[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.502 Criteria for determining reasonable charges.
(a) Criteria. The law allows for flexibility in the determination of
reasonable charges to accommodate reimbursement to the various ways in
* * *
determining what charges are reasonable include:
(1) The customary charges for similar services generally made by the
physician or other person furnishing such services.
(2) The prevailing charges in the locality for similar services.
(3) In the case of physicians' services, the prevailing charges
adjusted to reflect economic changes as provided under Sec. 405.504 of
this subpart.
(4) In the case of medical services, supplies, and equipment that
are reimbursed on a reasonable charge basis (excluding physicians'
services), the inflation-indexed charge as determined under Sec.
405.509.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) In the case of medical services, supplies, and equipment
(including equipment servicing) that the Secretary judges do not
generally vary significantly in quality from one supplier to another,
the lowest charge levels at which such services, supplies, and equipment
are widely and consistently available in a locality.
(7) Other factors that may be found necessary and appropriate with
respect to a category of service to use in judging whether the charge is
inherently reasonable. This includes special reasonable charge limits
(which may be either upper or lower limits) established by CMS or a
carrier if it determines that the standard rules for calculating
reasonable charges set forth in this subpart result in the grossly
deficient or excessive charges. The determination of these limits is
described in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section.
(8) In the case of laboratory services billed by a physician but
performed by an outside laboratory, the payment levels established in
accordance with the criteria stated in Sec. 405.515.
(9) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(10) of this section, in the
case of services of assistants-at-surgery as defined in Sec. 405.580 in
teaching and non-
[[Page 153]]
teaching settings, charges that are not more than 16 percent of the
prevailing charge in the locality, adjusted by the economic index, for
the surgical procedure performed by the primary surgeon. Payment is
prohibited for the services of an assistant-at-surgery in surgical
procedures for which CMS has determined that assistants-at-surgery on
average are used in less than 5 percent of such procedures nationally.
(10) In the case of services of assistants at surgery that meet the
exception under Sec. 415.190(c)(2) or (c)(3) of this chapter because
the physician is performing a unique, necessary, specialized medical
service in the total care of a patient during surgery, reasonable
charges consistent with prevailing practice in the carrier's service
area rather than the special assistant at surgery rate.
(b) Comparable services limitation. The law also specifies that the
reasonable charge cannot be higher than the charge applicable for a
comparable service under comparable circumstances to the carriers' own
policyholders and subscribers.
(c) Application of criteria. In applying these criteria, the
* * *