[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Arrangements for cost sharing may include one or a combination of several aspects of the program, such as planning, design, construction, operation, maintenance and management, or an interest therein such as provision of advice, data, materials, labor, cash, or other contributions. e. Special Beneficiary Situations. Much of current cost sharing and reimbursement legislation and policy stems from Section 2 of the Act approved 5 June 1920 (33 USC 547) which specified that: "Every report submitted to Congress in pursuance of any provisions of law for a survey, in addition to other information which the Congress has directed shall be given, shall contain a statement of special or local benefits which will accrue to localities affected by such improvement and a statement of general or national benefits, with recommendations as to what local cooperation should be required, if any, on account of such special or local benefits." In addition, the Office of Management and Budget and the General Accounting Office view the incidence of large benefits to a few beneficiaries as warranting special scrutiny in determining the acceptability of proposed conditions of local cooperation.