[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.1310 Applicability.
(a) Program implementation. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of
this section, MIPS applies to payments for covered professional services
furnished by MIPS eligible clinicians on or after January 1, 2019.
(b) Exclusions. (1) For a year, a MIPS eligible clinician does not
include an eligible clinician who:
(i) Is a Qualifying APM Participant (as defined at Sec. 414.1305);
(ii) Is a Partial Qualifying APM Participant and does not elect to
participate in MIPS as a MIPS eligible clinician; or
(iii) Does not exceed the low volume threshold.
(A) Beginning with the 2021 MIPS payment year, if an individual
eligible clinician or group exceeds at least one, but not all, of the
low-volume threshold criteria and elects to participate in MIPS as a
MIPS eligible clinician, the individual eligible clinician or group is
treated as a MIPS eligible clinician for the applicable MIPS payment
year. For such solo practitioners and groups that elect to participate
in MIPS as a virtual group (except for APM Entity groups in MIPS APMs),
the virtual group election under Sec. 414.1315 constitutes an election
under this paragraph (b)(1)(iii)(A) and results in the solo
practitioners and groups being treated as MIPS eligible clinicians for
the applicable MIPS payment year.
(B) For the 2021 and 2022 MIPS payment years, if an APM Entity group
in a MIPS APM exceeds at least one, but not all, of the low-volume
threshold criteria and elects to participate in MIPS as a MIPS eligible
clinician, the APM Entity group is treated as a MIPS eligible clinician
for the applicable MIPS payment year. For such APM Entity groups in MIPS
APMs, only the APM Entity group election can result in the APM Entity
group being treated as MIPS eligible clinicians for the applicable MIPS
payment year.
(2) Eligible clinicians, as defined at Sec. 414.1305, who are not
MIPS eligible clinicians, as defined at Sec. 414.1305, have the option
to voluntarily report measures and activities for MIPS.
(c) Treatment of new Medicare-enrolled eligible clinicians. New
Medicare-enrolled eligible clinician, as defined at Sec. 414.1305, will
not be treated as a MIPS eligible clinician until the subsequent year
and the performance period for such subsequent year.
(d) Clarification. In no case will a MIPS payment adjustment factor
(or additional MIPS payment adjustment factor) apply to payments for
items and services furnished during a year by a eligible clinician,
including an eligible clinician described in paragraph (b) or (c) of
this section, who is not a MIPS eligible clinician, including an
eligible clinician who voluntarily reports on applicable measures and
activities under MIPS.
(e) Requirements for groups. (1) Except as provided under Sec. Sec.
414.1315(a)(2), 414.1317(b), 414.1318(b), and 414.1370(f)(2) each MIPS
eligible clinician in the group receives a final score based on the
group's combined performance assessment.
(2) For individual MIPS eligible clinicians to participate in MIPS
as a group, all of the following requirements must be met:
(i) Groups must meet the definition of a group at all times during
the applicable performance period.
(ii) Individual eligible clinicians that elect to participate in
MIPS as a group must aggregate their performance data across the group's
TIN, and for the Promoting Interoperability performance category, must
aggregate the performance data of all of the MIPS eligible clinicians in
the group's TIN for whom the group has data in CEHRT.
(iii) Individual eligible clinicians that elect to participate in
MIPS as a group will have their performance assessed at the group level
across all four MIPS performance categories.
(iv) Groups must adhere to an election process established by CMS,
as applicable.
[81 FR 77537, Nov. 4, 2016, as amended at 83 FR 60076, Nov. 23, 2018; 84
FR 63195, Nov. 15, 2019; 85 FR 85030, Dec. 28, 2020; 86 FR 65670, Nov.
19, 2021]