[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the act apply to those terms when used in this part.
(b) The following definitions of terms apply to this part:
* * *
letter of a marketing application for a sponsor of a designated orphan
drug, no approval will be given to a subsequent sponsor of the same drug
for the same use or indication for 7 years, except as otherwise provided
by law or in this part. A designated drug will receive orphan-drug
exclusive approval only if the same drug has not already been approved
for the same use or indication.
(13) Orphan subset of a non-rare disease or condition (``orphan
subset'') means that use of the drug in a subset of persons with a non-
rare disease or condition may be appropriate but use of the drug outside
of that subset (in the remaining persons with the non-rare disease or
condition) would be inappropriate owing to some property(ies) of the
drug, for example, drug toxicity, mechanism of action, or previous
clinical experience with the drug.
(14) Same drug means:
(i) If it is a drug composed of small molecules, a drug that
contains the same active moiety as a previously approved drug and is
intended for the same use as the previously approved drug, even if the
particular ester or salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination
bonds) or other noncovalent derivative such as a complex, chelate or
clathrate has not been
[[Page 196]]
previously approved, except that if the subsequent drug can be shown to
be clinically superior to the first drug, it will not be considered to
be the same drug.
(ii) If it is a drug composed of large molecules (macromolecules), a
drug that contains the same principal molecular structural features (but
not necessarily all of the same structural features) and is intended for
the same use as a previously approved drug, except that, if the
subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior, it will not be
considered to be the same drug. This criterion will be applied as
follows to different kinds of macromolecules:
(A) Two protein drugs would be considered the same if the only
differences in structure between them were due to post-translational
events or infidelity of translation or transcription or were minor
differences in amino acid sequence; other potentially important
differences, such as different glycosylation patterns or different
tertiary structures, would not cause the drugs to be considered
different unless the differences were shown to be clinically superior.
(B) Two polysaccharide drugs would be considered the same if they
had identical saccharide repeating units, even if the number of units
were to vary and even if there were postpolymerization modifications,
unless the subsequent drug could be shown to be clinically superior.
(C) Two polynucleotide drugs consisting of two or more distinct
nucleotides would be considered the same if they had an identical
sequence of purine and pyrimidine bases (or their derivatives) bound to
an identical sugar backbone (ribose, deoxyribose, or modifications of
these sugars), unless the subsequent drug were shown to be clinically
superior.
(D) Closely related, complex partly definable drugs with similar
therapeutic intent, such as two live viral vaccines for the same
indication, would be considered the same unless the subsequent drug was
shown to be clinically superior.
(15) Sponsor means the entity that assumes responsibility for a
clinical or nonclinical investigation of a drug, including the
responsibility for compliance with applicable provisions of the act and
regulations. A sponsor may be an individual, partnership, corporation,
or Government agency and may be a manufacturer, scientific institution,
or an investigator regularly and lawfully engaged in the investigation
of drugs. For purposes of the Orphan Drug Act, FDA considers the real
party or parties in interest to be a sponsor.
[57 FR 62085, Dec. 29, 1992, as amended at 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 64
FR 56449, Oct. 20, 1999; 78 FR 35132, June 12, 2013]