[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.32 IND safety reporting.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse event means any untoward medical occurrence associated with
the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.
Life-threatening adverse event or life-threatening suspected adverse
reaction. An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered
``life-threatening'' if, in the view of either the investigator or
sponsor, its occurrence places the patient or subject at immediate risk
of death. It does not include an adverse event or suspected adverse
reaction that, had it occurred in a more severe form, might have caused
death.
Serious adverse event or serious suspected adverse reaction. An
adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered ``serious''
if, in the view of either the investigator or sponsor, it results in any
of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse event,
inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the
ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth
defect. Important medical events that may not result in death, be life-
threatening, or require hospitalization may
[[Page 66]]
be considered serious when, based upon appropriate medical judgment,
they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or
surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this
definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Suspected adverse reaction means any adverse event for which there
is a reasonable possibility that the drug caused the adverse event. For
the purposes of IND safety reporting, ``reasonable possibility'' means
there is evidence to suggest a causal relationship between the drug and
the adverse event. Suspected adverse reaction implies a lesser degree of
certainty about causality than adverse reaction, which means any adverse
event caused by a drug.
Unexpected adverse event or unexpected suspected adverse reaction.
An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered
``unexpected'' if it is not listed in the investigator brochure or is
not listed at the specificity or severity that has been observed; or, if
an investigator brochure is not required or available, is not consistent
with the risk information described in the general investigational plan
or elsewhere in the current application, as amended. For example, under
this definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of
greater severity) if the investigator brochure referred only to elevated
hepatic enzymes or hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and
cerebral vasculitis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
specificity) if the investigator brochure listed only cerebral vascular
* * *
historical control group.
(ii) Findings from other studies. The sponsor must report any
findings from epidemiological studies, pooled analysis of multiple
studies, or clinical studies (other than those reported under paragraph
(c)(1)(i) of this section), whether or not conducted under an IND, and
whether or not conducted by the sponsor, that suggest a significant risk
in humans exposed to the drug. Ordinarily, such a finding would result
in a safety-related change in the protocol, informed consent,
investigator brochure (excluding routine updates of these documents), or
other aspects of the overall conduct of the clinical investigation.
(iii) Findings from animal or in vitro testing. The sponsor must
report any findings from animal or in vitro testing, whether or not
conducted by the sponsor, that suggest a significant risk in humans
exposed to the drug, such as reports of mutagenicity, teratogenicity, or
carcinogenicity, or reports of significant organ toxicity at or near the
expected human exposure. Ordinarily, any such findings would result in a
safety-related change in the protocol, informed consent, investigator
brochure (excluding routine updates of these documents), or other
aspects of the overall conduct of the clinical investigation.
(iv) Increased rate of occurrence of serious suspected adverse
reactions. The sponsor must report any clinically important increase in
the rate of a serious suspected adverse reaction over that listed in the
protocol or investigator brochure.
(v) Submission of IND safety reports. The sponsor must submit each
IND safety report in a narrative format or on FDA Form 3500A or in an
electronic format that FDA can process, review, and archive. FDA will
periodically issue guidance on how to provide the electronic submission
(e.g., method of transmission, media, file formats, preparation and
organization of files). The sponsor may submit foreign suspected adverse
reactions on a Council for International Organizations of Medical
Sciences (CIOMS) I Form instead of a FDA Form 3500A. Reports of overall
findings or pooled analyses from published and unpublished in vitro,
animal, epidemiological, or clinical studies must be submitted in a
narrative format. Each notification to FDA must bear prominent
identification of its contents, i.e., ``IND Safety Report,'' and must be
transmitted to the review division in the Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research or in the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research that has
responsibility for review of the IND. Upon request from FDA, the sponsor
must submit to FDA any additional data or information that the agency
deems necessary, as soon as possible, but in no case later than 15
calendar days after receiving the request.
(2) Unexpected fatal or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction
reports. The sponsor must also notify FDA of any unexpected fatal or
* * *