[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.402 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Affected party means a contract supplier that has been notified that
their DMEPOS CBP contract will be terminated for a breach of contract.
* * *
order), or a combination of codes with or without modifiers, and
includes the services directly related to the furnishing of that product
to the beneficiary. Items that may be included in a competitive bidding
program are as follows:
(1) DME other than class III devices under the Federal Food, Drug
and Cosmetic Act, as defined in Sec. 414.402, group 3 complex
rehabilitative power wheelchairs, complex rehabilitative manual
wheelchairs, manual wheelchairs described by HCPCS codes E1235, E1236,
E1237, E1238, and K0008, and related accessories when furnished in
connection with such wheelchairs, and further classified into the
following categories:
(i) Inexpensive or routinely purchased items, as specified in Sec.
414.220(a).
(ii) Items requiring frequent and substantial servicing, as
specified in Sec. 414.222(a).
(iii) Oxygen and oxygen equipment, as specified in Sec.
414.226(c)(1).
(iv) Other DME (capped rental items), as specified in Sec. 414.229.
(2) Supplies necessary for the effective use of DME other than
inhalation and infusion drugs.
(3) Enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies.
(4) Off-the-shelf orthotics, which are orthotics described in
section 1861(s)(9) of the Act that require minimal self-adjustment for
appropriate use and do not require expertise in trimming, bending,
molding, assembling or customizing to fit a beneficiary.
[[Page 85]]
(5) Lymphedema compression treatment items.
Item weight is a number assigned to an item based on its beneficiary
utilization rate using national data when compared to other items in the
same product category.
Lead item is the item in a product category with multiple items with
the highest total nationwide Medicare allowed charges of any item in the
product category prior to each competition.
Mail order contract supplier is a contract supplier that furnishes
items through the mail to beneficiaries who maintain a permanent
residence in a competitive bidding area.
Mail order item means any item (for example, diabetic testing
supplies) shipped or delivered to the beneficiary's home, regardless of
the method of delivery.
Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) has the same meaning as that
given by the Office of Management and Budget.
Minimal self-adjustment means an adjustment that the beneficiary,
caretaker for the beneficiary, or supplier of the device can perform and
does not require the services of a certified orthotist (that is, an
individual certified by either the American Board for Certification in
Orthotics and Prosthetics, Inc., or the Board for Orthotist/Prosthetist
Certification) or an individual who has specialized training.
National mail order DMEPOS competitive bidding program means a
program whereby contracts are awarded to suppliers for the furnishing of
mail order items across the nation.
Nationwide competitive bidding area means a CBA that includes the
* * *