[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1226.5 Electoral, voter registration, and other activities.
Volunteers or other assistance, in any program under the Act shall
not be assigned or provided to an organization if a principal purpose or
activity of the organization includes any of the following activities:
(a) Electoral Activities. Any activity designed to influence the
outcome of elections to any public office, such as:
(1) Actively campaigning for or against or supporting candidates for
public office;
(2) Raising, soliciting or collecting funds for candidates for
public office;
(3) Preparing, distributing or providing funds for campaign
literature for candidates, including leaflets pamphlets, and material
designed for the print or electronic media;
(b) Voter Registration Activities. Any voter registration activity,
such as
(1) Providing transportation of individuals to voter registration
sites;
(2) Providing assistance to individuals in the process of
registering to vote, including determinations of eligibility;
(3) Disseminating official voter registration material.
(c) Transportation to the Polls. Providing voters or prospective
voters with transportation to the polls or raising, soliciting or
collecting funds for such activity.
(d) Any program sponsor which, subsequent to the receipt of any
federal assistance under the Act, makes as one of its principal purposes
or activities any of the activities described in Sec. 1226.5 hereof
shall be subject to the suspension or termination of such assistance, as
provided in 45 CFR part 1206.
Subpart C_Volunteer Activities