[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.906 Reports of physician ownership and investment interests.
(a) General rule. (1) Each applicable manufacturer and applicable
group purchasing organization must report to CMS on an annual basis all
ownership and investment interests in the applicable manufacturer or
applicable group purchasing organization that were held by a physician
or an immediate family
[[Page 115]]
member of a physician during the preceding calendar year.
(2) For CY 2013, only ownership or investment interests held on or
after August 1, 2013 must be reported to CMS.
(b) Identifying information. Reports on physician ownership and
investment interests must include the following identifying information:
(1) Name of the physician (as listed in the National Plan & Provider
Enumeration System (if applicable), including first and last name,
middle initial, and suffix (for all that apply), and an indication of
whether the ownership or investment interest was held by the physician
or an immediate family member of the physician.
(2) Primary business address of the physician, including the
following:
(i) Street address.
(ii) Suite or office number (if applicable).
(iii) City.
(iv) State.
(v) ZIP code.
(3) The following information for the physician (regardless of
whether the ownership or investment interest is held by an immediate
family member of the physician):
(i) The specialty.
(ii) National Provider Identifier (if applicable and as listed in
NPPES).
(iii) State professional license number(s) (for at least one State
where the physician maintains a license), and the State(s) in which the
license is held.
(4) Dollar amount invested by each physician or immediate family
member of the physician.
(5) Value and terms of each ownership or investment interest.
(6) Direct and indirect payments or other transfers of value
provided to a physician holding an ownership or investment interest, and
direct and indirect payments or other transfers of value provided to a
third party at the request of or designated by the applicable
manufacturer or applicable group purchasing organization on behalf of a
physician owner or investor, must be reported by the applicable
manufacturer or applicable group purchasing organization in accordance
with the requirements for reporting payments or other transfers of value
in Sec. 403.904(c) through (h). The terms ``applicable manufacturer and
applicable group purchasing organization'' must be substituted for
``applicable manufacturer,'' and ``physician owner or investor'' must be
substituted for ``covered recipient'' in each place they appear.
[78 FR 9521, Feb. 8, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 68001, Nov. 13, 2014]