[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.513 Partitioning and disaggregation.
MEA and EA licensees may apply to partition their authorized
geographic service area or disaggregate their authorized spectrum at any
time following grant of their geographic area authorizations. Nationwide
geographic area licensees may apply to partition
[[Page 57]]
their authorized geographic service area or disaggregate their
authorized spectrum at any time as of August 23, 1999.
(a) Application required. Parties seeking approval for partitioning
and/or disaggregation shall apply for partial assignment of a license
pursuant to Sec. 1.948 of this chapter.
(b) Partitioning. In the case of partitioning, requests for
authorization for partial assignment of a license must include, as
attachments, a description of the partitioned service area and a
calculation of the population of the partitioned service area and the
authorized geographic service area. The partitioned service area shall
be defined by 120 sets of geographic coordinates at points at every 3
degrees azimuth from a point within the partitioned service area along
the partitioned service area boundary unless either an FCC-recognized
service area is used (e.g., MEA or EA) or county lines are followed. The
geographical coordinates must be specified in degrees, minutes, and
seconds to the nearest second latitude and longitude, and must be based
upon the 1983 North American Datum (NAD83). In the case where FCC-
recognized service areas or county lines are used, applicants need only
list the specific area(s) through use of FCC designations or county
names that constitute the partitioned area.
(c) Disaggregation. Spectrum may be disaggregated in any amount.
(d) Combined partitioning and disaggregation. Licensees may apply
for partial assignment of authorizations that propose combinations of
partitioning and disaggregation.
(e) License term. The license term for a partitioned license area
and for disaggregated spectrum shall be the remainder of the original
licensee's license term as provided for in Sec. 1.955 of this chapter.
[64 FR 33784, June 24, 1999, as amended at 82 FR 41547, Sept. 1, 2017]