[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.3 Definitions.
Automatic Roaming. With automatic roaming, under a pre-existing
contractual agreement between a subscriber's home carrier and a host
carrier, a roaming subscriber is able to originate or terminate a call
* * *
and Radiolocation service.
(c) 220-222 MHz land mobile service and Automatic Vehicle Monitoring
systems (part 90 of this chapter) that do not offer interconnected
service or that are not-for-profit; and
(d) Personal Radio Services under part 95 of this chapter (General
Mobile Services, Radio Control Radio Services, and Citizens Band Radio
Services); Maritime Service Stations (excluding Public Coast stations)
(part 80 of this chapter); and Aviation Service Stations (part 87 of
this chapter).
Provider-Specific Consumer Signal Boosters. Provider-Specific
Consumer Signal Boosters may only operate on the frequencies and in the
market areas of the specified licensee(s). Provider-Specific Consumer
Signal Boosters may only be certificated and operated with the consent
of the licensee(s) whose frequencies are being amplified by the device.
Public switched network. The network that includes any common
carrier switched network, whether by wire or radio, including local
exchange carriers, interexchange carriers, and mobile service providers,
that uses the North American Numbering Plan, or public IP addresses, in
connection with the provision of switched services.
Signal booster. A device that automatically receives, amplifies, and
retransmits on a bi- or unidirectional
[[Page 8]]
basis, the signals received from base, fixed, mobile, or portable
stations, with no change in frequency or authorized bandwidth.
Signal booster operator. The signal booster operator is the person
or persons with control over the functioning of the signal booster, or
the person or persons with the ability to deactivate it in the event of
technical malfunctioning or harmful interference to a primary radio
service.
Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters. Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters
may operate on the frequencies and in the market areas of multiple
licensees.
[59 FR 18495, Apr. 19, 1994]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 20.3,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.