[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.930 Compendia for determination of medically-accepted
indications for off-label uses of drugs and biologicals in an
anti-cancer chemotherapeutic
regimen.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
Compendium means a comprehensive listing of FDA-approved drugs and
biologicals or a comprehensive listing of a specific subset of drugs and
biologicals in a specialty compendium, for example a compendium of anti-
cancer treatment. A compendium--
(i) Includes a summary of the pharmacologic characteristics of each
drug or biological and may include information on dosage, as well as
recommended or endorsed uses in specific diseases.
(ii) Is indexed by drug or biological.
(iii) Has a publicly transparent process for evaluating therapies
and for identifying potential conflicts of interests.
Publicly transparent process for evaluating therapies means that the
process provides that the following information from an internal or
external request for inclusion of a therapy in a compendium are
available to the public for a period of not less than 5 years, which
includes availability on the compendium's Web site for a period of not
less than 3 years, coincident with the compendium's publication of the
related recommendation:
(i) The internal or external request for listing of a therapy
recommendation including criteria used to evaluate the request.
(ii) A listing of all the evidentiary materials reviewed or
considered by the compendium pursuant to the request.
(iii) A listing of all individuals who have substantively
participated in the review or disposition of the request.
[[Page 147]]
(iv) Minutes and voting records of meetings for the review and
disposition of the request.
Publicly transparent process for identifying potential conflicts of
interests means that process provides that the following information is
identified and made timely available in response to a public request for
a period of not less than 5 years, coincident with the compendium's
publication of the related recommendation:
(i) Direct or indirect financial relationships that exist between
individuals or the spouse or minor child of individuals who have
substantively participated in the development or disposition of
compendia recommendations and the manufacturer or seller of the drug or
biological being reviewed by the compendium. This may include, for
example, compensation arrangements such as salary, grant, contract, or
collaboration agreements between individuals or the spouse or minor
child of individuals who have substantively participated in the review
and disposition of the request and the manufacturer or seller of the
drug or biological being reviewed by the compendium.
(ii) Ownership or investment interests between individuals or the
spouse or minor child of individuals who have substantively participated
in the development or disposition of compendia recommendations and the
manufacturer or seller of the drug or biological being reviewed by the
compendium.
(b) Process for listing compendia for determining medically-accepted
uses of drugs and biologicals in anti-cancer treatment. (1) The CMS
process--
(i) Receives formal written requests for changes to the list of
compendia during a 30 day window beginning January 15 each year.
(ii) Publishes a listing of the timely, complete requests by March
15th and solicits public comment on the requests for 30 days. The
listing identifies the requestor and the requested action.
(iii) Considers a compendium's attainment of the MedCAC (Medicare
Evidence Development and Coverage Advisory Committee, previously known
as the MCAC--Medicare Coverage Advisory Committee) recommended desirable
characteristics of compendia (including explicit listing and
recommendations) in reviewing requests. CMS may consider additional
reasonable factors.
(iv) Considers a compendium's grading of evidence used in making
recommendations regarding off-label uses and the process by which the
compendium grades the evidence.
(v) Considers whether the publication that is the subject of the
request meets the definition of a compendium in this section.
(vi) Publishes its decision no later than 90 days after the close of
the public comment period.
(2) Exception. In addition to the annual process outlined in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CMS may internally generate a request
for changes to the list of compendia at any time.
(c) Written request for review. (1) CMS will review a complete,
written request that is submitted in writing, electronically or via hard
copy (no duplicate submissions) and includes the following:
(i) The full name and contact information of the requestor.
(ii) The full identification of the compendium that is the subject
of the request, including name, publisher, edition if applicable, date
of publication, and any other information needed for the accurate and
precise identification of the specific compendium.
(iii) A complete written copy of the compendium that is the subject
of the request.
(iv) The specific action that is requested of CMS.
(v) Materials that the requestor must submit for CMS review in
support of the requested action.
(vi) A single compendium as its subject.
(d) CMS may at its discretion combine and consider multiple requests
that refer to the same compendium.
(e) For the purposes of this section, publication by CMS may be
accomplished by posting on the CMS Web site.
[72 FR 66404, Nov. 27, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 62013, Nov. 25, 2009]
[[Page 148]]