[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which
licensees are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
electrical or electromagnetic wave; a number representing a specific
point in the electromagnetic spectrum.
Ground station. In the Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service, a
stationary transmitter that provides service to airborne mobile
stations.
Gulf of Mexico Service Area (GMSA). The cellular market comprising
the water area of the Gulf of Mexico bounded on the West, North and East
by the coastline. Coastline, for this purpose, means the line of
ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct
contact with the open sea, and the line marking the seaward limit of
inland waters. Inland waters include bays, historic inland waters and
waters circumscribed by a fringe of islands within the immediate
vicinity of the shoreline.
Height above average terrain (HAAT). The height of an antenna above
the average elevation of the surrounding area.
[[Page 41]]
In-building radiation systems. Supplementary systems comprising low
power transmitters, receivers, indoor antennas and/or leaky coaxial
cable radiators, designed to improve service reliability inside
buildings or structures located within the service areas of stations in
the Public Mobile Services.
Initial cellular applications. Applications for authority to
construct and operate a new cellular system, excluding applications for
interim operating authority.
Interfering contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter
where the predicted median field strength of the signal from that
transmitter is the maximum field strength that is not considered to
cause interference at the service contour of another transmitter.
Interoffice transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Rural
Radiotelephone Service that communicates with other interoffice
transmitters for the purpose of interconnecting rural central offices.
Mobile station. One or more transmitters that are capable of
operation while in motion.
Necessary bandwidth. The calculated spectral width of an emission.
Calculations are made using procedures set forth in part 2 of this
chapter. The bandwidth so calculated is considered to be the minimum
necessary to convey information at the desired rate with the desired
accuracy.
Occupied bandwidth. The measured spectral width of an emission. The
measurement determines occupied bandwidth as the difference between
upper and lower frequencies where 0.5% of the emission power is above
the upper frequency and 0.5% of the emission power is below the lower
frequency.
Offshore central transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Offshore
Radiotelephone Service that provides service to offshore subscriber
stations.
Offshore Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which licensees
are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication services for
hire to subscribers on structures in the offshore coastal waters of the
Gulf of Mexico.
Offshore subscriber station. One or more fixed and/or mobile
transmitters in the Offshore Radiotelephone Service that receive service
* * *