[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 400.203 Definitions specific to Medicaid.
As used in connection with the Medicaid program, unless the context
indicates otherwise--
Applicant means an individual whose written application for Medicaid
has been submitted to the agency determining Medicaid eligibility, but
has not received final action. This includes an individual (who need not
be alive at the time of application) whose application is submitted
through a representative or a person acting responsibly for the
individual.
Federal financial participation (FFP) means the Federal Government's
share of a State's expenditures under the Medicaid program.
FMAP stands for the Federal medical assistance percentage, which is
used to calculate the amount of Federal share of State expenditures for
services.
Intellectual disability means the condition that was previously
referred to as mental retardation.
Medicaid agency or agency means the single State agency
administering or supervising the administration of a State Medicaid
plan.
Nursing facility (NF), effective October 1, 1990, means an SNF or an
ICF participating in the Medicaid program.
PCCM stands for primary care case manager.
PCP stands for primary care physician.
Provider means either of the following:
(1) For the fee-for-service program, any individual or entity
furnishing Medicaid services under an agreement with the Medicaid
agency.
(2) For the managed care program, any individual or entity that is
engaged in the delivery of health care services and is legally
authorized to do so by the State in which it delivers the services.
Services means the types of medical assistance specified in section
1905(a) of the Act and defined in subpart A of part 440 of this chapter.
State means the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa
and the Northern Mariana Islands.
State plan or the plan means a comprehensive written commitment by a
Medicaid agency, submitted under section 1902(a) of the Act, to
administer or supervise the administration of a Medicaid program in
accordance with Federal requirements.
[48 FR 12534, Mar. 25, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 33029, Aug. 16, 1985;
56 FR 8852, Mar. 1, 1991; 57 FR 29155, June 30, 1992; 67 FR 41094, June
14, 2002; 77 FR 29028, May 16, 2012]
Subpart C [Reserved]
PART 401_GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS--Table of Contents
Subpart A [Reserved]
Subpart B_Confidentiality and Disclosure
Sec.