[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.813 Technical channel pair assignment criteria.
The rules in this section establish technical assignment criteria
for the channel pairs listed in Sec. 22.805. These criteria are
intended to provide substantial service volumes over areas that have
significant local and regional general aviation activity, while
maintaining the continuous nationwide in-route coverage of the original
geographical layout.
(a) Distance separation for co-channel ground stations. The FCC may
grant an application requesting assignment of a communication channel
pair to a proposed ground transmitter only if the proposed antenna
location is at least 800 kilometers (497 miles) from the antenna
location of the nearest co-channel ground transmitter in the United
States, its territories and possessions; and 1000 kilometers (621 miles)
from the antenna location of the nearest co-channel ground transmitter
in Canada.
(b) Dispersion. The FCC may grant an application requesting
assignment of a communication channel pair to a proposed ground
transmitter only if there are no more than five different communication
channel pairs already assigned to ground transmitters with antenna
locations within a 320 kilometer (199 mile) radius of the proposed
antenna location.