[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.626 Data reporting by ground ambulance organizations.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
Data collection period means, with respect to a year, the 12-month
* * *
(2) Informal review. A ground ambulance organization that receives a
written notification under paragraph (e)(1) of a payment reduction under
Sec. 414.610(c)(9) may submit a request for an informal review within
90 days of the date it received the notificationby submitting a request
to CMS, in the form and manner specified by CMS, that includes all of
the following information:
(i) Ground ambulance organization name.
(ii) NPI number.
(iii) Chief executive officer and any other designated personnel
contact information, including name, email address, telephone number and
mailing address with the street location of the ground ambulance
organization.
(iv) Ground ambulance organization's selected data collection period
and data reporting period.
[[Page 123]]
(v) A statement of the reasons why the ground ambulance organization
does not agree with CMS' determination and any supporting documentation.
(f) Public availability of data. Beginning in 2024, and at least
once every 2 years thereafter, CMS will post on its website data that it
collected under this section, including but not limited to summary
statistics and ground ambulance organization characteristics.
(g) Limitations on review. There is no administrative or judicial
review under section 1869 or section 1878 of the Act, or otherwise of
the data required for submission under paragraph (b) of this section or
the selection of ground ambulance organizations under paragraph (c) of
this section.
[84 FR 63193, Nov. 15, 2019, as amended at 86 FR 65669, Nov. 19, 2021;
87 FR 70226, Nov. 18, 2022]
Subpart I_Payment for Drugs and Biologicals
Source: 69 FR 1116, Jan. 7, 2004, unless otherwise noted.