[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.904 Average sales price as the basis for payment.
(a) Method of payment. Payment for a drug furnished on or after
January 1, 2005 is based on the lesser of--
(1) The actual charge on the claim for program benefits; or
(2) 106 percent of the average sales price, subject to the
applicable limitations specified in paragraph (d) of this section or
subject to the exceptions described in paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) For purposes of this paragraph--
(i) CMS calculates an average sales price payment limit based on the
amount of product included in a vial or other container as reflected on
the FDA-approved label.
(ii) Additional product contained in the vial or other container
does not represent a cost to providers and is not incorporated into the
ASP payment limit.
(iii) No payment is made for amounts of product in excess of that
reflected on the FDA-approved label.
(b) Multiple source drugs--(1) Average sales prices. The average
sales price for all drug products included within the same multiple
source drug billing and payment code is the volume-weighted average of
the manufacturers' average sales prices for those drug products.
(2) Calculation of the average sales price. (i) For dates of service
before April 1, 2008, the average sales price is determined by--
(A) Computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code
assigned to the drug products) of the manufacturer's average sales price
and the total number of units sold; and
(B) Dividing that sum by the sum of the total number of units sold
for all NDCs assigned to the drug products.
(ii) For dates of service on or after April 1, 2008, the average
sales price is determined by--
(A) Computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code
assigned to such drug products) of the manufacturer's average sales
* * *