[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
and Cosmetic Act, and which has not been withdrawn from sale for what
FDA has determined are reasons of safety or effectiveness. Listed drug
status is evidenced by the drug product's identification in the current
edition of FDA's ``Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations'' (the list) as an approved drug. A drug product is deemed
to be a listed drug on the date of approval for the NDA or ANDA for that
drug product.
[[Page 99]]
NDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved NDA.
Newly acquired information is data, analyses, or other information
not previously submitted to the Agency, which may include (but is not
limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse
events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-
analyses) if the studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a
different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included
in submissions to FDA.
Original application or original NDA is a pending NDA for which FDA
has never issued a complete response letter or approval letter, or an
NDA that was submitted again after FDA had refused to file it or after
it was withdrawn without being approved.
Paragraph IV acknowledgment letter is a written, postmarked
communication from FDA to an applicant stating that the Agency has
determined that a 505(b)(2) application or ANDA containing a paragraph
IV certification is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive
review. A paragraph IV acknowledgment letter indicates that the
505(b)(2) application is regarded as filed or the ANDA is regarded as
received.
Paragraph IV certification is a patent certification of invalidity,
unenforceability, or noninfringement described in Sec.
314.50(i)(1)(i)(A)(4) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4).
Patent owner is the owner of the patent for which information is
submitted for an NDA.
* * *
(in a particular time zone) that FDA sends the electronic transmission
on its host system as evidenced by a verifiable record. If the sender
and the intended recipient are located in different time zones, it is
the sender's time zone that provides the controlling date of electronic
transmission.
Reference listed drug is the listed drug identified by FDA as the
drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking approval of its
ANDA.
Reference standard is the drug product selected by FDA that an
applicant seeking approval of an ANDA must use in conducting an in vivo
bioequivalence study required for approval.
Resubmission, in the context of a complete response letter, is
submission by the applicant of all materials needed to fully address all
deficiencies identified in the complete response letter. An NDA or ANDA
for which FDA issued a complete response letter, but which was withdrawn
before approval and later submitted again, is not a resubmission.
Right of reference or use is the authority to rely upon, and
otherwise use, an investigation for the purpose of obtaining approval of
an NDA, including the
[[Page 100]]
ability to make available the underlying raw data from the investigation
for FDA audit, if necessary.
Same drug product formulation is the formulation of the drug product
submitted for approval and any formulations that have minor differences
in composition or method of manufacture from the formulation submitted
* * *