H.R. 1532 would pre-empt the requirements of the Non-Intercourse Act and permit federally recognized Indian tribes to lease, sell, convey warrant, or otherwise transfer real property they hold in fee simple status without the consent of the Federal government. This is a somewhat complicated issue and let me provide the Subcommittee with background on this issue. The Non-Intercourse Act Problem The Non-Intercourse Act comprises a series of laws enacted by Congress between 1790 and 1834. The Non-Intercourse Act is codified at 25 U.S.C. Sec. 177, which states: No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. The original purpose of the Act was to protect Indian tribes from losing their lands through disadvantageous real estate transactions, except by treaty, an act of Congress, or some other form of Federal consent.\4\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \4\