[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.2 Governing body.
(a) Composition. The composition of a governing body must be in
accordance with the requirements specified at section 642(c)(1)(B) of
the Act, except where specific exceptions are authorized in the case of
public entities at section 642(c)(1)(D) of the Act. Agencies must ensure
members of the governing body do not have a conflict of interest,
pursuant to section 642(c)(1)(C) of the Act.
(b) Duties and responsibilities. (1) The governing body is
responsible for activities specified at section 642(c)(1)(E) of the Act.
(2) The governing body must use ongoing monitoring results, data on
school readiness goals, other information described in Sec. 1302.102,
and information described at section 642(d)(2) of the Act to conduct its
responsibilities.
(c) Advisory committees. (1) A governing body may establish advisory
committees as it deems necessary for effective governance and
improvement of the program.
(2) If a governing body establishes an advisory committee to oversee
key responsibilities related to program governance, it must:
(i) Establish the structure, communication, and oversight in such a
way that the governing body continues to maintain its legal and fiscal
responsibility for the Head Start agency; and,
(ii) Notify the responsible HHS official of its intent to establish
such an advisory committee.