[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.118 Time of payment for mutual fund shares purchased
in a special cash account.
(a) The Board has recently considered the question whether, in
connection with the purchase of mutual fund shares in a ``special cash
account'' under the provisions of this part 220, the 7-day period with
respect to liquidation for nonpayment is that described in Sec.
220.4(c)(2) or that described in Sec. 220.4(c)(3).
(b) Section 220.4(c)(2) provides as follows:
In case a customer purchases a security (other than an exempted
security) in the special cash account and does not make full cash
payment for the security within 7 days after the date on which the
security is so purchased, the creditor shall, except as provided in
subparagraphs (3)-(7) of this paragraph, promptly cancel or otherwise
liquidate the transaction or the unsettled portion thereof.
Section 220.4(c)(3), one of the exceptions referred to, provides in
relevant part as follows:
If the security when so purchased is an unissued security, the
period applicable to the transaction under subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph shall be 7 days after the date on which the security is made
available by the issuer for delivery to purchasers.
(c) In the case presented, the shares of the mutual fund (open-end
investment company) are technically not issued at the time they are sold
by the underwriter and distributor. Several days may elapse from the
date of sale before a certificate can be delivered by the transfer
agent. The specific inquiry to the Board was, in effect, whether the 7-
day period after which a purchase transaction must be liquidated or
cancelled for nonpayment should run, in the case of mutual fund shares,
from the time when a certificate for the purchased shares is available
for delivery to the purchaser, instead of from the date of the purchase.
(d) Under the general rule of Sec. 220.4 (c)(2) that is applicable
to purchases of outstanding securities, the 7-day period runs from the
date of purchase without regard to the time required for the mechanical
acts of transfer of ownership and delivery of a certificate. This rule
is based on the principles governing the use of special cash accounts in
accordance with which, in the absence of special circumstances, payment
is to be made promptly upon the purchase of securities.
(e) The purpose of Sec. 220.4(c)(3) is to recognize the fact that,
when an issue of securities is to be issued at some fixed future date, a
security that is a part of such issue can be purchased on a ``when-
issued'' basis and that payment may reasonably be delayed until after
such date of issue, subject to other basic conditions for transactions
in a special cash account. Thus, unissued securities should be regarded
as ``made available for delivery to purchasers'' on the date when they
are substantially as available as outstanding securities are available
upon purchase, and this would ordinarily be the designated date of
issuance or, in the case of a stock dividend, the ``payment date''. In
any case, the time required for the mechanics of transfer and delivery
of a certificate is not material under Sec. 220.4(c)(3) any more than
it is under Sec. 220.4(c)(2).
(f) Mutual fund shares are essentially available upon purchase to
the same extent as outstanding securities. The mechanics of their
issuance and of the delivery of certificates are not significantly
different from the mechanics of transfer and delivery of certificates
for shares of outstanding securities, and the issuance of mutual fund
shares is not a future event in a sense that would warrant the extension
of the time for payment beyond that afforded in the case of outstanding
securities. Consequently, the Board has concluded that a purchase of
mutual fund shares
[[Page 25]]
is not a purchase of an ``unissued security'' to which Sec. 220.4(c)(3)
applies, but is a transaction to which Sec. 220.4(c)(2) applies.
[27 FR 10885, Nov. 8, 1962]