[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.131 Accommodations in connection with coverage of
certain preventive health services.
(a)-(b) [Reserved]
(c) Eligible organizations for optional accommodation. An eligible
organization is an organization that meets the criteria of paragraphs
* * *
eligible organization or the notification from the Department of Health
and Human Services as described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section
and does not have an objection as described in Sec. 147.132 or Sec.
147.133 to providing the contraceptive services identified in the self-
certification or the notification from the Department of Health and
Human Services, then the issuer will provide payments for contraceptive
services as follows--
(i) The issuer must expressly exclude contraceptive coverage from
the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the
group health plan and provide separate payments for any contraceptive
services required to be covered under Sec. 141.130(a)(1)(iv) for plan
participants and beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in
the plan.
(ii) With respect to payments for contraceptive services, the issuer
may not impose any cost-sharing requirements (such as a copayment,
coinsurance, or a deductible), premium, fee, or other charge, or any
portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization,
the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries. The issuer
must segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization
from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services. The
issuer must provide payments for contraceptive services in a manner that
is consistent with the requirements under sections 2706, 2709, 2711,
2713, 2719, and 2719A of the PHS Act. If the group health plan of the
eligible organization provides coverage for some but not all of any
contraceptive services required to be covered under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv), the issuer is required to provide payments only for
those contraceptive services for which the group health plan does not
provide coverage. However, the issuer may provide payments for all
contraceptive services, at the issuer's option.
(3) A health insurance issuer may not require any documentation
other than a copy of the self-certification from the eligible
organization or the notification from the Department of Health and Human
Services described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *