[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.425 Claims for damages.
(a) Eligibility for filing a claim for damages as a result of the
termination of supplier contracts by the Medicare Improvements for
Patients and Providers Act of 2008 (MIPPA). (1) Any aggrieved supplier,
including a member of a network that was awarded a contract for the
Round 1 Durable Medical Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Supplies Competitive
Bidding Program (DMEPOS CBP) that believes it has been damaged by the
termination of its competitive bid contract, may file a claim under this
section.
(2) A subcontractor of a contract supplier is not eligible to submit
a claim under this section.
(b) Timeframe for filing a claim. (1) A completed claim, including
all documentation, must be filed within 90 days of January 1, 2010 (the
effective date of these damages provisions), unless that day is a
Federal holiday or Sunday in which case it will fall to the next
business day.
(2) The date of filing is the actual date of receipt by the CBIC of
a completed claim that includes all the information required by this
rule.
(c) Information that must be included in a claim. (1) Supplier's
name, name of authorized official, U.S. Post Office mailing address,
phone number, email address and bidding number, and National Supplier
Clearinghouse Number;
(2) A copy of the signed contract entered into with CMS for the
Round 1 DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program;
(3) A detailed explanation of the damages incurred by this supplier
as a direct result of the termination of the Round 1 competitive bid
contract by MIPPA. The explanation must include all of the following:
(i) Documentation of the supplier's damages through receipts.
(ii) Records that substantiate the supplier's damages and
demonstrate that the damages are directly related to performance of the
Round 1 contract and are consistent with information the supplier
provided as part of their bid.
(4) The supplier must explain how it would be damaged if not
reimbursed.
(5) The claim must document steps the supplier took to mitigate any
damages they may have incurred due to the
[[Page 105]]
contract termination, including a detailed explanation of the steps of
all attempts to use for other purposes, return or dispose of equipment
or other assets purchased or rented for the use in the Round 1 DMEPOS
CBP contract performance.
(d) Items that will not be considered in a claim. The following
items will not be considered in a claim:
(1) The cost of submitting a bid.
(2) Any fees or costs incurred for consulting or marketing.
(3) Costs associated with accreditation or licensure.
(4) Costs incurred before March 20, 2008.
(5) Costs incurred for contract performance after July 14, 2008
except for costs incurred to mitigate damages.
(6) Any profits a supplier may have expected from the contract.
(7) Costs that would have occurred without a contract having been
awarded.
(8) Costs for items such as inventory, delivery vehicles, office
space and equipment, personnel, which the supplier did not purchase
specifically to perform the contract.
(9) Costs that the supplier has recouped by any means, and may
include use of personnel, material, suppliers, or equipment in the
supplier's business operations.
(e) Filing a claim. (1) A claim, with all supporting documentation,
must be filed with the CMS Competitive Bidding Implementation Contractor
(CBIC).
(2) Claims must include a statement from a supplier's authorized
official certifying the accuracy of the information provided on the
claim and all supporting documentation.
(3) The CBIC does not accept electronic submissions of claims for
damages.
(f) Review of claim. (1) Role of the CBIC. (i) The CBIC will review
the claim to ensure it is submitted timely, complete, and by an eligible
claimant. When the CBIC identifies that a claim is incomplete or not
filed timely, it will make a recommendation to the Determining Authority
not to process the claim further. Incomplete or untimely claims may be
dismissed by the Determining Authority without further processing.
(ii) For complete, timely claims, the CBIC will review the claim on
its merits to determine if damages are warranted and may seek further
information from the claimant when making its recommendation to the
Determining Authority. The CBIC may set a deadline for receipt of
additional information. A claimant's failure to respond timely may
result in a denial of the claim.
(iii) The CBIC will make a recommendation to the Determining
Authority for each claim filed and include an explanation that supports
its recommendation.
(iv) The recommendation must be either to award damages for a
particular amount (which may not be the same amount requested by the
claimant) or that no damages should be awarded.
(A) If the CBIC recommends that damages are warranted, the CBIC will
calculate a recommended reasonable amount of damages based on the claim
submitted.
(B) The reasonable amount will consider both costs incurred and the
contractor's attempts and action to limit the damages;
(v) The recommendation will be sent to the Determining Authority for
a final determination.
(2) CMS' role as the Determining Authority. (i) The Determining
Authority shall review the recommendation of the CBIC.
(ii) The Determining Authority may seek further information from the
claimant or the CBIC in making a concurrence or non-concurrence
determination.
(iii) The Determining Authority may set a deadline for receipt of
additional information. A claimant's failure to respond timely may
result in a denial of the claim.
(iv) If the Determining Authority concurs with the CBIC
recommendation, the Determining Authority shall submit a final signed
decision to the CBIC and direct the CBIC to notify the claimant of the
decision and the reasons for the final decision.
[[Page 106]]
(v) If the Determining Authority non-concurs with the CBIC
recommendation, the Determining Authority may return the claim for
further processing or the Determining Authority may:
* * *