[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.604 What are the procedures for calculation and reimbursement
of my WTA and ETTRA for taxable extended TDY?+
(a) If your agency knows from the beginning of your TDY assignment
that your assignment qualifies as taxable extended TDY, then your agency
will withhold an amount as a WTA and pay that as withholding tax to the
IRS until your extended TDY assignment ends. The WTA itself is taxable
income to you, so your agency increases, or ``grosses-up,'' the amount
of the WTA, using a formula to reimburse you for the additional taxes on
the WTA.
(b) If your agency realizes during a TDY assignment that you will
incur
[[Page 69]]
taxes (because, for example, the TDY assignment has lasted, or is going
to last, longer than originally intended), then your agency will compute
the WTA for all taxable benefits received since the date it was
recognized that you are no longer ``temporarily away from home'' (see
Sec. 302-11.601 for more information on the meaning of ``temporarily
away from home''). Your agency will pay that amount to the IRS, and then
will begin paying WTA to the IRS until your extended TDY assignment
ends.
(c) For your ETTRA, your agency will use the same one-year or two-
year process that it has chosen to use for the relocation income tax
allowance (RITA).
(d) See part 302-17 of this subtitle for additional information on
the WTA and RITA processes.
Note to Sec. 301-11.604: If your agency offers you the choice, the
WTA is optional to you. See Sec. Sec. 302-17.61 through 302-17.69.
[FTR Amdt. 2014-01, 79 FR 49643, Aug. 21, 2014]