[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
(21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.)).
Active ingredient is any component that is intended to furnish
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term
includes those components that may undergo chemical change in the
manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a
modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.
Active moiety is the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
(including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
ANDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved ANDA.
Applicant is any person who submits an NDA (including a 505(b)(2)
application) or ANDA or an amendment or supplement to an NDA or ANDA
under this part to obtain FDA approval of a
[[Page 97]]
new drug and any person who owns an approved NDA (including a 505(b)(2)
application) or ANDA.
Application, new drug application, or NDA is the application
described under Sec. 314.50, including all amendments and supplements
to the application. An NDA refers to ``stand-alone'' applications
submitted under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act and to 505(b)(2) applications.
Approval letter is a written communication to an applicant from FDA
approving an NDA or an ANDA.
Assess the effects of the change is to evaluate the effects of a
manufacturing change on the identity, strength, quality, purity, and
potency of a drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product.
Authorized generic drug is a listed drug, as defined in this
* * *
Specification is the quality standard (i.e., tests, analytical
procedures, and acceptance criteria) provided in an approved NDA or ANDA
to confirm the quality of drug substances, drug products, intermediates,
raw materials, reagents, components, in-process materials, container
closure systems, and other materials used in the production of a drug
substance or drug product. For the purpose of this definition,
acceptance criteria means numerical limits, ranges, or other criteria
for the tests described.
Strength is the amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or
deliverable from a drug product, which includes:
(1)(i) The total quantity of drug substance in mass or units of
activity in a dosage unit or container closure (e.g., weight/unit dose,
weight/volume or weight/weight in a container closure, or units/volume
or units/weight in a container closure); and/or, as applicable.
(ii) The concentration of the drug substance in mass or units of
activity per unit volume or mass (e.g., weight/weight, weight/volume, or
units/volume); or
(2) Such other criteria the Agency establishes for determining the
amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or deliverable from a
drug product if the weights and measures described in paragraph (i) of
this definition do not apply (e.g., certain drug-device combination
products for which the amount of drug substance is emitted per use or
unit time).
Substantially complete application is an ANDA that on its face is
sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. Sufficiently
complete means that the ANDA contains all the information required under
section 505(j)(2)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and
does not contain a deficiency described in Sec. 314.101(d) and (e).
Tentative approval is notification that an NDA or ANDA otherwise
meets the requirements for approval under the Federal Food, Drug, and
* * *