[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
the perspective of such experience not being anticipated from the
pharmacological properties of the pharmaceutical product.
(b) Review of adverse drug experiences. Each applicant having an
approved application under Sec. 314.50 or, in the case of a 505(b)(2)
application, an effective approved application, must promptly review all
adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise received by
the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from commercial marketing experience, postmarketing
clinical investigations, postmarketing epidemiological/surveillance
studies, reports in the scientific literature, and unpublished
scientific papers. Applicants are not required to resubmit to FDA
adverse drug experience reports forwarded to the applicant by FDA;
however, applicants must submit all followup information on such reports
to FDA. Any person subject to the reporting requirements under paragraph
(c) of this section must also develop written procedures for the
surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing
adverse drug experiences to FDA.
(c) Reporting requirements. The applicant must submit to FDA adverse
drug experience information as described in this section. Except as
provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, these reports must be
submitted to the Agency in electronic format as described in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(1)(i) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. The applicant must
report each adverse drug experience that is both serious and unexpected,
whether foreign or domestic, as soon as possible but no later than 15
calendar days from initial receipt of the information by the applicant.
(ii) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''--followup. The applicant
must promptly investigate all adverse drug experiences that are the
subject of these postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and must submit
followup reports within 15 calendar days of receipt of new information
or as requested by FDA. If additional information is not
[[Page 133]]
obtainable, records should be maintained of the unsuccessful steps taken
to seek additional information.
(iii) Submission of reports. The requirements of paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section, concerning the submission of
postmarketing 15-day Alert reports, also apply to any person other than
the applicant whose name appears on the label of an approved drug
product as a manufacturer, packer, or distributor (nonapplicant). To
avoid unnecessary duplication in the submission to FDA of reports
required by paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section,
obligations of a nonapplicant may be met by submission of all reports of
serious adverse drug experiences to the applicant. If a nonapplicant
elects to submit adverse drug experience reports to the applicant rather
than to FDA, the nonapplicant must submit, by any appropriate means,
* * *