[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.425 Effects of opting-out of Medicare.
If a physician or practitioner opts-out of Medicare in accordance
with this subpart, the following results obtain during the opt-out
period:
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 405.440, no payment may be made
directly by Medicare or by any Medicare Advantage plan to the physician
or practitioner or to any entity to which the physician or practitioner
reassigns his right to receive payment for services.
(b) The physician or practitioner may not furnish any item or
service that would otherwise be covered by Medicare (except for
emergency or urgent care services) to any Medicare beneficiary except
through a private contract that meets the requirements of this subpart.
(c) The physician or practitioner is not subject to the requirement
to submit a claim for items or services furnished to a Medicare
beneficiary, as specified in Sec. 424.5(a)(6) of this chapter, except
as provided in Sec. 405.440.
(d) The physician or practitioner is prohibited from submitting a
claim to Medicare for items or services furnished to a Medicare
beneficiary except as provided in Sec. 405.440.
(e) In the case of a physician, he or she is not subject to the
limiting charge provisions of Sec. 414.48 of this
[[Page 148]]
chapter, except for services provided under Sec. 405.440.
(f) The physician or practitioner is not subject to the prohibition-
on-reassignment provisions of Sec. 414.80 of this chapter, except for
services provided under Sec. 405.440.
(g) In the case of a practitioner, he or she is not prohibited from
billing or collecting amounts from beneficiaries (as provided in 42
U.S.C. 1395u(b)(18)(B)).
(h) The death of a beneficiary who has entered into a private
contract (or whose legal representative has done so) does not invoke
Sec. 424.62 or Sec. 424.64 of this chapter with respect to the
physician or practitioner with whom the beneficiary (or legal
representative) has privately contracted.
(i) The physician or practitioner who has not been excluded under
sections 1128, 1156 or 1892 of the Act and whose Medicare enrollment is
not revoked under Sec. 424.535 of this chapter may order, certify the
need for, prescribe, or refer a beneficiary for Medicare-covered items,
services, and drugs, provided the physician or practitioner is not paid,
directly or indirectly, for such services (except as provided in Sec.
405.440).
(j) The physician or practitioner who is excluded under sections
1128, 1156 or 1892 of the Act or whose Medicare enrollment is revoked
under Sec. 424.535 of this chapter may not order, prescribe or certify
the need for Medicare-covered items, services, and drugs except, with
respect to exclusions, as provided in Sec. 1001.1901 of this title, and
must otherwise comply with the terms of any exclusion in accordance with
Sec. 1001.1901 of this title effective with the date of the exclusion.
[63 FR 58901, Nov. 2, 1998, as amended at 79 FR 68001, Nov. 13, 2014; 80
FR 71370, Nov. 16, 2015; 84 FR 47852, Sept. 10, 2019]