[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions
apply:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
[[Page 6]]
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
additive'' includes a food or food component consisting of one or more
ingredients.
(h) Scientific procedures include the application of scientific data
(including, as appropriate, data from human, animal, analytical, or
other scientific studies), information, and methods, whether published
or unpublished, as well as the application of scientific principles,
appropriate to establish the safety of a substance under the conditions
of its intended use.
(i) Safe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the
minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under
the conditions of its intended use. It is impossible in the present
state of scientific knowledge to establish with complete certainty the
absolute harmlessness of the use of any substance. Safety may be
determined by scientific procedures or by general recognition of safety.
In determining safety, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) The probable consumption of the substance and of any substance
formed in or on food because of its use.
(2) The cumulative effect of the substance in the diet, taking into
account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or
substances in such diet.
(3) Safety factors which, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of food and
food ingredients, are generally recognized as appropriate.
(j) The term nonperishable processed food means any processed food
not subject to rapid decay or deterioration that would render it unfit
for consumption. Examples are flour, sugar, cereals, packaged cookies,
and crackers. Not included are hermetically sealed foods or manufactured
* * *
(8) Emulsifiers and emulsifier salts: Substances which modify
surface tension in the component phase of an emulsion to establish a
uniform dispersion or emulsion.
(9) Enzymes: Enzymes used to improve food processing and the quality
of the finished food.
(10) Firming agents: Substances added to precipitate residual
pectin, thus strengthening the supporting tissue and preventing its
collapse during processing.
(11) Flavor enhancers: Substances added to supplement, enhance, or
modify the original taste and/or aroma of a food, without imparting a
characteristic taste or aroma of its own.
(12) Flavoring agents and adjuvants: Substances added to impart or
help impart a taste or aroma in food.
(13) Flour treating agents: Substances added to milled flour, at the
mill, to improve its color and/or baking qualities, including bleaching
and maturing agents.
(14) Formulation aids: Substances used to promote or produce a
desired physical state or texture in food, including carriers, binders,
fillers, plasticizers, film-formers, and tableting aids, etc.
(15) Fumigants: Volatile substances used for controlling insects or
pests.
(16) Humectants: Hygroscopic substances incorporated in food to
promote retention of moisture, including moisture-retention agents and
antidusting agents.
(17) Leavening agents: Substances used to produce or stimulate
production of carbon dioxide in baked goods to impart a light texture,
including yeast, yeast foods, and calcium salts listed by the National
* * *
body's nutritional and metabolic processes.
(21) Nutritive sweeteners: Substances having greater than 2 percent
of the caloric value of sucrose per equivalent unit of sweetening
capacity.
(22) Oxidizing and reducing agents: Substances which chemically
oxidize or reduce another food ingredient, thereby producing a more
stable product, including the applicable effect listed by the National
Academy of Sciences/National Research Council under ``dough
conditioners.''
(23) pH control agents: Substances added to change or maintain
active acidity or basicity, including buffers, acids, alkalies, and
neutralizing agents.
(24) Processing aids: Substances used as manufacturing aids to
enhance the appeal or utility of a food or food component, including
clarifying agents, clouding agents, catalysts, flocculents, filter aids,
and crystallization inhibitors, etc.
(25) Propellants, aerating agents, and gases: Gases used to supply
force to expel a product or used to reduce the amount of oxygen in
contact with the food in packaging.
(26) Sequestrants: Substances which combine with polyvalent metal
ions to
[[Page 10]]
form a soluble metal complex, to improve the quality and stability of
products.
(27) Solvents and vehicles: Substances used to extract or dissolve
another substance.
(28) Stabilizers and thickeners: Substances used to produce viscous
solutions or dispersions, to impart body, improve consistency, or
stabilize emulsions, including suspending and bodying agents, setting
* * *