[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 402.19 Hearings and appeals.
The hearings and appeals procedures set forth in part 1005 of
chapter V of this title are available to any person that receives an
adverse determination under this part. For an appeal of a civil money
penalty, assessment, or exclusion imposed under this part, either CMS or
OIG may represent the government in the hearing and appeals process.