[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.174 Exception: Evaluation and management services furnished
in certain centers.
(a) In the case of certain evaluation and management codes of lower
and mid-level complexity (as specified by CMS in program instructions),
carriers may make physician fee schedule payment for a service furnished
by a resident without the presence of a teaching physician. For the
exception to apply, all of the following conditions must be met:
(1) The services must be furnished in a center that is located in an
outpatient department of a hospital or another ambulatory care entity in
which the time spent by residents in patient care activities is included
in determining intermediary payments to a hospital under Sec. Sec.
413.75 through 413.83.
(2) Any resident furnishing the service without the presence of a
teaching physician must have completed more than 6 months of an approved
residency program.
(3) The teaching physician must not direct the care of more than
four residents at any given time and must direct the care from such
proximity as to constitute immediate availability. The teaching
physician must--
(i) Have no other responsibilities at the time;
(ii) Assume management responsibility for those beneficiaries seen
by the residents;
(iii) Ensure that the services furnished are appropriate; and
(iv) Review with each resident during or immediately after each
visit, the beneficiary's medical history, physical examination,
diagnosis, and record of tests and therapies.
(4) The range of services furnished by residents in the center
includes all of the following:
(i) Acute care for undifferentiated problems or chronic care for
ongoing conditions.
(ii) Coordination of care furnished by other physicians and
providers.
(iii) Comprehensive care not limited by organ system, or diagnosis.
(5) The patients seen must be an identifiable group of individuals
who consider the center to be the continuing source of their health care
and in which services are furnished by residents under the medical
direction of teaching physicians.
(6) The medical records must document the extent of the teaching
physician's participation in the review and direction of services
furnished to each beneficiary. The extent of the teaching physician's
participation may be demonstrated by the notes in the medical records
made by the physician or as provided in Sec. 410.20(e) of this chapter
to each beneficiary in accordance with the documentation requirements at
Sec. 415.172(b).
(b) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section may be construed as
providing a basis for the coverage of services not determined to be
covered under Medicare, such as routine physical check-ups.
(c) For all teaching settings during the Public Health Emergency, as
defined in Sec. 400.200 of this chapter, for the COVID-19 pandemic, the
requirements in paragraph (a)(3) of this section for a teaching
physician to direct the care and then to review the services furnished
by each resident during or immediately after each visit may be met
through audio/video real-time communications technology.
(d) In residency training sites that are located outside of a
metropolitan statistical area only, the requirements in paragraph (a)(3)
of this section for a teaching physician to direct the care and then to
review the services furnished by each resident during or immediately
after each visit may be met through audio/video real-time communications
technology.
[60 FR 63178, Dec. 8, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 59554, Nov. 22, 1996; 70
FR 47490, Aug. 12, 2005; 83 FR 60092, Nov. 23, 2018; 84 FR 63202, Nov.
15, 2019; 85 FR 19288, Apr. 6, 2020; 85 FR 27624, May 8, 2020; 85 FR
85037, Dec. 28, 2020]