[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), 149 (surprise billing and
transparency), and 150 (enforcement) of this subchapter, the following
* * *
Non-Federal governmental plan means a governmental plan that is not
a Federal governmental plan.
Participant has the meaning given the term under section 3(7) of
ERISA, which States, ``any employee or former employee of an employer,
or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or
may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee
benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such
organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such
benefit.''
PHS Act stands for the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et
seq.).
Placement, or being placed, for adoption means the assumption and
retention of a legal obligation for total or partial support of a child
by a person with whom the child has been placed in anticipation of the
child's adoption. The child's placement for adoption with such person
ends upon the termination of such legal obligation.
Plan means, with respect to a product, the pairing of the health
insurance coverage benefits under the product with a particular cost-
sharing structure, provider network, and service area. The product
comprises all plans offered with those characteristics and the
combination of the service areas for all plans offered within a product
constitutes the total service area of the product. With respect to a
plan that has been modified at the time of coverage renewal consistent
with Sec. 147.106 of this subchapter--
(1) The plan will be considered to be the same plan if it:
(i) Has the same cost-sharing structure as before the modification,
or any variation in cost sharing is solely related to changes in cost or
utilization of medical care, or is to maintain the
[[Page 10]]
same metal tier level described in sections 1302(d) and (e) of the
Affordable Care Act;
(ii) Continues to cover a majority of the same service area; and
(iii) Continues to cover a majority of the same provider network.
For this purpose, the plan's provider network on the first day of the
plan year is compared with the plan's provider network on the first day
of the preceding plan year (as applicable).
(2) The plan will not fail to be treated as the same plan to the
extent the modification(s) are made uniformly and solely pursuant to
applicable Federal and State requirements if--
(i) The modification is made within a reasonable time period after
the imposition or modification of the Federal or State requirement;
(ii) The modification is directly related to the imposition or
modification of the Federal or State requirement.
(3) A State may permit greater changes to the cost-sharing
structure, or designate a lower threshold for maintenance of the same
provider network or service area for a plan to still be considered the
same plan.
Plan sponsor has the meaning given the term under section 3(16)(B)
of ERISA, which states, ``(i) the employer in the case of an employee
* * *
Plan year means the year that is designated as the plan year in the
plan document of a group health plan, except that if the plan document
does not designate a plan year or if there is no plan document, the plan
year is--
(1) The deductible or limit year used under the plan;
(2) If the plan does not impose deductibles or limits on a yearly
basis, then the plan year is the policy year;
(3) If the plan does not impose deductibles or limits on a yearly
basis, and either the plan is not insured or the insurance policy is not
renewed on an annual basis, then the plan year is the employer's taxable
year; or
(4) In any other case, the plan year is the calendar year.
Policy year means, with respect to--
(1) A grandfathered health plan offered in the individual health
insurance market and student health insurance coverage, the 12-month
period that is designated as the policy year in the policy documents of
the health insurance coverage. If there is no designation of a policy
year in the policy document (or no such policy document is available),
then the policy year is the deductible or limit year used under the
coverage. If deductibles or other limits are not imposed on a yearly
basis, the policy year is the calendar year.
(2) A non-grandfathered health plan offered in the individual health
insurance market, or in a market in which the State has merged the
individual and small group risk pools, for coverage issued or renewed
beginning January 1, 2014, a calendar year for which health insurance
coverage provides coverage for health benefits.
Preexisting condition exclusion means a limitation or exclusion of
benefits (including a denial of coverage) based on the fact that the
condition was present before the effective date of coverage (or if
coverage is denied, the date of the denial) under a group health plan or
group or individual health insurance coverage (or other coverage
provided to Federally eligible individuals pursuant to 45 CFR part 148),
whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was
recommended or received before that day. A preexisting condition
exclusion includes any limitation or exclusion of benefits (including a
denial of coverage) applicable to an individual as a result of
information relating to an individual's health status before the
individual's effective date of coverage (or if coverage is denied, the
date of the denial) under a group health plan, or group or individual
health insurance coverage (or other coverage provided to Federally
eligible individuals pursuant to 45 CFR part 148), such as a condition
identified
[[Page 11]]
as a result of a pre-enrollment questionnaire or physical examination
given to the individual, or review of medical records relating to the
pre-enrollment period.
Product means a discrete package of health insurance coverage
* * *