[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 300-3.1 What do the following terms mean?
Accompanied baggage--Government property and personal property of
the traveler necessary for official travel.
Actual expense--Payment of authorized actual expenses incurred, up
* * *
(4) Share responsibility for a significant measure of each other's
financial obligations;
(5) Are not married or joined in a civil union to anyone else;
(6) Are not a domestic partner of anyone else;
(7) Are not related in a way that, if they were of opposite sex,
would prohibit legal marriage in the U.S. jurisdiction in which the
domestic partnership was formed;
(8) Are willing to certify, if required by the agency, that they
understand that willful falsification of any documentation required to
establish that an individual is in a domestic partnership may lead to
disciplinary action and the recovery of the cost of benefits received
related to such falsification, as well as constitute a criminal
violation under 18 U.S.C. 1001, and that the method for securing such
certification, if required, shall be determined by the agency;
(9) Are willing promptly to disclose, if required by the agency, any
dissolution or material change in the status of the domestic
partnership; and
(10) Certify that they would marry but for the failure of their
state or other jurisdiction (or foreign country) of residence to permit
same-sex marriage.
Note to definition of ``Domestic partnership'': The definition of
``Domestic partnership'' requires that the partners ``share
responsibility for a significant measure of each other's financial
obligations.'' This criterion requires only that there be financial
interdependence between the partners and should not be interpreted to
exclude partnerships in which one partner stays at home while the other
is the primary breadwinner.
E-Gov Travel Service (ETS)--The Government-contracted, end-to-end
travel management service that automates and consolidates the Federal
travel process in a self-service Web-centric environment, covering all
aspects of official travel, including travel planning, authorization,
reservations, ticketing, expense reimbursement, and travel
[[Page 25]]
management reporting. The eTS provides the services of a Federal travel
management program as specified in Sec. 301-73.1(a), (b), and (e) of
this title.
Employee with a disability (also see Special Needs)--
(a) An employee who has a disability as defined in paragraph (b) of
this definition and is otherwise generally covered under the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 701-797b).
(b) ``Disability,'' with respect to an employee, means:
(1) Having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
one or more major life activities;
(2) Having a record of such an impairment;
(3) Being regarded as having such an impairment; but
(4) Does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the
illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such
use.
(c) ``Physical or mental impairment'' means:
(1) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
* * *
state's or other jurisdiction (or foreign country's) law.
Mobile home--Any type of house trailer or mobile dwelling
constructed for use as a residence and designed to be moved overland,
either by self-propulsion or towing. Also, a boat (houseboat, yacht,
sailboat, etc.) when used as the employee's primary residence.
Non-Federal traveler--For the purposes of 41 CFR 301-10.260 through
301-10.266 and 41 CFR 301-70.800 through 301-70.910, an individual who
travels on a Government aircraft, but is not a Federal traveler.
Dependents and other family members of Federal travelers who travel on
Government aircraft are considered to be non-Federal travelers within
this regulation.
Official station--An area defined by the agency that includes the
location where the employee regularly performs his or her duties or an
invitational traveler's home or regular place of business (see Sec.
301-1.2). The area may be a mileage radius around a particular point, a
geographic boundary, or any other definite domain, provided no part of
the area is more than 50 miles from where the employee regularly
performs his or her duties or from an invitational traveler's home or
regular place of business. If the employee's work involves recurring
travel or varies on a recurring basis, the location where the work
activities of the employee's position of record are based is considered
the regular place of work.
Official travel--Travel under an official travel authorization from
an employee's official station or other authorized point of departure to
a temporary duty location and return from a temporary duty location,
between two temporary duty locations, or relocation at the direction of
a Federal agency.
Other than coach class--Any class of accommodations above coach
class.
(1) First class. The highest class of accommodation offered by a
common carrier in terms of cost and amenities.
(2) Business class. A class of accommodation offered by a common
carrier that is lower than first class but higher than coach and premium
economy, in cost and amenities.
(3) Premium economy class. A class of airline accommodation that is
lower than both first class and business class, but higher than coach
class in terms of cost and amenities. Airlines are constantly updating
their offerings; however, for the purposes of this regulation, premium
economy class is considered a separate, higher class of accommodation
from coach class and is not considered a coach class seating upgrade.
Outside the Continental United States (OCONUS)--Any area beyond the
48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, i.e., CONUS. OCONUS
is further divided into foreign areas and non-foreign areas:
(1) Foreign area--Any area situated beyond both the CONUS and the
non-foreign areas.
[[Page 29]]
(2) Non-foreign area--The states of Alaska and Hawaii, the
Commonwealths of Puerto Rico and the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the
* * *