Currently, the firearm aptitude certification component of this document must be issued by the retired officer's former agency or by the State in which the retired officer resides, and pursuant to State active duty firearm testing standards.\3\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \3\18 U.S.C. Sec. Sec. 926C(d)(1)-(2). Certification under Section 926C(d)(2)(B) requires: --------------------------------------------------------------------------- [A] certification issued by the State in which the individual resides that indicates that the individual has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the State to meet the standards established by the State for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm. A memorandum issued on January 31, 2005 by then-Attorney General of the United States John Ashcroft complicated the statutory process for retired Federal law enforcement officers.