[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.414 Conditions for awarding contracts.
(a) General rule. The rules set forth in this section govern the
evaluation and selection of suppliers for contract award purposes under
a competitive bidding program.
(b) Basic supplier eligibility. (1) Each supplier must meet the
enrollment standards specified in Sec. 424.57(c) of this chapter.
(2) Each supplier must disclose information about any prior or
current legal actions, sanctions, revocations from the Medicare program,
program-related convictions as defined in section 1128(a)(1) through
(a)(4) of the Act, exclusions or debarments imposed against it, or
against any members of the board of directors, chief corporate officers,
high-level employees, affiliated companies, or subcontractors, by any
Federal, State, or local agency. The supplier must certify in its bid
that this information is completed and accurate.
(3) Each supplier must have all State and local licenses required to
perform the services identified in the request for bids. CMS may not
award a contract to any entity in a CBA unless the entity meets
applicable State licensure requirements.
(4) Each supplier must submit a bona fide bid that complies with all
the terms and conditions contained in the request for bids.
(5) Each network must meet the requirements specified in Sec.
414.418.
(c) Quality standards and accreditation. Each supplier furnishing
items and services directly or as a subcontractor must meet applicable
quality standards developed by CMS in accordance with section
1834(a)(20) of the Act and be accredited by a CMS-approved organization
that meets the requirements of Sec. 424.58 of this subchapter, unless a
grace period is specified by CMS.
(d) Financial standards--(1) General rule. Each supplier must submit
along with its bid the applicable covered documents (as defined in Sec.
414.402) specified in the request for bids.
(2) Process for reviewing covered documents--(i) Submission of
covered documents for CMS review. To receive notification of whether
there are missing covered documents, the supplier must submit its
applicable covered documents by the later of the following covered
document review dates:
(A) The date that is 30 days before the final date for the closing
of the bid window; or
(B) The date that is 30 days after the opening of the bid window.
(ii) CMS feedback to a supplier with missing covered documents. (A)
For Round 1 bids. CMS has up to 45 days after the covered document
review date to review the covered documents and to notify suppliers of
any missing documents.
(B) For subsequent Round bids. CMS has 90 days after the covered
document review date to notify suppliers of any missing covered
documents.
[[Page 97]]
(iii) Submission of missing covered documents. Suppliers notified by
CMS of missing covered documents have 10 business days after the date of
such notice to submit the missing documents. CMS does not reject the
supplier's bid on the basis that the covered documents are late or
missing if all the applicable missing covered documents identified in
* * *