[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.122 Submitting an abbreviated application for, or a
505(j)(2)(C) petition that relies on, a listed drug that is no longer
marketed.
(a) An abbreviated new drug application that refers to, or a
petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act and Sec. 314.93 that
relies on, a listed drug that has been voluntarily withdrawn from sale
in the United States must be accompanied by a petition seeking a
determination whether the listed drug was withdrawn for safety or
effectiveness reasons. The petition must be submitted under Sec. Sec.
10.25(a) and 10.30 of this chapter and must contain all evidence
available to the petitioner concerning the reasons for the withdrawal
from sale.
(b) When a petition described in paragraph (a) of this section is
submitted, the agency will consider the evidence in the petition and any
other evidence before the agency, and determine whether the listed drug
is withdrawn from sale for safety or effectiveness reasons, in
accordance with the procedures in Sec. 314.161.
(c) An abbreviated new drug application described in paragraph (a)
of this section will be disapproved, under Sec. 314.127(a)(11), and a
505(j)(2)(C) petition described in paragraph (a) of this section will be
disapproved, under Sec. 314.93(e)(1)(iv), unless the agency determines
that the withdrawal of the listed drug was not for safety or
effectiveness reasons.
(d) Certain drug products approved for safety and effectiveness that
were no longer marketed on September 24, 1984, are not included in the
list. Any person who wishes to obtain marketing approval for such a drug
product under an abbreviated new drug application must petition FDA for
a determination whether the drug product was withdrawn from the market
for safety or effectiveness reasons and request that the list be amended
to include the drug product. A person seeking such a determination shall
use the petition procedures established in Sec. 10.30 of this chapter.
The petitioner shall include in the petition information to show that
the drug product was approved for safety and effectiveness and all
evidence available to the petitioner concerning the reason that
marketing of the drug product ceased.
[57 FR 17990, Apr. 28, 1992; 57 FR 29353, July 1, 1992]