[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.205 Opportunity to submit a GRAS notice.
Any person may notify FDA of a view that a substance is not subject
to the premarket approval requirements of section 409 of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act based on that person's conclusion that the
substance is GRAS under the conditions of its intended use.