[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.720 Conditions for coverage.
Medicare covers services furnished in an RNHCI if the following
conditions are met:
(a) The provider meets the definition of an RNHCI as defined in
section 1861(ss)(1) of the Act. That is, it is an institution that:
(1) Is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 and is exempt from taxes under section 501(a).
(2) Is lawfully operated under all applicable Federal, State, and
local laws and regulations.
(3) Furnishes only nonmedical nursing items and services to
beneficiaries who choose to rely solely upon a religious method of
healing and for whom the acceptance of medical services would be
inconsistent with their religious beliefs.
(4) Furnishes nonmedical items and services exclusively through
nonmedical nursing personnel who are experienced in caring for the
physical needs of nonmedical patients.
(5) Furnishes nonmedical items and services to inpatients on a 24-
hour basis.
(6) Does not furnish, on the basis of religious beliefs, through its
personnel or otherwise medical items and services (including any medical
screening, examination, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, or the
administration of drugs) for its patients.
(7) Is not owned by, is not under common ownership with, or does not
have an ownership interest of 5 percent or more in, a provider of
medical treatment or services and is not affiliated with a provider of
medical treatment or services or with an individual who has an ownership
interest of 5 percent or more in, a provider of medical treatment or
services. (Permissible affiliations are described at Sec. 403.738(c).)
(8) Has in effect a utilization review plan that sets forth the
following:
[[Page 76]]
(i) Provides for review of the admissions to the institution, the
duration of stays, and the need for continuous extended duration of
stays in the institution, and the items and services furnished by the
institution.
(ii) Requires that reviews be made by an appropriate committee of
the institution that included the individuals responsible for overall
administration and for supervision of nursing personnel at the
institution.
(iii) Provides that records be maintained of the meetings,
decisions, and actions of the review committee.
(iv) Meets other requirements as the Secretary finds necessary to
establish an effective utilization review plan.
(9) Provides information CMS may require to implement section 1821
of the Act, including information relating to quality of care and
coverage decisions.
(10) Meets other requirements CMS finds necessary in the interest of
the health and safety of the patients who receive services in the
institution. These requirements are the conditions of participation in
this subpart.
(b) The provider meets the conditions of participation cited in
Sec. Sec. 403.730 through 403.746. (A provider may be deemed to meet
conditions of participation in accordance with part 488 of this
chapter.)
(c) The provider has a valid provider agreement as a hospital with
CMS in accordance with part 489 of this chapter and for payment purposes
is classified as an extended care hospital.
(d) The beneficiary has a condition that would make him or her
eligible to receive services covered under Medicare Part A as an
inpatient in a hospital or SNF.
(e) The beneficiary has a valid election as described in Sec.
403.724 in effect for Medicare covered services furnished in an RNHCI.