[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which
licensees are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication services for
hire to subscribers in areas where it is not feasible to provide
communication services by wire or other means.
Rural subscriber station. One or more fixed transmitters in the
Rural Radiotelephone Service that receive service from central office
transmitters.
Service area. The geographic area considered by the FCC to be
reliably served by a station in the Public Mobile Services.
Service contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter where
the predicted median field strength of the signal from that transmitter
is the minimum field strength that is considered sufficient to provide
reliable service to mobile stations.
Service to subscribers. Service to at least one subscriber that is
not affiliated with, controlled by or related to the providing carrier.
Signal booster. A stationary device that automatically reradiates
signals from base transmitters without channel translation, for the
purpose of improving the reliability of existing service by increasing
the signal strength in dead spots.
Station. A station equipped to engage in radio communication or
radio transmission of energy (47 U.S.C. 153(k)).
Telecommunications common carrier. An individual, partnership,
association, joint-stock company, trust or corporation engaged in
rendering radio telecommunications services to the general public for
hire.
Temporary fixed station. One or more fixed transmitters that
normally do not remain at any particular location for longer than 6
months.
Universal licensing system. The Universal Licensing System (ULS) is
the consolidated database, application filing system, and processing
system for all Wireless Radio Services. ULS supports electronic filing
of all applications and related documents by applicants and licensees in
the Wireless Radio Services, and provides public access to licensing
information.
Unserved Area. With regard to a channel block allocated for
assignment in the Cellular Radiotelephone Service: Geographic area in
the District of Columbia, or any State, Territory or Possession of the
United States of America that is not within any Cellular Geographic
Service Area of any Cellular system authorized to transmit on that
channel block. With regard to a channel allocated for assignment in the
Paging and Radiotelephone service: Geographic area within the District
of Columbia, or any State, Territory or possession of the United States
of America that is not within the service contour of any base
transmitter in any station authorized to transmit on that channel.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 31050, June 19, 1996;
61 FR 54098, Oct. 17, 1996; 62 FR 11628, Mar. 12, 1997; 63 FR 36603,
July 7, 1998; 63 FR 68943, Dec. 14, 1998; 67 FR 9609, Mar. 4, 2002; 70
FR 19307, Apr. 13, 2005; 79 FR 72150, Dec. 5, 2014; 82 FR 17581, Apr.
12, 2017]
* * *