[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 172.515 Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants.
Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants may be safely used in
food in accordance with the following conditions.
(a) They are used in the minimum quantity required to produce their
intended effect, and otherwise in accordance with all the principles of
good manufacturing practice.
(b) They consist of one or more of the following, used alone or in
combination with flavoring substances and adjuvants generally recognized
as safe in food, prior-sanctioned for such use, or regulated by an
appropriate section in this part.
Acetal; acetaldehyde diethyl acetal.
Acetaldehyde phenethyl propyl acetal.
Acetanisole; 4'-methoxyacetophenone.
Acetophenone; methyl phenyl ketone.
Allyl anthranilate.
Allyl butyrate.
Allyl cinnamate.
Allyl cyclohexaneacetate.
Allyl cyclohexanebutyrate.
Allyl cyclohexanehexanoate.
Allyl cyclohexaneproprionate.
Allyl cyclohexanevalerate.
Allyl disulfide.
Allyl 2-ethylbutyrate.
Allyl hexanoate; allyl caproate.
Allyl [alpha]-ionone; 1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-2-cyclo-hexene-1-yl)-1,6-
heptadiene-3-one.
Allyl isothiocyanate; mustard oil.
Allyl isovalerate.
Allyl mercaptan; 2-propene-1-thiol.
Allyl nonanoate.
Allyl octanoate.
Allyl phenoxyacetate.
Allyl phenylacetate.
Allyl propionate.
Allyl sorbate; allyl 2,4-hexadienoate.
Allyl sulfide.
Allyl tiglate; allyl trans-2-methyl-2-butenoate.
Allyl 10-undecenoate.
Ammonium isovalerate.
Ammonium sulfide.
Amyl alcohol; pentyl alcohol.
Amyl butyrate.
[alpha]-Amylcinnamaldehyde.
[alpha]-Amylcinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal.
[alpha]-Amylcinnamyl acetate.
[alpha]-Amylcinnamyl alcohol.
[alpha]-Amylcinnamyl formate.
[alpha]-Amylcinnamyl isovalerate.
Amyl formate.
Amyl heptanoate.
Amyl hexanoate.
Amyl octanoate.
Anisole; methoxybenzene.
Anisyl acetate.
Anisyl alcohol; p-methoxybenzyl alcohol.
Anisyl butyrate
Anisyl formate.
Anisyl phenylacetate.
Anisyl propionate.
Beechwood creosote.
Benzaldehyde dimethyl acetal.
Benzaldehyde glyceryl acetal; 2-phenyl-m-dioxan-5-ol.
Benzaldehyde propylene glycol acetal; 4-methyl-2-phenyl-m-dioxolane.
Benzenethiol; thiophenol.
Benzoin; 2-hydroxy-2-phenylacetophenone.
Benzyl acetate.
Benzyl acetoacetate.
Benzyl alcohol.
Benzyl benzoate.
Benzyl butyl ether.
Benzyl butyrate.
Benzyl cinnamate.
Benzyl 2,3-dimethylcrotonate; benzyl methyl tiglate.
Benzyl disulfide; dibenzyl disulfide.
Benzyl ethyl ether.
Benzyl formate.
3-Benzyl-4-heptanone; benzyl dipropyl ketone.
Benzyl isobutyrate.
Benzyl isovalerate.
Benzyl mercaptan; [alpha]-toluenethiol.
Benzyl methoxyethyl acetal; acetaldehyde benzyl [beta]-methoxyethyl
acetal.
Benzyl phenylacetate.
Benzyl propionate.
Benzyl salicylate.
Birch tar oil.
Borneol; d-camphanol.
Bornyl acetate.
Bornyl formate.
Bornyl isovalerate.
Bornyl valerate.
[beta]-Bourbonene; 1,2,3,3a,3b[beta],4,5,6,6a[beta],6b[alpha]-deca-
hydro-l[alpha]-isopropyl-3aa-methyl-6-methylene-cyclobuta
[1,2:3,4] dicyclopentene.
2-Butanol.
2-Butanone; methyl ethyl ketone.
Butter acids.
Butter esters.
Butyl acetate.
Butyl acetoacetate.
Butyl alcohol; 1-butanol.
Butyl anthranilate.
Butyl butyrate.
Butyl butyryllactate; lactic acid, butyl ester, butyrate.
[alpha]-Butylcinnamaldehyde.
Butyl cinnamate.
Butyl 2-decenoate.
[[Page 68]]
Butyl ethyl malonate.
Butyl formate.
Butyl heptanoate.
Butyl hexanoate.
Butyl p-hydroxybenzoate.
Butyl isobutyrate.
Butyl isovalerate.
Butyl lactate.
Butyl laurate.
Butyl levulinate.
Butyl phenylacetate.
Butyl propionate.
Butyl stearate.
Butyl sulfide.
Butyl 10-undecenoate.
Butyl valerate.
Butyraldehyde.
Cadinene.
Camphene; 2,2-dimethyl-3-methylenenorbornane.
d-Camphor.
Carvacrol; 2-p-cymenol.
Carvacryl ethyl ether; 2-ethoxy-p-cymene.
Carveol; p-mentha-6,8-dien-2-ol.
4-Carvomenthenol; 1-p-menthen-4-ol; 4-terpinenol.
cis Carvone oxide; 1,6-epoxy-p-menth-8-en-2-one.
Carvyl acetate.
Carvyl propionate.
[beta]-Caryophyllene.
Caryophyllene alcohol.
Caryophyllene alcohol acetate.
[beta]-Caryophyllene oxide; 4-12,12-trimethyl-9-methylene-5-oxatricylo
[8.2.0.0 \4 6\] dodecane.
Cedarwood oil alcohols.
Cedarwood oil terpenes.
1,4-Cineole.
Cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal.
Cinnamic acid.
Cinnamyl acetate.
Cinnamyl alcohol; 3-phenyl-2-propen-1-ol.
Cinnamyl benzoate.
Cinnamyl butyrate.
Cinnamyl cinnamate.
Cinnamyl formate.
Cinnamyl isobutyrate.
Cinnamyl isovalerate.
Cinnamyl phenylacetate.
Cinnamyl propionate.
Citral diethyl acetal; 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal diethyl acetal.
Citral dimethyl acetal; 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal dimethyl acetal.
Citral propylene glycol acetal.
Citronellal; 3,7-dimethyl-6-octenal; rhodinal.
Citronellol; 3,7-dimethyl-6-octen-1-ol; d-cit ronellol.
Citronelloxyacetaldehyde.
Citronellyl acetate.
Citronellyl butyrate.
Citronellyl formate.
Citronellyl isobutyrate.
Citronellyl phenylacetate.
Citronellyl propionate.
Citronellyl valerate.
p-Cresol.
Cuminaldehyde; cuminal; p-isopropyl benzaldehyde.
Cyclohexaneacetic acid.
Cyclohexaneethyl acetate.
Cyclohexyl acetate.
Cyclohexyl anthranilate.
Cyclohexyl butyrate.
Cyclohexyl cinnamate.
Cyclohexyl formate.
Cyclohexyl isovalerate.
Cyclohexyl propionate.
p-Cymene.
[gamma]-Decalactone; 4-hydroxy-decanoic acid, [gamma]-lactone.
[gamma]-Decalactone; 5-hydroxy-decanoic acid, [delta]-lactone.
Decanal dimethyl acetal.
1-Decanol; decylic alcohol.
2-Decenal.
3-Decen-2-one; heptylidene acetone.
Decyl actate.
Decyl butyrate.
Decyl propionate.
Dibenzyl ether.
4,4-Dibutyl-[gamma]-butyrolactone; 4,4-dibutyl-4-hydroxy-butyric acid,
[gamma]-lactone.
Dibutyl sebacate.
Diethyl malate.
Diethyl malonate; ethyl malonate.
Diethyl sebacate.
Diethyl succinate.
Diethyl tartrate.
2,5-Diethyltetrahydrofuran.
Dihydrocarveol; 8-p-menthen-2-ol; 6-methyl-3-isopropenylcyclohexanol.
Dihydrocarvone.
Dihydrocarvyl acetate.
m-Dimethoxybenzene.
p-Dimethoxybenzene; dimethyl hydroquinone.
2,4-Dimethylacetophenone.
[alpha],[alpha]-Dimethylbenzyl isobutyrate; phenyldi methylcarbinyl
isobutyrate.
2,6-Dimethyl-5-heptenal.
2,6-Dimethyl octanal; isodecylaldehyde.
3,7-Dimethyl-1-octanol; tetrahydrogeraniol.
* * *