[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The applicant appealed the ruling to the Marine Resources Commission, which, in turn, remanded the application to the local board for a review on the merits of the modified application. The Wetlands Act, � 62.1-13. 1, et seq., of the Code of Virginia, provides generally that all non-exempt development of wetlands requires a prior permit from either a local wet- lands board or the Marine Resources Commission. Section 62.1-13.5 provides the only form of Wetlands Zoning Ordinance allowed. Section 4(c) of that form deals with fees as follows: "A nonrefundable processing fee to cover the cost of processing the application, set by the applicable governing body with due regard for the services to be rendered, including the time, skill, and administrator's expense involved, shall accompany each application." Section 9(b) provides that if the local board denies the application, it shall do so "with leave to the applicant to resubmit the application in modified form."