[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.567 Technical channel assignment criteria.
The rules in this section establish technical assignment criteria
for the channels listed in Sec. 22.561. The criteria in paragraphs (a)
* * *
transmitting on the VHF channels, the radial distance from the
transmitting antenna to the interfering contour along each cardinal
radial is calculated as follows:
(1) If the radial antenna HAAT is less than 150 meters:
d = 8.577 x h\0.24\ x p\0.19\
where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
Whenever the actual HAAT is less than 30 meters (98 feet), 30 must
be used as the value for h in the above formula.
(2) If the radial antenna HAAT is 150 meters or more:
d = 12.306 x h\0.23\ x p\0.14\
where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
(3) The value used for p in the above formulas must not be less than
27 dB less than the maximum ERP in any direction, or 0.1 Watt, whichever
is more.
(4) The distance from the transmitting antenna to the interfering
contour along any radial other than the eight cardinal radials is
routinely calculated by linear interpolation of distance as a function
of angle. However, in resolving petitions to deny, the FCC may calculate
the distance to the interfering contour using the appropriate formula in
paragraph (d) of this section with actual HAAT and ERP data for the
inter-station radial and additional radials above and below the inter-
station radial at 2.5[deg] intervals.
(e) UHF service contour. For base stations transmitting on the UHF
channels, the radial distance from the transmitting antenna to the
service contour along each cardinal radial is calculated as follows:
d = 1.726 x h\0.35\ x p\0.18\
where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
[[Page 65]]
(1) Whenever the actual HAAT is less than 30 meters (98 feet), 30
must be used as the value for h in the above formula.
(2) The value used for p in the above formula must not be less than
27 dB less than the maximum ERP in any direction, or 0.1 Watt, whichever
is more.
(3) The distance from the transmitting antenna to the service
contour along any radial other than the eight cardinal radials is
routinely calculated by linear interpolation of distance as a function
of angle. However, in resolving petitions to deny, the FCC may calculate
the distance to the service contour using the formula in paragraph (e)
of this section with actual HAAT and ERP data for the inter-station
radial and addition radials above and below the below the inter-station
radial at 2.5[deg] intervals.
(f) UHF interfering contour. For base and fixed stations
transmitting on the UHF channels, the radial distance from the
transmitting antenna to the interfering contour along each cardinal
radial is calculated as follows:
(1) If the radial antenna HAAT is less than 150 meters:
d = 9.471 x h\0.23\ x p\0.15\
where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
Whenever the actual HAAT is less than 30 meters (98 feet), 30 must
be used as the value for h in the above formula.
(2) If the radial antenna HAAT is 150 meters or more:
d = 6.336 x h\0.31\ x p\0.15\
where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
(3) The value used for p in the above formula must not be less than
27 dB less than the maximum ERP in any direction, or 0.1 Watt, whichever
is more.
(4) The distance from the transmitting antenna to the interfering
contour along any radial other than the eight cardinal radials is
routinely calculated by linear interpolation of distance as a function
of angle. However, in resolving petitions to deny, the FCC may calculate
the distance to the interfering contour using the appropriate formula in
paragraph (f) of this section with actual HAAT and ERP data for the
inter-station radial and additional radials above and below the inter-
station radial at 2.5[deg] intervals.
(g) Protection for BETRS. In applying the provisions of paragraph
(a) of this section, if either or both of the transmitters involved is a
BETRS central office station, the following contour substitutions must
be used:
(1) The service contour of the BETRS central office station(s) is a
circle, centered on the central office station antenna, with a radius of
40 kilometers (25 miles).
(2) The interfering contour of any station of any type, when
determining whether it would overlap the service contour of a BETRS
central office station, is calculated as follows:
d = 36.364 x h\0.2\ x p\0.1\
where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
Whenever the actual HAAT is less than 30 meters (98 feet), 30 must
be used as the value for h in the above formula. The value used for p in
the above formula must not be less than 27 dB less than the maximum ERP
in any direction, or 0.1 Watt, whichever is more.
(h) Assignment of mobile channels to base or fixed transmitters.
Mobile channels may be assigned to base or fixed transmitters if the
following criteria are met:
(1) The paired base channel, as designated in Sec. 22.561, is
assigned to base transmitters in the same geographical area operated by
the same licensee.
(2) The authorization is granted subject to the condition that no
interference be caused to fixed receivers in use on or prior to the date
of the grant.