[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an ANDA.
ANDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information required under this section. Three copies of the ANDA are
required, an archival copy, a review copy, and a field copy. FDA will
maintain guidance documents on the format and content of ANDAs to assist
applicants in their preparation.
(a) ANDAs. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
applicant must submit a complete archival copy of the abbreviated new
drug application that includes the following:
(1) Application form. The applicant must submit a completed and
signed application form that contains the information described under
Sec. 314.50(a)(1), (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(5). The applicant must state
whether the submission is an ANDA under this section or a supplement to
an ANDA under Sec. 314.97.
(2) Table of contents. The archival copy of the ANDA is required to
contain a table of contents that shows the volume number and page number
of the contents of the submission.
(3) Basis for ANDA submission. An ANDA must refer to a listed drug.
Ordinarily, that listed drug will be the drug product selected by the
Agency as the reference standard for conducting bioequivalence testing.
The ANDA must contain:
(i) The name of the reference listed drug, including its dosage form
and strength. For an ANDA based on an approved petition under Sec.
10.30 of this chapter and Sec. 314.93, the reference listed drug must
be the same as the listed drug referenced in the approved petition.
(ii) A statement as to whether, according to the information
published in the list, the reference listed drug is entitled to a period
of marketing exclusivity under section 505(j)(5)(F) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(iii) For an ANDA based on an approved petition under Sec. 10.30 of
this chapter and Sec. 314.93, a reference to the FDA-assigned docket
number for the petition and a copy of FDA's correspondence approving the
petition.
(4) Conditions of use. (i) A statement that the conditions of use
prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the
drug product have been previously approved for the reference listed
drug.
(ii) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(5) Active ingredients. (i) For a single-active-ingredient drug
product, information to show that the active ingredient is the same as
that of the reference single-active-ingredient listed drug, as follows:
(A) A statement that the active ingredient of the proposed drug
product is the same as that of the reference listed drug.
[[Page 144]]
(B) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(ii) For a combination drug product, information to show that the
active ingredients are the same as those of the reference listed drug
except for any different active ingredient that has been the subject of
* * *
product are the same as those of the reference listed drug, or if one of
the active ingredients differs from one of the active ingredients of the
reference listed drug and the ANDA is submitted under the approval of a
petition under Sec. 314.93 to vary such active ingredient, information
to show that the other active ingredients of the drug product are the
same as the other active ingredients of the reference listed drug,
information to show that the different active ingredient is an active
ingredient of another listed drug or of a drug that does not meet the
definition of ``new drug'' in section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act, and such other information about the different active
ingredient that FDA may require.
(B) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(6) Route of administration, dosage form, and strength. (i)
Information to show that the route of administration, dosage form, and
strength of the drug product are the same as those of the reference
listed drug except for any differences that have been the subject of an
approved petition, as follows:
(A) A statement that the route of administration, dosage form, and
strength of the proposed drug product are the same as those of the
reference listed drug.
(B) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(ii) If the route of administration, dosage form, or strength of the
drug product differs from the reference listed drug and the ANDA is
submitted under an approved petition under Sec. 314.93, such
information about the different route of administration, dosage form, or
strength that FDA may require.
(7) Bioequivalence. (i) Information that shows that the drug product
is bioequivalent to the reference listed drug upon which the applicant
relies. A complete study report must be submitted for the bioequivalence
study upon which the applicant relies for approval. For all other
bioequivalence studies conducted on the same drug product formulation as
defined in Sec. 314.3(b), the applicant must submit either a complete
or summary report. If a summary report of a bioequivalence study is
submitted and FDA determines that there may be bioequivalence issues or
concerns with the product, FDA may require that the applicant submit a
complete report of the bioequivalence study to FDA; or
(ii) If the ANDA is submitted pursuant to a petition approved under
Sec. 314.93, the results of any bioavailability or bioequivalence
testing required by the Agency, or any other information required by the
Agency to show that the active ingredients of the proposed drug product
are of the same pharmacological or therapeutic class as those in the
* * *