[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.42 Clinical holds and requests for modification.
(a) General. A clinical hold is an order issued by FDA to the
sponsor to delay a proposed clinical investigation or to suspend an
* * *
on clinical hold, subjects may not be given the investigational drug.
When an ongoing study is placed on clinical hold, no new subjects may be
recruited to the study and placed on the investigational drug; patients
already in the study should be taken off therapy involving the
investigational drug unless specifically permitted by FDA in the
interest of patient safety.
(b) Grounds for imposition of clinical hold--(1) Clinical hold of a
Phase 1 study under an IND. FDA may place a proposed or ongoing Phase 1
investigation on clinical hold if it finds that:
(i) Human subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and
significant risk of illness or injury;
(ii) The clinical investigators named in the IND are not qualified
by reason of their scientific training and experience to conduct the
investigation described in the IND;
(iii) The investigator brochure is misleading, erroneous, or
materially incomplete; or
(iv) The IND does not contain sufficient information required under
Sec. 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the proposed studies.
(v) The IND is for the study of an investigational drug intended to
treat a life-threatening disease or condition that affects both genders,
and men or women with reproductive potential who have the disease or
condition being studied are excluded from eligibility because of a risk
or potential risk from use of the investigational drug of reproductive
toxicity (i.e., affecting reproductive organs) or developmental toxicity
(i.e., affecting potential offspring). The phrase ``women with
reproductive potential'' does not include pregnant women. For purposes
of this paragraph, ``life-threatening illnesses or diseases'' are
defined as ``diseases or conditions where the likelihood of death is
high unless the course of the disease is interrupted.'' The clinical
hold would not apply under this paragraph to clinical studies conducted:
(A) Under special circumstances, such as studies pertinent only to
one gender (e.g., studies evaluating the excretion of a drug in semen or
the effects on menstrual function);
(B) Only in men or women, as long as a study that does not exclude
members of the other gender with reproductive potential is being
conducted concurrently, has been conducted, or will take place within a
reasonable time agreed upon by the agency; or
(C) Only in subjects who do not suffer from the disease or condition
for which the drug is being studied.
(2) Clinical hold of a Phase 2 or 3 study under an IND. FDA may
place a proposed or ongoing Phase 2 or 3 investigation on clinical hold
if it finds that:
(i) Any of the conditions in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(v)
of this section apply; or
(ii) The plan or protocol for the investigation is clearly deficient
in design to meet its stated objectives.
(3) Clinical hold of an expanded access IND or expanded access
protocol. FDA may place an expanded access IND or expanded access
* * *
(i) Any of the conditions in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this
section apply; or
(ii) The pertinent criteria in Sec. 50.24 of this chapter for such
an investigation to begin or continue are not submitted or not
satisfied.
(6) Clinical hold of any investigation involving an exception from
informed consent under Sec. 50.23(d) of this chapter. FDA may place a
proposed or ongoing investigation involving an exception from informed
consent under Sec. 50.23(d) of this chapter on clinical hold if it is
determined that:
(i) Any of the conditions in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this
section apply; or
(ii) A determination by the President to waive the prior consent
requirement for the administration of an investigational new drug has
not been made.
(c) Discussion of deficiency. Whenever FDA concludes that a
deficiency exists in a clinical investigation that may be grounds for
the imposition of clinical hold FDA will, unless patients are exposed to
immediate and serious risk, attempt to discuss and satisfactorily
resolve the matter with the sponsor before issuing the clinical hold
order.
(d) Imposition of clinical hold. The clinical hold order may be made
by telephone or other means of rapid communication or in writing. The
clinical hold order will identify the studies under the IND to which the
hold applies, and will briefly explain the basis for the action. The
clinical hold order will be made by or on behalf of the Division
Director with responsibility for review of the IND. As soon as possible,
and no more than 30 days after imposition of the clinical hold, the
Division Director will provide the sponsor a written explanation of the
basis for the hold.
(e) Resumption of clinical investigations. An investigation may only
resume after FDA (usually the Division Director, or the Director's
designee, with responsibility for review of the IND) has notified the
sponsor that the investigation may proceed. Resumption of the affected
investigation(s) will be authorized when the sponsor corrects the
deficiency(ies) previously cited or otherwise satisfies the agency that
the investigation(s) can proceed.
[[Page 72]]
FDA may notify a sponsor of its determination regarding the clinical
hold by telephone or other means of rapid communication. If a sponsor of
an IND that has been placed on clinical hold requests in writing that
the clinical hold be removed and submits a complete response to the
issue(s) identified in the clinical hold order, FDA shall respond in
writing to the sponsor within 30-calendar days of receipt of the request
and the complete response. FDA's response will either remove or maintain
the clinical hold, and will state the reasons for such determination.
Notwithstanding the 30-calendar day response time, a sponsor may not
proceed with a clinical trial on which a clinical hold has been imposed
until the sponsor has been notified by FDA that the hold has been
lifted.
* * *