[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA.
(a) Changes to an approved NDA. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the applicant must notify FDA
* * *
product in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section; or
(ii) Any of the information required under paragraph (c)(4) of this
section is missing; the applicant must not distribute the drug product
made using the change until the supplement has been amended to provide
the missing information.
(6) The agency may designate a category of changes for the purpose
of providing that, in the case of a change in such category, the holder
of an approved NDA may commence distribution of the drug product
involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for the change.
These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Addition to a specification or changes in the methods or
controls to provide increased assurance that the drug substance or drug
product will have the characteristics of identity, strength, quality,
purity, or potency that it purports or is represented to possess;
(ii) A change in the size and/or shape of a container for a
nonsterile drug product, except for solid dosage forms, without a change
in the labeled amount of drug product or from one container closure
system to another;
(iii) Changes in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information,
except for changes to the information required in Sec. 201.57(a) of
this chapter (which must be made under paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this
section), to accomplish any of the following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under Sec.
201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about drug abuse, dependence,
psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug
product;
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness; or
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission
and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA
specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(7) If the agency disapproves the supplemental NDA, it may order the
manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the
manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
* * *
product, without a change from one container closure system to another;
(v) A change within the container closure system for a nonsterile
drug product, based upon a showing of equivalency to the approved system
under a protocol approved in the NDA or published in an official
compendium;
(vi) An extension of an expiration dating period based upon full
shelf life data on production batches obtained from a protocol approved
in the NDA;
(vii) The addition or revision of an alternative analytical
procedure that provides the same or increased assurance of the identity,
strength, quality, purity, or potency of the material being tested as
the analytical procedure described in the approved NDA, or deletion of
an alternative analytical procedure;
(viii) The addition by embossing, debossing, or engraving of a code
imprint to a solid oral dosage form drug product other than a modified
release dosage form, or a minor change in an existing code imprint;
(ix) A change in the labeling concerning the description of the drug
product or in the information about how the drug product is supplied,
that does not involve a change in the dosage strength or dosage form;
and
(x) An editorial or similar minor change in labeling, including a
change to the information allowed by paragraphs (b)(2)(v)(C)(1) and (2)
of this section.
(3) For changes under this category, the applicant is required to
submit in the annual report:
(i) A statement by the holder of the approved NDA that the effects
of the change have been assessed;
* * *