[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.378 Interest charges on overpayment and underpayments
to providers, suppliers, and other entities.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section, which implements sections
1815(d), 1833(j) and 1893(f)(2)(B) of the Act and common law, and
authority granted under the Federal Claims Collection Act, provides for
the charging and payment of interest on overpayments and underpayments
to Medicare providers, suppliers, HMOs, competitive medical plans
(CMPs), and health care prepayment plans (HCPPs).
(b) Basic rules. (1) CMS will charge interest on overpayments, and
pay interest on underpayments, to providers and suppliers of services
(including physicians and other practitioners), except as specified in
paragraphs (f) and (h) of this section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (j) of this section, interest
accrues from the date of the final determination as defined in paragraph
(c) of this section, and either is charged on the overpayment balance or
paid on the underpayment balance for each full 30-day period that
payment is delayed.
(c) Definition of final determination. (1) For purposes of this
section, any of the following constitutes a final determination:
(i) A Notice of Amount of Program Reimbursement (NPR) is issued, as
discussed in Sec. Sec. 405.1803, 417.576, and 417.810, and either--
(A) A written demand for payment is made; or
(B) A written determination of an underpayment is made by the
intermediary after a cost report is filed.
(ii) In cases in which an NPR is not used as a notice of
determination (that
[[Page 139]]
is, primarily under part B), one of the following constitutes a final
determination--
(A) A written determination that an overpayment exists and a written
demand for payment; or
(B) A written determination of an underpayment.
(iii) Other examples of cases in which an NPR is not used are
carrier reasonable charge determinations under subpart E of this part,
interim cost settlements made for HMOs, CMPs, and HCPPs under Sec. Sec.
417.574 and 417.810(e) of this chapter, and initial retroactive
adjustment determinations under Sec. 413.64(f)(2) of this chapter. In
the case of interim cost settlements and initial retroactive adjustment
determinations, if the debtor does not dispute the adjustment
determination within the timeframe designated in the notice of the
determination (generally at least 15 days), a final determination is
deemed to have been made. If the provider or supplier does dispute
portions of the determination, a final determination is deemed to have
been made on those portions when the intermediary issues a new
determination in response to the dispute.
(iv) The due date of a timely-filed cost report that indicates an
amount is due CMS, and is not accompanied by payment in full. (If an
additional overpayment or underpayment is determined by the carrier or
intermediary, a final determination on the additional amount is made in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (c)(1)(ii), or (c)(1)(iii), of
this section.)
(v) With respect to a cost report that is not filed on time, the day
following the date the cost report was due (plus a single extension of
time not to exceed 30 days if granted for good cause), until the time as
a cost report is filed. (When the cost report is subsequently filed,
there is an additional determination as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section.)
(2) Except as required by any subsequent administrative or judicial
reversal and specifically as provided in paragraphs (i) and (j) of this
section, interest accrues from the date of final determination as
specified in this section.
(d) Rate of interest. (1) The interest rate on overpayments and
underpayments is the higher of--
(i) The rate as fixed by the Secretary of the Treasury after taking
into consideration private consumer rates of interest prevailing on the
date of final determination as defined in paragraph (c) of this section
(this rate is published quarterly in the Federal Register by the
Department under 45 CFR 30.13(a)); or
(ii) The current value of funds rate (this rate is published
annually in the Federal Register by the Secretary of the Treasury,
subject to quarterly revisions).
(2) [Reserved]
(e) Accrual of interest. (1) If a cost report is filed that does not
indicate an amount is due CMS but the intermediary makes a final
determination that an overpayment exists, or if a carrier makes a final
determination that an overpayment to a physician or supplier exists,
interest will accrue beginning with the date of such final
determination. Interest will continue to accrue during periods of
administrative and judicial appeal and until final disposition of the
claim.
(2)(i) If a cost report is filed and indicates that an amount is due
CMS, interest on the amount due will accrue from the due date of the
cost report unless--
(A) Full payment on the amount due accompanies the cost report; or
(B) The provider and the intermediary agree in advance to liquidate
the overpayment through a reduction in interim payments over the next
30-day period.
(ii) If the intermediary determines an additional overpayment during
the cost settlement process, interest will accrue from the date of each
determination.
(iii) The interest rate on each of the final determinations of an
overpayment will be the rate of interest in effect on the date the
determination is made.
(3) In the case of a cost report that is not filed on time, interest
also will accrue on a determined overpayment from the day following the
due date of the report (plus a single extension of time not to exceed 30
days if granted
[[Page 140]]
for good cause, as specified in Sec. 413.24(f)) of this chapter, to the
time the cost report is filed.
(4) If an intermediary or a carrier makes a final determination that
an underpayment exists, interest to the provider or the supplier will
accrue from the date of notification of the underpayment.
(f) Waiver of interest charges. (1) When an intermediary or a
* * *