[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 222.90 Duties regarding the detection, prevention, and
mitigation of identity theft.
(a) Scope. This section applies to financial institutions and
creditors that are member banks of the Federal Reserve System (other
than national banks) and their respective operating subsidiaries that
are not functionally regulated within the meaning of section 5(c)(5) of
the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1844(c)(5)),
branches and agencies of foreign banks (other than Federal branches,
Federal agencies, and insured State branches of foreign banks),
commercial lending companies owned or
[[Page 95]]
controlled by foreign banks, and organizations operating under section
25 or 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 601 et seq., and 611 et
seq.).
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section and appendix J, the
following definitions apply:
(1) Account means a continuing relationship established by a person
with a financial institution or creditor to obtain a product or service
for personal, family, household or business purposes. Account includes:
(i) An extension of credit, such as the purchase of property or
services involving a deferred payment; and
(ii) A deposit account.
(2) The term board of directors includes:
(i) In the case of a branch or agency of a foreign bank, the
managing official in charge of the branch or agency; and
(ii) In the case of any other creditor that does not have a board of
directors, a designated employee at the level of senior management.
(3) Covered account means:
(i) An account that a financial institution or creditor offers or
maintains, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, that
involves or is designed to permit multiple payments or transactions,
such as a credit card account, mortgage loan, automobile loan, margin
account, cell phone account, utility account, checking account, or
savings account; and
(ii) Any other account that the financial institution or creditor
offers or maintains for which there is a reasonably foreseeable risk to
customers or to the safety and soundness of the financial institution or
creditor from identity theft, including financial, operational,
compliance, reputation, or litigation risks.
(4) Credit has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5).
(5) Creditor has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(4).
(6) Customer means a person that has a covered account with a
financial institution or creditor.
(7) Financial institution has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C.
1681a(t).
(8) Identity theft has the same meaning as in 16 CFR 603.2(a).
(9) Red Flag means a pattern, practice, or specific activity that
indicates the possible existence of identity theft.
(10) Service provider means a person that provides a service
directly to the financial institution or creditor.
(c) Periodic Identification of Covered Accounts. Each financial
institution or creditor must periodically determine whether it offers or
maintains covered accounts. As a part of this determination, a financial
institution or creditor must conduct a risk assessment to determine
whether it offers or maintains covered accounts described in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section, taking into consideration:
(1) The methods it provides to open its accounts;
(2) The methods it provides to access its accounts; and
(3) Its previous experiences with identity theft.
(d) Establishment of an Identity Theft Prevention Program--(1)
Program requirement. Each financial institution or creditor that offers
or maintains one or more covered accounts must develop and implement a
written Identity Theft Prevention Program (Program) that is designed to
detect, prevent, and mitigate identity theft in connection with the
opening of a covered account or any existing covered account. The
Program must be appropriate to the size and complexity of the financial
institution or creditor and the nature and scope of its activities.
(2) Elements of the Program. The Program must include reasonable
policies and procedures to:
(i) Identify relevant Red Flags for the covered accounts that the
financial institution or creditor offers or maintains, and incorporate
those Red Flags into its Program;
(ii) Detect Red Flags that have been incorporated into the Program
of the financial institution or creditor;
(iii) Respond appropriately to any Red Flags that are detected
pursuant to paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section to prevent and mitigate
identity theft; and
(iv) Ensure the Program (including the Red Flags determined to be
relevant) is updated periodically, to reflect changes in risks to
customers and
[[Page 96]]
to the safety and soundness of the financial institution or creditor
from identity theft.
(e) Administration of the Program. Each financial institution or
creditor that is required to implement a Program must provide for the
continued administration of the Program and must:
(1) Obtain approval of the initial written Program from either its
board of directors or an appropriate committee of the board of
directors;
(2) Involve the board of directors, an appropriate committee
thereof, or a designated employee at the level of senior management in
the oversight, development, implementation and administration of the
Program;
(3) Train staff, as necessary, to effectively implement the Program;
and
(4) Exercise appropriate and effective oversight of service provider
arrangements.
(f) Guidelines. Each financial institution or creditor that is
required to implement a Program must consider the guidelines in appendix
J of this part and include in its Program those guidelines that are
appropriate.
[Reg. V, 72 FR 63758, Nov. 9, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 22642, May 14,
2009; 79 FR 30711, May 29, 2014]