[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 300-3.1 What do the following terms mean?
Accompanied baggage--Government property and personal property of
the traveler necessary for official travel.
Actual expense--Payment of authorized actual expenses incurred, up
* * *
duties assisting in operation of the aircraft (e.g., as flight
directors, crew chiefs, electronics technicians, mechanics). If a
crewmember is onboard for the purpose of travel, (i.e., being
transported from point to point) he/she must be authorized to travel in
accordance with rules in 41 CFR 301-10.260 through 301-10.266 and 41 CFR
301-70.800 through 301-70.903.
Dependent--An immediate family member of the employee.
Domestic partner--An adult in a domestic partnership with an
employee of the same-sex.
Domestic partnership--A committed relationship between two adults of
the same sex, in which they--
(1) Are each other's sole domestic partner and intend to remain so
indefinitely;
(2) Maintain a common residence, and intend to continue to do so (or
would maintain a common residence but for an assignment abroad or other
employment-related, financial, or similar obstacle);
(3) Are at least 18 years of age and mentally competent to consent
to contract;
(4) Share responsibility for a significant measure of each other's
financial obligations;
(5) Are not married or joined in a civil union to anyone else;
(6) Are not a domestic partner of anyone else;
(7) Are not related in a way that, if they were of opposite sex,
would prohibit legal marriage in the U.S. jurisdiction in which the
domestic partnership was formed;
(8) Are willing to certify, if required by the agency, that they
understand that willful falsification of any documentation required to
establish that an individual is in a domestic partnership may lead to
disciplinary action and the recovery of the cost of benefits received
related to such falsification, as well as constitute a criminal
violation under 18 U.S.C. 1001, and that the method for securing such
certification, if required, shall be determined by the agency;
(9) Are willing promptly to disclose, if required by the agency, any
dissolution or material change in the status of the domestic
partnership; and
(10) Certify that they would marry but for the failure of their
state or other jurisdiction (or foreign country) of residence to permit
same-sex marriage.
Note to definition of ``Domestic partnership'': The definition of
``Domestic partnership'' requires that the partners ``share
responsibility for a significant measure of each other's financial
obligations.'' This criterion requires only that there be financial
interdependence between the partners and should not be interpreted to
exclude partnerships in which one partner stays at home while the other
is the primary breadwinner.
E-Gov Travel Service (ETS)--The Government-contracted, end-to-end
travel management service that automates and consolidates the Federal
travel process in a self-service Web-centric environment, covering all
aspects of official travel, including travel planning, authorization,
reservations, ticketing, expense reimbursement, and travel
[[Page 25]]
management reporting. The eTS provides the services of a Federal travel
management program as specified in Sec. 301-73.1(a), (b), and (e) of
this title.
Employee with a disability (also see Special Needs)--
(a) An employee who has a disability as defined in paragraph (b) of
this definition and is otherwise generally covered under the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 701-797b).
(b) ``Disability,'' with respect to an employee, means:
(1) Having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
one or more major life activities;
(2) Having a record of such an impairment;
(3) Being regarded as having such an impairment; but
(4) Does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the
illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such
use.
(c) ``Physical or mental impairment'' means:
(1) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organ, respiratory
(including speech organs), cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive,
genitourinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(2) Any mental or psychological disorder (e.g., mental retardation,
organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness and specific
learning disabilities).
(3) The term ``physical or mental impairment'' includes, but is not
limited to, such diseases and conditions as cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes,
mental retardation, emotional illness, and orthopedic, visual, speech
and hearing impairments.
(d) ``Major life activities'' means functions such as caring for
oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning and working.
(e) ``Has a record of such an impairment'' means the employee has a
history of, or has been classified as having, a mental or physical
impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(f) ``Is regarded as having such an impairment'' means the employee
has:
(1) A physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit major life activities but the impairment is treated by the agency
as constituting such a limitation;
(2) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major
life activities as a result of the attitudes of others toward such an
impairment; or
(3) None of the impairments defined under ``physical or mental
impairment'', but is treated by the employing agency as having a
substantially limiting impairment.
Executive agency--An entity of the executive branch that is an
``executive agency'' as defined in section 105 of title 5 U.S.C.
Extended storage--Storage of household goods while an employee is
assigned to an official station or post of duty to which he/she is not
authorized to take or unable to use the household goods or is authorized
* * *