[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.520 Independent dispute resolution process for air
ambulance services.
(a) Definitions. Unless otherwise stated, the definitions in Sec.
149.30 apply.
(b) Determination of out-of-network rates to be paid by health plans
and health insurance issuers; independent dispute resolution process--
(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this
section, in determining the out-of-network rate to be paid by group
health plans and health insurance issuers offering group or individual
health insurance coverage for out-of-network air ambulance services,
plans and issuers must comply with the requirements of Sec. 149.510,
except that references in Sec. 149.510 to the additional circumstances
in Sec. 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(B) shall be understood to refer to paragraph
(b)(2) of this section.
(2) Considerations for air ambulance services. In determining which
offer to select, in addition to considering the applicable qualifying
payment amount(s), the certified IDR entity must consider information
submitted by a party that relates to the following circumstances:
(i) The quality and outcomes measurements of the provider that
furnished the services.
(ii) The acuity of the condition of the participant, beneficiary, or
enrollee receiving the service, or the complexity of furnishing the
service to the participant, beneficiary, or enrollee.
(iii) The training, experience, and quality of the medical personnel
that furnished the air ambulance services.
(iv) Ambulance vehicle type, including the clinical capability level
of the vehicle.
(v) Population density of the point of pick-up (as defined in 42 CFR
414.605) for the air ambulance (such as urban, suburban, rural, or
frontier).
(vi) Demonstrations of good faith efforts (or lack thereof) made by
the nonparticipating provider of air ambulance services or the plan or
issuer to enter into network agreements with each other and, if
applicable, contracted rates between the provider of air ambulance
services and the plan or issuer, as applicable, during the previous 4
plan years.
(3) Weighing considerations. In weighing the considerations
described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the certified IDR entity
should evaluate whether the information is credible and relates to the
offer submitted by either party for the payment amount for the qualified
IDR service that is the subject of the payment determination. The
certified IDR entity should not give weight to information to the extent
it is not credible, it does not relate to either party's offer for the
payment amount for the qualified IDR service, or it is already accounted
for by the qualifying payment amount under Sec. 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(A)
or other credible information under Sec. 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(B) through
(D), except that the additional circumstances in Sec.
149.510(c)(4)(iii)(B) shall be understood to refer to paragraph (b)(2)
of this section.
(4) Reporting of information relating to the IDR process. In
applying the requirements of Sec. 149.510(f), within 30 business days
of the close of each month, for services furnished on or after January
1, 2022, the information the certified IDR entity must report, in a form
and manner specified by the
[[Page 279]]
Secretary, with respect to the Federal IDR process involving air
ambulance services is:
(i) The number of notices of IDR initiation submitted under the
Federal IDR process to the certified IDR entity that pertain to air
ambulance services during the immediately preceding month;
(ii) The number of such notices of IDR initiation with respect to
which a final determination was made under Sec. 149.510(c)(4)(ii) (as
applied by paragraph (b)(1) of this section);
(iii) The number of times the payment amount determined (or agreed
to) under this subsection has exceeded the qualifying payment amount,
specified by services;
(iv) With respect to each notice of IDR initiation under Sec.
149.510(b)(2) of this part (as applied by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section) for which a determination was made, the following information:
(A) A description of each air ambulance service included in such
notification, including the relevant billing and service codes;
(B) The point of pick-up (as defined in 42 CFR 414.605) for the
services included in such notification;
(C) The amount of the offers submitted under Sec. 149.510(c)(4)(i)
(as applied by paragraph (b)(1) of this section) by the group health
plan or health insurance issuer (as applicable) and by the
nonparticipating provider of air ambulance services, expressed as a
dollar amount and as a percentage of the qualifying payment amount;
(D) Whether the offer selected by the certified IDR entity under
Sec. 149.510(c)(4)(ii) (as applied by paragraph (b)(1) of this section)
to be the payment amount applied was the offer submitted by the plan or
issuer (as applicable) or by the provider of air ambulance services;
(E) The amount of the selected offer expressed as a dollar amount
and as a percentage of the qualifying payment amount;
(F) The rationale for the certified IDR entity's decision, including
the extent to which the decision relied on the criteria in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section and Sec. 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(C) and (D);
(G) Air ambulance vehicle type, including the clinical capability
level of such vehicle (to the extent this information has been provided
to the certified IDR entity);
(H) The identity for each plan or issuer and provider of air
ambulance services, with respect to the notification. Specifically, each
certified IDR entity must provide each party's name and address, as
applicable; and
(I) For each determination, the number of business days elapsed
between selection of the certified IDR entity and the selection of the
payment amount by the certified IDR entity.
(v) The total amount of certified IDR entity fees paid to the
certified IDR entity under paragraph Sec. 149.510(d)(1) (as applied by
paragraph (b)(1) of this section) during the month for determinations
* * *