[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.29 Revocation of orphan-drug designation.
(a) FDA may revoke orphan-drug designation for any drug if the
agency finds that:
(1) The request for designation contained an untrue statement of
material fact; or
(2) The request for designation omitted material information
required by this part; or
(3) FDA subsequently finds that the drug in fact had not been
eligible for orphan-drug designation at the time of submission of the
request therefor.
(b) For an approved drug, revocation of orphan-drug designation also
suspends or withdraws the sponsor's exclusive marketing rights for the
drug but not the approval of the drug's marketing application.
(c) Where a drug has been designated as an orphan drug because the
prevalence of a disease or condition (or, in the case of vaccines,
diagnostic drugs, or preventive drugs, the target population) is under
200,000 in the United States at the time of designation, its designation
will not be revoked on the ground that the prevalence of the disease or
condition (or the target population) becomes more than 200,000 persons.
(d) If FDA revokes orphan-drug designation, FDA will publicize that
the drug is no longer designated in accordance with Sec. 316.28(e).
[57 FR 62085, Dec. 29, 1992, as amended at 78 FR 35134, June 12, 2013]