[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.62 Investigator recordkeeping and record retention.
(a) Disposition of drug. An investigator is required to maintain
adequate records of the disposition of the drug, including dates,
quantity, and use by subjects. If the investigation is terminated,
suspended, discontinued, or completed, the investigator shall return the
unused supplies of the drug to the sponsor, or otherwise provide for
disposition of the unused supplies of the drug under Sec. 312.59.
(b) Case histories. An investigator is required to prepare and
maintain adequate and accurate case histories that record all
observations and other data pertinent to the investigation on each
individual administered the investigational drug or employed as a
control in the investigation. Case histories include the case report
forms and supporting data including, for example, signed and dated
consent forms and medical records including, for example, progress notes
of the physician, the individual's hospital chart(s), and the nurses'
notes. The case history for each individual shall document that informed
consent was obtained prior to participation in the study.
(c) Record retention. An investigator shall retain records required
to be maintained under this part for a period of 2 years following the
date a marketing application is approved for the drug for the indication
for which it is being investigated; or, if no application is to be filed
or if the application is not approved for such indication, until 2 years
after the investigation is discontinued and FDA is notified.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 61
FR 57280, Nov. 5, 1996; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002]