[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.12 Determining, verifying, and documenting eligibility.
(a) Process overview. (1) Program staff must:
(i) Conduct an in-person interview with each family, unless
paragraph (a)(2) of this section applies;
* * *
(C) The child is a homeless child or the child is in foster care;
(D) The family was determined to be eligible under the criterion in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section; or,
(E) The family was determined to be eligible under the criterion in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(3) A program must keep eligibility determination records for those
currently enrolled, as long as they are enrolled, and, for one year
after they have either stopped receiving services; or are no longer
enrolled.
(l) Program policies and procedures on violating eligibility
determination regulations. A program must establish written policies and
procedures that describe all actions taken against staff who
intentionally violate Federal and program eligibility determination
regulations and who enroll pregnant women and children that are not
eligible to receive Head Start services.
(m) Training on eligibility. (1) A program must train all governing
body, policy council, management, and staff who determine eligibility on
applicable federal regulations and program policies and procedures.
Training must, at a minimum:
(i) Include methods on how to collect complete and accurate
eligibility information from families and third party sources;
(ii) Incorporate strategies for treating families with dignity and
respect and for dealing with possible issues of domestic violence,
stigma, and privacy; and,
(iii) Explain program policies and procedures that describe actions
taken against staff, families, or participants who attempt to provide or
intentionally provide false information.
(2) A program must train management and staff members who make
eligibility determinations within 90 days of hiring new staff.
(3) A program must train all governing body and policy council
members within 180 days of the beginning of the term of a new governing
body or policy council.
(4) A program must develop policies on how often training will be
provided after the initial training.
[81 FR 61412, Sept. 6, 2016, as amended at 89 FR 67807, Aug. 21, 2024]