[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.136 Parity in mental health and substance use disorder
benefits.
(a) Purpose and meaning of terms--(1) Purpose. This section and
Sec. 146.137 set forth rules to ensure parity in aggregate lifetime and
* * *
treatment limitation that applies to substantially all medical/surgical
benefits in the same classification if the plan or issuer fails to meet
the requirements of paragraph (c)(4)(i) or (iii) of this section. In
such a case, the plan (or health insurance coverage) will be considered
to violate PHS Act section 2726 (a)(3)(A)(ii), and the nonquantitative
treatment limitation may not be imposed by the plan (or health insurance
coverage) with respect to mental health or substance use disorder
benefits in the classification.
(i) Requirements related to design and application of a
nonquantitative treatment limitation--(A) In general. A plan (or health
insurance coverage) may not impose a nonquantitative treatment
limitation with respect to mental health or substance use disorder
benefits in any classification unless, under the terms of the plan (or
health insurance coverage), as written and in operation, any processes,
strategies, evidentiary standards, or other factors used in designing
and applying the nonquantitative treatment limitation to mental health
or substance use disorder benefits in the classification are comparable
to, and are applied no more stringently than, the processes, strategies,
evidentiary standards, or other factors used
[[Page 100]]
in designing and applying the limitation with respect to medical/
surgical benefits in the classification.
(B) Prohibition on discriminatory factors and evidentiary standards.
For purposes of determining comparability and stringency under paragraph
(c)(4)(i)(A) of this section, a plan (or health insurance coverage) may
not rely upon discriminatory factors or evidentiary standards to design
a nonquantitative treatment limitation to be imposed on mental health or
substance use disorder benefits. A factor or evidentiary standard is
discriminatory if the information, evidence, sources, or standards on
which the factor or evidentiary standard are based are biased or not
objective in a manner that discriminates against mental health or
substance use disorder benefits as compared to medical/surgical
benefits.
(1) Information, evidence, sources, or standards are considered to
be biased or not objective in a manner that discriminates against mental
health or substance use disorder benefits as compared to medical/
surgical benefits if, based on all the relevant facts and circumstances,
the information, evidence, sources, or standards systematically disfavor
access or are specifically designed to disfavor access to mental health
or substance use disorder benefits as compared to medical/surgical
benefits. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(4)(i)(B)(1), relevant facts
and circumstances may include, but are not limited to, the reliability
of the source of the information, evidence, sources, or standards,
including any underlying data; the independence of the information,
evidence, sources, and standards relied upon; the analyses and
* * *
carefully circumscribed measures reasonably and appropriately designed
to detect or prevent and prove fraud and abuse that minimize the
negative impact on access to appropriate mental health and substance use
disorder benefits are not information, evidence, sources, or standards
that are biased or not objective in a manner that discriminates against
mental health or substance use disorder benefits as compared to medical/
surgical benefits. However, plans and issuers must comply with the other
requirements in this paragraph (c)(4), as applicable, with respect to
such standards or measures that are used as the basis for a factor or
evidentiary standard used to design or apply a nonquantitative treatment
limitation.
(ii) Illustrative, non-exhaustive list of nonquantitative treatment
limitations. Nonquantitative treatment limitations include--
(A) Medical management standards (such as prior authorization)
limiting or excluding benefits based on medical necessity or medical
appropriateness, or based on whether the treatment is experimental or
investigative;
(B) Formulary design for prescription drugs;
(C) For plans with multiple network tiers (such as preferred
providers and participating providers), network tier design;
(D) Standards related to network composition, including but not
limited to, standards for provider and facility admission to participate
in a network or for continued network participation, including methods
for determining reimbursement rates, credentialing standards, and
procedures for ensuring the network includes an adequate number of each
category of provider and facility to provide services under the plan or
coverage;
(E) Plan or issuer methods for determining out-of-network rates,
such as allowed amounts; usual, customary, and reasonable charges; or
application of other external benchmarks for out-of-network rates;
(F) Refusal to pay for higher-cost therapies until it can be shown
that a lower-cost therapy is not effective (also known as fail-first
policies or step therapy protocols);
(G) Exclusions based on failure to complete a course of treatment;
and
(H) Restrictions based on geographic location, facility type,
provider specialty, and other criteria that limit the scope or duration
of benefits for services provided under the plan or coverage.
(iii) Required use of outcomes data--(A) In general. To ensure that
a nonquantitative treatment limitation applicable to mental health or
substance use disorder benefits in a
[[Page 101]]
classification, in operation, is no more restrictive than the
predominant nonquantitative treatment limitation applied to
substantially all medical/surgical benefits in the classification, a
plan or issuer must collect and evaluate relevant data in a manner
reasonably designed to assess the impact of the nonquantitative
treatment limitation on relevant outcomes related to access to mental
* * *