[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.105 Approval of an NDA and an ANDA.
(a) FDA will approve an NDA and send the applicant an approval
letter if none of the reasons in Sec. 314.125 for refusing to approve
the NDA applies. FDA will issue a tentative approval letter if an NDA
otherwise meets the requirements for approval under the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, but cannot be approved because there is a 7-year
period of orphan exclusivity for the listed drug under section 527 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 316.31 of this
chapter, or if a 505(b)(2) application otherwise meets the requirements
for approval under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, but cannot
be approved until the conditions in Sec. 314.107(b)(3) are met; because
there is a period of exclusivity for the listed drug under Sec.
314.108; because there is a period of pediatric exclusivity for the
listed drug under section 505A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act; or because there is a period of exclusivity for the listed drug
under section 505E of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. A drug
product that is granted tentative approval is not an approved drug and
will not be approved until FDA issues an approval after any necessary
additional review of the NDA. FDA's tentative approval of a drug product
is based on information available to FDA at the time of the tentative
approval letter (i.e., information in the 505(b)(2) application and the
status of current good manufacturing practices of the facilities used in
the manufacturing and testing of the drug product) and is therefore
subject to change on the basis of new information that may come to FDA's
attention. A new drug product may not be marketed until the date of
approval.
[[Page 158]]
(b) FDA will approve an NDA and issue the applicant an approval
letter on the basis of draft labeling if the only deficiencies in the
NDA concern editorial or similar minor deficiencies in the draft
labeling. Such approval will be conditioned upon the applicant
incorporating the specified labeling changes exactly as directed, and
upon the applicant submitting to FDA a copy of the final printed
labeling prior to marketing.
(c) FDA will approve an NDA after it determines that the drug meets
the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and
controls, and labeling, and an ANDA after it determines that the drug
meets the statutory standards for manufacturing and controls, labeling,
and, where applicable, bioequivalence. While the statutory standards
apply to all drugs, the many kinds of drugs that are subject to the
statutory standards and the wide range of uses for those drugs demand
flexibility in applying the standards. Thus FDA is required to exercise
its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and
information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to
meet the statutory standards. FDA makes its views on drug products and
classes of drugs available through guidance documents, recommendations,
and other statements of policy.
(d) FDA will approve an ANDA and send the applicant an approval
letter if none of the reasons in Sec. 314.127 for refusing to approve
the ANDA applies. FDA will issue a tentative approval letter if an ANDA
otherwise meets the requirements for approval under the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, but cannot be approved because there is a 7-year
period of orphan exclusivity for the listed drug under section 527 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 316.31 of this
chapter, or cannot be approved until the conditions in Sec.
314.107(b)(3) or (c) are met; because there is a period of exclusivity
for the listed drug under Sec. 314.108; because there is a period of
pediatric exclusivity for the listed drug under section 505A of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or because there is a period of
exclusivity for the listed drug under section 505E of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act. A drug product that is granted tentative
approval is not an approved drug and will not be approved until FDA
issues an approval after any necessary additional review of the ANDA.
FDA's tentative approval of a drug product is based on information
available to FDA at the time of the tentative approval letter (i.e.,
information in the ANDA and the status of current good manufacturing
practices of the facilities used in the manufacturing and testing of the
drug product) and is therefore subject to change on the basis of new
information that may come to FDA's attention. A new drug product may not
be marketed until the date of approval.
[81 FR 69654, Oct. 6, 2016]