[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.1415 Advanced APM criteria.
(a) Use of certified electronic health record technology (CEHRT)--
(1) Required use of CEHRT. To be an Advanced APM, an APM must:
(i) For QP Performance Periods ending with 2018, require at least 50
* * *
quality measures list for the Advanced APM's first QP Performance
Period. Beginning January 1, 2020, the included outcome measure must
satisfy the criteria in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(4) A single quality measure that meets the criteria under both
paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section may be used to satisfy the
requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Financial risk. To be an Advanced APM, except as described in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section, an APM must either meet the financial
risk standard under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section and the
nominal amount standard under paragraph (c)(3) or (4) of this section or
be an expanded Medical Home Model under section 1115A(c) of the Act.
(1) Generally applicable financial risk standard. Except for
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, to be an Advanced APM, an APM must,
based on whether an APM Entity's actual expenditures for which the APM
Entity is responsible under the APM exceed expected expenditures during
a specified QP Performance Period, do one or more of the following:
(i) Withhold payment for services to the APM Entity or the APM
Entity's eligible clinicians;
(ii) Reduce payment rates to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's
eligible clinicians; or
(iii) Require the APM Entity to owe payment(s) to CMS.
(2) Medical Home Model financial risk standard. The APM Entity
participates in a Medical Home Model that, based on the APM Entity's
failure to meet or exceed one or more specified performance standards,
which may include expected expenditures, does one or more of the
following:
(i) Withholds payment for services to the APM Entity or the APM
Entity's eligible clinicians;
(ii) Reduces payment rates to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's
eligible clinicians;
(iii) Requires the APM Entity to owe payment(s) to CMS; or
(iv) Causes the APM Entity to lose the right to all or part of an
otherwise guaranteed payment or payments.
(3) Generally applicable nominal amount standard. (i) Except as
provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the total amount an APM
Entity potentially owes CMS or foregoes under an APM must be at least
equal to either:
(A) For QP Performance Periods beginning in 2023, 8 percent of the
average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers
and suppliers in participating APM Entities; or
(B) 3 percent of the expected expenditures for which an APM Entity
is responsible under the APM.
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) Medical Home Model nominal amount standard. (i) For a Medical
Home Model to meet the Medical Home Model nominal amount standard, the
total annual amount that an APM Entity potentially owes CMS or foregoes
must be at least the following amounts:
(A) For QP Performance Period 2017, 2.5 percent of the average
estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and
suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(B) For QP Performance Period 2018, 2.5 percent of the average
estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and
suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(C) For QP Performance Period 2019, 3 percent of the average
estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and
suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(D) For QP Performance Period 2020, 4 percent of the average
estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue
[[Page 222]]
of all providers and suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(E) For QP Performance Periods 2021 and later, 5 percent of the
average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers
and suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(ii) [Reserved]
(5) For the purposes of this section, expected expenditures means
the beneficiary expenditures for which an APM Entity is responsible
under an APM. For episode payment models, expected expenditures means
the episode target price. For purposes of assessing financial risk for
Advanced APM determinations, the expected expenditures under the terms
of the APM should not exceed the Medicare Part A and Part B expenditures
for a participant in the absence of the APM. If the expected
expenditures under the APM exceed the Medicare Part A and Part B
expenditures that an APM Entity would be expected to incur in the
absence of the APM, such excess expenditures are not considered when CMS
assesses financial risk under the APM for purposes of Advanced APM
determinations.
(6) Capitation. A full capitation arrangement meets this Advanced
APM criterion. For purposes of this part, a full capitation arrangement
means a payment arrangement in which a per capita or otherwise
predetermined payment is made under the APM for all items and services
furnished to a population of beneficiaries during a fixed period of
time, and no settlement is performed to reconcile or share losses
incurred or savings earned by the APM Entity. Arrangements between CMS
and Medicare Advantage Organizations under the Medicare Advantage
program (part 422 of this title) are not considered capitation
* * *