[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.372 Proceeding for suspension of payment.
(a) Notice of intention to suspend--(1) General rule. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(4) of this section, if the
Medicare contractor, or CMS has determined that a suspension of payments
* * *
(i) CMS or the Medicare contractor makes all reasonable efforts to
expedite the determination.
(ii) As soon as the determination is made, CMS or the Medicare
contractor informs the provider or supplier and, if appropriate, the
suspension is rescinded or any existing recoupment or offset is adjusted
to take into account the determination.
(2)(i) If a suspension of payment is based upon credible allegations
of fraud in accordance with Sec. 405.371(a)(2), subsequent action must
be taken by CMS or the Medicare contractor to make a determination as to
whether an overpayment exists.
(ii) The rescission of the suspension and the issuance of a final
overpayment determination to the provider or supplier may be delayed
until resolution of the investigation.
(d) Duration of suspension of payment--(1) General rule. Except as
provided in paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, a suspension
of payment is limited to 180 days, starting with the date the suspension
begins.
(2) 180-day extension. (i) An intermediary, a carrier, or, in cases
of fraud and misrepresentation, OIG or a law enforcement agency, may
request a one-time only extension of the suspension period for up to 180
additional days if it is unable to complete its examination of the
information or investigation, as appropriate, within the 180-day time
limit. The request must be submitted in writing to CMS.
(ii) Upon receipt of a request for an extension, CMS notifies the
provider or supplier of the requested extension. CMS then either extends
the suspension of payment for up to an additional 180 days or determines
that the suspended payments are to be released to the provider or
supplier.
(3) Exceptions to the time limits. (i) The time limits specified in
paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section do not apply if the
suspension of payments is based upon credible allegations of fraud under
Sec. 405.371(a)(2).
(ii) Although the time limits specified in paragraphs (d)(1) and
(d)(2) of this section do not apply to suspensions based on credible
allegations of fraud, all suspensions of payment in accordance with
Sec. 405.371(a)(2) will be temporary and will not continue after the
resolution of an investigation, unless a suspension is warranted because
of reliable evidence of an overpayment or that the payments to be made
may not be correct, as specified in Sec. 405.371(a)(1).
[[Page 135]]
(e) Disposition of suspended payments. Payments suspended under the
authority of Sec. 405.371(a) are first applied to reduce or eliminate
any overpayments determined by the Medicare contractor, or CMS,
including any interest assessed under the provisions of Sec. 405.378,
and then applied to reduce any other obligation to CMS or to HHS. In the
absence of a legal requirement that the excess be paid to another
entity, the excess is released to the provider or supplier.
[61 FR 63746, Dec. 2, 1996, as amended at 76 FR 5962, Feb. 2, 2011]