[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.3 General requirements.
(a) Extending, maintaining, and arranging credit--(1) Extending
credit. No lender, except a plan-lender, as defined in Sec. 221.4(a),
shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by
* * *
if all of the collateral for the agreement is not pledged at the time
the agreement is originally established.
(iii) Collateral. If a purpose statement executed at the time the
credit arrangement is initially made indicates that the purpose is to
purchase or carry margin stock, the credit will be deemed in compliance
with this part if:
(A) The maximum loan value of the collateral at least equals the
aggregate amount of funds actually disbursed; or
(B) At the end of any day on which credit is extended under the
agreement, the lender calls for additional collateral sufficient to
bring the credit into compliance with Sec. 221.7 (the Supplement).
(iv) Amendment of purpose statement. For any purpose credit
disbursed under the agreement, the lender shall obtain and attach to the
executed Form FR U-1 or FR G-3 a current list of collateral which
adequately supports all credit extended under the agreement.
(d) Single credit rule. (1) All purpose credit extended to a
customer shall be treated as a single credit, and all the collateral
securing such credit shall be considered in determining whether or not
the credit complies with this part, except that syndicated loans need
not be aggregated with other unrelated purpose credit extended by the
same lender.
(2) A lender that has extended purpose credit secured by margin
stock may not subsequently extend unsecured purpose credit to the same
customer unless the combined credit does not exceed the maximum loan
value of the collateral securing the prior credit.
(3) If a lender extended unsecured purpose credit to a customer
prior to the extension of purpose credit secured by margin stock, the
credits shall be combined and treated as a single credit solely for the
purposes of the withdrawal and substitution provision of paragraph (f)
of this section.
(4) If a lender extends purpose credit secured by any margin stock
and non-purpose credit to the same customer, the lender shall treat the
credits as two separate loans and may not rely upon the required
collateral securing the purpose credit for the nonpurpose credit.
(e) Exempted borrowers. (1) An exempted borrower that has been in
existence for less than one year may meet the definition of exempted
borrower based on a six-month period.
(2) Once a member of a national securities exchange or registered
broker or dealer ceases to qualify as an exempted borrower, it shall
notify its lenders of this fact. Any new extensions of credit to such a
borrower, including rollovers, renewals, and additional draws on
existing lines of credit, are subject to the provisions of this part.
(f) Withdrawals and substitutions. (1) A lender may permit any
withdrawal or substitution of cash or collateral by the customer if the
withdrawal or substitution would not:
(i) Cause the credit to exceed the maximum loan value of the
collateral; or
(ii) Increase the amount by which the credit exceeds the maximum
* * *
accompanied by a statement by the transferor customer describing the
circumstances giving rise to the transfer and shall be accepted and
signed by a representative of the lender acting in good faith. The
lender shall keep such statement with its records of the transferee
account.
(3) When a transfer is made between lenders, the transferee shall
obtain a copy of the Form FR U-1 or Form FR G-3 originally filed with
the transferor and retain the copy with its records of the transferee
account. If no form was originally filed with the transferor, the
transferee may accept in good faith a statement from the transferor
describing the purpose of the loan and the collateral securing it.
(j) Action for lender's protection. Nothing in this part shall
require a bank to waive or forego any lien or prevent a bank from taking
any action it deems necessary in good faith for its protection.
(k) Mistakes in good faith. A mistake in good faith in connection
with the extension or maintenance of credit shall not be a violation of
this part.