[House Hearing, 108 Congress]
[…] not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction.
Substitution of unused commercially interchangeable merchandise,
subject to certain conditions, is authorized under 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(2), but 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4) limits that authorization.
Under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4):
Effective upon the entry into force of the [NAFTA], the exportation
to a NAFTA country . . . of merchandise that is fungible with and
substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described
in paragraphs (1) through (8) of [19 U.S.C. 3333(a)], shall not
constitute an exportation for purposes of [section 1313(j)(2)].
In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. 3333(a) provides:
For purposes of this Act . . ., the term ``good subject to NAFTA
drawback'' means any imported good other than the following:
(2) A good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as
when imported into the United States.
Under 19 U.S.C. 3333(a), an imported good subsequently exported to
a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported, is not a ``good
subject to NAFTA drawback''. Similarly, an imported good exported to a
NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported, is merchandise
described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 3333(a), therefore
it is not merchandise other than the described merchandise, for
purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4). Therefore, an exportation of a good
to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported is not
precluded from constituting an exportation for purposes of section
1313(j)(2), under section 1313(j)(4). The limitation of section
1313(j)(4) is applicable only to goods subject to NAFTA drawback.
In this case, the good exported to Canada, is not the imported good