[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.503 Paging geographic area authorizations.
The FCC considers applications for and issues paging geographic area
authorizations in the Paging and Radiotelephone Service in accordance
* * *
substantial service in accordance with paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
(2) No later than five years after the initial grant of an MEA or EA
geographic area authorization, the licensee must construct or otherwise
acquire and operate sufficient facilities to cover two thirds of the
population in the paging geographic area. The licensee must notify the
FCC at the end of the five year period pursuant to Sec. 1.946 of this
chapter, either that it has satisfied this requirement or that it has
satisfied the alternative requirement to provide substantial service in
accordance with paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
(3) As an alternative to the coverage requirements of paragraphs
(k)(1) and (k)(2) of this section, the paging geographic area licensee
may demonstrate that, no later than five years after the initial grant
of its paging geographic area authorization, it provides substantial
service to the paging geographic area. ``Substantial service'' means
service that is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of
mediocre service that would barely warrant renewal.
[62 FR 11633, Mar. 12, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 68945, Dec. 14, 1998;
64 FR 33782, June 24, 1999]
[[Page 56]]