[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (2) Is a permit required for construction of the dwelling on pilings? (3) Is a permit re- quired for construction on pilings of the open wooden deck adjoining the dwelline. Section 62.1-13.9 of the Wetlands Act requires a permit for any activity in wetlands if the local wetlands zoning ordinance contained in � 62.1-13.5 requires a permit for such activity. Section 4(a) of the local wetlands zoning ordinance requires a permit for "[alny person who desires to use or develop any wetland...other than for those activities specified in � 3 above...." (Emphasis added.) Section 3 sets forth the uses and activities on wetlands which are permitted without a permit. The pertinent portion of � 3 is sub- section (a) which exempts: "The construction and maintenance of non-commercial catwalks, piers, boathouses, boat shelters, fences, duckblinds, wildlife management shelters, footbridges, observation decks and shelters and other similar structures; provided that such structures are so constructed on pilings as to permit the reasonably unobstructed flow of the tide and preserve the natural contour of the wetlands[J" I will address your first and second questions together, inasmuch as the pilings are to be set as part of the construction of a residence. The setting of pilings for a residence, and the construction of the house built on pilings, would clearly be a use or development of wetlands.