[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.21 Signal boosters.
(a) Operation of Consumer Signal Boosters. A subscriber in good
standing of a commercial mobile radio service system may operate a
Consumer Signal Booster under the authorization held by the licensee
* * *
their internal operations must employ interference avoidance methods to
prevent interference transmitted into authorized CMRS spectrum bands.
(8) Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters. A Wideband Consumer Signal
Booster will meet the Consumer Signal Booster Network Protection
Standard if it complies with paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(7) of this
section and the following:
(i) Technical Requirements--(A) Noise Limits. (1) The transmitted
noise power in dBm/MHz of consumer boosters at their uplink port shall
not exceed -103 dBm/MHz--RSSI. RSSI (received signal strength indication
expressed in negative dB units relative to 1 mW) is the downlink
composite received signal power in dBm at the booster donor port for all
base stations in the band of operation.
(2) The transmitted maximum noise power in dBm/MHz of consumer
boosters at their uplink and downlink ports shall not exceed the
following limits:
(i) Fixed booster maximum noise power shall not exceed -102.5 dBm/
MHz + 20 Log10 (Frequency), where Frequency is the uplink
mid-band frequency of the supported spectrum bands in MHz.
(ii) Mobile booster maximum noise power shall not exceed-59 dBm/MHz.
(iii) Compliance with Noise limits will use instrumentation
calibrated in terms of RMS equivalent voltage, and with booster input
ports terminated or without input signals applied within the band of
measurement.
(B) Bidirectional Capability. Consumer Boosters must be able to
provide equivalent uplink and downlink gain and conducted uplink power
output that is at least 0.05 watts. One-way consumer boosters (i.e.,
uplink only, downlink only, uplink impaired, downlink impaired) are
prohibited. Spectrum block filtering may be used provided the uplink
filter attenuation is not less than the downlink filter attenuation, and
where RSSI is measured after spectrum block filtering is applied
referenced to the booster's input port for each band of operation.
* * *
requirements of this section. The grantee is required to submit a
technical document with the application for FCC equipment authorization
that shows compliance of all antennas, cables and/or coupling devices
with the requirements of this section, including any antenna or
equipment upgrade options that may be available at initial purchase or
as a subsequent upgrade.
(H) Transmit Power Off Mode. When the consumer booster cannot
otherwise meet the noise and gain limits defined herein it must operate
in ``Transmit Power Off Mode.'' In this mode of operation, the uplink
and downlink noise power shall not exceed -70 dBm/MHz and both uplink
and downlink gain shall not exceed the lesser of 23 dB or MSCL.
(I) Uplink Inactivity. When a consumer booster is not serving an
active device connection after 5 minutes the uplink noise power shall
not exceed -70 dBm/MHz.
(ii) Interference Safeguards. Consumer boosters must include
features to prevent harmful interference including, at a minimum, those
enumerated in this subsection. These features may not be deactivated by
the operator and must be enabled and operating at all times the signal
booster is in use.
(A) Anti-Oscillation. Consumer boosters must be able to detect and
mitigate (i.e., by automatic gain reduction or shut down), any
oscillations in uplink and downlink bands. Oscillation detection and
mitigation must occur automatically within 0.3 seconds in the uplink
band and within 1 second in the downlink band. In cases where
oscillation is detected, the booster must continue mitigation for at
least one minute before restarting. After five such restarts, the
booster must not resume operation until manually reset.
(B) Gain Control. Consumer boosters must have automatic limiting
control to protect against excessive input signals that would cause
output power and emissions in excess of that authorized by the
Commission.
(C) Interference Avoidance for Wireless Subsystems. Consumer
* * *
(f) Signal booster labeling requirements. (1) Signal booster
manufacturers, distributors, and retailers must ensure that all signal
boosters marketed on or after March 1, 2014 include the following
advisories:
(i) In on-line, point-of-sale marketing materials,
(ii) In any print or on-line owner's manual and installation
instructions,
(iii) On the outside packaging of the device, and
(iv) On a label affixed to the device:
(A) For Consumer Signal Boosters:
(1) This is a CONSUMER device.
BEFORE USE, you MUST REGISTER THIS DEVICE with your wireless
provider and have your provider's consent. Most wireless providers
consent to the use of signal boosters. Some providers may not consent to
the use of this device on their network. If you are unsure, contact your
provider.
You MUST operate this device with approved antennas and cables as
specified by the manufacturer. Antennas MUST be installed at least 20 cm
(8 inches) from any person.
You MUST cease operating this device immediately if requested by the
FCC or a licensed wireless service provider.
WARNING. E911 location information may not be provided or may be
inaccurate for calls served by using this device.
(2) The label for Consumer Signal Boosters certified for fixed
indoor operation also must include the following language:
This device may be operated ONLY in a fixed location for in-building
use.
(B) For Industrial Signal Boosters:
WARNING. This is NOT a CONSUMER device. It is designed for
installation by FCC LICENSEES and QUALIFIED INSTALLERS. You MUST have an
FCC LICENSE or express consent of an FCC Licensee to operate this
device. Unauthorized use may result in significant forfeiture penalties,
including penalties in excess of $100,000 for each continuing violation.
(2) A Consumer Signal Booster label may contain an acknowledgement
that particular provider(s) have given their consent for all consumers
to use the device. Such an acknowledgement would be inserted prior to,
* * *