[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.101 Filing an NDA and receiving an ANDA.
(a) Filing an NDA. (1) Within 60 days after FDA receives an NDA, the
Agency will determine whether the NDA may be filed. The filing of an NDA
means that FDA has made a threshold determination that the NDA is
sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review.
(2) If FDA finds that none of the reasons in paragraphs (d) and (e)
of this section for refusing to file the NDA apply, the Agency will file
the NDA and notify the applicant in writing. In the case of a 505(b)(2)
application that contains a paragraph IV certification, the applicant
will be notified via a paragraph IV acknowledgment letter. The date of
filing will be the date 60 days after the date FDA received the NDA. The
date of filing begins the 180-day period described in section 505(c) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. This 180-day period is called
the ``filing clock.''
(3) If FDA refuses to file the NDA, the Agency will notify the
applicant in writing and state the reason under paragraph (d) or (e) of
this section for the refusal. If FDA refuses to file the NDA under
paragraph (d) of this section, the applicant may request in writing
within 30 days of the date of the Agency's notification an informal
conference with the Agency about whether the Agency should file the NDA.
If, following the informal conference, the applicant requests that FDA
file the NDA (with or without amendments to correct the deficiencies),
the Agency will file the NDA over protest under paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, notify the applicant in writing, and review it as filed. If the
NDA is filed over protest, the date of filing will be the date 60 days
after the date the applicant requested the informal conference. The
applicant need not resubmit a copy of an NDA that is filed over protest.
If FDA refuses to file the NDA under paragraph (e) of this section, the
applicant may amend the NDA and resubmit it, and the Agency will make a
determination under this section whether it may be filed.
(b)(1) Receiving an ANDA. An ANDA will be evaluated after it is
submitted to determine whether the ANDA may be received. Receipt of an
ANDA means that FDA has made a threshold determination that the
abbreviated application is substantially complete.
(2) If FDA finds that none of the reasons in paragraphs (d) and (e)
of this section for considering the ANDA not to have been received
applies, the ANDA is substantially complete and the Agency will receive
the ANDA and notify the applicant in writing. If FDA determines, upon
evaluation, that an ANDA was substantially complete as of the date it
was submitted to FDA, FDA will consider the ANDA to have been received
as of the date of submission. In the case of an ANDA that contains a
paragraph IV certification, the applicant will be notified via a
paragraph IV acknowledgment letter.
(3) If FDA considers the ANDA not to have been received under
paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, FDA will notify the applicant of
the refuse-to-receive decision. The applicant may then:
(i) Withdraw the ANDA under Sec. 314.99; or
(ii) Correct the deficiencies and resubmit the ANDA; or
(iii) Take no action, in which case FDA may consider the ANDA
withdrawn after 1 year.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) NDA or ANDA deficiencies. FDA may refuse to file an NDA or may
not consider an ANDA to be received if any of the following applies:
(1) The NDA or ANDA does not contain a completed application form.
(2) The NDA or ANDA is not submitted in the form required under
Sec. 314.50 or Sec. 314.94.
(3) The NDA or ANDA is incomplete because it does not on its face
contain information required under section 505(b) or section 505(j) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and
[[Page 155]]
Sec. 314.50 or Sec. 314.94. In determining whether an ANDA is
incomplete on its face, FDA will consider the nature (e.g., major or
minor) of the deficiencies, including the number of deficiencies in the
ANDA.
(4) The applicant fails to submit a complete environmental
assessment, which addresses each of the items specified in the
applicable format under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter or fails to provide
sufficient information to establish that the requested action is subject
to categorical exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec. 25.31 of this
chapter.
(5) The NDA or ANDA does not contain an accurate and complete
English translation of each part of the NDA or ANDA that is not in
English.
(6) The NDA or ANDA does not contain a statement for each
nonclinical laboratory study that the study was conducted in compliance
with the requirements set forth in part 58 of this chapter, or, for each
study not conducted in compliance with part 58 of this chapter, a brief
statement of the reason for the noncompliance.
(7) The NDA or ANDA does not contain a statement for each clinical
study that the study was conducted in compliance with the institutional
review board regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or was not subject
to those regulations, and that it was conducted in compliance with the
informed consent regulations in part 50 of this chapter, or, if the
study was subject to but was not conducted in compliance with those
regulations, the NDA or ANDA does not contain a brief statement of the
reason for the noncompliance.
(8) The drug product that is the subject of the submission is
already covered by an approved NDA or ANDA and the applicant of the
submission:
(i) Has an approved NDA or ANDA for the same drug product; or
* * *