[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.136 Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(a) Meaning of terms. For purposes of this section, except where the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms have the
* * *
aggregate lifetime or annual dollar limits.
Medical/surgical benefits means benefits with respect to items or
services for medical conditions or surgical procedures, as defined under
the terms of the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance
with applicable Federal and State law, but does not include mental
health or substance use disorder benefits. Any condition defined by the
plan or coverage as being or as not being a medical/surgical condition
must be defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent
standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current
version of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) or State
guidelines).
Mental health benefits means benefits with respect to items or
services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the
plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any condition defined by the plan or
[[Page 76]]
coverage as being or as not being a mental health condition must be
defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent standards
of current medical practice (for example, the most current version of
the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the
most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Substance use disorder benefits means benefits with respect to items
or services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of
the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any disorder defined by the plan as being or as
not being a substance use disorder must be defined to be consistent with
generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice
(for example, the most current version of the DSM, the most current
version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Treatment limitations include limits on benefits based on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, days in a
waiting period, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of
treatment. Treatment limitations include both quantitative treatment
limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient
visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which
otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a
plan or coverage. (See paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section for an
illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations.) A permanent
exclusion of all benefits for a particular condition or disorder,
however, is not a treatment limitation for purposes of this definition.
(b) Parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and
annual dollar limits. This paragraph (b) details the application of the
parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and annual dollar
limits. This paragraph (b) does not address the provisions of PHS Act
section 2711, which prohibit imposing lifetime and annual limits on the
dollar value of essential health benefits. For more information, see
Sec. 147.126 of this subchapter.
* * *