[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.70 Disqualification of a clinical investigator.
(a) If FDA has information indicating that an investigator
(including a sponsor-investigator) has repeatedly or deliberately failed
to comply with the requirements of this part, part 50 or part 56 of this
chapter, or has repeatedly or deliberately submitted to FDA or to the
sponsor false information in any required report, the Center for Drug
Evaluation and Research or the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research will furnish the investigator written notice of the matter
complained of and offer the investigator an opportunity to explain the
matter in writing, or, at the option of the investigator, in an informal
conference. If an explanation is offered and accepted by the applicable
Center, the Center will discontinue the disqualification proceeding. If
an explanation is offered but not accepted by the applicable Center, the
investigator will be given an opportunity for a regulatory hearing under
part 16 of this chapter on the question of whether the investigator is
eligible to receive test articles under this part and eligible to
conduct any clinical investigation that supports an application for a
research or marketing permit for products regulated by FDA.
(b) After evaluating all available information, including any
explanation presented by the investigator, if the Commissioner
determines that the investigator has repeatedly or deliberately failed
to comply with the requirements of this part, part 50 or part 56 of this
chapter, or has repeatedly or deliberately submitted to FDA or to the
sponsor false information in any required report, the Commissioner will
notify the investigator, the sponsor of any investigation in which the
investigator has been named as a participant, and the reviewing
institutional review boards (IRBs) that the investigator is not eligible
to receive test articles under this part. The notification to the
investigator, sponsor, and IRBs will provide a statement of the basis
for such determination. The notification also will explain that an
investigator determined to be ineligible to receive test articles under
this part will be ineligible to conduct any clinical investigation that
supports an application for a research or marketing permit for products
regulated by FDA, including drugs, biologics, devices, new animal drugs,
foods, including dietary supplements, that bear a nutrient content claim
or a health claim, infant formulas, food and color additives, and
tobacco products.
(c) Each application or submission to FDA under the provisions of
this chapter containing data reported by an investigator who has been
determined to be ineligible to receive FDA-regulated test articles is
subject to examination to determine whether the investigator has
submitted unreliable data that are essential to the continuation of an
investigation or essential to the approval of a marketing application,
or essential to the continued marketing of an FDA-regulated product.
[[Page 82]]
(d) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the data remaining are inadequate to support a conclusion that it is
reasonably safe to continue the investigation, the Commissioner will
notify the sponsor, who shall have an opportunity for a regulatory
hearing under part 16 of this chapter. If a danger to the public health
exists, however, the Commissioner shall terminate the IND immediately
and notify the sponsor and the reviewing IRBs of the termination. In
such case, the sponsor shall have an opportunity for a regulatory
hearing before FDA under part 16 on the question of whether the IND
should be reinstated. The determination that an investigation may not be
considered in support of a research or marketing application or a
notification or petition submission does not, however, relieve the
sponsor of any obligation under any other applicable regulation to
submit to FDA the results of the investigation.
(e) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the continued approval of the product for which the data were submitted
cannot be justified, the Commissioner will proceed to withdraw approval
of the product in accordance with the applicable provisions of the
relevant statutes.
(f) An investigator who has been determined to be ineligible under
paragraph (b) of this section may be reinstated as eligible when the
Commissioner determines that the investigator has presented adequate
assurances that the investigator will employ all test articles, and will
conduct any clinical investigation that supports an application for a
research or marketing permit for products regulated by FDA, solely in
compliance with the applicable provisions of this chapter.
[77 FR 25359, Apr. 30, 2012]
Subpart E_Drugs Intended to Treat Life-threatening and Severely-
debilitating Illnesses
Authority: 21 U.S.C. 351, 352, 353, 355, 371; 42 U.S.C. 262.
Source: 53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988, unless otherwise noted.