[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.23 Timing of requests for orphan-drug designation; designation
of already approved drugs.
(a) A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation at any time in its
drug development process prior to the time that sponsor submits a
marketing
[[Page 202]]
application for the drug for the same rare disease or condition.
(b) A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation of an already
approved drug for an unapproved use without regard to whether the prior
marketing approval was for a rare disease or condition.
[78 FR 35133, June 12, 2013]