[Title 45 CFR ]
1305.2 Terms.
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 9801 et seq.
    Source: 81 FR 61412, Sept. 6, 2016, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  1305.1  Purpose.
    The purpose of this part is to define terms for the purposes of this
* * *
in the Federal Register by the U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services under the authority of 42 U.S.C. 9902(2). Poverty guidelines
for the contiguous-states-and-DC apply to Puerto Rico and U.S.
Territories.
    Program means any funded Head Start Preschool, Early Head Start,
Migrant or Seasonal Head Start, Tribal, or other program authorized
under the Act and carried out by an agency, or delegate agency, to
provide ongoing comprehensive child development services.
    Program costs mean costs incurred in accordance with an approved
Head Start budget which directly relate to the provision of program
component services, including services to children with disabilities, as
set forth and described in the Head Start Program Performance Standards
(45 CFR part 1304).
    Purchase means to buy an existing facility, including outright
purchase, down payment or through payments made in satisfaction of a
mortgage or other loan agreement, whether principal, interest or an
allocated portion principal and/or interest. The use of grant funds to
make a payment under a finance lease agreement, as defined in the cost
principles, is a purchase subject to these provisions. Purchase also
refers to an approved use of Head Start funds to continue paying the
cost
[[Page 154]]
of purchasing facilities or refinance an existing loan or mortgage
beginning in 1987.
    Real property means land, including land improvements, buildings,
structures and all appurtenances thereto, excluding movable machinery
and equipment.
    Recruitment area means that geographic locality within which a Head
Start program seeks to enroll Head Start children and families. The
recruitment area can be the same as the service area or it can be a
smaller area or areas within the service area.
    Relevant time period means:
    (1) The 12 months preceding the month in which the application is
submitted; or
    (2) During the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which
the application is submitted, whichever more accurately reflects the
needs of the family at the time of application.
    Repair means maintenance that is necessary to keep a Head Start
facility in working condition. Repairs do not add significant value to
the property or extend its useful life.
    Responsible HHS official means the official of the Department of
Health and Human Services who has authority to make grants under the
Act.
    School readiness goals mean the expectations of children's status
and progress across domains of language and literacy development,
cognition and general knowledge, approaches to learning, physical well-
being and motor development, and social and emotional development that
will improve their readiness for kindergarten.
    School bus means a motor vehicle designed for carrying 11 or more
persons (including the driver) and which complies with the Federal Motor
Vehicle Safety Standards applicable to school buses.
    Service area means the geographic area identified in an approved
grant application within which a grant recipient may provide Head Start
services.
    Staff means paid adults who have responsibilities related to
children and their families who are enrolled in programs.
    State is defined in the same manner as presented in the Head Start
Act, 42 U.S.C. 9801.
    Suspension means the temporary removal of a child from the learning
setting due to a child's behavior including requiring the child to cease
attendance for a specified period of time, reducing the number of days
or amount of time that a child may attend, removing the child from the
regular group setting for an extended period of time, or requiring the
parent or the parent's designee to pick up a child for reasons other
than illness or injury.
    Termination of a grant or delegate agency agreement means permanent
* * *