[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.503 Paging geographic area authorizations.
The FCC considers applications for and issues paging geographic area
authorizations in the Paging and Radiotelephone Service in accordance
* * *
(e) One grant per geographic area. The FCC may grant one and only
one application for a paging geographic area authorization for any
specific channel or channel pair in any specific paging geographic area
defined in paragraph (b) of this section. Selection from among mutually
exclusive applications for a paging geographic area authorization will
be made in accordance with the procedures in Sec. Sec. 22.131 and
22.200 through 22.299. If after the selection process but prior to
filing a ``long form'' application, a successful bidder decides to
partition the paging geographic area, the FCC may require and accept
multiple ``long form'' applications from the consortium members.
(f) Exclusive right to expand. During the term of a paging
geographic area authorization, the FCC does not accept, from anyone
other than the paging geographic area licensee, any major application
for authorization to operate a facility that would serve unserved area
within the paging geographic area specified in that paging geographic
area authorization, on the channel specified in that paging geographic
area authorization, unless any extension of the interfering contour of
the proposed facility falls:
(1) Within the composite interfering contour of another licensee;
or,
(2) Into unserved area and the paging geographic area licensee
consents to such extension.
(g) Subsequent applications not accepted. During the term of a
paging geographic area authorization, the FCC does not accept any
application for authorization relating to a facility that is or would be
located within the paging geographic area specified in that paging
geographic area authorization, on the channel specified in that paging
geographic area authorization, except in the following situations:
(1) FCC grant of an application authorizing the construction of the
facility could have a significant environmental effect as defined by
Sec. 1.1307 of this chapter. See Sec. 22.115(a)(5).
(2) Specific international coordination procedures are required,
prior to assignment of a channel to the facility, pursuant to a treaty
or other agreement between the United States government and the
government of Canada or Mexico. See Sec. 22.169.
(3) The paging geographic area licensee or another licensee of a
system within the paging geographic area applies to assign its
authorization or for FCC consent to a transfer of control.
(h) Adjacent geographic area coordination required. Before
constructing a facility for which the interfering contour (as defined in
Sec. 22.537 or Sec. 22.567 of this part, as appropriate for the
channel involved) would extend into another paging geographic area, a
paging geographic area licensee must obtain the consent of the relevant
co-channel paging geographic area licensee, if any, into whose area the
interfering contour would extend. Licensees are expected to cooperate
* * *
substantial service in accordance with paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
(2) No later than five years after the initial grant of an MEA or EA
geographic area authorization, the licensee must construct or otherwise
acquire and operate sufficient facilities to cover two thirds of the
population in the paging geographic area. The licensee must notify the
FCC at the end of the five year period pursuant to Sec. 1.946 of this
chapter, either that it has satisfied this requirement or that it has
satisfied the alternative requirement to provide substantial service in
accordance with paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
(3) As an alternative to the coverage requirements of paragraphs
(k)(1) and (k)(2) of this section, the paging geographic area licensee
may demonstrate that, no later than five years after the initial grant
of its paging geographic area authorization, it provides substantial
service to the paging geographic area. ``Substantial service'' means
service that is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of
mediocre service that would barely warrant renewal.
[62 FR 11633, Mar. 12, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 68945, Dec. 14, 1998;
64 FR 33782, June 24, 1999]
[[Page 56]]