[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.100 Timeframes for reviewing applications and abbreviated
applications.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, within 180
days of receipt of an application for a new drug under section 505(b) of
the act or an abbreviated application for a new drug under section
505(j) of the act, FDA will review it and send the applicant either an
approval letter under Sec. 314.105 or a complete response letter under