[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.315 Intermediate-size patient populations.
Under this section, FDA may permit an investigational drug to be
used for the treatment of a patient population smaller than that typical
of a treatment IND or treatment protocol. FDA may ask a sponsor to
consolidate expanded access under this section when the agency has
received a significant number of requests for individual patient
expanded access to an investigational drug for the same use.
(a) Need for expanded access. Expanded access under this section may
be needed in the following situations:
(1) Drug not being developed. The drug is not being developed, for
example, because the disease or condition is so rare that the sponsor is
unable to recruit patients for a clinical trial.
(2) Drug being developed. The drug is being studied in a clinical
trial, but patients requesting the drug for expanded access use are
unable to participate in the trial. For example, patients may not be
able to participate in the trial because they have a different disease
or stage of disease than the one being studied or otherwise do not meet
the enrollment criteria, because enrollment in the trial is closed, or
because the trial site is not geographically accessible.
(3) Approved or related drug. (i) The drug is an approved drug
product that is no longer marketed for safety reasons or is unavailable
through marketing due to failure to meet the conditions of the approved
application, or
(ii) The drug contains the same active moiety as an approved drug
product that is unavailable through marketing due to failure to meet the
conditions of the approved application or a drug shortage.
(b) Criteria. The criteria in Sec. 312.305(a) must be met; and FDA
must determine that:
(1) There is enough evidence that the drug is safe at the dose and
duration proposed for expanded access use to justify a clinical trial of
the drug in the approximate number of patients expected to receive the
drug under expanded access; and
(2) There is at least preliminary clinical evidence of effectiveness
of the drug, or of a plausible pharmacologic effect of the drug to make
expanded access use a reasonable therapeutic option in the anticipated
patient population.
(c) Submission. The expanded access submission must include
information adequate to satisfy FDA that the criteria in Sec.
312.305(a) and paragraph (b) of this section have been met. The expanded
access submission must meet the requirements of Sec. 312.305(b). In
addition:
(1) The expanded access submission must state whether the drug is
being developed or is not being developed and describe the patient
population to be treated.
(2) If the drug is not being actively developed, the sponsor must
explain why the drug cannot currently be developed for the expanded
access use and
[[Page 94]]
under what circumstances the drug could be developed.
(3) If the drug is being studied in a clinical trial, the sponsor
must explain why the patients to be treated cannot be enrolled in the
clinical trial and under what circumstances the sponsor would conduct a
clinical trial in these patients.
(d) Safeguards. (1) Upon review of the IND annual report, FDA will
determine whether it is appropriate for the expanded access to continue
under this section.
(i) If the drug is not being actively developed or if the expanded
access use is not being developed (but another use is being developed),
FDA will consider whether it is possible to conduct a clinical study of
the expanded access use.
(ii) If the drug is being actively developed, FDA will consider
whether providing the investigational drug for expanded access use is
interfering with the clinical development of the drug.
(iii) As the number of patients enrolled increases, FDA may ask the
sponsor to submit an IND or protocol for the use under Sec. 312.320.
(2) The sponsor is responsible for monitoring the expanded access
protocol to ensure that licensed physicians comply with the protocol and
the regulations applicable to investigators.