[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.379 Limitation on recoupment of provider and supplier
overpayments.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section implements section 1893(f)(2)(A)
of the Act which limits recoupment of Medicare overpayments if a
* * *
(8) If either the redetermination or reconsideration decision is a
full reversal of the overpayment determination or if the overpayment
determination is reversed in whole or in part at subsequent levels of
administrative or judicial appeal, adjustments shall be made with
respect to the overpayment and the amount of interest charged.
(9) Interest accrues and is payable in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 405.378.
(e) Initiating or resuming recoupment after redetermination
decision. (1) Recoupment that has been deferred or stopped may be
initiated or resumed if the debt (remaining unpaid principal balance and
interest) has not been satisfied in full and the provider or supplier
has been afforded the opportunity for rebuttal in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 405.373 through Sec. 405.375. Recoupment may be
resumed under any of the following circumstances:
(i) Immediately upon receipt by the Medicare contractor of the
provider's or supplier's request for a withdrawal of a request for a
redetermination in accordance with Sec. 405.952(a).
(ii) On the 60th calendar day after the date of the notice of
redetermination issued under Sec. 405.956 if the redetermination
decision is an affirmation in whole of the overpayment determination in
question.
(iii) On the 60th calendar day after the date of the written notice
to the provider or supplier of the revised overpayment amount, if the
redetermination decision is an affirmation in part, which has the effect
of reducing the amount of the overpayment.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraphs (e)(i), (ii) and (iii) of this
section, recoupment must not be resumed, or if resumed, must cease upon
receipt of a timely and valid request for a reconsideration by the QIC.
(f) Initiating or resuming recoupment following action by the QIC on
the reconsideration request. (1) Recoupment may be initiated or resumed
upon action by the QIC subject to the following limitations:
(i) The provider or supplier has been afforded the opportunity for
rebuttal in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 405.373 through
Sec. 405.375; and
(ii) The debt (remaining unpaid principal balance and interest) has
not been satisfied in full; and
(iii) If the action by the QIC is the notice of the reconsideration,
the reconsideration decision either affirms in whole or in part the
overpayment determination, including the redetermination, in question.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (f), the action by the QIC on the
reconsideration request is the earliest to occur of the following:
(i) The QIC mails or otherwise transmits written notice of the
dismissal of the reconsideration request in its entirety in accordance
with Sec. 405.972; or
(ii) The QIC receives a timely and valid request to withdraw the
request for the reconsideration in accordance with Sec. 405.972; or
(iii) The QIC transmits written notice of the reconsideration in
accordance with Sec. 405.976; or
(iv) The QIC notifies the parties in writing that the
reconsideration is being escalated to an ALJ in accordance with Sec.
405.970.
(g) Disposition of funds recouped. (1) If the Medicare contractor
recouped funds before a timely and valid request for a redetermination
was received, the amount recouped may be retained and applied first to
accrued interest and
[[Page 143]]
then to reduce or eliminate the principal balance of the overpayment
subject to the following:
(i) If the redetermination results in a reversal, the amount
recouped may be applied to any other debt, including interest, owed by
the provider or supplier before any excess is released to the provider.
(ii) If the redetermination results in a partial reversal and the
decision reduces the overpayment plus assessed interest below the amount
already recouped, the excess may be applied to any other debt, including
interest, owed by the provider or supplier before any excess is released
to the provider or supplier.
(iii) If the redetermination results in an affirmation and the
provider or supplier subsequently requests a reconsideration, the
Medicare contractor may retain the amount recouped and apply the funds
first to accrued interest and then to outstanding principal pending
action by the QIC on the reconsideration request.
(2) If the Medicare contractor also recouped funds in accordance
with paragraph (e) of this section, the amount recouped may be retained
by the Medicare contractor and applied first to accrued interest and
then to reduce or eliminate the outstanding principal balance pending
action by the QIC on the reconsideration request.
(3) If the action by the QIC is a dismissal, receipt of a
withdrawal, a notice that the reconsideration is being escalated to an
ALJ, or a reconsideration which affirms in whole the overpayment
determination, including the redetermination, in question, the amount
recouped is applied to interest first, then to reduce the outstanding
principal balance and recoupment may be resumed as provided under
paragraph (f) of this section.
(4) If the action by the QIC is a reconsideration, which reverses in
whole the overpayment determination, including the redetermination, in
question, the amount recouped may be applied to any other debt,
including interest, owed by the provider or supplier to CMS or to HHS
before any excess is released to the provider or supplier.
(5) If the action by the QIC is a reconsideration which results in a
partial reversal and the decision reduces the overpayment plus assessed
interest below the amount already recouped, the excess may be applied to
any other debt, including interest, owed by the provider or supplier to
CMS or to HHS before any excess is released to the provider or supplier.
(h) Relationship to extended repayment schedules. Notwithstanding