[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] A third category both sets forth the subject area of review and the standards to be used in the administration of the act. Thus, the administrator is es- sentially without any discretion; if a case arises in the area ad- dressed by the statute and fits the criteria named therein, then the administrator must act accordingly. Laws of this third type are often referred to as ministerial. An example of the first category are the Waterways laws. Chapter 91 Section 2 states, "The department shall . . . have charge of the lands, flats, shores and rights in tidewaters belonging to the Com- monwealth . . ." and at Section 10, "The department shall have general care and supervision of the harbors and tidewaters of the Commonwealth..." A fully developed body of case law has also addressed the role of the state in the management of waterways.