[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.909 Cellular markets.
Cellular Market Areas (CMAs) are standard geographic areas used by
the FCC for administrative convenience in the licensing of Cellular
systems. CMAs comprise Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs) and Rural
Service Areas (RSAs). All CMAs and the counties they comprise are listed
in: ``Common Carrier Public Mobile Services Information, Cellular MSA/
RSA Markets and Counties,'' Public Notice, Rep. No. CL-92-40, 7 FCC Rcd
742 (1992).
(a) MSAs. Metropolitan Statistical Areas are 306 areas, including
New England County Metropolitan Areas and the Gulf of Mexico Service
Area (water area of the Gulf of Mexico, border is the coastline),
defined by the Office of Management and Budget, as modified by the FCC.
(b) RSAs. Rural Service Areas are 428 areas, other than MSAs,
established by the FCC.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 79 FR 72151, Dec. 5, 2014]