[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 222.42 Reasonable policies and procedures concerning the
accuracy and integrity of furnished information.
(a) Policies and procedures. Each furnisher must establish and
implement reasonable written policies and procedures regarding the
accuracy and integrity of the information relating to
[[Page 78]]
consumers that it furnishes to a consumer reporting agency. The policies
and procedures must be appropriate to the nature, size, complexity, and
scope of each furnisher's activities.
(b) Guidelines. Each furnisher must consider the guidelines in
appendix E of this part in developing its policies and procedures
required by this section, and incorporate those guidelines that are
appropriate.
(c) Reviewing and updating policies and procedures. Each furnisher
must review its policies and procedures required by this section
periodically and update them as necessary to ensure their continued
effectiveness.