[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.113 Rules relating to creditable coverage.
(a) General rules--(1) Creditable coverage. For purposes of this
section, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the
term creditable coverage means coverage of an individual under any of
the following:
(i) A group health plan as defined in Sec. 146.145(a).
(ii) Health insurance coverage as defined in Sec. 144.103 of this
chapter (whether or not the entity offering the coverage is subject to
the requirements of this part and 45 CFR part 148 and without regard to
whether the coverage is offered in the group market, the individual
market, or otherwise).
(iii) Part A or B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act
(Medicare).
(iv) Title XIX of the Social Security Act (Medicaid), other than
coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928 of the Social
Security Act
[[Page 18]]
(the program for distribution of pediatric vaccines).
(v) Title 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55 (medical and dental care for members
and certain former members of the uniformed services, and for their
dependents; for purposes of Title 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55, uniformed
services means the armed forces and the Commissioned Corps of the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and of the Public Health
Service).
(vi) A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a
tribal organization.
(vii) A State health benefits risk pool. For purposes of this
section, a State health benefits risk pool means--
(A) An organization qualifying under section 501(c)(26) of the
Internal Revenue Code;
(B) A qualified high risk pool described in section 2744(c)(2) of
the PHS Act; or
(C) Any other arrangement sponsored by a State, the membership
composition of which is specified by the State and which is established
and maintained primarily to provide health coverage for individuals who
are residents of such State and who, by reason of the existence or
history of a medical condition--
(1) Are unable to acquire medical care coverage for such condition
through insurance or from an HMO, or
(2) Are able to acquire such coverage only at a rate which is
substantially in excess of the rate for such coverage through the
membership organization.
(viii) A health plan offered under Title 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89 (the
Federal Employees Health Benefits Program).
(ix) A public health plan. For purposes of this section, a public
health plan means any plan established or maintained by a State, the
U.S. government, a foreign country, or any political subdivision of a
State, the U.S. government, or a foreign country that provides health
coverage to individuals who are enrolled in the plan.
(x) A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act
(22 U.S.C. 2504(e)).
(xi) Title XXI of the Social Security Act (State Children's Health
Insurance Program).
(2) Excluded coverage. Creditable coverage does not include coverage
of solely excepted benefits (described in Sec. 146.145).
(b) Counting creditable coverage rules superseded by prohibition on
preexisting condition exclusion. See Sec. 147.108 of this subchapter
for rules prohibiting the imposition of a preexisting condition
exclusion.
[69 FR 78788, Dec. 30, 2004, as amended at 79 FR 10314, Feb. 24, 2014]