[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.23 IND content and format.
(a) A sponsor who intends to conduct a clinical investigation
subject to this part shall submit an ``Investigational New Drug
Application'' (IND) including, in the following order:
* * *
National Formulary may satisfy certain requirements in this paragraph.
(c) A brief general description of the composition, manufacture, and
control of any placebo used in a controlled clinical trial.
(d) Labeling. A copy of all labels and labeling to be provided to
each investigator.
(e) Environmental analysis requirements. A claim for categorical
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or 25.31 or an environmental assessment
under Sec. 25.40.
(8) Pharmacology and toxicology information. Adequate information
about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving
laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has
concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical
investigations. The kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests
required varies with the duration and nature of the proposed clinical
investigations. Guidance documents are available from FDA that describe
ways in which these requirements may be met. Such information is
required to include the identification and qualifications of the
individuals who evaluated the results of such studies and concluded that
it is reasonably safe to begin the proposed investigations and a
statement of where the investigations were conducted and where the
records are available for inspection. As drug development proceeds, the
sponsor is required to submit informational amendments, as appropriate,
with additional information pertinent to safety.
(i) Pharmacology and drug disposition. A section describing the
pharmacological effects and mechanism(s) of action of the drug in
animals, and information on the absorption, distribution, metabolism,
and excretion of the drug, if known.
(ii) Toxicology. (a) An integrated summary of the toxicological
effects of the drug in animals and in vitro. Depending on the nature of
the drug and the phase of the investigation, the description is to
include the results of acute, subacute, and chronic toxicity tests;
tests of the drug's effects on reproduction and the developing fetus;
any special toxicity test related to the drug's particular mode of
administration or conditions of use (e.g., inhalation, dermal, or ocular
toxicology); and any in vitro studies intended to evaluate drug
toxicity.
(b) For each toxicology study that is intended primarily to support
the safety of the proposed clinical investigation, a full tabulation of
data suitable for detailed review.
(iii) For each nonclinical laboratory study subject to the good
laboratory practice regulations under part 58, a statement that the
study was conducted in compliance with the good laboratory practice
regulations in part 58, or, if the study was not conducted in compliance
with those regulations, a brief statement of the reason for the
noncompliance.
* * *