[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.30 Eligibility for classification as generally recognized
as safe (GRAS).
(a) General recognition of safety may be based only on the views of
experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the
safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food. The basis of
such views may be either (1) scientific procedures or (2) in the case of
a substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, through experience
based on common use in food. General recognition of safety requires
common knowledge throughout the scientific community knowledgeable about
the safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food that there
is reasonable certainty that the substance is not harmful under the
conditions of its intended use (see Sec. 170.3(i)).
(b) General recognition of safety based upon scientific procedures
shall require the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is
required to obtain approval of a food additive. General recognition of
safety through scientific procedures shall be based upon the application
of generally available and accepted scientific data, information, or
methods, which ordinarily are published, as well as the application of
scientific principles, and may be corroborated by the application of
unpublished scientific data, information, or methods.
(c)(1) General recognition of safety through experience based on
common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, may be achieved without the
quantity or quality of scientific procedures required for approval of a
food additive. General recognition of safety through experience based on
common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, shall be based solely on
food use of the substance prior to January 1, 1958, and shall ordinarily
be based upon generally available data and information. An ingredient
not in common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, may
[[Page 14]]
achieve general recognition of safety only through scientific
procedures.
(2) A substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, may be
generally recognized as safe through experience based on its common use
in food when that use occurred exclusively or primarily outside of the
United States if the information about the experience establishes that
the substance is safe under the conditions of its intended use within
the meaning of section 201(u) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act (see also Sec. 170.3(i)). Common use in food prior to January 1,
1958, that occurred outside of the United States shall be documented by
published or other information and shall be corroborated by information
from a second, independent source that confirms the history and
circumstances of use of the substance. The information used to document
and to corroborate the history and circumstances of use of the substance
must be generally available; that is, it must be widely available in the
country in which the history of use has occurred and readily available
to interested qualified experts in the United States. A person who
concludes that a use of a substance is GRAS through experience based on
* * *