[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.201 Scope of subpart and definitions.
(a) Scope. This subpart establishes that--
(1) CMS uses the FDA categorization of a device as a factor in
making Medicare coverage decisions; and
(2) CMS may consider for Medicare coverage certain devices with an
FDA-approved investigational device exemption (IDE) that have been
categorized as Category B (Nonexperimental/investigational) device.
(3) CMS identifies criteria for coverage of items and services
furnished in IDE studies.
(b) Definitions. As used in this subpart--
Category A (Experimental) device refers to a device for which
``absolute risk'' of the device type has not been established (that is,
initial questions of safety and effectiveness have not been resolved)
and the FDA is unsure whether the device type can be safe and effective.
Category B (Nonexperimental/investigational) device refers to a
device for which the incremental risk is the primary risk in question
(that is, initial questions of safety and effectiveness of that device
type have been resolved), or it is known that the device type can be
safe and effective because, for example, other manufacturers have
obtained FDA premarket approval or clearance for that device type.
ClinicalTrials.gov refers to the National Institutes of Health's
National Library of Medicine's online registry and results database of
publicly and privately supported clinical studies of human participants
conducted around the world.
Contractors refers to Medicare Administrative Contractors and other
entities that contract with CMS to review and adjudicate claims for
Medicare payment of items and services.
Investigational device exemption (IDE) refers to an FDA-approved IDE
application that permits a device, which would otherwise be subject to
marketing approval or clearance, to be shipped lawfully for the purpose
of conducting a clinical study in accordance with 21 U.S.C. 360j(g) and
21 CFR part 812.
Routine care items and services refers to items and services that
are otherwise generally available to Medicare beneficiaries (that is, a
benefit category exists, it is not statutorily excluded, and there is no
national noncoverage decision) that are furnished during a clinical
study and that would
[[Page 127]]
be otherwise furnished even if the beneficiary were not enrolled in a
clinical study.
[60 FR 48423, Sept. 19, 1995, as amended at 78 FR 74809, Dec. 10, 2013;
86 FR 3009, Jan. 14, 2021; 86 FR 62958, Nov. 15, 2021]