[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.96 Amendments to an unapproved ANDA.
(a) ANDA. (1) An applicant may amend an ANDA that is submitted under
Sec. 314.94, but not yet approved, to revise existing information or
provide additional information. Amendments containing bioequivalence
studies must contain reports of all bioequivalence studies conducted by
the applicant on the same drug product formulation, unless the
information has previously been submitted to FDA in the ANDA. A complete
study report must be submitted for any bioequivalence study upon which
the applicant relies for approval. For all other bioequivalence studies
conducted on the same drug product formulation as defined in Sec. 314.3
of this chapter, the applicant must submit either a complete or summary
report. If a summary report of a bioequivalence study is submitted and
FDA determines that there may be bioequivalence issues or concerns with
the product, FDA may require that the applicant submit a complete report
of the bioequivalence study to FDA.
(2) Submission of an amendment containing significant data or
information before the end of the initial review cycle constitutes an
agreement between FDA and the applicant to extend the initial review
cycle only for the time necessary to review the significant data or
information and for no more than 180 days.
(b) Field copy. The applicant must submit a field copy of each
amendment under Sec. 314.94(a)(9). The applicant, other than a foreign
applicant, must include in its submission of each such amendment to FDA
a statement certifying that a field copy of the amendment has been sent
to the applicant's home FDA district office.
(c) Different listed drug. An applicant may not amend an ANDA to
seek approval of a drug referring to a listed drug that is different
from the reference listed drug identified in the ANDA. This paragraph
(c) applies if, at any time before the approval of the ANDA, a different
listed drug is approved that is the pharmaceutical equivalent to the
product in the ANDA and is designated as a reference listed drug. This
paragraph (c) also applies if changes are proposed in an amendment to
the ANDA such that the proposed product is a pharmaceutical equivalent
to a different listed drug than the reference listed drug identified in
the ANDA. A change of the reference listed drug must be submitted in a
new ANDA. However, notwithstanding the limitation described in this
paragraph (c), an applicant may amend the ANDA
[[Page 153]]
to seek approval of a different strength.
(d)(1) Patent certification requirements. An amendment to an ANDA is
required to contain an appropriate patent certification or statement
described in Sec. 314.94(a)(12) or a recertification for a previously
submitted paragraph IV certification if approval is sought for any of
the following types of amendments:
(i) To add a new indication or other condition of use;
(ii) To add a new strength;
(iii) To make other than minor changes in product formulation; or
(iv) To change the physical form or crystalline structure of the
active ingredient.
(2) If the amendment to the ANDA does not contain a patent
certification or statement, the applicant must verify that the proposed
change described in the amendment is not one of the types of amendments
described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
[57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 47352, Sept. 8, 1993;
64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999; 73 FR 39609, July 10, 2008; 74 FR 2861, Jan.
16, 2009; 81 FR 69652, Oct. 6, 2016]