[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 222.72 General requirements for risk-based pricing notices.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, a
person must provide to a consumer a notice (``risk-based pricing
* * *
(3) Examples. (i) A credit card issuer sends a solicitation to the
consumer that discloses several possible purchase annual percentage
rates that may apply, such as 10, 12, or 14 percent, or a range of
purchase annual percentage rates from 10 to 14 percent. The consumer
applies for a credit card in response to the solicitation. The card
issuer provides a credit card to the consumer with a purchase annual
percentage rate of 12 percent based in whole or in part on a consumer
report. Unless an exception applies under Sec. 222.74, the card issuer
may satisfy its obligations under paragraph (a) of this section by
providing a risk-based pricing notice to the consumer because the
consumer received credit at a purchase annual percentage rate greater
than the lowest purchase annual percentage rate available under that
solicitation.
(ii) The same facts as in the example in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this
section, except that the card issuer provides a credit card to the
consumer at a purchase annual percentage rate of 10 percent. The card
issuer is not required to provide a risk-based pricing notice to the
consumer even if, under a different credit card solicitation, that
consumer or other consumers might qualify for a purchase annual
percentage rate of 8 percent.
(d) Account review--(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
this subpart, a person is subject to the requirements of paragraph (a)
of this section and must provide a risk-based pricing notice to a
consumer in the form and manner required by this subpart if the person--
(i) Uses a consumer report in connection with a review of credit
that has been extended to the consumer; and
(ii) Based in whole or in part on the consumer report, increases the
annual percentage rate (the annual percentage rate referenced in Sec.
222.71(n)(1)(ii) in the case of a credit card).
(2) Example. A credit card issuer periodically obtains consumer
reports for the purpose of reviewing the terms of credit it has extended
to consumers in connection with credit cards. As a result of this
review, the credit card issuer increases the purchase annual percentage
rate applicable to a consumer's credit card based in whole or in part on
information in a consumer report. The credit card issuer is subject to
the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section and must provide a