[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.21 Signal boosters.
(a) Operation of Consumer Signal Boosters. A subscriber in good
standing of a commercial mobile radio service system may operate a
Consumer Signal Booster under the authorization held by the licensee
providing service to the subscriber provided that the subscriber
complies with paragraphs (a)(1) through (7) of this section. Failure to
comply with all applicable rules in this section and all applicable
technical rules for the frequency band(s) of operation voids the
authority to operate the Consumer Signal Booster.
(1) Prior to operation, the subscriber obtains the consent of the
licensee providing service to the subscriber;
(2) Prior to operation, the subscriber registers the Consumer Signal
Booster with the licensee providing service to the subscriber;
(3) The subscriber only operates the Consumer Signal Booster with
approved antennas, cables, and/or coupling devices as specified by the
manufacturer of the Consumer Signal Booster;
(4) The subscriber operates the Consumer Signal Booster on
frequencies used for the provision of subscriber-based services under
parts 22 (Cellular), 24 (Broadband PCS), 27 (AWS-1, 700 MHz Lower A-E
Blocks, and 700 MHz
[[Page 24]]
Upper C Block), and 90 (Specialized Mobile Radio) of this chapter.
Operation on part 90 (Specialized Mobile Radio) frequencies is permitted
upon the Commission's release of a public notice announcing the date
Consumer Signal Boosters may be used in the band;
(5) The Consumer Signal Booster complies with paragraphs (e), (f),
(g), and (h) of this section and Sec. 2.907 of this chapter;
(6) The subscriber may not deactivate any features of the Consumer
Signal Booster which are designed to prevent harmful interference to
wireless networks. These features must be enabled and operating at all
times the signal booster is in use; and
(7) If operating a Wideband Consumer Signal Booster, the subscriber
operates it only for personal use.
(b) De minimis operation of Consumer Signal Boosters. A third
party's incidental use of a subscriber's Consumer Signal Booster
operated under this paragraph is de minimis and shall be authorized
under the authorization held by the licensee providing service to the
third party.
(c) Operation of Industrial Signal Boosters. An individual or non-
individual, other than a representative of a foreign government, may
operate an Industrial Signal Booster provided that the individual or
non-individual:
(1) Has an FCC license or obtains the express consent of the
licensee(s) whose frequencies are being retransmitted by the device on a
regular basis, and
(2) Uses an Industrial Signal Booster which complies with paragraph
(f) of this section.
(d) Operation on a secondary, non-interference basis. Operation of
signal boosters under this section is on a secondary, non-interference
basis to primary services licensed for the frequency bands on which they
transmit, and to primary services licensed for the adjacent frequency
bands that might be affected by their transmissions.
(1) The operation of signal boosters must not cause harmful
* * *
device. Unauthorized use may result in significant forfeiture penalties,
including penalties in excess of $100,000 for each continuing violation.
(2) A Consumer Signal Booster label may contain an acknowledgement
that particular provider(s) have given their consent for all consumers
to use the device. Such an acknowledgement would be inserted prior to,
``Some wireless providers may not consent to the use of this device on
their network. If you are unsure, contact your provider.'' The remaining
language of the advisory shall remain the same.
(g) Marketing and sale of signal boosters. Except as provided in
Sec. 2.803 of this chapter, no person, manufacturer, distributor, or
retailer may market (as defined in Sec. 2.803 of this chapter) any
Consumer Signal Booster that does not comply with the requirements of
this section to any person in the United States or to any person
intending to operate the Consumer Signal Booster within the United
States. Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters may only be sold to members of
the general public for their personal use.
(h) Registration. Each licensee consenting to the operation of a
Consumer Signal Booster must establish a free registration mechanism for
subscribers and register all Consumer Signal Boosters to which it
consents. A licensee must establish a registration mechanism by the
later of March 1, 2014 or within 90 days of consenting to the operation
of a Consumer Signal Booster. At a minimum, a licensee must collect:
(1) The name of the Consumer Signal Booster owner and/or operator,
if different individuals;
(2) The make, model, and serial number of the device;
(3) The location of the device; and
[[Page 30]]
(4) The date of initial operation. Licensee consent is voluntary and
may be withdrawn at the licensee's discretion.
[78 FR 21559, Apr. 11, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 70795, Nov. 28, 2014;
83 FR 17090, Apr. 18, 2018]