[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.310 Individual patients, including for emergency use.
Under this section, FDA may permit an investigational drug to be
used for the treatment of an individual patient by a licensed physician.
(a) Criteria. The criteria in Sec. 312.305(a) must be met; and the
following determinations must be made:
(1) The physician must determine that the probable risk to the
person from the investigational drug is not greater than the probable
risk from the disease or condition; and
(2) FDA must determine that the patient cannot obtain the drug under
another IND or protocol.
(b) Submission. The expanded access submission must include
information adequate to demonstrate that the criteria in Sec.
312.305(a) and paragraph (a) of this section have been met. The expanded
access submission must meet the requirements of Sec. 312.305(b).
(1) If the drug is the subject of an existing IND, the expanded
access submission may be made by the sponsor or by a licensed physician.
(2) A sponsor may satisfy the submission requirements by amending
its existing IND to include a protocol for individual patient expanded
access.
(3) A licensed physician may satisfy the submission requirements by
obtaining from the sponsor permission for FDA to refer to any
information in the IND that would be needed to support the expanded
access request (right of reference) and by providing any other required
information not contained in the IND (usually only the information
specific to the individual patient).
(c) Safeguards. (1) Treatment is generally limited to a single
course of therapy for a specified duration unless FDA expressly
authorizes multiple courses or chronic therapy.
(2) At the conclusion of treatment, the licensed physician or
sponsor must provide FDA with a written summary of the results of the
expanded access use, including adverse effects.
(3) FDA may require sponsors to monitor an individual patient
expanded access use if the use is for an extended duration.
(4) When a significant number of similar individual patient expanded
access requests have been submitted, FDA may ask the sponsor to submit
an IND or protocol for the use under Sec. 312.315 or Sec. 312.320.
(d) Emergency procedures. If there is an emergency that requires the
patient to be treated before a written submission can be made, FDA may
authorize
[[Page 93]]
the expanded access use to begin without a written submission. The FDA
reviewing official may authorize the emergency use by telephone.
(1) Emergency expanded access use may be requested by telephone,
facsimile, or other means of electronic communications. For
investigational biological drug products regulated by the Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research, the request should be directed to the
Office of Communication, Outreach and Development, Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research, 240-402-8010 or 1-800-835-4709, e-mail:
ocod@fda.hhs.gov. For all other investigational drugs, the request for
authorization should be directed to the Division of Drug Information,
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, 301-796-3400, e-mail:
druginfo@fda.hhs.gov. After normal working hours (8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.),
the request should be directed to the FDA Emergency Call Center, 866-
300-4374, e-mail: emergency.operations@fda.hhs.gov.
(2) The licensed physician or sponsor must explain how the expanded
access use will meet the requirements of Sec. Sec. 312.305 and 312.310
and must agree to submit an expanded access submission within 15 working
days of FDA's authorization of the use.
[74 FR 40942, Aug. 13, 2009, as amended at 75 FR 32659, June 9, 2010; 80
FR 18091, Apr. 3, 2015]