[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 24.51 Equipment authorization.
(a) Each transmitter utilized for operation under this part and each
transmitter marketed, as set forth in Sec. 2.803 of this chapter, must
be of a type that has been authorized by the Commission under its
certification procedure for use under this part.
(b) Any manufacturer of radio transmitting equipment to be used in
these services may request equipment authorization following the
procedures set forth in subpart J of part 2 of this chapter. Equipment
authorization for an individual transmitter may be requested by an
applicant for a station authorization by following the procedures set
forth in part 2 of this chapter.
[58 FR 59183, Nov. 8, 1993. Redesignated at 59 FR 18499, Apr. 19, 1994,
as amended at 63 FR 36604, July 7, 1998; 85 FR 18150, Apr. 1, 2020]