[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.7 Promotion of investigational drugs.
(a) Promotion of an investigational new drug. A sponsor or
investigator, or any person acting on behalf of a sponsor or
[[Page 56]]
investigator, shall not represent in a promotional context that an
investigational new drug is safe or effective for the purposes for which
it is under investigation or otherwise promote the drug. This provision
is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information
concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in
scientific or lay media. Rather, its intent is to restrict promotional
claims of safety or effectiveness of the drug for a use for which it is
under investigation and to preclude commercialization of the drug before
it is approved for commercial distribution.
(b) Commercial distribution of an investigational new drug. A
sponsor or investigator shall not commercially distribute or test market
an investigational new drug.
(c) Prolonging an investigation. A sponsor shall not unduly prolong
an investigation after finding that the results of the investigation
appear to establish sufficient data to support a marketing application.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 19476, May 22, 1987; 67
FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002; 74 FR 40899, Aug. 13, 2009]