[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.117 When bank in ``good faith'' has not relied on
stock as collateral.
(a) The Board has received questions regarding the circumstances in
which an extension or maintenance of credit will not be deemed to be
``indirectly secured'' by stock as indicated by the phrase, ``if the
lender, in good faith, has not relied upon the margin stock as
collateral,'' contained in paragraph (2)(iv) of the definition of
indirectly secured in Sec. 221.2.
(b) In response, the Board noted that in amending this portion of
the regulation in 1968 it was indicated that one of the purposes of the
change was to make clear that the definition of indirectly secured does
not apply to certain routine negative covenants in loan agreements.
Also, while the question of whether or not a bank has relied upon
particular stock as collateral is necessarily a question of fact to be
determined in each case in the light of all relevant circumstances, some
indication that the bank had not relied upon stock as collateral would
seem to be afforded by such circumstances as the fact that:
(1) The bank had obtained a reasonably current financial statement
of the borrower and this statement could reasonably support the loan;
and
(2) The loan was not payable on demand or because of fluctuations in
market value of the stock, but instead was payable on one or more fixed
maturities which were typical of maturities applied by the bank to loans
otherwise similar except for not involving any possible question of
stock collateral.