[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an ANDA.
ANDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information required under this section. Three copies of the ANDA are
required, an archival copy, a review copy, and a field copy. FDA will
* * *
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that the information required
under Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) must contain the proposed or actual
master production record, including a description of the equipment, to
be used for the manufacture of a commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant must
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug
product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use must contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant
[[Page 146]]
provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences
and provides information demonstrating that the differences do not
affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for ophthalmic or otic use. Generally, a drug product intended for
ophthalmic or otic use must contain the same inactive ingredients and in
the same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, or
thickening agent provided that the applicant identifies and
characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating
that the differences do not affect the safety or efficacy of the
proposed drug product, except that, in a product intended for ophthalmic
use, an applicant may not change a buffer or substance to adjust
tonicity for the purpose of claiming a therapeutic advantage over or
difference from the listed drug, e.g., by using a balanced salt solution
as a diluent as opposed to an isotonic saline solution, or by making a
significant change in the pH or other change that may raise questions of
irritability.
(v) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for topical use. Generally, a drug product intended for topical use,
solutions for aerosolization or nebulization, and nasal solutions shall
contain the same inactive ingredients as the reference listed drug
identified by the applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
However, an ANDA may include different inactive ingredients provided
that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and
* * *
until any 180-day exclusivity based on that patent has expired or has
been extinguished. After any applicable 180-day exclusivity has expired
or has been extinguished, the patent or patent information will be
removed and any applicant with a pending ANDA (including a tentatively
approved ANDA) who has made a certification with respect to such patent
must submit an amendment to withdraw its certification. Once an
amendment to withdraw the certification has been submitted, the ANDA
will no longer be considered to contain a paragraph IV certification to
the patent. If removal of a patent from the list results in there being
no patents listed for the listed drug identified in the ANDA, the
applicant must submit an amended certification reflecting that there are
no relevant patents.
(C) Other amendments. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(12)(vi) and (a)(12)(viii)(C)(2) of this section:
(i) An applicant must amend a submitted certification or statement
if, at any time before the date of approval of the ANDA, the applicant
learns that
[[Page 149]]
the submitted certification or statement is no longer accurate; and
(ii) An applicant must submit an appropriate patent certification or
statement under paragraph (a)(12)(i) and/or (iii) of this section if,
after submission of the ANDA, a new patent is issued by the U.S. Patent
and Trademark Office that, in the opinion of the applicant and to the
best of its knowledge, claims the reference listed drug or that claims
an approved use for such reference listed drug and for which information
is required to be filed under section 505(b) and (c) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 314.53. For a paragraph IV
certification, the certification must not be submitted earlier than the
first working day after the day the patent is published in the list.
(2) An applicant is not required to submit a supplement to change a
submitted certification when information on a patent on the listed drug
is submitted after the approval of the ANDA.
(13) Financial certification or disclosure statement. An ANDA must
contain a financial certification or disclosure statement as required by
part 54 of this chapter.
(b) Drug products subject to the Drug Efficacy Study Implementation
(DESI) review. If the ANDA is for a duplicate of a drug product that is
subject to FDA's DESI review (a review of drug products approved as safe
between 1938 and 1962) or other DESI-like review and the drug product
evaluated in the review is a listed drug, the applicant must comply with
the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Format of an ANDA. (1) The applicant must submit a complete
archival copy of the ANDA as required under paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section. FDA will maintain the archival copy during the review of
the ANDA to permit individual reviewers to refer to information that is
* * *