[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which
licensees are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
normally do not exceed one minute in duration and are transmitted
directly through a base station, without passing through mobile
telephone switching facilities.
Effective radiated power (ERP). The effective radiated power of a
transmitter (with antenna, transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the
power that would be necessary at the input terminals of a reference
half-wave dipole antenna in order to produce the same maximum field
intensity. ERP is usually calculated by multiplying the measured
transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain, relative
to a half-wave dipole, in the direction of interest.
Emission. The electromagnetic energy radiated from an antenna.
Emission designator. An internationally accepted symbol for
describing an emission in terms of its bandwidth and the characteristics
of its modulation, if any. See Sec. 2.201 of this chapter for details.
Emission mask. The design limits imposed, as a condition or
certification, on the mean power of emissions as a function of frequency
both within the authorized bandwidth and in the adjacent spectrum.
Equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP). The equivalent
isotropically radiated power of a transmitter (with antenna,
transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the power that would be necessary
at the input terminals of a reference isotropic radiator in order to
produce the same maximum field intensity. An isotropic radiator is a
theoretical lossless point source of radiation with unity gain in all
directions. EIRP is usually calculated by multiplying the measured
transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain, relative
to an isotropic radiator, in the direction of interest.
Extension. In the Cellular Radiotelephone Service, an area within
the service area boundary (calculated using the methodology of Sec.
22.911) of a Cellular system but outside the licensed Cellular
Geographic Service Area boundary. See Sec. Sec. 22.911 and 22.912.
Facsimile service. Transmission of still images from one place to
another by means of radio.
Fill-in transmitters. Transmitters added to a station, in the same
area and transmitting on the same channel or channel block as previously
authorized transmitters, that do not expand the existing service area,
but are established for the purpose of improving reception in dead
spots.
Fixed transmitter. A stationary transmitter that communicates with
other stationary transmitters.
Frequency. The number of cycles occurring per second of an
electrical or electromagnetic wave; a number representing a specific
point in the electromagnetic spectrum.
Ground station. In the Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service, a
stationary transmitter that provides service to airborne mobile
stations.
Gulf of Mexico Service Area (GMSA). The cellular market comprising
the water area of the Gulf of Mexico bounded on the West, North and East
* * *
interference may be caused to existing co-channel stations operated by
other licensees within the paging geographic area and that no
interference may be caused to existing or proposed co-channel stations
of other licensees in adjoining paging geographic areas.
Paging geographic areas. Standard geographic areas used by the FCC
for administrative convenience in the licensing of stations to operate
on channels allocated for assignment in the Paging and Radiotelephone
Service. See Sec. 22.503(b).
Paging and Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide paging and radiotelephone
service for hire to the general public. This service was formerly titled
Public Land Mobile Service.
Paging service. Transmission of coded radio signals for the purpose
of activating specific pagers; such transmissions may include messages
and/or sounds.
Power spectral density (PSD). The power of an emission in the
frequency domain, such as in terms of ERP or EIRP, stated per unit
bandwidth, e.g., watts/MHz.
Public Mobile Services. Radio services in which licensees are
authorized to
[[Page 42]]
offer and provide mobile and related fixed radio telecommunication
services for hire to the public.
Radio telecommunication services. Communication services provided by
the use of radio, including radiotelephone, radiotelegraph, paging and
facsimile service.
Radiotelegraph service. Transmission of messages from one place to
another by means of radio.
Radiotelephone service. Transmission of sound from one place to
another by means of radio.
Repeater. A fixed transmitter that retransmits the signals of other
stations.
Roamer. A mobile station receiving service from a station or system
in the Public Mobile Services other than one to which it is a
subscriber.
Rural Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which licensees are
authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication services for
hire to subscribers in areas where it is not feasible to provide
communication services by wire or other means.
Rural subscriber station. One or more fixed transmitters in the
Rural Radiotelephone Service that receive service from central office
transmitters.
Service area. The geographic area considered by the FCC to be
reliably served by a station in the Public Mobile Services.
Service contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter where
the predicted median field strength of the signal from that transmitter
is the minimum field strength that is considered sufficient to provide
reliable service to mobile stations.
Service to subscribers. Service to at least one subscriber that is
not affiliated with, controlled by or related to the providing carrier.
Signal booster. A stationary device that automatically reradiates
signals from base transmitters without channel translation, for the
* * *