[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.121 Prohibiting discrimination against participants and
beneficiaries based on a health factor.
(a) Health factors. (1) The term health factor means, in relation to
an individual, any of the following health status-related factors:
* * *
information about A and A's dependents, the issuer excludes A and A's
dependents from the group policy it offers to the employer.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 4, the issuer's exclusion of A and
A's dependents from coverage is a rule for eligibility that
discriminates based on one or more health factors, and thus violates
this paragraph (b)(1). (If the employer is a small employer
[[Page 25]]
under 45 CFR 144.103 (generally, an employer with 50 or fewer
employees), the issuer also may violate 45 CFR 146.150, which requires
issuers to offer all the policies they sell in the small group market on
a guaranteed available basis to all small employers and to accept every
eligible individual in every small employer group.) If the plan provides
coverage through this policy and does not provide equivalent coverage
for A and A's dependents through other means, the plan will also violate
this paragraph (b)(1).
(2) Application to benefits--(i) General rule. (A) Under this
section, a group health plan or group health insurance issuer is not
required to provide coverage for any particular benefit to any group of
similarly situated individuals.
(B) However, benefits provided under a plan must be uniformly
available to all similarly situated individuals (as described in
paragraph (d) of this section). Likewise, any restriction on a benefit
or benefits must apply uniformly to all similarly situated individuals
and must not be directed at individual participants or beneficiaries
based on any health factor of the participants or beneficiaries
(determined based on all the relevant facts and circumstances). Thus,
for example, a plan may limit or exclude benefits in relation to a
specific disease or condition, limit or exclude benefits for certain
types of treatments or drugs, or limit or exclude benefits based on a
determination of whether the benefits are experimental or not medically
necessary, but only if the benefit limitation or exclusion applies
uniformly to all similarly situated individuals and is not directed at
individual participants or beneficiaries based on any health factor of
the participants or beneficiaries. In addition, a plan or issuer may
require the satisfaction of a deductible, copayment, coinsurance, or
other cost-sharing requirement in order to obtain a benefit if the limit
or cost-sharing requirement applies uniformly to all similarly situated
individuals and is not directed at individual participants or
beneficiaries based on any health factor of the participants or
beneficiaries. In the case of a cost-sharing requirement, see also
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, which permits variances in the
application of a cost-sharing mechanism made available under a wellness
program. (Whether any plan provision or practice with respect to
benefits complies with this paragraph (b)(2)(i) does not affect whether
the provision or practice is permitted under ERISA, the Affordable Care
Act (including the requirements related to essential health benefits),
the Americans with Disabilities Act, or any other law, whether State or
Federal.)
(C) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2)(i), a plan amendment
applicable to all individuals in one or more groups of similarly
situated individuals under the plan and made effective no earlier than
the first day of the first plan year after the amendment is adopted is
not considered to be directed at any individual participants or
beneficiaries.
(D) The rules of this paragraph (b)(2)(i) are illustrated by the
following examples:
Example 1. (i) Facts. A group health plan applies a $10,000 annual
limit on a specific covered benefit that is not an essential health
benefit to each participant or beneficiary covered under the plan. The
limit is not directed at individual participants or beneficiaries.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 1, the limit does not violate this
paragraph (b)(2)(i) because coverage of the specific, non-essential
health benefit up to $10,000 is available uniformly to each participant
and beneficiary under the plan and because the limit is applied
uniformly to all participants and beneficiaries and is not directed at
individual participants or beneficiaries.
Example 2. (i) Facts. A group health plan has a $500 deductible on
all benefits for participants covered under the plan. Participant B
files a claim for the treatment of AIDS. At the next corporate board
meeting of the plan sponsor, the claim is discussed. Shortly thereafter,
the plan is modified to impose a $2,000 deductible on benefits for the
treatment of AIDS, effective before the beginning of the next plan year.
(ii) Conclusion. The facts of this Example 2 strongly suggest that
the plan modification is directed at B based on B's claim. Absent
outweighing evidence to the contrary, the plan violates this paragraph
(b)(2)(i).
Example 3. (i) A group health plan applies for a group health policy
offered by an issuer. Individual C is covered under the plan and has an
adverse health condition. As part of the application, the issuer
receives health information about the individuals to be covered,
including information about C's adverse health condition. The policy
form offered by the issuer generally provides benefits for the adverse
health condition that C
[[Page 26]]
has, but in this case the issuer offers the plan a policy modified by a
rider that excludes benefits for C for that condition. The exclusionary
rider is made effective the first day of the next plan year.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 3, the issuer violates this
paragraph (b)(2)(i) because benefits for C's condition are available to
other individuals in the group of similarly situated individuals that
includes C but are not available to C. Thus, the benefits are not
* * *