[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.3 Definitions.
Automatic Roaming. With automatic roaming, under a pre-existing
contractual agreement between a subscriber's home carrier and a host
carrier, a roaming subscriber is able to originate or terminate a call
in the host carrier's service area without taking any special actions.
CIS Operator. An operator of a CIS at a correctional facility,
whether a CIS solutions provider, or a DCFO or responsible party that
deploys its own CIS at a correctional facility.
Commercial mobile data service. (1) Any mobile data service that is
not interconnected with the public switched network and is:
(i) Provided for profit; and
(ii) Available to the public or to such classes of eligible users as
to be effectively available to the public.
(2) Commercial mobile data service includes services provided by
Mobile Satellite Services and Ancillary Terrestrial Component providers
to the extent the services provided meet this definition.
Commercial mobile radio service. A mobile service that is:
(1)(i) Provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving
compensation or monetary gain;
(ii) An interconnected service; and
[[Page 6]]
(iii) Available to the public, or to such classes of eligible users
as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public;
or
(2) The functional equivalent of such a mobile service described in
paragraph (1) of this definition, including a mobile broadband internet
access service as defined in Sec. 8.1 of this chapter.
(3) A variety of factors may be evaluated to make a determination
whether the mobile service in question is the functional equivalent of a
commercial mobile radio service, including: Consumer demand for the
* * *
vicinity of the correctional facility where it is deployed.
Manual Roaming. With manual roaming, a subscriber must establish a
relationship with the host carrier on whose system he or she wants to
roam in order to make a call. Typically, the roaming subscriber
accomplishes this in the course of attempting to originate a call by
giving a valid credit card number to the carrier providing the roaming
service.
Mobile Consumer Signal Booster. A Consumer Signal Booster designed
to operate in a moving vehicle where both uplink and downlink
transmitting antennas are at least 20 cm from the user or any other
person.
Mobile Service. A radio communication service carried on between
mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations
communicating among themselves, and includes:
(a) Both one-way and two-way radio communications services;
(b) A mobile service which provides a regularly interacting group of
base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations
(whether licensed on an individual, cooperative, or multiple basis) for
private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible
users over designated areas of operation; and
(c) Any service for which a license is required in a personal
communications service under part 24 of this chapter.
Non-individual. A non-individual is a partnership and each partner
is eighteen years of age or older; a corporation; an association; a
state, territorial, or local government unit; or a legal entity.
* * *