[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA.
(a) Changes to an approved NDA. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the applicant must notify FDA
about each change in each condition established in an approved NDA
beyond the variations already provided for in the NDA. The notice is
required to describe the change fully. Depending on the type of change,
the applicant must notify FDA about the change in a supplement under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section or by inclusion of the information
in the annual report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) The submission and grant of a written request for an exception
or alternative under Sec. 201.26 of this chapter satisfies the
applicable requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
However, any grant of a request for an exception or alternative under
Sec. 201.26 of this chapter must be reported as part of the annual
report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) The NDA holder must assess the effects of the change before
distributing a drug product made with a manufacturing change.
(3) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section, an applicant must make a change provided for in those
paragraphs in accordance with a regulation or guidance that provides for
a less burdensome notification of the change (for example, by submission
of a supplement that does not require approval prior to distribution of
the product or in an annual report).
(4) The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and
advertising to make it consistent with any labeling change implemented
* * *
supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug substance, drug
product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities
that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the
identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as
these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug
product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except those described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section, changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the
drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications
provided in the approved NDA;
(ii) Changes requiring completion of studies in accordance with part
320 of this chapter to demonstrate the equivalence of the drug product
to the drug product as manufactured without the change or to the
reference listed drug;
(iii) Changes that may affect drug substance or drug product
sterility assurance, such as changes in drug substance, drug product, or
component sterilization method(s) or an addition, deletion, or
substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation;
(iv) Changes in the synthesis or manufacture of the drug substance
that may affect the impurity profile and/or the physical, chemical, or
biological properties of the drug substance;
(v) The following labeling changes:
(A) Changes in labeling, except those described in paragraphs
(c)(6)(iii), (d)(2)(ix), or (d)(2)(x) of this section;
(B) If applicable, any change to a Medication Guide required under
* * *
nonsterile drug product, except for solid dosage forms, without a change
in the labeled amount of drug product or from one container closure
system to another;
(iii) Changes in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information,
except for changes to the information required in Sec. 201.57(a) of
this chapter (which must be made under paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this
section), to accomplish any of the following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under Sec.
201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about drug abuse, dependence,
psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug
product;
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness; or
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission
and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA
specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(7) If the agency disapproves the supplemental NDA, it may order the
manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the
manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
controls, equipment, or facilities that have a minimal potential to have
an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency
of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product must be documented by the applicant in
the next annual report in accordance with Sec. 314.81(b)(2).
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Any change made to comply with a change to an official
compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this
section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory
requirements.
[[Page 130]]
(ii) The deletion or reduction of an ingredient intended to affect
only the color of the drug product;
(iii) Replacement of equipment with that of the same design and
operating principles except those equipment changes described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) A change in the size and/or shape of a container containing the
same number of dosage units for a nonsterile solid dosage form drug
product, without a change from one container closure system to another;
* * *