There are so many unrecorded nuances to the activity of military forces that Congress has specifically directed that the special circumstance of combat merit special circumstances in the establishment of incidents during military service in the conditions of war. Therefore, if a combat veteran states that he or she suffered a disease, injury, or stressor event during combat, VA must generally accept that statement as fact. This is true even if there are no service records that support the statement. Specifically, section 1154(b) of title 38, United States Code (USC), provides: In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full. As a point of clarification, the special provisions in section 1154(b) lower the burden on the veteran to show that the injury, disease or event during service, which the veteran claims led to the current medical condition, in fact happened.