[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.610 Approval based on evidence of effectiveness from studies
in animals.
(a) FDA may grant marketing approval for a new drug product for
which safety has been established and for which the requirements of
Sec. 314.600 are met based on adequate and well-controlled animal
studies when the results of those animal studies establish that the drug
product is reasonably likely to produce clinical benefit in humans. In
assessing the sufficiency of animal data, the agency may take into
account other data, including human data, available to the agency. FDA
will rely on the evidence from studies in animals to provide substantial
evidence of the effectiveness of these products only when:
(1) There is a reasonably well-understood pathophysiological
mechanism of the toxicity of the substance and its prevention or
substantial reduction by the product;
(2) The effect is demonstrated in more than one animal species
expected to react with a response predictive for humans, unless the
effect is demonstrated in a single animal species that represents a
sufficiently well-characterized animal model for predicting the response
in humans;
(3) The animal study endpoint is clearly related to the desired
benefit in humans, generally the enhancement of survival or prevention
of major morbidity; and
(4) The data or information on the kinetics and pharmacodynamics of
the product or other relevant data or information, in animals and
humans, allows selection of an effective dose in humans.
(b) Approval under this subpart will be subject to three
requirements:
(1) Postmarketing studies. The applicant must conduct postmarketing
studies, such as field studies, to verify and describe the drug's
clinical benefit and to assess its safety when used as indicated when
such studies are feasible and ethical. Such postmarketing studies would
not be feasible until an exigency arises. When such studies are
feasible, the applicant must conduct such studies with due diligence.
Applicants must include as part of their application a plan or approach
to postmarketing study commitments in the event such studies become
ethical and feasible.
(2) Approval with restrictions to ensure safe use. If FDA concludes
that a drug product shown to be effective under this subpart can be
safely used only if distribution or use is restricted, FDA will require
such postmarketing restrictions as are needed to ensure safe use of the
drug product, commensurate with the specific safety concerns presented
by the drug product, such as:
(i) Distribution restricted to certain facilities or health care
practitioners with special training or experience;
(ii) Distribution conditioned on the performance of specified
medical procedures, including medical followup; and
(iii) Distribution conditioned on specified recordkeeping
requirements.
(3) Information to be provided to patient recipients. For drug
products or specific indications approved under this subpart, applicants
must prepare, as part of their proposed labeling, labeling to be
provided to patient recipients. The patient labeling must explain that,
for ethical or feasibility reasons, the drug's approval was based on
efficacy studies conducted in animals alone and must give the drug's
indication(s), directions for use (dosage and administration),
contraindications, a description of any reasonably foreseeable risks,
adverse reactions, anticipated benefits, drug interactions, and any
other relevant information required by FDA at the time of approval. The
patient labeling must be available with the product to be provided to
patients prior to administration or dispensing of the drug product for
the use approved under this subpart, if possible.