[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.131 Accommodations in connection with coverage of
certain preventive health services.
(a)-(b) [Reserved]
(c) Eligible organizations for optional accommodation. An eligible
organization is an organization that meets the criteria of paragraphs
* * *
eligible organization to invoke the optional accommodation under
paragraph (d) of this section; and
(3) The organization self-certifies in the form and manner specified
by the Secretary or provides notice to the Secretary as described in
paragraph (d) of this section. To qualify as an eligible organization,
the organization must make such self-certification or notice available
for examination upon request by the first day of the first plan year to
which the accommodation in paragraph (d) of this section applies. The
self-certification or notice must be executed by a person authorized to
make the certification or provide the notice on behalf of the
organization, and must be maintained in a manner consistent with the
record retention requirements under section 107 of ERISA.
(4) An eligible organization may revoke its use of the accommodation
process, and its issuer must provide participants and beneficiaries
written notice of such revocation, as specified herein.
(i) Transitional rule. If contraceptive coverage is being offered on
January 14, 2019, by an issuer through the accommodation process, an
eligible organization may give 60-days notice pursuant to section
2715(d)(4) of the PHS Act and Sec. 147.200(b), if applicable, to revoke
its use of the accommodation process (to allow for the provision of
notice to plan participants in cases where contraceptive benefits will
no longer be provided). Alternatively, such eligible organization may
revoke its use of the accommodation process effective on the first day
of the first plan year that begins on or after 30 days after the date of
the revocation.
(ii) General rule. In plan years that begin after January 14, 2019,
if contraceptive coverage is being offered by an issuer through the
accommodation process, an eligible organization's revocation of use of
the accommodation process will be effective no sooner than the first day
of the first plan year that begins on or after 30 days after the date of
the revocation.
(d) Optional accommodation--insured group health plans--(1) General
rule. A group health plan established or maintained by an eligible
organization that provides benefits through one or more group health
insurance issuers may voluntarily elect an optional accommodation under
which its health insurance issuer(s) will provide payments for all or a
subset of contraceptive services for one or more plan years. To invoke
the optional accommodation process:
(i) The eligible organization or its plan must contract with one or
more health insurance issuers.
(ii) The eligible organization must provide either a copy of the
self-certification to each issuer providing coverage in connection with
the plan or a notice to the Secretary of the Department of Health and
Human Services that it is an eligible organization and of its objection
* * *
eligible organization or the notification from the Department of Health
and Human Services as described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section
and does not have an objection as described in Sec. 147.132 or Sec.
147.133 to providing the contraceptive services identified in the self-
certification or the notification from the Department of Health and
Human Services, then the issuer will provide payments for contraceptive
services as follows--
(i) The issuer must expressly exclude contraceptive coverage from
the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the
group health plan and provide separate payments for any contraceptive
services required to be covered under Sec. 141.130(a)(1)(iv) for plan
participants and beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in
the plan.
(ii) With respect to payments for contraceptive services, the issuer
may not impose any cost-sharing requirements (such as a copayment,
coinsurance, or a deductible), premium, fee, or other charge, or any
portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization,
the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries. The issuer
must segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization
from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services. The
issuer must provide payments for contraceptive services in a manner that
is consistent with the requirements under sections 2706, 2709, 2711,
2713, 2719, and 2719A of the PHS Act. If the group health plan of the
eligible organization provides coverage for some but not all of any
contraceptive services required to be covered under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv), the issuer is required to provide payments only for
those contraceptive services for which the group health plan does not
provide coverage. However, the issuer may provide payments for all
contraceptive services, at the issuer's option.
(3) A health insurance issuer may not require any documentation
other than a copy of the self-certification from the eligible
organization or the notification from the Department of Health and Human
Services described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
(e) Notice of availability of separate payments for contraceptive
services--insured group health plans and student health insurance
coverage. For each plan year to which the optional accommodation in
paragraph (d) of this section is to apply, an issuer required to provide
payments for contraceptive services pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
section must provide to plan participants and beneficiaries written
notice of the availability of separate payments for contraceptive
services contemporaneous with (to the extent possible), but separate
from, any application materials distributed in connection with
enrollment (or re-enrollment) in group health coverage that is effective
* * *