[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.412 Submission of bids under a competitive bidding program.
(a) Requirement to submit a bid. Except as provided under Sec.
414.404(b), in order for a supplier to receive payment for items
furnished to beneficiaries under a competitive bidding program, the
supplier must submit a bid to furnish those items and be awarded a
contract under this subpart.
(b) Grouping of items into product categories. (1) Composite bids,
as defined in Sec. 414.402, are submitted for lead items, as defined in
Sec. 414.402.
(2) The bid submitted for each lead item and product category cannot
exceed the payment amount that would otherwise apply to the lead item
under--
(i) Subpart C of this part, without the application of Sec.
414.210(g);
(ii) Subpart D of this part, without the application of Sec.
414.105; or
(iii) Subpart Q of this part, without the application of Sec.
414.1690.
(3) The bids submitted for standard power wheelchairs paid in
accordance with the special payment rules at Sec. 414.409(a) cannot
exceed the average monthly payment for the bundle of items and services
that would otherwise apply to the item under subpart D of this part.
(4) The bids submitted for continuous positive airway pressure
(CPAP) devices paid in accordance with the special payment rules at
Sec. 414.409(a) cannot exceed the 1993 fee schedule amounts for these
items, increased by the covered item update factors provided for these
items in section 1834(a)(14) of the Act.
(5) Suppliers shall take into consideration the special payment
rules at Sec. 414.409(d) when submitting bids for furnishing power
wheelchairs under competitions where these rules apply.
[[Page 95]]
(c) Furnishing of items. A bid must include all costs related to
furnishing all items in the product category, including all services
directly related to the furnishing of the items.
(d) Commonly-owned or controlled suppliers. (1) For purposes of this
paragraph--
(i) An ownership interest is the possession of equity in the
capital, stock or profits of another supplier;
(ii) A controlling interest exists if one or more of owners of a
supplier is an officer, director or partner in another supplier; and
(iii) Two or more suppliers are commonly-owned if one or more of
them has an ownership interest totaling at least 5 percent in the
other(s).
(2) A supplier must disclose in its bid each supplier in which it
has an ownership or controlling interest and each supplier which has an
ownership or controlling interest in it.
(3) Commonly-owned or controlled suppliers must submit a single bid
to furnish a product category in a CBA. Each commonly-owned or
controlled supplier that is located in the CBA for which the bid is
being submitted must be included in the bid. The bid must also include
any commonly-owned or controlled supplier that is located outside of the
CBA but would furnish the product category to the beneficiaries who
maintain a permanent residence in the CBA.
(e) Mail order suppliers. (1) Suppliers that furnish items through
the mail must submit a bid to furnish these items in a CBA in which a
mail order competitive bidding program that includes the items is
implemented.
(2) Suppliers that submit one or more bids under (e)(1) of this
section may submit the same bid amount for each item under each
competitive bidding program for which it submits a bid.
(f) Applicability of the mail order competitive bidding program.
Suppliers that do not furnish items through the mail are not required to
participate in a nationwide or regional mail order competitive bidding
program that includes the same items. Suppliers may continue to furnish
these items in--
(1) A CBA, if the supplier is awarded a contract under this subpart;
or
(2) An area not designated as a CBA.
(g) Requiring bid surety bonds for bidding entities--(1) Bidding
requirements. For competitions beginning on or after January 1, 2017,
and no later than January 1, 2019, a bidding entity may not submit a
bid(s) for a CBA unless it obtains a bid surety bond for the CBA from an
authorized surety on the Department of the Treasury's Listing of
Certified Companies and provides proof of having obtained the bond by
submitting a copy to CMS by the deadline for bid submission.
(2) Bid surety bond requirements. (i) The bid surety bond issued
must include at a minimum:
(A) The name of the bidding entity as the principal/obligor;
(B) The name and National Association of Insurance Commissioners
number of the authorized surety;
(C) CMS as the named obligee;
(D) The conditions of the bond as specified in paragraph (g)(3) of
this section;
(E) The CBA covered by the bond;
(F) The bond number;
(G) The date of issuance; and
(H) The bid bond value of $50,000.00.
(ii) The bid surety bond must be maintained until it is either
collected upon due to forfeiture or the liability is returned for not
meeting bid forfeiture conditions.
(3) Forfeiture of bid surety bond. (i) When a bidding entity is
offered a contract for a CBA/product category (``competition'') and its
composite bid for the competition is at or below the median composite
bid rate for all bidding entities included in the calculation of the
single payment amounts within the competition and the bidding entity
does not accept the contract offer, its bid surety bond submitted for
that CBA will be forfeited and CMS will collect on the bond via
Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) from the respective bonding company. As
one bid surety bond is required for each CBA in which the bidding entity
is submitting a bid, the failure to accept a contract offer for any
product category within the CBA when the entity's bid is at or below the
median composite bid rate will result in forfeiture of the bid surety
bond for that CBA.
(ii) Where the bid(s) does not meet the specified forfeiture
conditions in
[[Page 96]]
paragraph (h)(3)(i) of this section, the bid surety bond liability will
be returned within 90 days of the public announcement of contract
* * *