[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Conditional Use Provisions Some uses may be appropriate within a certain environment only if they meet certain conditions. In other instances closer review may be necessary to 0 determine if the broader conditions are met. In these cases, the use should be listed in the SNT as a "conditional use" and require a conditional use permit (CUP). A master program should clearly explain the review process required for a conditional use permit. RCW 90.58.100 (5) states that "each master program shall contain provisions to allow for the varying of the application of use regulations of the program, including provisions for permits for conditional uses and variances, to insure that strict implementation of a program will not create unnecessary hardships or thwart the policy enumerated in RCW 90.58.020. Any such varying shall be allowed only if extraordinary circumstances are shown and the public interest suffers no substantial effect." WAC 173-14-140 states that "The purpose of a conditional use permit is to allow for greater flexibility in varying the application of the use regulations of the master program."