[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.69 Handling of controlled substances.
If the investigational drug is subject to the Controlled Substances
Act, the investigator shall take adequate precautions, including storage
of the investigational drug in a securely locked, substantially
constructed cabinet, or other securely locked, substantially constructed
enclosure, access to which is limited, to prevent theft or diversion of
the substance into illegal channels of distribution.