[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.101 Information in a premarket notification for a food contact
substance (FCN).
An FCN must contain the following:
(a) A comprehensive discussion of the basis for the manufacturer's
or supplier's determination that the use of the food contact substance
is safe. This discussion must:
(1) Discuss all information and data submitted in the notification;
and
(2) Address any information and data that may appear to be
inconsistent with the determination that the proposed use of the food
contact substance is safe.
(b) All data and other information that form the basis of the
determination that the food contact substance is safe under the intended
conditions of use. Data must include primary biological data and
chemical data.
(c) A good laboratory practice statement for each nonclinical
laboratory study, as defined under Sec. 58.3(d) of this chapter, that
is submitted as part of the FCN, in the form of either:
(1) A signed statement that the study was conducted in compliance
with the good laboratory practice regulations under part 58 of this
chapter; or
(2) A brief signed statement listing the reason(s) that the study
was not conducted in compliance with part 58 of this chapter.
(3) Data from any study conducted after 1978 but not conducted in
compliance with part 58 of this chapter must be validated by an
independent third party prior to submission to the Food and Drug
Administration (FDA), and the report and signed certification of the
validating party must be submitted as part of the notification.
(d) Information to address FDA's responsibility under the National
Environmental Policy Act, in the form of either:
(1) A claim of categorical exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec.
25.32 of this chapter; or
(2) An environmental assessment complying with Sec. 25.40 of this
chapter.
(e) A completed and signed FDA Form No. 3480.