[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.528 Drug products containing active ingredients offered
over-the-counter (OTC) for use as an aphrodisiac.
(a) Any product that bears labeling claims that it will arouse or
increase sexual desire, or that it will improve sexual performance, is
an aphrodisiac drug product. Anise, cantharides, don qual, estrogens,
fennel, ginseng, golden seal, gotu kola, Korean ginseng, licorice,
mandrake, methyltestosterone, minerals, nux vomica, Pega Palo,
sarsaparilla, strychnine, testosterone, vitamins, yohimbine, yohimbine
hydrochloride, and yohimbinum have been present as ingredients in such
drug products. Androgens (e.g., testosterone and methyltestosterone) and
estrogens are powerful hormones when administered internally and are not
safe for use except under the supervision of a physician. There is a
lack of adequate data to establish general recognition of the safety and
effectiveness of any of these ingredients, or any other ingredient, for
OTC use as an aphrodisiac. Labeling claims for aphrodisiacs for OTC use
are either false, misleading, or
[[Page 31]]
unsupported by scientific data. The following claims are examples of
some that have been made for aphrodisiac drug products for OTC use:
``acts as an aphrodisiac;'' ``arouses or increases sexual desire and
improves sexual performance;'' ``helps restore sexual vigor, potency,
and performance;'' ``improves performance, staying power, and sexual
potency;'' and ``builds virility and sexual potency.'' Based on evidence
currently available, any OTC drug product containing ingredients for use
as an aphrodisiac cannot be generally recognized as safe and effective.
(b) Any OTC drug product that is labeled, represented, or prompted
for use as an aphrodisiac is regarded as a new drug within the meaning
of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, (the
act), for which an approved new drug application under section 505 of
the act and part 314 of this chapter is required for marketing. In the
absence of an approved new drug application, such product is also
misbranded under section 502 of the act.
(c) Clinical investigations designed to obtain evidence that any
drug product labeled, represented, or promoted for OTC use as an
aphrodisiac is safe and effective for the purpose intended must comply
with the requirements and procedures governing the use of
investigational new drugs set forth in part 312 of this chapter.
(d) After January 8, 1990, any such OTC drug product initially
introduced or initially delivered for introduction into interstate
commerce that is not in compliance with this section is subject to
regulatory action.
[54 FR 28786, July 7, 1989]