[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.50 Family engagement.
(a) Purpose. A program must integrate parent and family engagement
strategies into all systems and program services to support family well-
being and promote children's learning and development. Programs are
encouraged to develop innovative multi-generation approaches that
address prevalent needs of families across their program that may
leverage community partnerships or other funding sources. This includes
communicating with families in a format that meets the needs of each
individual family.
(b) Family engagement approach. A program must:
(1) Recognize parents as their children's primary teachers and
nurturers and implement intentional strategies to engage parents in
their children's learning and development and support parent-child
relationships, including
[[Page 105]]
specific strategies for father engagement;
(2) Develop relationships with parents and structure services to
encourage trust and respectful, ongoing two-way communication between
staff and parents to create welcoming program environments that
incorporate the unique cultural, ethnic, and linguistic backgrounds of
families in the program and community;
(3) Collaborate with families in a family partnership process that
identifies needs, interests, strengths, goals, and services and
resources that support family well-being, including family safety,
health, and economic stability;
(4) Provide parents with opportunities to participate in the program
as employees or volunteers;
(5) Conduct family engagement services in the family's preferred
language, or through an interpreter, to the extent possible, and ensure
families have the opportunity to share personal information in an
environment in which they feel safe; and,
(6) Implement procedures for teachers, home visitors, and family
support staff to share information with each other, as appropriate and
consistent with the requirements in part 1303, subpart C, of this
chapter; FERPA; or IDEA, to ensure coordinated family engagement
strategies with children and families in the classroom, home, and
community.
[81 FR 61412, Sept. 6, 2016, as amended at 89 FR 67811, Aug. 21, 2024]