[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.121 Prohibiting discrimination against participants and
beneficiaries based on a health factor.
(a) Health factors. (1) The term health factor means, in relation to
an individual, any of the following health status-related factors:
* * *
for A and A's dependents through other means, the plan will also violate
this paragraph (b)(1).
(2) Application to benefits--(i) General rule. (A) Under this
section, a group health plan or group health insurance issuer is not
required to provide coverage for any particular benefit to any group of
similarly situated individuals.
(B) However, benefits provided under a plan must be uniformly
available to all similarly situated individuals (as described in
paragraph (d) of this section). Likewise, any restriction on a benefit
or benefits must apply uniformly to all similarly situated individuals
and must not be directed at individual participants or beneficiaries
based on any health factor of the participants or beneficiaries
(determined based on all the relevant facts and circumstances). Thus,
for example, a plan may limit or exclude benefits in relation to a
specific disease or condition, limit or exclude benefits for certain
types of treatments or drugs, or limit or exclude benefits based on a
determination of whether the benefits are experimental or not medically
necessary, but only if the benefit limitation or exclusion applies
uniformly to all similarly situated individuals and is not directed at
individual participants or beneficiaries based on any health factor of
the participants or beneficiaries. In addition, a plan or issuer may
require the satisfaction of a deductible, copayment, coinsurance, or
other cost-sharing requirement in order to obtain a benefit if the limit
or cost-sharing requirement applies uniformly to all similarly situated
individuals and is not directed at individual participants or
beneficiaries based on any health factor of the participants or
beneficiaries. In the case of a cost-sharing requirement, see also
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, which permits variances in the
application of a cost-sharing mechanism made available under a wellness
program. (Whether any plan provision or practice with respect to
benefits complies with this paragraph (b)(2)(i) does not affect whether
the provision or practice is permitted under ERISA, the Affordable Care
Act (including the requirements related to essential health benefits),
the Americans with Disabilities Act, or any other law, whether State or
Federal.)
(C) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2)(i), a plan amendment
applicable to all individuals in one or more groups of similarly
situated individuals under the plan and made effective no earlier than
the first day of the first plan year after the amendment is adopted is
not considered to be directed at any individual participants or
beneficiaries.
(D) The rules of this paragraph (b)(2)(i) are illustrated by the
following examples:
Example 1. (i) Facts. A group health plan applies a $10,000 annual
limit on a specific covered benefit that is not an essential health
* * *
C's coverage upon the cessation of C's performance of services does not
violate this section.
(f) Nondiscriminatory wellness programs--in general. A wellness
program is a program of health promotion or disease prevention.
Paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (c)(3) of this section provide exceptions to
the general prohibitions against discrimination based on a health factor
for plan provisions that vary benefits (including cost-sharing
mechanisms) or the premium or contribution for similarly situated
individuals in connection with a wellness program that satisfies the
requirements of this paragraph (f).
(1) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph (f)(1) govern in
applying the provisions of this paragraph (f).
(i) Reward. Except where expressly provided otherwise, references in
this section to an individual obtaining a reward include both obtaining
a reward (such as a discount or rebate of a premium or contribution, a
waiver of all or part of a cost-sharing mechanism, an additional
benefit, or any financial or other incentive) and avoiding a penalty
(such as the absence of a premium surcharge or other financial or
nonfinancial disincentive). References in this section to a plan
providing a reward include both providing a reward (such as a discount
or rebate of a premium or contribution, a waiver of all or part of a
cost-sharing mechanism, an additional benefit, or any financial or other
incentive) and imposing a penalty (such as a surcharge or other
financial or nonfinancial disincentive).
(ii) Participatory wellness programs. If none of the conditions for
obtaining a reward under a wellness program is based on an individual
satisfying a standard that is related to a health factor (or if a
wellness program does not provide a reward), the wellness program is a
participatory wellness program. Examples of participatory wellness
programs are:
(A) A program that reimburses employees for all or part of the cost
for membership in a fitness center.
(B) A diagnostic testing program that provides a reward for
participation in that program and does not base any part of the reward
on outcomes.
(C) A program that encourages preventive care through the waiver of
the copayment or deductible requirement under a group health plan for
the costs of, for example, prenatal care or well-baby visits. (Note
that, with respect to non-grandfathered plans, Sec. 147.130 of this
subchapter requires benefits for certain preventive health services
without the imposition of cost sharing.)
(D) A program that reimburses employees for the costs of
participating, or that otherwise provides a reward for participating, in
a smoking cessation program without regard to whether the employee quits
smoking.
(E) A program that provides a reward to employees for attending a
monthly, no-cost health education seminar.
(F) A program that provides a reward to employees who complete a
* * *