[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The general rules in Chapter 18-20, 10 F.A.C., are supplemental to the rules in Chapter 18-21, F.A.C, in the regulation of activities in aquatic preserves. 1. CHAPTER 18-20, F.A.C. Chapter 18-20, F.A.C., specifically addresses aquatic preserves and derives its authority from Sections 258.35, 258.36, 258.37, and 258.38, F.S. The intent of this rule is contained in Section 18-20.001, F.A.C., which states: "(1) All sovereignty lands within a preserve shall be managed primarily for the maintenance of essentially natural conditions, the propagation of fish and wildlife, and public recreation including hunting and fishing where deemed appropriate by the board and the managing agency. (2) The aquatic preserves which are described in Chapter 73-534, Laws of Florida, Sections 258.39, 258.391, 258.392, and 258.393, Florida Statutes, future aquatic preserves established pursuant to general or special acts of the legislature, and in Rule 18-20.002, Florida Administrative Code, were established for the purpose of being preserved in essentially natural or existing condition so that their aesthetic, biological and scientific values may endure for the enjoyment of future generations. (3) The preserves shall be administered and managed in accordance with the following goals: (a) to preserve, protect, and enhance these exceptional areas of sovereignty submerged lands by reasonable regulation of human activity within the preserves through the development and implementation of a comprehensive management program; (b) to protect and enhance the waters of the preserves so that the public may continue to enjoy the traditional recreational uses of those waters such as swimming, boating, and fishing; (c) to coordinate with federal, state, and local agencies to aid in carrying out the intent of the Legislature in creating the preserves; (d) to use applicable federal, state, and local management programs, which are compatible with the intent and provisions of the act and these rules, and to assist in managing the preserves; (e) to encourage the protection, enhancement, or restoration of the biological, aesthetic, or scientific values of the preserves, including but not limited to the modification of existing man- made conditions towards their natural condition, and discourage activities which would degrade the aesthetic, biological, or scientific values, or the