[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.90 Physician Quality Reporting System (PQRS).
(a) Basis and scope. This section implements the following
provisions of the Act:
(1) 1848(a)--Payment Based on Fee Schedule.
(2) 1848(k)--Quality Reporting System.
* * *
submit data on PQRS quality measures.
Maintenance of Certification Program means a continuous assessment
program, such as qualified American Board of Medical Specialties
Maintenance of Certification Program or an equivalent program (as
determined by the Secretary), that advances quality and the lifelong
learning and self-assessment of board certified specialty physicians by
focusing on the competencies of patient care, medical knowledge,
practice-based learning,
[[Page 32]]
interpersonal and communication skills, and professionalism. Such a
program must include the following:
(i) The program requires the physician to maintain a valid
unrestricted license in the United States.
(ii) The program requires a physician to participate in educational
and self-assessment programs that require an assessment of what was
learned.
(iii) The program requires a physician to demonstrate, through a
formalized secure examination, that the physician has the fundamental
diagnostic skills, medical knowledge, and clinical judgment to provide
quality care in their respective specialty.
(iv) The program requires successful completion of a qualified
maintenance of certification program practice assessment.
Maintenance of Certification Program Practice Assessment means an
assessment of a physician's practice that--
(i) Includes an initial assessment of an eligible professional's
practice that is designed to demonstrate the physician's use of
evidence-based medicine.
(ii) Includes a survey of patient experience with care.
(iii) Requires a physician to implement a quality improvement
intervention to address a practice weakness identified in the initial
assessment under paragraph (h) of this section and then to remeasure to
assess performance improvement after such intervention.
Measures group means a subset of six or more PQRS measures that have
a particular clinical condition or focus in common. The denominator
definition and coding of the measures group identifies the condition or
focus that is shared across the measures within a particular measures
group.
Physician Quality Reporting System (PQRS) means the physician
reporting system under section 1848(k) of the Act for the reporting by
eligible professionals of data on quality measures and the incentive
payment associated with this physician reporting system.
Performance rate means the percentage of a defined population who
receives a particular process of care or achieve a particular outcome
for a particular quality measure.
Qualified clinical data registry means a CMS-approved entity that
has self-nominated and successfully completed a qualification process
that collects medical and/or clinical data for the purpose of patient
and disease tracking to foster improvement in the quality of care
provided to patients. A qualified clinical data registry must perform
the following functions:
(i) Submit quality measures data or results to CMS for purposes of
demonstrating that, for a reporting period, its eligible professionals
have satisfactorily participated in PQRS. A qualified clinical data
registry must have in place mechanisms for the transparency of data
elements and specifications, risk models, and measures.
(ii) Submit to CMS, for purposes of demonstrating satisfactory
participation, quality measures data on multiple payers, not just
Medicare patients.
(iii) Provide timely feedback, at least four times a year, on the
measures at the individual participant level for which the qualified
clinical data registry reports on the eligible professional's behalf for
purposes of the individual eligible professional's satisfactory
participation in the clinical quality data registry.
(iv) Possess benchmarking capacity that measures the quality of care
an eligible professional provides with other eligible professionals
performing the same or similar functions.
Qualified registry means a medical registry or a maintenance of
certification program operated by a specialty body of the American Board
of Medical Specialties that, with respect to a particular program year,
has self-nominated and successfully completed a vetting process (as
specified by CMS) to demonstrate its compliance with the PQRS
qualification requirements specified by CMS for that program year. The
registry may act as a data submission vendor, which has the requisite
legal authority to provide PQRS data (as specified by CMS) on behalf of
an eligible professional to CMS. If CMS finds that a qualified registry
submits grossly inaccurate data for reporting periods occurring in a
particular year, CMS reserves the right to disqualify a
[[Page 33]]
registry for reporting periods occurring in the subsequent year.
Reporting rate means the percentage of patients that the eligible
professional indicated a quality action was or was not performed divided
by the total number of patients in the denominator of the measure.
(c) Incentive payments. For 2007 to 2014, with respect to covered
professional services furnished during a reporting period by an eligible
professional, an eligible professional (or in the case of a group
practice under paragraph (i) of this section, a group practice) may
receive an incentive if--
(1) There are any quality measures that have been established under
the PQRS that are applicable to any such services furnished by such
professional (or in the case of a group practice under paragraph (i) of
this section, such group practice) for such reporting period; and
(2) If the eligible professional (or in the case of a group practice
under paragraph (j) of this section, the group practice) satisfactorily
submits (as determined under paragraph (g) of this section for the
eligible professional and paragraph (i) of this section for the group
* * *