[Title 45 CFR ]
1618.5 Duties of the Corporation.
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2996e(b)(1), 2996e(b)(2), 2996e(b)(5),
2996f(a)(3), 2996f(d), and 2996g(e).
    Source: 78 FR 10097, Feb. 13, 2013, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  1618.1  Purpose.
    In order to ensure uniform and consistent interpretation and
application of the provisions of the LSC Act, the Corporation's
appropriations act or other law applicable to LSC funds, a Corporation
rule, regulation, guideline or instruction, or the terms and conditions
of the recipient's grant or contract with the Corporation, and to
prevent a question of whether these requirements have been violated from
becoming an ancillary issue in any case undertaken by a recipient, this
part establishes a systematic procedure for enforcing compliance with
them.
Sec.  1618.2  Definitions.
    LSC requirements means the provisions of the LSC Act, the
Corporation's appropriations act or other law applicable to LSC funds, a
Corporation rule, regulation, guideline or instruction, or the terms or
conditions of the recipient's grant or contract with the Corporation.
[[Page 493]]
    Violation means a violation by the recipient of the LSC
requirements.
Sec.  1618.3  Complaints.
    A complaint of a violation by a recipient or an employee of a
recipient may be made to the recipient, the State Advisory Council, or
the Corporation.
Sec.  1618.4  Duties of recipients.
    (a) A recipient shall:
    (1) Advise its employees of their responsibilities under the LSC
requirements;
    (2) Establish procedures, consistent with the notice and hearing
requirements of section 1011 of the LSC Act, for determining whether an
employee has committed a violation and whether the violation merits a
sanction based on consideration of the totality of the circumstances;
and
    (3) Establish a policy for determining the appropriate sanction to
be imposed for a violation, including:
    (i) Administrative reprimand if a violation is found to be minor and
unintentional, or otherwise affected by mitigating circumstances;
    (ii) Suspension and termination of employment; and
    (iii) Other sanctions appropriate for enforcement of the LSC
requirements.
    (b) Before suspending or terminating the employment of any person
for a violation, a recipient shall consult the Corporation to ensure
that its interpretation of these requirements is consistent with
Corporation policy.
    (c) This section provides procedural requirements between the
Corporation and recipients. It does not create rights for recipient
employees.
Sec.  1618.5  Duties of the Corporation.
    (a) Whenever the Corporation learns that there is reason to believe
that a recipient or a recipient's employee may have committed a
violation, the Corporation shall investigate the matter promptly and
attempt to resolve it through informal consultation with the recipient.
Such actions may be limited to determining if the recipient is
sufficiently investigating and resolving the matter itself.
    (b) Whenever there is substantial reason to believe that a recipient
has persistently or intentionally violated the LSC requirements, or,
after notice, has failed to take appropriate remedial or disciplinary
action to ensure compliance by its employees with the LSC requirements,
and attempts at informal resolution have been unsuccessful, the
Corporation may proceed to suspend or terminate financial support of the
recipient, or impose a limited reduction in funding, pursuant to the
procedures set forth in parts 1623 and 1606, or may take other action to
enforce compliance with the LSC requirements.
    (c) Whenever the Corporation determines that a recipient has
committed a violation, that corrective actions by the recipient are
required to remedy the violation and/or prevent recurrence of the
violation, and that imposition of special grant conditions are needed
prior to the next grant renewal or competition for the service area, the
Corporation may immediately impose Special Grant Conditions on the
recipient to require completion of those corrective actions.
PART 1619_DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION--Table of Contents
Sec.