[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.305 Records and reports concerning adverse drug experiences
on marketed prescription drugs for human use without approved new drug
applications.
(a) Scope. FDA is requiring manufacturers, packers, and distributors
* * *
this section must also develop written procedures for the surveillance,
receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing adverse drug
experiences to FDA.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including
the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a
drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from
drug overdose whether accidental or intentional; an adverse event
occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug
withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Individual case safety report (ICSR). A description of an adverse
drug experience related to an individual patient or subject.
ICSR attachments. Documents related to the adverse drug experience
described in an ICSR, such as medical records, hospital discharge
summaries, or other documentation.
Life-threatening adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug
experience that places the patient, in the view of the initial reporter,
at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it
occurred, i.e., it does not include an adverse drug experience that, had
it occurred in a more severe form, might have caused death.
Serious adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience
occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes:
Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient
hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital
anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in
death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered
a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical
judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require
medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed
in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Unexpected adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience that
is not listed in the current labeling for the drug product. This
includes events that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically
related to an event listed in the labeling, but differ from the event
because of greater severity or specificity. For example, under this
definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
severity) if the labeling only referred to elevated hepatic enzymes or
* * *
(e) Electronic format for submissions. (1) Each report required to
be submitted to FDA under this section, including the ICSR and any ICSR
attachments, must be submitted in an electronic format that FDA can
process, review, and archive. FDA will issue guidance on how to provide
the electronic submission (e.g., method of transmission, media, file
formats, preparation and organization of files).
(2) Each person identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section
may request, in writing, a temporary waiver of the requirements in
paragraph (e)(1) of this section. These waivers will be granted on a
limited basis for good cause shown. FDA will issue guidance on
requesting a waiver of the requirements in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section.
(f) Patient privacy. Manufacturers, packers, and distributors should
not include in reports under this section the names and addresses of
individual patients; instead, the manufacturer, packer, and distributor
should assign a unique code for identification of the patient. The
manufacturer, packer, and distributor should include the name of the
reporter from whom the information was received as part of the initial
reporter information, even when the reporter is the patient. The names
of patients, individual reporters, health care professionals, hospitals,
and geographical identifiers in adverse drug experience reports are not
releasable to the public under FDA's public information regulations in
part 20 of this chapter.
(g) Recordkeeping. (1) Each manufacturer, packer, and distributor
must maintain for a period of 10 years records of all adverse drug
experiences required under this section to be reported, including raw
data and any correspondence relating to the adverse drug experiences,
and the records required to be maintained under paragraph (c)(3) of this
section.
(2) Manufacturers and packers may retain the records required in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section as part of its complaint files
maintained under Sec. 211.198 of this chapter.
(3) Manufacturers, packers, and distributors must permit any
authorized FDA employee, at all reasonable times, to have access to and
copy and verify the records established and maintained under this
section.
(h) Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by a manufacturer,
packer, or distributor under this section (and any release by FDA of
that report or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by
the manufacturer, packer, or distributor, or by FDA, that the report or
information constitutes an admission that the
[[Page 22]]
drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect. The manufacturer,
packer, or distributor need not admit, and may deny, that the report or
information submitted under this section constitutes an admission that
the drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect.
[51 FR 24479, July 3, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 37936, Oct. 13, 1987; 55
* * *