[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.138 Patient protections.
(a) Choice of health care professional--(1) Designation of primary
care provider--(i) In general. If a group health plan, or a health
insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage,
* * *
(a)(4)(i) of this section must be included whenever the issuer provides
a primary subscriber with a policy, certificate, or contract of health
insurance.
(iii) Model language. The following model language can be used to
satisfy the notice requirement described in paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this
section:
(A) For plans and issuers that require or allow for the designation
of primary care providers by participants, beneficiaries, or enrollees,
insert:
[Name of group health plan or health insurance issuer] generally
[requires/allows] the designation of a primary care provider. You have
the right to designate any primary care provider who participates in our
network and who is available to accept you or
[[Page 183]]
your family members. [If the plan or health insurance coverage
designates a primary care provider automatically, insert: Until you make
this designation, [name of group health plan or health insurance issuer]
designates one for you.] For information on how to select a primary care
provider, and for a list of the participating primary care providers,
contact the [plan administrator or issuer] at [insert contact
information].
(B) For plans and issuers that require or allow for the designation
of a primary care provider for a child, add:
For children, you may designate a pediatrician as the primary care
provider.
(C) For plans and issuers that provide coverage for obstetric or
gynecological care and require the designation by a participant,
beneficiary, or enrollee of a primary care provider, add:
You do not need prior authorization from [name of group health plan
or issuer] or from any other person (including a primary care provider)
in order to obtain access to obstetrical or gynecological care from a
health care professional in our network who specializes in obstetrics or
gynecology. The health care professional, however, may be required to
* * *
Internal Revenue Code; or
(C) Applicable cost sharing.
(3) Cost-sharing requirements--(i) Copayments and coinsurance. Any
cost-sharing requirement expressed as a copayment amount or coinsurance
rate imposed with respect to a participant, beneficiary, or enrollee for
out-of-network emergency services cannot exceed the cost-sharing
requirement imposed with respect to a participant, beneficiary, or
enrollee if the services were provided in-network. However, a
participant, beneficiary, or enrollee may be required to pay, in
addition to the in-network cost-sharing, the excess of the amount the
out-of-network provider charges over the amount the plan or issuer is
required to pay under this paragraph (b)(3)(i). A group health plan or
health insurance issuer complies with the requirements of this paragraph
(b)(3) if it provides benefits with respect to an emergency service in
an amount at least equal to the greatest of the three amounts specified
in paragraphs (b)(3)(i)(A),(B), and (C) of this section (which are
adjusted for in-network cost-sharing requirements).
(A) The amount negotiated with in-network providers for the
emergency service furnished, excluding any in-network copayment or
coinsurance imposed with respect to the participant, beneficiary, or
enrollee. If there is more than one amount negotiated with
[[Page 184]]
in-network providers for the emergency service, the amount described
under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(A) is the median of these amounts,
excluding any in-network copayment or coinsurance imposed with respect
to the participant, beneficiary, or enrollee. In determining the median
described in the preceding sentence, the amount negotiated with each in-
network provider is treated as a separate amount (even if the same
amount is paid to more than one provider). If there is no per-service
amount negotiated with in-network providers (such as under a capitation
* * *
apply to out-of-network services (but reduced by the in-network
copayment or coinsurance that the individual would be responsible for if
the emergency service had been provided in-network).
(C) The amount that would be paid under Medicare (part A or part B
of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) for
the emergency service, excluding any in-network copayment or coinsurance
imposed with respect to the participant, beneficiary, or enrollee.
(ii) Other cost sharing. Any cost-sharing requirement other than a
copayment or coinsurance requirement (such as a deductible or out-of-
pocket maximum) may be imposed with respect to emergency services
provided out of network if the cost-sharing requirement generally
applies to out-of-network benefits. A deductible may be imposed with
respect to out-of-network emergency services only as part of a
deductible that generally applies to out-of-network benefits. If an out-
of-pocket maximum generally applies to out-of-network benefits, that
out-of-pocket maximum must apply to out-of-network emergency services.
(iii) Special rules regarding out-of-network minimum payment
standards. (A) The minimum payment standards set forth under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section do not apply in cases where State law prohibits a
participant, beneficiary, or enrollee from being required to pay, in
addition to the in-network cost sharing, the excess of the amount the
out-of-network provider charges over the amount the plan or issuer
provides in benefits, or where a group health plan or health insurance
issuer is contractually responsible for such amounts. Nonetheless, in
such cases, a plan or issuer may not impose any copayment or coinsurance
requirement for out-of-network emergency services that is higher than
the copayment or coinsurance requirement that would apply if the
services were provided in network.
(B) A group health plan and health insurance issuer must provide a
* * *