[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.172 Physician fee schedule payment for services of
teaching physicians.
(a) General rule. If a resident participates in a service furnished
in a teaching setting, physician fee schedule payment is made only if a
teaching physician is present during the key portion of any service or
procedure for which payment is sought. In residency training sites that
are located outside a metropolitan statistical area, physician fee
schedule payment may also be made if a teaching physician is present
during the key portion of the service, including for Medicare telehealth
services, through audio/video real-time communications technology for
any service or procedure for which payment is sought. For all teaching
settings during the Public Health Emergency, as defined in Sec. 400.200
of this chapter, for the COVID-19 pandemic, if a resident participates
in a service furnished in a teaching setting, physician fee schedule
payment is made if a teaching physician is present during the key
portion of the service including for Medicare telehealth services,
through audio/video real-time communications technology for any service
or procedure for which payment is sought.
(1) In the case of surgical, high-risk, or other complex procedures,
the teaching physician must be present during all critical portions of
the procedure and immediately available to furnish services during the
entire service or procedure.
(i) In the case of surgery, the teaching physician's presence is not
required during opening and closing of the surgical field.
(ii) In the case of procedures performed through an endoscope, the
teaching physician must be present during the entire viewing.
(2) In the case of evaluation and management services, except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph (a)(2), the teaching physician must
be present in person during the portion of the service that determines
the level of service
[[Page 256]]
billed. (However, in the case of evaluation and management services
furnished in hospital outpatient departments and certain other
ambulatory settings, the requirements of Sec. 415.174 apply.)
(i) In residency training sites that are located outside of a
metropolitan statistical area, the teaching physician may be present
through audio/video real-time communications technology during the
portion of the service that determines the level of service billed.
(However, in the case of evaluation and management services furnished in
hospital outpatient departments and certain other ambulatory settings,
the requirements of Sec. 415.174 apply.)
(ii) For all teaching settings during the Public Health Emergency,
as defined in Sec. 400.200 of this chapter, for the COVID-19 pandemic,
the teaching physician may be present through audio/video real-time
communications technology during the portion of the service that
determines the level of service billed. (However, in the case of
evaluation and management services furnished in hospital outpatient
departments and certain other ambulatory settings, the requirements of
Sec. 415.174 apply.)
(b) Documentation. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph
(b), except for services furnished as set forth in Sec. Sec. 415.174
(concerning an exception for services furnished in hospital outpatient
and certain other ambulatory settings), Sec. Sec. 415.176 (concerning
renal dialysis services), and 415.184 (concerning psychiatric services),
the medical records must document that the teaching physician was
present at the time the service (including a Medicare telehealth
service) is furnished. The presence of the teaching physician during
procedures and evaluation and management services may be demonstrated by
the notes in the medical records made by the physician or as provided in
Sec. 410.20(e) of this chapter.
(1) In residency training sites that are located outside of a
metropolitan statistical area only, except for services furnished as set
forth in Sec. Sec. 415.174 (concerning an exception for services
furnished in hospital outpatient and certain other ambulatory settings),