[Title 45 CFR ]
1331.7 Administration.
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1395b-4.
    Source: 81 FR 5918, Feb. 4, 2016, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  1331.1  Basis, scope, and definition.
    (a) Basis. This part implements, in part, the provisions of section
* * *
variable rate for each participating State for each grant period.
    (d) Submission of revised budget. A State that receives an amount of
grant funds under this subpart that differs from the amount requested in
the budget submitted with its application must submit a revised budget
to ACL, along with its acceptance of the grant award, which reflects the
amount awarded.
Sec.  1331.5  Limitations.
    (a) Use of grants. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this
section, and in the terms and conditions in the notice of grant award, a
State that receives a grant under this subpart may use the grant for any
reasonable expenses for planning, developing, implementing and/or
operating the program for which the grant is made as described in the
[[Page 294]]
solicitation for application for the grant.
    (b) Maintenance of effort. A State that receives a grant to
supplement an existing program (that is, an existing program enhancement
grant)--
    (1) Must not use the grant to supplant funds for activities that
were conducted immediately preceding the date of the initial award of a
grant made under this subpart and funded through other sources
(including in-kind contributions).
    (2) Must maintain the activities of the program at least at the
level that those activities were conducted immediately preceding the
initial award of a grant made under this subpart.
Sec.  1331.6  Reporting requirements.
    A State that receives a grant under this subpart must submit at
least one annual report to ACL and any additional reports as ACL may
prescribe in the notice of grant award. ACL advises the State of the
requirements concerning the frequency, timing, and contents of reports
in the notice of grant award that it sends to the State.
Sec.  1331.7  Administration.
    (a) General. Administration of grants will be in accordance with the
provisions of this subpart, 45 CFR part 75 (``Uniform Administrative
Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local
Governments''), the terms of the solicitation, and the terms of the
notice of grant award. Except for the minimum funding levels established
by Sec.  1331.4(b)(1), in the event of conflict between a provision of
the notice of grant award, any provision of the solicitation, or of any
regulation enumerated in 45 CFR part 75, the terms of the notice of
grant award control.
    (b) Notice. ACL provides notice to each applicant regarding ACL's
decision on an application for grant funding under Sec.  1331.4.
    (c) Appeal. Any applicant for a grant under this subpart has the
right to appeal ACL's determination regarding its application. Appeal
procedures are governed by the regulations at 45 CFR part 16 (Procedures
of the Departmental Grant Appeals Board).
[[Page 295]]
 SUBCHAPTER D_THE ADMINISTRATION FOR NATIVE AMERICANS, NATIVE AMERICAN
                                PROGRAMS
PART 1336_NATIVE AMERICAN PROGRAMS--Table of Contents
                          Subpart A_Definitions
Sec.