[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an NDA.
NDAs and supplements to approved NDAs are required to be submitted
in the form and contain the information,
[[Page 101]]
as appropriate for the particular submission, required under this
* * *
(2) A statement whether the submission is an original submission, a
505(b)(2) application, a resubmission, or a supplement to an application
under Sec. 314.70.
(3) A statement whether the applicant proposes to market the drug
product as a prescription or an over-the-counter product.
(4) A check-list identifying what enclosures required under this
section the applicant is submitting.
(5) The applicant, or the applicant's attorney, agent, or other
authorized official must sign the NDA. If the person signing the NDA
does not reside or have a place of business within the United States,
the NDA is required to contain the name and address of, and be
countersigned by, an attorney, agent, or other authorized official who
resides or maintains a place of business within the United States.
(b) Index. The archival copy of the NDA is required to contain a
comprehensive index by volume number and page number to the summary
under paragraph (c) of this section, the technical sections under
paragraph (d) of this section, and the supporting information under
paragraph (f) of this section.
(c) Summary. (1) An NDA is required to contain a summary of the NDA
in enough detail that the reader may gain a good general understanding
of the data and information in the NDA, including an understanding of
the quantitative aspects of the data. The summary is not required for
supplements under Sec. 314.70. Resubmissions of an NDA should contain
an updated summary, as appropriate. The summary should discuss all
aspects of the NDA, and synthesize the information into a well-
structured and unified document. The summary should be written at
approximately the level of detail required for publication in, and meet
the editorial standards generally applied by, refereed scientific and
medical journals. In addition to the agency personnel reviewing the
summary in the context of their review of the NDA, FDA may furnish the
* * *
Cosmetic Act to refuse to approve the NDA. The required technical
sections are as follows:
(1) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls section. A section
describing the composition, manufacture, and specification of the drug
substance and the drug product, including the following:
(i) Drug substance. A full description of the drug substance
including its physical and chemical characteristics and stability; the
name and address of its manufacturer; the method of synthesis (or
isolation) and purification of the drug substance; the process controls
used during manufacture and packaging; and the specifications necessary
to ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug
substance and the bioavailability of the drug products made from the
substance, including, for example, tests, analytical procedures, and
acceptance criteria relating to stability, sterility, particle size, and
crystalline form. The NDA may provide additionally for the use of
alternatives to meet any of these requirements, including alternative
sources, process controls, and analytical procedures. Reference to the
current edition of the U.S. Pharmacopeia and the National Formulary may
satisfy relevant requirements in this paragraph.
(ii)((a)) Drug product. A list of all components used in the
manufacture of the drug product (regardless of whether they appear in
the drug product) and a statement of the composition of the drug
product; the specifications for each component; the name and address of
each manufacturer of the drug product; a description of the
manufacturing and packaging procedures and in-process controls for the
drug product; the specifications necessary to ensure the identity,
strength, quality, purity, potency, and bioavailability of the drug
product, including, for example, tests,
[[Page 103]]
analytical procedures, and acceptance criteria relating to sterility,
dissolution rate, container closure systems; and stability data with
* * *
the opinion of the applicant, is claimed by a method-of-use patent, the
applicant must submit an applicable certification under paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Licensing agreements. If a 505(b)(2) application is submitted
for a drug or method of using a drug claimed by a patent and the
applicant has a licensing agreement with the patent owner, the applicant
must submit a paragraph IV certification as to that patent and a
statement that the applicant has been granted a patent license. If the
patent owner consents to approval of the 505(b)(2) application (if
otherwise eligible for approval) as of a specific date, the 505(b)(2)
application must contain a written statement from the patent owner that
it has a licensing agreement with the applicant and that it consents to
approval of the 505(b)(2) application as of a specific date.
(4) Untimely filing of patent information. (i) If a patent described
in paragraph (i)(1)(i)(A) of this section is issued and the holder of
the approved NDA for the patented drug does not file with FDA the
required information on the patent within 30 days of issuance of the
patent, an applicant who submitted a 505(b)(2) application that, before
the submission of the patent information, contained an appropriate
patent certification or statement is not required to submit a patent
certification or statement to address the patent or patent information
that is late-listed with respect to the pending 505(b)(2) application.
Except as provided in Sec. 314.53(f)(1), an NDA holder's amendment to
the description of the approved method(s) of use claimed by the patent
will be considered untimely filing of patent information unless:
[[Page 109]]
(A) The amendment to the description of the approved method(s) of
use claimed by the patent is submitted within 30 days of patent
issuance;
(B) The amendment to the description of the approved method(s) of
* * *