[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 24.238 Emission limitations for Broadband PCS equipment.
The rules in this section govern the spectral characteristics of
emissions in the Broadband Personal Communications Service.
(a) Out of band emissions. The power of any emission outside of the
authorized operating frequency ranges must be attenuated below the
transmitting power (P) by a factor of at least 43 + 10 log(P) dB.
(b) Measurement procedure. Compliance with these rules is based on
the use of measurement instrumentation employing a resolution bandwidth
of 1 MHz or greater. However, in the 1 MHz bands immediately outside and
adjacent to the frequency block a resolution bandwidth of at least one
percent of the emission bandwidth of the fundamental emission of the
transmitter may be employed. A narrower resolution bandwidth is
permitted in all cases to improve measurement accuracy provided the
measured power is integrated over the full required measurement
bandwidth (i.e. 1 MHz or 1 percent of emission bandwidth, as specified).
The emission bandwidth is defined as the width of the signal between two
points, one below the carrier center frequency and one above the carrier
center frequency, outside of which all emissions are attenuated at least
26 dB below the transmitter power.
(c) Alternative out of band emission limit. Licensees in this
service may establish an alternative out of band emission limit to be
used at specified band edge(s) in specified geographical areas, in lieu
of that set forth in this section, pursuant to a private contractual
arrangement of all affected licensees and applicants. In this event,
each party to such contract shall maintain a copy of the contract in
their station files and disclose it to prospective assignees or
transferees and, upon request, to the FCC.
(d) Interference caused by out of band emissions. If any emission
from a transmitter operating in this service results in interference to
users of another radio service, the FCC may require a greater
attenuation of that emission than specified in this section.
[67 FR 77192, Dec. 17, 2002]
Policies Governing Microwave Relocation From the 1850-1990 MHz Band