[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
(i) Patient privacy. An applicant should not include in reports
under this section the names and addresses of individual patients;
instead, the applicant should assign a unique code for identification of
the patient. The applicant should include the name of the reporter from
whom the information was received as part of the initial reporter
information, even when the reporter is the patient. The names of
patients, health care professionals, hospitals, and geographical
identifiers in adverse drug experience reports are not releasable to the
public under FDA's public information regulations in part 20 of this
chapter.
(j) Recordkeeping. The applicant must maintain for a period of 10
years records of all adverse drug experiences known to the applicant,
including raw data and any correspondence relating to adverse drug
experiences.
(k) Withdrawal of approval. If an applicant fails to establish and
maintain records and make reports required under this section, FDA may
withdraw approval of the application and, thus, prohibit continued
marketing of the drug product that is the subject of the application.
(l) Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by an applicant
under this section (and any release by FDA of that report or
information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the applicant
or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the
drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect. An applicant need not
admit, and may deny, that the report or information submitted under this
section constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to
an adverse effect. For purposes of this provision, the term
``applicant'' also includes any person reporting under paragraph
(c)(1)(iii) of this section.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985; 50 FR 14212, Apr. 11, 1985, as amended at 50
FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 51 FR 24481, July 3, 1986; 52 FR 37936, Oct. 13,
1987; 55 FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992; 62 FR
34168, June 25, 1997; 62 FR 52251, Oct. 7, 1997; 63 FR 14611, Mar. 26,
1998; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002; 69 FR 13473, Mar. 23, 2004; 74 FR 13113,
Mar. 26, 2009; 79 FR 33088, June 10, 2014]