[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.510 Independent dispute resolution process.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
requirements with respect to the independent dispute resolution (IDR)
* * *
(A) Select as the out-of-network rate for the qualified IDR item or
service one of the offers submitted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this
section, weighing only the considerations specified in paragraph
(c)(4)(iii) of this section (as applied to the information provided by
the parties pursuant to paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section). The
certified IDR entity must select the offer that the certified IDR entity
determines best represents the value of the qualified IDR item or
service as the out-of-network rate.
(B) Notify the plan or issuer and the provider or facility, as
applicable, of the selection of the offer under paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A)
of this section, and provide the written decision required under
(c)(4)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Considerations in determination. In determining which offer to
select:
(A) The certified IDR entity must consider the qualifying payment
amount(s) for the applicable year for the same or similar item or
service.
(B) The certified IDR entity must then consider information
submitted by a party that relates to the following circumstances:
(1) The level of training, experience, and quality and outcomes
measurements of the provider or facility that furnished the qualified
IDR item or service (such as those endorsed by the consensus-based
entity authorized in section 1890 of the Social Security Act).
(2) The market share held by the provider or facility or that of the
plan or issuer in the geographic region in which the qualified IDR item
or service was provided.
(3) The acuity of the participant, beneficiary, or enrollee
receiving the qualified IDR item or service, or the complexity of
furnishing the qualified IDR item or service to the participant,
beneficiary, or enrollee.
(4) The teaching status, case mix, and scope of services of the
facility that furnished the qualified IDR item or service, if
applicable.
(5) Demonstration of good faith efforts (or lack thereof) made by
the provider or facility or the plan or issuer to enter into network
agreements with each other, and, if applicable, contracted rates between
the provider or facility, as applicable, and the plan or issuer, as
applicable, during the previous 4 plan years.
(C) The certified IDR entity must also consider information provided
by a party in response to a request by the certified IDR entity under
paragraph (c)(4)(i)(A)(2) of this section that relates to the offer for
the payment amount for the qualified IDR item or service that is the
subject of the payment determination and that does not include
information on factors described in paragraph (c)(4)(v) of this section.
(D) The certified IDR entity must also consider additional
information submitted by a party that relates to the offer for the
payment amount for the qualified IDR item or service that is the subject
of the payment determination and that does not include information on
factors described in paragraph (c)(4)(v) of this section.
* * *
Security Act; the Children's Health Insurance Program under title XXI of
the Social Security Act; the TRICARE program under chapter 55 of title
10, United States Code; chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code; or
demonstration projects under section 1115 of the Social Security Act.
(vi) Written decision. (A) The certified IDR entity must explain its
determination in a written decision submitted to the parties and the
Secretary, in a form and manner specified by the Secretary;
(B) The certified IDR entity's written decision must include an
explanation of their determination, including what information the
certified IDR entity determined demonstrated that the offer selected as
the out-of-network rate is the offer that best represents the value of
the qualified IDR item or service, including the weight given to the
qualifying payment amount and any additional credible information under
paragraphs (c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section. If the certified
IDR entity relies on information described under paragraphs
(c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section in selecting an offer, the
written decision must include an explanation of why the certified IDR
entity concluded that this information was not already reflected in the
qualifying payment amount.
(vii) Effects of determination--(A) Binding. A determination made by
a certified IDR entity under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section:
(1) Is binding upon the parties, in the absence of fraud or evidence
of intentional misrepresentation of material facts presented to the
certified IDR entity regarding the claim; and
(2) Is not subject to judicial review, except in a case described in
any of paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 10(a) of title 9, United
States Code.
(B) Suspension of certain subsequent IDR requests. In the case of a
determination made by a certified IDR entity under paragraph (c)(4)(ii)
of this section, the party that submitted the initial notification under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section may not submit a subsequent
notification involving the same other party with respect to a claim for
the same or similar item or service that was the subject of the initial
notification during the 90-calendar-day period following the
determination.
(C) Subsequent submission of requests permitted. If the end of the
open negotiation period specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section
occurs during the 90-calendar-day suspension period regarding claims for
the same or similar item or service that were the subject of the initial
notice of IDR determination as described in paragraph (c)(4)(vi) of this
section, either party may initiate the Federal IDR process for those
claims by submitting a notification as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section during the 30-business-day period beginning on the day
after the last day of the 90-calendar-day suspension period.
* * *