[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 300.50 Fixed-combination prescription drugs for humans.
The Food and Drug Administration's policy in administering the new-
drug, antibiotic, and other regulatory provisions of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act regarding fixed combination dosage form
prescription drugs for humans is as follows:
(a) Two or more drugs may be combined in a single dosage form when
each component makes a contribution to the claimed effects and the
dosage of each component (amount, frequency, duration) is such that the
combination is safe and effective for a significant patient population
requiring such concurrent therapy as defined in the labeling for the
drug. Special cases of this general rule are where a component is added:
(1) To enhance the safety or effectiveness of the principal active
component; and
(2) To minimize the potential for abuse of the principal active
component.
(b) If a combination drug presently the subject of an approved new-
drug application has not been recognized as effective by the
Commissioner of Food and Drugs based on his evaluation of the
appropriate National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council panel
report, or if substantial evidence of effectiveness has not otherwise
been presented for it, then formulation, labeling, or dosage changes may
be proposed and any resulting formulation may meet the appropriate
criteria listed in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) A fixed-combination prescription drug for humans that has been
determined to be effective for labeled indications by the Food and Drug
Administration, based on evaluation of the NAS-NRC report on the
combination, is considered to be in compliance with the requirements of
this section.
[40 FR 13496, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999]
Subpart C_Substances Generally Prohibited From Drugs