[Senate Hearing 106-959]
[…] (i) When the Environmental Appeals Board issues notice to the
parties that review has been denied;
(ii) When the Environmental Appeals Board issues a decision on
themerits of the appeal and the decision does not include a remand of
the proceedings; or
(iii) Upon the completion of remand proceedings if the proceedings
are remanded, unless the Environmental Appeals Board's remand order
specifically provides that appeal of the remand decision will be
required to exhaust administrative remedies.
IV. APPEAL PROCEDURES TO THE U.S. COURT OF APPEALS
RCRA Sec. 7006(b), 42 U.S.C. 6976(b), provides: Review of the
Administrator's action . . . in issuing, denying, modifying, or
revoking any permit under section 6925 of this title . . . may be had
by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United
States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides
or transacts such business upon application by such person. Any such
application shall be madewithin ninety days from the date of such
issuance, denial, modification, revocation, grant, or withdrawal, or
after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds
which arose after such ninetieth day. Action of the Administrator with
respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection
shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal
proceedings for enforcement. Such review shall be in accordance with
sections 701 through 706 of Title 5.
Question 2. Please respond to the contention that FUSRAP waste
disposed at the Buttonwillow facility is ``more dangerous to move'' now
that is mixed with other hazardous waste.
Response. The statement that the waste is``more dangerous to move''
is a mischaracterization of the facts.