[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.50 General responsibilities of sponsors.
Sponsors are responsible for selecting qualified investigators,
providing them with the information they need to conduct an
investigation properly, ensuring proper monitoring of the
investigation(s), ensuring that the investigation(s) is conducted in
accordance with the general investigational plan and protocols contained
in the IND, maintaining an effective IND with respect to the
investigations, and ensuring that FDA and all participating
investigators are promptly informed of significant new adverse effects
or risks with respect to the drug. Additional specific responsibilities
of sponsors are described elsewhere in this part.