[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
amendments and supplements to the application.
Acknowledgment letter is a written, postmarked communication from
FDA to an applicant stating that the Agency has determined that an ANDA
is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. An
acknowledgment letter indicates that the ANDA is regarded as received.
Act is the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (section 201 et seq.
(21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.)).
Active ingredient is any component that is intended to furnish
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term
includes those components that may undergo chemical change in the
manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a
modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.
Active moiety is the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
(including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
ANDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved ANDA.
Applicant is any person who submits an NDA (including a 505(b)(2)
application) or ANDA or an amendment or supplement to an NDA or ANDA
under this part to obtain FDA approval of a
[[Page 97]]
new drug and any person who owns an approved NDA (including a 505(b)(2)
application) or ANDA.
Application, new drug application, or NDA is the application
described under Sec. 314.50, including all amendments and supplements
to the application. An NDA refers to ``stand-alone'' applications
submitted under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act and to 505(b)(2) applications.
Approval letter is a written communication to an applicant from FDA
approving an NDA or an ANDA.
Assess the effects of the change is to evaluate the effects of a
manufacturing change on the identity, strength, quality, purity, and
potency of a drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product.
Authorized generic drug is a listed drug, as defined in this
section, that has been approved under section 505(c) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and is marketed, sold, or distributed
directly or indirectly to the retail class of trade with labeling,
packaging (other than repackaging as the listed drug in blister packs,
unit doses, or similar packaging for use in institutions), product code,
labeler code, trade name, or trademark that differs from that of the
listed drug.
Bioavailability is the rate and extent to which the active
ingredient or active moiety is absorbed from a drug product and becomes
available at the site of drug action. For drug products that are not
intended to be absorbed into the bloodstream, bioavailability may be
assessed by scientifically valid measurements intended to reflect the
rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety becomes
available at the site of drug action.
Bioequivalence is the absence of a significant difference in the
rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in
* * *
solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not
necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients.
Drug substance is an active ingredient that is intended to furnish
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the
structure or any function of the human body, but does not include
intermediates used in the synthesis of such ingredient.
Efficacy supplement is a supplement to an approved NDA proposing to
make one or more related changes from among the following changes to
product labeling:
(1) Add or modify an indication or claim;
(2) Revise the dose or dose regimen;
(3) Provide for a new route of administration;
(4) Make a comparative efficacy claim naming another drug product;
(5) Significantly alter the intended patient population;
(6) Change the marketing status from prescription to over-the-
counter use;
(7) Provide for, or provide evidence of effectiveness necessary for,
the traditional approval of a product originally approved under subpart
H of this part; or
(8) Incorporate other information based on at least one adequate and
well-controlled clinical study.
FDA or Agency is the Food and Drug Administration.
First applicant is an ANDA applicant that, on the first day on which
a substantially complete application containing a paragraph IV
certification is submitted for approval of a drug, submits a
substantially complete application that contains, and for which the
applicant lawfully maintains, a paragraph IV certification for the drug.
Inactive ingredient is any component other than an active
ingredient.
Listed drug is a new drug product that has been approved under
section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for safety
and effectiveness or under section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, which has not been withdrawn or suspended under section
505(e)(1) through (5) or section 505(j)(6) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act, and which has not been withdrawn from sale for what
FDA has determined are reasons of safety or effectiveness. Listed drug
status is evidenced by the drug product's identification in the current
edition of FDA's ``Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations'' (the list) as an approved drug. A drug product is deemed
to be a listed drug on the date of approval for the NDA or ANDA for that
drug product.
[[Page 99]]
NDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved NDA.
Newly acquired information is data, analyses, or other information
not previously submitted to the Agency, which may include (but is not
limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse
events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-
* * *