[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.60 General responsibilities of investigators.
An investigator is responsible for ensuring that an investigation is
conducted according to the signed investigator statement, the
investigational plan, and applicable regulations; for protecting the
rights, safety, and welfare of subjects under the investigator's care;
and for the control of drugs under investigation. An investigator shall
obtain the informed consent of each human subject to whom the drug is
administered, in accordance with part 50 of this chapter. Additional
specific responsibilities of clinical investigators are set forth in
this part and in parts 50 and 56 of this chapter.
[88 FR 88248, Dec. 21, 2023]