[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including
the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a
drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from
drug overdose whether accidental or intentional; an adverse event
occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug
withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action.
Individual case safety report (ICSR). A description of an adverse
drug experience related to an individual patient or subject.
ICSR attachments. Documents related to the adverse drug experience
described in an ICSR, such as medical
[[Page 132]]
records, hospital discharge summaries, or other documentation.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Life-threatening adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug
experience that places the patient, in the view of the initial reporter,
at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it
occurred, i.e., it does not include an adverse drug experience that, had
it occurred in a more severe form, might have caused death.
Serious adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience
occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes:
Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient
hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital
* * *
including raw data and any correspondence relating to adverse drug
experiences.
(k) Withdrawal of approval. If an applicant fails to establish and
maintain records and make reports required under this section, FDA may
withdraw approval of the application and, thus, prohibit continued
marketing of the drug product that is the subject of the application.
(l) Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by an applicant
under this section (and any release by FDA of that report or
information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the applicant
or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the
drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect. An applicant need not
admit, and may deny, that the report or information submitted under this
section constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to
an adverse effect. For purposes of this provision, the term
``applicant'' also includes any person reporting under paragraph
(c)(1)(iii) of this section.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985; 50 FR 14212, Apr. 11, 1985, as amended at 50
FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 51 FR 24481, July 3, 1986; 52 FR 37936, Oct. 13,
1987; 55 FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992; 62 FR
34168, June 25, 1997; 62 FR 52251, Oct. 7, 1997; 63 FR 14611, Mar. 26,
1998; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002; 69 FR 13473, Mar. 23, 2004; 74 FR 13113,
Mar. 26, 2009; 79 FR 33088, June 10, 2014]