[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.200 Summary of benefits and coverage and uniform glossary.
(a) Summary of benefits and coverage--(1) In general. A group health
plan (and its administrator as defined in section 3(16)(A) of ERISA)),
* * *
processing in accordance with guidance issued by the Secretary to
generate an estimate of what an individual might expect to pay under the
plan, policy, or benefit package. The illustration of benefits provided
will take into account any cost sharing, excluded benefits, and other
limitations on coverage, as specified by the Secretary in guidance.
(iii) Coverage provided outside the United States. In lieu of
summarizing coverage for items and services provided outside the United
States, a plan or issuer may provide an Internet address (or similar
contact information) for obtaining information about benefits and
coverage provided outside the United States. In any case, the plan or
issuer must provide an SBC in accordance with this section that
accurately summarizes benefits and coverage available under the plan or
coverage within the United States.
(3) Appearance. (i) A group health plan and a health insurance
issuer must provide an SBC in the form, and in accordance with the
instructions for completing the SBC, that are specified by the Secretary
in guidance. The SBC must be presented in a uniform format, use
terminology understandable by the average plan enrollee (or, in the case
of individual market coverage, the average individual covered under a
health insurance policy), not exceed four double-sided pages in length,
and not include print smaller than 12-point font. A health insurance
issuer offering individual health insurance coverage must provide the
SBC as a stand-alone document.
(ii) A group health plan that utilizes two or more benefit packages
(such as major medical coverage and a health flexible spending
arrangement) may synthesize the information into a single SBC, or
provide multiple SBCs.
(4) Form. (i) An SBC provided by an issuer offering group health
insurance coverage to a plan (or its sponsor), may be provided in paper
form. Alternatively, the SBC may be provided electronically (such as by
email or an Internet posting) if the following three conditions are
satisfied--
[[Page 201]]
(A) The format is readily accessible by the plan (or its sponsor);
(B) The SBC is provided in paper form free of charge upon request;
and
(C) If the electronic form is an Internet posting, the issuer timely
advises the plan (or its sponsor) in paper form or email that the
documents are available on the Internet and provides the Internet
address.
(ii) An SBC provided by a group health plan or health insurance
issuer to a participant or beneficiary may be provided in paper form.
Alternatively, the SBC may be provided electronically (such as by email
or an Internet posting) if the requirements of this paragraph (a)(4)(ii)
are met.
(A) With respect to participants and beneficiaries covered under the
plan or coverage, the SBC may be provided electronically as described in
this paragraph (a)(4)(ii)(A). However, in all cases, the plan or issuer
* * *