[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-10.450 What are the policies when authorized to rent a
vehicle for official travel?
(a) Your agency must determine that use of a rental vehicle is
advantageous to the Government and must specifically authorize such use.
(b) When authorized to use a rental vehicle, you should consider
renting a vehicle from a vendor that participates in the Defense Travel
Management Office (DTMO) U.S. Government Car Rental Agreement to avail
yourself of the Agreement's benefits, including the insurance and damage
liability provisions, unless you are OCONUS and no agreement is in place
for your TDY location. The advantages of renting a car through the DTMO
rental car program are:
(1) Rental car agreements are pre-negotiated;
(2) The agreement includes automatic unlimited mileage and collision
damage insurance; and
(3) The rates established by the car rental agreement cannot be
exceeded by the vendor.
(c) Travelers must use the least expensive compact car available,
unless an exception for another class of vehicle is approved. Agencies
should approve these exceptions on a limited basis and must indicate on
the travel authorization the reason for the exception. Your agency may
authorize the use of other than a compact car if any of the following
apply:
(1) When use of other than a compact car is necessary to accommodate
a medical disability or other special need.
(i) A disability must be certified annually in a written statement
by a competent medical authority. However, if the disability is a
lifelong condition, then a one-time certification statement is required.
Certification statements must include at a minimum:
(A) A written statement by a competent medical authority stating
that special accommodation is necessary;
(B) An approximate duration of the special accommodation; and
(ii) A special need must be certified annually in writing according
to your agency's procedures. However, if the special need is a lifelong
condition, then a one-time certification statement is required;
(iii) If you are authorized under Sec. 301-13.3(a) to have an
attendant accompany you, your agency may authorize the use of other than
a compact car if deemed necessary by your agency.
(2) When required because of agency mission, consistent with your
agency's internal procedures pursuant to Sec. 301-70.102(i).
(3) When the cost of other than a compact car is less than or equal
to the cost of the least expensive compact car.
(4) When additional room is required to accommodate multiple
employees
[[Page 58]]
authorized to travel together in the same rental vehicle.
(5) When travelers must carry a large amount of Government material
incident to their official business, and a compact rental vehicle does
not contain sufficient space.
(6) When necessary for safety reasons, such as during severe weather
or having to travel on rough or difficult terrain.
(d) Travelers are not to be reimbursed for purchasing pre-paid
refueling options for rental cars. Therefore, travelers should refuel
prior to returning the rental vehicle to the drop-off location. However,
if it is not possible to refuel completely prior to returning the
vehicle because of safety issues or the location of closest fueling
station, travelers will be reimbursed for vendor refueling charges.
(e) Travelers will not be reimbursed for fees associated with rental
car loyalty points or the transfer of points charged by car companies.
(f) A rental car is to be used only for official purposes, which
include transportation:
(1) Between places of official business;
(2) Between such places and places of temporary lodging when public
transportation is unavailable or its use is impractical; or
(3) Between either subparagraph (1) or (2) of this paragraph and
restaurants, drug stores, barber shops, places of worship, cleaning
establishments, and similar places necessary for the sustenance,
comfort, or health of the employee to foster the continued efficient
performance of Government business.
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-
05, 75 FR 63103, Oct. 14, 2010; FTR Amdt. 2015-03, 80 FR 27261, May 13,
2015; 87 FR 24065, Apr. 22, 2022]