[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.11 Interconnection to facilities of local exchange carriers.
(a) A local exchange carrier must provide the type of
interconnection reasonably requested by a mobile service licensee or
carrier, within a reasonable time after the request, unless such
interconnection is not technically feasible or economically reasonable.
Complaints against carriers under section 208 of the Communications Act,
47 U.S.C. 208, alleging a violation of this section shall follow the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 1.711-1.734 of this chapter, 47 CFR 1.711-
1.734.
(b) Local exchange carriers and commercial mobile radio service
providers shall exchange Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic, as
defined in Sec. 51.701 of this chapter, under a bill-and-keep
arrangement, as defined in Sec. 51.713 of this chapter, unless they
mutually agree otherwise.
(c) Local exchange carriers and commercial mobile radio service
providers shall also comply with applicable provisions of part 51 of
this chapter.
(d) Local exchange carriers may not impose compensation obligations
for traffic not subject to access charges upon commercial mobile radio
service providers pursuant to tariffs.
(e) An incumbent local exchange carrier may request interconnection
from a commercial mobile radio service provider and invoke the
negotiation and arbitration procedures contained in section 252 of the
Act. A commercial mobile radio service provider receiving
[[Page 12]]
a request for interconnection must negotiate in good faith and must, if
requested, submit to arbitration by the state commission.
[59 FR 18495, Apr. 19, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996;
70 FR 16145, Mar. 30, 2005; 76 FR 73852, Nov. 29, 2011; 77 FR 1640, Jan.
11, 2012]