[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.126 Adequate and well-controlled studies.
(a) The purpose of conducting clinical investigations of a drug is
to distinguish the effect of a drug from other influences, such as
* * *
provide the primary basis for determining whether there is ``substantial
evidence'' to support the claims of effectiveness for new drugs.
Therefore, the study report should provide sufficient details of study
design, conduct, and analysis to allow critical evaluation and a
determination of whether the characteristics of an adequate and well-
controlled study are present.
(b) An adequate and well-controlled study has the following
characteristics:
(1) There is a clear statement of the objectives of the
investigation and a summary of the proposed or actual methods of
analysis in the protocol for the study and in the report of its results.
In addition, the protocol should contain a description of the proposed
methods of analysis, and the study report should contain a description
of the methods of analysis ultimately used. If the protocol does not
contain a description of the proposed methods of analysis, the study
report should describe how the methods used were selected.
(2) The study uses a design that permits a valid comparison with a
control to provide a quantitative assessment of drug effect. The
protocol for the study and report of results should describe the study
design precisely; for example, duration of treatment periods, whether
treatments are parallel, sequential, or crossover, and whether the
sample size is predetermined or based upon some interim analysis.
Generally, the following types of control are recognized:
(i) Placebo concurrent control. The test drug is compared with an
inactive preparation designed to resemble the test drug as far as
possible. A placebo-controlled study may include additional treatment
groups, such as an active treatment control or a dose-comparison
control, and usually includes randomization and blinding of patients or
investigators, or both.
(ii) Dose-comparison concurrent control. At least two doses of the
drug are compared. A dose-comparison study may include additional
treatment groups, such as placebo control or active control. Dose-
comparison trials usually include randomization and blinding of patients
or investigators, or both.
(iii) No treatment concurrent control. Where objective measurements
of effectiveness are available and placebo effect is negligible, the
test drug is compared with no treatment. No treatment concurrent control
trials usually include randomization.
(iv) Active treatment concurrent control. The test drug is compared
with known effective therapy; for example, where the condition treated
is such that administration of placebo or no treatment would be contrary
to the interest of the patient. An active treatment study may include
additional treatment groups, however, such as a placebo control or a
dose-comparison control. Active treatment trials usually include
randomization and blinding of patients or investigators, or both. If the
intent of the trial is to show similarity of the test and control drugs,
* * *
(5) Adequate measures are taken to minimize bias on the part of the
subjects, observers, and analysts of the data. The protocol and report
of the study should describe the procedures used to accomplish this,
such as blinding.
(6) The methods of assessment of subjects' response are well-defined
and reliable. The protocol for the study and the report of results
should explain the variables measured, the methods of observation, and
criteria used to assess response.
(7) There is an analysis of the results of the study adequate to
assess the effects of the drug. The report of the study should describe
the results and the analytic methods used to evaluate them, including
any appropriate statistical methods. The analysis should assess, among
other things, the comparability of test and control groups with respect
to pertinent variables, and the effects of any interim data analyses
performed.
(c) The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may,
on the Director's own initiative or on the petition of an interested
person, waive in whole or in part any of the criteria in paragraph (b)
of this section with respect to a specific clinical investigation,
either prior to the investigation or in the evaluation of a completed
study. A petition for a waiver is required to set forth clearly and
concisely the specific criteria from which waiver is sought, why the
criteria are not reasonably applicable to the particular clinical
investigation, what alternative procedures, if any, are to be, or have
been employed, and what results have been obtained. The petition is also
required to state why the clinical investigations so conducted will
yield, or have yielded, substantial evidence of effectiveness,
notwithstanding nonconformance with the criteria for which waiver is
requested.
(d) For an investigation to be considered adequate for approval of a
new drug, it is required that the test drug be standardized as to
identity, strength, quality, purity, and dosage form to give
significance to the results of the investigation.
(e) Uncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not
acceptable as the sole basis for the approval of claims of
effectiveness. Such studies carefully conducted and documented, may
provide corroborative support of well-controlled studies regarding
efficacy and may yield valuable data regarding safety of the test drug.
Such studies will be considered on their merits in the light of the
principles listed here, with the exception of the requirement for the
comparison of the treated subjects with controls. Isolated case reports,
random experience, and reports lacking the details which permit
scientific evaluation will not be considered.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 55
FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4,
2002]