[Senate Hearing 106-959]
[…] be accompanied by a statement of basis (Sec. 124.7) or fact sheet
(Sec. 124.8), and shall be based on the administrative record
(Sec. 124.9), publicly noticed (Sec. 124.10) and made available for
public comment (Sec. 124.11). The Regional Administrator shall give
notice of opportunity for a public hearing (Sec. 124.12), issue a final
decision (Sec. 124.15) and respond to comments (Sec. 124.17). For RCRA
. . . permits, an appeal may be taken under Sec. 124.19 . . . .
II. OPPORTUNITIES FOR PUBLIC HEARING AND PUBLIC COMMENTS
A. Statute
RCRA Sec. 7004(b), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6974(b), provides: Before the
issuing of a permit to any person with respect to any facility for the
treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous wastes under section 6925
of this title, the Administrator shall:
cause to be published in major local newspapers of
general circulation and broadcast over local radio stations
notice of the agency's intention to issue such permit; and
transmit in writing notice of the agency's intention
to issue such permit to each unit of local government having
jurisdiction over the area in which such facility is proposed
to be located and to each State agency having any authority
under State law with respect to the construction or operation
of such facility.
If within 45 days the Administrator receives written notice of
opposition to the agency's intention to issue such permit and a request
for a hearing, or if the Administrator determines on his own
initiative, he shall hold an informal public hearing (including an
opportunity for presentation of written and oral views) on whether he
should issue a permit for the proposed facility. Whenever possible the
Administrator shall schedule such hearing at a location convenient to
the nearest population center to such proposed facility and give notice
in the aforementioned manner of the date, time, and subject matter of
such hearing. No State program which provides for the issuance of
permits referred to in this paragraph may be authorized by the
Administrator under section 6926 of this title unless the program
provides for the notice and hearing required by this paragraph.
B. Regulations (Excerpts)
40 CFR Sec. 124.10 Public notice of permit actions and public
comment period. (b) For RCRA permits only, public notice shall allow at
least 45 days for public comment.
(2) (i) For major permits . . . publication of a notice in a daily