[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.120 Foreign clinical studies not conducted under an IND.
(a) Acceptance of studies. (1) FDA will accept as support for an IND
or application for marketing approval (an application under section 505
* * *
results are credible and accurate and that the rights, safety, and well-
being of trial subjects are protected. GCP includes review and approval
(or provision of a favorable opinion) by an independent ethics committee
(IEC) before initiating a study, continuing review of an ongoing study
by an IEC, and obtaining and documenting the freely given informed
consent of the subject (or a subject's legally authorized
representative, if the subject is unable to provide informed consent)
before initiating a study. GCP does not require informed consent in
life-threatening situations when the IEC reviewing the study finds,
before initiation of the study, that informed consent is not feasible
and either that the conditions present are consistent with those
described in Sec. 50.23 or Sec. 50.24(a) of this chapter, or that the
measures described in the study protocol or elsewhere will protect the
rights, safety, and well-being of subjects; and
(ii) FDA is able to validate the data from the study through an
onsite inspection if the agency deems it necessary.
(2) Although FDA will not accept as support for an IND or
application for marketing approval a study that does not meet the
conditions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, FDA will examine data
from such a study.
(3) Marketing approval of a new drug based solely on foreign
clinical data is governed by Sec. 314.106 of this chapter.
(b) Supporting information. A sponsor or applicant who submits data
from a foreign clinical study not conducted under an IND as support for
an IND or application for marketing approval must submit to FDA, in
addition to information required elsewhere in parts 312, 314, or 601 of
this chapter, a description of the actions the sponsor or applicant took
to ensure that the research conformed to GCP as described in paragraph
(a)(1)(i) of this section. The description is not required to duplicate
information already submitted in the IND or application for marketing
approval. Instead, the description must provide either the following
information or a cross-reference to another section of the submission
where the information is located:
(1) The investigator's qualifications;
(2) A description of the research facilities;
(3) A detailed summary of the protocol and results of the study and,
should FDA request, case records maintained by the investigator or
additional background data such as hospital or other institutional
records;
(4) A description of the drug substance and drug product used in the
study, including a description of the components, formulation,
specifications, and, if available, bioavailability of the specific drug
product used in the clinical study;
(5) If the study is intended to support the effectiveness of a drug
product, information showing that the study is adequate and well
controlled under Sec. 314.126 of this chapter;
* * *