[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.305 Records and reports concerning adverse drug experiences
on marketed prescription drugs for human use without approved new drug
applications.
(a) Scope. FDA is requiring manufacturers, packers, and distributors
of marketed prescription drug products that are not the subject of an
approved new drug or abbreviated new drug application to establish and
maintain records and make reports to FDA of all serious, unexpected
adverse drug experiences associated with the use of their drug products.
Any person subject to the reporting requirements of paragraph (c) of
this section must also develop written procedures for the surveillance,
receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing adverse drug
experiences to FDA.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including
the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a
drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from
drug overdose whether accidental or intentional; an adverse event
occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug
withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Individual case safety report (ICSR). A description of an adverse
drug experience related to an individual patient or subject.
ICSR attachments. Documents related to the adverse drug experience
described in an ICSR, such as medical records, hospital discharge
summaries, or other documentation.
* * *
a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical
judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require
medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed
in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Unexpected adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience that
is not listed in the current labeling for the drug product. This
includes events that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically
related to an event listed in the labeling, but differ from the event
because of greater severity or specificity. For example, under this
definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
severity) if the labeling only referred to elevated hepatic enzymes or
hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and cerebral vasculitis
would be unexpected (by virtue of greater specificity) if the labeling
only listed cerebral vascular accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this
definition, refers to an adverse drug experience that has not been
previously observed (i.e., included in the labeling) rather than from
the perspective of such experience
[[Page 20]]
not being anticipated from the pharmacological properties of the
pharmaceutical product.
(c) Reporting requirements. Each person identified in paragraph
* * *