[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.31 Control proceedings.
(a) Preliminary determination of control. (1) The Board in its sole
discretion may issue a preliminary determination of control under the
procedures set forth in this section in any case in which the Board
* * *
(H) A requirement that the first company be able to purchase
additional securities issued by the second company in order to maintain
the first company's percentage ownership in the second company;
(I) A requirement that the second company ensure that any security
holder who intends to sell its securities of the second company provide
other security holders of the second company or the second company
itself the opportunity to purchase the securities before the securities
can be sold to a third party; or
(J) A requirement that the second company take reasonable steps to
ensure the preservation of tax status or tax benefits, such as status of
the second company as a Subchapter S corporation or the protection of
the value of net operating loss carry-forwards.
(6) Second company means the company whose potential control by a
first company is the subject of determination by the Board under this
subpart.
(7) Senior management official means any person who participates or
has the authority to participate (other than in the capacity as a
director) in major policymaking functions of a company.
(f) Reservation of authority. Nothing in this subpart shall limit
the authority of the Board to take any supervisory or enforcement action
otherwise permitted by law, including an action to address unsafe or
unsound practices or conditions, or violations of law.