[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.52 Transfer of obligations to a contract research organization.
(a) A sponsor may transfer responsibility for any or all of the
obligations set forth in this part to a contract research organization.
Any such transfer shall be described in writing. If not all obligations
are transferred, the writing is required to describe each of the
obligations being assumed by the contract research organization. If all
obligations are transferred, a general statement that all obligations
have been transferred is acceptable. Any obligation not covered by the
written description shall be deemed not to have been transferred.
(b) A contract research organization that assumes any obligation of
a sponsor shall comply with the specific regulations in this chapter
applicable to this obligation and shall be subject to the same
regulatory action as a sponsor for failure to comply with any obligation
assumed under these regulations. Thus, all references to ``sponsor'' in
this part apply to a contract research organization to the extent that
it assumes one or more obligations of the sponsor.