[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 401.101 Purpose and scope.
(a) The regulations in this subpart:
(1) Implement section 1106(a) of the Social Security Act as it
applies to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). The rules
apply to information obtained by officers or employees of CMS in the
course of administering title XVIII of the Social Security Act
(Medicare), information obtained by Medicare intermediaries or carriers
in the course of carrying out agreements under sections 1816 and 1842 of
the Social Security Act, and any other information subject to section
1106(a) of the Social Security Act;
(2) Relate to the availability to the public, under 5 U.S.C. 552, of
records of CMS and its components. They set out what records are
available and how they may be obtained; and
(3) Supplement the regulations of the Department of Health and Human
Services relating to availability of information under 5 U.S.C. 552,
codified in 45 CFR part 5, and do not replace or restrict them.
(b) Except as authorized by the rules in this subpart, no
information described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be
disclosed. The procedural rules in this subpart (Sec. Sec. 401.106
through 401.152) shall be applied to requests for information which is
subject to the rules for disclosure in this subpart.
(c) Requests for information which may not be disclosed according to
the provisions of this subpart shall be denied under authority of
section 1106(a) of the Social Security Act and this subpart, and
furthermore, such requests which have been made pursuant to the Freedom
of Information Act shall be denied under authority of an appropriate
Freedom of Information Act exemption, 5 U.S.C. 552(b).