[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 153.20 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part, unless the context
indicates otherwise:
Alternate risk adjustment methodology means a risk adjustment
methodology proposed by a State for use instead of a Federally certified
* * *
charges for a risk adjustment covered plan.
Calculation of plan average actuarial risk means the specific
procedures used to determine plan average actuarial risk from individual
risk scores for a risk adjustment covered plan, including adjustments
for variable rating and the specification of the risk pool from which
average actuarial risk is to be calculated.
Coinsurance rate means the rate at which the applicable reinsurance
entity will reimburse the health insurance issuer for claims costs
incurred for an enrolled individual's covered benefits in a benefit year
after the attachment point and before the reinsurance cap.
Contributing entity means--
(1) A health insurance issuer; or
(2) For the 2014 benefit year, a self-insured group health plan
(including a group health plan that is partially self-
[[Page 322]]
insured and partially insured, where the health insurance coverage does
not constitute major medical coverage), whether or not it uses a third
party administrator; and for the 2015 and 2016 benefit years, a self-
insured group health plan (including a group health plan that is
partially self-insured and partially insured, where the health insurance
coverage does not constitute major medical coverage) that uses a third
party administrator in connection with claims processing or adjudication
(including the management of internal appeals) or plan enrollment for
services other than for pharmacy benefits or excepted benefits within
the meaning of section 2791(c) of the PHS Act. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, a self-insured group health plan that uses an unrelated third
party to obtain provider network and related claim repricing services,
or uses an unrelated third party for up to 5 percent of claims
processing or adjudication or plan enrollment, will not be deemed to use
a third party administrator, based on either the number of transactions
processed by the third party, or the value of the claims processing and
adjudication and plan enrollment services provided by the third party. A
self-insured group health plan that is a contributing entity is
responsible for the reinsurance contributions, although it may elect to
use a third party administrator or administrative services-only
contractor for transfer of the reinsurance contributions.
Contribution rate means, with respect to a benefit year, the per
capita amount each contributing entity must pay for a reinsurance
program established under this part with respect to each reinsurance
contribution enrollee who resides in that State.
Exchange has the meaning given to the term in Sec. 155.20 of this
subchapter.
Federally certified risk adjustment methodology means a risk
adjustment methodology that either has been developed and promulgated by
HHS, or has been certified by HHS.
Grandfathered health plan has the meaning given to the term in Sec.
147.140(a) of this subchapter.
* * *