[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.6 Labeling of an investigational new drug.
(a) The immediate package of an investigational new drug intended
for human use shall bear a label with the statement ``Caution: New
Drug--Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational
use.''
(b) The label or labeling of an investigational new drug shall not
bear any statement that is false or misleading in any particular and
shall not represent that the investigational new drug is safe or
effective for the purposes for which it is being investigated.
(c) The appropriate FDA Center Director, according to the procedures
set forth in Sec. Sec. 201.26 or 610.68 of this chapter, may grant an
exception or alternative to the provision in paragraph (a) of this
section, to the extent that this provision is not explicitly required by
statute, for specified lots, batches, or other units of a human drug
product that is or will be included in the Strategic National Stockpile.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 72 FR 73599, Dec. 28, 2007]