[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.4 Margin account.
(a) Margin transactions. (1) All transactions not specifically
authorized for inclusion in another account shall be recorded in the
margin account.
(2) A creditor may establish separate margin accounts for the same
* * *
from one creditor to another may be treated as if it had been maintained
by the transferee from the date of its origin, if the transferee
accepts, in good faith, a signed statement of the transferor (or, if
that is not practicable, of the customer), that any margin call issued
under this part has been satisfied.
(ii) A margin account that is transferred from one customer to
another as part of a transaction, not undertaken to avoid the
requirements of this part, may be treated as if it had been maintained
for the transferee from the date of its origin, if the creditor accepts
in good faith and keeps with the transferee account a signed statement
of the transferor describing the circumstances for the transfer.
(8) Sound credit judgment. In exercising sound credit judgment to
determine the margin required in good faith pursuant to Sec. 220.12
(the Supplement), the creditor shall make its determination for a
specified security position without regard to the customer's other
assets or securities positions held in connection with unrelated
transactions.
(c) When additional margin is required--(1) Computing deficiency.
All transactions on the same day shall be combined to determine whether
additional margin is required by the creditor. For the purpose of
computing equity in an account, security positions are established or
eliminated and a credit or debit created on the trade date of a security
transaction. Additional margin is required on any day when the day's
transactions create or increase a margin deficiency in the account and
shall be for the amount of the margin deficiency so created or
increased.
(2) Satisfaction of deficiency. The additional required margin may
be satisfied by a transfer from the special memorandum account or by a
deposit of cash, margin securities, exempted securities, or any
combination thereof.
(3) Time limits. (i) A margin call shall be satisfied within one
payment period after the margin deficiency was created or increased.
(ii) The payment period may be extended for one or more limited
periods upon application by the creditor to its examining authority
unless the examining authority believes that the creditor is not acting
in good faith or that
[[Page 11]]
the creditor has not sufficiently determined that exceptional
circumstances warrant such action. Applications shall be filed and acted
upon prior to the end of the payment period or the expiration of any
subsequent extension.
(4) Satisfaction restriction. Any transaction, position, or deposit
that is used to satisfy one requirement under this part shall be
unavailable to satisfy any other requirement.
(d) Liquidation in lieu of deposit. If any margin call is not met in
full within the required time, the creditor shall liquidate securities
sufficient to meet the margin call or to eliminate any margin deficiency
existing on the day such liquidation is required, whichever is less. If
the margin deficiency created or increased is $1000 or less, no action
need be taken by the creditor.
(e) Withdrawals of cash or securities. (1) Cash or securities may be
withdrawn from an account, except if:
(i) Additional cash or securities are required to be deposited into
the account for a transaction on the same or a previous day; or
(ii) The withdrawal, together with other transactions, deposits, and
withdrawals on the same day, would create or increase a margin
deficiency.
(2) Margin excess may be withdrawn or may be transferred to the
special memorandum account (Sec. 220.5) by making a single entry to
that account which will represent a debit to the margin account and a
credit to the special memorandum account.
(3) If a creditor does not receive a distribution of cash or
securities which is payable with respect to any security in a margin
account on the day it is payable and withdrawal would not be permitted
under this paragraph (e), a withdrawal transaction shall be deemed to
have occurred on the day the distribution is payable.
(f) Interest, service charges, etc. (1) Without regard to the other
provisions of this section, the creditor, in its usual practice, may
debit the following items to a margin account if they are considered in
calculating the balance of such account:
(i) Interest charged on credit maintained in the margin account;
(ii) Premiums on securities borrowed in connection with short sales
or to effect delivery;
(iii) Dividends, interest, or other distributions due on borrowed
securities;
(iv) Communication or shipping charges with respect to transactions
in the margin account; and
(v) Any other service charges which the creditor may impose.
(2) A creditor may permit interest, dividends, or other
distributions credited to a margin account to be withdrawn from the
account if:
(i) The withdrawal does not create or increase a margin deficiency
in the account; or
(ii) The current market value of any securities withdrawn does not
exceed 10 percent of the current market value of the security with
respect to which they were distributed.
[Reg. T, 63 FR 2823, Jan. 16, 1998]