[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.908 Competitive acquisition program.
(a) Participating CAP physician selection of an approved CAP vendor.
(1) CMS provides the participating CAP physician with a process for the
selection of an approved CAP vendor on an annual basis, with exceptions
as specified in Sec. 414.908(a)(2). Participating CAP physicians will
also receive information about the CAP in the enrollment process for
Medicare participation set forth in section 1842(h) of the Act.
[[Page 136]]
(2) A participating CAP physician may select an approved CAP vendor
outside the annual selection process or opt out of the CAP for the
remainder of the annual selection period when--
(i) The selected approved CAP vendor ceases participation in the
CAP;
(ii) The physician leaves a group practice participating in CAP;
(iii) The participating CAP physician relocates to another
competitive acquisition area; or
(iv) The approved CAP vendor refuses to ship to the participating
CAP physician because the conditions of Sec. 414.914(i) have been met
(if this subparagraph (a)(2)(iv) applies, the physician can withdraw
from the CAP category for the remainder of the year immediately upon
notice to CMS and the approved CAP vendor); or
(v) Other exigent circumstances defined by CMS are present,
including--
(A) If, up to and including 60 days after the effective date of the
physician's CAP election agreement, the participating CAP physician
submits a written request to the designated carrier to terminate the CAP
election agreement because CAP participation imposes a burden on the
physician's practice. The written request must document the burden. The
designated carrier will process the participating CAP physician's
request and CMS will approve or deny the request under the dispute
resolution process as specified under Sec. 414.917 of this subpart.
(B) If, more than 60 days after the effective date of the
physician's CAP election agreement, the participating CAP physician
submits a written request to the designated carrier to terminate the CAP
election agreement because, based on a change in circumstances of which
the participating CAP physician was not previously aware, CAP
participation imposes a burden on the physician's practice. The written
request must document the burden. The designated carrier will process
the participating CAP physician's request and CMS will approve or deny
the request under the dispute resolution process as specified under
Sec. 414.917 of this subpart.
(3) The physician participating in the CAP--
(i) Elects to use an approved CAP vendor for the drug category and
area as set forth in Sec. 414.908(b);
(ii) Completes and signs the CAP election agreement;
(iii) Submits a written prescription order to the approved CAP
vendor with complete patient information for patients new to the
approved CAP vendor or when information changes. Abbreviated information
may be sent on all subsequent orders for a patient for which the
approved CAP vendor has previously received complete information and
that has no changes to the original information. Prescription orders may
be initiated by telephone, with a follow-up written order provided
within 8 hours for routine deliveries and immediately for emergency
deliveries;
(iv) Does not receive payment for the CAP drug;
(v) Except where applicable State pharmacy law prohibits it,
provides the following information to the approved CAP vendor to
facilitate collection of applicable deductible and coinsurance as
described in Sec. 414.906(a)(3):
(A) Date of order.
(B) Beneficiary name, address, and phone number.
(C) Physician identifying information:
Name, practice location/shipping address, group practice information
(if applicable), PIN, and UPIN.
(D) Drug name.
(E) Strength.
(F) Quantity ordered.
(G) Dose.
(H) Frequency/instructions.
(I) Anticipated date of administration.
(J) Beneficiary Medicare information/Health insurance (HIC) number.
(K) Supplementary insurance information (if applicable).
(L) Medicaid information (if applicable).
(M) Additional patient information: date of birth, allergies,
height/weight, ICD-9-CM (if necessary).
(vi) Agrees to accept the particular National Drug Codes (NDCs)
supplied by the approved CAP vendor for the duration of the
participating CAP physician's enrollment with the approved CAP vendor,
subject to paragraphs
[[Page 137]]
(a)(3)(vii) and (a)(3)(xiv) of this section. By electing to participate
with an approved CAP vendor, the participating CAP physician also agrees
to accept the changes to the approved CAP vendor's CAP drug list that
have been approved in accordance with Sec. 414.906(f).
(vii) Agrees to place routine orders for CAP drugs at the HCPCs
level, except when medical necessity requires a particular formulation
on the approved CAP vendor's CAP drug list. Medical necessity must be
documented. When the conditions of this paragraph are met, the
participating CAP physician may submit a prescription order to the
approved CAP vendor that specifies the NDC.
(viii) Notifies the approved CAP vendor when a drug is not
administered or a smaller amount was administered than was originally
ordered. The participating CAP physician and the approved CAP vendor
agree on how to handle the unused CAP drug. If it is agreed that the
participating CAP physician will maintain the CAP drug in his inventory
for administration at a later date, the participating CAP physician
submits a new prescription order at that time. This prescription order
specifies that the CAP drug is being obtained from the participating CAP
physician's CAP inventory and shipment should not occur;
(ix) Maintains a separate electronic or paper inventory for each CAP
drug obtained;
(x) Agrees to file the Medicare claim within 30 calendar days of the
date of drug administration.
(xi) Agrees to submit documentation such as medical records or
certification, as necessary, to support payment for a CAP drug;
(xii) Agrees not to transport CAP drugs from one practice location
* * *