Prior to passage of the VCAA, 38 U.S.C.S. 5107(a) stated: Except when otherwise provided by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of this title, a person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded. The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim. Section 5107 as revised by the VCAA eliminates the words well-grounded and simply states: CLAIMANT RESPONSIBILITY Except as otherwise provided by law, a claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. Enactment of the VCAA ended the confusion, unnecessary expenses, premature denials and improper adjudications caused by the interpretation of the words ``well-grounded claim.'' Essentially, 10 years of CAVC and U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit case law dealing with the well-grounded