[Title 45 CFR ]
1602.15 Submitter's rights process.
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2996g(e).
    Source: 81 FR 91039, Dec. 16, 2016, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  1602.1  Purpose.
    This part contains the rules and procedures the Legal Services
* * *
only if such entities qualify as disseminators of ``news'') who make
their products available for purchase or subscription or by free
distribution to the general public. These examples are not all-
inclusive. Moreover, as methods of news delivery evolve (for example,
the adoption of the electronic dissemination of newspapers through
telecommunications services), such alternative media shall be considered
to be news media entities. A freelance journalist shall be regarded as
working for a news media entity if the journalist can demonstrate a
solid basis for expecting publication through that entity, whether or
not the journalist is actually employed by the entity. A publication
contract would present a solid basis for such an expectation. LSC may
also consider the past publication record of the requester in making
such a determination.
    (l) Review means the process of examining documents located in
response to a request to determine whether any portion of any such
document is exempt from disclosure. It also includes processing any such
documents for disclosure. Review does not include time spent resolving
general legal or policy issues regarding the application of exemptions.
    (m) Rule means the whole or a part of an LSC statement of general or
particular applicability and future effect designed to implement,
interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization,
procedure, or practice requirements of LSC.
    (n) Search means the process of looking for and retrieving records
that are responsive to a request for records. It includes page-by-page
or line-by-line identification of material within documents and also
includes reasonable efforts to locate and retrieve information from
records maintained in electronic form or format. Searches may be
conducted manually or by automated means and will be conducted in the
most efficient and least expensive manner.
    (o) Submitter means any person or applicant for funds who provides
confidential commercial information to LSC.
Sec.  1602.3  Policy.
    LSC will make records concerning its operations, activities, and
business available to the public to the maximum extent reasonably
possible. LSC will withhold records from the public only in accordance
with the FOIA and this part. LSC will disclose records otherwise exempt
from disclosure under the FOIA when LSC does not reasonably foresee that
disclosure would harm an interest protected by an exemption and
disclosure is not prohibited by law or protected under Exemption 3.
Sec.  1602.4  Records published in the Federal Register.
    LSC routinely publishes in the Federal Register information on its
basic structure and operations necessary to inform the public how to
deal effectively with LSC. LSC will make reasonable efforts to currently
update such information, which will include basic information on LSC's
location, functions, rules of procedure, substantive rules, statements
of general policy, and information regarding how the public may obtain
information, make submittals or requests, or obtain decisions.
Sec.  1602.5  Public reading room.
    (a) LSC will maintain a public reading room at its offices at 3333 K
St. NW., Washington, DC 20007. This room will be supervised and will be
open to the public during LSC's regular business hours. Procedures for
use of the public reading room are described in Sec.  1602.6. LSC also
maintains an electronic public reading room that may be accessed at
http://www.lsc.gov/about-lsc/foia/foia-electronic-public-reading-room.
    (b) Subject to the limitation stated in paragraph (c) of this
section, LSC will make available for public inspection in its electronic
public reading room the records described in 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2).
    (c) Records required by FOIA to be available in the public reading
room may be exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
552(b). LSC will not make such records available in
[[Page 444]]
the public reading room. LSC may edit other records maintained in the
reading room by redacting details about individuals to prevent clearly
unwarranted invasions of personal privacy. In such cases, LSC will
attach a full explanation of the redactions to the record. LSC will
indicate the extent of the redactions unless doing so would harm an
interest protected by the exemption under which the redactions are made.
If technically feasible, LSC will indicate the extent of the redactions
at the place in the record where the redactions were made.
Sec.  1602.6  Procedures for use of public reading room.
    (a) A person who wishes to inspect or copy records in the public
reading room should arrange a time in advance, by telephone or letter
request made to the Office of Legal Affairs, Legal Services Corporation,
3333 K Street NW., Washington, DC 20007 or by email to .
    (1) In appropriate circumstances, LSC will advise persons making
telephonic requests to use the public reading room that a written
request would aid in the identification and expeditious processing of
the records sought.
    (2) Written requests should identify the records sought in the
manner provided in Sec.  1602.8(b) and should request a specific date
for inspecting the records.
    (b) LSC will advise the requester as promptly as possible if, for
any reason, it is not feasible to make the records sought available on
the date requested.
    (c) A computer terminal and printer are available upon request in
the public reading room for accessing Electronic Reading Room records.
FOIA@lsc.gov
Sec.  1602.7  Index of records.
    LSC will maintain and make available for public inspection in an
electronic format a current index identifying any matter within the
scope of Sec.  1602.4 and Sec.  1602.5(b).
Sec.  1602.8  Requests for records.
* * *