[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.21 Phases of an investigation.
An IND may be submitted for one or more phases of an investigation.
The clinical investigation of a previously untested drug is generally
divided into three phases. Although in general the phases are conducted
sequentially, they may overlap. These three phases of an investigation
are a follows:
(a) Phase 1. (1) Phase 1 includes the initial introduction of an
investigational new drug into humans. Phase 1 studies are typically
closely monitored and may be conducted in patients or normal volunteer
subjects. These studies are designed to determine the metabolism and
pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated
with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on
effectiveness. During Phase 1, sufficient information about the drug's
pharmacokinetics and pharmacological effects should be obtained to
permit the design of well-controlled, scientifically valid, Phase 2
studies. The total number of subjects and patients included in Phase 1
studies varies with the drug, but is generally in the range of 20 to 80.
(2) Phase 1 studies also include studies of drug metabolism,
structure-activity relationships, and mechanism of action in humans, as
well as studies in which investigational drugs are used as research
tools to explore biological phenomena or disease processes.
(b) Phase 2. Phase 2 includes the controlled clinical studies
conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular
indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition
under study and to determine the common short-term side effects and
risks associated with the drug. Phase 2 studies are typically well
controlled, closely monitored, and conducted in a relatively small
number of patients, usually involving no more than several hundred
subjects.
(c) Phase 3. Phase 3 studies are expanded controlled and
uncontrolled trials. They are performed after preliminary evidence
suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, and are intended
to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that
is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug
and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling. Phase 3 studies
usually include from several hundred to several thousand subjects.