[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.30 Protocol amendments.
Once an IND is in effect, a sponsor shall amend it as needed to
ensure that the clinical investigations are conducted according to
protocols included in the application. This section sets forth the
provisions under which new protocols may be submitted and changes in
previously submitted protocols may be made. Whenever a sponsor intends
to conduct a clinical investigation with an exception from informed
consent for emergency research as set forth in Sec. 50.24 of this
chapter, the sponsor shall submit a separate IND for such investigation.
(a) New protocol. Whenever a sponsor intends to conduct a study that
is not covered by a protocol already contained in the IND, the sponsor
shall submit to FDA a protocol amendment containing the protocol for the
study. Such study may begin provided two conditions are met: (1) The
sponsor has submitted the protocol to FDA for its review; and (2) the
protocol has been approved by the Institutional Review Board (IRB) with
responsibility for review and approval of the study in accordance with
the requirements of part 56. The sponsor may comply with these two
conditions in either order.
(b) Changes in a protocol. (1) A sponsor shall submit a protocol
amendment describing any change in a Phase 1 protocol that significantly
affects the safety of subjects or any change in a Phase 2 or 3 protocol
that significantly affects the safety of subjects, the scope of the
investigation, or the scientific quality of the study. Examples of
changes requiring an amendment under this paragraph include:
(i) Any increase in drug dosage or duration of exposure of
individual subjects to the drug beyond that in the current protocol, or
any significant increase in the number of subjects under study.
(ii) Any significant change in the design of a protocol (such as the
addition or dropping of a control group).
(iii) The addition of a new test or procedure that is intended to
improve monitoring for, or reduce the risk of, a side effect or adverse
event; or the dropping of a test intended to monitor safety.
(2)(i) A protocol change under paragraph (b)(1) of this section may
be made provided two conditions are met:
(a) The sponsor has submitted the change to FDA for its review; and
(b) The change has been approved by the IRB with responsibility for
review and approval of the study. The sponsor may comply with these two
conditions in either order.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, a protocol
change intended to eliminate an apparent immediate hazard to subjects
may be implemented immediately provided FDA is subsequently notified by
protocol amendment and the reviewing IRB is notified in accordance with
Sec. 56.104(c).
(c) New investigator. A sponsor shall submit a protocol amendment
when a new investigator is added to carry out a previously submitted
protocol, except that a protocol amendment is not required when a
licensed practitioner is added in the case of a treatment protocol under
Sec. 312.315 or Sec. 312.320. Once the investigator is added to the
study, the investigational drug may be shipped to the investigator and
the investigator may begin participating in the study. The sponsor shall
notify FDA of the new investigator within 30 days of the investigator
being added.
(d) Content and format. A protocol amendment is required to be
prominently identified as such (i.e., ``Protocol Amendment: New
Protocol'', ``Protocol Amendment: Change in Protocol'', or ``Protocol
Amendment: New Investigator''), and to contain the following:
(1)(i) In the case of a new protocol, a copy of the new protocol and
a brief description of the most clinically significant differences
between it and previous protocols.
(ii) In the case of a change in protocol, a brief description of the
change and reference (date and number) to the
[[Page 65]]
submission that contained the protocol.
(iii) In the case of a new investigator, the investigator's name,
the qualifications to conduct the investigation, reference to the
previously submitted protocol, and all additional information about the
investigator's study as is required under Sec. 312.23(a)(6)(iii)(b).
(2) Reference, if necessary, to specific technical information in
the IND or in a concurrently submitted information amendment to the IND
that the sponsor relies on to support any clinically significant change
in the new or amended protocol. If the reference is made to supporting
information already in the IND, the sponsor shall identify by name,
reference number, volume, and page number the location of the
information.
(3) If the sponsor desires FDA to comment on the submission, a
request for such comment and the specific questions FDA's response
should address.
(e) When submitted. A sponsor shall submit a protocol amendment for
a new protocol or a change in protocol before its implementation.
Protocol amendments to add a new investigator or to provide additional
information about investigators may be grouped and submitted at 30-day
intervals. When several submissions of new protocols or protocol changes
are anticipated during a short period, the sponsor is encouraged, to the
extent feasible, to include these all in a single submission.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 53
FR 1918, Jan. 25, 1988; 61 FR 51530, Oct. 2, 1996; 67 FR 9585, Mar. 4,
2002; 74 FR 40942, Aug. 13, 2009]