[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.93 Petition to request a change from a listed drug.
(a) The only changes from a listed drug for which the agency will
accept a petition under this section are those changes described in
paragraph (b) of this section. Petitions to submit ANDAs for other
changes from a listed drug will not be approved.
(b) A person who wants to submit an ANDA for a drug product which is
not identical to a listed drug in route of administration, dosage form,
and strength, or in which one active ingredient is substituted for one
of the active ingredients in a listed combination drug, must first
obtain permission from FDA to submit such an ANDA.
(c) To obtain permission to submit an ANDA for a change described in
paragraph (b) of this section, a person must submit and obtain approval
of a petition requesting the change. A person seeking permission to
request such a change from a reference listed drug
[[Page 142]]
shall submit a petition in accordance with Sec. 10.20 of this chapter
and in the format specified in Sec. 10.30 of this chapter. The petition
shall contain the information specified in Sec. 10.30 of this chapter
and any additional information required by this section. If any
provision of Sec. 10.20 or Sec. 10.30 of this chapter is inconsistent
with any provision of this section, the provisions of this section
apply.
(d) The petitioner shall identify a listed drug and include a copy
of the proposed labeling for the drug product that is the subject of the
petition and a copy of the approved labeling for the listed drug. The
petitioner may, under limited circumstances, identify more than one
listed drug, for example, when the proposed drug product is a
combination product that differs from the combination reference listed
drug with regard to an active ingredient, and the different active
ingredient is an active ingredient of a listed drug. The petitioner
shall also include information to show that:
(1) The active ingredients of the proposed drug product are of the
same pharmacological or therapeutic class as those of the reference
listed drug.
(2) The drug product can be expected to have the same therapeutic
effect as the reference listed drug when administered to patients for
each condition of use in the reference listed drug's labeling for which
the applicant seeks approval.
(3) If the proposed drug product is a combination product with one
different active ingredient, including a different ester or salt, from
the reference listed drug, that the different active ingredient has
previously been approved in a listed drug or is a drug that does not
meet the definition of ``new drug'' in section 201(p) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(e) No later than 90 days after the date a petition that is
permitted under paragraph (a) of this section is submitted, FDA will
approve or disapprove the petition.
(1) FDA will approve a petition properly submited under this section
unless it finds that:
(i) Investigations must be conducted to show the safety and
effectiveness of the drug product or of any of its active ingredients,
* * *