[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.300 General.
(a) Scope. This subpart contains the requirements for the use of
investigational new drugs and approved drugs where availability is
limited by a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy (REMS) when the
primary purpose is to diagnose, monitor, or treat a patient's disease or
condition. The aim of this subpart is to facilitate the availability of
such drugs to patients with serious diseases or conditions when there is
no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy to diagnose, monitor,
or treat the patient's disease or condition.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
subpart:
Immediately life-threatening disease or condition means a stage of
disease in which there is reasonable likelihood that death will occur
within a matter of months or in which premature death is likely without
early treatment.
Serious disease or condition means a disease or condition associated
with morbidity that has substantial impact on day-to-day functioning.
Short-lived and self-limiting morbidity will usually not be sufficient,
but the morbidity need not be irreversible, provided it is persistent or
recurrent. Whether a disease or condition is serious is a matter of
clinical judgment, based on its impact on such factors as survival, day-
to-day functioning, or the likelihood that the disease, if left
untreated, will progress from a less severe condition to a more serious
one.