[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.34 Payment for services and supplies incident
to a physician's service.
(a) Medical supplies. (1) Except as otherwise specified in this
paragraph, office medical supplies are considered to be part of a
physician's practice expense, and payment for them is included in the
practice expense portion of the payment to the physician for the medical
or surgical service to which they are incidental.
(2) If physician services of the type routinely furnished in
provider settings are furnished in a physician's office, separate
payment may be made for certain supplies furnished incident to that
physician service if the following requirements are met:
(i) It is a procedure that can safely be furnished in the office
setting in appropriate circumstances.
(ii) It requires specialized supplies that are not routinely
available in physicians' offices and that are generally disposable.
(iii) It is furnished before January 1, 1999.
(3) For the purpose of paragraph (a)(2) of this section, provider
settings include only the following settings:
(i) Hospital inpatient and outpatient departments.
(ii) Ambulatory surgical centers.
(4) For the purpose of paragraph (a)(2) of this section, ``routinely
furnished in provider settings'' means furnished in inpatient or
outpatient hospital settings or ambulatory surgical centers more than 50
percent of the time.
(5) CMS establishes a list of services for which a separate supply
payment may be made under this section.
(6) The fee schedule amount for supplies billed separately is not
subject to a GPCI adjustment.
(b) Services of nonphysicians that are incident to a physician's
service. Services of nonphysicians that are covered as incident to a
physician's service are paid as if the physician had personally
furnished the service.
[56 FR 59624, Nov. 25, 1991; 57 FR 42492, Sept. 15, 1992, as amended at
63 FR 58911, Nov. 2, 1998]