliance Assurance Monitoring
(CAM) plan developed and approved in accordance with 40 CFR part 64.
(2) Cement kiln particulate matter BART emission limits. Compliance
with the particulate matter BART emission limits for each cement kiln
shall be determined by the owner/operator from annual performance stack
tests. Within 60 days of the compliance deadline specified in paragraph
(d) of this section, and on at least an annual basis thereafter, the
owner/operator of each unit shall conduct a stack test on each unit to
measure particulate matter emissions using EPA Method 5, 5B, 5D, or 17,
as appropriate, in 40 CFR part 60, appendix A. A test shall consist of
three runs, with each run at least 120 minutes in duration and each run
collecting a minimum sample of 60 dry standard cubic feet. The average
of the results of three test runs shall be used by the owner/operator
for demonstrating compliance. The results from a stack test meeting the
requirements of this paragraph (f)(2) that was completed within 12
months prior to the compliance deadline can be used in lieu of the first
stack test required. If this option is chosen, then the next annual
stack test shall be due no more than 12 months after the stack test that
was used. Clinker production shall be determined in accordance with the
requirements found at 40 CFR 60.63(b). Results of each test shall be
reported by the owner/operator as the average of three valid test runs.
In addition to annual stack tests, owner/operator shall monitor
particulate emissions for compliance with the BART emission limits in
accordance with the applicable Compliance Assurance Monitoring (CAM)
plan developed and approved in accordance with 40 CFR part 64.
(i) For Ash Grove Cement, the emission rate of particulate matter
shall be computed by the owner/operator for each run in pounds per hour
(lb/hr).
(ii) For Trident, the emission rate (E) of particulate matter shall
be computed by the owner/operator for each run in lb/ton clinker, using
the following equation:
E = (CsQs)/PK
Where:
E = emission rate of PM, lb/ton of clinker produced;
Cs = concentration of PM in grains per standard cubic foot
(gr/scf);
Qs = volumetric flow rate of effluent gas, where
Cs and Qs are on the same basis (either
wet or dry), scf/hr;
P = total kiln clinker production, tons/hr; and
K = conversion factor, 7,000 gr/lb.
(g) Recordkeeping for EGUs. The owner/operator shall maintain the
following records for at least five years:
(1) All CEMS data, including the date, place, and time of sampling
or measurement; parameters sampled or measured; and results.
(2) Records of quality assurance and quality control activities for
emissions measuring systems including, but not limited to, any records
required by 40 CFR Part 75.
(3) Records of all major maintenance activities conducted on
emission units,
[[Page 394]]
air pollution control equipment, and CEMS.
(4) Any other records required by 40 CFR part 75.
(5) All particulate matter stack test results.
(h) Recordkeeping for cement kilns. The owner/operator shall
maintain the following records for at least five years:
(1) All CEMS data, including the date, place, and time of sampling
or measurement; parameters sampled or measured; and results.
(2) All particulate matter stack test results.
(3) All records of clinker production.
(4) Records of quality assurance and quality control activities for
emissions measuring systems including, but not limited to, any records
required by 40 CFR part 60, appendix F, Procedure 1.
(5) Records of all major maintenance activities conducted on
emission units, air pollution control equipment, CEMS and clinker
production measurement devices.
(6) Any other records required by 40 CFR part 60, Subpart F, or 40
CFR part 60, Appendix F, Procedure 1.
(i) Reporting. All reports under this section, with the exception of
40 CFR 52.1396(n) and (o), shall be submitted by the owner/operator to
the Director, Office of Enforcement, Compliance and Environmental
Justice, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 8, Mail Code 8ENF-
AT, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, Colorado 80202-1129.
(1) The owner/operator of each unit shall submit excess emissions
reports for SO2 and NOX BART limits. Reports shall
be submitted quarterly by the owner/operator for EGUs and semiannually
for cement kilns, no later than the 30th day following the end of each
calendar quarter or semiannual period, respectively. Excess emissions
means emissions that exceed the emissions limits specified in paragraph
(c) of this section. The reports shall include the magnitude, date(s),
and duration of each period of excess emissions, specific identification
of each period of excess emissions that occurs during startups,
shutdowns, and malfunctions of the unit, the nature and cause of any
malfunction (if known), and the corrective action taken or preventative
measures adopted.
(2) The owner/operator of each unit shall submit CEMS performance
reports, to include dates and duration of each period during which the
CEMS was inoperative (except for zero and span adjustments and
calibration checks), reason(s) why the CEMS was inoperative and steps
taken to prevent recurrence, and any CEMS repairs or adjustments. The
owner/operator shall submit reports quarterly for EGUs and semiannually
for cement kilns.
(i) For EGUs: The owner/operator of each unit shall also submit
results of any CEMS performance tests required by 40 CFR part 75
(Relative Accuracy Test Audits, Relative Accuracy Audits, and Cylinder
Gas Audits).
(ii) For cement kilns: Owner/operator of each unit shall also submit
* * *