[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.110 Complete response letter to the applicant.
(a) Complete response letter. FDA will send the applicant a complete
response letter if the agency determines that we will not approve the
application or abbreviated application in its present form for one or
more of the reasons given in Sec. 314.125 or Sec. 314.127,
respectively.
(1) Description of specific deficiencies. A complete response letter
will describe all of the specific deficiencies that the agency has
identified in an application or abbreviated application, except as
stated in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(2) Complete review of data. A complete response letter reflects
FDA's complete review of the data submitted in an original application
or abbreviated application (or, where appropriate, a resubmission) and
any amendments that the agency has reviewed. The complete response
letter will identify any amendments that the agency has not yet
reviewed.
(3) Inadequate data. If FDA determines, after an application is
filed or an abbreviated application is received, that the data submitted
are inadequate to support approval, the agency might issue a complete
response letter without first conducting required inspections and/or
reviewing proposed product labeling.
(4) Recommendation of actions for approval. When possible, a
complete response letter will recommend actions that the applicant might
take to place the application or abbreviated application in condition
for approval.
(b) Applicant actions. After receiving a complete response letter,
the applicant must take one of following actions:
[[Page 165]]
(1) Resubmission. Resubmit the application or abbreviated
application, addressing all deficiencies identified in the complete
response letter.
(i) A resubmission of an application or efficacy supplement that FDA
classifies as a Class 1 resubmission constitutes an agreement by the
applicant to start a new 2-month review cycle beginning on the date FDA
receives the resubmission.
(ii) A resubmission of an application or efficacy supplement that
FDA classifies as a Class 2 resubmission constitutes an agreement by the
applicant to start a new 6-month review cycle beginning on the date FDA
receives the resubmission.
(iii) A resubmission of an NDA supplement other than an efficacy
supplement constitutes an agreement by the applicant to start a new
review cycle the same length as the initial review cycle for the
supplement (excluding any extension due to a major amendment of the
initial supplement), beginning on the date FDA receives the
resubmission.
(iv) A major resubmission of an abbreviated application constitutes
an agreement by the applicant to start a new 6-month review cycle
beginning on the date FDA receives the resubmission.
(v) A minor resubmission of an abbreviated application constitutes
an agreement by the applicant to start a new review cycle beginning on
the date FDA receives the resubmission.
(2) Withdrawal. Withdraw the application or abbreviated application.
A decision to withdraw an application or abbreviated application is
without prejudice to a subsequent submission.
(3) Request opportunity for hearing. Ask the agency to provide the
applicant an opportunity for a hearing on the question of whether there
are grounds for denying approval of the application or abbreviated
application under section 505(d) or (j)(4) of the act, respectively. The
applicant must submit the request to the Associate Director for Policy,
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration,
10903 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring, MD 20993. Within 60 days of the
date of the request for an opportunity for a hearing, or within a
different time period to which FDA and the applicant agree, the agency
will either approve the application or abbreviated application under
Sec. 314.105, or refuse to approve the application under Sec. 314.125
or abbreviated application under Sec. 314.127 and give the applicant
written notice of an opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 314.200 and
section 505(c)(1)(B) or (j)(5)(c) of the act on the question of whether
there are grounds for denying approval of the application or abbreviated
application under section 505(d) or (j)(4) of the act, respectively.
(c) Failure to take action. (1) An applicant agrees to extend the
review period under section 505(c)(1) or (j)(5)(A) of the act until it
takes any of the actions listed in paragraph (b) of this section. For an
application or abbreviated application, FDA may consider an applicant's
failure to take any of such actions within 1 year after issuance of a
complete response letter to be a request by the applicant to withdraw
the application, unless the applicant has requested an extension of time
in which to resubmit the application. FDA will grant any reasonable
request for such an extension. FDA may consider an applicant's failure
to resubmit the application within the extended time period or to
request an additional extension to be a request by the applicant to
withdraw the application.
(2) If FDA considers an applicant's failure to take action in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be a request to
withdraw the application, the agency will notify the applicant in
writing. The applicant will have 30 days from the date of the
notification to explain why the application should not be withdrawn and
to request an extension of time in which to resubmit the application.
FDA will grant any reasonable request for an extension. If the applicant
does not respond to the notification within 30 days, the application
will be deemed to be withdrawn.
[73 FR 39609, July 10, 2008]
[[Page 166]]
Sec. 314.120 [Reserved]