[House Hearing, 109 Congress]
[…] domestic banking institutions.
In June 1935, in response to an inquiry from the Farm Credit
Administration, which regulated federal credit unions at that time, the
Internal Revenue Commissioner ruled that federal credit unions would be
granted exemption from federal income tax.
In 1936 legislation was introduced to prohibit state and local
taxation of federal credit unions not based on real or tangible
property, and to provide credit unions an exemption from federal
taxation. The tax provision that passed in 1937 remains unchanged since
that time. Section 122 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 USC Section
1768) reads as follows:
The Federal credit unions organized hereunder, their property,
their franchises, capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and
their income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed
by the United States or by any State, Territorial, or local taxing
authority; except that any real property and any tangible personal
property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal,
State, Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other
similar property is taxed--
The arguments in support of the tax exemption were summed up in the
1937 House Committee Report:
Experience with Federal credit unions since the passage of the
original [1934] act indicates that the taxation of these organizations
in a manner similar to the taxation of domestic banks places a