[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.19 Hearing aid-compatible mobile handsets.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
2007 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 800 MHz and 3 GHz as set
* * *
(i) Beginning April 3, 2020, ensure that at least sixty-six (66)
percent of the handset models it offers are hearing aid-compatible under
paragraph (b) of this section, calculated based on the total number of
unique handset models the carrier offers.
(ii) Beginning April 3, 2023, ensure that at least eighty-five (85)
percent of the handset models it offers are hearing aid-compatible under
paragraph (b) of this section, calculated based on the total number of
unique handset models the carrier offers.
(4) In-store testing. All service providers must make available for
consumers to test, in each retail store owned or operated by the service
provider, all of its handset models that are hearing aid-compatible
under paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) De minimis exception. (1)(i) Manufacturers or service providers
that offer two or fewer handsets in an air interface in the United
States are exempt from the requirements of this section in connection
with that air interface, except with regard to the reporting and
certification requirements in paragraph (i) of this section. Service
providers that obtain handsets only from manufacturers that offer two or
fewer handset models in an air interface in the United States are
likewise exempt from the requirements of this section
[[Page 18]]
other than paragraph (i) of this section in connection with that air
interface.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section,
manufacturers that have had more than 750 employees for at least two
years and service providers that have had more than 1500 employees for
at least two years, and that have been offering handsets over an air
interface for at least two years, that offer one or two handsets in that
air interface in the United States must offer at least one handset model
that is hearing aid-compatible under paragraph (b) of this section in
that air interface. Service providers that obtain handsets only from
manufacturers that offer one or two handset models in an air interface
in the United States, and that have had more than 750 employees for at
least two years and have offered handsets over that air interface for at
least two years, are required to offer at least one handset model in
that air interface that is hearing aid-compatible under paragraph (b) of
this section. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(1)(ii), employees of a
parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company under common ownership or
control with a manufacturer or service provider are considered employees
of the manufacturer or service provider. Manufacturers and service
providers covered by this paragraph (e)(1)(ii) must also comply with all
other requirements of this section.
(2) Manufacturers or service providers that offer three handset
models in an air interface must offer at least one handset model that is
* * *
this phone for information on hearing aid compatibility. If you have
questions about return or exchange policies, consult your service
provider or phone retailer.
(vi) An explanation of the ANSI rating system, which includes an
explanation that the 2019 ANSI standard does not use the rating system
that older versions of the standard used;
(vii) An explanation of a handset model's volume control
capabilities, including its conversational gain both with and without
hearing aids, if the handset is certified using a technical standard
that includes volume control requirements; and
(viii) An explanation of special testing circumstances, if a handset
model has air interfaces that have been certified as hearing aid-
compatible under such circumstances, and how these circumstances affect
the use and operation of the handset.
(g) Model designation requirements. Where a manufacturer has made
physical changes to a handset that result in a change in the hearing aid
compatibility rating under the 2011 ANSI standard or an earlier version
of the standard, the altered handset must be given a model designation
distinct from that of the handset prior to its alteration.
(h) Website and record retention requirements. (1) Each manufacturer
and service provider that operates a publicly-accessible website must
make available on its website a list of all hearing aid-compatible
models currently offered, the ANSI standard used to evaluate hearing aid
compatibility, the ratings of those models under the relevant ANSI
standard, if applicable, and an explanation of the rating system. Each
service provider must also include on its website: A list of all non-
hearing aid-compatible models currently offered, as well as a link to
the current FCC web page containing information about the wireless
hearing aid compatibility rules and service providers' obligations. Each
service provider must also include the marketing model name/number(s)
and FCC ID number of each hearing aid-compatible and non-hearing aid-
compatible model currently offered.
(2) Service providers must maintain on their website either:
(i) A link to a third-party website as designated by the Commission
or Wireless Telecommunications Bureau with information regarding hearing
aid-compatible and non-hearing aid-compatible handset models; or
(ii) A clearly marked list of hearing aid-compatible handset models
that are no longer offered if the calendar month/year that model was
last offered is within 24 months of the current calendar month/year
along with the information listed in paragraph (h)(1) of this section
for each hearing aid-compatible handset.
(3) If the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau determines that the
third-party website has been eliminated or is not updated in a timely
manner, it may select another website or require service providers to
comply with paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section.
* * *