[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.414 Conditions for awarding contracts.
(a) General rule. The rules set forth in this section govern the
evaluation and selection of suppliers for contract award purposes under
a competitive bidding program.
(b) Basic supplier eligibility. (1) Each supplier must meet the
enrollment standards specified in Sec. 424.57(c) of this chapter.
(2) Each supplier must disclose information about any prior or
current legal actions, sanctions, revocations from the Medicare program,
program-related convictions as defined in section 1128(a)(1) through
(a)(4) of the Act, exclusions or debarments imposed against it, or
against any members of the board of directors, chief corporate officers,
high-level employees, affiliated companies, or subcontractors, by any
Federal, State, or local agency. The supplier must certify in its bid
that this information is completed and accurate.
(3) Each supplier must have all State and local licenses required to
perform the services identified in the request for bids. CMS may not
award a contract to any entity in a CBA unless the entity meets
applicable State licensure requirements.
(4) Each supplier must submit a bona fide bid that complies with all
the terms and conditions contained in the request for bids.
(5) Each network must meet the requirements specified in Sec.
414.418.
(c) Quality standards and accreditation. Each supplier furnishing
items and services directly or as a subcontractor must meet applicable
quality standards developed by CMS in accordance with section
1834(a)(20) of the Act and be accredited by a CMS-approved organization
that meets the requirements of Sec. 424.58 of this subchapter, unless a
grace period is specified by CMS.
(d) Financial standards--(1) General rule. Each supplier must submit
along with its bid the applicable covered documents (as defined in Sec.
414.402) specified in the request for bids.
(2) Process for reviewing covered documents--(i) Submission of
covered documents for CMS review. To receive notification of whether
there are missing covered documents, the supplier must submit its
applicable covered documents by the later of the following covered
document review dates:
(A) The date that is 30 days before the final date for the closing
of the bid window; or
(B) The date that is 30 days after the opening of the bid window.
(ii) CMS feedback to a supplier with missing covered documents. (A)
For Round 1 bids. CMS has up to 45 days after the covered document
review date to review the covered documents and to notify suppliers of
any missing documents.
(B) For subsequent Round bids. CMS has 90 days after the covered
document review date to notify suppliers of any missing covered
documents.
[[Page 97]]
(iii) Submission of missing covered documents. Suppliers notified by
CMS of missing covered documents have 10 business days after the date of
such notice to submit the missing documents. CMS does not reject the
supplier's bid on the basis that the covered documents are late or
missing if all the applicable missing covered documents identified in
the notice are submitted to CMS not later than 10 business days after
the date of such notice.
(e) Evaluation of bids. CMS evaluates composite bids submitted for a
lead item within a product category by--
(1) Calculating the expected beneficiary demand in the CBA for the
lead item in the product category;
(2) Calculating the total supplier capacity that would be sufficient
to meet the expected beneficiary demand in the CBA for the lead item in
the product category;
(3) Arraying the composite bids from the lowest composite bid price
to the highest composite bid price;
(4) Calculating the pivotal bid for the product category; and
(5) Selecting all suppliers and networks whose composite bids are
less than or equal to the pivotal bid for that product category, and
that meet the requirements in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this
section.
(f) Expected savings. A contract is not awarded under this subpart
unless CMS determines that the amounts to be paid to contract suppliers
for an item under a competitive bidding program are expected to be less
than the amounts that would otherwise be paid for the same item under
subpart C or subpart D.
(g) Special rules for small suppliers--(1) Target for small supplier
participation. CMS ensures that small suppliers have the opportunity to
participate in a competitive bidding program by taking the following
steps:
(i) Setting a target number for small supplier participation by
multiplying 30 percent by the number of suppliers that meet the
requirements in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section and whose
composite bids are equal to or lower than the pivotal bid calculated for
the product category;
(ii) Identifying the number of qualified small suppliers whose
composite bids are at or below the pivotal bid for the product category;
(iii) Selecting additional small suppliers whose composite bids are
above the pivotal bid for the product category in ascending order based
on the proximity of each small supplier's composite bid to the pivotal
bid, until the number calculated in paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section
is reached or there are no more composite bids submitted by small
suppliers for the product category.
(2) The bids by small suppliers that are selected under paragraph
(g)(1)(iii) of this section are not used to calculate the single payment
amounts for any items under Sec. 414.416 of this subpart.
(h) Sufficient number of suppliers. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (h)(3) of this section. CMS will award at least five
contracts, if there are five suppliers satisfying the requirements in
paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section; or
(2) CMS will award at least two contracts, if there are less than
five suppliers meeting these requirements and the suppliers satisfying
these requirements have sufficient capacity to satisfy beneficiary
demand for the product category calculated under paragraph (e)(1) of
this section.
* * *