[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.420 Drug master files.
(a) A drug master file is a submission of information to the Food
and Drug Administration by a person (the drug master file holder) who
intends it to be used for one of the following purposes: To permit the
holder to incorporate the information by reference when the holder
submits an investigational new drug application under part 312 or
submits an application or an abbreviated application or an amendment or
supplement to them under this part, or to permit the holder to authorize
other persons to rely on the information to support a submission to FDA
without the holder having to disclose the information to the person. FDA
ordinarily
[[Page 184]]
neither independently reviews drug master files nor approves or
disapproves submissions to a drug master file. Instead, the agency
customarily reviews the information only in the context of an
application under part 312 or this part. A drug master file may contain
information of the kind required for any submission to the agency,
including information about the following:
(1) [Reserved]
(2) Drug substance, drug substance intermediate, and materials used
in their preparation, or drug product;
(3) Packaging materials;
(4) Excipient, colorant, flavor, essence, or materials used in their
preparation;
(5) FDA-accepted reference information. (A person wishing to submit
information and supporting data in a drug master file (DMF) that is not
covered by Types II through IV DMF's must first submit a letter of
intent to the Drug Master File Staff, Food and Drug Administration,
5901-B Ammendale Rd., Beltsville, MD 20705-1266.) FDA will then contact
the person to discuss the proposed submission.
(b) An investigational new drug application or an application,
abbreviated application, amendment, or supplement may incorporate by
reference all or part of the contents of any drug master file in support
of the submission if the holder authorizes the incorporation in writing.
Each incorporation by reference is required to describe the incorporated
material by name, reference number, volume, and page number of the drug
master file.
(c) A drug master file is required to be submitted in two copies.
The agency has prepared guidance that provides information about how to
prepare a well-organized drug master file. If the drug master file
holder adds, changes, or deletes any information in the file, the holder
shall notify in writing, each person authorized to reference that
information. Any addition, change, or deletion of information in a drug
master file (except the list required under paragraph (d) of this
section) is required to be submitted in two copies and to describe by
name, reference number, volume, and page number the information affected
in the drug master file.
(d) The drug master file is required to contain a complete list of
each person currently authorized to incorporate by reference any
information in the file, identifying by name, reference number, volume,
and page number the information that each person is authorized to
incorporate. If the holder restricts the authorization to particular
drug products, the list is required to include the name of each drug
product and the application number, if known, to which the authorization
applies.
(e) The public availability of data and information in a drug master
file, including the availability of data and information in the file to
a person authorized to reference the file, is determined under part 20
and Sec. 314.430.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 53
FR 33122, Aug. 30, 1988; 55 FR 28380, July 11, 1990; 65 FR 1780, Jan.
12, 2000; 65 FR 56479, Sept. 19, 2000; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002; 69 FR
13473, Mar. 23, 2004]