[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The policies in SCORP provide general guidance to the municipalities for developing individual goals for addressing local recreational needs and demands. A number of state policies which are applicable to the coastal area concern the acquisition, protection and preservation of public areas of cultural, historic, and natural values. Section 23-5a of the C.G.S. concerns Connecticut's system of natural area preserves: "It is... .declared to be the public policy that carefully selected areas of land and water of outstanding scientific and educational interest be preserved. In implementation of this policy, there is established a Connecticut system of natural area perserves."