[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
inactive ingredients that delivers a dose of the drug product. This
includes such factors as:
(1) The physical appearance of the drug product;
(2) The physical form of the drug product prior to dispensing to the
patient;
(3) The way the product is administered; and
(4) The design features that affect frequency of dosing.
Drug product is a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule, or
solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not
necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients.
Drug substance is an active ingredient that is intended to furnish
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the
structure or any function of the human body, but does not include
intermediates used in the synthesis of such ingredient.
Efficacy supplement is a supplement to an approved NDA proposing to
make one or more related changes from among the following changes to
product labeling:
(1) Add or modify an indication or claim;
(2) Revise the dose or dose regimen;
(3) Provide for a new route of administration;
(4) Make a comparative efficacy claim naming another drug product;
(5) Significantly alter the intended patient population;
(6) Change the marketing status from prescription to over-the-
counter use;
(7) Provide for, or provide evidence of effectiveness necessary for,
the traditional approval of a product originally approved under subpart
H of this part; or
* * *
edition of FDA's ``Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations'' (the list) as an approved drug. A drug product is deemed
to be a listed drug on the date of approval for the NDA or ANDA for that
drug product.
[[Page 99]]
NDA holder is the applicant that owns an approved NDA.
Newly acquired information is data, analyses, or other information
not previously submitted to the Agency, which may include (but is not
limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse
events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-
analyses) if the studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a
different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included
in submissions to FDA.
Original application or original NDA is a pending NDA for which FDA
has never issued a complete response letter or approval letter, or an
NDA that was submitted again after FDA had refused to file it or after
it was withdrawn without being approved.
Paragraph IV acknowledgment letter is a written, postmarked
communication from FDA to an applicant stating that the Agency has
determined that a 505(b)(2) application or ANDA containing a paragraph
IV certification is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive
review. A paragraph IV acknowledgment letter indicates that the
505(b)(2) application is regarded as filed or the ANDA is regarded as
received.
Paragraph IV certification is a patent certification of invalidity,
unenforceability, or noninfringement described in Sec.
* * *