[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.911 Cellular geographic service area.
The Cellular Geographic Service Area (CGSA) of a Cellular system is
the geographic area considered by the FCC to be served by the Cellular
* * *
service area boundary for that cell may be less than 30 meters (98 feet)
HAAT, but not less than 3 meters (10 feet) HAAT.
(4) The value used for p in the formulas in paragraphs (a)(1) and
(a)(2) of this section must not be less than 0.1 Watt or 27 dB less than
(1/500 of) the maximum ERP in any direction, whichever is more.
(5) Whenever use of the formula in paragraph (a)(1) of this section
pursuant to the exception contained in paragraph (a)(3) of this section
results in a calculated distance that is less than 5.4 kilometers (3.4
miles), the radial distance to the service area boundary is deemed to be
5.4 kilometers (3.4 miles).
(6) The distance from a cell transmitting antenna to the SAB along
any radial other than the eight cardinal radials is calculated by linear
interpolation of distance as a function of angle.
(b) Alternative CGSA determination (non-PSD). If a carrier believes
that the method described in paragraph (a) of this section produces a
CGSA that departs significantly (20% in the
service area of any cell) from the geographic area where reliable
cellular service is actually provided, the carrier may submit, as an
exhibit to an application for modification of the CGSA using FCC Form
601, a depiction of what the carrier believes the CGSA should be. Such
submissions must be accompanied by one or more supporting propagation
studies using methods appropriate for the 800-900 MHz frequency range,
including all supporting data and calculations, and/or by extensive
field strength measurement data. For the purpose of such submissions,
cellular service is considered to be provided in all areas, including
``dead spots'', between the transmitter location and the locus of points
where the predicted or measured median field strength finally drops to
32 dB[micro]V/m (i.e. does not exceed 32 dB[micro]V/m further out). If,
after consideration of such submissions, the FCC finds that adjustment
to a CGSA is warranted, the FCC may grant the application.
(1) The alternative CGSA determination must define the CGSA in terms
of distances from the cell sites to the 32 dB[micro]V/m contour along
the eight cardinal radials, with points in other azimuthal directions
determined by the method given in paragraph (a)(6) of this section. The
distances used must be representative of the coverage within the eight
cardinal radials, as depicted by the alternative CGSA determination.
(2) If an uncalibrated predictive model is used to depict the CGSA,
the alternative CGSA determination must identify factors (e.g. terrain
roughness or features) that could plausibly account for the difference
between actual coverage and that defined by the formula in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section. If actual measurements or a measurement-
calibrated predictive model are used to depict the CGSA, and this fact
is disclosed in the alternative CGSA determination, it is not necessary
* * *
the licensee must use a predictive propagation model that is appropriate
for the service provided, taking into account terrain and local
conditions. The SAB and CGSA boundary must be defined in terms of
distances from the cell site to the 32 dB[micro]V/m contour along the
eight cardinal radials, with points in other azimuthal directions
determined by the method set forth in paragraph (a)(6) of this section.
The distances used must be representative of the coverage within the
eight cardinal radials.
(2) An application for major modification of the CGSA under this
paragraph (c) must include, as an exhibit, a depiction of the CGSA
accompanied by one or more supporting propagation studies using methods
appropriate for the 800-900 MHz frequency range, including all
supporting data and calculations, and/or by extensive field strength
measurement data. For the purpose of such submissions, Cellular service
is considered to be provided in all areas, including ``dead spots,''
between the transmitter location and the locus of points where the
predicted or measured median field strength finally drops to 32
dB[micro]V/m (i.e., does not exceed 32 dB[micro]V/m further out). If,
after consideration of such submissions, the FCC finds that adjustment
to a CGSA is warranted, the FCC may grant the application.
(d) Protection afforded. Cellular systems are entitled to protection
only within the CGSA (as determined in accordance with this section)
from co-channel and first-adjacent channel interference (see Sec.
22.983). Licensees must cooperate in resolving co-channel and first-
adjacent channel interference by changing channels used at specific
cells or by other technical means.
(e) [Reserved]
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 59954, Nov. 21, 1994;
63 FR 68951, Dec. 14, 1998; 67 FR 9609, Mar. 4, 2002; 67 FR 77191, Dec.
17, 2002; 68 FR 42295, July 17, 2003; 79 FR 72151, Dec. 5, 2014; 82 FR
17582, Apr. 12, 2017]