[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
manufacturing change on the identity, strength, quality, purity, and
potency of a drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product.
Authorized generic drug is a listed drug, as defined in this
section, that has been approved under section 505(c) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and is marketed, sold, or distributed
directly or indirectly to the retail class of trade with labeling,
packaging (other than repackaging as the listed drug in blister packs,
unit doses, or similar packaging for use in institutions), product code,
labeler code, trade name, or trademark that differs from that of the
listed drug.
Bioavailability is the rate and extent to which the active
ingredient or active moiety is absorbed from a drug product and becomes
available at the site of drug action. For drug products that are not
intended to be absorbed into the bloodstream, bioavailability may be
assessed by scientifically valid measurements intended to reflect the
rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety becomes
available at the site of drug action.
Bioequivalence is the absence of a significant difference in the
rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in
pharmaceutical equivalents or pharmaceutical alternatives becomes
available at the site of drug action when administered at the same molar
dose under similar conditions in an appropriately designed study. Where
* * *
approval, minor reanalyses of previously submitted data, and other
comparatively minor information.
Class 2 resubmission is the resubmission of an NDA or efficacy
supplement, following receipt of a complete response letter, that
includes any item not specified in the definition of ``Class 1
resubmission,'' including any item that would require presentation to an
advisory committee.
Commercial marketing is the introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce of a drug product described in an
ANDA, outside the control of the ANDA applicant, except that the term
does not include transfer of the drug product for investigational use
under part 312 of this chapter or
[[Page 98]]
transfer of the drug product to parties identified in the ANDA for
reasons other than sale. Commercial marketing includes the introduction
or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of the reference
listed drug by the ANDA applicant.
Complete response letter is a written communication to an applicant
from FDA usually describing all of the deficiencies that the Agency has
identified in an NDA or ANDA that must be satisfactorily addressed
before it can be approved.
Component is any ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a
drug product, including those that may not appear in such drug product.
Date of approval is the date on the approval letter from FDA stating
that the NDA or ANDA is approved, except that the date of approval for
an NDA described in section 505(x)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
* * *
status is evidenced by the drug product's identification in the current
edition of FDA's ``Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations'' (the list) as an approved drug. A drug product is deemed
to be a listed drug on the date of approval for the NDA or ANDA for that
drug product.
[[Page 99]]
NDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved NDA.
Newly acquired information is data, analyses, or other information
not previously submitted to the Agency, which may include (but is not
limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse
events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-
analyses) if the studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a
different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included
in submissions to FDA.
Original application or original NDA is a pending NDA for which FDA
has never issued a complete response letter or approval letter, or an
NDA that was submitted again after FDA had refused to file it or after
it was withdrawn without being approved.
Paragraph IV acknowledgment letter is a written, postmarked
communication from FDA to an applicant stating that the Agency has
determined that a 505(b)(2) application or ANDA containing a paragraph
IV certification is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive
review. A paragraph IV acknowledgment letter indicates that the
505(b)(2) application is regarded as filed or the ANDA is regarded as
received.
* * *