[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.234 Prior authorization for items frequently subject
to unnecessary utilization.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section, the following
definitions apply:
Prior authorization is a process through which a request for
provisional affirmation of coverage is submitted to CMS or its
contractors for review before the item is furnished to the beneficiary
and before the claim is submitted for processing.
Provisional affirmation is a preliminary finding that a future claim
meets Medicare's coverage, coding, and payment rules.
Required Prior Authorization List is a list of DMEPOS items selected
from the Master List and subject to the requirements of prior
authorization as a condition of payment.
Unnecessary utilization means the furnishing of items that do not
comply with one or more of Medicare's coverage, coding, and payment
rules.
(b) Master List of Items Potentially Subject to Face-To-Face
Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery and/or Prior Authorization
Requirements.(1) Master List Inclusion Criteria are as follows:
(i) Any DMEPOS items included in the DMEPOS Fee Schedule that have
an average purchase fee of $500 (adjusted annually for inflation using
consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U), and reduced by the
10-year moving average of changes in annual economy-wide private nonfarm
business multifactor productivity (MFP) (as projected by the Secretary
for the 10-year period ending with the applicable FY, year, cost
reporting period, or other annual period)) or greater, or an average
monthly rental fee schedule of $50 (adjusted annually for inflation
using consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U), and reduced
by the 10-year moving average of changes in annual economy-wide private
nonfarm business multifactor productivity (MFP) (as projected by the
Secretary for the 10-year period ending with the applicable FY, year,
cost reporting period, or other annual period)) or greater, or are
identified as accounting for at least 1.5 percent of Medicare
expenditures for all DMEPOS items over a 12-month period that are:
(A) Identified as having a high rate of potential fraud or
unnecessary utilization in an Office of Inspector General (OIG) or
Government Accountability Office (GAO) report that is national in scope
and published in 2015 or later, or
(B) Listed in the 2018 or later Comprehensive Error Rate Testing
(CERT) Medicare Fee-for-Service (FFS) Supplemental Improper Payment Data
report as having a high improper payment rate, or
(ii) The annual Master List updates shall include any items with at
least 1,000 claims and 1 million dollars in payments during a recent 12-
month period that are determined to have aberrant billing patterns and
lack explanatory contributing factors (for example, new technology or
coverage policies). Items with aberrant billing patterns would be
identified as those items with payments during a 12-month timeframe that
exceed payments made during the preceding 12-months, by the greater of:
(A) Double the percent change of all DMEPOS claim payments for items
* * *