[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.3 Definitions and interpretations.
(a) The definitions and interpretations of terms contained in
section 201 of the Act apply to those terms when used in this part:
(b) The following definitions of terms also apply to this part:
Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (secs. 201-902,
52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392)).
Clinical investigation means any experiment in which a drug is
administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human
subjects. For the purposes of this part, an experiment is any use of a
drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical
practice.
Contract research organization means a person that assumes, as an
independent contractor with the sponsor, one or more of the obligations
of a sponsor, e.g., design of a protocol, selection or
[[Page 55]]
monitoring of investigations, evaluation of reports, and preparation of
materials to be submitted to the Food and Drug Administration.
FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
IND means an investigational new drug application. For purposes of
this part, ``IND'' is synonymous with ``Notice of Claimed
Investigational Exemption for a New Drug.''
Independent ethics committee (IEC) means a review panel that is
responsible for ensuring the protection of the rights, safety, and well-
being of human subjects involved in a clinical investigation and is
adequately constituted to provide assurance of that protection. An
institutional review board (IRB), as defined in Sec. 56.102(g) of this
chapter and subject to the requirements of part 56 of this chapter, is
one type of IEC.
Investigational new drug means a new drug or biological drug that is
used in a clinical investigation. The term also includes a biological
product that is used in vitro for diagnostic purposes. The terms
``investigational drug'' and ``investigational new drug'' are deemed to
be synonymous for purposes of this part.
Investigator means an individual who actually conducts a clinical
investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction the drug is
administered or dispensed to a subject). In the event an investigation
is conducted by a team of individuals, the investigator is the
responsible leader of the team. ``Subinvestigator'' includes any other
individual member of that team.
Marketing application means an application for a new drug submitted
under section 505(b) of the act or a biologics license application for a
biological product submitted under the Public Health Service Act.
Sponsor means a person who takes responsibility for and initiates a
clinical investigation. The sponsor may be an individual or
pharmaceutical company, governmental agency, academic institution,
private organization, or other organization. The sponsor does not
actually conduct the investigation unless the sponsor is a sponsor-
investigator. A person other than an individual that uses one or more of
its own employees to conduct an investigation that it has initiated is a
sponsor, not a sponsor-investigator, and the employees are
investigators.
Sponsor-Investigator means an individual who both initiates and
conducts an investigation, and under whose immediate direction the
investigational drug is administered or dispensed. The term does not
include any person other than an individual. The requirements applicable
to a sponsor-investigator under this part include both those applicable
to an investigator and a sponsor.
Subject means a human who participates in an investigation, either
as a recipient of the investigational new drug or as a control. A
subject may be a healthy human or a patient with a disease.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999; 64 FR
56449, Oct. 20, 1999; 73 FR 22815, Apr. 28, 2008]