[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.152 Definitions.
As used in this subpart--
Approved graduate medical education (GME) program means one of the
following:
(1) A residency program approved by the Accreditation Council for
Graduate Medical Education, by the American Osteopathic Association, by
the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental
Association, or by the Council on Podiatric Medical Education of the
American Podiatric Medical Association.
(2) A program otherwise recognized as an ``approved medical
residency program'' under Sec. 413.75(b) of this chapter.
Direct medical and surgical services means services to individual
beneficiaries that are either personally furnished by a physician or
furnished by a resident under the supervision of a physician in a
teaching hospital making the cost election described in Sec. Sec.
415.160 through 415.162.
Nonprovider setting means a setting other than a hospital, skilled
nursing facility, home health agency, or comprehensive outpatient
rehabilitation facility in which residents furnish services. These
include, but are not limited to, family practice or multispecialty
clinics and physician offices.
Resident means one of the following:
(1) An individual who participates in an approved GME program,
including programs in osteopathy, dentistry, and podiatry.
(2) A physician who is not in an approved GME program, but who is
authorized to practice only in a hospital, for example, individuals with
temporary or restricted licenses, or unlicensed graduates of foreign
medical schools. For purposes of this subpart, the term resident is
synonymous with the terms intern and fellow.
[[Page 249]]
Teaching hospital means a hospital engaged in an approved GME
residency program in medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, or podiatry.
Teaching physician means a physician (other than another resident)
who involves residents in the care of his or her patients.
Teaching setting means any provider, hospital-based provider, or
nonprovider settings in which Medicare payment for the services of
residents is made under the direct GME payment provisions of Sec. Sec.
413.75 through 413.83, or on a reasonable-cost basis under the
provisions of Sec. 409.26 or Sec. 409.40(f) for resident services
furnished in skilled nursing facilities or home health agencies,
respectively.
[60 FR 63178, Dec. 8, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 59554, Nov. 22, 1996; 63
FR 26359, May 12, 1998; 70 FR 47490, Aug. 12, 2005; 74 FR 44001, Aug.
27, 2009; 75 FR 50418, Aug. 16, 2010]