[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 172.320 Amino acids.
The food additive amino acids may be safely used as nutrients added
to foods in accordance with the following conditions:
(a) The food additive consists of one or more of the following
individual amino acids in the free, hydrated, or anhydrous form, or as
the hydrochloride, sodium, or potassium salts:
(1) L-Alanine
(2) L-Arginine
(3) L-Asparagine
(4) L-Aspartic acid
(5) L-Cysteine
(6) L-Cystine
(7) L-Glutamic acid
(8) L-Glutamine
(9) Aminoacetic acid (glycine)
(10) L-Histidine
(11) L-Isoleucine
(12) L-Leucine
(13) L-Lysine
(14) DL-Methionine (not for infant foods)
(15) L-Methionine
(16) L-Phenylalanine
(17) L-Proline
(18) L-Serine
(19) L-Threonine
(20) L-Tryptophan
(21) L-Tyrosine
(22) L-Valine
(b) The food additive meets the following specifications:
(1) As found in Food Chemicals Codex:
(i) L-Alanine, pages 28 and 29.
(ii) L-Arginine, pages 69 and 70.
(iii) L-Arginine Monohydrochloride, pages 70 and 71.
(iv) L-Cysteine Monohydrochloride, pages 269 and 270.
(v) L-Cystine, pages 270 and 271.
(vi) Aminoacetic acid (glycine), pages 457 and 458.
(vii) L-Leucine, pages 577 and 578.
(viii) DL-Methionine, pages 641 and 642.
(ix) L-Methionine, pages 642 and 643.
(x) L-Tryptophan, pages 1060 and 1061.
(xi) L-Phenylalanine, pages 794 and 795.
(xii) L-Proline, pages 864 and 865.
(xiii) L-Serine, pages 915 and 916.
(xiv) L-Threonine, pages 1031 and 1032.
(xv) L-Glutamic Acid Hydrochloride, page 440.
(xvi) L-Isoleucine, pages 544 and 545.
(xvii) L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, pages 598 and 599.
(xviii) Monopotassium L-glutamate, pages 697 and 698.
(xix) L-Tyrosine, page 1061.
(xx) L-Valine, pages 1072.
(2) As found in ``Specifications and Criteria for Biochemical
Compounds,'' NAS/NRC Publication, for the following:
(i) L-Asparagine
(ii) L-Aspartic acid
(iii) L-Glutamine
(iv) L-Histidine
(c) The additive(s) is used or intended for use to significantly
improve the biological quality of the total protein in a food containing
naturally occurring primarily intact protein that is considered a
significant dietary protein source, provided that:
(1) A reasonable daily adult intake of the finished food furnishes
at least 6.5 grams of naturally occurring primarily intact protein
(based upon 10 percent of the daily allowance for the ``reference''
adult male recommended by the National Academy of Sciences in
``Recommended Dietary Allowances,'' NAS Publication No. 1694.
(2) The additive(s) results in a protein efficiency ratio (PER) of
protein in the finished ready-to-eat food equivalent to casein as
determined by the method specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) Each amino acid (or combination of the minimum number necessary
to achieve a statistically significant increase) added results in a
statistically significant increase in the PER as determined by the
method described in paragraph (d) of this section. The minimum amount of
the amino acid(s) to achieve the desired effect must be used and the
increase in PER over the primarily intact naturally occurring protein in
the food must be substantiated as a statistically significant difference
with at least a probability (P) value of less than 0.05.
(4) The amount of the additive added for nutritive purposes plus the
amount naturally present in free and combined (as protein) form does not
exceed the
[[Page 54]]
following levels of amino acids expressed as percent by weight of the
total protein of the finished food:
Percent by weight of total
protein (expressed as free
amino acid)
L-Alanine................................. 6.1
L-Arginine................................ 6.6
L-Aspartic acid (including L-asparagine).. 7.0
L-Cystine (including L-cysteine).......... 2.3
L-Glutamic acid (including L-glutamine)... 12.4
Aminoacetic acid (glycine)................ 3.5
L-Histidine............................... 2.4
L-Isoleucine.............................. 6.6
L-Leucine................................. 8.8
L-Lysine.................................. 6.4
L- and DL-Methionine...................... 3.1
L-Phenylalanine........................... 5.8
L-Proline................................. 4.2
L-Serine.................................. 8.4
L-Threonine............................... 5.0
L-Tryptophan.............................. 1.6
L-Tyrosine................................ 4.3
L-Valine.................................. 7.4
(d) Compliance with the limitations concerning PER under paragraph
(c) of this section shall be determined by the method described in
sections 43.212-43.216, ``Official Methods of Analysis of the
Association of Official Analytical Chemists.'' Each manufacturer or
person employing the additive(s) under the provisions of this section
shall keep and maintain throughout the period of his use of the
additive(s) and for a minimum of 3 years thereafter, records of the
tests required by this paragraph and other records required to assure
effectiveness and compliance with this regulation and shall make such
records available upon request at all reasonable hours by any officer or
employee of the Food and Drug Administration, or any other officer or
employee acting on behalf of the Secretary of Health and Human Services
and shall permit such officer or employee to conduct such inventories of
raw and finished materials on hand as he deems necessary and otherwise
to check the correctness of such records.
(e) To assure safe use of the additive, the label and labeling of
the additive and any premix thereof shall bear, in addition to the other
information required by the Act, the following:
(1) The name of the amino acid(s) contained therein including the
specific optical and chemical form.
(2) The amounts of each amino acid contained in any mixture.
(3) Adequate directions for use to provide a finished food meeting
the limitations prescribed by paragraph (c) of this section.
(f) The food additive amino acids added as nutrients to special
dietary foods that are intended for use solely under medical supervision
* * *