[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.108 New drug product exclusivity.
(a) Definitions. The definitions in Sec. 314.3 and the following
definitions of terms apply to this section:
Approved under section 505(b) means an NDA submitted under section
505(b) and approved on or after October 10, 1962, or an application that
was ``deemed approved'' under section 107(c)(2) of Public Law 87-781.
Bioavailability study means a study to determine the bioavailability
or the pharmacokinetics of a drug.
Clinical investigation means any experiment other than a
bioavailability study in which a drug is administered or dispensed to,
or used on, human subjects.
Conducted or sponsored by the applicant with regard to an
investigation means that before or during the investigation, the
applicant was named in Form FDA-1571 filed with FDA as the sponsor of
the investigational new drug application under which the investigation
was conducted, or the applicant or the applicant's predecessor in
interest, provided substantial support for the investigation. To
demonstrate ``substantial support,'' an applicant must either provide a
certified statement from a certified public accountant that the
applicant provided 50 percent or more of the cost of conducting the
study or provide an explanation why FDA should consider the applicant to
have conducted or sponsored the study if the applicant's financial
contribution to the study is less than 50 percent or the applicant did
not sponsor the investigational new drug. A predecessor in interest is
an entity, e.g., a corporation, that the applicant has taken over,
merged with, or purchased, or from which the applicant has purchased all
rights to the drug. Purchase of nonexclusive rights to a clinical
investigation after it is completed is not sufficient to satisfy this
definition.
Essential to approval means, with regard to an investigation, that
there are no other data available that could support approval of the
NDA.
New chemical entity means a drug that contains no active moiety that
has been approved by FDA in any other NDA submitted under section 505(b)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
New clinical investigation means an investigation in humans the
results of which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate
substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug
product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and
do not duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on
by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new
patient population of a previously approved drug product. For purposes
of this section, data from a clinical investigation previously submitted
for use in the comprehensive evaluation of the safety of a drug product
but not to support the effectiveness of the drug product would be
considered new.
(b) Submission of and timing of approval of a 505(b)(2) application
or ANDA. (1) [Reserved]
(2) If a drug product that contains a new chemical entity was
approved after September 24, 1984, in an NDA submitted under section
505(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, no person may submit
a 505(b)(2) application or ANDA under section 505(j) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for a drug product that contains the same
active moiety as in the new chemical entity for a period of 5 years from
the date of approval of the first approved NDA, except that the
505(b)(2) application or ANDA may be submitted
[[Page 164]]
after 4 years if it contains a certification of patent invalidity or
noninfringement described in Sec. 314.50(i)(1)(i)(A)(4) or Sec.
314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4).
(3) The approval of a 505(b)(2) application or ANDA described in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section will occur as provided in Sec.
314.107(b)(1) or (2), unless the owner of a patent that claims the drug,
the patent owner's representative, or exclusive licensee brings suit for
patent infringement against the applicant during the 1-year period
beginning 48 months after the date of approval of the NDA for the new
chemical entity and within 45 days after receipt of the notice described
at Sec. 314.52 or Sec. 314.95, in which case, approval of the
505(b)(2) application or ANDA will occur as provided in Sec.
314.107(b)(3).
(4) If an NDA:
(i) Was submitted under section 505(b) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act;
(ii) Was approved after September 24, 1984;
(iii) Was for a drug product that contains an active moiety that has
been previously approved in another NDA under section 505(b) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; and
(iv) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that
were essential to approval of the application, for a period of 3 years
after the date of approval of the application, the Agency will not
approve a 505(b)(2) application or an ANDA for the conditions of
approval of the NDA, or an ANDA submitted pursuant to an approved
petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act that relies on the information supporting the conditions of
approval of an original NDA.
(5) If a supplemental NDA:
(i) Was approved after September 24, 1984; and
(ii) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) that were conducted or sponsored by the
applicant that were essential to approval of the supplemental NDA, for a
period of 3 years after the date of approval of the supplemental
application, the Agency will not approve a 505(b)(2) application or an
ANDA for a change, or an ANDA submitted pursuant to an approved petition
under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
that relies on the information supporting a change approved in the
supplemental NDA.
[59 FR 50368, Oct. 3, 1994, as amended at 81 FR 69657, Oct. 6, 2016]