[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 24.237 Interference protection.
(a) All licensees are required to coordinate their frequency usage
with the co-channel or adjacent channel incumbent fixed microwave
licensees in the 1850-1990 MHz band. Coordination must occur before
initiating operations from any base station. Problems that
[[Page 122]]
arise during the coordination process are to be resolved by the parties
to the coordination. Licensees are required to coordinate with all users
possibly affected, as determined by appendix I to this subpart E
(Appendix E of the Memorandum Opinion and Order, GEN Docket No. 90-314,
FCC 94-144; TIA Telecommunications Systems Bulletin 10-F, ``Interference
Criteria for Microwave Systems,'' May 1994, (TSB10-F)); or an
alternative method agreed to by the parties.
(b) The results of the coordination process need to be reported to
the Commission only if the parties fail to agree. Because broadband PCS
licensees are required to protect fixed microwave licensees in the 1850-
1990 MHz band, the Commission will be involved in the coordination
process only upon complaint of interference from a fixed microwave
licensee. In such a case, the Commission will resolve the issues.
(c) In all other respects, coordination procedures are to follow the
requirements of Sec. 101.103(d) of this chapter to the extent that
these requirements are not inconsistent with those specified in this
part.
(d) The licensee must perform an engineering analysis to assure that
the proposed facilities will not cause interference to existing OFS
stations within the coordination distance specified in Table 3 of a
magnitude greater than that specified in the criteria set forth in
paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, unless there is prior agreement
with the affected OFS licensee. Interference calculations shall be based
on the sum of the power received at the terminals of each microwave
receiver from all of the applicant's current and proposed PCS
operations.
Table 3--Coordination Distances in Kilometers
PCS Base Station Antenna HAAT in Meters
EIRP(W) 5 10 20 50 100 150 200 250 300 500 1000 1500 2000
0.1............................................. 90 93 99 110 122 131 139 146 152 173 210 239 263
0.5............................................. 96 100 105 116 128 137 145 152 158 179 216 245 269
1............................................... 99 103 108 119 131 140 148 155 161 182 219 248 272
2............................................... 120 122 126 133 142 148 154 159 164 184 222 250 274
5............................................... 154 157 161 168 177 183 189 194 198 213 241 263 282
10.............................................. 180 183 187 194 203 210 215 220 225 240 268 291 310
20.............................................. 206 209 213 221 229 236 242 247 251 267 296 318 337
50.............................................. 241 244 248 255 264 271 277 282 287 302 331 354 374
100............................................. 267 270 274 282 291 297 303 308 313 329 358 382 401
200............................................. 293 296 300 308 317 324 330 335 340 356 386 409 436
500............................................. 328 331 335 343 352 359 365 370 375 391 421 440
1000............................................ 354 357 361 369 378 385 391 397 402 418
1200............................................ 361 364 368 376 385 392 398 404 409 425
1640............................................ 372 375 379 388 397 404 410 416 421 437
2400............................................ 384 387 391 399 408 415 423 427 431
3280............................................ 396 399 403 412 419 427 435 439 446
(e) For microwave paths of 25 kilometers or less, interference
determinations shall be based on the C/I criteria set forth in TIA
Telecommunications Systems Bulletin 10-F, ``Interference Criteria for
Microwave Systems,'' May 1994 (TSB10-F).
(f) For microwave paths longer than 25 kilometers, the interference
protection criterion shall be such that the interfering signal will not
produce more than 1.0 dB degradation of the practical threshold of the
microwave receiver for analog system, or such that the interfering
signal will not cause an increase in the bit error rate (BER) from 10E-6
to 10E-5 for digital systems.
(g) The development of the C/I ratios and interference criteria
specified in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section and the methods
employed to compute the interfering power at the microwave receivers
shall follow generally acceptable good engineering practices. The
procedures described for computing interfering signal levels in
(appendix I to this subpart E Appendix E of the Memorandum Opinion and
Order, GEN Docket No. 90-314, FCC 94-144) shall be applied.
Alternatively, procedures for determining interfering signal levels
[[Page 123]]
and other criteria as may be developed by the Electronics Industries
Association (EIA), the Institute of Electrical and Electronics
Engineers, Inc. (IEEE), the American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
or any other recognized authority will be acceptable to the Commission.
[59 FR 32854, June 24, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 29691, June 21, 1996;
69 FR 75171, Dec. 15, 2004]