Lindley also provides a diagram taken from a patent issued under the 1866 law which shows a single claim embracing 215.31 acres (1 Lindley on Mines (3rd ed. 1914) Sec. 59 at pp. 97-99). Some of this land was used for nonmining purposes, such as townsite development. The new mining law therefore sought to restrict the use of ``accessory lands'' to mining-related purposes. This goal was accomplished by the creation of five-acre millsite claims. The resulting statute (30 U.S.C. 42(a)) states that: Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes, such nonadjacent surface ground may be embraced and included in an application for a patent for such vein or lode, and the same may be patented therewith, subject to the same preliminary requirements as to survey and notice as are applicable to veins or lodes; but no location made of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres, and payment for the same must be made at the same rate as fixed by . . . this title for the superficies of a lode. The owner of a quartz mill or reduction works, not owning a mine in connection therewith, may also receive a patent for his mill site, as provided in this section. It is notable that the statute, while limiting a millsite claim to five acres, does not preclude a mineral claimant from locating multiple millsite claims. This is consistent with Senator Stewart's experience and the customs and practices of hundreds of mining camps throughout the American West.