[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 153.20 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part, unless the context
indicates otherwise:
Alternate risk adjustment methodology means a risk adjustment
methodology proposed by a State for use instead of a Federally certified
* * *
of this subchapter.
Qualified individual has the meaning given to the term in Sec.
155.20 of this subchapter.
Reinsurance cap means the threshold dollar amount for claims costs
incurred by a health insurance issuer for an enrolled individual's
covered benefits, after which threshold, the claims costs for such
benefits are no longer eligible for reinsurance payments.
Reinsurance contribution enrollee means an individual covered by a
plan for which reinsurance contributions must be made pursuant to Sec.
153.400.
Reinsurance-eligible plan means, for the purpose of the reinsurance
program, any health insurance coverage offered in the individual market,
except for grandfathered plans and health insurance coverage not
required to submit reinsurance contributions under Sec. 153.400(a).
Risk adjustment covered plan means, for the purpose of the risk
adjustment program, any health insurance coverage offered in the
individual or small group market with the exception of grandfathered
health plans, group
[[Page 323]]
health insurance coverage described in Sec. 146.145(b) of this
subchapter, individual health insurance coverage described in Sec.
148.220 of this subchapter, and any plan determined not to be a risk
adjustment covered plan in the applicable Federally certified risk
adjustment methodology.
Risk adjustment data means all data that are used in a risk
adjustment model, the calculation of plan average actuarial risk, or the
calculation of payments and charges, or that are used for validation or
audit of such data.
Risk adjustment data collection approach means the specific
procedures by which risk adjustment data is to be stored, collected,
accessed, transmitted, and validated and the applicable timeframes, data
formats, and privacy and security standards.
Risk adjustment methodology means the risk adjustment model, the
calculation of plan average actuarial risk, the calculation of payments
and charges, the risk adjustment data collection approach, and the
schedule for the risk adjustment program.
Risk adjustment model means an actuarial tool used to predict health
care costs based on the relative actuarial risk of enrollees in risk
adjustment covered plans.
Risk pool means the State-wide population across which risk is
distributed.
Small group market has the meaning given to the term in section
1304(a)(3) of the Affordable Care Act.
State has the meaning given to the term in Sec. 155.20 of this
subchapter.
[77 FR 17245, Mar. 23, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 15525, Mar. 11, 2013;
78 FR 54133, Aug. 30, 2013; 78 FR 65093, Oct. 30, 2013; 79 FR 13834,
Mar. 11, 2014; 79 FR 36432, June 27, 2014; 81 FR 94174, Dec. 22, 2016;
84 FR 17561, Apr. 25, 2019]
Subpart B_State Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters