[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.46 Family support services for health, nutrition, and mental health.
(a) Parent collaboration. Programs must collaborate with parents to
promote children's health and well-being by providing medical, oral,
nutrition and mental health education support services that are
understandable to individuals, including individuals with low health
literacy.
(b) Opportunities. (1) Such collaboration must include opportunities
for parents to:
(i) Learn about preventive medical and oral health care, emergency
first aid, environmental hazards, and health and safety practices for
the home including health and developmental consequences of tobacco
products use and exposure to lead, and safe sleep;
(ii) Discuss their child's nutritional status with staff, including
the importance of physical activity, healthy eating, and the negative
health consequences of sugar-sweetened beverages, and how to select and
prepare nutritious foods that meet the family's nutrition and food
budget needs;
(iii) Learn about healthy pregnancy and postpartum care, as
appropriate, including breastfeeding support and treatment options for
parental mental health, including depression, anxiety, and substance use
concerns;
(iv) Discuss information related to their child's mental health with
staff, including typical and atypical behavior and development, and how
to appropriately respond to their child and promote their child's social
and emotional development; and,
(v) Learn about appropriate vehicle and pedestrian safety for
keeping children safe.
(2) A program must provide ongoing support to assist parents'
navigation through health and mental health systems to meet the general
health and specifically identified needs of their children and must
assist parents:
(i) In understanding how to access health insurance for themselves
and their families, including information about private and public
health insurance and designated enrollment periods;
(ii) In understanding the results of diagnostic and treatment
procedures as well as plans for ongoing care;
(iii) In familiarizing their children with services they will
receive while enrolled in the program and to enroll and participate in a
system of ongoing family health care; and
(iv) In providing information about how to access mental health
services for young children and their families, including referrals if
appropriate.
[81 FR 61412, Sept. 6, 2016, as amended at 89 FR 67811, Aug. 21, 2024]