[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions
apply:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
[[Page 6]]
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(c) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Food and Drugs.
(d) As used in this part, the term act means the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act approved June 25, 1936, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as
amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392).
(e)(1) Food additives includes all substances not exempted by
section 201(s) of the act, the intended use of which results or may
reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, either in
their becoming a component of food or otherwise affecting the
characteristics of food. A material used in the production of containers
and packages is subject to the definition if it may reasonably be
expected to become a component, or to affect the characteristics,
directly or indirectly, of food packed in the container. ``Affecting the
characteristics of food'' does not include such physical effects, as
protecting contents of packages, preserving shape, and preventing
moisture loss. If there is no migration of a packaging component from
the package to the food, it does not become a component of the food and
thus is not a food additive. A substance that does not become a
component of food, but that is used, for example, in preparing an
ingredient of the food to give a different flavor, texture, or other
characteristic in the food, may be a food additive.
(2) Uses of food additives not requiring a listing regulation. Use
of a substance in a food contact article (e.g., food-packaging or food-
processing equipment) whereby the substance migrates, or may reasonably
be expected to migrate, into food at such levels that the use has been
exempted from regulation as a food additive under Sec. 170.39, and food
contact substances used in accordance with a notification submitted
under section 409(h) of the act that is effective.
(3) A food contact substance is any substance that is intended for
use as a component of materials used in manufacturing, packing,
* * *
(i) Safe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the
minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under
the conditions of its intended use. It is impossible in the present
state of scientific knowledge to establish with complete certainty the
absolute harmlessness of the use of any substance. Safety may be
determined by scientific procedures or by general recognition of safety.
In determining safety, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) The probable consumption of the substance and of any substance
formed in or on food because of its use.
(2) The cumulative effect of the substance in the diet, taking into
account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or
substances in such diet.
(3) Safety factors which, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of food and
food ingredients, are generally recognized as appropriate.
(j) The term nonperishable processed food means any processed food
not subject to rapid decay or deterioration that would render it unfit
for consumption. Examples are flour, sugar, cereals, packaged cookies,
and crackers. Not included are hermetically sealed foods or manufactured
dairy products and other processed foods requiring refrigeration.
(k) General recognition of safety shall be in accordance with Sec.
170.30.
(l) Prior sanction means an explicit approval granted with respect
to use of a substance in food prior to September
[[Page 7]]
6, 1958, by the Food and Drug Administration or the United States
Department of Agriculture pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, the Poultry Products Inspection Act, or the Meat
Inspection Act.
(m) Food includes human food, substances migrating to food from
food-contact articles, pet food, and animal feed.
(n) The following general food categories are established to group
* * *
(38) Soft candy, including candy bars, chocolates, fudge, mints, and
other chewy or nougat candies.
(39) Soups, home-prepared, including meat, fish, poultry, vegetable,
and combination home-prepared soups.
(40) Soups and soup mixes, including commercially prepared meat,
fish, poultry, vegetable, and combination soups and soup mixes.
(41) Sugar, white, granulated, including only white granulated
sugar.
(42) Sugar substitutes, including granulated, liquid, and tablet
sugar substitutes.
(43) Sweet sauces, toppings, and syrups, including chocolate, berry,
fruit, corn syrup, and maple sweet sauces and toppings.
(o) The following terms describe the physical or technical
functional effects for which direct human food ingredients may be added
to foods. They are adopted from the National Academy of Sciences/
National Research Council national survey of food industries, reported
to the Food and Drug Administration under the contract title ``A
Comprehensive Survey of Industry on the Use of Food Chemicals Generally
Recognized as Safe'' (September 1972), which is incorporated by
reference. Copies are available from the National Technical Information
Service (NTIS), 5285 Port Royal Rd., Springfield, VA 22161, or at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html.
(1) Anticaking agents and free-flow agents: Substances added to
finely powdered or crystalline food products to prevent caking, lumping,
or agglomeration.
(2) Antimicrobial agents: Substances used to preserve food by
preventing
[[Page 9]]
growth of microorganisms and subsequent spoilage, including fungistats,
mold and rope inhibitors, and the effects listed by the National Academy
of Sciences/National Research Council under ``preservatives.''
* * *