[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.53 Selecting investigators and monitors.
(a) Selecting investigators. A sponsor shall select only
investigators qualified by training and experience as appropriate
experts to investigate the drug.
(b) Control of drug. A sponsor shall ship investigational new drugs
only to investigators participating in the investigation.
(c) Obtaining information from the investigator. Before permitting
an investigator to begin participation in an investigation, the sponsor
shall obtain the following:
(1) A signed investigator statement (Form FDA-1572) containing:
(i) The name and address of the investigator;
(ii) The name and code number, if any, of the protocol(s) in the IND
identifying the study(ies) to be conducted by the investigator;
(iii) The name and address of any medical school, hospital, or other
research facility where the clinical investigation(s) will be conducted;
(iv) The name and address of any clinical laboratory facilities to
be used in the study;
(v) The name and address of the IRB that is responsible for review
and approval of the study(ies);
(vi) A commitment by the investigator that he or she:
(a) Will conduct the study(ies) in accordance with the relevant,
current
[[Page 77]]
protocol(s) and will only make changes in a protocol after notifying the
sponsor, except when necessary to protect the safety, the rights, or
welfare of subjects;
(b) Will comply with all requirements regarding the obligations of
clinical investigators and all other pertinent requirements in this
part;
(c) Will personally conduct or supervise the described
investigation(s);
(d) Will inform any potential subjects that the drugs are being used
for investigational purposes and will ensure that the requirements
relating to obtaining informed consent (21 CFR part 50) and
institutional review board review and approval (21 CFR part 56) are met;
(e) Will report to the sponsor adverse experiences that occur in the
course of the investigation(s) in accordance with Sec. 312.64;
(f) Has read and understands the information in the investigator's
brochure, including the potential risks and side effects of the drug;
and
(g) Will ensure that all associates, colleagues, and employees
assisting in the conduct of the study(ies) are informed about their
obligations in meeting the above commitments.
(vii) A commitment by the investigator that, for an investigation
subject to an institutional review requirement under part 56, an IRB
that complies with the requirements of that part will be responsible for
the initial and continuing review and approval of the clinical
investigation and that the investigator will promptly report to the IRB
all changes in the research activity and all unanticipated problems
involving risks to human subjects or others, and will not make any
changes in the research without IRB approval, except where necessary to
eliminate apparent immediate hazards to the human subjects.
(viii) A list of the names of the subinvestigators (e.g., research
fellows, residents) who will be assisting the investigator in the
conduct of the investigation(s).
(2) Curriculum vitae. A curriculum vitae or other statement of
qualifications of the investigator showing the education, training, and
experience that qualifies the investigator as an expert in the clinical
investigation of the drug for the use under investigation.
(3) Clinical protocol. (i) For Phase 1 investigations, a general
outline of the planned investigation including the estimated duration of
the study and the maximum number of subjects that will be involved.
(ii) For Phase 2 or 3 investigations, an outline of the study
protocol including an approximation of the number of subjects to be
treated with the drug and the number to be employed as controls, if any;
the clinical uses to be investigated; characteristics of subjects by
age, sex, and condition; the kind of clinical observations and
laboratory tests to be conducted; the estimated duration of the study;
and copies or a description of case report forms to be used.
(4) Financial disclosure information. Sufficient accurate financial
information to allow the sponsor to submit complete and accurate
certification or disclosure statements required under part 54 of this
chapter. The sponsor shall obtain a commitment from the clinical
investigator to promptly update this information if any relevant changes
occur during the course of the investigation and for 1 year following
the completion of the study.
(d) Selecting monitors. A sponsor shall select a monitor qualified
by training and experience to monitor the progress of the investigation.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 61
FR 57280, Nov. 5, 1996; 63 FR 5252, Feb. 2, 1998; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4,
2002]