[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.80 Purpose.
The purpose of this section is to establish procedures designed to
expedite the development, evaluation, and marketing of new therapies
intended to treat persons with life-threatening and severely-
debilitating illnesses, especially where no satisfactory alternative
therapy exists. As stated Sec. 314.105(c) of this chapter, while the
statutory standards of safety and effectiveness apply to all drugs, the
many kinds of drugs that are subject to them, and the wide range of uses
for those drugs, demand flexibility in applying the standards. The Food
and Drug Administration (FDA) has determined that it is appropriate to
exercise the broadest flexibility in applying the statutory standards,
while preserving appropriate guarantees for safety and effectiveness.
These procedures reflect the recognition that physicians and patients
are generally willing to accept greater risks or side effects from
products that treat life-threatening and severely-debilitating
illnesses, than they would accept from products that treat less serious
illnesses. These procedures also reflect the recognition that the
benefits of the drug need to be evaluated in light of the severity of
the disease being treated. The procedure outlined in this section should
be interpreted consistent with that purpose.