[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 170.39 Threshold of regulation for substances used in food-contact
articles.
(a) A substance used in a food-contact article (e.g., food-packaging
or
[[Page 17]]
food-processing equipment) that migrates, or that may be expected to
* * *
(1) The substance has not been shown to be a carcinogen in humans or
animals, and there is no reason, based on the chemical structure of the
substance, to suspect that the substance is a carcinogen. The substance
must also not contain a carcinogenic impurity or, if it does, must not
contain a carcinogenic impurity with a TD50 value based on
chronic feeding studies reported in the scientific literature or
otherwise available to the Food and Drug Administration of less than
6.25 milligrams per kilogram bodyweight per day (The TD50,
for the purposes of this section, is the feeding dose that causes cancer
in 50 percent of the test animals when corrected for tumors found in
control animals. If more than one TD50 value has been
reported in the scientific literature for a substance, the Food and Drug
Administration will use the lowest appropriate TD50 value in its
review.);
(2) The substance presents no other health or safety concerns
because:
(i) The use in question has been shown to result in or may be
expected to result in dietary concentrations at or below 0.5 parts per
billion, corresponding to dietary exposure levels at or below 1.5
micrograms/person/day (based on a diet of 1,500 grams of solid food and
1,500 grams of liquid food per person per day); or
(ii) The substance is currently regulated for direct addition into
food, and the dietary exposure to the substance resulting from the
proposed use is at or below 1 percent of the acceptable daily intake as
determined by safety data in the Food and Drug Administration's files or
from other appropriate sources;
(3) The substance has no technical effect in or on the food to which
it migrates; and
(4) The substance use has no significant adverse impact on the
environment.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the Food and Drug
Administration reserves the right to decline to grant an exemption in
those cases in which available information establishes that the proposed
use may pose a public health risk. The reasons for the agency's decision
to decline to grant an exemption will be explained in the Food and Drug
Administration's response to the requestor.
(c) A request for the Food and Drug Administration to exempt a use
of a substance from regulation as a food additive shall include three
copies of the following information (If part of the submitted material
is in a foreign language, it must be accompanied by an English
translation verified to be complete and accurate in accordance with
Sec. 10.20(c)(2) of this chapter):
(1) The chemical composition of the substance for which the request
is made, including, whenever possible, the name of the chemical in
accordance with current Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) nomenclature
guidelines and a CAS registry number, if available;
(2) Detailed information on the conditions of use of the substance
* * *
public inspection at the Dockets Management Staff in accordance with
Sec. 25.51(b)(2) of this chapter. Requests for copies of releasable
information contained in submissions requesting exemptions from the food
additive regulations will be handled in accordance with the Food and
Drug Administration's Freedom of Information Act procedures, as
described in part 20 of this chapter. In particular, data and
information that fall within the definitions of a trade secret or
confidential commercial or financial information are not available for
public disclosure in accordance with Sec. 20.61(c) of this chapter.
(f) If the request for an exemption from regulation as a food
additive is not granted, the requestor may submit
[[Page 19]]
a petition to the Food and Drug Administration for reconsideration of
the decision in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 10.33 of this
chapter.
(g) If the Food and Drug Administration receives significant new
information that raises questions about the dietary concentration or the
safety of a substance that the agency has exempted from regulation, the
Food and Drug Administration may reevaluate the substance. If the Food
and Drug Administration tentatively concludes that the information that
is available about the substance no longer supports an exemption for the
use of the food-contact material from the food additive regulations, the
agency will notify any persons that requested an exemption for the
substance of its tentative decision. The requestors will be given an
opportunity to show why the use of the substance should not be regulated
under the food additive provisions of the act. If the requestors fail to
adequately respond to the new evidence, the agency will notify them that
further use of the substance in question for the particular use will
require a food additive regulation. This notification will be placed on
public display at the Dockets Management Staff as part of the file of
uses of substances exempted from regulation as food additives. The Food
and Drug Administration recognizes that manufacturers other than those
that actually made a request for exemption may also be using exempted
substances in food-contact articles under conditions of use (e.g., use
levels, temperature, type of food contacted, etc.) that are similar to
those for which the exemption was issued. Because only requestors will
be notified as part of the revocation process described in this section,
the Food and Drug Administration plans to notify other manufacturers by
means of a notice published in the Federal Register of its decision to
revoke an exemption issued for a specific use of a substance in a food
contact article.
(h) Guidance documents to assist requestors in the preparation of
submissions seeking exemptions from the food additive regulations are
available from the Food and Drug Administration's Office of Food
* * *