[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.32 IND safety reporting.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse event means any untoward medical occurrence associated with
the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.
Life-threatening adverse event or life-threatening suspected adverse
reaction. An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered
``life-threatening'' if, in the view of either the investigator or
sponsor, its occurrence places the patient or subject at immediate risk
of death. It does not include an adverse event or suspected adverse
reaction that, had it occurred in a more severe form, might have caused
death.
Serious adverse event or serious suspected adverse reaction. An
adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered ``serious''
if, in the view of either the investigator or sponsor, it results in any
of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse event,
inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the
ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth
defect. Important medical events that may not result in death, be life-
threatening, or require hospitalization may
[[Page 66]]
be considered serious when, based upon appropriate medical judgment,
they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or
surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this
definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Suspected adverse reaction means any adverse event for which there
is a reasonable possibility that the drug caused the adverse event. For
the purposes of IND safety reporting, ``reasonable possibility'' means
there is evidence to suggest a causal relationship between the drug and
the adverse event. Suspected adverse reaction implies a lesser degree of
certainty about causality than adverse reaction, which means any adverse
event caused by a drug.
Unexpected adverse event or unexpected suspected adverse reaction.
An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered
``unexpected'' if it is not listed in the investigator brochure or is
not listed at the specificity or severity that has been observed; or, if
an investigator brochure is not required or available, is not consistent
with the risk information described in the general investigational plan
or elsewhere in the current application, as amended. For example, under
this definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of
greater severity) if the investigator brochure referred only to elevated
hepatic enzymes or hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and
cerebral vasculitis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
specificity) if the investigator brochure listed only cerebral vascular
accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this definition, also refers to
* * *