[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.12 Resale and roaming.
(a)(1) Scope of manual roaming and resale. Paragraph (c) of this
section is applicable to providers of Broadband Personal Communications
Services (part 24, subpart E of this chapter), Cellular Radio Telephone
* * *
Services C, D, E, and F block licensees that do not own and control and
are not owned and controlled by firms also holding cellular A or B block
licenses.
(2) Scope of automatic roaming. Paragraph (d) of this section is
applicable to CMRS carriers if such carriers offer real-time, two-way
switched voice or data service that is interconnected with the public
switched network and utilizes an in-network switching facility that
enables the carrier to re-use frequencies and accomplish seamless hand-
offs of subscriber calls. Paragraph (d) of this section is also
applicable to the provision of push-to-talk and text-messaging service
by CMRS carriers.
(3) Scope of offering roaming arrangements for commercial mobile
data services. Paragraph (e) of this section is applicable to all
facilities-based providers of commercial mobile data services.
(b) Resale. The resale rule is applicable as follows:
(1) Each carrier subject to paragraph (b) of this section shall not
restrict the resale of its services, unless the carrier demonstrates
that the restriction is reasonable.
(2) The resale requirement shall not apply to customer premises
equipment, whether or not it is bundled with services subject to the
resale requirement in this paragraph.
(3) This paragraph shall cease to be effective five years after the
last group of initial licenses for broadband PCS spectrum in the 1850-
1910 and the 1930-1990 MHz bands is awarded; i.e., at the close of
November 24, 2002.
(c) Manual roaming. Each carrier subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section must provide mobile radio service upon request to all
subscribers in good standing to the services of any carrier subject to
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, including roamers, while such
subscribers are located within any portion of the licensee's licensed
service area where facilities have been constructed and service to
subscribers has commenced, if such subscribers are using mobile
equipment that is technically compatible with the licensee's base
stations.
(d) Automatic roaming. Upon a reasonable request, it shall be the
duty of each host carrier subject to paragraph (a)(2) of this section to
provide automatic roaming to any technologically compatible, facilities-
based CMRS carrier on reasonable and not unreasonably discriminatory
terms and conditions, pursuant to Sections 201 and 202 of the
Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 201 and 202. The Commission shall presume
that a request by a technologically compatible CMRS carrier for
automatic roaming is reasonable pursuant to Sections 201 and 202 of the
Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 201 and 202. This presumption may be
rebutted on a case by case basis. The Commission will resolve automatic
roaming disputes on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the
totality of the circumstances presented in each case.
(e) Offering roaming arrangements for commercial mobile data
* * *
the particular data service for which roaming is requested and any
changes to the host provider's network necessary to accommodate roaming
for such data service are not economically reasonable;
(iv) It is reasonable for a provider to condition the effectiveness
of a roaming arrangement on the requesting provider's provision of
mobile data service to its own subscribers using a generation of
wireless technology comparable to the technology on which the requesting
provider seeks to roam.
(2) A party alleging a violation of this section may file a formal
or informal complaint pursuant to the procedures in Sec. Sec. 1.716
through 1.718, 1.720, 1.721, and 1.723 through 1.735 of this chapter,
which sections are incorporated herein. For purposes of Sec. 20.12(e),
references to a ``carrier'' or ``common carrier'' in the formal and
informal complaint procedures incorporated herein will mean a provider
of commercial mobile data services. The Commission will resolve such
disputes on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the totality
of the circumstances presented in each case. The remedy of damages shall
not be available in connection with any complaint alleging a violation
of this section. Whether the appropriate procedural vehicle for a
dispute is a complaint under this paragraph or a petition for
declaratory ruling under Sec. 1.2 of this chapter may vary depending on
the circumstances of each case.
[64 FR 61027, Nov. 9, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 58482, Sept. 29, 2000;
72 FR 50074, Aug. 30, 2007; 75 FR 22276, Apr. 28, 2010; 76 FR 26220, May
6, 2011; 85 FR 43134, July 16, 2020]