[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.6 CMRS spectrum aggregation limit.
(a) Spectrum limitation. No licensee in the broadband PCS, cellular,
or SMR services (including all parties under common control) regulated
as CMRS (see 47 CFR 20.9) shall have an attributable interest in a total
of more than 55 MHz of licensed broadband PCS, cellular, and SMR
spectrum regulated as CMRS with significant overlap in any geographic
area.
(b) SMR spectrum. To calculate the amount of attributable SMR
spectrum for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, an entity must
count all 800 MHz and 900 MHz channels located at any SMR base station
inside the geographic area (MTA or BTA) where there is significant
overlap. All 800 MHz channels located on at least one of those
identified base stations count as 50 kHz (25 kHz paired), and all 900
MHz channels located on at least one of those identified base stations
count as 25 kHz (12.5 kHz paired); provided that any discrete 800 or 900
MHz channel shall be counted only once per licensee within the
geographic area, even if the licensee in question utilizes the same
channel at more than one location within the relevant geographic area.
No more than 10 MHz of SMR spectrum in the 800 and 900 MHz SMR services
will be attributed to an entity when determining compliance with the
cap.
(c) Significant overlap. (1) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, significant overlap of a PCS licensed service area and CGSA(s)
(as defined in Sec. 22.911 of this chapter) or SMR service area(s)
occurs when at least 10 percent of the population of the PCS licensed
service area for the counties contained therein, as determined by the
latest available decennial census figures as complied by the Bureau of
the Census, is within the CGSA(s) and/or SMR service area(s).
[[Page 9]]
(2) The Commission shall presume that an SMR service area covers
less than 10 percent of the population of a PCS service area if none of
the base stations of the SMR licensee are located within the PCS service
area. For an SMR licensee's base stations that are located within a PCS
service area, the channels licensed at those sites will be presumed to
cover 10 percent of the population of the PCS service area, unless the
licensee shows that its protected service contour for all of its base
stations covers less than 10 percent of the population of the PCS
service area.
(d) Ownership attribution. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, ownership and other interests in broadband PCS licensees,
cellular licensees, or SMR licensees will be attributed to their holders
pursuant to the following criteria:
(1) Controlling interest shall be attributable. Controlling interest
means majority voting equity ownership, any general partnership
interest, or any means of actual working control (including negative
control) over the operation of the licensee, in whatever manner
exercised.
(2) Partnership and other ownership interests and any stock interest
amounting to 20 percent or more of the equity, or outstanding stock, or
outstanding voting stock of a broadband PCS, cellular or SMR licensee
* * *
companies and banks holding stock through their trust departments in
trust accounts will be considered to have an attributable interest only
if they hold 40 percent or more of the outstanding voting stock of a
corporate broadband PCS, cellular or SMR licensee, or if any of the
officers or directors of the broadband PCS, cellular or SMR licensee are
representatives of the investment company, insurance company or bank
concerned. Holdings by a bank or insurance company will be aggregated if
the bank or insurance company has any right to determine how the stock
will be voted. Holdings by investment companies will be aggregated if
under common management.
(4) Non-voting stock shall be attributed as an interest in the
issuing entity if in excess of the amounts set forth in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section.
(5) Debt and instruments such as warrants, convertible debentures,
options, or other interests (except non-voting stock) with rights of
conversion to voting interests shall not be attributed unless and until
converted, except that this provision does not apply in determining
whether an entity is a small business, a rural telephone company, or a
business owned by minorities and/or women, as these terms are defined in
Sec. 1.2110 of this chapter or other related provisions of the
Commission's rules.
(6) Limited partnership interests shall be attributed to limited
partners and shall be calculated according to both the percentage of
equity paid in and the percentage of distribution of profits and losses.
(7) Officers and directors of a broadband PCS licensee or applicant,
cellular licensee, or SMR licensee shall be considered to have an
attributable interest in the entity with which they are so associated.
The officers and directors of an entity that controls a broadband PCS
licensee or applicant, a cellular licensee, or an SMR licensee shall be
considered to have an attributable interest in the broadband PCS
licensee or applicant, cellular licensee, or SMR licensee.
(8) Ownership interests that are held indirectly by any party
through one or more intervening corporations will be determined by
successive multiplication of the ownership percentages for each link in
the vertical ownership chain and application of the relevant attribution
benchmark to the resulting
[[Page 10]]
product, except that if the ownership percentage for an interest in any
link in the chain exceeds 50 percent or represents actual control, it
shall be treated as if it were a 100 percent interest. (For example, if
A owns 20% of B, and B owns 40% of licensee C, then A's interest in
licensee C would be 8%. If A owns 20% of B, and B owns 51% of licensee
C, then A's interest in licensee C would be 20% because B's ownership of
C exceeds 50%.)
(9) Any person who manages the operations of a broadband PCS,
* * *