[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.53 Submission of patent information.
(a) Who must submit patent information. This section applies to any
applicant who submits to FDA an NDA or an amendment to it under section
* * *
(b) Patents for which information must be submitted and patents for
which information must not be submitted--(1) General requirements. An
applicant described in paragraph (a) of this section must submit to its
NDA the required information, on the required FDA declaration form, set
forth in paragraph (c) of this section for each patent that claims the
drug or a method of using the drug that is the subject of the NDA or
amendment or supplement to it and with respect to which a claim of
patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not
licensed by the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or
sale of the drug product. For purposes of this part, such patents
consist of drug substance (active ingredient) patents, drug product
(formulation and composition) patents, and method-of-use patents. For
patents that claim the drug substance, the applicant must submit
information only on those patents that claim the drug substance that is
the subject of the pending or approved NDA or that claim a drug
substance that is the same as the active ingredient that is the subject
of the approved or pending NDA. For patents that claim only a polymorph
that is the same as the active ingredient described in the approved or
pending NDA, the applicant must certify in the required FDA declaration
form that the applicant has test data, as set forth in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section, demonstrating that a drug product containing the
polymorph will perform the same as the drug product described in the
NDA. For patents that claim a drug product, the applicant must submit
information only on those patents that claim the drug product, as is
defined in Sec. 314.3, that is described in the pending or approved
NDA. For patents that claim a method of use, the applicant must submit
information only on those patents that claim indications or other
conditions of use for which approval is sought or has been granted in
the NDA. The applicant must separately identify each pending or approved
method of use and related patent claim(s). For approved NDAs, the NDA
holder's description of the patented method of use required by paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(P)(3) of this section must describe only the approved
method(s) of use claimed by the patent for which a claim of patent
infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by
the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the
drug product. If the method(s) of use claimed by the patent does not
cover an indication or other approved condition of use in its entirety,
the applicant must describe only the specific approved method of use
claimed by the patent for which a claim of patent infringement could
reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner of the
patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug product. For
approved NDAs, the NDA holder submitting information on the method-of-
use patent must identify with specificity the section(s) and
subsection(s) of the approved labeling that describes the method(s) of
use claimed by the patent submitted. Process patents, patents claiming
packaging, patents claiming metabolites, and patents claiming
intermediates are not covered by this section, and information on these
patents must not be submitted to FDA.
(2) Test data for submission of patent information for patents that
claim only a polymorph. The test data, referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, must include the following:
[[Page 115]]
(i) A full description of the polymorphic form of the drug
substance, including its physical and chemical characteristics and
stability; the method of synthesis (or isolation) and purification of
the drug substance; the process controls used during manufacture and
packaging; and such specifications and analytical methods as are
necessary to assure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the
polymorphic form of the drug substance;
(ii) The executed batch record for a drug product containing the
polymorphic form of the drug substance and documentation that the batch
was manufactured under current good manufacturing practice requirements;
(iii) Demonstration of bioequivalence between the executed batch of
the drug product that contains the polymorphic form of the drug
substance and the drug product as described in the NDA;
(iv) A list of all components used in the manufacture of the drug
product containing the polymorphic form and a statement of the
composition of the drug product; a statement of the specifications and
analytical methods for each component; a description of the
manufacturing and packaging procedures and in-process controls for the
drug product; such specifications and analytical methods as are
necessary to assure the identity, strength, quality, purity, and
bioavailability of the drug product, including release and stability
data complying with the approved product specifications to demonstrate
pharmaceutical equivalence and comparable product stability; and
(v) Comparative in vitro dissolution testing on 12 dosage units each
of the executed test batch and the NDA product.
* * *