[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.605 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply to both
land and water (hereafter collectively referred to as ``ground'')
ambulance services and to air ambulance services unless otherwise
* * *
medications.
Basic life support (BLS) means transportation by ground ambulance
vehicle and medically necessary supplies and services, plus the
provision of BLS ambulance services. The ambulance must be staffed by at
least two people who meet the requirements of state and local laws where
the services are being furnished. Also, at least one of the staff
members must be certified, at a minimum, as an emergency medical
technician-basic (EMT-Basic) by the State or local authority where the
services are furnished and be legally authorized to operate all
lifesaving and life-sustaining equipment on board the vehicle. These
laws may vary from State to State.
Conversion factor (CF) is the dollar amount established by CMS that
is multiplied by relative value units to produce ground ambulance
service base rates.
Emergency response means responding immediately at the BLS or ALS1
level of service to a 911 call or the equivalent in areas without a 911
call system. An immediate response is one in which the ambulance entity
begins as quickly as possible to take the steps necessary to respond to
the call.
Fixed wing air ambulance (FW) means transportation by a fixed wing
aircraft that is certified as a fixed wing air ambulance and such
services and supplies as may be medically necessary.
Geographic adjustment factor (GAF) means the practice expense (PE)
portion of the geographic practice cost index (GPCI) from the physician
fee schedule as applied to a percentage of the base rate. For ground
ambulance services, the PE portion of the GPCI is applied to 70 percent
of the base rate for each level of service. For air ambulance services,
the PE portion of the GPCI is applied to 50 percent of the applicable
base rate.
Ground ambulance organization means a Medicare provider or supplier
of ground ambulance services.
Loaded mileage means the number of miles the Medicare beneficiary is
transported in the ambulance vehicle.
Paramedic ALS intercept (PI) means EMT-Paramedic services furnished
by an entity that does not furnish the ground ambulance transport,
provided the services meet the requirements specified in Sec. 410.40(d)
of this chapter.
Point of pick-up means the location of the beneficiary at the time
he or she is placed on board the ambulance.
Relative value units (RVUs) means a value assigned to a ground
ambulance service.
Rotary wing air ambulance (RW) means transportation by a helicopter
that is certified as an ambulance and such services and supplies as may
be medically necessary.
Rural adjustment factor (RAF) means an adjustment applied to the
base payment rate when the point of pick-up is located in a rural area.
Rural area means an area located outside an urban area, or a rural
census
[[Page 117]]
tract within a Metropolitan Statistical Area as determined under the
most recent version of the Goldsmith modification as determined by the
Office of Rural Health Policy of the Health Resources and Services
Administration.
Specialty care transport (SCT) means interfacility transportation of
a critically injured or ill beneficiary by a ground ambulance vehicle,
including medically necessary supplies and services, at a level of
service beyond the scope of the EMT-Paramedic. SCT is necessary when a
beneficiary's condition requires ongoing care that must be furnished by
one or more health professionals in an appropriate specialty area, for
example, nursing, emergency medicine, respiratory care, cardiovascular
care, or a paramedic with additional training.
Urban area means a Metropolitan Statistical Area, as defined by the
Executive Office of Management and Budget.
[67 FR 9132, Feb. 27, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 67693, Dec. 5, 2003; 71
FR 69787, Dec. 1, 2006; 80 FR 71382, Nov. 16, 2015; 84 FR 63193, Nov.
15, 2019]