[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.20 Content and format of a request for orphan-drug designation.
(a) A sponsor that submits a request for orphan-drug designation of
a drug for a specified rare disease or condition shall submit each
request in the form and containing the information required in paragraph
(b) of this section. A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation of a
previously unapproved drug, or of a new use for an already marketed
drug. In addition, a sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug
as an already approved drug may seek and obtain orphan-drug designation
for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition if it can
present a plausible hypothesis that its
[[Page 199]]
drug may be clinically superior to the first drug. More than one sponsor
may receive orphan-drug designation of the same drug for the same rare
disease or condition, but each sponsor seeking orphan-drug designation
must file a complete request for designation as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section.
(b) A sponsor shall submit two copies of a completed, dated, and
signed request for designation that contains the following:
(1) A statement that the sponsor requests orphan-drug designation
for a rare disease or condition, which shall be identified with
specificity.
(2) The name and address of the sponsor; the name of the sponsor's
primary contact person and/or resident agent including title, address,
telephone number, and email address; the generic and trade name, if any,
of the drug, or, if neither is available, the chemical name or a
meaningful descriptive name of the drug; and the name and address of the
source of the drug if it is not manufactured by the sponsor.
(3) A description of the rare disease or condition for which the
drug is being or will be investigated, the proposed use of the drug, and
the reasons why such therapy is needed.
(4) A description of the drug, to include the identity of the active
moiety if it is a drug composed of small molecules, or of the principal
molecular structural features if it is composed of macromolecules; its
physical and chemical properties, if these characteristics can be
determined; and a discussion of the scientific rationale to establish a
medically plausible basis for the use of the drug for the rare disease
or condition, including all relevant data from in vitro laboratory
studies, preclinical efficacy studies conducted in an animal model for
the human disease or condition, and clinical experience with the drug in
the rare disease or condition that are available to the sponsor, whether
positive, negative, or inconclusive. Animal toxicology studies are
generally not relevant to a request for orphan-drug designation. Copies
of pertinent unpublished and published papers are also required.
(5) Where the sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as
an already approved drug seeks orphan-drug designation for the
subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition, an explanation
of why the proposed variation may be clinically superior to the first
drug.
(6) Where a sponsor requests orphan-drug designation for a drug for
only a subset of persons with a particular disease or condition that
otherwise affects 200,000 or more people (``orphan subset''), a
demonstration that, due to one or more properties of the drug, the
remaining persons with such disease or condition would not be
appropriate candidates for use of the drug.
(7) A summary of the regulatory status and marketing history of the
drug in the United States and in foreign countries, e.g., IND and
marketing application status and dispositions, what uses are under
investigation and in what countries; for what indication is the drug
approved in foreign countries; what adverse regulatory actions have been
taken against the drug in any country.
(8) Documentation, with appended authoritative references, to
demonstrate that:
(i) The disease or condition for which the drug is intended affects
fewer than 200,000 people in the United States or, if the drug is a
vaccine, diagnostic drug, or preventive drug, the persons to whom the
drug will be administered in the United States are fewer than 200,000
per year as specified in Sec. 316.21(b), or
(ii) For a drug intended for diseases or conditions affecting
200,000 or more people, or for a vaccine, diagnostic drug, or preventive
drug to be administered to 200,000 or more persons per year in the
United States, there is no reasonable expectation that costs of research
and development of the drug for the indication can be recovered by sales
of the drug in the United States as specified in Sec. 316.21(c).
(c) Any of the information previously provided by the sponsor to FDA
under subpart B of this part may be referenced by specific page or
location if it duplicates information required elsewhere in this
section.
[57 FR 62085, Dec. 29, 1992, as amended at 78 FR 35133, June 12, 2013]
[[Page 200]]