[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.84 Risk-benefit analysis in review of marketing applications
for drugs to treat life-threatening and severely-debilitating illnesses.
(a) FDA's application of the statutory standards for marketing
approval shall recognize the need for a medical risk-benefit judgment in
making the final decision on approvability. As part of this evaluation,
consistent with the statement of purpose in Sec. 312.80, FDA will
consider whether the benefits of the drug outweigh the known and
potential risks of the drug and the need to answer remaining questions
about risks and benefits of the drug, taking into consideration the
severity of the disease and the absence of satisfactory alternative
therapy.
(b) In making decisions on whether to grant marketing approval for
products that have been the subject of an end-of-phase 1 meeting under
Sec. 312.82, FDA will usually seek the advice of outside expert
scientific consultants or advisory committees. Upon the filing of such a
marketing application under Sec. 314.101 or part 601 of this chapter,
FDA will notify the members of the relevant standing advisory committee
of the application's filing and its availability for review.
(c) If FDA concludes that the data presented are not sufficient for
marketing approval, FDA will issue a complete response letter under
Sec. 314.110 of
[[Page 84]]
this chapter or the biological product licensing procedures. Such
letter, in describing the deficiencies in the application, will address
why the results of the research design agreed to under Sec. 312.82, or
in subsequent meetings, have not provided sufficient evidence for
marketing approval. Such letter will also describe any recommendations
made by the advisory committee regarding the application.
(d) Marketing applications submitted under the procedures contained
in this section will be subject to the requirements and procedures
contained in part 314 or part 600 of this chapter, as well as those in
this subpart.
[53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988, as amended at 73 FR 39607, July 10, 2008]