[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.22 General principles of the IND submission.
(a) FDA's primary objectives in reviewing an IND are, in all phases
of the investigation, to assure the safety and rights of subjects, and,
in Phase 2 and 3, to help assure that the quality of the scientific
evaluation of drugs is adequate to permit an evaluation of the drug's
effectiveness and safety. Therefore, although FDA's review of Phase 1
submissions will focus on assessing the safety of Phase 1
investigations, FDA's review of Phases 2 and 3 submissions will also
include an assessment of the scientific quality of the clinical
investigations and the likelihood that the investigations will yield
data capable of meeting statutory standards for marketing approval.
(b) The amount of information on a particular drug that must be
submitted in an IND to assure the accomplishment of the objectives
described in paragraph (a) of this section depends
[[Page 59]]
upon such factors as the novelty of the drug, the extent to which it has
been studied previously, the known or suspected risks, and the
developmental phase of the drug.
(c) The central focus of the initial IND submission should be on the
general investigational plan and the protocols for specific human
studies. Subsequent amendments to the IND that contain new or revised
protocols should build logically on previous submissions and should be
supported by additional information, including the results of animal
toxicology studies or other human studies as appropriate. Annual reports
to the IND should serve as the focus for reporting the status of studies
being conducted under the IND and should update the general
investigational plan for the coming year.
(d) The IND format set forth in Sec. 312.23 should be followed
routinely by sponsors in the interest of fostering an efficient review
of applications. Sponsors are expected to exercise considerable
discretion, however, regarding the content of information submitted in
each section, depending upon the kind of drug being studied and the
nature of the available information. Section 312.23 outlines the
information needed for a commercially sponsored IND for a new molecular
entity. A sponsor-investigator who uses, as a research tool, an
investigational new drug that is already subject to a manufacturer's IND
or marketing application should follow the same general format, but
ordinarily may, if authorized by the manufacturer, refer to the
manufacturer's IND or marketing application in providing the technical
information supporting the proposed clinical investigation. A sponsor-
investigator who uses an investigational drug not subject to a
manufacturer's IND or marketing application is ordinarily required to
submit all technical information supporting the IND, unless such
information may be referenced from the scientific literature.