[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.305 Records and reports concerning adverse drug experiences
on marketed prescription drugs for human use without approved new drug
applications.
(a) Scope. FDA is requiring manufacturers, packers, and distributors
of marketed prescription drug products that are not the subject of an
approved new drug or abbreviated new drug application to establish and
maintain records and make reports to FDA of all serious, unexpected
adverse drug experiences associated with the use of their drug products.
Any person subject to the reporting requirements of paragraph (c) of
this section must also develop written procedures for the surveillance,
receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing adverse drug
experiences to FDA.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including
the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a
drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from
drug overdose whether accidental or intentional; an adverse event
occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug
withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Individual case safety report (ICSR). A description of an adverse
drug experience related to an individual patient or subject.
ICSR attachments. Documents related to the adverse drug experience
described in an ICSR, such as medical records, hospital discharge
summaries, or other documentation.
Life-threatening adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug
experience that places the patient, in the view of the initial reporter,
at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it
occurred, i.e., it does not include an adverse drug experience that, had
it occurred in a more severe form, might have caused death.
Serious adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience
occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes:
Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient
hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital
anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in
death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered
a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical
judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require
medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed
in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Unexpected adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience that
is not listed in the current labeling for the drug product. This
includes events that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically
related to an event listed in the labeling, but differ from the event
because of greater severity or specificity. For example, under this
definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
severity) if the labeling only referred to elevated hepatic enzymes or
hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and cerebral vasculitis
would be unexpected (by virtue of greater specificity) if the labeling
only listed cerebral vascular accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this
definition, refers to an adverse drug experience that has not been
previously observed (i.e., included in the labeling) rather than from
the perspective of such experience
[[Page 20]]
not being anticipated from the pharmacological properties of the
pharmaceutical product.
(c) Reporting requirements. Each person identified in paragraph
(c)(1)(i) of this section must submit to FDA adverse drug experience
information as described in this section. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section, 15-day ``Alert reports'' and followup
reports, including ICSRs and any ICSR attachments, must be submitted to
the Agency in electronic format as described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section.
(1) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. (i) Any person whose
name appears on the label of a marketed prescription drug product as its
manufacturer, packer, or distributor must report to FDA each adverse
drug experience received or otherwise obtained that is both serious and
unexpected as soon as possible, but no later than 15 calendar days from
initial receipt of the information by the person whose name appears on
the label. Each report must be accompanied by the current content of
labeling in electronic format as an ICSR attachment unless it is already
on file at FDA.
(ii) A person identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is
not required to submit a 15-day ``Alert report'' for an adverse drug
experience obtained from a postmarketing study (whether or not conducted
under an investigational new drug application) unless the applicant
concludes that there is a reasonable possibility that the drug caused
the adverse experience.
(2) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''--followup. Each person
identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section must promptly
investigate all serious, unexpected adverse drug experiences that are
the subject of these postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and must submit
followup reports within 15 calendar days of receipt of new information
or as requested by FDA. If additional information is not obtainable,
records should be maintained of the unsuccessful steps taken to seek
additional information.
(3) Submission of reports. To avoid unnecessary duplication in the
submission of, and followup to, reports required in this section, a
* * *