[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.544 Drug products containing active ingredients offered
over-the-counter (OTC) for use as a smoking deterrent.
(a) Any product that bears labeling claims that it ``helps stop or
reduce the cigarette urge,'' ``helps break the cigarette habit,''
``helps stop or reduce smoking,'' or similar claims is a smoking
deterrent drug product. Cloves, coriander, eucalyptus oil, ginger
(Jamaica), lemon oil (terpeneless), licorice root extract, lobeline (in
the form of lobeline sulfate or natural lobelia alkaloids or Lobelia
inflata herb), menthol, methyl salicylate, povidone-silver nitrate,
quinine ascorbate, silver acetate, silver nitrate, and thymol have been
present as ingredients in such drug products. There is a lack of
adequate data to establish general recognition of the safety and
effectiveness of these or any other ingredients for OTC use as a smoking
deterrent. Based on evidence currently available, any OTC drug product
containing ingredients offered for use as a smoking deterrent cannot be
generally recognized as safe and effective.
(b) Any OTC drug product that is labeled, represented, or promoted
as a smoking deterrent is regarded as a new drug within the meaning of
section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act),
for which an approved application or abbreviated application under
section 505 of the act and part 314 of this chapter is required for
marketing. In the absence of an approved new drug application or
abbreviated new drug application, such product is also misbranded under
section 502 of the act.
(c) Clinical investigations designed to obtain evidence that any
drug product labeled, represented, or promoted for OTC use as a smoking
deterrent is safe and effective for the purpose intended must comply
with the requirements and procedures governing the use of
investigational new drugs set forth in part 312 of this chapter.
(d) After May 7, 1991, any such OTC drug product containing cloves,
coriander, eucalyptus oil, ginger (Jamaica), lemon oil (terpeneless),
licorice root extract, menthol, methyl salicylate, quinine ascorbate,
silver nitrate, and/or thymol initially introduced or initially
delivered for introduction into interstate commerce that is not in
compliance with this section is subject to regulatory action. After
December 1, 1993, any such OTC drug product containing lobeline (in the
form of lobeline sulfate or natural lobelia alkaloids or
[[Page 39]]
Lobelia inflata herb), povidone-silver nitrate, silver acetate, or any
other ingredients initially introduced or initially delivered for
introduction into interstate commerce that is not in compliance with
this section is subject to regulatory action.
[58 FR 31241, June 1, 1993]