[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 172.831 Sucralose.
(a) Sucralose is the chemical 1,6-dichloro-1,6-dideoxy-[beta]-D-
fructofuranosyl-4-chloro-4-deoxy-[alpha]-D-galactopyranoside (CAS Reg.
No. 56038-13-2).
(b) The additive meets the specifications of the Food Chemicals
Codex, 7th ed. (2010), pp. 993-995, which is incorporated by reference.
The Director of the Office of the Federal Register approves this
incorporation by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. You may obtain copies from the United States Pharmacopeial
Convention, 12601 Twinbrook Pkwy., Rockville, MD 20852 (Internet address
http://www.usp.org). Copies may be examined at the Dockets Management
Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm.
1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500, between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m.,
Monday through Friday, or at the National Archives and Records
Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this
material at NARA, call 202-741-6030 or go to: http://www.archives.gov/
federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.
(c) The additive may be used as a sweetener in foods generally, in
accordance with current good manufacturing practice in an amount not to
exceed that reasonably required to accomplish the intended effect.
(d) If the food containing the additive purports to be or is
represented to be for special dietary use, it shall be labeled in
compliance with part 105 of this chapter.
[63 FR 16433, Apr. 3, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 43909, Aug. 12, 1999; 78
FR 14665, Mar. 7, 2013; 78 FR 71464, Nov. 29, 2013; 88 FR 17721, Mar.
24, 2023]
[[Page 99]]