[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 401.109 Precedential Final Decisions of the Secretary.
(a) The Chair of the Department of Health and Human Services
Departmental Appeals Board (DAB Chair) may designate a final decision of
the Secretary issued by the Medicare Appeals Council in accordance with
part 405, subpart I; part 422, subpart M; part 423, subpart U; or part
478, subpart B, of this chapter as precedential. In determining which
decisions should be designated as precedential, the DAB Chair may take
into consideration decisions that address, resolve, or clarify recurring
legal issues, rules or policies, or that may have broad application or
impact, or involve issues of public interest.
(b) Precedential decisions are made available to the public, with
personally identifiable information of the beneficiary removed, and have
precedential effect from the date they are made available to the public.
Notice of precedential decisions is published in the Federal Register.
(c) Medicare Appeals Council decisions designated in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this section have precedential effect and are binding
on all CMS components, on all HHS components that adjudicate matters
under the jurisdiction of CMS, and on the Social Security Administration
to the extent that components of the Social Security Administration
adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS.
(d) Precedential effect, as used in this section, means that the
Medicare Appeals Council's--
(1) Legal analysis and interpretation of a Medicare authority or
provision is binding and must be followed in future determinations and
appeals in which the same authority or provision applies and is still in
effect; and
(2) Factual findings are binding and must be applied to future
determinations and appeals involving the same parties if the relevant
facts are the same and evidence is presented that the underlying factual
circumstances have not changed since the issuance of the precedential
final decision.
[82 FR 5105, Jan. 17, 2017]