[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Consideration must be given to protection of the visual quality of the shoreline resource and to maintenance of view corridors to and from waterways and their adjacent shoreland features. The protection of views as a shoreline management objective is establ-ished as set forth in RCW 90.58.320 where it states: "in the implementation of this policy the public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the greatest extentfeasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state and the people generally. " RCW 90.58.320 also addresses view protection on adjacent lands stating: "No permit shall be issuedpursuant to this chapterfor any new or expanded building or structure of more than 35feet above average grade level on shorelines of the state that will obstruct the view of a substantial number o residences on areas adjoining such shorelines except where a master program does not prohibit the same and then onl whenoverriding Y considerations of the public interest will be served " View protection can include preventing view blockage through height limitations or requifing aesthetic enhancement with landscaping. However, view protection does not allow for excessive vegetation removal to create views or enhance partial existing views.