[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 400.202 Definitions specific to Medicare.
As used in connection with the Medicare program, unless the context
indicates otherwise--
Carrier means an entity that has a contract with CMS to determine
and make Medicare payments for Part B benefits payable on a charge basis
and to perform other related functions.
Critical access hospital (CAH) means a facility designated by HFCA
as meeting the applicable requirements of section 1820 of the Act and of
subpart F of part 485 of this chapter.
Departmental Appeals Board means: (1) Except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3) of this definition, a Board established in the
office of the Secretary, whose members act in panels to provide
impartial review of disputed decisions made by operating components of
the Department or by ALJs.
(2) For purposes of review of ALJ decisions under part 405, subparts
G and H; part 417, subpart Q; part 422, subpart M; and part 478, subpart
B of this chapter, the Medicare Appeals Council designated by the Board
Chair.
(3) For purposes of part 426 of this chapter, a Member of the Board
and, at the discretion of the Board Chair, any other Board staff
appointed by the Board Chair to perform a review under that part.
Entitled means that an individual meets all the requirements for
Medicare benefits.
Essential access community hospital (EACH) means a hospital
designated by CMS as meeting the applicable requirements of section 1820
of the Act and of subpart G of part 412 of this chapter, as in effect on
September 30, 1997.
[[Page 7]]
GME stands for graduate medical education.
Hospital insurance benefits means payments on behalf of, and in rare
circumstances directly to, an entitled individual for services that are
covered under Part A of title XVIII of the Act.
Intermediary means an entity that has a contract with CMS to
determine and make Medicare payments for Part A or Part B benefits
payable on a cost basis and to perform other related functions.
Local coverage determination (LCD) means a decision by a fiscal
intermediary or a carrier under Medicare Part A or Part B, as
applicable, whether to cover a particular service on an intermediary-
wide or carrier-wide basis in accordance with section 1862(a)(1)(A) of
the Act. An LCD may provide that a service is not reasonable and
necessary for certain diagnoses and/or for certain diagnosis codes. An
LCD does not include a determination of which procedure code, if any, is
assigned to a service or a determination with respect to the amount of
payment to be made for the service.
Medicare integrity program contractor means an entity that has a
contract with CMS under section 1893 of the Act to perform exclusively
one or more of the program integrity activities specified in that
section.
Medicare Part A means the hospital insurance program authorized
under Part A of title XVIII of the Act.
Medicare Part B means the supplementary medical insurance program
authorized under Part B of title XVIII of the Act.
Medicare Part C means the choice of Medicare benefits through
Medicare Advantage plans authorized under Part C of the title XVIII of
the Act.
Medicare Part D means the voluntary prescription drug benefit
program authorized under Part D of title XVIII of the Act.
National coverage determination (NCD) means a decision that CMS
makes regarding whether to cover a particular service nationally under
title XVIII of the Act. An NCD does not include a determination of what
code, if any, is assigned to a service or a determination with respect
to the amount of payment to be made for the service.
Nonparticipating supplier means a supplier that does not have an
agreement with CMS to participate in Part B of Medicare in effect on the
date of the service.
Participating supplier means a supplier that has an agreement with
CMS to participate in Part B of Medicare in effect on the date of the
service.
Payment on an assignment-related basis means payment for Part B
services--
(1) To a physician or other supplier that accepts assignment from
the beneficiary, in accordance with Sec. 424.55 or Sec. 424.56 of this
chapter;
(2) To a physician or other supplier after the beneficiary's death,
in accordance with Sec. 424.64(c)(1) of this chapter; or
(3) To an entity that pays the physician or other supplier under a
health benefit plan, in accordance with Sec. 424.66 of this chapter.
Provider means a hospital, a CAH, a skilled nursing facility, a
comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, a home health agency,
or a hospice that has in effect an agreement to participate in Medicare,
or a clinic, a rehabilitation agency, or a public health agency that has
in effect a similar agreement but only to furnish outpatient physical
therapy or speech pathology services, or a community mental health
center that has in effect a similar agreement but only to furnish
partial hospitalization services.
Railroad retirement benefits means monthly benefits payable to
individuals under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C.
beginning at section 231).
Services means medical care or services and items, such as medical
diagnosis and treatment, drugs and biologicals, supplies, appliances,
and equipment, medical social services, and use of hospital, CAH, or SNF
facilities.
Supplementary medical insurance benefits means payment to or on
behalf of an entitled individual for services covered under Part B of
title XVIII of the Act.
Supplier means a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other
than a provider, that furnishes health care services under Medicare.
[48 FR 12534, Mar. 25, 1983]
[[Page 8]]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
400.202, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.