[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.422 Terms of contracts.
(a) Basic rule. CMS specifies the terms and conditions of the
contracts entered into with contract suppliers under this subpart. A
contract supplier must comply with all terms of its contract, including
any option exercised by CMS, for the full duration of the contract
period.
(b) Recompeting competitive bidding contracts. CMS recompetes
competitive bidding contracts at least once every 3 years.
(c) Nondiscrimination. The items furnished by a contract supplier
under this subpart must be the same items that the contract supplier
makes available to other customers.
(d) Change of ownership (CHOW). (1) CMS may transfer a contract to a
successor entity that merges with, or acquires, a contract supplier if
the successor entity--
(i) Meets all requirements applicable to contract suppliers for the
applicable competitive bidding program;
(ii) Submits to CMS the documentation described under Sec.
414.414(b) through (d) if documentation has not previously been
submitted by the successor entity or if the documentation is no longer
sufficient for CMS to make a financial determination. A successor entity
is not required to duplicate previously submitted information if the
previously submitted information is not needed to make a financial
determination. This documentation must be submitted prior to the
effective date of the CHOW; and
(iii) Submits to CMS a signed novation agreement acceptable to CMS
stating that it assumes all obligations under the contract. This
documentation must be submitted no later than 10 days after the
effective date of the CHOW.
(2) Except as specified in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, CMS may
transfer the entire contract, including all product categories and
competitive bidding areas, to a successor entity.
(3) For contracts issued in the Round 2 Recompete and subsequent
rounds in the case of a CHOW where a contract
[[Page 100]]
supplier sells a distinct company (for example, a subsidiary) that
furnishes a specific product category or services a specific CBA, CMS
may transfer the portion of the contract performed by that company to a
successor entity, if the following conditions are met:
(i) Every CBA, product category, and location of the company being
sold must be transferred to the successor entity that meets all
competitive bidding requirements; that is, financial, accreditation, and
licensure;
(ii) All CBAs and product categories in the original contract that
are not explicitly transferred by CMS remain unchanged in that original
contract for the duration of the contract period unless transferred by
CMS pursuant to a subsequent CHOW;
(iii) All requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met;
(iv) The sale of the distinct company includes all of the contract
supplier's assets associated with the CBA and/or product category(s);
and
(v) CMS determines that transfer of part of the original contract
will not result in disruption of service or harm to beneficiaries.
(e) Furnishing of items. Except as otherwise prohibited under
section 1877 of the Act, or any other applicable law or regulation:
(1) A contract supplier must agree to furnish items under its
contract to any beneficiary who maintains a permanent residence in, or
who visits, the CBA and who requests those items from that contract
supplier.
(2) A skilled nursing facility defined under section 1819(a) of the
Act or a nursing facility defined under section 1919(a) of the Act that
has elected to furnish items only to its own residents and that is also
a contract supplier may furnish items under a competitive bidding
program to its own patients to whom it would otherwise furnish Part B
services.
(3) Contract suppliers for diabetic testing supplies must furnish
the brand of diabetic testing supplies that work with the home blood
glucose monitor selected by the beneficiary. The contract supplier is
prohibited from influencing or incentivizing the beneficiary by
persuading, pressuring, or advising them to switch from their current
brand or for new beneficiaries from their preferred brand of glucose
monitor and testing supplies. The contract supplier may not furnish
information about alternative brands to the beneficiary unless the
beneficiary requests such information.
(f) Disclosure of subcontracting arrangements. (1) Initial
disclosure. Not later than 10 days after the date a supplier enters into
a contract under this section the supplier must disclose information on
both of the following:
(i) Each subcontracting arrangement that the supplier has in
furnishing items and services under the contract.
(ii) Whether each subcontractor meets the requirement of section
1834(a)(20)(F)(i) of the Act if applicable to such subcontractor.
(2) Subsequent disclosure. Not later than 10 days after the date a
supplier enters into a subcontracting arrangement subsequent to contract
award with CMS, the supplier must disclose information on both of the
following:
(i) The subcontracting arrangement that the supplier has in
furnishing items and services under the contract.
* * *