[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.600 Scope.
This subpart applies to certain new drug products that have been
studied for their safety and efficacy in ameliorating or preventing
serious or life-threatening conditions caused by exposure to lethal or
permanently disabling toxic biological, chemical, radiological, or
nuclear substances. This subpart applies only to those new drug products
for which: Definitive human efficacy studies cannot be conducted because
it would be unethical to deliberately expose healthy human volunteers to
a lethal or permanently disabling toxic biological, chemical,
radiological, or nuclear substance; and field trials to study the
product's effectiveness after an accidental or hostile exposure have not
been feasible. This subpart does not apply to products that can be
approved based on efficacy standards described elsewhere in FDA's
regulations (e.g., accelerated approval based on surrogate markers or
clinical endpoints other than survival or irreversible morbidity), nor
does it address the safety evaluation for the products to which it does
apply.
[[Page 190]]