[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.24 Deficiency letters and granting orphan-drug designation.
(a) FDA will send a deficiency letter to the sponsor if the request
for orphan-drug designation lacks information required under Sec. Sec.
316.20 and 316.21, or contains inaccurate or incomplete information. FDA
may consider a designation request voluntarily withdrawn if the sponsor
fails to respond to the deficiency letter within 1 year of issuance of
the deficiency letter, unless within that same timeframe the sponsor
requests in writing an extension of time to respond. This request must
include the reason(s) for the requested extension and the length of time
of the requested extension. FDA will grant all reasonable requests for
an extension. In the event FDA denies a request for an extension of
time, FDA may consider the designation request voluntarily withdrawn. In
the event FDA considers a designation request voluntarily withdrawn, FDA
will so notify the sponsor in writing.
(b) FDA will grant the request for orphan-drug designation if none
of the reasons described in Sec. 316.25 for requiring or permitting
refusal to grant such a request applies.
(c) When a request for orphan-drug designation is granted, FDA will
notify the sponsor in writing and will publicize the orphan-drug
designation in accordance with Sec. 316.28.
(d) A sponsor may voluntarily withdraw an orphan-drug designation
request or an orphan-drug designation at any time after the request is
submitted or granted, respectively, by submitting a written request for
withdrawal to FDA. FDA will acknowledge such withdrawal in a letter to
the sponsor. Any benefits attendant to designation (such as orphan-
exclusive approval) will cease once designation is voluntarily
withdrawn, from the date of FDA's acknowledgement letter. If a sponsor
voluntarily withdraws designation, FDA will publicize such withdrawal in
accordance with Sec. 316.28.
[57 FR 62085, Dec. 29, 1992, as amended at 78 FR 35133, June 12, 2013]