a formal or informal policy to refrain from enforcing, applying, or administering any Federal law on the grounds that such provision is unconstitutional.\2\ H.R. 3973 amends this reporting requirement to require the Attorney General to make such a report: (1) when a Justice Department official ``or any other federal officer'' establishes or implements a non- enforcement policy; and (2) requires that the report state the grounds, not limited to unconstitutionality, underlying any policy of non-enforcement. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \2\28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D(a)(1)(A) provides: (1) In general.--The Attorney General shall submit to the Congress a report of any instance in which the Attorney General or any officer of the Department of Justice-- (A) establishes or implements a formal or informal policy to refrain- G(i) from enforcing, applying, or administering any provision of any Federal statute, rule, regulation, program, policy, or other law whose enforcement, application, or administration is within the responsibility of the Attorney General or such officer on the grounds that such provision is unconstitutional; or G(ii) within any judicial jurisdiction of or within the United States, from adhering to, enforcing, applying, or complying with, any standing rule of decision (binding upon courts of, or inferior to those of, that jurisdiction) established by a final decision of any court of, or superior to those of, that jurisdiction, respecting the interpretation, construction, or application of the Constitution, any statute, rule, regulation, program, policy, or other law whose enforcement, application, or administration is within the responsibility of the Attorney General or such officer. BACKGROUND Article II, section 3 of the United States Constitution states, among other things, that the President ``shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.''\3\ In interpreting the ``take care'' clause, courts have employed two lines of reasoning that superficially may seem to be in