[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.904 Reports of payments or other transfers of value
to covered recipients.
(a) General rule. (1) Direct and indirect payments or other
transfers of value provided by an applicable manufacturer to a covered
recipient during the preceding calendar year, and direct and indirect
payments or other transfers of value provided to a third party at the
request of or designated by the applicable manufacturer on behalf of a
covered recipient during the preceding calendar year, must be reported
by the applicable manufacturer to CMS on an annual basis.
(2) For CY 2013, only payments or other transfers of value made on
or after August 1, 2013 must be reported to CMS.
(3) An applicable manufacturer or applicable group purchasing
organization that has reported payments or transfers of value under the
scope of this section may not remove, delete, or alter any record/(s)
unless an error is discovered in the information that had been
furnished, or the record is otherwise believed to meet exceptions for
reporting.
(b) Limitations. Certain limitations on reporting apply in the
following circumstances:
(1) Applicable manufacturers for whom total (gross) revenues from
covered drugs, devices, biologicals, or medical supplies constituted
less than 10 percent of total (gross) revenue during the fiscal year
preceding the reporting year are only required to report payments or
other transfers of value that are related to one or more covered drugs,
devices, biologicals or medical supplies.
(2) Applicable manufacturers under paragraph (2) of the definition
in Sec. 403.902 are only required to report payments or other transfers
of value that are related to a covered drug, device, biological, or
medical supply for which they provided assistance or support to an
applicable manufacturer under paragraph (1) of the definition.
(3) Applicable manufacturers under either paragraph (1) or (2) of
the definition in Sec. 403.902 that have separate operating divisions
that do not manufacture any covered drugs, devices, biologicals, or
medical supplies (for example, animal health divisions) are only
required to report payments to covered recipients related to the
activities of these separate divisions if those payments or other
transfers of value are related to a covered drug, device, biological, or
medical supply. This includes reporting of payments or other transfers
of value that are related to covered drugs, devices, biologicals, or
medical supplies made by applicable manufacturers to covered recipients
through these operating divisions.
(4) Applicable manufacturers that do not manufacture a covered drug,
device, biological, or medical supply except when under a written
agreement to manufacture the covered drug, device, biological, or
medical supply for another entity, do not hold the FDA approval,
licensure, or clearance for the covered drug, device, biological, or
medical supply, and are not involved in the sale, marketing, or
distribution of the product, are only required to report payments or
other transfers of value that are related to one or more covered drugs,
* * *
transfers of value made in connection with an activity that meets the
definition of research in this section and that are subject to a written
agreement, a research protocol, or both, must be reported under these
special rules.
(1) Research-related payments or other transfers of value to covered
recipients, including research-related payments or other transfers of
value made indirectly to a covered recipient through a third party, must
be reported to CMS separately from other payments or transfers of value,
and must include the following information
[[Page 113]]
(in lieu of the information required by Sec. 403.904(c)):
(i) Name of the research institution, individual or entity receiving
the payment or other transfer of value.
(A) If paid to a non-teaching hospital covered recipient, all of the
following must be provided:
(1) The non-teaching hospital covered recipient's name as listed in
the NPPES (if applicable).
(2) National Provider Identifier.
(3) State professional license number(s) (for at least one State
where the non-teaching hospital covered recipient maintains a license)
and State(s) in which the license is held.
(4) Specialty.
(5) Primary business address of the non-teaching hospital covered
recipient(s).
(B) If paid to a teaching hospital covered recipient, list the name
and primary business address of teaching hospital.
(C) If paid to a non-covered recipient (such as a non-teaching
hospital or clinic), list the name and primary business address of the
entity.
(ii) Total amount of the research payment, including all research-
related costs for activities outlined in a written agreement, research
protocol, or both.
(iii) Name of the research study.
(iv) Name(s) of any related covered drugs, devices, biologicals, or
medical supplies (subject to the requirements specified in paragraph
(c)(8) of this section); for drugs and biologicals, the relevant
National Drug Code(s), if any; and for devices and medical supplies, the
relevant device identifier, if any, and the therapeutic area or product
category if a marketed name is not available.
(v) Information about each non-teaching hospital covered recipient
principal investigator (if applicable) set forth in paragraph
(f)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
(vi) Contextual information for research (optional).
(vii) ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (optional).
(2) For pre-clinical studies (before any human studies have begun),
only report the following information:
(i) Research entity name (as required in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this
section).
(ii) Total amount of payment (as required in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of
this section).
(ii) Principal investigator(s) (as required in paragraph (f)(1)(v)
of this section).
(g) Special rules for reporting food and beverage. (1) When
allocating the cost of food and beverage among covered recipients in a
* * *