[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.45 Supports for mental health and well-being.
(a) Program-wide wellness supports. To support a program-wide
culture that promotes mental health, social and emotional well-being,
and overall health and safety, a program must use a multidisciplinary
approach that:
(1) Coordinates supports for adult mental health and well-being,
including engaging in nurturing and responsive relationships with
families, engaging families in home visiting services, and promoting
staff health and wellness, as described in Sec. 1302.93.
(2) Coordinates supports for positive learning environments for all
children; supportive teacher practices; and strategies for supporting
children with social, emotional, behavioral, or mental health concerns.
(3) Secures ongoing mental health consultation services and examines
the approach to mental health consultation on an annual basis to
determine if it meets the needs of the program.
(4) Ensures mental health consultation services are available at a
frequency of at least once a month.
(i) If a mental health consultant is not available to provide
services at least once a month, programs must use other licensed mental
health professionals or behavioral health support specialists certified
and trained in their profession or recognized by their Tribal
governments, such as peer specialists, community health workers,
promotores, traditional practitioners, or behavioral health aides, to
ensure mental health supports are available on at least a monthly basis.
(ii) If the program uses other licensed mental health professionals
or behavioral health support specialists, the program must ensure their
regular coordination and consultation with mental health consultants.
(5) Ensures that all children receive adequate screening and
appropriate follow up and the parent receives referrals about how to
access services for potential social, emotional, behavioral, or other
mental health concerns, as described in Sec. 1302.33.
(6) Facilitates multidisciplinary coordination and collaboration
between mental health and other relevant program services, including
education, disability, family engagement, and health services.
(7) Builds community partnerships to facilitate access to additional
mental health resources and services, as needed, including through the
Health and Mental Health Services Advisory Committee in Sec. 1302.40.
(b) Mental health consultants. A program must ensure that mental
health consultants provide consultation services that build the capacity
of adults in an infant or young child's life to strengthen and support
the mental health and social and emotional development of children,
including consultation with any of the following:
(1) The program to implement strategies that promote a program-wide
culture of mental health, prevent mental health challenges from
developing, and identify and support children with mental health and
social and emotional concerns;
(2) Child and family services staff to implement strategies that
build nurturing and responsive relationships and create positive
learning environments that promote the mental health and social and
emotional development of all children;
(3) Staff who have contact with children to understand and
appropriately respond to prevalent child mental health concerns,
including internalizing problems such as appearing withdrawn;
externalizing problems such as behavioral concerns; and how exposure to
trauma and substance use can influence risk;
[[Page 102]]
(4) Families and staff to understand mental health and access mental
health interventions or supports, if needed, including in the event of a
natural disaster or crisis;
(5) The program to implement policies to limit suspension and
prohibit expulsion as described in Sec. 1302.17; and
(6) The program to support the well-being of children and families
involved in any significant child health, mental health, or safety
incident described in Sec. 1302.102(d)(1)(ii).
[89 FR 67810, Aug. 21, 2024]