[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-2.4 For what travel expenses am I responsible?
You are responsible for expenses over the reimbursement limits
established in this chapter. Your agency will not pay for excess costs
resulting from circuitous routes, delays, or luxury accommodations or
services unnecessary or unjustified in the performance of official
business. Failure to provide sufficient justification to your approving
official for such accommodations or services will limit your
reimbursement to the constructive cost of the amount authorized versus
the amount claimed.
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Case 2020-
300-1, 87 FR 55702, Sept. 12, 2022]