[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.374 Opportunity for rebuttal.
(a) General rule. If prior notice of the suspension of payment,
offset, or recoupment is given under Sec. 405.372 or Sec. 405.373, the
Medicare contractor must give the provider or supplier an opportunity,
before the suspension, offset, or recoupment takes effect, to submit any
statement (to include any pertinent information) as to why it should not
be put into effect on the date specified in the notice. Except as
provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the provider or supplier has
at least 15 days following the date of notification to submit the
statement.
(b) Exception. The Medicare contractor may for cause--
(1) Impose a shorter period for rebuttal; or
(2) Extend the time within which the statement must be submitted.
[61 FR 63747, Dec. 2, 1996]
[[Page 136]]