[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an NDA.
NDAs and supplements to approved NDAs are required to be submitted
in the form and contain the information,
[[Page 101]]
as appropriate for the particular submission, required under this
* * *
generally contain an application form, an index, a summary, five or six
technical sections, case report tabulations of patient data, case report
forms, drug samples, and labeling, including, if applicable, any
Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter. Other NDAs
will generally contain only some of those items, and information will be
limited to that needed to support the particular submission. These
include an NDA of the type described in section 505(b)(2) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, an amendment, and a supplement. The NDA is
required to contain reports of all investigations of the drug product
sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug
pertinent to an evaluation of the NDA that is received or otherwise
obtained by the applicant from any source. FDA will maintain guidance
documents on the format and content of NDAs to assist applicants in
their preparation.
(a) Application form. The applicant must submit a completed and
signed application form that contains the following:
(1) The name and address of the applicant; the date of the NDA; the
NDA number if previously issued (for example, if the NDA is a
resubmission or an amendment or supplement); the name of the drug
product, including its established, proprietary, code, and chemical
names; the dosage form and strength; the route of administration; the
identification numbers of all INDs (as defined in Sec. 312.3(b) of this
chapter) that are referenced in the NDA; the identification numbers of
all drug master files and other applications under this part that are
referenced in the NDA; and the drug product's proposed indications for
use.
(2) A statement whether the submission is an original submission, a
505(b)(2) application, a resubmission, or a supplement to an application
under Sec. 314.70.
(3) A statement whether the applicant proposes to market the drug
product as a prescription or an over-the-counter product.
* * *
initial submission; (2) in a resubmission following receipt of a
complete response letter; and (3) at other times as requested by FDA.
Before submitting the first such report, applicants are encouraged to
consult with FDA regarding further details on its form and content.
(vii) If the drug has a potential for abuse, a description and
analysis of studies or information related to abuse of the drug,
including a proposal for scheduling under the Controlled Substances Act.
A description of any studies related to overdosage is also required,
including information on dialysis, antidotes, or other treatments, if
known.
(viii) An integrated summary of the benefits and risks of the drug,
including a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks under the
conditions stated in the labeling.
(ix) A statement with respect to each clinical study involving human
subjects that it either was conducted in compliance with the
institutional review board regulations in part 56, or was not subject to
the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105, and that it was
conducted in compliance with the informed consent regulations in part
50.
(x) If a sponsor has transferred any obligations for the conduct of
any clinical study to a contract research organization, a statement
containing the name and address of the contract research organization,
identification of the clinical study, and a listing of the obligations
transferred. If all obligations governing the conduct of the study have
been transferred, a general statement of this transfer--in lieu of a
listing of the specific obligations transferred--may be submitted.
(xi) If original subject records were audited or reviewed by the
sponsor in the course of monitoring any clinical study to verify the
accuracy of the case reports submitted to the sponsor, a list
identifying each clinical study so audited or reviewed.
(6) Statistical section. A section describing the statistical
* * *
(b) The drug substance used in the drug product from which the
samples of the drug product were taken; and
(c) Reference standards and blanks (except that reference standards
recognized in an official compendium need not be submitted).
(ii) Samples of the finished market package, if requested by FDA.
(2) The applicant must submit the following in the archival copy of
the NDA:
(i) Three copies of the analytical procedures and related
descriptive information contained in the chemistry, manufacturing, and
controls section under paragraph (d)(1) of this section for the drug
substance and the drug product that are necessary for FDA's laboratories
to perform all necessary tests on the samples and to validate the
applicant's analytical procedures. The related descriptive information
includes a description of each sample; the proposed regulatory
specifications for the drug; a detailed description of the methods of
analysis; supporting data for accuracy, specificity, precision and
ruggedness; and complete results of the applicant's tests on each
sample.
(ii) Copies of the label and all labeling for the drug product
(including, if applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208
of this chapter) for the drug product (4 copies of draft labeling or 12
copies of final printed labeling).
(f) Case report forms and tabulations. The archival copy of the NDA
is required to contain the following case report tabulations and case
report forms:
(1) Case report tabulations. The NDA is required to contain
tabulations of the data from each adequate and well-controlled study
under Sec. 314.126 (Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies as described in
Sec. Sec. 312.21 (b) and (c) of this chapter), tabulations of the data
from the earliest clinical pharmacology studies (Phase 1 studies as
described in Sec. 312.21(a) of this chapter), and tabulations of the
safety data from other clinical studies. Routine submission of other
* * *