Proc. 2013-9, sec. 7.01. \44\See Section 1001(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685, 26 USC 7801 note. The provision requires: The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall . . . ensure an independent appeals function within the Internal Revenue Service, including the prohibition in the plan of ex parte communications between appeals officers and other Internal Revenue Service employees to the extent that such communications appear to compromise the independence of the appeals officers. \45\See id. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- An email from Lerner to the Chief of IRS Appeals, Chris Wagner, on January 31, 2013, shows she sought to influence the independent appeals process notwithstanding a prohibition against such contact.