[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.610 Requirements for provision of good faith estimates
of expected charges for uninsured (or self-pay) individuals.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
* * *
(vi) Good faith estimate means a notification of expected charges
for a scheduled or requested item or service, including items or
services that are reasonably expected to be provided in conjunction with
such scheduled or requested item or service, provided by a convening
provider, convening facility, co-provider, or co-facility.
(vii) Health care facility (facility) means an institution (such as
a hospital or hospital outpatient department, critical access hospital,
ambulatory surgical center, rural health center, federally qualified
health center, laboratory, or imaging center) in any State in which
State or applicable local law provides for the licensing of such an
institution, that is licensed as such an institution pursuant to such
law or is approved by the agency of such State or locality responsible
for licensing such institution as meeting the standards established for
such licensing.
(viii) Health care provider (provider) means a physician or other
health care provider who is acting within the scope of practice of that
provider's license or certification under applicable State law,
including a provider of air ambulance services.
(ix) Items or services has the meaning given in 45 CFR
147.210(a)(2).
(x) Period of care means the day or multiple days during which the
good faith estimate for a scheduled or requested item or service (or set
of scheduled or requested items or services) are furnished or are
anticipated to be furnished, regardless of whether the convening
provider, convening facility, co-providers, or co-facilities are
furnishing such items or services, including the period of time during
which any facility equipment and devices, telemedicine services, imaging
services, laboratory services, and preoperative and postoperative
services that would not be scheduled separately by the individual, are
furnished.
(xi) Primary item or service means the item or service to be
furnished by the convening provider or convening facility that is the
initial reason for the visit.
(xii) Service code means the code that identifies and describes an
item or service using the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT),
Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS), Diagnosis-Related
Group (DRG) or National Drug Codes (NDC) code sets.
(xiii) Uninsured (or self-pay) individual means:
[[Page 281]]
(A) An individual who does not have benefits for an item or service
under a group health plan, group or individual health insurance coverage
offered by a health insurance issuer, Federal health care program (as
defined in section 1128B(f) of the Social Security Act), or a health
benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code; or
(B) An individual who has benefits for such item or service under a
group health plan, or individual or group health insurance coverage
offered by a health insurance issuer, or a health benefits plan under
chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code but who does not seek to have
a claim for such item or service submitted to such plan or coverage.
(b) Requirements of providers and facilities--(1) Requirements for
convening providers and convening facilities. A convening provider or
convening facility must determine if an individual is an uninsured (or
self-pay) individual by:
(i) Inquiring if an individual is enrolled in a group health plan,
group or individual health insurance coverage offered by a health
insurance issuer, Federal health care program (as defined in section
1128B(f) of the Social Security Act), or a health benefits plan under
chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code;
(ii) Inquiring whether an individual who is enrolled in a group
health plan, or group or individual health insurance coverage offered by
a health insurance issuer or a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of
title 5, United States Code is seeking to have a claim submitted for the
primary item or service with such plan or coverage; and
(iii) Informing all uninsured (or self-pay) individuals of the
availability of a good faith estimate of expected charges upon
scheduling an item or service or upon request; information regarding the
availability of good faith estimates for uninsured (or self-pay)
individuals must be:
(A) Written in a clear and understandable manner, prominently
displayed (and easily searchable from a public search engine) on the
convening provider's or convening facility's website, in the office, and
on-site where scheduling or questions about the cost of items or
services occur;
(B) Orally provided when scheduling an item or service or when
questions about the cost of items or services occur; and
(C) Made available in accessible formats, and in the language(s)
spoken by individual(s) considering or scheduling items or services with
such convening provider or convening facility.
* * *