[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.305 Records and reports concerning adverse drug experiences
on marketed prescription drugs for human use without approved new drug
applications.
(a) Scope. FDA is requiring manufacturers, packers, and distributors
* * *
(vi) Whether the product is a prescription or nonprescription
product;
(vii) Whether adverse drug experience abated after drug use stopped
or dose reduced;
(viii) Whether adverse drug experience reappeared after
reintroduction of drug;
(ix) Lot number;
(x) Expiration date;
(xi) National Drug Code (NDC) number; and
(xii) Concomitant medical products and therapy dates.
(4) Initial reporter information.
(i) Name, address, and telephone number;
(ii) Whether the initial reporter is a health care professional; and
(iii) Occupation, if a health care professional.
(5) Manufacturer, packer, or distributor information.
(i) Manufacturer, packer, or distributor name and contact office
address;
(ii) Telephone number;
(iii) Report source, such as spontaneous, literature, or study;
(iv) Date the report was received by manufacturer, packer, or
distributor;
(v) Whether the ICSR is a 15-day ``Alert report'';
(vi) Whether the ICSR is an initial report or followup report; and
(vii) Unique case identification number, which must be the same in
the initial report and any subsequent followup report(s).
(e) Electronic format for submissions. (1) Each report required to
be submitted to FDA under this section, including the ICSR and any ICSR
attachments, must be submitted in an electronic format that FDA can
process, review, and archive. FDA will issue guidance on how to provide
the electronic submission (e.g., method of transmission, media, file
formats, preparation and organization of files).
(2) Each person identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section
may request, in writing, a temporary waiver of the requirements in
paragraph (e)(1) of this section. These waivers will be granted on a
limited basis for good cause shown. FDA will issue guidance on
requesting a waiver of the requirements in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section.
(f) Patient privacy. Manufacturers, packers, and distributors should
not include in reports under this section the names and addresses of
individual patients; instead, the manufacturer, packer, and distributor
should assign a unique code for identification of the patient. The
manufacturer, packer, and distributor should include the name of the
reporter from whom the information was received as part of the initial
reporter information, even when the reporter is the patient. The names
of patients, individual reporters, health care professionals, hospitals,
and geographical identifiers in adverse drug experience reports are not
releasable to the public under FDA's public information regulations in
part 20 of this chapter.
(g) Recordkeeping. (1) Each manufacturer, packer, and distributor
must maintain for a period of 10 years records of all adverse drug
experiences required under this section to be reported, including raw
data and any correspondence relating to the adverse drug experiences,
and the records required to be maintained under paragraph (c)(3) of this
section.
(2) Manufacturers and packers may retain the records required in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section as part of its complaint files
maintained under Sec. 211.198 of this chapter.
(3) Manufacturers, packers, and distributors must permit any
authorized FDA employee, at all reasonable times, to have access to and
copy and verify the records established and maintained under this
section.
(h) Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by a manufacturer,
packer, or distributor under this section (and any release by FDA of
that report or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by
the manufacturer, packer, or distributor, or by FDA, that the report or
information constitutes an admission that the
[[Page 22]]
drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect. The manufacturer,
packer, or distributor need not admit, and may deny, that the report or
information submitted under this section constitutes an admission that
the drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect.
[51 FR 24479, July 3, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 37936, Oct. 13, 1987; 55
FR 11578, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17980, Apr. 28, 1992; 62 FR 34167, June
25, 1997; 62 FR 52249, Oct. 7, 1997; 67 FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002; 74 FR
13113, Mar. 26, 2009; 79 FR 33087, June 10, 2014]