[Title 45 CFR ]
1611.9 Retainer agreements.
Appendix A to Part 1611--Income Level for Individuals Eligible for
          Assistance
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2996g(e).
    Source: 70 FR 45562, Aug. 8, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
cases, the receiving recipient is not required to review or redetermine
the client's financial eligibility unless there is a change in financial
eligibility status as described in Sec.  1611.8 or there is substantial
reason to doubt the validity of the original determination, provided
that the referring recipient provides and the receiving recipient
retains a copy of the intake form documenting the financial eligibility
of the client.
[[Page 478]]
Sec.  1611.8  Change in financial eligibility status.
    (a) If, after making a determination of financial eligibility and
accepting a client for service, the recipient becomes aware that a
client has become financially ineligible through a change in
circumstances, a recipient shall discontinue representation supported
with LSC funds if the change in circumstances is sufficient, and is
likely to continue, to enable the client to afford private legal
assistance, and discontinuation is not inconsistent with applicable
rules of professional responsibility.
    (b) If, after making a determination of financial eligibility and
accepting a client for service, the recipient later determines that the
client is financially ineligible on the basis of later discovered or
disclosed information, a recipient shall discontinue representation
supported with LSC funds if the discontinuation is not inconsistent with
applicable rules of professional responsibility.
Sec.  1611.9  Retainer agreements.
    (a) When a recipient provides extended service to a client, the
recipient shall execute a written retainer agreement with the client.
The retainer agreement shall be executed when representation commences
or as soon thereafter as is practicable. Such retainer agreement must be
in a form consistent with the applicable rules of professional
responsibility and prevailing practices in the recipient's service area
and shall include, at a minimum, a statement identifying the legal
problem for which representation is sought, and the nature of the legal
services to be provided.
    (b) No written retainer agreement is required for advice and counsel
or brief service provided by the recipient to the client or for legal
services provided to the client by a private attorney pursuant to 45 CFR
part 1614.
    (c) The recipient shall maintain copies of all retainer agreements
generated in accordance with this section.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 1611--Income Level for Individuals Eligible for
                               Assistance
           Legal Services Corporation 2024 Income Guidelines *
                                        48
                                    Contiguous
                                    states and
        Size of household              the         Alaska       Hawaii
                                   District of
                                     Columbia
1................................      $18,825      $23,513      $21,638
2................................       25,550       31,925       29,375
3................................       32,275       40,338       37,113
4................................       39,000       48,750       44,850
5................................       45,725       57,163       52,588
6................................       52,450       65,575       60,325
7................................       59,175       73,988       68,063
8................................       65,900       82,400       75,800
For each additional member of the        6,725        8,413        7,738
 household in excess of 8, add:..
* The figures in this table represent 125% of the Federal Poverty
  Guidelines by household size as determined by HHS.
          Reference Chart--200% of Federal Poverty Guidelines *
                                        48
                                    Contiguous
                                    states and
        Size of household              the         Alaska       Hawaii
                                   District of
                                     Columbia
1................................      $30,120      $37,620     $ 34,620
2................................       40,880       51,080       47,000
3................................       51,640       64,540       59,380
4................................       62,400       78,000       71,760
5................................       73,160       91,460       84,140
6................................       83,920      104,920       96,520
7................................       94,680      118,380      108,900
8................................      105,440      131,840      121,280
For each additional member of the       10,760       13,460       12,380
 household in excess of 8, add:..
* The figures in this table represent 200% of the Federal Poverty
  Guidelines by household size as determined by HHS.
(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2996g(e))
[89 FR 4563, Jan. 24, 2024; 89 FR 7294, Feb. 2, 2024]
PART 1612_RESTRICTIONS ON LOBBYING AND CERTAIN
OTHER ACTIVITIES--Table of Contents
Sec.