[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.901 Cellular service requirements and limitations.
The licensee of each Cellular system is responsible for ensuring
that its Cellular system operates in compliance with this section. Each
Cellular system must provide either mobile service, fixed service, or a
combination of mobile and fixed service, subject to the requirements,
limitations and exceptions in this section. Mobile service provided may
be of any type, including two-way radiotelephone, dispatch, one-way or
two-way paging, and personal communications services (as defined in part
24 of this chapter). Fixed service is considered to be primary service,
as is mobile service. When both mobile and fixed services are provided,
they are considered to be co-primary services. In providing Cellular
service, each Cellular system may incorporate any technology that meets
all applicable technical requirements in this part.
[79 FR 72151, Dec. 5, 2014]