[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an ANDA.
ANDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information required under this section. Three copies of the ANDA are
required, an archival copy, a review copy, and a field copy. FDA will
* * *
complete report of the bioequivalence study to FDA; or
(ii) If the ANDA is submitted pursuant to a petition approved under
Sec. 314.93, the results of any bioavailability or bioequivalence
testing required by the Agency, or any other information required by the
Agency to show that the active ingredients of the proposed drug product
are of the same pharmacological or therapeutic class as those in the
reference listed drug and that the proposed drug product can be expected
to have the same therapeutic effect as the reference listed drug. If the
proposed drug product contains a different active ingredient than the
reference listed drug, FDA will consider the proposed drug product to
have the same therapeutic effect as the reference listed drug if the
applicant provides information demonstrating that:
(A) There is an adequate scientific basis for determining that
substitution of the specific proposed dose of the different active
ingredient for the dose of the member of the same pharmacological or
therapeutic class in the reference listed drug will yield a resulting
drug product whose safety and effectiveness have not been adversely
affected.
[[Page 145]]
(B) The unchanged active ingredients in the proposed drug product
are bioequivalent to those in the reference listed drug.
(C) The different active ingredient in the proposed drug product is
bioequivalent to an approved dosage form containing that ingredient and
approved for the same indication as the proposed drug product or is
bioequivalent to a drug product offered for that indication which does
not meet the definition of ``new drug'' under section 201(p) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(iii) For each in vivo or in vitro bioequivalence study contained in
the ANDA:
(A) A description of the analytical and statistical methods used in
each study; and
(B) With respect to each study involving human subjects, a statement
that the study either was conducted in compliance with the institutional
review board regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or was not subject
to the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105 of this chapter,
and that it was conducted in compliance with the informed consent
regulations in part 50 of this chapter.
(8) Labeling--(i) Listed drug labeling. A copy of the currently
approved labeling (including, if applicable, any Medication Guide
required under part 208 of this chapter) for the listed drug referred to
in the ANDA, if the ANDA relies on a reference listed drug.
(ii) Copies of proposed labeling. Copies of the label and all
labeling for the drug product including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter (4 copies of draft
labeling or 12 copies of final printed labeling).
(iii) Statement on proposed labeling. A statement that the
applicant's proposed labeling including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter is the same as the
labeling of the reference listed drug except for differences annotated
and explained under paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section.
(iv) Comparison of approved and proposed labeling. A side-by-side
comparison of the applicant's proposed labeling including, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
with the approved labeling for the reference listed drug with all
differences annotated and explained. Labeling (including the container
label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed
for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
reference listed drug, except for changes required because of
differences approved under a petition filed under Sec. 314.93 or
because the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers. Such differences between the
applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved for the reference
listed drug may include differences in expiration date, formulation,
bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling revisions made to comply
with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance, or omission of
an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or
accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(5)(F) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that the information required
under Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) must contain the proposed or actual
master production record, including a description of the equipment, to
be used for the manufacture of a commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant must
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug
product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use must contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant
[[Page 146]]
provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences
and provides information demonstrating that the differences do not
affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
* * *