[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.12 Determining, verifying, and documenting eligibility.
(a) Process overview. (1) Program staff must:
(i) Conduct an in-person interview with each family, unless
paragraph (a)(2) of this section applies;
* * *
(g) Eligibility requirements for communities with 1,000 or fewer
individuals. (1) A program may establish its own criteria for
eligibility provided that it meets the criteria outlined in section
645(a)(2) of the Act.
(2) No child residing in such community whose family is eligible
under criteria described in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section,
may be denied an opportunity to participate in the program under the
eligibility criteria established under this paragraph (g).
(h) Verifying age. Program staff must verify a child's age according
to program policies and procedures. A program's policies and procedures
cannot require families to provide documents that confirm a child's age,
if doing so creates a barrier for the family to enroll the child.
(i) Verifying eligibility. (1) To verify eligibility based on
income, program staff must use tax forms, pay stubs, or other proof of
income to determine the family income for the relevant time period.
(i) The program must calculate total gross income using applicable
sources of income.
(ii) A program may make an adjustment to a family's gross income
calculation for the purposes of determining eligibility to account for
excessive housing costs. A program may use available bills, bank
statements, and other relevant documentation provided by the family to
calculate total annual housing costs with appropriate multipliers to:
(A) Determine if a family spends more than 30 percent of their total
gross income on housing costs, as defined in part 1305 of this chapter;
and
[[Page 82]]
(B) If applicable, reduce the total gross income by the amount spent
on housing costs that exceed more than 30 percent.
(iii) If the family cannot provide tax forms, pay stubs, or other
proof of income for the relevant time period, program staff may accept
written statements from employers, including individuals who are self-
employed, for the relevant time period and use information provided to
calculate total annual income with appropriate multipliers.
(iv) If the family reports no income for the relevant time period, a
program may accept the family's signed declaration to that effect, if
program staff describes efforts made to verify the family's income, and
explains how the family's total income was calculated or seeks
information from third parties about the family's eligibility, if the
family gives written consent. If a family gives consent to contact third
parties, program staff must adhere to program safety and privacy
policies and procedures and ensure the eligibility determination record
adheres to paragraph (k)(2) of this section.
(v) If the family can demonstrate a significant change in income for
the relevant time period, program staff may consider current income
circumstances.
(2) To verify whether a family is eligible for, or in the absence of
child care, would be potentially eligible for public assistance, the
* * *
(D) The family was determined to be eligible under the criterion in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section; or,
(E) The family was determined to be eligible under the criterion in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(3) A program must keep eligibility determination records for those
currently enrolled, as long as they are enrolled, and, for one year
after they have either stopped receiving services; or are no longer
enrolled.
(l) Program policies and procedures on violating eligibility
determination regulations. A program must establish written policies and
procedures that describe all actions taken against staff who
intentionally violate Federal and program eligibility determination
regulations and who enroll pregnant women and children that are not
eligible to receive Head Start services.
(m) Training on eligibility. (1) A program must train all governing
body, policy council, management, and staff who determine eligibility on
applicable federal regulations and program policies and procedures.
Training must, at a minimum:
(i) Include methods on how to collect complete and accurate
eligibility information from families and third party sources;
(ii) Incorporate strategies for treating families with dignity and
respect and for dealing with possible issues of domestic violence,
stigma, and privacy; and,
(iii) Explain program policies and procedures that describe actions
taken against staff, families, or participants who attempt to provide or
intentionally provide false information.
(2) A program must train management and staff members who make
eligibility determinations within 90 days of hiring new staff.
(3) A program must train all governing body and policy council
members within 180 days of the beginning of the term of a new governing
body or policy council.
(4) A program must develop policies on how often training will be
provided after the initial training.
[81 FR 61412, Sept. 6, 2016, as amended at 89 FR 67807, Aug. 21, 2024]