[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
certification is submitted for approval of a drug, submits a
substantially complete application that contains, and for which the
applicant lawfully maintains, a paragraph IV certification for the drug.
Inactive ingredient is any component other than an active
ingredient.
Listed drug is a new drug product that has been approved under
section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for safety
and effectiveness or under section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, which has not been withdrawn or suspended under section
505(e)(1) through (5) or section 505(j)(6) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act, and which has not been withdrawn from sale for what
FDA has determined are reasons of safety or effectiveness. Listed drug
status is evidenced by the drug product's identification in the current
edition of FDA's ``Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations'' (the list) as an approved drug. A drug product is deemed
to be a listed drug on the date of approval for the NDA or ANDA for that
drug product.
[[Page 99]]
NDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved NDA.
Newly acquired information is data, analyses, or other information
not previously submitted to the Agency, which may include (but is not
limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse
events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-
analyses) if the studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a
different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included
in submissions to FDA.
Original application or original NDA is a pending NDA for which FDA
has never issued a complete response letter or approval letter, or an
NDA that was submitted again after FDA had refused to file it or after
it was withdrawn without being approved.
Paragraph IV acknowledgment letter is a written, postmarked
communication from FDA to an applicant stating that the Agency has
determined that a 505(b)(2) application or ANDA containing a paragraph
IV certification is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive
review. A paragraph IV acknowledgment letter indicates that the
505(b)(2) application is regarded as filed or the ANDA is regarded as
received.
Paragraph IV certification is a patent certification of invalidity,
unenforceability, or noninfringement described in Sec.
314.50(i)(1)(i)(A)(4) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4).
* * *