[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.130 Coverage of preventive health services.
(a) Services--(1) In general. Beginning at the time described in
paragraph (b) of this section and subject to Sec. Sec. 147.131,
147.132, and 147.133, a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer
* * *
issuer does not have a negotiated rate for such service (such as an out-
of-network provider), the plan or issuer must reimburse the provider for
such service in an amount that is reasonable, as determined in
comparison to prevailing market rates for such service.
(4) Reasonable medical management. Nothing prevents a plan or issuer
from using reasonable medical management techniques to determine the
frequency, method, treatment, or setting for an item or service
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to the extent not
specified in the relevant recommendation or guideline. To the extent not
specified in a recommendation or guideline, a plan or issuer may rely on
the relevant clinical evidence base and established reasonable medical
management techniques to determine the
[[Page 159]]
frequency, method, treatment, or setting for coverage of a recommended
preventive health service.
(5) Services not described. Nothing in this section prohibits a plan
or issuer from providing coverage for items and services in addition to
those recommended by the United States Preventive Services Task Force or
the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention, or provided for by guidelines supported
by the Health Resources and Services Administration, or from denying
coverage for items and services that are not recommended by that task
force or that advisory committee, or under those guidelines. A plan or
issuer may impose cost-sharing requirements for a treatment not
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, even if the treatment
results from an item or service described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
(b) Timing. (1) A plan or issuer must provide coverage pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1) of this section for plan years (in the individual
market, policy years) that begin on or after September 23, 2010, or, if
later, for plan years (in the individual market, policy years) that
begin on or after the date that is one year after the date the
recommendation or guideline is issued, except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(2) Changes in recommendations or guidelines. (i) A plan or issuer
that is required to provide coverage for any items and services
specified in any recommendation or guideline described in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section on the first day of a plan year (in the
individual market, policy year), or as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, must provide coverage through the last day of
the plan or policy year, even if the recommendation or guideline changes
or is no longer described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, during
the applicable plan or policy year.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, to the
extent a recommendation or guideline described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of
this section that was in effect on the first day of a plan year (in the
individual market, policy year), or as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, is downgraded to a ``D'' rating, or any item or
service associated with any recommendation or guideline specified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section is subject to a safety recall or is
otherwise determined to pose a significant safety concern by a Federal
agency authorized to regulate the item or service during a plan or
policy year, there is no requirement under this section to cover these
items and services through the last day of the applicable plan or policy
year.
(3) Rapid coverage of preventive services for coronavirus. In the
case of a qualifying coronavirus preventive service described in
paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section, a plan or issuer must provide
coverage for such item, service, or immunization in accordance with this
section by the date that is 15 business days after the date on which a
recommendation specified in paragraph (a)(1)(v)(A) or (B) of this
section is made relating to such item, service, or immunization.
(c) Recommendations not current. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i)
of this section, and for purposes of any other provision of law,
recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force
regarding breast cancer screening, mammography, and prevention issued in
or around November 2009 are not considered to be current.
(d) Applicability date. The provisions of this section apply for
plan years (in the individual market, for policy years) beginning on or
after September 23, 2010. See Sec. 147.140 of this part for determining
the application of this section to grandfathered health plans (providing
that these rules regarding coverage of preventive health services do not
apply to grandfathered health plans).
(e) Sunset date. The provisions of paragraphs (a)(1)(v),
(a)(3)(iii), and (b)(3) of this section will not apply with respect to a
qualifying coronavirus preventive service furnished on or after the
expiration of the public health emergency determined on January 31,
2020, to exist nationwide as of January 27, 2020, by the Secretary of
Health and Human Services pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health
Service Act, as
[[Page 160]]
a result of COVID-19, including any subsequent renewals of that
determination.
[75 FR 41759, July 19, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 46626, Aug. 3, 2011; 78
FR 39896, July 2, 2013; 80 FR 41346, July 14, 2015; 82 FR 47833, 47861,
Oct. 13, 2017; 85 FR 71202, Nov. 6, 2020]