[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.21 Signal boosters.
(a) Operation of Consumer Signal Boosters. A subscriber in good
standing of a commercial mobile radio service system may operate a
Consumer Signal Booster under the authorization held by the licensee
providing service to the subscriber provided that the subscriber
complies with paragraphs (a)(1) through (7) of this section. Failure to
comply with all applicable rules in this section and all applicable
technical rules for the frequency band(s) of operation voids the
authority to operate the Consumer Signal Booster.
(1) Prior to operation, the subscriber obtains the consent of the
licensee providing service to the subscriber;
(2) Prior to operation, the subscriber registers the Consumer Signal
Booster with the licensee providing service to the subscriber;
(3) The subscriber only operates the Consumer Signal Booster with
approved antennas, cables, and/or coupling devices as specified by the
manufacturer of the Consumer Signal Booster;
(4) The subscriber operates the Consumer Signal Booster on
frequencies used for the provision of subscriber-based services under
parts 22 (Cellular), 24 (Broadband PCS), 27 (AWS-1, 700 MHz Lower A-E
Blocks, and 700 MHz
[[Page 24]]
Upper C Block), and 90 (Specialized Mobile Radio) of this chapter.
Operation on part 90 (Specialized Mobile Radio) frequencies is permitted
upon the Commission's release of a public notice announcing the date
Consumer Signal Boosters may be used in the band;
(5) The Consumer Signal Booster complies with paragraphs (e), (f),
(g), and (h) of this section and Sec. 2.907 of this chapter;
(6) The subscriber may not deactivate any features of the Consumer
Signal Booster which are designed to prevent harmful interference to
wireless networks. These features must be enabled and operating at all
times the signal booster is in use; and
(7) If operating a Wideband Consumer Signal Booster, the subscriber
operates it only for personal use.
(b) De minimis operation of Consumer Signal Boosters. A third
party's incidental use of a subscriber's Consumer Signal Booster
operated under this paragraph is de minimis and shall be authorized
* * *
(c) Operation of Industrial Signal Boosters. An individual or non-
individual, other than a representative of a foreign government, may
operate an Industrial Signal Booster provided that the individual or
non-individual:
(1) Has an FCC license or obtains the express consent of the
licensee(s) whose frequencies are being retransmitted by the device on a
regular basis, and
(2) Uses an Industrial Signal Booster which complies with paragraph
(f) of this section.
(d) Operation on a secondary, non-interference basis. Operation of
signal boosters under this section is on a secondary, non-interference
basis to primary services licensed for the frequency bands on which they
transmit, and to primary services licensed for the adjacent frequency
bands that might be affected by their transmissions.
(1) The operation of signal boosters must not cause harmful
interference to the communications of any primary licensed service.
(2) Upon request of an FCC representative or a licensee experiencing
harmful interference, a signal booster operator must:
(i) Cooperate in determining the source of the interference, and
(ii) If necessary, deactivate the signal booster immediately, or as
soon as practicable, if immediate deactivation is not possible.
(e) Consumer Signal Booster Network Protection Standard. (1) All
Consumer Signal Boosters must incorporate features to prevent harmful
interference to wireless networks including but not limited to those
enumerated in this section.
(2) Certification requirements. (i) A Consumer Signal Booster can
only be certificated and operated if it complies with all applicable
rules in this subpart and all applicable technical rules for the
frequency band(s) of operation including, but not limited to: Sec.
22.355 of this chapter, Public Mobile Services, frequency tolerance;
Sec. 22.913 of this chapter, Cellular Radiotelephone Service effective
* * *
their internal operations must employ interference avoidance methods to
prevent interference transmitted into authorized CMRS spectrum bands.
(8) Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters. A Wideband Consumer Signal
Booster will meet the Consumer Signal Booster Network Protection
Standard if it complies with paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(7) of this
section and the following:
(i) Technical Requirements--(A) Noise Limits. (1) The transmitted
noise power in dBm/MHz of consumer boosters at their uplink port shall
not exceed -103 dBm/MHz--RSSI. RSSI (received signal strength indication
expressed in negative dB units relative to 1 mW) is the downlink
composite received signal power in dBm at the booster donor port for all
base stations in the band of operation.
(2) The transmitted maximum noise power in dBm/MHz of consumer
boosters at their uplink and downlink ports shall not exceed the
following limits:
(i) Fixed booster maximum noise power shall not exceed -102.5 dBm/
MHz + 20 Log10 (Frequency), where Frequency is the uplink
mid-band frequency of the supported spectrum bands in MHz.
(ii) Mobile booster maximum noise power shall not exceed-59 dBm/MHz.
(iii) Compliance with Noise limits will use instrumentation
calibrated in terms of RMS equivalent voltage, and with booster input
ports terminated or without input signals applied within the band of
measurement.
(B) Bidirectional Capability. Consumer Boosters must be able to
provide equivalent uplink and downlink gain and conducted uplink power
output that is at least 0.05 watts. One-way consumer boosters (i.e.,
uplink only, downlink only, uplink impaired, downlink impaired) are
prohibited. Spectrum block filtering may be used provided the uplink
filter attenuation is not less than the downlink filter attenuation, and
where RSSI is measured after spectrum block filtering is applied
referenced to the booster's input port for each band of operation.
* * *