[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] See also � 15.1-11.3, which authorizes counties, cities and towns to adopt ordinances requiring the removal, repair or securing of wharves and piers which might constitute an obstruction or hazard. 26 Attorney General Opinions Section 62.1-13.5 sets out a "Wetlands Zoning Ordinance" which may be adopted by a local governing body. Section 3 of the Wetlands Zoning Ordinance provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The following uses of and activities on wetlands are permitted, if otherwise per- mitted by law: (a) The construction and maintenance of noncommercial catwalks, piers, boat- houses, boat shelters, fences, duckblinds, wildlife management shelters, footbridges, observation decks and shelters and other similar structures; provided that such structures are so constructed on pilings as to permit the reasonably un- obstructed flow of the tide and preserve the natural contour of the wetlands...." (Emphasis added.)