[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.131 Accommodations in connection with coverage of
certain preventive health services.
(a)-(b) [Reserved]
(c) Eligible organizations for optional accommodation. An eligible
organization is an organization that meets the criteria of paragraphs
* * *
the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the
group health plan and provide separate payments for any contraceptive
services required to be covered under Sec. 141.130(a)(1)(iv) for plan
participants and beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in
the plan.
(ii) With respect to payments for contraceptive services, the issuer
may not impose any cost-sharing requirements (such as a copayment,
coinsurance, or a deductible), premium, fee, or other charge, or any
portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization,
the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries. The issuer
must segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization
from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services. The
issuer must provide payments for contraceptive services in a manner that
is consistent with the requirements under sections 2706, 2709, 2711,
2713, 2719, and 2719A of the PHS Act. If the group health plan of the
eligible organization provides coverage for some but not all of any
contraceptive services required to be covered under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv), the issuer is required to provide payments only for
those contraceptive services for which the group health plan does not
provide coverage. However, the issuer may provide payments for all
contraceptive services, at the issuer's option.
(3) A health insurance issuer may not require any documentation
other than a copy of the self-certification from the eligible
organization or the notification from the Department of Health and Human
Services described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
(e) Notice of availability of separate payments for contraceptive
services--insured group health plans and student health insurance
coverage. For each plan year to which the optional accommodation in
paragraph (d) of this section is to apply, an issuer required to provide
payments for contraceptive services pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
section must provide to plan participants and beneficiaries written
notice of the availability of separate payments for contraceptive
services contemporaneous with (to the extent possible), but separate
from, any application materials distributed in connection with
enrollment (or re-enrollment) in group health coverage that is effective
beginning on the first day of each applicable plan year. The notice must
specify that the eligible organization does not administer or fund
contraceptive benefits, but that the issuer provides separate payments
for contraceptive services, and must provide contact information for
questions and complaints. The following model language, or substantially
similar language, may be used to satisfy the notice requirement of this
paragraph (e) ``Your [employer/institution of higher education] has
[[Page 162]]
certified that your [group health plan/student health insurance
coverage] qualifies for an accommodation with respect to the Federal
requirement to cover all Food and Drug Administration-approved
contraceptive services for women, as prescribed by a health care
provider, without cost sharing. This means that your [employer/
institution of higher education] will not contract, arrange, pay, or
refer for contraceptive coverage. Instead, [name of health insurance
issuer] will provide separate payments for contraceptive services that
you use, without cost sharing and at no other cost, for so long as you
are enrolled in your [group health plan/student health insurance
coverage]. Your [employer/institution of higher education] will not
administer or fund these payments . If you have any questions about this
notice, contact [contact information for health insurance issuer].''
* * *