[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.123 Special rule allowing integration of Health Reimbursement
Arrangements (HRAs) and other account-based group health plans with individual health
insurance coverage and Medicare and prohibiting discrimination
* * *
limit the period to submit medical care expenses for reimbursement to a
reasonable specified time period. If a participant or dependent loses
coverage under the HRA for a reason other than cessation of individual
health insurance coverage, COBRA and other continuation coverage
requirements may apply.
[[Page 52]]
(iii) Grace periods and retroactive termination of individual health
insurance coverage. In the event an individual is initially enrolled in
individual health insurance coverage and subsequently timely fails to
pay premiums for the coverage, with the result that the individual is in
a grace period, the individual is considered to be enrolled in
individual health insurance coverage for purposes of this paragraph
(c)(1) and the individual coverage HRA must reimburse medical care
expenses incurred by the individual during that time period to the
extent the medical care expenses are otherwise covered by the HRA. If
the individual fails to pay the applicable premium(s) by the end of the
grace period and the coverage is cancelled or terminated, including
retroactively, or if the individual health insurance coverage is
cancelled or terminated retroactively for some other reason (for
example, a rescission), an individual coverage HRA must require that a
participant notify the HRA that coverage has been cancelled or
terminated and the date on which the cancellation or termination is
effective. After the individual coverage HRA has received the notice of
cancellation or termination, the HRA may not reimburse medical care
expenses incurred on and after the date the individual health insurance
coverage was cancelled or terminated, which is considered to be the date
of termination of coverage under the HRA.
(2) No traditional group health plan may be offered to same
participants. To the extent a plan sponsor offers any class of employees
(as defined in paragraph (d) of this section) an individual coverage
HRA, the plan sponsor may not also offer a traditional group health plan
to the same class of employees, except as provided in paragraph (d)(5)
of this section. For purposes of this section, a traditional group
health plan is any group health plan other than either an account-based
group health plan or a group health plan that consists solely of
excepted benefits. Therefore, a plan sponsor may not offer a choice
between an individual coverage HRA or a traditional group health plan to
any participant or dependent.
(3) Same terms requirement--(i) In general. If a plan sponsor offers
an individual coverage HRA to a class of employees described in
paragraph (d) of this section, the HRA must be offered on the same terms
to all participants within the class, except as provided in paragraphs
(c)(3)(ii) through (vi) and (d)(5) of this section.
(ii) Carryover amounts, salary reduction arrangements, and transfer
amounts. Amounts that are not used to reimburse medical care expenses
for any plan year that are made available to participants in later plan
years are disregarded for purposes of determining whether an HRA is
offered on the same terms, provided that the method for determining
whether participants have access to unused amounts in future years, and
the methodology and formula for determining the amounts of unused funds
which they may access in future years, is the same for all participants
in a class of employees. In addition, the ability to pay the portion of
the premium for individual health insurance coverage that is not covered
by the HRA, if any, by using a salary reduction arrangement under
section 125 of the Code is considered to be a term of the HRA for
purposes of this paragraph (c)(3). Therefore, an HRA is not provided on
the same terms unless the salary reduction arrangement, if made
available to any participant in a class of employees, is made available
on the same terms to all participants (other than former employees, as
defined in paragraph (c)(3)(iv) of this section) in the class of
employees. Further, to the extent that a participant in an individual
coverage HRA was previously covered by another HRA and the current
individual coverage HRA makes available amounts that were not used to
reimburse medical care expenses under the prior HRA (transferred
amounts), the transferred amounts are disregarded for purposes of
determining whether the HRA is offered on the same terms, provided that
if the HRA makes available transferred amounts, it does so on the same
terms for all participants in the class of employees.
(iii) Permitted variation. An HRA does not fail to be provided on
the same terms solely because the maximum
[[Page 53]]
dollar amount made available to participants in a class of employees to
reimburse medical care expenses for any plan year increases in
accordance with paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section.
(A) Variation due to number of dependents. An HRA does not fail to
be provided on the same terms to participants in a class of employees
solely because the maximum dollar amount made available to those
participants to reimburse medical care expenses for any plan year
increases as the number of the participant's dependents who are covered
under the HRA increases, so long as the same maximum dollar amount
attributable to the increase in family size is made available to all
participants in that class of employees with the same number of
dependents covered by the HRA.
(B) Variation due to age. An HRA does not fail to be provided on the
same terms to participants in a class of employees solely because the
maximum dollar amount made available under the terms of the HRA to those
participants to reimburse medical care expenses for any plan year
increases as the age of the participant increases, so long as the
requirements in paragraphs (c)(3)(iii)(B)(1) and (2) of this section are
* * *