[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.84 Payment for MDPP services.
(a) Definitions. In addition to the definitions specified at Sec.
410.79(b) and Sec. 424.205(a) of this chapter, the following
definitions apply to this section.
Attendance payment means a payment that is made to an MDPP supplier
for furnishing services to an MDPP beneficiary when the MDPP beneficiary
attends an MDPP core or core maintenance session. CMS will allow up to
22 sessions (alone or in combination with other codes, not to exceed 22
sessions in a 12- month timeframe).
Bridge payment means a one-time payment to an MDPP supplier for
furnishing its first MDPP session to an MDPP beneficiary who has
previously received one or more MDPP services from a different MDPP
supplier.
Performance goal means a weight loss goal that an MDPP beneficiary
must achieve during the MDPP services period for an MDPP supplier to be
paid a performance payment.
Performance payment means a payment made to an MDPP supplier for
furnishing certain MDPP services to an MDPP beneficiary when the MDPP
beneficiary achieves the applicable performance goal.
(b) Performance payment. CMS makes one or more types of performance
payments to an MDPP supplier as specified in this paragraph (b). Each
type of performance payment is made only if the beneficiary achieves the
applicable performance goal. Certain performance goals are allowed only
once per MDPP beneficiary and include the performance goals in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (b)(2)(i) of this section. A performance
payment is made only on an assignment-related basis in accordance with
Sec. 424.55 of this chapter, and MDPP suppliers must accept the
Medicare allowed charge as payment in full and may not bill or collect
from the beneficiary any amount. CMS will make a performance payment
only to an MDPP supplier that complies with all applicable enrollment
and program requirements and only for MDPP services that are furnished
by an eligible coach, on or after his or her coach eligibility start
date and, if applicable, before his or her coach eligibility end date.
As a
[[Page 30]]
condition of payment, the MDPP supplier must report the NPI of the coach
who furnished the session on the claim for the MDPP session. The two
types of performance payments are as follows:
(1) Performance Goal 1: Achieves the required minimum 5-percent
weight loss. CMS makes a performance payment to an MDPP supplier for an
MDPP beneficiary who achieves the required minimum weight loss as
measured in-person during a core session or core maintenance session
furnished by that supplier. The amount of this performance payment is
determined as follows:
(i) For a core session or core maintenance session, as applicable,
furnished January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024 the amount is $145.
(ii) For a core session or core maintenance session, as applicable,
furnished during a calendar year subsequent to CY 2018. The performance
payment amount specified in this paragraph for the prior year, adjusted
as specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) If the beneficiary maintains the required minimum weight loss
* * *