[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.121 Prohibiting discrimination against participants and
beneficiaries based on a health factor.
(a) Health factors. (1) The term health factor means, in relation to
an individual, any of the following health status-related factors:
* * *
applicable percentage of 50 percent of the total annual cost of
employee-only coverage ($3,000); and, tested separately, the $600 reward
for the wellness program unrelated to tobacco use does not exceed the
applicable percentage of 30 percent of the total annual cost of
employee-only coverage ($1,800).
Example 4. (i) Facts. An employer sponsors a group health plan. The
total annual premium for employee-only coverage (including both employer
and employee contributions towards the coverage) is $5,000. The plan
provides a $250 reward to employees who complete a health risk
assessment, without regard to the health issues identified as part of
the assessment. The plan also offers a Healthy Heart program, which is a
health-contingent wellness program, with an opportunity to earn a $1,500
reward.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 4, even though the total reward for
all wellness programs under the plan is $1,750 ($250 + $1,500 = $1,750,
which exceeds the applicable percentage of 30 percent of the cost of the
annual premium for employee-only coverage ($5,000 x 30% = $1,500)), only
the reward offered for compliance with the health-contingent wellness
program ($1,500) is taken into account in determining whether the rules
of this paragraph (f)(5) are met. (The $250 reward is offered in
connection with a participatory wellness program and therefore is not
taken into account.) Accordingly, the health-contingent wellness program
offers a reward that does not exceed the applicable percentage of 30
percent of the total annual cost of employee-only coverage.
(6) Sample language. The following language, or substantially
similar language, can be used to satisfy the notice requirement of
paragraphs (f)(3)(v) or (f)(4)(v) of this section: ``Your health plan is
committed to helping you achieve your best health. Rewards for
participating in a wellness program are available to all employees. If
you think
[[Page 41]]
you might be unable to meet a standard for a reward under this wellness
program, you might qualify for an opportunity to earn the same reward by
different means. Contact us at [insert contact information] and we will
work with you (and, if you wish, with your doctor) to find a wellness
program with the same reward that is right for you in light of your
health status.''
(g) More favorable treatment of individuals with adverse health
factors permitted--(1) In rules for eligibility. (i) Nothing in this
section prevents a group health plan or group health insurance issuer
from establishing more favorable rules for eligibility (described in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section) for individuals with an adverse health
factor, such as disability, than for individuals without the adverse
health factor. Moreover, nothing in this section prevents a plan or
issuer from charging a higher premium or contribution with respect to
individuals with an adverse health factor if they would not be eligible
for the coverage were it not for the adverse health factor. (However,
other laws, including State insurance laws, may set or limit premium
rates; these laws are not affected by this section.)
(ii) The rules of this paragraph (g)(1) are illustrated by the
following examples:
Example 1. (i) Facts. An employer sponsors a group health plan that
generally is available to employees, spouses of employees, and dependent
children until age 26. However, dependent children who are disabled are
eligible for coverage beyond age 26.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 1, the plan provision allowing
coverage for disabled dependent children beyond age 26 satisfies this
paragraph (g)(1) (and thus does not violate this section).
Example 2. (i) Facts. An employer sponsors a group health plan,
which is generally available to employees (and members of the employee's
family) until the last day of the month in which the employee ceases to
perform services for the employer. The plan generally charges employees
$50 per month for employee-only coverage and $125 per month for family
coverage. However, an employee who ceases to perform services for the
employer by reason of disability may remain covered under the plan until
the last day of the month that is 12 months after the month in which the
employee ceased to perform services for the employer. During this
extended period of coverage, the plan charges the employee $100 per
month for employee-only coverage and $250 per month for family coverage.
(This extended period of coverage is without regard to whatever rights
the employee (or members of the employee's family) may have for COBRA
continuation coverage.)
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 2, the plan provision allowing
extended coverage for disabled employees and their families satisfies
this paragraph (g)(1) (and thus does not violate this section). In
addition, the plan is permitted, under this paragraph (g)(1), to charge
the disabled employees a higher premium during the extended period of
coverage.
Example 3. (i) Facts. To comply with the requirements of a COBRA
continuation provision, a group health plan generally makes COBRA
continuation coverage available for a maximum period of 18 months in
connection with a termination of employment but makes the coverage
available for a maximum period of 29 months to certain disabled
individuals and certain members of the disabled individual's family.
Although the plan generally requires payment of 102 percent of the
applicable premium for the first 18 months of COBRA continuation
coverage, the plan requires payment of 150 percent of the applicable
premium for the disabled individual's COBRA continuation coverage during
the disability extension if the disabled individual would not be
entitled to COBRA continuation coverage but for the disability.
* * *