[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.3 Definitions.
Automatic Roaming. With automatic roaming, under a pre-existing
contractual agreement between a subscriber's home carrier and a host
carrier, a roaming subscriber is able to originate or terminate a call
* * *
service, either by waiver or under Section 90.629 of these rules, and
who offer real-time, two-way voice service that is interconnected with
the public switched network.
Industrial Signal Booster: All signal boosters other than Consumer
Signal Boosters.
Interconnection or Interconnected. Direct or indirect connection
through automatic or manual means (by wire, microwave, or other
technologies such as store and forward) to permit the transmission or
reception of messages or signals to or from points in the public
switched network.
Interconnected service. A service:
(1) That is interconnected with the public switched network, or
interconnected with the public switched network through an
interconnected service provider, that gives subscribers the capability
to communicate to or receive communication from other users on the
public switched network; or
(2) For which a request for such interconnection is pending pursuant
to section 332(c)(1)(B) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.
332(c)(1)(B). A mobile service offers interconnected service even if the
service allows subscribers to access the public switched network only
during specified hours of the day, or if the service provides general
access to points on the public switched network but also restricts
access in certain limited ways. Interconnected service does not include
any interface between a licensee's facilities
[[Page 7]]
and the public switched network exclusively for a licensee's internal
control purposes.
Managed Access System. A Managed Access System (MAS) is a Contraband
Interdiction System whose operations require:
(1) One or more lease agreements with CMRS operators; and
(2) Real-time awareness of wireless provider spectrum use in the
vicinity of the correctional facility where it is deployed.
Manual Roaming. With manual roaming, a subscriber must establish a
relationship with the host carrier on whose system he or she wants to
roam in order to make a call. Typically, the roaming subscriber
accomplishes this in the course of attempting to originate a call by
giving a valid credit card number to the carrier providing the roaming
service.
Mobile Consumer Signal Booster. A Consumer Signal Booster designed
to operate in a moving vehicle where both uplink and downlink
transmitting antennas are at least 20 cm from the user or any other
person.
Mobile Service. A radio communication service carried on between
mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations
communicating among themselves, and includes:
(a) Both one-way and two-way radio communications services;
(b) A mobile service which provides a regularly interacting group of
base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations
(whether licensed on an individual, cooperative, or multiple basis) for
private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible
users over designated areas of operation; and
(c) Any service for which a license is required in a personal
communications service under part 24 of this chapter.
Non-individual. A non-individual is a partnership and each partner
is eighteen years of age or older; a corporation; an association; a
state, territorial, or local government unit; or a legal entity.
Private mobile radio service. A mobile service that meets neither
the paragraph (a) nor paragraph (b) definitions of commercial mobile
radio service set forth in this section. A mobile service that does not
meet the paragraph (a) definition of commercial mobile radio service in
this section is presumed to be a private mobile radio service. Private
mobile radio service includes the following:
(a) Not-for-profit land mobile radio and paging services that serve
the licensee's internal communications needs as defined in part 90 of
* * *