[Senate Hearing 106-959]
[…] the close of the public comment period under Sec. 124.10 on a draft
permit, the Regional Administrator shall issue a final permit decision
(or a decision to deny a permit for the active life of a RCRA hazardous
waste management facility or under Sec. 270.29). The Regional
Administrator shall notify the applicant and each person who has
submitted written comments or requested notice of the final permit
decision. This notice shall include reference to the procedures for
appealing a decision on a RCRA . . . permit . . . .
III. APPEAL PROCEDURES TO ADMINISTRATOR
A. Statute
RCRA Sec. 3005(c), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6924(c), provides: Upon a
determination by the Administrator (or a State, if applicable), of
compliance by a facility for which a permit is applied for under this
section with the requirements of this section and section 6924 of this
title, the Administrator (or State) shall issue a permit for such
facilities.
B. Regulations (Excerpts)
40 CFR Sec. 124.19 Appeal of RCRA . . . permits. (a) Within 30 days
after a RCRA . . . final permit decision . . . has been issued under
Sec. 124.15, any person who filed comments on that draft permit or
participated in the public hearing may petition the Environmental