[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.95 Notice of certification of invalidity, unenforceability,
or noninfringement of a patent.
(a) Notice of certification. For each patent that claims the listed
drug or that claims a use for such listed drug for which the applicant
* * *
(c) Contents of a notice. In the notice, the applicant must cite
section 505(j)(2)(B)(iv) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and
the notice must include, but is not limited to, the following
information:
(1) A statement that FDA has received an ANDA submitted by the
applicant containing any required bioavailability or bioequivalence data
or information.
[[Page 151]]
(2) The ANDA number.
(3) A statement that the applicant has received the paragraph IV
acknowledgment letter for the ANDA.
(4) The established name, if any, as defined in section 502(e)(3) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, of the proposed drug product.
(5) The active ingredient, strength, and dosage form of the proposed
drug product.
(6) The patent number and expiration date of each listed patent for
the reference listed drug alleged to be invalid, unenforceable, or not
infringed.
(7) A detailed statement of the factual and legal basis of the
applicant's opinion that the patent is not valid, unenforceable, or will
not be infringed. The applicant must include in the detailed statement:
(i) For each claim of a patent alleged not to be infringed, a full
and detailed explanation of why the claim is not infringed.
(ii) For each claim of a patent alleged to be invalid or
unenforceable, a full and detailed explanation of the grounds supporting
the allegation.
(8) If the applicant alleges that the patent will not be infringed
and the applicant seeks to preserve the option to later file a civil
action for declaratory judgment in accordance with section 505(j)(5)(C)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, then the notice must be
accompanied by an offer of confidential access to the ANDA for the sole
and limited purpose of evaluating possible infringement of the patent
that is the subject of the paragraph IV certification.
(9) If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business in
the United States, the name and address of an agent in the United States
authorized to accept service of process for the applicant.
(d) Amendment or supplement to an ANDA. (1) If, after receipt of a
paragraph IV acknowledgment letter or acknowledgment letter, an
applicant submits an amendment or supplement to its ANDA that includes a
paragraph IV certification, the applicant must send the notice required
by paragraph (a) of this section at the same time that the amendment or
supplement to the ANDA is submitted to FDA, regardless of whether the
applicant has already given notice with respect to another such
certification contained in the ANDA or in an amendment or supplement to
the ANDA.
(2) If, before receipt of a paragraph IV acknowledgment letter, an
applicant submits an amendment to its ANDA that includes a paragraph IV
certification, the applicant must send the notice required by paragraph
(a) of this section in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (b)
of this section. If an ANDA applicant's notice of its paragraph IV
certification is timely provided in accordance with paragraph (b) of
this section and the applicant has not submitted a previous paragraph IV
certification, FDA will base its determination of whether the applicant
is a first applicant on the date of submission of the amendment
containing the paragraph IV certification.
(3) An applicant that submits an amendment or supplement to seek
approval of a different strength must provide notice of any paragraph IV
certification in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this
section, as applicable.
(e) Documentation of timely sending and receipt of notice. The
applicant must amend its ANDA to provide documentation of the date of
receipt of the notice required under paragraph (a) of this section by
each person provided the notice. The amendment must be submitted to FDA
within 30 days after the last date on which notice was received by a
person described in paragraph (a) of this section. The applicant's
amendment also must include documentation that its notice was sent on a
date that complies with the timeframe required by paragraph (b) or (d)
of this section, as applicable, and a dated printout of the entry for
the reference listed drug in FDA's ``Approved Drug Products With
Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations'' (the list) that includes the
patent that is the subject of the paragraph IV certification. FDA will
accept, as adequate documentation of the date the notice was sent, a
copy of the registered mail receipt, certified mail receipt, or receipt
from a designated delivery service as defined in paragraph (g) of this
section. FDA will accept as adequate
[[Page 152]]
documentation of the date of receipt a return receipt, signature proof
of delivery by a designated delivery service, or a letter acknowledging
receipt by the person provided the notice. An applicant may rely on
another form of documentation only if FDA has agreed to such
documentation in advance. A copy of the notice itself need not be
submitted to the Agency.
(f) Forty-five day period after receipt of notice. If the
requirements of this section are met, FDA will presume the notice to be
complete and sufficient, and it will count the day following the date of
receipt of the notice by the patent owner or its representative and by
the approved NDA holder or its attorney, agent, or other authorized
official as the first day of the 45-day period provided for in section
505(j)(5)(B)(iii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. FDA may,
if the applicant provides a written statement to FDA that a later date
should be used, count from such later date.
(g) Designated delivery services. (1) For purposes of this section,
the term ``designated delivery service'' means any delivery service
provided by a trade or business that the Agency determines:
* * *