[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.3 Definitions.
Automatic Roaming. With automatic roaming, under a pre-existing
contractual agreement between a subscriber's home carrier and a host
carrier, a roaming subscriber is able to originate or terminate a call
in the host carrier's service area without taking any special actions.
CIS Operator. An operator of a CIS at a correctional facility,
whether a CIS solutions provider, or a DCFO or responsible party that
deploys its own CIS at a correctional facility.
Commercial mobile data service. (1) Any mobile data service that is
not interconnected with the public switched network and is:
(i) Provided for profit; and
(ii) Available to the public or to such classes of eligible users as
to be effectively available to the public.
(2) Commercial mobile data service includes services provided by
Mobile Satellite Services and Ancillary Terrestrial Component providers
to the extent the services provided meet this definition.
Commercial mobile radio service. A mobile service that is:
(1)(i) Provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving
compensation or monetary gain;
(ii) An interconnected service; and
[[Page 6]]
(iii) Available to the public, or to such classes of eligible users
as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public;
or
(2) The functional equivalent of such a mobile service described in
paragraph (1) of this definition, including a mobile broadband internet
access service as defined in Sec. 8.1 of this chapter.
(3) A variety of factors may be evaluated to make a determination
whether the mobile service in question is the functional equivalent of a
commercial mobile radio service, including: Consumer demand for the
* * *
private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible
users over designated areas of operation; and
(c) Any service for which a license is required in a personal
communications service under part 24 of this chapter.
Non-individual. A non-individual is a partnership and each partner
is eighteen years of age or older; a corporation; an association; a
state, territorial, or local government unit; or a legal entity.
Private mobile radio service. A mobile service that meets neither
the paragraph (a) nor paragraph (b) definitions of commercial mobile
radio service set forth in this section. A mobile service that does not
meet the paragraph (a) definition of commercial mobile radio service in
this section is presumed to be a private mobile radio service. Private
mobile radio service includes the following:
(a) Not-for-profit land mobile radio and paging services that serve
the licensee's internal communications needs as defined in part 90 of
this chapter. Shared-use, cost-sharing, or cooperative arrangements,
multiple licensed systems that use third party managers or users
combining resources to meet compatible needs for specialized internal
communications facilities in compliance with the safeguards of Sec.
90.179 of this chapter are presumptively private mobile radio services;
(b) Mobile radio service offered to restricted classes of eligible
users. This includes entities eligible in the Public Safety Radio Pool
and Radiolocation service.
(c) 220-222 MHz land mobile service and Automatic Vehicle Monitoring
systems (part 90 of this chapter) that do not offer interconnected
service or that are not-for-profit; and
(d) Personal Radio Services under part 95 of this chapter (General
Mobile Services, Radio Control Radio Services, and Citizens Band Radio
Services); Maritime Service Stations (excluding Public Coast stations)
(part 80 of this chapter); and Aviation Service Stations (part 87 of
this chapter).
Provider-Specific Consumer Signal Boosters. Provider-Specific
Consumer Signal Boosters may only operate on the frequencies and in the
market areas of the specified licensee(s). Provider-Specific Consumer
Signal Boosters may only be certificated and operated with the consent
of the licensee(s) whose frequencies are being amplified by the device.
Public switched network. The network that includes any common
carrier switched network, whether by wire or radio, including local
exchange carriers, interexchange carriers, and mobile service providers,
that uses the North American Numbering Plan, or public IP addresses, in
connection with the provision of switched services.
Signal booster. A device that automatically receives, amplifies, and
retransmits on a bi- or unidirectional
[[Page 8]]
basis, the signals received from base, fixed, mobile, or portable
stations, with no change in frequency or authorized bandwidth.
Signal booster operator. The signal booster operator is the person
or persons with control over the functioning of the signal booster, or
the person or persons with the ability to deactivate it in the event of
technical malfunctioning or harmful interference to a primary radio
service.
* * *