[House Hearing, 108 Congress]
[…] provisions of this subpart apply to goods which are imported into the
United States and then subsequently exported from the United States to
Canada on or after January 1, 1996, or to Mexico on or after January 1,
2001.
(Emphasis added). As the imported office machines, on which the
drawback claim is based, are not goods exported to a NAFTA country in
the same condition as when imported, they are a ``good subject to NAFTA
drawback,'' and Subpart E is applicable to such good, and therefore the
limitations therein are also applicable to such good.
The pertinent limitation, implementing 19 U.S.C. (j)(4), is in
Subpart E, 19 CFR 181.42, which provides for duties not subject to
drawback:
The following duties or fees which may be applicable to a good
entered for consumption in the Customs territory of the United States
are not subject to drawback under this subpart:
(d) Customs duties paid or owed under unused merchandise
substitution drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) on goods exported to
Canada or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994.
The emphasized ``except'' in section 181.41, pertains to the dates
as of which the limitations apply. Generally, subpart E applies to
imported goods exported to Canada on or after January 1, 1996, and to
imported goods exported to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001. However,
section 181.42(d), applies to goods exported to Canada or Mexico on or
after January 1, 1994.
This position has been previously taken in Customs decisions. In HQ
227272, dated May 1, 1997, 19 CFR 181.42(d) was cited as authority for
the statement that ``[i]t is clear from the above provisions that, with
the exceptions specifically provided for in 19 U.S.C. 3333(a)(1)
through (8) (e.g., [goods not subject to NAFTA drawback]), substitution
drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) no longer exists for shipments to
Canada or Mexico of merchandise imported into the United States.''
Based on the foregoing analysis, we conclude that drawback under 19
U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) may not be claimed for drawback on the basis of a
good subject to NAFTA drawback, in this case an imported good for which
a substituted good is exported to a NAFTA country, in the same
condition as when imported. This conclusion is consistent with prior
Headquarters decisions.