[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.20 May my agency authorize a rest period for me while I
am traveling?
(a) Your agency may authorize a rest period not in excess of 24
hours at either an intermediate point or at your destination when:
(1) Either your origin or destination is OCONUS;
(2) Your scheduled flight time, including stopovers, exceeds 14
hours;
(3) Travel is by a direct or usually traveled route; and
(4) Travel is by coach class or premium economy class.
(b) When a rest stop is authorized the applicable per diem rate is
the rate for the rest stop location.
(c) Your agency may authorize a rest period that exceeds 24 hours
when no scheduled transportation service departs within 24 hours of your
arrival at an intermediate point. To qualify for a rest period exceeding
24 hours, you must be scheduled to board the first available scheduled
departure. Your agency will determine a reasonable additional length of
time for any rest period exceeding 24 hours.
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15961, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2005-
03, 70 FR 28460, May 18, 2005; FTR Case 2020-300-1, 87 FR 55705, Sept.
12, 2022]