[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.23 IND content and format.
(a) A sponsor who intends to conduct a clinical investigation
subject to this part shall submit an ``Investigational New Drug
Application'' (IND) including, in the following order:
* * *
the first year following the submission (if plans are not developed for
the entire year, the sponsor should so indicate); (e) the estimated
number of patients to be given the drug in those studies; and (f) any
risks of particular severity or seriousness anticipated on the basis of
the toxicological data in animals or prior studies in humans with the
drug or related drugs.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Investigator's brochure. If required under Sec. 312.55, a copy
of the investigator's brochure, containing the following information:
(i) A brief description of the drug substance and the formulation,
including the structural formula, if known.
(ii) A summary of the pharmacological and toxicological effects of
the drug in animals and, to the extent known, in humans.
(iii) A summary of the pharmacokinetics and biological disposition
of the drug in animals and, if known, in humans.
(iv) A summary of information relating to safety and effectiveness
in humans obtained from prior clinical studies. (Reprints of published
articles on such studies may be appended when useful.)
(v) A description of possible risks and side effects to be
anticipated on the basis of prior experience with the drug under
investigation or with related drugs, and of precautions or special
monitoring to be done as part of the investigational use of the drug.
(6) Protocols. (i) A protocol for each planned study. (Protocols for
studies not submitted initially in the IND should be submitted in
accordance with Sec. 312.30(a).) In general, protocols for Phase 1
studies may be less detailed and more flexible than protocols for Phase
2 and 3 studies. Phase 1 protocols should be directed primarily at
providing an outline of the investigation--an estimate of the number of
patients to be involved, a description of safety exclusions, and a
description of the dosing plan including duration, dose, or method to be
used in determining dose--and should specify in detail only those
* * *
investigation should be designed in such a way that, if the sponsor
anticipates that some deviation from the study design may become
necessary as the investigation progresses, alternatives or contingencies
to provide for such deviation are built into the protocols at the
outset. For example, a protocol for a controlled short-term study might
include a plan for an early crossover of nonresponders to an alternative
therapy.
[[Page 61]]
(iii) A protocol is required to contain the following, with the
specific elements and detail of the protocol reflecting the above
distinctions depending on the phase of study:
(a) A statement of the objectives and purpose of the study.
(b) The name and address and a statement of the qualifications
(curriculum vitae or other statement of qualifications) of each
investigator, and the name of each subinvestigator (e.g., research
fellow, resident) working under the supervision of the investigator; the
name and address of the research facilities to be used; and the name and
address of each reviewing Institutional Review Board.
(c) The criteria for patient selection and for exclusion of patients
and an estimate of the number of patients to be studied.
(d) A description of the design of the study, including the kind of
control group to be used, if any, and a description of methods to be
used to minimize bias on the part of subjects, investigators, and
analysts.
(e) The method for determining the dose(s) to be administered, the
planned maximum dosage, and the duration of individual patient exposure
to the drug.
(f) A description of the observations and measurements to be made to
fulfill the objectives of the study.
(g) A description of clinical procedures, laboratory tests, or other
measures to be taken to monitor the effects of the drug in human
subjects and to minimize risk.
(7) Chemistry, manufacturing, and control information. (i) As
appropriate for the particular investigations covered by the IND, a
* * *
assure the product's stability during the planned clinical studies.
Reference to the current edition of the United States Pharmacopeia--
National Formulary may satisfy certain requirements in this paragraph.
(c) A brief general description of the composition, manufacture, and
control of any placebo used in a controlled clinical trial.
(d) Labeling. A copy of all labels and labeling to be provided to
each investigator.
(e) Environmental analysis requirements. A claim for categorical
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or 25.31 or an environmental assessment
under Sec. 25.40.
(8) Pharmacology and toxicology information. Adequate information
about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving
laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has
concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical
investigations. The kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests
required varies with the duration and nature of the proposed clinical
investigations. Guidance documents are available from FDA that describe
ways in which these requirements may be met. Such information is
required to include the identification and qualifications of the
individuals who evaluated the results of such studies and concluded that
it is reasonably safe to begin the proposed investigations and a
statement of where the investigations were conducted and where the
records are available for inspection. As drug development proceeds, the
sponsor is required to submit informational amendments, as appropriate,
with additional information pertinent to safety.
(i) Pharmacology and drug disposition. A section describing the
pharmacological effects and mechanism(s) of action of the drug in
animals, and information on the absorption, distribution, metabolism,
and excretion of the drug, if known.
(ii) Toxicology. (a) An integrated summary of the toxicological
* * *