[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.19 Hearing aid-compatible mobile handsets.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
2007 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 800 MHz and 3 GHz as set
* * *
(i) Beginning April 3, 2020, ensure that at least sixty-six (66)
percent of the handset models it offers are hearing aid-compatible under
paragraph (b) of this section, calculated based on the total number of
unique handset models the carrier offers.
(ii) Beginning April 3, 2023, ensure that at least eighty-five (85)
percent of the handset models it offers are hearing aid-compatible under
paragraph (b) of this section, calculated based on the total number of
unique handset models the carrier offers.
(4) In-store testing. All service providers must make available for
consumers to test, in each retail store owned or operated by the service
provider, all of its handset models that are hearing aid-compatible
under paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) De minimis exception. (1)(i) Manufacturers or service providers
that offer two or fewer handsets in an air interface in the United
States are exempt from the requirements of this section in connection
with that air interface, except with regard to the reporting and
certification requirements in paragraph (i) of this section. Service
providers that obtain handsets only from manufacturers that offer two or
fewer handset models in an air interface in the United States are
likewise exempt from the requirements of this section
[[Page 18]]
other than paragraph (i) of this section in connection with that air
interface.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section,
manufacturers that have had more than 750 employees for at least two
years and service providers that have had more than 1500 employees for
at least two years, and that have been offering handsets over an air
interface for at least two years, that offer one or two handsets in that
air interface in the United States must offer at least one handset model
that is hearing aid-compatible under paragraph (b) of this section in
that air interface. Service providers that obtain handsets only from
manufacturers that offer one or two handset models in an air interface
in the United States, and that have had more than 750 employees for at
least two years and have offered handsets over that air interface for at
least two years, are required to offer at least one handset model in
that air interface that is hearing aid-compatible under paragraph (b) of
this section. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(1)(ii), employees of a
parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company under common ownership or
control with a manufacturer or service provider are considered employees
of the manufacturer or service provider. Manufacturers and service
providers covered by this paragraph (e)(1)(ii) must also comply with all
other requirements of this section.
(2) Manufacturers or service providers that offer three handset
models in an air interface must offer at least one handset model that is
* * *
above certification is consistent with 47 CFR 1.17, which requires
truthful and accurate statements to the Commission. The company also
acknowledges that false statements and misrepresentations to the
Commission are punishable under Title 18 of the U.S. Code and may
subject it to enforcement action pursuant to Sections 501 and 503 of the
Act.
(vii) If the company selected that it was not in full compliance
with this section, an explanation of which wireless hearing aid
compatibility requirements it was not in compliance with, when the non-
compliance began and (if applicable) ended with respect to each
requirement.
(3) Content of manufacturer reports. Reports filed by manufacturers
must include:
(i) Handset models tested, since the most recent report, for
compliance with the applicable hearing aid compatibility technical
ratings, if applicable;
(ii) Compliant handset models offered to service providers since the
most recent report, identifying each model by marketing model name/
number(s) and FCC ID number;
(iii) For each compliant model, the air interface(s) and frequency
band(s) over which it operates, the hearing aid compatibility ratings
for each frequency band and air interface under the ANSI standard (if
applicable), the ANSI standard version used, and the months in which the
model was available to service providers since the most recent report;
(iv) Non-compliant models offered to service providers since the
most recent report, identifying each model by marketing model name/
number(s) and FCC ID number;
(v) For each non-compliant model, the air interface(s) over which it
operates and the months in which the model was available to service
providers since the most recent report;
(vi) Total numbers of compliant and non-compliant models offered to
service providers for each air interface as of the time of the report;
(vii) Any instance, as of the date of the report or since the most
recent report, in which multiple compliant or non-compliant devices were
marketed
[[Page 21]]
under separate model name/numbers but constitute a single model for
purposes of the hearing aid compatibility rules, identifying each device
by marketing model name/number and FCC ID number;
(viii) Status of product labeling;
(ix) Outreach efforts; and
(x) If the manufacturer maintains a public website, the website
address of the page(s) containing the information regarding hearing aid-
compatible handset models required by paragraph (h) of this section.
(4) Format. The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau is delegated
authority to approve or prescribe forms, formats, and methods for
submission of the reports and certifications in addition to or instead
of those required by this section. Any format that the Bureau may
approve or prescribe shall be made available on the Bureau's website.
(j) Enforcement. Enforcement of this section is hereby delegated to
* * *