[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an ANDA.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an ANDA for a new drug under section
505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for any of the
following
[[Page 170]]
reasons, unless the requirement has been waived under Sec. 314.99:
(1) The methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for,
the manufacture, processing, and packing of the drug product are
inadequate to ensure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and
purity.
(2) Information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show that
each of the proposed conditions of use has been previously approved for
the listed drug referred to in the ANDA.
(3)(i) If the reference listed drug has only one active ingredient,
information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show that the
active ingredient is the same as that of the reference listed drug;
(ii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient, information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show
that the active ingredients are the same as the active ingredients of
the reference listed drug; or
(iii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient and if the ANDAis for a drug product that has an active
ingredient different from the reference listed drug:
(A) Information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show:
(1) That the other active ingredients are the same as the active
ingredients of the reference listed drug; or
(2) That the different active ingredient is an active ingredient of
a listed drug or a drug that does not meet the requirements of section
201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
(B) No petition to submit an ANDA for the drug product with the
different active ingredient was approved under Sec. 314.93.
(4)(i) If the ANDA is for a drug product whose route of
administration, dosage form, or strength purports to be the same as that
of the listed drug referred to in the ANDA, information submitted in the
abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the route
of administration, dosage form, or strength is the same as that of the
reference listed drug; or
(ii) If the ANDA is for a drug product whose route of
administration, dosage form, or strength is different from that of the
listed drug referred to in the application, no petition to submit an
ANDA for the drug product with the different route of administration,
dosage form, or strength was approved under Sec. 314.93.
(5) If the ANDA was submitted under the approval of a petition under
Sec. 314.93, the ANDA did not contain the information required by FDA
with respect to the active ingredient, route of administration, dosage
form, or strength that is not the same as that of the reference listed
drug.
(6)(i) Information submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to show
that the drug product is bioequivalent to the listed drug referred to in
the ANDA; or
(ii) If the ANDA was submitted under a petition approved under Sec.
314.93, information submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to show that
the active ingredients of the drug product are of the same
pharmacological or therapeutic class as those of the reference listed
drug and that the drug product can be expected to have the same
therapeutic effect as the reference listed drug when administered to
patients for each condition of use approved for the reference listed
drug.
(7) Information submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to show that
the labeling proposed for the drug is the same as the labeling approved
for the listed drug referred to in the ANDA except for changes required
because of differences approved in a petition under Sec. 314.93 or
because the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers or because aspects of the listed
drug's labeling are protected by patent, or by exclusivity, and such
differences do not render the proposed drug product less safe or
effective than the listed drug for all remaining, nonprotected
conditions of use.
(8)(i) Information submitted in the ANDA or any other information
available to FDA shows that:
(A) The inactive ingredients of the drug product are unsafe for use,
as described in paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the
conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
proposed for the drug product; or
[[Page 171]]
(B) The composition of the drug product is unsafe, as described in
paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the conditions prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling because of the type
or quantity of inactive ingredients included or the manner in which the
inactive ingredients are included.
(ii)(A) FDA will consider the inactive ingredients or composition of
* * *