[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.165 Additional transmitters for existing systems.
A licensee may operate additional transmitters at additional
locations on the same channel or channel block as its existing system
without obtaining prior Commission approval provided:
(a) International coordination. The locations and/or technical
parameters of the additional transmitters are such that individual
coordination of the channel assignment(s) with a foreign administration,
under applicable international agreements and rules in this part, is not
required.
(b) Antenna structure registration. Certain antenna structures must
be registered with the Commission prior to construction or alteration.
Registration requirements are contained in part 17 of this chapter.
(c) Environmental. The additional transmitters must not have a
significant environmental effect as defined by Sec. Sec. 1.1301 through
1.1319 of this chapter.
(d) Paging and Radiotelephone Service. The provisions in this
paragraph apply for stations in the Paging and Radiotelephone Service.
(1) The interfering contours of the additional transmitter(s) must
be totally encompassed by the composite interfering contour of the
existing station (or stations under common control of the applicant) on
the same channel, except that this limitation does not apply to
nationwide network paging stations or in-building radiation systems.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) The additional transmitters must not operate on control channels
in the 72-76 MHz, 470-512 MHz, 928 MHz, 932 MHz, 941 MHz or 959 MHz
frequency ranges.
(e) Cellular Radiotelephone Service. The service area boundaries
(SABs) of the additional transmitters, as calculated by the method set
forth in Sec. 22.911(a), must not cause an expansion of the Cellular
Geographic Service Area (CGSA), and must not extend outside the CGSA
boundary into Unserved Area unless such extension is less than
[[Page 47]]
130 contiguous square kilometers (50 contiguous square miles). The
licensee must seek prior approval (using FCC Form 601) regarding any
transmitters to be added under this section that would cause an
expansion of the CGSA, or an SAB extension of 130 contiguous square
kilometers (50 contiguous square miles) or more, into Unserved Area. See
Sec. Sec. 22.912, 22.953.
(f) Air-ground Radiotelephone Service. Ground stations may be added
to Commercial Aviation air-ground systems at previously established
ground station locations, pursuant to Sec. 22.859, subject to
compliance with the applicable technical rules. This section does not
apply to General Aviation air-ground stations.
(g) Rural Radiotelephone Service. A ``service area'' and
``interfering contours'' must be determined using the same method as for
stations in the Paging and Radiotelephone Service. The service area and
interfering contours so determined for the additional transmitter(s)
must be totally encompassed by the similarly determined composite
service area contour and predicted interfering contour, respectively, of
the existing station on the same channel. This section does not apply to
Basic Exchange Telecommunications Radio Systems.
(h) Offshore Radiotelephone Service. This section does not apply to
stations in the Offshore Radiotelephone Service.
(i) Provision of information upon request. Upon request by the FCC,
licensees must supply administrative or technical information concerning
the additional transmitters. At the time transmitters are added pursuant
to this section, licensees must make a record of the pertinent technical
and administrative information so that such information is readily
available. See Sec. 22.303.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994; 59 FR 64856, Dec. 16, 1994, as amended at
62 FR 11629, Mar. 12, 1997; 63 FR 68944, Dec. 14, 1998; 64 FR 53240,
Oct. 1, 1999; 67 FR 77190, Dec. 17, 2002; 78 FR 25174, Apr. 29, 2013; 79
FR 72151, Dec. 5, 2014]