[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.202 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Complex rehabilitative power-driven wheelchair means a power-driven
wheelchair that is classified as--
(1) Group 2 power wheelchair with power options that can accommodate
rehabilitative features (for example, tilt in space); or
(2) Group 3 power wheelchair.
Covered item update means the percentage increase in the consumer
price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) (CPI-U) for the
12-month period ending with June of the previous year.
Durable medical equipment means equipment, furnished by a supplier
or a home health agency that meets the following conditions:
(1) Can withstand repeated use.
(2) Effective with respect to items classified as DME after January
1, 2012, has an expected life of at least 3 years.
(3) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose.
(4) Generally is not useful to an individual in the absence of an
illness or injury.
(5) Is appropriate for use in the home.
Prosthetic and orthotic devices means--
(1) Devices that replace all or part of an internal body organ,
including ostomy bags and supplies directly related to ostomy care, and
replacement of such devices and supplies;
(2) One pair of conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses furnished
subsequent to each cataract surgery with insertion of an intraocular
lens; and
(3) Leg, arm, back, and neck braces, and artificial legs, arms, and
eyes, including replacements if required because of a change in the
beneficiary's physical condition.
The following are neither prosthetic nor orthotic devices--
(1) Parenteral and enteral nutrients, supplies, and equipment;
(2) Intraocular lenses;
(3) Medical supplies such as catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy
bags, and supplies related to ostomy care that are furnished by an HHA
as part of home health services under Sec. 409.40(e) of this chapter;
(4) Dental prostheses.
Region means, for the purpose of implementing Sec. 414.210(g),
geographic areas defined by the Bureau of Economic Analysis in the
United States
[[Page 58]]
Department of Commerce for economic analysis purposes, and, for the
purpose of implementing Sec. 414.228, those contractor service areas
administered by CMS regional offices.
Rural area means, for the purpose of implementing Sec. 414.210(g),
a geographic area represented by a postal zip code if at least 50
percent of the total geographic area of the area included in the zip
code is estimated to be outside any metropolitan area (MSA). A rural
area also includes a geographic area represented by a postal zip code
that is a low population density area excluded from a competitive
bidding area in accordance with the authority provided by section
1847(a)(3)(A) of the Act at the time the rules at Sec. 414.210(g) are
applied.
[57 FR 57689, Dec. 7, 1992, as amended at 75 FR 73622, Nov. 29, 2010; 76
FR 70314, Nov. 10, 2011; 79 FR 66262, Nov. 6, 2014]