[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.53 Submission of patent information.
(a) Who must submit patent information. This section applies to any
applicant who submits to FDA an NDA or an amendment to it under section
* * *
method(s) of use claimed by the patent for which a claim of patent
infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by
the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the
drug product. If the method(s) of use claimed by the patent does not
cover an indication or other approved condition of use in its entirety,
the applicant must describe only the specific approved method of use
claimed by the patent for which a claim of patent infringement could
reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner of the
patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug product. For
approved NDAs, the NDA holder submitting information on the method-of-
use patent must identify with specificity the section(s) and
subsection(s) of the approved labeling that describes the method(s) of
use claimed by the patent submitted. Process patents, patents claiming
packaging, patents claiming metabolites, and patents claiming
intermediates are not covered by this section, and information on these
patents must not be submitted to FDA.
(2) Test data for submission of patent information for patents that
claim only a polymorph. The test data, referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, must include the following:
[[Page 115]]
(i) A full description of the polymorphic form of the drug
substance, including its physical and chemical characteristics and
stability; the method of synthesis (or isolation) and purification of
the drug substance; the process controls used during manufacture and
packaging; and such specifications and analytical methods as are
necessary to assure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the
polymorphic form of the drug substance;
(ii) The executed batch record for a drug product containing the
polymorphic form of the drug substance and documentation that the batch
was manufactured under current good manufacturing practice requirements;
(iii) Demonstration of bioequivalence between the executed batch of
the drug product that contains the polymorphic form of the drug
substance and the drug product as described in the NDA;
(iv) A list of all components used in the manufacture of the drug
product containing the polymorphic form and a statement of the
composition of the drug product; a statement of the specifications and
analytical methods for each component; a description of the
manufacturing and packaging procedures and in-process controls for the
drug product; such specifications and analytical methods as are
necessary to assure the identity, strength, quality, purity, and
bioavailability of the drug product, including release and stability
data complying with the approved product specifications to demonstrate
pharmaceutical equivalence and comparable product stability; and
(v) Comparative in vitro dissolution testing on 12 dosage units each
of the executed test batch and the NDA product.
* * *