[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.28 List of permissible nonbanking activities.
(a) Closely related nonbanking activities. The activities listed in
paragraph (b) of this section are so closely related to banking or
* * *
\4\ For this purpose, the divestiture period for property begins on
the date that the debt is acquired, regardless of when legal title to
the property is acquired.
(B) Stands only in the position of a creditor and does not purchase
equity of obligors of debt in default (other than equity that may be
collateral for such debt); and
(C) Does not acquire debt in default secured by shares of a bank or
bank holding company.
(viii) Real estate settlement servicing. Providing real estate
settlement services. \5\
\5\ For purposes of this section, real estate settlement services do
not include providing title insurance as principal, agent, or broker.
(3) Leasing personal or real property. Leasing personal or real
property or acting as agent, broker, or adviser in leasing such property
if:
(i) The lease is on a nonoperating basis; \6\
\6\ The requirement that the lease be on a nonoperating basis means
that the bank holding company may not, directly or indirectly, engage in
operating, servicing, maintaining, or repairing leased property during
the lease term. For purposes of the leasing of automobiles, the
requirement that the lease be on a nonoperating basis means that the
bank holding company may not, directly or indirectly: (1) Provide
servicing, repair, or maintenance of the leased vehicle during the lease
term; (2) purchase parts and accessories in bulk or for an individual
vehicle after the lessee has taken delivery of the vehicle; (3) provide
the loan of an automobile during servicing of the leased vehicle; (4)
purchase insurance for the lessee; or (5) provide for the renewal of the
vehicle's license merely as a service to the lessee where the lessee
could renew the license without authorization from the lessor. The bank
holding company may arrange for a third party to provide these services
or products.
(ii) The initial term of the lease is at least 90 days;
(iii) In the case of leases involving real property:
(A) At the inception of the initial lease, the effect of the
transaction will yield a return that will compensate the lessor for not
less than the lessor's full investment in the property plus the
estimated total cost of financing the property over the term of the
lease from rental payments, estimated tax benefits, and the estimated
residual value of the property at the expiration of the initial lease;
and
(B) The estimated residual value of property for purposes of
paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(A) of this section shall not exceed 25 percent of
the acquisition cost of the property to the lessor.
[[Page 190]]
(4) Operating nonbank depository institutions--(i) Industrial
banking. Owning, controlling, or operating an industrial bank, Morris
Plan bank, or industrial loan company, so long as the institution is not
a bank.
(ii) Operating savings association. Owning, controlling, or
operating a savings association, if the savings association engages only
in deposit-taking activities, lending, and other activities that are
permissible for bank holding companies under this subpart C.
(5) Trust company functions. Performing functions or activities that
may be performed by a trust company (including activities of a
fiduciary, agency, or custodial nature), in the manner authorized by
federal or state law, so long as the company is not a bank for purposes
of section 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act.
(6) Financial and investment advisory activities. Acting as
investment or financial advisor to any person, including (without, in
any way, limiting the foregoing):
(i) Serving as investment adviser (as defined in section 2(a)(20) of
the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(20)), to an
investment company registered under that act, including sponsoring,
organizing, and managing a closed-end investment company;
(ii) Furnishing general economic information and advice, general
economic statistical forecasting services, and industry studies;
(iii) Providing advice in connection with mergers, acquisitions,
divestitures, investments, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts,
recapitalizations, capital structurings, financing transactions and
similar transactions, and conducting financial feasibility studies;\7\
\7\ Feasibility studies do not include assisting management with the
planning or marketing for a given project or providing general
operational or management advice.
(iv) Providing information, statistical forecasting, and advice with
respect to any transaction in foreign exchange, swaps, and similar
transactions, commodities, and any forward contract, option, future,
option on a future, and similar instruments;
(v) Providing educational courses, and instructional materials to
consumers on individual financial management matters; and
(vi) Providing tax-planning and tax-preparation services to any
person.
* * *