[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.1515 Plan of care requirements.
(a) Contents. The plan of care must contain those items listed in
Sec. 486.520(b) of this chapter that specify the standards relating to
a plan of care that a qualified home infusion therapy supplier must meet
in order to participate in the Medicare program.
(b) Physician's orders. The physician's orders for services in the
plan of care must specify at what frequency the services will be
furnished, as well as the discipline that will furnish the ordered
professional services. Orders for care may indicate a specific range in
frequency of visits to ensure that the
[[Page 238]]
most appropriate level of services is furnished.
(c) Plan of care signature requirements. The plan of care must be
signed and dated by the ordering physician prior to submitting a claim
for payment. The ordering physician must sign and date the plan of care
upon any changes to the plan of care.
Payment System