[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which
licensees are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
Gulf of Mexico.
Offshore subscriber station. One or more fixed and/or mobile
transmitters in the Offshore Radiotelephone Service that receive service
from offshore central transmitters.
Pager. A small radio receiver designed to be carried by a person and
to give an aural, visual or tactile indication when activated by the
reception of a radio signal containing its specific code. It may also
reproduce sounds and/or display messages that were also transmitted.
Some pagers also transmit a radio signal acknowledging that a message
has been received.
Paging geographic area authorization. An authorization conveying the
exclusive right to establish and expand one or more stations throughout
a paging geographic area or, in the case of a partitioned geographic
area, throughout a specified portion of a paging geographic area, on a
specified channel allocated for assignment in the Paging and
Radiotelephone Service. These are subject to the conditions that no
interference may be caused to existing co-channel stations operated by
other licensees within the paging geographic area and that no
interference may be caused to existing or proposed co-channel stations
of other licensees in adjoining paging geographic areas.
Paging geographic areas. Standard geographic areas used by the FCC
for administrative convenience in the licensing of stations to operate
on channels allocated for assignment in the Paging and Radiotelephone
Service. See Sec. 22.503(b).
Paging and Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide paging and radiotelephone
service for hire to the general public. This service was formerly titled
Public Land Mobile Service.
Paging service. Transmission of coded radio signals for the purpose
of activating specific pagers; such transmissions may include messages
and/or sounds.
Power spectral density (PSD). The power of an emission in the
frequency domain, such as in terms of ERP or EIRP, stated per unit
bandwidth, e.g., watts/MHz.
Public Mobile Services. Radio services in which licensees are
authorized to
[[Page 42]]
offer and provide mobile and related fixed radio telecommunication
services for hire to the public.
Radio telecommunication services. Communication services provided by
the use of radio, including radiotelephone, radiotelegraph, paging and
facsimile service.
Radiotelegraph service. Transmission of messages from one place to
another by means of radio.
Radiotelephone service. Transmission of sound from one place to
another by means of radio.
Repeater. A fixed transmitter that retransmits the signals of other
stations.
Roamer. A mobile station receiving service from a station or system
in the Public Mobile Services other than one to which it is a
subscriber.
Rural Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which licensees are
authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication services for
hire to subscribers in areas where it is not feasible to provide
communication services by wire or other means.
Rural subscriber station. One or more fixed transmitters in the
Rural Radiotelephone Service that receive service from central office
transmitters.
Service area. The geographic area considered by the FCC to be
reliably served by a station in the Public Mobile Services.
Service contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter where
the predicted median field strength of the signal from that transmitter
is the minimum field strength that is considered sufficient to provide
reliable service to mobile stations.
Service to subscribers. Service to at least one subscriber that is
not affiliated with, controlled by or related to the providing carrier.
Signal booster. A stationary device that automatically reradiates
signals from base transmitters without channel translation, for the
purpose of improving the reliability of existing service by increasing
the signal strength in dead spots.
Station. A station equipped to engage in radio communication or
radio transmission of energy (47 U.S.C. 153(k)).
Telecommunications common carrier. An individual, partnership,
association, joint-stock company, trust or corporation engaged in
rendering radio telecommunications services to the general public for
hire.
Temporary fixed station. One or more fixed transmitters that
normally do not remain at any particular location for longer than 6
months.
Universal licensing system. The Universal Licensing System (ULS) is
the consolidated database, application filing system, and processing
system for all Wireless Radio Services. ULS supports electronic filing
of all applications and related documents by applicants and licensees in
the Wireless Radio Services, and provides public access to licensing
information.
Unserved Area. With regard to a channel block allocated for
assignment in the Cellular Radiotelephone Service: Geographic area in
the District of Columbia, or any State, Territory or Possession of the
United States of America that is not within any Cellular Geographic
Service Area of any Cellular system authorized to transmit on that
channel block. With regard to a channel allocated for assignment in the
Paging and Radiotelephone service: Geographic area within the District
of Columbia, or any State, Territory or possession of the United States
of America that is not within the service contour of any base
transmitter in any station authorized to transmit on that channel.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 31050, June 19, 1996;
61 FR 54098, Oct. 17, 1996; 62 FR 11628, Mar. 12, 1997; 63 FR 36603,
July 7, 1998; 63 FR 68943, Dec. 14, 1998; 67 FR 9609, Mar. 4, 2002; 70
FR 19307, Apr. 13, 2005; 79 FR 72150, Dec. 5, 2014; 82 FR 17581, Apr.
12, 2017]
Subpart B_Licensing Requirements and Procedures
Applications and Notifications