[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.31 Scope of orphan-drug exclusive approval.
(a) FDA may approve a sponsor's marketing application for a
designated orphan drug for use in the rare disease or condition for
which the drug was designated, or for select indication(s) or use(s)
within the rare disease or condition for which the drug was designated.
Unless FDA previously approved the same drug for the same use or
indication, FDA will not approve another sponsor's marketing application
for the same drug for the same use or indication before the expiration
of 7 years from the date of such approval as stated in the approval
letter from FDA, except that such a marketing application can be
approved sooner if, and at such time as, any of the following occurs:
(1) Withdrawal of exclusive approval or revocation of orphan-drug
designation by FDA under any provision of this part; or
(2) Withdrawal for any reason of the marketing application for the
drug in question; or
(3) Consent by the holder of exclusive approval to permit another
marketing application to gain approval; or
(4) Failure of the holder of exclusive approval to assure a
sufficient quantity of the drug under section 527 of the act and Sec.
316.36.
(b) Orphan-drug exclusive approval protects only the approved
indication or use of a designated drug. If such approval is limited to
only particular indication(s) or uses(s) within the rare disease or
condition for which the drug
[[Page 205]]
was designated, FDA may later approve the drug for additional
indication(s) or uses(s) within the rare disease or condition not
protected by the exclusive approval. If the sponsor who obtains approval
for these new indication(s) or uses(s) has orphan-drug designation for
the drug for the rare disease or condition, FDA will recognize a new
orphan-drug exclusive approval for these new (not previously approved)
indication(s) or use(s) from the date of approval of the drug for such
new indication(s) or use(s).
(c) If a sponsor's marketing application for a drug product is
determined not to be approvable because approval is barred under section
527 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act until the expiration of
the period of exclusive marketing of another drug, FDA will so notify
the sponsor in writing.
[57 FR 62085, Dec. 29, 1992, as amended at 78 FR 35134, June 12, 2013]