[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which
licensees are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
Ground Radiotelephone Services, a channel used to carry subscriber
communications.
Construction period. The period between the date of grant of an
authorization and the date of required commencement of service.
Control channel. In the Cellular Radiotelephone Service and the Air-
Ground Radiotelephone Service, a channel used to transmit information
necessary to establish or maintain communications. In the other Public
Mobile Services, a channel that may be assigned to a control
transmitter.
[[Page 40]]
Control point. A location where the operation of a public mobile
station is supervised and controlled by the licensee of that station.
Control transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Public Mobile
Services that transmits control signals to one or more base or fixed
stations for the purpose of controlling the operation of the base or
fixed stations, and/or transmits subscriber communications to one or
more base or fixed stations that retransmit them to subscribers.
Dead spots. Small areas within a service area where the field
strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service. Service
within dead spots is presumed.
Dispatch service. A radiotelephone service comprising communications
between a dispatcher and one or more mobile units. These communications
normally do not exceed one minute in duration and are transmitted
directly through a base station, without passing through mobile
telephone switching facilities.
Effective radiated power (ERP). The effective radiated power of a
transmitter (with antenna, transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the
power that would be necessary at the input terminals of a reference
half-wave dipole antenna in order to produce the same maximum field
intensity. ERP is usually calculated by multiplying the measured
transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain, relative
to a half-wave dipole, in the direction of interest.
Emission. The electromagnetic energy radiated from an antenna.
Emission designator. An internationally accepted symbol for
describing an emission in terms of its bandwidth and the characteristics
of its modulation, if any. See Sec. 2.201 of this chapter for details.
Emission mask. The design limits imposed, as a condition or
certification, on the mean power of emissions as a function of frequency
both within the authorized bandwidth and in the adjacent spectrum.
Equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP). The equivalent
isotropically radiated power of a transmitter (with antenna,
transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the power that would be necessary
at the input terminals of a reference isotropic radiator in order to
produce the same maximum field intensity. An isotropic radiator is a
theoretical lossless point source of radiation with unity gain in all
directions. EIRP is usually calculated by multiplying the measured
transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain, relative
* * *