[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.19 Hearing aid-compatible mobile handsets.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
2007 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 800 MHz and 3 GHz as set
* * *
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 698 MHz and 6 GHz as set
forth in ANSI C63.19-2011.
2019 ANSI standard refers to the technical standard for hearing aid
compatibility applicable to frequencies between 614 MHz and 6 GHz as set
forth in ANSI C63.19-2019.
ANSI standard refers to the 2007, 2011, and 2019 ANSI standards as a
group.
Any version of the ANSI standard previous to the 2019 ANSI standard
refers to the 2007 and 2011 ANSI standards.
Digital mobile service refers to a terrestrial mobile service that
enables two-way real-time voice communications among members of the
public or a substantial portion of the public, including both
interconnected and non-interconnected voice over internet protocol
(VoIP) services, to the extent that such service is provided over
frequencies specified in the 2007 ANSI standard, 2011 ANSI standard or
the 2019 ANSI standard.
Handset refers to a device used in delivery of digital mobile
service in the United States that contains a built-in speaker and is
typically held to the ear in any of its ordinary uses.
Manufacturer refers to a manufacturer of handsets that are used in
delivery of digital mobile service, as defined in this section, in the
United States.
Model refers to a wireless handset device that a manufacturer has
designated as a distinct device model, consistent with its own marketing
practices. However, if a manufacturer assigns different model device
designations solely to distinguish units sold to different carriers, or
to signify other distinctions that do not relate to either form,
features, or capabilities, such designations shall not count as distinct
models for purposes of this section.
Service provider refers to a provider of digital mobile service, as
defined in this section, in the United States.
Tier I carrier refers to a CMRS provider that offers such service
nationwide.
Volume control requirements refers to the technical standard
established by ANSI/TIA-5050-2018.
(b) Hearing aid compatibility; technical standards--(1) Handset
compatibility on or after June 5, 2023. In order to satisfy a
manufacturer or service provider's obligations under paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section, a handset submitted for equipment certification or
for a permissive change relating to hearing aid compatibility on or
after June 5, 2023 must meet the 2019 ANSI standard.
(2) Handset compatibility before June 5, 2023. In order to satisfy a
manufacturer or service provider's obligations under paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section, a handset submitted for equipment certification or
for a permissive change relating to hearing aid compatibility before
June 5, 2023 must meet either:
(i) At a minimum, the M3 and T3 ratings associated with the 2011
ANSI standard; or
(ii) The 2019 ANSI standard.
(3) Handsets operating over multiple frequency bands or air
interfaces. (i) Beginning on June 5, 2023, a handset is hearing aid-
* * *
and 1 CFR part 51. All approved incorporation by reference (IBR)
material is available for inspection at the Federal Communications
Commission (FCC) and the National Archives and Records Administration
(NARA). Contact the FCC through the Federal Communications Commission's
Reference
[[Page 22]]
Information Center, phone: (202) 418-0270. For information on the
availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-
register/cfr/ibr-locations .html or email [email protected]. The
material may be obtained from the following sources in this paragraph
(l):
(1) IEEE Standards Association (IEEE-SA), 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway,
NJ 08854-4141, (732) 981-0060, [email protected], https://
standards.ieee.org/.
(i) ANSI C63.19-2007, American National Standard Methods of
Measurement of Compatibility Between Wireless Communication Devices and
Hearing Aids, approved June 8, 2007.
(ii) ANSI C63.19-2011, American National Standard Methods of
Measurement of Compatibility Between Wireless Communication Devices and
Hearing Aids, approved May 27, 2011.
(iii) ANSI C63.19-2019, American National Standard Methods of
Measurement of Compatibility Between Wireless Communication Devices and
Hearing Aids, approved August 19, 2019.
(2) Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA), 1320 North
Courthouse Road, Suite 200, Arlington, VA 22201, (703) 907-7700,
[email protected], https://global.ihs.com/ csf_home.cfm?&csf=TIA.
(i) ANSI/TIA-5050-2018, Telecommunications--Communications
Products--Receive Volume Control Requirements for Wireless (Mobile)
Devices, approved January 17, 2018.
(ii) [Reserved]
[73 FR 25587, May 7, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 54522, Sept. 8, 2010; 77
FR 41928, July 17, 2012; 81 FR 183, Jan. 5, 2016; 81 FR 60633, Sept. 2,
2016; 83 FR 8631, Feb. 28, 2018; 83 FR 63105, Dec. 7, 2018; 84 FR 37592,
Aug. 1, 2019; 86 FR 23625, 23627, May 4, 2021; 88 FR 21439, Apr. 10,
2023]