[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.81 Other postmarketing reports.
(a) Applicability. Each applicant shall make the reports for each of
its approved applications and abbreviated applications required under
this section and section 505(k) of the act.
* * *
(viii) Status of other postmarketing studies. A status report of any
postmarketing study not included under paragraph (b)(2)(vii) of this
section that is being performed by, or on behalf of, the applicant. A
status report is to be included for any chemistry, manufacturing, and
controls studies that the applicant has agreed to perform and for all
product stability studies.
(ix) Log of outstanding regulatory business. To facilitate
communications between FDA and the applicant, the report may, at the
applicant's discretion, also contain a list of any open regulatory
business with FDA concerning the drug product subject to the application
(e.g., a list of the applicant's unanswered correspondence with the
agency, a list of the agency's unanswered correspondence with the
applicant).
(3) Other reporting--(i) Advertisements and promotional labeling.
The applicant shall submit specimens of mailing pieces and any other
labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug product at the
time of initial dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial
publication of the advertisement for a prescription drug product.
Mailing pieces and labeling that are designed to contain samples of a
drug product are required to be complete, except the sample of the drug
product may be omitted. Each submission is required to be accompanied by
a completed transmittal Form FDA-2253 (Transmittal of Advertisements and
Promotional Labeling for Drugs for Human Use) and is required to include
a copy of the product's current professional labeling. Form FDA-2253 is
available on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/
fdaforms/cder.html.
(ii) Special reports. Upon written request the agency may require
that the applicant submit the reports under this section at different
times than those stated.
(iii) Notification of a permanent discontinuance or an interruption
in manufacturing. (a) An applicant of a prescription drug product must
notify FDA in writing of a permanent discontinuance of manufacture of
the drug product or an interruption in manufacturing of the drug product
that is likely to lead to a meaningful disruption in supply of that drug
in the United States if:
[[Page 139]]
(1) The drug product is life supporting, life sustaining, or
intended for use in the prevention or treatment of a debilitating
disease or condition, including any such drug used in emergency medical
care or during surgery; and
(2) The drug product is not a radiopharmaceutical drug product.
(b) Notifications required by paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(a) of this
section must be submitted to FDA electronically in a format that FDA can
process, review, and archive:
(1) At least 6 months prior to the date of the permanent
discontinuance or interruption in manufacturing; or
(2) If 6 months' advance notice is not possible because the
* * *
and Cosmetic Act that is protected by 18 U.S.C. 1905 or 5 U.S.C.
552(b)(4), including trade secrets and commercial or financial
information that is considered confidential or privileged under Sec.
20.61 of this chapter.
(e) If an applicant fails to submit a notification as required under
paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(a) of this section and in accordance with
paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(b) of this section, FDA will issue a letter to the
applicant informing it of such failure.
(1) Not later than 30 calendar days after the issuance of such a
letter, the applicant must submit to FDA a written response setting
forth the basis for noncompliance and providing the required
notification under paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(a) of this section and
including the information required under paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(c) of
this section; and
(2) Not later than 45 calendar days after the issuance of a letter
under paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(e) of this section, FDA will make the letter
and the applicant's response to the letter public, unless, after review
of the applicant's response, FDA determines that the applicant had a
reasonable basis for not notifying FDA as required under paragraph
(b)(3)(iii)(a) of this section.
(f) The following definitions of terms apply to paragraph
(b)(3)(iii) of this section:
Drug shortage or shortage means a period of time when the demand or
projected demand for the drug within the
[[Page 140]]
United States exceeds the supply of the drug.
Intended for use in the prevention or treatment of a debilitating
disease or condition means a drug product intended for use in the
prevention or treatment of a disease or condition associated with
mortality or morbidity that has a substantial impact on day-to-day
functioning.
Life supporting or life sustaining means a drug product that is
essential to, or that yields information that is essential to, the
restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the
continuation of human life.
Meaningful disruption means a change in production that is
reasonably likely to lead to a reduction in the supply of a drug by a
manufacturer that is more than negligible and affects the ability of the
manufacturer to fill orders or meet expected demand for its product, and
does not include interruptions in manufacturing due to matters such as
routine maintenance or insignificant changes in manufacturing so long as
the manufacturer expects to resume operations in a short period of time.
(iv) Withdrawal of approved drug product from sale. (a) Within 30
calendar days of the withdrawal of an approved drug from sale,
applicants who are manufacturers, repackers, or relabelers subject to
part 207 of this chapter must submit the following information about the
drug, in accordance with the applicable requirements described in
Sec. Sec. 207.61 and 207.65:
(1) The National Drug Code (NDC);
(2) The identity of the drug by established name and by proprietary
name, if any;
* * *