Once again, a partnership between the VA and the Committee can further assure that veterans continue to receive the best care possible. With that, this hearing is now adjourned. Thank you. [Whereupon, at 5:45 p.m., the Subcommittee was adjourned.] A P P E N D I X ---------- Prepared Statement of Hon. Bill Johnson, Chairman Good afternoon. I would like to welcome everyone to today's hearing titled: ``Purchasing Perspective: VA's Prosthetics Paradox''. Section 8123 of Title 38, ``Procurement of Prosthetic Appliances,'' states the following: The Secretary may procure prosthetic appliances and necessary services required in the fitting, supplying, and training and use of prosthetic appliances by purchase, manufacture, contract, or in such other manner as the Secretary may determine to be proper, without regard to any other provision of law. Section 8123 originated in 1958, over fifteen years before Federal Acquisition Regulations were codified in law, and has been slightly amended a handful of times since then. In March of this year, I sent a letter to the Secretary regarding the VA's procurement of biologics over the open market instead of from Veteran-owned small businesses already on the Federal Supply Schedule. One specific example I brought to the Secretary's attention involved a company that supplied biologics. In the timely response I received from Deputy Secretary Gould, I was informed that the VA considered biologics to fall under its lengthy and broad definition of prosthetics, and therefore it could acquire biologics through Section 8123, as it clearly had been doing. Those last words- ``without regard to any other provision of law''- mean, at least to the VA, that it does not have to follow Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR), VA Acquisition Regulations (VAAR), or the Competition in Contracting Act. This interpretation was made clear in the Deputy Secretary's letter.