[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.620 Withdrawal procedures.
(a) Reasons to withdraw approval. For new drugs approved under this
subpart, FDA may withdraw approval, following a hearing as provided in
part 15 of this chapter, as modified by this section, if:
(1) A postmarketing clinical study fails to verify clinical benefit;
(2) The applicant fails to perform the postmarketing study with due
diligence;
[[Page 191]]
(3) Use after marketing demonstrates that postmarketing restrictions
are inadequate to ensure safe use of the drug product;
(4) The applicant fails to adhere to the postmarketing restrictions
applied at the time of approval under this subpart;
(5) The promotional materials are false or misleading; or
(6) Other evidence demonstrates that the drug product is not shown
to be safe or effective under its conditions of use.
(b) Notice of opportunity for a hearing. The Director of the Center
for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) will give the applicant notice
of an opportunity for a hearing on CDER's proposal to withdraw the
approval of an application approved under this subpart. The notice,
which will ordinarily be a letter, will state generally the reasons for
the action and the proposed grounds for the order.
(c) Submission of data and information. (1) If the applicant fails
to file a written request for a hearing within 15 days of receipt of the
notice, the applicant waives the opportunity for a hearing.
(2) If the applicant files a timely request for a hearing, the
agency will publish a notice of hearing in the Federal Register in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 12.32(e) and 15.20 of this chapter.
(3) An applicant who requests a hearing under this section must,
within 30 days of receipt of the notice of opportunity for a hearing,
submit the data and information upon which the applicant intends to rely
at the hearing.
(d) Separation of functions. Separation of functions (as specified
in Sec. 10.55 of this chapter) will not apply at any point in
withdrawal proceedings under this section.
(e) Procedures for hearings. Hearings held under this section will
be conducted in accordance with the provisions of part 15 of this
chapter, with the following modifications:
(1) An advisory committee duly constituted under part 14 of this
chapter will be present at the hearing. The committee will be asked to
review the issues involved and to provide advice and recommendations to
the Commissioner of Food and Drugs.
(2) The presiding officer, the advisory committee members, up to
three representatives of the applicant, and up to three representatives
of CDER may question any person during or at the conclusion of the
person's presentation. No other person attending the hearing may
question a person making a presentation. The presiding officer may, as a
matter of discretion, permit questions to be submitted to the presiding
officer for response by a person making a presentation.
(f) Judicial review. The Commissioner of Food and Drugs' decision
constitutes final agency action from which the applicant may petition
for judicial review. Before requesting an order from a court for a stay
of action pending review, an applicant must first submit a petition for
a stay of action under Sec. 10.35 of this chapter.