[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an ANDA.
ANDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information required under this section. Three copies of the ANDA are
required, an archival copy, a review copy, and a field copy. FDA will
* * *
comparison of the applicant's proposed labeling including, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
with the approved labeling for the reference listed drug with all
differences annotated and explained. Labeling (including the container
label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed
for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
reference listed drug, except for changes required because of
differences approved under a petition filed under Sec. 314.93 or
because the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers. Such differences between the
applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved for the reference
listed drug may include differences in expiration date, formulation,
bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling revisions made to comply
with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance, or omission of
an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or
accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(5)(F) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that the information required
under Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) must contain the proposed or actual
master production record, including a description of the equipment, to
be used for the manufacture of a commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant must
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug
product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use must contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant
[[Page 146]]
provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences
and provides information demonstrating that the differences do not
affect the safety or efficacy of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for ophthalmic or otic use. Generally, a drug product intended for
ophthalmic or otic use must contain the same inactive ingredients and in
the same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
* * *
(C) Other amendments. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(12)(vi) and (a)(12)(viii)(C)(2) of this section:
(i) An applicant must amend a submitted certification or statement
if, at any time before the date of approval of the ANDA, the applicant
learns that
[[Page 149]]
the submitted certification or statement is no longer accurate; and
(ii) An applicant must submit an appropriate patent certification or
statement under paragraph (a)(12)(i) and/or (iii) of this section if,
after submission of the ANDA, a new patent is issued by the U.S. Patent
and Trademark Office that, in the opinion of the applicant and to the
best of its knowledge, claims the reference listed drug or that claims
an approved use for such reference listed drug and for which information
is required to be filed under section 505(b) and (c) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 314.53. For a paragraph IV
certification, the certification must not be submitted earlier than the
first working day after the day the patent is published in the list.
(2) An applicant is not required to submit a supplement to change a
submitted certification when information on a patent on the listed drug
is submitted after the approval of the ANDA.
(13) Financial certification or disclosure statement. An ANDA must
contain a financial certification or disclosure statement as required by
part 54 of this chapter.
(b) Drug products subject to the Drug Efficacy Study Implementation
(DESI) review. If the ANDA is for a duplicate of a drug product that is
subject to FDA's DESI review (a review of drug products approved as safe
between 1938 and 1962) or other DESI-like review and the drug product
evaluated in the review is a listed drug, the applicant must comply with
the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Format of an ANDA. (1) The applicant must submit a complete
archival copy of the ANDA as required under paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section. FDA will maintain the archival copy during the review of
the ANDA to permit individual reviewers to refer to information that is
not contained in their particular technical sections of the ANDA, to
give other Agency personnel access to the ANDA for official business,
and to maintain in one place a complete copy of the ANDA.
(i) Format of submission. An applicant may submit portions of the
archival copy of the ANDA in any form that the applicant and FDA agree
is acceptable, except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) Labeling. The content of labeling required under Sec.
201.100(d)(3) of this chapter (commonly referred to as the package
insert or professional labeling), including all text, tables, and
figures, must be submitted to the agency in electronic format as
described in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section. This requirement
* * *