[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.1202 Pricing information.
Any advertisement for any prescription drug or biological product on
television (including broadcast, cable, streaming, or satellite) must
contain a textual statement indicating the current list price for a
typical 30-day regimen or for a typical course of treatment, whichever
is most appropriate, as determined on the first day of the quarter
during which the advertisement is being aired or otherwise broadcast, as
follows: ``The list price for a [30-day supply of ] [typical course of
treatment with] [name of prescription drug or biological product] is
[insert list price]. If you have health insurance that covers drugs,
your cost may be different.'' Where the price is related to the typical
course of treatment and that typical course of treatment varies
depending on the indication for which a prescription drug or biological
product is prescribed, the list price to be used is the one for the
typical course of treatment associated with the primary indication
addressed in the advertisement.