See Section VII(E)(8) below. B. THE DEIS FAILS TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1502.15. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1502.15 Affected environment requires: The environmental impact statement shall succinctly describe the environment of the area(s) to be affected or created by the alternatives under consideration. The descriptions shall be no longer than is necessary to understand the effects of the alternatives. Data and analyses in a statement shall be commensurate with the importance of the impact, with less important material summarized, consolidated, or simply referenced. Agencies shall avoid useless bulk in statements and shall concentrate effort and attention on important issues. Verbose descriptions of the affected environment are themselves no measure of the adequacy of an environmental impact statement. The DEIS fails to meet this requirement, and a review of its contents fails to ``succinctly describe'' the environment to be affected or created by the alternatives. Matters raised in scoping are unaddressed, data and analysis is nowhere near the level required for this massive and unprecedent project, issues are not given full or even adequate consideration as part of baseline analysis, which separately and collectively fails to provide a complete picture of