[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 401.305 Requirements for reporting and returning of overpayments.
(a) General. (1) A person that has received an overpayment must
report and return the overpayment in the form and manner set forth in
this section.
(2) A person has identified an overpayment when the person has, or
should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined
that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of
the overpayment. A person should have determined that the person
received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if
the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the person in fact
received an overpayment.
(b) Deadline for reporting and returning overpayments. (1) A person
who has received an overpayment must report and return the overpayment
by the later of either of the following:
(i) The date which is 60 days after the date on which the
overpayment was identified.
(ii) The date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable.
(2) The deadline for returning overpayments will be suspended when
the following occurs:
(i) OIG acknowledges receipt of a submission to the OIG Self-
Disclosure Protocol and will remain suspended until such time as a
settlement agreement is entered, the person withdraws from the OIG Self-
Disclosure Protocol, or the person is removed from the OIG Self-
Disclosure Protocol.
(ii) CMS acknowledges receipt of a submission to the CMS Voluntary
Self-Referral Disclosure Protocol and will remain suspended until such
time as a settlement agreement is entered, the person withdraws from the
CMS Voluntary Self-Referral Disclosure Protocol, or the person is
removed from the CMS Voluntary Self-Referral Disclosure Protocol.
(iii) A person requests an extended repayment schedule as defined in
Sec. 401.603 and will remain suspended until such time as CMS or one of
its contractors rejects the extended repayment schedule request or the
provider or supplier fails to comply with the terms of the extended
repayment schedule.
(c) Applicable reconciliation. (1) The applicable reconciliation
occurs when a cost report is filed; and
(2) In instances when the provider--
(i) Receives more recent CMS information on the SSI ratio, the
provider is not required to return any overpayment resulting from the
updated information until the final reconciliation of the provider's
cost report occurs; or
(ii) Knows that an outlier reconciliation will be performed, the
provider is
[[Page 20]]
not required to estimate the change in reimbursement and return the
estimated overpayment until the final reconciliation of that cost
report.
(d) Reporting. (1) A person must use an applicable claims
adjustment, credit balance, self-reported refund, or other reporting
process set forth by the applicable Medicare contractor to report an
overpayment, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section. If
the person calculates the overpayment amount using a statistical
sampling methodology, the person must describe the statistically valid
sampling and extrapolation methodology in the report.
(2) A person satisfies the reporting obligations of this section by
making a disclosure under the OIG's Self-Disclosure Protocol or the CMS
Voluntary Self-Referral Disclosure Protocol resulting in a settlement
agreement using the process described in the respective protocol.
(e) Enforcement. Any overpayment retained by a person after the
deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment specified in
paragraph (b) of this section is an obligation for purposes of 31 U.S.C.
3729.
(f) Lookback period. An overpayment must be reported and returned in
accordance with this section if a person identifies the overpayment, as
defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, within 6 years of the date
the overpayment was received.
Subpart E [Reserved]
Subpart F_Claims Collection and Compromise
Source: 48 FR 39064, Aug. 29, 1983, unless otherwise noted.