[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.28 Publication of orphan-drug designations.
Each month FDA will update a publicly available cumulative posting
of all drugs designated as orphan drugs. These postings will contain the
following information:
(a) The name and address of the sponsor;
(b) The generic name and trade name, if any, or, if neither is
available, the chemical name or a meaningful descriptive name of the
drug;
(c) The date of the granting of orphan-drug designation;
(d) The designated use in the rare disease or condition; and
(e) If the drug loses designation after August 12, 2013, the date of
it no longer having designation.
[78 FR 35134, June 12, 2013]
[[Page 204]]