[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.19 Hearing aid-compatible mobile handsets.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
2007 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 800 MHz and 3 GHz as set
forth in ANSI C63.19-2007.
2011 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 698 MHz and 6 GHz as set
forth in ANSI C63.19-2011.
2019 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 614 MHz and 6 GHz as set
forth in ANSI C63.19-2019.
ANSI standard refers to the 2007, 2011, and 2019 ANSI standards as a
group.
Any version of the ANSI standard previous to the 2019 ANSI standard
refers to the 2007 and 2011 ANSI standards.
Digital mobile service refers to a terrestrial mobile service that
enables two-way real-time voice communications among members of the
public or a substantial portion of the public, including both
interconnected and non-interconnected voice over internet protocol
(VoIP) services, to the extent that such service is provided over
frequencies specified in the 2007 ANSI standard, 2011 ANSI standard or
the 2019 ANSI standard.
Handset refers to a device used in delivery of digital mobile
service in the United States that contains a built-in speaker and is
typically held to the ear in any of its ordinary uses.
Manufacturer refers to a manufacturer of handsets that are used in
delivery of digital mobile service, as defined in this section, in the
United States.
Model refers to a wireless handset device that a manufacturer has
designated as a distinct device model, consistent with its own marketing
practices. However, if a manufacturer assigns different model device
designations solely to distinguish units sold to different carriers, or
to signify other distinctions that do not relate to either form,
features, or capabilities, such designations shall not count as distinct
models for purposes of this section.
Service provider refers to a provider of digital mobile service, as
defined in this section, in the United States.
Tier I carrier refers to a CMRS provider that offers such service
nationwide.
Volume control requirements refers to the technical standard
established by ANSI/TIA-5050-2018.
(b) Hearing aid compatibility; technical standards--(1) Handset
compatibility on or after June 5, 2023. In order to satisfy a
manufacturer or service provider's obligations under paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section, a handset submitted for equipment certification or
for a permissive change relating to hearing aid compatibility on or
after June 5, 2023 must meet the 2019 ANSI standard.
(2) Handset compatibility before June 5, 2023. In order to satisfy a
manufacturer or service provider's obligations under paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section, a handset submitted for equipment certification or
for a permissive change relating to hearing aid compatibility before
June 5, 2023 must meet either:
(i) At a minimum, the M3 and T3 ratings associated with the 2011
ANSI standard; or
* * *
personnel shall attempt to resolve a dispute on an informal basis. If a
state has not adopted or incorporated this section, or failed to act
within six (6) months from the filing of a complaint with the state
public utility commission, the Commission will accept such complaints. A
written notification to the complainant that the state believes action
is unwarranted is not a failure to act. The procedures set forth in part
68, subpart E of this chapter are to be followed.
(k) Delegation of rulemaking authority. (1) The Chief of the
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau and the Chief of the Office of
Engineering and Technology are delegated authority to issue, consistent
with any applicable requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553, an order amending this
section to the extent necessary to adopt technical standards for
additional frequency bands and/or air interfaces upon the establishment
of such standards by ANSI Accredited Standards Committee C63[supreg],
provided that the standards do not impose with respect to such frequency
bands or air interfaces materially greater obligations than those
imposed on other services subject to this section. Any new obligations
on manufacturers and Tier I carriers pursuant to paragraphs (c) through
(i) of this section as a result of such standards shall become effective
no less than one year after release of the order adopting such standards
and any new obligations on other service providers shall become
effective no less than 15 months after the release of such order, except
that any new obligations on manufacturers and service providers subject
to paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section shall become effective no less
than two years after the release of such order.
(2) The Chief of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau and the
Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology are delegated
authority, by notice-and-comment rulemaking if required by statute or
otherwise in the public interest, to issue an order amending this
section to the extent necessary to approve any version of the technical
standards for radio frequency interference, inductive coupling, or
volume control adopted subsequently to the 2007 ANSI standard for use in
determining whether a wireless handset meets the appropriate rating over
frequency bands and air interfaces for which technical standards have
previously been adopted either by the Commission or pursuant to
paragraph (k)(1) of this section. This delegation is limited to the
approval of changes to the technical standards that do not raise major
compliance issues. Further, by such approvals, the Chiefs may only
permit, and not require, the use of such subsequent versions of the
technical standards to establish hearing aid compatibility.
(l) Incorporation by reference. The standards required in this
section are incorporated by reference into this section with the
* * *