[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.136 Internal claims and appeals and external review processes.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope--(i) In general. This section
sets forth requirements with respect to internal claims and appeals and
* * *
(b)(3)(ii).
(A) Clarification of meaning of adverse benefit determination. For
purposes of
[[Page 169]]
this paragraph (b)(3), an adverse benefit determination includes an
adverse benefit determination as defined in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this
section. Accordingly, in complying with 29 CFR 2560.503-1, as well as
other provisions of this paragraph (b)(3), an issuer must treat a
rescission of coverage (whether or not the rescission has an adverse
effect on any particular benefit at that time) and any decision to deny
coverage in an initial eligibility determination as an adverse benefit
determination. (Rescissions of coverage are subject to the requirements
of Sec. 147.128.)
(B) Expedited notification of benefit determinations involving
urgent care. The requirements of 29 CFR 2560.503-1(f)(2)(i) (which
generally provide, among other things, in the case of urgent care claims
for notification of the issuer's benefit determination (whether adverse
or not) as soon as possible, taking into account the medical exigencies,
but not later than 72 hours after receipt of the claim) continue to
apply to the issuer. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(B), a
claim involving urgent care has the meaning given in 29 CFR 2560.503-
1(m)(1), as determined by the attending provider, and the issuer shall
defer to such determination of the attending provider.
(C) Full and fair review. An issuer must allow a claimant to review
the claim file and to present evidence and testimony as part of the
internal claims and appeals process. Specifically, in addition to
complying with the requirements of 29 CFR 2560.503-1(h)(2)--
(1) The issuer must provide the claimant, free of charge, with any
new or additional evidence considered, relied upon, or generated by the
issuer (or at the direction of the issuer) in connection with the claim;
such evidence must be provided as soon as possible and sufficiently in
advance of the date on which the notice of final internal adverse
benefit determination is required to be provided under 29 CFR 2560.503-
1(i) to give the claimant a reasonable opportunity to respond prior to
that date; and
(2) Before the issuer can issue a final internal adverse benefit
determination based on a new or additional rationale, the claimant must
be provided, free of charge, with the rationale; the rationale must be
provided as soon as possible and sufficiently in advance of the date on
which the notice of final internal adverse benefit determination is
required to be provided under 29 CFR 2560.503-1(i) to give the claimant
a reasonable opportunity to respond prior to that date. Notwithstanding
the rules of 29 CFR 2560.503-1(i), if the new or additional evidence is
received so late that it would be impossible to provide it to the
claimant in time for the claimant to have a reasonable opportunity to
* * *