[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.402 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Affected party means a contract supplier that has been notified that
their DMEPOS CBP contract will be terminated for a breach of contract.
Bid means an offer to furnish an item or items for a particular
price and time period that includes, where appropriate, any services
that are directly related to the furnishing of the item or items.
Bidding entity means the entity whose legal business name is
identified in the ``Form A: Business Organization Information'' section
of the bid.
Breach of contract means any deviation from contract requirements,
including a failure to comply with a governmental agency or licensing
organization requirements, constitutes a breach of contract.
[[Page 84]]
Competitive bidding area (CBA) means an area established by the
Secretary under this subpart.
Competitive bidding program means a program established under this
subpart within a designated CBA.
Composite bid means the bid submitted by the supplier for the lead
item in the product category.
Contract supplier means an entity that is awarded a contract by CMS
to furnish items under a competitive bidding program.
Corrective action plan (CAP) means a contract supplier's written
document with supporting information that describes the actions the
contract supplier will take within a specified timeframe to remedy a
breach of contract.
Covered document means a financial, tax, or other document required
to be submitted by a bidder as part of an original bid submission under
a competitive acquisition program in order to meet the required
financial standards.
Covered document review date means the later of--
(1) The date that is 30 days before the final date for the closing
of the bid window; or
(2) The date that is 30 days after the opening of the bid window.
DMEPOS stands for durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics,
and supplies.
Grandfathered item means all rented items within a product category
for which payment was made prior to the implementation of a competitive
bidding program to a grandfathered supplier that chooses to continue to
furnish the items in accordance with Sec. 414.408(j) of this subpart
and that fall within the following payment categories for competitive
bidding:
(1) An inexpensive or routinely purchased item described in Sec.
414.220 of this part.
(2) An item requiring frequent and substantial servicing, as
described in Sec. 414.222 of this part.
(3) Oxygen and oxygen equipment described in Sec. 414.226 of this
part.
(4) Other DME described in Sec. 414.229 of this part.
Grandfathered supplier means a noncontract supplier that chooses to
continue to furnish grandfathered items to a beneficiary in a CBA.
Hearing officer means an individual, who was not involved with the
CBIC recommendation to take action for a breach of a DMEPOS Competitive
Bidding Program contract, who is designated by CMS to review and make an
unbiased and independent recommendation when there is an appeal of CMS's
initial determination to take action for a breach of a DMEPOS
Competitive Bidding Program contract.
Hospital has the same meaning as in section 1861(e) of the Act.
Item means a product included in a competitive bidding program that
is identified by a HCPCS code, which may be specified for competitive
bidding (for example, a product when it is furnished through mail
order), or a combination of codes with or without modifiers, and
includes the services directly related to the furnishing of that product
to the beneficiary. Items that may be included in a competitive bidding
program are as follows:
(1) DME other than class III devices under the Federal Food, Drug
and Cosmetic Act, as defined in Sec. 414.402, group 3 complex
rehabilitative power wheelchairs, complex rehabilitative manual
wheelchairs, manual wheelchairs described by HCPCS codes E1235, E1236,
E1237, E1238, and K0008, and related accessories when furnished in
connection with such wheelchairs, and further classified into the
following categories:
(i) Inexpensive or routinely purchased items, as specified in Sec.
414.220(a).
(ii) Items requiring frequent and substantial servicing, as
specified in Sec. 414.222(a).
(iii) Oxygen and oxygen equipment, as specified in Sec.
414.226(c)(1).
(iv) Other DME (capped rental items), as specified in Sec. 414.229.
(2) Supplies necessary for the effective use of DME other than
inhalation and infusion drugs.
(3) Enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies.
(4) Off-the-shelf orthotics, which are orthotics described in
section 1861(s)(9) of the Act that require minimal self-adjustment for
appropriate use and do not require expertise in trimming, bending,
molding, assembling or customizing to fit a beneficiary.
[[Page 85]]
(5) Lymphedema compression treatment items.
Item weight is a number assigned to an item based on its beneficiary
utilization rate using national data when compared to other items in the
same product category.
Lead item is the item in a product category with multiple items with
the highest total nationwide Medicare allowed charges of any item in the
product category prior to each competition.
Mail order contract supplier is a contract supplier that furnishes
items through the mail to beneficiaries who maintain a permanent
residence in a competitive bidding area.
Mail order item means any item (for example, diabetic testing
supplies) shipped or delivered to the beneficiary's home, regardless of
the method of delivery.
Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) has the same meaning as that
given by the Office of Management and Budget.
Minimal self-adjustment means an adjustment that the beneficiary,
caretaker for the beneficiary, or supplier of the device can perform and
does not require the services of a certified orthotist (that is, an
individual certified by either the American Board for Certification in
Orthotics and Prosthetics, Inc., or the Board for Orthotist/Prosthetist
* * *