[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.136 Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(a) Meaning of terms. For purposes of this section, except where the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms have the
* * *
the terms of the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance
with applicable Federal and State law, but does not include mental
health or substance use disorder benefits. Any condition defined by the
plan or coverage as being or as not being a medical/surgical condition
must be defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent
standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current
version of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) or State
guidelines).
Mental health benefits means benefits with respect to items or
services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the
plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any condition defined by the plan or
[[Page 76]]
coverage as being or as not being a mental health condition must be
defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent standards
of current medical practice (for example, the most current version of
the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the
most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Substance use disorder benefits means benefits with respect to items
or services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of
the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any disorder defined by the plan as being or as
not being a substance use disorder must be defined to be consistent with
generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice
(for example, the most current version of the DSM, the most current
version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Treatment limitations include limits on benefits based on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, days in a
waiting period, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of
treatment. Treatment limitations include both quantitative treatment
limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient
visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which
otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a
plan or coverage. (See paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section for an
illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations.) A permanent
exclusion of all benefits for a particular condition or disorder,
however, is not a treatment limitation for purposes of this definition.
(b) Parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and
annual dollar limits. This paragraph (b) details the application of the
parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and annual dollar
limits. This paragraph (b) does not address the provisions of PHS Act
section 2711, which prohibit imposing lifetime and annual limits on the
dollar value of essential health benefits. For more information, see
Sec. 147.126 of this subchapter.
* * *
apply to substantially all emergency care medical/surgical benefits.
(4) Nonquantitative treatment limitations--(i) General rule. A group
health plan (or health insurance coverage) may not impose a
nonquantitative treatment limitation with respect to mental health or
substance use disorder benefits in any classification unless, under the
terms of the plan (or health insurance coverage) as written and in
operation, any processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, or other
factors used in applying the nonquantitative treatment limitation to
mental health or substance use disorder benefits in the classification
are comparable to, and are applied no more stringently than, the
processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, or other factors used in
applying the limitation with respect to medical/surgical benefits in the
classification.
(ii) Illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations.
Nonquantitative treatment limitations include--
(A) Medical management standards limiting or excluding benefits
based on medical necessity or medical appropriateness, or based on
whether the treatment is experimental or investigative;
(B) Formulary design for prescription drugs;
(C) For plans with multiple network tiers (such as preferred
providers and participating providers), network tier design;
(D) Standards for provider admission to participate in a network,
including reimbursement rates;
(E) Plan methods for determining usual, customary, and reasonable
charges;
(F) Refusal to pay for higher-cost therapies until it can be shown
that a lower-cost therapy is not effective (also known as fail-first
policies or step therapy protocols);
(G) Exclusions based on failure to complete a course of treatment;
and
(H) Restrictions based on geographic location, facility type,
provider specialty, and other criteria that limit the scope or duration
of benefits for services provided under the plan or coverage.
(iii) Examples. The rules of this paragraph (c)(4) are illustrated
by the following examples. In each example, the group health plan is
subject to the requirements of this section and provides both medical/
surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
Example 1 --(i) Facts. A plan requires prior authorization from the
plan's utilization reviewer that a treatment is medically necessary for
all inpatient medical/surgical benefits and for all inpatient mental
health and substance use disorder benefits. In practice, inpatient
benefits for medical/surgical conditions are routinely approved for
seven days, after which a treatment plan must be submitted by the
patient's attending provider and approved by the plan. On the other
hand, for inpatient mental health and substance use disorder benefits,
routine approval is given only for one day, after which a treatment plan
must be submitted by the patient's attending provider and approved by
the plan.
* * *