[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), 149 (surprise billing and
transparency), and 150 (enforcement) of this subchapter, the following
* * *
2510.3-1(l) is not offered in connection with a group health plan, and
is not group health insurance coverage, provided all the conditions in
29 CFR 2510.3-1(l) are satisfied.
Group health plan or plan means a group health plan within the
meaning of 45 CFR 146.145(a).
Group market means the market for health insurance coverage offered
in connection with a group health plan.
Health insurance coverage means benefits consisting of medical care
(provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise)
under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or
medical service plan contract, or HMO contract offered by a health
insurance issuer. Health insurance coverage includes group health
insurance coverage, individual health insurance coverage, and short-
term, limited-duration insurance.
Health insurance issuer or issuer means an insurance company,
insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is
required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a
State and that is subject to State law that regulates insurance (within
the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of ERISA). This term does not include a
group health plan.
Health maintenance organization or HMO means--
(1) A Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as
defined in section 1301(a) of the PHS Act);
(2) An organization recognized under State law as a health
maintenance organization; or
(3) A similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in
the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance
organization.
Health status-related factor is any factor identified as a health
factor in 45 CFR 146.121(a).
Individual health insurance coverage means health insurance coverage
offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include
short-term, limited-duration insurance. Individual health insurance
coverage can include dependent coverage.
Individual market means the market for health insurance coverage
offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health
plan, or other than coverage offered pursuant to a contract between the
health insurance issuer with the Medicaid, Children's Health Insurance
Program, or Basic Health programs.
Internal Revenue Code means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended (Title 26, United States Code).
Issuer means a health insurance issuer.
Large employer means, in connection with a group health plan with
respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an
average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding
calendar year and who employs at least 1 employee on the first day of
the plan year. A State may elect to define large employer by
substituting ``101 employees'' for ``51 employees.'' In the case of an
employer that was not in existence throughout
[[Page 9]]
* * *