[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.3 General requirements.
(a) Extending, maintaining, and arranging credit--(1) Extending
credit. No lender, except a plan-lender, as defined in Sec. 221.4(a),
shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by
margin stock, in an amount that exceeds the maximum loan value of the
collateral securing the credit.
(2) Maintaining credit. A lender may continue to maintain any credit
initially extended in compliance with this part, regardless of:
(i) Reduction in the customer's equity resulting from change in
market prices;
(ii) Change in the maximum loan value prescribed by this part; or
(iii) Change in the status of the security (from nonmargin to
margin) securing an existing purpose credit.
(3) Arranging credit. No lender may arrange for the extension or
maintenance of any purpose credit, except upon the same terms and
conditions under which the lender itself may extend or maintain purpose
credit under this part.
(b) Registration of nonbank lenders; termination of registration;
annual report--(1) Registration. Every person other than a person
subject to part 220 of this chapter or a bank who, in the ordinary
course of business, extends or maintains credit secured, directly or
indirectly, by any margin stock shall register on Federal Reserve Form
FR G-1 (OMB control number 7100-0011) within 30 days after the end of
any calendar quarter during which:
(i) The amount of credit extended equals $200,000 or more; or
(ii) The amount of credit outstanding at any time during that
calendar quarter equals $500,000 or more.
(2) Deregistration. A registered nonbank lender may apply to
terminate its registration, by filing Federal Reserve Form FR G-2 (OMB
control number 7100-0011), if the lender has not, during the preceding
six calendar months, had more than $200,000 of such credit outstanding.
Registration shall be deemed terminated when the application is approved
by the Board.
(3) Annual report. Every registered nonbank lender shall, within 30
days following June 30 of every year, file Form FR G-4 (OMB control
number 7100-0011).
(4) Where to register and file applications and reports.
Registration statements, applications to terminate registration, and
annual reports shall be filed with the Federal Reserve Bank of the
district in which the principal office of the lender is located.
(c) Purpose statement--(1) General rule--(i) Banks. Except for
credit extended under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, whenever a bank
extends credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, in an
amount exceeding $100,000, the bank shall require its customer to
execute Form FR U-1 (OMB No. 7100-0115), which shall be signed and
accepted by a duly authorized officer of the bank acting in good faith.
(ii) Nonbank lenders. Except for credit extended under paragraph
(c)(2) of this section or Sec. 221.4, whenever a nonbank lender extends
credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, the
[[Page 38]]
nonbank lender shall require its customer to execute Form FR G-3 (OMB
control number 7100-0018), which shall be signed and accepted by a duly
* * *
and non-purpose credit to the same customer, the lender shall treat the
credits as two separate loans and may not rely upon the required
collateral securing the purpose credit for the nonpurpose credit.
(e) Exempted borrowers. (1) An exempted borrower that has been in
existence for less than one year may meet the definition of exempted
borrower based on a six-month period.
(2) Once a member of a national securities exchange or registered
broker or dealer ceases to qualify as an exempted borrower, it shall
notify its lenders of this fact. Any new extensions of credit to such a
borrower, including rollovers, renewals, and additional draws on
existing lines of credit, are subject to the provisions of this part.
(f) Withdrawals and substitutions. (1) A lender may permit any
withdrawal or substitution of cash or collateral by the customer if the
withdrawal or substitution would not:
(i) Cause the credit to exceed the maximum loan value of the
collateral; or
(ii) Increase the amount by which the credit exceeds the maximum
loan value of the collateral.
[[Page 39]]
(2) For purposes of this section, the maximum loan value of the
collateral on the day of the withdrawal or substitution shall be used.
(g) Exchange offers. To enable a customer to participate in a
reorganization, recapitalization or exchange offer that is made to
holders of an issue of margin stock, a lender may permit substitution of
the securities received. A nonmargin, nonexempted security acquired in
exchange for a margin stock shall be treated as if it is margin stock
for a period of 60 days following the exchange.
(h) Renewals and extensions of maturity. A renewal or extension of
maturity of a credit need not be considered a new extension of credit if
the amount of the credit is increased only by the addition of interest,
service charges, or taxes with respect to the credit.
(i) Transfers of credit. (1) A transfer of a credit between
customers or between lenders shall not be considered a new extension of
credit if:
(i) The original credit was extended by a lender in compliance with
this part or by a lender subject to part 207 of this chapter in effect
prior to April 1, 1998, (See part 207 appearing in the 12 CFR parts 200
to 219 edition revised as of January 1, 1997), in a manner that would
have complied with this part;
(ii) The transfer is not made to evade this part;
(iii) The amount of credit is not increased; and
(iv) The collateral for the credit is not changed.
(2) Any transfer between customers at the same lender shall be
accompanied by a statement by the transferor customer describing the
circumstances giving rise to the transfer and shall be accepted and
signed by a representative of the lender acting in good faith. The
lender shall keep such statement with its records of the transferee
account.
(3) When a transfer is made between lenders, the transferee shall
* * *