[Senate Hearing 107-704]
[…] 810's predecessor, an examination of the current Section 810 makes 
clear it does not provide independent statutory authority for military 
commissions. Section 810 states in full:
    The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-
martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other 
military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders 
or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by 
military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.
    10 U.S.C. Sec. 810 (emphasis added).
    \17\ 10 U.S.C. Sec. 836 states in full:
    (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of 
proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, 
military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for 
courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations 
which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles 
of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of 
criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not 
be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.
    (b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be 
uniform insofar as practicable.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The Executive Branch may be relying on a World War II case, ex pane 
Quirin, involving eight Nazi saboteurs who secretly entered the United 
States in order to destroy industrial and transportation