[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.41 Collaboration and communication with parents.
(a) For all activities described in this part, programs must
collaborate with parents as partners in the health, mental health, and
well-being of their children in a linguistically and culturally
appropriate manner and communicate with parents about their child's
health and mental health needs and development concerns in a timely and
effective manner.
(b) At a minimum, a program must:
(1) Obtain advance authorization from the parent or other person
with legal authority for all health, mental health, and developmental
procedures administered through the program or by contract or agreement,
and, maintain written documentation if they refuse to give authorization
for health and mental health services; and,
(2) Share with parents the policies for health or mental health
emergencies that require rapid response on the part of staff or
immediate medical attention.
[89 FR 67810, Aug. 21, 2024]