[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Wave direction - The direction from which waves approach an observer. Wetlands *NOTE. For regulatory purposes, local governments are encouraged to make a distinction in their master programs between the definition of wetlands used in the SMA (that technically includes &y upland areas), and biological wetlands that address only associated marshes, bogs, and swainps. In addition, when defining wetlands as used in a master program, local government needs to be clear as to the extent of SMPjurisdiction infloodplain areas. RCW90.58.030(2)(1) gives discretion to local government to "determine thatportion of the one-hundred-yearfloodolain to be included in its master program as long as such portion includes, as a minimum, the floodway and the adjacent land extending landward two hundredJeet thereftom" Yhe definition ofJurisdictional wetlands presented below represents the minimum allowable area that must be covered by a masterprogram.