[Senate Hearing 106-959]
[…] materials that were created prior to the enactment of the Uranium Mill
Tailings Radiation Control Act (``UMTRCA'') of 1978 (amending the AEA),
and that satisfy the definition of ``byproduct material'' set forth in
section 11e.(2) of the AEA, are in fact ``byproduct material'' subject
to NRC regulation, when under the control of a ``person'' as defined by
the AEA. DOE and NRC as successors to the Atomic Energy Commission
(AEC) are not ``persons'' under the AEA, therefore do not require a
license to handle 11e.(2) byproduct material.
NRC REGULATIONS AND POLICY
10 C.F.R. Sec. 40.2a (``Coverage of inactive tailings sites'')
developed in 1980 shortly after the passage of UMTCRA states in
relevant part:
(b) The Commission will regulate byproduct material as defined in
this Part that is located at a site where milling operations are no
longer active, if such site is not covered by the remedial action
program of Title I of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act
of 1978. The criteria in Appendix A of this part will be applied to
such sites.
See attached. This section requires NRC to regulate byproduct
material located at sites where milling operations are no longer
active, with the only caveat being that the site must not be covered by
Title I of UMTRCA. Importantly, the provision does not limit the NRC's
authority to byproduct material produced at a NRC licensed facility
after the effective date of UMTRCA. For example, any FUSRAP materials