[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
approval, minor reanalyses of previously submitted data, and other
comparatively minor information.
Class 2 resubmission is the resubmission of an NDA or efficacy
supplement, following receipt of a complete response letter, that
includes any item not specified in the definition of ``Class 1
resubmission,'' including any item that would require presentation to an
advisory committee.
Commercial marketing is the introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce of a drug product described in an
ANDA, outside the control of the ANDA applicant, except that the term
does not include transfer of the drug product for investigational use
under part 312 of this chapter or
[[Page 98]]
transfer of the drug product to parties identified in the ANDA for
reasons other than sale. Commercial marketing includes the introduction
or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of the reference
listed drug by the ANDA applicant.
Complete response letter is a written communication to an applicant
from FDA usually describing all of the deficiencies that the Agency has
identified in an NDA or ANDA that must be satisfactorily addressed
before it can be approved.
Component is any ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a
drug product, including those that may not appear in such drug product.
Date of approval is the date on the approval letter from FDA stating
that the NDA or ANDA is approved, except that the date of approval for
an NDA described in section 505(x)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
* * *
A drug product that is granted tentative approval is not an approved
drug and will not be approved until FDA issues an approval letter after
any necessary additional review of the NDA or ANDA.
The list is the list of approved drug products published in FDA's
current ``Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations,'' available electronically on FDA's Web site at http://
www.fda.gov/cder.
Therapeutic equivalents are approved drug products that are
pharmaceutical equivalents for which bioequivalence has been
demonstrated, and that can be expected to have the same clinical effect
and safety profile when administered to patients under the conditions
specified in the labeling.
[81 FR 69636, Oct. 6, 2016]
Subpart B_Applications