[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an ANDA.
ANDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information required under this section. Three copies of the ANDA are
required, an archival copy, a review copy, and a field copy. FDA will
* * *
(B) If the ANDA refers to a listed drug that is itself a licensed
generic product of a patented drug first approved under section 505(b)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, an appropriate patent
certification or statement under paragraph (a)(12)(i) and/or (iii) of
this section with respect to each patent that claims the first-approved
patented drug or that claims a use for such drug.
(ii) No relevant patents. If, in the opinion of the applicant and to
the best of its knowledge, there are no patents described in paragraph
(a)(12)(i) of this section, a certification in the following form:
In the opinion and to the best knowledge of (name of applicant),
there are no patents that claim the listed drug referred to in this ANDA
or that claim a use of the listed drug.
(iii) Method-of-use patent. (A) If patent information is submitted
under section 505(b) or (c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
and Sec. 314.53 for a patent claiming a method of using the listed
drug, and the labeling for the drug product for which the applicant is
seeking approval does not include an indication or other condition of
use that is covered by the method-of-use patent, a statement explaining
that the method-of-use patent does not claim a proposed indication or
other condition of use.
(B) If the labeling of the drug product for which the applicant is
seeking approval includes an indication or other condition of use that,
according to the patent information submitted under section 505(b) or
(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 314.53 or in
the opinion of the applicant, is claimed by a method-of-use patent, an
applicable certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section.
(iv) [Reserved]
(v) Licensing agreements. If the ANDA is for a drug or method of
using a drug claimed by a patent and the applicant has a licensing
agreement with the patent owner, the applicant must submit a paragraph
IV certification as to that patent and a statement that the applicant
has been granted a patent license. If the patent owner consents to
approval of the ANDA (if otherwise eligible for approval) as of a
specific date, the ANDA must contain a written statement from the patent
owner that it has a licensing agreement with the applicant and that it
consents to approval of the ANDA as of a specific date.
(vi) Untimely filing of patent information. (A) If a patent on the
listed drug is issued and the holder of the approved NDA for the listed
drug does not file with FDA the required information on the patent
within 30 days of issuance of the patent, an applicant who submitted an
ANDA for that drug that contained an appropriate patent certification or
statement before the submission of the patent information is not
required to submit a patent certification or statement to address the
* * *
no relevant patents.
(C) Other amendments. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(12)(vi) and (a)(12)(viii)(C)(2) of this section:
(i) An applicant must amend a submitted certification or statement
if, at any time before the date of approval of the ANDA, the applicant
learns that
[[Page 149]]
the submitted certification or statement is no longer accurate; and
(ii) An applicant must submit an appropriate patent certification or
statement under paragraph (a)(12)(i) and/or (iii) of this section if,
after submission of the ANDA, a new patent is issued by the U.S. Patent
and Trademark Office that, in the opinion of the applicant and to the
best of its knowledge, claims the reference listed drug or that claims
an approved use for such reference listed drug and for which information
is required to be filed under section 505(b) and (c) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 314.53. For a paragraph IV
certification, the certification must not be submitted earlier than the
first working day after the day the patent is published in the list.
(2) An applicant is not required to submit a supplement to change a
submitted certification when information on a patent on the listed drug
is submitted after the approval of the ANDA.
(13) Financial certification or disclosure statement. An ANDA must
contain a financial certification or disclosure statement as required by
part 54 of this chapter.
(b) Drug products subject to the Drug Efficacy Study Implementation
(DESI) review. If the ANDA is for a duplicate of a drug product that is
subject to FDA's DESI review (a review of drug products approved as safe
between 1938 and 1962) or other DESI-like review and the drug product
evaluated in the review is a listed drug, the applicant must comply with
the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Format of an ANDA. (1) The applicant must submit a complete
archival copy of the ANDA as required under paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section. FDA will maintain the archival copy during the review of
the ANDA to permit individual reviewers to refer to information that is
not contained in their particular technical sections of the ANDA, to
give other Agency personnel access to the ANDA for official business,
and to maintain in one place a complete copy of the ANDA.
(i) Format of submission. An applicant may submit portions of the
archival copy of the ANDA in any form that the applicant and FDA agree
is acceptable, except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) Labeling. The content of labeling required under Sec.
201.100(d)(3) of this chapter (commonly referred to as the package
insert or professional labeling), including all text, tables, and
figures, must be submitted to the agency in electronic format as
described in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section. This requirement
* * *