[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an ANDA.
ANDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information required under this section. Three copies of the ANDA are
required, an archival copy, a review copy, and a field copy. FDA will
* * *
labeling for the drug product including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter (4 copies of draft
labeling or 12 copies of final printed labeling).
(iii) Statement on proposed labeling. A statement that the
applicant's proposed labeling including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter is the same as the
labeling of the reference listed drug except for differences annotated
and explained under paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section.
(iv) Comparison of approved and proposed labeling. A side-by-side
comparison of the applicant's proposed labeling including, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
with the approved labeling for the reference listed drug with all
differences annotated and explained. Labeling (including the container
label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed
for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
reference listed drug, except for changes required because of
differences approved under a petition filed under Sec. 314.93 or
because the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers. Such differences between the
applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved for the reference
listed drug may include differences in expiration date, formulation,
bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling revisions made to comply
with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance, or omission of
an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or
accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(5)(F) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that the information required
under Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) must contain the proposed or actual
master production record, including a description of the equipment, to
be used for the manufacture of a commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant must
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug
product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use must contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant
[[Page 146]]
provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences
and provides information demonstrating that the differences do not
affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for ophthalmic or otic use. Generally, a drug product intended for
ophthalmic or otic use must contain the same inactive ingredients and in
the same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
* * *