[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.510 Independent dispute resolution process.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
requirements with respect to the independent dispute resolution (IDR)
* * *
which a nonparticipating provider, nonparticipating emergency facility,
or nonparticipating provider of air ambulance services (as applicable),
and a group health plan or health insurance issuer offering group or
individual health insurance coverage completes a requisite open
negotiation period and at least one party submits a notification under
paragraph (b) of this section to initiate the Federal IDR process under
paragraph (c) of this section, and under which an IDR entity (as
certified under paragraph (e) of this section) determines the amount of
payment under the plan or coverage for an item or service furnished by
the provider or facility.
(2) Definitions. Unless otherwise stated, the definitions in Sec.
149.30 of this part apply to this section. Additionally, for purposes of
this section, the following definitions apply:
(i) Batched items and services means multiple qualified IDR items or
services that are considered jointly as part of one payment
determination by a certified IDR entity for purposes of the Federal IDR
process. In order for a qualified IDR item or service to be included in
a batched item or service, the qualified IDR item or service must meet
the criteria set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(ii) Breach means the acquisition, access, use, or disclosure of
individually identifiable health information (IIHI) in a manner not
permitted under paragraph (e)(2)(v) of this section that compromises the
security or privacy of the IIHI.
(A) Breach excludes:
(1) Any unintentional acquisition, access, or use of IIHI by
personnel, a contractor, or a subcontractor of a certified IDR entity
that is acting under the authority of that certified IDR entity, if the
acquisition, access, or use was made in good faith and within the scope
of that authority and that does not result in further use or disclosure
in a manner not permitted under paragraph (e)(2)(v) of this section.
(2) Any inadvertent disclosure by a person who is authorized to
access IIHI at a certified IDR entity to another person authorized to
access IIHI at the same certified IDR entity, and the information
received as a result of the disclosure is not further used or disclosed
in a manner not permitted under paragraph (e)(2)(v) of this section.
(3) A disclosure of IIHI in which a certified IDR entity has a good
faith belief that an unauthorized person to whom the disclosure was made
would not reasonably have been able to retain such information.
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(A) of this
definition, access, use, or disclosure of IIHI in a manner not permitted
under paragraph (e)(2)(v) of this section is presumed to be a breach
unless the certified IDR entity demonstrates that there is a low
probability that the security or privacy of the IIHI has been
compromised based on a risk assessment encompassing at least the
following factors:
[[Page 260]]
* * *
demonstration projects under section 1115 of the Social Security Act.
(vi) Written decision. (A) The certified IDR entity must explain its
determination in a written decision submitted to the parties and the
Secretary, in a form and manner specified by the Secretary;
(B) The certified IDR entity's written decision must include an
explanation of their determination, including what information the
certified IDR entity determined demonstrated that the offer selected as
the out-of-network rate is the offer that best represents the value of
the qualified IDR item or service, including the weight given to the
qualifying payment amount and any additional credible information under
paragraphs (c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section. If the certified
IDR entity relies on information described under paragraphs
(c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section in selecting an offer, the
written decision must include an explanation of why the certified IDR
entity concluded that this information was not already reflected in the
qualifying payment amount.
(vii) Effects of determination--(A) Binding. A determination made by
a certified IDR entity under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section:
(1) Is binding upon the parties, in the absence of fraud or evidence
of intentional misrepresentation of material facts presented to the
certified IDR entity regarding the claim; and
(2) Is not subject to judicial review, except in a case described in
any of paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 10(a) of title 9, United
States Code.
(B) Suspension of certain subsequent IDR requests. In the case of a
determination made by a certified IDR entity under paragraph (c)(4)(ii)
of this section, the party that submitted the initial notification under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section may not submit a subsequent
notification involving the same other party with respect to a claim for
the same or similar item or service that was the subject of the initial
notification during the 90-calendar-day period following the
determination.
(C) Subsequent submission of requests permitted. If the end of the
open negotiation period specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section
occurs during the 90-calendar-day suspension period regarding claims for
the same or similar item or service that were the subject of the initial
notice of IDR determination as described in paragraph (c)(4)(vi) of this
section, either party may initiate the Federal IDR process for those
claims by submitting a notification as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section during the 30-business-day period beginning on the day
after the last day of the 90-calendar-day suspension period.
(viii) Recordkeeping requirements. The certified IDR entity must
maintain records of all claims and notices associated with the Federal
IDR process with respect to any determination for 6 years. The certified
* * *