[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.802 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise--
Bona fide service fees means fees paid by a manufacturer to an
entity, that represent fair market value for a bona fide, itemized
service actually performed on behalf of the manufacturer that the
manufacturer would otherwise perform (or contract for) in the absence of
the service arrangement, and that are not passed on in whole or in part
to a client or customer of an entity, whether or not the entity takes
title to the drug.
Drug means a drug or a biological, and for purposes of applying
section 1847A(f) of the Act, includes an item, service, supply, or
product that is payable under Medicare Part B as a drug or biological.
Manufacturer means any entity that is engaged in the following (This
term
[[Page 125]]
does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy
licensed under State law):
(1) Production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or
processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly
by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by
means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and
chemical synthesis.
(2) The packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or
distribution of prescription drug products.
Unit means the product represented by the 11-digit National Drug
Code, unless otherwise specified by CMS to account for situations where
labeling indicates that the amount of drug product represented by a
National Drug Code varies. The method of counting units excludes units
of CAP drugs (as defined in Sec. 414.902 of this part) sold to an
approved CAP vendor (as defined in Sec. 414.902 of this part) for use
under the CAP (as defined in Sec. 414.902 of this part).
[69 FR 17938, Apr. 6, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 48143, Aug. 18, 2006; 71
FR 69787, Dec. 1, 2006; 74 FR 62012, Nov. 25, 2009; 76 FR 73473, Nov.
28, 2011; 86 FR 65669, Nov. 19, 2021]