[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.3 Definitions and interpretations.
As used in this part:
(a) The term act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as
amended (secs. 201-902, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended; 21 U.S.C.
321-392).
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(c) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(d) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Food and Drugs.
(e) The term person includes individuals, partnerships,
corporations, and associations.
(f) The definitions and interpretations of terms contained in
section 201 of the act shall be applicable to such terms when used in
the regulations in this part.
(g) New drug substance means any substance that when used in the
manufacture, processing, or packing of a drug, causes that drug to be a
new drug, but does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of
such substance.
(h) The newness of a drug may arise by reason (among other reasons)
of:
(1) The newness for drug use of any substance which composes such
drug, in whole or in part, whether it be an active substance or a
menstruum, excipient, carrier, coating, or other component.
(2) The newness for a drug use of a combination of two or more
substances, none of which is a new drug.
(3) The newness for drug use of the proportion of a substance in a
combination, even though such combination containing such substance in
other proportion is not a new drug.
(4) The newness of use of such drug in diagnosing, curing,
mitigating, treating, or preventing a disease, or to affect a structure
or function of the body, even though such drug is not a new drug when
used in another disease or to affect another structure or function of
the body.
(5) The newness of a dosage, or method or duration of administration
or application, or other condition of use prescribed, recommended, or
suggested in the labeling of such drug, even though such drug when used
in other dosage, or other method or duration of administration or
application, or different condition, is not a new drug.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) The term sponsor means the person or agency who assumes
responsibility for an investigation of a new drug, including
responsibility for compliance with applicable provisions of the act and
regulations. The ``sponsor'' may be an individual, partnership,
corporation, or Government agency and may be a manufacturer, scientific
institution, or an investigator regularly and lawfully engaged in the
investigation of new drugs.
(k) The phrase related drug(s) includes other brands, potencies,
dosage forms, salts, and esters of the same drug moiety, including
articles prepared or manufactured by other manufacturers: and any other
drug containing a component so related by chemical structure or known
pharmacological properties that, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and
effectiveness of drugs, it is prudent to assume or ascertain the
liability of similar side effects and contraindications.
(l) Special packaging as defined in section 2(4) of the Poison
Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 means packaging that is designed or
constructed to be significantly difficult for children under 5 years of
age to open or obtain a toxic or harmful amount of the substance
contained therein within a reasonable time and not difficult for normal
adults to use properly, but does not mean packaging which all such
children cannot open or obtain a toxic or harmful amount within a
reasonable time.
(m) [Reserved]
(n) The term radioactive drug means any substance defined as a drug
in section 201(g)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act which
exhibits spontaneous disintegration of unstable nuclei with the emission
of nuclear particles or photons and includes any nonradioactive reagent
kit or nuclide generator which is intended to be used in the preparation
of any such substance but does not include drugs such as carbon-
containing compounds or potassium-containing salts which contain trace
quantities of naturally occurring
[[Page 9]]
radionuclides. The term ``radioactive drug'' includes a ``radioactive
biological product'' as defined in Sec. 600.3(ee) of this chapter.
[39 FR 11680, Mar. 29, 1974, as amended at 39 FR 20484, June 11, 1974;
40 FR 31307, July 25, 1975; 46 FR 8952, Jan. 27, 1981; 50 FR 7492, Feb.
22, 1985]