[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 402.308 Waivers of exclusions.
(a) Basis. Section 1128(c)(3)(B) of the Act specifies that in the
case of an exclusion from participation in the Medicare program based
upon section 1128(a)(1), (a)(3), or (a)(4) of the Act, the individual
may request that CMS present, on his or her behalf, a request to the OIG
for a waiver of the exclusion.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
Excluded person has the same meaning as a ``person'' as defined in
Sec. 402.3 who meets for the purposes of this subpart, the definition
of the term ``exclusion'' in Sec. 402.3.
Hardship for purposes of this section means something that
negatively affects Medicare beneficiaries and results from the
imposition of an exclusion because the excluded person is the sole
community physician or sole source of essential specialized services in
the Medicare community.
Sole community physician has the same meaning as that term is
defined Sec. 1001.2 of this title.
Sole source of essential specialized services in the community has
the same meaning as that term defined by the Sec. 1001.2 of this title.
(c) General rule. If CMS determines that a hardship as defined in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section results from exclusion of an affected
person from the Medicare program, CMS may consider and may make a
request to the Inspector General for waiver of the Medicare exclusion.
(d) Submission and content of a waiver of exclusion request. An
excluded person must submit a request for waiver of exclusion in writing
to CMS that includes the following:
(1) A copy of the exclusion notice from the OIG.
(2) A statement requesting that CMS present a waiver of exclusion
request to the OIG on his or her behalf.
(3) A statement that he or she is the sole community physician or
sole source of essential specialized services in the community.
(4) Documentation to support the statement in paragraph (d)(3) of
this section.
(e) Processing of waiver of exclusion requests. CMS processes a
request for a waiver of exclusion as follows:
(1) Notifies the submitter that the waiver of exclusion request has
been received.
(2) Reviews and validates all submitted documents.
(3) During its analysis, CMS may require additional, specific
information, and authorization to obtain information from private health
insurers, peer review organizations (including, but not limited to,
Quality Improvement Organizations), and others as necessary to determine
validity.
(4) Makes a determination regarding whether or not to submit the
waiver of exclusion request to the OIG based on review and validation of
the submitted documents.
(5) If CMS elects to submit the waiver of exclusion request to the
OIG, CMS copies the excluded person on the request.
(6) If CMS denies the request, then CMS notifies the excluded person
of the decision and specifies the reason(s) for the decision.
(f) Administrative or judicial review. A determination rendered
under paragraph (e)(4) of this section is not subject to administrative
or judicial review.
PART 403_SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS--Table of Contents
Subpart A [Reserved]
[[Page 60]]
Subpart B_Medicare Supplemental Policies
Sec.