[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.104 Guaranteed availability of coverage.
(a) Guaranteed availability of coverage in the individual and group
market. Subject to paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a health
* * *
(i) The 181st day after the date the issuer denies coverage.
(ii) The date the issuer demonstrates to the applicable state
authority, if required under applicable state law, that the issuer has
sufficient financial reserves to underwrite additional coverage.
(3) Paragraph (d)(2) of this section does not limit the issuer's
ability to renew coverage already in force or relieve the issuer of the
responsibility to renew that coverage.
(4) Coverage offered after the 180-day period specified in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section is subject to the requirements of this section.
(5) An applicable state authority may provide for the application of
this paragraph (d) on a service-area-specific basis.
(e) Marketing. A health insurance issuer and its officials,
employees, agents and representatives must comply with any applicable
State laws and regulations regarding marketing by health insurance
issuers and cannot employ marketing practices or benefit designs that
will have the effect of discouraging the enrollment of individuals with
significant health needs in health insurance coverage or discriminate
based on an individual's race, color, national origin, present or
predicted disability, age, sex (which includes discrimination on the
basis of sex characteristics, including intersex traits; pregnancy or
related conditions; sexual orientation; gender identity; and sex
stereotypes), expected length of life, degree of medical dependency,
quality of life, or other health conditions.
(f) Calendar year plans. An issuer that offers coverage in the
individual market, or in a merged market in a State
[[Page 143]]
that has elected to merge the individual market and small group market
risk pools in accordance with section 1312(c)(3) of the Affordable Care
Act, must ensure that such coverage is offered on a calendar year basis
with a policy year ending on December 31 of each calendar year.
(g) Applicability date. The provisions of this section apply for
plan years (in the individual market, policy years) beginning on or
after January 1, 2014.
(h) Grandfathered health plans. This section does not apply to
grandfathered health plans in accordance with Sec. 147.140.
(i) Coverage denials for failure to pay premiums for prior coverage.
A health insurance issuer that denies coverage to an individual or
employer due to the individual's or employer's failure to pay premium
owed under a prior policy, certificate, or contract of insurance,
including by attributing payment of premium for a new policy,
certificate, or contract of insurance to the prior policy, certificate,
or contract of insurance, violates paragraph (a) of this section.
(j) Construction. Nothing in this section should be construed to
require an issuer to offer coverage otherwise prohibited under
applicable Federal law.
[78 FR 13437, Feb. 27, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 65092, Oct. 30, 2013;
78 FR 76217, Dec. 17, 2013; 79 FR 30339, May 27, 2014; 79 FR 59138, Oct.
1, 2014; 80 FR 10862, Feb. 27, 2015; 81 FR 94173, Dec. 22, 2016; 82 FR
18381, Apr. 18, 2017; 83 FR 17058, Apr. 17, 2018; 85 FR 37247, June 19,
2020; 86 FR 24285, May 5, 2021; 86 FR 53503, Sept. 27, 2021; 87 FR
27386, May 6, 2022; 89 FR 37703, May 6, 2024]