[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.1350 Cost performance category.
(a) Specification of cost measures. For purposes of assessing
performance of MIPS eligible clinicians on the cost performance
category, CMS specifies cost measures for a performance period.
(b) Attribution. (1) Cost measures are attributed at the TIN/NPI
level for the 2017 thorough 2019 performance periods.
(2) For the total per capita cost measure specified for the 2017
through 2019 performance periods, beneficiaries are attributed using a
method generally consistent with the method of assignment of
beneficiaries under Sec. 425.402 of this chapter.
(3) For the Medicare Spending per Beneficiary clinician (MSPB
clinician) measure specified for the 2017 through 2019 performance
periods, an episode is
[[Page 183]]
attributed to the MIPS eligible clinician who submitted the plurality of
claims (as measured by allowed charges) for Medicare Part B services
rendered during an inpatient hospitalization that is an index admission
for the MSPB clinician measure during the applicable performance period.
(4) For the acute condition episode-based measures specified for the
2017 performance period, an episode is attributed to each MIPS eligible
clinician who bills at least 30 percent of inpatient evaluation and
management (E/M) visits during the trigger event for the episode.
(5) For the procedural episode-based measures specified for the 2017
performance period, an episode is attributed to each MIPS eligible
clinician who bills a Medicare Part B claim with a trigger code during
the trigger event for the episode.
(6) For the acute inpatient medical condition episode-based measures
specified for the 2019 performance period, an episode is attributed to
each MIPS eligible clinician who bills inpatient E/M claim lines during
a trigger inpatient hospitalization under a TIN that renders at least 30
percent of the inpatient E/M claim lines in that hospitalization.
(7) For the procedural episode-based measures specified for the 2019
performance period, an episode is attributed to each MIPS eligible
clinician who renders a trigger service as identified by HCPCS/CPT
procedure codes.
(8) Beginning with the 2020 performance period, each cost measure is
attributed according to the measure specifications for the applicable
performance period.
(c) Case minimums. (1) For the total per capita cost measure, the
case minimum is 20.
(2) For the Medicare spending per beneficiary clinician measure, the
case minimum is 35.
(3) For the episode-based measures specified for the 2017
performance period, the case minimum is 20.
(4) For the procedural episode-based measures specified beginning
with and after the CY 2019 performance period/2021 MIPS payment year,
the case minimum is 10, unless otherwise specified for individual
measures. Beginning with the CY 2022 performance period/2024 MIPS
payment year, the case minimum for Colon and Rectal Resection procedural
episode-based measure is 20 episodes.
(5) For the acute inpatient medical condition episode-based measures
specified beginning with and after CY 2019 performance period/2021 MIPS
payment year, the case minimum is 20, unless otherwise specified for
individual measures.
(6) For the chronic condition episode-based measures specified
beginning with and after the CY 2022 performance period/2024 MIPS
payment year, the case minimum is 20, unless otherwise specified for
individual measures.
(7) For the care setting episode-based measures specified beginning
with and after the CY 2024 performance period/2026 MIPS payment year,
the case minimum is 20, unless otherwise specified for individual
measures.
(d) Scoring weight. Unless a different scoring weight is assigned by
CMS under section 1848(q)(5)(F) of the Act, performance in the cost
performance category comprises:
(1) Zero percent of a MIPS eligible clinician's final score for MIPS
payment year 2019.
(2) 10 percent of a MIPS eligible clinician's final score for MIPS
payment year 2020.
(3) 15 percent of a MIPS eligible clinician's final score for MIPS
payment years 2021 and 2022.
(4) 20 percent of the MIPS final score for MIPS payment year 2023.
(5) 30 percent of the MIPS final score for MIPS payment year 2024
and each subsequent MIPS payment year.
[83 FR 60079, Nov. 23, 2018, as amended at 84 FR 63195, Nov. 15, 2019,
85 FR 85031, Dec. 28, 2020; 86 FR 65671, Nov. 19, 2021; 88 FR 79535,
Nov. 16, 2023]