[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an NDA.
NDAs and supplements to approved NDAs are required to be submitted
in the form and contain the information,
[[Page 101]]
as appropriate for the particular submission, required under this
* * *
crystalline form. The NDA may provide additionally for the use of
alternatives to meet any of these requirements, including alternative
sources, process controls, and analytical procedures. Reference to the
current edition of the U.S. Pharmacopeia and the National Formulary may
satisfy relevant requirements in this paragraph.
(ii)((a)) Drug product. A list of all components used in the
manufacture of the drug product (regardless of whether they appear in
the drug product) and a statement of the composition of the drug
product; the specifications for each component; the name and address of
each manufacturer of the drug product; a description of the
manufacturing and packaging procedures and in-process controls for the
drug product; the specifications necessary to ensure the identity,
strength, quality, purity, potency, and bioavailability of the drug
product, including, for example, tests,
[[Page 103]]
analytical procedures, and acceptance criteria relating to sterility,
dissolution rate, container closure systems; and stability data with
proposed expiration dating. The NDA may provide additionally for the use
of alternatives to meet any of these requirements, including alternative
components, manufacturing and packaging procedures, in-process controls,
and analytical procedures. Reference to the current edition of the U.S.
Pharmacopeia and the National Formulary may satisfy relevant
requirements in this paragraph.
(b) Unless provided by paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(a) of this section, for
each batch of the drug product used to conduct a bioavailability or
bioequivalence study described in Sec. 320.38 or Sec. 320.63 of this
chapter or used to conduct a primary stability study: The batch
production record; the specification for each component and for the drug
product; the names and addresses of the sources of the active and
noncompendial inactive components and of the container and closure
* * *
initial submission; (2) in a resubmission following receipt of a
complete response letter; and (3) at other times as requested by FDA.
Before submitting the first such report, applicants are encouraged to
consult with FDA regarding further details on its form and content.
(vii) If the drug has a potential for abuse, a description and
analysis of studies or information related to abuse of the drug,
including a proposal for scheduling under the Controlled Substances Act.
A description of any studies related to overdosage is also required,
including information on dialysis, antidotes, or other treatments, if
known.
(viii) An integrated summary of the benefits and risks of the drug,
including a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks under the
conditions stated in the labeling.
(ix) A statement with respect to each clinical study involving human
subjects that it either was conducted in compliance with the
institutional review board regulations in part 56, or was not subject to
the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105, and that it was
conducted in compliance with the informed consent regulations in part
50.
(x) If a sponsor has transferred any obligations for the conduct of
any clinical study to a contract research organization, a statement
containing the name and address of the contract research organization,
identification of the clinical study, and a listing of the obligations
transferred. If all obligations governing the conduct of the study have
been transferred, a general statement of this transfer--in lieu of a
listing of the specific obligations transferred--may be submitted.
(xi) If original subject records were audited or reviewed by the
sponsor in the course of monitoring any clinical study to verify the
accuracy of the case reports submitted to the sponsor, a list
identifying each clinical study so audited or reviewed.
(6) Statistical section. A section describing the statistical
* * *
there are no patents that claim the drug or drugs on which
investigations that are relied upon in this 505(b)(2) application were
conducted or that claim a use of such drug or drugs.
(iii) Method-of-use patent. (A) If information that is submitted
under section 505(b) or (c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
and Sec. 314.53 is for a method-of-use patent, and the labeling for the
drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval does not
include an indication or other condition of use that is covered by the
method-of-use patent, a statement explaining that the method-of-use
patent does not claim a proposed indication or other condition of use.
(B) If the labeling of the drug product for which the applicant is
seeking approval includes an indication or other condition of use that,
according to the patent information submitted under section 505(b) or
(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 314.53 or in
the opinion of the applicant, is claimed by a method-of-use patent, the
applicant must submit an applicable certification under paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Licensing agreements. If a 505(b)(2) application is submitted
for a drug or method of using a drug claimed by a patent and the
applicant has a licensing agreement with the patent owner, the applicant
must submit a paragraph IV certification as to that patent and a
statement that the applicant has been granted a patent license. If the
patent owner consents to approval of the 505(b)(2) application (if
otherwise eligible for approval) as of a specific date, the 505(b)(2)
application must contain a written statement from the patent owner that
it has a licensing agreement with the applicant and that it consents to
approval of the 505(b)(2) application as of a specific date.
(4) Untimely filing of patent information. (i) If a patent described
in paragraph (i)(1)(i)(A) of this section is issued and the holder of
* * *