[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.47 Safety practices.
(a) A program must establish, train staff on, implement, and enforce
a system of health and safety practices that ensure children are kept
safe at all times. A program should consult Caring for our Children
* * *
three months of hire and ongoing training in all state, local, tribal,
federal and program-developed health, safety and child care requirements
to ensure the safety of children in their care; including, at a minimum,
and as appropriate based on staff roles and ages of children they work
with, training in:
(A) The prevention and control of infectious diseases;
(B) Prevention of sudden infant death syndrome and use of safe
sleeping practices;
(C) Administration of medication, consistent with standards for
parental consent;
(D) Prevention and response to emergencies due to food and allergic
reactions;
(E) Building and physical premises safety, including identification
of and protection from hazards, bodies of water, and vehicular traffic;
(F) Prevention of shaken baby syndrome, abusive head trauma, and
child maltreatment;
(G) Emergency preparedness and response planning for emergencies;
(H) Handling and storage of hazardous materials and the appropriate
disposal of biocontaminants;
(I) Appropriate precautions in transporting children, if applicable;
(J) First aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation; and,
(K) Recognition and reporting of child abuse and neglect, in
accordance with the requirement at paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(ii) Staff without regular child contact. All staff with no regular
responsibility for or contact with children have initial orientation
training within three months of hire; ongoing training in all state,
local, tribal, federal and program-developed health and safety
requirements applicable to their work; and training in the program's
emergency and disaster preparedness procedures.
(5) Safety practices. All staff, consultants, contractors, and
volunteers follow appropriate practices to keep children safe during all
activities, including, at a minimum:
(i) Reporting of suspected or known child abuse and neglect, as
defined by
[[Page 104]]
the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.
5101 note), including that staff comply with applicable Federal, State,
local, and Tribal laws;
(ii) Safe sleep practices, including ensuring that all sleeping
arrangements for children under 18 months of age use firm mattresses or
cots, as appropriate, and for children under 12 months, soft bedding
materials or toys must not be used;
(iii) Appropriate supervision of children at all times;
(iv) Only releasing children to an authorized adult; and
(v) All standards of conduct described in Sec. 1302.90(c)(1)(ii).
(6) Hygiene practices. All staff systematically and routinely
implement hygiene practices that at a minimum ensure:
(i) Appropriate toileting, hand washing, and diapering procedures
are followed;
(ii) Safe food preparation; and,
(iii) Exposure to blood and body fluids are handled consistent with
standards of the Occupational Safety Health Administration.
(7) Administrative safety procedures. Programs establish, follow,
and practice, as appropriate, procedures for, at a minimum:
(i) Emergencies;
(ii) Fire prevention and response;
(iii) Protection from contagious disease, including appropriate
inclusion and exclusion policies for when a child is ill, and from an
infectious disease outbreak, including appropriate notifications of any
reportable illness;
(iv) The handling, storage, administration, and record of
administration of medication;
(v) Maintaining procedures and systems to ensure children are only
released to an authorized adult; and,
(vi) Child specific health care needs and food allergies that
include accessible plans of action for emergencies. For food allergies,
a program must also post individual child food allergies prominently
where staff can view wherever food is served.
(8) Disaster preparedness plan. The program has all-hazards
emergency management/disaster preparedness and response plans for more
and less likely events including natural and manmade disasters and
emergencies, and violence in or near programs.
(9) COVID-19 mitigation policy. The program has an evidence-based
COVID-19 mitigation policy developed in consultation with their Health
Services Advisory Committee (HSAC) that can be scaled up or down based
on the impact of COVID-19 in the community to protect staff, children,
and families from COVID-19 infection.
(10) Exposure to lead in water and paint prevention practices. A
program must develop a plan to prevent children from being exposed to
lead in water and paint in Head Start facilities. In facilities where
lead may exist, a program must implement ongoing practices, including
testing and inspection at least every two years, with support from
trained professionals. As needed, a program must pursue remediation or
abatement to prevent lead exposure.
(c) A program must report any safety incidents in accordance with
Sec. 1302.102(d)(1)(ii).
[81 FR 61412, Sept. 6, 2016, as amended at 86 FR 68101, Nov. 30, 2021;
88 FR 1008, Jan. 6, 2023; 89 FR 67811, Aug. 21, 2024]
Subpart E_Family and Community Engagement Program Services