[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 222.20 Coverage and definitions.
(a) Coverage. Subpart C of this part applies to member banks of the
Federal Reserve System (other than national banks) and their respective
operating subsidiaries that are not functionally regulated within the
meaning of section 5(c)(5) of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended
(12 U.S.C. 1844(c)(5)), branches and Agencies of foreign banks (other
than Federal branches, Federal Agencies, and insured State branches of
foreign banks), commercial lending companies owned or controlled by
foreign banks, and organizations operating under section 25 or 25A of
the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 601 et seq., and 611 et seq.).
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart:
(1) Clear and conspicuous. The term ``clear and conspicuous'' means
reasonably understandable and designed to call attention to the nature
and significance of the information presented.
(2) Concise--(i) In general. The term ``concise'' means a reasonably
brief expression or statement.
(ii) Combination with other required disclosures. A notice required
by this subpart may be concise even if it is combined with other
disclosures required or authorized by federal or state law.
(3) Eligibility information. The term ``eligibility information''
means any information the communication of which would be a consumer
report if the exclusions from the definition of ``consumer report'' in
section 603(d)(2)(A) of the Act did not apply. Eligibility information
does not include aggregate or blind data that does not contain personal
identifiers such as account numbers, names, or addresses.
(4) Pre-existing business relationship--(i) In general. The term
``pre-existing business relationship'' means a relationship between a
person, or a person's licensed agent, and a consumer based on--
(A) A financial contract between the person and the consumer which
is in force on the date on which the consumer is sent a solicitation
covered by this subpart;
(B) The purchase, rental, or lease by the consumer of the person's
goods or services, or a financial transaction (including holding an
active account or a policy in force or having another continuing
relationship) between the consumer and the person, during the 18-month
period immediately preceding the date on which the consumer is sent a
solicitation covered by this subpart; or
(C) An inquiry or application by the consumer regarding a product or
service offered by that person during the three-month period immediately
preceding the date on which the consumer is sent a solicitation covered
by this subpart.
(ii) Examples of pre-existing business relationships. (A) If a
consumer has a time deposit account, such as a certificate of deposit,
at a depository institution that is currently in force, the depository
institution has a pre-existing business relationship with the consumer
and can use eligibility information it receives from its affiliates to
make solicitations to the consumer about its products or services.
(B) If a consumer obtained a certificate of deposit from a
depository institution, but did not renew the certificate at maturity,
the depository institution has a pre-existing business relationship with
the consumer and can use eligibility information it receives from its
affiliates to make solicitations to the consumer about its products or
services for 18 months after the date of maturity of the certificate of
deposit.
(C) If a consumer obtains a mortgage, the mortgage lender has a pre-
existing business relationship with the consumer. If the mortgage lender
sells the consumer's entire loan to an investor, the mortgage lender has
a pre-existing business relationship with the consumer and can use
eligibility information it receives from its affiliates to make
solicitations to the consumer about its products or services for 18
months after the date it sells the loan, and the investor has a pre-
existing
[[Page 59]]
business relationship with the consumer upon purchasing the loan. If,
however, the mortgage lender sells a fractional interest in the
consumer's loan to an investor but also retains an ownership interest in
the loan, the mortgage lender continues to have a pre-existing business
relationship with the consumer, but the investor does not have a pre-
existing business relationship with the consumer. If the mortgage lender
retains ownership of the loan, but sells ownership of the servicing
rights to the consumer's loan, the mortgage lender continues to have a
pre-existing business relationship with the consumer. The purchaser of
the servicing rights also has a pre-existing business relationship with
the consumer as of the date it purchases ownership of the servicing
rights, but only if it collects payments from or otherwise deals
directly with the consumer on a continuing basis.
(D) If a consumer applies to a depository institution for a product
or service that it offers, but does not obtain a product or service from
or enter into a financial contract or transaction with the institution,
the depository institution has a pre-existing business relationship with
the consumer and can therefore use eligibility information it receives
from an affiliate to make solicitations to the consumer about its
products or services for three months after the date of the application.
(E) If a consumer makes a telephone inquiry to a depository
institution about its products or services and provides contact
information to the institution, but does not obtain a product or service
from or enter into a financial contract or transaction with the
institution, the depository institution has a pre-existing business
relationship with the consumer and can therefore use eligibility
information it receives from an affiliate to make solicitations to the
consumer about its products or services for three months after the date
of the inquiry.
(F) If a consumer makes an inquiry to a depository institution by e-
* * *