[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.378 Interest charges on overpayment and underpayments
to providers, suppliers, and other entities.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section, which implements sections
1815(d), 1833(j) and 1893(f)(2)(B) of the Act and common law, and
* * *
(d) Rate of interest. (1) The interest rate on overpayments and
underpayments is the higher of--
(i) The rate as fixed by the Secretary of the Treasury after taking
into consideration private consumer rates of interest prevailing on the
date of final determination as defined in paragraph (c) of this section
(this rate is published quarterly in the Federal Register by the
Department under 45 CFR 30.13(a)); or
(ii) The current value of funds rate (this rate is published
annually in the Federal Register by the Secretary of the Treasury,
subject to quarterly revisions).
(2) [Reserved]
(e) Accrual of interest. (1) If a cost report is filed that does not
indicate an amount is due CMS but the intermediary makes a final
determination that an overpayment exists, or if a carrier makes a final
determination that an overpayment to a physician or supplier exists,
interest will accrue beginning with the date of such final
determination. Interest will continue to accrue during periods of
administrative and judicial appeal and until final disposition of the
claim.
(2)(i) If a cost report is filed and indicates that an amount is due
CMS, interest on the amount due will accrue from the due date of the
cost report unless--
(A) Full payment on the amount due accompanies the cost report; or
(B) The provider and the intermediary agree in advance to liquidate
the overpayment through a reduction in interim payments over the next
30-day period.
(ii) If the intermediary determines an additional overpayment during
the cost settlement process, interest will accrue from the date of each
determination.
(iii) The interest rate on each of the final determinations of an
overpayment will be the rate of interest in effect on the date the
determination is made.
(3) In the case of a cost report that is not filed on time, interest
also will accrue on a determined overpayment from the day following the
due date of the report (plus a single extension of time not to exceed 30
days if granted
[[Page 140]]
for good cause, as specified in Sec. 413.24(f)) of this chapter, to the
time the cost report is filed.
(4) If an intermediary or a carrier makes a final determination that
an underpayment exists, interest to the provider or the supplier will
accrue from the date of notification of the underpayment.
(f) Waiver of interest charges. (1) When an intermediary or a
carrier makes a final determination that an overpayment or underpayment
exists, as specified in paragraphs (e)(1), (e)(2)(ii), and (e)(4)--
(i) Interest charges will be waived if the overpayment or
underpayment is completely liquidated within 30 days from the date of
the final determination.
(ii) CMS may waive interest charges if it determines that the
administrative cost of collecting them exceeds the interest charges.
(2) Interest will not be waived for that period of time during which
* * *