[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an NDA.
NDAs and supplements to approved NDAs are required to be submitted
in the form and contain the information,
[[Page 101]]
as appropriate for the particular submission, required under this
* * *
generally contain an application form, an index, a summary, five or six
technical sections, case report tabulations of patient data, case report
forms, drug samples, and labeling, including, if applicable, any
Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter. Other NDAs
will generally contain only some of those items, and information will be
limited to that needed to support the particular submission. These
include an NDA of the type described in section 505(b)(2) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, an amendment, and a supplement. The NDA is
required to contain reports of all investigations of the drug product
sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug
pertinent to an evaluation of the NDA that is received or otherwise
obtained by the applicant from any source. FDA will maintain guidance
documents on the format and content of NDAs to assist applicants in
their preparation.
(a) Application form. The applicant must submit a completed and
signed application form that contains the following:
(1) The name and address of the applicant; the date of the NDA; the
NDA number if previously issued (for example, if the NDA is a
resubmission or an amendment or supplement); the name of the drug
product, including its established, proprietary, code, and chemical
names; the dosage form and strength; the route of administration; the
identification numbers of all INDs (as defined in Sec. 312.3(b) of this
chapter) that are referenced in the NDA; the identification numbers of
all drug master files and other applications under this part that are
referenced in the NDA; and the drug product's proposed indications for
use.
(2) A statement whether the submission is an original submission, a
505(b)(2) application, a resubmission, or a supplement to an application
under Sec. 314.70.
(3) A statement whether the applicant proposes to market the drug
product as a prescription or an over-the-counter product.
(4) A check-list identifying what enclosures required under this
section the applicant is submitting.
(5) The applicant, or the applicant's attorney, agent, or other
authorized official must sign the NDA. If the person signing the NDA
does not reside or have a place of business within the United States,
the NDA is required to contain the name and address of, and be
countersigned by, an attorney, agent, or other authorized official who
resides or maintains a place of business within the United States.
(b) Index. The archival copy of the NDA is required to contain a
comprehensive index by volume number and page number to the summary
under paragraph (c) of this section, the technical sections under
paragraph (d) of this section, and the supporting information under
paragraph (f) of this section.
(c) Summary. (1) An NDA is required to contain a summary of the NDA
in enough detail that the reader may gain a good general understanding
of the data and information in the NDA, including an understanding of
the quantitative aspects of the data. The summary is not required for
supplements under Sec. 314.70. Resubmissions of an NDA should contain
* * *