[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 222.91 Duties of card issuers regarding changes of address.
(a) Scope. This section applies to a person described in Sec.
222.90(a) that issues a debit or credit card (card issuer).
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Cardholder means a consumer who has been issued a credit or
debit card.
(2) Clear and conspicuous means reasonably understandable and
designed to call attention to the nature and significance of the
information presented.
(c) Address validation requirements. A card issuer must establish
and implement reasonable policies and procedures to assess the validity
of a change of address if it receives notification of a change of
address for a consumer's debit or credit card account and, within a
short period of time afterwards (during at least the first 30 days after
it receives such notification), the card issuer receives a request for
an additional or replacement card for the same account. Under these
circumstances, the card issuer may not issue an additional or
replacement card, until, in accordance with its reasonable policies and
procedures and for the purpose of assessing the validity of the change
of address, the card issuer:
(1)(i) Notifies the cardholder of the request:
(A) At the cardholder's former address; or
(B) By any other means of communication that the card issuer and the
cardholder have previously agreed to use; and
(ii) Provides to the cardholder a reasonable means of promptly
reporting incorrect address changes; or
(2) Otherwise assesses the validity of the change of address in
accordance with the policies and procedures the card issuer has
established pursuant to Sec. 222.90 of this part.
(d) Alternative timing of address validation. A card issuer may
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section if it
validates an address pursuant to the methods in paragraph (c)(1) or
(c)(2) of this section when it receives an address change notification,
before it receives a request for an additional or replacement card.
(e) Form of notice. Any written or electronic notice that the card
issuer provides under this paragraph must be clear and conspicuous and
provided separately from its regular correspondence with the cardholder.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 222 [Reserved]
Sec. Appendix B to Part 222--Model Notices of Furnishing Negative
Information
a. Although use of the model notices is not required, a financial
institution that is subject to section 623(a)(7) of the FCRA shall be
deemed to be in compliance with the notice requirement in section
623(a)(7) of the FCRA if the institution properly uses the model notices
in this appendix (as applicable).
b. A financial institution may use Model Notice B-1 if the
institution provides the notice prior to furnishing negative information
to a nationwide consumer reporting agency.
[[Page 97]]
c. A financial institution may use Model Notice B-2 if the
institution provides the notice after furnishing negative information to
a nationwide consumer reporting agency.
d. Financial institutions may make certain changes to the language
or format of the model notices without losing the safe harbor from
liability provided by the model notices. The changes to the model
notices may not be so extensive as to affect the substance, clarity, or
meaningful sequence of the language in the model notices. Financial
institutions making such extensive revisions will lose the safe harbor
from liability that this appendix provides. Acceptable changes include,
for example,
1. Rearranging the order of the references to ``late payment(s),''
or ``missed payment(s)''
2. Pluralizing the terms ``credit bureau,'' ``credit report,'' and
``account''
3. Specifying the particular type of account on which information
may be furnished, such as ``credit card account''
4. Rearranging in Model Notice B-1 the phrases ``information about
your account'' and ``to credit bureaus'' such that it would read ``We
may report to credit bureaus information about your account.''
Model Notice B-1
We may report information about your account to credit bureaus. Late
payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account may be
reflected in your credit report.
Model Notice B-2
We have told a credit bureau about a late payment, missed payment or
other default on your account. This information may be reflected in your
credit report.
[69 FR 33285, June 15, 2004]
Sec. Appendix C to Part 222--Model Forms for Opt-Out Notices
a. Although use of the model forms is not required, use of the model
forms in this appendix (as applicable) complies with the requirement in
section 624 of the Act for clear, conspicuous, and concise notices.
b. Certain changes may be made to the language or format of the
model forms without losing the protection from liability afforded by use
of the model forms. These changes may not be so extensive as to affect
the substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the language in the
model forms. Persons making such extensive revisions will lose the safe
harbor that this appendix provides. Acceptable changes include, for
example:
1. Rearranging the order of the references to ``your income,''
``your account history,'' and ``your credit score.''
2. Substituting other types of information for ``income,'' ``account
history,'' or ``credit score'' for accuracy, such as ``payment
history,'' ``credit history,'' ``payoff status,'' or ``claims history.''
3. Substituting a clearer and more accurate description of the
affiliates providing or covered by the notice for phrases such as ``the
[ABC] group of companies,'' including without limitation a statement
that the entity providing the notice recently purchased the consumer's
account.
4. Substituting other types of affiliates covered by the notice for
``credit card,'' ``insurance,'' or ``securities'' affiliates.
5. Omitting items that are not accurate or applicable. For example,
if a person does not limit the duration of the opt-out period, the
* * *