[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), 149 (surprise billing and
transparency), and 150 (enforcement) of this subchapter, the following
* * *
exclusion includes any limitation or exclusion of benefits (including a
denial of coverage) applicable to an individual as a result of
information relating to an individual's health status before the
individual's effective date of coverage (or if coverage is denied, the
date of the denial) under a group health plan, or group or individual
health insurance coverage (or other coverage provided to Federally
eligible individuals pursuant to 45 CFR part 148), such as a condition
identified
[[Page 11]]
as a result of a pre-enrollment questionnaire or physical examination
given to the individual, or review of medical records relating to the
pre-enrollment period.
Product means a discrete package of health insurance coverage
benefits that are offered using a particular product network type (such
as health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization,
exclusive provider organization, point of service, or indemnity) within
a service area. In the case of a product that has been modified,
transferred, or replaced, the resulting new product will be considered
to be the same as the modified, transferred, or replaced product if the
changes to the modified, transferred, or replaced product meet the
standards of Sec. 146.152(f), Sec. 147.106(e), or Sec. 148.122(g) of
this subchapter (relating to uniform modification of coverage), as
applicable.
Public health plan has the meaning given the term in 45 CFR
146.113(a)(1)(ix).
Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a policy, certificate, or contract of
insurance with an issuer that meets the conditions of paragraph (1) of
this definition.
(1) Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a policy, certificate, or contract of
insurance with an issuer that:
(i) Has an expiration date specified in the policy, certificate, or
contract of insurance that is no more than 3 months after the original
effective date of the policy, certificate, or contract of insurance, and
taking into account any renewals or extensions, has a duration no longer
than 4 months in total. For purposes of this paragraph (1)(i), a renewal
or extension includes the term of a new short-term, limited-duration
insurance policy, certificate, or contract of insurance issued by the
same issuer, or if the issuer is a member of a controlled group, any
other issuer that is a member of such controlled group, to the same
policyholder within the 12-month period beginning on the original
effective date of the initial policy, certificate, or contract of
insurance; and
(ii) Displays prominently on the first page (in either paper or
electronic form, including on a website) of the policy, certificate, or
contract of insurance, and in any marketing, application, and enrollment
materials (including reenrollment materials) provided to individuals at
or before the time an individual has the opportunity to enroll (or
reenroll) in the coverage, in at least 14-point font, the language in
the following notice:
[[Page 12]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR03AP24.064
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(i) of this definition, the term
``controlled group'' means any group treated as a single employer under
section 52(a), 52(b), 414(m), or 414(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended.
(3) If any provision of this definition is held to be invalid or
unenforceable by its terms, or as applied to any entity or circumstance,
or stayed pending further agency action, the provision shall be
construed so as to continue to give the maximum effect to the provision
permitted by law, along with other provisions not found invalid or
unenforceable, including as applied to entities not similarly situated
or to dissimilar circumstances, unless such holding is that the
provision is invalid
[[Page 13]]
and unenforceable in all circumstances, in which event the provision
shall be severable from the remainder of the definition and shall not
affect the remainder thereof.
Significant break in coverage has the meaning given the term in 45
CFR 146.113(b)(2)(iii).
Small employer means, in connection with a group health plan with
respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an
average of at least 1 but not more than 50 employees on business days
during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employee
on the first day of the plan year. A State may elect to define small
employer by substituting ``100 employees'' for ``50 employees.'' In the
case of an employer that was not in existence throughout the preceding
calendar year, the determination of whether the employer is a small
employer is based on the average number of employees that it is
reasonably expected the employer will employ on business days in the
current calendar year.
Small group market means the health insurance market under which
individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any
arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a
group health plan maintained by a small employer.
Special enrollment means enrollment in a group health plan or group
health insurance coverage under the rights described in 45 CFR 146.117.
State means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana
Islands; except that for purposes of part 147, the term does not include
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern
Mariana Islands.
State health benefits risk pool has the meaning given the term in 45
CFR Sec. 146.113(a)(1)(vii).
Student health insurance coverage has the meaning given the term in
Sec. 147.145.
Travel insurance means insurance coverage for personal risks
* * *