[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.221 Eligibility for partitioned licenses.
If partitioned licenses are being applied for in conjunction with a
license(s) to be awarded through competitive bidding procedures--
(a) The applicable procedures for filing short-form applications and
for submitting upfront payments and down payments contained in this
chapter shall be followed by the applicant, who must disclose as part of
its short-form application all parties to agreement(s) with or among
other entities to partition the license pursuant to this section, if won
at auction (see 47 CFR 1.2105(a)(2)(viii));
(b) Each party to an agreement to partition the authorization must
file a long-form application (FCC Form 601) for its respective, mutually
agreed-upon geographic area together with the application for the
remainder of the MEA or EA filed by the auction winner.
(c) If the partitioned authorization is being applied for as a
partial assignment of the MEA or EA authorization following grant of the
initial authorization, request for authorization for partial assignment
of an authorization shall be made pursuant to Sec. 1.948 of this part.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 64 FR 33781, June 24, 1999]