[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.110 Conditions for payment: Medically directed
anesthesia services.
(a) General payment rule. Medicare pays for the physician's medical
direction of anesthesia services for one service or two through four
concurrent anesthesia services furnished after December 31, 1998, only
if each of the services meets the condition in Sec. 415.102(a) and the
following additional conditions:
(1) For each patient, the physician--
(i) Performs a pre-anesthetic examination and evaluation;
(ii) Prescribes the anesthesia plan;
(iii) Personally participates in the most demanding aspects of the
anesthesia plan including, if applicable, induction and emergence;
(iv) Ensures that any procedures in the anesthesia plan that he or
she does not perform are performed by a qualified individual as defined
in operating instructions;
(v) Monitors the course of anesthesia administration at frequent
intervals;
(vi) Remains physically present and available for immediate
diagnosis and treatment of emergencies; and
(vii) Provides indicated post-anesthesia care.
(2) The physician directs no more than four anesthesia services
concurrently and does not perform any other services while he or she is
directing the single or concurrent services so that one or more of the
conditions in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not violated.
(3) If the physician personally performs the anesthesia service, the
payment rules in Sec. 414.46(c) of this chapter apply (Physician
personally performs the anesthesia procedure).
(b) Medical documentation. The physician alone inclusively documents
in the patient's medical record that the conditions set forth in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section have been satisfied, specifically
documenting that he or she performed the pre-anesthetic exam and
evaluation, provided the indicated post-anesthesia care, and was present
during the most demanding procedures, including induction and emergence
where applicable.
[63 FR 58912, Nov. 2, 1998]