[Title 41 CFR ]
304-1.2 Under what authority may I accept payment of travel expenses
          from a non-Federal source?
    Authority: 31 U.S.C. 1353 and 5 U.S.C. 5707.
    Source: FTR Amdt. 2003-02, 68 FR 12604, Mar. 17, 2003, unless
otherwise noted.
Sec.  304-1.1  To whom do the pronouns ``I'', ``you'', and their variants refer throughout this part?
    Use of pronouns ``I'', ``you'', and their variants throughout this
part refers to the employee.
Sec.  304-1.2  Under what authority may I accept payment of travel expenses from a non-Federal source?
    Under the authority of this part and 31 U.S.C. 1353, you may accept
payment of travel expenses from a non-Federal source on behalf of your
agency, but not on behalf of yourself, when specifically authorized to
do so by your agency and only for official travel to a meeting. Except
as provided in Sec.  304-3.13 of this subchapter, your agency must
approve acceptance of such payments in advance of your travel.
PART 304	2_DEFINITIONS--Table of Contents
    Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5707; 31 U.S.C. 1353.
Sec.  304-2.1  What definitions apply to this chapter?
    The following definitions apply to this chapter:
    Employee means an appointed officer or employee of an executive
agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105, including a special Government
employee as defined in 18 U.S.C. 202, or an expert or consultant
appointed under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 3109.
    Meeting(s) or similar functions (meeting) means a conference,
seminar, speaking engagement, symposium, training course, or similar
event that takes place away from the employee's official station.
``Meeting'' as defined in this chapter does not include a meeting or
other event required to carry out an agency's statutory or regulatory
functions such as investigations, inspections, audits, site visits,
negotiations or litigation. ``Meeting'' also does not include
promotional vendor training or other meetings held for the primary
purpose of marketing the non-Federal sources products or services, or
long term TDY or training travel. A meeting need not be widely attended
for purposes of this definition and includes but is not limited to the
following:
    (1) An event where the employee will participate as a speaker or
panel participant focusing on the employee's official duties or on the
policies, programs or operations of the agency.
    (2) A conference, convention, seminar, symposium or similar event
where the primary purpose is to receive training other than promotional
vendor training, or to present or exchange substantive information of
mutual interest to a number of parties.
    (3) An event where the employee will receive an award or honorary
degree, which is in recognition of meritorious public service that is
related to the employee's official duties, and which may be accepted by
the employee consistent with the applicable standards of conduct
regulations.
    Non-Federal source means any person or entity other than the
Government of the United States. The term includes any individual,
private or commercial entity, nonprofit organization or association,
international or multinational organization (irrespective of whether an
agency holds membership in the organization or association), or foreign,
State or local government (including the government of the District of
Columbia).
    Payment means a monetary payment from a non-Federal source to a
Federal agency for travel, subsistence, related expenses by check or
other monetary instrument payable to the Federal
[[Page 268]]
agency (i.e., electronic fund transfer (EFT), money order, charge card,
etc.) or payment in kind.
    Payment in kind means transportation, food, lodging, or other
travel-related services provided by a non-Federal source instead of
monetary payments to the Federal agency for these services. Payment in
kind also includes waiver or discount of any fees that a non-Federal
source collects from meeting attendees (e.g., registration fees), but
does not include waivers or discounts of an employee's fees on the
day(s) they are participating in the meeting or similar function as a
speaker, panelist, or presenter.
    Travel, subsistence, and related expenses (travel expenses) means
the same types of expenses payable under chapter 301 of this title, the
Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM), and the Joint Travel Regulations (JTR) for
transportation, food, lodging or other travel-related services for
official travel (e.g., baggage expenses, services of guides, drivers,
interpreters, communication services, hire of conference rooms, lodging
taxes, laundry/dry cleaning, taxi or TNC fares, or the cost of utilizing
an innovative mobility technology company, etc). These expenses also
include conference or training fees (in whole or in part), as well as
benefits that cannot be paid under the applicable travel regulations,
but which are incident to the meeting, provided in kind, and made
available by the meeting sponsor(s) to all attendees. For example, this
definition as applied to this chapter would allow an employee or spouse
to attend a sporting event hosted by the sponsor(s) in connection with
the meeting that is available to all participants. However, it would not
allow the employee to accept tickets to a professional sporting event,
concert or similar event, for use at a later date even if such tickets
were given to all other participants. The Foreign Affairs Manual is
available at https://fam.state.gov. The Joint Travel Regulations are
available at https://www.defensetravel.dod.mil/site/travelreg.cfm.
[FTR Amdt. 2003-02, 68 FR 12604, Mar. 17, 2003, as amended by FTR Amdt.
2017-01, 83 FR 605, Jan. 5, 2018; 84 FR 55248, Oct. 16, 2019; 85 FR
39850, July 2, 2020; FTR Case 2022-05, 89 FR 12257, Feb. 16, 2024]
PART 304	3_EMPLOYEE RESPONSIBILITY--Table of Contents
                            Subpart A_General
Sec.