[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), 149 (surprise billing and
transparency), and 150 (enforcement) of this subchapter, the following
* * *
section 52(a), 52(b), 414(m), or 414(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended.
(3) If any provision of this definition is held to be invalid or
unenforceable by its terms, or as applied to any entity or circumstance,
or stayed pending further agency action, the provision shall be
construed so as to continue to give the maximum effect to the provision
permitted by law, along with other provisions not found invalid or
unenforceable, including as applied to entities not similarly situated
or to dissimilar circumstances, unless such holding is that the
provision is invalid
[[Page 13]]
and unenforceable in all circumstances, in which event the provision
shall be severable from the remainder of the definition and shall not
affect the remainder thereof.
Significant break in coverage has the meaning given the term in 45
CFR 146.113(b)(2)(iii).
Small employer means, in connection with a group health plan with
respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an
average of at least 1 but not more than 50 employees on business days
during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employee
on the first day of the plan year. A State may elect to define small
employer by substituting ``100 employees'' for ``50 employees.'' In the
case of an employer that was not in existence throughout the preceding
calendar year, the determination of whether the employer is a small
employer is based on the average number of employees that it is
reasonably expected the employer will employ on business days in the
current calendar year.
Small group market means the health insurance market under which
individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any
arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a
group health plan maintained by a small employer.
Special enrollment means enrollment in a group health plan or group
health insurance coverage under the rights described in 45 CFR 146.117.
State means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana
Islands; except that for purposes of part 147, the term does not include
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern
Mariana Islands.
State health benefits risk pool has the meaning given the term in 45
CFR Sec. 146.113(a)(1)(vii).
Student health insurance coverage has the meaning given the term in
Sec. 147.145.
Travel insurance means insurance coverage for personal risks
incident to planned travel, which may include, but is not limited to,
interruption or cancellation of trip or event, loss of baggage or
personal effects, damages to accommodations or rental vehicles, and
sickness, accident, disability, or death occurring during travel,
provided that the health benefits are not offered on a stand-alone basis
* * *