[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Keith J. Buttleman May 30, 1986 Page 10 for human occupancy as the Board may prescribe be provided with@a sewerage.system or treatment works. Pursuant to its responsibilities, the Health Department administers a program to inspect the shoreline adjacent to shell- fish growing waters to detect failing septic systems. Section 32.1-165 provides t hat "[nlo county, city, town or employee thereof shall issue a permit for a building designed for human occupancy without the prior written authorization of the Commissioner or his agent."