[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA.
(a) Changes to an approved NDA. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the applicant must notify FDA
about each change in each condition established in an approved NDA
beyond the variations already provided for in the NDA. The notice is
required to describe the change fully. Depending on the type of change,
the applicant must notify FDA about the change in a supplement under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section or by inclusion of the information
in the annual report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) The submission and grant of a written request for an exception
or alternative under Sec. 201.26 of this chapter satisfies the
applicable requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
However, any grant of a request for an exception or alternative under
Sec. 201.26 of this chapter must be reported as part of the annual
report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) The NDA holder must assess the effects of the change before
distributing a drug product made with a manufacturing change.
(3) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section, an applicant must make a change provided for in those
paragraphs in accordance with a regulation or guidance that provides for
a less burdensome notification of the change (for example, by submission
of a supplement that does not require approval prior to distribution of
the product or in an annual report).
(4) The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and
advertising to make it consistent with any labeling change implemented
in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
(5) Except for a supplement providing for a change in the labeling,
the applicant must include in each supplement and amendment to a
supplement providing for a change under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section a statement certifying that a field copy has been provided in
accordance with Sec. 314.440(a)(4).
(6) A supplement or annual report must include a list of all changes
contained in the supplement or annual report. For supplements, this list
must be provided in the submission.
(b) Changes requiring supplement submission and approval prior to
distribution of the product made using the change (major changes). (1) A
supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug substance, drug
product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities
that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the
identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as
these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug
product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except those described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section, changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the
drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications
provided in the approved NDA;
(ii) Changes requiring completion of studies in accordance with part
320 of this chapter to demonstrate the equivalence of the drug product
to the drug product as manufactured without the change or to the
reference listed drug;
* * *
addition to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(3)(iv) and (b)(3)(v) of
this section.
(4) An applicant may ask FDA to expedite its review of a supplement
for public health reasons or if a delay in making the change described
in it would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant. Such a
supplement should be plainly marked: ``Prior Approval Supplement-
Expedited Review Requested.''
(c) Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior
to distribution of the drug product made using the change (moderate
changes). (1) A supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug
substance, drug product, production process, quality controls,
equipment, or facilities that has a moderate potential to have an
adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of
the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product. If the supplement provides for a
labeling change under paragraph (c)(6)(iii) of this section, 12 copies
of the final printed labeling must be included.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) A change in the container closure system that does not affect
the quality of the drug product, except those described in paragraphs
(b) and (d) of this section; and
(ii) Changes solely affecting a natural protein, a recombinant DNA-
derived protein/polypeptide or a complex or conjugate of a drug
substance with a monoclonal antibody, including:
(A) An increase or decrease in production scale during finishing
* * *
specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(7) If the agency disapproves the supplemental NDA, it may order the
manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the
manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
controls, equipment, or facilities that have a minimal potential to have
an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency
of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product must be documented by the applicant in
the next annual report in accordance with Sec. 314.81(b)(2).
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Any change made to comply with a change to an official
compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this
section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory
requirements.
[[Page 130]]
(ii) The deletion or reduction of an ingredient intended to affect
only the color of the drug product;
(iii) Replacement of equipment with that of the same design and
operating principles except those equipment changes described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) A change in the size and/or shape of a container containing the
same number of dosage units for a nonsterile solid dosage form drug
product, without a change from one container closure system to another;
* * *