[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.305 Requirements for all expanded access uses.
The criteria, submission requirements, safeguards, and beginning
treatment information set out in this section apply to all expanded
access uses described in this subpart. Additional criteria, submission
requirements, and safeguards that apply to specific types of expanded
access are described in Sec. Sec. 312.310 through 312.320.
(a) Criteria. FDA must determine that:
(1) The patient or patients to be treated have a serious or
immediately life-threatening disease or condition, and there is no
comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy to diagnose, monitor, or
treat the disease or condition;
(2) The potential patient benefit justifies the potential risks of
the treatment use and those potential risks are not unreasonable in the
context of the disease or condition to be treated; and
[[Page 91]]
(3) Providing the investigational drug for the requested use will
not interfere with the initiation, conduct, or completion of clinical
investigations that could support marketing approval of the expanded
access use or otherwise compromise the potential development of the
expanded access use.
(b) Submission. (1) An expanded access submission is required for
each type of expanded access described in this subpart. The submission
may be a new IND or a protocol amendment to an existing IND. Information
required for a submission may be supplied by referring to pertinent
information contained in an existing IND if the sponsor of the existing
IND grants a right of reference to the IND.
(2) The expanded access submission must include:
(i) A cover sheet (Form FDA 1571) meeting the requirements of Sec.
312.23(a);
(ii) The rationale for the intended use of the drug, including a
list of available therapeutic options that would ordinarily be tried
before resorting to the investigational drug or an explanation of why
the use of the investigational drug is preferable to the use of
available therapeutic options;
(iii) The criteria for patient selection or, for an individual
patient, a description of the patient's disease or condition, including
recent medical history and previous treatments of the disease or
condition;
(iv) The method of administration of the drug, dose, and duration of
therapy;
(v) A description of the facility where the drug will be
manufactured;
(vi) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls information adequate to
ensure the proper identification, quality, purity, and strength of the
investigational drug;
(vii) Pharmacology and toxicology information adequate to conclude
that the drug is reasonably safe at the dose and duration proposed for
expanded access use (ordinarily, information that would be adequate to
permit clinical testing of the drug in a population of the size expected
to be treated); and
(viii) A description of clinical procedures, laboratory tests, or
other monitoring necessary to evaluate the effects of the drug and
minimize its risks.
(3) The expanded access submission and its mailing cover must be
plainly marked ``EXPANDED ACCESS SUBMISSION.'' If the expanded access
submission is for a treatment IND or treatment protocol, the applicable
box on Form FDA 1571 must be checked.
(c) Safeguards. The responsibilities of sponsors and investigators
set forth in subpart D of this part are applicable to expanded access
use under this subpart as described in this paragraph.
(1) A licensed physician under whose immediate direction an
investigational drug is administered or dispensed for an expanded access
use under this subpart is considered an investigator, for purposes of
this part, and must comply with the responsibilities for investigators
set forth in subpart D of this part to the extent they are applicable to
the expanded access use.
(2) An individual or entity that submits an expanded access IND or
protocol under this subpart is considered a sponsor, for purposes of
this part, and must comply with the responsibilities for sponsors set
forth in subpart D of this part to the extent they are applicable to the
expanded access use.
(3) A licensed physician under whose immediate direction an
investigational drug is administered or dispensed, and who submits an
IND for expanded access use under this subpart is considered a sponsor-
investigator, for purposes of this part, and must comply with the
responsibilities for sponsors and investigators set forth in subpart D
of this part to the extent they are applicable to the expanded access
use.
(4) Investigators. In all cases of expanded access, investigators
are responsible for reporting adverse drug events to the sponsor,
ensuring that the informed consent requirements of part 50 of this
chapter are met, ensuring that IRB review of the expanded access use is
obtained in a manner consistent with the requirements of part 56 of this
chapter, and maintaining accurate case histories and drug disposition
records and retaining records in a manner consistent with the
requirements of Sec. 312.62. Depending on the type of expanded access,
other investigator responsibilities under subpart D may also apply.
[[Page 92]]
(5) Sponsors. In all cases of expanded access, sponsors are
responsible for submitting IND safety reports and annual reports (when
the IND or protocol continues for 1 year or longer) to FDA as required
by Sec. Sec. 312.32 and 312.33, ensuring that licensed physicians are
qualified to administer the investigational drug for the expanded access
use, providing licensed physicians with the information needed to
minimize the risk and maximize the potential benefits of the
investigational drug (the investigator's brochure must be provided if
one exists for the drug), maintaining an effective IND for the expanded
access use, and maintaining adequate drug disposition records and
retaining records in a manner consistent with the requirements of Sec.