[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.911 Cellular geographic service area.
The Cellular Geographic Service Area (CGSA) of a Cellular system is
the geographic area considered by the FCC to be served by the Cellular
system and is the area within which cellular systems are entitled to
protection and adverse effects for the purpose of determining whether a
petitioner has standing are recognized. The CGSA is the composite of the
service areas of all of the cells in the system, excluding any Unserved
Area (even if it is served on a secondary basis) or area within the CGSA
of another Cellular system. The service area of a cell is the area
within its service area boundary (SAB). Licensees that use power
spectral density (PSD) at cell sites within their licensed geographic
area are subject to paragraph (c) of this section; all other licensees
are subject to paragraph (a) (or, as applicable, paragraph (b)) of this
section. If the calculation under paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this
section (as applicable) yields an SAB extension comprising at least 130
contiguous square kilometers (50 contiguous square miles), the licensee
must submit an application for major modification of the CGSA using FCC
Form 601. See also Sec. Sec. 22.912, 22.949, and 22.953.
(a) CGSA determination (non-PSD). For the purpose of calculating the
SABs for cell sites and determining CGSA expansion areas for Cellular
base stations that do not operate using PSD (as permitted under Sec.
22.913), the distance to the SAB is calculated as a function of
effective radiated power (ERP) and antenna center of radiation height
above average terrain (HAAT), height above sea level (HASL), or height
above mean sea level (HAMSL).
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and (b) of this section,
the distance from a cell transmitting antenna to its SAB along each
cardinal radial is calculated as follows:
d = 2.531 x h\0.34\ x p\0.17\
where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
(2) The distance from a cell transmitting antenna located in the
Gulf of Mexico Service Area (GMSA) to its SAB along each cardinal radial
is calculated as follows:
d = 6.895 x h\0.30\ x p\0.15\
Where:
d is the radial distance in kilometers
h is the radial antenna HAAT in meters
p is the radial ERP in Watts
[[Page 94]]
(3) The value used for h in the formula in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section must not be less than 8 meters (26 feet) HASL (or HAMSL, as
appropriate for the support structure). The value used for h in the
formula in paragraph (a)(1) of this section must not be less than 30
meters (98 feet) HAAT, except that for unserved area applications
proposing a cell with an ERP not exceeding 10 Watts, the value for h
used in the formula in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to determine the
service area boundary for that cell may be less than 30 meters (98 feet)
HAAT, but not less than 3 meters (10 feet) HAAT.
(4) The value used for p in the formulas in paragraphs (a)(1) and
(a)(2) of this section must not be less than 0.1 Watt or 27 dB less than
* * *