[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.200 Notice of opportunity for hearing; notice of participation
and request for hearing; grant or denial of hearing.
(a) Notice of opportunity for hearing. The Director of the Center
* * *
is, either referring to specific requirements in the statute and
regulations with which there is a lack of compliance, or providing a
detailed description and analysis of the specific facts resulting in the
notice).
(2) FDA will publish the notice in the Federal Register and will
state that the applicant, and other persons subject to the notice under
Sec. 310.6, who wishes to participate in a hearing, has 30 days after
the date of publication of the notice to file a written notice of
participation and request for hearing. The applicant, or other persons
subject to the notice under Sec. 310.6, who fails to file a written
notice of participation and request for hearing within 30 days, waives
the opportunity for a hearing.
(3) It is the responsibility of every manufacturer and distributor
of a drug product to review every notice of opportunity for a hearing
published in the Federal Register to determine whether it covers any
drug product that person manufactures or distributes. Any person may
request an opinion of the applicability of a notice to a specific
product that may be identical, related, or similar to a product listed
in a notice by writing to the Division of New Drugs and Labeling
Compliance, Office of Compliance, Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Silver
Spring, MD 20993-0002. A person shall request an opinion within 30 days
of the date of publication of the notice to be eligible for an
opportunity for a hearing under the notice. If a person requests an
opinion, that person's time for filing an appearance and request for a
hearing and supporting studies and analyses begins on the date the
person receives the opinion from FDA.
(b) FDA will provide the notice of opportunity for a hearing to
applicants and to other persons subject to the notice under Sec. 310.6,
as follows:
(1) To any person who has submitted an application or abbreviated
application, by delivering the notice in person or by sending it by
registered or certified mail to the last address shown in the
application or abbreviated application.
(2) To any person who has not submitted an application or
abbreviated application but who is subject to the notice under Sec.
310.6 of this chapter, by publication of the notice in the Federal
Register.
(c)(1) Notice of participation and request for a hearing, and
submission of studies and comments. The applicant, or any other person
subject to the notice under Sec. 310.6, who wishes to participate in a
hearing, shall file with the Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food
and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, rm. 1061, Rockville, MD
20852, (i) within 30 days after the date of the publication of the
notice (or of the date of receipt of an opinion requested under
paragraph (a)(3) of this section) a written notice of participation and
request for a hearing and (ii) within 60 days after the date of
publication of the notice, unless a different period of time is
specified in the notice of opportunity for a hearing, the studies on
which the person relies to justify a hearing as specified in paragraph
(d) of this section. The applicant, or other person, may incorporate by
reference the raw data underlying a study if the data were previously
submitted to FDA as part of an application, abbreviated application, or
other report.
(2) FDA will not consider data or analyses submitted after 60 days
in determining whether a hearing is warranted unless they are derived
from
[[Page 179]]
well-controlled studies begun before the date of the notice of
opportunity for hearing and the results of the studies were not
available within 60 days after the date of publication of the notice.
Nevertheless, FDA may consider other studies on the basis of a showing
by the person requesting a hearing of inadvertent omission and hardship.
The person requesting a hearing shall list in the request for hearing
all studies in progress, the results of which the person intends later
to submit in support of the request for a hearing. The person shall
submit under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section a copy of the complete
protocol, a list of the participating investigators, and a brief status
report of the studies.
(3) Any other interested person who is not subject to the notice of
opportunity for a hearing may also submit comments on the proposal to
withdraw approval of the application or abbreviated application. The
comments are requested to be submitted within the time and under the
conditions specified in this section.
(d) The person requesting a hearing is required to submit under
paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section the studies (including all
protocols and underlying raw data) on which the person relies to justify
a hearing with respect to the drug product. Except, a person who
requests a hearing on the refusal to approve an application is not
required to submit additional studies and analyses if the studies upon
which the person relies have been submitted in the application and in
the format and containing the summaries required under Sec. 314.50.
(1) If the grounds for FDA's proposed action concern the
effectiveness of the drug, each request for hearing is required to be
supported only by adequate and well-controlled clinical studies meeting
all of the precise requirements of Sec. 314.126 and, for combination
drug products, Sec. 300.50, or by other studies not meeting those
requirements for which a waiver has been previously granted by FDA under