[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 150.213 Form and content of notice.
The notice provided to the State is in writing and does the
following:
(a) Identifies the PHS Act requirement or requirements that have
allegedly not been substantially enforced.
(b) Describes the factual basis for the allegation of a failure or
failures to enforce PHS Act requirements.
(c) Explains that the consequence of a State's failure to
substantially enforce PHS Act requirements is that CMS enforces them.
(d) Advises the State that it has 30 days from the date of the
notice to respond, unless the time for response is extended as described
in Sec. 150.215 of this subpart. The State's response should include
any information that the State wishes CMS to consider in making the
preliminary determination described in Sec. 150.217.
[64 FR 45795, Aug. 20, 1999, as amended at 78 FR 13440, Feb. 27, 2013;
86 FR 24286, May 5, 2021]