[Title 45 CFR ]
2520.65 What activities are prohibited in AmeriCorps subtitle C
          programs?
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 12571-12595.
    Source: 59 FR 13794, Mar. 23, 1994, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    (2) Is a job training or job readiness program;
    (3) Includes activities to support member attainment of a GED or
high school diploma or occupational, technical, or safety credentials;
or
    (4) Primarily enrolls economically disadvantaged AmeriCorps members
and employs a program design that also includes soft skills or life
skills development.
[70 FR 39597, July 8, 2005, as amended at 89 FR 46033, May 28, 2024]
Sec.  2520.55  When may my organization collect fees for
services provided by AmeriCorps members?
    You may, where appropriate, collect fees for direct services
provided by AmeriCorps members if:
    (a) The service activities conducted by the members are allowable,
as defined in this part, and do not violate the non-displacement
provisions in Sec.  2540.100 of these regulations; and
    (b) You use any fees collected to finance your non-AmeriCorps share,
or as otherwise authorized by AmeriCorps.
[70 FR 39597, July 8, 2005]
[[Page 744]]
Sec.  2520.60  What government-wide requirements apply to staff
fundraising under my AmeriCorps grant?
    You must follow OMB Guidance published at 2 CFR part 200 and
AmeriCorps implementing regulations at 2 CFR Chapter XXII. In
particular, see 2 CFR 200.442--Fundraising and Investment Management
Costs.
[79 FR 76077, Dec. 19, 2014]
Sec.  2520.65  What activities are prohibited in AmeriCorps
subtitle C programs?
    (a) While charging time to the AmeriCorps program, accumulating
service or training hours, or otherwise performing activities supported
by the AmeriCorps program or AmeriCorps, staff and members may not
engage in the following activities:
    (1) Attempting to influence legislation;
    (2) Organizing or engaging in protests, petitions, boycotts, or
strikes;
    (3) Assisting, promoting, or deterring union organizing;
    (4) Impairing existing contracts for services or collective
bargaining agreements;
    (5) Engaging in partisan political activities, or other activities
designed to influence the outcome of an election to any public office;
    (6) Participating in, or endorsing, events or activities that are
likely to include advocacy for or against political parties, political
platforms, political candidates, proposed legislation, or elected
officials;
    (7) Engaging in religious instruction, conducting worship services,
providing instruction as part of a program that includes mandatory
religious instruction or worship, constructing or operating facilities
devoted to religious instruction or worship, maintaining facilities
primarily or inherently devoted to religious instruction or worship, or
engaging in any form of religious proselytization;
    (8) Providing a direct benefit to--
    (i) A business organized for profit;
    (ii) A labor union;
    (iii) A partisan political organization;
    (iv) A nonprofit organization that fails to comply with the
restrictions contained in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 except that nothing in this section shall be construed to
prevent participants from engaging in advocacy activities undertaken at
their own initiative;
    (v) An organization engaged in the religious activities described in
paragraph (g) of this section, unless AmeriCorps assistance is not used
to support those religious activities; and
    (9) Conducting a voter registration drive or using AmeriCorps funds
to conduct a voter registration drive;
    (10) Providing abortion services or referrals for receipt of such
services; and
    (11) Such other activities as AmeriCorps may prohibit.
    (b) Individuals may exercise their rights as private citizens and
may participate in the activities listed above on their initiative, on
non-AmeriCorps time, and using non-AmeriCorps funds. Individuals should
not wear the AmeriCorps logo while doing so.
[67 FR 45359, July 9, 2002. Redesignated at 70 FR 39597, July 8, 2005;
73 FR 53759, Sept. 17, 2008; 74 FR 46506, Sept. 10, 2009]
PART 2521_ELIGIBLE AMERICORPS SUBTITLE C PROGRAM APPLICANTS AND
TYPES OF GRANTS AVAILABLE FOR AWARD--Table of Contents
Sec.