[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.1 Purpose.
An agency, as defined in part 1305 of this chapter, must establish
and maintain a formal structure for program governance that includes a
governing body, a policy council at the agency level and policy
committee at the delegate level, and a parent committee. Governing
bodies have a legal and fiscal responsibility to administer and oversee
the agency's Head Start programs. Policy councils are responsible for
the direction of the agency's Head Start programs.
[89 FR 67805, Aug. 21, 2024]