[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 300-3.1 What do the following terms mean?
Accompanied baggage--Government property and personal property of
the traveler necessary for official travel.
Actual expense--Payment of authorized actual expenses incurred, up
* * *
foreign country) law that are not denominated as a marriage under that
state's or other jurisdiction (or foreign country's) law.
Mobile home--Any type of house trailer or mobile dwelling
constructed for use as a residence and designed to be moved overland,
either by self-propulsion or towing. Also, a boat (houseboat, yacht,
sailboat, etc.) when used as the employee's primary residence.
Non-Federal traveler--For the purposes of 41 CFR 301-10.260 through
301-10.266 and 41 CFR 301-70.800 through 301-70.910, an individual who
travels on a Government aircraft, but is not a Federal traveler.
Dependents and other family members of Federal travelers who travel on
Government aircraft are considered to be non-Federal travelers within
this regulation.
Official station--An area defined by the agency that includes the
location where the employee regularly performs his or her duties or an
invitational traveler's home or regular place of business (see Sec.
301-1.2). The area may be a mileage radius around a particular point, a
geographic boundary, or any other definite domain, provided no part of
the area is more than 50 miles from where the employee regularly
performs his or her duties or from an invitational traveler's home or
regular place of business. If the employee's work involves recurring
travel or varies on a recurring basis, the location where the work
activities of the employee's position of record are based is considered
the regular place of work.
Official travel--Travel under an official travel authorization from
an employee's official station or other authorized point of departure to
a temporary duty location and return from a temporary duty location,
between two temporary duty locations, or relocation at the direction of
a Federal agency.
Other than coach class--Any class of accommodations above coach
class.
(1) First class. The highest class of accommodation offered by a
common carrier in terms of cost and amenities.
(2) Business class. A class of accommodation offered by a common
carrier that is lower than first class but higher than coach and premium
economy, in cost and amenities.
(3) Premium economy class. A class of airline accommodation that is
lower than both first class and business class, but higher than coach
class in terms of cost and amenities. Airlines are constantly updating
their offerings; however, for the purposes of this regulation, premium
economy class is considered a separate, higher class of accommodation
from coach class and is not considered a coach class seating upgrade.
Outside the Continental United States (OCONUS)--Any area beyond the
48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, i.e., CONUS. OCONUS
is further divided into foreign areas and non-foreign areas:
(1) Foreign area--Any area situated beyond both the CONUS and the
non-foreign areas.
[[Page 29]]
* * *
are not a miscellaneous expense. The per diem allowance covers the
following:
(a) Lodging. Includes expenses, except lodging taxes in the United
States, for overnight sleeping facilities, baths, personal use of the
room during daytime, telephone access fee, and service charges for fans,
air conditioners, heaters and fires furnished in the room when such
charges are not included in the room rate.
(b) Meals. Expenses for breakfast, lunch, dinner and related tips
and taxes (specifically excluded are alcoholic beverage and
entertainment expenses, and any expenses incurred for other persons).
(c) Incidental expenses. Fees and tips given to porters, baggage
carriers, hotel staff, and staff on ships.
Place of public accommodation--Any inn, hotel, or other
establishment within a State that provides lodging to transient guests,
excluding:
(a) An establishment owned by the Federal Government;
(b) An establishment treated as an apartment building by State or
local law or regulation; or
(c) An establishment containing not more than 5 rooms for rent or
hire that is also occupied as a residence by the proprietor of that
establishment.
Post of duty--An official station outside CONUS.
Privately owned aircraft--An aircraft that is owned or leased by an
employee for personal use. It is not owned, leased, chartered, or rented
by a Government agency, nor is it rented or leased by an employee for
use in carrying out official Government business.
Privately owned automobile--A car or light truck, including a van or
a pickup truck, that is owned or leased for personal use by an
individual, but not necessarily the traveler.
Privately Owned Vehicle (POV)--Any vehicle such as an automobile,
motorcycle, aircraft, or boat operated by an individual that is not
owned or leased by a Government agency, and is not commercially leased
or rented by an employee under a Government rental agreement for use in
connection with official Government business.
Professional Books, Papers and Equipment (PBP&E)--Includes, but is
not limited to, the following items in the employee's possession when
needed by the employee in the performance of his/her official duties:
(1) Reference material;
(2) Instruments, tools, and equipment peculiar to technicians,
mechanics and members of the professions;
(3) Specialized clothing (e.g., diving suits, flying suits, helmets,
band uniforms, religious vestments and other special apparel); and
(4) Communications equipment used by the employee in association
with DoDI 4650.02, Military Auxiliary Radio System (MARS).
Qualified non-crewmember--A person flying onboard a Government
aircraft whose skills or expertise are required to perform or are
associated with performing the non-travel related Governmental function
for which the aircraft is being operated (qualified non-crewmembers may
be researchers, law enforcement agents, firefighters, agricultural
* * *