[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.702 Definitions and terms.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions and terms
apply:
Election means a written statement signed by the beneficiary or the
beneficiary's legal representative indicating the beneficiary's choice
to receive nonmedical care or treatment for religious reasons.
Excepted medical care means medical care that is received
involuntarily or required under Federal, State, or local laws.
FFY stands for Federal fiscal year.
Medical care or treatment means health care furnished by or under
the direction of a licensed physician that can involve diagnosing,
treating, or preventing disease and other damage to the mind and body.
It may involve the use of pharmaceuticals, diet, exercise, surgical
intervention, and technical procedures.
Nonexcepted medical care means medical care (other than excepted
medical care) that is sought by or for a beneficiary who has elected
religious nonmedical health care institution services.
Religious nonmedical care or religious method of healing means
health care furnished under established religious tenets that prohibit
conventional or unconventional medical care for the treatment of a
beneficiary, and the sole reliance on these religious tenets to fulfill
a beneficiary's total health care needs.
RNHCI stands for ``religious nonmedical health care institution,''
as defined in section 1861(ss)(1) of the Act.
Religious nonmedical nursing personnel means individuals who are
grounded in the religious beliefs of the RNHCI, trained and experienced
in the principles of nonmedical care, and formally recognized as
competent in the administration of care within their religious
nonmedical health care group.