[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.130 Coverage of preventive health services.
(a) Services--(1) In general. Beginning at the time described in
paragraph (b) of this section and subject to Sec. Sec. 147.131,
147.132, and 147.133, a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer
offering group or individual health insurance coverage, must provide
coverage for and must not impose any cost-sharing requirements (such as
a copayment, coinsurance, or a deductible) for--
(i) Evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of
A or B in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive
Services Task Force with respect to the individual involved (except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this section);
(ii) Immunizations for routine use in children, adolescents, and
adults that have in effect a recommendation from the Advisory Committee
on Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention with respect to the individual involved (for this purpose, a
recommendation from the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of
the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is considered in effect
after it has been adopted by the Director of the Centers for Disease
Control and Prevention, and a recommendation is considered to be for
routine use if it is listed on the Immunization Schedules of the Centers
for Disease Control and Prevention);
(iii) With respect to infants, children, and adolescents, evidence-
informed preventive care and screenings provided for in comprehensive
guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services
Administration;
(iv) With respect to women, such additional preventive care and
screenings not described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section as
provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health
Resources and Services Administration for purposes of section 2713(a)(4)
of the Public Health Service Act, subject to Sec. Sec. 147.131,
147.132, and 147.133; and
(v) Any qualifying coronavirus preventive service, which means an
item, service, or immunization that is intended to prevent or mitigate
coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and that is, with respect to the
individual involved--
(A) An evidence-based item or service that has in effect a rating of
A or B in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive
Services Task Force; or
(B) An immunization that has in effect a recommendation from the
Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease
Control and Prevention (regardless of whether the immunization is
recommended for routine use). For purposes of this paragraph
(a)(1)(v)(B), a recommendation from the Advisory Committee on
Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
is considered in effect after it has been adopted by the Director of the
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(2) Office visits. (i) If an item or service described in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section is billed separately (or is tracked as individual
encounter data separately) from an office visit, then a plan or issuer
* * *