[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 222.75 Rules of construction.
For purposes of this subpart, the following rules of construction
apply:
(a) One notice per credit extension. A consumer is entitled to no
more than one risk-based pricing notice under Sec. 222.72(a) or (c), or
one notice under Sec. 222.74(d), (e), or (f), for each grant,
extension, or other provision of credit. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
even if a consumer has previously received a risk-based pricing notice
in connection with a grant, extension, or other provision of credit,
another risk-based pricing notice is required if the conditions set
forth in Sec. 222.72(d) have been met.
(b) Multi-party transactions--(1) Initial creditor. The person to
whom a credit obligation is initially payable must provide the risk-
based pricing notice described in Sec. 222.72(a) or (c), or satisfy the
requirements for and provide the notice required under one of the
exceptions in Sec. 222.74(d), (e), or (f), even if that person
immediately assigns the credit agreement to a third party and is not the
source of funding for the credit.
(2) Purchasers or assignees. A purchaser or assignee of a credit
contract with a consumer is not subject to the requirements of this
subpart and is not required to provide the risk-based pricing notice
described in Sec. 222.72(a) or (c), or satisfy the requirements for and
provide the notice required under one of the exceptions in Sec.
222.74(d), (e), or (f).
(3) Examples. (i) A consumer obtains credit to finance the purchase
of an automobile. If the auto dealer is the person to whom the loan
obligation is initially payable, such as where the auto dealer is the
original creditor under a retail installment sales contract, the auto
dealer must provide the risk-based pricing notice to the consumer (or
satisfy the requirements for and provide the notice required under one
of the exceptions noted above), even if the auto dealer immediately
assigns the loan to a bank or finance company. The bank or finance
company, which is an assignee, has no duty to provide a risk-based
pricing notice to the consumer.
(ii) A consumer obtains credit to finance the purchase of an
automobile. If a bank or finance company is the person to whom the loan
obligation is initially payable, the bank or finance company must
provide the risk-based pricing notice to the consumer (or satisfy the
requirements for and provide the notice required under one of the
exceptions noted above) based on the terms offered by that bank or
finance company only. The auto dealer has no duty to provide a risk-
based pricing notice to the consumer. However, the bank or finance
company may comply with this rule if the auto dealer has agreed to
provide notices to consumers before consummation pursuant to an
arrangement with the bank or finance company, as permitted under Sec.
222.73(c).
(c) Multiple consumers--(1) Risk-based pricing notices. In a
transaction involving two or more consumers who are granted, extended,
or otherwise provided credit, a person must provide a notice to each
consumer to satisfy the requirements of Sec. 222.72(a) or (c). Whether
the consumers have the same address or not, the person must provide a
separate notice to each consumer if a notice includes a credit score(s).
Each separate notice that includes a credit score(s) must contain only
the credit score(s) of the consumer to whom the notice is provided, and
not the credit score(s) of the other consumer. If the
[[Page 93]]
consumers have the same address, and the notice does not include a
credit score(s), a person may satisfy the requirements by providing a
single notice addressed to both consumers.
(2) Credit score disclosure notices. In a transaction involving two
or more consumers who are granted, extended, or otherwise provided
credit, a person must provide a separate notice to each consumer to
satisfy the exceptions in Sec. 222.74(d), (e), or (f). Whether the
consumers have the same address or not, the person must provide a
separate notice to each consumer. Each separate notice must contain only
the credit score(s) of the consumer to whom the notice is provided, and
not the credit score(s) of the other consumer.
(3) Examples. (i) Two consumers jointly apply for credit with a
creditor. The creditor obtains credit scores on both consumers. Based in
part on the credit scores, the creditor grants credit to the consumers
on material terms that are materially less favorable than the most
favorable terms available to other consumers from the creditor. The
creditor provides risk-based pricing notices to satisfy its obligations
under this subpart. The creditor must provide a separate risk-based
pricing notice to each consumer whether the consumers have the same
address or not. Each risk-based pricing notice must contain only the
credit score(s) of the consumer to whom the notice is provided.
(ii) Two consumers jointly apply for credit with a creditor. The two
consumers reside at the same address. The creditor obtains credit scores
on each of the two consumer applicants. The creditor grants credit to
the consumers. The creditor provides credit score disclosure notices to
satisfy its obligations under this subpart. Even though the two
consumers reside at the same address, the creditor must provide a
separate credit score disclosure notice to each of the consumers. Each
notice must contain only the credit score of the consumer to whom the
notice is provided.
[75 FR 2752, Jan. 15, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 41617, July 15, 2011]
Subpart I_Duties of Users of Consumer Reports Regarding Identity Theft
Source: 69 FR 77618, Dec. 28, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
Sec. Sec. 222.80-222.81 [Reserved]