[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.412 Submission of bids under a competitive bidding program.
(a) Requirement to submit a bid. Except as provided under Sec.
414.404(b), in order for a supplier to receive payment for items
* * *
competitive bidding program for which it submits a bid.
(f) Applicability of the mail order competitive bidding program.
Suppliers that do not furnish items through the mail are not required to
participate in a nationwide or regional mail order competitive bidding
program that includes the same items. Suppliers may continue to furnish
these items in--
(1) A CBA, if the supplier is awarded a contract under this subpart;
or
(2) An area not designated as a CBA.
(g) Requiring bid surety bonds for bidding entities--(1) Bidding
requirements. For competitions beginning on or after January 1, 2017,
and no later than January 1, 2019, a bidding entity may not submit a
bid(s) for a CBA unless it obtains a bid surety bond for the CBA from an
authorized surety on the Department of the Treasury's Listing of
Certified Companies and provides proof of having obtained the bond by
submitting a copy to CMS by the deadline for bid submission.
(2) Bid surety bond requirements. (i) The bid surety bond issued
must include at a minimum:
(A) The name of the bidding entity as the principal/obligor;
(B) The name and National Association of Insurance Commissioners
number of the authorized surety;
(C) CMS as the named obligee;
(D) The conditions of the bond as specified in paragraph (g)(3) of
this section;
(E) The CBA covered by the bond;
(F) The bond number;
(G) The date of issuance; and
(H) The bid bond value of $50,000.00.
(ii) The bid surety bond must be maintained until it is either
collected upon due to forfeiture or the liability is returned for not
meeting bid forfeiture conditions.
(3) Forfeiture of bid surety bond. (i) When a bidding entity is
offered a contract for a CBA/product category (``competition'') and its
composite bid for the competition is at or below the median composite
bid rate for all bidding entities included in the calculation of the
single payment amounts within the competition and the bidding entity
does not accept the contract offer, its bid surety bond submitted for
that CBA will be forfeited and CMS will collect on the bond via
Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) from the respective bonding company. As
one bid surety bond is required for each CBA in which the bidding entity
is submitting a bid, the failure to accept a contract offer for any
product category within the CBA when the entity's bid is at or below the
median composite bid rate will result in forfeiture of the bid surety
bond for that CBA.
(ii) Where the bid(s) does not meet the specified forfeiture
conditions in
[[Page 96]]
paragraph (h)(3)(i) of this section, the bid surety bond liability will
be returned within 90 days of the public announcement of contract
suppliers for the CBA. CMS will notify the bidding entity that it did
not meet the specified forfeiture requirements and the bid surety bond
will not be collected by CMS.
(4) Penalties. (i) A bidding entity that has been determined to have
falsified its bid surety bond may be prohibited from participation in
the DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program for the current round of the
Competitive Bidding Program in which it submitted a bid and also from
participating in the next round of the Competitive Bidding Program.
Offending suppliers will also be referred to the Office of Inspector
General and Department of Justice for further investigation.
(ii) A bidding entity, whose composite bid is at or below the median
composite bid rate, that--
(A) Accepts a contract award; and
(B) Is found to be in breach of contract for nonperformance of the
contract to avoid forfeiture of the bid surety bond will have its
contract terminated and will be precluded from participation in the in
the next round of the DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program.
[72 FR 18085, Apr. 10, 2007, as amended at 79 FR 66264, Nov. 6, 2014; 81
FR 77966, Nov. 4, 2016; 83 FR 21925, May 11, 2018; 83 FR 57072, Nov. 14,
2018; 88 FR 77876, Nov. 13, 2023]