[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.92 Drug products for which abbreviated applications may be
submitted.
(a) Abbreviated applications are suitable for the following drug
products within the limits set forth under Sec. 314.93:
(1) Drug products that are the same as a listed drug. A ``listed
drug'' is defined in Sec. 314.3. For determining the suitability of an
abbreviated new drug application, the term ``same as'' means identical
in active ingredient(s), dosage form, strength, route of administration,
and conditions of use, except that conditions of use for which approval
cannot be granted because of exclusivity or an existing patent may be
omitted. If a listed drug has been voluntarily withdrawn from or not
offered for sale by its manufacturer, a person who wishes to submit an
abbreviated new drug application for the drug shall comply with Sec.
314.122.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Drug products that have been declared suitable for an
abbreviated new drug application submission by FDA through the petition
procedures set forth under Sec. 10.30 of this chapter and Sec. 314.93.
(b) FDA will publish in the list listed drugs for which abbreviated
applications may be submitted. The list is available from the
Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office,
Washington, DC 20402, 202-783-3238.
[57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999]