[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.150 Withdrawal of approval of an application or abbreviated
application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will notify the applicant, and,
if appropriate, all other persons who manufacture or distribute
* * *
and the good laboratory practice regulations do not support the validity
of the study.
(8) Any clinical investigation involving human subjects described in
the application or abbreviated application, subject to the institutional
review board regulations in part 56 of this chapter or informed consent
regulations in part 50 of this chapter, was not conducted in compliance
with those regulations such that the rights or safety of human subjects
were not adequately protected.
(9) That the applicant or contract research organization that
conducted a bioavailability or bioequivalence study described in Sec.
320.38 or Sec. 320.63 of this chapter that is contained in the
application or abbreviated application refuses to permit an inspection
of facilities or records relevant to the study by a properly authorized
officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services or
refuses to submit reserve samples of the drug products used in the study
when requested by FDA.
(10) That the labeling for the drug product that is the subject of
the abbreviated new drug application is no longer consistent with that
for the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new drug application,
except for differences approved in the abbreviated new drug application
or those differences resulting from:
(i) A patent on the listed drug issued after approval of the
abbreviated new drug application; or
(ii) Exclusivity accorded to the listed drug after approval of the
abbreviated new drug application that do not render the drug product
less safe or effective than the listed drug for any remaining,
nonprotected condition(s) of use.
[[Page 174]]
(c) FDA will withdraw approval of an application or abbreviated
application if the applicant requests its withdrawal because the drug
subject to the application or abbreviated application is no longer being
marketed, provided none of the conditions listed in paragraphs (a) and
(b) of this section applies to the drug. FDA will consider a written
request for a withdrawal under this paragraph to be a waiver of an
opportunity for hearing otherwise provided for in this section.
Withdrawal of approval of an application or abbreviated application
under this paragraph is without prejudice to refiling.
(d) FDA may notify an applicant that it believes a potential problem
associated with a drug is sufficiently serious that the drug should be
removed from the market and may ask the applicant to waive the
opportunity for hearing otherwise provided for under this section, to
permit FDA to withdraw approval of the application or abbreviated
application for the product, and to remove voluntarily the product from
the market. If the applicant agrees, the agency will not make a finding
under paragraph (b) of this section, but will withdraw approval of the
application or abbreviated application in a notice published in the
Federal Register that contains a brief summary of the agency's and the
* * *