[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.375 Time limits for, and notification of, administrative
determination after receipt of rebuttal statement.
(a) Submission and disposition of evidence. If the provider or
supplier submits a statement, under Sec. 405.374, as to why a
suspension of payment, offset, or recoupment should not be put into
effect, or, under Sec. 405.372(b)(2), why a suspension should be
terminated, CMS, the intermediary, or carrier must within 15 days, from
the date the statement is received, consider the statement (including
any pertinent evidence submitted), together with any other material
bearing upon the case, and determine whether the facts justify the
suspension, offset, or recoupment or, if already initiated, justify the
termination of the suspension, offset, or recoupment. Suspension,
offset, or recoupment is not delayed beyond the date stated in the
notice in order to review the statement.
(b) Notification of determination. The Medicare contractor must send
written notice of the determination made under paragraph (a) of this
section to the provider or supplier. The notice must--
(1) In the case of offset or recoupment, contain rationale for the
determination; and
(2) In the case of suspension of payment, contain specific findings
on the conditions upon which the suspension is initiated, continued, or
removed and an explanatory statement of the determination.
(c) Determination is not appealable. A determination made under
paragraph (a) of this section is not an initial determination and is not
appealable.
[61 FR 63747, Dec. 2, 1996]