[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.140 Methodology for calculating qualifying payment amount.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Contracted rate means the total amount (including cost sharing)
* * *
(B) If a plan or issuer does not have sufficient information to
calculate the median of the contracted rates described in paragraph (b)
of this section for an item or service provided in a geographic region
described in paragraph (a)(7)(i)(A) of this section, one region
consisting of all metropolitan statistical areas, as described by the
U.S. Office of Management and Budget and published by the U.S. Census
Bureau, in the State, and one region consisting of all other portions of
the State.
(C) If a plan or issuer does not have sufficient information to
calculate the median of the contracted rates described in paragraph (b)
of this section for an item or service provided in a geographic region
described in paragraph (a)(7)(i)(B) of this section, one region
consisting of all metropolitan statistical areas, as described by the
U.S. Office of Management and Budget and published by the U.S. Census
Bureau, in each Census division and one region consisting of all other
portions of the Census division, as described by the U.S. Census Bureau.
(ii) For air ambulance services--
(A) Subject to paragraph (a)(7)(ii)(B) of this section, one region
consisting of all metropolitan statistical areas, as described by the
U.S. Office of Management and Budget and published by the U.S. Census
Bureau, in the State, and one region consisting of all other portions of
the State, determined based on the point of pick-up (as defined in 42
CFR 414.605).
(B) If a plan or issuer does not have sufficient information to
calculate the median of the contracted rates described in paragraph (b)
of this section for an air ambulance service provided in a geographic
region described in
[[Page 241]]
paragraph (a)(7)(ii)(A) of this section, one region consisting of all
metropolitan statistical areas, as described by the U.S. Office of
Management and Budget and published by the U.S. Census Bureau, in each
Census division and one region consisting of all other portions of the
Census division, as described by the U.S. Census Bureau, determined
based on the point of pick-up (as defined in 42 CFR 414.605).
(8) Insurance market is, irrespective of the State, one of the
following:
(i) The individual market (other than short-term, limited-duration
insurance or individual health insurance coverage that consists solely
of excepted benefits).
(ii) The large group market (other than coverage that consists
solely of excepted benefits).
(iii) The small group market (other than coverage that consists
solely of excepted benefits).
(iv) In the case of a self-insured group health plan, all self-
insured group health plans (other than account-based plans, as defined
in Sec. 147.126(d)(6)(i) of this subchapter, and plans that consist
solely of excepted benefits) of the same plan sponsor, or at the option
of the plan sponsor, all self-insured group health plans administered by
* * *
liability for the item or service, when that rate is different from the
contracted rate.
(18) Downcode means the alteration by a plan or issuer of a service
code to another service code, or the alteration, addition, or removal by
a plan or issuer of a modifier, if the changed code or modifier is
associated with a lower qualifying payment amount than the service code
or modifier billed by the provider, facility, or provider of air
ambulance services.
(b) Methodology for calculation of median contracted rate--(1) In
general. The median contracted rate for an item or service is calculated
by arranging in order from least to greatest the contracted rates of all
group health plans of the plan sponsor (or the administering entity as
provided in paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section, if applicable) or all
group or individual health insurance coverage offered by the issuer in
the same insurance market for the same or similar item or service that
is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty or facility
of the same or similar facility type and provided in the geographic
region in which the item or service is furnished and selecting the
middle number. If there are an even number of contracted rates, the
median contracted rate is the average of the middle two contracted
rates. In determining the median contracted rate, the amount negotiated
under each contract is treated as a separate amount. If a plan or issuer
has a contract with a provider group or facility, the rate negotiated
with that provider group or facility under the contract is treated as a
single contracted rate if the same amount applies with respect to all
providers of such provider group or facility under the single contract.
However, if a plan or issuer has a contract with multiple providers,
with separate negotiated rates with each particular provider, each
unique contracted rate with an individual provider constitutes a single
contracted rate. Further, if a plan or issuer has separate contracts
with individual providers, the contracted rate under each such contract
constitutes a single contracted rate (even if the same amount is paid to
multiple providers under separate contracts).
(2) Calculation rules. In calculating the median contracted rate, a
plan or issuer must:
(i) Calculate the median contracted rate with respect to all plans
of such sponsor (or the administering entity as provided in paragraph
(a)(8)(iv) of this section, if applicable) or all coverage offered by
such issuer that are offered in the same insurance market;
(ii) Calculate the median contracted rate using the full contracted
rate applicable to the service code, except that the plan or issuer
must--
(A) Calculate separate median contracted rates for CPT code
modifiers ``26'' (professional component) and ``TC'' (technical
component);
* * *