[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.2 Definitions.
Except as modified in this regulation or unless the context
otherwise requires, the terms used in this regulation have the same
meaning as set forth in the relevant statutes.
(a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with, another company.
(b)(1) Bank means:
(i) An insured bank as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h)); or
(ii) An institution organized under the laws of the United States
which both:
(A) Accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may
withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or
others; and
(B) Is engaged in the business of making commercial loans.
(2) Bank does not include those institutions qualifying under the
exceptions listed in section 2(c)(2) of the BHC Act (12 U.S.C.
1841(c)(2)).
(c)(1) Bank holding company means any company (including a bank)
that has direct or indirect control of a bank, other than control that
results from the ownership or control of:
(i) Voting securities held in good faith in a fiduciary capacity
(other than as provided in paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this
section) without sole discretionary voting authority, or as otherwise
exempted under section 2(a)(5)(A) of the BHC Act;
(ii) Voting securities acquired and held only for a reasonable
period of time in connection with the underwriting of securities, as
provided in section 2(a)(5)(B) of the BHC Act;
(iii) Voting rights to voting securities acquired for the sole
purpose and in the course of participating in a proxy solicitation, as
provided in section 2(a)(5)(C) of the BHC Act;
(iv) Voting securities acquired in satisfaction of debts previously
contracted in good faith, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(D) of the BHC
Act, if the securities are divested within two years of acquisition (or
such later period as the Board may permit by order); or
(v) Voting securities of certain institutions owned by a thrift
institution or a trust company, as provided in sections 2(a)(5)(E) and
(F) of the BHC Act.
(2) Except for the purposes of Sec. 225.4(b) of this subpart and
subpart E of this part, or as otherwise provided in this regulation,
bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization. For the
purposes of subpart B of this part, bank holding company includes a
foreign banking organization only if it owns or controls a bank in the
United States.
(d)(1) Company includes any bank, corporation, general or limited
partnership, association or similar organization, business trust, or any
other trust unless by its terms it must terminate either within 25
years, or within 21 years and 10 months after the death of individuals
living on the effective date of the trust.
(2) Company does not include any organization, the majority of the
voting securities of which are owned by the United States or any state.
[[Page 149]]
(3) Testamentary trusts exempt. Unless the Board finds that the
trust is being operated as a business trust or company, a trust is
presumed not to be a company if the trust:
* * *