[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.136 Internal claims and appeals and external review processes.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope--(i) In general. This section
sets forth requirements with respect to internal claims and appeals and
* * *
CFR 2560.503-1(g) and (j). The plan and issuer must also comply with the
additional requirements of this paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(E).
(1) The plan and issuer must ensure that any notice of adverse
benefit determination or final internal adverse benefit determination
includes information sufficient to identify the claim involved
(including the date of service, the health care provider, the claim
amount (if applicable), and a statement describing the availability,
upon request, of the diagnosis code and its corresponding meaning, and
the treatment code and its corresponding meaning).
(2) The plan and issuer must provide to participants, beneficiaries
and enrollees, as soon as practicable, upon request, the diagnosis code
and its corresponding meaning, and the treatment code and its
corresponding meaning, associated with any adverse benefit determination
or final internal adverse benefit determination. The plan or issuer must
not consider a request for such diagnosis and treatment information, in
itself, to be a request for an internal appeal under this paragraph (b)
or an external review under paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(3) The plan and issuer must ensure that the reason or reasons for
the adverse benefit determination or final internal adverse benefit
determination includes the denial code and its corresponding meaning, as
well as a description of the plan's or issuer's standard, if any, that
was used in denying the claim. In the case of a notice of final internal
adverse benefit determination, this description must include a
discussion of the decision.
(4) The plan and issuer must provide a description of available
internal appeals and external review processes, including information
regarding how to initiate an appeal.
(5) The plan and issuer must disclose the availability of, and
contact information for, any applicable office of health insurance
consumer assistance or ombudsman established under PHS Act section 2793
to assist individuals with the internal claims and appeals and external
review processes.
(F) Deemed exhaustion of internal claims and appeals processes. (1)
In the
[[Page 168]]
case of a plan or issuer that fails to strictly adhere to all the
requirements of this paragraph (b)(2) with respect to a claim, the
claimant is deemed to have exhausted the internal claims and appeals
process of this paragraph (b), except as provided in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(F)(2) of this section. Accordingly the claimant may initiate
an external review under paragraph (c) or (d) of this section, as
applicable. The claimant is also entitled to pursue any available
remedies under section 502(a) of ERISA or under State law, as
applicable, on the basis that the plan or issuer has failed to provide a
reasonable internal claims and appeals process that would yield a
decision on the merits of the claim. If a claimant chooses to pursue
remedies under section 502(a) of ERISA under such circumstances, the
claim or appeal is deemed denied on review without the exercise of
discretion by an appropriate fiduciary.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(F)(1) of this section, the
internal claims and appeals process of this paragraph (b) will not be
deemed exhausted based on de minimis violations that do not cause, and
are not likely to cause, prejudice or harm to the claimant so long as
the plan or issuer demonstrates that the violation was for good cause or
due to matters beyond the control of the plan or issuer and that the
violation occurred in the context of an ongoing, good faith exchange of
information between the plan and the claimant. This exception is not
available if the violation is part of a pattern or practice of
violations by the plan or issuer. The claimant may request a written
explanation of the violation from the plan or issuer, and the plan or
issuer must provide such explanation within 10 days, including a
specific description of its bases, if any, for asserting that the
violation should not cause the internal claims and appeals process of
this paragraph (b) to be deemed exhausted. If an external reviewer or a
court rejects the claimant's request for immediate review under
paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(F)(1) of this section on the basis that the plan
met the standards for the exception under this paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(F)(2), the claimant has the right to resubmit and pursue the
internal appeal of the claim. In such a case, within a reasonable time
after the external reviewer or court rejects the claim for immediate
review (not to exceed 10 days), the plan shall provide the claimant with
notice of the opportunity to resubmit and pursue the internal appeal of
the claim. Time periods for re-filing the claim shall begin to run upon
claimant's receipt of such notice.
(iii) Requirement to provide continued coverage pending the outcome
of an appeal. A plan and issuer subject to the requirements of this
paragraph (b)(2) are required to provide continued coverage pending the
outcome of an appeal. For this purpose, the plan and issuer must comply
with the requirements of 29 CFR 2560.503-1(f)(2)(ii), which generally
provides that benefits for an ongoing course of treatment cannot be
reduced or terminated without providing advance notice and an
opportunity for advance review.
(3) Requirements for individual health insurance issuers. A health
insurance issuer offering individual health insurance coverage must
comply with all the requirements of this paragraph (b)(3).
(i) Minimum internal claims and appeals standards. A health
insurance issuer offering individual health insurance coverage must
comply with all the requirements of the ERISA internal claims and
appeals procedures applicable to group health plans under 29 CFR
2560.503-1 except for the requirements with respect to multiemployer
* * *