[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Physical CriteriaJor Boundary Determination: If there is a question of whether or not a lake or river shoreline is within shoreline management jurisdiction, the physical criteriafor shoreline designation stated in WA C 173-18 and -20 prevail over otherforms of boundary determination. Zhis means that if a shoreline or wetland meets the criteria of these WA C chapters, then it is within SAIA jurisdiction. Finding the Ordinary High Water Mark: The "ordinary high water mark" (OHWV) is defined in RCW 90.58.030 as "Yhat mark that will befound by examining the bed and banks and ascertaining where the presence and action of waters are so common and usual and so long continued in all ordinary years as to mark upon the soil a character dislinciftom that of the abutting upland, in respect to vegetation. " Yhus, the 0HWV is determined by visual inspection of the river bank and can move as the river course changes over time (see Shoreline Administrator's Many Chapter 3, Determining SMA Jurisdiction Boundaries).