[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.106 Guaranteed renewability of coverage.
(a) General rule. Subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section, a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in
the individual, small group, or large group market is required to renew
or continue in force the coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or
the individual, as applicable.
(b) Exceptions. An issuer may nonrenew or discontinue health
insurance coverage offered in the group or individual market based only
on one or more of the following:
(1) Nonpayment of premiums. The plan sponsor or individual, as
applicable, has failed to pay premiums or contributions in accordance
with the terms of the health insurance coverage, including any
timeliness requirements.
(2) Fraud. The plan sponsor or individual, as applicable, has
performed an act or practice that constitutes fraud or made an
intentional misrepresentation of material fact in connection with the
coverage.
(3) Violation of participation or contribution rules. In the case of
group health insurance coverage, the plan sponsor has failed to comply
with a material plan provision relating to employer contribution or
group participation rules, pursuant to applicable state law. For
purposes of this paragraph the following apply:
(i) The term ``employer contribution rule'' means a requirement
relating to the minimum level or amount of employer contribution toward
the premium for enrollment of participants and beneficiaries.
(ii) The term ``group participation rule'' means a requirement
relating to the minimum number of participants or beneficiaries that
must be enrolled in relation to a specified percentage or number of
eligible individuals or employees of an employer.
(4) Termination of product. The issuer is ceasing to offer coverage
in the market in accordance with paragraph (c) or (d) of this section
and applicable State law.
(5) Enrollees' movement outside service area. For network plans,
there is no longer any enrollee under the plan who lives, resides, or
works in the service area of the issuer (or in the area for which the
issuer is authorized to do business); and in the case of the small group
market, the issuer applies the same criteria it would apply in denying
enrollment in the plan under Sec. 147.104(c)(1)(i); provided the issuer
provides notice in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (c)(1)
of this section.
(6) Association membership ceases. For coverage made available in
the small or large group market only through one or more bona fide
associations, if the employer's membership in the bona fide association
ceases, but only if the
[[Page 144]]
coverage is terminated uniformly without regard to any health status-
related factor relating to any covered individual.
(c) Discontinuing a particular product. In any case in which an
issuer decides to discontinue offering a particular product offered in
the group or individual market, that product may be discontinued by the
issuer in accordance with applicable state law in the applicable market
only if the following occurs:
* * *