[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.370 Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Credible allegation of fraud. A credible allegation of fraud is an
allegation from any source, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Fraud hotline tips verified by further evidence
(2) Claims data mining.
(3) Patterns identified through provider audits, civil false claims
cases, and law enforcement investigations. Allegations are considered to
be credible when they have indicia of reliability.
Fraud hotline tip. A complaint or other communications that are
submitted through a fraud reporting phone number or a website intended
for the same purpose, such as the Federal Government's HHS OIG Hotline
or a health plan's fraud hotline.
Medicare contractor. Unless the context otherwise requires,
includes, but is not limited to the any of following:
(1) A fiscal intermediary.
(2) A carrier.
(3) Program safeguard contractor.
(4) Zone program integrity contractor.
(5) Part A/Part B Medicare administrative contractor.
Offset. The recovery by Medicare of a non-Medicare debt by reducing
present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to
the indebtedness. (Examples are Public Health Service debts or Medicaid
debts recovered by CMS).
Recoupment. The recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare
debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the
amount withheld to the indebtedness.
Resolution of an investigation. An investigation of credible
allegations of fraud will be considered resolved when legal action is
terminated by settlement, judgment, or dismissal, or when the case is
closed or dropped because of insufficient evidence to support the
allegations of fraud.
Suspension of payment. The withholding of payment by a Medicare
contractor from a provider or supplier of an approved Medicare payment
amount before a determination of the amount of the overpayment exists,
or until the resolution of an investigation of a credible allegation of
fraud.
(b) For purposes of Sec. Sec. 405.378 and 405.379, the following
terms apply:
Appellant means the beneficiary, assignee or other person or entity
that has filed and pursued an appeal concerning a particular initial
determination. Designation as an appellant does
[[Page 132]]
not in itself convey standing to appeal the determination in question.
Fiscal intermediary means an organization that has entered into a
contract with CMS in accordance with section 1816 of the Act and is
authorized to make determinations and payments for Part A of title XVIII
of the Act, and Part B provider services as specified in Sec. 421.5(c)
of this chapter.
Medicare Appeals Council means the council within the Departmental
Appeals Board of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
Medicare contractor, unless the context otherwise requires,
includes, but is not limited to, a fiscal intermediary, carrier,
recovery audit contractor, and Medicare administrative contractor.
Party means an individual or entity listed in Sec. 405.906 that has
standing to appeal an initial determination and/or a subsequent
administrative appeal determination.
Qualified Independent Contractor (QIC) Qualified Independent
Contractor (QIC) means an entity which contracts with the Secretary in
accordance with section 1869 of the Act to perform reconsiderations
under Sec. 405.960 through Sec. 405.978.
Remand means to vacate a lower level appeal decision, or a portion
of the decision, and return the case, or a portion of the case, to that
level for a new decision.
Vacate means to set aside a previous action.
[61 FR 63745, Dec. 2, 1996, as amended at 74 FR 47468, Sept. 16, 2009;
76 FR 5961, Feb. 2, 2011; 86 FR 6093, Jan. 19, 2021]