[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 222.74 Exceptions.
(a) Application for specific terms--(1) In general. A person is not
required to provide a risk-based pricing notice to the consumer under
Sec. 222.72(a) or (c) if the consumer applies for specific material
* * *
specified that material term before, not after, the consumer applied for
or requested credit.
(b) Adverse action notice. A person is not required to provide a
risk-based pricing notice to the consumer under Sec. 222.72(a), (c), or
(d) if the person provides an adverse action notice to the consumer
under section 615(a) of the FCRA.
(c) Prescreened solicitations--(1) In general. A person is not
required to provide a risk-based pricing notice to the consumer under
Sec. 222.72(a) or (c) if the person:
(i) Obtains a consumer report that is a prescreened list as
described in section 604(c)(2) of the FCRA; and
(ii) Uses the consumer report for the purpose of making a firm offer
of credit to the consumer.
(2) More favorable material terms. This exception applies to any
firm offer of credit offered by a person to a consumer, even if the
person makes other firm offers of credit to other consumers on more
favorable material terms.
(3) Example. A credit card issuer obtains two prescreened lists from
a consumer reporting agency. One list includes consumers with high
credit scores. The other list includes consumers with low credit scores.
The issuer mails a firm offer of credit to the high credit score
consumers with a single purchase annual percentage rate of 10 percent.
The issuer also mails a firm offer of credit to the low credit score
consumers with a single purchase annual percentage rate of 14 percent.
The credit card issuer is not required to provide a risk-based pricing
notice to the low credit score consumers who receive the 14 percent
offer because use of a consumer report to make a firm offer of credit
does not trigger the risk-based pricing notice requirement.
(d) Loans secured by residential real property--credit score
disclosure--(1) In general. A person is not required to provide a risk-
based pricing notice to a consumer under Sec. 222.72(a) or (c) if:
(i) The consumer requests from the person an extension of credit
that is or will be secured by one to four units of residential real
property; and
(ii) The person provides to each consumer described in paragraph
(d)(1)(i) of this section a notice that contains the following--
(A) A statement that a consumer report (or credit report) is a
record of the consumer's credit history and includes information about
whether the consumer pays his or her obligations on time and how much
the consumer owes to creditors;
(B) A statement that a credit score is a number that takes into
account information in a consumer report and that a credit score can
change over time to reflect changes in the consumer's credit history;
(C) A statement that the consumer's credit score can affect whether
the consumer can obtain credit and what the cost of that credit will be;
(D) The information required to be disclosed to the consumer
pursuant to section 609(g) of the FCRA;
(E) The distribution of credit scores among consumers who are scored
under the same scoring model that is used to generate the consumer's
credit score using the same scale as that of the credit score that is
provided to the consumer, presented in the form of a bar graph
containing a minimum of six bars that illustrates the percentage of
consumers with credit scores within the range of scores reflected in
each bar or by other clear and readily understandable graphical means,
or a clear and readily understandable statement informing the consumer
how his or her credit score compares to the scores of other consumers.
Use of a graph or statement obtained from the person providing the
credit score that meets the requirements of this paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(E)
is deemed to comply with this requirement;
(F) A statement that the consumer is encouraged to verify the
accuracy of the information contained in the consumer report and has the
right to dispute any inaccurate information in the report;
[[Page 89]]
(G) A statement that federal law gives the consumer the right to
obtain copies of his or her consumer reports directly from the consumer
reporting agencies, including a free report from each of the nationwide
consumer reporting agencies once during any 12-month period;
(H) Contact information for the centralized source from which
consumers may obtain their free annual consumer reports; and
(I) A statement directing consumers to the Web sites of the Federal
Reserve Board and Federal Trade Commission to obtain more information
about consumer reports.
(2) Form of the notice. The notice described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii)
of this section must be:
(i) Clear and conspicuous;
(ii) Provided on or with the notice required by section 609(g) of
the FCRA;
(iii) Segregated from other information provided to the consumer,
except for the notice required by section 609(g) of the FCRA; and
(iv) Provided to the consumer in writing and in a form that the
consumer may keep.
(3) Timing. The notice described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this
section must be provided to the consumer at the time the disclosure
required by section 609(g) of the FCRA is provided to the consumer, but
in any event at or before consummation in the case of closed-end credit
or before the first transaction is made under an open-end credit plan.
(4) Multiple credit scores--(i) In general. When a person obtains
two or more credit scores from consumer reporting agencies and uses one
of those credit scores in setting the material terms of credit granted,
extended, or otherwise provided to a consumer, for example, by using the
low, middle, high, or most recent score, the notice described in
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section must include that credit score and
the other information required by that paragraph. When a person obtains
two or more credit scores from consumer reporting agencies and uses
* * *