[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 401.703 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
(a) Qualified entity means either a single public or private entity,
or a lead entity and its contractors, that meets the following
requirements:
(1) Is qualified, as determined by the Secretary, to use claims data
to evaluate the performance of providers and suppliers on measures of
quality, efficiency, effectiveness, and resource use.
(2) Agrees to meet the requirements described in this subpart at
Sec. Sec. 401.705 through 401.721.
(b) Provider of services (referred to as a provider) has the same
meaning as the term ``provider'' in Sec. 400.202 of this chapter.
(c) Supplier has the same meaning as the term ``supplier'' at Sec.
400.202 of this chapter.
(d) Claim means an itemized billing statement from a provider or
supplier that, except in the context of Part D prescription drug event
data, requests
[[Page 25]]
payment for a list of services and supplies that were furnished to a
Medicare beneficiary in the Medicare fee-for-service context, or to a
participant in other insurance or entitlement program contexts. In the
Medicare program, claims files are available for each institutional
(inpatient, outpatient, skilled nursing facility, hospice, or home
health agency) and non-institutional (physician and durable medical
equipment providers and suppliers) claim type as well as Medicare Part D
Prescription Drug Event (PDE) data.
(e) Standardized data extract is a subset of Medicare claims data
that the Secretary would make available to qualified entities under this
subpart.
(f) Beneficiary identifiable data is any data that contains the
beneficiary's name, Medicare Health Insurance Claim Number (HICN), or
any other direct identifying factors, including, but not limited to
postal address or telephone number.
(g) Encrypted data is any data that does not contain the
beneficiary's name or any other direct identifying factors, but does
include a unique CMS-assigned beneficiary identifier that allows for the
linking of claims without divulging any direct identifier of the
beneficiary.
(h) Claims data from other sources means provider- or supplier-
identifiable claims data that an applicant or qualified entity has full
data usage right to due to its own operations or disclosures from
providers, suppliers, private payers, multi-payer databases, or other
sources.
(i) Clinical data is registry data, chart-abstracted data,
laboratory results, electronic health record information, or other
information relating to the care or services furnished to patients that
is not included in administrative claims data, but is available in
electronic form.
(j) Authorized user is a third party and its contractors (including,
where applicable, business associates as that term is defined at 45 CFR
160.103) that need analyses or data covered by this section to carry out
work on behalf of that third party (meaning not the qualified entity or
the qualified entity's contractors) to whom/which the qualified entity
provides or sells data as permitted under this subpart. Authorized user
third parties are limited to the following entities:
(1) A provider.
(2) A supplier.
(3) A medical society.
(4) A hospital association.
(5) An employer.
(6) A health insurance issuer.
(7) A healthcare provider and/or supplier association.
(8) A state entity.
(9) A federal agency.
(k) Employer has the same meaning as the term ``employer'' as
defined in section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Insurance Security
Act of 1974.
(l) Health insurance issuer has the same meaning as the term
``health insurance issuer'' as defined in section 2791 of the Public
Health Service Act.
(m) Medical society means a nonprofit organization or association
that provides unified representation and advocacy for physicians at the
national or state level and whose membership is comprised of a majority
of physicians.
(n) Hospital association means a nonprofit organization or
association that provides unified representation and advocacy for
hospitals or health systems at a national, state, or local level and
whose membership is comprised of a majority of hospitals and health
systems.
(o) Healthcare Provider and/or Supplier Association means a
nonprofit organization or association that provides unified
representation and advocacy for providers and suppliers at the national
or state level and whose membership is comprised of a majority of
suppliers or providers.
(p) State Entity means any office, department, division, bureau,
board, commission, agency, institution, or committee within the
executive branch of a state government.
(q) Combined data means, at a minimum, a set of CMS claims data
provided under this subpart combined with claims data, or a subset of
claims data from at least one of the other claims data sources described
in Sec. 401.707(d).
(r) Patient means an individual who has visited the provider or
supplier for
[[Page 26]]
a face-to-face or telehealth appointment at least once in the past 24
months.
(s) Marketing means the same as the term ``marketing'' at 45 CFR
164.501 without the exception to the bar for ``consent'' based
marketing.
(t) Violation means a failure to comply with a requirement of a CMS
DUA (CMS data use agreement) or QE DUA (qualified entity data use
agreement).
(u) Required by law means the same as the phrase ``required by law''
at 45 CFR 164.103.
[76 FR 76567, Dec. 7, 2011, as amended at 81 FR 44479, July 7, 2016]