[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.902 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Applicable group purchasing organization means an entity that:
(1) Operates in the United States; and
* * *
(2) Device (including a medical supply that is a device), by law,
requires premarket approval by or premarket notification to the FDA.
Covered recipient means-- (1) Any physician, physician assistant,
nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified registered
nurse anesthetist, or certified nurse-midwife who is not a bona fide
employee of the applicable manufacturer that is reporting the payment;
or
(2) A teaching hospital, which is any institution that received a
payment under 1886(d)(5)(B), 1886(h), or 1886(s) of the Act during the
last calendar year
[[Page 108]]
for which such information is available.
Device identifier is the mandatory, fixed portion of a unique device
identifier (UDI) that identifies the specific version or model of a
device and the labeler of that device (as described at 21 CFR 801.3 in
paragraph (1) of the definition of ``Unique device identifier'').
Employee means an individual who is considered to be ``employed by''
or an ``employee'' of an entity if the individual would be considered to
be an employee of the entity under the usual common law rules applicable
in determining the employer-employee relationship (as applied for
purposes of section 3121(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).
Immediate family member means any of the following:
(1) Spouse.
(2) Natural or adoptive parent, child, or sibling.
(3) Stepparent, stepchild, stepbrother, or stepsister.
(4) Father-, mother-, daughter-, son-, brother-, or sister-in-law.
(5) Grandparent or grandchild.
(6) Spouse of a grandparent or grandchild.
Indirect payments or other transfers of value refer to payments or
other transfers of value made by an applicable manufacturer (or an
applicable group purchasing organization) to a covered recipient (or a
physician owner or investor) through a third party, where the applicable
manufacturer (or applicable group purchasing organization) requires,
instructs, directs, or otherwise causes the third party to provide the
payment or transfer of value, in whole or in part, to a covered
recipient(s) (or a physician owner or investor).
Know, knowing, or knowingly--(1) Means that a person, with respect
to information--
(i) Has actual knowledge of the information;
(ii) Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the
information; or
(iii) Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the
information; and
(2) Requires no proof of a specific intent to defraud.
Long term medical supply or device loan means the loan of supplies
or a device for 91 days or longer.
Non-teaching hospital covered recipient means a person who is one or
more of the following: Physician; physician assistant; nurse
practitioner; clinical nurse specialist; certified registered nurse
anesthetist; or certified nurse-midwife.
NPPES stands for the National Plan & Provider Enumeration System.
Nurse practitioner means a nurse practitioner who performs such
services as such individual is legally authorized to perform (in the
State in which the individual performs such services) in accordance with
State law (or the State regulatory mechanism provided by State law), and
who meets such training, education, and experience requirements (or any
combination thereof) as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
Operating in the United States means that an entity--
(1) Has a physical location within the United States or in a
territory, possession, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) Otherwise conducts activities within the United States or in a
territory, possession, or commonwealth of the United States, either
directly or through a legally-authorized agent.
Ownership or investment interest--(1) Includes, but is not limited
to the following:
(i) Stock, stock option(s) (other than those received as
compensation, until they are exercised).
(ii) Partnership share(s);
(iii) Limited liability company membership(s).
(iv) Loans, bonds, or other financial instruments that are secured
with an entity's property or revenue or a portion of that property or
revenue.
(2) May be direct or indirect and through debt, equity or other
means.
(3) Exceptions. The following are not ownership or investment
interests for the purposes of this section:
(i) An ownership or investment interest in a publicly traded
security or mutual fund, as described in section 1877(c) of the Act.
[[Page 109]]
(ii) An interest in an applicable manufacturer or applicable group
purchasing organization that arises from a retirement plan offered by
the applicable manufacturer or applicable group purchasing organization
to the physician (or a member of his or her immediate family) through
the physician's (or immediate family member's) employment with that
applicable manufacturer or applicable group purchasing organization.
(iii) Stock options and convertible securities received as
compensation, until the stock options are exercised or the convertible
securities are converted to equity.
(iv) An unsecured loan subordinated to a credit facility.
(v) An ownership or investment interest if an applicable
manufacturer or applicable group purchasing organization did not know,
as defined in this section, about such ownership or investment interest.
(vi) A titular ownership or investment interest that excludes the
ability or right to receive the financial benefits of ownership or
investment, including, but not limited to, the distribution of profits,
dividends, proceeds of sale, or similar returns on investment; or
(vii) An interest in an entity that arises from an employee stock
ownership plan (ESOP) that is qualified under section 401(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Payment or other transfer of value means a transfer of anything of
value.
Physician has the same meaning given that term in section 1861(r) of
the Act.
* * *