[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.359 Emission limitations.
The rules in this section govern the spectral characteristics of
emissions in the Public Mobile Services, except for the Air-Ground
Radiotelephone Service (see Sec. 22.861, instead) and the Cellular
Radiotelephone Service (see Sec. 22.917, instead).
[[Page 52]]
(a) Out of band emissions. The power of any emission outside of the
authorized operating frequency ranges must be attenuated below the
transmitting power (P) by a factor of at least 43 + 10 log (P) dB.
(b) Measurement procedure. Compliance with these rules is based on
the use of measurement instrumentation employing a resolution bandwidth
of 30 kHz or more. In the 60 kHz bands immediately outside and adjacent
to the authorized frequency range or channel, a resolution bandwidth of
at least one percent of the emission bandwidth of the fundamental
emission of the transmitter may be employed. A narrower resolution
bandwidth is permitted in all cases to improve measurement accuracy
provided the measured power is integrated over the full required
measurement bandwidth (i.e., 30 kHz or 1 percent of emission bandwidth,
as specified). The emission bandwidth is defined as the width of the
signal between two points, one below the carrier center frequency and
one above the carrier center frequency, outside of which all emissions
are attenuated at least 26 dB below the transmitter power.
(c) Alternative out of band emission limit. Licensees in the Public
Mobile Services may establish an alternative out of band emission limit
to be used at specified frequencies (band edges) in specified
geographical areas, in lieu of that set forth in this section, pursuant
to a private contractual arrangement of all affected licensees and
applicants. In this event, each party to such contract shall maintain a
copy of the contract in their station files and disclose it to
prospective assignees or transferees and, upon request, to the FCC.
(d) Interference caused by out of band emissions. If any emission
from a transmitter operating in any of the Public Mobile Services
results in interference to users of another radio service, the FCC may
require a greater attenuation of that emission than specified in this
section.
[70 FR 19308, Apr. 13, 2005]