[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA.
(a) Changes to an approved NDA. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the applicant must notify FDA
* * *
supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug substance, drug
product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities
that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the
identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as
these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug
product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except those described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section, changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the
drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications
provided in the approved NDA;
(ii) Changes requiring completion of studies in accordance with part
320 of this chapter to demonstrate the equivalence of the drug product
to the drug product as manufactured without the change or to the
reference listed drug;
(iii) Changes that may affect drug substance or drug product
sterility assurance, such as changes in drug substance, drug product, or
component sterilization method(s) or an addition, deletion, or
substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation;
(iv) Changes in the synthesis or manufacture of the drug substance
that may affect the impurity profile and/or the physical, chemical, or
biological properties of the drug substance;
(v) The following labeling changes:
(A) Changes in labeling, except those described in paragraphs
(c)(6)(iii), (d)(2)(ix), or (d)(2)(x) of this section;
* * *
specified in Sec. 208.20(b)(8)(iii) and (b)(8)(iv) of this chapter; and
(C) Any change to the information required by Sec. 201.57(a) of
this chapter, with the following exceptions that may be reported in an
annual report under paragraph (d)(2)(x) of this section:
[[Page 128]]
(1) Removal of a listed section(s) specified in Sec. 201.57(a)(5)
of this chapter; and
(2) Changes to the most recent revision date of the labeling as
specified in Sec. 201.57(a)(15) of this chapter.
(vi) Changes in a drug product container closure system that
controls the drug product delivered to a patient or changes in the type
(e.g., glass to high density polyethylene (HDPE), HDPE to polyvinyl
chloride, vial to syringe) or composition (e.g., one HDPE resin to
another HDPE resin) of a packaging component that may affect the
impurity profile of the drug product.
(vii) Changes solely affecting a natural product, a recombinant DNA-
derived protein/polypeptide, or a complex or conjugate of a drug
substance with a monoclonal antibody for the following:
(A) Changes in the virus or adventitious agent removal or
inactivation method(s);
(B) Changes in the source material or cell line; and
(C) Establishment of a new master cell bank or seed.
(viii) Changes to a drug product under an NDA that is subject to a
validity assessment because of significant questions regarding the
integrity of the data supporting that NDA.
(3) The applicant must obtain approval of a supplement from FDA
prior to distribution of a drug product made using a change under
paragraph (b) of this section. Except for submissions under paragraph
(e) of this section, the following information must be contained in the
supplement:
(i) A detailed description of the proposed change;
(ii) The drug product(s) involved;
* * *
list of relevant standard operating procedures must be provided in
addition to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(3)(iv) and (b)(3)(v) of
this section.
(4) An applicant may ask FDA to expedite its review of a supplement
for public health reasons or if a delay in making the change described
in it would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant. Such a
supplement should be plainly marked: ``Prior Approval Supplement-
Expedited Review Requested.''
(c) Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior
to distribution of the drug product made using the change (moderate
changes). (1) A supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug
substance, drug product, production process, quality controls,
equipment, or facilities that has a moderate potential to have an
adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of
the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product. If the supplement provides for a
labeling change under paragraph (c)(6)(iii) of this section, 12 copies
of the final printed labeling must be included.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) A change in the container closure system that does not affect
the quality of the drug product, except those described in paragraphs
(b) and (d) of this section; and
(ii) Changes solely affecting a natural protein, a recombinant DNA-
derived protein/polypeptide or a complex or conjugate of a drug
substance with a monoclonal antibody, including:
(A) An increase or decrease in production scale during finishing
steps that involves different equipment; and
(B) Replacement of equipment with that of a different design that
does not affect the process methodology or process operating parameters.
(iii) Relaxation of an acceptance criterion or deletion of a test to
comply with an official compendium that is
[[Page 129]]
consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory requirements.
(3) A supplement submitted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section is
required to give a full explanation of the basis for the change and
identify the date on which the change is to be made. The supplement must
* * *
section), to accomplish any of the following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under Sec.
201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about drug abuse, dependence,
psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug
product;
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness; or
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission
and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA
specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(7) If the agency disapproves the supplemental NDA, it may order the
manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the
manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
controls, equipment, or facilities that have a minimal potential to have
an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency
of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product must be documented by the applicant in
the next annual report in accordance with Sec. 314.81(b)(2).
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
* * *