[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.503 Paging geographic area authorizations.
The FCC considers applications for and issues paging geographic area
authorizations in the Paging and Radiotelephone Service in accordance
with the rules in this section. Each paging geographic area
authorization contains conditions requiring compliance with paragraphs
(h) and (i) of this section.
(a) Channels. The FCC may issue a paging geographic area
authorization for any channel listed in Sec. 22.531 of this part or for
any channel pair listed in Sec. 22.561 of this part.
(b) Paging geographic areas. The paging geographic areas are as
follows:
(1) The Nationwide paging geographic area comprises the District of
Columbia and all States, Territories and possessions of the United
States of America.
(2) Major Economic Areas (MEAs) and Economic Areas (EAs) are defined
below. EAs are defined by the Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic
Analysis. See Final Redefinition of the MEA Economic Areas, 60 FR 13114
(March 10, 1995). MEAs are based on EAs. In addition to the Department
of Commerce's 172 EAs, the FCC shall separately license Guam and the
Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin
Islands, and American Samoa, which have been assigned FCC-created EA
numbers 173-175, respectively, and MEA numbers 49-51, respectively.
(3) The 51 MEAs are composed of one or more EAs as defined in the
following table:
MEAs EAs
1 (Boston)................................ 1-3.
2 (New York City)......................... 4-7, 10.
3 (Buffalo)............................... 8.
4 (Philadelphia).......................... 11-12.
5 (Washington)............................ 13-14.
6 (Richmond).............................. 15-17, 20.
7 (Charlotte-Greensboro-Greenville- 18-19, 21-26, 41-42, 46.
Raleigh).
8 (Atlanta)............................... 27-28, 37-40, 43.
9 (Jacksonville).......................... 29, 35.
10 (Tampa-St. Petersburg-Orlando)......... 30, 33-34.
11 (Miami)................................ 31-32.
12 (Pittsburgh)........................... 9, 52-53.
13 (Cincinnati-Dayton).................... 48-50.
14 (Columbus)............................. 51.
15 (Cleveland)............................ 54-55.
16 (Detroit).............................. 56-58, 61-62.
17 (Milwaukee)............................ 59-60, 63, 104-105, 108.
18 (Chicago).............................. 64-66, 68, 97, 101.
19 (Indianapolis)......................... 67.
20 (Minneapolis-St. Paul)................. 106-107, 109-114, 116.
21 (Des Moines-Quad Cities)............... 100, 102-103, 117.
22 (Knoxville)............................ 44-45.
23 (Louisville-Lexington-Evansville)...... 47, 69-70, 72.
24 (Birmingham)........................... 36, 74, 78-79.
25 (Nashville)............................ 71.
26 (Memphis-Jackson)...................... 73, 75-77.
27 (New Orleans-Baton Rouge).............. 80-85.
28 (Little Rock).......................... 90-92, 95.
29 (Kansas City).......................... 93, 99, 123.
30 (St. Louis)............................ 94, 96, 98.
* * *
of the population in the paging geographic area. The licensee must
notify the FCC at the end of the three-year period pursuant to Sec.
1.946 of this chapter, either that it has satisfied this requirement or
that it plans to satisfy the alternative requirement to provide
substantial service in accordance with paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
(2) No later than five years after the initial grant of an MEA or EA
geographic area authorization, the licensee must construct or otherwise
acquire and operate sufficient facilities to cover two thirds of the
population in the paging geographic area. The licensee must notify the
FCC at the end of the five year period pursuant to Sec. 1.946 of this
chapter, either that it has satisfied this requirement or that it has
satisfied the alternative requirement to provide substantial service in
accordance with paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
(3) As an alternative to the coverage requirements of paragraphs
(k)(1) and (k)(2) of this section, the paging geographic area licensee
may demonstrate that, no later than five years after the initial grant
of its paging geographic area authorization, it provides substantial
service to the paging geographic area. ``Substantial service'' means
service that is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of
mediocre service that would barely warrant renewal.
[62 FR 11633, Mar. 12, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 68945, Dec. 14, 1998;
64 FR 33782, June 24, 1999]
[[Page 56]]