[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] In addition, these statutes empower the Trustees to adopt and enforce rules and regulations for managing all sovereign submerged lands, including aquatic preserves. In particular, Sections 258.35-258.46, F.S., enacted in 1975 by the Florida Legislature, represent the Florida Aquatic Preserve Act. These statutes set forth a standardized set of management criteria for all designated aquatic preserves, and represent the primary laws governing use of sovereign submerged lands within aquatic preserves. The Legislative intent for establishing aquatic preserves is stated in Section 258.36, F.S.: "it is the intent of the Legislature that the state-owned submerged lands in areas which have exceptional biological, aesthetic, and scientific value, as hereinafter described, be set aside forever as aquatic preserves or sanctuaries for the benefit of future generations." This statement along with the other applicable laws clearly mark the direction for management of aquatic preserves.