[Title 42 CFR ]
414.5 Hospital services paid under Medicare Part B when a Part A
hospital inpatient claim is denied because the inpatient
admission was not reasonable and necessary, but hospital
outpatient services would have been reasonable and necessary
in treating the beneficiary.
Subpart B_Physicians and Other Practitioners