[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 224.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority and purpose. Regulation X (this part) is issued by the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (the Board) under the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Act) (15 U.S.C. 78a et
seq.). This part implements section 7(f) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78g(f)),
the purpose of which is to require that credit obtained within or
outside the United States complies with the limitations of the Board's
Margin Regulations T and U (12 CFR parts 220 and 221, respectively).
(b) Scope and exemptions. The Act and this part apply the Board's
margin regulations to United States persons and foreign persons
controlled by or acting on behalf of or in conjunction with United
States persons (hereinafter borrowers), who obtain credit outside the
United States to purchase or carry United States securities, or within
the United States to purchase or carry any securities (both types of
credit are hereinafter referred to as purpose credit). The following
borrowers are exempt from the Act and this part:
(1) Any borrower who obtains purpose credit within the United
States, unless the borrower willfully causes the credit to be extended
in contravention of Regulations T or U.
(2) Any borrower whose permanent residence is outside the United
States and who does not obtain or have outstanding, during any calendar
year, a total of more than $100,000 in purpose credit obtained outside
the United States; and
(3) Any borrower who is exempt by Order upon terms and conditions
set by the Board.
[Reg. X, 48 FR 56572, Dec. 22, 1983, as amended by Reg. X, 63 FR 2839,
Jan. 16, 1998]