[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.140 Preservation of right to maintain existing coverage.
(a) Definition of grandfathered health plan coverage--(1) In
general--(i) Grandfathered health plan coverage means coverage provided
by a group health plan, or a group or individual health insurance
issuer, in which an individual was enrolled on March 23, 2010 (for as
long as it maintains that status under the rules of this section). A
group health plan or group health insurance coverage does not cease to
be grandfathered health plan coverage merely because one or more (or
even all) individuals enrolled on March 23, 2010 cease to be covered,
provided that the plan or group health insurance coverage has
continuously covered someone since March 23, 2010 (not necessarily the
same person, but at all times at least one person). In addition, subject
to the limitation set forth in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, a
group health plan (and any health insurance coverage offered in
connection with the group health plan) does not cease to be a
grandfathered health plan merely because the plan (or its sponsor)
enters into a new policy, certificate, or contract of insurance after
March 23, 2010 (for example, a plan enters into a contract with a new
issuer or a new policy is issued with an existing issuer). For purposes
of this section, a plan or health insurance coverage that provides
grandfathered health plan coverage is referred to as a grandfathered
health plan. The rules of this section apply separately to each benefit
package made available under a group health plan or health insurance
coverage. Accordingly, if any benefit package relinquishes grandfather
status, it will not affect the grandfather status of the other benefit
packages.
(ii) Changes in group health insurance coverage. Subject to
paragraphs (f) and (g)(2) of this section, if a group health plan
(including a group health plan that was self-insured on March 23, 2010)
or its sponsor enters into a new policy, certificate, or contract of
insurance after March 23, 2010 that is effective before November 15,
2010, then the plan ceases to be a grandfathered health plan.
(2) Disclosure of grandfather status. (i) To maintain status as a
grandfathered
[[Page 187]]
health plan, a plan or health insurance coverage must include a
statement that the plan or coverage believes it is a grandfathered
health plan within the meaning of section 1251 of the Patient Protection
and Affordable Care Act, and must provide contact information for
questions and complaints, in any summary of benefits provided under the
plan.
(ii) The following model language can be used to satisfy this
disclosure requirement:
This [group health plan or health insurance issuer] believes this
[plan or coverage] is a ``grandfathered health plan'' under the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act (the Affordable Care Act). As
permitted by the Affordable Care Act, a grandfathered health plan can
preserve certain basic health coverage that was already in effect when
that law was enacted. Being a grandfathered health plan means that your
* * *
to match the terms of Option I, then Option H would cease to be a
grandfathered health plan.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 2, the plan has a bona fide
employment-based reason to transfer employees from Option H to Option I.
Therefore, Option I does not cease to be a grandfathered health plan.
(c) General grandfathering rule. (1) Except as provided in
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, subtitles A and C of title I of
the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (and the amendments made
by those subtitles, and the incorporation of those amendments into ERISA
section 715 and Internal Revenue Code section 9815) do not apply to
grandfathered health plan coverage. Accordingly, the provisions of PHS
Act sections 2701, 2702, 2703, 2705, 2706, 2707, 2709 (relating to
coverage for individuals participating in approved clinical trials, as
added by section 10103 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care
Act), 2713, 2715A, 2716, 2717, 2719, and 2719A, as added or amended by
the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, do not apply to
grandfathered health plans. In addition, the provisions of PHS Act
section 2704, and PHS Act section 2711 insofar as it relates to annual
dollar limits, do not apply to grandfathered health plans that are
individual health insurance coverage.
(2) To the extent not inconsistent with the rules applicable to a
grandfathered health plan, a grandfathered health plan must comply with
the requirements of the PHS Act, ERISA, and the Internal Revenue Code
applicable prior to the changes enacted by the
[[Page 189]]
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
(d) Provisions applicable to all grandfathered health plans. The
provisions of PHS Act section 2711 insofar as it relates to lifetime
dollar limits, and the provisions of PHS Act sections 2712, 2714, 2715,
and 2718, apply to grandfathered health plans for plan years (in the
individual market, policy years) beginning on or after September 23,
2010. The provisions of PHS Act section 2708 apply to grandfathered
health plans for plan years (in the individual market, policy years)
beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
(e) Applicability of PHS Act sections 2704, 2711, and 2714 to
grandfathered group health plans and group health insurance coverage.
(1) The provisions of PHS Act section 2704 as it applies with respect to
enrollees who are under 19 years of age, and the provisions of PHS Act
section 2711 insofar as it relates to annual dollar limits, apply to
grandfathered health plans that are group health plans (including group
health insurance coverage) for plan years beginning on or after
September 23, 2010. The provisions of PHS Act section 2704 apply
generally to grandfathered health plans that are group health plans
(including group health insurance coverage) for plan years beginning on
or after January 1, 2014.
(2) For plan years beginning before January 1, 2014, the provisions
* * *