[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 402.3 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
[[Page 44]]
Assessment means the amount described in Sec. 402.107 and includes
the plural of that term.
Assignment-related basis means that the claim submitted by a
physician, supplier or other person is paid on the basis of an
assignment, whereby the physician, supplier or other person agrees to
accept the Medicare payment as payment in full for the services
furnished to the beneficiary and is precluded from charging the
beneficiary more than the deductible and coinsurance based upon the
approved Medicare fee amount. Additional obligations, including
obligations to make refunds in certain circumstances, are established at
section 1842(b)(3) of the Act.
Claim means an application for payment for a service for which the
Medicare or Medicaid program may pay.
Covered means that a service is described as reasonable and
necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to
improve the functioning of a malformed body member. A service is not
covered if it is specifically identified as excluded from Medicare Part
B coverage or is not a defined Medicare Part B benefit.
Exclusion means the temporary or permanent barring of a person or
other entity from participation in the Medicare or State health care
program and that services furnished or ordered by that person are not
paid for under either program.
General Counsel means the General Counsel of HHS or his or her
designees.
Initiating agency means whichever agency (CMS or the OIG) initiates
the interaction with the person.
Knowingly or knowingly and willfully means that a person, with
respect to information--
(1) Has actual knowledge of the information;
(2) Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the
information; or
(3) Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the
information; and
(4) No proof of specific intent is required.
Medicare supplemental policy means a policy guaranteeing that a
health plan will pay a policyholder's coinsurance and deductible and
will cover other limitations on payment imposed under title XVIII of the
Act and will provide additional health plan or non-Medicare coverage for
services up to a predefined benefit limit.
NAIC stands for the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
Nonparticipating describes a physician, supplier, or other person
(excluding any provider of services) that, at the time of furnishing the
services to Medicare Part B beneficiaries, is not a participating
physician or supplier.
Participating describes a physician or supplier (excluding any
provider of services) that, before the beginning of any given year,
enters into an agreement with HHS that provides that the physician or
supplier will accept payment under the Medicare program on an
assignment-related basis for all services furnished to Medicare Part B
beneficiaries.
Penalty means the amount described in Sec. 402.105 and includes the
plural of that term.
Person means an individual, trust or estate, partnership,
corporation, professional association or corporation, or other entity,
public or private.
Physicians' services means the following Medicare covered
professional services:
(1) Surgery, consultation, home, office and institutional calls, and
other professional services performed by physicians.
(2) Services and supplies furnished ``incident to'' a physician's
professional services.
(3) Outpatient physical and occupational therapy services.
(4) Diagnostic x-ray tests and other diagnostic tests (excluding
clinical diagnostic laboratory tests).
(5) X-ray, radium, and radioactive isotope therapy, including
materials and services of technicians.
(6) Antigens prepared by a physician.
Radiologist service means radiology services performed only by, or
under the direction of, a physician who is certified, or eligible to be
certified, by the American Board of Radiology or for whom radiology
services account for at least 50 percent of the total amount of charges
made under part B of title XVIII of the Act.
Request for payment means an application submitted by a person to
any person for payment for a service.
[[Page 45]]
Respondent means the person upon which CMS or OIG has imposed, or
proposes to impose, a civil money penalty, assessment, or exclusion.
Service includes--
(1) Any item, device, medical supply, or service claimed to have
been furnished to a patient and listed in an itemized claim for program
payment; or
(2) In the case of a claim based on costs, any entry or omission in
a cost report, books of account or other documents supporting the claim.
State includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Timely basis means that the adjustment to a bill or a refund is
considered ``on a timely basis'' if the physician, supplier, or other
person makes the adjustment or refund to the appropriate party no later
than 30 days after the date the physician, supplier, or other person is
notified by the Medicare Part B contractor of the violation and the
requirement to refund any excess collections.
[63 FR 68690, Dec. 14, 1998, as amended at 72 FR 39752, July 20, 2007]