[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 402.109 Statistical sampling.
(a) Purpose. CMS or OIG may introduce the results of a statistical
sampling study to show the number and amount of claims subject to
sanction under this part that the respondent presented or caused to be
presented.
(b) Prima facie evidence. The results of the statistical sampling
study, if based upon an appropriate sampling and computed by valid
statistical methods, constitute prima facie evidence of the number and
amount of claims or requests for payment subject to sanction under Sec.
402.1.
(c) Burden of proof. Once CMS or OIG has made a prima facie case,
the burden is on the respondent to produce evidence reasonably
calculated to rebut the findings of the statistical sampling study. CMS
or OIG then has the opportunity to rebut this evidence.