[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.60 Amendments to an unapproved NDA, supplement, or resubmission.
(a) Submission of NDA. FDA generally assumes that when an original
NDA, supplement to an approved NDA, or resubmission of an NDA or
* * *
efficacy supplement in paragraph (b) of this section, the timeframe for
reviewing the resubmission is the ``review cycle'' rather than the
``initial review cycle.'') FDA may instead defer review of the amendment
until the subsequent review cycle. If the agency extends the initial
review cycle for an original NDA, efficacy supplement, or resubmission
under this paragraph, the division responsible for reviewing the NDA,
supplement, or resubmission will notify the applicant of the extension.
The initial review cycle for an original NDA, efficacy supplement, or
resubmission of an NDA or efficacy supplement may be extended only once
due to submission of a major amendment. FDA may, at its discretion,
review any subsequent major amendment during the initial review cycle
(as extended) or defer review until the subsequent review cycle.
(2) Submission of a major amendment to an original NDA, efficacy
supplement, or resubmission of an NDA or efficacy supplement more than 3
months before the end of the initial review cycle will not extend the
cycle. FDA may, at its discretion, review such an amendment during the
initial review cycle or defer review until the subsequent review cycle.
(3) Submission of an amendment to an original NDA, efficacy
supplement, or resubmission of an NDA or efficacy supplement that is not
a major amendment will not extend the initial review cycle. FDA may, at
its discretion, review such an amendment during the initial review cycle
or defer review until the subsequent review cycle.
(4) Submission of a major amendment to a manufacturing supplement
within 2 months of the end of the initial review cycle constitutes an
agreement by the applicant under section 505(c) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act to extend the initial review cycle by 2 months.
FDA may instead defer review of the amendment until the subsequent
review cycle. If the agency extends the initial review cycle for a
manufacturing supplement under this paragraph, the division responsible
for reviewing the supplement will notify the applicant of the extension.
The initial review cycle for a manufacturing supplement may be extended
only once due to submission of a major amendment. FDA may, at its
discretion, review any subsequent major amendment during the initial
review cycle (as extended) or defer review until the subsequent review
cycle.
(5) Submission of an amendment to a supplement other than an
efficacy or manufacturing supplement will not extend the initial review
cycle. FDA may, at its discretion, review such an amendment during the
initial review cycle or defer review until the subsequent review cycle.
(6) A major amendment may not include data to support an indication
or claim that was not included in the original NDA, supplement, or
resubmission, but it may include data to support a minor modification of
an indication or claim that was included in the original NDA,
supplement, or resubmission.
(7) When FDA defers review of an amendment until the subsequent
review cycle, the agency will notify the applicant of the deferral in
the complete response letter sent to the applicant under Sec. 314.110
of this part.
[[Page 126]]
(c) Limitation on certain amendments.(1) An unapproved NDA may not
be amended if all of the following conditions apply:
(i) The unapproved NDA is for a drug for which a previous NDA has
been approved and granted a period of exclusivity in accordance with
section 505(c)(3)(E)(ii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
that has not expired;
(ii) The applicant seeks to amend the unapproved NDA to include a
published report of an investigation that was conducted or sponsored by
the applicant entitled to exclusivity for the drug;
(iii) The applicant has not obtained a right of reference or use to
the investigation described in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section; and
(iv) The report of the investigation described in paragraph
(c)(1)(ii) of this section would be essential to the approval of the
unapproved NDA.
(2) The submission of an amendment described in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section will cause the unapproved NDA to be deemed to be withdrawn
by the applicant under Sec. 314.65 on the date of receipt by FDA of the
amendment. The amendment will be considered a resubmission of the NDA,
which may not be accepted except as provided in accordance with section
505(c)(3)(E)(ii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(d) Field copy. The applicant must submit a field copy of each
amendment to a section of the NDA described in Sec. 314.50(d)(1). The
applicant must include in its submission of each such amendment to FDA a
statement certifying that a field copy of the amendment has been sent to
the applicant's home FDA district office.
(e) Different drug. An applicant may not amend a 505(b)(2)
application to seek approval of a drug that is a different drug from the
drug in the original submission of the 505(b)(2) application. For
purposes of this paragraph (e), a drug is a different drug if it has
been modified to have a different active ingredient, different route of
administration, different dosage form, or difference in excipients that
requires either a separate clinical study to establish safety or
effectiveness or, for topical products, that requires a separate in vivo
demonstration of bioequivalence. However, notwithstanding the limitation
described in this paragraph (e), an applicant may amend the 505(b)(2)
application to seek approval of a different strength.
(f) Patent certification requirements. (1) An amendment to a
505(b)(2) application is required to contain an appropriate patent
certification or statement described in Sec. 314.50(i) or a
recertification for a previously submitted paragraph IV certification if
approval is sought for any of the following types of amendments:
* * *