[Senate Hearing 106-959]
[…] have been licensed in the United States. However, because of the
public's concern with any wastes that are radioactive, siting such
facilities is much more difficult because of public opposition. This is
obvious with the problems with the low-level Compact inability to site
facilities, and the controversy over Yucca Mountain. This has lead to
difficulties in disposing of critical radioactive wastes associated
with standard radiation cancer treatment as well as X-rays.
Response.
I. PROCEDURES FOR ISSUANCE, REVOCATION AND RENEWAL OF RCRA PERMITS
A. Statute
RCRA Sec. 3005(a), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6925(a), provides: [T]he
Administrator shall promulgate regulations requiring each person owning
or operating and existing facility or planning to construct a new
facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste
identified or listed under this subchapter to have a permit issued
pursuant to this section. . . .
B. Regulations (Excerpts)
40 CFR Sec. 124.1 Purpose and scope. (a) This part contains EPA
procedures for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing, or
terminating all RCRA . . . permits . . . .
40 CFR Sec. 124.6 Draft permits. (a) Once an application is