[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Typically the increase in impermeable surfaces as a result of development increases runoff causing higher peak stormwater discharge at a higher velocity which causes scouring and erosion of stream banks. Erosion increases suspended solids and carries heavy metals, household wastes and excess nutrients into the water. Increased nitrogen and phosphorous enrichment depresses levels of dissolved oxygen. The degradation of water quality adversely impacts wildlife habitat and public health. Maintaining high water quality standards and restoring degraded systems has been mandated in RCW 90.58.020: "This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life. " 0 Water quality is impacted by a variety of uses and modifications and clearly needs broad policies and regulations to protect the shorelines and the associated waters of the state.