[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.126 Adequate and well-controlled studies.
(a) The purpose of conducting clinical investigations of a drug is
to distinguish the effect of a drug from other influences, such as
* * *
include studies of diseases with high and predictable mortality (for
example, certain malignancies) and studies in which the effect of the
drug is self-evident (general anesthetics, drug metabolism).
(3) The method of selection of subjects provides adequate assurance
that they have the disease or condition being studied, or evidence of
susceptibility and exposure to the condition against which prophylaxis
is directed.
(4) The method of assigning patients to treatment and control groups
minimizes bias and is intended to assure comparability of the groups
with respect to pertinent variables such as age, sex, severity of
disease, duration of disease, and use of drugs or therapy other than the
test drug. The protocol for the study and the report of its results
should describe how subjects were assigned to groups. Ordinarily, in a
concurrently controlled study, assignment is by randomization, with or
without stratification.
(5) Adequate measures are taken to minimize bias on the part of the
subjects, observers, and analysts of the data. The protocol and report
of the study should describe the procedures used to accomplish this,
such as blinding.
(6) The methods of assessment of subjects' response are well-defined
and reliable. The protocol for the study and the report of results
should explain the variables measured, the methods of observation, and
criteria used to assess response.
(7) There is an analysis of the results of the study adequate to
assess the effects of the drug. The report of the study should describe
the results and the analytic methods used to evaluate them, including
any appropriate statistical methods. The analysis should assess, among
other things, the comparability of test and control groups with respect
to pertinent variables, and the effects of any interim data analyses
performed.
(c) The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may,
on the Director's own initiative or on the petition of an interested
person, waive in whole or in part any of the criteria in paragraph (b)
of this section with respect to a specific clinical investigation,
either prior to the investigation or in the evaluation of a completed
study. A petition for a waiver is required to set forth clearly and
concisely the specific criteria from which waiver is sought, why the
criteria are not reasonably applicable to the particular clinical
investigation, what alternative procedures, if any, are to be, or have
been employed, and what results have been obtained. The petition is also
required to state why the clinical investigations so conducted will
yield, or have yielded, substantial evidence of effectiveness,
notwithstanding nonconformance with the criteria for which waiver is
requested.
(d) For an investigation to be considered adequate for approval of a
new drug, it is required that the test drug be standardized as to
identity, strength, quality, purity, and dosage form to give
* * *