[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 400.200 General definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise--
Act means the Social Security Act, and titles referred to are titles
of that Act.
Administrator means the Administrator, Centers for Medicare &
Medicaid Services (CMS), formerly the Health Care Financing
Administration (HCFA).
ALJ stands for administrative law judge.
Area means the geographical area within the boundaries of a State,
or a State or other jurisdiction, designated as constituting an area
with respect to which a Professional Standards Review Organization or a
Utilization and Quality Control Peer Review Organization has been or may
be designated.
Beneficiary means a person who is entitled to Medicare benefits and/
or has been determined to be eligible for Medicaid.
CMP stands for competitive medical plan.
Conditions of participation includes requirements for participation
as the latter term is used in part 483 of this chapter.
Condition level deficiencies includes deficiencies with respect to
``level A requirements'' as the latter term is used in parts 442 and 483
of this chapter.
CORF stands for comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility.
CFR stands for Code of Federal Regulations.
CMS stands for Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, formerly
the Health Care Financing Administration (HCFA).
CY stands for calendar year.
DAB stands for Departmental Appeals Board.
Department means the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS),
formerly the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.
ESRD stands for end-stage renal disease.
FDA stands for the Food and Drug Administration.
FQHC means Federally qualified health center.
FR stands for Federal Register.
FY stands for fiscal year.
HCPP stands for health care prepayment plan.
HHS stands for the Department of Health and Human Services.
HHA stands for home health agency.
HMO stands for health maintenance organization.
ICF stands for intermediate care facility.
ICF/IID stands for intermediate care facility for individuals with
intellectual disabilities.
Medicaid means medical assistance provided under a State plan
approved under title XIX of the Act.
Medicare means the health insurance program for the aged and
disabled under title XVIII of the Act.
Medicare Savings Programs (MSPs) has the same meaning described in
Sec. 435.4 of this chapter.
NCD stands for national coverage determination.
OASDI stands for the Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance
program under title II of the Act.
OIG stands for the Department's Office of the Inspector General.
Public Health Emergency (PHE) means the Public Health Emergency
determined to exist nationwide as of January 27, 2020, by the Secretary
pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health
[[Page 6]]
Service Act on January 31, 2020, as a result of confirmed cases of
COVID-19, including any subsequent renewals.
QDWI stands for Qualified Disabled and Working Individual.
QIO stands for quality improvement organization.
QMB stands for Qualified Medicare Beneficiary.
Qualified Disabled and Working Individual means an individual who--
(1) Is eligible to enroll for Medicare Part A under section 1818A of
the Act.
(2) Has income, as determined in accordance with SSI methodologies,
that does not exceed 200 percent of the Federal poverty guidelines (as
defined and revised annually by the Office of Management and Budget) for
a family of the size of the individual's family;
(3) Has resources, as determined in accordance with SSI
methodologies, that do not exceed twice the relevant maximum amount
established, for SSI eligibility, for an individual or for an individual
and his or her spouse; and
(4) Is not otherwise eligible for Medicaid.
Qualified Medicare Beneficiary (QMB) means an individual described
in Sec. 435.123 of this chapter.
Qualifying Individual (QI) means an individual described in Sec.
435.125 of this chapter.
Quality improvement organization means an organization that has a
contract with CMS, under part B of title XI of the Act, to perform
utilization and quality control review of the health care furnished, or
to be furnished, to Medicare beneficiaries.
Regional Administrator means a Regional Administrator of CMS.
Regional Office means one of the regional offices of CMS.
RHC stands for rural health clinic.
RRB stands for Railroad Retirement Board.
Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
SNF stands for skilled nursing facility.
Social security benefits means monthly cash benefits payable under
section 202 or 223 of the Act.
Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary (SLMB) means an individual
described in Sec. 435.124 of this chapter.
SSA stands for Social Security Administration.
United States means the fifty States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Northern Mariana Islands.
U.S.C. stands for United States Code.
[48 FR 12534, Mar. 25, 1983]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
400.200, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.