[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.250 Part 6 of a GRAS notice: Narrative.
In Part 6 of your GRAS notice, you must include a narrative that
provides the basis for your conclusion of GRAS status, in which:
(a)(1) You must explain why the data and information in your notice
provide a basis for your view that the notified substance is safe under
the conditions of its intended use. In your explanation, you must
address the safety of the notified substance, considering all dietary
sources and taking into account any chemically or pharmacologically
related substances in such diet;
(2) In your explanation, you must identify what specific data and
information that you discuss in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this
section are generally available, and what specific data and information
that you discuss in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section are
not generally available, by providing citations to the list of data and
information that you include in Part 7 of your GRAS notice in accordance
with Sec. 170.255;
(b) You must explain how the generally available data and
information that you rely on to establish safety in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this section provide a basis for your conclusion that
the notified substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts,
to be safe under the conditions of its intended use;
(c) You must either:
(1) Identify, discuss, and place in context, data and information
that are, or may appear to be, inconsistent with your conclusion of GRAS
status, regardless of whether those data and information are generally
available; or
(2) State that you have reviewed the available data and information
and are not aware of any data and information that are, or may appear to
be, inconsistent with your conclusion of GRAS status;
(d) If you view any of the data and information in your notice as
exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, you must
identify the specific data and information; and
(e) For non-public, safety-related data and information considered
in reaching a conclusion of GRAS status, you must explain how there
could be a basis for a conclusion of GRAS status if qualified experts do
not have access to such data and information.