[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.106 Foreign data.
(a) General. The acceptance of foreign data in an application
generally is governed by Sec. 312.120 of this chapter.
(b) As sole basis for marketing approval. An application based
solely on foreign clinical data meeting U.S. criteria for marketing
approval may be approved if: (1) The foreign data are applicable to the
U.S. population and U.S. medical practice; (2) the studies have been
performed by clinical investigators of recognized competence; and (3)
the data may be considered valid without the need for an on-site
inspection by FDA or, if FDA considers such an inspection to be
necessary, FDA is able to validate the data through an on-site
inspection or other appropriate means. Failure of an application to meet
any of these criteria will result in the application not being
approvable based on the foreign data alone. FDA will apply this policy
in a flexible manner according to the nature of the drug and the data
being considered.
(c) Consultation between FDA and applicants. Applicants are
encouraged to meet with agency officials in a ``presubmission'' meeting
when approval based solely on foreign data will be sought.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 55 FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990]
[[Page 159]]