[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-10.261 When may I use a Government aircraft for travel?
You may use Government aircraft--
(a) For official travel only when--
(1) No scheduled commercial airline service is reasonably available
(i.e., able to meet your departure and/or arrival requirements within a
24-hour period, unless you demonstrate that extraordinary circumstances
require a shorter period) to fulfill your agency's travel requirement;
or
(2) The cost of using a Government aircraft is less than the cost of
the city-pair fare for scheduled commercial airline service or the cost
of the lowest available full coach fare if a city-pair fare is not
available to you. The cost of non-productive or lost work time while in
travel status and certain other costs should be considered when
comparing the cost of using a Government aircraft in lieu of scheduled
commercial airline service. Additional information on costs included in
this cost comparison may be found in the ``U.S. Government Aircraft Cost
Accounting Guide,'' available by emailing aviationpolicy@gsa.gov.
(b) For required-use travel only when you are required to use
Government aircraft for bona fide communications (e.g., 24-hour secure
communications) or security reasons (e.g., highly unusual circumstances
that present a clear and present danger) or exceptional scheduling
requirements (e.g., a national emergency or other compelling operational
considerations). Required use travel may include travel for official,
personal, or political purposes, but must be approved in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 301-10.262(a) and 301-70.803(a).
(c) For space available travel only when--
(1) The aircraft is already scheduled for use for an official
purpose, and your use of the aircraft does not require a larger aircraft
or result in more than minor additional cost to the Government; or
(2) You are a Federal traveler or a dependent of a Federal traveler
stationed by the Government in a remote location not accessible to
commercial airline service and authorized to use Government aircraft; or
(3) You are authorized to travel on a space available basis under 10
U.S.C. 2648 and regulations implementing that statute.
[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004, as amended by FTR Amdt.
2010-04, 75 FR 59095, Sept. 27, 2010; 85 FR 39848, July 2, 2020]