Our concern is that without defining who is considered to have ``engaged in combat with the enemy,'' this provision will be rendered moot by VA's internal requirements. If VA applied 38 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1154 properly, the problems this Act targets, and others, would be resolved. Title 38, United States Code, section 1154(a) reads in part: ``[I]n each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of such veteran's service. . . .'' 38 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1154(a) (West 2002). Likewise, section 1154(b) states: In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service . . . the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. 38 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1154(b) (emphasis added). Specific to PTSD resulting from combat, the VA has determined that service connection requires (1) medical evidence of the condition; (2) credible supporting evidence that a claimed in-service stressor occurred; and (3) a link, established by medical evidence, between the diagnosis and the in- service stressor. 38 CFR Sec. 3.304(f) (2007). section 3.304(f) appears on its face to be consistent with the statute by stating: If the evidence establishes that the veteran engaged in combat with the enemy and the claimed stressor is related to that combat, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided that the claimed stressor is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor. 38 CFR Sec. 3.304(f)(1).