[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.53 Submission of patent information.
(a) Who must submit patent information. This section applies to any
applicant who submits to FDA an NDA or an amendment to it under section
* * *
NDA. For patents that claim a drug product, the applicant must submit
information only on those patents that claim the drug product, as is
defined in Sec. 314.3, that is described in the pending or approved
NDA. For patents that claim a method of use, the applicant must submit
information only on those patents that claim indications or other
conditions of use for which approval is sought or has been granted in
the NDA. The applicant must separately identify each pending or approved
method of use and related patent claim(s). For approved NDAs, the NDA
holder's description of the patented method of use required by paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(P)(3) of this section must describe only the approved
method(s) of use claimed by the patent for which a claim of patent
infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by
the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the
drug product. If the method(s) of use claimed by the patent does not
cover an indication or other approved condition of use in its entirety,
the applicant must describe only the specific approved method of use
claimed by the patent for which a claim of patent infringement could
reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner of the
patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug product. For
approved NDAs, the NDA holder submitting information on the method-of-
use patent must identify with specificity the section(s) and
subsection(s) of the approved labeling that describes the method(s) of
use claimed by the patent submitted. Process patents, patents claiming
packaging, patents claiming metabolites, and patents claiming
intermediates are not covered by this section, and information on these
patents must not be submitted to FDA.
(2) Test data for submission of patent information for patents that
claim only a polymorph. The test data, referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, must include the following:
[[Page 115]]
(i) A full description of the polymorphic form of the drug
substance, including its physical and chemical characteristics and
stability; the method of synthesis (or isolation) and purification of
the drug substance; the process controls used during manufacture and
packaging; and such specifications and analytical methods as are
necessary to assure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the
polymorphic form of the drug substance;
(ii) The executed batch record for a drug product containing the
polymorphic form of the drug substance and documentation that the batch
was manufactured under current good manufacturing practice requirements;
(iii) Demonstration of bioequivalence between the executed batch of
the drug product that contains the polymorphic form of the drug
substance and the drug product as described in the NDA;
(iv) A list of all components used in the manufacture of the drug
* * *
the proposed labeling for the drug product that describes the method of
use claimed by the patent submitted; and
(3) An applicant that submits information for a patent that claims
one or more methods of using the drug product must also submit
information described in either paragraph (c)(2)(i)(M) or (N) of this
section, regarding whether that patent also claims either the drug
substance (active ingredient) or the drug product (composition/
formulation).
(P) Whether there are no relevant patents that claim the drug
substance (active ingredient), drug product (formulation or
composition), or method(s) of use, for which the applicant is seeking
approval and with respect to which a claim of patent infringement could
reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner of the
patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug product;
(Q) A signed verification that states:
The undersigned declares that this is an accurate and complete
submission of patent information for the NDA, amendment, or supplement
pending under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
This time-sensitive patent information is submitted pursuant to 21 CFR