[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.32 IND safety reporting.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse event means any untoward medical occurrence associated with
the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.
* * *
strongly associated with drug exposure (e.g., angioedema, hepatic
injury, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome);
(B) One or more occurrences of an event that is not commonly
associated with drug exposure, but is otherwise uncommon in the
population exposed to the drug (e.g., tendon rupture);
(C) An aggregate analysis of specific events observed in a clinical
trial (such as known consequences of the underlying disease or condition
under investigation or other events that commonly occur in the study
population
[[Page 67]]
independent of drug therapy) that indicates those events occur more
frequently in the drug treatment group than in a concurrent or
historical control group.
(ii) Findings from other studies. The sponsor must report any
findings from epidemiological studies, pooled analysis of multiple
studies, or clinical studies (other than those reported under paragraph
(c)(1)(i) of this section), whether or not conducted under an IND, and
whether or not conducted by the sponsor, that suggest a significant risk
in humans exposed to the drug. Ordinarily, such a finding would result
in a safety-related change in the protocol, informed consent,
investigator brochure (excluding routine updates of these documents), or
other aspects of the overall conduct of the clinical investigation.
(iii) Findings from animal or in vitro testing. The sponsor must
report any findings from animal or in vitro testing, whether or not
conducted by the sponsor, that suggest a significant risk in humans
exposed to the drug, such as reports of mutagenicity, teratogenicity, or
carcinogenicity, or reports of significant organ toxicity at or near the
expected human exposure. Ordinarily, any such findings would result in a
safety-related change in the protocol, informed consent, investigator
brochure (excluding routine updates of these documents), or other
aspects of the overall conduct of the clinical investigation.
(iv) Increased rate of occurrence of serious suspected adverse
reactions. The sponsor must report any clinically important increase in
the rate of a serious suspected adverse reaction over that listed in the
protocol or investigator brochure.
(v) Submission of IND safety reports. The sponsor must submit each
IND safety report in a narrative format or on FDA Form 3500A or in an
electronic format that FDA can process, review, and archive. FDA will
periodically issue guidance on how to provide the electronic submission
(e.g., method of transmission, media, file formats, preparation and
organization of files). The sponsor may submit foreign suspected adverse
reactions on a Council for International Organizations of Medical
Sciences (CIOMS) I Form instead of a FDA Form 3500A. Reports of overall
findings or pooled analyses from published and unpublished in vitro,
animal, epidemiological, or clinical studies must be submitted in a
narrative format. Each notification to FDA must bear prominent
identification of its contents, i.e., ``IND Safety Report,'' and must be
transmitted to the review division in the Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research or in the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research that has
responsibility for review of the IND. Upon request from FDA, the sponsor
must submit to FDA any additional data or information that the agency
deems necessary, as soon as possible, but in no case later than 15
calendar days after receiving the request.
(2) Unexpected fatal or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction
reports. The sponsor must also notify FDA of any unexpected fatal or
life-threatening suspected adverse reaction as soon as possible but in
no case later than 7 calendar days after the sponsor's initial receipt
of the information.
(3) Reporting format or frequency. FDA may require a sponsor to
submit IND safety reports in a format or at a frequency different than
that required under this paragraph. The sponsor may also propose and
adopt a different reporting format or frequency if the change is agreed
to in advance by the director of the FDA review division that has
responsibility for review of the IND.
(4) Investigations of marketed drugs. A sponsor of a clinical study
of a drug marketed or approved in the United States that is conducted
under an IND is required to submit IND safety reports for suspected
adverse reactions that are observed in the clinical study, at domestic
or foreign study sites. The sponsor must also submit safety information
from the clinical study as prescribed by the postmarketing safety
reporting requirements (e.g., Sec. Sec. 310.305, 314.80, and 600.80 of
this chapter).
(5) Reporting study endpoints. Study endpoints (e.g., mortality or
major morbidity) must be reported to FDA by the sponsor as described in
the protocol and ordinarily would not be reported under paragraph (c) of
this section.
[[Page 68]]
However, if a serious and unexpected adverse event occurs for which
there is evidence suggesting a causal relationship between the drug and
the event (e.g., death from anaphylaxis), the event must be reported
under Sec. 312.32(c)(1)(i) as a serious and unexpected suspected
adverse reaction even if it is a component of the study endpoint (e.g.,
all-cause mortality).
(d) Followup. (1) The sponsor must promptly investigate all safety
information it receives.
(2) Relevant followup information to an IND safety report must be
submitted as soon as the information is available and must be identified
* * *