[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.39 Threshold of regulation for substances used in food-contact
articles.
(a) A substance used in a food-contact article (e.g., food-packaging
or
[[Page 17]]
food-processing equipment) that migrates, or that may be expected to
* * *
(3) The substance has no technical effect in or on the food to which
it migrates; and
(4) The substance use has no significant adverse impact on the
environment.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the Food and Drug
Administration reserves the right to decline to grant an exemption in
those cases in which available information establishes that the proposed
use may pose a public health risk. The reasons for the agency's decision
to decline to grant an exemption will be explained in the Food and Drug
Administration's response to the requestor.
(c) A request for the Food and Drug Administration to exempt a use
of a substance from regulation as a food additive shall include three
copies of the following information (If part of the submitted material
is in a foreign language, it must be accompanied by an English
translation verified to be complete and accurate in accordance with
Sec. 10.20(c)(2) of this chapter):
(1) The chemical composition of the substance for which the request
is made, including, whenever possible, the name of the chemical in
accordance with current Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) nomenclature
guidelines and a CAS registry number, if available;
(2) Detailed information on the conditions of use of the substance
(e.g., temperature, type of food with which the substance will come into
contact, the duration of the contact, and whether the food-contact
article will be for repeated or single use applications);
(3) A clear statement as to whether the request for exemption from
regulation as a food additive is based on the fact that the use of the
substance in the food-contact article results in a dietary concentration
at or below 0.5 parts per billion, or on the fact that it involves the
use of a regulated direct food additive for which the dietary exposure
is at or below 1 percent of the acceptable dietary intake (ADI);
(4) Data that will enable the Food and Drug Administration to
estimate the daily dietary concentration resulting from the proposed use
of the substance. These data should be in the form of:
(i) Validated migration data obtained under worst-case (time/
temperature) intended use conditions utilizing appropriate food
simulating solvents;
(ii) Information on the amount of the substance used in the
manufacture of the food-contact article; or
[[Page 18]]
(iii) Information on the residual level of the substance in the
food-contact article. For repeat-use articles, an estimate of the amount
of food that contacts a specific unit of surface area over the lifetime
of the article should also be provided. (In cases where data are
provided only in the form of manufacturing use levels or residual levels
of the substance present in the food-contact article, the Food and Drug
Administration will calculate a worst-case dietary concentration level
assuming 100 percent migration.) A detailed description of the
analytical method used to quantify the substance should also be
submitted along with data used to validate the detection limit.
(iv) In cases where there is no detectable migration into food or
food simulants, or when no residual level of a substance is detected in
the food-contact article by a suitable analytical method, the Food and
Drug Administration will, for the purposes of estimating the dietary
concentration, consider the validated detection limit of the method used
to analyze for the substance.
(5) The results of an analysis of existing toxicological information
on the substance and its impurities. This information on the substance
is needed to show whether an animal carcinogen bioassay has been carried
out, or whether there is some other basis for suspecting that the
substance is a carcinogen or potent toxin. This type of information on
the impurities is needed to show whether any of them are carcinogenic,
and, if carcinogenic, whether their TD50 values are greater than 6.25
milligrams per kilogram bodyweight per day in accordance with paragraph
(a)(1) of this section.
(6) Information on the environmental impact that would result from
the proposed use of the substance. The request should contain either a
claim for categorical exclusion as specified in Sec. 25.32 of this
chapter or an environmental assessment as specified in Sec. 25.40 of
this chapter.
(d) Data to be reviewed under this section shall be submitted to the
Food and Drug Administration's Office of Food Additive Safety (HFS-200),
5001 Campus Dr., College Park, MD 20740.
(e) The Food and Drug Administration will inform the requestor by
letter whether the specific food-contact application is exempt from
regulation as a food additive or not. Although a substance that migrates
to food at a level that results in a dietary concentration at or below
the threshold of regulation will not be the subject of a regulation
published in the Federal Register and will not appear in the Code of
Federal Regulations, the Food and Drug Administration will maintain a
list of substances exempted from regulation as food additives under this
section on display at the Dockets Management Staff. This list will
include the name of the company that made the request, the chemical name
of the substance, the specific use for which it has received an
exemption from regulation as a food additive, and any appropriate
limitations on its use. The list will not include any trade names. This
list will enable interested persons to see the types of uses of food-
contact materials being exempted under the regulation. Interested
persons may also obtain a copy of the list of exempted substances by
contacting the Food and Drug Administration's Office of Food Additive
Safety (HFS-200), 5001 Campus Dr., College Park, MD 20740. For actions
requiring an environmental assessment, the agency's finding of no
* * *