[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.30 Eligibility for classification as generally recognized
as safe (GRAS).
(a) General recognition of safety may be based only on the views of
experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the
safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food. The basis of
such views may be either (1) scientific procedures or (2) in the case of
a substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, through experience
based on common use in food. General recognition of safety requires
common knowledge throughout the scientific community knowledgeable about
the safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food that there
is reasonable certainty that the substance is not harmful under the
conditions of its intended use (see Sec. 170.3(i)).
(b) General recognition of safety based upon scientific procedures
shall require the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is
required to obtain approval of a food additive. General recognition of
safety through scientific procedures shall be based upon the application
of generally available and accepted scientific data, information, or
methods, which ordinarily are published, as well as the application of
scientific principles, and may be corroborated by the application of
unpublished scientific data, information, or methods.
(c)(1) General recognition of safety through experience based on
common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, may be achieved without the
quantity or quality of scientific procedures required for approval of a
food additive. General recognition of safety through experience based on
common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, shall be based solely on
food use of the substance prior to January 1, 1958, and shall ordinarily
be based upon generally available data and information. An ingredient
not in common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, may
[[Page 14]]
achieve general recognition of safety only through scientific
procedures.
(2) A substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, may be
generally recognized as safe through experience based on its common use
in food when that use occurred exclusively or primarily outside of the
United States if the information about the experience establishes that
the substance is safe under the conditions of its intended use within
the meaning of section 201(u) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act (see also Sec. 170.3(i)). Common use in food prior to January 1,
1958, that occurred outside of the United States shall be documented by
published or other information and shall be corroborated by information
from a second, independent source that confirms the history and
circumstances of use of the substance. The information used to document
and to corroborate the history and circumstances of use of the substance
must be generally available; that is, it must be widely available in the
country in which the history of use has occurred and readily available
to interested qualified experts in the United States. A person who
concludes that a use of a substance is GRAS through experience based on
its common use in food outside of the United States should notify FDA of
that view in accordance with subpart E of this part.
(d) The food ingredients listed as GRAS in part 182 of this chapter
or affirmed as GRAS in part 184 or part 186 of this chapter do not
include all substances that are generally recognized as safe for their
intended use in food. Because of the large number of substances the
intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result,
directly or indirectly, in their becoming a component or otherwise
affecting the characteristics of food, it is impracticable to list all
such substances that are GRAS. A food ingredient of natural biological
origin that has been widely consumed for its nutrient properties in the
United States prior to January 1, 1958, without known detrimental
effects, which is subject only to conventional processing as practiced
prior to January 1, 1958, and for which no known safety hazard exists,
will ordinarily be regarded as GRAS without specific inclusion in part
182, part 184 or part 186 of this chapter.
(e) Food ingredients were listed as GRAS in part 182 of this chapter
during 1958-1962 without a detailed scientific review of all available
data and information relating to their safety. Beginning in 1969, the
Food and Drug Administration has undertaken a systematic review of the
status of all ingredients used in food based on the view that they are
GRAS under the conditions of their intended use or subject to a prior
sanction. All affirmations of GRAS status or determinations of food
additive status or prior sanction status pursuant to this review shall
be handled pursuant to Sec. Sec. 170.35, 170.38, and 180.1 of this
chapter. Affirmation of GRAS status shall be announced in part 184 or
part 186 of this chapter.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) A food ingredient that is not GRAS or subject to a prior
sanction requires a food additive regulation promulgated under section
409 of the act before it may be directly or indirectly added to food.
(h) A food ingredient that is listed as GRAS in part 182 of this
chapter or affirmed as GRAS in part 184 or part 186 of this chapter
shall be regarded as GRAS only if, in addition to all the requirements
in the applicable regulation, it also meets all of the following
requirements:
(1) It complies with any applicable food grade specifications of the
Food Chemicals Codex, 2d Ed. (1972), or, if specifically indicated in
the GRAS affirmation regulation, the Food Chemicals Codex, 3d Ed.
(1981), which are incorporated by reference, except that any substance
used as a component of articles that contact food and affirmed as GRAS
in part 186 of this chapter shall comply with the specifications
therein, or in the absence of such specifications, shall be of a purity
suitable for its intended use. Copies may be obtained from the National
* * *