[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
to a final approval and not to a tentative approval.
Dosage form is the physical manifestation containing the active and
inactive ingredients that delivers a dose of the drug product. This
includes such factors as:
(1) The physical appearance of the drug product;
(2) The physical form of the drug product prior to dispensing to the
patient;
(3) The way the product is administered; and
(4) The design features that affect frequency of dosing.
Drug product is a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule, or
solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not
necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients.
Drug substance is an active ingredient that is intended to furnish
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the
structure or any function of the human body, but does not include
intermediates used in the synthesis of such ingredient.
Efficacy supplement is a supplement to an approved NDA proposing to
make one or more related changes from among the following changes to
product labeling:
(1) Add or modify an indication or claim;
(2) Revise the dose or dose regimen;
(3) Provide for a new route of administration;
(4) Make a comparative efficacy claim naming another drug product;
(5) Significantly alter the intended patient population;
(6) Change the marketing status from prescription to over-the-
counter use;
(7) Provide for, or provide evidence of effectiveness necessary for,
the traditional approval of a product originally approved under subpart
H of this part; or
* * *