[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 402.1 Basis and scope.
(a) Basis. This part is based on the sections of the Act that are
specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Scope. This part--
(1) Provides for the imposition of civil money penalties,
* * *
(i) Fails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year of the last
acceptable reporting date, defined as 365 days from the GHP coverage
effective date or the Medicare beneficiary's entitlement date, whichever
is later.
(ii) A civil money penalty (CMP) is not imposed if--
(A) The incident of noncompliance is associated with a specific
reporting policy or procedural change on the part of CMS that has been
effective for less than 6 months following the implementation of that
policy or procedural change (or for 1 year, should CMS be unable to
provide a minimum of 6 months' notice prior to implementing such
changes).
(B) The entity complies with any reporting thresholds or any other
reporting exclusions.
(22) Section 1862(b)(8)(E)--Except for the situations described in
paragraph (c)(22)(ii)(A), (B) and (C) of this section, any applicable
plan that has a reporting obligation under section 1862(b)(8) of the Act
(``applicable plan''), that--
(i) Fails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year from the
date of the settlement, judgment, award, or other payment, or the
effective date where ongoing payment responsibility for medical care has
been assumed by the entity.
(ii) A CMP is not imposed in the following situations:
(A) An NGHP applicable plan fails to report required information as
a result of the applicable plan's inability to obtain an individual's
last name, first name, date of birth, gender, Medicare Beneficiary
Identifier (MBI), Social Security Number (SSN), or the last 5 digits of
the SSN, and the applicable plan has made a good faith effort to obtain
this information by meeting the following:
(1) Has communicated the need for this information to the individual
and his or her attorney, or other representative, if applicable, or
both.
(2) Has requested the information from the individual and his or her
attorney, or other representative (if applicable), at least three
times--
(i) Once in writing (including electronic mail);
(ii) Then at least once more by mail; and
(iii) At least once more by phone or other means of contact in the
absence of a response to the mailings.
(3) Has not received a response or has received a written response
clearly indicating that the individual refuses to provide the needed
information. Should the applicable plan receive a written response from
the individual or their attorney or representative that clearly and
unambiguously declines or refuses to provide any portion of the
information specified herein, no additional communications with the
individual or their attorney or other representative are required.
(4) Has documented its efforts to obtain the MBI or SSN (or the last
5 digits of the SSN). This documentation, including any written
rejection correspondence, must be retained for a minimum of 5 years.
(B) An NGHP applicable plan complies with any reporting thresholds
or any other reporting exclusions.
* * *