[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.210 General payment rules.
(a) General rule. For items furnished on or after January 1, 1989,
except as provided in paragraphs (c), (d), and (g) of this section,
Medicare pays for durable medical equipment, prosthetics and orthotics,
* * *
institution used as the beneficiary's home) to inspect the equipment
during the first month of the 6-month period.
(3) Exception to maintenance and servicing payments. For items
purchased on or after June 1, 1989, no payment is made under the
provisions of paragraph (e)(1) of this section for the maintenance and
servicing of:
(i) Items requiring frequent and substantial servicing, as defined
in Sec. 414.222(a);
(ii) Capped rental items, as defined in Sec. 414.229(a), that are
not beneficiary-owned in accordance with Sec. 414.229(d), Sec.
414.229(f)(2), or Sec. 414.229(h); and
(iii) Capped rental items, as defined in Sec. 414.229(a), that are
not beneficiary-owned in Sec. 414.229(d), Sec. 414.229(f)(2), or Sec.
414.229(h); and
(iv) Oxygen equipment, as described in Sec. 414.226.
(4) Supplier replacement of beneficiary-owned equipment based on
accumulated repair costs. A supplier that transfers title to a capped
rental item to a beneficiary in accordance with Sec. 414.229(f)(2) is
responsible for furnishing replacement equipment at no cost to the
beneficiary or to the Medicare program if the carrier determines that
the item furnished by the supplier will not last for the entire
reasonable useful lifetime established for the equipment in accordance
with Sec. 414.210(f)(1). In making this determination, the carrier may
consider whether the accumulated costs of repair exceed 60 percent of
the cost to replace the item.
(5) Maintenance and servicing payment for certain oxygen equipment
furnished after the 36-month rental period and on or after July 1, 2010.
For oxygen equipment other than liquid and gaseous equipment (stationary
and portable), the carrier makes payment as follows:
(i) For the first 6-month period following the date on which the 36-
month rental period ends in accordance with Sec. 414.226(a)(1) of this
subpart, no payments are made.
(ii) For each succeeding 6-month period, payment may be made during
the first month of that period for routine maintenance and servicing of
the equipment in the beneficiary's home (including an institution used
as the beneficiary's home).
(iii) Payment for maintenance and servicing is made based on a
reasonable fee not to exceed 10 percent of the purchase price for a
stationary oxygen concentrator. This payment includes payment for
maintenance and servicing of all oxygen equipment other than liquid or
gaseous equipment (stationary or portable).
(iv) The supplier must visit the beneficiary's home (including an
institution used as the beneficiary's home) to inspect the equipment
during the first month of the 6-month period.
(f) Payment for replacement of equipment. If an item of DME or a
prosthetic or orthotic device paid for under this subpart has been in
continuous use by the patient for the equipment's reasonable useful
lifetime or if the carrier determines that the item is lost, stolen, or
* * *
service from January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2016, based on the fee
schedule amount for the area is equal to 50 percent of the adjusted
payment amount established under this section and 50 percent of the
unadjusted fee schedule amount.
(ii) For items and services furnished with dates of service from
January 1, 2017, through May 31, 2018, the fee schedule amount for the
area is equal to 100 percent of the adjusted payment amount established
under this section.
(iii) For items and services furnished in rural areas and non-
contiguous areas (Alaska, Hawaii, and U.S. territories) with dates of
service from June 1, 2018 through the duration of the emergency period
described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-
5(g)(1)(B)) or December 31, 2023 of the emergency period described in
section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-5(g)(1)(B)), whichever
is later, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 50
percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section
and 50 percent of the unadjusted fee schedule amount.
(iv) For items and services furnished in areas other than rural or
noncontiguous areas with dates of service from June 1, 2018 through
March 5, 2020, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to
100 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this
section.
(v) For items and services furnished in areas other than rural or
noncontiguous areas with dates of service from March 6, 2020, through
the remainder of the duration of the emergency period described in
section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-5(g)(1)(B)) or
December 31, 2023, whichever is later, based on the fee schedule amount
for the area is equal to 75 percent of the adjusted payment amount
established under this section and 25 percent of the unadjusted fee
schedule amount.
(vi) For items and services furnished in all areas with dates of
service on or after January 1, 2024, or the date immediately following
the duration of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B)
of the Act, whichever is later, based on the fee schedule amount for the
area is equal to the adjusted payment amount established under paragraph
(g) of this section.
(10) Payment adjustments for items and services furnished in former
competitive bidding areas during temporary gaps in the DMEPOS CBP.
During a temporary
[[Page 63]]
gap in the entire DMEPOS CBP and/or National Mail Order CBP, the fee
schedule amounts for items and services that were competitively bid and
furnished in areas that were competitive bidding areas at the time the
program(s) was in effect are adjusted based on the SPAs in effect in the
competitive bidding areas on the last day before the CBP contract period
of performance ended, increased by the projected percentage change in
* * *