[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which
licensees are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
communications.
Construction period. The period between the date of grant of an
authorization and the date of required commencement of service.
Control channel. In the Cellular Radiotelephone Service and the Air-
Ground Radiotelephone Service, a channel used to transmit information
necessary to establish or maintain communications. In the other Public
Mobile Services, a channel that may be assigned to a control
transmitter.
[[Page 40]]
Control point. A location where the operation of a public mobile
station is supervised and controlled by the licensee of that station.
Control transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Public Mobile
Services that transmits control signals to one or more base or fixed
stations for the purpose of controlling the operation of the base or
fixed stations, and/or transmits subscriber communications to one or
more base or fixed stations that retransmit them to subscribers.
Dead spots. Small areas within a service area where the field
strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service. Service
within dead spots is presumed.
Dispatch service. A radiotelephone service comprising communications
between a dispatcher and one or more mobile units. These communications
normally do not exceed one minute in duration and are transmitted
directly through a base station, without passing through mobile
telephone switching facilities.
Effective radiated power (ERP). The effective radiated power of a
transmitter (with antenna, transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the
power that would be necessary at the input terminals of a reference
half-wave dipole antenna in order to produce the same maximum field
intensity. ERP is usually calculated by multiplying the measured
transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain, relative
to a half-wave dipole, in the direction of interest.
Emission. The electromagnetic energy radiated from an antenna.
Emission designator. An internationally accepted symbol for
describing an emission in terms of its bandwidth and the characteristics
of its modulation, if any. See Sec. 2.201 of this chapter for details.
Emission mask. The design limits imposed, as a condition or
certification, on the mean power of emissions as a function of frequency
both within the authorized bandwidth and in the adjacent spectrum.
Equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP). The equivalent
isotropically radiated power of a transmitter (with antenna,
transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the power that would be necessary
at the input terminals of a reference isotropic radiator in order to
produce the same maximum field intensity. An isotropic radiator is a
theoretical lossless point source of radiation with unity gain in all
directions. EIRP is usually calculated by multiplying the measured
transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain, relative
* * *
[[Page 41]]
In-building radiation systems. Supplementary systems comprising low
power transmitters, receivers, indoor antennas and/or leaky coaxial
cable radiators, designed to improve service reliability inside
buildings or structures located within the service areas of stations in
the Public Mobile Services.
Initial cellular applications. Applications for authority to
construct and operate a new cellular system, excluding applications for
interim operating authority.
Interfering contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter
where the predicted median field strength of the signal from that
transmitter is the maximum field strength that is not considered to
cause interference at the service contour of another transmitter.
Interoffice transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Rural
Radiotelephone Service that communicates with other interoffice
transmitters for the purpose of interconnecting rural central offices.
Mobile station. One or more transmitters that are capable of
operation while in motion.
Necessary bandwidth. The calculated spectral width of an emission.
Calculations are made using procedures set forth in part 2 of this
chapter. The bandwidth so calculated is considered to be the minimum
necessary to convey information at the desired rate with the desired
accuracy.
Occupied bandwidth. The measured spectral width of an emission. The
measurement determines occupied bandwidth as the difference between
upper and lower frequencies where 0.5% of the emission power is above
the upper frequency and 0.5% of the emission power is below the lower
frequency.
Offshore central transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Offshore
Radiotelephone Service that provides service to offshore subscriber
stations.
Offshore Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which licensees
are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication services for
hire to subscribers on structures in the offshore coastal waters of the
Gulf of Mexico.
Offshore subscriber station. One or more fixed and/or mobile
transmitters in the Offshore Radiotelephone Service that receive service
from offshore central transmitters.
Pager. A small radio receiver designed to be carried by a person and
to give an aural, visual or tactile indication when activated by the
reception of a radio signal containing its specific code. It may also
reproduce sounds and/or display messages that were also transmitted.
Some pagers also transmit a radio signal acknowledging that a message
has been received.
Paging geographic area authorization. An authorization conveying the
exclusive right to establish and expand one or more stations throughout
a paging geographic area or, in the case of a partitioned geographic
area, throughout a specified portion of a paging geographic area, on a
specified channel allocated for assignment in the Paging and
* * *