report to Congress on non-enforcement policies based on the grounds that the law in question is unconstitutional.\2\ H.R. 3973 extends this duty more broadly and extends the grounds for such reports beyond constitutional objections by the Executive Branch. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \2\See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D(a). --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Currently, when the Department of Justice stops enforcing a law on the grounds that it is unconstitutional, the Attorney General is required, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D, to report to Congress. Section 530D provides in relevant part: The Attorney General shall submit to the Congress a report of any instance in which the Attorney General or any officer of the Department of Justice establishes or implements a formal or informal policy to refrain from enforcing, applying, or administering any provision of any Federal statute, rule, regulation, program, policy, or other law whose enforcement, application, or administration is within the responsibility of the Attorney General or such officer on the grounds that such provision is unconstitutional.\3\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \3\28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D(a)(1)(i). --------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Faithful Execution of the Law Act strengthens this provision by requiring the Attorney General to report to Congress when any Federal official establishes or implements a formal or informal policy to refrain from enforcing a Federal law and to provide the reason for the non-enforcement policy, regardless of whether it is being done on constitutional or policy grounds. According to testimony from Professor Jonathan Turley regarding H.R. 3973, ``it is hard to see the argument against such disclosures.