[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term
includes those components that may undergo chemical change in the
manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a
modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.
Active moiety is the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
(including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
ANDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved ANDA.
Applicant is any person who submits an NDA (including a 505(b)(2)
application) or ANDA or an amendment or supplement to an NDA or ANDA
under this part to obtain FDA approval of a
[[Page 97]]
new drug and any person who owns an approved NDA (including a 505(b)(2)
application) or ANDA.
Application, new drug application, or NDA is the application
described under Sec. 314.50, including all amendments and supplements
to the application. An NDA refers to ``stand-alone'' applications
submitted under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act and to 505(b)(2) applications.
Approval letter is a written communication to an applicant from FDA
approving an NDA or an ANDA.
* * *
Postal Service or by a designated delivery service. For postmarks
documenting an electronic event, the date of transmission is the date
(in a particular time zone) that FDA sends the electronic transmission
on its host system as evidenced by a verifiable record. If the sender
and the intended recipient are located in different time zones, it is
the sender's time zone that provides the controlling date of electronic
transmission.
Reference listed drug is the listed drug identified by FDA as the
drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking approval of its
ANDA.
Reference standard is the drug product selected by FDA that an
applicant seeking approval of an ANDA must use in conducting an in vivo
bioequivalence study required for approval.
Resubmission, in the context of a complete response letter, is
submission by the applicant of all materials needed to fully address all
deficiencies identified in the complete response letter. An NDA or ANDA
for which FDA issued a complete response letter, but which was withdrawn
before approval and later submitted again, is not a resubmission.
Right of reference or use is the authority to rely upon, and
otherwise use, an investigation for the purpose of obtaining approval of
an NDA, including the
[[Page 100]]
ability to make available the underlying raw data from the investigation
for FDA audit, if necessary.
Same drug product formulation is the formulation of the drug product
submitted for approval and any formulations that have minor differences
in composition or method of manufacture from the formulation submitted
for approval, but are similar enough to be relevant to the Agency's
determination of bioequivalence.
Specification is the quality standard (i.e., tests, analytical
procedures, and acceptance criteria) provided in an approved NDA or ANDA
to confirm the quality of drug substances, drug products, intermediates,
raw materials, reagents, components, in-process materials, container
closure systems, and other materials used in the production of a drug
substance or drug product. For the purpose of this definition,
acceptance criteria means numerical limits, ranges, or other criteria
for the tests described.
Strength is the amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or
deliverable from a drug product, which includes:
(1)(i) The total quantity of drug substance in mass or units of
activity in a dosage unit or container closure (e.g., weight/unit dose,
weight/volume or weight/weight in a container closure, or units/volume
or units/weight in a container closure); and/or, as applicable.
(ii) The concentration of the drug substance in mass or units of
activity per unit volume or mass (e.g., weight/weight, weight/volume, or
units/volume); or
(2) Such other criteria the Agency establishes for determining the
amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or deliverable from a
drug product if the weights and measures described in paragraph (i) of
this definition do not apply (e.g., certain drug-device combination
products for which the amount of drug substance is emitted per use or
unit time).
Substantially complete application is an ANDA that on its face is
sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. Sufficiently
* * *