[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.81 Other postmarketing reports.
(a) Applicability. Each applicant shall make the reports for each of
its approved applications and abbreviated applications required under
this section and section 505(k) of the act.
* * *
completed and the date the final study report was submitted to FDA, as
applicable. Provide a revised schedule, as well as the reason(s) for the
revision, if the schedule under paragraph (b)(2)(vii)(a)(7) of this
section has changed since the last report.
(b) Public disclosure of information. Except for the information
described in this paragraph, FDA may publicly disclose any information
described in paragraph (b)(2)(vii) of this section, concerning a
postmarketing study, if the agency determines that the information is
necessary to identify the applicant or to establish the status of the
study, including the reasons, if any, for failure to conduct, complete,
and report the study. Under this section, FDA will not publicly disclose
trade secrets, as defined in Sec. 20.61 of this chapter, or
information, described in Sec. 20.63 of this chapter, the disclosure of
which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(viii) Status of other postmarketing studies. A status report of any
postmarketing study not included under paragraph (b)(2)(vii) of this
section that is being performed by, or on behalf of, the applicant. A
status report is to be included for any chemistry, manufacturing, and
controls studies that the applicant has agreed to perform and for all
product stability studies.
(ix) Log of outstanding regulatory business. To facilitate
communications between FDA and the applicant, the report may, at the
applicant's discretion, also contain a list of any open regulatory
business with FDA concerning the drug product subject to the application
(e.g., a list of the applicant's unanswered correspondence with the
agency, a list of the agency's unanswered correspondence with the
applicant).
(3) Other reporting--(i) Advertisements and promotional labeling.
The applicant shall submit specimens of mailing pieces and any other
labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug product at the
time of initial dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial
publication of the advertisement for a prescription drug product.
Mailing pieces and labeling that are designed to contain samples of a
drug product are required to be complete, except the sample of the drug
product may be omitted. Each submission is required to be accompanied by
a completed transmittal Form FDA-2253 (Transmittal of Advertisements and
Promotional Labeling for Drugs for Human Use) and is required to include
a copy of the product's current professional labeling. Form FDA-2253 is
available on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/
fdaforms/cder.html.
(ii) Special reports. Upon written request the agency may require
that the applicant submit the reports under this section at different
times than those stated.
(iii) Notification of a permanent discontinuance or an interruption
in manufacturing. (a) An applicant of a prescription drug product must
notify FDA in writing of a permanent discontinuance of manufacture of
the drug product or an interruption in manufacturing of the drug product
that is likely to lead to a meaningful disruption in supply of that drug
in the United States if:
[[Page 139]]
(1) The drug product is life supporting, life sustaining, or
intended for use in the prevention or treatment of a debilitating
disease or condition, including any such drug used in emergency medical
care or during surgery; and
(2) The drug product is not a radiopharmaceutical drug product.
(b) Notifications required by paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(a) of this
section must be submitted to FDA electronically in a format that FDA can
process, review, and archive:
(1) At least 6 months prior to the date of the permanent
discontinuance or interruption in manufacturing; or
(2) If 6 months' advance notice is not possible because the
permanent discontinuance or interruption in manufacturing was not
reasonably anticipated 6 months in advance, as soon as practicable
thereafter, but in no case later than 5 business days after the
permanent discontinuance or interruption in manufacturing occurs.
(c) Notifications required by paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(a) of this
section must include the following information:
(1) The name of the drug subject to the notification, including the
NDC for such drug;
(2) The name of the applicant;
(3) Whether the notification relates to a permanent discontinuance
of the drug or an interruption in manufacturing of the drug;
(4) A description of the reason for the permanent discontinuance or
interruption in manufacturing; and
(5) The estimated duration of the interruption in manufacturing.
(d)(1) FDA will maintain a publicly available list of drugs that are
determined by FDA to be in shortage. This drug shortages list will
include the following information:
(i) The names and NDC(s) for such drugs;
(ii) The name of each applicant for such drugs;
(iii) The reason for the shortage, as determined by FDA from the
following categories: Requirements related to complying with good
manufacturing practices; regulatory delay; shortage of an active
ingredient; shortage of an inactive ingredient component;
discontinuation of the manufacture of the drug; delay in shipping of the
drug; demand increase for the drug; or other reason; and
(iv) The estimated duration of the shortage.
(2) FDA may choose not to make information collected to implement
this paragraph available on the drug shortages list or available under
section 506C(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
356c(c)) if FDA determines that disclosure of such information would
adversely affect the public health (such as by increasing the
possibility of hoarding or other disruption of the availability of the
drug to patients). FDA will also not provide information on the public
* * *