[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.8 Charging for investigational drugs under an IND.
(a) General criteria for charging. (1) A sponsor must meet the
applicable requirements in paragraph (b) of this section for charging in
a clinical trial or paragraph (c) of this section for charging for
expanded access to an investigational drug for treatment use under
subpart I of this part, except that sponsors need not fulfill the
requirements in this section to charge for an approved drug obtained
from another entity not affiliated with the sponsor for use as part of
the clinical trial evaluation (e.g., in a clinical trial of a new use of
the approved drug, for use of the approved drug as an active control).
(2) A sponsor must justify the amount to be charged in accordance
with paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) A sponsor must obtain prior written authorization from FDA to
charge for an investigational drug.
(4) FDA will withdraw authorization to charge if it determines that
charging is interfering with the development of a drug for marketing
approval or that the criteria for the authorization are no longer being
met.
(b) Charging in a clinical trial--(1) Charging for a sponsor's drug.
A sponsor who wishes to charge for its investigational drug, including
investigational use of its approved drug, must:
(i) Provide evidence that the drug has a potential clinical benefit
that, if demonstrated in the clinical investigations, would provide a
significant advantage over available products in the diagnosis,
treatment, mitigation, or prevention of a disease or condition;
(ii) Demonstrate that the data to be obtained from the clinical
trial would be essential to establishing that the drug is effective or
safe for the purpose of obtaining initial approval of a drug, or would
support a significant change in the labeling of an approved drug (e.g.,
new indication, inclusion of comparative safety information); and
(iii) Demonstrate that the clinical trial could not be conducted
without charging because the cost of the drug is extraordinary to the
sponsor. The cost may be extraordinary due to manufacturing complexity,
scarcity of a natural resource, the large quantity of drug needed (e.g.,
due to the size or duration of the trial), or some combination of these
or other extraordinary circumstances (e.g., resources available to a
sponsor).
(2) Duration of charging in a clinical trial. Unless FDA specifies a
shorter period, charging may continue for the length of the clinical
trial.
(c) Charging for expanded access to investigational drug for
treatment use. (1) A sponsor who wishes to charge for expanded access to
an investigational drug for treatment use under subpart I of this part
must provide reasonable assurance that charging will not interfere with
developing the drug for marketing approval.
(2) For expanded access under Sec. 312.320 (treatment IND or
treatment protocol), such assurance must include:
(i) Evidence of sufficient enrollment in any ongoing clinical
trial(s) needed for marketing approval to reasonably assure FDA that the
trial(s) will be successfully completed as planned;
[[Page 57]]
(ii) Evidence of adequate progress in the development of the drug
for marketing approval; and
(iii) Information submitted under the general investigational plan
(Sec. 312.23(a)(3)(iv)) specifying the drug development milestones the
sponsor plans to meet in the next year.
(3) The authorization to charge is limited to the number of patients
authorized to receive the drug under the treatment use, if there is a
limitation.
(4) Unless FDA specifies a shorter period, charging for expanded
access to an investigational drug for treatment use under subpart I of
this part may continue for 1 year from the time of FDA authorization. A
sponsor may request that FDA reauthorize charging for additional
periods.
(d) Costs recoverable when charging for an investigational drug. (1)
A sponsor may recover only the direct costs of making its
investigational drug available.
(i) Direct costs are costs incurred by a sponsor that can be
specifically and exclusively attributed to providing the drug for the
investigational use for which FDA has authorized cost recovery. Direct
costs include costs per unit to manufacture the drug (e.g., raw
materials, labor, and nonreusable supplies and equipment used to
manufacture the quantity of drug needed for the use for which charging
is authorized) or costs to acquire the drug from another manufacturing
source, and direct costs to ship and handle (e.g., store) the drug.
(ii) Indirect costs include costs incurred primarily to produce the
drug for commercial sale (e.g., costs for facilities and equipment used
to manufacture the supply of investigational drug, but that are
primarily intended to produce large quantities of drug for eventual
commercial sale) and research and development, administrative, labor, or
other costs that would be incurred even if the clinical trial or
treatment use for which charging is authorized did not occur.
(2) For expanded access to an investigational drug for treatment use
under Sec. Sec. 312.315 (intermediate-size patient populations) and