[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.907 Coordination of channel usage.
Licensees in the Cellular Radiotelephone Service must coordinate,
with the appropriate parties, channel usage at each transmitter location
within 121 kilometers (75 miles) of any transmitter locations authorized
to other licensees or proposed by other applicants, except those with
mutually exclusive applications. Licensees utilizing systems employing a
frequency re-use factor of 1 (universal re-use) are exempt from this
requirement.
[[Page 93]]
(a) Licensees must cooperate and make reasonable efforts to resolve
technical problems that may inhibit effective and efficient use of the
cellular radio spectrum; however, licensees are not obligated to suggest
extensive changes to or redesign other licensees' cellular systems.
Licensees must make reasonable efforts to avoid blocking the growth of
other cellular systems that are likely to need additional capacity in
the future.
(b) If technical problems are addressed by an agreement or operating
agreement between the licensees that would result in a reduction of
quality or capacity of either system, the licensees must notify the
Commission by updating FCC Form 601.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 63 FR 68951, Dec. 14, 1998;
82 FR 17582, Apr. 12, 2017]