[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.54 Procedure for submission of a 505(b)(2) application requiring
investigations for approval of a new indication for, or other change from,
a listed drug.
(a) The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act does not permit
approval of an ANDA for a new indication, nor does it permit approval of
other changes in a listed drug if investigations, other than
bioavailability or bioequivalence studies, are essential to the approval
of the change. Any person seeking approval of a drug product that
represents a modification of a listed drug (e.g., a new indication or
new dosage form) and for which investigations, other than
bioavailability or bioequivalence studies, are essential to the approval
of the changes may, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section,
submit a 505(b)(2) application. This 505(b)(2) application need contain
only that information needed to support the modification(s) of the
listed drug.
(1) The applicant must submit a complete archival copy of the
application that contains the following:
(i) The information required under Sec. 314.50(a), (b), (c),
(d)(1), (d)(3), (e), and (g), except that Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) must
contain the proposed or actual master production record, including a
description of the equipment, to be used for the manufacture of a
commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) The information required under Sec. 314.50 (d)(2), (d)(4) (if
an anti-infective drug), (d)(5), (d)(6), and (f) as needed to support
the safety and effectiveness of the drug product.
(iii) Identification of each listed drug for which FDA has made a
finding of safety and effectiveness and on which finding the applicant
relies in seeking approval of its proposed drug product by established
name, if any, proprietary name, dosage form, strength, route of
administration, name of listed drug's application holder, and listed
drug's approved NDA number. The listed drug(s) identified as relied upon
must include a drug product approved in an NDA that:
(A) Is pharmaceutically equivalent to the drug product for which the
original 505(b)(2) application is submitted; and
(B) Was approved before the original 505(b)(2) application was
submitted.
(iv) If the applicant is seeking approval only for a new indication
and not for the indications approved for the listed drug on which the
applicant relies, a certification so stating.
(v) Any patent information required under section 505(b)(1) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act with respect to any patent which
claims the drug for which approval is sought or a method of using such
drug and to which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be
asserted if a person
[[Page 123]]
not licensed by the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use,
or sale of the drug product.
(vi) Any patent certification or statement required under section
505(b)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act with respect to
any relevant patents that claim the listed drug(s) on which
investigations relied on by the applicant for approval of the
application were conducted, or that claim a use for the listed drug(s).
A 505(b)(2) applicant seeking approval of a drug that is
pharmaceutically equivalent to a listed drug approved in an NDA
implicitly relies upon one such pharmaceutically equivalent listed drug.
(vii) If the applicant believes the change for which it is seeking
approval is entitled to a period of exclusivity, the information
required under Sec. 314.50(j).
(2) The applicant must submit a review copy that contains the
technical sections described in Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that the
section described in Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) must contain the proposed
or actual master production record, including a description of the
equipment, to be used for the manufacture of a commercial lot of the
drug product, and Sec. 314.50(d)(3), and the technical sections
described in Sec. 314.50(d)(2), (d)(4) through (6), and (f) when needed
to support the modification. Each of the technical sections in the
review copy is required to be separately bound with a copy of the
information required under Sec. 314.50(a), (b), and (c) and a copy of
the proposed labeling.
(3) The information required by Sec. 314.50 (d)(2), (d)(4) (if an
anti-infective drug), (d)(5), (d)(6), and (f) for the listed drug on
which the applicant relies must be satisfied by reference to the listed
drug under paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(4) The applicant must submit a field copy of the 505(b)(2)
application that contains the technical section described in Sec.
314.50(d)(1), a copy of the information required under Sec. 314.50(a)
and (c), and certification that the field copy is a true copy of the
technical section described in Sec. 314.50(d)(1) contained in the
archival and review copies of the 505(b)(2) application.
(b) A 505(b)(2) application may not be submitted under this section
for a drug product whose only difference from a listed drug is that:
(1) The extent to which its active ingredient(s) is absorbed or
otherwise made available to the site of action is less than that of the
listed drug; or
(2) The rate at which its active ingredient(s) is absorbed or
otherwise made available to the site of action is unintentionally less
than that of the listed drug.
[57 FR 17982, Apr. 28, 1992; 57 FR 61612, Dec. 28, 1992, as amended at
58 FR 47351, Sept. 8, 1993; 59 FR 50364, Oct. 3, 1994; 81 FR 69647, Oct.
6, 2016]