[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.21 Will I be reimbursed for per diem or actual expenses on
leave or non-workdays (weekend, legal Federal Government holiday, or other
scheduled non-workdays) while I am on official travel?
(a) In general, you will be reimbursed as long as your travel status
requires your stay to include a non-workday, (e.g., if you are on travel
through Friday and again starting Monday you will be reimbursed for
Saturday and Sunday), however, your agency should determine the most
cost effective situation (i.e., remaining in a travel status and paying
per diem or actual expenses or permitting your return to your official
station).
(b) Your agency will determine whether you will be reimbursed for
non-workdays when you take leave immediately (e.g., Friday or Monday)
before or after the non-workday(s).
[[Page 64]]
Note to Sec. 301-11.21: If emergency travel is involved due to an
incapacitating illness or injury, the rules in part 301-30 of this
chapter govern.
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15961, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2007-
05, 72 FR 61537, Oct. 31, 2007]