[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.530 Topically applied hormone-containing drug products for
over-the-counter (OTC) human use.
(a) The term ``hormone'' is used broadly to describe a chemical
substance formed in some organ of the body, such as the adrenal glands
or the pituitary, and carried to another organ or tissue, where it has a
specific effect. Hormones include, for example, estrogens, progestins,
androgens, anabolic steroids, and adrenal corticosteroids,
[[Page 32]]
and synthetic analogs. Estrogens, progesterone, pregnenolone, and
pregnenolone acetate have been present as ingredients in OTC drug
products marketed for topical use as hormone creams. However, there is a
lack of adequate data to establish effectiveness for any OTC drug use of
these ingredients. Therefore, with the exception of those hormones
identified in paragraph (e) of this section, any OTC drug product
containing an ingredient offered for use as a topically applied hormone
cannot be considered generally recognized as safe and effective for its
intended use. The intended use of the product may be inferred from the
product's labeling, promotional material, advertising, and any other
relevant factor. The use of the word ``hormone'' in the text of the
labeling or in the ingredient statement is an implied drug claim. The
claim implied by the use of this term is that the product will have a
therapeutic or some other physiological effect on the body. Therefore,
reference to a product as a ``hormone cream'' or any statement in the
labeling indicating that ``hormones'' are present in the product, or any
statement that features or emphasizes the presence of a hormone
ingredient in the product, will be considered to be a therapeutic claim
for the product, or a claim that the product will affect the structure
or function of the body, and will consequently cause the product to be a
drug.
(b) Any OTC drug product that is labeled, represented, or promoted
as a topically applied hormone-containing product for drug use, with the
exception of those hormones identified in paragraph (e) of this section,
is regarded as a new drug within the meaning of section 201(p) of the
act, for which an approved application or abbreviated application under
section 505 of the act and part 314 of this chapter is required for
marketing. In the absence of an approved new drug application or
abbreviated new drug application, such product is also misbranded under
section 502 of the act.
(c) Clinical investigations designed to obtain evidence that any
drug product labeled, represented, or promoted for OTC use as a
topically applied hormone-containing drug product is safe and effective
for the purpose intended must comply with the requirements and
procedures governing the use of investigational new drugs set forth in
part 312 of this chapter.
(d) After March 9, 1994, any such OTC drug product initially
introduced or initially delivered for introduction into interstate
commerce that is not in compliance with this section is subject to
regulatory action.
(e) This section does not apply to hydrocortisone and hydrocortisone
acetate labeled, represented, or promoted for OTC topical use in
accordance with part 348 of this chapter.
[58 FR 47610, Sept. 9, 1993]