[Senate Hearing 107-289]
[…] income families.
It is a pleasure to appear before you, and I would like to express
my appreciation for your continuing efforts to improve the housing
conditions of American Indian and Alaska Native peoples. Although
progress is being made to improve the housing conditions of Native
American families residing on Indian reservations, on trust or
restricted Indian lands and in Alaska Native Villages, much more needs
to be done.
At the outset, let me reaffirm the Department of Housing and Urban
Development's support for the principle of government-to-government
relations with Indian tribes. Section 2, ``Fundamental Principles,'' of
Executive Order No. 13175, ``Consultation and Coordination with Indian
Tribal Governments,'' states:
The United States has a unique legal relationship with Indian
tribal governments as set forth in the Constitution of the
United States, treaties, statutes, executive orders, and court
decisions. Since the formation of the Union, the United States
has recognized Indian tribes as domestic dependent nations
under its protection. The Federal Government has enacted
numerous statutes and promulgated numerous regulations that
establish and define a trust relationship with Indian tribes.
Our Nation, under the law of the United States, in accordance
with treaties, statutes, executive orders, and judicial
decisions, has recognized the right of Indian tribes to self-
government. As domestic dependent nations, Indian tribes
exercise inherent sovereign powers over their members and
territory. The United States continues to work with Indian
tribes on a government-to-government basis to address issues
concerning Indian tribal self-government, trust resources, and
Indian tribal treaty and other rights.
HUD is committed to honoring these fundamental precepts in our work
with American Indians and Alaska Natives.
NAHASDA has been successful in changing the way Indian tribes
conduct their housing business. Tribes and their tribally designated