[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.1201 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
(a) Biological product. Biological product means any biological
product, as that term is defined in Public Health Service Act (``PHS
Act'') section 351(i), that is licensed by the Food and Drug
Administration pursuant to section 351 and is subject to the
requirements of
[[Page 121]]
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) section 503(b)(1).
(b) Prescription drug. Prescription drug means any drug, as defined
in the FDCA section 201(g), that has been approved by the Food and Drug
Administration pursuant to FDCA section 505 and is subject to the
requirements of FDCA section 503(b)(1).
(c) List price. List price means the wholesale acquisition cost, as
defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Wholesale acquisition cost. Wholesale acquisition cost means,
with respect to a prescription drug or biological product, the
manufacturer's list price for the prescription drug or biological
product to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not
including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price,
for the most recent month for which the information is available, as
reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or
biological product pricing data.