[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an ANDA.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an ANDA for a new drug under section
505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for any of the
following
[[Page 170]]
reasons, unless the requirement has been waived under Sec. 314.99:
(1) The methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for,
the manufacture, processing, and packing of the drug product are
inadequate to ensure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and
purity.
(2) Information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show that
each of the proposed conditions of use has been previously approved for
the listed drug referred to in the ANDA.
(3)(i) If the reference listed drug has only one active ingredient,
information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show that the
active ingredient is the same as that of the reference listed drug;
(ii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient, information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show
that the active ingredients are the same as the active ingredients of
the reference listed drug; or
(iii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient and if the ANDAis for a drug product that has an active
ingredient different from the reference listed drug:
(A) Information submitted with the ANDA is insufficient to show:
(1) That the other active ingredients are the same as the active
ingredients of the reference listed drug; or
(2) That the different active ingredient is an active ingredient of
a listed drug or a drug that does not meet the requirements of section
201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
(B) No petition to submit an ANDA for the drug product with the
different active ingredient was approved under Sec. 314.93.
(4)(i) If the ANDA is for a drug product whose route of
administration, dosage form, or strength purports to be the same as that
of the listed drug referred to in the ANDA, information submitted in the
abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the route
of administration, dosage form, or strength is the same as that of the
reference listed drug; or
(ii) If the ANDA is for a drug product whose route of
administration, dosage form, or strength is different from that of the
listed drug referred to in the application, no petition to submit an
ANDA for the drug product with the different route of administration,
dosage form, or strength was approved under Sec. 314.93.
(5) If the ANDA was submitted under the approval of a petition under
Sec. 314.93, the ANDA did not contain the information required by FDA
with respect to the active ingredient, route of administration, dosage
form, or strength that is not the same as that of the reference listed
drug.
(6)(i) Information submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to show
that the drug product is bioequivalent to the listed drug referred to in
the ANDA; or
(ii) If the ANDA was submitted under a petition approved under Sec.
314.93, information submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to show that
* * *
(4) A change in composition of a drug product for ophthalmic use to
include an inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in
a drug for ophthalmic use.
(5) The use of a delivery or a modified release mechanism never
before approved for the drug.
(6) A change in composition to include a significantly greater
content of one or more inactive ingredients than previously used in the
drug product.
(7) If the drug product is intended for topical administration, a
change in the properties of the vehicle or base that might increase
absorption of certain potentially toxic active ingredients thereby
affecting the safety of the drug product, or a change in the lipophilic
properties of a vehicle or base, e.g., a change from an oleaginous to a
water soluble vehicle or base.
(B) FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition
of, a drug product intended for parenteral use to be unsafe and will
refuse to approve the ANDA unless it contains the same inactive
ingredients, other than preservatives, buffers, and antioxidants, in the
same concentration as the listed drug, and, if it differs from the
listed drug in a preservative, buffer, or antioxidant, the ANDA contains
sufficient information to demonstrate that the difference does not
affect the safety or efficacy of the drug product.
(C) FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition
of, a drug product intended for ophthalmic or otic use unsafe and will
refuse to approve the ANDA unless it contains the same inactive
ingredients, other than preservatives, buffers, substances to adjust
tonicity, or thickening agents, in the same concentration as the listed
drug, and if it differs from the listed drug in a preservative, buffer,
substance to adjust tonicity, or thickening agent, the ANDA contains
sufficient information to demonstrate that the difference does not
affect the safety or efficacy of the drug product and the labeling does
not claim any therapeutic advantage over or difference from the listed
drug.
(9) Approval of the listed drug referred to in the ANDA has been
withdrawn or suspended for grounds described in Sec. 314.150(a) or FDA
has published a notice of opportunity for hearing to withdraw approval
of the reference listed drug under Sec. 314.150(a).
(10) Approval of the listed drug referred to in the ANDA has been
withdrawn under Sec. 314.151 or FDA has proposed to withdraw approval
of the reference listed drug under Sec. 314.151(a).
(11) FDA has determined that the reference listed drug has been
withdrawn from sale for safety or effectiveness reasons under Sec.
314.161, or the reference
[[Page 172]]
listed drug has been voluntarily withdrawn from sale and the agency has
not determined whether the withdrawal is for safety or effectiveness
reasons, or approval of the reference listed drug has been suspended
under Sec. 314.153, or the agency has issued an initial decision
* * *