[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.510 Independent dispute resolution process.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
requirements with respect to the independent dispute resolution (IDR)
* * *
(B) Notify the plan or issuer and the provider or facility, as
applicable, of the selection of the offer under paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A)
of this section, and provide the written decision required under
(c)(4)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Considerations in determination. In determining which offer to
select:
(A) The certified IDR entity must consider the qualifying payment
amount(s) for the applicable year for the same or similar item or
service.
(B) The certified IDR entity must then consider information
submitted by a party that relates to the following circumstances:
(1) The level of training, experience, and quality and outcomes
measurements of the provider or facility that furnished the qualified
IDR item or service (such as those endorsed by the consensus-based
entity authorized in section 1890 of the Social Security Act).
(2) The market share held by the provider or facility or that of the
plan or issuer in the geographic region in which the qualified IDR item
or service was provided.
(3) The acuity of the participant, beneficiary, or enrollee
receiving the qualified IDR item or service, or the complexity of
furnishing the qualified IDR item or service to the participant,
beneficiary, or enrollee.
(4) The teaching status, case mix, and scope of services of the
facility that furnished the qualified IDR item or service, if
applicable.
(5) Demonstration of good faith efforts (or lack thereof) made by
the provider or facility or the plan or issuer to enter into network
* * *
(E) In weighing the considerations described in paragraphs
(c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section, the certified IDR entity
should evaluate whether the information is credible and relates to the
offer submitted by either party for the payment amount for the qualified
IDR item or service that is the subject of the payment determination.
The certified IDR entity should not give weight to information to the
extent it is not credible, it does not relate to either party's offer
for the payment amount for the qualified IDR item or service, or it is
already accounted for by the qualifying payment amount under paragraph
(c)(4)(iii)(A) of this section or other credible information under
paragraphs (c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section.
(iv) Examples. The rules of paragraph (c)(4)(iii) of this section
are illustrated in the following paragraphs. Each example assumes that
the Federal IDR process applies for purposes of determining the out-of-
network rate, that both parties have submitted the information parties
are required to submit as part of the Federal IDR process, and that the
submitted information does
[[Page 267]]
not include information on factors described in paragraph (c)(4)(v) of
this section:
(A) Example 1--(1) Facts. A level 1 trauma center that is a
nonparticipating emergency facility and an issuer are parties to a
payment determination in the Federal IDR process. The facility submits
an offer that is higher than the qualifying payment amount. The facility
* * *
Secretary, in a form and manner specified by the Secretary;
(B) The certified IDR entity's written decision must include an
explanation of their determination, including what information the
certified IDR entity determined demonstrated that the offer selected as
the out-of-network rate is the offer that best represents the value of
the qualified IDR item or service, including the weight given to the
qualifying payment amount and any additional credible information under
paragraphs (c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section. If the certified
IDR entity relies on information described under paragraphs
(c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section in selecting an offer, the
written decision must include an explanation of why the certified IDR
entity concluded that this information was not already reflected in the
qualifying payment amount.
(vii) Effects of determination--(A) Binding. A determination made by
a certified IDR entity under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section:
(1) Is binding upon the parties, in the absence of fraud or evidence
of intentional misrepresentation of material facts presented to the
certified IDR entity regarding the claim; and
(2) Is not subject to judicial review, except in a case described in
any of paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 10(a) of title 9, United
States Code.
(B) Suspension of certain subsequent IDR requests. In the case of a
determination made by a certified IDR entity under paragraph (c)(4)(ii)
of this section, the party that submitted the initial notification under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section may not submit a subsequent
notification involving the same other party with respect to a claim for
the same or similar item or service that was the subject of the initial
* * *