[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.21 Signal boosters.
(a) Operation of Consumer Signal Boosters. A subscriber in good
standing of a commercial mobile radio service system may operate a
Consumer Signal Booster under the authorization held by the licensee
* * *
the power level of -19 dBm for the supported bands of operation.
Compliance with intermodulation limits will use boosters operating at
maximum gain and maximum rated output power, with two continuous wave
(CW) input signals spaced 600 kHz apart and centered in the pass band of
the booster, and with a 3 kHz measurement bandwidth.
(H) Booster Antenna Kitting. All consumer boosters must be sold with
user manuals specifying all antennas and cables that meet the
requirements of this section. All consumer boosters must be sold
together with antennas, cables, and/or coupling devices that meet the
requirements of this section. The grantee is required to submit a
technical document with the application for FCC equipment authorization
that shows compliance of all antennas, cables, and/or coupling devices
with the requirements of this section, including any antenna or
equipment upgrade options that may be available at initial purchase or
as a subsequent upgrade.
(I) Transmit Power Off Mode. When the consumer booster cannot
otherwise meet the noise and gain limits defined herein it must operate
in ``Transmit Power OFF Mode.'' In this mode of operation, the uplink
and downlink noise power shall not exceed -70 dBm/MHz and uplink gain
shall not exceed the lesser of 23 dB or MSCL.
(J) Uplink Inactivity. When a consumer booster is not serving an
active device connection after 5 seconds the uplink noise power shall
not exceed -70 dBm/MHz.
(ii) Interference Safeguards. Consumer boosters must include
features to prevent harmful interference including, at a minimum, those
enumerated in this subsection. These features may not be deactivated by
the operator and must be enabled and operating at all times the signal
booster is in use.
(A) Anti-Oscillation. Consumer boosters must be able to detect and
mitigate (i.e., by automatic gain reduction or shut down), any
oscillations in uplink and downlink bands. Oscillation detection and
mitigation must occur automatically within 0.3 seconds in the uplink
band and within 1 second in the downlink band. In cases where
oscillation is detected, the booster must continue mitigation for at
least one
[[Page 29]]
minute before restarting. After five such restarts, the booster must not
resume operation until manually reset.
(B) Gain Control. Consumer boosters must have automatic limiting
control to protect against excessive input signals that would cause
output power and emissions in excess of that authorized by the
Commission.
(C) Interference Avoidance for Wireless Subsystems. Consumer
boosters using unlicensed (part 15) or other frequency bands for
wireless transmissions between donor and server subsystems for its
internal operations must employ interference avoidance methods to
prevent interference transmitted into authorized CMRS spectrum bands.
(10) Equivalent Protections. Consumer Signal Boosters which do not
meet the technical specifications enumerated in paragraphs (e)(1)
through (e)(9) of this section may also meet the Network Protection
Standard if they provide equivalent protections as determined by the
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau.
(f) Signal booster labeling requirements. (1) Signal booster
manufacturers, distributors, and retailers must ensure that all signal
boosters marketed on or after March 1, 2014 include the following
advisories:
(i) In on-line, point-of-sale marketing materials,
(ii) In any print or on-line owner's manual and installation
instructions,
(iii) On the outside packaging of the device, and
(iv) On a label affixed to the device:
(A) For Consumer Signal Boosters:
(1) This is a CONSUMER device.
BEFORE USE, you MUST REGISTER THIS DEVICE with your wireless
provider and have your provider's consent. Most wireless providers
consent to the use of signal boosters. Some providers may not consent to
the use of this device on their network. If you are unsure, contact your
provider.
You MUST operate this device with approved antennas and cables as
specified by the manufacturer. Antennas MUST be installed at least 20 cm
(8 inches) from any person.
You MUST cease operating this device immediately if requested by the
FCC or a licensed wireless service provider.
WARNING. E911 location information may not be provided or may be
inaccurate for calls served by using this device.
(2) The label for Consumer Signal Boosters certified for fixed
indoor operation also must include the following language:
This device may be operated ONLY in a fixed location for in-building
use.
(B) For Industrial Signal Boosters:
WARNING. This is NOT a CONSUMER device. It is designed for
installation by FCC LICENSEES and QUALIFIED INSTALLERS. You MUST have an
FCC LICENSE or express consent of an FCC Licensee to operate this
device. Unauthorized use may result in significant forfeiture penalties,
including penalties in excess of $100,000 for each continuing violation.
(2) A Consumer Signal Booster label may contain an acknowledgement
that particular provider(s) have given their consent for all consumers
to use the device. Such an acknowledgement would be inserted prior to,
``Some wireless providers may not consent to the use of this device on
their network. If you are unsure, contact your provider.'' The remaining
language of the advisory shall remain the same.
(g) Marketing and sale of signal boosters. Except as provided in
Sec. 2.803 of this chapter, no person, manufacturer, distributor, or
retailer may market (as defined in Sec. 2.803 of this chapter) any
Consumer Signal Booster that does not comply with the requirements of
this section to any person in the United States or to any person
intending to operate the Consumer Signal Booster within the United
* * *