[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions
apply:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
[[Page 6]]
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
exempted from regulation as a food additive under Sec. 170.39, and food
contact substances used in accordance with a notification submitted
under section 409(h) of the act that is effective.
(3) A food contact substance is any substance that is intended for
use as a component of materials used in manufacturing, packing,
packaging, transporting, or holding food if such use is not intended to
have any technical effect in such food.
(f) Common use in food means a substantial history of consumption of
a substance for food use by a significant number of consumers.
(g) The word substance in the definition of the term ``food
additive'' includes a food or food component consisting of one or more
ingredients.
(h) Scientific procedures include the application of scientific data
(including, as appropriate, data from human, animal, analytical, or
other scientific studies), information, and methods, whether published
or unpublished, as well as the application of scientific principles,
appropriate to establish the safety of a substance under the conditions
of its intended use.
(i) Safe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the
minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under
the conditions of its intended use. It is impossible in the present
state of scientific knowledge to establish with complete certainty the
absolute harmlessness of the use of any substance. Safety may be
determined by scientific procedures or by general recognition of safety.
In determining safety, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) The probable consumption of the substance and of any substance
formed in or on food because of its use.
(2) The cumulative effect of the substance in the diet, taking into
account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or
substances in such diet.
(3) Safety factors which, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of food and
food ingredients, are generally recognized as appropriate.
(j) The term nonperishable processed food means any processed food
* * *