[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] A number of state policies which are applicable to the coastal area concern the acquisition, protection and preservation of public areas of cultural, historic, and natural values. Section 23-5a of the C.G.S. concerns Connecticut's system of natural area preserves: "It is... .declared to be the public policy that carefully selected areas of land and water of outstanding scientific and educational interest be preserved. In implementation of this policy, there is established a Connecticut system of natural area perserves." Section 25-102a contains the state policy behind establishment of the Lower Connecticut River Conservation Zone: "It is found that the lower Connecticut River and the towns abutting the river possess unique scenic, ecological, scientific and historic value contributing to public enjoyment, inspiration and scientific study, that it is in the public interest that the provisions of this chapter be adopted to preserve such values and to prevent deterioration of the natural and traditional riverway scene for the 11-308 enjoyment of present and future generations of Connecticut citizens and that the powers of the commissioner of environmental protection, conferred by the provisions of section 22a-25, should be exercised in the furtherance of the purposes hereof in conformity with his general responsibility to preserve the natural resources of the stateO SCORP policies and recommendations that are applicable to acquisition and development of historic, cultural and natural areas include the following: -HProtect sites, villages, and areas of historic or cultural significance as well as surrounding areas which act as their setting." -"Assist