[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.95 Notice of certification of invalidity, unenforceability,
or noninfringement of a patent.
(a) Notice of certification. For each patent that claims the listed
drug or that claims a use for such listed drug for which the applicant
* * *
applicant containing any required bioavailability or bioequivalence data
or information.
[[Page 151]]
(2) The ANDA number.
(3) A statement that the applicant has received the paragraph IV
acknowledgment letter for the ANDA.
(4) The established name, if any, as defined in section 502(e)(3) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, of the proposed drug product.
(5) The active ingredient, strength, and dosage form of the proposed
drug product.
(6) The patent number and expiration date of each listed patent for
the reference listed drug alleged to be invalid, unenforceable, or not
infringed.
(7) A detailed statement of the factual and legal basis of the
applicant's opinion that the patent is not valid, unenforceable, or will
not be infringed. The applicant must include in the detailed statement:
(i) For each claim of a patent alleged not to be infringed, a full
and detailed explanation of why the claim is not infringed.
(ii) For each claim of a patent alleged to be invalid or
unenforceable, a full and detailed explanation of the grounds supporting
the allegation.
(8) If the applicant alleges that the patent will not be infringed
and the applicant seeks to preserve the option to later file a civil
action for declaratory judgment in accordance with section 505(j)(5)(C)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, then the notice must be
accompanied by an offer of confidential access to the ANDA for the sole
and limited purpose of evaluating possible infringement of the patent
that is the subject of the paragraph IV certification.
(9) If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business in
the United States, the name and address of an agent in the United States
authorized to accept service of process for the applicant.
(d) Amendment or supplement to an ANDA. (1) If, after receipt of a
paragraph IV acknowledgment letter or acknowledgment letter, an
applicant submits an amendment or supplement to its ANDA that includes a
paragraph IV certification, the applicant must send the notice required
by paragraph (a) of this section at the same time that the amendment or
* * *