[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and cerebral vasculitis
would be unexpected (by virtue of greater specificity) if the labeling
only listed cerebral vascular accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this
definition, refers to an adverse drug experience that has not been
previously observed (i.e., included in the labeling) rather than from
the perspective of such experience not being anticipated from the
pharmacological properties of the pharmaceutical product.
(b) Review of adverse drug experiences. Each applicant having an
approved application under Sec. 314.50 or, in the case of a 505(b)(2)
application, an effective approved application, must promptly review all
adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise received by
the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from commercial marketing experience, postmarketing
clinical investigations, postmarketing epidemiological/surveillance
studies, reports in the scientific literature, and unpublished
scientific papers. Applicants are not required to resubmit to FDA
adverse drug experience reports forwarded to the applicant by FDA;
however, applicants must submit all followup information on such reports
to FDA. Any person subject to the reporting requirements under paragraph
(c) of this section must also develop written procedures for the
surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing
adverse drug experiences to FDA.
(c) Reporting requirements. The applicant must submit to FDA adverse
drug experience information as described in this section. Except as
provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, these reports must be
submitted to the Agency in electronic format as described in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(1)(i) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. The applicant must
report each adverse drug experience that is both serious and unexpected,
whether foreign or domestic, as soon as possible but no later than 15
* * *
agency may reestablish a quarterly reporting requirement following the
approval of a major supplement. Followup information to adverse drug
experiences submitted in a periodic report may be submitted in the next
periodic report.
(ii) Each periodic report is required to contain:
(A) Descriptive information. (1) A narrative summary and analysis of
the information in the report;
(2) An analysis of the 15-day Alert reports submitted during the
reporting interval (all 15-day Alert reports being appropriately
referenced by the applicant's patient identification code, adverse
reaction term(s), and date of submission to FDA);
(3) A history of actions taken since the last report because of
adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling changes or studies
initiated); and
(4) An index consisting of a line listing of the applicant's patient
identification code, and adverse reaction term(s) for all ICSRs
submitted under paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.
(B) ICSRs for serious, expected, and nonserious adverse drug
experiences. An ICSR for each adverse drug experience not reported under
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section (all serious, expected and
nonserious adverse drug experiences). All such ICSRs must be submitted
to FDA (either individually or in one or more batches) within the
timeframe specified in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section. ICSRs must
only be submitted to FDA once.
(iii) Periodic reporting, except for information regarding 15-day
Alert reports, does not apply to adverse drug experience information
obtained from postmarketing studies (whether or not conducted under an
investigational new drug application), from reports in the scientific
literature, and from foreign marketing experience.
(d) Scientific literature. A 15-day Alert report based on
information in the scientific literature must be accompanied by a copy
of the published article. The 15-day reporting requirements in paragraph
* * *