[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.23 Family child care option.
(a) Setting. The family child care program option delivers the full
range of services, consistent with Sec. 1302.20(b). Education and child
development services are primarily delivered by a family child care
provider in their home or other family-like setting. A program may
choose to offer the family child care option if:
[[Page 91]]
(1) The program has a legally binding agreement with one or more
family child care provider(s) that clearly defines the roles, rights,
and responsibilities of each party, or the program is the employer of
the family child care provider, and ensures children and families
enrolled in this option receive the full range of services described in
subparts C, D, E, F, and G of this part; and,
(2) The program ensures family child care homes are available that
can accommodate children and families with disabilities.
(b) Ratios and group size--(1) Group size. A program that operates
the family child care option where Head Start children are enrolled must
ensure group size does not exceed the limits specified in this section.
If the family child care provider's own children under the age of six
are present, they must be included in the group size.
(2) Mixed age with preschoolers. When there is one family child care
provider, with a mixed-age group of children that includes children over
36 months of age, the maximum group size is six children and no more
than two of the six may be under 24 months of age. When there are two
providers, the maximum group size is twelve children with no more than
four of the twelve children under 24 months of age.
(3) Infants and toddlers only. When there is one family child care
provider with a group of children that are all under 36 months of age,
the maximum group size is four children, and no more than two of the
four children may be under 18 months of age.
(4) Maintaining ratios. A program must maintain appropriate ratios
during all hours of program operation. A program must ensure providers
have systems to ensure the safety of any child not within view for any
period. A program must make substitute staff available with the
necessary training and experience to ensure quality services to children
are not interrupted.
(c) Service duration. Whether family child care option services are
provided directly or via contractual arrangement, a program must ensure
family child care providers operate sufficient hours to meet the child
care needs of families and not less than 1,380 hours per year.
(d) Licensing requirements. A family child-care provider must be
licensed by the state, tribal, or local entity to provide services in
their home or family-like setting. When state, tribal, or local
requirements vary from Head Start requirements, the most stringent
provision applies.
(e) Child development specialist. A program that offers the family
child care option must provide a child development specialist to support
family child care providers and ensure the provision of quality services
at each family child care home. Child development specialists must:
(1) Conduct regular visits to each home, some of which are
unannounced, not less than once every two weeks;
(2) Periodically verify compliance with either contract requirements
or agency policy;
(3) Facilitate ongoing communication between program staff, family
child care providers, and enrolled families; and,
(4) Provide recommendations for technical assistance and support the
family child care provider in developing relationships with other child
care professionals.
[81 FR 61412, Sept. 6, 2016, as amended at 89 FR 67809, Aug. 21, 2024]