[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.12 Supplement: margin requirements.
The required margin for each security position held in a margin
account shall be as follows:
(a) Margin equity security, except for an exempted security, money
market mutual fund or exempted securities mutual fund, warrant on a
securities index or foreign currency or a long position in an option: 50
percent of the current market value of the security or the percentage
set by the regulatory authority where the trade occurs, whichever is
greater.
(b) Exempted security, non-equity security, money market mutual fund
or exempted securities mutual fund: The margin required by the creditor
in good faith or the percentage set by the regulatory authority where
the trade occurs, whichever is greater.
(c) Short sale of a nonexempted security, except for a non-equity
security:
(1) 150 percent of the current market value of the security; or
(2) 100 percent of the current market value if a security
exchangeable or convertible within 90 calendar days without restriction
other than the payment of money into the security sold short is held in
the account, provided that any long call to be used as margin in
connection with a short sale of the underlying security is an American-
style option issued by a registered clearing corporation and listed or
traded on a registered national securities exchange with an exercise
price that does not exceed the price at which the underlying security
was sold short.
(d) Short sale of an exempted security or non-equity security: 100
percent of the current market value of the security plus the margin
required by the creditor in good faith.
(e) Nonmargin, nonexempted equity security: 100 percent of the
current market value.
(f) Put or call on a security, certificate of deposit, securities
index or foreign currency or a warrant on a securities index or foreign
currency:
(1) In the case of puts and calls issued by a registered clearing
corporation and listed or traded on a registered national securities
exchange or a registered securities association and registered warrants
on a securities index or foreign currency, the amount, or other position
specified by the rules of the registered national securities exchange or
the registered securities association authorized to trade the option or
warrant, provided that all such rules have been approved or amended by
the SEC; or
(2) In the case of all other puts and calls, the amount, or other
position, specified by the maintenance rules of the creditor's examining
authority.
[Reg. T, 63 FR 2827, Jan. 16, 1998]
Interpretations