[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.20 General principles for evaluating the safety of food
additives.
(a) In reaching a decision on any petition filed under section 409
of the Act, the Commissioner will give full consideration to the
specific biological properties of the compound and the adequacy of the
methods employed to demonstrate safety for the proposed use, and the
Commissioner will be guided by the principles and procedures for
establishing the safety of food additives stated in current publications
of the National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council. A
petition will not be denied, however, by reason of the petitioner's
having followed procedures other than those outlined in the publications
of the National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council if, from
available evidence, the Commissioner finds that the procedures used give
results as reliable as, or more reliable than, those reasonably to be
expected from the use of the outlined procedures. In reaching a
decision, the Commissioner will give due weight to the anticipated
levels and patterns of consumption of the additive specified or
reasonably inferrable. For the purposes of this section, the principles
for evaluating safety of additives set forth in the abovementioned
publications will apply to any substance that may properly be classified
as a food additive as defined in section 201(s) of the Act.
(b) Upon written request describing the proposed use of an additive
and the proposed experiments to determine its safety, the Commissioner
will advise a person who wishes to establish the safety of a food
additive whether he believes the experiments planned will yield data
adequate for an evaluation of the safety of the additive.