[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.160 Election of reasonable cost payment for direct
medical and surgical services of physicians in teaching hospitals:
General provisions.
(a) Scope. A teaching hospital may elect to receive payment on a
reasonable cost basis for the direct medical and surgical services of
its physicians in lieu of fee schedule payments that might otherwise be
made for these services.
(b) Conditions. A teaching hospital may elect to receive these
payments only if--
(1) The hospital notifies its intermediary in writing of the
election and meets the conditions of either paragraph (b)(2) or
paragraph (b)(3) of this section;
(2) All physicians who furnish services to Medicare beneficiaries in
the hospital agree not to bill charges for these services; or
(3) All physicians who furnish services to Medicare beneficiaries in
the hospital are employees of the hospital and, as a condition of
employment, are precluded from billing for these services.
(c) Effect of election. If a teaching hospital elects to receive
reasonable cost payment for physician direct medical and surgical
services furnished to beneficiaries--
(1) Those services and the supervision of interns and residents
furnishing care to individual beneficiaries are covered as hospital
services, and
(2) The intermediary pays the hospital for those services on a
reasonable cost basis under the rules in Sec. 415.162. (Payment for
other physician compensation costs related to approved GME programs is
made as described in Sec. 413.78 of this chapter.)
(d) Election declined. If the teaching hospital does not make this
election, payment is made--
(1) For physician services furnished to beneficiaries on a fee
schedule basis as described in part 414 subject to the rules in this
subpart, and
(2) For the supervision of interns and residents as described in
Sec. Sec. 413.75 through 413.83.
[60 FR 63178, Dec. 8, 1995, as amended at 70 FR 47490, Aug. 12, 2005]