[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.126 Adequate and well-controlled studies.
(a) The purpose of conducting clinical investigations of a drug is
to distinguish the effect of a drug from other influences, such as
* * *
In addition, the protocol should contain a description of the proposed
methods of analysis, and the study report should contain a description
of the methods of analysis ultimately used. If the protocol does not
contain a description of the proposed methods of analysis, the study
report should describe how the methods used were selected.
(2) The study uses a design that permits a valid comparison with a
control to provide a quantitative assessment of drug effect. The
protocol for the study and report of results should describe the study
design precisely; for example, duration of treatment periods, whether
treatments are parallel, sequential, or crossover, and whether the
sample size is predetermined or based upon some interim analysis.
Generally, the following types of control are recognized:
(i) Placebo concurrent control. The test drug is compared with an
inactive preparation designed to resemble the test drug as far as
possible. A placebo-controlled study may include additional treatment
groups, such as an active treatment control or a dose-comparison
control, and usually includes randomization and blinding of patients or
investigators, or both.
(ii) Dose-comparison concurrent control. At least two doses of the
drug are compared. A dose-comparison study may include additional
treatment groups, such as placebo control or active control. Dose-
comparison trials usually include randomization and blinding of patients
or investigators, or both.
(iii) No treatment concurrent control. Where objective measurements
of effectiveness are available and placebo effect is negligible, the
test drug is compared with no treatment. No treatment concurrent control
trials usually include randomization.
(iv) Active treatment concurrent control. The test drug is compared
with known effective therapy; for example, where the condition treated
is such that administration of placebo or no treatment would be contrary
to the interest of the patient. An active treatment study may include
additional treatment groups, however, such as a placebo control or a
dose-comparison control. Active treatment trials usually include
randomization and blinding of patients or investigators, or both. If the
intent of the trial is to show similarity of the test and control drugs,
the report of the study should assess the ability of the study to have
detected a difference between treatments. Similarity of test drug and
active control can mean either that both drugs were effective or that
neither was effective. The analysis of the study should explain why the
drugs should be considered effective in the study, for example, by
reference to results in previous placebo-controlled studies of the
active control drug.
(v) Historical control. The results of treatment with the test drug
are compared with experience historically derived from the adequately
documented natural history of the disease or condition, or from the
results of active
[[Page 169]]
* * *
required to state why the clinical investigations so conducted will
yield, or have yielded, substantial evidence of effectiveness,
notwithstanding nonconformance with the criteria for which waiver is
requested.
(d) For an investigation to be considered adequate for approval of a
new drug, it is required that the test drug be standardized as to
identity, strength, quality, purity, and dosage form to give
significance to the results of the investigation.
(e) Uncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not
acceptable as the sole basis for the approval of claims of
effectiveness. Such studies carefully conducted and documented, may
provide corroborative support of well-controlled studies regarding
efficacy and may yield valuable data regarding safety of the test drug.
Such studies will be considered on their merits in the light of the
principles listed here, with the exception of the requirement for the
comparison of the treated subjects with controls. Isolated case reports,
random experience, and reports lacking the details which permit
scientific evaluation will not be considered.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 55
FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4,
2002]