[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 401.303 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart--
Medicare contractor means a Part A/Part B Medicare Administrative
Contractor (A/B MAC) or a Durable Medical Equipment Medicare
Administrative Contractor (DME MAC).
Overpayment means any funds that a person has received or retained
under title XVIII of the Act to which the person, after applicable
reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.
Person means a provider (as defined in Sec. 400.202 of this
chapter) or a supplier (as defined in Sec. 400.202 of this chapter).