[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.510 Independent dispute resolution process.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
requirements with respect to the independent dispute resolution (IDR)
* * *
coverage, or short-term limited duration insurance; carriers offering a
health benefits plan under 5 U.S.C. 8902; or providers, facilities, or
providers of air ambulance services.
(D) A certified IDR entity, that has, or that has any personnel,
contractors, or subcontractors assigned to a determination who have, a
material familial, financial, or professional relationship with a party
to the payment determination being disputed, or with any officer,
director, or management employee of the plan, issuer, or carrier
offering a health benefits plan under 5 U.S.C. 8902; the plan or
coverage administrator, plan or coverage fiduciaries, or plan, issuer or
carrier employees; the health care provider, the health care provider's
group or practice association; the provider of air ambulance services,
the provider of air ambulance services' group or practice association,
or the facility that is a party to the dispute.
(v) Credible information means information that upon critical
analysis is worthy of belief and is trustworthy.
(vi) IDR entity means an entity that may apply or has applied for
certification to conduct determinations under paragraph (c) of this
section, and that currently is not certified by the Secretary, jointly
with the Secretaries of Labor and the Treasury, pursuant to paragraph
(e) of this section.
(vii) Individually identifiable health information (IIHI) means any
information, including demographic data, that relates to the past,
present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an
individual; the provision of health care to an individual; or the past,
present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an
individual; and
(A) That identifies the individual; or
(B) With respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe the
information can be used to identify the individual.
(viii) Material familial relationship means any relationship as a
spouse, domestic partner, child, parent, sibling, spouse's or domestic
partner's parent, spouse's or domestic partner's sibling, spouse's or
domestic partner's child, child's parent, child's spouse or domestic
partner, or sibling's spouse or domestic partner.
(ix) Material financial relationship means any financial interest of
more than five percent of total annual revenue or total annual income of
a certified IDR entity or an officer, director, or manager thereof, or
of a reviewer or
[[Page 261]]
reviewing physician employed or engaged by a certified IDR entity to
conduct or participate in any review in the Federal IDR process. The
terms annual revenue and annual income do not include mediation fees
received by mediators who are also arbitrators, provided that the
mediator acts in the capacity of a mediator and does not represent a
party in the mediation.
(x) Material professional relationship means any physician-patient
relationship, any partnership or employment relationship, any
* * *
(B) Payment for the qualified IDR items and services would be made
by the same plan or issuer;
(C) The qualified IDR items and services are the same or similar
items and services. The qualified IDR items and services are considered
to be the same or similar items or services if each is billed under the
same service code, or a comparable code under a different procedural
code system, such as Current Procedural Terminology (CPT) codes with
modifiers, if applicable, Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System
(HCPCS) with modifiers, if applicable, or Diagnosis-Related Group (DRG)
codes with modifiers, if applicable; and
(D) All the qualified IDR items and services were furnished within
the same 30-business-day period, or the same 90-calendar-day period
under paragraph (c)(4)(vi)(B) of this section, as applicable.
(ii) Treatment of bundled payment arrangements. In the case of
qualified IDR items and services billed by a provider, facility, or
provider of air ambulance services as part of a bundled payment
arrangement, or where a plan or issuer makes or denies an initial
payment as a bundled payment, the qualified IDR items and services may
be submitted as part of one payment determination. Bundled payment
arrangements submitted under this paragraph (c)(3)(ii) are subject to
the rules for batched determinations and the certified IDR entity fee
for single determinations.
(4) Payment determination for a qualified IDR item or service--(i)
Submission of offers. Not later than 10 business days after the
selection of the certified IDR entity, the plan or issuer and the
provider, facility, or provider of air ambulance services:
(A) Must each submit to the certified IDR entity:
(1) An offer of an out-of-network rate expressed as both a dollar
amount and the corresponding percentage of the qualifying payment amount
represented by that dollar amount;
(2) Information requested by the certified IDR entity relating to
the offer.
(3) The following additional information, as applicable--
(i) For providers and facilities, information on the size of the
provider's practice or of the facility (if applicable). Specifically, a
group of providers must specify whether the providers' practice has
fewer than 20 employees, 20 to 50 employees, 51 to 100 employees, 101 to
500 employees, or more than 500 employees. For facilities, the facility
must specify whether the facility has 50 or fewer employees, 51 to 100
employees, 101 to 500 employees, or more than 500 employees;
(ii) For providers and facilities, information on the practice
specialty or type, respectively (if applicable);
(iii) For plans and issuers, information on the coverage area of the
plan or issuer, the relevant geographic region for purposes of the
qualifying payment amount, whether the coverage is fully-insured or
partially or fully self-insured (or a FEHB carrier if the item or
service relates to FEHB plans); and
* * *