[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.18 What M&IE rate will I receive if a meal(s) is furnished
by the Government or is included in the registration fee?
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 301-11.17 or in paragraph (b) of
this section, your M&IE allowance must be adjusted for meals furnished
to you by the Government (including meals furnished under the authority
of chapter 304 of this title) by deducting the appropriate amount shown
at https://www.gsa.gov/mie. For meals provided on the day of departure
and the last day of travel, you must deduct the entire allocated meal
cost from the decreased M&IE rate (see Sec. 301-11.101). The total
amount of deductions made will not cause you to receive less than the
amount allowed for incidental expenses.
(b) Your agency, at its discretion, may allow you to claim the full
M&IE allowance if:
(1) You are unable to consume the furnished meal(s) because of
medical requirements or religious beliefs;
(2) In accordance with administrative procedures prescribed by your
agency, you requested specific approval to claim the full M&IE allowance
prior to your travel;
(3) In accordance with administrative procedures prescribed by your
agency, you have made a reasonable effort to make alternative meal
arrangements, but were unable to do so; and
(4) You purchase substitute meals in order to satisfy your medical
requirements or religious beliefs.
(c) In your agency's discretion, and in accordance with
administrative procedures prescribed by your agency, you may also claim
the full M&IE allowance if you were unable to take part in a Government-
furnished meal due to the conduct of official business.
[FTR Amdt. 2009-03, 74 FR 16328, Apr. 10, 2009; 74 FR 17437, Apr. 15,
2009, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2009-07, 74 FR 54912, Oct. 26, 2009; FTR
Amdt. 2011-03, 76 FR 55275, Sept. 7, 2011; FTR Amdt. 2015-05, 80 FR
45086, July 29, 2015; FTR Amdt. 2018-01, 83 FR 30078, June 27, 2018; 85
FR 39848, July 2, 2020]