[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.320 Treatment IND or treatment protocol.
Under this section, FDA may permit an investigational drug to be
used for widespread treatment use.
(a) Criteria. The criteria in Sec. 312.305(a) must be met, and FDA
must determine that:
(1) Trial status. (i) The drug is being investigated in a controlled
clinical trial under an IND designed to support a marketing application
for the expanded access use, or
(ii) All clinical trials of the drug have been completed; and
(2) Marketing status. The sponsor is actively pursuing marketing
approval of the drug for the expanded access use with due diligence; and
(3) Evidence. (i) When the expanded access use is for a serious
disease or condition, there is sufficient clinical evidence of safety
and effectiveness to support the expanded access use. Such evidence
would ordinarily consist of data from phase 3 trials, but could consist
of compelling data from completed phase 2 trials; or
(ii) When the expanded access use is for an immediately life-
threatening disease or condition, the available scientific evidence,
taken as a whole, provides a reasonable basis to conclude that the
investigational drug may be effective for the expanded access use and
would not expose patients to an unreasonable and significant risk of
illness or injury. This evidence would ordinarily consist of clinical
data from phase 3 or phase 2 trials, but could be based on more
preliminary clinical evidence.
(b) Submission. The expanded access submission must include
information adequate to satisfy FDA that the criteria in Sec.
312.305(a) and paragraph (a) of this section have been met. The expanded
access submission must meet the requirements of Sec. 312.305(b).
(c) Safeguard. The sponsor is responsible for monitoring the
treatment protocol to ensure that licensed physicians comply with the
protocol and the regulations applicable to investigators.
PART 314_APPLICATIONS FOR FDA APPROVAL TO MARKET A NEW DRUG-
-Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.