[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.81 Other postmarketing reports.
(a) Applicability. Each applicant shall make the reports for each of
its approved applications and abbreviated applications required under
this section and section 505(k) of the act.
* * *
(ii) Information concerning any bacteriological contamination, or
any significant chemical, physical, or other change or deterioration in
the distributed drug product, or any failure of one or more distributed
batches of the drug product to meet the specification established for it
in the application.
(2) Annual report. The applicant shall submit each year within 60
days of the anniversary date of U.S. approval of the application, two
copies of the report to the FDA division responsible for reviewing the
application. Each annual report is required to be accompanied by a
completed transmittal Form FDA 2252 (Transmittal of Periodic Reports for
Drugs for Human Use), and must include all the information required
under this section that the applicant received or otherwise obtained
during the annual reporting interval that ends on the U.S. anniversary
date. The report is required to contain in the order listed:
(i) Summary. A brief summary of significant new information from the
previous year that might affect the safety, effectiveness, or labeling
of the drug product. The report is also required to contain a brief
description of actions the applicant has taken or intends to
[[Page 136]]
take as a result of this new information, for example, submit a labeling
supplement, add a warning to the labeling, or initiate a new study. The
summary shall briefly state whether labeling supplements for pediatric
use have been submitted and whether new studies in the pediatric
population to support appropriate labeling for the pediatric population
have been initiated. Where possible, an estimate of patient exposure to
the drug product, with special reference to the pediatric population
(neonates, infants, children, and adolescents) shall be provided,
including dosage form.
(ii)(a) Distribution data. Information about the quantity of the
drug product distributed under the approved application, including that
distributed to distributors. The information is required to include the
National Drug Code (NDC) number, the total number of dosage units of
each strength or potency distributed (e.g., 100,000/5 milligram tablets,
50,000/10 milliliter vials), and the quantities distributed for domestic
use and the quantities distributed for foreign use. Disclosure of
financial or pricing data is not required.
(b) Authorized generic drugs. If applicable, the date each
authorized generic drug (as defined in Sec. 314.3) entered the market,
the date each authorized generic drug ceased being distributed, and the
corresponding trade or brand name. Each dosage form and/or strength is a
different authorized generic drug and should be listed separately. The
first annual report submitted on or after January 25, 2010 must include
the information listed in this paragraph for any authorized generic drug
that was marketed during the time period covered by an annual report
* * *
(2) Not later than 45 calendar days after the issuance of a letter
under paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(e) of this section, FDA will make the letter
and the applicant's response to the letter public, unless, after review
of the applicant's response, FDA determines that the applicant had a
reasonable basis for not notifying FDA as required under paragraph
(b)(3)(iii)(a) of this section.
(f) The following definitions of terms apply to paragraph
(b)(3)(iii) of this section:
Drug shortage or shortage means a period of time when the demand or
projected demand for the drug within the
[[Page 140]]
United States exceeds the supply of the drug.
Intended for use in the prevention or treatment of a debilitating
disease or condition means a drug product intended for use in the
prevention or treatment of a disease or condition associated with
mortality or morbidity that has a substantial impact on day-to-day
functioning.
Life supporting or life sustaining means a drug product that is
essential to, or that yields information that is essential to, the
restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the
continuation of human life.
Meaningful disruption means a change in production that is
reasonably likely to lead to a reduction in the supply of a drug by a
manufacturer that is more than negligible and affects the ability of the
manufacturer to fill orders or meet expected demand for its product, and
does not include interruptions in manufacturing due to matters such as
routine maintenance or insignificant changes in manufacturing so long as
the manufacturer expects to resume operations in a short period of time.
(iv) Withdrawal of approved drug product from sale. (a) Within 30
calendar days of the withdrawal of an approved drug from sale,
applicants who are manufacturers, repackers, or relabelers subject to
part 207 of this chapter must submit the following information about the
drug, in accordance with the applicable requirements described in
Sec. Sec. 207.61 and 207.65:
(1) The National Drug Code (NDC);
(2) The identity of the drug by established name and by proprietary
name, if any;
(3) The new drug application number or abbreviated application
number;
(4) The date on which the drug is expected to be no longer in
commercial distribution. FDA requests that the reason for withdrawal of
the drug from sale be included with the information.
(b) Within 30 calendar days of the withdrawal of an approved drug
from sale, applicants who are not subject to part 207 of this chapter
must submit the information listed in paragraphs (b)(3)(iv)(a)(1)
through (4) of this section. The information must be submitted either
electronically or in writing to the Drug Registration and Listing
Office, Food and Drug Administration, Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research.
(c) Reporting under paragraph (b)(3)(iv)(a) of this section
constitutes compliance with the requirements of Sec. 207.57 of this
* * *