[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 24.203 Construction requirements.
(a) Licensees of 30 MHz blocks must serve with a signal level
sufficient to provide adequate service to at least one-third of the
population in their licensed area within five years of being licensed
and two-thirds of the population in their licensed area within ten years
of being licensed. Licensees may, in the alternative, provide
substantial service to their licensed area within the appropriate five-
and ten-year benchmarks. Licensees may choose to define population using
the 1990 census or the 2000 census. Failure by any licensee to meet
these requirements will result in forfeiture or non-renewal of the
license and the licensee will be ineligible to regain it.
(b) Licensees of 10 MHz blocks except for the 1910-1915 MHz and