[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part have the meanings given them in section
3(a) of the Act or as defined in this section as follows:
Affiliated corporation means a corporation of which all the common
* * *
dealers, and includes a borrower who:
(1) Maintains at least 1000 active accounts on an annual basis for
persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a
broker or dealer;
(2) Earns at least $10 million in gross revenues on an annual basis
from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons
associated with a broker or dealer; or
(3) Earns at least 10 percent of its gross revenues on an annual
basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and
persons associated with a broker or dealer.
Exempted securities mutual fund means any security issued by an
investment company registered under section 8 of the Investment Company
Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8), provided the company has at least 95
percent of its assets continuously invested in exempted securities (as
defined in section 3(a)(12) of the Act).
Foreign margin stock means a foreign security that is an equity
security that:
(1) Appears on the Board's periodically published List of Foreign
Margin Stocks; or
(2) Is deemed to have a ``ready market'' under SEC Rule 15c3-1 (17
CFR 240.15c3-1) or a ``no-action'' position issued thereunder.
Foreign person means a person other than a United States person as
defined in section 7(f) of the Act.
Foreign security means a security issued in a jurisdiction other
than the United States.
Good faith with respect to:
(1) Margin means the amount of margin which a creditor would require
in exercising sound credit judgment;
(2) Making a determination or accepting a statement concerning a
borrower means that the creditor is alert to the circumstances
surrounding the credit, and if in possession of information that would
cause a prudent person not to make the determination or accept the
notice or certification without inquiry, investigates and is satisfied
that it is correct.
Margin call means a demand by a creditor to a customer for a deposit
of additional cash or securities to eliminate or reduce a margin
deficiency as required under this part.
Margin deficiency means the amount by which the required margin
exceeds the equity in the margin account.
Margin equity security means a margin security that is an equity
security (as defined in section 3(a)(11) of the Act).
Margin excess means the amount by which the equity in the margin
account exceeds the required margin. When the margin excess is
represented by securities, the current value of the securities is
subject to the percentages set forth in Sec. 220.12 (the Supplement).
Margin security means:
(1) Any security registered or having unlisted trading privileges on
a national securities exchange;
(2) After January 1, 1999, any security listed on the Nasdaq Stock
Market;
(3) Any non-equity security;
(4) Any security issued by either an open-end investment company or
unit investment trust which is registered under section 8 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8);
(5) Any foreign margin stock;
(6) Any debt security convertible into a margin security;
[[Page 8]]
(7) Until January 1, 1999, any OTC margin stock; or
(8) Until January 1, 1999, any OTC security designated as qualified
for trading in the national market system under a designation plan
approved by the Securities and Exchange Commission (NMS security).
Money market mutual fund means any security issued by an investment
company registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940
(15 U.S.C. 80a-8) that is considered a money market fund under SEC Rule
2a-7 (17 CFR 270.2a-7).
* * *