[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.21 Signal boosters.
(a) Operation of Consumer Signal Boosters. A subscriber in good
standing of a commercial mobile radio service system may operate a
Consumer Signal Booster under the authorization held by the licensee
* * *
output power and emissions in excess of that authorized by the
Commission.
(C) Interference Avoidance for Wireless Subsystems. Consumer
boosters using unlicensed (part 15) or other frequency bands for
wireless transmissions between donor and server subsystems for its
internal operations must employ interference avoidance methods to
prevent interference transmitted into authorized CMRS spectrum bands.
(10) Equivalent Protections. Consumer Signal Boosters which do not
meet the technical specifications enumerated in paragraphs (e)(1)
through (e)(9) of this section may also meet the Network Protection
Standard if they provide equivalent protections as determined by the
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau.
(f) Signal booster labeling requirements. (1) Signal booster
manufacturers, distributors, and retailers must ensure that all signal
boosters marketed on or after March 1, 2014 include the following
advisories:
(i) In on-line, point-of-sale marketing materials,
(ii) In any print or on-line owner's manual and installation
instructions,
(iii) On the outside packaging of the device, and
(iv) On a label affixed to the device:
(A) For Consumer Signal Boosters:
(1) This is a CONSUMER device.
BEFORE USE, you MUST REGISTER THIS DEVICE with your wireless
provider and have your provider's consent. Most wireless providers
consent to the use of signal boosters. Some providers may not consent to
the use of this device on their network. If you are unsure, contact your
provider.
You MUST operate this device with approved antennas and cables as
specified by the manufacturer. Antennas MUST be installed at least 20 cm
(8 inches) from any person.
You MUST cease operating this device immediately if requested by the
FCC or a licensed wireless service provider.
WARNING. E911 location information may not be provided or may be
inaccurate for calls served by using this device.
(2) The label for Consumer Signal Boosters certified for fixed
indoor operation also must include the following language:
This device may be operated ONLY in a fixed location for in-building
use.
(B) For Industrial Signal Boosters:
WARNING. This is NOT a CONSUMER device. It is designed for
installation by FCC LICENSEES and QUALIFIED INSTALLERS. You MUST have an
FCC LICENSE or express consent of an FCC Licensee to operate this
device. Unauthorized use may result in significant forfeiture penalties,
including penalties in excess of $100,000 for each continuing violation.
(2) A Consumer Signal Booster label may contain an acknowledgement
that particular provider(s) have given their consent for all consumers
to use the device. Such an acknowledgement would be inserted prior to,
``Some wireless providers may not consent to the use of this device on
their network. If you are unsure, contact your provider.'' The remaining
language of the advisory shall remain the same.
* * *