[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an ANDA.
ANDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information required under this section. Three copies of the ANDA are
required, an archival copy, a review copy, and a field copy. FDA will
* * *
that the study either was conducted in compliance with the institutional
review board regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or was not subject
to the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105 of this chapter,
and that it was conducted in compliance with the informed consent
regulations in part 50 of this chapter.
(8) Labeling--(i) Listed drug labeling. A copy of the currently
approved labeling (including, if applicable, any Medication Guide
required under part 208 of this chapter) for the listed drug referred to
in the ANDA, if the ANDA relies on a reference listed drug.
(ii) Copies of proposed labeling. Copies of the label and all
labeling for the drug product including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter (4 copies of draft
labeling or 12 copies of final printed labeling).
(iii) Statement on proposed labeling. A statement that the
applicant's proposed labeling including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter is the same as the
labeling of the reference listed drug except for differences annotated
and explained under paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section.
(iv) Comparison of approved and proposed labeling. A side-by-side
comparison of the applicant's proposed labeling including, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
with the approved labeling for the reference listed drug with all
differences annotated and explained. Labeling (including the container
label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed
for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
reference listed drug, except for changes required because of
differences approved under a petition filed under Sec. 314.93 or
because the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers. Such differences between the
applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved for the reference
listed drug may include differences in expiration date, formulation,
bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling revisions made to comply
with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance, or omission of
an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or
accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(5)(F) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that the information required
under Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) must contain the proposed or actual
master production record, including a description of the equipment, to
be used for the manufacture of a commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant must
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
* * *
or has been extinguished, the patent or patent information will be
removed and any applicant with a pending ANDA (including a tentatively
approved ANDA) who has made a certification with respect to such patent
must submit an amendment to withdraw its certification. Once an
amendment to withdraw the certification has been submitted, the ANDA
will no longer be considered to contain a paragraph IV certification to
the patent. If removal of a patent from the list results in there being
no patents listed for the listed drug identified in the ANDA, the
applicant must submit an amended certification reflecting that there are
no relevant patents.
(C) Other amendments. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(12)(vi) and (a)(12)(viii)(C)(2) of this section:
(i) An applicant must amend a submitted certification or statement
if, at any time before the date of approval of the ANDA, the applicant
learns that
[[Page 149]]
the submitted certification or statement is no longer accurate; and
(ii) An applicant must submit an appropriate patent certification or
statement under paragraph (a)(12)(i) and/or (iii) of this section if,
after submission of the ANDA, a new patent is issued by the U.S. Patent
and Trademark Office that, in the opinion of the applicant and to the
best of its knowledge, claims the reference listed drug or that claims
an approved use for such reference listed drug and for which information
is required to be filed under section 505(b) and (c) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 314.53. For a paragraph IV
certification, the certification must not be submitted earlier than the
first working day after the day the patent is published in the list.
(2) An applicant is not required to submit a supplement to change a
submitted certification when information on a patent on the listed drug
is submitted after the approval of the ANDA.
(13) Financial certification or disclosure statement. An ANDA must
contain a financial certification or disclosure statement as required by
part 54 of this chapter.
(b) Drug products subject to the Drug Efficacy Study Implementation
(DESI) review. If the ANDA is for a duplicate of a drug product that is
subject to FDA's DESI review (a review of drug products approved as safe
between 1938 and 1962) or other DESI-like review and the drug product
evaluated in the review is a listed drug, the applicant must comply with
the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Format of an ANDA. (1) The applicant must submit a complete
archival copy of the ANDA as required under paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section. FDA will maintain the archival copy during the review of
the ANDA to permit individual reviewers to refer to information that is
not contained in their particular technical sections of the ANDA, to
give other Agency personnel access to the ANDA for official business,
* * *