[Title 21 CFR ]
314.53. I attest that I am familiar with 21 CFR 314.53 and this
submission complies with the requirements of the regulation. I verify
under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.
* * *
This time-sensitive patent information or response to a request under 21
CFR 314.53(f)(1) is submitted pursuant to 21 CFR 314.53. I attest that I
am familiar with 21 CFR 314.53 and this submission complies with the
requirements of the regulation. I verify under penalty of perjury that
the foregoing is true and correct.
(S) Information on whether the applicant, patent owner or attorney,
agent, representative, or other authorized official signed the form; the
name of the person; and the full address, phone number and, if
available, the fax number and email address; and
(T) Exceptions to required submission of patent information:
(1) If an applicant submits the information described in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(N) of this section for a patent that claims the drug
substance (active ingredient) and meets the requirements for listing on
that basis, then the applicant is not required to provide the
information described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(O) of this section on
whether that patent also claims the drug product (composition/
formulation).
(2) If an applicant submits the information described in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(O) of this section for a patent that claims the drug product
(composition/formulation) and meets the requirements for listing on that
basis, then the applicant is not required to provide the information
described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(N) of this section on whether that
patent also claims the drug substance (active ingredient).
(3) If the applicant submits a supplement for a change other than
one of the changes listed under paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section,
then the patent information submission requirements of paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section apply.
(3) No relevant patents. If the applicant believes that there are no
relevant patents that claim the drug substance (active ingredient), drug
product (formulation or composition), or the method(s) of use for which
the applicant has received approval, and with respect to which a claim
of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not
licensed by the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or
sale of the drug product, the applicant will verify this information in
the appropriate form, Form FDA 3542 or 3542a.
(4) Authorized signature. The declarations required by this section
must be signed by the applicant or patent
[[Page 119]]
owner, or the applicant's or patent owner's attorney, agent
(representative), or other authorized official.
(d) When and where to submit patent information--(1) Original NDA.
An applicant must submit with its original NDA submitted under this
part, the information described in paragraph (c) of this section on each
drug substance (active ingredient), drug product (formulation and
composition), and method-of-use patent issued before the NDA is filed
with FDA and for which patent information is required to be submitted
under this section. If a patent is issued after the NDA is filed with
FDA but before the NDA is approved, the applicant must, within 30 days
of the date of issuance of the patent, submit the required patent
information in an amendment to the NDA under Sec. 314.60.
(2) Supplements. (i) An applicant must submit patent information
required under paragraph (c) of this section for a patent that claims
the drug substance, drug product, or method of use for which approval is
sought in any of the following supplements:
(A) To add or change the dosage form or route of administration;
(B) To add or change the strength; or
(C) To change the drug product from prescription use to over-the-
counter use.
(ii) If the applicant submits a supplement for a change other than
one of the changes listed under paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section (for
example, to change the formulation, to add a new indication or other
condition of use, or to make any other patented change regarding the
drug substance, drug product, or any method of use), the following
patent information submission requirements apply:
(A) If existing patents for which information required by paragraph
(c) of this section has already been submitted to FDA for the product
approved in the original NDA claim the changed product, the applicant is
not required to resubmit this patent information pursuant to paragraph
(c) of this section unless the published description of the patented
method of use would change upon approval of the supplement, and FDA will
continue to list this patent information for the product;
(B) If one or more existing patents for which information has
already been submitted to FDA no longer claim the changed product, the
applicant must submit a request under paragraph (f)(2)(iv) of this
section to remove that patent information from the list at the time of
approval of the supplement;
(C) If one or more existing drug substance (active ingredient), drug
product (formulation and composition), or method-of-use patents claim
the changed product for which approval is sought in the supplement and
such patent information has not been submitted to FDA, the applicant
must submit the patent information required under paragraph (c) of this
section.
(3) Newly issued patents. If a patent is issued for a drug
substance, drug product, or method of use after an NDA is approved, the
applicant must submit to FDA, as described in paragraph (d)(4) of this
section, the required patent information within 30 days of the date of
issuance of the patent. If the required patent information is not
submitted within 30 days of the issuance of the patent, FDA will list
the patent, but patent certifications or statements will be governed by
the provisions regarding untimely filed patent information at Sec. Sec.
314.50(i)(4) and (6) and 314.94(a)(12)(vi) and (viii).
(4) Submission of Forms FDA 3542a and 3542--(i) Patent information
* * *