[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Subsection 5 gives the Water Board authority "[tlo issue certificates for the discharge of sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes into or adjacent to or the alteration otherwise of the physical, chemical or biological properties of state waters under prescribed conditions and to revoke or amend such certifi- cates." Section 62.1-44.16(l) provides that "[a]ny owner who erects, constructs, opens, reopens, expands or employs new pro- cesses in or operates any establishment from which there is a potential or actual discharge of industrial wastes or other wastes to State waters shall first provide facilities approved by the Board for the treatment or control of such industrial wastes or other wastes." Pursuant to its authority, the Water Board has adopted Regulation 6 which requires that all discharges to state waters must have a national pollution discharge elimination system (NPDES) permit.