[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.19 Hearing aid-compatible mobile handsets.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
2007 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 800 MHz and 3 GHz as set
* * *
compatibility on or after June 5, 2023. In order to satisfy a
manufacturer or service provider's obligations under paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section, a handset submitted for equipment certification or
for a permissive change relating to hearing aid compatibility on or
after June 5, 2023 must meet the 2019 ANSI standard.
(2) Handset compatibility before June 5, 2023. In order to satisfy a
manufacturer or service provider's obligations under paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section, a handset submitted for equipment certification or
for a permissive change relating to hearing aid compatibility before
June 5, 2023 must meet either:
(i) At a minimum, the M3 and T3 ratings associated with the 2011
ANSI standard; or
(ii) The 2019 ANSI standard.
(3) Handsets operating over multiple frequency bands or air
interfaces. (i) Beginning on June 5, 2023, a handset is hearing aid-
compatible if it meets the 2019 ANSI standard for all frequency bands
that are specified in the ANSI standard and all air interfaces over
which it operates on those frequency bands, and the handset has been
certified as compliant with the test requirements for the 2019 ANSI
standard pursuant to Sec. 2.1033(d) of this chapter.
(ii) Before June 5, 2023, a handset that uses only the frequencies
specified in the 2011 ANSI standard is hearing aid-compatible with
regard to radio frequency interference and inductive
[[Page 17]]
coupling if it meets the 2011 ANSI standard for all frequency bands and
air interfaces over which it operates, and the handset has been
certified as compliant with the test requirements for the 2011 ANSI
standard pursuant to Sec. 2.1033(d) of this chapter. Before June 5,
2023, a handset that incorporates operations outside the frequencies
specified in the 2011 ANSI standard is hearing aid-compatible if the
handset otherwise satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (b).
(4) Factual questions. All factual questions of whether a handset
meets the technical standard(s) of this paragraph (b) shall be referred
for resolution to the Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology,
Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.
(5) Certification. A handset certified under any version of the ANSI
standard previous to the 2019 ANSI standard remains hearing aid-
compatible for purposes of this section.
(c) Phase-in of hearing aid-compatibility requirements. The
following applies to each manufacturer and service provider that offers
handsets used to deliver the services specified in paragraph (a) of this
section and that does not fall within the de minimis exception set forth
in paragraph (e) of this section.
(1) Manufacturers--Number of hearing aid-compatible handset models
offered. For each digital air interface for which it offers handsets in
the United States or imported for use in the United States, each
manufacturer must offer hearing aid compatible handsets as follows:
* * *
personnel shall attempt to resolve a dispute on an informal basis. If a
state has not adopted or incorporated this section, or failed to act
within six (6) months from the filing of a complaint with the state
public utility commission, the Commission will accept such complaints. A
written notification to the complainant that the state believes action
is unwarranted is not a failure to act. The procedures set forth in part
68, subpart E of this chapter are to be followed.
(k) Delegation of rulemaking authority. (1) The Chief of the
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau and the Chief of the Office of
Engineering and Technology are delegated authority to issue, consistent
with any applicable requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553, an order amending this
section to the extent necessary to adopt technical standards for
additional frequency bands and/or air interfaces upon the establishment
of such standards by ANSI Accredited Standards Committee C63[supreg],
provided that the standards do not impose with respect to such frequency
bands or air interfaces materially greater obligations than those
imposed on other services subject to this section. Any new obligations
on manufacturers and Tier I carriers pursuant to paragraphs (c) through
(i) of this section as a result of such standards shall become effective
no less than one year after release of the order adopting such standards
and any new obligations on other service providers shall become
effective no less than 15 months after the release of such order, except
that any new obligations on manufacturers and service providers subject
to paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section shall become effective no less
than two years after the release of such order.
(2) The Chief of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau and the
Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology are delegated
authority, by notice-and-comment rulemaking if required by statute or
otherwise in the public interest, to issue an order amending this
section to the extent necessary to approve any version of the technical
standards for radio frequency interference, inductive coupling, or
volume control adopted subsequently to the 2007 ANSI standard for use in
determining whether a wireless handset meets the appropriate rating over
frequency bands and air interfaces for which technical standards have
previously been adopted either by the Commission or pursuant to
paragraph (k)(1) of this section. This delegation is limited to the
approval of changes to the technical standards that do not raise major
compliance issues. Further, by such approvals, the Chiefs may only
permit, and not require, the use of such subsequent versions of the
technical standards to establish hearing aid compatibility.
(l) Incorporation by reference. The standards required in this
section are incorporated by reference into this section with the
* * *