[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.95 Notice of certification of invalidity, unenforceability,
or noninfringement of a patent.
(a) Notice of certification. For each patent that claims the listed
drug or that claims a use for such listed drug for which the applicant
is seeking approval and for which the applicant submits a paragraph IV
certification, the applicant must send notice of such certification by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by a
designated delivery service, as defined in paragraph (g) of this section
to each of the following persons:
(1) Each owner of the patent that is the subject of the
certification or the representative designated by the owner to receive
the notice. The name and address of the patent owner or its
representative may be obtained from the U.S. Patent and Trademark
Office; and
(2) The holder of the approved NDA under section 505(b) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for the listed drug that is claimed
by the patent and for which the applicant is seeking approval, or, if
the NDA holder does not reside or maintain a place of business within
the United States, the NDA holder's attorney, agent, or other authorized
official. The name and address of the NDA holder or its attorney, agent,
or authorized official may be obtained by sending a written or
electronic communication to the Central Document Room, Attn: Orange Book
Staff, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug
Administration, 5901-B Ammendale Rd., Beltsville, MD 20705-1266 or to
the Orange Book Staff at the email address listed on the Agency's Web
site at http://www.fda.gov.
(3) This paragraph (a) does not apply to a method-of-use patent that
* * *
(6) The patent number and expiration date of each listed patent for
the reference listed drug alleged to be invalid, unenforceable, or not
infringed.
(7) A detailed statement of the factual and legal basis of the
applicant's opinion that the patent is not valid, unenforceable, or will
not be infringed. The applicant must include in the detailed statement:
(i) For each claim of a patent alleged not to be infringed, a full
and detailed explanation of why the claim is not infringed.
(ii) For each claim of a patent alleged to be invalid or
unenforceable, a full and detailed explanation of the grounds supporting
the allegation.
(8) If the applicant alleges that the patent will not be infringed
and the applicant seeks to preserve the option to later file a civil
action for declaratory judgment in accordance with section 505(j)(5)(C)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, then the notice must be
accompanied by an offer of confidential access to the ANDA for the sole
and limited purpose of evaluating possible infringement of the patent
that is the subject of the paragraph IV certification.
(9) If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business in
the United States, the name and address of an agent in the United States
authorized to accept service of process for the applicant.
(d) Amendment or supplement to an ANDA. (1) If, after receipt of a
paragraph IV acknowledgment letter or acknowledgment letter, an
applicant submits an amendment or supplement to its ANDA that includes a
* * *
amendment also must include documentation that its notice was sent on a
date that complies with the timeframe required by paragraph (b) or (d)
of this section, as applicable, and a dated printout of the entry for
the reference listed drug in FDA's ``Approved Drug Products With
Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations'' (the list) that includes the
patent that is the subject of the paragraph IV certification. FDA will
accept, as adequate documentation of the date the notice was sent, a
copy of the registered mail receipt, certified mail receipt, or receipt
from a designated delivery service as defined in paragraph (g) of this
section. FDA will accept as adequate
[[Page 152]]
documentation of the date of receipt a return receipt, signature proof
of delivery by a designated delivery service, or a letter acknowledging
receipt by the person provided the notice. An applicant may rely on
another form of documentation only if FDA has agreed to such
documentation in advance. A copy of the notice itself need not be
submitted to the Agency.
(f) Forty-five day period after receipt of notice. If the
requirements of this section are met, FDA will presume the notice to be
complete and sufficient, and it will count the day following the date of
receipt of the notice by the patent owner or its representative and by
the approved NDA holder or its attorney, agent, or other authorized
official as the first day of the 45-day period provided for in section
505(j)(5)(B)(iii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. FDA may,
if the applicant provides a written statement to FDA that a later date
should be used, count from such later date.
(g) Designated delivery services. (1) For purposes of this section,
* * *