[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.817 Additional channel policies.
The rules in this section govern the processing of applications for
authority to operate a ground station transmitter on any ground station
communication channel listed in Sec. 22.805 when the applicant has
applied or been
[[Page 87]]
granted an authorization for other ground station communication channels
in the same area. The general policy of the FCC is to assign one ground
station communication channel in an area to a carrier per application
cycle, up to a maximum of six ground station communication channels per
area. That is, a carrier must apply for one ground station communication
channel, receive the authorization, construct the station, and notify
the FCC of commencement of service before applying for an additional
ground station communication channel in that area.
(a) Air-ground transmitters in same area. Any transmitter on any of
the ground station channels listed in Sec. 22.805 is considered to be
in the same area as another transmitter on any ground station channel
listed in Sec. 22.805 if it is located less than 350 kilometers (217
miles) from that transmitter.
(b) Initial channel. The FCC will not assign more than one ground
station communication channel for new ground stations. Ground stations
are considered to be new if there are no authorized ground station
transmitters on any channel listed in Sec. 22.805 controlled by the
applicant in the same area.
(c) Additional channel. Applications for ground transmitters to be
located in the same area as an authorized ground station controlled by
the applicant, but to operate on a different ground station
communication channel, are considered as requesting an additional
channel for the authorized station.
(d) Amendment of pending application. If the FCC receives and
accepts for filing an application for a ground station transmitter to be
located in the same area as a ground station transmitter proposed in a
pending application previously filed by the applicant, but on a
different ground station communication channel, the subsequent
application is treated as a major amendment to change the technical
proposal of the prior application. The filing date of any application so
amended is the date the FCC received the subsequent application.
(e) Dismissal of premature applications for additional channel. If
the FCC receives an application requesting an additional ground station
communication channel for an authorized ground station prior to
receiving notification that the station is providing service to
subscribers on the authorized channel(s), the FCC may dismiss that
application without prejudice.
(f) Dismissal of applications for seventh channel. If the FCC
receives an application requesting an additional ground station
communication channel for an authorized ground station which would, if
granted, result in that station being assigned more than six ground
station communication channels in the same area, the FCC may dismiss
that application without prejudice.
Commercial Aviation Air-Ground Systems