[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1225.3 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part:
Agent means a class member who acts for the class during the
processing of a class complaint. In order to be accepted as the agent
for a class complaint, in addition to those requirements of a complaint
found in Sec. 1225.3, the complaint must meet the requirements for a
class complaint as found in subpart C of this part.
AmeriCorps member means a person who serves in a national service
position for which a Segal AmeriCorps Education Award could be provided.
AmeriCorps Seniors Volunteer means a person who serves as a
volunteer
[[Page 41]]
through a program funded under Title II of the DVSA, including the
Retired Senior Volunteer Program, the Foster Grandparent Program, and
the Senior Companion Program.
Applicant means a person who has submitted a completed application
required for consideration of eligibility for CNCS national service as a
member or volunteer. Applicant may also mean a person who alleges that
the actions of recipient or subrecipient organization staff, or agency
personnel precluded him or her from submitting such an application or
any other information reasonably required by CNCS as necessary for a
determination of the individual's eligibility for national service.
Candidate means a person who has accepted an offer to commence
service as a member or volunteer but has not yet enrolled for service in
a CNCS national service program.
CEO means the Chief Executive Officer of CNCS. The term shall also
refer to any designee of the CEO.
Complaint means a written statement signed by the complainant and
submitted to the EEOP Director. A complaint shall set forth specifically
and in detail:
(1) A description of the management policy or practice during the
application stage as an applicant, during the candidacy stage as a
candidate, or during the service stage as a member or volunteer, if any,
giving rise to the complaint;
(2) A detailed description including names and dates, if possible,
of the actions of CNCS, recipients or subrecipients of CNCS assistance
or resources, or the officials of those recipients or subrecipients,
which resulted in the alleged illegal discrimination;
(3) The manner in which the action of CNCS, or the CNCS recipient or
subrecipient, directly affected the complainant; and
(4) The relief sought.
(5) A complaint shall be deemed filed on the date it is received by
the appropriate agency official. When a complaint does not conform with
the above definition, it shall nevertheless be accepted. The complainant
shall be notified of the steps necessary to correct the deficiencies of
the complaint. The complainant shall have 30 days from his or her
receipt of notification of the complaint defects to resubmit an amended
complaint.
Counselor means an official designated by the EEOP Director to
perform the functions of conciliation as detailed in this part.
EEOP Director means the Director of the Equal Employment Opportunity
Program of CNCS. The term shall also refer to any designee of the EEOP
Director.
Illegal discrimination means discrimination on the basis of race,
color, national origin, religion, age, sex, disability or political
affiliation as defined in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42
U.S.C. 2000e et seq.); Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29
U.S.C. 791, et seq.); the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C.
6101, et seq.), Section 175 of the National and Community Service Act of
1990, as amended, and Section 5057 of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act
of 1973, as amended. Further clarification of the scope of matters
covered by this definition may be obtained by referring to the following
regulations: Sex Discrimination: 29 CFR part 1604; Religious
Discrimination: 29 CFR part 1605; National Origin Discrimination: 29 CFR
part 1606; Age Discrimination: 45 CFR part 90; Disability
Discrimination: 29 CFR part 1630.