[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.3 General requirements.
(a) Extending, maintaining, and arranging credit--(1) Extending
credit. No lender, except a plan-lender, as defined in Sec. 221.4(a),
shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by
* * *
(3) Annual report. Every registered nonbank lender shall, within 30
days following June 30 of every year, file Form FR G-4 (OMB control
number 7100-0011).
(4) Where to register and file applications and reports.
Registration statements, applications to terminate registration, and
annual reports shall be filed with the Federal Reserve Bank of the
district in which the principal office of the lender is located.
(c) Purpose statement--(1) General rule--(i) Banks. Except for
credit extended under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, whenever a bank
extends credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, in an
amount exceeding $100,000, the bank shall require its customer to
execute Form FR U-1 (OMB No. 7100-0115), which shall be signed and
accepted by a duly authorized officer of the bank acting in good faith.
(ii) Nonbank lenders. Except for credit extended under paragraph
(c)(2) of this section or Sec. 221.4, whenever a nonbank lender extends
credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, the
[[Page 38]]
nonbank lender shall require its customer to execute Form FR G-3 (OMB
control number 7100-0018), which shall be signed and accepted by a duly
authorized representative of the nonbank lender acting in good faith.
(2) Purpose statement for revolving-credit or multiple-draw
agreements or financing of securities purchases on a payment-against-
delivery basis--(i) Banks. If a bank extends credit, secured directly or
indirectly by any margin stock, in an amount exceeding $100,000, under a
revolving-credit or other multiple-draw agreement, Form FR U-1 must be
executed at the time the credit arrangement is originally established
and must be amended as described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section
for each disbursement if all of the collateral for the agreement is not
pledged at the time the agreement is originally established.
(ii) Nonbank lenders. If a nonbank lender extends credit, secured
directly or indirectly by any margin stock, under a revolving-credit or
other multiple-draw agreement, Form FR G-3 must be executed at the time
the credit arrangement is originally established and must be amended as
described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section for each disbursement
if all of the collateral for the agreement is not pledged at the time
the agreement is originally established.
(iii) Collateral. If a purpose statement executed at the time the
credit arrangement is initially made indicates that the purpose is to
purchase or carry margin stock, the credit will be deemed in compliance
with this part if:
(A) The maximum loan value of the collateral at least equals the
aggregate amount of funds actually disbursed; or
* * *
stock may not subsequently extend unsecured purpose credit to the same
customer unless the combined credit does not exceed the maximum loan
value of the collateral securing the prior credit.
(3) If a lender extended unsecured purpose credit to a customer
prior to the extension of purpose credit secured by margin stock, the
credits shall be combined and treated as a single credit solely for the
purposes of the withdrawal and substitution provision of paragraph (f)
of this section.
(4) If a lender extends purpose credit secured by any margin stock
and non-purpose credit to the same customer, the lender shall treat the
credits as two separate loans and may not rely upon the required
collateral securing the purpose credit for the nonpurpose credit.
(e) Exempted borrowers. (1) An exempted borrower that has been in
existence for less than one year may meet the definition of exempted
borrower based on a six-month period.
(2) Once a member of a national securities exchange or registered
broker or dealer ceases to qualify as an exempted borrower, it shall
notify its lenders of this fact. Any new extensions of credit to such a
borrower, including rollovers, renewals, and additional draws on
existing lines of credit, are subject to the provisions of this part.
(f) Withdrawals and substitutions. (1) A lender may permit any
withdrawal or substitution of cash or collateral by the customer if the
withdrawal or substitution would not:
(i) Cause the credit to exceed the maximum loan value of the
collateral; or
(ii) Increase the amount by which the credit exceeds the maximum
loan value of the collateral.
[[Page 39]]
(2) For purposes of this section, the maximum loan value of the
collateral on the day of the withdrawal or substitution shall be used.
(g) Exchange offers. To enable a customer to participate in a
reorganization, recapitalization or exchange offer that is made to
* * *