[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.130 Availability for public disclosure of data and information
in an IND.
(a) The existence of an investigational new drug application will
not be disclosed by FDA unless it has previously been publicly disclosed
or acknowledged.
(b) The availability for public disclosure of all data and
information in an investigational new drug application for a new drug
will be handled in accordance with the provisions established in Sec.
314.430 for the confidentiality of data and information in applications
submitted in part 314. The availability for public disclosure of all
data and information in an investigational new drug application for a
biological product will be governed by the provisions of Sec. Sec.
601.50 and 601.51.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sec. 314.430, FDA shall
disclose upon request to an individual to whom an investigational new
drug has been given a copy of any IND safety report relating to the use
in the individual.
(d) The availability of information required to be publicly
disclosed for investigations involving an exception from informed
consent under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter will be handled as follows:
Persons wishing to request the publicly disclosable information in the
IND that was required to be filed in Docket Number 95S-0158 in the
Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630
Fishers Lane, rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, shall submit a request
under the Freedom of Information Act.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987. Redesignated at 53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988,
as amended at 61 FR 51530, Oct. 2, 1996; 64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999; 68 FR
24879, May 9, 2003; 88 FR 45065, July 14, 2023]