[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an ANDA.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an ANDA for a new drug under section
505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for any of the
following
[[Page 170]]
reasons, unless the requirement has been waived under Sec. 314.99:
(1) The methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for,
the manufacture, processing, and packing of the drug product are
inadequate to ensure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and
purity.
(2) Information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show that
each of the proposed conditions of use has been previously approved for
the listed drug referred to in the ANDA.
(3)(i) If the reference listed drug has only one active ingredient,
information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show that the
active ingredient is the same as that of the reference listed drug;
(ii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient, information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show
that the active ingredients are the same as the active ingredients of
the reference listed drug; or
(iii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient and if the ANDAis for a drug product that has an active
ingredient different from the reference listed drug:
(A) Information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show:
(1) That the other active ingredients are the same as the active
ingredients of the reference listed drug; or
(2) That the different active ingredient is an active ingredient of
a listed drug or a drug that does not meet the requirements of section
201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
(B) No petition to submit an ANDA for the drug product with the
different active ingredient was approved under Sec. 314.93.
(4)(i) If the ANDA is for a drug product whose route of
administration, dosage form, or strength purports to be the same as that
of the listed drug referred to in the ANDA, information submitted in the
abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the route
of administration, dosage form, or strength is the same as that of the
reference listed drug; or
(ii) If the ANDA is for a drug product whose route of
administration, dosage form, or strength is different from that of the
listed drug referred to in the application, no petition to submit an
ANDA for the drug product with the different route of administration,
dosage form, or strength was approved under Sec. 314.93.
(5) If the ANDA was submitted under the approval of a petition under
Sec. 314.93, the ANDA did not contain the information required by FDA
with respect to the active ingredient, route of administration, dosage
form, or strength that is not the same as that of the reference listed
drug.
(6)(i) Information submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to show
that the drug product is bioequivalent to the listed drug referred to in
the ANDA; or
(ii) If the ANDA was submitted under a petition approved under Sec.
314.93, information submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to show that
* * *
(8)(i) Information submitted in the ANDA or any other information
available to FDA shows that:
(A) The inactive ingredients of the drug product are unsafe for use,
as described in paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the
conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
proposed for the drug product; or
[[Page 171]]
(B) The composition of the drug product is unsafe, as described in
paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the conditions prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling because of the type
or quantity of inactive ingredients included or the manner in which the
inactive ingredients are included.
(ii)(A) FDA will consider the inactive ingredients or composition of
a drug product unsafe and refuse to approve an ANDA under paragraph
(a)(8)(i) of this section if, on the basis of information available to
the agency, there is a reasonable basis to conclude that one or more of
the inactive ingredients of the proposed drug or its composition raises
serious questions of safety or efficacy. From its experience with
reviewing inactive ingredients, and from other information available to
it, FDA may identify changes in inactive ingredients or composition that
may adversely affect a drug product's safety or efficacy. The inactive
ingredients or composition of a proposed drug product will be considered
to raise serious questions of safety or efficacy if the product
incorporates one or more of these changes. Examples of the changes that
may raise serious questions of safety or efficacy include, but are not
limited to, the following:
(1) A change in an inactive ingredient so that the product does not
comply with an official compendium.
(2) A change in composition to include an inactive ingredient that
has not been previously approved in a drug product for human use by the
same route of administration.
(3) A change in the composition of a parenteral drug product to
include an inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in
a parenteral drug product.
(4) A change in composition of a drug product for ophthalmic use to
include an inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in
a drug for ophthalmic use.
(5) The use of a delivery or a modified release mechanism never
before approved for the drug.
(6) A change in composition to include a significantly greater
content of one or more inactive ingredients than previously used in the
drug product.
(7) If the drug product is intended for topical administration, a
change in the properties of the vehicle or base that might increase
absorption of certain potentially toxic active ingredients thereby
affecting the safety of the drug product, or a change in the lipophilic
properties of a vehicle or base, e.g., a change from an oleaginous to a
water soluble vehicle or base.
(B) FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition
* * *