[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part have the meanings given them in section
3(a) of the Act or as defined in this section as follows:
Affiliate means:
(1) For banks:
(i) Any bank holding company of which a bank is a subsidiary within
* * *
of information that would cause a prudent person not to make the
determination or accept the notice or certification without inquiry,
investigates and is satisfied that it is correct;
In the ordinary course of business means occurring or reasonably
expected to occur in carrying out or furthering any business purpose, or
in the case of an individual, in the course of any activity for profit
or the management or preservation of property.
Indirectly secured. (1) Includes any arrangement with the customer
under which:
(i) The customer's right or ability to sell, pledge, or otherwise
dispose of margin stock owned by the customer is in any way restricted
while the credit remains outstanding; or
(ii) The exercise of such right is or may be cause for accelerating
the maturity of the credit.
(2) Does not include such an arrangement if:
(i) After applying the proceeds of the credit, not more than 25
percent of the value (as determined by any reasonable method) of the
assets subject to the arrangement is represented by margin stock;
(ii) It is a lending arrangement that permits accelerating the
maturity of the credit as a result of a default or renegotiation of
another credit to the customer by another lender that is not an
affiliate of the lender;
(iii) The lender holds the margin stock only in the capacity of
custodian, depositary, or trustee, or under similar circumstances, and,
in good faith, has not relied upon the margin stock as collateral; or
(iv) The lender, in good faith, has not relied upon the margin stock
as collateral in extending or maintaining the particular credit.
Lender means:
(1) Any bank; or
(2) Any person subject to the registration requirements of this
part.
Margin stock means:
(1) Any equity security registered or having unlisted trading
privileges on a national securities exchange;
(2) Any OTC security designated as qualified for trading in the
National Market System under a designation plan approved by the
Securities and Exchange Commission (NMS security);
(3) Any debt security convertible into a margin stock or carrying a
warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase a margin stock;
(4) Any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase a margin stock;
or
(5) Any security issued by an investment company registered under
section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8), other
than:
[[Page 37]]
(i) A company licensed under the Small Business Investment Company
Act of 1958, as amended (15 U.S.C. 661); or
(ii) A company which has at least 95 percent of its assets
continuously invested in exempted securities (as defined in 15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(12)); or
(iii) A company which issues face-amount certificates as defined in
15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(15), but only with respect of such securities; or
(iv) A company which is considered a money market fund under SEC