[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.32 Rebuttable presumptions of control of a company.
(a) General. (1) In any proceeding under Sec. 225.31(b) or (c) of
this part, a first company is presumed to control a second company in
* * *
(2) Two or more employees or directors of the first company or any
of its subsidiaries serve as senior management officials of the second
company or any of its subsidiaries;
(3) An employee or director of the first company or any of its
subsidiaries serves as the chief executive officer, or serves in a
similar capacity, of the second company or any of its subsidiaries;
(4) The first company or any of its subsidiaries enters into
transactions or has business relationships with the second company or
any of its subsidiaries that generate in the aggregate 10 percent or
more of the total annual revenues or expenses of the second company,
each on a consolidated basis; or
(5) The first company or any of its subsidiaries has any limiting
contractual right with respect to the second company or any of its
subsidiaries, unless such limiting contractual right is part of an
agreement to merge with or make a controlling investment in the second
company that is reasonably expected to close within one year and such
limiting contractual right is designed to ensure that the second company
continues to operate in the ordinary course until the merger or
investment is consummated or such limiting contractual right requires
the second company to take an action necessary for the merger or
investment to be consummated.
(e) Ownership or control of 10 percent or more of voting securities.
The first company controls 10 percent or more of the outstanding
securities of any class of voting securities of the second company, and:
(1) The first company or any of its subsidiaries propose a number of
director representatives to the board of directors of the second company
or any of its subsidiaries in opposition to nominees proposed by the
management or board of directors of the second company or any of its
subsidiaries that, together with any director representatives of the
first company or any of its subsidiaries on the board of directors of
the second company or any of its subsidiaries, would comprise 25 percent
or more of the board of directors of the second company or any of its
subsidiaries;
(2) Director representatives of the first company and its
subsidiaries comprise more than 25 percent of any committee of the board
of directors of the second company or any of its subsidiaries that can
take action that binds the second company or any of its subsidiaries; or
(3) The first company or any of its subsidiaries enters into
transactions or has business relationships with the second company or
any of its subsidiaries that:
(i) Are not on market terms; or
(ii) Generate in the aggregate 5 percent or more of the total annual
revenues or expenses of the second company, each on a consolidated
basis.
(f) Ownership or control of 15 percent or more of voting securities.
The first company controls 15 percent or more of the outstanding
securities of any class of voting securities of the second company, and:
(1) A director representative of the first company or of any of its
subsidiaries serves as the chair of the board of directors of the second
company or any of its subsidiaries;
(2) One or more employees or directors of the first company or any
of its subsidiaries serves as a senior management official of the second
company or any of its subsidiaries; or
[[Page 199]]
(3) The first company or any of its subsidiaries enters into
transactions or has business relationships with the second company or
any of its subsidiaries that generate in the aggregate 2 percent or more
of the total annual revenues or expenses of the second company, each on
a consolidated basis.
(g) Accounting consolidation. The first company consolidates the
second company on its financial statements prepared under U.S. generally
accepted accounting principles.
(h) Control of an investment fund. (1) The first company serves as
an investment adviser to the second company, the second company is an
investment fund, and the first company, directly or indirectly, or
acting through one or more other persons:
(i) Controls 5 percent or more of the outstanding securities of any
class of voting securities of the second company; or
(ii) Controls 25 percent or more of the total equity of the second
company.
(2) The presumption of control in paragraph (h)(1) of this section
does not apply if the first company organized and sponsored the second
company within the preceding 12 months.
(i) Divestiture of control. (1) The first company controlled the
second company under Sec. 225.2(e)(1)(i) or (ii) of this part at any
time during the prior two years and the first company controls 15
percent or more of the outstanding securities of any class of voting
securities of the second company.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (i)(1) of this section, a first
company will not be presumed to control a second company under this
paragraph if 50 percent or more of the outstanding securities of each
class of voting securities of the second company is controlled by a
person that is not a senior management official or director of the first
company, or by a company that is not an affiliate of the first company.
(j) Securities held in a fiduciary capacity. For purposes of the
presumptions of control in this section, the first company does not
control securities of the second company that the first company holds in
a fiduciary capacity, except that if the second company is a depository
institution or a depository institution holding company, this paragraph
(j) only applies to securities held in a fiduciary capacity without sole
discretionary authority to exercise the voting rights of the securities.