[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Contrary to the statement found on page F-50 that the Marine Mammal Protec- tion Act was "not designed to protect their habitats from potentialy adverse G-54 uses", Section 1361(2) of the Act says, "In particular, efforts should be made to protect the rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar signifi- cance for each species of marine mammal from the adverse effect of man's actions." Contrary to the conclusion on page F-50 that the Migratory Bird Treaty Act does not protect the habitats from potentially adverse impacts, it is Exxon's contention that it does.