[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
date of the first commercial marketing of the drug (including the
commercial marketing of the reference listed drug) by any first
applicant. The 180-day period ends on the day before the date on which
an ANDA submitted by an applicant other than a first applicant could be
approved.
505(b)(2) application is an NDA submitted under section 505(b)(1) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for a drug for which at least
some of the investigations described in section 505(b)(1)(A) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and relied upon by the applicant
for approval of the NDA were not conducted by or for the applicant and
for which the applicant has not obtained a right of reference or use
from the person by or for whom the investigations were conducted.
Abbreviated application, abbreviated new drug application, or ANDA
is the application described under Sec. 314.94, including all
amendments and supplements to the application.
Acknowledgment letter is a written, postmarked communication from
FDA to an applicant stating that the Agency has determined that an ANDA
is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. An
acknowledgment letter indicates that the ANDA is regarded as received.
Act is the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (section 201 et seq.
(21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.)).
Active ingredient is any component that is intended to furnish
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term
includes those components that may undergo chemical change in the
manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a
modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.
Active moiety is the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
* * *
Specification is the quality standard (i.e., tests, analytical
procedures, and acceptance criteria) provided in an approved NDA or ANDA
to confirm the quality of drug substances, drug products, intermediates,
raw materials, reagents, components, in-process materials, container
closure systems, and other materials used in the production of a drug
substance or drug product. For the purpose of this definition,
acceptance criteria means numerical limits, ranges, or other criteria
for the tests described.
Strength is the amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or
deliverable from a drug product, which includes:
(1)(i) The total quantity of drug substance in mass or units of
activity in a dosage unit or container closure (e.g., weight/unit dose,
weight/volume or weight/weight in a container closure, or units/volume
or units/weight in a container closure); and/or, as applicable.
(ii) The concentration of the drug substance in mass or units of
activity per unit volume or mass (e.g., weight/weight, weight/volume, or
units/volume); or
(2) Such other criteria the Agency establishes for determining the
amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or deliverable from a
drug product if the weights and measures described in paragraph (i) of
this definition do not apply (e.g., certain drug-device combination
products for which the amount of drug substance is emitted per use or
unit time).
Substantially complete application is an ANDA that on its face is
sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. Sufficiently
complete means that the ANDA contains all the information required under
section 505(j)(2)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and
does not contain a deficiency described in Sec. 314.101(d) and (e).
Tentative approval is notification that an NDA or ANDA otherwise
meets the requirements for approval under the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, but cannot be approved because there is a 7-year period of
* * *
Act; or because a court order pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 271(e)(4)(A) orders
that the NDA or ANDA may be approved no earlier than the date specified.
A drug product that is granted tentative approval is not an approved
drug and will not be approved until FDA issues an approval letter after
any necessary additional review of the NDA or ANDA.
The list is the list of approved drug products published in FDA's
current ``Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations,'' available electronically on FDA's Web site at http://
www.fda.gov/cder.
Therapeutic equivalents are approved drug products that are
pharmaceutical equivalents for which bioequivalence has been
demonstrated, and that can be expected to have the same clinical effect
and safety profile when administered to patients under the conditions
specified in the labeling.
[81 FR 69636, Oct. 6, 2016]
Subpart B_Applications