[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] N@ 6y Chapter 5 - Archaeological and Historic Resources H-76 SW Handbook - 1994 Edition Clearing and Grading Applicability (see also "View Protection") One intent of the Shoreline Management Act is to minimize as much as possible impacts to the ecology of the shoreline and its waters. This is substantiated by RCW 90.58.020: "Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public's uses of the water. " Clearing and grading is the activity associated with developing property for a particular use including commercial, industrial, recreational and residential uses.