[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.430 Availability for public disclosure of data and information
in an application or abbreviated application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will determine the public
availability of any part of an application or abbreviated application
under this section and part 20 of this chapter. For purposes of this
section, the application or abbreviated application includes all data
and information submitted with or incorporated by reference in the
application or abbreviated application, including investigational new
drug applications, drug master files under Sec. 314.420, supplements
submitted under Sec. 314.70 or Sec. 314.97, reports under Sec. 314.80
or Sec. 314.98, and other submissions. For purposes of this section,
safety and effectiveness data include all studies and tests of a drug on
animals and humans and all studies and tests of the drug for identity,
stability, purity, potency, and bioavailability.
(b) FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application
or abbreviated application before an approval letter is sent to the
applicant under Sec. 314.105 or tentative approval letter is sent to
the applicant under Sec. 314.107,
[[Page 185]]
unless the existence of the application or abbreviated application has
been previously publicly disclosed or acknowledged.
(c) If the existence of an unapproved application or abbreviated
application has not been publicly disclosed or acknowledged, no data or
information in the application or abbreviated application is available
for public disclosure.
(d)(1) If the existence of an application or abbreviated application
has been publicly disclosed or acknowledged before the agency sends an
approval letter to the applicant, no data or information contained in
the application or abbreviated application is available for public
disclosure before the agency sends an approval letter, but the
Commissioner may, in his or her discretion, disclose a summary of
selected portions of the safety and effectiveness data that are
appropriate for public consideration of a specific pending issue; for
example, for consideration of an open session of an FDA advisory
committee.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, FDA will make
available to the public upon request the information in the
investigational new drug application that was required to be filed in
Docket Number 95S-0158 in the Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food
and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, rm. 1061, Rockville, MD
20852, for investigations involving an exception from informed consent
under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter. Persons wishing to request this
information shall submit a request under the Freedom of Information Act.
(e) After FDA sends an approval letter to the applicant, the
following data and information in the application or abbreviated
application are immediately available for public disclosure, unless the
applicant shows that extraordinary circumstances exist. A list of
approved applications and abbreviated applications, entitled ``Approved
Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations,'' is available
from the Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402. This list is
updated monthly.
(1) [Reserved]
(2) If the application applies to a new drug, all safety and
effectiveness data previously disclosed to the public as set forth in
Sec. 20.81 and a summary or summaries of the safety and effectiveness
data and information submitted with or incorporated by reference in the
application. The summaries do not constitute the full reports of
investigations under section 505(b)(1) of the act (21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1))
on which the safety or effectiveness of the drug may be approved. The
summaries consist of the following:
(i) For an application approved before July 1, 1975, internal agency
records that describe safety and effectiveness data and information, for
example, a summary of the basis for approval or internal reviews of the
data and information, after deletion of the following:
(a) Names and any information that would identify patients or test
subjects or investigators.
(b) Any inappropriate gratuitous comments unnecessary to an
objective analysis of the data and information.
(ii) For an application approved on or after July 1, 1975, a Summary
Basis of Approval (SBA) document that contains a summary of the safety
and effectiveness data and information evaluated by FDA during the drug
approval process. The SBA is prepared in one of the following ways:
(a) Before approval of the application, the applicant may prepare a
draft SBA which the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research will review
and may revise. The draft may be submitted with the application or as an
amendment.
(b) The Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may prepare the SBA.
(3) A protocol for a test or study, unless it is shown to fall
within the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential
commercial information in Sec. 20.61.
(4) Adverse reaction reports, product experience reports, consumer
complaints, and other similar data and information after deletion of the
following:
(i) Names and any information that would identify the person using
the product.
(ii) Names and any information that would identify any third party
involved
[[Page 186]]
with the report, such as a physician or hospital or other institution.
(5) A list of all active ingredients and any inactive ingredients
previously disclosed to the public as set forth in Sec. 20.81.
(6) An assay procedure or other analytical procedure, unless it
serves no regulatory or compliance purpose and is shown to fall within
the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential commercial
information in Sec. 20.61.
(7) All correspondence and written summaries of oral discussions
between FDA and the applicant relating to the application, under the
provisions of part 20.
(f) All safety and effectiveness data and information which have
been submitted in an application and which have not previously been
* * *