[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.220 Inexpensive or routinely purchased items.
(a) Definitions. (1) Inexpensive equipment means equipment the
average purchase price of which did not exceed $150 during the period
July 1986 through June 1987.
(2) Routinely purchased equipment means equipment that was acquired
by purchase on a national basis at least 75 percent of the time during
the period July 1986 through June 1987.
(3) Accessories. Effective January 1, 1994, accessories used in
conjunction with a nebulizer, aspirator, or ventilator excluded from
Sec. 414.222 meet the definitions of ``inexpensive equipment'' and
``routinely purchased equipment'' in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of
this section, respectively.
(b) Payment rules. (1) Subject to the limitation in paragraph (b)(3)
of this section, payment for inexpensive and routinely purchased items
is made on a rental basis or in a lump sum amount for purchase of the
item based on the applicable fee schedule amount.
(2) Effective January 1, 1994, payment for ostomy supplies,
tracheostomy supplies, urologicals, and surgical dressings not furnished
as incident to a physician's professional service or furnished by an HHA
is made using the methodology for the inexpensive and routinely
purchased class.
(3) The total amount of payments made for an item may not exceed the
fee schedule amount recognized for the purchase of that item.
(c) Fee schedule amount for 1989 and 1990. The fee schedule amount
for payment of purchase or rental of inexpensive or routinely purchased
items furnished in 1989 and 1990 is the local payment amount determined
as follows:
(1) The carrier determines the average reasonable charge for
inexpensive or routinely purchased items that were furnished during the
period July 1, 1986 through June 30, 1987 based on the mean of the
carrier's allowed charges for the item. A separate determination of an
average reasonable charge is made for rental equipment, new purchased
equipment, and used purchased equipment.
(2) The carrier adjusts the amount determined under paragraph (c)(1)
of this section by the change in the level of the CPI-U for the 6-month
period ending December 1987.
(d) Updating the local payment amounts for years after 1990. For
each year subsequent to 1990, the local payment amounts of the preceding
year are increased or decreased by the covered item update. For 1991 and
1992, the covered item update is reduced by 1 percentage point.
(e) Calculating the fee schedule amounts for years after 1990. For
years after 1990, the fee schedule amounts are equal to the national
limited payment amount.
(f) Calculating the national limited payment amount. The national
limited payment amount is computed as follows:
(1) The 1991 national limited payment amount is equal to:
(i) 100 percent of the local payment amount if the local payment
amount is neither greater than the weighted average nor less than 85
percent of the weighted average of all local payment amounts;
[[Page 64]]
(ii) The sum of 67 percent of the local payment amount plus 33
percent of the weighted average of all local payment amounts if the
local payment amount exceeds the weighted average of all local payment
amounts; or
(iii) The sum of 67 percent of the local payment amount plus 33
percent of 85 percent of the weighted average of all local payment
amounts if the local payment amount is less than 85 percent of the
weighted average of all local payment amounts.
(2) The 1992 national limited payment amount is equal to:
(i) 100 percent of the local payment amount if the local payment
amount is neither greater than the weighted average nor less than 85
percent of the weighted average of all local payment amounts;
(ii) The sum of 33 percent of the local payment amount plus 67
percent of the weighted average of all local payment amounts if the
local payment amount exceeds the weighted average; or
(iii) The sum of 33 percent of the local payment amount plus 67
percent of 85 percent of the weighted average of all local payment
amounts if the local payment amount is less than 85 percent of the
weighted average.
(3) For 1993, the national limited payment amount is equal to one of
the following:
(i) 100 percent of the local payment amount if the local payment
amount is neither greater than the weighted average nor less than 85
percent of the weighted average of all local payment amounts.
(ii) 100 percent of the weighted average of all local payment
amounts if the local payment amount exceeds the weighted average of all
local payment amounts.
(iii) 85 percent of the weighted average of all local payment
amounts if the local payment amount is less than 85 percent of the
weighted average of all local payment amounts.
(4) For 1994 and subsequent years, the national limited payment
amount is equal to one of the following:
(i) If the local payment amount is not in excess of the median, nor
less than 85 percent of the median, of all local payment amounts--100
percent of the local payment amount.
(ii) If the local payment amount exceeds the median--100 percent of
the median of all local payment amounts.
(iii) If the local payment amount is less than 85 percent of the
median--85 percent of the median of all local payment amounts.
(g) Payment for surgical dressings. For surgical dressings furnished
after December 31, 1993, the national limited payment amount is computed
based on local payment amounts using average reasonable charges for the
12-month period ending December 31, 1992, increased by the covered item
updates for 1993 and 1994.
[57 FR 57689, Dec. 7, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 35497, July 10, 1995]