[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.92 Electronic Prescribing Incentive Program.
(a) Basis and scope. This section implements the following
provisions of the Act:
(1) Section 1848(a)--Payment Based on Fee Schedule.
* * *
the deadline specified by CMS for covered professional services
furnished by the eligible professional during the reporting period
specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section. Prior to actual
[[Page 54]]
data submission for a given program year and by a date specified by CMS,
the eligible professional must submit a test file containing dummy
clinical quality data extracted from the qualified electronic health
record product selected by the eligible professional using a secure data
submission method, as required by CMS.
(g) Informal review. Eligible professionals (or in the case of
reporting under paragraph (e) of this section, group practices) may seek
an informal review of the determination that an eligible professional
(or in the case of reporting under paragraph (e) of this section, group
practices) did not meet the requirements for the 2012 and 2013
incentives or the 2013 and 2014 payment adjustments.
(1) To request an informal review for the 2012 and 2013 incentives,
an eligible professional or group practice must submit a request to CMS
via email within 90 days of the release of the feedback reports. The
request must be submitted in writing and summarize the concern(s) and
reasons for requesting an informal review and may also include
information to assist in the review.
(2) To request an informal review for the 2013 and 2014 payment
adjustments, an eligible professional or group practices must submit a
request to CMS via email by February 28 of the year in which the
eligible professional is receiving the applicable payment adjustment.
The request must be submitted in writing and summarize the concern(s)
and reasons for requesting an informal review and may also include
information to assist in the review.
(3) CMS will provide a written response of CMS' determination.
(i) All decisions based on the informal review will be final.
(ii) There will be no further review or appeal.
(h) Public reporting of an eligible professional's or group
practice's Electronic Prescribing Incentive Program data. For each
program year, CMS will post on a public Web site, in an easily
understandable format, a list of the names of eligible professionals (or
in the case of reporting under paragraph (e) of this section, group
practices) who are successful electronic prescribers.
[75 FR 73620, Nov. 29, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 54968, Sept. 6, 2011;
76 FR 73472, Nov. 28, 2011; 77 FR 69368, Nov. 16, 2012; 80 FR 71379,
Nov. 16, 2015]
Sec. 414.94 [Reserved]
Subpart C_Fee Schedules for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition (PEN)
Nutrients, Equipment and Supplies, Splints, Casts, and Certain
Intraocular Lenses (IOLs)
Source: 66 FR 45176, Aug. 28, 2001, unless otherwise noted.