[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 171.130 Procedure for amending and repealing tolerances or
exemptions from tolerances.
(a) The Commissioner, on his own initiative or on the petition of
any interested person, pursuant to part 10 of this chapter, may propose
the issuance of a regulation amending or repealing a regulation
pertaining to a food additive or granting or repealing an exception for
such additive.
(b) Any such petition shall include an assertion of facts, supported
by data, showing that new information exists with respect to the food
additive or that new uses have been developed or old uses abandoned,
that new data are available as to toxicity of the chemical, or that
experience with the existing regulation or exemption may justify its
amendment or repeal. New data shall be furnished in the form specified
in Sec. Sec. 171.1 and 171.100 for submitting petitions.
[42 FR 14491, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977]
PART 172_FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR
HUMAN CONSUMPTION--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.