[Title 45 CFR ]
1621.4 Complaints by clients about manner or quality of legal
          assistance.
    Authority: Sec. 1006(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. 2996e(b)(1); sec. 1006(b)(3),
42 U.S.C. 2996e(b)(3); sec. 1007(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 2996f(a)(1).
    Source: 72 FR 3954, Jan. 29, 2007, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  1621.1  Purpose.
    This Part is intended to help ensure that recipients provide the
highest quality legal assistance to clients as required by the LSC Act
and are accountable to clients and applicants for legal assistance by
requiring recipients to establish grievance procedures to process
complaints by applicants about the denial of legal assistance and
clients about the manner or quality of legal assistance provided. This
Part is further intended to help ensure that the grievance procedures
adopted by recipients will result, to the extent possible, in the
provision of an effective remedy in the resolution of complaints.
Sec.  1621.2  Grievance Committee.
    The governing body of a recipient shall establish a grievance
committee or committees, composed of lawyer and client members of the
governing body, in approximately the same proportion in which they are
on the governing body.
Sec.  1621.3  Complaints by applicants about denial of legal assistance.
    A recipient shall establish a simple procedure for review of
complaints by applicants about decisions to deny legal assistance to the
applicant. The procedure shall, at a minimum, provide: A practical
method for the recipient to provide applicants with adequate notice of
the complaint procedures and how to make a complaint; and an opportunity
for applicants to confer with the Executive Director or the Executive
Director's designee, and, to the extent practical, with a representative
of the governing body. The procedure shall be designed to foster
effective communications between the recipient and complaining
applicants.
Sec.  1621.4  Complaints by clients about manner or quality of
legal assistance.
    (a) A recipient shall establish procedures for the review of
complaints by clients about the manner or quality of legal assistance
that has been rendered by the recipient to the client.
    (b) The procedures shall be designed to foster effective
communications between the recipient and the complaining client and, at
a minimum, provide:
    (1) A method for providing a client, at the time the person is
accepted as a client or as soon thereafter as is practical, with
adequate notice of the complaint procedures and how to make a complaint;
    (2) For prompt consideration of each complaint by the Executive
Director or the Executive Director's designee,
    (3) An opportunity for the complainant, if the Executive Director or
the Executive Director's designee is unable to resolve the matter, to
submit an oral or written statement to a grievance committee established
by the governing body as required by Sec.  1621.2 of this Part. The
procedures shall also: provide that the opportunity to submit an oral
statement may be accomplished in person, by teleconference, or through
some other reasonable alternative; permit a complainant to be
accompanied by another person who may speak on that complainant's
behalf; and provide that, upon request of the complainant, the recipient
shall transcribe a brief written statement, dictated by the complainant
for inclusion in the recipient's complaint file.
    (c) Complaints received from clients about the manner or quality of
legal assistance that has been rendered by a private attorney pursuant
to the recipient's private attorney involvement program under 45 CFR
Part 1614 shall
[[Page 497]]
be processed in a manner consistent with its responsibilities under 45
CFR Sec.  1614.3(d)(3) and with applicable state or local rules of
professional responsibility.
    (d) A file containing every complaint and a statement of its
disposition shall be preserved for examination by LSC. The file shall
include any written statement submitted by the complainant or
transcribed by the recipient from a complainant's oral statement.
PART 1622_PUBLIC ACCESS TO MEETINGS UNDER THE GOVERNMENT
IN THE SUNSHINE ACT--Table of Contents
Sec.