[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.410 Imports and exports of new drugs.
(a) Imports. (1) A new drug may be imported into the United States
if: (i) It is the subject of an approved application under this part; or
(ii) it complies with the regulations pertaining to investigational new
drugs under part 312; and it complies with the general regulations
pertaining to imports under subpart E of part 1.
(2) A drug substance intended for use in the manufacture,
processing, or repacking of a new drug may be imported into the United
States if it complies with the labeling exemption in Sec. 201.122
pertaining to shipments of drug substances in domestic commerce.
(b) Exports. (1) A new drug may be exported if it is the subject of
an approved application under this part or it complies with the
regulations pertaining to investigational new drugs under part 312.
(2) A new drug substance that is covered by an application approved
under this part for use in the manufacture of an approved drug product
may be exported by the applicant or any person listed as a supplier in
the approved application, provided the drug substance intended for
export meets the specification of, and is shipped with a copy of the
labeling required for, the approved drug product.
(3) Insulin or an antibiotic drug may be exported without regard to
the requirements in section 802 of the act if the insulin or antibiotic
drug meets the requirements of section 801(e)(1) of the act.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985. Redesignated at 57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992,
and amended at 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 69 FR 18766, Apr. 8, 2004]