[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA.
(a) Changes to an approved NDA. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the applicant must notify FDA
about each change in each condition established in an approved NDA
beyond the variations already provided for in the NDA. The notice is
required to describe the change fully. Depending on the type of change,
the applicant must notify FDA about the change in a supplement under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section or by inclusion of the information
in the annual report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) The submission and grant of a written request for an exception
or alternative under Sec. 201.26 of this chapter satisfies the
applicable requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
However, any grant of a request for an exception or alternative under
Sec. 201.26 of this chapter must be reported as part of the annual
report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) The NDA holder must assess the effects of the change before
distributing a drug product made with a manufacturing change.
(3) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section, an applicant must make a change provided for in those
paragraphs in accordance with a regulation or guidance that provides for
a less burdensome notification of the change (for example, by submission
of a supplement that does not require approval prior to distribution of
the product or in an annual report).
(4) The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and
advertising to make it consistent with any labeling change implemented
* * *
(5) Except for a supplement providing for a change in the labeling,
the applicant must include in each supplement and amendment to a
supplement providing for a change under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section a statement certifying that a field copy has been provided in
accordance with Sec. 314.440(a)(4).
(6) A supplement or annual report must include a list of all changes
contained in the supplement or annual report. For supplements, this list
must be provided in the submission.
(b) Changes requiring supplement submission and approval prior to
distribution of the product made using the change (major changes). (1) A
supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug substance, drug
product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities
that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the
identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as
these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug
product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except those described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section, changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the
drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications
provided in the approved NDA;
(ii) Changes requiring completion of studies in accordance with part
320 of this chapter to demonstrate the equivalence of the drug product
to the drug product as manufactured without the change or to the
reference listed drug;
(iii) Changes that may affect drug substance or drug product
sterility assurance, such as changes in drug substance, drug product, or
component sterilization method(s) or an addition, deletion, or
substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation;
(iv) Changes in the synthesis or manufacture of the drug substance
that may affect the impurity profile and/or the physical, chemical, or
biological properties of the drug substance;
(v) The following labeling changes:
(A) Changes in labeling, except those described in paragraphs
(c)(6)(iii), (d)(2)(ix), or (d)(2)(x) of this section;
* * *
specified in Sec. 208.20(b)(8)(iii) and (b)(8)(iv) of this chapter; and
(C) Any change to the information required by Sec. 201.57(a) of
this chapter, with the following exceptions that may be reported in an
annual report under paragraph (d)(2)(x) of this section:
[[Page 128]]
(1) Removal of a listed section(s) specified in Sec. 201.57(a)(5)
of this chapter; and
(2) Changes to the most recent revision date of the labeling as
specified in Sec. 201.57(a)(15) of this chapter.
(vi) Changes in a drug product container closure system that
controls the drug product delivered to a patient or changes in the type
(e.g., glass to high density polyethylene (HDPE), HDPE to polyvinyl
chloride, vial to syringe) or composition (e.g., one HDPE resin to
another HDPE resin) of a packaging component that may affect the
impurity profile of the drug product.
(vii) Changes solely affecting a natural product, a recombinant DNA-
derived protein/polypeptide, or a complex or conjugate of a drug
substance with a monoclonal antibody for the following:
(A) Changes in the virus or adventitious agent removal or
inactivation method(s);
(B) Changes in the source material or cell line; and
(C) Establishment of a new master cell bank or seed.
(viii) Changes to a drug product under an NDA that is subject to a
validity assessment because of significant questions regarding the
integrity of the data supporting that NDA.
(3) The applicant must obtain approval of a supplement from FDA
* * *
in it would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant. Such a
supplement should be plainly marked: ``Prior Approval Supplement-
Expedited Review Requested.''
(c) Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior
to distribution of the drug product made using the change (moderate
changes). (1) A supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug
substance, drug product, production process, quality controls,
equipment, or facilities that has a moderate potential to have an
adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of
the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product. If the supplement provides for a
labeling change under paragraph (c)(6)(iii) of this section, 12 copies
of the final printed labeling must be included.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) A change in the container closure system that does not affect
the quality of the drug product, except those described in paragraphs
(b) and (d) of this section; and
(ii) Changes solely affecting a natural protein, a recombinant DNA-
derived protein/polypeptide or a complex or conjugate of a drug
substance with a monoclonal antibody, including:
(A) An increase or decrease in production scale during finishing
steps that involves different equipment; and
(B) Replacement of equipment with that of a different design that
does not affect the process methodology or process operating parameters.
(iii) Relaxation of an acceptance criterion or deletion of a test to
comply with an official compendium that is
[[Page 129]]
* * *
(i) The change requires approval prior to distribution of the drug
product in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section; or
(ii) Any of the information required under paragraph (c)(4) of this
section is missing; the applicant must not distribute the drug product
made using the change until the supplement has been amended to provide
the missing information.
(6) The agency may designate a category of changes for the purpose
of providing that, in the case of a change in such category, the holder
of an approved NDA may commence distribution of the drug product
involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for the change.
These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Addition to a specification or changes in the methods or
controls to provide increased assurance that the drug substance or drug
product will have the characteristics of identity, strength, quality,
purity, or potency that it purports or is represented to possess;
(ii) A change in the size and/or shape of a container for a
nonsterile drug product, except for solid dosage forms, without a change
in the labeled amount of drug product or from one container closure
system to another;
(iii) Changes in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information,
except for changes to the information required in Sec. 201.57(a) of
this chapter (which must be made under paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this
section), to accomplish any of the following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under Sec.
201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about drug abuse, dependence,
psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug
product;
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness; or
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission
and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA
specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(7) If the agency disapproves the supplemental NDA, it may order the
manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the
manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
controls, equipment, or facilities that have a minimal potential to have
an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency
of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product must be documented by the applicant in
* * *