[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.371 Suspension, offset, and recoupment of Medicare payments
to providers and suppliers of services.
(a) General rules--Medicare payments to providers and suppliers, as
authorized under this subchapter (excluding payments to beneficiaries),
may be one of the following:
(1) Suspended, in whole or in part, by CMS or a Medicare contractor
if CMS or the Medicare contractor possesses reliable information that an
overpayment exists or that the payments to be made may not be correct,
although additional information may be needed for a determination.
(2) In cases of suspected fraud, suspended, in whole or in part, by
CMS or a Medicare contractor if CMS or the Medicare contractor has
consulted with the OIG, and, as appropriate, the Department of Justice,
and determined that a credible allegation of fraud exists against a
provider or supplier, unless there is good cause not to suspend
payments.
(3) Offset or recouped, in whole or in part, by a Medicare
contractor if the Medicare contractor or CMS has determined that the
provider or supplier to whom payments are to be made has been overpaid.
(4) Suspended, in whole or in part, by CMS or a Medicare contractor
if the provider or supplier has been subject to a Medicaid payment
suspension under Sec. 455.23(a)(1) of this chapter.
(b) Good cause exceptions applicable to payment suspensions. (1) CMS
may find that good cause exists not to suspend payments or not to
continue to suspend payments to an individual or entity against which
there are credible allegations of fraud if--
(i) OIG or other law enforcement agency has specifically requested
that a payment suspension not be imposed because such a payment
suspension may compromise or jeopardize an investigation;
(ii) It is determined that beneficiary access to items or services
would be so jeopardized by a payment suspension in whole or part as to
cause a danger to life or health;
(iii) It is determined that other available remedies implemented by
CMS or a Medicare contractor more effectively or quickly protect
Medicare funds than would implementing a payment suspension; or
(iv) CMS determines that a payment suspension or a continuation of a
payment suspension is not in the best interests of the Medicare program.
(2) Every 180 days after the initiation of a suspension of payments
based on credible allegations of fraud, CMS will--
(i) Evaluate whether there is good cause to not continue such
suspension under this section; and
(ii) Request a certification from the OIG or other law enforcement
agency that the matter continues to be under
[[Page 133]]
investigation warranting continuation of the suspension.
(3) Good cause not to continue to suspend payments to an individual
or entity against which there are credible allegations of fraud must be
deemed to exist if a payment suspension has been in effect for 18 months
and there has not been a resolution of the investigation, except CMS may
extend a payment suspension beyond that point if--
(i) The case has been referred to, and is being considered by, the
OIG for administrative action (for example, civil money penalties); or
such administrative action is pending or
(ii) The Department of Justice submits a written request to CMS that
the suspension of payments be continued based on the ongoing
investigation and anticipated filing of criminal or civil action or both
or based on a pending criminal or civil action or both. At a minimum,
the request must include the following:
(A) Identification of the entity under suspension.
(B) The amount of time needed for continued suspension in order to
conclude the criminal or civil proceeding or both.
(C) A statement of why or how criminal or civil action or both may
be affected if the requested extension is not granted.
(c) Steps necessary for suspension of payment, offset, and
recoupment. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this
section, CMS or the Medicare contractor suspends payments only after it
has complied with the procedural requirements set forth at Sec.
405.372.
(2) The Medicare contractor offsets or recoups payments only after
it has complied with the procedural requirements set forth at Sec.
405.373.
(d) Suspension of payment in the case of unfiled cost reports. (1)
If a provider has failed to timely file an acceptable cost report,
payment to the provider is immediately suspended in whole or in part
until a cost report is filed and determined by the Medicare contractor
to be acceptable.
(2) In the case of an unfiled cost report, the provisions of Sec.
405.372 do not apply. (See Sec. 405.372(a)(2) concerning failure to
furnish other information.)
(e) Suspension of payment in the case of unfiled hospice cap
determination reports. (1) If a provider has failed to timely file an
acceptable hospice cap determination report, payment to the provider is
immediately suspended in whole or in part until a cap determination
report is filed and determined by the Medicare contractor to be
acceptable.
(2) In the case of an unfiled hospice cap determination report, the
provisions of Sec. 405.372 do not apply. (See Sec. 405.372(a)(2)
concerning failure to furnish other information.)
[76 FR 5961, Feb. 2, 2011, as amended at 79 FR 50509, Aug. 22, 2014; 84
FR 47852, Sept. 10, 2019]i