I remind you of the earlier mentioned approaches from Washington, Vermont, Minnesota and South Dakota. Other states are experimenting with different approaches. Thank you for asking for our input on this important matter. The Conference of State Court Administrators stands ready to work collaboratively and cooperatively to craft solutions to this important issue. I will be happy to answer any questions you may have. ______ Example of South Dakota court rule to protect SSNs from public dissemination UNIFIED JUDICIAL SYSTEM COURT RECORDS rule SDCL ch. 15-15A SDCL 15-15A-1. Purpose of rule of access to court records. The purpose of this rule is to provide a comprehensive policy on access to court records. The rule provides for access in a manner that: (1) Maximizes accessibility to court records, (2) Supports the role of the judiciary, (3) Promotes governmental accountability, (4) Contributes to public safety, (5) Minimizes risk of injury to individuals, (6) Protects individual privacy rights and interests, (7) Protects proprietary business information, (8) Minimizes reluctance to use the court to resolve disputes, (9) Makes most effective use of court and clerk of court staff, (10) Provides excellent customer service, and (11) Does not unduly burden the ongoing business of the judiciary. The rule is intended to provide guidance to 1) litigants, 2) those seeking access to court records, and 3) judges, court and clerk of court personnel responding to requests for access. SDCL 15-15A-2. Eho has access to court records under the rule.