[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.510 Independent dispute resolution process.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
requirements with respect to the independent dispute resolution (IDR)
* * *
applicable, the non-initiating party must also provide information
regarding Federal IDR process's inapplicability through the Federal IDR
portal by the same date that the notice of failure to select must be
submitted. Upon notification of the failure of the parties to select a
certified IDR entity, the Secretary will select a certified IDR entity
that charges a fee within the allowed range of certified IDR entity fees
through a random selection method not later than 6 business days after
the date of initiation of the Federal IDR process and will notify the
plan or issuer and the provider or facility of the selection. If there
are insufficient certified IDR entities that charge a fee within the
allowed range of certified IDR entity fees available to arbitrate the
dispute, the Secretary, jointly with the Secretary of the Treasury and
Secretary of Labor, will select a certified IDR entity that has received
approval, as described in paragraph (e)(2)(vi)(B) of this section, to
charge a fee outside of the allowed range of certified IDR entity fees.
(v) Review by certified IDR entity. After selection by the parties
(including when the initiating party selects a certified IDR entity and
the other party does not object), or by the Secretary under paragraph
(c)(1)(iv) of this section, the certified IDR entity must review the
selection and attest that it meets the requirements of paragraph
(c)(1)(ii) of this section. If the certified IDR entity is unable to
attest that it meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this
section within 3 business days of selection, the parties, upon
notification, must select another certified IDR entity under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, treating the date of notification of the failure
to attest to the requirements of (c)(1)(ii) as the date of initiation of
the Federal IDR process for purposes of the time periods in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) and (iv) of this section. Additionally, the certified IDR
entity selected must review the information submitted in the notice of
IDR initiation to determine whether the Federal IDR process applies. If
the Federal IDR process does not apply, the certified IDR entity must
notify the Secretary and the parties within 3 business days of making
that determination.
(2) Authority to continue negotiations--(i) In general. If the
parties to the Federal IDR process agree on an out-of-network rate for a
qualified IDR item or service after providing the notice of IDR
initiation to the Secretary consistent with paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, but before the certified IDR entity has made its payment
determination, the amount agreed to by the parties for the qualified IDR
item or service will be treated as the out-of-network rate for the
qualified IDR item or service. To the extent the amount exceeds the
initial payment amount (or initial denial of payment) and any cost
sharing paid or required to be paid by the participant or beneficiary,
payment must be made directly by the plan or issuer to the
nonparticipating provider, facility, or nonparticipating provider of air
ambulance services not later than 30 business days after the agreement
is reached. In no instance may either party seek additional payment from
the participant or beneficiary, including in instances in which the out-
of-network rate exceeds the qualifying payment amount. The initiating
party must send a notification to the Secretary and to the certified IDR
entity (if selected) electronically, through the Federal IDR portal, as
soon as possible, but no later than 3 business days after the date of
the agreement. The notification must include the out-of-network rate for
the qualified IDR item or service and signatures from authorized
signatories for both parties.
(ii) Method of allocation of the certified IDR entity fee. In the
case of an agreement described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section,
the certified IDR entity is required to return half of each parties'
certified IDR entity fee, unless directed otherwise by both parties. The
administrative fee under paragraph (d)(2) of this section will not be
returned to the parties.
[[Page 265]]
(3) Treatment of batched items and services--(i) In general. Batched
items and services may be submitted and considered jointly as part of
one payment determination by a certified IDR entity only if the batched
items and services meet the requirements of this paragraph (c)(3)(i).
Batched items and services submitted and considered jointly as part of
one payment determination under this paragraph (c)(3)(i) are treated as
a batched determination and subject to the fee for batched
determinations under this section.
(A) The qualified IDR items and services are billed by the same
provider or group of providers, the same facility, or the same provider
of air ambulance services. Items and services are billed by the same
provider or group of providers, the same facility, or the same provider
of air ambulance services if the items or services are billed with the
same National Provider Identifier or Tax Identification Number;
(B) Payment for the qualified IDR items and services would be made
by the same plan or issuer;
(C) The qualified IDR items and services are the same or similar
items and services. The qualified IDR items and services are considered
to be the same or similar items or services if each is billed under the
same service code, or a comparable code under a different procedural
code system, such as Current Procedural Terminology (CPT) codes with
modifiers, if applicable, Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System
(HCPCS) with modifiers, if applicable, or Diagnosis-Related Group (DRG)
codes with modifiers, if applicable; and
(D) All the qualified IDR items and services were furnished within
the same 30-business-day period, or the same 90-calendar-day period
* * *