[House Hearing, 106 Congress]
[…] pharmacy association, public interest group or state and local
government. Typically, FDA will not begin its medical and scientific
evaluation until it receives, through the ASH, a formal request for
such an evaluation from DEA. FDA may also initiate such an evaluation.
FDA typically will do so during the investigational stages of drug
development or at such time that an application to market a new drug is
received by FDA and the Agency believes that the substance may be a
candidate for scheduling under the CSA as provided for in 21 U.S.C.
Sec. 811(f) which states:
If, at the time a new drug application is submitted to the
Secretary for any drug having a stimulant, depressant, or
hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system, it appears
that such drug has an abuse potential, such information shall
be forwarded by the Secretary to the Attorney General.
process within fda
The scientific and medical evaluation process is a complex one
which is a part of the balancing of the interests of various agencies.
There is a critical need to protect the public from the dangers posed
by drugs and substances of abuse. At the same time, we recognize that