[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.510 Approval based on a surrogate endpoint or on an effect
on a clinical endpoint other than survival or irreversible morbidity.
FDA may grant marketing approval for a new drug product on the basis
of adequate and well-controlled clinical trials establishing that the
drug product has an effect on a surrogate endpoint that is reasonably
likely, based on epidemiologic, therapeutic, pathophysiologic, or other
evidence, to predict clinical benefit or on the basis of an effect on a
clinical endpoint other than survival or irreversible morbidity.
Approval under this section will be subject to the requirement that the
applicant study the drug further, to verify and describe its clinical
benefit, where there is uncertainty as to the relation of the surrogate
endpoint to clinical benefit, or of the observed clinical benefit to
ultimate outcome. Postmarketing studies would usually be studies already
underway. When required to be conducted, such studies must also be
adequate and well-controlled. The applicant shall carry out any such
studies with due diligence.