[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.46 Additional rules for payment of anesthesia services.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Base unit means the value for each anesthesia code that reflects
all activities other than anesthesia time. These activities include
usual preoperative and postoperative visits, the administration of
fluids and blood incident to anesthesia care, and monitoring services.
(2) Anesthesia practitioner, for the purpose of anesthesia time,
means a physician who performs the anesthesia service alone, a CRNA who
is not medically directed who performs the anesthesia service alone, or
a medically directed CRNA.
(3) Anesthesia time means the time during which an anesthesia
practitioner is present with the patient. It starts when the anesthesia
practitioner begins to prepare the patient for anesthesia services and
ends when the anesthesia practitioner is no longer furnishing anesthesia
services to the beneficiary, that is, when the beneficiary may be placed
safely under postoperative care. Anesthesia time is a continuous time
period from the start of anesthesia to the end of an anesthesia service.
In counting anesthesia time, the anesthesia practitioner can add blocks
of anesthesia time around an interruption in anesthesia time as long as
the anesthesia practitioner is furnishing continuous anesthesia care
within the time periods around the interruption.
(b) Determinations of payment amount--Basic rule. For anesthesia
services performed, medically directed, or medically supervised by a
physician, CMS pays the lesser of the actual charge or the anesthesia
fee schedule amount.
(1) The carrier bases the fee schedule amount for an anesthesia
service on the product of the sum of allowable base and time units and
an anesthesia-specific CF. The carrier calculates the time units from
the anesthesia time reported by the anesthesia practitioner for the
anesthesia procedure. The physician who fulfills the conditions for
medical direction in Sec. 415.110 (Conditions for payment:
Anesthesiology services) reports the same anesthesia time as the
medically-directed CRNA.
(2) CMS furnishes the carrier with the base units for each
anesthesia procedure code. The base units are derived from the 1988
American Society of Anesthesiologists' Relative Value Guide except that
the number of base units
[[Page 17]]
recognized for anesthesia services furnished during cataract or
iridectomy surgery is four units.
(3) Modifier units are not allowed. Modifier units include
additional units charged by a physician or a CRNA for patient health
status, risk, age, or unusual circumstances.
(c) Physician personally performs the anesthesia procedure. (1) CMS
considers an anesthesia service to be personally performed under any of
the following circumstances:
(i) The physician performs the entire anesthesia service alone.
(ii) The physician establishes an attending physician relationship
in one or two concurrent cases involving an intern or resident and the
service was furnished before January 1, 1994.
(iii) The physician establishes an attending physician relationship
in one case involving an intern or resident and the service was
furnished on or after January 1, 1994 but prior to January 1, 1996. For
services on or after January 1, 1996, the physician must be the teaching
physician as defined in Sec. Sec. 415.170 through 415.184 of this
chapter.
(iv) The physician and the CRNA or AA are involved in a single case
and the services of each are found to be medically necessary.
(v) The physician is continuously involved in a single case
involving a student nurse anesthetist.
(vi) The physician is continuously involved in a single case
involving a CRNA or AA and the service was furnished prior to January 1,
1998.
(2) CMS determines the fee schedule amount for an anesthesia service
personally performed by a physician on the basis of an anesthesia-
specific fee schedule CF and unreduced base units and anesthesia time
units. One anesthesia time unit is equivalent to 15 minutes of
anesthesia time, and fractions of a 15-minute period are recognized as
fractions of an anesthesia time unit.
(d) Anesthesia services medically directed by a physician. (1) CMS
considers an anesthesia service to be medically directed by a physician
if:
(i) The physician performs the activities described in Sec. 415.110
of this chapter.
(ii) The physician directs qualified individuals involved in two,
three, or four concurrent cases.
(iii) Medical direction can occur for a single case furnished on or
after January 1, 1998 if the physician performs the activities described
in Sec. 415.110 of this chapter and medically directs a single CRNA or
AA.
(2) The rules for medical direction differ for certain time periods
depending on the nature of the qualified individual who is directed by
the physician.
(i) If more than two procedures are directed on or after January 1,
1994, the qualified individuals could be AAs, CRNAs, interns, or
residents. The medical direction rules apply to student nurse
anesthetists only if the physician directs two concurrent cases, each of
which involves a student nurse anesthetist or the physician directs one
case involving a student nurse anesthetist and the other involving a
CRNA, AA, intern, or resident.
(ii) For services furnished on or after January 1, 2010, the medical
direction rules do not apply to a single anesthesia resident case that
is concurrent to another case which is paid under the medical direction
payment rules as specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) Payment for medical direction is based on a specific percentage
of the payment allowance recognized for the anesthesia service
personally performed by a physician alone. The following percentages
apply for the years specified:
(i) CY 1994--60 percent of the payment allowance for personally
performed procedures.
(ii) CY 1995--57.5 percent of the payment allowance for personally
performed services.
* * *