[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.372 Proceeding for suspension of payment.
(a) Notice of intention to suspend--(1) General rule. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(4) of this section, if the
Medicare contractor, or CMS has determined that a suspension of payments
* * *
requested by the Medicare contractor that is needed to determine the
amounts due the provider or supplier. (See Sec. 405.371(c) concerning
failure to file timely acceptable cost reports.)
(3) Harm to trust funds. A suspension of payment may be imposed
without prior notice if CMS, the intermediary, or carrier determines
that the Medicare Trust Funds would be harmed by giving prior notice.
CMS may base its determination on an intermediary's or carrier's belief
that giving prior notice would hinder the possibility of recovering the
money.
(4) Fraud. If the intended suspension of payment involves credible
allegations of fraud under Sec. 405.371(a)(2), CMS--
[[Page 134]]
(i) In consultation with OIG and, as appropriate, the Department of
Justice, determines whether to impose the suspension and if prior notice
is appropriate;
(ii) Directs the Medicare contractor as to the timing and content of
the notification to the provider or supplier; and
(iii) Is the real party in interest and is responsible for the
decision.
(b) Rebuttal--(1) If prior notice is required. If prior notice is
required under paragraph (a) of this section, the Medicare contractor
must give the provider or supplier an opportunity for rebuttal in
accordance with Sec. 405.374. If a rebuttal statement is received
within the specified time period, the suspension of payment goes into
effect on the date stated in the notice, and the procedures and
provisions set forth in Sec. 405.375 apply. If by the end of the period
specified in the notice no statement has been received, the suspension
goes into effect automatically, and the procedures set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section are followed.
(2) If prior notice is not required. If, under the provisions of
paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(4) of this section, a suspension of
payment is put into effect without prior notice to the provider or
supplier, the Medicare contractor must, once the suspension is in
effect, give the provider or supplier an opportunity to submit a
rebuttal statement as to why the suspension should be removed.
(c) Subsequent action. (1) If a suspension of payment is put into
effect under Sec. 405.371(a)(1), CMS or the Medicare contractor takes
timely action after the suspension to obtain the additional information
it may need to make a determination as to whether an overpayment exists
or the payments may be made.
(i) CMS or the Medicare contractor makes all reasonable efforts to
expedite the determination.
(ii) As soon as the determination is made, CMS or the Medicare
contractor informs the provider or supplier and, if appropriate, the
suspension is rescinded or any existing recoupment or offset is adjusted
to take into account the determination.
(2)(i) If a suspension of payment is based upon credible allegations
of fraud in accordance with Sec. 405.371(a)(2), subsequent action must
be taken by CMS or the Medicare contractor to make a determination as to
whether an overpayment exists.
(ii) The rescission of the suspension and the issuance of a final
overpayment determination to the provider or supplier may be delayed
until resolution of the investigation.
(d) Duration of suspension of payment--(1) General rule. Except as
* * *