[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.83 Treatment protocols.
If the preliminary analysis of phase 2 test results appears
promising, FDA may ask the sponsor to submit a treatment protocol to be
reviewed under the procedures and criteria listed in Sec. Sec. 312.305
and 312.320. Such a treatment protocol, if requested and granted, would
normally remain in effect while the complete data necessary for a
marketing application are being assembled by the sponsor and reviewed by
FDA (unless grounds exist for clinical hold of ongoing protocols, as
provided in Sec. 312.42(b)(3)(ii)).
[53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988, as amended at 76 FR 13880, Mar. 15, 2011]