[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to those terms when used
in this part and part 320 of this chapter.
* * *
Bioavailability is the rate and extent to which the active
ingredient or active moiety is absorbed from a drug product and becomes
available at the site of drug action. For drug products that are not
intended to be absorbed into the bloodstream, bioavailability may be
assessed by scientifically valid measurements intended to reflect the
rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety becomes
available at the site of drug action.
Bioequivalence is the absence of a significant difference in the
rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in
pharmaceutical equivalents or pharmaceutical alternatives becomes
available at the site of drug action when administered at the same molar
dose under similar conditions in an appropriately designed study. Where
there is an intentional difference in rate (e.g., in certain extended-
release dosage forms), certain pharmaceutical equivalents or
alternatives may be considered bioequivalent if there is no significant
difference in the extent to which the active ingredient or moiety from
each product becomes available at the site of drug action. This applies
only if the difference in the rate at which the active ingredient or
moiety becomes available at the site of drug action is intentional and
is reflected in the proposed labeling, is not essential to the
attainment of effective body drug concentrations on chronic use, and is
considered medically insignificant for the drug. For drug products that
are not intended to be absorbed into the bloodstream, bioequivalence may
be assessed by scientifically valid measurements intended to reflect the
* * *
to confirm the quality of drug substances, drug products, intermediates,
raw materials, reagents, components, in-process materials, container
closure systems, and other materials used in the production of a drug
substance or drug product. For the purpose of this definition,
acceptance criteria means numerical limits, ranges, or other criteria
for the tests described.
Strength is the amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or
deliverable from a drug product, which includes:
(1)(i) The total quantity of drug substance in mass or units of
activity in a dosage unit or container closure (e.g., weight/unit dose,
weight/volume or weight/weight in a container closure, or units/volume
or units/weight in a container closure); and/or, as applicable.
(ii) The concentration of the drug substance in mass or units of
activity per unit volume or mass (e.g., weight/weight, weight/volume, or
units/volume); or
(2) Such other criteria the Agency establishes for determining the
amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or deliverable from a
drug product if the weights and measures described in paragraph (i) of
this definition do not apply (e.g., certain drug-device combination
products for which the amount of drug substance is emitted per use or
unit time).
Substantially complete application is an ANDA that on its face is
sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. Sufficiently
complete means that the ANDA contains all the information required under
* * *