[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA.
(a) Changes to an approved NDA. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the applicant must notify FDA
* * *
(4) An applicant may ask FDA to expedite its review of a supplement
for public health reasons or if a delay in making the change described
in it would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant. Such a
supplement should be plainly marked: ``Prior Approval Supplement-
Expedited Review Requested.''
(c) Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior
to distribution of the drug product made using the change (moderate
changes). (1) A supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug
substance, drug product, production process, quality controls,
equipment, or facilities that has a moderate potential to have an
adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of
the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product. If the supplement provides for a
labeling change under paragraph (c)(6)(iii) of this section, 12 copies
of the final printed labeling must be included.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) A change in the container closure system that does not affect
the quality of the drug product, except those described in paragraphs
(b) and (d) of this section; and
(ii) Changes solely affecting a natural protein, a recombinant DNA-
derived protein/polypeptide or a complex or conjugate of a drug
substance with a monoclonal antibody, including:
(A) An increase or decrease in production scale during finishing
steps that involves different equipment; and
(B) Replacement of equipment with that of a different design that
does not affect the process methodology or process operating parameters.
* * *
this chapter (which must be made under paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this
section), to accomplish any of the following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under Sec.
201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about drug abuse, dependence,
psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug
product;
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness; or
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission
and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA
specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(7) If the agency disapproves the supplemental NDA, it may order the
manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the
manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
controls, equipment, or facilities that have a minimal potential to have
an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency
of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product must be documented by the applicant in
the next annual report in accordance with Sec. 314.81(b)(2).
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Any change made to comply with a change to an official
compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this
section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory
requirements.
[[Page 130]]
(ii) The deletion or reduction of an ingredient intended to affect
only the color of the drug product;
(iii) Replacement of equipment with that of the same design and
operating principles except those equipment changes described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) A change in the size and/or shape of a container containing the
same number of dosage units for a nonsterile solid dosage form drug
product, without a change from one container closure system to another;
(v) A change within the container closure system for a nonsterile
drug product, based upon a showing of equivalency to the approved system
under a protocol approved in the NDA or published in an official
compendium;
(vi) An extension of an expiration dating period based upon full
shelf life data on production batches obtained from a protocol approved
in the NDA;
* * *