[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.430 Availability for public disclosure of data and information
in an application or abbreviated application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will determine the public
availability of any part of an application or abbreviated application
* * *
approved applications and abbreviated applications, entitled ``Approved
Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations,'' is available
from the Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402. This list is
updated monthly.
(1) [Reserved]
(2) If the application applies to a new drug, all safety and
effectiveness data previously disclosed to the public as set forth in
Sec. 20.81 and a summary or summaries of the safety and effectiveness
data and information submitted with or incorporated by reference in the
application. The summaries do not constitute the full reports of
investigations under section 505(b)(1) of the act (21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1))
on which the safety or effectiveness of the drug may be approved. The
summaries consist of the following:
(i) For an application approved before July 1, 1975, internal agency
records that describe safety and effectiveness data and information, for
example, a summary of the basis for approval or internal reviews of the
data and information, after deletion of the following:
(a) Names and any information that would identify patients or test
subjects or investigators.
(b) Any inappropriate gratuitous comments unnecessary to an
objective analysis of the data and information.
(ii) For an application approved on or after July 1, 1975, a Summary
Basis of Approval (SBA) document that contains a summary of the safety
and effectiveness data and information evaluated by FDA during the drug
approval process. The SBA is prepared in one of the following ways:
(a) Before approval of the application, the applicant may prepare a
draft SBA which the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research will review
and may revise. The draft may be submitted with the application or as an
amendment.
(b) The Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may prepare the SBA.
(3) A protocol for a test or study, unless it is shown to fall
within the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential
commercial information in Sec. 20.61.
(4) Adverse reaction reports, product experience reports, consumer
complaints, and other similar data and information after deletion of the
following:
(i) Names and any information that would identify the person using
the product.
(ii) Names and any information that would identify any third party
involved
[[Page 186]]
with the report, such as a physician or hospital or other institution.
(5) A list of all active ingredients and any inactive ingredients
previously disclosed to the public as set forth in Sec. 20.81.
(6) An assay procedure or other analytical procedure, unless it
serves no regulatory or compliance purpose and is shown to fall within
the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential commercial
information in Sec. 20.61.
(7) All correspondence and written summaries of oral discussions
between FDA and the applicant relating to the application, under the
provisions of part 20.
(f) All safety and effectiveness data and information which have
been submitted in an application and which have not previously been
disclosed to the public are available to the public, upon request, at
the time any one of the following events occurs unless extraordinary
circumstances are shown:
(1) No work is being or will be undertaken to have the application
approved.
(2) A final determination is made that the application is not
approvable and all legal appeals have been exhausted.
(3) Approval of the application is withdrawn and all legal appeals
have been exhausted.
(4) A final determination has been made that the drug is not a new
drug.
(5) For applications submitted under section 505(b) of the act, the
effective date of the approval of the first abbreviated application
submitted under section 505(j) of the act which refers to such drug, or
the date on which the approval of an abbreviated application under
section 505(j) of the act which refers to such drug could be made
effective if such an abbreviated application had been submitted.
(6) For abbreviated applications submitted under section 505(j) of
the act, when FDA sends an approval letter to the applicant.
(g) The following data and information in an application or
abbreviated application are not available for public disclosure unless
they have been previously disclosed to the public as set forth in Sec.
20.81 of this chapter or they relate to a product or ingredient that has
been abandoned and they do not represent a trade secret or confidential
commercial or financial information under Sec. 20.61 of this chapter:
(1) Manufacturing methods or processes, including quality control
procedures.
(2) Production, sales distribution, and similar data and
information, except that any compilation of that data and information
aggregated and prepared in a way that does not reveal data or
information which is not available for public disclosure under this
provision is available for public disclosure.
(3) Quantitative or semiquantitative formulas.
(h) The compilations of information specified in Sec. 20.117 are
available for public disclosure.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 55
FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17996, Apr. 28, 1992; 61 FR 51530, Oct.
2, 1996; 64 FR 26698, May 13, 1998; 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 66 FR 1832,
Jan. 10, 2001; 68 FR 24879, May 9, 2003; 69 FR 18766, Apr. 8, 2004; 73
FR 39610, July 10, 2008; 88 FR 45066, July 14, 2023]