[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA.
(a) Changes to an approved NDA. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the applicant must notify FDA
about each change in each condition established in an approved NDA
beyond the variations already provided for in the NDA. The notice is
required to describe the change fully. Depending on the type of change,
the applicant must notify FDA about the change in a supplement under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section or by inclusion of the information
in the annual report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) The submission and grant of a written request for an exception
or alternative under Sec. 201.26 of this chapter satisfies the
applicable requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
However, any grant of a request for an exception or alternative under
Sec. 201.26 of this chapter must be reported as part of the annual
report to the NDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) The NDA holder must assess the effects of the change before
distributing a drug product made with a manufacturing change.
(3) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section, an applicant must make a change provided for in those
paragraphs in accordance with a regulation or guidance that provides for
a less burdensome notification of the change (for example, by submission
of a supplement that does not require approval prior to distribution of
the product or in an annual report).
(4) The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and
advertising to make it consistent with any labeling change implemented
* * *
nonsterile drug product, except for solid dosage forms, without a change
in the labeled amount of drug product or from one container closure
system to another;
(iii) Changes in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information,
except for changes to the information required in Sec. 201.57(a) of
this chapter (which must be made under paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this
section), to accomplish any of the following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under Sec.
201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about drug abuse, dependence,
psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug
product;
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness; or
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission
and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA
specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(7) If the agency disapproves the supplemental NDA, it may order the
manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the
manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
controls, equipment, or facilities that have a minimal potential to have
an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency
of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the drug product must be documented by the applicant in
the next annual report in accordance with Sec. 314.81(b)(2).
* * *