[Senate Hearing 114-181]
[…] supported by NDNH data (*****2*****). Therefore, the IRS must audit the
EITC claims it identifies for which NDNH data indicate the income
reported is potentially erroneous. The number of EITC claims the IRS
can audit is limited to available resources and the need to provide a
balanced enforcement program. As such, the IRS's use of the NDNH to
identify potentially erroneous EITC claims is limited to only those
EITC claims it has the resources to address. The IRS does not have the
authority to use the NDNH to verify any other refundable credit.
The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 653(i)(3), grants
authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to use the HHS NDNH to
verify an individual's claim of employment with regard to the EITC. The
Act states:
The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the
information in the National Directory of New Hires for purposes
of administering section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, or the advance payment of the earned income tax credit
under section 3507 of such Code, and verifying a claim with
respect to employment in a tax return.
The NDNH is a national database of wage and employment information.
The NDNH file contains the following information:
--New Hire (W-4) File: The New Hire File contains information on all
newly hired employees reported by employers to each State
Directory of New Hires.