TITLE I: Modernizing The VA Claims Adjudication System Section 101. Presumption of service-connection for veterans who were deployed in support of contingency operation with post traumatic stress disorder Section 101 would establish a presumption of service connection for veterans who were deployed in support of a contingency operation who now suffer from post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Proposed subsection (d), which would be added to 38 U.S.C. Sec. 1112, states: For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 1113 of this title, in the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, and who is diagnosed with post traumatic stress disorder, such disorder shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding there is no record of evidence of such disorder during the period of service.'' In essence, section 101 would permit veterans who have been diagnosed with PTSD to obtain service connection if they can prove that they engaged in combat with the enemy.